HOME
KEY
S
The preceding numbers are my filing system numbers for the transcriptions
Always check findings in original source.
Where there are many
different first names with an entry it might help to buy the Clwyd FHS transcription
- see their publications page. Also it is possible to download and print a publications order form
& a research request form from their website.
* = a
first name; or a surname
used as a first name e.g. *123 Ronald Jones PARKES
dec. = deceased
otp = of this parish
p = written in patronymic form
wcof = with consent of friends
wcop = with consent of parents
Wits: = witnesses (ie to a marriage)
(x) made his/her mark
A+B+C etc. = separate indexes within the
transcription
BT = Bishop's Transcript
DB =Domesday Book
MIs = Monumental Inscriptions (ie from
tombstones)
NLW =
National Library of Wales
OE = Old English
OFr = Old French
ON = Old Norse
OW = Old Welsh
S........
343 Hawarden: -- Jul 1666 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas, Ewloe
436B Hope: 6 Mar 1715/16 bur/o Mary of Shordley
474A Gresford: 4 Oct 1831 mar
by Lic. of Richard LEWIS ba of Shocklach & Ann Jane COOPER sp otp
Wits: William LEWIS, Sarah S......?
S-ACK 591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
A120c Ann S-ACK (sister of Catherine OWENS of Llindir) d 11 Feb 1817
aged 71
(SLACK possibly see also)
S....LEY 530 Chirk: 14 Sep 1633 bur/o Martha;
S...OE 540 Overton: 11 Oct 1700 bur/o Edward, Overton Foreign
S-YN 250 Notitae for St. Asaph
Diocese1681-87: House keeper: Robert S?YN
corviser
Number of all souls in the family 8
Ages of children under 18: 15, 9, 4, 1
SABBATA 234 Minera: 17
Jul 1874 bap/o Emma WILLIAMS (SABBATA) illeg. c/o
William SABBATA (sailor) of Liverpool & Mary Anne WILLIAMS of Adwy
SABEL(L) see ISABEL
SABERINA(H) see SABRINA
SABINA fem Sabine woman (Latin)
SABINA *255 Corwen: 3 May 1804 bur/o Francis
CLARKE (d 30 Apr) s/o Francis (Mr) & Sabina;
*266A
Marchwiel: 5 May 1833 bap/o Sabina MORRIS d/o David (school master)
& Hannah
*384 Wrexham: 18 Sep 1868 bur/o Sabina PRICE, aged 22, Pentre Felyn
*406 Wrexham: 27 Feb 1861 bur/o Sabina COONEY, aged 45, Tuttle St.
*438A
Broughton: 23 Apr 1878 bur/o Sabina MORGAN, aged 32 years of St.
Davids, Saltney
(margin note: 13/4d
extra)
*573 Broughton: 7 May 1871 bap/o Charles Frederick MORGAN (b 19
Mar 1870)
s/o John Walter (engineer)
& Sabina (WALFORD), Mainwaring's Farm
*598
Hope: 22 Apr 1900 bap/o Olive ATKINS d/o George (stone mason) &
Sabina, otp
SABINE Misc: North Wales 1835 Wrexham:
Attorneys: Sabine
& Menlove, Temple row (attendance on Thursday)
Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry: Attorneys: Minshall & Sabine, Cross
st
SABRA see ZIPPORAH
SABRINA another name for the
River Severn / the Roman goddess of the Severn
SABERINA *137 Northop:12 Dec 1790 bap/o
Saberina SMITH (born 12) d/o Benjamin & Mary, Caerfallwch
SABERINAH *415C Northop: 25 Dec 1790 bur/o
Saberinah SMITH, aged 11 days, Caerfallwch
SABRINA *234 Minera: 30 Oct 1888 bap/o Sabrina
& Elizabeth WOODFINE ds/o George (quarryman) & Sabrina, Nant
2(sic) Apr 1889 bap/o George Henry WOODFINE s/o George (quarryman)
& Sabrina, Rhos Berse
1 Mar 1892 bap/o Harriet WOODFINE d/o George (quarryman) & Sabrina,
The Street, Rhosberse, Bersham
*353 Pentrobin: 19 Mar 1883 bur/o Sabrina WELSBY aged 14 mo., of The
Bannel
SEBERINA *188 Halkyn: 20 Jan 1805 bap/o Elizabeth
TAYLOR (b 13) d/o William (miller) & Seberina (ROBERTS), L L
SEBIINA *188 Halkyn: 5 Aug 1807 bap/o Mary TAYLOR
(b 5) d/o William (miner?) & Sebiina (ROBERTS), L L
* 591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
A19 Sebina JONES (Tai
Newyddion, Rhyd-y-Foel) d 24 Mar 1935 aged 79
SEBRINA *112 Halkyn: 7 Jan
1828 mar. by Banns of
Charles
TAYLOR ba. otp s/o William (miller) & Sebrina ROBERTS
(wife)
&
Maria ROBERTS sp. otp d/o John (farmer) & Eleanor
HUTCHFIELD (wife)
Wits: Robt ROBERTS, Elizabeth ROBERTS
*297 Chirk: 28 Nov 1774 Will'm MAYBERY & Sebrina MAYBERY wits. at
mar. by Banns of
Francis HARRISON & Mary LUCAS (x) both otp
SABRINA contd
SEPARINA *316 Flint: 13 Aug 1769 bap/o
Separina ROBERTS d/o Robert & Maria;
13 Aug 1786 bap/o Separina GRIFFITHS d/o William (lab) & Esther;
SEPRINA *137 Northop: 3 Aug 1805 bap/o Seprina
SMITH (born 16 Jul) d/o Benjamin & Mary, Caerfallwch
SUPERINA *399 Wrexham: 8 May 1824 bap/o
Richard OLDFIELD s/o John (farmer) & Superina, Minera
(Richard's parents' marriage from FMP:
Henllan 14 Apr 1822 mar by Lic of
John OLDFIELD of Wrexham & Seprina
TAYLOR (x) sp of Henllan;
Wits:
Henry & Sarah JONES)
SUPRINA *234 Minera: 30 Jun 1822 bap/o John
OLDFIELD s/o John (miner) & Suprina
16 Jul 1826 bap/o William OLDFIELD s/o John (miner) & Suprina
28 Sep 1828 bap/o Thomas OLDFIELD s/o John (miner) & Suprina
11 Jan 1830 bap/o Edward OLDFIELD s/o John (miner) & Suprina
SACANOWSKI 334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Jerzy SACANOWSKI
d 25 Jan 1992 aged 65 yrs
& his son Richard David d 16 Oct 1963
aged 6 months
SACARIA(H), SACARY see ZACHARIAH
SACEUAS see ZACCHEUS
SACFIELD see SHAKESFIELD
SACHARIAH, SACKERY see ZACHARIAH
SACHEVERELL from
a surname which was derived from a Norman place name.
It was
occasionally given in honour of preacher Henry Sacheverell (1674-1724).
SACHEVERELL *546 Bodfari:: 20 Jul 1712 bap/o Sacheverell LAMBERT d/o John & Margery, Llan
SACKFIELD see SHAKESFIELD
SACKS 315 Ruabon: 19 Oct 1904 bap/o Alice Muriel d/o Joseph (lab) & Sarah Jane, Gardden Cottages
SACKVIL, SACKVILL, SACKVILLE see SHAKESFIELD
SACKREY see ZACHARIAH
Sadberge,
County Durham
SADD
SAD 132 Hanmer (but in this register could be
shortened
Sadler):
15 Apr 1792 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Margaret, Willington
Saddington, Leicestershire
Saddle Bow, Norfolk
SADDLER, SADELER see SADLER
SADER see SADLER
SADIE fem. a diminutive of
Sarah
SADI *358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs:
Pauline
Sadi SIMON
SADLAR see SADLER
SADLER
SADDLER 162 Overton: John, Thomas;
168B Hope:
Jane, John, Josiah, Mary;
305
Hawarden: Sara, Thomas;
324B Llysfaen: 17 Jan 1898 mar. by Banns of
Arthur SADLER (coachman) (sig: Arthur H. SADLER) ba/21 otp
s/o Edmund SADDLER (station master)
& Margaret TATTUM (sig. Margaret TATTUM) sp/21 otp d/o Thomas
(collier)
347
Hawarden: 21 Apr 1742 bur/o Elizabeth (als MORRIS), Ewloe
359 Rhosymedre: Thomas, William;
365 Wrexham: Ambrose, Emma, Jane, Livinia;
555 Brymbo: Jeremiah, Loui (fem)
SADELER 342 Hawarden: 23 Mar 1627/28 bap/o
Gilbert s/o Gilbert
SADER 48
Worthenbury: 4 Jan 1795 bur/o Mary base child from Richard PUGH (his
house)
SADLER contd
SADLAR 162 Overton: Roger, Thomas;
392 Gresford: 17 Mar 1735/36 bap/o John base s/o Roger, Overton
SADLER 8 Overton (baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
Alice, Allan, Allen, Margaret, Roger, Sarah, Thos;
10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
Alan, Alice, Jane,
John, Margrett, Margt, Roger, Thomas;
21 Holt: 11 Jan 1667/68 bur/o -----, 0tp
22 Jul; 1681 bur/o Robert,
killd by ye Castle, otp
27 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
Ann(e), Cathrine, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Ricd,
Rice, Samuel;
47
Worthenbury: Mary;
53
Wrexham: Ambros, Elizabeth, James, Jane, Job, John, Richard, William;
66A Penley: 3 Jan 1831 bap/o Esther d/o Thomas (builder) & Jane, otp
79 Gresford: 23 May 1779 bap/o John SADLER (LLOYD) base s/o Hedd LLOYD
(Gent.) & Eliz. SADLER
123 Ruabon: 16 Sep 1749 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (joiner) & Mary
(usually resident at Overton)
132 Hanmer: Abraham, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Samuel, Thomas, Thos;
138B Wrexham: 6 Dec 1799 bur/o Mary, Wrexham Regis
151 Hanmer: 24 Jun 1784 mar. by Lic. of Thomas DAVIES & Elizabeth
SADLER (x), both otp
Wits: Richd BYRCH, Thomas EDWARDS
152 Hanmer: 22 Sep 1753 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas
162 Overton: Alice, Allen, Allice, Ann, Elizabeth, Margaret, Mary,
Roger, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William;
167 Gresford: 7 Aug 1780 mar by Banns of Owen HARKER (x) of Llanfwrog & Elizabeth SADLER (x) otp
Wits: Thomas OWEN, Edward EVANS
168B Hope: John, Thomas;
SADLER contd
171 Bangor-on-Dee: Joseph, Thos;
172 Holt: Ellenor;
197 Hanmer: Abraham, Ann(e), Elizabeth, George, John, Joseph, Marianne,
Mary,
Mary Ann, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas;
206B
Hanmer: Joseph;
207 Hanmer: Anne;
243 Hanmer:
267 Ruthin:
268 Wrexham:
SADLER contd
302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham:
305 Hawarden: Daniel, Elizabeth, Hester, Isaac, Isaice, John, Mary,
Samuel, Thomas Thos;
310 Gresford:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog
324B Llysfaen: 7 Sep 1893
mar. by Banns of
Edmund SADLER (station master) wdr/45 otp s/o Edward (shoe maker)
& Emily VINCENT sp/25 otp d/o David (carpenter)
10 Sep 1893 mar. by Banns of
Edmund
Albert SADLER (signal man) ba/23 of abergele s/o Edmund (station master)
& Elizabeth WYNNE sp/21 of Pensarn d/o Thomas (collier)
17 Jan
1898 mar. by Banns of
Arthur SADLER (coachman) (sig: Arthur H. SADLER) ba/21 otp
s/o Edmund SADDLER (station master)
& Margaret TATTUM (sig. Margaret TATTUM) sp/21 otp d/o Thomas
(collier)
SADLER contd
349 Ysceifiog:
350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs:
364 Wrexham: Jane, John;
365 Wrexham : Ambrose, Jane, Mary Ann;
366 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, William Rob't;
*370 Wrexham: William Sadler SMITH
373 Wrexham: Ambrose, L.E., Thomas;
*379 Wrexham: 4 Aug 1900 bap/o Frank Sadler Lewis RICHARDS (b 28 Jun)
s/o ----- & Amelia, Workhouse
383 Ruthin: Agnes, David, Elizabeth, Harry, Jonet, Thomas;
384 Wrexham: 18 Jul 1871 bur/o Elizabeth Harriet (no age given), King
St.
SADLER contd
400 Wrexham: 11 Apr 1825 Thomas SADLER & Sarah JONES
(x) wits. at mar. by Banns of
John BAY ba. & Catherine JONES sp., both otp
410 Wrexham: Ambrose, Jane, Job, John, William Robert;
411 Wrexham: Emma, Mary Ann;
412 Wrexham: James, Zebedee;
423 Hanmer: 6 Feb 1596/97 mar/o Roger SADLER of Dreaton Psh & Elyn
DAVIES
425B Hanmer: Jane, Thomas;
426 Hanmer: Abraham, Elizabeth, Joseph, Mary;
436B Hope: John;
438B Broughton: James, John ;
442A Bangor on Dee
445 Wrexham
474A Gresford: Elizabeth;
479 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
SADLER contd
490 Chirk
494 Chirk: Edward, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Sarah, Thomas;
501 Northop
530 Chirk; 28 Jul 1706 bur/o Thomas s/o John
533A Overton
B Overton
551A Hawarden:
B Hawarden
552C Wrexham: 17
Jan 1728/29 mar/o James SADLER, Ellesmere & (Mrs) Susan MOORE
572 Broughton: 9 Apr 1848 bap/o Martha Ellen (b 22 Jan)
d/o James (miller)
& Martha (CARTER), Sealand
17 Sep 1854 bap/o James Samuel (b 1
Sep) s/o John (lab) & Mary (DUTTON), Sealand
573 Broughton: 2
Aug 1887 bap/o Edward Ephraim (b 25 Jul)
s/o -------- & Gertrude
SADLER, Broughton Union
575 Hope: 22 Feb 1840 bap/o Harriet MOLT (SADLER) d/o
Ephraim SADLER
(farmer) Big Soughal, Cheshire & Margaret MOLT sp., Rhanberfedd
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Edward, Elizabeth,
jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William.
SADLER contd
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Ann , Annie, Edwin,
Elizabeth, Emily, Evan, Frederick, George, Henry, James, John,
Margaret, Martha, Mary,
Thomas, William.
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
A200 Edmund
SADLER (of Tan'rogo Lodge) d 26 Jul 1906 aged 59
also his wife Emily d 8 Feb 1924 aged 57
and their daughter Edma May d 8 Aug 1922 aged 22
Misc:
North
Wales 1835 Wrexham: Straw hat maker: Jane Sadler, Holt st
Wine & spirit merchant: Elizabeth Sadler, High st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: High Street, Royal Oak: James
30 Draper's Assist. born in County
King Street: Jane
63
Ind. Not
born in County
Harriet 28 School
m. born in County
Martha 15
Pupil
born in County
Zebedee 11
Pupil
born in County
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Anne, Wid, Overton
1850
John, Farmer, plas-yn-y-Coed Farm, Overton 1848
John, Builder, Knolton 1839
Robert, Yeo, Iscoyd 1711
Robert, Gent, Overton 1843
Thomas, Bricklayer, Knolton Jun 1825
Shropshire
1828/9 Whitchurch: Blacksmith/farrier: John Sadler, Bark
hill
Butcher: Wm. Sadler, Holyhurst
White Hart Wm. Sadler, Bargates
SADLER contd
SADLERS 311 Hawarden:
SADLOR 162 Overton: Mary, Roger;
SADLERS, SADLOR see SADLER
SADRAC(H) see CEDRIC / SHADRACH
SADRIAC, SADRICK see CEDRIC / SHADRACH
SAEL see SALE
SAER see SAYER
*SAERA see SARAH
SAES see SAIS
SAESNES see SISSON
SAFON see SEFTON
SAGAR see SAGE
SAGE saghe (Anglo-French) 'to saw'
CEGOE 424 Hanmer: 7 May 1648 bap/o Margreate
d/o Edward
SAGAR 493 Llantysilio; 25 Sep 1936 Emily Ann, aged 70 yrs, of 10 Glovers Rd, Kingsteinton (cremated at the Plymouth Crematorium)
SAGE *42 Holywell: 17 May 1815 bur/o Sage HUGHES, aged 17, otp]
23 Aug 1821 bur/o Sage
HUGHES, aged 3 weeks, otp
*49 Holywell: 16 Feb 1838 bap/o Sage DAVIES d/o William (miner) & Anne, Calcot
*51 Holywell: 16 Jun 1832 bur/o Sage,HUGHES, aged 1, otp
17 Nov 1834 bur/o Sage
HUGHES, aged 2, otp
*52
Holywell: 2 Oct 1830 bap/o Sage HUGHES d/o Hugh (writer) & Margaret, otp
*158 Holywell: 3 Jul 1774 bap/o Sage ELLIS d/o Edwd & Elizabeth
29 Feb 1776 bap/o Sage
HUGHES d/o John & Elin
*189 Holywell: 9 Mar 1798 bap/o Sage HUGHES -/o Wm & Jane
6 Jun 1802 bap/o Sage
ELLIS -/o Joseph & Sarah
23 Jan 1811 bap/o Sage BELLIS (b 19) d/o Edward
& Ann
*273
Trelawnyd: 4 Aug 1747 bap/o Humphrey BELLIS s/o Edward & Sage
18 Oct 1749
bap/o Cathrine BELLIS d/o Edward & Sage
SAGE contd
298
Hawarden: 11 Oct 1796 bap/o William (b 7 Feb 1793) & Henry Denny (b 6 Jul 1796) ss/o John (Gent.) & Eliz (ASHE), Ewloe
5 Oct
1798 bap/o Charles Frederick s/o John (Gent.) & Eliz (ASHE), Ewloe
*306 Holywell: 25 Apr 1743 bap/o Bridget HUMPHREYS d/o John & Sage
27 Dec 1745 bap/o John
s/o John & Sage
*357
Holywell
St. James' Churchyard MIs: Alice ELLIS bur 5 Nov 1801 and Sage ELLIS bur 17 Oct 1802
both children of
Joseph & Sarah ELLIS
466 Hawarden: 24 Oct 1803 mar by Lic of William SELLER (brewer) wdr of St John's Baptist, Chester & Elizabeth SAGE sp otp
Wits: Thos
RACSTER, John SAGE
484 Hawarden: 30 Dec 1799 John SAGE & John HUMPHREYS wits at
mar by Banns of
Edward ROBERTS (lab) ba &
Ann LEE sp both otp
13 Sep 1800 bur/o Sarah, aged 18, d/o John
(Gent.) & Elizabeth otp
*488 Hope: 14
Mar 1746/47 mar by Lic of Edward BELLIS & Sage HUGHES both of
Cwm
SAGE contd
*522 Holywell: 14 Apr 1732 mar/o John HUMPHREYS & Sage BULKELY
*564C Brynford: 25 May 1890 bur/o Sage EDWARDS, aged 16, Calcot
SAGER 189 Holywell: 4 Sep 1803 bap/o
Sarah SAGER (DAVIES) (b 2) base d/o John DAVIES & Elizth SAGER otp
SAGO 206B Hanmer: 3 Apr 1709 bur/o Elizabeth, wife of Joseph, Bettisfield
20 Jun 1709
bur/o Edward, Bettisfield
SAGE contd
SEAGAR 335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ann Christine SEAGER d 24 Nov 1997 aged 51 years
SEAGER 334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Joseph SEAGER d 27 Mar 1946 aged 52 years
his wife
Annie SEAGER d 11 Sep 1964 aged 63 years
& Bessie SEAGER d 30 Sep
1991 aged 63 years
SEAGOE 157 Hanmer: 13 Dec 1686 bap/o Hannah SEAGOE (--------) base d/o ------- & Eliza SEAGOE
206 Hanmer: 5 Sep 1676 bur/o Benjamin
SEDGER see also
SEEKER
*374 Wrexham: 22 Apr 1846 bap/o
Catharine COMBERBACH d/o Robert Seeker (innkeeper) & Elizabeth
SEGAR 206 Hanmer: -- Oct 1699 bur/o ---- d/o Edward, Bettisfield
SEGO 157 Hanmer: 13 Feb 1704/05 mar/o Joseph SEGO & Elizabeth GRIFFITH both of Bettisfield
22 Apr 1706
bap/o Robert s/o Joseph, Bettisfield
206 Hanmer: 30 Jun 1697 bur/o Anne, wife of Edward, Bettisfield
422 Hanmer: 12 Dec 1591 bap/o Richard s/o Hughe
27 Jan 1592/93 bap/o Edward s/o Hugh
3 Jun 1599 bap/o Rondle s/o Hugh
423 Hanmer: 28 Jan 1590/91 mar/o Hughe SEGO & Dorythy EDWARDE
424 Hanmer: 26 Jan 1604 bap/o Joan d/o Hughe
2 Jul 1620 bap/o
Ursula d/o Edward
6 Jul 1623 bap/o Edward s/o Edward, Bettisfield
425B Hanmer: 12 May 1613 bur/o Dorythy, wife of Hughe
26 Jan 1615/16
bur/o Richard, son of Hughe
6 Mar 1615/16 bur/o Hughe (drowned), of
Bettisfield
SAGE contd
SEGOE 157 Hanmer: 8 Aug 1658 bap/o Banjamin s/o Edward, Bettisfield
206 Hanmer: 8 Dec 1691 bur/o Margaret d/o Edward
425B Hanmer: 8 Jan 1633/34 bur/o Edward
SEGUS 356 Ruabon: 15 Jan 1853 bur/o John, aged 8 weeks, James' Farm
SHUKER possibly see also
SAGER, SAGO see SAGE
SAHA *62 Flint:
*165B Ruabon:
SAHASAH *165B Ruabon:
SAID *575 Hope: 9 Oct 1831 bap/o Edwin HUMPHREYS s/o Said William (lab) & Sarah, Cymmau
SAIL see SALE
SAINSBURY see SAINTBURY
SAINT
SAINT 381 Llangollen: 14 Jun
1891 bap/o Myvanwy (b 18 Mar) d/o Arthur (coachman) & Ellen,
Cyll-maen
573 Broughton: 8 Nov
1896 bap/o Alfred s/o Albert (farm lab) & Emily, Higher Ferry,
Sealand
SAUNDERS possibly see also
SAUNT 420B Halkyn: 28 Jan 1730/31 bur/o
Francis, Lygan y Wern
21 Aug 1733 bur/o --- s/o John
7 Nov 1734 bur/o John
18 Apr 1738 bur/o Elizabeth, infant
SOND 420B Halkyn: 13 Jan 1703/04 bur/o Thomas
2 Oct 1721 bur/o John
Saint Agnes, Cornwall
ST AGNES
STAGNUS 138B Wrexham
Saint Anne's, Lancashire; Scotland;
SAINT ANNE'S
SENTANCE 379 Wrexham: 17 Dec 1897 bap/o Bertha
(b 29 Oct)
d/o George Pattison
(traveller) & Rosina Margaret, 10 Roderick Terrace
River St Austell, Cornwall
Saintbury, Gloucestershire
SAINTBURY
SAINSBURY Misc: 1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
Saint CHAD *243 Hanmer:
Saint CLAIR see SINCLAIR
Saint Gatien, France
S(AIN)T GATIEN
*589 Gwersyllt: 10 Jan 1885 bur/o William St Gatien WILLIAMS, aged 1 mo, Rhosrobin
Saint George, Conway; St. George's, South Glamorgan;
SAINT GEORGE
ST GEORGE *227C Ruthin:
Saint Hill, Devon; West Sussex;
SAINTHILL 275 Llanasa:
SAINTHY 390 Bangor-on-Dee: 10
Nov 1677 bap/o Shusannah d/o Ralph & ----, Bron Hova
Saint Ive, Cornwall; St. Ives, Cornwall; St Ives, Cambridgeshire;
SAINT IVE
STIVEY 132 Hanmer:
Saint John, Cornwall; St. Johns, Durham, Hereford & Worcester,
Isle of Man;
SAINT JOHN
SINGEON *377 Holywell: 2 Jan 1695/96 bap/o Joseph
JONES s/o Singeon & --, Coleshill;
SINJEN *500B Holywell
SO JOHN *165B Ruabon:
SONJOHN *127B Mold:
SONJON *85 Mold:
ST JOHN *119 Mold:
*127B Mold:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
*336 Connah's Quay MIs: Hector St. John RODEN
*407 Wrexham: 8 May 1894 bur/o St John STANLEY (surgeon general), aged
65 years
*586
Llantysilio: 6 Sep 1905 bap/o Henry St John Tomlinson EVANS
s/o William (Priest in Holy Orders) & Luoisa Helen, St Luke's, Swansea
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Rev. --- St. John, Stanton
Lacy
Saint Leger
SAINT LEGER
ST LEGER *563A Erbistock: 14 Dec 1897 private bap/o Claude
St. Leger DICKIN s/o Thomas (farmer) & Annie, otp
Saint Materiana, Tintagel, Cornwall
Saint TANGUY (Saint
rather than place, related to Brittany & Cornwall)
TANGORE *379 Wrexham: 21 Oct
1900 bap/o Clara Emily DELAUNAY (b 8 Sep)
d/o Jacob Tangore
Trealawney (van-man) & Annie, 9 Lea Rd
SAIR see SAYER
SAIRANUS
see CYRENIUS
sais
(Saxon) = a stranger
SAIS
SAES 184 Llanddulas:
228 St. Asaph;
SAIS 187 St. George:
217 Llanelian yn Rhos:
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
228 St. Asaph:
229 St. Asaph:
269 Dyserth:
273 Trelawnyd:
422p Hanmer: 2 Oct 1580 bap/o Willm s/o John Willm (als Sais)
422 Hanmer: 14 Jan 1584/85 bap/o Roger s/o John
423 Hanmer: 18 May 1576 bur/o Willm
4 Dec 1598 bur/o Elen (wid)
16 Jun 1584 mar/o John PERRYMAN & Margory SAIS
437 Ruabon: Anne;
458 Mold
459 Mold
506A Abergele
521 St Asaph
222 St. Asaph:
269 Dyserth:
506B Abergele
SAISH 118 Mold
SASE 93 Abergele 20 Mar 1793 bap/o Lot SASE?(ROBERTS)
base s/ Hugh ROBERTS &
Elizabeth SASE, Gwrych
SAIS contd
SAUCE 445 Wrexham
SAYCE 317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial
Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
Misc:
1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Chester Street: George
45 Baptist Minister not born in County
Mary
70
not born in County
Anna
40
not born in County
Benjamin
4
born in County
Holt Street; Thomas 20 Sawyer born in County
Shropshire 1828/9 Bishops
Castle: Boot/shoe makers: David Sayce
Wm. Sayce
Straw hat maker: Elizabeth Sayce
Stone mason: John Sayce
SAYES 93 Abergele 1 Jan 1797 bur/o Edward, Gwrych
22 Jul 1798 bur/o
John, Llanddulas
17 Mar 1812 bur/o Edward, otp
SEYES 93
Abergele 6 Oct 1805 buir/o Mary, infant, Nant
SEYS 269 Dyserth:
449 Trelawnyd
SAIS contd
SIAS 12 Llangollen: 5 Aug 1792 bap/o Thos SIAS (BRACE) (b 2)
base s/o Thos BRACE wdr of Oswestry & Eliz SIAS sp otp (Bache)
73 Chirk
SICE 347 Hawarden: 11 Nov 1744 bap/o Absdalom
ELLISON s.o Peter (als Sice/Sise) Ewloe
SIZE 513A Rhuddlan
SAISE, SAISH see SAIS
SAITTON see SUTTON
sal = salt
salaire - Romans monthly payment in salt
SAL. see SALISBURY
SALADINE
SALADIN 346 Hawarden: Elizabeth, John, Thomas,
Willm;
389 Hawarden: 13 May 1587 bur/o William
22 Oct 1587 bur/o Elin
15 Mar 1587/88 bur/o Thomas
23 Mar 1587/88 bur/o Margret
8 Jan 1595/96 bur/o John
4 Oct 1596 bur/o Margery
29 Jan 1597/98 mar/o Peter GRIFFITH & Eln SALADIN
13 Feb 1597/98 mar/o John SALADIN & Margerie DAKIN
4 Aug 1603 bur/o Cisly
28 Apr 1604 bur/o William
SALADINE 22 Hawarden: 20 Feb 1828 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 64, wife of Joseph (publican), Pentrobin
53 Wrexham: Anne, Wm;
79 Gresford: John, Mary, Samuel;
167 Gresford: 8 Feb 1803 mar by Lic. of William PRICE ba of Hope & Elizabeth SALADINE sp otp
Wits: Thomas JONES, Wm. POTTER
231 Hope:
303 Hawarden:
310 Gresford:
342 Hawarden: Alice, Elizabeth, George, John, Josua, Mary, Thomas,
Will, William;
343 Hawarden: Anne, Margaret, Thomas;
346 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden: 24 Feb 1747/48 bur/o Thomas, Poorhouse
SALADINE contd
348 Wrexham:
387 Hawarden: 18 Jun 1671 bur/o Anne d/o Thomas of Bretton
16 Oct 1672 bur/o Grace of Aston
8 Apr 1674 bur/o Anne d/o Thomas of Bretton
24 Apr 1682 mar. by Banns of Robert MILLINGTON, & Elizabeth
SALADINE of Aston
28 Sep 1684 bur/o Richard of Hawarden
388
Hawarden: 9 Sep 1632 mar. by Lic. of William SALADINE &
Elizabeth WRIGHT
16 Sep 1635 bur/o John of Hawarden
12 Apr 1659 bur/o ---- ch/o Rich. of Hawarden
20 Apr 1659 bur/o Alice w/o Rich. of Hawarden
6 Oct 1661 mar/o Thomas SALADINE of Bretton & Jane SHONE of
Pentrobin
4 Oct 1665 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the marriage of
John FOX, & Elizabeth
SALADINE of Aston
(i) John FOX of Mancoate (farmer) & Edward ITHELL of Aston (farmer)
(ii) Orlando FOGGE rector of Hawarden
6 Oct 1665 mar. by Lic. of John FOX of Mancot & Elizabeth SALADINE
of Aston
SALADINE contd
389 Hawarden: 19 Nov 1587 bur/o John
8 Nov 1592 mar/o William STATHOM & Katherin
SALADINE
474B Gresford: John, Thomas;
Misc:
Gresford MIs:
Grave No. 1045 Samuel son of
John and Mary, who departed this life May 20 1804 aged 15 years.
SALENDINE 346 Hawarden : John, Willm;
SALIDEN 389 Hawarden: 30 Jan 1587/88 mar/o
John SALIDEN & Margret BRETTER
SALL 310 Gresford:
SALADINE contd
SALLADINE 16 Hawarden: Mary SALLADINE, James FOXTON & Thos BARBER wits at mar by Lic of
Robert
LAMP (Excise Officer) ba of Pentrobin
& Elizabeth FOXTON sp of Sutton in Ashfield, Nottingham
79 Gresford: Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Thomas;
11 Jan 1778 bap/o Eliz. EDWARDS (SALLADINE) base d/o Wm. SALLADINE
& Mary EDWARDS
167 Gresford: 22 Dec 1762 mar by Lic of Richard HADDOCK & Ann
SALLADINE (x) both otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, Joseph SALLADINE
28 Nov 1765 mar by Lic of John HANSON & Mary JONES (x)
both otp
Wits: Joseph SALLADINE, Edward GIBSON
2
May 1775 mar by Lic. of John SALLADINE & Mary REES both otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, Edward ROBERTS
15 Sep
1788 mar by Lic. of James SALLADINE ba of Dodleston CHS & Elizabeth
PARSONAGE (x) sp otp
Wits: Jonathan DAVIES,
Edward EVANS
231 Hope:
310 Gresford:
342 Hawarden: 25 Oct 1630 bap/o Ann d/o Jo.
21 Dec 1658 bap/o Mary d/o Andrew
387 Hawarden: 5 Nov 1667 bur/o Elizabeth (wd) of Hawarden
2 Sep 1668 bur/o Margret d/o Thomas of Bretton
-- Feb 1685/86 mar. by Banns of Thomas MYERS of
Ewloe & Mary SALLADINE of Bretton
441A Hope
483 Hawarden
SALADINE / SALLADINE contd
551A Hawarden
575 Hope: Vol 5
A Baptisms 1813-1834
Ann, Anne, James, John, Joseph, Mary, Thomas.
B: 14 Feb 1836 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas
(farmer) & Anne, Hope Owen
SALLARDINE 413 Mold: 17 Oct 1813 mar. by Lic.
of
Edmund CATHERALL ba. of Hawarden & Elizabeth FOSTER (x) sp. otp
Wits: George HOLMES, Anne HEWIT (x), Joseph SALLARDINE
SALADINE contd
SALLENDINE 387 Hawarden: 8 Feb 1686/87 mar. by
Lic. of John MOORS, & Isabell SALLENDINE of Hawarden
SARRADINE 24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
Mary (parent);
40 Hawarden: Mary;
SOLLODINE 387 Hawarden: 2 Apr 1690 bur/o
Jane of Bretton
28 Aug 1692 bur/o Tho. of Bretton
28 Feb 1692/93 mar. by Banns of Thomas ITHELL & Alice SOLLODINE
both of Aston
SALAMON see SALMONS
SALARY see SOLARI
SALASBURY see SALISBURY
SALATHIEL
SALATHIEL*267 Ruthin:
*594 Gresford: 5 Jan 1890 bap/o George Salathiel TILSTON
s/o Thomas (coachman) & Mary Elizabeth
Misc: North Wales 1835 Machynlleth: Grocers/drapers, etc: Salathiel
JONES,
Pentre-rhedyn st
SALBRI,
SALBURIES, SALBURY see SALISBURY
Sale, Greater Manchester
SALE
SAEL *155
Caerwys: 12 Jan 1804 bap/o Sael ROBERTS d/o Owen & Sarah
saelig OE = happy, blessed
SAIL 76A Mold: 27 May 1798 bap/o Mary Anne (b 21 Apr) 2nd d/o Francis & Martha, Buckley
7 Feb 1801 bap/o William (b 7 Jan)
s/o Francis & Martha, Buckley
SALE 123 Ruabon: 4 Nov 1832 bap/o
Margaret & Cecil d&s/o Richard (potter) & Elizabeth, Cefn
Mawr
25 Dec 1834 bap/o Sarah d/o Richard (potter) & Elizabeth, Cefnmawr
137 Northop: 22 May 1808 bap/o Thomas (b 30 Apr) s/o Francis & Martha, Kelsterton
292 Rhosymedre: 8 Apr 1838 bap/o Sarah d/o Richard (lab) & Elizabeth, Cefn Mawr
25
May 1846 bap/o Francis s/o Thomas (stonemason) & Frances, Cefn Mawr
12
Jun 1847 bap/o Francis s/o Thomas (stonemason) & Frances, Cefn Mawr
13 Mar 1873 bap/o Ann & Caroline ds/o Thomas
(rockman) & Frances, Cefn
341 Ruabon: 30 Nov 1867 mar by Banns of
Robert
JONES (collier) ba/21 of Cefn Mawr s/o John JONES (collier)
&
Ann SALE sp/20 of Cefn Mawr d/o Francis SALE (collier)
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: B44: John Henry SALE 29 Nov 1912 - 21 Feb 1964
Myfanwy SALE 9 Aug 1913 - 10
Oct 1997
(White
vase inscribed
'a token of respect from St Beuno's Sunday School')
SALE contd
359 Rhosymedre: 15 Aug 1846 mar by Banns of
Samuel CARTWRIGHT (lab) ba of Cefn
Mawr s/o John CARTWRIGHT (lab)
& Margaret SALE sp of Cefn Maw d/o Richard SALE
(potter)
10 May 1875 mar by Banns of
Charles SALE (collier) ba/22 of Cefn s/o
Thomas SALE (quarryman)
& Ann EDWARDS sp/23 of Cefn d/o Thomas HUGHES (lab)
20 Dec 1880 mar by Banns of
Thomas CLARKE (collier) ba/19 of Cefn Mawr s/o James CLARKE (lab)
& Elizabeth SALE sp/19 of Cefn
Mawr d/o Cecil SALE (puddler)
9 Jan 1888 mar by
Banns of
William MORRIS
(collier) ba/19 otp s/o John MORRIS (collier)
& Catherine SALE sp/20 of Cefn Mawr d/o Cecil
SALE (forgeman)
361 Llangollen: 16 Sep 1850 bap/o Anne & William d&s/o Francis (collier) & Anne, Cefn
370 Wrexham: 20 Mar 1861 bap/o Richard s/o Cecil (puddler) & Sophia, Pool Mouth
386 Ruabon: 17 Feb 1844 mar. by Banns of
Thomas SALE (mason) ba. of
Cefn Mawr s/o Richard (potter)
& Frances WILLIAMS (x) (servant) sp. of Cefn Mawr d/o Edward
(collier)
SALE contd
416 Ruabon: 11 Feb 1885 mar. by Banns of
Richard SALE (forgeman) ba/25 of Cefn Mawr s/o Cecil SALE (forgeman)
& Mary Ann JONES sp/20 of Cefn Mawr d/o William JONES (collier)
425A Hanmer: 17 Feb 1639/40 mar/o Robert HANSON & Ellen SALE
461B Mold: 5 Jun 1812 bur/o Martha (d 3) aged 39 of Bistre
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Catharine, Cecil, Eliz'th, Mary Ann, Richard, Sophia.
588 Gwersyllt: 17 Mar
1889 bap/o Edward William s/o Richard (collier) & Mary Ann,
Rosemount Cottage
589 Gwersyllt: 19 Dec 1864 bur/o Sophia, aged 8 mo., Poolmouth
SEAL see also
Sele Sussex
SELE 292 Rhosymedre: 16 Apr 1844 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (mason) & Frances, Cefn Mawr
SALEBURY
see SALISBURY
Salem fach, Anglesey
SALEM
SELEM *588 Gwersyllt: 9 Sep 1909 bap/o Zolva Selem WILLIAMS -/o Thomas (lab) & Ellen, Moss
SALENDINE see SALADINE
SALERY see SALISBURY
SALESBERY, SALESBURIE, SALESBURY(E) see SALISBURY
SALEY see SEAL
Salford, Bedfordshire; Lancashire; Oxfordshire; Abbots Salford, Salford Priors, Warwickshire;
Salfords in Horley, Surrey;
SALFORD
SALFORD 440B Hawarden
SALIBURIES, SALIBURY see SALISBURY
SALIDEN see SALADINE
SALILESBURY see SALISBURY
SALINA see
SELINA
SALIS, SALISBURIE(S),
SALISBURRY see SALISBURY
Salisbury, Wilts
SALISBURY
SAL. 532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
SALASBURY 98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
23 Oct
1801 bao/o Robert s/o John (farmar) & Elizabeth, Llan
6
Apr 1803 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Elizabeth, Llan
SALBRI 55A Nantglyn:
176 Tremeirchion:
454B Llanrhos
SALBURIES 47 Worthenbury (in main part of
transcription)
SALBURY 98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch: 23 Feb 1796 bur/o Margeret, Llan
276A Llanasa:
435 Gresford: Jane, John, Oliver, Robert, Sisly;
444 Ruabon
SALEBURY 47 Worthenbury: Anne, John, Martha;
SALERY 374 Wrexham: 24 Mar 1848 bap/o Henry
s/o Henry (excise officer) & Gwen, Pen-y-bryn
SALESBERY 485 Holywell
SALESBURIE 383 Ruthin: 14 Apr 1642 bur/o
Margaret d/o Owen (gentleman)
SALISBURY contd
Salesbury, Lancs
SALESBURY
6 Isycoed: 3 Jul 1812 bur/o John
44 Denbigh: John;
55A Nantglyn:
86 Derwen:
98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch: 18 Jul 1801 bur/o ------ inf. d/o
William, Denbigh
21 Jul 1801 bur/o ------
inf. s/o William, Denbigh
127A Mold:
143A Llanrwst:
148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
166 Cilcain: Harry, Hugh, Jonet, Leonard;
169A+B Llanrhydd:
199 Derwen:
SALISBURY / SALESBURY
contd
235 Gwyddelwern:
246 Llanfwrog:
247 Llanfwrog:
267
Ruthin:
304 Wrexham:
348 Wrexham:
SALISBURY / SALESBURY
contd
366 Wrexham: 31 Dec 1826 bap/o Mary JONES (SALESBURY) base d/o Thomas
SALESBURY
(butcher)
& Mary JONES (publican) both of Mount Street
367 Abergele: 30 Jan 1684/85 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Peter & Mary
(VAUGHAN) of Villa/Harvilla
Mar 17 1692/93 bap/o Gaynor (born 13th) d/o Edward David & Mary
(SALESBURY) of Towyn
373 Wrexham: Anne, Edward, Mary, Thomas;
382 Llanynys: Catharine, Dorothy, Grace, Henry, Jane, John, Katherine,
Margaret, Mary, Richard, William;
383 Ruthin: Agnes, Barbara, Charles, Gwen, Hugh, John, Owen, Rees,
Richard, Robert, Thomas, William;
392 Gresford: Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Thomas, William;
398 Gyffylliog: David, Grace, Jane, Mary;
399 Wrexham: 21 Jul 1822 bap/o Elizabeth BARNES (SALESBURY) base d/o
Thomas SALESBURY (lab) Green & Mary BARNES (lab) Kings Mills
435 Gresford: John, Margerett, Robert, Thomas;
SALISBURY / SALESBURY
contd
470A LLandrillo yn Rhos
495 Gyffylliog
510A Llandrillo yn Rhos
512 Nannerch
514 Corwen
524 St George
526A Llanfair Talhearn
529 Rhuddlan
537A Llanycil
538A Llangar
B Llangar
C Llangar
541 Caerwys
SALISBURY / SALESBURY
contd
552B Wrexham
D Wrexham
569 Abergele Vol 2 (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) (+ a patronymic index)
A Marriages: Elizabeth, Mary, Peter,
William.
B Burials: 26
Jun 1685 bur/o Peter, Villa/Harvalla
570 Bodfari: 5 Apr 1641 bap/o ---- d/o John
SALESBURY & --- - PARY
SALISBURY contd
SALESBURYE 383 Ruthin: 25 Oct 1609 bur/o
Robert;
25 Jan 1613/14 mar/o Thomas ap John Thomas & Ann SALESBURYE
SALBURIES 47 Worthenbury: John;
(SALIBURIES in transcription index)
SALIBURY 38 Wrexham: Margt, Mary, William;
48 Worthenbury: 6 May 1904 bur/o Mary base child of Sarah, Threapwood
SALILESBURY 555 Brymbo: Ellen Jane, Margaret, Robert;
SALIS 279 Llandudno:
SALIS'Y 98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
10
Mar 1784 bap/o Elizabeth SALIS'Y (WMS)
base d/o Robert WMS (lab) of Gyffylliog & Elizabeth
SALIS'Y of Denbigh
SALISBRY 321 Llanasa:
517C Llanasa
SALISBURIE 166 Cilcain: Alis;
512 Nannerch
525 Whitford
SALISBURY contd
SALISBURIES 48 Worthenbury: 14 Feb 1787 bur/o
Willm -------
base child from Jno SALISBURIES (his house), Threapwood
SALISBURRY 53 Wrexham: Anne, Edward, Robert;
SALISBURY
11 Bangor-on-Dee: 20 Sep 1801 bap/o John (b 20) s/o Wm., otp
9 Jan 1803 bap/o William (b
21 1Dec) s/o Wm & Margaret, otp
22 Sep 1805 bap/o Mary Ann (b 30 Aug) d/o
Will'm & Margaret, otp
24 Mar 1809 bap/o Samuel (b 27 Feb) s/o Wm & Margaret, otp
*15 Cerrigydrudion: 20 Jun 1830 bap/o Jane ROBERTS (ROBERTS)
base d/o Salisbury ROBERTS (tailor), Gate House & Jane ROBERTS, Llan
28 Apr 1833
bap/o Robert ROBERTS s/o Salisbury (taylor) & Jane, Llan
22 Hawarden: 15 Jan 1828 bur/o Barbara, aged 26 (school mistress), Aston
*23 Cerrigydrudion: 4 Dec 1803 bap/o Salisbury JENKIN (JONES)
base s/o Thomas JONES, & Ann JENKIN of Gronglwyd
26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd:
8 Oct 1785 mar by Banns of
John SALISBURY ba of Llanrhaiadr yn
Nginmerch & Margaret DAVIES sp otp
Wits: William JONES, Thos DAVIES
30 Wrexham: Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, Hannah, Hugh, John, Mary, Richard,
Robert,
Samuel,
Sarah, Thomas, William;
36 Ruabon: Ellis, Sarah;
38 Wrexham: Jane, John, Joseph, Martha, Mary, Robt, Sam(l), Samuel,
Sarah,
Willm, Wm;
39 Halkyn: Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Paul, Peter, Thomas;
42 Holywell: 19 Feb 1813 bur/o Mary, aged 75, Bagillt
10
Jan 1818 bur/o William, aged 86, otp
21 Aug 1827
bur/o Edward, aged 2, otp
43 Cerrigydrudion: Elizabeth;
44 Denbigh: Martha, Mary;
45 Denbigh: Catharine, Lucy, Thomas;
SALISBURY contd
47 Worthenbury: Ann(e), Jno, Margt, Saml, Thos, Willm;
48 Worthenbury: 31 Aug 1774 bur/o Absolem ---- base child from Mary
SALISBURY's (her house), Threapwood
20 Feb 1785 bur/o Jno SMITH base child from John SALISBURY (his house),
Threapwood
24 Nov 1812 bur/o James AWEL base child born at Ann SALISBURY (her
house), Threapwood
49 Holywell
51 Holywell
52 Holywell: David, Margaret, Robert;
53 Wrexham: Amy, Ann(e), Charles, Edward, Elis, Elizabeth, Emma, Jane,
John, Mary, Thomas;
54A Abergele
55A Nantglyn
56A+B+C+D Rhuddlan
58 Erbistock
59 Erbistock,
62 Flint
63A+B Holt
68 Ruabon
*74 Flint
75 Marchwiel
77 Bryneglwys
*79 Gresford: 13 Jul 1801 bap/o Salisbury TOWNSHEND (b 9 May 1800) s/o
Jno., Esq., & Dorothea
SALISBURY contd
*83+83 Ruthin
84 Treuddyn
85 Mold
86 Derwen
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd
88 Llanelidan
96 Gyffylliog (Baptisms 1717-1812) Vol 3
David, Edward, Grace, Jane, John, Mary, Thos;
98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch
(Baptisms & Burials 1778-1812) Vol 5
Anne, Catharine, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane,
John, Margt, Mary,
Richard, Robert, Thomas;
101 Llanynys (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1739-1812) Vol 2
A Baptisms: Anne, Hugh, John, Thomas, David
B Parents at Baptisms: Edward, Margaret,
Margt, Mary.
C Marriages 21 Dec 1742 mar/o Thomas
HUGHES (CLERG. Head School Master of Ruthin)
& Elizabeth
SALISBURY, Plas y Ward
10 May
1767 mar by Banns of
David SALISBURY (lab) ba & Margaret JONES sp
both otp
Wits: Robert JONES, Thomas JONES
D Burials: 31 Aug 1741 bur/o (Mrs)
---------, Plas y March
1 Aug 1783 bur/o
Jane, infant, Bryncaredig
SALISBURY contd
102 Nantglyn: 26 Apr 1676 bap/o John s/o Robt & Elizabeth
6 Dec 1788 bap/o Margt d/o David & Jane, Llanrhaiadr
104 Henllan: 3 Sep 1796 bap/o Anne (b 1) d/o Thomas & Catherine, Green
25 May 1801 Edward SALISBURY & Thomas DAVIES wits at mar by
Banns of
Edward JONES & Gwen WILLIAMS
both otp
4 Dec 1802 mar by Banns of Edward JONES ba
& Anne SALISBURY sp both otp
Wits: John
ELLIS, Alice OWEN
108 Minera Chapel: John, William;
SALISBURY contd
110 Ysbyty Ifan
112 Halkyn
114 Llanferres
118 Mold
122 Nercws
124 Mold
127A Mold
133A+B Holt
136 Cilcain
137 Northop
138A Wrexham
SALISBURY contd
143 Llanrwst
153 Hope:
155 Caerwys:
158 Holywell:
163A Ruabon:
167 Gresford: 29 Dec 1780 mar by Banns of William HULSTON (x) of Holt
& Elizabeth JONES (x) otp
Wits: John SALISBURY, Edward EVANS
9 Sep 1786 mar by Banns of Thomas SALUSBURY & Mary
ROBERTS both otp
Wits: John SALISBURY,
Edward EVANS
169A+B Llanrhydd:
171 Bangor-on-Dee: Ann, Catherine, James, John, Mary, Philip, Richard,
Samuel, Thomas, Thos, William, Willm;
*174+174 Holt:
176 Tremeirchion:
*177 Whitford:
SALISBURY contd
*183+183 Llansannan:
184 Llanddulas:
186 St. Asaph: In the List of Minor Canons or Vicars-Choral of the
Cathedral
& Vicars ot the Parish of St Asaph we have: 1692 William SALISBURY B.A.
27 Sep 1781 bap/o Mary d/o John & Jane, Bryn Polyn
15 Feb 1788 bap/o Ellin d/o William & Jane, Brym Polyn
16 Dec 1791 bap/o Barbara d/o Robert & Susan,
Gwernglefryd
14 Jul 1799 bap/o Sarah d/o Jo hn
& Sarah, Cil Owen
26 Feb 1806 bap/o John
s/o Thomas & Anne, Wigfair
2 Sep
1807 bap/o John s/o John & Sarah, Cil Owen
*189+189 Holywell:
195 Holywell: Margt, Robert, Thomas;
198 Mold:
199 Derwen:
201 Wrexham:
203 Denbigh:
204 Llangernyw:
211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
215 Llanrhydd:
SALISBURY contd
221 St. Asaph: In the List of Minor Canons or Vicars-Choral of the
Cathedral
& Vicars ot the Parish of St Asaph we have: 1692 William SALISBURY B.A.
7 Feb 1773 bap/o Edward s/o Evan & Mary, Talar
7 Jul 1776 bap/o Sarah HUGHES (SALISBURY)
base d/o John SALISBURY & Jane HUGHES, late of Bryn Polyn
222 St. Asaph: In the List of Minor Canons or Vicars-Choral of the
Cathedral
& Vicars ot the Parish of St Asaph we have: 1692 William SALISBURY B.A.
223 St. Asaph; In the List of Minor Canons or Vicars-Choral of the
Cathedral
& Vicars ot the Parish of St Asaph we have: 1692 William SALISBURY B.A.
224 St. Asaph: In the List of Minor Canons or Vicars-Choral of the
Cathedral
& Vicars ot the Parish of St Asaph we have: 1692 William SALISBURY B.A.
226C Llanarmnon yn Ial: 4 Oct 1813 bur/o Mary, aged 23, Tre'r Llan
SALISBURY contd
227B Ruthin:
235 Gwyddelwern:
236 Gwyddelwern:
*241 Llangar;
*245C Llanrhydd:
247 Llanfwrog:
249 Minera:
SALISBURY contd
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
263C Llansilin:
267 Ruthin:
268 Wrexham:
*271 Eglwys-bach:
272 Nannerch:
273 Trelawnyd:
275 Gwaenysgor:
276 Llanasa:
*277+277 Llandrillo yn Rhos:
SALISBURY contd
280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
281 Llangystennin:
283 Llanrhos:
*284+284 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
291 Llysfaen;
294 Mold: Catherine, Charles, Jane, John, Martha, Robert, Thomas;
295 Mold:
297 Chirk:
SALISBURY contd
300 Mold:
301 Mold:
303 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham:
306 Holywell:
307 Ruabon:
315 Ruabon: 3 Dec 1873 bap/o John s/o William (lab) & Emma otp
(Duke St)
316 Flint:
321 Llanasa:
323 Denbigh:
325 Llangernyw:
326 Llansannan:
327 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmeirch:
SALISBURY contd
331 Ysceifiog:
341 Ruabon:
342 Hawarden: 14 Aug 1664 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Richard, Ewloe
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
348 Wrexham:
352 Flint:
*357 Holywell: Salisbury GRIFFITHS
357 Holywell: Sir John S. P. of Brynbella
*363 Wrexham: Harry Salisbury JONES, Mary Salisbury PARRY
363 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, William;
364 Wrexham: Anne, Catharine, David, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Thomas,
William;
365 Wrexham: Alice, Ann(e), Edward, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
366 Wrexham: Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Mary Ann, Rob't,
Robert,
Sarah, Thos;
368 Abergele: 23 Sep 1722 bap/o Richard s/o Tho. & Mary of Gar
SALISBURY contd
370 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, William;
372 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, Mary, Thomas, William;
373 Wrexham: John;
*374 Wrexham: 10 Nov 1850 bap/o John Salisbury JONES s/o John
(innkeeper) & Sarah, Wrexham Abbot
374 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, James, John, Mary, Maud,
Robert, Sarah, Thomas;
375 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Emily, Jonathan, Robert, Sarah, William;
377 Holywell: Catherine, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Tho,
Thomas;
378 Holywell: Edward, John, Mary;
379 Wrexham: 15 Oct 1897 bap/o Claudia d/o John (police s) &
Catherine 24 Bradley Rd
15 Sep 1901 bap/o Daniel (b 7 Sep) margin note: P.
s/o Llewelyn (collier)
& Mary Ann, 2 Crescent Buildings
SALISBURY contd
380 Wrexham: 5 Jan 1904 bap/o Elizabeth (b
15 Dec 1903)
d/o Llewellyn (collier) & Mary Ann, 2 Crescent Buildings
382 Llanynys: Catherine, Elizab, Elizabeth, Helen, John, Jonet,
Margaret, Mary, Norfolk, Rob, Robert, Thomas;
383 Ruthin: Charles, Ffoulke, Mary;
384 Wrexham: 30 Sep 1868 bur/o William, aged 61, Rhostyllen
7 Dec 1872 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 61, Bersham
3 Jun 1874 bur/o Thomas, aged 65, Mount St.
387 Hawarden: 29 Sep 1681 bur/o Anne (wd) of Ewloe
393 Wrexham: 20 Jun 1879 bur/o John, aged 6, Walks
23 Sep 1880 bur/o John, infant, Walks
394 Clocaenog: 13 Feb 1672/73 bur/o Margaret
20 Dec 1679 mar/o Ellis POWELL & Anne SALISBURY
23 Dec 1688 bur/o Margaret
5 May 1689 bur/o Hugh (servant at Clocaenog Park)
398
Gyffylliog: David, Dd, Margaret;
399 Wrexham: David, Edward, John, Margaret, Masry, Robert, William;
SALISBURY contd
400 Wrexham: 29 Aug 1824 mar. by Banns of Robert SALISBURY (x) &
Mary PUGH, both otp
Wits: George JONES (x), Eleanor PUGH (x)
31 Dec 1824 Thos. SALISBURY & Anne ATKINS (x) wits. at mar. by
Banns (wcop) of
James PRICE (x) (lab) ba. & Martha COUHOP (x) sp., both otp
28 Aug 1825 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
John SALISBURY (x) (lab) ba. & Catherine EDWARDS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas ASHLEY, Mary SALISBURY (x)
25 Dec 1825 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
Thomas SALISBURY (rope maker) ba. & Mary SWINNERTON (x) sp., both
otp
Wits: Jane ROBERTS (x), James COWPER
25 Jan 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
William SALISBURY (tailor) ba. & Catherine EVANS (x) wid., both otp
Wits: James COWPER, Deborah PRICE (x)
26 Jan 1828 mar. by Banns of
William SALISBURY (x) (collier) ba. & Elinor WILLIAMS (x) sp., both
otp
Wits: Robert EVANS, Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x)
13 Mar 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
David SALISBURY (x) (farmer) ba. & Elizabeth JONES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John SALISBURY (x), Anne DAVIES
21 Aug 1830 mar. by Banns (wcof) of John SALISBURY & Gwen ROBERTS,
both otp
Wits: Thomas WYNN, Elizabeth ROBERTS (x)
SALISBURY contd
401 Wrexham: Ebenezer,
Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Thos., William;
403 Holywell: Edward, Elizabeth, John, Jonett, Kathrine, Margaret,
Mary, Tho., Thomas;
404 Wrexham: Claudia, David;
*405 Wrexham: 30 Apr 1893 bap/o Lionel Salisbury HUGHES (b 20 Feb) s/o
John (grocer) & Mary, 3 Trevor Street
4 Dec 1893(P) bap/o Jane Blodwen ROBERTS (b 8 Oct)
d/o Charles
Salisbury (moulder) & Anne, 10 Vernon St.
408 Bangor-on-Dee: W.;
410 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Frances, John, Margaret, Richard, Sarah,
Thomas, William;
411 Wrexham: Ann(e), Elizabeth, Mary, Sarah, William;
413 Mold: 3 Aug 1818 mar. by Banns of Shadrach OWENS ba. &
Sarah JOHNSON (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Edwd ROBERTS, Ellen SALISBURY (x), P PIERCE
9 May 1819 mar. by Banns of Robert FOULKES wdr. & Elenor LEWIS (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: William JONES (x), Ellen SALISBURY (x), Robt HUMPHREYS
18 Mar 1820 mar. by Banns of Richard JONES (x) ba. of Northop &
Elenor SALISBURY (x) sp., otp
Wits: John SALISBURY (x), Elizabeth JAMES (x), Thomas JONES (x)
414 Mold: 22 Oct 1835 bur/o Thomas, aged 3, of Liverpool
7 Nov 1835 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 1, of Liverpool
1 Dec 1835 mar. by Banns of David HUGHES ba. & Elizabeth JONES (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: William ROBERTS, Harriet SALISBURY (x)
SALISBURY contd
415A Northop: 20 May
1792 mar. by Lic. of William CHESTER & Mary SALISBURY (x), both otp
Wits: John PROSSER, Mary JONES
B Northop: 1 Sep 1810 mar. by Banns of Edward ELLIS (x) (lab) ba. &
Anne JONE sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas SALISBURY (x), Ann JONES
C Northop (burials): Edward, Henry, John, Mary, Robert;
417 Wrexham: Richard, Thomas;
418 Wrexham: Robt, Thomas, William;
428 Ysceifiog: Eleanor;
429A Ysceifiog: Anne, Catherine, Peter;
435 Gresford: Charles, Jane, Robert, Robt;
436B Hope: Ellin;
437 Ruabon: David,
Elizabeth, Hugh, Jane, John, Mary, Philip, Roger, Samuel, Sara, Shonet,
Thomas;
438A Broughton: John David, Samuel;
441B Hope
442B Bangor on Dee
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham
447A,B,C,D Llandyrnog
448B St. George
449 Trelawnyd
SALISBURY contd
451 Whitford
452A Whitford
453A,B Ysceifiog
454B Llanrhos
455B Llanrwst
456 Llansannan
467 Holywell
470B Llandrillo yn Rhos
474A Gresford: Elizabeth, William;
*475B Llangystennin
475A,B Llangystennin
477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
478B Llantysilio
SALISBURY contd
481 Whitford
485 Holywell
487 Gwersyllt
489 Marchwiel
491 Henllan: 27
Sep 1783 mar by Banns of William WILLIAMS & Elizabeth SALISBURY
both otp
Wits: Thomas JONES, Thomas ROBERTS
15 Oct 1786 Thomas SALISBURY &
Thomas ROBERTS (Clerk) wits at mar by Banns of
William FOULKES ba & Jane FOULKES sp both otp
19 Mar 1792 mar by
Banns of Thomas ROBERTS of Ruthin & Anne SALISBURY otp
Wits:
Thomas FOULKES, Thomas ROBERTS
9 Jun 1794 ma by Banns of
Thomas SALISBURY & Catherine JONES both otp
Wits: John
HUGHES, Mary WILLIAMS
27 Jun 1795 mar by Banns of Owen EVANS &
Elizabeth SALISBURY both otp
Wits: Wm EVANS, Mary
JONES
492 Holywell
493 Llantysilio
495 Gyffylliog
496A,B Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
SALISBURY contd
500A,B Holywell
506B Abergele
509 Dyserth
510B Llandrillo yn Rhos
511 Llansannan
512 Nannerch
513A Rhuddlan
514 Corwen
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
C Llanasa
522 Holywell
523B Llansanffraid Glan Conway
524 St George
526A Llanfair Talhearn
B Llanfair Talhearn
527 Llangernyw: Vicar 1662-1675 William SALISBURY
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
SALISBURY contd
*534 Bagillt
534 Bagillt
536 Llansannan
537A Llanycil:
550 Gresford: Catherine, James, John, Mary, Sarah, William;
4 Dec 1814 bap/o
George VENABLES (SALISBURY) (b17 Nov) base s/o John SALISBURY (servant)
& Jane VENABLES, Merford
SALISBURY contd
552B Wrexham: Dorothy,
Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Peter, Robert, Robt, William;
C
Wrexham: 18 Nov 1703 mar/o Robert SALISBURY (lab) & Alice
RALPH, Wrexham
25 Nov 1703 mar/o Robert SALISBURY (collier) &
Elizabeth JONES, Brymbo
10 Jun 1706 mar/o John CLARKE (yeoman),
Bangor & Jane SALISBURY, Ruabon
24 Sep 1709 mar/o Robert
SALISBURY & Elinor EDWARDS, Wrexham Regis
2 Jul 1715 mar/o
Richard PRINCE (carpenter) & Elinor SALISBURY wid., Wrexham Abbot
D
Wrexham: Alice, Anne, Elinor, Elizabeth, Mary, Peter, Robert, Robt,
Samuel, William;
554 Brymbo: Ann,
Edward, Elizabeth, Harriet, John, Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Anne, Thomas;
*555 Brymbo: 15 Aug 1869
bap/o Salisbury GRIFFITHS -/o William (lab) & Margaret, Mount
555 Brymbo: Edward,
Margaret, Mary Ann, Mary Emily, Robert, Robert Owen, Thomas;
557 Llansilin: 11 Jul
1886 bap/o Jane d/o Robert (lab ) & Ina?, Glyrga fach
558A Llandegla: Mary, Mary Anne, Thomas;
559B Rhosymedre: 23 Feb
1906 mar by Banns of
William WOODING (collier) ba/28 of Newbridge s/o
Thomas WOODING (lab)
& Edith
SALISBURY sp/28 otp d/o Robert SALISBURY (lab)
SALISBURY contd
565B Esclusham: Joseph, William;
567 Brymbo 16 Jun 1847 bur/o Ann, aged 80 yrs, Broughton
568 Brymbo 15 Apr 1870 bur/o Thomas, aged 10 yrs, Pentre
569 Abergele Vol 2 (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) (+ a patronymic index)
19 Mar 1676/77 bur/o Thomnas
570 Bodfari: 25 Mar 1636 bap/o Katherin d/o Davith
3 Sep 1637 bap/o
Kynverick s/o Davidd SALISBURY & Ann PEAKE
*571B Cerrigydrudiion :
1 Oct 1824
bur/o Salisbury THOMAS, aged 21, Hafodymaidd
7 Jan 1827 bur/o Salisbury
JONES, aged 30, Rhyd y Groes
571B Cerrigydrudion: 24 Jul 1824 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 76, Tynffordd
*571C Cerrigydrudion: 19 Aug 1868 bur/o Salisbury ROBERTS, Llan
28 Aug 1871 bur/o Salisbury JONES, aged 50, Tai
ucha
571C
Cerrigydrudion: 15 Mar 1905 bur/o John Edward, aged 7 weeks, Police
Station
*576 Llansannan: 15 Oct
1815 bap/o William LLOYD s/o Salisbury (lab) & Ann, Efel Ucha
*578 Ysceifiog: 7
Jan 1843 bap/o Salisbury HUGHES s/o Robert (tinman) & Mary, Village
578 Ysceifiog 7
Feb 1824 bap/o Mary d/o Robert (weaver) & Ellen, Ffynnon Fair
579 Ysceifiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
4 Dec 1819 bur/o Paul, aged 54, Village
18 Nov 1821 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 7, Greenfield,
Holywell
8 Apr 1837 bur/o Mary,
aged 82, Village
SALISBURY contd
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
11 Oct 1840 bap/o Eliza Salisbury PRITCHARD (b 9
Sep 1840)
d/o Thomas (collier) & Mary, otp (Pen-y-Bont)
19 Dec 1872 bap/o Thomas Salisbury LLOYD s/o Thomas
(miner) & Ruth, otp (Green Park)
10 Mar 1858 bap/o Joseph s/o William (collier) & Amelia, otp (Ben y
Bont)
23 Aug 1852 bap/o Emrys Norbury
SALISBURY (THOMAS)
base s/o
William THOMAS (collier) & Amelia SALISBURY
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
1 May 1708 bap/o Christian s/o Peter & Catherine, Tre Fraith
`15 Apr 1710 bap/o Mary d/o Peter & Katherine, Tre Fraith
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Annie, John, John William Rose,
Ruth, Sarah Elizabeth.
SALISBURY contd
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
25 Apr 1886 bap/o David Salisbury JONES
s/o William (miller) &
Ann, Gwersyllt Mill
Alfred, Annie, Charlotte, Edward, Edward George, Elizabeth, Emily, Farny, Hannah, John, Joseph,
Lemuel, Llewellyn, Margaret, Margaret
Elizabeth, Mary, Robert, Robert Henry, Sarah, Thomas.
Sarah, Thomas.
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Edward William, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ann, Ellen Rebecca,
George Ernest, Harold, Hugh Thomas,
John,
John Robert, Llewelyn, Mary Ann, Mary Ellen, Mary Fanny, Mary
Winiifred, Miriam,
Polly, Robert, Robert Daniel,
Robert Henry, Rosey, Sarah Elizabeth, Vera, William.
589 Gwersyllt (Burials 1851-1888) Vol 3
Edward, Elizabeth,
Llewelyn, Margaret, Margaret Elizabeth, Mary, Robert, William
SALISBURY contd
595 Gresford: 13 May 1838 bap/o Ann Eliza (b 5 Apr)
d/o Joseph (sail maker) & Mary (KENDRICK) Liverpool
*598 Hope: 24 May 1888 bap/o William Salisbury DAVIES
s/o Isaac (farmer) & Mary Susannah, Bryn Alyn
Misc: North Wales 1835 Denbigh:
Butcher: Henry Salisbury, Market place
Maltster:
Salisbury Williams, Hall square
Newtown & Kerry: Bear's
Head Charles Salisbury, Bridge st
Wrexham: Tailors: Thomas Salisbury, Charles st
William Salisbury, Yorke st
Wrexham 1841 Town Census: Yorke Street: Catherine
55
born in County
Yorke Street: Thos.
35 Rope maker born in County
Mary
34
born in County
William
9
born in County
Mary
2
born in County
1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John Salisbury
COTTON, Esq.,
Whitchurch 1730
Patience SALISBURY, Wid, Pimlico 1718
SALISBURY contd
SALISBURYS 47 Worthenbury: Jno;
SALLISBURIES 47 Worthenbury: John;
SALLISBURY 30 Wrexham: Hugh, Sarah;
47 Worthenbury: John;
307 Ruabon:
501 Northop
536 Llansannan
SALISBURY contd
SALLSBURY 172 Holt: Ann;
418 Wrexham: Robert;
SALSBARY 175D Llandyrnog:
SALSBERY *158 Holywell:
158 Holywell:
467 Holywell
485 Holywell
554 Brymbo: John, Mary, Thomas;
SALSBRIE 279 Llandudno:
283 Llanrhos:
454A,B Llanrhos
SALSBRY *23 Cerrigydrudion: 1 Jun 1777 bap/o Salsbry CADWALADER
s/o John (smith) & Lowry, Rhyd y groes
23 Cerrigydrudion: 7 Aug 1781 bap/o Edward SALSBRY (-------)
base s/o ------ & Mary SALSBRY, late of Ruthin
55A Nantglyn
88 Wrexham
102 Nantglyn: (Baptisms 1663-1812) Vol 1
A Baptisms: Anne, John, Owen, Robert.
B Parents at Baptisms: Anne, Catherine,
John, William
108 Minera Chapel: Sara;
111 Cerrigydrudion:
246 Llanfwrog:
321 Llanasa:
504A Llannefydd
SALISBURY contd
SALSBURY
4 Llangollen: 8 Dec 1751 mar by Banns of William SALSBURY & Elizabeth ROBERTS, otp
10 Overton: 8 Apr 1765 mar by Banns of Thomas ROBERTS (joyner) &
Margaret SALSBUIRY both otp
Wits: William WARD, Mary POWELL
24 Jan 1766 Eleanor SALSBURY &
William PARRY wits at mar by Banns of
Jonathan BUTTERTON & Mary
POWELL both otp
38 Wrexham: Richd, William;
39 Halkyn: Elizabeth, John, Maria;
47 Worthenbury: Ann, John;
48 Worthenbury: 21 Feb 1798 bur/o Joseph ---- base child from John
SALSBURY (his house), Threapwood
13 Feb 1800 bur/o Samuel s/o John & Ann
30 Oct 1803 bur/o Ann HUMPHRES base child born at John SALSBURY (his
house), Th.
17 Feb 1807 bur/o William s/o John, Threapwood
20 Aug 1807 bur/o John, Threapwood
55
Nantglyn:
59 Erbistock:
75 Marchwiel:
77 Bryneglwys:
79 Gresford: Ann, James, John, Mary, Thomas, Thos;
SALISBURY
/ SALSBURY contd
83 Ruthin:
84 Treuddyn:
86 Derwen:
88 Llanelidan:
98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch: 29 Mar 1793 bur/o ----------- infant/o
William Denbigh
102 Nantglyn: 7 Oct 1742 bap/o Margaret d/o Robert, Henllan
8 Apr 1781 bap/o Edward s/o William & Ann, Henllan
103 Gwytherin: 20 Jun 1671 bap/o Richard s/o Ffoulk & Mary (BURCHINSHAW)
134 Llanefydd:
138A Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth;
139 Cerrigydrudion:
SALISBURY
/ SALSBURY contd
*158 Holywell:
166 Cilcain: Hugh ap Parry Salsbury, John, Margaret, Mary, Robert;
169A+B Llanrhydd:
178 Ysceifiog:
188A Halkyn:
189 Holywell:
194 Halkyn:
202 Bryneglwys:
211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
235 Gwyddelwern:
247 Llanfwrog:
SALISBURY / SALSBURY
contd
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
276 Llanasa:
281 Llangystennin:
283 Llanrhos:
308 Bodfari: 29 Jan 1788 bur/o John base s/o Edward & Elizabeth
(Concubine)
321 Llanasa:
331 Ysceifiog:
366 Wrexham: Edward, Ellen, John, Mary, Robert, William;
378 Holywell: 24 Mar 1736/37 bap/o Robert s/o John;
382 Llanynys: 17 Aug 1728 bap/o James s/o Norf.
SALISBURY / SALSBURY
contd
402A Denbigh: Gabriell, Jane, John, Morgan, Robert, Thomas, William;
402B Denbigh: Catherine, David, Edward, Elisabeth, Ellin, John,
Margarett, Thomas;
408
Bangor-on-Dee: William;
415B Northop: 9 Feb 1811 mar. by Banns of Edward JONES (x) (lab) ba.
& Sarah PARRY sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas SALSBURY (x), Margaret HUGHES (x)
420 Halkyn: 4 Jun 1748 bur/o Margaret
426 Hanmer: William;
428 Ysceifiog: Margaret, Peter;
429A Ysceifiog: Edward, Elizabeth, Mary;
SALISBURY / SALSBURY
contd
435 Gresford: Ellin, Jacob, Richard, Robert, Robt, Shoned;
437 Ruabon: Harry, John, Magdalen;
442C Bangor on Dee
445 Wrexham
465B Halkyn
475B Llangystennin
485 Holywell
499 Denbigh
SALISBURY / SALSBURY
contd
501 Northop
504B Llannefydd
510A Llandrillo yn Rhos
512 Nannerch
514 Corwen
517B Llanasa
C Llanasa
529 Rhuddlan
SALISBURY / SALSBURY
contd
531 Cilcain
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
546 Bodfari: 25 Nov 1703 bap/o Anne d/o Henry & Dorothy, Aberwheeler
28 Nov
1703 bur/o Anne d/o Henry, Aberwheeler
27 Jan 1705/06 bur/o Margt,
Demeirchion
547 Flint
552B Wrexham: Deborah, Robert;
D Wrexham: 25 Apr 1711 bur/o Mary, wid., Bersham
2 Jan 1715/16 bur/o Anne d/o (Mr) Peter, Beast
Market
553 Gresford: Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas, William;
554 Brymbo: Edward, John, Mary;
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
25 Oct 1704 bap/o Margaret d/o Peter
& Catherine, Tre Uchaf
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Denbigh: Jno. Lloyd Salusbury, Esq., Galltfaenan
Mrs Sarah Salusbury, Vale st
Wheelwright: Thomas SALUSBURY, Vale st
Wine & Spirit merchant: Salisbury WILLLIAMS, Hall square
SALISBURY contd
SALSBURYE 166 Cilcain: Jonet vch Hughe Salsburye;
383 Ruthin: 9 Feb 1606/07 bur/o Pierce;
SALSIBURY 176 Tremeirchion:
SALSUBURY 201 Wrexham:
SALUBURY 221 St. Asaph: 7 Feb 1765 bap/o Joseph s/o Evan & Mary, Meriadog
501 Northop
SALUSB. 250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
SALUSBERY 214 Llangynhafal:
SALUSBRAY 522 Holywell
SALUSBRY 98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch 6 Jun 1809 bap/o Thomas s/o John (farmer) & Elizabeth, Llan
SALUSBURIE 103 Gwytherin: 2 Aug 1667 bap/o Catherine d/o Ffoulk & Mary (BURCHINSHAW)
6 Jun 1669 bap/o Mary d/o ffoulk & Mary
(BURCHINSHAW)
166 Cilcain: Harry, Katheringe, Marie;
281 Llangystennin:
389 Hawarden: 5 Mar 1602/03 mar/o Thomas SALUSBURIE (Gent) &
Frances RAVENSCROFT
475B Llangystennin
512 Nannerch
560p Llangollen: 12 Dec 1618 bur/o Jane Salusburie
570 Bodfari (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1621-1643) Vol 5
Anne, David, Edward, Kynhrice, Lettice, Thomas, Velivell.
SALISBURY contd
SALUSBURY
2 Llandegla: 9 Apr 1727 bur/o Mary
11 Bangor-on-Dee: 11 Dec 1797 bap/o William (b 3) s/o William &
Margaret, Sesswick
3 Nov 1799 bap/o
Robert (b 20 Oct) s/o William & Margaret, otp
*23 Cerrigydrudion: 24 Feb 1793 bap/o Salusbury ROBERTS s/o Robert
& Elizabeth, Ty'n y ffordd
23 Cerrigydrudion: 1 Mar 1744/45 bap/o Lowry MORRIS
d/o John (taylor) & Luce SALUSBURY, Llann
*30 Wrexham,
*34 Llangwm: Salusbury JONES
38 Wrexham: Eliz, Sarah;
39 Halkyn: Anne, David, Edward, Edw'd, Eleanor, Elin, Elinor,
Elizabeth,
Hannah, Jane, John,
Margaret, Mary, Peter, Thomas, William;
*43 Cerrigydrudion: Salusbury JONES
*44 Denbigh: Salusbury JONES
44 Denbigh: Anne, Charlotte, Dorothy, Elin, Elizabeth, Elizth, Foulk,
Jane, Jno,
John, Margaret,
Martha, Rich, Richard, Richd, Robert, Robt, Susan, Thos, Willm;
45 Denbigh: Anne, Blanch, Catharine, Catherine, Daniel, David, Dorothy,
Elizabeth, Elizth, John,
Margaret, Margt, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, William;
52 Holywell: Anne, Elizth, Thos;
53 Wrexham: Jane, John, Robert, Thomas;
55A+B+C Nantglyn:
58 Erbistock:
59 Erbistock:
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
62 Flint:
*74 Flint: 29 Mar 1808 bap/o Crewe Edwards DAVIES s/o (Rev) Crewe
Chetwood & Salusbury
74 Flint: Anne, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Margaret, Robert, Sarah;
75 Marchwiel:
78 Clocaenog:
79 Gresford: Elizabeth, Martha, Sarah, Thos, William;
*83+83 Ruthin:
84 Treuddyn:
86 Derwen:
88 Llanelidan:
92 Llanychan:2 May 1787 mar by Banns of
Thomas JONES ba of Llanrhydd
& Mary SALUSBURY sp otp
Wits: Thomas,JONES, Thomas JONES
96 Gyffylliog (Baptisms 1717-1812) Vol 3
David, Jane, Joseph, Josua, Magdale e, Margaret, Owen,
Thomas;
*97 Llanfwrog 6 Jul 1783 bap/o Morris Salusbury JONES s/o William
& Mary
97 Llanfwrog: 12 Dec 1783 bur/o Owen, Ruthin
3 Jun 1785 bur/o Jane, Ruthin
22 Nov 1796 bur/o Robert s/o Wimon & Grace
98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
8
Aug 1812 bur/o Anne wid/o Robert, Llech
31 Aug
1812 bur/o Edward s/o William, Denbigh
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
101 Llanynys: (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1739-1812) Vol 2
A Baptisms: David, Edward, Elizabeth,
Jane, Josuah, Margaret, Robert, Thomas, William.
B Parents at Baptisms:
Edward, Margaret, Mary
C Marriages: 6 Oct 1780 mar by
Banns of
Edward SALUSBURY wdr & Mary GRIFFITHS sp both otp
Wits: William ROBERTS, Robert
JONES
13 Jan 1810 mar by
Banns of
Thomas SALUSBURY ba & Catherine LLOYD sp both otp
Wits: David WILLIAMS, David
JONES
D Burials: Ann, Catherine, David,
Edward, Hugh, Jane, John, Margaret, Robert, Thomas,
102 Nantglyn: (Baptisms 1663-1812) Vol 1
A Baptisms: Elizabeth, Ellies, Jane,
John, Margaret, Mary, Richard, Robert, Susanna,
Thomas, William.
B Parents at Baptisms: Ann, Anne, :Catherine, David,
Elizabeth, Griffith, Henry, Jno, John, Margaret, Mary, Robert,
Sarah, Thomas, William.
103 Gwytherin: (Baptisms 1667-1812) Vol 1
A Baptisms: 6 Jan 1764 bap/o Salusbury LLOYD
s/o Joseph & Ann
Elizabeth, Frances, Harry, John, Margaret, Thomas, William.
B Parents at Baptisms: Anne, Anne Foulk, Harry, Henry, James
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
104 Henllan: 1 May 1788 bap/o John (b 1) s/o Thomas & Mary, LL
15 Feb 1791 bap/o Henry (b 1) s/o Thomas & Mary, LL
31 Oct 1801 mar by Banns of Thomas LEWIS & Margaret
SALUSBURY both otp
Wits: John HUGHES, Anne
WILLIAMS
17 Nov 1801 bur/o Jane, Tre'r Parc
5 Apr 1803 bur/o Catharine PIERCE (d 3) aged
77 wife/o Edward PIERCE (corvicer)) of Llan,
& d/o John CONWAY & Mary (SALUSBURY)
19 May 1803 bap/o John JONES (b 9) s/o Edward (lab) & Anne
(SALUSBURY), Tan y Graig
10 Mar 1804 bap/o Mary (b 8)
d/o John (lab) & Mary (ROWLAND), Tan y Parc
28 Sep
1804 bap/o Thomas JONES ( 25) s/o Edward (lab) & Anne (SALUSBURY) ,
Tan y Graig
22 Nov 1804 bap/o Robert OWENS
(SALUSBURY) (b 20)
base s/o Robert SALUSBURY (carpenter) & Alice
OWENS (servant at Gwaenynog), Caidrain
27
May 1805 Robert SALUSBURY & Sarah JONES wits at mar by Banns of
Edward HUGHES ba/30 otp s/o Hugh (lab) & Dorothy
& Sarah PARRY sp/27 otp d/o John (sawyer) &
Catharine
5 Aug 1805 mar by Banns of
David
SALUSBURY wdr/74 of Llanrhaidr in Kinmerch s/o David (farmer) & Jane
&
Margaret WILLIAMS wid/68 otp d/o Luke WILLIAMS (farmer) & Mary
Wits: John DAVIES, Ellin WILLIAMS
22 Oct 1805 mar by Banns of
William
SALUSBURY ba/28 otp s/o William (wheelwright) & Anne
& Mary JONES sp/26 otp d/o Henry (lab) &
Anne
Wits: Robert SALUSBURY, Mary PIERCE
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY (104 Henllan) contd
24 Nov 1805 bur/o Thomas (d 21st) , aged 7 wks,
s/o Thomas (wheelwright) & Catharine (JONES), Denbigh
13 Oct 1806 bur/o Elizabeth (d 10th) aged 6 wks d/o Robert
(carpenter) & Catharine (JONES), Denbigh
22 Dec
1806 bur/o Anne EVANS (d 19th) aged 2 d/o Owen (taylor) & Elizabeth
(SALUSBURY), Henllan St.
9 Jan 1807 bur/o David
(d 6th) aged 5 days s/o Thomas (wheelwright) & Catharine (JONES),
Denbigh
7 Oct 1807 mar by Lic (No. 2582) of
Robert SALUSBURY ba/32 otp s/o William
(wheelwright) & Anne
&
Margaret DAVIES sp/31 otp d/o John (farmer) & Jane
24 Mar 1809 bur/o William CONWAY (d 22nd) (weaver) aged 88 of
Llan
s/o John (weaver) & Mary (SALUSBURY) of Llan
16 Apr 1808 bap/o Anne (b 14) d/o
William (carpenter) & Mary (JONES), Cae Drain
28 May 1808 mar by Banns of
Owen OWENS ba/22 otp s/o David (lab) & Mary
&
Jane SALUSBURY sp/23 otp d/o William (wheelwright) & Anne
Wits: William OWENS, Margaret DAVIES
18 Sep 1808 mar by Lic (No. 2830) of
Peter ROBERTS ba/22 otp s/o Thomas (lab) & Anne
& Mary SALUSBURY sp/21 otp d/o John (farmer)
& Jane
Wits: William JONES, Jane
SALUSBURY
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY (104 Henllan) contd
30 Apr 1809 bap/o Elizabeth OWENS (b 27) d/o Owen (lab)
& Jane (SALUSBURY), Green
30 Sep 1809 bap/o Mary (b 27) d/o William (wheelwright) &
Mary (JONES), Cae Drain
10 May 1811 bap/o John
Thelwall (b 7) s/o John Lloyd, Esq. & Anne Maria (MOSTN),
Galltfaenan
4 Aug 1811 bap/o Jane
OWENS b 2) d/o Owen (lab) & Jane (SALUSBURY), Denbigh
Green
13 Nov 1811 John SALUSBURY & Sarah
MURPHY wits at mar by Banns of
Issac DAVIES ba/21 otp s/o John (weaver) & Anne
& Sarah JONES sp/21 otp d/o
Richard (miller) & Mary
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY
contd
107A Llanrhydd:
112 Halkyn:
113 Llanelidan:
118 Mold:
121 Mold:
124 Mold:
131A+B Bodfari:
134 Llanefydd:
136 Cilcain:
137 Northop:
138A Wrexham: John, Mary;
B Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, Hugh, Mary, Thomas;
139 Cerrigydrudion:
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY
contd
147 Llanddoget:
*161 Mold: 7 Feb 1813 bap/o Edward Salusbury Danvers CONWAY s/o John
Maurice (Gentleman) & Mary, otp (Tower)
164A+C Cwm:
165A+B Ruabon:
166 Cilcain: Jane, John, Margaret, Robert;
167 Gresford: 15 Nov 1756 mar by Banns of John SALUSBURY (x) &
Sarah HUGHES (x) both of Gwersylt
Wits: Edward EVANS, Tho' GOUGH
16 May 1768 mar
by Banns of Thomas EDWARDS (x) & Sarah SALUSBURY (x) both of
Gwersyllt
Wits: Edwd
EVANS, Joseph TAYLOR (x)
10 Apr 1781 mar by
Banns of Edward PHOENIX (x) & Ann SALUSBURY (x) both otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, Robt. PARSONAGE (x)
9 Sep 1786 mar by Banns of Thomas SALUSBURY &
Mary ROBERTS both otp
Wits: John SALISBURY, Edward EVANS
14 Jan
1793 mar by Lic of Thomas SALUSBURY ba otp & Elizabeth BEERKS (x)
sp of Wrexham
Wits: Elizabeth ?JAENS, Edward
EVANS
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY
contd
169A+B Llanrhydd:
171 Bangor-on-Dee: Elisabeth, Gwen, John, Margaret, Philip, Thomas,
William, Willm;
174 Holt:
175A+C+D Llandyrnog:
176 Tremeirchion:
183 Llansannan:
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY
contd
186 St. Asaph: 8 Feb 1783 bap/o John s/o John & Jane, Bryn
Polyn
13 Dec 1784 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Jane,
Bryn Polyn
3 Dec 1785 bap/o Thomas
s/o Thomas & Anne, Wigfair
26 Dec
1786 bap/o Mary d/o John & Jane, Bryn Polyn
24 Mar 1787 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Anne, Wigfair
30 Mar 1787 bap/o William s/o Robert & Susanna,
Rhyllon
14 Feb 1789 bap/o Jane d/o
John & Jane, Bryn Polyn
25 Apr
1789 bap/o Robert s/o William & Jane, Bryn Polyn
4 Oct 1789 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas & Ann, Wigfair
2 Jan 1790 bap/o Robert s/o Robert &
Susanna, Gwernglefryd
11 Dec 1790
bap/o Robert s/o John & Jane, Bryn Polyn
13 Aug 1791 bap/o John s/o Thomas & Anne, Wigfair
10 Sep 1791 bap/o William s/o William & Jane,
Gwernglefryd
9 Apr 1793 bap/o Ann
d/o Thomas & Ann, Wigfair
2
Dec 1793 bap/o Elizabeth d/o William & Jane, Gwernglefryd
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY
(186 St Asaph) contd
11 May 1794 bap/o Anne d/o John & Jane,
Bryn Polyn
30 Apr 1794 bap/o Elizabeth
d/o Robert & Susannah, Gwernglefryd
9 Dec 1795 bap/o William s/o Thomas
& Ann, Wigfair
14 Mar 1798 bap/o Jane
d/o Thomas & Anne, Wigfair
17 May
1798 bap/o Sarah JONES (SALUSBURY)
base d/o William SALUSBURY & Sarah JONES
13 Apr 1800 bap/o Margaret d/o Thomas & Sarah,
Gwernglefryd
31 Aug 1800 bap/o
William s/o Joh n & Sarah, Cil Owen
10
Jul 1803 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Sarah, Cil Owen
21 Jul 1805 bap/o Anne d/o John & Sarah, Cil
Owen
25 Jan 1809 bap/o Sarah SALUSBURY
(ROBERTS)
base d/o Peter
ROBERTS otp & Jane SALUSBURY
19
Aug 1810 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Sarah, Cil Owen
24 Feb 1811 bap/o Jane WILLIAMS (SALUSBURY)
base d/o Robert SALUSBURY
& Anne WILLIAMS
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY
contd
188A Halkyn:
192 Ysceifiog:
194 Halkyn;
196A+B+C Llanfair Talhaearn:
203 Denbigh:
214 Llangynhafal:
*215+215 Llanrhydd:
217 Llanelian yn Rhos:
*218 Llangollen:
221 St.Asaph: 13 Jan 1752 bap/o John s/o John & Elizabeth, Bodeugan
23 Apr 1752 bap/o Robert s/o William & Elin
16 Aug 1753
bap/o Robert s/o Robert & Elizabeth, Pengwern
7 Jun 1754 bap/o John s/o William & Ellen,
Gwern Glefryd
12 Nov 1754 bap/o
Elizabeth d/o John & Elizabeth, Bodeugan
11 Jan 1757 bap/o Harry s/o John & Elizabeth, Bodeugan
20 Nov 1757 bap/o William s/o Robert &
Elizabeth, Rhyllon
11 Jan 1758 bap/o
Thomas HUGHES (SALUSBURY)
base s/o John SALUSBURY & Elizabeth HUGHES, Dymerchion
6 Jul 1760 bap/o Anne d/o Evan & Mary,
Bodeugan
12 Apr 1761 bap/o Thomas s/o Robert
& Elizabeth, Bryn Polyn
25 Jun 1763
bap/o Arabella d/o John & Elizabeth, Talar
1 Jan 1765 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Elizabeth, Talar
22 Mar 1767 bap/o Thomas s/o Evan & Mary,
Bodelwyddan
2 Oct 1768 bap/o
Arabella d/o John & Elizabeth, Wigfair
1 Jan 1769 bap/o Joseph s/o Evan & Elizabeth, Talar
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY
contd
222 St. Asaph: 1 Nov 1751 mar by Banns of William SALUSBURY &
Elin JONES both of Brynpolyn
13 Apr 1753 bur/o Robert s/o William, Gwernglefryd
19 Jul 1754 bur/o John s/o William,
Gwernglefryd
15 Oct 1758 bur/o
Thomas HUGHES (SALUSBURY)
base s/o John SALUSBURY & Elizabeth HUGHES,
Dymerchion
18 May 1759 mar by Banns of
John THOMAS ba & Catharine SALUSBURY sp both otp
Wits: Roger THOMPSON, John SAMPSON
17 May 1761 bur/o Jane d/o Evan &
Mary,of Henllan
22 May
1762 bur/o Robert, of Brynpolyn
22
Mar 1763 bur/o William, Talar
12
Feb 1764 bur/o Arabella d/o John, Talar
15 Jul 1764 Evan SALUSBURY & Peter JONES wits at mar by Banns
of
Richard HUGHES wdr &
Catherine JONES wid both otp
20 Jun 1767 bur/o John s/o John, Talar
2 Dec 1767 mar by Lic of Peter EDWARS ba of St George & Anne
SALUSBURY sp otp
Wits: Robert
SALUSBURY, Wm JONES
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY
(222 St Asaph) contd
27 Mar 1768 bur/o Thomas s/o Evan,
Bodelwyddan
26 Aug 1768 bur/o Joseph s/o
Evan, Talar
15 Aug 1768 mar
by Banns of John HUGHES ba & Catherine SALUSBURY sp both otp
Wits: Hugh CHARLES, Wm JONES
(Psh Clark)
2 Apr 1769 bur/o Elizabeth, Pengwern
13 Apr 1768 bur/o John (an idiot), Pengwern
25 Sep 1769 mar by
Banns of Robert SALUSBURY wdr & Margaret JONES sp both otp
Wits: Hugh WILLIAMS, Wm JONES
psh clark
6 Feb 1772 bur/o John, Wigfair
6 Mar 1773 bur/o Joseph s/o Evan,
Talar
3 May 1777 bur/o Sarah
----------- (SALUSBURY) base d/o John SALUSBURY & ----------
20 May 1780 mar by Lic
of John SALUSBURY & Jane HUGHES both otp
Wits: Robert HUMPHREYS, Robert HUGHES
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY
contd
223 St. Asaph: 11 Feb 1783 William SALUSBURY & Wm OWEN wits
at mar by Lic of
William EVANS of
Llanrwst & Diana PRICHARD otp
30 May 1784 mar by Banns of Humphrey ROBERTS & Ann SALUSBURY both
otp
Wits:
David HUGHES, John JONES (Psh Clk)
1 Jun 1784 mar by Banns of
David SALUSBURY of Denbigh & Anne ROBINSON otp
Wits: Robt HUGHES, John JONES (Psh Clk)
21 Oct 1785 mar by Banns of Thomas
SALUSBURY ba & Anne JONES sp both otp
Wits: Robt HUGHES, John JONES (Psh Clk)
22 Apr 1787 mar by Lic of William SALUSBURY
& Jane ROBERTS both otp
Wits: W JAMES, Ellen ROBERTS
4 Oct 1791 Thomas SALUSBURY & John JONES (Psh Clk)
wits at mar by Lic of
Thomas WILLIAMS & Mary FOULKES both otp
8 May 1792 Wm SALUSBURY & S.
GROSVENOR wits at mar by Lic of
Simon DAVIES & Elin (sig. Eleanor)
ROBERTS both otp
30 Jan
1796 John SALUSBURY & John JONES (Clerk) wits at mar by Banns
of
Robert ROBERTS & Catherine ROBERTS both otp
28 May 1797 Robt SALUSBURY & John
JONES wits at mar by Banns of
Willim HUGHES & Ellin HUGHES both otp
SALISBURY / SALUSBURY (223 St Asaph) contd
21 Jul 1798 mar by Banns of John SALUSBURY
of Henllan & Sarah LITTLER otp
Wits: Robert JONES, Hugh JONES
17 Nov 1798 Robert SALUSBURY & John JONES (Psh Clk)
wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas JONES & Sarah ROBERTS both otp
1 Jun 1800 mar by Banns of Robert
SALUSBURY & Margaret HUMPHREYS both otp
Wits: Thos JONES, John JONES
5 Jul 1806 John SALUSBURY &
H-------- MATHEWS wits at mar by Lic of
Thomas ORFORD of Henllan & Mary MATHEWS otp
5 Oct 1808 mar by Lic of
Peter WILLIAMS & Elizabeth SALUSBURY both otp
Wits: Abel WILLIAMS, Jane SALUSBURY
21 Sep 1810 Robt SALUSBURY
& Margrate ---------- wits at mar by Lic of
Thomas EDWARDS ba & Mary WILLIAMS sp both otp
26 May 1812 mar by Lic of William
JONES ba of Henllan & Jane SALUSBURY sp otp
Wits: Thomas JONES, Anne SALUSBURY
28 Aug 1812 mar by Banns of Nathaniel
HUGHES of Henllan & Mary SALUSBURY otp
Wits: John HUGHES, Barbara SALUSBURY
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
224 St. Asaph: 18 Feb 1781 bur/o Thomas, Bryn Polyn
29 Dec 1781 bur/o Elin, Bryn Polyn
4 Mar 1782 bur/o Mary d/o John, Bryn Polyn
1 May 1783 bur/o Mary, Talar
4 Jan 1786 bur/o Robert, Cyrchynan
6 Nov 1790 bur/o Catherine, Bryn Polyn
21 Sep 1791 bur/o John s/o Thomas, Wigfair
11 Sep 1795 bur/o William s/o Robert, Gwernglefryd
4 Oct 1795 bur/o Jane, Gwernglefryd
29 May 1797 bur/o Elizabeth d/o Robert,
Gwernglefryd
20 Dec 1801 bur/o Ann,
Talar
10 Jan 1802 bur/o Margaret,
Bryn Polyn
24 Jun 1802 bur/o John,
Bryn Polyn
13 Feb 1804 bur/o Ellin
(infant) d/o Thomas, Wigfair
6 Nov 1805 bur/o Susan, Gwernglefryd
23 May 1808 bur/o John, Bryn Polyn
1 Dec 1810 bur/o Ann, Wigfair
12 Feb 1811 bur/o Jane, aged 59, Bryn Polyn
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
228 St. Asaph: 8 Nov 1727 bur/o (Mrs) Ann, Bryn Polyn
1 Oct 1742 bur/o Benjamin, Wigfair
30 Sep 1744 bur/o John, Bryn Polyn
7 Aug 1745 bur/o Elizabeth d/o Robert &
Elzabeth, Faenol
13 Feb 1746/47 bur/o
John s/o Robert, Faenol
22 Jul 1747
bur/o Elizabeth d/o Robert, Pengwern
7 May 1749 bur/o Anne d/o Robert, Faenol
229 St. Asaph: 4 Nov 1711 mar/o John ROBERTS of Cil Owen
& (Mrs) Anne
SALUSBURY of Wigfair
7 Jun
1714 bur/o (Mrs) Margaret SALUSBURY, Wigfair
24 Jun 1718 bur/o (Mr) John SALUSBURY, Wigfair
19 Mar 1737/38 John SALUSBURY, Jane LLOYD &
Jane JONES
sponsors at
baptism of
Jane JONES d/o
Thomas & Elizabeth (MYDDLETON), Wigfair
16 Apr 1738 Elizabeth SALUSBURY, Ffoulke
JONES &
Edward WILLIAMS
sponsors at
baptism of
Ffoulke JONES s/o John
& Margaret (JONES), Wigfair
10
Oct 1738 bap/o Anne d/o Robert & Elizabeth, Pengwern
Sponsors: Edward WILLIAMS, Ann WILLIAMS, Ann
WILLIAMS
21 Sep 1740 bap/o
Thomas s/o Robert & Elizabeth (ROBERTS), Pengwern
25 Apr 1742 bap/o John s/o Robert & Mary,
Pengwern
3 Oct 1742 bap/o John
WILLIAMS s/o Thomas & Elizabeth (SALUSBURY), Wigfair
31 Jan 1744/45 bap/o John s/o Robert &
Elizabeth, Faenol
7 Jul
1745 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Robert & Elizabeth, Pengwern
3 May 1747 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Robert
& Elizabeth, Faenol
19 Sep
1748 bap/o William ---------- (SALUSBURY) base s/o William
SALUSBURY & --------, Bryn Polyn
16 Apr 1749 bap/o Mary d/o Robert & -----------, Pengwern
14 May 1749 bap/o John s/o Robert &
Elizabeth, Faenol
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
233 Llanfwrog:
235 Gwyddelwern:
242A Gwyddelwern:
246 Llanfwrog:
248 Llanfwrog:
250 St Asaph Diocese Notitae 1681-7 - Henllan
Keeper of the House: Sir John SALUSBURY Baronet
Ye number of soules in the family: 40
Age of those under 18: 10
Keeper of the House: Robert SALUSBURY Gent.
Ye number of soules in the family: 13
Age of those under 18: 1 3, 14
Keeper of the House: Edd SALUSBURY
Ye number of soules in the family: 2
Age of those under 18: 5
Keeper of the House: dd SALUSBURY
Ye number of soules in the family: 2
Age of those under 18: 0
Keeper of the House: Robt. SALUSBURY
Ye numbeer of soules in the family: 2
Age of those under 18: 3
Keeper of the House: Elizabeth SALUSBURY
Ye number of soules in the family: 1
Age of those under 18: 0
256 Corwen:
267 Ruthin:
272 Nannerch:
274 Betws yn Rhos:
275 Gwaenysgor:
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
*281+281 Llangystennin:
283 Llanrhos:
296 Rhuddlan:
*301+301 Mold:
304 Wrexham:
306 Holywell:
307 Ruabon:
*308 Bodfari: 2 Nov 1768 bap/o Robert Salusbury COTTON (b 11 Sep)
s/o Robert (Esq) & Frances (His Lady)
17 Jan 1770 bap/o Frances SALUSBURY-COTTON (b Dec 1) d/o Robert (Esq)
& Frances (His Lady)
21 Mar 1771 bap/o Penelope SALUSBURY COTTON (b 31 Dec) d/o Robert (Esq)
&
Frances (His Lady), Lleweney
308 Bodfari: Benjamin, Benjm, Hanh, Hannah, John, Thos;
*309+309 Denbigh:
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
310 Gresford:
*312+312 Abergele:
318 Henllan: 29 Apr 1753 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Grace,
Banister Isaf
23 Mar 1755 bap/o Robert s/o Thomas & Grace, Banister Isaf
5 Jun 1757 bap/o Benjamin s/o Thomas & Grace,
Banister Isaf
21 Oct 1759 bap/o Catharine d/o
Thomas & Jane, Banister Isaf
24 Jan 1770 bap/o John s/o William & Anne, Uwch Caerau
21 Apr 1771 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Sarah, Henryd
10 Nov 1771 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Catherine
4 Jul 1773 bap/o John s/o John & Sarah, Henryd
31 Mar 1776 bap/o Anne d/o John & Sarah
2 Nov 1777 bap/o William s/o William & Ann
*323+323 Denbigh:
325 Llangernyw:
326 Llansannan:
327 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmeirch:
328 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
329 Meliden:
331 Ysceifiog:
339 Llangynhafal:
346 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden: 14 Aug 1750 mar/o John TEGGYN, & Elizabeth SALUSBURY
of Shotton
348 Wrexham:
352 Flint:
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
364 Wrexham: John;
366 Wrexham: Harriet, John, Joseph Salusbury, Mary, Robert, Thomas;
1 Jun 1834 bap/o Ann SALUSBURY (THOMAS) illeg. d/o Samuel THOMAS
(collier)
& Mary (spinster) Broughton
367 Abergele: Anne, Elizabeth, Humphrey, Mary;
368 Abergele: Cath, Edward, Jane, John, Mary, Owen, Robert, Tho,
Thomas, Thos;
370 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Thomas Edward, William;
372 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Maria, Thomas;
373 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
377 Holywell: 16 Nov 1681 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas;
378 Holywell: Elizabeth, John, Mary;
382 Llanynys: Anne, Cath, Catherine, Eliz, Elizabeth, Henry, John,
Katherin, Norfolk, Thelwall,
Thomas, William;
383 Ruthin: Ann(e), Charles, Jane, John, Katherin, Robert;
384 Wrexham: 28 May 1868 bur/o Thomas, aged 68, Union
28 Aug 1868 bur/o Thomas, aged 28, Mount St.
9 Dec 1874 bur/o Mary, aged 35, Isle of Man (an area of Wrexham)
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
*385 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr: 1 Feb 1824 bap/o Salusbury JONES s/o John
(farmer) & Ann, Pedair a Dimmeu
388 Hawarden: 11 Jun 1643 bur/o Edward s/o Sr. Thomas SALUSBURY (buried
in Whitchurch)
389 Hawarden: 18 Jun 1599 mar/o John SALUSBURY & Elizabeth
RAVENSCROFTE
394
Clocaenog: Rector 1705-1714 Robert
SALUSBURY
23 Aug 1715 bur/o Robert, Clerk, Rector of Clocaenog - died 18th at his
home,
Plas Isa in psh Llanrwst - where he was
temporary Vicar - buried at Llanrwst.
Abode - Llanfwrog Psh.
20 May 1749 bur/o Anne wd/o Joshua
398
Gyffylliog: David, John, Joseph, Josua, Margaret, Thomas, Thos;
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
401 Wrexham: Tho's;
402A Denbigh: Catherine, Cathrin, Ellin, Ffoulk, Jane, John, Margret,
Mary, Richard, Robert, Simon, Thomas;
402B Denbigh: Mrs. ------, Ann(e), Catherine, Cathrin, Dorothy, Easter,
Edward, Elizabeth, Ffoulk, Foulk, Hugh,
John, Mary, Mathew, Myrick, Parnell, Richard, Robert, Thomas, William;
403 Holywell: Margt;
408
Bangor-on-Dee: John;
*409B Betws
Gwerfyl Goch: Salusbury JONES
409B Betws
Gwerfyl Goch: James;
412 Wrexham: Edward, Margaret, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William;
415A Northop (marriages): Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Henry, Jane, William;
B Northop (witnesses): Edward, Sarah;
C Northop (burials): Anne, Elinor, Elizabeth, Hannah, Mary, Robert;
417 Wrexham: Edward;
419 Halkyn: Alexander, Barbara, Elizabeth, Hugh, Katherine;
429A Ysceifiog: Edd, Edward, Ellin, John, Mary;
B Ysceifiog: Margaret, Thomas;
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Martha;
437 Ruabon: Anne, David, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Ellen, Frances,
Jane, John, Mary, Patience, Philip, Sarah, Thomas, William;
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
442B Bangor on Dee
445 Wrexham
447A,B,D Llandyrnog
448B St. George
451 Whitford
452B Whitford
454B Llanrhos
455A Llanrwst
456 Llansannan
459 Mold
460 Mold
462 Bodfari
464A,B Gwytherin
465A,B Halkyn
467 Holywell
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
470A Llandrillo yn Rhos
471 Llanelian yn Rhos
472 Llangernyw
475A Llangystennin
477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
*478A Llantysilio
479 Overton
480 Rhuddlan
489 Marchwiel
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
491 Henllan: 28 Sep 1697 mar/o Thomas BADDY & Anne
SALUSBURY, LL
29 Jun 1699 mar/o David DAVIES,
Tremeirchion & Catherine SALUSBURY, otp
6
Jan 1699/1700 mar/o Thomas SALUSBURY & Jane JONES, Eriviat
17 Aug 1702 mar/o John SALUSBURY & Dorothy WILLIAMS, otp
24 Feb 1704/05 mar/o Peter SALUSBURY (yeoman) of LL &
Catherine JONES sp, Gwenynog
12 Jun 1705 clandestine
mar,, illeg by John GRIFFITH), of
Robert SALUSBURY & Elizabeth THOMAS, otp (Park)
2 Feb 1705/06 mar/o Thomas SALUSBURY (yeoman) &
Margaret JONES, otp
27 Aug 1744 mar by Banns of Simon
SALUSBURY & Cath WILLIAMS both otp
4 Dec
1747 mar by Lic of Foulke SALUSBURY, Denbigh & Mary MYDDELTON
otp
20 Jun 1763 mar by Banns of John SALUSBURY (yeoman)
& Sarah EDWARDS sp both otp
Wits: William CONWAY, Robert JONES
10 Sep 1766 mar
by Banns of Humphrey JONES ba of Llansannan & M ary SALUSBURY sp otp
Wits: John ROBERTS, Robert DAVIES
18
Jul 1763 mar by Banns of Simon SALUSBURY ba of Denbigh & Jane JONES
sp otp
Wits: David
JONES, John ROBERTS
3 Feb 1769 mar by Lic of
William SALUSBURY ba & Anne JONES sp both otp
Wits: William JONES, Richard ROBERTS
7 Jul 1781 Richd SALUSBURY & John HUGHES wits
at mar by Banns of
John JONES of
Denbigh & Margaret RAVENSCROFT otp
25 Dec 1786 mar
by Banns of Robert SALUSBURY ba & Susan (sig. Susanah) WILLIAMS sp
both otp
Wits: Robert
HUGHES, Thomas ROBERTS (Clerk)
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
492 Holywell
495 Gyffylliog
496B Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
*499 Denbigh
499 Denbigh
501 Northop
504A,B Llannefydd
506B Abergele
507A,C Betws yn Rhos
508C Capel Garmon
509 Dyserth
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
511 Llansannan
512 Nannerch
513B Rhuddlan
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
C Llanasa
521 St Asaph: 12 Dec 1743 mar by Lic of Robert SALUSBURY of
Henllan & Elizabeth ROBERTS of Faenol
523B Llansanffraid Glan Conway
C Llansanffraid Glan Conway
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
524 St George
*526A Llanfair Talhearn
526A Llanfair Talhearn
B Llanfair Talhearn
C Llanfair Talhearn
*527 Llangernyw
527 Llangernyw
528 Llanrwst
529 Rhuddlan
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
541 Caerwys
542B Eglwys bach
545 St Asaph: 7 Jul 1707 mar/o Ffrancis ALLEN of Halkin
& Esther SALUSBURY of Caerwys
6 Oct
1710 mar/o Robert JONES & Jane SALUSBURY both of Caerwys
*546 Bodfari: 8 Apr 1714 bap/o Salusbury LLOYD s/o (Mr)
John & Rebecca, Pont Riffyth
17 Jun 1714 bur/o
Salusbury LLOYD s/o (Mr) John, Pont Riffyth
21 Apr
1716 bap/o Salusbury LLOYD s/o (Mr) John & Rebecca Pont Ruffydd
546 Bodfari Anne, Cathrine, David, Dorithy, Dorothy,
Elizabeth, Foulk, Hen, Henry, John,
Jon, Margaret, mary, Robert, Sarah;
547 Flint
549A Llanelian yn Rhos
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
552B Wrexham: Cath, Hugh, John, Peter, Robert, Samuel,
Sara, Sarah;
7 Apr 1718
bap/o Samuell DAVIES (SALUSBURY) (b 5)
s/o Samuel SALUSBURY of Bersham
& Mary Anne DAVIES
C Wrexham: 21 Feb 1725/26 mar/o John EDDS
(corvizer), Wrexham Regis & Mary SALUSBURY
D Wrexham: Anne, Cath, Deborah, John,
Peter, Robert, Sarah;
*561A Marchwiel: 27 Jul 1845 bap/o Charles Salusbury MAINWARING
s/o Townshend (Esq. & M.P.) &
Ann Maria, Marchwiel Hall
567 Brymbo 15 Oct 1864 bur/o
Mary, aged 28 yrs, Moss, Broughton
18 Apr 1865
bur/o Robert, aged 66 yrs, Pentre Broughton
569 Abergele Vol 2 (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) (+ a patronymic index)
A Marriages - none
B Burials: Elizabeth, Mary.
SALISBURY
/ SALUSBURY contd
570 Bodfar (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1621-1643) Vol 5
: 10&29 Jun 1634 Thomas s/o & heir o/Sr Thomas SALUSBURY b. Sun 8th June
with private bapt at ye house of LLEWENI on Tuesday ... the tenth
day of ye said month. He was brought to Church his said
baptism
duly certified in full congregation on
Sunday 29 day of the
aforesaid
June thr. beinge present Sr Roger MOSTYN & his lady,
Sr Thomas MIDDLETON.
Ann,
Catherin, David, Davidd, Edward, Elen, Elizabeth, Henry, John, Liwce,
Martha,
Oriana, Robert, Thomas, Velivel, Velivell, Veliwell.
597 Llanfawr/Llanfor: 15 Dec 1672 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Rob't
Misc: 1841
Census Wrexham Town:
Charles Street: Cutlers Entry:
Thos. 60
Tailor born in County
Mary
60
born in County
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Lady Jane, Wid,
Lleweny
1712
Thomas, Gent, Erbistock 1720
SALISBURY contd
SALUSBYRY 327 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmeirch:
SALYSBURY 202 Bryneglwys:
471 Llanelian yn Rhos
514 Corwen
SAUBURY 435 Gresford: Robert, Sisly;
SAULBRY 435 Gresford: Charles, John, Robert;
SAULBURY 108 Minera Chapel: Ann;
SAULSBRY 108 Minera Chapel: Ann;
SAULSBURY 98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch: 18 Mar 1793 bur/o ------- infant/o John (farmer) Llan
162 Overton: Ann;
173 Holt:
SAUSBURY 546 Bodfari: 10 May 1676 bur/o Anne;
SOLSBURY 47 Worthenbury: John;
SOLUSBURY 567 Brymbo 16 May 1863 bur/o Edward, aged 10 mo., Moss, Broughton
SULUSBURY 30 Wrexham: Church Warden: 1764-1765 William;
304 Wrexham:
SALISBURYS, SALIS'Y see SALISBURY
Great Salkeld, Cumbria
SALKELD (06.05.22 ONS salkeld@one-name.org)
SALKELD 278 Chirk: 11 Sep 1825 bap/o Eliza d/o Samuel (Excise Officer) & Mary
369 Llangollen: 16 Feb 1881 bap/o Alice Hannahj (aged 13 yrs), Bertha Maud (aged 11 yrs),
Jessie May (aged 8 yrs) & Joseph Arthur(aged 6
yrs)
ds&s/o Joseph Henry (Iron
Founder) & Mary, otp (Fine View)
(In the margin -
Corrected Iron Founder for Farmer R B EVANS)
430 Llangollen: 17 Apr 1834 bur/o Samuel, aged 38, Llangollen Fawr
Misc: Cheshire 1828/29 Runcorn: Grocer: Francis SALKELD
Carrier from Runcorn to Liverpool,
Manchester, the Potteries,
Wolverhampton & the Iron Works: CROCKETT, SALKELD & Co.
Derbyshire 1828/29 Chesterfield: Painter:
John SALKELD, Lord's mill street
Lancashire 1828/29 Liverpool:Gentry: George SALKELD (Gentleman), Everton
Conveyance by canal for goods
to London and all parts of England:
CROCKETT, SALKELD &
Co. from Duke's Dock
Manchester: Conveyance by canal to
Birmingham, Dudley, Newcastle,
Stafford, Stone, Walsall,
Warwick etc.
CROCKETT, SALKELD & Co. from their wharf
Castle field,
daily. Thomas OCCLESTON agent to CROCKETT
& Co.
SALL, SALLADINE, SALLARDINE see SALADINE
SALLBOT 389 Hawarden: 19 May
1592 bur/o John
SALLE see SALLY
SALLENDINE see SALADINE
SALLERY see SOLARI
SALLEY, SALLIE see SALLY
SALLIMAH, SALLINE see SELINA
SALLISBURIES, SALLISBURY see SALISBURY
SALLMAN see SALMONS
SALLSBURY see SALISBURY
SALLTER see SALTER
SALLY fem diminutive form of
Sarah, now used independently - Claremont
SALLE 304 Wrexham:
SALLEY *47 Worthenbury: -- Jan 1805 bap/o
Salley TOMPSON base child born at Thos. DOWNWARD, Threapwood
SALLIE *333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Sallie THOMAS
SALLY *182 Llansanffraid Glyn Ceiriog: Sally
WYNNE
*354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Sally DAVIES
*399 Wrexham: 21 May 1822 bap/o John DAVIES s/o Charles (farmer) &
Sally, Llwynynotta
19 May 1824 bap/o Thomas DAVIES s/o Charles (farmer) & Sally, Llwyn
Knotie
456 Llansannan
SYLEE (fem) *267 Ruthin:
SALMAN, SALMON see SALMONS
Salmons, Surrey
SALMONS
SALAMON 252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
SALLMAN 206A Hanmer: Richard;
SALMAN 400 Wrexham: 15 Dec 1827 mar. by Banns
(wcop) of
William Henry FARDO (shoemaker) wdr. & Jane SALMAN sp., both otp
Wits: Edw'd EVANS, Mary SALMAN (x)
SALMON
3 Llangollen: 21 Jul 1782 bap/o Robert (b 20) s/o Robert (lab) & Mary (JONES) Eglwyseg
1 Apr 1787 bap/o Anne (b 27 Mar) d/o Robert (lab) & Mary
(JONES), Eglwyseg
5 Llangollen: 4 Jan 1726/27 bur/o Catherine
9
May 1729 bur/o Salmon ap Evan, Nantygwryd
5 Llangollen: Catherine;
21 Holt: 7 Feb 1680/81 bur/o Anne, otp
45 Denbigh: Mary;
*47 Worthenbury: 10 Aug 1783 bap/o William Salmon SMITH base child from
Thomas HUGHES, Threapwood
83 Ruthin:
114 Llanferres:
116B Llansilin:
156B Hanmer:
157A Hanmer:
*159 Holywell:
SALMONS / SALMON contd
166 Cilcain: Griffith, Thomas;
179 Llangadwaladr:
181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
*189+189 Holywell:
206A Hanmer: Elizabeth;
209B+C Llangedwyn:
213 Llangollen:
*229A St. Asaph:
238 Llangollen:
246 Llanfwrog:
247 Llanfwrog:
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
263C Llansilin:
278 Chirk:
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
292 Rhosymedre:
SALMONS / SALMON contd
301 Mold:
304 Wrexham:
306 Holywell:
312 Abergele:
341 Ruabon:
352 Flint:
357 Holywell St. James' Churchyard MIs: John, John Lawton (Awron);
359 Rhosymedre: Joseph;
371 Llangollen: 23 Jul 1859 mar. by Banns of Kynrig ROBERTS (lab) ba/21
of Cys. s/o Evan (woodman)
& Elizabeth SALMON sp/22 of Cys. d/o Robert (lab)
386 Ruabon: 15 Aug 1853 mar. by Banns of
William ROBERTS (collier) ba/38 of Rhosllanerchrugog s/o Robert
(collier)
& Ann SALMON (servant) sp/27 otp d/o Edward (lab)
*391 Colwyn: 9 Apr 1902 mar. by Banns of John SUTCLIFFE (surgeon etc.)
ba/48 of Cheadle, Cheshire
s/o William (surgeon etc.)
& Antoinette Emma SMITH sp/25 of Marine Ter., Colwyn d/o John
Salmon (gent)
393 Wrexham: 2 Apr 1881 bur/o Joseph, aged 86, Priory St.
SALMONS / SALMON contd
395
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Anne, Gwen, John, Margt, Mary, Rees, Rice,
Richd, Samuel, Sinah;
396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 2 May 1733 bur/o Priscilla,
widow
6 Nov 1733 mar. by Banns of John SALMON & Mariam WILLIAMS
p.39: 14 Aug 1740 bur/o John SOLOMON s/o John
p.43: 14 Aug 1740 bur/o John SALMON s/o John, Benhadla
(several other entries are duplicated on these pages)
3 Oct 1741 bur/o Richd s/o Richd
14 Feb 1742/43 bur/o Richd
3 Jul 1757 bur/o Gwen d/o Price, Castell March
*406 Wrexham: 28 Jan 1863 bur/o John Salmon EDWARDS, aged 5, Abenbury
*420B Halkyn: 4 Dec 1731 bur/o Salmon WILLIAMS
420B Halkyn: 1 Jan 1722/23 bur/o Richard
6 Dec 1737 bur/o Edward WILLIAMS (alias SALMON)
425B Hanmer: Ellen;
*428 Ysceifiog: 14 Apr 1691 bur/o Salmon LEWIS
SALMONS / SALMON contd
430 Llangollen: Mary;
433 Llangollen: John, Mary;
*450 Llanycil
500A,B Holywell
*506B Abergele
512 Nannerch
*515B Corwen
516B Eglwys bach
522 Holywell
547 Flint
552C
Wrexham: 29 Mar 1725 mar/o John DAVIES (horseler) & Mary SALMON
SALMONS / SALMON contd
*553
Gresford: 7 Nov 1900 bur/o Louisa Salmon KING, aged 62, of Marford
553 Gresford; Mary Eleanor;
557
Llansilin: 20 Oct 1833 mar by Banns of
Robert SALMON (x) ba &
Elizabeth ROBERTS (x) sp both otp
Wits: Griffith ROBERTS
(x), Frances JAMES
28 Sep 1833 bur/o Robert, aged 10w, Tan y
Graig, Tan Coed y Gaer
594
Gresford: 12 Apr 1865 bap/o Mary Eleanor d/o Henry (civil engineer)
& Ellen, Hoseley Lodge
Misc:
Gresford MIs: Louisa Salmon KING
SALMONS contd
SALMONS 175E Llandyrnog:
SALOMAN 252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
SALOMON 179 Llangadwaladr:
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
263C Llansilin:
*346 Hawarden: Salomon PERKINS
512 Nannerch
SAMON 424 Hanmer: 15 Jan 1628/29 bap/o Zachary s/o Richard
436A Hope: Larance;
552B Wrexham: Elizabeth, John;
D
Wrexham: 20 Mar 1710/11 bur/o Margaret, wife of William (butcher),
Wrexham Regis
SOLOMON possibly see also
SALOME fem peaceful (Hebrew)
- Claremont
SALOME
*35 Llangwm: Salome EVANS, Salome HUGHES
*39 Halkyn:Salome HARRISON
*360 Llangollen: Fanny Salome COPE
*363 Wrexham: Salome ROBERTS, Salome SMITH, Salome Ann SMITH
*370 Wrexham: Salome Ann WILLIAMS
*379 Wrexham: 11 Nov 1898 bap/o Leonard SMITH (b 28 Aug)
s/o James Francis (oil and
colourman) & Salome Ann, Salisbury Road
6 Aug 1899 bap/o Constance Salome ROSE (b 13 Jul)
d/o Frederick
(groom) & Edith, 4 Green Bank St
*405 Wrexham: 9 Jan 1889 bap/o Jane SMITH
d/o James Francis (Oil &
Colourman) & Salome Ann, 21 Yorke St.
21 May 1890 bap/o Francis SMITH
s/o James Francis (Oil & Colourman) & Salome Ann, 16 Yorke St.
9 Nov 1892 bap/o James SMITH (b 4 Oct)
s/o James Francis (Oil & Colour Man) & Salome Anne, 16 Yorke St.
19 Dec 1893 (P) bap/o Mary SMITH & John SMITH (both born 19 Dec)
d&s/o James Francis (Oil & Colourman) & Salome Ann, York St.
4 Oct 1895 bap/o Sydney SMITH (b 27 Jul)
s/o James Francis (Oil &
Colourman) & Salome Ann, 16 York St.
SALOMI *35 Llangwm: Salomi PARRY
SALOMAN, SALOMON see SALMONS
SALSBARY, SALSBERY, SALSBRIE, SALSBRY, SALSBURY(E), SALSIBURY,
SALSUBURY see SALISBURY
Salt, Staffordshire
SALT 7 Llanferres: Benjamin SALT & Nathaniel HARRIS wits at mar by Lic of
Samuel
PICKERING otp & Catherine EDWARDS of Halkin
147 Llanddoget:
189 Holywell:
223 St. Asaph:
243 Hanmer:
267 Ruthin:
290 Hanmer:
440B Hawarden
467 Holywell
SALT contd
500B Holywell
562A Tallarn Green: 28 Jul 1889 bap/o Ruth
-/o Smith Augustas (draper & grocer) & Annie, Hanmer
B Tallarn Green: 13 Mar 1916 bur/o Mary, aged 91 years, otp
564B Brynford: George, Joseph;
574 Buckley: 26 Oct 1877 bap/o Martha d/o Richard (lab) & Dinah, Trap
SALTE 267 Ruthin:
SALTER possibly see also
SAULT 189 Holywell:
306 Holywell:
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9
Bridgnorth: Plough Wm. Salt,
Low town
Shrewsbury: Attorneys: Dukes & Salt, Dog pole
Bankers: Burton, Lloyd, Salt & How (Salop bank), Princess st - draw
on
Remington & Co., London
Wem: Rev. Francis Salt, Noble st
Grammar School Rev. Francis
Salt, head master
Saltaire,
West Yorkshire
SALTE see SALT
Salter, Lancs
SALTER
SALLTER 460 Mold
SALT possibly see also
Salta, Cumbria
SALTER 51
Holywell:
117 Mold:
173 Holt:
233 Llanfwrog:
249 Minera:
278 Chirk:
289 Gwernaffield:
335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Dennis Howell, Dennis William,
Helen McKay, Ian Paterson;
433 Llangollen: Richard;
SALTER contd
440B Hawarden
486 Bistre
490 Chirk
593 Rpssett Christ Church MIs:
B32 John SALTER (of Lavister) d 7 Aug 1877
also Mary (wife
of the above) d 23 Jan 1898 aged 65 years
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Newtown & Kerry:
Booksellers/stationers/printers: Joseph
Salter, Severn st
Shopkeeper/dealer in groceries & sundries: Henry Salter, Kerry
Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry: Milliners/dress makers: Cliff &
Salter, Upper Brook st
Glass & seed dealer: Robert Salter, Bailey st
SALTERS 517C Llanasa
SALTERS see SALTER
Salthouse, Norfolk; Lytham, Furness, Lancashire;
SALTHOUSE
SALTHOUSE 441B Hope
SALTINSTALL see SALTONSTALL
Saltmarsh, Gloucestershire; Herefordshire; Saltmarshe, East Riding of
Yorkshire;
or 'dweller by the brackish marsh'
SALTMARSH
SALTMARCH 308 Bodfari: 27 May 1785 bap/o
Charles (b.24) s/o John & Ann
SALTONSTALL
SALTINSTALL 594 Gresford:
23 Sep 1899 bap/o Eric SALTINSTALL
(WADSWORTH)
illegimate s/o
Frederick William WADSWORTH (Surveyor), & Margaret
SALTINSTALL
29 Oct 1900 bap/o Dulcie SALTINSTALL (WADSWORTH)
illeg. d/o
Frederick William WADSWORTH (Surveyor) & Margaret SALTINSTALL
SALUBURY, SALUSB., SALUSBERY, SALUSBRAY, SALUSBRY, SALUSBURIE,
SALUSBURY,SALUSBYRY
see
SALISBURY
SALVA(D)GE see SAVAGE
SALVESTER see SILVESTER
River Salwarpe, Worcestershire
Salwarpe Village, Worcestershire
SALWAY - Reany postulates a first name Saelwig 'prosperity war' OE - Cottle
SALLOWAY Misc. Warwickshire 1835 Warwick
SALOWAY Misc. Gloucestershire 1830 Gloucester: Hosier &/or Haberdasher: Benjamin SALOWAY, Southgate St
SALWAY Misc. Herefordshire 1835 Leominster: Theophilus SALWAY, Esq., Ashley Moor.
SALWEY Misc. Gloucestershire 1830 Bristol: Shopkeeper &/or dealer in groceries & sundries:
James SALWEY, Colston St., Redcliff mead
Shropshire 1828/29 Ludlow:
Introduction ... The principal seats in
the neighbourhood are ....
Moor Park, John Salwey, Esq., ......
John Salwey, Esq., Moon (sic) park
T. R. Salwey, Esq., The Lodge
Oswestry: Rev. Thos. Salwey, Upper Brook st
SELWAY Gloucestershire 1830 Dursley: Currier & leather seller, Robert SELWAY, Long street
SOLLOWAY Oxfordshire 1830 Oxford
Warwickshire 1835 Leamington
SOLWAY 162 Overton 13 Apr 1784 bur/o Mary, aged 51 (pauper, died of decay)
Solway Firth - forms part of the border between England and Scotland
Solwaybank, Dumfries & Galloway
Salwayash, Dorset
SALWEY see SOLWAY
SALYSBURY see SALISBURY
SAM see SAMUEL
SAMACK 304 Wrexham:
SAMAL see SAMUEL
SAMANTHA fem. the meaning is
obscure, possibly 'listener' (Aramaic), or a compound of Sam and Anthea.
*335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Samantha
Josephine OLDFIELD
Sambrook (a hamlet), Shropshire
SAMBROOK
SAMBROOK 567 Brymbo 9 Aug 1860 bur/o Bradrey, aged 1 yr & 7 mo., Broughton Terrace, Broughton
Misc: North Wales 1835
Beaumaris: Milliner &/or dressmaker: Mary
Sambrook, Castle
st
SANBROOK Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton:
Wine/spirit merchant: Wm. Sanbrook Shropshire st
SHAMBROOK 316 Flint:
SAMEL see SAMUEL
SAMFORD see SANDFORD
SAMHAIN
SAMINA *151 Hanmer: 3 Mar 1785 mar. by Lic. of
Richard (sig. Richd) NICKSON of Malpas & Betty DARLINGTON otp
Wits: Samina NICKSON, Robert NICKSON
SAMIWEL, SAML, SAMLL, SAMUAL(L) see SAMUEL
SAMLLWOOD see SMALLWOOD
SAMON see SALMONS
SAMP A pet form of SAMPSON
GAMP 445 Wrexham (from BT) 16 Mar 1775 bur/o David DAVIES (or GAMP) (lab)
SAMPLES see SEMPLE
SAMPSON masc. splendid
sun; great joy and felicity (Hebrew) - Claremont
*29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Sampson DAVIES
*62 Flint:
*73 Chirk:
*74 Flint:
76 Mold:
*85 Mold:
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
*91
Llangynhafal 9 Jul 1700 bap/o Sampson JONES s/o Robt & Dorothy
91 Llangynhafal 23 Dec 1689 bap/o Elizab. d/o Simon
92 Llanychan: 1 Dec 1705 bur/o Agnes
17 Jan
1705/06 bur/o Robert
127 Mold:
SAMPSON contd
*162 Overton: 19 Apr 1801 bap/o Sampson ROBERTS (5 weeks) s/o Thomas
& Rebecca (EDWARDS)
*176 Tremeirchion:
186 St. Asaph:
*208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr:
214 Llangynhafal:
*217 Llanelian yn Rhos:
*221+221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
*223+223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
*229+229 St. Asaph:
*249 Minera:
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
*269 Dyserth:
273 Trelawnyd:
275 Gwaenysgor:
279 Llandudno:
SAMPSON contd
304 Wrexham:
339 Llangynhafal:
346 Hawarden:
*363 Wrexham: Sampson MICHELL
*380 Wexham: 22 Jun 1902 bap/o Kate WETLEY (b 6 May)
d/o Sampson Richard Cobbett
(collier) & Frances Eleanor, 6 Madeira Hill
(also see SAMSON *380 Wrexham below)
382 Llanynys: Alice, Catharine, Catherine, Elen, Margery, Robert;
383 Ruthin: 7 Dec 1704 bur/o Mary w/o Robert;
389 Hawarden: 5 Jul 1591 bur/o Edwarde
30 May 1608 mar/o Peter JACKSON & Jane SAMPSON
3 Feb 1622/23 bur/o Thomas
*395
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 2 Mar 1725/26 bap/o Sampson ABRAHAM s/o
David & Catherine
*396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 6 Apr 1728 bur/o Sampson JONES, Brithdir
396
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 21 Feb 1730/31 bur/o Catherine, pauper
SAMPSON contd
400 Wrexham: 15 Nov 1828 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of
James SIMON of Overton, Flintshire & Elizabeth SAMPSON of Wrexham
Wits: William JONES, Dinah VAUGHAN
*407 Wrexham: 29 Jun 1892 bur/o Sampson TOOGOOD, aged 26, High Town
*415A Northop: 11 Aug 1800 mar. by Banns of
Sampson ROBERTS (x) ba.
& Jane GRIFFITH (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Edward BELLIS, Mary BELLIS (x)
*415B Northop: 25 Mar 1800 mar. by Banns of John CODINGTON ba. &
Eleanor JONES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Sampson ROBERTS (x), Jane GRIFFITH (x)
416 Ruabon: 1 Apr 1899 mar. by Banns of
Jonathan GRIFFITHS (lab) ba/35 otp (Cae Glo, Acrefair)
s/o William
GRIFFITHS (dec. miner)
& Annie SAMPSON sp/32 otp (Bryn Ffynnon, Cefn)
d/o John
SAMPSON
(dec. blacksmith)
SAMPSON contd
*431 Llangollen: 23 Nov 1840 bur/o Sampson JONES, aged 9, Trefor Uchaf
*443 Rhosllanerchrugog
*471 Llanelian yn Rhos
*478B Llantysilio
*494 Chirk: 10 Nov
1738 bap/o Sampson THOMAS s/o Thomas & Judith, otp
*507C Betws yn Rhos
*513A Rhuddlan
521 St Asaph
524 St George
526*A Llanfair Talhearn
*530 Chirk: 28 Apr 1697 bap/o Job WILLIAMS base s/o Sampson, Brynkinallt
*539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
*544 Meliden
*547 Flint
SAMPSON contd
*549A Llanelian yn Rhos:
552B Wrexham: David, Eliz;
D
Wrexham: 25 May 1724 bur/o Anne, wid., Wrexham Abbot
7
May 1727 bur/o Cath, wid., Wrexham Abbot
*574 Buckley: 6 Aug
1880 bap/o Sampson COPE s/o John (collier) & Emily, Pentre
*580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
3 Feb 1871 bap/o Selina & Sampson MORRIS
d&s/o Thomas (collier) & Hannah, Union Row
SAMPSON contd
*598 Hope: 27 Aug 1865 bap/o Sampson James NUNN
s/o Richard (Sergeant, Royal
Engineers) & Amelia, Caergwrle
Misc:
North Wales
1835 St. Asaph: Blacksmiths: Jones & Sampson
Butcher: Sampson Jones
1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire:
No. 4 Neptune Row: TROW family
& Sampson CADMAN serv. Unmarried aged 51
Boot/shoemakers assist., born Ketley Town, Shropshire
SAMPSON contd
SAMSON *62 Flint;
85 Mold:
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
*162 Overton: 29 Feb 1809 bur/o Samson ROBERTS aged 7, died of smallpox
after vaccination
*165 Ruabon:
166 Cilcain: Edward, Roger;
346 Hawarden:
*353 Pentrobin: Samson WILLS
*375 Wrexham: 4 Sep 1869 bap/o Thomas Samson & William Geoffrey LEE
ss/o Thomas (butcher) &
Ellen, Bridge St
*380 Wrexham: 22 Aug 1905 bap/o Alfred WEDLEY (b 6 Jul) s/o Samson
(collier) & Fanny, 6 Madeira Hill
(also see *380 SAMPSON above)
*384 Wrexham: 17 Sep 1869 bur/o Thomas Samson LEE & William
Geoffrey LEE (twins), infants, Bridge St.
*395
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 14 Oct 1749 bap/o David DAVIES s/o Samson
& Elizabeth
*534 Bagillt
540 Overton: 15 Apr 1711 bur/o Katherine d/o Elias, Overton
Foreign
SANSOM *379 Wrexham: 20 Apr 1900 bap/o Thomas
Sansom PRATT (b 10 Feb) margin note: SJB
s/o Henry Thomas (hair dresser) & Mary, 17 Caia Rd
*380 Wrexham: 19 Apr 1903 bap/o Arthur Sansom PRATT (b 7 Feb)
s/o Walter (general
merchant) & Sarah, 4 Willow Road
552B Wrexham: 7 Dec
1722 bap/o James (b 7) s/o David (joyner), Wrexham Abbot
D Wrexham: 27 Jul 1720 bur/o Edward JONES (alias
SANSOM), child of David (joyner), Wrexham Abbot
SANSON 445 Wrexham:
552D
Wrexham: 3 Dec 1725 bur/o David JONES (alias SANSON) (joyner), Wrexham
Abbot
SAMSON see SAMPSON
SAMUEL masc heard by God
(Hebrew) - Claremont
DAMUEL (sic - double-indexed with Daniel) )
*134 Llannefydd:
SAM 377 Holywell: 18 Mar 1680/81 bap/o Tho s/o
Thomas;
SAMAL *173 Holt:
Samala, Western Isles
SAMEL 158 Holywell:
SAMIWEL 280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
SAML 158 Holywell:
199 Derwen:
251 Corwen:
259 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
304 Wrexham:
327 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmeirch:
382 Llanynys: 1 Jan 1721/22 bur/o Edward s/o Jo., of Trefechan;
445 Wrexham
SAMLL 304 Wrexham:
SAMUAL 67 Ruabon:
194 Halkyn:
SAMUALL 194 Halkyn:
SAMUEL
3 Llangollen: 13 Jun 1790 bap/o Aaron JONES (b 31 May)
s/o Moses (gardener) & Mary (SAMUEL), Llangollen Fechan
4 Llangollen: 23 Mar 1741 bur/o David, Llangollen Fechan
2
Mar 1756 bur/o Jane, wid., Croggen Wladis
5 Llangollen (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1707-1738) Vol 3
Anne, Jane, Richard, Sarah, Tho;
6 Isycoed: 27 Jul 1830 mar by Lic of Charles GARNER ba & Charlotte SAMUEL sp both otp
Wits: Thomas GARNER,
Mary Ann BLELOCK, William JACKSON
1670 Householder in Dutton
Diffaeth: Widow SAMUEL
7 Llanferres: 22 Apr 1811 John SAMUEL, Mary & Robert PARRY wits at mar by Banns of
Edward FOULKES ba of Mold & Mary PARRY sp otp
21 Holt: 15 M\ay 1664 bap/o Margaret (b 27 Apr) d/o -------, Iscoyd
29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
3 Oct 1769 mar by Banns of David
WILLIAMS & Margaret SAMUEL both otp
Wits: Joseph VAUGHAN, ------ -------
30 Wrexham:
Church Warden: 1756-1757
Watkin;
Ann,
Edward, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Ralph,
Robert,
Sarah, Thomas,
Wat(t)kin, William;
36 Ruabon: Ann, Catherine, Cathne, Edward, Edwd, Eleanor, Elizth,
Frances,
Griffith, John, Robert,
Robt, Thomas, Thos, William;
SAMUEL contd
38 Wrexham: Rowland SAMUEL
(currier and hop merchant) was appointed the first paid
general overseer for the parish in 1785 and he held the post for 27
years.
He was also one of the Church Wardens (1783-1789) and, under a non-
resident Vicar, became the most influential man in the parish.
Alice, Barbara, Charles, Citty, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Elizth,
Ellinor, Jane, John,
Margaret, Mary, Robt, Sarah, Thos, William, Willm, Wm;
39 Halkyn: Barbara, Catharine, Elizabeth, Margaret, Richard;
*42 Holywell: 19 Feb 1828 bur/o Charles Samuel
TAYLOR, aged 18, otp
42 Holywell: 26 Dec 1819 bur/o Elizth, aged 15, Brynford
4 Jun
1822 bur/o Edward, aged 76, otp
24 Oct 1824 bur/o Elizth, agerd 74,
Greenfield
8 Dec 1825 bur/o Elizth, aged 73, otp
SAMUEL contd
*44 Denbigh: Samuel BRELESFORD
44 Denbigh: John, Robert, Willliam;
*45 Denbigh: Samuel BELLISE
*51
Holywell:
53 Wrexham: The notes about Rowland
SAMUEL (38 Wrexham above) are repeated in this transcription.
Churchwarden 1806-18078 Watkin SAMUEL
Ann(e), Charles, Christiana, Catherine, Douse, Edward Ellis,
Elizabeth, Ellinor, Hannah,
Jane, John, Mary, Rowland, Sarah, Thomas, William;
54A Abergele:
55A+C Nantglyn:
57 Ruabon: Catherine, Edward, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Robert,
Susannah,
William;
19 Jun 1816 bap/o Robert SAMUEL (HOPLEY) base s/o John HOPLEY & Ann
SAMUEL
59 Erbistock:
SAMUEL contd
61 Ruabon:
63A Holt:
67 Ruabon:
68 Ruabon:
81A+B Hope:
82B Nerquis:
83 Ruthin:
*86 Derwen:
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
18 Jun 1795 bur/o Thomas, Pentre
11 Aug 1800
bur/o Elizabeth, Pentre Llech
SAMUEL contd
101 Llanynys: 15 Dec 1782 bap/o Sidney d/o John & Ann, Maesmaencymro
24
Jan 1788 bur/o Robert (miller), Felin y Wern
102 Nantglyn: (Baptisms 1663-1812) Vol 1
Vicar 1743-1765 William SAMUEL A.B.
6
May 1746 b ap/o Margaret d/o Mr. ------, Rector
2
Nov 1751 bap/o David s/o William (Vicar of this Parish) & Margaret
(Born Oct 15th - added by Dr David SAMUEL at bottom of
page)
24 Oct 1793 bap/o Robert s/o Robert & Catherine
104 Henllan: 26 Mar 1797 bap/o John (b 19) s/o William & Margaret, Henllan St.
105 Llanddoget:
106B Llangwyfan:
107A Llanrhydd:
111 Cerrigydrudion:
112 Halkyn:
114 Llanferres:
118 Mold:
119 Mold:
SAMUEL contd
121 Mold:
123 Ruabon: Catherine, Catherine, Edward, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, John,
Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Robert,
Sarah, Sussana, William;
124 Mold:
*137+137 Northop:
138 Wrexham: Churchwarden 1787
- 1801 Rowland SAMUEL
(Rowland SAMUEL - currier & hop merchant - was appointed the first
paid general
overseer for the parish in 1785 and he held the post for 27
years. During this
time he was also one of the churchwardens and, under a non-resident
vicar, he
quickly became the most influential man in the parish.)
138A Wrexham: Elizabeth, Frances, Hannah, Mary, Watkin;
B Wrexham: Barbara, Elizabeth, Frances, Mary, Robert, Thomas;
*139 Cerrigydrudion;
147 Llanddoget:
148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
149 Ysbyty Ifan:
SAMUEL contd
155 Caerwys:
158 Holywell:
159 Holywell:
163A+B Ruabon:
164D Cwm:
165A+B Ruabon:
*166 Cilcain;
167 Gresford: 18 Sep 1769 mar by Banns of Edwd SAMUEL of Hallawel & Eleanor WILLIAMS (x) otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, Henry ?W..........
10 Nov
1789 mar by Lic of Thomas JONES ba of Erbistock & Jane PRICE sp otp
Wits:
Sarah PRICE, Watkin SAMUEL
10 Feb 1801 mar by Lic of Elias BLELOCK ba
otp & Eleanor RICHARDSON sp of Wrexham
Wits: Watkin SAMUEL,
Thomas PARSONAGE
168 Hope: Edw, Elizabeth, Rob;
169A+B Llanrhydd:
SAMUEL contd
175A+D Llandyrnog:
176 Tremeirchion:
183 Llansannan:
184 Llanddulas:
187 St.George:
188A+B Halkyn;
191A+B+C Ruabon:
193 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
194 Halkyn:
196A+C Llanfair Talhaearn:
199 Derwen:
SAMUEL contd
201 Wrexham:
208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr:
211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
231 Hope:
232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
233 Llanfwrog:
235 Gwyddelwern:
239A+C+E Llangar:
241B Llangar:
246 Llanfwrog:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
251 Corwen:
255 Corwen: Anne, Barbara, Edd, Edward, John;
256 Corwen:
259 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
SAMUEL contd
263C Llansilin:
267 Ruthin:
268 Wrexham:
*271 Eglwys-bach:
274 Betws yn Rhos:
275 Gwaenysgor:
280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
287 Llanycil:
301 Mold:
303 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham:
306 Holywell:
307 Ruabon:
309 Denbigh:
SAMUEL contd
310 Gresford:
311 Hawarden:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road MIs:
321 Llanasa:
323 Denbigh:
325 Llangernyw:
326 Llansannan:
327 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmeirch:
329 Meliden:
SAMUEL contd
330 Whitford:
341 Ruabon:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
348 Wrexham:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
Ada, Charlotte, David, Edward, Elizabeth,
Florence, Jane, John,
Thomas, William,
William E., William Edge;
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Elizabeth, John, Sarah;
356 Ruabon: Ann, Edward, Robert;
359 Rhosymedre: Samuel, Thomas;
SAMUEL contd
362 Penycae: Edward, Thomas;
363 Wrexham: Amy Theodora, Ann Elizabeth, Annie, Charles Herbert,
Charles
Robert, Hannah Wilson,
Harvey, John Reginald, Minnie, Robert, Thomas, William Edge;
364 Wrexham: Catharine, Charles, Edwin, Griffith, Thomas;
365 Wrexham: Anne, Catherine, Elizabeth, Isaac, John, Thomas, William;
23 Apr 1815 bap/o Edward SAMUEL (ROWLAND)
base s/o Edwd ROWLAND & Catharine
SAMUEL Wrexham Abbot
366 Wrexham: Ann, Charlotte, David, Elizabeth, Jonathan, Thomas Davis,
Thomas
Moor, William;
21 Mar 1827 bap/o Charles Thomas EVANS (SAMUEL) base s/o David SAMUEL
(butcher) of Penybryn
& Elizabeth EVANS of Abbot Street
368 Abergele: Alice, Anne, Anthony, Dorothy, Elizabeth, John, Maurice,
Thomas;
SAMUEL contd
370 Wrexham: Daniel Jones, Elizabeth, John, John Owen, Mary, Mary
Elizabeth,
Sarah, Sarah Jane, Thomas,
William Edge;
372 Wrexham: Anne, Charlotte, Eliz, Mary;
373 Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, Frances, Sarah, Thomas, William;
374 Wrexham: Anne, Charlotte, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Fanny,
Harriett, Henry, Jane, John, Mary Elizabeth,
Samuel Davies, Sarah, Thomas, Thomas David, Thomas Davies, William,
William Davies,
William Edge;
375 Wrexham: Ada, Ada Florence, Alice, Ann Elizabeth, Eliza, Elizabeth,
Elizabeth Frances, Florence,
Henry, Henry William, Jane, John, John Henry, Lucy, Lucy Gertrude,
Margaret, Mary Alice,
Owen William, Robert, Sarah, Sarah Jane, Thomas, Walter Trevor,
William, William Edge,
William George;
377 Holywell: Edd, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Marg, Margaret, Mary,
Peter, Roger, Thomas;
378 Holywell: Edward, Francis, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, William;
379 Wrexham: Claude McCulloch, Elizabeth, George, James, Kathleen,
Leslie William, William George;
SAMUEL contd
380 Wrexham: 31 Jan 1904 bap/o Geoffrey (b 9 Dec)
s/o William George
(commercial traveller) & Kathleen, 9 Queen St
13 Aug 1905 bap/o Leonard (b 18 Jul) s/o William George (fruit
specialist) & Kathleen, 3 Town Hill
382 Llanynys: Catharine, Jane, John, Mary;
384 Wrexham: Ada, Ann, Edward, Thomas, Thomas Davies, William;
392 Gresford: One of the Church
Wardens in the year 1726: Edward SAMUEL
393 Wrexham: Ada, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Frances, Florence, Jane, John
Charles, Lucy;
396 Llanrhaeadr
ym Mochnant: 12 Apr 1737 bur/o John, Nantfyllon
397A
Llansilin: 7 Sep 1699 bap/o John s/o John, Sychart
2 Dec 1701 bap/o Dorothy d/o John, Sychtyn/Soughton
8 Oct 1705 bap/o Mary d/o John
398
Gyffylliog: 29 Feb 1735/36 bur/o Margaret;
399 Wrexham: 8 Nov 1823 bap/o Samuel EVANS (SAMUEL)
base s/o David SAMUEL (butcher) Penybryn & Elizabeth EVANS (lodger)
Abbot Street
4 Dec 1825 bap/o Robert s/o William (lab) & Elizabeth, Bersham
SAMUEL contd
400 Wrexham:
David, Elizabeth, Fanny, Sarah, Th., Thomas;
401 Wrexham: Charlotte, Edward, Eliza, John;
402B Denbigh: Roger;
403 Holywell: Catherine, John, Joseph, Magdalen, Mary, Peter, Roger,
Tho., Thomas;
405 Wrexham: Dorothy, Hannah Wilson, John Moore, Margaret, Minnie,
Thomas, William Edge;
407 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, Minnie;
SAMUEL contd
411 Wrexham: Frances, Harriett, John, Samuel Davies, William;
412 Wrexham: Fanny, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
413 Mold: 1 Nov 1819 mar. by Lic. of John ELLIS ba. of Rhuabon &
Elizabeth DAVIES sp. otp
Wits: George SIMPSON, Mary SAMUEL, William PHILLIPS
415C Northop (burials): Alice, Anne, Catherine, David, Edward, John,
Martha, Sarah;
417 Wrexham: Elinor, Eliz'h, Maria Clemantina, Rob, Robert, Robt, Rowd,
Rowland, Thomas, Watkin, William;
418 Wrexham: Catherine, Edw, Edward, Rob, Robert, Sarah, Vallentine,
William;
SAMUEL contd
420A Halkyn: 21 May 1732 mar/o John SAMUEL & Jane HUGHES
B Halkyn (burials): Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John;
421 Hope: Ann, Catharine, Catherine, Eleanor, Eliz, Elizabeth, Mary,
Robert, Samuel, Sara, William;
427 Ruabon: Catherine, John;
435 Gresford: Catharin, Catharing, Davidd, Elin;
436A Hope: Edward;
436B Hope: Anne;
437 Ruabon:
Ann, Anne, Christian, Cornelius, Edward, Elizabeth, Hanna, Joseph,
Lydia, Martha, Mathew, Stephen, William;
439 Cilcain
440A Hawarden
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham
447C Llandyrnog
449 Trelawnyd
SAMUEL contd
450 Llanycil
461A Mold
465A Halkyn
467 Holywell
468 Llandderfel
470A Llandrillo yn Rhos
474A Gresford: Edward, Watkin;
B Gresford: Edward, Elizabeth;
SAMUEL contd
480 Rhuddlan
481 Whitford
485 Holywell
488 Hope
492 Holywell
495 Gyffyllliog
496B Llanrhaeadr yng Nginmeirch
499 Denbigh
500A,B Holywell
501 Northop
506A,B Abergele
507C Betws yn Rhos
509 Dyserth
SAMUEL contd
511 Llansannan
513A Rhuddlan
B Rhuddlan
514 Corwen
515A Corwen
B Corwen
D Corwen
516B Eglwys bach
517B Llanasa
518 Llangollen
519 Llantysilio
SAMUEL contd
520A Llysfaen
B Llysfaen
524 St George
525 Wh itford
526B Llanfair Talhearn
C Llanfair Talhearn
527 Llangernyw
528 Llanrwst
529 Rhuddlan
530 Chirk:25
May 1640 mar/o Roger BROWNE & Margaret SAMUEL
24 Jun 1666 Mary d/o Edd &
Jane
14 Dec 1685
bur/o Elen
539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
542A Eglwys bach
B Eglwys bach
544 Meliden
SAMUEL contd
552 Wrexham: Churchwarden: 1728-29 Robert SAMUEL
552B Wrexham:
Edward, Mary, Phillip, Robert, Robt, Samuel, Watkin;
C Wrexham: 20 Oct 1712 mar/o Robert SAMUEL (butcher) & Elinor
ROGERS, Wrexham Regis
D Wrexham: 22 Apr 1706 bur/o Edward s/o Robert (butcher), Wrexham
Regis
8 Feb 1707/08 bur/o Mary, wife of John, Wrexham
Abbot
553 Gresford: Edward, Harriet Blelock;
557 Llansilin:
27 Sep 1815 mar by Banns of William SAMUEL (x) ba & Anne GRIFFITHS
sp both otp
Wits: John GRIFFITHS, Mary FRANCIS
559B
Rhosymedre: 27 Mar 1891 mar by Banns of Edward SAMUELS (lab) wdr/40 of
Ruabon s/o Joseph SAMUEL (lab)
& Mary JONES wid/35 of Ruabon d/o William JONES (lab)
SAMUEL contd
561A Marchwiel:
Agnes, Alice, Frances Muriel, Grade Edith, Hugh, Robert, Watkin, Watkin
Edward;
B Marchwiel: 28 Sep 1909 mar by Banns of Robert SAMUEL (butcher)
ba of Pontyffrwd Villa s/o Robert SAMUEL (butcher)
& Agnes FISHER sp of Marchwiel Post Office d/o George
FISHER (leather dresser)
565A Esclusham:
Ann Jane, Doris, John Henry, Laura Ann, Thomas, Wilfred;
B Esclusham: Mary, Minnie, Thomas;
569 Abergele Vol 2 (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) (+ a patronymic index)
29 Jun 1671 bur/o Alice
587 Overton: 25
Dec 1851 bap/o Thomas s/o John (joiner) & Elizabeth, Wrexham (now
lodging at Asney)
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Doris, Edith Mary, Edward, Emily, Harvey, John,
Kate, Lilian, William.
SAMUEL contd
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
B55 Rose SAMUEL (youngest d/o Elias Blelock) d 3 Aug 1882
also Mary Alice SAMUEL (wife
of the above Elias Blelock) d 20 Feb 1903 aged 64 years
also Elias Blelock SAMUEL
(The Darland) b 18 Dec 1837 d 4 Jan 1923
595 Gresford: 29 May 1839 bap/o Mary PRICE (b ?25)
d/o Thomas (butcher) & Eliza (SAMUEL), Gwersyllt
Misc: North Wales
1835 Bangor: Painter (house signs etc): Hugh Samuel,
Waterloo st
Carnarvon: Boot/shoe maker: Samuel Eborn, Greengate st
Montgomery: Flannel manufacturer: Richard Samuel, Berriew
Pwllheli: Tailor: William Samuel, High st
Wrexham: Butcher: Thomas Samuel, Pen y bryn
Butchers' Arms Thos. Samuel,
Abbot st
1841 Census Wrexham Town (further details on request): Catharine,
Charlotte, David,
Edward, Elizabeth, Harriet, Jane, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William;
Gresford
MIs: 1920? List of graves - Row 1 No. 8 M Samuel
SAMUEL contd
SAMUELL 2 Llandegla: 11 Nov 1722 bur/o John base s/o Thomas
21 Holt: 10 Nov 1688 bur/o Anne
127 Mold:
166 Cilcain: Robt.
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
304 Wrexham:
377 Holywell: 21 Jan 1699/1700 bap/o Joseph s/o Jos, Greenfield;
392 Gresford: ---, Cath., Edward, Edwd, Mary, Robert, Thomas;
402B Denbigh: Dorthy;
417 Wrexham: Elinor, Thomas;
418 Wrexham: Catherine;
428 Ysceifiog: Anne;
435 Gresford: Anne, David, Margarett, Mary, William;
437 Ruabon: Ann, Edward;
*458 Mold
*459 Mold
529 Rhuddlan
530 Chirk: 25 Jul 1668 bap/o John s/o Edward & Jane
552B Wrexham: Abraham, Deborah, Edward, Esther, Hanna, James,
Jane, Margaret, Mary, Peter, Phillip, Robert, Robt, Sara, Valentine,
Watkin, Wm;
C Wrexham: 10 Oct 1708 mar/o Robert SAMUELL (butcher)
& Sara BURTON
12 Oct 1709 mar/o William
EDWARDS (Gargy Weaver) & Katharine SAMUELL
D
Wrexham: Ed, Edward, Hanna, Jane, Margarett, Mary, Phillip, Richard,
Robert, Rowland, Sara, Watkin;
SAMUEL contd
SAMUELS
30 Wrexham: Jane, William;
48 Worthenbury: 26 Sep 1797 bur/o Easter (waver)
107 Llanrhydd:
123 Ruabon: David, Edward, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Sarah;
133 Holt:
173 Holt:
191E Ruabon:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
268 Wrexham:
SAMUEL / SAMUELS contd
315 Ruabon (Baptisms 1863-1906):
Alice, Cornelius, Edward, Elizabeth, Esther, Hannah, Henry,
I Jemimah, Jemimah, John,
Joseph, Margaret, Margaret Hughes, Maria, Martha, Mary, Mary Elizabeth,
Robert, Samuel,
Sarah, Sarah Catherine, Susan, Susannah, William;
341 Ruabon:
348 Wrexham:
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: John, Sarah Jane;
356 Ruabon: David, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary,
Robert,
Sarah, Susan, William;
359 Rhosymedre: Jane, Samuel;
362 Penycae: Alice;
363 Wrexham: Annie Alice, Eliza, John;
364 Wrexham: John;
366 Wrexham: Ann(e), Elizabeth, Thomas;
SAMUEL / SAMUELS contd
370 Wrexham: Ann Maude Mary, Charlotte, Elizabeth, John, Robert, Sarah,
Thomas,
Walter, William;
374 Wrexham: Anne, Charles, Charlotte, Edward, Sarah Anne, William;
375 Wrexham: Eliza, Jane, John, Sarah, Sarah Jane;
379 Wrexham: 1 Jan 1899 bap/o James (b 28 Nov) s/o Edward
(collier) & Elizabeth, 5 Farndon St
23 Nov 1900 bap/o Harriet (b 31 Oct) d/o Edward (collier) &
Elizabeth, 4 Kenyon St
380 Wrexham: Edith, Edward, Elizabeth, George William, Miriam Alice;
384 Wrexham: Charlotte, Florence, Margaret, Thomas Davies, William Edge;
393 Wrexham: Jane, John, Mary Alice, William, William Davies;
SAMUEL / SAMUELS contd
401 Wrexham: Ann;
404 Wrexham: Ethel;
405 Wrexham: Alfred, Edward, Edwards, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Emily,
George, John Edward, John William,
Margaret, Phebe, Sarah Jane, Thomas, William Henry;
406 Wrexham: David, John;
407 Wrexham: Ann, John, John Reginald, Margaret, Sarah;
410
Wrexham: John, Sarah, William;
411 Wrexham: Ann, Jane, Mary;
412 Wrexham: Jane, John;
416 Ruabon: 26 Aug 1899 mar. by Banns of
Henry WILLIAMS (brick-setter) ba/23 otp (Afon Goch) s/o Edward WILLIAMS
(dec. lab)
& Maria Ann SAMUELS sp/25 otp (21 New Hall View) d/o Joseph SAMUELS
(dec. brick burner)
417 Wrexham: Thomas;
445 Wrexham
488 Hope
SAMUEL / SAMUELS contd
507C Betws yn Rhos
559B Rhosymedre: 27 Mar 1891 mar by Banns of Edward SAMUELS (lab) wdr/40 of Ruabon s/o Joseph SAMUEL (lab)
& Mary
JONES wid/35 of Ruabon d/o William JONES
(lab)
18? May 1892 mar
by Banns of Edward SAMUELS (brickburner?) ba/21 of Penygarden, Ruabon
s/o Joseph SAMUELS (brickburner)
& Margaret GRIFFITHS sp/21 otp (32 Church St.)
d/o John GRIFFITHS (lab)
565B Esclusham: Edward, Elizabeth Ann;
567 Brymbo 14 Oct 1865 bur/o Mary, aged 11 mo., Pentre Broughton
568 Brymbo (Burials 1867-1898) Vol 4
Edward, George, Lily, Maggie, Maria, Ruth, Samuel, Sarah
Jane, William, William Henry;
*585 Gwersyllt: 19 Apr 1868 bap/o John Samuels WILLIAMS s/o Samuel
(collier) & Mary, Cymmau
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Elizabeth, Emily, Minnie, William.
SAMUEL contd
SAMULL *17 Llanarmon yn Ial: Samull PARRY;
SAMWELL 53 Wrexham: Mary, Robt;
SANMUELL *21 Holt: Sanmuell BILLINGTON;
SEMUEL *59 Erbistock
SMUEL 259 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
SUMUAL 559B Rhosymedre: 11 Feb 1902 mar by Lic. of
Thomas
SUMUAL (manager) ba/full age of Cefn Mawr s/o Thomas SUMUAL dec.
& Sarah FURMSTON
sp/full age otp d/o William FURMSTON
dec.
SAMUELL, SAMUELS, SAMULL, SAMWELL see SAMUEL
SANAI see SINE
SAND see SAUNDERS
Sandal
Magna (Kirkstall Abbey Rent Roll 1459); Long Sandal, West Riding of
Yorkshire;
SANDAL
GANDELL 493 Llantysilio:
SANDELS *386 Ruabon: 28 Dec 1850 mar. by Banns of Richard ROBERTS
(collier) ba/24 of Cefn s/o Richard (collier)
& Martha EVANS (x) sp/20 of Cefn d/o Sandels (engineeer)
SANDAR(S) see SAUNDERS
Sandbach, Cheshire
SANDBACH (06.05.22 ONS sandbach@one-name.org)
SANBACH Misc: Staffordshire 1828/29 The Potteries: Shopkleeper: Joseph SANBACH, Market Place, Stoke
SANDBACH 337 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Fred (s/o Alfred &
Mira Lee) SANDBACH, d 15 Jul 1889, aged 16 months
also Mary Beatrice, d 18 Feb
1882, aged 11 months
438 Broughton: 23 Feb
1882 bur/o Mary Beatrice, aged 11 mo., Bretton
561A
Marchwiel: 2 Feb 1870 bap/o William s/o George (farmer) & Mary, Woodhouse
25 Dec 1872 bap/o Richard George (b 22 Sep) s/o George (farmer)
& Mary
4 Jul 1875 bap/o John Herbert s/o
George (farmer) & Mary
Misc: Cheshire 1828/29 Stockport: Currier &/o leather
cutter: Richard SANDBACH, Middle Hillgate
Lancashire 1828/29 Liverpool: Merchants:
SANDBACH, TINNE & Co. (West India) 10 Exchange Buildings
Manchester: Cooper: John SANDBACH, 5 Ebenezer Place, Oxford St.
Leather factor & tanneer: Daniel SANDBACH & Co., 30 Lloyd St
Shopkeeper: Nathan SANDBACH, Duke St., Hulme
Wine &
'Spirit Merchant: John SANDBACH & Co. (vaults),
5A Ebenezer Place, Oxford St
Sandbeck, West Riding of Yorkshire
SANBROOK see SAMBROOK
SANDARS, SANDDY see SAUNDERS
SANDELS see SANDAL
SANDEN *147 Llanddoget:
SANDER, SANDERS see SAUNDERS
SANDERSON *52
Holywell:
Isabella Sanderson RIGGE
165 Ruabon:
246 Llanfwrog:
247 Llanfwrog:
286 Llanycil:
291 Llysfaen:
324B Llysfaen:
11 May
1872 mar. by Banns of
Robert Henry PRICHARD (station master) ba/24 of
Llanddulas Railway Station s/o Robert (auctioneer)
& Martha Ann SANDERSON sp/20 of Llanddulas Railway Station d/o
George (foreman at the Station)
332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Lily;
336 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ricky
Lee;
370 Wrexham: Henry, John, Sarah;
389 Hawarden: 3 Feb 1626/27 mar/o John PLETHYN & Anne SANDERSON
391 Colwyn: Elizabeth Vernon, Ethel, George, George Duckers, Gwladys,
Margaret, Martha Ann;
405 Wrexham: Emily, Emma;
*440B Hawarden
474B Gresford: Edward S...., Robert William;
SANDERSON
555 Brymbo: Esther, Henry, Thomas;
567 Brymbo 23 Jul 1855 bur/o Sarah, aged 48, Green, Broughton
568 Brymbo (Burials 1867-1898) Vol 4
Alfred, Edward, Esther, Mary;
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Carnarvon: Butcher (pork): Jos. Sanderson, Castle
square
SANDINSON 82 Nerquis:
SAUNDERSON 287 Llanycil:
*375 Wrexham: 25 Feb 1872 bap/o Ernest Robert Saunderson JONES
s/o John (writing clerk) & Mary Ann, Holt Road
391 Colwyn: 26 Nov 1885 mar. by Banns of George SAUNDERSON (clerk)
ba/29 of Colwyn
s/o George (railway station master)
& Margaret ROBERTS sp/28 of Red
Lion, Colwyn d/o Robert (innkeeper)
14 Oct 1888 bap/o Margaret Jane d/o George (innkeeper & clerk)
& Margaret, Sun Inn, Colwyn
22 Jun 1890 bap/o Mary Winifred d/o George (innkeeper & clerk)
& Margaret, Sun Inn, Colwyn
450 Llanycil
550 Brymbo: Esther, John William, Sarah
Jane, Thomas;
567 Brymbo 7 Jul 1860 bur/o John,
aged 52 yrs, Halcog, Broughton
11
Feb 1863 bur/o William, aged 3 yrs 4 mo., Green, Broughton
SANDERSON / SAUNDERSON contd
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
E9
Elllen SAUNDERSON (wife of William, 2 Tyn y Ffordd) d 2 Jun 1947
aged 65
also her husband William d 1 Mar 1959
aged 89
SANDES see SAUNDERS
SANDEY see SANKEY & SAUNDERS
SANDFIELD see SANDFORD
Sandford, Avon; Cumbria; Devon; Dorset; Hampshire; Isle of Wight;
Shropshire; Strathclyde;
SANDFORD
SAMFORD *562A Tallarn Green: 15 May 1904 bap/o
Samford Ellis HALL -/o Samford Harry (lab) & Emma, otp
SANDFIELD 441B Hope
SANDFORD
10 Overton: 22 Nov 1722 mar by Banns of
Sanuel SANDFORD
(merchant) & Elizabeth DYMOCIK both otp
Wits: Leatitia SANDFORD, Edwd DYMOCK
171
Bangor-on-Dee: Charles, William;
173 Holt:
185 Llysfaen:
*197 Hanmer: John Sandford Craven
*243 Hanmer:
*336 Connah's Quay MIs: Matthew Sandford JOHNSON
361 Llangollen: Elizabeth, John, Margaret Elizabeth;
*391 Colwyn: 6 Oct 1897 mar. by Banns of John Charles WINDOVER (coach
builder) ba o/a of Colwyn
s/o Charles Sandford (gent)
&
Elizabeth Alice ROBERTS sp o/a of Derwas, Llanelian d/o John (gent)
408
Bangor-on-Dee: Chas, John;
433 Llangollen: John, Robert;
442A Bangor on Dee
SANDFORD contd
555 Brymbo: Alfred, Alice Maude, Mary Ann;
Misc:
North
Wales1835
St. Asaph: Master of Free School:
Thomas Sandford
Shropshire 1828/9
Bishops Castle: Rev. Richard Sandford, More
Newport: Introduction... the living is a perpetual curacy ... and the
present incumbent
if the Rev.
William Sandford ......
Rev. Wm. Sandford, High st
Shiffnall: King's Head Jas. Sandford,
High st
Shrewsbury: Rev.
Humphrey
Sandford, Castle st
Bookseller/stationer/printer:
James Sandford, Shoplatch
SANDFORD contd
SANDIFORD 292 Rhosymedre:
SANFORD 10 Overton: -- Aug 1815 John SANFORD & Sarah CARTWRIGHT wits at mar by Banns of
Benjamin WILLIAMS& Mary CARTWRIGHT both otp
SANDHAM see SANDOWN
Sandhoe, Northumberland
SANDHOE
SANETO 198 Mold:
SANDIERS, SANDIES
see SAUNDERS
SANDIFORD see SANDFORD
SANDILAND, SANDILANDS, SANDILENS see SANDLAND
SANDINSON see SANDERSON
SANDLAND (Sandilands, Lincolnshire)
CANDELAND 81B Hope:
CANDELLAN 474A Gresford: 26 Sep 1814 mar by banns of John CANDELLAN ba & Jane MORGAN wid both otp
Wits: Samuel EVANS, Jane JONES
CANDLAND 10 Overton: 19 May 1805 mar by Banns of Thos DAVIES & Elizabeth CANDLAND both otp
Wits: John EATON & Martha ELLES
162 Overton:
CANDLIN 22 Hawarden: 8 Dec 1829 mar by Lic of
Thomas CANDLIN
(servant) ba & Sarah DAVIES sp, both of Broad Lane
Wits: James DAVIES, Mary
DAVIES
372 Wrexham: Charlotte;
416 Ruabon: 14 Aug 1876 mar. by Banns of
Joseph ROLLS (stableman) ba/35 of Cefn Bychan s/o Richard ROLLS
(gardener)
& Sarah Ann CANDLIN wid/36 of Rhosymedre d/o William WINNERTON
(blacksmith)
CANLEND 378 Holywell: 20 Feb 1717/18 bap/o
William s/o Ed, Calcot;
CANLIN Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wenlock:
Maltsters: Rd. Canlin & son, Burton lane
CONDLIN 4121 Wrexham: John, Mary;
GANDLAND 441A Hope
SANDLAND contd
KINELAN
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Kevin Gerard;
SANDILAND 587 Overton: 5 Jul 1840 bap/o Mary Ann d/o Thomas (farmer) & Ann, Knolton
Sandilands, Lincolnshire
SANDILANDS 552C Wrexham: 5 Feb 1721/22 mar/o Thomas SANDILANDS & Mary NICOLAS otp
SANDILENS 552B Wrexham: Samuel, Tho;
SANDLAND
4 Llangollen: 4 Aug 1768 bap/o Hanah (b 29 Jul) d/o Bartholomew & Catherine, Cilcychwyn
6 Isycoed (Baptisms 1749-1813 Marriages 1750-1837 Burials 1750-1813)
Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas, William;
10 Overton: 11 Oct 1810 Mary SANDLAND & William HARRIS wits at mar
by Banns of
Joseph THOMAS otp & Ellizth STEPHENTON of Worthenbury
37 Worthenbury: Elizabeth, Sarah, William;
*42 Holywell: 1 Aug 1818 bur/o John Sandland JONES, aged 3 wks, otp
48 Worthenbury: 10 Jun 1793 bur/o Mary d/o Wilm & Mary
20 Jun 1806 bur/o William s/o Joseph & Mary
16 Aug 1806 bur/o Mary, wife of William
4 Mar 1808 bur/o William, aged 86
*51 Holywell:
56 Rhuddlan:
63 Holt:
116 Llansilin:
152 Hanmer: 1 Aug 1762 bap/o Mary d/o Willm & Mary, Willington
156 Hanmer:
165 Ruabon:
173 Ho
174 Holt:
SANDLAND contd
186 St. Asaph:
*195 Holywell: John Sandland JONES
197 Hanmer: Ann, Charlotte;
209 Llangedwyn;
212 Llangollen:
304 Wrexham:
307 Ruabon:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Joseph, Margaret, Samuel;
*357 Holywell St. James' MIs: John Sandland JONES
363 Wrexham: Ann, Jane, William;
SANDLAND contd
370 Wrexham: Annie, Elizabeth, Florence, Frances, Frederick, Frederick
James,
Joseph, Martha, Mary,
Rachel, Sarah Elizabeth, William;
374 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Joseph, Joseph George, Martha;
375 Wrexham: 16 May 1875 bap/o Henry s/o ------ & Rachel (widow),
23 Pen y Bryn
384 Wrexham: 16 Feb 1867 bur/o William, aged 33, Cambrian Brewery
393 Wrexham: John, Rachel, William;
399 Wrexham: 14 Dec 1824 bap/o Sarah SANDLAND (POWELL)
base d/o Peter POWELL (servant) Gwersyllt & Maria SANDLAND
(servant) Summer Hill
SANDLAND contd
401 Wrexham: Samuel;
406 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Joseph, Samuel;
407 Wrexham: Jane;
412 Wrexham: Frederick, Margaret, Mary;
487 Gwersyllt
Misc: 1841
Census Wrexham Town: Charles Street: Joseph 45 Ag.
lab. not born in County
Martha
40
not born in County
Joseph
14
not born in County
William 7
not born in County
James
3
not born in County
Ann RICHARDS 60 Ind. not born in County
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Joseph, Farmer,
Bangor Jul 1825
Thomas, Bangor Feb 1832 & Nov 1832
William, Farmer, Wallington 5 Dec 1808
Shropshire
1828/9 Ellesmere: Linen/woollen draper: John Sandland,
Watergate st
SANDLAND contd
SANDLANDE 173 Holt:
SANDLANDS 11 Bangor-on-Dee: 16 Jul 1797 bap/o Thomas (b 6) s/o Joseph & Mary, otp
48 Worthenbury: 30 Mar 1786 bur/o Jno ----- base child from Joseph
SANDLANDS (his house)
abode - from the Parish of Bangor
171 Bangor-on-Dee: Joseph, Mary;
400 Wrexham: 5 Jul 1824 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
Edward TAYLOR (x) (collier) ba. & Anne SANDLANDS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Rich'd TAYLOR, Catherine MORRIS (x)
565B Esclusham: Annie;
577 Overton 11 Nov 1838 bap/o Ambrose Mile s/o Thomas
(farmer) & Anne, Knolton
SANKLAND 419 Halkyn: 26 Dec 1622 bur/o Margaret
SANLAND 59 Erbistock:
304 Wrexham:
SANLANT 6 Isycoed: 5 Oct 1783 bap/o John s/o Joseph & Mary
SANLOND 501 Northop
SHANBLAND 492 Holywell:27 Jun 1761 George SHANBLAND & John FOULKES wits at mar by Banns of
Robert WILLIAMS wdr
& Ellinor THOMAS sp both otp
SHANKLAND 492 Holywell: 10 Aug 1761 mar by Bans of
George SHANKLAND ba & Mary HUXLEY sp both otp
Wits: John FOULKES & Thomas PRICE
SLANT 6 Isycoed: 10 Jan 1808 bap/o James NOWNS (SLANT) s/o James SLANT & Mary NOWNS, Sutton
SANDLANDE, SANDLANDS see SANDLAND
SANDRA fem a diminutive form
of Alessandra, Alexandra, now used independently - Claremont
*271 Eglwys-bach:
SAUNDRA *334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Saundra Anne MACHIN;
SANDS see SAUNDERS
Sandown, Isle of Wight
SANDOWN
SANDHAM 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs:
Edward, Elizabeth Margaret, Eric
Ogwen, Sarah Elizabeth;
564B Brynford: Francis Goodrick, William;
SANDY(S) see SAUNDERS
SANETO see SANDHOE
SANFORD see SANDFORD
SANGER, SANGERS see SANKEY
Great Sankey ,Cheshire. There is a chapel of ease at Great Sankey within the parish of Precot, Lancashire.
Sankey Canal: It
appears that the first complete artificial canal was planned and
formed in Lancashire; this is known by the name of the SANKEY : the
undertaking took place in 1755, under an act of parliament; and another
act of 1761, extending the powers and the line of the work. Its
length
from Fiddler's Ferry to the place where it
separates into three branches is
nine miles and a quarter, and
the whole distance from the Mersey is eleven
miles and three
quarters.
British river
name, from ?'holy'; two places in Lancashire, but the surname
settled
in Salop where it was Zanchey as late as the 1670s - Cottle
SANKEY
LANKEY 427 Ruabon: 1 Apr 1839 bur/o Sarah, aged 52, Morton Above
SANDEY 435 Gresford: 30 Oct 1683 bap/o John s/o John, Burton
SANGAR Misc: Gloucestershire 1830 Bristol: Cabinet maker/upholsterer:
James B. SANGAR, 13 St Augustin 's Parade
(Sanquhar, Dumfries & Galloway)
SANGER 315 Ruabon: 8 Jul 1883 bap/o William & Charles ss/o William (joiner) & Mary, Brickyard Cottage
563C Erbistock: 23 Mar 1889 bur/o Annie, aged 9 days, otp
4 Mar 1893 bur/o Mary Jane, aged 9 mths, Ruabon
Misc: Gloucestershire 1830 Bristol: Grocer/cheesemonger:
Wm. Sanger COLLINS, 11 Barton Alley
Cirencester: Dealer in British Wines: Jno SANGER, Dyer Street
Timber
merchant (& oil & colourman):
Mildred SANGER, Dyer Street
SANGERS 315 Ruabon: 5 Mar 1886 bap/o
John Allen (privately received into the Church 4 Dec 1887)
s/o William (joiner) & Mary, Parkside
4
Dec 1887 bap/o Nelly & Bessy May ds/o William (joiner) & Mary,
Parkside
20 Mar 1889 (private) bap/o Anne d/o William
Lewis (joiner) & Mary,
Brickyard Cottage, Wynnstay
10 Jun 1890 (private) baptism
of Thomas Henry s/o William Lewis (joiner) & Mary
Brickyard Cottage, Wynnstay
11
May 1892 bap/o Mary Jane d/o William Lewis (joiner) & Mary,
Brickyard Cottage, Ruabon
SANKEY 42 Holywell: 18
Oct 1817 burial of Mary aged 66.
51 Holywell: 20 Apr 1833 bur/o Mary Eliza, aged 5, of Denbigh
29 May 1834 bur/o Charles,
Esq., (a Catholic), aged 44, of Denbigh
25 Jul 1840 bur/o Mary Rose, aged 15, of Prestatyn
Meliden
159 Holywell: 29 Nov 1808 Chas. SANKEY & ---- PARRY wits. at mar. of
Thomas WILLIAMS bach.
otp s/o Robert & Mary
& Margaret DAVIES sp. otp d/o Andrew
& Hannah
20
Feb 1810 Richd SANKEY & G. WILLIAMS wits at mar by Lic of
William
WILLIAMS ba & Mary EDWARDS wid., both otp
24 May 1810 Charles SANKEY &
Joseph WILLIAMS wits. at mar. by Lic. of
William JONES ba. &
Catherine COWLEY sp., both otp
163 Ruabon: 22 Feb 1830 mar by Banns of John SANKEY & Sarah JONES both otp
Wits: Edwd JONES, Mary JONES (x)
340 Mold: 25 May 1824 mar by Lic of
Thomas JONES of Holy Cross, Salop & Mary SANKEY otp
Wits: Martha ROWLAND, Robert ROWLAND
356 Ruabon: 27 Jul 1848 bur/o Margaret, aged 61, of Rhosllanerchrugog
SANKEY contd
467 Holywell: 4 Jun
1797 Rich SANKEY & Stephen THILEHEAD wits at mar by Lic of
Thomas PRICE -/33 otp s/o Robert
& Mary
& Jane POTTS wid/32 d/o John & Elizabeth TACKER
533A Overton: 7 Sep
1840 mar. by Banns of
John SANKEY (publican) wdr/of full age of Ruabon
&
Margaret JONES (x) sp/of full age otp
Wits: Jacob SANKEY (dec.
servant), Simon JONES (dec. lab)
594 Gresford: 11 Nov 1879 bap/o Francis Egerton SANKEY (-------)
s/o ----- & Emily Annie SANKEY,
singlewoman, Llai Bank
SANKEY contd
Misc:
Lancashire 1828/29 Bolton: Tav/PH: 'Bay Horse' Mary SANKEY, Deansgate
Liverpool: Bookbinder &
letterpress printer:
Samuel Hurst SANKEY, 14 Renshaw Street
Confectioner: Mary SANKEY, St. James' Place
Monmouthshire 1835 Monmouth: Coach maker & wheelwright:
Samuel SANKEY,, St. Mary Street
North
Wales 1835
Denbigh: Banker: Richard Sankey, Park lane
(draw on Bosanquet
& Co., London)
Holywell
& Bagillt: Richard Sankey, Bank court
(draw on Bosanquet
& Co., London)
Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Post Office, Broad street: Richd. Nich.
Sankey, Post Master.
Glove manufacturer: Richard Nicholas Sankey, Broad st
Staffordshire 1835 West Bromwich: Tav/PH: 'Bear' Richard
SANKEY, Smethurst
South Wales 1835 Neath: Newsroom,
Town Hall: Sankey GARDNEY, Secretary
Warwickshire
1835 Kenilworth: Brick maker: John SANKEY, Castle End
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Margaret,
Rhosllannerchrugog 1848
Worcestershire 1835 Worcester: Day School: John Sankey
SMITH, Moor Street
SANLLEY 21 May 1675 bap/o John s/o Will' of Gwersyllt
SANTHE 435 Gresford: 22 Mar 1669/70 bap/o Dorithi d/o John (Gent), of Burton
SANTHEY 392 Gresford: 27 May 1721 bur/o (Mr) John, Wrexham
435 Gresford: 24 Mar 1673/74 bap/o Madgdalen d/o John (Mr) of Burton
26
May 1676 bap/o Catharine d/o Joihn (Mr) of Burton
1
Nov 1678 bap/o Grace d/o John of Burton
26 Feb 1678/79
mar of Edward JONES & Jane SANTHEY
3 Dec
1680 bap/o Robert s/o John of Burton
15 Jan 1681/82 bur of
Robert of Burton
22 Dec 1685 bap/o William s/o John of Burton
7 May 1694 bur/o Maudlen of Burton
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858: John, Gresford 1593
SANTHY 392 Gresford: 15 Mar 1716/17 bur/o Elizabeth d/o (Mr) John, Wrexham
9 Nov 1717 bur/o Mrs. ---, Wrexham
435 Gresford: 27 Feb 1671/72
bap/o Edward s/o John (Mr) of Burton
20 Sep 1698 bur/o
Dorothy d/o John, Burton
18 Sep 1699 bur/o John s/o John
(yeoman) of Burton
19 Oct 1701 bur/o Cathering, spinster, of
Burton
13 Jan 1701/02 bur/o ----- dau. of John,
Wrexham
552C
Wrexham: 25 Nov 1725 mar/o Ellis JONES (Clerk) of Gresford & Grace
SANTHY otp
SANKEY contd
SANTLEY Misc: Lancashire 1828/29 Liverpool: Bookseller & binder: Wm SANTLEY, 13 Berry St.
SARNKEY 159 Holywell: 15 Feb 1808 C, SARNKEY & A. M. WILLIAMS wits
at mar by Lic of
Thomas RICHARDS ba. & Jane PRICE wid., both otp
SAUGHER 576 Llansannan: 21 Feb 1781 Humphrey SAUGHER & Simon GOODMAN wits at mar by Banns of
Robert MORRIS & Elizabeth ORTON
both otp
SAUTHEY 250 Notitae for St. Asaph Diocese 1681-7/ Burton in Gresford:
1 a) Name of the Keeper of the House: John
SAUTHEY, Gent.
b) The
number of soules in ye family: 8
c) Ages of those under eighteen: 9 7 5
2
2 a) Name of the Keeper
of the House: Magdalen SAUTHEY
b) The number of soules in ye family: 3
SHANKER Misc: Shropshire 1828/29
Ellesmere: Baker/flour dealer: William
Shanker, Scotland st
shankey OE sceanca = 'shank/leg'
SHANKEY Misc. Gloucestershire 1830 Cheltenham: Tea dealer: Jas SHANKEY & Son, Assembly Rooms
SHANKS 76 Mold: 13 Apr 1800 bap/o John DAVIES (b 5 Mar
2nd son of Edwd & Elizth
(d/o Christopher & Elizabeth SHANKS of Scotland) of Mold
SONTLEY 383 Ruthin: 22 Jul 1682 bur/o Richard GREEN s/o Sontley
26 Nov 1691
bur/o Jonet GREEN d/o Sontley
18 Sep 1699 bur/o Shonet wife of Sontley
(chandler)
ZANKY Misc: Extract from The History of Myddle (Shropshire) written by Richard Gough c.1710:
'John Nocke was a wealthy draper in Shrewsbury, but
running the fate of many of such
tradesmen, his
factors or correspondents in London breaking, he was forced to pay
great sums of money, for the raising whereof he mortgaged
his estate in Balderton
to Mr. Webbe, another
rich draper in Shrewsbury, at which time my uncle Richard
Gough, of Burlton, was tenant at Balderton Hall, and he
leaving it, Mr. Webbe held it
some while in
his own hands. But he running the same fate that John Nocke had
done before they both joined together, and sold it to Mr.
Zanky, then Rector of
Hodnet. Mr.
Zanky was a person much commended for his virtue and piety.
Mr. Zanky died soon after he had made this
purchase, and his widow came and
lived
some years in Balderton Hall. He left two sons Robert and
Jerome. Robert, his
eldest sone, was clerk to Mr.
John Birch, of Canke (who in his time was accounted the
ablest attorney at law in England). He married Mr.
Birch's daughter, a proud,
passionate dame
as ever lived. He went for a soldier in the parliament army, in
the
beginning of the wars in the reign of King
Charles I, and was made a colonel, and his
brother Jerome was a captain under him, but he died in the
beginning of the wars, and
his brother Jerome was
made a colonel in his stead. This Jerome was a person of a
mean stature, mild disposition, and accounted a very
religious man. He continued
his
command in the army until the restoration of King Charles II. He
was well
respected by Oliver the protector,
and served him in all his wars in Ireland and Scotland,
and was by the protector made a knight and one of the four
commissioners for the
governing of the
kingdom of Ireland, instead of a lord deputy....... Sir Jerome Zanky
(for
so he was then called), had a brigade of
soldiers under his comand while he was in
Ireland; and when Sir George Booth and Sir T. Middleton made an
insurrection in
Cheshire, this Colonel Zanky
was sent for with his brigade out of Ireland, but a great
part of his brigade was lost and cast away at sea, and the
rest came not until the
business was over.
When King Charles II was restored, this Colonel Zanky was
disbanded and all his brigade. He took the benefit
of the king's declaration, whiich
was sent from
Bradaugh and sued out his pardon on course, and what became of
him afterwards, I know not.
Robert Zanky, a little before his death,
sold Balderton Hall to Mathew Lath.'
Sankyn 's Green, Hereford & Worcs.
SANKLAND see SANDLAND
Sankyn 's Green, Hereford & Worcs.
SANLAND, SANLANT see SANDLAND
SANLLEY see SANKEY & SONTLEY
SANLOND see SANDLAND
SANMUELL see SAMUEL
Sanna, Highlands
SANNAH *133 Holt:
Saint Sannan,
Monmouthshire
SANNDERS see SAUNDERS
SANNS
SANNS 442B Bangor on Dee
SANS 304 Wrexham:
Sanquhar, Dumfries & Galloway
SANS see SANNS
SANSOM see SAMPSON
SANSON see SAMPSON
SANTER
SONTHER 422 Hanmer: 4 Mar 1576 bap/o Frances
SONTHER (--------) base d/o ---- (father uncertain) & Elen SONTHER
SANTHE, SANTHEY see SANKEY
*SANTHY see XANTHE
SANTHY see SANKEY
SANTLY see SONTLEY
Santon, Cumberland; Lincolnshire; Norfolk;
SANTON 359 Rhosymedre: Mary
Anne;
SANTYN 323 Denbigh:
SANTYN see SANTON
SANY *365 Wrexham: 12 Dec 1819
bap/o Richard PARRY s/o John (gardener) &
Sany, of Gwersyllt
SANYE? 375 Wrexham: Caroline
Henrietta, Georgina Isabella, Hannah
Frances, John Haynes, Kate, Richard Arnold;
Sapcote, Leicestershire
SAPCOTE
SAPCOTT 206 Hanmer: 19 Feb 1697/98 bur/o Samuel, Ty Broughton
SAPHY *369 Llangollen: 18 Nov
1885 bap/o Alice Rory JONES (b 19 May 1884) c/o
Saphy (cabinet maker) & Catherine
of Mill St., Llangollen
Sapsford - the old pronunciation of Sawbridgeworth in Hertfordshire
SAPSFORD
SAPSFORD 588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Daisy Isabel, George
Stanley Charles Besslle, Hilda, Isabel, Isabella, James, James Wybrew,
Laura, Olive.
SAPPHORAH see ZIPPORAH
SARAH fem a princess (Hebrew)
- Claremont
SAERA *552D Wrexham: 12 Dec 1727 bur/o Saera DAVIES, wife of Thos. (Gent)
SALLY see above
SARA *166 Cilcain:
*169 Llanrhydd:
*459 Mold
SARAH *166 Cilcain:
*168 Hope:
*169 Llanrhydd:
*459 Mold
SARAR *484 Hawarden
SARHA *44 Denbigh: Sarha PRICE
SARRA *397A Llansilin: 15 Feb 1710/11 bap/o
Sarra ROBERT d/o Hugh, Sychtyn/Soughton
*397C Llansilin: 16 Mar 1706/07 bur/o Sarra Thomas LEWIS, Sychart
25 May 1708 bur/o Sarra ROBERT d/o John, Lloran
SEARAH *6 Isycoed:
SERA *515A Corwen: 28 Feb 1724/25 bap/o Sera d/o Owen Robert & Jane, Trewyn
SERAH *369 Llangollen: Serah ROBERTS
SERAIAH *567 Brymbo: 31 Oct 1854 bur/o Seraiah, aged 8 mo., Broughton
SILEY
*161 Mold: Siley WYNNE (my query ?Sally/Silas - no indication in
transcribed
register)
SARAN see SARON
SARAPH see SERAPHINA
SARAR see SARAH
SARBOROUGH see SCARBOROUGH
SARE see SAYER
SARGAINT, SARGANT, SARGEANT, SARGENT see SERGEANT
SARGISON see SERGISON
SARHA see SARAH
SARJANT, SARJEANT see SERGEANT
River Sark (or Sark Water) part of the river follows the England Scotland border
Sarn, Mid Glamorgan; Powys;
Saron,
nr. Ammanford, and nr Newcastle Emly, Dyfyd; nr Bethel and nr
Bontnewydd, Gwynedd;
SARON
SARAN *39 Halkyn: Saran ROBERTS (nee PRICE)
w/o John
442B
Bangor on Dee
SARNKEY see SANKEY
SARRA see SARAH
SARRADINE see SALADINE
Sarratt, Hertfordsire
SARRATT
SARRAT 81 Hope:
SARSFIELD 52 Holywell:
Dominick, Georgiana Catherine, Mary;
SARTAIN , SARTAN, SARTTAN, SARUTON see KEARTON (or possibly SUTTON)
SASE see SAIS
SASNET see CHENEY
SASSING see SISSON
SATCHEL
SATCHWELL 381 Llangollen: 28 Aug 1898 bap/o
Horace Arthur s/o Arthur (watchmaker) & Agnes Louisa, 16 Queen
Street
18 Oct 1903 bap/o Agnes Ellen (b 9 Aug)
d/o Arthur (watchmaker)
& Agnes Louisa, 4 Tanrallt Terrace
SATCHWELL see SATCHEL
SATHAN see KEARTON
SATTLEY see SAUL
SAUBURY see SALISBURY
SAUCE see SAUSER
SAUFF see SOUTH
SAUGAL see DOUGAL (DAUGAL in original record via FMP)
Saughall, Cheshire
SAUGHER see SANKEY
Saul,
Gloucestershire
SAUL
SATTLEY 560p Llangollen: 22 Nov 1657 bap/o Elizabeth fil John Sauley (?Sattley) & Sara, Cys
SAUL *10 Overton: 30 Dec 1811 Saul HOWELL & Sarah JONES wits at mar by Banns of
John
WILSON & Elizabeth LLOYD both otp
*53 Wrexham: 8 May 1808 bap/o
William Saul JONES (b 29 Jan) s/o Evan (innkeeper) & Elizabeth,
Wrexham Abbot
*474B Gresford: 21 Dec 1866 mar by Lic. of
George Saul IRVEN (merchant) of Stansty Hall, Gwersyllt s/o Thomas
IRVEN? (Gentleman)
& Anne PIERCE (Gentlewoman) sp/full otp d/o Thomas PIERCE
(Gentleman)
SAULEY 560p Llangollen: 22 Nov 1657 bap/o Elizabeth fil John Sauley (?Sattley) & Sara, Cys
SAULBRY, SAULBURY see SALISBURY
SAULEY see SAUL
SAULSBRY, SAULSBURY see SALISBURY
SAULT see SALT
SAUNAD, SAUNDER see SAUNDERS
SAUNDERS
DUSANTEY 453A Ysceifiog:
FANDY *435 Gresford: 23 Feb 1678/79 bur/o Fandy d/o Roger ap Richard, Gwersilt
4
Oct 1681 bur/o Fandy MANUEL, child of Roger, Gwersylt
FFANDIE 435 Gresford: 2 Sep 1711 bur/o Richard, Gwersylt
Sand, Highlands; Shetland; Somerset;
SAND Misc: Shropshire 1828/29 Wem:
Wheelwright:
Thomas
Sand, High st (also see SANDS below)
SANDAR 272 Nannerch:
SANDARS 272 Nannerch:
331 Ysceifiog:
392 Gresford: Elizabeth, John, Samuell;
435 Gresford: Edward, Mary, Roger, Samuell, William;
SANDDY 199 Derwen:
SANDER A pet form of Alexander
273 Trelawnyd:
383 Ruthin: 8 May 1708 bur/o John (joyner)
458 Mold
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
C Llanasa
541 Caerwys
546 Bodfari: 9 Oct 1698 bur/o Edward, Caerwys
SAUNDERS contd
SANDERS
*21 Holt: 22 Mar 1673/74 bap/o Timothy CRABB s/o Sanders, otp
31 Hawarden: Anne;
39 Halkyn: Edward, Elizabeth, Maria;
55 Nantglyn;
112 Halkyn:
124 Mold:
155 Caerwys:
157 Hanmer:
166 Cilcain: Jane, Margarett, Thomas;
173 Holt:
177 Whitford:
188 Halkyn;,SAUNDERS/SANDERS
contd
192 Ysceifiog:
194 Halkyn:
SAUNDERS/SANDERS contd
201 Wrexham:
211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
214 Llangynhafal:
246 Llanfwrog:
247 Llanfwrog:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
267 Ruthin:
272 Nannerch:
273 Trelawnyd:
276 Llanasa:
279 Llandudno:
SAUNDERS /
SANDERS contd
*283+283 Llanrhos:
291 Llysfaen:
301 Mold:
306 Holywell:
321 Llanasa:
329 Meliden:
330 Whitford:
342 Hawarden: 7 Apr 1660 bap/o John s/o Will, Ewloe
6 Apr 1662 bap/o Willm. s/o Willm, Ewloe
346 Hawarden:
349 Ysceifiog:
SAUNDERS / SANDERS
contd
380 Wrexham: 25 Oct 1903 bap/o Thomas Frederick (b 8 Sep)
s/o Thomas Frederick (electrician) & Jane, 16
Maesgwyn Road
(see also SAUNDERS 380 below)
14 Dec 1903 bap/o Alfred Frank SANDERS s/o unknown &
unknown Boy's Home
382 LLanynys: 29 Feb 1683/84 bap/o Alice d/o Robert & Catharine
383 Ruthin: Jane, John, Robt., Thomas;
388 Hawarden: 24 May 1660 bur/o John s/o William of Ewloe
17 Apr 1661 bur/o Katharine (wd) of Shotton
5 Apr 1665 bur/o William s/o William, of Ewloe
389 Hawarden: 29 Jul 1593 mar/o Ales SANDERS & John CORBIN
28 Fen 1597/98 mar/o Thomas SANDERS & Mary LAICH
392 Gresford: ---, John, Kittie, Samuell;
SAUNDERS / SANDERS
contd
404 Wrexham: Thomas;
418 Wrexham: Hugh;
431 Llangollen: Harriet;
433 Llangollen: Thos, William;
435 Gresford: John, Mary, Roger, Samuel, Samuell;
438A Broughton: Martha, Robert Henry;
439 Cilcain
447C Llandyrnog
SAUNDERS / SANDERS
contd
451 Whitford
453B Ysceifiog
454A,B Llanrhos
459 Mold
465B Halkyn
467 Holywell
478B Llantysilio
485 Holywell
SAUNDERS / SANDERS
contd
492 Holywell
498 Bodfari
512 Nannerch
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
C Llanasa
525 Whitford
530 Chirk: 9 Sep 1697 bur/o Margaret wid., Penyclawdd
531 Cilcain
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
533B Overton
544 Meliden
546 Bodfari: 20 Nov 1677 bur/o Anne;
12
Jul 1694 bur/o Catherine;
SAUNDERS / SANDERS
contd
551B Hawarden
552D Wrexham: 8 Oct 1721 bur/o Owen (collier), Brymbo
9 Feb 1728/29 bur/o Elleic, Broughton
557 Llansilin: 15 Dec 1861 bap/o James Dafydd -/o James (stoker) &
Jane, Ty'ny-wern
561B Marchwiel: 14 Aug 1902 mar by Banns of
William CLUTTON (brick
burner) ba of Pont y ffrwd s/o Thomas CLUTTON (farmer)
& Annie SANDERS sp of Bryn y Grog
d/o Henry SANDERS (plasterer)
*565A Esclusham: 7 Dec 1901 bur/o Jane Sanders Thompson HEWITT,
aged 11 days, Springfield Terrace
578 Ysceifiog: 5 Jul 1835 bap/o John s/o William (farmer) & Elinor,
Cimweh
579 Ysceifiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
3 May 1848 bur/o Mary,
aged 70, Penucha'r plwyf
SAUNDERS / SANDERS
contd
582 Bistre: 28 Dec 1862 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Robert (lab) &
Jemima, Square
599 Hope: 24 Mar 1827 bur/o Margaret, aged 32, of Liverpool
Misc:
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Jonathan, Yeo,
Marton 21 Jul
1802
Thomas, Kinnerton 1675
Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Confectioners: Alexander Sanders,
Castle st
Daniel Sanders, High st
SAUNDERS contd
SANDES 66 Penley: (Ellesmere Register No. 1)
1) 16 Sep 1679 mar/o John SANDES & Judith COOKE
2) 17 Sep 1679 mar/o William SANDES & Ann KILVERT
SANDEY 435 Gresford: John;
SANDIERS Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow:
Maltster: Jno. Urwick Sandiers, Dinham
Milliners/dressmakers: Urwick & Sandiers, Corve st
SANDIES 188 Halkyn:
SANDS 21 Holt: 25 Jan 1677/78 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas, Commonwood
46 Worthenbury:
137
Northop:
171 Bangor-on-Dee: Margaret;
304 Wrexham:
390 Bangor-on-Dee: Elizabeth, Ellinor, Jane, Margaret, Margt, Mary,
Peter, Roger, Thomas;
392 Gresford: 3 Oct 1726 bur/o John, poor
SAUNDERS / SANDS contd
416 Ruabon: 23 Sep 1896 mar. by Banns of
Robert William ROBERTS (farmer) ba/28 otp (Yellow Oak) s/o John ROBERTS
(farmer)
& Sarah Elizabeth SANDS sp/18 otp (Lower Farm, The Bryn) d/o Samuel
SANDS (farmer)
418 Wrexham: Mary;
434A Bangor-on-Dee: Mary;
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Jane, Peter;
435 Gresford: Ellin, Thomas;
563A Erbistock: 10 Dec
1885 bap/o Mary Gertrude
d/o
Samuel (farmer) & Charlotte, Lower
Farm, Bryn, Ruabon
594 Gresford: 2 Aug 1899 bap/o Maria SANDS (----) d/o
---- & Gertrude SANDS
SAUNDERS / SANDS contd
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/29 Hales Owen: Timber merchants: Round &
Sands, Church st
Wem: White
Lion Thos Sands, High st (also see SAND above)
SAUNDERS contd
*SANDY masc.
a diminutive form of Alexander, Lysander, Sanders: fem. a diminutive form of
Alexandra.
Sandy,
Bedfordshire; Dyfed;
SANDY 86 Derwen:
*371
Llangollen: 3 Jun
1861 mar. by Banns of
Edward BUCKLEY (engine fitter)
ba/23 of Garth, Trefor Isaf s/o Bellows (manager in a cotton mill)
& Mary DUCE sp/20 of Garth, Trefor Isaf d/o Smith Sandy DUCE
(farmer)
392 Gresford: 23 Nov 1725 mar. at Wrexham: Ellis JONES (clark) of
Gresford & Grace SANDY of Wrexham
436A Hope: Elizabeth;
Sandy Bank, Lincolnshire
SANDYS 166 Cilcain: Thomas;
500B Holywell
SANNDERS 512
SAUNAD 268 Wrexham:
SAUNDER 194 Halkyn:
248 Llanfwrog:
249 Minera:
*396
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 7 Aug 1737 bur/o Margarett d/o Saunder DAVIES,
Cefn Coch
512 Nannerch
517A Llanasa
570 Bodfari: 6 Oct 1637 bur/o Anne
20 Jul
1640 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas SAUNDER & Anne LEWES
SAUNDERS contd
SAUNDERS
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 25 Mar 1720 bur/o Catherine w/o Rice Price (weaver), Eyarth
39 Halkyn: Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Eliza'th, Joseph, Maria, Mary,
Robert,
Sarah, Thomas;
62 Flint:
74 Flint:
83 Ruthin:
112 Halkyn:
124 Mold:
131 Bodfari:
136 Cilcain:
155 Caerwys:
159 Holywell:
SAUNDERS contd
169 Llanrhydd:
177 Whitford:
178 Ysceifiog:
188 Halkyn:
192 Ysceifiog:
194 Halkyn:
195 Holywell: Edward, Elizth;
215 Llanrhydd:
227 Ruthin:
246 Llanfwrog:
247 Llanfwrog:
249 Minera:
SAUNDERS contd
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
267 Ruthin:
269 Dyserth:
272 Nannerch:
273 Trelawnyd:
275 Gwaenysgor:
276 Llanasa:
279 Llandudno:
283 Llanrhos:
287 Llanycil:
291 Llysfaen:
SAUNDERS contd
301 Mold:
311 Hawarden:
316 Flint:
321 Llanasa:
329 Meliden:
330 Whitford:
339 Llangynhafal:
341 Ruabon:
342 Hawarden: 21 Feb 1657/58 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas
349 Ysceifiog:
SAUNDERS contd
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: William;
359 Rhosymedre: John, Mary, William;
*369 Llangollen: William Edward Saunders ELLIS
*370 Wrexham: Ann Saunders KING
380 Wrexham: 16 Jul 1905 bap/o George Raymond (b 6 May)
s/o Thomas Frederick (electrician) & Jane, 16 Maesgwyn Road
(see also SANDERS 380 above)
*381 Llangollen: 10 Dec 1899 bap/o Oswald Saunders DOWNHAM (b 25 Oct)
s/o James (gardener) & Emily, Cerryg Llan
383 Ruthin: Edward, Elias, Grace, Jane, John, Robert;
386 Ruabon: 17 Dec 1846 mar. by Lic. of
George Henry SAUNDERS (Esq.) ba. of Westminster s/o Jonathan (Esq.)
& Elizabeth LAWTON sp. of Offa Cottage otp d/o William (Esq.)
387 Hawarden: 6 Apr 1684 bur/o Margery SAUN(D)ERS (WARMERSHAM)
base d/o Charles WARMERSHAM of Chester & Anne SAUNDERS
of Hawarden
SAUNDERS contd
404 Wrexham: William J.;
407 Wrexham: Christiana, Emily;
415A Northop: 26 Jan 1811 mar. by Lic. of
Robert SAUNDERS (x) (farmer) wdr. of Sceifiog & Mary JONES
(x) otp
Wits: William TAPLEN, Elizabeth JONES
420A Halkyn: 14 Feb 1727/28 mar/o Thos. SAUNDERS & Jane EDDS
B Halkyn: 5 Aug 1733 bur/o William, infant
5 May 1737 bur/o --- c/o Edward
*432 Llangollen: 27 1876 bur/o
Wm Edward Saunders ELLIS, aged 1 week, Church St. Court
439 Cilcain
449 Trelawnyd
451 Whitford
453A,B Ysceifiog
454A,B Llanrhos
467 Holywell
SAUNDERS contd
480 Rhuddlan
481 Whitford
486 Bistre
487 Gwersyllt
492 Holywell
SAUNDERS contd
509 Dyserth
512 Nannerch
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
C Llanasa
529 Rhuddlan
534 Bagillt
546 Bodfari: 13 Nov 1678 bap/o Jane d/o Edward & Ann
19 Feb
1680/81 bap/o Edward s/o Edward & Anne
554 Brymbo: Dorothy, Elizabeth, John, William;
564C Brynford: 16 Dec 1907 bur/o Annie, aged 68, Preswylfa
567 Brymbo 9 Dec 1854 bur/o William, aged 17 yrs, Broughton
SAUNDERS contd
578 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1813-1910) Vol 8
Anne, Benjamin, Charlotte, David, Diana, Edward, Eleanor, Elinor,
Elizabeth,
Ellen, Harriet, Hugh, John, John Francis,
John Henry, Joseph, Margaret, Maria,
Mary, Thomas,
William.
8 Jan 1832 bap/o John THOMAS (SAUNDERS)
illeg s/o
John
SAUNDERS (miner) & Mary THOMAS, Penucha'r Plowy
579 Ysceifiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
Charlotte, Edward, Elizabeth, Hugh, John, Margaret, Mary, Robert,
Tho's, Thomas.
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
Mary
Parry, Sarah, Sarah Anne, Thomas.
SAUNDERS contd
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Alexander,
Catherine, Jemima, Mary Ellen, Peter, Phoebe Ann, Robert, Thomas.
585 Gwersyllt: 31 Aug 1879 bap/o Fanny & Mary Ann ds/o Henry
(miner) & Sarah, New Inn Cottages
*591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
B59 Robert Saunders DAVIES
(Bron Hwylfa, Gele Ave., Abergele) d 12 Aug 1953 aged 83
SAUNDERS contd
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Caerwys: Shopkeeper: Joseph Saunders
Mold: Academies/schools: Harrison & Saunders, New st
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):Thomas, Kinnerton,
Inventory 1630
SAUNT possibly see also, under SAINT
SAUNDERSON
see SANDERSON
SAUNDRA see SANDRA
SAUNT see SAINT
SAUNTLE(Y) see SONTLEY
SAUSBURY see SALISBURY
SAUTHEY see SANKEY / SOUTHEY
SAVAD see SAVAGE
Neen Savage,
Shropshire
Rock Savage
(Macclesfield), Cheshire
SAVAGE
SALVADGE *176 Tremeirchion: 5 Aug 1711 bap/o
Edward WILLIAMS (b.5) s/o Salvadge, Tre Llan
SALVAGE 304 Wrexham: 25 Apr 1745 bur/o
Rebeccah w/o Roger (miner), Minera
21 Nov 1745 bur/o Roger (miner), Minera
SAVAD 191 Ruabon: 16 May 1802 Robert SAVAD (x)
& Edward JONES wits. at mar/o
Daniel EVANS (x) & Ann HUGHES (x) both otp
by Banns
SAVAGE
21 Holt (Baptisms & Burials 1661-1700) Vol 1
Dorothy, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Martha, Mary, Robert, Sarah,
Tomasin;
*25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 2 Jul 1728 bur/o Savage EVANS (infant) s/o
Peter, Domerchion
27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 12 Nov 1786 bap/o Anne SAVAGE (JONES)
base d/o
David JONES & Rebecca SAVAGE
30 Wrexham: 3 Jul 1757 bap/o Mary (b.1) d/o James
(miner), Minera
16 Mar 1766 bap/o Elizabeth (b.9) d/o James (miner), Bersham
36 Ruabon: 21 Sep 1781 bap/o John SAVAGE (MATHEWS) base s/o John
MATHEWS of Wrexham Parish
& Rebecca SAVAGE of Morton Above
26 Jan 1783 bap/o Jonathon SAVAGE (SMITH) base s/o Jonathon SMITH of
Llanarmon
& Rebecca SAVAGE of Ruabon
38 Wrexham: Ann(e), Cath, Eliz, Elizabeth, Ellinor, James, John, Margt,
Mary,
Robt, Sarah, Thomas,
William;
39 Halkyn: 14 Aug 1831 bap/o Amelia EVANS d/o Thomas (smith) &
Amelia (SAVAGE), Pentre
28 Dec 1834 bap/o William EVANS s/o Thomas (smith) & Amelia
(SAVAGE), Lygan y Wern
7 May 1837 bap/o Sophia EVANS d/o Thomas (smith) & Amelia (SAVAGE),
Lygan y Wern
SAVAGE contd
*44 Denbigh: 3 Oct 1789 mar/o Savage WILLIAMS (x) & Elizabeth
JONES (x) both otp by Banns
Wits: Thos WEAVER, John ANWYL
7 Jan 1804 Savage WILLIAMS (x) & Isaac JAMES wits. at mar/o
Henry JONES (shoemaker) ba. otp s/o Henry JONES (shoemaker)
& Mary h/w formerly PARRY
& Elizabeth JONES (x) sp. d/o Daniel JONES (labr) of Henllan Street
by Mary JONES h/w
3 Oct 1808 Savage WILLIAMS (x) & Isaac JAMES wits. at mar/o
James DAVIES (x) (fuller) wdr. otp s/o John DAVIES of Henllan (dec.)
by Alice h/w formerly Alice JONES
Margaret ROBERTS (x) wd. otp d/o John ROBERTS, Henllan (dec)
by Jane h/w formerly J JONES
46 Worthenbury: 21 Oct 1742 mar/o John SAVAGE, Farndon Psh &
Margaret JONES otp by Banns
25 Jul 1727 bur/o Ellinor w/o Thomas, Talern Green, Hanmer Psh
SAVAGE contd
51 Holywell: 5 Jun 1830 bur/o John aged 56
53 Wrexham: Anne, Cath, Catherine, Eleanor, Eliz, Ellinor, James, Jane,
John, Margaret, Mary,
Robert, Sarah, William;
25 Jun 1801 bap/o Elizabeth SAVAGE (JONES) (b.21) base d/o Edward JONES
& Mary SAVAGE
18 Dec 1812 bap/o Robert SAVAGE (EDWARDS) (b. Mar 1800)
base s/o Robert EDWARDS & Sarah SAVAGE
54 Abergele: 5 Mar 1807 Thomas SAVAGE & Mary JONES wits. at mar/o
William JACKSON (x) ba. otp & Elizabeth HUNT (x) sp.
otp by Lic
56 Rhuddlan: 1 May 1824 mar/o Robert ROWLAND (x) ba. otp & Maria
SAVAGE (x) sp. otp by Banns
Wits: John EVANS (x), John EVANS
57 Ruabon: 3 Jul 1825 bap/o Mary d/o William (collier) & Hannah,
Ponkey
SAVAGE contd
59 Erbistock: 30 Jan 1790 mar/o Edward PRICE (x) of Bangor & Ann
SAVAGE (x) of Erbistock by Lic
Wits: Edward JONES, Thomas JONES
61 Ruabon:
22 Dec 1838 mar/o John
GREEN (collier) (x) ba. & Mary SAVAGE (x) sp. both of Morton Above,
by Banns
Wits: William GREEN (collier) & --------
26 Feb 1842 mar/o James
SAVAGE (collier) ba. of Morton Above & Jane DAVIES (x) sp. of Pant,
by Banns
Wits: Robert SAVAGE (collier) & Robert DAVIES (ground
bailiff)
24 Dec 1842 mar/o
Robert SAVAGE (engineer) (x) ba. of Morton Above by Banns
Harriett EDWARDS (servant) (x) sp. of Morton Above
Wits: John SAVAGE (lab) & Hugh EDWARDS (lab)
25 Feb 1843 mar/o John SAVAGE (collier) (x) ba. of Morton
Above by
Banns
Eliza DAVIES (x) sp. of Morton Above
Wits: Robert SAVAGE (collier) & Daniel DAVIES (collier)
SAVAGE contd
62 Flint: 4 Jul 1835 mar/o Edward SAVAGE ba. of Whitford &
Elizabeth JONES (s) sp. otp by Banns
Wits: Edward PIERCE (x), Mary SAVAGE (x)
63 Holt: 8 Jun 1776 mar/o John SAVAGE & Ann JONES both
otp by Banns
Wits: John THORNILEY, James TOMLINSON, William JONES
67 Ruabon: 8 Jan 1804 bap/o William (b 28 Dec 1803) s/o Robert
& Mary, Morton Above
2 Apr 1806 bap/o Susannah (b 5 Mar) d/o Robert & Mary, Morton Above
1 Mar 1809 bap/o Thomas (b 16 Jan) s/o Robert & Mary, Morton Above
68 Ruabon: 30 Dec 1824 bur/o Mary (infant) of Morton Above
SAVAGE contd
74 Flint: 10 Sep 1797 bap/o John PABAGE (sic) s/o John & Sarah,
Holywell Psh
14 Apr 1799 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Sarah, Holywell Psh
24 Aug 1799 bur/o Thomas (inf), Holywell Psh
24 Oct 1802 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Sarah, Holywell Psh
16 Sep 1804 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Sarah
15 Nov 1807 bap/o Sarah d/o John & Sarah
31 Jan 1809 bur/o Sarah (inf)
6 Oct 1810 bur/o Thomas (inf)
75 Marchwiel: 10 Jul 1804 mar/o John BOSTOCK (x) of Gresford &
Rebecca SAVAGE (x) otp by Banns
Wits: Robert ROBERTS (x), John CROSS
SAVAGE contd
76 Mold: 23 Feb 1800 bap/o Edward EDWARDS (b.18) 2nd s/o Edwd &
Anne (d/o Robt & Anne SAVAGE - Malpas)
30 Jan 1803 bap/o Thomas EDWARDS (b.8) s/o Edwd & Anne (SAVAGE)
26 Sep 1803 bap/o Elizabeth WILLIAMS (b.19) d/o John & Elizth
(SAVAGE)
7 Jul 1805 bap/o John WILLIAMS (b.5) s/o John & Alizth/Elizth
(SAVAGE) of Broncoed
25 Jul 1807 bap/o Maria WILLIAMS (b.25) d/o John & Eliz (SAVAGE),
Broncoed
1 Mar 1809 bap/o Amelia WILLIAMS (b.26 Feb) d/o John & Elizth
(SAVAGE), Broncoed
13 Mar 1811 bap/o Edwd WMS (b.10) s/o John & Elizth (SAVAGE),
Broncoed
79 Gresford: 4 Apr 1784 bap/o William s/o John of Gwersyllt (BUT a line
has been drawn through this entry)
8 Aug 1790 bap/o Robert s/o Robt of Burton
83 Ruthin: 11 Nov 1758 mar/o John SAVAGE of Dymerchion & Jane
DAVIES (x) otp by Lic
Wits: David DAVIES, John JONES (x)
92
Llanychan: 20 Nov 1759 John SAVAGE & Simon ROBERTS wits. at mar/o
Simon WILLIAMS ba. of Bodfarry & Margaret WILLIAMS (x) sp. otp
by Lic
*104
Henllan: 12 Oct 1807 Savage WILLIAMS (x) & Jane EVANS wits. at mar.
by Banns of
Thomas MORRIS Wdr aged 46 (x) s/o Thomas (weaver) &
& Mary Catharine ROBERTS wid aged 30 (x) otp
d/o Foulk ROBERTS (corvicer) & Anne THOMAS of Denbigh Parish
108 Minera Chapel: 30 Oct 1814 bap/o John s/o Robert (collier) &
Margaret (GRIFFITHS), Minera
SAVAGE contd
112 Halkyn: 25 Nov 1826 Edward SAVAGE (x) & Harriet PICKERING (x)
wits. at mar/o
Peter JONES ba. otp s/o Thomas (carpenter) & Elizabeth (HUGHES)
(wife)
& Elizabeth PICKERING (x) sp. otp d/o John (miner) & Elizabeth
(HODGKINSON) (wife)
4 Apr 1829 Edward SAVAGE (x) & Anne JONES (x) wits. at mar by Banns
of
John HUGHES (x) ba. otp s/o Richard (farmer) & Mary (EDWARDS) (wife)
& Mary JONES (x) sp. otp d/o Thomas (miner) & Mary (HUGHES)
(wife)
118 Mold: 22 Jan 1729/30 mar/o Ed RICHARDSON of Flint & Jane SAVAGE
otp
119 Mold: 4 Apr 1797 bap/o Robt EDWARDS (b 4) 1st s/o Edwd (lab) &
Anne (3rd d/o Robt SAVAGE (farmer)
Malpas Psh, Cheshire)
*123 Ruabon: 14 Jun 1837 bap/o Elisabeth Bennett WOOLATT d/o Richard Savage (shopkeeper) & Anne, Morton Above
123 Ruabon:
21 Sep 1832 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (collier) & Mary, Morton
Above
22 Feb 1835 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas (collier) & Mary, Morton Above
14
Jun 1843 bap/o Margaret d/o John (collier) & Elisa, Morton Above
SAVAGE contd
124 Mold: 18 Oct 1802 mar/o John WILLIAMS (x) of Holywell &
Elizabeth SAVAGE (x) sp. otp by Banns
Wits: Edward JONES (x), Anne JONES (x), John EVANS
22 Dec 1810 mar/o Joseph RODEN (x) ba. otp & Anne SAVAGE (x) sp.
otp by Banns
Wits: John SAVAGE (x), Bridget EVANS (x), John WILLIAMS (x)
23 Dec 1811 mar/o John SAVAGE (x) ba. otp & Bridget EVANS (x) sp.
otp by Banns
Wits: John JONES (x), Priscila SAVAGE (x), John JONES (x)
131 Bodfari:
26 May 1792 bur/o Jane (wid),Tremeirchion
31 Aug 1800 bur/o Margaret d/o William, Tremeirchion
23 Dec 1800 bur/o Jane, Tremeirchion
13 Dec 1801 bap/o Maria HUGHES
(SAVAGE) base d/o William SAVAGE & Sinai HUGHES, Tremeirchion
15 Dec 1801 bur/o John, Tremeirchion
10 Jul 1805 bur/o William (wdr), Tremeirchion
SAVAGE contd
133 Holt: 31 Mar 1777 bap/o Richard s/o John
& Ann
16 Feb 1780 bap/o William s/o John & Anne
14 Jul 1782 bap/o John s/o John & Ann
2 Jan 1785 bap/o Mary d/o John & Ann
18 May 1788 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Ann
25 Jul 1790 bap/o Charlotte d/o John & Ann
28 Oct 1792 bap/o Ann d/o John & Ann
22 Feb 1795 bap/o Jane d/o John & Ann
18 Mar 1800 bur/o John
2 Oct 1801 bur/o Elizth d/o John
24 Nov 1805 bap/o Elizth SAVAGE (ROWLAND) base d/o Geo ROWLAND &
Mary SAVAGE
1 Jun 1806 bur/o Elizth d/o Mary
137 Northop:
SAVAGE contd
138 Wrexham: 12 Jul 1789 bap/o William (b 5) s/o James (collier)
&
Anne, Broughton
11 Apr 1790 bap/o Cath. (b.3) d/o John (lab) & Cath, Broughton
15 May 1790 bap/o James (b 11) s/o William (miner) & Anne, Bersham
10 Jul 1790 bap/o Edward (b 14) s/o John (lab) &
Sarah, Esclusham Above
1 Sep 1791 bap/o Jane (b 31) d/o James (collier) & Anne, Bersham
18 Jun 1791 bur/o John, Broughton
22 Jan 1792 bap/o John (b 11) s/o William (miner) & Anne, Bersham
17 May 1792 bap/o James (b 26) s/o John (lab) & Mary, Broughton
3 Apr 1793
bur/o John aged 50 of Esclusham Above (Poor)
5 May 1793 bap/o Mary (b 20 Apr) d/o John & Mary, Esclusham
Above (Poor)
SAVAGE (138 Wrexham) contd
22 Jun 1793 bap/o Daniel SAVAGE (GRIFFITH) (b 16)
base s/o J GRIFFITH & Rebecca SAVAGE, Bersham
23 Aug 1793 bur/o Roger, Bersham
24 Aug 1793 bur/o John, Bersham
19 Dec 1793 bur/o Daniel (base, poor) Wrexham Regis
2 Feb 1794 bap/o Hannah (b 2) d/o James (coll) & Anne,
Bersham
20 Feb 1794 bur/o James, Bersham
30 Mar 1794 bap/o Anne (b 30 Mar) d/o William (collier)
& Anne, Bersham
24 Jun 1794 bur/o James (miner), Esclusham Above
30 Aug 1794 bap/o John (b 9) s/o John (smith) & Mary,
Broughton
SAVAGES
(138 Wrexham) contd
12 Sep 1795 bur/o Hannah, Bersham
21 Dec 1795 bap/o Hannah (b 21 Oct) d/o James (coll) & Anne,
Bersham
27 Jul 1799 bur/o James, Esclusham Above
10 Dec 1799 bur/o Wm, Esclusham Above
2 Feb 1800 bap/o Robert (b 28) s/o John (lab) & Mary,
Brymbo
151 Hanmer: 29 Apr 1777 mar/o Daniel LEWIS otp & Justyna SAVAGE (x)
of Wem by Banns
Wits: William LLOYD, John MEREDITH
155 Caerwys:
156 Hanmer: 4 May 1723 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas (Y/M) & Ellin
26 May 1728 mar/o Thomas SAVAGE (yeoman) otp & Anne BRADSHAW spr
otp by Banns
158 Holywell:
159 Holywell:
SAVAGE contd
161 Mold: Bridget, Elizabeth, John, Priscilla, Robert, William;
*163 Ruabon: 1 Jun 1836 mar/o Richard Savage WOOLLATT & Anne EVANS
both otp by Lic
Wits: Thomas EVANS, Maria EVANS, Elizth GREENHOUSE?/GREENHOW?
163 Ruabon: 5 Jun 1830 Anne SAVAGE (x) & Daniel PTITCHARD
(sic) (x) wits at mar/o
Edward WILLIAMS (x) & Sarah PRITCHARD (x) both otp by
Banns
22 Dec 1832 mar/o Daniel PRITCHARD (x) & Ann SAVAGE (x) both
otp by Banns
Wits: Mary PRITCHARD (x), Joseph ROBERTS
27 (sic) Dec 1835 mar/o Edward WHITEHALL (x) & Hannah SAVAGE (x)
both otp by Banns
Wits: William OWEN (x), Mary JONES (x)
164 Cwm: 3 Jun 1745 bap/o Thomas HUGHES s/o Hugh & Elizabeth,
Uwch(g)lan - John SAVAGE (godfather)
5 Sep 1763 mar/o John WILLIAMS (x) of Dymerchion & Mary SAVAGE (x)
otp by Banns
Wits: Edward WILLIAMS (x), Richard WILLIAMS
1686 Notitae (housekeepers in the parish of Combe) Mrs Elyne
SAVAGE 2 souls in the family
no children under 18
SAVAGE contd
165 Ruabon: 25 Jun 1819 Robert SAVAGE (X) & Mary SAVAGE (x) wits.
at mar/o
Thomas LEWIS (x) & Susannah EVANS (x) both otp by
Banns
22 Jun 1822 Susannah SAVAGE (X) & Thomas JONES (x) wits. at mar/o
Edward JENKINS otp & Eleanor GRIFFITHS (x) otp by Banns
2 Aug 1823 mar/o Evan JENKINS & Susannah SAVAGE both
otp by Banns
Wits: William SAVAGE (x) & Anne WILLIAMS (x)
29 Jan 1825 mar/o William SAVAGE (x) & Hannah PHILLIPS (x) both
otp by Banns
Wits: William PRYTHERCH (x), Hannah WILLIAMS (x)
8 Jun 1827 Robert SAVAGE (X) & Anne EVANS (x) wits. at mar/o
Thomas EVANS (sig. Thoma) & Anne ROBERTS (x) both otp
by Banns
167 Gresford: 11 Aug 1781 mar by Banns of John PHOENIX (x) & Mary SAVAGE (x) both otp
Wits: John SAVAGE (x), Edward EVANS
28 Dec 1811 mar/o John SAVAGE (x) bachelor otp & Sarah GREEN (x)
singlewoman otp by Banns
Wits: John PERRY & Sarah PARRY (x)
175 Llandyrnog:
SAVAGE contd
*176 Tremeirchion: 25 Apr 1709 bap/o Charles
WILLIAMS (b.25) s/o Savage (yeo), Tre Llan
20 Jun 1714 bap/o John WILLIAMS (b.14) s/o Savage, Tre Llan
2 Jun 1717 bap/o Thomas WILLIAMS (b May 30) s/o Savage (sexton)
18 Apr 1720 bap/o Robert WILLIAMS (b.17) s/o Savage (sexton) &
Martha
2 Oct 1728 bur/o Savage WILLIAMS (weaver)
4 Oct 1766 bur/o Savage s/o Jno WILLIAMS
8 Dec 1768 bur/o Savage s/o Edward WILLIAMS, Croeswian
2 Oct 1808 bap/o Savage WILLIAMS (b 21 Sep) s/o Thomas & Elizabeth
(LLOYD) Glyn Isa
176 Tremeirchion: Amellia, Anne, Catherine, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth,
Henry, Hugh, John, Margaret,
Margt, Maria, Martha, Mary, Priscilla, Robt, Sophia, Will, William,
Willm;
177 Whitford:
178 Ysceifiog:
SAVAGE contd
*189 Holywell: 11 Oct 1807 bap/o Savage JONES (b.9) s/o John & Mary
(SAVAGE), Bagillt
189 Holywell: Cathn, Edward, John, Margt, Mary, Sarah, Thos;
191 Ruabon: 1 Nov 1800 Robert SAVAGE (x) & Edward JONES wits.
at mar/o
Joseph DODD (x) & Anne JONES (x) both
otp by Banns
20 Sep 1802 mar/o Robert SAVAGE (x) of Wrexham & Mary JONES (x)
otp by Banns
Wits: Thomas GRIFFITHS (x) & Jane JARVIS (x)
25 Feb 1804 mar/o Samuel EDWARDS (x) & Ann SAVAGE (x) both
otp by Banns
Wits: Jonathan HUGHES (x) & Esther JONES (x)
28 Dec 1811 mar/o Thomas JONES (x) & Catharine SAVAGE (x) both
otp by Banns
Wits: Edward JONES (x) & Jane SAVAGE (x)
192 Ysceifiog:
SAVAGE contd
201 Wrexham: 7 Jun 1802 mar/o Robert SAVAGE (x) otp &
Margaret GRIFFITHS (x) by Banns
Wits: Robert SAVAGE (x), Richd MEESSON
27 Dec 1808 Catherine SAVAGE (x), William SMITH (x) & James COWPER
wits. at mar/o
Robert JONES (sig Rt) ba. (collier) otp & Margaret EDWARDS (x)
sp. by Banns
25 Apr 1812 mar/o Robert DAVIES (x) (lab) ba. otp & Jane SAVAGE (x)
sp. by Banns
Wits: Richard WILLIAMS (x), Elizabeth OWENS (x), William JONES
*203 Denbigh: 5 Sep 1790 bap/o Edward WILLIAMS s/o Savage
(weaver) & Elizth
29 Jun 1794 bap/o Margaret WILLLIAMS (b Jun 21) d/o Savage (weaver)
& Elizabeth
3 Dec 1797 bap/o Elisabeth WILLIAMS d/o Savage (weaver) & Elisabeth
22 Jun 1800 bap/o John WILLIAMS s/o Savage (weaver) & Elisabeth
206B Hanmer: 28 Mar 1741 bur/o Mary w/o Thomas, Talern Green
216 Erbistock: 14 Sep 1817 bap/o Tho's COLLEY (SAVAGE) base s/o Thomas
SAVAGE (lab) of Salop
& Mary COLLEY of Erbistock
222 St. Asaph:
228 St. Asaph: 12 Jan 1734/35 bur/o Charles of Wigfair
229 St. Asaph: 7 Sep 1724 bur/o Marry (Mrs), Wigfair
12 Apr 1734 bap/o Dorothy d/o Charles & Dorothy (JONES), Wigfair
SAVAGE contd
234 Minera: 13 Aug 1820 bap/o Catherine d/o Robert (collier) &
Margaret
16 Mar 1823 bap/o James s/o James (miner) & Elleanor
2 Nov 1823 bap/o Jane d/o Robert (miner) & Marg't
249 Minera: 14 May 1849 mar/o William ROBERTS (moulder) (x) ba. of
Bersham s/o Robert ROBERTS (lab)
& Jane SAVAGE (x) sp of Coedpoeth d/o Robert SAVAGE (lab)
Wits: Watkin JONES, Jane WILLIAMS (x)
SAVAGE contd
266C Marchwiel: 30 Aug 1815 bur/o Mary aged 2 years of Gwersyllt
272 Nannerch:
279 Llandudno: 9 Mar 1804 Thomas SAVAGE & Roger WILLIAMS wits. at
mar by Banns of
William HUGHES ba. otp & A\nn ROBERTS sp. otp
*281 Llangystennin: 8 Apr 1877 bap/o Richard Savage JONES s/o Richard
(lab) & Hannah, Morfa
*283 Llanrhos: 27 Jun 1678 bap/o Savage MOSTYN s/o Thomas, Esq.,
294 Mold: 6 Nov 1831 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas (silkweaver) & Ellen of
Manchester
295 Mold:
299 Mold: Bridget, Edward, Jane, John;
SAVAGE contd
*301 Caerwys: 17 Jun 1767 bap/o Savage WILLIAMS s/o Edward &
Elizabeth
29 Oct 1769 bap/o Savage WILLIAMS s/o Edwd & Elizth
304 Wrexham: 16 Mar 1755 bap/o Rebecca (b.14) d/o James (miner), Minera
306 Holywell: 24 Oct 1762 bap/o Margaret d/o John & Anne
15 Nov 1767 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & -------------
24 Jan 1768 bap/o Sarah & Margaret twin ds/o Edward & Elizabeth
16 Apr 1769 bap/o Jane d/o Thomas & --------------
8 Nov 1769 bap/o Edward s/o Edward & ----------
28 Feb 1771 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thos & -----------
10 Dec 1772 bap/o Jno s/o Jno & Mary
20 Dec 1772 bap/o Mary d/o Thos & Ann
308 Bodfari: 30 Sep 1773 bap/o Jane d/o Wm & Elizth
11 Jan 1774 bur/o Jane d/o William
23 Oct 1774 bap/o John s/o William & Elizth
18 Apr 1776 bur/o Elizabeth w/o William
8 Aug 1778 bur/o Dorothy of Llann
25 Nov 1779 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Jno & Elizabeth
13 Dec 1781 bap/o John s/o John & Elizabeth
15 Aug 1782 bur/o John
SAVAGE contd
314 Rhosllanerchrugog: 9 Nov 1856 bap/o Sarah d/o John (collier)
& Eliza
14 Oct 1860 bap/o Susanah d/o John (collier) & Lizzie
14 Jul 1861 bap/o William, Peter, Sarah & Hannah c/o Thomas
(collier) & Hannah
317 Wrexham Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, Wrexham:
No. 403: John KENRICK (of Wynne Hall, husb/o Sarah) died april 21st
1823 aged 70 years.
Sarah KENRICK (nee SAVAGE, w/o John) died Aug 8th 1839 aged 80 years.
Mary KENRICK (d/o John & Sarah) born Oct 18th 1786 died July 7th
1844 aged 50 years.
Sarah KENRICK (d/o John & Sarah) died Sept 21st 1852 aged 69 years.
No. 404 George SAVAGE, Sarah SAVAGE
No. 469 John PUGH died Aug 1st 1824.
John SAVAGE died July 15th 1829 aged 48 years.
SAVAGE contd
330 Whitford: 16 Sep 1744 bap/o John s/o Edward &
Margaret, Uwch Glan
16 May 1747 bap/o Jane d/o Edward & Margaret,
Whitford Garn
10 Feb 1750/51 bap/o Margaret d/o Edward & Margaret, Uwch Glan
15 Jul 1753 bap/o Robert s/o Edward &
Margaret, Uwch Glan
23 Sep 1764 bap/o Edward s/o
Thomas & Anne, Is Glan
27 Jul 1766 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas
& Anne, Is Glan
16 Jan 1777 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Anne
331 Ysceifiog: 8 Apr 1770 bap/o John s/o Robert & Elizabeth
1 Apr 1772 bap/o Mary d/o Robert & Elizabeth
26 Mar 1775 bap/o Jane d/o Robt & Elizabeth
23 May 1783 bur/o Elizabeth SAVAGE (d.20) aged 36 of Gellilyfday
d/o Henry PIERCE (miner) by Mary (PRICE)
332 Connah's Quay MIs: Capt. C. H., Sarah Ann;
SAVAGE contd
340 Mold:
341 Ruabon: 5 Sep 1863 mar/o Daniel JONES (x) (collier) ba. aged 19 of
Rhosllanerchrugog
& Margaret SAVAGE (x) sp. aged 20 of Rhosllanerchrugog
Wits: Daniel JONES (collier), John SAVAGE (collier)
342 Hawarden: 18 Jan 1634/35 bap/o Blanch d/o Somerset
348 Wrexham: 20 Sep 1777 mar/o John SAVAGE (smelter) otp & Mary
DAVIES (x) sp. otp by Banns
Wits: James CHATTERLEY, Edw'd EDWARDS
(see also entry under SAVIGE)
23 Oct 1779 mar/o James SAVAGE (collier) (x) & Ann WILLIAMS (x)
both otp by Banns
Wits: James SAVAGE, Edwd'd EDWARDS
25 Dec 1786 James SAVAGE (x) & Richd MEESSON wits. at
mar/o
by Banns
John OWENS (x) & Jane HUGHES (x) both otp
25 Aug 1787 mar/ William SAVAGE (x) otp & Ann GRIFFITHS (x)
otp by Banns
Wits: John MORRIS (x), Richd MEESSON
21 Feb 1789 mar/o John PRITCHARD (x) & Elizabeth SAVAGE (x) both
otp by Banns
Wits: James SAVAGE, Richd MEESSON
349 Ysceifiog: 5 Aug 1769 mar/o Robert SAVAGE (x)(lab) of
Carneddwen & Elizabeth PIERCE (x) sp. otp by Banns
Wits: Willliam EDWARDS, John JONES
10 Sep 1792 mar/o John SAVAGE (x) ba. otp & Mary WILLIAMS (x) sp.
otp by Banns
Wits: Edwd MATHER, Joseph HUGHES
SAVAGE contd
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: No. 609 ----- SAVAGE
352 Flint: 4 Jan
1735/36 bur/o Jane
2 Feb 1738/39 mar/o Joseph ALDRIDGE & Mary SAVAGE
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: 14 Dec 1891 bur/o Thomas (no age given) cb
(certified by) Robert Savage, Rhos Parish
364 Wrexham: I8 Jun 1844 bur/o Isaac aged 2, Esclusham Above
9 Aug 1847 bur/o Robert aged 79 of Bersham
10 Aug 1847 bur/o Sarah aged 25 of Bersham
19 Nov 1851 bur/o Robert aged 58, Poor House
365 Wrexham: 9 Feb 1816 bap/o Mary SAVAGE (STUBBS) base d/o
Richard STUBBS of Chester
& Jane SAVAGE of Bersham
25 Aug 1816 bap/o Thomas s/o John (gardener) & Sarah, Gwersyllt
14 Aug 1817 bap/o Eleanor d/o Robert (collier) & Margaret, Minera
366 Wrexham: 19 Jul 1829 bap/o Edward s/o James (miner) & Ellen,
Minera
SAVAGE contd
372 Wrexham: 22 May 1813 mar/o John EVANS (lab) (x) ba. of Bersham
& Elizabeth SAVAGE (x) sp otp
Wits: James ROBERTS (x), Sarrah ROBERTS (x)
7 Jul 1816 James SAVAGE & Catherine JONES wits. at mar/o
Jonathan JONES (collier) (x) ba. & Elizabeth ROGERS (x) sp both otp
6 Jul 1818 John SAVAGE & Frances SAVAGE (x) wits. at mar/o
Charles WYCHERLEY (stone mason) wdr. otp & Sarah CARTWRIGHT sp. otp
8 Jun 1822 mar/o James SAVAGE (miner) (x) ba. otp (with
consent of parents)
Eleanor GRIFFITHS (x) sp otp
Wits: James SAVAGE (x), Sarah GRIFFITHS (x)
15 Dec 1822 John EDWARDS & Frances SAVAGE wits. at mar/o
William SORTON (gardener) ba otp (with consent of parents)
& Martha EDWARDS sp otp
373 Wrexham: 4 Nov 1815 bur/o Jonathan aged 2, Minera
22 Oct 1816 bur/o Mary aged 9 months, Bersham
2 May 1819 bur/o Sarah aged 63, Esclusham Above
1 Sep 1821 buro/o Eleanor aged 4 years, Esclusham Below
9 Nov 1822 bur/o Ann aged 1, Minera
SAVAGE contd
374 Wrexham: 21 May 1837 bap/o James SAVAGE (GREEN) base s/o John GREEN
(collier) of Rhos
& Mary SAVAGE of Wrexham
377 Holywell: 8 Jan 1698/99 bap/o Catherine d/o Robt (listed
under Roman Catholics at end of transcription)
17 Feb
1702 bap/o Roger s/o Robt (not in Roman Catholic list)
386
Ruabon: 7 Mar 1846 mar. by Banns of Joseph JONES (x)
(collier) ba. of Rhosllanerchrugog s/o Ellis (jagger)
& Mary SAVAGE (x) sp. of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o William (collier)
7 Apr 1846 mar. by Banns of Jacob WILLIAMS (servant) wdr. of
Rhosllanerchrugog s/o William (collier)
& Mary SAVAGE (x) wd. of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o Thomas JONES (farmer)
26 Aug 1848 mar. by Banns of
John CARTWRIGHT (engineer) ba. of Rhosllanerchrugog s/o James (collier)
& Elizabeth SAVAGE (x) sp. of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o William
(collier)
23 Jun 1854 mar. by Banns of Thomas SAVAGE (collier) ba/22 of
Rhosllanerchrugog s/o William (collier)
& Hannah POWELL (x) sp/22 of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o Peter (engineer)
19 Aug 1854 mar. by Banns of Jonathan ROBERTS (x) (engineer) ba/22 of
Street Isaf s/o David (engineer)
& Ann SAVAGE (x) sp/20 of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o William (collier)
9 Feb 1856 mar. by Banns of Robert ROBERTS (collier) ba/24 of
Rhosllanerchrugog s/o John (collier)
& Elizabeth SAVAGE sp/23 of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o Thomas (collier)
SAVAGE contd
387 Hawarden: 20 Mar 1669/70 bur/o Mary w/o Thomas of Park
4 Sep 1671 bur/o Robert of Bretton
18 Sep 1681 mar. by Banns of John SAVAGE, & Ellin HEYS of Ewloe
20 Jun 1686 bur/o John of Ewloe
399 Wrexham: 3 Nov 1825 bap/o Anne d/o Robert (lab) & Margaret,
Minera
400 Wrexham: 13 Mar 1826 Mary SAVAGE (x) & James COWPER wits. at
mar. by Banns (wcop) of
John DAVIES (x) (collier) ba. & Susannah READ (x) sp., both otp
3 Mar 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
John DAVIES (x) (joiner) ba. & Catherine SAVAGE (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John JONES, Mary SAVAGE (x)
31 Aug 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Richard SAVAGE (weaver) ba. & Jane DAVIES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Watkin SHEFTON (x), Susanna GOCENT (x)
401 Wrexham: Ann, James, Mary;
403 Holywell: Catherin, Matthew, Robt;
404 Wrexham: Martha;
408
Bangor-on-Dee: Elinor, Margt;
SAVAGE contd
410
Wrexham: 10 Dec 1826 bur/o Anne, aged 1, of M.
411 Wrexham: Alice, Ann, Anne, James, Thomas;
413 Mold: 6 Jan 1814 bur/o Anne, aged 81, Rhydygole
10 Jun 1815 mar. by Banns of John LEWIS (x) ba. & Sarah ROGERS (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: John SHEPHEARD, Margaret GRIFFITH (x), John SAVAGE (x)
23 Jul 1815 mar. by Banns of Josiah SIMON (x) ba. & Priscilla
SAVAGE (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Edward GRIFFITH (x), Elizabeth ROBERTS (x), John WILLIAMS (x)
414 Mold: 24 Jan 1836 bur/o Bridget, aged 53
30 Dec 1836 mar. by Banns of William GOODWIN (x) ba. & Frances
EVANS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John SAVAGE (x), Ellin LLOYD (x)
25 Mar 1837 mar. by Banns of William JONES (x) ba. & Anne HUGHES
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: John SAVAGE (x), Mary HUGHES (x)
SAVAGE contd
416 Ruabon: 3 Oct 1885 mar. by Banns of
Edward Thomas JONES (collier) aged 22 of Rhos s/o William JONES
(collier)
& Sarah SAVAGE aged 22 of Rhos d/o Thomas SAVAGE (collier)
15 Feb 1887 mar. by Banns of
John JONES (x) (collier) ba/31 of Rhos s/o Edward JONES (collier)
& Sarah SAVAGE (x) sp/30 of Rhos d/o John SAVAGE (collier)
1 Jun 1898 mar. by Banns of
Thomas SAVAGE (farmer) ba/28 of Robin Hood Lane, Helsby CHE
s/o David SAVAGE (dec. farmer)
& Sarah Ann RICHARDS sp/23 otp (Church St.) d/o Joseph RICHARDS
(dec. woodman)
26 Dec 1901 mar. by Banns of
Robert LEIGHTON (grocer) ba.30 of Bryn Shop s/o William LEIGHTON (game
keeper)
& Eveline Jessie SAVAGE sp/20 of Gwalia House d/o John SAVAGE
(hotel proprietor)
423 Hanmer: 3 Jan 1597/98 bur/o Margeret
427 Ruabon: John, Robert;
431
Llangollen: 13 Jul 1844 bur/o Susannah, aged 33, Eglwysegle
451 Whitford: 29 May 1781 mar. by Banns of Thomas SAVAGE (x) &
Eliz. JONES (x), both otp
Wits: George METCALFE (x), Roger JONES
4 Mar 1792 mar. by Lic. of Richard PARRY & Mary SAVAGE both otp
Wits: Roger JONES, Thos. EDWARDS
25 May 1806 mar. by Banns of Thomas SAVAGE (x) otp & Margaret
WILLIAMS (x) of Holywell
Wits: Anne WILLIAMS, William JONES
SAVAGE contd
452 Whitford: 31 May 1819 mar. by Banns of John SAVAGE (x) &
Elizabeth PARRY (x), both otp
Wits: Thomas SAVAGE (x), Catherine DAVIES (x)
12 Aug 1826 mar. by
Banns (wcop) of Edward SAVAGE (x) & Mary HUGHES (x), both otp
Wits: Thomas ROBERTS, Peter WILLIAMS
19 Dec 1828 mar. by Banns of William EVANS wdr. & Mary MEREDITH (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: Edward SAVAGE (x), Sarah MEREDITH (x)
*454 Llanrhos: 9 Sep 1678 bur/o Savage MOSTYN s/o Thomas
9 Oct 1757 bur/o Savage MOSTYN, Esq., Vice Admiral of the Blue
454 Llanrhos: 16 Feb 1777 mar. by Lic. of Edward SAVAGE of Holywell
& Rachel JONES otp
Wits: Thomas EDWARDS, Anne SANDERS
SAVAGE contd
460 Mold:
12 Mar 1653/54 bap/o John s/o John & Elizabeth
462 Bodfari: 24
Nov 1778 mar. by Banns of John SAVAGE otp & Elizabeth JONES (x) of
Dymeirchion
NB: John SAVAGE (both Sen. & Jnr) wits. at marriages - 14 in
all)
441B Hope
451 Whitford
452A,B Whitford
454A Llanrhos
*454B Llanrhos
SAVAGE contd
460 Mold
462 Bodfari
467 Holywell
481 Whitford
484 Hawarden
485 Holywell
492 Holywell
494
Chirk: 28 Nov 1712 bap/o Richard (b 26) s/o Richard & Sarah, Halton
SAVAGE contd
517C Llanasa
524 St George
534 Bagillt
538D Llangar
551B Hawarden:
*563A
Erbistock: 19 Jan 1908 bap/o Rowland Savage ?MCILLWAIN
s/o Robert
(groom) & Emily, Twining Villa
579 Ysceifiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
2 Dec 1827 bur/o Edward, aged 1 yr,
Penucha'r Plwy
*580 Bagilt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
22 Sep 1889 bap/o Edward William JONES
s/o Edward Savage (railway porter) & Elizabeth,
Llanerch y medd
23 Mar 1892
bap/o Herbert Isaac JONES
s/o
Edward Savage (railway servant) & Elizabeth May, Chester
SAVAGE contd
597
Llanfawr/Llanfor: 26 Feb 1710/11 bap/o Robert (b 23) s/o Ellis
Oliver & Elizabeth (SAVAGE)
598 Hope (Baptisms 1859-1904) Vol 6
Catheral, Catherine, Fanny, James, Jemima, Mary,
Mary Laura, Robert, Sarah.
599 Hope: 24 Jan 1865 bur/o George, aged 22, Penyffordd
7 Jun 1865
bur/o Jemima, aged 1, Ca.
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Newtown & Kerry: Skinners: Athelusten
Savage, Green st
Edward Savage, Park st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Hope Street: Thomas
30 M.S. born in County
Queen Street, Welch Entry: Ann 10 not born in County
Henblass Street: Jane 15 F.S. born
in County
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John, Grocer, Holt
1800
Robert, Yeo, Holt 1699
Buckinghamshire 1830 Beaconsfield etc: Millwright: Edward Savage.
Wooburn
Colnbrook etc: Millwright & engineer: Edward Savage, Stanwell
Star & Garter
Edw. Savage, Stanwell
Shropshire
1828/9 Shrewsbury: Watch/clock maker: John Savage, Cross
hill
Whitchurch: Blacksmith/farrier: Joseph Savage, Greenend
Tailor & clother dealer: Chas. Savage, Greenend
SAVAGE contd
SAVAGH 108 Minera Chapel:
8 May 1814
bap/o Hannah ROBERTS (b.13 Apr)
d/o Robert (miner) & Mary (SAVAGE),
Bersham
491B Henllan
SAVAYG 445 Wrexham: 15 Jun 1779 bur/o Mary d/o
John (smelter), Minera
SAVECH 331 Ysceifiog: 29 Sep 1777 bap/o
Margaret d/o Robt & Elizabeth
28 Feb 1781 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Robt & Elizabeth
5 Jul 1779 bur/o Jane
SAVEG 108 Minera Chapel: 25 Dec 1811 bap/o
Sarah (b.9) d/o Robt (colliar) & Margrat, Bersham
SAVEGH 176 Tremeirchion: 24 Apr 1758 John
SAVEGH & John MORRIS wits. at mar/o
Edward WILLIAMS (x) & Elizabeth JONES (x) both
otp by Banns
491B Henllan
SAVIAGE 59 Erbistock: 10 Aug 1788 bap/o Jane
SAVIAGE (JONES) (b. 6 Aug)
base d/o Stephen JONES & Ann SAVIAGE
SAVICHE 425B Hanmer: 8 Sep 1648 bur/o John, of Wrenbury CHS
SAVIG 30 Wrexham: 14 Jan 1764 bap/o Ann (b.3)
d/o James (miner), Bersham
SAVIGE 348 Wrexham: -- Sep 1777 mar/o John
SAVIGE otp & Mary DAVIES sp. otp
(no witnesses named in
transcription)
BUT see entry under SAVAGE for JOHN SAVAGE & MARY DAVIES
SAVIGEAR 559B Rhosymedre: 6 Jun 1893 mar by Banns of
Albert STEPHENS (bricklayer) ba/28 of Newbridge, Ruabon s/o Thomas
STEPHENS (bricklayer)
& Eliza Jane SAVIGEAR sp/29 of Bradley Heath d/o
-----(unknown)
SAVAGE contd
SAVOAGE 30 Wrexham: 11 Jan 1774 bap/o Robert
(b.8) s/o James (miner), Bersham
SAVOY 30 Wrexham: 13 Dec 1761 bap/o
William
(b.4) s/o James (miner), Bersham
13 Mar 1768 bap/o Roger (b.7) s/o James (miner), Bersham
15 Sep 1770 bap/o Thos (b.27) s/o James (miner), Bersham
26 May 1772 bap/o Robert (b.26) s/o James (miner), Bersham
445 Wrexham: 4 Jun 1772 bur/o Robt. s/o James (smelter), Bersham
SAVAGH see SAVAGE
SAVARD see SHERWOOD
SAVAYG, SAVECH, SAVEG(H) see SAVAGE
SAVEL(L) see SEAVILLE
SAVIAGE, SAVICHE, SAVIG(E) see SAVAGE
SAVIL(L)(E)
see SEAVILLE
SAVIOUR, SAVOURS
see XAVIER
SAVOAGE see SAVAGE
SAVON 119 Mold:
SAVORY 117 Mold:
375 Wrexham: 4 Feb 1876 bap/o William s/o William (smith) &
Harriet, Walk
SAVOY see SAVAGE
SAWER, SAWERS see SAYER
SAWMAN see SEAHAM
SAWOOD, SAWORD see SHERWOOD
SAWR see SAYER
SAWRTON see SORTON
SAWTHER see SAYER
SAWYER see SAYER
SAWWOOD see SHERWOOD
Saxby, Leicestershire; Lincolnshire;
SAXBY *393 Wrexham: 6 Mar 1875
bur/o Ann Saxby MORGAN, infant, Tuttle St.
SAXON, SAXSON see SAXTON
Saxton, North Yorkshire; West Riding of Yorkshire;
SAXTON
SAXON 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
*315 Ruabon: 3 Apr 1904 bap/o Eric Saxon Wall & Eileen Mary COLE
s&d/o Lambert (accountant) ) Margaret
421 Hope: 15 Aug 1740 bap/o Ann d/o John & Mary, Estyn
440 Hawarden
*574 Buckley: 16 Jun 1889 bap/o Eric Saxon PRINCE (b 4 May)
s/o Frederic William
(brickwork proprietor) & Mary Carlone (sic), otp
SAXSON 421 Hope: 8 Nov 1735 bap/o Martha
d/o John & Mary, Estyn
488 Hope
SAXTON 25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 19 Jun 1700 bur/o Cathrine (pauper)
168 Hope: Elizabeth, John, Mary;
320 Hope:
421 Hope: 6 Feb 1737/38 bap/o Jane d/o Jno & ------, Estyn
436A Hope: Mary;
B Hope: Jn, John, Martha, Mary;
484 Hawarden
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Hosier/glover: Frances Saxton, Castle
st
Whitchurch: Day & boarding school
Saxton & Scoltock, Doddington
Music teacher: Chas. Saxton, Doddington
Drawing teacher: John Saxton, Doddington
SECKERSON *594 Gresford: 10 Nov 1895 bap/o John Henry TOMLINSON
s/o Henry George Seckerson (gardener) & Louisa
SAXTON / SEXTON
SEXTON 167 Gresford: 20 Jun 1763 mar by Banns
of
John HUMPHREYS (x) of Allington & Jane SEXTON (x) of Burton
Wits: Edward EVANS, Tho' GOUGH
168 Hope: Jn, John, Mary;
206 Hanmer: Nicolas, Priscilla;
310 Gresford:
344 Mold:
421 Hope: 9 Feb 1732/33 bap/o Susan d/o John & Mary, Estyn
436A Hope: Francis:
B Hope: Frances, Mary;
440B Hawarden
SEXTONE 482 Hawarden
488 Hope
SEXTRON 402B Denbigh: Mary;
SAY see SAYER
SAYCE see
SAIS
SAYER
SAER 21 Holt (Baptisms & Burials 1661-1700) Vol 1
..., Alice, Andrew, John;
172 Holt: Henry;
419
Halkyn: 10 Oct 1602 bap/o John s/o Rees
458 Mold
SAIR 79 Gresford: 4 Sep 1791 bur/o Mary
EDWARDS (SAIR), Allington
SARE 46 Worthenbury:
342 Hawarden: 2 Feb 1656/57 bap/o Jonathan s/o John
1 Mar 1664/6 Josiah s/o John
387 Hawarden: 29 Aug 1666 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the
marriage of
John FLETCHER, & Catherine SARE of Hawarden
( i ) John FLETCHER of Chester (grocer)
( ii ) Orlando FOGG Rector of
Hawarden
SAWER 424 Hanmer: 11 Oct 1603 bap/o Anne d/o Roland (a Wright)
SAWERS *440B Hawarden
SAWR 267 Ruthin:
SAYER contd
SAWTHER 434B Bangor-on-Dee: Mary;
SAWYER
*381 Llangollen: 25 Sep 1892 bap/o James Sawyer SHAW (b 29 Aug)
s/o James Sawyer
(proprietor of the hotel) Georgina Frances, Royal Hotel
22 Jul 1894 bap/o George Sawyer SHAW (b 3 Jul)
s/o James Sawyer (hotel keeper) & Georgina Frank, the Royal Hotel
448B St. George
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Wine/spirit merchant: John Sawyer,
Barn's row
SAY 416 Ruabon: 23 Nov 1905 mar/o Samuel PRICE
(joiner) ba/40 of Wynn Hall Cottage s/o Samuel PRICE (blacksmith)
& Margaret Ann SAY sp/22 of Afroneitha Road d/o Albert SAY
(timekeeper)
SAYER 46 Worthenbury:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: William;
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Linen/woollen draper & mercer:
James Sayer, jun., Mardol
SAYERS *366 Wrexham: John Sayers GRAY
Sayers Common, West Sussex
SAYRE 440B Hawarden
SAYER contd
SEAR
360 Llangollen: Ellen Louisa, Frederick;
381 Llangollen: Ethel Sarah, Frederick, Frederick William, Lilly May,
Sarah, Sarah Jane;
559B Rhosymedre:
10 Apr 1909 mar by Banns of
Charles Ernest SEAR (fitter) ba/23 of
Llangollen s/o Frederick SEAR (fitter)
& May POWELL sp/23 of Acrefair d/o William Charles POWELL
(fitter)
SEIERS 342
Hawarden: 1 Jan 1659/60 bap/o Mary
d/o John
SEIR 381 Llangollen: 16 May 1894 bap/o
Elizabeth Alice (b 7 Apr)
d/o Frederick (manager of Gas Works) & Sarah, Gas Works
SHAW possibly see also
SIORCE 271 Nannerch:
SIORS 164 Cwm:
175 Llandyrnog:
222 St. Asaph:
271 Eglwys-bach:
308 Bodfari: 6 Jan 1768 bur/o Jane;
516B Eglwys bach: 22 Jun 1768 bur/o Marged;
578 Ysceifiog: 12
Sep 1819 bap/o Thomas s/o Edward (cobler) & Margaret, Bryn-degwm
27 Jan 1843
bap/o Mary VAUGHAN (SIORS) base c/o
William SIORS (miner) Waen isaf & Harriet
VAUGHAN, Trefraith
579 Ysceifiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
21 Nov 1821 bur/o Edward, aged 78,
Bryn-deugwm
4 Feb 1843 bur/o
Mary, infant, base child, Bryn bychan
SAYER contd
SIORSE 164 Cwm:
271 Eglwys-bach:
SIRSE 203
Denbigh:
SYARS
Misc: North Wales 1835 Newtown &
Kerry:
Flannel manufacturer: Thomas Syars, Bridge end
Grocer/tea dealer: Thomas Syars, Bridge end
Linen/woollen draper: Thomas Syars, Bridge end
Wool carder: Thomas Syars, Bridge end
SYER 304 Wrexham:
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: John Syer,
esq., Dinham
Lady Syer, Mary Vale Cottage
SAYER contd
SYERS 374 Wrexham: 9 Feb 1848 bap/o Margaret
Jane Gaskell
(margin note: baptized Feb --- sent to L--- to -- entered in the -----)
d/o Alexander (Gentleman) & Jane,
Llwynonn
414
Mold: 29 Dec 1835 mar. by Lic. of
John Milne SYERS ba. of Walton, Lancs & Catherine DAVIES sp. otp
Wits: John G. JONES, Elizth DAVIES, Thos. DAVIES
*561C Marchwiel: 14 Feb 1848
bur/o Margaret Jane GASKELL SYERS, aged 1 year, Abenbury Fechan
571C Cerrigydrudion: 21 Sep 1882 bur/o Grace Fanny, Glyn Ceirw
595 Gresford: 26 Jun
1844 bap/o Archabald Alexander s/o Alexander (Gent.) & Jane
Syre, Highlands
SAYERS see SAYER
SAYES see
SAIS
SAYRE see SAYER
SC 560p Llangollen; 28 Feb 1659/60 bap/o Henry fil David ap John ap Sc (sic) David & Elizabeth ach Edward
SCADDAN see CADMAN
Scales, Cumbria, Lancashire; Scholes, West Riding of Yorkshire; Scole,
Norfolk;
SCALES
SCALE 420A Halkyn: 24 Sep 1749 mar/o William
GADSTONE & Anne SCALE, both of Whitford
SCHOLES, SCOLE possibly see also
Scandal Beck
SCANFIELD 209 Llangedwyn:
263 Llansilin:
Scaniport, Highlands
SCANLAN/SCANLON An Irish
patronymic, O Scannail or O Scannlain, meaning 'contentious
one' (related to
our word scandal). Most Scottish Scanlans are to be found in
Glasgow.
SCANLON 393 Wrexham: 11 Feb 1876 bur/o
William, aged 55, W House
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
SCARBOROUGH Misc: 1841 Census
Wrexham Town: Chris
50 Pensioner not born in County
SARBOROUGH 365 Wrexham:
18 Dec 1815 bap/o Thomas
SARBOROUGH (EDWARDS)
base s/o Edward EDWARDS & Ann SARBOROUGH
Wrexham Regis
SCARBOROUGH 414 Mold: 3 Nov 1834 mar. by Lic.
of Henry SCARBOROUGH (x) ba. & Ellen JONES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Wm. JESPER, Margaret JESPER
SCARBOUROUGH 364 Wrexham: Christopher;
411 Wrexham: 20 Jan 1837 bur/o Anne, aged 47, Brook Str.
SCARBROUGH 372 Wrexham:
24 Dec 1814 John PHENIX (x) & Anne SCARBROUGH wits. at mar/o
John JONES (gardener) ba.of Wrexham Regis & Martha JACKSON (x) sp.
otp by Banns
400 Wrexham: 24 Aug 1829 Christopher SCARBROUGH & Anne SCARBROUGH
wits. at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Thomas DVIES (x) wdr. & Catherine JONES (x) sp., both otp
SCARSBRICK *440B Hawarden
SCARSBRY 387 Hawarden: 6 feb 1686/87 mar/o
John STATHAM of Moore & Frances SCARSBRY of Chester City
SCARET see SCARCROFT
Scarcroft, West Yorkshire
SCARCROFT
SCARET 425A Hanmer: 1 Sep 1611 mar/o Raphe SCARET of Whitchurch & Ellen HUMPHREYS of Elsmer
SCARRATT 297 Chirk:
348 Wrexham:
SCARRET 156 Hanmer:
SCARRETT 156 Hanmer:
348 Wrexham:
SCHOCROFT 52 Holywell: James;
SCOWCROFT 341 Ruabon:
SHERWOOD possibly see also
*SCARLET Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Shrewsbury: Attorney: Scarlet Lloyd
PARRY, Swan hill
SCARRATT, SCARRET(T) see SCARCROFT
SCARSBRICK, SCARSBRY see SCARBOROUGH
SCARTH Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Shrewsbury: Attorneys: Burley &
Scarth, College hill
SCATT 388 Hawarden: 23 Dec 1632
bur/o Thomas;
SCAWTHORN see SCOTHERN
SCESER see
KEY
SCHIBLEY see SHIPLEY
SCHOCOLER see SHACKERLEY
SCHOCROFT see SCARCROFT
SCHOFFIELD see SCHOFIELD
SCHOFIELD (23.06.22 ONS schofield@one-name.org)
SCHOFFIELD 51 Holywell: 12 Jan 1840 bur/o Sarah, aged 14, of Bagillt
5 Aug 1841 bur/o Robert, aged 10 weeks,
of Bagillt
374 Wrexham: 6 Dec 1843 bap/o Elizabeth SCHOFFIELD (KERRISON)
d/o John KERRISON (joiner) of Wrexham Vechan
& Mary SCHOFFIELD
(cottager) of Mount Street
SCHOFIELD 51 Holywell: 6 Mar 1836 bur/o Alice, aged 3 mthsd, of Bagillt
9 Sep 1836 bur/o William,.aged 41, of Bagilllt
3 Dec 1841 bur/o Anthony, aged 19, of Bagillt
159 Holywell: 27 Nov 1805 mar by Lic of
Robert SCHOFIELD ba/31 of Flint s/o John
& Drusilla
&
Elizabeth GRIFFITHS sp/25 otp d/o Thomas & Elen
Wits: Rees DAVIES, John MORRIS
195 Holywell: 12 Feb 1815 bap/o Catherine d/o Wm
(engineer) & Elizth, Bagillt
22 Sep 1816
bap/o William s/o William (engineer) & Elizth, Bagillt
SCHOFIELD contd
223 St. Asaph: 1 Mar 1793 mar by Lic of
William SCHOFIELD of St Chad, Shrewsbu & Mary ROBERTS otp
Wits: John SAMPSON, John JONES
280 Llanfair Talhaearn: 27 Dec 1805 bap/o Marian d/o Robert &
Elizabeth, of Manchester
6
Sep 1806 bur/o Mary Anne
359 Rhosymedre: 19 Sep 1880 mar by Banns of
Willie SCHOFIELD ba/18 of Oldham s/o Thomas SCHOFIELD (butcher)
& Sarah Ann
PRYTHERCH sp/17 of Acrefair d/o Joseph PRYTHERCH 9smith)
27 Feb 1886 mar by Banns of
Isaac
SCHOFIELD (shoemaker) ba/37 of Cefn Mawr s/o Joseph SCHOFIELD (lab)
&
Jane MYDDLETON sp/35 of Cefn Mawr d/o Thomas MYDDLETON
(schoolmaster)
Misc:
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Mount Street: Mary 25
Ind.
not born in County
Robert 20 accountant not born in County
William 20
Joiner not
born in County
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Brazier/tin-plate worker: Geo.
Schofield, St. Mary's st
SCHOLEFIELD 51 Holywell: 7 Jan 1834 bur/o Joseph, aged 5 mths, of Bagillt
SCHOFIELD contd
SCHOLFIELD 39 Halkyn: 15 Mar 1818 bap/o Anne d/o William (engineer) & Elizabeth , Llan
268 Wrexham: 26 Sep 1804 mar by Lic of
John SCHOLFIELD of Milnrow, Rochdale, Lancashire
& Jane JONES sp otp
Wits: Jos BUTTERWORTH,
Elizabeth JONES
364 Wrexham: 23 Apr 1847 bur/o Elizabeth, infant, Wrexham Regis
29 Apr 1851 bur/o David, aged 39, Wrexham
Regis
13 May 1851 bur/o Robert, aged
76, Wrexham Regis
411 Wrexham: 22 Mar 1839 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 56, Wrexham Regis
534 Bagillt: 21 Jan 1854 mar/o
John WILLIAMS (smelter) ba/24 otp s/o John
WILLIAMS (lab)
& Margaret
SCHOLFIELD sp/24 otp d/o William SCHOLFIELD (engineer)
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): James, Warpmaker,
Holt
1791
SCOFFIELD 39 Halkyn: 22 Aug 1819 bap/o Anthony s/o William (engineer & Elizabeth, Old Rake, Llan
SCOFIELD 39 Halkyn: 18 Feb 1821 bap/o
John s/o William (engineer) & Elizabeth (DAVIES), Llan
14
Jul 1822 bap/o Elizabeth d/o William (engineer) & Elizabeth
(DAVIES), Llan
8 May 1824 bap/o Joshua s/o William
(engineer) & Elizabeth (DAVIES), Llan
17 Feb 1825
bur/o Joshua, aged 9 mths, s/o William & Elizabeth (DAVIES), Llan
27
Oct 1825 bap/o Sarah d/o William (engineer) & Elizabeth (DAVIES),
Llan
7 Aor 1830 bur/o Mary, aged 4 mths, d/o William
& Elizabeth (DAVIES) of Bagillt
112 Halkyn: 26 Feb 1825 Elizabeth SCOFIELD & Thos CLEMINCE wits at mar by Lic of
Jonathan JENNINGS ba otp s/o Joseph (miner) &
Catharine (JONES) wife
& Catharine
HOLMAN sp otp, d/o Nathaniel (miner) & Johannah (NORTHWAY) wife
380 Wrexham: 31 Jul 1904 bap/o Marion Elizabeth (b 11 Jul) margin note:
St. John's
d/o Gilbert (Colour Sergeant R.W.F.) & Ellen Jane, Barracks
SCOLFIELD 499 Denbigh: 25 Jan 1756 bur/o John & James, twins of Joseph
SHOLFIELD *383 Ruthin: 12 May 1688 bur/o
Sholfield THELWALL
SCOVELL 388 Hawarden: 1 Oct 1659 bur/o
Anne of Aston
SCOVEY 387 Hawarden: 2 Oct 1678 mar. by Banns
of William THOMAS of Pentrobin & Alice SCOVEY of Aston
SCOVIE 388 Hawarden: 14 Dec 1659 bur/o Edward
of Aston
SCHOLAY,
SCHOLEAY
see SCHOLES
SCHOLEFIELD see SCHOFIELD
Scholes, Greater Manchester; West Yorkshire;
SCHOLES
SCALES possibly see also
SCHOLAY 191B Ruabon: 17 May 1789 mar. by Lic.
of John SCHOLAY of Wrexham & Martha OSWELL (x) otp
Wits: Joseph HOUGHLAND, Edwd JONES
SCHOLEAY 355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs:
John SCHOLEAY d. 1794 aged 2 years, and
Arthur EDGE (late Agent of Penyllan) d. 17 Aug 1827 aged 31 years
SCHOLES *63 Holt: 24 Jan 1814 mar. by
Lic. of Jacob Scholes GRUNDY, Esq., of Manchester, Co. of Lancaster
& Emma MORRIS sp. otp
Wits: Thos. REDDROP, Roger ENTWISLE, Chas. PRICE,
Clementina REDDROP, Wm. BLANTERN
379 Wrexham: 7 Jan 1900 bap/o Thomas Henry (b 2 Nov 1899)
s/o William (leather belt maker) & Eleanor Gertrude, 22 Villiers St
9 Jun 1901 bap/o Doctor Harold (b 15 May)
s/o William (leather belt maker) & Eleanor Gertrude, 22 Villier St
380 Wrexham: 12 Apr 1903 bap/o Charles Alfred (b 1 Feb)
s/o William (belt maker) & Helena Gertrude, 22 Villars Street
13 May 1904 bap/o Alice Emily (b 26 Apr)
d/o William (leather belt maker) & Eleanor Gertrude, 22 Villiers
Street
SCHOLES contd
*391 Colwyn: 4 Oct 1905 mar. by Banns of
George Scholes RECKLESS
(grocer) ba/24 of 1 Bryn Terrace, Colwyn
s/o William (gardener)
& Ellen ROBERTS
sp/21 of Somersley, Mostyn Road, Colwyn Bay d/o Ishmael (lab)
391 Colwyn: 4 Feb 1901 bur/o George aged 81 of 9 Rhiw Bk Ter., Colwyn
405 Wrexham: 16 May 1897 bap/o Frank (b 21 Mar) s/o William (belt
maker) & Margaret Alice, 31 Nelson St.
435 Gresford: Estar;
SCHOLES contd
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
G12 Anne SCHOLES d 14
May 1912 aged 56
SCHOLEY 36 Ruabon: Elizabeth, George,
Harriet,
Jane,
John, Martha;
68 Ruabon: 10 Jul 1821 bur/o Martha, aged 55, Belan
11 Jul 1827 bur/o John, aged 64, Rhosymadog
165 Ruabon: 29 Mar 1815 mar. by Lic. of William DRINKWATER of Bangor
& Diocese of Chester
& Mary SCHOOLEY otp
Wits: George SCHOLEY, Mary JONES (x)
26 Aug 1824 mar. by Lic. of Arthur EDGE & Elizabeth SCHOLEY (sig.
SHOLY) both otp
Wits: William KENRICK, Sarah SCHOLEY
355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs:
Martha
SCHOLEY d. 7 Jul 1821 aged 55 years
John SCHOLEY d. 8 Jul 1827 aged 64 years
SCHOLES / SCHOLEY contd
401 Wrexham: 6 Jan 1834 mar. by Lic. wcof of
Edward JONES ba
of Ruabon & Sarah SCHOLEY sp. otp
Wits: William JONES, Elizabeth JONES
533A Overton
553 Gresford: Margaret, Susannah, William;
595 Gresford: 5 Jul 1829 bap/o William (b 21 Jan) s/o William
(Officer of Excise) & Margaret
Misc:
Gresford MIs: Margaret, Robert John, Susanna,
William;
SCHOLY 553 Gresford: John;
SCHOLES contd
SCHOOLEY 36 Ruabon: John, Martha;
67 Ruabon: 18 Oct 1805 bur/o Frances, infant, Bellan
165 Ruabon: 29 Mar
1815 mar. by Lic. of William DRINKWATER of Bangor & Diocese of
Chester
& Mary SCHOOLEY otp
Wits: George SCHOLEY, Mary JONES (x)
SCHOOLY 36 Ruabon: Ann, John, Martha;
67 Ruabon: 2 Dec 1804 bap/o
Frances (b 25 Nov) d/o John & Martha, Dyninlle Isaf
16 Nov 1806 bap/o Sarah (b 7 Nov) d/o John & Martha, Hafod
Schull, Ireland
SCHULLEY 293+293 Hawarden: 25 May 1808 bap/o
Thomas Schulley DAVENPORT (b 28 Aug 1807)
s/o Thomas (Agent) & Elizabeth (SCHULLEY), Aston
Scole (or Osmodeston), Diss, Norfolk;
SCOOLEY 36 Ruabon: John, Martha, Mary;
SCULLEY 348 Wrexham: 11 Jun 1780 mar. by Banns
of Thos. SCULLEY (sailor) & Hannah NEGLES (x) wd. otp
Wits: William POVAH (x), Edw'd EDWARDS
SCHOLES contd
SCULLY 56A Rhuddlan: Sarah, Thomas;
B Rhuddlan: Elizabeth;
D Rhuddlan: Sarah, Thomas;
401 Wrexham: 13 Apr 1837 mar. by Lic. wcof of William KIRKBY ba. of
Manchester, Co. of Lancaster
& Elizabeth CHAMBERS sp. of the same place
(both parties having resided in the Parish of Wrexham for the space of
one month previous)
Wits: James SCULLY, Mary SCULLY (x)
SHOLE 380 Wrexham: 24 Apr 1904 bap/o Charles
William (b 26 Jan)
s/o Thomas (builder) & Harriet, Brook House,
Abenbury
SCHOLEY see SCHOLES
SCHOLFIELD see SCHOFIELD
SCHOLY see SCHOLES
School-croft (site of free grammar school), Oldham, Lancashire
SCHOOLEY,
SCHOOLY see SCHOLES
SCHOR 391 Colwyn: 2 Jun 1903
bap/o Frieda Mabel (b 10 Apr) d/o Ed Johann Adalbert (merchant) &
Hilda Maud,
of 3
Mauldeth Road, W. Withington, Manchester
SCORE possibly see also
SCHMERSAHL 438A Broughton: Johann Augustus Edward;
SCHOTT see SCHUTTI
SCHREUDER
SCHREUDER 334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
1) Jan SCHREUDER d 12 Mar 1988 aged 61 yrs
(Love from Wayne, Van & Sid)
2) LEE SCHREUDER (died in infancy)
SCHRODER 438B Broughton: Frederick Hills, Walter Gooch;
563B Erbistock: 14 Sep 1876 mar by Lic of
John Rudolph SCHRODER (merchant) ba/24 of Hamburg s/o John Rudolph SCHRODER (merchant)
& Harriet Ann BRANCKER sp/23 of Erbistock Hall
d/o William BRANCKER (Gent.)
SCHRODER see SCHREUDER
SCHUA *358 Holywell Town
Cemetery MIs: Schua Ellen ANDERSEN
SCHUBERT Misc: Gloucestershire
1830 Bristol: Horse & Groom
Gottlief Antonio Philip SCHUBERT, Limekiln lane
SCHUKER see SHUKER
SCHULLEY
see SCHOLES
SCHULTZ
SCOOLT 83 Ruthin:
SCHUTTI
SCHOTT 520A Llysfaen:
B Llysfaen
D Llysfaen
SCHUTTI 443 Rhosllanerchrugog
SCHWARZENAN 440B Hawarden
scipe
(Teutonic) = fellowship
SCIPIO *279 Llandudno: 26 Apr
1717mar/o Scipio THOMAS ba. & Anne
DAVIES sp.
279 Llandudno: 13 Apr 1724 bur/o Jane SCIPIO, widow
*454B Llanrhos
510B Llandrillo yn Rhos
528 Llysfaen
SCLATE, SCLATTER see SLATER
SCOBIE from the Gaelic sgolbach
meaning 'thorny', originally a place-name which cannot now be
located (but probably in Perthshire). Andrew Scobie was a
bailie in Perth in the 1360s,
and Marcus Scobie practised a form of alternative medicine in Balhaldie
in Perthshire in
the 1600s - Scottish Surnames (David
Dorward)
SCOBO Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Charles
Street: Andrew 25 Draper born S.
Rachel
25
born S.
SCOBO see SCOBIE
SCOFFIELD see SCHOFIELD
SCOFFIN see KYFFIN
SCOFIELD see SCHOFIELD
SCOKES see
STOKE
SCOLFIELD see SCHOFIELD
SCOLTOCK 380
Wrexham: 12 Mar 1905 bap/o Edith Mary (b 26 Feb 1884) d/o William Henry
(carter) & Elizabeth, 28 Manley Rd
Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Shrewsbury: Cabinet
makers/upholsterers:
Jonath. & Rd. Scoltock, Corn market
Grocer & seedsman: Wm. Scoltock, Princess st
Whitchurch: Day & Boarding School
Saxton & Scoltock, Doddington
SEALTOCK 380 Wrexham: 26 Jul 1903 bap/o Joseph
Henry (b 24 Jul 1891)
s/o William Henry (cab driver) & Elizabeth, 28 Manley Road
SCONCE see
SCONSER
Sconser, Highlands
SCONSER
SCONCE 201 Wrexham:
239 Llangar:
310 Gresford:
441A Hope
Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
SCOOLT see
SCHULTZ
SCOOLY see
SCHOLES
SCOON 360 Llangollen: William,
William Gass;
Scope Beck
SCOPE 374 Wrexham: 29 May 1842 bap/o
Elizabeth d/o John (pipemaker)
& Martha, Hope Street
Score (Ilfracombe), Devon
SCORE
SCHOR possibly see also
SCORE 458 Mold
SCORER 349 Ysceifiog:
Scur Farm (Braunton), Devon
SCORER see SCORE
SCOT see SCOTT
SCOTCHER
see SCOTTER
SCOTENHAM
see SCOTHERN
Scothern, Lincolnshire
SCOTHERN
SCAWTHORN 359 Rhosymedre: James, William;
SCOTENHAM
373 Wrexham: Samuel;
SCOTLAND 301 Mold:
SCOTT
SCOT 310 Gresford:
392 Gresford: 12 Jun 1739 mar. by Banns of
Jonathan SCOT &
Anne
EDWARDS alias EDOWS, both otp
*595 Gresford: 1 Aug 1847 bap/o John Scot HUGHES s/o
James (Gent's servant) & Margaret, Gwersyllt
SCOTT
17 Llanarmon yn Ial: 10 Feb 1703/04 bur/o Elizabeth, sp., Erryrys
40 Hawarden: Anne Maria, George Taylor, James, Jane, John, Julia, Mary,
Thomas;
57 Ruabon: John, Sarah;
76 Mold:
109 Pentrefoelas:
131 Bodfari:
168 Hope: Mary, Thomas;
191 Ruabon:
198 Mold:
SCOTT contd
255 Corwen: John;
263 Llansilin:
333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Dilys;
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Nellie (wife of John Service SCOTT) d 1 Feb 1951 aged 68 years
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Andrew
Peter, Margaret;
337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Harriet
Cecilia, Joseph;
348 Wrexham:
350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs:
*351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Nathaniel Scott DAVIDSON
353 Pentrobin: Hannah, Maria, Martha, Martha Anne, Thomas, Thomas John;
363 Wrexham: Abigail, John James, Margaret, May, Stephen, Thomas,
Walter;
364 Wrexham: John, John Walker;
366 Wrexham: David, Grace;
SCOTT contd
370 Wrexham: Amy, Frank Clifford, Louis Frederick,
Sarah;
373 Wrexham: James;
374 Wrexham: 21 Jun 1844 bap/o Catherine d/o George (mariner) &
Susannah, Chester street
*375 Wrexham: 27 Jun 1875 bap/o George Henry MURRAY s/o Graham Scott
(draper) & Elizabeth, Rhos Nesney
379 Wrexham: Agnes, John Norman, Nora, Walter, William Norman;
*380 Wrexham: 14 Dec 1903 bap/o George Scott R. RUSSELL (b 16 Oct 1896)
s/o Henry Scott (dock labourer) & Louisa, Boy's Home
380 Wrexham: Agnes, Eliza, Hannah, Henry, Ivy, John James, Norman,
Victoria Dorcas Rose, Violet,
William, William Joseph, William Norman;
*384 Wrexham: 23 Feb 1871 bur/o Nathaniel Scott DAVIDSON, aged 3 mo,
Hill St.
391 Colwyn: 24 (sic) Mar 1900 bur/o Margaret Annie aged 29 of 6 Queens
Buildings, Colwyn Bay
399 Wrexham: Caroline, David, George, Grace, Samuel;
SCOTT contd
400 Wrexham: 3 May 1828 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
James SCOTT (paper maker) ba. & Sarah WATKINS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John WILLIAMS, Mary WATKINS (x)
401 Wrexham: Ann, J., John;
404 Wrexham: Charlotte, Henry, Ivy, Walter, William, William Henry;
405 Wrexham: Abigail, Ada Agnes, Agnes, John James, Lucie, Margaret,
Stephen, Sybil Anne Vaughan,
Violet, Walter Frederick, William, William Henry, William Norman;
407 Wrexham: ---, Abigail, Ada Agnes, Frank Clifford, Stephen;
SCOTT contd
410
Wrexham: Samuel;
436A (p) Hope:
6 May 1718 mar/o David PARRY & Sarah Scott ab Shore
440A,B Hawarden
460 Mold
474B Gresford: John, William Albert Charles;
486 Bistre
490 Chirk
533B Overton
*535 Buckley
*555 Brymbo: 20 Mar 1867
bap/o George Scott CHAPMAN -/o Ralph (engineer) & Mary Ann, Moss,
Broughton
561C Marchwiel: 27 Feb
1909 bur/o Mary Helen, aged 80,Birkdale, Llandrindod Wells
563B Erbistock: 12 Aug
1884 mar by Banns of
Richard DODD (lab) wdr/ofa of Ruabon s/o John DODD
(lab)
& Sarah THOMAS (farmer) wdr/ofa otp d/o William
SCOTT (shoemaker)
SCOTT contd
*568 Brymbo 9 Jul 1886
bur/o George Scott CHAPMAN, aged 19 yrs, otp (Mount)
568 Brymbo 13 Dec 1882 bur/o Robert, aged 55, otp
573 Broughton: 29 Mar
1908 bap/o Florence Alma (b 12 Feb)
d/o Joseph (chauffeur) & Sarah,
otp (13 Main Road)
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
The following words appear in
the Register at the end of December 1813:
'End of year 1813 and a true copy sent to Registrar 26 May 1814. Wm? SCOTT'
26 Sep 1813 bap/o William
Andrew s/o William (schoolmaster) & Frances, otp
582 Bistre: 2 Aug 1863
bap/o Thomas Joseph s/o ----------- & Hannah, sp.,
585 Gwersyllt: 25 Dec
1860 bap/o Walter Frederick s/o Lewis Frederick (dentist) & Sarah,
Wrexham
SCOTT contd
588 Gwersyllt: 21 Apr 1907 bap/o Samuel Ivor (b 11 Mar)
s/o Joseph (coachman) & Maggie Amanda,
Machine House, Brynmally
25 Sep 1910 bap/o Joseph Wreford
s/o Joseph
(coachman) & Maggie Amanda, Nelson, Lancs
*591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
E57 Arthur Scott THOMPSON
(Valentine Hotel) d 22 Jan 1965 aged 72
594 Gresford: 29 Mar 1876 bap/o Isabella
d/o Ralph Robert (Surgeon Major, Army) &
Charlotte Mary, Marford
27 May 1877 bap/o Thomas Robert
s/o Ralph Robert (Surgeon
Major, Army) & Charlotte Mary, Marford
SCOTT contd
598 Hope:
20 Jun 1878 bap/o Henry McDONALD
s/o John Henry (school master) & Margaret Ann Scott, otp
22 Oct 1893 bap/o Mary & Robert John d&s/o
John (engine driver) & Isabella, Caerestyn
12 May 1899 bap/o Miriam d/o John (engine driver) & Isabella
Elizabeth, Blackbrook
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Bagillt: Dee Bank Colliery Company
Bagillt: David Scott, agent
Flint: David Scott, engineer, iron merchant, steam engine boiler maker
& colliery agent
St. Asaph: Rev. Charles Scott LUXMORE
Towyn: Edward Scott, esq., Botalog
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Groves School:
David 14
Pupil born in County
Walter 11
Pupil not born in County
Wrexham Fechan:
John
50 Army not
born in County
Angenetta
35
yes Ireland
Walter
15
yes Ireland
Lewis
12
not born in County
Shropshire
1828/9 Newport: Mrs. E. Scott, High st
Fire etc. Office Agent Salop
Robt. Scott, High st
Grocer/tea dealer: Robert Scott, High st
Shrewsbury: Rev. Richard Scott, Crescent
Whitchurch: Shopkeeper: Mary Scott, Watergate st
SCOTT contd
SKIT
10
Overton: 8 Feb 1814 mar by Banns of John SKIT (taylor) & Sarah BELLIS both otp
Thomas JONES, Ann ROBERTS
197 Hanmer: 23 Jul 1820 bap/o William base c/o --- & Elizabeth
(single woman) of Halghton
SKITE 552D Wrexham: 17 Feb 1717/18 bur/o Elizabeth;
SKITT 197 Hanmer: 23 Sep 1836 bap/o Mary d/o
John (lab) & Mary of Willington
243 Hanmer:
290 Hanmer:
562A Tallarn Green:
Edward, Herbert, Herbert Thomas, Mary Ann, Mary Jane, Sarah, Thomas;
B
Tallarn Green: 18 Jul 1898 mar by Banns of Thomas SKITT (lab) wdr/58 of
W s/o John SKITT (lab)
& Elizabeth
BARTEM wid/54 of Threapwood d/o John GADD (lab)
563A Erbistock: 3 May
1903 bap/o Florence Annie d/o Philip (workman) & Anna Maria, otp
SCOTT--- 423 Hanmer: 26/27 May
1563 mar/o Willm RONDULPHE & Anne SCOTT---
Scotter, Lincolnshire
SCOTTER
SOCTCHER
364 Wrexham: Eliza Craw;
SCOTCHER 350 Wrexham St. Giles
Churchyard MIs: Eliza Cranford
(sic. Crawford), Nicholas Stuart;
364
Wrexham: Nicholas
Stuart;
370 Wrexham: Catherine, Eliza, Eliza Crawford, Emma, Frederick Ludwig,
George
Stuart, Kate Eliza,
Margaret, Minnie Stuart, Nicholas Stuart;
374 Wrexham: Eliza, Eliza Crawford, Nicholas Stuart, Susan Muller;
393 Wrexham: 20 Apr 1881 bur/o Eliza Crawford, aged 66, High St.
407 Wrexham: Thomas Henry;
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
High Street: Nicholas 25
Jeweller & hair dresser not born in County
Eliza
25
not born in
County
Marianna
3
not born in
County
Frederick
2
not born in
County
Eliza 6
mo.
born in
County
SKUDDER 67 Ruabon:
Scotton, Lincolnshire; North and West Ridings of Yorkshire;
Scoughall, in Tyningham, East Lothian
SCOUGHALL from OE scucca 'shuck evil spirit' + halh 'nook, corner of land'
SCOUGAL *598 Hope: 7 Apr 1878 bap/o Annie Scougal DEWAR
d/o
James (Manager of paper mill) & Annie, otp
SCOULD see SCOWLE
SCOVELL, SCOVEY, SCOVIE see SCHOFIELD
SCOWCROFT see SCARCROFT
SCOWEN Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Francis,
Wrexham 1676
SCOWLE
SCOULD 552D Wrexham: 12 Dec 1709 bur/o Mary HUGHES (alias SCOULD), Wrexham Abbot
SCRAG, SCRAGGS
see CRAIG
SCRIFEN see SCRIVEN
Scriven, North Yorkshire
SCRIVEN
SCRIFEN *124 Mold:
SCRIVEN 58 Erbistock:
*117 Mold:
*119 Mold:
123 Ruabon: 17 Feb 1833 bap/o Joseph s/o John (pudler) & Elizabeth,
Rhos y Medre
19 Mar 1837 bap/o Elisabeth d/o John (forgeman) & Ellisabeth,
Rhosymedre
*124 Mold:
427 Ruabon: John;
*461A Mold
*582
Bistre: 5 Mar 1879 bap/o Robert Scriven WILLIAMS s/o Robert
(confectioner) & Harriett, Lane End
SCRIVEN contd
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
F86 Agnes SCRIVEN (wife, mum
& grandma) d 24 Mar 2002
SCRIVENS 163 Ruabon:
486 Bistre
SERIVENS 345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
SCRIVENS see SCRIVEN
SCROPE *268 Wrexham:
SCRUTHRELL see CATTERALL
SCUDAMORE (common in
Herefordshire - Addison)
SKIDIMORE 393 Wrexham: 18 Jan 1878 bur/o
Florence, aged 1, Beast Market
SKIDMORE 315 Ruabon: 5 Jun 1898 bap/o Elsie May
d/o James Ernest (clerk at post office) & Alice, otp (Church
St)
412 Wrexham: 6 Aug 1857 bur/o John, aged 45, Union
553 Gresford: Sarah Anne;
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury:
Shopkeeper: Henry SKIDMORE, Castle foregate
Whitchurch: Painter/gilder: James Stephen SKIDMORE, High st
SCULL(E)Y see SCHOLES
SCULTHORPE *315 Ruabon: One of the Vicars during the period of this transcription: James Sculthorpe LEWIS M.A.
*356 Ruabon:Vicar: Rev. James Sculthorpe
LEWIS
M.A.;
*416 Ruabon: One of the five Vicars
in the period covered by this volume: James
Sculthorpe LEWIS M.A.
*474B Gresford: 18 Oct 1881 mar by Banns of
James Sculthorpe LEWIS (Clerk in Holy Orders) ba/full of The Vicarage, Guilsfield
s/o Evan LEWIS (Clerk in Holy Orders)
& Emily Martha BATE (Gentlewoman) sp/full
otp d/o Edward BATE (Gentleman)
SDEBOTHAM see SIDEBOTTOM
SDORY see STORY
Seabeach, Boxgrove, Surrey;
SEABEACH
SEBBLEGE 465B Halkyn
SEABORN, SEABORNE see SEABURN
Seaburn, Tyne & Wear
SEABURN
SEABORN 85 Mold:
565A Esclusham: 17 Jul 1897 bur/o Henry Victor, aged 9 wks, Rhostyllen
SEABORNE 565A Esclusham: 27 Aug 1898 bur/o Walter, aged 4 mths, Ruabon Road
SIBANS 189 Holywell:
SIBBION 49 Holywell:
451 Whitford
467 Holywell
SIBBONS 467 Holywell
SIBEON 42 Holywell: 20 Dec 1815 bur/o Elizth, aged 10, Calcot
4 Aug
1823 bur/o Sarah, aged 23, Calcot
29 Jul 1827 bur/o Thomas, aged 59, Calcot
189 Holywell:
195 Holywell: Anne, Jane, Thos;
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Arthur, Herbert John, Lillian, Mabel;
475B Llangystennin
564C Brynford: Emma Elizabeth, Lydia Ethel, Thomas Whitefoot;
SIBIAN 49 Holywell:
189 Holywell:
SIBION 49 Holywell:
52 Holywell: Elizth, Sarah, William;
159 Holywell:
189 Holywell:
Seaborough, Dorset
SEABOROUGH
SEBURY 474B Gresford: Elizabeth, Thomas;
Seacombe, Cheshire
SEACOMBE
SEACOME 361 Llangollen: Frances Mary Avis,
Maria, Thomas
Harrison;
SECCOMBE 453B Ysceifiog
Seaford, Sussex
SEAFORD
SEYFFERT 559A Rhosymedre: 20 Aug 1911 bap/o George
Emmanuel Thomas -/o William Christlove (lab) & Mary Ann, 8 Middle
St., Newbridge
SEAGAR,
SEAGER see SAGE
SEAGHRAM see SEAGRAM
SEAGO see SAGE
SEAGRAM 'seaman, sailor'
SEAGHRAM 393 Wrexham: 17 Nov 1877 bur/o Cecil
Harry Frowd, infant, Grove Park
SEAGRAM 363 Wrexham: Henry
Frederick, Hilda Winifred, Mary Elizabeth;
393 Wrexham: 5 Jan 1883 bur/o Henry Frederick, aged 42,
Gresford
29 Jan 1883 bur/o Olive Frederica, infant, Gresford
594 Gresford: 2 Aug 1882 bap/o Olive Frederica
d/o Henry Frederick
(Lieutenant Colonel H.M.Army) & Mary Elizabeth
Seagrave, Leicestershire
SEAGRAVE 46 Worthenbury:
SEAGRAY 375 Wrexham: 10 Mar 1878 bap/o John
Frederick Oswall s/o Robert (Staff Sergeant) & Esther, 23rd Depot
SEAGREY 375 Wrexham: Esther, Lucy, Robert,
Robert Henry Kenyon;
393 Wrexham: 5 Feb 1875 bur/o Lucy, infant, Holt St.
17 Apr 1878 bur/o Lucy, infant, Barracks
SEGROVE 290 Hanmer:
SEAGRAY, SEAGREY see SEAGRAVE
Seaham, County Durham
SEAHAM
CEMON 530 Chirk
SAWMAN 386 Ruabon: 6 Aug 1846
mar. by Banns of
William SAWMAN (x) (lab) ba. of Rhosllanerchrugog s/o Edward (lab)
& Alice PRITCHARD (x) wid. of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o Peter
GEARSLEY?/YEARSLEY? (lab)
559B Rhosymedre: 10 Apr 1893 mar by Banns of
Charles
WILLIAMS (boatman) ba/22 of The Wharf s/o William WILLIAMS dec.
& Jennie SAWMAN sp/20 of The Wharf d/o
William SAWMAN (boatman)
SEAM *598 Hoipe: 27 Oct 1899 bap/o John Seam Benjamin WINEYARD
s/o Benjamin (collier) & Anne, Barracks
SEAMAN
16 Hawarden: 25 May 1812 mar. by Banns of
Samuel WILLIAMS (collier)
wdr. otp
& Martha JONES wd. otp
Wits: Jn BENNETT, Joseph SEAMAN
13 Jul 1815 bur/o Martha inf. d/o Joseph (Mug man) & Anne
17 Oct 1816 bur/o William inf. s/o Joseph (Mug seller) & Anne
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
17 Jan 1813 bap/o Ann (b 13) d/o Joseph (Staffordshire,
Ware seller) & Ann (LEIGH)
19 Mar 1815 bap/o Martha (b 17) d/o Joseph (Mug Seller) & Ann
(LEIGH)
24 Mar 1816 bap/o William (b 22) s/o Joseph (Mug Seller) & Ann (LEE)
31 Aug 1817 bap/o Mary (b 29) d/o Joseph (Mug Seller) & Anne (LEIGH)
23 Jun 1820 bap/o Henry (b 18 Nov 1819) s/o Joseph (farmer) & Ann
(LEIGH)
22 Hawarden: 13 Sep 1823 bur/o Harry (aged 3) s/o Joseph (Mug Seller)
& Anne
31 Hawarden: 11 Aug 1822 bap/o Elisabeth (b 24 Jul) d/o Joseph (Mug
Seller) & Anne (LEIGH)
32 Hawarden: 12 Feb 1833 bur/o Joseph aged 57 (farrier), Bistre
62 Flint: 14 Aug 1783 mar. by Lic. of John Barnes WATSON ba. of Wem,
SHR & Charlotte SEAMAN sp. otp
Wits: Margaret SEAMAN, Crewe DAVIES
15 Jun 1792 mar. by Lic. of Wm. Henry WORTHINGTON &
Margaretta SEAMAN, both of St. Peter
Wits: Charlott HOWARD,Thomas HUGHES
*74 Flint: 20 Sep 1787 bur/o Thomas Seaman WATSON (inf)
74 Flint: 2 Dec 1792 bap/o John s/o William & Mary Anne
15 Jan 1792 bur/o Daniel Holford SEAMAN (inf)
BUT in the same transcription: 12 Jan 1792 bap/o Daniel HOLFORD s/o
William (seaman) & Mary
SEAHAM / SEAMAN contd
165 Ruabon: 13 May 1818 mar. by Banns of
James PEREGRIN of Penhawe, Co of Monmouth & Elizabeth SEAMAN otp
Wits: Robert MORRIS, Harriet SEAMAN
189 Holywell: 20 Nov 1799 bap/o Charlotte Rebecca d/o Wm. & Mary Ann
19 Dec 1799 bap/o Wm (b 20 Jun 1794 bap. 24 Jun) s/o Wm. & Mary Ann
bap/o Thos. (b 9 Jul 1795 bap 15 Jul) s/o Wm. & Mary Ann
bap/o Henery Herbert (b 21 Jan 1797 bap 26 Jan) s/o Wm. & Mary Ann
bap/o Mary Ann (b 29 dec 1797 bap 4 Jan 1798) d/o Wm. & Mary Ann
26 Sep 1801 bap/o Daniel Holford s/o Wm. & Mary Anne
198 Mold: 25 Apr 1840 bap/o Martha d/o Thomas (shoemaker) &
Elizabeth, Bistre
293 Hawarden: 10 Feb 1805 bap/o Charles s/o Joseph (Staffordshire Mug
Seller) & Ann (LEE), Hawarden
19 Jan 1806 bap/o John s/o Joseph (Staffordshire Ware) & Ann (LEA),
Hawarden
8 May 1808 bap/o Joseph (b 28 Apr) s/o Joseph (Staffordshire Ware
Seller) & Ann (LEE)
4 Nov 1810 bap/o Thomas (b 1st) s/o Joseph (Mug Seller) & Ann
(LEIGH), Hawarden
295 Mold: 3 Dec 1836 bap/o Mary SEAMAN (LEWIS) d/o John LEWIS (collier)
of Bistree & Mary SEAMAN
316 Flint: 4 Sep 1769 bur/o Harriet (inf)
344 Mold: 12 Apr 1830 bur/o Joseph aged 22, Bistree
SEAHAM / SEAMAN contd
352 Flint: 13 Jul 1753 mar. by Lic from Mr. Price - Danl
SEAMAN (Gent) & Margt HAWORTH of Holywell
4 Aug 1755 bap/o John s/o Dan & Margt
1
Feb 1757 bap/o Henry s/o Daniel & Margt
26 Jan 1758 bap/o Danl s/o Danl & Mary
14 Apr
1758 bur/o Henry (inf)
25 Apr 1759 bap/o Eliz. d/o Dan & Margt
5 Mar 1761 bap/o Wm s/o Daniel & Margt
12 Aug 1762 bur/o Elizabeth (inf)
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: B126: Wayne Anthony SEAMAN of
Meadowbrook, Holway
born 23 Aug 1959, died Nov. 1959
372 Wrexham: 9 Dec 1818 mar. by Banns of Francis WOODCOCK (school
master) ba. otp
& Harriet SEAMAN sp. otp
Wits: Isaac JONES, Eliza WOODCOCK
SEAHAM / SEAMAN contd
466 Hawarden
486 Bistre
492 Holywell
574
Buckley: 5 Jan 1879 bap/o Sarah Ann d/o Latham (collier) & Martha,
Ewloe Hall
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Anne, Anne Jane,
Elizabeth, Hannah, John Simon, Latham Thomas, Sarah,
Theodosia, Thomas.
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Anne,
Elizabeth, George, John, Joseph, Tho's, Thomas.
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Canal
Tavern Jos. SEAMAN, Grindley Brook
SEAMEN 440B Hawarden
SEAMON 316 Flint: 1 Jan 1769 bap/o Harriot d/o Daniel & Margt.
SEEMAN 400 Wrexham: 15 Nov 1830 mar. by Lic.
(with consent of friends) of
Adam MATHISON ba. otp & Charlotte SEEMAN sp. otp
Wits: Andrew MATHISON & Hannah ROBERTS
438A Broughton: Theodosia;
Over Seal, Leics
Seal, Kent;
SEAL
SALE see also
SALEY 427 Ruabon: 7 Oct 1845 bur/o Matthew SALEY (SEALY on the coffin), aged 50, Rhosymedre
SEAL 341 Ruabon:
359 Rhosymedre: Ann,
Richard;
372 Wrexham: Matilda,
Richard;
399 Wrexham: 8 May
1825 bap/o Francis s/o Richard (potter) & Elizabeth, Broughton
404 Wrexham: Charles,
Elizabeth;
417 Wrexham: Sarah;
Seale, Surrey;
SEALE 386 Ruabon: 11 Sep 1847 mar. by Banns of
Francis SEALE (x) (puddler) ba. of Cefn Mawr s/o Richard (potter)
& Elizabeth JONES (x) (in service) sp. of Cefn Mawr d/o William
(collier)
585 Gwersyllt: 7 Aug 1868 bap/o Thomas s/o Cecil (puddler) &
Sophia, Poolmouth
15 Mar
1871 bap/o Samuel s/o Cecil (puddler) & Sophia, Poolmouth
26 May
1872 bap/o Francis s/o Cecil (forge man) & Sophia, Pentre Broughton
SEALER *438B Broughton: 6 Jan
1851 mar/o
William FOXALL (chainmaker) ba/26 of Saltney s/o Frederick
FOXALL (musician)
& Hannah Sealer SITCH (x) (servant) sp/20 of Saltney d/o
Thomas SITCH (chainmaker)
SEALS 440B Hawarden
SEEL 8 Overton: 10 Oct 1771 bur/o Mrs ------;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Alice, Wid,
Wrexham 1773
SEELEY 369 Llangollen: George, Jane, Richard
Cradock,
Robert Llewelyn;
381 Llangollen: 24 Nov 1893 bap/o Charles Henry (private) (b 4 Nov)
s/o Joseph Charles (inn keeper) & Mary, Swan Inn, Church St.
17 Feb 1898 bap/o Joseph Wilfred s/o Joseph Charles (fishmonger) &
Mary, 35 Hall Street
SEILEY *445 Wrexham
SEAL contd
Sele, Sussex;
SELEY 163 Ruabon:22 Oct 1827 mar by Banns of Richard SELEY (x) ba & Mary PUGH (x) sp both otp
Wits:
Phillip EVANS (x), Elizabeth ROBERTS (x)
557 Llansilin:
SHEAL 521 St Asaph
SHEALEY 386 Ruabon: 20 Aug 1849 mar. by Banns
of Griffith JONES (x) (lab) wdr. of Cefn Mawr s/o John (tailor)
& Ann SHEALEY (x) wd. of Cefn Mawr d/o Robert ROBERTS (collier)
ZEAL 400 Wrexham: 17 Aug 1829 mar. by Banns
(wcof) of
William ZEAL (hatter) & Ellen PARSONAGE (x), both otp
Wits: Matthew ROBERTS (x), Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x)
SEALBY see SELBY
SEALE, SEALER, SEALS see SEAL
SEALTOCK see SCOLTOCK
SEALY see SEAL
SEAM see SEAHAM
SEAMAN, SEAMEN, SEAMON see SEAHAM
SEAMS see SIMON
SEAMUS masc. Irish Gaelic form of James
SEMMISE *596 Buckley: 17 Sep 1867 bap/o Alice Astbury ROYSTON (b 7)
d/o William Semmise (apothecary) & Mary (ASTBURY) Lane End
SEAN masc. an Irish Gaelic form of John
SEAN *553 Gresford: 5 Nov 1889 bur/o John Sean? Benjamin, aged 6 wks, of Cymmau
SEAR see SAYER
SEARAH see SARAH
Searby, Lincolnshire
SEARCH see SURRIDGE
SEARGENT, SEARJEANT see SERGEANT
SEARLE
SEARLE 474B Gresford: Florence, Walter;
Seaton, Cornwall, Cumbria; East Devon; Durham; Humberside;
Leicestershire; Northumberland'
SEATON
SEATON 304 Wrexham:
440C Hawarden
SETHON 539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
SEAVILL see SEAVILLE
Seaville,
Cumbria
SEAVILLE
CEVIL 449 Trelawnyd
CEVILL 525 Whitford
CIFORD 189 Holywell:
CIVIL 49 Holywell:
51 Holywell:
159 Holywell:
161 Mold: Abigail, Edward, Mary, Richard, Sarah;
177 Whitford:
189 Holywell:
195 Holywell: Abigail, Edward, Roger;
294 Mold: Abigail, Edward, Jane;
299 Mold: Abigail, Anne, Edward, Margaret;
306 Holywell:
330 Whitford:
349 Ysceifiog:
352 Pentrobin:
378 Holywell: 5 Apr 1733 bap/o George base ch/o Ann CIVIL
SEAVILLE / CIVIL contd
452A,B Whitford
465A Halkyn
467 Holywell
485 Holywell
500B Holywell
525 Whitford
SEAVILLE contd
CIVILL 49 Holywell:
330 Whitford:
428 Ysceifiog: 29 Jun 1683 mar/o William CIVILL of Kilken & Elizabeth CELLERS otp
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
525 Whitford
CIVILLE 330 Whitford:
CYVYL 545 St Asaph
Saval, Highlands
SAVEL 377 Holywell: 9 Apr 1706 bap/o Edward
s/o Edward, Bagillt;
547
SAVELL Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Brook
Street: James 25 Hawker born I.
SAVIL 158 Holywell:
547
SAVILL 377 Holywell: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth,
Margaret, Thomas;
547
SAVILLE 330 Whitford:
*371 Llangollen: 5 Oct 1871 mar. by Lic. of
Charles Saville BROOME (Lieut. in Royal Navy - H.M.S. Achilles) ba/full
s/o Frederick (clerk in Holy Orders)
& Rosalind Lee BELLASYSE sp/full of Cefnywern d/o Edward Lee
(Gentleman)
407 Wrexham: John W.;
*432
Llangollen: 9 Feb 1872 bur/o Samuel Saville KENT, aged 71,
Rhydycilgwyn, Ruthin
481 Whitford
SEAVILLE contd
Seafield,
Highlands; West Lothian
SEAVILL 401 Wrexham: William;
SEEVEY 342 Hawarden: 27 Mar 1665 bap/o William
s/o Robt., Bannel
SEVELL 389 Hawarden: 23 Dec 1595 mar/o Edward
HOLIWELL & Ales SEVELL
423 Hanmer: 7 Dec 1569 bur/o Isabell (a poore ould wydowe)
SEVIL 449 Trelawnyd
492 Holywell
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
C Llanasa
SEVILE 517B Llanasa
SEVILL 51 Holywell:
517C Llanasa
552B Wrexham: Ed, Samuell;
SEAVILLE contd
SEVILLE 49 Holywell:
51 Holywell:
52 Holywell: Elizth, Mary;
306 Holywell:
344 Mold:
554 Brymbo: Ann Elizabeth, Henry, Mary;
*559B
Rhosymedre: 1 Sep 1902 mar by Banns of
Charles Seville WALTON (farm
lab) ba/32 of Saddleworth, Yorkshire s/o George WALTON (farmer)
& Elizabeth RICHARDS sp/31 of Cefn
(Russell St.) d/o Edward RICHARDS dec.
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
12 May 1898 bap/o Gladys Myfanwy d/o Peter
(collier) & Elizabeth
2
Jun 1901 bap/o John Isaac d/o Peter (stoker) & Elizabeth
SEAVILLE contd
SHALVILL 552B Wrexham: Sarah, William;
SIVELL 358 Holywell: Martha Louisa;
SIVIL 158 Holywell:
177 Whitford:
195 Holywell: Abigail, Edward, John;
306 Holywell:
517B Llanasa
SEAVILLE contd
SIVILE 294 Mold: 6 Jul 1828 bap/o George s/o
Edwd (Master of the Flintshire Band) & Abigail
344 Mold:
552B Wrexham: 3 Sep
1706 bap/o Charles SIVILE (BIRD) (b 29) s/o George BIRD (Gent.)
of Broxton, Cheshire & Anne SIVILE of Hearthill
SIVILLE 198 Mold:
295 Mold:
300 Mold:
414 Mold: 14 Apr 1834 mar. by Banns of Edward WILLIAMS (x) ba. &
Elizabeth EVANS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Henry SIVILLE, Jane EVANS
5 May 1834 mar. by Banns of Henry SIVILLE ba. & Mary WILLIAMS sp.,
both otp
Wits: Thos. WILLIAMS, Catherine OLDFIELD
11 Nov 1834 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 1 month
25 Dec 1835 mar. by Lic. of John JONES ba. of Ruthin & Harriet
JONES sp. otp
Wits: Henry SIVILLE, Elizabeth JONES (x)
451 Whitford
SYVYL 534 Bagillt
SYVYLLE 534 Bagillt
SEBASTIAN masc. 'man of Sebasta in Asia
Minor' (Greek)
*416 Ruabon: 12 Sep 1900 mar. by Banns of
George Henry ROILEY (pattern maker) ba/27 of 13 Lancaster Terrace,
Acrefair
s/o John Sebastian ROILEY (pattern maker)
& Frances Emily JONES sp/22 otp (Blue
Ball Inn, Acrefair) d/o William JONES (coal merchant)
SEBBLEGE see SEABEACH
SEBBLEYE
see SHIPLEY
SEBERINA, SEBIINA see SABRINA
SEBESKI see SOBIESKI
SEBINA see SABRINA
SEBRA see ZIPPORAH
SEBRINA see SABRINA
SEBURY see SEABOROUGH
SECCOMBE see SEACOMBE
SECKERSON see SAXTON
SECKFORD see ECKFORD
SECUNDA
SECUNDA *555 Brymbo: 19 Jun 1882 bap/o Archibald Edwin Norman GILES
-/o
Edwin (Clerk) & Sarah Constance Secunda, Bryn Rhug
*568 Brymbo 19 Mar 1884
bur/o Annie Secunda JONES, aged 2 yrs 6 mo., otp
SECUNDUS masc. second born (Latin)
SEDAN see SEDDON
SEDDON
SEDAN 547 Flint:
552D Wrexham: 3
Apr 1703 bur/o Elizabeth d/o John (silkweaver), Wrexham Regis
SEDDON
132 Hanmer: Catharine,
Emma, Josiah;
249 Minera:
*363 Wrexham: Flossie Seddon WILLIAMS
363 Wrexham: Ellen, George, Helen, Margaret Mary, May, Sarah Annie;
364 Wrexham: Charles Walter;
440B Hawarden
554 Brymbo: James, Mary Jane, Sophia Maria, Sophia Mary Anne;
555 Brymbo: Dora Sophia,
Edith Ann, Elizabeth, Emma Eliza, George William, Henry, James
Benjamin,
Rupert Ernest, Sarah Lucy
Elizabeth;
568 Brymbo 11 Nov 1867 bur/o Sophia Maria, aged 49, White Hart, Broughton
30 Dec 1875 bur/o George
Alfred Charles, aged 15 mo., otp
3 May 1886 bur/o James, aged 74, 25 Erddig Road,
Wrexham
SEDDON contd
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Alice, Caroline Maria, Charles Alfred, Dora Elizabeth Clara,
Elizabeth, George William, Henry,
James, John, Sarah Lucy Elizabeth, Sophia.
SHEDDEN 375 Wrexham: Charles Pae, John, Louisa
Margaret, Zoe;
SIDAN 304 Wrexham:
SIDDAN 552D Wrexham: 23 Nov 1705 bur/o Thomas s/o John (silk weaver), Wrexham Abbot
23 Jul 1708 bur/o Eustas, child of John (silkweaver), Wrexham Regis
25 Jun 1709 bur/o -----, child of John (silkweaver), Wrexham Regis
5 Jun 1710 bur/o John s/o John (silkweaver), Wrexham Regis
SIDDON 552B Wrexham: 3 Dec 1703 bap/o Joseph SIDDON
(BADER) (b 4) supp. s/o Joseph BADER (taylor) of Chester & Mary
SIDDON otp
SIDON 552D Wrexham: 23 Nov 1722 bur/o Anne, wife of John
SYDDON 304 Wrexham:
SEDGER
SAGE see also
secg (Saxon) 'sedge'
SEDGER 159 Holywell: 25 May 1807 Thomas PORT
(x) ba/30 s/o Thomas & Mary mar by Banns Dorothy KNIGHT (x) sp/22
d/o John & Mary
Wits: Elizabeth SEDGER, Robert
ROBERTS (x)
189 Holywell: 28 Mar 1809 bap/o Isaac James SEDGER (b
27) base s/o ---------- & Elizth SEDGER otp
-
Bagillt: 30 Dec 1804 bur/o Sarah (d 28th) aged 1, a bastard dau/o
Elizth
Misc:
South Wales 1835 Laugharne: Tavs/PHs: 'Commercial Inn' John SEDGER
1841 Census: Commercial Hotel, King
St., Laugharne
SEDGER
John c. 55 1786 Inn Keeper
Not born in County
Sarah
c.55 1786
Born in County (Carmarthenshire)
Eliza c.20 1821
-do-
18541 Census: Horse Poole
Street, Laugharne
WATTS family
SEDGER John
Lodger Wdr 72 formerly butcher born London
SEJER 129 Treuddyn: 23 Oct 1789 mar by
Banns of William GRIFFITH (x) bach & Elisabeth SCESER
(x) sp both otp
Wits: Edward INGMAN,
Magdalen PIERCE
NB. In the original images 1) of the Church
Register - Elisabeth's surname is SCESER
2) of the Book of Marriage Banns
- Elisabeth's surname is SEJER
SEDGEWICK see SEDGWICH, SEDGEWICK see SEDGWICK
Sedgwick, Cumbria
SEDGWICK
SEDGEWICH 53 Wrexham: 16 Apr 1808 bur/o John,
Bersham
SEDGEWICK 52 Holywell: Alice, John;
SEDGWICK 46 Worthenbury:
195 Holywell: Alice, John, Mary;
555 Brymbo: Albert,
Eliza, Hannah, John, Mary Elizabeth, Mary Jane, Thomas Henry;
564C Brynford: 30 Apr 1879 bur/o Rob't Cooper, aged 46, Penyball
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
George, Yeo,
Worthenbury 1712
John, Holt 1603
Mary, Worthenbury 1729
SEDWICH 393 Wrexham: 4 Aug 1880 bur/o
Catherine, infant, Market St.
SEDWICK 121 Mold:
SESSWICK 191 Ruabon:
SESWICK 268 Wrexham:
SISSWICK 191 Ruabon:
SEDLEY see SIDLEY
SEDN(EY) see SYDNEY
SEDOLL see SIDDALL
SEDONAY see SYDNEY
SEDWICH, SEDWICK, SESSWICK, SESWICK, SISSWICK see SEDGWICK
SEED see SYDE
SEEKER see SAGE
SEEL(EY) see SEAL
SEEMAN see SEAHAM
SEERTON see SORTON
SEEVEY see SEAVILLE
SEFFTON see SEFTON
SEFINA *351 Wrexham Ruthin Road
Cemetery MIs: Sefina JONES;
Sefton, Merseyside
SEFTON
SAFON 173 Holt: 20 Sep 1734 bur/o John;
SEFFTON 174 Holt: 13 May 1744 bur/o Rachell
(wd)
SEFTON 21 Holt: 15 Nov 1667 bur/o John
7 Mar 1691/92 bap/o Jane d/o John
4 Feb 1693/94 bap/o Edward s/o John
18 Feb 1695/96 bap/o Rachell d/o Jn
4 Jan 1698/99 bap/o Mary d/o John
7 May 1698 bur/o Sarah, pauper
63 Holt: 8 Nov 1776 Thos. SEFTON & Henry WOOLRICH wits. at
mar. by Lic. of
John SMITH (x) & Martha
DUTTON (x), both otp
163 Ruabon: 24 Oct 1835 mar. by Banns of William SEFTON/SEPTON? &
Mary HAYWARD (x), both otp
Wits: John HUGHES (x), Elizabeth JAMES (x)
173 Holt: 27 Jan 1701/02 bap/o Martha d/o Jn (pauper)
268 Wrexham: 3 Mar 1807 mar. by Lic. of Edward JONES (flaxdresser) ba.
& Ermine SEFTON sp., both otp
Wits: John ELLIS, Sarah ELLIS
SEFTON contd
304
Wrexham: 2 Mar 1746/47 bur/o Robert s/o Henry (barber), Wrexham
Regis (see SHEFTON)
6 May 1752 mar. by Lic. of Robt. JONES &
Elisabeth SEFTON, both of Ruabon
*315 Ruabon: 1 Apr 1871 bap/o Harriet Sefton JONES d/o Edward (plumber)
& Emma, Rhosymadoc
348 Wrexham: 26 Jan 1794 mar. by Banns of William HUGHES & Sarah
SHEFTON (sig. SEFTON), both otp
Wits: Broughton JONES, Rich'd MEESSON
400 Wrexham: 3 Jun 1828 Watkin SEFTON (x), Elizabeth LEE (x) &
Richard LOVAT wits. at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Thomas ROBERTS (farmer) wdr. & Catherine JONES (x) sp., both otp
*405 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1891 bap/o Percy George Sefton HARRIS
s/o Herbert John (railway goods agent) & Elizabeth, 7
Victoria Road
425A Hanmer: 16
Apr 1605 mar (in the Cathedrall Church of Chester) of Robert LLOYD of
Halghton & Margery SEFTON of Boughton
458 Mold
Misc: 1881
Census, Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire:
Mainwaring House: Pietro J. BORDESSA (coal merchant) & family
Gen. Serv. (domestic): Jane SEFTON 16 b. Ewloe, Flintshire
Cheshire 1828/29 Chester: Day School: Robert SEFTON, Queen st.
Linen merchants: DUTTON & SEFTON (Irish), Linen hall
Provision dealer: Wm. SEFTON, Foregate st.
Middlewich: Gate William
SEFTON, Over
SEFTON
(Misc) contd
Lancashire 1828-29 Blackburn: Manufacturer of calico/cambric: Wm SEFTON
& Co., 10 & 11 King st.
George & Dragon John
SEFTON, Northgate
Liverpool: Gentry: The Right Honorable the Earl of Sefton, Croxteth Hall
Cabinet maker: William SEFTON, 6 Springfield st.
Day School: Joseph SEFTON, 22 Gerard st.
Manchester: Veterinary Surgeons: SEFTON & ALDERSON, 9 Hall st.,
Oxford rd
Prescot: Introduction ....Many seats of nobility are in this parish,
amongst which are ....
Croxteth hall, the seat of the Earl of Sefton ..........
Tattenhall, Cheshire: Parish Baptism
Register: 1813 Thos. SEFTON
Worcestershire 1835 Worcester: Bookseller, binder, stationer: Henry
Francis SEFTON, 41 Broad st.
SEFTON contd
SEPHTON (Common in Lancashire - Addison)
SEPHTON 333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
M. A. SEPHTON 'Minnie' d.
3 Oct 1952 aged 76
h/h John d. 12 April 1959 aged 81
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Edward
James SEPHTON d. 21 May 1954 aged 56
h/w Maggie d. 13 Mar 1972 aged 72
their son Edward Raymond d. 15 Oct 1944 aged 17 and a half
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Maggie
Alice SEPHTON d. 27 Mar 1976 aged 73
her/h John Stanley SEPHTON d. 25 Nov. 1993 aged 91
336 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Nathan
SEPHTON d. 22 Jun 1996 aged 85
h/w Elizabeth Annie SEPHTON d. 8 Jan 2000 aged 88
337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
1) Edward James SEPHTON d. 5 Jan
1946 aged 77
h/w Hannah d. 6 Aug 1947 aged 78
their dtrs: Anne d. 25 Nov 1902 aged 7 & Betty d. 12 Feb 1931 aged
23
2) In memory of William John JONES d. 15 Oct 1917 aged 28
h/w Mary Elizabeth d. 13 Feb 1964 aged 75
also Richard s/o Doris & Bernard SEPHTON, & grandson of the
above, inf. d. 19 Feb 1945
SEFTON / SEPHTON contd
345 Rhosllanerchrugog: 11 Jul 1901 mar. by Lic. of John Parry EVANS
(hotel keeper) ba/27 of Llandudno
& Jane SEPHTON sp/34 of
Rhos
Wits: William
JONES (miner) & Edmund SEPHTON (plumber)
Misc: Lancashire 1829-29 Lancaster: Tobacco pipe manufacturer: John
SEPHTON, Penny street
Liverpool: Coal merchant: John Foster SEPHTON, 51 Old-hall st.
Ironmonger: Geo. Foster SEPHTON, 40 Hurst st.
Slater, plasterer, stucco worker: Peter SEPHTON, Castle st. Kirkdale
Stone & marble mason: Peter SEPHTON, 25 Burlington st.
Tailor: Edward SEPHTON, 66 Copperas hill
Tobacco broker: Edward SEPHTON, 40 Hurst st.
Prescot: Boot/shoe maker: Thos. SEPHTON, Market place
SEFTON contd
SEPTON
389 Hawarden: 5 Dec 1589 bur/o Elizabeth
Misc: Lancashire 1828-29 Liverpool: Carriers to Wigan, Leigh, Henfield,
Keighley, Bradford, Leeds, York and Hull:
Wm. GRIERSON & Co., Plumb street;
John SEPTON, Office, Old-hall street
TYRER, RIGBY & Co., Old-hall street
SHEFFRON 445 Wrexham
SHEFFTON
30 Wrexham: 12 Jan 1760 bap/o John (b 28) s/o John (bodismaker)
6 Oct 1760 bap/o Mary (b 27) d/o Robert (shoemaker), Wrexham Abbot
1 Mar 1761 bap/o John (b 14) s/o John (shoemaker), Wrexham Abbot
18 Jan 1762 bap/o James BARBER (SHEFFTON) (b 13) base s/o John SHEFFTON
& Mary BARBER
12 Mar 1763 bap/o Robert (b 22) s/o Robert (shoemaker), Wrexham Abbot
10 Jul 1763 bap/o Elizabeth (b 3) d/o John (shoemaker), Wrexham Abbot
11 Jan 1766 bap/o John (b 3) s/o Robert (shoemaker), Wrexham Abbot
3 May 1766 bap/o Catherine (b 24) d/o John (shoemaker), Wrexham Abbot
28 Jan 1769 bap/o Robert (b 20) s/o John (shoemaker), Wrexham Abbot
18 May 1771 bap/o Sarah (b 10) d/o John (shoor), Wrexham Abbot
36 Ruabon: 19 Feb 1773 bap/o Ann d/o John & Eleanor, Bodylltyn
348 Wrexham: 18 Feb 1775 mar. by Banns of John CLARKSEN (sig: CLARKSON)
(farrier) otp
& Margaret SHEFFTON (x) sp. otp
Wits: Philip WILLICOCK, Thomas SHEFTON
24 Nov 1777 mar. by Banns of Thos. POOLE (bricklayer) & Mary
SHEFFTON (x) sp., both otp
Wits: James JONES, Edw'd EDWARDS
17 Jan 1780 mar. by Banns of John JONES (shoe'r) & Mary SHEFFTON
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: Griffith EDWARDS (x), Edw'd EDWARDS
418 Wrexham: John, Mary;
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham
SEFTON contd
SHEFTON 30 Wrexham: 23 Jul 1757 bap/o Jane (b 12) d/o John
(bodice maker), Wrexham Regis
15 May 1758 bap/o Sarah (b 7) d/o John (nailor), Wrexham Regis
20 Sep 1758 bap/o Mary (b 13) d/o John (shoemaker)
36 Ruabon: 28 Feb 1776 bap/o Thos. s/o John & Eleanor, Dyninlle
Uchaf
24 Jan 1777 bap/o Sarah SHEFTON (PRYTHERCH)
base d/o Thos. PRYTHERCH & Mary SHEFTON, Morton Above
38 Wrexham: 17 Nov 1776 bap/o Samuel (b 25 Oct) s/o John (shoemaker),
Wrexham Abbot
24 Jan 1777 bap/o Watkin (b 24) s/o Ephrim (shoe'r), Wrexham Abbot
26 Mar 1779 bap/o Matthias s/o Thos. (shoe mkr), Wrexham Abbot
20 Sep 1779 bap/o Mariah (b 12) d/o Ephrim (shoe'r), Wrexham Abbot
19 Feb 1780 bap/o Ermin (b 12) d/o John, Wrexham Abbot
10 Feb 1782 bap/o Ephraim (b 15 Feb?) s/o Ephraim (shoe maker) &
Mary, Wrexham Abbot
19 Nov 1786 bap/o John (b 26 Jul) s/o John & Margt, Wrexham Regis
SEFTON / SHEFTON contd
53 Wrexham: 26 May 1801 bap/o William s/o William (shoemaker) &
Eleanor, Wrexham Regis
12 Jul 1801 bap/o William (b 5) s/o Watkin (shoemaker) & Eleanor,
Wrexham Abbot
12 Apr 1803 bur/o John aged 80, Wrexham Regis
21 Apr 1803 bap/o Watkin (b 5 Mar) s/o Watkin & Eleanor, Wrexham
Abbot
1 Dec 1805 bap/o William (b 17 Nov) s/o Watkin (shoemaker) &
Eleanor, Wrexham Abbot
30 Jan 1808 bap/o Barnet (b 16 Jan 1807) s/o Watkin (shoemaker)) &
Ellinor, Wrexham Abbot
5 Apr 1810 bap/o Margaret (b 22 Apr 1810?) d/o Watkin (shoemaker) &
Ellinor, Wrexham Abbot
16 Sep 1810 bap/o Mary (b 2 Sep) d/o Samuel (Serg. in Denbigh Militia)
& Mary, Wrexham Abbot
5 Nov 1812 bap/o Catherine (b 23 Oct) d/o Samuel (shoemaker) &
Mary, Wrexham Abbot
27 Jul 1812 bap/o Mary c/o Samuel, Wrexham Abbot
27 Dec 1812 bur/o Edward aged 68 (pauper), Wrexham Abbot
SEFTON / SHEFTON contd
74 Flint: 28 Sep 1788 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John (shoe mkr) & Margt;
83 Ruthin: 9 Aug 1755 mar. by Lic. of Phillip ROBERTS (x) otp &
Elizabeth SHEFTON (x) of Rhydalan
(double indexed under SHELDON)
132 Hanmer: 8 Apr 1804 bap/o Mary SEFTON (-----) base d/o ----------
& Eleanor SHEFTON, Hanmer
138 Wrexham: 31 May 1789 bap/o Lawrence (b 15) s/o Ephraim (shoemaker)
& Mary, Wrexham Abbot
21 Oct 1792 bap/o Mary (b 11 Aug) d/o Ephraim (shoemaker) & Mary,
Wrexham Abbot
14 Sep 1794 bap/o Mary (b 30 May) d/o Ephraim (shoemaker) & Mary,
Wrexham Abbot
30 May 1796 bur/o John, Wrexham Abbot
151 Hanmer: 13 Sep 1767 mar. by Banns of William SHEFTON (x) & Mary
JONES (x), both otp
Wits: Thomas JENKIN, Peter DARLINGTON
167 Gresford: 5 Jan 1759 mar. by Banns of Robert SHEFTON (x) of
Wrexham & Mary ROBERTS (x) of Gwersylt
Wits: John THOMAS, Rob. DOD
191 Ruabon: 23 Jul 1761 mar. by Lic. of John SHEFTON & Ellinor
PRYTHERCH (x), both otp
Wits: Edward JEFFREYES, Edwd JONES
John SHEFTON also witness at 7 marriages in this transcription
(1757-1766)
201 Wrexham: 2 Feb 1803 Saml. SHEFTON & Elizabeth HOOD wits.
at mar. by Banns of
John KAAR (x) & Martha DUCKARS (x), otp
18 Sep 1809 mar. by Banns of Samuel SHEFTON ba.
(A Sergeant in the Royal Denbigh Militia), Wrexham Regis
& Mary EDWARDS (x) sp., Wrexham Abbot
Wits: John JONES, Hannah PRINCE (x)
SEFTON / SHEFTON contd
304 Wrexham: 9 Sep 1730 bap/o Robt (b 1) s/o Thos.
(corvizor), Wrexham Abbot
18 Sep 1730 bur/o Mary w/o John (potter), Wrexham Abbot
21 Sep 1730 bur/o Ephraim, Wrexham Abbot
4 Oct 1730 bap/o Jane (b 1) d/o Ephraim, Wrexham Abbot
25 Jul 1731 bap/o Robt (b 25) s/o Henry (barber)
15 Aug 1732 bap/o John (b 12) s/o Thos. (corvizor), Wrexham Abbot
26 Feb 1732/33 bap/o John (b 16) s/o John (naylor), Wrexham Regis
7 Apr 1734 bap/o Thos. (b 5) s/o John (naylor), Wrexham Regis
27 Sep 1734 bap/o Edw. (b 18) s/o Thos (corvizor), Wrexham Abbot
22 Mar 1734/35 bap/o Eliz (b 11) d/o Jno (naylor), Wrexham Regis
5 Nov 1735 bap/o John (b 5) s/o Ed (corvizor)
8 Sep 1736 bur/o Robt. Jnr, Wrexham
10 Nov 1736 bur/o Catherine, sp.
7 Dec 1735
bap/o William (b 19) s/o Henry (barber)
21 Aug 1736 bap/o William (b 15) s/o Thomas (corvizor), Wrexham Abbot
25 May 1737 bur/o Edd s/o Edd (corvizor)
8 Jun 1737 bur/o William s/o Thomas (corvizor)
7 Feb 1737/38 bap/o Mary (b 6) d/o Edward (corvizor), Wrexham
3 Jun 1738 bap/o Edd (b 19 May) s/o Thomas (corviz), Wrexham Abbot
7 Oct 1739 bap/o Sarah (b 7) d/o Henry (barber), Wrexham
22 Feb 1739/40 bap/o William (b 16) s/o Thomas (corviz)
SEFTON / SHEFTON (304 Wrexham) contd
21 Dec 1740 bap/o Mary (b 21) d/o Edd (corvizor)
21 Dec 1740 bur/o Mary c/o Edward (corvizor)
12 Jan 1740/41 bur/o Sarah c/o Henry (barber)
27 Feb 1741/42 bur/o Robert (flaxdresser)
18 Jul 1742 bap/o Elizabeth (b 1) d/o Thomas (corvizor)
17 Sep 1742 bur/o Henery (barbour)
22 Jan 1742/43 bap/o Edward (b 19) s/o Edward (corv)
8 Jun 1744 bap/o William (b 5) s/o John (smith), Wrexham Regis
20 Jan 1744/45 bur/o Hannah supp. d/o Robt. by Mary GIBBONS
1 Feb 1744/45 mar. by Banns of Robert SHEFTON & Mary
GIBBONS, both otp
3 Feb 1744/45
bap/o Margt (b 18) d/o Thos. (shoem.), Wrexham Abbot
13 Jan 1745/46 bap/o Anne (b 1) d/o Robt. (flaxdr), Wrexham Abbot
2 Jan 1747/48 bap/o Sarah (b 27) d/o Robt. (flax dresser), Wrexham Abbot
11 Apr 1748 bap/o Ephraim (b 30) s/oi Thos (shoem), Wrexham Abbot
6 Feb 1748/49 bap/o John (b 13) s/o John (bodicem),
Wrexham Regis
31 Mar 1749 bur/o John s/o John (bodiceman), Wrexham Regis
10 Apr 1749 mar. by Lic. of John JONES & Hannah SHEFTON, both otp
SEFTON / SHEFTON (304 Wrexham) contd
31 Mar 1750 bap/o John (b 26) s/o Robert (flaxdresser), Wrexham Regis
30 May 1751 mar. by Banns of Edward MICHAEL & Jane SHEFTON,
both otp
1 Jun 1751 bap/o Mary (b 18) d/o John (bodicem), Wrexham Regis
14 Oct 1751 mar. by Banns of Edward NICHOLAS & Jane SHEFTON, both
otp
17 Nov 1753 bap/o Anne (b 7) d/o John (bodicem), Wrexham Regis
13 Dec 1754 bap/o Mary (b 3) d/o Robert (flaxdress), Wrexham Regis
24 Mar 1755 bap/o Hannah (b 21 feb) d/o John (nailer), Wrexham Regis
28 Feb 1755 bur/o Robert (bodicemaker), Wrexham Regis
28 Jun 1755 bap/o Catherine (b 6) d/o John (bodicem), Wrexham
Regis
SEFTON / SHEFTON contd
307 Ruabon: 16 Jul 1735 mar/o John SHEFTON & Elizabeth EDWARDS
30 Nov 1736 bap/o John s/o John & Elizabeth
21 Jul 1742 bap/o Mary d/o Richard & Phebe
7 Jan 1742/43 bur/o John, Ruabon
1 Dec 1752 bap/o Robert s/o Robert & Mary
13 Jun 1762 bap/o John s/o John & Ellin, Bodylltyn
7 Aug 1762 bur/o Phoebe, Morton Above
14 Mar 1765 bap/o Edward s/o John & Ellin
13 Dec 1767 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Elen, Bodylltyn
4 Jul 1770 bap/o Robert s/o John & Ellen, Bodylltyn
21 Oct 1777 bur/o Edwd (inf), Dyninlle Uchaf
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
No. 491 Ann SHEFTON (widow) died 4th May 1763
SEFTON / SHEFTON contd
348 Wrexham: 18 Feb 1775 Thomas SHEFTON & Philip WILLICOCK wits. at
mar. by Banns of
John CLARKSEN (sif: CLARKSON) (farrier) & Margaret SHEFFTON (x)
sp., both otp
4 Jun 1775 Thomas SHEFTON & John EDWARDS wits. at mar. by Banns of
Thos. ROGERS (sig: Thomas) wdr. & Mary EVANS (x) wid., both otp
27 Feb 1781 Ephraim SHEFTON & David JONES wits. at mar. by Banns of
Henry MICHAEL (shoe'r) (x) & Elizh JONES (x) sp., both otp
17 Apr 1783 mar. by Banns of Ephraim SHIFTON (sig: SHEFTON) & Mary
HOWEL (x), both otp
Wits: William THOMAS, John EDWARDS
14 Sep 1783 John SHEFTON & Peter JONES wits. at mar. by Banns of
Richard WILLIAMS & Margaret ROBERTS, both otp
11 Nov 1785 mar. by Banns of John SHIFTON (sig: SHEFTON) & Margaret
BOULTON, both otp
Wits: John LEWIS, Elizabeth SHEFTON
29 Dec
1788 John SHEFTON & Elizabeth ROBERTS wits. at mar. by Banns of
Samuel REDROPE & Margaret BLINKHORN (x), both otp
21 Jan 1793 mar. by Banns
of Gabriel JONES (x) & Catharine SHEFTON (x), both otp
Wits: Broughton JONES, Mathias ROWLAND
3 Dec 1798 mar. by Banns of Watkin SHEFTON (x) & Eleanor EDWARDS
(x), both otp
SEFTON / SHEFTON contd
364 Wrexham: 19 Apr 1848 bur/o Bernard aged 40, Wrexham Regis
18 Feb 1852 bur/o Ephraim aged 74, Wrexham Regis
365 Wrexham: 18 Dec 1814 bap/o Ellinor /o Watkin (shoemaker) &
Ellinor, Wrexham Abbot
21 May 1815 bap/o Elizabeth /o Samuel (shoemaker) & Mary, Bersham
21 Aug 1817 bap/o Mary d/o Watkin (shoemaker) & Eleanor, Wrexham
Abbot
366 Wrexham: 15 Dec 1833 bap/o William SHEFTON (GRIFFITHS) s/o John
SHEFTON
(hatter) of Brook st
& Hannah of Penybryn
372 Wrexham: 24 May 1819 wit. at mar/o William BARNES & Esther PUGH
12 May 1821 wit. at mar/o Edward ROBERTS & Elizabeth JONES
373 Wrexham: 27 Dec 1814 bur/o Samuel aged 37, Wrexham Abbot
374 Wrexham: 3 Apr 1836 bap/o Robert SHEFTON (WILLIAMS)
base s/o Robert WILLIAMS (lab) of Rhostellan & Elizabeth SHEFTON
(servant), Bersham
13 Jan 1850 bap/o Mary d/o John (church verger) & Hannah, Abbot
Street
SEFTON / SHEFTON contd
384 Wrexham: 10 Aug 1869 bur/o William, aged 35, Charles St.
20 Jul 1874 bur/o Hannah, aged 69, W'House
392 Gresford: 7 Jan 1729/30 mar. by Banns of James MORT & Elizabeth
SHEFTON, both otp
400 Wrexham: 13 Apr 1826 William SHEFTON, Margaret SHEFTON (x) &
James COWPER
wits. at mar. by Banns (wcop) of
William WILSON (x) (tailor) ba. & Eleanor EDWARDS (x) sp., both otp
Watkin SHEFTON witness at 21 marriages (1826-1830)
Watkins SHEFTON witness at 4 marriages (1830)
William SHEFTON witness at a marriage in 1827
SEFTON / SHEFTON contd
401 Wrexham: Bernard wit. at 34 marriages 1833-1837
Eleanor wit. at 13 marriages 1832-1837
Elizabeth: 27 Aug 1836 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Robert WILLIAMS (x) & Elizabeth SHEFTON (x), both otp
Wits: William WILLIAMS (x), Sarah TAYLOR (x)
Ellen: wit. at 2 marriages 1836
John: 27 Dec 1835 mar. by Banns (wcof) of John SHEFTON (x) & Hannah
GRIFFITHS (x), both otp
Wits: Bernard SHEFTON, Mary SHEFTON
Mary: wit. at 4 marriages 1832-1835
Watkin: wit. at 27 marriages 1831-1833
William: wit. at 1 marriage in 1831
SEFTON / SHEFTON contd
410
Wrexham: Anne, Margaret, William;
411 Wrexham: Bernard, Catharine, Eleanor, Mary, Watkin, William;
412 Wrexham: John, Margaret;
418 Wrexham: Edward, Elizh, Robert;
445 Wrexham
474A Gresford: John;
500A Holywell
552B Wrexham: Anne, Ed, Edward, Eliz, Ephraim, Hanna, Henry,
Jaccob, Jane, John, Mary, Rachell, Robert, Robt, Thomas, Thos;
28 Sep 1729 bap/o Eliz JONES (SHEFTON) (b **) d/o Robt
SHEFTON (flax dresser) & *** ****
(*lost at bottom of
transcription page)
C Wrexham: Alce, Anne, Eliz, Elizabeth, Ephraim, Jane,
Lydiah, Margarett, Martha, Robert, Thomas;
D Wrexham: ---, Amanda Anne, Edd, Edward, Eliz, Ephraim,
Ephriam, Henery, Henry, Jane, John, Mary,
Robert, Robt, Tho, Thomas,
Thos;
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Brook Street: Barnard 30
Tailor's J. born in County
Mary
20
born in County
SEFTON contd
SHEFTOW 191 Ruabon: John SHEFTOW sic witness
at three marriages in this transcription (1758-1759)
SHEPHTON 552B Wrexham: Ephraim, Thomas;
SHETTON
310 Gresford: 26 May 1740 mar. by Lic. of Samuel SHETTON & Mary
JONES, both of Halkin
374 Wrexham: 12 Jul 1837 bap/o William s/o Thomas (shoemaker) &
Hannah, Beastmarket
SHIFTON 8 Overton: 20 Sep 1769 bap/o Edwd s/o Robert & Mary
53 Wrexham: 30 Dec 1809 bur/o Cathr. aged 76, Wrexham Abbot
348 Wrexham: 17 Apr
1783 mar. by Banns of Ephraim SHIFTON (sig: SHEFTON) & Mary HOWEL
(x), both otp
Wits: William THOMAS, John EDWARDS
11
Nov 1785 mar. by Banns of John SHIFTON (sig: SHEFTON) & Margaret
BOULTON, both otp
Wits: John LEWIS, Elizabeth SHEFTON
Siefton, Shropshire
SEGAR see SAGE
SEGO(E) see SAGE
SEGROVE see SEAGRAVE
SEGUS see SAGE
SEIERS see SAYER
SEIGNIOR, SEIGNOR see SENIOR
SEILEY see SEAL
SELFE OE Saewulf 'sea-wolf'
SELFE 593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
AF Godfrey SELFE (for many
years doctor of this parish) d 1 May 1941
SE I MEON, SEIMON see SIMON
*SEINA see SINE
SEINIOR see SENIOR
*SEINOR see SINE
River Seiont, Gwynedd
SEINOR see SENIOR
River Seinot,
Carnarvon
SEIR(S) see SAYER
SEISYLLT see CECIL
SEIVDALE see SILVERDALE
SEJEANT see SERGEANT
SEJER see SEDGER
Selattyn, Shropshire
SELATTYN
SLATURN *234 Minera:
SELBEY see SELBY
Selby, North Yorkshire
SELBY
SEALBY 73 Chirk:
SELBEY 479 Overton
SELBY 10 Overton: 10 Jul 1763 mar by Lic of William POVEY & Margaret SELBY both otp
Wits: James FOULKES, John
MAGENS
162 Overton: Catherine, Edward;
219 Penley:
332 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Arthur,
Frank, Hettie, John;
333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Leah;
*391 Colwyn: 15 May 1905 bap/o Bertha Selby COUSINS d/o Samuel (Gent)
& Kate, Gwersyllt, Cadwgan Rd
440B Hawarden
501 Northop
540 Overton: 2 Jun 1695 bur/o Susannah
25 May 1712
bap/o Samuel s/o Phillip, Overton Foreign
-- Oct 1715 bap/o Susannah
d/o Phillip, Knolton
572 Broughton: 30 Apr 1826 bap/o Margaret SIMPSON (b 4 Apr)
d/o John (lab) & Susanna
(SELBY), Saltney
SELNEY 479 Overton
SELSBY 8 Overton: 16 Dec 1770 buro Mary
18 Jan
1773 bur/o Edwd
219 Penley:
Selsey, West Sussex
SELSEY 162 Overton: Phillip;
SELVE 151 Hanmer: 23 Nov 1766 mar. by Banns of
Edward SELVE (x) of Ellesmere & Elizabeth WHITHALL (x) otp
Wits: Thomas JENKIN, David PROBART
SELVEY 10 Overton: 7 Jun 1788 Elizth
SELVEY, John JONES & Roderick WARD wits at mar by Banns of
James
ATHERN & Elizabeth JONES both otp
162 Overton: Edward, William;
479 Overton
SELBY contd
SELVY 66 Penley: (Ellesmere Register No.
21)
20 Aug 1792 bap/o Nicolas James s/o Edward & Mary
219 Penley:
SHALLBE 435 Gresford: George, John, Mary;
SHALLIE 392 Gresford: 9 Jan 1714/15 bur/o
Elizabeth
435 Gresford: Catherin, George, John, Mary;
SHALLIS 435 Gresford: Catherin, George;
SHELBY
234 Minera: John, Margaret Jane, Sarah Anne, Susannah Ellen, Thomas
Francis, Timothy Morgan;
249 Minera:
315 Ruabon: 13 Sep 1901 bap/o Olwen Mary Owen
d/o Thomas Francis (school master) & Rachel Jane, otp (The School House)
416 Ruabon: 20 Mar 1900 mar. by Banns of
Richard Leopold GREEN (seaman) ba/26 otp (School House)
s/o Richard Leopold GREEN (dec. brassfounder)
& Susannah Ellen SHELBY sp/30 otp (School House) d/o John SHELBY
(dec. miner)
SILBEY 479 Overton
SELE see SALE
SELEM see SALEM
SELENA see SELINA
SELER, SELERES see ZELAH
SELEY see SEAL
SELIA see CECILIA
SELINA fem 'parsley;
heavenly' (Greek) - Claremont
; a diminished form can be Lena;
CELENA *550 Gresford: 24 Jun 1819 bap/o Celena
VALANTINE (b 26 May) d/o William (carpenter) & Mary, Burton
JELINA *386 Ruabon: 21 Jun 1845 mar. by Banns of
Henry WILLIAMS (bricklayer) ba. of Plas Isaf s/o Thomas (shoemaker)
& Ann Jelina CARPENTER (x) sp. of Plas Isaf d/o Thomas (forgeman)
SALINA
*284 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
*294 Mold: Salina DAVIES
*295 Mold:
*328 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
SALLIMAH
*277 Llandrillo yn Rhos:
SALLINE *328 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
SELENA *361 Llangollen: Selena EVANS
*369 Llangollen: Selena WILLIAMS
*594 Gresford: 25 Mar 1906 bap/o Selina Jane ANKERS
d/o Thomas Alfred (bricklayer) & Selena, Park Farm, Llay
SELINA *24 Hawarden: Selina BUSHEL
*31 Hawarden: Selina PIERCY
*49 Holywell:
*51 Holywell:
*287 Llanycil:
*314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
*332 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Selina
FOULKES
*354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Selina RICHARDS
*360 Llangollen: Selina HORSPOOL
*369 Llangollen: Selina TEAGUE, Sarah Selina WHITE
SELINDA *438B Broughton: 28 Apr 1894 mar by Banns of
Thomas John SWIFT
(millwright) ba/25 of Stonebridge, Saltney s/o Joshua Allen SWIFT
(fitter)
& Selinda Dehila HEMMINGS sp/26 of Stonebridge,
Saltney d/o Thomas HEMMINGS (railwayman NWR)
SELINE *351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
Seline Dorcas LEADBETTER
SILENA *361 Llangollen: Silena GUMBY
*588 Gwersyllt:
17 Feb 1909 bap/o John Joseph Wilson RICHARDSON (b 2 Dec 1908)
s/o John Joseph Wilson (hotel
stocktaker) & Sarah Silena, Southport
SLINA *580 Bagillt: 29 Jun 1890 bap/o Slina PRITCHARD d/o John (collier) & Phoebe, Gadlys Lane
SELINDA see SELINA
SELKIRK 334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: David Young SELKIRK d 7 Jun 1957 aged 74 years
of 18 Richmond Rd,
Connah's Quay
SELL, SELLAR(S), SELLER(S), SELLEY see ZELAH (Zelah, Cornwall)
SELLMAN Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Shrewsbury: Brazier/tin-plate worker:
William Sellman, Wyle cop
SELMA fem form of Anselm
SELMA *565A Esclusham: 30 Jan 1946 bur/o Ellen Selma JONES, aged 69, 102 Church St
SELNEY see SELBY
Selly Oak, West Midlands
SELSBY see SELBY
SELSEY see SELBY
SELVE see SELBY
SELVESTER see SILVESTER
SELVEY, SELVY see SELBY
SELWYN masc. wild (Old
French) (Germanic) - Claremont
SELWYN
*314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
*354 Rhosllanerchrugog: George Selwyn HUGHES
*380 Wrexham: 22 Apr 1902 bap/o Frank Selwyn PHILLIPS (b 22 Apr)
s/o
Edward (machine clerk) & Ann Jane, 94 Bradley Road
*440A Hawarden
*588 Gwersyllt: 2 May 1909 bap/o Selwyn LOWNDES s/o John Elias
(collier) & Helena, Summerhill
SILIAN *563 Erbistock: Rector 1935-1950 David John Silian JONES
SEM see SHEM
SEMIA, SEMINA see SIMONA
SEMMISE see SEAMUS
SEMPEL see SEMPLE
SEMPLE
SAMPLES 404 Wrexham: Albert;
SEMPEL 29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
24 Jun 1764 mar by Lic of John SEMPEL (sig. SEMPLE)
& Elizabeth GRIFFITHS both otp
Wits: David LEWIS, Thomas
GRIFFITHS
SEMPLE 29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant (Marriages 1754-1812) Vol 2(2)
Elizabeth, John, Mary
304 Wrexham:
395
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Edwd, Elisabeth, Elizab, Elizabeth, Elizth,
Jane, Mary, Thomas, Thos;
396 Llanrhaeadr
ym Mochnant: Catherine, Elizabeth, Jane, Thomas, Thos;
491B Henllan
539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
SIMPLE 29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
29 Nov 1767 mar by Lic of Robert JONES of
Llanynys & Elizabeth SIMPLE otp
Wits: William DAVIES, Joseph VAUGHAN
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
395
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Eliz'th, Elizabeth, John, Thos;
396 Llanrhaeadr
ym Mochnant: 1 Oct 1736 mar/o John HOLLAND of Llangynog & Mary
SIMPLE
518 Llangollen
539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
SIMPOLE 353 Pentrobin:
SEMPRINA see SERAPHINA
SEMUEL see SAMUEL
*SENAH see SINE
SENAR see SENIOR
*SENIA see SINE
SENIA see SENIOR
SENIOR
SEIGNIOR
304 Wrexham: 10 Oct 1753 bur/o Edward s/o William of Abenbury Vechan
366 Wrexham: 26 Dec 1831 bap/o John s/o Benjamin (shoemaker) &
Haturah? of Gwersyllt
SEIGNOR 304 Wrexham: 5 May 1751 bap/o Thomas
(b 30) s/o William of Abenbury Vechan
SEINIOR 418 Wrexham: William;
SEINOR *79 Gresford: 13 Jan 1799 bap/o
George Seinor HUGHES s/o John, Gwersyllt
108 Minera Chapel: 8 Jan 1797 bap/o
Sophia PARRY (b 25 Sep 1796)
d/o James (brichismaker) & Sara (SEINOR) of Brymbo
River Seinot, Caernarvon
SENAR 407 Wrexham: Alfred Reginald;
SENIA? 364 Wrexham: 16 Jun 1852 bur/o Mary
aged 69 of Wrexham Regis
SENIOR
42 Holywell: 31 Aug 1819 bur/o Mary aged 1, of Greenfield
79
Gresford: 12 Jan 1800 bap/o Benjamin s/o Frances of Gwersyllt
13 Feb 1803 bap/o William s/o William of Gwersyllt
*81+81 Hope: 17 Dec 1797 bap/o Senior DAVIES (SENIOR) (b 12)
base s/o John SENIOR & Elizabeth DAVIES (Estyn) of
Gwersyllt Wire Mill
123 Ruabon: 11 Jul 1830 bap/o William s/o Henry (shoemaker) & Mary
of Chweryla
SENIOR contd
167 Gresford: 17 Dec 1763 mar. by Lic. of John LITTLEWOOD &
Elizabeth SENIOR both otp
Wits: Edward EVANS & William SENIOR
-- Aug 1767 Banns only for marriage of William SENIOR of Llay &
Margaret HEYTON of Wrexham
2 Oct 1769 Jno HAYTON & Joseph SENIOR wits. at mar. by Lic. of
Willliam EDWARDS of Hope & Issabella HEYTON otp
27 Jun 1774 Joseph SENIOR & Edwd EVANS wits. at mar. by Banns of
Richard JONES (x) & Mary BLENDCORN (sig.
BLANKARN) both otp
27 Jun 1774 mar by Banns of Edward JAMES (x) & Mary SHORE (x) both otp
Wits: Edwd EVANS, Joseph SENIOR
16 Nov 1784 J. or I. William SENIOR & Edward EVANS wits. at mar. by
Banns of
James HIGHLEY & Elizabeth REYNOLDS (x) both otp
27 Feb 1794 mar. by Lic. of James PARRY (singleman) & Sarah SENIOR
(sp) both otp
Wits: John RAGG, Hannah SENIOR
5 Oct 1795 James OLLERHEAD & John SENIOR wits. at mar. by Banns of
Edward WILLIAMS (x) & Grace WHITTICKER (x) both otp
31 Jan 1797 mar. by Banns of James VARLEY (singleman) & Hannah
SENIOR (sp) both otp
Wits: John SENIOR, Mary GRIFFITHS
27 Jul 1798 Isabella SENIOR & Saml. REDDROP wits. at mar. by Banns
of
John JONES (x) & Margaret JONES (x) both otp
13 Jun 1801 mar. by Banns of Jonathan WHISKER (singleman) & Sarah
SENIOR (sp) both otp
Wits: Ann SENIOR, Charles EVANS
21 May 1804 mar. by Banns of George LITTLEWOOD (singleman) & Ann
SENIOR (sp) both otp
Wits: Robert LITTLEWOOD, Jane EDWARDS
SENIOR contd
234 Minera: 9 Aug 1835 bap/o Fanny d/o Benjamin (shoemaker) &
Ketura, Adwy'r Clawdd
16 May 1858 bap/o Mary Jane d/o John (stonemason) & Elizabeth,
Coedpoeth
3 Aug 1862 bap/o William Henry s/o Joseph (joiner) & Emma, Coedpoeth
1 May 1864 bap/o Edwin Prince s/o Joseph (joiner) & Emily, Nant
249 Minera: 30 Dec 1854 mar/o John SENIOR (mason) of Bersham s/o
Benjamin SENIOR
(shoemaker)
& Elizabeth MORRIS (servant) of Bersham d/o William MORRIS (farmer)
Wits: John ROGERS, Joseph SENIOR, Ann MORRIS, Dan. PEMBERTON
268 Wrexham: 14 Nov 1797 mar/o John SENIOR of Gresford & Catherine
READ (x) otp
Wits: James HARGREAVES & Richd MEESON
294 Mold: 18 Mar 1832 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Henry (gatekeeper) &
Elizabeth
304 Wrexham: 26 Jun 1749 bap/o Jane (b 23) d/o Wm (wireman) of Abenbury
Vechan
9 Sep 1753 bap/o Edward (b 4) s/o William of The Wire Mill
2 Nov 1754 bap/o Benjamin (b 17) s/o Wm of the Wiremill
22 Jan 1755 bur/o Benjamin s/o William, Wiremill
28 Feb 1756 bap/o Mary d/o William (Wire Smith) Wire Mill
4 Dec 1756 bur/o Ann d/o William, The Wiremill
SENIOR contd
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
No. 86 William SENIOR (of Gwersyllt) died sept 8th 1812 aged 67 years.
--- SENIOR (nee HAYTON, w/o William SENIOR) died April 2nd 1829
No 347 John SENIOR (husb/o Catherine) died Jan 24th 1836 aged 59 years
Sarah THOMAS (d/o John & Catherine SENIOR) died Feb 16th 1850 aged
27 years
348 Wrexham: 6 May 1773 William SENIOR & John EDWARDS wits. at mar/o
Richard JONES (x) (bricklayer) otp &
Eliz'h BLANCERN (sig. BLANKHERN) sp. otp
18 Nov 1795 Mary SENIOR & Charles ROGERS (x) wits. at mar/o
Thomas THOMAS &
Elizabeth MOYLE both otp
SENIOR contd
362 Penycae: David Howell, Eddie, George, Mary, Mary Gladys, Thomas,
Thomas
Percy;
365 Wrexham: 22 Jun 1818 bap/o Mary Ann d/o John (wire drawer) &
Catherine of Bersham
366 Wrexham: 25 Apr 1832 bap/o Mary d/o William (shoemaker) & Mary
of Abbot Street
370 Wrexham: 23 Sep 1859 bap/o Sarah Ann d/o John (mason) &
Elizabeth of Pen y Gelli
372 Wrexham: 24 Jan 1816 mar/o Thomas JONES (seaman) wdr. & Anne
SENIOR wid., both of otp
Wits: Joseph JONES (x) & Marg't JONES (x)
374 Wrexham: 2 Jul 1837 bap/o Joseph s/o Benjamin (shoemaker) &
Katura, Adderclawyd
379 Wrexham: 2 Oct 1897 bap/o Mary Ann (b 20 Jul) d/o John
(wireworker) & Catharine, 4 Alford St
24 Dec 1900 bap/o George Harold (b 3 Mar 1898)
s/o George (pawn broker's assistant) & Mary, 6 Empress
Rd
380 Wrexham: 15 Jun 1904 bap/o John (b 7 Aug 1903) s/o John
(wire-worker) & Catherine, 9 Harrison's Court
384 Wrexham: 7 Sep 1870 bur/o Emma, aged 29, Fairfield
393 Wrexham: 20 Dec 1878 bur/o John Isaac, infant, Lambpit St.
399 Wrexham: 21 Aug 1820 bap/o Charles s/o John (wire dresser) &
Catherine, Bersham
31 Jul 1825 bap/o Joseph Bithell & George ss/o Benjamin (wire
dresser) & Elizabeth, Gwersyllt
SENIOR contd
*400 Wrexham: 15 Aug 1825 mar. by Banns of Senior DAVIES
(x) (lab) & Gwen ROBERTS (x), both otp
Wits: Tho's WILLIAMS (x), James COWPER
400 Wrexham: 23 Aug 1824 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
Samuel DAVIES (x) (collier) ba. & Ann BARROW sp., both otp
Wits: Benjamin SENIOR, Margaret ROGERS (x)
30 Dec 1826 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
George THOMAS (collier) ba. & Sarah SENIOR (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Joseph SENIOR, Anne THOMAS (x)
29 Oct 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
Jeremiah TUDOR (stone cutter) ba. & Martha BARROW (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Benjamin SENIOR (x), Katrina ROGERS (x), Thomas BARROW
401 Wrexham: Isaac;
404 Wrexham: George Harold, Mary;
SENIOR contd
405 Wrexham: Catherine, David, Esther Ann, John, John Henry, Robert;
407 Wrexham: John Henry;
417 Wrexham: John;
418 Wrexham: Ann, John, William;
*441B Hope
474A Gresford: Benjamin, Henry, Joseph;
484 Hawarden
485 Holywell:
550 Gresford: Catherine, Frances, John;
554 Gresford: Benjamin, Elizabeth, Jabez;
SENIOR contd
*555 Brymbo: 9 Dec 1877 bap/o
Senior ROWLAND -/o ------- & Dorothy, Halcog, Broughton
575 Hope: 25 Jul 1836
bap/o John & Thomas twin ss/o Henry (wiredrawer) & Mary,
Cefnybedd
595 Gresford: 25 Jul
1841 bap/o Sarah (b ?8 Jun)
d/o Henry (wiredrawer) & Mary (THOMAS),
Gwersyllt
*599 Hope: 12 Aug 1828 bur/o Senior DAVIES, aged 30, Tryddyn
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Wrexham: Engraver & wire worker: Isaac Senior,
High st
1841 Census Wrexham Town:
High Street: SENIOR Isaac
45 wire worker
born in County
Maria
45
born in County
Isaac
25
engraver
born in County
John
15 Glazier's app. born in County
Joseph 15 Printers
app. born in County
Hannah
15
born in County
Henry
13
born in County
Margaret
11
born in County
Mary
8
born in County
Charles
6
born in County
Sarah 6
mo.
born in County
ISYHAM? George 30
Dyer
not born in County
Ann
30
born in County
William
14
born in County
SENIOR (Misc.) contd
Hope Street: SENIOR Amelia 20 Fem. Serv. born in County
Beast Market: 1) SENIOR Ann 65
Ind. not born in County
2) SENIOR Wm. 39 Boot
m. born in County
Mary
50
born in County
JONES Jane
19
born in County
SENIOR Mary
9
born in County
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John, Wiredrawer,
Gwersyllt 1841
SENIOR contd
SENNAR 409A Betws
Gwerfyl Goch: George;
SIGNEORSE
304 Wrexham: 11 Oct 1747 bap/o Joseph (b 4) s/o Wm of
Abenbury Vechan
SIN 317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
No 209 Rev. Samuel ECKING died Feb 5th 1783 aged 27 years
(born Shrewsbury 1757,
settled in Chester 1783 where he died)
Mary SIN? (grandau/o Samuel & Margaret ECKING) died May 6th 1812
aged 1 year.
Margaret ECKING (w/o Rev. Samuel ECKING) died Dec 20th 1825 aged 70
years.
Eleanor SIN? (grandau/o Samuel & Margaret ECKING) died Oct 29th
1829 aged 4 yrs 10 mo.
Elizabeth Mary SIN? (grandau/o Samuel & Margaret ECKING) died Oct
27th 1839 aged 19 years
Mary ECKING (d/o Samuel & Margaret) died Dec 17th 1864 aged 80 years
SINER 108 Minera
Chapel: 20 Jul 1794 bap/o William PARRY (b 18 Jun)
s/o James (brichesmaker) & Sarah
(SINER) of Brymbo
SENIOR contd
SYNNE 304
Wrexham: 29 Jan 1735/36 bur/o Thomas (corvizor)
SENNAR see SENIOR
SENNETT see SINNATT
SENTANCE see ST. ANNES
SEPARINA see SABRINA
SEPH *352 Flint: Seph CLYDDRO
SEPHENS see STEPHEN
SEPHORA, SEPHORAH see ZIPPORAH
SEPHTON see SEFTON
SEPRINA see SABRINA
SEPTILIA *289 Gwernaffield:
SEPTIMA fem. form of SEPTIMUS
*374 Wrexham: 9
Apr 1845 bap/o Septima Mary CLARK d/o John (draper) & Maria,
Wrexham Regis
SEPTIMUS masc. 'seventh' - Claremont
SEPTIMAS *364 Wrexham: Septimas STOKES
SEPTIMUS
*24 Hawarden: Septimus HOWEL
*361 Llangollen: Richard Septimus RICHARDS
*363 Wrexham: Septimus PHEONIX, Septimus PHOENIX
*369 Llangollen: Richard Septimus RICHARDS
*370 Wrexham: Frederick Septimus GREEN
*371 Llangollen: 3 Jun 1871 mar. by Lic. of
Charles Thomas HOOPER (Gentleman) ba/24 of Notting Hill, London
s/o Charles Race
Septimus (solicitor)
& Julia Ida ELDERTON sp/19 of Argoed Hall
d/o Charles Augustus
(Staff Officer Bengal Army)
*375 Wrexham: 28 Aug 1874 bap/o Septimus Warren SHERRATT
s/o William (solicitor & notary) & Sarah Jane, Bryn y Fynnon
Lodge
SEPTIMUS contd
*493 Llantysilio
*555 Brymbo: 7 Nov 1883 bap/o Earnest Septimus MATTHIAS -/o John
(collier) & Zippora, Green
*565B Esclusham: Septimus CASTLE (solicitor) ba/28 of Springfield, Claughton, Cheshire
*578 Ysceifiog: 12 Jul 1903 bap/o William Henry WILSON
s/o George
Septimus (lab) & Mabel, Sarn Mill
*583 Chirk: 16 Apr 1876 bap/o Thomas Septimus ASTLE (b 23 Jan)
s/o Robert (gardener) & Phoebe, Wern
*598 Hope: 14 Apr 1866 bap/o Septimus James HEATHCOTE
s/o
Francis (farmer) & Anne, Wood Farm, Shordley
17 Mar 1877 bap/o Wynifred Jane Primrose SHARMAN (b 13 Nov 1876)
d/o Septimus Atchison (brewer) & Fanny Jane, Caergwrle
SEPTON see SEFTON
SERA, SERAH, SERAIAH see SARAH
SERAPHINA fem of the
seraphim, of burning faith (Hebrew)
SARAPH *445 Wrexham: 4 Nov bur/o Saraph
JONES d/o Peter (slater), Wrexham Regis
SEMPRINA *467 Holywell
SERAPHINA
*227 Ruthin:
*245 Llanrhydd:
*372 Wrexham: Seraphina JONES
SERAPHUS see SERAPIS
SERAPIS
SERAPHUS *405 Wrexham: 21 Dec 1895 bap/o George DEXTER (b 2)
s/o Arthur Seraphus (picture frames) & Emma, 25
Nelson Street
SERAPIS *379 Wrexham: 20 Apr
1898 bap/o Charlotte Edith DEXTOR (b 30 Mar) margin note: S.J.
d/o Arthur Serapis (picture framer) & Emma, 25 Nelson St
*380 Wrexham: 7 Sep 1902 bap/o Gladys DEXTER (b 24 Apr)
d/o Arthur Serapis (picture framer) & Emma, 10 Greenbank
3 Nov 1905 bap/o Doris DEXTER (b 12 Oct)
d/o Arthur Serapis (picture framer) & Emma, Norman Road
*405 Wrexham: 12 Mar 1897 bap/o Charles DEXTER (b 11 Mar) (in margin
R.I.P.)
s/o Arthur Serapis (picture framer) & Emma, 25 Nelson St.
SERENA fem 'calm, peaceful'
(Latin) - Claremont
*289 Gwernaffield:
Serenity : Bala Lake - Llyn Tegid - Lake of Serenity
SEREUETT see SKYRRID
SERGANT see SERGEANT
SERGEANT
SARGAINT 53 Wrexham: Phineas, Robert, Sarah;
SARGANT 53 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Francis,
Hugh, Phineas, Sarah;
79 Gresford: 24 Oct 1802 bur/o John, Gwersyllt
108 Minera Chapel: Elizabeth;
348 Wrexham:
SARGEANT 219 Penley:
333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Annie,
Richard;
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
William Eric SARGEANT d 13 Aug 1961 aged 52 years
& his wife Emily (Meg) SARGEANT
d 21 Oct 1982 aged 72 years
336 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Richard
Arthur;
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Newport:
Currier & leather cutter: Wm. Sargeant, St. Mary's st
SARGENT 108 Minera Chapel: Elizabeth;
365 Wrexham: Anne, Phianus, Sarah;
404 Wrexham: William;
*535 Buckley
SARJANT 124 Mold:
138A Wrexham: 27 Jan 1793 bap/o John s/o Phineas (engineer) &
Sarah, Broughton
167 Gresford: 10 Dec 1779 mar by Banns of Thomas SARJANT (sig. SERJEANT) & Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x) both otp
Wits: John SHUEL, Edward EVANS
4 Dec 1796 mar by Banns of John PHILLIPS (x) & Hannah SERJANT
?sig., both otp
Wits: Phinehas SARJANT, Robert
EVANS
445 Wrexham
SARJEANT 167 Gresford: 21 Feb 1783 mar by
Banns of James JONES (x) & Elizabeth SARJEANT (x) both otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, Edwd EVANS
SERGEANT contd
SEARGENT 362: James, Margaret, Mary Ellen;
SEARJEANT 379 Wrexham: 15 Jan 1899 bap/o
George Joseph (b 28 Oct 1893) & Henry Mark (b 25 Jun 1895)
ss/o George William (sign & letter maker) &
Clarinda Ann, 116 Kings Mills Road
389 Hawarden: 1 Dec 1591 mar/o John CONNEY & Katheringe SERJEANT
SEJEANT 79 Gresford: 8 May 1781 bur/o Thomas
(pauper), Gwersyllt
SERGANT 53 Wrexham: Phineas, Sarah;
*138 Wrexham: 9 Dec 1790 bur/o Phineas Sergant RICHARDSON, Brymbo
189 Holywell:
292 Rhosymedre:
348 Wrexham:
SERGEANT 16 Hawarden: 24 Dec 1811 mar by Lic of
John GOUGH (lab) ba of St Marys
& Martha SERGEANT wid otp
Wits: Edward JONES, Thos BARBER
53 Wrexham: Mary;
138A Wrexham: 31 Jan 1790 bap/o Richard (b 22) s/o Phineas (engineer)
& -----, Brymbo
167 Gresford: 12 Dec 1812 mar by Banns of Phineas RICHARDSON ba &
Martha WARBURTON (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John SERGEANT (x), Ann GRIFFITHS (x)
389 Hawarden: 14 Feb 1591/92 bur/o Jane
12 Aug 1610 mar/o Rich PARCIFALL & Anne SERGEANT
405 Wrexham: Margaret, Thomas;
SERIANT 138A Wrexham: 3 Apr 1794 bap/o Phineas
(b 19 Jan) s/o Phineas (engineer) & Sarah, Broughton
SERIENTE 66 Penley: (Ellesmere Register No. 19)
7 Mar 1700/01 bap/o Ann d/o Roger SERIENTE (SERJANTE)
SERGEANT contd
SERJANT 38 Wrexham: Mary, Thos;
53 Wrexham: Phineas, Sarah, William;
66 Penley: (Ellesmere Register No. 19)
29 Mar 1704 bap/o William s/o Roger
138 Wrexham: 25 Mar 1796 bap/o Edward b 22 Feb) s/o Phineas (engineer)
& Anne, Broughton
167 Gresford: 4 Dec 1796 mar by Banns of John PHILLIPS (x) & Hannah SERJANT (x)? both otp
Wits: Phinehas SARJANT, Robert EVANS
201 Wrexham:
SERJANTE 66 Penley: (Ellesmere
Register No. 19)
7 Mar 1700/01 bap/o Ann d/o Roger SERIENTE (SERJANTE)
SERGEANT contd
SERJEANT 138A Wrexham: 1 Jun 1800 bap/o Samuel
(b 23 Apr) s/o Phineas (engineer) & Sara, Broughton
159 Holywell:
167 Gresford, see SARJANT above
365: Anne, John, Mary;
SERJENT 66 Penley: (Ellesmere Register
No. 25)
-- May 1727 bur/o Roger, a poor man
292 Rhosymedre:
SORJANT 108 Minera Chapel: Elizabeth;
SERGESON see SERGISON
SERGISON
SARGISON 334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Kenneth SARGISON d. 21 Jan 1983 aged 55 years
also Danny GRIMES d. 5 Feb 1987 aged 63 years
SERGESON Misc. Lancashire 1828/29 Preston:
Draper/tea dealer: Joseph SERGESON, Avenham road
SERJEANTSON Misc. Lancashire 1828/29
Liverpool: General Brokers: Ansdell & SERJEANTSON, 23 Fenwick St.
SERIENTE see SERGEANT
SERIVENS see SCRIVEN
SERJANT(E), SERJEANT see SERGEANT
SERJEANTSON see SERGISON
SERJENT see SERGEANT
SERPH Misc: North Wales 1835
Welchpool: Surgeon: Pierre Leon SERPH,
High
st
SERPLE
SERPLE 552C Wrexham: 30 Dec 1711 mar/o Thomas SERPLE & Martha JONES, Abenbury
SERSON see SISSON
SERVICE *334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: John
Service SCOTT
SESHEY 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
SESIDONIA see SYDNEY
SESIME see SISSON
Sesswick, Nr Wrexham
SESSWICK 364 Wrexham: Charles;
SESSWIG 307 Ruabon:
SESWICK 307 Ruabon:
373 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
410
Wrexham: Elizabeth;
SESSWIG, SESWICK see SESSWICK / ESTWICK
SETH masc appointed (Hebrew)
- Claremont
*38 Wrexham: Seth Jones THOMAS
*39 Halkyn: Seth
LLOYD, Seth
PARRY
*68 Ruabon:
*76 Mold:
*283+283 Llanrhos:
454B Llanrhos
Misc:
Shropshire
1828/9 Broseley: Straw hat maker: Seth Raby, Iron bridge
Whitchurch: Shopkeeper: Seth Hughes, Yardington
SETHOD 10 Overton: 25 Sep 1759 John SETHOD & Edward WILLIAMS wits at mar by Lic of
Phineas PRODGER & Jane DAVIES both otp
SETHON see SEATON
SETTER 335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Leonard
James;
Settle, North Yorkshire
SETTLE 289 Gwernaffield:
363 Wrexham: Harry, John Edward, Mary, William Henry;
474B Gresford: Samuel, William;
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Alfred, Charles, Charles Frederick, Elizabeth,
John, Samuel William, Sarah Elizabeth, William.
SEVELL see SEAVILLE
Sevenoaks - old pronunciation was SNOOKS, sometimes in modern times known as SENNOCKE
River Severn - the longest river in Great Britain at 220 miles long (Bristol, Shrewsbury, Worcester, Gloucester)
Named after the goddess Sabrina
SEVERN
SEVERN 440B Hawarden
SEVERS 243 Hanmer:
SEVIL, SEVILE, SEVILL(E) see SEAVILLE
SEWARD see SHERWOOD
Sewell, Bedfordshire
SEWELL
CEWELL 155 Caerwys:
SEWEL 189 Holywell:
SEWELL 162 Overton: Elizabeth;
298 Hawarden:
*309 Denbigh:
*405 Wrexham: 18 Mar 1892 bap/o Robert Joseph George Austin VICKERS (b
5 Mar 1890)
s/o James
Sewell (comedian) & Daisy Augusta Maud, 21 York Street
467 Holywell
SHUEL 167 Gresford: 167 10 Dec 1779 mar by Banns of Thomas SARJANT (sig. SERJEANT) & Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x) both otp
Wits: John SHUEL, Edward EVANS
29 Mar 1780 mar by Banns of David ROBERTS (x) of Hawarden
& Alice SHUEL (x) otp
Wits: John SHUELL, Samuell PERKINS (x)
SHUELL 167D Gresford: see SHUEL 167 above
SWULE? 446 Chirk: William;
ZUILL 289 Gwernaffield:
SEWNAR see SON (for now!)
SEXTON, SEXTONE, SEXTRON see SAXTON
SEYBILL see SYBIL
SEYES, SEYS see SAIS
SEYFFERT see SEAFORD
SEYMORE see SEYMOUR
SEYMOUR
Seamer (near Scarborough and near Stokesley)
North Yorkshire
SEYMOUR *6 Isycoed: Seymour DOD
*31 Hawarden: Suymour NEVILLE
*315
Ruabon: 31 Dec 1882 bap/o Robert Purcell (b 14 Dec 1877), John Ernest
(b 20 --- 1880)
& Thomas Israel Seymour
EDWARDS-JONES (24 Sep 1882)
ss/o Robert (draper) &
Eliza, High Street
3 Apr 1898 bap/o William Seymour DAVIES
s/o David Llewellyn (accountant) & Eliza Alice, Park Side
13 Nov 1898 bap/o Matthew William Seymour BOWEN
s/o Matthew (music teacher) & Sarah, Grenville
Terrace
*363 Wrexham: Alfred Seymour DAVIES
*370 Wrexham: Alfred Seymour JONES
404 Wrexham: George James;
405 Wrexham: George James Ernest, James, Kate;
*561B Marchwiel: 23 Dec 1902 mar by Banns of
Edward Percy Seymour
VESEY-FITZGERALD (political agent Bombay Presidency) wdr of Kippington, Kent
s/o William Robert
Seymour VESEY-FITZGERALD (dec. Privy Councillor - D.L.)
& Mary
Bridget JONES sp otp (The Rectory) d/o David JONES (Clerk in Holy Orders)
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Bangor: Eating
house: Wm. Seymour, Market st
Retailer of beer:
William Seymour, Market st
SEYMORE *363 Wrexham: Thomas Seymore JONES
SIMNER possibly see also
SEYS see SAIS
SH--PHONS 388 Hawarden: 16 Dec
1633 bur/o Thomas;
SH. see SHAKESFIELD in this case
SH---SEN 117 Mold:
SHA 477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmerch:
SHA. 389 Hawarden: 11
Feb 1587/88 bur/o John
SHA----- 400 Wrexham: 11 Oct
1825 John SHA----? (x) & Mary MASON wits. at mar. by Banns of
Phillip PHILLIPS (x) wdr. & Elizabeth LLOYD (x) sp., both otp
SHABEY *333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Shabey
WILSON;
Shackelcross, Derbyshire
SHACKELCROSS
SHALLCROFT 324B St. Asaph: 17 Sep 1898 mar. by
Banns of
Richard James SHALLCROFT (carter) (sig: Richard CHALCROFT) ba/23
of
Glan y Don s/o James (gardener)
& Hannah EVANS sp/28 of Raynes Terrace d/o Richard (fisherman)
332 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Betsy
Dodd;
438B Broughton: John, Thomas;
440C Hawarden
535 Buckley
SHALCROSS 534 Bagillt
SHALLCROSS 295 Mold:
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Peter John;
414 Mold: 22 Jan 1835 mar. by Lic. of
William SHALLCROSS ba. of
Liverpool & Jane PRICE sp. otp
Wits: Rd. SHALLCROSS, Mary PRICE, Wm. PRICE
27 Oct 1835 mar. by Lic. of
Richard SHALLCROSS ba. of Liverpool &
Elizabeth ADAMS sp. otp
Wits: James R. COOPER, Mary ADAMS
438A Broughton: Elizabeth Ann, Hannah, Maria;
534 Bagillt
572 Broughton: 29 Jun 1862 bap/o Elizabeth
Ann (b 25 Mar)
d/o John (oil refiner) & Hannah (HAMPSON) Bretton
SHACKELCROSS / SHALLCROSS contd
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
5 Jan
1870 bap/o Mary Eleanor d/o John (lab) & Ellen
3 Apr 1876
bap/o Edith Eleanor d/o John (lab) & Eleanor
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
B159
Agnes SHALLCROSS d 6 Dec 1914
also Jane ?SMALLCROSS (of Dyffryn Dulas) d 2 Jul 1918
SHAWCROSS 372 Wrexham: Milisent;
594 Gresford: 9 Jqn 1895 bap/o
Arthur s/o George Walter (coal merchant) & Ellen, Pant
17 Apr 1897 bap/o Ernest
s/o George Walter
(coal merchant) & Ellen, STOCKPORT
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch:
Rev. Richard Shawcross, Bull ring
SHEWCROP 372 Wrexham: Milisent;
Shackerley, Lancashire; Shropshire;
SHACKERLEY
SCHOCOLER
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Hope Street: Shocoler? WOODROFFE 30
Ironmonger not born in County
SHACKERLEY 75 Marchwiel:
SHACKLADY 533B Overton
SHAKEL 561A Marchwiel: 12 Feb 1905 bap/o Violet d/o James (lab) & Annie, The Hollies
4 Feb 1906 bap/o Florence d/o James (lab) & Annie,
otp (Old Hall Cottages)
4 Aug 1907 bap/o Percy
(b 9 Jul) s/o James (lab) & Annie, Llwyn Onn Lodge
C Marchwiel: 15 Nov 1906 bur/o Florence, aged 10 months, Hall
Cottages
SHAKELL 315 Ruabon: 6 Mar 1889 bap/o Elizabeth, James, Maria, Mary Eva, & Sarah Ann
all children of
John (collier) & Sarah, The Clwt
565B Esclusham: Elizabeth, John;
Shakerley, Lancashire
SHAKERLEY 79 Gresford: 5 Mar 1778
bur/o Mrs. Jane, of Egham, Surrey
17 Mar 1792 bur/o Mrs. Ann, aged 82, of Egham, Surrey
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
392 Gresford: ---, Anne, Catherin, Elizabeth, Gefferie, George, John,
Mary;
421 Hope: (From) A List of
Subscribers and Benefactors towards raising the Sum of £200 in
order to obtain
the late Queen Anne's Bounty for the Augumentation of the Vicarage at
Estyn, or Queen Hope
in the County of Flint & Diocese of St. Asaph:
George SHAKERLEY of Quersyll, Esq., £1 1s 0d
435 Gresford: Anne, Catherin, Georg, George, Jane, Jeffrey , John,
Peter;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Ann, Wid,
Gwersyllt 1768
George, Esq., Gwersyllt 1768
STACKLADY 533B Overton
SHACKFD, SHACKFEELD, SHACKFEL, SHACKFIELD, SHACKFIL see SHAKESFIELD
SHACKFORD see SHACKLEFORD
SHACKLADY see SHACKERLEY
Shackleford, Surrey
SHACKLEFORD
SHACKFORD 25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd:
SHACKLETON
Scackleton,
North Riding of Yorkshire (A Scandinavianised form of OE Scacoldenu. The surname
Shackleton preserves the original English Sh- - Reaney & Wilson).
SHACKLETON 335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ernest,
Gwen;
370 Wrexham: Mary Anne Edgecombe, Sarah, William;
487 Gwersyllt
589 Gwersyllt: 1 Dec 1879 bur/o Catherine, aged
64, Regent Street, Wrexham
SHAKLETON 353 Pentrobin:
SHACKVILL, SHACVILL see SHAKESFIELD
SHADDOCKS,
SHADOCK see CHADWICK
SHADRAC see SHADRACH
SHADRACH 'Aku's command', the
Chaldean name given to Hananiah, one of
the Hebrew youths whom
Nebuchadnezzar carried captive to Bablylon ... ( WebBible Encyclopedia )
SADRAC *23 Cerrigydrudion: 16 Aug 1801 bap/o Sadrac HUGHES (OLIVER)
base s/o John OLIVER of Llanfihangel & Ann HUGHES otp
SADRACH *244 Llandegla:
SADRIAC *282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
SADRICK *29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
21 Aug 1765 mar by Banns of
Sadrick JONES & Elinor JONES both otp
Wits: Joseph
VAUGHAN, Thos THOMAS
209 Llangedwyn:
SHADRAC *51 Holywell:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
SHADRACH contd
SHADRACH
*7 Llanferres: Shadrach EVANS;
*12 Llangollen: Shadrach DAVIES, Shadrach JONES (ESTOCK)
*27 Llanarmon yn Ial: Shadrach WILLIAMS
*39 Halkyn: Shadrach OWENS
*49 Holywell:
*53 Wrexham: 18 Sep 1808 bap/o Shadrach WILLIAMS (b 31 Aug)
s/o Edward (lab) &
Catherine, Esclusham Below
*198 Mold:
242 Gwyddelwern:
*267 Ruthin:
*271 Eglwys-bach:
*294 Mold: Shadrach OWEN
*299 Mold: Shadrach OWENS
*324 Llysfaen:
455C Llanrwst
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Shadrach WILLIAMS,
Mariner,
Liverpool 1784
SHADRACH contd
Shadrack, Devon
SHADRACK *7 Llanferres: Shadrack
EVANS
*49 Holywell:
*81 Hope :
*301 Mold:
*369 Llangollen: Shadrack WILLIAMS
*375 Wrexham: 16 Apr 1876 bap/o Thomas GRIFFITHS s/o Shadrack (collier)
& Annie, Lodge Brymbo
*438A Broughton: 19 Aug 1881
bur/o Shadrack JONES, aged 71 yrs, Broughton Workhouse
SHADRACH contd
SHADRECH *282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
SHADRICK 282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
SHEDRICK *189 Holywell:
SHEDORICK *188 Halkyn:
ZADRACH *452A Whitford
SHADRACK, SHADRECH, SHADRICK see SHADRACH
SHADDOCK, SHADWICK see CHADWICK
SHAFFER, SHAFFRE, SHAFREY see JEFFREY
SHAKEL, SHAKELL, SHAKERLEY see SHACKERLEY
Shakesfield, Gloucestershire
SHAKESFIELD
SACFIELD *517 Llanasa: 4 Jul 1732 bur/o Sacfield WILLIAMS, Picton
SACKFIELD 62 Flint: 8 Jan 1759 mar by Lic of Edward SIMON of Holywell & Mary SACKFIELD otp
Wits: Thos
JONES, Thos SIMON
276 Llanasa: 28 Feb 1767 mar by Lic of
Thomas ROBERTS wdr & Mary
SACKFIELD sp both otp
Wits: John MAURICE, John PARRY
303 Hawarden: 10 Jun 1728 bap/o John, Ewloe
1 Jan 1729/30 bur/o Elizabeth d/o John, Ewloe
329 Meliden: 28 Dec 1717 bap/o John s/o Peter & Mary
517 Llanasa: 25 Sep 1721 bur/o
Edward, Picton
544 Meliden: 28 Dec 1717 bap/o John s/o Peter & -------
552D Wrexham: 17 Jul 1713 bur/o Jane, Wrexham Regis
20 Jul 1713 bur/o Daniel (cobler),
Wrexham Regis
1 Jan
1728/29 bur/o Cath, wid., Wrexham Regis
SHAKESFIELD contd
SACKVIL 117 Mold: 28 Aug 1739 bap/o Susan d/o Edward
*517 Llanasa: 16 Jan 1708/09 bap/o William WILLIAMS s/o Sackvil
& Jane, Glan yr Afon
3 Oct 1710 bur/o William
WILLIAMS s/o Sackvil, Glan yr Afon
SACKVILL 547 Flint: 23 Dec 1722 bur/o Mary d/o Peter
SACKVILLE 121 Mold: 23 Oct 1762 bur/o Susan otp
124 Mold: 10 Sep 1755 mar by Lic of Edward JONES & Anne PIERCE both
otp
Wits: Edwd SACKVILLE,
Peter PRICE
3 Jul 1756 mar by Lic of Edward JONES (miner)
& Ann WILLIAMS sp both otp
Wits: Edwd SACKVILLE, Peter PRICE
27 Nov
1765 mar by Lic of Edward SUTTON & Mary EDWARDS both otp
Wits:
Edwd SACKVILLE, Geo EDWARDS
*198 Mold: 13 Jun 1842 bap/o Sackville David Gwynne SANETO
s/o
William (Lawyer's Clerk) & Catherine Howe, otp
302 Hawarden: 10 Mar 1726/27 bap/o Jane d/o John, Ewloe
304 Wrexham: 20 May 1739 mar/o
William
SACKVILLE of Flint and Eliza
EDWARDS of Northop
SHAKESFIELD / SACKVILLE ciontd
*311 Hawarden: 12 Hun 1757 bap/o Sackville BELLIS s/o Robert &
Jane, Ewloe
311 Hawarden: 8 Oct 1755 bur/o Lucy d/o John & Catharine,
Ewloe
352 Flint: 21 Feb 1749/50 bap/o Edward s/o Wm & Susannah
9 Mar
1750/51 bap/o William s/o Susannah
461B Mold: 30
Apr 1798 bur/o Mary (d 27), aged 87
483 Hawarden:
27 Sep 1773 mar by Banns of
Peter ASPURY (x) (collier) ba & Emy
SACKVILLE (x) sp, both otp
Wits:
Thomas ROBERTS, Richard VERNON
517 Llanasa: 18 Apr 1740 bur/o Jane, Picton
547 Flint: 7 May 1722 bap/o Mary d/o Peter &
--------
SH... 316 Flint: Burial: 8 Oct 1775 bur/o
Elizabeth JONES w/o David, Flint Mountain
- Notice given to I.L. &
Wm SH No cert
SHACKFD. 316 Flint: Burials: 14 Dec 1775 bur/o
John DAVIS of Pentre
- Notice given to Jno LEWIS & W., SHACKFD. No
Cert
21 Dec 1775 bur/o Sarah GRIFFITH of
Pentre
- Notice given to Jno LEWIS & W. SHACKFD. No Cert
SHACKFEELD 378 Holywell: -- Nov 1719 bap/o
Milasent d/o Peter;
SHACKFEL *108 Minera Chapel: 7 May 1786 bap/o
Shackfel WILLIAMS (b 22
Apr) s/o Simon (miner) & Margaret (JONES),
Minera
SHAKESFIELD contd
SHACKFIELD
*12 Llangollen: 23 Mar 1794 bap/o Shackfield THOMAS (b 18) s/o Edw. & ----, Llangollen Fawr
44 Denbigh: 13 May 1775 mar by Lic of
George BILSBORROW,
Gent.,
of St Peter Bor. Derby & Mary FOULKS otp
Wits: John MOSTYN, Will. SHACKFIELD
11 Dec 1779 mar by Lic of William SHACKFIELD & Anne
OWENS both otp
Wits: Thos. DAVIES, En.
BUXENT?
4 Nov 1793 mar by Lic
of Robert PEAKE & Margaret FOULKES both otp
Wits: J GRIFFITH, Will. SHACKFIELD
62 Flint: 29 Dec 1783 mar by Lic of :
Edward SHACKFIELD ba & Hannah
COOPER sp both otp
Wits:
John ROGERS (x), Anne ROGERS
6 May 1811 mar by Lic
of
Alexander Loe KAYE ba of St Michael's, Chester & Susanna
SHACKFIELD (x) sp otp
Wits: Charles ALEXANDER, Louisa Anne
EDWARDS, Nancy BRADSTOCK
*74 Flint: 11 Dec 1812 bap/o Hannah Shackfield KAYE d/o Alexander &
Susannah
74 Flint: Overseers of the Poor 1791: Edward SHACKFIELD, Richard CRAFT
18 Dec
1788 bap/o Susannah d/o Edward & Hannah
21 Jan 1812
bur/o Hannah wife of Mr. -------
*165B Ruabon: 4 Feb 1815 mar by Banns of
Richard BOWEN (x) & Ann LLOYD (x) both otp
Wits: Shackfield THOMAS (x), Ann JONES (x)
SHAKESFIELD / SHACKFIELD contd
203 Denbigh: 2 Nov 1796 bur/o William (attorney at law)
276B Llanasa: 8 Dec 1761 mar by Banns of
Edward OWENS (x) ba
& Luce PARRY sp both otp
Wits: Mary SHACKFIELD, John PARRY
C Llanasa: 17 Jan 1802 bur/o Thomas,
Trelogan
20 Mar 1802 bur/o John,
Kelston
303 Hawarden: 11 Dec 1730 bur/o Elizabeth d/o John, Ewloe
6 May 1733 bap/o Edward s/o John, Ewloe
2 Mar 1734 bap/o Sarah d/o John, Ewloe
5 Oct 1735 bap/o John s/o John, Ewloe
18 Mar 1736/37 bap/o Mary d/o John, Ewloe
8 Apr 1741 bap/o Katharine d/o
John, Ewloe
SHAKESFIELD / SHACKFIELD contd
311 Hawarden: 4 May 1765 bur/o John, Ewloe
18 Apr 1766 bap/o John SHACKFIELD (-----)
base s/o --- & Rachel SHACKFIELD
5 May 1770 bur/o Cath, Ewloe
316 Flint: Burial: 28 Sep 1775 Jane PARRY, infant
- Notice given to J.
LEWIS & Wm SHACKFIELD. No Cert.
12
Nov 1778 bur/o (Mrs) ----, Flint
7 Jul 1781 bur/o William
321 Llanasa: 11 Dec 1783 bur/o Jane, Picton
347 Hawarden: 8 Jul 1743 bap/o Rachel d/o John, Ewloe
30 Nov 1746 bur/o ---- d/o John, Ewloe
26 Dec 1747 bap/o Luce d/o John, Ewloe
24 Jan 1749/50 bap/o Emm. d/o John
352 Flint: 29 Dec 1743 bap/o Margarett d/o Wm & Eliz
SHAKESFIELD / SHACKFIELD contd
461A Mold: 30 Nov 1776 bur/o Edward
*483 Hawarden: 31 Jan 1785 mar by Banns
of
Jonathan DEAN (lab) ba of Pulford, Cheshire & Jane BELLIS
(x) sp otp
Wits:
Shackfield BELLIS (x)
517 Llanasa: 3 Feb 1751/52 mar/o John
SHELDON & Jane SHACKFIELD of Glan yr Afon
*541 Caerwys: 26 May 1685 mar by Lic of
Shackfield WILLIAMS of Llanassa & Jane EDDS sp otp
SHAKESFIELD contd
SHACKFIL *165A Ruabon: 14 Oct 1816 mar by Banns of
Shackfil THOMAS (x) & Elizabeth WRIGHT (x) both otp
Wits: James HUGHES, Martha WRIGH(sic)
SHACKFORD 25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 24 Aug 1730 bur/o Susanna, infant d/o John, Gent., of London
SHACKVILL 352 Flint: 22 Feb 1727/28 bur/o Peter otp
28 Feb
1739/40 mar/o John LLOYD & Millisant SHACKVILL both otp
14 Apr
1740 bap/o Mary d/o Wm & Eliz
13 Sep 1742 bur/o Deborah, infant
4 Feb
1743/44 bur/o Margarett, infant
13 Mar 1744/45 bap/o Thomas s/o Wm
& Eliz
10 Jun 1746 bap/o Wm s/o Wm & Eliz
30 May 1748 bur/o Elizabeth
w/o Wm
25 Jun 1748 bur/o William, infant
SHACVILL 352 Flint: 19 Jul 1730 mar/o Ambrose MAURICE & Mary SHACVILL wid., both otp
SHAKFIELD 500A Holywell: 30 May 1749 mar/o Willm SHAKFIELD of Fflint & Susanah BADAMS otp
SHOCKFIELD 507C Betws yn Rhos: 12 Dec 1708 bur/o Mary, Trofarth
SHAKESHAFT 79 Gresford: 22 Aug
1809 bur/o Alice w/o James (hatter), of Chester
486 Bistre
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington: Brazier/tin-plate worker
& seedsman: Andrew Shakeshaft,
Market place
Maltster/plumber & glazier: Joseph Shakeshaft, Crown st
Plumber & glazier: Benjamin Shakeshaft, New st
Wenlock: Ironmonger: John Shakeshaft, Barrow st
SHAKESPEARE
SHAKESPEAR 338 Llangollen:
SHAKESPEARE 292 Rhosymedre
533*B Overton
SHAKFEL, SHAKFIELD see SHAKESFIELD
SHAKLETON see SHACKLETON
SHALCOCK see SHILCOTT
SHALCROSS see SHACKELCROSS
SHALDON see SHELDON
SHALE see SHELL
Shallam Dyke Marshes, Thurne, Gt. Yarmouth, Norfolk
SHALLAM
SHALLAM 445 Wrexham
SHELLAM 445 Wrexham
SHALLARD
SHALLARD 553 Gresford: George;
SHALLBE see SELBY
SHALLCROFT, SHALLCROSS see SHACKELCROSS
SHALLDOM see SHELDON
SHALLIE see SELBY
SHALLIS see SELBY
SHALS see SHELL
SHALVILL see SEAVILL
SHALY see SHELL
SHAMBROOK see SAMBROOK
SHAN see SHEEN
SHANBLAND see SANDLAND
SHAND An Aberdeen name which
probably derives from the Gaelic adjective sean 'old' with an excrescent
terminal 'd';
the
forename Sean has much the same sound. But a 15th century
citation of the name as de Shaunde
might
suggest a territorial origin in the north east of Scotland.
391 Colwyn: 8 Aug 1905 bur/o Henry
Walcott aged 49 of Eirias farm
SHANE see SHEEN/SIAN
SHANI see SIAN
SHANKER see SANKEY
SHANKIN see JENKINS
SHANKLAND see SANDLAND
SHANKS see SANKEY
SHANNAN see SHANNON
SHANNOCK 399 Wrexham: 21 Jan
1821 bap/o Mary d/o Richard (fur cutter) & Susannah, Brook Street
Shannon
SHANNON
SHANNAN 373 Wrexham: John;
SHANNON 393 Wrexham: 22 Dec 1877 bur/o Hannah,
aged 2.5, Pierces Court
SHANNTON, SHANTON see SHENTON
Shap Beck (known downstream as River Leith)
Shap, Cumbria
SHAP
SHAPSE 117
Mold:
SHAPHERD see SHEPHERD
SHAPLAND
Misc: Gresford Churchyard MIs: Neville Shapland WEBBER
SHAPLESS see SHARPLES
Shapley, Devon
SHAPSE see SHAP
SHAR..... see SHERGOLD for now
SHARAT(T) see SHERWOOD
SHARD,
SHARDE see
SHAW
SHARE see SHAW
SHARGOLDLES see SHERGOLD
(SHARLAND) see SHIRLAND
SHARLAT(E) see CHARLOTTE
SHARLEY see SHIRLEY
SHARLOT(TE) see CHARLOTTE
SHARLOCK see SHURLOCK
SHARMAN see SHERINGHAM
SHARON fem. a Biblical place
name mentioned in the Song of Solomon, used as a first
name (Hebrew) - Claremont
*333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Sharon
MOORE;
SHARP 16 Hawarden: 4 Mar 1816 Wm SHARP & Thos BARBER wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas JONES (lab) ba of Saltney & Sarah FOSTER sp of Sealand
21 Holt: 20 Aug 1670 bur/o Thomas s/p Asarias
22 Hawarden: 26 Sep 1824 mar by Lic of
John LAMB (Tool Gate Keeper) wdr of Ewloe &
Mary SHARP sp otp
Wits: John BLAND,
Elizabeth BLAND, Joseph WRIGHT
31 Hawarden: Mary;
44 Denbigh: John;
45 Denbigh: Margaret;
51
Holywell:
62 Flint:
76 Mold:
124 Mold:
156
Hanmer;
171
Bangor-on-Dee: Thomas, Thos;
173 Holt:
206B
Hanmer: Alexis;
207
Hanmer: John, Mary;
SHARP contd
272 Nannerch:
298
Hawarden:
303
Hawarden:
304
Wrexham:
311
Hawarden:
319
Hawarden:
SHARP contd
321
Llanasa:
323 Denbigh:
342
Hawarden: 24 Mar 1660/61 bap/o Thomas s/o John, Bretton
347
Hawarden: ---, Elizabeth, John, Stephen, Thomas;
349
Ysceifiog:
352
Flint:
360 Llangollen: Peter, William;
365 Wrexham: Ellinor, Joseph, Martha;
377
Holywell: Eliz, Jo, Martha, Will, William;
378
Holywell: Hannah, John, Margaret, Will., William;
387
Hawarden: 26 Aug 1696 mar. by Lic. of Robt MILLINGTON & Ellin SHARP
SHARP contd
403
Holywell: John;
408
Bangor-on-Dee: Thomas;
414
Mold: 10 Feb 1834 mar. by Banns of George ROBERTS ba. & Elizabeth
SHARP sp., both otp
Wits: Powell PARRY, Mary WILLIAMS
420A
Halkyn: 23 Dec 1735 mar/o Hugh JONES & Jane SHARP, both otp
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Alextius, Katharine;
SHARP contd
440A,B Hawarden
452B Whitford
466 Hawarden
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
499 Denbigh
SHARP contd
500B Holywell
517A Llanasa
522 Holywell
546 Bodfari: 29 Oct 1695 bur/o Thomas, otp
, 547 Flint
561C Marchwiel: 27 Dec 1872 bur/o Sarah Jane, aged 4 years, otp
Misc: North
Wales 1835 Corwen: Mr Thomas Sharp, Llan St. Fraid
Gresford
MIs: Ernest Charles;
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John, Miller,
Halghton
1758
SHARP contd
SHARPE 21 Holt: 22 Aug 1700 bur/o ---- child of John, otp
44 Denbigh: Margret;
171 Bangor-on-Dee: Hannah, Josph;
173 Holt:
291 Llysfaen:
303 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden: Daniel, Susannah, Thomas;
402A Denbigh: John;
416 Ruabon: 25 Feb 1896 mar. by Banns of
George SHARPE (hunt servant) ba/35 of Wynnstay Kennels s/o Richard
SHARPE (coachman)
& Florence Jane SKINNER sp/24 of Wynnstay d/o Charles SKINNER
(railway inspector)
553 Gresford: Elizabeth;
559B
Rhosymedre: 26 Dec 1893 mar by Banns of
Alfred JONES (brickyard man)
ba/25 of High St., Cefn Mawr s/o John JONES (bricklayer)
& Ellen BRICKSTOCK wid/26
of Wheatsheaf, Cefn Mawr d/o William SHARPE (collier)
565B Esclusham: Dinah May, William;
SHARP / SHARPE contd
*587 Overton: 14 Sep 1861 bap/o Ada Elizabeth PEMBREY
d/o Robert (Admiralty clerk) & Sarah Sharpe, Wooolwich, Gtr London
Misc:
Gresford MIs: Elizabeth;
SHARPER 18 Hawarden: 10 Dec 1815 bap/o Mary WILLIAMS (b 28 Oct)
d/o Robert (lab) & Mary
(SHARPER) Shotton
(see also SHARPLES 18 Hawarden)
SHARRP 499 Denbigh
SHARPAS see SHARPLES
SHARPE(R) see SHARP
SHARPHOUSE see SHARPLES
SHARPING 156 Hanmer:
206 Hanmer: 21 Oct 1725 bur/o Sarah d/o John (cutler) & Martha - out of Prees Parish
Sharples, Lancashire
SHARPLES
SHAPLESS 311 Hawarden:
SHARPAS 53 Wrexham:17 Jul 1803 bap/o Thomas (b
29) s/o Joseph (collier) & Martha, Broughton
SHARPHOUSE 346 Hawarden: Margaret, Thomas;
389 Hawarden: 29 Feb 1608/09 mar/o Thomas SHARPHOUSE & Custance
LEDSHAM
SHARPLES 18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Mary, Sarah; (see also SHARPER 18 Hawarden)
22 Hawarden: 3 Oct 1824 mar by Banns of
Samuel VICKERS (fisherman) wdr of Wepre,
Northop & Elizabeth SHARPLES wid of Shotton
Wits: Robert GRIFFITHS, Margaret GRIFFITHS, Thos
BARBER
32 Hawarden: Abraham;
39 Halkyn: Jane wife of Joseph ROBERTS (there is also a Jane MARPLES in
this
register,
wife of Joseph ROBERTS)
73 Chirk:
151 Hanmer: 21 Oct 1777 mar. by Lic. of Edward SHARPLES of Warrington
& Anne HINTON otp
Wits: James HINTON, Maretta HINTON
293 Hawarden:
302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
305 Hawarden: Catharine, Edith, Edwd, Elizabeth, George, John, Mary,
Thomas, William;
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
SHARPLES contd
337 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Henry,
Josiah C., Mary Ann;
344 Mold:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
347 Hawarden: Alice, Deborah, Edith, Edithai, Geo., George, Jane, John,
Margaret, Mary, Thomas;
353 Pentrobin:
363 Wrexham: Alice, Henry, Joseph, Mary;
380 Wrexham: 13 Dec 1903 bap/o Doris (b 8 Nov) d/o James (shoemaker)
& Mary, 8 Crescent Road
4 Oct 1905 bap/o James (b 18 Sep) s/o James (shoemaker) & Mary, 7
Holt St. Terrace
387 Hawarden: 21 Apr 1690 mar. by Banns of Thomas SHARPLES & Edyth
LLOYD both of Shotton
1 Aug 1693 bur/o Mary of Shotton
388 Hawarden: 31? Sep 1661 bur/o John of Shotton
393 Wrexham: 17 Sep 1875 bur/o John, aged 49, W House
SHARPLES contd
415A Northop: 26 Sep 1763 mar. by Banns of John SHARPLES of Hawarden
& Mary GRYFFYDD (x) otp
Wits: William GRIFFITH (x), Edward CONNA
16 Dec 1769 mar. by Banns of Thomas SHARPLES of Hawarden &
Catherine ELLIS (x) otp
Wits: William GARRATT, Jonathan PARRY
432 Llangollen: Robert;
438A Broughton: Abraham, Edith, Hannah, John, Margaret,
Sarah, Sarah Jane, William;
B Broughton: Abraham, Hannah, Thomas;
441B Hope
466 Hawarden
474A Gresford: Joseph;
482 Hawarden
SHARPLES contd
551A Hawarden:
B Hawarden:
565A Esclusham: 2 Mar 1895 bur/o George, aged 55,
Hafod y bwch Cottages
B Esclusham: Jane;
572 Broughton 7 May 1837 bap/o William (b 3 Apr) s/o
Abraham (miller) & Sarah (JONES), otp
*594 Gresford: 30 Oct 1910 bap/o Marian Sharples & Mary
Margaret Wilkinson HEANEY
ds/o John (electrician) & Annie, 26A Woodchurch Road, Prenton
Misc: 1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
SHARPLES contd
SHARPLESS 22 Hawarden: 15 Sep 1821 bur/o John (lab) aged 86, Shotton
6 Nov 1821 bur/o
William (shop keeper & lab), aged 53, Shotton
53 Wrexham: 23 Feb 1806 bap/o Margaret (b 10) d/o Joseph (lab)
&
Martha, Brymbo
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
305 Hawarden: Alice, George;
311 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
365 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Joseph, Martha, Sarah;
410
Wrexham: John;
466 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
SHARPLES contd
SHARPLEY 364 Wrexham: Joseph, Mary;
443 Rhosllanerchrugog:
550 Gresford: John, Joseph, Lydia, Martha;
SHARPLY 53 Wrexham: 1 Mar 1809 bap/o John (b
15 Feb) s/o Joseph (lab) & Martha, Brymbo
SHARPOOL 343 Hawarden: George, Thomas;
SHARPOOLE 343 Hawarden: Christiana, Mary,
Tho., Thomas;
387 Hawarden: 14 Jul 1669 bur/o Christiana d/o Thomas of Shotton
SHARPOOR 343 Hawarden: Margaret, Thomas;
SHARPUL 551B
SHARPULL 305 Hawarden: George, John, Mary,
William;
SHARPWELL 302 Hawarden:
305 Hawarden: George, John, Paul, Thomas;
551B
SHEAPLES 482 Hawarden
SHARPLESS see SHARPLES
SHARPL(E)Y see SHARPLES
SHARPOOL(E), SHARPOOR, SHARPUL, SHARPULL, SHARPWELL see SHARPLES
SHARRAT(T),
SHARRET(T), SHARROCK, SHARROT(T) see SHERWOOD
SHARRP see SHARP
SHARWOOD see SHERWOOD
SHAUN masc. Anglicized form
of Sean (Irish Gaelic form of John)
*335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Shaun
David DYKINS
SHAVERS see SHAW
shaw = small wood or copse eg Oakenshaw is 'oak copse'
Shaw, Berkshire; Lancashire; Wiltshire;
SHAW
SAYER possibly see also
SHARD 157B
Hanmer:
384 Wrexham: 21 Oct 1867 bur/o Francis, infant, Farndon St.
14 Mar 1868 bur/o Alexander, infant, Farndon St.
406 Wrexham: Levi, Thomas;
SHARDE 423 Hanmer: 24 Feb 1595/96 mar/o Roger
DAVYD & Dorythy SHARDE, both otp
SHARE 341 Ruabon:
*359 Rhosymedre: Ann Share JONES
446 Chirk: Thomas;
555 Brymbo: Jane, Rachel, Thomas;
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Cleobury
Mortimer: Bricklayer: John Share
SHAVERS 388 Hawarden: -- --- 1658 mar/o Thomas
BRADBOURNE, & ---- SHAVERS (wd) of Ewloe
SHAW contd
SHAW 5 Llangollen: 22 Oct 1731 bap/o Mary BURTON (SHAW) (b 16)
base d/o Thomas SHAW (sadler) & Mary BURTON, L.
24 Jan 1731/32
bur/o Mary bastard c/o Thomas (sadler)
14 Jul 1735 bur/o Mary, Llangollen
Abbot
16 Hawarden (Marrriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
Edward, Elizabeth, Henry, John, Mary, Thomas, Thos;
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Ann(e), Elizabeth, Esther, Henry, John, Maria, Mary,
Thomas,
William.
22 Hawarden: 1 Sep 1823 mar by Banns of
Thomas SHAW (collier) ba of Ewloe & Phoebe
HUGHES sp of Aston
Wits: John BELLIS, Mary
HEWITT, Robert GRIFFITHS
1 Oct 1828 mar by Banns of
John EVANS (collier) ba & Sarah SHAW sp both
otp
Wits: William JONES, Elizabeth JONES
24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
Ann(e), Henry, Martha, Mary Ann, Phoebe, Sarah, Thomas;
30 Wrexham: Joseph, Robert;
31 Hawarden: Hugh, Mary, Phoebe, Sarah, Thomas;
32 Hawarden: Edward,Esther, John, Mary, Thomas;
38 Wrexham: Elizth, Mary, Willm;
39 Halkyn: Jane, John, Mary;
40 Hawarden: Anne, Henry, Martha, Mary, Sarah;
43 Cerrigydrudion: Griffith;
45 Denbigh: John, Mary, Robert;
46C Denbigh:
SHAW contd
52
Holywell: Jane,
John, Margt;
*53 Wrexham: 26 Jun 1812 bap/o Samuel Shaw NORMAN (b 31 Jan)
s/o Rev'd Samuel
(schoolmaster) & Elizabeth
53 Wrexham: 28 Sep 1812 bap/o Anne (b 28 Apr 1804) d/o George (refiner)
& Mary, Brymbo
55B Nantglyn:
56 Rhuddlan:
83 Ruthin:
98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
(Baptisms & Burials 1778-1812) Vol 5
Catharine, Catherine, Cathrien, Elizabeth, Ellizabeth, Grace, Griffith,
John,
Mary, Susanha, Thomas.
SHAW contd
101E Llanynys: 3 May 1766 Griffith SHAW & Thos JONES wits at mar by Lic of
John ROBERTS ba & Mary HUGHES sp both otp
21 May 1790
Griffith SHAW & Edward JONES wits at mar by Lic of
Thomas ROBERTS wdr & Margaret RICHARDS sp both otp
107B Llanrhydd:
118 Mold:
123 Ruabon: 9 Sep 1849 bap/o James Thomas s/o James (whipper in) &
Hannah, Wynnstay Kennels
124 Mold:
162 Overton: Jane;
163A+B Ruabon:
176 Tremeirchion:
189 Holywell:
*195 Holywell: Maria Shaw DAVIES
SHAW contd
201 Wrexham:
203 Denbigh:
206A Hanmer: Richard;
222 St. Asaph:
228 St. Asaph:
229A St. Asaph;
243 Hanmer:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
268 Wrexham:
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
SHAW contd
304 Wrexham:
306 Holywell:
311 Hawarden:
315 Ruabon: 21 Sep 1879 bap/o Oswald Hampson s/o Peter (grocer) & Sarah, Kirk-dale, Liverpool
319 Hawarden:
323 Denbigh:
327 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
SHAW contd
332 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ann,
Hugh, Mary Elizabeth, Samuel;
333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Elsie,
Hugh;
*334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Mary
Shaw MOORE
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
1) In memory of
Agnes May
SHAW d 17 Oct 1956 (wife of Charles H. SHAW) aged 47 years
also
Ethel COLLINS d 21 Aug 1960 aged 46
also Edward WILLIAMS d 1 Sep
1951 aged 78 years
also Margaretta WILLIAMS d 28 Jul 1955 aged 78 years
and
brother Sydney killed in action over Germany 9 Oct 1943 aged 29
years
Sgt. Air Gunner R.A.F.
2) No. H 39 - no headstone: Charles SHAW
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Clifford, Emma, Olive Kathleen, Robert Dodd, Thomas Haydn;
337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Charles
Haddon, Christina May, Henry, John, Margaret, Mary;
338 Llangollen:
342 Hawarden: 23 Apr 1643 bap/o Sara d/o Robt.
347 Hawarden: Aaron, Elizabeth, Jane, Ralph, Robert, Robt., Thomas;
SHAW contd
*353 Pentrobin: Elizabeth Shaw BOLLARD
353 Pentrobin: Esther Jane;
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Barbara, Margaret, Marion Winifred,
Norman A., Rosaline Norma,
William;
360 Llangollen: Anthony, Maria Ruth, Mary;
*363 Wrexham: Harry Shaw HORABIN
364 Wrexham: Emma, Frances, Elizabeth, Samuel, Thomas;
366 Abergele: Frances, Mary, Richard;
SHAW contd
371 Llangollen: 21 Sep 1863 mar. by Banns of Edward Jones BLODWELL
(cheser) ba/27 otp s/o Edward (tailor)
& Hannah Maria SHAW sp/23 otp d/o Benjamin (builder)
1 Jan 1865 mar. by Banns of John SHAW (bricklayer) ba/28 otp s/o
Benjamin (bricklayer)
& Emma TURNER sp/29 otp d/o James (blacksmith)
372 Wrexham: Thomas;
373 Wrexham: William;
374 Wrexham: Emma, Frances Elizabeth, Jane, Margaretta Elizabeth,
Thomas;
380 Wrexham: 30 Jul 1905 bap/o Joseph James (b 5 Jul) s/o Joseph (Lance
Sergeant) & Jane, The Barracks
381 Llangollen: 25 Sep 1892 bap/o James Sawyer (b 29 Aug)
s/o James Sawyer (proprietor of the
hotel) & Georgina Frances, Royal Hotel
22 Jul 1894 bap/o George Sawyer (b 3 Jul)
s/o James Sawyer
(hotel keeper) & Georgina Frank, The Royal Hotel
384 Wrexham: 12 Oct 1874 bur/o Ann Louisa, aged 18, Grove Road
SHAW contd
386 Ruabon: 31 Oct 1848 mar. by Lic. of
James SHAW (whipperiner) (sic)
ba. of Wynnstay Dog Kennels s/o John (lab)
& Hannah THOMAS sp. of Westbury, Salop d/o Richard (farmer)
387 Hawarden: 27 Jan 1674/75 bur/o Anne of Hope
388 Hawarden: 26 Apr 1639 bur/o Henry
1 May 1663 bur/o Daniel of Manor
391 Colwyn: 28 Dec 1893 bur/o Richard aged 3 of Park Road, C. Bay
398
Gyffylliog: 9 Jun 1777 Griffith SHAW & Thos. DAVIES wits. at mar.
by Banns of
Gabriel RICHARD (x) ba. otp & Jane EDWARDS (x) sp. otp
SHAW contd
400 Wrexham: 3 Nov 1830 mar. by Lic. (wcof) of
Richard SHAW ba. & Mary ROGERS sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas ROBERTS, Jane EVANS (x)
402A Denbigh: Ann, Mark, Richard;
402B Denbigh: ---, Alice, Ann(e), Ellin, Jane, John, Kathrine, Luce,
Margaret, Mr. Thomas, William;
404 Wrexham: Sarah Ann;
407 Wrexham: Jane;
411 Wrexham: 16 Sep 1836 bur/o Richard, infant, Colledge Street
3 Jan 1837 bur/o Richard, aged 41, College Street
414 Mold: 30 Jan 1834 bur/o Mary, aged 6 months, Bistree
3 Feb 1835 bur/o William, aged 20
416 Ruabon: 14 Nov 1900 mar. by Banns of
James Richard Henry SHAW (architect) wdr/31 of 69 Holyhead Rd,
Handsworth, Birmingham
s/o James SHAW (surgeon)
& Lilian WOODFORD sp/29 otp (The Bryn) d/o George Edward WOODFORD
(accountant)
418 Wrexham: Jane;
422 Hanmer: Elyn, Joan, Margaret, Roger, Thomas;
423 Hanmer: 6 Feb 1596/97 bur/o Hugh ch/o Roger
425B Hanmer: ---, Roger;
SHAW contd
433 Llangollen: Grace, Thomas;
435 Gresford: Dorothie;
440A,B,C Hawarden
441B Hope
445 Wrexham
448B St. George
464C Gwytherin
466 Hawarden
477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
SHAW contd
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarde
484 Hawarden
485 Holywell
486 Bistre
487 Gwersyllt
491A,B Henllan
496B Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
499 Denbigh
SHAW contd
501 Northop
514 Corwen
521 St Asaph
533B Overton
535 Buckley
545 St Asaph
549B Llanelian yn Rhos
552B Wrexham: Anne, Benianine;
C Wrexham: 7
Sep 1718 mar/o Hugh ROGERS (corvizer) & Eliz SHAW, Wrexham Regis
553 Gresford: Catherine;
554 Brymbo: Charles, Edward, John, Robert, Sarah;
555 Brymbo: Ann, Anne, Emily,
James, John Edward, Margery, Robert, Sarah, Sarah Anne,
Stephen, Thomas;
557 Llansilin: Ellinor, Thomas;
SHAW contd
559B Rhosymedre: 12 Apr 1909
mar by banns of
Henry Edward HEWETT (collier) ba/21 of Acrefair s/o
John HEWITT (collier)
& Alice Lyon SHAW sp/26
of Cefn d/o George SHAW (bricklayer)
*567 Brymbo 27 Aug 1860 bur/o
John Charles Shaw WILLIAMS, aged 6 wks, Moss, Broughton
567 Brymbo 16 Apr 1857 bur/o John, aged 3 mo., otp
30 May 1867 bur/o Charles,
aged 3 mo., otp
21
Oct 1865 bur/o Samuel, aged 2 yrs 1 mo., Moss, Broughton
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
28 Oct 1874 bap/o Thomas s/o Humphrey (Captain of James'
schooner) & Mary
23 Jan 1911 bap/o Henry Haddon
(b 11 Aug 1905) & Cecil Victor (b 11 Jul 1907)
ss/o Mark Reynold (plasterer)
& Annie, otp (High St)
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Charles, Elizabeth, Henry, John, Martha Ann,
Mary, Mary Ellen, Sarah, Stephen.
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Ann, Anne, Charles, Eliz'th, Martha, Mary, Wm Weigh
SHAW contd
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Anne, Charles, Edith, Elizabeth, Ellen, George,
Jane,John, Joseph, Mary Elizabeth,
Mary
Jane, Peter, Robert, Samuel, Sarah Ann, Stephen, Thomas
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Ann Jane, Florence May, Gladys, Hannah, James, John Edward
William,
Mary Ellen, William
589 Gwersyllt: 7 May 1885 bur/o Samuel, aged 3 wks & 5 days, Moss
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
B135 David SHAW (died in Trevalyn Lodge) 25
Mar? 1873 aged -- years
(next two lines illegible)
who d 5 May 1864
aged 8 years
SHAW contd
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Dorothy Vera, Frederick Arthur, Harriet, Marjorie, William Henry.
595 Gresford: 23 Aug 1840
bap/o James STRANGE (b 24 Jul)
s/o William (lab) & Mary (SHAW)
Gwersyllt
(also see 595 SHEIL below, under SHELL)
596 Buckley: 9 Jul 1869
bap/o Elizabeth d/o Henry (tailor) & Sarah (MORRIS) Dublin
5 Sep 1869 bap/o
Robert Morris s/o Henry (sailor) & Sarah (MORRIS) Ewloe Wood
598 Hope:
18 Sep 1863 bap/o Caroline Frances Anne & Walter Shaw SPARROW
d&s/o James (iron master) & Caroline,
Cymmau Hall
3 Apr 1898 bap/o Robina Munro d/o
Charles (ordnance surveyor) & Eliza, Caergwrle
SHAW contd
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Denbigh: Retailer of beer: Thomas Shaw, Vale st
Wrexham: Commercial Inn,
Richard Shaw, College street
1841 Census Wrexham Town: High Street: Thomas 40
M.S. not born in County
Hope Street: Joseph 20 Porter not born in
County
Joseph 20 Porter not born in County
Mary
20
not born in County
Mary
20
not born in County
Joseph
24
not born in County
John
1
not born in County
Thomas
2
not born in County
1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Gresford
MIs; Catherine;
SHAW / Misc. contd
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Peter, Grocer, Buckley
Hill 1741
Roger, Bettisfield 1624
Thomas, Bettisfield 1625
William, Farmer, Halghton Sep 1829
Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: China/glass/earthenware dealer:
Richard Shaw, High st
Broseley: Pipe maker: Richard Shaw, Benthall
Shrewsbury: Brazier/tin-plate worker & brass founder: Jno. Shaw,
Mardol
Fishing tackle maker: John Shaw, Market st
SHAW contd
SHAWE 342 Hawarden: 5 Jun 1631 bap/o Jane ------- (SHAWE) base
d/o Richard SHAWE & ---------
16 Mar 1644/45 bap/o Alice d/o Robert
346 Hawarden:
388 Hawarden: 29 Apr 1637 Certificate of the marriage of William DALE
& Ann SHAWE at Burton.
389 Hawarden: 14 Dec 1607 mar/o William SHAWE & Elin CHATTERTON
11 Nov 1610 mar/o Henrie SHAWE & Dorothie GRUFF
18 Jun 1628 mar/o Evan LEWIS & Anne SHAW
422 Hanmer: 1 Jun 1567 bap/o Elyn d/o Thomas & Margaret
423 Hanmer: 3 Jun 1583 bur/o Edward
425A Hanmer: 23
Feb 1621/22 mar/o Thomas SHAWE & Mary WENLOCKE
B Hanmer: Roger;
SHEA 62 Flint:
344 Mold:
384 Wrexham: 8 Nov 1873 bur/o Mary, infant, Belle Vue Road
420B Halkyn: 23 May 1732 bur/o Robert
SHEAR 290 Hanmer:
SHEARS *369 Llangollen: Edward Shears
WESLEY
552C
Wrexham: 23 Mar 1729/30 mar/o Edward SHEARS & Mary MINCHELL,
strangers
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Holt
Street: Samuel 25 Huxter not born in
County
Betsy
25
not born in County
SHOE 206B Hanmer: Thos;
SHAW contd
SHORE 8 Overton: 28 Feb 1782 bap/o Lydia d/o Willm & Jane
28 Feb 1782 bur/o
William s/o William
42 Holywell: 12 Apr 1828 bur/o Jane, aged 33, Greenfield
27 Apr 1828 bur/o
Margt, aged 2 wks, Greenfield
46 Worthenbury:
81A+B Hope:
138A Wrexham: 19 Apr 1790 bap/o Anne (b 24) d/o William & Jane,
Acton (NB. SHONE in transcription index)
153 Hope:
162 Overton: Anne, Jane, William, Wm;
167 Gresford: 26 Jul 1756 mar by Lic. of Thomas SHORE of Eastyn & Elizabeth ROBINSON (x) otp
Wits: Nichs HARRIES,
John POTTER
27 Jun 1774 mar by Banns of Edward JAMES (x) & Mary SHORE (x)
both otp
Wits: Edwd EVANS, Joseph SENIOR
168 Hope: Eliz, Elizabeth, Jn, John, Jon, Joseph, Margaret, Mary,
Sarah, Tho, Thomas;
SHAW / SHORE contd
201 Wrexham:
231Hope:
*243 Hanmer:
290 Hanmer:
320 Hope:
348 Wrexham:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Margaret, William;
366 Wrexham: Margaret, William;
374 Wrexham: 27 Apr 1836 bap/o Mary d/o William (joiner) &
Margaret, Stansty
384 Wrexham: 23 Jun 1866 bur/o Margaret, aged 65, Rhosddu
412 Wrexham: 9 May 1860 bur/o William, aged 72, Rhosddu
436A (p) Hope: 6 May 1718 mar/o David PARRY & Sarah Scott ab Shore
B
Hope: ---, Elizabeth, Jn, Joseph, Margery, Sarah, Tho, Thomas;
488 Hope
SHAW / SHORE contd
*575 Hope: 9 Apr 1834
bap/o William Brereton Shore s/o William (farmer) & Mary, Estyn
599 Hope (Burials 1813-1868) Vol 8
Anne, Catherine, John.
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Catherine, Sp,
Hawarden
1838
SHOW 499 Denbigh
SKIA 518 Llangollen:
Shawbridge, Prevost , QC, Canada
SHAWCROSS
see SHACKELCROSS
SHAWE see SHAW
SHAYMONE see SIMON
SHEA see SHAW
SHEAF 370 Wrexham: Edith Ada
Louisa, Louisa, Samuel;
SHEAL, SHEALEY see SEAL
SHEAN see SHEEN
SHEAPART, SHEAPARTE, SHEAPEARD, SHEAPERD, SHEAPERT, SHEAPHARD, SHEAPHEARD, SHEAPHERD see SHEPHERD
SHEAPLES see SHARPLES
SHEAR see SHAW
SHEARD see SHERWOOD
SHEARDICAN 281 Llangystennin:
475B Llangystennin
SHEARER 330 Whitford: 25 Dec
1898 bap/o Alice (b 7 Nov) d/o ----- & Jane (domestic servant), 3
Jones Court, Pentrefelin
363 Wrexham: Charles, Jane, Mary, Sarah Jane;
404 Wrexham: Sarah Jane;
454B Llanrhos
SHEARD see SHERWOOD
SHEARMAN see SHERINGHAM
SHEARS see
SHAW
SHEBA see BATHSHEBA
SHEDD *370 Wrexham: William
Shedd ANKERS
SHED *384 Wrexham: 31 Dec 1870 bur/o William
Shed ANKERS, aged 4, High St.
SHEDDEN see SEDDON
SHEDRICK,
SHEDORICK see CEDRIC / SHADRACH
SHEEHAN, SHEEHAN-FITCH see SHEEN
SHEEL see SHELL
SHEEME see SHEEN
Sheen, Staffordshire
SHEEN
SHAN *447D Llandyrnog
SHANE masc. an anglicized form of SEAN (an Irish Gaelic form of JOHN)
63 Holt:
561A Marchwiel:
25 Jan 1877 bap/o Herbert Edward s/o John (builder) & Ellen, Pymrhyd
(this entry
double-indexed by me under SHONE)
*585 Gwersyllt: 22 Sep 1861 bap/o Sydney Frances Anna
d/o Meirick
Shane (Gentleman) & Caroline Mary, Gwersyllt Hill
SHEAN *405 Wrexham: 23 Sep 1891 (private)
bap/o Alfred Shean FITCH s/o Alfred Henry (wine
merchant) & Kate, County Buildings
SHEEHAN 553 Gresford: Kathleen;
594 Gresford: 19 Feb 1905 bap/o Whyndham s/o Patrick (coachman)
& Mary
15 Jan 1906 private bap/o
Kathleen d/o Patrick (coachman) & Mary
SHEEHAN-FITCH 405 Wrexham: Alfred Henry,
Herbert Henry, Kate;
SHEEME 552C Wrexham: 3 May 1706 mar by Lic of
Daniell SHEEME, Cardington & Katharine EVANS, Eastine
SHEEN 16 Hawarden: 19 Aug 1819 bur/o William, aged 12, s/o Daniel (farmer) & Elizth, Broughton
28 Sep 1819 Elizabeth SHEEN & Thomas DAVIES wits at mar by
Lic of
William EDWARDS (shoe
maker) ba & Mary PIERCY Jun. sp both of Broughton
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Daniel, Ellen, Elizabeth, Margaret, Mary;
22 Hawarden: 26 Mar 1821 Elizabeth SHEEN, James ROBERTS, Peter POWELL & Mary EDWARDS
wits at
mar by Lic of John POWELL Jun. (stone mason) ba of Mold
& Margaret ROBERTS Jun. sp
of Broughton
16 Apr 1823 mar by Lic of
John NANGREAVE (farmer) ba of Aston &
Elizabeth SHEEN sp of Broughton
Wits: Daniel SHEEN, Edward BELLIS, Elizabeth DAVIES, Thomas
NANGREAVE
24 Hawarden: 15 Jul 1831 bap/o Margaret JONES (b 13 Jun)
d/o Richard (engine tender) & Margaret
(SHEEN) Pentrobin
15 Jul 1832 bap/o Elizabeth
NANGREAVE (b 18 Jun)
d/o John
(farmer) & Elizabeth (SHEEN) Aston
31 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Margaret;
32 Hawarden: Daniel, John, William;
47 Worthenbury: John;
48 Worthenbury: 24 Jan 1802 bur/o Edward ---- base child from John
SHEEN (his house), Threapwood
151 Hanmer: 27 Jul 1765 mar. by Lic. of Joshua RIDGWAY otp &
Elizabeth PHILLIPS of Malpas
Wits: Thomas JENKIN, William SHEEN
172 Holt: John;
173 Holt:
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
SHEEN contd
302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
311 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
364 Wrexham: Sarah;
374 Wrexham: 10 Mar 1844 bap/o Anne d/o James (miller) & Anne,
Llwyn Onn
393 Wrexham: 6 May 1881 bur/o Mary Agnes, infant, Mount Street
*438A Broughton: 30
Aug 1870 bur/o Daniel Sheen PARRY aged 7 weeks s/o John (freight clerk)
Saltney
438A Broughton: Daniel, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellinor, John,
Joseph, Martha, Mary, Mary Ann, Rebekah, Thomas, William;
B
Broughton: Ann Maria, Anne, Daniel, Elizabeth, John, Mary;
440A,B,C Hawarden
466 Hawarden
474B Gresford: Samuel;
SHEEN contd
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
552B Wrexham: John, Tho;
*559A Rhpsymedre: 12
Jan 1913 bap/o Mary Gertrude Sheen THOMAS
adopted by Amos Joseph
(collier) & Elizabeth Ann, otp (Queens Sq)
572 Broughton (Baptisms 1824-1867) Vol 1
Ann,
Anne, Anne Maria, Catharine, Catherine, Daniel, Edward, Edward Davies,
Elinor,
Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Martha, Mary, Matilda, Rebecca, Robert,
Susannah, Thomas, William.
Mothers
with SHEEN as their maiden name:
Ann p 42; Anne pp 39,41;
Elizabeth p 1; Ellen pp 18,19,32.
573 Broughton (Baptisms 1868-1909)
5 Nov
1876 bap/o Daniel Sheen PARRY (b 8 Oct)
s/o John (baker)
& Ann Maria (SHEEN), Bretton
16 May 1880 bap/o John Dickens PARRY
s/o John (shopkeeper) & Ann Maria (SHEEN),
Bretton
10 Oct 1880 bap/o John JONES s/o Benjamin (farmer) & Mary
(SHEEN), Bretton Hall
15 Jun 1881 bap/o Ethel Mary FISHER
d/o John (farmer) & Elizabeth (SHEEN), otp (Green End Farm)
5 Feb
1882 bap/o William Henry JONES
s/o Benjamin
(farmer) & Mary (SHEEN), Bretton Hall
5 Nov 1882 bap/o
Constance Elizabeth FISHER
d/o John (farmer) & Elizabeth (SHEEN), otp (Green End)
25
Feb 1883 bap/o Benjamin JONES
s/o Benjamin (farmer) & Mary (SHEEN), Bretton Hall
Ann,
Daniel, Edward Davies, Elizabeth, Frank, Gertrude Mary, John, Mary Ann,
Samuel;
SHEEN contd
Misc: 1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John, Yeo, Holt 1721
John, Holt 1680
Samuel, Cooper, Holt 1722
SHEEN contd
SHEENE 21 Holt: 24 Apr 1680 bur/o John, otp
SHEENAN Misc: Gresford MIs: Grave List
1920?, Row 27 No. 14 Mr Sheenan's baby
SHEEHAN-FITCH 405 Wrexham: 19 Sep 1894 bap/o Herbert Henry (b 13 Sep 1893) s/o Alfred Henry & Kate, County
Buildings
SHEN 529 Rhuddlan:
Shene was the original name for
Richmond-on-Thames in Surrey
SHENE 490 Chirk
SHINE
Misc: 1881 Census, Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
SHONE possibly see also
SIAN see also
SHEENE, SHEENAN see SHEEN
Sheering, Essex
SHEERING
CHIRGWIN 486 Bistre
SHERWIN 18 Hawarden: 22 Sep 1820 bap/o John Sherwin WILLIAMS (b 2)
s/o
George (shoe maker) & Mary (SHERWIN) otp
*22 Hawarden: 26 Feb 1825 bur/o John Sherwin WILLIAMS, aged 4,
s/o George (shoemaker) & Mary, otp
22 Hawarden: 17 Mar 1828 mar by Banns of
George Webster BURROUGHS
(joiner) ba & Hannah SHERWIN sp both otp
Wits: George WILLIAMS, William
GRIFFITHS, Sarah MUNNERLEY
31 Hawarden: Mary;
76 Mold:
359 Rhosymedre: Hannah, Samuel;
(SHEERLAND) see SHIRLAND
SHEERWOOD see SHERWOOD
SHEFFER see SHEFFORD
SHEFFNALL see SHIFNAL
SHEFFREY(S) see JEFFREY
Sheffield, Berks, Sussex, S. Yorks, WR Yorks
SHEFFIELD
SHEFFIELD 188A+B Halkyn:
267 Ruthin:
338 Llangollen;
370 Wrexham: Harriet, John;
SHEFIELD 552D Wrexham: 13 Sep 1724 bur/o William, child of William (naylor), Wrexham Regis
21 Oct 1729 bur/o Willm (naylor) p
SHELFEILD 552B Wrexham: William;
Great Shefford,
Berkshire
SHEFFORD
River Sheaf, Yorkshire
SHEFFER Misc: North Wales 1835 Denbigh:
Auctioneer: Thomas
Sheffer, Vale st
SHEFFREY see JEFFREY
SHEFFRON see SEFTON
SHEFFTON see SEFTON
SHEFIELD see SHEFFIELD
SHEFREY see JEFFREY
SHEFRON see CHEVRON
SHEFTON see SEFTON and possibly SHELDON
SHEFTOW see SEFTON
SHEIL see SHELL
SHEILA fem. Anglicized form
of Sile; variant forms are Sheelagh, Sheelah - Claremont
SHIELA *353 Pentrobin: Shiela Mary DYMENT
SHEL see SHELL
SHELAM see SHILLING
SHELBORNE, SHELBORUNE, SHELBOURN, SHELBOURNE, SHELBURN, SHELBURNE see SHERBORNE
SHELBY see SELBY
SHELDAM, SHELDAN, SHELDEN, SHELDERE see SHELDON
Sheldon, Derbyshire; East Devon; Warwickshire; West Midlands;
SHELDON
Shaldon, Devon
SHALDON 292 Rhosymedre: 19 Dec 1841 bap/o Thomas s/o Robert (furnace man) & Eliz'th, Cefn
SHALLDOM 440A Hawarden: 2 Mar 1863 mar/o
Peter DAVIES (lab) ba/21 otp s/o
William DAVIES (lab)
& Hannah SHELDEN
(sig. Hannah SHALLDOM) sp/20 otp d/o Thomas SHELDON (lab)
SHEFTON 83 Ruthin: 9 Aug 1755 mar. by Lic. of Phillip ROBERTS (x) otp &
Elizabeth SHEFTON (x) of Rhydalan
(double indexed under SEFTON)
SHELBOURNE, SHELBURNE possibly see also
SHELDAM 462 Bodfari: 11 Dec 1802 mar by Banns of
Edward JONES ba of Caerwys & Elizabeth SHELDAM sp otp
Wits: Thomas MORRIS, Mary ALCOCK
SHELDAN 129 Treuddyn: 15 Feb 1774 George SHELDAN & Edward JONES wits at mar by Lic of
Joseph
LLOYD of Wrexham & Elen EDWARDS otp
SHELDEN 330 Whitford: 16 Sep 1753 bap/o John s/o Joh n & Mary, Tre Llan
440A Hawarden: 2 Mar 1863 mar/o
Peter DAVIES (lab) ba/21 otp s/o William DAVIES (lab)
& Hannah SHELDEN
(sig. Hannah SHALLDOM) sp/20 otp d/o Thomas SHELDON (lab)
SHELDERE 550 Gresford: 17 Mar 1822 bap/o Robert (b 24 Feb) s/o John (lab) & Sarah, Burton
SHELDON contd
SHELDON
13 Llandegla: 13 Oct 1788 mar by Banns of
Wm SHELDON (sig. Willam SHELLDON) wdr of Llanarmon in Yale & Gwen JONES wid. otp
Wits: Edward DAVIES, George SHELDON
17 Llanarmon yn Ial : 29 Aug 1743 mar/o
William
SHELDON (sig. Willam SHELLDON) & Elizabeth LLOYD both otp
27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 4 Feb 1765 mar by Banns of
Hugh BORROWS & Martha SHELDON (x) both otp
Wits: William HARTLING (x), Edward HUGHES
1 Jan 1774 bap/o William s/o George & Ann, Eryrys
10 Aug 1775 bap/o George s/o George & Ann, Eryrys
25 Dec 1776 bap/o Ellen d/o George & Ann, Eryrys
27 Jun 1779 bap/o Elinor SHELDON (JONES)
base d/o Rt JONES &
Martha SHELDON Eryrys
4 Feb 1781 bap/o
Ellen d/o George & Anne, Eryrys
23 Oct 1782
bap/o Thomas s/o George & Ann, Eryrys
--- Nov
1784 bap/o Elizabeth d/o George & Anne, Eryrys
27 Dec 1806 mar by Banns of
Thomas SHELDON (x) -/24 otp s/o
George (miner) & ---------
& Margaret PARRY (x) sp/21 otp
d/o Robt (miner) & Margaret
Wits: Peter PARRY(x), Eliz JONES (x)
6
Mar 1808 bap/o George (b 5 Mar) s/o Thomas (miner) & Margaret
(PARRY), Eryrys
28 Jan 1810 bap/o Robt (b 27 Jan) s/ Thos (miner) &
Margaret (PARRY), Eryrys
26 Jan 1812
bap/o Margaret (b 23 Jan) d/o Thomas (miner) & Margaret (PARRY),
Eryrys
39 Halkyn: 14 Jul 1814 bap/o William s/o George (miner) & Sarah, Hendre Figillt
13 Jul 1815 bur/o John (miner) aged 28,
Caerfallwch, Northop
11 Dec
1816 bur/o Anne, aged 70, w/o Wm (farmer), Lygan Ucha
18 Mar 1819 bur/o William (farmer) aged 70, Pentre
Lygan Ucha
20 Jun 1819 bap/o
Edward s/o George (miner) & Sarah,
22 Sep 1822 bap/o Sarah d/o George (farmer) & Sarah
(JONES), Pentre Lygan Ucha
24 Feb
1834 bur/o Anne aged 27 d/o George & Sarah (JONES), Pentre
Lygan Ucha
2 Nov 1839 bur/o
George, aged 55 (b 1784), s/o George & Elizabeth, Pentre Helygen
Ucha
SHELDON contd
49 Holywell: 29 Sep 1835 bap/o John Thomas s/o Joseph (farmer) & Anne, Macclesfield, Cheshire
76 Mold: 5 Jun 1802 bap/o Mary (b 1) d/o George & Anne (d/o Edwd OWENS - Whitford)
22 Mar 1807 bap/o Harriotte (b 19) d/o Geo & Anne,
Llwynegrin
(344 Mold: (6 Sep 1829 bur/o Harriet
SHELL, aged 22, of Llwynegrin)
79 Gresford: 7 Oct 1804 bap/o Martha d/o John & Sarah, Burton
14 Dec 1806 bap/o William s/o John &
Sarah, Burton
12 Feb 1809
bap/o John (b 28 Jan) s/o John (lab) & Sarah, Burton
94 Cilcain: 6 Feb 1788 bap/o John s/o George & Elizabeth
6 Oct
1805 bap/o George s/o George & Sarah
112 Halkyn: 18 Jun 1822 mar by Lic of
Joseph SHELDON ba of Holywell s/o John
(Agent) & Esther (ASBURY) his wife
& Anne OLDFIELD sp otp d/o Edmund (Victualler) &
Sara (HOOSON) his wife
Wits: George SHELDON, Martha TAYLOR
22 Jan 1831 mar by Banns of
John JONES ba otp s/o Hugh (lab) &
Sarah (HUGHES) his wife
&
Elizabeth SHELDON sp otp d/o George (farmer) & Sarah (JONES)
his wife
Wits: Edward JONES, Anne SHELDON
118- Mold: 24 Dec 1735 mar/o Samuel GRATTON & Mary SHELDON both of Halkyn
121 Mold: 14 Nov 1750 bur/o Margery otp
124- Mold: 1 Sep 1770 John SHELDON & Geo EDWARDS wits at mar by Lic of
Peter EVANS of Halkin
& Catherine PARRY otp
6 Oct 1806
George SHELDON, Eleanor EVANS, Peter JONES wits at mar by Banns of
William HUGHES
wdr & Mary FOULKS wid both otp
129 Treuddyn: 16 Aug 1773 mar by Banns of
George SHELDON of
Llanarmon & Ann EDWARDS otp
Wits: Edward HUGHES, Hugh BURROWS
SHELDON contd
136 Cilcain: 20 Dec 1772 bap/o Catherine d/o George & Elisabeth
5
Mar 1774 bur/o Catherine, infant
1 Jul 1781 bap/o Ann d/o
George & Elizabeth
12 Dec 1784 bap/o Geo s/o Geo &
Elizth
155 Caerwys: 3 Aug 1754 John SHELDON & Wm GRIFFITH wits
at mar by Banns of
David WILLIAMS (miner) of Whitford &
Emme EDWARDS sp otp
4 Dec
1808 bap/o John JONES (SHELDON) base s/o John SHELDON & Anne JONES
158 Holywell: 17 Aug 1777 bap/o Anne d/o John & Jane
159 Holywell: 18 Feb 1810 mar by Lic of
John SHELDON ba
of Whitford & Catherine BEVAN sp otp
Wits: David JONES, Mary DNEMAN
161 Mold: 27 Aug 1820 bap/o George illeg. s/o George SHELDON (shoemaker) of Llwynegrin
& Ann DAVIES otp
163 Ruabon: 17 Jun 1817 Robert SHELDON & Anne LLOYD wits at mar by Banns of
Richard JONES & Eliza EDWARDS
both otp
SHELDON contd
177 Whitford: 15 Jul 1779 bap/o Sidney s/o John & Esther, Tre Bychton
6 Aug 1780 bap/o Jane d/o Tho &
Jane, Tre Llan
12 Dec
1781 bap/o John s/o Jno & Esther, Tre Bychton
15 Jun 1783 bap/o Wm s/o Tho & Jane, Tre
Brychton
12 Jun 1784 bap/o
Margt d/o Jno & Esther, Tre Bychton
24 Sep 1785 bap/o John s/o Tho & Jane, Tre Bychton
18 Nov 1787 bap/o Anne
WILLIAMS (SHELDON)
base d/o Geo SHELDON (pauper)
& Margt WILLIAMS, Tre Bychton
19 Apr 1788 bap/o Joseph s/o John & Esther, Tre Mostyn
20 Apr 1788 bap/o William s/o Tho
& Jane, Tre Bychton
14
Mar 1790 bap/o George s/o John & Esther, Tre Mostyn
22 Apr 1790 bap/o Thos s/o Geo &
Margt, Tre Llan
18 Jul
1790 bap/o Samuel s/o Thos & Jane, Tre Bychton
11 Oct 1792 bap/o Thos s/o Jno &
Esther, Tre Mostyn
6
Jan 1793 bap/o Edwd s/o Thos & Jane, Tre Bychton
13 Jan 1793 bap/o Wm s/o George & Margt, Tre
Llan
22 Dec 1794 bap/o GeorgeGeorge s/o
John & Esther, Tre Mostyn
7 Aug 1796 bap/o George s/o George & Margt, Tre
Llan
22 Mar 1798
bap/o John s/o George & Anne, Is Glan
20 May 1798 bap/o Wm s/o Jno & Esther,
Tre Bychton
SHELDON contd
188 Halkyn: 8 Dec 1808 bur/o Margaret aged 93 wid of Hendre Figillt
26 Dec 1806 bap/o Anne (b 25) d/o George (miner)
& Sarah (JONES), Hendre Figillt
31 Jul 1808 bap/o Elizabeth (b 30) d/o George & Sarah (JONES)
23 Jun 1811 bap/o John (b 20) s/o George
(miner) & Sarah (JONES), Hendre Figillt
189 Holywell: 6 Oct 1810 bap/o John (b 27 Sep) s/o John & Catherine otp
192 Ysceifiog: 1 Jun 1788 bur/o Elizabeth JONES (d 28 May),
aged 47, d/o Samuel SHELDON & Mary,
194 Halkyn 25 Jun
1779 bap/o Catherine d/o George
5 Dec 1789 bur/o George (on the parish), of
Kilken parish
SHELDON contd
226 Llanarmon yn Ial: 19 Feb 1814 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas (miner) & Margaret, Eryrys
5 Apr 1814 bur/o Thomas, aged 3 weeks, s/o Thomas &
Margaret, Eryrys
3 Dec 1815 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas
(miner) & Margaret, Eryrys
5 Oct 1817 bap/o Sarah
d/o Tho's (miiner) & Marg't, Eryrs
24 Jul 1819
bap/o Tho's s/o Tho (miner) & Margaret, Eryrys
30 Aug
1819 bur/o Anne, aged 70, Eryrys
4 Jul 1824
bap/o
Harriet d/o Thomas (miner) & Marg't, Top y Nant
20 Nov
1824 bur/o Thomas, aged 5, Top y Nant
2 Apr 1826 bap/o
Elizabeth d/o Thomas (miner) & Margaret, Nant
6
Jul 1828 bap/o Hannah d/o Thomas (miner) & Marg't, Top y Nant
25 Jun 1830 bur/o Hannah, infant, Top y Nant y Palme
2
Feb 1833 bur/o George, aged 78, Top y Nant
11 Mar 1835
bap/o Ellen SHELDON (JAMES)
illeg. d/o John JAMES (lab) of Llanbedr Psh
& Margaret SHELDON (servant) otp
(Top y Nant)
8 Sep 1835 bur/o Ellen SHELDON (JAMES),
aged 7 months,
illeg. d/o Margaret SHELDON, Pant Du
24 Apr
1837 bur/o Hannah, aged 4 yrs &? 3 months
24 Dec
1837 bap/o George SHELDON (WATKIN)
illeg. s/o George WATKIN (warehouseman) of
Manchester
& Margaret SHELDON (servant), Pant Du
SHELDON contd
231 Hope: 6 May 1804 mar by Banns of
John SHELDON ba/26 otp s/o George &
Anne, Llanarmon yn Yale
&
Sarah GRIFFITHS sp/23 d/o William & Ellinr, Gresford Psh
Wits: Robart EVANS, Griffith JONES
234 Minera: 29 Aug 1878 bap/o George s/o Thomas (collier) & Anne, Victoria Terrace
20 Nov 1881 bap/o Margaret Anne d/o Thomas
(collier) & Anne, Gegin Wen
2
Mar 1887 bap/o Charles Henry base s/o ------------ & Jane
SHELDON (domestic servant) otp
249 Minera: 24 Dec 1888 mar by Banns of
John WILLIAMS (collier)
ba/31 of Coedpoeth s/o Owen WILLIAMS (book binder)
& Jane SHELDON sp/28 otp
(Victoria Terrace) d/o Edward SHELDON (collier)
Wits: Thomas JONES , Sarah Harriet ROBERTS
272 Nannerch: 3 Dec 1785 George SHELDON & Robt. JONES wits at mar by Banns of
John WILLIAMS ba &
Charlota LLOYD sp both otp
292- Rhosymedre: 8 Mar 1840 bap/o Ann d/o Robert (lab) & Eliz'th, Newbridge
294 Mold: 24 Oct 1829 bap/o John s/o John (shoemaker) & Anne
296 Rhuddlan: 20 Feb 1773 bap/o John s/o John & Jane, Rhyddorddwy
17 May 1791 bap/o Ann EDWARDS (b 11)
d/o John (farmer) & Jane (SHELDON), Merllyn
SHELDON contd
302 Hawarden: 12 Apr 1719 mar/o Robert HUETT & Hellen SHELDON
306 Holywell: 6 Mar 1744 bap/o Robert SHELDON (HUGHES) base s/o Robert HUGHES & Elizabeth SHELDON
330 Whitford: 19 Aug 1749 bap/o John s/o John & Mary, Tre Llan
4 Aug 1751 bap/o Mary d/o
John & Mary, Tre Llan
10 Jan 1756 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Mary, Tre Llan
18 Jun 1758 bap/o Jane d/o
John & Mary, Tre Llan
25 Feb 1761 bap/o George s/o John & Mary, Tre Llan
13 Nov 1763 bap/o William s/o
John & Mary, Tre Llan
8 Feb 1766 bap/o Mary d/o John & Mary, Tre Llan
27 Nov 1768 bap/o
William s/o John & Mary, Tre Llan
341 Ruabon: 28 Dec 1867 mar by Banns of
Timoth
PRICE (lab) ba/26 of Cefn Mawr s/o John PRICE (lab)
& Ann
SHELDON sp/27 of Cefn Mawr d/o Robert SHELDON (lab)
344 Mold: 2 Aug 1829 mar by Banns of John SHELDON ba & Anne WILLIAMS sp both otp
Wits: Edward WILLIAMS, Ann HUGHES
25 Oct 1829 bur/o John, infant, of Mold
345 1Rhosllanerchrugog:
10 Apr 1883 George SHELDON (lab) & Michael HUGHES (farmer)
wits at mar by Banns of John HUGHES (lab) ba/42 of R (Frondeg)
& Sarah
JONES wid/38 of R (Frondeg)
*369 Llangollen: 11 Dec 1878 bap/o May Sheldon BEADNELL (b 21 Oct 1878)
d/o Nathaniel Gill (Lieutenant late
77th) & Elizabeth, Hafod Isa
372 Wrexham: 30 Apr 1821 John SHELDON & John CORBETT wits at mar by Banns of
Hugh FOULKES (shoemaker) ba & Anne JONES sp both otp
378 Holywell: 11 May 1723 bap/o George s/o George, Brynford
24 Apr 1726 bap/o Josepth s/o George, Brynford
393 Wrexham: 4 Mar 1882 bur/o Ann, aged 27, W House
SHELDON contd
413 Mold: 23 Feb 1816 bur/o George, aged 55, Llwynegrin
29 Aug 1818 mar. by Banns of
Thomas EVANS (x)
ba. & Anne MATTHEWS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John SHELDON (x), Anne COTTRELL (x), Thomas MATTHEWS (x)
414 Mold: 9 Feb 1834 bur/o Ann, aged 78
17 Dec 1836 mar. by
Banns of Robert POWELL (x) ba. & Sarah PETERS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: George SHELDON (x), Margaret MILLIN (x)
415B Northop: 1 May 1759 mar. by Lic. of John TATTUM (x) of Mold
& Mary ALEN otp
Wits: Edward LEWIS, Samuel SHELDON
4 Apr 1763 mar. by Banns of Richard EDWARDS (x) & Margaret PARRY,
both otp
Wits: John SHELDON, Edward PARRY (x)
SHELDON contd
420A Halkyn: 18 Apr 1725 mar/o Thomas BARBER & Mary SHELDON
6 Dec
1730 mar/o John OLIVER & Elizabeth SHELDON both otp
16 Feb 1734/35
mar/o John SHELDON & Margaret MARPLE both otp
8 Oct 1737 mar/o
Peter BARBER & Jane SHELDON both otp
B Halkyn:
4 Jul 1704 bur/o George of Northop
Psh.
12 Jun 1720
bur/o John s/o William & Margaret
10 Mar 1720/21 bur/o Jonet d/o George
8 Apr
1725 bur/o Anne
10 Mar 1725/26 bur/o William
25 Feb 1727/28
bur/o .............. SHELDON d/o Willliam
21 Jun 1732 bur/o
William, infant
6 Nov 1737 bur/o Elizabeth
10 Jan 1741/42
bur/o Mary
20 Jul 1742 bur/o Margaret
31 Aug 1749 bur/o William,
Northop Psh
17 Apl 1751 bur/o Margaret, infant
18 Jan 1752 bur/o John,
Kilken Psh
11 Jun 1755 bur/o Margt. infant
29 May 1758 bur/o
Samuel s/o Samuel
SHELDON contd
439 Cilcain: 23 Dec 1765 John SHELDON & Hugh LLOYD wits
at mar by Lic of
David EDWARDS ba otp & Mary LEWIS sp otp
2 Mar 1771 mar by Lic of George SHELDON of
Halken & Elizabeth KENRICK otp
Wits:
William SHELDON, Hugh LLOYD
12
May 1794 mar by Banns of Edward LEWIS (E.L.) wdr otp &
Elizabeth SHELDON wid otp
Wits: David EDWARDS, Hugh LLOYD
13 Aug 1815 mar by Banns of John SHELDON ba of Northop &
Margaret JONES sp otp
Wits: John LLOYD, Mary WILLIAMS
27 Nov 1827 Margaret SHELDON & William THOMAS wits at mar by
Banns of
Peter THOMAS ba
& Sarah LLOYD sp both otp
31
Dec 1833 Margaret SHELDON & Edward LLOYD wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas ADAMS ba &
Eleanor DAVIES sp both otp
30 Jun
1839 John SHELDON & Sarah ROBERTS wits at mar by Banns of
Ellis ROBERTS ba & Eliza EVANS
sp both otp
SHELDON contd
440A 1837- Hawarden: 2 Mar 1863 mar/o
Peter DAVIES (lab)
ba/21 otp s/o William DAVIES (lab)
& Hannah
SHELDEN (sig. Hannah SHALLDOM) sp/20 otp d/o Thomas SHELDON (lab)
441A 1813- Hope: 11 Nov 1824 mar by Banns of Samuel POWEL ba
& Martha SHELDON sp both otp
Wits: Thomas LEWIS, Alice GRIFFITHS, John SHELDON, Griff
JONES
451 1779- Whitford: 31 May 1779 mar by Banns of
Thomas SHELDON & Jane HUGHES both otp
Wits:
John JONES, James HUGHES
27 Aug 1785 Thomas SHELDON & Roger JONES wits at mar by Banns of
Edward THORPE & Anne MORRIS both otp
12 May 1787 George SHELDON & Roger
JONES wits at mar by Banns of
Joseph THOMAS &
Mary WILLIAMS both otp
15
Dec 1787 mar by Banns of George SHELDON of --- & Margaret WILLIAMS
(PIERCEin Banns) otp
Wits: Thomas CRAWFORD, Roger
JONES
25 Nov 1797 mar by
Banns of George SHELDON & Anne WILLIAMS both otp
Wits: John BLOYD, Jane SHELDON
24 Jan 1803 mar by Banns of Jane SHELDON & William WATTS both
otp
Wi ts: William LLOYD, William JONES
1 Mar 1806 Elizth SHELDON
& Hugh JONES wits at mar by Banns of
William JONES & Mary JONES both otp
3 Dec 1806 Jno SHELDON & William
JONES wits at mar by Lic of
Thomas PEARSON & Susannah DAVIES both otp
452A 1837- Whitford : 26 Mar 1814 Edward SHELDON & Jane BLOYD
wits at mar by Banns of
Edward THOMAS ba & Mary PARRY sp both otp
SHELDON contd
461B 1773- Mold: 10 Dec 1808 bur/o Anne (d 8), of Llwynegrin
28 Sep 1810 bur/o George (d 28) aged 13 s/o
George, Llwynegrin
465A 1754- Halkyn: 17 Sep 1763 mar by Lic of
John JONES of
Skeiviog & Elizabeth SHELDON otp
Wits:
Samuel SHELDON, Samuel NUTTALL
17 Feb 1772 John SHELDON & John WILLIAMS wits at mar by Banns
of
Edward LEWIS of Mold & Mary HODGKINSON sp otp
19 Oct 1778 William SHELDON &
Edward AMES wits at mar by Banns of
John
AMES ba & Margaret JONES sp, both otp
21 Jan 1782 mar by Banns of William SHELDON ba
& Anne ELLIS wid both otp
Wits: Edward LLOYD, George .....?
14 Apr 1788 William SHELDON & Paul ROBERTS wits
at mar by Banns of
Richard MORGAN
ba & Jane ROBERTS sp both otp
467 1787- Holywell: 20 Jan 1791 mar by Lic of
James
SHELDON, Esq. otp s/o William 7 Margaret Frances
& Barbara
MOSTYN d/o J.E. & Margaret
Wits: J. GRIFFITHS, Jane GRIFFITH
SHELDON contd
480 1773- Rhuddlan 28 Sep 1780 bur/o John s/o John, Aberkinsey
20 Jan 1783 bur/o John, Aberkinsey
2 Jan 1786 bur/o Mary (d 30 Dec) of
Bryn Hedydd d/o John (butcher) & Jane
481 1742- Whitford: 5 Nov 1748 mar/o John SHELDON &
Mary JONES both otp
27 Oct 1778 mar/o John SHELDON &
Esther ASTBURY both otp
485 1772- Holywell: 10 Nov 1777 John SHELDON & Edward SAMUEL
wits at mar by Banns of
William JONES & Ann ROBERTS both otp
486 1842- Bistre: 31 Jul 1897 mar by Banns of
Thomas SH ELDON
(collier) ba/22 of Buckley Square s/o Thomas SHELDON (lab)
& Rebecca HOLLINS
sp/21 of Buckley Square d/o John BROWN (collier)
9 May 1903 mar by Banns of
Georg e SHELDON (collier) ba/20 otp
(Stanley Rd) s/o Thomas SHELDON (collier)
& Mary Catherine DODD
(sig. DOODD) sp/20 of Nant Mawr d/o William DODD (hawker)
500A 1741- Holywell: 10 Dec 1741 mar/o Philip SHELDON & Elizth
BANISTER
3 Jan 1752 mar/o Roger ROBTS &
Elizth SHELDON
512 1664- Nannerch: 30 Nov 1712 bap/o Elizabeth d/o William &
Margaret
29 Apr 1745 mar
by Banns of Thomas LLOYD & Dorothy SHELDON
513B 1734- Rhuddlan: 13 Jan 1771 John SHELDON & John HUGHES
wits at mar by Lic of
Richard PRICE of
Northop & Anne PARRY sp otp
11 Oct 1772 mar by Lic of
John SHELDON ba of Halkin & Jane PARRY sp otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, John SIMON
SHELDON contd
517 Llanasa: 5 May 1721 bur/o George, of Trelogan
11 Sep 1736 bap/o Abraham s/o John &
Margaret, Picton
16 Sep 1739
bap/o Margaret d/o John & Margaret, Picton
? 8 Nov 1744 bap/o John s/o John & Margaret, Picton
12 Apr 1747 bap/o William s/o John & Margaret,
Picton
16 Apr 1747 bur/o William s/o
John, Picton
17 May 1751 bur/o Margaret
d/o John, Picton
3 Feb 1752/52 mar/o John SHELDON & Jane SHACKFIELD of Glan yr Afon
1 Jan 1753 bur/o Samuel base s/o John
525 Whitford: 23 Sep 1719 mar/o George SHELDON &
Elizabeth EVANS, of Uwch Glan
559A Rhosymedre: 2 May 1907 bap/o Sidney -/o Willilam (soldier)
& Elizabeth, Newbridge
564 Brynford:30 May 1868 mar by Banns of
Edward PARRY (miner)
ba/22 of Milwr, Holywell s/o Thomas PARRY (miner)
& Anne SHELDON sp/21 of
Milwr d/o John SHELDON (miner)
575 Hope 10 Feb 1828 bap/o Samuel s/o John (lab) &
Sarah, Townditch, Burton
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Holywell & Bagillt: Currier: Joseph SHELDON, High st
SHELDON contd
SHELDRON 550 Gresford: 12 Jan 1812 bap/o John (b 13 Dec 1811) s/o John (lab) & Sarah, Burton
11 Sep 1814 bap/o
George (b 26 Aug) s/o John (lab) & Sarah, Burton
SHELL 27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 12 Jan 1744/45 bap/o Martha d/o William & Elizabeth
30 Jan 1746/47 bap/o
Hugh s/o William (miner) & Elizabeth
19 Mar 1750/51 bur/o Hugh s/o William
121 Mold: 1 Jul 1724 bur /o Janett otp
420 Halkyn: 27 Apr 1707 bur/o George;
480 Rhuddlan:
23 May 1795 bur/o Mary (d 21)
d/o John (dec. butcher) & Jane
(PARRY), Bryn Hedydd
550 Gresford: 9
Mar 1817 bap/o Joseph (b 24 Feb) s/o John (lab) & Sarah,
Burton
18 Jul 1819 bap/o Thomas (b 25 Jun) s/o John (lab) & Sarah, Burton
26 Nov 1826 bap/o
William RANDLES (SHELL) (b 19 Nov)
base s/o William SHELL (servant)
& Mary RANDLES (servant), Llay
see also below - indexed as a separate name
SHELLDON 13 Llandegla: 13 Oct 1788 mar by Banns of
Wm SHELDON (sig. Willam SHELLDON) wdr of
Llanarmon in Yale & Gwen JONES wid otp
Wits: Edward DAVIES, George SHELDON
17 Llanarmon yn Ial : 29 Aug 1743 mar/o
William SHELDON
(sig. Willam SHELLDON) & Elizabeth LLOYD both otp
27 1744- Llanarmon yn Ial: 11 May 1777 bur/o --- d/o George,
Eryrys
19 Mar 1778 bap/o John s/o George & Ann,
Eryrys
11 Aug 1783 mar by Banns of
Thomas WILLIAMS (x) & Martha
SHELLDON (x) both otp
Wits:
Edward WMS (x), Margaret EVANS (x), George SHELDON
17
Mar 1786 bap/o Anne d/o George & Anne, Eryrys
9 Jun 1786 bur/o Anne, Eryrys
13 Jan 1787 mar by Banns of George SHELLDON (x) wdr otp
& Anne EDWARDS (x) wid otp
Wits: George ------- (x) Jon EDWARDS (x)
20 Jul 1787 bur/o Elizabeth, infant,
8
Feb 1788 bur/o Elizabeth, Eryrys
6 Jul 1790
bur/o Ann, infant, Eryrys
7 Sep 1791 bur/o Anne,
Eryrys
9 Nov 1791 mar by Banns of
George
SHELLDON wdr & Anne EVANS (x) wid both otp
Wits:
Evan JONES (x), Mary EVANS (x)
11 Aug 1795 bur/o
William, Eryrys
341 Ruabon: 26 Apr 1858 mar by Banns of
Robert SHELDON (lab) wdr of Cefn Mawr s/o Thomas
SHELLDON (miner)
& Ann EDWARDS sp/39 of Cefn Mawr
d/o David EDWARDS (rockman)
SHELDON contd
Shelton, Bedfordshire; (Depwade) Norfolk;
Nottinghamshire; Shropshire; (Potteries) Staffordshire;
SHELTON 81 Hope: 7 Mar 1800 bap/o John (b 12) s/o Richard & Mary (EDWARDS of Shordley), Llay
83 Ruthin: 30 Jan 1761 mar by Lic of
John SHELTON ba of Trentham, Staffs
& Sarah BRUCE sp otp
Wits: Edwd JONES, Charles
WOODFIN
165 Ruabon: 5 Oct 1819 William SHELTON & Elizabeth WYNN wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas LEONARD & Margaret WYNN both otp
191 Ruabon: 17 Jul 1778 mar by Banns of Francis HALES & Mary SHELTON both otp
Wits: Edward JONES, Edward JONES
Jun'r.
302 Hawarden: 31 Mar 1725 mar/o Willm HAMERSLEY & Mary SHELTON
307 Ruabon: 6 Jan 1733/34 bap/o Diana d/o Richard & Martha
308 Bodfari: 14 May 1786 bur/o Joseph (d.11) aged 30, of Aberwheeler
315 Ruabon: 18 Apr 1858 bap/o William Henry d/o Henry (gardener) & Jane, Rhosymadoc
(18 Oct 1859 bap/o George SKELTON s/o Henry
(gardener) & Jane, Rhos y Madoc)
350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs: 3 Apr 18-- Jane (no age given) w/o John SHELTON
360 1875- Llangollen: 8 Nov 1880 mar by Banns of
Jesse
DEEKS (potter) ba/20 otp (Mill St.) s/o John DEEKS (lab)
&
Mary Anne SHELTON sp/22 otp (Mill St.) d/o James SHELTON (lab)
363 1878- Wrexham: Charles, Elizabeth, Mortimer Henry Clifton;
437
1681- Ruabon: 28 Nov 1730 bap/o Richard s/o Richard & Martha
462 1754- Bodfari: 2 Feb 1798 Elizabeth SHELL & Edward JONES wits at mar by Banns of
Owen WILLIAMS ba of Llanasaph & Anne WILLIAMS otp
*563A
Erbistock: 2 Nov 1902 bap/o Roger Leonard PILKINGTON s/o Albert
Leonard, Esq. & Rosina Shelton, Erbistock Hall
Misc:
North
Wales 1835 Carnarvon: Slate proprietor: Edwin Shelton
Shropshire 1828/9
Wellington: Saddler: Robert Shelton, Watling
street
SHELDON contd
SHELTRON 263 1715- Llansilin: 21 Sep 1733 bap/o Hugh s/o Richard
SHILDEN 117 1722- Mold: This is in the transcription index as SHILDEN
but in the main body of work it is WHILDEN
where it fits in with others of that name.
Shildon, County Durham
SHILLINGTON 353 1843- Pentrobin: 3 Sep 1996 bur/o Gwen, aged 99 yrs, of 33 Greenpark, Penyffordd
SHILTE 36 1773- Ruabon: 14 Apr 1775 bap/o
Robert SH ILTE (PRYTHERCH)
base s/o Thos PRYTHERCH & My. SHILTE,
Morton Above
(There are SHEFTON, SHEFFTON also in this Register)
Earl Shilton, Leicestershire
Shilton, Berkshire, Oxfordshire;
Warwickshire;
SHILTON 22 Hawarden: 19 Aug 1822 Thomas SHILTON & William ASTBURY wits at mar by Banns
of John ASTBURY (mug seller) ba/full of
Pentrobin
& Jane
CHILTON sp of Pentrobin
(There are also entries under
CHALTON & more CHILTONs in this Register)
31 1821- Hawarden: 28 Sep 1828 bap/o George ASTBURY (b 7) s/o Richd (lab) & Elizth (SHILTON), Pentrobin
(There are also entries under CHALTON, CHARLTON and CHILTON in
this Register)
SHULDHAM 254 1813- Llanfawr: 30 Mar 1832 bur/o (Mrs) Esther, aged 63, Aberhirnant
SHELDRON see SHELDON
SHELFEILD see SHEFFIELD
Shell, Worcestershire
SHELL
CHEELEY *407 Wrexham:
18 Aug 1886 bur/o Mary
Ann Cheeley STEPHENS, aged 75, New Hall, Ruabon (margin note 'C')
CHELL possibly see also
SHALE 413 Mold: 25 Dec 1819 mar. by Banns of
Kendrick SIMON (x) & Elizabeth JONES (x) both otp
Wits: Robert JONES (x), Margaret SHALE (x), Edward THOMAS (x)
SHALS 412 Wrexham: 11 Aug 1857 bur/o Eliza,
infant, Mount St.
SHALY *555 Brymbo: 4 Jun 1879 bap/o Robert Shaly WRIGHT
-/o Charles (Inspector of Post Office) & Harriet, Liverpool
SHEEL *76 Mold:
176 Tremeirchion:
377 Holywell: 5 Sep 1697 bap/o Edward s/o William & Marg., Bagillt
SHEIL 595 Gresford: 11 Mar 1838 bap/o Sarah STRANGE (21
F--)
d/o William (lab) & Mary (SHEIL) Gwersyllt
(also see 595 SHAW above)
SHEL 118 Mold 17 Sep 1726 mar/o William SHEL & Hester SALISBURY both of Halkin
SHELL 27 Llanarmon yn Ial see SHELLDON above, under SHELDON
118 Mold:
121 Mold:
344 1827- Mold: 6 Sep 1829 bur/o Harriet, aged 22, Llwynegrin
(76 Mold: 22 Mar 1807 bap/o Harriotte SHELDON (b 19) d/o Geo & Anne,
Llwynegrin)
420C Halkyn (from BTs): 27 Apr 1707 bur/o George
462 1754- Bodfari: 2
Feb 1798 Elizabeth SHELL & Edward JONES wits at mar by Banns of
Owen WILLIAMS ba of Llanasaph & Anne WILLIAMS otp
480 1773- Rhuddlan: 23 May 1795 bur/o Mary (d 21) d/o John (dec. butcher) & Jane (PARRY), Bryn Hedydd
550 Gresford: 9
Mar 1817 bap/o Joseph (b 24 Feb) s/o John (lab) & Sarah,
Burton
18 Jul 1819 bap/o Thomas (b 25 Jun) s/o John (lab) & Sarah, Burton
26 Nov 1826 bap/o
William RANDLES (SHELL) (b 19 Nov) base s/o
William SHELL (servant)
& Mary RANDLES (servant), Llay
676 Hope: 7 Jan 1849 bap/o Jane REECE (SHELL) d/o
Joseph SHELL
(shoemaker) & Mary REECE both of Estyn
Shelley, Suffolk; West Yorkshire;
SHELL contd
SHELLEY fem. a surname, meaning 'clearing on a bank', used as a first name (Old English)
85 Mold:
432 Llangollen: Anthony;
499 Denbigh
SHELLY 127 Mold:
143 Llanrwst:
323 Denbigh:
488 Hope
556
Llangadwaladr: 5 Nov 1826 bap/o Jane JONES (SHELLY) -/o David SHELLY
(servant) of London & Maria JONES, Shelton
SHILL 360
Llangollen: 20 Apr 1885 mar by Banns of Godfrey Tamlyn ALLEN (innkeeper) wdr/29 of Ponsonby Arms s/o John ALLEN (innkeeper)
& Ann Beachum SHILL sp/31 of Laburnum Cottage d/o John
Goodrich SHILL (coachman)
371 Llangollen: 26 Sep 1874 mar. by Lic. of Edward EDWARDS (lab) wdr/39
of Trefor Isaf s/o Thomas (engineer)
& Hannah Maria SHILL sp/30 of Hyde Park, London d/o John G. (inn
keeper)
490 Chirk:
513B Rhuddlan: 30 Sep
1764 John SHILL Jun. & Cor. LLOYD wits at mar by Lic of
John HOWCRAFT wdr
& Elizabeth FFOULKES both otp
ZELAH possibly see also
SHELLAM see SHALLAM
SHELLAND see SKELLORN
SHELLDON see SHELDON
SHELLEY see SHELL
SHELLORN see SKELLORN
SHELLY see SHELL
SHELMERDINE
SHELMARDINE 335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Annie
Frances, Charles,
George Greatrix;
SHELMERDINE *332 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Jessie
Shelmerdine JONES;
440C Hawarden
SHELTON,
SHELTRON see SHELDON
SHELVOCK
see SHELWICK
Shelwick, Herefordshire
SHELWICK
SHELVOCK 37 Worthenbury: Elizabeth;
SHEM
CHAM *179 Llangadwaladr:
SEM *42 Holywell: 13 May 1821 bur/o Sem JONES, aged 1, otp
2 Dec 1828 bur/o Sem
JONES, aged 1, otp
*51 Holywell:
*52 Holywell: Sem JONES, Sem WATKINS
*94 Cilcain 18 Mar 1789 bap/o Sem ROBERTS s/o Thomas & Mary
29 Jun 1806 bap/o Sem WILLIAMS s/o
Edward & Mary
*361 Llangollen: Sem WILLIAMS
*403 Holywell: Sem JONES
*432 Llangollen: 27 Jun 1897 bur/o Sem DAVIES, aged 15, Princess Str.
SHEM *27 Llanarmon yn Ial: Shem WILLIAMS
*39 Halkyn: Shem JONES, Shem PRICE
*185 Llysfaen::
*254 Llanfawr::
*294 Mold: Shem HUGHES
*369 Llangollen: Shem HUGHES
*440A Hawarden
SHEN see SHEEN
SHENDON see SHENTON
SHENE see SHEEN
SHENEZEE see TENNESSEE
SHENKIN see JENKINS
Shenley, Hertfordshire
SHENLEY
SHENLOVE 268 Wrexham
SHENRIAH 467 Holywell
Shenstone, Staffordshire
SHENSTONE Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Hales Owen: Introduction ... The
parish
church ... contains a plain one
(monument) to Shenstone the poet......A short distance from
the town are the Leassowes, the seat of the immortal Shenstone.....
SHENTEN see SHENTON
Shenton, Leicestershire
SHENTON
SHANNTON Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Sontley Hill: Mary 14 not born in County
SHANTON 400 Wrexham: 27 May 1827 mar. by Banns
(wcop) of
William EVANS (x) (gentlemans servant) ba. & Catherine SHANTON (x)
wid., both otp
Wits: Samuel DAVIES, Emma MANLEY
SHENDON 580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
14 Sep 1845 bap/o William s/o Joseph
(porter) & Elizabeth, Chester
25 Jul 1847 bap/o Mary d/o Joseph
(porter) & Elizabeth, Chester
SHENTEN 422 Hanmer: 12 Jan 1587/88 bap/o
Thomas SHENTEN (LLOYD)
base s/o John Lloyd (dec. marr. man) &
Alice SHENTEN
SHENTON 38 Wrexham: Geo, Hannah, Susanna;
51 Holywell:
117 Mold:
157 Hanmer:
162 Overton: Mary;
206B Hanmer: Jane;
357 Holywell St. James' Churchyard MIs: Ann, Sarah, William;
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Lilian;
364 Wrexham: Charles Glover, John Glover;
384 Wrexham: 14 Dec 1867 bur/o Charles Glover, aged 53, Poplar Road
16 Sep 1868 bur/o Frederick Glover, infant, Poplar Road
SHENTON contd
423 Hanmer: 6 Aug 1590 bur/o Thomas
425A Hanmer: Alice, Randall;
B Hanmer: Alice;
*453A Ysceifiog
474B Gresford: Eliza, John;
554 Brymbo: Elizabeth, Joseph, Margaret Hannah;
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
21 Jan 1866 bap/o Susett d/o Michael
(Manager of NH KEATES copper woriks) & Margaret Jane
23 Aug 1868 bap/o Albert Henry s/o
Michael (copper refiner) & Margaret Jane, Powell's Buildings
Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Elizabeth, Sp,
Iscoid
1755
John, Acton 1724
Shropshire 1828/9 Wem: Plumber: William Shenton, High st
SHENTON contd
SHINTON 73 Chirk:
SHONTON 384 Wrexham: 6 Jan 1866 bur/o Ellen
Glover, aged 25, Poplar Road
SHEPARD, SHEPART, SHEPERD, SHEPHARD, SHEPHEARD see SHEPHERD
SHEPHERD
SHAPHERD 407 Wrexham: Mary;
SHEAPART 392 Gresford: 14 Jan 1732/33 bur/o
Elinor,
Allington
435 Gresford: Elizabeth;
SHEAPARTE 435 Gresford:
SHEAPEARD 435 Gresford: ---, John;
SHEAPERD 435 Gresford: Charles, Richard;
SHEAPERT 392 Gresford: 12 Apr 1730 bap/o John
s/o Richard, Llay
SHEAPHARD 435 Gresford: John, Richard;
SHEAPHEARD 435 Gresford: Richard, Thomas;
SHEAPHERD 389 Hawarden: 22 Nov 1608 mar/o Rice
ap
David ap Harry & Gwen SHEAPHERD
435 Gresford: Anne, John;
SHEPARD 38 Wrexham: Joseph, Mary;
104 Henllan: 26 Mar 1810 bur/o Henry LES (d 18) aged 22 of Llanerch Park
s/o Daniel, Esq. & Mary (SHEPARD)
124 Mold:
411 Wrexham: 21 Mar 1834 bur/o Sussanah, aged 87, Mount Street
435 Gresford: Abram, Catherin, Joh', Jon, Roger;
482 Hawarden
SHEPART 435 Gresford: John;
SHEPERD 38 Wrexham: Alice, Joseph;
435 Gresford: ---, John;
SHEPHARD 2 Llandegla: 28 May 1727 bur/o John s/o -------------- travelling woman)
81 Hope:
117 Mold:
121 Mold:
373 Wrexham: Joseph;
435 Gresford: ---, John, Margerett;
535 Buckley
584 Buckley: 9 May 1830 bap/o Mary (b 18 Apr)
d/o Will'm (merch's clerk) & Anne (KELSAL), Argoed, Mold
9 Mar 1850 bap/o Joseph ELLIS (b same day)
s/o James (brickmaker) & Esther (SHEPHARD) Ewloe Place, Ewloe Town
SHEPHERD contd
SHEPHEARD 92 Llanychan 12 Nov 1727 bap/o Margaret d/o Richard & Mary
413 Mold: 10 Jun 1815 mar. by Banns of
John LEWIS (x) ba. & Sarah ROGERS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John SHEPHEARD, Margaret GRIFFITH (x), John SAVAGE (x)
435 Gresford: Charles, Ermin, James, John, Richard;
499 Denbigh
SHEPHERD
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Ann, John, William, Wm;
31 Hawarden: Elizabeth;
38 Wrexham: Elizth, Frances, Jos(eph), Mally, Susanna;
40 Hawarden: Anne;
57 Ruabon: Margaret, Mary, Samuel;
76 Mold:
81 Hope;
117 Mold:
118 Mold:
119 Mold:
121 Mold:
124 Mold:
138A Wrexham: 26 Jul 1790 bap/o Charlotte (b 25) d/o Joseph (joiner)
& Susan, Wrexham Abbott
161 Mold: Anne, Mary, Robert, William;
177 Whitford:
SHEPHERD contd
243 Hanmer:
290 Hanmer:
294 Mold: 22 Sep 1828 bap/o Sarah Ann d/o William (clerk in Argoed
colliery) & Ann of Argoed
295 Mold:
299 Mold: Anne, Hester, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Sarah, William;
SHEPHERD contd
302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
310 Gresford;
320 Hope:
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: James William SHEPHERD 1910-1962
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs : J.
340 Mold:
344 Mold:
347 Hawarden: Catharine, Richard, Sidney;
*358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Harry Shepherd DAVIES
379 Wrexham: 12 Jan 1898 bap/o Fanny Elizabeth (b 4 May 1891) &
Thomas Henry (b 27 Jun 1897)
c/o William (lab) & Kate, 37
Mount St
SHEPHERD contd
384 Wrexham: 1 Oct 1864 bur/o Charey Thomas, infant, Poplar Road
404 Wrexham: William;
405 Wrexham: Kate, William, William Edward;
*412 Wrexham: 23 Jun 1856 bur/o John Shepherd COTGREAVE, aged 50, Caia
Lane
413 Mold: John, Robert;
414 Mold: 23 Jan 1837 bur/o Sarah, aged 94, Bistre
417 Wrexham: Joseph;
432 Llangollen: Christiana;
435 Gresford: Abraham, Elinor, John, Roger;
461A,B Mold
466 Hawarden
474B Gresford: Emily, Thomas, William;
482 Hawarden
486 Bistre
SHEPHERD contd
509 Dyserth
535 Buckley
559B Rhosymedre: 6 Dec 1913 mar by Banns of
John Herbert POWELL
(shunter) ba/24 of Foundry Cottage, Acrefair
s/o William Charles POWELL
(foreman engineer)
&
Eleanor SHEPHERD sp/26 of 6 Temple Vale, Cefn d/o John SHEPHERD dec.
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Arthur, Esther,
Gertrude Jane, Jane, John, Joseph, Maria, Sarah.
SHEPHERD contd
584 Buckley: 6 May 1838 bap/o William (b 10 Apr)
s/o Will'm (merch'ts
clerk) & Anne (KELSAL), Argoed, Mold
10 Nov 1846 bap/o Hannah ELLIS (b same day)
d/o James (brickmaker) & Esther
(SHEPHERD ) Ewloe Place, Ewloe Town
4
May 1849 bap/o Joseph ELLIS (b 3 May)
s/o James (brickmaker) & Esther (SHEPHERD) Ewloe Place,
Ewloe Town
2 Oct 1825 bap/o
William JONES (SHEPHERD) (b 31 Aug)
s/o John SHEPHERD (colier) Bistree &
Hannah JONES sp., Ewloe
*585 Gwersyllt: 13 Jul 1856 bap/o Mary Shepherd RIGG d/o
Thomas (clerk) & Ann
SHEPHERD contd
*589 Gwersyllt: 6 Jan 1874 bur/o Thomas RIGG, aged 14 yrs,
Rhosddu
8 Jan 1874 bur/o Mary Shepherd RIGG,
aged 17 yrs, Rhosddu
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs: Mary, Mildred, Robert Douglas, Thomas, William,
William Bromwich.
594 Gresford: 4 Dec 1904 bap/o William Bromwich s/o William
(farmer) & Agnes Mildred, Burton
25 Mar
1906 bap/o Thomas Herbert
s/o William (farmer) & Mildred Agnes, Burton
Farm, Burton
595 Gresford: 22 Mar 1835 bap/o Robert WILLIAMS (SHEPHERD) (b 13) base
s/o
John SHEPHERD (farmer) of Trafford & Ann WILLIAMS (servant) Llay
596 Buckley: 2 May 1866 bap/o Anne ELLIS (b 2)
d/o James (brick man) & Esther (SHEPHERD) Ewloe Place
SHEPHERD contd
Misc:
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John
Shepherd COTGREAVE, Wdr,
Gent, 1857
Shropshire
1828/9 Shrewsbury: Mrs M. Shepherd, Abbey foregat
SHEPPARD 22 Hawarden: 1 Jul 1828 bur/o Ann SHEPPARD (or SHEPHERD), aged 88, Higher Kinnerton
119 Mold:
124 Mold:
302 Hawarden:
341 Ruabon:
*393 Wrexham: 12 Jun 1880 bur/o Florence Sheppard ROGERS, aged 2,
Picton Terrace
407 Wrexham: William Edward;
423 Hanmer: 10 Oct 1563 mar/o Willm SMYTH (otherwise called SHEPPARD)
& Margaret BENTLY
474B Gresford: Elizabeth
Clark, John, Maria Egerton;
501 Northop
553 Gresford: James Robert;
SHEPHERD / SHEPPARD contd
584 Buckley: 30 Dec 1832 bap/o Sarah (b 26 Nov)
d/o William (merch's clerk) &
Anne (KELSAL), Argoed, Mold
594 Gresford: 6 Aug 1880 bap/o James Robert
s/o John William (inland revenue officer) & Elizabeth
Misc: 1841
Census Wrexham Town: High Street: Mary 20 F.S. not born in
County
Shropshire
1828/9 Shrewsbury: Tanner: Jos. Sheppard, Barker st
SHEPPERD 81 Hope:
124 Mold:
596 Buckley: 14 Aug 1855 bap/o Joseph
JONES (b 2 Jan)
s/o Hugh (lab) & Ann (SHEPPERD)
Lane End, Pentrobin
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Bangor: Royal Oak John
Shepperd, Castle st
SHOPARD 48 Worthenbury: 20 Jul 1810 bur/o William base child born at
Thos. HUGHES (his house), Threapwood
SHEPHERDSON
SHEPHERDSON 565B Esclusham: Charles Ambrose, Sidney Charles;
SHEPHRAY see JEFFREY
SHEPHTON see SEFTON
SHEPLERS, SHEPLEY see SHIPLEY
SHEPNEY *380 Wrexham: 1 Mar
1903 bap/o Doris May PARRY (b 3 Jan) d/o Thos Shepney (publican) &
Melinda, Nag's Head
SHEPPARD, SHEPPERD see SHEPHERD
SHEPSTON, SHEPSTONE see SHIPTON
SHERARD see SHERWOOD
Sheraton, County Durham
SHERATON
SHERIDAN 10 Overton: 13 Mar 1797 James SHERIDAN & Mary GRIFFITHS wits at mar by Banns of
John WYNNE & Eleanor PHILLIIPS both otp
384 Wrexham: 30 Sep 1868 bur/o Ann, aged 40, Pentre Felyn
30 Mar 1872 bur/o John, infant, Beast Market
SHERIDEN 384 Wrexham: 31 Dec 1864 bur/o John,
aged 9, Pentre Felyn
4 Jul 1865 bur/o Margaret, infant, Cattle Market
SHERRIDAN 384 Wrexham: 20 Jan 1872 bur/o
Andrew, aged 27, Beast Market
SHERATT see SHERWOOD
SHERBON, SHERBORN see SHERBORNE
Sherborne, Avon; Doreset; Gloucestershire; Herefordshire
SHERBORNE
SHELBORNE 598 Hope: 1 May 1874 bap/o Mary Elizabeth d/o William
(lab) & Elizabeth, Caergwrle
SHELBORUNE 598 Hope: 22 Oct 1876 bap/o Griffith & William Henry
ss/o William
(lab) & Elizabeth, Caergwrle
SHELBOURN 585 Gwersyllt: 2 Jun 1886 bap/o John s/o George (signal man) & Louisa, Wheatsheaf
SHELBOURNE 424 Hanmer: 29 Sep 1617 bap/o Roger s/o Richard
SHELBOURNE 441B Hope:
10 Jul 1877 mar by Banns of
John DAVIES
(farmer) ba/23 of Caergwrle s/o John DAVIES (blacksmith)
& Martha
SHELBOURNE sp/23 of Caergwrle d/o John SHELBOURNE (lab)
20 Dec 1880 mar by
Banns of
George
SHELBOURNE (groom) ba/21 of Caergwrle
s/o John SHELBOURNE (lab)
&
Louisa STREET sp/21 of Celyn d/o ---------
23 Sep 1889 mar by Banns of
Robert
SHELBOURNE (market gardener) wdr/full otp
s/o John SHELBOURNE (lab)
&
Marg't Cunrick HUGHES sp/full of Gwyddelwern d/o Morris HUGHES (farmer)
486 Bistre: 14 Jun 1900 mar by Banns of
Walter
SHELBOURNE (platelayer) ba/21 of Higher Kinnerton
s/o Joseph SHELBOURNE (bricksetter)
&
Sarah DAVIDSON (domestic servant) sp/21 of Nant Mawr
d/o Joseph
DAVIDSON (farm lab
SHERBORNE / SHELBOURNE contd
486 Bistre
553 Gresford: John;
598 Hope (Baptisms 1859-1904) Vol 6
17 Mar 1878
bap/o George Shelbourne DAVIES s/o John (collier) & Martha,
Caergwrle
Elizabeth, Ellan Elizabeth,
Emma Jane, George, John, Louisa, William.
SHELBURN *598 Hope: 17 Nov 1872 bap/o John Shelburn HURST
s/o David (gardener) & Sarah Jane, Old Town, Lancaster
SHELBURNE 441B Hope: 24 Feb 1876 mar by Banns of
Robert SUMMER (clerk) ba/25 of Garston, L'pool
s/o James SUMMER (plate layer)
& Mary
Anne SHELBURNE sp/23 of Hope d/o John SHELBURNE (brewer)
SHERBORNE contd
SHELDON possibly see also
SHERBON 582 Bistre: 2 Nov 1883 bap/o Annie Louisa d/o George (agent) & Annie, Argoed
SHERBORN 546 Bodfari: 19 Aug 1695 bur/o Catherin wid., Aberwheeler
Sherbourne, Warwickshire
SHERBOURNE 424 Hanmer: 11 Sep 1619 bap/o Anne d/o Richard
SHERBURN 418 Wrexham: 18 Apr 1766 mar. by
Banns of
John GREENNALS (x) (weaver) & Margaret SHERBURN (x) wid., both otp
Wits: Thomas CAUNCE, John EDWARDS
SHERBY 249 Minera:
SHERETT, SHEREWOOD see SHERWOOD
SHERGOLD
SHAR........ 342 Hawarden: 25 Jun 1626 bap/o
Thomas s/o Thomas
SHARGOLDLES 342 Hawarden: 25 Nov 1659 bap/o
tho. s/o Tho., Shotton
SHERIDAN, SHERIDEN see SHERATON
SHERIFF *93 Abergele:28 Mar 1805 bur/o William Sheriff HANDFIELD, (K)nutsford, Cheshire
Sheriffhales, Shropshire
Sheringham, Norfolk
SHERINGHAM
SHARMAN 68 Ruabon:
191 Ruabon:
355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: Ann, John;
356 Ruabon: Anne;
386 Ruabon: 23 Dec 1854 mar. by Banns of
Benjamin WILLIAMS (tailor)
ba/26 of Tai Nant s/o William (collier)
& Elizabeth SHARMAN (x) sp/22 of Tre fecan d/o John (butcher)
598 Hope: 17 Mar 1877 bap/o Wynifred Jane Primrose (b 13 Nov 1876)
d/o Septimus Atchison (brewer) & Fanny Jane, Caergwrle
SHEARMAN 474B Gresford; 27 Nov 1905 mar by Lic of
Williams Shearman SHEARMAN (otherwise Thomas -
journalist) ba/27
of 28 Bersham Rd, Wrexham
s/o Sam Davey THOMAS
(Nonconformist Minister)
& Alice
Anne SILLERY sp/30 otp d/o William SILLERY (dec. plumber)
SHERINGHAM contd
SHERMAN *384 Wrexham: 9 Feb 1866 bur/o Alfred
Sherman FYFE, aged 1, Poplar Road
*385 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr: 28 Nov 1821 bap/o Emily Sherman PRICE (b
17 Jun 1819)
d/o Peter (Rev'd Clerk)
& Lucretia, Pennant
*405 Wrexham 17 Feb 1892 bap/o Walter Sherman HUGHES
s/o Charles (cabinet maker)
& Deborah, 10 Madeira Hill
SHIRMAN OE scirmann, sciremann
'sheriff '
SURMAN 341
Ruabon:
SHERINGTON see SHERRINGTON
SHERITT see SHERWOOD
SHERLET see CHARLOTTE
(SHERLAND) see SHIRLAND
SHERLOCK(E), SHERLOG see SHURLOCK
SHERMAN see SHERINGHAM
SHERNAL
SHERNOL 162 Overton: Mary;
Shernal Green, Worcestershire
SHEROT, SHEROTT, SHERRARD, SHERRAT(T) see SHERWOOD
SHERRIDAN
see SHERATON
SHERRATT see SHERWOOD
Sherrington, Wiltshire
SHERRINGTON
Sherington, London
SHERINGTON 598 Hope: 23 Jan 1879 bap/o Alice Ann d/o Nicholas (collier) & Ann, otp
SHERRINGTON 57 Ruabon: 20
Sep 1813 bap/o Harriett JONES
(SHERRINGTON)
base d/o John
SHERRINGTON & Catharine JONES, Cefnmawr
343 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Mary, Randolph, Thomas, William;
387 Hawarden: 6 Oct 1672 bur/o Elizabeth of Dig Lane
23 Oct 1672 bur/o Thomas s/o Thomas of Broad Lane
10 Dec 1673 bur/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas of Ewloe
12 Jan 1674/75 bur/o Mary w/o Thomas
28 Oct 1675 mar/o Thomas SHERRINGTON of Dig Lane
& Dorothy LACH of
Broughton
18 Jun 1691 bur/o Mary of Saltney Side
441B Hope
598 Hope: 23 Feb 1868 bap/o Margaret
d/o Nicholas (collier) & Anne, Uwchymynydd Isaf
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth; Rev. Edmund Sherrington Davenport,
Worfield house
Sherington, Buckinghamshire
SHERROT(T) see SHERWOOD
SHERWARD see SHERWOOD
SHERWIN see SHEERING
Sherwood, Nottinghamshire
SHERWOOD
SAVARD 545 St Asaph
SAWOOD 53 Wrexham: 16 Oct 1812 bap/o Thomas (b
3) s/o Samuel (engineer) & Sarah, Bersham
16 Sep 1810 bap/o Sarah (b 1) d/o Samuel (engineer) & Sarah,
Esclusham Below
17 May 1811 bur/o Sarah c/o Samuel, Bersham
SAWORD 365 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Samuel, Sarah;
SAWWOOD 53 Wrexham: 28 May 1809 bap/o Thomas
(b 10 Apr) s/o Samuel (engineer) & Sarah, Esclusham Below
17 Jun 1809 bur/o Thos. c/o Samuel, Esclusham Below
SCARCROFT possibly see also
SEWARD *36 Ruabon:
*108 Minera Chapel: Seward GRIFFITHS
SHARAT 132 Hanmer: Cornelius, Mary;
SHARATT 414 Mold: 31 Jan 1837 mar. by Banns of
William WILLIAMS (x) ba. & Elizabeth SHARATT (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Peter Mailor EVANS, Hannah LLOYD
SHARRAT 32 Hawarden: Aaron;
132 Hanmer: Cornelius, Elizabeth, Mary, Thos;
151 Hanmer: 30 Dec 1763 mar. by Banns of Thomas SHARRAT (x) of
Ellesmere & Mary HENSHAW (x) otp
Wits: Thomas JENKIN, John HENSHAW
219 Penley:
*334 Connah's Quay MIs: William Sharrat HILL
347 Hawarden: 12 May 1751 bap/o Aaron s/o Aaron, Ewloe
*353 Pentrobin: Harvey Sharrat ROWLANDS
535 Buckley
584 Buckley: 18 Jul 1830 bap/o Aron (b 23 Jun) s/o William
(shoemaker) & Jane (FLETCHER), Ewloe
18 Nov 1832 bap/o
Aaron (b 2 Oct) s/o William (shoemaker) & Jane (FLETCHER), Ewloe
SHERWOOD contd
SHARRATT 16 Hawarden: 13 Nov 1816 bur/o Abel, aged 26, s/o Aoron (potter) & Ellen, Ewloe
23 Dec 1819 bur/o Thomas (gardener), aged
87, otp
18 Hawarden: 26 Feb 1812 bap/o John (b 29 Jan)
s/o Thomas (potter) & Elizabeth (PLATT), Bistre
17 Jul 1812 bap/o Susan (b 7) d/o Jonathan
(lab) & Ann (PODMORE), otp
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Aaron, Eleanor, Joshua;
53 Wrexham: 16 Dec 1805 bur/o Mary w/o Edward, Brymbo
294 Mold: 22 Aug 1830 bap/o Alice d/o Moses (potter) & Alice of
Argoed
295 Mold:
SHERWOOD / SHARRATT contd
371 Llangollen: 12 Oct 1862 mar. by Banns of
William WILLIAMS (x)
(wheelwright) ba/30 otp s/o John (wheelwright)
& Elizabeth SHARRATT (x) sp/22 otp d/o William (shoemaker)
466 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
535 Buckley
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
George Henry,
Hannah, Isaac Walter, Jonathan, Mary, Mary Jane, Sarah Anne.
584 Buckley: 6 Jan 1828 bap/o Margaret (b 10 Nov 1827)
d/o Will'm
(shoemaker) & Jane (FLETCHER), Ewloe
14 Jun 1835 bap/o Anne
(b 5 May) d/o William (potter) & Jane (FLETCHER), Ewloe
Susannah pp 44,46,50,56,60.
SHERWOOD / SHARRATT contd
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
3 Jul 1853 bap/o Ellen HAYES
(b 2 Jun)
d/o Jonathan (brickmaker) & Susannah (SHARRATT) Ewloe Town
25 May 1856 bap/o Henry HAYES
(b 24 Apr)
s/o
Jonathan (brickmaker) & Susannah (SHARRATT) Ewloe Town
Alice Kate, Eleanor,
Emma, Jonathan, Joshua, Mary.
SHARRET 347 Hawarden: 4 May 1749 bur/o --- d/o
Aaron, Ewloe
SHARRETT 311 Hawarden:
361 Llangollen: Ernest Warren, Sarah Jane, William;
482 Hawarden
SHERWOOD contd
SHARROCK 44 Denbigh: Christopher;
45 Denbigh: Christopher;
283 Llanrhos:
323 Denbigh:
365 Wrexham: Eleanor, John, Richard, Susannah;
400 Wrexham: 10 Nov 1827 Richard SHARROCK & Thomas ROBERTS (x)
wits. at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
John KETLER (f-cutter) ba. & Elizabeth PRICE (x) sp., both otp
401 Wrexham: Ann, Eleanor, Martha;
412 Wrexham: 27 Nov 1858 bur/o Richard, aged 78, Union
474B Gresford: Ann, Richard;
499 Denbigh
SHERWOOD contd
SHARROT 46 Worthenbury:
426 Hanmer: Cornelius, Mary, Thos;
SHARROTT 156 Hanmer:
426 Hanmer: John;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Jane, Buckley
Mountain
1841
SHARWOOD 132 Hanmer: Alice, Ann, William;
197 Hanmer: 3 May 1818 bap/o Thomas s/o John (lab) & Maria of
Bettisfield
426 Hanmer: Anne, Elizabeth;
SHEARD 292 Rhosymedre:
359 Rhosymedre: John, Thomas;
425B Hanmer: Thomas;
474B Gresford: Ellen, John;
SHEERWOOD 8 Overton: 21 May 1765 bur/o Jane
SHERARD 152 Hanmer: 24 Feb 1754 bap/o William
s/o John & Elizabeth, Bettisfield
SHERATT 206 Hanmer: Allan, Margaret;
SHERETT 422 Hanmer: 30 Dec 1568 bap/o
Thomas s/o Alyn & Alice
SHEREWOOD 425B Hanmer: Thomas;
SHERITT 424 Hanmer: sic, see SHEROTT below
SHEROT 423 Hanmer: 24 Oct 1574 bur/o Joan
424 Hanmer: 5Aug 1620 bap/o Dorithy d/o Thomas
425B Hanmer: Ales, Allen, Alyn;
SHEROTT 422 Hanmer: Anne, Alyn, Elyn, Margery,
Nicholas, Rondell, Thomas;
423 Hanmer: 2 Jun 1571 mar/o Nicholas SHEROTT & Joan PHELLIPPS
24 Jan 1576/77 bur/o John s/o Alyn
30 Apr 1580 bur/o John ch/o Alyn
10 Dec 1597 bur/o Nicholas
424 Hanmer: 15 Sep 1602 bap/o
Elisabeth d/o Thomas & Anne
13 Mar 1604/05 bap/o Alice
SHEROTT (DYTTOW) base d/o John DYTTOW (marr. man) & Joan SHERROTT
sp.
31 Mar 1605 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas, Erbistock Green
5 Nov 1605 bap/o Willm s/o Thomas (Sir Willm HANMER's man)
11
Oct 1607 bap/o Marye d/o Thomas
22 Dec 1607 bap/o Rondle s/o
Thomas (freeholder)
425B Hanmer: Alyn, Jane, Margerye, Willm;
SHERWOOD contd
SHERRARD (My query ?might this be for
Gerard in some cases)
132 Hanmer: Cornelius, John, Mary;
152 Hanmer: 10 May 1761 bap/o Cornelius s/o John, Bettisfield
7 Nov 1762 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John, Bettisfield
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden: Aaron, Anne, Jane;
483 Hawarden
SHERRAT 132 Hanmer: Ann, Cornelius,
Martha, Mary, Thomas, Thos;
152 Hanmer: 16 Sep 1759 bap/o Samuel s/o John, Bettisfield
22 Sep 1764 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas & Mary, Penley
28 Jul 1765 bap/o Anne d/o Thos., Bettisfield
157 Hanmer:
206A Hanmer: Thomas;
B Hanmer: A child p.50, Allen p.50;
207 Hanmer: Elizabeth, Margaret;
307 Ruabon:
SHERWOOD contd
SHERRATT 16 Hawarden: 8 Aug 1815 bur/o Thomas (collier) aged 19 s/o Aron & Elliner, Ewloe
152 Hanmer: 4 Dec 1773 bap/o Martha d/o John & Elizabeth,
Bettisfield
156 Hanmer:
206 Hanmer: Allen, Mary;
319 Hawarden:
361 Llangollen: Clara Louisa, George William, Gertrude Kate, Locke
Warren, Sarah
Jane, William;
363 Wrexham: Ann, Ellen, James, Sarah Jane, William;
375 Wrexham: Andrew, Christine Maude, Eleanor, Ellen, James, Leontine,
Sarah Jane,
Septimus Warren, William;
384 Wrexham: 29 Aug 1871 bur/o James, aged 58, Rhosddu
11 Oct 1871 bur/o Martha, aged 21, Rhosddu
*393 Wrexham: 26 Apr 1879 bur/o Sherratt McCartney BATEMAN, infant,
Barrack
393 Wrexham: Ann, Ellen, George;
432 Llangollen: Andrew
Duncan, Frank Warren Wilton;
440B Hawarden
441B Hope
466 Hawarden
474B Gresford: Thomas;
535 Buckley
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Ann, Sp, Bronington,
Inventory 1613
Randle, Hanmer, Inventory 1632
SHERWOOD contd
SHERROT 157 Hanmer:
206A Hanmer: ---, Allen, Allin, Elizabeth, Jane, Thomas;
B Hanmer: Allen, Allin, Hannah;
423 Hanmer: 6 May 1599 mar/o Thomas SHERROT & Anne ANDREWE
424 Hanmer: 28 Feb 1612/13 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas
425A Hanmer: 22 Feb 1612/13 mar/o John ap Richard & Anne SHERROT
(wid)
B Hanmer: Joan, John, Thomas, Willm;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Joan,
Bronington 1625
SHERROTT 157 Hanmer:
423 Hanmer: 2 Oct 1568 mar/o Griffith LLOYD & Cathryne
SHERROTT
27 Nov 1571 bur/o John (a little ch.)
4 Nov 1597 bur/o Richard s/o Nicholas
SHERWARD 540 Overton: 25 Aug 1717 bap/o Thomas s/o Tho., Overton Foreign
553 Gresford: Clara Lawrence;
SHERWOOD 10 Overton: 1 Jan 1763 mar by Lic of
Samuel ROBERTS (joiner) & Elizaberth SHERWOOD both otp
Wits: Edward ROBERTS, Mary SHERWOOD
132 Hanmer: Cornelius, Mary, Samuel, Sarah, William;
151 Hanmer: 11 Apr 1776 mar. by Banns of John SHERWOOD, & Anne
HUXLEY otp
Wits: William DAVIES, Anne DOWNWARD
156 Hanmer:
157 Hanmer:
*289 Gwernaffield:
*363 Wrexham: Sidney Sherwood DAVIES
533B Overton
540 Overton: Dorothy, Edward, Eleanor, Elenor, Jane, Jn,
John, Tho., Thomas;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Cornelius, Lath man,
Bettisfield Aug 1835
John, Yeo, Bettisfield 1788
Thomas, Hanmer 1610
Thomas, Overton Foreign 1729/30
SHIRD 431 Llangollen: Isaac;
SHERWOOD contd
SHOREWOOD 424 Hanmer: 23 Jun 1616 bap/o Margeret d/o Thomas, -Wood
SHORRATT 152 Hanmer: 13 nov 1757 bap/o Thomas s/o John, Bettisfield
SHORRITT 432 Llangollen: Edgar;
SHORT 37 Worthenbury: Mary;
48 Worthenbury: 3 Apr 1784 bur/o John, Threapwood
304 Wrexham:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Annie Irene, Edith Elizabeth;
452B Whitford
475A Llangystennin
SHORTT *227 Ruthin:
423 Hanmer: 13 May 1599 bur/o Roger (a poore blinde man)
SOWOOD 365 Wrexham: Robert, Samuel, Sarah;
SOWOOT 287 Llanycil:
SOWOT 287 Llanycil:
Shetland
SHETLAND
SHETLON 444 Ruabon:
SHETLON see SHETLAND
SHETTON see SEFTON
SHETWOOD see CHETWODE
Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Misc: 1828/9 Introduction: .....its name, which is, apparently, of
Saxon
derivation, in which language
it is called Scrobbesbyrig or
Scrobbesbyri, and in the
ancient
British language Pengwern; all
signifying 'the head of the alder groves'.
SHEVERAL see CHEVERELL
SHEWCROP see SHACKELCROSS
River Shiel, Acharacle, Highlands
SHIELA see SHEILA
SHIELD see SHIELDS
North Shields, and
South Shields, County
Durham
SHIELDS
SHIELD 360 Llangollen: Joseph, Joseph Ridley;
410 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
SHIELDE
235 Gwyddelwern:
SHIELDS 324A Llysfaen: 17 Dec 1905 bap/o Elizabeth Ellen /o Walter
(quarryman) & Dorothy, Tyn-y-Maes
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Keith
Ronald;
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
B158 Alice
SHIELDS (wife of Walter W. of Llandudno Junction)
b 27 Sep 1873 d 10 May &
was interred in this churchyard 12 May 1899
SHIFTON see SEFTON
Shilbottle, Northumberland
Shifnal, Shropshire
SHIFNAL
SHEFFNALL 426 Hanmer: Mary;
SHILCOCK see SHILCOTT
SHILCOTT
SHALCOCK *363 Wrexham: Maria Shalcock RICHARDS
SHILCOCK *363 Wrexham: John Shilcock RICHARDS
*379 Wrexham: 2 Aug 1901 bap/o John Frederick RICHARDS (b 9 Jul)
s/o John Shilcock (painter) & Florence Mary, 9 Caia Road
*380 Wrexham: 29 Jul 1903 bap/o Florence Dorcas RICHARDS (b 16 Jul)
d/o John Shilcock (painter) & Florence Mary, 5 Fern Cottages,
Napier Street
8 Mar 1905 bap/o Albert Sidey RICHARDS (b 21 Feb)
s/o John Shilcock (painter) & Florence Mary, 1 Fern Cottages,
Napier St
20 May 1906 bap/o George Harold RICHARDS (b 2 May)
s/o John Shilcock (painter) & Florence Mary, 4 Chapel Buildings
SILCOCK 379 Wrexham: 27 Dec 1901 bap/o Arthur
(b 13 Dec) s/o Edward (traveller) & Mary, 'Travelling'
Beastmarket
405 Wrexham: Edward, Herbert, Mary;
SILCOCKE 388 Hawarden: 12 Nov 1665 bur/o John
of Broughton
WILCOCK possibly see also
SHILDEN see SHILDON
SHILL see SHELL
SHILLAM see SHILLING
SHILLING 38 Wrexham: Daniel,
Mary;
SHILLAM 3 Llangollen: 12 Feb
1784 bap/o Elizabeth (b 2) d/o David (waiter) & Anne (BALDWYN),
Bache
238 Llangollen:
SHELAM 38 Wrexham: Daniel;
Shillingford, Devon; Oxfordshire;
SHILLINGTON, SHILTON see SHELDON
SHILLINGWORTH
CHILLINGWORTH 380 Wrexham: 2 Jul 1902
bap/o Joseph (b 1 Mar)
s/o Frederick William (printer) & Mary Elizabeth, 16A
Salop Road
SHILTE, SHILTON see SHELDON
SHIMSON see SIMPSON
SHIMTY see TIMOTHY
Shincliffe, County Durham
SHINE see SHEEN
Shingle Hall, Essex
Shingle Street, Suffolk
SINGLEA see SHINGLER
SHINGLER
SHINGLER
66 Penley: Ann,
Jane, John, Thomas, William;
151 Hanmer: 18 Nov 1785 mar. by Banns of John ALLAM (x) otp &
Rebeccah SHINGLER (x) of Prees
Wits: Peter HIGGINS, Benjamin EDGERTON
359 Rhosymedre: Edward, George;
404 Wrexham: George;
553 Gresford: George;
562B Tallarn
Green: 23 May 1889 mar by Banns of
John GRIFFITHS (coachman) ba/33 otp
(The Gelli) s/o William GRIFFITHS (farmer)
& Emma Oulton SHINGLER sp/25 otp d/o John T
SHINGLER (miller)
C Tallarn Green: 22 Mar 1921 bur/o
Ann, aged 89 years, Gelli Farm, Willington
587 Overton: 18
Feb 1844 bap/o Thomas s/o John (farmer) & Jane, Lightwood Green,
Penley
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Hat &
Lamb William Shingler,
Madeley Wood
Pawnbroker & hatter: William Shingler, Madeley green
SHINGLEA 553 Gresford: William;
SINGLEY 124 Mold:
SHINGLTON see SINGLETON
SHINTON see SHENTON
SHIOAN,
SHION(E)(S) see SHONE
SHIONET
see JONET
Shipham, Somerset
SHIPHAM
CHIPMAN 535 Buckley
SHIPMAN 201 Wrexham:
365 Wrexham: John, Mary, Sarah;
372 Wrexham: Sarah;
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth:
Attorney: Richard Shipman, Castle st
Fire etc. Office Agents: Atlas
Richd. Shipman, Castle st
Guardian Jas. Shipman, Castle
st
Grocer/tea dealers & druggists: James & John Shipman High st
Maltster: James Shipman, Castle st
Shipley (township - Ilkeston), Derbyshire; Northumberland; Shropshire;
West Sussex; West Yorkshire;
SHIPLEY
CHAPLEY 513A Rhuddlan:
SCHIBLEY 387 Hawarden: 28 Dec 1687 bur/o
Elizabeth (inf) of Shotton
SEBBLEYE 39 Halkyn: Eleanor, John;
SHEPLERS
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
Shepley,
West Yorkshire
SHEPLEY *553 Gresford: 25 May 1898 bur/o Harriet Shepley STANLEY, aged 72 yrs, of Southport
Misc: Gresford MIs: Harriet Shepley STANLEY
SHIPLEY
30 Wrexham: 1770/1-1826:
Vicar:
Rev. William Davies SHIPLEY s/o Dr. Jonathan SHIPLEY, Bishop of St.
Asaph.
38 Wrexham:
Vicar: Rev. William Davies SHIPLEY M.A.
s/o Jonathan SHIPLEY, Bishop of St. Asaph.
Mordaunt James, William, William Davies;
*53 Wrexham: 19 Jul 1811 bap/o Shipley George FOSTER BULLEN
s/o Richard (Captain
in H.M. Regt. of the Scots Grey) & Jemima
56 Rhuddlan:
*104 Henllan: 5 Nov 1790 bap/o Robert Shipley DAVIES (b 5) s/o Rev William DAVIES (Dean of St Asaph)
& Penelope Shipley
129 Treuddyn:
138 Wrexham: Vicar 1770-1826 William
Davies SHIPLEY M.A
.s/o Jonathan SHIPLEY, Bishop of St. Asaph
178 Ysceifiog:
SHIPLEY contd
*186 St. Asaph:
191 Ruabon:
192 Ysceifiog:
201 Wrexham:
251 Corwen:
255 Corwen: Rector: 1774-1782
William Davies SHIPLEY A.M.
318 Henllan:
331 Ysceifiog: Rev. William Davies
SHIPLEY
348 Wrexham: Rev. William Davies
SHIPLEY
349 Ysceifiog: Rev. William Davies
SHIPLEY
365 Wrexham: Rev. William Davies
SHIPLEY
372 Wrexham: Rev. William Davies
SHIPLEY
373 Wrexham: Rev.
William
Davies SHIPLEY
399 Wrexham: Rev. William Davies
SHIPLEY
SHIPLEY contd
400 Wrexham Marriages 1823-1830: Vicars - William Davies SHIPLEY M.A., George
CUNLIFFE M.A.
*410 Wrexham: Vicar - William Davies
SHIPLEY M.A.
417 Wrexham: One of the
Vicars in the period covered by this volume (1754-1780): William Davies
SHIPLEY M.A.
445 Wrexham
*453A Ysceifiog
480 Rhuddlan
579 Ysceifiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
Rector 1813-1826 William Davies SHIPLEY M.A.
SHIPMAN see SHIPHAM
Shipton, Bucks; Glos; North Yorks; Shropshire;
SHIPTON
SHEPSTON *490 Chirk
SHEPSTONE Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Newport:
Wire
worker: Wm. Shepstone, High st
SHIRD see SHERWOOD
SHIRE
SHIRE 314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
SHIRES 588 Gwersyllt: 22 Nov 1908 bap/o Joseph s/o
Simpson Berrnarde (collier) & Edith Alice, Little Mountain
SHIRLAND: Sharland in Morchard Bishop, Devon; Shirland, Derbyshire; Sheerland in Pluckley, Kent.
SHORTLAND 75 Marchwiel: 13 Dec 1810 bur/o Anne, Plas Gronow
333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Donald John, Leonard, Maud;
Shirley (village - Longford), Derbyshire; Hampshire; West Midlands;
SHIRLEY
SHARLEY 552B Wrexham: 6 Apr 1722 bur/o Ed FOULKES (b 6 and buried) s/o Willm (Mr --- SHARLEY Servt)
SHIRLEY
44 Denbigh:
Elizabeth;
203 Denbigh:
*371 Llangollen: 22 Jul 1867 mar. by Lic. of Thomas WHEELER (Gent)
wdr/66 of Atchley Ryton s/o Humphrey (Gent)
& Anne Eliza Shirley MOTTA wid/37 of Salop d/o Shirley NEWDICK
(Gent)
*432
Llangollen: 27 Feb 1878 bur/o (Captain) George Shirley NEWDICK, aged
46, Dee Villa
491B Henllan
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury:
Attorney: Lewis Shirley PRIDDLE,
Abbey foregate
SHIRMAN see SHERINGHAM
SHISTON Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Shiffnall: Corn miller: John shiston,
Hinnington
SHIVERAL see CHEVERELL
SHO see SHONE
SHOAN(E) see SHONE
Shoebridge (?where)
SHOEBRIDGE
CHEBRIDGE 494 Chirk:12 Jun 1726 bap/o Mary (b 6) d/o Mort' Chebridge & Jane, otp
Shobrooke, Devonshire
SHOCKET see SOCKET
SHOCKFIELD see SHAKESFIELD
SHODWICK see SHOTWICK
SHOE see SHAW
SHOEMAKER
SHOMAKER 423 Hanmer: 11 Dec 1566 bur/o Richard
TAYLOUR (alias SHOMAKER) (a great drincker)
SHOWMAKER 423 Hanmer: 30 Jul 1588 bur/o Catryne
SHOLE see SCHOLES
SHOLFIELD see SCHOFIELD
SHOLTO masc. sower, seed-bearing (Scots Gaelic)
*440B Hawarden
SHOMAKER see SHOEMAKER
SHON see SHONE
SHONA fem. the Anglicized
form of Seonaid - Claremont
SIONA
*242 Gwyddelwern:
SHONAT see
JONET
SHOND, SHONDA see SHONE
SHONE In Wales, John and Jones prevailed as standard forms
and the use of Sion (from Ieuan) as a
standard form was discontinued, so that examples of Shone now found in Wales probably
have
their source in the border
counties - Morgan & Morgan
SHANE 561A Marchwiel: 25 Jan 1877 bap/o Herbert Edward s/o John (builder) & Ellen, Pymrhyd
(this entry
double-indexed by me under SHEEN)
SHEEN possibly see also
SHIOAN 437 Ruabon: Gwen;
SHION
146C Capel Garmon:
281 Llangystennin:
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 19 Jan 1734/35 bap/o Martha d/o John (lab) &
Alice
437 Ruabon: Catherine, Margaret;
510B Llandrillo yn Rhos
536 Llansannan
SHIONE
2
Llandegla:
Notitae 1686:
Owen, Roger Thomas Shione;
81A Hope:
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
437 Ruabon: Edward, Evan, Hugh, Kenerike, William;
459 Mold
SHIONES 2
Llandegla: Notitae 1686:
Richard ap Edward Shiones;
SHO *168 Hope: Sho Powell, Sho Price;
SHOAN 346
Hawarden:
Anne, Hugh;
389 Hawarden: 16 Jan 1597/98 bur/o John
14 Apr 1601 bur/o John
30 Jul 1602 bur/o Jane
29 Aug 1602 bur/o Elizabeth
18 Jan 1602/03 bur/o Elizabeth
31 Aug 1622 bur/o Hugh
SHONE contd
SHOANE 346 Hawarden: Edward, Elin, Harry,
Margaret;
388 Hawarden: 18 Sep 1665 mar. by Banns of David EDDS, & Margret
SHOANE of Hawarden
389 Hawarden: 30 Jun 1592 bur/o Thomas
21 Jan 1595/96 bur/o John
21 May 1596 bur/o Ales
18 Dec 1596 bur/o William
21 Apr 1601 bur/o Jane
24 Mar 1601/02 bur/o Robt
10 Jun 1605 bur/o Elin
16 Jun 1605 bur/o Rich
4 Jul 1605 bur/o Willm
10 Jul 1622 bur/o Edward
SHONE contd
SHON 228 St. Asaph:
229A St. Asaph:
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
346 Hawarden: Edward, Elin, John, Margret;
379 Wrexham: 28 Apr 1899 bap/o Frank (b 7 Sep 1898) s/o Richard Jesse
(lab) & Charlotte, 15 Kenyon St
*402B Denbigh: 7 May 1718 bur/o Cathrin Shon FFIVION
435 Gresford: Anne, Thomas;
501 Northop
SHOND 425B Hanmer: Richard;
SHONDA 425B Hanmer: Gwen;
ab SHONE 434B Bangor-on-Dee: Edward;
ap SHONE
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Edward, Margaret;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Edward ap
EDWARDS (alias ap SHONE), Yeo., Althrey, Administration with Inventory
1707
SHONE
2 Llandegla:
Notitae 1686: David
Shone ap Edward;
4 Llangollen: 14 Apr 1757 bur/o Jane, wid/o Edwd Thos, Cefn y Fedw
5 Llangollen: 27 Mar 1708 bur/o John Parry SHONE, Eglwyseg
14 Jan 1708/09
bur/o Mary, Llangollen Fawr
31 Jan 1708/09 bur/o Margaret vch Shone w/o
John, Hafod Gynfawr
6 Isycoed: 1670 Householders in Dutton Diffaeth: Gabriel Shone, John
Shone, Roger Shone;
in Ridley: Ellen Shone
7 Llanferres: 29 Aug 1781 mar by Lic of Joshua PARRY ba & Hannah SHONE both otp
Wits; Adam WOODWARD,
Edw. EDWARDS
8 Overton (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
Anne, Charles, Christian, David, Ed, Edward, Edwd,
Elisabeth, Ermin,
Jno, John,
Lazarus, Martha, Mary, Tho, Thomas, Thos, William;
10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
Charles, Edward, Elizabeth,
Elizebeth, James, John, Mary,
Tamer,
Thomas;
16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
:
Alice, Ann, Anne, Catharine, Charles, Elizabeth, George, Jane, John,Joseph,
Margaret, Martha, Mary, Sophia, Thomas,
Thos, William;
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Ann(e), Cath, Catharine, Charles, Charlott(e), Edward,
Elizabeth,
Emma, George, Hannah,
James, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Maria, Martha, Mary, Rebecca,
Robert, Samuel,
Sarah, Sophia, Sophie, Thomas, William;
SHONE contd
21 Holt (Baptisms & Burials 1661-1700) Vol 1
..., Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen,
Gabriel, John, Joseph,
Lancelot, Luke, Mary,
Roger, Thomas;
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Alice, Anne, Charles, Charlotte, Chas, David, Elizabeth,
Emma,
George, James, Jane,
John, Joseph, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Peter, Rebecca, Sophia, Thomas,
Thos,
William, Willm;
*24 Hawarden: 8 Jun 1832 bap/o Ann Shone JONES (b 22 May)
d/o William (carpenter) & Mary (GRIFFITHS) otp
24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
Alice, Anne, Catherine, Charles, Charlotte, Edward,
Elizabeth,
Ellen, Ellen Elizabeth,
Emma, Frances, George, Hannah, Henry, James, Jane, John, Joseph,
Margaret, Maria,
Martha, Mary, Peter, Phoebe, Richard, Samuel, Sarah, Sophia, Thomas,
William;
*25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd (Bap & Bur 1680-1782 Mar 1691-1754) Vol 1
15 Apr
1716 bap/o Jane ROGER d/o Edward Shone & Elizabeth
25 Jun
1716 bap/o Margaret MORRIS d/o Tho Shone & Anne
SHONE contd
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 22 Apr 1717 bur/o Catherine, Fainol
26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 9 Feb 1812 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Jane, Vaenol
27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 26 May 1806 Edward SHONE & Magdalen WILLIAMS wits at mar by Lic of
Edward PRITCHARD -/30 otp s/o
Richard (farmer) & Sarah
& Elizabeth WILLIAMS sp/21 otp d/o John (drover) of
Llanelidan & Elizabeth
30 Wrexham: Calob, Elizabeth, Ellis, George, Henry, Hugh, John, Mary,
Morris,
Thomas;
31 Hawarden: Alice, Anne, Charles, Charlotte, David, Edward, Elizabeth,
Emma,
George, Hannah,
Hugh, James, Jane, John, Jonathan, Joseph, Margaret, Maria, Martha,
Mary, Peter,
Phoebe, Samuel, Sarah, Sophia, Thomas, William;
32 Hawarden: Anne, Catherine, Charles, Eliza, Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellen,
Frances,
Geo., George, Hannah,
James, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Maria, Mary, Peter, Richard,
Samuel, Sophia,
Thomas, William;
*33 Llangwm: Shone EDWARD, Shone ROBERTS
37 Worthenbury: Elizabeth, James, John, Owen, Richd;
38 Wrexham: Anne, Elisabeth, Eliz(abeth), Elizth, John, Jonathan, Mary,
Sarah,
Thos;
40 Hawarden: Anne, Charles, Elizabeth, George, Hannah, Jane, John,
Martha, Mary,
Sophia, Sophie,
William;
46A+B+C Worthenbury:
47 Worthenbury: Ann, Edward, Eliz, Eliz'th, Elizabeth, Jain, James,
Jane, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary,
Owen, Sarah, Thomas;
48 Worthenbury: 4 Oct 1762 bur/o Richard
12 Jan 1809 bur/o Sharlot JONES base child from Owen SHONE (his house),
Threapwood
23 Oct 1811 bur/o John s/o Edward & Matha, Sarn Bridge
SHONE contd
53 Wrexham: Anne, Eliz, George, Hannah, Jane, John, Margaret, Sarah,
Thos, Thomas;
1 Jan 1811 bap/o Thomas SHONE (READ) (b 23 Dec 1810)
base s/o Thomas READ & Hannah SHONE
58 Erbistock:
59 Erbistock:
62 Flint:
66A Penley: Allice, Elizabeth, Hallis, Hellen, James, Martha, Mary;
D Penley: Edward, Jane, John, Joshua;
73 Chirk:
76A Mold:
79 Gresford: Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Thomas, William;
5 Sep 1779 bap/o Ann ADAMS (SHONE) base d/o Benjamin SHONE & Eliz.
ADAMS
SHONE contd
81A+B Hope:
82A+B+C Nerquis:
84 Treuddyn:
85 Mold:
108 Minera Chapel: Cathrin, Charlotte, Elizabeth, Hanamareia, John,
Mary, Robert,
Thomas, Thos;
114 Llanferres:
117 Mold:
118 Mold:
119 Mold;
121 Mold:
122 Nercws:
124 Mold:
127A+B Mold:
129A+B Treuddyn:
SHONE contd
132 Hanmer: Edward, Eliz., Daniel, James, John, Margaret, Mary,
Nathaniel, Ruth, Sarah, Susanna, Thos.,
William, Wm;
138A Wrexham: Deb, Edward, Ellis, George, Hannah, Jonathan, Margaret;
B Wrexham: Elizabeth, Ellis, Hannah, John, Jonathon, Sarah;
151 Hanmer: John, Mary, Owen, Thomas, Thoms;
152 Hanmer: Abel, Ann(e), Edward, Elizabeth, James, Jane, Joan,
Johanna, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary,
Nathaniel, Richard, Sarah, Susanna, Thomas, Thos;
153 Hope:
156A+B Hanmer:
157A+B Hanmer:
SHONE contd
161 Mold: Jane, Robert, Thomas, William;
162 Overton: Ann, Charles, Edward, Edwd, John, Joseph, Mary, Thomas,
William;
167 Gresford: 1 Feb 1759 mar by Banns of William SHONE of Dodleston CHS & Jane POWEL (x) otp
Wits:
Edward EVANS, Job CASE
11 Sep 1771 mar by Lic. of William PRICE (collier)
of Hope & Elizabeth SHONE (x) sp otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, Ann SHONE
20 Jan 1774 mar
by Banns of John NEVELL & Elizabeth SHONE (x) both otp
Wits: Richard JONES, Thos NEVELL
4 Mar 1776 mar by Lic of
Edward GOFF & Catherine SHONE both otp
Wits: Saml BIRCH, Edwd EVANS
26 Nov 1783 mar
by Lic of Benjamin BOND ba of Northop & Hannah SHONE sp otp
Wits: John
LEIGH, Timothy WAINWRIGHT
*168 Hope: Shone
Powell, Shone Prees, Shone Robert, Shone Robt, Shone ap Hugh;
168 Hope: Imanuel, John, Mary, Samuel, Sarah, Tho, Thom, Thomas,
William, Wm;
169A Llanrhydd:
SHONE contd
171 Bangor-on-Dee: Ann, Charles, John, Mary, William;
172 Holt: Elizabeth, John;
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
175B+E Llandyrnog:
186 St. Asaph:
194 Halkyn:
197 Hanmer: Edward, Elizabeth, James, John, Mary, Samuel, Sarah,
Thomas, William;
198 Mold:
SHONE contd
201 Wrexham:
206A Hanmer: ---, Anne, David, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellinor,
Humphrey, James, Jane, John, Katherine, Margaret, Mary, Richard,
Robert, Roger,
Thomas, Will;
p Hanmer: 9 Jan 1653/54 bur/o Ellis ap
Shone, Halghton
B
Hanmer: Wid. ---, Anne, Catherine, Daniel, Edward, Elizabeth, Jacob,
Jane, John, Katherine Margaret, Mary, Robert, Thomas, Wm;
207 Hanmer: Widow ....., Abel, Alice, Anne, Francis, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William;
216A+B Erbistock:
219 Penley:
221 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
226B Llanarmon yn Ial: 15 Aug 1826 Robert SHONE & Mary PETERES wits at mar by Banns of
Richard KENRICK & Anne HARGRAVES both otp
228 St. Asaph:
SHONE contd
231 Hope:
234 Minera: Dorothy, Frances, Francis, Jane, Jonathan, Mary, Robert,
Samuel, Thomas, Watkin;
236 Llangollen:
243 Hanmer:
245C Llanrhydd:
249 Minera:
251A+*B+B Corwen:
266B Marchwiel: Elizabeth;
268 Wrexham:
276B Llanasa:
278 Chirk:
279 Llandudno:
SHONE contd
283 Llanrhos:
289 Meliden:
292 Rhosymedre:
293 Hawarden:
294 Mold: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizth, Harriet, Jane, John, Maria,
Martha, Mary, Thomas;
295 Mold:
297 Chirk:
*298+298 Hawarden:
299 Mold: Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William;
SHONE contd
300 Mold:
302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham:
305 Hawarden: Anne, Charles, Dorothy, Edwd, Eliz, Elizabeth, George,
Hester, John, Margaret, Mary, Peter,
Robert, Robt, Samuel, Thomas, William;
310 Gresford:
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road MIs:
319 Hawarden:
SHONE contd
320 Hope:
321 Llanasa:
329 Meliden:
*337
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
James Shone COPPACK
338 Llangollen;
340 Mold:
341 Ruabon:
342 Hawarden: Alice, Anne, Doroth, Edd, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth,
George, Gilian, Harry, Henry, Hugh, Jane,
Jo., John, Katherine, Mary, Peter, richard, Richd, Robert, Robt, Tho,
Thom, Thomas, Thos,
Will, William;
343 Hawarden: Anne, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, George, Hugh, John,
Margaret, Mary, Orlandus, Richard,
Thomas;
344 Mold:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
346 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden: Ann(e), Charles, Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellin,
Esther, Geo., George, Jane, John, Margaret,
Mary, Peter, Robert, Thomas, William;
348 Wrexham:
SHONE contd
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, John, Jonathan, Mary,
Sarah, Watkin, William;
352 Flint:
353 Pentrobin:
*363 Wrexham: Frederick Shone PALMER
363 Wrexham: Edward, John, Mary Georgina, Rosina Alice, Sarah, William
Henry;
364 Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, George, Jonathan, Mary, Sarah, Thomas,
Watkin,
William;
365 Wrexham: Anne, Dorothy, Ellen, Sarah, Thomas;
2 Feb 1819 bap/o Jane SHONE (EVANS)
base d/o Samuel EVANS (collier)
& Sarah SHONE both of Brymbo
366 Wrexham: Frances, Henery, Jonathan, Mary, Thomas, William;
367 Abergele: Anne, Catherine, David, Evan, Jane, Lowry, Margaret,
Mary, Owen, Sarah, Thomas, William;
372 Wrexham: Anne, Charlotte, Hannah, Jonathan, Mary, Sarah, Watkin;
373 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Harriet, Mary;
374 Wrexham: Anne, Cecilia, Elizabeth, Ellen, Frances, George, John,
Jonathan, Margaret, Martha, Mary,
Sarah, Thomas, Thomes, William;
375 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, Emma Elizabeth, Robert Owen, Sarah,
Sarah Jane, William, William Henry;
SHONE contd
383 Ruthin: 1 Apr 1706 mar/o William SHONE of Llanydan & Mary
THOMAS otp
384 Wrexham: 27 Apr 1870 bur/o Emily, infant, Pool Mouth
4 Dec 1873 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 57, Broughton
386 Ruabon: 28 Aug 1848 mar. by Banns of Thomas HARRIS (excavator) ba.
of Cefn Mawr s/o Samuel (butcher)
& Elizabeth SHONE sp. of Cefn Mawr d/o William (butcher)
16 Dec 1850 mar. by Banns of John SHONE (x) (shoemaker) ba/22 of CM s/o
William (lab)
& Harriet ROBINSON sp/19 of CM d/o William (lab)
SHONE contd
387 Hawarden: 17 Aug 1667 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the
marriage of
Peter CONNAH, & Dorothy MESSAM of Ewloe
( i ) Peter CONNAH of Ewloe (yeoman) & George SHONE of Hawarden
(webster)
( ii ) John PRICE Rector of Hawarden
10 Jan 1670/71 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the marriage
of Griffith DAVIES & Mary JAMES
( i ) Griffith DAVIES of Ewloe (yeoman) & George SHONE of Hawarden
(webster)
( ii ) John PRICE Rector of Hawarden
28 Aug 1671 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the marriage of
William COWLEY & Mary PLETHIN (?)
( i ) William COWLEY of Ewloe (yeoman) & George SHONE of Hawarden
(webster)
( ii ) John PRICE Rector of Hawarden
SHONE (387 Hawarden) contd
3 Jan 1675/76 mar/o Nathaniel BALL of Broad Lane & Katherine
SHONE of Shotton
8 Jul 1677 mar. by Lic. of Thomas JONES, & Margaret SHONE of Mannor
28 Dec 1677 mar. by Banns of John SHONE of Mannor & Elizabeth
MAYDLEY of Broad Lane
19 Jun 1678 mar. by Banns of Thomas ELLICE, & Mary SHONE of
Pentrobin
26 Oct 1678 mar. by Banns of John CARDEN of Mannor & Margaret SHONE
of Pentrobin
15 Jun 1679 mar. by Banns of Richard MAURICE of Llwynegrin, nr. Mold
& Alice SHONE of Ewloe
23 Jun 1681 mar. by Lic. of Richard STREET, & Jane SHONE of
Broughton
28 Feb 1681/82 mar. by Lic. of Robert SHONE of Hawarden & Jane
PRICE of Broad Lane
16 Jul 1682 mar. by Banns of George SHONE, & Luce FOULKS of Ewloe
14 Apr 1683 mar. by Banns of Thomas BINGLEY, & Margaret SHONE of
Hawarden
28 May 1685 mar/o Henry SHONE, & Jane FISHER of Hawarden
2 Feb 1685/86 mar. by Banns of Peter SHONE, & Isabell LOE of
Pentrobin
3 Nov 1686 mar. by Banns of John SHONE of Hawarden & Jane BROWN of
Moore
23 Oct 1695 mar. by Banns of Reginald JONES, & Elizabeth SHONE of
Pentrobin
---, Alice, Anne, Bettrice, David, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth Ellen,
Ellin, Geo., George, Gilian,
Henry, Hugh, Jane, Jo., John, Juliana, Margaret, Mary, Orlandus, Peter,
Robert, Robt.,
Thomas, William;
SHONE contd
388
Hawarden: 9 Feb 1627/28 bur/o Thos. s/o Henry
9
Feb 1632/33 mar. by Banns of George SHONE & Margaret ROBERTS
8 Aug 1633 mar. by Lic. of Edwarde SHONE & Mawd BROWN
23 Nov 1634 bur/o Margaret
19 Jul 1635 bur/o John
28 Jun 1640 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the marriage of
John SHONE & Magdalene DAVIES of Broughton
(i) John SHONE of Pentrobin, p. Hawarden (wheelwright), Thomas LACHE of
Bistree (yeoman)
and Edward WRIGHT of Pentrobin (yeoman)
(ii) Christopher PASLEY rector of
Hawarden
12 Jul 1640
bur/o John s/o John
2 Oct 1640 bur/o Margret w/o Edw.
30 May 1641 bur/o --- d/o Henry
10 Jun 1641
mar/o John WYNNE & Margret SHONE
7 Sep 1641 bur/o Hugh inf/o Will.
SHONE (388 Hawarden) contd
There are no marriage entries between 1641 and 1658
-- ---
1658 mar/o John SHONE of Pentrobin & Elizabeth MINSHALL of Mancot
11 Apr 1661 bur/o Elizabeth w/o Thomas of Hawarden
15 Jan 1657/58 mar/o John YOWD of Aston & Elizabeth SHONE of
Pentrobin
30 Oct 1658 mar/o George HUET & Dorothy SHONE both of Hawarden
30 Dec 1659 mar/o Will. RIDGATE of Rake & Katherine SHONE of Broad
Lane
(married by Mr.LEIGH, Chester)
6 Oct 1661 mar/o Thomas SALADINE of Bretton & Jane SHONE of
Pentrobin
15 Nov 1663 mar. by Banns of John MEREDITH, & Mary SHONE of Aston
-- Dec 1663 bur/o Margret d/o Robt. of Hawarden
3 Nov 1664 bur/o William of Pentrobin
17 Mar 1665 bur/o Martha ------- (SHONE) base d/o Robt. SHONE &
------ --------, Chester
23 Jun 1665 mar. by Banns of John POTTER of Bretton & Elizabeth
SHONE of Hawarden
SHONE contd
389 Hawarden: 28 Aug 1587 mar/o William MESHAM & Anne SHONE
4 Aug 1590 bur/o John
9 Aug 1590 bur/o Maude
14 Aug 1590 bur/o John
4 Oct 1590 mar/o Edward SHONE & Jane MILLINGTON
7 Jul 1591 bur/o Elizabeth
3 Nov 1594 mar/o John SHONE & Alex FOX
4 Mar 1594/95 mar/o John SHONE & Elizabeth WRIGHT
26 Aug 1595 bur/o Anne
26 Dec 1598 mar/o Edward SHONE & Elizabeth ITHELL
16 May 1602 mar/o Nicholas WRIGHTE & Ales SHONE
26 May 1602 bur/o John
2 Oct 1602 mar/o Charles DUCKWORTH & Ales SHONE
1 Dec 1603 bur/o Edward
SHONE (389 Hawarden) contd
12 Feb 1604/05 mar/o Rice POWELL & Anne SHONE
13 May 1605 bur/o Margery
2 Feb 1606/07 mar/o Harry SHONE & Margret YEOMANSON
29 Jan 1608/09 mar/o George SPARKE & Jane SHONE
23 Dec 1609 mar/o Ralph ITHELL & Anne SHONE (als EDDS)
16 Aug 1623 bur/o Jane d/o John
29 May 1627 mar/o Thomas SHONE & Ann MILLINGTON
18 Feb 1627/28 mar/o Richard FILLACHILT & Frances SHONE
24 Feb 1627/28 mar/o Edward SHONE & Jane THOMAS
18 Apr 1629 mar/o George SHONE & Jane SHONE
3 May 1629 mar/o William WALLWARD & Ellin SHONE
6 Dec 1629 mar/o Richard BRYNATE & Margaret SHONE
SHONE contd
390 Bangor-on-Dee: Anne, Charles,
Christian, Daniel, Elizabeth, Ermine, George, Hannah, Jane, John,
Magdalen,
Margaret, Margtt, Mary, Peter, Richard, Robert, Robt., Thomas, William;
Misc:
Pigot's North Wales Directory 1835:
Bangor: Bookseller &/or
stationer, and
circulating
library: William Shone, Waterloo place
Fire etc. Office Agent Clerical
Medical & General (life) Wm. Shone, Waterloo place
Hawarden & King's Ferry: Blacksmith: John Shone
Shoemaker: Charles Shone
Spirit dealer: Catherine Shone
St. Asaph: Land Surveyor: Richard Shone
SHONE contd
392 Gresford: ---, Anne,
Dorothy, Edward, George, Jane, John, Joseph, Margt, Mary, Nathaniel,
Roger, Samuell,
Thomas, Willi, William;
393 Wrexham: 9
Feb 1878 bur/o Charles, infant, Rhostyllen
21 Nov 1878 bur/o John, aged 70, Brymbo
399 Wrexham: 13 May
1824 bap/o Edward s/o Jonathan (macheine man) & Mary, Broughton
400 Wrexham:
Ann(e), Giny, Jane, John, Jonathan, Mary, Robert;
401 Wrexham:
Ann, Jonathan, Jonathon, Sarah, Thomas;
404 Wrexham:
Annie, Charles, Mary Georgina, William Henry;
407 Wrexham:
Henry, John;
408
Bangor-on-Dee: Thos;
SHONE contd
410
Wrexham: Thomas, Watkin;
411 Wrexham:
George, John, Thomas, William;
412 Wrexham:
Elizabeth, Thomas;
413 Mold: Jane,
John, Thomas, William;
414 Mold: Anne,
Catherine, Edward, Eliza, Ellin Elizabeth, William;
415B Northop: 1
Mar 1777 mar. by Lic. of John PARRY of Halkin & Margaret ABRAHAM otp
Wits: Thomas ROWLANDS (likewise ABRAHAM), Charles SHONE
416 Ruabon: 23
Dec 1901 mar. by Banns of
Samuel DARLINGTON (collier) ba/21 of Rhosymedre s/o John SHONE (dec.
fitter)
& Jane DAVIES sp/20 of Cefn Mawr d/o John DAVIES (lab)
417 Wrexham:
William;
418 Wrexham:
John;
419
Halkyn: 2 Dec 1688 bur/o Mary
16 Jul 1690 bur/o Ellin
419p Halkyn: 1
Apr 1688 bur/o Alice d/o Shone
SHONE contd
420C Halkyn
(from BTs): 20 Feb 1712/13 bur/o Mary
422p
Hanmer: 8 Oct 1564 bap/o Gwen d/o Thomas ap Shone ap Shankin
& Elisabeth
10 Oct 1564 bap/o Ermin d/o John ap Shone & Catryne
18 Oct 1564 bap/o John base s/o Howell ap Shone & Elizabeth vch
Shone (Elsmere), Orton (Overton)
16
May 1565 bap/o Thomas s/o Maurice ap Shone & Jane
13 Mar 1588/89 bap/o Roger base s/o Thomas Beddell & Elisabeth vch
Shone
422 Hanmer: 31
Oct 1591 bap/o Edward s/o Rondell
423 Hanmer: 24
Apr 1563 bur/o John
25 Jul 1563 bur/o Alye
2
Feb 1596/97 mar/o Robert NEVET & Anne SHONE
19 Mar 1591 bur/o Jane (a creple woman)
23 Mar 1592/93 bur/o Gwen w/o Rondle
424 Hanmer: 27 Nov 1609 bap/o Willm s/o Franncis
18 Sep 1619 bap/o Thomas s/o Francis (SHOWE
in body of transcription)
21 Feb
1624/25 bap/o Margaret d/o Edward
13
Apr 1628 bap/o Roger s/o Edward
20
Apr 1628 bap/o Roger s/o Edward
25
Jan 1628/29 bap/o Edward s/o Randall
18 Jan 1634/35 bap/o John s/o Edward
425A Hanmer: 16 Jun 1617 mar/o John WOODES of Thornton Psh & Jane SHONE otp
B Hanmer: Elisabeth,
Francis, Gwen, Joan, Katheryn, Margaret, Morgan, Randall, Rondle;
426 Hanmer: Abel, Charles, Daniel, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Thomas, Thos;
428 Ysceifiog: Henry, Robert;
SHONE contd
434A Bangor-on-Dee: Peter;
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Anne, Charles, Christian, Elizabeth, Ermine,George,
John, Magdalen, Margaret, Mary, Rebecca, Richard, Robert,
Robt, Roger, Thomas;
435 Gresford: ---, Anne, Davidd, Edward,
Elizabeth, Ellin, Hanna, Jane, John, Margarett, Margerett, Mary,
Matthew, Richard, Robert,
Robte, Samuell, Susanna, Thomas, William;
436A Hope: Thomas, William;
B Hope: Anne,
Catherine, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Gwin, Jane, Thomas, Wm;
437 Ruabon: Ann(e), Edward, Elin,
Elizabeth, Esther, Evan, Grace, Hugh, Katherine, Magdalen, Margaret,
Mary, Robert, Thomas;
*438A Broughton; 26 Jul 1836 bur/o James Shone ROBERTS (BENNION) aged 14
illeg. s/o Tho's BENNION & Martha ROBERTS, Broughton House of
Industry
438A Broughton: Eliza,
Elizebeth, Ellen, George, Jane, John, Maria, Mary, Robert, Sarah,
Selina Ann, Thomas, William;
B Broughton: Emma,
James, John, Jonathan, Joseph, Mary, Samuel, Thomas, William;
440A,B,C Hawarden
*441B Hope
441A,B Hope
442A,B Bangor on Dee
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
*445 Wrexham
445 Wrexham
447D Llandyrnog
SHONE contd
450 Llanycil
454B Llanrhos
460 Mold
461A Mold
465A Halkyn
466 Hawarden
474A Gresford: John, Robert, Sarah, William;
B Gresford: Ada, John, Mary, Sarah Ann, William, William Thomas;
478A Llantysilio
479 Overton
SHONE contd
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
486 Bistre
487 Gwersyllt
488 Hope
SHONE contd
518 Llangollen
524 St George
527 Llangernyw
529 Rhuddlan
533A Overton
535 Buckley
536 Llansannan
540 Overton: Alice, Ann, Anne, Arthur, Charles, Edward, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Humphrey,
John, Magdalen, Margarett, Martha,
Mary, Owen, Tho., Thomas, Watkin, William;
541 Caerwys
548 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
549A Llanelian yn Rhos
SHONE contd
550 Gresford: Charles, James, Margaret, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas;
551A Hawarden
B Hawarden
552B Wrexham: Edward, Henry, John, Mary;
C Wrexham: 4 Dec
1703 mar/o Joseph BUTTALL (smyth) & Mary SHONE, Wrexham Abbot
5 Jan 1713/14 mar/o
Robert DAVIES (glover) & Elizabeth SHONE, Ye Green
*552D Wrexham: 5 Aug 1726 bur/o Mary RICHARD, wife of Shone (lab)
D Wrexham: Anne, Cath,
David, Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Mary Nancy, Randle;
553 Gresford: Dorothy, Elizabeth, Henry,
James, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Samuel, Thomas, William;
554 Brymbo: Amelia, Anne, Edward,
Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Mary Ann, Samuel, Thomas,
Tho',
Watkin, William;
25 Dec
1848 bap/o Thomas EVANS (SHONE) illeg. s/o
Watkin SHONE (machine man)
of Southsea & Maria EVANS (servant maid) of Moss
555 Brymbo: Ada, Edward, Henry, Isabella,
Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Robert Frederick, Thomas,
Thomas Henry;
SHONE contd
561A Marchwiel: 27 Jan 1867 bap/o John s/o Thomas (bricklayer) & Esther, otp
24 Jun 1882 bap/o
Albert Edward s/o John (builder) & Ellen, Isacoed
B Marchwiel: 10 Feb
1873 mar by Banns of
John SHONE (bricklayer) ba of Issacoed s/o John
SHONE (bricklayer)
& Ellen EDWARDS sp otp d/o Richard
EDWARDS (lab)
C Marchwiel: 24 May 1876 bur/o Richard John, aged 2 years, Pimrhyd Mill
563C Erbistock: 25 Aug 1882 bur/o Ann, aged 47, otp
565A Esclusham: Annie, Edward, Elizabeth,
Emma Elizabeth, Gurth, Harry, Lloyd, Louisa, Sarah;
B Esclusham: Edward, Lloyd, Sarah Jane;
567 Brymbo (Burials (1838-1867)
Amelia, Ann, Edward, Eleanor Ann, Hannah, Henry,
John, Joseph, Mary, Mary Ann,
Rebecca,
Samuel, Sarah, Thomas;
568 Brymbo (Burials 1867-1898) Vol 4
Ann, Jane, Mary, Robert Frederick, Thomas,
William, William McLinnet;
569 Abergele Vol 2 (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) (+ a patronymic index)
13 Mar 1663/64 bur/o Margaret d/o William
SHONE contd
572 Broughton (Baptisms 1824-1867) Vol 1
Ann, Anne, Eliza, Elizabeth, Ellen,
Emma, Frances, George, Jane, John, Joseph, Maria,
Martha, Mary, Richard, Robert, Sarah,
Siusannah, Thomas, William.
24 Apr 1836 bap/o James ROBERTS
(BENNION) (b 4 Jun 1822) illeg. s/o
Thomas BENNION (lab) & Martha ROBERTS
(previously SHONE) sic, Chester)
1 Oct 1854 bap/o William
REYNOLDS (b 4 Sep) s/o Mary (SHONE) Bretton
25 Dec 1864 bap/o Mary DAVIES (b 15 Nov)
d/o William (lab) & Margaret (SHONE), Park Farm
(but see 572 STONE below)
573 Broughton (Baptisms 1868-1909)
27 Sep 1868 bap/o John DIXON (b 9
Aug) s/o John (lab) & Martha (SHONE), Helsby, Cheshire
5 Sep 1869 bap/o Annie DAVIES
(b 22 Jul) d/o William (lab) & Margaret (SHONE), otp
2 Apr 1871 bap/o William
Joseph HASSEL (b 24 Feb) s/o John (lab) & Susan (SHONE) otp
2 Dec 1872 bap/o Katharine
Margaret DAVIES d/o William (lab) & Margaret (SHONE), otp
9 Jul 1876 bap/o Emma CONNAH
(b 3 Apr) d/o John (lab) & Anne (SHONE), Saltney
1 Oct 1882 bap/o John CONNAH (b 13
Jul) s/o John (lab) & Ann (SHONE), Saltney
25 Dec 1882 bap/o Mary GUEST (b 23 Oct) d/o
Charles (lab) & Emma (SHONE), Bretton
27 Nov 1883 bap/o John WAINWRIGHT (b 13 N ov) s/o
Robert (lab) & Mary Ann (SHONE)
Ann, Anne, Emily, Jane, John, Robert, Sarah, William;
SHONE contd
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894)
Alfred, Arabella, Barbara Ellen, Bessie,
Carrie, Charlotte Ann, Edney, Elizabeth, Ellen,
Emily, Enoch Bloore, Ernest Francis, Esther, Fanny,
Francis, Frank, George,
George
Spencer, Gertrude, Hannah, James, John, John Samuel, Joseph, Launcelot,
Lilly, Margaret Emma, Maria, Martha, Mary,
Mary Ann, Samuel, Shone, Susannah,
Thomas, Walter, William;
*575 Hope: 14 Jul 1844 bap/o William Henry PARRY s/o William Owen Shone & Jane, Cymmau
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Charles, Elizabeth, Ellin, Jane, John, Mary,
Thomas, William.
578 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1813-1910) Vol 8
George, John Henry, Mary, Mary
Elizabeth, Thomas Edward.
SHONE contd
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
Anne, Edwin Albert, Eliza, John, Louisa, Sarah
Ellen, William.
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Anne, Catherine, Charles, Charles Ewart, Edward, Eleanor,
Elizabeth, Elizabeth Priscilla,
Ellen, Esther,
Esther Jane, Frances, Frances Helen, George, Hannah, Hannah
Elizabetrh,
Helen, James, Jane, John, John
Edward, John William, Joseph, Margaret, Martha, Mary,
Peter, Priscilla, Rhoda, Samuel, Sarah, Sarah Jane, Susannah,
Thomas, Thomas John ,
William.
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Ann, Anne, Cha's, Charlotta, Charlotte,
David, Edw'd, Eliz'th, Ellen, Emma, Esther, Frances,
George, Hannah, James, Jane, John, Jonathan,
Margaret, Maria, Marianne, Martha, Mary,
Peter, Sam'l, Samuel, Sarah, Stephen, Tho's, Thomas, Will'm,
William.
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Anne Eliza, Edith, Eliza, Ellen, Emily, John, Margaet Anne, Maria,Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Ellen,
Samuel, Selina, Thomas, Thomas Henry, William, William Thomas.
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Ann, Anne, Eliza -----, Jane, John, Maria
Clementina, Mary, Owen, Owen Ellis, Sarah Ann,
Thomas, Thomas Richard.
SHONE contd
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Amy, Ann Eliza, Caroline, Carrie, Elliot Arthur Edgar, Emily,
Emma, John, Maria, May Ann,
Samuel, Thomas Herbert, William
589 Gwersyllt (Burials 1851-1888) Vol 3
Ann Eliza, John, Mary Ellen, Mary Hannah.
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Caroline, Charles, Constance, Edith, Emily, Emma, Florence,
Harriet, Harry Roper, Janet, John,
John Frederick,
Martha, Millicent, Minnie, Percival, Percy, Phyllis Gertrude Lucy,
Ruby Augusta Florence Caroline, Samuel, Sarah Jane, Thomas
Herbert, Thomas Leslie,
Thomas Stanley, William,
William Thomas, William Trevor.
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
Anne, James, Jane, Margaret, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William,
William Carruthers.
SHONE contd
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
Alfred, Arabella, Charlotte, Charlotte Anne, Edward, Elizabeth Ann,
Ellen, Emma, Esther,
Esther Bloor, Fanny, Fanny
Ellenor, Framces, Francis, George, Hannah, Harriet Annie, Henry,
James, James Bloor, Jesse Richard, John, Joseph, IKate, Louisa
Ann, Margaret, Mary, Mary Ann,
Mary Anne, Robert, Samuel,
Sarah, Thomas Henry, William.
This surname appears as the
mother's maiden surname on the following
pp
1**2,7,8,9,12,13*14,16,18*19,20,23*25*26,30*31,35,36*38,39,
40,41,42,46,47,49,52,53,54,55
599 Hope: 20 Oct 1849 bur/o Fanny, aged 69, Bersham
Misc: 1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Gresford
MIs: Dorothy, Harriet, Jane, John, Mary, Thomas, William, William
Carruthers;
Welsh Wills proved at Chester
1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John ap John (alias Shone)
Thomas, Overton Foreign 1679
Lazarus JONES (alias SHONE), Yeo, Knolton 1761
SHONE: Edward (alias JONES) Overton 1728
Catherine, Bettisfield 1670
Dorothy, Wid, Halghton 1669
Edward ap Edwards (alias ap Shone) , Yeo, Althrey 1707
Edward, Gent, Knolton Jun 1835
Elizabeth, Wid, Knolton 1848
Ellen, Holt 1640
Humphrey, Yeo, Cuddington 1709
John, Farmer, Knolton 7 May 1805
John, Dodcott cum Wilkley 1716
Margaret, Wid, Penley 1628
Martha, Sp, Iscoyd 1845
Richard, Broughton 1605
Robert ap John (alias Shone), Husbandman, Royton 1624
Thomas, Bettisfield 1668
Thomas, the elder, Worthenbury 1689
William, Yeo, Handbridge 1714
SHONE (Misc) contd
Pigot's
Shropshire
1828/9 Oswestry: Grocer/tea dealer: Lazarus Shone, Cross
st
Whitchurch: Butcher: Robert Shone, Tilstock
Bull's Head Wm. Shone,
Watergate st
SHONE contd
SHONE'S
152 Hanmer: 21 Apr 1776 bap/o Frances SHONE'S (--------) base d/o ---
--- & Margaret SHONE'S, Bettisfield
ap SHONES 167 Gresford: 1 Apr 1774 mar by Banns of Ellis
LANCELOT (x) otp & Catherine ROBERTS (x) of Allington
Wits: Edward EVANS, Mary ap SHONES (x)
SHONES
22 Hawarden: 5 Jan 1830 bur/o William SHONES (-------),
infant base s/o ------- & Mary SHONE wid, otp
31 Hawarden: Mary, Samuel;
53 Wrexham: 28 Feb 1803 bur/o Ed., Abenbury Vawr
201 Wrexham:
298 Hawarden:
310 Gresford:
387 Hawarden: 1 Jan 1698/99 bur/o Isabella w/o Peter of Pentrobin
425A
Hanmer: 23 Sep 1633 mar/o Roger EVANS & Margaret
SHONES
SHONO 10
Overton: 18 Dec 1761 Mather SHONO & John WEAVER wits at mar by Banns of
Edward DAVIES (lab) & Anne GRIFFITHS sp both otp
SHONSE 48
Worthenbury: 13 Sep 1779 bur/o Jos. ---- base child of Thos. SHONSE',
Threapwood
SHOONE 458 Mold
SIAN see also
SHONE contd
ap SION
EDD 250 St. Asaph
Notitae 1680:
SION 5 Llangollen (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1707-1738) Vol 3
Catherine, David, Dorothy, Ed, Edward, Edward
Thomas, Ellen, Hugh, John, Thomas,
Margaret, Rhys Ed, Thomas, William;
*25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 26 Apr 1704 mar/o William EVANS (lab) Llan
& Elizabeth Sion PIRCE
30 Jul 1707 bur/o Magdalen
Sion ROGER, Eyarth
27 Apr 1708 bur/o Anne MORGAN d/o Robert Sion
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 28 Nov 1707 bur/o Elizabeth SION d/o Evan Robert, Garthconan
19 May 1731
bur/o Sarah d/o Sion Dafydd, Garthconan
*139 Cerrigydrudion:
168A Hope:
176 LLandyrnog:
199 Derwen:
SHONE / SION contd
222 St. Asaph;
223 St. Asaph:
239 St. Asaph:
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
261 Llanderfel:
367 Abergele: 28 Sep 1701 bap/o Jane d/o Andrew & Lowry of Garthgogo
423 Hanmer: 2 Feb 1576/77 mar/o Edward ap Tudder & Gwen SION
442B Bangor on Dee
450 Llanycil
455C Llanrwst
463 Eglwysbach
475B Llangystennin
506A,B Abergele
510B Llandrillo yn Rhos
524 St George
536 Llansannan
SHONE contd
Sion Mills, Ireland
ab SIONE
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
SIONE 492B Denbigh: Katherine;
SHONE DAVIES 598 Hope: 3 Jul 1881 bap/o Catherine d/o George (collier) & Margaret, Cyffion
SHONED see
JONET
SHONELE
see CHANDLER / CHOLMONDELEY
SHONE'S,
SHONES see
SHONE
SHONET(T)
see JONET
SHONNI (fem) see JANE
SHONNIT see JONET
SHONO see SHONE
SHONSE see SHONE
SHONTON see SHENTON
SHOONE see SHONE
SHOOTER
SHUTER 379 Wrexham: 20 Jul 1897 bap/o Geoffrey
Vyvyan (b 13 Mar)
s/o Henry Johnson (sollicitor) & Blanche, Woodlands, Belgrave Road
404 Wrexham: Geoffrey Vyvyan;
SHOOTIN see SHOTTON
SHOPARD see SHEPHERD
Shopford, Cumbria
Shordley Hall (Hope), Flintshire
SHORLEY Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Joseph, Esq.,
Croes Howell 1856
SHORE see
SHAW
SHOREWOOD see SHERWOOD
Shorne,
Kent
SHORNE
SHORNEY 290 Hanmer:
562A Tallarn Green: 2 Sep 1888 bap/o Frederick William -/o Henry &
Annie, otp
SHORNEY see SHORNE
SHORRATT, SHORRITT see SHERWOOD
SHORT(T) see SHERWOOD
SHORTLAND see SHIRLAND
SHORTON see SHOTTON
SHORTT see SHERWOOD
SHOSTROY see JEFFREY
Shotley, Suffolk
SHOTLEY 163 Ruabon:
SHOTTEY 163 Ruabon:
Shottle, Derbyshire
SHUILTY 411 Wrexham: 15 Jan 1839 bur/o John,
aged 84, Poor House
SHOTTEY see SHOTLEY
Shotton, Flintshire; County Durham; Shropshire; Northumberland;
SHOTTON
SHOOTIN
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Old Yorkshire hall: James
26 Labourer b. I.
Francis 20 Labourer b. I.
SHOTTON 316 Flint:
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Edward (Ted) SHOTTON d 28 Mar 1974 aged 69 years
& his wife Margaret d 14 Oct 1983 aged 76 years
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Frederick William;
*486 Bistre
492 Holywell
561C Marchwiel: 21 Jul 1905 bur/o Jane, aged 67, otp
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Shiffnall: Tailor: Richd. Shotton, Church
st
Shorton, Devon
SHORTON 42 Holywell: 13 May 1824 bur/o Margt, aged 44, otp
Shotwick, Cheshire
SHOTWICK
SHODWICK 420A Halkyn: 14 Nov 1725 mar/o Thomas
CARMAN & Eliz. SHODWICK
SHOUDEN see SHOULDHAM
Shouldham, Norfolk
SHOULDHAM
SHOUDEN 348 Wrexham:
SHOW see SHAW
SHOWE 424 Hanmer: sic, see SHONE
SHOWMAKER see SHOEMAKER
Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Pott Shrigley,
Cheshire
SHRIGLEY 301 Mold:
SHRIMPTON 62 Flint:
SHRONBRIDGE see SHROWBRIDGE
SHROWBRIDGE
SHRONBRIDGE 540 Overton: 8 Nov 1695 bur/o Joh., Overton Foreign
SHROWBRIDGE 8 Overton: 24 May 1777 bur/o John
540 Overton: Ann, Edward, Elizabeth,
John, Katherine, Ralph;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John,
Overton 1695
Ralph, Overton 1630
SHROWBRIGE 540 Overton: 24 Mar 1695/96 bap/o Catherine d/o John
SHROBRIGE see SHROWBRIDGE
SHUANAH see SUSANNA
SHUCK see SHUKER
SHUCKBURCH see SHUCKBURGH
Shuckburgh, Warwickshire
SHUCKBURGH
SHUCKBURCH 162 Overton: Robert Charles,
Stewkley;
SHUDWICK see STRUDGWICK
SHUEL(L) see SEWELL
SHUFANAH see SUSANNAH
SHUFFLEBOTHAM, SHUFFLEBOTHEM see SHUFFLEBOTTOM
SHUFFLEBOTTOM (Common in
Cheshire and Staffordshire - Addison
)
SHUFFLEBOTHAM 363 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Herbert, John
Gordon,
Mary Martha;
407 Wrexham: Herbert;
564B Brynford: Emily, John;
SHUFFLEBOTHEM *360 Llangollen: John
Shufflebothem JENKS
SHUFFLEBOTTOM 302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
572 Broughton: 15 Aug 1852 bap/o William JONES (b 5 Jul)
s/o John (painter) & Mary Anne
(SHUFFLEBOTTOM), Sandy Lane, Saltney
SHUGAR, SHUGGAR see SHUKER
SHUILTY
see SHOTLEY for now
SHUKAR see SHUKER
SHUKER 1) derives from schuker an occupational name for 'one who sieved corn' by shaking, or as a
nickname for a
comediation in a theatrical troupe , one who pulled funny faces.
2) surname first found in Bavaria
SAGE possibly see also
SCHUKER 379 Wrexham: 28 Apr 1901 bap/o Nellie
(b 12
Mar) d/o Harry (railway man) & Harriet, 12 Offa Terrace
SHUCK 335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Esther,
William;
SHUGAR 437 Ruabon: Anne, Martha, Mary, Thomas;
SHUGGAR 437 Ruabon: Thomas;
SHUKAR 66 Penley: (Ellesmere Register
No. 1)
3 Oct 1669 bap/o Sarah d/o Joseph & Sarah
157 Hanmer:
206 Hanmer: Bryan, Jonathan;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Rachael,
Wid,
Tybroughton 1712
SHUKER 157 Hanmer:
206A Hanmer: Benjamin, Jane, John, Nathan, Rachell, Randle, Sarah;
B Hanmer: Joseph, Rachel, Randle;
363 Wrexham: Jane, John Douglas, William;
379 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Harriet, Harry, Henry, Thomas, Thomas Harold;
380 Wrexham: 9 Apr 1902 bap/o Lily (b 17 Mar) d/o Harry (railway
guard) & Harriet, 12 Offa Terrace
22 Feb 1903 bap/o Francis Claude Eugene (b 24 Jan)
s/o Thomas (engine driver) & Elizabeth, 54 Erddig Road
585
Gwersyllt: 17 Jan 1873 bap/o John Er nest s/o Squire (foregeman) &
Amelia, Stansty
589
Gwersyllt: 14 Jul 1873 bur/o John Ernest, aged 9 mo., Stansty
SHUKER contd
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Welchpool: Francis Shuker, esq.,Varchoel
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Randle, Yeo,
Bettisfield
1724
Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Rodney
Saml. Shuker, Coalbrook dale
Ellesmere: Maltster/plumber & glazier: William Shuker, Scotland
street
Shrewsbury: Grocer & druggist: Jos. Shuker, Princess street
Wellington: Milliner/dress maker: Jemima Shuker, New st
SUCH 292 Rhosymedre:
533B Overton
587 Overton: 27 Jan
1859 bap/o John s/o Joseph (bricklayer) & Sarah, Maesgwaylod
SUCHARD *256 Corwen:
SUCKER 423 Hanmer: 28 Oct 1594 mar/o Rondle
SUCKER & Joan MORGAN, both otp
424
Hanmer: 5 Aug 1603 bap/o ---- SUCKER s/o Rondle (SUKER in transcription
index)
SUGAR 363 Wrexham: Jane, Joseph, William;
SUGARS 460 Mold
sugge ME 'a bird' , perhaps for hegesugge 'hedge-sparrow'
SHUKER contd
SUKAR 424 Hanmer: Brian, Ellin, John, Randall, Thomas, Winifryde
425A Hanmer: 29 Jan 1639/40 mar/o Bryan SUKAR & Marget MARTIN
B Hanmer: Joane, Randall;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John, Yeo, Tybroughton
1705
Nathan, Halghton 1686
SUKER 156 Hanmer:
157 Hanmer:
206 Hanmer: Abigail, Brian, Bryan, Margaret, Samuel;
297 Chirk:
*374 Wrexham: 9 Apr 1848 bap/o Robert Suker COMBERBACH
s/o Robert Suker
(innkeeper) & Elizabeth, High Street
422 Hanmer: 16 Mar 1594/95 bap/o Elisabeth d/o Rondle
10 Aug 1597 bap/o John s/o Rondle
16 Apr 1600 bap/o Rondle s/o Rondle
424 Hanmer: 3 Aug 1609 bap/o William s/o Rondle
23 Apr 1648 bap/o
Benjamine s/o Bryane
425A Hanmer: 27 Sep 1624 mar/o William SMYTH & Mary SUKER
441B Hope
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Brian,
Halghton 1684
SUKOR 424 Hanmer: 9 Apr 1606 bap/o Mary d/o Rondle
Sycharth, Denbighshire
SHULDHAM see SHELDON
Shurlock Row, Berkshire
SHURLOCK
SHARLOCK 248 Llanfwrog:
SHERLOCK 169 Llanrhydd:
215 Llanrhydd:
246 Llanfwrog:
247 Llanfwrog:
248 Llanfwrog:
382 Llanynys: 25 Nov 1701 bur/o John (infant)
383 Ruthin: Grace, Helen;
474A Gresford: Ja's. John, Mary, Thomas;
503B Llanfor
*588 Gwersyllt: 9 Feb 1900 bap/o Robert Sherlock Holmes s/o
Ernest (lab) & Rebecca, Summerhill
589 Gwersyllt: 13 Aug 1877 bur/o Frances Catherine, aged 66 yrs,
otp
Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
SHERLOCKE 267 Ruthin:
SHERLOG 267 Ruthin:
SHURLOCK 169 Llanrhydd:
246 Llanfwrog:
267 Ruthin:
383 Ruthin: Edward, Grace, Hugh, John, Magdalene, Mary, Peter, Simon,
Wm;
436A Hope: John;
SHURLOCKE 267 Ruthin:
383 Ruthin: Elizabeth, Jane;
459 Mold
SHURLOG 267 Ruthin:
383 Ruthin: Elizabeth, Humphrey, John;
SUERLOCK 267 Ruthin:
SUERLOCKE 267 Ruthin:
SHURLOCKE, SHURLOG see SHURLOCK
SHURSFIELD
147 Llanddoget:
SHUSAN, SHUSANAH, SHUSANT see SUSANNA
SHUTER see SHOOTER
Shutford, Oxfordshire
SHUTFORD
SHUCKFORTH 245 Llanrhydd:
SHUTTLEFOX
SUTTLEFOX
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Yorke Street: Geo.
18 Land Surveyor not born in County
Shuttleworth,
Lancashire
SHUTTLEWORTH 311 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden: 26 Jul 1754 mar. by Banns of
William SHUTTLEWORTH (x) & Mary
CRADOCK (x), both otp
Wits: Aaron ROBERTS, Thomas GRIFFITHS
Misc:
1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
SHUZANA see SUSANNA
SIAN fem. the Welsh form of Jane (but
sometimes seen used as masc.)
SHANE *137
Northop: 28 Mar 1773 bap/o Shane PRICE /o ?Thomas & Mary,
Kelsterton
12 Dec 1773 bap/o Shane
BOND /o Thomas & Mary, Flint Wood
*252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog: 19 Sep 1738 bap/o Shane (b 7) d/o
Watkyn & Elizabeth
SHANI *518 Llangollen
SIAN 187
St. George: 19 Jan 1783 bur/o Catherine SIAN
*327
Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
SIANED see JONET
SIARLAS see CHARLES
SIARLOT see CHARLOTTE
SIAS see SAIS (but might be for Charles)
SIBANS,SIBBION see SEABURN
SIBBY *304 Wrexham:
SIBDALE, SIBDEALE, SIBDEL(L) see SILVERDALE (but there may be some
confusion here
with Siddall)
SIBEL, SIBELL, SIBELLA see SYBIL
SIBEON see SEABURN
SIBERA see
ZIPPORAH
SIBIAN see
SEABURN
SIBIL, SIBILL, SIBILLA see SYBIL
SIBION see SEABURN
Sible Hedingham, Essex
SIBLE, SIBLEY
see SYBIL
SIBLING
SICBLIN 463 Eglwysbach
SIBORA, SIBORAH see ZIPPORAH
SIBSON see SIMPSON
SIBYLLA see SYBIL
SICBLIN see SIBLING
SICCELY see CECILIA
SICE see
SAIS
SICILY see CECILIA
River Sid, Devon
Sid, Devon
SIDA *381 Llangollen: bap/o
John Sida EVANS s/o Thomas Sida (drapers assistant) & Anne, 62
Mullbank Road, Rhyl
SIDALL see SIDDALL
SIDAN see SEDDON
SIDBOTHOM
see SIDEBOTHAM
SIDDAL see SIDDALL
Siddall,
Lancashire; West Yorkshire;
SIDDALL
SEDOLL 313 Hawarden:
SIDALL 313 Hawarden:
342 Hawarden: 16 Mar
1661/62 bap/o Thomas s/o Will, Mancot
SIDDAL 22 Hawarden: 27 Feb 1828 Samuel SIDDAL & Edward DAVIES wits at mar by Lic of
Peter ASTBURY ba & Elizabeth DAVIES sp both otp
346 Hawarden: John, Willm;
347 Hawarden: 6 Jul 1746 bur/o Thomas (elder)
SIDDALL 22 Hawarden: 10 Jun 1821 Thomas SIDDALL, Samuel DAVIES & Anne DAVIES
wits at mar by Banns of
James DAVIES (brick layer) ba/full & Elizabeth NEWTON sp
both otp
25 Oct 1824 Samuel SIDDALL,
Mary HUGHES & Thos BARBER
wits at
mar by Lic of
Samuel DAVIES (brick
layer) ba & Sarah BENNETT sp both otp
24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
Edwin, Frances, John, Margaret, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas
William;
40 Hawarden: Frances, Jane, Samuel;
245 Llanrhydd:
303 Hawarden:
342 Hawarden: 4 Apr 1628 bap/o Katren d/o John
27 Dec bap/o Elizab. d/o John
343 Hawarden: Samuel, William;
344 Mold:
347 Hawarden: 12 Jul 1746 bur/o Susan (wd)
364 Wrexham: George;
388 Hawarden: 5 Oct 1641 bur/o Lettice
389 Hawarden: 11 Nov 1603 bur/o Elizabeth
11 Mar 1608/09 mar/o Thomas FOX & Catherin SIDDALL
23 Jun 1628 mar/o John SIDDALL & Allis RUSSELL
438B Broughton: Ada, Edward;
466 Hawarden
553 Gresford: Anne;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Henry, Webster,
Broughton 1700
SIDDALL contd
SIDDALLE 388 Hawarden: 12 May 1630 bur/o ----- ch/o John
SIDDAR 304 Wrexham:
SIDDEL 298 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden: Anne, Jonathan, Margt, Thomas;
386 Ruabon: 9 Aug 1847 mar. by Banns of
George SIDDEL (quarryman) (sig: SIDDALL) ba. of New Inn, Wrexham Rd s/o
William (blacksmith)
& Mary HASSALL (in service) sp. of New Inn, Wrexham Rd d/o Thomas
(maltster)
388 Hawarden: 22 Oct 1660 bur/o Elin d/o John of Moore
411 Wrexham: 3 Oct 1833 bur/o Hannah, aged 25, Hope Street
436B Hope: Jane, John, Jon, Roger;
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
SIDDELE 302 Hawarden:
SIDDALLcontd
SIDDELL
16 Hawarden: 19 Jan 1813 bur/o Ann, aged 82, w/o Thomas (carpenter), otp
5 Feb 1814 bur/o Thomas (cpr), aged 85, otp
22 Hawarden: 24 May 1823 bur/o Sarah, aged 46, wife of Thomas (iron moulder), otp
20 Sep 1824 bur/o Thomas (iron moulder) aged 44, otp
*31 Hawarden: Thomas Siddell DAVIES
53
Wrexham: 1 May 1808 bap/o Hannah (b 26 Feb) d/o George & Alice
*292 Rhosymedre:
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
305 Hawarden: Jonathan, Thomas;
313 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
342 Hawarden: 21 Oct 1660 bap/o Elin d/o John, Moore
347 Hawarden: 5 Jun 1749 mar/o Thomas SIDDELL otp & Anne THORNLEY
of Broad Lane
SIDDALL / SIDDELL contd
350 Wrexham St. Giles' Churchyard MIs:
*370 Wrexham: William Siddell PIERPOINT
372 Wrexham: George;
387 Hawarden: 6 Sep 1670 bur/o William of Mancot
18 Aug 1698 bur/o Catharine d/o Catharine of Hawarden
400 Wrexham: 29 Nov 1824 Margaret SIDDELL, John HUGHES & Jas. COWPER
wits. at mar. by Lic. (wcop) of
James BARLOW (horse master) ba. & Sarah HUGHES sp., both otp
29 Oct 1826 Elizabeth SIDDELL & David SAMUEL wits. at mar. by Lic.
(wcop) of
Edward WILLIAMSON (farmer) ba. & Mary BAKER sp., both otp
26 Jan 1829 Margaret Cox SIDDELL, John POWERS & Robert GRIFFITHS
wits. at mar. by Lic. (wcof) of
John SMITH (watchmaker) ba. & Sarah ELLIS sp., both otp
SIDDALL / SIDDELL contd
412 Wrexham: 25 Jul 1855 bur/o William, aged 67, Pentre Velin
466 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
551B
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Wrexham: Rope maker (patent flat & round
ropes): George
Siddell, Hope st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Mount Street: Willm. 54
Joiner not born in County
Ann 57
not born in County
Robt. 19 Rope m. App.
not born in County
Hope Street: George 65 Rope
m.
not born in County
SIDDALL contd
SIDDILL
313 Hawarden:
387 Hawarden: 15 Apr 1687 bur/o Mary of Mancot
15 Oct 1688 bur/o William of Hawarden
10 Aug 1691 bur/o Jonathan s/o Catharine of Hawarden
4 Dec 1695 bur/o Samuel of Hawarden
SIDDOLL 343 Hawarden: Jane, John, Roger;
SIDELL 53 Wrexham: Alice,
Elizabeth, George, Margaret;
388 Hawarden: 7 Oct 1660 bur/o Rodger s/o Will. of Gt. Mancot
410
Wrexham: Margaret Care;
SIDIDELL 303 Hawarden:
SIDWELL 381 Llangollen: Absalom, Beatrice,
Eliza, Ellen, Rebecca, Walter;
SIDWELLS 580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
Albert, Elizabeth, Florrie,
Joseph Henry.
SILVERDALE see also
SIRDALE 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
SYDALL 388 Hawarden: 12 Jan 1664/65 mar. by
Lic. of John SYDALL, & Jane TREVOR of Mancot (see also SYDDALL)
SYDDAL 342 Hawarden: 18 Jun 1665 bap/o Roger
s/o William, Mancot
389 Hawarden: 24 Oct 1603 bur/o Jane
SYDDALE 302 Hawarden:
387 Hawarden: 29 Jul 1684 bur/o Anne d/o John of Mancot
SIDDALL contd
SYDDALL 346 Hawarden: John, Robt;
388 Hawarden: 11 Jan 1664/65 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of
the marriage of
John
SYDDALL & Jane TREVOR of Hawarden
(i) John SYDDALL of Mancoate, p. Hawarde (farmer) & David GRIFFITH
of Mancoate (farmer)
(ii) Orlando FOGGE rector of Hawarden
1 Aug 1665 bur/o Robt. s/o William of Mancot
389 Hawarden: 1 Aug 1606 mar/o Roger SYDDALL & Lettish PORTER
SYDDEL 319 Hawarden:
SYDDELL 293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
387 Hawarden: 29 Nov 1682 bur/o Anne of Mancot
483 Hawarden
551A
B
SIDDALLE see SIDDALL
SIDDAN see SEDDON
SIDDAR see SIDDALL
SIDDEL, SIDDELE, SIDDELL, SIDDILL see SIDDALL
Siddington, Cheshire; (Cirencester) Gloucestershire;
SIDDOLL see SIDDALL
SIDDON see SEDDON
SIDDWAY see SYDE
SIDDY see SYDNEY
(SIDE) see SYDE
SIDEBOATHAM,
SIDEBODDAM
see SIDEBOTHAM
SIDEBOTHAM 'dweller in the wide
valley' OE sid
SDEBOTHAM 348 Wrexham:
SIDBOTHOM 194 Halkyn:
SIDEBOATHAM 75 Marchwiel:
SIDEBODDAM 392 Gresford: 16 Oct 1720 bap/o
Martha d/o Robt, Llay
SIDEBOTHAM 6 Isycoed (Baptisms 1749-1813 Marriages 1750-1837 Burials 1750-1813)
Anne, Charles, Hannah, Jane, Jonathan, Lucy, Martha, Mary, Robert,
Sarah,
Thomas;
30 Wrexham: Charles, Frances, Samuel, Thomas;
36 Ruabon: Benjamin, Samuel, Sarah;
38 Wrexham: Church Warden 1779-1780
Thomas;
51 Holywell:,
*53 Wrexham: 25 Feb 1801 bap/o Sarah Sidebotham HURLSTON (b 22)
d/o Thomas (druggist) & Mary, Wrexham Regis
53 Wrexham: 20 Jan 1812 bur/o Charles, aged 21, Wrexham Regis
59 Erbistock:
62 Flint:
67 Ruabon:
68 Ruabon:
75 Marchwiel:
SIDEBOTHAM contd
121 Mold:
124 Mold:
138A Wrexham: Charles, Elizabeth, John, Samuel, Thomas;
B Wrexham: Charles, Elizabeth, Grace, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas;
159 Holywell:
176 Tremeirchion:
177 Whitford:
186 St. Asaph;
191 Ruabon:
209 Llangedwyn:
223 St. Asaph:
268 Wrexham:
SIDEBOTHAM contd
297 Chirk:
304 Wrexham:
306 Holywell:
307 Ruabon:
330 Whitford:
347 Hawarden: 24 Feb 1748/49 bap/o Mary d/o Joseph, Ewloe
437 Ruabon: Richard;
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham
451 Whitford
462 Bodfari
467 Holywell
469 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
481 Whitford
SIDEBOTHAM contd
500B Holywell
*571C Cerrigydrudion: 17 Jan 1867 bur/o Sarah Sidebotham
LLOYD, aged 37, Henre'r Llan
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Samuel, Gent,
Wynnstay, 20
Nov 1813
SIDEBOTHAM contd
SIDEBOTHAN 63 Holt:
330 Whitford:
SIDEBOTHOM 307 Ruabon:
437 Ruabon: John, Richard, Samuel, Sinah;
SIDEBOTOM 467 Holywell
SIDEBOTTOM 39 Halkyn: Isaac, John, Mary;
42 Holywell: 20 Jan 1825 bur/o Mary, aged 16, otp
121 Mold:
156 Hanmer:
189 Holywell:
206B Hanmer: Thomas, Thos;
307 Ruabon:
433 Llangollen: John, William;
437 Ruabon: Mary, Samuel, Sinah;
467 Holywell
512 Nannerch
SYDEBOTHAM 14 Llanferres: 11 Oct 1749 mar/o Joseph BEIRCH & Anne *BOTTOMSIDE
(From BT's: *SYDE BOTHAM
of Mold)
173 Holt:
TEDDOTHAM 467 Holywell
SIDEBOTHAN, SIDEBOTHOM, SIDEBOTOM, SIDEBOTTOM see SIDEBOTHAM
SIDELL see SIDDALL
SIDES see SYDE
SIDEWAY see SYDE
SIDIDELL see SIDDALL
SIDLE see SIDLEY
Sidley,
East Sussex
SIDLEY
SEDLEY 553 Gresford: Eliz'th;
SIDLE 500A Holywell
SIDLEY 310 Gresford:
595
Gresford: 30 Oct 1831 bap/o Mary (b 4 Oct) d/o Thomas (lab) &
Elizabeth, Allington
SIDLOE 500B Holywell
SIGLEY 31
Hawarden:
Chas, John, Susannah;
474B Gresford: John, Thomas;
553 Gresford: Ann, David, Richard, Thomas;
584 Buckley: 16
Apr 1824 bap/o Thomas PETERS (SIGLEY) (b 7 Apr 1823)
s/o Charles
SIGLEY (stonemason) of Olford, Cheshire & Susannah PETERS sp., Pentrobin
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
C248 Elizabeth SIGLEY (wife of
Thomas) d 26 Dec 1884 aged 75 years
594 Gresford:
28 Jun 1868 bap/o Robert s/o John (bricklayer) & Emma, ?Gresford
595 Gresford:
27 Apr 1834 bap/o Ann (b 1 Apr) d/o Thomas (lab) & Eliz'th,
Allington
10 Jul 1836 bap/o Ann (b 14 Jun) d/o Thomas (lab)
& Elizabeth, Allington
16 Sep 1838 bap/o Thomas (b 27 Aug)
s/o Thomas (lab) & Eliz'th (EDWARDS) Allington
SYDLEY 491A Henllan
SIDLOW see
SUDLOW
SIDNA, SIDNEA, SIDNEY see SYDNEY
SIDON see SEDDON
SIDONIA, SIDONIE see SYDNEY
SIDWEL, SIDWELLS see SIDDALL
SIEAD see CHAD / SYDE
SIENKIN see JENKIN
SIEVEDEAL see SILVERDALE
SIFTA 335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs :
On this tombstone is just the single word 'SIFTA' -
whether it is a first name or surname is not known.
SIGISMUND see SIGMUND
SIGLEY see SIDLEY
SIGMUND masc conquering
protection (Germanic) - Claremont
SIGISMUND *248 Llanfwrog:
SIGNEORSE see SENIOR
SILAS masc a shortened form
of Silvanus - Claremont
SILAS *16 Hawarden: 25 Dec 1814 bur/o Catharine JONES, aged 56, wid/o Silas (farmer), Ewloe
*18 Hawarden: 30 Jul 1820 bap/o Silas JONES (b 6 Apr)
s/o Thomas (lab) & Anne (HUGHES) Wood Lane, Ewloe
*31 Hawarden:
Silas JONES
*32 Hawarden: Silas JONES
*197 Hanmer: Silas
MASSEY
*319 Hawarden:
*380 Wrexham: 20 Aug
1905 bap/o David Evan OWEN (b 7 May)
margin note: baptised at Welshpooll
received unto Church
s/o Silas (coal merchant) & Sarah,
Guilsfield, Welshpool
*405 Wrexham: 22 May
1892 bap/o Frank Silas HARRIS s/o Fredrick (whitesmith) & Jane, 39
Trafalgar Road
*415B Northop: 27 Feb
1764 mar. by Banns of
Thomas FOULK (x) of Mold & Anne EVANS (x) otp
Wits: Robt. JONES, Silas MEDCALF (x)
*440A Hawarden
SILAS contd
*466 Hawarden
*572 Broughton::1 Aug 1829 bap/o William REEVES (JONES) (b 31 Jul) illeg. s/o
Silas JONES (lab) & Mary REEVES (servant), Saltney
*596 Buckley: 6 Jan 1867 bap/o Thomas Silas JONES (b 8 Dec 1866)
s/o Samuel (brickmaker) & Hannah (JONES) Ewloe
Misc: 1841
Census Wrexham Town: High Street, Wynnstay Arms: Silas
22 Sadler not born in County
SILEY *161 Mold: Siley WYNNE (my query
?Sally/Silas
- no indication in transcribed register)
SILLERS 399 Wrexham: 1 Jan 1823 bap/o Jane d/o
John (farmer) & Elizabeth, Burras Head
SILLES *234 Minera: Silles GARMER
SILBEY see SELBY
SILCOCK(E) see SHILCOTT
SILENA see SELINA
SILENCE *277 Llandrillo yn Rhos:
SILEY see SILAS
SILIAN see SELWYN
SILK 189
Holywell:
304 Wrexham:
Misc: North
Wales 1835 Newtown &
Kerry: Brazier/tin-plate worker:
John Silk, Horse market
SILLERY see SOLARI
SILLE(R)S
see
SILAS
SILLITOR
SHILTE 36 Ruabon: 14 Apr 1775 Bap. of Robert
SHILTE (PRYTHERCH)
base s/o Thos. PRYTHERCH and My. SHILTE, of Morton Above
SILLETO 56 Rhuddlan:
SILLITO 187
St. George:
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton:
Sillito Purney, Esq., Pelwall house
SILLITOE 18 Hawarden: 11 Sep 1916 bap/o Anna Maria BALLARD (b 23)
d/o Joseph (farmer) & Mary (SILLITOE), Mancot
45 Denbigh: John, Richard;
187 St. George:
Misc: North
Wales 1835
Abergele: Land surveyor: William Sillitoe
Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Butcher: John Sillitoe, High st
Sills, Northumberland
SILLVESTER see SILVESTER
Silton, Dorset; Nether, and Over Silton, North Riding of Yorkshire:
SILTON
SILTON 482 Hawarden
De SILVA *591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
F71 Leslie
Llewelyn de Silva PALMAR (Les, husband) d 8 Jun 1977 aged 70
SILVANA fem. form of Silvano
SILVANO masc. the Italian form of Silvanus
SILVANUES see SILVANUS
SILVANUS masc 'of the woods'
(Latin) - Claremont
SILVANUES *189 Holywell: Silvanues JONES
SILVANUS *32 Hawarden 1 Oct 1834
Silvanus WILLIAMES & Jonathan HAYES wits at mar by Banns of
Samuel DUNN ba & Ellen DAVIES sp both of Pentrobin
*35 Llangwm: Silvanus EDWARDS
*124 Mold: Silvanus EDWARDS
*195 Holywell: Silvanus JONES
*236 Gwyddewlern: 4 Nov 1809 bap/o Silvanus JONES (DAVIES)
base s/o Edward DAVIES & Margaret JONES, Llanyckil PSH
*244 Llandegla: Silvanus EDWARDS (2)
*262 Llanderfel: Silvanus HUGHES
*355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: Silvanus ---------;
*363 Wrexham: Silvanus JONES
*372 Wrexham: Silvanus DAVIES
*438 Broughton: 11 Sep 1893 bur/o Silvanus JONES, aged 48 years,
Broughton Workhouse
458p Mold: 2 Mar 1623/24 bur/o Silvanus ap Piers ap Robert
ap
John ap William
*459 Mold: 22 Aug 1639 bap/o Jonathan
STIROPE s/o Silvanus & Cicilie his wife
*494 Chirk: 2 Mar 1732/33 bap/o Elizabeth PRICE (b 23 Feb) d/o
Silvanus & Mary, Penyclawdd
2 May 1735 bap/o Ann & Edward
PRICE (b 26 Apr) twin s&d/o Silvanus & Mary, Penyclawdd
18 Sep
1737 bap/o Robert PRICE (b 4) s/o Silvanus & Mary, Penyclawdd
558*A Llandegla: 10 Dec 1837 bap/o Robert EDWARDS -/o Silvanus
(lab) & Elizabeth, Dafarnygarth
4 Jul 1841 bap/o Thomas EDWARDS -/o Silvanus (farmer) &
Elizabeth, Mynyd
SILVANUS contd
*571A Cerrigydrudion: 15 Jan 1882 bap/o Robert Silvanus EDWARDS
s/o Edward Thomas (hotel keeper) & Eleanor, Saracen's
Head Hotel
6
Jun 1884 bap/o Silvanus EDWARDS
s/o Robert Silvanus
(farm lab) & Mary, King
2 May 1886 bap/o Ellen EDWARDS
d/o Robert Silvanus (innkeeper) & Mary, Pandy Inn
13 Nov 1887 bap/o William
Parry EDWARDS
s/o Robert Silvanus (innkeeper)
& Mary, Pany Inn
*584 Buckley: 3 Aug 1834 bap/o Mary WILLIAMS (b 15 Jul)
d/o Silvanue (Exciseman) & Jane (WILLIAMS), Bistree
SULVANUS *36 Ruabon: Sulvanus MIDGELEY
Sylfaen, Powys
SYLOANUS *13 Llandegla: 22 Feb 1799 bap/o Syloanus EDWARDS s/o Robert & Catherine, Hafod Lwyd
SYLVAN *396
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 13 Nov 1729 mar/o Sylvan ELLIS & Anne JONES
SYLVANUS *23 Cerrigydrudion: Sylvanus
THOMAS
*280 Llanfair Talhaearn: Sylvanus PARRY
*287 Llanycil: Sylvanus HUGHES
*459 Mold: 7 Feb 1640/41 bap/o Sylvanus JONES s/o Roger & Anne Parry his wife, Rhuall
10
Apr 1642 bur/o Sylvanus JONES s/o George, otp
10 Jun 1642
bap/o Elizabeth STIRROP d/o Sylvanus, otp
*494 Chirk: 25 Sep 1730 mar/o Sylvanus PRICE & Mary WILLIAMS
29
Nov 1737 bur/o Sylvanus PRICE
*571A Cerrigydrudion: 12 Jun 1859 bap/o Robert Sylvanus EDWARDS
s/o Edward
(Surgeon) & Elizabeth, Ty'n Rhyd
*575 Hope: 21 Apr 1848 bap/o Silvanus Roberts JONES s/o John
(farmer) & Susannah, otp
SILVEDALE see SILVERDALE
SILVER
SILVER 411 Wrexham: 18 Feb 1840 bur/o Mary,
aged 38, Wrexham Regis
440B Hawarden
Silverdale, Lancashire; Staffordshire;
SILVERDALE
SEIVDALE 305 Hawarden: John, William;
SIBDALE
313 Hawarden:
342 Hawarden: 19 Mar 1664/65 bap/o Richard s/o Thomas, Moore
343 Hawarden: William;
387 Hawarden: 11 Sep 1675 bur/o Thomas of Moore
20 Nov 1683 mar. by Banns of Thomas SIBDALE of Moore & Elizabeth
WILLDICE of Chester
22 Dec 1683 mar. by Banns of John SIBDALE & Hannah STOTT both of
Moore
388 Hawarden: 3 Oct 1660 bur/o ----- (still...) ch/o Will. of
Mancot
SIBDEALE 313 Hawarden:
387 Hawarden: 7 Feb 1693/94 bur/o John of Mancot
SIBDEL 342 Hawarden: 8 Oct 1660 bap/o
Rodger s/o Will, Mancot
16 Mar 1661/62 bap/o Peter s/o Thomas
SIBDELL 388 Hawarden: 25 Nov 1658 burial in
the Church of Rodger, of Mancot
SILVERDALE contd
SIDDALL, SIDDELL, SIDDILL see also
SIEVEDALE 551B
SIEVEDEAL 501 Northop
SILVEDALE 303 Hawarden:
387 Hawarden: 24 May 1693 bur/o John of Moore
SINEDALE 551A
SIVEDALE 303 Hawarden:
305 Hawarden: Elizab., John, Thomas, Thos, Willm;
551A
B
SIVIDEL
313 Hawarden:
SOBDALE 343 Hawarden: Anne;
SYBDALE 302 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden: Anne, Thomas;
387 Hawarden: 21 Mar 1682/83 bur/o Anne d/o Thomas of Moor
9 May 1683 bur/o Anne w/o Thomas of Moor
5 Mar 1684/85 bur/o Peter of Moor
SYBDELL 302 Hawarden:
551B
SYBDEALE 305 Hawarden: William;
Silverley, Cambridgeshire
SILVERLEY
CHILBORLEY 30 Wrexham: James, John;
SILVESTER
SALVESTER *435 Gresford: 18 Dec 1699 bap/o Fransis ROBERTS d/o Salvestar, Erlas
3 Feb 1700 bap/o Mary ROBTS d/o Salvestar,
Erlas
SELVESTER 348 Wrexham:
SILLVESTER *173 Holt: 22 May 1738 bap/o
Sillvester ROBERTS d/o Robert
*174 Holt: 15 Mar 1770 bur/o Sillvester ROBERTS, Sutton Green
SILVESTER *6 Isycoed: 29 Dec 1765
bap/o Robert ROBERTS s/o Silvester & Elizabeth
*53 Wrexham: 5 Apr 1812 bap/o Mary PRICE (b 1 Apr) d/o Silvester
(nailer) & Mary, Wrexham Regis
*85 Mold: 19 Aug 1702 bap/o Eliz. ROBTS d/o Silvester& Mary,
Leeswood
11 Sep 1706 bap/o Tho. ROBTS s/o Silvester & Mary, Leeswood
108 Minera Chapel: Edward, Elizabeth, Harry;
191 Ruabon:
278 Chirk:
*316 Flint: 2 Feb 1783
bur/o Silvester ROBERTS (lab)
*319 Hawarden: 13 Apr 1777 bap/o Silvester ROBERTS s/o John & Jane
336 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Anthea
Marion;
*347 Hawarden: 30 Oct 1754 bap/o George WARRINGTON s/o Silvester &
Margaret, Rake
SILVESTER contd
360 Llangollen: William;
363 Wrexham: Edward Parry Davies, Frank, Mary Ann;
*408
Bangor-on-Dee: 16 Dec 1764 mar. by Banns of
Silvester ROBERTS (shoemaker) & Elisabeth JONES, sp, both otp
Wits: Edward PRITCHARD, Robert ROBERTS (x)
*500A Holywell
*552D Wrexham: 15 Dec 1724 bur/o Silvester HINS
(corvizor), Wrexham Regis
*558B Llandegla: 14 Aug 1857 mar by Lic of Silvester
GRIMES (surgeon) ba/ofa of St Helens
& Elizabeth Jane DAVIES sp/ofa otp
SILVESTER contd
*598 Hope: 10 Jun 1900 (Trinity Sunday) bap/o Thomas
Silvester PROBERT
s/o George (collieer) & Harriet Jane, Cymmau
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton: Bookseller/printer/stationer: Samuel
Silvester, High st
Newport: Post Office: Henry Price Silvester, Post Master. Letters
for
London and all other parts are despatched to Shiffnall by
a Mail car, which also takes light parcels, at half-past
three every morning, and arrive every afternoon at four.
Manufacturer of composition rollers, and commissioner for
taking special bail: H. P. Silvester, High st
Carrier to Stone: M. M. Silvester, every week
Cider & porter merchant: Moses Mitchell Silvester, High st
Corn merchants: Moses Mitchell Silvester, High st
William Silvester, High st
Druggist/tea dealer & perfumer: Henry Price Silvester, High st
Fire etc. Office Agent Hope
Hen. P. Silvester, High st
Wellington:
Cooper: Silvester Jones, New st
SILVESTER contd
SILVESTOR 391 Colwyn: 3 Jul 1870 bap/o Sarah Anne d/o William (coachman
at Min-y-Don) & Caroline, Colwyn
SYLVESTER
233 Llanfwrog:
278 Chirk:
*311 Hawarden: 5 May 1756 bap/o Nathaniel WARRINGTON s/o Sylvester
& Margaret, Rake
311 Hawarden: 8 Dec 1755 bur/o Sarah, Bretton
348 Wrexham:
*352 Flint: 11 Jun 1749 bap/o Mary ROBERTS d/o Sylvester & Anne
360 Llangollen: Agnes Ann, James, Julia Elizabeth;
369 Llangollen: Agnes, Mary Maria, William;
*393 Wrexham: 26 Mar 1881 bur/o James Sylvester GRAHAM, aged 3, Chapel
Street
416 Ruabon: 26 Dec 1891 mar. by Banns of
Fred NORTH (boot and shoe dealer) ba/27 of Dublin IRE s/o
George NORTH (farmer)
& Mary Maria SYLVESTER sp/19 otp d/o William Frederick SYLVESTER
(boot & shoe manufacturer)
482 Hawarden
561B Marchwiel: 20 Dec 1864 mar by Lic of James SYLVESTER
(farmer) ba of Staffordshire s/o James SYLVESTER (farmer)
& Mary HUGHES (inn keeper's daughter)
sp otp d/o Thomas HUGHES (publican)
C Marchwiel: 19 Oct 1898 bur/o James,
aged 78, Tanllan Farm
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
King Street: Sylvester WRIGHT 20
Schoolmaster not born in County
SYLVESTRY *97 Llanfwrog: 6 Mar 1799 bap/o
Sylvestry JONES d/o Morris & Maria
SILVESTOR see SILVESTER
SILVIA fem. of the woods
(Latin) - Claremont
*405
Wrexham: 6
Jun 1897 bap/o Silvia Violet BULLEN d/o Frederick John (carter) &
Emma, Redwither
SYLVIA *315 Ruabon: 27 Jan 1878 bap/o Francess
Sylvia BLOWER
d/o Cornelius John (game keeper) & Mary Ann,
Bryn
*335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Sylvia BIRCH; Sylvia HUGHES;
Sylvia Muriel MEECH;
*565A Esclusham:
5 Dec 1929 bur/o Sylvia ROBERTS, aged 2 mths, 39 Trinity St., Rhostyllen
SILVIANA
SILVIANA *577 Overton 18 Jun 1815 bap/o Silviana KELSALL (b 2 Apr)
d/o Thomas (farmer) & Elizabeth, Knolton
SIM, SIMAN see SIMON
SIMCOCK
SIMCOCK 18 Hawarden: 19 Dec 1817 bap/o John BALL (b 1) s/o Thomas (collier) & Hannah (SIMCOCK) Ewloe
28 May 1820 bap/o Joseph BALL (b 10)
s/o Thomas (collier) & Hannah (SIMCOCK) Ewloe
31 Hawarden: Hannah;
243 Hanmer:
293 Hawarden:
290 Hanmer:
344 Mold:
484 Hawarden
SIMCOCK contd
562A Tallarn Green: 15
Feb 1874 bap/o James -/o James (farmer) & Annie, Willington
28 Nov 1875 bap/o John -/o James (farmer) & Annie,
Willington
21 Oct 1877 bap/o Annie -/o James
(farmer) & Ann, Willington
5 Oct
1879 bap/o Mary Jane -/o James (farmer) & Ann, Willington
B
Tallarn Green: 22 Jan 1890 mar by Lic of Thomas HULME (farmer) ba/25 of
HG s/o John HULME (farmer)
& Mary SIMCOCK sp/21 of
HG d/o John SIMCOCK (farmer)
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Thomas, Overton,
Inventory 1631
SIMCOCKES 424 Hanmer: 2 Nov 1636 bap/o Dorothy d/o John & Elizabeth
SIMCOCK contd
SIMCOCKS 198 Mold:
243 Hanmer:
371 Llangollen: 23 Jan 1862 (sic - see SIMMONS)
29 Aug 1872 mar. by Lic. o
William Jonathan SIMCOCKS
(clerk) ba/full of Southampton s/o Jonathan (clerk)
& Caroline Henrietta ELDERTON sp/19 of Argoed Hall
d/o Charles Augustus
(Staff Officer Bengal Army)
378 Holywell: Jonathan, Josiah;
SIMCOX 304 Wrexham:
414 Mold: 5 Jun 1837 bur/o Thomas John, aged 8 months
547 Flint
588 Gwersyllt:
21 Oct 1903 bap/o Percy Woolhouse (aged 4 yrs) s/o Dan & Ann,
Summerhill
SIMKASS 594 Gresford: 19 Jan 1851 bap/o Frederick s/o Richard (wiredrawer) & Maria, Gwersyllt
SINCOCK 42 Holywell:7 Jul 1822 bur/o Mary, aged 3, Bagillt
SYMCOCKS 156 Hanmer:
SYMCOX 352 Flint:
SIMCOCKS, SIMCOX see SIMCOCK
SIMENC see SIMON
SIMEON(S) see SIMON
SIMESOR see SIMISTER
SIMINS, SIMION see SIMON
SIMISTER occupational name
'sempstress' (Old English) - Cottle
SIMESOR 47 Worthenbury: Edward. Elizabeth,
John;
SIMISTER 384 Wrexham: 21 Dec 1867 bur/o
Harriet, infant, Birkenhead (Cheshire)
29 Dec 1873 bur/o Walter, aged 9, Hope St.
12 Jan 1874 bur/o Frederick, aged 2, Penybryn
393 Wrexham: 25 May 1877 bur/o Ann Jane, infant, Tuttle St.
406 Wrexham: Emma, John;
412 Wrexham: 21 Jul 1854 bur/o Emma, infant, Walks
SIMMISTER 553 Gresford: John Richardson;
SIMKASS see SIMCOCK
SIMKIN
SIMKINSE 346 Hawarden: Charles, Robt;
SIMKISS 553 Gresford: Louisa;
SIMM see SIMON
SIMMARTON see SWYNNERTON
SIMMISTER see SIMISTER
SIMMON, SIMMOND, SIMMONDS, SIMMONS, SIMMS, SIMMUNT see SIMON
SIMNAL, SIMNALL, SIMNEL, SIMNER, SIMSERS, SIMNERT see SIMNOR
SIMNION see SIMON
SIMNOR
SEYMOUR possibly see also
SIMNAL 483 Hawarden
596 Buckley: 3 Jun 1866 bap/o Robert WYNNE (b 28 Apr)
s/o Thomas (lab) & Mary (SIMNAL) Ewloe Wood
SIMNALL 483 Hawarden
SIMNEL 117 Mold:
584 Buckley: 3
Sep 1826 bap/o Thomas (b 12 Aug) s/o John (farmer) & Mary
(ROWLANDS), Ewloe
596 Buckley: 2 Aug 1863 bap/o Thomas WYNNE (b 25 Jun)
s/o Thomas (brick maker) & Mary (SIMNEL) Ewloe Green
SIMNER 32 Hawarden: John, Mary;
40 Hawarden: Catherine;
44 Denbigh: William;
45 Denbigh: Christopher;
203 Denbigh:
*315 Ruabon: 11 May 1879 bap/o Lewis Simner DAVIES
s/o Henry Overton David (master) & Susanna, Penycae Nat. School
*441B Hope
483 Hawarden
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Catherine pp 8,56; Elizabeth,
Ellen, Frances, John.
Misc: North Wales 1835 Denbigh:
Boot/shoe maker: Robert Simner, High st
Retailer of beer: Robert Simner, High st
SIMNERS 203 Denbigh:
SIMNERT 83 Ruthin:
SIMNOR contd
SIMNOR 16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
Anne, Catharine,
Edward, Jane, John, Jonathan, Mary Anne;
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Catharine, Jane, John, Mary,
Tabitha;
22 Hawarden: 6 May 1823 bur/o John (cow keeper) aged 39 of Duke Street, Chester
27 Mar 1827 bur/o Jane, aged 36, wid/o John (milk seller), Shotton
24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
Anne, Jane, John, Mary, Samuel;
31 Hawarden: Catharine, Catherine, Jane, John, Mary, Richard, Samuel;
32 Hawarden: Catherine, Ellen, John, Mary, Richard, Samuel, Thomas;
40 Hawarden: Mary;
45 Denbigh: Robert, William;
81 Hope:
SIMNOR contd
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
311 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden: John, Sarah;
466 Hawarden
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
535 Buckley
SIMNOR contd
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
: Catherine pp 48,52
596 Buckley: 28 Jan 1851 bap/o Richard DUCKWORTH (b 13)
s/o John
(engineer) & Catherine (SIMNOR) Pinford Lane, Ewloe Wood
5
Aug 1860 bap/o John WYNNE (b 11 Jul)
s/o Thomas (lab) & Mary |(SIMNOR) Ewloe
SIMNOR contd
SMNOR 16 Hawarden: 27 Apr 1813 mar by Lic of
John JENKINS (farmer) ba of Northop & Elizabeth SMNOR
sp of Ewloe
Wits: John ....... (illegible), John
SIMNOR Jun.
SOMNER
83 Ruthin:
422 Hanmer: 22 Jan 1571/72 bap/o Richard s/o Harry & Margeret
423
Hanmer: 18 Apr 1565 bur/o John (little ch.)
425B Hanmer: Margaret;
SUMNAL 559A Rhosymedre: 31 May 1903 bap/o Thomas Reginald
-/o Thomas (manager of the works) & Sarah, otp
SUMNER
79 Gresford: 26 Jan 1803 bur/o Elizabeth, Burton
*290 Hanmer:
310 Gresford:
334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: 1) Elsie Louvain SUMNER d 15 Oct 1979 aged 64 years
2)
Ernest SUMNER d 23 Nov 1988 aged 69 years
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Hannah;
*379 Wrexham: 21 Dec 1897 bap/o Robert Clive BOLT received unto the
Church May 1
s/o William Holloway (solicitor) & Mary Sumner, Percy Road
379 Wrexham: 9 Oct 1898 bap/o Doris Harriet (b 14 Aug)
d/o William
(sawyer) & Agnes Ann, 20 Manley Road
423 Hanmer: 21 Jun 1576 bur/o Phellip
455C Llanrwst
460 Mold
SIMNOR / SUMNER contd
*474B Gresford: 31 Jul 1890 mar by Banns of
Wilfred SPARLING (Clerk in Holy Orders) ba/41 of Upton, Chester
s/o Philip Smith SPARLING (solicitor)
& Ethel Sumner FOX sp/26 otp d/o George Edward FOX (Clerk in Holy Orders)
(Margin note: In entry no. 37 column
7 for Edward read Edmund.
Corrected on the 27th August
1....? By me
Edw. B. Smith Vicar - in the presence of
Wilfred Sparling, Ethel Sumner Sparling the parties married)
553 Gresford: Sarah;
568
Brymbo 14 Dec 1881 bur/o Lydia, aged 47, Bryn Teg, Broughton
SIMNOR / SUMNER contd
596
Buckley: 31 May 1857 bap/o Mary (b 5 Sep 1847), Eliza (b 7 Mar 1850)
& Robert (b 18 Jun 1855) JONES
ds&s/o Edward (collier) & Mary (SUMNER) Ewloe Town
7 Jun 1868 bap/o Fanny WYNNE (b 26 Apr)
d/o Thomas (lab) & Mary (SUMNER) Ewloe Green
Misc:
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Blanch,
Overton
1589
Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Pump
makers: Daniel Sumner, Greenend
John Sumner, Alkington lane
SIMNOR contd
SUMNERS 361 Llangollen: Emma, Harry Frederic, Henry;
405 Wrexham: Agnes, Arthur William, William;
438A Broughton: Anne;
554 Brymbo: Charles, John, Lydia;
SWYMER 117 Mold: 27 Jul 1725 bap/o Anthony
Langley SWYMER (born 6 Jul 1725 - Christened in the Parish of
St. Thomas in East of Jamaica) s/o Hon. Colonel Anthony
(H.M.Council Island of Jamaica)
& --------, Lord of Manor of Mold
LANGLEY
SWYMMER 121 Mold: 4
Jan 1760 bur/o Anthony Langley SWYMMER (Esqr) aged 35, died at Jamaica
SWYMMER 117 Mold: 30 Apr
1722 bap/o Jane Langley SWYMMER (b Apr 21) d/o Hon Colonel Anthony
SWYMMER
H.M. Council in Island of Jamaica) & ----------
(NB
There are no LANGLEYor SWYMMER - first names &/or surnames -
baptisms, marriages or burials
in Mold between
1674 and 1721)
SYMMER 55 Nantglyn: 10 Mar 1782 bur/o Wm. of
Llansannan
SYMNOR 231
Hope:
319 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden: Anne, Elizabeth, Mary;
483 Hawarden
SIMON masc 'hearing with
acceptance' (Hebrew) - Claremont
SEAMS 378
Holywell: 14 Nov 1716 bap/o Lucie d/o Francis;
16 Aug 1718 bap/o Ane d/o Francis;
501 Northop 4 Mar 1727/28
mar/o Henry GRIFFITH & Alice SEAMS both of Holywell
SEIMEON 187 St. George:
SEIMON *23 Cerrigydrudion: Seimon
WILLIAMS
102 Nantglyn: 13 Dec 1778 bap/o Robert s/o John & Jane, Llanrhaiadr
187 St. George:
SHAYMONE 267 Ruthin:
SIM 392 Gresford: 10 Dec 1721 bap/o Elizabeth
d/o Thomas, Gresford
16 Jan 1721/22 bur/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas, Gresford
552B Wrexham: John, Thomas, Thos;
SIMAN 205 Llantysilio:
SIMENC 227 Ruthin:
SIMEON *360 Llangollen: Simeon Eliha ROBERTSON
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Carnarvon: Capt.
Simeon
Boileau, Market st
Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington: Clothes dealer: Solomon Simeon, New st
SIMEONS 356 Ruabon: Elizabeth;
SIMIN 532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
SIMINS 370 Wrexham: Annie Laura, Edward Bishop;
SIMION *575 Hope: 2 Aug 1818 bap/o Elizabeth PRICE (DAVIES) illeg c/o
Simion DAVIES
(ser't) & Mary PRICE (servant) both of Caergwrle
SIMM *53 Wrexham: 17 Feb 1801 bap/o William
Simm ALLMAN (b -- May 1800)
s/o John (sch. master) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
436 Hope 2 Jun 1692 bur/o John, Hope Owen
Simm's Cross Cheshire
Simm's Lane End, Merseyside
SIMON contd
SIMMON 81 Hope:
205 Llantysilio:
SIMMOND 517C Llanasa
SIMMONDS 81 Hope:
132 Hanmer: John, Joseph, Mary;
197 Hanmer: Ann, Eleanor, Eliza, Elizabeth, Emma, Frances, Harriet,
John, John Cartwright,
Joseph, Martha, Mary, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, William;
*243+243 Hanmer:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: George, Mary;
437 Ruabon: Daniel;
440C Hawarden
478A Llantysilio
*555 Brymbo: 3 Nov 1882 bap/o Henry Simmonds WHITEHOUSE
-/o George
(school master) & Emily Maria, School House
565A Esclusham: 9 Sep 1950 bur/o Mary, aged 62 yrs, 10 High
Street, Rhostyllen
B Esclusham: George;
SIMON / SIMMONDS contd
576 Llansannan: 25 Dec 1834 bap/o William s/o Richard (lab) &
Elizabeth, Dalar bach
599 Hope: 28 Jun 1837 bur/o Thomas, aged 65, Kinnerton
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/29 Wem: Maltster:
Joseph Simmonds, High st
SIMON contd
SIMMONS 81 Hope:
104 Henllan: 29 Feb 1812 William SIMMONS & Mary EDWARDS wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas
JONES ba/28 otp s/o Robert (wheelwright) & Jane
& Anne
EDWARDS sp/22 otp d/o Robert (lab) & Margaret
132 Hanmer: John, Mary, Wm;
151 Hanmer: 10 Jul 1786 mar. by Banns of William SIMMONS (x) & Mary
BUTLER (x), both otp
Wits: Peter HIGGINS, Thos. JENKIN
243 Hanmer:
249 Minera:
290 Hanmer:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road MIs:
318 Henllan:
SIMON / SIMMONS contd
338 Llangollen:
364 Wrexham: Jane;
371 Llangollen (NB this entry is listed as SIMMONS in the body of the
transcription
but SIMCOCKS in the index)
23 Jan 1862 mar. by Banns of Henry SIMMONS (butcher) wdr/53 otp s/o
Joseph (sheppard)
& Mary JONES (x) wid/44 otp d/o David GRIFFITHS (lab)
(After Superintendent Registrar's Certificate for
Marriage
without Licence)
384 Wrexham: 18 Mar 1867 bur/o John, infant, Rhostyllen
386 Ruabon: 25 Jun 1845 mar. by Banns of
John SIMMONS (x) (lab)
ba/major of Cinders s/o Richard (lab)
& Elizabeth PATE (x) (servant) sp/minor of Cinders d/o John
(shoemaker)
392 Gresford: ---, Catherin, Thomas;
SIMON / SIMMONS contd
401 Wrexham: William;
410
Wrexham: Mary;
411 Wrexham: Eleanor, Jane, William;
426 Hanmer: Ann, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William;
431 Llangollen: Jane;
433 Llangollen: Henry, Joseph;
435 Gresford: John, Joseph, Thomas;
*440C Hawarden
445 Wrexham
474B Gresford: John Henry, William Donald;
482 Hawarden
SIMON / SIMMONS contd
534 Bagillt
562A Tallarn Green: 20 Jul 1884 bap/o Elizabeth -/o Thomas (lab)
& Alice, otp
*580
Bagillt 16 Oct 1870 bap/o Edith Jane Simmons EDWARDS
d/o George
(pattern maker) & Mary, Wigan
4 Feb
1872 bap/o William Henry Simmons EDWARDS
s/o George (fitter) &
Mary, otp
17 May 1874 bap/o Annie Beatrice Simmons EDWARDS
d/o
George (gitter) & Mary, 'Smelter's Arms'
1 Aug 1875 bap/o John
Arthur Simmons EDWARDS
s/o George (inn keeper) & Mary, 'Smelter's
Arms'
588 Gwersyllt: 21 Feb 1909 bap/o Frank (b 25 Jan) s/o Joseph
Franklin (joiner) & Emily, otp (Bradley)
15 Dec 1912
bap/o Mary Dodd (b 26 Oct)
d/o Joseph Franklin (joiner) & Emily,
Moss Cottage, Bradley
SIMON / SIMMONS contd
594 Gresford: 21 Aug 1910 bap/o William Donald
s/o John Henry (builder) &
Maria Edwards, Glan Alyn, Gwersyllt
595 Gresford: 28 Jan 1839 bap/o Sophia CONNAH (b 28)
d/o Joseph (shop keeper) & Sophia (SIMMONS) Gwersyllt
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Wrexham: Plumber/glazier: William Simmons, Abbot st
Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Blacksmith: John Simmons, St. Mary' st
Shrewsbury: Spoon manufacturer: Thos. Simmons, Barker st
SIMON contd
SIMMS 37 Worthenbury: Samuel;
197 Hanmer: Eleanor, Mary, Samuel;
292 Rhosymedre 14 Jan 1863 bap/o Flora Alice d/o William (Station Master) & Maria, Cefn
308 Bodfari: 20 Feb 1757/58 bap/o Anne d/o Jabiz (forge man) &
Catherine
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Annie, Edward B., William Leonard;
352 Flint: 9 Dec 1744 mar/o Jabis SIMMS of Bodfary & Catharine DAVIES (Lic. from Mr TAM)
370 Wrexham: Anne, Annie, Edward Bishop, Edward Henry, William Leonard;
380 Wrexham: 22 Feb 1906 bap/o Oscar Chamberlain (b 19 Jan) margin
note: St. John's
s/o Oscar (Lance Sergt.
R.W.F.) & Mary Jane, 118 King's Mills Rd
393 Wrexham: 5 Feb 1876 bur/o William Leonard, aged 8, King St.
407 Wrexham 7 Oct 1890 bur/o Annie, aged 60, 36 Chester St.
498 Bodfari 31 Oct 1747 bap/o Dorithy d/o Jebus & Catherine
10 Mar 1749 bap/o Mary d/o
Jebus & Catherine
19 Apr 1752 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Jabiz & Catherine
3 Oct 1753 bur/o Mary
d/o Jabys (forge man) & Catherine, otp
6 Oct 1754 bap/o William s/o Jabiz
(forgeman) & Catherine
SIMMUNT 235 Gwyddelwern:
SIMNION *38 Wrexham: Simnion CROSS
SIMON contd
SIMON 1 Llandegla (Baptisms 1744-1776 Burials 1741-1776)
Ann, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth,
Elizbeth, Elsabeth, Jane, Jno, John, Lewis, Margaret,
Marked, Marry, Mary, Robard, Robert, Thomas;
2 Llandegla: 19 Jun 1733 mar/o Thomas SIMON of Bryn Eglwys & Mary PARRY, Court
12 Jan 1733/34
bur/o Robert, infant, Court
20 Oct 1734 bap/o Robert s/o Thomas &
Mary, Llandrinnio
24 Sep 1736 bap/o Alice d/o Thomas & Mary
3 Llangollen:
6 Oct 1782 bap/o Mary (b 1) d/o Thomas (weaver) & Catherine
(JONES) Llangollen Fechan
6 Jul 1788 bap/o William (b 5) s/o Thomas (weaver)
& Catherine (JONES) Llangollen Fawr
4 Llangollen (Baptisms & Burials 1738-1769 Marriages 1738-1754) Vol 4:
Abbe, Abigel, Bell, Catherine, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Fanuel,
Jane,
John, Mary,
Richard, Robert, Sarah, Simon, Thomas, Thos, William;
5 Llangollen (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1707-1738) Vol 3
Anne, Elizabeth, Gaven, Hugh, John, Simon, Tho, Thomas;
7 Llanferres (Baptisms & Burials 1791-1810 Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 3
Eleanor,
Elizabeth Geor., George, Hugh, John, Judith, Mary, Thomas.
9 Efenechtyd (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1693-1812)
Dorothy, Edward,
Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Jane, Jeremiah, Robert, Thomas.
12 Llangollen (Baptisms 1791-1812) Vol 7
Catherine, Edward, Eliz, Evan, Jane, Jno,
John, John Edwd, Mary Ann, Thos.
13
Llandegla: 18 Oct 1751 mar by Banns of Edward SIMON & Ann OWENS
30 Jun 1765
mar by Banns of Edward SIMON wdr & Jane ROBERTS wid both otp
Wits: David THOMAS, Humphrey THOMAS
5 Aug 1777 bur/o Anne
(spinster), Foel
27 Dec 1778 bap/o John s/o John & Elizabeth, Foel
29 Mar 1781
bur/o John s/o John & Elizabeth, Maes Maelor
29 Nov 1797 bur/o
Elizabeth, Penybryn, Casgan Dittw
SIMON contd
14 Llanferres (Baptisms & Burials 1731-1790 Marriages 1733-1754) Vol 2
:
Anne, Catherine, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Judeth, Mary,
Thomas;
16 Hawarden: 25 Jun 1812 mar by Lic of
William JONES (farmer) ba of Shotton & Mary SIMON sp
of Wepre, Northop
Wits: Benjamin BITHELL, Joseph
CONNAH
25 Jan 1813 mar by Banns of
John SIMON (farmer) wdr of Llanarmon, Denbs. & Sarah EDWARDS sp otp
Wits: Edward JONES (Bryngwyn Bach, Dymeirchion), Thos
BARBER
17 Llanarmon yn Ial: 5 Oct 1710 mar/o Evan DAVIES & Mary SIMON
20 Nov 1721 bur/o Morris
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Mary (parent)
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd (Bap & Bur 1680-1782 Mar 1691-1754) Vol 1
Anna, Catherine, Daniel, Doulce, Edward,
Jana, Jane, John,
Margaret, Maria, Mary,
Robert,
Sarah, Thomas;
SIMON contd
26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 25 Aug 1755 John SIMON & John EVANS wits at mar by Banns of
Robert EDWARDS wdr of Llanarmon & Jane ROBERTS wid otp
27 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
Edward, Elizabeth,
George, Hannah, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Richard, Richd,
Robert,
Ruth, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William.
29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
29 Apr 1771 Robt SIMON & Joseph VAUGHAN wits
at mar by Banns of
John DAVIES of Pennant & Gwen THOS otp
SIMON contd
30 Wrexham: Ann, Edward, Hannah, Hugh, John, Mary, William;
33 Llangwm: Evan, Jno, John, Margaret;
34 Llangwm: John;
36 Ruabon: Absalom, Ann, Robt, Thos;
39 Halkyn: Agnes, Mary, Robert, Thomas;
42 Holywell (Burials 1813-1828):
Agnes, Alice, Edward,
Elizabeth, Elizth, George, James,
Jane, Jane
Phillips, Mary,
Mary Anne, Thomas;
44 denbigh: Ann, Christiana Margaret, David, Dorothy, Edwd, Goodman,
Jane, Jne,
Jno, John, Mary,
Robert, Robt, Thomas, Thos, Will, William;
45 Denbigh: Catharine, Christiana Margaret, Edward, Elin, Elizabeth,
Goodman,
Jane, Richard, Robert,
Thomas, William, Wm;
49 Holywell:
51 Holywell:
52 Holywell:
53 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Hannah, John;
*54B Abergele:
55A+B Nantglyn:
56A+D Rhuddlan:
59 Erbistock:
SIMON contd
62 Flint:
*65B Llangar:
67 Ruabon:
73 Chirk:
74 Flint:
75*A Marchwiel:
76A+B Mold:
77 Bryneglyws:
78 Clocaenog:
79 Gresford: 22 Nov 1781 bur/o John (pauper a lunatick), Allington
SIMON contd
81A Hope:
82A+B+C Nerquis:
83 Ruthin:
85 Mold:
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
88 Llanelidan:
91 Llangynhafal (Baptisms 1676-1812) Vol 1
Alice, Alse, Daniel, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Frances, John,
Mary, Parthenia,
Peter, Richard, Robert, Robt, Simon, Thomas;
92 Llanychan 4 Oct 1704 mar/o Ambrose JONES of Llandyrnog & Jane SIMON otp
12 Aug 1780 mar
by Banns of
Robert SIMON ba of
Llanynys & Jane DAVIES sp otp
Wits: John DAVIS, Owen EDWARDS
93 Abergele: 19 Nov 1793 bap/o Martha d/o Thomas & Anne, otp
94 Cilcain (Baptisms & Burials 1788-1812) Vol 4
Anne, Catherine, Diana,
Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary,
Robert, Sarah, Thomas, William;
6 Jan 1808 bap/o Thos SIMON
(LLOYD) base s/o Thos LLOYD & Elizabeth SIMON
97 Llanfwrog (Baptisms & Burials 1780-1812) Vol 4
Ann, Edward, Eleanor,
Elizabeth, Ellin, Grace, Jane, John, Margaret, Maria, Mary,
Richard, Robert,
Thomas, William;
SIMON contd
98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
(Baptisms & Burials 1778-1812) Vol 5
Anne, Blance, David, Dorothey, Dorothy, Edw, Edward, Edwd, Eliz,
Elizabeth,
Elizth, Ellin, Ellinor, Ellizabeth, Evan, Grace,
Hary, Hugh, Jane, John,
Margaret, Msrgt, Mary, Robert, Simon,
Thomas, William.
99 Llantysilio (Births/Baptisms 1759-1812 Burials 1758-1812) Vol 3
Ann, Anne,
Catherine, Cathrine, Daniel, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Hannah, Jane,
John, Magdalen,
Marry, Mary, Rebecca, Robert, Sarah, Simon, Thomas, Thos,
Wiliam.
SIMON contd
101 Llanynys: (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1739-1812) Vol 2
A Baptisms: Ann, Anne, David, Elizabeth, Evan, Grace, Jane,
John, Margaret, Mary,
Robert, Thomas, William;
B Parents at Baptisms: Ann, Anne, Jane, Margaret, Robert.
C Marriages: 2 Nov 1743 mar/o Robert SIMON & Ann DAVIES
19 Dec 1757 mar by Lic of
Robert SIMON (Yeoman) ba & Ann EVANS sp both otp
Wits: Robert
DOULBEN, Robert JONES
9 Jul 1792 mar by Banns
of John ROBERTS (lab) & Ann SIMON sp both otp
Wits: Robt SIMON, Robert JONES
E Wits. at marriages: Eleanor, Robert, Robt.
D Burials: Anne, Jane, John, Mary, Robert, William.
102 Nantglyn: (Baptisms 1663-1812) Vol 1
A Baptisms: Isaac, Jane, John, Margartt
B Parents at Baptisms Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, Mary, John,
Robert,
SIMON contd
104 Henllan: 7 Sep 1801 bap/o Anne SIMON (MITCHELL) (b 6)
base d/o James MITCHELL & Jane
SIMON, Llan
27 Aug 1812 bap/o William Vaughan JONES (b 23)
s/o William, Esq., & Elinor (SIMON),
Groes
106A+B+C+D Llangwyfan:
107A+B Llanrhydd:
108 Minera Chapel: Hugh, Mary;
111 Cerrigydrudion:
113 Llanelidan:
116A+B+C+D Llansilin:
117 Mold:
118 Mold:
119 Mold:
SIMON contd
121 Mold:
124 Mold:
136 Cilcain:
137 Northop:
*148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
*154 Ysbyty Ifan:
155 Caerwys:
158 Holywell:
159 Holywell:
SIMON contd
161 Mold: Dinah, Edward, Elizabeth, Hugh, Jane, John, Jonah, Josiah,
Margaret, Martha, Mary Ann,
Priscilla, Thomas;
164A+B+C Cwm:
166 Cilcain: Catherine, Griffith ap Roger ap Simon, Gwen d/o Gruffith
ap Roger ap Simon, Gwen vch Simon,
Kenrick, Thomas;
167 Gresford: 12 Jan 1761 mar by Lic. of Edward SIMON (x) of Wrexham & Sarah DAVIES (x) otp
Wits: Edward
EVANS, John JONES
1 Jun 1772 mar by Banns of Robert SIMON (x) of
Rhuabon & Martha WILLIAMS (x) otp
Wits: Edward EVANS,
Thos. WILLIAMS
28 Dec 1805 mar
by Banns of John GRIFFITHS (x) ba of Hope & Mary SIMON (x) sp otp
Wits: Job ROBERTS (x), Jane ROBERTS (x), Edward JONES
169*A+A+B Llanrhydd:
175A+B+C+D+E Llandyrnog:
176 Tremeirchion:
182
Llansanffraid Glynceiriog:
David, Elizabeth, Gwen, Hannah, Mary, Sarah;
186 St. Asaph:
187 St. George;
*189+189 Holywell:
SIMON contd
191A+B+D+E Ruabon:
194 Halkyn:
195 Holywell: Agnes, Alice, Ann(e), Charlotte, Edward, Elizth, George,
Jane,
John, Margt, Martha,
Martha Elizth Mary, Mary Anne, Thomas, Thos, William;
196A Llanfair Talhaearn:
198 Mold:
199 Mold:
203 Denbigh:
205 Llantysilio:
208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr:
209C Llangedwyn;
SIMON contd
211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
212 Llangollen:
213 Llangollen:
214 LLangynhafal:
215 Llanrhydd:
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
SIMON contd
226A+B+C Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1813-1837) Vol 3
A: 2 Jan 1814 bap/o Thomas s/o
John (lab) & Sarah, Eryrys
18 Sep 1825 bap/o Eliza d/o John (miner) & Sarah,
Eryrys
B: 11 May 1814
mar by Banns of John SIMON of Llanfwrog & Mary ROBERTS otp
Wits: Robt ROBERTS, El-abeth HUGHES
22 Dec 1823 John SIMON &
Jane SMEDLEY wits at mar by Banns of
George
HUGHES & Margaret JONES both otp
C: 27 Aug 1818 bur/o Ed, aged 10, Eryrys
19 Sep 1831
bur/o John, aged 68, Foel Las
8 Feb 1837 bur/o Thomas, aged 23,
Foel Las
SIMON contd
227A+B+C Ruthin:
228 St. Asaph:
229A St. Asaph;
SIMON contd
231 Hope:
232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
233 Llanfwrog:
235 Gwyddelwern:
236 Gwyddelwern:
238 Llangollen:
239A+B+E Llangar:
241A+B+C Llangar:
242A Gwyddelwern:
244B LLandegla:
245A+B+C LLanrhydd:
246 Llanfwrog:
247 Llanfwrog:
248 Llanfwrog:
SIMON contd
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
251A+B Corwen:
254 Llanfawr:
255 Corwen: Margaret;
257 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion:
258 Llansanffraid Glyndyfrdwy:
259 BetwsGwerfyl Goch:
261 Llanderfel:
262 Llanderfel:
263 Llansilin:
264 Llangower:
267 Ruthin:
268 Wrexham:
SIMON contd
272 Nannerch:
276A+B+C Llanasa:
279 Llandudno:
280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
282 LLanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
283 Llanrhos:
*285 Llanuwchllyn:
286 Llanycil:
287 Llanycil:
288 Meliden:
289 Gwernaffield:
SIMON contd
294 Mold: Ann, Elizth, Henry, Joseph, Josiah, Priscilla, Robert, Thomas;
295 Mold:
296 Rhuddlan:
297 Chirk:
299 Mold: Anne, Cynric, Elizabeth, Hannah, Hugh, Jane, John, Josiah,
Kendrick, Mary, Priscilla,
Robert, Sophia, Thomas;
300 Mold:
301 Mold:
304 Wrexham:
306 Holywell:
307 Ruabon:
308 Bodfari: Elizabeth, John;
309 Denbigh:
SIMON contd
310 Gresford:
312 Abergele:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
316 Flint:
318 Henllan:
319 Hawarden:
321 Llanasa:
323 Denbigh:
327 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmeirch:
328 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
329 Meliden:
SIMON contd
330 Whitford:
331
Ysceifiog:
333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Annie
Elizabeth, Arthur, Elwyn;
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ann,
Gerald;
336 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Marjorie
Eldrick;
338 Llangollen:
339 LLangynhafal:
340 Mold:
344 Mold;
349 Ysceifiog:
352 Flint:
356 Ruabon: Edwin;
357 Holywell: Edward, Edwd, G., James, M.A.;
358 Holywell: Pauline Sadi, Rena Mary, Sylvia May;
359 Rhosymedre: James, John;
365 Wrexham: Ann, Hugh, Mary;
SIMON contd
370 Wrexham: Catherine, John, Robert;
*371 Llangollen: Robert Simon MOSTYN
371 Llangollen: Alice, Anne, Elizabeth, Elizth, George, James, John,
Kynrick,
Margt, Mary, Thomas,
Thomas Griffith, William;
372 Wrexham: Mary;
373 Wrexham: William;
377 Holywell: Elizabeth, Emma, John, Thomas;
378 Holywell: Catherine, Edward, Elin, Eliz, John, Margt, Thomas,
William;
382 Llanynys: Edward, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Ellin, Helen, Jane, John,
Robert;
383 Ruthin: Arthur, Barbara, Dorothy, Jane, John, Lowry, Richard,
Robert;
386 Ruabon: 26 Dec 1843 mar. by Banns of David HUGHES (x) (sawyer) wdr.
of Trefynant s/o Hugh (shepherd)
& Ann SIMON (x) wid. of Trefynant d/o John JONES (limeburner)
18 Sep 1854 mar. by Banns of Thomas SIMON (baker) wd/52 otp s/o Thomas
(weaver)
& Ellinor PHILIPS (sig: PHILLIPS) sp/29 otp d/o Thomas (shopkeeper)
392 Gresford: John, Mary, Robert;
SIMON contd
390 Bangor-on-Dee: Anne, Catherine, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth;
394
Clocaenog: Eliz'th, Elizab., John, Robert, Robt, Thos;
395
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Ann(e), Cath'e, Catherine, Cathne, David,
Edward, Edwd, Eliz, Elizabeth,
Gwen, Hanna(h), Jane, John, Margaret, Margat, Margt, Mary, Prudence,
Rich'd, Richard, Robert, Robt, Simon, Thomas;
396 Llanrhaeadr
ym Mochnant: Edwd, Elizabeth, Griffith, Jane, Prudence, Richard, Richd,
Robert, Robt.,
Thomas, William;
398
Gyffylliog: 17 Jul 1763 bur/o John;
SIMON contd
400 Wrexham: 15 Nov 1828 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of
James SIMON of Overton, Co. of Flint & Elizabeth SAMPSON of Wrexham
Wits: William JONES, Dinah VAUGHAN
27 Mar 1830 mar. by Banns (wcof) of William JONES (x) & Catharine
SIMON (x)
Wits: John ROGERS (x), Alice DAVIES (x)
401 Wrexham: Sarah;
402B Denbigh: Jane;
403 Holywell: Catherine, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Richard, Thomas;
406 Wrexham: Joseph;
SIMON contd
411 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1836 bur/o Mary, infant, Street Draw
413 Mold: Ann(e), Cynric, Elizabeth, George, Jane, John, Josiah,
Kendrick, Mary, Mary Ann, Robt, Thomas;
414 Mold: Ann(e), Edward, Elizabeth, Margaret, Robert, William;
415A
Northop: 10 Nov 1799 mar. by Banns of Robt. SIMON ba. of Holywell &
Anne BELLIS (x) sp. otp
Wits: Alexr BIBBY, Margaret DAVIES
1 Apr 1805 mar. by Banns of
William
HODGKINSON (x) (miner) ba. & Margaret SIMON (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Edward EDWARDS, Diana FOULKES (x)
B Northop: 26 Feb 1785 mar. by Banns of Edward EDWARDS (x) ba. &
Mary SMITH (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Richard SIMON (x), Joseph HARRISON
C Northop: 22 Dec 1801 bur/o Anne, aged 22, of Flint
417 Wrexham: Mary;
418 Wrexham: Mary, Robert;
419 Halkyn: John Gruffith, Katherine, Sidney
SIMON contd
420A Halkyn: 7 Jun 1735 mar/o William SIMON & Elizabeth LUNT, of
Holywell
430 Llangollen: Ann, Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, Evan, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
431 Llangollen:
Edward, Elizabeth, Mary Elizabeth, Sarah Jane, Thomas;
432 Llangollen: Grace;
433 Llangollen : Margaret, Richd, Thomas;
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Anne, Catherine, Edward;
435 Gresford:
---, Dorithy, Doritie, Edward, Elinor, John, Robert, Samuel, Thomas;
437 Ruabon: Catherine, John, Mary, Robert;
438A Broughton: Stanley Thomas;
439 Cilcain
SIMON contd
440B Hawarden
441B Hope
442B Bangor on Dee
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham
447B,C,D Llandyrnog
448B St. George
SIMON contd
450 Llanycil
451 Whitford
452A,B Whitford
454A,B Llanrhos
455C Llanrwst
*458 Mold
458 Mold
*459 Mold
SIMON contd
461A,B Mold
462 Bodfari
465A Halkyn
467 Holywell
468 Llandderfel
469 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
473A Llangower
474A Gresford: Robert;
475B Llangystennin
477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
478A,B Llantysilio
SIMON contd
480 Rhuddlan
481 Whitford
485 Holywell
491B Henllan
492 Holywell
493 Llantysilio
494 Chirk:
Cadwalader, Goodman, Jane, John, Joseph, Lumley, Mary, Richard, Robert;
496A,B Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
498 Bodfari
499 Denbigh
SIMON contd
500A,B Holywell
501 Northop
506A Abergele
509 Dyserth
511 Llansannan
512 Nannerch
513A Rhuddlan
B Rhuddlan
515C Corwen
D Corwen
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
C Llanasa
SIMON contd
521 St Asaph
522 Holywell
528 Llanrwst
531 Cilcain
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
534 Bagillt
536 Llansannan
539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
541 Caerwys
544 Meliden
545 St Asaph
546 Bodfari:
1 Nov 1698 bap/o David s/o Peter & Alice, Aberwheeler
25 Jan 1698/1699 bur/o David s/o Peter, Aberwheeler
9 Nov 1699 bap/o John
s/o Peter & Alice, Aberwheeler
547 Flint
SIMON contd
552B Wrexham:
Alexander, Anne, Elinor, Elizabeth, Glaxander, Jane, Mary, Robert;
23 Jan 1703 bap/o Sara SIMON (THOMAS)
supp. d/o Hugh THOMAS (collier)
& Jane SIMON, both of Brymbo
C
Wrexham: 29 Jan 1714/15 mar/o John PARRY (glover) & Anne SIMON,
Wrexham Regis
13 Jan 1721/22 mar/o (Mr) Robert SIMON,
Ruabon & (Mrs) Jane GRIFFITHS, otp
24 Nov 1722 mar/o John
JONES (yeoman), Esclusham & Barbara SIMON, Llanarmon
D
Wrexham: Alexander, Anne, Elizabeth, Jane, Margaret, Mary, Richard,
Robert, Thomas;
553 Gresford: Joseph;
554 Brymbo: Ann, David, Elizabeth, John, Maria, Mary Elizabeth;
555 Brymbo:
Alice, Ann, David, David Edward, Fanny, John, Margaret Ann, Maria,
Richard John,
Robert, Robert Thomas;
557 Llansilin: 27 May 1824 bur/o Catherine, aged 87, Rhiwlas
564A Brynford:
Anne, Elizabeth, Francis, Hannah Mary, Henry, Ishmael, John, John
Robert, Joseph, Mary Jane;
C Brynford: Ishmael, Joseph;
567 Brymbo (Burials 1838-1867)
Elizabeth (3) , John,
Jonathan, Robert;
568 Brymbo (Burials 1867-1898) Vol 4
Alice, John, Jonathan,
Maria;
SIMON contd
571B
Cerrigydrudion: 20 May 1844 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 25, of Llanarmon
579 Ysceifiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
16 Jun 1845 bur/o Edward, aged 70,
Milwr Holywell
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
Edward, George Henry,
Margaret Ann, Margaret Elizabeth, Robert, Thomas,
William Thomas.
582 Bistre: 14
Aug 1869 bap/o James s/o Thomas (collier) & Elizabeth
583 Chirk: 26
Jan 1875 bap/o Thomas (b 24 Aug 1874) s/o John (collier) & Jane,
Pen-y-park
586 Llantysilio (Baptisms 1813-1912) Vol 4
Edward,
Elizabeth, Jane, John, Robert, Sarah, Sarah Ann.
SIMON contd
595 Gresford: 18 Jan
1829 bap/o Mary (b 3 Jan) d/o Roberrt (lab) & Eleanor, Allington
30 Mar
1834 bap/o Thomas (b 28 Feb) s/o Thomas (lab) & Margaret, Llay
598 Hope: 11 Nov
1871 bap/o William s/o Thomas (lab) & Elziabeth, Berth, Rhanberfedd
13 Apr 1873 bap/o Mary
d/o John (lab) & Elizabeth, Rhanberfedd
599 Hope: 14 Jun 1839 bur/o Mary, aged 4 yrs, Hope Village
13 Aug 1842 bur/o Edward,
aged 4 yrs, Hope Village
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Mount Street, Cross Keys: Joseph 60 Coll. of
Tolls not born in County
Hannah
60
not born in County
Pentreffelin: Hannah
15
born in County
Esclusham below: Sarah
15
born in County
Gresford
MIs; Elinor, Robert;
Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton: King's Arms
Jn. Simon, Shropshire st
Shrewsbury: Turf Richard
Simon, Claremont hill
SIMON contd
SIMOND *148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
364 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
377 Holywell: 1 Sep 1689 bap/o Richard (b 29 Aug) s/o Thomas &
Emma, Bagillt;
394
Clocaenog: 19 Feb 1793 mar. by Lic. of Hugh DAVIES ba. & Ann SIMOND
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: Thos. SYMOND, Anne JONES, D DAVIES
419 Halkyn: Dorothy, John Gr., John Gruffith, Mary;
447D Llandyrnog
SIMONDE 544 Meliden
SIMONDS 157 Hanmer:
264 Llangower:
346 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Jane, John;
347 Hawarden: 17 Sep 1746 bap/o John EVANS (PHILIPS)
base s/o James PHILIPS of Eccleston & Jane EVANS d/o Wd. SIMONDS of
Broughton
421 Hope: 26 Jan 1732/33 bap/o Catherine d/o Edward & Ann, Shordley
25 Oct 1734 bap/o Frances d/o Edwd & Ann, Shordley
517A Llanasa
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Bangor:
Retailer
of beer: John Simonds, Hirael
SIMON contd
SIMONS
7 Llanferres: 27 Dec 1817 Elizabeth SIMONS & John PARRY wits at mar by Banns of
David ROBERTS ba & Elizabeth EDWARDS sp both
otp
12 Oct 1822 Elizabeth SIMONS & Edward EDWARDS wits at mar by
Banns of
John JONES ba otp & Elizabeth GRIFFITHS sp of
Northop
11 Oct 1834 Mary SIMONS & Edward HUMPHREYS wit
s at mar by Banns of
John WILLIAMS & Barbara DAVIES both otp
10 Overton: 17 May 1825 mar by Banns of Thos JONES & Ann SIMONS both otp
Wits: Richd JONES, Jane JONES
53
Wrexham: Hannah, Joseph, Mary;
86 Derwen:
97 Llanfwrog 12 Apr 1781 bur/o Jane d/o Robert, Rhen Coed
107 Llanrhydd:
119 Mold:
158 Holywell:
169 Llanrhydd:
196 Llanfair Talhaearn:
SIMON / SIMONS contd
238 LLangollen:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
269 Dyserth:
338 Llangollen:
370 Wrexham: Alfred, Robert;
372 Wrexham: Anne, John;
373 Wrexham: Robert;
*374 Wrexham: 22 May 1842 bap/o Mary Simons JONES d/o David (servant)
& Mary, Stansty
383 Ruthin: 21 Oct 1739 bur/o Catherine, widow
384 Wrexham: 12 Dec 1868 bur/o George, aged 2, Felyn Puleston
31 Jan 1874 bur/o Ada, aged 5, Felin Puleston
386 Ruabon: 14 Dec 1849 mar. by Banns of Edward SIMONS ba/full of Cefn
Bychan s/o John (gardener)
& Elizabeth THOMAS (x) sp/full of Cefn Bychan d/o John (farmer)
392 Gresford: ---, Anne, Catherin, Eliz, George, Jane, John, Samuell,
Tho, Thomas;
393 Wrexham: 24 Jan 1878 bur/o Richard, infant, Chapel St.
30 Apr 1880 bur/o Job, infant, 1 Poplar Road
SIMON / SIMONS contd
400 Wrexham: 26 Feb 1826 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
George FOULKES (shoemaker) ba. & Elizabeth SIMONS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Robert ROBERTS, Sarah WILLIAMS (x)
22 Oct 1829 Robert SIMONS (x) & Anne DRURY wits. at mar. by Banns
(wcof) of
Robert GABRIEL (x) (farmer) & Hannah JONES (x), both otp
404 Wrexham: John;
410
Wrexham: John;
412 Wrexham: David, Hannah;
413 Mold: 7 Nov 1816 bur/o Edward, aged 67, Gwyssaney
419 Halkyn: 8 Jul 1696 bap/o Thomas s/o John
427 Ruabon: Sarah;
432 Llangollen: Evan, William;
438A Broughton: Ann, James Henry, Robert;
478A Llantysilio
493 Llantysilio
SIMON / SIMONS contd
513B Rhuddlan
517B Llanasa
C Llanasa
531 Cilcain
544 Meliden
553 Gresford: Hannah;
554 Brymbo: David, Maria, Robert;
561C Marchwiel: 11 Mar
1839 bur/o William Sinclair, aged 54, Abenbury Cottage, Wrexham
27
Dec 1852 bur/o Ann, aged 63, Llwyn Onn Cottage, Abenbury Fechan
565A Esclusham: Alfred, Ann, Catherine, Margaret, Robert, Sarah;
567 Brymbo 20 Jan 1857 bur/o Ann, aged 8 mo., otp
8 Apr 1865 bur/o
Joseph, otp (Lodge)
568 Brymbo (Burials 1867-1898) Vol 4
David John, Mary Ann, Samuel;
SIMON / SIMONS contd
573 Broughton: 30 Aug
1885 bap/o Annie Priscilla d/o Josiah (bricklayer) & Martha, Bretton
579 Ysceifiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
25 Jul 1836 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 79, Holywell Psh
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
21 Oct 1866 bap/o Mary d/o Robert (lab) & Eliza,
Gwastadd
586 Llantysilio: 23
Feb 1831 bap/o Anne d/o Robert (tailor) & Sarah, Coed y Gadfa
595 Gresford: 29 Jan
1832 bap/o William (b 29 Dec 1831 s/o Thomas (lab) & Margaret, Llay
Misc: North
Wales
1835 Llangollen: Tailor: Edward Simons
1881
Census, Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
SIMON contd
SIMS 132 Hanmer: 3 Jun 1810 bap/o Sarah d/o Samuel & Eleanor, otp
297 Chirk 10 Sep 1779 bur/o Robt.
306 Holywell 18 Sep 1768 bap/o Thomas s/o James & Ann
18 Feb 1770 bap/o John
s/o James & Ann
22 Sep 1771 bap/o Mary d/o James & Ann
308 Bodfari: 16 Oct 1760 bap/o Catharine d/o Jabaz (forge man) &
Catharine
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: William Leonard;
438A Broughton: Edith May, Ethel Jane, Victor Edward;
B Broughton: Charles, Josiah;
462 Bodfari 17 May 1757
Charles SIMS & Richard OWENS (both of Forge) wits at mar by Lic of
Richard
VAUGHAN ba of Henllan & Sarah ROBERTS sp otp
498 Bodfari 19 Oct 1745 bap/o Frances s/o Jebus & Catherine
SIMON / SIMS contd
555 Brymbo: Alfred, Elizabeth, Joseph, Joseph Henry, Margaret, Thomas;
573 (Broughton (Baptisms 1868-1909)
Alfred Piercy,
Charles, Edith May, Eleanor, Ellen, Ethel Jane, Florence Mary,
Ivor, John,
Sarah Jane, Victor Edward, William Josiah;
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Day
school: Hannah SIMS, High st
SIMUND 199 Derwen:
SIMUNT *166 Cilcain: 1 Jan 1609/10 bap/o
Simunt ap John Thomas ap John ap Rees
235 Gwyddelwern:
239 LLangar:
SIMON contd
SIMWARDS 351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Mary;
SIMWND *166 Cilcain: 12 Jun 1616 bap/o Ann vch
Simwnd Morgan
455C Llanrwst
SUMMIN 233 Llanfwrog:
SYM 436 Hope: 6 May 1677 bur/o David JONES alias SYM, Hope Owen
SYMES 389 Hawarden: 26 Dec 1625 mar/o Rondle
JONES & Margret SYMES
SYMMON 426 Hanmer: Robert, Thos;
SYMMONDS 81 Hope:
104 Henllan: 15 Mar 1789 bap/o William (b 8) s/o William & jane
183 Llansannan:
318 Henllan:
392 Gresford: 18 May 1730 mar. by Lic. of Edward SYMMONDS & Anne
EVANS, both of Hope
455C Llanrwst
456 Llansannan
517C Llanasa
576 Llansannan (Baptisms 1813-1888) Vol 6
David, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret,
Richard, Richard William.
SYMMONS 44 Denbigh: William;
81 Hope:
183 Llansannan:
309 Denbigh:
388 Hawarden: 26 Sep 1659 bur/o Elizabeth of Hawarden
435 Gresford: Jonathan, Tho';
599 Hope: 2 Aug 1818 bur/o Margaret, aged 86, Higher Kinnerton
20 Dec
1829 bur/o John, aged 62, Kinnerton
SIMON contd
SYMON
30 Wrexham: Edward;
78 Clocaenog:
83 Ruthin:
86 Derwen:
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
91 Llangynhafal 18 Aug 1710 bap/o Elinor d/o Peter & Alice
6 Sep 1713 bap/o Elizabethd/o Peter & Alice
127 Mold:
136 Cilcain:,
166 Cilcain: Edward;
168 Hope: Ed, Margaret, Robert;
*169+169 Llanrhydd:
214 Llangynhafal:
235 Gwyddelwern:
267 Ruthin:
SIMON / SYMON contd
306 Holywell:
310 Gresford:
339 Llangynhafal:
377 Holywell: Catherine, Eliz, Jo, John;
378 Holywell: Anne, Ellin, Gabr., Gabriel, Grace, John, Joshica, Thomas;
383 Ruthin: Ann, Arthur, Godfrey, Jane, John, Richard, Robert, Symon,
Thomas, William;
395
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 1 Nov 1723 bap/o Symon s/o Thomas & Dorothy
436A Hope: Robert;
B Hope: Margaret, Robt;
445 Wrexham
500B Holywell
501 Northop
509 Dyserth
513A Rhuddlan
B Rhuddlan
517A Llanasa
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
9 Jul 1693 bap/o John JONES s/o John
(stranger) & Catherine (SYMON), Tre Fraith
SIMON contd
SYMOND 78 Clocaenog:
86 Derwen:
113 Llanelidan:
147 Llanddoget:
158 Holywell:
169 Llanrhydd:
310 Gresford:
394
Clocaenog: Elizabeth, Margaret, Thomas, Thos;
419 Halkyn: Anne, Elin, John ap Gruffith, Katherine;
435 Gresford: Mary, Thomas;
436B Hope: Gruffyth;
441B Hope
447D Llandyrnog
512 Nannerch
517C Llanasa
SYMONDS 21 Holt: 16 Jan 1692/93
172 Holt: John;
183 Llansannan:
227 Ruthin:
320 Hope:
383 Ruthin: 25 Aug 1606 bur/o Roger s/o Roger;
17 Dec 1645 bur/o Catherine MOORE w/o John SYMONDS
394
Clocaenog: 30 Dec 1784 bur/o Mary;
403 Holywell: Anne, Margaret;
460 Mold
478A Llantysilio
488 Hope
517A Llanasa
C Llanasa
576 Llansannan (Baptisms 1813-1888) Vol 6
Eliz'th, Elizabeth, Marg't, Mary Jane, Rich'd, Richard.
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
Catharine, Catherine, Edward,
Thomas.
SIMON contd
SYMONS 6 Isycoed: 1670 Householder
in Sutton:
John
Symons
86 Derwen:
132 Hanmer: Ann(e), Eliz., Jane, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Robert,
Sarah, Thomas, Thos., William;
267 Ruthin:
315 Ruabon: 19 Aug 1855 bap/o Benjamin s/o Thomas (baker) & Eleanor, Tan-y-Lan
356 Ruabon: Ann;
383 Ruthin: 12 Mar 1631/32 bur/o Robert (traveller)
473B Llangower
*490 Chirk
517C Llanasa
567
Brymbo 21 Jun 1848 bur/o Christopher, aged 52 yrs, Nant, Broughton
SYMONT 435 Gresford: Tho';
*497B Llanuwchllyn
539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
SYMUND 86 Derwen:
199 Derwen:
435 Gresford: Robert, Thomas;
SYMS 446 Chirk: Rob't B.;
SIMONA fem form of Simon; a
diminutive form is Sim - Claremont
SEMIA *57
Ruabon:
Semia EDWARDS
SEMINA *132 Hanmer:
*197 Hanmer: Semina VICKERS
SIMONE *5 Llangollen: Simone JONES
458 Mold
SIMOND see SIMON
SIMONE see SIMONA
SIMONDS, SIMONS see SIMON
SIMPLE, SIMPOLE see SEMPLE
Simpson, Buckinghamshire; Devon; Dyfed;
SIMPSON
SHIMSON 378 Holywell: Jonathan, Samuel;
Sibson, Cambridgeshire; Leicestershire;
SIBSON 374 Wrexham: Ann(e), Caroline, Jane,
John, Mathew, Matthew, Valentine Browne, William Samuel;
SIMPSON 16 Hawarden: 14 Jun 1814 bur/o Catherine CATHERALL (SIMPSON)
infant base d/o Mary
CATHERALL & William SIMPSON
1
Jun 1819 Martha SIMPSON, Wm HEALING & Benjm BITHELL wits at mar by
Lic of
John HEALING (farmer) ba of Parkgate House, Shotwick, Cheshire
& Mary BITHELL sp
of Shotton
18 Hawarden: 20 Mar 1818 bap/o John GREENWOOD (b 15 Feb)
s/o Thomas (shoe maker) & Alice
(SIMPSON) Turnpike Gate House, Ewloe
21 Holt: 28 Jul 1666 bap/o Dorothy d/o ----------, of F.
30 Wrexham: John, Mary, Peter, Thomas, William;
32 Hawarden: Catherine;
37 Worthenbury: Elizabeth;
38 Wrexham: Ann, Ellinor, Isaac, Martha, Thos;
44 Denbigh: Henry;
45 Denbigh: Anne;
46 Worthenbury:
51
Holywell:
53 Wrexham: Ellinor, Elizabeth, Mary, Thos, Thomas;
54 Abergele:
59 Erbistock:
SIMPSON contd
63 Holt:
76 Mold:
79 Gresford: 19 Feb 1775 bap/o John s/o Thomas, Erlas
4 Aug 1776 bap/o William WAINWRIGHT (SIMPSON)
base s/o Wm. SIMPSON & Hannah WAINWRIGHT
1 Jan 1778 bap/o Edward s/o Thos., Erlas
93 Abergele 10 May 1789 bap/o Sara d/o Thomas & Anne, otp
6 Apr 1796 bap/o William s/o Tthomas & Anne, otp
18
Jan 1797 bur/o William, infant, otp
4 Sep 1809 bur/o
Thomas, Abergele Town
19
Aug 1810 bap/o Richard s/o Thomas & Sarah, Abergele Town
119 Mold:
123 Ruabon: 10 Oct 1851 bap/o Sarah d/o Henry (groom) & Mary,
Wynnstay
124 Mold:
132 Hanmer: Anne, Thos., Wm;
133 Holt:
SIMPSON contd
138A Wrexham: 28 Mar 1790 bap/o Mary SIMPSON (REDFEARNS) (b 11)
base d/o
William REDFEARNS & Eleanor SIMPSON, Wrexham Regis
B Wrexham: 28 May 1794 bur/o Thos., Wrexham Regis
151 Hanmer: 3 Oct 1761 mar. by Banns of William HYLIN (x) &
Sarah SIMPSON (x), both otp
Wits: Martha HARRISON (x), Tho. BAKER (x)
28 Mar 1769 mar. by Banns of Thomas (sig. Thos.) SIMPSON (x) of Malpas
& Ann EDGE (x) otp
Wits: Hannah LANGFORD, John SIMSON
26 Feb 1770 mar. by Banns of John SIMPSON (x) & Elizabeth TOMLINSON
(x), both otp
Wits: Thomas JENKIN, Thos. SIMPSONS (x)
152 Hanmer: Anne, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Sarah, Thos;
156 Hanmer:
157 Hanmer:
SIMPSON contd
166 Cilcain: Robert;
167 Gresford: 17 Aug 1771 mar by Banns of Thomas SIMPSON (x) otp & Martha JONES (x) of Waverton CHS
Wits: Edwd EVANS, Jonn EDWARDS (x)
172 Holt: Thomas;
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
189 Holywell:
191 Ruabon:
197 Hanmer: Ann(e), Eliza, Elizabeth, Emma, James, John, Joseph, Mary,
William;
SIMPSON contd
201 Wrexham:
207 Hanmer: Elizabeth, John, Mary, Sarah;
231 Hope:
243 Hanmer:
254 Llanfawr:
266A Marchwiel: Charles, David, Henry, John, Mary, Thomas;
C Marchwiel: David;
268 Wrexham:
287 Llanycil:
294 Mold: George, Joseph, Mary, Robert, Susan, Thomas;
295 Mold:
297 Chirk:
299 Mold: Hannah, John, Mary, Thomas;
SIMPSON contd
302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham:
305 Hawarden: Mary, Peter, William;
307 Ruabon:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
315 Ruabon (Baptisms 1853-1906):
Antoinette Poverline, Antonette Pouliene, Benjamin,
Elizabeth Frederica, Emma,
Frank Williams, Henry, Henry Rudolff, Mary, William Mainwaring;
323 Denbigh:
340 Mold:
341 Ruabon:
344 Mold:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
347 Hawarden: 20 Jun 1744 bur/o George, the infant son of a certain
travelling woman, he died in Hawarden.
348 Wrexham:
SIMPSON contd
*353 Pentrobin: Richard Simpson BELLIS
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Albert Henry, William Henry;
356 Ruabon: Antoinette Poverline, Henry;
358 Holywell: Stephen;
359 Rhosymedre: William, William Henry;
*361 Llangollen: Caroline Simpson COX
363 Wrexham: Ada, Llewelin, Mary, Thomas;
364 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Ellen, John, Margaret;
365 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, Mary, Thomas;
366 Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, Thomas;
SIMPSON contd
370 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Ellen;
372 Wrexham: Edw'd, Eliz'th, Elizabeth, George, Tho's, Thomas;
375 Wrexham: Edward, John, Mary, Mary Ann, Thomas;
378 Holywell: Edwd, Jonathan;
383 Ruthin: 4 Sep 1743 mar/o Edward JONES (wheelwright) otp & Sarah
SIMPSON otp
384 Wrexham: 15 Oct 1864 bur/o Watkin, aged 49, Ruabon Road
386 Ruabon: 28 Feb 1848 mar. by Banns of
David ELLIS (stonemason) ba.
of Cefn Mawr s/o Thomas (stonemason)
& Charlotte SIMPSON (x) (in service) sp. of Cefn Mawr d/o Richard
(lab)
387 Hawarden: 23 Apr 1685 mar. by Banns of Isack GRIGE of Broad Lane
& Elizabeth SIMPSON of Chester
21 May 1685 mar. by Banns of Thomas CLATHRALL of Aston & Alice
SIMPSON of Hawarden
SIMPSON contd
391 Colwyn: 24 Oct 1862 bur/o Thomas aged 32 of Colwyn
393 Wrexham: 20 Apr 1878 bur/o Joseph, aged 60, Infirmary
395
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 15 Jan 1731/32 bap/o Mary d/o Peter & Sara
399 Wrexham: 15 Apr 1821 bap/o John SIMPSON (ELLIS)
base s/o Thomas ELLIS (lab) of
Churton CHE & Elizabeth SIMPSON (servant) Wrexham Regis
1 Dec 1821 bap/o Peter s/o Thomas (lab) & Elizabeth, Walks
401 Wrexham: Matilda;
404 Wrexham: Adelaide, Annie, William;
*405 Wrexham: 16 Apr 1895 (P) bap/o Alfred Simpson AUSTIN (b 15)
s/o
Alfred (gardener) & Annie, Vicarage Lodge
406 Wrexham: Mary;
*407 Wrexham: 17 Apr 1895 bur/o Alfred Simpson AUSTIN, aged 1 day,
Vicarage Lodge, Wrexham
408
Bangor-on-Dee: Mary;
SIMPSON contd
410 Wrexham: Thomas;
411 Wrexham: 27 Dec 1842 bur/o Cornelius, infant, Abbot street
412 Wrexham: 20 Dec 1859 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 76, Union
413 Mold: George, John, Sarah;
414 Mold: 18 Jan 1833 bur/o Hannah, aged 62, Hartsheath
19 Jul 1835 bur/o Joseph, aged 5, Hartsheath
6 Jan 1837 mar. by Lic. of Adam EDWARDS ba. & Christiana SIMPSON
sp., both otp
Wits: Thos. M. JAMES, Mary SIMPSON
415A Northop: 29 Jul 1781 mar. by Banns of Richd. JONES (x) ba. &
Mary SIMPSON (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Joseph CHESTERS, Richd. JONES
418 Wrexham: Thos, William;
SIMPSON contd
420B Halkyn: 30 Jun 1724 bur/o Margery
426 Hanmer: Ann, Elizh, Joseph, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, Thos,
William;
430 Llangollen: William Tommisman;
431 Llangollen: Elizabeth;
438A Broughton: Margaret, Susannah;
441A Hope
*443 Rhosllanerchrugog
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham
474B Gresford: Frank William, Henry, John, Thomas;
483 Hawarden
487 Gwersyllt
SIMPSON contd
533B Overton
*535 Buckley:
550 Gresford: Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
9
Apr 1815 bap/o Watkin SIMPSON (POWEL) (b 5 Apr) base
s/o John POWEL
(servant) & Sarah SIMPSON (servant), Gwersyllt
552B Wrexham: Henry, Thomas;
D Wrexham: 10 Feb 1728/29 bur/o Ralph;
*553
Gresford: 11 Dec 1907 bur/o Hannah Simpson McCULLOCH, aged 68, of
Gresford
553 Gresford; Charles, Henry, James, Richard;
565A Esclusham: 9 Nov 1935 bur/o Lilian Mona, aed 30, 97 Church
St., Rhostyllen
572 Broughton (Baptisms 1824-1867) Vol 1
Catherine, Elizabeth, Ellen, John, Margaret, Susanna, William.
*574 Buckley: 8 Mar 1882 bap/o Frank Simpson BELLIS
s/o Richard Simpson (collier) & Ellen, Burntwood
575 Hope Vol 5
A Baptisms 1813-1834
Catherine, Frederick
Roberts, Hannah, John, Joseph, Margt, Matilda, Thomas.
B: 6 Dec 1835 bap/o Martha d/o Joseph (farmer)
& Margaret, Cold Chimnies
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Ann,
Catherine, Martha, Pheby, Phoebe, Thomas, Thos.
SIMPSON contd
*584
Buckley: 31 May 1846 bap/o Richard Simpson BELLIS (b 8)
s/o John (shoemaker) & Anne (SIMPSON), Ewloe Town
23
Jul 1848 bap/o John Simpson BELLIS (b 14 Jun)
s/o John (shoemaker) & Hannah (SIMPSON), Drury, Ewloe
Town
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Anne p
50; Hannah pp 55,60;
*588
Gwersyllt: 22 Nov 1908 bap/o Joseph SHIRES s/o Simpson Bernarde
(collier) & Edith Alice, Little Mountain
588 Gwersyllt:
11 Jul 1897 bap/o Edith May d/o Charles (plate layer) & Sarah, Chester
SIMPSON contd
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
B36 Mary SIMPSON (of
Lavister) d 27 Mar 1870 aged 77 years
& Thomas (husband
of the above) d 30 May 1871 aged 81 years
595 Gresford: 14 Feb 1836 bap/o James (b 10 Jan) s/o Thomas (lab)
& Mary, Allington
21 Oct 1838 bap/o
Richard (b 4 Sep) d/o Thomas (lab) & Mary (PRINCE), Allington
5 Jul 1840 bap/o Mary (b 4 Jun) d/o Thomas (lab)
& Mary (PRINCE), Lavister
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
30 Sep 1855 bap/o Richard
Simpson BELLIS (b 1)
s/o John (shoemaker) & Anne (SIMPSON) Drudy (sic),
Ewloe Town
2
Jul 1865 bap/o Arthur Edward BELLIS (b 10 Apr)
d/o John (shoe maker) & Hannah
(SIMPSON) Pentrobin
This surname appears as the mother's maiden name on the following
pp 4,12,17,21,25,29,35
SIMPSON contd
599 Hope: 2 May 1849 bur/o Mary, aged 21, Plasynbull
Misc: North
Wales 1835:
Bangor: Boot/shoe maker: John Simpson, Dean st
Llangollen: Academy/school:
William Tomisman Simpson
1841 Census Wrexham Town: High Street: John
17 Tea dealer not born in County
Groves School Robt. 13
Pupil not born in County
Gresford
MIs: Hannah Simpson McCULLOUCH
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Edward, Willington 1728
John, Yeo, Iscoyd 1719
John, Yeo, Bronington 1725
Mary, Wid, Higher Kinnerton 1764
Thomas, Higher Kinnerton 1763(4)
William, Yeo, Hanmer 1722
William, Cooper, Iscoyd 1624
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Mrs --- Simpson, Belmont
Wine/spirit merchant: Deborah Simpson, Mardol
SIMPSON contd
SIMPSONS 151 Hanmer: 26 Feb
1770 mar. by Banns of John SIMPSON (x) & Elizabeth TOMLINSON (x),
both otp
Wits: Thomas JENKIN, Thos. SIMPSONS (x)
SIMSON
30 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Isaac, Thomas;
47 Worthenbury: Eliz, James, Thos;
53 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John;
54 Abergele:
57 Ruabon: Mary, Sarah, William;
59 Erbistock:
108 Minera Chapel: James;
132 Hanmer: Ann, John, Thos;
151 Hanmer: 28 Mar
1769 mar. by Banns of Thomas (sig. Thos.) SIMPSON (x) of Malpas &
Ann EDGE (x) otp
Wits: Hannah LANGFORD, John SIMSON
152 Hanmer: 4 Mar 1781 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Anne, Bronington
156 Hanmer:
172 Holt:
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
191 Ruabon:
SIMPSON / SIMSON contd
266A Marchwiel: George, Mary, Thomas;
276 Llanasa:
304 Wrexham:
315 Ruabon:
356 Ruabon: Mary;
373 Wrexham: Thomas;
392 Gresford: 10 Oct 1732 mar. by Lic. of William DAVIES & Jane
SIMSON, both of Wrexham
399 Wrexham: 19 Aug 1824 bap/o Eleanor d/o Thomas (slaytor) &
Elizabeth, Walks
SIMPSON / SIMSON contd
411 Wrexham: 22 Jun 1840 bur/o Peter, aged 13, Wrexham Abbot
417 Wrexham: Ann, Mary, William, Willm;
418 Wrexham: Thomas;
426 Hanmer: John, Mary;
435 Gresford: Mary, Petter, Thomas;
491B Henllan
506B Abergele
517B Llanasa
SIMPSON / SIMSON contd
552B Wrexham: Elizabeth, Thomas;
D Wrexham: Dorothy, Elizabeth, Henry, Jane, Mary, Ralph, Thomas,
Thos;
577 Overton 28
Dec 1817 bap/o Eliza (b 4 Dec 1813) & Mary (b 4 Dec) ds/o Thomas
& Phebe
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Brook Street: John 25
Plasterer born in County
The Walks: Eliz. 50 Washer w.
born in County
Mary
25
born in County
Elizabeth
20
born in County
Ann
13
born in County
SIMPSON contd
SISSON possibly see also
SYMPSON 59 Erbistock:
132 Hanmer: Ann, Elizabeth, James, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
152 Hanmer: 14 Nov 1750 bap/o William s/o John & Mary, Fenns Wood
156 Hanmer:
157 Hanmer:
197 Hanmer: 12 Apr 1818 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Jmes (lab) & Elizabeth
of Bronington
206A Hanmer: John;
B Hanmer: John, William;
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
269 Dyserth:
302 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham:
305 Hawarden: Elizabeth, William;
311 Hawarden:
352 Flint:
426 Hanmer: Elizabeth;
435 Gresford: John, Martha, Mary, William;
517B Llanasa
551A Hawarden:
SYMSON 157 Hanmer:
206 Hanmer: John, Sarah;
273 Trelawnyd:
387 Hawarden: 27 Jun 1681 mar. by Lic. of
Josia LACH of Broughton &
Martha SYMSON of Cinnarton (Kinnerton)
422 Hanmer: 21 Jul 1563 bap/o William s/o Richard & Joan
5 Oct 1589 bap/o Richard s/o Humfrey
435 Gresford: ---, Elizabeth,
Henery, John, Petter, Thomas;
SIMPSONS see SIMPSON
SIMS see SIMON
SIMSON see SIMPSON
SIMUND, SIMUNT, SIMWARDS, SIMWND see SIMON
SIN see SENIOR
SINA(H), SINAI, SINAL, SINAR see SINE
SINCER,
SINCKER see SINCLAIR
SINCLAIR (St. Clair)
SINCER 132 Hanmer: Abraham, Mary, Thos;
SINCKER 57 Ruabon: Abraham, Ann, Sarah;
SINCLAIR 10 Overton: 5 Aug 1830 mar by Lic of
John SINCLAIR of Tilston & Elizabeth CAPEL (sig. CAPELL) otp
Wits: John MORRIS, Mercy CORFIELD
53 Wrexham: 29 Sep 1811 bap/o George (b 19 May) s/o Joseph &
Margaret, Wrexham Abbot
109 Pentrefoelas:
159 Holywell:
198 Mold:
*290 Hanmer:
*292 Rhosymedre:
304 Wrexham:
338 Llangollen:
*370 Wrexham: Edith Sinclair BENNETT
SINCLAIR contd
*406 Wrexham: 5 Nov 1862 bur/o Catherine Sinclair IRVING, aged 70,
Salop Road
440C Hawarden
467 Holywell
486 Bistre
553 Gresford: Harold;
*559A
Rhosymedre: 10 Jun 1906 bap/o Alexander MacDONALD
/o George (medical
practitioner) & Elizabeth Sinclair, Cefn Kynaston, Cefn
*561C Marchwiel: 11 Mar 1839 bur/o William Sinclair SIMONS, aged 54, Abenbury Cottage, Wrexham
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Elizabeth, Mary
Catherine, Robert, Walter.
584
Buckley: 31 May 1840 bap/o Thomas (b 2)
s/o Robert (doctor) &
Elizabeth (DAVIES), Argoed, Mold
21 Jul 1842 bap/o Frederick (b 12)
s/o Robert (surgeon) & Elizabeth (DAVIES), Argoed, Mold
SINCLAIR contd
596
Buckley: 13 Sep 1864 bap/o John STARKEY (b 3 Sep 1862)
s/o John (mariner) &
Elizabeth (SINCLAIR) Wood Lane
24 Feb 1865 bap/o Mary
Elliott SMITH (b 20 Apr 1857)
d/o Thomas (engineer) & Mary Catherine (SINCLAIR) Ewloe
*598
Hope: 4 Oct 1893 bap/o Edward Sinclair & Annie Amelia LEWIS
s&d/o Edward Sinclair (shorthand writer) & Annie,
25 Woodstock Road, london N.
7 Oct
1896 bap/o Thomas William Herbert Davies LEWIS
s/o Edward Sinclair (shorthand writer)
& Annie Catherine, Mountain View
Misc: Gresford MIs: Francis Edwin, Harold;
SING Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth:
Maltster: John Sing, Low town
Tanner: Joshua Sing, Low town
SINCLAIR contd
SINGER 53 Wrexham: 3 Nov 1811 bur/o
George s/o
George, Wrexham Abbot
422 Hanmer: 29 Apr 1596 bap/o Willm s/o John
SINKAH 63 Holt:
133 Holt;
SINKER
10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
Abraham, Ann, William;
24 Hawarden: 29 Sep 1839 bap/o Emma (b 17 Mar 1837) & Eleanor (b 7 Jun) SINKER
ds/o Abraham (boiler maker) & Sarah (JONES) otp
40 Hawarden: Anne;
57 Ruabon: Edward Thomas, Richard;
63 Holt:
81 Hope:
132 Hanmer: ---, Abraham, Eliz., Maria, Mary, Sarah, William;
167 Gresford: 3 Nov 1760 mar by Banns of James SINKER (x) & Mary WILLIAMS (x) both of Allington
Wits:
Edward EVANS, Tho' PUGH
219 Penley:
SINCLAIR / SINKER contd
231 Hope:
294 Mold: Abraham, Elizth, Mary, Sarah;
295 Mold:
310 Gresford:
340 Mold:
341 Ruabon:
348 Wrexham:
386 Ruabon: 1 Apr 1848 mar. by Banns of Robert ROBERTS (lab) ba. of
Goedladd s/o William (carpenter)
& Sarah SINKER (x) (servant) sp. of Graig d/o Francis PEAK (lab)
SINCLAIR / SINKER contd
401 Wrexham: William;
405 Wrexham: George Capel, Sarah Jane, John George Carver;
414 Mold: 1 Nov 1836 mar. by Banns of Joseph COOPER wdr. & Mary
HUXLEY sp., both otp
Wits: Robert JONES, Sarah SINKER
426 Hanmer: Abraham, Jane;
441B Hope
577 Overton 29
May 1820 bap/o William (b 5 Oct 1819) s/o William (lab) & Ann, otp
7 Sep 1823 bap/o
Sarah (b 8 Jul) d/o ---------- & Anne (widow), otp
(Possibly also see under TINKER)
587 Overton: 15 Apr
1841 bap/o Sarah SINKER (------) d/o -------- & Sarah SINKER, sp.
SINKERS 40 Hawarden: Abraham, Martha, Sarah;
SINKCO 435 Gresford: Richard;
SINLER 267 Ruthin:
SINCOCK see SIMCOCK
*SINDERS see LUCINDA
SINE fem.
a Gaelic form of Jane, often rendered in English as Sheena - Claremont
CY *421 Hope: 12 Apr 1736 bap/o William POWEL s/o Wm &
Cy
SANAI *255 Corwen: 2 May 1771 bur/o Sanai OWEN
(sp), Trewyn
SEINA
*102 Nantglyn: 1 Jul 1778 bap/o Seina PARRY d/o David & Jane
*187 St. George:
*571B Cerrigydrudiion:
26 Apr 1817 bur/o Seina ROBERTS, aged 5, Pentre llyn y Cymmer
SEINOR *79
Gresford:
SENAH *436A Hope: 5 Jul 1708 bur/o Senah ROBERTS otp
SENIIA *567 Brymbo 11 Mar 1865 bur/o Senia DAVIES, aged 3 days, Holcog, Broughton
SINA
*33
LLangwm:
Sina HUGHES, Sina JONES
*35 Llangwm: Sina HUGHES
*43 Cerrigydrudion: Sina JONES
*286 Llanycil:
SINE contd
SINAH *29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Sinah
ROWLAND
*38 Wrexham: Sinah WILLIAMS
*53 Wrexham: 25 Dec 1807 bap/o Robert PRICE (b 17 Nov) s/o Thomas
(joiner) & Sinah, Bersham
SINAI *23 Cerrigydrudion: Sinai JONES
*29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Sinai HUMPPREYS
*38 Wrexham: Sinai WILLIAMS
*322 Llanfor:
*554 Brymbo: 23 Apr
1861 bap/o Francis JONES
-/o Robert (publican) & Sinai, Westminster
Arms, Bwlchgwyn
*555 Brymbo: 5 Mar 1865
bap/o John Sinai DAVIES -/o John (collier) & Sarah, Halcog,
Broughton
*575 Hope: 2 Sep 1856
bap/o Elizabeth d/o Samuel (lab) & Sinai, Pen y Mynydd
SINAL *371 Llangollen: 11 Aug 1872 mar. by
Banns of
John
WILLIAMS
(x) (lab) wdr/26 of
Penllyn s/o john (tailor)
& Sinal? JONES (x) sp/24 of Penllyn d/o Thomas (lime kiln worker)
SINAR *552B Wrexham: 14 Dec 1710 bap/o Sinar MADOCKS (b 5) d/o David (joyner), Brymbo
SINEY *92 Llanychan 14 Dec 1712 bur/o David ROBERTS s/o William & Siney
SINNA *96 Gyffylliog 19 Nov 1729 bap/o Sinna ROBERTS d/o Edward & Margaret
SNINAI
*158 Holywell:
SYNA *53 Wrexham: 24 Dec 1809 bap/o Jane
PRICE (b.
28 Nov)
d/o Thomas
(moulder) & Syna (Syma in transcription index),
Bersham
*396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 22 Oct 1723 bur/o Syna PARRY, Cefn coch
SYNAH *322 Llanfor:
ZINAH *4
Llangollen: 11 Oct 1757 bur/o Zinah JONES, Trefor Issa
sine prole 'without issue' (Latin)
SINEDALE see SILVERDALE
SINER see
SENIOR
*SINEY see SINE
SING see SINCLAIR
SINGEON see S(AIN)T JOHN
SINGER see SINCLAIR
Singleton, Lancashire, Sussex;
SINGLETON
SHINGLTON 389 Hawarden: 11 Jun 1599 mar/o
William SHINGLTON & Mawde GRUFF
33 Connah's Quay MIs: Albert Edward,
Mary Elizabeth;
346 Hawarden: Harry, Margaret, Tho;
SINGLETON 389 Hawarden: 8 Aug 1599 bur/o
Margret
SINGLEY see SHINGLER
SINJEN see S(AIN)T JOHN
SINKAR, SINKCO, SINKER(S), SINLER see SINCLAIR
*SINNA see SINE
Sinnahard, Grampians
SINNATT
SENNETT 45 Denbigh: Catherine;
SION see SHONE
SIONA see SHONA
SIONAS see JONES
ap SION EDD see SHONE
ap SHONES see JONES
ab SIONE see SHONE
SIONED, SIONET, SIONETA see JONET
SIORCE,
SIORS(E) see SAYER
SIPHORA(H),
SIPPORAH
see ZIPPORAH
SIRDALE see SIDDALL
SIREL see CYRIL
SIREN see CYRENE
SIRETT
SIRETT Misc: Oxfordshire 1830
Bicester: Blacksmith, Currier &
Leather Cutter: William SIRETT, Market end
Chymist/Druggist & Fire etc. Office Agent for Sun: Richard Buckle SIRETT, Market
end
Maltster: John SIRETT, Market end
SYRATT 383 Ruthin: 30 May 1634 bur/o John s/o John (Gentleman)
SYRED 559A Rhosymedre: 9 Aug 1908 bap/o Kathleen -/o Cyrus
John (pawnbroker) & Lucy, St. Paul's Ville, Acrefair
SIRIA see SIRRAI
SIRRAI
SIRIA *518 Llangollen
SIRRAI *357 Holywell St . James' MIs: Sirrai CARMAN
SIRREL(L) see SORREL
SIRSE see SAYER
SIRUS see CYRUS
SISANS see SISSON
SISELY, SISLEY, SISLIE, SISLY see CECILIA
SISNES see SISSON
SISSELY, SISSIE see CECILIA
Sissinghurst, Kent
SISSLEY see CECILIA
SISSON 'Son of Ciss' (Cecily)
SAESNES
423 Hanmer: 6 Feb 1596/97 bur/o Syna
530 Chirk: 4 Dec 1613 bur/o Elisabeth, Penyclawdd
SASSING 86 Derwen: 15 May 1634 bap/o John s/o Thomas & Barbara
SERSON
391 Colwyn Bay: 16 Jul 1892 mar. by Banns of
James CONWAY
(quarryman)
ba/20 of Colwyn s/o William (shoemaker)
&
Elizabeth Ann SERSON sp/20 of Colwyn d/o William
(seaman)
SESIME *98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch: 7 Aug 1793 bap/o Sesime JONES d/o Edward & Jane, Brynygwynt
SIMPSON possibly see also
SISANS 73 Chirk: 30 Sep 1806 bur/o Margaret (d 28th)
SISNES 58p Erbistock: 28 Jan 1681/82 bap/o Berckley ---- (ALIN)
base s/o Richard ALIN & ------- d/o Thomas a Prichard
ab Sisnes (Ruabon)
SISSON contd
SISSON 375 Wrexham:
9 Jan 1875 bap/o Hilda d/o
William John (brewer) & Cornelia Elizabeth
30 Aug 1876 bap/o Gwynydd d/o William
John (brewer) & Conelia Elizabeth, Oteley House
405 Wrexham: 26 Oct 1894 bap/o Reginald Bennett (b 8 Sep)
s/o Reginald (brewer) & Lilian Vioet, Glenthorne
?1
Nov 1895 bap/o Violet d/o Reginald (brewer) & Lilian Violet,
Glenthorne
441A Hope: 20 Jun 1821 mar by Lic of John SISSON ba of St
Asaph
& Mary JAMES sp otp
Wits: --- JAMES?,
Martha SIMPSON, Richard JAMES
474B Gresford: 17 Aug 1892 mar by Banns of
Arthur John William CROSSE (Vicar of Rye, East Sussex) ba/35
s/o Arthur Bayley CROSSE (Clerk in Holy Orders)
& Mary Charlotte SISSON sp/23 otp d/o William John
SISSON (Gentleman)
SISSON contd
553 Gresford: 6 May 1891 bur/o Herbert, aged 28 yrs, Borras
6
Jan 1904 bur/o William John, aged 75 yrs, Plas Gwilym, Wrexham
29 Mar
1910 bur/o Cornelia Elizabeth, aged 76, Plas Gwilym, Wrexham
594 Gresford:
3 Mar 1860 bap/o Arthur James s/o William (Gent) & Cornelia,
Llay
3 Sep 1862 bap/o Herbert s/o William John (Gent)
& Cornelia Elizabeth, Llay
22 Apr 1864 bap/o Clara d/o
William John (Gent) & Cornelia Elizabeth, Llay Hall
22
Nov 1865 bap/o Reginald s/o William John (Gent) & Cornelia
Elizabeth, Llai
16 Sep 1868 bap/o Mary
Charlotte d/o William John (Gent) & Cornelia Elizabeth, Llai Hall
11
Jun 1870 bap/o Mabel d/o William John (Gent) & Cornelia Elizabeth,
Llai Hall
26 Jul 18771 bap/o Norman s/o William John
(Gent) & Cornelia Elizabeth, Llay Hall
29 Aug 1873
bap/o Frank s/o William John (Gent) & Cornelia Elizabeth, Llay Hall
SISSON contd
Misc: North Wales 1835 St. Asaph:
Professional person: John Sisson, Agent
to Lord
Mostyn
Gresford
MIs:
Herbert SISSON b 7 Aug
1862 d 3 May 1891
also William John SISSON (of
Plas Gwilym, Wrexham) b 13 Sep 1828 d 3 Jan 1904
also Cornelia Elizabeth b 23 Apr
1833 d Goodf Friday 25 Mar 1910
Siston, Avon
SWYSON 53 Wrexham: 23 Jul 1809 bap/o Ellinor (b 3) d/o Thomas (slater) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
SISSY see CECILIA
SITCH see SYKES
SITHA see SOPHIA
SITHONE
SITHONE 534
SIVEDALE see SILVERDALE
SIVELL see SEAVILLE
SIVIDEL see SILVERDALE
SIVIL(E), SIVILLE see SEAVILLE
SIWAN fem form of John (Hebrew Yochanan 'God is gracious')
*142 Llangwm Capel Gellioedd MIs:
K53 Siwan Mair WILLIAMS (Rhydolwen) d 5 May 1988 aged 7 1/2
months
SIWSANNAH see SUSANNA
SIZER see KEYS
SKEAT (Old Norse) skojtr 'swift, fleet'
SKEATE 594 Gresford: 24 Nov 1861 bap/o Eliza d/o William (bricklayer) & Mary, Llay
Skelding, West Riding of Yorkshire
SKELDING
Misc: Cumberland 1828/9 Egremont: Mrs Jane Skelding, Wood end
SKELHORN(E) see SKELLORN
River Skell, a tributary of the River Ure in North Yorkshire
SKELLAND see SKELLORN
Skellorn Green, Cheshire
SKELLORN
SHELLAND Misc: Gresford MIs: 1920? Grave List
- Row 5 No. 13
SHELLORN 29 Llanrhaeadr ym
Mochnant:
15 Oct 1798 Sarah SHELLORN & Richd MORRIS wits at mar
by Lic of
Robert BUCKLEY otp & Anne SKELLORN of Llanyblodwell
213 Llangollen:
SKELHORN 116 Llansilin:
533B Overton
SKELHORNE 167 Gresford: 14 Feb 1800 mar by
Lic. of
Thomas BOTFIELD (sig.: Junr) ba of Cleobury Mortimer, SAL
& Lucy SKELHORNE sp otp
Wits: Thos. BOTFIELD, Will. SKELHORNE, Mary SKELHORNE, B. Botfield
26 Dec 1803 mar by Lic. of
Thomas WOODWARD Esq., ba
of Liverpool & Sarah BROWN wid. otp
Wits: Jas. CROSBIE, Sarah WOODWARD, Margt SKELHORNE, Will SKELHORNE
SKELLAND 574 Buckley: 2 Apr 1893 bap/o Hannah (b 29 Dec 1892)
d/o William Morris (farmer) & Elizabeth, Northop
2 Sep 1894 bap/o Samuel (b 18 Jul)
s/o
William Morris (farmer) & Elizabeth, Northop Dyrnas Goch
SKELLORN 29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: see SHELLORN above
263 Llansilin:
400 Wrexham: 16 Jul 1830 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Thomas SKELLORN ba. & Maria DAVENPORT (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Watkins SHEFTON (x), Mary ASHLEY
SKILLERN
*561A Marchwiel: 24 Feb 1846 bap/o Sarah Skillern JONES (b -- Nov
1829) d/o John (schoolmiistress - sic) & Mary (school mistress), otp
SKILLING 490 Chirk:
Skelton, Cleveland; Cumbria; Humberside; North Yorkshire;
SHELTON, under SHELDON, possibly see also
SKELTON 49 Holywell:
15 Jul 1834 bap/o William Matthew (b 10 Dec 1831) & John
Henry (b 10 Jun) ss/o William (school master) & Sarah, otp
51
Holywell: 17 Dec 1834 bur/o John Henry, aged 11 mths, otp
57 Ruabon: 18 Dec 1824 bap/o Sarah d/o George (moulder) & Sarah, Cefnbychan
2 Apr 1826 bap/o
Mary d/o George (moulder) & Sarah, Newbridge
68 Ruabon: 21 Dec 1824 bur/o Sarah, infant, Cefnbychan
294 Mold: 16 Mar 1828 bap/o Sarah d/o George (moulder) & Sarah
303 Hawarden: 21 Dec 1729 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Richard, Dig Lane
17 Sep
1730 bur/o Elizabeth d/o Richard, Dig Lane
315 Ruabon: 18 Oct 1859 bap/o
George SKELTON s/o Henry (gardener) & Jane, Rhos y Madoc
(18 Apr 1858 bap/o
William Henry SHELTON s/o Henry (gardener) & Jane,
Rhosymadoc)
371 Llangollen: 3 Jul 1860 mar. by Lic. of Corbet DAVIES (solicitor)
ba/full of Shrewsbury s/o Richard (stationer)
& Mary Elizabeth SKELTON sp/full of Trefor Uchaf d/o William
(Gentleman)
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Holywell & Bagillt: Gent's boarding school:
William SKELTON, Castle hill
SKERRARD, SKERRAT, SKERRIT see SKYRRID
SKERRY masc. sea rock (Old Norse)
Skewen, West Glamorgan
SKEWES see SKEWS
SKEWS 294 Mold: 18 Nov 1827
bap/o Richard & Thomas Lean ss/o Collan
(miner) & Anne
SKEWES 299 Mold: Anne, Colin, Mary Lean;
Skewsby, North Yorkshire
Skeyton (South Erpingham), Norfolk
SKEYTON 44 Denbigh: Alice;
SKID(I)MORE see SCUDAMORE
SKILLERN, SKILLING see SKELLORN
SKINER see SKINNER
SKINNER
SKINER 374 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1840 bap/o Eliza
d/o Charles (coachpainter) & Charlotte, Wrexham Regis
SKINNER 4 Llangollen: 19 Dec 1747 bur/o John (a poor child), Llangollen Fechan
315 Ruabon: 20 Jun 1886 bap/o Constance Ella & Maggie
ds/o Eli (first whip) & Mary Anne, Wynnstay Kennels
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
383 Ruthin: 5 Dec 1602 bur/o Thomas;
416 Ruabon: 25 Feb
1896 mar. by Banns of
George SHARPE (hunt servant) ba/35 of Wynnstay Kennels s/o Richard
SHARPE (coachman)
& Florence Jane SKINNER sp/24 of Wynnstay d/o Charles SKINNER
(railway inspector)
438A Broughton: Martha;
474B Gresford: Jane;
River Skirfare - a small river in North Yorkshire
SKIRROW see SKYRRID
SKIT, SKITE, SKITT see SCOTT
SKUDDER see SCOTTER
Isle of Skye, Scotland
SKYE 30 Wrexham: Mary, Richard;
116 Llansilin:
205 Llantysilio:
Skyrrid Vawr, Monmouthshire
SKYRRID
SEREUETT 356 Ruabon: Charles Thomas;
SKERRARD 207 Hanmer: Elizabeth, John, Samuel, Thos;
SKERRAT 151 Hanmer: 4 May 1785 mar. by Banns
of Andrew PEAT & Elizabeth SKERRAT (x), both otp
Wits: Peter HIGGINS, John PEAT
SKERRIT 553 Gresford: Margaret;
SKIRROW *490 Chirk
Slack, West Yorkshire
SLACK
S-ACK 591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
A120c Ann S-ACK (sister of Catherine OWENS of Llindir) d 11 Feb 1817
aged 71
SLACK 26 Llanfair Dyffryn
Clwyd: 17 May 1791 mar by Banns of
William EDWARDS (cooper) ba of Ruthin & Margaret SLACK sp otp
Wits: William PARRY, Roger EVANS
10 Mar 1800 mar by Banns of
John JONES wdr & Sarah SLACK sp both otp
Wits: John SLACK, Roger EVANS
SLACK contd
39 Halkyn: Sarah;
42
Holywell:
25 Sep 1822 burial of John aged 53 of Bryn
24 May 1823 burial of Mary aged 89 of Bryn
22 Feb 1826 burial of Joseph aged 28 of Bryn
51
Holywell:
52
Holywell:
Edward, Joseph, Margaret, Mary;
62 Flint:
76
Mold:
9 Dec 1798 bap/o Edward SLACK (b 1) 3rd s/o Thos & Elizth (d/o Thos POWEL), Gwysannau
13 Oct 1799 bap/o Cathrine DAVIES (b 8) d/o David (lab)
& Margt (d/o Thos & Elizth SLACK), Gwysannau
28 Feb 1802 bap/o Robert s/o Thomas
4 Jan 1803 bap/o Caroline INGLEBY (b 4 Sep) d/o
Willm & Mary (SLACK), otp
17 Apr
1803bap/o catherine DAVIES (b 12) d/o David & Margt (SLACK),
Gwysannau
21 Jul 1805 bap/o Charles (b 13) s/o
Thos & Elizth (POWEL), Gwysannau
8 Oct 1805 bap/o Susannah INGLEBY (b 10 Sep 1804) d/o Wm &
Mary (SLACK), otp
21 May 1808 bap/o
Margaret GRIFFITH (b 15) d/o Edwd & Rachel (SLACK), otp
12 Jun 1808 bap/o William (b 8) s/o Thos & Eliz
(POWEL), Gwysannau
16 Jul 1809 bap/o
Martha GRIFFITH d/o Edwd & Rachel (SLACK), otp
24 Oct 1809 bap/o John Roberts (b 26 Jul) s/o (Mr) John
& Elinor (ROBERTS), otp
19 Jan
1811 bap/o Edwd GRIFFITH (b 17) s/o Edwd & Rachel (SLACK), otp
25 Oct 1812 bap/o Mary GRIFFITH (b 22) d/o Edwd
& Rach (SLACK), otp
117
Mold: 27 May 1738 bap/o John JONES (SLACK) base s/o Andrew SLACK & Margt JONES
9 Feb 1752 bap/o Anne d/o Joseph &
Elinor, Gwernaffield
6 Feb
1754 bap/o John s/o Joseph & Elinor, Gwernaffield
29 Feb 1756 bap/o Thomas s/o Joseph & Elinor,
Gwernaffield
4 Apr 1762 bap/o Margt
d/o Thos & Elizabeth, Gwernaffield
20
Nov 1763 bap/o Margt d/o Thomas & Elizth, Gwysannau
7 Dec 1766 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas &
Elizabeth, Gwysannau
2 Mar
1768 bap/o Mary d/o John & Mary, otp
4 Jan 1770 bap/o Margt d/o Jno & Mary, otp
2 Oct 1771 bap/o Sarah d/o John & Mary,
otp
17 Nov 1771 bap/o Ellis s/o Thos
& Eliz, Gwysannau
118
Mold:
119 Mold:
SLACK contd
121
Mold:
124
Mold: 29 Dec 1759 mar by Banns of Humphrey EVANS (x) (lab) & Esther SLACK (x) sp both otp
Wits: Hugh THOMAS, Peter PRICE
3 Feb 1761 Thomas SLACK (x) & Geo
EDWARDS wits at mar by Lic of
Mark MORRIS (smith) & Catharine JONES (x) sp both otp
2 Jun 1761 mar by Banns of Thomas SLACK (x)
& Elizabeth EVANS (x) both otp
Wits: Hugh THOMAS, Geo EDWARDS
25 Aug 1766 mar by Banns of John SLACK & Mary STORY both otp
Wits: T. WILLIAMS, John JONES
2 Oct 1755 John SLACK & Geo EDWARDS wits
at mar by Banns of
William EVANS (x) & Sarah HUFF both otp
5 Jan 1778 John SLACK & William MINER (x) wits
at mar by Banns of
William
WILLIAMS (x) & Margaret JONES (x) both otp
24 Jan 1779 John SLACK & Elizabeth JEFFREYS wits at mar by
Lic of
Henery JONES (x) of Caerwys & Mary SIMON (x) otp
15 Jun 1784 mar by Banns of Thomas SLACK (x) ba/28
otp s/o Joseph & Elinor
& Elinor WILLIAMS (x) sp/30 d/o John & Elinor
Wits: Edward BARTLEY, William DAVIES (x)
27 Sep 1785 mar by Banns of David DAVIES (x) ba
& Margaret SLACK (x) sp both otp
Wits: Hugh JONES (x), Geo EDWARDS
20 Jul 1786 mar by Lic of Abel JONES ba/19 of Llanyfydd s/o John
& Catherine
& Mary SLACK sp/18 otp
d/o John & Mary
Wits: John SLACK, John ROBERTS
20 Sep 1790 mar by Lic of Thomas SLACK (x) ba &
Elizabeth POWEL (x) sp both otp
Wits: John
WILLIAMS (x), Elizabeth DAVIES
3
Jan 1791 John SLACK & Saml TILSTON wits at mar by Banns of
Edward FOULKES ba
& Mary THOMAS (x) sp both otp
6
Aug 1792 mar by Lic of Edward CLAY wdr & Margaret SLACK sp both otp
Wits: Richd CLAY, Elizabeth PRICE
6 Feb 1799 Thomas SLACK (x), Mary ROBERTS
(x) & John DAVIES (x) wits at mar by Banns
of Edward BITHELL (x)
ba & Jane BELLIS (x) sp both otp
24
Aug 1807 mar by Banns of Edward GRIFFITH ba & Rachel SLACK (x) sp
both otp
Wits: Hugh JONES
(x), Anne JONES (x), P. PIERCE
SLACK contd
137
Northop:
158
Holywell:
159
Holywell:
161
Mold:
Elizabeth, William;
188 Halkyn:
189 Holywell:
194
Halkyn:
195
Holywell:
Eliza, Elizth, John, Joseph, Mary, Peter;
SLACK contd
228 St. Asaph:
229 St. Asaph:
306 Holywell:
340
Mold:
347
Hawarden: 10 Jun 1750 bap/o Joseph s/o Thomas, Pentrobin
349
Ysceifiog:
SLACK contd
413
Mold: Anne, Eleanor, Elizabeth;
414
Mold: 24 Jul 1833 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 56
15 Jan 1836 mar. by Banns of John SLACK (x) wdr. & Sarah GREEN
wid., both otp
Wits: John BARLOW, Barbara BARLOW (x)
415B
Northop: 18 Sep 1784 mar. by Lic. of John BELLIS ba. & Mary JONES
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas BELLIS, Mary SLACK
10 May 1788 mar. by Banns of Thomas FOULKES (x) ba. & Sarah JONES
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: Evan DAVIES, Margaret SLACK (x)
C Northop: 18 Feb 1781 bur/o Richard SLACK (a vagrant), otp
420A
Halkyn: 29 Jan 1728/29 mar/o Jacob SLACK & Anne JONES, otp, widow
4 Feb 1733/34 mar/o William SLACK & Sarah MARTYN, both otp
11 Apr 1738 mar/o Freeman HUNT & Mary SLACK, both otp
B Halkyn (burials): Anne, Elin, James, Jane, Joseph, Mary, Thomas,
William;
439 Cilcain
SLACK contd
461A,B Mold
465A Halkyn
467 Holywell
471 Llanelian yn Rhos
484 Hawarden
485 Holywell
492 Holywell
SLACK contd
500B Holywell
517A Llanasa
C Llanasa
Misc:
North
Wales
1835 Mold: Carrier to Liverpool: John SLACK, from New st, every
Tuesday
Shropshire
1828/29 Broseley: Patten maker: Saml. SLACK, Iron bridge
SLACK contd
SLACKS 268 Wrexham:
SLAKE 403 Holywell: Anne;
SLARK Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester
1545-185 (deposited at NLW): Alice, Wid, Holt 1783
SLERK 420B Halkyn: sic. see CLERK
SLACKLEY
SLAKLEY 342 Hawarden: 27 Jun 1658 bap/o ------
s/o John
SLACKS, SLARK see SLACK
Slade, Devon; West Glamorgan;
SLADE 302 Hawarden:
303
Hawarden:
305
Hawarden: Alice, Randolph, Thomas;
347
Hawarden: 5 Jul 1743 bur/o Thomas (whitesmith)
387
Hawarden: 5 Jun 1671 bur/o Randolph SLADE of Hawarden
26 Feb 1681/82 mar. by Banns of John STOTT, & Elizabeth SLADE of
Hawarden
12 Mar 1683/84 bur/o Catherine (wd) of Hawarden
29 Sep 1690 mar. by Banns of Thomas SLADE (smith) of Hawarden
& Alice HEYFIELD (wid) of Pentrobin
551B Hawarden
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
25
Dec 1867 bap/o Martha Elizabeth d/o John (smelter & Jane, Boot
(district)
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Plasterer: John Slade, Mardol
SLAID 342 Hawarden: 14 Jan 1660/61 bap/o Thomas s/o Rondle, Moor
SLAID see SLADE
SLAKE see SLACK
SLAKLEY see SLACKLEY
SLANEY see SLYNE
SLANT see SANDLAND
SLAOMS see SLYNE
SLATER
SCLATE 389 Hawarden: 7 Feb 1593/94 mar/o John
STATHOME & Elizabeth SCLATE
SCLATTER 389 Hawarden: 19 Nov 1599 bur/o George
422 Hanmer: 21 Sep 1595 bap/o Mary d/o Willm
SLATER
30 Wrexham: Benjamin, Peter, Thomas;
46 Worthenbury:
47 Worthenbury: Edward;
(in the transcription the first names from SMITH, below SLATER, have
been wrongly repeated)
63 Holt:
79 Gresford: Benjamin, Edward, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Thomas;
9 Aug 1778 bap/o Jane SLATER (OWINES) base d/o Peter OWINES & Mary
SLATER, Allington
156 Hanmer:
167 Gresford: 3 Jul 1786 mar by Banns of Thomas CREWE (x) & Jane SLATER (x) both otp
Wits: Edward EVANS,
Edwd CREWE (x)
12
Jun 1788 mar by Banns of John JEFFREYS & Mary SLATER (x) both otp
Wits: Benjamin
........, Jane SLATER (x)
267 Ruthin:
276 Llanasa:
290 Hanmer:
*292
Rhosymedre:
293 Hawarden:
SLATER contd
302 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham:
305 Hawarden: Mary, Peter;
310 Gresford:
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Harry;
342 Hawarden: Anne, Hugh, Margaret, Mary, Will, William, Willm, Wm;
343 Hawarden: Anne, Ermine, Esther, Peter, William;
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
347 Hawarden: 8 Jul 1751 mar/o Thomas SLATER (joyner) & Mary KNIGHT
sp.
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Henry;
379 Wrexham: 24 Apr 1900 bap/o Muriel Evelyn (b 10 Dec 1898) margin
note: P
d/o Walter (architect) & Millicent Anne, Percy Road
SLATER contd
383 Ruthin: 18 Apr 1593 bur/o William SLATER; and, in the same grave,
Jonet verch Morris;
386 Ruabon: 29 Mar 1851 mar. by Banns of Henry SLATER (lab) ba/28 of AF
s/o Richard (lab)
& Mary PRITCHARD (x) sp/24 of Cinders d/o Thomas (lab)
387
Hawarden: 23 Jun 1681 mar. by Banns of Peter SLATER of Rake & Anne
MUNKSFIELD of Broad Lane
23 Nov 1687 mar. by Banns of Peter MINSHULL (shoomaker) of Hawarden
& Ann SLATER (sp) of Ewloe
Alice, Ermine,
Esther, Hugh, William;
SLATER contd
388 Hawarden: 3 Jun 1662 bur/o George s/o Hugh of Manor
10 Oct 1663 mar. by Lic. of William WILCOCKS, & Margaret SLATER of
Ewloe
389
Hawarden: 28 Nov 1595 bur/o Elen
402B
Denbigh: Mary;
405
Wrexham: Annie, Archibald Cragg, Millicent Annie, Walter, Walter
Reginald;
407
Wrexham: Archibald Cragg;
416
Ruabon: 7 Jun 1886 mar. by Banns of
John PRUETT (time keeper) ba/20 of Clomindu s/o John Andrew PRUETT
(farmer)
& Alice SLATER sp/16 of Johnstown d/o Henry SLATER (lab)
428 Ysceifiog: William;
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
451 Whitford
466 Hawarden
483 Hawarden:
SLATER contd
550 Gresford: Margaret, William;
526A Llanfair Talhearn
551B
553 Gresford: Jane;
595 Gresford: 26 Apr 1840 bap/o John BLACKWELL
s/o Edward (lab) & Eliz'th (SLATER), Rhoss Robin, Gwersyllt
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton: Hair dresser/perfumer: Mrs --- Slater,
Queen st
SLATTER 387 Hawarden: 1 Jul 1676 bur/o Ermine
d/o William of Ewloe
389 Hawarden: 6 Oct 1622 mar/o Willm SLATTER & Ales HALILAMB
SLATURN *234 Minera: George Slaturn MORT
Slaughter
(Upper and Lower), Gloucestershire
SLAUGHTER 309 Denbigh:
SLAUGTERY 412 Wrexham: 20 Nov 1857 bur/o John,
aged 58, Tuttle St.
SLATER contd
SLEIGHT 164 Cwm:
288 Meliden:
329 Meliden:
374 Wrexham: 19 Jan 1845 bap/o Sarah d/o Fred'ck (shoe maker) &
Elizabeth, Wrexham Abbot
462 Bodfari
483 Hawarden
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Alice, Wid,
Prestatyn 5
Oct 1818
SLEIGHTER 303 Hawarden:
Sleights, North Yorkshire
SLIGHT 131 Bodfari:
216 Erbistock:
364 Wrexham: George, John;
374 Wrexham: 8 Feb 1844 bap/o John & George ss/o Frederick
(shoemaker) & Elizabeth, The Green
406 Wrexham: Robert, Thomas;
'slohtre' = marshy place
SLATT see PLATT
SLATTER see SLATER
SLATURN see SLATER
SLAUGHTER, SLAUGTERY see SLATER
Slawston, Leicestershire
SLAWSTON
SLAWSON 10 Overton: 8 Nov 1817 mar by Banns of Moses SLAWSON & Sarah STUBS both otp
Wits: John HUGHES, Mary PEERS
57 Ruabon: 3 Dec 1820 bap/o Eleanor d/o Thomas (potter) & Anne, otp
5 Mar
1823 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas (potter) & Anne, otp
356 Ruabon: 30 Jul 1850 bur/o Sarah, aged 81, otp
361 Llangollen: 25 Dec 1856 bap/o Mary ELLIS (SLAWSON)
d/o George SLAWSON (hawker) & Catherine ELLIS,
Trefor Uchaf
13 Sep 1864 bap/o Martha (b 28 Jul)
d/o George (lab) & Catherine otp (Green Lane)
12 Aug 1866 bap/o William s/o George & Catherine otp (Church
St.)
363 Wrexham: 27 Aug 1882 bap/o Martha Jane d/o ------- & Elizabeth, Beast Market
25 Dec 1882 bap/o Arthur s/o James (painter)
& Sarah Ann Crescent Buildings
23 Nov
1883 bap/o James s/o William Martin (painter) & Jane, 47 Crescent
Place
2 Apr 1885 bap/o Fanny d/o William
Martin (painter) & Jane, 47 Crescent Place
22 Aug 1886 bap/o Annie & Mabel Violet
ds/o James (painter) & Sarah Ann, 10 Crescent Buildings
364 Wrexham: 9 Jan 1851 bur/o Martha, infant, Wrexham Regis
369 Llangollen: 15 Jun 1881 bap/o Mary ( b 10 May) illeg. child of ----- & Martha otp (Church Street)
370 Wrexham: 3 Jan 1858 bap/o George s/o James (painter) & Elizabeth, Mount Street
2 Jun 1865 bap/o Mary Ellen d/o James (painter) &
Elizabeth, Farndon Street
12 Dec 1866 bap/o
Elizabeth d/o Edward (joiner) & Martha Ann, Lambpit St
23 Aug 1868 bap/o Emma & John Henry
d&s/o James (painter) & Elizabeth, Farndon St
371 Llangollen: 14 May 1864 mar. by Banns of
George SLAWSON (x) (lab)
ba/34 otp s/o Joseph (lab)
& Catherine JONES (x) sp/41 otp d/o Daniel (lab)
375 Wrexham: 12 Aug 1874 bap/o Frederick s/o Edward (jiner) & Martha Ann, Lambpit St
5 Aug 1877 bap/o John Henry (b 23 May 1875) & Mary
Jane
s&d/o
William Martin (painter) & Jane, 6 Farndon St
379 Wrexham: 4 Mar 1898 bap/o Emma (b 12 Dec 1897) d/o James (painter)
& Emma, 23 Oxford St
380 Wrexham: 12 Apr 1903 bap/o Hannah (b 26 Feb) d/o James (painter)
& Emma, 24 Bernard Road
384 Wrexham: 4 Sep 1865 bur/o Mary Helen, infant, Farndon St
5 Oct 1865 bur/o Moses, aged 29, Abbot St
5 Jun 1867 bur/o Thomas, aged 79, Abbot St
29 Aug 1868 bur/o John Henry, aged 1, Farndon St
2 Sep 1868 bur/o Emma, infant, Farndon St
18 Aug 1874 bur/o Frederick, infant, Lambpit St
393 Wrexham: 25 Apr 1877 bur/o Bridget, aged 61, Farndon St
30 Oct 1878 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 52, Farndon St
27 Oct 1882 bur/o Edward Thomas, infant, 47 Crescent Place
30 Dec 1882 bur/o Arthur, infant, Crescent Buildings
28 Apr 1844 bur/o James, infant, 47 Crescent Place
SLAWSTON / SLAWSON contd
401 Wrexham: 24 Dec 1832 Catherine SLAWSON & James FEGAN
wits at mar by Banns (wcof) of
John OWENS ba & Mary FEGAN sp
both otp
404 Wrexham: 26 May 1900 bur/o James, aged 67, 19 Manley Road
22 Feb 1904 bur/o Edward Thomas, aged 48, 37 Beast Market
*405 Wrexham: 28 Jul 1889 bap/o George Slawson BERRY
s/o
William (chimney sweeper) & Sarah Ann, 8 Bridge St.
405 Wrexham: 21 Mar 1888 bap/o Mary Jane d/o George (painter) & Kate, 2 Market Street
13 May 1888 bap/o William George (b 13 Oct 1881) & Elizabeth
(b 9 Mar 1879)
s&d/o William (painter) &
Jane, 47 Crescent Place
28 Jul 1889 bap/o William s/o
James (painter) & Emma, 10 Crescent Buildings
5 Nov 1889 bap/o
Robert s/o William (painter) & Jane, 20 James St., Crescent Place
25 Jun 1890 bap/o George s/o George (painter) & Kate,
6 Templars Avenue
12 Apr 1891 bap/o May &
Martha ds/o William (painter) & Jane, 20 James St
22 Jan 1892 bap/o Martha Ann d/o George (painter) & Kate, 3
Roberts Sq., Beast Market
24 Apr 1892 bap/o
Charles (b 2 Mar) s/o James (painter) & Emma, 10 Crescent Bldgs.
9 Sep 1894 bap/o Florence (b 16 Jul) d/o James (house
painter) & Emma, 10 Crescent Bldgs.
14 Aug
1896 bap/o Edward Thomas (b 15 May) s/o George (painter) & Kate
4 Albert Place, Beast Market
SLAWSTON / SLAWSON contd
407 Wrexham: 9 Jan 1888 bur/o Edward, aged 45 years, Lambpit Street
29 Jun 1891 bur/o May, aged 2 mo., 20 James St.
31 Aug 1891 bur/o Martha, aged 4 months, 20 James St.
410 Wrexham: 2 Jul 1832 bur/o Ann, aged 53 (died of cholera morbus), Salop Street
411 Wrexham: 9 Jun 1835 bur/o Martha, aged 3 (burned to death), Pool Mouth
26 Dec 1837 bur/o Sarah, aged 1, Abbott Street
432 Llangollen: 1 Jul 1865 bur/o Mary, aged 9, d/o George, otp (Green
lane)
9 Jul 1881 bur/o Mary, aged 8 wks & 1
day , otp (Church Street)
487 Gwersyllt: 24 Dec 1866 mar by Banns of
Edward SLAWSON (joiner) ba/24 of
Frood s/o Thomas SLAWSON (blacksmith)
& Martha Anne WOOD sp/20 of Frood d/o William WOOD (shop
porter)
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Mount Street
Joseph 20 Tailor born in County
Salop Street:
Thos. 45
Cutler etc. born in County
Bridget
25
born in County
+ James 7, Thomas 5, William
3, George 2, Moses 3 mo. (all born in County)
1881 Civil Marriage in Wrexham 3rd quarter
(ie Jul/Aug/Sep)
William BERRY & Sarah Ann
SLAWSON
1871 Census 51 Church Street,
Llangollen
Sarah Ann
SLAWSON, age 11, general servant, b. Llangollen
SLEE see SLAY
Slay Down, Wiltshire
SLAY
SLEE 452B Whitford
SLYE 440A Hawarden
SLEIGHT, SLEIGHTER see SLATER
SLERK sic. see CLERK 420B Halkyn
River Sligachan, Scotland
SLIGHT see SLATER
SLIM see SLYNE
Slimbridge,
Gloucestershire
SLINA see SELINA
SLINDER see SLYNE
SLOAN(E) see SLYNE
SLOCKER see LLOC
SLONEE see SLYNE
SLOTTON see STOURTON
SLYE see SLAY
SLYMAN see SLYNE
Slyne, Lancashire
SLYNE
Slane, Ireland
SLANEY 73 Chirk:
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shiffnall:
Robert
Slaney, Esq., Hatton hall
SLAOMS *414 Mold: 7 Feb 1835 mar. by Banns of
Joseph DAVIES ba. & Anne OWENS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Slaoms CROFTS, Sarah
OWENS (x)
SLIM 159 Holywell:
SLINDER 465A Halkyn
SLOAN 124 Mold:
SLOANE 354 Rhosllanerchrugog: William;
356 Ruabon: Mary Ann;
565A
Esclusham: 28 Feb 1942 bur/o George, aged 63 yrs, of Croesnewydd,
Wrexham (62 Ruabon Rd, Rhostyllen)
SLONEE 53 Wrexham: 30 Jul 1809 bap/o Thomas (b
1 Jun) s/o Thomas (skinner) & Jane, Wrexham Abbot
SLYMAN Misc: North Wales 1835 Newtown &
Kerry: Surgeon:
William Slyman, High st
SMAIL, SMALE, SMALL see SMALLEY
Smalley, Derbyshire
SMALLEY
SHALLIE possibly see also, under SHELL
SMAIL 363 Wrexham: James Alexander, Mary Ann,
Thomas;
404 Wrexham: Thomas;
SMALE 386 Ruabon: 17 Jul 1855 mar. by Lic. of
William Henry SMALE (clerk) ba/26 otp s/o William (chemist)
& Elizabeth DAWSON (sig: DOWSON) sp/23 otp d/o John DAWSON
(gardener)
444 Ruabon
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry:
Chymist/druggist: William Smale, Cross st
SMALL
76 Mold:
119 Mold:
136 Cilcain:
143 Llanrwst:
192 Ysceifiog:
194 Halkyn:
SMALLEY / SMALL contd
206B Hanmer: Samuel, William;
222 St. Asaph:
228 St. Asaph:
304 Wrexham:
331 Ysceifiog:
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Anthony Andrew SMALL (reunited with daughter Allison Jane)
d 20 Jul 1972 aged 32
years
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ralph,
Sarah Ann;
357 Holywell St. James Churchyard MIs: Mary, Samuel;
370 Wrexham: John, John Thomas, Mary, William Henry;
377 Holywell: 17 Nov 1695 bap/o Lucy d/o James & Mary;
392 Gresford: 19 Oct 1716 mar. by Lic. of Josua SMALL & Martha
CARTER, both of Eastyn
SMALLEY / SMALL contd
403 Holywell: Christiana, Winifred;
420B Halkyn (burials): David, Joshuah, Martha, Mary, William;
429A Ysceifiog: Anne, John, Samuel;
440C Hawarden
485 Holywell
500B Holywell
501 Northop
531 Cilcain
*565A Esclusham:
8 Aug 1950 bur/o Samuel Small BRITTON, aged 71, 160 Station Rd,
Rhostyllen
585 Gwersyllt: 19 Oct
1873 bap/o Mary Anne & Emily ds/o John (lab) & Mary, Stansty
11 Jun 1876
bap/o Sarah Ann d/o John (lab) ) & Mary, Stansty
589 Gwersyllt: 27 May
1873 bur/o William Henry, aged 7 yrs, Stansty Forge
22 Dec 1873 bur/o
Emily, aged 3 yrs, Stansty
22 Jul 1885 bur/o Charlotte Elizabeth, aged 23
yrs, Stansty Forge
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Joshua, Gent, Halkin 1745
Samuel, Gent, Holywell 1797
SMALLEY contd
SMALLEY 131
Bodfari:
155 Caerwys:
164 Cwm:
189 Holywell:
272 Nannerch:
294 Mold: 11 Sep 1830 bap/o Elizth d/o James (collier) & Phoebe
340 Mold:
357 Holywell St. James Churchyard MIs: John Samue., Mary Ellen;
462 Bodfari
467 Holywell
Misc:
North Walses 1835 Hawarden & King's Ferry: John Smalley, esq.,
Coal Proprietors: John Smalley & Co.
Holywell & Bagillt: Bankers: Douglas, Smalley & Co., High st
(draw on Masterman,
Peters and Co., London)
Mold: Bankers: Douglas, Smalley & Co.,High st (draw on Masterman,
Peters
and Co., London)
SMALLEY contd
SMALLY 155 Caerwys:
SMALY 155 Caerwys:
158 Holywell:
SMAULY 155 Caerwys:
SMEAL 36 Ruabon: Elizabeth, William, Wm;
SMELL 429A Ysceifiog: Thomas;
Smallham (West Grinstead), Sussex; Smallholm, Roxburgh, Dumfries & Galloway
SMALLHAM
SMALLMAN 73 Chirk:
261 Llanderfel:
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ivy,
Samuel;
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: 'Bear'
John Smallman, High st
Architect & builder: John Smallman, Quatford
SMALMAN 494 Chirk: 24 Dec 1713 bur/o Jane, Selattyn
SMALLMAN see SMALLHAM
SMALLSHAW Misc: North Wales
1835 Wrexham: John Smallshaw Johnson, Town
hill
SMALLSHEARS
Misc: North Wales 1835 Ruabon: Iron Works: Smallshears & Taylor,
Acrefair
SMALLSHEARS see SMALLSHAW
SMALLWARD see SMALLWOOD
Smallwood (Congleton), Cheshire
SMALLWOOD
SAMLLWOOD 186 St. Asaph: NB SAMLLWOOD in
transcription index, SMALLWOOD in body of work, so see below 27
Mar 1807
SMALLWARD *374 Wrexham: 6 Dec 1842 bap/o Honor
Smallward? STEPHENSON d/o William Thomas (dancing master) & Jane, Chester Street
SMALLWOOD
81 Hope: 1 Jan 1783 bap/o William (b 19) s/o William (lab) & Mary (BYTHEL), Hoe Owen
29 Apr 1785 bap/o John (b 24) s/o William & Mary (BYTHEL of
Cymmau), Cymmau
27 Nov 1787 bap/o Elisabeth (b 26 Oct) d/o
William (limer) & Mary (BYTHELL of Cymmau), Cymmau
18 Feb
1790 bap/o Margaret (b 2) d/o William & Mary (BYTHELL of Cymmau),
Cymmau
20 May 1792 bap/o John (b 10) s/o William &
Mary (BYTHELL of Cymmau), Cymmau
?30 Feb 1795 bur/o -----
(d.28), aged 5, c/o William, Cymmau
24 May 1795 bap/o
Edward (b 8) s/o William & Mary (BYTHELL of Cymmau), Cymmau
30 Aug 1795 bur/o ----- (d 28) c/o William, Cymmau
11 Sep
1795 bur/o ----- (d 9) c/o William, Cymmau
10 Dec 1797
bap/o Thomas (b 19) s/o William & Mary (BYTHELL of Cymmau),
Cymmau
7 Apr 1805 bap/o John (b 21) s/o William
& Maria (EDWARDS of Estyn), Estyn
22 Feb 1807 bap/o Anne
(b 24 Jan) d/o William & Maria (EDWARDS of Rhanberfedd), Cymmau
19 Feb 1809 bap/o William (b 4) s/o William & Maria (EDWARDS
of Estyn), Cymmau
153 Hope: 20 Mar 1778 bap/o William s/o Will & Mary, Cymmau
9 May 1779 bur/o -------- ch/o William, Cymmau
167 Gresford: 26 Sep 1803 mar by Lic. of John RANDLES (x) ba &
Elizabeth COOPER (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Jane SMALLWOOD, Sarah SMALLWOOD, Elizabeth
MILES, Mary COOPER (x)
186 St. Asaph: 26 Jan 1800 bap/o Sarah d/o John & Jane, Talar
2 Apr 1802 bap/o Margaret d/o John
& Jane, Talar
24 Jun 1804
bap/o Anne d/o John & Jane, Talar
27 Mar 1807 bap/o John s/o John & Jane, Talar
21 Jan 1810 bap/o Robert s/o John &
Jane, Talar
29 Sep 1812
bap/o Mary d/o John & Mary, Talar
SMALLWOOD contd
221 St. Asaph:14 Apr 1776 bap/o John HUGHES (SMALLWOOD)
base s/o
John SMALLWOOD of Gwernglefryn & ------ HUGHES of Talar
223 St. Asaph: 12 Aug 1805 mar by Banns of
Robert SMALLWOOD (x) &
Jane JONES (x) both otp
Wits: John SMALLWOOD (x), John
JONES
5 Aug 1811 Jane
SMALLWOOD (x) & Robert SAMPSON
wits at mar by Banns of Owen
WILLIAMS (x) & Mary JONES (x) both otp
224 St. Asaph: 8 Mar 1804 bur/o Sarah, Talar
226 Llanarmon yn Ial: 15 Oct 1837 bap/o John ROBERTS (SMALLWOOD)
illeg.
s/o John SMALLWOOD (collier) of Uwchmynyd, Hope Psh
& Sarah ROBERTS
of Nant y Palme
SMALLWOOD contd
231 Hope: 23 Feb 1805 mar by Banns of
William SMALLWOOD (x) ba/22 otp
s/o William & Mary, otp
& Maria EDWARDS (x) sp/22 otp d/o Ellis
& Catherine, otp
Wits: William
WILLIAMS (x), Griffith JONES
283 Llanrhos: 7 Oct 1777 bap/o Catherine d/o Randal & Anne
284 Llansanffraid Glan Conway: 12 Aug 1797 mar by Banns of
John
SMALLWOOD (x) ba of St Asaph & Jane HUGHES (x) sp otp
Wits: Robert
FOULKES, Robert JONES
SMALLWOOD contd
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ref. R20:
Joseph Roden SMALLWOOD d 26 Jun 1976 aged 67 years
Florence SMALLWOOD d 22 Nov 1997 aged 86 years
344 Mold: 18 Aug 1832 William SMALLWOOD (x) & Elizabeth JONES wits
at mar by Banns of James JONES (x) ba & Martha JONES (x) sp both otp
*364 Wrexham: 1 Nov 1843 bur/o Homer Smallwood STEPHENSON,
infant, Wrexham Regis
*370 Wrexham: 31 Jan 1867 bap/o William Smallwood STEPHENSON (born 14
Sep 1864) -/o Charles Antony (Professor of Music) & Jane, Mount
House
*374 Wrexham: 14 Aug 1840 bap/o Smallwood STEPHENSON s/o William Thomas
(dancing master) & Jane, Chester Street
380 Wrexham: 14 Dec 1903 bap/o Lillian Margaret Pritchard SMALLWOOD (b
6 Dec)
d/o Robert Henry Gough (accountant) &
Margaret Pritchard, 30 Alexandra Road
384 Wrexham: 22 Feb 1865 bur/o Edward, aged 42, Infirmary
393 Wrexham: 6 Jan 1879 bur/o John, aged 7, Plascoch Gate
SMALLWOOD contd
*405 Wrexham: 15 May 1892 bap/o William Smallwood PARKS (b 23 Jan 1891)
s/o Joseph Edward (hair dresser) & Annie Laura, 33 Talbot Rd
405 Wrexham: 16 Dec 1888 bap/o Percy s/o John (Agent) & Mary,
7 Charles St
3 Aug 1890 bap/o Reginald s/o John
(Agent) & Mary, 7 Charles St
12 Nov 1893 bap/o Sidney Denis Garnet (b 23 Sep) s/o John (Sewing
Machine Agent) & Mary, 7 Charles Street
14 Dec 1894 (Private) bap/o Mary Elizabeth Pritchard
SMALLWOOD (b 13 Dec) d/o Robert Henry Gough (Accountant) &
Margaret Pritchard, Alexandria Road
407 Wrexham: 25 Jan 1888 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 41, 8 St Marks Terrace
434B Bangor-on-Dee: 18 Jan 1702/03 bur/o Richard, of Cross Lanes S
25 Apr
1714 bur/o ------- wid.,of Sesswick
437 Ruabon: 12 Sep 1729 bap/o John base s/o ------- & Ruth
SMALLWOOD, Cheshire
SMALLWOOD contd
441 Hope: 27 Dec 1827 Edw'd SMALLWOOD, William
WILLIAMS, Mary? JONES, Griff JONES wits at mar by Banns of
William
LOWNDES (x) ba of Wrexham & Martha ROWLANDS (x) sp otp
20 Feb 1837 mar by Banns of Peter CONNAH (x) ba of Wrexham &
Margaret SMALLWOOD sp otp
Wits:
William SMALLWOOD (x), Mary ROBERTS
10 Jul 1837 mar
by Banns of William SMALLWOOD (x) (collier) ba/full otp s/o Wm
SMALLWOOD (lab)
& Sarah DAVIES (x)
sp/full otp d/o David DAVIES (lab)
4 Aug
1856 mar by Banns of Daniel ROBERTS (x) (collier) ba/23 of Cymmau s/o
Joseph ROBERTS (lab)
& Elizabeth
SMALLWOOD (x) sp/25 of Cymmau d/o William SMALLWOOD (lab)
8 Apr 1872 mar by Lic of John JONES (auctioneer) ba/32 of
Llangollen s/o John JONES (saddler)
& Elizabeth
Ellen SMALLWOOD sp/21 of Cymmau d/o Edward SMALLWOOD (farmer)
478A Llantysilio: 17 Nov 1820 Edw'd SMALLWOOD &
Margaret ROBERTS (x) wits at mar by Lic of
Edward JONES ba of ? &
Catherine WILLIAMS (x) otp
483 Hawarden: 20
Jun 1774 mar by Lic of
John SMALLWOOD (mariner) ba & Ann CUNNAH sp
both otp
Wits: John WALLEY, John LLOYD
9 Mar 1779 bur/o Mary d/o John
(Captain), Chester
SMALLWOOD contd
555 Brymbo: 25 Dec 1866 bap/o Frances -/o William (lab) & Mary, Green, Brymbo
29 Jun 1868 bap/o Margaret -/o William (collier) &
Mary, Green, Brymbo
4 Sep 1870 bap/o James
-/o William (collier) & Mary, Nant Mel, Ffrwd
6 May 1874 bap/o George -/o William (collier) &
Mary, Nant Mel, Brymbo
20 Feb 1878 bap/o
George -/o William (collier) & Mary, Green Broughton
2 Mar 1879 bap/o Edward -/o John (collier) &
Ellen, Bwlch Gwyn
17 Dec 1879 bap/o Sarah d/o
------------ & Elizabeth, Mynydd Du, Bwlchgwyn
568 Brymbo 28 Jul 1882 bur/o Robert, aged 4 yrs,
Pentre Broughton
2 Oct 1883 bur/o Ellen,
aged 4 mo., Pentre Broughton
9 Jun
1887 bur/o Sarah, aged 72 yrs, otp (Long Row)
573 Broughton: 1 Aug 1877 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Edward
(collier) & Harriett, Broughton Work House
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894)
Alice Emily, Snne, Dorothy Ann, Florence Emily, Harriet
Ann, James, Mary Ellen,
Robert;
575 Hope Vol 5
A Baptisms 1813-1834
Elizabeth, George, Margaret, Maria,
Mary, Mary Anne, Robert, Thomas, William.
B Baptisms 1834-1845
Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, George,
Jane, John, Mary Jane, Robert, Sarah,
Thomas William
SMALLWOOD contd
594 Gresford: 6 Aug 1898 bap/o William Henry
Pritchard
s/o Robert Henry Gough (Accountant) & Margaret Pritchard,
Wrexham
598 Hope: 7 May 1865 bap/o Sarah Jane d/o William
(collier) & Mary, Frood
599 Hope (Burials 1813-1868) Vol 8
Anne, George,
Jane, Mariah, Mary, Tho's, Thomas, William.
Misc:
1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Chester Street: Smallwood
STEPHENSON aged 1 born in County
Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Ths.
Smallwood, Esq., Chetwynd end
SMALLWORD 575 Hope: 17 Aug 1817 bap/o Edward s/o William (greet carrier) & Maria, Cymmau
SMALWOOD 186 St. Asaph: 12 Nov 1797 bap/o Jane d/o John & Jane, Gwernglefryd
SWALLWOOD 599 Hope: 27 Mar 1825 bur/o Robert , aged 3, c/o Will'm, Cymmau
SMALLWORD see SMALLWOOD
SMALLY see SMALLEY
SMALMAN see SMALLHAM
SMALWOOD see SMALLWOOD
SMALY see SMALLEY
SMART
44 Denbigh: Catherine;
83 Ruthin:
93 Abergele 20 Jan 1807 bap/o John Wilson HUGHES (SMART)
base s/o John Wilson SMART & Ellin HUGHES, otp
96
Gyffylliog (Baptisms 1717-1812) Vol 3
Catharine, Ellen, Hugh, John, Peter;
97
Llanfwrog (Baptisms & Burials 1780-1812) Vol 4
Catharine, Catherine, David,
Edward, Elizabeth, Ellin, Emma, Hugh, Jane, John,
Margaret, Maria, Mary, Peter, Robert,
Thomas, William;
98
Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
23 Feb 1783 bap/o Edward s/o
Edward (lab), Llew
29 Jun 1785 bap/o ----- d/o Thos & Jane, Llew
20 Dec 1792 bap/o Hugh SMART
(NICHOLAS)
base s/o Robert
NICHOLAS of Ruthin & Margaret SMART wid. otp
SMART contd
101 Llanynys: 18 Jan 1757 bap/o Anne d/o John (lab) & Mary, Trefechan
2 Feb 1759 bap/o Edward
s/o John & Mary
28 Apr 1774 mar by Lic of
Hugh SMART ba of Llanfwrog & Catherine DAVIES sp otp
Wits: John FOULKES, William PARRY
6 Nov 1779 Edward SMART &
John JONES wits at mar by Banns of
]
Jesse JONES ba of Llanfwrog
& Alice JONES sp otp
24 Oct 1786 bur/o Edward
(sawyer), Maesmaencymro
121
Mold:
151
Hanmer: 22 May 1774 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BEDDOW & Elizabeth
SMART, both otp
Wits: John BEDDOW, Thos. BEDDOW
11 Jan 1776 mar. by Lic. of Edward MORRISS & Abigail SMART, both otp
Wits: Tho. BEDDOW, Richard MORRIS
12 Jun 1778 mar. by Lic. of Richard EDWARDS of Ellesmere & Martha
SMART otp
Wits: Thomas HOLBROOK, Edward FISHER
152
Hanmer: 20 Apr 1749 bap/o Abigail d/o Richd, Bronington
23 Apr 1753 bap/o Ann d/o Richd, Bronington
8 Jan 1757 bap/o James s/o Richard, Bronington
156
Hanmer:
157 Hanmer:
189
Holywell:
SMART contd
206A Hanmer: James, John, Mary;
B Hanmer: Widow
---, Catherine, James, John, Joseph, Katherine, Magdalene;
207
Hanmer: Catharine, James, Richard;
215
Llanrhydd:
227
Ruthin:
228
St. Asaph:
229
St. Asaph:
233
Llanfwrog:
245
Llanrhydd:
246
Llanfwrog:
247 Llanfwrog:
248 Llanfwrog:
268
Wrexham:
SMART contd
327
Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
340
Mold:
353
Pentrobin:
365
Wrexham:
Sarah, William;
372
Wrexham:
William;
398
Gyffylliog: 8 Nov 1808 bur/o Hugh HUGHES (SMART) inf. s/o Hugh SMART
& Jane HUGHES
SMART contd
400 Wrexham: 8 May 1825 Elizabeth SMART, John
DAVIES
& James COWPER
wits. at mar. by Lic. of
Thomas MITCHELL (farmer) ba. & Anne EDWARDS sp., both otp
22 Nov 1825 Mary SMART, Tho's TAYLOR, John EDWARDS wits. at mar. by
Lic. (wcop) of
Edward TAYLOR (farmer) ba. & Jane PHENIX sp., both otp
*406 Wrexham: 16
Apr 1864 bur/o George Smart HOOK, aged 2, Mount St.
417
Wrexham: Ann, Anne;
425A Hanmer: 26 Feb 1621/22 mar/o (Mr) James SMART & Elnor LITHE
B Hanmer: James;
426 Hanmer: Martha, Mary, Richard;
439 Cilcain
453B Ysceifiog
SMART contd
496B Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
545 St Asaph
573 Broughton: 11 Mar 1883 bap/o Frederick FORSEY (b 2 Feb)
s/o Fred (lab) & Sarah (SMART), Manor Farm
578 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1813-1910) Vol 8
Anne, Benjamin, David William, Enid,
Goronwy Emlyn, James Henry, John Richard,
Margaret, Richard, Robert, Robert Alfred.
*586 Llantysilio: 18 Jul 1860 bap/o Thomas
Smart EDWARDS s/o David Robert (Gent.) & Mary, Rhewl
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
C215 In memory of Broughton SMART (husband of Winifred
& son-in-law of J.V. & Maria JONES)
died at sea 21 Aug 1916
595 Gresford: 3 Jun 1838 bap/o Charles OXLEY (b 10 Apr 1836)
s/o John (wiredrawer) &
Ann (SMART)
16
Sep 1838 bap/o Mary Ann OXLEY (b 18 Aug) d/o John (roller) & Ann
(SMART) Gwersyllt
7 Feb 1841 bap/o Eliz'th OXLEY (b 31 Dec 1840)
d/o John (wire bolter) & Ann (SMART)
SMART contd
*598 Hope: 19 Jun 1895 bap/o Frank Smart
WHITTINGHAM s/o William (farmer) & Sarah Jane, Hafod
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Ruthin: Wynnstay Arms
John Smart, Well st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: David 20 Attorney's
Clerk born in County
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
James, Bettisfield 1628, 1702,
1777
James, Yeo, Bronington 1724
John, Innkeeper, Cross Foxes Inn, Ruthin 1853
Shropshire
1828/9 Hales Owen: Butcher:
Joseph Smart, High st
Newport: Tailors: James Smart, High st
John Smart, Chetwynd end
Shrewsbury: Fishmonger: Joseph Smart, High
st
Wellington: Six
Bells John Smart, Church st
Smart's
Hill, Kent
SMART'S HILL
SMORTHILL 438A Broughton: William;
SMAULY, SMEAL see SMALLEY
Smeaton, North Riding, and West Riding, Yorkshire; Smeeton Westerby, Leicestershire; Smeeton Hall, Essex;
or from the lands of Smytheton, now Smeaton, Midlothian.
SMEATON
SMEETON 481 Whitford
SMEDELEY see SMEDLEY
Smedley, Lancashire
SMEDLEY
SMEDDLEY 137 Northop : 14 Oct 1808 bap/o Margaret (born 22 Sep) d/o Jonathan & Elizabeth,
Wepre
SMEDELEY 329 Meliden: 16 Aug 1777 mar. by Banns of Joseph SMEDELEY ba. & Mary HUGHES sp,
both otp
Wits: Thomas HUGHES, Luke BIRMINGHAM
SMEDELY 470 Llandrillo-yn-Rhos: 20 Jul 1793 mar. by Banns of Robert ROBERTS (x) of Abergeley & Mary ROBERTS (x) otp
Wits: Thomas SMEDELY, John HUGHES
SMEDLEY
18 Hawarden: 2 Jul 1812 bap/o Samuel (b 27 Jun) s/o Jonathan (lab) & Elizabeth (LLOYD), Wepre
16 Jul 1815 bap/o John (b 16 Jun) s/o Jonathan (lab) &
Elizabeth (GRIFFITHS), Wepre
39 Halkyn: 1 Dec 1824 bur/o Elizabeth WILLIAMS (SMEDLEY) aged 9
weeks
illeg. d/o
Thomas SMEDLEY (lab) of Coleshill & Margaret WILLIAMS sp. of
Holywell
29 May 1826 bur/o John aged 30 s/o John & Anne
(MARTIN) of Brynford, Holywell
42 Holywell: 1 Dec 1816 bur/o Thomas aged 4, Brynford
11 Dec 1816 bur/o Robert aged 1, Brynford
13 Jul 1821
bur/o Joseph aged 76, Henllan
11 Jan 1823 bur/o Mary aged
1, Brynford
26 Feb 1823 bur/o Sarah aged 88 otp
1 Apr 1822 bur/o John aged 2, Bagillt
5 Apr
1823 bur/o Jane aged 84 otp
29 Feb 1824 bur/o William
aged 11 otp
8 Jan 1826 bur/o William aged 3 otp
23 Oct 1826 bur/o Ann aged 58 otp
45 Denbigh: 17 Sep 1809 bap/o
Maria (born 14 Sep) d/o Ths (farmer) & Eliz'th (JONES)
49 Holywell: 25 Aug 1840 bap/o Amelia DAVIES (SMEDLEY) base d/o Thomas SMEDLEY &
Catherine DAVIES
51
Holywell:
25 Jun 1834 bur/o John aged 67 of Bagillt
16 Dec 1835 bur/o Robert aged 35 of Bagillt
20 Mar 1836 bur/o Robert aged 2 wks of Bagillt
21 Jun 1836 bur/o Ellen aged 67 of Bagillt
5 Apr 1837 bur/o John aged 53 of Brynford
1 May 1839 bur/o Joseph aged 13 of Brynford
52 Holywell: 2 Jul 1826 bap/o Margt d/o Robert (mill wright) & Anne
9 Apr 1827 bap/o Sarah (b 10 May 1809), Henry Parry (b 5 Nov
1810), Charlotte (b 16 Jan 1813),
Francis (b. 9 Feb 1814) & Thomas (b 11 Feb 1815)
all children of William (Gent) &
Jane of Holywell
7 Dec 1827 bap/o Harriott
SMEDLEY (JONES) base son? of Robert JONES & Sarah SMEDLEY
2 Nov 1828 bap/o Ellen d/o Robert (black smith) & Anne,
Bagillt
8 Apr 1830 bap/o Thomas s/o Robert (miner)
& Elizabeth, Brynford
17 Apr 1830 bap/o Anne d/o John (ore
smelter) & Mary, Brynford
SMEDLEY contd
53 Wrexham: 12 Oct 1805 bur/o Catherine w/o Revd. Mr., Gresford Parish
5 Apr 1808 bur/o Thomas Hill s/o Revd. James, Schoolmaster
54 Abergele:
7 May 1781 Joseph SMEDLEY & John THOMAS (x) wits. at mar. by Banns
of
Tho's WILLIAMS (x) widr. & Margaret NOEL (x) wid., both otp
12 Feb 1794 Joseph SMEDLEY & Mary HUGHES wits. at mar. by Banns of
William WILLIAMS (x) ba. & Mary DAVIES (x) wid., both otp
74 Flint: 9 May 1795 bur/o John (inf), Holywell Parish
10 Nov 1811 bur/o Jane (inf)
22 Apr 1812 bur/o John (inf), Bagillt
81 Hope: Curate 1812: Rev. Richard SMEDLEY
10 Aug 1811 bap/o Jane (b.7 Sep 1810) d/o Revd. James & Susanah
(JONES) (Great Crosby, Lance)
of Estyn
25 Dec 1812 bap/o Frances d/o Rev'd James & Jane JONES (Great
Crosby, Lancs)
SMEDLEY contd
93 Abergele 20 Oct 1782 bap/o John s/o Joseph & Mary,
Hendregyda
6 Mar 1785 bap/o Jane d/o Joseph & Mary, Hendregyda
31 Dec 1786 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Mary otp
11 Feb
1787 bur/o Thomas, infant, otp
26 Jul 1787 bap/o Robert
s/o Joseph & Mary, Hendregyda
13 Sep 1787 bur/o Robert,
infant, Hendregyda
5 Mar 1788 bap/o Margaret d/o
John & Mary, Nant
23 Sep 1789 bap/o Edward s/o
Joseph & Mary, Hendregyda
6 Dec 1789 bap/o John
s/o John & Mary, Gwrych
2 May 1790 bap/o David
s/o John & Mary otp
1 Nov 1791 bap/o Joseph s/o
Joseph & Mary otp
5 Nov 1791 bur/o Joseph,
infant, otp
12 May 1793 bap/o Joseph s/o Joseph &
Mary otp
1 Feb 1795 bap/o Meredith s/o Joseph &
Mary otp
9 Jul 1797 bap/o Celia d/o Joseph &
Mary, Hendregyda
10 May 1801 bap/o Catherine d/o
William & Jane otp
1 Feb 1804 bur/o Jane, infant,
otp
SMEDLEY contd
104 Henllan: 1 Apr 1806 Thomas SMEDLEY & Jane WILLIAMS wits.
at mar. by Banns
Thomas WILLIAMS (x) ba/31 otp s/o Joseph (tinker) & Gaenor
& Esther WILLIAMS (x) sp/16 otp d/o Wilkes (lab) & Anne
15 Nov 1808 mar. by Banns of Thomas SMEDLEY ba/32 otp s/o Joseph
(miner) & Mary
& Elizabeth JONES sp/29 otp d/o John (farmer0 & Luce
Wits: David JONES (x), Elizabeth EDWARDS
2 Apr 1810 bur/o Maria aged 6 mo. (d. 29 Mar) d/o Thomas (fmr) &
Elizabeth (JONES), Accar Las
117 Mold: 13 Jul 1746 bap/o George s/o George & Alice
11 Sep 1748 bap/o Elizabeth d/o George & Alice
SMEDLEY contd
121 Mold: 1 Aug 1747 bur/o George s/o George
18 Nov 1754 bur/o George s/o George
28 Jul 1761 bur/o Mary
20 Feb 1762 bur/o Anne
122 Nercws: 2 May 1741 mar/o George SMEDLEY otp & Alice WILLIAMS
137 Northop: 20 Dec 1804 bap/o Mary (born 18 Dec) d/o Jonathon & Elizabeth, Wepre
22 Feb 1807 bap/o Thomas (born 20 Jan) s/o Jonathon &
Elizabeth,
Golftyn
143 Llanrwst: 3 Feb 1754 bap/o Charles s/o George & Alice, Trewydir
155 Caerwys: 19 Jun 1790 John SMEDLEY & Simon MORRIS wits. at mar. by Banns of
David JONES (x) ba. & Ellinor WILLIAMS (x), both otp
SMEDLEY contd
158 Holywell: 21 May 1774 bap/o Dorothy d/o Thos. & Jane
25 Dec 1774 bap/o ---- s or d of Thos. & Sarah
18 Jul 1775 bap/o James s/o Thos. & Jane
3 Oct 1776 bap/o Emma d/o Thos. & Sarah
2 May 1777 bap/o John Thomas s/o Thomas & Jane
6 Sep 1778 bap/o Henry s/o Thos. & Jane
7 May 1780 bap/o Peter WILLMS (SMEDLEY) base s/o Wm SMEDLEY & Maria
WILLMS
159 Holywell: 9 Oct 1807 John SMEDLEY & Mary EVANS (x) wits.
at mar. by Banns of
John WYNNE (x) ba/21 otp s/o Thos & Anne
&
Elen THOMAS (x) sp/22 otp d/o Edwd & Elizth
26 Mar 1808 mar. by Banns of John SMEDLEY ba/25 otp s/o Joseph &
Mary
& Mary EVANS
(x) sp/21 d/o Thos. & Anne
Wits: Edwd JONES (x), Elizth EVANS
26 Jun 1811 Wm SMEDLEY & Bell WOLSTENHOLME wits. at mar. by Lic. of
Samuel WOLSTENHOLME ba. otp & Emma SMEDLEY sp. otp
3
Nov 1811 mar. by Banns of David SMEDLEY (x) ba. otp & Jane RICE (x)
sp. otp
Wits: Timothy MARTIN (x), Alice RICE (x)
185 Llysfaen: 12 Feb 1771 Thomas SMEDLEY & David HUGHES wits. at
mar. by Lic. of
Robert WILLIAMS ba. of Abergele & Elizabeth ROBERTS sp. otp
186 St. Asaph: 26 May 1799 bap/o William s/o William & Jane, Bryn
Polyn
SMEDLEY contd
188 Halkyn: 11 Sep 1806 bur/o Henry aged 4 mo. s/o John (miner) &
Anne (MARTIN) of Brynford, Holywell
19 Sep 1808 bap/o Hannah (b 9) d/o John (miner) & Anne (MARTIN),
Brynford, Holywell
18 Sep 1810 bur/o John (miner) aged 45 of Brynford, Holywell
4 Nov 1810 bap/o Thomas (b 28) s/o John & Anne (MARTIN), Brynford,
Holywell
11 Feb 1812 bur/o Hannah aged 3 d/o Anne (wdw) of Brynford, Holywell
SMEDLEY contd
189 Holywell: 15 Sep 1793 bap/o Tho s/o John & Mary
20 Apr 1795 bap/o John s/o John & Elinr
13 Jan 1796 bap/o John s/o John & Ann
23 Jul 1796 bap/o Elizth d/o John & Elinr
9 Jun 1798 bap/o Robt s/o Robt Taylor & Elenr
23 Jun 1799 bap/o Mary d/o Wm & Jane
17 May 1800 bap/o Wm s/o William & Jane
19 Oct 1800 bap/o Wm s/o John & Elen
9 Apr 1801 bap/o Wm Parry s/o Wm & Jane
8 Apr 1802 bap/o Sarah d/o Wm & Jane
14 Nov 1802 bap/o Wm s/o John & Anne
20 May 1803 bap/o Thos s/o John & Elen
23 May 1803 bap/o Jane d/o Wm & Jane
18 Dec 1803 bap/o Sarah (b 9) d/o John & Anne (MARTIN), Brynford
25 Jul 1804 bap/o Elinor (b 23) d/o Wm &
Jane (PARRY)
24 Jan 1805 bap/o John (b 23) s/o John & Elen (BELLIS), Bagillt
9 Nov 1805 bap/o Rupert (b 5) s/o Wm & Jane (PARRY)
SMEDLEY (189 Holywell) contd
3 May 1806 bap/o Henry (b 2) s/o John & Anne (MARTIN), Brynford
4 Dec 1806 bap/o Thos (b 29 Nov) s/o Wm & Jane (PARRY)
28 Sep 1807 bap/o Jane (b 26) d/o John & Elen (BELLIS), Bagillt
15 Jan 1808 bap/o Joseph (b 10) s/o Wm & Jane (PARRY)
16 May 1809 Sarah (b 10) half baptized, d/o Wm & Jane
28 Jan 1810 bap/o Mary (b 22) d/o John & Mary
7 Nov 1810 Henry (b 5) half baptized, s/o Wm & Jane
22 Mar 1812 bap/o John (b 23 Feb) s/o John & Ellen, Bagillt
5 Apr 1812 bap/o Thomas (b 3) s/o John & Mary
21 Aug 1812 bap/o John (b 16) s/o David & Jane
SMEDLEY contd
195 Holywell: 17 Jul 1814 bap/o Edward s/o John (smelter) & Mary, Brynford
11 Jun 1815 bap/o Robert s/o David (miner) & Jane, Brynford
3 Nov 1815 bap/o Edward SMEDLEY (HUGHES) base s/o John HUGHES
(soldier) & Anne SMEDLEY
22 Jun 1817 bap/o
Thomas (smelter) s/o John & Mary, Brynford
7
Nov 1817 bap/o Joseph s/o David (miner) & Jane, Brynford
5 Dec 1819 bap/o Barbara d/o David (miner) & Jane, Brynford
16 Jan 1820 bap/o John s/o John (smelter) & Mary, Brynford
26 May 1822 bap/o John s/o Robert (miner) & Elizth, Brynford
19 Jan 1823 bap/o William s/o John (smelter) & Mary, Brynford
27 Apr 1823 bap/o William s/o John (miner) & Mary, otp
2 Sep 1824 bap/o Rachael d/o Robert (miner) & Elizth,
Brynford
25 Dec 1824 bap/o Harriett d/o John (miner)
& Mary, Brynford
29 Jul 1825 bap/o Joseph s/o
John (smelter) & Mary, Brynford
223 St. Asaph: 21 Oct 1798 mar. by Lic. of William SMEDLEY & Jane
OWENS, both otp
Wits: William WILLIAMS, John JONES (Psh Clk)
224 St. Asaph: 18 May 1804 bur/o Jane, of Talar
226 Llanarmon yn Ial: 22 Dec 1823 Jane SMEDLEY & John SIMON (x)
wits. at mar. by Banns of
George HUGHES (x) & Margaret JONES (x) both otp
*227 Ruthin: 21 Feb 1845 bap/o Sarah Smedley JONES (b 22 May 1832) d/o
John (gaoler) & Mary, The Gaol
268 Wrexham: 9 Dec 1799 mar. by Lic of Edward CHETHAM & Sarah
SMEDLEY both otp
Wits: E. CHEATHAM, Sarah SMEDLEY, Maria PRICE, Edward PRICE
& John CHEATHAM
273 Trelawnyd: 26 Dec 1779 bap/o John s/o Joseph & Mary
SMEDLEY contd
306 Holywell: 29 May 1743 bap/o Thomas s/o Francis & Jane
7 Nov 1744 bap/o Francis s/o Francis & Jane
3
Aug 1745 bap/o Estar d/o John & -------
30 Mar
1746 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Francis & Jane
20 Jun
1747 bap/o James s/o Francis & Jane
13 Jul 1748
bap/o James s/o Francis & Jane
20 Aug 1749 bap/o
Henry s/o Francis & Jane
10 Aug 1750 bap/o
Esther d/o Jn & Katharine
28 Nov 1750 bap/o
Edward s/o Francis & Jane
18 May 1752 bap/o Ellis
s/o Francis & Jane
16 Sep 1752 bap/o Joseph s/o
John & Catherine
15 Jun 1755 bap/o William s/o
John & Mary
12 Apr 1757 bap/o Roger s/o Francis
& Jane
16 Jul 1757 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John &
Catherine
28 Jul 1760 bap/o Elizabeth d/o (Mr) Thos.
& Sara
19 Jun 1762 bap/o Thomas s/o (Mr) Thomas
& Sarah
26 Apr 1764 bap/o Sarah d/o (Mr. Senior)
Thomas & Sarah
22 Apr 1765 bap/o Joseph s/o (Mr.
Senr) Thos. & Sarah
19 May 1766 bap/o William s/o
Thomas & Sarah otp
4 Aug 1766 bap/o
Francis s/o Thos. & Jane, Bagillt
25 Oct 1767
bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Sarah otp
26 Apr 1768
bap/o Jane d/o Thomas & Jane
6 Mar 1769 bap/o Ann
d/o Thomas & Sarah
28 Mar 1770 bap/o Francis s/o
Thomas & Sarah
SMEDLEY contd
312 Abergele: 23 Oct 1781 bur/o John, infant of Hendregyda
316 Flint: 23 Oct 1768 bap/o John TAYLOR (SMEDLEY) base s/o John
SMEDLEY & Jane TAYLOR, Bagillt
24 Apr 1770 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Jane
318 Henllan: 28 Dec 1751 bap/o George s/o George & Alice, Llann
329 Meliden: 16 Nov 1777 bap/o William s/o Joseph & Margt.
SMEDLEY contd
344 Mold: 26 Feb 1832 Thomas SMEDLEY (x) & Harriet HUGHES (x) wits.
at mar. by Banns of
William DAVIES (x) ba. & Elizabeth JONES (x) sp., both otp
349 Ysceifiog: 8 Jun 1786 mar. by Banns of John SMEDLEY ba. & Mary JONES (x) sp.,
both otp
Wits: Robert ROBERTS, Marry PARRY
11 Feb 1804 John SMEDLEY & Edward MARTIN wits. at mar. by Banns of
Robert JONES (x) & Ann HUGHES (x), both otp
29 Apr 1809 John SMEDLEY & Isaac MARTIN wits. at mar. by Banns of
Thomas JONES (x) ba. & Sarah MARTIN (x) sp., both otp
415A Northop: 21 Jan 1804 mar. by Banns of
Jonathan SMEDLEY (x) (lab) ba. & Elizabeth LLOYD (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: Benjamin PIERCY & Mary WILLIAMS (x)
SMEDLEY contd
420A Halkyn: 23 Apr
1723 mar/o Edward EVANS & Anne SMEDLEY
B Halkyn: 7 Feb 1701/02 bur/o John
19 May 1727
bur/o Jane SMEDLEY (COCKER) base d/o Robert COCKER & Elizabeth
SMEDLEY
28 Aug 1736 bur/o George
30 Oct 1742
bur/o Anne
452 Whitford: 6 Jul 1832 mar. by Banns (with consent of parents) of
Thomas SMEDLEY & Mary THOMAS both otp
Wits: Edward
ELLIS (x), William JONES
461 Mold: 13 Dec 1799 bur/o Alice otp
465A Halkyn
467 Holywell: 24 May 1790 mar. by Banns of William LOW -/21 otp s/o
Thos. & Elin
& Catharine
BULKELEY -/22 otp d/o Phillip & Elizth
Wits: John SMEDLEY, Elin BELLIS (x)
6 Nov
1791 mar. by Banns of John SMEDLEY -/23 s/o John & Jane
& Elin BELLIS -/22 otp d/o John & Elizth
Wits: thos. LOWER (x), Jane EVANS (x)
13
Jun 1793 mar. by Lic. of Robert ROBERTS -/27 of Henllan s/o John &
Dorothy
& Elizabeth LLOYD -/24 otp d/o John & Jane
Wits: Ann SMEDLEY, John McCROW
29 Aug 1795 mar. by Banns of
John SMEDLEY wdr/30 otp & Ann MARTIN -/20 d/o John & Rachael
Wits: I. JONES, Elizabeth ROBERTS
25 Jul 1797
mar. by Lic. of William SMEDLEY -/31 otp s/o Thomas & Sarah
& Jane PARRY -/18 (x) d/o William & Mary
Wits:
John INGLEBY & Emma SMEDLEY
SMEDLEY contd
481 Whitford: 1? Aug 1765
mar/o (Mr) Thomas SMEDLEY of Holywell & (Miss) Jenny FOULKES otp
485 Holywell
492 Holywell
500A,B Holywell
501 Northop
564C Brynford: Harriette Ann, Marian Linda;
580 Bagillt: 25 Sep 1850 bap/o Hannah SMEDLEY (WILLIAMS)
d/o Thomas WILLIAMS (clerk) of Manchester & Ellen SMEDLEY otp
Misc: Cheshire 1828/29 Macclesfield: Tailor: Joseph SMEDLEY, Hurdsfield
Derbyshire 1828/29 Alfreton: Post Office, near the Market Place: John
SMEDLEY, Post Master.
The London msil arrives at half-past twelve at noon, and is despatched
at a quarter past nine in the morning.
Grocer/shopkeeper: John SMEDLEY
Ashbourn: Joiner/cabinet maker: Adam SMEDLEY, Gaudy lane
Derby: Currier/leather seller: Wm. SMEDLEY, 74 Bridge st.
Joiner: Sm SMEDLEY, 2 Court, Ford st
Castle Fields Inn Samuel SMEDLEY,
Castle fields
Matlock: Lodging house at Matlock Bath: Peter SMEDLEY
Petrifaction Warehouse: John SMEDLEY, Matlock Bath
King's Head Thomas SMEDLEY, Matlock
Bath
Melbourn: Blacksmith: Elizabeth SMEDLEY, Newton Solney
Wirksworth: Gentry: Miss Mary SMEDLEY, St. John's st.
Wool
comber: John SMEDLEY, Lea mill
Lancashire 1828/29 Bolton: Shopkeeper/dealer in sundries: John SMEDLEY,
Old acres
Liverpool: Accountants: SMEDLEY & BRIDGE, 4 York st.
Straw etc. hat maker: Eleanor SMEDLEY, 47 Byrom st.
SMEDLEY
(Misc.) contd
Nottinghamshire 1828/29 Nottingham:
Lace manufacturer: Joseph SMEDLEY, Rutland st.
Lace manufacturers: NORTH, SMEDLEY & Co., Bellar Gate
Retford: Tailor/habit maker: Thomas
SMEDLEY, West Retford
Southwell: Boot/shoe maker: Matthew
SMEDLEY, King st.
Staffordshire 1835
Burton-upon-Trent: Blacksmith: Thomas SMEDLEY, Cat st.
North Wales 1835 Denbigh:
Butcher: Thomas SMEDLEY, Market place
Holywell & Bagillt: Mrs Jane SMEDLEY, Well st
Attorney: Rupert SMEDLEY, Well st
SMEDLEY contd
SMEDLY 312 Abergele: 1 Jul 1776 bap/o Thomas ------ (SMEDLY) base s/o
Joseph SMEDLY & Mary
SMEETON see SMEATON
SMELL see SMALL
SMETHERS see SMETHURST
SMETHURST
SMETHERS 493 Llantysilio
SMETHURST *353 Pentrobin:
William Smethurst HEWITT
380 Wrexham: 7 Sep 1902 bap/o Horace Kirkham (b 17 Aug)
s/o
Thomas William (stone mason) & Mary Anne, 11 Palmer St
29 May 1904 bap/o Frieda (b 9 Dec 1903)
d/o Thomas William (stone mason) & Mary Ann, 24 Palmer Street
407 Wrexham: Margaret Elizabeth;
438B Broughton: Lily Agnes, Robert;
Smethwick, Cheshire
SMETHWICK
Smithwick, Southover, Sussex;
SMITHWICK 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Amy
Maud;
SMETT see SMITH
SMILES 380 Wrexham: 13 Dec
1902 bap/o Violet (b 21 Sep) d/o Charles (butler) & Charlotte, 18
Nelson St
SMISON, SMISSON see SMITHSON
BRAITHWAITE-SMITH 474A Gresford: Vicar 1881-1891 Edward BRAITHWAITE-SMITH M.A.
CHESTERLEY-SMITH 38
Wrexham:
13 Apr 1788 Bap of Anne (born 4 Feb) d/o James & Esther of
Esclusham Below
SMITH Being a smith was considered to be the most senior craftsman in an area, and was well respected.s
SMETT 249 Minera:
SMITH 6 Isycoed (Baptisms 1749-1813 Marriages 1750-1837 Burials 1750-1813)
Ann, Catherine, Chrisehanah, Christian, Cristianah, Cristinah,
Cristinnah, Elisabeth,
Elizabeth, Esther,
Geeorge, George, James, Jeorge, Jno, John,
Jonathan, Joseph, Margaret,
Margret, Mary, Ruth, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas;
7 Llanferres (Baptisms & Burials 1791-1810 Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 3
Edward, Rose, Sarah, William;
8 Overton: 19 Feb 1755 bur/o James (Gent.)
12 Feb 1762 bap/o Mary d/o
JOhn & Anne
9 Efenechtyd: 26
Mar 1793 John SMITH & Robert ELLIS wits at mar by Banns of
John ROBERTS ba of Llanfair & Margaret
JONES sp otp
10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
: Ann, Charles, Edward, John, Joseph, Margaret,
Samuel, Thos;
11 Bangor on Dee (Baptisms 1797-1812) Vol 4
Ann, Anne, Edward, Elizabeth,:Emma, George,
Harriet, Ja's, James, John, Letitia,
Margaret, Mary, Samuel, Sarah, Sidney, Tho's, Thomas, Thos.
13 Llandegla: 1 Jul 1781 bur/o Solomon, Brandy Bach
21 Jul 1784 bur/o Mary
wid., Queens Head
16 Hawarden: 2 Jun 1817 mar by Lic of
Robert HUGHES (farmer) ba of Ewloe & Jane SMITH sp of Sealand
Wits: Samuel READ, Thomas LAWRENCE
18 Hawarden: 30 Sep 1811 bap/o Mary JONES (b 1 May)
d/o John (black smith) & Jane
(SMITH) Shotton
5 May 6 1816 bap/o Anne BROWN (b 22 Apr)
d/o Benjamin
(black smith) & Mary (SMITH) Aston
SMITH contd
21 Holt (Baptisms & Burials 1661-1700) Vol 1
Dorithy, John, Mary, Robert, Roger, Thomas;
24 Hawarden: 3 Feb 1839 bap/o Helen (Ellen) JONES (SMITH) (b 6 Jan)
base d/o Edward SMITH
(lab) & Frances (JONES) Sandicroft
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 1 Jan 1697/98 bap/o Edward (b 29 Dec) s/o Jeremiah
22 Jan 1769
bap/o Joseph s/o Joseph & Anne, Eyarth
26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd (Bap & Bur 1782-1812 Mar 1755-1812) Vol 2
Ann, Anne, Edward,
Edwd, Elen, Elizabeth, Ellin, Jane, John, Joseph, Mary.
27 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
Ann, Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Isaac, Jane, John, John
Jones, Jonathan, Margaret, Mary, Pamela,
Robert,
Rose, Samuel, Sarah, Thp, Thomas, Thos.
30 Wrexham:
Church Warden : 1764-1765
& 1772-1773 Isaac
Ann, Anock, Benjamin, Charlot, Edward, Elizabeth, Frances,
Francis, George,
Henry,
Isaac, Isack, Jane, John, Jonathan, Jonathen, Josaph, Joseph, Margaret,
Martin, Mary,
Richard,
Robert, Sarah, Sollamon, Soloman, Therig, Thomas, West, William;
SMITH contd
31 Hawarden: Mary;
32 Hawarden: Emma, John, John B.;
SMITH contd
36 Ruabon: Ann(e), Elizth, Ellis, Hannah, James, John, Jonathon
p43;Joseph,
Martha, Mary, Samuel,
Thos;
37 Worthenbury: John, Margaret, Mary, Thomas;
38 Wrexham: Anne, Charles, Christopher, Ed, Eliz(abeth), Elizth, Enoch,
Geo,
Hannah, Isaac, Martin,
Mary, Sarah, Thos, Willm, Wm;
*39 Halkyn: William Smith THOMSON
39 Halkyn: Anne, Catharine, Edwin, Emma, Hannah, John, Josep, Joseph,
Margaret, Maria, Mary Anne,
Peter, Robert, Thomas, William;
40 Hawarden: Sarah Anne;
45 Denbigh: Elizabeth, Elizth, John, Sarah;
46C Worthenbury:
47 Worthenbury: Anne, Hannah, Jane, Jno, John, Jonathan, Martha, Mary,
Randle, William Salmon,
Samuel, Thomas;
48 Worthenbury: Ann(e), Han(n)ah, Henery, Hennery, Jno, John, Jonathan,
Katharine, Martha, William;
49 Holywell:
SMITH contd
51 Holywell:
*53 Wrexham: 14 Sep 1804 bap/o Mary Smith JONES (b 4 Aug) d/o Joseph
(grocer) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
27 May 1808 bap/o Harriet Smith ROGERS (b 14 May)
d/o
Samuel (barber) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
53 Wrexham: 9 Mar 1812 bur/o Elizabeth (formerly SMITH) widow of The
Revd. Edwd. DAVIES, late schoolmaster
Ann(e), Benjamin, Catherine, Charles, Charlotte, Eleanor, Edward,
Elizabeth, Elizth, Enoch,
Eve, Hannah, Harriet, Isaac, James, Jane, Jeremiah, John, Joseph,
Louisa, Margaret, Maria,
Martha, Mary, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Solomon, Thomas, William;
23 Mar 1806 bap/o Jonathan SMITH (PARSONAGE) (b 3)
base s/o Jonathan
PARSONAGE & Elizabeth SMITH, Gorton
55B Nantglyn:
57 Ruabon: Eliza, Elizabeth, Ellis, Enoch, Hannah, John, Joseph;
9 Sep 1821 bap/o Eliza SMITH (WRIGHT) illeg. d/o John WRIGHT
(shopkeeper) of Morton Above
& Elizabeth SMITH (servant) of Cefnmawr
11 Feb 1825 bap/o Hannah SMITH (ROBERTS) illeg. d/o Robert ROBERTS
(lab) of Ruabon
& Mary SMITH (apprentice) of Wynnstay
58 Erbistock:
59 Erbistock:
61 Ruabon:
62 Flint:
63A+B Holt:
65C Llangar:
66A Penley: Elizabeth, Henry, John, June, Martha, Richard, Robert,
Samuel, Thomas;
67 Ruabon:
68 Ruabon:
SMITH contd
73 Chirk:
74 Flint:
75A Marchwiel:
76A Mold:
79 Gresford: Ann, Elizabeth, Esther, John, Mary, Thomas, Thos;
6 Feb 1780 bap/o Ann JONES (SMITH) base d/o Richd. SMITH & Sarah
JONES
7 Sep 1783 bap/o Thomas MOOLTON (SMITH)
base s/o Thomas SMITH (a stranger) & Ann MOOLTON (pauper)
13 Mar 1796 bap/o Martha SMITH (THOMAS) base d/o Jno THOMAS &
Esther SMITH
81A Hope:
83 Ruthin:
85 Mold:
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
88 Llanelidan:
91 Llangynhafal (Baptisms 1676-1812) Vol 1
Alice,
Anne, Dorothy, Henry, John, Robert;
93 Abergele: 28 Sep 1806 bap/o Alfred Wills s/o Benjamin & Sophia, Signal Station
SMITH contd
101E Llanynys: 21 Jan 1793 Samuel SMITH & Robert JONES wits at mar by Banns of
Edward HUGHES (lab) of Llangynhafal & Margaret
EDWARDS sp otp
102 Nantglyn: 15 May 1791 bap/o Ann d/o Richard & Mary, Henllan
106A+B Llangwyfan:
108 Minera Chapel: Anne, Elizabeth, Enoch, Hannah, Isaac, John, Joseph,
Margaret,
Martha, Martin, Mary,
Roes, Ros, Rouse, Solomon,
Thomas, William;
109 Pentrefoelas:
112 Halkyn:
114 Llanferres:
116A+B+C+D Llansilin:
117 Mold:
118 Mold:
119 Mold:
SMITH contd
121 Mold:
123 Ruabon: Ann(e), Elisabeth, Eliza, Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellis,
Francis, George, Henry William, James, John,
Joseph, Mary, Peter, Richard, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas;
124 Mold:
127B Mold:
132 Hanmer: Ann, Edward, Ellinor, Elizabeth, Hannah, James, Jane, John,
Joseph, Margaret, Martha, Mary,
Saml., Samuel, Susannah, Thomas, Thos;
133A+B Holt:
137 Northop:
138A Wrexham: Anne, Edward, Frances, John, Margaret, Mary, William;
B Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, Esther, Jane, John, Joseph, Mary, Robert,
William;
SMITH contd
147 Llanddoget:
151 Hanmer (marriages): ---, Catherine, Elizabeth, John, Joseph,
Martha, Samuel, Thomas, Tho;
(burials): 1 Apr 1782 bur/o Ellinor w/o John, Willington
2 Apr bur/o John, Hanmer township
152 Hanmer: ---, Anne, Charles, Catharine, David, Elizabeth, Ellinor,
Esther, Hannah, Jane, John, Johnathon,
Joseph, Katherine, Martha, Mary, Robert, Saml, Thomas, Thos, Wm;
156A+B Hanmer:
157A+B Hanmer:
158 Holywell:
SMITH contd
161 Mold: Hugh, Joseph, Mary, Prudence, Thomas;
162 Overton: Elizabeth, Ellen, Henry, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary,
Samuel, Thomas, William;
163A+B Ruabon:
165A+B Ruabon:
166 Cilcain: Mary, Thomas Percy;
167 Gresford: 16 Oct 1758 mar by Lic. of John HUGHES of Wrexham & Elizabeth SMITH (x) otp
Wits: Edward EVANS,
Ithiel PRICE
-- Dec 1758 (Banns only) Richard SMITH & Catherine BURTON, both of
Burton
7 Nov 1770 mar by Banns of Zachariah MATHEWS & Margaret SMITH
(x) both otp
Wits: Edwd EVANS, Roger JONES
26 Mar 1771 mar by Banns of John SMITH (x)
& Elizabeth PEMBERTON (x) both of Allington
Wits: Edwd EVANS, Thos
PRICE
7
Nov 1775 mar by Lic. of Thomas SMITH & Mary DAVIES (x), both otp
Wits: Edwd EVANS,
Edward ROBERTS
26 Nov 1783 mar
by Lic of William ROBERTS ba of Wrexham & Mary SMITH sp otp
Wits: Thomas ROBERTS,
William SMITH
25 Oct 1789 mar by Lic of Price BYTHELL ba & Catherine
SMITH (x) sp, both otp
Wits: Price EVANS, Jane GRIFFITHS
29 Oct 1798 mar by Banns of William JONES
ba & Martha SMITH (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John ROGERS, Robt. EVANS
26 Dec 1804 mar by
Banns of Robert GRIFFITHS (x) ba & Elizabeth PARKER (x) sp., both
otp
Wits: Robert WILLIAMS (x), Ann SMITH
23 May 1805 mar by Banns of William
WILLIAMS (x) ba & Elizabeth GUEST (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Joseph ROBERTS (x), Ann SMITH (x)
17 Feb 1807 mar by
Banns of Thomas HARRISON (x) ba & Ann SMITH sp, both otp
Wits:
John DAVIES, Elizth EVANS (x), Ithel JONES (x)
168 Hope: Arthur, Elizabeth;
169A+B Llanrhydd:
SMITH contd
171 Bangor-on-Dee: Andrew, Ann(e), Edward, Elinor, Ellis, Esther,
Hanah, James, John, John Kerry, Jonathan, Joseph, Martha, Sarah,
Susan, Susanna, Thomas, Thos, William;
172 Holt: Alice, Elizabeth, Jane, Mary, Sam, Samuell, Thos;
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
175D Llandyrnog:
176 Tremeirchion:
179 Llangadwaladr:
181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
184 Llanddulas:
188A+B Halkyn:
SMITH contd
191A+B+C+D+E Ruabon:
194 Halkyn:
196A Llanfair Talhaearn:
197 Hanmer: Ann(a), Betty, Charles, Elizabeth, Emma, George, Hannah,
James, John, Joseph, Martha,
Mary, Richard, Samuel, Sarah, Susanna(h), Thomas, William;
198 Mold:
201 Wrexham:
202 Bryneglwys:
206A Hanmer: ---, David, Elen, Ffrancis, Francis, Jane, Josiah, Lowrey, Margaret, Randle, Roger;
B
Hanmer: Mrs. ---, A young chld, Anne, Catherine, Elizabeth, John,
Jonathon, Katherine, Matthew, Randle, Thomas;
207 Hanmer: Hannah, John, Jonathon, Martha, Mary, Ruth;
209C Llangedwyn:
SMITH contd
211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
216B Erbistock:
218 Llangollen:
219 Penley:
223 St. Asaph:
SMITH contd
226A+B+C LLanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1813-1837) Vol 3
A: Anne, Catherine, Charlotte, Harriet, Jane, John, Jonathan, Joseph,
Mary, Robert,
Sarah, Simon, West, William.
3 Jul 1825 bap/o Mary SMITH (JONES) base d/o William
JONES & Sarah SMITH, Eryrys
B: Ann, John, Mary, Robert, Sarah, West.
C: Jane, John, Jonathan, Robert, Rose, Sarah, Thomas.
SMITH contd
227C Ruthin:
228 St. Asaph:
232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
233 Llanfwrog:
234 Minera: Anne Jane, Caroline, Edward, Elizabeth, Harriet, Jane,
John, Margaret, Thomas;
235 Gwyddelwern:
*243+243 Hanmer:
245C LLanrhydd:
249 Minera:
SMITH contd
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
251A+B Corwen:
256 Corwen:
258 LLansanffraid Glyndyfrdwy:
259 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
266A Marchwiel: Edward, Elizabeth, Francis, John, Samuel, Sarah;
B Marchwiel: Catherine Broadfoot, Edward, Francis, John, Margaret;
C Marchwiel: Sarah;
267 Ruthin:
268 Wrexham:
269 Dyserth:
273 Trelawnyd:
274C Betws yn Rhos:
276A+B Llanasa:
278 Chirk:
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
286 Llanycil:
287 Llanycil:
289 Gwernaffield:
SMITH contd
*290+290 Hanmer:
291 Llysfaen:
292 Rhosymedre:
293 Hawarden:
294 Mold: Edward, Elizth, Ellen, James, Jonathan, Margt, Martha Hannah,
Robert, Sarah;
295 Mold:
297 Chirk:
298 Hawarden:
299 Mold: Ann, Elizabeth, Ellen, James, James George, John, Mary, Mary
Jane,
Robert, Sarah;
SMITH contd
301 Mold:
302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham:
306 Holywell:
307 Ruabon:
310 Gresford:
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
315 Ruabon (Baptisms 1853-1906):
Alfred Cooke, Alice, Alice
Jones, Ann, Charles, Dorcas,
Emily Florence, Frederick, Henry,
James, John, Joseph Penlington, Martha, Martha Louise, Martha Matilda,
Mary, Mary Alice,
Mary Ann, Samuel, Sarah, Sarah Rebecca, Sophia Ellen, Thomas;
316 Flint:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
319 Hawarden:
SMITH contd
324B Llysfaen: 5 Sep 1866 mar. by Lic. of Arthur CROKER (assist.
surgeon army medl. depmt.) ba/33
of Tanllwyfan s/o Saml.
(retired magistrate)
& Frances SMITH sp/31 otp d/o Henry (retired civil service
Admiralty)
329 Meliden:
332 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ernest,
John Victor, Joseph, Joseph Ithel, Norah, Rebecca,
Reginald, Sarah;
333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Charlotte, William Henry;
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Agnes,
Dolly, Edgar, Ernest, Frederick Dennis, George S., Harry
(2), Iris May;
(See transcription for
further details)
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Catherine, Harry, Henry, Sarah Jane, Victor Arnold, Winifred;
336 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Brent,
Delveen, Doreen, Jack;
337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Charlotte, Delvine, Doreen, Elizabeth, Gertrude Emily, Gilbert,
Jack, Sydney,
William (2), William John;
338 Llangollen:
340 Mold:
SMITH contd
*341+341 Ruabon:
342 Hawarden: Cicely, Ellen, Ithell, Jane, Jo., John, Josua, Margret,
Mary, Rich, Robt, Ruth, Thom, Thomas,
Will, William, Willm;
343 Hawarden: Anne, Daniel, James, Thomas, William;
344 Mold:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
346 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden: Hugh, John, Richard, Thomas, William;
348 Wrexham:
SMITH contd
350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
Charlotte, Edward, Elizabeth, Frances, Frances Elizabeth, Henry
Pugh, Jane, John,
Margaret, Mary, Mary Pugh, Richard, Richard William, Robert, Sarah,
Sarah Ann,
William;
352 Flint:
353 Pentrobin:
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Caroline, Edith, Elizabeth, Ellis, Enoch,
George, Isaac, John,
Lewis,
Margaret, Martha,
Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
355 Ruabon: James, Mary;
356 Ruabon: Edward, Eliza Jane, Elizabeth, Frederick, Isaac, James,
John,
Jonathan, Mary Ann, Robert;
357 Holywell: Kitty;
358 Holywell: Agnes, Elizabeth May, Francis, John Edwin, William
Arthur, Winnie;
359 Rhosymedre: George, Harriet, Henry, James;
SMITH contd
*360 Llangollen: Marie Smith ROBERTS
360 Llangollen: Edith Emma, Henry Parkes, Margaret Jane, William;
361 Llangollen: Amey, Catherine Selina, George, John, John Joseph,
Mary, Mary Ann,
Robert,
Robert Cathcast, Samuel;
362 Penycae: Alice, Arthur, Catherine Louisa, David, Edward, Edward
Henry,
Elizabeth
Jane Collins,
Hannah,
Harriet, Harriet Mary, Henry, Hilda Jane,
James, John, Lettitia, Olive Mary, Robert,
William, William Henry;
363 Wrexham: Ada, Alice Catherine, Ann, Arthur, Charles, Charles Henry,
Charlotte, Elizabeth,
Elizabeth Annie, Elizabeth Mary, Ellen, Emily, Fanny, George, Gertrude,
Hanah,
Hanah Margaret, James, James Francis, John, Lilian, Lilian May, Maria,
Martha,
Mary Ann, May, Philip Reginald, Richard, Salome, Salome Ann, Samuel
Liversage,
Sarah Ann, Sarah Ann Elizabeth, Siddy, Thomas, William, William Henry,
Wm Hope;
*364 Wrexham: William Smith JEFFRIES
364 Wrexham: Andrew, Ann(e), Edward, Elizabeth,
George,
Hannah, Henry, James, John, Mary,
Mary Jane, Thomas;
SMITH contd
*365 Wrexham: Samuel Smith ADAM
Ann(e), Elizabeth, Henry, Jane, John, Maria, Mary, Thomas, William;
366 Wrexham: Anne, Edward, Elen, Eliza, Elizabeth, George, Harriet,
James,
Jane, John, Margaret,
Margaret Anne, Mary, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Sidney, William;
22 Feb 1829 bap/o Jane SMITH (PARKER) base d/o George PARKER & Mary
SMITH
1 Jun 1834 bap/o William SMITH (OWENS) illeg. s/o John OWENS (collier)
& Mary, Broughton
*369 Llangollen: Robert Smith JONES
SMITH contd
370 Wrexham: Albert, Albert Isaac, Albert John, Alice, Ann, Edward,
Edward
Evison, Eleaner Frances, Eliza,
Elizabeth, Ellen, Frances, Frances Elizabeth, George, Hannah, Harriet,
Henry, Henry Murless,
Isaac, John, John Whiteacre, John Whittaker, John William, Lilian,
Louisa, Lucy Amy, Mary,
Mary Emma, Rebecca, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Sarah Newell,
Sidney Selina Mary,
Sophia Amy, Thomas, William, William Sadler;
*371 Llangollen: 3 Jun 1861 mar. by Banns of
Edward BUCKLEY (engine fitter) ba/23 of Garth, Trefor Isaf s/o Bellows
(manager in a cotton mill)
& Mary DUCE sp/20 of Garth, Trefor Isaf d/o Smith Sandy DUCE
(farmer)
371 Llangollen: Elizabeth, Henry, Matthew, Sarah Elizabeth, Sussanah,
Thomas,
William;
372 Wrexham: Charlotte, Elizabeth, George, Isaac, Jane, John, Jona'n,
Mary,
Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas;
373 Wrexham: Anne, Edward, Henry, James, Marg't, Maria, Martha, Martin,
Mary,
Sarah, Susannah, Thomas,
West, William Icke;
*374 Wrexham: 27 Dec 1837 bap/o Sarah Elizabeth Smith BITHELLd/o John
(farmer) & Mary Anne, Abenbury Fechan
22 Aug 1841 bap/o William Smith JEFFREYS s/o William (carpenter) &
Elizabeth, Pwll-y-glo
374 Wrexham: Alice, Ann(e), Christiana, Edward, Hannah, Harriette,
Henry, Isaac, James, Jane, John, Lydia,
Martha,
Mary, Mary Anne, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William, William
Richard;
2 Aug 1844 bap/o John RICHARDS (SMITH) base s/o John SMITH (bricklayer)
of Liverpool
& Ann RICHARDS (single woman), Poorhouse
SMITH contd
*375 Wrexham: 6 Oct 1869 bap/o John Buchanan TAYLOR
s/o Thomas Buchanan (innkeeper) & Sarah
Ann Smith, Pen y Bryn
11 Oct 1871 bap/o Annie Florence TAYLOR
d/o Thomas Buchannan (book keeper) & Sarah Ann Smith, Chapel St
17 Sep 1877 bap/o Buchanan Smith TAYLOR
s/o Thomas Buchanan (brewers manager) & Sarah Ann, Bryn Draw Terrace
375 Wrexham: Ann, Arthur, Betsey, Charles, Charlotte, Edith, Edward,
Eliza, Elizabeth, Emily, Fanny, George,
Hannah, Harriet, James, Jane, John, Louisa, Maria, Mary, Mary Ann,
Robert Henry, Sarah Elizabeth,
Tennissee, Thomas, Walter, William;
377 Holywell: 31 Jul 1704 bap/o Edward s/o George, Bagillt;
26 Jul 1712 bap/o Wm s/o Wm, Bagillt;
378 Holywell: Cornelius, Edd, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Robert, William,
Wm;
379 Wrexham: Arthur, Arthur Harry, Charles, Charlotte, Elizabeth
Selina, Emma, Frank, Frederick, Hermione Mary,
Isaac, Isabella, James, James Francis, Joseph Strange, Leonard, Leslie
William, Margaret, Mary Hannah,
Mary Louisa, Mary Margaret, Richard, Salome Ann, Sydney Ebon, Thomas,
Tom;
SMITH contd
380 Wrexham: Albert George, Annie, Catherine, Charles, Charles
Archibald, Edith Florence, Elsie, Elsie Mary,
14 Mar 1905 bap/o Emily Agnes (Smith) JONES (b 12 Aug 1858) margin
note: adult
d/o John (baker) &
Mary, 23 Meifod Place
Frances Sarah, Fred, Henry Edward, Isaac, James, John William, Leslie,
Maggie, Margaret, Martha,
Mary, Mary Hannah, Minnie, Richard, Robert Frederick, Thomas, William;
381 Llangollen: Cornelius, Edith Morton, Elizabeth Jane Collins,
Georgina, Henry Eddison, Henry Parkes, Hilda Jane,
John
Reginald Parkes, Robert;
383 Ruthin: Anne, Catherine, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Robert, Susanna;
384 Wrexham: Alice, Amanda, Betsy, Bryan, Edward, Elizabeth, Fanny,
George, James, Jane, John, Margaret,
Mary, Mary Ann, Peter, Robert, Rose Ann, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, Trevor
Thomas, William;
386 Ruabon: Ellis, Enoch, Francis, John, Jonathan, Joseph, Mary,
Samuel, Thomas;
SMITH contd
387 Hawarden: 3 Jan 1668/69 mar/o William SMITH & Anne PORTER
both of Hawarden
3 Feb 1675/76 mar/o Richard SMITH, & Jane PHILIPS of Shotton
13 Jul 1689 mar. by Lic. of Thomas SMITH, & Anne DUCKER of Ewloe
12 Dec 1689 mar. by Banns of Thomas SMITH of Ewloe & Catherine
PYERS of Hawarden
10 May 1691 mar. by Banns of Thomas JONES & Anne SMITH (wd)
Ales, Anne, Daniel, Elizabeth, Ellin, Jane, Luke, Mary, Richard,
Thomas, William;
SMITH contd
388 Hawarden: Helen, John, Katherin, Margret, Robt, Thomas, Will,
William;
389 Hawarden: 10 Jun 1588 mar/o Thomas SMITH & Elizab. MILLINGTON
27 Jan
1588/89 bur/o Pyrs
13 Aug 1589 bur/o John
13 Jan 1593/94 bur/o Anne
25 Apr 1597 bur/o Thomas
29 Oct 1598 bur/o Lowrie
26 May 1599 bur/o Elizabeth
21 Jun 1602 bur/o Ales
11 Jan 1602/03 bur/o Willm
20 May 1603 bur/o Thomas
25 Aug 1604 bur/o Thomas
2 Mar 1604/05 bur/o John
21 Mar 1605/06 bur/o Michaell
28 Jan 1624/25 bur/o Thomas
17 Feb 1625/26 mar/o John SMITH & Margaret BENET
SMITH contd
390 Bangor-on-Dee: Anne, Edward,
Eliz, Elizabeth, Guy, Henry, James, John, Jonathan, Joseph, Margaret,
Margtt,
Martha, Mary, Thomas;
391
Colwyn: 16 Aug 1856 mar by Lic. of Thomas SMITH (brewer) ba o/a of
Conway s/o Thomas (lab)
& Mary GRIFFITHS (servant) sp o/a of Pwllycrochon d/o William
(wheelwright)
3 Jul 1894 bap/o John Leslie s/o John (sailor) & Sarah, 4 Marine
Terrace
9 Feb 1895 bur/o Jno Leslie aged 7 mo. of 4 Marine Terrace
30 May 1896 mar. by Banns of John EVANS (lab) wdr/32 of 6 Twnan Ter.,
Colwyn s/o Hugh (glazier)
& Martha SMITH sp/24 of Narellon?, Colwyn d/o Stephen (miner)
26 Apr 1901 bur/o Jane Alice (native of Bolton) aged 40 of Belmont,
Station Rd, Colwyn
11 Sep 1901 mar. by Banns of John SMITH (medical practitioner) ba/46 of
Kirkcaldy NB
s/o William (manufacturer)
& Beatrix Alix WHITLE sp/34 of Colwyn d/o Robert (colonel esquire)
9 Apr 1902 mar. by Banns of John SUTCLIFFE (surgeon etc.) ba/48 of
Cheadle, Cheshire
s/o William (surgeon etc.)
& Antoinette Emma SMITH
sp/25 of Marine Ter., Colwyn d/o John Salmon (gent)
24 Mar 1906 bur/o John Henry aged 49 of 10 Colwyn Terrace, Colwyn
SMITH contd
392 Gresford: Francis, Jane, John,
Mary, Thomas;
*393 Wrexham: 3
Dec 1880 bur/o Victor Smith CURLETT, aged 3, 10 York St.
393
Wrexham: Alice, Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, Hannah, Isaac, Jane, John, John
Alfred, Joseph, Mary, Robert,
Robert Henry, Samuel, Sarah Elizabeth, William Henry;
395
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Ann(e), Catherine, Elizabeth, Jane, Margaret,
Mary, Rich'd, Richard, Richd, Robert,
Robt, Susanna, William;
396 Llanrhaeadr
ym Mochnant: Anne, Catherine, Elizabeth, Gwen, Jane, John, Mary,
Richard, Richd, Robert, Robt.,
William
397B
Llansilin: 3 Feb 1684/85 mar/o John SMITH & Jane vch William, both
otp
1 May 1689 mar/o
Richard SMITH of Middlewich, Co. Chester & Mary EDWARDS otp
*399 Wrexham: 30
Jan 1822 bap/o Henry Smith JOHNSON s/o Walter Henry (druggist) &
Martha, High Street
30 Dec 1824 bap/o Lucy Smith ADAM d/o Samuel Smith (Gent) &
Jane, Brymbo Hall
399
Wrexham: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, George, Jane, Maria, Mariah, Mary,
Mary Ann(e), Robert, Thomas,
Thomas John, William;
SMITH contd
*400 Wrexham: 23 Sep 1827 Mary Smith JONES
& Jn'o JONES wits. at mar. by Lic. (wcof) of
Edward Price GOODWIN (druggist) ba. & Elizabeth LANGHAM sp., both
otp
400 Wrexham:
Anne, Elizabeth, George, Hariett, James, John, Mary, Samuel;
401 Wrexham:
Ann, Elizabeth, G., Jane, John, Joseph, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
403 Holywell:
Cristopher, William;
404 Wrexham:
Ellen, James, James Francis, Jane, John, John William Maxwell, Martha,
Mary, Rose, Salome Ann,
Sarah, William;
405 Wrexham:
Alfred Cyril, Alice, Archibald James, Cornelius, Eleanor, Emily,
Esther, Francis, Fred, Harold, Henry,
Isaac, James, James Arthur, James Francis, Jane, John, John Joseph,
John Warner, Joseph Alfred,
Joseph Mansell, Margaret Ethel, Martha, Mary, Mary Ann(e), Mary Hannah,
Mary Rose,
Norah Elizabeth, Richard, Rose, Salome Ann(e), Sarah Ann(e), Sydney,
Thomas, William,
William Henry;
406 Wrexham:
Elizabeth, Ellen, George;
407 Wrexham:
Abel Paul, Edward, Eleanor, Eliza, Francis, Fred, George, Hannah,
Henry, James, Jane, John,
Joseph, Lewis, Margaret, Mary, Mary Ann, Randolph Llewellyn, Salome,
Sydney, Thomas, William,
William Henry;
408
Bangor-on-Dee: Elinor, Elizabeth, Elizth, James, Jane, John, John
Harry, Mary, Susanna, Thomas, William;
SMITH contd
*410 Wrexham: 29 Oct 1832 bur/o Mary Smith
CHALONER, aged 28, Hope Street
410
Wrexham: Ellenor, Henry, Jacob, John, Joseph, Mary, Solomon, Thomas,
William;
*411 Wrexham: 9 Feb 1838
bur/o Sarah Smith STEPHENSON, aged 88, Chester Street
411 Wrexham:
Bridget, Catharine, Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, Henry, Isaac, John,
Joseph, Richard, Robert,
Thomas, William;
*412 Wrexham: 12 Sep
1856 bur/o Henry Smith JOHNSON, aged 34, High St.
412 Wrexham:
Albert Isaac, Ann, Charles, Christiana, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Fortunata,
Frances, Francis Elizabeth,
Henry, James, John, Joseph, Margaret, Richard William, Sarah, William
Henry;
413 Mold: 22 Jan
1815 bur/o Hugh, aged 22 days
414 Mold: 22 Feb
1836 bur/o Sarah, aged 5 months, Gwernafield
1 Oct 1836 mar. by Banns of Richard SMITH ba. & Elizabeth ROBERTS
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: John WILLIAMS, Ellen ROBERTS (x)
415A Northop
(marriages): Anne, Elizabeth, Hannah, Jane, Mary;
C Northop (burials): George, Henry, Mary, Saberinah, William;
*416 Ruabon: 8 Jun
1898 mar. by Banns of
Edward Smith CRAGG (officer of Inland Revenue) ba/31 of Ruyton X1 Towns
SHR
s/o Edward CRAGG (Gentleman)
& Zulie HILL sp/21 otp (Plasmadoc Villa) d/o John HILL (officer of
Inland Revenue)
416 Ruabon:
Charlotte Victoria, Eliza, Elizabeth Rebecca, Emily Florence, Enoch,
Frederick, Isaac,
Richard, Samuel, Sarah;
417 Wrexham:
Ann(e), Eliz, Eliz'h, Eliza, Elizabeth, Henry, Isaac, Jane, John,
Jonathan, Joseph, Martha, Mary,
Samuel, Sarah, Solomon, William;
418 Wrexham:
James;
419 Halkyn: 10
Sep 1647 bur/o Gwen SMITH w/o John Davies
SMITH contd
420A Halkyn: 22
Feb 1726 mar/o Peter SMITH & Jane ROBINSON
B Halkyn (burials): Anne, Benjamin, George, John, Peter, Robt, Samuel,
Thomas;
424 Hanmer: 1 Jul 1632 bap/o William s/o Davyd
21 Jun 1635 bap/o Alice d/o David
5 Jan 1639/40 bap/o Elizabeth d/o
Randall
6 Jun 1641 bap/o
Randall s/o Randall
425B Hanmer: Alice, Anne, David, John, Margaret;
426 Hanmer: Elizabeth, Hannah, John, Samuel, Thomas;
427 Ruabon: Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellis, Hannah, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Richard, Thomas;
428 Ysceifiog: 14 Sep 1706 mar/o Cadwalader SMITH of Whitford & Mary JONES
SMITH contd
431 Llangollen: Amey, Elizabeth, George, Hester, Mary Ann, Samuel;
432 Llangollen: Benjamin, Harriett, Henry, Mary Ann, Sarah, William, William Geddes;
433 Llangollen: Henry, John, Robert, William;
434A Bangor-on-Dee: Elleonor, John, Jonathan, Joseph;
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Amy, John, Johnathan, Martha, Mary;
435 Gresford: ---, Anne, Benjemen,
Elizabeth, Fransses, Ivan, John, Katherin, Mary, Rich', Sarah, Simon,
Thomas, Will', William;
436B Hope: William;
437 Ruabon: Edward, Ruth;
438A Broughton: Alfred Percival, Anne,
Catharine, Charles, Elizabeth, Ernest, Martha, Mary, Mary Anne,
Robert, William;
B Broughton: Ann,
Anne, Annie Maria, Edwin, Elizabeth, Emily, Emma, Joseph, Maria,
William;
440A,B,C Hawarden
441A,B Hope
442A,B,C Bangor on Dee
SMITH contd
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham
446 Chirk: Elizabeth, Sarah, Thomas;
448B St. George
451 Whitford
452A,B Whitford
453A,B Ysceifiog
454B Llanrhos
455C Llanrwst
SMITH contd
460 Mold
461A,B Mold
463 Eglwysbach
465A Halkyn
466 Hawarden
467 Holywell
471 Llanelian yn Rhos
*474A Gresford: 11 Aug 1836 mar by Lic of
George Smith KENRICK (iron master) of Vartog?, Monmouth & Eliza
BOWMAN sp otp
Wits: J.
E. BOWMAN, Wm BOWMAN, --- KENRICK?
474A Gresford: David, George, Mary, Rowe;
*B Gresford: 31 Jul 1890 mar by Banns of
Wilfred SPARLING (Clerk in Holy Orders) ba/41 of Upton, Chester s/o Philip Smith SPARLING (solicitor)
& Ethel Sumner FOX sp/26 otp d/o George Edward FOX (Clerk in Holy Orders)
(Margin note: In entry no. 37 column
7 for Edward read Edmund. Corrected on the 27th August 1....? By me
Edw. B. Smith Vicar - in the presence of Wilfred Sparling, Ethel Sumner Sparling the parties married)
B Gresford: Edward,
Edward Braithwaite, Fanny, George, Jane, Janet, John, Maria, Mary,
Robert, Rowe, Thomas, William;
478B Llantysilio
479 Overton
SMITH contd
481 Whitford
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
485 Holywell
486 Bistre
*487 Gwersyllt
487 Gwersyllt
488 Hope
489 Marchwiel
SMITH contd
490 Chirk
492 Holywell
493 Llantysilio
494 Chirk: 3 Jan 1733/34 mar/o Rev. Mr. David GRIFFITHS of Fellton & (Mrs) Jane SMITH otp
12 Aug 1753 bap/o Hannah (b 3) d/o Solomon & Jane
(forreigners)
496B Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
499 Denbigh
500B Holywell
501 Northop
SMITH contd
513A Rhuddlan
514 Corwen
515D Corwen
516B Eglwys bach
519 Llantysilio
522 Holywell
530 Chirk: 3 Feb 1640/41 mar/o James HOPWOOD & Ann SMITH
15 May 1641 bur/o John
23 Feb 1671 bur/o John
531 Cilcain
533A Overton
B Overton
534 Bagillt
535 Buckley
539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
SMITH contd
540 Overton: 1 Apr 1699 bur/o Joseph, Overton Foreign
4 Jul 1703 mar by Banns of Thomas WETTNALL
& Elizabeth SMITH, both otp
541 Caerwys
548 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
549A Llanelian yn Rhos
B Llanelian yn Rhos
550 Gresford: Vicar 1881-1891 Edward BRAITHWAITE-SMITH M.A.
Anne, Catherine, Jane, Mary, Rowe,
Thomas;
3 May 1827 bap/o
John SMITH (TILSTON) (b 3 May) base s/o Thomas TILSTON (lab) & Jane
SMITH (servant)
551A Hawarden
B Hawarden
552B Wrexham: Aron, Will;
C Wrexham: 11 Jun 1712
mar/o Thomas WILSON (butcher) & Mary SMITH, Gourton
D Wrexham: 20 Aug 1712 bur/o David (parchment maker), Beast Market
23 Feb 1712/13 bur/o Lowry,
wife of David (parchment maker), Beast Market
*553 Gresford; 12 Sep 1861 bur/o Rowe Smith JENKINS, aged 16 yrs, Shotwick
553 Gresford: Ann, Catherine, Edith, Edward
Braithwaite, Jane, Joseph, Laura Purcell, Margaret Harriet, Maria, Mary
Anne, Rowe, William;
554 Brymbo: Ann, Anne, Charles, Eliza,
Elizabeth, Ellen, Enoch, Hannah, Harriet, James, Jane, John, John
Herbert, Joseph, Louisa, Louisa Adelaide, Maria
Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Anne, Robert, Susanna, Thomas;
14 Feb 1858 bap/o Eda PARRY (SMITH) -/o John
SMITH & Hannah PARRY(of Cerney, Broughton)
SMITH contd
*555 Brymbo: 2 May 1879 bap/o William Henry
POVAH -/o William Henry Smith (collier) & Eleanor, Cerney, Broughton
555 Brymbo: Agnes, Agnes Eta, Anne, Annie,
Catherine Ellen, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Emma, Harriett Ema, Henry
James, Jane Ellen, John, Lewis, Margaret,
Nathan, Robert, Samuel, Thomas;
557 Llansilin: Anne, Catherine, Edward,
Eleanor, James, John, Joyce, Margaret, Mary, Richard, William;
558B Llandegla: 28 May 1898 mar by Banns of
Evan ROBERTS (plasterer)ba/23 of Llan s/o Evan ROBERTS (smith)
&
Ellen SMITH sp/22 of Pontstrwd? d/o John SMITH (miner)
C Llandegla: Catherine, Jane, Margaret, William;
*559B Rhosymedre: 6 Apr 1896 mar by Banns of
Edward WRIGHT (butcher's manager) ba/25 of Central Buildings, Pwllheli
s/o John WRIGHT dec.
& Ellen HALL sp/20 of Charnwood,
Trefynant d/o Samuel Smith HALL (tile manufacturer)
559B Rhosymedre: Annie, Henry, James William;
SMITH contd
561A Marchwiel: Annie, Arthur, Charles
Edward, Doris Mary, Edith Ann, Edward Charles, Elizabeth Dorothy,
Elizabeth Selina, Emma, Florence, Frances,
Frederic Cecil, George, Gladys
Winifred, Herbert Kenrick, Kendrick, Kenrick, Martha, Mary Edith,
Sarah, Selina, Thomas, Thomas William,
William, William Harold, William Walter;
B Marchwiel: Herbert Philip, Horace Edgar, Joseph, Thomas, William;
C Marchwiel: Ann, Charlotte Ellen, George, Samuel, William;
*564B Brynford: Walter Smith JONES (joiner);
564B Brynford: Anne, Daniel, Emma, John, Joseph, Thomas;
*562A Tallarn Green: 28 Jul 1889 bap/o Ruth
-/o Smith Augustas (draper & grocer) & Annie, Hanmer
564A Brynford: Amy Isabell, Dorothy,
Frederick, James, John, Mabel, Maria Ann, Mary Catherine, Mary Ellen;
C Brynford: Elizabeth, Hugh, James, Jane, John, Joseph, Mary;
565A Esclusham: Alfred, Alfred Benjamin,
Ann, Daniel Morris, Gwladys Winifred, James, Rose May, Thomas;
*565B Esclusham: Walter Smith BARNETT (accountant)
B Esclusham: Elizabeth, Henry, Louisa, Sarah Ann, Thomas;
567 Brymbo (Burials (1838-1867)
Anne, Eliza, Enoch, John, Mary Ann (2);
568 Brymbo (Burials 1867-1898) Vol 4
Agnes, Alice, Ann, Anne, Catherine
Eleanor, Charles, David, Edward, Eliza, George,
Hannah Jane, James, John, Mary, Sarah,
Thomas, William Alfred;
SMITH contd
572 Broughton (Baptisms 1824-1867) Vol 1
7 Apr 1861 bap/o Thomas
LANGHORNE (b 1 Feb)
s/o Alexander Frank Smith (Gentleman farmer) &
Elizabeth Jane (DODDS), Manor Farm
17 Jan 1864 bap/o Alexander Reginald LANGHORNE (b 7 Nov 1863)
s/o Alexander Grant Smith (Gentleman farmer) & Elizabeth Jane
(DODDS), Manor Farm
9 Jul 1865 bap/o Kath erine Frances LANGHORNE (b 3 Jun)
d/o Alexander Grant Smith (Gentleman farmer) & Elizabeth Jane
(DODDS), Manor Farm
28 Apr
1867 bap/o Mary Katherine LANGHORNE (b 26 Mar)
d/o Alexander Grant Smith (Gentleman farmer) & Elizabeth Jane
(DODDS), Manor Farm
Alfred Marshall, Alfred Percival, Alice, Anne, Catherine, Edward,
Emma, George,
Geraldine, Isaac, James Alfred, Thomas, William.
7 Apr 1833 bap/o Catherine BROUGHTON
(SMITH) (b 1 Apr) illeg. d/o
Thomas SMITH (lab) otp & Margaret BROUGHTON (pauper), House
of Industry
9 Jul 1837
bap/o Edward JONES (SMITH) (b 26 Apr) illeg. s/o
Edward SMITH (collier)
of Coed Talyn & Frances JONES (paupeer), Workhouse
Mothers with SMITH as their maiden
name:
Mary pp
12,15,23,26,30; Sophia p 34.
SMITH contd
573 Broughton (Baptisms 1868-1909)
25 Dec 1868 bap/o William LANGHORNE (b 30
Nov)
s/o Alexander Grant Smith (Gentleman farmer) & Elizabeth Jane
(DODDS), Manor Farm
:
Albert, Alfred, Alfred Marshall, Ann, Annie, Annie Owen, Arthur
George, Charles,
Edward James, Edwin, Elizabeth, Ellen, Ernest, George, Geraldine,
Jane, John, Joseph,
Joseph
Mitchell, Leslie Knights, Lily, Mary Ellen, Patience, Robert David,
Sarah,
William Henry;
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894)
Ann, Ann Eliz'th, Ann Elizabeth, Charles,
David, Edward James, Elizabeth, George Henry,
John Charles, Mary, Walter;
575 Hope Vol 5
A Baptisms 1813-1834
Anne,Charles Edward,
Elizabeth Fortunata, James, Maria, Mary, Richard.
B: 10 May 1839 bap/o
Thomas s/o Isaac (toll collector) & Alice, Cefnybedd
C Baptisms 1845-1859
Harriet, John, Louisa Jane,
Robert.
576 Llansannan (Baptisms 1813-1888) Vol 6
Albert, Emily, Hannah, Henry
Albert, james, John, Mary, Mary Day.
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Ann, Anne, Elizabeth, Henry, Jane, John,
Margaret, Margarett, Martha, Mary, Samuel,
Sarah, Thomas.
SMITH contd
578 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1813-1910) Vol 8
Eliz'th, Elizabeth, Ernest Albert, John, Sydney Thomas, Sylvia, Thomas, William.
*580 Bagillt: 23 Feb 1908 bap/o Daniel Smith DAVIES s/o Thomas Grosvenor (lab) & Agnes
580 Bagillt: 26 Feb 1911 bap/o Joseph
Harold (b 23 Dec 1910) s/o Joseph (lab) & Alice Jane, otp (The
Poplars)
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Ann, Anne, Edward, Edwin, John, Maria, Mary, Mary Anne,
Sarah Anne, William Henry.
583 Chirk (Baptisms 1845-1879) Vol 8
Anie, Elijah, Elizabeth, Emily Ann, Frederick, Henrietta,
Henry, Susan, Susanna, Susannah.
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Vicar: 1872-1878 Edward Braithwaite SMITH M.A.
Alfred, Alfred Braithwaite, Anne, Arthur Henry, Beatrice, Daniel,
Edith, Edward, Edward Braithwaite,
Eliz'th, Elizabeth,
Emily, Frederic, Fredie, Henry, James, John, Joseph, Mary, Mary
Elizabeth,
Noel, Richard William, Thomas, William, William
Henry, Wynn.
586 Llantysilio (Baptisms 1813-1912) Vol 4
Catherine Elizabeth, David Isaac,
Edna Mabel, Edward Lloyd Grant, Herbert Cecil,
John James, John Walton, Maud, Phoebe
Ellen, Robert Geddis, Sarah, William Geddis.
SMITH contd
587 Overton: 3 Apr 1859 bap/o John SMITH (---------) s/o -------- & Elizabeth SMITH, Cloy
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Albert, Alfred, Alfred James, Annie, Arnold Stanley, Charlie,
Daniel, Edwin, Elizabeth, Ernest,
Florence, Florrie, Frederick,
George, James, Jessie Cadora, Lily, Maggie, Margaret Elizabeth,
Mary Elizabeth, Maud, Miriam, Naomi, Noma, Percy, Percy Cyril,
Rachel Mary, Reginald Arthur,
Sarah Elizabeth, Sylvia
Ceridwen, Thomas, Thomas Henry, Winifred, Winifred Eleanor.
589 Gwersyllt (Burials 1851-1888) Vol 3
Vicar 1872-1878 Edward Braithwaite SMITH M.A.
Ada Mary, Edna, Eleanor, Emma Eleanor,
William Henry.
SMITH contd
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs
Agnes Annie, Arthur Ford, Ethel, John Henry
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
A15 Mary Smith PARKER d 30 Mar 1880
C199 Thomas SMITH (husband of Sally, Burton) d 1 Aug 1924
aged 68 years
also Wilfred (their son) b 9 Jan 1903 d 21 Oct 1903
and Sally d 13 Jul 1938
aged 80 years
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Vicar 1881-1891 Edward BRAITHWAITE-SMITH
1 Nov 1868 bap/o John Smith WOOLISCROFT s/o Joseph (lab)
& Frances, Burton
Ann, Anne,
Annie, Caroline, Catharine Anne, Charles Harrison, Edward, Edward
Braithwaite,
Evelyn, Frances Mary,
Frederick, Harriet, Herbert Oakley, John, John William, Joseph,
Laura Hanbary, Laura Purcell, Margaret Harriet,
Maria, Mary, Mary Ellen, Mary Harrison, Rebecca,
Sally, Sarah, Siddy, Thomas, Thomas Ernest, Walter Joseph,
Wilfred, William Henry.
SMITH contd
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
Archibald Cathcart, Catherine Selena, Elizabeth, Emma,
Henry, James, Jane, Lloyd Cathcart,
Mary, Robert.
14 Jun 1829 bap/o John SMITH (BELLIS) (b 28 May) base s/o
John BELLIS (lab) & Jane SMITH
(servant), otp
26 Oct 1834 bap/o
Thomas SMITH (BELLIS) (b 21 Sep) base s/o
John BELLIS (lab) & Jane SMITH (servant)
both otp
9 Oct 1842 bap/o
Charles DAVIES (SMITH) (b -- Sep) base s/o
Henry SMITH & Ann DAVIES both servants of Lavister
SMITH contd
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
3 Sep 1865 bap/o Jane Smith JONES (b 26 Sep 1858)
d/o John (black
smith) & Ellen (EVANS) Ewloe Wood
Annie
Eliza, Edwin, Eliza, George, George Henry, Mary, Mary Catherine, Mary
Elizabeth,
Mary Elliott, Thomas, Walter, William.
598 Hope (Baptisms 1859-1904) Vol 6
Agnes Louisa, Arnold, Caroline, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth,
Elizabeth Ellen, Ellen,
George William Edward,
Harriet Anne, John Samuel, Robert, Robert William, Samuel, Sarah Ann,
Thomas, Thomas Robert, Thomas William.
599 Hope (Burials 1813-1868) Vol 8
John, Louisa Jane, Mary, Mary Anne, William.
SMITH contd
Misc: 1841
Census Wrexham Town (further details on request):
Ann, Edward, Eliz,
Eliza,
Elizabeth, George, Hannah, James, John, Margaret, Mary, Michael, Robert,
Sarah, Selina, William, Wm;
1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Gresford
MIs: Catherine, E.B., Laura Purcell, Margaret Harriet, Maria, Mary,
Rowe, Thomas, William;
SMITH Misc. contd
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at National Library of
Wales):
Alice, Wid,
Overton 1698
Christian, Wid, Holt 1844
Elizabeth, Wid, Isycoed 1592
Elizabeth, Aston 1684
Francis, Bettisfield 1684
George, Yeo, Gresford 1856
Harriet, Sp, Althrey 1840
James, Hattry (?), Co. Flint 1770
James, Yeo, late Overton 1755
James, Yeo, Althrey 10 Oct 1817
Jane, Wid, Overton 1709
John, Yeo, Althrey 1764
John, Overton 1672
John, Blacksmith, Holt 1661
John Kerry, Gent, Erbistock 24 Oct 1818
Mary, Overton 1781
Mary, Wid, Overton 1800
Roger, Holt, 1680
Samuel, Farmer, Sealand 1853
William, Holt, Inventory 1617
SMITH contd
SMITHE
346 Hawarden: Edward, Harry, Willm;
389 Hawarden: 26 Sep 1587 bur/o John
5 Jan 1593/94 mar/o Thomas SMITHE & Jane HIBBARD
7 Feb 1596/97 mar/o William SMITHE & Scisly WILLKES
23 Nov 1599 mar/o Thomas SMITHE & Margret MACHETT
19 Aug 1600 mar/o John SMITHE & Alice BITHELL
1 May 1607 mar/o Edward SMITHE & Jane GRUFF (als HUET)
5 Jul 1624 mar/o Elis ap Edward & Dorothy SMITHE
The Smithies, Shropshire
SMITHS 6 Isycoed: 11 Feb 1781 bap/o Margrat d/o Jhams & Ann
SMUTH 271 Eglwys-bach:
SMYTH
132 Hanmer: Ann, Catharine, Jane, John, Mary, Peter, Randle, Saml.,
Samuel, William;
151 Hanmer: 2 Jan 1765 mar. by Lic. of James BRADSHAW (x) & Mary
BLETHIN (x), both otp
Wits: Elias WILLIAMS (x), Jonathan SMYTH
171 Bangor-on-Dee: Alice, Ann, Edward, James, John, Mary, Randle, Thomas;
174 Holt:
208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr:
209 Llangedwyn:
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
SMITH / SMYTH contd
302 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham;
306 Holywell:
313 Hawarden:
*315 Ruabon: 21 Oct 1877 bap/o Marie Georgina Smyth EDWARDS (b --
Sep)
d/o Ebenezer Wood (Vicar of Ruabon)
& Charlotte Eva, Ruabon Vicarage
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
343 Hawarden: Lucy, Samuel, Thomas;
359 Rhosymedre: George Frederick;
366 Wrexham: Mary, William;
SMITH / SMYTH contd
387 Hawarden: 22 Oct 1683 mar. by Lic. of Thomas SMITH, & Anne
PHILLIPS of Shotton
Anne, Catherine, Elizabeth, Mary, Samuel, Thomas, William;
395
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 26 Mar 1713 bap/o Ann d/o Moris
422 Hanmer: Alice, Anne, Davyd, Edd, Edward, Elisabeth, Elyne, Joan,
Margeret, Margery, Rondell,
Rondulphe, Thomas, Willm;
423 Hanmer: 10 Oct 1563 mar/o Willm SMYTH (otherwise called SHEPPARD)
& Margaret BENTLY
26 Nov 1571 mar/o Randulphe SMYTH & Elisabeth HUNT
17 Dec 1571 bur/o Margerye (sp - died in laboringe of a child)
7 Apr 1579 bur/o Elen d/o Rondell
6 Aug 1580 mar/o Lewys GOGH & Elisabeth SMYTH
29 Mar 1588 bur/o Mode
4 Aug 1588 bur/o Raphe WEALCH alias SMYTH (buried on the North side of
the Church Yarde)
2 Feb 1599/1600 bur/o Joan SMYTH (---------) base d/o -------- &
Margery SMYTH, Talorne Green
SMITH / SMYTH contd
424 Hanmer: Ales, Anne, Catryne, David,
John, Margeret, Peers, Peetter, Richard, Roger, Rondle, Thomas, Willm;
425A Hanmer: Ermin, Margery, Randle, Rondle, William;
B
Hanmer: ---, Ales, David, Elizabeth, Randall, Rondel, Rondle;
435 Gresford:
---, Andrew, Daniel, Dorothy, Ellin, John, Richard, Roger,Sarah,
Thomas, William;
436B Hope: Thomas;
437 Ruabon: One of the eleven Curates during the period of this volume: 1691-1692 Robert SMYTH
442A,B Bangor on Dee
454B Llanrhos
458 Mold
459 Mold
494 Chirk: 17 Oct (sic) 1719 bur/o John, Penyclawdd
23 Dec 1743 bur/o Rev Mr Richard (Vicar of Chirk)
SMITH / SMYTH contd
551B Hawarden
552B Wrexham:
Daniell, Enog, Jacob, Jane, John, Moses, Ruth, Tho, Thomas, Will,
William;
C
Wrexham: 3 1 Jul 1714 mar/o Daniell MORGAN (weaver) & Elizabeth
SMYTH, Beast Market
D
Wrexham: Abraham, Daniell, Gaynor, Jacob, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary,
William;
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Shiffnall: Ladies'
boarding school: Misses Smyth, Innage house
Talbot Mary Smyth, High st
SMITH contd
SMYTHE 18 Hawarden: 23 Aug 1815 bap/o Henry Wilson Hutchinson (b 27 May)
s/o Benjamin (school master)
& Anne (WILSON) otp
379 Wrexham: 7 Aug 1898 bap/o Evelyn (b 22 Jun) d/o Frederick
(painter) & Annie, 11 Empress Road
28 Jan 1900 bap/o Cyril Arthur (b 22 Nov 1899)
s/o Frederick Arthur
(painter) & Annie, 11 Empress Rd
405 Wrexham: Annie, Emily, Frank, Frederick Arthur, Nellie;
494 Chirk: Vicar 1681-1709 Thomas SMYTHE B.D.
1741-1744 Richard SMYTHE B/A/ (s/o Thomas above)
21 Nov 1755
bur/o (Mrs) Jane, of Oswestry
530 Chirk: Vicar 1681 - Thomas SMYTHE B.D.
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: John Groom Smythe, Esq., Hilton
Shrewsbury: Sir E. J. Smythe, Bart., Acton Burnell
Wm.
Smythe Owen, Esq., Condover hall
SNUFF 304 Wrexham:
SMITH JONES 401 Wrexham: Mary;
SMITHARD 163 Ruabon:
SMITHE see SMITH
SMITHEMAN Misc: North Wales
1835 Welchpool: Retailer of beer: William
Smitheman,
Berriew st
Smithfield, Cumbria; London;
SMITHFIELD 46 Worthenbury:
SMITHS see SMITH
SMITHSON
SMISON *356 Ruabon: Allen Smison BEBB
SMISSON 522 Holywell
SMITHSON 97 Llanfwrog 4 Nov 1782 bur/o Thomas.
101 Llanynys: 11 Sep 1758 Samuel SMITHSON & Robert DAVIES wits at mar by Banns of
William EDWARDS (lab) ba of Holywell &
Elizabeth ROBERTS sp otp
158 Holywell:
306 Holywell:
379 Wrexham: 8 Nov 1901 bap/o Ethel (b 28 Sep) d/o Thomas (clothier)
& Edith, 2 Alexandra Road
405 Wrexham: Dorothy, Edith Ellen, Thomas;
407 Wrexham: Fred;
467 Holywell
485 Holywell
492 Holywell
500B Holywell
SMITHSTON(E) see SMITHTON
Smithton, Highlands
SMITHTON
SMITHSTON 194 Halkyn:
420B Halkyn: 5 Sep 1733 bur/o John, father (Pater); Joan, mother
(mater); Mary, daughter (filia);
13 Sep 1733 bur/o Joseph, infant
SMITHSTONE 194 Halkyn:
378 Holywell: John, Samuel;
420B Halkyn: 28 Apr 1762 bur/o Margaret
SMITHTON 118 Mold:
158 Holywell:
SMITTEN 525 Whitford
SMITHWICK see SMETHWICK
SMITTEN see SMITHTON
SMNOR see SIMNOR
SMORTHILL see SMART'S HILL
SMOUT 414 Mold: 19 Aug 1834
mar. by Lic. of William PHIPPS ba. otp & Sarah SMOUT sp. of Tarvin,
CHE
Wits: John GLADSTONE, Margaret CHENEY
Misc: North Wales 1835
Newtown & Kerry: Auctioneer: George
Smout, Abermule
Shropshire
1828/9 Shrewsbury: Hat manufacturer: Edward Smout, Gullet
shout
SMUEL see SAMUEL
SMUTH see SMITH
SMYTH(E) see SMITH
SNADE see SNEAD
Snaith, West Riding of Yorkshire
SNAITH
SNAITH 535 Buckley
574 Buckley:
3 Feb 1878 bap/o Thomas Henry s/o Thomas (plate layer) &
Caroline, Lane End
6 Apr 1879 bap/o Mary Ellen d/o Thomas (plate
layer) & Caroline, Lane End
Snape,
North Riding of Yorkshire; Suffolk;
SNAPE 6 Isycoed: 2 Jul 1827 William SNAPE, John EVANS & Elizabeth BETTERLEY wits at mar by Banns of
John MOSTIN of Erbistock & Mary PEARCE
otp
62
Flint:
363
Wrexham:
Annie, Rupert, William;
370
Wrexham:
Annie, Edith Annie, Isabel, William;
375
Wrexham: Ann, Annie, Arthur Edward, Frederick William, Henry Ashcroft,
Jessie, Margaret Irving, William;
393
Wrexham: 25 Nov 1878 bur/o Arthur Edward, aged 3, Lion House
407
Wrexham: Henry Ashcroft, William;
487 Gwersyllt
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Wem: Tailor & draper: Walter Snape, High st
Black Lion Oliver Snape,
High st
Snape
Green, Lancashire
SNEAD
SNADE *79 Gresford: 6
Apr 1782 bur/o Snade WILLIAMS, Llay
snaed/sneyd
= an outlying, detached or intrusive piece of ground
Snaith, Humberside
SNEAD *79 Gresford: 8 Mar 1789 bap/o Snead JONAS s/o William, Llay
172 Holt: 2 Jun 1699 mar. by Banns of Robert SNEAD & Grace WHARMBY
*417 Wrexham: 11 Jan 1766 mar. by Lic. of
Thomas STUBBS (schoolmaster) & Esther EVANS (sig. Ester). sp., both
otp
Wits: Snead HUGHES, John EDWARDS
*421 Hope: 4 Dec 1746 bap/o Snead HUGHES s/o Samuel & Deborah, Estyn
436B Hope: Edward, Rachel;
440C Hawarden
Misc: North Wales 1835 Llanidloes: Flannel manufacturer: Jane SNEAD,
Long
Bridge st
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Mary HANMER
(alias SNEAD),
Fenshall 1670
SNEADE 460 Mold
Misc: North Wales 1835 Welchpool:
Retailer
of beer: Eliza
Sneade, Berriew st
SNED 419 Halkyn: 29 May 1623 bur/o Thomas;
SNEAD contd
SNEYD 438A Broughton: Jane Griselda, Thomas Unthank;
Misc: 1881 Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire:
No. 1 Banks Row: SNEYD
Jane
head
wid.
55
born -------,
Anglesey
SNEYD Thomas
son unmarried
19
born -----,
Anglesey
CARNEY? Sarah
servant
13 Gen. Dom. Servant born Saltney FL
SNIAD *203 Denbigh: 26 Oct 1793 bap/o Samuel
READ (b 7 Oct) s/o Sniad (watchmaker) & Jane
SNEADE see SNEAD
SNEALE see SNELL
SNED, SNEYD, SNIAD see SNEAD
SNELL
SNEALE 499 Denbigh
SNELL
79 Gresford: Ann,
Charles, Elizabeth, John, Mary;
289
Gwernaffield:
407
Wrexham: John;
553 Gresford: John;
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Welchpool: Snell EATON, Esq., Dolonog
Snelland, Lincolnshire
SNELLSON see SNELSON
Snelson, Cheshire; Snelston, Derbyshire
SNELSON
SNELLSON 392 Gresford: Edward, Elinor, James,
Mary, Thomas, William;
435 Gresford: Anne, Barbara, Barbera, George, James, John,
Thomas, William;
SNELLSONE 435 Gresford: Will', William;
SNELSON
6
Isycoed: 7 May 1809 bap/o Haryot JONES (SNELSON) d/o James SNELSON
& Martha JONES, Ridley
46 Worthenbury:
63 Holt:
81 Hope:
112 Halkyn:
167 Gresford: 29 Dec 1774 mar by Banns of
Joseph HALLAWEL (x) of Allington & Mary SNELSON (x) otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, John DUTTON
17 Mar 1807 mar
by Lic. of
Robert ELLIS ba of Hope & Mary SNELSON (x) sp otp
Wits: Joseph
SNELSON, Martha SNELSON
SNELSON contd
310 Gresford (Baptisms & Burials 1740-1772 Marriages 1740-1754) Vol 3
James, John, Margt, Mary, Sarah, William,
320 Hope:
364 Wrexham: John Filston, Mary Anne;
372 Wrexham: George;
393 Wrexham: 4 Sep 1876 bur/o John, aged 69, W House
435 Gresford: Jane, William;
474A Gresford: Emma, John;
B Gresford: Peter;
SNELSON contd
550 Gresford; 9 Apr
1820 bap/o Sarah LEWIS (SNELSON) (b 4 Apr)
base d/o Peter SNELSON
(servant) & Frances LEWIS (servant), Burton
553 Gresford: Joseph;
572 Broughton (Baptisms 1824-1867) Vol 1
Edward Davies,
Hannah, Mary, Peter, Richard, Samuel, Thomas.
595 Gresford: 28 Jul 1833 bap/o Martha Coors? SNELSON (SNELSON) (b 16)
base d/o John
SNELSON (farmer's son) of Allington & Sarah SNELSON of Poulton
SNELSTON 435 Gresford: William;
SNELSONE, SNELSTON see SNELSON
SNEYD see SNEAD
SNINAI see SINE
SNODGRASS see SNODGRASSE
Snodgrasse, Irvine,
Ayrshire
SNODGRASSE
SNODGRASS 418 Wrexham: 1 ?-- 1755 mar. by
Banns of Adam MACKLOUD (x) & Margaret ELLIS (x), both otp
Wits: Edwd EDWARDS, Arch(sic)
SNODGRASS
1 Dec 1755 mar. by Banns of John LARGE (sadler) & Margaret DAVIES
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: Arch. SNODGRASS, Edwd EDWARDS
7 Feb 1758 mar. by Banns of Leonard McCARTNY (x) & Anne WARD (x),
both otp
Wits: Archibald SNODGRASS, Walter ROBISON
SNOOK 1) from OE 'snoc' a) a projecting point of land (sometimes used as a nickname for a long-nosed person)
b)
snake
2) old pronunciatiion of Sevenoaks; today sometimes still called SENNOCKE
SNOOKS 561C Marchwiel: 1 Sep 1865 bur/o Joseph Henry, aged 11 weeks, Marchwiel Mill
SNOW
SNOW 195 Holywell: Anne,
Mary;
*198 Mold:
*295 Mold:
*300 Mold:
*363
Wrexham:
Henry Snow PHILLIPS
441B Hope
599 Hope: 13 Dec 1867 bur/o Edward, aged 29, S.
Misc: 1841
Census Wrexham Town: Groves School: George
12 Pupil not born in County
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Edward Owen, Surgeon, Beaumaris,
last of Chester, Oct 1835
Snow Ball, Devon
SNOWE *363 Wrexham: Snowe WILLIAMS
SNOWDEN see SNOWDON
Mount Snowdon, North
Wales
SNOWDON
SNOWDEN 123 Ruabon: 15 Feb 1829 bap/o Jane d/o
Thomas (smith) & Alice, Cefnmawr
490 Chirk
SNOWDON 68 Ruabon:
123 Ruabon: 17 Jul 1831 bap/o Alice Ann d/o Thomas (smith) & Alice,
Cefn Mawr
26 Jan 1834 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas (blacksmith) & Alice, Cefnmawr
307 Ruabon:
SNOWDONIA *370 Wrexham: Edith
Snowdonia
WILLIAMS
SNOWHARE see SNOWHITE
SNOWHITE OE snaw, hwit, a nickname for one with white hair
SNOWHARE 484 Hawarden
SNUFF see SMITH
SOAL see SOLE
SOAMES see SOHAM
River Soar, Nottinghamshire
SOARTON, SOATTON see SORTON
SOBDALE see SILVERDALE
*SOBELL see ISABEL
SOBIEGHI, SOBIESKE see SOBIESKI
SOBIESKI (James Francis
Edward STUART -The Old Pretender - & Maria Clementina SOBIESKI [of
Polish origin]
were
the parents of Prince Charles Edward Louis Philip Casimir
STUART, commonly known as
Bonnie Prince Charlie or The Young
Pretender. He was born in Rome, Italy on 31
Dec 1720 and
died 31 Jan 1788)
SEBESKI *304 Wrexham:
SOBIEGHI 104
Henllan: 8 Oct 1788 bap/o Caroline Watkin WYNNE (b 3)
d/o Robert, Esq.
& Anne (SOBIEGHI), Plas Newydd
SOBIESKE *38 Wrexham: Louisa Victoria Foxhunt Sobieske BOYCOTT
SOBIESKI *104 Henllan: 3 Nov 1798 bap/o Caroline Sobieski WYNNE (b 12 Jul)
d/o John, Esq., & Sarah Anne, Plas Newydd
*215 Llanrhydd:
318 Henllan:
*390 Bangor-on-Dee: 6 Nov 1734 bap/o Maria Sobieski PULESTON d/o (Mr)
John & Ellinor, Pickhill
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Ann Sobieski
WYNNE, Wid,
Chester 9 Jun 1819
SOBIESKY *304 Wrexham:
SOBISKEY *304 Wrexham:
SOBIZ *329 Meliden:
SOPHESKE
*6 Isycoed: Sopheske ANKERS
SOBIESKY, SOBISKEY, SOBIZ see SOBIESKI
SOBY
(Common in Devon - Addison)
SOBE *59 Erbistock: 26 Dec 1785 bur/o Mariah SOBE (EDGE) (d 17 Dec)
SOBI *59 Erbistock: 10 Jun 1780 bap/o Maria Sobi WILLIAMSON
d/o Richard WILLIAMSON, Esq. & Sobi, of Rose Hill
SOCHEAT see SOCKET
Sockburn, County Durham
SOCKBURN
STOCKBURN *598 Hope: 11 Jun 1887 bap/o Charlotte Mary Stockburn (b 31 May 1876),
Frederick Vincent (b 28 Oct 1874) & Florence Sophia (b 27 Feb
1872) BARKER
c/o Robert
(Manager) & Sophia, Penyffordd
STOCKBURY possibly see also
SOCKET
SHOCKET 306 Holywell:
SOCHEAT 63 Holt:
SOCKET
63 Holt:,
74 Flint:
133 Holt:
194 Halkyn:
306 Holywell:
467 Holywell
492 Holywell
500A,B Holywell
SOCKETT 167 Gresford: 30 Dec 1786 mar by Banns of James THOMAS (x) & Alice SOCKETT (x) both otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, Saml NEWNS
SOCKETT
see SOCKET
SOCTCHER see SCOTCHER
SODEN (379, 404,405 Wrexham - see FODEN)
SOFEY see SOPHIA
Soham, Cambridgeshire, Suffolk;
SOHAM
SOAMES 405 Wrexham: Cecil Tudor, Frederic,
Frederic William, Julia Mary, Julian Alfred, Julie Mary, William Noel;
553 Gresford: Anna Amelia, Arthur;
561A
Marchwiel: 29 Mar 1891 bap/o Frederick Evelyn s/o Frederick William
(brewer) & Julia Mary, Llwyn Onn Hall, Wrexham
Misc: Gresford MIs: Arthur H.L., Arthur
Henry Leslie,
Frederic William, Julia Mary;
SOITHA see SOPHIA
SOLARI
SALARY 370
Wrexham: Eliza,
Francis, Margaret;
384 Wrexham: 24 Dec 1864 bur/o Frank, aged 26, Havelock Square;
SALLERY 370 Wrexham: Eliza, Henry, Kathleen
Eveline;
393 Wrexham: 12 Jan 1875 bur/o George Hicks, aged 90, Pentre Felyn
412 Wrexham: Margaret, Robert;
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Ada, Alice Annie,
Ernest Reynolds, Mary, Walter, William.
SILLERY
379 Wrexham: 23 Sep 1898 bap/o Annie Marsh (b 18 Aug) d/o William
(electrical engineer) & Fanny, 40 Holt St
380 Wrexham: 4 May 1902 bap/o Beatrice May (b 31 Mar) d/o William
(electrical engineer) & Fanny, 24 Chester Street
26 Mar 1905 bap/o Norah (b 14 Feb)
d/o William (electrical engineer) & Fanny, Clatterhouse?, Salisbury
Park
381 Llangollen: 2 Nov 1890 bap/o George (b 13 Sep)
s/o George
(plumber) & Annie, No. 20 Market Street
14 Feb 1892 bap/o John (b 28 Nov 1891)
s/o George (plumber &
glazier) & Sarah Anne, 20 Market St.
393 Wrexham: 18 Apr 1878 bur/o Henry, aged 30, Charles St.
405 Wrexham: Fanny, Fanny Dorothy, Maud Mary, William;
474B Gresford: Ada, Alice Anne, Frances, William;
553 Gresford (Burials 1811-1911) Vol 8
Ernest Reynolds, Hilda Muriel, James, Mary, William;
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Alfred, Amelia Emma, Amelia Kate,
Ellen, George Alfred, Hilda Muriel, James, John,
Walter, Walter Henry
Misc: Gresford MIs: Ernest Reynolds, Mary, William;
SOLARI contd
SOLAREY 384 Wrexham: 30 Jun 1865 bur/o Mary,
aged 5, Walks
SOLARI 363 Wrexham: Jane, Lewis;
405 Wrexham: Jane, Lewis, Lilly;
407 Wrexham: John, Mary;
SOLARY 412 Wrexham: John, Joseph, Teresa;
SOLARY see SOLARI
Sole Street (near Canterbury and near Gravesend), Kent
SOLE
SOAL 378 Holywell: John, Mary;
SOLES 550 Gresford: Edward Ridley, Mary, Mary Anne, William;
SOLEY 30 Wrexham: Phillip;
Misc: North Wales 1835 Newtown & Kerry: Thomas SOLEY (agent to
Exuperius
Pickering),
Canal basin
SOLES see SOLE
SOLHER *36 Ruabon: Solher (fem.) GRIFFITHS
Solihull, West Midlands
Neen Sollars,
Shropshire
Sollas, Western Isles
Sollom, Lancashire
SOLLODINE see SALADINE
SOLOMAN, SOLOMN see SOLOMON
SOLOMON masc. peaceable
(Hebrew) - Claremont
SALMONS possibly see also
SALOMON 560p Llangollen: 17 Feb 1656/57 bap/o Jane fil Salomon ap Richard & Jane ach John
SOLLAMON *30 Wrexham: Sollamon SMITH
SOLOMAN *30 Wrexham: Soloman SMITH
116 Llansilin:
238 Llangar:
*306 Holywell:
SOLOMEN *368 Abergele: Solomen HUMPHREYS
SOLOMN 182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Edward,
Sarah;
SOLOMON 29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
13 May
1798 John SOLOMON & Geo. HUMPHREYS wits at mar by Banns of
Evan WILLIAMS of Llanfechan & Elizabeth JONES
otp
*31 Hawarden: Solomon WRIGHT
*39 Halkyn: Solomon JONES
*44 Denbigh: Solomon EVANS
54
Abergele:
*57 Ruabon: Solomon EVANS, Solomon WILLIAMS
*67 Ruabon:
*83 Ruthin:
93 Abergele 10 Sep 1811 bur/o William, Abergele Town
SOLOMON contd
146 Capel Garmon:
*156 Hanmer:
182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Ann, Edward, Edwd, Sarah;
189 Holywell:
209 Llangedwyn:
238 Llangollen:
241 Llangar:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
312 Abergele:
359 Rhosymedre: Edward, William;
396 Llanrhaeadr
ym Mochnant: p.39: 14 Aug 1740 bur/o John SOLOMON s/o John
p.43: 14 Aug 1740 bur/o John SALMON s/o John, Benhadla
397A Llansilin: 10 Aug 1680 bap/o Elzbth d/o Wm;
397B Llansilin: 30 Dec 1698 mar/o Oliver PRICE & Alice SOLOMON,
both otp
SOLOMON contd
430 Llangollen: Robert;
494 Chirk: 26 Jun 1743 bur/o John (malster), Chirk Castle
512 Nannerch
518 Llangollen
547 Flint
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Newtown & Kerry: Butcher: Solomon JONES, Ladywell st
Shropshire
1828/9 Wellington: Clothes dealer: Solomon
SIMEON, New st
SOLSBURY see SALISBURY
SOLWAY see SALWAY
Solway Firth - forms part of the border between England and Scotland
Solwaybank, Dumfries & Galloway
Somerset, County of
SOMERSET *342 Hawarden:
18 Jan 1634/35 bap/o Blanch SAVAGE d/o Somerset
SUMMERSETT *435 Gresford: 24 Oct 1681 bap/o Summersett EVANS c/o Robert, Allington
Somerset Levels - a wetland area in Somerset
SOMERVILLE see SUMMERFIELD
SOMMERS see SUMMER
SOMMERFIELD, SOMMERFORD, SOMMERFORT see SUMMERFIELD
SOMNER see SIMNOR
SON
SEWNAR 259
Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
SONNAH sic 347 Hawarden: SONNAH in
transcription index but CONNAH in body of work
sune (Old English) 'son'; ME sone 'son' ,
perhaps 'the younger', junior
SONATA *361 Llangollen: Annie
Sonata O'BRIEN (there is a possibility this should be
Donata - see O'BRIEN)
SOND see SAINT
SONIA fem. a Russian
diminutive form of Sophia - Claremont
*361 Llangollen: Martha Sonia EDWARDS
SONLEY,
SONLLEY, SONLLUS, SONLLY see
SONTLEY
SONNAH see SON
SONSLEY, SONTHLEY see SONTLEY
SONTHER see SANTER
Sontley, Wrexham
SONTLEY
SANKEY possibly see also
SANLLEY 435 Gresford: 21 May 1675 bap/o John s/o Will', Gwersylt
SANTLY 310 Gresford:
SAUNTLE 392 Gresford: 1 Jul 1739 bap/o Jane
d/o William (taylor)
SAUNTLEY 30 Wrexham: Mary;
202 Bryneglwys:
SONLEY 128 Treuddyn:
SONLLEY 392 Gresford: 2 Oct 1737 bur/o --- d/o
William, Burross
SONLLUS 435 Gresford: John, Sarah;
SONLLY 392 Gresford: ---, Edward, Elizabeth,
James, Jane, John, Margt, Martha, William;
435 Gresford: John;
SONSLEY 128 Treuddyn:
SONTHLEY 267 Ruthin:
SONTLEY contd
SONTLEY 21 Holt: -- --- 1663 bur/o Susanna d/o Roger (Gent)
79 Gresford: 29 May 1783 bur/o William
128 Treuddyn:
167 Gresford: 12 Jun 1754 mar by Banns of Edward LANCELOT (x) & Margaret SONTLEY (x) both otp
Wits: Job CASE, John PAUL, Edward EVANS
310 Gresford:
*383 Ruthin: 22 Jul 1682 bur/o Richard GREEN s/o Sontley
26 Nov 1691 bur/o Jonet GREEN d/o Sontley
18 Sep 1699 bur/o Shonet GREEN d/o Sontley (chandler)
392 Gresford: John, William;
437 Ruabon: Catherine, Hugh, Magdalen;
442A Bangor on Dee
489 Marchwiel
SONTLEY contd
Misc:
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John, Ruabon, Citation,
1713
SONTLY 75 Marchwiel:
310 Gresford:
SOULLY 392 Gresford: 18 Apr 1725 bap/o John
s/o John
SOUNTLEY 310 Gresford:
SONTLY see SONTLEY
SONYEARD
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
C298 Mary JARMAN d 6 Mar 1883
Henry SONYEARD d 25 Jun 1891 aged 69 years
SOON, SOON'D, SOOND see SOUND
SOORTON see SORTON
Soper Hall, Caterham, Surrey
SOPER OE sape 'soap',a maker or seller of soap
249 Minera 22 Aug 1888 ------------- SOPER?, T J P EVANS, Maude BARKER, Emily WRENCH,
John R BURTON; Peter BROWNE, C. Constable ---- (Flintshire?)
wits at mar by Banns of
George Harris Thorn
COLWELL (C.B. Colonel Royal Marines Light Infantry)
wdr of Chatham s/o John COLWELL (Paymaster in Chief Royal Navy)
& Edith Hannah Elizabeth BURTON sp of Minera Hall
d/o Robert Owen BURTON (Clerk in Holy
Orders)
SOPHE, SOPHEA see SOPHIA
SOPHESKE see SOBIESKI
SOPHIA fem wisdom (Greek) - Claremont
SITHA *137 Northop: Sitha BAGSHAW
SOFEY *594 Gresford: 12 May 1909 bap/o Sofey MACK d/o James (engine driver) & Sofey
18 Dec 1910 bap/o James MACK s/o James (engine driver) & Sofey, The Green
SOITHA *137 Northop: Soitha BAGSHAW
SOPHE
*47 Worthenbury: 2 Oct 1808 bap/o Sophe BAKER d/o Randle & Mary
*48 Worthenbury: 18 Sep 1801 bur/o Sophe BAKER d/o Thos. & Eliz.,
Parish of Bangor
SOPHEA *399 Wrexham: 11 Apr 1825 bap/o Elizabeth
DAVIES d/o John (ostler) & Sophea, Mount Street
SOPHIA *15 Cerrigydrudion: 7 Dec 1828 bap/o Sophia CURTIS d/o William (lab) & Elizabeth, Tai Canol
*18 Hawarden: Sophia JONES, Sophia SHONE
*23 Cerrigydrudion: Lydia Sophia PRICE
*24 Hawarden: Sophia CARTER, Sophia LITTLER, Mary Sophia RIGBY, Sophia
SHONE
*30 Wrexham: Sophia ROBERTS
*31 Hawarden: Sophia SHONE
*32 Hawarden: Mary Sophia RIGBY, Sophia SHONE
SOPHIA contd
*45 Denbigh: Sophia Farmer JONES
*174 Holt:
*341 Ruabon:
*348 Wrexham;
*353 Pentrobin: Hannah Sophia DAVIES
*355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: Sarah Sophia EVANS
SOPHIA contd
SOPHIAH *12 Llangollen: Sophiah JONES
SOPHIE *18 Hawarden: Sophie JONES
*598 Hope: 19 Jun 1889 bap/o Florence WILLIAMS
d/o Edward Maurice (tailor) & Sophie Arden, otp
SOPIAH *47 Worthenbury: -- Apr 1901 bap/o Sopiah ?----- base child from
Mary LOW, Threapwood
SYTHA *194 Halkyn: Sytha BAGSHAW
*501 Northop
SOPHIAH, SOPHIE see SOPHIA
SOPHIRA see ZIPPORAH
SOPHORA, SOPHORAH
see ZIPPORAH
SOPIA see
SOPHIA
SORETON see SORTON
SORIAN 351 Wrexham Ruthin Road
Cemetery MIs: William;
SORJANT see SERGEANT
Mount Sorrel,
Leicestershire
SORREL
CYRIL possibly see also
SIRREL 21 Holt: 25 Aug 1664 bur/o Andrew, otp
SIRRELL 432 Llangollen: Annie;
SURRELL 405 Wrexham: Emily, Thomas;
SYRELL 383 Ruthin: 24 Jan 1676/77bur/o
Elizabeth;
SYRREL 383 Ruthin: 15 Apr 1644 bur/o Grace w/o
John;
SYRRELL 267 Ruthin:
383 Ruthin: 6 Oct 1648 bur/o William (boy)
SYRRYLL 267 Ruthin:
SORTON (River Soar, Nottinghamshire)
) SAWRTON 173 Holt:
SEERTON 151 Hanmer: 4 Dec 1769 mar. by Banns
of George PRESTON (x) & Sarah WILLIAMS, both otp
Wits: John YOUNG, Wm. SEERTON (x)
SOARTON 132 Hanmer: Eleanor, Elizabeth, Thomas;
171 Bangor-on-Dee: John, Thomas;
172 Holt: John;
SOATTON 173 Holt:
SOORTON 10 Overton: 23 Dec 1762 mar by Banns of
John SOORTON (sig. SORTON) (weaver) & Emma
HANMER both otp
Wits: Thomas MINCHEL,
William WARD
SORTON contd
SORETON 10 Overton: 16 Mar 1760 mar by Lic of Edward MORRIS & Mary SORETON both otp
Wits:
John OWENS, William EDWARDS
133 Holt:
174 Holt:
197 Hanmer: Elizabeth, Frances, John, Sophia, William;
442A Bangor on Dee
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Queen Street: Martha
50 born in County
Chester Street: Mary 75 Ind. born in
County
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Edward,
Bangor 1771
SORTON
8 Overton: ?21 Oct 1763 bap/o John s/o John & Anne
16 Aug
1764 bap/o Margaret d/o Edward & Jane
10 Overton: 23 Dec 1762 mar by Banns of
John SOORTON (sig. SORTON) (weaver) & Emma
HANMER both otp
Wits: Thomas MINCHEL,
William WARD
7 Sep 1800 mar by Banns of Thomas SORTON & Elizabeth
ROBERTS both otp
Wits: William SORTON, Elizabeth ROBERTS,
Roderick WARD
11 Bangor-on-Dee (Baptisms 1797-1812) Vol 4
: Ann, Edward,
Elizabeth, Ja's, John, Margaret, Martha,
Tho's;
8 May 1803 bap/o Martha WHITFIELD (SORTON) (b 2)
base d/o Ja's SORTON of
Althrey & Mary WHITFIELD
37 Worthenbury: Catharin(e);
38 Wrexham: Mary, Willm, Wm;
53
Wrexham: Benjamin, John, Mary, William;
63 Holt:
79 Gresford: 2 Dec 1784 bur/o Edward, base s/o Jno (pauper)
SORTON contd
108 Minera Chapel: Elizabeth;
132 Hanmer: Eliz., John;
133 Holt;
138 Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, Mary;
151 Hanmer: 11 Aug 1771 mar. by Lic. of John SORTON of Bangor &
Anne ROWE (x) otp
Wits: John RONE, John BERKELEY (x)
*167 Gresford: 3 Jan 1803 mar by Lic of John Sorton HUGHES, Esq., ba otp & Elizabeth JONES sp otp
Wits: Edwd
JONES, Mary JONES
171 Bangor-on-Dee: An, edward, james, John, William;
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
SORTON contd
197 Hanmer: Ann, Ann Davenport, Elizabeth, Harriett, John, Sophia;
201 Wrexham:
243 Hanmer:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
348 Wrexham:
*363 Wrexham: William Sorton VAUGHAN
364 Wrexham: Mary;
*370 Wrexham: William Sorton VAUGHAN
372 Wrexham: William;
*374 Wrexham: 4 Sep 1836 bap/o Benjamin Sorton VAUGHAN s/o John
(pavior) & Jane, Sevenbridge Lane
*375 Wrexham: 31 Dec 1876 bap/o Mary Jane VAUGHAN d/o William Sorton
(gardener) & Annetta, Aberoer
392 Gresford: ---, Martha, Randle, Robert, William;
399 Wrexham: 18 Apr 1824 bap/o William s/o William (gardener) &
Martha, Chester Street
17 Nov 1824 bap/o John SORTON (EDWARDS)
base s/o William EDWARDS (taylor) & Ann SORTON
(servant), both of Queen Street
408
Bangor-on-Dee: John;
SORTON contd
410 Wrexham: Anne, Benjamin, John;
*411 Wrexham: 8 Nov 1837 bur/o Benjamin Sorton VAUGHN, infant, Beast
Market
426 Hanmer: Anne, Eliz, Thos;
442B,C Bangor on Dee
474A Gresford: William;
562C
Tallarn Green: 8 Jun 1905 bur/o Mary, aged 47 years, Tallarn
Green, Willington
18 Mar 1920 bur/o
Elijah, aged 64 years, Horsemans Green
Misc:
North
Wales 1835 Wrexham: Seedsmen: Martha Sorton, Chester st
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John, Bronington Aug 1836
Thomas, Yeo, Halghton 1844
William, Farmer, Halghton 1857
SORTON contd
SOURTON 30 Wrexham: John;
173 Holt:
SOUTHERTON possibly see also
SOUTON (sic) 75 Marchwiel: Mary, see SORETON
SOWETON 173 Holt:
SOWRTON
156 Hanmer:
173 Holt:
SORTON contd
SWANTON possibly see also
SWARDEN 479 Overton
SWARTON 10 Overton: 29 Dec 1796 mar by Banns of
Edward SWARTON & Margaret ROWLAND (sig.
ROWLANDS) both otp
Wits: Willm SWARTON,
Mary ROBERTS
133 Holt:
172 Holt: John, Mary;
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
390 Bangor-on-Dee: Edward, Eleanor, John, Martha, Mary;
437 Ruabon: Alice, Edward, Gwen, Margaret, Mary;
442B Bangor on Dee
Swaton, Lincolnshire
SWERTON
304 Wrexham:
SWORETON 171 Bangor-on-Dee: Edward;
SORTON contd
SWORTON 8 Overton: 15 Nov 1765 bap/o Elizh d/o Jno & Eme-----
10 Overton: 28 Nov 1771 mar by Banns of
John WOODVILL of Ellesmere & Jane SWORTON otp
Wits: Jon ARROWSMITH, Wm WARD
162 Overton: Charles, Edward, James;
304 Wrexham:
437 Ruabon: Mary;
Sworton Heath, Cheshire
SOTHERN see SOUTHAM
SOULLY see SONTLEY
Sound (near Lerwick and near Tresta), Shetland
SOUND
SOON 442B Bangor on Dee
SOON'D 304 Wrexham:
SOOND 435 Gresford: Elizabeth, James, Thomas;
SOUND 435 Gresford: 1 Jun 1701 bap/o Mary ?SOUND d/o John (lab), Burton
SOWND 435 Gresford: 15 Sep 1693 bur/o Elizabeth w/o John, Allington
SWOOND 435 Gresford: James, Thomas;
SOUNTLEY see SONTLEY
Sourmilk Gill/Ghyll - a river
whose name derives from its swirling waters, flows through a
series of impressive waterfalls;
the cascades were once known as Churn Milk Force
(waterfall)), near Grasmere, Lake District;
Gill = a deep ravine, especially a wooded
one.
SOURTON, SOUTON, SOWETON, SOWRTON see SORTON
SOUCH see ZOUCH
SOUTH
SAUFF 552B Wrexham: Hanna, Samuell;
SOUTH
30 Wrexham:
Jonathan, Samuel, Sarah;
151 Hanmer: 10 Aug 1766 mar. by Lic. of John SOUTH (x) & Beatrice
MADELEY, both otp
Wits: George WINN, Ann MADELEY
28 Oct 1770 mar. by Lic. of George WYNN & Mary BYWATER, both otp
Wits: John SOUTH (x), Eliz. ROBINSON
3 Nov 1778 mar. by Lic. of James HAYWARD (x) & Beatrice SOUTH, both
otp
Wits: Anne FISHER, Edward FISHER
152 Hanmer: Beatric, John, Samuel, Thomas;
187
St. George;
207
Hanmer: Beatrice, John, William;
417
Wrexham: Jonathan;
418
Wrexham: Jonathan;
426 Hanmer: Beatrice, John;
445 Wrexham
Misc:
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Thomas, Farmer,
Hanmer
1844
SWITH 234
Minera: Dorothy, Edward, Letitia;
SWYTH *152 Hanmer: 8 Jul 1775 bap/o Swyth
THOMAS d/o John & Ellinor, Bettisfield
SOUTH..... 342 Hawarden see SOUTHWORTH for now
SOUTH... 372 Wrexham:
William;
Southall (Middlesex), Greater London
SOUTHALL 12 Llangollen: 27 Mar 1812 bap at Trevor Chapel of Joseph & Moira (b 19)
twin s&d/o Edward & Mary,
Trefor Isaf
53 Wrexham: Edward, Mary, William;
57 Ruabon: Ann, Edward, Robert;
201 Wrexham:
213 Llangollen:
547
SOWSHALL 57 Ruabon: Edward, Hanna, Mary;
Southam, Gloucestershire; (Alcester), Warwickshire;
SOUTHAM
SOTHERN 404
Wrexham: Margaret Ann;
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ellesmere:
Conveyance by water: Agent: Samuel Sothern
SOUTHAM 334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
William Leonard SOUTHAM d 29 Jul 1957
aged 68 years
of Pen-Rhos, Primrose
Street, Connah's Quay
also his
wife Elizabeth Ann d 20 Jun 1973 aged 82 years
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Cleobury Mortimer: Attorneys: Fox &
Southam
Coroner: Saml. Phillips Southam
SOUTHERN 18 Hawarden: 26 Sep 1819 bap/o Richard REYNOLDS (b 16)
s/o William (white smith) & Anne (SOUTHERN) otp
51 Holywell:
216 Erbistock:
393 Wrexham: 18 May 1881 bur/o Samuel, aged 48, Charles St.
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Pipe maker: Ts. Southern, Raven st
Broseley: Pipe maker: Wm. Southern
Ludlow: Mrs --- Southern, Corve st
SOUTHAM contd
SOUTHERNS 16 Hawarden: 9 Aug 1811 mar by Banns of
William RYNOLD (white
smith) wdr & Ann SOUTHERNS both otp
Wits: William BUSHELL, Thos REYNOLD
18 Hawarden: 26 Mar 1815 bap/o Mary REYNOLDS (b 23)
d/o William (white smith) & Ann (SOUTHERNS) otp
501 Northop
SUTHANDS 159 Holywell:
SUTHER 304 Wrexham:
SUTHERN *534 Bagillt
Southdown, Avon; Devon;
SOUTHDOWN
SOWDEN 440C Hawarden
SUGDEN 278 Chirk:
*453A Ysceifiog
Southease, East Sussex
SOUTHEASE
SOUTHEST 189 Holywell:
SOUTHERD see SOUTHWOOD
SOUTHERN(S) see SOUTHAM
SOUTHERT see SOUTHWOOD
Southerton, Devon
SOUTHERTON
SORTON possibly see also
SOUTHERTON 46 Worthenbury:
216 Erbistock:
386 Ruabon: 28 Jan 1846 mar. by Banns of
Henry William SOUTHERTON (servant) ba. of Penylan Farm s/o William
(gardener)
& Ann ROBERTS sp. of Penylan Farm d/o John (farmer)
SUDDERTON 390 Bangor-on-Dee: 10 Aug 1726 bap/o
Mary d/o Edwd (vagrant) & Mary
SUTHERTON 374 Wrexham: 5 Jul 1846 bap/o Martha
Anne d/o Henry William (butler) & Anne, Wrexham Regis
552B Wrexham: Ed;
SOUTHEST see SOUTHEASE
SOUTHEY
SAUTHEY 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
Southey
Green, Essex
SOUTHGATE 363 Wrexham:
Elizabeth, Elizabeth Annie, John;
Southrey, Lincolnshire; Southery, Norfolk;
SOUTHREY
SUDDERICK 486 Bistre
SOUTHUL
see SOUTHWOOD
SOUTHWARD see SOUTHWOOD
Southwell, Nottinghamshire
SOUTHWELL *370 Wrexham: Walter
Southwell JONES
552D Wrexham: 16 Aug 1723 bur/o Henry SOUTHWELL (Cook to Mr ----
WILLIAMS WYNNE)
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Grocer/tea dealer:
Elizabeth Southwell, High st
Southwick, Durham; Gloucestershire; Hampshire; Northamptonshire;
Sussex, Wiltshire;
SOUTHWICK
SOUTHWICK 407 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
555 Brymbo: Ann, Edward, Elizabeth;
568 Brymbo 4sic Jun 1874 bur/o Edward, aged 54, otp
Southwold, Suffolk
Southwood, Devon
SOUTHWOOD
SOUTHERD 42 Holywell: 30 Apr 1815 bur/o Thos, aged 1 week, Greenfield
195 Holywell: James, Maria, Sarah;
SOUTHERT 195 Holywell: James, John, Sarah;
SOUTHUL 195 Holywell: James, Sarah, Thomas;
SOUTHWARD 231 Hope:
562C Tallarn Green: 14 Oct 1901 bur/o William, aged
76 years, Tallarn
9 Mar 1904 bur/o Hannah, aged 65 years, Tallarn,
Willington
17 May 1924 bur/o Jane, aged 51 years, otp
SOUWOOD 268 Wrexham:
SUTHERD 51 Holywell:
SOUTHWORTH Common in Lancashire
- Addison
SOUTH...... 342 Hawarden: 18 Dec 1627 bap/o Dorothy
d/o John
Southwark,
Greater London
SOUTHWARTH Misc: North Wales 1835 Carnarvon: Milliner/dressmaker/straw
hat maker:
Jane Southwarth, Bridge st
SOUTHWORTH 342 Hawarden: 30 Nov 1628 bap/o
Thomas s/o Raphe
4 Dec 1629 bap/o Willm s/o Ralph
388 Hawarden: 7 Jun 1628 bur/o John s/o Jo.
SOWITHERTH 342 Hawarden: 10 Feb 1625/26 bap/o
Blanch d/o Ralph
SOWITHWORTH 342 Hawarden: 20 Jul
1628 bap/o Jane d/o John
349 Hawarden: 24 Jan 1622/23 mar/o Ralph SOWITHWORTH & Elizabeth
HOOLMES
SOWTHWORTH 346 Hawarden: Anne, John, Ralphe;
SUTHWORTH 342 Hawarden: 9 Aug 1627 bap/o
Gilbert s/o Raph.
SOUWOOD see SOUTHWOOD
SOWDEN see SOUTHDOWN
The Sowgelder 425B Hanmer: 18 Aug 1627 bur/o Anthony ------ (the barefoot Tinker slayne by Rynard the Sowgelder)
SOWITHERTH, SOWITHWORTH see SOUTHWORTH
SOWND see SOUND
SOWOOD, SOWOOT, SOWOT see SHERWOOD
SOWSHALL see SOUTHALL
SOWTHWORTH see SOUTHWORTH
SOWYNCOW see SWANCOTT
SOXEN see STOCKTON
SPACK see SPARK
SPACKEMAN, SPACKMAN see SPEAKMAN
SPADDING see SPALDING
SPADE see SPEED
SPAIK, SPAKE see SPARK
SPAKEMAN(S), SPAKESMAN, SPAKMAN see SPEAKMAN
Spalding, Lincolnshire
SPALDING
SPADDING 365 Wrexham: Ellen, Isacc, Jane;
SPAN 228 St. Asaph:
229 St. Asaph:
342 Hawarden: 30
Aug 1629 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Willm.
15 Oct 1643 bap/o Will. s/o Rich.
346 Hawarden:
Anne,
Elizabeth, Jon, Rich, Richard, Susan, Tho, Thomas;
388 Hawarden: 1
Jun 1665 bur. of Anne base d/o Mary of Shotton
389 Hawarden: 21
Feb 1594/95 bur/o Jane
521 St Asaph
545 St Asaph
Span Bottom, Devon
Spanby, Lincolnshire
SPANE 388 Hawarden: 3 Jan 1663/64 bur/o
Anne d/o Anne of Hawarden
2 Feb 1663/64 bur/o Anne of Hawarden
SPANN 228 St. Asaph:
229 St. Asaph:
342 Hawarden: 8 Apr 1627 bap/o Thomas s/o Will.
346 Hawarden: Anne, Margery, Thomas, William, Willm;
387 Hawarden: 8 Dec 1668 mar/o Charles MOORE of Moore & Mary SPANN
of Shotton
509 Dyserth
545 St Asaph
Misc:
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): William, Yeo,
Great Mancott,
1633
SPAN contd
SPANNE 275 Gwaenysgor:
342 Hawarden: 3 Dec 1625 bap/o John (d.) s/o Rich.
2 Sep 1627 bap/o William s/o Richard
346 Hawarden: Anne, Elen, Elizabeth, John, Margret, Rich, Will,
William, Willm;
387 Hawarden: 17 Jan 1674/75 bur/o Elizabeth of Shotton
389 Hawarden: 27 Feb 1587/88 bur/o Anne
27 Jan 1588/89 bur/o Isabell
3 Jan 1596/97 mar/o Thomas KESLEY & Elen SPANNE
29 Apr 1597 mar/o John MUNKSFIELD & Elin SPANNE
7 May 1597 bur/o William
8 Oct 1600 bur/o Anne
21 Jun 1601 mar/o William SPANNE & Anne HARDWICKE
20 Jan 1604/05 bur/o Anne
1 Mar 1624/25 mar/o Thomas SPANNE & Elizabeth FOWLER
3 Sep 1625 mar/o Mathew KNIGHT & Elizabeth SPANNE
521 St Asaph
545 St Asaph
SPAN contd
SPEN 530 Chirk: .. Dec 1629 mar/o William SPEN & Elizabeth TIMSON
SPON 342 Hawarden: 15 Nov 1642 bap/o Thomas SPON (GILL) base s/o tho.
GILL & Margaret SPON
19 Apr 1660 bap/o Katherine d/o John, Aston
346 Hawarden: John;
388 Hawarden: 28 Jan 1633/34 bur/o William;
5 Nov 1661 bur/o Thomas of Hawarden
402A Denbigh: Jane;
SPOND 436B Hope: Jane;
SPONDE 389 Hawarden: 29 Feb 1597/98 mar/o John
HIBBARDE & Margret SPONDE
SPONNE 342 Hawarden: Alice, Elizabeth, Helen,
John, Richard, Richd, Willm;
346 Hawarden: Rich, William;
388 Hawarden: 22 Aug 1631 bur/o Elizabeth w/o Richd
389 Hawarden: 23 Oct 1631 mar/o Richd SPONNE & Elizabeth LEDSAM
SPANE, SPANN(E) see SPAN
SPARK
SPACK 216 Erbistock:
SPACKS 8 Overton: ?31 Mar 1757 bap/o John s/o John & Elizabeth
SPAIK 162 Overton: Mary, William;
SPAKE 10 Overton: 5 Aug 1811 mar by Banns of William SPAKE & Ann HARISON both otp
Wits: Richard
ROBERTS, Sarah THOMAS
162 Overton: James, William;
374 Wrexham: 9 Mar 1838 bap/o Horatio PRITCHARD (SPAKE) base s/o
William SPAKE (lab)
& Ann
PRITCHARD, Poor House
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Ann, Anne, James,
Mary, Richard, Thomas, William.
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Hope Street: Mary
25 F.S. not born in County
SPARK 121 Mold:
127 Mold:
*139 Cerrigydrudion:
293 Hawarden:
302 Hawarden:
305 Hawarden: John, Mary, Samuel;
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
342 Hawarden: 14 May 1626 bap/o Edward s/o Willm;
16 Sep 1627 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas
343 Hawarden: John, Margaret, Maudlin, Robt;
346 Hawarden: Anne, Elin, Elizabeth, George, John, Katherin, Margaret,
Margery,
Margret, Mary,
Ralph, Richard, Thom, Thomas, William;
378 Holywell: John, William;
382 Llanynys: Vicar 1637-1640 Rev.
Robert SPARK
SPARK contd
387 Hawarden: 26 Nov 1682 mar. by Lic. of Rowland SWAN, & Anne
SPARK of Bretton
4 Sep 1686 bur/o Magdalen of Bretton
388 Hawarden: 29 Jun 1627 bur/o Thomas;
20 Jun 1630 bur/o Mary d/o Wm;
389 Hawarden: 2 Apr 1587 bur/o Richard
13 Jul 1591 mar/o John SPARK & Margret SPARKE
12 Dec 1591 mar/o William BENET & Ann SPARK
13 Jul 1593 bur/o Thomas
23 Jul 1599 bur/o Jane
392 Gresford: 30 Jan 1719/20 mar. by Lic. of Daniell ELDERSEY of
Holywell & Hannah SPARK of Tarvin CHE
403 Holywell: Dowce, Tho., Thomas;
440C Hawarden
551B
SPARK contd
Spark Bridge, Cumbria
SPARKE
85 Mold:
127 Mold:
186 St. Asaph:
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
302 Hawarden:
305 Hawarden: Cath, Edwd, Jane, John, Samuel;
313 Hawarden:
342 Hawarden: Alice, Daniol, Jane, John, Margreat, Mary,Richard, Robt,
Roger, Tho;
343 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Isaac, Jane, John, Mary, William;
346 Hawarden: Anne, Dorothy, George, Jane, John, Katherin, Margery,
Margret,
Rich, Richard,
Richd, Roger, Thom, Thomas, William, Willm;
347 Hawarden: Jane, John, Mary, Samuel;
382 Llanynys: 6 Feb 1660/61 bur/o Jane relict of Robert once Vicar of Llanynys
SPARK / SPARKE contd
387 Hawarden: John, Richard, Robt, Thomas, William;
388 Hawarden: Elizab, Jane, John, Richard, Samuel, Thomas, Will,
William;
389 Hawarden: 14 Sep 1586 bur/o William
13 May 1587 mar/o John SPARKE & Ales PANDEN
21 May 1587 mar/o William WHITLEY & Katherine SPARKE
15 Mar 1590/91 bur/o Anne
13 Jul 1591 mar/o John SPARK & Margret SPARKE
24 Dec 1592 mar/o Thomas SPARKE & Elizabeth FOX
13 Sep 1593 mar/o Thomas HARRISON & Anne SPARKE
22 Oct 1593 mar/o David DOD & Elin SPARKE
5 Mar 1595/96 bur/o Rich.
11 Jan 1596/97 bur/o George
18 Jun 1597 bur/o Pyrs
2 Nov 1597 mar/o John SPARKE & Jane SPARKE
24 Jun 1599 bur/o Elin
2 Jan 1599/1600 bur/o Anne
SPARK / SPARKE (389
Hawarden) contd
13 Jan 1603/04 bur/o Thomas
1 Feb 1603/04 bur/o John
2 Nov 1604 bur/o Jane
19 Dec 1605 mar/o Willm SPARKE & Margerie STREAT
29 Jan 1608/09 mar/o George SPARKE & Jane SHONE
12 May 1623 bur/o Alice w/o John (decsd)
20 Jun 1624 mar/o John RIDGAT & Jane SPARKE
26 Nov 1624 mar/o Richard SPICER & Margret SPARKE
20 Sep 1628 mar/o Roger SPARKE & Elnor EVANES
458 Mold
459 Mold
551A Hawarden
B Hawarden
SPARKES 124 Mold:
198 Mold:
298 Hawarden:
388 Hawarden: John, Margaret, William;
389 Hawarden: 14 Dec 1623 mar/o Willm WHITLEY & Anne SPARKES
10 Mar 1623/24 bur/o Margret
6 Jun 1626 mar/o Thomas SPARKES & Ales FOX
6 Feb 1631/32 mar/o John BROWNE & Elen SPARKES
428 Ysceifiog: 26 Jan 1683/84 mar/o Edward LEWIS (Gent.), & Catharine SPARKES of Northop
460 Mold
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Mrs
--- Sparkes, Low town
Attorney: Arndell Francis Sparkes, Low town
SPARK contd
WHITLEY SPARKS 388 Hawarden: 10 Nov 1658
burial (in the Church) of (Mrs) ------ (wid)
SPARKS 8 Overton (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
Edward, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, John, William;
10 Overton Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
: Jno, John;
18 Hawarden: 2 Jul 1820 bap/o Thomas (b 13) s/o Robert (lab) & Elizabeth (HOCKNILL) Sealand
40 Hawarden: Catherine, Daniel, Harriet;
127 Mold:
151 Hanmer: 20 Apr 1763 mar. by Banns of
John MADDOCKS (x) of
Worthenbury & Anne SPARKS (x) otp
Wit: - MORGAN (x), Mary MADDOCKS (x)
157 Hanmer:
SPARK / SPARKS contd
206 Hanmer: Th omas;
207 Hanmer: Anne, William;
298 Hawarden:
305 Hawarden: Elizabeth, John;
311 Hawarden:
338 Llangollen:
342 Hawarden: 1 Jan 1656/57 bap/o William SPARKS s/o William, Aston
353 Pentrobin:
379 Wrexham: 26 Jul 1897 bap/o Dorothy Mary (b 19 Jun)
d/o John (hotel
keeper) & Mary, Feathers Hotel
18 Aug 1898 bap/o Mabel (b 18 Jul)
d/o John (proprietor) & Mary
Elizabeth, Feather Hotel
418 Wrexham: Hugh;
SPARK / SPARKS contd
436A Hope: Jane;
440C Hawarden
460 Mold
484 Hawarden
596 Buckley: 7 Jan 1860 bap/o Catharine (b 29 Dec 1859)
d/o Thomas (collier) &
Catharine (PRICE) Pentrobin
6 Sep 1868 bap/o William
HEWITT s/o Thomas (lab) & Catherine (SPARKS) Ewloe
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: China/glass/earthenware dealer: John
Sparks, Wyle cop
SPEKE possibly see also
spraek/sparkr (Old Norse) 'lively, spright' - Reaney )
SPRAGG 81 Hope:
231 Hope:
Sparkenhoe, Leicestershire
SPARKE(S),
SPARKS see SPARK
SPARLING 248 Llanfwrog:
474B Gresford: Philip Smith, Wilfred;
563 Erbistock: Rector 1884-1905 Philip William SPARLING M.A.
563A Erbistock: -- Jun 1886 bap/o Gertrude Deva d/o Philip (Rector of Erbistock) & Fanny, otp
1 Apr 1888 bap/o Constance Helen d/o Philip William (Rector Erbistock) & Fanny, otp
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ellesmere: Wm. SPARLING, Esq., Petton
hall
SPAROE see SPARROW
SPARRISON see SPROSTON
SPARROW OE spearwa 'sparrow' lit. 'flutterer'
Spara Bridge spans the River Teign near Ashton
- Barber
SPAROE 489 Marchwiel
SPARROW 18 Hawarden: 19 Jul 1818 bap/o Elizabeth (b 24 Jun)
d/o Joseph (farmer) & Sarah (ASTLES) Wepre, Northop
132 Hanmer: Eliz., Jane, John, Margaret;
147 Llanddoget:
197 Hanmer: Catherine, Jane, John, Mary, Sarah;
281 Llangystennin:
302 Hawarden:
364 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, William;
370 Wrexham: Caroline, Ellen, James, James Herbert, John, Sarah Anne;
372 Wrexham: John;
374 Wrexham: 28 Sep 1845 bap/o Charles & William base ss/o -------
& Elizabeth, Poorhouse
SPARROW contd
404 Wrexham: Elsie;
412 Wrexham: 8 Oct 1856 bur/o Annie Maud, aged 5, The Cottage
432 Llangollen: Laurina;
440B Hawarden
441B Hope
445 Wrexham
475A,B Llangystennin
487 Gwersyllt: 29 Sep 1897 mar by Banns of
James Audley
SPARROW (merchant) ba/35 of Liverpool s/o Alexander SPARROW (merchantt)
& Ethel Mary
SPARROW sp/24 otp d/o James SPARROW (ironmaster)
489 Marchwiel
493 Llantysilio
SPARROW contd
501 Northop
559B Rhosymedre: 19 May 1896 mar by Banns of
William SPARROW
(boatman) ba/22 of Boat s/o George SPARROW (pottery)
& Sarah ASTON sp/.22 of
Boat d/o William ASTON (carrier)
565A Esclusham: 14 Jul 1947 bur/o Elizabeth Ann, aged 79 yrs, 39
Percy Rd, Wrexham
575 Hope 575 Hope:
23 Aug 1857
bap/o Jessie Maud Marks d/o James, Esq. & Caroline, Cymmau
15 Jul 1858
bap/o Reginald Burslem s/o James (iron master) & Caroline,
Cymmau Hall
29 Jul 1859 bap/o Agnes Marion d/o James (iron master)
& Caroline, Cymmau Hall
585 Gwersyllt: 20 Apr 1885 bap/o Francis Oliver (Adult)
s/o James (iron master) & Caroline, Gwersyllt Hill
588 Gwersyllt: 31 Mar 1896 bap/o Henry Wilfrid s/o James
(ironmaster) & Caroline, Gwersyllt Hill
SPARROW contd
591 Llanddulas St. Cynbryd MIs:
(Z)aidee SPARROW -- --- 1888 (wife of John Bodychan SPARROW of Gwyndu, Anglesey)
598 Hope (Baptisms 1859-1904) Vol 6
Alexander Hanbury, Caroline,
Caroline Frances Anne, Francis Oliver, James, Walter Shaw.
599 Hope: 24 Dec 1860 bur/o Agnes Marrion, infant, Cymmau Hall
Misc: North Wales 1835 Beaumaris: Mrs Ann Sparrow, Castle st
William Sparrow, Esq., Townend
Wm. Wynne Sparrow, Esq., Redhill
Welchpool: Builder: John Sparrow, High st
Maltster: John Sparrow, High st
Mermaid John Sparrow, High st
Timber merchant: John
Sparrow, High st
Wrexham:
Red Lion Hotel (and posting
house), John Sparrow, High st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Chester Street:
John
55 Farmer not born in County
Elizabeth
60
born in County
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at National Library of
Wales):
Ambrose, Overton
1676
SPARROW contd
SPAVIND sic 598 Hope: 18 Sep 1863 bap/o James Audley
s/o Alexander (Merchant) & Adeline
Rebeka, West Derby, Liverpool
SPEAR Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Glove
manufacturers: Spear & Robinson, Corve st
SPEARS 119 Mold:
370 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Mary Ann, William;
SPIER *83 Ruthin:
*227 Ruthin:
*483 Hawarden
SPIRE *83 Ruthin:
spura (Old English) 'spur' - Reaney
Spath, Staffordshire
SPEAD see SPEED
SPEAK(E) see SPEKE
SPEAKEMAN see SPEAKMAN
SPEAKMAN
SPACKEMAN Misc:
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Nathaniel, Gent,
Willington 4 Dec 1820
SPACKMAN 227 Ruthin:
SPAKEMAN
37 Worthenbury: Mary;
46 Worthenbury:
47 Worthenbury: Anne, John;
66 Penley: 23 May 1813 bap/o Sarah d/o John (lab) & Eleanor,
otp
8 Feb 1824 bap/o Ann d/o John (lab) & Ermine, Northwood
132 Hanmer: Ann(e), Austin, Edward, Edwd., Eliz., Hannah, James, Jane,
John, Mary, Nathaniel,
Richard, Sarah, William, Willm, Wm;
151 Hanmer: 16 Apr 1782 mar. by Banns of Edward SPAKEMAN & Mary
WHITFIELD (x), both otp
Wits: Peter HIGGINS, Mary POOLE
22 Jun 1786 mar. by Banns of John NASH (x) & Martha SPAKEMAN (x),
both otp
Wits: Thos. JENKIN, Ann SPAKEMAN
152 Hanmer: Anne, Austin, Charles, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Eliz,
George, Hannah, James, Jane,
Jno, John, Mary, Peter, William, Wm;
156 Hanmer:
157 Hanmer:
197 Hanmer: 16 Mar 1834 bap/o John s/o John (lab) & Sarah of
Bettisfield
SPEAKMAN / SPAKEMAN contd
206A Hanmer: Edward, Mary, Richard, Sarah;
B Hanmer: Edward, Elzabeth, Jane, John;
207 Hanmer: Austin, Edward, Elizabeth, Hannah, John, Margaret, Mary;
219 Penley:
423 Hanmer: 12 Dec 1571 mar/o
Richard SPAKEMAN of Worthenbury Psh & Elyne MODYE of
Elsmayre Psh
426 Hanmer: Ann, Austin, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Elleanor,
James, Jane, John, Martha, Mary, Richard, Willm;
Misc:
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Edward,
Worthenbury, 1729/30
Elizabeth, Worthenbury 1729/30
SPEAKMAN contd
SPAKEMANS 207 Hanmer: ...., John;
SPAKESMAN 46 Worthenbury;
SPAKMAN 151 Hanmer: 24 Aug 1769 mar. by Lic.
of George BATE otp & Jane MATHEWS (x) of Wrexham
Wits: Richard SPAKMAN, Charles BATE
18 Nov 1776 mar. by Banns of
Charles SPAKMAN (sig. SPAKEMAN) (x) & Anne DOWNWARD, both otp
Wits: William GREEN, Mary POOLE
152 Hanmer: Austin, Edward, Elizabeth, Hannah, James, Jane, Margaret,
Martha, Samuel;
156 Hanmer:
157 Hanmer:
206B Hanmer: John, Mary;
207 Hanmer: Jno;
243 Hanmer:
SPEAKEMAN 132 Hanmer: Eliz., James, Mary;
SPEAKMAN contd
SPEAKMAN
10 Overton: 25 May 1797 John SPEAKMAN & Lydia TOMKIN wits at mar by Banns of
,
Henry TOMKINS (sig. TONKIES) & Sarah
EVANS both otp
18 Hawarden: 18 Sep 1811 bap/o Thomas (b 24 Aug)
s/o Thomas (farmer) & Eliz (ROBERTS)
Bretton
26 May 1813
bap/o Martha (b 29 Apr)
d/o Thomas (farmr) & Elizabeth (ROBERTS) Bretton Hall
47 Worthenbury: Edward, Mary;
49 Holywell:
66 Penley: 8 Oct 1826 bap/o John s/o John (lab) & Ermine,
Northwood
14 Mar 1830 bap/o John s/o John (lab) & Ermine, Northwood
18 May 1845 bap/o John s/o William (lab) & Ellen, otp
67 Ruabon:
132 Hanmer: Ann(e), Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, James, John, Mary,
Thomas;
151 Hanmer: 20 Jun 1767 mar. by Banns of
James SPEAKMAN (x) & Jane PADDOCK (sig. PARROCK), both otp
Wits: Thomas JENKIN, Peter DARLINGTON (x)
156 Hanmer:
197 Hanmer: Ann, Charles, Charlotte, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, George,
James, Jane,
John, Mary, Nathaniel, Sarah, Susan(na), William;
SPEAKMAN contd
206B Hanmer: James, John, Joseph;
207 Hanmer: Widow ....;
219 Penley:
243 Hanmer:
266B Marchwiel: Mary;
290 Hanmer:
403 Holywell: Jane;
426 Hanmer: Edward, Eliz, John, Mary;
444 Ruabon
466 Hawarden
SPEAKMAN contd
562A Tallarn Green: 26 Jan 1892 bap/o Joseph -/o Joseph
James (bailiff) & Maria, The Trowstree
Misc: North Wales 1835 Bangor: Retailer of beer: Luke Speakman, Hirael
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Edward,
Bettisfield 18
Apr 1808
James, Boatman, Bettisfield 10 May 1820
John, Yeoman, Aston 1779
SPEAKMAN contd
SPIKEMAN 292 Rhosymedre:
293 Hawarden;
SPEAR see SPARROW
SPEARMAN Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Shrewsbury: Andrew Spearman, esq.,
Hawkestone
SPEARS see SPARROW
SPECK see SPEKE
SPEDDING 399 Wrexham: 28 Mar
1821 bap/o Jonathan CLARKE (SPEDDING)
base s/o Isaac SPEDDING & Millicent CLARKE (servant),
both of Wrexham Regis
SPEDMAN see SPEEDMAN
SPEED (John SPEED the mapmaker
- born Farndon, Cheshire 1552; settled in London c.1582; died 28 Jul
1629)
SPADE 554 Brymbo: Elizabeth, Jane, John;
SPEAD 366 Wrexham: 1 Jul 1827 bap/o Watkin
WILLIAMS
(SPEAD) base s/o
Charles SPEAD (lab) of Chester & Anne WILLIAMS (lab) of Brymbo
575 Hope: 6 N
ov 1851 bap/o John s/o ----------- & Elizabeth SPEAD, otp
SPEED
8 Overton: 7 Jan 1780 bap/o John s/o David & Sarah
1 Mar 1782 bap/o Hester d/o David & Sarah
10 Overton: 20 Oct 1805
Ann SPEED,
Charles REACE & Timothy ROBERTS wits. at mar. by Lic. of
Job LEA of Halghton, Hanmer & Margaret REECE otp
21 Holt: 9 Nov 1664 bur/o Thomas s/o David (Gent)
5 Nov 1669 bur/o William(d 4 Nov) s/o Willliam (Mr)
8 Nov 1669 bur/o Mary (d 6 Nov) w/o William (Mr)
23 Dec 1669 bur/o Mary (d. 21) d/o Will. (Mr)
19 Jan 1670/71 bur/o Thomas of Iscoyd
14 Oct 1673 bur/o Elizabeth (d 12)
15 Jan 1673/74 bap/o Ann d/o John (Mr)
27 Sep 1676 bap/o John s/o John
15 Feb 1678/79 bap/o Mary d/o John
19 Dec 1681 bur/o Anne d/o John
26 Dec 1681 bap/o David s/o John (Gent)
19 Oct 1689 bur/o William
3 Jan 1693/94 bur/o John
SPEED contd
30 Wrexham: 17 Feb 1760 bap/o John WILLIAMS (b 2) s/o Richard (servant
to Mr. SPEED)
12 Jun 1761 bap/o Edward (b 30) s/o John of Hoult
27 Oct 1765 bap/o Thomas (b 14) s/o Thomas (ostler), Wrexham Regis
10 May 1767 bap/o William (b 28 Apr) s/o Thomas (ostler), Wrexham Abbot
12 Jun 1768 bap/o Elizabeth (b 25 May) d/o Thomas (ostler), Wrexham
Regis
13 Jan 1771 bap/o Ann (b 6) d/o Thomas (lab), Wrexham Regis
28 Feb 1773 bap/o Thomas (b 17) s/o Thomas (ostler), Red Lyon
37 Worthenbury: 18 May 1762 mar. by Banns of Edward MORRIS (x) &
Elizabeth SPEED (x), both otp
47 Worthenbury: 23 Apr 1775 bap/o George base child of ---------
-------
bap. from James COAL (ie his house), Threapwood
53 Wrexham: 13 Jun 1810 bur/o Jane aged 75, Wrexham Abbot
SPEED contd
62 Flint: 8 Feb 1832 Wm SPEED & Elizabeth WRIGHT wits. at
mar. by Lic. of
Joseph HALL ba.
& Mary SHRIMPTON sp., both otp
63 Holt: 1 Apr 1755 John SPEED & James TOMLINSON wits. at
mar. by Lic. of
William HARRISON (x) & Elizabeth ROBERTS (x), both otp
2 Nov 1756 Jn SPEED & James TOMLINSON wits. at mar. by Lic. of
Edward DOD &
Margaret CLUTTON (x), both otp
29 Nov 1774 John SPEED & James TOMLINSON wits. at mar. by Lic. of
Thomas READ otp & Margaret HOLMES of Farndon
17 Jul 1775 John SPEED & James TOMLINSON wits. at mar. by Lic. of
John HUGHES & Mary PARSONAGE (x), both otp
20 Nov 1781 John SPEED & James TOMLINSON wits. at mar. by Banns of
James ROWLAND wdr. & Elizabeth WILLIAMS sp., both otp
76 Mold: 4 Mar 1798 bap/o Mary GRIFFITH (b 28 Feb) 2nd d/o Robt.
& Elizth. (1st d/o John SPEED)
23 Jun 1799 bap/o Anne GRIFFITH (b 22) d/o Robert & Elizth d/o John
SPEED (lab)
20 Sep 1800 bap/o Harriotte GRIFFITH (b 23 Aug) d/o Robt. & Elizth
d/o John & Anne SPEED
SPEED contd
117 Mold: 15 Aug 1768 bap/o Elizth d/o John & Anne
1 Mar 1772 bap/o Anne d/o John & Anne
119 Mold: 24 Jan 1775 bap/o Mary d/o John & Anne
20 Sep 1778 bap/o Anne d/o John & Anne
5 Sep 1781 bap/o John s/o John & Anna
12 Jun 1784 bap/o Hugh (aged - day) s/o John (lab) & Anne
(HUGHES)
124 Mold: 22 Sep 1755 John SPEED & Peter PRICE wits. at mar. by
Banns of
Thomas DAVIES (x) (husbandman) & Mary JONES (x) sp., both otp
9 Apr 1761 John SPEED (x) & Geo. EDWARDS wits. at mar. by Lic. of
Robert DAVIES (x) (husbandman) & Mary JONES (x) sp. of Llanarmon
19 Aug 1767 mar. by Banns of John SPEED & Anne HUGHES (x), both otp
Wits: John SHEPARD (x), Geo. EDWARDS)
3 Jan (sic - possibly should be Feb) 1793 mar. by Banns of
Robert GRIFFITH (x) ba. & Elizabeth SPEED (x) sp., both otp
Wits: P. PIERCE, William JONES (x)
SPEED contd
129 Treuddyn: 23 Jun 1760 John SPEED & John GRIFFITH wits. at mar.
by Banns of
Edward JONES & Mary EDWARDS, both otp
133 Holt: 8 Jan 1783 bap/o Charles s/o John & Ann
16 May 1785 bap/o Elizth d/o John & Ann
27 Aug 1786 bap/o Phillip s/o John & Sarah
14 Apr 1787 bur/o John s/o John
14 Mar 1788 bur/o Elizabeth w/o John
10 Jan 1795 bur/o Thos., of Wormthenbury Psh
20 Aug 1797 bur/o Elizth w/o John
14 Aug 1799 bur/o John (Gent)
8 Aug 1808 bap/o Maud d/o Phillip & Sarah
8 Apr 1810 bur/o John s/o Phillip
5 Jan 1812 bap/o Edward s/o Phillip & Sarah
SPEED contd
138 Wrexham: 29 Apr 1790 bur/o Thomas, Wrexham Abbot
156 Hanmer: 20 Mar 1736/37 bap/o John s/o Edward, Willington
158 Holywell: 21 Sep 1780 bap/o Sarah d/o Thomas & Elizabeth
10 Jan 1782 bap/o Thos. s/o Thos.
28 Feb 1783 bap/o Charles HUGHES s/o Thos. SPEED & ------------
162 Overton: 1 Jan 1784 bap/o Sarah (9 wks) d/o David & Sarah
(JONES)
14 Oct 1785 bap/o Ann (13 days) d/o David & Sarah (JONES)
20 Aug 1787 bap/o William (4 mo.) s/o David & Sarah (JONES)
1 Mar 1789 bap/o David (1 wk) s/o David & Sarah (JONES)
21 Aug 1791 bap/o Leticia Elizabeth (4 wks) d/o David & Sarah
(JONES)
1 Jan 1793 bap/o Hugh (2 mo.) s/o David & Sarah (JONES)
12 Mar 1794
bap/o Elizabeth (9 days) d/o David & Sarah (JONES)
26 Apr 1795 bap/o Margaret (1 wk) d/o David & Sarah (JONES)
16 Feb 1797 bap/o Edward (7 wks) s/o David & Sarah (JONES)
16 Jan 1799 bap/o Elizabeth (11 mo.) d/o David & Sarah (JONES)
23 Mar 1800 bap/o Thomas (2 wks) s/o David & Sarah (JONES)
22 Jun 1802 bap/o Esther (11 days) d/o David & Sarah (JONES)
16 Jun 1811 bap/o Anne (b 11 Apr) d/o William & Martha (PEAK)
167 Gresford: 5 Dec 1758 mar. by Banns of John GRIFFITH (x) of Merford
& Ann SPEED (x) of Burton
Wits: Saml. DAVEY, Edward EVANS
8 Jan 1776 John SPEED & Edwd EVANS wits. at mar. by Lic. of
Thomas EVANS (x) of Holt & Ann DAXTON otp
SPEED contd
171 Bangor-on-Dee: 7 Apr 1752 bap/o Ann d/o Thos.
10 Apr 1753 bap/o John s/o Thomas
22 Sep 1754 bap/o David s/o Thomas
21 Apr 1756 bap/o David s/o Thomas
7 Jun 1757 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas
28 Dec 1760 bap/o Sarah and Samuel s&d/o Thos.
2 Apr 1762 bap/o Samuel s/o Thos.
16 Mar 1764 bap/o Hugh & William ss/o Thos.
4 Aug 1767 bap/o James s/o Thomas
26 Apr 1769 bap/o Margaret d/o Thomas
24 Jul 1733 bap/o Richard (b 30 Jun) s/o Thos.
21 Feb 1778 bap/o Mary (b 2 Feb) d/o David
172 Holt: -- Dec 1681 mar. by Banns of ----- ------- & -------SPEED
16 Jan 1725/26 mar/o Thomas SPEED of Malpas & Mary PALIN (wd) otp
SPEED contd
173 Holt: 1 Sep 1711 bap/o Deborah d/o David
7 Jun 1714 bur/o David (Gent)
1 Nov 1719 bap/o Mary d/o John (Gent)
27 Nov 1719 bur/o Mary d/o John (Gent)
25 Sep 1720 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John (Gent)
15 Apr 1722 bap/o John s/o John
18 Oct 1722 bur/o Grace w/o Robt.
6 Jun 1723 bap/o Mary d/o John
174 Holt: 4 Nov 1746 bur/o Mary w/o John (Gent)
19 Feb 1749/50 bap/o Joseph s/o John
12 Apr 1753 bur/o Thos.
28 Aug 1754 bap/o Elizth d/o John (Mr)
13 Sep 1754 bur/o Elizth d/o John (Mr) Jnr
17 Jan 1756/57 bap/o William s/o John (Mr) Jnr & Elizth
19 Jan 1756/57 bur/o William s/o John Jnr
2 Feb 1769 bur/o Mary
SPEED contd
189 Holywell: 17 Apr 1804 bap/o Wm Thomas ELLIS (b 8) s/o Roger &
Margt (SPEED), Coleshill
293 Hawarden: 10 Jun 1804 bap/o Richard s/o Thomas (lab) & Eliz.
NIELD, Saltney
298 Hawarden: 5 Aug 1798 bap/o James s/o Thomas (lab) & Eliz.
(NIELD), Saltney
13 Jul 1800 bap/o Sarah d/o Thomas (lab) & Eliz. (NIELD), Saltney
304 Wrexham: 18 Feb 1750 mar, by Lic. of Griffith SPEED (Mr) & Ruth
JONES (Miss), both otp
310 Gresford: 1 Feb 1753 bap/o John s/o John (Mr), Almore
311 Hawarden: 14 Aug 1768 bap/o Wm Jerrard s/o Hugh & Ann, Shotton
12 Apr 1770 bap/o Elizth d/o Hugh & Ann, Shotton
316 Flint: 22 Oct 1781 bur/o Sarah, infant
27 Jun 1782 bur/o Henry Edward, infant
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Georgina Dawn SPEED d 12 Sep 1982 aged 19 years
& her
husband Glyn d 25 Jan 1987 aged 28 years
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Bill
SPEED 20.04.1965
348 Wrexham: 30 May 1778 mar. by Banns of William SPEED (x) (weaver) of
Alford & Margt HUXLEY sp. otp
Wits: William YOUD, Edw'd EDWARDS
30 Jun 1789 Eliz. SPEED (x) & Joshua ADDERLEY wits. at mar. by
Banns of
Thomas JONES & Sarah JONES, both otp
370 Wrexham: 5 Jan 1869 bap/o Philip s/o Philip (lab) & Susan,
Hafod y Bwch
374 Wrexham: 23 Apr 1850 bap/o Charles base s/o -------------- &
Ann, Poorhouse
SPEED contd
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 9 May 1684 bap/o Thomas s/o John & ---------
399 Wrexham: 28 Oct 1820 bap/o William & John twin ss/o
William (butcher) & Lydia, Liverpool
401 Wrexham: 3 Mar 1833 mar. by Banns (wcof) of William SPEED
& Elizabeth HUGHES, both otp
Wits: Watkin SHEFTON (x), Mary WILLIAMS (x)
407 Wrexham: 28 Sep 1885 bur/o Ann, aged 69, W House
1 Jan 1887 bur/o Thomas, aged 46 days, W House
31 Mar 1894 bur/o Henry, aged 69, Workhouse
412 Wrexham: 4 Oct 1854 bur/o Philip, infant, Union
417 Wrexham: Griffith;
418 Wrexham: Margaret, Thomas;
438A Broughton: Edward, Susanna;
440A,B Hawarden
441B Hope
442A,B,C Bangor on Dee
445 Wrexham
461A,B Mold
466 Hawarden
SPEED contd
474B Gresford; John, Sarah;
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
485 Holywell
487 Gwersyllt
490 Chirk
SPEED contd
535 Buckley:
550 Gresford: Henry, Jane, Martha, William;
552B Wrexham: Barbarah, John, Richard, Samuell;
C
Wrexham: 26 Aug 1711 mar/o John RIGHT (tanner) & Elizabeth SPEED,
Wrexham Regis
20 Jan 1721/22 mar/o Richard WORREL (cook)
& Anne SPEED wid., of Ye Crown
D
Wrexham: Hanah, Jos, Rich, Samuell, Sarah, Thomas, Will, William;
553 Gresford: Samuel;
554 Brymbo: Anne, Philip;
555 Brymbo: Elizabeth, John, Joseph;
SPEED contd
562A Tallarn
Green: 30 Mar 1913 bap/o Charles Wilfred -/o Earnest Wilfred (lab)
& Mary Jane, otp
565A Esclusham: 30 May 1907 bur/o William, aged 20, Church Street
572 Broughton:
22 Sep 1839 bap/o John (b 22 Aug)
s/o Edward (farmer) & Susannah
(MITCHELL), Bretton
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894)
Ann, Edward,
Elizabeth, James Henry, John, Joseph, Margaret, Rosanna;
575 Hope Vol 5
A Baptisms 1813-1834
Elizabeth, Jane, John, Lettice.
B: 11 May 1834 bap/o Sarah d/o John (lab) & Latitia, Estyn
21 Sep 1836 bap/o William s/o John (lab) &
Lettice, Estyn
SPEED contd
577 Overton 18
Jun 1815 bap/o Sarah (b 5 Apr) d/o William (farmer) & Martha, Cloy
21 Jun 1818 bap/o
William (b 8 Mar) s/o William (farmer) & Martha, otp
584 Buckley: 23 Nov 1845 bap/o Sarah BERKS (b 24 Oct)
d/o William (brickmaker) & Mary (SPEED) Pentrobin
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Caroline, Charlotte, Edward, Elizabeth,
Esther, Frances, Jane, John, Mary, Matthew,
Robert, Sarah Jane.
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Caroline, Esther, John, Josiah, Louisa, Mary Jane,
Robert, William Henry.
589 Gwersyllt:
15 Jul 1871 bur/o Frances, aged 6 weeks, Summer Hill
13 Nov 1882
bur/o Edward, aged 7 mo., Summeerhill
27 Aug 1883 bur/o -----, aged
3 weeks, unbaptized d/o Sarah SPEED (single woman), Moss
SPEED contd
596 Buckley: 22 Feb 1861 bap/o Mary Ellen WAINWRIGHT (b 24 Jan)
d/o Joseph (gardener) & Mary (SPEED), Pentrobin
Elizabeth,
James, John, Joseph, Mary, William
598 Hope (Baptisms 1859-1904) Vol 6
Ann, Anne, Evan, John, John Edward, Mary Ellen,
William.
599 Hope: 4 Dec 1831 bur/o John, aged 3 mo., S.
18 Mar 1835 bur/o Sarah,
infant, S.
24 Oct
1849 bur/o John, aged 58, otp
Misc: 1881
Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
David, Hewlington 1660
David, Gent, Holt 1639
Elizabeth, Sp, Holt, Jan 1834
Hannah, Holt 1673
John, Holt 1641
John, Gent, Holt 1694
Mary, Holt 1753
Mary, Sp, Holt Jun 1821
Richard, Ba, Wern 1796
William, Gent, Holt 1764
SPEED contd
SPEEDE 346 Hawarden: 18 Dec 1597 bap/o Dorothy d/o David
SPEEDY 159 Holywell: 31 Jul 1808 mar. by Banns
of
Edward JONES (x) ba/19 otp s/o Thos. & Ann
&
Catherine SPEEDY (x) sp. d/o William & Sarah
Wits: Peter JONES (x), Sarah COPPY (x)
SPEEDMAN
SPEDMAN 83 Ruthin:
SPEEDY see SPEED
speight (Middle English)
'wood-pecker' - Reaney & Wilson
SPEIGHT 24
Hawarden: 4 Nov 1838 bap/o Samuel ELLISON (b 18 Oct)
s/o Isaac (gate keeper) & Anne (SPEIGHT) Ewloe Gate
227 Ruthin:
Speke, Merseyside
SPEKE
SPARK possibly see also
SPEAK 197 Hanmer: 21 Nov 1830 bap/o John s/o
Samuel (lab) & Elizabeth of Bettisfield
405 Wrexham: Annie, William John, William Thomas;
588 Gwersyllt:
26 May 1894 bap/o Albert s/o William (lab) & Annie, Wheatsheaf
SPEAKE 243 Hanmer:
*370 Wrexham: Fred James Speake WADE
393 Wrexham: 16 Apr 1884 bur/o Ann, aged 66, W House
404 Wrexham: John Edward;
407 Wrexham: William John;
490 Chirk
555
Brymbo: Emma Jane, John William, Margaret Sarah, Mary Anne, William;
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Ann,
Anne, James, John, Lydia, Mary, William.
SPECK 335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Catherine;
SPEKE 432 Llangollen: John;
533A Overton
586 Llantysilio:
27 Feb 1887 bap/o John s/o John (coachman) & Lucy, Vivod Lodge
587 Overton: 30
Oct 1864 bap/o Alice Mary d/o William (joiner) & Martha, Overton
Bridge
8 Jul 1866 bap/o Emily d/o William (joiner) & Martha,
Overton Bridge
Speldhurst, Kent
Spellers Meadow, Shropshire
Spelsbury, Oxfordshire
SPELSBURY
SPILSBURY Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth:
Maltster: Benjamin Spilsbury, High st
Swan Benj. Spilsbury, High st
SPELTOR 81 Hope:
SPEN see SPAN
SPENCE see SPENCER
Spence Farm, Dorset
SPENCER 'steward' or 'administrator'
SPENCE
38 Wrexham: Harriet, Sarah, Wm;
268 Wrexham:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
315 Ruabon (Baptisms 1853-1906)
Elizabeth, Ernest, Frances, Mary Ann, Mary Jane, Mathew;
416 Ruabon: 25 Dec 1877 mar. by Banns of
Ernest SPENCE (stonemason) ba/21 of Leeds YOR s/o Matthew SPENCE
(builder)
& Mary Ann EDWARDS sp/18 otp d/o Richard EDWARDS (lab)
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
452B Whitford
SPENCER / SPENCE contd
553 Gresford; William;
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Catherine, Charles, Ernest, Mary, Mary Ann,
Mary Anne, William.
Misc: Gresford MIs: 1920? Grave
List, Row 18 No. 1 FULL
SPENCER
7 Llanferres: 23 May 1780 mar by Banns of Henery SPENCER & Mary ROBERTS both otp
Wits: Wm PIERCE, Samuel LEWIS
5 Mar
1797 bap/o Robert s/o Robert & Mary (NEWTON)
16
Dec 1798 bap/o Mary d/o Robert & Hannah (NEWTON)
14 Llanferres: 1 Apr 1781 bap/o Henry s/o Henry & Mary
18 Hawarden: 21 Mar 1813 bap/o Eleanor GATCLIFF (b 23 Feb)
d/o William (miller) & Elizabeth (SPENCER) Argoed, Mold
21 Holt (Baptisms & Burials 1661-1700) Vol 1
Jn, John, Margaret, Richard, Wm;
22 Hawarden: 4 Mar 1823 mar by Banns of
Richard SPENCER (farm
bailiff) ba & Mary WILLIAMS sp both of Aston
Wits: William EDWARDS, Sarah
PURCELL, Thos BARBER
4 Oct 1826 bur/o
Elizabeth, infant d/o Richard (bailiff) & Mary, Aston
SPENCER contd
24 Hawarden: 1 Apr 1831 bap/o John Henry (b 1) s/o Richard (farmer) & Mary (WILLIAMS) Aston
22 Jan 1836 bap/o Frances (b 1) d/o Richard (farmer)
& Mary (WILLIAMS) Aston
31 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Mary, Richard;
32 Hawarden: John Henry, Mary, Richard;
37 Worthenbury: William;
38 Wrexham: Anne, Hannah, Robt;
39 Halkyn: Hannah, Joseph, Th, Thomas;
40 Hawarden: Jane, John, Richard;
42 Holywell: 22 Apr 1819 bur/o James, aged 48, otp
19 Jan
1824 bur/o Henry, aged 15, otp
25 Jul 1828 bur/o Elizth, aged 2
mo., otp
45: Elizabeth, Jane, Robert, Sarah, William, Wm;
46 Worthenbury:
*47 Worthenbury: 22 Nov 1813 bap/o Spencer Ralph LAWTON (b 22) s/o
Henry & Elizabeth
47 Worthenbury: 27 Mar 1803 bap/o William SPENCER base child born at
Thos. MULLOCK, Threapwood
49 Holywell:
SPENCER contd
51
Holywell:
62 Flint:
76 Mold:
79 Gresford: Alice, Ann, John;
83 Ruthin:
*87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
108: Mary, Robert;
112 Halkyn:
119 Mold:
SPENCER contd
121 Mold:
123 Ruabon: 17 Oct 1847 bap/o Ambrosan SPENCER (ROBINSON)
s/o Peter ROBINSON (fitter up) of Chester & Margaret SPENCER
otp
124 Mold:
127 Mold:
132 Hanmer: Ann, George, John, Maria, Mary, Wm;
138A Wrexham: 25 Mar 1790 bap/o Hannah (b 1) d/o Robert (miner) &
Hannah, Minera
B Wrexham: 12 Feb 1790 bur/o Hannah, Minera
151 Hanmer: 29 Aug 1751 mar. by Lic. of Daniel SPENCER of Ellesmere
& Susanna MORRIS otp
18 Aug 1776 mar. by Banns of Wm. SPENCER & Ann LANGFORD (x), both
otp
Wits: Eliz. RALPHS (x), Randle TOMLINSON
8 Feb 1778 mar. by Banns of James DAVIES & Elizabeth OWEN, both otp
Wits: William SPENCER, Thomas JENKIN
152 Hanmer: Anne, Daniel, Elizabeth, John, Susanna, Thomas, William, Wm;
155 Caerwys:
157 Hanmer:
158 Holywell:
159 Holywell:
SPENCER contd
167 Gresford: 25 Apr 1758 mar by Banns of John ELLIS (x) & Martha SPENCER (x) both of Allington
Wits: Edward EVANS, Thomas ELLIS
14 Oct 1765 mar by
Banns of John SPENCER (x) & Ann TREVALLIN (x) both otp
Wits: Edwd EVANS, John LEWIS
2 Jan 1775 mar by Banns of Thomas MOOLETON (x) & Ann
EVANS (x) both otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, John
SPENCER (x)
11 Dec 1777 mar by Lic of Joseph WILLIAMS (x) ba
& mary HUGHES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Edward EVANS,
John SPENCER (x)
4
Jul 1785 mar by Banns of John SPENCER (x) & Alice DAVIES (x) both
otp
Wits: Daniel TAYLOR, Edward EVANS
5 Apr
1790 mar by Banns of John SPENCER (x) & Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x) both
otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, John DAVIES (x)
172 Holt: Anne;
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
177 Whitford:
188 Halkyn:
189 Holywell:
191 Ruabon:
192 Ysceifiog:
194 Halkyn:
195 Holywell: Elizth, James, Jeremiah, Job, Joseph, Mary;
SPENCER contd
203 Denbigh:
206A Hanmer: Margaret, Roger, Thomas;
B Hanmer: Thomas;
207 Hanmer: Daniel, Susananna, Thomas;
*213 Llangollen:
222 St. Asaph:
226 Llanarmon yn Ial: 27 Dec 1817 Sarah SPENCER & Jonathan MORGAN wits at mar by Banns of
Francis MORGAN & Mary NEWTON
268 Wrexham:
276 Llanasa:
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
297 Chirk:
SPENCER contd
301 Mold:
303 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham:
306 Holywell:
309 Denbigh:
310 Gresford:
*315 Ruabon: 9 Oct 1873 bap/o Lucy LAYCOCK (b 31 Aug)
d/o Joseph Spencer (accountant) & Lucy Elizabeth, Hafod
Cottage
13 Jun 1877 bap/o William LAYCOCK
s/o Joseph Spencer (accountant) & Lucy Elizabeth,
Hafod Cottage
18 Apr 1879 bap/o Annie LAYCOCK d/o Joseph Spencer (accountant) &
Lucy Elizabeth,
Hafod Cottage
16 Oct 1881 bap/o Joseph Watkin LAYCOCK
s/o Joseph Spencer (accountant) & Lucy Elizabeth, Hafod Cottage
7 May 1885 bap/o Spencer Wellham LAYCOCK
s/o Joseph Spencer (estate agent) & Lucy Elizabeth, Hafod Cottage
321 Llanasa:
330 Whitford:
*335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Spencer
HUGHES
340 Mold:
*341 Ruabon:
344 Mold:
348 Wrexham:
349 Ysceifiog:
SPENCER contd
*353 Pentrobin: Davis Spencer NICKLIN
*357 Holywell: Charles Spencer JONES
357 Holywell: Anne, James, John, William;
358 Holywell: Amy, Benjamin, Charlotte, Peter, Rosemarie, Thomas;
*363 Wrexham: John Spencer MATTHIAS
*369 Llangollen: Vorley Spencer ELLIS
369 Llangollen: James, Sarah, Sarah Amy Jones
378 Holywell: Andrew, George, Henary, Henry, John, Luke, Samuel,
William;
387 Hawarden: 23 Nov 1682 bur/o Anne (inf.) of Ewloe
17 Sep 1685 bur/o Thomas (inf.) of Chester
388 Hawarden: 29 Aug 1639 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the
mar/o
William FOX of Mannor
& Elen SPENCER, spinster
(i) William FOXE of Mannor and Peter FOX of Mannor (yeoman)
(ii) Christopher PASLEY Clerk,
Rector of Hawarden
392 Gresford: ---, Elizabeth, Elkanah, Jane, John, Martha, Thomas;
393 Wrexham: 22 Aug 1878 bur/o William (no age given), Hope Street
SPENCER contd
*405 Wrexham: 17 Apr 1892 (private) bap/o James Spencer LEIGH (b 19 Jan)
s/o John Ward (boot maker) & Elizabeth Jane, 5 Bridge Street
*407 Wrexham: 17 Aug 1887 bur/o John Spencer MATHIAS, aged 3 months, Tiger Inn
407 Wrexham: Thomas William;
*416 Ruabon: 6 Jun 1900 mar. by Banns of
Sidney Comberbach ROWLAND (chemist) ba/28 of Whitchurch SHR
s/o William ROWLAND (dec. chemist)
& Lucy LAYCOCK sp/26 otp (Hafod Cottage) d/o Joseph Spencer LAYCOCK
(land agent)
417 Wrexham: Wm;
418 Wrexham: Sarah;
SPENCER contd
420A
Halkyn: 15 May 1722 mar/o Henry SPENCER & Mary WMS.
4 Jul 1731 mar/o Luke DENMAN & Elinor PARRY
20 Feb ?1746/47 mar/o Francis MILLART of Holywell & Elizabeth
SPENCER otp
B Halkyn (burials): Anne, Edward, George, Grace, Henry, Hugh, Isaack,
James, John, Joseph, Mary,
Robert, Thomas, William;
424 Hanmer: 20 Sep 1618 bap/o Margaret d/o Thomas
7 Oct
1621 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas
425B Hanmer: Anne;
426 Hanmer: Daniel, William;
429A Ysceifiog: Harry, Mary;
*430 Llangollen: 26 Oct 1830 bur/o William Spencer MULLINS, aged 6 years & 5 months, Trefor Uchaf
438A Broughton: Ellen, Margaret;
B Broughton: Robert, Walter;
440B Hawarden
*441B Hope
449 Trelawnyd
451 Whitford
452B Whitford
455B,C Llanrwst
SPENCER contd
465A,B Halkyn
467 Holywell
470A Llandrillo yn Rhos
474A Gresford: Anne, Mariah;
B Gresford: Sarah;
485 Holywell
486 Bistre
SPENCER contd
491B Henllan
492 Holywell
493 Llantysilio
494 Chirk: Edward, Jane, Margaret Richard, William;
500A,B Holywell
522 Holywell
528 Llanrwst
*535 Llansannan
541 Caerwys
SPENCER contd
552D Wrexham: 15 Nov 1716 bur/o George (souldier)
553 Gresford: John;
564B Brynford: Edward;
C Brynford: Joseph, Sarah;
573 Broughton: 26 May 1907 bap/o John (b 11 Apr)
s/o Robert (Gentleman) & Helena Dixon, 34 Burton Court, London SW
*574 Buckley: 29 Sep 1884 bap/o George Spencer SHONE
s/o James (brick maker) & Arabella, Station Road
579 Ysceifiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
9 Oct 1909 bur/o William Spencer WILLIAMS,
aged 13 hrs, otp (Tyddyn Halen, Babell)
David, Eliza, James, Mary Elizabeth, Sarah, William, Winifred.
SPENCER contd
*594 Gresford: 9 Jan 1910 bap/o Margery Helen Priscilla PRICE
d/o Reginald Joseph Sp;encer (Gent.) & Helen
Frances, Kilhendre, Gresford
*598 Hope: 19 May 1877 bap/o Ruben Spencer WILLIAMS
s/o Charles (lab) & El;izabeth Ann, Plasynbull
Misc: North
Wales 1835
Holyhead: Mr Thomas SPENCER, Market pl
Royal Hotel Robt. SPENCER, New
rd
Gresford
MIs: Elizabeth, John;
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Thomas, Butcher/Farmer,
Liverpool/Wern, Llandyrnog 1850
William, Yeoman, Pickhill 1720
SPENCER contd
SPENS *306 Holywell:
SPENSCER 108 Minera Chapel: Elizabeth, Robert;
392 Gresford: Em, John;
SPENSER 7 Llanferres: 21 Mar 1794 bur/o Mary d/o Robert
5 Sep 1795 bur/o Anne d/o Robert (miner)
24 Aug 1797 bur/o Robert s/o Robert (miner)
21 Holt (Baptisms & Burials 1661-1700) Vol 1
John, Martha, Richard, Wm;
119 Mold:
172 Holt: John;
173 Holt:
197 Hanmer: Ann, George, Harriet, John, Samuel, Thomas;
306 Holywell:
310 Gresford:
*315 Ruabon: 1 Jul 1875 bap/o Kate LAYCOCK (b 25 May)
d/o Joseph Spenser (accountant) & Lucy Elizabeth, Hafod
Cottage
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Arthur
Francis, Lille Louvain;
SPENCER / SPENSER
contd
400 Wrexham: 15 May 1826 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
John RIGBY (gardener) ba. & Charlotte SPENSER (x) sp., both otp
Wits: James EVANS, Jane JONES
425B Hanmer: Anne, Marget;
500B Holywell
Misc:
1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
SPENSHER 7 Llanferres: 8 Nov 1806 mar by Banns of Thos EVANS ba of Mold & Mary SPENSHER sp otp
Wits: Thos GRIFFITH, Sarah WILLIAMS, George NEWTON
Spencers Wood, Berkshire
SPENCLEY 194 Halkyn:
349 Ysceifiog:
SPENCSLY 297 Chirk:
SPENSCLE 194 Halkyn:
SPENSELEY 500B
SPENSELY 492 Holywell:
SPENSLEY 194 Halkyn:
378 Holywell: George, John;
SPENDER Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Newport: Maltster: Sarah Spender, High
st
Crow Sarah Spender, High st
SPENDLOW Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Drayton: Horse hair & seating
manufacturers: Haslam & Spendlow,
Little Drayton
High Spen, Durham; Spen Valley, West Riding of Yorkshire; or a lost Spen in Lancashire;
SPEN
SPENEY 552B Wrexham: 16 May 1714 bap in Broughton Township of Thomas SPENEY (THOMSON) (b 28 Apr)
s/o John THOMSON of Walton, County of Chester & Anne SPENEY
SPENS see SPENCER
SPENSCER see SPENCER
SPENSCLE, SPENCSLY, SPENSELEY see SPENCLEY
SPENSER, SPENSHER see SPENCER
SPENSLEY see SPENCLEY
SPERDENS see PURTON
River Spey in the north-east of Scotland. Important for salmon fishing and whisky production.
SPICE see SPICER
SPICER
SPICE 490 Chirk
SPICER
74 Flint:
316 Flint:
342 Hawarden: Dorothy, Elizab, John, Rich, Richard, Richd;
346 Hawarden: Ales, Elizabeth, Jane, Margret, Thomas, William, Willm;
352 Flint:
363 Wrexham: Annie, Herbert;
387 Hawarden: 19 Sep 1670 bur/o Margaret of Gt Mancot
388 Hawarden: 4 Dec 1659 bur/o Dorothy d/o ---- of Mancot
389 Hawarden: 24 Apr 1623 mar/o Richard SPICER & Dorothy DAVIES
6 May 1624 mar/o Willm DAVIES & Dorothy SPICER
26 Nov 1624 mar/o Richard SPICER & Margret SPARKE
8 Jun 1628 mar/o John ASHES & Elen SPICER
SPICER contd
403 Holywell: Jane, Mary;
419 Halkyn: 4 Feb 1643/44 bap/o Hugh s/o David & Margaret
(his) wife d/o Hugh, Codeshill
1 Mar 1643/44 bur/o Hugh s/o David
467 Holywell
501 Northop
525 Wh itford
541 Caerwys
547 Flint
551B Hawarden
561C Marchwiel: 7 Sep 1867 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 39, otp
570 Bodfari: 9 Feb 1636/37 bap/o Margaret PARRY d/o Harry & ---- SPICER
6 Apr 1638 bap/o Harry s/o Harry
PARRY & Mary SPICER
SPICER contd
596 Bucikley: 4 Nov 1872 bap/o William James (b 2)
s/o Henry (farmer) & Kitty (BRANSTON) Ewloe Barn
SPIER see SPARROW
SPIKEMAN see SPEAKMAN
SPILLER *381 Llangollen:
21 Aug 1906 bap/o Charles William James BYE
s/o Alfred
Ernest (inn keeper) & Kate Spiller, Regent Street
550 Gresford: 13 Sep
1818 bap/o Edwin ROBERTS (SPILLER) (b ?8 Sep) base s/o Ferdinand
SPILLER (mariner) & Sarah ROBERTS (servant)
SPILSBURY see SPELSBURY
Spinis, Berkshire
spink = finch (Middle English), especially a chaffinch
SPINK
SPINK 216B Erbistock: 11 Nov 1859 bap/o Mary d/o Edwin (gunsmith) & Mary Ann, Birmingham
SPINKS 216B Erbistock: 4 Jun 1853 bap/o Edwin s/o Edwin (gunsmith) & Mary, otp
573 Broughton:
30 Nov 1884 bap/o Harry (b 2 Oct) s/o Henry (gardener) & Eliza
Louisa, otp
Spinkhill,
Derbyshire
SPINNER 397C Llansilin: 16 Nov
1679 bur/o Cathn., Sychart
528 Llanrwst:
SPIRE see SPARROW
Spirewell, Wembury, Devon; Spurrells Cross, Ugborough, Devon;
SPIREWELL
SPORLE 487 Gwersyllt:
SPURRELL 594 Gresford: 23 Aug 1901 bap/o David Stuart & Michael Farrer
ss/o Richard
(Clerk in Holy Orders) & Mary Elizabeth, St Michael's Vicarage, Pembroke
SPYWELL 30 Wrexham: James, Sarah;
Spittal, Dumfries & Galloway; Dyfed; Highlands; Lothian;
Northumberland;
SPITTAL
SPITTLES 291 Llysfaen:
SPITTLES see SPITTAL
SPLATT OE splott 'dweller at
the plot of land' - Reaney &
Wilson
SPOLAT 346 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Rondle;
SPOLAT see SPLATT
SPON, SPOND(E) see SPAN
Spondon/Spoondon (village - Derby), Derbyshire
SPONER see SPOONER
SPONNE see SPAN
SPONSON see SPROSTON
SPOON see SPOONER
Spoondon/Spondon (village - Derby), Derbyshire
SPOONER
SPONER 194 Halkyn:
SPOON 166 Cilcain: Francis, Margarett;
SPOONER 39 Halkyn: Catharine, John,
Robert,
Sarah;
166 Cilcain: Anne, Catherine, Francis;
194 Halkyn:
215 Ruabon:
238 Llangollen:
325 Llangernyw:
370 Wrexham: John, Maria, Mary Jane;
384 Wrexham: 12 Oct 1868 bur/o Charles Thomas, aged 2, Mount St.
420A Halkyn: 22 Dec 1739 mar/o Robert SPOONER & Catherine ROBERTS
B Halkyn: 2 Jul 1741 bur/o Catherine
29 Jun 1754 bur/o Robt;
461A Mold
SPOONER contd
465A Halkyn
525 Whitford
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
A131 Margaret SPOONER
(youngest d/o Thos. , Colwyn) d 5 May 1879 aged 13
also Thos. (father of the above) d 30 Apr 1881 aged 57
also in memory of Rob. Charles (eldest s/o the above) d 2 Jun
1881aged 22 years and
was in-------- in Highgate Cemeterey, London)
also Fenton SPOONER (wife of the above To. SPOONER who dep this
life -----)
Misc: North Wales 1835 Dolgelly: Captain --- Spooner, Rock cottage
Tre-madoc etc: James Spooner, esq., Morfa lodge
Spooner Row, Norfolk
SPOONLEY 66 Penley: Richard SPOONLEY (perpetual curate/vicar
of Penley 1865-1873) son of Samuel SPOONLEY, Esq.,
of Liverpool School, Collegiate Institute, Liverpool ..... (more
information may be found on page ii
of this transcription)
431 Llangollen: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Pryce W.;
Misc: North Wales 1835
Newtown & Kerry: Flannel
manufacturer:
Richard
Spoonley, Canal basin
SPOOR see SPURR
SPORING 195 Holywell: George,
Jane, Susannah;
SPORISTON see SPROSTON
SPORLE see SPIREWELL
SPOWSON see SPROSTON
SPRAGG see SPARK
SPRATT (Common in Somerset - Addison
)
79 Gresford: 6 Apr 1794 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Jacob
SPRAY ME spray 'slender shoot or twig';
Sprytown, Devon (Domesday Book: Sprei
)
400
Wrexham: 11 Nov 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
Joseph SPRAY (flaxdresser) ba. & Anne HUGHES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas HUGHES (x), Mary HUGHES (x)
575 Hope: 10 Aug 1828 bap/o Mary Jane d/o Joseph
(flax dresser) & Anne, Cy, Cefn y bedd
SPRIGGINS 384 Wrexham: 2 Oct
1871 bur/o Jane, aged 29, Town Hill
393 Wrexham: 14 Mar 1882 bur/o Edward, aged 42, 13 Poplar Road
SPRIGINGS 370 Wrexham: Emily
Marian, Mary Emily, Thomas;
SPROSON see SPROSTON
Sproston Green, Cheshire; Sprowston (Taverham), Norfolk
SPROSTON
POWSON 342 Hawarden: 29 Apr 1632 bap/o Thomas s/o Lawrence
14 Feb 1641/42 bap/o Mary d/o Laurance
SPARRISON 500B Holywell
SPONSON 388 Hawarden: 19 Jan
1657/58 mar/o Gabriel PHILLIPS of Rake & Jane SPONSON of Shotton
8 Oct 1658 bur. in the Church of Thomas of Shotton
28 Oct 1658 bur. in the Church of --- (wd) of Shotton
SPORISTON 501 Northop
SPOWSON 342 Hawarden: 15 Nov 1635 bap/o Katherine d/o Lawrence
387 Hawarden: 23 Apr 1666 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the
marriage of
Thomas PITCHFORDE, & Catherine SPOWSON
of Aston
( i ) Thomas PITCHFORDE of Aston (yeoman) & John WARBURTON of
Hawarden (bricklayer)
( ii ) Orlando FOGGE Rector of
Hawarden
SPROSDEN 66D Penley: (Ellesmere Register No. 1)
27 Jun 1681 mar/o William EDGE & Frances SPROSDEN
SPROSON *315 Ruabon: 9 Mar 1887 bap/o George
Sproson Claude GRIFFITH
s/o Walter (grocer) &
Elizabeth, Bridge Street
SPROSTON 165 Ruabon:
342 Hawarden: 19 Oct 1634 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Lawrence
356 Ruabon: Eliza;
440C Hawarden
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Hales Owen:
Rev. Geo. SPROSTON, Vicarage
house
SPRUCE Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Broseley: Maltster: Bernard Spruce,
Madeley
Victualler: Bernard Spruce, Madeley wood
SPRY see
PRIOR
SPURDEN, SPURDENS, SPURDON see PURTON
SPURGEON (Common in Essex - Addison
)
Misc: Elizabeth Spurgeon HODGKINSON, Wid,
Ruthin 1855
SPURR
SPOOR 359 Rhosymedre: 31 Jan 1876 mar by Banns of
John PRICE (carter)
wdr/51 of St Martins s/o John PRICE (farmer)
& Anne SPOOR wid/44
of St Martins d/o John BREWIN (gamekeeper)
SPURRELL see SPIREWELL
SPURRING 369 Llangollen: 9 Aug 1877 bap/o Margaret Matilda
d/o George William (accountant) & Sarah, otp (West St.)
6 Apr 1887 bap/o George William
s/o
George William (accountant) & Sarah, Dolavon
381 Llangollen: 15 Jul 1888 bap/o Eva Gede (baptsied at St. David's
Chapel, Vron)
d/o George William (clerk) & Sarah, Dolavon
24 Apr 1898 bap/o Charles Cecil Lyndon
s/o George William
(accountant)
& Jane Emily, Lyndonhurst
432 Llangollen:
17 May 1882 bur/o John Taubman, aged 1 yr 27 days, of Scotch Hall,
Trefor Isaf
3 Jul 1894 bur/o Sarah, aged 42, otp (Lyndonhurst)
SPURTOE *405 Wrexham: 8 Jul
1894 bap/o Spurtoe ELLIS (b 18 Jun) s/o Ellis (lab) & Fanny, 1 Alma
Terrace
SQUIBB probably a nickname for an irascible or unpredictable person 'firework' (Google)
SQUIBBS 594 Gresford: 7 May 1893 bap/o George Leon
a/o George Jonathan (gardener) & Sarah, Sycamore Cottage
SQUIBBS see SQUIBB
SQUIRE 76 Mold:
278 Chirk:
363 Wrexham: Alice, Beatrice, Walter;
364 Wrexham: Amelia Sophia;
374 Wrexham: Amelia Sophia, Emma, James, William Enoch;
379 Wrexham: Alice, Dorothy Millicent, Eva Lawley, Hugh Howard, Jessie,
Llewellyn Howard,
Mary Eliza, Walter;
*381
Llangollen: 18 Aug 1901 bap/o Geoffrey Squire Ffoulkes JONES (b 26 May)
s/o Edwin Ffoulkes (solicitor) & Ada Campbell, Arosfa
384 Wrexham: Emma Sarah, Horatio Howard, John Arthur Norman;
*404
Wrexham: 23 Apr 1906 bur/o Squire EASTWOOD, aged 2 months, 15 Bridge
Street
405 Wrexham: Alice, Blanche Adeline, Gertrude Annie, Jane Emma, Walter;
407 Wrexham: Blanche Adelina;
412 Wrexham: 27 Oct 1860 bur/o Benjamin Walter, infant, Rhostyllen
446 Chirk: John;
487 Gwersyllt
SQUIRE contd
*565A Esclusham: 26 May 1943 bur/o Eldon Allen Squire WILLIAMS, aged 13 yrs
(died at Liverpool Royal Infirmary) of 57
West Grove, Rhostyllen
B Esclusham: Horatio Howard, James;
*585 Gwersyllt: 17 Jan 1873
bap/o John Ernest SHUKER
s/o Squire (forgeman) & Amelia,
Stansty
*596 Buckley: 10 Jun 1872 bap/o Squire Percy WHITWORTH (b 31 May)
s/o Edwin (fitter) & Mary
(NIELDS) Station Road
SQUIRES 356 Ruabon: Ellen;
374 Wrexham: 29 Jan 1837 bap/o John s/o John (gardener) &
Elizabeth, Cefn
375 Wrexham: 30 Jan 1870 bap/o James Frederick s/o William (paper
maker) & Emily, Esless Mill
384 Wrexham: 12 May 1873 bur/o Charles, aged 19, Bersham
466 Hawarden
'swire' a northern form of Squire - Reaney (possibly see also)
Swyre, Dorset
ST...... 343 Hawarden: 9
Oct 1670 bap/o John s/o John
5 Oct 1679 bap/o Margaret d/o ------------, Pentrobin
STABLEFORD see STAPLEFORD
STABLETON see STAPLETON
STABS see STUBBS
STACEY 123 Ruabon: 24 Jul 1842
bap/o William Edward s/o William (stonemason) & Frances,
of St. Andrews, Holborn, London
4 Jun 1848 bap/o Henry s/o Robert (lab) & Hannah, Street Isa
292 Rhosymedre:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
315 Ruabon (Baptisms 1853-1906):
Edwin, Hannah, Mary Ann, Robert,
Simon, Thomas;
317 Wrexham Dissenters MIs:
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Edwin, Simon;
356 Ruabon: Mary Ann;
362 Penycae: Edmund, Isaac, Matilda, Sarah, Thomas;
379 Wrexham: 21 Feb 1900 bap/o Joseph Nelson s/o ------------ &
Eliza ann, 47 Talbot Road
386 Ruabon: 1 May 1847 mar. by Banns of Robert STACEY (lab) ba. of
Street Isaf s/o Simon (carpenter)
& Hannah LEWIS (x) sp. of Street Isaf d/o Robert (collier)
407 Wrexham: William;
438B Broughton: Nathaniel, Robert;
443 Rhosllanerchrugog:
534 Bagillt
559B Rhosymedre: 8 Sep 1890
mar by Banns of Edmund WRIGHT (collier) ba/25 of Bodylltyn Row s/o
Edward WRIGHT (lab)
& Mary Jane STACEY sp/24
of Groes d/o Robert STACEY (lab)
STACK
STACK 552B Wrexham: Anne, Rich;
Stackhouse, North Yorkshire
STACKHOUSE
STACKHOUSE 348 Wrexham: Wrexham: Abigail;
Misc:
Lancashire 1828/29 Lancaster: Butcher:
John Stackhouse, In the Shambles
Shropshire 1828/29 Church Stretton: Thomas
Pendarvus Stackhouse, esq., Acton scot
Staffordshire 1835 West Bromwich: Brick
Maker
(Union Brick Yard), James Stackhouse,
Greet's green
Wolverhampton: Carrier: To Bloxwich, from the Vine, William Stackhouse
every
Wednesday.
STAKERS 348 Wrexham: Hannah;
STAKHOUSE 552B Wrexham: Elizabeth, Richard;
STACKLADY see SHACKERLEY
Staddon - there are six minor places of this name in Devon - Reaney & Wilson
STADDON 358 Holywell Town
Cemetery MIs: Martin, Oonagh;
STAFF 312 Abergele:
STAFORD see STAFFORD
Stafford, Staffordshire
STAFFORD
STAFORD *523A Llansanffraid Glan Conway
STAFFORD
49 Holywell:
51
Holywell:
52 Holywell: Henry, John, Margt, Margt Jane, Mary Louisa;
57 Ruabon: Amelia Coupe, Samuel, Sarah;
68 Ruabon:
195 Holywell: Barbara, Elizth, John, Margaret, Margt, William;
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
361 Llangollen: Eliza, George Waidson, John;
*363 Wrexham: Emma Stafford TAGG
404 Wrexham: Edward;
*407 Wrexham: 5 May 1886 bur/o Emma Stafford TAGG, aged 28, Walnut
Cottages
440B Hawarden
486 Bistre
*487 Gwersyllt
487 Gwersyllt
STAFFORD contd
*523B Llansanffraid Glan Conway
578 Ysceifiog: 5
Nov 1837 bap/o Llywelyn GEORGE (STAFFORD) base s/o
John STAFFORD (painter) Holywell & Mary GEORGE, Babell
*585 Gwersyllt: 28 Apr 1877 bap/o George Clarence WATKINS
s/o George Stafford (boilermaker) & Elizabeth Mary Ann,
Summerhill
598 Hope: 11 Apr
1880 bap/o Alice d/o Edward (lab) & Esther, otp
Misc: North
Wales 1835 Holywell & Bagillt:
Plumbers/painters/glaziers: John
Stafford, High st
Shropshire
1828/9 Ludlow: Red Lion
Wm. Stafford, Barn's row
Shiffnall: Introduction ... The magistrates hold petty sessions
monthly, and
Lord Stafford holds a court leet annually .
STRAFFORD 598 Hope (Baptisms 1859-1904) Vol 6
Edward,
Ernest, Esther, George, Henry, Martha.
STAGG Robert Stagge 1198 Sussex
STAG 420B Halkyn: 16 Apr 1735 bur/o Mary, aged
102 years
STAGG 368 Abergele: Dorothy,
Elizabeth, Joseph, Robt;
506A,B Abergele
STAGNUS see STIGAND
STAINER *404 Wrexham: 20 Jul
1905 bur/o Eric Stainer BEVIS, aged 4 days, 113 Ruabon Road
Stainsby, Derbyshire; Lancashire; Stainsby in Stainton, North Riding of
Yorkshire;
STAINSBY
STANDEBY 410 Wrexham: John;
STANSBY
365 Wrexham: Edward, Henry, Margaret;
Staines, Middlesex
STAINES *369 Llangollen: Arthur
Staines CREAMER
STAINT see STAND
STAINTON see STANTON
Staithes (locally pronounced Steers), Yorkshire
STAKERS see STACKHOUSE
Stakes, Hampshire
STAKES Misc: 1841 Census
Wrexham Town: Beast Market:
Edward
50 Plasterer born in County
Elizabeth
50
born in County
+ Ann 20, Jane 15, Harriett 12, Sarah 6 - all born in County
STAKHOUSE see STACKHOUSE
STALEAY,
STALEY, STALY see STEEL
STALKER see STOKE
Stamford, Leicestershire;
Lincolnshire; Northumberland, Shropshire;
STAMFORD
123 Ruabon: 9 Oct 1828 bap/o Edward s/o John (huntsman) &
Mary, Kennel Lodge
24 Jan 1847 bap/o Sarah d/o William (forgeman) & Sarah
356 Ruabon: 12 Oct 1848 bur/o Francis, aged 9, Ruabon
386 Ruabon: 2 Oct 1844 mar. by Banns of
Joseph Horas (sic) STAMFORD (x) (nailer) ba. of Gyfelie s/o Joseph
(farmer)
& Mary ROBERTS (x) (servant) sp. of Gyfelie d/o Edward (lab)
393 Wrexham: 30 Mar 1880 bur/o Henry, aged 65, W House
427 Ruabon: 10 Mar 1847 bur/o William, aged 27, Ruabon
461B Mold: 11 Feb 1805 bur/o Mary STAMFORD (d 9) aged 36 of
Leeswood
(servant at
Lord OXMANTOWN wife of John FOULKS
578
Ysceifiog: 26 Nov 1820 bap/o Elizabeth GEORGE (STAMFORD) bastard d/o
George STAMFORD (lab) & Ales GEORGE (cotton
spinner) both of Stockport
STANDFIELD 348 Wrexham: 7 Jul 1800 mar by Banns of
Abraham STANDFIELD (soldier) & Elizabeth DAVIES both
otp
Wits: William BURGESS, Feverrata BURGESS
552D Wrexham: 21 May 1729 bur/o George (souldier)
Standford, Hampshire;
STANDFORD 420B Halkyn: 7 Aug 1733 bur/o John
Standford Bridge, Shropshire;
STANFIELD 40 Hawarden: Ellen,
Elizabeth,
Frederick,
James, Kate;
348 Wrexham: 3 Sep 1800 Eliz. STANFIELD & Rich'd MEESSON
wits at mar by Banns of
James PENTON & Mathars JACKSON both otp
STAMFORD / STANFORD
Stanford, Bedfordshire; Kent; Leicestershire;
(Grimshoe), Norfolk;
STANFORD 61 Ruabon: 16 May 1842 mar by Banns of
Abraham HUMPHREYS (puddler) otp &
Harriot STANFORD (servant) Pentre Issa
Wits: Hugh HUMPHREYS (mason), John STANFORD (groom)
123 Ruabon: 14 Feb 1831 bap/o Fanny d/o John (Wynstay huntsman) &
Mary, Kennel Lodge
213 Llangollen: 3 May 1807 Stephen STANFORD & Tho's JONES (clerk)
wits at mar by Banns of
David HUGHES wdr & Lowry ROWLANDS sp
both otp
356 Ruabon: 1 Aug 1857 bur/o John, aged 80, Pentre issaf
24 Apr 1876 bur/o Mary, aged 96, Pentre Issa
359 Rhosymedre: 25 Dec 1882 mar by Banns of
William STANFORD (lab) ba/34 of Cefn
Mawr s/o Edward STANFORD (lab)
& Sarah JONES sp/35 of Cefn Mawr d/o Edward JONES (collier)
*362 Penycae: 3 Sep 1903 bap/o William Stanford WILLIAMS (-------)
s/o -------- & Ellen WILLIAMS, 9 Brynffynnon Rd, Groes
405 Wrexham: 28 Feb 1897 bap/o Minnie Sophia (born 20 Jan - in margin
St. Jn)
d/o William (brick presser) & Sophia Ann, 20 Nelson St.
STAMFORD / STANFORD contd
416 Ruabon: 6 Oct 1884 mar. by Banns of
William
STANFORD (boiler maker) ba/42 otp s/o William STANFORD
(shingler)
& Susannah WILLIAMS (x) sp/32 of Groes d/o William WILLIAMS (lab)
22 Dec 1892 mar. by Banns of
William STANFORD (lab) ba/24 otp s/o William STANFORD (lab)
& Sophia Ann BALDWIN sp/21 of Wrexham d/o Benjamin BALDWIN (sexton)
420A Halkyn: 9 Feb 1719/20 mar/o John RAG & Jane STANFORD
13 Jun 1725 mar/o Luke DENMAN & Mary STANFORD
B Halkyn: 22 Mar 1755 bur/o Anne
427 Ruabon: 20 Feb 1839 bur/o Frances, aged 9, Rhosymedre
444 Ruabon: 22 Dec 1789 bur/o George, Morton Above
*493 Llantysilio; 4 Dec 1925 bur/o Harry Stanford PIERCE, aged 65 yrs,
Maesyrychain
528 Llanrwst: 26 Oct 1721 bur/o William
STAMFORD contd
STANSFIELD *305 Hawarden: 3 May 1713 bap/o
Stansfield WILLIAMS s/o Revd Richard
594 Gresford: 14 May 1886 bap/o Olive Mary
d/o John Sidney (Gent.) & Olive Ann
Stamford Bridge, Cheshire
STANAWAY see STANWAY
Stanbury, West Riding of Yorkshire; Stanbury also common in Devon where it is probably from Stanborough.
STANBURY
STANBURY *478B Llantysilio
Stand (district - Radcliffe), Lancashire; Strathclyde;
STAND 171 Bangor-on-Dee: Elisabeth, Thos;
STAINT 303 Hawarden:
STANT
11 Bangor on Dee: 18 Mar 1810 bap/o William (b 27 Feb) s/o James & Elizabeth, otp
22 Dec 1811 bap/o Elizabeth (b 21) d/o James & Elizabeth, otp
37 Worthenbury: Alice, Elizabeth, Elizth, James, John, Martha, Mary;
47 Worthenbury: Eliz, Elizabeth, James, Jno, John, Jos, Mary;
48 Worthenbury: Eliz'th, Elizth, James, John, Mary;
57 Ruabon: Esther, Hester, John, Mary, Samuel;
66 Penley: Charles, Charlotte, Emma, Harriet, Joseph, Richard, William;
68 Ruabon:
132 Hanmer: Andrew, Anne, Eleanor, Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellen, Hellen,
John, Joseph, Mary, Richard, Samuel,
Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
151 Hanmer: Andrew, Anne, Catherine, George, Humphrey, Jane, Margaret,
Martha, Mary, Thomas, William;
152 Hanmer: Andrew, Anne, Elizabeth, George, Jane, John, Margaret,
Martha, Mary, Peggy, Thomas, Thos;
156 Hanmer:
157 Hanmer:
STAND / STANT contd
162 Overton: Joseph;
165 Ruabon:
*197 Hanmer: Andrew Stant WILLIAMS
197 Hanmer: Andrew, Ann, Eleanor, Eliza, Elizabeth, Frederic, John,
Joseph, Mary, Mary Ann,
Richard, Sarah, Thomas, William;
206A Hanmer: Hannah, John, Mary, Morgan, Thomas;
B
Hanmer: Alice, Andrew, Catherine, Elizabeth, Ellen, George,
Humphrey, Humphry, John, Joseph,
Katherine, Mary, Richard,
Samuel,
Susannah, Thomas;
207 Hanmer: .... (son), Andrew, Ann, Catherine, Elizabeth, George, Humphrey, John, Joseph, Mary,
Samuel, Thomas, Thos,
William;
219 Penley:
243 Hanmer:
STAND / STANT contd
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Alfred, Ann Irene, Edith
Elizabeth, Elizabeth;
363 Wrexham: Alfred, Alice Mary, Ann, Anna Irene, Edith, Edith Eliza,
Ellen
John, Nesta;
364 Wrexham: Fredrick;
370 Wrexham: Ann, Charles, Emaline, Emmeline, James, Mary Eliza,
Richard, Sarah
Ann,
Thomas Worral;
374 Wrexham: 4 Sep 1850 bap/o Alfred s/o Thomas (police officer) &
Mary, Abbot Street
375 Wrexham: Alfred, Ann, Annie, Ellen, Emily, John, John Bennion,
Matilda;
393 Wrexham: 30 Jul 1879 bur/o Edith Eliza, infant, York St.
6 Feb 1884 bur/o Anne Irene, infant, 4 Charles St.
STAND / STANT contd
404 Wrexham: Sarah, Thomas;
407 Wrexham: Albert;
408
Bangor-on-Dee: Eleanor, Elinner, James;
426 Hanmer: Andrew, Anne, Eleanor, John, Martha, Sarah, Thomas, William;
446 Chirk: James;
*577 Overton 6 Sep 1816
bap/o Martha Stant THOMAS (b 12 Aug)
d/o John (blacksmith) &
Elizabeth, Cloy
594 Gresford: 2 Jun 1867 bap/o Thomas s/o John (provision dealer)
& Anne, Wrexham
Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Andrew, Yeo, Rowery,
Hanmer 1774
Ann, Servant, Chester 1841
Elizabeth, Sp, Horton Ring, Bronington Jul 1822
John, Yeo, Hanmer Dec 1832
John, Publican, Bangor Jul 1822
John, Farmer, Worthenbury 1799
Mary, Wid, Bangor Nov 1837
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Stone/marble mason: Joseph Stant, St.
Julian's friars
STANDAL, STANDALL see STERNDALE
STANDEBY see STAINSBY
STANDEL(L) see STERNDALE
Standen, Berkshire; Kent; Lancashire; Sussex; Wiltshire; Isle of Wight;
STANDEN
STANDEN *474B Gresford: 9 Jun 1898 mar by Banns of
Charles Standen PAINE (farmer) ba/29 of Drayton-in-Hales s/o
Standen PAINE (manufacturing chemist)
& Muriel
Alice Augusta MULES sp/27 otp d/o Philip Henry MULES (Dr of Medicine)
STANDRING *563C Erbistock: 6 May 1943 bur/o Ronald Standring HAMLET, aged 22, otp (Rose Cottage)
STANTON possibly see also
STANDFIELD, STANDFORD see STAMFORD
Standish Coal Company, Liverpool
STANDISH 387 Hawarden: 24 Apr
1676 mar/o David MINSHULL of Hawarden & Mary STANDISH of Broad Lane
403 Holywell: Anne, Thomas;
STANDISHSTREET 203 Denbigh:
STANDLE(Y) see STANLEY
STANDNAY see STANWAY
STANDRING see STANDEN
Stane Street - Roman road from London to Chichester
STANFIELD, STANFORD see STAMFORD
STANGSTON see STANTON
Stanhope, Borders; County Durham;
STANHOPE
STANHOP Misc: North Wales 1835 Beaumaris:
Stanhop JONES, Esq., Tros yr afon
STANHOPE *369 Llangollen: Stanhope BULL
*432 Llangollen: 27 May 1880 bur/o Stanhope Charles BULL, aged
12, Edgar House,
20 City Walls, Chester
*599 Hope: 20 Dec 1823 bur/o Stanhope HUGHES, aged
15, Cymmau
STANIER *380 Wrexham: 4 Nov
1903 bap/o Iris Stanier BEVIS (b 9 Nov 1902
) d/o William Henry (grocer) & Mary Jane, 113 Ruabon Road
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Miss --- STANIER, St.
James's
STANYERS 59 Erbistock:
STANISLAU *351 Wrexham Ruthin
Road Cemetery MIs: John Stanislau TOWNSHEND
STANISLAUS *553 Gresford: 24 Aug 1826 bur/o John Stanislaus TOWNSHEND, Esq., aged 58, Trevallyn
Misc: Gresford MIs: John Stanislaus
TOWNSHEND
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John Stanislaus, Esq.,
Trevalyn Apr 1835
King's Stanley
(alleged residence of an Anglo-Saxon monarch - Berkeley),
Gloucestershire
St. Leonard Stanley
(town/parish - Stroud), Gloucestershire
Stanley (chapelry - Derby), Derbyshire; County Durham; Shropshire;
Staffordshire; Tayside; West Yorkshire;
STANLEY
Standlake, Oxfordshire
STANDLE *342 Hawarden: 9 Jul 1630 bap/o
Standle ALDERSON s/o Jo. Chester
STANDLEY 119 Mold:
*292 Rhosymedre:
346 Hawarden: John, Richard;
*388 Hawarden: 25 Jul 1630 bur/o Standley ALDERSLAY s/o Jo.
388 Hawarden: 13 Mar
1625/26 bur/o Robert (armiger)
11 Apr 1626 bur/o (Mrs) ----- w/o Rbt.
389 Hawarden: 2 Sep 1586 mar/o Thomas LEIGH & Eliz STANDLEY
6 Mar 1597/98 bur/o Katherine
9 Nov 1602 mar/o Arblaster WENTWORTH & Frances STANDLEY
4 Aug 1605 bur/o John
21 May 1606 bur/o William
STANLEY contd
STANLEY 16 Hawarden: 15 Nov 1819 bur/o Martha, aged 6, d/o William (collier) & Mary, Bistre, Mold
32 Hawarden: Samuel;
40 Hawarden: Hannah Mary, John, Margaret, Mary, William;
54 Abergele:
57 Ruabon: Elizabeth, John, Mary, Thomas;
*66 Penley: 21 Jun 1839 bap/o Thomas Stanley HARDING s/o Thomas
(butler) & Elizabeth, otp
67 Ruabon:
74 Flint:
76 Mold:
156 Hanmer:
161 Mold: Martha, Mary, William;
166 Cilcain: Kathrine;
191 Ruabon:
198 Mold:
STANLEY contd
216 Erbistock:
224 St. Asaph:
247 Llanfwrog:
268
Wrexham:,
275 Gwaenysgor:
*291 Llysfaen:
294 Mold: Mary, Rebecca, Thomas, William;
295 Mold:
299 Mold: John, Martha, Mary, William;
STANLEY contd
300 Mold:
304 Wrexham:
331 Ysceifiog:
352 Pentrobin:
*354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Joseph Stanley DAVIES
366 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, Thomas;
372 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John;
373 Wrexham: Thomas;
374 Wrexham: 30 Jul 1843 bap/o John s/o John (lab) & Sarah,
Rhostyllen
STANLEY contd
*375 Wrexham: 2 Jan 1878 bap/o Lettie Gertrude Stanley CLARKE
d/o Edwin Stanley (mining engineer) & Susan Muller, Rock Cottage,
Cefn y bedd
386 Ruabon: 29 Dec 1845 mar. by Banns of
John HOPWOOD (excavator) ba. of Morton Above s/o Thomas (excavator)
& Mary STANLEY (x) (servant) sp. of Trefellers Inn, Morton Below
d/o John (lab)
387 Hawarden: Rector of Hawarden
1466-1478 Rev. James STANLEY;
1487-1505 Rev. James STANLEY;
*393 Wrexham: 15 Jul 1875 bur/o Nellie Stanley PUGH, aged 2,
Erddig Road
403 Holywell: John;
405 Wrexham: George Henry, Mary, Mary Jane, Thomas Stanley, William;
407 Wrexham: Mary Ann, St. John;
411 Wrexham: 17 Aug 1840 bur/o Elizabeth, infant, Esclusham below
414 Mold: 28 Feb 1835 mar. by Banns of John ELLIS (x) ba. & Anne
METCALF (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Samuel STANLEY, Anne GRIFFITHS (x)
417 Wrexham: John;
STANLEY contd
432 Llangollen: William Thomas;
440A Hawarden
441B Hope
460 Mold
461B Mold
*474A
Gresford: 31 Dec 1831 mar by Banns of Edward JONES (x) ba & Mary
PRINCE (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Burrows
Stanley NIELD, Frances JONES (x)
482 Hawarden
486 Bistre
*487 Gwersyllt
STANLEY contd
500B Holywell
533B Overton
534 Bagillt
535 Buckley
549A Llanelian yn Rhos
552B Wrexham: James, Martha, Thomas;
553 Gresford: Harriet Shepley, John;
554 Brymbo: Elizabeth, Frances, James, William;
555 Brymbo: Edward, Elizabeth, Mary Ellen, William, William Ellis;
560p Llangollen: 21 Jan 1609/10 mar/o Edward Wyn & Grace
Stanley
567 Brymbo (Burials 1838-1867)
Elizabeth (2), Francis, John;
568 Brymbo (Burials 1867-1898) Vol 4
Edward,
John, Joseph, William;
STANLEY contd
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894)
Ann,
Annie, Bertha, Bessie, Edward, Ellen, John William, Marion, Martha
Elizabeth,
Sarah, William;
579 Ysceifiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
16 Nov 1909 bur/o Emily Agnes,
aged 4 mths, otp (Top y Waen)
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Hannah, Martha,
Mary, Thomas, Walter, William.
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Martha pp 5,58;
*587
Overton: 6 Dec 1864 bap/o Annie Stanley JONES d/ James (farmer)
& Emma, Red Hall, Penley
20 Oct 1867 bap/o Frederick Stanley
WHARTON s/o Stanley (plumber) & Sarah
*594 Gresford: 17 Feb 1875 bap/o Gertrude Stanley CLARKE
d/o Edwin
Stanley (mining engineer) & Susan Muller, Llai
STANLEY contd
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
Edward, Elizabeth, Esther, Hannah,
Martha, Mary, Samson, Samuel, Stephen, Thomas,
William.
This surname also appears as the
mother's maiden name on the following
pp 3*7,9,13,15,19,26,28,31
598 Hope (Baptisms 1859-1904) Vol 6
Albert, Ellen, Emily,
Herbert, Samuel, William.
STANLEY contd
Misc:
North
Wales 1835 Beaumaris: Duke of
Wellington
Eleanor Stanley, Wrexham street
Carnarvon: Hatter: Thomas Stanley, Bridge st
Holyhead: Sir John Stanley, Penrose
Holywell & Bagillt: Introduction ...Holywell has been celebrated
for its fine spring
of water ...over which is raised a chapel .... The roof over
the well is finely carved in stone ... embellished with seven
pieces of sculpture, relating to the Stanley family.....
Gresford
MIs: Harriet Shepley, John;
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at National Library of
Wales):
Charles, Farmer,
Broughton 12 Jan 1808
Ferdinand, Esq., Broughton 1699
James, Nursery & Seedsman, Broughton 19 Apr
1820
James, Gardener, Broughton 6 Oct 1807
Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton: Attorney: James Stanley, Staffordshire st
Newport: Attorney: John Stanley, High st
STANLEY contd
STANLY 342 Hawarden:
522 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
568 Brymbo
17 Mar 1884 bur/o James, aged 39, Pentre Broughton
Stanley Ghyll Force - waterfall in a deep wooded ravine, named after the STANLEY family who were occupants of
Dalegarth Hall, Eskdale, Lake District
Stanmore, Middlesex
STANMORE Misc: Shropshire
1828/29 Shrewsbury: Milliner/dress maker:
Maria
Stanmore, Beeches lane
STANSMORE *391 Colwyn: 16 Jun 1884 bap/o John
Godfrey Stansmore NUTTING s/o John Gardener (gent)
& Mary Stansmore, of Winwood, Woolton, near Liverpool
STANNARD see STONEYWOOD
STANSBY see STAINSBY
STANSFIELD see STAMFORD
STANSMORE see STANMORE
STANT see STAND
Stony Stanton,
Leicestershire
Stanton, Derbyshire; Gloucestershire; Herefordshire; Northumberland;
Shropshire; Staffordshire; Suffolk;
STANTON
Market Stainton, Lancashire
Stainton, Cleveland; Cumberland; County
Durham; North and South Yorkshire;
STAINTON 44 Denbigh: Elizabeth Maria,
Margaret, Robert;
55 Nantglyn:
*162 Overton: 21 Aug 1797 bap/o Stainton ROBINSON (5 months) s/o
William & Ann (GIBBONS)
323 Denbigh:
327 Llanrhaeadr yn Nghinmerch:
513B Rhuddlan
STANDEN possibly see also
Standon, Hampshire; Herfordshire;
Staffordshire;
STANTON contd
STANGSTON 389 Hawarden: 10 May 1608 mar/o
Peter PULFORDE & Katherine STANGSTON
STANTON
39 Halkyn: Catharine;
*53 Wrexham: 11 Jan 1804 bap/o Thomas Stanton EDDOWES (b 16 May 1803)
s/o John (tanner) & Mary, Wrexham Regis
61 Ruabon:
81 Hope:
98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch: 22 Aug 1779 bur/o ----- inf. ch/o (Mr)------ (Gent.), Denbigh
25 Jul 1781 bur/o (Mrs) -----------, Denbigh
*138 Wrexham: 8 Feb 1789 bur/o Stanton BROWN, Wrexham Regis
*162 Overton: 21 Dec 1802 bur/o Stanton ROBINSON (aged 5 years) s/o
William & Ann, died of fever
255 Corwen: Charlotte;
304 Wrexham:
323 Denbigh:
327 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
364 Wrexham: Sarah Jane;
374 Wrexham: 25 Jan
1841 bap/o Robert s/o Henry (artist) & Ermine, Mount Street
*399 Wrexham: 10 Jan 1825 bap/o William GLOVER
s/o William Stanton
(stone mason) & Catherine, Street Draw
STANTON contd
406 Wrexham: Michael;
411 Wrexham: Bridget Louisa, Robert;
412 Wrexham: 29 Nov 1859 bur/o Edward, aged 54, Salop Road
496B Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
555 Brymbo: Anne, Thomas John;
*577
Overton 29 May 1827 bap/o James Stanton & Elizabeth KIRK
s&d/o Samuel (gatekeeper) & Grace, otp
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Mount
Street: Henry 35 Artist not born in
County
Ermine
25
born in County
Shropshire 1828/9 Ellesmere:
Agents: John Stanton (general),
Scotland st
Thos. Stanton, esq., (to Ellesmere & Chester canal),
Canal office
Maltster: John Stanton, Scotland st
Oswestry:
Gun Smith
& cutler: Robert Stanton, Bailey st
STANTON contd
Staunton, Gloucestershire
STAUNTON 45 Denbigh: Eliza;
65 LLangar:
*156 Hanmer:
241 Llangar:
Stenton, Lothian
STENTON *38 Wrexham: Stenton BROWN
Stanwardine, Shropshire
Stanway, Essex; Gloucestershire; Herefordshire; Shropshire;
STANWAY
STANAWAY *405 Wrexham: 26 Dec 1894 bap/o James
Stanaway DAVIES (b 8 Jan 1888)
s/o Joseph (agent) & Emily, 66 Cefn View
STANDNAY 24 Hawarden: 4 Sep 1831 bap/o Henry SHONE (b 1)
s/o Samuel
(iron founder) & Sarah (STANDNAY) otp
STANWAY 37 Worthenbury: William, Willm;
*49 Holywell:
151 Hanmer: 2 Mar 1778 mar. by Banns of
John STANWAY (x) of Ellesmere
& Eleanor FISHER (x) otp
Wits:
William VAUGHAN, Thos. JENKINS
152 Hanmer: 4 Mar 1781 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Ellinor,
Bronington
156 Hanmer:
207 Hanmer: Ellinor, John;
*391 Colwyn: 11 Dec 1894 bur/o William Stanway BOOTH aged 41 of Sunny
Bk, Colwyn Bay
391 Colwyn: 18 Aug 1899 bur/o Kathleen Mary aged 4 mo. of 13 Rhiw Bk
Ter., Colwyn Bay
STANWAY contd
400
Wrexham: 12 Nov 1827 Sarah STANWAY & Thomas EVANS wits. at mar. by
Lic. (wcop) of
Robert ROBERTS (x) (husbandman) ba. & Anne EVANS sp., both otp
479 Overton
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Carrier to Wellington: George
Stanway, from Newton's warehouse,
every Wednesday and Saturday
Wellington: Shopkeeper: William Stanway, Crown st
Carrier to Shrewsbury: George Stanway, from Jarratt's lane,
every Wednesday and Saturday
STANWEY 424 Hanmer: 26 Feb 1621/22 bap/o Magdalen d/o Willm
Stanwell, in the Borough of Spelthorne Surrey
STANWELL
TANWELL 587 Overton: 15 Feb 1846 bap/o Sarah Ann d/o Willliam (builder) & Catharine
STANWEY see STANWAY
STANWORTH Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Wellington: Boot/shoe maker: William
Stanworth, Market place
STANYERS see STANIER
STAPELTON see STAPLETON
Staple, Kent
STAPLE
Staple Fitzpaine, Somerset
STAPLES *315 Ruabon: 16 Oct 1856 bap/o Thomas
Staples WELLS s/o George (whiper-in) & Ann, Kennels
*375 Wrexham: 3 Feb 1878 bap/o Christina Staples MOODY d/o William
(black smith) & Emma, 28 Erddig Road
Stapleford, Cambridgeshire; Cheshire; Essex; Hertfordshire;
Leicestershire; Lincolnshire; Nottinghamshire; Wiltshire;
STAPLEFORD
STABLEFORD 342 Hawarden: 12 Jun 1642 bap/o
Mary d/o Willm;
STAPLEFORD 342 Hawarden: Elizab, Jane,
Katherine, Walter, Will, William;
Stapleton, Avon; Cumbria; Herefordshire; Leicestershire; North
Yorkshire; Shropshire;
STAPLETON
STABLETON 474A Gresford: Elizabeth;
STAPELTON 10 Overton: 14 Jul 1823 mar by Banns of Robert JONES & Ann STAPELTON both ot
Wits: Samuel GRIFFITHS, Anne DAVIES
STAPLETON 32 Hawarden: Ellen, Francis,
Mary Anne;
*315 Ruabon: 4 Mar 1880 bap/o John Stapleton LEANING (b. -- --- 1865)
s/o
John
James (station master) & Agnes Jessie, Railway Station
421 Hope:
(From) A List of Subscribers and
Benefactors towards raising the Sum of £200
in order to obtain the late Queen Anne's Bounty
for the Augumentation of the
Vicarage at Estyn, or Queen
Hope in the County of Flint & Diocese of St. Asaph:
J. R. STAPLETON of Bodryddan, Esq ., £10 0s 0d
490 Chirk
513A Rhuddlan
B Rhuddlan
Star,
Dyfed; Fife SCT;
STAR
STARR 191D Ruabon:
STEARY see under STEER
STARK(E) see STARKEY
STARKEY
STARK 389 Hawarden: 18 Jan 1623/24 bur/o Edward
STARKE 389 Hawarden: 26 Jun 1586 mar/o Ales
STARKE & George BOONEL
STARKEY 53 Wrexham: Charles, Martha;
20 Jan 1812 bap/o John STARKEY (ELLIS) (b 12) base s/o John ELLIS &
Martha STARKEY
63 Holt:
132 Hanmer: Eliz., Elizabeth, Jonathan, Mary, Richard, William;
*133 Holt:
151 Hanmer: 11 Sep 1775 mar. by Banns of Edward LLOYD & Mary
STARKEY (x), both otp
Wits: Thomas JENKIN, John LLEWELLIN (x)
*165 Ruabon:
171 Bangor-on-Dee: Ann, Thos;
172 Holt: Jonathan;
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
197 Hanmer: Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, George, Johnathan, Johnathon,
Jonathan, Jonathon,
Richard, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
STARKEY contd
206B Hanmer: Margarett;
243 Hanmer:
290 Hanmer:
304 Wrexham:
342 Hawarden: Edward, Margery, Peter, William;
343 Hawarden: Charles, Mary;
346 Hawarden: Ellin, Rich;
352 Flint:
362 Penycae: Alfred, Anne Margaret, Annie, Annie Margaret, Hannah
Margaret;
*365 Wrexham: Starkey BROADHURST
STARKEY contd
387 Hawarden: 2 May 1671 Marriage Bond in respect of the marriage
of
Peter FOX, & Dorothy STREET of the Moore
( i ) Richard FOX of Hawarden (baker) & William STARKEY of Moore
(woollen draper) (?) (Laniar)
( ii ) John PRICE Rector of Hawarden
10 Oct 1673 bur/o William of Moore
3 Apr 1674 bur/o George of Moore
5 Dec 1675 bur/o Elizabeth of Moore
STARKEY contd
388
Hawarden: 29 Jan 1631/32 bur/o William;
15 Feb 1632/33 mar. by Lic. of Peter STARKEY & Anne STREETE
18 Feb 1633/34 mar. by Lic. of Edward STARKEY & Alice CARTWRIGHT
22 Oct 1633 bur/o Anne (wd)
31 Mar 1635 bur/o Thomas;
5 Nov 1660 mar/o Edward STARKEY & Elizabeth DICUS, both of Chester
30 Aug 1664 bur/o Margery d/o William of Moore
*399 Wrexham: 3 Sep 1821 bap/o Mary BROADHURST d/o Starkey (lab) &
Susannah, Wrexham Fechan
*411 Wrexham: 11 Feb 1842 bur/o Starkey BROADHURST, aged 47, Wrexham
Regis
415C Northop: 19 May 1750 bur/o Thomas, of Flint
441B Hope
442A,B Bangor on Dee
501 Northop
STARKEY contd
596 Buckley: 13 Sep 1864 bap/o John
(b 3 Sep) s/o John (mariner) & Elizabeth (SINCLAIR) Wood Lane
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Holt
Street, Prices Court: Starkey BROADHURST 45 Ag. lab.
born in County
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Thomas,
Yeo, Aston
1716
STARKEY contd
STARKIE 346 Hawarden: Dorothy, Edward, George,
Katherin, Peter, Thomas, William, Willm;
388 Hawarden: 17 Apr 1625 bur/o ---- w/o Ralph;
389 Hawarden: 26 Dec 1596 bur/o Prudence
2 Nov 1597 mar/o William STARKIE & Anne MILLINGTON
1 May 1601 bur/o Dorothy
20 Sep 1602 bur/o Margret
392 Gresford: 1 Oct 1720 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Jonathan, Erlas
23 Nov 1724 mar. by Banns of Peter JONES & Mary STARKIE, both otp
435 Gresford: Jonathan;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Anne, Wid, The
Moore 1633
John, Aston 1611
STARKEY contd
STARKY 46 Worthenbury:
171 Bangor-on-Dee: Martha, Mary, Thos;
172 Holt: Thomas;
342 Hawarden: Alice, Anne, Barbara, Edward, Elizab, Joanna, Mathew,
Peter, Will, William;
388 Hawarden: 28 Jun 1629 bur/o William (Ye younger)
15 Oct 1664 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the
mar/o Thomas ITHELL & Mary ap Ithell of Great Mancoate
(i) Thomas ITHEL of Great Mancoate (yeoman) & William STARKY of
Moore (butcher)
(ii) Orlando FOGGE rector of Hawarden
389 Hawarden: 13 Aug 1627 mar/o William STARKY & Margreat MOUSDALE
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Edward
(goldsmith),
Llanfwrog 1710
STARKEY contd
STARKYE 63 Holt:
STURKEY 561A Marchwiel: One of the Vicars during the period of this transcription: John STURKEY B.D.
561C Marchwiel: 29 Mar 1895 bur/o John, aged 72, Marchwiel Rectory
Misc: North Wales 1835 Newtown &
Kerry: Bank of Manchester
(branch of),
Bridge St: Thos. Owen STURKEY
Manager - (draws on Sir R. C. Glyn and Co. London)
Starkholmes, Derbyshire
STARKIE see STARKEY
Starkigarth, Shetland
STARKY(E) see STARKEY
STARNDALE, STARNDEL see STERNDALE
START
STERRETT
380 Wrexham: 1 May 1904 bap/o Frances Mary Vaughan (b26 Mar)
d/o Willis (manufacturer of gates?) & Edith May, 19 Talbot Rd
Statham, Cheshire
STATHAM 342 Hawarden: 1 Mar 1634/35 bap/o John s/o John
29 Jun
1640 bap/o Jane (base?) d/o Elizei ap Edward & Elizabeth
STATHAM
5 Nov 1643 bap/o -------- -/o John
30 Nov 1662
bap/o John s/o John, Moore
18 Feb 1664/65 bap/o Eleanor d/o John, Moor
343 Hawarden: 26 Sep 1669 bap/o Margaret d/o John
23 Mar
1672/73 bap/o George s/o John, Moore
346 Hawarden: 4 Jun 1609 bap/o Willm s/o Willm
387 Hawarden: 9 Feb 1668/69 mar/o William HIBBART & Mary
STATHAM both of Moore
4 May 1674 bur/o Ellin d/o John of Mancot
5 Dec 1680 bur/o George ITHELL (alias STATHAM) of Moore
6 Feb 1686/87 mar/o John STATHAM of Moore & Frances SCARSBRY of
Chester City
17 May 1695 bur/o Anne of Moore
388 Hawarden: 1 Jan 1631/32 bur/o Anne;
25 Jun
1632 mar. by Lic. of Thomas ITHEL & Margery STATHAM
1 Jun 1633? mar. by Banns of William STATHAM & Helen LEWNES
21 Apr 1635 mar. by Lic. of Richard STREET & Anne STATHAM
19 Jul 1640 mar/o Elice ap ----- & Elizabeth STATHAM
STATHAN 346 Hawarden: 29 Nov 1598 bap/o Thomas TRIVET s/o William (alias STATHAN)
STATHAM contd
STATHOM 342 Hawarden: 12 Dec 1644 bap/o Mary
d/o George, Manor
346 Hawarden: 27 Jan 1590/91 bap/o Margret s/o William
14 Aug 1593 bap/o Willm s/o Williiam
1
Nov 1594 bap/o Anne d/o John
23 Sep 1597 bap/o
Rich. s/o William
1 Jan 1696/97 bap/o John s/o
John
15 Dec 1598 bap/o Anne d/o John
4 Nov 1599 bap/o Katharine d/o Willm
9 Feb 1600/1601 bap/o Margret d/o William
10 Jan 1601/02 bap/o Margaret d/o John
4
Sep 1603 bap/o Anne d/o William
14 Oct 1604 bap/o
Elizabeth d/o John
6 Sep 1605 bap/o
Elizabeth d/o Willm
19 Oct 1606 bap/o Margret d/o
Willm
STATHAM contd
389 Hawarden: 2 Jul 1586 mar/o John JACKSON & Jane STATHOM
21 Jun 1588 mar/o John GREGORIE & Anne STATHOM
8 Nov 1592 mar/o William STATHOM & Katherin SALADINE
13 Feb 1594/95 bur/o Anne
15 Jan 1595/96 bur/o Ales
1 Nov 1596 mar/o John PICKEREN & Margret STATHOM
30 Dec 1598 bur/o Thomas
9 Jun 1606 mar/o Elice PRICE & Maude STATHOM
17 Sep 1624 bur/o Elizabeth d/o Willm
31 Oct 1628 Marriage Bond in £20 in respect of the mar/o
Thomas GRIFFITH & Eleanor BUSHELL, of Hawarden
(i) Thomas GRIFFITH of Aston (p. Hawarden) (collier)
& John
STATHOM alias ITHELL of Moore (yeoman)
(ii)
John Bishop of Sodor and Isle of Man, commissary of Hawarden
STATHAM contd
STATHOME 389 Hawarden: 7 Feb 1593/94 mar/o
John STATHOME & Elizabeth SCLATE
STUTHOM 346 Hawarden: 18 Mar 1592/93 bap/o Ales d/o Willm
STATHAN, STATHOM(E) see STATHAM
STAUNTON
see STANTON
STAVELEY see STEEL
STAYLEY,
STAYLY see STEEL
ST. CLAIR see SINCLAIR
STEAD see STEED
STEADMAN see STEDHAM
STEAGAR, STEAGER, STEALEY, STEALY see
STEEL
STEAN see STEEN
STEAR see STEER
STEARNDALE, STEARNDALL see STERNDALE
STEARS see STEER
STEARY see STEER
STECKON see STOCKTON
STED see STEED
Stedham, West Sussex
STEDHAM
STEADMAN 201 Wrexham:
243 Hanmer:
373 Wrexham: Sarah;
*375 Wrexham; 11 Feb 1873 bap/o John Steadman BARNES s/o John
(provision dealer) & Mary Ann, Lorne St
STEDMAN
222 St. Asaph:
*384 Wrexham: 26 Feb 1873 bur/o John Stedman BARNES, infant, Lorne St.
415B Northop (witnesses): Hetty, Robert;
486 Bistre
582 Bistre: 8 Jan 1882 bap/o William Benjamin (b 16 --- 1881) s/o
Alfred (collier) & Elizabeth, Mill Lane
STEEDMAN Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Newport:
Butcher: Thos. Steedman, St. Mary's st
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Mrs.
Jane Stedman, Pride hill
Painter - house, sign, etc.: George Stedman, Castle foregate
STEDMAN see STEDHAM
STEED
STEAD 342
Hawarden: 15 Mar 1663/64 bap/o Randolph s/o Randolph, Moore
410 Wrexham: Jane;
563C Erbistock: 16 Dec 1883 bur/o Ellen, aged 36, otp
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Stone masons: Matthew Stead, Lower
Broad st
Samuel Stead, Castle st
Shrewsbury: Hosier/glover & draper: Wm. Stead, Pride hill
STED 341
Ruabon:
STEED Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Newport:
Boot/shoe
maker: George Steed, High st
STEEDMAN see STEDHAM
Prees and
Steel (a township), Wem, Shropshire
Steel, Northumberland
STEEL
STALEAY 49 Holywell: Joseph, Sarah;
STALEY 39 Halkyn: Anne, Catharine,
Edward, Edwd, Elinor, Elizabeth, Frances, Freeman, Jane,
John, Joseph, Margaret, Maria, Mary, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Thomas;
51 Holywell: John;
54 Abergele: William;
112 Halkyn:
188A+B Halkyn:
194 Halkyn:
349 Ysceifiog:
368 Abergele: 1 Sep 1755 bap/o Jane d/o Wm & Eliz
420A Halkyn: 23 Apr 1753 mar/o Josiah REDFERN & Anne STALEY
B Halkyn: 22 Jul 1737 bur/o Alce, infant
15 Oct 1738 bur/o Alce, infant
440C Hawarden
465A Halkyn
492 Holywell
STALY 53 Wrexham: John;
124 Mold:
194 Halkyn:
306 Holywell:
420B Halkyn: 2 Jan 1763 bur/o Elin
STEEL contd
de
STAVELEIGH Misc: Lancashire 1828/29
Directory: Ashton-under-Line: Introduction ... the ancient name (for
Stayley Bridge) was Staveley,
and the old mansion of the de Staveleighs still exists,
near the line of the Roman
road. The inheritance of the manor has passed successively
by marriage to the
Asshetons and Booths, and it is now vested in the Earl of Stanford
and Warrington. .....
Staveley,
Derbyshire, Westmorland, West Riding of Yorkshire;
Staveley-in-Cartmel, Cumbria;
(also the ancient name for
Stayley Bridge [village/township], Ashton-under-line)
STEEL contd
STAVELEY 441B Hope
Misc: Liverpool
St Peter 17 May 1858 mar/o Joseph STREET, full age, ba.
(porter) of Finch Street
s/o
William STREET (coal man)
& Mary Ann
STAVELEY, full age,
sp. of Copperas Hill
d/o Elias STAVELEY (mariner)
Wits: John STAVELEY, Mary STAVELEY
Liverpool St Nicholas 21 July 1872 mar/o John JONES, full age, ba.(lab)
of Naylor Street
s/o John JONES (tailor)
& Mary Ann STREET, full age, wid. of Naylor Street
d/o
Elias STAVLEY (mariner)
Wits: Peter McKENNA, Ellen Jane ASHTON
Leicestershire 1835 Directory: Loughborough: Mrs Ruth STAVELEY, Sparrow
hill
Nottinghamshire 1828/29 Directory:
Nottingham: Architect: Edward STAVELEY, Pelham st
Fire etc. Office Agent for Royal
Exchange
Edw. STAVELEY, Pelham st
Warwickshire 1835 Directory:Coventry: Auctioneer/Appraiser: Robert
STAVELEY, Gosford st
STEEL contd
STAYLEY 39 Halkyn: Henry;
188A Halkyn:
465A Halkyn
Misc: Lancashire 1828/29 Directory: Newchurch: Wm. STAYLEY, gent,
Thistle mount
STAYLY 194 Halkyn:
STEAGAR 158 Holywell:
STEAGER 306 Holywell:
467 Holywell
485 Holywell
492 Holywell
STEALEY 39 Halkyn: Anne, Eleanor,
Elizabeth,
Henry, John, Margaret, Mary, Richard, Robert, Sarah;
49 Holywell: Anne, Edward, Elizth, Freeman, Isaac, John, Joseph, Maria,
Sarah;
51
Holywell: Ann,
Joseph, Maria Thomas;
56C Rhuddlan:
112 Halkyn:
158 Holywell:
159 Holywell:
163A+B Ruabon:
189 Holywell:
194 Halkyn:
357 Holywell St. James' MIs: Joseph;
449 Trelawnyd
452A Whitford
STEEL / STEALEY contd
465A,B Halkyn
564B Brynford: Isaac, John, Joseph, Richard, Robert;
C Brynford: Freeman, Jane, John, Robert;
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Mold: Flour dealer: John Stealey, High st
STEEL contd
STEALY 39 Halkyn: Elias, John, Sarah;
42 Holywell: 27 Sep 1827 bur/o Alice, aged 2 days, Greenfield
49 Holywell: Elias, Elizth, John, Mary;
52
Holywell: Anne,
Edmund, Edward, Elizth, John, Joseph, Margt, Mary,
Peter, Richard,
Robert, Robt, Sarah;
112 Halkyn:
158 Holywell:
159 Holywell:
189 Holywell:
194 Halkyn:
195 Holywell: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizth, Freeman, Harriett,
Isaac, John,
Joseph, Margaret,
Maria, Mary, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Thomas;
STEEL / STEALY contd
306 Holywell:
316 Flint:
357 Holywell St. James' Churchyard MIs: Maria, Mary;
452B Whitford
453B Ysceifiog
465A Halkyn
467 Holywell
485 Holywell
STEEL / STEALY contd
500B Holywell
517B Llanasa
534 Bagillt
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Holywell & Bagillt: Grocer &/or
dealer in
sundries: John
Stealy, Well st
Linen & woollen draper: John Stealy, Well
st
Miller & flour dealer: John Stealy, Well st
STEEL contd
STEEL 117 Mold:
132 Hanmer: James, John, Martha;
157 Hanmer: 23 Sep 1655 bap of Samuel s/o Richard (Minister)
254 Llanfawr:
364 Wrexham: Mary, Sarah;
411 Wrexham: 20 Feb 1838 bur/o Rebecca, infant, Poor House
434A Bangor-on-Dee: Mary;
437 Ruabon: Jane;
454B Llanrhos
483 Hawarden
*490 Chirk
553 Gresford: Elizabeth, John;
575 Hope: 28 Sep
1856 bap/o Mary Elizabeth d/o John (lab) & Ann, Pen y Mynydd
Misc: North
Wales 1835 Llanrhaiadr-y-Mochnant: Rector: Rev. Samuel Steel
Newtown & Kerry: Flannel manufacturer & wool carder: Jeremiah
Steel, Pool road
Gresford
MIs: Elizabeth, John;
Cumberland 1828/29 Directory: Maryport: Miss Elizabeth Steel, High
St
Penrith: Mrs. -- Steel, Wilson's row
Lancashire 1828/29 Directory: Manchester: Thomas Steele,
commissioner
for taking special
bail
in the counties of Lancaster, Cheshire, Derbyshire,
Yorkshire & Staffordshrie, 18
Fountain st
Rochdale: Rev. Thos.
Steele B.A.,
Littleborough
STEEL contd
Steel Cross, East Sussex
STEELE
40 Hawarden: Elizabeth, James, Richard;
59 Erbistock:
73 Chirk:
157 Hanmer:1645 Vicar: Rev. Richard
STEELE, M.A., ejected in 1662.
16 Apr 1654 Bap. of Hannah d/o Richard (Minister)
30 Nov. 1656 Bap. of Josiah s/o Richard (Minister)
16 Sep 1660 Bap. of Richard s/o Richard (Minister)
19 Jan 1663 Bap. of Solomon s/o Rich. (Minister)
182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Incumbent
1807-1811 Rev. Samuel STEELE
206: 2 May 1655 Bur. of Hannah d/o Richard (Minister of
Hanmer)
25 Sep 1657 Bur. of Josiah s/o Richard (Minister of Hanmer)
20 Feb 1658 Bur of ........... inf of Richard (Minister of Haner)
*234 Minera: Edwin Steele HUGHES
249 Minera:
297 Chirk:
312 Abergele:
353 Pentrobin:
359 Rhosymedre: Mary;
STEEL / STEELE contd
371 Llangollen: 20 May 1859 mar. by Lic. of
Moses EVANS (inn keeper) ba/26 of Trefor Uchaf s/o David
(rockman)
& Mary G.C.A. STEELE (sig: Mary Georgiana Catherine Adda STEELE)
sp/25 of Trefor Isaf d/o William (farmer)
391
Colwyn: 5 Jan 1899 bur/o John Henshall Parry aged 2 mo. of Burton
Villa, Colwyn
417 Wrexham: John;
424 Hanmer: Vicar 1645 Richard STEELE M.A. ejected 1662
425A Hanmer: Vicar 1645 Richartd STEELE M.A. ejected in 1662
438B Broughton: Jane, John ;
441B Hope
*490 Chirk
509 Dyserth
561C
Marchwiel: 24 Oct 1843 bur/o William, aged 5 months, Street yr Hwch
573
Broughton: 24 Aug 1873 bap/o Alice Jane JENKINS (b 26 Jul)
d/o Edward
(lab) & Jane (STEELE) otp
575 Hope: 24 Dec 1854 bap/o Sarah
Anne d/o John (lab) & Mary, Penymynydd
STEEL / STEELE contd
*582 Bistre: 20 Feb 1861 bap/o Steele Thomas DAVIES
s/o Joseph
(brick maker's lab) & Sarah, Smelting House Yard
*583 Chirk: 19
Mar 1847 bap/o Lizzie Steele PERKINS d/o Richard Steele |(Surgeon)
& Elizabeth
5 Jun 1849 bap/o Anne Steele PERKINS (b 24 Feb) d/o
Richard Steele (Surgeon) & Elizabeth
24 Apr 1851 bap/o Frances Steele PERKINS (b
31 Dec 1850 - Witness. E. PERKINS)
d/o
Richard Steele (Surgeon) & Elizabeth
6 Apr 1858 bap/o Ada Steele PERKINS
(b 26 Sep 1857)
d/o Richard Steele (Surgeon)
& Elizabeth, Crogen-iddon, Glyn Traian, Llangollen
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Mary,
Iscoyd 1673
STEELEY 485 Holywell
STEELS
Misc: Lancashire 1828/29 Directory:
Kendal: Misses
Steels, Stramon gate
STEELY 465A Halkyn
467 Holywell
STEGAR 158 Holywell:
311 Hawarden:
STEIL Misc: Lancashire 1828/29 Directory:
Wigan: Rev. Alex. Steil,
Standish Gate
STEEL contd
STELES 189 Holywell:
STELEY 178 Ysceifiog:
189 Holywell:
415B Northop: 9 Aug 1784 mar. by Banns of Joseph HARRISON wdr &
Mary JONES (x) wid., both otp
Wits: Joseph STELEY, George PEART
STELLY 178 Ysceifiog:
STELY 178 Ysceifiog:
194 Halkyn:
420B Halkyn: 9 Mar 1749/50 bur/o Dorothy, minor
STEYLEY 501 Northop
stigel (Saxon) = stile; stigol (Old English) =
stile;
STILE 533B
STILES 83 Ruthin:
304 Wrexham:
307 Ruabon:
437 Ruabon: Ann, Elizabeth, Hugh, Jane;
552D Wrexham: 9 Mar 1713/14 bur/o Hugh (yeoman), Esclusham
STEEL contd
STILL 176 Tremeirchion:
375 Wrexham: Caroline, Caroline Sophia, Harry, Walter;
393 Wrexham: 22 Feb 1876 bur/o Caroline Sophia, infant, Walks
26 Feb 1876 bur/o Walter, infant, Bryn Estyn
STILRE 552D Wrexham: 13 Oct 1720 bur/o Mary, child of Marmaduc (flaxdresser), Wrexham Regis
STOYL 533*B Overton
STYLE 524 St George
STYLES 42 Holywell: 21 May 1817 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 6, otp
189 Holywell:
307 Ruabon:
437 Ruabon: Hugh, Jane, Mary;
490 Chirk
552D Wrexham: 30 May 1705 bur/o William (yeoman), Esclusham Above
*594 Gresford: 4
Aug 1861 bap/o Mary Esther TOBY d/o John Styles (Clerk in H.M. Customs)
& Esther
(Baptised with the form for those of
'Riper Years'
STEELE, STEELEY, STEELS, STEELY see STEEL
STEEN
Stean, North Yorkshire
STEAN 315 Ruabon: 18 Aug 1875 bap/o Ellen (b 26 Feb) d/o Thomas (lab) & Ann, Tan-y-Lan
STEEN 10 Overton: 11 Aug 1834 mar by Banns of
Charlesa STEEN of Threapwood & Elizabeth MARTIN otp
Wits: Richard HIGGINS, Sarah ROBERTS
57 Ruabon: John, Mary, Sarah;
123 Ruabon: 12 Jun 1829 bap/o Charles s/o John (waggoner) & Sarah,
Gardyn
151 Hanmer: 30 Dec 1776 mar. by Banns of Richd WILLIAMS (x) & Mary
STEEN (x), both otp
Wits: S. MEREDITH, Eliz. WILLIAMS (x)
163 Ruabon:
173 Holt:
216 Erbistock:
243 Hanmer:
315 Ruabon: 24 Dec 1876 bap/o Agnes d/o Thomas (lab) & Ann, Tanylan
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Molly Clara H. STEEN d 3 May 1979 aged 63
& her husband George STEEN
d 9 Apr 1995 aged 81 years
341 Ruabon:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
360 Llangollen: Charles, Emily, Martha;
364 Wrexham: Emma, Mary;
STEEN contd
370 Wrexham: Catherine, Elizabeth, Esther, John, John Thomas, Joseph,
Thomas;
375 Wrexham: 12 (sic) Nov 1873 bap/o Emma d/o Joseph (skinner) &
Catherine, Barn Field
379 Wrexham: 20 Mar 1898 bap/o Lily (b 6 Mar) margin note: P.
d/o Jesse (lab) & Hannah, 3 Owens' Court, Beastmarket
8 Oct 1900 bap/o Jane (b -- Jun) margin note: P.
d/o Jesse (lab) & Hannah, Beast Market
380 Wrexham: 25 Mar 1903 bap/o Joseph (b 11 Jan) s/o Jesse (collier)
& Hannah, 21 Beast Market
*381 Llangollen: 11 Jun 1893 bap/o Thomas Steen DAVIES (b 9 May)
s/o Thomas (plumber & glazier) & Martha, Hill View, West Street
6 May 1900 bap/o Trevor Steen DAVIES (b 14 Apr)
s/o John William (master painter) & Georgina, Vere House
16 Sep 1903 bap/o Margaret Steen DAVIES (b 6 Aug)
d/o John William (master painter) & Georgina, Vere House
384 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas;
393 Wrexham: Ellen, George, Jane;
STEEN contd
404 Wrexham: Eliza, Joseph;
405 Wrexham: Annah, Eliza, Hannah, Jesse, John Henry, Martha, Thomas,
Thomas David, Thomas John;
406 Wrexham: Joseph, Margaret Ann;
407 Wrexham: Ellen, Thomas;
416 Ruabon: 9 May 1904 mar. by Banns of
Joseph STEEN (lab) ba/27 otp (penylan) s/o Joseph STEEN (lab)
& Elizabeth Jane JONES sp/32 of Overton d/o Eli JONES (clerk in
coal office)
432 Llangollen: Sarah;
474B Gresford: Abraham, Alfred, Job, John, Mary, Samuel, William;
487 Gwersyllt
STEEN contd
533B Overton
553 Gresford: Janet, Jessie, Job, John, Lydia, Mary, William;
559A Rhosymedre:
16 Oct 1910 bap/o Joyce -/o Walter (lab) & Esther, Tower View,
Acrefair
561C Marchwiel:
12 Apr 1889 bur/o William, aged 2 months, Pumrhyd Cottage
562C Tallarn
Green: 2 Jan 1915 bur/o Thomas, aged 43 years, Dymocks Mill Cottage
*565A Esclusham: 27
Nov 1934 bur/o Cyril Steen ROGERS, aged 22 (died at Wrexham War
Memorial Hospital)
of Pentre Lane, Llay
565A Esclusham:
Ann Hilliard, Ann Mary Martha, Catherine, Catherine Jane, Charles,
Cyril, Eliza, Elizabeth Ann,
Ethel, Florence,
George, George Edward, Jeanie (name crossed through in original register), John,
Mary, Mary Jane, Maud, May,
Selina, Thomas, Thomas Edwin, Thomas Henry, William;
B Esclusham: John, Thomas;
568 Brymbo 24
Dec 1881 bur/o William, aged 2 yrs 5 mo., Pentre Broughton
577 Overton 11
Oct 1818 bap/o Ann (b 12 Sep) d/o John (lab) & Sarah, Lightwood
Green
STEEN contd
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Ann, Edward Henry,
Jesse, Thomas
585
Gwersyllt: 25 Jun 1867 bap/o William s/o George (collier) & Eliza,
Summer Hill
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Alfred, Eleanor, Jennie, Job, John,
Lydia, Mary, Sarah, William.
Misc:
Gresford MIs: Eleanor, John, Lydia;
STEENE 404 Wrexham: William;
553 Gresford: Job;
561A
Marchwiel: 7 Apr 1889 bap/o William s/o Joseph (lab) &
Elizabeth, Pumrhyd Cottage
2 Mar 1890 bap/o Joseph
s/o Joseph (lab) & Elizabeth, Pumrhyd Cottage
594
Gresford: 22 Mar 1874 bap/o Mary d/o Job (lab) & Mary
STEENEY *432 Llangollen: 15 Mar 1897 bur/o Steeney? GRIFFITHS, aged 8 months, Brynyffynon Cottage
STEENIE *381 Llangollen: -- --- 1896 bap/o
Steenie
GRIFFITHS (private) s/o Thomas (lab) & Clara, Tynyffynon
26 Sep 1909 bap/o Wilfrid Steenie GRIFFITHS s/o Thomas (carter) &
Jane, 40 Queen Street
STEENS 370 Wrexham: Catherine, Joseph,
Margaret Ann;
479 Overton
Steen's Bridge, Herefordshire
Stein, Highlands
STEIN 216 Erbistock:
243 Hanmer:
594 Gresford: 10 Mar 1872 bap/o Jessie d/o Job (lab) & Mary
TEENS 363
Wrexham: 28 Jun 1887 bap/o Elizabeth Ann d/o ----------- & Esther,
Tuttle St
370 Wrexham: 29 Dec 1861 bap/o Joseph s/o Joseph (currier) &
Catherine, York St
375 Wrexham: 30 Nov 1870 bap/o Margaret d/o Joseph
(skinner) & Catherine, Alma Terrace
22 Sep 1875 bap/o George s/o Joseph (currier) & Catherine, 4 Alma
Terrace
384 Wrexham: 14 Oct 1873 bur/o Thomas, aged 6, Alma Terrace
407 Wrexham: Catherine,
Elizabeth Ann;
STEENDER see STERNDALE
STEENE, STEENEY, STEENIE, STEENS see STEEN
STEEPHEN
see STEPHEN
Steeple, Dorset; Essex;
STEEPLE *51 Holywell: 28 Mar 1840 bur/o Henry Steeple ROBERTS, aged 56, otp
*184 Llanddulas: 17 May 1828 mar. by Lic. of John EVANS ba of Abergele & Mary Steeple MATTHEWS sp otp
Wits: Edward WILLIAMS, Pheoby LLOYD (x), William ROBERTS
306 Holywell: 17 Jun 1748 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Henry & Elizabeth
24 Apr 1753
bap/o James s/o Henry & Dorothy
349 Ysceifiog: 4 Dec 1748 mar/o Thos PIERCE & Anne STEEPLE both of Holywell
420A Halkyn: 2 Mar 1727/28 mar/o George OSSOP & Eliz. STEEPLE
429B Ysceifiog: 5 Mar 1730/31 bur/o Mary;
449 Trelawnyd: 28 Feb
1730/31 mar/o John STEEPLE of Whitford & Anne THOMAS (als PRICHARD)
492 Holywell: 24 Jan
1758 mar by Lic of Richard CREW (farmer) & Dorothy STEEPLE sp
both otp
Wits: Edward CREW, Henry STEEPLE
500 Holywell: 30 Aug 1747 mar/o Henry STEEPLE & Elisabeth TOTTY
19 Mar 1748/49
bur/o Elizabeth
25 Dec 1751 mar/o William ROBERTS of Skeiviog &
Anne STEEPLE otp
7 Jan 1755 bur/o James
29 Jan 1763 bur/o (Mr) Anthony
28 Apr 1770
bur/o Elizabeth
512 Nannerch: 1 Aug 1752 mar by Lic of Henry STEEPLE
of Holywell & Dorothy FOULKS of Whitford
517A Llanasa: 4 Feb 1752 mar/o John
DAVIES of Newmarket & Mary STEEPLE of Holywell
STEEPLES 349 Ysceifiog: 21 Sep 1718 mar/o William STEEPLES & Elizabeth TABRAH both of Holywell
STREPLE 500B Holywell: 12 Sep 1749 bur/o Elizabeth STREPLE
STEER OE steor 'a steer'
STAR possibly see also
STEAR Misc: Derbyshire 1828/29 Belper: Boot &/or shoe maker: John STEAR, King st
Wirksworth: Tavern
&/or Public House: 'Miner's Arms', Thomas STEAR, Coldwell street
Lancashire 1828/29 Manchester: Butcher: Robt.
STEAR, Coronation row, Salford & 37 Bridge st., Shambles
STEARS Misc: Derbyshire 1828/29 Wirksworth: Boot &/or shoe maker: Thos. STEARS, Coldwell st
STEARY 191 Ruabon: Thos. ?STEARY & Edward JONES wits at mar by Banns of
John WILLIAMS & Susannah PARRY both otp
STEER 391 Colwyn: 9 Sep 1904
mar. by Lic. of Arthur STEER (corn merchant) ba/28 of 3 Albert Rd.,
Colwyn
s/o John (corn merchant)
& Mabel Ward EXLEY sp/26 of 3 Marine Ter., Colwyn d/o James Henry
(Gent)
STEERS 4 Mar 1868 bur/o John Frederic, aged 51 yes, Rhos Robin
Misc:Lancashire 1828/29 Liverpool: Wine Merchant:
Edward STEERS, Exchange st. East
STERREY *404 Wrexham: 3 Dec
1902 bur/o Enos Sterrey TURLEY, aged 73, 9 Barnfield
STERRY 534 Bagillt: 18 Nov 1877 mar/o Isaac STERRY (collier) ba/ofa otp s/o Abraham STERRY (collier)
& Maria BAILEY sp/ofa otp d/o William BAILEY (lab)
STOUR possibly see also
Steers - local pronunciation of Staithes, Yorkshire
STEERS see STEER
STEEVAN see STEPHEN
STEEVANSON see STEPHENSON
STEEVEN, STEEVENS, STEEVIN, STEFEN
see STEPHEN
STEGAR see STEEL
STEIL see STEEL
STEIN see STEEN
STEINGER see STRINGER
STELES, STELEY see STEEL
STELLA fem 'a star' (Latin) -
Claremont
*375 Wrexham: 23 (sic) Jan 1876 bap/o Winifred
Stella BROWN
d/o Edward (clerk of
works Royal Engineers) & Frances, King St
Misc: Gresford MIs: Stella ROWLANDS
STELLY, STELY see STEEL
STENDAL, STENDEL, STENDER see STERNDALE
STENIARD see STONEYWOOD
STENTON see STANTON
STEPEHEN(S), STEPEN see STEPHEN
STEPENTON see STEVENTON
STEPHAN(S) see STEPHEN
STEPHEN masc. a crown or
garland (Greek)
SEPHENS 57 Ruabon: 28 Jan 1815 bap/o
Jane JONES
(SEPHENS)
base d/o Joseph SEPHENS & Ann JONES,
Cristionydd Kenrick
191 Ruabon:
STEEPHEN 267 Ruthin:
383 Ruthin: 5 Sep 1694 mar/o Rhice STEEPHEN & Margaret EDWARDS
STEEVAN 419p Halkyn: 23 Jan 1640/41 bap/o
Edward WMS (tailor) s/o Thomas & Mary Steeven, wife
29 Sep 1643 bap/o Thomas WILLIAMS s/o Thomas & Mary Steeven, wife
STEEVEN 425B Hanmer: Thomas;
*459 Mold
STEEVENS 132 Hanmer: John, Sarah;
319 Hawarden:
STEEVIN *459 Mold
STEFEN 519 Llantysilio
STEPEHEN 368 Abergele:
25 Apr 1718 bap/o Mark STEPHEN (------) base s/o Mary STEPEHEN of
Hendregyda
( Mary STEPHEN in transcription index)
STEPEHENS 18 Hawarden: 18 Dec 1814 bap/o Stephen DAVIES (b 23 Nov)
s/o John (shoe maker) & Martha (STEPEHENS)
Pentrobin
STEPEN
*173 Holt:
STEPHEN contd
STEPHAN *16 Hawarden: 12 Feb 1818 bur/o John FOX, aged 70
(late
Groom Servant to Sir Stephan GLYNNE, Baronet, Hawarden Castle)
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 25 Sep 1692 bur/o Grace w/o Mathew
86 Derwen:
88 Llanelidan:
*139 Cerrigydrudion:
143 Llanrwst:
189 Holywell:
193 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
213 Llangollen:
235 Gwyddelwern:
271 Eglwys-bach:
276 Llanasa:
307 Ruabon:
391 Colwyn: 1 Apr 1899 mar. by Banns of Robert Edward STEPHAN (painter)
ba/28 of Penmaen, Colwyn
s/o Edward (postman)
& Margaret Ann HUGHES
sp/28 of Tanypenmaen, Colwyn d/o Robert (quarryman)
523C Llansanffraid Glan Conway
528 Llanrwst
538D Llangar
STEPHEN contd
STEPHANS 143 Llanrwst:
STEPHEN
3 Llangollen: 2 Mar 1786 bap/o Stephen (b 1) s/o Roger (shoemaker) & Margaret (EVANS), Llangollen Abbot
9 Efenechtyd (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1693-1812)
Alice, Blainca, John, Reignald, Thos;
13 Llandegla: 23 Apr 1795 bur/o Margaret, Pentre'r Bwlch
23 Cerrigydrudion: 31 Aug 1800 bap/o John HUGHES (STEPHEN)
base s/o John STEPHEN of Llanfihangel & M. HUGHES of Ty tan y
fynwent
30 Wrexham: Edward, Hugh, Mary, Robert, William;
33 Llangwm: Edwd, Jno, Lowry, William;
34 Llangwm: William;
36 Ruabon: John p65;
Edward, Edwd, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Elizth, Hugh, John, Joseph, Judith,
Mary, Richard
Richd, Robt, Sarah, Stephen,
Susanah, Thos;
37 Worthenbury: Margaret;
*38 Wrexham:
*44 Denbigh: Stephen JONES
*45 Denbigh: Stephen GAINES
*53 Wrexham:
57 Ruabon: 22 Dec 1827 bap/o Eliza ROWLANDS (STEPHEN)
illeg. d/o
Stephen
STEPHEN (bricklayer) of Ruabon
& Harriet ROWLANDS (servant) of Plasisaf
STEPHEN contd
61 Ruabon:
67 Ruabon:
68 Ruabon:
86 Derwen:
88 Llanelidan:
91 Llangynhafal 15 Feb 1789 bap/o Catherine LLOYD (STEPHEN)
base d/o Thomas STEPHEN & Jane LLOYD
14 Mar 1790 bap/o William LLOYD (STEPHEN) (born at Overton)
nase s/o Thomas STEPHEN & Jane LLOYD
93 Abergele 26 Sep 1801 bur/o William, otp
98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
STEPHEN contd
106C Llangwyfan:
113 Llanelidan:
117 Mold:
123 Ruabon: Ann(e), Catharine, Cathrine, Edward, Elinor, Elisabeth,
Ellen, Ellin, Hannah, Hugh, John,
Joseph, Julia, Lydia, Margaret, Maria, Martha, Mary Ann, Richard,
Stephen, Thomas, William;
143A+B Llanrwst:
147 Llanddoget:
163A+B Ruabon:
165A+B Ruabon:
176 Tremeirchion:
189 Holywell:
191A+B+C Ruabon:
199 Derwen:
STEPHEN contd
205 Llantysilio:
214 Llangynhafal:
235 Gwyddelwern:
239A+B+D+E Llangar:
241A+B+C Llangar:
242B Gwyddelwern:
246 Llanfwrog:
247 Llanfwrog:
251A+B Corwen:
259 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
STEPHEN contd
267 Ruthin:
279 Llandudno:
281 Llangystennin:
284 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
285 Llanuwchllyn:
286 Llanycil:
292 Rhosymedre:
*294 Mold: William Stephen
JONES
STEPHEN contd
301 Mold:
304 Wrexham:
307 Ruabon:
329 Meliden:
339 Llangynhafal:
358 Holywell: Nathan;
368 Abergele: 25 Apr 1718 bap/o Mark STEPHEN (------) base s/o Mary
STEPEHEN of Hendregyda
( Mary STEPHEN in transcription index)
374 Wrexham: Ann, David, John, Thomas;
29 Dec 1847 bap/o Elizabeth Anne ROBERTS (STEPHEN) d/o John STEPHEN
(bricklayer), Brookside
& Elizabeth ROBERTS (singlewoman), Wrexham
378 Holywell: 8 Sep 1739 bap/o Edward s/o John;
383 Ruthin: Jane, Rice;
394
Clocaenog: 3 May 1758 Gabriel STEPHEN & William WILLIAMS wits. at
mar. by Lic. of
Richard HUGHES (yeoman) of Llanfwrog & Mary DAVIES (x) wd. otp
14 Jan 1772 Gabriel STEPHEN & Robert POWELL wits. at mar. by Banns
of
Robert JONES (x) ba. of Derwen & Anne WYNNE (x) sp. otp
STEPHEN contd
401 Wrexham: John, Sarah;
403 Holywell: Jane, Katherine;
409A Betws Gwerfyl Goch: Edward;
411 Wrexham: 23 Dec 1837 bur/o John, aged 66, Pool Mouth
418 Wrexham: Hugh;
427 Ruabon: Edward, John, Mary, Richard, William;
433 Llangollen: Roger, Sarah;
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham
455B, C Llanrwst
457 Llanuwchllyn
*459 Mold
STEPHEN contd
463 Eglwysbach
475A,B Llangystennin
494 Chirk: Katherine, Mary, Robert, Roger, Sarah, Stephen;
507C Betws yn Rhos
510A Llandrillo yn Rhos
B Llandrillo yn Rhos
515C Corwen
523A Llansanffraid Glan Conway
B Llansanffraid Glan Conway
528 Llanrwst
538A Llangar
552B Wrexham: Mary, Robert, Robt;
C
Wrexham: 27 Nov 1707 mar/o Charles ROBERTS (weaver) & Margaret
STEPHEN, Bersham
29 Oct 1708 mar/o Ffrancis JEFFREYS (milner)
& Mary STEPHEN, Bersham
D Wrexham: Anne, Cath, Mary, Robert, Stephen;
STEPHEN contd
559B Rhosymedre:
14 Feb 1899 mar by Banns of
William Edward DAVIES
(artisan) ba/ 26 of 5
Maelor Terrace, Acrefair
s/o William DAVIES (waggoner)
& Martha Emma STEPHENS sp/26 otp (22
Park Rd) d/o Stephens STEPHEN (stonemason)
583 Chirk: 26
Jan 1862 bap/o Charles Woollacot s/o William (coffee house keeper)
& Eleanor, Chirk Green
14 Jun 1863 bap/o George (b 25 May) s/o William (servant) &
Eleanor, Chirk Green
STEPHENES 233 Llanfwrog:
STEPHENS 10 Overton: 11 Apr 1814
mar by Banns of Thomas EVANS (lab) & Elinor STEPHENS both otp
Wits: Sarah STUBS, Timothy ROBERTS
17 Oct 1831 mar by Banns of Robert STEPHENS & Ann ALLEN both otp
Wits: Robert EVANS, Elizabeth STEPHENS
16 Hawarden: 1 Oct 1812 bur/o William (collier), aged 68, Pentrobin
1 Jun 1818 bur/o John (lab & musician),
aged 24, Bannel
18 Hawarden: 8 Mar 1812 bap/o Jane DAVIES (b 17 Feb)
d/o John (shoe maker) & Martha (STEPHENS) Buckley
36 Ruabon: Edward, Elizabeth, Elizth, Hugh, John, Judith, Richd, Sarah,
Thomas;
39 Halkyn: Elizabeth, James;
44 Denbigh: Mary;
45 Denbigh: Eleanor;
53 Wrexham: 30 Aug 1812 bap/o Eliza STEPHENS (JONES) (b 23 Aug)
base d/o John JONES & Anne STEPHENS, Broughton
57 Ruabon: Abraham, Anne, Elizabeth, Hugh, John, Joseph;
27 Mar 1818 bap/o Abraham HUMPHREYS (STEPHENS) base s/o Hugh STEPHENS
& Mary HUMPHREYS, Ruabon
13 Feb 1820 bap/o Joseph JONES (STEPHENS) illeg. s/o Joseph STEPHENS
(bricklayer) of Pontadam
& Anne JONES (servant) of Green
STEPHEN / STEPHENS
contd
61 Ruabon:
63A Holt:
67 Ruabon:
68 Ruabon:
75A Marchwiel:
76A Mold:
78 Clocaenog:
88 Llanelidan:
89 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
STEPHEN / STEPHENS contd
113 Llanelidan:
119 Mold:
123 Ruabon: Ann, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, Hugh, Jane, John,
Joseph, Maria, Martha, Mercy,
Richard, Stephen, Thomas, Thos;
124 Mold:
132 Hanmer: Ann, John, Sarah;
133BA Wrexham: 13 Feb 1796 bap/o Thomas (b 10) s/o Thomas (smith) &
Mary, Esclusham Above
143A Llanrwst:
162 Overton: Elizth, Sarah;
163A+B Ruabon:
165A+B Ruabon:
191C+E Ruabon:
193 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
STEPHEN / STEPHENS contd
202 Bryneglwys:
247 Llanfwrog:
259 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
263 Llansilin:
272 Nannerch:
279 Llandudno:
284 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
STEPHEN / STEPHENS contd
292 Rhosymedre:
293 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham:
307 Ruabon:
311 Hawarden:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
315 Ruabon (Baptisms 1853-1906):
Ann, Anne, David, Elizabeth Ann, Emma, Fred, George,
Harriet Ann, Jane, John, Joseph,
Margaret Ellen, Maria, Richard, Thomas, Thomas Edward, William;
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road MIs:
319 Hawarden:
STEPHEN / STEPHENS contd
328 Llansannan:
338 Llangollen:
341 Ruabon:
347 Hawarden: Elizabeth, John,
William;
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Tho's;
355 Ruabon: Elizabeth ann, Hugh, John, Joseph, Mary, Stephen;
356 Ruabon: Elizabeth, Hugh, John, Judith, Mary Ann, Stephen, Thomas,
Thomas
Hugh;
359 Rhosymedre: Ann, Hugh, Lydia, Stephen, Thomas;
*361 Llangollen: Edward Stephens JONES
362 Penycae: George, Thomas;
363 Wrexham: Charles, Gertrude, Jane, John, Joseph, Mary, Mary Ann,
Thomas;
365 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John;
368 Abergele: 7 May 1712 bap/o Rebecca HUGHES d/o Peter & Mary
(STEPHENS) of Hendregyda
369 Llangollen: Elizabeth, Elizabeth Jane, Joseph;
STEPHEN / STEPHENS contd
370 Wrexham: Ann, Charles, Edward, Esther, Jane, Mary Ellen;
371 Llangollen: 11 Sep 1866 mar. by Lic. of
Thomas STEPHENS (chemist) ba/45 of Merthy Tydvil s/o Evan (cordwainer)
& Margaret Elizabeth DAVIES sp/33 otp d/o Rhys (draper)
372 Wrexham: Edward, Hugh, John, Joseph, Stephen;
373 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
375 Wrexham: 25 Sep 1877 bap/o John s/o Charles (dealer
in earthenware) & Esther, McDermotts Court
380 Wrexham: 16 Aug 1905 bap/o Edward (b 4) s/o Edward (lab) &
Harriet, 30 Farndon Street
22 Jul 1906 bap/o Hilda Mary (b 27 Apr)
d/o Thomas Edwards (signalman) & Mary, 26 Gibson St
383 Ruthin: John, Margaret, Rice;
384 Wrexham: Elizabeth, George;
386 Ruabon: 2 Apr 1855 mar. by Banns of
Charles STEPHENS (bricklayer) ba/21 of Cefn Bychan s/o Thomas
(bricklayer)
& Elizabeth JONES (x) sp/21 of Rhos-y-Medre d/o Edward (forgeman)
*391 Colwyn: 25 May 1851 bap/o Margaret Stephens WILLIAMS i/d/o -------
& Sarah, Sun Inn, Colwyn
393 Wrexham: 2 Aug 1875 bur/o Thomas, aged 9, Farndon St.
6 Dec 1882 bur/o Thomas, infant, 6 Napier Street
STEPHEN / STEPHENS contd
400
Wrexham: 9 Oct 1828 mar. by Banns (wcof ) of
Thomas STEPHENS (brickler) ba. & Anne ROBERTS sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas LLOYD (x), Mary LLOYD (x)
1 Mar 1829 Stephen STEPHENS & Mary Ann MORGAN (x) wits. at mar. by
Banns (wcof) of
Jeremiah JONES (x) (groom) ba. & Elizabeth MILES (x) sp., both otp
26 Sep 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Thomas CLARK (x) (shoe maker) wdr. & Maria STEPHENS (x)
wid., both otp
Wits: Thomas CLARK (x), Jane HUBBS
401 Wrexham: Ellen, John, Joseph, Maria;
*405 Wrexham: 1 Aug 1890 bap/o Russell Stephens RENFREE
s/o Alfred (manufacturer) & Adelaide Louise Beatie, 19
King Street
405 Wrexham: Anne Jane, Bessie, Ellen, Jane, John, Kate, Margaret,
Margaret Ann, Mary, Mary Anne,
Thomas;
407 Wrexham: John, Mary, Mary Ann Cheeley;
STEPHEN / STEPHENS contd
410 Wrexham: William;
412 Wrexham: 3 Feb 1855 bur/o Anne, aged 35, Cattle Market
419 Halkyn: 8 Dec 1675 bur/o Mary STEPHENS w/o Thomas ap Edward, Sen.
427 Ruabon: Elizabeth, Hugh, Stephen;
437 Ruabon: Dinah, Elizabeth, Hugh, Owen;
438A Broughton: Ann, John;
439 Cilcain
440B Hawarden
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham
455C Llanrwst
468 Llandderfel
STEPHEN / STEPHENS contd
470A Llandrillo yn Rhos
474A Gresford: George;
B Gresford: Hugh, John;
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
490 Chirk
494 Chirk: 29 Jul 1715 bap/o Katherine (b 21) d/o Robert & Mary,
Brynkinallt
22 Feb 1731/32 bur/o Robt, otp
STEPHEN / STEPHENS contd
502 Llandderfel
506A Abergele
509 Dyserth
515D Corwen
534 Bagillt
547 Flint
554 Brymbo: Hugh, Martha, Richard, Samuel;
559A Rhosymedre: 23 Aug 1906 bap/o Charles, Oswell, Edgar & Robert
Clifford
-/o Charles Henry (collier) & Mary Elizabeth, 16 Minshalls
Croft, Cefn
559B
Rhosymedre: 6 Jun 1893 mar by Banns of
Albert
STEPHENS
(bricklayer) ba/28 of Newbridge, Ruabon
s/o Thomas STEPHENS (bricklayer)
& Eliza Jane SAVIGEAR
sp/29 of Bradley Heath d/o ----- (unknown)
14 Feb 1899 mar by Banns of
William Edward DAVIES
(artisan)
ba/ 26 of 5 Maelor Terrace, Acrefair
s/o William DAVIES (waggoner)
& Martha Emma STEPHENS sp/26 otp (22 Park Rd)
d/o
Stephens STEPHEN (stonemason)
STEPHEN / STEPHENS contd
561C Marchwiel: 17 Feb 1862 bur/o Ellen, aged 76, Stryt yr Hwch
*564A Brynford: 26 Oct 1901 bap/o Thomas Stephens OARE s/o Thomas
(lab) & Sarah Eliza, otp
564B Brynford: Sarah Eliza, William Knox;
565A Esclusham: Sarah, Thomas;
B Esclusham: Sarah, Thomas;
573 Broughton: 22 Jul 1900 bap/o Thomas Richard (b 8 Jun)
s/o Thomas
Edward (signalman) & Mary, otp
577 Overton 25 Dec 1825 bap/o David s/o Edward & Elizabeth, otp
23 Jun
1833 bap/o Charles s/o Thomas (bricklayer) & Elizabeth, Ruabon
582 Bistre: 22 Oct 1874 bap/o Alfred s/o Richard (oil refiner) &
Anne, Padeswood
589 Gwersyllt: 21 Jun 1880 bur/o Edward, aged 37, Wheatsheaf
STEPHEN / STEPHENS contd
595 Gresford: 23 Jan 1848 bap/o Mary Ann d/o John (station master)
& Hester, Gresford
599 Hope: 19 Jun 1840 bur/o Edward, aged 75, Caerestyn
Misc: 1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at National Library of
Wales):
Robert, Bala 1707
Pigot's
Shropshire Directory 1828/9:
Bridgnorth: John Stephens, esq., Grove
Miss --- Stephens, Castle walk
Cleobury Mortimer: Mrs. James Stephens, Cleobury
Ludlow: Dog William
Stephens, Old st
Newport: Day School Margaret
& Mary Ann Stephens, St. Mary's st
STEPHEN contd
STEPHN 25
Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 1 Jan 1696/97 burial (in Chapel) of Matthew
STEVAN 239 Llangar:
STEVEN
25 LLanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 26 May 1771 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Richard & Grace, Vainol
*48 Worthenbury: 27 Mar 1809 bur/o Steven ----- base child born at
Samuel DONE (his house), Threapwood
63 Holt:
86 Derwen:
88 Llanelidan:
97 Llanfwrog 23 Apr 1795 bur/o Thomas s/o Roger, St.
143 Llanrwst:
166 Cilcain: Mary;
176 Tremeirchion:
235 Gwyddelwern:
239 Llangar:
408
Bangor-on-Dee: John;
437 Ruabon: Catherine, Dinah;
455A Llanrwst
*459 Mold
523A Llansanffraid Glan Conway
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
549B Llanelian yn Rhos
STEPHEN contd
STEVENS
9 Efenechtyd: 18 Apr 1777 bur/o Dorothy
32 Hawarden: Jane, John;
44 Denbigh: Elinor;
46 Worthenbury:
47 Worthenbury:Eliz, John, Thos;
53
Wrexham: Ann, Elizth;
68 Ruabon:
117 Mold:
151 Hanmer: 29 Sep 1782 mar. by Banns of Thomas STEVENS & Mary
FROST (x), both otp
Wits: Richd WILLIAMS (x), Thomas JENKIN
163 Ruabon:
165 Ruabon:
182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Elizabeth;
191 Ruabon:
STEPHEN / STEVENS
contd
203 Denbigh:
227 Ruthin:
268 Wrexham:
280 Llanfair Talhearn:
292 Rhosymedre:
293 Hawarden:
STEPHEN / STEVENS contd
307 Ruabon:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road MIs:
329 Meliden:
336 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Charles
Ronald;
347 Hawarden: 22 Feb 1743 bur/o John s/o John
348 Wrexham:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: E., John;
360 Llangollen: Clara, Edwin, Mary Rhoda;
*363 Wrexham: Rachel Stevens POZMANSKI
363 Wrexham: Ann, Charles, David, Edith, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizabeth
Ellen,
Esther, Harriet,
Henery, Jane, John, John William, Kate Stuart, Lydia Drouteskoy
Zolynskoy, Mary Ann,
Rachel, Solomon, Thomas, William;
364 Wrexham: Thomas;
365 Wrexham: Mary Ann Kemble, Phillip, Sarah;
STEPHEN / STEVENS contd
370 Wrexham: Ann, David, Edward, Elias, James, Jane, John, Mary Ann
Elizabeth,
Samuel, Thomas,
Willliam George;
372 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
373 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
375 Wrexham: Charles, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen,
Esther, George, Jane, John, Maria, Mary,
Mary Ann, Mary Ellen, Rachel, Susannah;
*379 Wrexham: 5 Aug 1900 bap/o Ralph EVANS (b 28 Jun) s/o Moses
(mechanic) & Alice Stevens, 30 Peel St
379 Wrexham: 4 Sep 1898 bap/o Robert (b 26 Aug)
s/o John (earthenware dealer) & Mary Ann, Jones Court, Pentrefelin
*380 Wrexham: 19 Jan 1902 bap/o Antoinette EVANS (b 21 Dec 1901)
d/o Moses (fitter) & Alice
Stevens, 30 Peel St
381 Llangollen: Annie Dora, Florence Edith Bates, Edwin, Mary Rhoda,
Priscilla;
384 Wrexham: Ann, Edward, Mary Ann, Rachel, Rebecca, Samuel;
391 Colwyn: 12 Sep 1903 mar. by Banns of Samuel James NOCK (bank clerk)
ba/32 of St. Andrews Bordesley,
Colwyn & 216 Coventry Rd, Birmingham s/o
James (chemist)
& Rose Amy STEVENS sp/33 of Merlewood, Queens Rd, Colwyn d/o Thomas
(deceased) (manager)
393 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Ellen, John, Mary, Mary Ann, William;
STEPHEN / STEVENS contd
404 Wrexham: Owen, Robert;
405 Wexham: Ann Jane, Elias, Elizabeth, Ernest Theodore, John, Mary
Ann, Mary Anne, Mary Jane,
Susannah, William;
406 Wrexham: Hugh, Susannah;
407 Wrexham: Anne, David, Edith, Harriet, Jane, Mary Jane, Rachel,
William;
412 Wrexham: 5 Aug 1858 bur/o George, aged 51, Mount St.
417 Wrexham: Charles, Chs;
432 Llangollen: Edwin;
437
Ruabon: Anne, Dinah, Edward, Elizabeth, Hugh, Jane, John, Mary, Owen,
Sarah;
438A Broughton: Sarah;
480 Rhuddlan
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
486 Bistre
STEPHEN / STEVENS contd
516B Eglwys bach
563B
Erbistock: 13 Oct 1857 mar by Banns of
Samuel JONES (grocer) ba/ofa of
Wrexham s/o David JONES (joiner)
&
Lydia STEVENS sp/ofa otp d/o James STEVENS (gardener)
568
Brymbo 6 Feb 1871 bur/o Emma, aged 2 yrs, Southsea
587
Overton: 23 Mar 1845 bap/o Timothy s/o Thomas (bricklayer) & Ann,
Rhuabon
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Dolgelly: Thos. Jones Stevens, esq., Frohewlog
Machynlleth: Bark merchant (oak): John Stevens, Maengwyn st
Shropshire
1828/9 Drayton: Boot/shoe maker: Thomas Stevens, Frog
lane
Oswestry: Royal Oak Jno.
Stevens, Church st
Shrewsbury: Turner: Wm. Stevens, Circus yard
STEPHEN contd
STIPHAN 271 Eglwys-bach:
STIPHEN 419p 419 Halkyn: 24 Oct 1638 bap/o
John WILLIAMS s/o Thomas & Mary Stiphen, wife
STIVEN *459 Mold
STIVENS 155 Caerwys:
272 Nannerch:
STIVEY 132 Hanmer: Anne, John, William;
STEPHENES, STEPHENS see STEPHEN
STEPHENSON
STEEVANSON 346: John;
STEPHENSON 30 Wrexham: Stephen;
*42 Holywell: 30 Jul 1823 bur/o Esther Stephenson ROBINSON, aged 3, otp
42 Holywell: 27 Dec 1813 bur/o Jonathan, aged 2, Greenfield
8 Jun 1819 bur/o Esther, aged 12, Brynford
8 Nov 1819 bur/o Esther, aged 56, Is Lan,
Whitford
25 Sep 1827 bur/o
James, aged 24, Whitford
49 Holywell,:
51 Holywell:
52 Holywell: Anne, Esther, Henry, Jane, John, Mary, Peter, Sarah,
Thomas;
53 Wrexham: James, Joseph, Priscilla;
56 Rhuddlan:
STEPHENSON contd
151 Hanmer: 6 Feb 1759 mar. by Banns of William PEAK (x) & Mary
STEPHENSON (x), both otp
Wits: Samuel PEAKE, Martha STEPHENSON (x)
159 Holywell:
177 Whitford:
189 Holywell:
*195 Holywell: Esther Stephenson ROBINSON
195 Holywell: Anthony, Elizth, Esther, Hannah, Henry, James, Jane,
John, Joseph,
Mary, Peter,
Rose, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William;
228 St. Asaph:
STEPHENSON contd
304 Wrexham:
315 Ruabon: 2 Nov 1904 bap/o Frank s/o John William (cowman)
& Catherine, Chapel House, Penygardden
8 Mar 1905 bap/o Sarah Hughes & Maudfe Webster
ds/o
John Wiolliam (cowman) & Catherine, Chapel House, Penygardden
353 Pentrobin:
357 Holywell St. James' Churchyard MIs: Esther, Esther Ellen, James,
Jane, John, Mary;
*358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Colin Stephenson ROBERTS
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Colin;
364 Wrexham: Homer Smallwood;
366 Wrexham: Jane, Sarah Jane, William John, William Thomas;
STEPHENSON contd
370 Wrexham: Charles Anthony, Charles Antony, Eliza, Elizabeth Frances,
Jane,
William Smallwood,
William Thomas;
374 Wrexham: Charles Antony, Honor Smallward, Jane, Robert Thomas,
Smallwood, William Thomas;
381 Llangollen: 21 Sep 1890 bap/o Gertrude Morris (b 28 Sep 1889)
(Baptised at St. David's Chapel, Vron)
d/o Jeffry & Eleanor Elizabeth, Wynnstay View, Vron
384 Wrexham: 5 Jun 1869 bur/o William Thomas, aged 80, College St.
391 Colwyn: 14 Jul 1870 mar. by Banns of Jonathan Jackson STEPHENSON
(schoolmaster) wdr/F
of Kings Lynn s/o William (shoemaker)
& Margaret Catherine GEORGE sp/F of Colwyn d/o William (gent)
2 Aug 1882 bur/o Joseph aged 70 of Colwyn
STEPHENSON contd
400 Wrexham: 30 Sep 1827 mar. by Lic. (wcop)
of
William Thomas STEPHENSON wdr. of St. Budes, Chester
& Jane HARRISON sp. otp
Wits: Robert HARRISON, Sarah HARRISON, Benj'n HARRISON (x)
29 Nov 1830 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
William JEFFRIES ba. & Mary HARRISON (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Richard PRICE, Elizabeth PRICE
404 Wrexham: Jane, Robert;
406 Wrexham: William John;
407 Wrexham: Edward, Jane;
*411 Wrexham: 9 Feb 1838 bur/o Sarah Smith STEPHENSON, aged 88, Chester
Street
412 Wrexham: 16 Aug 1853 bur/o Godfrey, aged 26, Brook Street
417 Wrexham: ---, Stephen;
432 Llangollen: George;
STEPHENSON contd
451 Whitford
452A,B Whitford
453B Ysceifiog
467 Holywell
474B Gresford: Thomas Glease, William Bailiff;
534 Bagillt
552C Wrexham: 12 Jul 1708 mar/o (Mr) Richard STEPHENSON
(apothecary) & Elinor RYCE, Chester
D Wrexham: 2 Dec 1705 bur/o Shusan
d/o George (lab), Wrexham Abbot
564A Brynford: Agatha, Elenor, Esther, Harry Stockton,
John, John Henry, Joseph John, Mary Annie,
Sarah Ann, Sarah Anne, Sarah Elizabeth, Thomas Redvers;
B Brynford: Elizabeth, Martha, Mary
Anne, William;
C Brynford: Anthony, Eliza Walmsley,
Joseph Henry, Mary, Peter, Sarah, William;
577 Overton 5 Jan 1820 bap/o Thomas (b 25 Aug 1819) s/o
----------- & Mary, sp.
STEPHENSON contd
580 Bagillt: 23 Aug 1840 bap/o James s/o William
(publican) & Eliza, otp (Tafarn Ucha)
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
Curate in Charge: 1871 - Charles STEPHENSON M.A.
1 May 1870 bap/o
Ada BELLIS d/o John (carpenter) & Ellen (STEPHENSON) Church Road
5 Jan 1873 bap/o Emily
BELLIS d/o John (carpenter) & Ellen (STEPHENSON) Church Rd
599 Hope: 31 Jan 1853 bur/o Susan Hannah, aged 35, Everton, Liverpool
Misc: North
Wales 1835 Wrexham: Professors/teachers: Dancing: Wm. STEPHENSON,
Chester
st
1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Chester Street:
Wm.
45 Professor of Dancing not born in County
Jane
30
born in County
+ Sarah 12, Wm. 8, Charles 5, Robert 3, Smallwood 1 - all born in County
STEPHENSON contd
STEVENSON
49 Holywell:
52 Holywell: Elizth, Jane, Joseph, Thomas;
53 Wrexham: Anne, Hannah, James, Julia, Priscilla, Prisilla;
159 Holywell:
177 Whitford:
189 Holywell:
195 Holywell: Elizth, Jonathan, Thos;
222 St. Asaph:
228 St. Asaph:
266A Marchwiel: Ambrose Brookes, Anne, Mary, Ralph;
B Marchwiel: Ralph;
268 Wrexham:
294 Mold: 20 Jan 1827 bap/o John s/o Thomas (nailer) & Jane
STEPHENSON / STEVENSON
contd
311 Hawarden:
315 Ruabon: 7 Feb 1874 bap/i Alice Ann (b 17 Jul 1873)
d/o John (railway porter) & Caroline, Pont Adam
336 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Clifford
E.;
341 Ruabon:
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Kathleen;
391 Colwyn: 15 Oct 1895 bur/o Mary aged 75 of Pendre
27 Aug 1906 bap/o Mary d/o
Thomas (bank clerk) & Edith
Angharad of Cranford, Eleanor Road
408
Bangor-on-Dee:
Elizabeth;
426 Hanmer: Ann;
441B Hope
553 Gresford: Elizabeth;
STEPHENSON / STEVENSON
contd
*561A Marchwiel: 21 Apr 1867 bap/o James Stevenson EVANS
s/o Charles (farmer) & Anne, Top House
561B Marchwiel: 16 Mar 1846 mar/o
Ambrose
Brooks
STEVENSON (farmer) of Malpas
s/o Ralph STEVENSON (farmer)
&
Elizabeth ELLIS sp otp d/o Alexander ELLIS (farmer)
19 Sep 1905 mar by Banns of
Thomas STEVENSON (bank accountant) ba of Cranford, Colwyn Bay
s/o Rich'd STEVENSON (retired farmer)
& Edith Angharad JONES sp of Marchwiel
Rectory
d/o Griffith JONES (Revd. Canon)
561C Marchwiel: 21 Apr 1871 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 55 (died in
Marchwiel)
572 Broughton (Baptisms 1824-1867)
21 Aug 1853 bap/o James Alfred SMITH (b 30 Jul)
s/o George (lab) & Anne (STEVENSON) otp
*573 Broughton: 2 Feb 1902 bap/o
Mary Elizabeth EVANS (b 7 Nov 1901)
d/o James Stevenson (farmer) & Alice, otp
(Green Lane Farm)
30 Aug 1903 bap/o
Gladys May EVANS (b 30 Mar)
d/o James Stevenson (farmer) & Alice, otp
20 Oct 1904 bap/o Charles Raymond EVANS (b 24 Jun)
s/o James Stevenson (farmer) & Alice, otp (Green Lane
Farm)
28 Feb 1909 bap/o Alice Gwendoline
(b 1 Dec 1908)
d/o James Stevenson (farmer)
& Alice, otp (Green Lane Farm)
STEPHENSON / STEVENSON
contd
575 Hope: 18 Mar 1827 bap/o Godfrey LLOYD (STEVENSON)
illeg c/o
Thomas STEVENSON (collier) ?a stranger & Elizabeth LLOYD,
Rhanberfedd
*580 Bagillt: 18 Apr 1868 bap/o James Stevenson ERLEY s/o
William (turner & fitter) & Elizabeth
25 May
1874 bap/o John Stevenson EALEY
s/o William Henry (engine turner) & Elizabeth, otp (the Vaults)
580 Bagillt: 29 Jan 1843 bap/o Mary Anne d/o William
(farmer) & Eliza, nr Garth y Foel, Holywell
596 Buckley: 7 Jun 1868 bap/o Lucy BELLIS
d/o John (carpenter) & Ellen (STEVENSON) Church Road
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Rhyl: Baths Mary
& Harriet STEVENSON (this is listed under Taverns and
Public Houses - not sure if this is a 'pub' or bathing facilities, or
both.
If anyone
knows perhaps they can enlighten me, please!)
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Elizabeth,
Wid,
Halghton 12 May 1810
STEPHENSON contd
Stevenston, Strathclyde
STEVESON 159 Holywell:
STEPHENSTON, STEPHENSTONE, STEPHENTON see STEVENTON
STEPHN see STEPHEN
Stepney, Middlesex
STEPNEY *315 Ruabon: 11 Dec
1870 bap/o Thomas Stepney PARRY s/o John (stationer) & Maria
*379 Wrexham: 25 Aug 1900 (private) bap/o Harold PARRY (b 6 Aug)
s/o Thomas Stepney (publican) & Melinda, Nag's Head Inn, Mount St
*441B Hope
STERLING see STIRLING
Sterndale Moor, Derbyshire
STERNDALE
STANDAL 194 Halkyn:
465A Halkyn
STANDALL 194 Halkyn:
STANDEL 194 Halkyn:
STANDELL 194 Halkyn:
STARNDALE 30 Wrexham: Church Warden: 1770-1771
John;
STARNDEL 30 Wrexham: Francis, John, Joseph,
Richard;
445 Wrexham
STEARNDALE 268 Wrexham:
STEARNDALL
417 Wrexham: John;
STEENDER 500B Holywell
STENDAL 194 Halkyn:
465A Halkyn
STERNDALE contd
STENDEL 194 Halkyn:
STENDER 62
Flint:
STERNDALE 38 Wrexham: Jno;
138A Wrexham: 7 Dec 1794 bap/o Elizabeth THOMAS (STERNDALE) ( b 14)
base d/o
Francis STERNDALE & Frances THOMAS, Wrexham Regis
B Wrexham: 26 May 1790 bur/o Anne
417 Wrexham: Mary;
445 Wrexham
STERNDEL 465A Halkyn
STERNDEL see STERNDALE
STERRETT see START
STERREY, STERRY see STEER
STEUART see STEWART
STEUKLEY see STUKELEY
STEVAN, STEVEN(S) see STEPHEN
STEVENSON see STEPHENSON
Steventon, Hampshire; Oxfordshire;
STEVENTON
STEPENTON 435 Gresford: John;
STEPHENSTON 552D Wrexham: 19 Oct 1723 bur/o Cath, wid., Acton
STEPHENSTONE 552D Wrexham: 13 Jun 1706 bur/o Dorothy WILLIAMS (sister to ---- STEPHENSTONE may---)
STEPHENTON
8 Overton: 18 Oct 1759 bur/o Alice
10 Overton: 11 Oct 1810 mar by Banns of
Joseph THOMAS
otp & Ellizth STEPHENTON of Worthenbury
Wits: William
HARRIS, Mary SANDLAND
30 Wrexham: Mr....., Charles, Eleanor, Robt. Samuel, Stephen;
138A Wrexham: 12 Aug 1792 bap/o Thomas STEPHENTON (DOD) (b 6)
base s/o John DOD & Mary STEPHENTON, Acton, Poor
B Wrexham: 14 Aug 1795 bur/o Anne, Wrexham Regis
156 Hanmer:
207 Hanmer: Elizabeth, John;
268 Wrexham:
304 Wrexham:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Thomas;
STEVENTON / STEPHENTON contd
410 Wrexham: Thomas;
417 Wrexham: Catharine, Charles;
435 Gresford: Jane;
445 Wrexham
498 Bodfari
552 Wrexham: Churchwarden 1729-30 John STTEPHENTON
552B Wrexham: Eliz, John, Mary, Stephen;
C Wrexham: 5 Dec 1721 mar/o John
STEPHENTON & Elizabeth PULFORD
D Wrexham; George, John, Mary,
Stephen;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Elizabeth, Wid,
Wrexham/Liverpool 1782
STEVENTON 10 Overton: 6 Mar 1806 Thos Allen STEVENTON & Richard POWELL wits at mar by Banns of
John POWELL & Mary JONES both otp
157 Hanmer:
227 Ruthin:
435 Gresford: John, Jon;
498 Bodfari
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Butcher: Thos. Steventon, St. Mary's st
Shrewsbury: Miss Rebecca Steventon, Princess st
STEVESON see STEPHENSON
STEWARD see STEWART
STEWART The most famous
occupational name in Scotland, it comes from
the office of Steward, which in the
early mediaeval period was a position under the Crown of great
importance and honour, both in the
administrative and the military sphere. Walter FitzAlain, a
Norman knight, was created Great Steward
of Scotland by David 1; during the 13th century his kinsmen, by
now bearing the surname Stewart,
acquired vast territories in Kintyre, Arran, Cowal and the whole of
Bute, together with fleets of galleys
and large numbers of Gaelic-speaking clansmen. A descendant
of the Great Steward married
Marjorie, daughter of Robert 1, and begot the dynasty of Scottish kings
and queens who reigned until
1714. The numerous royal descendants founded other branches
of the family in such places as
Atholl and Strathearn in Perthshire, Appin in Argyll, Menteith and
Strathspey. And there were earlier
and lesser stewards who had adopted the surname, such as Phillippe
Styward of Roxburghshire and
William le fiz de Stywarde of Berwickshire, who names figure in the
Ragman Roll of 1296. Even
lowlier subjects may have taken the royal surname from their stewarding
occupation. The spelling
'Stuart' occurs because there is no letter 'w' indeigenous to the
French language - Scottish Surnames
(David Dorward)
STEUART *474B Gresford: 28 Sep 1907 mar by Banns of
George Booker HACKETT (engineer) ba/37 otp (Laurel Bank) s/o
Joseph HACKETT (dec. Gentleman)
& Mary
Constance MANISTY sp/29 otp (Laurel Bank) d/o Francis Steuart MANISTY
(surgeon)
Misc: Gresford MIs: Francis Steuart
MANISTY, George
Steuart MANISTY
STEWART contd
STEWARD 39 Halkyn: Alice;
44 Denbigh: Mary;
*63 Holt:
297 Chirk:
*315 Ruabon: 26 Jul 1893 bap/o John Steward & Walter Rowley FRANKS
ss/o Walter (brick maker) & Ema, Plasbenion
374 Wrexham 18 Apr 1850 bap/o Thomas s/o Charles (bellhanger) &
Catharine, Pentre felin:
384 Wrexham: 5 Nov 1864 bur/o Kate, infant, Walks
5 Oct 1873 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 64, Bridge St.
411 Wrexham: 6 Nov 1840 bur/o Mary, aged 3, Penybrynn
433 Llangollen: Georgina Wharton, John Charles Tucker, Maria;
438B Broughton: John, John James;
491B Henllan
553 Gresford: John;
568 Brymbo 19 Nov 1872 bur/o Catherine, aged 29, otp (Green)
*580 Bagillt: 13 Apr 1868 bap/o Hugh Steward KIRKPATRICK s/o
David (lab) & Jane, Littler's Row
Misc:
Gresford
MIs: John;
Shropshire 1828/9 Wem: Rev. Edwd.
Tucker STEWARD, High st
STEWART 24 Hawarden: 18 Jun 1837 bap/o Anne WHITEHEAD (b 29 May)
d/o
Edward (lab) & Alice (STEWART) Aston
44 Denbigh: Mary;
161 Mold:
Barbara, Charles;
187 St. George:
323 Denbigh:
334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
1)
Michael Desmond STEWART Jnr; d 10 Nov 1981 aged 14 weeks
2) Martha Elizabeth STEWART d 8 Jun
1975 aged 74 years
& her husband Herbert Joseph STEWART d 3 Jul 1993 aged 89 years
336 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Hazel;
*363 Wrexham: Charles Stewart BESSELL, George Stewart BESSELL, James
Stewart
CRAWFORD
STEWART contd
376 Pentrefoelas: Catherine Mary, Duncan, Ethel Sarah, Isabella Mary,
S.C., Sweton Cumming;
379 Wrexham: 11 Mar 1900 bap/o John Leslie (b 13 Jan) s/o Arthur (house
furnisher) & Mary, 89 Ruabon Rd
380 Wrexham: 15 Feb 1903 bap/o Herbert Noel (b 12 Dec 1902)
s/o Arthur (house furnisher) & Mary, 89
Ruabon Road
*391 Colwyn: 16 Dec 1902 bur/o Nancy Stewart ROBERTS, Cottage Hospital,
Colwyn
402A Denbigh: Duncan;
*404 Wrexham: 14 Mar 1903 bur/o Charles Stewart BESSELL, aged 24, 98
Bradley Road
411 Wrexham: 16 Jan 1840 bur/o John, aged 42, Penybrynn
*430 Llangollen: 23 Sep 1813 bur/o George Stewart WORTLEY, Esq. (Gentleman), aged 30, Llangollen Fawr
431 Llangollen: Mary;
432 Llangollen: Andrew, Jane Millar;
*439 Cilcain
STEWART contd
*440B Hawarden
440B Hawarden
456 Llansannan
474B Gresford: Peter;
484 Hawarden
*487 Gwersyllt
STEWART contd
*490 Chirk
490 Chirk
493 Llantysilio
559A Rhosymedre: 2 Nov 1913 bap/'o Harry Morris (born 4 May)
s/o Harry
(p. constable) & Margaret Elizabeth, otp (Church St.)
573 Broughton: 2 Sep 1882 bap/o Janet Grace (b 3 Aug)
d/o Joseph (sailor) & Ann,
Broughton Work House
582 Bistre: 1 Jan 1864 bap/o Mary d/o -------- & Margaret, sp.,
Square, Argoed
586 Llantysilio: 2 Mar 1867 bap/o Mary d/o John Douglas (Gent.)
& Francis Alder Hogg, Oxton, Cheshire
15 Aug 1869 bap/o Hope d/o John Douglas (Gent.) &
Frances Alder Hogg, Oxton, Cheshire
587 Overton: 11 Aug 1855 bap/o Mary d/o John (basket maker) & Alice, Newport
*588 Gwersyllt: 6 Feb 1889 bap/o Stewart John YOUNG s/o
Samuel John (colliery manager) & Frances, Cross Street
22 Nov 1896 bap/o Capel Stewart FOULKES s/o William (collier
& Sarah, Wheatsheaf
31 Jul 1897 bap/o Hephzie
Florence THOMAS
d/o Aby Augustus Stewart (Drill Sergeant)
& Florence Helena, Windsor
2 Apr 1899 bap/o Samuel Augustus Stewart THOMAS
d/o Aby
Augustus Stewart (Drill Sergeant) & Florence Helena, Gibraltar
3 Mar 1901 bap/o Stewart WRIGHT (b 6 Nov 1900)
s/o Joseph (blacksmith) &
Sarah Ann, Llay Hall Cottage
8 Sep 1901 bap/o Leslie Victor THOMAS (b 13 Jul)
s/o Aby Augustus Stewart (Sergeant Major) & Florence Helena, London
3 Nov 1907 bap/o Harry Stewart CHALLONER (b 18 Jul) s/o
Samuel (lab) & Adelaide, Park Wall
18 Sep
1912 bap/o William Stewart DAVIES s/o Samuel (collier) & Elizabeth,
Summerhill
STEWART contd
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Mold: Painter (House, Sign etc) George Stewart, Wrexham st
Plumbers/glaziers: George Stewart, Wrexham st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Caia: James 15
M.S. not born in County
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Mrs --- Stewart, Quarry terrace
STEWART contd
STEWARTS 356 Ruabon: Mary;
STUART 38 Wrexham: Lane, Pierce, Thos;
121 Mold:
156 Hanmer:
161 Mold: George, John;
*290 Hanmer:
*304 Wrexham:
315 Ruabon: 16 May 1875 bap/o Joseph (b 5 Apr) s/o ------------- & Margretta (single woman), Groes
*334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Sydney
Stuart PRINGLE
*350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs: Nicholas Stuart SCOTCHER
*363 Wrexham: Kate Stuart STEVENS
*370 Wrexham: George Stuart SCOTCHER, Minnie Stuart SCOTCHER
*374 Wrexham: 10 Nov 1841 bap/o Eliza Crawford SCOTCHER
d/o Nicholas
Stuart (perfumer) & Eliza Crawford, High Street
STEWART / STUART contd
*375 Wrexham: 2 Jan 1878 bap/o Edward Stuart CLARKE
s/o Edwin
Stanley (mining engineer) & Susan Muller, Rock Cottage, Cefn y bedd
*379 Wrexham: 20 Aug 1899 bap/o Walter Stuart ROBERTS (b 26 Jul)
s/o John (veterinary surgeon)
& Rhoda Knowles, Wrexham Fechan
*380 Wrexham: 9 Mar 1904 bap/o Joseph Edward PARKER (b 2 Dec)
s/o Joseph (musical director) & Letitia Stuart, 13 Lambpit St.
15 Feb 1903 bap/o James Burton Stuart PLATT (b 7 Dec 1902)
s/o James (drayman) & Rachel Octavia, Ladycroft, Wellington
*391 Colwyn: 27 Feb 1889 mar. by Lic. of Charles Watson SYKES (wine
merchant) ba/f of St. Pancras, London
s/o John (gent)
& Emma Stuart DAVIES sp/f of Colwyn d/o Jenkin (Clerk in Holy
Orders)
21 Aug 1902 bap/o Helen Margaret DIBBS d/o William Stuart
(surgeon) & Ethel Margt, Bryn Heulog
*404 Wrexham: 28 Dec 1899 bur/o Walter Stuart ROBERTS, aged 5 months,
43 Wrexham Fechan
*407 Wrexham: 3 Dec 1884 bur/o Flora Stuart McALPINE, aged 6, 12
Roxburgh Place
407 Wrexham: Harold Rowland;
440A Hawarden
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
491B Henllan
STEWART / STUART contd
558*A
Llandegla: 19 Dec 1880 bap/o Jeannie Louise Mary Stuart ROBERTS
-/o
John Hooson (school master) & Mary, School house
*571A Cerrigydrudion: 26 May 1893 bap/o Arthur Stuart MATTHEWS
s/o John (schoolmaster) & Elizabeth,
School House
C Cerrigydrudion: 16 Sep 1893 bur/o Arthur Stuart MATTHEWS, aged
5 mths, School House
*583 Chirk: 18
Feb 1879 bap/o John Daniel Stuart LLOYD (b 31 Dec 1878)
s/o John Daniel (Surgeon) & Marie Adele
Misc:
Gresford MIs: John;
STEWARTSON 30 Wrexham: John,
Mabel;
Stewkley, Buckinghamshire
STEWKLEY *162 Overton: 31 Mar
1795 bap/o Robert Charles SHUCKBURGH (aged 5 months)
s/o Stewkley & Charlotte Catherine (TYD)
Great Stukeley, Cambridgeshire
STEYLEY see STEEL
STEYNING *370 Wrexham: Steyning
William EDGERLEY
STIBBINS see TIBBINS
STICKLAND, STICKLEN see STRICKLAND
STIGAND
STAGNUS 138B Wrexham: 5 Feb 1797 bur/o Jane,
aged 94, Wrexham Regis
STILE, STILES see
STEEL
STILGOE Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Wellington: Corn miller: Thomas
Stilgoe,
Cludley
STILL see STEEL
Stillingfleet, East Riding of Yorkshire
STILLINGS 358 Holywell
Town Cemetery MIs: Annie, George;
STILRE see STEEL
STILLWELL
STILLWELL 535 Buckley
STIMMING see STURMING
STIMPSON 341 Ruabon:
Stinchcombe, Gloucestershire
STINCHCOMBE 438A Broughton: Fred;
Misc: 1881 Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
STIRRUP see STYRRUP
STIPHAN, STIPHEN see STEPHEN
Stirling, Scotland
STIRLING
STERLING *315 Ruabon: 11 Jan 1890 bap/o
Frederick William MORGAN
s/o William Sterling
(modeller) & Agnes, Tai Clawdd
24 May 1891 bap/o Agnes MORGAN
d/o William Sterling (sculptor) &
Agnes Ann, Tai Clawdd
*360 Llangollen: William Sterling MORGAN
*380 Wrexham: 4 Jun 1905 bap/o William Kenith Sterling ROWLAND (b 4 Jan)
s/o Richard Alfred (sadler) &
Jesse, Brookhurst, Maesgwyn Road
STIRLING *315 Ruabon: 25 Dec 1888 bap/o
Margaret Stirling MORGAN
d/o William Stirling (sculptor) & Agnes, Tai Clawdd
*391 Colwyn: 2 Feb 1904 mar. by Banns of
Frederick
Stirling TERRY
(Clerk in Holy Orders) ba/29
of 18 Crescent Road,
Middlesborough
s/o William Frederick (physician &
surgeon)
& Minnie Gertrude
JENKINSON sp/38 of Colwyn
d/o John Henry (deceased - commission agent)
STIROPE, STIRROP see STYRRUP
STIRTON see STOURTON
STIRUP see STYRRUP
STITCH see STYCHE
STITTLE
STUTLER 349 Ysceifiog:
STIVEN, STIVENS, STIVEY see STEPHEN
ST LEGER see SAINT LEGER
STLAN see STRICKLAND
STOAK, STOAKER, STOAKES, STOAKS see STOKE
STOBBS, STOBO see STUBBS
STOC, STOCK see STOKE
STOCKALL see STOCKELD
STOCKBURN see SOCKBURN
Stockbury, Kent
(STOCKBURY)
Stockdale, Cumbria; Yorkshire;
STOCKDALE
STOCKDALER 440B,C Hawarden
STOCKDEL 30 Wrexham: Jane, Josaph, Joseph,
Robert;
STOCKDELE 30 Wrexham : Josaph, Sarah;
Stockeld in Spofforth, Yorkshire
STOCKELD
STOCKALL Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wem: Cooper:
William Stockall, Mill st
STOCKE see STOKE
STOCKEN
see STOCKTON
STOCK, STOCKER, STOCKES see STOKE
Stockhow, Cumbria
STOCKHOW
STOCKHOUSE 445 Wrexham
STOKOE 580 Bagillt: 1 May 1910 bap/o James
s/o Robert EARLE
(mechanical engineer) & Ida Gibson Clarkson, otp (Gadlys Farm)
STOCKHOUSE see STOCKHOW
STOCKIN see STOCKING
Stocking,
Herefordshire
STOCKING
STOCKER 598 Hope: 4 Jan 1866 bap/o Percy Edward s/o Charles (brewer) & Adelaide ----?, Caergwlre
STOCKIN
138 Wrexham: 4 Mar 1794 Baptism of
Thomas (born 14th - ?Feb)
s/o Richard & Emmy, of Broughton, poor
STOCKING 598 Hope: 17 Dec 1864 bap/o Stanley John
s/o Charles (brewery manager) & Adelaide Eliza, Caergwrle
STOCKLAND 444 Ruabon
Stockley, Wiltshire
STOCKLEY 243 Hanmer:
*290 Hanmer:
*363 Wrexham: William Stockley BIGNELL
445 Wrexham
STOCKN, STOCKNE, STOCKNEY, STOCKON(E), STOCKTEN see STOCKTON
Stockport (Greater Manchester), Cheshire
STOCKPORT (NB People born in
Stockport are known locally as Stopfordians)
STOPFORD 414 Mold: 19 Aug 1833 mar. by Lic. of
William
STOPFORD ba. & Martha DAVIES sp., both otp
Wits: Wm. PRICE, Catherine DAVIES, Thos. DAVIES, Wm. STOPFORD
15 Dec 1834 bur/o William, aged 20
2 Mar 1837 mar. by Lic. of Thomas PRICE ba. & Martha STOPFORD wid,
both otp
Wits: E. WILLIAMS, Elizabeth DAVIES, Thos. DAVIES
Misc: North Wales 1835 Mold:
Linen/woollen draper:
William Stopford, High st
Wine/spirit dealer: William Stopford, High st
STOPFORTH 391 Colwyn: 4 Oct 1884 bur/o John
aged 71 of Colwyn
STOPPARD 474B Gresford: John:
STOPPART 552B Wrexam: Mary, Thos;
STOCKS see STOKE
Stockton, Cheshire, Herefordshire; Clavering, Norfolk; Shropshire (near
Bridgnorth, Chirbury & Newport);
Warwickshire;
Wiltshire; Wrekin;
STOCKTON - Herbert de Stocton 1204 , Shropshire (Pipe Rolls Record Commission)
- meaning: 'tree stump setttlement'
SOXEN 63 Holt: 25 Sep 1763 John Soxen? &
Elizabeth Dod witnesses at marriage of
Joseph Wainwright (x) otp by Lic
Jane Roberts of Shocklach
STECKON 552B Wrexham: 11 Dec 1704 bap/o Mary STECKON (BECKINBONE) (b 20 at Robert LEWIS of .. )
d/o Josephy BECKINBONE & Elizabeth STECKON of Cheshire
STOCKEN 10
Overton:17 Sep 1764 Willm STOCKEN (x) & Elizabeth BECKETT (x) witnesses at mar of
John BECKITT (lab)
(x) of Wrexham & Mary PRICE (x) sp. otp
21
Holt: 30 Jul 1675 Baptism of Mary d/o Richard
29 Aug 1679 Baptism of Edward s/o Richard, of
Frances Lane
19 May 1675 Burial of William, of Frances Lane
59
Erbistock: 2 Sep 1781 Baptism of Edward Jones (Stocken) reputed s/o
Job Stocken, and Ann Jones
157
Hanmer: 2 Feb 1667 Baptism of John s/o William
171
Bangor-on-Dee: 23 Jan 1774 Baptism of William (born Jan 12) s/o
Willm
23 Feb 1777 Baptism of Thomas (born 17 Feb) s/o Willm
STOCKTON /
STOCKEN contd
172 Holt: 1 May 1670 Marriage of Richard Stocken otp
Elizabeth Shone otp
30 Dec 1697 Marriage of Thomas Price, of Trafford by
Banns
Mary Stocken otp
21 Jan 1700 Marriage of Richard Stocken by Lic
Martha Prichard
173 Holt: 12 Apr 1702 Baptism of Thomas s/o Richard
9 Jun 1705 Baptism of Wm s/o Richd
5 Jan 1709 Burial of Martha w/o Richard, of Frances Lane
19 Jan 1721 Baptism of ------- s/o John
STOCKTON / STOCKEN
contd
206
Hanmer: 29 Apr 1688 Burial of John, of Tybroughton
387 Hawarden: 26 Apr 1667 bur/o Alice of Hawarden
388 Hawarden: 12 Aug 1641 bur/o ----- inf/o William
389 Hawarden: 19 Jul 1590 bur/o Roger
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 13 Jan 1704/05 bap/o Richard ROBERTS (STOCKEN)
supp.
s/o Richard STOCKEN & Elizabeth ROBERTS, both of Hanmer
392 Gresford: 26 Oct 1724 bur/o Elizabeth w/o Thomas, Holt
19 Mar 1724/25 bur/o Elizabeth, Gresford
436A Hope: Thomas;
442B Bangor on Dee
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-185 (deposited at NLW):
Richard of Cacca Dutton
1721
STOCKER see STOKE
STOCKTON contd
STOCKN 157 Hanmer: 29 Sep 1700 Marriage
of William Stockn, of Halghton by Lic
Elizabeth Shone, of Bangor
14 Mar 1702 Baptism of Mary d/o William, of Halghton
29 Dec 1702 Marriage of Thomas Stockn, of Halghton
Elizabeth Edwards, of Halghton
8 Mar 1704 Baptism of Thomas s/o Thomas
21 Aug 1704 Baptism of Elizabeth d/o William
- - 1705 Marriage of John
Stockn by Banns
Ursulah Edwards, of Elsmere
STOCKTON contd
STOCKNE 157 Hanmer: 23 Sep
1665 Baptism of William s/o Willm, of Willington
3 Mar
1685 Baptism of Robt s/o William, of Halghton
6 Jan 1696 Baptism of Margaret d/o Thomas Stockne & Elizabeth Morgan
12 Feb 1698 Baptism of John s/o Thomas, of Halghton
206 Hanmer: 16 Oct 1664 Burial of Tho.
13 Nov 1684 Burial of Mary d/o William
12 Mar 1685 Burial of John, of Bronington
17 Dec 1685 Burial of Sarah d/o William, of Willington
6 Aug 1689 Burial of Thomas, of Bettisfield
16 Jan 1694 Burial of Mary base d/o Thomas
9 Nov 1695 Burial of Magdelene (wd) of Bettisfield
1 Nov 1698 Burial of Mary w/o William (husbandman), of Halghton
30 Mar 1705 Burial of Ellenor w/o John
STOCKTON contd
STOCKNEY 552B Wrexham: Eliz, Willm;
STOCKON 6 Isycoed: 26 Nov 1780 Baptism of
Thomas s/o William
STOCKONE 408
Bangor-on-Dee: Ann;
STOCKTAN
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Old Yorkshire Hall: STOCKTAN
Willm 45
Labourer born in County
+ wife Martha 45, children Elizabeth 15, Charles 12, John 8,
George 7, Mary 2 - all born in County
STOCKTEN
151 Hanmer: 31 Jan 1769 Marriage of Thomas Stockten (x)
otp by Lic
Mary Maddocks (x) otp
Wits: Thomas Jenkink, Thomas Hinton
21 Holt:
28 Oct 1679 Burial of ----- w/o Will
STOCKTON 6 Isycoed:
-- -- 1752 Baptism of Zacharias s/o Adam
23 Aug 1757 Baptism of Sarah d/o William & Mary
7 May 1800 Baptism of William s/o William & Ann, of Sutton
21 Sep 1806 Baptism of Elizabeth d/o William & Ann, of Sutton
14 Jan 1810 Baptism of Sarah d/o William & Ann, of Sutton
10 Overton: 13 Feb
1774 John STOCKTON & John DUNN witnesses at marriage of
Emmanuel PUGH otp by Lic
Margaret MORGAN (x)
63 Holt: 12 Jan 1763 Marriage of Thos Craven (x) of
Bumbery by Lic
Elizabeth Stockton (x) otp
Wits: Humph Jones, John Appleton
STOCKTON contd
21 Aug 1781 Marriage of Ralph Morris (x) (yeoman) otp
by Lic
Mary Stockton (x) spinster otp
Wits: Thomas Parsonage, James Tomlinson
2 Feb 1798 Marriage of William Stockton (x) (labourer) of
Bangor by Banns
Anne Phenix (x) spinster otp
Wits: Simon Phenix, Anne Roberts
14 Feb 1825 Marriage of William Stockton (x) labourer
otp
by Banns
Martha Smith (x) spr otp
Wits: Thomas Smith (x), Hannah Thomas (x)
STOCKTON contd
27 May 1833 Marriage of James Price (x)
otp by Banns
Elizabeth Stockton (x)
otp
Wits: William Price (x), Mary Stockton (x)
75 Marchwiel: 4 Feb 1770 Baptism of Anne d/o William & Mary
76 Mold: 16 Jun 1805 Baptism of Thomas (born 23 May) s/o Jno &
Sarah (Catherall) of Bistre
124 Mold: 27 Feb 1803 John Stockton, Mary Barton & Edwd Jones
witnesses at marriage of
John Davies and Elizabeth Jones
27 Aug 1804 Marriage of John Stockton
otp by Banns
Sarah Catherall (x) sp. otp
Wits: Robert Letsom (x), Letty Roberts (x), Edwd Jones (x)
133 Holt: 1 Sep 1778 Burial of Thomas s/o Mary
16 May 1781 Burial of Thomas s/o William of Iscoed
10 Aug 1790 Burial of Mary (pauper) w/o William
11 Jan 1791 Burial of Elizth d/o Wm of Iscoed
22 Oct 1809 Burial of John
STOCKTON contd
138
Wrexham: 10 Oct 1790 Baptism of Daniel s/o Richard (lab) &
Maria, of Broughton
30 Mar 1794 Burial of Rich. (poor)
156: Hanmer 13 Nov 1714 Baptism of William s/o Thomas, of Halghton
6 Nov 1733 Marriage of George Downward, of
Whitchurch by Lic
Mary Stockton, of Halghton
10 Feb 1735 Baptism of Thomas Sherratt (Stockton) base s/o
Thomas Stockton (Jun) & Susannah Sherratt, of Halghton
27 Dec 1742 Marriage of John Davenport
otp
by Banns
Elizabeth Stockton otp
157 Hanmer 14 Oct 1660 Baptism of Mary d/o William, of
Willington
28 May 1663 Baptism of Eleanour d/o William
14 Aug 1681 Baptism of Richard s/o William
20 Jan 1696 Marriage of Thomas Stockton of Halghton
Elizabeth Morgan of Halghton
STOCKTON contd
159
Holywell: 31 Aug 1805
Marriage by Banns of John Stephenson (x) aged 22 bach. of Whitford
s/o James & Esther
Mary Ann Stockton (x) aged 22 sp. otp
d/o William & Ann
Wits: Edward Roberts (x), Elenor Lloyd (x)
167 Gresford: 24 Sep 1759
Marriage by Banns of Richard Stockton (x) of Gwersylt
Ann Rowland (x) of Gwersylt
Wits: Edward Evans, John Jones
171 Bangor-on-Dee: 20 Apr 1772 Baptism of Mary d/o Willm
4 Feb 1776 Baptism of Elisabeth (born Jan 29) d/o Willm
173 Holt: 18 Jan 20 Sep 1718 Burial of Elizabeth w/o Richard, Snr
7 Dec 1720 Burial of Richd., of Iscoyd
18 Jan 1723 Baptism of Mary d/o Thomas, of
Iscoyd
22 Sep 1723 Burial of Elizabeth w/o William, of Iscoyd
3 May 1730 Burial of Thomas s/o Richd. (late of Holt)
6 Jul 1734 Burial of ----- c/o William
29 Feb 1736 Baptism of Mary d/o William
STOCKTON contd
174 Holt: 13 Sep 1741 Baptism of Elizebeth d/o William
14 Apr 1743 Baptism of William s/o William, of Sutton Green
26 Jul 1745 Burial of Richard, of Iscoyd
12 Jun 1757 Baptism of Thos. base c/o Elizabeth
31 Dec 1761 Burial of Eleanor
16 Apr 1771 Burial of Williame, of Iscoyd
189 Holywell: 2 Aug 1806 Baptism of Esther Stephenson (born 1st)
d/o John & Mary Ann (Stockton)
197 Hanmer: 4 Nov 1832 Baptism of George s/o Joseph (lab) &
Elizabeth, of Tybroughton
15 Feb 1835 Baptism of James s/o Joseph (lab) & Elizabeth, of
Tybroughton
206 Hanmer: 22 Sep 1705 Burial of Elzabeth d/o Wm, of Halghton
6 Aug 1706 Burial of William, of Halghton
18 Mar 1710 Burial of John, of Bronington
9 Feb 1712 Burial of Thomas, of Halghton
22 Sep 1715 Burial of William s/o Tho, of Halghton
24 Aug 1729 Burial of William (Y/M) of Halghton
4 Oct 1730 Burial of John, of Horsmass Green (Horseman's Green)
16 Oct 1736 Burial of Elizabeth (wid) of Halghton
20 Apr 1737 Burial of Thomas, Snr, of Halghton
STOCKTON contd
207
Hanmer: 11 Apr 1767 Burial of Mary w/o Thomas, of Halghton
13 Jun 1781 Burial of Thos, of Halghton
219 Penley: 2 Oct 1766 Baptism of John s/o Thomas otp
21 Sep 1770 Baptism of Anne d/o Thomas otp
8 Feb 1781 Baptism of Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Mary otp
14 Feb
1799 Burial of Thomas
243 Hanmer: 19 Feb 1837 Baptism of Margaret d/o Joseph (lab)
&
Elizabeth, of Tybroughton
19 Apr 1840 Baptism of anne d/o Joseph (lab) & Elizabeth, of
Tybroughton
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: 19 Mar 1888 Burial of Mary aged 65, of Wern, Rhos
26 Sep 1889 Burial of John aged 58, of Rhosddu
359 Rhosymedre: 2 Aug 1886 Marriage of George WARDLE (boatman) ba/21
of Wharf by Banns
Jane STOCKTON (x) sp/20 of Wharf
Wits: John WARDLE (lab), Moses HAMER (boatman)
360 Llangollen: 6 Aug 1907 Marriage by Banns of
William John Kington (organist) bach aged 24 of Iscoed, Corwen
s/o William George Kington (coach builder)
Louisa Stockton sp aged 25 of Castletren
d/o John Thomas Stockton (post office linesman)
364 Wrexham: 24 Jun 1848 bur/o Sarah aged 39 Poor House
19 Feb 1850 bur/o Martha aged 61 Pont Tuttle
370 Wrexham: 14 Jun 1854 bap/o Harriet & Ann ds/o ----- &
Elizabeth, Union
23 Oct 1864 bap/o John s/o John (lab) & Jane, Bersham
STOCKTON contd
384 Wrexham: 4 Jan 1871 bur/o William Henry, infant,
Workhouse
386 Ruabon: 10 Oct 1853 mar. by Banns of Thomas STOCKTON (x) (collier)
of CB s/o George (collier)
& Elizabeth PARISH (x) wd/38 of CB d/o John JONES (manager)
29 Dec 1855 mar. by Banns of John STOCKTON (x) (lab) ba/24 of Ponkey
s/o William (lab)
& Mary PARRY (x) (servant) sp/27 of Ponkey d/o Samuel (collier)
*391 Colwyn: 30 Sep 1896 bur/o Frederick Irwine Stockton JORDAN aged 20
of Clovelly, Colwyn Bay
392 Gresford: 24 Feb 1727/28 bap/o Richard s/o Wm, Llay
9 Oct 1730 mar. by Banns of William STOCKTON & Elizabeth HANKIE,
both otp
6 Feb 1730/31 bap/o Elizabeth d/o William, Llay
406 Wrexham: 18 May 1861 bur/o Abigal, infant, Pentre Felyn
3 Feb 1864 bur/o Martha, infant, Adwy
408
Bangor-on-Dee: Willm;
412 Wrexham: 24 Oct 1859 bur/o Harriet, infant, Bersham
425A Hanmer: 5 Sep 1603 mar/o Davyd ap Richard & Elyn
STOCKTON
STOCKTON contd
437 Ruabon: Mary;
442B Bangor on Dee
445 Wrexham
486 Bistre
490 Chirk
533B Overton
*534 Bagillt
552B Wrexham: Martha, William;
559B Rhosymedre: 5 Oct 1899 mar by Banns of Thomas STOCKTON
(signalman) ba/26 of Llangollen s/o Joseph STOCKTON dec.
& Prudence BOWEN
sp/21 of High St., Cefn Mawr d/o Richard BOWEN (collier)
STOCKTON contd
561C Marchwiel: 3 Mar 1899 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 57, otp
(Cottage, Gibraltar)
562B Tallarn Green: 25 Apr 1906 mar by Banns of
William STOCKTON
(farmer) ba/28 of Penley s/o Stephen STOCKTON (farmer)
& Maggie CRUMP
sp/30 otp d/o Charles CRUMP (lab)
C
Tallarn Green: 12 Nov 1900 bur/o William, aged 78 years, Threapwood
*564A Brynford: 24 Jul 1898 bap/o Harry Stockton STEPHENSON
s/o John Henry (farmer) & Sarah Ann, Penybryn
573 Broughton: 4 Nov 1877 bap/o Alfred s/o Thomas
(lab) &
Mary, Mold Junction
*580 Bagillt: 12 Sep 1881 bap/o Anne Stockton JONES d/o Edward
(inn keeper) & Margaret, Dee Inn
22 Feb 1903 bap/o
Harry Stockton JONES s/o Benjamin (lab) & Emma Selina
6 Dec 1905 bap/o George Edward BATES s/o Horace Wilton (clerk)
& Annie Stockton
4 Aug 1908 bap/o Ernest BATES
s/o Horace WIlton (clerk) & Annie Stockton
STOCKTON contd
582 Bistre: 19 Oct 1874 bap/o Mary Anne d/o William (lab) &
Frances, Argoed
2 Jan 1876 bap/o Martha Alice d/o
William (lab) & Frances, Argoed
14 Oct 1877 bap/o
William Thomas s/o William (lab) & Frances, Argoed
589 Gwersyllt: 6 Jun 1872 bur/o Anne, aged 19 yrs, Summer Hill
Misc. Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at National Library of
Wales):
Margaret, Iscoyd, 1725
Mary (alias Stoken), Tybroughton 1670
Ralph, Bangor (Inventory) 1590
Richard, Cacca Dutton, 1745-6 (Infra Will or Administration)
Thomas, Gresford, Yeo. Administration + Inventory 1730
Thomas, Bettisfield, Administration + Inventory 1690
Thomas, Hanmer, 1683
William, Overton, Yeo., Inventory, 1646
William, Overton, Administration, 1646
STOCKTON (Misc) contd
1828/29 Directory of Cheshire:
Tarporley: Blacksmith, Randle Stockton, Clotton
Bull's Head, Josh. Stockton,
Clotton
1828/29 Directory of Lancashire: Bolton: Girls' subscription school
Well St, Little Bolton: Jane Stockton
Manchester: Coachmaker's Arms Jos.
Stockton,
17 Jackson's row
1828/29 Directory of Nottinghamshire: Tuxford: Blacksmith: John
Stockton, East Markham
1835 Directory of Warwickshire: Birmingham: Goldsmith: John Stockton, 2
Bread st, Hill st
1835 Directory of Worcestershire: Linen drapers & silk mercers:
Stockton & Wilkes, 62 High st
STOCKTON contd
STOCTON 6
Isycoed: 14 Oct 1812 Baptism of
Elizabeth d/o William & Ann, of Sutton
STOKEN 157 Hanmer: 11 Oct 1669 Baptism of
Sarah d/o William
7 Nov 1669 Baptism of Elen d/o John
18 Jun 1671 Baptism of Richard s/o William
3 Jul 1673 Baptism of Eliza= d/o Will
206 Hanmer: 29 Jun 1672 Burial of Richard s/o William
23 Aug 1673 Burial of Eliza d/o Will
6 Sep 1674 Burial of Randall s/o William
4 Nov 1688 Burial of Mary (wd)
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Mary Stockton (alias
Stoken), Tybroughton 1670
STOKER see under STOKE (Randall, William)
STOKNE 157: Hanmer 30 Nov 1678 Baptism of
Thomas s/o William
29 Dec 1697 Marriage of Thomas Phillips otp by Banns
Catherine Stockne otp
STOKTON 189: Holywell 18 Jun 1808 Baptism of
Elen Stephenson (born 11th)
d/o John & Mary (Stokton)
STOCO see STOKE
STOCTON see STOCKTON
STOD see STOTT
STODARD
see STODART
STODART
STODARD
88 Llanelidan:
97 Llanfwrog 30 Mar 1792 bur/o Joseph, Almshouses
101D Llanynys: 31 Jul 1751 bur/o Mary, w/o Joseph (Innkeeper), White Horse Inn, Ruthin
159 Holywell:
164C Cwm:
189 Holywell:
222 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
233 Llanfwrog:
*262 Llanderfel:
383 Ruthin: John;
522 Holywell
528 Llanrwst
546 Bodfari: 19 Aug 1655 bap/o Katherine (b 15) d/o William
STODART
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 25 Jul 1732 bur/o Grace, Eyarth
44 Denbigh: Hugh;
52 Holywell: Henry, Margt, Robert;
54B Abergele:
93 Abergele (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials) Vol 6
Vicar 1777-1794 William STODART M.A.
30 Oct
1789 bap/o Susanna WILLIAMS (STODART)
base d/o
Hugh STODART & Jane WILLIAMS, St Asaph
147 Llanddoget:
159 Holywell:
164C Cwm:
184 Llanddulas:
185 Llysfaen:
186 St. Asaph:
189 Holywell:
195 Holywell: Ellen, Margt, Richard, Robert, William;
STODART contd
203 Denbigh:
204 Llangernyw:
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph;
224 St. Asaph:
228 St. Asaph:
229A+D St. Asaph:
239D Llangar:
STODART contd
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
256 Corwen:,
261 Llanderfel:
283 Llanrhos:
301 Mold:
312 Abergele:
357 Holywell: Henry;
378 Holywell: Elizabeth, John, Robt;
STODART contd
449 Trelawnyd
452A Whitford
454A,B Llanrhos
471 Llanelian yn Rhos
492 Holywell
499 Denbigh
504A Llannefydd
506A,B Abergele
507A Betws yn Rhos
510A Llandrillo yn Rhos
513A Rhuddlan
B Rhuddlan
523A Llansanffraid Glan Conway
B Llansanffraid Glan Conway
527 Llangernyw
528 Llanrwst
536 Llansannan
545 St Asaph
548
STODART
contd
STODDANT 52 Holywell: Margart, Robert,
Susannah;
STODDARD 233 Llanfwrog:
STODDART 42 Holywell: 25 Feb 1826 bur/o Jane, aged 29, otp
28 Oct 1826 bur/o Henry aged 4 mo., Greenfield
44 Denbigh: Thomas;
52 Holywell: John, Margt, Robt;
195 Holywell: Anne, Margt, Robert;
363 Wrexham: Florence Eveline, Jane, William;
454A Llanrhos
455C Llanrwst
521 St Asaph
522 Holywell
536 Llansannan
STODDERT 378 Holywell: Robert;
449 Trelawnyd
STODERT 475B Llangystennin
STODHART 195 Holywell: Margt, Robert;
STODWARD 193 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
stodfold = horse-fold (Saxon)
STODD see STOTT
STODDANT,
STODDARD, STODDART, STODDERT, STODERT, STODHART, STODWARD see STODART
STOE see
STOW
STOELL see STOWELL
STOIES see STOREY
Church Stoke,
Shropshire
East Stoke, Dorset;
Nottinghamshire; Somerset;
Stoke, Devon; Hampshire; Herefordshire; Kent; Staffordshire; West
Midlands;
STOKE
SCOKES
123 Ruabon: 17 Sep 1837 bap/o Edward
WILLIAMS (SCOKES)
ill. s/o Watkin SCOKES? (collier), & Elisabeth WILLIAMS of Cefn Mawr
STALKER
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
365 Wrexham: John, Mary;
STOAK 138 Wrexham: 7 Feb 1790 bap/o Edward (b 25 Aug) s/o
Edward (brlayer) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Abbot
151 Hanmer: 16 Jan 1764 majr. by Banns of William VAUGHAN & Elianor
VAUGHAN (x), both otp
Wits: John STOAK, Thomas JENKIN
STOAKER 44 Denbigh: Elizabeth;
STOAKES 2 Llandegla (Baptisms 1710-1743 Marriages 1710-1738 BVurials 1710-1741) Vol 1
: 22 Aug ----
mar/o John TAYLOR & Elizabeth STOAKES, both of Llangollen
(no year given - see p.20 in
transcription)
61 Ruabon: 17 Oct 1840 mar. by Banns of
James MEATES (x) (collier) ba. of Cefn Bychan s/o Thomas MEATES
(collier)
& Elizabeth STOAKES (x) (servant) sp. of Cefn Bychan
d/o Edward STOAKES (lab)
151 Hanmer: 9 Feb 1757 mar. by Banns of William WOOLAM (x) &
Elizabeth STOAKES (x), both otp
Wits: George STOCKER (x), --- -----
156 Hanmer:
212 Llangollen:
213 Llangollen:
219 Penley:
263 Llansilin:
297 Chirk:
365 Wrexham: Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary;
399 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, Emma, Jane, John, Mary, William;
425B Hanmer: Margaret, Randall;
494 Chirk: Catherine, Edward, George, John, Mary, Sarah;
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry: Mrs --- Stoakes, Upper Brook st
STOKE contd
STOAKS 156
Hanmer:
157 Hanmer:
206B Hanmer: Alice, George, Jane, Joseph;
297 Chirk:
494
Chirk: Catherine, Elizabeth, George, John, Mary, Sarah, Will, William;
STOC 479 Overton
Stock, Essex
STOCK 76 Mold:
124 Mold:
157 Hanmer:
372 Wrexham: Edward, Sarah;
STOCKE 422 Hanmer: 28 May 1586 bap/o Willm
TWYST (STOCKE)
base s/o Thomas STOCKE (o/ Wem) & Elisabeth TWYST (o/ Hanmer)
546
Bodfari: 26 Oct 1707 bap/o George s/o John (cooper) & Jane
STOKE contd
STOCKER 73 Chirk:
75 Marchwiel:
138
Wrexham: 3 Jul 1791
Burial of Daniel of Bersham (poor)
13 Apr 1792 Baptism of Elizabeth (born 9th) d/o Richard (lab) &
Ermin of Bersham
151 Hanmer: 9 Feb 1757
mar. by Banns of William WOOLAM (x) & Elizabeth STOAKES (x), both
otp
Wits: George STOCKER (x), --- -----
157 Hanmer:
163 Ruabon: 31 Dec 1833 mar. by Banns of James STOCKER (x) & Mary
ROBERTS (x), both otp
Wits: Thos. HUGHES (x), Ann HUGHES (x)
165 Ruabon: 5 Nov 1822 mar. by Banns of Joseph EDWARDS & Elizabeth
STOCKER, both otp
Wits: James ?ARCHER (x), Jane EDWARDS (x)
201 Wrexham:
206
Hanmer: 8 Jun 1680 Burial of
Jane d/o Mary
28 Dec 1683 Burial of Margery, w/o John of Bronington
266B Marchwiel: Samuel;
C Marchwiel: Ann(e), John, Mary;
278 Chirk:
297 Chirk:
STOKE / STOCKER contd
341 Ruabon: 11 Feb 1861 mar. by Banns of
James
JONES (pit sinker) ba/26 of Cefn Mawr s/o John JONES (rockman)
& Ann STOCKER (x) sp/22 of Acrefair d/o James STOCKER (bricklayer)
348 Wrexham:
*351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Frederick Stocker ROWLAND
356 Ruabon: David;
359
Rhosymedre: Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Mary Ann;
365 Wrexham: Anne, Samuel;
*370 Wrexham: Frederick Stocker ROWLAND
371 Llangollen: 26 Aug 1872 mar. by Banns of Robert HEWITT (painter)
wdr/26 of Penisa Glyn s/o John (smith)
& Jane STOCKER sp/19 of Penisaglyn d/o James STOKER (bricklayer)
373 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
384
Wrexham: 31 Oct 1867 bur/o John, aged 43, Bersham
*406 Wrexham: 12 Aug 1862 bur/o Frederick Stocker ROWLAND, infant, Grove
406 Wrexham: 3 Feb 1864 bur/o Thomas, aged 52, Union
STOKE / STOCKER contd
400
Wrexham: 9 Feb 1824 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
John CULM (shoemaker) ba. & Mary STOCKER (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Rich'd STOCKER, James COWPER
404 Wrexham: Frances;
416 Ruabon: 3 Sep 1883 mar. by Banns of
William MORRIS (x) (collier) ba/19 of Cefn Bychan s/o Charles MORRIS
(collier)
& Sarah Jane STOCKER (x) sp/20 of Cefn Bychan d/o George STOCKER
(collier)
446 Chirk: Jane, Rich'd, Thomas;
478B Llantysilio
490 Chirk:
550 Gresford: Edward, Margaret, Mary;
561C Marchwiel: David, James, Margaret, Samuel;
STOKE / STOCKER contd
583 Chirk:13 Feb 1859 bap/o John (b 15 Jan) s/o George (collier)
& Ann Forge
598 Hope: in this case see STOCKING
STOKE contd
STOCKES 399 Wrexham:
22 Feb 1824 bap/o Charles s/o John (grocer) & Mary, Pen y bryn
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Jemima,
Jos, Justina, Thomas, Thos;
552D Wrexham: 7 Mar 1721/22 bur/o Hester (old), Pen y brin
STOCKS 138
Wrexham: 20 Jul 1794 bur/o Thos., Wrexham Regis
6 Jan 1799 bur/o Eliz., Wrexham Regis
163 Ruabon: 3 Jun 1833 mar. by Banns of Simon ROBERTS (x) & Harriet
STOCKS (x), both otp
Wits: Edwd JONES, Rebecca THOMAS (x)
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Frank;
365 Wrexham: John, Mary;
STOCKTON possibly see also, in some cases
STOCO 309 Denbigh:
STOKE 233 Llanfwrog:
293 Hawarden:
500B Holywell
STOKE contd
STOKER 44 Denbigh: William;
57 Ruabon: 25 Dec 1826 bap/o David s/o James (farmer) & Anne,
Brynllawenyd
68 Ruabon: 9 Jun 1827 bur/o anne, aged 33, Erbistock
73 Chirk:
157 Hanmer:
206
Hanmer: 20 Nov 1676 Burial of
Randall s/o William
278 Chirk:
371 Llangollen: 1 Jun 1868 mar. by Banns of John STOKER (x) (lab)
ba.21 of Castle Mill s/o James (bricklayer)
& Elizabeth PETERS sp/21 of Castle Mill d/o John (lab)
26 Aug
1872 mar. by Banns of Robert HEWITT (painter) wdr/26 of Penisa Glyn s/o
John (smith)
& Jane STOCKER sp/19 of Penisaglyn d/o James STOKER (bricklayer)
29 Sep 1874 see STOKES
384 Wrexham: 11 Oct 1865 bur/o Ann, aged 66, Salop Road
432 Llangollen: Edward;
STOKE contd
STOKES
8 Overton: 3 Mar 1772 bur/o John s/o George
10 Overton: Elizabeth, Mary, William;
11 Bangor on Dee: 30 Sep 1810 bap/o Charles Whithead (b 1 Aug) s/o Thos & Sarah, otp
38 Wrexham: Ed, Eliz, John;
40 Hawarden: Alice Anne, Caroline, Jane, Jessie, John;
47 Worthenbury: Ann, Edmond (not Edward as in transcription);
48 Worthenbury: 4 Jul 1807 bur/o Edmond s/o Edmond & Ann, Threapwood
63 Holt:
66 Penley: 28 Apr 1844 bap/o William s/o Charles (lab) & Elizabeth,
otp
68 Ruabon: 24 Aug 1818 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 42, Oswestry
STOKE / STOKES contd
132 Hanmer: Eliz., Hannah;
138 Wrexham: 15 Sep 1793 bap/o Thomas (b 1) s/o Edward (br layer) &
Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
162 Overton: Jane, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
165 Ruabon: 17 Sep 1821 mar. by Banns (wcop) of William LEWIS (x) &
Jane DAVIES (x), both otp
Wits: Joseph STOKES (x), Elizabeth HAMMOND (x)
171 Bangor-on-Dee: George, Hannah, John, Joseph, Josh, Justina, Mary, Samuel, Sarah, William;
197 Hanmer: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, James, John, Martha, Sarah,
Thomas, William;
243 Hanmer:
278 Chirk:
297 Chirk:
307 Ruabon: 6 Aug 1744 bap/o John s/o John & Jane
10 May 1749 bap/o Elisabeth STOKES (BERKLAM)
base d/o Thomas BERKLAM & Judeth STOKES
11 Aug 1749 mar/o Edward JONES & Mary STOKES, St. Martins
309 Denbigh:
STOKE / STOKES contd
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
315 Ruabon: 4 Oct 1874 bap/o Emma Louise d/o James (coachman) & Elizabeth,
otp (Wynn Hall Cotts.)
7 Jan 1877 bap/o Rhoda Elizabeth d/o James
(gardener) & Elizabeth, Bryn Cottage
338 Llangollen:
341 Ruabon: 15 Sep 1868 mar. by Banns of William STOKES (lab) ba/25 of
Bryn s/o George STOKES (lab)
& Eliza BROOKES sp/25 of Bryn d/o James WHITE (mason)
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, John, Mary;
359 Rhosymedre: James, William;
360 Llangollen: Annie Louisa, James, Louisa;
362 Penycae: James, James Edward, Rhoda Elizabeth;
363 Wrexham: Elijah James, Emma, Herbert George;
364 Wrexham: Martha, Septimas, William;
365 Wrexham: James, John, Mary;
366 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, Harriet, John, Mary, Nathan, Septimus;
STOKE / STOKES contd
371 Llangollen: 29 Sep 1874 mar. by Banns of James STOKES (x) (miner)
ba/19 of Vron Cys. s/o John (miner)
& Katherine EVANS (x) sp/23 of Vron Cys. d/o Edward (miner)
(NB this entry listed as STOKES in body of transcription but
STOKER in the index)
372 Wrexham: Edw'd, Edward, John;
375 Wrexham: 14 Oct 1877 bap/o Thomas Henry s/o Elijah James
(lab) & Emma, Nelson St
*379 Wrexham: 5 Jun 1901 bap/o John Stokes WILLIAMS (b 4 May)
s/o George (lab) & Emily, Smithy Cottages,
Llanypwll
384 Wrexham: 14 Jan 1874 bur/o John, aged 58, Wrexham
386 Ruabon: 20 Oct 1845 mar. by Banns of William STOKES (x) (lab) ba.
of Cinders Farm s/o John (lab)
& Elizabeth WILLIAMS (servant) sp. of Cinders Farm d/o Thomas (lab)
15 May 1848 mar. by Banns of George RODENHURST (farmer) ba. of Gyfelie
s/o James (farmer)
& Mary STOKES (x) (servant) sp. of Gyfelie d/o William BLOWER
(farmer)
392 Gresford: 2 Dec 1720 mar. by Lic. of George STOKES & Mary
GRIFFITHS, both of Cherke
393 Wrexham: 12 Nov 1879 bur/o Mary, aged 90, 12 Penybryn
28 Apr 1884 bur/o John, infant, 10 Nelson St.
STOKE / STOKES contd
400 Wrexham: 24 Feb 1828 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of
Thomas SAMUEL (butcher
& grocer) ba. & Anne DAVIS sp., both otp
Wits: Edw'd STOKES, Elizabeth SAMUEL
7 Sep 1829 Joseph STOKES & Mary HUGHES (x) wits. at mar. by Banns
(wcof) of
John COOKSON (x) (gardener) ba. of Hanmer & Mary EDGE sp. otp
410 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth;
412 Wrexham: James. Jane, John;
416 Ruabon: 30 Nov 1891 mar. by Banns of
Edward STOKES (collier) ba.27 of Rhos s/o Edward STOKES (collier)
& Mary DAVIES wid/24 of Rhos d/o John ROBERTS (collier)
6 Aug 1895 mar. by Banns of
George Frederick WILLIAMS (x) (lab) wdr/33 of Cefn Mawr s/o George
WILLIAMS (coachman)
& Emily STOKES sp/26 of Cefn Mawr d/o John STOKES (colliery clerk)
433 Llangollen: Edward;
STOKE / STOKES contd
440A,B Hawarden
442B,C Bangor on Dee
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
446 Chirk: Edward, Jane;
490 Chirk
494
Chirk: 1 Aug 1729 bap/o George (b 29 Jul) s/o George & Mary, otp
533A Overton
547 Flint
STOKE / STOKES contd
561A
Marchwiel: 21 Oct 1865 bap/o Jane (d. 23 Oct) d/o William (lab) &
Elizabeth, Pen y Fron
C Marchwiel: Elizabeth, Jane, Martha, William;
563B
Erbistock: 11 Dec 1890 mar by Banns of
Thomas STOKES (stud groom) ba/28
of Bicester, Oxford s/o William STOKES (farmer)
& Martha KETTLEY sp/28 otp d/o John KETTLEY
(farmer)
9 Apr 1913 mar by Banns of
John
Daniel STOKES (collier) ba/26 of Weston Rhyn s/o James STOKES (farmer)
& Phyllis Margaret BATE sp;/26 otp d/o Charles
BATE (shopkeeper)
C Erbistock: 6 May 1916 bur/o James
Harvey Cecil, aged 2 mths, otp (Overton Bridge)
568 Brymbo
11 Feb 1880 bur/o Eleanor Ada, aged 2 yrs 2 mo., Pentre Broughton
573
Broughton: 1 Mar 1903 bap/o Reginald Eric (b 15 Nov 1902)
s/o Henry (engine driver) & Elizabeth, 34 Ewart Street, Mold Junction
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Charles, Jane, Martha,
Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William.
583 Chirk (Baptisms 1845-1879) Vol 8
Ann, Edward, Emily, Fanny,
George, Harriet, Helen, John, Louisa, Mary, William.
STOKE / STOKES contd
587
Overton: 31 May 1847 bap/o William s/o Thomas (lab) & Sarah, Knolton
28 Feb 1864
bap/o Thomas STOKES (-----) s/o ------------ & Jane STOKES, Knolton
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs
C59 Eluned STOKES (born
Rhyd-y-Foel) 1938-2003
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Wrexham: Plasterer: Edward Stokes, Beast market
1841 Census Wrexham Town: James 23 Coach m.
Ap born in County
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John, Yeo, Buckley 3 Apr 1809
Joseph, Schoolmaster, Bangor 21 Sep 1808
Mary, Wid, Penley May 1834
Thomas, School master, Bangor Jul 1825
Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Mrs --- Stokes, Roughton
Hales Owen: Crown Mary Stokes,
Bull ring
Newport: Butcher: Thomas Stokes, High st
Maltster:
William Stokes, High st
Wellington: Holly Bush
James Stokes, Watling st
STOKE contd
STOOKE 474B Gresford: Ellen Nora, William;
STORKER
278 Chirk:
STORKES 10 Overton: 26 Dec 1809 mar by Banns of
Thos ROBERTS & Sarah STORKES both otp
Wits: John ROBERTS, Elizabeth LLOYD, Timnothy ROBERTS
STOKEN see STOCKTON
STOKER, STOKES see STOKE
STOKNE see STOCKTON
STOKOE see STOCKHOW
STOKTON see STOCKTON
Great Stonar, Kent
STOND see STONEYWOOD
Stone, Buckinghamshire; Devon; Gloucestershire; Kent; Nottinghamshire;
Somerset; Staffordshire;
Worcestershire;
STONE
14 Llanferres:7 Nov 1742 bap/o Martha d/o Jonathan & Sarah
49 Holywell:
52
Holywell:
Elizth, John, Rachel;
101 Llanynys: 23 Dec 1771 bap/o Robert s/o Francis & -------, Trefechan
24 Mar 1788 bap/o Leonard
STONE (JONES)
base s/o Leonard JONES & Elizabeth STONE
106
Llangwyfan:
117 Mold:
121 Mold:
124 Mold:
143
Llanrwst:
164 Cwm:
177
Whitford:
189
Holywell:
STONE contd
222 St.
Asaph:
273
Trelawnyd:
275
Gwaenysgor:
316 Flint:
330
Whitford:
351
Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
John, Samuel;
352 Flint:
380
Wrexham: 27 Jun 1902 bap/o Samuel (b 6 Sep 1844) margin note: adult
s/o Thomas (postmaster) & Mary Ann, Erddig Road
384
Wrexham: 15 Jun 1868 bur/o Agnes, infant, Farndon St.
28 Jul 1868 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 32, Farndon St.
STONE contd
387
Hawarden: 23 May 1667 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the
marriage of
John RUSSELL, & Ellin STONE of Broughton
( i ) John RUSSELL of Broughton (farmer) & John POTTER of Broughton
(yeoman)
(ii) John PRICE Rector of Hawarden
393 Wrexham: 18
Jan 1876 bur/o Frank Lawson, aged 3, Henblas St.
15 May 1878 bur/o Elizabeth, infant, Mount St.
406
Wrexham: Mary;
414 Mold:
14 May 1837 mar. by Banns of John OWENS (x) ba. & Harriet DAVIES
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: William MORGANS, Elizabeth STONE (x)
440A Hawarden
451 Whitford
467 Holywell
477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
STONE contd
480 Rhuddlan
481 Whitford
501 Northop
547 Flint
*555 Brymbo: 15 Aug 1871 bap/o Edward
Corner Stone EDWARDS
-/o
Robert (colllier) & Elizabeth, Cerney,
Broughton
572 Broughton (Baptisms 1824-1867) Vol 1
28 Apt 1867 bap/o Elizabeth
DAVIES (b 26 Mar)
d/o William (lab) & Margaret (STONE), Park Farm
(but see 572
SHONE above)
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Carnarvon: Tailors & woollen drapers: Stone, Son and Co.,
Bangor street
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Blacksmith: William Stone, Frankwell
Silversmith/jeweller/cutler: Stone & Allen, Pride hill
Watch makers: Stone & Allen, Pride hill
STONE contd
STONEIER *370 Wrexham: Louis Stoneier LEADBEATER
STONER 335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth Eleanor, William
Henry;
Stoner Hill, Hampshire
STONES 8 Overton: 1 Apr 1765 bur/o Amniorous
151 Hanmer: Vicar 1765-1767 James
STONES M.A.
152 Hanmer: Vicar 1765-1767 James
STONES M.A.
207 Hanmer: Vicar 1765-1767 James STONES M.A.
292 Rhosymedre:
330 Whitford:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
483 Hawarden
Misc:
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Richard,
Broughton
1729/30
Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington: Carrier to Newport: Wm. Stones, from
his house, Walker st,
every Tuesday and Saturday
STONIER: *351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Louis Stonier LEADBETTER
Stonor, Oxfordshire
Stoneleigh, Warwickshire
STONELEIGH
STONELEY 132 Hanmer: Hannah, James, John;
197 Hanmer: Ann, Charlotte, Eliza, Elizabeth, James, Jane, John;
380 Wrexham: 31 Jul 1902 bap/o Violet Ethel (b 16 Mar) d/o John
(hatter) & Eliza, Belgrave Villa, Belgrave Road
483 Hawarden
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Grocer/tea dealer:
James Stoneley, High st
Stoneley Green, Cheshire
Stonely, Cambridgeshire
STONELY 197 Hanmer: 25 Nov 1832 bap/o James s/o
James (lab) & Ann of Bronington
404 Wrexham: Ronald, Vera;
STONLEY 379 Wrexham: 24 Aug 1898 bap/o Ronald
(b 13 Aug) margin note: P. s/o John & Eliza, Belgrave Villa,
Belgrave Rd
TONILOO 500B Holywell
STONELEY, STONELY see STONELEIGH
STONER, STONES see STONE
Stoneywood, Grampians
STONEYWOOD
STANNARD (Common in Suffolk - Addison )
304 Wrexham:
STENIARD 552B Wrexham: Joshua, Rebecca;
STOND 402B Denbigh: Robert;
STONIER see STONE
STONLEY see STONELEIGH
Stonyrock, Effingham, Surrey; Starrock Green, Chipstead (Kent/Surrey)
STONYROCK
STURROCK *381 Llangollen: 14 Sep 1909 bap/o
Kenneth Westley KNOX
s/o
David Sturrock (chauffeur) & Elizabeth Matilda, Church St.
STOOD see STOTT for now, but should probably be under STUDD
STOOKE see STOKE
STOOL see STOWELL
STOPFORD, STOPFORTH, STOPPARD, STOPPART see STOCKPORT
STORER, STOREY see STORY
STORKER, STORKES see STOKE
STORM see STURMER
STORMONT Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Broseley: Blacksmith & patten
maker:
John STORMONT, Iron bridge
STORRAR, STORRY see STORY
STORY
SDORY 183 Llansannan:
STEARY see under STEER
STOIES 357 Holywell St. James' Churchyard MIs:
No. 282 Ellis, died an infant (see
STOREY below)
STORER 275 Gwaenysgor:
STOREY
38 Wrexham: Abraham, Mary;
44 Denbigh: Edward;
56A Rhuddlan:
104 Henllan: 15 Sep 1811 bap/o Margaret DAVIES (b 10)
d/o David (lab) & Margaret (STOREY), Leger
186 St. Asaph:
221 St. Aspaph:
222 St. Asaph;
224 St. Asaph:
227B Ruthin:
267 Ruthin:
STORY / STOREY cointd
318 Henllan:
340 Mold:
348 Wrexham:
357 Holywell St. James' Churchyard MIs: No. 350 Ellis died an infant
(see STOIES above)
417 Wrexham: Abraham;
445 Wrexham
496B Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
504B Llannefydd
575 Hope:
22 Jan 1855 bap/o Mary, Richard, Elizabeth Anne & John c/o
John (wire
drawer) & Anne, Bridge End
599 Hope: 1 Feb 1855 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 4, Bridge End
STORY contd
STORRAR 438B Broughton: James;
STORRY 104 Henllan: 9 Sep 1799 bap/o Catharine (b 3) d/o John & Catharine, Ty
189 Holywell:
323 Denbigh:
467 Holywell
STORY
38 Wrexham: Abraham, Sarah, William;
42 Holywell: 29 Apr 1820 bur/o Alice Hindmaugh, aged 7, otp
44 Denbigh: Edward, Elinor, Harry, Henry, John, Mary, William;
45 Denbigh: Edward, Maria, William;
56A
Rhuddlan:
82A Nerquis:
84 Treuddyn:
92 Llanychan 23 Apr 1728 bur/o Margaret
20 Mar 1750/51
bur/o Mary ROBERTS alias STORY, wid.
98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch: 31 Mar 1803 bur/o Alice, Lawnt
STORY contd
104 Henllan (Baptisms 1788-1812 Mar 1799-1812 Bur 1801-1812) Vol 6
Catharine, David,
Edward, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Ellin, Henry, John, Judith, Margaret,
Maria, Mary, William.
117 Mold:
119 Mold:
121 Mold:
124 Mold:
134 Llanefydd:
138B Wrexham: 10 Sep 1791 bur/o Elizth, Bersham
STORY contd
169A+B LLanrhydd:
183 Llansanan:
186 St. Asaph:
189 Holywell:
203 Denbigh:
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
229A St. Asaph:
STORY contd
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
*291 Llysfaen:
293 Hawarden:
318 Henllan:
323 Denbigh:
342 Hawarden: 22 Nov 1640 bap/o William s/o Thomas
2 Jan 1642/43 bap/o Jonathan s/o Robt
348 Wrexham:
383 Ruthin: Anne, Blanch;
387 Hawarden: 30 Apr 1671 bur/o Francis of Broughton
388 Hawarden: 21 Jan 1639/40 bur/o Jon. (inf)
19 Jan 1664/65 bur/o Mary (wd) of Broughton
STORY contd
402A Denbigh: Mary;
415B Northop: 24 Feb 1793 mar. by Lic. of Edward BILL ba. of Mold &
Margaret BROWN sp. otp
Wits: Thos. JOHNSON (x), Jane STORY
13 Mar 1797 mar. by Banns of John ROGERS ba. & Elizabeth JONES (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: James WEBSTER, Jane STORY
417 Wrexham: Abraham;
421 Hope: 22 Aug 1742 bap/o Mary d/o Ed. & Jane, Uwchymynydd Uchaf
451 Whitford
456 Llansannan
461A,B Mold
477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
STORY contd
491A,B Henllan
501 Northop
504A,B Llannefydd
551B
Misc: North Wales 1835 Denbigh: Black Lion William
Story, Henllan st
Maltster: William Story, Henllan st
St. Asaph: Shoe maker: James Story
STOWRAY 492 Holywell
STOTON see STOURTON
STOTT stott (ME) 'bullock'
STOD 157 Hanmer:
377 Holywell: 17 Oct 1698 bap/o Charles s/o John, Coleshill;
STODD 415C Northop: 27 Mar 1799 bur/o Jane,
aged 70, otp
Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Broseley:
Boot/shoe maker: Wm. Stodd, Coalbrook dale
STOOD 373
Wrexham: Mary;
STOTT 302 Hawarden:
305 Hawarden: John, Robt;
313 Hawarden:
332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: James, Mary;
343 Hawarden: Elizabeth, John;
352 Flint:
362 Penycae: Alfred;
387 Hawarden: 10 Nov 1679 bur/o Margaret d/o John of Pentrobin
26 Feb 1681/82 mar. by Banns of John STOTT, & Elizabeth SLADE of
Hawarden
22 Dec 1683 mar. by Banns of John SIBDALE & Hannah STOTT both of
Moore
10 Jun 1690 mar. by Lic. of Robt STOTT & --- HIBBART
5 May 1691 bur/o --- ch/o Robt. of Mancot
19 Jan 1694/95 bur/o --- w/o Robt. of Mancot
25 Jun 1696 mar/o Robt STOTT & Mary KENDRICK
28 Aug 1697 bur/o --- -/o Robert of Mancot
25 Feb 1697/98 bur/o Robert of Mancot
393 Wrexham: 2 Oct 1876 bur/o Thomas, aged 58, Workhouse
STOTT contd
404 Wrexham: Jane Anne, Margaret;
440B Hawarden
547 Flint
551B Hawarden
585 Gwersyllt: 18 Mar
1880- bap/o William s/o Alfred 9collier) & Jane, Queen's Terrace,
New Inn
589 Gwersyllt: 28 Apr 1880 bur/o William, aged 6 weeks, Penllan
*591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs
C2 Marion WHITTAKER (wife of Harold Stott) d
7 Jul 1862
596 Buckley: 1 Jan 1865 bap/o Sarah JOHNSON (b 19 Apr 1859)
d/o John
(brick maker) & Ann (STOTT) Pentrobin
STOTT contd
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Mount Street, Cross Keys:
Sarah 35 not born in County
STOUT 446 Chirk: Sarah;
531 Cilcain
STOWT 531 Cilcain
STOTTEN, STOTTON see STOURTON
River Stour, Cambridgeshire/Essex, Kent, Wiltshire
(STOUR) STAR, STEER possibly see also
Stourton: Staffordshire, Wiltshire, Warwickshire; Stoughton: Leicestershire, Surrey, Sussex;
STOURTON
SLOTTON 554 Brymbo: Eliza, John, Thomas;
STIRTON 553 Gresford: Alexander;
STOTON 567 Brymbo 19 Jul 1865 bur/o Mary, aged 7 mo., otp
STOTTEN 554 Brymbo: Eliza, John, Thomas, William;
567 Brymbo 5 Jan 1850 bur/o Thomas, aged 1 week, otp
STOTTON 555 Brymbo: Benjamin, Elizabeth, John, Thomas;
567 Brymbo 22 Apr 1856 bur/o Thomas, aged 1 week, Mount Sion
9
Jul 1860 bur/o Sarah, aged 2 yrs, otp
15 Jan 1862 bur/o Eliza,
aged 38 yrs, Top Brymbo;
STOUT see STOTT
Stow, Borders; Gloucestershire; Lincolnshire;
STOW
STOE 8 Overton: 1 Sep 1761 bur/o Edward
479 Overton
STOW 8 Overton: 24 Aug 1757 bur/o Mary
479 Overton
540 Overton: 9 Aug 1717 bur/o Edward, Lightwood Green
]
26 Oct 1722 bur/o
Dorothy (?STOW) wid., Clay
Stowe, Gloucestershire; Shropshire;
Staffordshire;
STOWE 8 Overton: 17 Dec 1775 bur/o Elizabeth
479 Overton
STOWERS Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Bridgnorth:
Maltsters: John Stowers, jun., New road
John Stowers, sen., New road
STOWARDY see STURDY
STOWE see STOW
Stowell, Somerset
STOWELL
STOELL 297 Chirk:
STOOL 83 Ruthin:
STOWELL *375 Wrexham: 15 Oct 1872 bap/o Martin
JONES s/o Alfred Stowell (St. Coln. in the Army) & Emily
STOWERS see STOW
STOWRAY see STORY
STOWT see STOTT
STOYLE see STEEL
Strachan, Kincardineshire
STRACHAN 317 Wrexham -
Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
*379 Wrexham: 7 May 1899 bap/o Emily Strachan HARRISON (b 6 Apr)
d/o John (farmer) &
Florence Maud, The Crimbles, Eyton, Bangor-is-y-Coed
404 Wrexham: Elliott Harry;
407 Wrexham: Emily Maud, Robert John, Yeaman;
486 Bistre
585
Gwersyllt: 3 Jul 1859 bap/o Margaret Anne d/o Yeaman (gardener) &
Margaret, Stansty Lodge
STRADFORD see STRATFORD
Strafforth, Nottinghamshire
STRAFFORTH
STRAFFORD 598 Hope - in this case see under STAFFORD
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Hope
Street: George 20 M.S. not born in
County
STRANGE
STRAINGE 365 Wrexham: Frances, Samuel, Sarah;
STRANGE 10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1837) Voil 4
: David, Margt, Martha,
Meriah,
Saml, Samuel;
53 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Sarah, William;
61 Ruabon:
75 Marchwiel:
129 Treuddyn:
162 Overton: ---, Charles, Elizabeth, James, Jane, John, Joseph, Mary,
Roger, Samuel, William;
216 Erbistock:
219 Penley:
STRANGE contd
268 Wrexham:
315 Ruabon (Baptisms 1853-1906):
Ann, Edwin, Ellis, Harriet, Harriet Agnes, William;
359 Rhosymedre: Daniel, John, Joseph;
363 Wrexham: John Campbell, Mary Ann, William;
364 Wrexham: Peter, Samuel, William;
365 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Frances, Mary, Samuel, William;
366 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Emma, Frances, Samuel;
372 Wrexham: Sam'l;
374 Wrexham: 31 Oct 1842 bap/o Emma d/o John (tinplate worker) &
Mary Ann, Street Draw
6 Nov 1842 bap/o Frances d/o John (tinplate worker)
& Mary Ann, Street Draw
*379 Wrexham: 24 Oct 1897 bap/o Joseph Strange SMITH (b 27 Sep) s/o Tom
(barber) & Isabella, 23 Charles St
379 Wrexham: 7 Apr 1901 bap/o Frederick William (b 6 Mar)
s/o William (collier) &
Jane Elizabeth, 11 Wellington Road
STRANGE contd
380 Wrexham: Ada, Annie, Beatrice, Edith, Harriet,
Henry, Mary Elizabeth, Thomas, Thomas Henry,
William Henry;
384 Wrexham: 31 Jul 1865 bur/o John, aged 47, Willow Road
31 Dec 1868 bur/o Sarah, aged 38, Pentre Felyn
20 Feb 1869 bur/o Louisa, aged 10, Pentre Felyn
393 Wrexham: 19 Jun 1879 bur/o John, infant, Isle of Man (Wxm)
9 Aug 1883 bur/o Sarah Ann, aged 27, 25 Brook St.
399 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, Frances, James, Margaret, Samuel,
William;
STRANGE contd
400 Wrexham: 31 Oct 1828 Ann STRANGE (x) & Thomas SWAN wits. at
mar. by Banns (wcof) of
William WEAVER (x) (shoemaker) ba. & Lydia JONES (x) sp., both otp
6 Oct 1929 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Thomas SWAN (smith) & Anne STRANGE (x), both otp
Wits: George SWAN (x), Mary STRANGE (x)
401 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John;
404 Wrexham: Annie, Edward, Francis William, Mary Elizabeth;
405 Wrexham: Annie, Harriett, Jane, Lily, Sarah, Thomas Alexander,
William, William Henry,
William Thomas;
407 Wrexham: Jane;
410 Wrexham: James;
411 Wrexham: Samuel, Sarah;
412 Wrexham: David, Frances;
STRANGE contd
438A Broughton: James;
474A Gresford: John, William;
B Gresford: Hannah, William;
487 Gwersyllt
553
Gresford: Elizabeth, Frances, Harriet, Jane, Margaret, Mary, Sarah,
William;
554
Brymbo: 26 Jun 1842 bap/o William STRANGE illeg. -/o --------- &
Mary, Windy Hill, Gwersyllt
15 Mar 1846 bap/o George STRANGE
(FISHER) illeg. -/o
Thos FISHER & Mary STRANGE, both of Gwersyllt
555 Brymbo: Sarah, William;
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Ann,
David, Frances, John, Joseph, Mary, Samuel, Sarah, William.
STRANGE contd
585
Gwersyllt: 28 Dec 1851 bap/o Mary d/o William (lab) & Mary, Windy
Hill
20 May 1855 bap/o Frances d/o William (wire lab) &
Mary, Windy Hill
2 Dec 1857 bap/o George s/o William
(wiredrawer) & Mary, Windy Hill
589
Gwersyllt: 6 Jul 1854 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 7 yrs, Windy Hill
27
Jul 1866 bur/o John, aged 17 yrs, The Old Wire Mill
3 Feb
1883 bur/o John, aged 16 yrs, Railway Terrace, Cross Street
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
Elizabeth, Frances, Hannah, Harriet, James, John, Maria, Mary, Sarah,
Thomas,
William.
1 Nov 1846 bap/o Frances STRANGE (MASSEY) base d/o
Thomas MASSEY
(engineer) & Frances STRANGE, Gwersyllt
598
Hope: 23 Dec 1866 bap/o John s/o William (collier) & Sarah, Frood
STRANGE contd
Misc:
1841 Census Wrexham Town (further details on request): Ann, David,
Edward, Elizabeth,
Emma, Fanny, Frances, James, Jane, John, Mary, Saml, Sarah, William;
1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
James, Farmer,
Knolton
Jun 1826
Shropshire
1828/9 Shrewsbury: Plumber/glazier: John Strange, St.
Mary' st
STRANGER 315 Ruabon: 8 Dec 1878 bap/o Lewis s/o William (lab) & Harriet Agnes, Bryn
346 Hawarden: John, Joseph;
404 Wrexham: Annie;
STRINGER possibly see also
STRANGEWAYS 209 Llangedwyn:
STRATFIELD *30 Wrexham: Robert
Stratfield HUGHES
Stratfield Mortimer, Berkshire
Stratfield Saye, and Stratfield Turgis, Hampshire
Stratford, Midlands; Stratford St. Andrew & Stratford St. Mary,
Suffolk; Stratford sub Castle & Stratford Tony, Wiltshire;
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire;
STRATFORD
STRADFORD 387 Hawarden: 19 Oct 1684 bur/o
Ralph of Hawarden
STRATFORD 387 Hawarden: 17 Sep 1689 mar. by
Lic. of David PHILLIPS & Anne STRATFORD both of Hawarden
12 Mar
1689/90 bur/o Elizabeth of Hawarden
12 Jul 1690 bur/o Anne PHILIPS (als STRATFORD) of Hawarden
STRATH 338 Llangollen:
STRATTON see STRETTON
STRAW 123 Ruabon: 2 Mar 1832
bap/o William s/o Isaac (potter) & Margaret, of Oswestry
Strawbridge, Hatherleigh, Devon;
STRAWSON 335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Charles
Edward, Marjorie Doris;
STREAT(E), STREATH, STREAT(T) see STREET
STREATTON see STRETTON
STREAVER see TREVOR
STREED see STREET
CROSE A STREET 435 Gresford: 27 Jun 1695 bur/o Mary, Gwersylt
Street, Cornwall; Herefordshire; Lancashire; North Yorkshire; Somerset;
STREET
STREAT 342 Hawarden: 2 Sep 1627 bap/o Kathrin
d/o Will.
346 Hawarden: Ales, Custans, Elizabeth, George, Humprey, Jane, John,
Rich,
Richard,
William, Willm;
389 Hawarden: 5 Nov 1587 mar/o John ASKEWE & Margret STREAT
10 Feb 1587/88 bur/o William
24 Jul 1592 mar/o Richard STREAT & Margret GRUFFITH
8 Dec 15903 mar/o John STREAT & Elin CARTWRIGHT
27 Aug 1591 bur/o Jane
30 Aug 1595 mar/o Richard STREAT & Anne MINSHALL
14 Sep 1595 bur/o Anne
5 Oct 1595 bur/o John
18 May 1597 bur/o William
16 Apr 1599 bur/o Rich.
19 Dec 1599 bur/o Richard
14 Aug 1600 bur/o Willm.
14 Dec 1601 mar/o Richard BROWNE & Jane STREAT
20 Feb 1603/04 mar/o Richard STREAT & Ales BAXTER
19 Dec 1605 mar/o Willm SPARKE & Margerie STREAT
28 Mar 1622 bur/o Willm
12 Apr 1624 bur/o Rich. (taylor)
21 May 1625 mar/o John STREAT (jun) & Ales BAALL
23 Aug 1629 mar/o Thomas ELLIS & Custance STREAT
STREET contd
STREATE 342 Hawarden: 20 Jan 1629/30 bap/o
John s/o John
346 Hawarden: Anne, John;
STREATH 565B Esclusham: Richard, Rose;
STREATT 389 Hawarden: 18 Jan
1628/29 mar/o John WILLIAMES & Custance STREATT
STREED 408
Bangor-on-Dee: David;
STREET 37 Worthenbury: Eliz,
Elizabeth, James;
38 Wrexham: John;
118 Mold: Anne;
132 Hanmer: Anne, Eleanor, Eliz(abeth), James, John, Margaret, Mary,
Rachel,
Sarah, Susanna,
Thomas, Thos, William;
151 Hanmer: James, John, Margaret, Thomas;
152 Hanmer: Elizabeth, Martha, Mary, Susanna, Thos;
197 Hanmer: Elizabeth, Fanny, George, James, Jane, John, Margaret,
Martha,
Samuel, William;
STREET contd
207 Hanmer: Elizabeth, James, Martha;
302 Hawarden: Anne, Catharine, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Katherine,
Martha, Mary,
Peter, Robert,
William, Willm
303 Hawarden: Alice, Anne, Catharine, Dan'l, Daniel, Dorothy, Edwd,
Elizabeth,
John, Margaret, Martha,
Mary, Richard, Robt, Samuel, Susan, William, Willm;
305 Hawarden: Alice, Daniel, Edwd, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Mary,
Richd, Robt,
Samuel, Susanna, Thomas;
311 Hawarden: Ann, Cath, Peter, Sarah, William, Wm;
1 Oct 1765 bap/o Jos s/o Wm &
Sar of Pentrobin
23 Dec 1765 bur/o Jos s/o Wm & Sar of Pentrobin
313 Hawarden: Dorothy, Eliz, John, Richard, William;
315 Ruabon: 22 Dec 1868 bap/o George (born 31 Oct) s/o George (builder)
&
Emma
23 May 1870 bap/o Emma (born -- Apr) d/o George (builder) & Emma
341 Ruabon: 3 Sep 1867 mar/o George STREET (builder) aged 37 of Ruabon
by Lic
Emma READ aged 33 of Penygardden, Ruabon
Wits: George STREET (builder), Peter READ (builder)
342 Hawarden: Alice, Anne, Elizabeth, George, John, Mary, Rich,
Richard, Thomas,
Walter, William;
343 Hawarden: Alice, Anne, Debora, Edward, Elizabeth, Francis, Jane,
John, Mary,
Richard, Robert,
William;
STREET contd
346 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Rich, Richard, Tho, William;
347 Hawarden: 11 Jun 1743 bur/o Joseph STREET - a poor man from
Holiwell &
died at H. (bur. Hawarden)
29 Nov 1747 mar/o John WRIGHT of Ewloe, & Catharine STREET of
Pentrobin
27 Jun 1749 mar/o Edward DAVIES of Moore, & Anne STREET (sp) of
Pentrobin
26 Dec 1754 mar/o William STREET (x)
otp
by Banns
Sarah PRICHARD (x) otp
Wits: Aaron ROBERTS, John WRIGHT
STREET contd
387 Hawarden: 2 May 1671 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect
of the marriage of
Peter FOX, & Dorothy STREET of the Moore
(i) Richard FOX of Hawarden (baker)
& William STARKEY of Moore - woollen draper (?) (Laniar)
( ii ) John PRICE Rector of Hawarden
1 Jan 1673/74 mar/o Robert STREET of Moore & Elizabeth HUXLEY of
Broughton
23 Jun 1681 mar. by Lic. of Richard STREET, & Jane SHONE of
Broughton
30 Dec 1683 mar/o John STREET of More & Cathrine WILCOCK of Ewloe
31 Feb 1686/87 mar/o John LEDSHAM, & Mary STREET of Moore
17 Apr 1688 mar. by Banns of John BANNION, & Alice STREET of Moore
16 Jun 1691 mar. by Banns of Thomas YEARSLEY of Mancot & Jane
STREET of Hawarden
Anne, Deborah, Edward, Elizabeth, Francis, Jane, John, Richard, Robert,
Robt, Thomas,
Walter, William;
STREET contd
388 Hawarden: 3 Nov 1632 bur/o John;
15 Feb 1632/33 mar/o Anne STREET sic. see STREETE
2 Jun 1633 bur/o William -------(STREET) base s/o Richard STREET &
------ --------
7 Feb 1634/35 bur/o Helen;
17 Apr 1635 mar. by Lic. of George STREET & Margaret FLETCHER
21 Apr 1635 mar. by Lic. of Richard STREET & Anne STATHAM
29 May 1635 bur/o ----- w/o Richard (Senr)
20 Jun 1639 bur/o Margery;
3 Aug 1640 bur/o Rich. (Senr)
12 Aug 1640 bur/o Eliza.
20 Apr 1641 bur/o Katherine
STREET (388 Hawarden) contd
7 Apr 1659 bur/o Rich. (cut his throat) of Moore
27 Sep 1661 bur/o John (the younger) of Moore
9 Jun 1662 mar/o Richard STREET & Anne STREET, both of Moore
27 Jun 1662 bur/o Ralph s/o Richard of Moore
23 Apr 1663 mar. by Lic. of William STREET, & Alice THOMAS of Moore
18 Aug 1663 bur/o John of Moore
3 Oct 1663 mar. by Lic. of Richard STREET, & Anne HIBBARD of Mancot
-- Dec 1663 bur/o William s/o William of Moore
7 Mar 1664/65 bur/o William of Moore
25 Mar 1665 bur/o Richard s/o Richard of Moore
19 Apr 1665 bur/o Catherine of Moore
28 Dec 1665 mar. by Banns of William COPLIN, & Alice STREET of Moore
389 Hawarden: 5 Feb 1592/93 mar/o William MINSHULL & Ales
STREET
13 Apr 1597 bur/o Anne
STREET contd
426 Hanmer: James, Martha;
441B Hope
452B Whitford
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
551A
B
Misc: Liverpool St Peter 17 May 1858 mar/o Joseph STREET, full age, ba.
(porter) of Finch Street
s/o
William STREET (coal man)
& Mary Ann STAVELEY, full age,
sp. of Copperas Hill
d/o Elias STAVELEY (mariner)
Wits: John STAVELEY, Mary STAVELEY
Liverpool St Nicholas 21 July 1872 mar/o John JONES, full age, ba.(lab)
of Naylor Street
s/o John JONES (tailor)
& Mary Ann STREET, full age, wid. of Naylor Street
d/o
Elias STAVLEY (mariner)
Wit: Peter McKENNA, Ellen Jane ASHTON
Lancashire
Directory 1828/29:
Ashton-under-Line: Chymist/Druggist & Grocer/Tea dealer &
Tallow chandler:
Samuel Street,
Cross, Ashton
Liverpool: Tailor & Woollen Draper: Samuel Street, 51 Pool Lane
Manchester: Land & Building Agents/Surveyors: Street & Siddal,
72 Bridge st
Straw hat maker: Elizth Street, 23 Ridgefield
Dyer's Arms James Street, 65
Ashley Lane
Shropshire Directory 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Watch/clock maker: Richard
Street,
St. Mary's st
STREET contd
STREETE 342 Hawarden: John, William, Willm, Wm;
343 Hawarden: Anne, Richard;
387 Hawarden: John, Margery, Margrett, Richard, William;
388 Hawarden: 15 Feb 1632 mar. by Lic. of Peter STARKEY & Anne
STREETE
389 Hawarden: 13 Jan 1628/29 Marriage Bond in £20 in respect of
the mar. of
John WILLIAMS & Custance STREETE
of Yorke
(i) John WILLIAMS of Broughton (husbandman) & Robert WILLIAMS of
the same (webster)
(11) John, Bishop of Sodor and Isle of Man, commissary of Hawarden.
20 Feb 1630/31 mar/o Thomas BROWNE & Jane STREETE
Strete, Devon
STRETT 302 Hawarden: John;
STROUD possibly see also
STRUT 151 Hanmer: 7 Nov 1769 mar/o Thomas
STRUT (sig
STREET) otp by Banns
Elizabeth OLDFORD
(x) otp
Wits: Thomas JENKIN, Peter DARLINGTON
STRUTT Misc: Lancashire Directory 1828/29:
Manchester:
Cotton Spinners: W.G. & J. Strutt, New Market buildings - John
Shuttleworth, agent
STREETE see STREET
STREETEFERD see STRETFORD
STREETH see STRETCH
STREFFORD see STRETFORD
STREPLE see STEEPLE
STRETCH
STRATCH 171 Bangor-on-Dee: Elisabeth, Wm;
STRECH 53 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John,
Mary, Peter, Samuel;
348 Wrexham:
STREETH 366: Emma, Mary Ann, Samuel;
374 Wrexham: 7 Nov 1841 bap/o Peter s/o Samuel (hair dresser) &
Emma, Church Street
STRETCH 10 Overton: 29 Dec 1824 Samuel STRETCH & Mary PIERCE wits at mar by Banns of
Joseph BRERETON &
Ann JONES both otp
79
Gresford: Eleanor, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Peter, Saml, Samuel;
151 Hanmer: 16 Dec 1755 mar. by Banns of William STRETCH &
Catherine YOUNGE (x), both otp
Wits: Matthew JENKIN, Mary SHONE (x)
11 Feb 1782 mar. by Banns of John REEVES & Mary STRETCH, both otp
Wits: Daniel LLOYD, Samuel SMITH
167 Gresford: 5 Jan 1775 mar by Lic. of Samuel STRETCH & Mary MILLINGTON(x) both of Burton
Wits:
Edwd EVANS, John MILLIN
5
Feb 1779 mar by Lic of John LEIGH ba of Pulford & Rebecca EVANS sp
otp
Wits: Samuel BIRCH, James STRETCH
23
Apr 1781 mar by Banns of James STRETCH & Mary MOORS (x) both otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, Samuel WAINWRIGHT
16
May 1788 mar by Lic of William JONES wdr of Welshpool, Montgomery &
Ann EDWARDS (x) sp otp
Wits: Samuel STRETCH, John RATHBONE
21 Jul 1792 mar
by Lic of Samuel STRETCH wdr & Alice WALLEY (x) sp., both otp
Wits: William
DAVIES, Samuel WAINWRIGHT
171 Bangor-on-Dee: Samuel, Sarah, William;
STRETCH contd
219 Penley:
310 Gresford:
319 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Emma, Mary, Peter, Samuel,
William;
364 Wrexham: Wm Henry;
365 Wrexham: Ann, Elizabeth, John;
366 Wrexham: Emma, Richard, Samuel;
STRETCH contd
370 Wrexham: Emma, Samuel, Thomas Charles;
372 Wrexham: Samuel;
373 Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, Peter;
374 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Emma, Samuel;
384 Wrexham: 14 Sep 1871 bur/o Bridget, aged 22, Mount Street
393 Wrexham: Emma, John, Samuel;
399 Wrexham: 23 Aug 1823 bap/o William s/o Samuel (hairdresser) &
Emma, Church St.
STRETCH contd
400 Wrexham: 21 Apr 1830 Samuel STRETCH & Elizabeth JONES (x) wits.
at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
William JARRETT (x) ba. & Sarah HUMPHREYS sp., both otp
405 Wrexham: Janet Malva, Rosa Maria, Thomas Henry;
407 Wrexham: Joseph, Richard;
408
Bangor-on-Dee: Sarah, William;
410 Wrexham: Samuel;
412 Wrexham: 18 May 1855 bur/o William, aged 33, Church Street
441B Hope
442B Bangor on Dee
474A Gresford: Anne;
STRETCH contd
483 Hawarden:
550
Gresford: Alice, Anne, Frances, Mary, Peter, Samuel, Sarah;
16 May
1824 bap/o Elizabeth STRETCH (WILLIAMS) (b17 Apr) base d/o
Robert
WILLIAMS (servant) & Sarah STRETCH (widow), Allingon
553 Gresford: Alice, Emily, Peter, Samuel;
595 Gresford: 26 Aug 1838 bap/o Samuel HUGHES (b 1 Aug)
s/o Samuel (butcher) & Sarah (STRETCH),
Allington
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Wrexham: Hair dresser/perfumer: Samuel Stretch, Church st
Spirit merchant: Samuel Stretch, Church st
1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Church Street: Samuel 39 Hair dresser
born in County
Emma 39
not born in County
+ William 17, Richard 9, Mary 12, Emma 6, Samuel 5, Elizabeth 3 - all
born in County
+ M. SWINNERTON 21 born in County
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Thomas, Husbandman,
Overton (or
Kingsley) 1708
Wm, Butcher, Bangor 1771
Stretford, Herefordshire, Lancashire;
STRETFORD
STREETEFERD 342 Hawarden: 20 Aug 1659 Baptism
of Anne d/o John, of Moore
STREFFORD
334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery, MIs Vol 3:
1) In loving memory of Samuel Strefford died March 12th
1948 aged 55 years
also his dear wife Emily, reunited December
4th 1977, aged 83 years ....
2) In loving memory of Lillie Strefford a devoted wife
and mother
died Janury 7th 1955, aged 67years.....also
her beloved husband
George Strefford, died January 20th 1867
aged 78 years ...
3) In loving memories of a dear wife and devoted mother Winnifreda
Strefford
died November 3 1980, aged 60 years
.... also her dear husband Cecil
died July 27 1982, aged 66 years .....
336 Connah's Quay Cemetery, Monumental Inscriptions Vol 5:
Always loved and never forgotten Peter Strefford who died
May 10th 1989
aged 43 years .... Love from ... wife wendy, daughters Michelle &
Melanie
440C Hawarden
Strethall, Essex
STRETHALL
STRETTELL Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Ralph,
Farmer,
Millington 24 Mar 1808
STRETT see STREET
STRETTELL see STRETHALL
Stretton, Cheshire; Derbyshire; Leicestershire; Staffordshire;
STRETTON
Stratton (there are many places with this name)
STRATTON 591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs
e110 Kate STRATTON (wife
of Robert Leslie) d 5 Mar 1993 aged 80
also her husband
Robert Leslie d 23 May 1996 aged 87
STREATTON 401 Wrexham: Thomas;
STRETTON
133 Holt:
305 Hawarden: William;
356 Ruabon: William Henry;
*363 Wrexham: George Stretton DOWNES
364 Wrexham: Thomas;
*380 Wrexham: 6 Nov 1905 bap/o Mildred Stretton BOWDEN (b 26 Dec 1903)
margin note: P
d/o Herbert (stud groom) & Rachel, 51
Salop Road
411 Wrexham: 23 Jan 1843 bur/o Hannah, aged 36,
Wrexham Regis
493 Llantysilio
589 Gwersyllt: 9 Oct 1856 bur/o Henry, aged 9 mo., Wheatsheaf
STRETTON contd
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs
F46 Mabel STRETTON
(late of Weston Coyney, Stoke-on-Trent, wife of Edgar Cecil)
d 26 Oct 1956 aged 67
also her husband Edgar Cecil d 14 Nov 1976 aged 88
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Beast Market:
Thos. 27 Shoe m.
born in County
Hannah 41
not born in County
William
5
born in County
Jane
2
born in County
Strickland, Westmorland
STRICKLAND
STICKLAND 533B Overton
STICKLEN 448A St. George
STLAN 479 Overton
STRICKLAND 294 Mold: Ann,
Elizth, Emma, Thomas, William;
295 Mold:
344 Mold:
474A Gresford: Elizabeth;
STRIDE see STROUD
STRINGAS see STRINGER
STRINGER
STRANGER possibly see also
STEINGER 383 Ruthin; 29 Apr 1621 bur/o Thomas;
STRINGAS 435 Gresford: Cathering;
STRINGER 32 Hawarden: Ann
Lucy, Margaret;
124 Mold:
132 Hanmer: Anne, Francis, George, Jane, John, Mary;
168 Hope: Catherine, Hugh, Jane, John, Jon, Mary;
172 Holt: Hannah;
183 Llansanan:
222 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
267 Ruthin:
STRINGER contd
304 Wrexham:
315 Ruabon: 15 Jun 1879 bap/o Edward s/o Jo hn William (gardener) & Anne, Bryn
326 Llansannan:
342 Hawarden: 26 Apr 1629 bap/o James s/o John
346 Hawarden: John;
*369 Llangollen: Harry Stringer BULL
383 Ruthin: Mary, Richard
388 Hawarden: 1 Dec 1635 bur/o John
389 Hawarden: 10 Jan 1600/01 bur/o Anne
390 Bangor-on-Dee: Anne, Edward, Hugh, John, Mary, William;
392 Gresford: 20 Sep 1728 mar. by Lic. of Samuel OWENS & Sarah
STRINGER, both of Burton
STRINGER contd
410 Wrexham: Francis;
413 Mold: 1 Apr 1813 bur/o Mary, aged 28, Fron, Mold
417 Wrexham: Thos;
420B Halkyn: 26 Sep 1741 bur/o John;
421 Hope: 27 Mar 1737 bap/o John s/o John & Ann, Shordley
29 Feb 1741/42 bap/o John s/o John & Ann, Shordley
426 Hanmer: Mary;
*432 Llangollen: 27 Apr 1880 bur/o Harry Stringer BULL, aged 4,
Edgar House, 20 City Walls, Chester
432 Llangollen: 2 Dec
1890 bur/o Alfred Lyon, aged 3 weeks, Trevor Square
434B Bangor-on-Dee: (Widow) ----;
436A Hope: John, Mary;
436B Hope: Elizabeth, Ermine, Hugh, John, Mary, William;
437 Ruabon: Frances, John;
445 Wrexham
450 Llanycil
458 Mold
488 Hope
489 Marchwiel
Misc:
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Mary, Sp, Fron,
Mold 26
May 1813
Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Wm. Stringer, gent., Townsend
Auctioneer: Thomas Stringer, Chelmarsh
Shrewsbury: Thos. Stringer, esq., Belle vue
Maltster: Richard Stringer, Coleham
STRINGERS 421 Hope: 17 Sep 1738 bap/o Eliz.
d/o John & Ann, Shordley
STRINGFELLOW 335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: William
Robert;
377 Holywell: -- Apr 1698 bap/o Dorothy Regina d/o Rob;
STRINGLEY Misc: 1841 Census
Wrexham Town: Groves School:
Thos. 13 Pupil not born in County
STRONG 53
Wrexham: Elizabeth, Jane, William;
75 Marchwiel:
167 Gresford: 4 Dec 1809 mar by Special Lic. of Sir Richd BROOKE, Bart. of Runcorn & Harriot CUNLIFFE of Wrexham
Wits: Foster CUNLIFFE, Geo. STRONG
186 St. Asaph;
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
266 Marchwiel: Rector: Samuel STRONG
M.A.
266C Marchwiel: 9 Oct 1816 bur/o Samuel, Rector, aged 75,
Marchwiel Parsonage
268 Wrexham:
STRONG contd:
333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Harriet Ellen, Harriet E.,
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: George
Bennett, Vera;
348 Wrexham:
359 Rhosymedre: James, William;
366 Wrexham: Frances, Sarah Jane, Thomas;
372 Wrexham: Bridget;
452B Whitford
Misc:
North Wales 1835 St. Asaph: Rev.
George STRONG, Dyserth
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Samuel, Clerk,
Marchwiel
8 Apr 1820
River Stroud
Stroud, Gloucestershire; Hampshire;
STROUD
STREET possibly see also
STRIDE 304 Wrexham:
STROUD 435 Gresford: Georg, Lytton;
STROWT 544 Meliden:
STROWT see STROUD
STRUBE see TRUBB
Strudgwick (Kirdford), Sussex
STRUDGWICK
SHUDWICK *310 Gresford:
STRUDWICK 10 Overton: 16 Jan 1768 mar by Lic of
George
WARRINGTON of Wrexham & Mary STRUDWICIK otp
Wits: Thomas BIRCH, Mary
FLETCHER
*310 Gresford:
STRUMP see TRUMP
STRUT(T) see STREET
STUART see STEWART
STUBBS
STABS 310 Gresford:
STOBBS 565B Esclusham: John, William Henry;
STOBO 317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground,
Rhosddu Road, MIs:
STUBBS
8 Overton: 29 Oct 1757 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Mary
10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
: James, John, Sarah, Thomas,
Thos;
18 Hawarden: 28 Sep 1813 bap/o Thomas BEAVAN (b 26)
s/o Edward (collier)
& Ann (STUBBS) Pentrobin
9 Apr
1815 bap/o Hannah BEAVAN (b 8 Sep 1814)
d/o Edward (collier) & Ann (STUBBS)
Pentrobin
30 Wrexham: Thomas;
53 Wrexham: Thos;
81 Hope:
123 Ruabon: 2 Jul 1831 bap/o Joseph illeg. son (father unknown) of Mary
STUBBS
138A Wrexham: 24 Jul 1796 bap/o Jane (b 15) d/o Thomas (bookbinder)
& Mary, Wrexham Regis
B Wrexham: 5 Apr 1793 bur/o Thos., aged 57, Wrexham Regis
151 Hanmer: 31 Jul 1749 mar. by Banns of Henry HAYWARD of Prees &
Mary STUBBS otp (Fens Wood)
9 Jun 1774 mar. by Lic. of Daniel CATTERAL (sig. CATTRELL) & Anne
STUBBS (x), both otp
Wits: Thomas CATTRELL, Thomas JENKIN
152 Hanmer: ---, Hannah, Mary, Samuel, Sarah;
156 Hanmer:
162 Overton: Alicia, Jane, Jno, John, Mary, Sarah;
165 Ruabon:
197 Hanmer: Eleanor, Eliza, Elizabeth, Joseph;
STUBBS contd
206B Hanmer: Anne, Jonathon, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Sam, Sam:, Sarah, Thos;
207 Hanmer: Margaret, William;
211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
231 Hope:
243 Hanmer:
292 Rhosymedre:
310 Gresford:
313 Hawarden:
315 Ruabon (Baptisms 1853-1906):
Ann, Arthur,
Catherine, Edward, Hannah, Henry, Joseph,
Lilian, Margaret, Sarah;
319 Hawarden:
STUBBS contd
343 Hawarden: Edward, Ellin, Matthew;
347 Hawarden: 29 Oct 1752 bur/o Edward s/o James, Broughton
348 Wrexham:
356 Ruabon: Ann, Catherine, Edward, Enoch, Henry, James, Joseph, Thomas;
365 Wrexham: John, Richard, Ruth;
9 Feb 1816 bap/o Mary SAVAGE (STUBBS) base d/o Richard STUBBS of Chester
& Jane SAVAGE of Bersham
366 Wrexham: John, Lucy, William;
373 Wrexham: John, Mary;
374 Wrexham: Edward, Jane, John, Margaret:
3 Feb 1836 bap/o John Henry Richard STUBBS (BROWN) (Margin note: born
Sep 31? 1819)
base s/o Richard BROWN (solicitor) Penybryn &
Jane STUBBS (servant), Temple Row
23 Jul 1837 bap/o Mary STUBBS (WILDE) base d/o John WILDE (bailiff),
Green
& Jane STUBBS, Temple Row
STUBBS contd
*381 Llangollen: 29 Jul 1906 bap/o Eveline Mary BRASSINGTON (b 4 May)
d/o Thomas Edward Stubbs (commercial traveller) & Elizabeth Mary,
Plas Rhysgog
6 Oct 1907 bap/o Thomas Henry BRASSINGTON (b 9 Aug)
s/o Thomas Edward Stubbs (commercial traveller) & Elizabeth Mary,
Preswylfa, Bryntirion Terrace
386 Ruabon: 16 Oct 1852 mar. by Banns of Joseph STUBBS (x) (lab) ba/26
of AF s/o Joseph (farmer)
& Elizabeth MORGANS (x) (servant) of New Hall d/o John (lab)
387 Hawarden: 28 Jun 1681 bur/o Edward s/o Edward of Shotton
391
Colwyn: 25 Mar 1894 bap/o Kathleen Marguerite Crichton d/o Daniel
Holland (Clerk in Holy Orders) & Emily,
Clarenby, Abergele Rd, Colwyn Bay
399 Wrexham: 2 Oct 1820 bap/o John base s/o Richard ------- & Jane
STUBBS (lab), Church Yd
STUBBS contd
400 Wrexham: 5 Aug 1828 Jane STUBBS &
Richard CLARKE wits. at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
William WILLIAMS (smith) wdr. & Sarah GILLER (x) wid., both otp
5 Oct 1830 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Richard EVANS (x) ba. & Mary STUBBS (x), both otp
Wits: James STUBBS, Sarah STUBBS (x)
401 Wrexham: Esther, Richard;
404 Wrexham: Thomas;
407 Wrexham: Harriet;
410 Wrexham: Esther;
417 Wrexham: Thomas, Thos;
STUBBS contd
427 Ruabon: John;
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
482 Hawarden
488 Hope
490 Chirk
533A Overton
540 Overton: 31 Dec
1721 mar by Banns of Richard STUBBS & Jane ROGERS both otp
552C Wrexham: Marriage
in BTs but not in Register: 1722 Arthur NASH & Elizabeth STUBBS
555 Brymbo: Charles, Elizabeth, Mary;
559B Rhosymedre: 16 Nov
1891 mar by Banns of Mark WILLIAMS (lab) wdr/28 of Ruabon s/o Emmanuel
WILLIAMS (collier)
& Margaret STUBBS
sp/29 of Ruabon d/o Henry STUBBS (collier)
STUBBS contd
563 B Erbistock:
23 Apr 1838 mar/o
Edward STUBBS (postilion) ba/21 of High St.,
Wrexham s/o John STUBBS (lab)
& Margaret WILLIAMS sp/ofa of Madeira Hill, Wrexham d/o
Richard WILLIAMS
577 Overton 29 Jul 1821
bap/o Thomas (b 26 Jun) s/o ---- & Mary, sp. otp
2 Sep 1827 bap/o Thomas
s/o James (lab) & Sarah, otp
Misc:
1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Salop
Street or the Green:
Edward 25
Coachman not born in County
Margaret
30
not born in County
Harriett 6
mo.
born in County
Charles Street, Cutlers Entry:
Ruth
49
born in County
John
21 Skinners Ap. born in County
Simon
17 do
Ap. born in County
+ Elizabeth 12, Thomas 10, Richard 7 - all born in County
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John, Bronington
1702
Samuel, Husbandman, Fenswood, Hanmer 1749
Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton: Introduction... The church is a good
modern structure...
and (in the) incumbency of Rev. John Poultenay Stubbs ...
Rev. John STUBBS, Vicarage
STUBBS contd
STUBS
8 Overton (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Thomas;
10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
Jane, John, Sarah, Thomas;
30 Wrexham: Thomas, William;
76 Mold:
133 Holt:
138B Wrexham: 24 Jul 1796 bur/o Mary, Wrexham Regis
156 Hanmer:
157 Hanmer:
162 Overton: Alicia, James, Jane, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
168 Hope: John, Mary;
206A Hanmer: ---, Elizabeth, John, Samuel;
B Hanmer: Joseph, Margaret;
STUBBS / STUBS contd
310 Gresford:
311 Hawarden:
364 Wrexham: John, Joseph, Margaret;
365 Wrexham: 15 May
1815 bap/o Esther STUBS (POOLE)
base d/o Peter POOLE & Jane
STUBS of Wrexham Regis
372 Wrexham: Richard;
387 Hawarden: 17 Apr 1685 bur/o Elizabeth (inf.)
410 Wrexham: Emma;
411 Wrexham: 7 Jan 1840 bur/o John, infant, Mount Street
420B Halkyn: 8 Sep 1731 bur/o Elinor, infant, Northop
21 Mar 1733/34 bur/o Mary, infant
479 Overton
552D Wrexham; 16
Nov 1710 bur/o William MURRY (Prentice of Dockter --- STUBS)
STUBBS / STUBS contd
577 Overton 11
Oct 1829 bap/o John s/o James (lab) & Sarah, otp
14 Apr 1833 bap/o James s/o
James (lab) & Sarah, otp
599 Hope: 11 Feb 1814 bur/o John, aged 82, Hope Owen
Stub's
Cross, Kent
Stubbs Green, Norfolk
STUCKEY, STUCKLEY see STUKELEY
STUD see STUDD
STUDD
STUD 431 Llangollen: George;
595 Gresford: 1 Nov 1829 bap/o Emma MARSH (STUD) (b 14 Jun) base d/o
Thomas STUD & Sarah MARSH, both servants, Allington
STUDDS 79 Gresford: 24 Jul 1780 bap/o Richd.
TEES (STUDDS) base s/o Richd. STUDDS & Mary TEES
Studley (Alcester),
Warwickshire; Wiltshire; Yorkshire;
STUDLEY 5 Llangollen: 8 May 1728 bap/o Mary (b 30 Apr) d/o Joseph (tanner) & Margaret, Dinbren
3 Aug 1728 bur/o Mary
c/o Joseph (tanner), Dinbren
8 Overton (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
Charles Edward, Edw, Edwd, Harriet, Jno, Mary, Mary Ann,
Thomas;
10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
: Edwd, John;
53 Wrexham: Charles, Edward, Hester;
58 Erbistock:
162 Overton: Anne, Charles, Charles Edward, Charles Edwards, Edward,
Edwd, Esther, Harriet, Harriot, John,
Mary, Sophia, Thomas;
219 Penley:
268 Wrexham:
404 Wrexham: Thomas;
487 Gwersyllt
STUDLEY contd
533A Overton
B Overton
561C Marchwiel: 5 May 1904 bur/o Annie, aged 43, Grove Cottage
*565A Esclusham: 16 May 1893
bur/o Thomas Studley ROBERTS, aged 5 mths, Rhostyllen
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Extract from first page
of Register 'In the year of our Lord 1836, & in the 7th year of the
reign of King William the fourth, Two yew trees, the gift of Mr
Charles Edward STUDLEY,
were planted ......'
23 Oct 1814 bap/o
Charles Henry s/o Cha's Edw'd & Esther
16 Oct 1831 bap/o Harriet d/o Edward
(road surveyor) & Margaret, otp
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Charles Edward,
Charles,Henry, Edward, Esther Maria, John, John William, Margaret,
Margaret Emily, Maria,
Mary Ann, Susanna, Thomas, Thomas Drury.
STUDLEY contd
*598 Hope: 11 Dec 1868
bap/o Mary Studley WILLIAMS d/o John (stonemason) & Jane, Caergwrle
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Charles Edward, Gent,
Overton 1852
Edward, Clerk, Overton 1786
Edward, Road Surveyor, Overton 1854
Stukeley, Hampshire; Stewkley, Buckinghamshire;
STUKELEY
STEUKLEY 388 Hawarden: 26 Apr 1663 bur/o -----
w/o William of Broughton
STUCKEY *594 Gresford: 26 Sep 1886 bap/o Sirus Stuckey DAVIES s/o Thomas (gardener) & Phoebe
STUCKLEY 515D Corwen
STUKELEY 387 Hawarden: 29 Apr
1683 bur/o Robert of Broughton
STURDY
STOWARDY 321 Llanasa:
STURDY 276 Llanasa:
321 Llanasa:
462 Bodfari
500B Holywell
552D Wrexham: 23 May 1729 bur/o John (souldier)
STURDGES see STURGES
Sturgate, Lincolnshire
STURGEON
STURGEON 477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
STURGES
STURDGES 44 Denbigh: Joseph;
STURGES 44 Denbigh: Joseph;
45 Denbigh: Hannah, Mary, Thomas, William, Wm;
104 Henllan (Baptisms 1788-1812 Mar 1799-1812 Bur 1801-1812) Vol 6
Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary.
203 Denbigh:
309 Denbigh:
323 Denbigh:
366 Wrexham: Elizabeth, James, John;
372 Wrexham: John;
399 Wrexham: 26 Mar 1821 bap/o Joseph & Mary tw/s&d/o John
(lab) & Mary, Fellen Pulestone
21 Aug 1825 bap/o Frances d/o John (lab) & Mary, Rhostullen
STURGES contd
400 Wrexham: 29 Feb 1824 John STURGES (x) & Mary STURGES wits. at
mar. by Banns of
John HUGHES (shoemaker) wdr. & Hannah GRIFFITHS (x) sp., both otp
401 Wrexham: Sarah;
405 Wrexham: Charles Albert, Fanny, James;
410 Wrexham: Joseph;
411 Wrexham: 19 Sep 1840 bur/o John, aged 56, Esclusham Above
499 Denbigh
STURGESS 323 Denbigh:
365 Wrexham: John, Mary, Sarah;
405 Wrexham: Fanny, Frances, James, Thomas Henry, William Stanley;
407 Wrexham: James;
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs
A78 Eliza
STURGESS d 26 Nov 1890 aged 21 years
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Newport:
Straw hat maker: Sarah Sturgess, High st
STURGIS 323 Denbigh:
STURKEY see STARKEY
Sturmer, Essex
STURMER
STORM 411 Wrexham: 17 Jan 1839 bur/o John
Godly, aged 84, Poor House
STURN 427 Ruabon: Elizabeth;
STURMEY 387 Hawarden: 16 Jul
1666 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the marriage of
Richard GRIFFITH, & Grace JONES of the Rake
( i ) Richard GRIFFITH of Hawarden (husbandman) & William STURMEY
of Aston (yeoman)
( ii ) Orlando FOGGE Rector of
Hawarden
7 Jan 1680/81 bur/o
William of Mancot
STURMY 435 Gresford: John;
STURMING
STIMMING 123 Ruabon: 12 Mar 1851 bap/o Thomas
STIMMING? STURMING? s/o Edwin (shewman) & Rebeccah,
travelling through Ruabon
STURMING 123 Ruabon: see above
STURMY see STURMEY
STURN see STURMER
STURROCK see STONYROCK
STURTIN see STURTON
Great Sturton,
Lincolnshire
Sturton, Humberside
STURTON
STIRTON Misc: Gresford MIs: Alexander, Eliza;
STURTIN 355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs:
Ann, John;
STURTON Misc: Gresford MIs: 1920? Grave List,
Row 34 No. 7 FULL
STUTHOM see STATHAM
STUTLER see STITTLE
STYCHE
STITCH 79 Gresford: 5 Aug 1793 bur/o Thomas
YATES (alias STITCH), pauper
Styche Hall, Shropshire
Stydd (township - Longford), Derbyshire; Lancashire;
STYDD
STUDDS 79 Gresford:
STYLES see
STEEL
STYRROP see STYRRUP
Styrrup, Nottinghamshire
STYRRUP
STIROPE 459 Mold
STIRROP 459 Mold
STIRRUP Misc: North Wales 1835 Llangefni:
Joiner: Thomas
STIRRUP, High st
STIRUP 42 Holywell: 12 Sep 1825 bur/o Richard, aged 52, Liverpool
STYRROP 206 Hanmer: 8 Jan 1666/67 bur/o Eleanor
successior = descendant? (560p)
Succoth, Grampians; Strathclyde;
sucga (Old English), sugge (Middle English) = a bird (Reaney)
SUCH, SUCHARD, SUCKER see SHUKER
SUCKELEY see SUCKLEY
*SUCKEY see SUKEY
SUCKLE(SS)
see SUCKLEY
Suckley, Worcestershire
SUCKLEY
SUCKELEY 423 Hanmer: 30 Mar 1600 bur/o Raphe of
Penley (died suddenly at the ploughe)
424 Hanmer, see SULKELEY below
SUCKLE 189 Holywell:
SUCKLESS 189 Holywell:
SUCKLEY
5 Llangollen: 30 May 1717 bur/o Elizabeth, Trefor Uchaf
7 Jul 1720 bur/o Jane, Trefor Issa
7 May 1727 bur/o
John, Trefor Issa
18 Oct 1728 bur/o Mary, Trefor Issa
6 Isycoed: 9 Oct 1807 bap/o Ann d/o John & Ann, Ridley
37 Worthenbury: Anne, Job, John, Joseph, Thomas;
46 Worthenbury
47 Worthenbury: Ann, Elizth, Hanna(h), Jain, James, Jno, Job, Jobe,
John, Joseph, Josh, Martha,
Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
48 Worthenbury: Abigail, Anne, Elizabeth, Hannah, Jane, Job, John,
Joseh, Joseph, Margaret, Martha, Mary,
Samuel, Sarah, Thomas;
SUCKLEY contd
151 Hanmer: 29 Dec 1781 mar. by Banns of
Joseph SUCKLEY (x) otp &
Hannah HILTON (x) of Threapwood
Wits: Thos. JENKIN, Mary POOLE
152 Hanmer: Anne, Elizabeth, Eliz, Ellenor, Job, John, Jos, Joseph,
Thonmas, Thos. Newns;
157 Hanmer:
167 Gresford: 30 Dec 1777 mar by Banns of John SUCKLEY & Martha JACKSON (x) both otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, William JONES
172 Holt: Margret;
206 Hanmer: Ann, Elizabeth, Hugh, Jo, John, Margaret, Samuel, Sina, Thomas, William;
243 Hanmer:
290 Hanmer:
344 Mold:
SUCKLEY contd
359 Rhosymedre: Anne;
386 Ruabon: 5 Apr 1844 mar. by Banns of
Thomas SUCKLEY (wheelwright)
ba. of Cefn s/o John (wheelwright)
& Jane WILLIAMS sp. of Newbridge d/o John (sawyer)
405 Wrexham: Edith Mary, Sarah, William;
416 Ruabon: 25 Jan 1890 mar. by Banns of
William SUCKLEY (blacksmith) ba/21 of Cinders s/o William SUCKLEY
(blacksmith)
& Sarah PRITCHARD sp/18 of Cinders d/o Thomas PRITCHARD (lab)
424
Hanmer: Arthur, Daniel, Elizabeth, Hughe, John, Richard;
425B Hanmer: Hughe;
426 Hanmer: Elizabeth, Joseph, Thomas;
437 Ruabon: John, Katherine, Mary, Mathew;
518 Llangollen
553 Gresford: Frank, Frederick William;
SUCKLEY contd
560p
Llangollen: 9 Mar 1660/61 bap/o Jane fil John Suckley & Sara .....,
T.I.
561A
Marchwiel: 24 Dec 1876 bap/o Harry Lees s/o Joseph (farmer) &
Eliza, Bangor
B Marchwiel: 12 Jan 1876 mar by Banns of
Joseph SUCKLEY
(farmer) ba of Bangor Iscoed s/o John SUCKLEY (farmer)
& Eliza EVANS sp otp d/o Charles EVANS (farmer)
563A Erbistock: 27 May 1877 bap/o George s/o George (lab) & Jane, Oswestry
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Frank, Frederick William, Henry, Henry
Wilmot, Jane Elizabeth, John Herbert, Mary,
Mary Eleanor, Thomas Charles.
Misc:
Gresford MIs: John, Martha;
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Jane, Sp, Pinfold,
Bangor, 1841
Job, Farmer, Worthenbury 28 Dec 1818
Mary, Wid, Bangor Aug 1837
SUCKLEY contd
SUCKLY 47 Worthenbury: Joseph;
48 Worthenbury: Elizabeth, James, Job, Joseph, Mary, Thomas;
133 Holt:
206 Hanmer: Anne, Hugh, Joseph;
SUCLEY 37 Worthenbury: Rd.;
518 Llangollen
SUDLOW see also
SULKELEY 424 Hanmer: 26 Apr 16818 bap/o Thomas s/o HUGHE (SUCKELEY in transcription index)
SUTCLIFFE possibly see also
SUCKLING 379 Wrexham: 25 Sep
1898 bap/o Charles (b 4 Jul) s/o George (collier) & Mary, 6
Victoria Place, Farndon St
25 Sep 1898 bap/o Louie (b 17 Aug) ?/o --------- &
Alice, 6 Victoria Place, Farndon St
384 Wrexham: 24 Sep 1873 bur/o Mary, infant, York St.
393 Wrexham: 21 Jan 1882 bur/o Edward, aged 3, Harrisons Court
404 Wrexham: Charles, Louisa;
407 Wrexham: Sarah J.;
SUCKLY, SUCLEY see SUCKLEY
SUDDERICK see SOUTHREY
SUDDERTON see SOUTHERTON
Easter Suddie, Highlands (easter = sheepfold)
SUDDS (might be for SYDE) 45 Denbigh): Mary;
SUDLOW
Sidley, East Sussex
SIDLOW 306 Holywell:
349 Ysceifiog:
Soudley (East Dean), Gloucestershire
SUCKLEY see also
Sudley
Castle (Winchcombe), Gloucestershire
SUDLOE 132 Hanmer: Jane, Willm;
157 Hanmer:
206 Hanmer: Dorothy, Jonathon, Samuel;
SUDLOW 66 Penley: (Ellesmere Register
No. 1)
8 Jun 1681 mar/o Richard SUDLOW of Hodnett & Margaret EVANS
132 Hanmer: Eliz., Jane, John, Mary, William, Willm;
157 Hanmer:
197 Hanmer: Anne, Emma, Jane, John, Maria, Richard, Thomas, William;
243 Hanmer:
268 Wrexham:
290 Hanmer:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road MIs:
372 Wrexham: Joseph;
373 Wrexham: Mary;
391 Colwyn: 15 Feb 1888 mar. by Banns of Hugh William GLADSTONE (tea
merchant) ba/49 of Liverpool
s/o Hugh (ship owner)
& Alice SUDLOW wid/30 of Colwyn d/o Samuel WALKER (no occupation)
SUDLOW contd
438A Broughton: Frederic, John;
553 Gresford: William;
Misc: North Wales 1835 Wrexham: Baker/flour dealer/confectioner:
William
Sudlow, Hope
st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Hope Street:
Wm. 53
Confectioner born in County
Sarah
53
born in County
John
19
born in County
Selina
14
born in County
Chester Street: Richd. 50
Grocer not born in County
Gresford
MIs: William;
SUDLOE see SUDLOW
SUDNEY, SUDONE see SYDNEY
SUERLOCK(E) see SHURLOCK
SUFFICIENT
SUFFICIENT 552D Wrexham: 29 Mar 1728 bur/o Grace HUGHES (alias SUFFICIENT), wid., p
SUGAR, SUGARS see SHUKER
SUGDEN see SOUTHDOWN
SUKAR, SUKER see SHUKER
SUKEY fem diminutive form of Susan
SUCKEY *445 Wrexham
SUKOR see SHUKER
SULAN *506B Abergele
SULGWYN *335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Sulgwyn
REES
SULLIVAN 39 Halkyn:
Daniel, John, Sarah;
61 Ruabon:
112 Halkyn:
245 Llanrhydd:
268 Wrexham:
292 Rhosymedre:
299 Mold: Catherine, Timothy;
337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Beatrice, Peter James;
427 Ruabon: Mary Ellen;
484 Hawarden
533B Overton
Misc: 1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Sully, South Glamorgan
SULLY
SURLEY 250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
SULUSBURY see SALISBURY
SULVANUS see SILVANUS
SUMERS see SUMMER
SUMERVILLE see SUMMERFIELD
SUMMANT see SUMMIT
SUMMARCE
see SUMMER
Summer, Devon
SUMMER
SOMMERS 191 Ruabon:
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
229 St. Asaph:
521 St Asaph
524 St George
SUMERS 229 St. Asaph:
420A Halkyn: 12 Sep 1737 mar/o John BELL of Holywell & Hannah SUMERS
SUMMARCE 184 Llanddulas:
SUMMER 221 St. Asaph:
229 St. Asaph:
441B Hope
SUMMERS
34 Llangwm: Elizabeth;
54
Abergele:
56 Rhuddlan:
93 Abergele (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1782-1812) Vol 6
Charlotte, Elizabeth, Harriet, John, Maria, Thomas, William;
94 Cilcain 1 Jun 1806 bap/o Mary d/o John Walley & Elinor
186 St. Asaph:
187 St. George:
196 Llanfair Talhaearn:
SUMMER / SUMMERS contd
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph;
227 Ruthin:
228 St. Asaph:
229 St. Asaph;
245 Llanrhydd:
291 Llysfaen:
318 Henllan:
374 Wrexham: 9 Sep 1838 bap/o William James s/o James (sailor) &
Harriet, Brook Street
SUMMER / SUMMERS contd
431 Llangollen: Harry Fredric;
438A Broughton: Anne, Letitia;
439 Cilcain
470A Llandrillo yn Rhos
491B Henllan
500A Holywell
521 St Asaph
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs
A194 William
SUMMERS (s/o Edward) b 12 Apr 1817 d 16 Mar 1867)
SUMMER / SUMMERS contd
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Beaumaris: Brazier & tin-plate worker: David
Summers,
Church street
Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Currier/leather cutter: John Summers,
Underhill st
Linen/woollen draper: Samuel Summers, Waterloo terrace
Maltster: John Summers, Cartway
Wellington: Currier/leather seller: Richard Summers, Market place
Wenlock: Linen draper: Thos. Summers, Willmore street
SUMMER..... Misc: 1841 Census
Wrexham Town:
Robert 50
Labourer born I.
Mary
45
born I.
Summerfield, Norfolk
SUMMERFIELD
SOMERVILLE *315 Ruabon: 27 Nov 1906 bap/o Ann
Somerville ROBERTS
d/o Joseph Richard (head master) & Agnes
Lily, Grammar School
SOMMERFIELD 37 Worthenbury: John;
SOMMERFORD & SOMMERFORT *166 Cilcain: 11
Sep 1628 bap/o Sommerfort OLDFIELD s/o Sommerford
SUMERVILLE 411 Wrexham: 23 Sep 1840 bur/o
William, infant, Wrexham Regis
SUMMERFIELD 10 Overton: 13 Nov 1821 mar by Banns of
Richard SUMMERFIELD
& Hannah PRICHARD both otp
Wits: Anne PRICHARD, Thos JONES
47 Worthenbury: Jane, John, Mary, Peter, Samuel;
116 Llansilin:
400 Wrexham: Thomas SUMMERFIELD (x) & Ann DAVIES (x) wits. at mar.
by Banns (wcof) of
William HUMPHREYS (x) (farmer) ba. & Hanah PUGH (x) sp., both otp
*557 Llansilin: 15 Jul 1900 bap/o William
Allen Summerfield MARSDEN -/o Willilam (railway driver) & Mary
Ellen, Manchester
21 May 1901 bap/o Catherine
Summerfield HUGHES -/o Edward Allen (joiner) & Jane, Brookside
557 Llansilin: 12 Feb 1821 bur/o Thomas,
aged 75, Llanforda
3 Jan
1831 bur/o Martha, aged 81, Llanforda
SUMMERS see SUMMER
SUMMERSON
SUMSOR 280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
SUMMERSETT see SOMERSET
SUMMIN see SIMON
Summit, Greater Manchester
SUMMIT
SUMMANT 209 Llangedwyn:
SUMNAL, SUMNER, SUMNERS see SIMNOR
SUMPTER OFr sometier, sommetier 'driver of a
pack-horse'
SUNTER 393 Wrexham: 12 Dec 1876 bur/o Bryan,
aged 23, Market St.
2 Jul 1880 bur/o Margaret, aged 68, Market St.
404 wrexham: John;
SUMSOR see SUMMERSON
SUMUAL see SAMUEL
SUNDERLAND 332 Connah's Quay
Town Cemetery MIs: Charles, John, Mary Catherine, Thomas, William;
333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:: Ellen,
Thomas;
SUNNAH (fem) *327 Llanrhaeadr
ym Nghinmeirch:
SUNNIE *405 Wrexham: 11 Dec
1889 bap/o Herbert Lunt & Frank Young GRIFFITHS (b Jan 1887)
ss/o Richard Robert (draper) & Sunnie, Church Street
SUNTER see SUMPTER
SUP(E)RINA see SABRINA
SURAN see SWAN
SURCH see SURRIDGE
SURLEY see SULLY
SURMAN see SHERINGHAM
SURRAGE see SURRIDGE
SURRELL see SORREL
Surridge, Morpath, Devon;
SURRIDGE
SEARCH Misc: Gloucestershire 1830 Cirencester: Ironmonger: William SEARCH, Dollar st
SURCH Misc: Oxfordshire 1830 Chipping Norton:
Shopkeeper &/or Dealer in Sundries: Joseph SURCH, Town's end
SURRAGE Misc: Gloucestershire 1830 Bristol: Surgeon: Thomas Lyddon SURRAGE, 2 York buildings, Clifton
Undertaker,& woollen
draper: John SURRAGE & Co., 44 High st
SURRIG 445 Wrexham: 14 Oct 1764 bur/o Richd., Esq., Wrexham Regis
SURTHERLEND see SUTHERLAND
SUS..... 560p Llangollen: 29 Dec 1660 bap/o Ellen fil Robert Lloyd (generosus - gentleman) & Sus....., Plas Isa
SUSAN, SUSANA(H) see SUSANNA
Susanna(h) (Hebrew) = a lily - Claremont
SUSANNA
CUSANH *249 Minera:
SHUANAH *10 Overton: 12 Jun 1786 mar by Banns of
Thomas
LLOYD of Ellesmere & Shuanah FRANCIS otp
Wits:
Thomas SADLER, Eliz WINDSOR, R LLOYD
SHUFANAH *355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard
MIs: Shufanah JONES
SHUSAN *47 Worthenbury:
SHUSANAH *4 Llangollen: Shusanah HUGHES
SHUSANT *173 Holt:
SHUZANA *435 Gresford: 4 Jun 1680 bap/o Shuzana NICOLAS d/o Evan, Hosley
SIWSANNAH *134 Llanefydd:
SUSAN *166 Cilcain:
169*A Llanrhydd:
*458 Mold
*459 Mold
SUSANA *8 Overton: Susana THOMAS
SUSANAH *8 Overton: Susanah WILLIAMS
SUSANNA *141 Llangwm:
*168A Hope:
*169A Llanrhydd:
*458 Mold
*459 Mold
SUSANNA contd
SUSANNAH *5 Llangollen: Susannah
DAVIES
*8 Overton: Susannah WILLIAMS
*18 Hawarden: Susannah NANGRAVE
169*A Llanrhydd:
SUSANNE *166 Cilcain:
SUSANT *6 Isycoed:
SUSAY 445 Wrexham
SUSSHANNAH *108 Minera Chapel: Susshannah
DANIEL
SUSY *360 Llangollen: Madeline Susy QUINTIN
SUZANNAH *5 Llangollen: Suzannah DAVIES
SUZIAH *405 Wrexham: 12 Sep 1894 bap/o Suziah
JONES (b 29 Aug) d/o William (hawker) & Caroline, 16 Belle View Road
SUSANT see SUSANNA
SUSETT see SUZETTE
SUSSHANNAH, SUSAY, SUSY see SUSANNA
SUTCLIF see SUTCLIFFE
SUTCLIFFE (Common in Yorkshire
- Addison
)
SUCKLEY possibly see also
SUTCLIF
306 Holywell:
SUTCLIFFE 295 Mold:
363 Wrexham: Edward, ----ry;
375 Wrexham: 23 Aug 1871 bap/o Frederick Edward s/o George (wool buyer)
& Ellen, Willow Road
384 Wrexham: 29 Aug 1871 bur/o Frederick Edward, infant, Salisbury Park
*391 Colwyn: 14 Oct 1905 bap/o Elwyn RICE-JONES s/o John James
(surveyor) & Martha Sutcliffe, 1 Eleanor Rd
391 Colwyn:
9 Apr 1902 mar. by Banns of John SUTCLIFFE (surgeon etc.) ba/48 of
Cheadle, Cheshire
s/o William (surgeon etc.)
& Antoinette Emma SMITH
sp/25 of Marine Ter., Colwyn d/o John Salmon (gent)
404 Wrexham: Robert;
*407 Wrexham: 14 Jan 1885 bur/o William Sutcliffe HEY, aged 49,
Shrewsbury Road
490 Chirk
563B Erbistock: 29 Nov 1892 mar by Banns of Joe SUTCLIFFE
(packer) ba/23 of Manchester s/o Allen SUTCLIFFE (mason)
& Selina COLLEY sp/23 otp
d/o Robert COLLEY (lab)
SUTLAIFF 284 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
SUTCLIFFE contd
SUTLEY 79 Gresford: 18 May 1803 bur/o John
426 Hanmer: Eleanor, Mary;
553 Gresford : Martha;
Misc: Gresford MIs: John, Martha;
SUTLIEF 284 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
SUTLIF 306 Holywell:
378 Holywell: 22 Jul 1738 bap/o Eliz. d/o James;
420B Halkyn: 10 Feb 1736/37 bur/o John
SUTLIFF 284 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
306 Holywell:
328 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
378 Holywell: James, John, Margaret;
500B Holywell
SUTLIFFE 306 Holywell:
SUTTLE 42 Holywell: 17 Oct 1828 bur/o Mary, aged 41, Greenfield
SUTTLIF 306 Holywell:
378 Holywell: James;
500A,B Holywell
SUTHANDS
see SOUTHAM
SUTHER see SOUTHAM
SUTHERD see SOUTHWOOD
SUTHERLAND
SURTHERLEND 49 Holywell:
SUTHERLAND *315 Ruabon: -- Oct 1882 bap/o Christina FRASER
d/o William Marrow
Sutherland
(engineer) & Mary, Offa Cottage
*335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: John
Sutherland BENNETT
*363 Wrexham: William Marrow Sutherland FRASER
*553 Gresford: 17 Nov 1891 bur/o William Marrow Sutherland
FRASER, aged 50 yrs, of Gresford
*555 Brymbo: 18 Dec 1874 bap/o Jannett FRASER
-/o
William Marow Sutherland (mining engineer) & Mary, Cerney House,
Broughton
18 Jun 1876 bap/o
Charles FRASER
-/o William Marrow Sutherland
(mining engineer) &
Mary, Cerney House, Broughton
SUTHERN see SOUTHAM
SUTHERTON see SOUTHERTON
SUTHWORTH see SOUTHWORTH
SUTLAIFF, SUTLEY, SUTLIEF, SUTLIF(F), SUTLIFFE see SUTCLIFFE
SUTSON see SUTTON
SUTTAN, SUTTEN see SUTTON
SUTTLE
see SUTCLIFFE
SUTTLEFOX see SHUTTLEFOX
SUTTLIF
see SUTCLIFFE
Sutton, Bedfordshire; Cambridgeshire; Cheshire; Dyfed; East Sussex;
Greater London; etc.
SUTTON
KEARTON possibly see also
SAITTON 435 Gresford: 3 May 1702 bur/o Mary wife of David (lab), Gwersylt
SARTAN 378 Holytwell: 9 Nov 1715 bap/o Wm s/o Wm
26 Feb
1716/17 bap/o Richard s/o Wm
15 Mar 1717 bap/o Luce d/o Wm, otp
6 May 1719 bap/o Eli--? d/o William, otp
SUTSON 308 Bodfari: 10 Oct 1785 bap/of John
s/o Samuel & Judeth, Pen-y-Brin
SUTTAN 127 Mold:
460 Mold
SUTTEN 127 Mold:
SUTTON
21 Holt: 4 Jan 1678/79 bur/o John
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd (Bap & Bur 1680-1782 Mar 1691-1754) Vol 1
Edward, Elin, Ellin, Henry, Robert;
48 Worthenbury: 28 Jan 1788 bur/o Anne, of Bangor
*49 Worthenbury:
*51 Holywell: 3 Jan 1837 bur/o James Sutton PARRY aged 11
mo., otp
54 Abergele:
57 Ruabon: Anne, Charles, Jane, Levi, Margaret, William;
62 Flint:
68 Ruabon:
78 Clocaenog:
83 Ruthin:
85 Mold:
92 Llanychan Rector 1789-1794 William SUTTON B.A.
23 Jul
1790 mar by Lic of
Thomas DAVIES wdr & Elizabeth ROBERTS sp
both otp
Wits: Rich. SUTTON, John ROBERTS
13 Apr 1793 bur/o Dorothy w/o
Wm. (Rector)
SUTTON contd
101 Llanynys (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1739-1812) Vol 2
Vicar 1759-1763 William SUTTON B.A.
124 Mold:
127 Mold:
133 Holt:
164 Cwm:
166 Cilcain: Alis, John, Thomas;
186 St. Asaph:
197 Hanmer: 19 May 1833 bap/o Jane d/o John (maltster) & Maria of
Tybroughton
SUTTON cont
216 Erbistock:
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
267 Ruthin:
297 Chirk:
298 Hawarden:
301 Mold:
303 Hawarden:
306 Holywell: 19 Dec 1754 bap/o Thomas s/o Wm & Dorothy
30 May 1757
bap/o Richard s/o William & Dorothy
8 Mar 1759 bap/o Ellis s/o Wm
(Cler.) & Dorothy
13 Mar 1760 bap/o Dorothy d/o (Rev. Mr.) William
& Dorothy
20 Jun 1761 bap/o William s/o William & Dorothy
308 Bodfari: Edward, Edwd, Mary;
SUTTON contd
*338 Llangollen:
342 Hawarden: 31 Mar 1635 bap/o Edward s/o Willm
344 Mold:
352 Flint:
356 Ruabon: Margaret;
363 Wrexham: Edward, John mark, Margaret Rex;
368 Abergele: 17 Mar 1731/32 bap/o Elizabeth SUTTON (-----) base d/o
Sara SUTTON of Chesterrr
378 Holywell: 3 Feb 1718/19 bap/o Edward s/o Edward, otp
26 Dec
1723 bap/o William s/o Edd, otp
379 Wrexham: 17 Nov 1901 bap/o Dorothy (b 23 Oct) d/o Arthur (carter)
& Elizabeth, Colemere Street
SUTTON contd
380 Wrexham: Arthur Ernest, Beatrice, Beatrice
Elizabeth, Constance Margaret, Ernest, Mary, Phillis, Sarah Lucy;
392 Gresford: 31 Jul 1718 mar. by Lic. of Edward SUTTON of
Holywell & Rebecca MALT of Chester
10 Jan 1718/19 bur/o (Mrs) Elizabeth, of Wrexham
394
Clocaenog: Rector 1763-1794 William
SUTTON M.A.
14 May 1785 Wm SUTTON & David DAVIES wits. at mar. by Banns of
William ROBERTS ba. & Jane HUMPHREYS (x) sp., both otp
-- May 1794 bur/o Rev'd Mr SUTTON, late Rector otp died 14
May 1794
SUTTON contd
403 Holywell: 30 May 1685 bur/o Margaret, otp
17 Jul
1688 bur/o Margaret d/o Edward, otp
29 Dec 1702 bur/o
Joan, Caerwys
24 Sep 1716 mar/o Francis B LANOK & Margaret
SUTTON
*407 Wrexham: 12 Feb 1887 bur/o William Sutton BRADBURNE, aged 79, Cefn
y Bedd
427 Ruabon: William;
435
Gresford: ---, Ann, Charles, David, Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellis, James;
445 Wrexham
455C Llanrwst
458 Mold
459 Mold
460 Mold
SUTTON contd
492
Holywell: 31 May 1760 Will. SUTTON & Pyers MOSTYN wits at mar by
Lic of
Henry
BLUNDELL, Esq. of Ince (?Cheshire)
& Elizabeth MOSTYN sp otp
*499 Denbigh
500
Holywell: 2 Feb 1742/43 mar/o Henry PARRY & Elin SUTTON
14 Oct 1744
bur/o Margaret
4 Apr 1745 bur/o Edward
2 Aug 1748 bur/o Robert
12 Sep 1749
bur/o Ellin
17 Mar 1752 bur/o Edward
14 Feb 1754 mar/o William SUTTON &
Dorothy PRICE
4 Jan 1760 bur/o Ellis
512 Nannerch
522 Holywell:
525 Whitford
534 Bagillt
541 Caerwys
SUTTON contd
552B Wrexham: Charles, Ellis;
C Wrexham: 4 Jul 1713 mar/o Joseph EDGSBURY, Marchwiell
& Katharine SUTTON
D Wrexham: 7 Jul 1710 bur/o James ROBERTS, Wrexham Abbot (dyed
at Mrs ----- SUTTON)
562A
Tallarn Green: 24 Jul 1902 bap/o George Taylor Sutton DONE
-/o
George Taylor Sutton (farmer) & Helen May, Tybroughton
572
Broughton: 9 Mar 1828 bap/o Elizabeth HUGHES d/o John (lab) &
Frances (SUTTON), Bretton
580
Bagillt: Anne Violet, Elizabeth, Frederick Theophilus, George Thomas,
Joseph, Robert John.
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Ambrose, Farmer, Althrey
Hall 1854
George, Gent, Holyhead 1853
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury:
Surgeons: Joseph Sutton, Dog pole
Thos. Sutton, Castle st
SUTTYN 435 Gresford: Edward, Ellis, Roger;
SYTTON 85 Mold:
166
Cilcain: Elizabeth;
Sutton cum Lound, 4 miles north of Retford
SUTTYN se SUTTON
SUZETTE
SUSETT *580 Bagillt: 21 Jan 1866 bap/o Susett SHENTON
d/o Michael (Manager of NH
KEATES copper works) & Margaret Jane
SUZIAH see SUSANNA
SWACH see SWASH
SWAIN, SWAINE see SWAN
SWAINSCOUT see SWANCOTT
SWAINSON
SWAINSON 558A Llandegla: Elizabeth, Mary, Jonathan, Robert;
B Llandegla: 2 Apr 1853 mar by Banns of Robert
SWAINSON (beesom maker) wdr/ofa of Casganditw s/o John SWAINSON (beesom
maker)
& Maria LLOYD
sp/ofa of Casganditw d/o Samuel LLOYD (lab)
C Llandegla: Elizabeth, Jonathan, Joseph,
Margaret, Robert;
SWAINSTON 360 Llangollen: 8 Sep 1879 mar by Banns of
John SWAINSTON (tailor) ba/23 of 120 Everton Road, Manchester s/o Robert SWAINSTON (tailor)
& Annie Kirwan BREEN sp/25 of 6 Hardwick Terrace, Manchester d/o David BREEN (agent)
SWINSON 492 Holywell
SWAINSTON see SWAINSON
River Swale, Kent; Rutland; West Riding of Yorkshire;
SWALE 359 Rhosymedre: Mary,
Thomas;
Swallow, Lincolnshire
SWALLOW
SWALOW 342 Hawarden: 23 Sep 1627 bap/o
Elizabeth d/o Will.
346 Hawarden: Margret, William;
SWALLOW 133 Holt:
155 Caerwys:
183 Llansannan:
243 Hanmer:
290 Hanmer:
346 Hawarden: Hugh, William;
388 Hawarden: 3 Aug 1630 bur/o Marjery (wid)
456 Llansannan
494 Chirk: 11 Nov 1756 bur/o Sarah, Brynkinallt
576 Llansannan: 7 Sep 1813 bap/o John s/o John (servant at
Dyffryn Aled) & Benedicta, Pen y bryn
5 May 1815 bap/o Margaret d/o John (servant at Dyffryn Aled)
& Benedicta, Pen y Bryn
Misc: North
Wales 1835 Denbigh: 'Swan'
John
SWALLOW, Vale st
SWALOWE 389 Hawarden: 28 Jun 1594 mar/o Hugh SWALOWE & Margeri DAVIES
Swallow Falls, near Betws-y-coed, Wales
SWALLWOOD see SMALLWOOD
SWALOW(E) see SWALLOW
SWAN
SURAN 347 Hawarden: 28 Dec 1750 bap/o Mary d/o
Thomas (engine ---), Mancot
SWAIN
44 Denbigh: Henry;
73 Chirk:
102 Nantglyn: 6 Nov 1758 bap/o Robert s/o Henry & Magdalen, Henllan
158 Holywell:
159 Holywell:
234 Minera: Hannah, Louisa;
243 Hanmer:
273 Trelawnyd:
276 Llanasa:
307 Ruabon:
310 Gresford:
323 Denbigh:
348 Wrexham:
375 Wrexham: 2 Apr 1876 bap/o William s/o William (joiner) & Mary,
10 High Town
449 Trelawnyd
499 Trelawnyd
517A Llanasa
C Llanasa
546 Bodfari: 10 Nov 1672 bap/o Henry s/o Hugh & Dorothy MORIS
29 Jan bap/o Kather d/o
Hugh & Dorothy
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury:
Maltster: Wm. Swain, Mardol
SWAN contd
Swainbost, Western Isles
Swainby, North Yorkshire
SWAINE 44 Denbigh: Ann, Elizabeth, Henry, Sarah;
66 Penley:
Ann, Elizabeth, Jane, Mary, Richard, Sarah, Thomas;
164 Cwm:
203 Denbigh:
222 St. Asaph;
273 Trelawnyd:
275 Gwaenysgor:
318 Henllan:
378 Holywell: 8 Mar 1731/32 basp/o Gainor d/o John;
402B Denbigh: Anne, Elizabeth, Hugh, John, Margarett, Richard;
448B St. George
449 Trelawnyd
517A Llanasa
Misc: North
Wales 1835
Carnarvon: Boot/shoe maker: William Swaine, Bridge st
SWAN
12 Llangollen: 21 Sep 1811 bap/o Edward (b 17) s/o Samuel & Mary, Trefor Uchaf
30 Wrexham: James, Mary, Samuel;
38 Wrexham: John, Joseph, Saml, Samuel;
53 Wrexham: Jane;
79 Gresford: 12 Dec 1790 bap/o William SWAN (WILLIAMS) base s/o Ricd
WILLIAMS & Mary SWAN
108 Minera Chapel: James, Samuel;
138B Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth;
157 Hanmer:
206A Hanmer: Anne, Richard, Sarah, Susanna;
B Hanmer: Alice, Elizabeth;
212 Llangollen:
213 Llangollen:
263 Llansilin:
26B Marchwiel: George;
268 Wrexham:
SWAN contd
304 Wrexham:
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
338 Llangollen:
347 Hawarden: 15 Nov 1752 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas, Mancot
348 Wrexham:
363 Wrexham: Albert Victor, Charlotte Elizabeth, Ema-eline, Emaline,
William;
364 Wrexham: Samuel;
365 Wrexham: Ann, Mary, Samuel;
366 Wrexham: James, Sarah, Thomas;
370 Wrexham: Ellin, George, Jane;
373 Wrexham: Elizabeth, George, Mary;
374 Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, Ellen, Emma, George, Samuel, Thomas,
William;
375 Wrexham: Ellen, Emiline, George William, James, William;
379 Wrexham: 4 Mar 1900 bap/o Alice (b 2 Jan) d/o John (farmer)
& Elizabeth, Hafod-y-Wern
SWAN contd
380 Wrexham: 12 Jun 1904 bap/o Edward Bellis (b 17 Apr) s/o John
(farmer) & Elizabeth, Hafod-y-Wern Farm
6 Jul 1906 bap/o May (b 30 May) margin note: St. Johns, d/o John
(farmer) & Elizabeth, Hafod-y-Wern
387 Hawarden:10 Sep 1682 bur/o Joanna w/o Rowland of Bretton
26 Nov 1682 mar. by Lic. of Rowland SWAN, & Ann SPARK of Bretton
14 Jan 1685/86 bur/o Rowland of Bretton
393 Wrexham: Ellen, George, George William, John Edward, Mary;
400 Wrexham: 28
Jul 1828 Thomas SWAN & Anne JONES (x) wits. at mar. by Banns (wcof)
of
William JONES
(x) (lab) ba. & Jane JONES (x) sp., both otp
31 Oct
1828 Thomas SWAN & Ann STRANGE (x) wits. at mar. by Banns
(wcof) of
William WEAVER
(x) (shoemaker) ba. & Lydia JONES (x) sp., both otp
6
Oct 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Thomas SWAN (smith) & Anne STRANGE
(x), both otp
Wits: George SWAN (x), Mary
STRANGE (x)
410 Wrexham: William;
411 Wrexham: James, Samuel;
417 Wrexham: George;
418 Wrexham: Samuel;
445 Wrexham
467 Holywell
483 Hawarden
521 St Asaph
578 Ysceifiiog:
1 Mar 1860 bap/o Aidan & James ss/o John (paper maker) & Susan,
Afonwen
579 Ysceifiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
Aidan, Ann, James, John.
SWAN contd
SWANN 48 Worthenbury: 3 Nov 1809 bur/o Mary
108 Minera Chapel: Elizabeth, Samuel;
304 Wrexham:
363 Wrexham: Beatrice, Emmaline, Emmeline, Henry, William;
374 Wrexham: Ellen, George, James;
379 Wrexham: 20 May 1901 bap/o Marie (b 9 Apr) d/o John (farmer) &
Elizabeth, Hafod y wern Farm
*381 Llangollen: 22 May 1909 bap/o Edward Swann HURRELL
s/o William Cranfurd
(gentleman) & Sylvia Margaret, Avondale
393 Wrexham: 1 Jul 1879 bur/o Charlotte Elizabeth, infant, 1 Alma
Terrace
407 Wrexham: Emoneline;
418 Wrexham: Edward;
432 Llangollen: Percy Samuel William;
*443 Rhosllanerchrugog
445 Wrexham
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Tuttle Street:
George 26 Currier born
in County
Ellen
27
born in County
William
3
born in County
Samuel
1
born in County
SWAN contd
SWAYN 164 Cwm:
176 Tremeirchion:
352 Flint:
402B Denbigh: Anne;
485 Holywell
SWAYNE
42 Holywell: 14 May 1816 bur/o Henry, aged 55, otp
2
Jan 1820 bur/o Elenor, aged 73, otp
44 Denbigh: Anne, Elizabeth, Henry, John, Robert;
45 Denbigh: Anne, Catharine, Elizabeth, Robert;
159 Holywell:
186 St. Asaph:
203 Denbigh:
215 Llanrhydd:
248 Llanfwrog:
*309+309 Denbigh:
323 Denbigh:
SWAN / SWAYNE contd
402A Denbigh: Joseph, Robert;
402B Denbigh: Benjamin, Elizabeth, Henry, Hugh, Joseph;
429B Ysceifiog: Gwenn;
449 Trelawnyd
467 Holywell
491B Henllan
499 Denbigh
*541 Caerewys
541 Caerwys
559B
Rhosymedre: 8 Apr 1911 mar by Banns of Thomas DOWNES (stoker) ba/30 otp
s/o George DOWNES (stoker)
&
Annie Louisa SWAYNE sp/29 otp d/o William SWAYNE (tailor)
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth:
Tailor: James Swayne, Cart way
SWAN contd
SWEENEY Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Old Yorkshire hall:
Edwd. 45 Labourer born I.
SWEENY 231 Hope:
Swanage, Dorset
SWANCOTE see SWANCOTT
SWANCOTT
SOWYNCOW 485 Holywell
SWAINSCOUT 247 Llanfwrog:
Swancote Farm (Chaddesley Corbett),
Worcestershire - Reaney
& Wilson
SWANCOTE 579 Ysceifiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
27 Jan 1892 bur/o
Hannah, aged 66, Lixwm
SWANCOTT 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs:
Catherine, Jane;
Misc: North Wales 1835 Llanidloes:
Boot/shoe
makers: David Swancott, Great Oak st
Philip Swancott, Long Bridge st
Currier: David Swancott, Great Oak st
Tanner: Philip Swancott, Long Bridge st
SWANCOURT 267 Ruthin:
SWANCUTT 249 Minera:
SWANSCO 306 Holywell:
SWINCHATT Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton:
Brazier/tinman: Richard Swinchatt, High st
Cabinet maker: Job Swinchatt, High st
Stag's Head Job Swinchatt, High
st
SWINCHE 306 Holywell:
SWINSCO 306 Holywell:
SWINSCOE 500B Holywell
SWINSCOW 306 Holywell:
357 Holywell St. James' Churchyard MIs: David;
500B Holywell
SWINSKOE 500B Holywell
SWYNCOW 485 Holywell
SWYNSCOW 306 Holywell:
SWANCOURT, SWANCUTT see SWANCOTT
SWANICK see SWANWICK
SWANN see SWAN
SWANNICK see SWANWICK
SWANSCO see SWANCOTT
Swanton, Kent; Norfolk;
SWANTON
SORTON possibly see alsoSWAINSTON 360 Llangollen: John, Robert;
SWONTON 171 Bangor-on-Dee: Edwd, Elisabeth;
Swanwick (Alfreton), Derbyshire; Hampshire;
SWANWICK
SWANICK 401 Wrexham: Sarah;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858: Humphrey, Bettisfield
1687
SWANNICK 278 Chirk:
SWANWICK 157 Hanmer:
159 Holywell:
206A Hanmer: Alice, Humph, Humphrey, Thomas;
B Hanmer: Mary;
278 Chirk:
338 Llangollen:
423 Hanmer: 28 Feb 1570/71 bur/o Margery (an ould poore wydow)
424 Hanmer: 21 Dec 1627 bap/o Humphrey s/o Willm
425A Hanmer: 16 Jul 1605 mar/o Willm SWANWICK & Margertt
MATHEW
583 Chirk: 26 Dec 1847 bap/o Mary d/o William (carter) &
Mary, Chirk Bank
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Mary, Wid,
Bettisfield 1711
Swanwick Green, Cheshire
SWANWICKE 157 Hanmer:
206 Hanmer: Humphrey, Samuel;
424 Hanmer: 9 Feb 1632/33
bap/o Margaret d/o William
SWANWICKE see SWANWICK
SWARBRECK see SWARBRICK
SWARBRICK (Common in Lancashire
- Addison
)
SWARBRECK *167 Gresford: 3 Jan
1803 mar by Lic of John Swarbreck ROGERS ba of St. Bridget, Chester
& Ann HUGHES sp otp
Wits: Thos HUGHES, Mary JONES, Alice
ROGERS, Elizabeth HUGHES
Misc: Lancashire 1828/29 Liverpool: Surgeon: Edward Swarbreck HALL, 8 St. James' Place
SWARBRICK Misc:
Cheshire 1828/29 Chester: Booksellers & Stationers: John SWARBRICK
(second hand), Bridge st. row
Lancashire 1828/29 Blackburn: Shopkeeper &/or dealer in sundries: Henry SWARBRICK, Daisy field
Liverpool: Taverns &/or Public Houses:
'Highlandman' Ann SWARBRICK, Pownall square
Manchester: Joiners &/or Builders: John SWARBRICK,
Marshall Street & Nichol's Croft
Preston: Plasterer: S. SWARBRICK, 24 Lune st
Shopkeeper &/or dealer in
sundries: Margaret SWARBRICK, Crown st
Ribchester: Wholesale butcher: Richd SWARBRICK
Wigan: Coal & Cannel Proprietors & Merchants: (Executors
of) Mary SWARBRICK, Ince
SWARBRICKE 553 Gresford: 3 Aug 1861 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 5 wks, otp
SWARBROOK Cheshire 1828/29 Macclesfield: Silk Throwsters: Samuel SWARBROOK jun. Soho factory, Common
Saml. SWARBROOK
sen., Waters
SWARSBRICK 230 Lancashire 1828/29 Chorley: Joiner: John SWARSBRICK, Water st
Garstang: Miller: John SWARSBRICK, Garstang
Liverpool: Flour dealers, etc: John
SWARSBRICK, 61 Rose place
Richard SWARSBRICK, 2 Hunter st.
Preston:
Brewer: James SWARSBRICK , Fylde road
Corn &
flour dealer: John SWARSBRICK, Back lane
SWARBROOK see SWARBRICK
SWARDEN see SORTON
SWARLEY (Richard SWARLEY, Gentleman of Newcastle upon Tyne, Will dated 12 Feb 1808)
SWARLEY *580 Bagillt: 20 Jun 1852 bap/o Thomas
Richard THORPE s/o Richard Swarley (smelter) & Mary
19 Feb 1854 bap/o Edward William THORPE s/o Richard Swarley
(Assayer) & Mary
SWARTON see SORTON
SWASH
SWACH 380 Wrexham: 30 Nov 1902 bap/o Margaret
Elizabeth (b 15 Oct)
d/o Richard Charles (grocer's
manager) & Elizabeth Agnes, 57 Victoria Road
SWASH 380 Wrexham: 8 Dec 1905 bap/o Richard
James (b 2 Nov) margin note: P
s/o Richard Charles (traveller) & Elizabeth, 57
Victoria Road
SWAYN(E) SWEENEY, SWEENY see SWAN
SWEATNAM, SWEATNOM see SWETTENHAM
SWEENERTON see SWYNNERTON
SWEENEY Originally a Highland
name, MacSuibhne, means 'son
of the pleasant man'. It was carried to Ireland in
mediaeval times by the galloglass soldiers of fortune, and re-exported
to Scotland (mainly Glasgow) in
the modern period. It also forms the basis for one of the two
versions of the surname MacQueen.
384 Wrexham; 19 Jun 1866 bur/o Abraham, aged 3, Pentre Felyn
404 Wrexham: Margaret;
406 Wrexham: Edward;
SWEENY 412 Wrexham: 17 Feb 1860 bur/o Patrick,
infant, Well Court
SWEENY see SWEENEY
SWEET 29 Mold: Elizabeth,
Richard;
SWEETEN, SWEETING see SWETTON
SWEETMAN, SWEETNAM, SWEETNUM see SWETTENHAM
SWEETTEN see SWETTON
SWENERTON see SWYNNERTON
SWENDLY, SWENGLEY see SWINDALE
SWERTON see SORTON
SWETENAM, SWETENHAM, SWETHENHAM, SWETMAN see SWETTENHAM
SWETNALL
SWETNALL 552C Wrexham: 3 Aug 1713 mar/o Thomas SWETNALL (Gent). & (Mrs) Penelope WARBERTON, Chester
SWETNAM, SWETNOM see SWETTENHAM
SWETTEN see SWETTON
Swettenham, Cheshire
SWETTENHAM
SWEATNAM 304 Wrexham:
552D Wrexham: 28 May 1725 bur/o Thos, Wrexham Regis
Sweetham, Devon
SWEATNOM 378 Holywell: 6 Mar 1738/39 bap/o
John s/o Thomas;
SWEETMAN 552B Wrexham: Jane, Thomas;
SWEETNAM 118 Mold:
552D Wrexham: 23 May 1727 bur/o ----, child of Thomas
(innkeeper), Wrexham Regis
SWEETNUM 500B Holywell
SWETENAM 304 Wrexham:
SWETTENHAM contd
SWETENHAM 441B Hope
474B Gresford: Clement, Fanny;
487 Gwersyllt
582 Bistre: 1 Feb 1844 bap/o William Edward
Jones s/o William (miller) & Arabella, Lane End
7 Apr 1850 bap/o Mary Mabella d/o William (flour dealer) &
Mabella
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
AC Edmund Wilson SWETENHAM b 13 Jul 1857 d 25 Jan 1915
also Mary (his wife) b 1 Jul 1861 d 26 Sep
1939
AD Rose LYON (wife of Alfred C. & d/o
Edmund SWETENHAM O.C.) d 21 Jan 1926
also Alfred C. LYON (husband of the above) d 5 Jan 1928
594 Gresford: 20 Nov 1892 bap/o Lizzie d/o
William (farmer) & Elizabeth, Hope
*598 Hope: 6 Oct 1889 bap/o Thomas Swetenham
LEWIS
s/o Thomas Griffiths (farmer) & Olive, Brynyorkin
599 Hope: 26 Jan 1866 bur/o Elizabeth Jane,
aged 41, St Nicholas Street, Chester
SWETHENHAM 414 Mold: 9 Nov 1834 bur/o
Elizabeth, aged 40, Bistre
SWETMAN 552B Wrexham: Mary, Thos;
D Wrexham: 20 Jul 1728 bur/o Thos, child of Thos
SWETNAM 304 Wrexham:
SWETNOM 522 Holywell
SWETTENHAM 51 Holywell:
295 Mold:
304 Wrexham:
414 Mold: 27 Oct 1836 mar. by Lic. of William SWETTENHAM wdr. &
Mabella JONES sp., both otp
Wits: Rd. LINDOP, Elizabeth WILLIAMS
534 Bagillt
571C Cerrigydrudion: 28 Nov 1868 bur/o
Thomas Swettenham Easton, aged 82, The Rectory
SWETTNAM 117 Mold:
304 Wrexham:
SWETTNAM see SWETTENHAM
Swetton,
North Yorkshire
SWETTON
SWEETEN *8 Overton: Nicholas Sweeten RICHARDS
SWEETING *30 Wrexham: Nickolas Sweeting
PRITCHARD
SWEETTEN *315 Ruabon: 27 Dec 1872 bap/o
Charles Sweetten MURLESS
s/o Henry Cresswell (inn keeper) &
Rebekah, Wynnstay Arms
SWETTEN 118 Mold:
River Swift,
Leicestershire
SWIFT 68 Ruabon:
74 Flint:
117 Mold:
121 Mold:
129
Treuddyn;
241
Llangar:
250 St.
Asaph Notitae:
307
Ruabon:
359
Rhosymedre:
Annie, Thomas;
366
Wrexham:
George, John, Sarah;
370
Wrexham:
George Evan, Henry, Mary;
384
Wrexham: 24 Apr 1866 bur/o George, aged 4, Offa Terrace
27 Jun 1867 bur/o William, aged 16, Felyn Puleston
SWIFT contd
387
Hawarden: Rector of Hawarden
1557-1561 Rev. Arthur SWIFT
26 Feb 1697/98 bur/o John of Shotton
392
Gresford: 11 Nov 1723 mar. by Lic. of Robert JAMES & Mary SWIFT,
both of Northop
399
Wrexham: 17 May 1823 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John (forgeman) & Sarah,
Gwersyllt
6 Nov 1825 bap/o Joseph d/o John (wire worker) & Sarah, Gwersyllt
437 Ruabon: Ann, Dinah, Edward, Elizabeth, Grace, Hannah, Mary, Mathew, Robert;
438A Broughton: Elizabeth Alice, Gordon, Herbert, Mary Lizzie, Sam, Thomas Allin;
B Broughton: 28 Apr 1894 mar by Banns of
Thomas John SWIFT (millwright) ba/25 of Stonebridge,
Saltney s/o Joshua Allen SWIFT (fitter)
&
Selinda Dehila HEMMINGS sp/26 of Stonebridge, Saltney d/o Thomas
HEMMINGS (railwayman NWR)
490 Chirk
492 Holywell
SWIFT contd
500B Holywell
552B Wrexham: 26 Sep 1708 bap/o
George SWIFT (WARD) (b 21)
s/o John WARD (yeoman) of Staffordshire
& Margaret SWIFT
C Wrexham: 10 May 1715
mar/o Owen OWENS (lab), Esclusham & Dinah SWIFT
561B Marchwiel: 29 Sep 1900 mar by
Banns of
John SWIFT (coachman) ba of Gibson Street, Wrexham s/o John
SWIFT (collier)
& Emily PHILLIPS sp of Bates Cottages d/o
Thomas PHILLIPS (colliery fireman)
568 Brymbo 14 Jul 1888 bur/o Mary Ellen, aged 4 mo., otp (Blast Row)
*587 Overton: 14 Nov 1852 bap/o Marian Swift WHITTINGHAM d/o George (servant) & Elizabeth
589 Gwersyllt: 22 Jul 1872 bur/o William, aged 5 mo, otp (Queen's Terrace)
SWIFT contd
Misc: 1841
Census Wrexham Town: Groves School: Perceval 12
Pupil not born in County
1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington: Tailors: Andrew Swift, New st
George Swift, New st
SWIFTE 342 Hawarden: 11 Sep 1625 bap/o Jane d/o ---------
SWIN..... Misc: 1841 Census
Wrexham Town: King Street:
Hannah 20 F.S. born in County
SWINARTON see SWYNNERTON
Swinburn, Northumberland
SWINBURN Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Shrewsbury: Miss --- Swinburn, Belmont
SWINCHATT, SWINCHE see SWANCOTT
River Swindale (or Swindale Beck)
Swindale, Cumbria
SWINDALE
SWENDLY 550 Gresford: Elizabeth, Jane, Thomas;
SWENGLEY 380 Wrexham: 15 Apr 1903 bap/o Elsie
Winifred (b 31 Mar) d/o George (painter) & Hannah, 46 Manley Road
16 Jul 1905 bap/o Stanley George (b 10 Jun) s/o George (painter) &
Anne, 5 Barracks Lane
SWINDELL 440C Hawarden
SWINDELLS *227 Ruthin:
335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Alice, W., William John;
SWINDELS 467 Holywell
SWINDLES 410 Wrexham: Eleanor;
SWINDLEY 37 Worthenbury: Elizabeth, Mary;
38 Wrexham: Margt;
81 Hope:
167 Gresford: 17 Jan 1785 mar by Banns of John SWINDLEY & Sarah ROBERTS (x) both otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, William JONES (x)
399 Wrexham: 26 Nov 1825 bap/o Ellen d/o James (hatter) & Rebecca,
PenyBryn
405 Wrexham: Joseph, Lucy, Margaret, Mary;
438A Broughton: John Thomas, Joseph, Lydia;
572 Broughton: 4 Dec 1861 bap/o John Thomas (b 4) s/o Joseph (farmer)
& Lydia (ROBINSON) Saltney
19 Jun 1863 bap/o
Lilian (b 3) d/o Joseph (farmer) & Lydia (ROBINSON, Saltney
Misc: 1881
Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John, Farmer,
Worthenbury 5 Jul 1806
SWINDLOW 304 Wrexham:
SWINLEY 8 Overton : 5 Jul 1760 bap/o Hannah d/o John & Hannah
21 Jan 1765
bap/o John s/o John & Hannah
162 Overton: Hannahn, John;
479 Overton
SWINSLEY 81 Hope:
SWINDELL, SWINDELLS, SWINDELS, SWINDLES, SWINDLEY, SWINDLOW see SWINDALE
Swindon, Gloucestershire; Northumberland; Staffordshire; Wiltshire;
Swine,
East Riding of Yorkshire
SWINE
SWINEY 443 Rhosllanerchrugog
SWINNY Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth:
Rev.
Geo. S. Swinny, St. Leonard's Church yard
SWINERTON see SWYNNERTON
SWINEY see SWINE
SWININGTON see SWYNNERTON
SWINLEY see SWINDALE
SWINNERTON, SWINNINGTON see SWYNNERTON
SWINNY see SWINE
SWINSCO, SWINSCOE,SWINSCOW, SWINSKOE see SWANCOTT
SWINSLEY see SWINDALE
SWINSON see SWAINSON
Swinton,
Borders; Greater Manchester; North
and South Yorkshire;
SWINTON Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): William,
Aston 1680
SWINTERTON
see SWYNNERTON
SWIRE A Northern form of SQUIRE
SWIRE 353 Pentrobin:
441B Hope
598 Hope (Baptisms 1859-1904) Vol 6
George William Hughes, Godfrey Samuel, Harry
Percival, James Reginald, James Watson,
John Reginald, Lydia Helena, Marjorie, Mary Humble, Mary
Isabella, William Charles.
SWITH see SOUTH
SWITHIN
SWITHIN 498 Bodfari
501 Northop
SWYTHUN 129 Treuddyn;
SWYTHYN 127 Mold:
Swithland, Leicestershire
SWONTON see SWANTON
SWOOND see SOUND
SWORD Misc: 1835 Welchpool:
Engineer to the Canal Company: James Sword,
Severn street
SWORETON, SWORTON see SORTON
SWULE see SEWELL
SWYMER, SWYMMER see SIMNOR
SWYNARTON see SWYNNERTON
SWYNCOW see SWANCOTT
Swynnerton,
Staffordshire
SWYNNERTON
SIMMARTON 348 Wrexham: 14 Aug 1786 mar by
Banns of Edward SIMMARTON (x) & Elizabeth JONES (x) both otp
Wits: Samuel DULSE (x) , ---- -----
SWEENERTON 411 Wrexham: 23 Sep 1837 bur/o
Ellen, aged 4, Tutle Street
SWENERTON 411 Wrexham: 15 Jun 1835 bur/o
William, infant, Tutle Street
SWINARTON 417 Wrexham: 17 Oct 1768 Sinah SWINARTON & William SIMPSON wits at
mar by
Lic of William FAULKNER (joyner) of Saint George, Liverpool & Mary
JONES sp otp
SWINERTON 53 Wrexham: 25 Jun 1810 bap/o
James (b 12) s/o Edward (lab) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
314 Rhosllanerchrugog: 10 Jun 1868 bap/o William Parr SWINERTON
ill. s/o --- --------- & Esther SWINERTON (servant), Pant
364 Wrexham: 23 Apr 1845 bur/o Emma, aged 17, Wrexham Abbot
12 Aug 1845 bur/o Margaret, aged 7, Wrexham Abbot
365 Wrexham: 8 Jun 1817 bap/o Ann d/o William (rope maker) &
Mary, Wrexham Abbot
16 Feb 1818 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John (nailor)
& Eleanor, Tuttle Street
373 Wrexham: 13 Jun 1815 bur/o Maurice, aged 8, Wrexham Regis
380 Wrexham: 14 Feb 1906 bap/o John James (b 26 Jan) & Eric (b 26
Jan)
ss/o Thomas (lab) & Caroline, 2 Edward's Square
386 Ruabon: 22 Aug 1853 mar. by Banns of
John SWINERTON (nailer) ba/23 of Rhosymedre s/o John (nailer)
& Mary MARSDEN (dress maker) sp/18 of Rhosymedre d/o Joseph (marble
mason)
400 Wrexham: 3 Oct 1825 Elizabeth SWINERTON, John CROSSE &
Jas. COWPER
wits. at mar. by Banns of
John EDGE (x) (lab) ba. & Anne JOHNSON (x) sp., both otp
410 Wrexham: 7 Apr 1829 bur/o Mary Rowland, aged 3 weeks, Tuttle
Str
6 Feb 1830 bur/o Edward, aged 4, Tuttle
Street
28 Jan 1832 bur/o Mary,
aged 16 months, Tuttle Street
2 Apr 1833 bur/o Henry, aged 23 months, Tuttle Street
411 Wrexham: 10 Nov 1834 bur/o John, infant, Penybryn
11 Oct 1836 bur/o Anne, infant, Tutle Str
17 Dec 1838 bur/o Charles, infant, Tuttle
Street
10 Jun 1840 bur/o
Benjamin, infant, Tuttle Street (under 'other information' in
transcription: omitted entering ..... ?
4 Jul 1840 bur/o Joseph, infant, Tuttle Street
474B Gresford: 9 Dec 1844 mar by Banns of Edward JONES
(joiner) ba/full age of Gwersyllt s/o John JONES (carter)
& Mary SWINERTON (x) sp/full age
of Gwersyllt d/o Wlliam SWINERTON (rope maker)
Misc: Warwickshire 1835 Coventry: Shopkeeper/dealer in
groceries & sundries: William Swinerton, Gosford St
SWYNNERTON contd
SWININGTON 386 Ruabon: 7 Oct 1853 mar. by
Banns of Henry HUGHES (joiner) ba/29 of Rhosymedre s/o William (lab)
& Eliza SWININGTON sp/28 of Rhosymedre d/o John (lab)
ROLLS-SWINNERTON 487 Gwersyllt: 26 Oct 1886 mar by Banns of Robert WILLIAMS (tailor) wdr/49 of 6 Roxburgh Place s/o Henry WILLIAMS (tailor)
& Sarah Ann ROLLS (x) wid/46 of Stansty d/o William
SWINNERTON (blacksmith)
SWINNERTON 38 Wrexham: 17 Feb 1788 bap/o
Margaret (b 3) d/o Edwd (lab) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Abbot
53 Wrexham: 25 Dec 1801 bap/o Edward (b 16) s/o Edward (lab) &
Elizabeth, Wrexham Abbot
7 Jun 1803 bap/o Margaret (b 24) d/o
Edward (lab) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Abbot
138A Wrexham: 13 Feb 1791 bap/o Edward (b 20 Oct) s/o Edward (lab)
& Elizabeth, Wrexham Abbot
10 Feb 1793 bap/o John (b 23)
s/o Edward (lab) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Abbot
13 Jul 1794 bap/o William (b 24) s/o Edward
(lab) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Abbot
28 Feb 1796 bap/o Thomas (b 6) s/o Edward (lab)
& Elizabeth, Wrexham Abbot
B Wrexham: 13 Nov 1790 bur/o Margt., Wrexham Abbot
165 Ruabon: 21 Jul 1817 mar by Banns of Thomas SWINNERTON &
Elizabeth ROBERTS both otp
Wits: Robert SWINNERTON (x), Hanna ROBERTS
(x)
191 Ruabon:15 May 1775 mar by Lic of Thomas WILLIAMS & Sinah
SWINNERTON both otp
Wits: Abraham WILLIAMS, Joseph WILLIAMS
201 Wrexham: 14 Aug 1807 Catherine SWINNERTON (x) & Richard
HOUGHTON wits at mar by Banns of
William HODGES (x) (collier) ba & Elizabeth
CUNNAH (x) sp both otp
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: 1) Gaynor SWINNERTON (wife of Brian & daughter of Joan & Leslie GRIFFITHS) died 3 Oct 1976 aged 27 years
also Leslie Carcill GRIFFITHS d 28 Aug 1988 aged 68 years
2) May SWINNERTON d 24 Nov 1945
341 Ruabon: 22 Dec 1866 mar by Banns of Joseph SWINNERTON (collier)
ba/24 of Street Issa s/o John SWINNERTON (engine fitter)
& Elizabeth EVANS (x) sp/20 of
Street Issa d/o Thomas EVANS (engineer)
SWYNNERTON / SWINNERTON
contd
343 Hawarden: 29 Dec 1673 bap/o Mary d/o James, Ewloe
348 Wrexham: 24 Sep 1786 Ed SWINNERTON (x) & Richd MEESSON wits at
mar by Banns of Robt THOMAS (x) & Dorothy KEALIN (x) both otp
365 Wrexham: 20 Nov 1817 bap/o Maria d/o Thomas (skinner) & Elizabeth, Tuttle Street
30 Nov 1818 bap/o John Rowland s/o William
(rope maker) & Mary, Tuttle Street
24 Oct 1819 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (skinner) &
Elizabeth, Green
27 Dec 1819
bap/o Jane d/o John (nailor) & Eleanor, Tuttle Street
366 Wrexham: 13 Aug 1826 bap/o John s/o John (nailor) & Eleanor, Tuttle Street
20 Feb 1827 bap/o Robert s/o Robert
(chandler) & Hannah, Penybryn
4 Nov 1827 bap/o John s/o Edward (rope maker) &
Ann, Tuttle St.
15 Oct 1830
bap/o Eleanor d/o John (nailor) & Ellen, Tutle St.
25 Dec 1830 bap/o Emma & Elizabeth ds/o
William (ropemaker) & Mary, Penybryn
15 May 1831 bap/o Henry s/o James (skinner) & Mary, Green
SWYNNERTON / SWINNERTON
contd
370 Wrexham: 30 Nov 1854 bap/o James -/o John (skinner) &
Elizabeth, Tuttle Street
372 Wrexham: 2 Jul 1815 mar by Banns of John
SWINNERTON (x) (nailor) ba & Elleanor JONES (x) sp both otp
Wits: William SWINNERTON (x),
Margaret JONES (x)
23 Dec
1816 mar by Banns of William SWINNERTON (x) (rope maker) ba & Mary
ROWLAND (x) sp both otp
Wits: Edward MITCHELL (x), Jane MITCHELL (x)
373 Wrexham: 24 Nov 1816 bur/o Maurice, aged 1, Wrexham Regis
2 Nov 1819 bur/o J.R., aged 9
months, Tuttle Street
25 Jul
1822 bur/o Morris, aged 11 mo., Tuttle Street
10 Sep 1822 bur/o Eliza, aged 1, Wrexham Abbot
25 Dec 1823 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 60,
Tuttle Street
374 Wrexham: 8 Jun 1840 bap/o Joseph & Benjamin ss/o Edward (lab)
& Ann, Pont Tuttle
375 Wrexham: 24 Oct 1869 bap/o Catherine d/o John (skinner) &
Elizabeth, Tuttle St
379 Wrexham: 22 Jun 1898 bap/o John James : margin note
P. R.I.P. of 2 Abenbury St
384 Wrexham: 10 Oct 1868 bur/o William, aged 78, Farndon St.
16 Jan 1869 bur/o Mary, aged 80, Broughton
7 Oct 1870 bur/o Catherine,
infant, Salop Road
386 Ruabon: 18 Nov 1853 mar. by Lic. of John SWINNERTON wid/62 of New
Marton s/o John (lab)
& Ellen POWELL (x) sp/42 of Henley d/o John (farmer)
SWYNNERTON / SWINNERTON
contd
393 Wrexham: 6 Mar 1875 bur/o Mary, aged 67, Tuttle St
20 Mar 1876 bur/o Ellen, aged 93, College St
30 Aug 1876 bur/o James, aged 65, Picton
Terrace
27 Jun 1879 bur/o
Mary, aged 36, Work House
15 Dec
1883 bur/o Edward, aged 58, Work House
399 Wrexham: 31 Aug 1820 bap/o William s/o William (rope maker) &
Mary, Tuttle Street
10 Mar 1821 bap/o Marg't d/o Edward (lab)
& Elizabeth Tuttle Street
24 Aug 1821 bap/o Morris s/o Thomas (skinner) & Elizabeth, Green
26 Aug 1821 bap/o Margaret d/o Edward (lab)
& Elizabeth, Tuttle Street
25 Dec 1821 bap/o Eliza d/o John (nailor) & Ellen, Tuttle Street
6 Feb 1822 bap/o Thomas s/o Edward
(roper) & Anne, Tuttle Street
14
Dec 1822 bap/o Mary d/o William (roper) & Mary, Tuttle Street
16 Feb 1823 bap/o Hugh s/o Robert (tallow
chandler) & Hannah, Peny-bryn
7 Sep 1824 bap/o Eliza d/o John (taylor) & Eleanor, Tuttle
Street
9 Oct 1824 bap/o
Elen d/o Edward (roper) & Anne, Tuttle Street
5 Jun 1825 bap/o Edward s/o Robert
(tallow chandler) & Hannah, Penybryn
SWYNNERTON
/ SWINNERTON contd
400 Wrexham: 23 Feb 1824 mar. by Banns
(wcop) of
Thomas SWINNERTON (x) (skinner) wdr. & Elizabeth JOHNSON wid., both
otp
Wits: William SWINNERTON (x), James COWPER
7 Jun 1825 Thomas SWINNERTON & Mary SWINNERTON (x)
wits. at mar. by Banns (wcop) of
Thomas FAGAN (x) (lab) ba. & Christian JOHNSON sp., both otp
25 Dec 1825 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
Thomas SALISBURY (rope maker) ba. & Mary SWINNERTON (x) sp., both
otp
Wits: Jane ROBERTS (x), James COWPER
404 Wrexham: 25 Jul 1898 bur/o John James, aged 7 weeks, 2 Abenbury St
1 Mar 1906 bur/o John James, aged 1
month, 2 Edwards Square, Bridge Street
406 Wrexham: 29 Jul 1863 bur/o Mary, aged 29, Pentre Felyn
16 May 1864 bur/o John, aged 35, Priory St
410 Wrexham: 31 Oct 1826 bur/o Mary, aged 3 years, Tuttle Street
15 Apr 1827 bur/o Caroline, aged 3, Tuttle
Street
3 (sic) Jul 1827
bur/o Elizabeth, aged 3, Tuttle Street
412 Wrexham: 9 Aug 1854 bur/o John, aged 66, Barn Field
6 Sep 1854 bur/o John Herbert,
infant, Pen y bryn
10 Feb
1855 bur/o Anne, aged 54, Tuttle Street
1 Dec 1856 bur/o Thomas, aged 61, Salop Road
4 Dec 1856 bur/o
Henry ?SWINNERTON, infant, Tuttle Street
1 Jun 1858 bur/o William, infant, Abbot St.
11 Aug 1859 bur/o Edward, aged 62, Abbot
St.
415A Northop: 20 Jul 1812 mar. by Banns of
Evan EVANS (x) (sailor) ba. & Catherine
SWINNERTON (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Evan LLOYD, Mary WILLIAMS (x)
588 Gwersyllt: 13 Aug 1904 bap/o John (b 22 Jun) s/o Albert
(collier) & Mary Ann, Brighton Place, Wheatsheaf
13 Mar 1911 bap (at the house) of Thomas
s/o Albert (collier) & Mary Ann, Mold Road, Wheatsheaf
SWYNNERTON
/ SWINNERTON contd
Misc: Cheshire 1828/29 Macclesfield: Bookseller/Stationer: James Swinnerton, Market Place
Fire erc. Office Agent: Beacon Ts. Swinnerton, Market Place
Newspaper: 'Macclesfield Herald' and 'Congleton Gazette'
(published on Saturdays),
James Swinnerton, printer and publisher, Market place
Printer (Letter-press): James Swinnerton, Market Place
Derbyshire 1828/29
Derby: Builder and stone & marble mason: Stephen Swinnerton, St.
Mary's Wharf
Scythe,
Sickle and grindstone maker: Stephen Swinnerton, St. Mary's bridge
Lancashire: 1828/29
Liverpool: Turner: Wm. Swinnerton, Byrom St.
Staffordshire 1835 Eccleshall:
Gentry: Mr John Swinnerton, Standon
Miss Mary Swinnerton, Sugnall
Newcastle-under-Lyme: Gentry: The Misses Swinnerton, Queen St
Thomas Swinnerton, Esq., Butterton Hall
Nursery/Seedsman: William Swinnerton, Betley
Potteries: Crate
Maker: Thomas Swinnerton, Commercial buildings, Stoke
Warwickshire 1835 Birmingham:
Attorney: John Swinnerton CUDLIPP, 35 Colmore row
Coleshill: Retailer of beer: John Swinnerton
Straw hat maker: Esther Swinnerton
Nuneaton: Boot/shoe maker & Grocer/dealer in sundries: William
Swinnerton
Timber merchant: Isaac Swinnerton
SWYNNERTON
/ SWINNERTON (Misc) contd
1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Mount Street: Eliza SWINNERTON 16 female servant
born in County,
with William (bricklayer) & Elizabeth (dress maker)
BATE
Tuttle Street: SWINNERTON Edward
40 Lab born in County
Ann 39
-do-
John 14
-do-
Edward 11
-do-
Tuttle Street: SWINNERTON Mary 33
Shoebinder not born in County
Eliz 5
-do-
also Edwd (shoemaker) born in county & Bridget ROWLAND (born
Ireland)
& Bridget 3 born in County
Tuttle Street: SWINNERTON Jno 48
Nailor
born in County
Ellen
45
-do-
Jane
19 Dress m.
-do-
John
13
-do-
Ellen
12
-do-
Tuttle Street (Beardsworth Building): SWINNERTON Thos
65 Skinner
born in County
Eliz
50
-do-
also Edwd JOHNSON 25 lab. & John JOHNSON 20
hair dresser, both born in County
High Street: Eliz SWINNERTON, no age given, female servant
born in County, with C M Thompson 20 Bankers Clk born Scotland
and Jane Moore
45 also female servant born in County
Church Street: M. SWINNERTON 21 born in County, with Samuel
STRETCH 39 hair dresser and his family
Pentreffelin: SWINNERTON Wm 45 Rope m.
J(ourneyman) born in County
also Mary 45,
William 20 (same occup. as father), Emma 14, Elizabeth 11, Margaret 10
and Edward EVANS 65 ag. lab; all born in County
SWYNNERTON contd
SWINNINGTON 53 Wrexham: 7 Jul 1801 bur/o Edwd, Wrexham Abbot
9 Jun 1805 bur/o Margaret, child of Edward
23 Jan 1805 bap/o Mary (b 12) d/o Edward (lab)
& Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
27 Jul
1807 bap/o Morris (b 15 Jul) s/o Edward (lab) & Elizabeth, Wrexham
Abbot
165 Ruabon: Note in transcription: SWINNINGTON sic, should be
SWINNERTON - so see 165 SWINNERTON above
SWYNARTON 423 Hanmer: 21 Dec 1577 bur/o Anne
WINNERTON 373 Wrexham: 16 Sep 1821 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 30 years, Green
416 Ruabon: 14 Aug 1876 mar. by Banns
Joseph ROLLS (stableman) ba/35 of Cefn Bychan s/o Richard ROLLS
(gardener)
& Sarah Ann CANDLIN wid/36 of Rhosymedre d/o William WINNERTON
(blacksmith)
SWYNSCOW
see SWANCOTT
SWYSON see SISSON
SWYTH see SOUTH
SWYTHUN, SWYTHYN see SWITHIN
SYAD
*SYAD 574 Buckley: 21 Sep 1878 bap/o Mary Ahmadee ALI
d/o Syad Ahmad Ali (Nawab of India) & Margaret Ahmad Ali, otp
SYARS see SAYER
SYBDALE, SYBDEALE, SYBDELL see SILVERDALE (but there may be some
confusion here with Siddall)
SYBIL fem a prophetess
(Greek) - Claremont
ISABEL possibly see also
SEYBILL *141 Llangwm:
SIBEL *141 Llangwm:
SIBELL *459 Mold
SIBELLA *474A Gresford: 12 Nov 1833 mar by Lic of Randle
WILBRAHAM Esq., of Ashbury & Sibella EGERTON sp otp
Wits: Richard EGERTON, Richard WILBRAHAM
*550
Gresford: 30 Apr 1820 bap/o Anne EGERTON (b ?24 Mar) d/o William, Esq.
& Sibella, Gresford Lodge
6 Aug 1822 bap/o Elizabeth
Frances EGERTON (b 22 Jun) d/o William (Gent .) & Sibella, Gresford
Lodge
23 Sep 1824 bap/o Philip Henry EGERTON (b 9 Aug) s/o
William (Gent.) & Sibella, Gresford Lodge
15 Jun 1827
bap/o Robert Eyles EGERTON (b 15 Apr) s/o William (Gent.) &
Sibella, Gresford Lodge
*553
Gresford: 27 Apr 1883 bur/o Sibella EGERTON, aged 95 yrs, Gresford Lodge
9
Aug 1883 bur/o Lucy Sibella EGERTON, aged 19 yrs, Glan Alyn
SIBIL *141 Llangwm:
*506A Abergele
SIBILL *141 Llangwm:
SIBILLA *459 Mold
SIBLE *141 Llangwm:
SIBLEY *234 Minera: John Sibley BORLASE
SIBYL *55 Nantglyn:
SIBYLL *141 Llangwm: 20 Aug 1692 bur/o Sibyll THOMAS
SIBYLLA *572 Broughton: 4 Feb 1849 bap/o Louisa Sibylla HARRIS (b 3 Dec)
d/o Henry (manufacturer) & Elizabeth Catharine
(PARSONS), Esclusham, Wrexham
SYBIL *255 Corwen: 6 May 1760 bur/o Sybil VAUGHAN,
Ucheldre
SYBILLA *367 Abergele: Sybilla BELLIS
SYBYLL *139 Cerrigydrudion:
SYBYLL see SYBIL
Sycharth, Denbighshire
Sychnant, Powys
SYCOPHANT 'flatterer, toady'
PHICOPHANT 87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd
PICHAVENCE 440C Hawarden:
PICKAFANE 319 Hawarden:
PICKAFENCE 293 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
483 Hawarden:
SYDALL,
SYDDAL(E),
SYDDALL,
SYDDEL(L)
see SIDDALL
SYDDON see SEDDON
Syde, Glos
SYDE
CEAD 30 Wrexham:
SEED 81 Hope:
441B Hope
478B Llantysilio
493 Llantysilio
Sid, Devon
SIDDWAY 438A Broughton: Martha Mary;
SIDES 116 Llansilin:
163 Ruabon:
266C Marchwiel: Edward;
315 Ruabon (Baptisms 1853-1906)
Anne, Annie, Helene Birch, Sarah, Sarah Henrietta, Thomas
Victor, William Andrew Birch,
William Andrew, William Cloxon;
356 Ruabon: Mary;
SYDE / SIDES contd
360 Llangollen: Harriet, Samuel;
416 Ruabon: 7 Nov 1889 mar. by Banns of
William Andrew Birch SIDES (train examiner) ba/30 otp s/o Sarah Birch
SIDES (dress maker)
& Annie HARPER sp/33 otp d/o Thomas HARPER (lab)
438A Broughton: Mary, William;
490 Chirk
SYDE / SIDES contd
556 Llangadwaladr: Llewelyn, Luke Parry, Martha, Nesta;
*557 Llansilin: 9
May 1879 bap/o Thomas Sides EVANS -/o Edward (farmer) & Elizabeth,
Tyucha
8 Jan 1895 bap/o Thomas Sides MORRIS -/o Robert (farmer) &
Mary, Priddbwddl
557 Llansilin: Ann, Elizabeth, Fanny, Jane, John, Luke,
Margaret, Margaret Lloyd, Mary, Richard,
Robert, Robert Lloyd,
Rose, Samuel, Sarah,
Thomas, Thomas Robert, William;
583 Chirk: 11 Oct 1868
bap/o Job (b 23 Aug) s/o Benjamin (engine fitter) & Caroline, Black
Park
23 Jun 1871 bap/o
Benjamin (b 23 Jun) s/o Benjamin (engine fitter) & Caroline, Upper
Wharf
594 Gresford: 20 May
1911 bap/o Violet May d/o Robert (lab) & Emily, Hillock Lane
Misc: 1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry: Milliner/dress maker: Jane Sides, Cross
st
SYDE contd
SIDEWAY Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
SIEAD 173 Holt:
SUDDS 45 Denbigh:
SYDER 493 Llantysilio
SYDES 356 Ruabon: Thomas Derick;
SYDUS 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
SYDEBOTHAM see SIDEBOTHAM
Sydenham, Devon; Oxfordshire; Somerset;
SYDENHAM
SYDENHAM 380 Wrexham: 29 Mar
1905 bap/o Bernard Charles & Dorothy (both born 15 Jan)
c/o Charles Rueben (buyer) & Blanche Isabel, 60 Rhosddu Rd
13 May 1906 bap/o Margaret Blanche (b 20 Mar)
d/o Charles Ruben (furnisher) & Blanche Isabel, 15 Trevor St
SYDNAM *512 Nannerch
SYDER, SYDES see SYDE
SYDLEY see SIDLEY
SYDNAM see SYDENHAM
SYDNE(A) see SYDNEY
Sydney, Cheshire
SYDNEY
CEDINIAR *598 Hope: 30 Dec 1872 bap/o Cediniar VAUGHAN d/o Thomas (collier) & Martha, otp (Kiln)
SEDN *176 Tremeirchion:
SEDNEY *29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 19 Jan 1807 mar by Banns of
John
ABRAHAM ba of Llanfechain & Sedney LEWIS sp otp
Wits: Evan
JONES, Geo. HUMPHREYS
*282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
*375 Wrexham: 10 May 1871 bap/o Harry HUGHES s/o Evan (refiner of lead)
& Sedney, Hope St
SEDONAY *173 Holt:
SESIDONIA *354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Sesidonia
JONES
SIDDY *363 Wrexham: Siddy (fem.) SMITH
*594 Gresford:
2 Jul 1876 bap/o Walter Joseph SMITH s/o Thomas (engineer) & Siddy,
Derby
SIDNA *173 Holt:
SIDNEA *387 Hawarden: 23 Jan 1669/70 bur/o
Sidnea PHILIP d/o Gabriel of Shotton
SYDNEY contd
SIDNEY masc/fem
a surname, meaning 'wide island' used as a first name - Claremont
*44 Denbigh: Sidney JONES
*51 Holywell
*57 Ruabon: Sidney (fem.)
PHILLIPS
304 Wrexham:
307 Ruabon:
390 Bangor-on-Dee: Edward, Ermine, Mary, Roger, William;
392 Gresford: 13 May 1733 mar. by Lic. of William JONES & Ffeby
SIDNEY, both of Ruabon
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Ermine;
437 Ruabon: Edward, Jane, Mary, William;
489 Marchwiel
552B Wrexham: Catherine, Edd, Edward, Ffeby, John, Mary;
D Wrexham: 4 Mar 1705/06 bur/o Edward (weaver), Esclusham
Below
13 Jan 1727/28 bur/o Cath, wid., Esclusham
*580 Bagillt: 10
May 1883 bap/o Sidney Jane WILLIAMS d/o James (collier) & Mary
SYDNEY contd
SIDONIA fem from Sidon (Latin)
*75 Marchwiel:
*555
Brymbo: 5 Jul 1863 bap/o Sidonia & Ann LLOYD -/o John (collier)
& Jane, Mount
*567
Brymbo 13 Nov 1861 bur/o Sidonia LLOYD, aged 68 yrs, otp (Mount)
*575
Hope: 12 Dec 1819 bap/o Sarah HUGHES d/o John (lab) & Sidonia,
Rhanberfedd
20 May 1834 bap/o
David HUGHES s/o John (farmer) & Sidonia, Hope Owen
also 26 Mar 1837
Joseph, Hope Owen
16 Jun 1839 Sidonia, Clawd Offa, Hope
Owen
14 Mar 1841 Samuel, Clawd Offa, Hope Owen
22 Jun 1843 bap/o Jane, Clawdoffa
6 Dec 1846
bap/o Sidonia JONES d/o William (lab) & Elizabeth, Tiryfron
*585
Gwersyllt: 16 Mar 1884 bap/o William HANNOBY s/o William (collier)
& Sidonia, Summerhill
*588
Gwersyllt: 14 Apr 1889 bap/o Richare James HANNABY
s/o William (lab)
& Sidonia, Lodge, Brymbo
12 Jul 1893 bap/o John
HANNABY s/o William (collier) & Sidonia, Wheatsheaf
30 Dec 1900 bap/o Jane HANNABY (b 12 Nov) d/o William (collier)
& Sidonia,
Robinson' Row
*599 Hope: 19 Jun 1854 bur/o Sidonia HUGHES, aged 57, Llay
SIDONIE *553 Gresford: 16 Feb 1907 bur/o Charlotte Sidonie BRYDEN, aged 56, Bank Cottage, Gresford
SUDNEY *23 Cerrigydrudion: Sudney JONES
552B Wrexham: John;
C Wrexham: 20 Aug 1727 mar/o John DAVIES, Ruabon &
Grace SUDNEY otp
SUDONE *108 Minera Chapel: Sudone JONES
SYDNE *166
Cilcain:
SYDNEA *387 Hawarden: 20 Apr 1688 mar. by
Banns of Lewis EVANS, & Sydnea HUGHES of Shotton
29 Jun 1696 bur/o Sydnea EVANS of Shotton
*459 Mold:
*517
Llanasa: 24 Nov 1754 bap/o Sydnea OWENS d/o Roger & Jane, Gronant
SYDNEY *51
Holywell:
*141 Llangwm:
*166 Cilcain:
304 Wrexham:
307 Ruabon:
*369 Llangollen: Sydney Clarence PHILLIPS, Sydney Charles RICHARDS
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 23 Oct 1675 bap/o --- s/o Roger & ----------
29 Jun 1689 bap/o John s/o Edward & --------
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Anne, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Roger, William;
437 Ruabon: Edward, Mary;
489 Marchwiel
552D Wrexham;: 1 Apr 1726 bur/o Alice, Esclusham
29 Feb 1727/28 bur/o John (lab), Esclusham
7 Dec 1728 bur/o ----- d/o John, Esclusham p
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Barmouth: Tailor & draper: Sydney Davies
SYDONIA fem
from Sidon (Latin) - Claremont
*8 Overton: 19 Feb 1765 bap/o Sydonia PIERCE d/o Ralph & Jane
*47 Worthenbury: 15 Apr 1798 bap/o Sydonia ----- base child born at
Frances MULENORS, Threapwood
SYNDONIA *189 Holywell:
SYTNEH *269 Dyserth:
SYDNEY contd
ZADNEY *102 Nantglyn: 4 Dec 1774 bap/o Gras
JONES d/o William & Zadney of Llanrhaiadr
ZANEY *102 Nantglyn: 13 Feb 1780 bap/o Robert
JONES s/o William & Zaney of Llanrhaiadr
ZYDNEY *512 Nannerch
SYDONIA see SYDNEY
SYER(S) see SAYER
Sykes, Lancashire
SYKES
SITCH 438B Broughton: Hannah Sealer, Thomas;
Syke, Greater Manchester
SYKES 292 Rhosymedre:
352 Flint:
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Arthur, Nora, Patricia Ann;
*362 Penycae: Edward Sykes JONES
362 Penycae: Jane;
*375 Wrexham: 17 Jun 1872 bap/o Thomas Henry Sykes WILLIAMS s/o -----
& Margaret
375 Wrexham: 22 Dec 1870 bap/o Maria d/o Thomas Henry (inn keeper)
& Maria, Hope St
SYKES contd
391 Colwyn: 27 Feb 1889 mar. by Lic. of
Charles Watson SYKES
(wine merchant) ba/f
of St. Pancras, London s/o John (Gent.)
&
Emma Stuart DAVIES sp/f of Colwyn d/o Jenkin (Clerk in Holy Orders)
474B Gresford: Charlotte Elizabeth, Emily Kate, John, John
Thorley, Mary Gladys, Samuel;
553 Gresford: Christiana Watson, John, John Thorley;
583 Chirk: 15
Oct 1874 bap/o Annie Elizabeth (b 14 Jan 1872) & Edward Jonathan (b
29 Oct 1873)
d&s/o
Alfred (engineer) & Elizabeth, Chirk Green
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Charles Watson, Charlotte Elizabeth,
Christiana Watson, Christina Watson,
Christine Walter, James Dixon, John.
Misc:
Gresford MIs: Christiana Watson, John, John
Thorley, Mary Louisa, Olive Thorley;
SYLEE see SALLY
SYLOANUS, SYLVAN, SYLVANUS see SILVANUS
SYLVESTER, SYLVESTRY see SILVESTER
SYLVIA see SILVIA
SYM see SIMON
*SYMA see SYNA under SINE
SYMCOCKS, SYMCOX see SIMCOCK
SYMES see SIMON
SYMMON, SYMMONDS, SYMMONS see SIMON
SYMNOR see SIMNOR
SYMON(D), SYMONDS, SYMONS, SYMONT see SIMON
SYMPSON see SIMPSON
SYMS see SIMON
SYMSON see SIMPSON
SYMUND see
SIMON
SYNA(H) see SINE
SYNDONIA see SYDNEY
SYNNE see SENIOR
SYRATT, SYRED see SIRETT
SYRELL see SORREL
SYRENE, SYRON see CYRENE
SYRREL, SYRRELL, SYRRYLL see SORREL
SYSYLLT see CECIL
SYTHA see SOPHIA
SYTNEH see SYDNEY
SYTTON see SUTTON
SYVYL, SYVYLLE see SEAVILLE