HOME
KEY
G
The preceding numbers are my filing system numbers for the transcriptions
Always check findings in original source.
Where there are many
different first names with an entry it might help to buy the Clwyd FHS transcription
- see their publications page. Also it is possible to download and print a publications order form
& a research request form from their website.
* = a
first name; or a surname
used as a first name e.g. *123 Ronald Jones PARKES
dec. = deceased
otp = of this parish
p = written in the patronymic form
wcof = with consent of friends
wcop = with consent of parents
Wits: = Witnesses (i.e. to a
marriage)
(x) made his/her mark
A+B+C etc. = separate indexes within the
transcription
BT = Bishop's Transcript
DB =Domesday Book
MIs = Monumental Inscriptions (ie from
tombstones)
NLW =
National Library of Wales
OE = Old English
OFr = Old French
ON = Old Norse
OW = Old Welsh
C.G. 355 Ruabon
St. Mary's Churchyard
MIs: C. G. 1829 aged 7
E.G. 350 Wrexham St. Giles
Churchyard MIs:
Elizabeth ROBERTSON 1 Dec 1831
& E.G. 17 Sep 1839 aged 7
E.G., J. G., 355 Ruabon
St. Mary's Churchyard
MIs: Robt. GRIFFITHS d. 21 Feb 1841 aged 13
J. G.
March 13 1841 aged 6
Thos. GRIFFITHS
d. 16 Sep 1841 aged 63
Elizabeth
GRIFFITHS d. 13 Dec 1842 aged 19
E.G. d. 12 Sep 1845 aged 15
Edward G. d. 29 Apr 1846 aged
25
Ann G. d. 16 Jan 1820 aged 61
Mary the wife of Thomas
GRIFFITHS d. 27 Mar? 1811? aged 27 years
J.G. 31 Hawarden transcription
p.49 - 30 Jan 1829 note made by J.G. Vicar
or Curate
M.G. 355 Ruabon
St. Mary's Churchyard
MIs: M. G. 1819 (no other information)
S.G. 355 Ruabon
St. Mary's Churchyard
MIs: Francis the wife of Thomas GRIFFITHS of Acrefair d. 29 Apr 1816
aged 25
Thomas GRIFFITHS d. 18 Jan 1819 aged 55 years
S. G. 1829 aged 19
T.G. 355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard
MIs: Mary wife of Richard PLATT d. 2 Aug 1798
T. G. aged 68 1831
Richard PLATT d. 10 May 1808 aged 71
Simon TUNNA 1 Nov 1830 aged 13
G. 355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard
MIs: Ann, Edward - see E.G., J.G. above
G....
209B Llangedwyn: 18 Feb 1747/48 bap/o Thomas G----------- s/o David
& Catharine, Banhadla
349
Ysceifiog: 26 Dec 1741 mar/o John BRADSHAW & Mary G-----------
441A Hope: 11 Mar 1837 mar by Banns of Evan THOMAS & Elizabeth BOYES both otp
Wits: Thomas G....?, William WILDE, Anne
HALSTONE (x)
560p Llangollen: 11 Jan 1657/58 bap/o Edward fil Roger Jenings & Mary G.........
GAARS see
GEARY
GAB. see GABRIEL
GAB see GUPPY
GABALL see GABRIEL
GABAREL see GABRIEL
GABB see GUPPY
GABBETT see GARBETT
GABBIE fem. diminutive form
of GABRIELLE
GABBOT, GABBOTT see GARBETT
GABBRIEL see GABRIEL
GABBUTT see GARBETT
GABELLA see GABRIELLE
GABES *143 Llanrwst: 7 Feb 1802
bap/o Gabes WILLIAMS c/o Hugh & Anne
GABL, GABRAEL, GABRAL, GABREL(L), GABRIAL see GABRIEL
GABRIEL
GAB. *17 Llanarmon yn Ial: 25 Jan 1684/85 bap/o Edward s/o Gab. & Ann
79 Gresford: 25 Feb 1788 bur/o Hannah ROBERTS (GAB.) w/o
Edward
GABALL 552 Wrexham: 15 Apr 1722 bap/o Jane (b 10) d/o John (lab), Holt
GABAREL 435 Gresford: Edward, John;
GABBRIEL
310 Gresford: Jane, Tho;
GABL 235
Gwyddelwern: John;
259 Betws Gwerfyl Goch: Edward, Humphrey;
GABRAEL 84 Treuddyn: Edwd, Margaret, Sarah;
GABRAL 445 Wrexham: 17 Jul 1779 bur/o John s/o Owen (carpinter), Wrexham Abbot
GABREL 4 Llangollen (Baptisms & Burials 1738-1769 Marriages 1738-1754) Vol 4
Anne, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Evan
Jon, John, Jon, Mary, Phillip, Simon, Thomas;
30 Wrexham: Mary, Owen;
38 Wrexham: Mary, Owen;
84 Treuddyn: Edwd, Hannah, Margt;
238 Llangollen: 13 Sep 1772 bap/o John (b 9) s/o Edward &
Elizabeth, Trefor Issa
437 Ruabon: Jane;
445 Wrexham: 17 Sep 1765 bur/o Mary (poor), Beiston
6 Nov 1768 bur/o Sarah w/o Owen (joyner), Wrexham Abbot
29 Jun 1774 bur/o Mary d/o Owen (joyner), Wrexham Abbot
GABRELL 389 Hawarden: 26 Mar 1596 bur/o Jane
435 Gresford: Edward, Ellis;
GABRIAL 310 Gresford: Jane;
575
Hope: 25 Feb 1821 bap/o Anne d/o George (lab) & Mary, Shordley
22 Aug 1830 bap/o
George GABRIAL (WILLIAMS) illeg d/o
William GABRIAL
(servant) of Kinnerton
& Elizabeth WILLIAMS (servant) Uwchymynydd Isaf
599 Hope: 14 Jun 1820 bur/o James, aged 22, Higher Kinnerton
GABRIEL contd
GABRIEL 1 Llandegla (Baptisms 1744-1776 Burials 1741-1776)
:
Alis, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Sara;
2 Llandegla (Baptisms 1710-1743 Marriages 1710-1738 Burials
1710-1741) Vol 1
1 Sep 1719 bur/o Gabriel EDWARDS, otp
16 May 1725
bap/o Gabriel EDWARDS s/o Edward & Margaret
Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, Mary, Thomas;
3 Llangollen: 12 Feb 1785 bap/o Edward (b 2)
s/o Edward (lab) & Elizabeth (JONES), Croggen Iddon
31 Mar 1787 bap/o Anne (b 20)
d/o Edward (farmer) & Elizabeth
(JONES), Havod Gynfawr
10 Oct 1789 bap/o Elizabeth (b
3) d/o Edward (farmer) & Elizabeth (JONES) Croggen Iddon
27 May 1790 bap/o Sarah (b 26) d/o John (farmer) & Mary
(EDWARDS), Trefor Issa
4 Llangollen: 29 Nov 1742 bur/o Mary, Pengwern
5 Llangollen (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1707-1738) Vol 3
: Eliz, Elizabeth, John, Martha, Simon, Thomas;
*6 Isycoed: 1670 Householder in Dutton Diffaeth: Gabriel SHONE
9 Efenechtyd: 8 Jun 1771 mar by Banns of Henry GABRIEL of Gwyddelwern & Elizabeth ROBETS otp
Wits: Robert JONES, Robert ELLIS
2 Aug 1708 bur/o Jane d/o Evan & Jane
21 Sep
1732 bur/o Dorothea
GABRIEL contd
13 Llandegla: 8 Jun 1777 bap/o Moses s/o John & Grace, Brynniau
28
Feb 1779 bap/o Elinor d/o John & Grace, Brynniau
14 Llanferres: 28 Aug 1748 mar/o Edward GABRIEL & Sarah PARRY of Llanarmon
16 Hawarden: 6 Feb 1818 bur/o Thomas, aged 1, s/o Robt (lab) & Catharine, Bretton
17 Llanarmon yn Ial (Baps & Bur 1683-1743 Mar 1676-1743) Vol 1
Alice, Edward, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Jane, Lewis, Martha, Mary,
Matthew,
Richard, Thomas;
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Cath, Catharine, Catherine, Robert, Susanna;
27 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
Alice, Anne, Catherine, David, Edward, Elin,
Elinor, Elizabeth,
Grace, Jane, John,
Jonathan, Joseph, Mary, Phebe, Richard, Robert, Sarah,
Thomas, William;
29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant (Marriages 1754-1812) Vol 2(2)
Edward, Hugh, Jane;
GABRIEL contd
*30 Wrexham: Gabriel THOMAS
30 Wrexham: Hannah, Owen, William;
*33 Llangwm: Gabriel THOMAS
33 Llangwm: Margt, William;
GABRIEL contd
36 Ruabon: Charles, John, Sarah;
38 Wrexham: Cath, Catherine, Mary, Owen;
*44 Denbigh: Gabriel EDWARDS
*45 Denbigh: Gabriel EDWARDS
*49
Holywell: 5 Apr 1835 bap/o Edward EVANS s/o Gabriel (malster)
& Margt
12 Jan 1838 bap/o William EVANS s/o Gabriel (malster) & Margaret
49 Holywell: 12 Jun 1836 bap/o Henry s/o John (smith) & Anne,
Bagillt
*53
Wrexham :3 Aug 1801
bur/o Gabriel JONES, of Wrexham Regis
21 Mar 1802 bap/o Mary ROBERTS (b 7) d/o Gabriel (flaxdresser) &
Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
11 Nov 1810 bap/o Gabriel WATSON (b 23 Oct) s/o Joseph (sawyer) &
Ann, Wrexham Regis
55
Nantglyn: 2 Nov 1677 bur/o Gabriel Thomas
3 Jan 1700/1701 mar/o Thomas Gabriel of Llanrhaiader & Dorothy
JONES otp
5 May 1731 bur/o Thomas otp
56*D
Rhuddlan: 23 Oct 1807 bur/o Ellin WILLIAMS (d 19) d/o Gabriel &
Ellin (HUGHES), of Liverpool
57 Ruabon: Anne, Mariah, Samuel, William;
9 Sep 1821 bap/o Samuel WRIGHT (GABRIEL)
illeg. s/o Samuel GABRIEL
(lab) &
Elizabeth WRIGHT (servant), Dinhinlle Isaf
GABRIEL contd
61 Ruabon: 17 Nov 1838 mar. by Banns of
Edward ROBERTS (x) (lab) ba. of Acrefair s/o William ROBERTS (lab)
& Sarah GABRIEL (x) (servant) sp. of Penybryn d/o Thomas GABRIEL
(lab)
77 Bryneglwys: 29 May 1720 bap/o Eilizabeth (b 28) d/o John
79 Gresford: 30 Jun 1778 bur/o Elizabeth d/o Daniel, pauper
15 Sep 1780 bur/o Ann EDWARDS alias GABRIEL, aged 81
24 Mar 1781 bur/o Jane ROBERTS alias GABRIEL, pauper
29 Jul 1781 bap/o William EDWARDS (GABRIEL) s/o John GABRIEL &
------ EDWARDS
18 May 1784 bur/o Elizabeth EDWARDS (GABRIEL) d/o Daniel, pauper
81A Hope: 27 Nov 1808 bap/o Edward (b 4) s/o Thomas & Anne (DAVIES
of Kinnerton), Kinnerton
21 Sep 1811 bap/o William (b 1) s/o Thos. & Anne (DAVIES of Higher
Kinnerton), Hope Owen
83 Ruthin: 15 Jan 1784 bur/o Sara;
12 Nov 1794 bur/o Margaret;
19 May 1901 bur/o Thomas;
84 Treuddyn: Anne, Charlotte, Edward, Edwd, Isaac, Margaret, Margt,
Robert;
86 Derwen: 8 Dec 1767 bap/o Thomas GABRIEL (EVAN)
illeg. s/o
Thomas GABRIEL (shoemaker) of Clocaenog & Elizabeth EVAN (wid) otp
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd: 30 Mar 1748 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas &
Mary
26 Nov 1769 bap/o Evan GABRIEL (EVANS)
base s/o Thos. EVANS & Jane GABRIEL, Rhiw
*91 Llangynhafal 18 Aug 1706 bap/o Jane ROBERTS d/o Gabriel
& Jane
22 Aug 1708 bap/o Robert ROBTS s/o Gabriel & Jane
18 Dec 1709 bap/o John s/o Gabriel & Jane
GABRIEL contd
106A Llangwyfan: Lowry;
B Llangwyfan: John;
107A Llanrhydd: John, Sarah, Thomas;
109 Pentrefoelas: Ann, John;
*113 Llanelidan: 13 Mar 1699/1700 bap/o William BURGOFFE s/o Gabriel & Elizabeth (JONES)
9 Oct 1702 bap/o Magdalene BURGOFFE d/o Gabriel &
Elizabeth (JONES)
114 Llanferres: 9 Jun 1693 bap/o Lowry d/o John
116A+C Llansilin:
GABRIEL contd
123 Ruabon:
127A Mold:
129A Treuddyn;
*134 Llanefydd:
*139 Cerrigydrudion:
*141 Llangwm:
147 Llanddoget:
148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
153 Hope:
158 Holywell:
GABRIEL contd
*161 Mold: Gabriel EDWARDS
163A+B Ruabon:
165A+B Ruabon:
168B Hope:
169*A+A+B Llanrhydd:
176 Tremeirchion:
182 Llansanffraid Glyn Ceiriog: Ann, Dav, David, Dorothy, Edward,
Elizabeth,
Jane, Thomas;
187 St. George:
GABRIEL contd
*193+193 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
202 Bryneglwys:
205 Llantysilio:
208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr:
209 B Llangedwyn: Dorothy, William;
C Llangedwyn: Edward, William;
212 Llangollen:
213 Llangollen:
215 Llanrhydd:
222 St. Asaph:
227C Ruthin:
229A St. Asaph:
GABRIEL contd
232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
235 Gwyddelwern: Anne, Elizabeth, Gabriel, Grace, Henry, Jane, Lewis,
Mary, Owen, Richard, Richart,
Richd, Thomas;
237 Gwyddelwern:
238 Llangollen: 2 Jan 1771 bur/o Evan Jo-th (lab), Eglwseg
3
Jul 1771 bur/o Simon, Llangollen Abbot
11 Aug 1782 bap/o Eliz. w/o John, Trefor Ucha
12 May 1786 bur/o John (lab), Trefor Ucha
239A+B+E Llangar:
241A+B+C Llangar:
242A Gwyddelwern:
245C Llanrhydd:
246 Llanfwrog:
247 Llanfwrog:
GABRIEL contd
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
251A+B Corwen:
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
253 Llanfawr:
254C Llanfawr:
255 Corwen:
256 Corwen:
257 Llandillo yn Edeirnion:
258A+C Llansanffraid Glyndyfrdwy:
259 Betws Gwerfyl Goch: Evan, Jane;
GABRIEL contd
263A+C Llansilin:
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
285 Llanuwchllyn:
287 Llanycil:
292 Rhosymedre:
293 Hawarden:
294 Mold: 21 Jan 1827 bap/o Edward s/o Edward (lab) & Elizth of
Bistre
GABRIEL contd
304 Wrexham:
310 Gresford: Adam, Daniel, Edd, Edward, Edwd, Eliss, Eliz, Ellis,
Jane, Jenny, Margt, Mary, Thomas, Thos;
315 Ruabon:
338 Llangollen:
337 Connah's Quay MIs: J.H., Mary Ann;
340 Mold: Edward, Sarah;
341 Ruabon: Ann, John;
345 Rhosllanerchrugog: Thomas;
348 Wrexham: Owen;
351 Ruthin Road Cemetery, Wrexham: Mary, William;
*352 Flint: Gabriel JONES
355 Ruabon: Edward, John, Maria, Samuel;
356 Ruabon: Maria, Samuel;
361 Llangollen: Ann, Elizabeth, John Thomas, Richard Henry, Robert
Lewis, Thomas;
*366 Wrexham: William Gabriel OWEN
GABRIEL contd
367 Abergele: 13 Jan 1688/89 bap/o Thomas (born 11th) s/o Thomas ap
Humphrey & Anne (GABRIEL) of Villa/Harvilla
28 Aug 1692 bap/o Jonett & Catherine (born 27th)
twin ds/o Thomas ap Humphrey & Anne (GABRIEL) of Gwrych
*370 Wrexham: John Gabriel THOMAS
371 Llangollen: 16 Sep 1865 mar. by Banns of Thomas DAVIES (x)
(boatman) ba/22 of
Cys. s/o William (boatman)
& Sarah GABRIEL (x) sp. aged 21 of Cysyllte d/o Thomas (collier)
372 Wrexham: 17 May 1816 Sarah GABRIEL (x) & Richard BAINES (x)
wits. at
mar/o
John GRIFFITHS (x) (lab) ba. otp & Elizabeth BANES (x) sp.
otp by Banns
25 Aug 1816 mar/o Morris ELLIS (x) (farrier) ba. otp & Sarah
GABRIEL (x) sp. otp
Wits: Thomas JONES (x), Anne JONES (x) by Banns
382 Llanynys: 18 Jul 1730 mar. by Lic. of John JONES alias GABRIEL of
Llandyrnog
&
Dorothy JONES alias EYTON otp
383 Ruthin: 15 Jan 1728/29 bur/o Evan (pauper);
386 Ruabon: 16 Jul 1852 mar. by Banns of Thomas GABRIEL (x)
(blacksmith) ba/22 of CM s/o John (blacksmith)
& Elizabeth THOMAS (servant) sp/21 of CM d/o John (druggist)
GABRIEL contd
392 Gresford: 14 Jun 1734 bap/o Jane d/o Thomas
17 Oct 1739 bur/o Jane d/o Thos.
393 Wrexham: 13 Jan 1879 bur/o Edward, aged 82, W House
395 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Ann(e), David, Edward, Gwen, Hugh, Jane,
John, Lewis, Marg., Margaret, Martha,
Mary, Maurice, Richard, Roger, Thomas;
396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Anne, Edward, Hugh, Jane, John, Maurice,
Sara;
400 Wrexham: 22 Oct 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Robert GABRIEL (x)
(farmer) & Hannah JONES (x) , both otp
Wits: Robert SIMONS (x), Anne DRURY
402A Denbigh: 23 Jun 1708 mar/o John PRICE (glover) & Mary GABRIEL
417 Wrexham: 17 Jun 1769 mar. by Lic. of Owen GABRIEL (x) wdr. &
Catharine JONES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Robt EVANS, John EDWARDS
420B Halkyn: 4 Jan 1741/42 bur/o Samuel
11 Jun 1748 bur/o Anne
427 Ruabon: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, John;
GABRIEL contd
430 Llangollen: David, Elizabeth, Mary;
431 Llangollen: Mary Ann;
432 Llangollen: Robert;
433 Llangollen: John;
435 Gresford: Catharing, Dorothy, Edward;
437 Ruabon: David, Margaret, Mary;
438A
Broughton: Anne, Catharine, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, Frances, Mary,
Robert, Sarah, Thomas;
B Broughton: Mary, Robert;
440A,B Hawarden
445 Wrexham: Ann, Edw, Henry, Owen;
447A,D Llandyrnog
GABRIEL contd
450 Llanycil
454B Llanrhos
466 Hawarden
469 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
475B Llangystennin
480 Rhuddlan
490 Chirk
491A Henllan
494
Chirk: Ann, Edward, Hannah, Hugh, John, Mary, Peter, Rachel, Robert,
Thomas;
498 Bodfari
GABRIEL contd
506B Abergele
509 Dyserth
511 Llansannan
513A Rhuddlan
B Rhuddlan
515C Corwen
D Corwen
518 Llangollen
519 Llantysilio
521 St Asaph
525 Whitford
526A Llanfair Talhearn
B Llanfair Talhearn
529 Rhuddlan
GABRIEL contd
533B Overton
536 Llansannan
545 St Asaph
549A Llanelian yn Rhos
B Llanelian yn Rhos
559A
Rhosymedre: Blodwen, Edith, Edith Emily, Henry, John, John Henry,
Margaret Ellen ,
Norman, Sarah Jane;
B Rhosymedre: Henry, John, Samuel;
569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ a patronymic index)
16 May 1678 bur/o Jane, Gwrych
15 Mar 1698 bur/o John, Nant
GABRIEL contd
572 Broughton (Baptisms 1824-1867) Vol 1
Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, John, Joseoph, Martha, Thomas.
Mother with GABRIEL as her maiden name:
Mary pp 27,31,34,37,39,42.
573
Broughton: 5 Feb 1881 bap/o Harriet d/o --- & Margaret GABRIEL,
Broughton Work House
575
Hope: 17 Dec 1837 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas (lab) & Sarah, Hope Owen
582
Bistre: 10 Jul 1856 bap/o Ellen d/o Edward (lab) & Martha, Nant Mawr
589
Gwersyllt: 23 Apr 1879 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 46, Colliery Cottages,
Stansty
Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Ludlow:
Saddler: Richard Gabriel, Broad st
GABRIEL contd
GABRIELL *17 Llanarmon-yn-Ial: Gabriell JONES
30 Wrexham: Henry, Richard;
*139 Cerrigydrudion:
*141 Llangwm:
166 Cilcain:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
389 Hawarden: 30 Mar 1590 bur/o Thomas
392 Gresford: 30 Dec 1727 bur/o John, Gresford
26 Sep 1729 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas, Gresford
23 Apr 1738 bap/o John s/o Thomas, Gresford
435 Gresford: Edward, Ellis, Jane;
436B Hope: Edward, Jane;
*459 Mold
526B Llanfair Talhearn
536 Llansannan
GABRIELS 310 Gresford: Thomas, Thos;
GABRILL *38 Wrexham: Gabrill ROBERTS
552C Wrexham: 8 Sep 1705 mar by Lic of John WILLIAMS
(yeoman) & Alice GABRILL, Llanarmon
20 Apr
1710 mar/o Edward GABRILL (yeoman) & Jane vch Thomas,
both of
Llandegla
D Wrexham: 11 Jul 1704 bur/o Margaret wid., Bersham
GABRIOL 395
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 26 Aug 1750 bap/o Margaret d/o Edward &
Mary
GARBRIEL *373 Wrexham: Garbriel JONES
GIBRELL 267 Ruthin::
GABRIELL see GABRIEL
GABRIELLE fem. form of Gabriel
GABELLA *383 Ruthin: 27 Mar 1602 bur/o Gabella
OLIVER
GABRIELS, GABRIOL see GABRIEL
GADD *405 Wrexham: 20 Dec 1896
bap/o William James JOY (b 31 Oct)
s/o Henry Gadd (soldier) & Sarah
Aspley, Barracks
562B Tallarn Green: 18 Jul 1898 mar
by Banns of
Thomas SKITT (lab) wdr/58 of W s/o John SKITT (lab)
& Elizabeth BARTEM wid/54 of Threapwood d/o John GADD (lab)
Gaddesden, Great and Little, Hertfordshire
GADDESDEN (24.04.22 ONS gaddesden@one-name.org)
GADODEN 348 Wrexham: 23 Jan 1776 John GADODEN? & Edwd EDWARDS wits at mar by Banns of
James DENT (soulder) & Ann FAIREDAY
GADSEN 417 Wrexham: 7 Feb 1776 mar. by Lic. of
John GADSEN (souldier) & Sarah JONES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Robert JONES Esq.,, John EDWARDS
GADSTONE 420A Halkyn: 24 Sep 1749 mar/o
William GADSTONE & Anne SCALE, both of Whitford
GADHRIN *253 Llanfawr:
Gadlys Parish, Llanmaes, Co. Glamorgan
GADLYS
GADLAS 10 Overton: 1` May 1758 Masgat GADLAS & Phineas PRODGER wits at mar by Banns of
Edward PEAK (serving man) & Mary WYNN sp both otp
GADLAS see
GADLYS
GADODEN, GADSEN, GADSTONE see GADDESDEN
GAELER see
GALE
*GAENOR see GAYNOR
GAENOR see GARNER
GAETY see GAITER
GAFFIN see KYFFIN
GAGE 363 Wrexham:
Caroline,
Isaac Thomas, John William;
375 Wrexham: 6
Sep 1874 bap/o George Daniel s/o Thomas (malt maker) & Caroline,
Crescent Buildings
Misc: 1841
Census Wrexham Town: Groves School: Wm. 13
Pupil not born in County
GAIGER 380 Wrexham: 4 Oct 1904 bap/o Frank (b
18 Sep) margin note: St. John's
s/o Frank
(Q.M. Sergeant R.A.M.C.) & Kate, The Barracks
GAUGE 363 Wrexham: Caroline, Isaac Thomas,
Margaret,
Mary, Thomas;
GUAGE 363 Wrexham: Caroline, Elizabeth, Thomas;
GAHAN see
GEOGHEGAN
GAIAS see GUY
GAIGER see GAGE
*GAIL see ABIGAIL
GAIL(EY) see GALE
*GAINAH
see GAYNOR
GAINE see
GARNER
*GAINE(R) see GAYNOR
GAINER see GARNER
GAINES, GAINGE, GAINHARD see GARNER
*GAINOR see GAYNOR
GAINOR see GARNER
GAINS(E) see GARNER
GAINSFORD
GAINSFORD 39 Halkyn: Sarah;
*556 Llangadwaladr: 14 Jun 1891 bap/o Robert Gainsford
Wynne WILLIAMS (born 7 Nov 1888)
s/o John (Vicar otp) & Susannah, otp (Vicarage)
Gainsford End, Essex
GAINSFORTH 39 Halkyn: Sarah;
GAINSFORTH see GAINSFORD
River Gair
GAIR(Y) see GEARY
GAIT see GAITER
GAITER A derivative of ON geit, ME gayte 'goat', hence 'goatherd'. The
frequency of the names may be
due to the absorption of gaythird
'goat-herd'.
GAETY *568 Brymbo 12 Mar 1898 bur/o Lily Gaety Partridge HUGHES, aged 18 mo., otp (Green)
GAIT 391
Colwyn: 25 Jun 1906 bap/o Lilian May
d/o -------------- & Mary Tamar, 9 Twnan Ter.
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
B162 Margaret Eliz. GAIT (of Rhyl, niece of
John & Hannah ROBERTS)
9 Jul 1880 - 8 Feb 1948
GATE possibly see also
GAYTHER 408 Bangor-on-Dee: Elizabeth, Robert;
(GAITSGILL) see GASKELL
GALACHER,
GALAGER, GALAHER see GALLAGHER
GALAIS see GAILEY
GALASPEY see GILLESPIE
GALBRAITH literally means 'stranger Briton' - a reference to an inhabitant of the British kingdom of Strathclyde
who remained there after the Gaelic invasions from Ireland around
AD 500.
(24.04.22 ONS galbraith@one-name.org)
COALBREATH 306 Holywell:10 Nov 1765 bap/o Thomas COALBREATH (HAMPSON)
base s/o Thos HAMPSON &
Elizabeth COALBREATH
COALBROATH 500B Holywell: 16 Jan 1763 bur/o John
COALBURT 500B Holywell: 3 Oct 1744 bur/o Margaret
6 Feb 1744/45 bur/o Margaret
COLBARTH 306 Holywell: 18 Nov 1750 bap/o Elisabeth d/o Jn & Elisabeth
COLBURT 306 Holywell: 6 Apr 1746 bap/o John s/o John & Elizabeth
COLEBURT 531 Cilcain: 13 Aug 1727 bap/o Richard LEWIS (COLEBURT) (b 9)
base s/o Japhet COLEBURT of Chester & Catherine LEWIS (concubine) otp
20 Jul 1729 bur/o Richard
COOLBRETH 306 Holywell: 10 Jul 1748 bap/o Charles s/o John & Elizabeth
COOLEBRETH 500B Holywell: 30 Dec 1749 bur/o Charles
GALBRAITH 363 Wrexham: 23 May 1886 bap/o William
s/o
Christopher (police constable) & Esther, 4 Trafalger Road
GOLEYBRYD
*139 Cerrigydrudion: 14 Aug 1597 bur/o Goleybryd vch Thomas ap Robt
GALE from OE gal 'light, pleasant, merry,
wanton, licentious'
but also
from the central French form of (Old German) Walo see WALE - Reaney & Wilson
GAELER 315 Ruabon:
*GAIL see ABIGAIL
GAIL 399
Wrexham: 26
Aug 1821 bap/o Thomas s/o Richard (potter) & Elizabeth, Broughton
Gailey,
Staffordshire
GALAIS
175*D Llandyrnog:
GALE
267 Ruthin
361 Llangollen: Catherine, Henry, Richard;
363 Wrexham: Beatrice Georgina, George, Laura Ellen Victoria, Mary,
Ruby Jane;
369 Llangollen: Catherine, Henry Russell;
381 Llangollen: Albert Leonard, David Edward, George, George Henry,
John Richard, Joseph, Mabel Annie,
Mary Elizabeth, Mary Ellen;
*405 Wrexham: 11 Mar
1896 bap/o Violet Gale JACKSON (b 14 Dec) d/o Elisha (dairyman)
& Eliza, 20 Madeira Hill
405 Wrexham:
George, George Harold, Mary, Violet Gertrude;
407 Wrexham:
Beatrice Georgina, Laura Ellen Victoria, Ruby Jane;
432 Llangollen: Emily, George Henry;
449 Trelawnyd
487 Gwersyllt
GALES 387 Hawarden: 18 Feb 1669/70 bur/o Ellin
d/o Thomas of Great Mancot
GALL 158 Holywell:
306 Holywell:
500B Holywell
GALLEY 445 Wrexham: 12 Dec 1761 bur/o Sarah (poor), Workhouse
GALLS 306 Holywell:
Gaul, Hereford
GAUL 215 Llanrhydd:
galearis: wigmaker (560p)
galerius: wigmaker (560p)
GALFRIDI (Latin form of
Geoffrey)
*58
Erbistock: 18 Apr 1712 bap/o John MEAR s/o Galfridi & Mary
*397C Llansilin: 29 Mar 1683 bur/o AnneTHOMAS d/o Galfridi (Geoffrey?)
GALFRID *209C Llangedwyn: 18 Apr 1727 bur/o
Ann
ROBERTS d/o Galfrid & Eliza, Dolwar
GALL see GALE
GALLAGHER
Gallchobhair (Irish) 'foreign
help'
GALACHER 364 Wrexham: 27 Jan 1847 bur/o John
aged 61, Poor House
399 Wrexham: 9 Dec 1821 bap/o Isabella d/o John (marble pollisher)
& Jane, Bersham
GALAGER 384 Wrexham: 21 Jun 1869 bur/o Mary,
aged 33, Beast Market
GALAHER 373 Wrexham: 14 Dec 1821 bur/o
Isabella aged 5 days, Bersham
GALLAGHER 51 Holywell: 29 Jul 1833 bur/o
James aged 29
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs:
F66: Ellen Jane wife of Joseph Gallagher died 23rd
September 1939 aged 82 years
F74:
William Gallagher died 25th June 1935 aged 79 years
also his beloved wife Ellen Gallagher died 11th July 1925 aged 72 years
F91: Tom Gallagher 7.4.1899 - 31.3.1963 also his wife Gwen
6.4.1899 - 15.1.1987
F97: Joseph Henry Gallagher who died March 16th 1974 aged 74
years
G37: In memory of Patrick Edward Gallagher died 9th April 1988 aged 77
years
and his sister Christina Gallagher died 22 February 1991 aged 76 years
and
Mary Frances Gallagher died 18th May 1993 aged 76
years
G38: Robert Thomas
Gallagher died 19 June 1988 aged 76 years
G85: In loving memory of Michael Gallagher died Jan 29th 1960 aged 61
years
also
his beloved wife Evelyn Gallagher died 23rd April 1978 aged 68 years
also
their beloved daughter Mary Gallagher died 26th October 1985 aged 41
years
550 Gresford: 25 Jul 1813 bap/o
James EDWARDS (GALLAGHER) (b 10 Jun)
base s/o James GALLAGHER (lab)
& Mary EDWARDS, Gwersyllt
GALLAGHER
contd
565B Esclusham: Peter, Peter Henry;
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
10 Feb 1897 bap/o Edward
Thomas s/o Thomas (painter) & Eliza
GALLEGER 412 Wrexham: 22 Jul 1858 bur/o Martin, aged 75,
Union
GALLICHIA *381 Llangollen: 29 Dec 1901 bap/o Mary
Alice Millicent HALSEY (b 3 Dec)
d/o Harry Philip
Gallichia (agent) & Hannah, 'St. Clair', Craigydon, Llandudno
GALLIER 363 Wrexham: Clara, Emma, James, John;
370 Wrexham: Angelina, Emma, John;
406 Wrexham: Angelina;
554 Brymbo: Emma, John;
555 Brymbo: Emma, Jane, John, Sarah Ellen, William;
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Eliza,
Ellen, Emma, Eva, George, john, Lilly, Richard.
589 Gwersyllt (Burials 1851-1888) Vol 3
Clara, John,
Sarah Ellen, William.
GALLIGER 411 Wrexham: John;
GOLLIGER 453B Yscefiog
GOLLOGHER 582 Bistre: 25 Oct 1854 bap/o Mary d/o ----- & Bridget, sp.
GOOLOOGHER 297 Chirk: 23 Jun 1794 mar/o
Thomas JONES & Mary GOOLOOGHER both otp by Banns
Wits: John JONES, Robert JONES
(GALLANT) OFr, ME galand, galant 'dashing, spirited, bold'
GALLANDERS
GALLANDERS 565A Esclusham: 17 Apr 1946 bur/o Maria Jane, aged 60 yrs, Esless House
GALLEGER see GALLAGHER
GALLAMOOR see GILLAMOOR
GALLAND
see CARLAND
GALLAWAY
see GALLOWAY
GALLEMORE see GILLAMOOR
GALLEY see GALE
GALLEYMORE see GILLAMOOR
GALLIBRAND see GILLIBRAND
GALLICHIA see GALLAGHER
GALLIER see GALLAGHER
GALLIGER see GALLAGHER
GALLIMOR, GALLIMORE see GILLAMOOR
GALLOMER see GILLAMOOR
gallos - Cornish for 'power'
Gallow (hundred), Norfolk
GALLOW
GALOR 173 Holt:
GALLOWAY
CALLOWAY 189 Holywell:
206A Hanmer:
422 Hanmer: 17 May 1586 bap/o Joan d/o Thomas
424 Hanmer: Anne, Brian, Bryan, Humphrey, Mary, Nicholas;
425B Hanmer: Bryan, Humphry, Mary, Thomas;
467 Holywell
CALLWAY 424 Hanmer: 8 Mar 1616/17 bap/o Rondle
s/o Brian
425B Hanmer: Joan;
CALOWAY 189 Holywell:
422 Hanmer: 16 Feb 1588/89 bap/o Bryan s/o Thomas
424 Hanmer: Brian, Elizabeth, Mary, Randall, Thomas, Willm;
425B Hanmer: Joan;
CALOWEY 424 Hanmer: 15 Sep 1608 bap/o Julian
d/o Brian (CALODWEY in body of transcription)
Carloway, Western Isles
COLLOWAY 159 Holywell:
GALLOWAY contd
GALLAWAY 76A Mold:
GALLOWAY 366 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Henry
Marmaduke,
Tho's Maude, Thomas Maude, William;
552C Wrexham: 16 Dec 1722 mar/o William GALLOWAY &
Mary TOTTY, both of Holywell
PAYNE-GALLWEY 490 Chirk
GALOWAY 378 Holywell: 5 Oct 1723 bap/o Will
s/o William, Bagillt
Galway, Ireland
KELLOWAY Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Thomas, Bettisfield,
Inventory 1612
GALLS see GALE
GALLWEY see GALLOWAY
GALOR see GALLOW
GALOWAY see GALLOWAY
GALTREY 336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs:
Christopher C.;
Galway, Ireland
GAM see GAME
GAMACK see GAMACHES
Gamaches, Eure - Reaney
GAMACHES
GAMACK 192 Ysceifiog:
349 Ysceifiog: Alexander;
GAMMACH 178 Ysceifiog:
192 Ysceifiog:
GAMMACK 178 Ysceifiog:
349 Ysceifiog: Margaret, Margreat;
GAMMOCH 178 Ysceifiog:
GAMMOCK 178 Ysceifiog:
579 Ysceifiiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
13 May 1813 bur/o
Alexander, aged 3, Pant
GAMOCK 178 Ysceifiog:
331 Ysceifiog:
GANMACK 349 Ysceifiog: Marget;
GAMALIEL masc. Biblical
'benefit of God' (Hebrew) - the name of Saint Paul's teacher
GAMILIEL Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester
1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Gamiliel JONES, Marple, 1718
GAMAN, GAMAW, GAMINON, GAMMON see GERMAN
GAMBAL see GAMBLE
GAMBLE (Common in Norfolk - Addison)
GAMBAL 213 Llangollen:
GAMBLE 353 Pentrobin:
356 Ruabon: Thomas Lloyd;
375 Wrexham: Anne, Annie, Florence Louise, Gertrude Lilian, Walter;
393 Wrexham: 11 Sep 1877 bur/o Florence Louise, infant, Park View
404 Wrexham: Andrew;
559A
Rhosymedre: 15 Jun 1909 private bap/o George Griffiths -/o ------ &
Dorothy, Acrefair
Gamblesby, Cumbria
GAMBLIN see GAMLIN
GAME
GAM
387 Hawarden: 21 Sep 1666 Marriage Licence: Thomas FOX of Hawarden
& Ellen GAM of Rake.
21 Sep 1666 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the marriage of
Thomas FOX and Ellen GAM of Rake.
( i ) Thomas FOX of Hawarden (carpenter) &
Richard Ridgate of Hawarden
( ii ) Orlando FOGG Rector of
Hawarden
GAMES 44
Denbigh:
John, Stephen;
242 Gwyddelwern:
404 Wrexham: Charles;
Misc: North Wales1835 Denbigh:
Grocer &/or dealer in sundries:
Elizabeth Games,
High st ( & draper)
GAMESTER see GAMSTON
GAMINON see GEERMAN
GAMILIEL see GAMALIEL
GAMLIN
GAMBLIN 333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: George,
Janet;
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Alice
Williams, Frank, Joseph, Martha, Mildred;
440C Hawarden
GAMMACH, GAMMACK see GAMACHES
Gammersgill, North Yorkshire
GAMMOCH, GAMMOCK, GAMOCK see GAMACHES
GAMP see SAMP
Gamston, Nottinghamshire
GAMSTON
GAMESTER
138B Wrexham:
GAMUL see GEMMELL
GAMWELL se CARMEL
GAN. 543*B Llanfor:
GANBURT see GARBETT
GANDELL see SANDAL
GANDER (Common in Sussex - Addison)
Misc: 1881 Census Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
45 Chester St. STRANGE Ambrose Head Mar 49 Railway
Platelayer born Ellesmere, Salop
STRANGE Hannah Wife Mar
40
born Chester, Cheshire
HEWSON George Stepson 17 Railway
Works Striker born Chester, Cheshire
STRANGE Ellen
Dau 6
Scholar
born Saltney, Flintshire
GANDER John
Nephew 6 Scholar
born
Saltney, Flintshire
GANDI 343 Hawarden: 16 Aug 1668 bap/o Mary d/o
Samuel, of Mancot
GANDIE Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John, Husbandman,
Aston
1639
GANDRY 343 Hawarden: 26 Feb
1681/82 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Samuel, of Shotton
GANDY (A Suffolk name - Reaney &
Wilson)
304 Wrexham: 26 Mar 1733 bap/o Eliz (b 14) d/o James (weaver),
Wrexham Regis
387 Hawarden: 28 Oct 1670 bur/o Richard (stranger)
28 Feb
1681/82 bur/o Eliz d/o Sam, Shotton
1 Mar 1791/92 bur/o
Samuell, Ewloe
552D Wrexham: 1
Jan 1710/11 bur/o William (sadler), Wrexham Regis (Servant to Job
JONES, sadler)
GANDERTON (Common in
Worcesteshire - Addison)
GANDERTON 582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
George, Hannah, Jane, Susannah, Thomas, William.
GANDORTON 198 Mold:
GANDORTOON 198 Mold:
GANDIE see GANDER
GANDERTO(O)N see GANDERTON
GANDI se GANDER
GANDLAND see SANDLAND
GANDRY, GANDY see GANDER
GANFIELD 319 Hawarden:
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
GANLETT see GANNET
GANN(ER) see GARNER
GANNET
GANLETT 546
GANNOEL see CANNEL
GANNON see GERMAN
Ganus - a mountain fortress or town of Thrace (western Thrace is in Greece, eastern Thrace is in Turkey)
GANUS
GANUS *594 Gresford: 19 Sep 1887 bap/o Mackenzie LEE s/o Ganus (gypsy) & Ellen (no settled habitation)
GAOLFORD Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Ludlow: Introduction ....There is
likewise a prison, named Gaolford's tower .....
GAR ... 297 Chirk:
GARANT see GERARD
GARBEID, GARBEIT, GARBERT see GARBETT
GARBETT 'spear herald/bright/bold'
GABBETT 568 Brymbo (Burials 1867-1898)
Abraham ,
Hannah, Thomas, William;
575 Hope: 5 Nov 1854 bap/o Francis John s/o James (Excise
Officer) & Maria Jane, Shordley
GABBOT Brymbo 567: 11 Dec 1861 bur/o Ann, aged 5 mo & 3 wks, Frederick's Row, Cerney, Broughton
GABBOTT 554 Brymbo: Abraham, Ann, Henry, Mary;
GABBUTT 575 Hope: 9 Jan 1853 bap/o Charlotte Hannah
d/o
James (Officer & Inland Revenue) & Maria, Cefn y Bedd
595 Gresford: 7 Mar 1850 bap/o Thomas Henry s/o James (Exciseman)
& Maria Jane, Gwersyllt
GANBURT *565A Esclusham: 7 Aug 1919 bur/o Edith Ganburt PHOENIX, aged 26 yrs, 58 Ruabon Rd, Rhostyllen
GARBEID 410 Wrexham: John;
GARBEIT 410 Wrexham: William;
GARBERT 599 Hope: 26 Jul 1826 bur/o Hannah, aged 5, c/o Ben'n, Uwchymynydd Uchaf
GARBET 123 Ruabon:
234 Minera:
366 Wrexham: Hannah, John, Robert, William;
372 Wrexham: Benjamin, William;
373 Wrexham: John;
399 Wrexham: 25 Oct 1824 bap/o Thomas s/o William (lab) & Hannah,
Brymbo
554 Brymbo: Hannah, Joseph, William;
567
Brymbo 30 Nov 1864 bur/o Harriet, aged 45 yrs, Cae Hicco, Broughton
GARBETT
GARBETT 359 Rhosymedre: George, George
William;
366 Wrexham: Hannah, James, William;
369 Llangollen: Elizabeth, George, George William;
554 Brymbo: Frances, Harriet, James, John, Joseph, Robert, Sarah,
William;
555 Brymbo: Amelia, John, Robert;
567 Brymbo: 22 Oct 1859 bur/o Sarah, aged 30 yrs, Cerney, Broughton
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shiffnall:
Druggist: Richard Garbett, High st
Grocer/tea dealer: Richard Garbett, High st
Tallow chandler: Richard Garbett, High st
GARBUTT 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Agnes,
Monica, Robert;
GARLETT 399 Wrexham: 23 Sep 1823 bap/o John
s/o William (collier) & Hannah, Broughton
GOSBET 123 Ruabon:
GARBRIEL see GABRIEL
GARD OFr garde 'guard, watchman'
415B
Northop: 23 Jan 1808 mar. by Banns of John JONES (servant) ba. &
Anne JONES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John WHITLEY (x), Hester GARD
GARDEN, GARDENAR, GARDENER see GARNER
Gardham,
Humberside
GARDHAM *379 Wrexham: 27 Oct
1899 bap/o Frank LOWE (b 29 Sep - margin note: S.J.B.)
s/o John Gardham (gas
fitter) & Anne Jane, 4 Trafalgar Rd
*405 Wrexham: 12 Jan 1894 bap/o William LOWE (b 15 Dec)
s/o John Gardham (gas fitter) & Anne Jane, 4 Trafalgar Road
17 Jan 1896 bap/o Samuel Gardham LOWE (b Jan 1890)
s/o John Gardham (gas fitter) & Anne Jane, 4 Trafalgar Road
GARDOM Misc: North Wales 1835 Newtown &
Kerry: Ladies'
boarding school: Harriet & Mary Ann Gardom, Bridge st
GARDIN,
GARDINER,
GARDNARD, GARDNEA, GARDNER see GARNER
GARDNER see GARNER
GARDOM see
GARDHAM
GARDSIDE see GARSIDE
GARDWELL 378 Holywell: 7 Jul
1725 bap/o Mary JONES (GARDWELL)
base d/o Edward GARDWELL & Eme JONES, Bagillt
GARDYNERE, GARENER see GARNER
GARET(T) see GERARD
GARFIELD, GARFOOT see GARFORD
Garford, Oxfordshire
GARFORD
GARFIELD *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
*315 Ruabon:
*362 Penycae: Earnest Garfield BILLINGTON
*407 Wrexham: 5 Sep 1885 bur/o Joseph Garfield EDISBURY, infant, 22
Belle Vue Road
*559A Rhosymedre: 22 May 1904 bap/o John Garfield WRIGHT
-/o
Walter
(publican) & Martha, Well St., Cefn Mawr
*565B Esclusham: James Garfield KYFFIN (grocer);
*588 Gwersyllt: 21 Apr 1909 bap/o George Garfield LONG s/o John
(collier) & Cissie, Glanllyn
GARFOOT 435 Gresford: Anne;
gargy - a hand-made rug, in the Taj Mahal collection, made from the finest wool and silk relief
Upper Gargy - a field name in Llangeview and Llantrisant Fawr
GARIATT see GERARD
GARKCOMB
see KIRKHAM
GARLAND see CARLAND
GARLETT see GARBET
GARLIC
GARLIKE *341 Ruabon: Benjamin Garlike BUCKTON
*361 Llangollen: Benjamin Garlike BUCKTON
*374 Wrexham: 15 Nov 1843 bap/o Benjamin Garlike BUCKTON
s/o James (solicitor) & Eliza Phillippa, Wrexham Abott
GARLINGTON see DARLINGTON
GARMAN see GERMAN
GARMAY see JEREMIAH
GARMEN see
GERMAN
GARMER,
GARMEY see JEREMIAH
Capel Garmon (alias Saint Germain), Llanrwst parish
GARMON see
GERMAN
GARMONA *376 Pentrefoelas: 18
Dec 1899 private bap/o Margaret Garmona
THOMAS
d/o Griffith (butcher) & Margaret, Church View
Garmston, Shropshire
GARMSTON
GARMSON Misc; Shropshire 1828/9 Newport:
Butcher: Thos. Garmson, Stafford st
GARMSTON 47 Worthenbury:
GARMY see JEREMIAH
GARNAR see GARNER
GARNATE see GARNER
GARNEL see CARNELL
GARNER
GAINE 403 Holywell: Robert;
GAINER 303 Hawarden:
GAINES 44 Denbigh: Elizabeth, Forester,
Jane,
John;
45 Denbigh: Elin, Elizabeth, Elizth, John, Margaret, Mary, Robert,
Samuel,
Stephen, Steven, Thomas;
157A Hanmer:
201 Wrexham:
203 Denbigh:
296 Rhuddlan:
304 Wrexham:
309 Denbigh:
433 Llangollen: David, Samuel;
480 Rhuddlan
GARNER contd
GAINGE 491B Henllan
GAINHARD *159 Holywell:
GAINOR 31 Hawarden: Emily;
GAINS 280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
309 Denbigh:
GAINSE 196A Llanfair Talhaearn:
GANN *59
Erbistock:
GANNER Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Hales Owen: Queen's Head
William Ganner,
Birmingham st
GARDEN 8 Overton: 16 Oct 1768 bur/o Eliz.
GARNER contd
GARDENAR 500A Holywell
GARDENER
15 Cerrigydrudion: 19 Oct 1823 bap/o Margt CHRISTOPHER (GARDENER)
d/o
William GARDENER (lab) of Tir Abot & Mary CHRISTOPHER
(beggar) of Tynyrhyd
36 Ruabon: Roger p 112;
57 Ruabon: Mary, Thomas, William;
66A Penley:
68 Ruabon:
83 Ruthin: 19 Nov 1782 mar. by Banns of John GARDENER ba. otp &
Jane JONES (x) sp. of Llangollen
Wits: John DAVIES, Saml DODD
123 Ruabon:
165A+B Ruabon:
243 Hanmer:
GARNER / GARDENER
contd
*290 Hanmer:
304 Wrexham:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
315 Ruabon:
352 Flint:
356 Ruabon: Ann, Mary Ann, Thomas;
*374 Wrexham: 16 Feb 1840 bap/o Matilda EDMONDS d/o William Gardener
(saddler) & Leah, High Street
*391 Colwyn: 16 Jun 1884 bap/o John Godfrey Stansmore NUTTING
s/o John Gardener (gent) & Mary Stansmore of
Winwood, Woolton, near Liverpool
399 Wrexham: 8 Aug 1824 bap/o Samuel s/o John (wheelwright) &
Elizabeth, Brymbo
GARNER / GARDENER contd
415A Northop: 6 Oct 1804 mar. by Lic. of John PIERCY (farmer) ba. &
Eleanor GARDENER (x) sp., both otp
Wits: William JONES, Catherine BENNION (x)
C Northop: 19 Jan 1796 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 2, of Leadbrook Major
425B Hanmer: Elenour;
427 Ruabon: Jane;
440B Hawarden
474A Gresford
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Hope Street: James 15
Draper's J. born S.
GARNER contd
Gardener's Green, Berkshire
GARDIN 392 Gresford: 26 Nov 1721 mar. by Lic.
of John GARDIN & Elizabeth NAUGLE, both of Wrexham
GARDINER 38 Wrexham: Anna Maria,
Cath,
Charles, Chs,
Eliz, Elizth, Ellinor, Hannah, John, Joseph, Mary,
Ralph, Richd, Saml, Samuel, Thos;
53 Wrexham: 25 Sep 1803 bap/o William (b 11 Jul) s/o Joseph (shoemaker)
& Judith
75
Marchwiel:
266A Ruthin:
268 Wrexham:
*290 Hanmer:
GARNER /GARDINER contd
302 Hawarden:
305 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Arther
Edgar, Dorothy May;
350 Wrexham St. Giles' Churchyard MIs: Humphrey;
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Kathleen Margaret;
387 Hawarden: Rector 1714-1726 Rev.
Bernard GARDINER
415C Northop: 4 May 1793 bur/o
Elizth, aged 3, of Leadbrook Major
424 Hanmer: 4 Jun 1624 bap/o William s/o Richard
425B Hanmer: Abraham, Anne, Hugh;
436B Hope: George;
461A Mold
GARNER /GARDINER contd
500B Holywell
551A Hawarden
*553 Gresford; 4 Apr 1900 bur/o Phillis Gardner JONES, aged 55, Wrexham
559B Rhosymedre: 10 Feb 1896 mar by Banns of
Henry WILLIAMS
(collier) ba/57 of Cefn Mawr s/o Thomas WILLIAMS (farmer)
&
Martha EDWARDS (charwoman) wid/45 d/o John GARDINER (sawyer)
561A Marchwiel: Margaret, Mary, Thomas, William;
C Marchwiel: 16 Sep 1844 bur/o Ann, aged 10 days,
Street yr hwch
23 Sep 1844 bur/o
John, aged 17 days, Street yr hwch
574 Buckley: 28 Dec 1892 bap/o Annie Parry (b 10 Nov)d/o William (lab) & Ellen, Lancaster
Misc: North
Wales 1835
Montgomery MNT: Charles Gardiner Humphreys, Esq., Bank
gardinum (Latin) 'garden'
GARDNARD 123 Ruabon:
GARNER contd
GARDNEA 522 Wrexham: 26 Sep 1708 bap/o Ffrancis (b 14)
s/o Thomas (wood collier), Wrexham Vechan
GARDNER
16 Hawarden: 22 Aug 1815 bur/o Joseph (bap. 3rd)
infant s/o Joseph
(mariner) & Catharine, Aston
38 Wrexham: John, Mary, Samuel;
52
Holywell:
Elizth, Robert, Sarah;
53 Wrexham, see GARDINER 53 Wrexham
56A Rhuddlan: John;
*76 Mold:
123 Ruabon:
157A Hanmer:
206A Hanmer:
211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
216B Erbistock:
218 Llangollen:
268 Wrexham:
GARNER / GARDNER contd
*290 Hanmer:
*291 Llysfaen:
294 Mold: Thos, William;
299 Mold: ---;
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
352 Flint:
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Joseph, Sarah;
355 Ruabon: Ann, Elizabeth Francis, Robert Francies, Thomas;
357 Holywell: A.D., Nesta Maria;
*374 Wrexham: 3 Jul 1842 bap/o Louisa EDMONDS
d/o William
Gardner
(saddler) & Lea, High Street
6 Apr 1845 bap/o Agnes Leah EDWARDS?
d/o William Gardner (saddler)
& Leah, Wrexham Regis
*380 Wrexham: 14 Oct 1904 bap/o Muriel Mary Gardner JONES (b 20 Sep)
d/o Rueben (carpenter) & Mary, 2 Bright
Street
386 Ruabon: 12 Feb 1844 mar. by Banns of
Joseph GARDNER (x) (engineman) wdr. of Street Las
s/o William
(Gentleman's servant)
& Elizabeth GITTENS (x) sp. of Old Furnace d/o samuel (lab)
GARNER / GARDNER contd
*404 Wrexham: 18(sic) Nov 1901 bur/o Matilda Gardner EDMUNDS, aged 63,
Jubilee Road
415A Northop: see GARDENER 415A Northop above
427 Ruabon: Elizabeth;
430 Llangollen: William Willoughby;
432 Llangollen: Sarah;
440B Hawarden
445 Wrexham: 15 Sep 1776 bur/o John s/o Samuel, Broughton
29 Feb 1780 bur/o Thos (b 12 Jan) s/o Thos, Brombo
GARNER / GARDNER contd
448B St. George
461B Mold
485 Holywell
487 Gwersyllt
556 Llangadwaladr: 21 Apr 1912 bap/o Martha Ellen
d/o Harold
Stanley (clerk) & Mary Jane JONES, Moelfre
561A Marchwiel: Ann, John, Joseph, Mary, Sarah, William;
*580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
21 Jan 1877 bap/o Evalin Gardner TAYLOR d/o
Isaac (land agent) & Sarah, Coleshill Cottage
12 Aug 1911 bap/o Ursula Gardner TAYLOR d/o Isaac
(estate agent) & R. Florence, Coleshill
GARNER / GARDNER contd
599 Hope: 23 Jun 1832 bur/o George, aged 1 yr, Hope Owen
Misc: North
Wales 1835 Machynlleth: Earthenware dealer: Thomas Gardner,
Maengwyn
st
Newtown & Kerry: Rev. Geo. Gardner Williams, Rectory
Gresford
MIs: Phillis;
Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Tanner: William Gardner, Lower Gaolford
GARDYNERE 423 Hanmer: 1 Feb 1571 bur/o Arthur
(a little ch. send from Shrewsbury to be nursed at Bettisfield)
GARENER 321 Llanasa:
Garn, Gwynedd; (also a lost one in Westbury on
Severn);
Garnant, Dyfed
GARNER contd
GARNAR 173 Holt:
GARNATE 437 Ruabon: Elizabeth, Joseph;
garner 'a small barn for storing corn'
GARNER 3 Llangollen: 18 Jan 1783 bap/o
Hannah (b 14) d/o John (gardener) & Jane (JONES) Bache
6 Isycoed (Baptisms 1749-1813 Marriages 1750-1837 Burials 1750-1813)
Charles, Charls Henery, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Mary,
Roger, Thomas;
7 Llanferres (Baptisms & Burials 1791-1810 Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 3
Hannah, Harriet, Mary, William;
16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
Catharine, Cathne, Elizabeth, Elizth, Joseph, Ralph;
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Catharine, Ellinor, Hannah, Joseph;
30 Wrexham: Roger, Thomas;
38 Wrexham: Eliz, Ellin, John, Jos, Martha, Mary, Thos, Willm;
49 Holywell: Jane, Robert, Sara, Sarah, William;
51
Holywell:
52 Holywell: Robert, Sarah;
53A Wrexham:
56A Rhuddlan: John;
B Rhuddlan: Thomas;
57 Ruabon: Charlotte, Elizabeth, Joseph;
63A+B Holt:
76A Mold:
79 Gresford: 31 Mar 1786 bur/o George, of Manchester
GARNER contd
123 Ruabon:
133 Holt:
163A Ruabon:
165A Ruabon:
*189 Holywell:
227B Ruthin:
234 Minera:
268 Wrexham:
293 Hawarden:
299 Mold: Ann, Samuel;
*310 Gresford: 17 Apr 1770 bap/o John Garner WILLIAMS s/o Ricd, Burton
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
1) Ann (wife of James) d 17 Mar 1872, aged 32 years
2) Mary d Mar 1874, aged 84 years
321 Llanasa:
337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Emily,
Maria, Samuel Charles;
GARNER contd
341 Ruabon:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
347 Hawarden:
*354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Joseph Garner BICKERTON
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Richard, Tho's, William;
357 Holywell St. James' Churchyard MIs: Robert, Sarah;
359 Rhosymedre: Joseph, Samuel;
*364 Wrexham: William Garner EDMONDS
GARNER contd
365 Wrexham: Ann(e), Emma, Jemima, Samuel;
372 Wrexham: Benjamin, Hannah, Mary, Samuel;
386 Ruabon: 31 Mar 1856 mar. by Banns of
William JONES (x) (collier) ba/27 of Rhosllanerchrugog s/o John GARNER
(farmer)
& Ann PARRY (servant) sp/25 of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o Thomas PARRY
(miner)
393 Wrexham: 28 Feb 1877 bur/o Mary, aged 65, Fairfield St.
9 Mar 1877 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 85, Gerwyn Farm
5 May 1883 bur/o William, aged 75, Fairfield Street
GARNER contd
401 Wrexham: 6 Feb 1834 mar. by Lic. (wcof) of Samuel JONES ba. &
Mary GARNER sp., both otp
Wits: John JONES, Elizabeth GARNER
*404 Wrexham: 31 Aug 1904 bur/o William Garner PARKER, aged 49, 45
Beast Market
405 Wrexham: James;
412 Wrexham: 20 Mar 1857 bur/o Amelia, aged 2, York St.
15 Nov 1859 bur/o Thomas, aged 75, Union
414 Mold: 30 Jun 1837 mar. by Lic. of Robert JONES ba. of St. Peter's,
Chester & Mary MORGAN sp. otp
Wits: Noah MORGAN, Harriet GARNER, William GARNER
416 Ruabon: 14 Jul 1883 mar. by Banns of
Thomas GARNER (x) (lab) ba/25 of Afongoch s/o Joseph GARNER (engineer)
& Sarah Ann DAVIES sp/21 of Bodylltyn d/o Richard DAVIES (shepherd)
27 Aug 1904 mar. by Banns o
Joseph
GARNER (x) (lab) wdr/59 of Stry y las s/o Joseph GARNER (dec. driver)
& Beatta ROBERTS wid/60 of Pant d/o Joseph TURNER (dec. nailer)
553 Gresford: William;
GARNER contd
438A Broughton: Ralph;
441A Hope: Ellis, William, William Henry;
B Hope: Catherine;
445 Wrexham: 2 Nov 1786 bur/o Ellinor, Brymbo
466 Hawarden
474B Gresford
478B Llantysilio
492 Holywell:
GARNER contd
517B Llanasa
546 Bodfari
550 Gresford: Elizabeth, John, Martha, Mary, William;
551A Hawarden
554 Brymbo: Ann, Anne, Elizabeth, John, Robert;
*555 Brymbo: 29
Oct 1866 bap/o William Garner BARKER
-/o Joseph Edward
(Accountant - Brymbo Co.) & Jemima, Lodge, Brymbo
558A
Llandegla: Edward Roberts, Ellin, John Thomas, Joseph, Joseph Price,
Mary, Mary Catherine;
B Llandegla: 27 Aug 1911 mar by Banns of
James HUGHES (farmer)
ba/46 otp (Ddol ddu) s/o James HUGHES (dec. farmer)
& Elizabeth GARNER sp/45 otp (The Raven Farm) sp/45
d/o Joseph Price GARNER (dec. farmer)
C Llandegla: 19 Jun 1889 bur/o John Thomas, aged 6, Village
15 Jan 1903 bur/o Mary, aged 62, Raven
28 Oct
1903 bur/o Edward, aged 66, Llan
4 May 1906 bur/o
Joseph PRICE, aged 73, Raven Farm
GARNER contd
564C Brynford: Joseph, Walter;
567
Brymbo: 22 Feb 1856 bur/o John Milgrum, aged 1 yr & 2 mo., Pendwll
572 Broughton: 18 Mar 1852 bap/o John MANLEY (b Oct 1849)
s/o John (dec. plumber & glazier) & Jane
(GARNER), Saltney
575 Hope: 26
Jan 1817 bap/o Lucius s/o Thomas (farmer) & Elizabeth, Hope Owen
25 May 1828 bap/o Elizabeth
d/o Henry (farmer) & Catherine, Hope Owen
584 Buckley: 29 Sep 1822 bap/o Joseph WHITLEY (b 24 Aug 1821)
s/o Robert (farmer) & Hannah (GARNER),
Hope Howerd?, Hope
585 Gwersyllt:
10 Sep 1853 bap/o Robert Benjamin s/o John (saddler) & Anne
22 Feb
1871 bap/o James Elijah s/o James (collier) & Ann, Stansty
Forge
*588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
24 May 1911
bap/o James Garner LOUNDES s/o James (collier) & Hannah, Summerhill
589 Gwersyllt:
14 Sep 1853 bur/o Robert Benjamin, infant, Summer Hill
3 Apr 1857
bur/o Robert, aged 2 yrs, Pendwll, Broughton
GARNER contd
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
A180 John GARNER d 3
Jan 1865 aged 26
& Thomas GARNER d 30 Dec
1888 aged 17
(grandsons of Catrherine OWENS
of Fairview)
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
Frances, Martha, Mary Anne, Sarah, William.
*598 Hope: 25 Mar 1863 bap/o Thomas Richard HUXLEY
s/o William (lab) & Elizabeth Garner, Rhanberfedd
599 Hope (Burials 1813-1868) Vol 8
Elizabeth, Henry, Thomas, William Henry.
GARNER contd
Misc: North
Wales 1835
Aberconway: Miss Elizabeth Garner, High st
Flint: Castle Joseph Garner
1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Daniel, Farmer, Is y
Coed 1855
John, Farmer, Holt Sep. 1837
Joseph, Master mariner, Weppa (Wepre?) Mar. 1834
Rodger, Farmer, Ridley Wood, Oct 1830
Thomas, Farmer, Isycoed 23 May 1816
Shropshire
1828/9 Bridgnorth: Maltster: Garner WALL, St. Mary's st
GARNER contd
GARNERS 298 Hawarden:
GARNET 63A Holt:
116B Llansilin:
186 St. Asaph:
209A Llangedwyn: Sara;
223 St. Asaph;
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
263 Llansilin:
307 Ruabon:
*374 Wrexham: 21 Jun 1839 bap/o Hannah Garnet FODEN
d/o John (draper)
& Frances Hannah, High Street
*391 Colwyn: 5 Nov 1882 bap/o Garnet Wolseley ARMSTRONG s/o William
(horse jobber) & Anne
402B Denbigh: Berthina, (Mrs) Elizabeth, Jane, John;
*405 Wrexham: 12 Nov 1893 bap/o Sidney Denis Garnet SMALLWOOD (b Sep 23)
s/o John (sewing
machine agent) & Mary, 7 Charles Street
437 Ruabon: Jane, Joseph;
447D Llandyrnog
491A Henllan
*534 Bagillt:
552D
Wrexham: 22 Apr 1711 bur/o John (innkeeper), Kings Head
*574 Buckley:
28 Dec 1892 bap/o Garnet Robert (b 30 Aug 1885) & Albert Edward (b
6 Aug 1892) DAVIES
ss/o John (brickmaker) & rRbecca, otp (Drury)
*582 Bistre: 3
Feb 1876 bap/o Garnet HUGHES s/o Henry (grocer) & Sarah Joy
GARNER contd
GARNETT Garnett Bridge, Cumbria
6 Isycoed: 4 Nov 1770 bap/o Ann d/o Thomas & Mary
20 Apr
1772 bap/o John s/o Thomas & Mary
104 Henllan: 3 Jun 1811 bur/o Thomas PEAKE, Esq., (d 27 May) aged 78 of Denbigh
s/o Hugh (Attorney at Law) & Margarett (GARNETT), Denbigh
223 St. Asaph:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
*333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Garnett
WILKINSON
392 Gresford: 11 May 1715 mar. by Lic. of Job JONES & Mary GARNETT,
both of Wrexham
437 Ruabon: Elizabeth, Jane, John, Joseph, Sarah;
479 Overton
552C Wrexham: 7 Nov 1709 mar/o John GARNETT & Mary
HUGHES, Hope Street
D Wrexham: 22 Dec 1714 bur/o Mary d/o Mary, Kings
Head
572 Broughton: 25 Nov 1862 bap/o Sarah Jane JENNINGS (b 22)
d/o Richard (railway policeman) & Anne (GARNETT),
Saltney
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Samuel (minor),
Denbigh 1717
Samuel, Maltster, Acton 1780
GARNER contd
GARNEY 51 Holywell:
GARNNER 6 Isycoed: 7 Apr 1811 bap/o Eaber s/o s/o Thomas & Elizabeth, Dutton y Brain
GARNNOR 6 Isycoed: 14 Feb 1809 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Elizabeth, Ridley
GARNON 6 Isycoed: 10 Feb 1803 bap/o William s/o Thomas & Elizabeth, Dutton y Brain
GEANER 553 Gresford: Mary;
GARNOR
6 Isycoed: 31 Jul 1796 bap/o Thomas BOUKER (GARNOR)
s/o Roger GARNOR & Elenor BOWKER,
Dutton Diffaeth
38 Wrexham: Samuel, William;
GARNOT 552 Wrexham: 13 Nov 1710 bap/o Mary (b 31 Oct) d/o (Mr) John, 'King's Head'
GARNER contd
Gayne, John le: lived in Wakefield in 1275
Gaynes Park, Essex
GAYNOR
31 Hawarden: Emily;
173 Holt:
GERMAN possibly see also
GERNON 387 Hawarden: 24 Aug 1682 mar. by Lic.
of Stephan GERNON, & Mary FLETCHER of Chester
GERNET 402A Denbigh: Mrs. Mary;
GURNETT 402B Denbigh: Jane;
JARDIN 292 Rhosymedre:
GARNERS see GARNER
GARNES see
CARNE
GARNET(T), GARNEY, GARNNER, GARNNOR see GARNER
JONES GARNONS 7 Llanferres: Miss JONES GARNONS' house 'Colomendy' was rebuilt i1810 - 1814 (sgd = WILLIAMS, Curate)
Note re. the
Schoolhouse: ........ The two windows fronting Fron Hen were made in
the year
1837 to lighten the school room at the Expense of Miss JONES GARNONS,
Colomendy
(J. DAVIES M.A.)
Gar nons' (Weobley), Herefordshire
GARNONS 7 Llanferres: 2 May 1820 R. GARNONS & Fras. CLERKE wits at mar by Lic of
Sir William Henry
CLERKE (Baronet, 52nd Regt) & Mary Elizabeth KENRICK both otp
256 Corwen:
451 Whitford: 18 Apr 1797 mar by Lic of Richard GARNONS of Llanferres
& Dorothea FOULKES otp
Wits: John FOULKES, Jane
FOULKES
Misc: North Wales 1835 Carnarvon:
Richard Garnons, Esq., Castle st
Slate proprietor: Richd Garnons, Pen y bryn quarries
Mold: Richard Garnons, esq., Colomendy park
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Dorothea, Wid,
Colomendy
1854
GARNOR, GARNOT see GARNER
GARNSEY from Germisay
(Haut-Marne, France) or perhaps sometimes from Guernsey (Channel Isles)
384 Wrexham: 10 Sep 1874 bur/o Edward Charles, aged 48, Roxburgh Place
GAROGAN see CORRIGAN
GARRAD, GARRARD, GARRARTT, GARRAT(T), GARRATY, GARRED see GERARD (& SHARRATT)
GARREK see GERARD for now, but might possibly be for GARRICK
GARRET(T)(E) see GERARD (& SHARRATT)
GARRICK Usually
Huguenot. Pierre Bouffard, Sieur de la Garrigue, was head
of a family at Castres near Bordeaux. A member
of the family fled to England in 1685, and adopted the name of the
family estate. His grandson and namesake, the
actor, David Garrick, was
born at Hereford in 1716. Fr. carrigue ' a place covered with
oaks'.
GARROCK 420B Halkyn: -- Aug 1748 bur/o George;
GARRIGAN Irish reduced Anglicized form of Gaelic Mac Geargain or sometimes O Geargain from a diminutive of garg 'fierce'.
443 Rhosllanerchrugog:
GARRINCH see GERRISH
GARRINGTON see CARRINGTON
GARRIT,
GARROOD see
GERARD
GARROCK see GARRICK
GARROT see
GERARD
River Garry, Scotland
GARRY see GEARY
Garside, Lancashire
GARSIDE
GARDSIDE
292 Rhosymedre: 3 Dec 1865 bap/o Elizabeth Ann d/o George (miner) & Sarah, Cefn Mawr
GARSIDE 42 Holywell: 26 Mar 1820 bur/o John, aged 3 weeks, otp
52 Holywell: 6 Aug 1826 bap/o Mary Anne d/o William (hatter) & Mary, otp
5 Sep 1828 bap/o Caroline d/o Wm (hatter) &
Mary, otp
13 Mayy 1831 bap/o Elizth d/o
William (hatter) & Mary, otp
133 Holt: 2 May 1806 bur/o Charles, Esq. of Wrexham
195 Holywell: 9 Jan 1820 bap/o John s/o William (hatter) & Mary, otp
25 Feb 1821 bap/o James s/o William (hatter) & Mary, otp
15 Feb 1824 bap/o Amos s/o William (hatter) & Mary otp
292 Rhosymedre: 30 Mar 1866 bap/o Walter s/o Robert (miner) & Mary, Cefn Mawr
8 Jul 1868 bap/o Edward s/o George
(miner) & Sarah Anne, Cefn Mawr
2 Dec 1874 bap/o Geoge Herbert s/o George (collier) &
Sarah, Cefn Mawr
GARSIDE contd
*448B St.
George: 14 Mar 1843 bur/o George Rimner Garside WILLIAMs, aged 4 days,
Village
490 Chirk: 8 Apr 1875 mar by Lic of
John GARSIDE
(underground manager) wdr/49 otp s/o James GARSIDE (miner)
& Elizabeth BEAMAN
(publican) wid/56 otp d/o John WILLIAMS (butcher)
GARSIDES 341 Ruabon: 10 Oct 1864 mar by Banns of
George GARSIDES (miner) ba/22 of Cefn Mawr
s/o James GARSIDES (miner)
& Sarah Ann JONES sp/22 of Cefn Mawr d/o Edward JONES
(blacksmith
GARTSIDE 53 Wrexham: 14 Apr 1803 bur/o
Danvers, Esclusham Above
63B Holt: 27 Aug 1789 C. GARTSIDE, M.E. GARTSIDE & T. DENNINGTON wits at mar by Lic of
John LECHE, Esq. of Stretton, Parish of Tilston & Margaret JONES sp. otp
108 Minera Chapel: 3 Jul 1774 bap/o Elinor (b 17 Jun) d/o Charles (Adjutant) & --- (no name given)
138A Wrexham: 16 Mar 1795 bap/o John GARTSIDE (JACKSON) (b 13)
base s/o William
JACKSON & Eleanor GARTSIDE, Wrexham Abbot
268 Wrexham: 25 Mar 1781 mar by Lic of
Charles GARTSIDE, Esq.
of Holt & Rebecca Essex MORRALL sp otp
Wits: Dorothy MORRALL, Elizabeth
RAVENSCROFT, Harriet Constantia RAVENSCROFT,
Davidf
GREEN, John EDWARDS
GARSIDE / GARTSIDE contd
297 Chirk: 29 Nov 1760 E. GARTSIDE & Sus. PRICE JONES wits at mar by Banns of
Hugh JONES of L (?Llangollen or Lower Chirk) &
Anne HUGHES otp
21 Feb 1770 Charles GAR--- & --- DAVIES wits at mar by Banns
of
Edward HUGHES & Anne EVANS
both otp
373 Wrexham: 27 Aug 1822 bur/o (Mrs) Eleanor, aged
92, Hope Street
445 Wrexham: 26 Aug 1768 bur/o Thos LOW (servant to Adjgent --------
GARTSIDE)
*585 Gwersyllt: 11 Apr 1861 bap/o Ernest Alfred Gartside TIPPING
s/o Francis Gartside (clerk) & Marion, Gwersyllt Hill
GARTSIDES 174 Holt: 20 May 1771 bur/o James (Gent.) otp
Garsington, Oxfordshire
GARSON *381 Llangollen: 27 May
1906 bap/o Rogers Garson JONES s/o Edwin Ffoulkes (solicitor) & Ada
Campbell, Arosfa
Garstang (Merseyside), Lancashire
GARSTANG Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): William, Bank
Hall,
Broughton 1612
GARSTE see GUIST
East Garston,
Berkshire
Garston (Merseyside), Lancashire
GARSTON 380 Wrexham: 15 Jul
1906 bap/o Harold (b 20 May
s/o Ellis (engine driver) & Annie Elizabeth, Derwen Villas, Rhosddu
*438A
Broughton: 8 Dec 1905 bur/o Alice Jane Garston ROBERTS, aged 15
years,
Ewart St., Saltney Ferry;
438A Broughton: Charlotte Jane, Rosannah;
483 Hawarden
487 Gwersyllt
535 Buckley
573 Broughton:
3 Sep 1879 bap/o Charlotte Jane d/o -------- (shunter on
railway) & ----------, Mold Junction
24 Jun 1883 bap/o Rosanna (b
1 Jan)
d/o --------
(shunter on railway) & -----, Mold Junction, Saltney
28 Mar
1886 bap/o Catherine Ann (b 21 Dec 1885)
d/o Evan (shunter) & Catherine,
Junction, Saltney
22 Sep 1887 bap/o Ann d/o ---------- & Ann,
Saltney Ferry
582 Bistre: 5
May 1849 bap/o George s/o William (railway lab) & Charlotte, Argoed
584 Buckley: 5
Feb 1843 bap/o William (b 1 Jan) s/o William (lab) & Charlotte
(ROBERTS), Ewloe Wood
GARSTON contd
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Caroline,
Elizabeth, Emma, Harriet Ellen, Henry, John, Luther, Mary Anne,
Prudence
Elizabeth, William Henry.
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Caroline, Emily
Redshaw, Emma, Emma Rachel, Emma Redshall, Emma Redshaw,
Emma Renshaw,
Ernest, Ezra, Herbert Roberts, John, Lilian, Robert, Rose Caroline,
William Henry.
589 Gwersyllt: 23 Feb 1869 bur/o John, aged 6 weeks, Windy Hill
5 Feb
1878 bur/o Prudence Elizabeth, aged 1 hour, Windy Hill
GARSTON contd
598 Hope:
5 Feb 1888 bap/o Martin Luther s/o Luther (collier) &
Elizabeth, Hope
21 Mar 1889 bap/o Henry s/o Luther (collier) & Elizabeth,
Bridge End
Misc. 1841 Census
Wrexham Town: Groves School:
Garston
CHRISTOPHAN 15 Pupil not born in County
1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire: William E.;
GARSTONE 484 Hawarden
G ASTON 523C Llansanffraid Glan Conway
GARTH 'enclosed ground, garden, paddock';
garth 'hill, enclosure' (Welsh)
GARTH 292 Rhosymedre::
294
Mold:
Ann, Ralph;
299
Mold:
Ann, Ralph, Reilph, Robert, Sarah;
344
Mold:
GURTH *565A Esclusham: 11 Jul 1908 bur/o Gurth SHONE, aged 3 mths, Vicarage Hill
GARTINEAU see MARTINEAU
Garton, East Riding of Yorkshire
GARTON *292 Rhosymedre:
*379 Wrexham: 3 Sep 1899 bap/o Alfred Francis CUTLER (b 9 Jul - margin
note: SJ)
s/o Alfred Garton (leather dresser) & Sarah Elizabeth, 20 Trafalgar
Rd
GARTSIDE(S) see GARSIDE
Garve, Highlands SCT
GARVES
CARVER possibly see also, under CALVER
GARVER 593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
B109 Mary Ellen GARVER (d/o Edward &
Martha of Chester) b 31 Oct 1862 d 10 Jul 1865
also Martha Ann
(sister of the above) b 23 Apr 1865 d 27 Jun 1867
GARVES 47 Worthenbury:
GARVEY 438A Broughton: Thomas;
Garvie, Strathclyde SCT
GARVIS 355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: James
GARVIN see GAWEN
GARY see GEARY
GASCOIGNE, GASK see GASKAN
Gaskan, Highlands
GASKAN
GASCOIGNE 61 Ruabon: 4 Apr 1842 mar. by
Banns of
John GASCOIGNE (x) (lab) ba. of Street Issa s/o Thomas GASCOIGNE
(tender maker)
& Margaret JONES (x) (servant) sp. of St. Issa d/o Robert JONES
(coker)
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
GASCOYNE 314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
341 Ruabon:
393 Wrexham: 9 Nov 1876 bur/o Margaret, aged 60, W House
GASK *234 Minera:
GASKIN 38 Wrexham: James;
GASKY 303 Hawarden:
GASKELL from Gaitsgill, Cumbria
( 24.04.22 ONS gaskell@one-name.org)
*359 Rhosymedre: 10 Nov 1850 mar by Banns of
Edward PUGH (brickmaker) wdr of Cinders s/o Thomas HUGH
(brickmaker)
& Elizabeth Gaskell NEWTON sp of Cefn
Bychan d/o William GASKILL (land surveyor)
*374 Wrexham: 9 Feb 1848 bap/o Margaret Jane Gaskell SYERS
d/o
Alexander (Gentleman) & Jane, Llwynonn
391 Colwyn: 20 Jun 1853 bap/o Walter Henry (b 19 May 1852)
s/o Peter
(Gent) & Sarah, Tanllwyfan, Llysfaen
*474B Gresford: 31 Dec 1903 mar by Lic of
Robert Francis Le BAILLY (civil engineer)
ba/37 of Srigrna?, Asia Minor
s/o Louis Hooper Le
BAILLY (Gentleman)
& Ida
Gaskell HOLLAND sp/25 otp (Glan Alyn) d/o William Gaskell HOLLAND
(Gentleman)
GASKELL contd
*594 Gresford: 3 Apr
1900 bap/o Phillis HOLLAND d/o Henry Gaskell (Gent) & Mary Louise
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Benjamin, Broughton,
Manufacturer; Administration, 14 Sep 1814
GASKER *598 Hope: 17 Mar 1868 bap/o Harriet HUXLEY d/o William (lab) & Eliz Gasker, Ystryd Isaf
GASKILL 359 Rhosymedre: William: see *359 GASKELL above
GASKELL SYERS 561C Marchwiel: 14 Feb 1848 bur/o Margaret Jane, aged 1 year, Abenbury Fechan, Wrexham
GASKER see GASKELL
GASKIN, GASKY see GASKAN
GASS see WARSE
GASSETT see GORST
GASTON see GARSTON
Gatacre, Shropshire; Gateacres, Lancashire;
GATACRE
GATACRE Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Bridgnorth: Colonel Gatacre,
Gatacre hall
GOODACRE 490 Chirk
583 Chirk: 7 Nov 1875 bap/o Margaret Annie (b 10 Sep)
d/o John Herbert (gardener) & Hester, Elvaston Castle, Derbyshire
GATCLIFF see GATLEY
gate (Viking) = 'street'
GATE
CEATS Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Newport:
Gardener/seedsman: Christopher Ceats, Chetwynd end
GAITER possibly see also
GATE 416 Ruabon: 27 Dec 1892 mar. by Banns of
Arthur GATE (school master) ba/25 of Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
s/o William GATE
(Doctor, Surgeon)
& Sarah Alberta PARR (school mistress) sp/21 otp (Newbridge)
d/o John PARR (school master)
422 Hanmer: 14 Oct 1579 bap/o Willm s/o Roger
GATER 440C Hawarden
GATES 75 Marchwiel:
300 Mold:
315 Ruabon:
342 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
376 Pentrefoelas: 25 Sep 1908 G.GATES and others, sponsors at baptism
of Kenneth Dickson DICKIE
387 Hawarden: 13 Feb 1675/76 bur/o Judith (base)
422 Hanmer: 30 Nov 1585 bap/o Jane d/o Roger
GATE / GATES contd
445 Wrexham: 1 Feb 1781 bur/o Sarah (poor), Brombo
577 Overton 19
Mar 1826 bap/o William s/o John (nailor) & Elinor, otp
594 Gresford: 19
Aug 1866 bap/o Joseph William s/o Joseph (lab) & Jane, Llai
596 Buckley: 7 Mar 1852 bap/o Joseph WEIGH (b 16 Feb)
s/o Edward (farmer) & Jane
(GATES) Paradise, Wood Lane, Ewloe Town
9 Mar 1856 bap/o Martha WEIGH
(b 6 Feb)
d/o Edward
(farmer) & Jane (GATES) Paradise, Ewloe Town
GATE contd
KAITS 219
Penley:
KEATE 189 Holywell:
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury:
Grocers/hop merchants: Keate & Clarke, Belmont
KEATES 478B Llantysilio
490 Chirk
580 Bagillt: 21 Jan 1866 bap/o Susett SHENTON d/o
Michael (Manager of NH KEATES copper works) & Margaret Jane
*594
Gresford: 29 Aug 1909 bap/o Edward Denys Dannatt ADAMS
s/o Henry
Edward Keates (accountant) & Nora Hall, Sunnybank, Marford Hill
KEATS 332 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Ann,Charles;
KEYTE 440A Hawarden
KITE 336 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Denham
Kirkpatrick
558A Llandegla: 2 Sep 1909
bap/o Annie May & Olive Harriet
-/o Edward Alexander (gamekeeper)
& Bessie, otp (Faraway)
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury:
Mrs --- Kite, Cadogan place
KYTE 336 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Cy,
Gail, Ned;
Yate, Avon
GATEHOUSE Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Ludlow: Baker/flour dealer: Richd.
Gatehouse, Corve st
GATELEY see GATLEY
GATER, GATES see GATE
GATHIN see GITTINS
GATHROT see GODDARD
Saint Gatien, France
S(AIN)T GATIEN
*589 Gwersyllt: 10 Jan 1885 bur/o William St Gatien WILLIAMS, aged 1 mo, Rhosrobin
Gatley, Greater Manchester
GATLEY (see also Catley)
GATCLIFF 18 Hawarden: 21 Mar 1813 bap/o Eleanor (b 23 Feb)
d/o William
(miller) & Elizabeth (SPENCER), Argoed, Mold
GATELEY 482 Hawarden
GELLTHY 206B Hanmer:
GETHEL 174 Holt:
GETHELL 174 Holt:
GETHLEY 207 Hanmer:
GITTLEY 151 Hanmer:
GUETHLEY 156B Hanmer:
206 Hanmer:
GUETHLY 157A Hanmer:
206 Hanmer:
GWETHLY 157A Hanmer:
KATELEY possibly see also (under KEIGHLEY)
GATRELL see CATTERALL
GATTENS see GITTINS
GATWARD geat-weard OE
'gate-keeper' or 'goat-ward/goat-herd' - Reaney & Wilson
GATWARD 564B Brynford: Edmund, Mary Anne Maud;
GAUGE see GAGE
GAUGHAN see GEOGHEGAN
Gaul, Hereford
GAUL see Gale
GAULD see GOLD
GAULHOUSEN? 400 Wrexham:
16 Feb
1824 William GAULHOUSEN & Anne HUGHES (x) wits. at mar. by Banns
(wcop) of
Robert ROBERTS (x) (collier) ba. & Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x) sp., both
otp
GAUNER, GAUNOR see GAYNOR
GAUNT see GENT
GAUSE see GORST
GAVAN, GAVEN,
GAVIN see GAWEN
GAVESTON see GAVINTON
GAVIN see GAWEN
Gavinton, Borders
GAVINTON
GAVESTON 303 Hawarden:
GAWAN see GAWEN
Gawber, South Yorkshire
GAWBER
GAWBY 44 Denbigh: Thos;
GAWEN
CAWEN *183 Llansannan:
GAVAN *554 Brymbo: 10 mar 1851 bap/o William Gavan PETTEGREW s/o John (moulder) & Anne
*567 Brymbo 22
Mar 1851 bur/o William Gavan PETTEGREW, aged 3 wks, otp
GAVEN *5 Llangollen: 8 Jan 1721/22 mar/o Gaven SIMON of Oswestry & Jane HUMPHREYS otp
GARVIN 393 Wrexham: 27 Jul 1882 bur/o Mary
Elizabeth, infant, Pentrefelin
501 Northop
GAVIN 16 Hawarden: 16 Apr 1811 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 72, wid/o Samuel (collier), Ewloe
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Esther;
124 Mold:
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
311 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
466 Hawarden
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
*535 Buckley
GAWEN contd
GAWAN 51 Holywell:
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
22 Aug 1848 bap/o Thomas GAWAN
(HUGHES) s/o Thomas HUGHES (lab) & Mary GAWAN
GAWEN
*25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Gawen JONES
42 Holywell: Margt;
*44 Denbigh: Gawen VAUGHAN
51 Holywell:
*62 Flint:
98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
22
Jun 1779 bap/o Elizabeth d/o William (lab) & Grace, Llan
14
Feb 1781 bap/o Robert s/o William (lab) & Grace, Llan
101 Llanynys: 3 Sep 1771 bap/o Margaret d/o William (lab) & Grace, Trefechan
19 Jun
1774 bap/o John s/o William & Grace, Trefechan
9 Mar
1777 bap/o William s/o William (lab) & Grace, Trefechan
*139 Cerrigydrudion:
158 Holywell:
169*A Llanrhydd:
175D Llandyrnog:
176 Tremeirchion:
189 Holywell:
195 Holywell: Maria, Thomas, William;
196*A Llanfair Talhaearn:
GAWEN contd
*209B Llangedwyn: 22 Feb 1706/07 bap/o John LEWIS s/o Gawen &
Catherine
263*A Llansilin:
297 Chirk:
*326 Llansannan:
*397A Llansilin: 20 Sep 1701 bap/o Jane LEWIS d/o Gawen, Sychart
20 Nov 1714 bap/o David LEWIS s/o Gawen, Sychart
*447A,B Llandyrnog
*448B St. George
*465B Halkyn
467 Holywell
492 Holywell
GAWEN contd
500B Holywell:
*512 Nannerch
517B Llanasa
C Llanasa
GAWEN contd
GAWIN *271 Eglwys-bach:
306 Holywell:
500B Holywell
GAWON 5 Llangollen: 22 Aug 1735 bur/o Margaret, Trefor Uchaf
GAWYN *27 Llanarmon yn Ial: Gawyn FERN
GOWAN
534 Bagillt:
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
25 Jun 1862 bap/o Jane GOWAN (GRIFFITHS)
d/o Edward GRIFFITHS (collier) &
Sarah GOWAN, Tophill
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Llanidloes: Thomas Gowan, Esq., Broom cliff
GOWANS 440B Hawarden
GOWEN *33 Llangwm: Gowen ROBTS
297 Chirk;
GWAN *194 Halkyn:
GWEN 348 Wrexham: John;
GAWIN, GAWON see GAWEN
GAWSNALL see COSSALL
GAWSTOICK see GORSTAGE
Gawthorne - a locative name from an unidentified place in the East or South East Midlands
GAWTHORNE
GAWTHORN 596 Buckley: 18 Jun 1866 bap/o George Robert (b 10)
s/o James (butcher) & Elizabeth (PICKERING) Ewloe
Wood
GAWTHORNE 574 Buckley: 19 Dec 1885 bap/o James (b 21 Sep)
s/o Francis (lab) & Emma, otp (Lane End)
582 Bistre: 19 Aug 1868 bap/o Mary Catherine d/o
James (lab) & Elizabeth, Lane End
596 Buckley: 1 Jul 1862 bap/o
William & Francis (b 30 Jun)
twin
ss/o James (butcher) & Elizabeth (PICKERING) Ewloe
Gawthorpe in Osset, Lepton,Weast Riding of Yorkshire; Gawthorpe Hall, Lancashire;
GAY fem. an English
adjective, meaning 'being joyous', used as a first name (Old French); masc an Irish diminutive form of Gabriel.
GAY *51
Holywell: 12
Aug 1837 bur/o Gay WILLIAMS aged 15 of Rhyl
*195 Holywell: 17 Dec 1821 bap/o
Gay
WILLIAMS d/o Peter (Solicitor) & Elizth of Holywell
GAZE 575 Hope: 13 Jun 1835 bap/o Hugh Joddrel s/o Marker (Gent.) & Mary, Rhos Estyn
(NB: Oxford Dictionary of English Surnames says 'see WACE for GAZE)
GAYFORD 391 Colwyn: 5 Nov
1898 mar. by Banns of
William Henry GAYFORD (coachman) ba/28 of Morfa Cottage s/o John Cook
(soldier)
& Elizabeth Harriet CHINN sp/21 of Marine Hotel, Colwyn d/o Edward
(manager S Wn Ry)
GAYMAN see GERMAN
GAYNOR
fem.
a mediaeval English form of Guinevere - Claremont
GAENOR
*141 Llangwm:
GAINAH
*410 Wrexham: 27 Aug 1826 bur/o Gainah
WILLIAMS, aged 50, Wrexham Regis
GAINE *392 Gresford: 15 Dec 1722 bur/o Gaine
GWINETH, Gresford
GAINE as a surname see GARNER
GAINER *171 Bangor-on-Dee:
*347 Hawarden: Gainer BENNET
GAINOR
*139 Cerrigydrudion:
*141 Llangwm:
GAINOR as a surname see GARNER
GAUNER
*349 Ysceifiog: Gauner OWENS
GAYNOR contd
GAUNOR *17 Llanarmon yn Ial: Gaunor JONES
*23 Cerrigydrudion: Gaunor ROBERTS
GAYNOR *44 Denbigh: Gaynor HUGHES, Gaynor MAURICE
*45 Denbigh: Gaynor HUGHES
*169A Llanrhydd:
*458 Mold
*459 Mold
GEUNOR *557 Llansilin: 10 Jul 1831 bap/o Geunor RICHARDS -/o Humphrey (lab) & Mary, Moefre
GINOR
*356 Ruabon: Ginor GRIFFITHS
*392 Gresford: 11 Nov 1724 bur/o Ginor MATHEWS
KAINOR
*182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Kainor HUGHES
KEINOR *182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Keinor
HUGHES, Keinor ROBERTS
KENIOR *182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Kenior
HUGHES
GAYST, GAYSTE... see GUIST
GAYTHER
see GAITER
GAZE see GAY
GEAKE see
JACQUES
GEALER, GEALY see GILL
GEANER see GARNER
GEARETT see GERARD
GEARING see GEARY
GEARSLEY see YEARSLEY
Geary, Highlands SCT
GEARY
GAARS 231 Hope:
GAIR Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Thomas,
Broughton 8 Apr
1812
GAIRY 47 Worthenbury:
GARY masc.
spear carrier (Germanic)
63A Holt:
*336 Connah's Quay MIs: Gary John WILLIAMS
374 Wrexham: 21 May 1848 bap/o Mary d/o William (lab) & Christiana,
Mount Street
GARRY 363 Wrexham: Florence Winifred, Richard,
William
James Richard, Winifred;
379 Wrexham: Dorothy, Leonard Linton, Richard, Richard Norman, Winifred;
400 Wrexham: 29 May 1826 mar. by Banns of William GARRY (lab) wdr.
& Elizabeth ROBERTS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John FAR-----, Margaret PARSONAGE (x)
404 Wrexham: Ernest Lynton, Richard Norman;
405 Wrexham: Gertrude Sarah, Gladys Harriet, John Samuel, Richard,
Winifred, Winifred Maria, Winnifred;
407 Wrexham: Hilda Maria, Thomas Bernard;
561A Marchwiel:
23 Feb 1908 bap/o Marjorie Haines & NOrah Haines (both born 25
Jan) ds/o Richard (farmer) & Winifred, Bryn y Cabanau
GEARING 314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
GEARY 123 Ruabon:
427 Ruabon: Edward Thomas;
446 Chirk: Thomas;
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Dog
John Geary
Shrewsbury: Milliner/dress maker: Esther Geary, Swan hill
GEEARY 323 Denbigh:
GEAST(E) see GUEST
GEATHIN see GITTINS
GED see GERALD
Geddes, Highlands SCT
GEDDES
GEDDES *61 Ruabon: 10 Jun 1842
mar. by Lic. of
William Geddes SMITH (writer) ba. of Glasgow s/o John SMITH (merchant)
& Sarah ROBERTS sp. of New Hall d/o John ROBERTS (Gentleman)
*432
Llangollen: 14 Jul 1883 bur/o William Geddes SMITH, aged 74, Bachau isaf
*493 Llantysilio
GEDDIS *586 Llantysilio: 27 Aug 1871 bap/o Robert Geddis & Edward Lloyd Grant SMITH
ss/o William Geddis (Gent.) &
Sarah, Bachau Isa, Llangollen
GEDDIS see GEDDES
Gedling, Nottinghamshire
GEDLING
GEGLIN 445 Wrexham: 23 May 1771 bur/o William (poor), Hope Street
GEE see GUY
GEEARY see GEARY
GEES see GUY
GEETINS see GITTINS
GEFFERAYE, GEFFERIE(S) see JEFFREY
GEFFIN see KYFFIN
GEFFRAYE, GEFFREY(S), GEFFRIES, GEFFRY, GEFFRYES see JEFFREY
GEGGIN, GEGIN see GEOGHEGAN
GEGLIN see GEDLING
GEIGER see GIGGER
Moel caergeiliog &
Nant caergeiliog
between the Cerrigydrudion road and Bala Road
having between them Hafodty Uchaf and Hafodty Isaf (from a reprint of
the one-inch OS Sheet for Llangollen No. 32)
GEIRKS see JACQUES
GELDARD (Comon in Yorkshire - Addison)
223 St. Asaph;
GELDER 332 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Annie,William;
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Eleanor,
Thomas Charles;
336 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Albert
Grimshaw, Doreen;
353 Pentrobin:
GELDER see GELDARD
VAN GELDREN 598 Hope: 13 Oct 1878 bap/o Elizabeth Ann
d/o Jacques (dentist) & Sarah, Middlesborough, North Yorkshire
GELE(E), GELI, GELL, GELLAR, GELLER, GELLI see GILL
GELLIBURN see GILLIBRAND
Gelli-Gaer, Mid Glamorgan
GELLING see GILLAM
GELLION see GILLIAN
GELLTHY see GATLEY
GELLY, GELY see GILL
GELPIN see GILPIN
GELSHOE see KELSALL
River Gelt
GEMIMA see JEMIMA
GEMMELL from Old Norse gamall meaning 'old '. One common in Ayrshire as a forename.
(25.05.22 ONS gemmell@one-name.org)
GAMUL *557 Llansilin: 14 Mar 1896 bur (at Rhiwlas Church) of Arthur Gamul JEBB, aged 16, The Syth, Ellesmere
GEMMELL Misc: Lancashire 1828/29 Manchester: Maker of muslin etc.: William GEMMELL, 6 Bank Buildings
'Red Lion'
Wm GEMMELL, Church Street
GEMMELS Misc: 1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire
12
Chester Street
Ann GEMMELS aged 48 sister-in-law
from Scotland
with James NIVEN (& family) 47 (... at
forge - blacksmith) from Scotland
GIMMELL Misc: Lancashire 1828/29 Liverpool: Linen draper: John GIMMELL, 6 Clayton Street
GEMMELS
see GEMMELL
GENDERS (Perhaps
equivalent to French Gendre, Gindre.
According to Dauzat this is a
name of
relationship which became a patronymic when a son-in-law inherited the
house of his
father-in-law - Reaney & Wilson)
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Harry, Horace, Jennie, Leslie, May, Olive;
337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ernest
Herbert, Harriet Ann, Mary, Samuel, Walter;
405 Wrexham: Eliza Jane, Frederick, Joseph Oscar;
generosa/generosus (Latin) = 1) of good or noble birth, high-born
2) good of its kind, of a good stock, well-bred, superior, choice,
excellent, first class;
generous, rich
3) noble-minded,
brave, chivalrous, dignified, honourable
Geneva, Dyfed
GENEVA
GWENHAWVAR 560p Llangollen: 30 Jan 1627/28 bur/o Gwenhawvar vch Nicholas
GWENHOYVAR *166 Cilcain:
GWENHUWFAR 560p Llangollen: 4 Jun 1632 bap/o Gwenhuwfar vch Edward ap Robert
GWENHWAR Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858: Gwenhwar LLOYD, Overton 1607
GWENHWYFAR *5 Llangollen: Gwenhwyfar vch Edward;
*139 Cerrigydrudion:
*166 Cilcain:
*169 Llanrhydd:
560p Llangollen:
GWENHWYFER *17 Llanarmon yn Ial:
Gwenhwyfer
vch Edward;
*113 Llanelidan: 31 Mar 1723 bur/o Gwenhwyfer JONES
*139 Cerrigydrudion:
560p Llangollen 6 May 1607 mar/o Henry ap Ieuan & Gwenhwyfer
vch Dd
5
Jun 1615 bur/o Gwenhwyfer vch Gruff
27 Jun 1617 bur/o Gwenhwyfer vch Willm
GWENHWYFOR *113 Llanelidan: 22 Feb 1712/13 bur/o Gwenhwyfor WM
*166 Cilcain:
560p
Llangollen: 13 Mar 1615/16 bur/o Gwenhwyfor vch John ap Holl
GWENHWYVAR *139 Cerrigydrudion:
*458 Mold
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Gwenhwyvar YOUNGE, Wid,
Tybroughton 1594
GWENHYFAR 560p Llangollen:
GWENHYVER *383 Ruthin: 20 Feb 1622/23 bur/o
Gwenhyver EAYRES w/o Richard;
GWYNHWYFOR *113 Llanelidan: 29 May 1712 bap/o Gwynhwyfor WITTANS c/o John & Jane (JONES)
JENNIFER possibly see also
GENID see GWYNEDD
GENILINE
GENILINE *588 Gwersyllt: 21 May 1899 bap/o Geniline Annie
ASTLE d/o John (lab) & Gertrude Annie, Cross Street
GENINGS see JENNINGS
GENIS see JENNER
GENNET see JONET
GENNIANS, GENNING, GENNINGS see JENNINGS
GENNA see GENT
GENT (Common in Derbyshire - Addison)
GAUNT 391
Colwyn: 18 Mar 1890 mar. by Banns of
Francis NELSON (police constable) wdr f otp s/o Samuel (teacher)
& Betsy GAUNT sp/f otp d/o Richard (shepherd)
405 Wrexham: James, Jane, Percy William;
Ghent,
Flanders
GENNA 242*B Gwyddelwern:
GENT
4 Llangollen: 7 Mar 1739/40 bur/o Maria
46 Worthenbury:
185 Llysfaen:
196 Llanfair Talhaearn:
383 Ruthin: 13 Nov 1738 bur/o Richard s/o Richard & Dorothy;
400 Wrexham: 3 Mar 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Samuel HANMER (x) ba.
& Lydea GENT (x) sp., both otp
Wits: William JONES (x), Margaret LLOYD (x)
472 Llangernyw
479 Overton
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Francis, Overton
Maddock, 1745/6
GONAT *405 Wrexham: 15 Sep 1895 bap/o George
Gonat ROGERS (b 18 Feb 1886)
s/o Louis
(leather dresser) & Mary, 6 Roderic Terrace
GENTLE
GENTLE 243 Hanmer:
444 Ruabon
474B Gresford
595 Gresford: 18 Oct 1846 bap/o John s/o John (Gent's servant) &
Eliza, Llay
Gentleshaw, Staffordshire
GEOARGE see GEORGE
GEOFFREY, GEOFFREYES, GEOFFREYS, GEOFFRIES see JEFFREY (note: Geoffrey see also Galfridi above)
GEOGHEGAN
cegin (Welsh)
= kitchen (there are surnames under KITCHEN)
GAHAN Misc: 1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire:
No. 41 Chester Street: DAVIES family (born Liverpool/Saltney)
GAHAN John V. Lodger unmarried
32 Station Master born Ireland
GAUGHAN 540 Overton
GEGGIN 21 Holt: 19 Nov 1667 bap/o John FISHER
als GEGGIN s/o ----------
GEGIN 21 Holt: 6 Oct 1683 bap/o Mary d/o
Samuell
GOGAN 422p Hanmer: 28 Aug 1573 bap/o Alyse d/o
Jankyn ap Shone Gogan & Shoned
The Goggin, Shropshire
KEEGAN 68 Ruabon Vol. 9 Burials
1813-1832 (no parents in index or body of transcription):
8 Jan 1827 bur/o John aged 2 of Pontadam
344 Mold: 22 Mar 1832 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 15 mths, Mold
30 Mar 1832 bur/o Charles, aged 4, Mold
384 Wrexham: 4 Jan 1865 bur/o Ann, aged 65, Mount St.
412 Wrexham: 21 Oct 1859 bur/o Patrick, aged 64, Mount St.
KEGAN 411 Wrexham: 20 Jun 1842 bur/o Owen,
aged 4, Wrexham Regis
KEGGAN Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham
Town: Church
Steps Patrick 40
Hawker born I.
KEGGIN 411 Wrexham: 3 Feb 1843 bur/o John,
aged 2, Wrexham Regis
GEORG see GEORGE
GEORGE masc. a landholder;
husbandman (Germanic) - Claremont
GEOARGE 525 Whitford
GEORE *363 Wrexham: Geore HUBBARD
GEORG 10 Overton: 1 Jul 1793 Marg GEORG & Richd BOOTE wits at mar by Lic of
Samuel EDWARDS of Worthenbury & Mary JENKINS
(sig. JENCKINS) otp
85 Mold: 1 Jan 1707/08 bap/o Eliz. d/o T. & Margt.
158 Holywell: 13 Aug 1775 bap/o Sarah d/o Richd & Margt.
246 Llanfwrog: 25 Oct 1696 bap/o Margaret d/o Richard
247 Llanfwrog: 22 Dec 1695 bur/o Mary d/o Richard
272 Nannerch: 17 Feb
1781 bap/o Thomas s/o Robert & Dorothy
423 Hanmer: 20 Oct 1576 mar/o Edward GEORG & Margeret JEYNKYN
435 Gresford: Ellis, John, Katharin, William;
538A Llangar
B Llangar
569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ a patronymic index)
29 Jun 1665 bur/o Evan s/o Henry John
GEORGE
1 Llandegla (Baptisms 1744-1776 Burials 1741-1776):
Abraham, Elizabeth, Peter, Philip, Piter, Samuel;
2 Llandegla: 15 Feb 1728/29 bap/o Daniel s/o Peter & Sara, Havod-y-Weddgar
21 Apr 1740 bur/o Sarah w/o Peter, Wrexham Psh
4 Llangollen (Baptisms & Burials 1738-1769 Marriages 1738-1754) Vol 4
Gwen, John, Luke, Simon, William;
5 Llangollen (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1707-1738) Vol 3
: Abigail, David, Edward, Elenor, Elizabeth, Gwen, John,
Margaret,
Margt, Mary,
Moses, Simon, William, Wm;
6: Isycoed: 1670 Householder in Sutton township: Jon;
7 Llanferres: 27 Dec 1825 William GEORGE & Dorothy FOULKES wits at mar by Lic of
Edward GRIFFITHS wdr & Sarah SMITH sp both otp
8 Overton (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
Elizabeth, John, Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
13 LLandegla: 9 Jan 1785 bur/o Samuel, Hafodty Weddgar
14
Mar 1803 bur/o Abraham
6 Sep 1806 Peter GEORGE &
Catherine CAESAR wits at mar by Banns of
Isaac BELTON of
Wrexham & Elizabeth WILLIAMS otp
GEORGE contd
*16 Overton: 8 Feb 1819 bur/o George Wynne JONES (bap 6) infant s/o George (Surgeon) & Anne, otp
22 Hawarden: 31 May 1826 bur/o John, aged 6 mo., s/o John (lab) & Elizabeth, Shotton
24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
Elizabeth, John, Kezia, Sarah;
27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 8 Jun 1776 Peter GEORGE & Edward HUGHES wits at mar by Banns of
William JONES of Hope & Elizabeth ROGERS otp
30 Wrexham: Edward, Margaret, Peter, Samuel;
31 Hawarden: Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Thomas;
33 Llangwm: Jane;
35 Llangwm: Anne, Cathrine, Hugh, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary;
36 Ruabon: Ann(e), Edward, Frances, Jane, Margt, Mary, Richd, Robert,
Robt,
Willm;
39 Halkyn: Alice, Ed, Edward, Elin, Elizabeth, Lucy, Richd, Sarah;
GEORGE contd
42 Holywell: Barbara, Hugh, Jane;
44 Denbigh: Forester;
*45 Denbigh: George WILLIAMS
*48 Worthenbury: 27 Aug 1749 bur/o George COTTON
5 Oct 1754 bur/o Mary w/o George,
*49 Holywell: 8 Jul 1838 bap/o Price George OWENS (MORRIS)
base s/o Price MORRIS & Mary OWENS
49 Holywell: 11 Nov 1832 bap/o Edward s/o Hugh (miner) & Mary,
Bagillt
51 Holywell: 25 Dec 1830 bur/o Jane, aged 4, Brynford
13 Apr 1831 bur/o Thomas, aged 67, Greenfield
52 Holywell: Hugh, Jane, Mary, Robert, Thomas;
*53 Wrexham: 6 Oct 1812 bap/o John George (b 8 May) s/o Thomas
(gunmaker) & Constantia, Wrexham Abbot
53 Wrexham: 20 Mar 1802 bur/o Rob. (poor), Wrexham Regis
21 Jan 1804 bur/o Wm. (poor), Wrexham Abbot
57 Ruabon: John, Maria, Martha, Samuel;
58 Erbistock: 23 Mar 1739/40 bap/o William s/o Edward (of Ruabon) &
Anne
30 Nov 1740 bur/o Edward, Ruabon
59 Erbistock: 21 Jun 1760 mar. by Banns of William ROBERTS (x) otp
& Magdalon JONES (x)
Wits: Edward EDWARDS, Thomas GEORGE (x)
GEORGE contd
*61Ruabon: 17 Mar 1838 mar. by Lic. of
William
George HEARNE ba. of Rhosymedre s/o George Henry HEARNE
& Elizabeth JONES sp. of Rhosymedre d/o Griffith JONES
61 Ruabon: 17 Sep 1839 mar. by Banns of
Thomas BALDERSTON ba. otp s/o Richard BALDERSTON (Professor of Dancing)
& Maria GEORGE (x) sp. of Cefn Mawr d/o John GEORGE (collier)
62 Flint: 12 Jul 1817 mar. by Banns of Thomas MEESON (x)
wdr. & Margaret JONES (x) wid., both otp
Wits: William GEORGE, John BOOLEY
63 Holt: 21 Sep 1779 mar. by Banns of John GEORGE (x)
(singleman) & Mary WILLIAMS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: James TOMLINSON, Charles PASNIGE
66 Penley: 19 Sep 1669 Ellesmere: bur/o Ellen, widow
24 Oct 1677 Ellesmere: bur/o William
6
May 1697 Ellesmere: bap/o William s/o Daniel
20 Apr 1832 bap/o Sarah d/o William (lab) & Hannah, Northwood
8 Sep 1833 bap/o Joseph s/o William (lab) & Hannah, Northwood
8 Mar 1835 bap/o Anne d/o William (lab) & Hannah, Northwood
1 May 1836 bap/o Thomas s/o William (lab) & Hannah, Northwood
3 Dec 1837 bap/o Hannah d/o William (lab) & Hannah otp
67 Ruabon: 28 Jan 1810 bap/o Ann (b 9 Jan) d/o John &
Martha, Cefn Mawr
68 Ruabon: 25 Nov 1815 bur/o Elizabeth, infant, Cefnmavr
(sic)
30 Jul 1824 bur/o Edward, aged 79, Tymawr
GEORGE contd
73 Chirk: Edward, John, Margaret, Mary, Samuel;
74 Flint: Diana, Eliz., Jane, Mary, William;
75 Marchwiel: 30 Apr 1758 bur/o Simon, Melin Puleston
13 Dec 1775 bap/o Bridget STRONG (b 12) d/o Samuel (Revd. Rector) &
Ann (GEORGE), his wife
15 Feb 1777 bap/o Susannah (b 12) d/o Samuel (Revd. Rector) & Ann
(GEORGE), his wife
11 Dec 1795 bur/o Anne George STRONG w/o Rector
79 Gresford: 16 May
1773 bur/o Mary, Cheshire
29 Jan 1779 bur/o Elizabeth w/o Peter, Chester
28 Feb 1779 bap/o Evan s/o Peter, Burton
27 Jul 1786 bur/o Elizabeth, Burton
11 Oct 1788 bur/o John, Burton
21 Dec 1794 bap/o Ellis s/o Thomas, Llay
GEORGE contd
81A+B Hope: Church Warden 1795-98
Peter GEORGE
29 Jun 1783 bap/o Edward (b 25) s/o Peter & Anne (JONES),
Uwchymynydd Uchaf
21 Dec 1784 bap/o Peter (b 4)
s/o Peter & Anne (JONES -Tryddin, Mold Psh),
Uwchymynydd Uchaf
24 Jun 1787 bap/o John (b 1)
s/o Peter (farmer) & Elisabeth (JONES - Tryddyn, Mold Psh)
Uwchymynydd Uchaf
11 Feb 1791 bap/o Sarah (b 8)
d/o Peter & Elizth (JONES-Cae Blythin, Mold Psh), Uwchymynydd Uchaf
-- Apr 1793 bap/o William (b 26) s/o Peter & Anne (JONES-Cae
Blythin, Mold), U.U.
10 Apr 1793 bur/o ----- (d. 8) c/o Peter, U.U.
23 Aug 1794 bap/o Abraham s/o Peter & Anne (JONES-Trythin),
Uwchymynydd Uchaf
2 Jan 1796 bur/o a boy aged 18 (d 30) o/ Peter, U.U.
31 Mar 1797 bap/o Anne (b 29) d/o Peter & Anne (JONES-Tryddyn), U.U.
-- Mar 1799 bap/o John s/o Peter & Ann (JONES-Trythin), U.U.
26 Jan 1808 bap/o Thomas GEORGE (EDWARDS) (b 17)
base s/o Thos. EDWARDS & Mary (GEORGE - U.U), abode: Ruabon
29 May 1808 bap/o John (b 11) s/o Edward & Mary (POWEL -
Uwchymynydd Isaf), abode: U.U.
2 Jun 1809 bur/o a male child aged 6 mo. (d. 30) of Edwd., U.U.
18 Jul 1810 bur/o Jane (d 15) aged 80, Kinnerton
24 Jul 1810 bur/o Mary (d. 21) aged 21, U.U.
82 Nerquis: 22 May 1809 bap/o Hannah GEORGE (GRIFFITH) (b 20)
base d/o
Edwd GRIFFITH (Mold) & Sarah GEORGE
5 Oct 1809 bur/o Hannah (d. 3rd) infant aged 19 wks
GEORGE contd
84 Treuddyn: 19 Mar 1700/01 bap/o Mary d/o Edward & Mary
5 Feb 1774 bap/o Francis s/o Peter & Mary
25 May 1779 bap/o Margaret d/o Peter & Anne
21 May 1780 bap/o David GEORGE (JONES) base s/o Edward JONES &
Margaret GEORGE
85 Mold: 1 Jan 1705/06 bap/o Prudence d/o Tho. & Margt.
27 Dec 1712 bap/o Peter & Margt. twin s& d/o Thomas & Margt.
2 Oct 1715 bap/o Cath. d/o Tho. & Marg.
16 Mar 1717/1718 bap/o John s/o Tho. 7 Marg.
86 Derwen: 5 Jan 1775 bap/o Hannah JONES d/o Hugh (taylor) & Mary
George
101C+D Llanynys: 7 Jun 1741 bur/o Anne;
14 Feb 1772 mar. by Lic. of
Robert GEORGE (x) ba. of Holywell & Anne
WILLIAMS (x) sp. otp
Wits: Peter WMS, Robert JONES
107B Llanrhydd: 9 Feb 1811 bur/o Anne, wid.
108A Minera Chapel: Abraham,
Peter, Samuel, Sarah;
GEORGE contd
112 Halkyn: 5 Aug 1826 mar. by Banns of
Joseph
BOWEN ba. of Northop s/o Job (miner) & Mary (DAVIES) his wife
& Maria MARSH (x) sp. otp d/o William (miner) & Mary (GEORGE),
his wife
Wits: Richard BOWEN, Phobe WILLIAMS (x)
15
Dec 1827 mar. by Banns of
John
JONES (x) ba. of Holywell s/o Robert (smelter) & Mary (GEORGE), his
wife
& Catharine
ROGERS (x) sp. otp d/o John (miner) & Sarah (LLOYD), his wife
Wits:
Samuel JONES(x), Sarah PRICE (x)
3 Nov 1836 mar. by Banns of
Joseph JONES ba. otp s/o Thomas (miner) & Frances (GEORGE) his wife
& Elizabeth LLOYD sp. d/o Thomas (victualler) & Sarah (HUGHES)
Wits: John JONES, Margaret WILLIAMS
117 Mold: 16 Sep 1739 bap/o Thomas s/o Robert & Margaret, Llwynegrin
16 Jun 1744 bap/o Catherine d/o Robert & Mary, Llwynegrin
16 Jun 1745 bap/o Robert s/o Robert & Margaret, Mold
118 Mold: 28 Jan 1734/35 mar/o John LLOYD of Gresford & Margaret
GEORGE otp
1 Jul 1739 mar/o Thomas JONES & Elizabeth GEORGE, both otp
121 Mold: 16 Oct 1741 bur/o Thomas (Sexton)
17 Aug 1744 bur/o Catherine d/o Robert, Llwynegryn
11 Dec 1748 bur/o Margaret, Llwynegryn
GEORGE contd
129 Treuddyn: 26 Dec 1699 mar/o Edward GEORGE & Mary JONES
7 Fen 1774 bur/o Francis s/o Peter & Mar.
10 Feb 1783 bur/o Peter
10 Jul 1786 mar. by Banns of John JONES ba. & Sarah PETERS (x) sp.,
both otp
Wits: John GRIFFITH (x), Mary GEORGE (x)
4 Jan 1793 mar. by Lic. of
John MATHEWS (x) wdr. of Nerquis & Mary GEORGE (x)
wid. otp
Wits: Edward INGMAN (x), Anne MORRIS (x)
1 Mar 1779 mar. by Lic. of Peter GEORGE of Hope & Anne JONES sp. otp
Wits: John WILLIAMS, Jane JONES (x)
131A Bodfari: 7 Dec 1806 bap/o Sarah base d/o Dorothy
132 Hanmer: Ann(e), Eliz., Elizabeth, Francis, James, John, Richard,
Richd, Sarah, Thomas, Thos.,
William, Wm;
133A Holt: 24 Sep 1780 bap/o Mary d/o John & Mary, Frances Lane
137 Northop: Benjamin, Charles, Charlotte, Daniel, Edward, Elizabeth,
John, Kezia, Mary, Richard,
Robert, Thomas, William;
138 Wrexham: Church Warden 1792-93
Edward GEORGE
147 Llanddoget: 24 May 1708 mar/o Edw. ap Pugh George of
Eglwysfach & Mary Jo William
148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr: 23 Mar 1677/78 bap/o Reignald s/o Hugh
George
5
Dec 1689 bur/o Hugh, Cefn y Post
GEORGE contd
151 Hanmer: 29 Jan 1772 mar. by Banns of John EDGELEY & Elizabeth
GEORGE, both otp
Wits: William GEORGE, Anne HOWARD
2 Jan 1781 mar. by Banns of William GEORGE & Sarah EVANS (x), both
otp
Wits: John BATEMAN, Mary ROE
152 Hanmer: 15 Jul 1752 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John, Halghton
4 Nov 1781 bur/o Wm. s/o Wm. & Sarah, Halghton
153 Hope: 18 Feb 1772 bap/o Sarah d/o Peter & Mary, Uwchymynydd
Uchaf
28 Dec 1780 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Peter & Anne, Uwchymynydd Uchaf
155 Caerwys: 8 May 1795 mar. by Banns of Joseph GEORGE (x) ba.
& Mary DAVIES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Henry ROBERTS (x), Henry JONES
21 Apr 1806 mar. by Banns of
John SWALLOW ba. of Nannerch & Benedicta EDWARDS sp. otp
Wits: Thomas PRICE, Mary GEORGE
156 Hanmer: 11 Aug 1716 bap/o Mary d/o John
157A Hanmer: 17 Dec 1662 bap/o Magdolen d/o John
158 Holywell: Ann, Cathn, Edwd, Elinor, Elizth, Enoch, Hugh, John,
Margt, Mary, Owen, Richd, Sarah;
159 Holywell: 25 Jan 1811 mar. by Banns of Hugh GEORGE (x) ba. &
Mary EVANS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John SAMUEL (x), Ann JONES (x)
GEORGE contd
163A Ruabon: 20 Aug 1832 mar. by Banns of Robert GEORGE (x) & Sarah
BLUNT (x), both otp
Wits: Edwd DAVIES (x), Hannah BLUNT (x)
17 Sep 1833 mar. by Banns of Edward GEORGE (x) & Sarah JONES (x),
both otp
Wits: Evan EVANS (x), Jane JONES (x)
164 Cwm: 22 Mar 1728 bur/o Jane;
13 Mar 1741/42 bur/o Jane;
28 Jan 1787 bap/o Martha d/o William & Mary, Isglan
6 Apr 1795 bap/o Thomas s/o William & Mary, Isglan
21 Nov 1797 bap/o Edward s/o William & Mary, Isglan
29 Mar 1810 mar. by Lic. of Abel VAUGHAN (x) wdr. & Sarah GEORGE
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: Daniel BROOKS, Sarah JONES (x)
25 Aug 1815 mar. by Lic. of Edward JONES (x) ba. & Jane GEORGE (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: Daniel BROOKS, Mary VAUGHAN
3 Jan 1818 mar. by Banns of John WILLIAMS (x) ba. of Whitford &
Sarah ELLIS (x) sp. otp
Wits: Edward GEORGE, Dorothy ELLIS (x)
26 Feb 1821 mar. by Banns of John JONES ba. of St. Asaph & Mary
VAUGHAN sp. otp
Wits: Edward GRIFFITHS, Mary GEORGE (x)
13 Jul 1823 mar. by Lic. of Henry JONES (x) wdr & Mary GEORGE (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas JONES, Sarah VAUGHAN (x)
GEORGE contd
165 Ruabon: 21 Aug 1815 mar. by Banns of Evan EVANS (x) & Elizabeth
JONES (x), both otp
Wits: Edward EVANS (x), Elizabeth GEORGE (x)
25 Sep 1815 mar. by Banns of Richard JONES (x) & Elizabeth GEORGE
(x), both otp
Wits: John OWENS (x), Margaret DAVIES (x)
*166Cilcain: George BROOKES, George COITMORE, George HUGHES, George
PARRY
166 Cilcain: 21 Sep 1610 bap/o Edward
167 Gresford: 14 Jul 1758 mar. by Lic. of John THOMAS & Jane
GEORGE, both otp
Wits: John JONES, Evan GEORGE
3 Sep 1765 mar. by Lic. of Charles ZACKREY of Burton &
Dorothy ROBINSON (x) of Hope
Wits: Edward EVANS, John GEORGE
30 Jan 1766 mar. by Lic. of John GEORGE & Audery ZACKERY (x), both
otp
Wits: Edwd EVANS, John JONES
6 Jan 1769 mar. by Lic. of Thomas MERCER & Alice ROBERTS, both otp
Wits: Peter GEORGE, Edward EVANS
2 Feb 1777 mar. by Lic. of Thomas ATHERTON (singleman) of Sandbach,
Cheshire
& Ann EDWARDS, sp. otp
Wits: John GEORGE, Edward EVANS
5 Mar 1781 mar. by Banns of John JONES alias VAUGHAN (x) & Mary
LEWIS (x), both otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, John GEORGE
15 Mar 1781 mar. by Lic. of John NARBURY (x) (singleman) of Pulford,
Cheshire
& Margt. WILLIAMS (x) (spinster) otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, John GEORGE
GEORGE contd
*168 Hope: 9 May 1669 bap/o Ann d/o John George, Uwchymynydd
28 Sep 1674 bap/o ----- George s/o Humphrey ap Richard ap Robert, Estyn
*169 Llanrhydd: George CROWNER, George DAVIES, George HUGHES, George ap
Griffith ROBTS,
George ap Richard HUGHES
173 Holt: 25 Nov 1735 bap/o John s/o Even;
176 Tremeirchion: 23 Jun 1736 mar/o Philip GEORGE of Llanufydd &
Jane JONES otp
17 Feb 1739/40 bap/o Owen s/o Philip & Jane
2 Jan 1772 bap/o Richd. WILLIAMS (GEORGE)
base s/o Edward GEORGE & Elizth WILLIAMS
177 Whitford: 25 Dec 1803 bap/o Edward GEORGE (WILLIAMS)
base s/o Edwd
WILLIAMS & Mary GEORGE (blind)
178 Ysceifiog: Ed., Edward, Elizth, Frances, Harriot, John, Mary, Phobe;
179 Llangadwaladr: 23 Oct 1780 mar. by Lic. of
John GEORGE ba. of Bishopgate, London & Margaret EDWARDS (x) sp. otp
Wits: John THOMAS, John JONES
184 Llanddulas: 27 Jul 1789 bur/o Peter;
186 St. Asaph: Ann(e), Edward, Elizabeth, John, Peter, Robert, Thomas,
William;
GEORGE contd
188 Halkyn: 19 Feb 1804 bap/o Edward WILLIAMS (b 15) s/o Thomas (miner)
& Elizabeth (GEORGE), H F
27 May 1804 bap/o Mariah (b 21) d/o Edward (miner) & Elizabeth
(SANDERS), H F
8 Jul 1804 bap/o Robert THOMAS ( 7) s/o Owen (miner) & Elizabeth
(GEORGE), L L
28 Oct 1804 bap/o Mari ? MARSH (b 28) d/o William (miner) & Mary
(GEORGE), L L
20 Oct 1805 bap/o Sarah (b 24 Sep) d/o Edward (miner) & Elizabeth
(SANDIES), H F
2 Mar 1806 bap/o Frances EDWARDS (b 18 Feb) d/o Richard (miner) &
Sarah (GEORGE), L W
1 Jun 1806 bap/o William THOMAS (b 28 May) s/o Owen (lab) &
Elizabeth (GEORGE), L L
21 Jun 1806 bap/o Hugh WILLIAMS (b 11) s/o Thomas (miner) &
Elizabeth (GEORGE), H F
15 Nov 1807 bap/o Elizabeth (b 13) d/o Edward (miner)
& Elizabeth (SANDERS), H F
19 Jan 1808 bap/o Jane EDWARDS
(b 18) d/o Richard (miner) & Sarah (GEORGE), L W
16 Apr 1808 bap/o Sarah THOMAS (b 10) d/o Owen (miner) &
Elizabeth (GEORGE), L L
4 Apr 1809 bap/o Thomas WILLIAMS (b 3) s/o Thomas (miner) &
Elizabeth (GEORGE), H F
18 Sep 1809 bur/o Edward WILLIAMS (aged 3)
s/o Thomas (miner) & Elizabeth (GEORGE) of Hendre
Figillt
25
Jan 1810 bap/o Charlotte (b 14) d/o Edward (miner) & Elizabeth
(SAUNDERS), H F
2 Dec 1810 bap/o James THOMAS (b 26) s/o Owen (lab) & Elizabeth
(GEORGE), L L
9 Jun 1811 bur/o Sarah THOMAS (aged 3) d/o Owen (lab) & Elizabeth
(GEORGE), of Lygan
30 Aug 1812 bap/o Elizabeth EDWARDS (b 18) d/o Richard (lab) &
Sarah (GEORGE), L W
GEORGE contd
189 Holywell: 6 Dec 1805 bap/o Sarah (b 6) base d/o --------
& Elizth GEORGE
16 Jun 1811 bap/o Catherine (b 6) d/o Hugh & Mary
191 Ruabon: 28 Jun 1768 mar. by Banns of Robert GEORGE & Ann PRICE,
both otp
Wits: Roger JONES, Samuel DAVIES
22 Dec 1771 mar. by Banns of Edward PRICE of Chirk & Jane GEORGE
(x) otp
Wits: Roger JONES, Robert GEORGE
30 Aug 1773 mar. by Banns of William ABEL (x) & Anne GLOVER (x),
both otp
Wits: Edward JONES, Robert GEORGE
31 Dec 1775 mar. by Banns of John ROBERTS (x) & Sarah GEORGE (x),
both otp
Wits: Edward JONES, John LLOYD
22 May 1778 mar. by Lic. of John ELLIS & Jane EDWARDS, both otp
Wits: Robert GEORGE, Edward JONES
29 Dec 1782 mar. by Banns of John ROBERTS & Ann COTTRELL (x), both
otp
Wits: -------, Robert GEORGE
26 Feb 1783 mar. by Banns of Abraham JONES (x) & Catherine GEORGE
(x), both otp
Wits: John BOYERS, Thomas RICHARDS
29 Sep 1799 mar. by Lic. of William POWELL (x) & Sarah CLARKE, both
otp
Wits: Edward GEORGE, John JONES
31 Jan 1807 mar. by Banns of John GEORGE (x) & Martha ROBERTS (x),
both otp
Wits: John DAVIES (x), Mary GEORGE(x)
2 Mar 1812 mar. by Banns of William EVANS (x) & Sarah WILLIAMS (x),
both otp
Wits: John EDWARDS (x), Jane GEORGE (x)
17 Jun 1812 mar. by Banns of Charles PRICE (x) & Ann LEWIS (x),
both otp
Wits: John LAMB (x), Martha GEORGE (x)
GEORGE contd
192 Ysceifiog: 22 Oct 1790 bur/o Henry & Thomas GEORGE (PIERCE) (b
22)
base twins/o Henry
PIERCE & Catherine GEORGE
28 Nov 1789 bur/o Richd (d 26) aged 81
5 Feb 1798 (d 2) bur/o Mary, aged 65, Trelan Isa
193 Betws Gwerfyl Goch: 1 Jun 1728 mar/o Hugh ROBERTS of Llangwm
& Rebecca GEORGE otp
14 Jun 1739 bur/o Arabella
12 Sep 1754 bur/o Jane
194 Halkyn: Anne, Catherine, Edwd, Elizabeth, Hannah, Hugh, Job, John,
Luce, Lucy, Margaret, Mary,
Richard, Richd, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, Watkin;
195 Holywell: Barbara, Elizth, Hugh, Mary, Richard;
197 Hanmer: Ambrose Brooke, Elizabeth, Francis William, James, Jane,
John, Joyce,
Mary Ann, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, William;
199 Derwen: 30 Apr 1774 mar. by Banns of Hugh JONES ba. of Bryneglwys
& Mary GEORGE sp. otp
Wits: Robert ROBERTS, Evan LLOYD
GEORGE contd
206 Hanmer: Anne, Daniel, Danniell, Elen, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Roger,
William;
207 Hanmer: 1 Jun 1770 bur/o John, Halghton
4 Mar 1780 bur/o Susanna, Halghton
217 Llanelian yn Rhos: 31 Oct 1732 bap/o Ellin d/o William & Jane
219 Penley: 20 Jan 1763 bur/o Elizabeth otp
James, the sonne of William GEORGE & his wife, baptized the 1 of
Aprill, 1664
221 St. Asaph: 22 Oct 1776 bap/o Jane d/o William & Mary, Meriadog
224 St. Asaph: 13 Feb 1791 bur/o John s/o William, Bryn Polyn
28 Mar 1800 bur/o John s/o William, Talar
18 Jun 1804 bur/o Edward s/o William, Talar
22 Jun 1804 bur/o Thomas s/o William, Talar
227 Ruthin: 6 Oct 1845 bap/o Dorothy JONES (GEORGE)
d/o William
GEORGE of Liverpool & Catherine JONES, Crispin
228 St. Asaph: 11 May 1708 mar/o Thomas GEORGE of Holywell &
Margaret JONES of Northop
27 Aug 1727 bur/o Owen, Wigfair
17 Jun 1747 bur/o Philip, Cyrchynan
GEORGE contd
231 Hope: 30 Sep 1754 mar. by Banns of John LLOYD (x) (lab) & Anne
EDWARDS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Peter GEORGE, Edward HUGHES (x)
1 Aug 1770 mar. by Lic. of Samuel GEORGE ba. of Wrexham & Elizabeth
HUMPHREYS sp.
Wits: Thos. BYTHELL, John JONES
28 Nov 1771 mar. by Lic. of Peter GEORGE wdr. & Mary JONES (x) sp.,
both otp
Wits: John JONES, Mary JONES (x)
3 Nov 1776 mar. by Lic. of Peter GEORGE ba. of Gresford & Elizabeth
ADAMS (x) sp. otp
Wits: John TILSTON, John JONES
22 Jan 1779 mar. by Lic. of Edward LANGFORD (x) ba. of Mold &
Margaret DAVIES sp. otp
Wits: Peter GEORGE, John JONES
15 May 1784 mar. by Banns of Edward WARD ba/22 otp s/o Samuel &
Ealse
& Elizabeth CRAWTON (x) sp/22 otp d/o Joseph & Mary, Llanarmon
Wits: Peter GEORGE, John JONES
26 Jun 1807 mar. by Banns of Edward GEORGE (x) ba/24 otp s/o Petr &
Anne, otp
& Mary POWEL (x) aged 23 d/o Edwd & Mary otp
Wits: Peter GEORGE, Griffith JONES
243 Hanmer: 23 Apr 1843 bap/o Charles base c/o Margaret (single woman)
13 Jan 1845 bap/o James s/o James (lab) & Maria, Tybroughton
3 Aug 1845 bap/o Esther base c/o Margaret (single woman), Tybroughton
GEORGE contd
244 Llandegla: 31 Mar 1813 bur/o Elizabeth, aged about 65, of Brymbo,
Wrexham Psh
2 Mar 1831 bur/o Samuel, aged 52, of Minera
246 Llanfwrog: 2 Mar 1691/92 bap/o John s/o Richard
26 Nov 1693 bap/o Jane d/o Richard
5 May 1695 bap/o Mary d/o Richard
8 May 1698 bap/o John s/o Richard
12 Aug 1698 bap/o Jane base d/o Peter
12 Jan 170/01 bap/o Catherine base d/o Peter (weaver)
2 May 1701 bap/o David s/o Richard (pauper) & Ann
2 Apr 1702 bap/o Mary d/o Peter & Dorothy
17 Sep 1704 bap/o Margaret (died an infant) d/o Peter (pauper) &
Dorothy
7 Jan 1706/07 bap/o Ann d/o Peter (textoris: weaver) & Dorothy,
Mwrog St.
13 Nov 1709 bap/o Dorothy d/o Peter & Dorothy, Mwrog St.
247 Llanfwrog: 29 May 1694 bur/o Anne d/o Richard
8 Dec 1695 bur/o Robert
18 Jul 1697 bur/o Margaret d/o Richard
18 Aug 1698 bur/o Jane base d/o Peter
6 Apr 1701 bur/o Catherine d/o Peter
9 Dec 1705 bur/o Margaret (infant) d/o Peter (weaver), Mwrog St.
14 Jun 1747 bur/o Elizabeth, Mwrog St.
GEORGE contd
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog: 1 Dec 1626 bap/o Richard s/o Hugh
263 Llansilin: 8 Jul 1720 bap/o Mary GEORGE (---------) supp. d/o
Edd. Morris ab Roger & Alice GEORGE
23 Jul 1764 bur/o Alice
268 Wrexham: 15 Jun 1785 mar. by Lic. of Evan WILLIAMS & Elizabeth
PETERS, both otp
Wits: George BROMLY, Margreat GEORGE
13 May 1787 mar. by Lic. of George JONES & Mary JONES, both otp
Wits: Sarah ROBERTS, Margaret GEORGE, Richd MEESON
12 Oct 1796 mar. by Lic. of Samuel ROBERTS of Ruabon & Anne GEORGE
otp
Wits: Thomas ROBERTS, Richd MEESON
269 Dyserth: 10 Mar 1799 bap/o Edward JONES (GEORGE) (b 8) base s/o
Edward GEORGE & Jane JONES
271 Eglwys-bach: Alce, Allice, Anne, Cathrin, David, Edd, Edward,
Harry, Thomas;
GEORGE contd
272 Nannerch: 25 Sep
1774 bap/o John s/o Robert & Dorothy, Cilcain
19 Oct 1778 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Robt. & Dorothy
21 Sep 1779 bap/o Frances d/o Thos. & Sarah, Ysceifiog
22 Jun 1783 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Sarah, Cilcain
6 May 1787 bap/o Mary d/o Robt. & Dorothy
4 Apr 1789 bap/o John s/o Jno & Alice
16 Oct 1791 bap/o Richard s/o Jno & Alice
2 Jan 1795 bur/o Robert, Cilcain
30 Aug 1803 mar. by Banns of Thos. DAVIES (x) &
Elizth. HUGHES (x), both otp
Wits: John GEORGE, Mariah MOSTYN
3 Dec 1803 mar. by Lic. of John GEORGE of S (?Ysceifiog) & Mary
EDWARDS otp
Wits: Richard JONES (x), Dinah MOSTYN
7 Jul 1805 mar. by Lic. of
Robert JAMES ba. & Alice GEORGE (sig. Alles GORGE) wd, both otp
Wits: William HARRISON, Elizabeth GRIFFITHS (x)
19 May 1810 bur/o Thomas
30 Dec 1810 bap/o Sarah d/o John & Mary
3 Feb 1812 mar. by Banns of
Richard EDWARDS (x) ba. & Catherine DOWNING sp., both otp
Wits: William EDWARDS, Sarah GEORGE
20 Dec 1812 bap/o Dorothy ROBERTS (b 15) d/o David & Mary (GEORGE),
Cilcain
GEORGE contd
277 Llandrillo yn Rhos: Anne, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John,
Margaret, Mary, Owen, Peter,
Richard, Robert;
278 Chirk: 26 Oct 1828 bap/o David GRIFFITHS reputed ill. s/o John
EDWARDS & Mary alias GEORGE, Pentre
(According to the index of this transcription there should be two more
references to Mary GEORGE
on page 23 but I can't see them)
279 Llandudno: 22 Oct 1749 mar/o Robert GEORGE & Mary DAVIES
GEORGE contd
281 Llangystennin: 27 May 1764 bap/o John s/o Thomas & Catharine
283 Llanrhos: 17 Sep 1749 bap/o Jane d/o Thomas & Catherine
30 Sep 1750 bap/o Anne d/o Robert & Mary
7 Jun 1752 bap/o David s/o Thomas & Catherine
29 Jan 1758 bap/o Ann d/o Thos. & Katherine
26 Oct 1760 bap/o Hugh s/o Thomas & Catherine
285 Llanuwchllyn: 2 May 1811 bur/o Rowland, aged 3, Cynllwyd
287 Llanycil: 8 May 1818 mar. by Banns of Robert GEORGE (x) ba. &
Elinor JONES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Edward GEORGE (x), Anne JONES (x)
291 Llysfaen: 20 Jun 1850 bur/o Martha Charlotte, aged 6, Tanyrallt,
Llandulas
26 Jul 1850 bur/o William Robert, aged 2, Tanyrallt
27 Sep 1851 bur/o William, aged 60, Tanyrallt
28 Sep 1857 bur/o William;
292 Rhosymedre: 20 Sep 1846 bap/o John s/o Samuel (carpenter) &
Anne, Acrefair
297 Chirk: Anne, Daniel, Elizabeth, Elizth, George, Jane, Jno, John,
Margaret, Margt, Mary, Sarah,
Sarrah, Thomas;
GEORGE contd
301 Caerwys: 20 Jul 1750 mar/o Hugh LLOYD & Catherine GEORGE, both
of Whitford
304 Wrexham: 10 Feb 1733 bap/o Ann (b 5) JONES alias GEORGE d.o Robt.,
Wrexham Abbot
14 Nov 1746 bap/o Richard TAMERLAIN (GEORGE) (b 6)
supp. s/o John GEORGE of Eyton
& Margt. TAMERLAIN otp
6 Mar 1746/47 bap/o William JONES (GEORGE) (b 4)
supp. s/o
Peter GEORGE of Minera & Shonet JONES otp
21 Mar 1746/47 bur/o Wm. supp/ s/o Peter (miner), Minera
27 Feb 1754 mar. by Lic. of Peter GEORGE ba. otp & Margaret
LANGFORD of Hope
2 Jan 1756 bap/o Peter (b 29) s/o Peter (miner),
Esclusham Above
306 Holywell: Ann, David, Edwd, Elizabeth, Gemina, John, Joseph,
Margaret, Mary, Richard, Thomas,
William, Wm;
GEORGE contd
307A Ruabon: Abrina, Ann(e), Avarina, Avaryna, Edward, Elisabeth, Jane,
John, Katharine, Mary,
Richard, Robert, Sarah;
B Ruabon: Ann, Benjamin, Edward,
17 Jan 1741/42 mar/o Edward GEORGE & Anne PRITCHARD
Grace, John,
18 Nov 1735 mar/o William EVANS of Llangollen & Mary GEORGE otp
Mary, Richard;
GEORGE contd
310 Gresford: Elisabeth, Evan, Hannah, Jane, Jno, Mary, Peter, Thomas,
William;
316 Flint: Anne, Ellinor, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Richard,
Robert, Robt., Samuel, Sarah,
Wiliam, Wm;
318 Henllan: 19 Dec 1776 bap/o Ellin ---------- (GEORGE) base d/o
William GEORGE & ---------
320 Hope: Cath., Daniel, Peter;
328 Llansanffraid Glan Conway: Anne, David, George, Jane, Rich'd,
Robert, Robt., Samuel, Shion
330 Whitford: John, Margaret, Morris, Richard;
331 Ysceifiog: Dorothy, Edward, Edwd, Eleanor, Elisabeth, Elizabeth,
Hugh, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary,
Peter, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, Thos., William, Willm;
333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Robert Glynne, Robert Herbert,
Sarah Ann;
337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Harriet,
Robert, Sarah Ann, William Henry;
GEORGE contd
340 Mold: 28 Sep 1822 mar. by Banns of Robert GRIFFITH (x) ba. &
Catherine DAVIES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: William GRIFFITH (x), Jane DAVIES (x), Samuel GEORGE (x)
22 Jan 1825 mar. by Banns of Edward JONES (x) ba. & Anne GEORGE (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: Samuel JONES (x), Anne WILLIAMS (x)
341 Ruabon: 1 Jun 1868 mar. by Banns of
Samuel LINFORD (lab) wd/33 of Cefn Mawr s/o Luke (whitesmith)
& Jane GEORGE (x) sp/21 of Cefn Mawr d/o Moses (boiler maker)
344 Mold: 19 Sep 1831 mar. by Banns of Hugh WILLIAMS (x) &
Charlotte GEORGE (x), both otp
Wits: Roger ROBERTS (x), Elizabeth DAVIES (x)
GEORGE contd
349 Ysceifiog: 4 Nov 1724 mar/o Roger GEORGE & Mary HUGHES
26 Jan 1735/36 mar/o Peter GEORGE & Mary JONES
2 Nov 1771 mar. by Banns of Robert GEORGE (x) ba. & Dorothy JONES
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: John GEORGE (x), Margaret HUGHES (x)
6 Jun 1772 mar. by Banns of John ROBERTS (x) (miner) & Jane GEORGE
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas MORRIS, Mary HUGHES
6 Jul 1772 mar. by Banns of Edward GEORGE (x) (miner) & Mary NUTTAL
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: Thos. HUGHES, Mary HUGHES
23 Nov 1772 mar. by Banns of Thomas GEORGE (x) (miner) & Sarah
ROGERS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Cath. MORRIS, Mary HUGHES
15 Jul 1780 mar. by Banns of Edward GEORGE (x) wdr. & Mary WILLIAMS
(x) wid., both otp
Wits: David FOULKS, Joseph HUGHES
12 Sep 1785 mar. by Banns of Richard JONES ba. & Mary OWENS (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas GEORGE (x), Joseph HUGHES
6 Sep 1800 mar. by Banns of Joseph EDWARDS (x) ba. & Margaret JONES
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: Joseph GEORGE, Owen JONES (x)
9 Nov 1801 mar. by Banns of John PRITCHARD (x) ba. & Elizth MORGAN
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: John GEORGE, Jon. PARRY (x)
3 Jun 1805 mar. by Banns of
Richard EDWARDS (x) ba. of Ha(lkyn) & Sarah GEORGE (x) sp. otp
Wits: Thomas BAGNALL, John GEORGE
23 Nov 1805 mar. by Banns of Thomas JONES ba. & Frances GEORGE (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: John KENDRICK, Thomas GEORGE (x)
25 Jan 1809 mar. by Banns of Edward GEORGE (x) wdr. & Margaret
FOULKES (x) of H(olywell)
Wits: Robert ROBERTS (x), Sarah WILLIAMS (x)
GEORGE contd
355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: Edward, Margaret;
359 Rhosymedre: Ann, John, John Arthur, Robert, Samuel;
*363 Wrexham: George HUBBARD
365 Wrexham: Hannah, John;
371 Llangollen: 2 Jul 1870 mar. by Banns of Thomas LEWIS (x)
(rockman) wdr/full of Penllyn s/o John (butcher)
& Margaret GEORGE sp/full of Penllyn d/o David (tailor)
30 Nov 1872 mar. by Banns of Robert GEORGE (x) (collier) wdr/60 of
Trefor Isaf s/o John (carrier)
& Martha DAVIES wd/39 of Trefor Isaf d/o Edward LEWIS (shoemaker)
372 Wrexham: Abraham, Peter;
373 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
377 Holywell: Anne, Eliz, John, Margar, Martha, Peter;
379 Wrexham: Alice, Harriet, Jane, John, John Thomas, Margaret
Primrose, Mary Jane, Percy Baden,
Sarah Ann, Thomas;
GEORGE contd
380
Wrexham: Albert Edward, Florence Mary, Frank, Gertrude Annie, Harriet,
Jane, John, Leonard Henry,
Margaret, Mary Fahey, Thomas;
382 Llanynys: 8 Jun 1731 mar. by Banns of William GEORGE of Skeiviog
& Elizabeth JONES otp
383 Ruthin: 16 Nov 1732 mar/o Simon GEORGE of Llangollen & Gwen
OWENS otp
386 Ruabon: 20 Jun 1846 mar. by Banns of Moses GEORGE (x) (smith) ba.
of Cheshire s/o John (jagger)
& Susannah ROBERTS sp. of Cheshire d/o Thomas (collier)
17 May 1852 mar. by Banns of James BIRCH (farmer) wd/41 of Cefn s/o
William (farmer)
& Margaret GEORGE (x) sp/32 of Cefn d/o John (lab)
391 Colwyn: 14 Jul 1870 mar. by Banns of
Jonathan Jackson STEPHENSON (schoolmaster) wdr F of Kings Lynn s/o
William (shoemaker)
& Margaret Catherine GEORGE sp F otp d/o William (gent)
392 Gresford: Catherin, Elizabeth, Evan, John, William;
397A Llansilin: 10 Apr 1666 bap/o John & Elzbth s&d/o Hugh,
Rhandir
29 Jun 1667 bap/o Ana d/o Hugh, Rhandir
20 Aug 1690 bap/o Elzbth d/o Hugh, traveller
397B Llansilin: 2 Jun 1683 mar/o Thomas JONES of Oswestry & Elinor
GEORGE otp
399 Wrexham: 24 May 1821 bap/o John s/o Abraham (farmer) & Mary,
Brymbo
GEORGE contd
400 Wrexham: 21 Jun 1824 mar. by banns of Peter GEORGE (x) (miner) ba.
& Sarah LLOYD (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Richard LLOYD (x), Jane WHITEHALL (x)
6 Nov 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of John GEORGE & Frances WILLIAMS,
both otp
Wits: Thomas GEORGE (x), Margaret LEWIS
17 May 1830 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Thomas GEORGE (x) wdr. & Mary
WILLIAMS sp., both otp
Wits: Peter GEORGE (x), Harold JONES
401 Wrexham: 22 Jun 1831 mar. by Banns (wcof) of William GEORGE (x) ba.
& Susanah ALLEN sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas ALLEN (x), Elizabeth ALLEN
8 Aug 1831 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
John HOPWOOD (x) wdr. & Elizabeth GEORGE (x) wid., both otp
Wits: Ephram HOPWOOD, Ann LEWIS (x)
403 Holywell: 30 Jun 1678 bur/o Edward
23 Feb 1697/98 bur/o Emm., Bagillt
31 Jul 1699 mar/o Peter GEORGE of Bagillt & Elizabeth HUGHES
-- Dec 1705 bur/o Peter, Bagillt
404 Wrexham: 18 Apr 1899 bur/o Frederick James, aged 17 Months, 8
College St.
28 May 1904 bur/o Leonard Henry, aged 9 months, 8 College St.
14 Dec 1904 bur/o William Arthur, aged 14, 8 College St.
405 Wrexham: 26 Jul 1893 bap/o May Powis (b 9 May)
d/o George
(Boot Shop Manager) & Mary Jane, 5 Wrexham Fechan
6 May 1895 bap/o Annie Mary d/o --------- & Sarah Anne, Workhouse
GEORGE contd
408 Bangor-on-Dee: 7 Jul 1806 mar/o Richard GEORGE (x) (lab) &
Sarah PHILLIPS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: ----- PHILLIPS, Ann JUDSON (x)
415A Northop: 30 Mar 1777 mar. by Banns of Robert GEORGE (x) ba. &
Martha PRITCHARD (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Samuel PRESSON (x), Richd JONES
17 May 1794 mar. by Banns of William GEORGE ba. & Elizabeth JONES
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: Ed. ROBERTS (x), Eleanor JONES (x)
15 Oct 1796 mar. by Banns of John GEORGE (x) ba. & Margaret
WILLIAMS sp., both otp
Wits: Robert KENDRICK, Sarah HUGHES (x)
B Northop (witnesses): Martha, Robert;
C Northop: 4 Apr 1792 bur/o Robert, aged 42, Golftyn
5 Jul 1797 bur/o Robert, infant, Caerfallwch
2 May 1809 bur/o Charles, aged 1, Caerfallwch
417 Wrexham: 13 May 1772 mar. by Lic. of
Edward GEORGE (farmer) of Rhiwabon & Margaret WILLIAMS sp. otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, John EDWARDS
418 Wrexham: Sarah;
419p Halkyn: 19 Jun 1642 bap/o John OWEN s/o Thomas & Margaret
George, wife
423 Hanmer: 19 Dec 1587 mar/o Davyd GEORGE & Margeret WRIGHTE
425B Hanmer: John, William;
426 Hanmer: Anne, Eliz, Francis, James, Roger;
427 Ruabon: John;
428 Ysceifiog: Jane, John;
429A Ysceifiog:
Anne, Cath, Catherine, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Elizth, Elliza, Hugh,
Jane, Jn, Jo, John, Jon, Mary, Peter, Richd,
Robert, Roger,
Thomas, Will, William;
429B Ysceifiog; John, Thomas;
GEORGE contd
434B Bangor-on-Dee: John, Margaret, Sionet;
435 Gresford: ---, Anne, Even, Jane, John, Judath, Margarett, Margerett, Mary, Thomas;
436A Hope: Mary;
437 Ruabon: Ann,
Benjamin, Charles, Daniel, Dorothy, Edward, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Ellen,
George, Grace, Isaac, Jacob, Jeffrey, John,
Jonathon, Magdalen, Martha, Mary,
Phillip, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sara, Sarah, Susan, Thomas, William;
438A Broughton: Sarah;
439 Cilcain
440A Hawarden
441A Hope: Abraham, Anne, John, Peter, Priscilla, Sarah;
B Hope: Abraham, Edward, James, John, Mary, Samuel;
442A Bangor on Dee
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham: -----, Ann, Martha, Peter, Robt, Sarah;
446 Chirk: Mary, O.;
452B Whitford
453A,B Ysceifiog
454A.B Llanrhos
*458 Mold
*459 Mold
GEORGE contd
460 Mold
461A,B Mold
463 Eglwysbach
465A,B Hakyn
467 Holywell
470A,B Llandrillo yn Rhos
471 Llanelian yn Rhos
474B Gresford
475B Llangystennin
GEORGE contd
481 Whitford
485 Holywell
486 Bistre
487 Gwersyllt
489 Marchwiel
GEORGE contd
491B Henllan
492 Holywell
494 Chirk: Eliz,
Elizabeth, George, John, Robert, Robt, Thomas, William;
500B Holywell
501 Northop
504A Llannefydd
509 Dyserth:
GEORGE contd
510A Llandrillo yn Rhos
B Llandrillo yn Rhos
512 Nannerch
513A Rhuddlan
515C Corwen
516B Eglwys bach
518 Llangollen
521 St Asaph
522 Holywell
523B Llansanffraid Glan Conway
C Llansanffraid Glan Conway
524 St Georgr
525 Whitford
526C Llanfair Talhearn
528 Llanrwst
GEORGE contd
530 Chirk
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
538C Llangar
540 Overton
541 Caerwys:
547 Flint:
GEORGE contd
552B Wrexham (Baptisms 1703-1729) Alice, Peter, Robert, Robt, Sarah, William;
C
Wrexham: 3 Aug 1713 mar/o Robert GEORGE (taylor) & Sara
LLOYD, Penybrin
19 May 1722 mar/o Peter GEORGE & Sarah
PRICHARD
D
Wrexham (Burials 1703-1729): David, Jane, Liddiah, William;
553 Gresford: Audrey, John;
554 Brymbo: Ann, Mary, Peter;
557 Llansilin:
22 Oct 1843 bap/o Thomas s/o John (lab) & Elizabeth, Ffrydlyn
560p Llangollen:
10 Sep 1659 bap/o Hugh (b 1st) fil William Pugh & Catharine George,
St Martins
9 Mar 1659 bap/o Mary fil John Griffith (Ianionis - butcher) & Elizabeth George
18 Oct 1661 bur/o Sara George w/o Griffith John
567 Brymbo 6 Nov
1863 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 18 mo., Cerney, Broughton
569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ a patronymic index)
7 Feb 1647/48 bur/o Katherine
573 Broughton:
27 Apr 1873 bap/o Herbert Edward s/o William Henry (signalman)
& Eleanor, otp
28 Mar 1897 bap/o Ethel May (b 6 Mar) d/o -----
& Sarah Ann, Broughton Workhouse
575 Hioe (Baptisms 1813-1859) Vol 5
Anne, Elizabeth, Frances, John,
Margaret, Maria, Mary, Mary Jane, Peter, Robert, Thomas.
6 Dec 1818 bap/o Mary GEORGE (MATHEWS)
d/o John MATHEWS (joiner)
& Anne GEORGE, Uwchymynydd Uchaf
577 Overton 21
Apr 1833 bap/o Mary elleg d/o -------- & Margore, Salop
28 Jul 1833 bap/o
Thomas s/o Thomas (farmer) & Margaret, Cloy
26 Apr 1835 bap/o Margaret d/o Thomas
(farmer) & Margaret, Cloy
GEORGE contd
578 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1813-1910) Vol 8
Ales, Anne,
Benjamin, edw'd, Edward, Hannah, John, Margaret, Mary, Roberty,
William.
26 Nov
1820 bap/o Elizabeth GEORGE (STAMFORD) bastard d/o
George STAMFORD (lab) & Ales GEORGE (cotton
spinner), both of Stockport
5
Nov 1837 bap/o Llywelyn GEORGE (STAFFORD) base s/o
John STAFFORD (painter) of Holywell &
Mary GEORGE of Babell
579 Ysceifiiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
Margaret,
Mary, Sarah, Thomas.
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
26 Sep 1708 bap/o John s/o John &
Katherin, Batingen
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Vicar: 1897-1904 John GEORGE B.A.
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Ada, Albert,
Amy, Ann, Anne, Edward, Emily Anne, Harry, Maria Elizabeth, Minnie
Jessie,
Thomas Edward.
GEORGE contd
587 Overton: 19
Oct 1851 bap/o William GEORGE (-----)
s/o ---------- & Mary GEORGE
(servant), Lightwood Green
589 Gwersyllt: 22 Oct 1875 bur/o Albert, aged 8 mo., Summerhill
5 Mar
1879 bur/o Emily Ann, aged 10 mo., Summerhill
599 Hope (Burials 1813-1868) Vol 8
---, Abraham, Ann, Anne, Edward, Edw'd, Evan
(deleted), John, Margaret, Mary, Peter,
Robert, Sarah, Thomas.
Misc: North Wales 1835 Bangor:
Flour dealer: Hugh George, Market place
Newtown & Kerry: Straw hat maker: Mary George, Horse market
Patten maker: Thomas George, Horse market
Gresford
MIs: Elizabeth, Evan, William;
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
George ap Howell,
Overton 1609
John GEORGE, Halghton 1735/6
Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Tailor:
John George
Ludlow: Maltster: Edward George, Lower Gaolford
GEORGE contd
GEORGES 34 Llangwm: John;
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Groves School: Georges HARGREAVES 15
Pupil not born in County
GEOROEGE *445 Wrexham: 11 Feb 1762 bur/o Georoege JONES (collier), Brombo
GOERG 437 Ruabon: Jeffrey;
GORGE 272 Nannerch: 2 Jun 1794 bap/o
Sarah d/o John & Alice
7 Jul 1805 mar. by Lic. of Robert JAMES ba. & Alice GEORGE (sig.
Alles GORGE) wd, both otp
Wits: William HARRISON, Elizabeth GRIFFITHS (x)
297 Chirk: 11 Jul 1796 bur/o Edward;
*402B Denbigh: 27 May 1717 bur/o Gorge MAURIS s/o Mouris JONES (smith)
*458 Mold
Gorgie, Lothian SCT
GOURGE 201 Wrexham: 23 Jul 1810 mar. by Banns
of Richard PARRY (x) (lab) ba.otp & Elizabeth BELTON (x) sp.,
Wits: John GOURGE (x) (or YOUNGE), Hannah WILLIAMS (x)
James COWPER
GEORGE contd
JEORGE *6 Isycoed: 1 May 1808 bap/o John SMITH
s/o Jeorge & Sarah, Dutton Diffaeth
JOERG *14 Llanferres: 1 Dec 1752 mar/o Jeorg WHILDON & Mary JONES
JORGE 6 Isycoed: 27 Jul 1783 bap/o Elis s/o John & Mary
*21 Holt: 11 Jul 1669 bap/o Jorge BANKES s/o Jorge
*182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Jorge WILLIAMS
GEORGEAN(N)A see GEORGIANA
George Green, Buckinghamshire
Georgeham, Devon
GEORGE-JONES 381 Llangollen: 28
Nov 1903 bap/o David Vincent (b 21 Oct)
s/o George (gentleman) & Ruth Vincent,
Oaklands, Abbey Road
GEORGES see GEORGE
GEORGIANA
GEORGEANA *366 Wrexham: Arabella Georgeana
ENGLISH,
Maria Georgeana JONES
GEORGEANNA *292 Rhosymedre:
GEORGEENA *364 Wrexham: Georgeena Frederika
Agusta
ARNOLD
GEORGIANA *22 Hawarden: Georgiana ALDREAD
*24 Hawarden: Georgiana Melisshant DAVIDS
*32 Hawarden: Georgiana Milisshant DAVID
*40 Hawarden: Georgiana DAVIDS, Elizabeth Georgiana PROBART
*52 Holywell: Georgiana Catherine SARSFIELD
*68 Ruabon:
*369 Llangollen: Georgiana JONES
GEORGIANA contd
GEORGIANE *186 St. Asaph:
GEORGINA *24 Hawarden: Caroline
Georgina
BOYDELL
*31 Hawarden: Georgina ALLDRED, Georgina BAGLEY
*32 Hawarden: Georgina TRIGG
*315 Ruabon: 22 Mar 1888 bap/o Mary Georgina Gwendolen MORRIS
d/o William (draper) & Charlotte
Eliza Cecilia of The Exchange
*341 Ruabon:
GINA possibly see also
GEOROEGE see GEORGE
GEPP a pet form of Geoffrey
533*B Overton
GERAINT Misc: Gresford MIs: Peter Geraint KYFFIN
GERALD masc. strong with the
spear (Germanic)
GED *11 Bangor on Dee: 13 Sep 1812 bap/o Eilzabeth JONES (TAYLOR) (b 9) base d/o Ged TAYLOR, & Mary JONES otp
GERALD *337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Gerald
EVANS
*380 Wrexham: 20 May 1906 bap/o Arthur Gerald WEST (b 28 Mar) s/o David
(carter) & Annie, 19 Holt Street
JAREL *450 Llanycil
JARRALL 350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs:
John, Sarah;
GERALDINEfem. form of Gerald
GERILDINE *365: Emma Gerildine CORLET
JARADINE *585 Gwersyllt: 24 Aug 1884 bap/o Martha PRICE
d/o George (Time Keeper) & Ianthis Medora J.
Jaradine, Wire Mill
JERALDEEN *369: Jeraldeen Mabel DICKSON
GERARD masc. firm spear (Old
German)
CHIRARD 209*B Llangedwyn:
GARANT 437 Ruabon: Jane, Joseph, Mary;
GARET 48 Worthenbury:
346 Hawarden: Ales, Gilbert;
415A Northop: 3 Nov 1803 mar. by Banns of
Joseph GARET (x) (fisherman) ba. & Phrisilla HUGHES (x) sp., both
otp
Wits: Thomas HUGHES (x), Anne LEATHAM (x)
GARETT 249 Minera:
551A
GARIATT *375 Wrexham: 12 Aug 1876 bap/o Arthur
Gariatt JONES s/o William Gariatt (publisher) & Clara Eliza, 5 Earl
Street
GARRAD 267 Ruthin:
389 Hawarden: 11 Sep 1591 bur/o Jane
GARRARD 552B Wrexham: 30 Jan 1716/17 bap/o Mary (b 18) d/o John (yeoman) Esclusham
GARRARTT 51 Holywell:
GERARD contd
GARRAT 24 Hawarden: 5 Jul 1832 bap/o Sarah POWEL (b 26 Jun)
d/o Richard (lab)
& Anne (GARRAT) Mancot
5 May 1839 bap/o
Emma POWEL (b 21 Apr)
d/o Richard (lab) & Ann (GARRAT) Mancot
32 Hawarden: John;
38 Wrexham: Catt, John, Mary;
83 Ruthin: Ann(e), Elizth Harriot, Henry, John, Richd;
303 Hawarden:
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
357 Holywell St. James Churchyard MIs: Mary Catherine;
*363 Wrexham: William Garrat JONES
483 Hawarden
GERARD contd
GARRATT
16 Hawarden: 23 Apr 1813 bur/o William (lab) aged 40, Mancot
18 Jun 1813 William GARRATT & Thos BARBER wits
at mar by Banns of
Joseph JONES (mariner) ba & Rebecca GARRATT sp both otp
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Cath, Catharine, Elizabeth, Esther, John, Margaret,
Martha, Mary,
Rebecca, Samuel,
Thomas, William;
22 Hawarden: 30 Sep 1823 mar by Banns of
Richard POWELL
(husbandman) ba & Anne GARRATT sp both of Manor
Wits: Thomas JONES,
Anne JONES, John GARRATT
7 Jan
1828 Wm GARRATT & George HEALING wits at mar by Banns of
William
FOULKE (mariner) ba & Margaret COPPACK sp both of Shotton
24 Hawarden: 9 Oct 1831 bap/o Joseph (b 10 Sep)
s/o Stephen (mariner) & Mary (JONES)
Golftyn, Northop
31 Hawarden: Anne, Catharine, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Martha, Mary, Mary
Catharine, Stepehen,
Stephen, William;
32 Hawarden: Anne, William;
*40 Hawarden: Anne Garratt MARROW
40 Hawarden: Anne, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary,
William;
49 Holywell: Jane, Joseph, Mary, Stephen, Thomas, William;
53 Wrexham: 23 Feb 1803 bur/o John, Wrexham Regis
20 Aug 1803 bap/o William (b 21) s/o Joseph (timber merchant)
& Sarah, Wrexham Regis
*108 Minera Chapel: John Garratt JONES
174 Holt:
231 Hope:
GERARD / GARRATT contd
268 Wrexham:
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
311 Hawarden:
315 Ruabon:
319 Hawarden:
*332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Joseph Garratt BENNETT;
332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Joseph,Stephen Henry Charles,
333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Gwendoline, Ivy, Marion Minnie, Richard, Stephen Herbert;
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Patricia
Ruth, Thomas Joseph;
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Alex,
Annie, May, Samuel;
GERARD / GARRATT contd
*337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
John Garratt MANIFOLD, William Garratt MARROW, Thomas Garratt
PEERS
337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Alice, Elizabeth(2), James (2), John
(3), M.A., Mary (2), Peter,
Sarah Elizabeth,
Thomas, Thomas Davies, Tom, William, William Edward, Willie;
*341 Ruabon:
356 Ruabon: Elizabeth;
357 Holywell St. James Churchyard MIs: Joseph, Mary, Stephen;
359 Rhosymedre: Sarah, Thomas;
*363 Wrexham: Ernest Garratt JONES
*380 Wrexham: 25 May 1902 bap/o John Garratt MATTHEWS (b 11 Apr)
s/o Edward (carter) & Bridget, 9 Empress Road
*384 Wrexham: 8 Feb 1873 bur/o Cecil Garratt JONES, infant, Fairfield
*393 Wrexham: 6 Jan 1877 bur/o Arthur Garratt JONES, infant, Earl St.
GERARD / GARRATT contd
415B Northop: 16 Dec 1769 mar. by Banns of Thomas SHARPLES of Hawarden
& Catherine ELLIS (x) otp
Wits: William GARRATT, Jonathan PARRY
417 Wrexham: Tho;
440A,B,C Hawarden
466 Hawarden
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
534 Bagillt
552D Wrexham: 10 Sep 1729 bur/o Deborah, wid., Wrexham Regis
553 Gresford: George;
559A
Rhosymedre: Alice Ann, Charlotte Ann, Ellen, Gertrude, John, Joseph,
Mary Alice, Robert Francis,
Robert Franz, Thomas;
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
16 Sep 1855 bap/o Stephen Garratt HUMPHREYS s/o Thomas Williams
(smelter) & Hannah
24 Jun 1874 bap/o
Stephen Henry Garratt PARRY s/o Robert (fitter) & Elizabeth Hannah
Eliza, Elizabeth, Frances Margaret, Hannah Elizabeth, Henry,
Henry Leatham, Henry William,
John Henry, Marian
Watson, Mary Emily, Rachel, Sarah Ann, Sarah Jane, Stephen, Thomas,
Vavasor Powell, William.
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Hales Owen: Butcher: Wm. Garratt, High st
GERARD contd
GARRATY 51 Holywell:
GARRED 267 Ruthin:
417 Wrexham: Saml;
418 Wrexham: William;
445
Wrexham: 20 Sep 1776 bur/o Ann d/o Thos (lab) (poor), Penabrym
GARREK 415B Northop: 24 Jun 1811 mar. by Banns
of Robert BITHEL (sailor) ba. & Elizabeth HUGHES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: William GARREK (x), Frances DAVIES
GARRET *24 Hawarden: 22 Jan 1837 bap/o William Garret POWEL (b 30 Dec)
s/o Richard (lab) &
Anne (GARRIT) Mancot
24 Hawarden: 29 Aug 1834 bap/o Eliza POWELL (b 15)
d/o Richard (lab) & Anne (GARRET) Mancot
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 29 Apr 1779 bur/o Elizabeth, infant, Garthgynan
32 Hawarden: Elizth, Martha, Willm;
73 Chirk:
75 Marchwiel:
137 Northop:
174 Holt:
224 St. Asaph;
259 Betws Gwerfyl Goch: Margaret, Thos;
302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
*372 Wrexham: Garret FARL, Garret FARREL
GERARD / GARRET contd
402B Denbigh: Mary;
410 Wrexham: Mary Ann;
415A Northop: 12 Sep 1785 mar. by Banns of Peter GARRET (x) ba. &
Elizabeth HUGHES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Edward BARKLEY, John LATHAM
B Northop: 15 Jul 1793 mar. by Banns of Edward PEERS ba. & Sarah
BARCLEY (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Samuel VICKERS (x), Anne GARRET (x)
C Northop: 29 Jan 1794 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 29, of Golftyn
445 Wrexham: Catharine, Mary, Thomas, Thos, William;
454B Llanrhos
460 Mold
GERARD contd
GARRETT 16 Hawarden: 14 Apr 1812 William GARRETT & Thos BARBER wits at mar by Banns of
William JONES (lab) ba &
Hannah WILLIAMS sp both otp
21
Feb 1817 mar by Banns of
William GARRETT (mariner) ba of Shotton & Elizabeth VICKERS
sp otp
Wits:
Joseph LEATHAM, Thos BARBER
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Ann, Elizabeth, Samuel, William;
31 Hawarden: Catharine, Catherine, Mary;
32 Hawarden: Margaret;
*40 Hawarden: William Garrett MARROW
40 Hawarden: Anne, Elizabeth, Elizth, Margaret;
51
Holywell:
53 Wrexham: 2 Oct 1809 bap/o Jas. (b 14 Jan) s/o John & Sarah, Town
Hill
186 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
245A Llanrhydd:
GERARD / GARRETT
contd
302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
311 Hawarden:
315 Ruabon:
332 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Frances,
William;
*333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Eira
Garrett O'MARR
357 Holywell St. James Churchyard MIs: Jane, Jane Elizabeth, Joseph,
William;
365 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John;
373 Wrexham: A.M.;
380 Wrexham: 2 Dec 1903 bap/o Wilfrid (b 28 Sep) s/o John James
(tailor) & Mary Louisa, 16 Stanley Street
432 Llangollen: Elizabeth;
438B Broughton: Thomas;
440A,B,C Hawarden
445 Wrexham: 23 Jul 1787 bur/o Wm, Wrexham Abbot
466 Hawarden
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
486 Bistre
GERARD / GARRETT
contd
*535 Buckley
540 Overton
559A Rhosymedre: Charlotte, Charlotte Ann, Ellen, Frank, Harriett
Ellen, Joseph, Robert Francis,
Robert Thomas, William;
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
28 Feb 1847
bap/o Edward & Stephen Garrett FOULKES ss/o Edward (grocer) &
Sarah
Emily Maud Watson, Henry Leetham, John Henry, Mariah Watson,
Mary, Stephen
582 Bistre: 25 Aug 1879 bap/o Anne Conway d/o John Henry (grocer)
& Mary, Argoed
6 Oct 1880 bap/o Lizzie d/o John Henry (grocer)
& Mary
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Holywell & Bagillt: Retailer of beer: William Garrett,
Bagillt
GERARD contd
GARRETTE *361 Llangollen: Charles Garrette McFARLANE
371 Llangollen:
14 Jul 1863 mar. by Lic. of George McFARLANE (engineer) (signed
McFANLANY George)
of St. John, Glascone
s/o Alexander (printer)
& Charlotte GARRIT sp/26 of Mountpleasant d/o William
GARRETTE (farmer)
GARRIT 24 Hawarden: 22 Jan 1837 bap/o William Garret POWEL (b 30 Dec)
s/o Richard (lab)
& Anne (GARRIT) Mancot
53 Wrexham: 26 Aug 1809 bur/o Thos., aged 28 (soldier), Wrexham Abbot
371 Llangollen: see GARRETTE *361 above
GARROOD 379 Wrexham: Eliza, Frances Mary,
Hannah Mariah, Henry;
GARROT 307 Ruabon:
GERARD contd
GEARETT 97 Llanfwrog 31 Jul 1803 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Henry & Luce, St.
GERARD
38 Wrexham: John, Margaret;
*39 Halkyn: Gerard KENRICK
59 Erbistock:
75 Marchwiel:
*118 Mold:
*136 Cilcain:
*166 Cilcain:
176 Tremeirchion:
186 St. Asaph:
191A Ruabon:
221 St. Asaph;
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
228 St. Asaph:
229A St. Asaph:
GERARD contd
307 Ruabon:
370 Wrexham: Arthur Edward, Jane, John, John Robert, Reginal Dutton;
*383 Ruthin: 10 Aug 1711 mar/o Gerard EYTON (gent) of Wrexham & Ann
THELWALL otp
393 Wrexham: 24 May 1881 bur/o Arthur Edward, aged 19, Holt St.
12 Mar 1884 bur/o Emma, aged 79, 11 Holt St.
406 Wrexham: Jane;
407 Wrexham: John, Margaret Elizabeth;
*442C Bangor on Dee
494 Chirk: -- May 1714 bur/o Ann, Brynkinallt
533A Overton
538D Llangar
545 St Asaph
552D Wrexham: 20 May 1712 bur/o Mary d/o Anne
567
Brymbo 2 Feb 1847 bur/o Mary, aged 1 yr & 4 mo., Penrhos
574
Buckley: 22 Nov 1893 bap/o Francis (b 9 Oct) s/o William (potter) &
Emma, otp
20 Dec 1894 bap/o Ethel Goodwin (b 12 Oct)
d/o William (potter) & Emma, otp (Mountain View)
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Surgeon: Gerard Watson,
Doddington
Cooper: Richard Gerard, High st
Timber merchant: William Gerard, High st
GERARD contd
GERARDE 389 Hawarden: 20 Jul 1597 mar/o Richard HIBBARE & Elen
GERARDE
GERART 166 Cilcain:
GERIE 310 Gresford: Edward, George;
GERRAD 383 Ruthin: 13 Mar 1627/28 bur/o George;
437 Ruabon: Thomas;
GERRARD
(my query? might this sometimes be confused with SHERRARD etc - see
under SHERWOOD)
*11 Bangor on Dee: 26 Oct 1798 bap/o Gerrard Hough EYTON (b 23)
s/o Edward, Esq. & Hannah, Eyton
22 Hawarden: 7 Nov 1823 bur/o Hannah, aged 19,
wife of Miles (ship carpenter), Handbridge, St Mary's Psh, Chester
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 23 Apr 1715 mar/o David ap Pugh & Jane
GERRARD
30 Wrexham: John, Thomas;
38 Wrexham: John, Sarah, Willm;
49 Holywell: 15 Feb 1839 bap/o Rachel & John d&s/o Samuel
(farmer) & Martha, Brynford
83 Ruthin:
29 Oct 1774 bur/o Catherin (wid)
123 Ruabon:
*166 Cilcain:
169A+B Llanrhydd:
173 Holt:
186 St. Asaph:
GERARD / GERRARD contd
221 St. Asaph:
229A St. Asaph;
267 Ruthin:
286 Llanycil:
297 Chirk:
*304+304 Wrexham:
307 Ruabon:
315 Ruabon:
332 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Eva,Frank,John,Mary Hannah,Robert;
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Caroline
Mary, Constance Muriel, Joseph, William John;
342 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Jane John;
353 Pentrobin:
GERARD / GERRARD contd
371 Llangollen: 18 Sep 1858 mar. by Banns of
Charles William GERRARD (horsekeeper) ba/28 otp s/o William
& Elizabeth EDWARDS (housemaid) sp/21 of Trefor Isaf d/o
Elizabeth (sic) (lab)
383 Ruthin: 27 Jun 1653 bur/o Margaret;
389 Hawarden: 26 Sep 1591 bur/o Robt.
393 Wrexham: 14 Sep 1883 bur/o Phoebe, aged 70, Holt St.
406 Wrexham: Francis;
417 Wrexham: William;
* 434B Bangor-on-Dee: 3 Aug 1715 bur/o Gerrard EYTON s/o Kenrick, Esq., Eyton died at the office in Wrexham
*437 Ruabon: 2 Jul 1707 mar/o Gerrard WILLIAMS & Jane HUGHES,
Dinhinlle Isaf
438A Broughton: Catharine, Francis;
440A Hawarden
445 Wrexham: 1 Dec 1788 bur/o John (Organist), Wrexham Regis
GERARD / GERRARD contd
460 Mold
462 Bodfari
489 Marchwiel
494 Chirk: 29 Feb 1752 bur/o William, otp
506A Abergele
545 St Asaph
*552B
Wrexham: 6 Jan 1719/20 bap/o Thomas WILLIAMS (b 24) s/o Gerrard (lab)
552B Wrexham (Baptisms 1703-1729): Anne, Elinor, Jane, John, Willm;
D Wrexham (Burials 1703-1729): Eliz, James, John, Rich, Robt, Sarah;
559B Rhosymedre: 24 nNov 1890 mar by Banns of
Edward GERRARD
(platelayer) wdr/34 of Weaverham, Cheshire
s/o Thomas GERRARD (lab)
& Mary EGINGTON
sp/28 otp (Chapel St) d/o Joseph EGINGTON (collier)
572 Broughton: 1 Oct 1843 bap/o Mary (b 5 Sep) d/o Francis (lab) & Mary (RIDGEWAY), Saltney
25 Jan 1846 bap/o Francis (b 2 Aug)
s/o Francis (dec. lab) & Mary
(RIDGEWAY), Stone Bridge, Saltney
573 Broughton: 6 Feb 1870 bap/o William TICKLE (b 13 Dec 1869)
s/o Ephraim
(bailiff) & Ellen (GERRARD), Manor Farm
GERARD / GERRARD contd
*577 Overton 20 Oct 1833 bap/o Frederick Gerrard EYTON
s/o John ap Ellis (Surgeon) & Letitia, otp
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
St Asaph: Surveyor of taxes: Jonah Gerrard
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Chester Street: John 23 Surgeon's
Asst. born in County
GERARD contd
GERRART 595 Gresford: 14 Dec 1834 bap/o John WILLIAMS (GERRART) (b 31 Oct)
base s/o
Joseph GERRART (farmer) of Trafford & Anne WILLIAMS (servant) Burton
GERRAT 307 Ruabon:
347 Hawarden: William;
GERRY 499 Denbigh
JARAD 459 Mold
460 Mold
JARATT 366 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, Thomas;
JARED *61 Ruabon:
83 Ruthin:
348 Wrexham:
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Bangor: Sadler &/or harness maker: Jared
Williams, Market
st
Carnarvon: Attorney: Jared Jackson, Segontium terrace
GERARD contd
JARET 450 Llanycil
JARETT 263*B Llansilin:
JARRARD 315 Ruabon:
*552B
Wrexham: 26 Oct 1707 bap/o John WILLIAMS (b 12) s/o Jarrard (lab), E
*552D
Wrexham: 5 Jan 1709/10 bur/o (Madam) Amy BEALE (dyed at Mr
Jarrard EYTON house)
12 Oct 1714 bur/o
(Madam) Ann PARRY (dyed at Mr Jarrard EYTON house ye 12)
552D Wrexham: 11 May 1705 bur/o John (Inn Keeper), Wrexham Regis
15 Mar 1710/11 bur/o Sara, sp., E.
JARRAT 459 Mold
460 Mold
JARRATT
268 Wrexham:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
372 Wrexham: Francis;
401 Wrexham: Frances, Sarah;
410 Wrexham: John, Sophia;
Misc: North
Wales 1835 Wrexham: Hairdresser &/or perfumer: William Jarratt,
Queen
st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Brook Street: James
10 Sweeps Ap born in County
The Walks: Elizabeth 49 Washer
woman born in County
Amelia
15
born in County
GERARD contd
JARRET *58
Erbistock:
65*A Llangar:
*234 Minera:
262 Llandefel:
268 Wrexham:
307 Ruabon:
315 Ruabon:
*326 Llansannan:
348 Wrexham:
366 Wrexham: Elizabeth, James, John, Samuel;
372 Wrexham: John;
*373 Wrexham: Bernard Jarret WILLIAMS
383 Ruthin: 3 Feb 1644/45 bur/o Jane;
389 Hawarden: 10 Mar 1622/23 bur/o Isabell JARRET
401 Wrexham: John;
410 Wrexham: Mary;
432 Llangollen: Roger;
445 Wrexham
450 Llanycil
478A Llantysilio
485 Holywell
Misc:
North
Wales 1835 Dolgelly: Grocers &/or drapers: Jaret Jarrett
& Sons,
Trawsfynydd
Machynlleth: Grocers etc.: Jarett Jarrett & Sons (and woollen
drapers),
Maengwyn st
GERARD contd
JARRETT
(Common in Kent - Addison)
38 Wrexham: John, Mary, Robt;
53 Wrexham: Eleanor, John, Sarah;
61 Ruabon:
138A+B Wrexham:
233 Llanfwrog:
*234 Minera:
348 Wrexham:
364 Wrexham: Margaret;
365 Wrexham: 26 Apr 1814 bap/o Sarah JARRETT (FOULKES)
base d/o Edward FOULKES (pauper) & Frances JARRETT
(pauper) Poorhouse
370 Wrexham: Amelia, Harriet, Jame(s), Sarah;
372 Wrexham: John, Mary;
373 Wrexham: John, Sarah;
GERARD / JARRETT contd
400 Wrexham: 21 Apr 1830 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
William JARRETT (x) ba. & Sarah HUMPHREYS sp., both otp
Wits: Samuel STRETCH, Elizabeth JONES (x)
411 Wrexham: Samuel;
412 Wrexham: 3 Oct 1856 bur/o John, infant, Brook Street
417 Wrexham: mar. by Lic. of Thos. DAVIES (x) (smith) & Margaret
JARRETT (x) wid., both otp
Wits: Thomas ROBERTS, John EDWARDS
445 Wrexham
587
Overton: 25 May 1861 bap/o Elizabeth Ann d/o George (groom) & Ann
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Mount Street: William
50 Hair Dresser born in County
Sarah 30
born in County
Charles
12
born in County
Ann HUMPHREYS 70 Ind. not born in County
High Street: Elizabeth 35 Ind. not
born in County
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury:Old
Seven Stars Francis Jarrett, Coleham
JARRETTE *558A Llandegla: 29 Jun 1880 bap/o Jarrette EVANS -/o John (farmer) & Anne Jane, Bwlchgwyn
JARROTT 493 Llantysilio: 26 Jul 1863 bur/o Peter ?JARROTT, aged 72, Llantysilio Schoolhouse
20 Apr 1865 bur/o Mary PARROTT, aged 76, Llantysilio
School house
GERARD contd
JERARD 460 Mold
JERRARD
304 Wrexham:
*311 Hawarden:
*552 B
Wrexham: 23 May 1713 bap/o William WILLIAMS (b 11) s/o Jerrard (lab) of
E
JERRARDE 389 Hawarden: 18 Jan 1622/23 bur/o
Margerie
JERRETT 53 Wrexham: John, Sarah;
138B Wrexham:
SHERWOOD possibly see also
GERARDE, GERART see GERARD
GEREMY see JEREMIAH
GERGORY see GREGORY
GERIE see GERARD
GERILDINE see GERALDINE
Saint Germain alias Capel Garmon in Llanrwst parish
GERMAN 1. Common in Devon -
Addison; German field, Mold (North Wales
Directory 1835);
Guppy counted German only in Devon - Cottle.
2. Local name
'German', also used as a first name. The great Saint German,
bishop of Auxerre
in the 4th & 5th centuries was popular
in Wales in the form Garmon.
3. Of Huguenot derivation.
CAMMON *370 Wrexham: 14 Apr 1868 bap/o Lionel William Cammon? PILKINGTON
s/o John Thomas Trotter (civil engineer) & Jessie
Helen? otp (Chevet/Cheret? Hey) ,
CANNON 147 Llanddoget: 16 Oct 1831 mar by Lic of Evan THOMAS ba & Jane CANNON sp both otp
Wits: Owen JONES, Mary EVANS, William WILLIAMS
*358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs:
1) Gwyneth Blodwen HUGHES (d/o
George & Kate) d 6 Jan 1926 aged 5 yrs
also George Cannon HUGHES d 29 Sep
1959 aged 79 yrs
also Kate Cannon HUGHES (wife of the above) d 22 Dec 1970 in her
88th year
372
Wrexham: -- Dec 1820 mar/o William CANNON ba & Mary JONES sp both
otp
Wits: Francis JARRATT, James
COWPER
373 Wrexham: 2 Jul 1821 bur/o Mary, aged 18, Brook Street
438 Broughton: 26 Nov 1889 mar by Banns of
Samuel CANNON (farmer) ba/31 of
Storeton s/o James CANNON (merchant)
& Sarah BOWER sp/31 of Manor Farm d/o Bakewell
BOWER (farmer)
GERMAN / CANNON contd
440 Hawarden: 8 Oct 1881 mar by Banns
of
Samuel CANNON (collier) ba/20 of Aston s/o Robert CANNON (cattle
dealer)
& Sarah WEIGH sp/20 of Aston d/o
Thomas WEIGH (collier)
441 Hope: 9 Oct 1883 mar by Banns of
William CANNON (plate layer) ba/27 of Hope s/o William CANNON (farmer)
& Margaret HUGHES sp/25 of Hope d/o Samuel HUGHES (farmer)
573
Broughton: 29 Mar 1891 bap/o Hilda (b 9 Nov 1890)
d/o William (farmer)
& Edith, Green Lane Farm
3Sep 1893 bap/o
Jane Gwendoline
d/o William (farmer) & Edith, otp (Green Lane Farm)
598 Hope (Baptisms 1859-1904) Vol 6
Catherine, Edwin,
Henry, Jane, Martha, Mary, Mary Ellen, Mary Jane, Robert,
Thomas, William.
Misc: Gresford Churchyard
MIs: In brackets: (Thomas Edward CANNON aged 64; Elizabeth CANNON 81 died November 1991)
CARMAN: Robert Kareman 1184 Pipe Rolls..... Leicestershire
Simon nepos Kareman 1196 Curria Regis Rolls (in progress, Pipe Roll Soc. 14, 1891) Northamptonshire;
Hamo filiua Karlman 1201 Curia Regis Rolls (in progress, Pipe Roll Soc. 14 1891) Kent
Henry Carman 1275 Rotuli Hundredorum , 2 vols, London 1812, 1818, Suffolk
Robert Carleman, Karleman 1279 Rotuli Hundredourm, 2 vols London 1812, 1818 Cambridgeshire
Old Norse: karmann, a variant of karlmann 'male, man, an adult male'. used as a personal name.
The name CARMAN may also belong with CHARMAN 'carter, carrier'
as in Robert Chareman (Careman)
1183 Pipe Rolls ..... Warwickshire.
(All of the above from A Dictionary of English Surnames -revised
editiion1997)
CARMAN 49 Holywell: 5 Jan 1833
bap/o Edmund (b 11 Oct 1832) s/o Henry (tailor) & Elizth otp
30
Apr 1837 bap/o William Walter s/o Henry (tailor) & Elizth, otp
21 Oct 1839 bap/o Joseph s/o Henry (clothier) & Elizth, otp
51
Holywell: 4 Feb 1835 bur/o William, aged 4, otp
18 Mar
1836 bur/o Elizth, aged 6 wks, otp
52 Holywell: 31 Jan 1831 bap/o Sarah (b 29 Jan 1830) & William (b 29 Jan 1831) d&s/o Henry (draper) & Elizth, otp
176 Tremeirchion: 19 Nov 1727 bap/o Edward (b 18) s/o Thomas & Grace
194 Halkyn: 24 Jun 1782 bur/o Elizabeth
275 Gwaenysgor: 16 Oct 1713 bur/o Elizabeth d/o John, of G
18 Mar 1715/16 bap/o Joseph s/o John &
Emma
24 Dec 1716 bur/o John
351
Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: 1) Mary CARMAN (no other
details)
2) Ann CARMAN (no other details)
3) William CARMAN (clothier of Town Hill) died 2 Apr 1844 aged
50 years
357 Holywell St. James Churchyard MIs:
William s/o Henry & Elizabeth CARMAN d. 1 Feb 1835 aged 4 yrs
Elizth d/o the above d. 15 Mar 1836 aged 6 years
Selina Elizth 3rd d/o the above d. 6 Nov 1845 aged 1 yr
& (4) mths
Alexander d. 11 Apr 1845 aged
1 month
Cornelia d. 5 Jun 1849 aged 4 years
(The rest is covered over)
364 Wrexham: 29 Apr 1844 bur/o William, aged 50, Wrexham Regis
365 Wrexham: 29 Jun 1818 bap/o Ann d/o William (tailor) & Mary, Town Hill
368 Abergele: 16 Aug 1730 bap/o Alice d/o Thomas & Grace, Gwrych
27
May 1740 bap/o Mary CARMAN (------------) base d/o ---------- &
Grace CARMAN, Gwaenyscor
(born in
Llanrhaiadr Dyffryn Clwyd)
GERMAN / CARMAN contd
373 Wrexham: 6 Jun 1824 bur/o William, aged 1, Town Hill
20 Jun 1824 bur/o Mary, aged 37, Town Hill
374
Wrexham: 26 Jan 1840 bap/o James s/o James (tailor) & Elizabeth,
Church Yard
7 Mar 1841 bap/o Sarah Jane d/o James
(tailor) & Elizabeth, High Street
379 Wrexham: 9 Jan 1898 bap/o Benjamin (b 8 Dec 1897) s/o John (carter)
& Kate, 21 Offa Terrace
380 Wrexham: 25 Oct 1903 bap/o Frank (b 31 Aug) s/o Benjamin (carter)
& Harriet, 10 Oxford Street
384 Wrexham: 16 Jun 1865 bur/o Ann, aged 85, Salop Road
393 Wrexham: 26 Jan 1881 bur/o James, aged 70, W House
22 Apr 1882 bur/o John, aged 79, Regent St.
411 Wrexham: 31 Mar 1841 bur/o Sarah Jane, infant, of Wrexham Regis
16 Apr 1842 bur/o James, aged 2, Wrexham Regis
412 Wrexham: 22 May 1855 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 39, Mount Street
GERMAN / CARMAN contd
420A Halkyn: 1 Apr 1700 mar/o Thomas CARMAN of St. Asaph &
Sarah RIGHT
14 Nov 1725 mar/o Thomas CARMAN & Eliz. SHODWICK
B Halkyn: 22 Oct 1723 bur/o Hugh
20 Sep 1733 bur/o John, infant
23 Nov 1748 bur/o Robert
C Halkyn (from BTs): 21 Jun 1708 bur/o Elizabeth
465 Halkyn: 31
Jan 1758 mar by Lic of John LLOYD of Northop & Mary CARMAN otp
Wits: Thos.
HARRISON, Robert ROBERTS (clark)
467 Holywell: 2 Dec 1797 mar
by Banns of Owan LLOYD -/21 otp s/o Wm & Ann
& Mary CARMAN -/21 otp d/o Edwd & Jane
Wits: Robert PARRY, Ann ELLIS
474 Gresford: 22 May 1901 mar by Banns of
Benjamin CARMAN (carter) ba/26 of 2 Manley Rd,
Wrexham s/o John CARMAN (dec. shoemaker)
& Harriet MARTIN sp/26 otp (Hillock Lane) d/o Charles MARTIN
(lab)
GERMAN / CARMAN contd
506 Abergele: 19 Mar 1729 bur/o Tho., of Gwrych
15
Aug 1731 bur/o Alice, infant, of Gwrych
544 Meliden: 16 Oct
1701 bap/o Lucas & Margaret (b 16) twin s&d/o Richard (Pau.)
6
Nov 1701 bur/o Margaret
6
Nov 1701 bur/o Margaretta (from FMP - not in transcription)
10 Nov 1701 bur/o Lucas
545 St Asaph:
7 May 1719 mar/o Joseph CRISTLEY & Sarah CARMAN both of
Halkin
561
Marchwiel: 1 Jul 1883 bap/o Arthur s/o James (gardener) &
Lucy otp (Old Hall Cottages)
1 Mar 1885 bap/o
William s/o James (gardener) & Lucy, otp
1
Jan 1888 bap/o Edith d/o James (gardener) & Lucy, otp
2 Mar 1890 bap/o Herbert s/o James (gardener) &
Lucy, Marchwiel Village
28 Apr 1907 bap/o Frank s/o
Arthur (gardener), & Edith Harriet, Bryn y Grog Cottage
--- Wrexham: From original register (via FMP) 29 May 1666 Joseph the sonn of William Carman of ye Greene was baptized
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Church Yard: The Ney:
James 25
Tailor not born in County
Elizabeth
25
born in County
Thomas BAILEY 12 born
in County
Town Hill: Wm.
45 Tailor not born in County
Ann
50
not born in County
Mary
20
born in County
Sarah
15
born in County
John 39
Tailor not born in county
Mary
40
born in County
North
Wales 1835 Holywell & Bagillt: Tailor: Henry Carman, High st
Wrexham: Tailor (and clothes dealer): John Carman, Town hill
Tailor (and clothes dealer); Wm Carman, Town hill
The name also occurs in the following:
90: Mee's 'Shropshire' (as a first name & surname)
115: Norfolk Poll Book 1817
130: Pigot's 1835 Leicestershire
Directory
150:
Pigot's1828/29 Nottinghamshire Directory
230: Pigot's 1828/29 Lancashire Directory
CARMANS The name occurs in the following: Pigot's 1828/29 Nottinghamshire Directory
GERMAN contd
*CARMEN (as a first name) see CARMEN
CARMEN 405 Wrexham: 30 Jul 1893 bap/o Edith Mary (born 1st) d/o John (coachman) & Kate, 21 Offa Terrace
420C Halkyn (from BTs): 22 Feb 1707/08
bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Emma
501
Northop: 13 Aug 1739 mar by Lic of Joseph CARMEN & Ann ROBERTS both
of Mold
594 Gresford: 8 Sep 1902 bap/o Minnie d/o Benjamin (carter) &
Harriet, Hillock Lane
CARMON
330 Whitford: 4 Mar 1770 bap/o Edward s/o Edward & Jane, Tre Mostyn
25
Apr 1773 bap/o Margaret d/o Edward & Jane, Tre Mostyn
25
Feb 1776 bap/o Mary d/o Edward & Jane, Tre Mostyn
349 Ysceifiog: 19 Oct 1723 mar/o Richard CARMON & Mary JONES
420A Halkyn: 26 Nov 1727 mar/o John BEACH & Mary CARMON, both otp
B Halkyn: 23 May 1734 bur/o Thomas, infant
20 Jul 1735 bur/o Richard
429A Ysceifiog: 1 Jan 1726/27 bap/o Mary d/o Richard & Mary
25 Mar 1727 bap/o Mary d/o Richard & ...........
1 Jun 1727 bur/o Mary
20 Apr 1728 bur/o Mary
23 Jun 1728 bap/o
Susan d/o Richd & Mary
500
Holywell: 29 Jan 1742/43 mar/o Tho. JONES & Kath. CARMON
12 Jan 1752 mar/o John MARTIN & Elizth CARMON
3 May 1752 mar/o John EVANS & Susan CARMON
CARMONN 121 Mold: 2 May 1742 bur/o Anne d/o Joseph, Gwysanau
CARMONT: The name occurs in the following: Pigot's Lancashire 1828/29 Directory
Carnan, Western Isles
CARRMAN 51 Holywell: 1 Oct 1839 bur/o Thomas, aged 1 mth, Greenfield
CARTMAN 49 Holywell: 17 Apr 1835 bap/o Anne d/o Robert (cotton spinner) & Anne , Greenfield
25 Jun 1837 bap/o Mary d/o Robert (cotton spinner) & Ann, Greenfield
24 sep 1839 bap/o Thomas s/o Robert (spinner) & Anne, Greenfield
51 Holywell: 26 Jun 1830 bur/o John, aged 1, of Ysceifiog
52 Holywell: 10 Sep 1826 bap/o William s/o Robert (cotton spinner) & Jane, Greenfield
189 Holywell: 4 Dec 1798 bap/o Robert John WILLIAMS (CARTMAN) base s/o John CARTMAN & Mary WILLMS
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs:
1) Thomas CARTMAN of Glanmorfa, Llanechymedd
d. 6 Oct 1916 aged 75
also Blanche, wife of the above, d. 21 Mar 1929 aged 86
also Robert, eldest son, who
d. 16 Oct 1901 aged 14
also John, second son, died at Abergavenny, Mon. 19 Apr 1916
aged 44
also Margaret, second daughter, d 17 Dec 1942
also Mary Ann, eldest daughter,
d 20 Feb 1954 aged 95 years
2) Tom CARTMAN d 3 May 1981
and Eileen CARTMAN d 2 Jan 1983
CHERMONT 439 Cilcain: 7 Jan 1771 William CHERMONT & Hugh LLOYD wits at mar by Banns of
John LLOYD of Whitford & Mary EDWARDS otp
CORMAN 373 Wrexham: 23 Aug 1818 bur/o Ann, aged 7 months, Town Hill
410
Wrexham: 3 Feb 1830 bur/o Mary, aged 57, Town Hill
COWMAN possibly see also
GERMAN contd
GAMAN 63B Holt: 22 Feb 1788
Christian GAMAN, Justina SHANE, Ambrose DUTTON & Willm GAMAN
wits at mar by Lic of
John HEYWOOD
(Gentleman) of Manchester & Rebecca DUTTON spinster otp
167 Gresford: 13 Aug 1776 mar by Lic of Owen THOMPSON of Trinity Psh, Chester
&
Elizabeth GAMAN otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, Rebecca EVANS
29 Nov 1787
John GAMAN & William PALIN wits at mar by Lic of
John PALIN wdr otp & Mary REECE spinster of Tarvin
384 Wrexham: 16 Nov 1871 bur/o Christiana, aged 76, Abenbury
438A Broughton:
24 Dec 1839 bur/o John PIERCY (GAMAN) inf't.,
illeg. s/o William
GAMAN
(farmer) & Mary PIERCY, Broughton
GERMAN / GAMAN contd
553 Gresford: 14 Jul 1875 bur/o Anne, aged 52 yrs, Llay
16 Jul
1881 bur/o Emma, aged 32 yrs, Llai
6 Apr 1882 bur/o
Thomas, aged 80 yrs, Llai
27 Oct 1889 bur/o Thomas Richard,
aged 53, Llay
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Alice, Anne, Eliza, Elizabeth,
Thomas, Thomas Richard, Walter.
Misc: Gresford MIs: 1) Eliza GAMAN (wife of ......) born 1848 died 1881
Frances Mary GAMAN born 1890 died 1957
and her husband Walter GAMAN born 19 Nov
1878 died 27 Apr 1962
2) Thomas Richard GAMAN born 30 Oct 1846 died 24
Oct 1899
also Elizabeth
Ann GAMAN his .... died 18 Dec 1935 aged 91 years
3) Ann (wife of Thomas GAMAN) died 9 Jul 1875 aged
52
also Thomas GAMAN died
5 Apr 1882 aged 80 years
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Thomas (Gent), Allmere,
Allington,
Gresford Mar.1821
GAMAW 594 Gresford: 15 Apr 1877 bap/o William Henry s/o Thomas Richard (wheelwright) & Eliza, Llay
GAMINON 102 Nantglyn: 2 Apr 1804 bap/o Mary GAMINON
d/o Robert & Martha, Henllan (see also 55 JERMAN below)
GAMMON 366 Wrexham: 23 Oct
1829 bap/o Michael Henry
s/o Michael (builder) & Sarah, Pen y Bryn
(see GUMMOW)
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
William, Wdr,
Builder,
Ruabon 1853
GANNON
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: William Pierce GANNON d 10 Feb 1928
393 Wrexham: 22 Mar 1875 bur/o Jane, infant, Watery Lane
16 Aug 1880 bur/o Edward, aged 5, Abbot St.
GARMAN (North Wales version of German - Cottle)
258 Llansanffraid Glyndyfrdwy: 18 Sep 1796 bap/o Sarah d/o Samuel & Sarah
304 Wrexham: 4 Apr 1753 bap/o Robert (b 2) s/o Joseph (miner), Minera
4 Nov 1753 bur/o Joseph (miner), of Minera
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
John ROBERTS died 24 Apr 1817
aged 48 years
& John GARMAN (brother-in-law of John ROBERTS) died 19 Apr
1882 aged 79 years
552C Wrexham: 16 Sep 1728 mar/o John Hendryolvert GARMAN
(soldier)
& Jaran
BRUINSON, Devonshire
544 Meliden: 4 Nov 1700 bur/o William
Misc: The name occurs in the following:
Pigot's Warwickshire 1835 Birmingham Directory
GERMAN contd
GARMEN 275 Gwaenysgor: 29 Mar 1703 bap/o Mary d/o John & Emma
544
Meliden: 29 Oct 1700 bap/o William s/o Richard & Alice
Garmond, Grampians
GARNER possibly see also
Capel Garmon (alias Saint Germain), Llanrwst parish
GARMON 124 Mold: 27 Jun 1762 mar by Lic of Edward FOULKES & Elizabeth GARMON both otp
Wits: William MOSES,
Geo. EDWARDS
16 Nov 1777 mar by Lic of Edward GARMON & Jane GRIFFITHS both otp
Wits: Robert JONES, Mary WEBB
14 Feb 1779 mar
by Lic of Robert JONES & Jane GARMON both otp
Wits: Mary WEBB, Jjohn OWEN
Jnr
211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd: Sidney GARMON & William JONES wits at mar by Lic of
John DAVIES ba of Llanhychan
& Elizabeth EVANS sp otp
275 Gwaenysgor: 27 Aug 1699 mar/o John GARMON & Emma GRIFFITH
-- Aug 1705 bap/o Peter s/o John (Pau) & Emma
304
Wrexham: 8 Jan 1748 bap/o Thos (b 6) s/o Joseph (miner), Minera
2 Dec 1750 bap/o Anne (b 30 Nov) d/o Joseph (miner), Minera
330 Whitford: 18 Aug 1757 bap/o John s/o Edward & Mary, Tre Mostyn
16 Sep 1767 bap/o Jane d/o Edward & Jane, Tre Mostyn
451
Whitford: 8 Jan 1780 mar by Banns of Robert LLOYD of Caerwys
& Jane GARMON otp
Wits: Edward WILLIAMS, Roger
JONES
461 Mold: 8 Jul 1778 bur/o Edward otp
481 Whitford: 29 May 1756 mar/o Edward GARMON & Mary ROBERTS both otp
541 Caerwys: 1 Jun 1728 bur/o John s/o Tho.
552
Wrexham: 18 Jul 1714 bap/o Will (b. 11) s/o John (carpenter), Bersham
: 17 Oct 1722 bur/o Catherine (Old) of
Gwersyllt
25 Jul 1728 bur/o Wm, of
Gresford Psh
GAYMAN 79 Gresford: 14 Aug 1803 bap/o John
HALL (GAYMAN) base s/o John GAYMAN & Margt HALL
15 Jul 1804 bap/o Samuel (b 18 Oct 1803) s/o Thomas & Elizabeth
550
Gresford: 5 Jun 1814 bap/o Mary JONES (GAYMAN) (b 4 Jun)
base d/o John
GAYMAN (farmer) of Churton & Mary JONES otp
Saint Germain alias Capel Garmon in Llanrwst parish
GERMAN 310 Gresford: 29 Jan 1769 bap/o Sarah d/o Saml, otp
417 Wrexham: 5 Jan 1759 mar by Lic of
Thomas
PRITCHARD ba & Constant GERMAN sp both otp
Wits: Mary
KENDRICK, John EDWARDS
Misc: The name also occurs in the following:
70: Pigot's 1828 /29 Cheshire
Directory
80:
Pigot's 1835 Staffordshire Directory (as a first name & surname)
95: Pigot's: Warwickshire 1835
Birmingham Directory
135:
Pigot's 1835 South Wales Directory
180: Pigot's 1828/29 Derbyshire Directory
190: Pigot's 1830 Gloucestershire Directory
230: Pigot's 1828/29 Lancashire
Directory
German field, Mold (mentioned in North Wales
1835 Directory)
'cousin germans' (ie first cousins 17thC)
Germansweek, Cornwall
GERMANT 182 Llansanffraid Glyn Ceiriog:
7 Jul 1754 mar by Lic of Edward JONES otp & Sidney GERMANT of
Llangollen
Wits: Lewis JONES, Mary LLOYD
GERMAN contd
GERMANY Misc: The name occurs in the following: Norfolk Poll Book 1817
GERMON 138 Wrexham: 28 Apr 1793 bur/o Rob. (poor), Wrexham Regis
392 Gresford: 8 May 1718 bur/o Anne w/o William
Misc: North Wales 1835 Amlwch: Tailor:
David GERMON, Port lane
230: Pigot's 1828/29 Lancashire
Directory
JARMAN 191E Ruabon: Robert JARMAN & Edward JONES wits at mar by Banns of
Elijah PARTIN
& Martha JONES both otp
345 Rhosllanerchrugog: 26 Mar 1870 mar by Banns of
John
BROWN (lab) ba/23 of Rhos s/o Thomas BROWN (lab)
&
Sarah JARMAN (in service) sp/24 of New Town, Montgomeryshire d/o
Edward JARMAN (lab)
445
Wrexham: 7 May 1767 bur/o Margaret (wid), From the Fier Enjan
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
c298 Mary JARMAN
d 6 Mar 1883
also of Henry SONYEARD d 25 Jun 1891
aged 69 years
Misc: The name also occurs in the following:
95: Pigot's: Warwickshire 1835 Birmingham Directory
115: Norfolk Poll Book 1817
120: Pigot's 1835 Worcestershire Directory
135: Pigot's 1835 South Wales Directory
150: Pigot's 1828/29 Nottinghamshire Directory
170: Pigot's 1835 Warwickshire Directory
190: Pigot's 1830 Gloucestershire Directory
JARMANY Misc; The name occurs in the following:
115: Norfolk Poll Book 1817
JARMON 36 Ruabon: 24 Jun 1800 bap/o John s/o John & Anne, Dyninlle Uchaf
552D
Wrexham: 29 Oct 1723 bur/o Eliz, wife of John, Bersham
GERMAN contd
JERMAN
55
Nantglyn: 2 Apr 1804 mar by Banns of
Robert
JERMAN wdr of Wrexham
& Martha EVANS wid of Henllan
(see also 102 GAMINON above)
Wits: Henry PARRY, Owen MORRIS
127A Mold: 30 Jun 1719 mar/o Wm JERMAN & Mary JONES, Gresford
246 Llanfwrog: 29 Apr 1705 bap/o Ann d/o John & Elizabeth, Mwrog St
3 Jul 1708 bap/o Katherine d/o Joh n & Elizabeth, Mwrog St
304 Wrexham: 30 Nov 1745 bap/o Saml JERMAN (LAWRENCE)
supposed s/o Saml LAWRENCE (shoem.),&
Cath JERMAN, Wrexham Regis
318 Henllan: 27 Nov 1747 bap/o Thomas ------- (JERMAN)
illegitimate s/o John JERMAN (stranger) & Margaret .........Owch
Caerau
392 Gresford: 9 Sep 1729 bur/o William s/o John
*434B Bangor-on-Dee: 19 Feb 1698/99 bur/o Jerman BASNET s/o Booth (Gent.),of Eyton
Misc:
North Wales 1835 LLanidloes MNT: Eagles
Edward Jerman, Long Bridge st
Fuller: William Jerman jun., Felindre
Joiner & carpenter: William Jerman, Short Bridge st
William Jerman jun., Green
Saddler: Edward Jerman, Great Oak st
Unicorn Daniel Jerman,
Long Bridge st
Newton &
Kerry: Milliner
and/or dressmaker: Jane Jerman, Penygloddfa
GERMAN contd
JERMAYNE Misc: The name occurs in the following: Pigot's 1835 South Wales Directory
JERMIN *390 Bangor-on-Dee: 1 Mar 1687/88 bap/o
Jermin BASNET s/o (Mr) Booth & ----------------
JERMON 30 Wrexham: 11 Sep 1761 bap/o Mary JERMON (RANDLES) (b 1) supposed d/o Edd RANDLES, & Ann JERMON, Esclusham Below
JERMYN: The name occurs in the following: 115: Norfolk Poll Book 1817
KARMON 500A Holywell: 14 Dec 1751 mar/o Edd ROBERTS & Margt KARMON
GERMANT, GERMANY, GERMON see GERMAN
GERNET see GARNER
GERNON see GARNER
GERRAD, GERRARD, GERRART, GERRAT see GERARD
GERRISH
GARRINCH *83 Ruthin: 3 Aug 1762 mar. by Lic.
of David THOMAS ba. of Pennant (St. Asaph Diocese)
& Jane WYNNE (x) sp. otp
Wits: Simon PARRY, Garrinch WYNNE
GERRY see GERARD
GERSHAM, GERSHOM see GERSOME
GERSLEY see WORSLEY
GERSOME a nickname from OE gersuma
'treasure'
GERSHAM 364 Wrexham: Catharine;
GERSHOM *555 Brymbo: 7 Dec 1884 bap/o Gershom MATTHIAS -/o Samuel (collier) & Mary
GERTIE see GERTRUDE
GERTRUDE fem. spear maiden
(Germanic)
*40 Hawarden: Gertrude Jessy GLYNNE
*314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
*324 Llysfaen:
*330 Whitford:
*351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Eva Gertrude FOREST
*353 Pentrobin: Florence Gertrude DAVIES, Gertrude Rosalind HARRISON,
Gertrude
JONES
*371 Llangollen: 6 Sep 1870 mar. by Lic. of Henry HOWARD (Esq.) ba/22
of Hales Owen, Worcs. s/o John Eliot (Esq.)
& Alice Gertrude THOMSON sp/21 otp d/o George (Esq.)
Misc:
Gresford MIs: Gertrude Hellen GRIFFITH
GERTIE *336 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Gertie OLDFIELD
GERTY Misc: Gresford MIs: Gerty MILLINGTON
GERTY see
GERTRUDE
GERUIS, GERVAIS, GERVAS(E), GERVES, GERVEIS, GERVIS see JARVIS
GERVONS see IEUAN
GERVY see JARVIS
GERWAS see JARVIS
GES see JESSE
GESPART see JASPER
GESS see JESSE
GEST, GEST LOWE, GESTE see GUIST
GETHEL, GETHELL see GATLEY
GETHEN see GITTINS
GETHER see
GITTINS
GETHIN, GETHING,
GETHINGE, GETH INS see GITTINS
GETHLEY
see GATLEY
GETTHIN,
GETHYNG, GETHYNS see GITTINS
GETTER see GITTINS
GEULER see GILL
GEUNOR see GAYNOR
GEYLD(E) see GUILD
GEYST see GUIST
GEZIAH see KEZIAH
GHEE see GUY
GHENSAS see JENKINS
GIARTY an Irish surname
393 Wrexham: 12 Oct 1876 bur/o Edward, infant, Beast Market
GIBANES, GIBANS, GIBBANS, GIBBARN, GIBBARNS see GIBSON
GIBBE, GIBBERT see GILBERT
GIBBIN, GIBBIN(G)S, GIBBINSON, GIBBON(S), GIBBORNE, GIBBORNS see
GIBSON
GIBBS
GIBB - a pet name for Gilbert
583 Chirk: 12 Sep 1875 bap/o Herbert Hudspith (b 10 Jul)
s/o Alexander (gardener) &
Louisa, Chirk Castle Gardens
GIBBE see GILBERT
GIBBS 31 Hawarden: John LEWIS b --
Apr 1826 s/o Thomas (lab) & Anne (GRIFFITHS) of Bannel
(Received into the Congregation by Joseph GIBBS, Curate, 3 May 1829)
334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ernest GIBBS d. Aug 4 1951 aged 63
Maud Louisa d. Aug 13 1982 aged 93
Ellen GIBBS d. Dec 26 1971 aged 44
Ronald GIBBS d. Aug 12 1988 aged 68
363 Wrexham: 8 Jul 1878 bap/o Ubar c/o Ubar (hawker) & Ellen, 3
Tuttle St
393 Wrexham: 29 Apr 1878 bur/o Charlotte, aged 4, Browns Court
438A Broughton: Hannah;
*474B Gresford
474B Gresford
533B Overton
552 Wrexham: 2 Apr
1722 bap/'o John (b 2) s/o William (chanler) Wrexham Regis (stranger)
D
Wrexham: 2 Apr 1722 bur/o John s/o William (chanler), Wrexham
Regis (stranger)
GIBS 552D Wrexham: 21 Dec 1712 bur/o Elizabeth d/o (Mr) ---- (Superviser)
JEB 151 Hanmer: 25 Aug 1760 mar/o Joseph FROST
(x) & Elizabeth JEB (x) both otp by Banns
Wits: Joseph FROST, Richard JEB
GIBBS contd
JEBB
73 Chirk: 25 Jul 1807 mar/o Richard JEBB & Elizabeth DAVIES both
otp by Lic
Wits: Richd(?) EDWARDS, John HUNT, Mary STEELE
151 Hanmer: 16 Jun 1753 mar/o John MARE & Sarah
JEBB both otp by Banns
156 Hanmer: Anne, Hannah, Humphrey, John, Martha, Rd, Richard, Richd,
Sarah;
206 Hanmer: Wid ---, Hannah, Humphrey, John, Martha, Rd, Richard, Sarah;
278 Chirk: Charlot Emily, Eliz'th, Louisa, Rich'd, Rich'd George;
359 Rhosymedre: 18 Nov 1867 mar by Banns of Henry FOULKES (x)
(wheelwright) ba. 23 of Erbistock
& Esther JEBB sp. 22 of Erbistock
Wits: Thomas FOULKES (lab) & Thomas JEBB (lab)
*363 Wrexham: All the following baptised on 28 Dec 1887
Annie Eliza JONES (b. May 1877) d/o William Jebb (french polisher)
& Mary Ellen, of Liverpool
Alfred JONES (b Mar 29 1880) s/o the above, Chester St., Wrexham
Richard Henry JONES (b. Feb 19 1881) s/o the above, Chester St., Wrexham
Llewellyn JONES (b Jun 26 1883) s/o the above, Market St., Wrexham
George Walter JONES (b. Apr 14 1884) s/o the above, Market St., Wrexham
Charles Herbert JONES (b. Dec 3 1885) s/o the above, Market St., Wrexham
William JONES s/o the above, Market St., Wrexham
363 Wrexham: -- Jun 1878 Mary Ellen d/o William & Mary Ellen, 12
Crescent Terrace
GIBBS / JEBB contd
446 Chirk
*557 Llansilin: 23 Nov 1890
bap/o Herbert Jebb EDWARDS -/o John (farmer) & Mary Ann, Tyny berth
1 Dec 1894 bur/o Herbert Jebb EDWARDS, aged 4, Ty ny berth
557 Llansilin: Arthur Gamul, Arthur Trevor, John, Mary, Richard;
Misc: North Wales 1835 Llangollen : Richard Jebb, esq., Chirk
Wrexham: Music and drawing teacher: William Jebb, Mount st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Salop Street: William Jebb 60
Music M not born in County
Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Miller/corn dealer: Thomas Jebb
JEBUS *498 Bodfari
GIBBSON, GIBBURN, GIBINS see GIBSON
GIBNEY 384 Wrexham: 29 May 1869
bur/o Richard, infant, Farndon St.
568 Brymbo 11 Sep 1878 bur/o John, aged 11 wks, Moss, Broughton
GIBON, GIBONS see GIBSON
Gibraltar Cottage, Marchwiel, Wrexham
GIBRELL see GABRIEL
GIBS see GIBBS
GIBSAN see GIBSON
GIBSON 'Son of Gibb' (Henry Gibsone 1311 Nottingham
GIBANES 551B
GIBANS 173 Holt:
GIBBANS 21 Holt: 20 May 1667 bur/o Ruth, otp
85 Mold:
343 Hawarden:
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Evan, Holt 1683
Samuel, Wheelwright, Bangor Jul 1829
GIBBARN 435 Gresford: John, William;
GIBBARNS 343 Hawarden:
GIBBIN *534 Bagillt
GIBBINGS 379 Wrexham: 11 Aug 1901 bap/o Henry
Edward (b 30 Jun) s/o Joseph (collier) & Mary, 20? Market Street
563A Erbistock: 17 May 1898 bap/o Hazel Violet Angela d/o John Henry (innkeeper) & Flora Elizabeth Annie, otp (Boat Inn)
GIBSON contd
GIBBINS 48 Worthenbury:
53 Wrexham: 2 Aug 1803 bap/o William (b 15 Jun) s/o John (cooper) &
Frances, Wrexham Regis
162 Overton:
227C Ruthin:
241A Llangar:
243 Hanmer:
256 Corwen:
268 Wrexham:
375 Wrexham: 28 Sep 1873 bap/o Jane d/o Joseph (carter) & Margaret,
Poplar Road
442B Bangor on Dee
GIBSON / GIBBINS contd
479 Overton
485 Holywell
575 Hope
30 Jun 1816 bap/o Sarah d/o John (cooper) & Frances, Uwchymynydd
Uchaf
599 Hope: 20 Dec 1858 bur/o Richard, aged ?58, Holly Bush
GIBBINSON 279 Llandudno:
GIBBON 18 Hawarden: 20 Nov 1812 bap/o Margaret WILLIAMS (b 16)
d/o John (collier) & Mary (GIBBON), Ewloe
27 Jun 1813 bap/o Mary HUGHES (b 5)
d/o Hugh (farmer)
& Hannah (GIBBON), Ewloe
121 Mold:
162 Overton:
234 Minera:
251 Corwen:
293 Hawarden:
295 Mold:
298 Hawarden:
GIBSON / GIBBON contd
308 Bodfari: 23 Jan 1763 bur/o Thos;
414 Mold: 25 Feb 1837 bur/o Anne, aged 63, Bistree
28 Feb 1837 bur/o John, aged 24, Bistree
435 Gresford: Ed', Edward, Jane, Joseph;
441A Hope: Thomas;
B Hope: Evan, Thomas;
483 Hawarden
501 Northop
575 Hope (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 5
Anne, Elizabeth, Evan, Isaac,
Margaret, Sarah, Thomas.
GIBSON / GIBBON contd
583
Chirk: 20 Sep 1874 bap/o William (b 20 Apr) s/o Joseph (lab) &
Rhoda, Blaenau
599 Hope: 31 Dec 1845 bur/o Thomas, aged 3 yrs, Pontblyddyn
GIBSON contd
GIBBONS 21 Holt (Baptisms & Burials 1661-1700) Vol 1
Barbara, Charls,
Elizabeth,
Evan,
Hannah, James, Jane, John, Jos.,
Joseph,
Martha, Mary, Ruth, William;
31 HawardenCharles, Mary;
49 Holywell: 10 Jun 1836 bap/o Catherine d/o William (potter) &
Catharine, Bagillt
53
Wrexham: 24 May 1801 bap/o John (b 19 Mar) s/o John (cooper) &
Frances, Wrexham Regis
29 May 1808 bap/o Maria (b 6 May) d/o Matthew (papermaker) & Mary,
Bersham
63B Holt:
76A Mold:
79 Gresford: Anne, Eliz, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Martha,
Mary, Peter, Saml, Samuel, Sarah;
30 Aug 1801 bap/o Peter JONES (GIBBONS) base s/o Peter GIBBONS &
Elizth JONES
81A Hope: Ann(e), Charles, Chas, Edward, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Evan,
John, Mary, Samuel, Thomas,
William;
85 Mold:
117
Mold:,
118 Mold:
121 Mold:
124 Mold:
138B Wrexham:
GIBSON / GIBBONS contd
153 Hope:
161 Mold: Anne, Edward, Thomas;
162 Overton:
167A+B+C+D Gresford:
172 Holt:
173 Holt:
182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: John;
191B+C Ruabon:
231 Hope:
234 Minera:
249 Minera:
GIBSON / GIBBONS contd
251 Corwen:
255 Corwen:
256 Corwen:
263 Llansilin:
268 Wrexham:
292 Rhosymedre:
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
302 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham:
310 Gresford: Elisabeth, John, Peter, Saml, Samuel;
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
315 Ruabon:
GIBSON / GIBBONS contd
320 Hope:
340 Mold:
*341 Ruabon:
343 Hawarden:
366 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, Mary, Stephen;
27 Dec 1827 bap/o Henry GIBBONS (EDWARDS) s/o Edward EDWARDS (farmer)
of Fron
& Eliz'th GIBBONS (servant) of Brook St
370 Wrexham: Charlotte Mary, George, Mary Ann;
GIBSON / GIBBONS contd
372 Wrexham: Thomas;
374 Wrexham: David, Elizabeth, Frances, George, Jane, John, Joseph,
Martha, Mary, Peter,
Samuel, Sarah;
*380 Wrexham: 14 Jan 1903 bap/o Dorothy JONES (b 28 Nov 1902)
d/o Gilbert Griffith (bricklayer) & Sarah Jane Gibbons, Belle Vue
House, Jubilee Road
384 Wrexham: 20 Feb 1865 bur/o Samuel, aged 23, Farndon St.
10 Jan 1870 bur/o Samuel, infant, Poplar Road
387 Hawarden: Edward, Edwd., Thomas, William;
389 Hawarden: 13 Jul 1603 bur/o Jane
391 Colwyn: 5 Nov 1855 mar. by Banns of
Henry GIBBONS (tailor)
wdr o/a of Bettley, Staffordshire s/o Joseph GIBBONS (tailor)
& Mary JONES (x) sp o/a otp d/o Thomas (lab)
393 Wrexham: 19 Dec 1878 bur/o Peter, aged 70, Rhostyllen
24 May 1881 bur/o George, aged 67, W House
399 Wrexham: 7 Oct 1825 bap/o William GIBBONS (FOX) base s/o
William FOX (lab) & Elizabeth GIBBONS, Pen y Bryn
GIBSON / GIBBONS contd
401 Wrexham: 16 May 1831 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
John GIBBONS ba. &
Mary WILLIAMS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Samuel GIBBONS, Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x)
29 Dec 1834 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Peter GIBBONS (x) & Mary HUGHES
(x), both otp
Wits: David GIBBONS (x), Elizabeth HUGHES (x)
404 Wrexham: Edith Maud;
406 Wrexham: David;
407 Wrexham: Sarah;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Eliz;
GIBSON / GIBBONS contd
410 Wrexham: William;
411
Wrexham: John;
412 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1859 bur/o George, aged 72, Holt St.
23 Apr 1859 bur/o Samuel, aged 54, Holt St.
413 Mold: 15 Oct 1813 bur/o Alice, aged 63, Oakses, Hawarden
9 May 1817 bur. of John, aged 78, of Oakses in the Parish of Hawarden
(ceremony
performed by Ellis WYNNE, Rector of
Llanferres)
19 Feb 1820 bur/o John, aged 76
414 Mold: 10 May 1833 bur/o Edward, aged 18, Bistre
29 Apr 1835 bur/o Eliza, aged 5 months, Bistre
GIBSON / GIBBONS contd
438A Broughton: James;
441A Hope: Elizabeth, Evan, Jon, Thomas;
B Hope: Ann Parry, Sarah, Thomas, William Wilkinson;
461A,B Mold
468 Llandderfel
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
489 Marchwiel
492 Holywell
500B Holywell
501 Northop
540 Overton:
GIBSON / GIBBONS contd
550 Gresford: Davidk Elizabeth, George, John;
551B Hawarden
553 Gresford: Elizabeth, Hannah, Henry, Jane, John, Mary, Peter,
Samuel, Sarah;
568 Brymbo 19 Aug 1878 bur/o David, aged 67, otp (Mount Zion)
26 Jan
1880 bur/o Frances, aged 65 yrs, otp
23 Feb 1880 bur/o Samuel,
aged 36 yrs, otp (Top)
575 Hope (Baptisms 1813-1859) Vol 5
Catherine, Charles,
Elizabeth, Evan, Frances, Hannah, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary,
Robert, Thomas.
595 Gresford: 19 Jul 1840 bap/o Samuel (b 13 May) s/o David (lab) &
Frances (ROBERTS) otp
GIBSON / GIBBONS contd
598 Hope (Baptisms 1858-1904) Vol 6
29 Jun 1879 bap/o Joseph Gibbons
ROBERTS s/o Joseph (lab) & Sarah, Strytissa
Agnes Ann, Caroline, Charles, George,
Maggie, Mary Elizabeth, Sarah, Sarah Ellen,
Thomas John, William
599 Hope (Burials 1813-1868) Vol 8
Ann, Cha's, Charles,
Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Frances, Hannah, Isaac, John, Robert,
Mary, Thomas, Will'm
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Wrexham: Blacksmith: George Gibbons, Chester st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Salop Street or The Green:
Peter 33 Labourer born in
County
Mary
28
born in County
+ Jane 5, David 3, Samuel 1 - all born in County
1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Gresford
MIs: Elizabeth, Jane, John, Joseph, Samuel;
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Eliza, Sp, High Gate,
Bangor 1850
Joseph, Yeo, Holt, 1713
GIBBONS-GIBSON 487 Gwersyllt
GIBSON contd
GIBBORNE 435 Gresford: John, William;
GIBBORNS
153 Hope:
310 Gresford: Elisabeth, John;
320 Hope:
392 Gresford: Anne, Elizabeth, John, Martha, Samuell;
435 Gresford: Anne, Mary;
GIBBSON 310 Gresford: Anne, Daniel, Edward,
Elisabeth, John, Margrtt, Sarah, Thomas;
392 Gresford: ---, Anne, Dorothy, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Henery,
John, Margt, Mary, Sarah, Thomas,
William;
435 Gresford: Anne, Dorothy, Edward, Edwd, John, Margerett, Ralph, Sarah, Tho', Thomas;
487 Gwersyllt
GIBBURN 127A Mold:
GIBINS 47 Worthenbury:
371 Llangollen: 12 Nov 1859 mar. by Banns of
Peter GIBINS (x) (collier) wdr/48 of Garth, Trefor Isaf s/o Joshua (pot
maker)
& Sarah ROBERTS (x) sp/42 of Garth, Trefor Isaf d/o John EDWARDS
(miner)
402B Denbigh: Anne;
GIBSON contd
GIBON 435 Gresford: ---, Edd', Edward, Jane, Jon, Martha, Mary, Ralph;
GIBONS 81A Hope: 31 Jul 1796 bap/o Thomas TILSTON (b 24) s/o John
& Mary (GIBONS of Shordley), Shordley
82 Nerquis:
85 Mold:
127B Mold:
174 Holt:
GIBSAN 342 Hawarden:
GIBBONS-GIBSON 487
GIBSON 30 Wrexham: Samuel;
51 Holywell:
79 Gresford: Ann, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth,
Frances, Jane, Jno, John, Margaret, Margt, Martha, Mary,
Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William;
20 May 1798 bap/o Thomas LLOYD (GIBSON) base s/o Thos. GIBSON &
Catherine LLOYD
9 Jun 1805 bap/o Samuel RANDLES (GIBSON)
base s/o Samuel GIBSON & Christian RANDLES, Allington
83 Ruthin: Dorothy, Joseph, Mary, William;
114 Llanferres: 21 Sep 1664 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Gwenne
119 Mold:
167A+B+C+D Gresford:
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
172 Holt:
188A Halkyn:
GIBSON contd
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
266B Marchwiel:
284 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
307 Ruabon:
310 Gresford: Ann(e), Charles, Edward, Edwd, Eleanor, Eliz, Elizabeth,
Jno, John, Margarett, Martha,
Mary, Thomas;
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Gloria
Joy, Joseph;
342 Hawarden:
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: John;
363 Wrexham: Jane, Sarah;
*370 Wrexham: Isaac Gibson THOMAS
370 Wrexham: Charles, Emma, Hannah, Harriet, Henry, Mary;
GIBSON contd
*380 Wrexham: 4 Jan 1903 bap/o Kathleen LEWIS (b 16 Nov 1902)
d/o Richard Gibson (piano tuner) &
Elizabeth, 18 Holt Street
384 Wrexham: 14 Jun 1871 bur/o John William, infant, Workhouse
8 Nov 1873 bur/o Robert William, infant, Workhouse
392 Gresford: Edward, Elin, Mary, Ralph, Sarah;
393 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1883 bur/o Joseph, aged 28, Workhouse
407 Wrexham: Thomas;
411
Wrexham: Richard;
417 Wrexham; Samuel, Samuell;
418 Wrexham: Elisabeth, Saml;
435 Gresford: Aime, Dorithy, Doritie, John, Joseph, Ralph, Thomas;
438*A
Broughton: 30 Sep 1886 bur/o Gibson REAY, aged 88 years, Saltney
*B Broughton: 4 Jul 1864 mar by Banns of
Edward
TROLL (chainstriker) (x) ba/22 of Saltney s/o John TROLL (chainmaker)
& Elizabeth REAY (x) sp/21 of Saltney d/o
Gibson REAY (anchorsmith)
438B Broughton: John, Joseph, Mary;
474A,B Gresford
GIBSON contd
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
486 Bistre
487 Gwersyllt
534 Bagillt
535 Buckley:
550
Gresford: Ann, Anne, Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, Frances, Hannah, John,
Joseph, Mary, Samuel,
Thomas, William;
553
Gresford: Anne, Catherine, Charles, Edward, Eliz'th, Eliza Adderley,
Elizabeth, Emma, Henry,
John, Martha, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
554 Brymbo: Adam, Adam Thomas, James, John, Mary, Robert;
568
Brymbo 8 Oct 1898 bur/o Jack, aged 3 mo., otp (Level Crossing)
574 Buckley: 19 Mar 1893 bap/o George Philip (b 1 Feb)
s/o John Philip (carpenter) & Eleanor, otp (Ewloe Hall)
GIBSON contd
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
1 May 1910 bap/o James STOKOE
s/o Robert Earle (mechanical engineer) & Ida Gibson Clarkson, Gadlys Farm
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Ellen, John Merriman,
John Philip, Lizzie, Richard Merriman.
585
Gwersyllt: 26 Mar 1877 bap/o William s/o ------------ & Mary sp.,
Summerhill
*588
Gwersyllt: 19 Sep 1889 bap/o Samuel Gibson BOSTOCK
s/o Henry (collier)
& Hannah, Summerhill
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
B108 Thomas GI BSON (of
Rossett) d 2 Nov 1861 aged -- years
also --- (wife
of the above) d -- --- 1884
C218 Annie GIBSON d 4 Jun 1956 aged 70 years
also Elijah GIBSON d 29 Dec 1970 aged 85 years
& John
HUXLEY d 10 Aug 1917 aged 30 years
C273 Elizabeth GIBSON (wife of John,
Lavister) d -- --- 1912 aged 53 years
also the above
John d 18 Sep 1919 aged 68 years
GIBSON contd
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Anne, Eliza Adelaide, Emily, Frances,
James, John, John Edward, Margaret, Mary, Rhoda,
Samuel, Thomas, William.
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
Ann, Anne, Catherine, Edward, Eliza,
Elizabeth, Eliz'th, Frances, Hannah, James, Jane,
John, Mary, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William.
1 Jan 1837 bap/o Henry GIBSON
(GIBSON) (b 7 Dec 1836)
base s/o Samuel GIBSON
(lab) & Elizabeth GIBSON (servant) both of Allington
4 Apr 1840 bap/o William
REECE (GIBSON) (b 31 Mar)
base s/o John
GIBSON (servant) of Darland & Hannah REECE (servant) Trevallyn
5 Jul 1840 bap/o William
REECE (GIBSON) (b 31 Mar
base s/o John GIBSON
(servant) & Hannah REECE (servant) Allington
16 May 1841 bap/o Thomas GIBSON (GRIFFITHS)
(b 6 Apr)
base s/o Joseph GRIFFITHS & Ann
GIBSON both servants of Allington
23 Apr 843 bap/o Edward GIBSON (JONES) (b 2 Apr)
base s/o Thomas JONES &
Mary GIBSON both farm servants of Allington
5 Oct 1845 bap/o Ann EYTON (GIBSON)
base d/o William
GIBSON & Jane EYTON both farm servants of Allington
GIBSON contd
Misc: 1841
Census Wrexham Town: Groves School: George 11
Pupil not born in County
1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire: Gibson
REAY[2]
1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire:
Higher Ferry Lane: James Wd. 58 Ferry Barge Boatman born Chester,
Cheshire
Gresford MIs: Grave List
c1920? Row 27 No. 19 Gibson
Register: Elizabeth, Thomas;
GIBSON contd
GIBSONE 435 Gresford: John;
GIBSONN 419 Halkyn: 21 Dec 1631 bur/o John, of Nant y Fflint
GIPSON 79 Gresford: Edward, Elizabeth, John,
Mary;
392 Gresford: 12 May 1717 bur/o ---- s/o Thomas, poor
435 Gresford: Anne, Edward, Hannah, John, Ralph, Thomas;
Misc: 1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire: Gipson REAY
GUBBINS 289 Gwernaffield:
474B Gresford
594
Gresford: 24 Sep 1854 bap/o George William s/o John Panton, Esq. &
Mary Eyles, Gresford Lodge
GYBBANS 387 Hawarden: 4 Nov 1677 bur/o John
s/o Edward of Bretton
GYBSON 425B Hanmer: Ellyn, John;
GIBSON contd
JEBSON 435 Gresford: John, Mathew, William;
JEPSMAN 366: John, Mary, William;
JEPSON 16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
Elizabeth, Fanny, Geo.,
George, Mary, Sydney;
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Anne, George, Martha, Mary,
Robert, Sarah, Sidney, Sydney,
Thomas;
31 Hawarden: Fanny, Sidney, Sydney;
151 Hanmer:
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
305 Hawarden:
GIBSON / JEPSON contd
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
342 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
360 Llangollen: John, Samuel;
GIBSON / JEPSON contd
387 Hawarden: 10 Nov 1672 mar/o Robert JEPSON of Broad Lane &
Prudence JONES of Kinnerton
25 Aug 1694 mar/o Tho. JONES, & Lydia JEPSON of Broad Lane
17 Nov 1694 mar/o George JEPSON, & Elizabeth RATHBORROW of Shotwick
12 Aug 1695 mar/o John JEPSON of Broad Lane & Mary WMS of Mannor
---, Ellin, Francis, George, Joseph, Lidia, Margaret, Martha, Mary,
Robt, Thomas;
388 Hawarden:
4 Dec 1628 bur/o Dorothy EDWARDS w/o Jepson;
Anne, Elizabeth, John, Lydia,
Robt, Roger, Tho, Thom, Thomas;
GIBSON / JEPSON contd
389
Hawarden: 9 Oct 1586 bur/o Edward
21 Jan 1587/88 bur/o Rich.
22 Apr 1588 mar/o
William WRIGHT & Anne JEPSON
23 Sep 1588 mar/o Thomas JEPSON & Elizabeth PAGE
11 Oct 1589 mar/o John JEPSON & Margaret JUMPE
2 Mar 1591/92 bur/o John
13 Oct 1592 bur/o Elen
15 Nov 1603 mar/o John FOX & Anne JEPSON
10 Jun 1622 mar/o John WILLMS (smith) & Jane JEPSON
25 Dec 1622 bur/o Pyers
GIBSON / JEPSON contd
407
Wrexham: 9 Jan 1892 bur/o Mary Ann, aged 65, Workhouse
435 Gresford: Mary, William;
466 Hawarden
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
501 Northop
551A Hawarden:
B
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Nicholas,
Mostyn 1595
JIBTON 553 Gresford: Mary;
GIBSONE, GIBSONN see GIBSON
GIDDIERS see GOODIER
Great Gidding, Cumbria
GIDDING
GIDDINGS 161 Mold: Ann, Mary, Thomas;
GIDEON masc. a destroyer
(Hebrew) - Claremont
*58 Erbistock:
*304 Wrexham:
*445 Wrexham: 30 Jul 1777 bur/o Gideon DAVIES (poor), Workhouse
*552B Wrexham: 25 Jan 1714/15
bap/o Gideon VAUGHAN (b 19) s/o Foulke (glover), Wrexham Abbot
18 Feb
1725/26
bap/o John PUGH (b 18) s/o Gideon (weaver), Wrexham Abbot
GIDMAN see GOODMAN
GIEL, GIELE see GILL
GIFFEN see KYFFIN
GIFFARD
Geuffordd, Powys
Weare Giffard, Devon
GIFFARD *49 Holywell: 13 Oct 1839 Baptism of
Eliza Giffard EDWARDS d/o William (shoe mkr) & Margaret
*75
Marchwiel: 12 Jan 1795 Baptism of Elizabeth JAMES (ELLIS)
base d/o Giffard ELLIS & Dorothy JAMES
82 Nerquis: 4 Jul 1764 Marriage of John GIFFARD Esqr.
otp by Lic
Miss Elizabeth HYDE otp
Wits: C WARDLE, W WYNNE
This a
copy of the entry in the parish register in the Parish Church of
Saint George, Bloomsbury, London:
16 Mar 1776 Elizabeth the daughter of John GIFFARD of Nerquis in the
County
of Flint, Esquire & Elizabeth his wife, was born the sixteenth day
of December one thousand seven hundred & sixty five - and -
baptised
the sixteenth day of March 1776
Sponsors: Sir Roger Mostyn, Bart.
Mrs Wardle of Great Russel Street, Bloomsbury
Mrs Madocks, Bedford Row
(Longe Viviat Dixit)
GIFFARD (82 Nerquis) contd
14 Sep 1776 Baptism of Eleanor (born 21 Mar 1775) d/o John (Esq) &
Elisabeth
17 Apr 1797 Burial of John GIFFARD (Esq) (A Catholic) Nerquis Hall
26 Dec 1805 Burial of (Mrs) Elizabeth GIFFARD (d.18th) aged 72 of
Nerquis Hall
26 Sep 1808 Burial of (Miss) Eleanor GIFFARD (d.16th)aged 33 of Nerquis
Hall
MEM: The Organ was erected - the Gallery & Commons Pewed &
Printed & all the Seats
in the chapel varnished in 1809 & 10 at Miss Giffards expence - the
spire &
outside of the Chapel were painted 1810. Longe Viveat
Dixit J. Wms.
(Signed) John Williams, Curate; William Tyler, John Lewis, Wardens.
161 Mold: 6 Feb 1814 Baptism of Anne COLE d/o George (manservant at
Miss Giffard's of Nerquis) & Anne
*307 Ruabon: 12 Jun 1761 Baptism of Anne WILLIAMS d/o Giffard & Mary
Misc:
North
Wales 1835 Mold: Mrs Giffard, Nerquis hall
GIFFARD contd
Gifford, Lothian SCT
GIFFORD *30 Wrexham: Gifford WILLIAMS
*36 Ruabon: Gifford ELLIS pp 60,65,73;
*59 Erbistock: 6 Aug 1786 Marriage of Gifford ELLIS (X) Bach of
Rhiwabon by Banns
Jane MORRIS (X) Spin of Erbistock
Wits: Edward ELLIS (X), Thomas JONES
*67 Ruabon: 13 May 1807 Baptism of Samuel ELLIS (b. 7 May) s/o Gifford
& Elizabeth of Dyninlle Isaf
*307 Ruabon: 20 Sep 1740 Burial of Gifford WILLIAMS of Bodylltyn
17 Oct
1762 Baptism of Gifford ELLIS s/o John & Elizabeth of Dyninlle Isaf
26 Sep 1733 Baptism of Edward WILLIAMS s/o Gifford &
Sarah
8 Aug 1736 Baptism of Mary WILLIAMS d/o Gifford &
Sarah
8
Apr 1765 Baptism of William s/o Gifford & Mary
18 Apr 1768 Baptism of Gifford WILLIAMS s/o Gifford & Mary of
Morton Anglicorum
13 Mar 1770 Burial of Gifford WILLIAMS (inf) of Morton Anglicorum
*359: Rhosymedre 6 Jul 1846 Marriage of Samuel ELLIS (shoemaker) wdr of
Cefn Mawr by Banns
Mary DAVIES sp. of Acrefair
Wits: Gifford ELLIS (lab), Edward DAVIES (farmer)
GIFFARD / GIFFORD contd
360 Llangollen: 27 Sep 1898:
Marriage of Ellis WILLIAMS (clerk in Holy Orders) bach. aged 26 of
Glandwr, Corwen by Lic
s/o John Ellis
WILLIAMS (farmer),
Anita Margaret Agnes GIFFORD sp. aged 26 of Glanynys, Llangollen
d/o Robert GIFFORD (gentleman)
Llangollen 24 Apr 1901:
Marriage by Banns of
Arthur Cyril RANSOME (surgeon) bach. aged
32 of 56 Shrewsbury Road, Birkenhead
s/o Arthur RANSOME (physician)
& Helena Eliza GIFFORD sp. aged 24 of Glanynys, Llangollen
d/o Robert GIFFORD (no occupation) (deceased)
GIFFARD / GIFFORD contd
*381 Llangollen: 20 Sep 1891 bap/o Margaret Gifford MOAR (b 19 Jun)
d/o Archibald Patrick (solicitor) &
Margaret, Alloa, Scotland
*437
Ruabon: 21 Nov 1697 bap/o Gifford WILLIAMS s/o William & Gwen
*444 Ruabon
*445
Wrexham: 10 Dec 1760 bur/o Anne WILLIAMS w/o Gifford (smith),
Rosetullen
*479 Overton
493 Llantysilio
*594
Gresford: 16 Apr 1905 bap/o Ivan Gifford Barr ADAMS
s/o John
Barr (merchant) & Frances Maud, The Orchard
Giffordtown,
Fife SCT
GIFFREYS see JEFFREY
GIGGER OFr gigueor 'fiddler'
GEIGER 493 Llantysilio
GIGTTINGS see GITTINS
GIL see GILL
GIL.... 346 Hawarden: Anne, Steven;
GILB see GILBERT
GILBARDE, GILBART, GILBER see GILBERT
Gilberdyke, Humberside
GILBERT masc. 'yellow-bright, famous'
(Germanic)
GIBBE *391 Colwyn: 16 Aug 1901 bur/o Agnes Gibbe
THOMPSON aged 48 of Brereton?, Woodland Rd, C. Bay
GIBBERT *346 Hawarden: Gibbert MELOR
GIBBS possibly see also
GILB *584 Buckley: 2 Nov 1826 bap/o Caroline Isabel CROMPTON (b 30 Oct)
d/o Sam'l Gilb (clerk)
& Clara (DOWN), Parsonage House, Ewloe
GILBARDE *389 Hawarden: 23 Sep 1590 bur/o
Gilbarde MELOR
GILBART *52 Holywell: Gilbart WOOD
119 Mold:
132 Hanmer:
151 Hanmer:
*346 Hawarden: Gilbart NEWMAN
*389 Hawarden: 15 Feb 1605/06 bur/o Gilbart
426 Hanmer: Susanna;
GILBER *162 Overton:
GILBERT
5 Llangollen: 7 Sep 1710 bur/o Mary, Trefor Issa
6 Apr 1713 bur/o Elizabeth, Cilcychwyn
16 Hawarden: 15 Jul 1818 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 1, d/o John (shoemaker) & Anne, Ewloe
*24 Hawarden: Gilbert HOWELL
*30 Wrexham: Gilbert GILPIN
*52 Holywell: Gilbert WOOD
*62 Flint:
82A+C, Nerquis:
121 Mold:
124 Mold:
132 Hanmer:
GILBERT contd
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
156A Hanmer:
161 Mold: Ann, John;
*166 Cilcain;
176 Tremeirchion:
186 St. Asaph:
197 Hanmer: Abraham, Alice, Ann, Martha, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William;
207 Hanmer:
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
GILBERT contd
243 Hanmer:
245A Llanrhydd:
272 Nannerch:
*294 Mold: Richard Gilbert PARRY
302 Hawarden:
*304 Wrexham:
*342 Hawarden:
*346 Hawarden:
*379 Wrexham: 17 Oct 1900 bap/o John Gilbert LINDSAY (b 30 Nov 1899)
margin note: P
s/o John Samuel
(book-keeper) & Ellen, 21 Derby Rd
383 Ruthin: 5 Dec 1703 bur/o John, Hospital;
GILBERT contd
403 Holywell: Anne, Mary;
426 Hanmer: Abraham, Elizabeth, Martha, Mary, Richard;
432 Llangollen: William;
436A Hope: Matthew;
B Hope: Matthew;
440B Hawarden
*445 Wrexham: 29 Oct 1775 bur/o Gilbert VOYCE (poor), Workhouse
*454A Llanrhos
461B Mold
474A Gresford
GILBERT contd
518 Llangollen
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch:
550 Gresford: Abraham, Anne, Thomas;
565A Esclusham: Douglas Haig, Myfanwy, Rosina;
*583 Chirk: 2
May 1846 bap/o Alfred Gilbert REID s/o Peter (railroad contractor)
& Jane
24 Feb
1848 bap/o Gilbert Hugh MYDDELTON-BIDDULPH
(b 15 Dec 1847 Witness R.
MYDDELTON BIDDULPH)
s/o Robert, Esq. & Fanny,
Chirk Castle
Margin note: No. 138 Privately Baptized 24
Feb 1848. Publicly entered into the Church
4 May
1851 and Birth attested at the same tie - J. H. TOMPSON, Curate)
GILBERT contd
594
Gresford: 1 Dec 1872 bap/o Fred s/o Frederick (gardemer) &
Jane, Duckmanton, Chesterfield
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Newtown & Kerry: Flannel manufacturer: Gilbert Bennett,
Park st
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Susannah, Bronington 1798
William, Farmer, Willington 28 Mar 1812
Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Mrs. Eliz. Gilbert, Doddington
GILBERTA fem.
form of Gilbert
*404 Wrexham: 29(sic) Sep 1905 bur/o Gilberta Wyllie KENNEDY, aged 80,
Tai Llwyn Grove Park
GILBERTS 207 Hanmer:
GILBEST 295 Mold:
GILBET *584 Buckley: 5 Oct 1832 bap/o George Fredrick (b 20 May)
s/o
Samuel Gilbet (clerk) & Clara (DOWN), Ewloe
GYLBART 422 Hanmer: 31 May 1565 bap/o Cathren
d/o Willm & Margaret
GILBERTA, GILBERTS, GILBEST, GILBET see GILBERT
GILBORNE see GOLDBORNE / KILBURN
GILBRAND see GILLIBRAND
GILCHRIST
*405 Wrexham: 27 Sep 1893 bap/o Mary Ann Gilchrist PRICE (b 20 Jul)
d/o Richard (collier) &
Catherine, 28 Crispin Lane
448B St. George
533B Overton
Misc: Gresford MIs: Grave
List c1920? Row 17 No. 16: Mrs Gilchrist
Register: John, Mary;
GILCROSS 195 Holywell: Charles, Elizth, Robert;
GILCROTT 195 Holywell: Elizth, Robert;
GILLCROSS
51 Holywell:
Gillcrux, Cumbria
Gilchriston,
Lothian SCT
GILCROSS, GILCROTT see GILCHRIST
GILD(ER) see GUILD
Gilderdale Forest, Cumbria
GILDESBURGH 387 Hawarden: Rector of Hawarden 1333-1344 Rev. Roger de
GILDESBURGH
Gildersdale in Warter, East Riding of Yorkshire
GILDUS see GUILD
GILE, GILEA see GILL
GILES masc. a kid (Greek)
6 Isycoed: 4 Jun
1827 mar by Banns of George PULESTON ba otp & Jane GILES sp of
Bangor
Wits: John
PULESTON, Ann JONES
8 Overton: 3 Aug 1755 bap/o Martha d/o William & Mary
11 Bangor on Dee: 18 Feb 1810 bap/o Mary (b 6 Jan) d/o John & Ann, Sesswick
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 1 Mar 1776 bur/o Daniel, of Ruthin
49 Holywell: Deborah, Edward, Margaret, Maria, Mary Anne, William;
51 Holywell:
52 Holywell: Anne, Deborah, Elizth, Sarah Maria, William;
*53 Wrexham: 25 Jan 1811 bap/o John Giles Owen BRISCOE (b 1 Oct) s/o
Richard (druggist) & Margaret
9 Nov 1811 bur/o J. Giles Owen c/o R. BRISCOE (druggist)
65*A Llangar:
*73 Chirk:
74 Flint:
*88 Llanelidan:
GILES contd
159 Holywell:
167A+D Gresford:
189 Holywell:
195 Holywell: Henry, Maria;
197 Hanmer: Ann, Elizabeth, John, Sarah, William;
215 Llanrhydd:
219 Penley:
234 Minera:
245*A Llanrhydd:
268 Wrexham:
276B Llanasa:
299 Mold: Anne, Nathaniel, Thomas;
GILES contd
311 Hawarden:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
John GILES (s/o Thomas & Ann) d 29 Sep 1774 aged 5 years
Thomas Hayton GILES (s/o Thomas & Ann) d 1783, infant
Jane GILES (d/o Thomas & Ann) d 19 Feb 1790 aged 5 yrs 3 mo
John GILES (2nd s/o (Thomas & Ann) d 17 Feb 1806, aged 32 years
Thomas GILES (husb/o Ann) d 27 Jul 1808 aged 67 years
Sarah HARGREAVES (d/o Thomas & Ann GILES) d 7 Oct 1809 aged -----?
Thomas ---- ?
321 Llanasa:
*326 Llansannan:
338 Llangollen:
346 Hawarden:
370 Wrexham: Francis, of London
*371 Llangollen: 29 Mar 1875 mar. by Lic. of John METCALF (butcher)
ba/21 of Liverpool s/o Giles (butcher)
& Elizabeth HUGHES sp/20 of Meadow Cottage otp d/o Hugh (carrier)
374 Wrexham: Alfred Oscar Anne(!), Emma Caroline Grey, Maria, Pearce;
*383 Ruthin: 15 Jul 1684 bur/o Giles LLOYD
28 Aug 1698 bur/o Eleanor DUKES d/o Giles (wheelwright);
*399 Wrexham: 25 Jan 1825 bap/o Paul Giles Owen BRISCOE s/o Richard
(wine merchant) & Margaret, High Street
GILES contd
*420B Halkyn: 2 Feb 1727/28 bur/o Giles WAGGED
*441B Hope: 9 Apr 1878
mar by Lic of
Jacob Johnson CATO (Gentleman) wdr/full of Penymynydd
s/o
Peter CATO (shipbuilder)
&
Jane Elizabeth CAYFORD sp/21 of Lower Tooting
d/o John
Giles CAYFORD (police constable)
467 Holywell
474B Gresford
*479 Overton
*507B Betws yn Rhos
509 Dyserth
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
C Llanasa
555 Brymbo:
Archibald Edwin Norman, Edwin, Sarah Constance Secunda;
GILES contd
576 Llansannan: 2 Dec
1838 bap/o John s/o John C. (Gent.) & Anne, Plas Newydd
Misc:
1841 Census Wrexham Town: High Street: Mary 30
F.S. born in County
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Shopkeeper: Wm. GILES, St. Alkmond's
place
GUILES 525 Whitford
GUILLS 390 Bangor-on-Dee: 19 Jan 1716/17 bap/o
John s/o Arthur & Elizabeth, Whitchurch SHR
GYLES 525 Whitford
JOIELLS 11 Bangor on Dee: 9 May 1802 bap/o John EDWARDS (JOIELLS) (b 8)
base s/o John JOIELLS otp & Ann EDWARDS
JOYELLS 11 Bangor on Dee: 26 Feb 1804 bap/o Jane (b 11) d/o John & Anne, Sesswick
10 Jan 1808 bap/o Edward (b 27 Dec) s/o John & Anne, Sesswick`
408 Bangor-on-Dee: John;
JOYLES 11 Bangor on Dee: 23 Feb 1806 bap/o Sarah (b 12) d/o John & Anne, Sesswick
19 Apr 1812 bap/o Susannah (b 15 Mar) d/o John & Ann, Sesswick
GILHAM see GILLAM
GILIAN see GILLIAN
GILIM see GILLAM
GILKES see GILKS
GILKS (or Jilks, (son) of
(diminutive) William - chiefly a
Cotswold/Oxfordshire/Warwickshire surname - Cottle)
GILKES 406 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
GILKS 234 Minera:
404 Wrexham:
Milburgh;
gill = a deep ravine, especially a wooded one.
Gill, Cumbria; Abergele, North Wales; Gell, Clwyd; Gelli, Mid Glam; Gelly, Dyfed;
GILL Harald Gille (an Irishman)
1103; from Ir. Gael gille
'servant' (Reaney & Wilson)
GEALER 315 Ruabon:
GEALY 304 Wrexham:
310 Gresford: William;
Abergele,
North Wales
GELE 263A Llansilin:
552 Wrexham: 1 Apr 1720
bap/o Will ROGERS (alias GELE) (b 27 Mar) s/o Will, Wrexham Regis
GELEE 116B Llansilin:
263 Llansilin:
*437 Ruabon: 5 Jun 1728 bur/o Gelee WILLIAMS, infant, M.
437 Ruabon: 3 Sep 1726 bap/o Gelee s/o William & Anne
GILL contd
GELI 116 Llansilin:
181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
Gell, Clwyd
GELL 165B Ruabon:
181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
216 Erbistock:
407 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
GELLAR 268 Wrexham:
GELLER 11 Bangor on Dee: 5 May 1805 bap/o Anne GELLER (BRADSHAW) (b 1)
base d/o Edw'd
BRADSHAW & Debora GELLER
23 Jun
1805 bap/o Sarah RICHARDS (GELLER) (b 27 May)
base d/o Henry GELLER &
Elizabeth RICHARDS
138B Wrexham:
Gelli, Mid Glamorgan
GELLI 181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
GILL contd
Gelly,
Dyfed
GELLY 68 Ruabon:
181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 22 Aug 1739 bur/o Edmund
GELY 181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Catherine, David;
199 Derwen:
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
307 Ruabon:
GEULER 315 Ruabon:
ghyll (Norse) from 'gil' ravine or gully
GIEL 478B Llantysilio
GIELE 348 Wrexham:
GIL 97 Llanfwrog 29 Apr 1784 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Julian
14 Aug 1785 bur/o Thomas, Ruthin
323
Denbigh:
460 Mold
GILE 371 Llangollen: 21 Oct 1866 mar. by Banns
of Henry GILE (x) (lab) ba/24 otp s/o Barnet (mason)
& Catherine ROBERT (x) sp/21 otp d/o Ellis JONES (farmer)
373 Wrexham: John;
GILEA 372 Wrexham: Ann;
GILL contd
*16
Hawarden: 28 Aug 1817 bur/o Jane DUNN (BROWN) base infant d/o
Anne DUNN, Poor House & Gill BROWN (shoemaker), Neston
37
Worthenbury: Ann;
56A Rhuddlan: Anne;
78 Clocaenog: 12 Aug 1781 bap/o William s/o John & Julian
83 Ruthin: 4 Mar 1787 bap/o Mary d/o John & Julan
97 LLanfwrog 24 Aug 1806 bap/o Mary d/o William & Sarah
12 Aug 1805 bur/o Mary.
104 Henllan: 31 Oct 1808 bur/o William GILL (d 24) aged 9
s/o
James (coal merchant) & Mary (HUGHES) Stretton Ground, Westminster
121 Mold:
124 Mold:
127B Mold:
129B Treuddyn;
132 Hanmer:
167B+C+D Gresford;
168B Hope:
196C Llanfair Talhaearn:
GILL contd
213 Llangollen:
233 Llanfwrog:
245A Llanrhydd:
302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham:
305 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
315 Ruabon:
319 Hawarden:
342 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
344 Mold:
346 Hawarden:
*358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Gill JONES
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: William John;
GILL contd
361 Llangollen: Henry;
*363 Wrexham: Mary Gill LEWIS, Robert Gill TURNER
*369 Llangollen: Nathaniel Gill BEADNELL
369 Llangollen: Ann, Grace, John;
372 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Thomas;
383 Ruthin: 10 Feb 1693/94 mar/o Edward PRICE otp & Elizabeth GILL
of Llanvair
384 Wrexham: 27 May 1873 bur/o Martin, aged 53, Pentre Felyn
9 Apr 1874 bur/o Martin, infant, Pentre Felyn
387 Hawarden: 27 Jul 1669 mar/o William FAZACARLEY of Broad Lane &
Anne GILL of Hawarden
30 Jun 1687 mar. by Lic. of Wm GILL of Hawarden & Elizabeth
WILLIAMS of Northop
29 Jun 1690 mar. by Lic. of Thomas GILL, & Hester BALL of Broad Lane
Alice, Anne, Eleanor, George, Isaac, James, John, Katherine, Margaret,
Richard, William, Wm;
388 Hawarden: 25 Jan 1660/61 mar/o George GILL & Elizabeth JOHNSON
both of Hawarden
28 Feb 1665/66 mar. by Lic. of William GILL, & Joan PIGGOTT of
Hawarden
---, Anne, Elizabeth George, Hana, James, Jane, Margaret, Mary, Rad.,
Roger, Thomas, William;
GILL contd
389 Hawarden: 6 Aug 1596 bur/o William
4 Mar 1597/98 bur/o Margaret
25 Jul 1605 mar/o Lawrence OMSLOWE & Ales GILL
24 Dec 1605 bur/o Anne
16 Jan 1605/06 bur/o Steeven
25 Apr 1625 mar/o Richard BEALE & Mary GILL
GILL contd
394 Clocaenog: 1 Oct 1780 mar. by
Banns of John GILL (x) ba. of Llanfwrog & Julian WILLIAMS (x) sp.
otp
Wits: David JONES, William HUGHES
*407 Wrexham: 16
Jan 1885 bur/o Mary Gill LEWIS, infant, Rhosnesney
412 Wrexham: 27
Sep 1859 bur/o Ellen, infant, Pentre Felyn
*416 Ruabon: 25 Apr
1877 mar. by Lic. of
Pearson Gill TWIST (earthen ware manufacturer)
ba/29 of Prescot LAN s/o Edward TWIST (architect)
& Julie PAYNE sp/19 of Wynnstay Kennels d/o Charles
PAYNE (huntsman)
416 Ruabon: 3
Apr 1877 mar. by Banns of
John GILL (timber measurer) ba/37 of Leominster s/o John GILL (smelter)
& Jane THOMAS sp/30 otp (Plas Newydd) d/o David THOMAS (farm
bailiff)
417 Wrexham:
Sarah;
432 Llangollen: George, John;
436A Hope: Thomas;
B Hope: Catherine, Sarah, Thomas;
460 Mold
483 Hawarden:
GILL contd
533A Overton
551A Hawarden
B Hawarden
552D Wrexham: 3 Apr 1713 bur/o Katharine, The Green
553 Gresford: George, Martha, Peter;
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
2 May 1860 bap/o George s/o James (lab) & Hannah
583 Chirk: 22 Apr 1877 bap/o George Edward
(b 24 Jan) s/o James (waggoner) & Sarah, Lwynycil, Chirk
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry: Misses GILL, Upper Brook st
Wenlock: Grocer &/or chandler: Mary GILL, High st
Whitchurch: Boot/shoe maker: John Devenport GILL, Watergate st
gilla (Irish Gaelic) 'servant or ghillie'
GILL contd
GILLAR 38 Wrexham: ..., Elizth, John, Wm;
57 Ruabon: Anne, Elizabeth, John;
63A+B Holt:
183 Llansannan:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
348 Wrexham:
356 Ruabon: Henry;
435 Gresford: Sarah;
GILLARD 45 Denbigh: Anne, Thomas;
578
Ysceifiog: 11 Aug 1906 bap/o Albert Edwin (Station Master), aged
48 yrs, Nannerch Station
GILLART 152 Hanmer:
167B Gresford:
GILL contd
GILLE 500A Holywell
GILLER
6 Isycoed: 15 Oct 1827 mar by Banns of John JONES otp & Ann DEAN of Farndon
Wits:
Evan JONES, Gwen GILLER
30 Wrexham: Barbra, John, Mary, Samuel;
36 Ruabon: Ann, Edward, Edwd, Eleanor, Elizth, Ellis, Jane, John, Thos,
William
38 Wrexham: Anne, Eliz, John, Mary, William;
53
Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, Harriet, John, Mary, William;
57 Ruabon: Ann(e), Charles, Harriett, John, Mary, William;
61 Ruabon: 7 Apr 1841 mar. by Lic. of
Edward OWENS (farmer) ba. of
Tanyclawdd s/o Daniel OWENS (agent)
& Harriet GILLER (x) sp. of Plasynclawdd d/o John GILLER (farmer)
63A+B, Holt:
75 Marchwiel:
123 Ruabon:
138A+B Wrexham:
165 Ruabon:
167 Gresford:
GILL / GILLER contd
191A Ruabon:
201 Wrexham:
215 Llanrhydd:
266A Marchwiel:
304 Wrexham:
307 Ruabon:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
341 Ruabon:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
348 Wrexham:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Jane, John, Richard, William;
355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: Anne, Elizabeth, John;
356 Ruabon: Ann, John, Mary Ann;
GILL / GILLER contd
360 Llangollen: John, Joseph;
364 Wrexham: Anne, Edward;
365 Wrexham: Anne, Jane, John, Mary, Thomas;
370 Wrexham: Edward, Eliza, Jane, John, Mary, Sarah Jane, Sophia,
Thomas,
William;
372 Wrexham: Anne, Richard;
373 Wrexham: Anne, Edward, Mary;
374
Wrexham: Anne, Catherine, Charles, Christiana, Edwin, Elizabeth, Mary,
William;
384 Wrexham: 8 Feb 1868 bur/o Leah, aged 82, Ruabon
21 Feb 1874 bur/o William, aged 37, Rhosnesney
386 Ruabon: 24 May 1853 mar. by Banns of Thomas GILLER (x) (lab) ba/28
otp s/o John (farmer)
& Elizabeth JAMES (x) (servant) sp/26 otp d/o Robert (shoemaker)
393 Wrexham: Anne Jane, Jane, Richard;
GILL / GILLER contd
400 Wrexham: Ann, Mary, Samuel, Sarah;
401 Wrexham: 25 Apr 1837 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Edward CREW (x) &
Anne GILLER (x), both otp
Wits: John TAYLOR (x), Mary ?H--CER (x)
407 Wrexham: John;
410 Wrexham: Jane;
411
Wrexham: Anne, Edward, John, Samuel;
412 Wrexham: 4 Dec 1858 bur/o Edward, aged 63, Rhosnesney
416 Ruabon: 23 Sep 1878 mar. by Banns of
Edward GILLER (blacksmith) ba/21 of Rhos s/o John GILLER (lab)
& Hannah ELLIS (x) sp/21 of Rhos d/o Joseph ELLIS (collier)
29 Dec 1879 mar. by Banns of
Thomas GILLER (x) (tram car driver) ba/25 of Johnstown s/o William
GILLER (farmer)
& Annie LEES sp/20 of Bangor is y Coed d/o Robert LEES (veterinary
surgeon)
427 Ruabon: Edward, Elizabeth;
GILL / GILLER contd
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham: 16 Mar 1787 bur/o Edwd, Esclusham Below
552B Wrexham (Baptisms 1703-1729): Anne, Edward, Jane, Richard, Samuell, Will, Willm;
C
Wrexham: 21 Nov 1709 mar/o John JONES (drover) & Martha GILLER,
Minera
7 Jan 1720/21 mar/o Simon HUGHES (lab), Minera
& Martha GILLER
D Wrexham: 24 Nov 1703 bur/o Jane d/o Edward, Wrexham Regis
553 Gresford: 24 Nov 1703 bur/o Jane d/o Edward, Wrexham Regis
559B Rhosymedre: 9 Jun
1908 mar by Banns of
Frederick Giller THOMAS (schoolmaster) ba/20 otp
(7 Park Rd) s/o William THOMAS dec.
&
Gertrude Mary GROVE sp/28 of Walsall d/o Robert GROVE (spade maker)
561A Marchwiel: 19 Aug
1849 bap/o John (aged 5 yrs on 31 Dec 1848) s/o William (farmer) &
Christiana, Street yr Hwch
B
Marchwiel: 29 Oct 1841 mar/o William GILLER (farmer) ba of Plas Gronow
s/o John GILLER (farmer)
&
Christiana DAVIES sp of Street yr hwch d/o Edward DAVIES (farmer)
C
Marchwiel: Christian, William Henry, William Robert;
GILL / GILLER contd
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Edward, Edwin, Harriet, Martha,
Sarah, Thomas.
589 Gwersyllt: 17 Sep 1880 bur/o Gwen, aged 86, Wheatsheaf
594 Gresford: 17 Aug 1856 bap/o Margaret d/o Edwin (potter) & Martha
595 Gresford: 5 Apr
1840 bap/o John CREW (b ?15 Mar) s/o Edward (lab) & Ann (GILLER)
Erlas
Misc:
North
Wales1835
Wrexham: Grocer &/or tea dealer: Samuel Giller, Hope st
Tallow chandler: Samuel Giller, Hope st
Wine & spirit merchant: Samuel Giller, Hope st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Tuttle Street: Ann
30 Chairwoman born in County
Emma
8
born in County
John
5
born in County
Hope Street: Samuel 40 Grocer born
in County
Elizabeth
35
born in County
Chester Street: Ellen 15 F.S. born
in County
GILL contd
GILLERY 5 Llangollen: 16 May 1731 bap/o Sarah (b 10) d/o Evan (shoemaker) & Sarah, Llangollen Fawr
GILLEY Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Gilley
Pritchett, esq., Mill st
GILLIARD 183 Llansannan:
GILLOR 351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
John, Samuel;
Gillota (a feminine name)
Gillow, Herefordshire
GILLS 233 Llanfwrog:
GILLY 12 Llangollen: 12 Aug 1793 bap/o Hugh GILLY (JONES) ( b 11)
base s/o Robt
JONES of Pengwern & Eliz GILLY of Llangollen Fechan
552D Wrexham: 22 Jan 1718/19 bur/o Anne, wid.
GUILE 138B Wrexham:
348 Wrexham:
GYLL 304 Wrexham:
389 Hawarden: 4 Dec 1603 mar/o Richard GYLL & Elin FLETCHER
GILL contd
JAILER
201 Wrexham:
JELLAR 133A+B Holt:
Jellieston, Strathclyde SCT
JELLIS (Comon in Huntingdonshire - Addison)
24 Hawarden: 11 Aug 1833 bap/o Mary Ann SHAW (JELLIS) (b 29 Jul)
base d/o John JELLIS
& Ann SHAW sp. (otp), Bretton
JELLY 24 Hawarden: 9 Nov 1837 bap/o Thomas Lewis JELLY (b 12 Oct)
s/o Thomas
(Accountant) & Elizabeth (LEWIS) otp
32 Hawarden: Thomas;
JILLER 167C+D Gresford:
GILLABURN see KILBIURN
GILLAM (English re-spelling of
Old French Guillaume
'William' )
GELLING 552D Wrexham: 11 Jan 1716/17 bur/o Nicolas s/o William (innkeeper), Ye George
GILHAM 375 Wrexham: 13 May 1870 bap/o Emma Ann
d/o Henry (lab) & Mary, Llan y Pwll
594
Gresford: 24 Sep 1865 bap/o Robert s/o Thomas (lab) & Eliza, Llai
GILIM 363 Wrexham: Henry James, Jane;
GILLAM 79 Gresford: Ann,
Elizabeth, Elizth, James, Jane, Jno, John, Martha, Mary, Samuel,
Thomas, William;
13 Nov 1796 bap/o Ann GILLAM (PRICE) base d/o Timothy PRICE &
Martha GILLAM
19 Jul 1801 bap/o Mary GILLAM (ROWLAND) base d/o Willm ROWLAND &
Martha GILLAM
167A+C+D Gresford:
227*A Ruthin:
363 Wrexham: Charlotte, James, Jane, John, John Edward;
370 Wrexham: Alice, Edward, Harriet, Henry, Mary;
374 Wrexham: Edward, Ellis, Emma, Henry, James, John, Mary;
375 Wrexham: 16 Dec 1872 bap/o Alice d/o ---- & Emma, Llan y Pwll
384 Wrexham: 13 Jun 1866 bur/o Emily, infant, Acton
21 Dec 1868 bur/o Alice, infant, Bieston
GILLAM contd
404 Wrexham: Gwendoline, Susannah Marjorie;
405 Wrexham: James, Jane, Samuel;
407 Wrexham: Charlotte;
438A Broughton: Thomas;
441B Hope: Edward, Jane, William;
474A,B Gresford:
550
Gresford: Ann, Anne, Edward, Eliz'th, Elizabeth, James, Jane, John,
Mary, Samuel, Sarah, William;
551A Hawarden
B Hawarden
553 Gresford: Eleanor, John, Martha, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
565A
Esclusham: 8 Apr 1947 bur/o Nellie, aged 31, Gardeners House, Erddig
568
Brymbo 24 Apr 1877 bur/o William, aged 65 yrs, otp (Lodge)
*583 Chirk: 23
Apr 1848 bap/o Edward Gillam REID s/o Peter (railroad contractor) &
Jane
GILLAM contd
593
Rossett Christ Church MIs: Ann, Edwin, Emma, Emma Gertrude,
George, Lucy Amelia,
William, William Hubert.
594
Gresford: 24 Mar 1853 bap/o Ellen d/o George (tailor) & Martha
15 Oct 1855 bap/o Frank s/o George (tailor) & Martha
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
Anne, Elizabeth, James, John, Martha, Mary,
Samuel, Thomas, William.
Misc:
Gresford MIs: Eleanor, Elizabeth, John,
Martha, Mary, Samuel, Thomas;
GILLAN 359 Rhosymedre: Peter;
552B Wrexham
(Baptisms 1703-1729): Richard, Sarah, William, Willm;
D Wrexham (Burials 1703-1729): Richard, Sarah, William, Wm;
GILLEN 552 Wrexham: 22 Dec 1716 bap/o Edd (b 16) s/o William, Bersham
D
Wrexham: 30 Mar 1705 bur/o Anne w/o Richard (yeoman), Esclusham Below
GILLHAM 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Andrina, George Henry, John,
Michael;
363 Wrexham: Jane, Mary, Thomas;
370 Wrexham: Henry, Mary, William;
375 Wrexham: Edward, Henry, Mary, Thomas;
393 Wrexham: 19 Jun 1875 bur/o Mary, aged 66, Brymbo
474B Gresford
486 Bistre
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
C284 Martha GILLHAM (d/o John & Mary of
Burton) d 25 May 1921 aged 21 years
also Sarah ROGERS (d/o the
above and wife of John S.) d 8 Feb 1926 aged 23 years
594 Gresford: 10 Apr 1864 bap/o William Samuel s/o Thomas (lab)
& Eliza, Llay
GILLIAM 474B Gresford:
553 Gresford: Eleanor, Elizabeth, John;
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
Ann, Elizabeth, Ellen, Harriet,
James, Samuel, William.
GILLMAN 379 Wrexham: 19 Aug 1898 bap/o William
s/o David (barber) & Annie, 28? Market St.
380 Wrexham: Annie, David, Henry, Margaretta, Richard;
GILLOM 374 Wrexham: 3 Feb 1847 bap/o Mary d/o
Edward (lab) & Mary, Beiston
GILMAN 379 Wrexham: 1 May 1901 bap/o Jane Ann
(b 20 Apr) d/o David (lab) & Anne, Cannon Yard
440B Hawarden
Gillamoor, North Yorkshire
GILLAMOOR
GALLAMOOR 392 Gresford: 2 Oct 1723 bur/o James
s/o John, Chester
GALLEMORE Misc: Cheshire 1828-29 Knutsford: Tailor: Joseph GALLEMORE, Princess st
Wilmslow: Shopkeeper: James GALLEMORE
Derbyshire 1828-29
Derby: Smith: Wm GALLEMORE, Duke st
Lancashire 1828-29 Manchester:
Manufacturers & dealers in cotton goods/calico printers: GALLEMORE,
LIDDEL & Co., 12 Cannon st
GALLEYMORE Misc: Cheshire 1828-29 Macclesfield: Tailor: Isaac GALLEYMORE, Roe st
GALLIMOR 500B Holywell: 14 Oct 1747 bur/o William
GALLIMORE 498 Bodfari: 29 Jun 1734 bap/o Thos GALLIMORE s/o Wm & Dorothy
Misc: Cheshire 1828-29 Runcorn: Carriers from Preston
Brook: Kenworthy & Holt to London, Liverpool, Manchester, Tamworth,
Artherstone, Derby, and the Potteries.
Agent: Wm GALLIMORE.
Derbyshire 1828--29
Wirksworth: Tav/PH: Three Horse Shoes Jno GALLIMORE, St John 's St.
White/blacksmith: John GALLIMORE, St. Joh n's St.
Lancashire 1828-29 Chorley:
Baker & flour
dealer: Joseph GALLIMORE, Pall mall
Calico printers: GALLIMORE, LIDDEL &
Co., Douglas vale
Staffordshire 1835
Eccleshall: Bookseller/stationer/printer: Ambrose GALLIMORE, High street
Potteries: Earthenware manufacturers: Ambrose & Robert
GALLIMORE, High Street, Lane End
Tav/PH: Bull's Head Jane GALLIMORE, Cornhill, Lane End
Stone: Bookseller/stationer/binder/printer letter press (and
sub-distributer of stamps);
also Fire
& Office Agent for ROYAL
EXCHANGE:
Ambrose GALLIMORE, Market place
GILLAMOOR contd
GALLOMER 287 Llanycil: 18 Aug 1816 bap/o John s/o William GALLOMER (lab) & Anne, Gwernygeneu
GILLMER Misc: Lancashire 1828-29 Liverpool: Brush maker: Joseph GILLMER, Clayton square
GILLIMORE 324 Llysfaen: 26 Jun 1898 bap/o Rosinah d/o Albert & Sophia, Gipsies
GILLMOOR Misc: North Wales 1835 Bangor: Lieut.
Clotworthy
GILLMOR, Castle bank
GILLMORE 138A Wrexham: 29 Aug 1789 bap/o James (b 22) s/o James & Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
440A Hawarden: 25 Dec 1864 mar/o
Richard William GILLMORE
(shipwright) ba/21 of St. Peters Parish, Liverpool
s/o Richard GILLMORE (mariner)
& Martha Bailey
BEAVAN sp/20 of Sealand d/o Thomas BEAVAN (lab)
586 Llantysilio: 13 Jul 1847 bap/o Annie Horatia KIRKHAM
d/o John William (Clerk Incumert of this Parish) & Ann (GILLMORE), Pentrefelin
Misc: Lancashire 1828-29 Liverpool: Ham & bacon curer: Wm
GILLMORE, 97 Whitechapel & Fleet Street
GILLAMOOR contd
GILMARE 208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr: 16 Jan 1736/37 mar/o Thos MAURICE & Margaret GILMARE
GILMER 49 Holywell: 20 Jul 1834 bap/o William
s/o William (cabinet maker) & Ann, Liverpool
Misc: Lancashire 1828-29 Kirkham: Clergy: Rev. Gilmer ROBINSON
GILMORE 438A Broughton: 28 Oct 1905 bur/o William, aged 28 days, of The Cop Cottages, Bretton
Misc:
Gloucestershire 1830 Bristol: Pilot (at Pill): John GILMORE
South Wales 1835 Fishguard: Grocer/dealer in
sundries/draper: Samsn. GILMORE
1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire (published by a member of Saltney & Saltney Ferry Local History Group in 1995)
No. 9 Williams Row Head of family:
JOYCE Walter mar/28 lab at Manure Works born Ireland
His wife Catherine 23 born Chester
Children: Wilter W. 5, Richard 4, Mary L. 2, all born Saltney
GILMORE Thomas unmarried/21 Lodger Railway Shunter at Slate
Yard born Ireland
Also lodging at this address were Edward MOANEY and Michael MILLIGAN both born Ireland
GILLAMOOR contd
GILMOUR *380 Wrexham: 29 May 1904 bap/o James
Gilmour Mann TYLEY (b 17 Mar)
s/o Thomas
(carriage
fitter) & Jessie, 49 Hightown Road
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
C209 Christie Dalrymple GILMOUR (wife of Patrick) b 16 Dec 1799 d
-- Apr 1875
also Christina Hamilton GILMOUR b 9 Oct 1826 d 4
Jun 1891
also Charles Dalrymple GILMOUR
(Major Royal Artillery) d 24 Jan 1835 d 11 Mar 1878
GILLAN see GILLAM
GILLAR(D), GILLART see GILL
Gillcambon Beck
GILLCROSS
see GILCHRIST
Gillcrux, Cumbria
GILLDER see GUILD
GILLE see GILL
GILLEN see GILLAM
GILLER, GILLERY, GILLIARD, GILLING, GILLS, GILLY see GILL
GILLESPIE 'bishop's
servant' (Scots Gaelic)
GALASPEY 31 Hawarden: James, Margaret, Robert;
GILLEPSIE 31 Hawarden: James, Margaret;
GILLESPIE 234 Minera:
353 Pentrobin:
*381 Llangollen: 8 Sep 1901 bap/o Hugh Gillespie PRYTHERCH
(private, 26 Jul)
s/o ----------- & Dorothy, 10 Poplar Road, W
438B Broughton: Andrew, Rebecca;
440C Hawarden
565A Esclusham: 25 Jan 1941 bur/o Margaret, aged 47 yrs (died at
Wrexham War Memorial Hospital), of Talwrn Cottage, Legacy
Misc: 1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
GITHELLESPIE 294 Mold: George, James, Margaret;
GILLET
GILLET 552D Wrexham: 17 Mar 1705/06 ------, sum poor
man
that dyed at Richard
GILLET, Constable of Esclusham Below
GILLETA *555 Brymbo: 17 Sep 1879 bap/o May WILSON -/o Alexander Colhorm (Editor|) & Gilletta
GILLEY see GILL
GILLHAM see GILLAM
GILLIAM see GILLAM
GILLIAN fem. form of Julian (from or belonging to Julius 'soft-haired' Greek)
GELLION 441A Hope: John;
GILIAN *459 Mold
GILLIAN
*353 Pentrobin: Maureen Gillian SHONE
*459 Mold
552D Wrexham: 9 Jul 1720 bur/o Eliz w/o Richard, Havod y bwch
GILLION *388 Hawarden: 22 Dec 1661 bur/o
Gillion MUNCSFIELD w/o John, Bretton
JELLIAN *422 Hanmer: 26 Mar 1579 bap/o
Margerye d/o Roger & Jellian
JILLIAN
*21 Holt: 14 Oct 1673 bap/o Jillian BIRKLEY d/o Tho., otp
*383 Ruthin: 24 Mar 1654/55 bur/o Jillian JONES
JULAN *83
Ruthin: 4 Mar 1787 bap/o Mary d/o John & Julan
GILLIBRAND
GALLIBRAND 388 Hawarden: 6 Jul 1630 bur/o John;
GELLIBURN 530 Chirk
GILBRAND 346
Hawarden: Robt,
Thomas;
GILLIES In (Scots) Gaelic Gille Iosa 'servant of Jesus', a well documented Christian name from the early 12th C.
GILLIES *585 Gwersyllt: John William Gillies PEARSON s/o John (joiner) & Maria Elizabeth, Little Mountain
GILLIGAN 375 Wrexham: 20 Oct
1876 bap/o Ann d/o James (coach man) &
Diana, 5 Beast Market
GILLILAND 379 Wrexham: 26 Sep 1898
bap/o Ethel (margin note - privately)
d/o Arthur (shop
assistant) & Margaret Annie, 6 Bersham Road
404 Wrexham: Ethel;
GILLIMORE
see GILLAMOOR
GILLIN see GILLING
Gilling, North Riding of Yorkshire
GILLING
GILLIN 445 Wrexham: 4 May 1759 bur/o Hugh base s/o --------GILLIN'S daughter ------- (poor), Rosedee
GILLING 30 Wrexham: Anne, John;
*441B Hope: 8
Nov 1860 mar by Lic of
Edmund
Gilling MAYNARD (Lieut Col 88th Regt)
ba/full of Plas Teg
s/o John Charles MAYNARD, Esq.
& Gertrude Trevor ROPER sp/full
of Plas Teg d/o C. B. Trevor ROPER, Esq.
GILLION see GILLIAN
GILLISON see GILSON
GILLMAN see GILLAM
GILLMER, GILLMOOR, GILLMORE. GILMOUR see GILLAMOOR
GILLOM see GILLAM
GILLOR see GILL
Gillow, Herefordshire
GILLOW
GILLOW 552B Wrexham: Edward, Sara;24 Oct 1704 bap/o Sara (b 7) d/o Edward (glover) Wrexham Regis
GILLY see GILL
GILMAN see GILLAM
GILMARE, GILMER, GILMORE see GILLAMOOR
River Gilpin,
Westmorland
GILPIN
GELPIN 410 Wrexham: Gilbert;
GILPIN 30 Wrexham: 8 Mar
1766 bap/o Gilbert (b 8 Feb) s/o Benjamin & ----, Bersham furnace
17 Oct 1767 bap/o Elizabeth (b 28) d/o Benjamin & ---, Bersham
furnest
27 May 1769 bap/o William (b 26 Apr) s/o Benjamin & ---, Bersham
furnest
20 Nov 1773 bap/o Sarah (b 27 Oct) d/o Benjamin (clark at the Furnest)
38
Wrexham: 30 Jan 1780 bap/o Charlot Dorothy (b 17 Nov) d/o
Benjamin (stuart at Bersham Furnace)
(also states child bapt. 28)
53
Wrexham: 17 Nov 1802 bap/o Margaret (b 27 Aug) d/o John (miner) &
Jane, Wrexham Abbot
15 Mar 1803 bur/o Jane, Wrexham Abbot
138B Wrexham: 9 Feb 1793 bur/o Benjamin aged 52 of Bersham
172 Holt: -- Feb 1723/24 mar/o John SWARTON otp & Elizabeth GILPIN
of Farndon, Cheshire
203 Denbigh: 3 May 1792 bur/o Elizabeth (Wd) aged 60
234
Minera: Eliza, Elizabeth, Ishmael, John, Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Mary
Hannah, Philip, Thomas, William;
249
Minera: 21 Dec 1874 Thomas GILPIN(sig.)wit. at a marriage
20 Feb 1875 Thomas GILPIN (sig) wit. at a marriage
GILPIN contd
268
Wrexham: 22 May 1790 Eliz & Gilbert GILPIN wits. at mar by Lic of
Samuel LINDOP & Pamela THOMAS both otp
14 Feb 1797 mar by Lic of John WILLIAMS & Eliza GILPIN (sig.
Elizabeth) both otp
Wits: Richard WILLIAMS, Ann TURNER
1 May 1799 mar by Lic of Richard TAYLOR & Maria GILPIN both otp
Wits: Ann TURNER, John GILPIN
29 Dec 1800 mar by Lic of John GILPIN & Jane DAVIES both otp
Wits: Henry RATCLIFFE, Jane HANKEY?, Richd TAYLOR
348
Wrexham: 11 Dec 1793 Eliza GILPIN wit. at a marriage
1 Jun 1795 William GILPIN wit. at a marriage
GILPIN contd
350
Wrexham St. Giles Church Yard MIs:
No. 51: 3 Dec 1779 Elizabeth aged 38 w/o Benjamin, of Bersham
9 Feb 1795 Benjamin aged 52
19 Jan 1823 John aged 42
18 Oct 1827 Gilbert aged 62
22 Apr 1843
Edward aged 3 s/o Tubal Cain & Mary JONES, of Wrexham
9 Mar 1844 Mary aged 35 w/o the above Tubal Cain JONES and grand d/o
above Benjamin & Elizabeth GILPIN
22 Jul 1844 John Williams aged 5 yrs 5 mo s/o Tubal Cain & Mary
JONES
364
Wrexham: 23 Jan 1846 bur/o John aged 20 of Esclusham Below
365
Wrexham: 16 Nov 1817 bap/o Hannah d/o John (lab) & Jane, Esclusham
Below
20 Feb 1820 bap/o George s/o John (lab) & Jane, Esclusham Above
366
Wrexham: 29 Mar 1828 bap/o Eleanor d/o John (lab) & Jane, Frondeg
GILPIN contd
370 Wrexham: 4 May 1859
bap/o George s/o George (malster) & Ann, Bridge St.
372
Wrexham: 14 Dec 1818 Jane GILPIN (x) & Evan HUMPHREYS wits. at mar
by Lic, with consent of parents, of
Edward ROBERTS (lab) ba. otp & Anne EDWARDS (x) sp. otp
373
Wrexham: 22 Jan 1823 bur/o John aged 46, High Street
374
Wrexham: Ann(e), Charlotte, Frances, George, Jane;
399
Wrexham: 4 Aug 1822 bap/o William s/o John (lab) & Jane, Esclusham
Above
406
Wrexham: George;
412
Wrexham: Ann, Elizabeth, George;
417
Wrexham: Ben, Benjamin;
445 Wrexham: 7 Dec 1779 bur/o Eliz w/o Benjamin, Bersham
487 Gwersyllt
GILPIN contd
554 Brymbo: Margaret Ann, Robert, Sarah;
555 Brymbo: Elizabeth Ann, Ellen,
George, Hellen, Jennet, Margaret Jane, Mary Ellen, Robert, William;
565A Esclusham: George William Jane Ann;
B Esclusham: George William, Moses;
567 Brymbo 1 Feb 1855 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 2 yrs, otp
568 Brymbo (Burials 1868-1898)
Albert, Charlotte Hannah, Mary Ellen,
Robert, Sarah, Sarah Catherine;
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Ada, Bessie, Eleanor Ann, Elizabeth
Ann, George, Mary Ellen, Nellie, William.
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington: Rev. Josh. GILPINi, Wrockwardine
GILLPIN 38 Wrexham: 2 Nov 1776 bap/o Mariah d/o Benjamin & ----,
Bersham Furnest
2 Nov 1778 bap/o John (b 9 Oct) s/o Benjamin & ---, Furnest man
Gilson, Warwickshire
GILSON
GILLISON 554 Brymbo: Jane, John, John Ferguson;
GILSON 117 Mold:
466 Hawarden
Gilwern, Gwent
GILWIND 387 Hawarden: 7 Aug 1677 bur/o Samuel
of Southall in Woor (?Woore, Shropshire)
GIMSON 334 Connah's Quay MIs: Gladys Ada;
GINA fem a diminutive form of GEORGINA, also used independently
GEORGIANA possibly see also
GINA *591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
F29 Peter Michael WILLIAMS (husband of Gina) d
3 Mar 1988 aged 53 years
GINDLEY see GRINDLEY
GINES see GUINESS
GINGER for a dealer in ginger,
or, possibly, also for a hot-tempered or
a reddish-haired man.
*365 Wrexham: Charles Ginger BAYLEY
GINN ME gin, ginne, an aphetic form of OFr engin 'skill, ingenuity', sometimes
'snare, trap'
GINN 400 Wrexham: 16 Dec
1826 mar. by Banns of Ralph FOX (carrier) ba. & Elizabeth GINN
wid., both otp
Wits: John GOUGH, Sarah EDWARDS, Jas. COWPER
GINNEY 412 Wrexham: 21 May 1856 bur/o David,
aged 37, Cattle Market
GINNEY see GINN
GINOR see GAYNOR
GINY see VIRGINIA
GIPSON see
GIBSON
GIRADOT 216A Erbistock:
563B Erbistock: 15 Jun 1864 mar by Lic of
Henry
GIRARDOT, Esq. ba/ofa of Car Colston, Rushcliffe, Notts. s/o John Chancourt GIRARDOT (Clerk)
&
Gertrude Mary BOATES sp/ofa otp d/o (Lieut Col') Henry Ellis BOATES dec.
C
Erbistock: 26 May 1914 bur/o Gertrude Mary, aged 75, otp (Rose Hill)
GIRLING see CARLING
Girvan, South Ayrshire
GIRVAN
GITTINS possibly see also
GIVEINGS 306 Holywell:
500B Holywell
GIVINGS 306 Holywell:
492 Holywell
500A Holywell
GIVYNS 492 Holywell
Gisburn, West Riding of Yorkshire
GISBURN
GISBOURN 360 Llangollen: Charles Thomas, Henry
Thomas;
GISBOURNE *299 Mold: LLewelyn Gisborne
ROBERTS
324 Llysfaen:
GIST see GUEST
git is Old English
and dialect Norsk for 'boy' or 'mate' - Terry Sundby, 12 Feb 2005
(Clwyd Mailing List)
GITENS, GITHIN, GITHING, GITNES, GITTEN(G)(S), GITTIN(G), GITTINGS see GITTINS
GITHELLESPIE see GILLESPIE
GITTINS
GATHIN 311
Hawarden:
GATTENS 67
Ruabon:
GEATHIN *139 Cerrigydrudion:
GEETINS 378 Holywell: 13 May 1725 bap/o Margt
----- (GEETINS) base ch/o Edward GEETINS & --------
GETHEN 174 Holt:
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Humphrey,
Worthenbury
1633
GETHER *304 Wrexham:
gethin (Welsh)
masc. 'dusky or swarthy'' (Old Welsh
'gethig)
GITTINS contd
GETHIN
*55 Nantglyn: 22 Dec 1668 bur/o Gethin Veinor
63A Holt:
83 Ruthin: 21 Jan 1747/48 bap/o Anne d/o Philip (carpenter) &
Elizabeth, of Llanfwrog
91 Llangynhafal 17 Dec 1704 bap/o Dorothy d/o Edward
92 Llanychan 25 Feb 1703 mar/o Edward GETHIN of Llangynhafal & Helen JONES
96 Gyffylliog 6 Apr 1726 bap/o Robert s/o Philip & Catherine
133B Holt:
*139 Cerrigydrudion:
166 Cilcain:
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
214 Llangynhafal:
217 Llanelian yn Rhos:
246 Llanfwrog:
247 Llanfwrog:
248 Llanfwrog:
GITTINS / GETHIN contd
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
267 Ruthin:
268 Wrexham:
*275 Gwaenysgor:
*325 Llangernyw:
340 Mold:
347 Hawarden:
382 Llanynys: Edward, Helen, Mary, Robert;
383 Ruthin: 25 Sep 1611 bur/o Morris;
23 May 1686 bur/o Mary;
397A Llansilin: 3 Jul 1680 bap/o Letitia d/o Roger
397C Llansilin: Henry, Letitia, Lettice, Roger;
398
Gyffylliog: 29 Aug 1739 bur/o Robt;
402B Margarett;
*407 Wrexham: 28 Sep 1885 bur/o David Gethin JONES, aged 8, 12
Wellington Road
429A Ysceifiog: Ann, Anne, Edward, Samuel;
429B Ysceifiog; Dorothy, Edward, Robert;
*443 Rhosllanerchrugog
447D LLandyrnog
466 Hawarden
GITTINS / GETHIN contd
471 Llanelian yn Rhos
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
506B Abergele
507C Betws yn Rhos
521 St Asaph
545 St Asaph
*559A Rhosymedre: 15
Jun 1906 bap/o Gladys May MORRIS -/o Gethin (blacksmith) &
Margaret, otp (Church St.)
Misc:
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John 1611
Lilly, Worthenbury 1633
Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Unicorn
George Gethin, High st
GITTINS contd
GETHING 21 Holt: 21 Aug 1666 bap/o Katharine d/o -----, Isycoyd
63A+B Holt:
174 Holt:
278 Chirk:
341 Ruabon:
429A Ysceifiog: Ann, Charles, Edd;
490 Chirk
*546 Bodfari
583 Chirk (Baptisms 1845-1879) Vol 8
Annie Catherine,
Benjamin, Catharine, Catherine, Catherine Anne, Emily Jane, Emma,
Maria, Mary,
William Llewelyn, Zophar.
Misc: North
Wales
1835: Beaumaris: Rev. O. Gething Williams, Castle st
Holyhead:George Inn Susan
Gething, Market place
Shropshire 1828/9
Bridgnorth: Tailor & draper: Wm. Gething,
Castle st
Broseley: Pipe maker: John Gething, Benthall
Tailor & draper: Jas. Gething, Coalbrook dale
Wellington: Tailor, draper & hatter: John Gething, Market place
GITTINS contd
GETHINGE 21 Holt: -- Jul 1665 bap/o Anne d/o -----, Iscoyd
8 Aug
1665 bur/o Anne, Sutton Green
GETHINS 500B Holywell
GETTER 27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 12 May 1768 bap/o Ann d/o Thomas & Elizabeth, Chwileiriog
GETTHIN 6 Isycoed: 7 Dec 1760 bap/o Deborah d/o Jno & Elizabeth
29 Oct 1752 bur/o Luke
GETHYN 227*A Ruthin:
246 Llanfwrog:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
268 Wrexham:
382 Llanynys: 10 Apr 1733 bur/o Edward (Wd) of Rhydonnen
GETHYNG 247 Llanfwrog:
*546
GETHYNS 246 Llanfwrog:
GIGTTINGS 353 Pentrobin:
GIRVAN possibly see also
GITENS 173 Holt:
GITHIN 173 Holt:
GITHING 446 Chirk: Benjamin;
GITNES 167B Gresford:
348 Wrexham:
418 Wrexham: William;
GITTEN 32 Hawarden: Martha, Sarah, Thomas;
GITTINS contd
GITTENGS 408
Bangor-on-Dee: Edmund;
GITTENS
51 Holywell:
63A Holt:
75 Marchwiel:
108 Minera Chapel: Elizabeth, John, William;
123 Ruabon:
156 Hanmer:
167A Gresford;
173 Holt:
GITTINS / GITTENS contd
201 Wrexham:
206A+B Hanmer:
208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr:
223 St. Asaph;
249 Minera:
263A Llansilin:
266B Marchwiel:
304 Wrexham:
348 Wrexham:
353 Pentrobin:
364 Wrexham: Edward, Edwin, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Thomas;
366 Wrexham: George, John, Mary;
372 Wrexham: Tho's;
374 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Ellen, George, Mary, William;
375 Wrexham: Benjamin, Elizabeth, Fanny Alison, Caroline, George,
Margaret;
*379 Wrexham: 16 Jan 1898 bap/o John HUGHES (b 22 Nov 1897 s/o John
Gittens (sawyer) & Sarah Ann, 7 John St.
GITTINS / GITTENS contd
386 Ruabon: 12 Feb 1844 mar. by Banns of
Joseph GARDNER (x) (engineman) wdr. of Street Las s/o
William (Gentleman's servant)
& Elizabeth GITTENS (x) sp. of Old Furnace d/o Samuel (lab)
26 Aug 1848 mar. by Lic. of
Thomas CLAY (clockmaker) ba.of Oswestry s/o Thomas Richard (clerk in
the docks)
& Christiana GITTINS sp. otp d/o John GITTENS (farmer)
401 Wrexham: Jane;
406 Wrexham: Mary Ann;
408
Bangor-on-Dee: Ann;
410 Wrexham: Alice, Catharine, Elizabeth, Mary;
411
Wrexham: Ann, Edwin, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Robert, Samuel,
Sarah, William;
424 Hanmer: 26 Feb 1626/27 bap/o Randal s/o Roger
442A Bangor on Dee
454A Llanrhos
474A Gresford
494 Chirk: 29 Dec 1745 mar by Lic of John MAYBERRY, of Brindswood Forge, Co. of Hereford
& Mary GITTENS otp
GITTINS / GITTENS contd
552B
Wrexham (Baptisms 1703-1729):
Anne, Edward,
Eliz, Elizabeth, Evan, George, Jane, John, Jon,
Katherine,
Mary, Mathew, Richard, Robert, Samuell, Sarah,
William, Willm;
561C
Marchwiel: 27 May 1859 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 65, Cock Bank
565A
Esclusham: 8 Mar 1937 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 71, The Vicarage,
Rhostyllen
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Eliza, Hannah,
Mary Jane, Richard, Thomas
GITTIN 29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: John (also
referred to as John
GITTINS)
36 Ruabon: Mary, Zariah (fem.);
104 Henllan: 6 Sep 1812 Jane GITTIN & William COLLINDRINGE wits at mar by Lic of
Thomas
BELL ba/30 otp s/o Adam (farmer) & Margaret
& Jane HUGHES
sp/30 of Halkin d/o John (glazier) & Mary Thomas otp
GITTING 250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
GITTINS contd
GITTINGS
26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 29 May 1767 mar by Banns of
Edward WATKIN ba & Elizabeth GITTINGS sp both
otp
Wits: John EVANS, John JONES
29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
3 Jun 1803 Benjamin
GITTINGS & Elizabeth JONES both otp - not married
30 Wrexham: John, Thomas;
36 Ruabon: Abraham, Anne, Eleanor, George, John, Mary, Richard;
124 Mold:
132 Hanmer:
138B Wrexham:
161 Mold: Ann, James, Thomas;
174 Holt:
183 Llansannan:
191B Ruabon:
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
353 Pentrobin:
392 Gresford: ---, Mary, Sarah, William;
414 Mold: 11 Mar 1837 mar. by Banns of
Joseph ROWLANDS (x) ba. &
Anne PHILIPS (x) sp., both otp
Wits:
Thomas PHILIPS (x), Anne GITTINGS (x)
GITTINS / GITTINGS contd
434A Bangor-on-Dee: Elizabeth;
435 Gresford: Edward;
438A Broughton: Eliza, Fanny;
440B Hawarden
444 Ruabon
483 Hawarden
584
Buckley: 29 Sep 1839 bap/o Mary PETERS (b 1) d/o Thomas (brickmaker)
& Jane (GITTINGS) Ewloe
GITTINS contd
GITTINS 16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
:
Abraham, Ann, Anne, Elizabeth, Hannah, Martha, Peter, Samuel, Sarah,
Thos, William;
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Abraham, Ann, Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Esther, Frances,
George,
Hannah, Jane,
Lydia, Martha, Mary, Peter, Richard, Sarah, Susannah, Thomas, William;
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Abraham, Edward, Edwd,
Elizabeth, Hannah, Peter, Sarah,
Thomas,
Thos, William;
24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
Ann, Catherine, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Esther, Frances,
Hannah,
John, Mary,
Peter, Rachel, Ralph, Richard, Stephen, William;
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 2 May 1768 bap/o Elizabeth GITTINS (----------)
base d/o -------- & Jane GITTINS
27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 23 Apr 1796 bur/o John, infant, Llan
29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mo
20 Aug 1773 mar of John GITTIN (sig.
GITTINS) of Whittington & Elizabeth DAVIES otp
Wits: R---- THOMAS, Owen WILLIAMS
30 Wrexham: Ann(e), Edward, Elizabeth, Ellin, Hugh, James, Jane, John,
Martha,
Mary, Robert,
Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, Thos., William;
31 Hawarden: Anne, Catharine, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Frances,
Hannah,
Mary Anne,
Peter, Sarah, Thomas;
32 Hawarden: Anne, Catherine, Edward, Edwd, Hannah, John, Mary, Peter,
Rachael,
Ralph, Richard,
Richd, Sarah, Thos, William;
36 Ruabon: Elizabeth, John, Martha, Mary, Samuel;
37 Worthenbury: John, William (signed Wm);
38 Wrexham: Anne, Daniel, Ed, Edward, Edwd, Eliz, Elizth, Ellinor,
Jane, John,
Mary, Prudence,
Richd, Robert, Robt, Saml, Samuel, Sarah, Thos, William, Willm, Wm;
GITTINS contd
40 Hawarden: Abraham, Edward, Martha, Mary;
44 Denbigh: Elizabeth, John, Mary, Robert;
45 Denbigh: John, Mary;
46 Worthenbury:
49 Holywell: Cathrine, George, Margaret, Peter;
52
Holywell:
Margaret, Margt, Mary, Peter;
53 Wrexham: Ann(e), Catherin(e), Daniel, Edward, Elizabeth, Eliz.,
Harriet, Jane, John, Joseph, Joshua,
Maria, Mary, Richard, Robert, Robt, Saml, Sarah, Thomas, Urias,
William, Wm;
57 Ruabon: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Richard, Samuel, Sarah,
Thomas;
GITTINS contd
61 Ruabon: 22 Jan 1838 mar. by Banns of
Thomas GITTINS (tailor) ba.of Dinhinlle Isaf s/o Richard GITTINS
& Hannah DAWSON sp. of Belan d/o Joseph DAWSON (keeper)
63B Holt:
67 Ruabon:
68 Ruabon:
75 Marchwiel:
76A Mold:
108 Minera Chapel:: Jane, William;
119 Mold:
123 Ruabon:
124 Mold:
138A+B Wrexham:
156A+B Hanmer:
GITTINS contd
161 Mold: Anne, Mary, Thomas;
165A+B Ruabon:
167A+C Gresford:
173 Holt:
177 Whitford:
179 Llangadwaladr:
183 Llansannan:
191A+B+C+D Ruabon:
195 Holywell: Edward, Jane, Margt, Peter;
198 Mold:
201 Wrexham:
203 Denbigh:
206B Hanmer:
209B Llangedwyn: Margt, Martha, Thomas;
C Llangedwyn: Jane, Margaret, Martha, Thomas;
GITTINS contd
223 St. Asaph;
233 Llanfwrog:
234 Minera:
263A+B+C Llansilin:
267 Ruthin:
268 Wrexham:
*278 Chirk:
292 Rhosymedre:
293 Hawarden:
294 Mold: Martha, Sarah, Thomas;
295 Mold:
298 Hawarden:
299 Mold: Charlotte, Edward, Mary;
GITTINS contd
302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham:
307 Ruabon:
310 Gresford: Edwd, Margaret, Roger, Thomas, William, Willm;
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
315 Ruabon:
*319+319 Hawarden:
323 Denbigh:
326 Llansannan:
GITTINS contd
340 Mold:
341 Ruabon:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
347 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Ann, Catherine, Thomas;
352 Flint:
353 Pentrobin:
*354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Gittins DAVIES
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Charles, Elizabeth, Ethel Jane, Rosy;
355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: Daniel, Sarah;
356 Ruabon: John, Samuel, Susannah;
357 Holywell St. James Churchyard MIs: G.;
359 Rhosymedre: Mary, Mary J., Samuel, Thomas;
GITTINS contd
362 Penycae: Elizabeth;
364 Wrexham: Anne, Emma, Mary Anne, Thomas, William Edward;
365 Wrexham: Anne, Edward, Jane, John, Richard, Robert;
19 Mar 1820 bap/o Elizabeth PARRY (GITTINS)
base d/o --- GITTINS (lab) & Elizabeth PARRY (lab) of
Wrexham Abbot
366 Wrexham: Adam, Ann(e), Caroline, Edwin, Elizabeth, George, Gwen(n),
John,
Margaret, Mary,
Robert, Thomas, William;
25 Jun 1828 bap/o Ann GITTINS (FOULKS) base d/o John FOULKES
(solicitor?) of Charles Str
& Elizabeth GITTINS (servant) of Church yarde
370 Wrexham: Elizabeth, George, Jane, John, John George, Margaret,
Robert;
372 Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, Hannah, Jane, Jn'o, Maria, Mary, Sarah,
Tho's,
Thomas;
373 Wrexham: Ann(e), Edward, Jane, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
374 Wrexham: Ann(e), Edward, Edwin, George, James, Jane, John,
Margaret, Mary, Thomas, William;
*379 Wrexham: 28 Jan 1900 bap/o Thomas HUGHES (b 23 Nov)
s/o John Gittins (Gittens in transcription index) (sawyer) & Sarah
Ann, 7 John St.
379 Wrexham: 27 Jul 1901 bap/o William (b 2 Jul - margin note: P) s/o
William (collier) & Alice, 42 Manley Rd
GITTINS contd
*380
Wrexham: 13 Jun 1902 bap/o Amelia Mammie HUGHES (b 24 Feb)
d/o John Gittins (lawyer) & Sarah
Ann, 7 John Street
380
Wrexham: 17 Apr 1904 bap/o Susannah Fowler (b 6 Feb)
d/o John Colemere (ironmonger) & Sophia
Henriette, Plas Newton
383
Ruthin: 10 Jun 1621 mar/o Edward GITTINS & Gainor LLOYD
384 Wrexham: Ann, Caroline, Edward Herbert, Ellen, John, Margaret,
Thomas, William;
386 Ruabon: 26 Aug
1848 mar. by Lic. of
Thomas CLAY
(clockmaker) ba.of Oswestry s/o Thomas Richard (clerk in the docks)
& Christiana GITTINS sp. otp d/o John GITTENS (farmer)
10 Feb 1849 mar. by Banns of Adam GITTINS (x) (collier) ba. of
Rhosllanerchrugog s/o Edwin (moulder)
& Sarah EVANS (x) sp. of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o John (collier)
30 Jul 1853 mar. by Banns of Moses WILLIAMS (x) (lab) ba/20 of
Rhosllanerchrugog s/o John (lab)
& Jane GITTINS (servant) sp/17 of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o Thomas
(blacksmith)
387 Hawarden: 10 Nov 1688 bur/o ----- ch/o Jo. of Ewloe
GITTINS contd
392 Gresford: 26 Aug 1739 bap/o John s/o William, Gresford
393 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Margaret, Thomas;
399 Wrexham: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, George, Gwen, Jane, John, Mary,
Thomas;
400 Wrexham: Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, Isaac, Jane, John, William;
401 Wrexham: Richard, Sarah, Thomas, William;
404 Wrexham: William;
405 Wrexham: Geoffrey Coleman, John Coleman, Mary Hannah, Robert
William, Sophia Harrietta;
406 Wrexham: George, John;
407 Wrexham: John;
GITTINS contd
410 Wrexham: Ann, Jane;
411
Wrexham: Jane, John;
412 Wrexham: Harriet, James, Thomas;
414 Mold: 26 Dec 1834 mar. by Banns of Peter GITTINS (x) ba. of
Hawarden & Mary LEWIS (x) sp. otp
Wits: William HEWITT (x), Mary HEWITT
26 Dec 1836 mar. by Banns of Edward GITTINS ba. & Mary Anne PIERCE
sp., both otp
Wits: Richard GITTINS (x), Maria PIERCE
416 Ruabon: 12 Dec 1882 mar. by Banns of
Thomas LEWIS (x) (collier) ba/22 of Rhos s/o John LEWIS (collier)
& Mary GITTINS (x) sp/21 of Rhos d/o John GITTINS (collier)
26 Jul 1896 mar. by Banns of
Alfred John JONES (collier, time keeper) wdr/33 otp
s/o Samuel Wynn JONES (colliery manager)
& Mary Ann GITTINS sp/22 otp (Johnstown)
d/o Charles Thomas Edisbury GITTINS (engine driver)
417 Wrexham: Jane, Mary;
418 Wrexham: Ann(e), Edward, George, John, Mary, William;
425B Hanmer: John, Margaret, Richard, Roger;
427 Ruabon: Mary, Samuel, Sarah;
GITTINS contd
437 Ruabon:
Ann(e), Edward, Elizabeth, George, John, Margaret, Richard,
438A Broughton: John;
440A,B Hawarden
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham:
Ann, Anne, Danl, Edward, Edwd, Eliz, Eliz., Ellin, Geo, Hannah,
Harriet, James, Jane, John,
Margaret, Mary, Robt, Samuel,
Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William;
446 Chirk: Harriett;
449 Trelawnyd
451 Whitford
452A Whitford
464A Gwytherin
466 Hawarden
GITTINS contd
*474B Gresford
474B Gresford
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
486 Bistre
487 Gwersyllt
489 Marchwiel
GITTINS contd
492 Holywell
494
Chirk: 18 Sep 1747 bap/o Elizabeth (b 13) d/o John
& Eliz, Halton
8 Oct 1747 bur/o Elizabeth d/o John (forgeman)
500B Holywell:
517C Llanasa
534 Bagillt
535 Buckley
547 Flint
551B Hawarden
552B Wrexham (Baptisms 1703-1729):
Anne, Dorothy, Ed, Edd, Edward, Eliz, George, Hanna,
Isaac, Jane, John,
Jon,
Katherine, Mary, Mathew, Robert, Sam, Samuell, William;
C
Wrexham (Marriages 1703-1729):
Catharine, Ed, Edward,
Eliz, Frances, John, Martha, Mary,
Peter, Samuell, William;
D Wrexham (Burials 1703-1729):
Anne, Ed,
Edward, Elinor,
Eliz, Elizabeth, George, Isaac, Jane, John, Kath,
Matthew, Richard,
Robert, Samuell, Sarah;
GITTINS contd
553 Gresford: Anne;
554 Brymbo: Ann, Anne, Edward, Henry, Robert, Thomas;
555 Brymbo:
Ann, Anne, Annie, Edward, Elizabeth, Henry, John, Louisa, Margaret,
Mary Elizabeth,
Sarah Frances, Thomas, Thomas William, William
Henry;
557 Llansilin:
Elin, Jane, Margaret Anne, Martha, Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Sarah, William;
561B Marchwiel:
2 Jul 1849 mar/o William GITTINS (wheelwright) ba of Sontley s/o Thomas
GITTINS (blacksmith)
& Mary
PRICE (servant) sp of Sontley d/o Samuel PRICE (millwright)
C Marchwiel: 6 Apr 1864 bur/o William, aged 75, Brymbo
565A Esclusham:
8 Mar 1943 bur/o Susannah Frances, aged 72 yrs (died at Wrexham
Emergency Hospital),
of Norley, Wrexham Rd, Rhostyllen
567 Brymbo 18 Mar 1844 bur/o Thomas, aged 7 mo., otp
568 Brymbo (Burials 1868-1898)
Ann, Edward,
Lucy, Robert, Thomas;
572 Broughton: 27 Sep 1858 bap/o Edward GITTINS (---------) (b 26 Aug)
illeg. s/o --------- &
Mary GITTINS sp., Hawarden Union Workhouse
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894)
Charlotte Annie,
Mary Elizabeth, Thomas, Thomas Edwards, William;
575 Hope: 9 Dec
1844 bap/o Ellis s/o ------------- & Margaret sp. , Caer Estyn
17 Apr 1851 bap/o William s/o
William (wire drawer) & Harriet, Cefn y Bedd
GITTINS contd
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
10 Sep 1885 bap/o Sarah
Catherine Gittins ROBERTS
d/o Thomas (bricklayer) & Margaret, Top Hill
Anne, Dorothea,
Dorothy, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Peter, Richard, Sarah Anne.
GITTINS contd
582
Bistre: 13 Apr 1871 bap/o Catherine d/o -------- & Elizabeth, sp.,
Argoed
*583 Chirk: 13
Jul 1865 bap/o Arthur Gittins LLOYD (b 28 Jan)
s/o John (farmer) &
Mary, Bod Llwyd, Ruabon
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Anne,
Edw, Edw'd, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, Esther, Frances, James, John,
Joseph,
Marianne,Martha, Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Rachael, Rachel,
Rich'd, Richard, Robert,
Sarah, Sarah Ann, Tho's, Thomas, William.
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Albert
William, Amy, Elizabeth, Emily, George Taylor, Hannah, Herbert Oliver,
James
Arthur, Jane, John, John Edward, Joseph Pattison, Margaret,
Margaret Anne,
Mary, Robert Henry, Sarah, Sarah Ann, Thomas,
Thomas
Henry, William.
GITTINS contd
586 Llantysilio: 14 May 1837 bap/o Charles Lloyd
s/o Thomas Lloyd (Gentleman) & Priscilla Georgena, Llantysilio Hall
587
Overton: 12 Feb 1854 bap/o Herbert s/o Thomas (tailor) & Hannah
5 Jun 1856 bap/o Joseph
Beaumont s/o George (grocer & draper) & Elizabeth
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Amy,
Charles Henry, Gwendoline Elizabeth, Harry, John Charles Warren, John
Edward,
Lily, Martha,Littlehales, Mary Elizabeth, Robert Henry,
Sarah Elizabeth,
William Herbert.
589
Gwersyllt: 6 Apr 1872 bur/o Thomas William, aged 11 mo, Summerhill
5
Dec 1874 bur/o Margaret Ann, aged 11 mo., Summerhill
10
Nov 1879 bur/o George Taylor, aged 1 yr 8 mo., Summerhill
16
Apr 1881 bu/o Albert William, aged 5 mo., Summerhill
7
Jul 1881 bur/o Sarah Ann, aged 6 mo., Rhosrobin
GITTINS contd
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
Charlotte, Edward, Elizabeth, Frances,
George, Hannah, Henry, John, John William, Mary,
Peter, Thomas, Thomas Frederick, William.
This surname appears as the mother's maiden
surname on
pp
6,12,37,38,42,44,46,48,51,53,58,59
599 Hope: 4 Jul 1851 bur/o William, aged 10 wks, Wire-Mills
Misc: North
Wales 1835
Holywell & Bagillt: Blacksmith: Peter Gittins
Llangollen: Thos Lloyd Gittins, esq., Llantysilio
Newtown & Kerry: Blacksmith: Richard Gittins, Penygloddfa
Flannel manufacturers: Charles Gittins, Penygloddfa
Edward Gittins, Penygloddfa
Shopkeeper &/or dealer in groceries & sundries:
Edward Gittins, Penygloddfa
Skinner: Richard Gittins, Bridge st
Dragon Charles Gittins, Bridge
st
Grapes Richard Gittins,
Penygloddfa
Wrexham: Whitesmith:
John Gittins, York st
1841 Census Wrexham Town (further details on any, on request):
Caroline, Edwin, Elizabeth,
Emma, George, John, Maria, Mary, Richd, Zenas;
1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Gresford MIs: Grave List c1920 Row 20. No. 2
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
James, Mathravel, Hammerman,
1732
Mary, Welshpool, Sp., Administration Bond, 1842
GITTINS (Misc.) contd
Shropshire
1828/9 Ellesmere: Joiner/builder: Thomas Gittins, Chapel
st
New Inn Thos. Gittins,
Chapel st
Oswestry: Maltster: Samuel Gittins, Beatrice st
Wheelwright: Samuel Gittins, Beatrice st
Shrewsbury: Butcher: William Gittins, Frankwell
Sun Cyrus Gittins, Pride
hill
Iron & brass founders (& grate manufacturers):
Gittins & Cartwright, Eagle Foundry, Pride hill
Ironmongers: Gittins & Cartwright, Pride hill
Linen/woollen drapers & mercers: Hanmer & Gittins, Pride hill
Maltsters: John Gittins, Barker st
John Gittins, Frankwell
Roger Gittins, Frankwell
William Gittins, Frankwell
Nail manufacturers: Gittins & Cartwright, Pride hill
Old Post Office Benjamin
Gittins, Belmont
Whitesmith/bellhanger: William Gittins, Mardol
GITTINS contd
GITTON
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Bridgnorth:
Post Office, High st: Geo.
Rbt. Gitton, Post Master - A Mail is
despatched to Wolverhampton every morning at five, with letters
for all parts of the kingdom, and arrives every afternoon at one.
Attorney: Thomas Gitton, High st
Bookseller/stationer/printer: Catherine Gitton, High st
Geo. Robert Gitton (& stamp
distributer),
High st
GITTINS contd
GITTONS 201 Wrexham;
GITTYNS 437 Ruabon: Phibe;
GOTTINGS
10 Overton: 4 Feb 1755 John GOTTINGS & Francis POWELL wits at mar by Banns of
George FRANCIS (lab) & Martha
EDWARDS sp both otp
GUTTINGS 36 Ruabon: Mary, Samuel;
GUTTINS 292 Rhosymedre:
GYTTEN 422p
Hanmer: 15 Nov 1564 bap/o John s/o Gruff ap Gwiliam (otherwise called
Gytten)
and of Lowrie (his wife or as sum say his
----) o/Kemmes
425B Hanmer: John;
GYTTON 422 Hanmer: 11 Jun 1580 bap/o John
GYTTYN (GYTTON) base s/o Richard GYTTON & Catryne GYTTYN
GYTTONS 424 Hanmer: 16 Mar 1610/11 bap/o
Margaret d/o Roger
GYTTYN 422 Hanmer: Anne, Anthony, Catryne,
Edward, Elenour, John, Roger;
423 Hanmer: Catryne, Joan, John, Margeret, Morgan, Richard, Thomas;
GYTTYNS 250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
423 Hanmer: 27 Apr 1566 bur/o Richard
424 Hanmer: Ellianor, John, Margeret, Roger;
425A Hanmer: John, Margery, Roger;
B Hanmer: Evan, Katherine, Margeret, Richard;
KITTING 354 Rhosllanerchrugog: John;
GITTLEY see GATLEY
GITTONS see GITTINS
GITTO (It is fairly certain
that the original pet forms of Gruffydd
were Guto and Gutyn - Morgan &
Morgan)
Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Bridgnorth: Watch/clock maker: William Gittos, High st
GITTOES Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury:
Misses Gittoes, Abbey foregate
Bell Thos. Gittoes,
Frankwell
GUTO *199 Derwen:
*400 Wrexham: 1 Jul 1826 Guto THOMAS, Sarah THOMAS & J. COWPER
wits. at mar. by Banns (wcop) of
Edward PARRY (x) (collier) ba. & Jane THOMAS (x) sp., both otp
GITTON, GITTYNS see GITTINS
GIVEINGS, GIVINGS, GIVYNS see GIRVAN
GJERDE 336 Connah;s Quay MIs: Martha;
GLACE see GLAIS
GLADDY see GLADWIN
GLADSTONE see GLEDSTANES
GLADWEN
GLADWEN *556 Llangadwaladr: 2 Nov 1922 bap/o Gladwen Anna DAVIES
-/o Evan (Vicar otp) & Rose, otp (Vicarage)
GLADWIN masc. a surname, meaning glad
friend, used as a first name (Old English)
GLADDY 104 Henllan: 16 Mar 1804 bap/o Charles
(b 12) s/o Charles (farmer) & Anne (HARMAN), otp (Foxhall)
GLADWIN 351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
Frances;
412 Wrexham: 7 Apr 1856 bur/o Francis Charles Arthur, aged 2, Bridge
Street
561B Marchwiel: 23 Sep 1867 mar by Lic of
Daniel GLADWIN (farmer) wdr
of Duckmaston, Co. of Derby s/o David GLADWIN (farmer)
& Mary Ann THOMAS sp otp
d/o Edward THOMAS (farmer)
GLADWYN *379 Wrexham: 19 Feb 1899 bap/o
Gladwyn Mary KYFFIN (b 18 Jan)
d/o John (pit-roadman) & Edith, 11 Princess St
*381 Llangollen: 5 Dec 1897 bap/o Edith Gladwyn ALDRICH
d/o Herbert Evan (iron monger's assistant) & Edith Arden, Mona
Cottage
404 Wrexham: 4 Jun 1904 bur/o Gladwyn Catherine ROGERS, aged 4 mths, 10
Greenbank Street
GLADYS fem. the Anglicized
Welsh form of Claudia - Claremont
GLAWDYS *332 Connah's Quay MIs: No. JR6-71 Mary Hannah JONES (wife of
Francis) d. 20 May 1910 aged 25 years
also Glawdys May, d/o the above,
born 16 Mar 1910 d. 8
Nov 1919, interred in Ruabon Cemetery
GWLADYS *315 Ruabon: 23 May 1890 bap/o Gwladys Marian MORRIS
d/o William (draper) & Charlotte Cecilia Eliza of The Exchange
10 Jul 1894 bap/o Gwladys MORRIS d/o William (lab) & Annie of
Brynfields
*334 Connah's Quay MIs: Gwladys Muriel LLOYD, Gwladys McCLOUD
*354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Gwladys GRIFFITHS, Gwladys JARVIS
*556 Llangadwaladr: 15
Jun 1885 bap/o Gwladys Evelyn DAVIES (born 17 May)
-/o William (Vicar otp) & Selina Alice, otp (Vicarage)
14 Jul 1929 bap/o Margaret Gwladys EDWARDS -/o Samuel (farmer)
& Mary Elizabeth, Tynycelyn, Rhydycroesau
Glais, West Glamorgan
GLAIS
GLACE 494 Chirk: 25 Aug 1719 mar/o George PIERCE & Mary GLACE both of Halton
GLAPS 454A Llanrhos: 31 Oct 1823 Jane GLAPS & John ROBERTS wits at mar by Banns of
John JONES ba of
Llangwstenin & Elinor HUGHES sp otp
GLASE Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth:
Watch/clock maker (& gun smith): Thos. GLASE, High st
GLASEAR 435 Gresford: 1 Nov 1676 bap/o Thomas s/o (Mr) Thomas, Alington
GLASEY 197 Hanmer: 7 Aug 1831 bap/o Henry s/o
John (lab) & Sarah of Broughall, Whitchurch Psh
GLASIER 419 Halkyn: 4 Feb 1627/28 mar/o
John ROBERT & Margaret GLASIER
9 May 1630 bur/o Nicholas s/o Henry (plumber)
20 Jan 1630/31 bur/o David s/o Henry (plumber)
6 Jan 1633 mar/o John ap RICHARD, Hallywell & Margaret GLASIER
25 Mar 1635/36 bap/o Thomas PRITCHARD s/o John (*aginator) &
Margaret Glasier, wife
(*aginator = one stirred by small gain - Latin)
20 Apr 1636 bur/o Henry
19 Mar 1636/37 bur/o Thomas PRICHARD s/o John (shepherd) & Margaret
Glazier, his wife
435 Gresford: 26 Feb 1677/78 bap/o Margaret d/o (Mr) ---------, Allington
551A Hawarden: 28Feb 1714;15 mar/o Mary GLASIER &
Thomas BITTHELL
GLASIRE 343 Hawarden: 11 Aug 1666 bap/o William s/o Robt, Aston
GLASS 177 Whitford: 1 Jul 1792 bap/o Jane d/o Alexander & Mary, Tre Mostyn
19 Apr
1795 bap/o Mary d/o Alexander & Mary, Tre Mostyn
16 Sep 1798
bap/o James s/o Alexr. & Mary, Tre Mostyn
20 Apr 1806
bap/o Alexander s/o Alexander & Mary, Tre Mostyn
*304 Wrexham: 27 Feb 1752 mar/o Glass GLOVER & Henry EDWARDS
451 Whitford
12 Jul 1803 Alexr. GLASS & Thomas PEARSON wits at mar by Lic
of
Nicholas SLATER
of Eccleston, Lancaster County & Esther PEARSON otp
452A Whitford:
11 May 1816 mar by Banns of Mary GLASS sp & Thomas JONES ba both otp
29
Mar 1830 Alexander GLASS & Eliza BLOYD wits at mar by Lic of
Edward EDWARDS & Anne HANMER both otp
GLASSE 538 Llangar : 11 May 1672 mar/o Mary GLASSE otp & Hugh ap Robt of Corwen
23 Dec
1681 bur/o Mary w/o Hugh ap Robert otp
GLASSEY 561A Marchwiel: 19 Jan 1908 bap/o Reuben Frank s/o John (waggoner) & Alice, Bryn y Grog
GLASSIER 392 Gresford: 21 Mar 1717/18 bur/o
(Mrs) Jane, Allington
GLAZARD 5 Llangollen: 10 Oct 1714 bap/o
Thomas (b 5) s/o Thomas & Jane (his wife as is said) of Aberley, c/o Worchester
GLAIS contd
GLAZE 223 St. Asaph: 12 Jan 1793 mar by
Lic of William GLAZE of Nannerch & Catherine EDWARDS otp
278 Chirk: 4 Jul 1824 bap/o Anne d/o Samuel (miner) & Sarah, Black Park
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Rope maker
& flax dresser: Jas. GLAZE, King st
GLAZIER 342 Hawarden: 20 Feb 1658/59 bap/o Thomas s/o Robert, Aston
11 Jun 1660 bap/o Mary d/o Robt, Aston
387 Hawarden: 27 Nov 1677 bur/o Robert of Mancot
388 Hawarden: 28 Apr 1659 bur/o Robert s/o Robt. of Aston
GLEASE *474B Gresford: 25 May 1887 mar by Banns of
William Bailiff STEPHENSON (cabinet maker) ba/28 of Liverpool
s/o
Thomas Glease STEPHENSON (painter)
& Alicia Alexandra
BARTLETT sp/23 otp d/o Charles BARTLETT (schoolmaster)
Glaisdale, North Yorks
GLAISDALE
GRAISDALE 374 Wrexham: 11 Feb 1838 bap/o Sarah
d/o Thomas (book keeper) & Mary, Acton
GRISDALE 374 Wrexham: 5 Apr 1840 bap/o
Elizabeth d/o Thomas (book keeper) & Mary of Liverpool
GRISDOLE
81A Hope: 27 Apr 1800 bap/o Frances (b 6) d/o Benjamin (Excise Officer)
& Jane (MADDOX of Hope Owen)
GLANCROSS see GLENCRSS
GLANCY see CLANCY
GLANMORRIS see CLANMORRIS
GLANSEY, GLANSY see CLANCY
GLAPS see GLAIS
GLARCOTT
see GLASCOTE
GLASBROOK(E) see GLAZEBROOK
GLASCO see GLASGOW
GLASCODINE see GLEDSTANES
Glascote, Staffordshire
GLASCOTE
GLARCOTT *315 Ruabon:
GLASCOTT *559A Rhosymedre: 10 Mar 1907 bap/o John Glascott
ARCHER -/o Arthur Ernest Glascott (clerk) & Ada, Rhosycoed, Trevor
*559B Rhosymedre: 2 Jun 1903 mar by Banns of Arthur Earnest
Glascott ARCHER (clerk) ba/30 of Laurels, Cefn s/o John Glascott ARCHER
(schoolmaster)
& Ada PARRY sp/26 of Rhosycoed, Llangollen d/o Owen PARRY
dec.
GLASSCOCK 546 Bodfari:
GLASCOTT see GLASCOTE
GLASE, GLASEAR see GLAIS
GLASESDINE see GLEDSTANES
GLASEY, GLASIER, GLASIRE see GLAIS
GLASFRYN *358 Holywell Town
Cemetery MIs: Glasfryn JONES
GLASGOW
GLASCO 516 Nannerch:
GLASGOW 498 Bodfari;
GLUSDOE 498 Bodfari:
GLASON see GLASSON
GLASPOLE see GLASPWLL
Glaspwll, Powys
GLASPWLL
GLASPOLE 249 Minera:
GLASPOOL (Common in Hampshire - Addison)
GLASSPOOL 315 Ruabon:
GLASPOOLE 487 Gwersyllt
GLASS see GLAIS
GLASSCOCK see GLASCOTE
GLASSE, GLASSEY, GLASSIER see
GLAIS
Glasson, Cockerton, Lancs; Bowness, Cumberland;
GLASSON
GLASON 513A Rhuddlan
GLISON 518 Llangollen
GLASSPOOL, GLASSPOOLE see GLASPWLL
GLAVY see GLEAVE
GLAXANDER see ALEXANDER
GLAZARD, GLAZE see GLAIS
Glazebrook, Lancashire
GLAZEBROOK
GLASBROOK 419 Halkyn: 2 Feb 1627/28 mar/o John
ap WILLIAM & Margaret GLASBROOK
GLASBROOKE 419 Halkyn: 4 Aug 1630 mar/o Ellis
ap ITHELL & Anna GLASBROOKE
GLAZEBROOK 493 Llantysilio
533A Overton
Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Hales Owen: Michael
Glazebrook, Esq.,
Belle vue
GLAZEBROOKE Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley:
Grocer/tea dealer: James Glazebrooke, Iron bridge
Linen/woollen draper: James Glazebrooke, Iron bridge
GLAZIER see GLAIS
GLEADHILL see GLEDHILL
GLEANES see GLEAVE
GLEARY see MacCLURE
GLEASE see GLAIS
GLEAVE
GLAVY 412 Wrexham: 15 Jun 1857 bur/o Bridget, aged
38, Mount St.
GLEANES 374 Wrexham: James, Jane, Sarah,
William;
GLEAVE 58 Erbistock:
63A Holt:
172 Holt:
174 Holt:
317 Wrexham Dissenters MIs: Elizabeth died 1835
aged 22 years.
374 Wrexham: 16 Aug 1840 bap/o Sarah d/o James (coachman) & Jane,
Llwynonn
375 Wrexham: 21 Feb 1875 bap/o Mary Ann d/o Henry Alexander (pork
butcher) & Hannah, Felyn Puleston
4 Mar 1877 bap/o George Henry s/o Henry Alexander (pork butcher) &
Hannah, Felyn Puleston
384 Wrexham: 19 Jun 1872 bur/o John, infant, Felyn Puleston
2 Jul 1872 bur/o Henry Alexander, infant, Felyn Puleston
393 Wrexham: 1 Mar 1878 bur/o George Henry, infant, Felyn Puleston
9 Jun 1879 bur/o Hannah, aged 39, Felyn Puleston
GLEAVES 58 Erbistock:
341 Ruabon:
375 Wrexham: 24 Jan 1875 bap/o Henry s/o Thomas (cooper) &
Elizabeth Ann, Kings Mills
384 Wrexham: 4 Jul 1867 bur/o Sarah, aged 26, Kings Mills
393 Wrexham: Elizabeth, James, Thomas;
406 Wrexham: James;
553 Gresford: Jane;
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Hope Street: Sarah
22 Sh not born in County
GLEEVES 374 Wrexham: 6 May 1849 bap/o Thomas
s/o James (servant) & Elizabeth
GLEVES 375 Wrexham: 26 Oct 1877 bap/o James
s/o James (shoe maker) & Mary, Hughes Court, York St
GLEVY 384 Wrexham: 6 Jul 1868 bur/o Luke, aged
4, Walks
GLEDGE see FLEGG
Gledhill, West Riding of Yorkshire
GLEDHILL
GLEADHILL 386 Ruabon: 11 Apr 1852 mar.
by Banns of Samuel ROGERS (clerk) wd/39 of Trefynant s/o Henry (clerk)
& Ann GLEADHILL wd/37 of Trefynant d/o John WINN (coal merchant)
GLEDHILL 386 Ruabon: 11 Jul 1851 mar. by Lic.
of Ralph McGLASHAN (merchant) ba/28 of Edinburgh s/o John (merchant)
& Mary Maria GLEDHILL sp/20 of Trefynant d/o John (book keeper)
Gledstanes, Lanarkshire,
GLEDSTANES
GLADSTONE
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
& 347 Hawarden: From the introductory 'Seal' page: One of the four 'Wailes' windows in the
Parish Church
is dedicated to Rector Neville Grenville and his sister
Mary, Lady
Glynne, mother of Mrs ----- Gladstone.
40 Hawarden: 21 Sep 1849 bap/o Helen (b 28 Aug)
d/o (Rt. Hon.) William
Ewart (M.P. University of Oxford) & Catherine (GLYNNE), otp
*216 Erbistock: 14 Mar 1825 bap/o John Ernest Gladstone DAVIES
s/o John Blackwell (clerk at mill) & Hannah, otp
*292 Rhosymedre: 12 Apr 1902
bap/o Gladstone WILLIAMS (adult) s/o John (traveller) & Mary Jane,
Cefn
*314 Rhosllanerchrugog: 25 May 1873 bap/o Harry Gladstone, Mary
Elizabeth & Albert SIMPSON
d&ss/o
William Henry (clothier) & Harriet, Manchester House, Rhos
*358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Florence DAVIES d 18 Apr 1942 aged 53
yrs
& Samuel Gladstone
DAVIES (husband of the above)
d
5 Nov 1958 aged 71 yrs
& their son Edward (died in infancy)
391 Colwyn: 15 Feb 1888 mar. by Banns of
Hugh
William GLADSTONE (tea merchant) ba/49 of Liverpool s/o Hugh (ship
owner)
& Alice SUDLOW wid/30 otp d/o Samuel WALKER (no occupation)
401 Wrexham: 18 Jun 1832 mar/o Thomas Murray GLADSTONE of Walton, Co. Lancaster
& Frances
EDDOWES sp otp
Wits: Tho's GOALEN, Helen GLADSTONE
404 Wrexham: 18 Jun 1905 bur/o James, aged 70, Hafod
414 Mold: 19 Aug 1834 mar. by Lic. of
William PHIPPS ba. otp &
Sarah SMOUT sp. of Tarvin, Cheshire
Wits: John GLADSTONE, Margaret CHENEY
GLEDSTANES / GLADSTONE contd
440A,B Hawarden (Marriages 1837-1910) Vol 24
Rector: Stephen Edward GLADSTONE M.A.
25 Jul 1839 mar/o William Ewart GLADSTONE (M.P.)
ba/full of Hawarden Castle
s/o John GLADSTONE, Esq., (late Member of
Parliament)
& Catherine GLYNNE
sp/full of Hawarden Castle
d/o Stephen Richard GLYNNE (Baronet)
27 Dec 1873 mar by Banns of
Edward Charles WICKHAM (Clerk in
Holy Orders) ba/full otp
s/o Edward WICKHAM (dec. Clerk in Holy Orders)
& Agnes GLADSTONE sp/full otp
d/o William Ewart GLADSTONE (P.C. - M.P.)
GLEDSTANES / GLADSTONE contd
474 Gresford: 16 Mar 1843 mar by Lic of
John Eddowes GLADSTONE, Esq. ba/full of Oxford s/o James GLADSTONE, Esq.
& Sarah GILES sp/full otp d/o George GILES, Esq.
*563A Erbistock: 14 Mar 1875 bap/o John Ernest Gladstone
DAVIES s/o --------- & Hannah, otp
*585 Gwersyllt 9 May 1888 bap/o Gladstone & Richard
Edmund JONES
ss/o John (collier) & Sarah, Windy Hill
*588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
9 Sep 1908
bap/o Celia JONES d/o Gladstone (collier) & Maria, Parsonage's Farm
13 Apr 1910 bap/o
Harold JONES s/o Gladstone (collier) & Mariah, Parsonage's
Farm
*594 Gresford: 3 Sep 1899 bap/o Audley Gladstone JONES s/o
Randel (wheelwright) & Fanny
GLASCODINE 370 Wrexham: 23 May 1858 bap/o Sarah Ellen
d/o Charles (accountant) &
Catherine Sarah, Wrexham Vechan
23 Sep 1860 bap/o Louisa d/o Charles (accountant) &
Catherine Sarah, Salop Road
19 Nov 1862 bap/o Charles Edward
s/o Charles (Deputy Regiistrar) & Catherine,
Wrexham Vechan
25 Seo 1864
bap/o Richard Walter
s/o Charles (Deputy Registrar of County
Court) & Catherine, Wrexham Vechan
10 Mar 1867 bap/o Harriot d/o Charles (accountant) &
Catherine Sarah, Erddig Terrace
GLASESDINE 404 Wrexham: 14 Nov 1906 bur/o Charles, aged 88, Percy Road
GLEED see GLIDE
GLEESON 384 Wrexham: 17 Jun
1865 bur/o Thomas, infant, Barnfield
24 Sep 1873 bur/o Harriet, aged 45, Workhouse
GLEEVES see GLEAVE
GLEG, GLEGG, CLEGGE
see CLEGG
River Glen, Northumberland
GLEN (from the lands of Glen in
Traquair, Peebles - Reaney &
Wilson)
GLEN 337
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Andrew;
*379 Wrexham: 2
Sep 1897 bap/o Harold Glen CROSS (margin note: privately)
s/o Thomas (coppersmith) & Mary, 24 James Street
407 Wrexham: John;
438A Broughton: Catharine;
500B Holywell
GLENNEY 583 Chirk: 8 Aug 1869 bap/o Thomas Edward (b 24 Jul)
s/o Robert (railway policeman) & Elizabeth, Euston Road, King's Cross, London
GLENNIE 391
Colwyn: 31 Jul 1906 bur/o Mona aged 6 mo. of 19 Park Road, Colwyn Bay
20 Jun 1907 bur/o Elizabeth Jane aged 38 of 19 Park Road, Colwyn Bay
393 Wrexham: 8 Aug 1877 bur/o Lucy, aged 39, Hafod y Bwch
Glencross, parish in the County of Edinburgh, Scotland
GLENCROSS
GLANCROSS *580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
23 Jun 1886 bap/o John Benjamin HUGHES s/o
John (lab) & Grace Glancross, otp (Penybont)
GLENDA fem. clean and good
(Welsh) - Claremont
River Glenderamackin
Glenderaterra Beck
Glendinning in Westerkirk, Dumfriesshire
GLENDINNING
GLENDONING 455C Llanrwst:
463 Eglwysbach:
GLENDWR *370 Wrexham: Owen
Glendwr JONES
Misc:
1835: Bangor: Introduction: Bangor cathedral ...said to
have been consecrated about
the year 516; it suffered considerable damage by the hands of
Owen Glendwr, since which time it has been twice repaired ...
Machynlleth: Introduction ... In 1402 Owen Glendwr exercised the first
acts of
his sovereignty, having assembled a parliament here, and formally
accepted the crown of Wales ...
St. Asaph: Introduction ... the cathedral, founded about the
middle of the sixth
century ... the roof or upper part having been burned down by Owen
Glendwr, was, with the inside ornaments, repaired ... about 1490 ...
GLYNDWR
*314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
*380 Wrexham: 25 May 1902 bap/o Noah Glyndwr ROGERS (b 28 Feb)
s/o Edwin
(collier) & Charlotte, River Cottage, Llanharder?, S. Wales
*559B Rhosymedre: 5 Aug 1907 mar by Banns of Edward Thomas
GRIFFITHS (baker) ba/27 of Flint s/o Thomas GRIFFITHS dec.
& Charlotte Claudia
WILLIAMS sp/26 of Cefn d/o Aneurin Glyndwr WILLIAMS (baker)
*565A Esclusham: 7 Jul 1948 bur/o Glyndwr Wynn WILLIAMS, aged 25,
77 Langdale Avenue
GLENNEY, GLENNIE see GLEN
GLENYS fem. a variant form of
Glenda - Claremont
GLENIS *335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Glenis
EDWARDS
GLENYS *334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Glenys
EVANS
GLONEAS *25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 20 Sep 1737 bur/o Mary ROBERTS d/o Gloneas?
GLEVES see GLEAVE
GLEVY see GLEAVE
GLEW see CLOUGH
Glew's Hollow, Goole, East Riding of Yorkshire
GLEWSANDAM 467 Holywell: 9 May 1789 mar. by Banns of John ROGERS otp -/45 s/o John & Catharine
& Gwen JONES (x) otp -/45 d/o Isaac &
Margaret
Wits: Josph GLEWSANDAM,
Margaret WILLIAMS (x)
GLIDE OE glida, ME glede 'kite'
GLEED 441B Hope: Alice Mary, William;
GLIN see GLYN
Glinton, Northamptonshire
GLINTON
CLINTON *291 Llysfaen:
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
C53 Mary Ann
Florence CLINTON (wife of William C., 'Rockdene') d 8 Sep 1936 aged 53
also the above William C. CLINTON d 16 May 1960 aged 76
years
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton: Maltster: Jonathan
Clinton, Horse market
Skinner: Jonathan Clinton, Beast market
GLISON see GLASSON
GLITZ 189 Holywell:
GLOEFF see GLOVER
GLONEAS see GLENYS
da GLORIA *198 Mold:
GLORIA fem. glory
(Latin) - Claremont
*335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Gloria
Joy GIBSON;
*507A Betws yn Rhos
GLORY *537 Llanycil: 12 May 1716 mar/o Abraham HUGHES & Glory WILLIAMS
GLOVER
GLOEFF 304 Wrexham:
GLOVER 2 Llandegla: 9 Dec 1711 bap/o Rowland HUGHES (GLOVER)
base s/o Richard GLOVER & Martha HUGHES
(concubine)
30 Wrexham: Thomas;
44 Denbigh: Mary;
52 Holywell: Benjamin, Sarah, Sarah Jane;
151 Hanmer;
152 Hanmer;
157A Hanmer:
159 Holywell:
191A+E Ruabon:
195 Holywell: Benjamin, Mary Dennett, Sarah, William Hayward;
GLOVER contd
206A Hanmer:
238 Llangollen: 9 Oct 1770 bap/o Thomas (b 27 Sep) s/o Thomas
(farmer) & Anne, Llangollen Fechan
10 Apr 1771 bur/o Thomas c/o Thomas Llangollen Fechan
304 Wrexham:
342 Hawarden:
*364 Wrexham: Charles Glover SHENTON, John Glover SHENTON
370 Wrexham: Alfred, Ann Selina, Eliza, Frederick William, John
Charles, John
William;
372 Wrexham: Joseph;
383 Ruthin: 29 Nov 1629 bur/o Elizabeth d/o Robert;
*384 Wrexham: 6 Jan 1866 bur/o Ellen Glover SHONTON, aged 25,
Poplar Road
14 Dec 1867 bur/o Charles Glover SHENTON, aged 53, Poplar Road
16 Sep 1868 bur/o Frederick Glover SHENTON, infant, Poplar Road
384 Wrexham: 23 Jan 1865 bur/o Alfred, infant, Holt St.
10 Jul 1866 bur/o Frederick William, infant, Holt St.
388
Hawarden: 5 Mar 1662/63 bur/o Katherine w/o John, Ewloe
16 Mar 1662/63 bur/o John, Ewloe
11 Feb 1663/64 bur/o John, Pentrobin
393 Wrexham: 21
Jul 1880 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 86,
Holt St.
399 Wrexham: 10 Jan 1825 bap/o William s/o William Stanton (stone
mason) & Catherine, Street Draw
GLOVER contd
406 Wrexham: Angelina;
422p Hanmer: 25 Mar 1595 bap/o Cartyne d/o John ap John Glover
422 Hanmer: Edward, Hughe, Joan, John, Margery, Mawdlen, Rondell,
Rondle;
423 Hanmer: 3 Feb 1568/69 bur/o John (a little ch.) s/o John
4 Feb 1588/89 mar/o Willm ALLOTT & Alice GLOVER
30 Jul 1590 bur/o Rose w/o John
20 Jun 1594 bur/o Joan w/o Edward, Bettisfield
11 Apr 1595 bur/o Rondle s/o Hugh
424 Hanmer: 4 Mar 1631/32 bap/o John s/o Hugh
11 Nov 1638 bap/o Rebecka d/o John
425B Hanmer: Hugh, Hughe, John, Rose;
GLOVER contd
445 Wrexham: 25 Oct 1758 bur/o John (coachman), Acton
30 Jul
1760 bur/o Eliz CLERK (GLOVER)
base d/o Eliz CLERK & --------
GLOVER (poor)
459 Mold
486 Bistre
533B Overton
551A Hawarden:
22 Aug 1715 mar by Lic of John WILLIAMS & Abigail GLOVER
552B Wrexham: 30
Apr 1717 bap/o John (b 26) s/o John (grocer), High St.
C
Wrexham: 9 Jan 1723/24 mar/o Thomas GOUGH, Holywell & Hanna GLOVER
otp
D
Wrexham: George (sic - see bottom of page 206 in transcription)
6
Jul 1717 bur/o John c/o John (grocer), High St
8 Nov
1717 bur/o John (mercer), High St
553 Gresford: George;
559B Rhosymedre: Alice, Benjamin, Eliza;
GLOVER contd
562C Tallarn
Green: 11 Jan 1939 bur/o John, aged 75 years, Pandy Farm, Halghton
594 Gresford: 5 Jun 1910 bap/o Ralph Thomas (aged 2 yrs 7 mos)
s/o Henry (pit sinker) & Gertrude, Hillock Lane
596 Buckley: 27 Feb 1856 bap/o Alfred JONES (b 29 Jan)
s/o Samuel (foundryman) & Mary
(GLOVER) Wood Cottage, Ewloe Town
Misc: Gresford
MIs: Grave List 1920? Row No. 17
Shropshire 1828/9 Church
Stretton: Saddler; Edward Glover
Shiffnall: Attorney: William C. Glover, High st
Shrewsbury: Silversmith/jeweller/cutler & watch manufacturer:
John Glover, Wyle cop
Watch/clock maker (manufacturer from London),
John Glover, Wyle cop
GLOVOR 152 Hanmer:
GLOVOR see GLOVER
GLUBBS see CLUBB
GLUE see CLOUGH
GLUN see GLYN
GLUSDOE see GLASGOW
River Glyme, England
Glyn, Clwyd
GLYN masc. valley (Welsh) - Claremont
GLENN 303 Hawarden:
GLENNE 303 Hawarden:
Glin, Ireland
GLIN 169A Llanrhydd:
GLUN 257 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion:
GLYN 25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 13 Jul 1771 bur/o John (clockmaker) of Ruthin
*49 Holywell: 3 Jul 1835 bap/o Glyn William WILLIAMS s/o Edward
(collier) & Jane, Greenfield
118 Mold:
121 Mold:
233 Llanfwrog:
239 Llangar:
*334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Glyn
COOPER, Glyn SPEED
*353 Pentrobin: Glyn Samuel JONES, Howell Glyn JONES
*358
Holywell Town Cemetery MIs:
Thomas Glyn EVANS, Glyn JONES, Glyn ROBERTS
*375 Wrexham: 24 Jun 1877 bap/o Edward Glyn LEWIS s/o William Henry
(joiner) & Jane, Templars Avenue
*376 Pentrefoelas: 1 Aug 1900 bur/o Thomas Glyn ROBERTS aged 5 weeks of
Caegwyn
*384 Wrexham: 24 Oct 1870 bur/o Orleigh Glyn DENNIS, infant, Hafod y
Bwch
406 Wrexham: Margaret;
*412 Wrexham: 17 Oct 1857 bur/o Robert Glyn GRIFFITHS (loft man), aged
87, Chester St.
GLYN contd
505A Llanycil
538C Llangar
D Llangar
548 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
*556 Llangadwaladr: 8 Jan 1939 bur/o Glyn Roberts BRYAN, aged 18, 10 Tryler St., Salford
*561A Marchwiel: 25 Jan 1903 bap/o Glyn Ivor HUGHES s/o John James
(farmer) & Mary, Top House Farm
*565A Esclusham: 14 Nov 1903 bur/o Howel Glyn JONES, aged 5 mths, Ruabon Road
30 Jan 1939 bur/o David Glyn JONES, aged 15, Celmar Grove, Rhostyllen
Misc:
Gresford MIs: Roger Glyn WILLIAMS
GLYN contd
GLYNN 257
Llandrillo yn Edeirnion:
258C Llansanffraid Glyndyfrdwy:
267 Ruthin:
*268 Wrexham:
304 Wrexham:
*334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:Joseph Glynn
HU/ODSON
*381 Llangollen: 19 Dec 1901 bap/o Frank Glynn JAGGER (b 24 Sep
s/o
Frank Herbert (solicitor) & Jessie, Brynderwen
415A Northop: 26 Oct 1800 mar. by Lic. of (Mr) Charles GLYNN ba. of
Mold & (Miss) Maria JONES sp. otp
Wits: James WEBSTER, Mary WEBSTER
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Sarah;
469 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
526A Llanfair Talhearn
548 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
*565A Esclusham:
11 Apr 1921 bur/o John Glynn JONES, aged 17 mths, 130 Ruabon Road,
Rhostyllen
*588 Gwersyllt:
4 Aug 1909 bap/o Percy Glynn EDWARDS s/o Joseph (collier) &
Margaret, Summerhill
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Bangor: Introduction: .. The principal charities of Bangor are
a free grammar school,
founded and endowed by Dr. Jeffery Glynn, in 1557;
...
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): William
1606
GLYN contd
GLYNNE
16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
Sir John, Mary, Lady Mary, Rev'd Sir
Stephen, Sir Stephen
Richard, Sir
Stephen;
18 Hawarden: 15 Feb 1812 bap/o Catharine (b 6 Jan)
d/o Stephen Richard (Bart.) & (The Hon.
Lady) Mary (NEVILLE)
13 Sep 1814
bap/o Mary (b 22 Jul 1813)
d/o Stephen Richard (Gent., Bart.)
& Mary (NEVILLE - 2nd d/o
Rev'd Ld BRA BROOKE), Hawarden Castle
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
(mentioned on 'Seal' page)
Henry; Lady Mary (nee GRENVILLE) mother of Mrs. Gladstone.
32 Hawarden: Anne, Sir John;
40 Hawarden: Catherine, Gertrude Jessy, Henry, Hnery, Honora, Lavinia,
Mary;
*51
Holywell:
76A Mold:
*117 Mold:
257 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion:
*268 Wrexham:
293 Hawarden:
*294 Mold: Arthur Glynne JONES
*298+298 Hawarden:
GLYN / GLYNNE contd
302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
311 Hawarden:
319+319 Hawarden:
*324 Llysfaen:
*333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Robert Glynne GEORGE
344 Mold:
347 Hawarden:
*353 Pentrobin: Glynne WILCOCK
*376 Pentrefoelas: 3 Jun 1894 (Sunday) bap/o Howard Glynne WILLIAMS s/o
Griffith (clerk in Holy Orders -
Incumbent of this Parish) & Edith, The Vicarage
GLYN / GLYNNE contd
*380 Wrexham: 3 Sep 1905 bap/o James Glynne EVANS (b 8 Jul)
s/o James Holland (police constable) & Elizabeth, 58 Victoria Road
387 Hawarden: Rectors
in Hawarden: 1726-1728 Rev. Francis GLYNNE
1770-1780 Rev. Stephen GLYNNE
1834- Rev. Henry GLYNNE
390 Bangor-0n-Dee: 28 Jan 1681/82 bap/o Robert s/o William &
--------
2 Feb 1683/84 bap/o Mary d/o William & ---------
394 Clocaenog: 29 Apr 1753 bur/o Marg't (Gent's wd.)
421 Hope: 15 Mar 1751/52 bap/o Francis d/o (Sir, Bart) John &
(Lady) Honora, Rhyd-dyn
440A,B Hawarden
466 Hawarden
469 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
GLYN / GLYNNE contd
484 Hawarden
*535 Buckley
548 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
*588 Gwersyllt: 27 Mar 1910 bap/o Allan Glynne GRIFFITHS
s/o Allen (Clerk) & Evalyn, New Inn, Cefn y Bedd
*595 Gresford:
16 Sep 1906 bap/o Glynne WILLIAMS s/o William (bricklayer) & Hannah
Misc:
North
Wales 1835 Flint:
Introduction: ... returns one member to parliament: the present
representative
(elected in January 1835) is Sir Stephen Richard Glynne, Bart....
Hawarden & King's Ferry: Lady Glynne
The Hon. and Rev. Henry Glynne, Rectory
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John Conway, Esq.,
Kermincham 1790
Sir John, Bart, Broadlane, Aug 1832 (1st grant 1812)
Sir William, 1621
GLYNDWR see GLENDWR
GLYNN(E)
see GLYN
y go: smith (560p)
GO see GOUGH
GO...... 474A Gresford
Goadby, Leicestershire
GOADBY
GODBOYS 267 Ruthin:
GOODBOYS 383 Ruthin: 25 Oct 1614 bur/o
Margaret;
GOAL see COLE
GOALEN see GOLLINS
GOBAETH see GOBAITH
GOBAITH 'hope' (Welsh)
GOBAETH *437 Ruabon: 26 Mar 1698 bap/o Edward EDWARDS s/o William & Gobaeth
GOBAITH *307 Ruabon:
*437
Ruabon: 26 Apr 1694 bap/o John EDWARD s/o William & Gobaith
11
Jun 1703 bap/o Anne EDWARDS d/o William & Gobaith, Dyninlle
Uchaf
GOBETH *437 Ruabon: 17 Mar 1695/96 bap/o Mary EDWARDS d/o William & Gobeth
11 Feb
1700/01 bap/o Richard EDWARDS s/o William (lab) & Gobeth, Dyninlle
Uchaf
GOBETHE *437 Ruabon: 5 Mar 1690/91 bap/o Simon EDWARDS s/o William & Gobethe
GOBB see GUPPY
GOBERN see GOLDBORNE
GOBETH(E) see GOBAITH
GOBIM, GOBORN, GOBWRN see GOLDBORNE
GOCENT see GODSON
GOCH, GOCHE see GOUGH
GODBOYS see GOADBY
GODDARD
GATHROT 445 Wrexham: 2 Mar 1776 bur/o Eliz base d/o Eliz., The Furnest
GODDARD
39 Halkyn:
25 Jun 1826 bap/o James s/o Joseph
(miner) & Mary (WILLIAMS), of Llan
75 Marchwiel: 1 Apr 1782 John GODDARD & Thomas PALIN wits. at mar
by Lic of
James DAVIES ba. otp & Ann PALIN (x) sp. otp
233 Llanfwrog: 12 Nov 1757 Jos GODDARD & Edward CLUBB wits at
mar by Lic of
381 Llangollen: 27 Oct 1889 bap/o George (b 28 Aug) s/o Philip
(gamekeeper) & Isabella, Eglwyseg Bank
William GRIFFITHS (x) ba. otp & Elizabeth PARRY (x) sp. otp
493 Llantysilio
Misc: North Wales 1835 Carnarvon: Thos Goddard, esq., North Penrallt
Custom House, near the Quay: Joseph Goddard, collector
Holyhead: Agent for the government steam packets:
Norris Matthew Goddard, Watkin street
Machynlleth: T. H. Goddard, esq., Dolguog
GODDART 39 Halkyn: 26 Dec 1824 bap/o Anne d/o
Joseph (miner) & Mary (WILLIAMS), Llan
26 Aug 1828 bap/o Thomas s/o Joseph & Mary (WILLIAMS), Llan
10 Jul 1831 bap/o Jane d/o Joseph (miner) & Mary (WILLIAMS), Foel y
Creiau
24 May 1836 bap/o Sarah d/o Joseph (miner) & Mary (WILLIAMS), Lygan
Ucha
28 May 1836 bur/o Sarah aged 1 day d/o Joseph & Mary (WILLIAMS),
Moel y Creiau
GODDE see GO0D
GODDEN, GODDING see GOODWIN
GODEFFREY,
GODFFREY, GOGFRAY see GODFREY
GODEN see GOODWIN
GODERICK see RODERICK
GODFREY
GODEFFREY 216*B Erbistock:
*374 Wrexham: 26 Feb 1850 bap/o Benjamin Godeffrey BRANCKER
s/o William
(Gentleman) & Helene, Llwy Onn
GODFFREY 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
*295 Mold:
458 Mold
*459 Mold
GODFREY 3 Llangollen: 9 Dec 1782 bap/o John Godfrey EBBRELL (b 3)
s/o John (gardener) & Hannah (GODFREY), Llangollen Fawr
*7 Llanferres: Godfrey TUDOR
*10 Overton: 16 Jul 1781 Godfrey LLOYD & W WARD wits at mar by Lic of
Richd POWELL (militiaman) & Ann PIERCE
(sig. PEAIRCE) both otp
23 Dec 1816 Godfrey KELSALL
& Mary KELSALL wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas
WILLIAMS & Sarah KELSALL both otp
*12 Llangollen: Godfrey EDWARDS, Godfrey EVANS
17 Llanarmon yn Ial (Baps & Bur 1683-1743 Mar 1676-1743) Vol 1
..., Ann, David, Evan, John Edward;
*36 Llangwm: Godfrey ROGERS
*39 Halkyn: Godfrey GOODMAN
*53
Wrexham: 30 Jul 1809 bap/o Mary LLOYD (b 25) d/o Godfrey (lab) &
Mary, Llanarmon
12 Aug 1809 bap/o John TUDOR (b 28 Jul) s/o Godfrey
(farmer) & Elizabeth, Hope
*77 Bryneglwys: 24 Mar 1758 bap/o Godfrey LLOYD s/o Robt & Mary
13 Nov 1773 bap/o Godfrey LLOYD s/o John & Mary, Ty yn y Pistill
4 Jul 1792 bap/o Robert Godfrey JONES (b 29 Jun) s/o Robert & Diana
(ROBERTS) Pentref
*83 Ruthin: 23 Apr 1753 bur/o Godfrey HACKMAN (corvicer)
*86 Derwen: 20 Aug 1755 bap/o Godfrey ROBERTS s/o Robert & Magdalen
*96 Gyffylliog 12 Feb 1769 bap/o Mary EDWARDS (ROBERTS)
base d/o
Godfrey ROBERTS (shopkeeper in Ruthin) & Jane EDWARDS
*97 Llanfwrog:
*99 Llantysilio: 9 Mar 1777 bap/o Godfrey TUDER s/o Henry & Margaret, Maesyrychen
GODFREY contd
*141 Llangwm:
166 Cilcain:
169*A Llanrhydd:
*281 Llangystennin:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
332 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Richard
Eward;
370 Wrexham: Charles Henry, Emily, Rumley Charles, Rumley Frederick;
383 Ruthin: 19 Sep 1624 bur/o Katherine;
388 Hawarden: 27 Jul 1661 bur/o William (ch) of Broad Lane
GODFREY contd
415C Northop: 16 Apr 1771 bur/o Catherine, of W.
*459 Mold
493 Llantysilio
504B Llannefydd
GODFRY *86 Derwen: 20 Oct 1734 bap/o Godfry
ROBERTS s/o John & Elin, Ty Cerrig
GODPHREY *459 Mold
GOGFRAY
*194 Halkyn:
GORTFREY *372 Wrexham: Gortfrey VAUGHAN
GODFRY see GODFREY
GODIVA fem 'gift of God' OE
GOODIVA *552B Wrexham: 19 Jun 1725 bap/o Goodiva ROGERS
(alias OWENS) (b 18)
d/o Samuell (taylor) of Wrexham Abbott
GODKIN
GODKIN 559A Rhosymedre: 20 Nov 1912 bap/o John Edward (b17 Jun 1911) -/o John Dodson & Lizzie Ann, Crane
GOODWIN possibly see also
GODLOP see GOODLEIGH
GODLY see GOODLEIGH
GODOLFEN, GODOLFIN, GODOLPHEN see GODOLPHIN
GODOLPHIN
GODOLFEN 209B Llangedwyn: 12 Jan 1678/79 bap/o Mary
d/o Sydney (Armiger)
GODOLFIN 209B Llangedwyn: Elinor, Sydney;
GODOLPHEN 209C Llangedwyn: Hugh, Modlen;
GODOLPHIN *213 Llangollen:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
Godolphin Cross, Cornwall
GYDOLPHEN 209B Llangedwyn: Penelope, Susan, Sydney;
GODRE see
COTTERELL
GODPHREY see GODFREY
GODSAL see GODSALL
GODSALL
GODSAL 356 Ruabon: Priscilla;
GODSALL 356 Ruabon: Richard;
GODSELL 356 Ruabon: Mary;
GODSELL see GODSALL
GODSON
GOODSON 379 Wrexham: 24 Nov 1901 bap/o
Frank Randolf (b 26 Apr)
s/o Frank (inland revenue officer - deceased) & Kathleen, Luitaine,
Beechley Road
404 Wrexham: Frank;
GOCENT
400 Wrexham: 31 Aug 1829 Susanna GOCENT (x) & Watkin SHEFTON (x)
wits. at mar. (wcof) of
Richard SAVAGE (weaver) ba. & Jane DAVIES (x) sp., both otp
GODWALLAD see CADWALADR
GODWIN see GOODWIN
GOE see GOUGH
GOEDEN see GORDON
GOERG see GEORGE
Goetre,
Gwent
GOETRE
GETTER 27 Llanarmon yn Ial:
GOEY, GOF, GOFF see GOUGH
GOFFAMS see KYFFIN
GOFFE(TH) see GOUGH
GOFFIE, GOFFIELD see GOUGH
GOFFS see GOUGH
GOFSIDGE see GORSTAGE
GOGAN see GEOGHEGAN
GOGE see GOUGH
Gogerddan, Cardiganshire
The Goggin, Shropshire
GOGGIN(S) see COGAN
GOGH, GOGHE
see
GOUGH
gogr = sieve, riddle
gogrwr (occupation: provender) 127A Mold:
459 Mold
GOLAGHAN see CALLAGHAN
GOLBBORN, GOLBORN(E), GOLBOURN(E), GOLBURN, GOLBURNE see GOLDBORNE
GOLD
GOLD 76 Mold: 8 May
1805 bap/o Anne HOLLAND (b 29 Apr) d/o Saml & Mary (GOLD)
25 Dec 1802 bap/o William HOLLAND (b 16 Nov) s/o Saml & Mary (d/o
George & Mary GOLD)
81 Hope:
26 Mar 1809 bap/o James WOODS (b.7)
s/o George & Mary (GOLD, Little Town, Worcs), of Caergwrle
304 Wrexham: 18 Mar
1748 bur/o Catherine, wid, Wrexham Regis
25 Feb 1753 bap/o Edward (b 18) s/o Edward (baker) & -----, Wrexham
Regis
425B Hanmer: Isabell;
*474B Gresford
*586 Llantysilio: 26 Apr 1894 bap/o Margaret
Gold LITTLEJOHNS
d/o James (stone cutter) & Margaret, Coed
Ierfyn
*594 Gresford: 16 Aug 1903 bap/o Freda CARR
d/o William Thomas (railway relief man) & Minnie
Gold, SHREWSBUR Y
GOLDER 599 Hope: 30 Dec 1867 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 55, Rhos y Braw
Goldor, Oxfordshire
GONDE 83
Ruthin: 13 Dec 1765 bur/o Dorothy w/o Thos (apothecary)
GOOLD 129 Treuddyn: 26 Aug 1716 mar/o Arthur GOOLD & Dorothy
GRIFFITH
GOUDE 68
Ruabon: 3 Sep 1821 bur/o Thomas
Watkin, Esq., aged 46, Plasmadog
83 Ruthin: 30 Jan 1768 bur/o Thomas (apothecary)
366 Wrexham: 27 Sep 1829 bap/o Robert s/o Benjamin (farmer) &
Margaret, Acton
6 May 1832 bap/o Thomas s/o Benjamin (farmer) & Margaret, Acton
GOLD contd
GOULD 30 Wrexham:
Church Warden 1759-1760 Edward;
5 Sep 1774 bap/o Ann (b 23 Aug) base d/o Edward (baker) & ----,
Wrexham Regis
*289
Gwernaffield: 22 Apr 1860 bap/o Laura Jane Elizabeth PUGHE
d/o George R. Gould (clergyman) & Elizabeth R., Maesgarmon
304 Wrexham: 31 Mar 1751 bap/o Elisabeth (b 23) d/o Edward (baker)
& -----, Wrexham Regis
348 Wrexham: 11 Feb 1777 Edward GOULD & Wm COLLINS wits. at mar. by
Banns of
Thomas COLLINS (glaziare) & Mary PARRY both otp
353 Pentrobin: 8 Jun 1898 bur/o Sarah aged 79, Little Mountain
12 Mar 1997 bur/o Kiti aged 64 and Roy aged 67 of 15 Park Crescent,
Penyffordd
393 Wrexham: 26 Jun 1878 bur/o Jane, aged 37, Nelson St.
GOLD / GOULD contd
400 Wrexham: 27 Jan 1828 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Thomas GOULD (lab) wdr. & Elizabeth JONES sp., both otp
Wits: James HASTING, Elizabeth FLEMINGS (x)
405 Wrexham: Charles, George, Hugh, Julia, William;
407 Wrexham: William;
417 Wrexham: Edward;
422 Hanmer: 29 May 1579 bap/o Catryne ------ (GOULD) base d/o Thomas
GOULD & ------
20 Jul 1579 bap/o Elenour d/o John
23 Feb 1580/81 bap/o Catryne d/o John
24 Jan 1584/85 bap/o Joan d/o John
423 Hanmer: 13 Oct 1579 mar/o Thomas GOULD & Gwen TUDDOR
29 Apr 1580 bur/o Thomas
22 Sep 1585 bur/o John s/o Thomas
11 Sep 1587 bur/o Margery (wid)
425B Hanmer: Gwen, Joan, John, Thomas;
445 Wrexham: Ann, Edw, Edward, Edwd, Eliz, Susana;
GOLD / GOULD contd
533A Overton
564C Brynford: Annie Elizabeth, Ellen, John;
586 Llantysilio: 2 Dec 1858 bap/o Elizabeth Ellen
d/o Richard James (Gent.) & Mary Anne, Tynypistile
25 Mar
1861 bap/o Clara Marian d/o Richard Savours (Gent) & Mary Anne,
Tynypistill
598 Hope: 6 Apr
1902 bap/o Florence & Jessie c/o Herbert (lab) & Rachel, Caeau
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Beaumaris: Hair dresser &/or perfumer: William
Kent Gould,
Townend
Welchpool: George Gould, esq., Golfa
GOLD contd
GOULDER 189 Holywell: 5 Aug 1800 bap/o Ann d/o John & Ann
Goldborne, Greater Manchester
GOLDBORNE
GILBORNE 310 Gresford: John;
GOBERN 30 Wrexham: John, Richard, William;
GOBIM 445 Wrexham: 31 Jan 1776 bur/o ----------- JONES (alias GOBIM) (portar) (poor)
GOBORN 307 Ruabon:
552B
Wrexham: 7 Dec 1724 bap/o William (b 21 Nov) s/o Joseph (yeoman),
Abenbury
GOBWRN 514 Corwen
GOLBBORN 201 Wrexham:
GOLBORN 30 Wrexham: Hugh, Richard;
201 Wrexham:
501 Northop
552B Wrexham: 11 Mar 1722/23 bap/o John (b 8) s/o Joseph (yeoman),
Abenbury
JONES-GOLBORNE
16 Hawarden: 10 Apr 1819 bur/o
John JONES-GOLBORNE (Gent.), aged 44, Cam yr Alyn, Gresford
GOLBORNE 133A Holt:
410 Wrexham: Henry;
GOLBOURN 156A Hanmer:
201 Wrexham:
268 Wrexham:
347 Hawarden: James, Mary;
GOLBOURNE 53 Wrexham: 25 Dec 1811 bur/o
Elizabeth (widow) aged 74
347 Hawarden: J., James, Jane, Margaret, Margt;
425B Hanmer: William;
Golbourne Bellow, Cheshire
GOLBURN 552B Wrexham: 27 Jun 1721 bap/o Mary (b 11) d/o Joseph (yeoman), Abenbury
GOLBURNE 425B Hanmer: Margaret, Margery;
GOLDBOURN 37 Worthenbury: John;
206B Hanmer:
GOLDBURN 410 Wrexham: John;
GOLDBORNE contd
GOUBORN 138B Wrexham:
GOULBORN 53 Wrexham: 22 Feb 1807 bap/o
Elizabeth (b 25 Jul) d/o William (butcher) & Jane
63A Holt:
167A Gresford:
411 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
482 Hawarden
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Mount Street: Mary
15 Fem. Servt. born in County
Beast Market: Jno. 41
Gardener not born in County
Jane
40
born in County
Thomas
21
not born in County
Ellis
13
born in County
Edward
1
born in County
GOULBORNE 53 Wrexham: 15 apr 1806 bur/o
Richard, Wrexham Regis
245*A Llanrhydd:
412 Wrexham: 16 Feb 1857 bur/o Mary, aged 68, Chester St.
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Chester Street: Hugh
70 Innkeeper born in County
Mary
50
born I.
GOLDBORNE contd
GOULBOURN 138A Wrexham:
348 Wrexham:
*370 Wrexham: Thomas Goulbourn HUGHES
370 Wrexham: Ellis, John Alfred, Sarah;
405 Wrexham: Edward, Llewelyn, Mary;
410 Wrexham: William;
474A Gresford
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Wrexham:
Retailer of beer: Hugh Goulbourn, Chester st
GOULBOURNE 351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Mary;
363 Wrexham: Annie, John, Sarah Jane;
364 Wrexham: Hugh;
370 Wrexham: Catherine Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellis, Jane, Sarah;
*404 Wrexham: 18 May 1897 bur/o Harold Goulbourne McCARTHY, aged 4
years, Guildhall
404 Wrexham: Catherine;
405 Wrexham: Annie, Edward, Ethel Beatrice, John, Louisa, Mary;
410 Wrexham: Jane;
466 Hawarden
GOLDBORNE contd
GOULBRON 422 Hanmer: 5 Dec 1564 bap/o Edward GOULBRON alias LATTE s/o
William & Joan
GOULDBOURNE 317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial
Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
1) Harriett
GOULDBOURNE d 1836 aged 5 years
2) Ann GOULDBOURNE d 1838 aged 41 years
3) John
GOULDBOURNE d 1863 aged 63 years
----- d 1834 aged 41 years
------ d Feb 1865 aged 63 years
GOWBORN 422 Hanmer: 13 Feb 1574/75 bap/o
Margaret d/o Willm
GOWBORNE 422 Hanmer: Joan, Raphe, Richard,
Thomas, Willm;
423 Hanmer: 28 Apr 1571 bur/o Joan w/o Willm
21 Jul 1571 mar/o Willm GOWBORNE & Joan LIGHE
30 Apr 1578 bur/o Joan w/o Willm
GOWBRON 422 Hanmer: 26 Feb 1571/72 bap/o Willm
s/o Willm & Joan
GOLDBOURN, GOLDBURN see GOLDBORNE
GOLDEN,see GOODWIN
GOLDER see GOLD
Stoke Golding, Leicestershire
Golding, Shropshire
GOLDING
GOLDING 75 Marchwiel:
163A Ruabon:
194 Halkyn:
267 Ruthin:
304 Wrexham:
383 Ruthin: 3 Apr 1643 bur/o William s/o Henry;
393 Wrexham: 16 Feb 1876 bur/o Elizabeth, infant, Vicarage Hill
401 Wrexham: Edward;
416 Ruabon: 6 Jun 1892 mar. by Banns of
Robert ELLIS (lab) ba/47 of Newbridge s/o Cadwalader ELLIS (farmer)
& Margaret GOLDING (x) wid/44 of Newbridge d/o Robert MORRIS
(collier)
12 Jun 1905 mar. by Banns of
Thomas Charles DAVIES (butcher) ba/33 of Cefn
s/o Thomas DAVIES (road
surveyor)
& Mary Ann GOLDING sp/33 of Newbridge d/o Peter GOLDING (dec.
soldier)
GOLDING contd
*561A Marchwiel: 14 May 1862 bap/o Thomas Golding WILLIAMS s/o
John (farmer) & Ann, Pen y Fron
561C Marchwiel: 14 Feb 1870 bur/o Edward, aged 77, Eyton
GOULDING possibly see also, under GOODWIN
GOLDMAN 379 Wrexham: 21 Jul
1899 bap/o Gertrude (b 28 Jun) d/o Edward (lab) & Mary, Bryn estin
Cottage, Rhosnessney
Goldmire Beck
GOLDONA 304 Wrexham:
Goldsborough, nr Harrogate & nr Whitby, North Yorkshire
GOLDSBOROUGH
GOLDSBRO Misc: North Wales 1835
Welchpool:
Rev.
Thomas
Goldsbro, Severn st
Gentleman's boarding school: Rev. Thomas Goldsbro, Severn st
GOULBOROUGH 157B Hanmer:
GOLDSBRO see GOLDSBOROUGH
GOLDSMITH 304 Wrexham:
334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Beryl, John James;
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Harriet,
Oliver;
392 Gresford: 12 Feb 1726/27 mar/o (Mr) Wm. WMS, Hope
& Eliz. GOLDSMITH of Chester
552D
Wrexham: 30 Sep 1704 bur/o Ursulah w/o (Mr) George, Wrexham Regis
GOLDSON see GOLDSTONE
Goldstone, Kent; Salop;
GOLDSTONE
GOLDSON 415C Northop: 12 Aug 1750 bur/o (Mrs)
Jane, of Chester
GOULDSEN 504A Llannefydd
GULSTON 552D Wrexham: 3 Oct 1707 bur/o Mary GULSTON
(alias RUSSELL)
wife of (Mr) Solomon RUSSELL of Lwyn y Knotie
16 Feb 1707/08 bur/o William GULSTON
s/o (Madam) Mary of
Lwyn y Knottie, Gr. Psh
GUSTON 552*B Wrexham: 3 Oct 1707 bap/o William Guston RUSSELL (b 23)
s/o (Mr) Solomon of Llwyn Knottea
Goldthorpe, Barnsley, S. Yorkshire
GOLDTHORPE
GOULDTHORPE 405 Wrexham: Frank, Harry Porter,
Mary;
GOLEYBRYD see COLLINGBRIDGE
GOLIATH
GOLIAH *316 Flint: 26 Jul 1770 bur/o Goliah
JONES, infant
GOLIGHTLY
553 Gresford: Margaret, Richard;
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
C206 John Golightly BOYDELL b
-- Sep 1845 d 1 Aug 1873
C224 Richard Golightly BOYDELL b 23 May 1847 d 19 Apr 1896
B179 Ann GOLIGHTLY (d/o the
late Richard, Esq.) d 1 Apr 1861 aged 48 years
also Anne
(relict of Richard, Esq. of Rossett) d 8 Jan 1862 aged 64 years
595 Gresford: 19 Feb 1838 bap/o Margaret Mary Anne BOYDELL (b 22
Feb)
d/o John (Gent.) & Lucy
Georgina (GOLIGHTLY) Llay
2 Apr
1840 bap/o Thomas BOYDELL (b 30 Mar)
s/o John (Gent.) & Lucy
Georgiana (GOLIGHTLY) Llay
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Richard, Esq.,
Rossett
1855
GOLING see GOLLINS
GOLLAR see COLE
GOLLIN, GOLLING(E), GOLLINGS see GOLLINS
GOLLINS
COLLIN see also
GOALEN 401 Wrexham: Tho's;
Golan, Gwynedd
Goleen, Ireland
GOLING 48 Worthenbury:
gollan (Cornish) ' hazel tree'
GOLLIN 306 Holywell:
GOLLING 156B Hanmer:
306 Holywell:
489 Marchwiel
GOLLINGE 307 Ruabon:
GOLLINGS 47 Worthenbury:
307 Ruabo:
GOLLINS 21 Holt: 31 Mar 1666 bap/o Thomas s/o -----, otp
172 Holt:
304 Wrexham:
307 Ruabon:
GOLLION 137 Northop:
The Golly,
Clwyd
GOLLY 21 Holt: 5 Feb 1700/01 bur/o ------ child of John
GOLLYNS 435 Gresford: Charles;
GOLYN 30 Wrexham: John, William;
GOLLION see GOLLINS
GOLLOGHAN see CALLAGHAN
GOLLOGHER see GALLAGHER
GOLLY,
GOLLYNS, GOLYN see GOLLINS
GOMER
BUNNOW 411 Wrexham: 10 May 1836 bur/o Mary,
infant, Poor House
(in this register could be for GUMMOW or BURROWS)
GOMER *42 Holywell: 1 May 1823 bur/o Gomer WILLIAMS, aged 2, Stockyn
*53 Wrexham: 13 Dec 1806 bap/o Gomer JONES (b 1) s/o Evan (drovier)
& Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
*57 Ruabon: Gomer DAVIES, Gomer JONES
*123 Ruabon:
*186 St. Asaph:
*249 Minera:
*291 Llysfaen:
*292 Rhosymedre:
*315 Ruabon:
*351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Gomer Jesse JONES
*356 Ruabon: Gomer ROBERTS
*358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: James Gomer JONES d. 1964 aged 68
*361 Llangollen: 7 Dec 1862 Baptism of William Gomer JONES (born
2nd November)
s/o Evan (manager at the Berwyn tunnel) & Emma, of
Cilymediw
*363 Wrexham: Gomer Trevor JONES, Gomer ROBERTS
*365 Wrexham: Gomer ROWLANDS
*369 Llangollen: Gomer VALENTINE
GOMER contd
*370: Wrexham 11 Nov 1855 bap/o Robert JONES s/o Gomer (postman in Bry)
& Mary, Holt street
31 Dec 1858 bap/o Elizabeth JONES d/o Gomer lab) & Jane of PV
6 Mar 1861 bap/o William JONES s/o Gomer (lab) & Jane of PV
2 Jul 1862 bap/o Thomas JONES s/o Gomer (lab) & Jane, of Isle of
Man
*371 Llangollen: 15 Aug 1865 mar. by Banns of Gomer VALANTINE (x)
(collier) ba/21 otp s/o John (collier)
& Winefred JONES (x) sp/20 otp d/o Robert (lab)
*374 Wrexham: 24 Feb 1837 bap/o Gomer JONES s/o Willliam (butcher)
& Anne, Penybryn
10 Nov 1844 bap/o Gomer DAVIES s/o Hugh (joiner) & Mary, Wrexham
Regis
27 Aug 1848 bap/o James JONES s/o Gomer (book binder) & Mary,
Lambpit Street
29 Sep 1850 bap/o Louisa JONES
d/o Gomer *(portman) & Mary, Wrexham
Abbot (*?postman)
*384 Wrexham 2 Apr 1870 bur/o Gomer Jesse JONES, aged 3, Brook St.
*385 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr: 12 Oct 1900 bur/o Gomer ROBERTS, aged 55,
Ty issa, Llanfihangel
*401 Wrexham: 10 Apr 1837 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Gomer JONES (x) &
Mary ROBERTS (x), both otp
Wits: Thomas BOUGH, Rebecca JONES (x)
*427 Ruabon: 10 Jun 1837 bur/o Gomer ROBERTS, aged 1, Rhosymedre
5 May 1838 bur/o Gomer
NICHOLAS, infant
14 Jun 1845 bur/o Gomer Rhydderch ROBERTS, aged 3 years, Plas Isaf
*493 Llantysilio
GOMErR contd
*568 Brymbo 3
Jul 1898 bur/o Gomer WILLIAMS, aged 49, otp (4 Offa Villa)
*580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
26 May 1898 bap/o Esme Hunt JONES d/o Alfred Gomer (clerk) &
Judith, otp (Tyn-y-Pystyll)
*588 Gwersyllt: 5 Nov
1890 bap/o Robert William ELWIN
s/o John Gomer (banksman) & Clara
Jane, Wheatsheaf
25 May 1902 bap/o Gomer Eaton JONES (b 27 Mar)
s/o Edward George (collier) & Mary Emily, Park
View Terrace, Summerhill
17 Jan 1906 bap/o Gomer LOUNDS s/o James (collier)
& Hannah, Summerhill
*598 Hope: 10 Aug 1873
bap/o John Gomer JONES s/o Edward (mason) & Mary, Carregyty
17 Jul 1892 bap/o John
Gomer JONES s/o Edward William & Hannah, Cerrigyty
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Pentreffelin: Gomer JONES
5 born in County
Abbott Street: Gomer JONES 7 born in County
Madeira Hill: Gomer ROBERTS 6 born in County
GOMER contd
GUMAN 351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
Ruthin Road Cemetery, Wrexham:
No. 244: William Henry.
(no other
details)
(see also
351 under GUMMOW below)
GUMMER 440C Hawarden:
GUMMEW 370 Wrexham: 8 Aug
1865 bap/o Edward CAPPER (GUMMEW)
s/o Henry GUMMEW
(painter) of Wrexham, & Ann CAPPER of Holt St.
GUMMON 356
Ruabon: 2 Jul 1853 Burial of
William aged 63
26 Nov 1853 Burial of Agnes aged 53
GUMMOW
57 Ruabon: 30 Aug 1826 bap/o Jane d/o William (architect) &
Elizabeth
123 Ruabon: 14 Jul 1829 bap/o Benjamin William s/o Benjamin (architect)
& Agnes
19 Aug 1829 bap/o Charles s/o William (builder) & Elizabeth
16 Sep 1830 bap/o Agnes d/o Benjamin (architect) & Agnes
4 Nov 1831 bap/o Caroline d/o William (architect) & Elizabeth
30 Jan 1832 bap/o Sophia d/o Benjamin (architect) & Agnes
3 Sep 1834 bap/o Joseph Michael s/o Benjamin (architect) & Agnes
17 Sep 1834 bap/o William (born 22 Aug) s/o William (architect) &
Elizabeth
9 May 1836 bap/o Julia d/o Benjamin (architect) & Agnes
7 Apr 1838 bap/o Mary d/o Benjamin (architect) & Agnes
163
Ruabon: 18 Dec 1827 mar/o Benjamin GUMMOW & Agnes HAYNES both
otp by Lic
Wits: Thos. HAYNES, Ann HAYNES
165 Ruabon: 3 Oct 1819 mar/o Hugh JONES of
Llangollen
by Lic
Elizabeth HAYNES otp (with consent of parents)
Wits: Agnes HAYNES, John EDWARDS, M.A. GUMMOW?, Rich HAYNES
317 MIs Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, Wrexham:
No. 620: Michael Gummow (husb/o Sarah, builder) born Jan 24th 1802 died
May 21st 1876
James Reynolds Gummow (s/o Michael & Sarah) born Jan 24th 1826 died
Feb 23rd 1877
Mary Ann Edwards (d/o Michael & Sarah Gummow) born Aug 18th 1831
died Sept 8th 1879
Sarah Gummow (w/o Michael) born Jan 19th 1800 died Oct 13th 1884
GOMER / GUMMOW contd
351 (see also 351 under GUMAN above)
MIs Ruthin Road Cemetery, Wrexham
No. 30: W. H. Gummow (builder) died 1832.
No. 129: William Henry Gummow (builder) died June 10th 1832 aged 39
years.
(Occasionally when inscriptions are being transcribed areas overlap and
we get duplicate ones (almost!) for the same stone)
356 Ruabon: 13 Dec 1875 Burial of Charles aged 46 of Acrefair
366 Wrexham: 21 Feb 1826 bap/o James Reynards s/o Micheal (joiner)
& Sarah,
Penybryn
25 Apr 1828 bap/o William Frederick s/o Michael (builder) & Sarah,
Pen y bryn
21 Sep 1831 bap/o Mary Ann d/o Michael (builder) &
Sarah, Wrexham Regis
374 Wrexham: 22 Jul 1836 bap/o George Edwin s/o Michael (builder) &
Sarah, Wrexham Fechan
400 Wrexham: 3 Jul 1826 W. H. GUMMOW & J. COWPER wits. at mar. by
Banns of
Edward MULLARD (smith) wdr. & Mary GRIFFITHS (x) wid., both otp
404 Wrexham: 5 Nov 1897 bur/o Michael Henry, aged 67, 6 Trevor St.
GOMER / GUMMOW contd
*410 Wrexham: 21 Aug 1826 bur/o Gummow JONES, aged 1, Brook Street
410 Wrexham: 15 Apr 1831 bur/o Ann, aged 67, Penybryn
15 Jun 1832 bur/o Will'm H. (builder) aged 38, Penybryn
411
Wrexham: 4 Aug 1834 bur/o George, aged 3 weeks, Salop Street
9 Aug 1836 bur/o George Henry, infant, Salop Street
427 Ruabon: 23 Apr 1835 bur/o William, infant
13
May 1835 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 42
15 Jun 1835 bur/o Joseph,
infant
12 May 1836 bur/o Julia, infant
18 Mar
1844 bur/o Benjamin, aged 78
Misc:
North
Wales 1835 Ruabon: Architect: Benjamin Gummow
Wrexham:
Builder: Michael Gummow, Salop road
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Brynyffynan School: Jane
14 born in County
GOMER contd
GUMNOW *366 Wrexham: 11 Aug 1825 bap/o Gumnow JONES
s/o Samuel (bricklayer) & Elizabeth, of Brook Street
(Samuel & Elizabeth also had: 17 Oct 1827 Mary, Wrexham
27 Nov 1829 Jane, Brook st)
Gumnow may just be a
clerical error and
meant to be Gomer - or is it an indication
that Gomer is sometimes pronounced
Gummer and thence we get Gummow?).
GUNNOW 407 Wrexham: 4 Apr 1895 bur/o Harriet,
aged 30, 74 Cefn View
Gomersal,
West Yorkshire
GOMERSON
GUMMERSON Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Trunk
maker: John Gummerson, Bridge st
GONAT see GENT
GONCH 47 Worthenbury:
GONDE
(sic) see GOLD
GONNA see CONNAH
GONSALVO *53
Wrexham: 2 Jun 1811 bap/o James Gonsalvo DECOSTA (b 1 Feb)
s/o Antonio Gonsalvo (sailor) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
GONZALEZ DE PESANDO 335
Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Antonio;
GOOCH see GOUGH
GOOD
GODDE 317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground,
Rhosddu Road, MIs:
Charles James GODDE d
5 Nov 1822 aged 2 yrs
Rebecca GODDE (born Mount Calpe, Spain, 10 Oct 1812) d 25 Oct 1829, Summerhill
GOODDY 580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
19 Apr 1849 bap/o James s/o George (lab)
& Sarah
GOOD 157B Hanmer:
206A Hanmer:
379 Wrexham: 11 Jun 1901 bap/o Bernard (b 10 Jun - margin note: P)
s/o Bernard
(Colour Sergeant) & Annie, R.W.F. Barracks No. 16
380 Wrexham: 30 Dec 1904 bap/o Mabel (b 3 Mar)
d/o Bernard (caretaker)
& Annie, 142 New Chester Rd, Port Sunlight
404 Wrexham: Bernard;
424 Hanmer: Anne, Elizabeth, Ellenor, John, Katherin;
555 Brymbo: 18 Jul 1877
bap/o David Good McKIE -/o John (lab) & Isabella, Pentre Broughton
21 Jun 1885 bap/o David
Arthur Good McKIE -/o John David (contractor) & Matilda Jane, 9
Poplar Road, Wrexham
GOODDIE 384 Wrexham: 26 Sep 1871 bur/o Esther
Haighton, aged 1, Erddig Road
18 May 1872 bur/o John Banks, aged 37, Erddig Road
GOODE 317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground,
Rhosddu Road, MIs:
Ma\ry GOODE (w/o William, late of Chester) d 29 Feb 1830, aged 44 years
also 3 children of this marriage
Mary GOODE (mother-in-law) d 1 Oct 1837 aged 73 years
Edward GOODE (s/o William & Mary GOODE) d 22 Dec 1850
aged 27 years
366 Wrexham: Edward, Mary, William;
399 Wrexham: 4 May 1823 bap/o Rachael d/o Henry (farmer) & Anne,
Lampint Street
487 Gwersyllt
GOODESS 348 Wrexham:
Gott, Shetlands; Strathclyde;
GOTT 138A Wrexham:
572 Broughton: 4 Jul 1867 bap/o Mary Anne (b 25 Jun)
d/o
William (lab) & Jane (ATCHISON), Railway Station
GOODACRE see GATACRE
GOODALL a brewer or seller of 'good ale'
GOODALL 49 Holywell: 10
Mar 1839 bap/o Mary Anne (b 17 Feb) d/o
George
(wire dwr) & Sarah, Greenfield
51 Holywell: 9 Jun 1839 bur/o Marianne aged 4 mths, Greenfield
57 Ruabon: 13 Oct 1816 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John (groom) &
Margaret, Crimbal
21 Mar 1820 bap/o John s/o John (pudler) & Hannah, Acrefair
152 Hanmer: 24 Feb 1768 bap/o Samuel s/o Samuel & Martha,
Bettisfield
370 Wrexham: 7 Aug 1859 bap/o William Henry s/o John Cleverly
(sergt 23rd) & Prudence, Mount St.
12 Aug 1860 bap/o Louisa Catherine d/o John Cleverley (Sergt 23rd Regt)
& Prudence, Mount St.
379 Wrexham: Alfred Herbert, Beatrice, Charles, Mary Ann;
391 Colwyn: 4 May 1903 bur/o Ernest Henry (Inquest) of 19 Park Road,
Colwyn Bay (age not known)
404 Wrexham: Beatrice;
405 Wrexham: Charles, Mary Anne, Mary Elizabeth;
577 Overton 27 Aug 1820 bap/o Jane (b 8 Mar) d/o John (innkeeper)
& Margarett, otp
587 Overton: 10 Sep 1843 bap/o Margaret Emma GOODALL (-----) d/o
----- & Elizabeth GOODALL sp.
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Stay maker: Edward Goodall, Raven st
Drayton: Druggist/tea dealer: John Goodall, Horse market
Maltster: John Goodall, Horse market and Beast market
Red Lion Jno. Goodall,
Beast market
Saddler: John Goodall, Beast market
Wellington: Ironmonger/nail maker & tallow chandler: Peter Goodall,
Church st
Whitchurch: Red Lion (&
commercial & posting house): Mary Goodall, High st
GOODHALL 162
Overton: 11 Jan 1808 bur/o Philip aged 20
577 Overton 14 Jun 1818 bap/o Ann (b 9 Mar)
d/o John (publican) & Margaret, otp
GOODBODY 474B Gresford:
GOODBOYS see GOADBY
GOODDIE, GOODDY, GOODE see GOOD
GOODEN see GOODWIN
GOODESS see GOOD
GOODFELLOW
GOODFELLOW 162 Overton:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
366 Wrexham: Christopher, James, Jane, John;
401 Wrexham: 2 Oct 1832 mar. by Lic. (wcof) of
Thomas RICHARDSON ba. of Melling, Co. of Lancaster
& Eleanor GOODFELLOW sp. otp
Wits: Edward GOODFELLOW, Catherine BELLIS (x)
553
Gresford: Mary Ann, Mary Martha, William;
594 Gresford (Baptisms
1851-1911) Vol 10
John, Margaret Isabella, Mary Ann,
Mary Anne, Mary Elizabeth, Mary Martha,
William,
William Whittaker.
Misc: Gresford MIs: Mary Ann, William;
GOODHALL see GOODALL
GOODIE see GOODIER
GOODIER
GIDDIERS 11 Bangor on Dee: 10 Aug 1800 bap/o Mary (b 1) base d/o --------- & Sarah GIDDIERS, Pickhill
GOODIE 407 Wrexham: Mary Ann;
GOODIER 6 Isycoed: 26 Jun 1803 mar by Lic of
James WALTON (whitesmith) otp & Sarah GOODIER of Manchester
Wits: Catherine WALTON, John PULESTON
12 ct
1830 mar by Lic of Joshua GOODIER wdr & Sarah HIGGINSON sp both otp
Wits: Thomas
PHILLIPS, Hannah WALTON, Wm. PARSONAGE
156A Hanmer:
216A Erbistock:
391 Colwyn: 1 Sep 1906 bur/o Mary Jane aged 49 of Kenilworth, Llewelyn
Rd., Colwyn Bay
408
Bangor-on-Dee: Lydia, Sarah;
410 Wrexham: Ann, Harriett, Thomas;
435 Gresford: Anne, William;
GOODYEAR 6 Isycoed: 28 Jan 1807 mar by Banns of
Joshua GOODYEAR (blacksmith)
& Jane PULESTON sp both otp
Wits: Richard PEERS, John PULESTON
GOODYEARE 206A Hanmer:
GOODYER 6 Isycoed: Joshua GOODYER wit at mars
on: 10 Jun 1822, 13 Jan 1823, 3 Feb 1823, & 26 Nov 1825
GOODIN(G) see GOODWIN
GOODIVA see GODIVA
Goodleigh, Devon
GOODLEIGH
Godley, Cheshire
GODLOP *559A Rhosymedre: 14 Sep 1892 mar by Banns of David
GRIFFITHS (model maker) ba/30 otp s/o Griffith GRIFFITHS (lab)
& Minnie PFEIFFER sp/29
of Argoed Hall, Llangollen d/o Godlop PFEIFFER (builder)
GODLY *411 Wrexham: 17 Jan 1839 bur/o John
Godly STORM, aged 84, Poor House
GOODMAN
GIDMAN *123 Ruabon:
Gotham, Nottinghamshire
GOODMAN *4 Llangollen: 25 Jul 1759 bap/o
Goodman JONES (b 23) s/o Robert (lab) & --------, Croggen Wladis
5 Llangollen: 19 Feb 1728/29 bap/o John (b 16) s/o John & Jane,
Trefor Ucha
*7 Llanferres: 4 Feb 1804 bap/o Goodman ROBERTS s/o John
& Catherine (JONES)
*25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 27 Apr 1778 bap/o Goodman JONES
s/o William & Magdalen, Garthgynan
15 Jan 1780 bap/o Giidnab GRIFFITH s/o Thomas &
Jane, Derwen
*26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd:
8 Oct 1809 bap/o Jane GRIFFITHS d/o Goodman & Elizabeth,
Derwen Llanerch
14 Dec 1761 Goodman ROBERTS &
Robert JONES wits at mar by Banns of
Richard JONES & Elizabeth JONES both otp
31 Jul 1809 mar by Banns of
Goodman GRIFFITHS ba & Elizabeth WILLIAMS sp both otp
26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 22 Sep 1755 Simon GOODMAN & Edward THOMAS
wits at mar by Banns of
Joseph CORBETT of
Llan-Eidan & Jane JONES otp
14 Feb
1774 mar by Lic of
Thomas JONES wdr otp & Blance GOODMAN wid of Llanelidan
Wits: John JONES,
Catherine JONES
GOODMAN contd
*38 Wrexham: Goodman JONES
39 Halkyn: Anne, Godfrey, Harriet, Leah, Mary, Sarah;
*44 Denbigh: Goodman SIMON
*45 Denbigh: Goodman ROBERTS, Goodman SIMON
*49 Holywell: 14 Oct 1832 bap/o Goodman ELLIS s/o John (miner) &
Alice, Calcot
25 Jan 1834 bap/o Elizth ELLIS d/o Goodman (miner) & Maria
18 Jan 1835 bap/o William HUGHES (EDWARDS)
base s/o Goodman EDWARDS & Sarah HUGHES
GOODMAN contd
*51 Holywell:
*52 Holywell: Goodman ELLIS
*78 Clocaenog:: 3 Aug 1800 bap/o Goodman LEWIS s/o Robert & Elizabeth
30 Mar 1806 bap/o Goodman SIMON s/o Thomas
& Margaret
*83 Ruthin: 7 May 1763 bap/o Goodman ROBERTS s/o Edward & Margt,
Carvallen (Cae'rfallen)
83 Ruthin: 12 Jun 1767 bur/o John (lab)
15 Oct 1779 mar. by Banns of John JONES (x) & Gwen EDWARDS (x),
both otp
Wits: Simon GOODMAN, Mary DAVIES (x)
86 Derwen: 14 May 1652 bap/o Jane THELWALL d/o Ambrose & Catherine
(GOODMAN) of Bacherig
25 Mar 1653 bap/o Ambrose THELWALL s/o Ambrose & Catherine (GOODMAN)
27 Apr 1655 bap/o David THELWALL s/o Ambrose & Catherin (GOODMAN)
*88+88 Llanelidan:
*91 Llangynhafal: 30 May 1806 bap/o Goodman ROBERTS (b 26) s/o John & Alice
*94 Cilcain 13 Aug 1791 bap/o Goodman EDWARDS s/o Robert & Elinor
15 Jul
1810 bap/o Robert EDWARD s/o Goodman & Mary
*97 Llanfwrog:
GOODMAN contd
*101A Llanynys: 23 Feb 1806 bap/o Goodman DOULBEN s/o John & Jane, Maesmaencymro
*102 Nantglyn: 20 Nov 1809 bap/o Mary Goodman ROBERTS (b 16)
d/o John
(farmer) & Eleanor (MORRIS), Blayne
*105 Llanddoget:
*107A Llanrhydd: 5 Feb 1775 bap/o Goodman ROBERTS s/o Tho. (lab) & Eliz'th
*109
Pentrefoelas: 6 Jun 1836 mar by Banns of John EDWARDS (x) ba &
Elizabeth LEWIS (x) sp both otp
Wits: Goodman EDWARDS (x), John LEWIS
109 Pentrefoelas: 12 May 1774 mar by Banns of Hugh JONES (x) of
Eglwys Bach & Susan GOODMAN (x) otp
Wits: Margaret SMITH (x), Elizabeth EDWARDS (x)
112 Halkyn:
113 Llanelidan: Ales, Alicia, Anne, Cath, Catherine, Charles, Edward,
Elinora, Elizabeth, Esther,
Godfrey, Grace, Hannah, Jane, Joan,
John, Rebecca, Richard, Richd, Robert, Simon, Susan,
Susanne;
122 Nercws:
*124 Mold:
*134 Llanefydd:
*136 Cilcain:
GOODMAN contd
*158 Holywell:
*159 Holywell:
169 Llanrhydd:
*177 Whitford:
*178 Ysceifiog:
*185 LLysfaen:
*187 St. George:
188 Halkyn:
*189 Holywell,
*194 Halkyn:
GOODMAN contd
*195 Holywell: Goodman ELLIS
196*B+C Llanfair Talhaearn:
212 Llangollen:
214 Llangynhafal:
215 Llanrhydd:
*226 Llanarmon yn Ial: 18 Oct 1817 bap/o Catherine JONES (JONES)
base d/o Goodman JONES (shoemaker) of Ruthin & Alcie JONES of
Iarll
227 *A+*B+C Ruthin
Vol. 4:
12 Sep 1829 bur/o Goodman JONES aged 2 years, Prior Street
8 Apr 1835 bap/o Richard Goodman JONES s/o Charles Goodman (corvicer)
& Maria, Well Street
7 May 1841 bap/o John Goodman HUMPHREYS s/o Goodman (police officer
& jailor?) & Mary, Mill St.
18 Jul 1841 bap/o William Goodman WILLIAMS s/o William (tailor) &
Jane, Plas Coch, Well Street
17 Nov 1841 bap/o Goodman Humphreys JONES (b 17 Feb 1832) s/o Isaac
(painter) & Ellen, Mill St.
9 Feb 1848 bur/o John Goodman JONES aged 4 mo., White Horse
233 Llanfwrog:
*234 Minera:
*236 Gwyddelwern:
GOODMAN contd
246 Llanfwrog:
249 Minera:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
*251 Corwen:
*256 Corwen:
267 Ruthin:
268 Wrexham:
GOODMAN contd
*280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
*289 Gwernaffield:
295 Rhuddlan:
297 Chirk:
304 Wrexham:
*309 Denbigh:
331 Ysceifiog:
*334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Samuel Goodman CATHERALL
*339 Llangynhafal: 1807 Bur. of Goodman ROBERTS inf.
*340 Mold: 1822 Bur. of Goodman ROBERTS aged 18
*349 Ysceifiog: 2 Sep 1809 mar/o Goodman EDWARDS
ba. of K by Lic
& Mary JONES sp. otp
Wits: Edward WILLIAMS, Mabella
EDWARDS
349 Ysceifiog: Alce;
GOODMAN contd
*363 Wrexham: Goodman CLARK, Goodman CLARKE
372 Wrexham: Alice, Catherine, John, Margaret, Susannah;
*374 Wrexham: 8 Apr 1836 bap/o John Goodman DAVIES (CLARKE) base
s/o
William CLARKE (publican) & Susan DAVIES, Abbot Street
25 Dec 1850 bap/o Goodman DAVIES (CLARK)
base s/o William CLARK (provision dealer) & Susan DAVIES, Wrexham
Abbot
*375 Wrexham: 5 Nov 1876 bap/o William Joseph CLARK s/o Goodman
(butcher) & Elizabeth, 30 Meifn Terrace
*378 Holywell: 13 Dec 1740 bap/o Goodman THOS s/o Griffith;
382 Llanynys: 13 Dec 1717 bur/o Eleanor of Bryncaredig
383 Ruthin: Blaynch, Catharine, Cecelia, Ciceley, Dorothy, Edward,
Elizabeth, Gabriel, Gawen, Hester,
Jane, Katherine, Lloyd, Martha, Mary, Priscilla, Richard, Simon, Susana;
*394 Clocaenog: 15 Feb 1791 Goodman ROBERTS & Robert POWELL wits.
at mar. by Lic. of
Rowland JONES ba. & Mary PRICE sp., both otp
7 Sep 1800 bur/o Goodman LEWIS (child)
*399 Wrexham: 26 Dec 1823 bap/o George Goodman MILNER s/o George
(farrier) & Margaret, Mount Street
GOODMAN contd
400 Wrexham: 13 May 1827 mar. by banns (wcop) of
William ROBERTS (x) (lab) ba. & Elizabeth GOODMAN sp., both otp
Wits: George MILLNER, Susannah GOODMAN (x)
*405 Wrexham: 7 Mar 1891 bap/o Ernest Goodman CLARKE
s/o Goodman (butcher)
& Elizabeth, 46 Trafalgar Road
*407 Wrexham: 18 Mar 1892 bur/o Ernest Goodman CLARKE, aged 13 months,
Trafalgar Road
*411 Wrexham: 6 Feb 1838 bur/o John Goodman DAVIES, infant, Abbott
Street
*414 Mold: 24 Sep 1833 mar. by Lic. of Charles Goodman JONES ba. of
Ruthin & Maria WILLIAMS (x) sp. otp
Wits: Richd WILLIAMS, Hannah LLOYD, John MAPACKY
414 Mold: 27 May 1834 mar. by Banns of Godfrey GOODMAN ba. of Halkin
& Anne WILLIAMS sp. otp
Wits: John GOODMAN, Mary GRIFFITH
436B Hope: Margaret;
439 Cilcain
*440B Hawarden
*449 Trelawnyd
GOODMAN contd
452A Whitford
*452B Whitford
*453A,B Ysceifiog
463 Eglwysbach
*465A Halkyn
465A,B Halkyn
*467 Holywell
GOODMAN contd
474B Gresford
*494
Chirk: 25 Apr 1739 bap/o Goodman SIMON s/o Robert & Mary, otp
499 Denbigh
500B Holywell:
515A Corwen
B Corwen
517C Llanasa
527 Llangernyw
552D Wrexham: 25 Jul 1711 bur/o Alice, wid., The Green
555 Brymbo: Elizabeth, Margaret, Sarah Elizabeth, Simon, William;
GOODMAN contd
*562A
Tallarn Green: 26 Nov 1896 bap/o William Goodman JONES
-/o Thomas
Humphrey (fm bailiff) & Elizabeth, Sarn
*562C
Tallarn Green: 1 Dec 1896 bur/o William Goodman JONES, aged 1 month,
Tallarn Green, Worthenbury
*564A
Brynford: 25 Nov 1878 bap/o Isabella ELLIS d/o Goodman (miner) &
Emily, otp
*564B Brynford: Goodman EDWARDS;
*C Brynford: 14 Oct 1878 bur/o Goodman Evan JONES, aqged 5
wks, Calcot
7 Dec 1905 bur/o Goodman ELLIS, aged
72, Ivy House, Cilcain
568
Brymbo 6 Jan 1869 bur/o Margaret, aged 13 mo., South Sea,
Broughton
23 May 1874 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 29 yrs, otp (Bwlch Gwyn)
5
Oct 1888 bur/o Simon, aged 45/54? yrs, otp (Smelt Row)
*573
Broughton: 28 Feb 1897 bap/o Charlotte Mildred ROBERTS (b 17 Dec1896)
d/o Robert Goodman (coachman) & Charlotte, otp
30 Apr 1899 bap/o Edith (b 29 Mar)
d/o
Robert Goodman (coachman) & Charlotte, otp
*578 Ysceifiog: 17 May 1817 bap/o Mary EDWARDS
d/o Goodman (farmer) &
Mary, Pen-y-ffordd, Holywell Psh
23 Dec 1819 bap/o
Thomas EDWARDS s/o Goodman (miner) & Mary, Pen-y-ffordd, Holywele
7 Sep 1822 bap/o Edward EDWARDS s/o Goodman (miner) & Mary,
Pen-y-ffordd, Holywell
26 Aug 1827 bap/o Richard EDWARDS s/o
Goodman (miner) & Mary, Pryssau
6 Jan 1838
bap/o Goodman EDWARDSD s/o William (publican) & Elizabeth, otp (Village)
GOODMAN contd
*579
Ysceifiog: 29 Feb 1816 bur/o Goodman ELLIS, aged ?11, Calcot
24 Jan 1861 bur/o Goodman PARRY, aged 18 mths, Holywell
16 Oct 1861 bur/o Goodman EDWARDS, aged 70, of Glan don, Mostyn
(late otp (Berthen)
4 Mar
1863 bur/o Goodman ELLIS, aged 50, Naid y march
*582
Bistre: 9 Oct 1865 bap/o Goodman EDWARDS s/o Richard (waqggoner) &
Elizabeth, Ty coch
Misc: North Wales1835: Pwllheli:
Weaver: John Goodman, Penlan st
Ruthin: Introduction: ... the principal charital institution is Ruthin
free grammar
school, founded in the time of Queen Elizabeth, by Dr. Gabriel
GOODMAN, Dean of Westminster ...
Boot &/or
shoe maker: Charles Goodman JONES, Well st
Welchpool:
Saddler
&/or harness maker: George Goodman, High st
Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Leather cutter: Jno. Goodman, Tower st
Goodmanchester,
Cambridgeshire
Goodmanstone, Dorset
GOODPART see JASPER
GOODRED see GOODRICH
Goodrich, Herefordshire
GOODRICH
GOODRED 348 Wrexham: Agnes;
417 Wrexham: William;
GOODRICK *564B Brynford: Francis Goodrick SANDHAM;
GOODRICKE 124 Mold: Henry
GOODRICKE wit. at
two marriages 14 Apr 1792
1) Frederick PHILIPS & Henrietta Maria GRIFFITH both of Mold
2) Edward MORGAN of Llanasaph & Louisa GRIFFITH of Mold
30 Nov 1796 Marriage of Sir Henry GOODRICKE (Baronet) Bach
of
Hunsingon, Yorksh by
Licence
& Charlotte FORTESCUE spin. of Llwynegrin
Wits: George Robt FORTESCUE, Maria C. HOPER
GOODRIECH *360 Llangollen: John Goodriech SHILL
GOODWRIGHT 410 Wrexham: Frances;
GUDROD 30 Wrexham: Elizabeth, William;
GUTHRATE 30 Wrexham: Jane, William;
GUTHRIGHT 445 Wrexham: 4 Dec 1770 bur/o Alice w/o Cristofar, Bersham Furnest
GUTHROT 30 Wrexham: William;
GOODRICK, GOODRICKE, GOODRIECH see GOODRICH
GOODSON see GODSON
GOODWALED, GOODWALLET see CADWALADR
GOODWARD 30 Wrexham: George,
Philip Warrington;
GOODWIN
GODDEN 383 Ruthin: 19 Jan 1686/87 bur/o Alice;
431 Llangollen: Joseph;
GODEN 138A Wrexham:
GODDING 598 Hope: 24 Oct 1875 bap/o Amy Annie d/o George (coachman) & Elizabeth, Bridge End
26
Dec 1880 bap/o William Henry s/o George (coachman) &
Eliza, Plas Teg
GODKIN possibly see also
Castle Godwin (an ancient fortification),
Painswick, Gloucestershire
GODWIN 27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 1 May 1773 bur/o ----(not given) s/o John, Cyfnant
143A Llanrwst:
*405 Wrexham: 24 Mar 1889 bap/o Henry Godwin REEVE
s/o John Godwin (traveller) &
Margaret Rebecaah, 3 Carodoc Terrace
578 Ysceifiog: 10 Jul 1898 bap/o Gertrude Elsie d/o Walter (paperman) & Catherine, Afonwen
*582 Bistre: 20 Jan 1856 bap/o Mary Catherine Godwin HANCOCK
d/o Thomas John (brick & tile
manufacturer) & Mary Eliza, Tyddyn Bistre
*594 Gresford:
17 Dec 1894 bap/o Frederick Wilson & Thomas Godwin WILLIAMS
ss/o Wilson (Gent) & Ellen Jane
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton: Gardener/seedsman: William Godwin,
Kilbank
Golden, Ireland
GOLDEN 45 Denbigh: Anne;
292 Rhosymedre:
388 Hawarden: 4 Mar 1665/66 bur/o Jane d/o John, Handbridge (Chester)
*535 Buckley
563A
Erbistock: 2 Jul 1884 private bap/o William HUGHES (GOLDEN)
s/o Maurice
?GOLDEN & Seline HUGHES (single woman), otp
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Carrier to Welchpool: Richd.
Golden,
from Crowley, Hicklin
&
Co's warehouse, every Tuesday and Friday
GOLDING see also above
GOODWIN contd
GOODEN 383 Ruthin: 18 Feb 1676/77 bur/o
Richard (apothicary)
413 Mold: 22 Sep 1817 mar. by Banns of
John JONES (x) ba. & Louisa
HUGHES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas GOODEN (x), Mary PRICE (x), George JOHNSON (x)
GOODIN 27 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
Edward,
Elizabeth,
John, Mary;
136 Cilcain:
439 Cilcain
531 Cilcain
GOODWIN contd
GOODING 27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 24 May 1783 Elizabeth GOODING, Peter HUMPHREYS & Morris EDWARDS
wits at mar by Banns of Thomas JONES & Mary WILLIAMS both otp
38 Wrexham: Dorothy, John, Mary;
83 Ruthin: 4 May 1792 bap/o Thomas s/o Thos. & Elinor
136 Cilcain:
330 Whitford:
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
C Llanasa
GOODWIN 7 Llanferres (Baptisms & Burials 1791-1810 Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 3
Alice, Anne, Catherine, Edward, Edwd, Eleanor, Elinor, Elizabeth,
George, Jane,
John, Mary, Peter, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William;
12 Llangollen (Baptisms1791-1812) Vol 7
: Alexander, Edwd, Francis, Margaret, Uriah, William;
13 Llandegla: 19 Nov 1798 mar by Lic of Samuel MATTHEWS ba & Elizabeth GOODWIN sp
Wits: Thos ROBERTS, Judith ROBERTS
14 Llanferres (Baptisms & Burials 1731-1790 Marriages 1733-1754) Vol 2
:
Abraham, Alice, Alicia, Ann, Anne, Dorothy, Edward, Edwd, Elinor,
Elizabeth,
George, Jane, John, Mary, Peter, Rachael, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, Uriah;
27 Llanarmon-yn-Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
Ann(e), Cathrine, Dorothy, Edward, Eliz,
Elizabeth, John, Mary,
Rachel, Sarah,
Thomas, Zachariah;
GOODWIN contd
34 Llangwm: Francis;
39 Halkyn: Harriet;
44 Denbigh: Robert;
51
Holywell:
76A+B Mold:
82B+C Nerquis:
83 Ruthin: Elinor, Thomas, Thos;
84 Treuddyn: Edward, Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Thomas;
85 Mold:
91 Llangynhafal 21 Jun 1730 bap/o Mary d/o John & Anne
94 Cilcain (Baptisms & Burials 1788-1812) Vol 4
Ann, Anne,
Barbara, Edward, Edwd, Elinor, Elizabeth, Elizth, George, Grace,
Hannah, Jane,
John, Mary, Robert, Robt, Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
GOODWIN contd
104 Henllan; 2 Jun 1793 bap/o Thomas JONES (GOODWIN) (b 1)
base s/o Francis GOODWIN & Mary JONES
107A Llanrhydd: Edward, Evan, George, Robert;
B Llanrhydd: Edward;
117 Mold:
118 Mold:
119 Mold:
124 Mold:
129 Treuddyn:
136 Cilcain:
143 Llanrwst:
159 Holywell:
GOODWIN contd
161 Mold: Anne, Catharine, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Francis,
George,
Harriet, John,
Maria, Mary, Richard, Sarah, Thomas, William;
178 Ysceifiog:
181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
198 Mold:
201 Wrexham:
212 Llangollen:
213 Llangollen:
214 Llangynhafal:
218 Llangollen:
226 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1813-1837) Vol 3
Anne, Edward, Jane,
Thomas
30 Sep 1827 bap/o Peter GOODWIN (PRICE) base s/o Samuel PRICE &
Anne GOODWIN:
227 Ruthin:
243 Hanmer:
249 Minera:
278 Chirk:
*289+289 Gwernaffield:
GOODWIN contd
294 Mold: Ann(e), Cath, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, John;
295 Mold:
298 Hawarden:
299 Mold: Alice, Ann, Catherine, Elizabeth, Evan, Francis, John,
Robert,
Thomas;
300 Mold:
306 Holywell:
*314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
330 Whitford:
*335 Connah's Quay MIs: Kenneth Goodwin BAGBY
GOODWIN contd
338 Llangollen:
340 Mold:
341 Ruabon:
344 Mold:
348 Wrexham:
351 Ruthin Road Cemetery, Wrexham: Edward, John William;
357 Holywell MIs: St. James' : John, Mary, Samuel;
*361 Llangollen: Uriah Goodwin POOL
361 Llangollen: Alexander, Catharine, Cathrine, Edward, Elizabeth,
Francis, Mary,
Ruth, Sarah,
Thomas, Uriah;
369 Llangollen: Jane, John Alexander Francis, Mary Jane, Thomas,
William;
GOODWIN contd
370 Wrexham: Edward, Edward Francis, John William, Louisa, Sarah;
371 Llangollen: 5 Mar 1865 mar. by Banns of Henry SMITH (lab)
ba/21 otp s/o William (curier)
& Catherine GOODWIN (x) sp/19 otp d/o Francis (nailer)
2 Dec 1865 mar. by Banns of
Enoch THOMAS (x) (mason) ba/21 otp s/o
George BRILLISFORD (plasterer)
& Sarah GOODWIN (x) (servant) sp/22 otp d/o Alixander (nailer)
372 Wrexham: William;
384 Wrexham: 7 Jun 1870 bur/o Edward, aged 39, York St.
391 Colwyn: 27 Oct 1903 bur/o William aged 73 of Oakdene, Woodhill
Road, Colwyn Bay
398
Gyffylliog: 13 Jun 1801 mar. by Banns of Peter GOODWIN (x) ba. of
Llanferras & Elinor ELLIS (x) sp. otp
Wits: John EDWARDS (x), Thos. DAVIES
GOODWIN contd
400 Wrexham: 23 Sep 1827 mar. by Lic. (wcof) of
Edward Price GOODWIN (druggist) ba. & Elizabeth LANGHAM sp., both
otp
Wits: Jn'o JONES, Mary Smith JONES
402B Denbigh: James;
403 Holywell: Anne, Edward;
413 Mold: 27 Feb 1814 bur/o John, aged 5 wks, Leeswood
12 Mar 1814 mar. by Banns of John WHITLEY (x) ba. & Margaret JONES
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: John HUGHES (x), Elizabeth GOODWIN (x), John WYNNE (x)
27 Mar 1815 mar. by Banns of Edward WILLIAMS (x) ba. & Elizabeth
GOODWIN (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas WILLIAMS (x) Mary JONES (x) Thomas GOODWIN (x)
9 Mar 1816 mar. by Banns of Thomas GOODWIN (x) wdr. & Maria MOSLEY
(x), both otp
Wits: Griffith THOMAS (x), Elizabeth DAVIES (x) P PIERCE
16 Jul 1818 bur/o Francis, aged 3, of Leeswood
414 Mold: Edward, Ellin, George, Jane, John, Margaret, Peter, Robert,
William;
GOODWIN contd
416 Ruabon: 21 May 1877 mar. by Banns of
Edward GOODWIN (x) (collier) ba/21 of Cefn Mawr s/o Francis GOODWIN
(collier)
& Susannah DAVIES (x) sp/19 of Cefn Mawr d/o Joseph DAVIES (collier)
430 Llangollen: Edward, Francis;
431 Llangollen: Elinor, Elizabeth, Uriah;
432 Llangollen: Alexander, Ellen, Mary Jane;
433 Llangollen: Francis;
438B Broughton: Edward, William;
439 Cilcain
440A Hawarden
441B Hope: William, William Howard;
445
Wrexham: 23 Aug 1779 bur/o Jane base d/o John (a stranger) (poor) &
----------
14 Jan 1784 bur/o Dorothy d/o John (poor),
Broughton
453B Ysceifiog
455C Llanrwst
GOODWIN contd
460 Mold
461A,B Mold
467 Holywell
481 Whitford
490 Chirk
500B Holywell
501 Northop
517C Llanasa
531 Cilcain:
553 Gresford: Anne, Hugh Maxwell;
557 Llansilin: Evan, George, John;
GOODWIN contd
558A
Llandegla: Anne, Catherine, Frances, Francis, John, Margaret, Mary,
Thomas Francis, William;
B Llandegla: 27 May 1859 mar by Banns of
David JONES (lab)
ba/ofa of Gwernymyner s/o Thomas JONES (lab)
& Sarah GOODWIN sp/ofa of Gwernymyner
C Llandegla: 14 Jan 1878 bur/o Mary, aged 39, Gate
Rhiwfelen
559A
Rhosymedre: 20 Nov 1912 bap/o Doris (b 3 Oct 1901) -/o Edward (driver)
& Susannah, Crane St.
560p Llangollen: 21 Apr 1615 bur/o Edward Goodwin, otp
18 May 1625 bur/o Elizabeth vch Evan w/o Ric. Goodwin
561A
Marchwiel: 26 Jul 1874 bap/o Charles Edward s/o Charles (gamekeeper)
& Emma, Marton (?)
565A
Esclusham: Gertrude, Sarah, Thomas, William, William Howard, William
Humphrey;
B Esclusham: Cecilia Annie, Milly, William Henry;
573
Broughton: 24 Jul 1881 bap/o Alice* JONES (b 4 Jul) - *margin note:
should have been Ellis
s/o Richard (farm lab) & Hannah (GOODWIN) otp
*574 Buckley: 20 Dec 1894 bap/o Ethel Goodwin (b 12 Oct)
d/o William (potter) & Emma, otp (Mountain View)
GOODWIN contd
*587
Overton: 22 Aug 1862 bap/o George Goodwin BOULTON s/o George (farmer)
& Maria, Cloy
589
Gwersyllt: 23 May 1885 bur/o Louis George, aged 11 mo., Rhosrobin
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
C241 Ann GOODWIN (wife of John
Allen of Trevalyn) d 20 Jan 1913 aged 60 years
also the abvove John Allen d 17 Jul 1920 aged 79 years
*594 Gresford: 26 Dec 1897 bap/o Dorothea Goodwin FINCHETT
s/o Peter (lab) & Margaret, WARRINGTON
596 Buckley: 11 May 1856 bap/o Robert JONES (b 4 Apr)
s/o John (butcher) & Mary (GOODWIN)
Ewloe Place, Ewloe Town
27 May 1858 bap/o Sarah JONES
d/o John (lime burner) & Mary (GOODWIN)
Ewloe Place
GOODWIN contd
598
Hope: 30 Dec 1894 bap/o Sarah Elizabeth d/o Alfred (gardener) &
Elizabeth, Penyffordd
Misc: North Wales 1835 Montgomery:
Grocer &/or dealer in sundries:
Rowland
Goodwin, Berriew
Newtown & Kerry: Druggist: Edward Price Goodwin, Bridge st
Grocer &/or tea dealer: Edward Price Goodwin,
Bridge st
Wrexham: Colonel Goodwin Maxwell, Mount Alyn
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Hugh, Esq., Mount
Alyn,
1846
Shropshire
1828/9 Bridgnorth: Coal dealer: Joseph Goodwin,
Friars
Fire etc. Office Agent:Royal Exchange
Goodwin Lloyd, Low town
Friar Joseph Goodwin, Friars
Linen/woollen draper: Goodwin Lloyd, Low town
Broseley: Salt dealer: George Goodwin, Iron
bridge
Tallow chandler: Benjamin Goodwin, Iron bridge
Shrewsbury: Post Office, Dogpole: George Goodwin, Post Master - letters
for
London are despatched every morning at a quarter before
twelve (Saturdays excepted) and arrive at one in the afternoon
(Mondays excepted)........
GOODWIN contd
GOODWINS
7 Llanferres: 31 Oct 1835 Margaret GOODWINS & William WALTERS wits at mar by Banns of
Gabriel ROBERTS & Mary SIMON both otp
GOODWYN
14 Llanferres: 11 Feb 1732 bap/o Catherine d/o John & Ann
28 Mar 1753 bap/o John s/o George & Ellisabeth
82 Nerquis:
107A Llanrhydd: Elizabeth;
114 Llanferres: Abraham, Ann, Isaac, John, Robert;
129 Treuddyn:
136 Cilcain:
158 Holywell:
212 Llangollen:
213 Llangollen:
228 St. Asaph:
229 St. Asaph:
GOODWIN / GOODWYN contd
363 Wrexham: Charles, Emma, Lizzie;
384 Wrexham: 3 Jan 1865 bur/o Allan, aged 63, Bersham
22 Jan 1867 bur/o John William, infant, York St.
418 Wrexham: Elisabeth;
432 Llangollen: William;
439 Cilcain
560p Llangollen: 7 Mar 1628/29 bur/o Katherine Goodwyn
GOODWIN contd
GOODWYNE 14 Llanferres: 12 May 1752 mar/o Georg GOODWYNE & Elisabeth DAVEIS
136 Cilcain:
GOODWYNN 14 Llanferes: 11 Feb 1732/33 bap/o Catherine d/o John & Ann
25 Mar 1753 bap/o John s/o John & Anne
27 Mar 1753 bur/o John (bap/?born.12 Mar) sd/o John &
Anne
GOODWYNNE 14 Llanferres: 21 Dec 1748 bap/o Anne d/o John & Anne
13 Jun 1754 bap/o John s/o John & Anne
76A Mold:
136 Cilcain:
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
C Llanasa
GOODWIN contd
GOOLDEN Misc: North Wales Directory 1835:
Newtown & Kerry:
Agent: William Gwillim (to R. Goolden, carrier), Canal basin
Carrier to Shrewsbury: Richard Goolden, from his wharf,
every Monday and Thursday
Conveyance by water: To Chester, Nantwich and all parts of
the Kingdom: Richard Goolden and Co. from their wharf,
Canal basin, three times a week
Welchpool: Flannel manufacturer: Richard Goolden, Union wharf
Carrier to Shrewsbury: Richard Goolden, from the Union wharf, twice a
week
Conveyance by water:
To
London, Birmingham,Wolverhampton, Worcester,Bristol and all
intermediate
places, Richard Goolden, from the Union wharf every Tues. & Fri.
To Chester, Liverpool, Manchester, Ellesmere & Nantwich, Richard
Goolden,
from the Union Wharf, twice a week.
To Newtown, Llanidloes & all parts of South Wales: Richard Goolden,
from
the Union Wharf, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday.
Shropshire Directory 1828/9
Oswestry: Conveyance by Water: To Chester and
Liverpool, and all parts of the
kingdom, John Goolden, and Co.
Whitchurch: Conveyance by Water: To Manchester, Shrewsbury & all
parts of
the kingdom, Jno. Goolden and Co - Jno. Jones, agent, Canal Wharf
GOODWIN contd
GOOLDING Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth:
Milliner/dress maker: Maria Goolding Headley & Mary Headley, High st
GOULDEN Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ellesmere:
Conveyance by water: to Chester, Liverpool, Manchester and all
parts of the kingdom, John Goulden and Co.,from the Canal Wharf
- Samuel Sothern, agent;
362 Penycae: Ann;
GOULDIN 59 Erbistock:
GOULDING 297 Chirk:
333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Annie,
Benjamin;
347 Hawarden: Catharine;
365 Wrexham: Ann, Edward, Gemima;
375 Wrexham: 7 May 1875 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (lab) & Ellen,
Vicarage Hill
553 Gresford: Harriet;
555 Brymbo: Alfred, Arthur, Charles, Jane, John, Mary Elizabeth,
Thomas;
594 Gresford: 7 Nov 1880 bap/o Anne d/o John (coachman) & Jane
Misc: Gresford MIs: Grave List c. 1920 Row 33 No. 14
GUDWIN 369 Llangollen: Ellen, Jane, Sarah
Anne, Thomas;
GOODWINS see GOODWIN
GOODWRIGHT see GOODRICH
GOODWYN(E), GOODWYNN(E) see GOODWIN
GOODYEAR
GOODYEAR 427 Ruabon: Frances Ann Elizabeth;
GOODYEARE 425B Hanmer: John;
GOODYEARY 389 Hawarden: 11 Jul 1587 bur/o John
GUDGER 334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Florence
Marion, John Thomas
Austin, Margaret Hargreaves, William Arthur;
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Arthur,
Laura;
381 Llangollen: 20 Sep 1903 bap/o William Arthur (b 9 Aug) s/o Arthur
(stoker) & Laura, 4 Willow Hill
GOODYEARE, GOODYEARY see GOODYEAR
GOOF, GOOFTE see GOUGH
GOOLD see
GOLD
GOOLDEN see GOODWIN
GOOLOOGHER see GALLAGHER
GOONI see GUNN
GOOSE see GOSS
Goostrey, Cheshire
GOOSTREY 416 Ruabon: 31 Dec
1892 mar. by Banns of
John WYNN ba/26 of Rhos s/o John WYNN (lab)
& Elizabeth Ann GOOSTREY sp/26 of Plas Madoc d/o Joseph GOOSTREY
(commercial traveller)
GOPAGE see GORSTAGE
GORDAN, GORDEN see GORDON
GORDON
CORTEN *292 Rhosymedre
GOEDEN 148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
GORDAN *370 Wrexham: Alfred Gordan CHRISTIAN,
Gordan
CHRISTIAN
GORDEN 364 Wrexham: John;
*440B Hawarden
*585
Gwersyllt: 5 Jun 1882 bap/o John Bertram HINDLEY
s/o William
James (coachman) & Jane Gorden, Summerhill
GORDON 16 Hawarden: 24 May 1814 bur/o Lucy, aged 50, of Denbigh, wid/o James, Esq.,
& d/o the late Sir
John GLYNNE
66A Penley:
234 Minera:
243 Hanmer:
249 Minera:
*290+290 Hanmer:
*291 Llysfaen:
*292 Rhosymedre:
304 Wrexham:
*315 Ruabon:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
Thomas S. GORDON
d -- Feb 1861 aged 6 months
GORDON contd
*334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Joseph
Gordon BUTLER
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Mary
Olive;
337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Fanny
E.D.
*353 Pentrobin: Gordon HIBBERT
*354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Oliver Gordon DODD
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Annie Florence, Elizabeth Valerie, John
Alfred;
*363 Wrexham: John Gordon SHUFFLEBOTHAM
363 Wrexham: Alexander McCullam, Hector George, Mary Georgeanna;
364 Wrexham: James;
370 Wrexham: Cecelia, Cecilia, Harry Hamilton, Henry, Lavinia Margaret
Ann;
371 Llangollen: 11 May 1865 mar. by Lic. of Henry GOODWIN (woollen
draper) ba/27 of Wrexham s/o James (farmer)
& Cecelia PIKE so. otp d/o George (Gentleman)
386 Ruabon: 29 Nov 1843 mar. by Banns of William GORDON (lab) ba. of
Rhosymedre s/o Edward (lab)
& Amelia BROWN wd. of Rhosymedre d/o Peate JACKSON (butcher)
393 Wrexham: 2 Apr 1884 bur/o Mary Georgina, aged 37, Llwyn Onn
3 Jul 1884 bur/o Thomas Brack, infant, Llwyn Onn Villa
GORDON contd
*438A
Broughton: 12 Dec 1861 bur/o Elizabeth Gordon LANDSBOROUGH, aged 14
years,
d/o John (railway pointsman) & Elizabeth, Saltney
440B Hawarden
479 Overton
501 Northop
534 Bagillt
540 Overton
555 Brymbo: Jane, John, John Edward;
568 Brymbo 29 Jan 1875 bur/o Charles, aged 3 wks, Pentre Broughton
573 Broughton: 25 Oct 1896 bap/o William Victor (b 23 Sep)
s/o William James (storekeeper) & Annie, 59 Ewart St., Mold
Junction
17 Jul 1898 bap/o Walter Alexander s/o
George (plumber) & Sophy,
23 Carrisbrook St., Harpurley?, Manchester
GORDON contd
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
20 Mar 1872 bap/o Edward s/o
John (smelter) & Sarah
4 Nov 1900 bap/o
John Alfred s/o John (grocer) & Mary
584 Buckley: 15 Oct 1826 bap/o Elizabeth PENN (b 25 Sep)
d/o John (merch't clerk) &
Miriam (GORDON), Bistree
*585
Gwersyllt: 12 Jun 1881 bap/o Beatrice Sarah Gordon McHUTCHON
d/o William (coal salesman) & Helen Anna, Wheatsheaf
31 Aug 1887 bap/o Elizabeth Irven HINDLEY
d/o William
James (driver) & Jane Gordon, Ashton in Makerfield
587 Overton: 20 Feb 1845 bap/o Henry s/o Matthew (journeyman)
& Mary, Cloy
14 Jan
1849 bap/o Samuel s/o Matthew (lab) & Mary, Lightwood Green
GORDON contd
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
B164 Esther KING d 11 Feb
1876 aged 78 years (and who for 65 years was a
faithful servant in the family of (Mrs) R.C.
Hamilton GORDON)
594 Gresford: 2 Oct 1905 bap/o Ruth Margaret Huntly
d/o
Alfred Ernest (Captain R.A.) & May Isabel, Rossett
Misc:
North Wales 1835
Holyhead: Custom House: Collector: James Gordon JOHNSON,
Market street
Gorton, Lancashire
GORTON 27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 23 Sep 1804 bap/o Elleanor (b 19)
d/o John (miner) & Anne (ROBERTS), Eryrys
79 Gresford: Daniel John, Hannah, Jos, Joseph, Martha, Mary, Sarah;
167C Gresford:
298 Hawarden:
310 Gresford: Edwd, Elizabeth, Jno, Jos, Joseph, Mary;
479 Overton
552B
Wrexham: 24 Nov 1723 bap/o Joseph (b 20) s/o John, The Furnace,
Bersham
D Wrexham: 26 Nov 1729 bur/o Margarett (old), wid., Bersham
*594
Gresford: 28 Jun 1885 bap/o Violet Edith May VAUGHAN d/o William Gorton
(gardener) & Annie
Gore, Wiltshire; Gore Court, Kent;
GORE
34
Llangwm:
Margaret;
*370 Wrexham:
George
Gore KING
*412 Wrexham: 4
Apr 1853 bur/o George Gore KING, infant, Penybryn
459 Mold
533B Overton
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Carnarvon: Major Gore, Castle square
1841 Census Wrexham Town: James 25
Labourer born I.
Ann
20
not born in County
Shropshire
1828/9 Oswestry: Wm. Ormsby Gore, esq., Porkington
GOREGORY,
GOREGRY see GREGORY
GORGE see
GEORGE
GORING 290 Hanmer:
North and South Gorley,
Hampshire
GORLEY *291 Llysfaen:
GOURLEY Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Broseley:
Surgeon: Daniel Gourley Madeley
O'GORMAN 582 Bistre: 13 Jun 1859 bap/o John s/o James (tinker) & Bridget, Bluebell Yaard
GORMAN
GORMAN 363 Wrexham: 15 May 1880
bap/o Ellen May d/o James (writing clerk) & Margaret, 7 Nelson St.
GOROMAN *49 Holywell: 8 Dec 1833 bap/o Joseph
HUGHES (EDWARDS)
base s/o Goroman EDWARDS & Sarah HUGHES
GORMAN 63A Holt: 24 Sep 1768 mar. by Banns of
Samuel GORMAN (x) otp & Ann LONSLEY (x) otp
Wits: Thomas GEE, James TOMLINSON
92 Llanychan: 24 Sep 1775 bap/o Elizabeth
d/o John & Sidney
(residing at Plas Coch in Llangynhafel parish)
393 Wrexham: 26 May 1883 bur/o James, aged 45, Nelson St.
404 Wrexham: John, William Henry;
565A Esclusham: Caroline, Ivy;
582
Bistre: 16 Mar 1860 bap/o Anne d/o Peter (lab) & Mary, Pipemaker's
Yard
Lower and Upper Gornall,
(Sedgley), Staffordshire
GORNALL
GORNALL 583 Chirk: 2 Jun 1872 bap/o James Davies (b 9 Apr) s/o James (painter) & Jane, Brynkinalt Lodge
Misc: North Wales 1835
Llanidloes: Dress &/or straw hat
maker: Elizabeth
Gornall, Great Oak st
Painter &/or glazier: Philip Gornall, Great Oak st
GORNW see GORONWY
GOROERON,see MacGOVERN
GOROMAN see GORMAN
GORONWY
CRONOW 489 Marchwiel: 22 Oct 1738 bap/o Ann d/o Nathaniel
GORNW 121 Mold: 15 Feb 1740/41 bur/o ------ GORNW, wid., Bistre
GORONWY *52 Holywell: 7 Jan 1831 bap/o
Goronwy Owen PRICE s/o John (school master) & Mary
*234 Minera: 19 Jan 1892 bap/o Goronwy Owen WILLIAMS s/o John (collier)
& Jane,
Assembly Room Road, Coedpoeth
*317 Wrexham Dissenters' Burial Ground MIs: No. 471:
Goronwy M. EVANS
(s/o Thomas & Mary EVANS of Adwy Clawdd) d 25 Jan 1823 aged 3 years
Mary EVANS (wife of Thomas) d 22 Aug 1863 aged 85 years
Thomas EVANS (husband of Mary) d 25 Dec 1870 aged 84 years
*354 Rhosllanerchrugog: 27 Feb 1895 bur/o Goronwy WILLIAMS child of D'd
WILLIAMS, Rhos
*358 Holywell Town Cemeter MIs: Gwladys GRIFFITHS (wife of
Goronwy) d 4 Jan 1992
*431 Llangollen: 10 Apr 1852 bur/o Francis Goronwy POOL, aged 13,
Trefor Uchaf
*558C Llandegla: 18 Jul 1894 bur/o George Goronwy EVANS, aged 6,
Ty ucha
*564C Brynford: 3 Nov 1881 bur/o Owen Goronwy NUTTALL,aged 4,
Dolphin
*568 Brymbo 13 Mar 1895 bur/o Goronwy Owen ROGERS, New Broughton
GROMOE 419p Halkyn: 20 Dec 1597 bur/o Margret
d/o Gromoe
GROMMOW 292 Rhosymedre: 3 Oct 1899 bap/o
Harold s/o William Frederick (lab) & Sarah Jane of Acrefair Uchaf
GRONAH 37 Worthenbury: 31 Aug 1772 Elizabeth
GRONAH (x) & ------ wits at mar by Banns of Thomas GREGORY (x) of
Whitchurch & Elizabeth EDWARDS (x) otp
GRONNO 434B Bangor-on-Dee: 5 Jan 1695 bur/o Lilly;
GRONNOR 21 Holt: 6 Jul 1671 bap/o Ales d/o Rich., Iscoed
GORONWY contd
GRONNOW 63 Holt: 11 Feb 1783 mar by Banns of William GRONOW (sig. GRONNOW) singleman & Ann JONES sp both otp
Wits: Thomas BROWN, William JONES, James TOMLINSON
19 Feb 1797
William GRONNOW, James TOMLINSON & Catherine ROWLINSON wits at mar
by Lic of
Edward BUNNELL (farmer) of Backford & Elizabeth WILLIAMS sp otp
174 Holt: 16 Sep 1740 bur/o John Snr.
2 Apr 1746 bur/o Anne,
wid
6 Apr 1746 bap/o John s/o John
27 Mar 1749 bap/o Eliz d/o John
19 Apr 1752
bur/o Mary, wid.
30 Aug 1752 bap/o Jane d/o John
6 Jul 1755 bap/o
William s/o John
4 Jan 1758 bur/o John s/o John
292 Rhosymedre: 25 Oct 1900 bap/o Albert s/o William Frederick (lab)
& Sarah Jane of Bowers Rd, Acrefair
362 Penycae: 6 Aug 1903 bap/o Amy & Elizabeth Ann ds/o
William Frederick (lab) & Sarah Jane of Penybryn Cottages
13 Apr 1904 bur/o William aged 42 of Penybryn
GORONWY / GRONNOW contd
370 Wrexham: 17 Aug 1851 bap/o Elizabeth d/o James (lab) & Ann,
Bieston
3 Jul 1853 bap/o Robert -/o James (lab) & Ann,
Abenbury Fechan
5 Feb 1860 bap/o George
-/o James (lab) & Ann, Red Wither
25 May
1862 bap/o Louisa -/o James (lab) & Ann, Red Vither
6 Jul 1862 bap/o Eliza -/o Charles (keeper) &
Ellen, Cefn Park
15 Mar 1868 bap/o Anne
Elizabeth -/o Thomas (lab) & Elizabeth, Middle Berse
404 Wrexham: 22 Aug 1899 bur/o Joseph, aged 52, Workhouse
407 Wrexham: 1 Jun 1885 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 53, 8 Wellington Road
412 Wrexham: 20 Jun 1857 bur/o Robert, infant, Adwy
434B Bangor-on-Dee: 14 Feb 1680/81 bur/o Edward
GORONWY
contd
GRONO 437 Ruabon: 8 Apr 1722 bap/o Edward s/o Edward & Elizabeth
GRONOE 437 Ruabon: 9 Apr 1725 bur/o Elizabeth, Dynhinlle Isaf
GRONOW
11 Bangor on Dee: 25 Nov 1810 bap/o Mary (b 3) d/o Thos & Mary, Pickhill
21 Holt: 19 May 1676 bap/o John s/o Edward
17 Jan 1678/79 bap/o Ales d/o
Edward
29 Aug
1681 bur/o --- wife of Edward
9 Sep 1694 bap/o ----- d/o Thomas
28 Jun 1695 bap/o Magdalen d/o Edwrd
10 Feb 1695/96 bur/o -----
d/o Edward
13 Sep
1696 bap/o Edward s/o Tho
21 Nov 1698 bap/o Mary d/o Edward
9 Jul 1699 bur/o ----
child of Thomas
23 Oct 1700 bap/o Hannah d/o John
37 Worthenbury: 28 Jul 1783 mar by Banns of John CLUBB (x) & Elizabeth GRONOW both otp
Wits: John WHITFIELD, John JONES
38 Wrexham: 27 Apr 1783 bap/o Elizth (b 1 Jan) d/o Wm & Anne, Wrexham Regis
GORONWY
/ GRONOW contd
63 Holt: 16 Jan 1757 John GRONOW, James TOMLINSON & Jas
PARKER wits at mar by Banns of John BROWN (x) & Susannah PRICE (x)
both otp
19 Jul 1762 John GRONOW
& John PRICE wits at mar by Banns of John WHITTAKERS (sig WHITEKER)
& Jane BOSTOCK (x) both otp
15 Sep 1763 John GRONOW & James TOMLINSON Jun.
wits at mar by Lic of Stephen CHADWICK & Ellen WILLIAMS (x)
both otp
6
May 1765 John GRONOW & John HUGHES wits at mar by Banns of William
ROBERTS (x) & Hannah GRIFFITHS (x)
24 May 1768 mar by
Banns of Charles GRONOW & Anne GRONOW both otp
Wits:
Job DAWSON, Williams ROBERTS
27 Aug 1769 Charles
GRONOW & Thomas HENSHAW wits at mar by Banns of Robert HALL &
Margaret POTTER (x) both otp
26 Aug 1770 Charles GRONOW, Samuel JONES &
James TOMLINSON wits at mar by Lic of Joseph HITCHINS of Newton Psh,
Tattenhall & Mary JONES otp
19 Jun 1773 mar by Banns of Thomas WARTON &
Elizabeth GRONOW (x) both otp
Wits: John GRONOW, James TOMLINSON
23 Feb 1778 William
GRONOW, William DOD & Jas TOMLINSON wits at mar by Banns of Edward
THOMAS (x) & Catherine OWENS (x) both otp
11 Feb 1783 mar by
Banns of William GRONOW (sig. GRONNOW) singleman & Ann JONES sp
both otp
Wits: Thomas BROWN, William JONES, James TOMLINSON
12 Jan 1795 mar by Lic
of Thos BROWN, singleman, & Sarah GRONOW (x) spr both otp
Wits: James TOMLINSON, George
EVANS, Susannah BROWN
GORONWY
/ GRONOW contd
133 Holt: 9 Feb 1773 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Charles & Ann
19 Mar 1776 bap/o John s/o
Charles & Ann
9 Oct 1778 bap/o Ann d/o Charles & Ann
6 Nov 1780 bap/o William s/o Charles &
Anne
1 Dec
1782 bap/o Thomas
GRONOW (WILLIAMS) base s/o R. WILLIAMS & Jane GRONOW
17 Apr 1785 bap/o Joseph
s/o Charles & Ann
18 Jun 1786 bap/o George s/o William & Ann
23 Sep 1788 bur/o Elizth
(pauper)
3
Apr 1789 bap/o Mary d/o Charles & Ann
15 Jul 1789 bur/o Mary d/o Chas
28 Jul 1789 bur/o John
25 Dec 1792 bap/o Jas
s/o Wm & Ann
2 Feb 1794 bap/o Mary Ann
GRONOW (EVANS) base d/o John EVANS & Sarah GRONOW
13 Aug 1797 bap/o Martha d/o
Willm & Ann
5 Aug 1799 bur/o Joseph s/o Chas, Shrewsbury
13 Mar 1801 bap/o John s/o Willm
& Ann
16 Jun
1805 bap/o Martha d/o George & Anne
4 Sep 1806 bur/o John s/o Chas, Salop
16 Sep 1806 bur/o Charles,
Salop
25 Feb 1810
bur/o Martha d/o William
GORONWY
/ GRONOW contd
*139 Cerrigydrudion: 12 Apr 1624 bur/o John s/o Kadwaladr ap Robt ap John Gronow
5 May 1624 bur/o Robt ap John Gronow
172 Holt: 22 Dec 1683 mar by Banns of Edward GRONOW & Alice LLOYD
27 Dec 1698 mar/o John GRONOW
& Mary DAVIES both otp
23 Apr 1716 mar/o Charles GRONOW & Anne THOMAS both otp
8 Apr 1735 mar by Banns
of Thomas PARKER & Mary GRONOW both otp
1 Jun 1735 mar by Banns of Thomas
GRIFES of Malpas & Mary GRONOW otp
20 Apr 1743 mar by Banns of John GRONOW &
Elizabeth APPLETON both otp
GORONWY
/ GRONOW contd
173 Holt: 19 Aug 1702 bap/o Mary d/o John
1 Jul 1703 bap/o Eliz
d/o Thomas, Sutton
7 May 1704 bap/o Thomas s/o John
29 Jul 1704 bur/o ----- child of
Thomas
23
Jun 1708 bur/o Richard s/o Tho, Iscoed
31 Oct 1708 bur/o Mary d/o Tho
24 Jun 1710 bap/o
Edward s/o John
22 May 1712 bur/o Edward, Hugmore Lane
17 Mar 1715/16 bur/o John s/o John
23 Apr 1717 bap/o
Joseph s/o Charles, Commonwood
5 May 1719 bap/o Mary d/o Charles
6 Jun 1720 bur/o Mary wife of
Thomas, Iscoed
28 Dec 1721 bap/o Richd s/o John, Iscoed
29 Aug 1721 bur/o Thomas, Iscoed
22 Mar 1721/22 bap/o
Hannah d/o Char
26 Dec 1724 bap/o Martha d/o Charles
1 Jan 1724/25 bap/o William
s/o John
30
Jul 1728 bur/o Charles and his child
13 Feb 1729/30 bur/o Mary wife of John,
Iscoed
21
Feb 1729/30 bur/o John, Iscoed
GORONWY
/ GRONOW contd
174 Holt: 30 Apr 1769 bap/o Sarah d/o Charles & Ann
22 Sep 1769 bur/o Elizth wife
of John
14 Apr
1771 bap/o Charles s/o Charles & Ann
201 Wrexham: 4 Mar 1805 mar by Banns of
Greorge (George) GRONOW (x) (lab) ba otp & Anne PHENIX (x) sp
Wits: John PHENIX (x), Emma HUGHES (x)
307 Ruabon: 18 Jul 1750 bap/o Joseph GRONOW (JONES)
base s/o Thomas JONES & Elisabeth GRONOW (strangers)
348 Wrexham: 18 Jan 1772 mar by Banns of John GRONOW wdr & Mary PALIN wid both otp
Wits: Thomas POWELL, John EDWARDS
13 Feb
1774 John GRONOW & John EDWARDS wits at mar by Banns of
William
CHANDLEY (x) (lab) & Ann JONES (x) sp, both otp
370 Wrexham: 21 Jul 1854 bap/o Eleanor -/o Charles (lab) & Ellen, Llan y pwll
17 Feb 1856 bap/o Ann -/o James (lab) & Ann, Red Feather?
25 Apr 1858 bap/o Ellen -/o James (engine driver) & Ann, Red Vether
22 Jul 1859 bap/o Ady (?Apr-Jun Quarter Wrexham: Emmy; 1871 Census
Emy) -/o Charles (keeper) & Ellen, Cefn Park
13 Apr
1866 bap/o Harriet -/o Charles (keeper) & Ellen, Cefn
386 Ruabon: 7 Apr 1851 mar. by Banns of
James GRONOW (drainer) ba/23 of
Rhosymadoc s/o George (lab)
& Ann THOMAS (servant) sp/28 of Park Eyton d/o Benjamin (lab)
GORONWY / GRONOW contd
412 Wrexham: 18 Oct 1856 bur/o George, infant, Adwy
423 Hanmer: 14 Dec 1578 bur/o Catryne (an honest poore woman)
434A Bangor-on-Dee: 29 Apr 1687 mar/o Edward ELLIS & Ellen GRONOW
B Bangor-on-Dee: 27 Aug 1683 bur/o Richard
24 Jun 1691 bur/o John s/o Thomas,
Iscoed
435
Gresford: 26 Dec 1682 mar/o Thomas LLAWRANCE & Mary GRONOW
11
Aug 1707 bur/o Dorothy (poor), aged 118
437 Ruabon: 2 Feb 1682/83 bap/o Mary d/o John
2 Jul
1720 bap/o Joh n s/o Edward & Elizabeth
444 Ruabon: 26 Mar
1787 bur/o Thomas (P), infant of Morton Above
9 Jun 1789 bur/o
Mary (P), Dynhinlle Isaf
459 Mold: 14 Apr 1641 bur/o William David ap Gronow
GORONWY / GRONOW contd
460
Mold: 25 Apr 1669 bur/o Griffith JONES alias GRONOW, Ardd
561A
Marchwiel: 26 Jul 1840 bap/o Charles GRONOW (----------)
s/o ---------- &
Elizabeth GRONOW sp., Cock Bank
594 Gresford: 24 Aug 1873 bap/o Edith GRONOW (--------)
d/o ------- & Ellen GRONOW sp., Pont y capel
GORONWY
contd
GRONOWE 6 Isycoed: 1670
Householder in
Sutton:
Richard GRONOWE
166 Cilcain: 22 Mar 1623/24 bap/o Elizabeth base d/o John Lloyd ap
David Lloyd ap William & Gwen vch Ithell ap William
Gronowe
GRONW 121 Mold: 19 Oct 1729 bur/o Hugh, Bistre
383 Ruthin: 8 Jul 1639 bur/o James, Hospital;
436B Hope: 14 Apr 1675 bur/o Jane, Cymmau
437 Ruabon: 14 Sep 1721 bur/o Edward, Dyninlle Isaf
1
Nov 1724 bur/o Edward, infant, Dynhinlle Isaf
GRONWY *361 LLangollen: 20 Jun 1838 bap/o
Francis Gronwy POOLE s/o William (lab) & Margaret, Trefor Uchaf
GRUNAH 442B Bangor on Dee: 9 Mar 1758 bur/o Mary
GRUNIAH 6 Isycoed: 7 Aug 1808 bap/o George s/o Jeorge & Mary, Dutton Diffaeth
GRUNNA 171 Bangor on Dee: 11 May 1755 bap/o Mary d/o Joseph
19 May 1759 bap/o Joseph s/o Joseph
442C Bangor on Dee: 15 Jul 1797 bur/o Sarah, aged 79,
GRUNNAH 171 Bangor on Dee: 20 Mar 1744/45 bap/o John s/o Nathaniel
26 Jan 1745/46 bap/o Charles s/o
Joseph
19 Jun 1748
bap/o Elisabeth d/o Joseph
442B Bangor on Dee: 14 Jul 1746 bur/o John
8 Mar 1746/47 bur/o Catherine
17 Sep 1793 bur/o Joseph
(pauper), aged 76,
GRUNNER 243 Hanmer: 26 Nov 1886 bap/o Mary d/o William (lab) & Kate, Drury Lane, Tybroughton
407 Wrexham: 29 Dec 1884 bur/o John, aged 62, Infirmary
GRUNNO 171 Bangor on Dee: 15 Dec 1765 bap/o Robt GRUNNO (WALTON) base s/o John WALTON & Ann GRUNNO
GRUNNOW 21 Holt: 20 Apr 1662 bap/o Jane (b 7 Apr) d/o Richard
408
Bangor-on-Dee: 1 Jul 1776 mar by Banns of Thomas EVANS (x) (fisherman) & Sarah GRUNNOW (x) sp both otp
Wits; Jonathan DAVIES,
William PRITCHARD
416 Ruabon: 22 May 1899 mar. by Banns of
William Frederick GRUNNOW (x) (lab) wdr/36 otp (Penbeddow near Ruabon)
s/o William GRUNNOW (dec. lab)
& Sarah Jane WHITTAKER sp/21 otp (Penbeddow near Ruabon) d/o Thomas
WHITTAKER (lab)
River Grwny, Crickhowell, Powys
GORSE, GORSH see GORST
GORST
CORSE possibly see also
GASSETT 4 Llangollen: 18 Nov 1740 bur/o Lidia
GAUSE 474A Gresford:
GORSE 388 Hawarden: 19 Jun 1665 bur/o Eleanor
d/o Roger, Broad Lane
484 Hawarden
GORSH 438A Broughton: Thomas;
GORST 16 Hawarden: 16 Sep 1811 mar by Lic of
William GORST (leather dealer) ba of St Johns, Chester
& Ann WALLEY sp otp
Wits: John Walley GORST, Wm WALLEY
31 Hawarden: Anne, Mary, William, William Henry;
GORST contd
*298+298 Hawarden:
*319+319 Hawarden:
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ada;
438A Broughton: Mary;
*441A Hope: Vicar 1830-1836 Thomas Gorst MOULSDALE M.A.
466 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
490 Chirk
493 Llantysilio
*575 Hope: Vicar 1830-1836 Thomas Gorst MOULSDALE M.A.
GORST contd
*598 Hope (Baptisms 1858-1904) Vol 6
Vicar 1830-1836 Thomas Gorst MOULSDALE M.A.
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Thomas, the
elder, Gent,
Sealand Feb 1834
GOST: there is an entry for GOST under GUIST
Gorstage (Weaverham), Cheshire
GORSTAGE
GAWSTOICK 153 Hope:
GOFSIDGE 433 Llangollen: William;
GOPAGE 298 Hawarden: 12 Feb 1797 bap/o Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT d/o David (lab) & Cath (GOPAGE), Pentrobin
GORSUCH Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury:
Rev. Wm. Gorsuch ROWLAND,
Abbey foregate
Gosfordsich,
Lancashire
GOSSAGE 132 Hanmer:
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
207 Hanmer:
484 Hawarfden
GOSTAG 10
Overton: 25 Aug 1823 mar by Banns of
Samuel GOSTAGE (sig. GOSTAG) & Margret
WATS (sig. WATTS) both otp
~Wiots: Christian KREBS, Martha THOMAS
GORSTAGE
GOSTAGE 10 Overton seen GOSTAG above
37 Worthenbury: Elisabeth, Elizabeth;
132 Hanmer:
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
197 Hanmer: Ann, Charles, Eliza, Mary, Sophia, Thomas, William;
243 Hanmer:
426 Hanmer: Charles, Eleanor, Eliza, John, Mary, Sarah, Thos;
GORSTAGE / GOSTAGE contd
563B Erbistock: 27 Jul 1837 mar/o Samuel GOSTAGE (farmer) ba/2- of
Hanmer
&
Charlotte ROBERTS sp/24 otp d/o John ROBERTS (farmer)
577 Overton 5 Oct 1828 bap/o Frederick s/o Samuel (watch maker)
& Margaret, otp
Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Charles,
Farmer, Hanmer,
Feb 1831
Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Butcher: Thomas Gostage, Greenend
Gorstella, Dodleston, Cheshire
GORSTELLA
GOSTILER 559B Rhosymedre: 19 Dec 1896 mar by Banns of John
BAILEY (carpenter) ba/29 of Burton Terrace, Acrefair s/o James BAILEY
(carpenter)
& Esther GOSTILER sp/27 of Acrefair d/o James GOSTILER (lab)
GORSUCH see GORSTAGE
GORTFREY see GODFREY
GORTON see GORDON
GORWENA see CORWENA
gos = goose
Gosbeck, Suffolk
GOSBIRD see GOSFORD
Gosford, Devonshire; Oxfordshire; Warwickshire; Gosforth, Cumberland; Northumberland;
GOSFORD
COSFIELD 552B Wrexham: John;
GOSBIRD 431 Llangollen: 25 Jan 1862 bur/o William, aged 43, Fron Cysyllte
GOSLEN see GOSLING
GOSLETT 53 Wrexham: 27 Jan 1805
bap/o Jane (b 8) d/o Thomas (forgeman) & Jane, Bersham
GOSLING
COOSELAND 415B Northop: 12 Dec 1767 mar. by Lic. of
Charles MASH (x) & Elizabeth JONES (x), both otp
Wits: Richd COOSELAND, Joseph WILLIAMS
COTSLING 162 Overton:
GOSLEN 378 Holywell: 17 Jul 1725 bap/o Frances
d/o ----- (Mr), Bagillt;
GOSLING 336 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ruth
Mary;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Matthew, Gent,
Mold 1841
JOYCELYN
possibly see also
GOSNALD, GOSNALL, GOSNELL see COSSALL
Gosport, Hampshire
GOSPORT 231 Hope:
GOSS
COSS 552C Wrexham: 27 Aug 1721 mar/o Henry COSS (naylor), stranger
& Dambrass EDWARD (flaxdresser)
GOOSE 423 Hanmer: 27 Jan 1584/85 mar/o Roger
GOOSE & Lusei MARTYN
GOSS 53 Wrexham: 20 Mar
1803 bap/o Anne (b 11) d/o Robert & Catherine, Brymbo
348 Wrexham:
381 Llangollen:
2 May 1896 bap/o Sarah Jane (b 8 Feb 1860) d/o William & Sarah,
Queen St.
552D Wrexham: 29 May 1714 bur/o Jane d/o Thomas (joyner), Wrexham Abbot
GOSSE 552D Wrexham: 4 Jun 1714 bur/o Grace d/o Thomas (joyner), Wrexham Abbot
GOUGH possibly see also
GOSSAGE see GORSTAGE
GOSSE see GOSS
GOSSNAL, GOSSNEL(L) see COSSALL
GOSSWELL see COSSALL
GOST see GUIST
GOSTAG(E)
see GORSTAGE
GOSWELL see COSSALL
Gotham, Nottinghamshire
GOTHARD
GOTHER 541 Caerwys:
GOTHER see GOTHARD
GOTT see GOOD
GOTTINGS see GITTINGS
GOUBORN, GOULBORN(E), GOULBOURN see GOLDBORNE
GOUCH(ER) see GOUGH
GOUDE see GOLD
GOUGH coch 'red' (Welsh)
cof = OE cof 'eager, quick,
COFF *227
Ruthin:
COFFEY 568 Brymbo 10 Aug 1882 bur/o Harry, aged 24 yrs, otp (Halcog)
CUFF 474B Gresford: 14 Mar 1907 mar by Banns of
Stuart Reid MOIR (assistant financial
commissioner) ba/25 of Vadoc Llay
s/o James Reid MOIR (dec. insurance manager)
& Mabel CUFF sp/25 of Vadoc Llay
d/o Henry Albert CUFF (Gentleman)
GO *139 Cerrigydrudion:
Go Hill, Lancashire
GOCH 46 Worthenbury:
58 Erbistock:
75 Marchwiel:
*139 Cerrigydrudion:
158 Holywell:
166 Cilcain:
168 Hope:
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
275 Gwaenysgor:
307 Ruabon:
348 Ysceifiog:
383 Ruthin: 29 Feb 1600/1601 bur/o Edward s/o Thomas;
GOUGH / GOCH contd
423 Hanmer: 8 Jan 1593/94 bur/o John
424 Hanmer: 18 Nov 1601 bap/o Roger s/o Roger, Hampton
425B Hanmer: Lewys;
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Mary;
435 Gresford: Lettice, Martha;
436A Hope: 8 Jun 1671 John ap
John Goch of Rhanberfedd m Elizabeth PARRY of Estyn
437 Ruabon: Elizabeth, George, John, Mary, Susa, Susan, Thomas;
445 Wrexham: 18 Jun 1771
bur/o (Catherine) GOCH (alias EDWARDS) (poor), Wrexham Abbot
458 Mold
459 Mold
GOUGH / GOCH contd
460 Mold
467 Holywell
489 Marchwiel
518 Llangollen
540 Overton
560p LLangollen: 27 Sep 1626 bur/o Thomas ap John Goch, Glyn
22 Nov
1629 bur/o Elizabeth vch Thomas ap John goch
28 Jul 1631 bur/o John
ap Edward ap David goch
GOCHE 459 Mold
489 Marchwiel
GOE 166 Cilcain:
GOEY 37 Worthenbury: John;
gof (Celtic) 'blacksmith'
GOF 1 Llandegla: Jon;
30 Wrexham: Robert;
gofe ME 'to stare stupidly' a Scottish word
GOUGH contd
GOFF
8 Overton: 29 Sep 1759 bur/o Thomas s/o Thomas
30 Wrexham: Charlotte, Elice (fem), Elizabeth, Elliner, John, Mary,
Robert,
Rowland,
Sarah, Thomas,
Thos.,William;
32 Hawarden: Hannah, William;
37 Worthenbury: John;
51 Holywell:
56A Rhuddlan (baptisms): John, Margaret, Mary, Thomas;
D Rhuddlan (burials): John, Mary;
75 Marchwiel:
79 Gresford: 10 Dec 1781 bur/o Rowland, The Moss
104 Henllan: 18 Apr 1807 William GOFF & Jane MARTIN wits at mar by Banns of
Edward RICHARDS ba/19 of Denbigh s/o Edward (Inn Keeper) &
Mary
& Jane MARTIN sp/23 otp d/o Richard (servant) &
Jane
108 Minera Chapel: Anne, Thomas;
159 Holywell;
165 Ruabon:
167 Gresford:
GOUGH / GOFF contd
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
178 Ysceifiog:
191 Ysceifiog:
201 Wrexham:
223 St. Asaph:
234 Minera:
296 Rhuddlan:
307 Ruabon:
310 Gresford: Rowland, Sarah;
319 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
377 Holywell: 10 Apr 1698 bap/o Mary d/o John;
378 Holywell: 23 Aug 1731 bap/o Roger s/o Thomas;
392 Gresford: 11 Jun 1715 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas, Gresford
6 Feb 1719/20 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas, Gresford
GOUGH / GOFF contd
400 Wrexham: 24 Apr 1830 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Thomas GOFF (x) ba.
& Ellen JONES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John JONES (x), Sarah KENRICK (x)
401 Wrexham: Ann;
403 Holywell: John, Mary;
418 Wrexhanm; Rowd, Rowland;
427 Ruabon: John;
437 Ruabon: Elizabeth, John;
438A Broughton: Mary, Stephen;
441A Hope: Thomas;
445 Wrexham: ---, Anne,
Eliz, Ellinor, Hannah, John, Mary, Robert, Robt, Rowland,
Sarah,Thos,
William;
467 Holywell
480 Rhuddlan
GOUGH / GOFF contd
500B Holywell
513A Rhuddlan
B Rhuddlan
529 Rhuddlan
541 Caerwys
552B Wrexham: 8 Mar 1711/12 bap/o Jane (b 1) d/o Thomas (joyner), Wrexham Regis
565A Esclusham: 21 Feb
1929 bur/o Laura Jane, aged 28, 2 Little Vownog, Bersham
GOFFE 79 Gresford: Cath, Catherine, Edward,
Owen, Thomas;
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
191 Ruabon:
307 Ruabon:
392 Gresford: 1 Jul 1716 bap/o Rowland s/o Thomas, Llay
418 Wrexham: Rowd, Rowland;
435 Gresford: Elizabeth, Tho', Thomas;
529 Rhuddlan
551A Hawarden
552B Wrexham (Baptisms 1703-1729):
Edd, Eliz, Grace, John, Tho, Thomas, Will, Zachariah;
D Wrexham (Burials 1703-1729): Edward, John, Joseph, Mary, Tho, Thomas;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Mary, Sp,
Althrey
Alleg., etc. 1694,
Nuncupative Will, made orally on deathbed, sworn by witnesses but not
siged 1694
GOUGH contd
GOFFETH
157 Hanmer:
GOFFIE 552B Wrexham: 3 Mar 1703/04 bap/o Thomas (b 25 Feb) s/o Thomas (joyner) 'Black Lyon ' Wrexham Regis
GOFFIELD 552D Wrexham; 2 Nov 1707 bur/o Mary d/o (Mrs)
Ely, Hope St. (NB: BOFFIELD in Register transcription)
GOFFS 47 Worthenbury:
GOGE 467 Holywell
GOGH 158 Holywell:
166 Cilcain:
168 Hope:
422p Hanmer: 27 May 1571 bap/o Thomas s/o William ap Shone ap Gruffith
Goch & Elisabeth
422 Hanmer: 3 May 1581 bap/o Roger s/o Lewis
21 Sep 1586 bap/o John s/o John
423
Hanmer: 6 Aug 1580
mar/o Lewys GOGH & Elisabeth SMYTH
8 Jan 1580/81 bur/o
Joan w/o John
GOGHE 422p
Hanmer: 12 Aug 1565 bap/o John s/o
Willm ap Shone Gruff Goche & Elizabeth
459 Mold
GOOCH 198 Mold:
*438B Broughton: 12 Aug 1897 mar by Banns of
Walter Gooch SCHRODER (artist) ba/38 of 13 Eaton Rd,
Chester s/o Frederick Hills SCHRODER (dec. merc.....)
& Elizabeth ROBERTS sp/24 of Saltney d/o John ROBERTS
(farmer & Justice of .....)
489 Marchwiel
GOOF 442B Bangor on Dee
GOOFFTE 522 Holywell
GOSS possibly see also
GOUCH 6 Isycoed: 1670
Householder in Cacca Dutton:
Christopher GOUCH
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
GOUCHER
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Boot/shoe maker: George Goucher,
Shoplatch
GOUGH contd
GOUGH
3 Llangollen: 26 Jun 1789 bap/o Maria (b 17) d/o John (flaxdresser) & Jane (ROBERTS) Llangollen Fawr
8 Overton (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
Alice, Anne, Dorothy, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Elizh, Elizth, George,
John, Margery,
Mary, Owen, Richard, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William;
10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
Alice, Edward, Elizabeth,
George, John, Margt, Mary,
William;
16 Hawarden: 24 Dec 1811 mar by Lic of
John GOUGH (lab) ba of St Marys & Martha SERGEANT wid otp
Wits: Edward JONES, Thos BARBER
17 Llanarmon yn Ial: 19 Sep 1694 bur/o Evan, of Creigiog Uwch-Glan
21 Holt (Baptisms & Burials 1661-1700) Vol 1
Christopher, Dorithy, Dorothy, Dorythy, Elizabeth, Jane, John,
Margaret, Mary,
Thomas, William;
GOUGH contd
29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
16 Aug 1772 Evan GOUGH? & David LEWIS wits at
mar by Lic of
Evan HUMPHREYS of Llanfihangel, MNT & Elizabeth ROBTS otp
30 Wrexham: Ann, Rowland;
36 Ruabon: Ann(e), Edwd, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Sarah
37 Worthenbury: Thomas, Thos;
46 Worthenbury:
GOUGH contd
53
Wrexham: Catherine, Edward, Eleanor, Jane, Robert, Thomas;
58 Erbistock:
59 Erbistock:
61 Ruabon: 16 Sep 1840 mar. by Banns of
Edward JONES (farmer) ba. of Crabmill s/o Thomas JONES (farmer)
& Emma GOUGH (sig. GAUGH) sp. of Cefn Mawr d/o William GOUGH
(farmer)
62 Flint:
63 Holt:
66 Penley:
67 Ruabon:
68 Ruabon:
73 Chirk:
75 Marchwiel:
76 Mold:
79 Gresford: Elizabeth, John, Sarah, William;
108 Minera Chapel: Anne, Elizabeth, Mary, Robert, Thomas;
GOUGH contd
124 Mold:
127 Mold:
133 Holt:
138 Wrexham:
151 Hanmer:
153 Hope:
157 Hanmer:
162 Overton:
163 Ruabon:
165 Ruabon:
167Gresford:
GOUGH contd
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
172 Holt:
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
177 Whitford:
178 Ysceifiog:
189 Holywell:
191 Ruabon:
216 Erbistock:
219 Penley:
249 Minera:
GOUGH contd
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
255 Corwen:
278 Chirk:
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
*289 Gwernaffield:
296 Rhuddlan:
297 Chirk:
304 Wrexham:
307 Ruabon:
310 Gresford: Gwen, Mary, Robert, Rowland, Thomas;
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
1) Richard GOUGH d 26 Feb 1856 aged 52 years
(formerly a tobacconist of Chester
- was a partner with Rev. John PIERCE in ' The Southsea Colliery'.
2) David DAVIES (Glan-y-Afon) d 21 Oct 1848 aged
61 years
Margaret JONES
(w/o Evan JONES, Lodge, Brymbo) d Chwefror (Feb) 3 1873 aged 60 years
Jane GOUGH (w/o Robert GOUGH,
Gwersyllt) d 23 Oct 1882 aged 64 years
333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Aubrey
Hastings, Edith, Joseph Edward, Samuel, William;
GOUGH contd
341 Ruabon:
348 Wrexham:
359 Rhosymedre: Margret, Rebekah, Thomas;
361 Llangollen: Ernest Frederick, Frederick, Mary Ann;
364 Wrexham: Sarah;
365 Wrexham: Catharine, Elizabeth, Robert;
*371 Llangollen: 16 Jul 1874 mar. by Banns of
Aaron Gough JENKS (confectioner) ba/22 of Pontcyssyllte s/o William
(boat builder)
& Mary JONES sp/24 of Scotch Hall d/o Edward (officer clerk)
372 Wrexham: Ann;
373 Wrexham: Abel, Anne, Catherine;
374 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Sarah, Thomas;
GOUGH contd
377 Holywell: Anne, Eliz(abeth), John, Margaret, Thomas;
*379 Wrexham: 26 Mar 1898 bap/o Reese Gough GOUGH (margin note - adult)
s/o David (collier) & Anne, 30 Florence St.
379 Wrexham: Ann, Clara, David, Eleanor Annie, Ernest, Reece, Rees,
Reese Gough;
*380 Wrexham: 14 Dec 1903 bap/o Lillian Margaret Pritchard SMALLWOOD (b
6 Dec)
d/o Robert Henry Gough (accountant) & Margaret Pritchard, 30
Alexandra Road
380 Wrexham: Alice, Clara, Clement Douglas Hope, Douglas Harold Lewis,
Jessie Ivy Nellie, Margaret Ellen, Rees;
386 Ruabon: 5 Feb 1848 mar. by Banns of Thomas GOUGH (x) (miner) wdr.
of Rhosymedre s/o Robert (miner)
& Jane POWELL (x) sp. of Rhosymedre d/o Edward ROGERS (miner)
18 Nov 1850 mar. by Banns of William GOUGH (wheelwright) wd/33 of CB
s/o Edward (sawyer)
& Jane DAVIES sp/27 of CB s/o Edward (carpenter)
392 Gresford: 7 Apr 1724 mar. by Lic. of William GOUGH of
Whitchurch SHR & Margary MEASON of Mould
10 Jun 1724 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas
11 Jan 1724/25 bur/o Thomas s/o Tho.
31 Jul 1726 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas
393 Wrexham: 7 Feb 1884 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 83, Plas Power
399 Wrexham: 27 May 1821 bap/o Catherine d/o Peter (lab) & Jane,
Penybryn
23 Feb 1822 bap/o Robert s/o Robert (collier) & Catherine, Broughton
GOUGH contd
400 Wrexham: 24 Apr 1824 mar. by banns (wcop) of
Robert JAMES (x) (stonemason) ba. & Eleanor GOUGH (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Robert GOUGH (x), James COWPER
16 Dec 1826 John GOUGH, Sarah EDWARDS & Jas. COWPER wits. at mar.
by Banns ot
Ralph FOX (carrier) ba. & Elizabeth GINN wid., both otp
401 Wrexham: Ann, John, Thomas;
403 Holywell: John;
404 Wrexham: Robert;
*405 Wrexham: 14 Dec 1894 (P) bap/o Mary Elizabeth Pritchard SMALLWOOD
(b 13 Dec)
d/o Robert Henry Gough (accountant) & Margaret Pritchard,
Alexandria Road
405 Wrexham: Eliza, Frederick Allen, John, Lucy, Richard, Violet Jane;
407 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
408
Bangor-on-Dee: Thos;
GOUGH contd
410 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
411 Wrexham: Anne, Mary, Robert, Rowland, Thomas;
412 Wrexham: Ann, William;
416 Ruabon: 25 Jul 1892 mar. by Banns of
John DAVIES (lab) ba/25 of Rhosmadoc s/o John DAVIES (carpenter)
& Annie GOUGH sp/22 of Knolton Parish, ---ton d/o Thomas GOUGH
(roadman)
417 Wrexham: Ann(e), Eliza, Mary;
425A Hanmer: Ellenor:
427 Ruabon: Anne;
433 Llangollen: Edward, Thomas;
438A Broughton: Emma, Jane, Rachael;
447A Llandyrnog
451 Whitford
459 Mold
GOUGH contd
461B Mold
467 Holywell
*474B Gresford
474B Gresford
479 Overton
480 Rhuddlan
487 Gwersyllt
489 Marchwiel
GOUGH contd
490 Chirk
492 Henllan:
513A Rhuddlan
B Rhuddlan
529 Rhuddlan
533A Overton
540 Overton
552B Wrexham (Baptisms 1703-1729): Anne, Cath, Deborah, Eliz, John, Thos, William, Willm;
C Wrexham: 9 Jan 1723/24 mar/o Thomas GOUGH, Holywell & Hanna GLOVER otp
29
Jul 1726 mar/o Ed WYNNE & Elizabeth GOUGH
D Wrexham (Burials 1703-1729): Eliz, Thomas, Thos, Will;
*553 Gresford: 24 Jan
1862 bur/o William Gough HASSALL, aged 27 yrs, Gresford
553 Gresford: Eliz'th, Elizabeth, John;
554 Brymbo: Anne, Edward, Jane, Joseph, Rowland, Sarah, Thomas, William;
555 Brymbo: Ann,
Edward, Elizabeth, Frederick, Jane, John Thomas, Margaret, Mary Jane;
557 Llansilin: 29 Mar 1842 bur/o Eleanor, aged 84, of Llanrhaiadr
GOUGH contd
562C Tallarn
Green: 4 Mar 1908 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 86 & 3/12 years,
Sarn, Worthenbury
18 May 1909 bur/o John,
aged 92 years, Sarn, Worthenbury
13 Feb
1939 bur/o Elizabeth Jane, aged 62 years, otp (Myrtle Cottage)
563C Erbistock: 7 Jan
1883 bur/o Edward, aged 81, of Rtb, Grove Road
568 Brymbo (Burials 1867-1898)
Annie, Elizabeth,
Fanny, Joseph, Mary Ann, Rowland;
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Edward, Elizabeth,
George, John, Martha, Mary, Thomas, William.
583 Chirk: 31 Jan 1853
bap/o Mary Ann (b 30 Jan) d/o Richard (slater) & Ann
4 Aug 1861 bap/o Thomas
Furmston (b 6 Jul) s/o Richard (slater) & Ann
585 Gwersyllt 29 Aug
1875 bap/o William s/o William (waggoner) & Frances
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Ann, Anna, Edwin, Edwin
Walter, Eliza, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ann, Frances, George,
Jane, John, Margaret, Mary,
Richard, Thomas, William
589 Gwersyllt: 22 May 1870 bur/o Edward, aged 14 yrs, Moss
GOUGH contd
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
B169 John GOUGH d 5 Sep 1895 aged 60? years
*594 Gresford: 6 Aug 1898 bap/o William Henry Pritchard
s/o Robert Henry Gough (accountant) & Margaret
Pritchard, Wrexham
594 Gresford: 6 Jan 1878 bap/o John Henry s/o Henry
(coachman) & Fanny Leonora
*598 Hope: 10 Nov 1872 bap/o Arthur Charles Gough KAY
s/o
William Arthur (paper maker) & Mary Ann, Cefnybedd
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Montgomery: Saddler &/or harness maker: Edward Gough,
Bishops Castle st
Newtown & Kerry: Fuller: Richard Gough, Bettws
Gresford
MIs: Wm. Gough HASSALL, John Gough NORBURY
Elizabeth, Gwen, John, Mary, William;
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Christopher,
Caccadutton 1680
Dorothy, Holt 1672
John, Yeo, Holt 28 Feb 1805
Randle, Saughton 1679
Thomas, Holt 1630, 1650, 1703
William, Tanner, Overton 1773
GOUGH contd
Shropshire 1828/9 Bishops Castle: Baker/flour dealer: Wm. Gough
Nursery/seedsman: Thos. Gough
Bridgnorth: White Horse Wm.
Gough, High st
Broseley: Butcher: Thomas Gough
Maltster: Thomas Gough
Church Stretton: Stone mason: William Gough
Drayton: Grocer, Mary Gough, Shropshire st
Ironmonger & nailer: Mary Gough, Shropshire st
Ellesmere: Ladies' Day &
Boarding School Ann Gough, St. John's hill
Currier/leather seller: Robert Gough, Church st
Maltster: William Gough, St. John's hill
Saddler & harness maker: William Gough, High st
Ludlow: Chymist/druggist: Wm. Gough Massey, Bull ring
Oswestry: Mrs Maria Gough, Church st
Milliner/dress maker: Mary Gough, Beatrice st
Rope/twine maker & flax dresser: Robert Gough, Bailey st
GOUGH (Misc.) contd
Shrewsbury:Butcher: John Gough, Butcher row
Wem: Butcher: Thomas Gough, Noble st
Currier/leather seller: Edward Gough, Noble st
Milliner/dress maker: Amelia Gough, High st
Tanner: William Gough, High st
GOUGHE 173 Holt:
551B
GOVAH 174 Holt:
GOVER *583 Chirk: 5 Aug 1866 bap/o Walter Robert GRAY (b
24 Feb) s/o William Gover (Solicitor) & Mary, Black Park
GUCH 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
GUCKS 246 Llanfwrog:
KOUGH
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Attorney/ Fire etc.
Office Agent Promoter (life):
Thomas Harley Kough, Princess st
KIFFS 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
GOUGHE see GOUGH
GOULBOROUGH see GOLDSBOROUGH
GOULBOURN(E, GOULBRON see GOLDBORNE
GOULD see GOLD
GOULDBOURNE see GOLDBORNE
GOULDEN see GOODWIN
GOULDER
see GOLD
GOULDIN(G) see GOODWIN
GOULDSEN see GOLDSTONE
GOULDTHORPE see GOLDTHORPE
GOULTWAITE see COULTHWAITE under COPPERTHWAITE
GOURGE see GEORGE
GOURLEY see GORLEY
GOUTHWAITE see COPPERTHWAITE
GOVAH see GOUGH
GOVENNA
GOVENNA 560p Llangollen: 1 Nov 1652 bap/o Govenna vch Will Pugh
13 Mar 1655/56 bap /o ..... Jevan -/o Govenna vch
W.........., Bachau
27 Dec 1656 bap/o
Thomas fil John Thomas & Govenna vch E.........
26 Feb 1660/61 bap/o Simon fil Humphrey Ellis &
Govenna ap Evan, H.G.
29 Apr 1662
bur/o Govenna (infant) fil Howell ap William, T.I.
GOVERNA 560p Llangollen: 6 Mar 1662/63 bur/o Governa vch Edward wid/o John ap William, H.G.
GOVER see GOUGH
GOVERNA see GOVENNA
GOWAN, GOWANS, GOWEN see GAWEN
GOWWBORN(E), GOWBRON see GOLDBORNE
Gower, West Glamorgan
GOWER 53 Wrexham:
10 Nov 1802 bur/o James, Wrexham Regis
383 Ruthin: Jane, Mary, Richard, Susana;
496B Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Cabinet maker: Edward Gower,
Listley
st
Stone mason: Thomas Gower, Castle st
Newport: Right Hon. Earl Gower, Lilleshall
GOWTHER see GOWTHORPE
Gowthorpe in Bishop Wilton, East Riding of Yorkshire
GOWTHORPE
GOWTHER *389 Hawarden: --
Dec 1588 mar/o Gowther CROOKES & Elin WRIGHT
GR' 460 Mold
GR, GR. see GRIFFITH
GR.... 517C Llanasa
GRA see GRACE
*GRACE fem. grace (Latin) - Claremont (but for GRACE as a surname see GRAY)
CRASS 440B Hawarden
GRA *127 Mold: 28 Sep 1715 mar/o Tho ab Thomas
& Gra JONES
GRACE as a surname see GRAY
*17 Llanarmon yn Ial: Jon Grace w/o David;
Peter s/o Robert ap Edward
and Grace; Grace
EDWARD;
Grace EDWARDS;
*35 Llangwm: Grace Lewis LLOYD
*44 Denbigh: Grace JONES
*45 Denbigh: Grace LLOYD
*53 Wrexham: 19 May 1803 bap/o Grace HUGHES (b 10) d/o John &
Grace, Wrexham Regis
*55 Nantglyn: 27 Dec 1695 bur/o Grace verch Evan (wid), Llanrhaiader
12 Jan 1695/96 bur/o Grace JONES (wid)
13 Jan 1695/96 bur/o Grace d/o Jo Foulke, Llanrhaiader
-- --- 1710 bur/o Grace Williams w/o Thomas
*139 Cerrigydrudion:
*141 Llangwm:
*166 Cilcain:
*169A Llanrhydd:
*458 Mold
*459 Mold
*GRACE contd
*GRAIS *25
Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Grais DAVID
GRAISUS *6 Isycoed: Graisus EDWARDS
GRAS *23
Cerrigydrudion: Gras HUGHES; Gras
MORRIS
*35 Llangwm: Gras ROBERTS
*459 Mold
GRASE *6 Isycoed: Grase EDWARDS
*182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Grase LLOYD
GRASES *363 Wrexham: Harriet Grases BLACK
GRASS *331 Ysceifiog:
GRASUS *6 Isycoed: Grasus EDWARDS
GREAS *6
Isycoed: Greas EDWARDS
GRACE (as a surname) see GRAY
GRACESON
see GRESHAM
GRACTON see GRAFTON for now
GRADLE see GRESLEY
GRADSON see GRATTON
GRADY 438A Broughton: John;
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham
Town: Holt Street:
Christopher 20 Bookbinder not born in
County
GRAESSER see GRAY
GRAETON see GRAFTON for now
GRAFES, GRAFFES see GRIFFITH
GRAFFH see GRIFFITH
GRAFFTALL see GRAFTON (for now)
GRAFIS see GRIFFITH
Grafton, Cheshire; Oxfordshire; Shropshire; Worcestershire; North
Yorkshire;
GRAFTON
GRACTON 420B Halkyn: 14 Jul 1737 bur/o John
GRAETON (GRACTON ?), infant
GRAETON 420B Halkyn: see GRACTON above
GRAFFTALL 372 Wrexham: May;
GRAFFTON 27 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
Ann,
Anne, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Mary.
GRAFTON 27 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
Ann(e),
Edward,
Elizabeth, John,
Enoch, Isaac, Joseph,
Margaret, Marry, Mary,
Peter, Richard, Robert;
152 Hanmer:
226 Llanarmon yn Ial: 24 Jan 1814 mar by Banns of John ELLIS ba & Anne GRAFTON sp both otp
Wits: William ELLIS, Dorothea JONES
10 Nov
1820 mar by Banns of William WILLIAMS & Mary GRAFTON both otp
Wits: Edward PARRY, Elizabeth GRAFTON
30 Dec
1828 bur/o John, aged 34, Pen y Foel
14 Aug 1829 bur/o Joseph,
aged 27, Pen y Foel
11 Sep 1830 bur/o Edward, aged 23, Pen y Foel
10 Sep
1831 bur/o John, aged 76, Pen y Foel
27 May 1836 bur/o Anne, aged
65, Pen y Foel
GRAFTON contd
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
517B Llanasa
C Llanasa
533A Overton
*554 Brymbo: 6 Apr 1862 bap/o Elizabeth Ann Grafton WILLIAMS -/o
Thomas (lab) & Ann, Cerney, Broughton
565A Esclusham: 11 Jan 1939 bur/o Alfred, aged 41, 3 Burkitt St.,
Rhostyllen
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Butcher: Thomas Grafton, Butcher row
Whitchurch: Boot/shoe maker: Thomas Grafton, Gargates
GRATTON possibly see also
GRAGG see CRAIG
GRAGHANER
GRAHANA *127A Mold:
GRAHAM, GRAHAME,
GRAEME masc. a Scottish
surname, meaning 'gravelly homestead' used as a first name (OE)
GRAEME *374 Wrexham: 18 Aug 1844 bap/o William
Henry Graeme BOUGH aged 19
s/o Joseph (shoemaker - deleted) & Martha, Wrexham Regis
GRAHAM
39 Halkyn: Catharine, William;
52 Holywell: Anne, William;
68 Ruabon: 8 Jul 1819 bur/o (Mrs) Mary, aged 25, of New Hall
189 Holywell:
*333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Annie
Graham ROBERTS
336 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Paul
Michael;
337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Annie
Elizabeth, George;
341 Ruabon: 17 Feb 1868 mar/o David GRAHAM (miner) ba/33 of Rhosymedre s/o John GRAHAM (carpenter)
& Elizabeth OWENS sp/36 of Rhosymedre d/o
Thomas OWENS (miner)
345 Rhosllanerchrugog: 25 Feb 1896 mar/o Estyn POWELL (clerk) ba/26 of Oswestry s/o Richard POWELL (collier)
& Mary Helen GRAHAM sp/23 of Johnstown d/o Matthew GRAHAM (coachman)
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
Elizabeth, aged 76
years, d. 17 June 1852 (from FMP: 'of Wrexham Abbott, bur. 22nd)
355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs:
Mary GRAHAM wife of C. E. GRAHAM , Esq. of Haughton House, Somersetshire
(d/o Captain and Adj.. Rice JONES late of
the Royal Denbigh Militia) d. 2 Jul 1819 aged 25 years
Lieutenant Colonel E. JONES of Knolton Hall, Overton (s/o Rice &
Mary JONES) d 20 Jan 1837 aged LVIII years
Rice JONES of
New Hall in this parish Captain and for many years Adjn. of the Royal
Denbigh Militia d 28 Sep 1819 aged 67
Mary, wid/o the
late Rice JONES of New Hall, d 10 Oct 1831 aged 73 years
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: John James, Margaret Mary;
364 Wrexham: 4 Jun 1850 bur/o Margaret, aged 40, Wrexham Abbott
22
Jun 1852 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 76, of Wrexham Abbott
*381 Llangollen: 18 Sep 1890 bap/o Zoe Graham COOPER (b 18 Aug)
d/o John (gentleman) & Charlotte Rosamond Graham, Rhianva
393 Wrexham: 26 Mar 1881 bur/o James Sylvester, aged 3, Chapel St.
GRAHAM contd
404 Wrexham: 20 Dec 1898 bur/o Thomas, aged 25 days, Llay Villas, Llay
10 Mar 1902 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 78, Workhouse
16 Mar 1906
bur/o George, aged 10 months, 26 James Street
407 Wrexham: 23 Nov 1887 bur/o David, aged 54 years, Rhosddu Rd, Wrexham
418 Wrexham: After 27 Dec 1754 mar by Banns of Arthur GRAHAM otp & Esther PETERS of Hope
487
Gwersyllt: 25 Dec 1884 mar/o
William Henry GARSTON (collier)
ba/22 otp s/o Henry GARSTON (collier)
& Emma Redshaw GRAHAM sp/20 otp d/o Robert GRAHAM
(contractor)
573
Broughton: 19 Nov 1908 bap/o John s/o -------- & Annie, Broughton
Workhouse
*576 Llansannan: 29 May 1881 bap/o Jessie Graham BEATTIE
d/o John (shepherd) & Agnes Hume,
Cleiriach
GRAHAM contd
576 Llansannan: 7 Sep 1880 bap/o Harold Cholmondely (b 11 Mar
1878)
& Arthur Llewelyn (aged 5
yrs on 4 Dec 1879)
ss/o
Charles, Esq. & Catherine, & Emily, Foel
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
D16 Frederidk GRAHAM -----------
& his wife
Elizabeth Frances GRAHAM d 5 Apr 1974 aged 90
594 Gresford: 2
Apr 1882 bap/o Alexander s/o William (soldier) & Harriet
598 Hope:
7 Oct 1872 bap/o Rose Hannah Redshaw Graham MORRIS
and Mary
Elizabeth Redshaw Graham MORRIS
ds/o John Simon Evan (contractor) & Sarah
Hannah, Caergwrle
15 Aug 1869 bap/o Thomas s/o John (gardener) &
Margaret, Rock Ferry
14 Jan 1894 bap/o
Donald s/o James (surveyor) & Lizzie, Caergwrle
GRAHAM contd
Misc: Cheshire 1828-29 Altrincham: Boot & Shoe Maker, Lower Town
Chester: Gentry: Miss ---
GRAHAM, 76 Watergate Street
Stockport: Surgeon: John GRAHAM, High Street
Derbyshire 1828-29
Gloucestershire 1830
Herefordshire 1835
Lancashire 1828-29 Blackburn: Boot & Shoe
Maker: John GRAHAM, Garden Street
Carvers & Gilders: GRAHAM
& BOARDMAN, 30 Fleming Square
Painters & Gilders; GRAHAM & BOWMAN, 31 Fleming
Square
Straw
Hat Maker: Margaret GRAHAM, 18 Ainsworth Street
Tailor: Robert GRAHAM, 20 Lower Cock Croft
Tav/PH: 'Castle' Robert
GRAHAM, Market Street
GRAHAM (MIsc.) contd
Bolton: Boarding & Day School: Elizabeth
GRAHAM, St. George's Place, Little Bolton
Joiner: Wm GRAHAM, Moor Lane
Milliner/dressmaker: Ann GRAHAM, 2 Crook Street
Burnley: Boot & Shoemaker: John GRAHAM, Chancery Street
Haslingden:
Shopkeeper & dealer in sundries: Andrew GRAHAM, Pleasant Street
William GRAHAM, Dearden Gate
Leigh: Clog Maker: Thomas GRAHAM,
Bedford
GRAHAM (MIsc.) contd
Liverpool:
Launcelot GRAHAM, Gent., Everton
Cabinet Maker: Thomas GRAHAM, 4 Ironmonger Lane
Day School: Richard GRAHAM, 6 Cropper Street
Hotel/Inn: 'Angel Inn' John GRAHAM,
Dale Street
Joiner/builder:
Jerh. GRAHAM, Pleasant Street, Kirkdale
Joiner/Builder/Cabinet Maker: William GRAHAM, 47 Great
Crosshall Street
Linen
Draper: George GRAHAM, 35 Milk Street
Marine Stores/Dealer: Richard GRAHAM, 17 South Union Street
Merchant: William GRAHAM, 4 Campbell
Street, Duke Stret
Seedsman:
Wm GRAHAM, 32 Scotland Road
Shopkeeper etc.: James GRAHAM, 15 Lr Harrington Street
Thomas GRAHAM,
22 Knight Street
Tailors:
SWAINSON & GRAHAM, 61 Castle Street
Taverns: 'Lamb & Flag' John GRAHAM, 1 Bixteth
Street
'Shipwrights' Arms' Robert GRAHAM, 7
Queen Street
GRAHAM (MIsc.) contd
Manchester:
Bookbinder: Charles GRAHAM, 5 Turner Street
Collector of Excise:
Thos. GRAHAM, Excise Office, 1 Bond Street
Upholsterers: SCHOLES & GRAHAM,
6 Port Street
Ribchester:
Currier: Geo. GRAHAM, Longridge
Warrington: Tailor: John GRAHAM, Bridge Street
Leicestershire 1835
Norfolk Poll Book 1807
Oxfordshire 1830
Rutlandshire 1835
Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Fire etc. Office
Agent: Alliance Thomas GRAHAM, Coalbrook
dale
Ludlow: J. E. GRAHAM, Esq., The Sheet
James GRAHAM, Esq., Mill st
Shrewsbury: 'Park Inn'
John GRAHAM, Abbey foregate
GRAHAM (MIsc.) contd
South Wales 1835
Staffordshire 1835
Worcestershire 1835
GRAHAM contd
GRAHAME 39 Halkyn: Catherine, Sarah, William;
159 Holywell:
492 Holywell
Misc:
Gresford MIs: George Harvey Grahame WILLIAMS
GRAHAMS 231 Hope: 28 Jun 1754 mar/o Arthur GRAHAMS (miner) of Wrexham & Easter PETERS otp
Wits: William LEA, George BELTON
(see also 418 Wrexham
above)
Misc: Derbyshire 1828-29
GRAHM 194 Halkyn:
GRAHME 194 Halkyn:
465A Halkyn
467 Holywell:
GRAYHAM 417 Wrexham: 10 Aug 1765 mar by
Lic of John JONES wdr otp & Esther GRAYHAM wid of Hope
Wits: Richd OWENS, John EDWARDS
GREAHAM 27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 12 Mar 1770 John GREAHAM & Edward HUGHES wits at mar by Lic of
Thomas MORGAN &
Cathrine PARRY both otp
439 Cilcain
GRAHAME,GRAHAMS,GRAHM(E) see GRAHAM
GRAICE see GRAY
GRAIG see GREG
GRAIMS see GRIMES
GRAINER see GRAINGER
GRAINGER OFr grangier
'one in charge of a grange, a farm-bailiff'
GRAINER 47
Worthenbury: 10 Jul 1808 bap/o
Sarah d/o Thos & Mary
GRAINGER 51
Holywell: 5 Jan 1838 bur/o Alfred Augustus Joseph aged 33 of
Holywell
13 Jul 1838 bur/o Alfreda Mary Jane aged 4 mths of Flint
62 Flint: 30 May 1837 Marriage of Alfred Augustus Joseph GRAINGER Bach.
of Holywell
by Lic with Consent of Friends
& Elizabeth ROSKELL spin otp
Wits: John, Fanny & George ROSKELL
117 Mold: 15 Apr 1732 Bap of Mary d/o Joseph & Elinor
25 Jan 1736 Bap of Anne d/o Joseph & Elyn
1 Jan 1738 Bap of John s/o Joseph & Ellyn
25 Aug 1739 Bap of Peter s/o John & Elyn
121 Mold: 5 Nov 1736 Bur of Elizabeth d/o Joseph of Mold
9 Oct 1737 Bur of John s/o Joseph of Mold
2 Nov 1739 Bur of Peter s/o Joseph
334 Connah's Quay MIs: No. M 05: In loving memory of a devoted husband
and father Gordon Richards
died September 20 1974, aged 47 years
also a loving mum Florence Grainger
died March 134 1986, aged 90 years
Vase: From Friends & Neighbours
GRAINGER contd
337 Connah's Quay MIs: No. XA 97: In loving memory of Joseph James,
beloved husband of Mary C. Grainger,
who died September 29th 1924 aged 36 years 'His end was
peace'
also Joseph James (Joe) R.N., beloved son, lost in action, Bay of Biscay
December 24th 1941 aged 20 years 'Worthy of remembrance'
also Mary Catherine wife of Joseph James Grainger
died February 14th 1963, aged 73 years 'Reunited'
also Alice Grainger daughter-in-law of Joseph & Mary
died June 28th 1995, aged 84 years 'Peace at last'
also David Thomas Grainger, dear husband of Alice,
died 28th March 2000 aged 87 years 'Reunited'
No. XC 24 (Double grave no headstone)
Front: William Harling son of J.J. & M.C. Grainger
died October 10th 1923 aged 8 mon--
'Suffer little children to come unto me'
(There are also inscriptions on the head curb, left and right side
but none including the surname Grainger)
563B Erbistock: 24 Oct 1900 mar/o
Henry Daniel GRAINGER (iron
moner) ba/36 of Cornwall House, Uxbridge
s/o Henry James GRAINGER (iron monger)
& Emma Georgina BOWLES
sp/28 otp d/o Charles BOWLES (barrister)
GRAINGER contd
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Archibald, Arthur, Emily, George Henry, Joseph, Mary Ellen.
589
Gwersyllt: 18 Aug 1881 bur/o Mary Ellen, aged 5 mo., Cross Street
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Holywell & Bagillt: Attorney: Alfred Grainger,
Whitford st
GRANGER 117
Mold: 31 Jul 1726 Bap of Mary d/o Joseph & Elyn of Bistree
1 Nov
1730 Bap of Mary & Margaret twin d's/o Joseph & Elyn of Mold
3 Apr 1734 Bap of Elizabeth d/o Joseph & Elinor of Mold
121 Mold: 5 Feb 1727
Bur of Mary child/of Joseph of Bistre
13
Nov
1730 Bur of Mary child/of Joseph of Mold
165 Ruabon: 7 Mar 1815 Marriage of Edward GRANGER (x)
otp by Banns
Jane GITTINS (x) otp
Wits: James COOPER (x), Emma COOPER (x)
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Hales Owen: Mrs. Mary Granger, High st
Grocer/draper: Joseph Granger, High st
Shrewsbury: Hairdresser/perfumer: John Granger, Wyle cop
Grainshill Beck
*GRAIS see
GRACE
GRAISDALE see GLAISDALE
GRAISTY see GRESTY
GRAISUS see GRACE
GRAN see
GREEN
GRANDLEY see GRANTLEY
GRANDY see GRINDLEY
Granish, near Avielochan, Scotland
GRANISH
GRANISH 491B Henllan:
GRANT 44 Denbigh:
Thomas;
169A+B Llanrhydd:
275
Gwaenysgor:
304
Wrexham:
315 Ruabon:
317
Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
1) Annie GRANT d 19 Nov 1887
2) Elspeth GRANT (Charles Street,
Wrexham) d 3 Ferb 1853 aged 33 years
(stone erected by her brother JAMES)
*361
Llangollen:
John
Grant DAVIES
361 Llangollen:
John;
363 Wrexham:
Florence, John, Mary Jane;
374
Wrexham: Catherine, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Mary Jane, William;
383
Ruthin: 3 Dec 1726 bur/o Richard s/o Henry;
GRANT contd
407
Wrexham: John;
416
Ruabon; 24 Dec 1877 mar. by Banns of
Walter Henry GRANT (shoemaker) ba/29) of Johnstown s/o Philip GRANT
(lab)
&
Mary CARTER sp/28 of Johnstown d/o Charles CARTER (publican)
438A Broughton: John;
487 Gwersyllt
*562A Tallarn Green: 8 Sep 1906 bap/o
Charles Grant WILLIAMS
-/o Francis Charles (farmer) & Jane, Lane
Farm, W
562B Tallarn Green: 13 Dec 1898
mar by Banns of
Francis WILLIAMS ba/24 of Lane Farm W s/o Charles
WILLIAMS (farmer)
& Jane GRANT sp/26
of Threapwood d/o James GRANT (gas manager)
GRANT contd
*572 Broughton: 17 Jan 1864 bap/o Alexander Reginald LANGHORNE (b 7 Nov 1863)
s/o Alexander Grant SMITH (Gentleman farmer) &
Elizabeth Jane (DODDS) Manor Farm
9 Jul 1865 bap/o Katherine Frances
LANGHORNE (b 3 Jun)
d/o Alexander Grant
SMITH (Gentleman farmer) & Elizabeth Jane (DODDS) Manor Farm
28 Apr 1867 bap/o Mary
Katherine LANGHORNE (b 26 Mar)
d/o
Alexander Grant SMITH (Gentleman farmer) & Elizabeth Jane (DODDS)
Manor Farm
573 Broughton: 25 Dec 1868 bap/o William LANGHORNE (b 30 Nov)
s/o Alexander Grant Smith (Gentleman farmer) & Elizabeth Jane
(DODDS), Manor Farm
578 Ysceifiog: 19 Nov 1820 bap/o John JONES (GRANT) bastard s/o
John
GRANT (wheelwright) of Holloway,
& Dorothy JONES (hired serv't) of Holywell
579 Ysceifiiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
8 Mar 1823 bur/o John, aged 2, Ty Fron
*586 Llantysilio: 27 Aug 1871 bap/o Robert Geddis & Edward Lloyd Grant SMITH
ss/o William Geddis (Gent.) & Sarah, Bachau Isa, Llangollen
GRANT contd
Misc: 1841 Census
Wrexham Town: Charles Street: James 25 Tea
dealer born S.
Donald 20 do
ap born S.
John 20 do
ap born S.
Elsie
20
born S.
Brook Street: Wm.
20 School m not born in County
Elizabeth
35
born in County
Mary
20
not born in County
1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton:
Post office: Richard Grant, Post master
- letters are despatched at
ten in the morning, and arrive at half-past three in the afternoon.
Shrewsbury: Nursery & seedsmen: Grant & Hanley,
High st
River Granta, Linton, Cambridgeshire
Grantham, Leicesteshire; Lincolnshire;
GRANTHAM 44 Denbigh:
James;
83 Ruthin: Anne, George, Hanah, James, Mary, Wm. Hollingworth;
143B Llanrwst:
440C Hawarden
*559A
Rhosymedre: 4 Apr 1912 bap/o Thomas Grantham & Frederick William
WRIGHT
-/o Walter (innkeeper) & Martha, New Inn, Cefn
572 Broughton: 27 May 1853 bap/o Thomas (b 23 Apr)
s/o Thomas (lab) & Phoebe, Sandy Lane, Saltney
Grantley, West Riding of Yorkshire
GRANTLEY
GRANDLEY 547 Flint
GRATNEY 522 Holywell
GRINDLEY possibly see also
GRANVILL, GRANVILLE see GRENVILLE
Grasby, Lincolnshire
GRASBY 159 Holywell:
189 Holywell:
GRAS(E)
see GRACE
GRASEL see CRESSWELL
GRASELEY
GRASELEY 559B Rhosymedre: 26 Dec 1892 mar by Banns of
Joseph McCARTHY ba/31 of Cefn Bychan s/o Patrick McCARTHY dec.
& Susannah
GRASELEY wid/39 of Cefn Bychan d/o William DAVIES (lab)
GRASES see GRACE
GRASON see GRESHAM
GRASS see GRACE
GRASSEN, GRASTON
see GRESHAM
GRASUS see
GRACE
GRASVENOR see GROSVENOR
GRASWELL see CRESSWELL
GRATEN see GRATTON
GRATES 305 Hawarden:
GRATNEY see GRANTLEY
GRATON see GRATTON
GRATRIX see GREATROCKS
GRATSON,
GRATTAN, GRATTEN see GRATTON
GRATTIDGE see GREATROCKS
GRATTO see GRATTON
Gratton,
Devon; Staffordshire;
GRATTON
Crathorne, North Yorks
CRATTON 273 Trelawnyd:
GRADSON 165A Ruabon:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
GRAFTON possibly see also
GRATEN 517C
GRATON
119 Mold:
158 Holywell:
418 Wrexham: Elisabeth, Elizh;
481 Whitford:
517C Llanasa
GRATSON 163A Ruabon:
GRATTAN 51 Holywell:
124 Mold:
129A Treuddyn:
401 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
453B Ysceifiog
492 Holywell
GRATTEN 119 Mold:
129A Treuddyn:
GRATTO 401 Wrexham: Isaac;
GRATTON contd
GRATTON
3 Llangollen:19 Oct 1786 bap/o John JONES (b 17) s/o William (weaver) & Mary (GRATTON), Llangollen Fawr
16
Apr 1789 bap/o Jane JONES (b 16) d/o William (weaver) & Mary
(GRATTON) Llangollen Fechan
27 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
Anne, John, Joseph, Richard;
42 Holywell: Anne, Dorothy, Emma, Maria, Richard;
49 Holywell: 16 Jun 1832 bap/o Harriet d/o John (miner) & Sarah
51 Holywell:
*52 Holywell: Dorothy Gratton BAGSHAWE
76A Mold:
81A Hope: 7 Aug 1786 bap/o John WARD (b 6)
s/o Edward (lab) & Elizabeth (GRATTON of Uwchymynydd Isaf),
Uwchymynydd Isaf
13 Jul 1788 bap/o Joseph WARD (b 9)
s/o Edward (lab) & Elizth (GRATTON of Llanarmon Psh), Uwchymynydd
Isaf
10 Apr 1790 bap/o (John) George WARD (b 9)
s/o Edward (lab) &
Elizabeth (GRATTON of Llanarmon Psh), Uwchymynydd Isaf
20 May 1792 bap/o Richard WARD (b 14)
s/o Edward & Elizth (GRATTON of Llanarmon Parish), Cymmau
84 Treuddyn: Joseph, Richard, Sarah;
118 Mold:
119 Mold:
GRATTON contd
129A Treuddyn:
158 Holywell:
159 Holywell:
189 Holywell:
*195 Holywell: Richard Gratton HENRY
195 Holywell: Edward, Jane, John, Richard;
*198 Mold:
212 Llangollen:
226A+C Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1813-1837) Vol 3
13 Jul 1815 bur/o Mary, aged 78, Eryrys
15 Jul 1815 bap/o James s/o John (miner) & Anne, Eryrys
1 Mar 1816 bur/o James, aged 7 months, Eryrys
GRATTON contd
273 Trelawnyd:
306 Holywell:
357 Holywell St. James' Churchyard MIs: Anne, Dorothy, Maria, Richard,
Samuel;
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Jane;
360 Llangollen: George, John, John Griffith, Thomas Enoch;
GRATTON contd
401 Wrexham: Enoch;
414 Mold: 30 Nov 1833 mar. by Banns of Hugh PARRY (x) ba. & Anne
GRIFFITH (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John GRATTON (x), Sarah GRATTON (x)
449 Trelawnyd
467 Holywell
474A Gresford
492 Holywell:
517B Llanasa
525 Whitford
GRATTON contd
*534 Bagillt
534 Bagillt
*580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
13 Sep 1869 bap/o Enoch ?Gratton HUGHES
s/o Robert (farmer) & Frances, Cornist
594
Gresford: 15 Feb 1863 bap/o Jesse Roberts s/o John (farmer) & Ann,
Borras Lodge
GRAYDON 486 Bistre
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Alexander
Howison, Archibald, Edward, Herbert Pemberton, Mary.
GRETON 306 Holywell:
GRETTON *363 Wrexham: Harry Gretton HUGHES
404 Wrexham: James;
492 Holywell
*565B Esclusham: George Harry Gretton HUGHES (gas fitter);
Groton, Suffolk
GROTTON 273 Trelawnyd:
GRAVAL see GRAVELEY
GRAVATT
GRIEFET 442B Bangor-on-Dee:
GRAVEL see GRAVELEY
Graveley,
Cambridgeshire; Hertfordshire:
Richard de Grauelea 1200 Pipe
Rolls - Cambridgeshire;
Geoffrey de Grauele 1296
Subsidy Rolls - Sussex; John Gravele 1339-40 Coroner's Rolls, London;
- Reaney & Wilson's Dictionary
of English Surnames who say
that the surname is
from the place-name 'Graveley'.
Gravels, in Brimington (Derbys), is from Old English graefel 'a quarry' - English Field-Names, John Field
GRAVELEY
GRAVAL 24
Hawarden: 20 Oct 1839 bap/o Bridget DAVIDS (born 14 Sep) d/o John
(Coast Officer)
& Anne (GRAVAL) of Saltney
GRAVEL 24 Hawarden: 3 Mar 1833 bap/o George
Thomas DAVIDS (b 14 Jan) s/o John (Cash Officer)
& Ann (GRAVEL) of Weppra, Northop
11 Jul 1834 bap/o Elizabeth DAVIDS (born 15 Jun) d/o John (Coast
Officer)
& Anne (GRAVEL) of Saltney
12 Aug 1838 bap/o Georgiana Melisshant DAVIDS (born 14 Jul) d/o John
(Coast Officer)
& Anne (GRAVEL) of Saltney
GRAVELL 40 Hawarden: 19 Apr 1846 bap/o
Georgiana DAVIDS (born 19 Mar) d/o John (Coast Officer)
& Anne (GRAVELL) of Saltney
GREVELL
40 Hawarden: 4 May 1842 bap/o Louisa DAVIDS (born 22 Apr) d/o
John (Coast Officer)
& Anne (GREVELL) of Saltney
(Private Baptism - received into the Church 8 Sep 1844)
GREVILL 24 Hawarden: 6 May 1836 bap/o George
Thomas DAVIDS (born 23 Mar) s/o John (Coast Officer)
& Ann (GREVILL) of Shotton
GRAVELEY contd
Greville, La Manche, France (William de Greiuill' 1158 Pipe
Rolls, Northumberland - Reaney &
Wilson)
GREVILLE 404 Wrexham: Anne, Caroline N., Emily
Agnes;
407 Wrexham: Hubert Kaye;
Misc: Derbyshire 1828/9 Ashbourn: Rev. Robert
GREVILLE, Wyaston
Gloucestershire 1830 Bristol: Coasting Vessel to Carmarthen, the Speedwell , John GRAVELL
Attorney: Charles GREVILE, 4 Small st
(also Fire etc. Office Agent for Globe
Insurance)
St. Stephen's Church, Rev. E.C. GREVILE, Rector
South Wales 1835 Kidwelly: Grocer &/or Draper: David GRAVELL
Lord Nelson Ann GRAVELL
Milford Haven: Introduction: ... a court leet is held annually under
the lord of the manor,
the Hon. Captian Robert Fulk GREVILLE......
Warwickshire 1835 Solihull: Introduction... The Charities comprise a
school, founded by the Hon. Sarah GREVILLE,
about the year 1718, and augmented by the Hon. Algernon GREVILLE; a
benefaction
for the instruction of children, made by Fulke GREVILLE, Esq.,......
Warwick: Introduction ... the members returned to the first reformed
parliament in 1832, and re-elected
in January 1835, were the Hon. Major General Sir Charles John
GREVILLE and .....
GRAVELEY contd
Arthur Mee's History of Shropshire (first published 1939):
Shrewsbury ... A timbered gable in School Lane is believed to be part
of the original school
buildings to which Fulke GREVILLE and Philip SIDNEY went.....
..... In a few years more the (Shrewsbury) school will be celebrating
its 400th anniversay,
and it has a record of which any school may
well be proud. The model rules drawn up by
Thomas Ashton in 1578 are still shown in
manuscript in the school library with the register
of the pupils in which two famous names
appear together, Philip Sidney and Fulke Greville.
when the time came for one of these friend
to die (Philip Sidney) the other wrote of him two lines
of poetry:
Knowledge his light hath
lost, Valour hath slain her knight,
Sidney is dead, dead is my friend, dead is the world's delight;
and in course of time, when Fulke Greville died, these words, written
by himself, were his
epitaph: Servant to Queen Elizabeth,
Counsellor to King James and Friend to Philip Sidney.
GRAVENER,
GRAVENOR see GROSVENOR
GRAVES see GREAVE
GRAW
*88 Llanelidan: 27 May
1773 bur/o Graw LLOYD
GRAY
AGRAY 492 Holywell
GRACE (for GRACE as a first name see
above)
24
Hawarden: 7 Jul 1831 bap/o Martha GRACE (MAJOR)
base d/o James (MAJOR) (stone ..) & Mary GRACE sp (of Mancot)
38
Wrexham: 12 Feb 1786 bap/o Eliz (b 7) d/o Peter & Jane, Abenbury Vechan
165A Ruabon: 28 Oct 1826 mar by Banns of
Jonathan FOULKES & Elizabeth GRACE both
otp
Wits: John LLOYD, Sarah LLOYD
175C Llandyrnog:
392 Gresford: 7 Jan 1728/29 bur/o (Mrs) Elizabeth
GRAESSER 292 Rhosymedre: 13 Sep 1898 bap/o Mary Dean d/o Franz Alexander (merchant) & Edith Rosamond,
2 Carlton Terrace, Milton Rd., Liverpool
359 Rhosymedre: Franze Julius, Robert Ferdinand;
380 Wrexham: Elizabeth Eleanore Margarete, Ernest Hermann, Ernest
Hermaun, Gertrude Mabel,
Margaret Elizabeth, Margarete Elizabeth;
559B
Rhosymedre: 30 Sep 1891 mar by Banns of
John William THOMAS (Clerk in Holy Orders) ba/full otp (Vicarage) s/o William THOMAS dec.
& Alice
Sophie GRAESSER sp/20 of Argoed Hall, Llangollen
d/o Robert Ferdinand
GRAESSER (chemical manufacturer)
GRACE
389 Hawarden: 6 Mar 1601/02 bur/o Elizabeth
5 May 1624 bur/o Anne (stranger o/Nottinghamshire (& the towne of
Eaton)
435 Gresford: Edward;
GRAICE 372 Wrexham: Anne;
GRAY contd
GRAY 44 Denbigh: William;
203
Denbigh:
233 Llanfwrog:
289 Gwernaffield:
*290 Hanmer:
299 Mold: ---;
307 Ruabon:
360 Llangollen: Alfred Thomas, Thomas Whiteley;
364 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
365 Wrexham: Ann, Robert, Samuel;
366 Wrexham: Ann, Elizabeth, Hellen, John Griffiths, John Sayers,
Margaret,
Mary Jane, Richard,
Robert Harvey;
369 Llangollen: Alfred, Alfred T., Jane Ann;
374 Wrexham: 20 Mar 1836 bap/o Willliam Davies s/o Richard (hatter)
& Ann, Streetdraw
*384 Wrexham: 17 Nov 1868 bur/o Thomas Gray PARRY, aged 2, Madeira Hill
GRAY contd
406 Wexham: Sarah;
411 Wrexham: Mary Jane;
474B Gresford
489 Marchwiel
491B Henllan
533B Overton
535 Buckley:
553 Gresford: Lily Elizabeth;
559A Rhosymedre: 20
Nov 1904 bap/o Alison -/o William Llewelyn (clerk) & Ceridwen,
Sunnyside, Trevor
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894)
Joseph, Margaret, Mary
Eliz'th, Robert, Susannah Jones;
GRAY contd
583 Chirk: 5 Aug 1866
bap/o Walter Robert (b 24 Feb)
s/o William Gover (Solicitor) &
Mary, Black Park
*598 Hope: 18 Jul 1897 bap/o Hylda Marguerite JONES
d/o Arthur Gray (merchant) & Ethel, Meadow-lea
Misc: North Wales 1835
Ruthin: Introduction: .. The town is of great
antiquity, and has suffered at
various times from the broils of its chiefs, but Owen Glendwr
surpassed them in revenging his wrongs, which he imputed to
Lord Gray, of Ruthin......
Dolgelly: Chas. Gray Harford, Bryntirion
Gresford
MIs: William;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Thomas, senior,
Aston 1670
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Clothes dealer: Robert Gray, High
street
Tailor/draper: Robert Gray, High street
Grays, Essex
GREE 268 Wrexham:
Gress, Western Isles
GRESS 127B Mold: 5 Apr 1686 bur/o Alice;
GRAY contd
GRESSER 292 Rhosymedre:
DE GREY 533A Overton
HAYWOOD-GREY 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs:
Beatrice;
GREY 29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
26 May 1793 mar by Lic of William THOMAS of Oswestry & Martha GREY wid otp
Wits: Owen JONES, Hugh THOMAS
124 Mold:
156A Hanmer:
263C Llansilin:
292 Rhosymedre:
*349 Ysceifiog: Penelope Grey HOPE;
364 Wrexham: Thomas;
*374 Wrexham: 13 Nov 1844 bap/o Emma Caroline Grey GILES
d/o
Pearce (school master) & Maria, Wrexham Regis
*405 Wrexham: 17 Mar 1891 bap/o Albert PERCIVAL s/o George (stoker)
& Bertha Grey, 10 Offa Terrace
6 May 1894 bap/o Herbert PERCIVAL (b 19 Apr)
s/o George (stoker)
& Bertha Grey, 27 Princes St.
GRAY / GREY contd
410 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
413 Mold: 20 Apr 1819 bur/o Miss Elizabeth EYTON, aged 55, of Wrexham
& Leeswood (daughter of
The Revd John EYTON A.M. and Penelope GREY his Wife Only Daughter and
Heir of
George HOPE of Hope, Esquire, and Elizabeth his Wife formerly
LONGUEVILE of
Wolverton in the County of Buckingham)
440B Hawarden
474B Gresford
559A Rhostyllen: 24
May 1908 bap/o Gertrude Margery -/o William Llewelyn Alexander (clerk)
& Ceridwen, Trevor
565B Esclusham: Minnie, Noah Robert;
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Llangollen: Henry Grey, esq., Tyn-y-dwr
Gresford
MIs: Grave List c.1920? Row 14 No. 4
GRAY contd
GRICE16 Hawarden: 22 Jan 1813 bur/o Joseph infant s/o Thomas (lab) & Ann, Mancot
18 Hawarden: 19 Feb 1815 bap/o Catharine (b 13 Jan) d/o Thomas (lab) & Ann (ROGERS), Mancot
14 Dec 1817 bap/o Joseph (b 20 Oct) s/o Thomas (lab) & Anne
(ROGERS), Mancot
22 Hawarden: 16 Jan 1826 bur/o Sarah, aged 1, d/o Thomas (lab) & Anne, Mancot
27
Dec 1828 William GRICE & William HUGHES wits at mar by Banns of
Edward
WILLIAMS (collier) ba & Esther HUGHES sp both of Ewloe
24 Hawarden: 28 Sep 1834 bap/o Thomas (b 3) s/o William (lab) & Mary (LEWIS) Ewloe
31 Hawarden: Anne, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
38 Wrexham: 18 May 1788 bap/o Sarah (b 4) d/o Peter (lab) & Jane, Abenbury Fawr
53 Wrexham: Anne, Harriett, Jane, John, Mary, Peter;
27 Jan 1805 bap/o Thomas WILLIAMS (GRICE) (b 22)
base s/o Thomas
GRICE & Rachel WILLIAMS, Bersham
79 Gresford: 4 Feb 1798 bur/o John s/o
Peter, Earlas
17 Mar 1802 bur/o Peter, of Churton
13 Aug 1802 bur/o Elizabeth w/o Peter, Wrexham
30 Oct 1808 bap/o Jane POVAH (GRICE) (b 21 Oct)
base d/o Peter
GRICE & Elizabeth POVAH, Erlas
GRAY / GRICE contd
123 Ruabon: 30 May 1846 bap/o Thomas s/o William (huntsman) & Margaret, Wynnstay Kennels
138 Wrexham:
191 Ruabon: 30 Jun 1771 mar by Lic of John PHILIPS & Margaret GRICE both otp
Wits: Roger JONES, Edward JONES
31 Dec 1792 mar by
Banns of Edward THOMAS & Sarah GRICE both otp
Wits: Samuel
SIDEBOTHAM, John ELLIS
201 Wrexham:
245C Llanrhydd:
292 Rhosymedre: 1 Nov 1847 bap/o James s/o Peter (watchman) & Elizabeth, Abenbury Fawr
293 Hawarden:
GRAY / GRICE contd
301 Mold:
307 Ruabon: 12 Nov 1732 bap/o Mary d/o Henry & Martha
13 Jan 1734/35 bur/o
Mary, infant
18
Jan 1734/35 bap/o John s/o Henry & Martha
6 Aug 1737 bap/o Margaret d/o
Harry & Martha
16 Nov 1739 bap/o Thomas s/o Henry & Martha
17 Sep 1769 bur/o
Martha
310 Gresford: 15 Jul 1753 bap/o Sarah d/o Peter & ----------, Borras
19 May 1755 bur/o
Eliz d/o Peter & --------, Borras
7 Nov 1756 bap/o Eliz d/o Peter
& ------, Borras
21 Oct 1759 bap/o Peter s/o Peter & --------,
Borras
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
No. 563 Mary
GRICE (w/o Thomas) d. 16 Dec 1864, aged 77 years
Thomas GRICE (husband of Mary) d 14 Jun 1872, aged
88 years
June GRICE
Frederick James GRICE (youngest s/o Thomas
& Mary) d 20 Jan 1860, aged 30 years
Thomas GRICE (s/o Thomas & Mary) who d. in Adelaide, Australia
14 Aug
1857, aged 41 years
356 Ruabon: 21 Apr 1847 bur/o William, aged 36, Wynnstay Kennels
11 Nov 1848 bur/o
Elizabeth, aged 12, Rhosymedre
366 Wrexham: Jane, John, Sarah;
370 Wrexham: Fanny, John, Mary;
372 Wrexham: Anne;
384 Wrexham: Jane, Mary, Thomas;
GRAY / GRICE contd
400 Wrexham: 15 Jul 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
John GRICE (forgeman)
ba. & Sarah WILSON (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Robert GRIFFITHS, Elizabeth DAVIES
406 Wrexham: Mary;
407 Wrexham: John, Thomas;
412 Wrexham: Frederick James, Jane;
416 Ruabon: 30 Aug 1890 mar. by Banns of
John GRICE (railway guard) ba/24 of Bitkenhead, Cheshire s/o John GRICE
(coachman)
& Eleanor JONES sp/26 of Rhosmadoc d/o Edward JONES (plumber)
427 Ruabon: 30 May 1842 bur/o Jane, aged 87, Rhosymedre
13 Jun 1846 bur/o
James, aged 3, Acrefair
436B Hope: Sisley, William;
437 Ruabon: 3 Apr 1731 bap/o Peter s/o Henry & Martha
438A Broughton: James Alfred;
440A,C Hawarden
453B Ysceifiog:
GRAY / GRICE contd
533B Overton:
553 Gresford: Peter;
563B Erbistock: 2 Oct
1848 mar by Lic of
Charles ROWLAND (farmer) ba/ofa ot Ruabon s/o John
ROWLAND (farmer)
& Margaret GRICE wid/ofa of Ruabon d/o John EVANS
(blacksmith)
579 Ysceifiiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
24 Aug 1844 bur/o Thomas Joseph, aged 1 yr 5m, Afonwen Mill
587 Overton: 29 Apr
1843 bap/o William s/o William (huntsman) & Margaret, The Kennels,
Lightwood Hall
8 Jan 1860 bap/o Jane d/o John (railway porter) &
Fanny
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: 'White Lion' James GRICE, St. John's hill
GRAY contd
GRISE 138A Wrexham:
310 Gresford: 26 Dec 1749 bap/o John s/o Peter, Llay
11 Jan 1749/50
bur/o John s/o Peter, Llay
3 Mar 1750/51 bap/o Elisabeth d/o Peter, Burras
437 Ruabon: 16
Jul 1712 bur/o John base child of William GRISE & ----------
GROSS possiboly see also, under GROES
GRYCE 38 Wrexham: 10 Aug 1783 bap/o Thos (b 10 Jul) s/o Peter & Jane, Abenbury Vechan
GRAYDON see GRATTON
GRAYHAM see GRAHAM
GRAYSON see GRESHAM
GRAZIANI 218 Llangollen:
430 Llangollen: 8 Mar 1829 bur/o George, aged one year and three months, Llangollen Fawr
20 Jun
1832 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 27, Trefor Uchaf
GRDLT *444 Ruabon:
GREACHEY see GRESLEY
GREADY see MacCREDIE
GREAHAM see GRAHAM
GREAN(EY) see GREEN
GREAS see GRACE
GREASL(E)Y see GRESLEY
GREASON, GRESSON see GRESHAM
GREASTY see GRESTY
GREATBACH see GREATBATCH
GREATBANKS 438A Broughton: Charles, Samuel;
Misc: 1881
Census, Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
GREATBATCH 206A Hanmer:
GREATBACH Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Rowland,
Bronington 1669
GREATPATCH 123 Ruabon:
GREATHEAD *379 Wrexham: 22 Aug
1900 bap/o Geoffrey Charles Greathead HIBBERT (b 15 Jul)
s/o Edward Wilson (insurance clerk) & Florence, 121 Ruabon Rd.
GREATHEAD Misc: North Wales 1835 Amlwch:
Grocer &/or dealer
in
sundries, and
draper:
Saml. Greathead, Market st
Great
Heath, West Midlands
GREATOREX, GREATORIX see GREATROCKS
GREATPATCH see GREATBATCH
Great Paxton, Cambridgeshire
GREATREX, GREATRIX see GREATROCKS
Great Rocks (Wormhill), Derbyshire
GREATROCKS
GRATRIX 10 Overton: 28 Jul 1800 mar by Lic of
Benjamin GRATRIX of Manchester
& Sarah WILLIAMS otp
Wits: Watkin WILLIAMS, Margaret
GRIFFITHS, Edward EDGE
GRATTIDGE 591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
C60
Len &Elsie GRATTIDGE
GREATOREX 249 Minera: 26 Dec 1901 Lily GREATOREX & Lloyd WILLIAMS wits at mar by Banns of
Edward Charles JELLICOE (fruiterer)
ba/30 of St Mary's, Stockport
s/o William JELLICOE (fruiterer)
& Catherine WILLIAMS sp/20 otp
d/o Jeremiah WILLIAMS (joiner)
363 Wrexham: 9 Apr 1879 bap/o Albert
s/o John (phtographer) & Mary
Jane, Hednesfud, Staffordshire
404 Wrexham: 14 Mar 1905 bur/o John, aged 55 ys, 35 Farndon
Street
407 Wrexham: 14 Dec 1886 bur/o Edmund James, aged 18 yrs, Beast Market
3 Apr 1889 bur/o Walter, aged 7 yrs, 40
Beast Market
533B Overton: 23
Dec 1906 mar by Banns of
William Henry GREATOREX (LNWR canvasser) ba/33 of 54 Edleston Rd, Crewe
s/o
William GREATOREX (deceased foreman engineer)
& Emily WILLIAMS (barmaid) sp/26
otp (Bangor Road)
d/o Richard WILLIAMS (decease coachman)
565B Esclusham: 22 Mar 1898 mar by Lic of
Thomas CONNELL (stall keeper) ba/29 of Rhostyllen
s/o Peter CONNELL (bricklayer)
& Sarah GREATOREX sp/28 of Rhostyllen
d/o John GREATOREX (photographer)
GREATORIX 234 Minera: 23 Dec 1865 bap/o
Agnus Eleanor d/o John (farmer) & Anne, Gwern y Gaseg
GREATREX 420A Halkyn: 30 May 1741 mar/o
Richard WOODS & Hannah GREATREX, both otp
GREATRIX *335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
George Greatrix SHELMERDINE d 25 May 1961 aged 78
yrs
also in memory of Sgt. Charles
SHELMERDINE, son of the above,
who d 20
Sep 1942 aged 21 yrs, buried in British War Cemetery, Alexandria
also Annie Frances d 9 Jul 1979 aged 95 yrs
*440C Hawarden: 26 Dec 1907 mar by Banns of
George Greatrix
SHELMERDINE (lab) ba/24 of Connah's Quy
s/o George SHELMERDINE (deceased sailor)
& Annie Frances ROBERTS
(domestic servant) sp/24 of Hgher Shotton, Flintshire
d/o Millington Griffith ROBERTS (lab)
GREATWICH Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Bridgnorth: Boot/shoe maker: John
Greatwich, Raven st
GREAVE greyve ME, from ON greifi 'steward, a person in charge
of property'
CREEGH see also
CREEVY 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Jean,
John Alfred, Keith, Lilian,
Lilian Mary, Walter;
GLEAVE possibly see also
GRAVES 304 Wrexham:
*353 Pentrobin: Harriet Ann Graves GILLESPIE
365 Wrexham: 22 Sep 1816 bap/o Samuel THOMAS (GRAVES)
base s/o Thomas GRAVES & Elizabeth THOMAS of Wrexham
Regis
*580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
13 Dec 1864 bap/o Mary Elizabeth VERNON d/o
John Graves (sailor) & Mary, otp (Bryn Macey)
16 Feb 1870 bap/o William Joseph VERNON s/o
Johh Graves (mariner) & Mary, Bryn Rhosyn
GREAVE 157*A Hanmer:
206*B Hanmer:
GREAVES *47 Worthenbury:
83 Ruthin: Ann(e), David, Jane, John, Samuel, Thomas, Thos;
107A Llanrhydd: William;
157*B Hanmer:
215 Llanrhydd:
268 Wrexham:
315 Ruabon:
348 Wrexham:
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Ann Jane, Annie;
*375 Wrexham: 30 Oct 1872 bap/o Charlotte Clarissa Greaves BRADSHAW d/o
Thomas (inn keeper)
& Charlotte Clara, Pen y Bryn
583 Chirk: 20 Jan 1878
bap/o Blanche Agnes (b 16 Dec 1877)
d/o Horace Joshua John (farmer) & Rachel, Gledrid Cottage
GREVES 79 Gresford: 23 Feb 1804 bur/o Mary,
aged 97 (d. 17 Feb) widow of John Herman, Gwersyllt
Misc:
Gresford MIs: Mary GREVES, late of Liverpool, died at Summerhill 17 Feb
1804, aged 97
GRIEVE 391 Colwyn: 25 Oct 1901
bur/o Annie aged 56 of Penrhos Coll., Colwyn Bay
430 Llangollen: Edgar;
438A Broughton: Jasper;
573 Broughton:
25 Apr 1880 bap/o Jasper s/o John (blacksmith) & Margaret Jane, otp
GREDDINGTON, GREDINGTON see CREDITON
GREE see GRAY / GREEN
GREEL see GREET
Great Green, Norfolk;
Suffolk;
The Green,
Cumberland; Wiltshire;
GREEN
Grain, Kent
GRAN 151 Hanmer:
Grean, Western Isles
GREAN 44 Denbigh: Wm;
GREANY 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Frances
Esther, Wilfred Augustine;
GREE 268 Wrexham:
GREEN
3 Llangollen: 8 Aug 1788 bap/o Thomas RICHARDS (b 27 Jul)
s/o John (lab) & Mary (GREEN), Croggen Wladis
4 Llangollen (Baptisms & Burials 1738-1769 Marriages 1738-1754) Vol 4
: David, James, John, Jon, Margarett, Mary, Richard, Sarah,
Simon,
Thomas;
5 Llangollen (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1707-1738) Vol 3
Abel, Edward, Elizabeth, Margaret, Mary, Richd, Simon;
8 Overton: 21 Jul 1782 bap/o Lydia WAINWRIGHT (3 weeks) d/o John & Mary (GREEN)
10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
Elizabeth, Hannah, Mary,
Mathew, Richd, Rogr, Thomas;
11 Bangor-on-Dee: 10 Jan 1808 bap/o Elizabeth (b 4) d/o Thos & Jane, otp
12 Llangollen: 26 Apr 1812 bap/o William GREEN (HUGHES) (b 24)
base s/o John HUGHES
of Oernant, Llantysilio & Eleanor GREEN otp (Bache)
21 Holt: 30 Apr 1664 bap/o Ellenor (b 16 Apr) d/o John
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd (Bap & Bur 1680-1782 Bur 1691-1754) Vol 1
Catherine, George, Grace;
GREEN contd
30 Wrexham: Dorothy, James, John, William;
31 Hawarden: Elizabeth;
36 Ruabon: Ann, Catherine, Charlotte, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Elizth,
Hannah,
James, John, Jonathon,
Joseph, Joshua, Josph, Mary, Richd, Robert, Robt, Sarah, Susanna(h),
Thomas, Thos,
William, Wm;
38 Wrexham: Elizth;
39 Halkyn: Edward, Elizabeth, Robert;
44 Denbigh: Ann(e), Elizabeth, Jaen, James, Jane, Robert, Robt,
William, Wm;
45 Denbigh: Anne, Elizabeth, Gwen, Hugh, James, Jane, John, Mary,
Robert;
47 Worthenbury:
51 Holywell:
GREEN contd
53 Wrexham: 24 Jan 1810 bap/o John (b 15 Mar) s/o John (Corpl. Royal)
& Jane, Wrexham Abbot
5 Oct 1810 bur/o John c/o J. (Private Soldier), Wrexham Abbot
57 Ruabon: Ann(e), Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, John, Joseph, Mary, Sarah,
William;
11 May 1827 bap/o Mary GREEN (WILLIAMS) illeg. d/o Thomas WILLIAMS
(engineer) of Morton Above
& Elizabeth GREEN (servant) of Morton Above
58 Erbistock:
61 Ruabon: 22 Dec 1838 mar. by Banns of
John GREEN (x) (colier) ba. of Morton Above s/o William GREEN (collier)
& Mary SAVAGE (x) sp. of Morton Above d/o --------- -----------
62 Flint:
66D Penley:
67 Ruabon:
68 Ruabon:
GREEN contd
73 Chirk:
76A Mold:
79 Gresford: 23 Aug 1778 bur/o Mary w/o Tim, Dodleston
16 Mar 1779 bur/o Timothy s/o Timothy, Dodleston
81A Hope: Frances, Mary, Rebacak, Thimothy, Timothy, William;
B Hope: Thomas, Timothy, William;
82C Nerquis:
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd: Edward, John, Sidney, Thomas, William;
104 Henllan: 9 Dec 1799 mar by Banns of James GREEN ba & Mary HUGHES sp both otp
Wits: Mary ROBERTS, Thomas MILING?
24 Dec 1810 James
GREEN & Ellin WILLIAMS wits at mar by Banns of
Edward JONES wdr/65 s/o John Thomas (farmer) & Anne
& Elizabeth PRITCHARD sp/45 d/o John (farmer) & Mary
107A Llanrhydd: Jane;
112 Halkyn;
116B Llansilin:
117 Mold:
118 Mold:
119 Mold:
GREEN contd
121 Mold:
122+122A Nercws:
123 Ruabon:
124 Mold:
132 Hanmer:
137 Northop
138B Wrexham
143A Llanrwst
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
153 Hope:
155 Caerwys:
156A+B Hanmer:
157A Hanmer:
159 Holywell:
GREEN contd
161 Mold:
Catherine, Elizabeth, John;
162 Overton:
163A+B Ruabon:
165A+B+C Ruabon:
169A+B Llanrhydd:
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
179 Llangadwaladr:
181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
182 Llansanffraid Glyn Ceiriog: Ann, Charles, Eleanor, Eleanr,
Elizabeth, Ellin, Ellinor, James,
Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Morris, Richard, Richd, Robert, Robt,
Samuel, Sarah, Simon,
Susan, Susanna, Wm;
186 St. Asaph:
188A+B Halkyn:
189 Holywell:
GREEN contd
191A+B+C+D+E Ruabon:
192 Ysceifiog:
194 Halkyn:
195
Holywell: Elizth, John, Willliam;
197
Hanmer: Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Mary Ann, Sarah,
Thomas, William;
201 Wrexham:
206A+B Hanmer:
207 Hanmer:
212 Llangollen:
213 Llangollen:
216A Erbistock:
218 Llangollen:
219 Penley:
GREEN contd
222 St. Asaph;
223 St. Asaph;
232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
234 Minera:
243 Hanmer:
247 Llanfwrog:
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
251A+B Corwen:
256 Corwen:
257 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion:
263 Llansilin:
267 Ruthin:
268 Wrexham:
GREEN contd
278 Chirk:
290 Hanmer:
*291 Llysfaen:
292 Rhosymedre:
294 Mold: Ann(e), Catherine, John, Mary, Robert, Timothy;
295 Mold:
297 Chirk:
299 Mold: Anne, Bella, Catherine, John, Margaret, Timothy, William;
GREEN contd
300 Mold:
302 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham:
306 Holywell:
307 Ruabon:
309 Denbigh:
310 Gresford: Eliz, Elizabeth, Thos;
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
315 Ruabon:
316 Flint:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
Minnie GREEN d 1875 aged 19 years
323 Denbigh:
332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Eliza, Howard B., Nellie,Samuel J;
334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Gerald Thomas, Ian, Ivy, James
John, Yvonne;
335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Edith, Ellen, Emily B., Fred, James, Jim, Mary
Alice, Moreton B.,
Maud, Olive;
338 Llangollen:
GREEN contd
340 Mold:
341 Ruabon:
344 Mold:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
348 Wrexham:
350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs: Richard Moss, Sarah, William;
353 Pentrobin:
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Ann, Catherine, Ioan, John, John William,
Joseph, Keziah, Mary,
Moses,
Myfanwy, Nellie, S.,
Samuel, Thomas, William;
355 Ruabon, St. Mary's Churchyard: Elizabeth, James, John, M., W.,
356 Ruabon: Ann, Elizabeth, John, Jonathan, Margaret, Mary, Sarah,
Susannah,
William;
358 Holywell MIs Town Cemetery: Leslie George, Sidney Albert Henry;
359 Rhosymedre: Edward, James, John, Robert, Sarah, William;
GREEN contd
360 Llangollen: George, James, John;
362 Penycae: Edith Louisa, Esther Elizabeth, Hannah Emily, John;
364 Wrexham: George;
*370 Wrexham: Albert Green BRAGGER, Thomas Edmund Green BRAGGER
370 Wrexham: Arabella Elizabeth, Charlotte, Elizabeth Umpeville Amy,
Estella
Harriet,
Frederick Septimus, Frederick Thomas, Henry Cleveland, Louisa;
372 Wrexham: John, Roger;
373 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John;
374 Wrexham: 21 May 1837 bap/o James SAVAGE (GREEN)
base s/o John GREEN (collier) of Rhos & Mary SAVAGE, Wrexham
375 Wrexham: 11 Apr 1877 bap/o Richard s/o ------- & ------- of 2
Salop Terrace, Rhosddu
9 Dec 1877 bap/o Harriet Alice d/o Edwin (clothier) & Alice, 3
Trafalgar Road
379 Wrexham: Ann, Arthur Aubrey, Geoffrey Eustace, John, Kathleen
Gabrielle, Mary, Mary Jane,
Philip Maurice, Thomas Edward;
GREEN contd
*380 Wrexham: 24 Oct
1902 bap/o Bertha Iva KEEFE (b 23 Jul)
d/o James Green (Colour
Sergeant R.W.F.) & Mary Elizabeth, Barracks
381 Llangollen: 9 Apr 1906 bap/o Evaline Violet
d/o Lewis David
Forrester (fitter) & Violet, Eastbourne Cottage
383 Ruthin: Borsilla, Edward, Elizabeth, Grace, Hester, Jonet, Lowry,
Mary, Richard, Robert, Santhy,
Shonet, Sontley;
384 Wrexham: Ann, Jane, Sarah;
386 Ruabon: Aaron, Elizabeth, George, James, John, Joseph, Mary, Opila,
Richard, Sarah,
Thomas, William;
391 Colwyn: 2 Feb 1889 bur/o Stephen aged 42 of 'Bodlondeb', Colwyn
392 Gresford: 22 Apr 1727 bur/o John, Acton
26 Oct 1731 mar. by Lic. of John GREEN & Mary ROBERTS, both of
Wrexham
14 Dec 1734 bur/o (Mrs) Adrian, Gwersylt
393 Wrexham: 28 Mar 1883 bur/o James, aged 55, Workhouse
GREEN contd
400 Wrexham: Anne,
Elizabeth,
Francis, James, John, Sarah, William;
401 Wrexham: Jane, Jonathan, Maurice, Robert, Sarah, William;
402A Denbigh: Elizabeth, Sarah;
402B Denbigh: Ann, Margaret, Richard;
404 Wrexham: Philip Maurice;
405 Wrexham: Agnes Elizabeth, Arthur William, Dorothy Muriel, Edith,
Edith Mary, Elizabeth, Ernest, Harry,
James, Jane, John, John Oswell, Kate, Margaret Ann, Sarah, Thomas,
Thomas Wynn,
Thomas Wynne, William Henry;
406 Wrexham: Florence;
407 Wrexham: Agnes Elizabeth, Ernest, Harry, James;
408
Bangor-on-Dee: Francis, Mary;
GREEN contd
411
Wrexham: Frances, Harriet, Richard Moss, William;
413 Mold: 24 Oct 1818 mar. by Banns of John GREEN (x) ba. &
Catherine PARRY (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John PARRY (x), Ann COTTEREL (x), Edward PARRY (x)
414 Mold: 12 Nov 1833 bur/o William, aged 9, of Dodleston CHE
15 Jan 1836 mar. by Banns of John SLACK (x) wdr. & Sarah GREEN wd.,
both otp
Wits: John BARLOW, Barbara BARLOW (x)
23 May 1837 bur/o Harriet, infant
415A Northop: 11 Sep 1802 mar. by Banns of John GREEN (x) ba. &
Elizabeth WYNNE (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Robert KYFFIN (x), Elizabeth MARTIN (x)
416 Ruabon: Aaron, Ann, David, Edward, James, James Henry, John,
Joseph, Nellie, Owen, Richard,
Richard Leopold, Samuel, Thomas;
417 Wrexham: Hannah;
418 Wrexham: John;
GREEN contd
420B Halkyn: 20 Feb 1723/24 bur/o Thomas;
21 Feb 1764 bur/o Richard;
423 Hanmer: 28 Oct 1570 mar/o Edward TURNOR & Elyn GREEN
424 Hanmer: 21 Jan 1626/27 bap/o Mary d/o John (a strange Person)
426 Hanmer: Ann, Eliz, Jane, Mary, Thomas, Thos, William;
427 Ruabon: Elizabeth, Hannah, James, John, Mary, Thomas;
432 Llangollen: James;
436B Hope: Mary, William;
437 Ruabon: Cathering,
Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Gwen, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary,
Rebecca, Rebeckah, Richard, Thomas, William;
438A Broughton: Elizebeth, Herbert, Sarah;
B Broughton: Henry Richard Robert, Richard;
GREEN contd
440A,B,C Hawarden
441B Hope: John, Mary;
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham: Eliz, Hannah, Jeramiah, Richd, Roger, William;
446 Chirk: Eliz'th, Richard;
447A Llandyrnog
453A,B Ysceifiog
455C Llanrwst
GREEN contd
461A,B Mold
462 Bodfari
465A Halkyn
467 Holywell
468 Llandderfel
469 LLandrillo yn Edeirnion
474A,B Gresford
477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
GREEN contd
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
485 Holywell
489 Marchwiel
*490 Chirk
490 Chirk
492 Holywell
493 Llantysilio
494 Chirk: Edward, Magdalen, Margaret, Mary, Sarah;
499 Denbigh
GREEN contd
501 Northop
502 Llandderfel
503A,D Llanfor
507C Betws yn Rhos:
517C Llanasa
518 Llangollen
521 St Asaph
528 Llanrwst
530 Chirk
533A Overton
B Overton
535 Buckley
GREEN contd
542B Eglwys bach
547 Flint
548 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion:
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
26 Feb 1873 bap/o Elizabeth & Thomas Price d&s/o Joseph
(blacksmith) & Hannah, otp (Pen y Bryn)
552B Wrexham (Baptisms 1703-1729):
Churchwarden 1719-20 John GREEN
Cath,
Catherine, David, Debora, Ed, Eliz, Elizabeth, George, Jeremiah, John,
Jon,
Jonathon,
Katherine, Martha, Mary, Roger, Thomas, Will, William,
Wm;
12 Jun 1716 bap/o Richard GREEN (FLETCHER) (b 17 May)
s/o
Richard FLETCHER (joyner) & Debora GREEN both of Farn
21 Mar
1725/26 bap/o Eliz GREEN (KENADY) (b 13)
d/o James KENADY
(Col. Howtons
coachman by Sall.....)
& Eliz GREEN, Chester St.
C
Wrexham: 16 Jun 1722 mar/o Roger GREEN (hatter) & Catharine HUGHES
2 Nov
1722 mar/o William GREEN (joyner) & Hanna POWELL
D Wrexham (Burials 1703-1729): Cath, John, Roger;
GREEN contd
554 Brymbo: Alfred, Harriet, Henry, Walter;
561A Marchwiel: Eleanor,
Eliza, Elizabeth, Ethel Mary, Reginald, Sarah, Thomas, Thomas Arthur,
William, William Leslie;
B Marchwiel: Annie, Edward, Jane, Nathaniel, Thomas;
*563B Erbistock: 27 Apr 1910
mar by Banns of
William MORRIS (farmer) ba/32 otp (Rutters Farm) s/o
Thomas MORRIS (farmer)
& Mary Revell WALKER sp/23 of
Erbistock Hal
d/o Alexander Green WALKER (contractor)
563B Erbistock: 5 Aug 1852 mar
by Lic of
John GREEN (steward of works) wdr/ofa of Wynnstay s/o John
GREEN (farmer)
& Jane JONES sp/ofa of Park Eyton d/o Samuel JONES
(farmer)
8 Jun 1897 mar by Banns of
John David GREEN (farmer) ba/29
otp s/o John GREEN (farmer)
& Mary PHOENIX sp/30 of Wolverhampton d/o Charles PHOENIX (carpenter)
565A Esclusham: Edith Amelia, Hannah, May, Thomas;
567 Brymbo 8 Jul 1859 bur/o Joseph, aged 4 mo., otp
568 Brymbo 13 Nov 1877 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 4 yrs, otp
15 Dec 1892 bur/o
Llewelyn Hughes, aged 5 mo., otp (Tai)
GREEN contd
573 Broughton: 28 Nov
1886 bap/o Herbert (b 26 Apr ---5/--15?) s/o James Lee (lab)
& Margaret, Bretton
6 Dec 1896 bap/o Sarah Mary
d/o William
(brakesman) & Sarah Jane, 76 Ewart St., Mold Junction
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Anne, Charles, Jane, John,
Lydia, Margaret, Mary, Roger.
24 Oct 1830 bap/o Elizabeth GREEN (PHILLIPS) illeg d/o
Thomas PHILLIPS
(servant) & Jane Green, Knolton bryn
578 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1813-1910) Vol 8
Alfred, Elizabeth,
Esther, George, Henry, Jonathan, Martha, Martha Elizabeth, Rebecca.
579 Ysceifiiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
Anne, Jane, Margaret,
Thomas.
GREEN contd
583 Chirk (Baptisms 1845-1879) Vol 8
15 Oct 1859 bap/o William Henry
WINDER (b 17 Jul)
s/o John Green (lead merchant)
& Alice, Cheetham, Manchester
1 Jul 1869 bap/o Edward
Hymphreys WINDER (b 3 Jun)
s/o John Green (lead
merchant), & Alice, Blackley, near Manchester
11 Dec 1870 bap/o William John Green
PARKINSON (b 15 Nov)
s/o John (school master) & Annie, Pentre
Ann, Edward, Emily, Margaret Ellen,
Richard, Sarah, Sophia, Stephen, William.
584 Buckley: 2 Oct 1839
bap/o Joseph BALL (b 16 Sep) s/o Thomas (collier) & Jane (GREEN)
Ewloe
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Alice, Elizabeth,
Emily, Florence, George, Henry, Joseph, Sarah Elizabeth, Thomas.
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Charles, Eliza, John, Martha,
Mary, Sarah, Thomas
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Emily, Joseph,
Mary, Robert Charles, William
589 Gwersyllt: 22 Sep 1866 bur/o Anne, aged 30 yrs, The Nant
24 Aug 1882 bur/o
Lucy, aged 4 mo., Rhosrobin
GREEN contd
593 Rossett Christ Church Mis:
C198 Elizabeth GREEN d 23 Oct 1945 aged 82
(wife of John of Lavister, & d/o James & Catherine
RIDGEWAY of Trevalyn)
C247
Catherine Mary GREEN (eldest d/o Ellis & Anne of Lavister) d 10 Mar
1878 aged 21 years
also the above Anne GRIFFITHS? d 30 Oct 1884 Aged
68 years
594 Gresford: 8 Nov
1857 bap/o Arthur James s/o Henry (policeman) & Harriet
599 Hope (Burials 1813-1868) Vol 8
Mary, Robert, Timothy.
Misc: North Wales 1835 Carnarvon:
Shopkeeper &/or dealer in groceries
&
sundries: Mary Green, Bridge st
Denbigh: Brazier &/or tin-plate worker: James Green, High st
Grocer &/or dealer in sundries: John Green, High st
Llangollen: Butcher: Morris Green
Newtown & Kerry: Attorneys: Richard Green and Charles Price, Bridge
st
Flannel manufacturer and merchant: George Green, Pool road
Maltster: George Green, Pool road
Wool carder: George Green, Pool road
Wrexham: Day School: William
Green, Holt st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: High Street: Eliz. 25
F.S. not born in County
GREEN (Misc) contd
1881
Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Gresford MIs: Grave List 1920/
Row. No. 4
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Alexander, Gent,
Caernarvon 21 Jul 1806
Charles the younger, Schoolmaster 1799
Elizabeth, Bronington, 1733/4
John, Yeo, Holt 1660; John, Iscoyd 1628; John,
Iscoyd 1698;
Margaret, Iscoyd 1731/2
Moses, Yeo, Hanmer 1734; Moses, Bronington 1709;
Thomas, Iscoyd 1729
William, Wdr, Bronington 8 Dec 1808
GREEN (Misc) contd
Shropshire
1828/9 Bishops Castle: Skinner: Charles Green
Hales Owen: Nail ironmonger: John Green, High st
Ludlow: Mrs --- Green, Broad st
Mrs. J. Green, Ashford
Mrs. R. Green, Ashford
Cooper: George Green, Bull ring
Crown Hotel (and posting
house): Elizabeth Green, Broad st
Oswestry: Star & Garter
Cs. Green, Bailey st
Shrewsbury: Linen/woolen drapers & mercers: Mottram & Green,
High st
Glove Thos Green, St.
John's hill
Whitchurch: Boot/shoe maker: Thomas Green, High st
Grocer/tea
dealer: Thomas Green, High st
GREEN contd
GREENE 21 Holt: 31 Apr 1684 bap/o John s/o Wm
13 Oct 1680
bur/o Elizabeth, otp
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 8 Sep 1770 bur/o Elizabeth, Garth
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd: Rector
1734-1782 William GREENE
Anne, Mary, Richard, Sidney, William, Wm;
157A+B Hanmer:
169A+B Llanrhydd:
191A Ruabon:
206A Hanmer:
211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
215 Llanrhydd:
232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
246 Llanfwrog:
247 Llanfwrog:
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
267 Ruthin:
299 Mold: ---;
GREEN / GREENE contd
304 Wrexham:
307 Ruabon:
383 Ruthin: Dorothy, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Henry, Hugh, John, Jonet,
Lowrie, Margaret, Mary, Richard,
Robert, Thomas, William;
423 Hanmer: 25 May 1588 bur/o Elyn (wid)
424 Hanmer: 8 Oct 1620 bap/o Phillip s/o Job
425A Hanmer: Richard;
430 Llangollen: Elinor;
437 Ruabon: Robert;
459 Mold
530 Chirk
533*B Overton
541 Caerwys
548 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
560p
Llangollen: 15 Aug 1658 bap/o Edward fil John Greene & Mag...... ap
John Harry, Pen y Clawdd
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
4 Feb 1855 bap/o Elizabeth d/o George (station
master) & Riddell
GREEN contd
GREENS 304 Wrexham:
GREN 416 Ruabon:
GREON 374 Wrexham: 9 Mar 1838 bap/o Harriet
d/o
William (school master) & Sarah, Chester Street
GROYNES 30 Wrexham: Mary, William;
GREENACH see GREENACRE
GREENACRE
GREENACH 143B Llanrwst:
Greenacres (village), Oldham, Lancashire
GREENALL see GREENHALGH
Greenbank, Shetland Isles
GREENBANK 61 Ruabon: 19 Apr
1841 mar. by Banns of
Henry GREENBANK (carrier) wdr. otp s/o Miles GREENBANK (exciseman)
& Ann JENKINS (x) wid. otp d/o Robert JONES (stonemason)
GREENBEECH see GREENHALGH
GREENE see GREEN
Greenfield, Bedfordshire; Flintshire; Lancashire; Oxfordshire;
Strathclyde;
GREENFIELD
GREENFIELD 547 Flint:
GREENHALL see GREENHALGH
Greenhalgh, Lancashire
GREENHALGH
GREENALL 435 Gresford: William;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
William, Gent,
Sutton 27
Mar 1817
GREENBEECH 552D Wrexham: 8 Mar 1721/22 bur/o John (old) (chandler)
GREENHALGH 594 Gresford: 13 Jan 1861 bap/o Llewellin Lewis
s/o Edmund Dauncey Langley
(stationer) & Martha, Merford
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Thomas,
Broughton 1789
GREENHALL 438A Broughton: Mary;
Greenhaugh, Northumberland
GREENHOUGH 552C Wrexham: 29 Jul 1723 mar/o Robert GREENHOUGH & Grace EDWARDS, Gresford
GREENHOUSE
163B Ruabon:
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Boarding
school: Mrs --- GREENHOUSE, Dinham
GREENHOW 163B Rubon:
317
Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
1) Samuel
Greenhow CRANE (s/o Thoonmas & Sarah)
d at Ruabon Vicarage 22 Apr 1835 aged 6 years
2)
Richard GREENHOW (Gent.of Gardden Lodge, late of Kendall) d 29 Aug 1829 aged 72 years
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Ruabon: Ironworks: Richard & J.
Greenhow, Pant
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Hope Street:
Richd. 40
Ind. born in County
Elizabeth
35 not born in
County
+ Samuel 12, Elizabeth 10, Robert 9, Alice 5, Sarah 2, Richard 1 - all
born in County
King Street: Alice 65 Ind. not born in County
Greenhow
Hill, North Yorkshire
GREENNALS 418 Wrexham: John;
GREENO 177 Whitford:
GREENHOUGH, GREENHOUSE, GREENHOW see GREENHALGH
GREENLEY see GRINDLEY
GREENNALS, GREENO see GREENHALGH
GREENS see GREEN
Greenslade (North Tawton), Devonshire
GREENSLADE 337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Martha,
William Edgar;
Greenway, Dyfed; South Glamorgan;
GREENWAY grenan weg
(Saxon) 'green way, lane'
375 Wrexham: 11 Apr 1877 bap/o Elizabeth GREENWAY
d/o Thomas PARKINSON &
Catherine MOSTYN, 3 Willow Road
(margin note: born 26 March 1844)
379 Wrexham: Elsie May, John Alexander, Mary Ann, Mary Anne;
380 Wrexham: 4 Oct 1904 bap/o Agnes Violet (b 24 Jul) margin note: St.
John's
d/o John
Alexander (boatswain) & Mary Ann, 41 Kings Mills Road
404 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
405 Wrexham: John Alexander, John Edward, Mary Ann;
407 Wrexham: Edward, John Edward;
575
Hope: 24 apr 1859 bap/o Sarah d/o James (farmer) & Elizabeth,
Rhyd y Defaid
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Ralph, Yeo,
Willington
1799
GREENWOOD 18 Hawarden: 20 Mar 1818 bap/o John (b 15 Feb)
s/o Thomas (shoe
maker) & Alice (SIMPSON), Turnpike Gate House, Ewloe
22 Hawarden: 28 Jun 1821 bur/o Mary Anne, aged 5,
d/o Thos (toll gate keeper) &
Alice, Hough Green, St Mary's Psh, Chester
110 Ysbyty Ifan:
227C Ruthin:
405 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Thomas, Thomas Herbert;
432 Llangollen: James;
GREENWOOD contd
435 Gresford: Rachell;
553 Gresford: Robert;
575 Hope: 29 Nov 1835 bap/o Isabella d/o Thomas (shoe maker)
& Alice, Cefn y Bedd
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
Eliza, Hannah, Henry,
Isabella, Robert, William.
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Brick/tile makers: Harrington &
Greenwood, Broseley
GREER see GRIERSON
greet, grit 'gravel' ie Girtford = gravelly ford
River Greet, Nottinghamshire
Greet, Gloucestershire; Greete, Shropshire;
GREET 42 Holywell:
Alexandra;
117
Mold:
GREEL (sic) 117 Mold:
GREG
GRAIG 365 Wrexham: Ann, Mary, Robert;
571A Cerrigydrudioin: 1 Mar 1892 bap/o Alice HUGHES (GRAIG)
illeg. d/o Robert GRAIG (sawyer) & Sarah Elizabeth HUGHES
(servant), Ty Coch
GREGG *292 Rhosymedre:
365 Wrexham: Anne, Robert, Simon;
404 Wrexham: Sarah;
572 Broughton: 5 Feb 1865 bap/o George Charles (b 32? Dec 1864)
s/o John (dairyman) & Jane (GRIFFITHS), otp
596
Buckley: 4 Mar 1866 bap/o Mary Jane (b 26 Jan) d/oJohn (lab) & Jane
(GRIFFITHS) Bistre
GREGGE 342 Hawarden:
GREIG 391 Colwyn: 4 Oct 1896 bap/o
Isabel Constance
d/o James (Gent) & Elizabeth Brown, Cefn-y-Coed,
Colwyn Bay
28 Aug 1898 bap/o Dulcie (b 2 Aug)
d/o James (Gent) & Elizabeth
Brown, Cefn-y-Coed, Colwyn Bay
596 Buckley: 5
Jan 1868 bap/o Agnes Janet d/o John (oil man) & Jane (GRIFFITHS)
Pontblyddyn
GRIGE 387 Hawarden: 23 Apr
1685 mar. by Banns of Isack GRIGE of Broad Lane & Elizabeth SIMPSON, Chester
GRIGG *123 Ruabon:
302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden: Anne, William;
363 Wrexham: Alice, Sarah Louise, Thomas;
387 Hawarden: 13 Sep
1681 bur/o Miss Ellin of Broad Lane
19 Oct 1681 bur/o Frances w/o Isaac of Broad Lane
6 Dec 1681 bur/o John s/o Isaac of Broad Lane
393 Wrexham: 12 Jul 1884 bur/o Thomas Watkinson, aged 36, 32 Cambridge
Terrace
GREG contd
GRIGGE 232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
305 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden: John, Thomas;
387 Hawarden: 20 Sep 1696 bur/o Mary of Rake
388 Hawarden: 15 Mar 1641/42 bur/o Elen;
8 Apr 1642 bur/o Elen;
389 Hawarden: 16 Aug 1590 bur/o William
22 Dec 1598 bur/o Marjory
9 Feb 1599/1600 bur/o Rich.
12 Jan 1601/02 mar/o Rich. LINGLEY & Jane GRIGGE
27 Feb 1602/03 mar/o Richard BENET & Jane GRIGGE
22 Jul 1604 mar/o Thomas EDGE & Custons GRIGGE
26 Jun 1606 mar/o Thomas DAKIN & Ales GRIGGE
30 Apr 1623 bur/o Anne
551A Hawarden
B Hawarden
GRIGGOR 552D Wrexham: 6 Mar 1706/07 bur/o John (old Sawyer), Bersham
GRIGGS 474B Gresford
GREGOR. see GREGORY
GREGORIE see GREGORY
GREGORY masc. watchful;
vigilant (Greek) - Claremont
GERGORY *375 Wrexham: 1 Apr 1877 bap/o Anne Gergory
POWELL d/o John (joiner) & Ann, Market St
GOREGORY 321 Llanasa:
GOREGRY 321 Llanasa:
GREGOR 569 Abergele: 14 Aug 1652 bur/o Katherine
wife of John Peirs
GREGOR. 512 Nannerch: 1 Aug 1678 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Roberrt
GREGORIE 389 Hawarden: 21 Jun 1588 mar/o John
GREGORIE & Anne STATHOM
422 Hanmer: Dorythy, Joan, Margeret, Raphe, Robert, Robt.
423 Hanmer: 18 May 1584 mar/o Hughe LLOYD & Elisabeth GREGORIE
424 Hanmer: Elizabeth, John, Margerett, Richard, Thomas;
425A Hanmer: Margeret, Richard;
GREGORY
10 Overton: 14 Feb 1791 mar by Lic of
Peter GREGORY Jnr of Whitchurch & Margaret PRICE otp
Wits: Wm GREGORY Mary PRICE
29
Oct 1821 mar by Banns of Hennery GREGORY & Margaret PAKE boith otp
Wits: Francis PAKE, Jane SADLER
16 Hawarden: 14 Sep 1818 bur/o Elizabeth HOOLES (GREGORY)
base infant d/o Elizth HOOLES
& Arthur GREGORY (farmer), Sealand
18 Sep 1818 Arthur GREGORY & Saml READ wits at mar by Banns of
John BITHELL (lab) ba
of Sealand & Rebecca WILLIAMS sp of Shotton
18 Hawarden: 15 Mar 1818 bap/o Elizabeth HOOLES (GREGORY) (b 27 Feb)
base d/o Arthur
GREGORY (farmer) & Elizabeth HOOLES sp., both of Sealand
22 Hawarden: 4 Dec 1821 mar by Lic of
Arthur GREGORY (farmer) ba & Martha TALLIS wid both of Sealand
Wits: John ELLIS, Jemima REECE, Thos BARBER
GREGORY contd
24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
Arthur, Elizabeth, Martha, Mary;
30 Wrexham: Ann, Mary;
31 Hawarden: Arthur, Frances, Jane, John, Martha, Timothy;
32 Hawarden: Arthur;
37 Worthenbury: John, Mary, Thomas;
GREGORY contd
40 Hawarden: Esther, Frances, Henry, John;
46 Worthenbury:
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
49 Holywell: 15 Jul 1838 bap/o Joseph Watson GREGORY s/o William (shoe
maker) & Marianne, Manchester
53
Wrexham: 5 Feb 1812 bap/o Augusta GREGORY (PENSON( (b 2 Feb)
base d/o Thomas PENSON & Mary GREGORY
55 Nantglyn: 22 Jul 1664 bur/o John;
62 Flint:
63 Holt:
66 Penley:
GREGORY contd
119 Mold:
121 Mold:
124 Mold:
132 Hanmer:
133 Holt:
137 Northop:
138 Wrexham:
GREGORY contd
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer: 25 Jun 1749 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thos. & Mary, Halghton
5 Oct 1750 bap/o Mary d/o John, Willington
19 Apr 1753 bap/o Martha d/o John, Willington
6 Sep 1753 bap/o Mary d/o Humphrey, Willington
8 Mar 1755 bap/o Anne d/o Humphrey, Willington
27 Dec 1755 bap/o John s/o John & Elizabeth, Willington
6 May 1756 bap/o Humphrey s/o Humphrey, Willington
20 Aug 1757 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas & Anne, Halghton
7 Jul 1758 bap/o Joseph s/o John, Willington
24 May 1759 bap/o James s/o Thos., Halghton
27 Jun 1759 bap/o Joseph s/o John & Elizabeth, Willington
26 Aug 1759 bap/o Sarah d/o Humphrey, Willington
14 May 1762 bap/o John s/o John & Eliz., Willington
GREGORY (152 Hanmer) contd
22 Feb 1763 bap/o John s/o Thomas & Anne, Halghton
3 Aug 1763 bap/o Thomas s/o Robert & Mary, Bronington
3 Dec 1763 bap/o Thomas s/o Thos. & Martha, Bronington
30 Apr 1765 bap/o James s/o Thomas & Anne, Halghton
28 Jun 1767 bap/o Ralph s/o Thomas & Anne, Halghton
5 Nov 1770 bap/o Ralph s/o Richard & Anne, Halghton
20 Apr 1772 bap/o Richd Mainlove? s/o Richd & Anne, Halghton
22 Aug 1773 bap/o Mary d/o Richd & Anne, Halghton
11 Jun 1775 bap/o Betty d/o Richard & Anne, Halghton
156A Hanmer: Elizabeth, Humphrey, John, Joseph, Mary, Ralph, Thomas,
William;
B Hanmer: 29 Dec 1723 mar. by Banns of
Thomas DAVIES (blacksmith) ba. of Bronington
& Elizabeth GREGORY spr of Halghton
21 Jan 1744/45 mar. by Lic. of Peter DOWNWARD & Elizabeth GREGORY,
both of Halghton
157 Hanmer:
158 Holywell:
GREGORY contd
162 Overton:
164 Cwm:
165 Ruabon:
167 Gresford:
176 Tremeirchion:
*195 Holywell: Frances Gregory ROBERTS
197 Hanmer: Abigail, Hannah, John, John James, Joseph, Maria, Martha,
Mary, Rachel, Sarah;
GREGORY contd
206 Hanmer:
207 Hanmer:
212 Llangollen:
217 Llanelian yn Rhos:
219 Penley:
222 St. Asaph;
243 Hanmer:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
269 Dyserth:
276 Llanasa:
290 Hanmer:
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden;
GREGORY contd
304 Wrexham:
*306+306 Holywell:
311 Hawarden:
315 Ruabon:
*316+316 Flint:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road MIs:
Elizabeth
GREGORY (w/o Barnabus) d 23 Aug 1831 aged 35 years
321 Llanasa:
333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Lily;
*334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Samuel
Gregory PETERS
336 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Brian;
341 Ruabon:
348 Wrexham:
349 Ysceifiog: Marjery;
351 Wrexham: Ann;
353 Pentrobin:
GREGORY contd
*363 Wrexham: Henry Gregory POWELL
365 Wrexham: Mary:
22 Mar 1819 bap/o Peter GREGORY (POOLE) base s/o Peter POOLE (mercer)
of Wrexham
& Mary GREGORY (lab) of Rhosnesny
368 Abergele: Edward, Elice masc.),
Elis, Frances, Jonet, Margaret, Mary, Richard, Robert;
370 Wrexham: Charles, Charles Edward, Emma, Hannah, John, Mary, Thomas,
William, William Allen,
William Henry;
372 Wrexham: Charles, John, Joseph, Mary, Thomas;
373 Wrexham: Anne, Augusta, Francis, Mary, Peter;
374 Wrexham: 11 Sep 1836 bap/o Elizabeth d/o William (furnace-keeper)
& Mary, Frood
375 Wrexham: Hannah, Mary, Prudence, Walter Lloyd, William;
378 Holywell: Antony, Edward, George, James, John, Joseph, Samuel,
Thomas;
GREGORY contd
*380 Wrexham: 12 Mar 1905 bap/o Ronald Gregory HART (b 15 Dec 1904)
s/o John (confectioner) & Naomie,
5 Bridge St
384 Wrexham: 27(sic) Dec 1871 bur/o Robert, infant, Pentre Felyn
19 Mar 1872 bur/o Robert, infant, Brook St.
392 Gresford: 9 Oct 1719 bur/o Lowry, poor, Allington
399 Wrexham: 8 Jan 1821 bap/o Henry s/o Charles (chaise driver)
& Jane, Charles Street
13 Sep 1824 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Charles (chaise driver) & Jane,
Bank Street
400 Wrexham: 17 Jan 1825 mar. by Banns (wcop) of John LLOYD (lab) ba.
& Hannah GREGORY (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Richard JONES (x), Sarah LLOYD (x)
402A Denbigh: Samuel;
405 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Elizabeth ann, Mary Elizabeth, Thomas, Thomas
James, William
406 Wrexham: Amelia;
407 Wrexham: William;
408
Bangor-on-Dee: Mary;
GREGORY contd
415A
Northop: 21 Feb 1761 mar. by Banns of Isaac GREGORY (x) & Elizabeth
WYNNE (x), both otp
(no witnesses listed in transcription)
416 Ruabon: 21 Oct 1877 mar. by Banns of
William GREGORY
(engineer) ba/21 otp s/o William GREGORY (bricksetter)
& Mary Ann CRONIN sp/22 otp d/o John CRONIN (soldier)
420B Halkyn: George, Margaret, Richard;
424 Hanmer: Anne, Dorithy, Elizabeth, Elnor, John, Katherine, Margaret,
Martha, Mary, Mawde, Paule, Raph,
Raphe, Robert, Roger, Sara, Thomas, William, Willm, Wm;
425A Hanmer: Edward, Jane;
B Hanmer: John, Margery, Margreate, Mary, Mawde, Raphe,
Thomas, William;
426
Hanmer: Anne, Elizh, John, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Thos, William;
GREGORY contd
435 Gresford: Alce, Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Margarett, Martha;
440A Hawarden
441A Hope: Arthur;
452A Whitford
461A Mold
466 Hawarden
467 Holywell
471 Llanelian yn Rhos
474B Gresford
GREGORY contd
481 Whitford
483 Hawarden
*485 Holywell
485 Holywell
486 Bistre
491B Henllan
492 Holywell
GREGORY contd
500A,B Holywell
506B Abergele:
513A Rhuddlan
520A Llysfaen
B Llysfaen
522 Holywell
524 St George
530 Chirk
531 Cilcain
533A Overton
B Overton
534 Bagillt
535 Buckley
549A Llanelian yn Rhos
GREGORY contd
552B Wrexham (Baptisms 1703-1729):
Hum, Joseph, Robert, Sam, Samuel, Samuell, Sara,
Thomas;
7 May
1722 bap/o George POWELL (GREGORY) (b 5)
s/o Hum GREGORY of White
Church & Cath POWELL of W
C Wrexham: 23 Feb 1706/07 mar/o Samuell GREGORY (sadler),
Wrexham Regis
& Hannah LEWIS, Ye Green
D Wrexham (Burials 1703-1729): Joseph, Rebecka, Robert, Robt;
553 Gresford: Jane;
554 Brymbo: Harriet, Mary Anne, William;
555 Brymbo: Elizabeth, Richard Thomas, Thomas;
563C Erbistock: 31 Oct 1891 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 91 otp (Cae
Gwydd) - late of Cheltenham
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894)
Ellen,
Florence Mary, George, John Bales sic, John Bates, Sarah, Thomas Bates;
GREGORY contd
575 Hope: 22 Apr 1832 bap/o Samuel REECE (GREGORY) illeg s/o
Richard GREGORY (lab), Morton Chapel & Frances REECE,
Hope Owen
20 Sep 1840
bap/o James s/o William (lab) & Frances, Ffrwd
*580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
27 Aug 1865 bap/o John Gregory OWENS
s/o Joseph (publican) & Catherine
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Albert, Emily, Jane, Prudence, Prudens, William, William Henry.
587
Overton: 19 Jul 1863 bap/o Elizabeth Ann d/o John (policeman) &
Sarah, Liverpool
588
Gwersyllt: 29 Jan 1896 bap/o James Thomas s/o Stephen (collier) &
Mary, Moss
12 May 1901 bap/o Elizabeth (b 25 Dec 1898) d/o
Stephen (collier) & Mary, Moss
589
Gwersyllt: 12 Dec 1878 bur/o James William, aged 2 yrs 1 mo., Moss,
Broughton
7 Jan 1885 bur/o Jane, aged 1 yr 4 mo.,
Rhosrobin
18 Jan 1888 bur/o Joseph, aged 23 mo., Moss
GREGORY contd
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Abraham, Amy, Ann,
Arthur, Catherine, Elizabeth, Frances, Jane, Samuel, Thomas,
Walter, William
Henry.
Misc:
North Wales 1835 King's Ferry: 'Ferry House' Arthur Gregory
Llanrwst: Slate proprietor: Adam Gregory & Co., Tanrhaw
Wrexham: Hair dresser &/or perfumer, and jeweller: Barnabas
Gregory, High street
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Alless, Wid,
Halghton Mar 1834
Elizabeth, Wid, Hanmer 9 Jan 1801
Humphrey, Willington 1702
John, Farmer, Octon (?Acton) 22 Apr 1812
John, Yeo, Willington 1775
Joseph, Yeo, Willington 1745
Maude, Sp, Tybroughton, 1621
Phillip, Farmer, Worthenbury May 1835
Richard, Halghton 1625
Robert, Yeo, Halghton, 30 Aug 1816
Thomas, Trevalyn, 1648
Thomas, Iscoyd, 1629
Thomas, Farmer, Hanmer 1793
William, Farmer, Sealand Jan 1831
GREGORY (Misc.) contd.
Shropshire
1828/9 Drayton: Hairdresser/perfumer: Charles Gregory,
High st
Wem: Bookseller/stationer/printer: Thomas Gregory, High st
Fire etc. Office Agent: Manchester
Ts. Gregory, High st
Hairdresser/perfumer: Thomas Gregory, High st
Whitchurch: Attorney: Wm. Gregory, Paradise buildings
Land surveyor: John Gregory, Paradise buildings
GREGORYE 422 Hanmer: 6 Mar 1568/69 bap/o
Thomas s/o Thomas & Anne, Malpas CHS
425A Hanmer: John, Margerett;
B Hanmer: Robert;
GREGREY 348 Wrexham:
445 Wrexham: 24 Oct 1759 bur/o Hannah w/o Samuel (sadler) (poor)
GREGRORY 321 Llanasa:
GREGRY 418 Wrexham: Jane;
GREORGIUS 533*A Overton
GREGORYE, GREGREY, GREGRORY, GREGRY see GREGORY
GREGSON 158
Holywell:
227*A+*C Ruthin:
245*A Llanrhydd:
*361 Llangollen: Samuel Gregson FELL
363 Wrexham: George, George Edward, Jane, William;
*369 Llangollen: Samuel Gregson FELL
379 Wrexham: 25 Dec 1897 bap/o Hugh (margin note: P) s/o James
(teacher) & ------, 6 Palmer St.
*380 Wrexham: 26 Apr 1903 bap/o William Gregson CALDWELL (b 13 Mar)
s/o William (rubber
manufacturer) & Florence May, Uplands, Belgrave Road
380 Wrexham: 18 Oct 1903 bap/o John (b 21 Sep) s/o John (hair dresser)
& Gertrude, 1 Birch Street
391 Colwyn: 4 Nov 1845 bap/o Matilda Louisa GREGSON
d/o Jonas (railway contractor) & Anne, Vorin Lodge, Llysfaen Psh
GREGSON contd
404 Wrexham: Hugh;
405 Wrexham: 23 Mar 1897 bap/o Margaret Ellen CLARKE (adult - born 6
Jan 1871 married name GREGSON)
d/o William Henry (shoemaker) & Elizabeth Clara, 6 Palmer St.
407 Wrexham: George Edward;
416 Ruabon: 26 Oct 1900 mar. by Lic. of
John GREGSON (hairdresser) ba/21 otp (Church Street) s/o George GREGSON
(shopkeeper)
& Gertrude JONES sp/21 otp (14 New Hall View) d/o John JONES
(coachman)
*441B Hope: 13 Sep 1898 mar by Banns of William Gregson BALL
(cycle maker) ba/27 of Sale, Cheshire s/o Richard BALL (joiner)
& Annie GRIFFITHS sp/29 otp d/o Price GRIFFITHS (plate-layer)
500A Holywell
561B Marchwiel: 28 Feb 1907 mar by Banns of
William GREGSON
(hairdresser) ba of 27 Hightown Rd, Wrexham s/o George GREGSON
(coachbuilder)
& Ethel JONES sp of Smithy Terrace d/o Joseph JONES (joiner)
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Amlwch: Day School: Thomas Gregson, King st
St. Asaph: William Gregson, esq., Rhyllon
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): William,
Gent, Rhyllon, St.
Asaph Nov 1837
Gregson
Lane, Lancashire
GRYGAN 349 Ysceifiog: Jane;
GREIG see GREG
GREIMES see GRIMES
GRENEELL, GRENFELL see GRENVILLE
GRENNINGTON see CREDITON
GRENVILLE
Grainville-la-Teinturiere (Seine-Inferieure),
France
GRANVILL Misc: North Wales 1835 Welchpool:
Granvill Clifton
Juckes, esq., Trelyddan hall
GRANVILLE *292
Rhosymedre: 17 Aug 1866 bap/o George Albert PHOENIX s/o Price
(policeman) & Elizabeth
19 Aug 1866 bap/o Arthur Granville PHOENIX s/o Price (policeman) &
Elizabeth
*335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Maureen
NORBURY (died in infancy) 14 Nov 1935
Eric Granville NORBURY aged 14, died 25 May 1952
Eric NORBURYaged 61, died 15 Jul 1971
Beatrice NORBURY aged 70, died 2 Jul 1981
*357 Holywell St. James' Chuch MIs:
George Granville GRENEELL, Esq., Late of Penzance,
died 4th September
1841 aged 63 years
Part of the 18th: of the 65th CRRO
*588 Gwersyllt:
12 Jun 1893 bap/o Granville Pugh JONES
s/o Robert Henry (grocer) & Elizabeth, Wheatsheaf
GRENVILLE / GRANVILLE contd
*593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
C239 Bevin Granville
ROSE (infant son of Queenie Kathleen & Harold)
d -- ---
1940 aged 9
weeks
*598 Hope: 25 Nov 1903 bap/o
Granville BURGESS
s/o Frederick
Granville (commercial traveller) & Muriel, Seacombe
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Carnarvon: Bankers:
Williams, Hughes, Williams and Granville (draw on
Sir James Esdaile and Co., London)
GRENVILLE contd
Eustace de
Greinuill' 1197 Pipe Rolls, Essex
GRENEELL 357 Holywell St.
James' Chuch MIs:
George Granville GRENEELL,
esq., Late of Penzance, died 4th September 1841 aged 63 years
Part of the 18th: of the 65th CRRO
William de
Grenefell 1363 - Register of Freemen of the City of York
GRENFELL 51 Holywell: 11 Sep 1841 bur/o
George aged 63, Greenfield
*334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ernest
Grenfell WILLIAMS 21 Aug 1914 - 30 Aug 1986
Elsie Muriel WILLIAMS 27 Mar 1919 - 18 Jan 1987
Barry WILLIAMS 9 Oct 1944 - 26 Apr 1945
337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
In memory of Fred aged 40 years, lost at sea, 26 Feb 1917
Phoebe, his wife, aged 74 years, died 11 Nov 1953
Misc:
North Wales 1835 Holywell & Bagillt: Copper & brass works:
Pascoe,
Grenfell & Sons, Greenfield st
Gerard de Grenvill' 1161 Pipe Rolls,
Buckinghamshire
GRENVILLE contd
NEVILLE-GRENVILLE 24 Hawarden:
14 Jan 1831 bap/o Adelaide (b 30 Nov 1830)
d/o George (Rector) & Charlotte (LEGGE), Rectory House
8 Apr 1834 bap/o William Wyndham (b 22 Jan)
s/o George (Rector) & Charlotte (LEGGE), The Rectory
31 Hawarden: 14 May 1828 bap/o Harriet Louisa (b 3 Apr)
d/o George (Rector & Ordinary) & Charlotte (LEGGE), The Rectory
House
GRENVILLE 18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Rector 1813
- George NEVILLE GRENVILLE
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Rector 1821-1830 George
NEVILLE
GRENVILLE
also mentioned on 'seal' page: Rector Neville GRENVILLE
31 Hawarden: 1821-1830 George NEVILLE GRENVILLE
*36 Ruabon: 26 Oct 1787 bap/o Grenville Watkin WILLIAMS WYNN
s/o Sir
Watkin (Bart) & Charlotte, Wynnstay
*57 Ruabon: 19 Mar 1817 bap/o Grenville Watkin WILLIAMS WYNN (b 3 Feb
1816)
s/o Henry Watkin (Esqr) & Hester Frances, Llanvorda
*278 Chirk:15 Feb 1840 bap/o George Grenville BOTHWELL s/o George
(gardener) & Eliza, Brynkinalt
*336 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Norman
Grenville DAVIES aged 69, died 22 Jan 1991
347 Hawarden Parish Church: a window in memory of 'Rector Neville
Grenville & his sister Mary,
Lady Glynne, mother of Mrs. Gladstone'.
387 Hawarden: Rector 1813-1814 Rev.
George Neveille GRENVILLE
GRENVILLE contd
*416 Ruabon: 25 Feb 1892 mar. by Banns of
Hugh Edmund Ethelstone PEEL
(gentleman) ba/20 (of Bryn y Pys) now otp
s/o Edmund PEEL (gentleman)
& Gwladys Faeda ROWLEY-CONWY sp/18 (of Bodrhyddan, now of the
Parish of Christchure, Folkstone)
d/o Conwy Grenville Hercules Rowley CONWY (gentleman)
*444 Ruabon
*558A Llandegla: 18 Oct 1891 bap/o Francis Idris WILLIAMS
-/o
William Grenville (Baronet & Gentleman) & Ellinor Harriet,
Bodidris & Bodelwyddan
*568 Brymbo 22
Jun 1891 bur/o Grenville POWELL, aged 6 days, otp (Vron)
GREON see GREEN
GREORGIUS see GREGORY
GRESFORD 387 Hawarden: 27 Jan
1692/93 bur/o David of Ewloe
460 Mold
Gresham (North Erpingham) Norfolk
GRESHAM
GRACESON 302 Hawarden:
551A
GRASON 551B
GRASSEN 387 Hawarden: 17 May 1696 bur/o ---
d/o Thomas of Beestree
GRASTON 302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
GRAYSON 85 Mold:
GREASON 127B Mold:
304 Wrexham;
GRESHAM 85 Mold:
379 Wrexham: 27 Nov 1898 bap/o Amy (b 20 Jul)
d/o Thomas
Michael (pianoforte tuner) & Harriet Ann, 10 Stanley St.
17 Feb 1901 bap/o Nesta Lilian (b 16 Sep 1900)
d/o Thomas Michael (pianoforte-tuner salesman) & Harriet Anne, 41
Salop Rd.
380 Wrexham: 28 Sep 1902 bap/o Thomas Michael (b 31 Jul)
s/o Thomas Michael (pianoforte tuner) & Harriet Ann, 31 Salop Road
405 Wrexham: Ada Violet, Cissie Doris Harriet, Eva Florence, Harriet
Ann, Thomas Michael;
Gresholm, Dyfed
GRESSON 85 Mold:
GRISSAM 474B Gresford
Gresley, Derbyshire
GRESLEY
CRIDDLE
Misc: Gloucesteshire 1830 Bristol: Maltster: William CRIDDLE, Avon
street, Great gardens;
GRADLE 402A Denbigh: James;
GREACHEY 485 Holywell:
Greasley, Nottinghamshire
GREASLEY 316 Flint:
393 Wrexham: 5 Aug 1875 bur/o Sarah, infant, W House
9 Aug 1875 bur/o Mary Ann, aged 30, W House
490 Chirk:
583 Chirk (Baptisms 1845-1879) Vol 8
Catherine, Charles, Elizabeth Ann, Joseph, Lizzie, Mary, William.
GREASLY 352 Flint:
GRESLEY *49 Holywell: 13 Mar 1835 bap/o Emily JONES (b 20 Feb)
d/o William Gresley, Esq., & Anne
25 Aug 1836 bap/o Hardy JONES s/o William Gresley (Gent) & Anne,
Holloway, Greenfield
*189 Holywell:
316 Flint:
575 Hope: 21 May 1848 bap/o Elizabeth WILSON (GRESLEY) d/o
Robert
GRESLEY (lab) & Harriet WILSON, both of Kinnerton
583 Chirk: 20 Sep 1877 bap/o Mary Jane (b 13 Sep) d/o Charles (lab)
& Catherine, Halton New Buildings
GRISLEY 500B Holywell:
GRESS(ER) see GRAY
GREST, GRESTEY, GRESTRY see GRESTY
GRESTY
CRESTY 39 Halkyn: Charlotte, Sarah;
GRAISTY 492 Holywell
GREASTY 62 Flint:
74 Flint:
316 Flint:
GREST 74 Flint:
GRESTY 18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Esther, John, Mary,
William;
22 Hawarden: 14 Feb 1821 bur/o William (farmer) aged 46, Broughton Hall
31 Hawarden: Mary;
62 Flint:
63A+B Holt:
74
Flint:
293 Hawarden:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
316 Flint:
*353 Pentrobin: Margaret Gresty HILL
466 Hawarden:
GRESTY contd
564B Brynford: Josiah, Robert;
C Brynford: 1 Oct 1902 bur/o Josiah, aged 36, of New Brighton,
Bagillt
*582 Bistre:
3 Jan 1849 bap/o Thomas Gresty ELLIS s/o Thomas (farmer) &
Esther
31
Jan 1850 bap/o William Gresty ELLIS s/o Thomas (farmer) & Esther,
Lixsome Green
*584 Buckley: 21 Oct 1846 bap/o Thomas Gresty ELLIS (b 21 Oct)
s/o Thomas (farmer) & Esther (GRESTY), Ewloe Town
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
William, Farmer,
High Barns,
Iscoyd Oct 1826
GRESTEY Misc: Gresford MIs: William Grestey
TILSTON
GRESTRY *553 Gresford: 2 Apr 1846 bur/o William Grestry TILSTON, infant, of Lea
GRISDY 485 Holywell
GRIST 44 Denbigh: John;
GRISTY 467 Holywell
River Greta: a river in Cumbria is a tributary of the River Derwent and
flows through the town of Keswick.
'Greta' derives from the Old
Norse griota meaning 'stony stream'
GRETA fem a diminutive form of Margaret
GRETA *588 Gwersyllt: 5 Apr 1905 bap/o Greta HOLMES (b 12 Jan)
d/o Ernest (publican) & Rebecca,
Wheatsheaf
GRETTA *123 Ruabon:
*380 Wrexham: 6 Mar 1903 bap/o Gretta CLUTTON (b 5 Feb) d/o William
(brick burner) & Annie, Kings Mill
*416 Ruabon: 11 Jun 1881 mar. by Lic. of
John Rowland GRIFFITHS (inn keeper) ba/25 of Rhos s/o Rowland GRIFFITHS
(farmer)
& Agnes Gretta JONES sp/25 of Acrefair d/o John JONES (carrier)
GRET(T)ON see GRATTON
GREVELL see GRAVELEY
GREVES see
GREAVE
GREVILL(E)
see GRAVELEY
GREY see GRAY
GRFFITH,
GRFFITHS, GRFFYTH
see GRIFFITH
GRIAMES see GRIMES
GRICE see GRAY
GRICEL see
GRISELDA
GRICHIAL, GRICIEL see GRISELDA
GRIDILLIA see GRISELDA
GRIDLEY see GRINDLEY
GRIEFET see GRAVATT
GRIERSON
GREER *412 Wrexham: 14 Jun 1858 bur/o Albert
Greer BRAGGER, infant, Union Workhouse
GRIERSON *380 Wrexham: 27 Mar
1906 bap/o Edith (Grierson) PAGDIN (b 17 Jan 1871) margin note: adult
d/o John (wife) sic. & Jane, 16 Hightown Road
380 Wrexham: 27 Mar 1906 bap/o Annie (b 5 Dec 1890) margin note: adult
d/o George Arthur (surgeon) & Edith, 16 Hightown Road
27 Mar 1906 bap/o Jean ?Arthur (b 15 Apr 1894)
d/o George Arthur (surgeon) & Edith, 16 Hightown Road
27 Mar 1906 bap/o Edith (b 22 Feb 1898) d/o George Arthur (surgeon)
& Edith 16 Hightown Road
Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Bridgnorth: Linen/woollen draper: Wm.
Grierson, Stone-house head
GRIEVE see GREAVE
GRIF, GRIFES see GRIFFITH
Griff, Warwickshire; Griff Farm in Rievaulx, North Riding of Yorkshire;
GRIFF 'dweller by the pit or hollow' ON gryfja
GRIFF, GRIFF:,see GRIFFITH
Griffe, Derbyshire;
GRIFFES, GRIFFETH, GRIFFETHS, GRIFFEY, GRIFFF, GRIFFIAS,
GRIFFICE,
GRIFFIDD, GRIFFIES, GRIFFIETH, GRIFFIHS see GRIFFITH
WHITTING-GRIFFIN 363 Wrexham:
Elizabeth, Frederick William, Henry;
GRIFFIN *58 Erbistock:
117 Mold:
191D Ruabon:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
*275 Gwaenysgor:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
384 Wrexham: 1 Jan 1866 bur/o Mary, aged 70, Union
441B Hope: Emma, James;
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
*475B Llangystennin
*517B Llanasa
*517C Llanasa
*539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
552D Wrexham: 4 Nov 1720 bur/o Benjamin (Officer Excise)
*580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
24 Mar 1895 bap/o Kathleen Eva Griffin MILNES d/o Walter
(accountant) & Eliza
Misc: 1841
Census Wrexham Town: Salop Street: Francis
40 Labourer born I.
Michael
30
born I.
1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Thurston, Yeo,
Pickhill 4 Jan
1817
Shropshire
1828/9 Cleobury Mortimer: Mrs --- Griffin
Newport: Tailor: Benjamin Griffin, High st
GRIFF'TH, GRIFFFITH, GRIFFIS, GRIFFIT, see GRIFFITH
GRIFFITH (GRIFF 'dweller by the pit/hollow)
GR 560p Llangollen
GR. 419 Halkyn: 30 ?Mar 1640/41 bur/o Lucy
JOHN (w/o Fffoulk ap, dec'd, of Hendre Bigillt) d/o Gr.
26 Jun 1642 bap/o Dorothy SIMOND d/o John Gr. & Jane, wife, d/o
Ellis
12 May
1643
bur/o Hugh Thomas;
1 Jul 1643 bur/o Catherine;
1 May 1644 bap/o Edward WILLIAMS s/o John & Catherine Gr.
458p Mold: 19 Jun 1614 bur/o John ap Rice Gr
GRAFES 6 Isycoed: 27 May 1781 bap/o Hanna d/o John & Mary
GRAFFES 6 Isycoed: 12 Mar 1786 bap/o Catran d/o Richard & Ann
GRAFFH 374 Wrexham: 2 Nov 1840 bap/o Henry s/o
Henry (foreigners) & Mary, Wrexham Regis
GRAFIS 6 Isycoed: 24 Mar 1782 bap/o Richard s/o Richard & Ann
GRFFITH 388
Hawarden: 12 Jul 1629 bur/o (Mrs) Grace;
GRFFITHS 553 Gresford: Elizabeth, John;
GRFFYTH 424 Hanmer: 2 Sep 1611 bap/o Mary d/o
John, otp
GRIF *166 Cilcain:
GRIFES 172 Holt;
297 Chirk:
GRIFFITH contd
Griff, Warwickshire
GRIFF
17 Llanarmon yn Ial: 28 Mar 1686 bap/o John s/o ------- & Ann
23 Mar 1694/95 bur/o Lowry, Bodidris
83 Ruthin: 17 Apr 1770 bap/o Salusbury s/o Robt. (joyner) & Anne
84 Treuddyn: Anne, Catharine, Catherine, Cathna, Dorothy, Edward,
Elisab, Elizabeth, Evan, Jane,
John,
Lewis, Margaret, Mary,
Richard, Robert, Sydney, William;
85 Mold:
113 Llanelidan: Anne, Jane, Margaret, William;
119 Mold:
127 Mold:
*139 Cerrigydrudion:
147 Llanddoget:
*166 Cilcain:
168*A+B Hope:
GRIFFITH / GRIFF contd
176 Tremeirchion:
214 Llangynhafal:
231 Hope (Marriages 1754-1812);
Thomas GRIFF & John JONES wits at mar
by Banns of
Jarvis
WHITLEY (shoemaker) & Anne LEWIS sp both otp
251 Corwen:
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
305 Hawarden:
310 Gresford: Eliz, Griffith, Hannah, Jon, Mary, Robt, Willm;
325 Llangernyw:
346 Hawarden: 11 Jun 1609 bap/o Alice d/o Jo'n;
395
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 6 Jul 1758 bap/o Thos. s/o Griff. & Mary,
Banhadla Uchaf
436A Hope: Susannah;
B Hope: Anne, David, Jn, John, Margt, Susannah;
437 Ruabon: Robert;
472 Llangernyw
498 Bodfari
515C Corwen
D Corwen
GRIFF: 436B Hope: Catherine, Edward;
GRIFFFITH 569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ a patronymic index)
26 Nov ?1680/81/82 bur/o Catherine, Tinhengreen
GRIFF'TH 421 Hope: Cathrine, Edward, Hugh,
Margt, Mary, Robt;
GRIFF. 454A,B Llanrhos
515A Corwen
B Corwen
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
GRIFFES 10 Overton: 10 Sep 1769 Mary GRIFFES & William WARD wits at mar by Lic of
William ROBERTS & Elizebeth GRIFFITHS both otp
GRIFFETH 174 Holt:
382 Llanynys: 26 Jul 1629 mar/o Lewis ap Owen of --- & Ann GRIFFETH
otp
551B Hawarden
GRIFFETHS 552B Wrexham: 22 May 1715 bap/o Peter (b 15) s/o John (lab), Wrexham Abbot
GRIFFEY *47 Worthenbury: 27 Sep 1778 bap/o Griffey LOWE s/o John & Mary, Threapwood
GRIFFF 84 Treuddyn: Jane, Margt, William;
GRIFFH 498 Bodfari
GRIFFI 460 Mold
GRIFFIAS 68 Ruabon: 16 Aug 1817 bur/o Mary
aged 84
GRIFFICE Misc: 1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
GRIFFIDD 134 Llanefydd:
*437 Ruabon: 21 Jul 1697 bur/o Griffidd WILLIAMS
437 Ruabon: Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Jon,
Margaret, Mary, Richard, Robert, Sarah;
GRIFFITH contd
GRIFFIES
36 Ruabon: Ann, Ruth;
37 Worthenbury: ;26 Jan 1791 mar by Lic of
John Griffies
of St Chad's, Shrewsbury & Phoebe FISHER otp
Wits: Willm
POYVER, John BUTLER
45 Denbigh: Hugh, Sarah, Thomas;
47 Worthenbury: 23 Mar 1777 bap/o John s/o John & Fillis, Wallington
63 Holt:
67 Ruabon:
133 Holt:
157 Hanmer:
191 Ruabon:
203 Denbigh:
206 Hanmer:
212 Llangollen:
221 St. Asaph;
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
255 Corwen:
256 Corwen:
GRIFFITH / GRIFFIES contd
306 Holywell:
311 Hawarden:
396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 2 Aug 1717 bur/o Thomas
408
Bangor-on-Dee: Jane;
413 Mold: 26 Sep 1820 mar. by Banns of Thomas ELLIS (x) ba. &
Eleanor JONES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John GRIFFIES (x), Sarah ELLIS (x), John WILLIAMS (x)
460 Mold
483 Hawarden
492 Holywell
500B Holywell: 30 Oct 1765 bur/o Catherine, Greenfield
515C Corwen
GRIFFITH contd
GRIFFIETH 174 Holt:
GRIFFIHS 398
Gyffylliog: 28 Jan 1771 John GRIFFIHS (x) & Thos. DAVIES wits. at
mar. by Banns of
Thomas DAVIES (x) ba. otp & Mary DAVIES (x) sp. otp
GRIFFIS 6 Isycoed (Baptisms 1749-1813 Marriages 1750-1837 Burials 1750-1813)
: Ann, Elizabeth,
Richard,
Simon;
26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 5 Jul 1768 Robert GRIFFIS & John HUGHES wits at mar by Banns of
John WILLIAMS & Catherine JONES both otp
*44 Denbigh: Griffis ROBETT
44 Denbigh: Margaret;
83 Ruthin: 5 May 1760 mar. by Banns of William JONES (x) of Llanfwrog
& Lettice BANCE (x) otp
Wits: Robert GRIFFIS, William WILLIAMS
134 Llanefydd:
167 Gresford: 9 Feb 1787 John GRIFFIS & Charles ROBERTS wits at mar by Lic of
Edward JONES ba
& Ann RANDLES sp both otp
181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
196 Llanfair Talhaearn:
205 Llantysilio:
214 Llangynhafal:
327 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmeirch:
437 Ruabon: Dorothy, John;
463 Eglwysbac h
475B Llangystennin
477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
557 Llansilin: 12 Dec 1872 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 4, of Victoria Street, Oswestry
GRIFFIT 243 Hanmer:
GRIFFITH contd
GRIFFITH
1 Llandegla (Baptisms 1744-1776 Burials 1741-1776):
Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Gwen, Harry, Henry, Jane, Thomas,
William;
2 Llandegla (Baptisms 1710-1743 Marriages 1710-1738 Burials 1710-1741) Vol 1
10
Oct 1716 bap/o Edward s/o Griffith & Mary otp
29
Sep 1718 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Griffith & Mary
18 Sep
1720 bap/o Helen d/o Griffith & Mary
et al
11 Oct 1724 bur/o Griffith
LLOYD
Ann, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Gwen, Henry, John, Margaret, Mary,
Richard,
Tabitha, Thomas;
2 Llandegla: 24 Oct 1741 bap/o Margaret GRIFFITH (GRIFFITHS)
base d/o John GRIFFITHS & Tabitha GRIFFITH both of Ruabon
Notitae of Llandegla in 1686: Catherine,William;
4 Llangollen (Baptisms & Burials 1738-1769 Marriages 1738-1754) Vol 4
Anne, Edward, Jane, John, Mary Jon, Morris, Richard,
Robert, Sarah,
William;
5 Llangollen (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1707-1738) Vol 3
Anne, Catherine, Daniel, David, Dinah, Edward, Elizabeth,
Ellen,
Grace, Griffith,
Gwen, Jane, John, Jon, Lowry Tho, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Morris, Moses,
Peter
Richard, Richard Thomas, Richd, Robert, Robert Jon, Sarah, Thomas,
William;
6 Isycoed (Baptisms 1749-1813 Marriages 1750-1837 Burials 1750-1813)
Ann, Cathrine, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Richard, Sarah,
Sarrah,
Thomas, William;
GRIFFITH contd
7 Llanferres (Baptisms & Burials 1791-1810 Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 3
Ann, Anne, Barbara, Catherine, Dorothy, Edward, Edwd,
Eleanor,
Elizabeth, Hannah,
Howel, Hugh, Jane, John, Joseph, Judith, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Peter,
Robert,
Sarah, Susanna, Susannah, Thomas, Thos;
8 Overton (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
Elisabeth, Frances, Jane, Margt, Mary, Richd, Thomas,
William;
9 Efenechtyd (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1693-1812)
)Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Gwen, Jacob,
Margaret,
Mary, Richard;
GRIFFITH contd
10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
Ann, Charlot, Edward, Ellis, John, Martha, Mary, Richard,
Richd,
Robert, Ruth,
Thomas, William;
11 Bangor on Dee: 31 Oct 1802 bap/o George (b 18) s/o Sam'l & Mary, Royton
12 Feb 1804 bap/o William THOMAS
(GRIFFITHS) (b 2)
base s/o Tho's GRIFFITHS of Sessqick
& Sarah THOMAS of Eyton
26 May 1811 bap/o David DAVIES
(GRIFFITH) (b 20
base s/o
Jas GRIFFITH & Margaret DAVIES of Pickhill
2
Jun 1805 bap/o Thiomas (b 14 May) s/o Sam'l & Mary, Royton
26 May 1811 bap/o David DAVIES
(GRIFFITH) (b 20)
base s/o Jas
GRIFFITH, & Margaret DAVIES of Pickhill
12 Llangollen: 2 Dec 1728 bap/o Sarah (b 1) d/o Thos & Hanna, Llangollen Fawr
20 Feb 1804 bap/o Anne (b 19) d/o Wm (lab) & Mary,
Nantygwryd
17 Nov 1804 bap/o Edward (b 14) s/o Thos
(lab) & Margr, Crogen Wladis
13 Llandegla (Baptisms & Burials 1777-1812 Marriages 1744-1812) Vol 3
: Edward, Elizabeth, Gwen, Jane, Mary, Thomas;
14 Llanferres (Baptisms & Burials 1731-1790 Marriages 1733-1754) Vol 2
: ..., Agnes, Anne, Annes, Catharine, Catherine, David,
Dorothy,
Edward, Edwd,
Elizabeth, Evan, Griffith, Henry, Hugh, Jane, John, Judeth, Margaret,
Margeret,
Martha, Mary, Peter, Rachel, Robert, Robt, Sarah, Thomas, William;
16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
Ann, Caroline,
Charlotte, Esther, Mary, Mathias, Robert, Sarah, William;
17 Llanarmon yn Ial (Baps & Bur 1683-1743 Mar 1676-1743) Vol 1
Ales, Alice, Ann, Anne, Anthony
John, Cath, C..her..., Catherine, David,
Dorothy, Edward,
Elin, Elizabeth, Evan, Frances, Francis, Gaynor, Grace, Griffith,
Griffith
John, Gwen,
Gwenne, Hugh, Jane, Jo, John, John Evan, John Robert, Joseph, Magdalen,
Margaret,
Margarett, Mary, Mathew, Peter, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Tho, Thomas,
William;
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Ann, Anne, Edward, Elizabeth,
George, John, Joseph,
Martha, Mary,
Robert, Sarah;
GRIFFITH contd
21 Holt: 25 Sep 1678 bap/o Joseph s/o ------, Frances Lane
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Catharine, Edward, Ellen, Frances, Griffith, Hugh, Jane,
John,
Margt, Mary, Peter,
Robt, Sheba, William;
23 Cerrigydrudion (Baptisms 1735-1804) Vol 4
Catherine, David, Ellis, Jonett,
Margaret, Robert, Susanna, William;
also
30 Dec 1775 bap/o William s/o Thomas (wever) & Jane of Cefn Brith
11 Oct 1778 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas (wevar) & Jane of Cors Lywelun
23 Mar 1783 bap/o Evan s/o David & Catherine of Gydros ucha,
Llanfawr Psh
3 Aug 1783 bap/o David s/o Thomas & Jane of Corse lywelun
17 Nov 1784 bap/o Owen s/o Thomas & Cathrine of Tun y ffynnon
5 Mar 1786 bap/o Ellis s/o Thomas & Catherine of Tu newydd near
Elor gareg
25 Dec 1789 bap/o Jane d/o
Thomas & Catherine of Elor Garreg
7 Nov 1790 bap/o Thomas s/o David & Gwen of Ty'n y Ffynnon, Llangwm
GRIFFITH contd
24 Hawarden: 29 Dec 1833 bap/o George (b 16 Nov)
s/o William (brick man) & Sarah (WAINWRIGHT) Pentrobin
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd (Bap & Bur 1680-1782 Bur 1691-1754) Vol 1
Alice, Alis, Alse,
Ann, Anna, Anne, Catharine, Catherine, Cathrine, Daniel, Dority,
Dorothy,Edward, Edwd.
Eleanor, Elen, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Shone, Ellin, Evan, Goodman,
Grace, Griffith,
Gwen, Jane, Joannetta, John, Magdalen, Margaret, Margt, Maria,
Mary,
Richard,
Robert, Samuel, Thomas, William, Wm.
26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd (Bap & Bur 1782-1812 Mar
1755-1812) Vol 2
Alice, Ann,
Barbara, Catherine,:David, Edward, Elen, Elizabeth, Esther, Evan, Gwen,
Jane,
John, Magdalen, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Maurice, Robert, Samuel, Simon,
Susan, Thomas,
Thos, William, Willm
27 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
Ann, Anne, Annes,
Catherine, Cathrine, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Frances, Griffith, Gwene,
Gwenne, Hannah, Harry,
Jane, John, Judith, Magdalen, Margaret, Mary, Maurice, Morris,
Peter, Richard, Samuel,
Susan, Thomas, Thos.
29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant (Marriages 1754-1812) Vol 2(2)
John, Mary,
Robert, Robt., Thomas, William
GRIFFITH contd
30 Wrexham:
Church Warden1757-1758 Robert;
David, Edward, Elisabeth, Hannah, Henary, John, Mary, Nathaniel,
Robert;
31 Hawarden: Barbara,
Catharine, Dorothy, Elizabeth, Hannah, Jane, John, Joseph,
Mary, Robert;
32 Hawarden: James, Mary;
33 Llangwm:
34 Llangwm:
35 Llangwm:
36 Ruabon: John p 103, Richard p 89, Thos p 106;
36 Ruabon: Ann(e), Barbarah, Benjamin, Catherine, David,
Deborah,Dorothy, Ed,
Edward, Edwd,
Eleanor, Elizabeth, Elizth, Esther, Eubule, Griffith, Hannah,
Hugh, Isaac, James, Jane,
John, Joseph, Josh, Margaret, Margt, Martha, Mary,
Peter, Phebe, Phoebe, Phoeby,
Rachel, Richard, Richd, Robt, Samuel, Saml, Sarah,
Susannah, Thomas, Thos, William,
Willm, Wm;
37 Worthenbury (Marriages 1745-1820) Vol 5
James, Jane, John, Thomas;
38 Wrexham: Edwd, Elizabeth, Hannah, Julia, Sarah;
*39 Halkyn: Griffith DAVIES
39 Halkyn:
GRIFFITH contd
*42 Holywell: 21 Aug 1816 bur/o Griffith WILLIAMS, aged 10 wks, Brynford
21 Mar 1822 bur/o Griffith WILLIAMS, aged 14, otp
15 Mar
1827 bur/o Griffith WILLIAMS, aged 82, otp
18 May
1828 bur/o Griffith THOMAS, aged 2 wks, otp
42 Holywell (Burials 1813-1828)
Anne, Anne Elizth, Edward, Elizth, Jane, John, Margt,
Martha, Mary,
Owen, Richard,
Robert, Thomas, Thos, William, Winifred;
*43 Cerrigydrudion: Griffith DAVIES,HUGHES,LLOYD,OWEN,SHAW,WILLIAM
43 Cerrigydrudion: David, Edward, Robert, Thomas, William;
*44 Denbigh: Griffith HUGHES
44 Denbigh: Catharine, Dorothy, Elin, Elisabeth, Evan, Hugh, J., Jane,
John
Wynne, Mary, Richard,
Richd, Robert, Robt, Thomas, William, Wm;
*45 Denbigh: Griffith HUGHES
GRIFFITH contd
45 Denbigh: Anna, Anne, Charles, David, Elisabeth, Frances, Hannah,
Hugh, Jane,
John, Margaret,
Maria, Mary, Maurice, Paul, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, William;
46 Worthenbury (Marriages & Burials 1683-1745) Vol 4
Included in list of Wardens since 1683
1695 Roger GRIFFITH, Wallington; 1706 Thomas GRIFFITH, Wern;
1715 Thomas GRIFFITH, Wallington; 1734 Thomas GRIFFITH;
1738 John BRADSHAW in ----- GRIFFITH's tenement
Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizebeth,
Ellen: 6
Jul 1704 mar/o
John CALCOTT of Chester & Ellen GRIFFITH d/o Edward, Wallington
Ermine, Francis, Jane, John,
Margaret, Mary, Roger, Sarah, Sidney, Thomas.
GRIFFITH contd
47 Worthenbury (Baptisms 1745-1813) Vol 6
19 Apr 1812 bap/o John
Griffith ROWLAND (-----)
base child born at Thos. HUGHES, Threapwood
Ann, Anne, Edwd,
Elenor: 20 Apr 1800 bap/o
Elenor d/o Joseph & Jain
Eliz\, Eliz'th, Elizabeth, Eliz'th, Fillis, Hanah, Jain,
James, Jane, Jno, John, Joseph,
Margret, Martha, Mary, Matha, Peter, Richard, Richd,
Samuel, sarah, Thomas, Thos.,
William.
GRIFFITH contd
48 Worthenbury (Burials 1746-1812) Vol 7
Ann,
Chalotte, Eliz, Elizth, Fillis, John.
49 Holywell: Edward, Harriet, James, John, Judith, Mary, Paul, Robert;
*51+51 Holywell:
*52 Holywell: Thomas Griffith SIMON
52 Holywell: Anne, Catherine, David, Edward, Elizth, Jane, John,
Joseph, Keziah,
Margaret, Mary,
Paul, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, William;
53 Wrexham: 9 Dec 1801 bur/o Mary, Bersham
25 Jan 1810 bur/o Ed. c/o Ed., Minera
15 Aug 1810 bur/o Mary, aged 76, Wrexham Abbot
54A+B Abergele:
55 Nantglyn: 2 May 1669 mar/o William PUGH & Elizabeth
GRIFFITH
17 Nov 1670 bur/o Robert ap Evan Griffith
20 Dec 1687 bur/o John Griffith Parry
3 Jan 1756 bur/o Edwd., Llanrhaidr psh
17 Feb 1787 bur/o Jane
56A Rhuddlan (baptisms): Cornelius, Elizabeth, John, Peter;
C Rhuddlan (witness to a marriage): Elizabeth;
57 Ruabon: Ann, Edward, Eliza, Hannah, Margaret, Robert;
*58
Erbistock:
*59+59 Erbistock:
GRIFFITH contd
*61 Ruabon: 22 Sep 1841 mar. by Banns of
Griffith Jones BARLOW (x) (farmer) ba. of Plasgolburn s/o John BARLOW
(farmer)
& Mary THOMAS (x) sp. of ---------- d/o Richard THOMAS (lab)
61 Ruabon: 21 Aug 1837 mar. by Banns of
William ROBERTS (x) (collier) ba. of Morton Above s/o William ROBERTS
(collier)
& Elizth GRIFFITHS (x) sp. of Morton Above d/o Hugh GRIFFITH
(collier)
8 Apr 1840 mar. by Banns of
Elias ROBERTS (x) (lab) wdr. of Trefynant s/o David ROBERTS (lab)
& Margaret EVANS (x) wid. of Trefynant d/o David GRIFFITH (tailor)
62 Flint:
63A+B Holt:
65A+B+C Llangar:
*67 Ruabon:
68 Ruabon: 22 Jun 1831 bur/o Sarah aged 80 of Morton Above
GRIFFITH contd
74 Flint:
75A Marchwiel:
*76A+B, Mold:
77 Bryneglwys: Blanch, Catherine, Eliza, Elizabeth, Ellis, Jane, John,
Maria, Robert, Thomas;
78 Clocaenog (Baptisms 1672-1812) Vol 1
Catharine, Jane,
John, Katherine, Marg't, Margaret, Mary, Robert, Thos.:
*79 Gresford: 24 Mar 1776 bap/o John RICHARDS s/o Griffith, Allington
2 Jun 1776 bur/o Griffith RICHARDS (taylor), pauper, Allington
79 Gresford: Mrs. ---, Alice, Barbara, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Elizth,
Evan, George, Hannah,
James, Jane, John, Joseph, Magdalen, Margaret, Martha, Mary,
Richard, Richd,
Robert, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William, Wm;
11 May 1794 bap/o Elizth GRIFFITH (PARSONAGE)
base d/o
Edwd. PARSONAGE & Mary GRIFFITH
4 Oct 1795 bap/o Elizabeth PARRY (GRIFFITH) base d/o Thos. GRIFFITH
& Mary PARRY
26 Jan 1806 bur/o John GRIFFITH(S) s/o Richard & Elizth, Allington
GRIFFITH contd
81 Hope: Churchwarden:
1799-1800 John GRIFFITH 1800-1801 John GRIFFITH
*81A Hope: 16 Oct 1796 bap/o Griffith PARRY (b 28) s/o
Joseph & Elizabeth (CHANDLER of Estyn), Estyn
A Hope: Anne, Charles, Daniel, Edward, Edwd, Elinor, Elizabeth,
Frances, Hannah, Ja's, James, Jno,
John, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Price, Robert, Saml, Sarah, Thomas,
William, Willm;
B Hope: Anne, Edward, Elizth, James, John, Margt, Peter, Thomas;
82A+B+C Nerquis:
*83 Ruthin: 6 Feb 1754 bap/o Griffith JONES s/o Edwd (corvicer)
& Catherine
18 May 1756 bur/o Griffith JONES s/o Edward (corvicer)
27 Sep 1793 bap/o Thomas Griffith ROBERTS s/o (Rev.) Thos. & Elinor
7 Aug 1798 bap/o James Griffith JOYCE s/o John & Barbara
83 Ruthin: Ann(e), Catherin, David, Dorothy, Edward, Edwd, Elinor,
Elisabeth, Eliz, Elizabeth, Harry, Hugh,
James, Jane, John, Joshua, Margaret, Margt, Maria, Mary, Maurice, Owen,
Peter, Rice, Richard,
Robert, Robt, Sarah, Simon, Thomas, William, Wm;
84 Treuddyn: Ann(e), Catharine, Catherine, Chatherine, Dorothy, Edward,
Edwd, El, Eleanor, Elinor, Elisab,
Elisabeth, Eliz, Elizabeth, Ellis, Evan, George, Griffith, James, Jan,
Jane,Jo, John, Jonathan,
Joseph, Kath, Katherine, Lewis, Magd, Magdalen(e), Margaret, Margt,
Mary, Mathah, Modelen,
Nehemiah, Peter, Rd, Richard, Richd, Robert, Robt, Sarah, Sidney,
Susan, Susanna, Sydney,
Thom, Thomas, thos, William, Wm;
85 Mold:
86 Derwen: Alice, Anne, Catherine, Cathne, David, Dorithy, Dorothy,
Elin, Elinor, Elizabeth, Griffith, Gwen,
Hugh, Jane, Joan, John, Lewis, Margaret, Mary, Maudlen, Philip,
Phillip, Robert, Robt, Simon,
William;
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd: Alice, Ann(e), Catharine, David, Dorothy,
Edward, Eleanor, Elin, Elizabeth, Ellen,
Ernold, George, Griffith, Henry, Jane, John, Judith, Letitia, Martha,
Mary, Maurice,
Morris, Richard, Robert, Roger, Samuel, Sarah, Simon, Susan, Susanna,
Thomas, William;
88 Llanelidan:
89A Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
GRIFFITH contd
91 Llangynhafal (Baptisms 1676-1812) Vol 1
Anne, David, Edd, Edward, Elizab, Elizab'th, Elizabeth, Ellen, Ellin, Henry, Hugh,
Jane, John, Letice, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Robert, Robt,
Sarah, Susanna, Tho, Thomas,
Thos;
92 Llanychan (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1676-1812):
Alice, Anne, Barbara, Catherine, Ellen, Gaynor, Grace, Henry, Lettice,
Martha, Mary, Robert,
Robt , Sarah, Simon, Thomas, William;
93 Abergele: (Baptisms & Burials 1782-1812) Vol 6
93A 17 Mar 1784 bap/o Edward ROGERS s/o Griffith & Anne, Gwrych
4 May 1784 bap/o Thomas & Robert JONES twin ss/o Griffith
(pauper) & Jane, Gwrych
Anne, David,
Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Peter, Price, Richard, Sarah,
Susannah, Thomas;
11 Nov 1804 bap/o Elizabeth GRIFFITH base d/o William GRIFFITH &
Jane JONES, Nant
B
Catherine, Elizabeth, Ellin, Hugh, Jane, John, Mary, Richard, Sarah,
Thomas;
GRIFFITH contd
94 Cilcain (Baptisms & Burials 1788-1812) Vol 4
Anne, Dobora,
Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Joice, Richard, William;
26 Feb 1800
bap/o John JONES (GRIFFITH) base s/o Edward GRIFFITH & Jane JONES
96 Gyffylliiog (Baptisms 1717-1812) Vol 3
Alce, Alice, Allice, Catherine, David, Edward, Elin, Elizabeth, Ellen,
Ellin, Griffit ,
Gwen, Hugh, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary,
Richard, Robert, Sarah, William, Wm;
97 Llanfwrog (Baptisms & Burials 1780-1812) Vol 4
Jane, John, Margaret, Robert, Thomas;
98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
1
Jan 1789 bur/o Ellin, wid., Llanvwrog
99 Llantysilio (Births/Baptisms 1759-1812 Burials 1758-1812) Vol 3
Hughes p.22 - I can't see this entry in transcription
GRIFFITH contd
101 Llanynys (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1739-1812) Vol 2
A Baptisms: Elizabeth, John, Richard, Robert,
Thomas;
B Parents at Baptisms: Alice, David, Dorothy,
Elizabeth, John, Mary, Richard, Robert.
C Marriages: John, Robert, Simon, William.
E Witnesses at Marraiges: Robert, Robt.
D Burials: John, Robert.
102 Nantglyn (Baptisms 1663-1812) Vol 1
A Baptisms: Dorothy, Ellin, Jane, John, Mary,
Robert, William.
B Parents at Baptisms: Catherine, Gwen, Jonnet,
Jonnett, Mary Robert.
103 Gwytherin: 24 May 1750 bap/o Margaret d/o David & Mary (FOULKES)
19 Nov 1752 bap/o Catharine d/o David & Mary (FOULKES)
14 Aug 1768 bap/o Evan s/o Robert & Margaret
19 Feb 1769 bap/o David s/o Richard & Ellin, Bryn Clochydd
14 Apr 1771 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Richard & Ellin
10 May 1772 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Willm & Jane
18 Oct 1774 bap/o Wm. s/o Robt. & Marg't
24 Jan 1775 bap/o Elinor d/o Rich'd & Elinor
13 May 1779 bap/o John s/o Richard & Elinor
26 Jun 1780 bap/o Marg't d/o Robert (mason) & Marg't (EVANS)
GRIFFITH contd
104 Henllan:(Baptisms 1788-1812 Mar 1799-1812 Bur 1801-1812) Vol 6
Anne,
Barbara, Charlotte Dorothea, Dorothy, Edward Humphrey, Elinor,
Elizabeth,
Elizabeth Catharine, Elizabeth Catherine, Evan, George,
Harriet, Humphrey,
Jane, John, John Wynne, Margaret, Marjory, Martha,
Mary, Mary Jane, Peter,
Richard, Richard Augustus, Robert, Sarah,
Thomas, William, William Henry.
*105 Llanddoget: Rector: 1709-1720
Rev. Griffith LLOYD A.B.
4 Oct 1625 bap/o Griffith LLOYD s/o Hugh ap Moris Gr. Lloyd
105 Llanddoget: Ann(e), Ed, Edw'd, Edward, Edwd, Elin, Elinor,
Elizabeth, Ellin, Ellinor, Griffith, Gwen, Hugh,
Jane: 1 Jun 1729 bap/o Anne d/o Owen & Jane
18 Aug 1731 bap/o Jane d/o Thomas & Mary ap Ithel
16 Feb 1732/33 bap/o Ellen d/o Owen & Jane
28 Aug 1763 bap/o Anne d/o Robert & Jane
2 Sep 1810 bap/o Marg't d/o John & Jane
John, Margaret, Mary, Owen, Rice, Richard, Robert, Robt, Thomas,
Thos,
William;
106A Llangwyfan: ----, Edward, Hugh, John, Robert, Thomas;
B Llangwyfan: Anne, Joseph, Mary, Robert;
C Llangwyfan: Anne, Catherine, Ellin, Evan , Margaret,
Robert, Thomas;
D Llangwyfan: Ruth;
107A Llanrhydd: Anne, David, Jane, Mark, Mary, William;
B Llanrhydd: Anne, Elizabeth, Jane, Mary, William;
108 Minera Chapel: Edward, George, John, Mary, Mathew, Richard, Samuel,
Thomas,
William;
109 Pentrefoelas: Anne, Edward, Ellin, Evan, Hugh, John, Thomas, William;
GRIFFITH contd
110 Ysybyty Ifan:
111 Cerrigydrudion:
112 Halkyn:
113 Llanelidan: Alice, Anne, Catharin, Catharine, Catherine, Charles,
David, Dorothy, Edward,
Elizabeth, Griffith, Gwen, Henry, Hugh, Jane, John, Judith,
Magdalen, Margaret,
Maria, Mary, Richard,
Robert, Robt, Roger, Susanne, Tho, Thomas,
William, Wm;
114 Llanferres: Rector 1613-1616 Ithel GRIFFITH A.M.
--, Agnes, Alice, Ann, Anne, Bythel, Catharine, Catherine, David, Dorothy, Edward,
Elizabeth, Evan, Griffith, Gwen, Henry, Ithel, Ithell, Jane,
Jevan, John, Jonet, Judeth,
Judith, Katherine,
Lewis, Margaret, Margarett, Margarette, Mary, Nicholas,
Peter, Rice, Robert, Rowland, Sidney, Thomas, Thos;
116A Llansilin:
117 Mold:
118 Mold (Marriages 1722-1754):
Ann, Anne, Catherine,
David, Dorothy, Edward, Edwd, Eliz, Elizabeth, Ellyn, Griffith,
Gwen, James, Jane,
John, Luke, Marg, Mary, Richard, Robert, Simon, Susan,
Thomas, Thos, William;
119 Mold:
GRIFFITH contd
121 Mold:
122+122A Nercws:
124 Mold:
127A+B Mold:
128 Treuddyn:
129A Treuddyn: Ann, Anne, Catherine, Dorothy, Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellis, James, Jane, John, Margt, Mary,
Peter: 8 Jul 1739 Peter GRIFFITH m Mary WMS
84/ Treuddyn:
30 Aug 1747 bap/o William s/o Peter & Mary
26 Jul 1761 Peter GRIFFITH &
Edward JONES wits at mar by Banns of Thomas JONES (x) of Llanarmon
& Elizabeth JONES (x) wid. otp
20 Oct 1776 Peter GRIFFITH mar by Lic Elisabeth BYTHOL both otp
Wits: William GRIFFITH (x), Elinor BITHEL
Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, Thos,
William: 23 Oct 1789 mar by
Banns of William GRIFFITH (x) ba & Elisabeth SCESER (SEJER)
(x) sp both otp
Wits: Edward INGMAN,
Magdalen PIERCE
84/ Treuddyn: 6
Nov 1791 bap/o Elisabeth d/o William & Elisabeth
29 Sep 1793 bap/o Thos s/o Wm & Eliz
11 Oct 1795 bap/o Ann d/o wm & Eliz
B Treuddyn:
131A+B Bodfari:
133A+B Holt:
134 Llanefydd:
*136+136 Cilcain:
137 Northop:
138*A+B Wrexham:
GRIFFITH contd
143 Llanrwst: Alice, Ann(e), Cadwalader, Campball,
Catherine, Daniel, David, Ebenezer,
Edward Young, Eleanor,
Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellin, Ellinor, Ellis,
Evan, Grace, Griffith, Gwen, Harry, Hugh,
Jane: 3 Jul 1768 bap/o Jane d/o Thomas &
Alice, Tybrithisa
26 Dec
1772 bap/o Jane d/o John & Grace, Garthgyfanedd
12 Apr 1778 bap/o Jane d/o Richard & Margaret,
Garthgyfanedd
9 May 1779 bap/o Jane d/o Cadwalader
& Margaret, Trewydir
9 Dec 1792 bap/o Jane d/o William &
Ellin, Abbey Bach
9 Oct 1796 bap/o Jane d/o Richard & Mary, Llanrwst
7 May 1769 bap/o Catherine d/o Richard & Mary, Llanrwst
21 Sep 1771 bap/o Elinor d/o Richard & Mary, Llanrwst
5 June 1774 bap/o John s/o Richard & Mary, Llanrwst
1 Jan 1777 bap/o William s/o Richard
& Mary, Llanrwst
30 May 1779 bap/o Richard, s/o Richard & Mary, Llanrwst
19 Sep 1790 bap/o William s/o Richard & Mary, Llanrwst
John, Lewis, Lowry, Margaret, Mary, Maurice, Michael,
Morris,
Owen, Rice,
Richard, Robert, Rowland, Sarah, Thomas, William
GRIFFITH contd
145 Capel Garmon: 31 Jan 1808 bap/o Hugh (b 28) s/o John & Jane,
Pentre Bach
11 Feb 1810 bap/o Richard (b 7) s/o John & Jane, Pentre Bach
14 Jun 1812 bap/o Evan (b 12) s/o John & Jane, Rhyd y Creuau
9 Jul 1815 bap/o Catherine d/o Hugh (farmer) & Alice,
Berhiddion
25 Jul 1830 bap/o Elias s/o Rhys (lab) & Jane, Gwern y Baudd
146A+B+C Capel Garmon:
147 Llanddoget:
149 Ysbyty Ifan:
GRIFFITH contd
151 Hanmer: 1 Nov 1761 mar by Banns of
Richd GRIFFITH & Mary PARSON both
otp
Wits: Thos POVALL,
Elizabeth POVALL
152 Hanmer: 8 Apr 1765 bap/o Thomas s/o William, Tybroughton
20 Apr 1772 bap/o William s/o Job & Mary, Halghton
14 Jul 1776 bap/o John s/o Richard & Mary, Bettisfield
153 Hope:
154 Ysbyty Ifan;
155 Caerwys:
156 Hanmer (Baptisms & Marriages 1709-1748) Vol 2 (3)
Allice, Deborah, Elizabeth, Ishmael,
Jane, Richard, Susana, Thomas, William.
157A+B Hanmer:
158 Holywell:
159 Holywell:
*161 Mold: John Griffith WILLIAMS
161 Mold: Ann(e), Arabella, Catherine, Dafydd, Daniel, David, Dorothy,
Edward,
Elizabeth, Ellis,
Evan, Frances, George, Henry, Isabella, Jacob, Jane, Jemima, Job, John,
Margaret,
Mary, Peter, Rachel, Rebecca, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Solomon, Thomas,
William;
162 Overton:
163A+B Ruabon:
164A+B+C+D Cwm:
*166+166 Cilcain:
GRIFFITH contd
167A Gresford (Marriages 1754-1776)
Ann, David, Elizabeth, Evan, John, Judith, Martha, Mary,
Richard, Thomas, William;
B Gresford: 6
Jul 1790 mar by Lic of
William GRIFFITH wdr of Holywell & Elizabeth MARKE sp otp
Wits: Thomas DAVIES, Edward
EVANS
4 Sep 1801 mar by Lic of John GRIFFITH(S)
wdr & Catherine FLEET sp both otp
Wits: William RANDLES,
Robt EVANS
C Gresford: 3 Jan 1757 Thomas
GRIFFITH & Edward EVANS wits at mar by Lic of
William GRIFFITHS & Mary LLOYD both of
Burton
21 Mar 1757 John GRIFFITH & Job CASE
wits at mar by Lic of
William GRIFFITH
& Mary NOBLE both otp
26 Dec 1765 John
GRIFFITH & Edwd EVANS wits at mar by Banns of
Richard WILLIAMS & Mary GRIFFITHS both of
Allington
31 Jan 1769 John GRIFFITH & Joseph PAUL
wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas JONES of
Gresford & Margaret PAUL of Allington
26 Jul
1769 John GRIFFITH & Edward EVANS wits at mar by Banns of
Samuel GIBBONS & Hannah DAVIES both otp
D Gresford: 15 Oct 1787 Edward GRIFFITH & Edward
EVANS wits at mar by Banns of
John EVANS of Hope & Catherine WILLIAMS otp
10 Oct 1798 Mary GRIFFITH & Robert DRYHURST wits at mar by Banns of
Ellis LLOYD & Catherine TANKART both otp
27 May 1805 Jane GRIFFITH & David ROBERTS wits at mar by Lic
of
Samuel ROBERTS ba & Martha
RANDLES sp both otp
12 May 1806 Jane GRIFFITH, John
PARSONAGE, Catharin MILLER
& Samuel ROBERTS wits at mar by Lic of
David ROBERTS ba of Hope & Ann
GRIFFITHS sp otp
168*A+A+B Hope;
169*A+A+B Llanrhydd:
GRIFFITH contd
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
8 Dec 1741 bap/o Mary d/o Edwd
7 Nov 1744 bap/o John s/o Edward
10 Apr 1747 bap/o Roger s/o Roger
22 Jun 1748 bap/o Ellen d/o Rice
29 Jul 1748 bap/o William s/o Edward
13 Jul 1755 bap/o John s/o Rice
172 Holt:
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
175A+B+C+D+E Llandyrnog:
176 Tremeirchion:
177 Whitford:
178 Ysceifiog:
GRIFFITH contd
181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog Vol. 2 Baptisms, Marriages & Burials
1769-1813:
26 Nov 1779 bur/o Hugh Griffith JONES of Penrhos Psh, County of
Carnarvon
Ann, Evan, Grace, Griffith, Jane, Margaret, Matthew, Owen, Richard,
Robert, Robt;
182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Aaron, Elizabeth, Griffith,
Jane, Margaret, Mary,
Moses, Richard, Robert, Thomas,
Thos, William, Wm;
183 Llansannan:
184 Llanddulas:
185 Llysfaen:
186 St. Asaph:
188A+B Halkyn:
189 Holywell:
GRIFFITH contd
191 Ruabon: Ann, Benjamin, Deborah, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Margaret,
Mary, Peter, Richard,
Robert, Sarah, Thomas, William;
192 Ysceifiog:
193 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
194 Halkyn:
195 Holywell: Anne, Catherine, Daniel, David, Edward, Elizth, Evan,
George,
Grace, Hannah Maria,
Harriett, James, Jane, John, Joseph, Margt, Mary, Paul, Peter, Richard,
Ruth, Samuel,
Sarah, Susannah, Thomas, Thos, William, William Richard, Winifred, Wm;
196A+B+C Llanfair Talhaearn:
198 Mold:
199 Derwen:
GRIFFITH contd
201 Wrexham:
202 Bryneglwys:
203 Denbigh:
204 Llangernyw:
205 Llantysilio: Edward, Elizabeth, John;
206A+B Hanmer:
208 Llanarmon yn Ial:
209B Llangedwyn: Edward, Elinor, John, Margaret, Rebecca, William;
C Llangedwyn: Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, John,
Matthew, Morris, Oliver, Rice, William;
211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
212 Llangollen:
214 LLangynhafal:
215 Llanrhydd:
216B Erbistock:
217 Llanelian yn Rhos:
219 Penley: 18 Dec 1765 bap/o Sarah d/o Thomas, otp
2
Feb 1777 bur/o John, a base child of Sarah otp
15 Jan 1778 bap/o
Charlotte d/o Thomas & Mary, otp
31 Jan 1779 bap/o Elizabeth d
(son in Register) of John & Mary, otp
25 Dec
1780 bap/o Mary d/o Mary (widow of John GRIFFITH Jnr - tailor) otp
4
Mar 1782 bur/o John 'taylor' otp
1 Jun 1796 bur/o Elizabeth of
Lightwood Green
GRIFFITH contd
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
226A+B+C Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1813-1837) Vol 3
Charlotte, Edward, George, Hugh, John, Maria, Mary, Mary
Anne, Samuel, Sarah,
Tho's, Thomas.
GRIFFITH contd
227A+B+C Ruthin:
228 St. Asaph:
229A+C St. Asaph:
231 Hope (Marriages 1754-1812):
Cathrine, Edward, John, Mary, Meredith, Robt, Sarah, Thomas;
232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
233 Llanfwrog:
234 Minera:
235 Gwyddelwern: Alice, Ann(e), Cath, Cath'n, Catherine, David,
Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Evan,
Gabriel, Griffith, Gwen, Hugh, Jane, John, Judith, Kath, Lewis, Lowry,
Magdalen,
Margaret, Margt, Mary, Matthew, Maurice, Philip, Richard, Robert, Robt,
Rosamund,
Rose, Sarah, Thomas,Wiliam, William, Willm;
236 Gwyddelwern:
237 Gwyddelwern:
238 Llangollen: 13 May 1773 bur/o Hugh (mason), Cilcychwyn
239A+B+C+E Llangar:
GRIFFITH contd
241A+B+C Llangar:
242A+B Gwyddelwern:
243 Hanmer:
244B Llandegla:
245B Llanrhydd:
246 Llanfwrog:
247 Llanfwrog:
248 Llanfwrog:
249 Minera:
GRIFFITH contd
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
251A+B Corwen:
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
253 Llanfor/Llanfawr:
17 Jan 1755 Evan GRIFFITH & Sidney RICE wits. at mar/o Robert Peter
& Jane GRIFFITHS
17 May 1764 Rees WM & Andrew GRIFFITH wits. at mar/o William JONES
& Elizabeth EVANS
17 Nov 1777 John RHYDERT & Cadwalader GRIFFITH wits. at mar/o
Robert EDWARDS & Mary JONES
24 Sep 1778 Evan ELLIS & David GRIFFITH (x) wits. at mar/o John
ROBERTS & Jane LLOYD
14 May
1783 Llywelyn GRIFFITH & Robert JONES wits. at mar/o Robert
CHARLES, Margaret RODERIC
18 Feb
1803 Wm .GRIFFITH (x) & Cath. DAVIES (x) wits. at mar/o Rowland
WILLIAMS & Elizabeth DAVIES
12 Feb 1805 mar/o Edward ELLIS & Jane GRIFFITH. Wits: Edward JONES,
Jane EDWARDS
13 Jul 1806 bap/o Margaret d/o Andrew & Margaret of Rhiwaedog
22 Feb 1807 bap/o Margaret d/o Rowland & Elizabeth of Rhiwaedog
29 Aug 1807 Thomas GRIFFITH (x) & Jane EVANS (x) wits. at mar/o
David DAVIES & Elizabeth ROBERTS
13 Aug 1808 mar/o David PRICE & Margaret GRIFFITH.
Wits: Rob. ROBTS (x), Rich. EVANS (x), Anne EVANS (x)
GRIFFITH (253 Llanfor/Llanfawr) contd
11 Apr 1809 bap/o John & Catherine tw. s&d/o John &
Catherine of Rhiwaedog
12 Nov 1809 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Rowland & Elizabeth of Rhiwaedog
12 Aug 1810 bap/o Edward s/o Andrew & Margaret of Rhiwaedog
26 Aug 1810 bap/o Catherine d/o John & Catherine of Rhiwaedog
Burials: 16 Apr 1809 John inf. of Rhiwaedog
22 Apr 1809 Catherine inf. of Rhiwaedog
18 Dec 1809 Mary of Ciltalgarth
4 Sep? 1810 Margaret inf. of Rhiwaedog
24 Mar 1812 Elizabeth aged 80? of Penmaen
16 May 1812 Catherine inf. of Glanlleidiog
GRIFFITH contd
*254 Llanfor/Llanfawr: 26 Sep 1821 bap/o Francis Griffith JONES s/o
Edward & Frances, Citalgarth
254
Llanfor/LLanfawr:
18 Apr
1815 mar/o William GRIFFITH of Llanfechan & Elizabeth JONES (x) otp
by Banns
Wits: Thomas ROWLANDS, Grace ROBERTS
24 Nov 1815 mar/o Thomas GRIFFITH otp & Catherine JONES (x)
otp by Banns
Wits: David JONES, Anne JONES (x)
11 Apr 1821 mar/o Thomas GRIFFITH ba. otp & Sydney DAVIES (x) sp.
otp by Banns
Wits: William GRIFFITH (x), Jane OWENS (x)
2 Feb
1824 bap/o Harriet JONES (GRIFFITHS)
d/o John JONES (lab) & Gwen GRIFFITH of Cryniarth
24 Apr 1824 mar/o Robert GRIFFITH ba. otp & Elizabeth ELLIS (x) sp.
otp by Banns
Wits: Evan JONES, Jane JONES
GRIFFITH (254 Llanfor/Llanfawr)
contd
Burials: 1 Feb 1819 bur/o Lowry aged 77 of Llan
2 Mar 1819 bur/o Andrew aged 40 of Bala
2 Jun 1821 bur/o Elizabeth aged 67 of Llanuwchllyn
9 Jun 1823 bur/o Rice aged 66 of Bala
16 Oct 1826 bur/o Hugh aged 2 of Bala
18 Jun 1827 bur/o Robert aged 26 late of Dolfeurig
26 Sep 1828 bur/o Owen aged 78 of Pantglas
12 May 1829 bur/o Lowry aged 67 of Garneddlwyd
1 Mar 1830 bur/o Elinor aged 89 of Cablyd
15 Feb 1831 bur/o Anne inf. of Bwlch bach
255 Corwen:
256 Corwen:
257 LLandrillo yn Edeirnion:
258 Llansanffraid Glyndyfrdwy:
259 Betws Gwrfyl Goch: Ann(e), Cadwaladr, Catherine, David, Dorothy,
Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, Griffith,
Gwen, Hugh, Jane, Jn, John, Margt, Richard, Robert, Thomas, William, Wm;
GRIFFITH contd
261 Llandderfel: Anne, Catherine, David, Edd, Edward,
Elizabeth, Ellin,
Evan, Grace, Griffith,
Gwen, Hugh, Jane, John, Lowry, Magdalen, Margaret, Mary, Morris, Robert,
Robt, Thomas, William;
262 Llandderfel: Griffith: 22 Mar 1829 bap/o
Anne d/o Griffith (smith) & Anne of
Lawr y Bettws
8 Aug 1830 bap/o Anne d/o Griffith (smith) & Anne of Glan yr Afon
9 Sep 1832 bap/o Catherine d/o Griffith (blacksmith) & Anne of Lawr
y Bettws
13 Jul 1834 bap/o Griffith s/o Grifith (blacksmith) & Ann of
Nantffrayer
3 Oct 1826 bur/o David aged 71 of Llan
16 Nov 1826 bur/o David aged 84 of Llandrillo
14 Jun 1830 bur/o Anne aged 69 of Groessffordd
2 Dec 1831 bur/o Sydney (w/o Thomas) aged 35 of Cae Cyndelw
GRIFFITH contd
263 Llansilin:
266A+C Marchwiel:
267 Ruthin:
268 Wrexham:
269 Dyserth:
271 Eglwys-bach:
272 Nannerch:
273 Trelawnyd:
274A+C+D Betws yn Rhos:
275 Gwaenysgor:
276A+B+C Llanasa:
*277+277 LLandrillo yn Rhos:
279 Llandudno:
GRIFFITH contd
280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
281 Llangystennin:
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
283 Llanrhos:
284 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
*285
Llanuwchllyn: 12 Apr 1837 bur/o Griffith JONES, aged 68, Hendremawr
285 Llanuwchllyn: 7 Jul 1801 bur/o John
27 Dec 1811 bur/o Jane, aged 62, Cynllwyd
12 Nov 1812 bur/o Grace, aged 99, Pennantlliew
14 Jul 1814 bur/o Ellinor, aged 16, Feidiog, Trawsfynydd
10 Nov 1815 bur/o John, aged 30, Trawsgoed
17 Feb 1818 bur/o Robert, aged 72, Elusendy
15 Apr 1822 bur/o Jane, aged 3, Garnedwen
27 Mar 1825 bur/o Ellin, aged 56, Lletty'r cripil
3 Apr 1834 bur/o Jane, aged 96, Plas madoc
6 Jul 1837 bur/o Jane, aged 57, Coedyfoel, Llanfawr
8 Jul 18 37 bur/o Gwen, aged 33, Llan
286 LLanycil:
287 Llanycil:
289 Gwernaffield:
GRIFFITH contd
290 Hanmer:
291 Llysfaen:
292 Rhosymedre:
293 Hawarden: Ann, Edward, Eliz, Hannah, John, Mary, Priscilla,
Rebecca, Sarah, Thomas, William;
*294 Mold: John Griffith HUGHES
294 Mold: Abigail, Ann(e), Arabella, Catherine, Charlotte, Daniel,
David, Edward, Elinor,
Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellen, Evan, George, Hannah, Isaac, Jacob, James,
Jane, John,
Jonathan, Joseph, Lucy, Mabella, Margt, Maria, Mary, Peter, Rachel,
Richard,
Robert, Ruth, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
295 Mold:
296 Rhuddlan:
297 Chirk:
298 Hawarden:
299 Mold: Ann(e), Catherine, Daniel, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizth,
Ellen, Evan, Frances, Hugh,
Jacob, Jane, John, Margaret, Maria, Mary, Miriam, Rachel, Richard,
Robert, Samuel,
Sarah, Thomas;
GRIFFITH contd
300 Mold:
301 Mold:
302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham:
305 Hawarden:
306 Holywell:
307 Ruabon:
308 Bodfari: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Evan, Gwen, Jane, John, Mary,
Peter, Robert, Robt, Roger,
Thomas, Thos, William;
309 Denbigh:
GRIFFITH contd
310 Gresford: Mr ---, Ann, Catherine, David, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth,
Evan, George, Hester, Jane, John, Jon,
Margaret, Margt, Martha, Mary, Ricd, Richard, Richd, Robert, Robt,
Samuel, Thomas, Thos,
Will, William, Willm, Wm;
311 Hawarden:
312 Abergele:
313 Hawarden:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
315 Ruabon:
316 Flint:
318 Henllan:
319 Hawarden:
GRIFFITH contd
320 Hope (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1770)
Alice, Anne, Edward,
Edwd, Eliz, Elizab, Elizabeth, Griffith, Hester, Jane, Jo'n, John,
Margt,
Mary, Peter, Petr, Robt, Thomas, Thos;
321 Llanasa:
322 Llanfor/Llanfawr Baptisms & Burials 1754-1796.
There are many patronymic Griffith(s), of all spellings, in this
register.
323
Denbigh:
324 Llysfaen:
325 Llangernyw:
326 Llansannan:
327 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmeirch:
328 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
329 Meliden:
GRIFFITH contd
330 Whitford:
331 Ysceifiog:
338 Llangollen:
339 Llangynhafal:
340 Mold:
341 Ruabon:
342 Hawarden (Baps 1625-1665)
Alice, An, Ann, Anne, Charles, David, Divid, Edward, Elizabeth, Ermine,
John,
Margret, Mary, Naoimi, Peter, Richard, Robt, Tho, Thos,
Thomas, Walter, William;:
343 Hawarden:
344 Mold:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
347 Hawarden:
349A Ysceifiog: Anne, David, Dorothy, Evan, Jane, John, Pierce, William;
B Ysceifiog: Anne, Edwd, Elizabeth, Elizth, Jane, John, Luce, Margaret,
Mary, Nath., Robert,
William, Willm, Wm;
GRIFFITH contd
350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs: Frances Elizabeth Murhall, Thomas
H.;
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Ellis;
352 Flint:
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Ellis, Fred, John, Joseph, William;
359 Rhosymedre: George, Richard, Alice, Ann(e), Benjamin, Catharine,
Charles,
David, Edward, Eliza,
Elizabeth, Ellen, Ellis, Emma, George, Griffith, Hannah, Harriett,
Hugh, Isaac, James,
Jane, John, Joseph, Lewis, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Mary Ann, Moses,
Richard, Robert,
Roger, Samuel, Sarah, Sarah Anne, Susannah, Thomas, William;
GRIFFITH contd
360 Llangollen: Owen;
362 Penycae: Edward, Sarah, Susannah;
365 Wrexham: Charlotte, Peter, William;
366 Wrexham: Ann Mary, Anne, Anne Mary, Daniel, Edward, Elizabeth,
Ellis,
George, James,
James Drummond, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Nathan, Robert, Sarah,
Thomas,
Thomas Llewelyn, Thomas Taylor, William;
367 Abergele:
Alice, Anne, Catherine, David, Dorothy, Doulce, Edward, Elen,
Elizabeth, Ellen,
Grace, Griffith, Henry, Hugh, Humphrey, Jane, Lewis, Lowry, Margaret,
Mary,
Maurice, Peirce, Pierce, Pyrce, Richard, Robet, Rowland, Thomas,
William;
368 Abergele: Alice, Anne, Arabella, David, Edward, Elen, Eliz,
Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellen, Ellis,
Esther, Grace, Hester, Hugh, Jane, John, Lowry, Margaret(t), Margery,
Marjorie,
Mary, Maurice, Pierce, Rich, Richard, Robert, Tho, Thomas, William;
GRIFFITH contd
370 Wrexham: Ann, Charles, Charles Llywelyn, Eliza, Esther, George,
Mary,
Robert, William;
371 Llangollen: 28 Sep 1861 mar. by Lic. of
Griffith William GRIFFITH (timber merchant) ba/34 of
Machynlleth s/o Williamm (farmer)
& Sarah GRIFFITHS sp/22 of Butler's Hill otp d/o William (mining
agent)
372 Wrexham: John, Nathaniel, Robert, William;
373 Wrexham: Sarah;
375 Wrexham: Edith Theodosia, Eleanor Elizabeth, Mary Anne, Maud
Elizabeth, Nathaniel Robert, William;
376 Pentrefoelas: Anne, Catharine, David, Elianor, Elin, Ellen, Gaynor,
Griffith, Jane, John, Margaret, Richard,
Thomas, William;
377 Holywell: Alice, Catherine, David, Dd, Edward, Eliz(abeth), Ester,
Evan, George, Griffith, Gwen,
Hump(hrey), Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Morgan, Peter, Simon,
Thomas, William;
378 Holywell: Anne, Catharine, Daniel, Dorthy, Edward, Elin,
Eliz(abeth), Elizth, Jane, John, Luce,
Margaret, Mary, Mathew, Matthew, Owen, Peter, Richard, Robe, Robert,
Robt, Samuel,
Tho, Thomas, Will, William, Wm;
GRIFFITH contd
382 Llanynys: Alice, Catherine, Dorothy, Elizab., Robt.;
383 Ruthin: Warden of the New
Foundation 1599-1606 Jasper GRIFFITH
Blanch, Catherine, Daniel, David, Dorothy, Edward, Elin, Elisabeth,
Elizabeth, Evan, Gawen,
Harry, Helen, Henry, Hugh, Jane, Jevan, John, Jonet, Joseph, Katherine,
Katrine, Lowry, Margaret,
Mary, Peter, Rees, Richard, Robert, Robt, Sionet, Thomas, William;
384 Wrexham: 5 Mar 1870 bur/o Frances, aged 75, Queen St.
GRIFFITH contd
387 Hawarden: 16 Jul 1666 Marriage bond in £100 in respect of the
marriage of
Richard GRIFFITH & Grace JONES of the Rake
( i ) Richard GRIFFITH of Hawarden (husbandman) & William STURMEY
of Aston (yeoman)
( ii ) Orlando FOGGE Rector of
Hawarden
25 May 1686 mar. by Banns of Edward GRIFFITH of Ewloe & Anne MORES
of More
2 Nov 1686 mar/o John LACHE of Broughton & Eunice GRIFFITH
9 Oct 1687 mar. by Lic. of Tho. ITHELL, & Anne GRIFFITH of Aston
18 Jun 1688 mar/o Joseph OGDEN of Hawarden and Sydney GRIFFITH of Ewloe
1 Nov 1693 mar. by Banns of John HUETT of Pentrobin, & Elizabeth
GRIFFITH
25 Aug 1694 mar/o Tho. ELLIS, & Mary GRIFFITH of Broad Lane
25 Jun 1696 mar. by Lic. of Mark GRIFFITH, & Catharine BRINE of Rake
Alice, Anne, Benjamin, Edward, Edwd, Elin, Elizabeth, Ellin, Jane,
John, Josuah, Judith,
Katherine, Mark, Mary, Peter, Richard, Robert, Robt, Thomas, William;
GRIFFITH contd
388 Hawarden: 23 Jul 1632 mar. by Banns of Robert GRIFFITH &
Margaret MILLINGTON
15 Nov 1658 mar/o John GRIFFITH, & Alice MACHIL of Bretton
14 Jul 1664 mar. by Lic. of Thomas WILCOCKE of Bretton & Elizabeth
GRIFFITH of Aston
11 Jan 1664/65 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the marriage of
John SYDDALL, & Jane TREVOR of Hawarden
(i) John SYDDALL of Mancoate, p Hawarden (farmer) & David GRIFFITH
of Mancoate (farmer)
(ii) Orlando FOGGE rector of Hawarden
30 Dec 1665 mar. by Banns of Edwd TELLET, & Anne GRIFFITH of Moore
Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Helen, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Richard,
Tho, Thomas, William;
GRIFFITH contd
389
Hawarden: 12 Jan 1592/93 mar/o Rondle LEDSHAM & Margaret GRIFFITH
24 Jul 1595 mar/o John GRIFFITH & Elizabeth WILLMS
29 Jul 1595 mar/o George GRIFFITH & Dorothy TREVOR
29 Jan 1597/98 mar/o Peter GRIFFITH & Eln SALADIN
31 Oct 1628 Marriage Bond in £20 in respect of the
marriage of
Thomas GRIFFITH and Eleanor BUSHELL of Hawarden
(i) Thomas GRIFFITH of Aston, p. Hawarden (collier)
& John STATHOM alias
ITHELL of Moore (yeoman)
(ii) John bishop of Sodor and Isle of Man, commissary of Hawarden
2 Nov 1628 mar/o Thomas GRIFFITH & Elnor BUSHELL
GRIFFITH contd
390 Bangor-on-Dee: Anne, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Joseph,
Magt, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Owen,
Randle, Robert, Roger, Samll, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas;
*391 Colwyn: 22 Nov 1883 bap/i Mary Jane Griffith HUGHES
d/o William Llewelyn (innkeeper) & Diana, Ship Inn, Colwyn
391 Colwyn: Charlotte, Ermine, Jane, John, John William, Owen Arthur
Jones, Samuel (see GRIFFITHS 391
below),Thomas
Cooper, William;
392 Gresford: ---, Alice, Catherin, Ed, Edward, Edwd, Elinor,
Elizabeth, Ellis, Even, Geor', George, John,
Margerett, Martha, Mary, Peter, Roger, Samuell, Sarah, Thomas, William,
Willm;
393 Wrexham: Ann Mary, Harriet, Henrietta Essex, Thomas --ydor;
394 Clocaenog: David, Elizabeth, Gwen, John, Marg't, Mary, Robert;
395
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Andrew, Anne, Dorothy, Eliz, Elizab,
Elizabeth, Griffith, Jane, John, Julian,
Margt, Martha, Mary, Maurice, Owen, Rebecca, Richard, Robert, Robt,
Thomas, William;
396
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Alice, Andrew, Cath., Catherine, Elizabeth,
Ellin, Griffith, Gwen, Jane,
Martha, Richard, Robert, Thomas;
397A Llansilin: Alice, Griffith, Martha, Sina, Susanna, Thomas, Thos.,
Watkin, Williams (sic);
397C Llansilin: E...., Hugh, John, Margaret, Martha, Thos;
398 Gyffylliog: Dd, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Judith, Robert, William,
Willm, Wm;
GRIFFITH contd
401 Wrexham: Edward;
402A Denbigh: Mary, Richard, Robert, Thomas, William;
402B Denbigh: David, Edward, Elizabeth, James, Jane, Margarett, Mary,
Philip, Rachel, Robert;
403 Holywell: Anne, Catherine, Dav., Edw., Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth,
Evan, George, Gwen, Humphrey, Jane,
John, Lucy, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Matthew, Pierce, Richard;
408
Bangor-on-Dee: Ann, Susan, William;
409A Betws Gwerfyl Goch: Ellen;
GRIFFITH contd
412 Wrexham: 31 Jan 1857 bur/o Theresa, aged 68, Queen Street
413 Mold: Alice, Ann(e), Catherine, Daniel, David, Dorothy, Edward,
Eleanor, Elenor, Elizabeth, Ellen, Ellis,
Esther, Evan, Frances, George, Hannah, Henrietta Maria, Henry, Hugh,
Jacob, Jane, John,
Letitia, Margaret, Mary, Nathl, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, William;
414 Mold: Ann(e), David, Elias, Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellen, Jacob, Jane,
John, Martha, Mary, Rd, Richard,
Robert, Sarah, Thomas, William;
415A Northop (marriages): Anne, Charles, Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth,
Holland, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary,
Richard, Thomas, William;
B Northop (witnesses): Catherine, David, Edward, Elisabeth, Eleanor,
Holland, Jane, John, Mary,
Thomas, William;
C Northop (burials): Anne, Catherine, Charles, Dorothy, Edward,
Elizabeth, Elizth, Frances, Howard,
Jane, John, John Holland, Margaret, Mary, Matthew, Philip, Robert,
Robt,
Thomas, Thos, William, Willm, Zachariah;
GRIFFITH contd
416 Ruabon: 11 Nov 1896 mar. by Banns of
Herbert THURNILEY (cotton broker) wdr/33 of Liverpool (14 Seymour Rd,
Broad Green)
s/o Isaac THORNILEY (wine merchant)
& Theodosia Edith GRIFFITH sp/24 of Plasnewydd
d/o Nathanael Robert GRIFFITH (mining engineer)
417 Wrexham: Dorothy, Edward;
418 Wrexham: Owen;
419p Halkyn: 9 May 1641 bap/o Mary WILLIAMS d/o John &
Catherine Griffith, wife
28 Feb 1661 bap/o Mary LOW d/o William & Prudence Griffith, wife
30 Nov 1664 bap/o Barbara LOW d/o William & Prudence Griffith, wife
419 Halkyn: ---, Ann, David, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellin, Ellis,
George, Henry, Humphrey, Jane, John,
Katherine, Luycie, Margaret, Mary, Peter, Piers ap John, Prudence,
Prudens, Richard, Richard John,
Robert, Thomas, Thomas ap Thomas, Thomas ap William, Thomas Thomas,
William, Winifred;
GRIFFITH contd
420A Halkyn: Edward, Elizabeth, Henry, John, Mary, Richard, Thomas,
William;
B Halkyn: Anne, David, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Mary, Robert,
Sidney Sion, Simon,
Thomas, Thos;
C Halkyn (from BTs): 9 Jul 1711 mar/o Thomas ap Thomas & Margaret
GRIFFITH
421 Hope: (From) A List of
Subscribers and Benefactors towards raising the Sum of £200 in
order to
obtain the late Queen
Anne's Bounty for the Augumentation of the Vicarage of
Estyn,
or
Queen Hope in the County of Flint & Diocese of St. Asaph:
Neh. GRIFFITH of Rhual, Esq.,
£1 1s 0d
Thos. GRIFFITH of Kilken,
Esq., £2 2s
0d
Ann(e), Catherine, David, Dorothy, Ed, Edward, Edwd, Elinor, Eliz,
Elizab, Elizabeth, Elizth,
Elleanor, Ellin, Griff, Griffith, Hugh, James, Jane, John Margaret,
Margt, Mary, Neh., Peter,
Richard, Richd, Robert, Robt, Roger, Sara(h), Susanna, Thomas, Thos,
William;
423 Hanmer: 4 May 1573 mar/o John ap Thomas ap Yevan & Mawde
GRIFFITH
424 Hanmer: 1 Jan 1626/27 bap/o Randall s/o Richard
22 Oct 1637 bap/o Mary d/o Richard, Willington
425A Hanmer: Jane;
B Hanmer: Margaret, Margreate, Richard;
426 Hanmer (Burials 1784-1812) Vol 5
Ann,
Elizabeth, John, Mary, Richard, Sarah, Susannah, William;
427 Ruabon: Elizabeth, Jemima;
GRIFFITH contd
428
Ysceifiog: Anne, Catherine, Elizabeth, Evan, Grace, Hugh, Jane, John,
Jonet, Jonett, Margaret, Mary, Peter, Pierce, Piers, Prudence,
Pyerce, Sara,
Thomas, William;
429A
Ysceifiog: Anne, Cath, Catherine, Cathrine, Dorothy, Edward, Elisabeth,
Eliz, Elizabeth, Ellin, Evan, Griffith, Jane, Jn, John, Mabella,
Margaret, Margret, Margt, Mary, Pierce, Pyerce, Pyers, Rob, Robert,
Robt, Rowland, Tho, Thomas, Thos,
Will, William, Wm;
429B Ysceifiog; Thomas;
GRIFFITH contd
430 Llangollen: Mary, Richard;
431 Llangollen: Edward;
434A Bangor-on-Dee: Elizabeth, John, Samel, Thomas;
B Bangor-on-Dee: Edward, John, Mary, Owen, Peter, Roger, Thomas;
435
Gresford (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1660-1713) :
---, Ales, Ambrace, Amy, Anne, Barbara,
Catharin, Catherin,
Cathering, Chathering, Cristien, Doritie, Dorothy, Edward, Eliz',
Elizabeth, Ellin, Evan, Ffrances,
Georg, George, Hanna, Henary, Jacob, James, Jane, John, Joseph, Judath,
Judith, Lowry,
Margarett,
Mary, Nathaniel, Owen, Petter, Richard, Roger, Samuell, Sarah, Sibel,
Simon, Sussanna, Thomas, William;
436A Hope: Anne,
David, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, James, Jane, Margaret, Margt, Mary,
Richard, Robt, Tho, Thomas, William;
B Hope: Alce, Anne,
Catherine, David, Dd, Dorothy, Edd, Edw, Edward, Elis, Elizabeth,
Ellis, Frances, Hugh, Ithel, Jane, Jn, John,
Lewis, Margaret, Mary, Richard,
Robert, Ros, Susan, Susanah Esther, Tho, Thomas, William, Wim;
437 Ruabon:
Ales, Alice, Ambrose, Ann(e), Arabella, Catherine, Charles, Daniel,
David, Dorothy,
Easter, Edward, Elin,
Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellen, Ellin, Esther,
Evan, Frances, Gainor,
Geffery, George,
Griffith, Hannah, Hester, Hugh,
Humphrey, Ismael, Jane,
Jefferey, Jeffery, Jeffrey, Job, John, Katherine, Madlen,
Margaret, Martha, Mary, Mathew,
Mathias, Matthew,
Owen, Peter, Phoebe, Priscilla,
Rebecca, Rebeccah, Rebecka, Rebeckah,
Richard, Robert, Roger, Samuel,
Sara(h), Simon, Sinah, Susan, Thomas, William;
438A Broughton:
22 Nov 1832 bur/o Emma inf't d/o William (lab) & Elizabeth, Bretton
26 Nov 1833 bur/o Elizabeth TAYLOR (GRIFFITH) inf't illeg. d/o Thomas
GRIFFITH & Mary TAYLOR, Broughton House of Industry
439 Cilcain:
Ann, Anne, Catherine, Deborah, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margaret,
Mary,
Nath., Peter, Richard, Robert, Robt, Thomas;
GRIFFITH contd
440A,B Hawarden
441A Hope: Hannah, John, William;
B Hope: Elizabeth;
442A,B Bangor on Dee
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham: David, Edward, Edwd, Eliz, Humphrey, John, Josaph;
447A,B,C,D Llandyrnog
448 St. George:
24 Feb 1816 Henry GRIFFITH & Mary HUGHES wits at mar by Banns of
George WYNNE ba of St Asaph
& Elizabeth PARRY sop otp
16 Jul 1870 bur/o Eleanor,
aged 51, Abergele
449 Trelawnyd
GRIFFITH contd
450 Llanycil
451 Whitford
452A,B Whitford
453A,B Ysceifiog
454A,B Llanrhos
455A,B,C Llanrwst
456 Llansannan
457 Llanuwchllyn
*459 Mold
459 Mold
GRIFFITH contd
460 Mold
461A,B Mold
462 Bodfari
463 Eglwysbach
464B,C Gwytherin
465A,B Halkyn
466 Hawarden
467 Holywell
468 Llandderfel
469 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
GRIFFITH contd
470A,B Llandrillo yn Rhos
471 Llanelian yn Rhos
472 Llangernyw
*474B Gresford: 11 Nov 1911 mar by Banns of
Clement Wakefield JONES (shipower) ba/31 of Friends's Hall, Neston, Cheshire
s/o William JONES (dec - Honorary Canon of Carlisle)
& Enid Sophia Griffith BOSCAWEN sp/22 otp (Annefield)
d/o Trevor Griffith Boscawen
BOSCAWEN (Gentleman)
474A Gresford: 18 Sep 1813 Robert
GRIFFITH & Edw DAVIES wits at mar by Banns of
Evan EVANS ba & Sarah PETERS sp both otp
3 Feb
1816 Rob't GRIFFITH & Thomas BARRETT wits at mar by Banns of
Robert GRIFFITHS ba & Anne BARRETT sp both otp
11
Mar 1834 mar by Lic of John GRIFFITH ba & Catharine BYTHELL sp both
otp
Wits: Henry Tho's POWELL, Sam'l NEWNS
14 Sep 1834 mar
by Banns of Robert PRICE ba & Mary GRIFFITH sp both otp
Wits: Enoch HOWARD, Elizabeth HOWARD
B
Gresford: 9 Jul 1849 mar by Banns of Samuel GRIFFITH (lab)
wdr/full otp s/o Edward GRIFFITH (lab)
& Elizabeth
JONES sp/full otp d/o Richard JONES (lab)
25 Apr 1899 mar
by Banns of
Ernest GRIFFITH (coal merchant) ba/32 of 118 St Anne St., Chester
s/o Benjamin GRIFFITH (stone mason)
& Ada MASON sp/24 otp
(Bank Cottage) d/o Thomas Henry MASON (decorator)
27 Jul
1909 mar by Banns of
James Henry David DAVIES (shepherd) ba/32 of Pant Glas, Eglwyseg,
Llangollen
s/o David Gittins
DAVIES (farm lab)
& Margaret GRIFFITHS sp/25 otp (South View) d/o Thomas
GRIFFITHS (plasterer)
475A,B Llangystennin
476 Llannefydd
477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
479 Overton
GRIFFITH contd
480 Rhuddlan
481 Whitford
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
485 Holywell (Marriages 1772-1787)
Ann, Catherine, David,
Edwd, Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellin, Ellis, Evan, Hugh, Jane, John,
Margaret, Margt, Mary,
Richard, Thos, William;
488 Hope
489 Marchwiel
GRIFFITH contd
490 Chirk
491A Henllan: (Marriages 1684-1754)
Anne,
Elizabeth, Evan, Grace, Gwen, Hugh, John, William;
B Henllan: (Marriages 1754-99)
Edward, Elizabeth, Jo., John, Paul, Robert, William;
492 Holywell
494 Chirk: ---,
Amoz, Ann, Catherine, Edward, Elin, Elinor, Elizabeth, Griffith, Jane,
John, Joseph, Katherine, Lazarus,
Margaret, Martha, Mary, Richard, Roger, Thomas,
Ursula, Will, William;
495 Gyffylliogi
496A,B Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
498 Bodfari
499 Denbigh
GRIFFITH contd
500A Holywell (Marriages 1741-1754)
Andrew,
Anne, Elizth, Luce, Matthew;
B Holywell (Burials 1741-1772)
Anne,
Catherine, Edward, Edwd, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Hugh, Jane, John,
Margaret,
Mary, Richard, Robert, Thomas, William;
501 Northop
504A,B Llannefydd
506A,B Abergele
507A,B,C Betws yn Rhos
508C Capel Garmon
509 Dyserth
510A Llandrillo yn Rhos
B Llandrillo yn Rhos
GRIFFITH contd
511 Llansannan
512 Nannerch
513A Rhuddlan (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1734-1772)
Ann, Catherine, David, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Lowry, Mary, Peter,
Thomas,
William;
B Rhuddlan: Catherine,
Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Robert, Roger;
515A Corwen
B Corwen
C Corwen
D Corwen
516A Eglwys bach
B Eglwys bach
517A Llanasa (Marriages 1708-1753)
Catherine,
Deborah, Dorothy, Elizabeth, Henry, John, Margaret, Mary, Peter,
Richard,
Sidney, Sydney, Thomas;
B Llanasa (Baptisms 1708-1760)
Alice, Anne,
Catherine, Dorothy, Edward, Eleanor, Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellen, Grace,
Hannah,
Harry, Henry, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Peter, Richard,
Robert, Sara,
Sidney, Thomas, William;
C Llanasa (Burials 1708-1760)
Alice, Anne,
Caleb, Catherine, Debora, Edmund, Edward, Elizabeth, Grace, Jane,
John, Joseph,
Laura, Margaret, Mark, Mary, Peter, Richard, Robert, Sidney,
Sydney, Thomas,
William;
518 Llangollen
519 Llantysilio
GRIFFITH contd
520A Llysfaen
B Llysfaen
C Llysfaen
D Llysfaen
521 St Asaph
522 Holywell
523A Llansanffraid Glan Conway
B Llansanffraid Glan Conway
C Llansanffraid Glan Conway
524 St George
525 Whiford
526A Llanfair Talhearn
B Llanfair Talhearn
C Llanfair Talhearn
527 Llangernyw:
Two of the Vicars in the period coverd by this volume were:
1675-1682 Peter Griffith 1689-1706 John Griffith
528 Llanrwst
529 Rhuddlan
GRIFFITH contd
530 Chirk
531 Cilcain
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
534 Bagillt
536 Buckley
538B Llangar
539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
540 Overton
541 Caerwys
544 Meliden
545 St Asaph
546 Bodfari
547 Flint
549A Llanelian yn Rhos
B Llanelian yn Rhos
GRIFFITH contd
550 Gresford:
Ann, Anne, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, James, John, Joseph, Margaret,
Martha,
Mary, Rebecca,
Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sidney, Thomas, William;
15 Jun
1818 bap/o Peter JONES (GRIFFITH) (b ?13 May)
base s/o John GRIFFITH
(servant) & Mary JONES (servant), Llay
12 Sep 1821 bap/o
Rebecca GRIFFITH (DUTTON) (b 1 Sep)
base d/o Sam'l DUTTON (servant)
& Anne GRIFFITH (servant), Allington
13 Apr 1823 bap/o Thomas
BAILEY (GRIFFITH) (b 12 Apr)
base s/o Thomas GRIFFITH (servant) &
Elizabeth BAILEY (servant), Llay
551A Hawarden
B Hawarden
552B Wrexham (Baptisms 1703-1729):
Andrew, Anne, Charles, Daniell, David, Edd, Edward,
Elinor, Eliz,
Elizabeth,
Ffrancis, Henry, Hugh, Jane, John, Jon, Joshua, Joyce,
Katherin, Katherine, Margaret, Margarett, Martha, Mary,
Nathaniel, Nehemiah,
Peter, Richard, Robert, Robt, Roger, Samuell,
Sara, Thomas, Thos, Will, William;
30 Apr 1704 bap (in house) of Richard JOSEPH (GRIFFITH) (b 17)
s/o Richard GRIFFITH of
Wrexham Regis & Alice JOSEPH
24 Jul 1706 bap/o Anne
GRIFFITH (JONES) (b 20
d/o Kendrick JONES (lab) of G & Sara
GRIFFITH
30 Mar 1717 bap/o Anne HOWELL (GRIFFITH) (b
1 Mar)
d/o John GRIFFITH (yeoman) of Gresford & Hanna
HOWELL
C Wrexham (Marriages 1703-1729: Edward, Elizabeth, Hugh, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary,
Robert, Thomas, William;
D Wrexham (Burials 1703-1729):
Anne, David, Dorothy, Edd, Edward, Evan, Harry, Hugh, John,
Joshua, Katharin,
Kathrin, Magdalen, Margaret, Mary, Owen,
Phillip, Robert, Roger, Ruth,
Samuell, Will, William;
GRIFFITH contd
*553 Gresford:
12 May 1893 bur/o Leonard Griffith LEWIS, aged 11 mo. Marford Hall
553 Gresford (Burials 1811-1911)::
Anne, Catherine, Edward, Eleanor, Eliz'th, Eliza, Elizabeth,
Emma,
Fred, George,
Griffith, James, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Martha,
Mary,
Mary Eliza, Rebecca, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Tho's, Thomas, William;
554 Brymbo:
Elizabeth, Ellen, James, Jane, Mary, Mary Anne, Richard, Robert,
Thomas, William;
555 Brymbo: William Thomas;
*556
Llangadwaladr: 27 May 1917 bap/o Charles Griffith JONES s/o Robert
(lab) & Elizabeth otp (Glydfa)
557 Llansilin: Joseph, Robert;
559B Rhosymedrre: Benjamin, Elizabeth, Enoch Bennett, John;
561A Marchwiel:
Ann, Charles, Elizabeth, Ellen, Jane, John, Sarah, Sarah Ann, Thomas;
C Marchwiel: 13 Dec 1865 bur/o Francis Charles Murhall, aged 26,
Acton House, Wrexham
2 Apr 1875 bur/o Robert, aged
46, Mid Sontley
2 Apr 1880 bur/o Thomas, aged 25, otp
564B Brynford: John, Price;
560p Llangollen
568 Brymbo 20 Nov 1869 bur/o Edward, aged 7 yrs, otp
569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ a patronymic index)
Burials: ---, Alice, Anne, Catherine,
David, Dorothy, Douce, Elin, Elizabeth, Ellen, Hugh, Jane,
Jonet, Lewis, Margaret, Mary, Piers, Robert, Rowland, Susannah,
Thomas, William.
570 Bodfari (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1621-1643) Vol 5
Rector 1633-34 John GRIFFITH A.M.
1 Jul 1637 mar/o Thomas PARRY of Caywyd & Jane GRIFFITH otp
14 Jan 1638/39 bap/o
Doulce d/o Hugh GRIFFITH & Mary vch Thomas
GRIFFITH contd
571B
Cerrigydrudion: 28 Jun 1819 bur/o David, aged 58, Fron Llanrhaidr
3 Aug 1824 bur/o Thomas, aged 22, Peny
bryn:
C Cerrigydrudion: 25 Jul 1859 bur/o Robert, aged
4, Llan
1 Feb 1902 bur/o John,
aged 62, Geuffordu, Llanelidan
572 Broughton (Baptisms 1824-1867) Vol 1
Edward
Lloyd, Elizabeth, Ellen, Hannah, John, Margaret, Martha, Samuel Youd,
Susannah, Thomas, William.
17 Feb 1833 bap/o Elizabeth
TAYLOR (GRIFFITH) (b 25 Jan) illeg. d/o
Thomas GRIFFITH (lab) of Mollington & Mary TAYLOR (pauper), House of Industry
21 Oct
1832 bap/o William SHEEN (b 3) s/o William (lab) & Catherine
(GRIFFITH), Saltney
3 Oct 1841 bap/o John PRICE (b 10 Sep) s/o
Thomas (lab) & Jane (GRIFFITH) otp
573 Broughton:
17 Nov 1871 bap/o Maria (b 15 Nov) d/o ------- & Mary, sp.,
Hawarden Union Workhouse
26 Jan 1896 bap/o Margaret Blanche (b
18 Oct 1895)
d/o James
(railway station master) & Ellen Ann, Railway Station
575 Hope (Baptisms 1813-1859) Vol 5
Ann, Anne, David, Dorothy, Edward,
Edwin, Elizabeth, Ellen, Emma, Harriet, Harriot, James, Jane, John,
Margaret, Maria, Matilda,
Mary, Peter, Price, Robert,Sarah, Sophia, Thomas, Walter, William.
GRIFFITH contd
578 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1813-1910) Vol 8
Anne,
Edward, Edwin, Elizabeth, Ellen, George, Hannah, Hugh Jane, John,
Joseph, Jossie,
Judith, Leaqh, Mary, Phaebe, Phoebe,
Prudence, Pryce, Robert, Ruth, Sarah, Thomas,
William, William Hugh.
21 Sep
1845 bap/o Jane BITHELL (GRIFFITH) base d/o
Joseph GRIFFITH (miner)
of Lixwm & Jane BITHELL of Llan
579 Ysceifiiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
Alice,
David, Edward, Evan, George, Harriet, Jane, Mary, Robert, Ruth, Sarah,
William.
GRIFFITH contd
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
4 Feb 1852 bap/o
Mary Catherine GRIFFITH (PRICE)
d/o Edward PRICE
(blacksmith) of Manchester & Mary GRIFFITH (ropery), otp
9 Oct 1858 bap/o
Mary GRIFFITH (BAGSHAW)
d/o David BAGSHAW (engineer) & Ruth GRIFFITH
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
Anne,
Bythel, Catherine, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Gwen, Jane, John, Katherine,
Margaret.
Margrett, Mary, Peter, Pierce, Pyerce, Pyrce,
Rachael, Thomas, William.
582 Bistre: 24 Feb 1881 bap/o Thomas Edward (margin note 23 Oct 1880)
s/o John (collier) & Elisa?
26 Apr 1881 bap/o Sarah
Anne d/o Thomas (lab) & Cathrine, Daisy Hill
GRIFFITH contd
583 Chirk: 27
Sep 1874 bap/o Andrew (b 1 Sep) s/o Edward (collier) & Elizabeth,
Tenement
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Ann, Catherine, Edward,
Hugh, Jane, Margaret, Mary, Sarah, Stephen, Thomas.
585 Gwersyllt:
5 Oct 1851 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (stonemason) & Elizabeth, Gwersyllt Hill
23
May 1856 bap/o Thomas s/o Richard (collier) & Ellen, Twenty Houses
20 Jan
1867 bap/o Thomas s/o Rees (collier) & Mary, Summer Hill
30 May
1869 bap/o George s/o George (stone mason) & Sarah,
Wheatsheaf
2 Sep 1869 bap/o Margaret d/o Joseph (tailor)
& Ann, Moss
21 Nov 1869 bap/o Samuel d/o Samuel (stone mason)
& Harriet, Wheatsheaf
586
Llantysilio: 18 Apr 1841 bap/o John GRIFFITH (JONES) s/o John JONES
(lab) & Elizabeth
,GRIFFITH contd
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Eliza Ellen,
Elizabeth, Emma Annie, Hannah, Samuel, Thomas
589 Gwersdyllt: 11 Mar 1869 bur/o John, aged 4 yrs, Summerhill
5 Jun 1869 bur/o John, aged 42 yrs, Moss, Broughton
5 Jul 1872 bur/o Joseph, aged 49 yrs, The Moss
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
Ellen & W. B14, Thomas
B109, B132
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
Anna,
Boscawen Trevor GRIFFITH-BOSCAWEN of
Trevalyn Hall b 14 Aug 1835 d 30 Dec 1904
also Helen Sophia (widow of the above) b 11 May
1834 d 18 May 1930
also
Lilian GRIFFITH-BOSCAWEN b 26 Jun 1866 d 18 Jun 1956
also B. Trevor GRIFFITH-BOSCAWEN b 11 Jul
1860 d 22 May 1941
also
Vera Edyth BROUGHTON d -- --- 1894 d -- --- 1968
Elizabeth, Robert, William.
C220 Mason's mark: GRIFFITH,
sculptor, Chester
GRIFFITH contd
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Emma, Evan, George, Mary,
Sarah, Sarah Ann, Thomas.
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
Ann, Anne, Catherine, Edward, Eliza,
Elizabeth, Emma, George, Hannah, James, John,
Joseph, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Peter, Phoebe, Robert,
Samuel, Sarah, Simon,
Thomas, William.
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
6 Aug 1854 bap/o Thomas JONES (b 8 Jul)
s/o Joseph
(brickmaker) & Mary (GRIFFITH) Church Road, Pentrobin
27 Nov 1859 bap/o Ann KNIGHT (b 29 Oct)
d/o Joseph (lab) & Elizabeth (GRIFFITH) Pentrobin
29 Sep 1859 bap/o Fanny JONES d/o John
(collier) & Sarah (GRIFFITH) Lane End
Ann, Arthur Edward, Charles, Edward,
Elizabeth, George William, Henry, Joseph, Margaret,
Martha, Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Stephen, William.
598 Hope: 13
Dec 1885 bap/o Sarah Griffith JONES d/o Joseph Parry (checker) &
Sarah, Rhosddu
26 Sep 1897 bap/o Elsie LEWIS d/o Thomas Griffith (farmer) &
Olive, Bryn-Yorkin
599 Hope (Burials 1813-1868) Vol 8
31 Mar 1866 bur/o John
Griffith DAVIES, infant, of Wrexham
Ann, Anne, Catherine, Edw'd, Edwin, Eliza,
Elizabeth, Ellinor, Esther, Frances, James,
John, Mary, Robert, Rob't., William.
GRIFFITH contd
Misc: 1841
Census Wrexham Town: Seven Bridge Lane:
Ebenezer 39 T. Chandler born in
County
Margaret
30
not born in County
John
6
born in County
Robert
4
born in County
Ann
2
born in County
Isle of Man: Mary 62 Widow & pauper
not born in County
Gresford MIs: Leonard Griffith LEWIS
Annie Maria, Charlotte,
Gertrude Hellen,
Harriot, John, Mary, William;
1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
GRIFFITH contd
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John Griffith WILLIAMS,
Hope Owen 1663
Griffith ap David, Overton Town 1683
Griffith ap John, Hanmer 1616
Mary FRODSHAM (alias GRIFFITH) (minor), Hope 1674
Evan Griffith HUMPHREYS, Wdr, Gardener, Murmelyn,
Aberdaron 1844
Mary PROBYN (alias GRIFFITH), Old Castle, Malpas 1611
John ap John Griffith Williams, Dutton Diffaeth, Inventory 1625
also GRIFFITH Catherine, Charles, Edward (4), Edward Thomas, Elizabeth
(2),
Hugh (3), Jane, John (6), Joshua , Margaret (4), Peter, Richard (4),
Robert (3), Roger (3), Rose, Thomas (6), Walter Davies, William (4),
Wm;
Shropshire Directory 1828/29
GRIFFITH contd
GRIFFITH-HOWGREY 552D Wrexham: 19 Oct 1708 bur/o John (lab), Broughton
GRIFFITHE 389 Hawarden: 9 May 1587 bur/o Richard
GRIFFITHES
1 Llandegla: 23 Jan 1754 bur/o Ann w/o Edward, Maes Maelor
17 Llanarmon yn Ial: 12 Sep 1684 bap/o Catherine d/o Thom. & Ann
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd (Bap & Bur 1680-1782 Mar 1691-1754) Vol 1
Elizabeth, John;
27 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Judeth, Mary,
Miriam: 11 Mar 1807 bap/o Miriam (born 9 Mar)
d/o John
(shoemaker) & Mary (WILLIAMS) of Eryrys
Peter, Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHES contd
29 LLanrhaeadr ym Mochnant (Marriages 1754-1812) Vol 2(2)
Elizabeth, John, Robert, Robt;
116A
Llansilin:
185 Llysfaen:
212 Llangollen:
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
263 Llansilin:
267 Ruthin:
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHES
contd
310 Gresford: Griffith, Jane, John;
383 Ruthin: 7 Jul 1728 mar/o John GRIFFITHES of Llanfwrog & Helen
JONES otp
392 Gresford: 4 Aug 1734 bap/o Evan s/o Evan, Burton
435 Gresford: 31 Mar 1700 bur/o Dorothy w/o Edward otp
26 Jul 1700 bur/o Roger, Gent. of Allington
512 Nannerch
538A Llangar
B Llangar
D Llangar
546 Bodfari:
572 Broughton: 25 Oct 1846 bap/o Edward SHEEN (b 29 Sep)
s/o William (lab) & Catharine (GRIFFITHES) otp
589 Gwersyllt: 13 Apr 1860 bur/o Joseph, aged 19 mo,,
Bellan
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Towyn & Aberdovey: Mr Richard Griffithes, Trefre
Welchpool: Attorneys: Griffithes & Jones, Severn st
GRIFFITH contd
GRIFFITHIS 57 Ruabon: Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
GRIFFITHS 1 Llandegla (Baptisms 1744-1776 Burials 1741-1776):
Cathrine, Harry, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Simon, Thomas;
2 Llandegla: 24 Jun 1712 mar/o Robert JEFFREYS (gent.) of Acton, Psh of Wrexham
& Mary GRIFFITHS, sp of
Brymbo, Psh of Wrexham
20 Nov 1722 mar/o
William EDWARDS otp & Sarah GRIFFITHS of Hannerquis
24 Oct 1741 bap/o Margaret GRIFFITH (GRIFFITHS)
base d/o John GRIFFITHS & Tabitha GRIFFITH both of Ruabon
3 Llangollen (Baptisms 1782-1791) Vol 6
Catherine, Elizabeth, Francis, Griffith, Jane, John, Margaret, Martha,
Mary, Richard,
Thomas;
4 Llangollen (Baptisms & Burials 1738-1769 Marriages 1738-1754) Vol 4
Anne, Catherine, Daniel, Daniol, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane,
John,
Magdalen, Margaret,
Margt, Marry, Mary, Nathaniel, Peter, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sarah,
Thomas,
Thos, William;
5 Llangollen (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1707-1738) Vol 3
Anne, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary,
Richd, William;
6 Isycoed (Baptisms 1749-1813 Marriages 1750-1837 Burials 1750-1813)
Anne, Charlotte, Christian, Deborah, Eleanor,
Elisabeth,
Elizabeth, Hannah, Jno,
John, Mary, Richard, Roger;
7 Llanferres (Baptisms & Burials 1791-1810 Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 3
Anne, Catharine, Catherine, Dorothy, Edward, Edwd,
Elizabeth, Jane,
John, Mary,
Peter, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
8 Overton (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
Ann, Anne, Charles, Ed, Edward, Edwd, Eleanor, Elinor,
Elisabeth,
Elizabeth, Hannah,
Jane, Jno, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Phillip, Richd, Robert, Sarah,
Thomas,
William, Willm, Wilm;
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
9 Efenechtyd: 23 May 1780 Thomas GRIFFITHS & Robert ELLIS wits at mar by Banns of
Robert
ROBERTS ba of Derwen & Elizabeth MORRIS sp otp
25 Jan 1800 bur/o Margaret
10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
Ann, Anne, Dorothy, Edward, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Elizebeth,
Francis,
James, Jane,
John, Joseph, Luke, Margaret, Margret, Mary, Mavet, Peter, Richard,
Ruth, Samuel,
Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William;
11 Bangor on Dee (Baptisms 1797-1812) Vol 4
: Ann, Charles,
George, Mary, Sam'l,Tho's, Thomas,
William;
12 Feb 1804 bap/o William THOMAS (GRIFFITHS) (b 2)
base s/o Tho's GRIFFITHS of Sesswick & Sarah THOMAS of Eyton
21
Apr 1804 bap/o Charles GRIFFITHS (JONES) (b 16 May)
base s/o John JONES of The Clay & Ann GRIFFITHS
12 Llangollen (Baptisms 1791-1812) Vol 7
: Anne, Edward, Jane,
Margaret, Margt, Mary, Richard,
Robert, Thomas,
Wm;
13 LLandegla (Baptisms & Burials 1777-1812 Marriages 1744-1812) Vol 3
: Edward, Eliz'th, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Judeth, Mary,
William;
14 Llanferres (Baptisms & Burials 1731-1790 Marriages 1733-1754) Vol 2
: Anne, David, Debora, Edward, Elizabeth, Griffith, Jane,
John,
Margaret, Martha,
Mary, Peter, Robert, Robt, Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
15 Cerrigydrudion: 24 Feb 1828 bap/o Robert s/o Griffith (keeper) & Mary, Tu Croes, Llan
13 Nov 1831 bap/o Griffith s/o
Griffith (gamekeeper) & Mary, Llan
16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
Ann, Anne, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, George, Jno, John, Joseph,
Margt, Mary,
Matthias, Rebecca, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William;
17 Llanarmon yn Ial (Baps & Bur 1683-1743 Mar 1676-1743) Vol 1
Catherine, Elizabeth, Evan, Griffith, Jane, John,
Mary, Samuell,
Thomas;
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Ann(e), Catharine, Charles, Dorothy, Edward, Eliz,
Elizabeth,
Ellen, Esther,
Frances, George, Hannah, Hugh, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Martha,
Mary,
Morris, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Samuel Wilcock, Sara(h), Stephen,
Susannah,
Thomas, William;
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, Frances, George, Hugh, Jane,
John,
Margaret, Margt,
Mary, Matthias, Peter, Rachel, Richard, Robert, Robt, Sarah, Susannah,
Thomas,
William;
23 Cerrigydrudion (Baptisms 1735-1804) Vol 4
David, Ellin, Jane, John,
Margaret, Robert,
16 Dec 1787 bap/o Elisabeth d/o Thomas & Catharine of Elor Garreg
24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
Alice, Ann(e), Catherine, Charlotte, Diana,
Edward,
Elizabeth,
Ellen, Esther,
Frances, George, Hugh, Jane, John, Joseph, Lewis, Margaret, Maria,
Martha,
Mary, Mary Anne, Mary Frances, Peter, Robert, Robt., Sarah, Thomas,
William;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd (Bap & Bur 1680-1782 Mar 1691-1754) Vol 1
Alce, Alice, Anne,
Bridget, Catherina, Catherine, Doulce, Easther, Eleanor, Elinor,
Esther,
Evan, Hester, Jane, John, Magdalen, Margaret, Martha, Mary,
Peter, Robt, Samuel, Sarah,
Thomas, William.
26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd (Bap & Bur 1782-1812 Mar 1755-1812) Vol 2
Anne, Barbara,
Catharine, Catherine, Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, Goodman, Gwen, Jane,
John, Magdalen,
Margaret, Mary, Morris, Robert, Sara, Sarah, Simon, Thomas, Thos,
William
27 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
Annne, Cadwaladr,
Cath.e, Catherine, David, Dorothy, Ed, Edward, Edwd, Elinor, Elizabeth,
Elizth, Evan, Frances,
Griffith, Hannah, Jane, John, Joyce, Judith, Margaret, Mary,
Nathaniel, Orebela,
Peter, Richard, Richd, Rob, Robert, Samuel ,Sarah, Susanna, Thomas,
Thos, William.
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant (Marriages 1754-1812) Vol 2(2)
Anne, Catharine,
Catherine, David, Edwd, Elinor, Elizabeth, Gabriel, Henry, Hugh, Jane,
Jno, John, Margaret,
Martha, Mary, Richard, Richd, Robert, Robt, Rot, Rowland Thomas,
Thos, William
30 Wrexham: Church Wardens: 1768-1769 John,
1769-1770 Nathaniel, 1762-2763 Richard;
.... (Captn), Ann, Annamaria,
Anne, Catharine, Catherine,
Christian, Daniel, David,
Easther,
Edward, Elice (fem), Elizabeth, Elizabeth Margareto, Ellin,
Ellinor,
Frances,
Griffith, Hannah, Henry, James,
Jane, John, Josaph, Joseph, Margaret,
Martha,
Mary, Nathaniel,
Price, Richard, Robert, Robt., Rowland, Samuel, Sarah,
Thomas, William;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
31 Hawarden: Ann(e), Edward, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Ellen, Esther,
Frances,
George, Hannah,
Hugh, Isaac, James, Jane, Job, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Peter,
Rachel,
Robert, Sarah, Sheba, Susannah, Thomas, William;
*32 Hawarden: Griffiths THOMAS
32 Hawarden: Alice, Ann(e), Edward, Elizabeth, Frances, George,
Griffith,
Harriot, Hugh, James,
Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Mary Frances, Richard,
Robert,
Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William;
33 Llangwm:
34 Llangwm:
35 Llangwm:
36 Ruabon: Jno p 60, Joseph pp 4,30;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
36 Ruabon: And (fem), Ann(e), Benjamin, Cadw, David, Dorothy, Edward,
Elizabeth, Elizth, Esther,
Eubule, Frances, Griffith, Hannah, Hesther, Hugh, Jane, Jno, John,
Joseph, Margaret,
Margt, Martha, Mary, Peter, Phebe,
Phobe,
Richard, Richd, Robert, Robt, Samuel,
Sarah, Solher (fem), Susan, Susanah, Susanna(h), Thomas, Thos, William,
Willm;
37 Worthenbury (Marriages 1745-1820) Vol 5
: Christianah, John, Mary, Peter, R., Richard, Roger;
38 Wrexham: Ann, Anna Maicah, Anne, Cath, Catharin, Charles, Charlotte,
Daniel,
Deborah,
Dorothy, Ed, Edward, Edwd, Elisabeth, Eliz, Elizth, Geo., J., Jane, Jn,
John,
Jonathon, Jos, Joseph, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Rich, Richd, Robert,
Robt, Samuel,
Sarah, Teresa, Thomas, Thos, William, Wm;
39 Halkyn: Edward, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Mary
Anne,
Phoebe, Richard,
Robert, Robert Jones, Robt, Sarah, Thomas;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
40 Hawarden:
42 Holywell (Burials 1813-1828)
Catherine, Elizabeth, John, John Rowlands, Margt, Mary,
Thomas,
William;
43 Cerrigydrudion: Anne, Benjamin, David, Thomas;
44 Denbigh: Anne, Catherine, Charles, Elizabeth, Frances, Jane, John,
Margaret,
Mary, Paul,
Rice, Richard, Robert, Robt, Sarah, Simon, Thomas, William, Wm;
45 Denbigh: David, Hannah, Jane, John, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Peter,
Rice,
Richard, Robert,
Thomas, William;
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS
contd
46 Worthenbury (Marriages & Burials 1683-1745) Vol 4
Included in list of Wardens since 1683:
1700 Edward GRIFFITHS; 1725 John GRIFFITHS, Adrefelin;
Anne, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth,
Ellen: 11 Nov 1740 mar by Lic of
Edward BLETHIN & Ellen GRIFFITHS
(both servants to Anne PRICHARD otp)
Esther, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary,
Roger, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas.
47 Worthenbury (Baptisms 1745-1813) Vol 6
------, Anne,
Catherine, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Fillis, Francess, Jain, Jane, Jno,
John, Joseph,
Maria, Mary, Phillis, Richard, Roger, Thomas, Thos.
48 Worthenbury (Burials 1746-1812) Vol 7
Catharine, Catherine,
Christian, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Roger, Thos.
49 Holywell: Aaron, Ann, Anna Maria, Anne, Bridget, Catherine, David,
Edward, Edwin, Elinor, Elizth,
Ellen, George, Hannah, Ishmael, James, James Henry, Jane, John, Joseph,
Judith, Kezia,
Margaret, Margt, Mary, Mary Cathrine, Nathaniel, Paul, Richard, Robert,
Sarah,
Sarah Elizth, Thomas, William, Winifred;
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS
contd
51 Holywell:
52 Holywell: Anne, Caroline, Edward, Elizth, Frederick, Grace, Humphrey
Thomas,
Jane, John,
Mary, Price, Robert, Sarah, Thos, Wm;
*53 Wrexham: 4 Jan 1807 bur/o Elizabeth c/o Griffiths GRIFFITHS
53 Wrexham: Ann(e), Barbara, Cath, Catherine, Cathr, Charles,
Charlo(t)te, Dorothy, Ed, Edward,
Edwd, Eleanor, Eliz, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Marshall, Elizth, Ellen,
Ellin, Ellinor, Ellis, Emma,
Frances, Frances Elizabeth Murhall, Griffith, Hannah, Henrietta
Essex, Henry, Hugh, Isaac,
James, Jane, John, Joseph, Letitia, Margaret, Mary, Mary
Ann, Mary Elizabeth, Owen,
Peter, Price, Richard, Richd, Robert, Samuel, Sarah,
Thomas, Thomas Marshall, Thos,
William;
16 Aug
1803 bap/o Hannah BURTON (GRIFFITHS) (b.14)
base s/o Richard GRIFFITHS & Elizabeth BURTON, Minera, Poor
28 Apr 1804 bap/o Hannah DAVIES (GRIFFITH) (b 28)
base d/o
Edward GRIFFITHS & Catherine DAVIES
9 Apr 1812 bap/o Mary EDWARDS (GRIFFITHS) (b 6)
base d/o Griffith GRIFFITHS & Elizabeth EDWARDS, Minera
54A+B
Abergele:
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
55 Nantglyn: 25 Jan 1778 bur/o John;
56A Rhuddlan (baptisms): Catharine, Cornelius, Edward, Elizabeth,
Ellin, Griffith, Henry, Jane, John,
Joseph, Mary, Peter, Sarah, Thos, William;
B Rhuddlan (marriages): Anne, Elizabeth, Ellen, Margaret, Sarah;
C Rhuddlan witnesses): Jane, John, Peter, William;
D Rhuddlan (burials): Anne, Cornelius, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Peter;
*57 Ruabon: Caroline Griffiths CUNNAH
57 Ruabon: Amos, Ann(e), Arabella, Charles Robert, David, Edward,
Eleanor,
Elinor, Elizabeth,
Eubule, Frances, George, Hannah, Isaac, James, Jane, John, John Jones,
Joseph,
Julius, Margaret, Mariah, Martha,
Mary, Mary Ann, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Susannah,
Thomas, William;
13 Jul 1814 bap/o Sarah DODD (GRIFFITHS) base d/o Jerry GRIFFITHS &
Mary Dodd, Rhosllannerchrugog
10 Mar 1816 bap/o William GRIFFITHS (MORRIS) base s/o Samuel MORRIS
& Sarah GRIFFITHS
26 May 1816 bap/o John ROBERTS (GRIFFITHS) base s/o William GRIFFITHS
& Mary ROBERTS
3 May 1818 bap/o John GRIFFITHS (EDWARDS) base s/o William EDWARDS
& Susanna GRIFFITHS, Rhos
28 Sep 1821 bap/o Edward ROBERTS (GRIFFITHS) illeg. s/o Thomas
GRIFFITHS (collier) of Morton Above
& Anne ROBERTS of Tycanol
*58
Erbistock:
59 Erbistock:
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
61 Ruabon: --- Ann, Charles, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Elizth,
Griffith, Hannah, Hugh, John, Joseph, Margaret,
Mary, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William, Winifred, Wm;
62 Flint:
63A+B Holt:
65A+B+C Llangar:
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
66A Penley: 13 Jan 1819 bap/o William s/o Thomas (lab) & Sarah otp
14 Oct 1821 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (lab) & Sarah otp
10 Aug 1823 bap/o Charles s/o Thomas (lab) & Sarah, otp
21 Mar 1824 ap/o Thomas s/o William (farmer) & Mary otp
31 Dec 1826 bap/o Mary d/o John (lab) & Anne otp
27 May 1827 bap/o John s/o William (farmer) & Mary otp
14 Sep 1828 bap/o Ann d/o William (farmer) & Mary otp
24 May 1829 bap/o Joseph s/o Joseph (paper maker) & Eleanor
otp
16 Aug 1829 bap/o Ann d/o Samuel (lab) & Sarah,
Halghton
2
May 1830 bap/o Thomas s/o John (lab) & Ann, otp
20 Jun
1830 bap/o Charles s/o Charles (lab) & Mary, otp
23 Jan 1831 bap/o William s/o William (lab) & Jane,
Northwood
13 Feb 1831 bap/o George s/o William
(farmer) & Mary otp
31 Jul
1831 bap/o Thomas s/o Charles (lab) & Mary, otp
17 Mar 1833 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas (farmer) & Margaret otp
2
Jun 1833 bap/o Mary d/o Charles (lab) & Mary, otp
16 Jun 1833 bap/o John s/o William (farmer) & Mary otp
30 Jun 1833 bap/o Frederic Parry s/o Joseph (schoolmaster) &
Eleanor otp
4 Aug 1833 bap/o Joseph s/o William (lab)
& Jane otp
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS (66A Penley) contd
26 Jan
1834 bap/o John s/o James (lab) & Sarah, otp
7 Sep 1834 bap/o Richard s/o Thomas (farmer) & Margaret otp
17 May
1835 bap/o James s/o Charles (lab) & Mary, otp
25 Jun 1835 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Joseph (schoolmaster) & Eleanor otp
17 Apr 1836 bap/o Joseph s/o William (lab) & Mary otp
25 Sep 1836 bap/o Thomas s/o William farmer) & Mary, Halghton
13 Aug 1837 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Charles (lab) & Mary, otp
25 Dec 1837 bap/o Ellis & Lloyd illeg. ss/o ------ & Mary
(servant) otp
23 Dec 1838 bap/o Mary d/o Joseph
(schoolmaster) & Eleanor otp
17 Feb 1839 bap/o Thomas s/o William (lab) & Mary otp
10 Nov 1839 bap/o Anne d/o
Joseph (schoolmaster) & Elleanor otp
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS (66A Penley) contd
4 Aug 1841 bap/o Jane d/o Charles (lab) & Mary, otp
18
Aug 1843 bap/o Sarah d/o Charles (lab) & Mary, otp
21
Feb 1844 bap/o Fanny & Charles d&s/o Thomas (farmer) & Margaret, otp
24 Dec 1848 bap/o Margaret d/o William (farmer) & Catherine otp
5 Jan 1851 bap/o William s/o William (farmer) & Catherine otp
11 Oct 1852 bap/o Eliza illeg. d/o ---------- & Elizabeth
(servant) otp
26 Dec 1852 bap/o Thomas s/o William
(farmer) & Catharine otp
28 Jan 1855 bap/o John
s/o William (farmer) & Catherine otp
19 Mar 1855
bap/o Richard illeg. s/o ------- & Elizabeth otp
3 Oct 1854 bap/o Ellen d/o Charles (lab) & Emma, otp
27
Jul 1856 bap/o Edwain & Ellen s&d/o Charles (lab) & Emma,
otp
16 Nov 1856 bap/o Winefred d/o William (farmer) & Catherine otp
10 Jun 1860 bap/o Sarah d/o William (farmer) & Catherine otp
19 May 1861 bap/o Sarah d/o Thomas (lab) & Eliza otp
15 Nov 1863 bap/o Charles s/o William (farmer) &
Catrherine, otp
66D Penley (Strays 1813-1864):
Ellesmere: 18 Oct 1680 bap/o Luke base s/o
Francis GRIFFITHS of Penley & Elizabeth REYNOLDS of
Ellesmere
30 Dec 1680 bap/o Ann d/o Richard
7 May
1681 bap/o Maudlin d/o Griffith
29 Jan 1682/3 mar/o Thomas KINASTON
& Elizabeth GRIFFITHS
10 Apr 1683 bap/o John s/o Griffith
8
Aug 1699 bap/o William s/o William
16 Nov 1726 bur/o Robert
10 Dec
1727 bap/o Thomas s/o Richard & Margaret. Trench. Bap. at Penley
18 Sep 1728 bur/o Margaret w/o Edward
4
Feb 1729/30 bur/o Margaret d/o Edward
19 Jan 1731/32 bur/o
Thomas, Lightwood Green
7 May 1776 bur/o Elizabeth w/o John
10 May
1780 bur/o John
19 May bur/o Elizabeth d/o John
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
*67+67 Ruabon:
68 Ruabon: Ann(e), Daniel, David, Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, Eubule,
Frances, Griffith, Hanah, Jane, John,
Joseph, Julius, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Pheebe, Richard, Robert,
Samuel, Sarah, Simon,
Susan, Susannah, Thoma(s), William;
*73+73 Chirk:
74 Flint:
75A Marchwiel;
76A+B Mold:
77 Bryneglwys: Anne, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Thomas,
William;
78 Clocaenog: 11 Apr 1790 bap/o John s/o John & Mary
17 Apr 1803 bap/o Evan s/o John & Mary, Gwtter
79 Gresford: Ann, Catherine, Charles,
Christian, Deborah, Edward, Eleanor, Eliz, Elizab,
Elizabeth, Elizth,
Evan, George, Griffith, James, Jane, Jno, John, Joseph,
Margaret,
Margt, Martha,
Mary, Mathew,
Peter, Richard, Richd, Robert, Robt, Ruth, Samuel, Sarah, Sidney,
Thomas,
William, Wm.
31 Jan 1773 bap/o Thomas WEAVER (GRIFFITHS)
base s/o Evan GRIFFITHS
& Eliz. WEAVER
6 May 1781 bap/o Audry PETERS (GRIFFITHS)
base d/o Robert GRIFFITHS
& Ann PETERS
8 Aug 1788 bap/o Eliz. EVANS (GRIFFITHS)
base d/o Mathew GRIFFITHS
& Ann EVANS
8 Jan 1792 bap/o Eliz. JONES (GRIFFITHS) base d/o John GRIFFITHS &
Eliz. JONES
9 Dec 1798 bap/o Samuel GRIFFITHS (EDWARDS)
base s/o Sam. EDWARDS &
Sarah GRIFFITHS
26 Jan
1806 bur/o John GRIFFITH(S) s/o Richard & Elizth, Allington
11 Mar 1810 bap/o Elizabeth LEWIS (GRIFFITHS) (b. 1)
base d/o
James GRIFFITHS of Allington & Mary LEWIS of Gwersyllt
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
81A Hope: Churchwardens: 1781-82
1792-93 John GRIFFITHS
1786-87, 1787-88 Peter GRIFFITHS
1788-89, 1789-90 Edw. GRIFFITHS
Alse, Ann(e), Daniel, Ed, Edward, Elinor, Elisabeth, Elith,
Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellinor, Ellinr,
Frances, George, Griffith, Harriot, Hugh, James, Jane, Jno, John, Jos,
Joseph, Margaret,
Margret, Margt, Maria, Martha, Mary, Peter, Price, Robart, Robert,
Robt, Sarah, Shadrack,
Thomas, Thos, William;
B Hope: Ann(e), Catherine, David, Dorothy, Edward, Edwd, Elisabeth,
Elizabeth, Ellin, Griffith, Hugh,
James, John, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Peter, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, Thos,
William;
82A+B+C Nerquis:
*83 Ruthin: 4 Sep 1760 bap/o John Griffiths WILLIAMS s/o John
(attorney-at-law) & Mary
83 Ruthin: Ann, Anna Maria, Anne, Anne Maria, B., Barbara, Cath,
Catharine, Catherine, Daniel, David,
Dorothy, Edd, Edward, Elinor, Eliz, Elizabeth, Ellin, George, Griffith,
Gwen, Hannah, Henry,
Hugh, James, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Peter, Richard, Robert, Robt,
Salusbury, Sara,
Sarah, Simon, Thomas, William, Wm;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
84 Treuddyn: Abraham, Abram, Ann(e), Barbara, Bartholomew, Cath,
Catharine, Catherine, Daniel,
Ed, Edward, Edwd, El, Eleanor, Elingnor, Elinor, Elisabeth, Eliz,
Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellin,
Ellisha, George, Griffith, Hannah, Harriot, James, Jane, John, Joseph,
Margaret, Margt, Mary,
Mary Anne, Peter, Richard, Richd, Robert, Sarah, Susanna(h), Thomas,
Thos, William,
Willm, Wm;
85 Mold:
86 Derwen: Edward, Griffith, John, Mary, Thomas;
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd: David, Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, Ernold,
Grace, Jane, John, Margaret,
Mary, Morris, Richard, Thomas;
88 Llanelidan:
89+89A Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
91 Llangynhafal (Baptisms 1676-1812) Vol 1
Church Warden 1701/02 Henry GRIFFITHS
Cathrine, Edward, Elizab, Elizabeth, Ellin, Jane, John, Margaret, Sarah, Tho;
92 Llanychan (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1676-1812):
Dorothy, Ellin, Jane, John, Mary, Sarah, Simon, William;
93 Abergele: 30 Mar 1783 bur/o Jane, Denbigh
26 Jan 1802 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas & Jane, otp
94 Cilcain (Baptisms & Burials 1788-1812) Vol 4
Anne,
Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Richard, Robert, Robt, Thomas;
16 Mar
1794 bap/o Sara GRIFFITHS (JONES)
base d/o Zacaria JONES & Elizabeth GRIFFITHS
96 Gyffylliog (Baptisms 1717-1812) Vol 3
Blaynce, Elen, Eliz, James, John, Mary, Thomas, William;
97 Llanfwrog (Baptisms & Burials 1780-1812) Vol 4
Anne, Catharine, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Robert,
Roger, Shem,
Thomas, William.
98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
(Baptisms & Burials 1778-1812) Vol 5
Alice, Anne, Catherine, David, Edward, Jane, John,
Margaret, Margeret, Margret,
Margt, Mary,
Richard, Robert, Robt, Thomas.
99 Llantysilio (Births/Baptisms 1759-1812 Burials 1758-1812) Vol 3
Anne, Catherine, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Magdalen, Marry,
Richard, Sarah,
Thomas, Thos, William;
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
101 Llanynys (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1739-1812) Vol 2
A Baptisms: Alice, Catherine, John, Mary,
Maurice, Richard, Simon, Thomas;
B Parents at Baptisms: Catherine, Elizabeth,
John, Richard.
C Marriages: John, Mary, Richard, Robert,
Sarah, Thomas.
E Witnesses at Marriages: Edward, Robert,
Thomas;
D Burials: Alice, Ann, Anne, Catherine,
John, Margaret, Mary.
102 Nantglyn (Baptisms 1663-1812) Vol 1
A Baptisms: Anne, Elizabeth, Griffith, John,
Paul, Thomas.
B Parents at Baptisms: Cathrine, Gwen,
Robert.
103 Gwytherin: 10 Jun 1753 bap/o Thomas s/o Robert & Catharine
25 Oct 1756 bap/o William s/o Thomas & Alice
14 Jun 1774 bap/o Edw. Pugh J. s/o Evan (The Revd. Mr.) & Elizabeth
15 Mar 1776 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Evan (Rev'd Mr) &
Elizabeth
9 Mar 1778 bap/o George s/o Evan (Rev. Clerk) & Elizabeth
23 Apr 1778 bap/o Anne d/o Wm. & Jane
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
104 Henllan:(Baptisms 1788-1812 Mar 1799-1812 Bur 1801-1812) Vol 6
Ann, Anne, Charles, Elizabeth, Frederic, Grace, Humphrey, J.W.,
Jane, John,
John Wynne, Margaret, Mary Jane, Robert.
105 Llanddoget: 28 Oct 1716 bap/o Hugh s/o Robert & Mary
106A Llangwyfan: Anne, David, Joseph, Robert;
B Llangwyfan: John;
D Llangwyfan: Henry, John, Robert;
107A Llanrhydd: Elinor, Jane;
B
Llanrhydd: Elizabeth, Ursula;
108 Minera
Chapel: Anne, Catharin, Charls, Edward, Elizabeth, George,
Hannah, James,
Jane, Jno,
John, Josephth, Margaret,
Mary,
Nathaniel, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Seward,
Thomas, Thos, William;
109 Pentrefoelas: William;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
110 Ysbyty Ifan:
111 Cerrigydrudion:
112 Hallkyn:
113 Llanelidan: Dorothy, Griffith, Jane, John, Robert;
114 Llanferres: Anna, Anne, Catherine, David, Elisabeth, Elizabeth,
John, Judeth, Mary, Sarah,
Thomas, William;
116A+B+C+D Llansilin:
117 Mold:
118 Mold (Marriages 1722-1754)::
Alice,
Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margaret, Margt, Mary;
119 Mold;
121 Mold:
122+122A Nercws:
123 Ruabon:
124 Mold:
127A+B Mold:
129A+B Treuddyn;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
131A Bodfari:
132 Hanmer (Baptisms 1782-1812) Vol 4
Ann, Anne, Elizabeth, George, Jane, Job, John,
Mary, Rich, Richd, Sarah, Thomas, Thos.,,
Will, William, Willm.
133A+B Holt;
134 Llanefydd:
*136+136 Cilcain:
137 Northop:
138*A+A+B Wrexham:
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
141B Llangwm:
143 Llanrwst: Alice, Ann, Benedicta, Cadwalader, Catherine, David,
Edward, Edward Young, Eleanor, Elinor,
Elizabeth, Ellinor, Ellis, Grace, Hugh,
Jane: 1 Aug 1775 bap/o Jane d/o William & Margarete,
Maethbrwd
18 Nov 1783 bap/o Jane d/o Lewis (poor) & Eleanor, Llanrwst
10 Feb
1782 bap/o Robert s/o Richard & Mary, Llanrwst
18 Jul 1784 bap/o Mary d/o Richard (poor) & Mary, Llanrwst
7 Aug 1785 bap/o Robert s/o Richard & Mary, Llanrwst
John, Lewis, Margaret, Margarete, Mary, Maurice, Owen, Richard, Robert,
Rowland, Thomas, William
146A+C Capel Garmon:
147 Llanddoget:
148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
149 Ysbyty Ifan:
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
151 Hanmer: 24 Aug 1744 bap/o Richd s/o Richd & Susan, Willington
152 Hanmer (Baptisms 1749-1781) Vol 3 (1)
Anne, Catherine,
Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, Job, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Richard,
Richd, Sarah,
Thos, William.:
153 Hope:
155 Caerwys:
156A+B Hanmer:
157B Hanmer:
158 Holywell:
159 Holywell:
161 Mold: Ann(e), Catherine, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, Evan,
Frances,
George, James,
John, Joseph, Josiah, Margaret, Mary, Richard, Robert, Ruth, Samuel,
Sarah,
Thomas, William;
162 Overton:
163A+B Ruabon:
164A+B+C Cwm:
165A+B Ruabon:
166 Cilcain:
167A Gresford (Marriages 1754-1776)
Ann,
Catherine, David, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Joseph, Josiah, Margaret,
Mary, William;
B Gresford (Marriages
1776-1812)
Ann, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth,
Ellis, James, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary,
Robert, Samuel, Thomas, William;
C
Gresford: 12 May 1759 John GRIFFITHS & John BYTHELL wits at mar by
Lic of
Edward PRICE of Hope &
Jane ATHERTON of Burton
6 Oct 1768
Robert GRIFFITHS & Edward EVANS wits at mar by Lic of
John JONES & Mary ROWLAND both otp
10 Nov 1769 John GRIFFITHS & Edward EVANS wits
at mar by Lic of
Price EVANS
& Mary ELLIS both of Llay
D
Gresford (Witnesses at marriaages 1776-1812)
Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizth, Jane, John, Mary, Thomas, Thos;
168B Hope:
169A+B Llanrhydd:
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
171 Bangor-on-Dee (Baptisms 1735-1796) Vol 2(1)
Ann, Anne, Charles, Edward,
Edwd,
Eleanor: 8 Oct 1775 bap/o Elisabeth GRIFFITHS (-----) (b 4
Oct)
base d/o -------- &
Eleanor GRIFFITHS
5 Jun
1791 bap/o Mary GRIFFITHS (-----) (b 4 Jun)
base d/o -------- & Eleanor GRIFFITHS
(pauper) otp
Elisabeth, Elisabth, Elizabeth, Ermin, James, Jane, Job, John,
Joseph, Margaret, Margart,
Margt, Martha, Mary, Richard, Robert, Robt, Roger, Simon,
Susanna, Susannah,
William,Willm.
172 Holt:
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
175A+B+C+D+E Llandyrnog:
176 Tremeirchion:
177 Whitford:
178 Ysceifiog:
*179+179 Llangadwaladr:
181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
182
Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Ann(e), Edward, Jane, Jno, John,
Margaret, Mary, Morris, Richard,
Richd, Samuel, Susannah, William;
184 Llanddulas:
185 Llysfaen:
186 St. Asaph:
187 St. George:
188A+B Halkyn:
189 Holywell:
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
191 Ruabon: Ann(e), Edward, Elizabeth, Frances, John, Joseph, Martha,
Marty, Richard, Robert, Samuel,
Sarah, Thomas, Thos, W., William;
192 Ysceifiog:
193 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
194 Halkyn:
195 Holywell: Anna Maria, Anne, Anne Elizth, Catherine, Edward,
Elizabeth,
Elizth, Evan, Hannah,
Henry, James, James Henry, Jane, John, Joseph, Margt, Maria, Mary,
Paul, Richard,
Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William, Winifred, Wm;
196B+C Llanfair Talhaearn:
197
Hanmer: Ann(e), Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, George, Jane,
Joh(n), Joseph,
Margaret, Martha, Mary, Mary Ann, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
198 Mold:
199 Derwen:
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
201 Wrexham:
202 Bryneglwys:
203 Denbigh:
204 LLangernyw:
205 Llantysilio: Eleanor, Elinor, Gwen, Jane, John, Magdalen, Margaret,
Morris, Thomas, Thos,
William;
206B Hanmer:
207 Hanmer (Burials 1749-1781) Vol 3 (2)
Elizabeth, Jane, Job, John,
Thomas, William.
208 LLanarmon Mynydd Mawr:
209A Llangedwyn: Ann, Jane, John, William;
209B Llangedwyn: Ann(e), Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John,
Kyffin, Margaret, Mary, Robert,
Rowland, Sarah, Sinah, Sinai, Thomas, William;
C Llangedwyn: Ann, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Humphrey, John,
Margaret, Mary, Rebecca;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
212 Llangollen:
213 Llangollen:
214 Llangynhafal:
215 Llanrhydd:
216A+B Erbistock:
218 Llangollen:
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
219 Penley: 20 Sep 1755 bap/o John s/o John, otp
1 Jun 1771 bap/o George JONES (GRIFFITHS) a base child begot by
George GRIFFITHS of Dudleston Heath & Elizabeth JONES
26 Mar 1774 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Mary, otp
9 Jun 1776 bur/o William, otp
29 Apr 1797 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas & Ann
2 Jun 1799 bap/o John s/o William & Elizabeth
9 Aug 1801 bap/o Edward s/o William & Elizabeth
(31 Dec 1826 at Bronington mar/o Edward GRIFFITHS of
Rhuabon ba
& Elizabeth GRIFFITHS of Hanmer
Wits: Ann & John GRIFFITHS
Banns
called 10, 17, 24 Dec at Llanmaes, Rhuabon)
1841 Census Halghton Mills, Hanmer
GRIFFITHS Edward c. 40 miller
Elizabeth c. 40
James
15
Elizabeth 12
Charles 9
HALL
Elizabeth 15 Female
servant
1851 Census Llwyn Howell, Hafod, Wrexham
GRIFFITHS Edward 49 Farmers Bailiff b. Hanmer
Elizabeth 49
b Hanmer
Charles Nephew 3 b Ruabon
(Ruabon 5 Sep
1847 bap/o Charles s/o James (lab) & Sarah of Hafod)
Margaret Unm. 26 Stay Maker b Hanmer
1861 Census Llwyn Howell, Cae Coriog, Hafod, Wrexham
GRIFFITHS
Edward 59 Farm Bailiff b Hanmer
Elizabeth 59
b Hanmer
Charles Nephew 13 scholas b Ruabon
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS (219 Penley) contd
9 Oct 1803 bap/o Charles s/o William & Elizabeth
3 Jan 1808 bap/o James s/o William & Elizabeth
Ruabon 13 Nov 1836 bap/o William s/o James (lab) &
Sarah, Pentre Issa
11 Feb 1840 bap/o Thomas s/o James (lab) & Sarah,
Caecoriog
Wrexham 1st Quarter 1842 James m Sarah ?PEAKE
2 Oct
1842 bap/o Edward s/o James (lab) & Sarah, Cae Coriog
5
Sep 1847 bap/o Charles s/o
James (lab) & Sarah, Hafod
Wrexham 8 Apr 1850 bur/o Sarah, aged 40, Hafod
1851 Census Caywely, 14 Streetyrhwch Lane, Marchwiel
Home of John & Margaret DAVIES
GRIFFITHS James
Visitor 43 miller b Ellesmere
Elizabeth
39
b
Hanmer
1871 Census Afon Goch, Ruabon, Wrexham
GRIFFITHS
James wdr 63 Farm lab b. Penley
Charles Son 23
miner b Ruabon
5 Jul 1805 bap/o Elizabeth d/o William & Elizabeth
24 Dec 1809 bap/o Samuel s/o William & Elizabeth
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
226A+B+C Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1813-1837) Vol 3
Adam, Ann, Anne, Barbara, Catherine, Edw'd, Edward,
Eleanor, Eliza, Elizabeth,
Hannah, Jane,
John, Leah, Margaret. Maria, Mary, Mary Ann, Peter, Rob, Robert,
Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William
17
Nov 1821 bap/o Anne GRIFFITHS (LLOYD)
base d/o William LLOYD
& Anne GRIFFITHS
-- Nov 1821 bur/o Anne
GRIFFITHS (LLOYD)
base
infant d/o William LLOYD & Anne GRIFFITHS
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
227A+B+C Ruthin:
228 St. Asaph:
229A+B St. Asaph;
231 Hope (Marriages 1754-1812):
Ann, Anne,
Catherine, Edward, Edwd, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Ellinor, Ellinr. Ester,
Esther,
Frances, Griffith, Hugh, James, Jane, John, Margaret, Margret, Margt,
Mary, Peter,
Price, Richard, Robart, Robert, Robt, Sarah, Thomas, Thos,
William, Wm;
232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
233 Llanfwrog:
234 Minera:
235 Gwyddelwern: Alice, Anne, Jane, John, Sara;
236 Gwyddelwern:
237 Gwyddelwern:
238 Llangollen: Ann(e), Catherine, Daniel, Edward, Elizabeth, Francis,
Hugh, John, Magdalen, Margaret,
Mary, Morris, Richard, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William, Wm;
239C+E Llangar:
241A+B+C Llangar:
242A+B Gwyddelwern:
243 Hanmer:
244A+C Llandegla:
245A+B+C Llanrhydd:
246 Llanfwrog:
247 Llanfwrog:
248 LLanfwrog:
249 Minera:
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
251A+B Corwen:
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
253
Llanfor/Llanfawr: Catherine, Elizabeth, Jane;
17
Jan 1755 mar/o Robert Peter & Jane GRIFFITHS. Wits. Sidney RICE,
Evan GRIFFITH
24 Mar 1773 mar/o Llewelyn ELLIS & Catherine GRIFFITHS. Wits:
Robert Jones, Griffith JONES
27 Feb 1775 John ROBERTS & William GRIFFITHS (x)
wits. at mar/o Robert ROBERTS &
Elizabeth THOMAS
5 Jun 1797 Richard EDWARDS & Margt. GRIFFITHS
wits. at mar/o Thomas JONES & Margaret DAVIES
18 Jun 1807 mar/o Evan JONES & Elizabeth GRIFFITHS. Wits: Wm.
EVANS, Anne JONES (x)
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
254 Llanfor/Llanfawr:
13 Mar 1814 bap/o Margaret d/o Andrew (lab) & Margaret
of Rhosygwalie
14 Mar
1815 bur/o Jane aged 86 of Bala
6 Jan 1820 bap/o Elinor d/o Rowland (carpenter) & Elizabeth of
Llidiardymeusydd
13 Jun
1820 mar/o Griffith GRIFFITHS (x) ba. otp & Catherine OWENS (x) sp.
otp by Banns
Wits: Thomas JONES, Jane WILLIAMS
9 Jun 1823 mar/o William GRIFFITHS ba. otp & Margaret JONES (x) sp.
otp by Banns
Wits: Thomas GRIFFITHS, Lowry JONES (x)
2 Feb 1824 bap/o Harriet JONES (GRIFFITHS)
d/o John JONES (lab) & Gwen GRIFFITH of Cryniarth
9 May 1837 mar/o John GRIFFITHS ba. otp & Jane JONES sp.
otp by Lic
Wits. William GRIFFITHS & Cath JONES
255 Corwen:
256 Corwen:
257 LLandrillo yn Edeirnion:
258 Llansanffraid Glyndyfrdwy:
259 Betws Gwerfyl Goch: Catherine, David, Edward, Elinor, Elizabeth,
Gabriel, Griffith, Gwen, Jane,
Jno, John, Magdalen, Margaret, Mary, Maurice, Richard, Tomas;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
261 Llandderfel: Catherine, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellin, Fanny,
Griffith, Hugh, Jane, John, Joseph,
Lowry, Margaret, Mary, Moses, Robert, William;
262 Llandderfel: Eliz/Elizabeth: 10 Sep 1818 bap/o Elizabeth base d/o
Robert HUGHES & Eliz. GRIFFITHS
Griffith: 3 Jul 1836 bap/o Evan s/o
Griffith (smith) & Anne of Llawr y Bettws
17 Nov 1836 bur/o Griffith aged 2 of Llawr y Bettws
27 Jul 1837 bur/o Griffith aged 39 of Lawr y Bettws
Hugh: 31 Aug 1814 bap/o Ann d/o Hugh (gardener) & Ann of Ty'n y Pant
20 Dec 1815 mar/o Hugh GRIFFITHS (x) wd.
otp by Banns
Margaret WILLIAMS (x) wd. otp
Wits: Henry HUGHES, Evan HUGHES (x)
7 Mar 1817 bur/o Hugh aged 71 of Llan
Margaret: bur/o Margaret aged 66 of Llan
Mary: 19 Jul 1822 bur/o Mary aged 73 of Llan
T. 11 Apr 1814 T. GRIFFITHS & Eliza Diana DAVIES wits. at mar/o
Richard Michael CHADWICK wd. otp & Ann ROBERTS sp. otp
by Lic
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
263 Llansilin:
264 Llangower:
266A+B+C Marchwiel:
267 Ruthin:
268 Wrexham:
269 Dyserth:
271 Eglwys-bach:
272 Nannerch:
273 Trelawnyd:
274C+D Betws yn Rhos:
275 Gwaenysgor:
276A+B+C Llanasa:
277 Llandrillo yn Rhos:
278 Chirk:
279 Llandudno:
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
281 Llangystennin:
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
283 Llanrhos:
284 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
286 Llanycil:
287 Llanycil:
289 Gwernaffield:
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
290 Hanmer:
291 Llysfaen:
292 Rhosymedre:
293 Hawarden: Ann, Cath, Catharine, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Esther,
Frances, George, Hannah,
John, Margaret, Mary, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
294 Mold: Ann(e), Charlotte, Daniel, Edward, Edwin, Elias, Elijah,
Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellen,
Emma, Evan, George, Isaac, Jacob, Jane, John, Joseph, Lucy, Margaret,
Margt,
Maria, Mary, Peter, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
295 Mold:
296 Rhuddlan:
297 Chirk:
298 Hawarden:
299 Mold: Ann, Arabella, Bella, Catherine, Daniel, David,
Edward,
Eleanor,
Elias, Elinor, Elizabeth,
Elizth, Ellen, Evan, Isaac, Ismael, James, Jane, Jemima, John, Lucy,
Margaret, Maria,
Mary, Mary Ellen, Richard, Robert, Ruth, Sarah, Thomas, William;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
300 Mold:
301 Mold:
302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham:
305 Hawarden:
306 Holywell:
307 Ruabon:
308 Bodfari: Anne, Elizabeth, Jane, Mary, Robert, Thomas, William;
*309 Denbigh:
309 Denbigh:
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
310 Gresford: Ann(e), Cath, Christian, Daniel, Edward, Eleanor,
Elisabeth, Eliz, Evan, George, Griffith,
Jacob, James, Jane, Jno, John, Jon, Jona, Joseph, Margaret(t), Margt,
Martha, Mary,
Richard, Robert, Roger, Samuel, Sarah, Tho, Thomas, Thos, William, Wm;
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
*315 Ruabon:
315 Ruabon:
316 Flint:
317 Wrexham Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road MIs:
----, Alfred, Ann, Benjamin Jones,
Elizabeth, Enoch, Enoch R., Hannah, Hugh, James,
Jane, John, Joseph, Joseph John, Lydia, Mabel
Edith, Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Mary Jane,
Richard, Thomas, William.
318 Henllan:
319 Hawarden:
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
320 Hope (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1770):
Alse, Anne,
Cathrine, Edward, Edwd, Elinor, Eliz, Elizab, Elizabeth, Ellin, Ellis,
Griffith,
Hester, Hugh, Jane, Jo'n, John, Lewis, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Peter,
Price, Robert,
Robt, Roger, Sarah, Tho, Thomas, Thos, William, Willm, Wm;
321 Llanasa:
322 Llanfor/Llanfawr: 4 Mar 1773 bap/o Griffith s/o David & Cath.
of Garn
(NB. There are many patronymic Griffith(s), of all spellings, in this
register)
323 Denbigh:
324 Llysfaen:
325 Llangernyw:
326 Llansannan:
327 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmeirch:
328 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
329 Meliden:
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
330 Whitford: Rev. Griffith GRIFFITHS
331 Ysceifiog:
332 Connah's Quay MIs: Catherine (2), Charles, Doris, Edward, Elizabeth
Hannah, Francis
Joy, Gladys,
Louisa, Mary, Robert, Samuel, Sarah Jane, Sidney, Thomas John, William
D.;
333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Gertrude, Kate Maria, Mary, Michael Henry, Robert Edward, Sarah,
Thomas John, William;
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Charles Henry, Edith (2), Edward, Florence Louisa, Grace, Hugh
John, Lilian,
Lloyd, Phyllis, Robert John, Sarah Elizabeth, Violet May, Walter,
Wyndham;
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Elizabeth, Herbert, Leonard, Leslie Carcill, William John;
336 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Clarice,
Jack, Judith, Owen;
*337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Millington Griffiths COPPACK
337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Ann (2), Catherine, Doris Sylvia,
E., Edward, Elizabeth, Evan,
Griffith (2), Jack, Jane,
John, John Morgan, Joseph, Laura Ann, Martha, Mary Ann, Nana, Sarah
Florence,
Selina, T., Thomas (2);
338 Llangollen:
339 Llangynhafal:
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
340 Mold:
341 Ruabon:
344 Mold:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
347 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
349 Ysceifiog: Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Mary, Robert,
Sarah;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs: Nathaniel;
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
Ann, Charles, Edward, Elizabeth,
Elizabeth Leah, Ellen, George C.,
Harriet, John,
Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Mary Ann, Richard, Robert, Sarah Elizabeth,
Theresa,
Thomas, Thomas Taylor, William;
352 Flint:
353 Pentrobin:
354 Rhosllanerchrugog:
Absalom, Abel, Amos, Ann, Arthur,
Blodwen, Caradog, E., Edward,
Edward David,
Edward
Isaac, Elizabeth Sarah, Ellis, Emerson, Emorson, Emrys, Frederick,
George,
Gweenie, Gwladys, Hannah,
Herbert J., Hugh Ellis, J., J. Rose, Jane Ann, John, Josefh,
Joseph, Joshua, Margaret, Martha, Martha
Ann, Mary, Mary Ellen, Mary Jane,
Mary Martha, R'd Edward, Robert, Sarah, Sarah Ann, Sarah
Jane, Thomas, Thos,
William, Wm., Zabulon;
355 Ruabon: Ann, Elizabeth, Emma, Eubele, Frances, Hanna(h), Jane,
John,
Martha, Mary,
Peter, Phoebe, Robert, Robt, Samuel, Sarah, Susann, Thomas, Thos,
William Wm;
356 Ruabon: Ann(e), Arthur, Catharine, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellis,
Frances,
Ginor, Hannah, Hugh,
Isaac, Isaiah, James, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Mary Ann,
Richard,
Samuel, Sarah Ann, Thomas, William;
357 Holywell: Edwd, Elizth, Judith, Mary, Robt, Salisbury, Thos;
358 Holywell: Catherine Jane, Elsie May, Eunice, Eva Maud, George,
George
Alfred, Goronwy,
Gladys Mary, Gwladys, Margaret, Mary Elizabeth, May, Peter O.E., R.O.,
Sarah Maria;
Thomas, Thomas Tudor, William Alfred;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
360 Llangollen: Agnes, Ann, Ann Jane, Annie, Beatrice, Alice, Edward,
Evan,
Florence, George,
George Davies, Griffith, Griffith Thomas, Hugh, Isaac, Jane, Jemima,
John, John Owen,
John Thomas, Mary Jane, Owen, Peter, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Thomas,
William,
Winifred;
361 Llangollen (Baptisms 1836-1870):
Ann(e), Barbara Anne, Catharine, Catherine, Edward
Richard,
Elinor, Elizabeth,
Elizabeth Amy, Ellen, Ellis, Frances, George, Griffith, Griffith Owen,
Harriet, Henry,
Isaac, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Elizabeth, Mary Jane,
Peter,
Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
362 Penycae:
Anne, Edith, Edward, Edward
Phillip, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ellen,
Ellenor, Emma,
Esther,
Harriett Mary, James William, Jenie, Job Paddock, John, John Joseph,
Lena, Llewellyn,
Margaret, Martha, Mary, Mary Ann(e), Samuel, Sarah,Solomon, Thomas,
Thomas Henry,
Wallace, William, William Henry;
363 Wrexham:
364 Wrexham: Anne, Catharine, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, George,
Griffith,
Hannah, James, Jane,
Jamima, John, Margaret, Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Elizabeth, Peter, Robert,
Samuel,
Sarah, Sarah Ann, Thomas, William;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
365 Wrexham: Ann(e), Bella, Catharine, Catherine, Charles, Charlotte,
Deborah,
Dorothy, Edward,
Eleanor, Elizabeth, Elleanor, Ellis, Frances, George, Hannah, Harriet,
Harriett, Isabella,
James, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Margt, Martha, Mary, Mary Anne,
Nathaniel,
Peter, Price, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Susannah, Thomas, William;
21 Sep 1815 bap/o Jane MICHAEL (GRIFFITHS)
base d/o Charles GRIFFITHS & Ann
MICHAEL of Wrexham Regis
26 Mar 1816 bap/o Sarah GRIFFITHS (TILSTON)
base d/o Joseph TILSTON &
Eleanor GRIFFITHS of Esclusham Below
*366 Wrexham: John Griffiths GRAY
366 Wrexham: Ann(e), Barbara, Catherine, Charlotte, David, Deborah,
Edward,
Edwin, Elen, Eliza,
Elizabeth, Ellen, Frances Augusta, Frances Elizabeth, George, George
Charles, Hannah,
Harriet(t), Henery, James, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Mary
Anne, Mathan, Peter,
Petter, Price, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
23 Jul 1830 bap/o Isaac GRIFFITHS (JONES) base s/o Edward JONES (servant
& Mary GRIFFITHS Chester
25 Aug 1830 bap/o Peter GRIFFITHS (ROBERTS) base s/o Robert ROBERTS
(lab)
& Margaret GRIFFITHS Spring Lodge
8 Feb 1833 bap/o James WYNN(GRIFFITHS) base s/o George GRIFFITHS
(stationer) &
Elizabeth (servant) High Street
15 Dec 1833 bap/o William SHEFTON (GRIFFITHS) s/o John SHEFTON (hatter)
of Brook St
& Hannah of Penybryn
367 Abergele: Vicar 1706- John
GRIFFITHS
368 Abergele: Vicar 1706-1716 John
GRIFFITHS
Barnabas, Edward, Elizabeth, Mary, Richard;
*369 Llangollen: John Griffiths ROBERTS
369 Llangollen: ---, Abraham, Alice, Amelia, Ann, Edward, Elizabeth,
Florencia
Helen Leticia,
Francis, Hugh, Jane,
John Robert, John Thomas, Margaret Ann, Margaret Ellen, Mary,
Richard,
Robert, Thomas, Thomas Llewellyn, William, William Griffith;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
*370 Wrexham: John Griffiths JONES
370 Wrexham: Ann, Edward, Edwards, Edwin, Elizabeth, Ellen, Emily,
Emma,
Esther, George,
Hannah, Harriet, Isabella, James, James Alexander, Jane, John, John
Edward,
John Pulford, John Robert, Joseph, Maria, Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Mary
Ellen, Mary Jane,
Mary Lizzy, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Susannah, Thomas, William;
371 Llangollen: Amelia, Ann Jane, Catherine, David, Ebenezer, Edward,
Edward
Lloyd, Eliza, Ellen, George,
Griffith, Jane, Jeremiah, John, Peter, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Susanna,
Thomas, William;
372 Wrexham: Ann(e), Catharine, Catherine, David, Deborah, Edward,
Eleanor,
Elizabeth, Ellen, George,
Griffith, Hannah, James, Jane, John, Joseph, Joseph Jones, Lettice,
Marg't, Maria, Martin,
Mary, Nathaniel, Peter, Rebecca, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sarah (see
371 GRIFFITH above),
Thomas, William;
373 Wrexham: Ann(e), Catherine, Ed, Edward, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Esther,
Griffith, Hannah, Harriet,
Hugh, James, Japheth, John, Maria, Mary, Mary Anne, Richard, Robert,
Samuel, Sarah,
Thomas, William;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
374 Wrexham: Ann, Charles, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Ellen, Frances
Elizabeth, George,
Hannah, Harriet, Jane, John, John Morris, Joseph, Margaret, Maria,
Marth(a),
Mary, Mary Ann(e), Mary Jane, Nathan, Pryse, Richard, Robert, Sarah,
Thomas, William;
9 Mar 1838 bap/o Mary GRIFFITHS (RYECROFT) base d/o
Robert RYECROFT (shoemaker) & Mary GRIFFITHS, Poor House
30 Sep 1838 bap/o Mary CROSS (GRIFFITHS) base d/o
William GRIFFITHS (lab) of Bradley Mills & Martha CROSS (servant),
Acton
22 Mar 1839 bap/o Anne GRIFFITHS (EDWARDS)
base d/o John EDWARDS (servant) & Elizabeth GRIFFITHS (servant),
Poorhouse
22 Mar 1839 bap/o Joseph WYNNE(GRIFFITHS) base s/o
Edward GRIFFITHS (servant) Island Green & Mary WYNNE (servant),
Island Green
20 May 1840 bap/o Anne GRIFFITHS (TOMLINSON) base d/o
John TOMLINSON (lab) of Malpas & Sarah GRIFFITHS, Poorhouse
26 Jun 1840 bap/o Thomas GRIFFITHS (WHITFIELD) base s/o
William WHITFIELD (bricklayer) of Hanmer & Martha GRIFFITHS
(servant), Poorhouse
8 Jul 1846 bap/o Mary Jane POVAH (GRIFFITHS) base c/o
George GRIFFITHS (gentleman) & Susan POVAH (servant) both of The
Mount
7 Jun 1850 bap/o Edwin Wynne GRIFFITHS (ROBERTS) base s/o Samuel Lloyd
ROBERTS
(accountant) & Frances Elizabeth (?GRIFFITHS),
Wrexham Regis
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
375 Wrexham: Abel, Alfred Ishmael, Ann(e), Annie, Caroline, Edward,
Eleanor, Eliza, Ellen, George, Jane,
Jemima, John, John Edward, Maria, Maria Kate, Mary, Nora Adele,
Richard, Robert, Sarah,
Sarah Ann, Sarah Jane, Shadrack, Thomas, William;
376 Pentrefoelas: Ann, Catherine, Eleanor, Elinor, John, Margaret,
Thomas, William;
14 Jun 1840 bap/o Cadwaladr GRIFFITHS (MORRIS)
illeg. s/o Cadwaladr MORRIS (lab) of Yspytty & Catherine GRIFFITHS
of Ty'n y Gors
377 Holywell: 18 Aug 1698 bap/o John s/o Hump., Greenfield;
378 Holywell: 2 Sep 1716 bap/o Lucie d/o George;
379 Wrexham: Ann Rosalind, Anne Frances. Annie, Arthur, Arthur
Cyril, Charles, David Harding, Dorothea,
Edna, Eliza Ann, Elizabeth, Ellen, Emma, Ethel Mary, Florence Mary,
Hannah, Harriett,
Helen, Hughie, James, Jane, John, John Francis, John Frederick, Louisa,
Margaret Ellen,
Maria Elizabeth, Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Mary Ellen, Nora, Rees, Richard,
Thomas,
Thomas Leslie, William;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
*380 Wrexham: 17 Apr 1904 bap/o James Griffiths RANDALL (b 23 Mar)
s/o Joseph
(printer) & Lydia, 6 Lea Road
8 Oct 1905 bap/o Doris EDWARDS (b 7 Sep)
d/o George Griffiths (postman) & Rose Annie, 32 Victoria Road
380 Wrexham: Ann, Anne Frances, Arthur Ishmael, Bertie, Charles Percy,
Cissie, David, Edith Mary,
Edna, Edna Marion, Eliza Ann, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Doris, Ellen, Ellin,
Ernest, Hannah,
James, James Arthur, John, Joseph, Lizzie, Margaret Ellen, Maria
Elizabeth, Maria May,
Marjorie, Mary, Mary Ann, Peter, Thomas, Thomas Edward, Tom William
Ansley,
William Samuel, Willie;
381 Llangollen: Clara, George Henry, Griffith, Harold Ioan, Harry,
Jane, John, John Hugh, John Petar, Louisa,
Maria, Mary Ellen, Richard, Steenie, Thomas,
Thomas Henry, Wilfrid Steenie, Wiifred Jane;
382 Llanynys: 13 Apr 1676 bap/o Thomas s/o Peter & Elizabeth;
27 Jul 1677 bap/o Hugh s/o Peter (Church Warden) & Elizabeth;
383 Ruthin: Catharine, David, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Gwen, Jane,
John, Martha, Mary, Matthew,
Robert, Susanna, Thomas, William;
384 Wrexham: Anne, Benjamin George, Bernard, David, Edward, Eliza,
Elizabeth, Emma, Hannah, Hugh,
James, Jane, John, John Logan, Keziah, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Mary
Ann, Mary Ellen,
Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Sarah Elizabeth, Thomas, Thomas James;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
385 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr: 26 Sep 1813 bap/o Cadwalader s/o
Cadwalader (farmer) & Gwen, Fotty'r Gelynen
13 Mar 1814 bur/o Cadwalader, infant, Fotty Gelynen
30 Jul 1836 bur/o Cadwalader, aged 77, Harotty fynen
18 Jan 1842 bur/o Gwen, aged 68, Hafottysgelynen
26 Sep 1847 bap/o Jane EDWARDS ill. d/o (-----) & Ellen GRIFFITHS,
Pant y Criolen
386 Ruabon: Abel, Amos, Ann(e), David, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen,
Francis, Griffith, Griffth, Hannah, Hugh,
Isaac, Jane, Jeremiah, John, Joseph, Martha, Mary, Moses, Richard,
Robert, Samuel, Sarah,
Susan, Thomas, William;
387 Hawarden: Anne, John, Mary, Neomea;
388 Hawarden: 24 Aug 1657 bur. in the Church ---- ch/o John, Broughton
26 Nov 1658 bur/o Margaret, out of Broughton
390 Bangor-on-Dee: Rector 1687-1690
Hugh Morris B.A. s/o Morris GRIFFITHS of Guilsfield
Anne, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Hester, Jane, John, Katherine,
Magdalen,
Margaret, Martha, Mary, Richard, Richd, Sam(m)uel, Sarah, Thomas Decka,
William;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
391 Colwyn: Vicar at some time
during the period of the transcription: John GRIFFITHS
10 Jul 1865 mar. by Lic. of Thomas GRIFFITHS (game keeper) ba o/a of
Rhiw Bach s/o Robert (farmer)
& Elizabeth ROBERTS (servant) of Rhiw sp o/a d/o Robert (farmer)
16 Aug
1856 mar. by Lic. of Thomas SMITH (brewer) ba o/a of Conway s/o Thomas
(lab)
& Mary GRIFFITHS (servant) sp o/a of Pwllycrochon d/o William
(wheelwright)
22 Oct
1865 bap/o Robert s/o Robert (gamekeeper) & Elizabeth, Rhiw Bach,
Llandrillo
9 Nov 1867 mar. by Banns of John GRIFFITHS (lab) ba F otp s/o Thomas
(shoemaker)
& Margaret JONES sp F otp d/o Theophilus (shoemaker)
21 May 1885 mar. by Lic. of Edwin GRIFFITHS (schoolmaster) ba f otp s/o
Samuel GRIFFITH (lab)
& Margaret Susannah WILLIAMS sp f otp d/o William (farmer)
6 Dec 1902 bur/o Alice Maud aged 3 mo., Eversleigh, Grove Park East,
Colwyn Bay
12 Nov 1903 bur/o Thomas Cooper aged 35 of Eversleigh, Grove Park,
Colwyn Bay
9 Jun 1907 bur/o Edward aged 4 mo., 22 Victor Road, Colwyn Bay
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
392 Gresford: ---, Ales, Amy, Anne, Catherin,
Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Evan, George, Griffith, Hugh, James,
Jane, John, Jon, Joseph, Joyce, Judath, Margeret, Martha, Mary,
Mathias, Sarah, Thomas, Thos,
William;
393 Wrexham: Arthur Owen, Charles, Edith Elizabeth, Edward, Fanny,
George Charles, Jane, Jessie, John,
Joseph, Margaret, Maurice, Priscilla, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sarah
Hannah, Sarah Jane,
Thomas, William;
394 Clocaenog: Jane, John, Katherine, Mary, Thomas;
395
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Andrew, Anne, David, Dorothy, Edwd, Eliz,
Elizab, Elizabeth, Elizth, Griffith,
Henry, Jane, Jno, John, Joice, Joyce, Joych, Julian. Martha, Mary,
Moses,Rich'd, Richard, Richd,
Robert, Robt, Sarah, Thomas, William, Willm;
396
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: Andrew, Anne, Catherine, Eliz, Elizabeth,
Henry, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret,
Maria, Mary, Moses, Philip, Richard, Robert,
Robt., Thomas, William;
397A Llansilin: Alice, Cathn, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Rchd, Robert,
Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
397B Llansilin: 1 Oct 1671 mar/o John GRIFFITHS of Oswestry &
Elzbth THOMAS otp
397C Llansilin: Broughall, Cathn., Humphrey, Mary;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
398
Gyffylliog: Elizabeth, Ellin, John, Robert;
*399 Wrexham: 17 Mar 1822 bap/o Joseph WILLIAMS s/o Griffiths (potter)
& Elizabeth, Penybryn
13 Dec 1822 bap/o Thomas Griffiths & Robert Hugh PRICE
twin ss/o Hugh (schoolmaster) &
Catherine, York Street
399 Wrexham: 20 Jan 1823 bap/o Mary GRIFFITHS (TAYLOR) base d/o
John TAYLOR (horse
dealer) & Mary Ann GRIFFITHS (servant), both of Wrexham Regis
18 Feb 1824 bap/o John GRIFFITHS (MORGAN) base s/o
Francis MORGAN (lab) & Elizabeth GRIFFITHS (lab), both of Wrexham
Amelia, Ann(e), Anne Lloyd, Barbara, Bella, Charlotte, David, Deborah,
Edward, Eleanor, Elen,
Elin, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Charlotte, Ellis, Frances Agusta, George,
Griffith, Hannah, Harriet,
Henry, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Mary Ann, Nathan,
Peter, Richard, Robert,
Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
400 Wrexham: Ann(e), Catherine, Charles, Charlotte, David, Dorothy,
Edw'd, Edward, Elizabeth, Grace, Griffith,
Hannah, Henry, Jane, John, Lidia, Margaret, Mary, Nathaniel, Price,
Richard, Robert, Ruth,
Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
401 Wrexham: Ann(e), Barbara, Catharine, Charles, Ebenezer, Edw.,
Edward, Eleanor, Eliz'th, Eliza,
Elizabeth, Esther, Evan, Hannah, Harriet, Isaac, James, Jane, John,
Joseph, Margaret, Maria,
Mary, Nathaniel, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, Thos., William;
402A Denbigh: Ales, Ann(e), Edward, John, Margret;
402B Denbigh: Elisabeth, Hanah, Thomas;
404 Wrexham: Ann, Catherine, Cissie, Doris, Edward, Elizabeth, Harold,
Harriet, Hubert, John, John William,
Laura, Llewelyn, Margaret, Maria, Nathaniel Robert, Pretoria May, Rees,
Sarah, Thomas, William;
405 Wrexham: Abel, Albert Edward, Alice, Alice Beatrice, Ann, Ann
Frances, Anne Frances, Arthur,
Arthur Ishmael, Beatrice, Beatrice Elizabeth, Bessie, Catherine,
Charles, Charles Edward, Doris,
Edith, Edna, Edwad, Edward Foulkes, Edward William, Eleanor, Eleanor
May, Elizabeth,
Elizabeth Dorothy, Ellen, Emily, Ernest, Esther Elizabeth Keating, Eva
Mary, Frank Young,
Frederick, George, Grace, Gwendolen, Harold, Hazel Irene, Herbert John
Richard, Herbert Lunt,
James, Jane, Jessie, John, John Benjamin Stanley, John Charles, John
Edward, John Frederick,
John Robert, John William, Joseph, Joseph Burslem, Leonard, Margaret,
Margaret Elizabeth,
Maria Elizabeth, Martha, Martha Edith, Mary, Mary Alice, Mary
Elizabeth, Mary Ellen, Mary Jane,
Nora, Peter, Philip, Rhys, Richard Robert, Robert Charles, Robert
Henry, Samuel Henry, Sarah,
Sarah Ann, Sarah Anne, Sarah Elizabeth, Sarah Ellen, Sunnie, Thomas,
Thomas Trevor, William;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
406
Wrexham: Ann(e), Benjamin, Bridget, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Ellen, James,
James Alexander, John, Joseph,
Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Ellen, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, Thomas Robert;
407 Wrexham: Abel, Albert Edward, Alice, Alice Maud, Edith, Edward,
Eliza, Elizabeth, Emily, Griffith, Ishmael,
Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Mary Anne, Mary Ellen,
Sarah, Sophia Jane,
Sydney, Thomas, William, William Henry;
408
Bangor-on-Dee: Bridget, Christian, David, Edward, Elizabeth, George,
Jane, Job, John, Margt, Martha,
Mary, Richard, Roger, Samuel, Sarah, Willm;
409A Betws
Gwerfyl Goch: David, Elinor;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
410 Wrexham: Ann, Charles, Charlotte, Deborah, Edward, Eleanor,
Elizabeth, Ellis, Frances, Hannah, Hariett,
James, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Peter, Robert, Samuel,
Sarah, Thomas, William;
411
Wrexham: Ann(e), Bridget, Catharine, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ann,
Frances Elizabeth Minshall,
George, Hannah, James, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Nathaniel,
Price, Robert,
Roger, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
412 Wrexham: Ann, Catherine, Charles Edward, Edward, Edwin, Elizabeth,
Ellen, Emma, George, Hugh,
Isabella, James, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Maria Louisa, Mary, Mary
Elizabeth, Mary Ellen,
Peter, Robert, Robert Glyn, Samuel, Sarah, William;
413 Mold: Anne, David, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Harriet, John, Margaret,
Margreat, Mary, Robert, Thomas;
414 Mold: Anne, Arabella, Catherine, David, Edward, Edwd, Edwin, Eliza,
Elizabeth, Ellen, Emma, George,
Griffith, Hannah, Jane, Job, John, Margaret, Mary, Peter, Priscilla,
Rachel, Richard, Robert,
Sarah, Thomas, William;
GRIFFITH /
GRIFFITHS contd
415A Northop (marriages): Catharine, Elizabeth, Margaret, Thomas,
William;
B Northop (witnesses): Anne, Catherine, George, John, Jon, Margaret,
Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
C Northop (burials): Anne, Catherine, Elizth, John Holland, Thomas;
416 Ruabon: Amelia, Ann, Benjamin, Catharine, Ciceley, Cordelia, David,
Dorothy, Edward, Edward Owen,
Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ellen, Ellen, Elvia, Evan, Francis, George, George
Arthur, Griffith,
Henry, Isaac, James, Jane, John, John Rowland, Jonathan, Louisa,
Martha, Mary, Mary Jane,
Miriam, Price, Richard Edward, Robert, Rowland, Samuel, Sarah Anna,
Stephen, Thomas,
William;
417 Wrexham: Ann(e), Catharine, Charles, Edward, Edwd, Eliz'h, John,
Joseph, Katharine, Lowry, Lucy,
Mary, Nathl, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Tudor;
418 Wrexham: Abraham, Alice, Ann(e), Dorothy, Eailee, Edward, Edwd,
Elizabeth, Elizh, Grace, Griffith,
Jane, John, Mary, Robert, Robt, Rowland, Samuel, Tabitha, Thomas, Thos,
William, Wilmot;
420A Halkyn: Elizabeth, Marg, Simon:
B David, Edwd, Eliz;
421 Hope: Churchwarden
1752 Edward GRIFFITHS
Dority, Edward, Jane, John, Mary, Robert, Thos;
426
Hanmer (Burials 1784-1812) Vol 5
Elizabeth, George, Mary, Owens, Thos, William;
427 Ruabon: Ann(e), Catharine, David, Edward, Elisabeth, Eliza, Elizabeth, Griffith, Hannah, Hugh, Isaac, James, Jane, Jenkin,
John,
Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Phoebe, Rachel, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sarah,
Susan, Susannah, Thomas, William;
429A Ysceifiog: Elizth, John, Margret, Mary, Robert;
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS
contd
430 Llangollen: Ann(e), Catharine, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Griffith, Humphrey, John, Mary, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Tamar, Thomas,
William;
431
Llangollen: Ann(e), Catherine, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellis, Emma,
Francis, Jane, John, Margaret, Margaret James, Mary, Richard,
Robert, Sarah, Thomas, William;
432
Llangollen: Amelia, Catherin(e), George, Griffith, Jane, John,
Margaret, Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Richard William, Sarah, Steeney?,
Thomas;
*433
Llangollen: 27 Jun 1849 mar/o Richard Ley ATKIN (farmer) ba/full of
Hartshill near Nuneaton, Warwickshire s/o Richard ATKIN (farmer)
& Mary Griffiths COOPER sp/20 of
Llangollen Fawr d/o Ebenezer COOPER (currier)
433
Llangollen: Ann, Charles, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellk, Elizabeth,
Ellis, Francis, George, Griffith, Henry, Jane, John, Margaret, Maria,
Mary,
Richard, Robert, Robt, Thomas, Thos, Usleah,
William, Wm;
434A Bangor-on-Dee: Rector 1687 - 1690 Hugh MORRIS B.A. s/o Morris GRIFFITHS of Guilsfield
Edward, Elizabeth, John, Margtt,
Mary, Richard, Thomas;
B Bang or-on-Dee: Anne, Catherine, Edward, Edwd, Elin, Elizabeth,
Ermin, Ffran, Frances, Jane, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Owen, Peter,
Richard, Roger, Samuel, Sarah,
Thomas, William, Willm;
435 Gresford (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1660-1713):
Ales,
Cathering, Edd', Edward, Edwd, Elinor, Elizabeth, Jane, John,
Tho', Thomas, William;
436A
Hope: Dorothy, Edward, Jane, John, Magdalen, Thomas;
B Hope: Alice, Edw, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Margaret;
437
Ruabon: Ales, Ambrose, Ann, Anna, Anne, Catherine, Daniel, David,
Deborah, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, Ester, Hester, Hugh,
Jane,
Jeffrey, John, Lura, Mallt, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Owen, Peter,
Rebecca, Rebeccah, Richard, Robert, Roger, Samuel,
Sarah, Simon,
Sinah, Susan, Thomas, William;
*438A
Broughton: 11 Mar 1872 bur/o Griffiths DAVIES, Hawarden Union Workhouse
438A
Broughton: Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, Florence, Hannah,
Harriet, Henrietta, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Rachel,
Richard Christopher, Robert Edward, Samuel, Thomas, W'm,
William;
14 Feb 1831 bur/o John GRIFFITHS
(REYNOLDS) infant illeg. s/o John REYNOLDS & Ellen GRIFFITHS,
Broughton
B Broughton: Elizabeth, George, Hannah, James, John,
Robert, Thomas, William;
439 Cilcain (Marriages 1754-1843):
Ann, Anne,
Catherine, Charlotte, David Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Luce,
Margt,
Nathaniel, Robt, Thomas, Thos;
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
440A,B,C Hawarden
*441B
Hope: 28 Oct 1885 mar by Lic of Thomas Griffiths LEWIS (farmer) ba/31
of Bryn Yorkin s/o William LEWIS (farmer)
& Olive SWETENHAM sp/20
of The Stocks Farm d/o W.E.J. SWETENHAM (farmer)
441A
Hope (Marriages 1813-1837: Alice, Barbara, Edw'd, Edward, Elinor, Eliz'th, Elizabeth,
Harriet, James, Jane, John,
Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Robert,
Sarah, Thos's, Thomas,
Thos, William;
B Hope (Marriages 1837-1907):
Ann, Annie, Catherine,
Charles, Charlotte, Cissie,
Daniel, Edith, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth,
Ellis, Emily, Emma, Eva, Evan,
Frances,George, Griffith, Hannah, Harriet, Harriett Kate,
Henry, Hugh,
Ishmael, James, Jane, Janet, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Mary
Ann(e),
Minnie,
Peter, Price, Priscilla, Pryce, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Sarah
Frances, Sarah Jane,
Selina, Sophia, Thomas, Thomas Edward, William;
442A,B,C Bangor on Dee
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
444 Ruabon
445
Wrexham: Alice, Ann, Catharine, Catherine, Charles, Christian, David,
Edw, Edward, Edwd, Elinor, Eliz, Eliz., Elizabeth,
Ellin,
Ellinor, Evan, Frances, Francis, Griffith , Hannah, Hugh, James, Jane ,
Jno, John, Joseph, Margaret,
Martha, Mary, Nathaniel,
Owen, Peter, Rice, Richd, Robert,Robt, Robt., Rodrick, Samuel, Sarah,
Susana,
Thomas, Thos, William, Willm, Wm;
446
Chirk: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Richard,
Roger, Samuel, William;
447D Llandyrnog
448 St.
George: 5 Jan 1835 mar by Lic of Griffith GRIFFITHS ba of
Llanddeniolen, Co. of Carnarvon
& Jane PARRY sp otp
Wits: John GRIFFITHS, Mary JONES
4 Sep
1882 bur/o Gwen, aged 73 otp
12 Nov 1891
bur/o Catherine Matilda, aged 58, Swan Inn, St Asaph
449 Trelawnyd
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
450 Llanycil
451 Whitford
452A,B Whitford
453A,B Ysceifiog
454A,B Llanrhos
455A,B,C Llanrwst
456 Llansannan
457 Llanuwchllyn
461A,B Mold
462 Bodfari
463 Eglwysbach
464A,B,C Gwytherin
465A,B Halkyn
466 Hawarden
467 Holywell
468 Llandderfel
469 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
470A,B Llandrillo yn Rhos
471 Llanelian yn Rhos
472 Llangernyw
473A,B Llangower
*474B Gresford
474A Gresford: (Marriages 1813-1837)
Anne, Charlotte, Edward, Eleanor, Eliz'th, Elizabeth, Griffith, Hannah,
Jane,
John, John Marshall, Mary, Peter, Rob't, Robert,
Sarah, Thomas, William;
*B Gresford: 30 Nov 1904 mar by Banns of
George
Griffiths EDWARDS (postman) ba/27 of Wrexham
s/o Thomas EDWARDS (blacksmith)
& Rose
Annie TILSTON sp/24 otp d/o Tho's TILSTON (coachman)
B Gresford (Marriages 1837-1911)
Alfred John, Ann, Anne, Edwaed, Eliz'th, Eliza, Elizabeth, Emma,
Frances,
George, Henry, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary,
Samuel, Sarah, Thomas,
William;
475A,B Llangystennin
476 Llannefydd
477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
478A,B Llantysilio
479 Overton
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
480 Rhuddlan
481 Whitford
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
485 Holywell (Marriages 1772-1787)
Ann,
Cathn, Edward, Elizabeth, George, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Matthew,
Owen,
Robert, Samuel, Thomas, Thos, William, Wm;
486 Bistre
487 Gwersyllt
488 Hope
489 Marchwiel
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
490 Chirk
491A Henllan: 6 Apr 1686 mar/o Ffoulk MIDLETON & Dorca
GRIFFITHS
B Henllan (Marriages 1754-99)
Catherine, Elizabeth, Frances, John, Rice, Robert, Thos;
492 Holywell
493 Llantysilio
494
Chirk: Alice, Anne, Catherine, David, Edward, Edwd, Elinor, Elisabeth,
Elizabeth, Gabriel, Jane, John, Joseph,
Lazareus, Lazarus, Margaret, Margt, Mary,
Penelope, Richd, Roger, Samuel, Thomas, Thos, Ursula,
William;
495 Gyffylliog
496A,B Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
498 Bodfari
499 Denbigh
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
500A Holywell (Marriages 1741-1754)
Anne, Elizabeth, Hugh, Rowland, Thos;
B Holywell (Burials 1741-72)
Anne, Cathrine, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Hugh, Jane, John, Katharine,
Mary,
Matthew, Peter, Robert, Thomas, Thos;
501 Northop
502 Llandderfel
504A,B Llannefydd
505A,B Llanycil
506A,B Abergele
507C Betws yn Rhos
509 Dyserth
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
510B Llandrillo yn Rhos
511 Llansannan
512 Nannerch
513A
Rhuddlan: 7 Jul 1771 bap/o Robert s/o John & Elizabeth
B Rhuddlan: 18 May 1756 mar by Banns of Peter GRIFFITHS
& Mary KERCK both otp
Wits: Richd
HUGHES, William PARRY
29 May 1758 Tho GRIFFITHS
& Richd HUGHS wits at mar by Banns of
Edward HUGHES & Elizabeth DAVIES both otp
515A Corwen
B Corwen
C Corwen
516B Eglwys bach
517A
Llanasa: 1 Dec 1725 mar/o John HUGHES & Sidney GRIFFITHS both
otp
19 May 1752 mar/o Peter MATTHIAS & Mary GRIFFITHS otp
7 Jun 1752 mar/o Edward GRIFFITHS & Sara JONES otp
B Llanasa: (Baptisms 1708-1760)
Anne, Catherine, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, Griffin,
Jane, John,
Margaret, Mary, Robert, Thomas, Thomas Parry,
William;
C Llanasa (Burials 1708-1760)
Catherine, Edward, Margaret, Mary, Thomas, William;
518 Llangollen
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
520D Llysfaen
521 St Asaph
522 Holywell
524 St George
525 Whitford
526C Llanfair Talhearn
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
530 Chirk
531 Cilcain
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
533A Overton: 31 Jan 1842 mar/o
Charles JUDSON (lab) ba/ofa of Hanmer s/o
John JUDSON (lab)
& Margaret
GRIFFITHS sp/ofa otp d/o William GRIFFITHS (lab)
19 Jan
1847 mar/o
Philip GRIFFITHS (lab) ba/ofa
otp (The Cloy) s/o Thomas GRIFFITHS (lab)
& Elizabeth EVANS sp/ofa otp (The Cloy) d/o Joseph CARTWRIGHT
(lab)
6 Apr 1858 mar/o
John VERNON (gardener) ba/ofa otp s/o Richard VERNON (lab)
& Martha GRIFFITHS sp/ofa otp d/o Thomas
GRIFFITHS (lab)
30 Apr 1876 mar/o
Thomas GRIFFITHS (ironmoner) ba/ofa otp s/o Thomas GRIFFITHS (lab)
& Elizabeth JONES sp/ofa otp d/o John JONES
(sawyer)
B Overton (Marriages 1877-1914)
Eleanor,
Elizabeth, Emma, Grace, Henry, John Patrick, John, Martin,
Maude
Elizabeth, Richard, Sarah Jane, William;
534 Bagillt
535 Buckley
536 Llansannan
538A Llangar
539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd`
540 Overton
541 Caerwys
542A Eglwys bach
544 Meliden
547 Flint
548: Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
550
Gresford: Alice, Ann Jane, Anne, Christian, Edward, Eliz'th, Elizabeth,
Frances, George, Griffith, Hannah, Harriet, James, Jane, John,
Joseph, Margaret,
Martha, Mary, Priscilla, Robert, Samuel,
Sarah, Sidney, Thomas, William;
9 Dec 1810 bap/o
William GRIFFITHS (BROWN) (b 27 Nov 1810) base s/o William BROWN &
Ann GRIFFITHS
4 Jul 1813 bap/o Jane GRIFFITHS
(THOMAS) (b ?29 Jun) base d/o John THOMAS (lab) & Martha GRIFFITHS,
Llay
4 Dec 1814 bap/o Harriott KELLY (GRIFFITHS) (b 3
Dec) base d/o Edward GRIFFITHS (nailor) & Ann KELLY, Gwersyllt
29
Dec 1826 bap/o Elizabeth GRIFFITHS (DAVIES) (b 25 Nov)
base d/o William DAVIES (servant) & Martha GRIFFITHS (servant),
Allington
551B Hawarden
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd`
552 Wrexham: Churchwarden 1706-07 Francis GRIFFITHS
*552B Wrexham (Baptisms 1703-1729):
*552B
25 Feb
1720/21 bap/o Mary ROBERTS (b 15 & buried 25)
d/o Griffiths (tanner) Wrexham Abbot
27 Jan 1727/28 bap/o William THOMAS (b 27) s/o Griffiths
(lab), Brymbo
552B
Alice, Andrew,
Anne, Captain, Catherine, Daniell, Danl,
David, Dorothy, Edd, Edward John, Elinor, Eliz, Eliza, Elizabeth,
Ffrancis, Francis,
Geremy, Hanna, Hugh,
James, Jane, John, Katherine, Margaret, Margarett, Martha, Mary,
Nathaniell, Owen, Peter, Phillip, Rich, Richard,
Robert, Robt, Roger, Samuell, Sara, Sarah, Susana, Tho,
Thomas, Thos, Walter, Will, William, Willm , Wm;
23 Jul 1706 bap/o Mary GRIFFITHS (DAVIES) (b 29) d/o John DAVIES
(lab) of Bangor & Margaret d/o Will GRIFFITHS (taylor), Penybryne
9 May 1712 bap/o Eliz GRIFFITHS (CAVEN) (b 9 bur.
27th) d/o Richard CAVEN of Pulford & Eliz GRIFFITHS of Gresford
16 Sep 1727 bap/o Sarah GRIFFITHS (DAVIES) (b 15) d/o Ed
DAVIES of E & Sarah GRIFFITHS of Rythin
16 Dec 1727 bap/o Jane READ (GRIFFITHS) (b 8) & buried) d/o Ed
GRIFFITHS & Elinor READ
C Wrexham (Marriages 1703-1729:
Anne, Catharine, Dorothy, Edd, Francis, Hugh,
Jane, John, Katharine, Margarett,
Martha,
Mary, Peter, Richard,
Robert, Sarah, Tho, Thomas, William;
*552D
Wrexham: 25 Feb 1720/21 bur/o Mary ROBERTS (b 15) d/o Grifiths
(tanner), Wrexham Abbot
D Wrexham (Burials 1703-1729):
Alice, Andrew, Anne, Cath, Catharine, Charles,
Danll, David, Dorothy, Ed, Edd,
Elinor, Elion, Eliz, Gwen, Henry, Hugh,
James, Jane, John,
Katarine, Katharine,
Margaret, Margarett, Martha, Mary, Peter, Richard, Robert,
Robt, Roger,
Samuell, Sarah, Sinah, Tho, Thomas, Thos,
Walter,
Will, William, Willm;
553
Gresford (Burials 1811-1911):
Ann, Ann Maria, Anne, Catherine, Charles Price, Charlotte,
Edward, Eliz'th, Eliza,
Elizabeth, Evan, Frances, George, Gertrude
Ellen, Griffith, Hannah,
Harriet, Jane, John, John Eyton, John
Patrick, Joseph, Margaret, Martin, Mary,
Nathan, Phebe, Richard,
Robert, Robert Moore, Samuel, Sarah, Sarah Ann,
Sidney, Thomas,
Timothy, William;
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
*554
Brymbo: 3 Mar 1848 bap/o Walter Griffiths HOWE s/o Jonathan (pattern
maker) & Anne
554 Brymbo: Agnes, Amelia, Ann, Anne, Annie,
Edward, Edwin Griffith, Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellen, Emma, Estha, Frances,
Francis, George, Griffith, Hannah, Harriet, Henry,
Ishmael, James,
Jane, John, John Henry, Joseph, Llewellyn, Llewelyn,
Margaret, Margret, Martha, Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Anne, Price, Richard,
Robert,
Sarah, Sarah Anne, Sarah Jane, Shadrach, Thomas, William;
24
Nov 1844 bap/o Mary GRIFFITHS (DODD) illeg. -/o Edward DODD & Mary
GRIFFITHS both of Broughton
2 Aug 1846 bap/o Edward
GRIFFITHS (DUTTON) illeg. s/o Thomas DUTTON & Elizabeth GRIFFITHS
both otp
6 Jan 1850 bap/o Robert GRIFFITHS (WILLIAMS)
-/o Price WILLIAMS (lab) & Mary GRIFFITHS both otp
*555
Brymbo: 1 Feb 1885 bap/o Edwin Griffiths & Mary Anne PARRY
s&d/o Edward George (collier) & Hannah, Cerney, Broughton
555
Brymbo: Alexander, Alice, Amelia, Amelia Ann, Ann, Caroline, Catherine,
Charlotte Ann, Clara, Daniel, David, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth,
Elizabeth Ann, Elizabeth Jane,
Ellis, Emily, Emma, George, Hannah,
Harriet, Harriet Catherine, Harriett, Henry, Isaac, Ishmael, James,
Jane, John, John Edward, John Samuel, John Thomas,
Jonathan,
Joseph, Louisa, Margaret, Margaret Ann, Margaret Anne, Maria,
Mariah, Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Elizabeth, Mary Ellen, Mary Jane,
Peter, Price,
Pryce, Richard, Robert, Robert John, Robert Thomas,
Robert William, Rosetta, Salisbury, Samuel, Sarah, Sarah Ann, Sarah
Anne, Sarah Elizabeth,
Thomas, Thomas Henry, Walter, William;
556 Llangadwaladr: Vicar 1820-1825 William GRIFFITHS
Ann, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Evan,
Jane, John, Thomas;
557
Llansilin: Allen, Ann, Anne, Catherine, David John, Eleanor, Elin,
Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellen Gabriel, George, Griffith, Hugh, Humphrey,
Jane, Job, John, Joseph, Margaret,
Mary, Miriam, Richard,
Robert, Sarah, Sinah, Thomas, William;
558A
Llandegla: Adam, Anne, David, Eleanor, Elizabeth, James, Jane, John,
Mary, Robert, Robert Phillip, Sarah, William;
B Llandegla: Adam, Elizabeth, Mary, Peter, Robert, Ruth,
Thomas, William, William Maxwell;
C Llandegla: Catharine, David, Eleanor, Evan, Henry, John,
Margaret, Mary, Rachel, Robert, Thomas, William;
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
*559A
Rhosymedre: 15 Jun 1909 private bap/o George Griffiths GAMBLE -/o
------- & Dorothy, Acrefair
559A Rhosymedre: Anne, Annie,
Catherine, Clara Elizabeth, David Thomas, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth,
Emma, Ethel Colina, Job, Job Paddock, John, John Alfred, John Emlyn,
John Paddock, Joseph Berslem, Lily, Lily
May, Lucy, Margaret, Margaret Evelyn, Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Matthew,
May, Moses, Nesta, Richard, Robert,
Samuel Thomas, Sarah, Sarah Ann, William, William Austin, William
Thomas;
*559B
Rhosymedre: 29 Feb 1904 mar by Banns of John Charles DAVIES ba/28 of
High St., Cefn s/o William DAVIES (carter)
& Mary Jane Griffiths BALDWIN sp/21 of Bazaar
Cottages, Cefn d/o Benjamin BALDWIN dec.
559B Rhosymedre: Adam,
Arthur, Catherine Elizabeth, David, Edward, Edward Thomas, Elizabeth
Mary, Emily, Griffith, Harriet Emma, Job, John, Joseph, Margaret,
Mary Enma, Mary Jane, Matthew, Richard, Rose
Hannah, Samuel, Thomas, Thomas Evan;
561A Marchwiel: Alice, Ann,
Anne, Charles, Cyril, Ellen , Emma. Ethel Mary, George, Hannah, James,
Jane, John, John Robert,
Margaret, Mary, Mary
Jane, Nathan, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
27 Aug 1895 private bap/o Gladys GRIFFITHS (ROBERTS) (b
22 Aug)
d/o 'and
as the mother said' Joseph ROBERTS (farmer) & Anne GRIFFITHS
(single woman aged 23), The Groves Cottage, Middle Sontley
B Marchwiel: Charles, John, Margaret, Nathan,
Reece, Sarah, William;
C Marchwiel: Ann, Eleanor, Harry, James, John, Martha,
Mary, Mary Ann, Thomas;
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
562A
Tallarn Green (Baptisms 1874-1913)
Albert Henry, Annie, Bernard, Emma, Emma Oulton,
Florence May, George,
Herbert Charles, Jane, John,
John , Mabel, Margaret Emma, Mary, Oliver,
Rosina, Ruth, Sarah Ann, Thomas Henry, Wilfred,
William, William Henry, Winifred;
B Tallarn Green (Marriages 1889-1913)
23
May 1889 mar by Banns of
John
GRIFFITHS (coachman) ba/33 otp (The Gelli) s/o William GRIFFITHS
(farmer)
& Emma Oulton SHINGLER sp/25 otp d/o John T SHINGLER (miller)
29 Oct 1890 mar by Lic of
John
GRIFFITHS (saddler) ba/full age of W s/o Henry GRIFFITHS (lab)
& Mary Jane ROBINSON sp/full age of Malpas d/o -------------- (lab)
26 Dec 1898 mar by Banns of
George
GRIFFITHS (butcher) ba/24 of Cloy Farm, Overton
s/o Richard GRIFFITHS
(farmer)
& Elizabeth BIRCH sp/24 of Lane Farm, W d/o Thomas BIRCH
(farmer)
22 Sep 1909 mar
by Banns of
Samuel GRIFFITHS (farmer) ba/26 of Hampton, Malpas
s/o Henry GRIFFITHS (farmer)
& Eliza Annie
BECKETT sp/27 of Brook Farm, W d/o John Wynn BECKETT (farmer)
C Tallarn Green (Burials 1896-1950)
Ann, Annie, Emma
Oulton, John, Mary, Mary
Jane, Sarah Ann, Thomas Henry, William;
563A
Erbistock: Alfred, Charles, Charles Harold, Elizabeth, George, George
William, Harriet Anne, John Barham;
B
Erbistock: Alfred, Elizabeth, John, Samuel, William;
C Erbistock: Catherine Mary, John, Sarah, Thomas;
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
564A
Brynford: Ellen, Hugh, Jane, Jane Harriet Louisa, Price;
B Brynford: Gwendolen Ellen, Joseph, Leah, William;
*C Brynford: 24 Aug 1899 bur/o Robert Griffiths KERFOOT, aged 6
mo., otp
C Brynford: Anne, Edward, Jane, Jane
Harriet Louisa, John, Joseph, Lydia, Mary, Richard, Robert;
565A
Esclusham: (Ada), Ann, Annie, Arthur, Benjamin, Brenda, Edward, Edward
Richard, Edwin,
Elizabeth, Ellen, George, George Edward, Harriet,
Jane Ann, John, John Edward, John Richard, John
Whomsley, Joyce, Kate,
Lily, Margaret, Margaret Jane, Mary Ann, Mary
Elizabeth,
Mary Ellen (name crossed through in original register), Mary Jane, Percy,
Reginald, Richard, Robert, Robert Thomas,
Sarah, Sarah Ann, Sarah
Elizabeth,
Thomas, William Rowland;
B Esclusham: Alice, Charles, Harriet Ann, John, John
Edward, Richard, Thomas, Winnifraid;
567 Brymbo (Burials 1838-1867)
Aneurin,
Ann, Anne, Benjamin , Daniel, Edward, Edwin, Elizabeth, Frances, George,
James,
Jane, John, John Samuel, Llewellyn, Margaret, Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Jane,
Martilda
Ann, Price, Robert, Sarah, Sarah Ann, Sarah Jane, Thomas, William;
568 Brymbo (Burials 1867-1898)
Albert,
Alexander, Alfred, Amelia, Ann, Annie, Christiana, Daniel, Edward,
Eliza,
Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ann, Elizabeth Broughton, Emlyn,
Gwladys, Hannah, Harriet,
Irene, James, Jane, Jenny, John, John Evan,
John Henry, Joseph, Leonard, Margaret,
Margaret Ann, Margaret Anne,
Martha Catherine, Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Eleanor,
Nathan, Nita Maud,
Peter, Philip, Price, Richard, Robert, Robert Randall, Samuel,
Sarah,
Sarah Elizabeth, Sydney, Thomas, Thomas Henry, Thomas Owen, William;
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
569
Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ a patronymic
index)
Vicar 1706- John GRIFFITHS
Burials: Humphrey, Mary.
571A Cerrigydrudion: 26 Apr 1887 bap/o Robert s/o Griffith (lab) & Elizabeth, Acre-Las, Cefnbrith
25 Jun 1893 bap/o John James s/o
Alfred (barman) & Laura, Penucha'r Llan
B Cerrigydrudion: 11 Feb 1832 bur/o Griffith infant s/o Griffith, Kings Head, Llan
12 Oct 1832 bur/o Grace, aged 51,
Tynrhyd
C Cerrigydrudion: 25 Mar 1856 bur/o
Hannah, aged55, Ty'n y cefn
12 Jul 1861 bur/o Robert, aged 55, Ty tan Llan
6 Mar 1862 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 1,
Llan
23 Mar 1863 bur/o
Griffith, aged 78, Llan
5 Feb 1864 bur/o Mary, aged 74, Llan
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
572 Broughton (Baptisms 1824-1867) Vol 12
Ann, Anne, Elizabeth, Emily, Emma, Henrietta, Jane, John,
Margaret, Sarah,
Susannah, Thomas, William.
3 Mar 1839 bap/o Jane CROFTS (GRIFFITHS) illeg. d/o
Thomas
GRIFFITHS (servant) of Eccleston & Elizabeth CROFTS otp
3 Aug 1862 bap/o John GRIFFITHS (DAVIES) (b 8 Jun 1861) illeg. s/o
John
DAVIES (lab) & Sarah GRIFFITHS, Bretton
Mothers with GRIFFITHS as their maiden name:
Catherine pp 6,10,12,16,18,20; Dorothy p2; Elizabeth pp
40*,42,45; Elleanor p5;
Frances pp 1,17; Hannah
pp 24,26,28,30,32,35,37,39,42; Jane pp 16,17,20,23,24,27,29,39,42;
Martha pp 34,36,40; Mary pp 13,16,25,27,28,30;
573 Broughton (Baptisms 1868-1909)
1
Nov 1868 bap/o Ada GRIFFITHS (b 21 Sep )
d/o
Richard Christopher & Caroline (GRIFFITHS), Park Farm
5
Mar 1871 bap/o Elizabeth CROFTS (b 19 Jan)
d/o Joseph (lab) & Elizabeth (GRIFFITHS), otp
24
Aug 1873 bap/o Mary CROFTS
d/o Joseph (carpenter) & Elizabeth (GRIFFITHS) otp
Ada, Alfred Thomas, Annie Winefred, Arthur, Caroline, Charles,
Charlotte, Eliza,
Elizabeth, Elizebeth, Florence, Harold,
Mary, Matilda, Norman Noel,
Richard Christopher, Samuel,
Sarah, Thomas, William;
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894)
Ada,
Albert, Alice, Ann, Arthur, Catherine, Edward, Edward Henry, Eliza, Elizabeth,
Ellen,
Emily, Ernest, Esther, Frederick, George, George Arthur, Gertrude,
Hannah,
Henry, James, James Edward, James Richard, John, John
James, John William,
Louisa, Margaret, Margaret Jane, Maria,
Maria Elizabeth, Mary, Mary Ann,
Mary Hester, May, Richard, Robert,
Robert Edward, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas,
Thomas John, Walter, William,
William Henry;
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
575 Hope (Baptisms 1813-1859) Vol 5
22 Jul 1821 bap/o Edwin
Griffiths PARRY
s/o Edward (farmer) & Mary Anne,
Ffrwd, Broughton Township
Alice, Anna, Anne, Benjamin, Caroline, Charlotte, Daniel, Dorothy,
Edward, Elinor, Eliza,
Elizabeth,Elizth,
Ellen, Emma, Enoch, Frances, George, Griffith, Gwen, Hannah,
Harriet,
Henery, Hugh, James, James Ellis or Edward. Jane, Jno, John, John
Dean, John-Pulford,
Margaret, Margaret Anne, Martha, Mary, Mary Ann, Mary
Anne, Matilda, Peter,
Price,
Priscilla, Rebecca, Richard, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Sarah Anne, Simon, Sophia,
Thomas, Watkin, Will'm, William, Willm, Wm.
22 Nov 1818 bap/o
Caroline WILLIAMS (GRIFFITHS) illeg c/o
John
GRIFFITHS (servant), Hartsheath & Charlotte WILLIAMS (ser't), lare
of Brynhinion
27 Dec 1818 bap/o Thomas GRIFFITHS (EVANS) illeg c/o
Evan EVANS (looker over) of Trythen Lime works &
Mary GRIFFITHS wid, Cymmau
23 Jul 1820 bap/o Catherine GRIFFITHS (JONES) illeg c/o
John JONES (servant in husbandry),
Shordley & Elizabeth GRIFFITHS (servant), Hartsheath
1 Jun 1823
bap/o John JONES (GRIFFITHS) illeg s/o
John GRIFFITHS (servant), Estyn & Maria JONES (servant),
Hope Owen
12 Nov 1826 bap/o William GRIFFITHS (HUGHES) illeg c/o
William HUGHES (ser't) Belgrave (nr Ecleston) & Alice GRIFFITHS (ser't), Burton
12 Jul 1835 bap/o Anne
GRIFFITHS (HUXLEY) illeg d/o
Samuel HUXLEY (farmer) of Pulton & Mary GRIFFITHS (servant), Pentre
16 Jun 1848 bap/o John
GRIFFITHS (THOMAS)
s/o James THOMAS (lab) & Anne GRIFFITHS, both
of Kinnerton
The following two
entries are missing from the transcription but are in its index:
-- Jun 1842
bap/o Anne d/o James (lab) & Jane, Caer Estyn
3 Jul 1842 bap/o Anne
d/o ------------ & Jane GRIFFITHS sp., Caergwrle
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
576
Llansannan: 8 Aug 1879 bap/o Sarah Ann & Robert Thomas Lloyd
d&s/o Thomas (builder) & Elizabeth Margaretta, Tantryfan
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
4 Jul
1819 bap/o Thomas Griffiths LLOYD (b 26 --- 1817)
s/o Thomas (lab) & Mary, Cloy
20 Feb 1825
bap/o Francis Griffiths LLOYD (b 25 Jan) s/o Thomas (lab) &
Mary, Cloy
10 Jun 1827 bap[/o John Griffiths LLOYD s/o Thomas
(farmer) & Mary, Cloy
28 Mar 1830 bap/o Samuel Griffiths CLAY (?LLOYD) s/o Thomas
(farmer) & Mary, Cloy
Ann, Charles,
Charlotte, Edward, Edwd, Eliza, Elizabeth, Ellen, George, James, Jane,
John, Margaret,
Mary, Rich'd, Richard, Samuel, Sarah, Susan, Thomas, Will'm, William.
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
578 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1813-1910) Vol 8
Albert
Edward, Alice, Ann, Anne, Anne Jane, Anne Ruth, Archibald, David, David
Francis,
David Joseph, Edw'd, Edward, Elijah, Eliza, Eliza Jane,
Eliz'th, Elizabeth, Ellen, Evan,
Florence Matilda, George,
Grace, Gwen Ellen, Hannah, Harriet, Hugh, James, Jane,
John,
Joseph, Judith, Margaret, Margaret Hannah, Maria, Mary, Mary Anne, Mary
Jane,
Mary Louise, Matilda Jane, Owen, Prudence, Rhaal?, Richard,
Richard Howell, Robert,
Robert Evan, Ruth, Sarah, Simeon, Thomas,
William, William Edward, William Hugh.
13 Jan 1822 bap/o
Thomas THOMAS (GRIFFITHS) bastard s/o
Thomas GRIFFITHS (husbandman) of Bagillt
& Ellinor THOMAS (hired
servant) otp (Village)
28 Jul 1822 bap/o Benjamin GRIFFITHS
(KNAGGE) bastard s/o
William KNAGGE (mole-catcher) of Pabt gwynn mawr
& Sarah GRIFFITHS (hirerd servant)
Licswm
25 Apr 1824 bap/o Eliza GRIFFITHS (MALOY) illeg. d/o
Henry MALOY (publican) of Manchester & Sarah GRIFFITHS sp. otp
7
Feb 1841 bap/o Elizabeth PHILLIPS (GRIFFITHS) base d/o
Robert GRIFFITHS (farmer), Pen y felin,
Nannerch
& Mary PHILLIPS of
Pen y felin
14 Dec 1847 bap/o Edward GRIFFITHS (THOMAS) s/o
Edw'd THOMAS (farmer) of
Gellylufdy & Mary GRIFFITHS of Glanllyn
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
579 Ysceifiiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
Albert Edward, Ann, Anne, Catherine, Edward, Elisabeth,
Elizabeth, Evan, George,
Hannah, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret,
Mary, Phoebe, Price, Prudence, Richard,
Robert, Robert, Isaac,
Sarah, Susan, Thomas, William.
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
Vicar 1909 - David Howell GRIFFITHS
Anne, Anne Jane, Carolina, Caroline, Charlotte, Charlotte Jane, David, Edith, Edward,
Eliza,
Elizabeth, Ellen, Ellen Ann, Ellis, Emily, Emma Selina, Harriet,
Harriet Anne,
Harriet Ellen Anne, Heziah, James, Jane, John, John David,
John Edward Ernest,
John Richard, Leah, Mabel Blodwen, Margaret,
Margaret Elizabeth, Martha, Mary,
Mary Anne, Mary Harriet, Robert, Sarah,
Sarah Eliza, Stephen Percival, Thomas,
William.
21 Jul 1852 bap/o Robert ROBERTS (GRIFFITHS)
s/o Robert GRIFFITHS
(smelter) & Sarah ROBERTS both otp
28 Apr 1862 bap/o Elizabeth Anne
GRIFFITHS (TATTUM)
d/o George (collier) & Mary Anne
GRIFFITHS
25 Jun 1862 bap/o Jane GOWAN (GRIFFITHS)
d/o Edward GRIFFITHS (collier) & Sarah
GOWAN, Tophill
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Ann, Anna, Anne,
Caroline, Catherine, Eda Mary, Edith, Edith Anne, Edward, Elias, Elijah,
Eliza, Elizabeth,
Elizabeth Jane, Ellen, Emma, Esther, Esther Jane, Frances,
Frances Fanny, George,
George Edward, Griffith, Hannah, Harriet, Harriett, Ishmael, John,
John William, Lydia,
Marg't, Margaret, Margaret Ellen, Martha, Mary, Mary Anna, Mary Anne,
Mary Elizabeth,
Maurice, Morris, Owen, Peter, Priscilla, Rebecca, Robert, Ruth, Samuel,
Sarah, Sarah Ann,
Sarah Elizabeth Simeon, Stephen, Susannah, Thomas, Thomas Edward,
Thomas John, Walter,
William.
583 Chirk (Baptisms 1845-1879) Vol 8
Edward, Edward Lloyd,
Eli#iza Jane, Elizabeth, Francis, George, Griffith David,
Griffith Thomas, Isaac,
isaac Jones, Jane, Margaret, Margaret Jane, Mary, Mary Ann,
Mary Anna, Mary Anne,
Peter Jones, Sarah, Sarah Anna, Thomas, William, William Isaac.
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Ann,
Anne, Bathsheba, Catharine, Catherine, Edw'd, Edward, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Ellen,
Esther,
Frances, Hannah, George, George Henry, Griffith, Hannah, Henry,
Jane, John Davies,
Joseph, Lydia,
Marg't, Margaret, Mary, Mary Anne, Maurice,
Priscilla, Rebecca, Rich'd, Richard,
Rob't, Robert, Rowland, Sarah,
Simeon, Stephen,
Tho's, Thomas, Will'm, William.
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Albert, Alfred, Ann, Ann Jane, Anne, Annie, Arthur, Betsy, Charles, Cyril,
Edward,
Eliza, Elizabeth Anne, Elizabeth, Ellen, Ellis, Emily, Emma,
Enoch, Esther, Fanny,
Frances,Francis, Frank, Frank Herschel, George, George Edward, Hannah,
Harriet,
Henry, James, Jane, John, John Arthur, Joseph, Joseph Edward, Joshua, Louisa,
Lydia, Margaret,
Margaret Jane, Margery Anne, Maria, Mary, Mary Eliza, Mary
Elizabeth,
Mary Eva, Mary Ida, Mary Jane, Peter, Reece,
Rees, Richard, Richard Lewis,
Robert WilliamSamuel, Sarah, Sarah Ann, Sarah Jane, Sophia, Thomas, Thomas John,
William.
586 Llantysilio (Baptisms 1813-1912) Vol 4
12 Jul 1833 bap/o David
Griffiths JONES s/o Robert (farmer) & Catherine, Abbey
Anne, David, Edward,
Frederick James, John Richard, Lily May, Marjoris Hawthorne,
Robert, Sarah, William.
2 Jan 1840 bap/o
Emily DAVIES (GRIFFITHS)
d/o Edward
GRIFFITHS (flannel merchant) of Llangollen & Anne DAVIES, Pentrechef
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Eda
Juliana Catharine, Edward, Elizabeth, Frances, Henry, Joseph Henry,
Martha,
Mary Ellen, Philip-, Samuel, Thomas, William Edge.
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Vicar 1900-1903 Jenkin GRIFFITHS M.A.
Ada, Allan Glynne,
Allen, Amy, Anne, Arthur Clifford, Bertha, Bessie, Caroline, Cyril,
Edward,
Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ann, Elizabeth May, Ellen, Elsie, Elsie
Phyllis, Emily, Emily Louisa,
Emlyn Thomas, Ernest, Evalyn, Evan, Florence, Flossie,
Francis, Frank, Frank Evelyn,
George, George Henry, Gladys, Hannah, Hannah Jane,
Harriet, Harriet Mary, Harry, Herbert,
Jane Elizabeth, John, Jonathan, Joseph, Joseph
William, Lily (lillian) Lily May, Margaret,
Maria, Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Helena, Noah,
Percy, Peter, Queenie, Rachel, Richard Louis,
Rosa, Rosina, Ruth, Samuel, Sarah, Sarah
Ann, Sarah Hannah, Sarah Jane, Susanna,
Thomas, Thomas Edward, Thomas Estyn, Thomas George,
Tom, Vernam, Walter,
William, William Hugh, William Oswell.
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
589 Gwersyllt (Burials 1851-1888) Vol 3
Alfred,
Alice, Ann, Arabella, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ann, Ellis, Emma, Frances, George,Hannah,
Harriet,
James, Jane, John, John Arthur, Joseph, Joseph Edward,
Joshua, Martha,
Mary, Mary Alice, Mary Anne, Mary Eliza, Richard,
Robert, Sarah
Elizabeth, Thomas, William.
590 Froncysyllte MIs. Mount Zion Chapel (Primitive Methodist) Seion Chapel (Independent)
Mount Zion: None
Seion: Elizabeth, w/o
John GRIFFITHS, butcher, otp d. 12 Jun 1880 aged ---- years
also the above John GRIFFITHS d. 19 --ril 1881 a---
---s
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
Annie, Edward, Ellen, Ellenor Gwendoline,
Ermin, Frances Margaret, Grace, Harry Barker Owen,
Ivor James, James, Lemuel, Margaret, Mary, Mary
Ellen, Nellie, Thomas, William.
War Memorial: 1939-1945 Ivor James GRIFFITHS
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
593
Rossett Christ Church MIs: Ann, Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizabeth
Alice, George Albert,
Harriet, Harry, James, John, Margaret Eunice, Mary Ann, Minnie,
Susan, Thomas.
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Alfred John, Annie Martha, Edward,
Elizabeth, Ellen Ann, Florence Eyton, Griffith, Gwendoline,
Harriet, Harriet Kate, Harriett,
James, Jane, Jessie, John, John Edward, John Eyton,
Kathleen Eyton, Margaret, Martha, Mary,
Nellie, Richard, Richard David, Robert Moore,
Samuel, Sarah, Sarah Ann, Sarah Anne, Thomas,
Thomas Richard, William.
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
3 Sep 1848 bap/o Edward George PARRY
s/o Edwin Griffiths (lab) & Elizabeth, Gwersyllt
Ann, Anne, Charlotte, Edward,
Elizabeth, Eliz'th, Emma, Frances, George, Hannah, Harriott,
James, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret,
Martha, Mary, Peter, Phoebe, Richard, Sarah, Sidney,
Susan, Susannah, Thomas, William.
19 Jul 1829 bap/o Mary GRIFFITHS
(REEVES) (b -- May)
base d/o Thomas
REEVES & Martha GRIFFITHS both servants of Allington
16 May 1841 bap/o Thomas GIBSON
(GRIFFITHS) (b 6 Apr)
base s/o Joseph
GRIFFITHS & Ann GIBSON both servants of Allingtron
2 Jun 1844 bap/o Mary Anne PARRY
(GRIFFITHS)
base d/o Peter GRIFFITHS &
Jane PARRY both servants of Gwersyllt
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
5 Sep 1875 bap/o William Arthur Griffiths
JONES s/o Thomas (collier) & Mary Harriet, Pentre
Alfred, Ann, Anne, Arthur, Arthur Edward,
Catharine, Edw'd, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellis Edward,
Emma, Fanny, Frances, George, Hannah, Harriet,
Henry, Isaac, James Henry, James Lees,
John, Joseph, Joseph William, Margaret, Margaret
Elizabeth, Maria, Martha, Martha Ann, Mary,
Mary Ann, Mary Anne, Mary Elizabeth, Mary Jane, Mary Jane
Agnes, Maurice Ishmael, Minnie,
Reubena, Robert, Samuell, Sarah, Stephen, Thomas, Thos John,
William, William Henry.
This surname also appears as the mother's maiden
surname on
pp
1,2,4,5,9,11*15,16,17,19,23,25*30,31,32,36,38,39,
41,43,47,50*52,53,56*
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
598 Hope (Baptisms 1858-1904) Vol 6
9 May 1861 bap/o Sarah JONES
(b 1842)
d/o Griffiths (relieving officer) & Sarah, Caergwrle
22 Jun 1863 bap/o Alfred
Griffiths ROBERTS
s/o Edward (farmer) & Sarah, Ty Llwyd, Caergwle
5 Feb 1865 bap/o Hannah
WILLIAMS d/o Griffiths (lab) & Elizabeth, Cymmau
: 20 May 1888 bap/o William LEWIS s/o
Thomas Griffiths (farmer) & Olive, Bryn-yorkin
(Thomas Griffiths LEWIS
also appears on pp 44,45,48,51,53,57 & 60
Abigail, Ada, Ada Jane, Agnes, Albert
Charles, Albert Henry, Alfred, Alice, Amy, Ann, Anne,
Anne Jane, Annie, Annie Eliza, Arthur
Edward, Caroline, Carrie, Catherine, Charles Henry,
Charlotte, David, Edward, Elias,
Elisabeth, Eliza, Elizabeth, Ellen, Elsie, Emily, Emily Emma,
Emma, Ernest, Esther,
Florence, Florence May, Frances, Frank, Frederick, George,
George Alfred, Gertrude Eliza,
Griffith, Hannah, Henry, Herbert Dutton, Hugh, James, Jane,
Janet, Jemima, Jemimah, Jessie,
John, Joseph, Kate, Lilian, Louisa, Maer Ann, Margaret,
Margaret Ann, Margaret Anne, Maria,
Martha, Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Anne, Mary Elizabeth,
Mary Ellen, Mary Jane, Matilda, Minnie,
Nathaniel, Percival Stanley,Peter, Price, Richard,
Robert, Robert Price, Ruth, Samuel, Sarah,
Sarah Ann, Sarah Jane, Susannah, Thomas,
Thomas Edward, Thomas Ellison, Thomas Percival, Thomas
William, William,
William
Alexander, William Boslem, William Henry, William Price.
GRIFFITH / GRIFFITHS contd
599 Hope (Burials 1813-1868) Vol 8
Ann, Anne, Caroline,
Catherine, Dorothy, Edw'd, Edward, Elinor, Elis'th, Eliza, Elizabeth,
Ellen, Enos, Frances,
Griffith, Hannah, Henry, Hester, Hugh, Isabella, James, Jane, Jn'o,
John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary,
Mary Anne, Mary Elizabeth, Mary Jane, Matilda, Peter,
Priscilla, Richard, Robert, Robert
Price, Ruth, Sarah, Tho's, Thomas, Watkin, William.
Misc:
1841 Census Wrexham Town (further details available on request):
---, Ann(e),
Arabella, Charles, David, Edwd, Eliz(a),
Elizabeth, Ellen, Frances,
George, Gwen,
Harriet, Henrietta, James, Jane, Jno, John, Joseph,
Margt, Mary
,
Richard,
Roberts, Sarah, Theresa, Thomas, Thos, William;
1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Ann, Wid,
Sesswick, May
1827
Cathrine, Wid, Sutton 1840
Edward, Wheelwright, Seswick 3 Apr 1813
John, ba, Mariner, Bronfelen, Cardigan 1845
John, Farmer, Higher Kinnerton Dec 1836
Mary, Sp, Hatton, Hanmer Nov 1836
Morris, Wdr, Victualler, Pen-y-Cefn, Llanbeblig 1847
Robert, Farmer, Aston 1854
Susannah, Rowrey, Hanmer 24 Jun 1812
Theophilus, Holt 1615
Thomas, Higher Kinnerton 8 Jul 1811
Thomas, Yeo, Hanmer 1776
Thomas, Werne 1719
William, Husbandman, Cloy 1721
William, Hope 1633
GRIFFITH contd
GRIFFITHS
165B Ruabon:
GRIFFITITHS 59 Erbistock:
GRIFFITS 463 Eglwysbach
525 Whitford
GRIFFS 84 Treuddyn: Danl, Eleanor,
Griff, Mary, Sarah;
96 Gyffylliog 22 Oct 1786 bap/o Ed s/o Wm (lab) & Mary, Tre Ganol
247 Llanfwrog:
GRIFF'TH
33 Llangwm: Cadwalader, Elizth, Margar't, Margt, Robt, Thos, Willm, Wm;
GRIFFTH *58 Erbistock:
77 Bryneglyws: 26 Jan 1791 bap/o Edward JONES (b 21) s/o Edward &
Jane (GRIFFTH), Deio
271 Eglwys-bach:
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
352 Flint:
421 Hope: 29 Sep 1745 bap/o William s/o Thos. & Elizabeth, Caergwrle
436B Hope: Frances, John;
461A Mold
GRIFF'THS 44 Denbigh: Margaret;
GRIFFITH contd
GRIFFTHS 49 Holywell: 27 Nov 1836 bap/o Elizth d/o Robert
(smelter) & Harriet, Bagillt
52 Holywell: Ellen, Thos, William;
212 Llangollen:
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
366 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Sophia, Thomas;
GRIFFUDD 184 Llanddulas:
187 St. George:
GRIFFUTH *166 Cilcain:
528 Llanrwst
GRIFFY 305 Hawarden:
GRIFFYD 281 Llangystennin:
GRIFFYDD 36 Ruabon: Mary, Richd, William;
110 Ysbyty Ifan:
187 St. George:
217 Llanelian yn Rhos:
301 Mold:
307 Ruabon:
402A Denbigh: Ann;
415C Northop: 30 Mar 1752 bur/o Catherine, infant, of W.
420C Halkyn (from BTs): 1 Mar 1718/19 bap/o Henry s/o Thomas & Helen
471 Llanelian yn Rhos
GRIFFITH contd
GRIFFYTH
2 Llandegla: 29 Jul 1732 bur/o Elizabeth DOLBEN w/o Edward GRIFFYTH
5 Jun 1733 mar/o Edward GRIFFYTH of Maes Maelor & Ann
LLOYD, Llanelidan
21 Feb 1735/36 bur/o Catherine
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 29 Aug 1708 bur/o Dorithy, Vaynol
84 Treuddyn: Anne, Cath, Catherine, Edwd, Eliz, Elizabeth, Ellin,
Ithel, Jane, John, Magdalen, Margaret,
Mary, Richard, Richd, Robt, Thomas, Will;
85 Mold:
92 Llanychan 27 Jan 1705/06 mar/o John GRIFFYTH & Jane ROBERTS
13 Jun 1714 bap/o Edward s/o William & Jane
122 Nercws:
129B Treuddyn:
168*A+B Hope:
169 Llanrhydd:
176 Tremeirchion:
184 Llanddulas:
217 Llanelian yn Rhos:
228 St. Asaph:
267 Ruthin:
281Llangystennin:
GRIFFITH / GRIFFYTH
contd
343 Hawarden:
383 Ruthin: Anne, Dorothy, Edward, Jane, John, Mary, Robert, Thomas,
William;
387 Hawarden: 22 Oct 1682 mar. by Banns of John LEDSHAM, & Mary
GRIFFYTH of Moor
David, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Hugh, Margaret, Mary, Robert, Tho.,
Thomas;
420A Halkyn: 11 Jun 1703 mar/o Peter PRICE of Nannerch & Mary
GRIFFYTH otp
24 Feb 1703/04 mar/o Thomas GRIFFYTH & Helen WILLIAMS
B Halkyn: 7 Mar 1704 bur/o Thomas;
C Halkyn (from BTs): 19 Oct 1711 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Martha
7 Dec 1711 bur/o Margaret
424 Hanmer (Baptisms 1601-1658) Vol 1 (3)
Elizabeth, Margery, Robert, Thomas, William, Willm;
425B Hanmer: Jane, William;
GRIFFITH / GRIFFYTH
contd
435 Gresford: 3 May 1685 bap/o David s/o Nicholas, Gwerysyllt
436A
Hope: Anne, Catherine, David, Edward, Frances, Jane, John, Maargt,
Margaret, Robert;
B Hope: Alse, Anne,
Catherine, David, Edw, Edward, Griffyth, Janet, John, Margaret, Mary,
Rich, Richard, Robert, Thomas, William;
437
Ruabon: Catharine, John, Martha, Richard, Robert, Sara;
458p Mold: 19 Mar 1614/15 bur/o David John Griffyth Lloyde
520D Llysfaen
521 St Asaph
523C Llansanffraid Glan Conway
528 Llanrwst
541 Caerwys
545 St Asaph
546 Bodfari
GRIFFITH contd
GRIFFYTHE 267 Ruthin:
GRIFFYTHES 548 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
GRIFFYTHS 92 Llanychan 23 Nov 1701 bap/o John s/o Henry & Lucy
1 Nov 1718 bap/o Richard s/o William & Jane
168 Hope:
267 Ruthin:
323 Denbigh:
348 Wrexham;
383 Ruthin: 28 Sep 1695 bur/o Robert;
21 Oct 1698 bur/o David, Hospital;
454A Llanrhos
528 Llanrwst
548 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
GRIFHITH 272 Nannerch:
GRIFIES 167A Gresford: 10 Oct 1763 mar by Lic of
Charles WRIGHT of Holt & Mary GRIFFITH (sig.
GRIFIES) otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, John
DUTTON
GRIFIFTHS 300 Mold:
GRIFIS 1 Llandegla: 6 Aug 1766 bur/o Edward;
496A Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
GRIFFITH contd
GRIFITH 6 Ysycoed: 10 Aug 1788 bap/o John s/o Richard & Anne
162 Overton:
164 Cwm:
*166 Cilcain:
232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Ceiriog:
272 Nannerch:
331 Ysceifiog:
357 Holywell: John;
418 Wrexham: Rowland;
449 Trelawnyd
480 Rhuddlan
500B Holywell: 7 Apr 1772 bur/o Thomas;
*534 Bagillt
547 Flint
GRIFITHS 46 Worthenbury (Marriages & Burials 1683-1745) Vol 4
Included in list of Wardens since 1683
1712 John GRIFITHS, Adavelin
175 Llandyrnog:
184 Llanddulas:
197 Hanmer: 8 Dec 1816 bap/o William s/o William (wheelwright) &
Elizabeth of Bronington
215 Llanrhydd:
310 Gresford: Anne, Edward;
445
Wrexham: 29 Sep 1774 bur/o William s/o John, The Bowling Green
GRIFFITH / GRIFITHS contd
571A Cerrigydrudion: 24 Jun 1882 bap/o Margaret d/o Griffith (lab) & Elizabeth, Cefnbrith
599
Hope: 12 Jan 1816 bur/o William, aged 11, c/o Will'm, Caergwrle
19 May
1816 bur/o Mary, aged 4, c/o Rob't, Caergwrle
GRIFFITH contd
GRIFTHS
323 Denbigh:
GRIFYTHS 267 Ruthin:
GRIPHITHS 272 Nannerch:
GRITH 450 Llanycil
458p Mold: 20 May 1612 bur/o Gwen verch John Gru
17 Jun 1612 bur/o Gruff ap Res Gru
458 Mold: 16 May 1612 bur/o Elizabeth d/o John GRU
GRU' 459 Mold
GRUD 166 Cilcain:
GRUF 166 Cilcain:
GRUFF 114 Llanferres: 8 Jun 1589 bap/o Gwen vz William
Also see
patronymic index in this transcription
166 Cilcain:
169 Llanrhydd:
267 Ruthin:
342 Hawarden: 20 Apr 1626 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas
1
Apr 1631 bur/o Thomas s/o William
346 Hawarden (Baptisms 1585-1624)
:
Ales, Anne,
Edd, Elin, Elizab, Elizabeth, Ithel, John, Katherine, Margret, Mary,
Maude,
Pirs, Pyrs, Rebecca, Res, Thomas, William, Willm;
GRIFFITH / GRUFF contd
389 Hawarden: 13 Aug 1586 bur/o Mary
2 Feb 1586/87 bur/o John
23 Feb 1586/87 mar/o William PAGE & Ales GRUFF
7 Jan 1587/88 bur/o Thomas
19 Jan 1587/88 bur/o Ales
28 Jun 1590 bur/o Jane
23 Jul 1590 bur/o Thomas
17 Nov 1591 bur/o Ales
10 Mar 1591/92 bur/o Gwen
14 Jul 1592 bur/o Simond
25 Jul 1592 bur/o Thomas
1 Feb 1592/93 bur/o John
16 Sep 1593 bur/o Gwenne
GRIFFITH / GRUFF (389 Hawarden) contd
23 Sep 1594 mar/o Thomas GRUFF & Elen MUNCKSFIELD
26 Nov 1595 bur/o Mode
7 Feb 1595/96 mar/o Fowlke BALL & Anne GRUFF
18 Nov 1596 bur/o Margret
18 Dec 1596 bur/o John
6 Sep 1597 bur/o Dorothy
3 Apr 1598 bur/o William
17 Aug 1598 bur/o John GRUFF als PYERS
11 Jun 1599 mar/o William SHINGLTON & Mawde GRUFF
7 Oct 1599 mar/o John HANMER & Elizabeth GRUFF
30 Jan 1599/1600 bur/o Thomas
GRIFFITH / GRUFF (389 Hawarden) contd
30 Oct 1600 bur/o Willm.
24 Mar 1600/01 bur/o Pyrs
20 Dec 1601 bur/o Elin
20 Dec 1601 bur/o John
22 Dec 1601 mar/o John GRUFF & Lowrie WEIGHE
19 Jan 1601/02 bur/o Edward
19 Mar 1603/04 bur/o John
7 Jan 1606/07 mar/o Rees GRUFF & Ales DEMTETH
1 May 1607 mar/o Edward SMITHE & Jane GRUFF (als HUET)
1 Nov 1607 mar/o William BYTHELL & Anne GRUFF
GRIFFITH / GRUFF (389 Hawarden) contd
30 Apr 1610 mar/o George EVANSON & Alice GRUFF
1 Jul 1610 mar/o Foulke RIDGATE & Margret GRUFF
11 Nov 1610 mar/o Henrie SHAWE & Dorothie GRUFF
20 Nov 1623 bur/o Elizabeth (wd)
419 Halkyn: 23 Dec 1624, on the day of Thomas the Apostle, bap/o Thomas
s/o Richard ap John
422 Hanmer: Catryne, Davyth, Elyn, Jankyn, Joan, John, Margaret,
Phellipp
423 Hanmer: 3 Jun 1564 mar/o Humfrey GRUFF & Margaret vch Owen
10 Jan 1569/70 mar/o John WOODE & Joan GRUFF
11 Nov 1571 mar/o Owen GRUFF & Eve TAYLOUR
22 Feb 1571/72 bur/o John & James (little babes)
29 Jun 1574 mar/o John ap Ll'ynn & Catryne GRUFF
8 May 1578 bur/o John
22 Apr 1580 bur/o Gwen (a poore woman)
1 Jun 1582 mar/o Roger ap Ieuan & Joan GRUFF
13 Jan 1588/89 mar/o Ieuan ap Willm & Mawd GRUFF
22 Dec 1589 mar/o John GRUFF & Mafanwey vch John
18 Sep 1597 bur/o Elisabeth (wid)
425B Hanmer: Richard;
GRIFFITH / GRUFF contd
458p Mold: Churchwardens: David Gruff Hughes, Edward ap Rees Gruff;
4 May 1611 bur/o David
Gruff ap Edd
10 Jun
1611 bur/o Res ap Ieuan Gruff ap Dd
16 Jun 1611 bur/o David Gruff ap Lle'n
28 Apr 1612 bap/o Mary d/o John
21 May 1612 bur/o Wm s/o John
Gruff
17 Jun 1612
bur/o Gruff ap Res Gru
24 Jul 1612 bap/o Wm s/o Gruff Lle'n
3 Nov 1613 bur/o Ellin servant of
John Robt Gruff
3 May 1614 bur/o Gruff ap Edd
2 Oct 1615 bur/o Catherin verch Rees Gruff
2 Nov 1615 bap/o Jane
verch Gruff ap Ieuan
5 Dec 1615 bur/o Gruff ap Ieuan Nicholas
12 Feb 1615/16 bur/o Edward ap
Humffrey Gruff
18 Jun 1616 bur/o Gwenhwyvar verch Gruff
20 Oct 1616 bap/o
Catherin verch Lewice Gruff, Gwysaney
22 Oct 1616 mar (at Nerquis) of Richard LEWICE
& Jane verch Gruff ap Ieuan
9 Nov 1616 bap/o Catherin verch John Gruff,
Llwynegrin
15 Dec
1616 bap/o Robert ap Wm Gruff, Bistre
22 Dec 1616 bap/o John Gruff ap Ieuan, Bistre
GRIFFITH / GRUFF (458p Mold) contd
3 Feb 1616/17 mar/o Gruff
JOHN & Grace verch Howell
25 Feb 1616/17 bap/o Elizabeth verch Humffrey Gruff, otp
8 Mar 1616/17 bap/o Luc
ap Reynold ap John Gruff
10 Jun 1617 bap/o Richard James ap Rees Gruff
17 Aug 1617 bap/'o Gruffith
ap Edd Gruff of Leeswood
24 Aug bap/o Margaret veerch John Gruff of Gwernafilt
12 Nov 1617 bap/o Catherin
verch John ap Wm Gruff of Gwernafild
19 Dec 1617 bap/o Edward ap Thomas ap R obert
Gruff of Gwysaney
30 Jan 1617/18 bur/o Catherin
verch John Gruff, a young wench, Gwysaney
11 Feb 1617/18 bap/o Gruff ap Hugh Gruff ap Ellice
18 Feb 1617/18 bur/o Rinallt
ap Thomas Gruff, Arthynwent
28 Feb 1617/18 bur/o Rees & John ss/o Gruff ap Robert,
young infants, Skiviog
10 Mar 1617/18 bur/o John ap Rees Gruff, Gwernafillt
25 May 1618 bap/o Anne verch David
Gruff
12 Jun 1618 bur/o Gruffith ap
Hugh Gruff, Arthynwent
9 Aug
1618 bap/o Robert s/o William Gruff ap Ieuan ap Nicholas of Argoed
18 Oct 1618 bap/o Hugh s/o
Thomas ap Ellis ap Rees Gruff of Gwisaney
29 Oct 1618 bap/o John s/o Rees Gruff Rees
of Gwerna '
7 Nov 1618 bap/o Edward s/o John ap William Gruff
9 Apr 1619 bur/o Jonett
verch ..... maid servant to Gruff ap William
18 Jul 1619 bur/o Katherin verch David
Lloid Gruff w/o Gruff ap Edd ap Tuder, Gwernafield
29 Oct 1619 bur/o John s/o John ap
Ithell Gruff, Mold
31 Oct 1619 bur/o John s/o John ap Ieuan ap John Gruff, Gwysaney
5 Nov 1619 bur/o Edward
s/o Gruff VAUGHAN, Leeswood
GRIFFITH / GRUFF (458p Mold) contd
1 Jan 1619/20 bap/o
John Gruff ap John of Bistre
16 Jan 1619/20 bur/o
Catherin verch Gruff, widow, Bistre
6 Feb 1619'/20 bap/o John Thomas ap John Gruff
14 Feb 1619/20 bur/o John
Thomas ap John Gruff, Arthynwent
17 Mar 1619/20 bap/o
Jane verch Edward Gruff of Llwynegrin
23 Apr 1620 bap/o Jane verch David Gruff ap
Nicholas, Gwernafield
21 Jul 1620 bap/o Elinor verch Thomas ap Roger Gruff, Mold
15 Oct 1620 bap/o Marie verch
Lewice Gruff, Gwysaney
28 Jan 1620/21 bap/o Humphrey ap William Gruff, Buckley
25 Feb 1620/21 bap/o
Margarett verch Gruff ap Edd of Arthynwent
15 Jul 1621 bap/o Gwen verch Nicholas
Gruff, Hearseath
GRIFFITH / GRUFF (458p Mold) contd
7 Mar 1618/19 bap/o Gruffith s/o Reignald John Gruff, Mold
13 Oct 1619 bap/o
Elizabeth d/o John Gruff ap John ap Rees, Gwernafield
3 Jan 1619/20 mar/o
Thomas ap John Gruff & Catherin verch Ellice
23 Feb 1619/20 mar/o Gruff ap
Edd of Arthynwent & Jane verch John of Mold
23 Feb 1619/20 mar/o ----- Evan GRUFF
& Jane verch Rinallt of Mold
7 Aug 1621 bap/o
Elizabeth verch David Gruff ap Nicholas
12 Aug 1621 bap/o Margaret verch John ap William
Gruff, Gwernafillt
6 Sep 1621 bap/o Edward ap Edward Gruff, Leeswood
7 Sep 1621 bur/o Elizabeth verch David Gruff ap Nicholas, Gwernafillt
5 Oct 1621 bap/o
William ap Reignalde ap John Gruff, Mold
15 Oct 1621 bur/o Mallt verch
John Gruff ap Ellice, Bryncoet
26 Jun 1621 mar/o Ellice
POWELL s/o Samuell POWELL of Northope
& Jane GRUFF d/o
Catherin LLOID wid.
(Samuell & Catherin married the same day)
10 Dec 1621 bap/o Margarett verch Thomas John
Gruff, Arthynwent
27 Dec 1621 bap/o Robert ap Wm Gruff Vauchan, Arthynwent
30 Dec 1621 mar/o Thomas
PARRY & Gwen verch Gruff
23 Feb 1621/22 bap/o Jane
verch Gruff ap Ellice, Arthynwent
15 Mar 1621/22 bur/o John ap
Humphrey Gruff, Mold
2 Jun 1622 mar/o Thomas GRUFF & Mary verch Gruff
GRIFFITH / GRUFF (458p Mold) contd
18 Aug 1622 bap/o William ap William Gruff, Bistre
24 Aug 1622 bap/o Catherin
verch Gruff Vauchan
21 Sep 1622 bap/o Edd & Grace children of Lewis Gruff ap William,
Gwysaney
22 Sep 1622 bur/o Edd ap
Lewis Gruff ap William, Gwysaney
26 Sep
1622 bap/o Mary verch David Gruff, Gwernafillt
2 Oct 1622 bur/o Mary
verch Lewice Gruff, Gwysaney
24 Nov 1622 mar/o John THOMAS
of Estyn & Mallt verch Gruff otp
17 Dec 1622 bur/o John ap John Gruff, Mold
21 Dec 1622 bap/o John ap
Gruff ap Edd
21 Dec 1622 bap/o Catherin
verch Gruff John, Gwysaney
22 Dec 1622 bur/o Catherin
verch Gruff John, Gwysaney
GRIFFITH / GRUFF (458p Mold) contd
9 Mar
1622/23 bur/o Gwen verch Gruff, widow, Mold
13 Apr 1623 bur/o John ap Robert Gruff,
Bistre
13 Apr
1623 bur/o Marie verch John ap Robert Gruff, Bistre
14 Apr 1623 bur/o Agnes verch
William w/o the above John ap Robert, Bistre
18 Apr 1623 bur/o Edward ap John ap Robert
Gruff
17 Apr 1623 bap/o Edward ap John Gruff, Maesgarmon
13 May 1623 bur/o John ap
William Gruff, Nerquis
27 May 1623 bur/o David ap John Gruff, Leeswood
30 may 1623 bur/o John Gruff ap
Tuder, Argoed
10 Aug 1623 mar/o Robert
PRICE & Catherin verch John Gruff
13 Aug 1623 bur/o Gwen verch
Rees w/o Ithell Gruff, Gwysaney
16 Aug 1623 bap/o Anne verch Humphrey
Gruff, Mold
19 Sep
1623 bap/o John & Margaret children of L ewice Gruff, Gwysaney
(and died boith
within fewe dayes after)
2 Oct 1623 bap/o Ithell Gruff ap Ellice, Arthynwent
17 Oct 1623 bur/o Rees
Gruff Rees, Gwernafillt
15 Nov 1623 bur/o Jonett verch John Gruff w/o Rees
Thomas, Gwysaney
GRIFFITH / GRUFF (458p Mold) contd
25 Dec 1623 mar/o John
Gruff ap Ellice of Brincoed & Anne verch J ohn
25 Dec 1623 mar/o Peter ap
Ellice ap Res Gruff of Gwernafillt
& Gwen verch
Hoell of Gwysaney
5 Jan 1623/24 bap/o Thomas ap Rees Gruff Rees, Gwernafillt
14 Jan 1623/24 bur/o
Thomas ap Rees Gruff Rees, a young infant
25 Jan 1623/24 bur/o Gruff ap John ap
Ellice, Arthinwent
27 Jan 1623/24 bap/o
Anne verch David Gruff ap Nicholas, Gwernafillt
27 Jan 1623/24 bur/o Jane
verch John ap Ithell Gruff, Mold
30 Jan 1623/24 bur/o Gurff ap Edward (ap Edward) deleted,
Mold
5 Feb 1623/24 bap/o Elizabeth
& Anne ds/o James ap Rees Gruff, Mold
5 Feb 1623/24 bap/o Elizabeth
verch Gruff Vauchan, Leeswood
9 Feb 1623/24 bur/o Catherin verch Gruff ap William, a poore child
19 Mar 1623/24 bur/o
Ithell ap Gruff ap Ellice, a child, Arthynwent
458 Mold: 27 Apr 1612 bur/o Edd GRUFF
25 Jun 1612 bur/o Annes GRUFF
6 Feb 1615/16 mar (at
Nerquis) of John GRUFF of Gwernaffild & Grace verch Gruff
20 Jun 1616 bur/o John GRUFF
otp
3 Jan 1617/18 mar/o
Kinricke THOMAS of Coed y Crwth & Elizabeth GRUFF
6 Feb 1617/18 bur/o
Ellice GRUFF, Arthinwent
28 Jul 1619 bap/o Elizabeth
GRUFF d/o Nicholas, Hartsheath
23 Nov 1621 bap/o John & William twin ss/o Humphrey
GRUFF, Mold
2 Jun 1622 mar/o Thomas
GRUFF & Mary verch Gruff
10 Jun 1622 mar/o Robert ap John ap Wm of Llanynys &
Elizabeth GRUFF of Mold
*459 Mold
549A Llanelian yn Rhos
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Gruff (Griffith) ap EDWARD
Deposition no date
GRUFF' *459 Mold
459 Mold
560p Llangollen
GRUFF........ 560p Llangollen 20 Oct 1610 Warden: John Gruff.......
GRUFF ROBERTS 389 Hawarden: 14 Sep 1606 mar/o
George BOONELL & Elizabeth GRUFF ROBERTS
GRIFFITH contd
GRUFFITH
105 Llanddoget: 18 Jan 1694/95 bap/o Jane (b 16) d/o Robert & Mary
106A Llangwfan: Evan;
114 Llanferres: David, Edward, elizabeth, Ithell, Jevan, John, Margaret;
128 Treuddyn;
148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
166 Cilcain:
169 Llanrhydd:
215 Llanrhydd:
246
Llanfwrog:
247 Llanfwrog:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
267 Ruthin:
275 Gwaenysgor:
GRIFFITH / GRUFFITH
contd
346 Hawarden: 5 Jul 1587 bap[/o Jane d/o William
20 Dec 1594 bap/o Thomas s/o John
27 Mar 1607
bap/o Jane d/o Robt;
383 Ruthin: David, Edward, John, Jonet, Thomas;
389 Hawarden: 24 Jul 1592 mar/o Richard STREAT & Margret GRUFFITH
26 Jan 1602/03 mar/o Thomas GRUFFITH & Elizabeth FOX
12 Feb 1604/05 mar/o Thomas ap Ean & Elizabeth GRUFFITH
25 Sep 1608 mar/o Robert GRUFFITH & Anne RUSSELL
419 Halkyn: Anne, Edri, Edward, Elizabeth, Gaynor, George, Grace,
Griffith, Humphrey, Jane, John, Jonet,
Katherine, Llikie, Peter, Peter ap John, Pyertaei ap John, Richard ap
John;
422 Hanmer: Anne, Edward, Elenour, Elnor, John, Richard, Thomas;
423 Hanmer: 30 May 1565 mar/o Rondulphe GRUFFITH & Elyn M'RDDYD
9 Nov 1568 mar/o John GRUFFITH & Rose vch Willm
17 Jan 1573/74 bur/o Willm s/o John & Catryne
9 Oct 1574 mar/o John GRUFFITH & Elenour HUNT
28 Jan 1580/81 bur/o Richard
26 Oct 1596 mar/o John GRUFFITH of Hallchton & Elyne LEWYS
424 Hanmer (Baptisms 1601-1658) Vol 1 (3)
Anne, Dorythy, Edward, Elizabeth, Hughe, John, Richard,
Roger;
425 Hanmer (Marriages 1601-1641 Burials 1601-1648) Vol 1 (4)
A Edward, John
B Elyn, Luse, Mawd;
GRIFFITH / GRUFFITH
contd
458p Mold: 23 Aug 1611 bur/o John Gruffith ap Ithell
11 Jan
1612 bur/o Gruffith ap Nicholas ap Bell, Gwernafeld
(by Evan Morgan, clerk)
22 Jan
1615/16 mar/o Gruffith ap Evan of Bistre & Elnor verch John
11 May
1615 bur/o Margerie verch Gruffith, wid.
27 Mar 1616 bap/o Gruffith and David ap Edward Gryff Vaughan
11 May
1616 mar/o Gruffith ap William Powell & Jane verch David
30 May 1616 bur/o Ellice ap Rees Gruffith, Gwerafilde
30 May
1616 bur/o Elizabeth verch Ellice d/o above, Gwernafilde
16 Sep 1616 bur/o Ithell Gruffith ap Ellice otp
24 Jan
1616/17 bap/o John ap John Gruffith, Bistre
7 May 1617 bur/o
John Gruffith ap William of Arthynwent
17 Aug 1617 bap/'o Gruffith ap Edd Gruff of Leeswood
GRIFFITH / GRUFFITH
(458p Mold) contd
17 Jan 1618/19 bap/o Jane d/o John ap Ithell Gruffith
27 Feb
1618/19 bap/o Jane d/o Thomas ap Robert Gruffith of Gwysaney
7
Mar 1618/19 bap/o Gruffith s/o Reignald John Gruff, Mold
13 Mar
1618/19 bur/o John Gruffith ap Hoell, Gwysaney
16 Mar 1618/19 bur/o
Margaret w/o Gruffith VAUGHAN, Leeswod
12 Jun 1618 bur/o Gruffith ap Hugh Gruff, Arthynwent
10 Oct
1619 bap/o Ellicer s/o William Gruffith ap Ieuan, Bistre
29 Mar
1620 bur/o Gruffith ap John ap Rees, Mold
2 Feb 1620/21
bur/o Thomas ap Ithell Gruffith, Gwysaney
25 Feb 1620/21 bur/o
Gruffith ap Reignald, Trerbierth
29 Jul
1621 bap/o Barbara verch Gruffith Vychan
5 Dec 1621 bap/o Gruffith ap John Dd
8 Jan (sic) 1621/22 bap/o
Gruffith ap John Gruff, Gwernafilde
14 Feb
1621/22 bur/o Gruffith ap Evan ap Hoell, Maesgarmon
22 Sep 1622 bap/o Gruffith ap
William ap John, Hendrebiffa
22 Feb
1622/23 bap/o Elnor d/o Gruffith ap William (a poore man)
7
Aug 1623 bap/o Gruffith ap John ap Edward, Mold
28 Dec 1623 bur/o Doritie verch Gruffith w/o John ap Edd, Mold
9 Feb 1623/24 mar/o William David Rbert & Elizabeth verch Gruffith Kenricke
458 Mold: 19 Apr 1605 mar/o John GRUFFITH & Grace LLOID
6 May 1615
bur/o Thomas GRUFFITH, Gentleman, otp
24 Dec 1615 mar/o John GRUFFITH of
Skiviog & Catherin verch John otp
21 Jan 1615/16 mar/o William EDWARDS
of Gresford
& Doritie
GRUFFITH otp
20 Jul 1618
bur/o John GRUFFITH servant unto Rees ap Hugh
22 Aug 1619
bap/o Jane GRUFFITH d/o Humphrey, Mold
17 Jun 1623
mar/o John GRUFFITH of Argoed & Jonett verch John Price
9 Nov 1623
bur/o Evan GRUFFITH, Herseth
459 Mold:
459 Mold
GRIFFITH / GRUFFITH
contd
510A Llandrillo yn Rhos
B Llandrillo yn Rhos
519 Llantysilio
541 Caerwys
546 Bodfari
549A Llanelian yn Rhos
560p Llangollen
569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ a patronymic index)
3 Apr 1668 bur/o Richard
(smith)
570 Bodfari: 22 Apr 1622 bap/o John s/o Rs
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): William,
Hanmer 1610
GRIFFITH contd
GRUFFITHES 419
Halkyn: 21 Jul 1631
mar/o Edward GRUFFITHES of Kilken & Anne JOHNES otp
GRUFFITHS 458p Mold: Churchwarden: Edw GRUFFITHS
GRUFFS 389 Hawarden:
30 Aug 1586 bur/o Elizabeth
GRUFFUDD
154 Ysbyty Ifan:
168*A Hope:
GRUFFYDD 78
Clocaenog: 11 May 1794 bap/o Gruffydd s/o John & Mary
137 Northop:
504A,B Llannefydd
Misc: North
Wales 1835 Llanfyllin: Introduction: ... The town was incorporated by
Llewelyn ab Gruffydd,
in the reign of Edward I .....
GRUFFYTH 105 Llandogget: 2 Mar 1636/37 bap/o
Thomas s/o Lewis
8 Mar 1643/44 bap/o Edward s/o Lewis
308 Bodfari: 2 Oct 1774 bap/o Robert s/o Robt & Jane;
346 Hawarden: 25 Feb 1608/09 bap/o Jane d/o Rice;
422 Hanmer: 9 Apr 1564 bap/o Elyn d/o John & Catryne
424 Hanmer: 19 Jan 1616/17 bap/o Daniel s/o Christopher
435 Gresford (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1660-1713):
---, Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Hugh, Jane, Nicholas, Richard,
Robert, Thomas;
458 Mold: 27 Jul 1614 mar/o Ieuan GRUFFYTH & Jonett verch
John Wm
507C Betws yn Rhos
525 Whitford
536 Llansannan
GRUFITH 389 Hawarden: 26 Jan 1590/91 mar/o
Hugh GRUFITH & Margerie HODSKIN
GRUPHUDD *508A Capel Garmon
508C Capel Garmon
GRIFFITH contd
GRYDDYDD 415C Northop: 20 Nov
1760 bur/o Robert, otp
GRYFF 458p Mold: 27 Mar 1676 bap/o Gruffith and David ap Edward Gryff Vaughan
GRYFFDD 54B Abergele:
GRYFFETH 267 Ruthin:
383 Ruthin: 23 Sep 1617 mar/o John GRYFFETH & Jonet LEWIS
GRYFFIDD 450 Llanycil
GRYFFITH
86 Derwen: Anne, Elizabeth, Gryffith, Hugh, Jane, John, Robt, Thomas;
88 Llanelidan:
113 Llanelidan: Jane;
122 Nercws:
147 Llanddoget:
148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
*166+166 Cilcain:
179 Llangadwaladr:
199 Derwen:
GRIFFITH / GRYFFITH
contd
228 St. Asaph:
229A St. Asaph;,
235 Gwyddelwern: David, Margaret, Rhose;
267 Ruthin:
286 Llanycil:
342 Hawarden (Baps 1625-1665 Anne, Jane, John, Thomas, Wal, Willm;:
343 Hawarden:
349 Ysceifiog: Susan;
GRIFFITH / GRYFFITH
contd
368 Abergele: Alice, Catherine, Da., David, Edward, Elin, Elizabeth,
Gryffith, Hester, Hesther, Hugh,
Jane, John, Morris, Peter, Pierce, Richard, Thomas, William;
383 Ruthin: 18 Sep 1619 bur/o Katherine d/o Robert;
387 Hawarden: 18 Oct 1677 mar. by Lic. of Francis BELL of Scotland
& Rose GRYFFITH of Rake
388 Hawarden: George, John, Peter, Thom;
419 Halkyn: 8 Feb 1642/43 bap/o Mary d/o Humphrey & Dorothy his
wife d/o Rees
425B Hanmer: George, Roger;
429B Ysceifiog; Catherine, Pierce;
*458 Mold: 30 Apr 1613 bur/o Gryffith KYNFRIG
458p Mold: 15 Oct 1613 bur/o David Gryffith ap Richard
460 Mold
506B Abergele
523A Llansanffraid Glan Conway
B Llansanffraid Glan Conway
541 Caerwys
546
GRIFFITH contd
GRYFFITHS 84 Treuddyn: Ann, Susanna, Thomas;
91 Llangynhafal: Church Warden 1701/02 Henry GRYFFITHS
219 Penley: 3 Apr 1659 bap/o Mary d/o William, otp
229A St. Asaph:
541 Caerwys
GRYFFTH 199 Derwen:
GRYFFUDD 450 Llanycil
GRYFFYDD 110 Ysbyty Ifan:
137 Northop:
286 Llanycil:
325 Llangernyw:
*415A Northop: 16 Aug 1763 mar. by Banns of Gryffydd EDWARDS (x) &
Elizabeth DAVIES (x), both otp
Wits: John DAVIES, John JONES (x)
415A Northop (marriages): Anne, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth,
John, Margaret, Mary, Robert, William;
415C Northop (burials): Anne, Benjamin, Christian, David, Edward,
Elinor, Elizabeth, Evan, George,
Hugh, Jane, John, Luce, Margaret, Mary, Richard, Robert, Thomas,
William;
450 Llanycil
455C Llanrwst
501 Northop
GRIFFITH contd
GRYFFYTH
114 Llanferres: 10 May 1618 bap/o Jonette d/o Wm;
122 Nercws:
184 LLanddulas:
199 Derwen:
253 Llanfor/Llanfawr: 26 Apr 1797 bur/o Evan of Penmaen
267 Ruthin:
279 Llandudno:
286 Llanycil:
313 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden: 12 Mar 1624/25 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas;
383 Ruthin: 19 May 1622 mar/o John GRYFFYTH & Mary DAVIDS
387 Hawarden: 30 Jul 1678 mar. by Banns of John FARMER, & Margaret
GRYFFYTH of Aston
Anne, Catherine, David, Edward, Mary, Robert, Tho., Thomas;
GRIFFITH / GRYFFYTH
contd
402B Denbigh: Edward;
419 Halkyn: 21 Jan 1693/94 bur/o Peter s/o Margaret
424 Hanmer (Baptisms 1601-1658) Vol 1 (3)
Anne, Harry, Hughe, Humphrey, Jane, John, Richard, Robert,
Rondle, Thomas,
William, Willm;
425 Hanmer (Marriages 1601-1641 Burials 1601-1648) Vol 1 (4)
A Ellen, Richard,
Roger;
B Anne, Ellianor, Ermin, Gwen, john,
Katherin, Margery, Richard, Rose, Thomas, Willm;
435 Gresford: 27 Aug 1660 bur/o -------- d/o Richard "water", otp
15 Dec 1660 bur/o John, Merford
27 Oct 1661 bap/o William s/o Evan, Merfford
436 Hope: Catherine, Elizabeth, William;
458p Mold: 1 Jul 1613 bur/o David Gryffyth ap Richard
(deleted)
15 Oct 1613 bur/o Gryffyth ap Ieuan
20 Apr
1614 bur/o Jane d/o John ap Rees Gryffyth
20 May 1614 bur/o
Katherine d/o John ap Rees Gryffyth
27 May 1614 bur/o Elizabeth
w/o John ap Rees Gryffyth
29 May 1614 bur/o Gryffyth ap John
8
Jan 1614/15 bur/o Margarette verch John Gryffyth
12 Feb 1614/15
bur/o Jonett verch Nicholas Gryffyth
458 Mold: 20
Mar 1613/14 bur/o Margette GRYFFYTH w/o Edward
11 Oct 1615 bur/o
Robert GRYFFYTH of Llanarmon
GRIFFITH / GRYFFYTH
contd
460 Mold
495 Gyffylliog
498 Bodfari
512 Nannerch
525 Whitford
536 Llansannan
539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
541 Caerwys
544 Meliden
570 Bodfari: 15 Sep 1640 bap/o John s/o Nicholas & Elizabeth
GRYFFYTH
GRIFFITH contd
GRYFFYTHES 435 Gresford: This Register book was bought by Roger GRYFFYTHES, John POWELL,
Jonathan HIGNET & Cutberd EDWARDS,
Curchwardens of the parish of Gresford in
the yeare 1663
GRYFFYTHS 101C Llanynys: 2 Oct 1769 mar by Banns of
Peter WILLIAMS ba
& Elisabeth GRYFFYTHS sp both otp
Wits: Simon PARRY, Robert JONES
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
450 Llanycil
512 Nannerch
539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
GRYFITH *166 Cilcain:
449 Trelawnyd
GRYFYTH 168B Hope:
436B Hope: William;
GRYPHUDD 508A Capel Garmon
GRYTHYTH 168B Hope:
GYFFYDD 147 Llanddoget:
RUFF *139 Cerrigydrudion:
197 Hanmer: 1 Aug 1835 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Charles (coachman at
Bettisfield) & Elizabeth of Hanmer
RUFFITH 166 Cilcain:
RUFFYTH 422p Hanmer: 19 Oct 1566 bap/o Roger
base s/o Nicholas ap William & Catryne vch Ruffyth
RYFFYTH *139 Cerrigydrudion:
GRIFFITH BOSCOWEN 290 Hanmer:
GRIFFITH-HOWGREY 552D Wrexham: 19 Oct 1708 bur/o John GRIFFITH-HOWGREY (lab) of Bro
GRIFFITH-WILLIAMS Misc: Welsh Wills
proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John,
Hope
Owen 1663
GRIFFITH-WYNNE 376
Pentrefoelas: Charles Wynne, Charlotte, Heneage,
Louisa, Sarah;
GRIFFITHE(S), GRIFFITHIS, GRIFFITHS, GRIFFITHSI, GRIFFITITHS, GRIFFITS, GRIFFS,
GRIFFTH, GRIFF'THS,
GRIFFTHS,
GRIFFUDD, GRIFFUTH, GRIFFY, GRIFFYD(D), GRFFYTH(E), GRIFFYTHES, GRIFFYTHS,
GRIFHITH,
GRIFIES, GRIFIFTHS see GRIFFITH
GRIFILD *5 Llangollen: 18 Mar 1725/26 bur/o Grifild WILLIAMS, Croggen Iddon
GRIFIS,
GRIFITH(S),GRIFTHS, GRIFYTHS see
GRIFFITH
GRIGE,
GRIGG(E) see GREGG
GRIGGOR see GREG
GRIGGS
see GREGG
GRIMEA see GRIMES
GRIMES
CRIMES possibly see also
GRAIMS 320 Hope:
GREIMES 273 Trelawnyd:
449 Trelawnyd
GRIAMES 492 Holywell
GRIME 345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
350 Wrexham St. Giles' Churchyard MIs: James, Margaret;
474A Gresford
542B Eglwys bach
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Temple Row, Town Hill:
James 36 Currier not born in
County
Margaret
50
born in County
GRIMEA 483 Hawarden
GRIMES 273
Trelawnyd:
293 Hawarden:
334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Danny;
337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Daniel,
Edwin Daniel, Margaret, Margaret Ann;
353 Pentrobin:
364 Wrexham: James, Margaret;
372 Wrexham: John;
399 Wrexham: 2 Mar 1823 bap/o Anne d/o John (lab) & Mary,
Gwersyllt
441B Hope: Adam, Charles;
449 Trelawnyd
484 Hawarden
506B Abergele
550 Gresford: John, Mary;
558B
Llandegla: 14 Aug 1857 mar by Lic of
Silvester GRIMES (surgeon) of St Helens & Elizabeth Jane DAVIES sp/ofa otp
569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ a patronymic index)
30 Jun 1678 mar/o John GRIMES, &
Dorothy EVANS of Gwrych
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Wrexham: Curriers and leather sellers:
James Grimes, Town hill
GRYMES 367 Abergele: 9 Sep 1683 bap/o David
s/o John of Nant
GRIMESDITCH
see GRIMDITCH
Grimes Hill, Worcestershire
GRIMES HILL
CRIMSELL 591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
A223 George
CRIMSELL d 7 Oct 1876 aged 62 years
Grimley, Worcestershire
GRIMLEY
GRIMLEY 553 Gresford: Richard;
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Drayton: Plumber/glazier: Thos.
Grimley,
Shropshire st
GRIMMANT see GRIMMET
GRIMMET
GRIMMANT 452B Whitford:
GRIMNETT 297 Chirk:
GRIMSDITCH
GRIMESDITCH Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Henry, The Bach,
1725 (Administration Bond)
GRIMSDITCH 552D Wrexham: 16 Feb 1607/08 bur/o Margaret w/o John, Wrexham Regis
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Henry, The
Bach 1732 (Administration Bond de bonis non)
Grimshaw, Lancashire
GRIMSHAW
CRIMSHAW 276A Llanasa:
GRIMSHAW 3 Llangollen: 2 Jan 1791 bap/o Jane (b 30 Dec 1790)
d/o Thomas & Margaret (PARRY),
stranger
332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: John, Martha;
333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Eva,
James Edwin, Ruth;
*336 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Albert
Grimshaw GELDER
400 Wrexham: 30 Apr 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
William GRIMSHAW (hatter) ba. & Mary JARVIS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Elizabeth JARVIS (x), John JARVIS
440C Hawarden
490 Chirk
GRIMSHAW contd
598 Hope: 14 Jun 1891 bap/o Allan Leslie
s/o Fredrick Henry (civil engineer) &
Emma, Park Road, Darwen
1 Oct 1893 bap/o Margaret Hope
d/o
frederick Henry (civil engineer) & Emma, 76 Watson Lane, Darwen
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Jane, Wid,
Holt 1613
John, Linen Weaver, Broughton 1753
William, Weaver, Broughton 1759
Grimshoe hundred, Norfolk
Grindley, Staffordshire; Grindley Brook, Malpas, Cheshire;
GRINDLEY
GINDLEY 206A Hanmer:
416 Ruabon: 3 Apr 1899 mar. by Banns of
John Henry THRELFALL (blacksmith) ba/20 otp (The Bryn, Penylan)
s/o John THRELFALL (carpenter)
& Sarah Ann GINDLEY sp/20 otp (The Bryn, Penylan) d/o Charles
GRINDLEY (forester)
GRANDY 352 Flint:
GRANTLEY possibly see also
GREENLEY 400 Wrexham: 23 Feb 1829 Thomas
GREENLEY (x) & Susan ROE wits. at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
John COFFIN (wheelwright) ba. & Elizabeth COFFIN sp., both otp
GRIDLEY 206A Hanmer:
Gridley Corner, Devon
Grindle, Shropshire
GRINDLEY
66A Penley:
79 Gresford: 16 Nov 1778 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas, Merford
9 Jan 1810 bur/o Thomas, Merford
81A Hope: Joseph, Josh, Martha, Mary, William;
132 Hanmer:
133B Holt:
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
157 Hanmer:
167 Gresford:
197 Hanmer: Eliza, Mary Ann, Robert, Sarah, Thomas;
GRINDLEY contd
207 Hanmer:
216*B Erbistock:
219 Penley:
231 Hope:
243 Hanmer:
310 Gresford: Eliz, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
*315 Ruabon:
348 Wrexham:
360 Llangollen: Robert, Samuel Thomas;
361 Llangollen: Elizabeth, George William, William;
363 Wrexham: Cathrine, George, James Henery;
370 Wrexham: Charlotte, Jonathan, Joseph;
371 Llangollen: 23 Mar 1861 mar. by Lic. of
William GRINDLEY (buttler) ba/28 of Rhagitt, Corwen MER s/o George (lab)
& Elizabeth DYKIN sp/26 of Chapel St., otp (formerly of Mold) d/o
William (tailor)
375 Wrexham: Albert, Alexander David, Charlotte, Joseph;
GRINDLEY contd
415A Northop: 4 Aug 1763 mar. by Lic. of
Daniel GRINDLEY of Waverton, Co. Chester & Margaret JONES (x) otp
Wits: Edward LEWIS, John WILLIAMS
416 Ruabon: 416
Ruabon: 3 Apr 1899 mar. by Banns of
John Henry THRELFALL (blacksmith) ba/20 otp (The Bryn, Penylan)
s/o John THRELFALL (carpenter)
& Sarah Ann
GINDLEY sp/20 otp (The Bryn, Penylan) d/o Charles GRINDLEY (forester)
417 Wrexham: Thomas;
426 Hanmer: Martha, Nancy, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
427 Ruabon: Elizabeth;
441A Hope: Elizabeth, Joseph, Richard;
474A,B Gresford
484 Hawarden:
GRINDLEY contd
550 Gresford: Alice, Anne, Anne Alice, Jane, Joseph, William;
553 Gresford: Ann, Jane, John, Mary;
*561B Marchwiel: 17 Jan 1883 mar by Lic of
Robert Grindley LEE
(innkeeper) ba of Broxton s/o Samuel LEE (farmer)
& Mary Ann PHILLIPS sp otp d/o James PHILLIPS
(farmer)
575 Hope: 22 Jun 1814 bap/o John s/o Joseph (farmer) & Anne, Hope
Owen
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
9 Feb 1834 bap/o Joseph
Grindley ROWE (b 3 Jan) s/o Hugh (farmer) & Mary, Llay
Elizabeth, Eliz'th, Jane,
John, Jonathan, Maria, Martha, Richard, Robert,
Robert John, Sarah, William.
GRINDLEY contd
599 Hope (Burials 1813-1868) Vol 8
Anne, John, Joseph, Jos'ph,
Lydia, Maria, Mary Elizabeth, Robert, Will'm, William.
Misc:
Gresford MIs: Ann, Jane, John, Richard, Sarah, Thomas;
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Thomas, Yeo,
Halghton 22
Feb 1809
Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Maltster: George Grindley, Canal Wharf
GRINDLEY contd
Grindley Brook, Shropshire
GRINDY 377 Holywell: 13 Dec 1683 bap/o Jane
d/o Rudolph;
403 Holywell: Edward, Ralph;
Little Gringley, Nottinghamshire
GRINLEY 152 Hanmer:
157B Hanmer:
348 Wrexham:
361 Llangollen: Elizabeth, Naneel Annie, William;
392 Gresford: ---, Anne, Edward, John, Joseph, Thomas;
GRUNDY
63A Holt:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Alice Helena;
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
353 Pentrobin:
377 Holywell: Edward, John, Mary, Ralph;
403 Holywell: Barbara, Jane, John, Mary, Ralph;
417 Wrexham: Joseph;
445
Wrexham: 30 Aug 1759 bur/o Mary w/o Josaph (baker), Wrexham Regis
555 Brymbo: Elizabeth Ellin, James, Mary;
GRINDLEY / GRUNDY contd
579 Ysceifiiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
17 Jun 1817 bur/o Harriet, aged 14, Graig
-----?
583 Chirk: 23 Jun 1872 bap/o Benjamin William (b 19 Apr)
s/o William (coachman) &
Elizabeth, Chirk Green
30 Aug 1874 bap/o Charles Andrew (b 14 Jul)
s/o William (coachman) & Elizabeth, Chirk Green
585
Gwersyllt: 11 Oct 1874 bap/o Edward James s/o James (engineer) &
Mary, Wheatsheaf
593
Rossett Christ Church MIs: Thomas GRUNDY d 1 Aug 1868 aged --- years
GRYNDLEY 206A Hanmer:
GRINDROD 31 Hawarden: Rachel;
GRINDY see GRINDLEY
GRINLEY see GRINDLEY
GRINSED see GRINSTEAD
GRINSELL Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Drayton: Samuel Grinsell, gent.,
Fordall
Grinstead, Sussex
GRINSTEAD
GRINSED 24 Hawarden: 14 Mar 1838 bap/o William (b 26 Dec)
s/o James (hair
dresser) & Jane (WRIGHT) Liverpool
GRIPHITHS see GRIFFITH
GRIPTON Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Newport: King's
Arms Chas. Gripton, High st
GRISDALE, GRISDOLE see GLAISDALE
GRISDY see GRESTY
GRISE see GRAY
GRISEL see GRISELDA
GRISELDA fem.
'stone heroine' (Germanic); diminutive forms are Grissel, Grize,
Grizzel - Claremont
CRESSWELL possibly see also
GRICEL *368 Abergele: 27 Jan 1731/32 bap/o
Mary d/o John & Gricel of Hendregyda
GRICHIAL 516*B Eglwys-bach: 9 Sep 1744 bur/o Grichial JONES
GRICIEL 542*B Eglwys-bach:
GRIDILLIA
*234 Minera:
GRISEL *447D Llandyrnog
506*A*B Abergele
549*A
*B
GRISELDA 169*B
Llanrhydd:
*438A Broughton: 31 May 1866 bur/o Jane Griselda
SNEYD, aged 18 mo.,
d/o Thomas (clerk) & Jane, Saltney
GRISELL 107B Llanrhydd: Elizabeth;
GRISELLA 560p Llangollen: 17 Nov 1657 bap/o Sarah &
Grisella (twin ds) fil Willilam Lloyd & Helen Williams
GRISHEL *569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ a patronymic index)
1 May 1697 mar/o Richard JONES, &
Grishel JONES of Gwrych
GRISHELL *312 Abergele:
GRISHILDA
169*B Llanrhydd:
GRISIAL *23 Cerrigydrudion: Grisial LLOYD
*257 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion:
GRISIEL *182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog:
Grisiel THOMAS
*271 Eglwys-bach:
542*A Eglwys bach
GRISELDA contd
GRISILDA 169*B LLanrhydd:
GRISSEL *489 Marchwiel
*529 Rhuddlan
542*A Eglwys bach
GRISWELL *434A Bangor-on-Dee: 27 Dec 1720 mar/o John DAVIES & Griswell EDWARDS both otp
GRIZAL *137 Northop:
*510B Llandrillo yn Rhos
GRIZEL *188A Halkyn:
*121 Mold: 6 May 1745 bur/o Grizel HUGHES w/o Edward
*523A Llansanffraid Glan Conway
*591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
The HESKETH Plot: -----
Grizel Winifred Louise
---- Winifred Anne Grizel ASHFORD (nee COCHRANE)
GRISELDA contd
GRIZIALD
169*B Llanrhydd:
GRIZZEL *93 Abergele: 14 Jun 1800 bur/o Grizzel WILLIAMS, Gwrych
GRUSEL *506B Abergele
GRYZILL 156*B Hanmer:
GRISELL,
GRISELLA, GRISHEL, GRISHELL, GRISHILDA, GRISIAL, GRISIEL, GRISILDA see GRISELDA
GRISLEY see GRESLEY
GRISSAM see GRESHAM
GRISSEL see GRISELDA
GRIST, GRISTY see GRESTY
GRISWELL see GRISELDA
Griswold (Snitterton), Warwickshire
GRITH see GRIFFITH
GRIZAL see
GRISELDA
River Grizedale
GRIZEL,
GRIZIALD, GRIZZEL see GRISELDA
GROARK see O'ROURKE
GROCOT(T)
see GROWCOT
Groes, Clwyd; West Glamorgan;
GROES
GRACE possibly see also, under GRAY
GROSE 39 Halkyn: Eliza (but it is possible
that in
this register this should be GROVES)
GROSS 38 Wrexham: 28 Apr 1782 bap/o Philip (b 24) s/o Francis & Eliz, Wrexham Regis
76A Mold:
GROGAN see MacCRACKEN
GROMOE, GROMMOW, GRONAH, GRONNO, GRONNOR, GRONNOW, GRONO, GRONOE, GRONOW(E),
GRONW(Y) see
GORONWY
GROOM
44 Denbigh: John;
47 Worthenbury:
66 Penley:
143 Llanrwst:
168 Hope:
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
191*A Ruabon:
197 Hanmer: Ann, Elizabeth, Harriett, Henry, Joseph, Mary, Sarah,
Thomas;
206A Hanmer:
207 Hanmer:
219 Penley:
GROOM contd
243 Hanmer:
290 Hanmer:
293 Hawarden:
*307 Ruabon:
309 Denbigh:
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Eva
Mary, Horace James;
366 Wrexham: Mary, Richard, Sarah;
372 Wrexham: Richard;
373 Wrexham: William;
380 Wrexham: 17 Jun 1904 bap/o Ellin (b 24 may) d/o Albert (lab) &
Ann, 2 Elephant Place
392 Gresford: 20 Jan 1723/24 mar. by Lic. of Humphre MORRISS of Northop
& Jane GROOM otp
399 Wrexham: 8 Jul 1821 bap/o William s/o Richard (flower?
dealer) & Sarah, York Street
22 Mar 1824 bap/o Sarah d/o Richard (baker) & Sarah, York Street
GROOM contd
400 Wrexham: 15 Nov 1823 mar. by
Banns (wcop) of
Richard LEWIS (x) (navigator) ba. & Elizabeth HUGHES (x) sp., both
otp
Wits: John JONES, Sarah GROOM
2 Apr 1829 John GROOM & Elizabeth PRICE wits. at mar. by Banns
(wcof) of
James HUGHES (tailor) ba. & Sarah PRICE sp., both otp
401 Wrexham: Jane;
404 Wrexham: Kate;
405 Wrexham: Arthur Henry, Cissie, Harriet Anna;
407 Wrexham: Cissie, May;
410 Wrexham: Sarah;
GROOM contd
436B Hope: John;
*437 Ruabon: 3 Jul 1697 bap/o Anne JONES d/o Groom & Katherine
26 Nov 1720 bap/o Groom ROBERTS s/o
William & Ellen
437 Ruabon\; 2 Oct 1681 bur/o John
442A Bangor on Dee
*444 Ruabon
466 Hawarden
*487 Gwersyllt
490 Chirk
552C Wrexham: 10 Aug 1724 mar/o William HARVY (cook) & Elinor GROOM, Bangor
562B Tallarn Green: 31 Dec
1889 mar by Banns of
Richard HIGGINS (wheelwright) ba/33 of H s/o Peter
HIGGINS (wheelwright)
& Elizabeth
GROOM sp/31 of Aston Hayes d/o Thomas GROOM (bricklayer)
563A Erbistock: 2 May 1908
bap/o Annie
d/o Walter (coachman)
& Elizabeth Annie, Rose Hill
Cottage, Overton Bridge
583 Chirk: (Baptisms 1845-1879) Vol 8
Ann, George, Jane, John, Mary, William.
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John,
Royton 1666
Shropshire 1828/9 Bishops
Castle: Carrier to Chester, Thomas Groom
from the Three Tuns,
every Monday and Wed.
Carrier to Welchpool & all parts of Wales and the North of
England, Thomas Groom, from the Three
Tuns,
every Monday and Wednesday
Bridgnorth: John Groom Smythe, esq., Hilton
Shrewsbury: Carrier to Welchpool:
Thos.
Groom, from Newton's warehouse,
every Tuesday and Friday
Wellington: Basket maker: Richard
Groom, New
st
Painter - house, sign, etc: William Groom, New st
Red Lion Richard Groom,
New st
Timber merchant: Richard Groom, New st
GROOM contd
GROOME 21 Holt: 17 Oct 1687 bur/o Robt
157 Hanmer:
168 Hope:
206 Hanmer:
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
267 Ruthin:
323 Denbigh:
392 Gresford: 1 Jun 1722 bur/o Elinor, Llay
412 Wrexham: 19 May 1860 bur/o Sarah, aged 83, Union
435 Gresford: Catharing, Franceis;
*437
Ruabon: 6 Aug 1696 mar/o Groome JONES & Kathrine WILLIAMS
437 Ruabon: 25 Jun 1681 bap/o Mary d/o Richard
490 Chirk
499 Denbigh
540 Overton
560 Llangollen: 18 Feb 1654/55 bap/o William fil Richard Groome
& Grace
583 Chirk: 22 Jul 1860 bap/o Elizabeth Furmstone (b 27 May)
d/o Charles (school master)
& Elizabeth, Brighton, Sussex
GROOMES 437 Ruabon:30 May 1683 mar/o Joseph GROOMES & Elizabeth BECKET
21
Jul 1683 bap/o Richard s/o Richard
Groombridge, East Sussex
GROOME(S) see GROOM
GRORK see O'ROURKE
GROSE, GROSS see GROES
GROSVENER see GROSVENOR
GROSVENOR
GRASVENOR 387 Hawarden: 29 May 1691 bur/o Anne
(d. 21st about 7 am) of Broad Lane
GRAVENER 302 Hawarden:
304 Wrexham:
313 Hawarden:
GRAVENOR 302 Hawarden:
305 Hawarden:
*313+313 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
378 Holywell: 7 Aug 1720 bap/o Peter s/o William;
551A Hawarden
B
GROSVENOR contd
GROSVENER Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Philippa Grosvener RICHARDS, Wid, Kinnerton
Lodge,
1851
GROSVENOR
7 Llanferres: 28 Dec 1790 mar by Lic of Peter GROSVENOR of Holywell & Mary WILLIAMS otp
Wits: George RICHARDS, Edward EDWARDS
24 Nov 1805 Mary GROSVENOR, Edward HUGHES &
William WILLIAMS
wits at mar by Lic of Edward
LLOYD of Mold & Anne WILLIAMS otp
42 Holywell: William;
*49 Holywell: 28 Jul 1833 bap/o Peter Grosvenor JONES s/o Owen (farmer)
& Catherine, Bagillt
15 Nov 1839 bap/o Grosvenor DAVIES s/o William (collier) 7 Catherine,
Nant y Flint
*51+51 Holywell:
*52 Holywell: Mary Grosvenor JONES
156 Hanmer:
176 Tremeirchion:
186 St. Asaph:
189 Holywell:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
304 Wrexham:
306 Holywell:
343 Hawarden:
GROSVENOR contd
*375 Wrexham: 10 Nov 1869 bap/o Peter Grosvenor JONES s/o John
(chemist) & Margaret, Chester St
378 Holywell: Mary, Petter, Thomas, William, Wm;
*379 Wrexham: 14 Apr 1900 bap/o Grosvenor HEWITT (margin note -
P) s/o ----- 16 Trafalgar Rd
*381 Llangollen: 18 Nov 1888 bap/o Frank Grosvenor HUGHES (b 4 Oct)
s/o John Edward (currier) & Annie Maria, Regent St
387 Hawarden: 11 Jan 1681/82 bur/o Edward s/o Edward of Hawarden
12 Nov 1683 bur/o Elizabeth d/o Edward of Hawarden
6 Aug 1691 bur/o John (d. 31st 6 am at Eccleston, Chester Co.) of Broad
Lane
439 Cilcain
467 Holywell
485 Holywell
492 Holywell
GROSVENOR contd
500B Holywell
530 Chirk
*534 Bagillt
547 Flint:
*562 Tallarn Green: Curate in Charge of Tallarn Green (Chapel of Ease of Hanmer):
1890-1894 Albert
Grosvenor Montford JENNINGS B.A.
*580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
28 Jun 1902 bap/o Richard Grosvenor DAVIES s/o Richard Grosvenor (collier) & Anne Jane
(see also p 53 of transcription ie 23 Jul 1909 bap/o a further 6
children)
23 Feb 1908 bap/o Daniel Smith DAVIES s/o Thomas Grosvenor (lab)
& Agnes
21 Aug 1850 bap/o
Edward DAVIES (GROSVENOR)
s/o Peter
GROSVENOR (blacksmith) & Sarah DAVIES, otp (Grosvenor Row, Boot)
3 Oct 1852
bap/o Sarah DAVIES (GROSVENOR)
d/o Peter GROSVENOR (smelter) & Sarah DAVIES
GROSVENOR contd
*586 Llantysilio: 8 Apr 1887 bap/o Robert Grosvenor THOMAS
s/o Walter Pryse (school master) & Jessie Ida, School House
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Saddler: Samuel Grosvenor, Iron bridge
Drayton: Watch/clock maker: Robt. Grosvenor, High st
Whitchurch: Butcher: James Grosvenor, High gate
GROSVENOUR 500B Holywell
GROVENER 530 Chirk
GROVENR 302 Hawarden:
GROSVENOUR see GROSVENOR
GROTE see GROUT
GROTTON see GRATTON
GROUCOCK, GROUCOTT see GROWCOT
GROUND
GROUNDS 426 Hanmer: 29 Apr1807 bur/o Thomas, aged 80, otp
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Wellington: Boot/shoe maker: Henry
Grounds, Crown st
GROURK(E) see O'ROURKE
GROUT OE grut 'groats, coarse meal'; ON grautr 'porridge'; Dutrch groot 'great';
GROTE 595 Gresford: 21 Jun 1848 bap/o John Charles s/o Frederick Rudolph, Esq. & Anna, otp
Grove, Dorset; Kent; Nottinghamshire; Oxfordshire;
GROVE 300 Mold:
*361 Llangollen: Alice Grove ADDY
401 Wrexham: Margaret;
559B Rhosymedre: 9 Jun 1908 mar by Banns of Frederick Giller THOMAS (schoolmaster) ba/20 otp (7 Park Rd) s/o William THOMAS dec.
& Gertrude Mary GROVE sp/28 of Walsall d/o Robert GROVE (spade maker)
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Attorney: James Amplett Grove,
Four ashes
Hales Owen: Bricklayers' Arms
Mary Grove, Islington
Bricklayer: Edwd Grove, High st
Brick maker: Wm. Grove, Cornbow
Grocer/draper: Josiah Grove, Birmingham st
GROVER *335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Grover
Cleveland WILKINSON
404 Wrexham: Catherine Llewyllen;
GROVES 39 Halkyn: Eliza, Jane (see also
GROSE)
*42 Holywell: Henry Groves CHAMBERS
112 Halkyn:
176 Tremeirchion:
378 Holywell: 11 Dec 1726 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas;
23 Sep 1728 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas;
467 Holywell
501 Northop
513A Rhuddlan
Misc:
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Benjamin,
Surgeon, Holt
15 Apr 1817
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Bricklayer: Thomas Groves, Dogpole
GROVENER, GROVENR see GROSVENOR
GROVER see GROVE
GROVES see GROVE
GROWCOCK see GROWCOT
GROWCOT
GROCOT Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Thomas,
Watchmaker,
Holywell Mar 1813
GROCOTT 207 Hanmer:
GROUCOCK Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shiffnall:
Boot/shoe maker: Thomas Groucock, High st
GROUCOTT 438B Broughton: Emma, William;
479 Overton:
GROWCOCK 10 Overton: 16 Jul 1780 mar by Lic of Elizabeth GROWCOCK & John JONES both otp
Wits: Thomas ROBERTS, James PICKRING
GROWCOT 151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
207 Hanmer:
219 Penley:
426 Hanmer: Susanna;
GROWCOTT 44 Denbigh: Mary;
219 Penley:
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: John
Thomas, Margaret;
GROYCORDE 37 Worthenbury: Daniel;
GROWCOTT see GROWCOT
GROWTHER see CARRUTHERS
GROYCORDE see GROWCOT
GROYNES see GREEN
GRU' see GRIFFITH
GRUAR
GRUAR 589 Gwersyllt: 29 May 1872 bur/o James, aged 49 yrs, Minera
GRUBBER
GRUBER 474A Gresford
595 Gresford: 16 Sep 1841 bap/o Caroline PRINCE (b ?13 Aug)
d/o Thomas (Gent.)
& Mary Anne (GRUBER) otp
GRUEBER 441A Hope: Henry, Thomas;
577 Overton: 6 Dec 1828 bap/o Henry s/o Henry (Gent.) & Eliza, otp
(Lodge)
595 Gresford: 24 Sep 1837 bap/o Walter PIERCE (b 15 Aug)
s/o Thomas
(Gent.) & Mary Anne (GRUEBER) otp
11 Feb 1839 bap/o LLewellyn PIERCE (b 4 Jan)
s/o Thomas (Gent.)
& Mary Anne (GRUEBER) otp
GRUD see GRIFFITH
GRUEBER see GRUBBER
GRUF(F), GRUFF', GRUFFITH, GRUFFITHES, GRUFFITHS, GRUFFS, GRUFFUDD, GRUFFYDD,
GRUFFYTH, GRUFITH
see
GRIFFITH
GRUNAH see GORONWY
GRUNDY see GRINDLEY
GRUNIAH, GRUNNA(H), GRUNNER, GRUNNO(W) see GORONWY
GRUOAY
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Salop Street: Bryan
20 Labourer born I.
Patrick 20
do born I.
GRUPHUDD see GRIFFITH
GRUSEL see GRISELDA
GRYBBINIS see CRIBBIN
GRYCE see
GRAY
GRYDDYDD, GRYFF, GRYFFDD, GRYFFETH, GRYFFIDD, GRYFFITH(S), GRYFFTH, GRYFFUDD,GRYFFYDD,
GRYFFYTH(S), GRYFITH,
GRYFYTH see GRIFFITH
GRYGAN see GREGSON
GRYLLS 391 Colwyn: 29 Nov 1902
mar. by Banns of
Percy
Beynon GRYLLS (manager ship repairer) ba/25
of 160 Huskisson St., Liverpool s/o Joseph John (deceased)
(secretary of MMSA)
& Katherine Cecilia COLEMAN sp/25 of Redcroft, Colwyn d/o G.A.
COLEMAN (deceased) (jeweller)
GRYMES see GRIMES
GRYNDLEY
see GRINDLEY
GRYPHUDD see GRIFFITH
GRYTHOR 422 Hanmer: 24 Apr 1588
bap/o Jane d/o Robt;
GRYTHYTH
see GRIFFITH
GRYZILL
see GRISELDA
GUAGE see GAGE
GUANAH see GWEN
GUAND see GWYN
GUBBINS see GIBSON
GUBRAL see CATTERALL
GUCH, GUCKS see GOUGH
GUDGEON 535
GUDGER see GOODYEAR
GUDROD see GOODRICH
GUDWIN see GOODWIN
GUELD see GUILD
*GUEN see GWEN
GUEN see GWYN
GUESS, GUESTE, GUESTER see GUIST
GUETHLEY, GUETHLY see GATLEY
GUILD
GEYLD 166 Cilcain:
GEYLDE 166 Cilcain:
GILD 166 Cilcain:
GILDER 245A Llanrhydd:
Misc: North Wales 1835 Welchpoool: Capt. --- Gilder, County depot
GILDUS 435 Gresford: John, Neanian;
GILLDER 445 Wrexham: 27 Mar 1759 bur/o Mary d/o Thomas;
GUELD 166 Cilcain:
GUILD 166 Cilcain:
304 Wrexham:
GUILDE 166 Cilcain;
Guilde Post, Northumberland
GYLDE 166 Cilcain:
GUILDE see GUILD
Guilden Down, Shropshire
Guilden Sutton, Cheshire
GUILDFORD *335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Thomas
Guildford ELDRED;
GUILE see GILL
GUILES see GILES
GUILIELMUS see WILLIAM
GUILLS see GILES
GUIN see GWYN
GUINA see GWEN
GUINESSfor Macguiness: Irish Mag
Aonghuis 'Son of Angus' (Scottish: MacInnes)
GINES 377 Holywell: 23 Oct 1690 bap/o Mary
(b.17) d/o Joseph & Eliz, Brynford
GUINETH see GWYNEDD
GUINEVERE fem. 'white and soft' , the name
of the wife of King Arthur
23 May 1624 mar/o William RICHARD &
Gwenfery JOHN
GUINN, GUINNAN see GWYN
GUISE see GUY
Guist (Eynsford), Norfolk
GUIST
CUST 167C+D Gresford:
GARSTE 422 Hanmer: 24 May 1567 bap/o Margaret
d/o Willm & Joan
GAYST 425B Hanmer: Joan;
GAYST... 422 Hanmer: 19 Feb 1572/73
bap/o Elyn d/o Willm
GEAST 395
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:6 Sep 1717 bap/o Frances d/o Edward &
Elizabeth
GEASTE 422 Hanmer: 19 Feb 1563/64 bap/o
Elizabeth d/o Willm & Joan
424 Hanmer: 20 Jul 1617 bap/o Margaret d/o Richard
GEST 75 Marchwiel:
209A Llangedwyn: Margaret;
423 Hanmer: 28 Jun 1593 bur/o Willm ch/o Roger, of Penley
GEST LOWE 422 Hanmer: 18 Jun 1570 bap/o Roger
GEST LOWE (COLLYN)
base s/o Rogr COLLYN
& Elizabeth GEST LOWE
GESTE 423 Hanmer: 14 Apr 1596 bur/o Catryne
GEYST 423 Hanmer: 18 Jan 1596/97 bur/o
Margeret d/o Willm
GIST 372 Wrexham: Sarah;
GOST 422 Hanmer: 12 Apr 1563 bap/o Roger s/o
John & Margaret
GORST possibly see also
GUESS 116B Llansilin:
479 Overton
527 Llangernyw
GUIST contd
GUEST 46 Worthenbury:
63A
Holt: 29 Jun 1782 mar by Lic of
William WAINWRIGHT wdr. otp & Sarah GUEST of Peckfordton, Co. of Chester
Wits: John PRICE, Thomas WAINWRIGHT
75 Marchwiel:
79 Gresford: Ann, Eleanor, Eliz, Elizabeth, Frances, George, Jane,
John, Margaret, Maria, Mary, Randle,
Richard, Richd, Robert, Saml, Sarah, Stanley, Thomas, Thos, William;
7 Nov 1779 bap/o Thomas PARRY (GUEST) base s/o Thos. GUEST & Ann
PARRY
8 May 1781 bap/o Ann TAYLOR (GUEST) base d/o Richd. GUEST & Mary
TAYLOR
22 Jun 1783 bap/o Ann & Mary WILLIAMS (GUEST)
base ds/o Richd GUEST
& Ann WILLIAMS
1 Feb 1784 bur/o Ann WILLIAMS (GUEST) base d/o Ann, pauper
GUIEST / GUEST contd
81 Hope: 19 Aug 1787 bap/o John & Thomas EDWARDS (b 24 Jun)
ss/o Daniel (weaver) & Anne (GUEST, of Burton, Gresford), Shordley
16 Nov 1788 bap/o Mary Anne
(b 11)
d/o Randle & Elizabeth (TILSTON, of Llay, Gresford),
Kinnerton
6
Nov 1791 bap/o Richard (b 10 May) s/o Richard & Mary (GUEST, of
Cheshire), Shordley
15 Apr 1792 bap/o Samuel (b 7)
s/o Randle & Elizth
(TILSTON,
of Llay, Gresford), Higher Kinnerton
18 May 1794 bap/o Thomas (b 16) s/o Richard
& Mary (GUEST, of Roston, Cheshire), Shordley
14 May 1797 bap/o Mary (b 21
Mar) d/o Richard & Mary (GUEST of Warrington), Shordley
12 Aug 1798 bap/o John
(b 21) s/o John & Jane (JONES, of Uwchymynydd Uchaf), Shordley
8 Dec 1799 bap/o
Elizabeth (b 10)
d/o
Richard & Mary (GUEST, of High LEA, Cheshire)
Shordley
4 May 1800 bap/o Randle (b 1) s/o John & Jane (JONES,
of Uwchymynydd Uchaf)
GUIEST / GUEST (81 Hope) contd
31 Jul 1803 bap/o Thomas (b 27) s/o John & Jane
(JONES, of Uwchymynydd Uchaf), Shordley
10 Oct 1804 bap/o Thomas (b 23)
s/o Richard &
Mary (GUEST,of High Ley, Cheshire), Llay Parish
5 Nov 1805 bap/o Thomas (b 6) s/o
Randle & Mary (TILSTONE, of Hartsheath), Kinnerton
18 May 1806 bap/o Edward (b 8)
s/o John & Jane (PARTIN, of Uwchymynydd Uchaf), Shordley
17 Jan 1808 bap/o
Thomas (b 23) s/o Randle & Mary (TILSTON, of Hartsheath), Shordley
5 Feb 1809 bap/o Maria
(b 11) d/o John & Jane (JONES, of Uwchymynydd Uchaf), Shordley
5 Aug 1810 bap/o
Elizabeth (b 15)
d/o Randle & Mary (TILSTON, of Hartsheath),
Higher Kinnerton
2 Jun 1811 bap/o William (b 13) s/o John & Jane (PARTIN, of
Rhanberfedd), Shordley
GUIST / GUEST contd
123 Ruabon:
124 Mold:
167A+B+C+D Gresford:
189 Holywell:
195 Holywell: Elizth, John, William;
201 Wrexham:
206A Hanmer:
231 Hope: 14 Aug 1774 Richard GUEST & John JONES wits at mar by Lic. of
Thomas TILSTON ba of Gresford &
Elizabeth DUTTON sp otp
GUIST / GUEST contd
310 Gresford: George, John;
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Alan,
Walter;
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Cecil
Percival, Sarah;
337 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Albert, Anne, Edward James, Elizabeth (2), Mary Ann, Thomas (2),
William John;
348 Wrexham:
GUIST / GUEST contd
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Albert Henry, Aubrey, Edgar, Eliza,
Jack;
*363 Wrexham: Joyce Guest JONES
363 Wrexham: Alice Maud, Frank Everett, Mary Ann(e), Thomas, Thomas
Piercy;
384 Wrexham: 23 Nov 1867 bur/o William, aged 65, Union
388 Hawarden: Randle Guest signed notes made in the parish register (p.
25 of the transcription)
15 Jan 1660/61 bur/o Elizabeth d/o Randle, of Chester
393 Wrexham: 17 May 1882 bur/o John, aged 20, Barracks
25 Apr 1884 bur/o John, aged 75, W House
5 Jul 1884 bur/o William John, aged 3, 18 Lambpit St.
395
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 27 Jan 1723/24 bap/o Mary d/o Edward &
Margaret
396
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 12 Aug 1746 bur/o Margt
22 Feb
1748/49 mar/o Edwd GUEST & Margt FRANCIS
12 May 1750 bur/o Margaret
8 Nov 1751 mar/o Edward GUEST & Martha JONES, both otp
16 Oct 1754 bur/o Martha
GUIST / GUEST contd
404 Wrexham: Thomas;
424 Hanmer: 27 May 1621 bap/o Joan d/o Richard
4 Jan 1623/24 bap/o Margerey d/o Richard
425B Hanmer: Anne, Richard;
433 Llangollen: Ann;
434A Bangor-on-Dee: Margaret;
438A Broughton: Martha, Samuel, Sarah, William Charles, William Henry;
B Broughton: Charles, James, Samuel, William Henry;
440A,C Hawarden
GUIST / GUEST contd
441A Hope: 15 May 1826
mar by Banns of
James ROBERTS (x) ba & Maria GUEST (x) sp both otp
Wits:
Thomas GUEST (x), Hannah BROADHURST (x), John GUEST, Edw'd JONES
B
Hope: 31 Dec 1853 mar by Banns of John GUEST (lab) ba/23 of Shordley so William GUEST (lab)
& Catherine
NAIL (x) wid/37 of Estyn d/o John GRIFFITHS (butcher)
28 Dec 1854 mar by Banns of
Joseph GUEST (lab) ba/21 of Shordley s/o William GUEST (lab)
& Ann
MACKENZIE sp/19 of Shordley d/o Patrick MACKENSIE (traveller)
28 Dec 1871 mar by Banns of
Joseph GUEST (lab) wdr/38 of Estyn s/o William GUEST (farmer)
&
Elizabeth JONES (x) sp/22 of Shordley d/o Thomas JONES (miner)
17 Feb 1824 mar by Banns of
William
ROBERTS (wheelwright) ba/27 of Hope Owen s/o Joseph ROBERTS
(lab)
& Mary GUEST sp/26 of Shordley d/o William GUEST (farmer)
GUIST / GUEST (441B Hope) contd
23 Dec 1871 mar by Banns of
Thomas DAVIES (lab) ba/24 of Brymbo s/o John DAVIES (lab)
&
Eliz'th GUEST wid/25 otp d/o Thomas NIELD (lab)
20 Aug 1879 mar by Lic of
William
GUEST (x) (farmer) wdr/68 of Shordley s/o John GUEST (lab)
& Jane JONES (x) sp/39 of
Shordley d/o John JONES (lab)
22 Dec 1886 mar by Banns of John KIRKHAM (x) (lab)
ba/30 otp s/o Robert MOULTON (lab)
& Ellen GUEST sp/22 otp
d/o Joseph GUEST (lab)
9 Dec 1889 mar by Banns of
Thomas ROBERTS (lab) wdr/33 of
Lower Mountain
s/o Thomas Edward ROBERTS (cattle dealer)
& Elizabeth
GUEST (x) wid/40 of Caerestyn d/o Thomas JONES (lab)
25 Mar 1902 mar by Banns of
Jesse
Thomas GUEST (engine driver) ba/21 otp s/o Charles GUEST (fireman)
&
Ann WILLIAMS sp/20 otp d/o John WILLIAMS (carter)
28 Jan 1907 mar by Banns of
Evan
WILLIAMS (plate-layer) ba/25 of Caerestyn s/o George WILLIAMS (lab)
& Maggie
GUEST sp/22 of Cefnybedd d/o Charles GUEST (fireman)
GUIST / GUEST contd
474A Gresford
479 Overton
*478B Llantysilio
482 Hawarden
GUIST / GUEST contd
533A Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
535 Buckley:
550 Gresford: Ann,
Anne, Charles, Eliz'th, Ellenor, George, James, Jane, John, Mary,
Samuel,
Stanley, Thomas;
553 Gresford: Ann,
Anne Eliza, Elizabeth, George, James, Jane, John, Mary, Mary Anne,
Stanley, Thomas;
573 Broughton: 25 Dec
1882 bap/o Mary (b 23 Oct) d/o Charles (lab) & Emma (SHONE), Bretton
26 Apr
1885 bap/o Milly d/o Charles (farm lab) & Emma, Bretton
5 Jun
1887 bap/o William Charles s/o Charles (lab) & Emma, Bretton
575 Hope (Baptisms 1813-1859) Vol 5
Ann, Anne, Charles, Charles Randle, Charlotte, Elizabeth, Ellen, George, James, Jane,
John,
Joseph, Maria, Mary, Randle, Thomas,
William.
28 Aug 1825 bap/o James GUEST
(ROBERTS) illeg c/o
James ROBERTS (ser't), Estyn &
Maria GUEST (ser't), Shordley
577 Overton 2
Feb 1830 bap/o Jane d/o John (shopkeeper) & Ann, otp
14 Aug 1833 bap/o Emma d/o
John (publican) & Ann, otp
GUIST / GUEST contd
584 Buckley: 27 Sep 1835 bap/o Ellen Robinson WELSBY (b 25 Dec 1834)
d/o William (potter) & Ellen (GUEST) Ewloe
2 Dec 1849 bap/o
Hannah DODD (b 26 Oct)
d/o Samuel (collier) & Maria (GUEST), Level Houses, Ewloe Town
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Ann, Doris, Edgar, Hilda, Jesse Thomas,
Rebecca, William
589 Gwersyllt: 20 Dec 1886 bur/o Annie, aged 74, Wheatsheaf
594 Gresford: 7 Jul
1895 bap/o Percy s/o Jessee (collier) & Agnes, Llay
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
Anne, Eliza, Elizabeth, Margaret, Thomas,
William.
31 May 1835 bap/o John
GUEST (RHODES) (b 19 May)
base s/o John RHODES (servant) &
Margaret GUEST, Allington
GUIST / GUEST contd
598 Hope (Baptisms 1858-1904) Vol 6
Alfred Charles, Ann, Anne, Catherine, Charles, Eleanor,
Elizabeth, Ellen, George, Jesse,
Jesse Thomas,
John Charles, Joseph, Kate, Maggie, Margaret, Mary Elizabeth, Rachel,
Thomas.
599 Hope (Burials 1813-1868) Vol 8
Anne, Jane, John, Thomas, William.
Misc:
1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Gresford MIs: Ann, Elizabeth, George, Stanley;
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John, Innkeeper, Overton Sep
1837
Randle, Aston 1681
Shropshire
1828/9 Broseley: Post Office: Hannah Guest, Post
Mistress - a horse post is
despatched to Shiffnall every morning at a quarter before four
with letters for the North and London Mails, and arrives at
half-past four in the afternoon.
Hop & seed dealer:
Charles Guest
Linen/woollen draper: Isaiah John Guest
Maltster: Charles Guest
Sub-distributor of stamps: Isaiah John Guest
GUIST contd
GUEST-WILLIAMS Misc: Gresford MIs: Alyn Arthur, Canon,
Catherine, Elizabeth, Harriett, John, Samuel Blackwell,
Warren Kirkham, Wynne Austin;
GUESTE 424 Hanmer: 24 Mar 1619/20 bap/o Anne
d/o Richard
GUESTER
*415B Northop: 27 Jul
1777 mar. by Banns of Robt JONES (x) ba. & --- HODGKISSON (x) sp.,
both otp
Wits: Guester BRADSHAW, Richd JONES
GWEST 396
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 1 Dec 1724 bur/o Jane, young daughter of Edward
GULLIFORD see GULLIVER
GULLIVER 363 Wrexham: Emily
Elizabeth, George, Leonard;
GULLIFORD 391 Colwyn: 15 Jan 1891 bur/o
Elizabeth aged 86 of Penmaen, Colwyn
GULSTON see GOLDSTONE
Gulworthy, Devon is a small hamlet near Tavistock and on a high hill above the Tamar valley.
It's possible that its name means 'Abbot's weir' - Barber
GUMAN see GOMER
GUMBLEY see GUMLEY
GUMBY see GUNBY
Gumley, Leicestershire
GUMLEY
GUMBLEY 375 Wrexham: 26 Mar 1876 bap/o
Catherine Georgina d/o George (baker) & Catherine, 5 Willow Road
393 Wrexham: 22 Sep 1879 bur/o Catherine Georgina, aged 3, Willow Road
407 Wrexham: Catherine, Dora;
GUMLEY 36 Wrexham: Catherine, Dora, George, Hannah Maiah, Hannah Maria;
GUMMER see GOMER
GUMMERSON see GOMERSON
GUMMEW, GUMMON, GUMMOW, GUMNOW see GOMER
Gunby, East Riding of Yorkshire; Gunby St. Nicholas, and Gunby St.
Peter, both Lincolnshire
GUNBY
GUMBY
361 Llangollen: Anne, Edwin, Emma, Henry, John, Silena, William,
William Thomas;
369 Llangollen: Griffith William, Henry, Jane, Sarah Ann, William Henry;
431 Llangollen: Emma;
GUNBY 360 Llangollen: Ann;
361 Llangollen: Ann, Eliza Ann,
Elizabeth,
Sarah, William
369 Llangollen: George Henry, Henry, Jane;
371 Llangollen: 16 Jan 1872 mar. by Banns of
Richard JONES (farmer) ba/21 of Tycerrig, Vivod s/o Richard (farmer)
& Sarah GUNBY sp/16 of Bridge Street otp d/o Williams GUNBY (inn
keeper)
432 Llangollen: William, William Henry;
GUNEY see GUNN
Gunn, Devon
GUNN
GOONI 499 Denbigh
GUNEY 166 Cilcain:
GUNN 452B Whitford
*565B Esclusham: Annie Gunn Davidson WYNN;
GUNNER 37 Worthenbury: Thomas;
407 Wrexham: Sarah Jane;
GWNAH 307 Ruabon:
GUNNIGE 383 Ruthin: 17 Jul 1662
bur/o Robt s/o John;
GUNNER see GUNN
GUNNING 440C Hawarden
582 Bistre: 4 Feb 1877
bap/o Joyce d/o William (miner) & Joyce, Mynydisa
Misc: North Wales1835
Bangor: Ecclesiastical Court: J. GUNNING, Esq.,
Registrar
GUNNOW see GOMER
GUNTER 166 Cilcain: Bap. 7 Feb
1645 Edward s/o Henry & Anne
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
A210 Nellie GUNTER (wife
of William, Harp Inn, Abergele) d 4 Oct 1891 aged 27
also William d 18 Jun 1894 aged 31
Misc: Berkshire 1830 Aldermaston: Mary GUNTER, Shopkpr
Newbury: Bricklayer: Richard GUNTER, Woodspeen
GUNTHER 358 Holywell: David
d. 1994 aged 78
GUNTRISS 490 Chirk: 16 Jun 1868 mar. by reg. cert.
of
Peter GUNTRISS (groom) ba/full otp s/o Robert GUNTRISS (gardener)
& Mary Ann DAVIES sp/full otp d/o William DAVIES
(farmer)
Gunthorpe, Lincolnshire; Norfolk, Northamptonshire; Nottinghamshire; Rutland;
GUNTHORPE
GUNTRIP 583 Chirk: 2 Apr 1869 bap/o Ellen (b 2 Apr) d/o Peter 9servant) & Mary Ann
17 Mar 1871 bap/o
Robert (b 10 Mar) s/o Peter (groom) & Mary Ann
GUNTRIP see GUNTHORPE
GUNTRISS see GUNTER
Guppy, Dorset
GUPPY
GABB (Common in Worcestershire - Addison)
GAB 79 Gresford:
GOBB 291 Llysfaen:
GUPPY (Common in Dorset - Addison)
GUP 81A Hope: 23 Feb 1783 bap/o Elizabeth
EDWARDS (b 4) d/o Daniel (lab) & Anne (GUP), Shordley
GURNETT see GARNER
GURNEY from Gournaien-Brai,
Seine-Inferieure, France - Reaney
& Wilson
364 Wrexham: John;
494 Chirk: 12 May 1743 bur/o Anne, otp
GURTH see GARTH
GUSS 407 Wrexham: Alice
Montgomery;
GUSTAVE *292 Rhosymedre:
*391 Colwyn: 17 Jun 1906 bap/o Helen Dorothy TRUBE
d/o
Gustave Adolphe
(engineer) & Bertha Wunder, The Uplands, Bowdon, CHE
GUSTAVUS *366 Wrexham: Gustavus EVANS
*553 Gresford: 31 Oct 1845 bur/o Gustavus T. HUME, aged
51, Gwersyllt
*594 Gresford: 31 Mar 1867 bap/o Walter Gustavus
HAMILTON
s/o Samuel Beamish (Lt Colonel in the army) & Marianne, Llay
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Gustavus T. HUME,
Gwersyllt 1845
GUSTINA see JUSTIN
GUSTON see GOLDSTONE
GUTHRAL see CATTERALL
GUTHRATE see GOODRICH
GUTHRIE From the hamlet near
Forfar, Scotland, a version of the Gaelic gaothairach, meaning 'windy place'.
GUTHREE 393 Wrexham: 28 May 1878 bur/o Guy
Francis Valentine, infant, Grove Road
GUTHRIE 375 Wrexham: 27 Mar 1878 bap/o
Guy Francis Valentine s/o Alexander
(Surgeon Major 23rd Brigade Depot)
& Emily Annie Guy, 4 Grove Road
GUTHRIGHT, GUTHROT see GOODRICH
GUTO see GITTO
GUTTIN(G)S see GITTINS
GUY
GAIAS *45 Denbigh: Gaias ROBERTS
Wormegay
(Clackclose), Norfolk
Gaydon, Warwickshire
GEE
18 Hawarden: 28 Aug 1812 bap/o Peter (b 9) s/o Peter (miller) & Sarah (KIDD), otp
30 Wrexham: Daniel, William;
53 Wrexham:
63 Holt: 1 Feb 1766 mar by Lic of John JONES (x) & Margaret GEE (x) both otp
Wits: John PRICE, John HENSHAW
22 Jun
1772 mar by Banns of Thomas GEE & Ann CHALONER (x) both otp
Wits: Thos FELLOW, James TOMLINSON
1 Nov 1808 mar by Banns of Thomas GEE ba otp &
Martha THOMAS (x) sp of Malpas
Wits: Ann THOMAS, James WILLIAMSON, William JONES
NB Thomas GEE was also a witness at marriages at Holt on
6 Feb 1768 (ROBERTS/DUNBABIN), 24 Sep 1768 (GORMAN/LONSLEY) & 17
Nov 1773 (PICKERING/TAYLOR)
Thos GEE witness at a marriage at Holt on 5 May 1772
(BITHEL/WYNNE)
66 Penley:
79 Gresford: 4 Nov 1810 bur/o Ann, Rhoss'nessney pa. of Wrexham
GUY / GEE contd
133 Holt: 5 Apr 1773 bap/o Mary d/o Thos & Ann
18 Jun 1775 bap/o John s/o Thomas & Ann
1 May 1776 bur/o William s/o John, of
Grassford Psh
21 Sep 1777 bap/o
Thomas s/o Thos & Ann
7 May
1780 bap/o Anna Maria d/o Thomas & Ann
30 Mar 1783 bap/o Timothy s/o Thomas & Ann
16 Nov 1783 bur/o Thomas s/o Thomas
17 Jul 1785 bap/o Thos s/o Thomas & Ann
13 Apr 1787 bur/o Ann wife of Thomas
16 Jun 1794 bur/o Jno s/o Thos
31 Mar 1796 bur/o Mary d/o Thos
8 May 1801 bur/o Susannah (pauper) wife of
John
25 Dec 1809 bap/o Anne d/o
Thomas & Martha
14 Dec 1810
bap/o Mary d/o Thos & Martha
138 Wrexham:
172 Holt: 23 Jan 1738/39 mar by Banns of John GEE & Susanna EDWARDS both otp
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
214 Llangynhafal:
GUY / GEE contd
290 Hanmer:
302 Hawarden:
310 Gresford: Elizabeth, Wm;
347 Hawarden: John, Rachel;
359 Rhosymedre: Martha, Mary, Thomas;
364 Wrexham: Daniel, Harriet, Richard;
366 Wrexham: Ann, Harriet, Mary, William;
374 Wrexham: Emma, Mary, Richard, William;
379
Wrexham: 11 Aug 1901 bap/o Minnie (b 22 Apr) d/o ------------
& Polly, Lightwood Green, Overton
380 Wrexham: 21 Apr 1905 bap/o Ivy (b 25 Feb) margin note: St. John's
d/o Albert (lab) & Mary, 1 Kings Mills
383 Ruthin: 4 Nov 1648 bur/o John, youth;
24 Feb 1654/55 bur/o William;
384 Wrexham: 1 Oct 1864 bur/o Peacock (no age given), Union
11 Jan 1869 bur/o Thomas, infant, Belle Vue
393 Wrexham: 25 Jul 1881 bur/o William, aged 76, 34 Market St.
GUY / GEE contd
406 Wrexham: James;
410
Wrexham: Maria, William;
412
Wrexham: 3 Mar 1853 bur/o John, aged 55, Cattle Market
416
Ruabon: 8 Apr 1879 mar. by Banns of
Thomas GEE (confectioner) ba/20 of Cefn Mawr s/o Thomas GEE (silk dyer)
& Louisa MITCHELL sp/18 of Cefn Mawr d/o William MITCHELL (general
dealer)
417
Wrexham: William;
432 Llangollen: Jane;
438A Broughton: Sarah;
474A Gresford
533A Overton
B Overton
564C Brynford: Charlotte,
Charlotte Ann, John, Margaret Jane, Peter, Sarah Martha;
572 Broughton (Baptisms 1824-1867) Vol 1
Hannah, Richard,
Sarah, William.
21 Apr 1844 bap/o Anne
SMITH (b 17 Mar) d/o Isaac (tollkeeper) & Alice (GEE), otp
GUY / GEE contd
577 Overton 31 Aug 1838 bap/o Richard s/o William & Martha, otp
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Edward, Fanny, George, Henry,
Martha, William.
*598 Hope:
Misc: North
Wales 1835
Denbigh: Fire etc.Office Agent 'Phoenix
' Thomas Gee, Vale st
Printer, bookseller & stationer: Thomas Gee, Vale st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Beast Market, Owens Court: Thomas
30 Ag lab born in County
1881
Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
GEES 552D Wrexham: 18 Feb 1721/22 bur/o William (servant), Lloyn y knotia
GUY contd
GHEE 572 Broughton: 10 Jul 1842 bap/o John (b 18 Jun)
s/o William (cordwainer) & Hannah (BANNISTER) Saltney
GU *598 Hope: 3 Apr 1867 bap/o William Thomas Alexander DEAN
s/o Leonard Gu----- (station master) & Elizabeth, otp
GUISE 452B Whitford
GUY 81A Hope: 3
Apr 1803 bap/o Maria ROBERTS (GUY) (b 13)
base d/o John GUY &
Margaret ROBERTS (Wrexham Psh), Hawarden
124 Mold:
152 Hanmer:
267 Ruthin:
292 Rhosymedre:
294 Mold: Charles, Emma;
*370 Wrexham: Guy HAUGHTON
*375
Wrexham 27 Feb 1876 bap/o Guy Llewelyn TAYLOR
s/o Alfred Lee
(master) & Annie, Ruabon Grammar School
27 Mar 1878 bap/o Guy Francis Valentine GUTHRIE
s/o Alexander
(Surgeon Major 23rd Brigate Depot)
& Emily Annie Guy, 4 Grove Road
417
Wrexham: Peter;
GUY contd
*440B Hawarden
483 Hawarden
568 Brymbo 10 Mar 1883 bur/o Caroline, aged 2 yrs, Pentre Broughton
21 Jul 1883 bur/o Mary Elizabeth,
aged 9 yrs, Pentre Broughton
10 Aug 1884 bur/o Lucy Ann, aged 12 yrs, Pentre Broughton
*578 Yscefiog: 5 Dec 1897 bap/o Edith
Mary Guy FOULKES d/o ----- & Margaret Anne otp (TanyCoed)
583 Chirk: 9 Nov 1874 bap/o Isaac (b
9 Nov) s/o Isaac (miner) & Mary Ann, New buildings, Chirk Green
599 Hope: 17 Oct 1868 bur/o John, aged 19, of B.
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth:
Attorney: Joseph GUY High st
GUY contd
GUYE *435 Gresford: 28 Nov 1670 bur/o Catharing MORRIS wife of Guye, Allington
568
Brymbo 1 Jun 1887 bur/o John Henry, aged 22 yrs, Pentre Broughton
GUYSE *381 Llangollen: 30 May 1904 bap/o Emily
Valerie Guyse ROBERTS
d/o Edward (clerk in Holy Orders) & Emily Sophia Maud, Bryn Gwilym
GYE 445 Wrexham: 24 Dec 1768 bur/o Eliz DAVIS (servant to Mr -----GYE)
JEE 361 Llangollen: Charles Christian;
GUYNN see GWYN
GUYSE see GUY
Gwalchmai, Gwynedd
GWALCHMAI
GWALCHMAY Misc: North Wales 1835 Llanidloes:
Druggist:
Humphrey Gwalchmay, Great Oak st
GWALTER see WALTER
GWAN see GAWEN
GWAWALADON
*361 Llangollen: Gwawaladon THOMAS
GWAWR *86 Derwen: 23 Aug 1639
bap/o Catherine THOMAS d/o John & Gwawr (MORRIS)
4 Dec 1642 bap/o Gwawr THOMAS (OWEN) base d/o Harry OWEN & Gwen vch
Thomas
6 Oct 1644 bap/o Gwawr SANDY d/o James & Maudlen (PRICE)
GWE.... 422 Hanmer: 10 Mar
1579/80 bap/o John GWE... (MORGAN) base s/o Humfrey MORGAN &
Margeret GWE....
GWEENIE see QUEENIE
GWELLAM see WILLIAM
GWEN a
diminutive form of Gwendolyn (as a surname see GAWEN); see also some
entries under GWYN
GUAND *515B Corwen
GUEN *522 Holywell
GUANAH *10 Overton: 23 May 1836 mare by Banns of
Samuel NOWNS wdr & Guanah WILSON wid both otp
Wits: Elizabeth WILSON, Edward ASHLEY
GUINA *10 Overton: 21 Aug 1815 mar by Banns of Charles WILSON & Guina ALLEN both otp
Wits: John JONES, Ann HAY
*577 Overton 3
Oct 1830 bap/o Mary WILSON d/o Charles (lab) & Guina, otp
GWEN
*32
Hawarden: Gwen
MATTHEWS
*44 Denbigh: Gwen JONES
*45 Denbigh: Gwen DEW
*55
Nantglyn: 11 Dec 1664 mar/o John ROBERTS & Gwen David
24 Apr 1691 bur/o Gwen Jo'n David
1 Jan 1706 bur/o Gwen verch Evan, Henllan
127B Mold:
*141 Llangwm:
*166 Cilcain:
169*A
Llanrhydd:
*4 58 Mold
*459 Mold
Misc:
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Gwen verch
John, Wid,
Bangor 1604
GWENA *10 Overton: 9 Apr 1815 Gwena ALLEN & Timothy ROBERTS wits at mar by Banns of
Thos BURTON of Chester & Ann WOODS otp
GWENN *397B Llansilin: 1 May 1708 mar/o Lewis
EVANS & Gwenn vch Richard, both of Lloran
GWENNE *17 Llanarmon yn Ial: Gwenne
GRIFFITH
*166 Cilcain:
*458 old
*459 Mold
GWENNIE *379 Wrexham: 13 May 1900 bap/o
Gwennie THOMAS (b 24 Jan 1898) d/o Joseph (lab) & Mary, 2 Market St
GWENSIE *166 Cilcain:
*458 Mold
GWENSTIE *166 Cilcain:
GWIEN *444 Ruabon
GWYN *53
Wrexham: 12 Aug 1810 bap/o Jane HUGHES (b 18 Jul) d/o John (smelter)
& Gwyn, Brymbo
GWENA see GWEN
GWENATH see GWYNEDD
GWENDA fem a diminutive form of GWENDOLEN, also used independently
GWENDA *591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
A132 Gwenda EVANS (d/o
Margaret & William, Tyn y Ffordd) d 15 Jan 1940 aged 12 years
GWENDOLEN,GWENDOLIN see GWENDOLYN
GWENDOLYN fem. white ring or
bow (Welsh) - Claremont
GWENDOLEN *315
Ruabon: 22 Mar 1888 bap/o Mary Georgina Gwendolen MORRIS d/o William
(draper) &
Charlotte Eliza Cecilia of The Exchange
*380 Wrexham: 1 Oct 1902 bap/o Mary Jane Gwendolen DAVIES (b 21 Apr)
margin note: P
d/o John David (collier) &
Mary Jane, 35 James Street
GWENDOLIN *362 Penycae: Annie Eizabeth
Gwendolin
HOWARD
GWENDOLINE *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
*335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Gwendoline JOHN
*375 Wrexham: 1 May (sic) 1876 bap/o Kate Gwendoline ASPINALL
d/o Henry
Edward (brewer) & Kate, Salisbury Park
2 Jan (sic) 1877 bap/o Gwendoline JONES
d/o John
(surgeons asst) & Margaret, Springfield Terrace
2 Mar 1878 bap/o Daisy Gwendoline EDISBURY
d/o James
Fisher (chemist) & Mary, Belgrave Villa
*380 Wrexham: 14 Oct 1902 bap/o Gwendoline Pattie TAYLOR (b 19 Sep)
d/o Frederick William (coal
factor) & Martha Jane, 3 Linden Villas, Gerald St
River Gwendreath, Carmarthenshire
GWENEFRIDA see WINIFRED
GWENETH see GWYNEDD
GWENFERY see GUINEVERE
GWENFFREW, GWENFFRID, GWENFREDA see WINIFRED
GWENFRON *354
Rhosllanerchrugog: Gwenfron PARRY
*376 Pentrefoelas: 17 Apr 1901 bap/o Alwena Gwenfron JONES d/o John
(gardener) & Fanny, Turnpike y Mynydd
*559A
Rhosymedre: 29 Jan 1908 bap/o Gwenfron DANIELS -/o Joseph (terra cotta
presser) & Elizabeth, Newbridge
GWENVRON *381 Llangollen: 3 Jun 1891 bap/o
Annie Gwenvron EDWARDS (b 14 Apr 1890)
d/o Arthur (painter) & Sarah
Jane, Tynyffynon
GWENHOYVAR, GWENHWAR, GWENHWYFAR, GWENHWYFER, GWENHWYFOR,
GWENHWYVAR, GWENHYVER see GENEVA
GWENITH see GWYNEDD
GWENLI see GWENLLIAN
GWENLLIAN (Anglicized into the
surname Wantling - Cottle)
GWENLI 419p Halkyn: 19 Nov 1596 bur/o Gwenli
d/o Willing Robert
GWENLLIAM Misc: North Wales 1835 Dinas
Mowddy & Mallwyd:
Grocer & draper: Gwenlliam JONES
GWENLLIAN *29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
30 Jul 1760 mar by Banns of
David JONES otp & Gwenllian ROWLANDS of LLANYBLODWELL
Wits: John SEMPLE, Thomas GRIFFITHS
*139 Carrigydrudion:
*282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
*301 Mold:
*315 Ruabon:
*363 Wrexham: Verna Gwenllian ROGERS
*375 Wrexham: 2 Mar 1877 bap/o Gwenllian Dorothy HOWELL d/p David
(clerk in holy orders)
& Ann, Wrexham Vicarage
*416 Ruabon: 9 Dec 1891 mar. by Banns of
Richard GREEN (gentleman) ba/29 of Podmore WOR s/o Richard GREEN
(Gentleman)
& Gwenllian Amy EDWARDS sp/25 d/o Ebenezer Wood EDWARDS (Clerk in
Holy Orders)
GWENLLUAN *136 Cilcain:
GWYNLLIAN *334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Peggy
Gwynllian HAZELDENE
WHENTLING 308 Bodfari:
WONTLING 36 Ruabon: Richd p27;
GWENLYS
GWENLYS *142 Llangwm Capel y Groes MIs:
Gwenlys JONES d 10 Aug 1939
aged 6 yrs & 10 months
d/o G.J. & G.E. JONES, Llwyn Mali
GWENN, GWENNE, GWENNIE, GWENSIE, GWENSTIE see GWEN
GWENT 458 Mold:
CANDERELL-GWENT 458 Mold:
GWENVRON see GWENFRON
GWENYDD see GWYNEDD
Betws
Gwerfyl Goch
GWERFYL
GWERFIL *428 Ysceifiog: 8 Sep 1708 bur/o Edward FOULKES s/o David & Gwerfil, Trelan Ucha
*429A Ysceifiog: 24 Mar 1716/17 bap/o Mary FOULK d/o David & Gwerfil
GWERFYL 581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
17 Aug 1707 bap/o Edward FOULKS s/o
David & Gwrerfyl, Tre Uchaf
8 Jan 1709/10 bap/o Richard FOULKS s/o Robert &
Elizabeth, Gellilyfdy
GWERFYLL *382 Llanynys: 20 Sep 1668 bur/o Gwerfyll
WMS s/o William (miller) of Llandyrnog
GWERRILL *529 Rhuddlan
GWERVEL 560p Llangollen: 12 Feb 1611/12 mar/o Robert ap Dd & Gwervel vch Thomas
GWERVELL*172
Holt:
GWERRILL, GWERVEL, GWERVELL see GWERFYL
GWESPYR *358 Holywell Town
Cemetery MIs: R. Gwespyr JONES
GWEST see GUIST
GWETHLY see GATLEY
GWIEN see GWEN
GWILIAM, GWILLAM,
GWILLIAM, GWILLIAMS, GWILLIM, GWILLIMS, GWILLYM see WILLIAM
GWILT see
GWYLLT
GWILYM, GWILYN see WILLIAM
GWIN see GWYN
GWINED, GWINEDD, GWINETH see GWYNEDD
GWINEY, GWINN see GWYN
GWINIFRED see WINIFRED
GWINYTH see GWYNEDD
GWITHER see WITHERS
GWLADYS see GLADYS
GWLLYM see WILLIAM
GWNAH see GUNN
GWNNON *361 Llangollen: Walter
Gwnnon DODD
GWOODWIN see WOODFIN
gwydd: weaver (560p)
GWYLIM, GWYLLMS see
WILLIAM
GWYLLT adj. gwyllt 'wild'
GWILT *366 Wrexham: Gwilt CATHERAL
*375 Wrexham: 25 Dec 1870 bap/o Gwilt Lloyd CATHRALL s/o William
(plasterer) & Ann, Crescent Terrace
*379 Wrexham: 20 Oct 1899 bap/o Gwilt Lloyd CATHRALL (b 28 Sep)
s/o Gwilt Lloyd (plumber & electrician) & Ellen, 19 Chester St.
478A Llantysilio:
555 Brymbo: Lewis, Mary Ann, William;
557 Llansilin: Elizabeth, Mary;
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Hope Street,
New Cottage: Gwilt
CATHERALL 9 born in County
GWYLLYM see WILLIAM
*GWYN (fem) see GWEN
GWYN masc.
fair, blessed
(Welsh) - Claremont
GUAN *85 Mold:
GUINA
GUEN 206A Hanmer:
GUIN *342 Hawarden:
*465A Halkyn
GUINN *173 Holt:
GUINNAN 441B Hope: Mary Ann;
GUYNN Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Basket maker: James Guynn
GWIN 389 Hawarden: 19 Feb 1624/25 mar/o Foulke
WILLIAMS & Katherin GWIN
392 Gresford: 15 May 1724 bur/o John, Pulford
435 Gresford: Thomas;
*571A Cerrigydrudion: 30 Aug 1896 bap/o Tegwill Hart OWEN
s/o Gwin
Tegida (hotel keeper) & Sarah Mabel, Castle Hotel, Ruthin
*595 Gresford: 26 Jan 1834 bap/o Cadwaladr HUGHES (GWIN) (b 14 Jan)
base s/o John GWIN (servant) of Hope &
Margaret HUGHES (servant) otp
GWINEY *318 Henllan:
GWYN contd
GWINN Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch:
Grocer/tea dealer; John GWINN, High st
GWYN 9 Efenechtyd: 22 Dec 1791 bap/o Watkin JONES (GWYN)
base s/o Thos GWYN (Exciseman) of Ruthin & Jane JONES
16 Hawarden,
*53 Wrexham:
186A St. Asaph:
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
304 Wrexham:
*334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs : Thomas Gwyn MULLET
392 Gresford: 22 May 1717 bur/o Sarah, poor, Llay
22 May 1719 bur/o John, Merford
13 Jun 1721 bur/o Gwen, Merford
*393 Wrexham: 11 May 1882 bur/o Gwyn Ellen, aged 12, King St.
396
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 3 Nov 1749 mar/o David GWYN of Llanfor
& Mary DAVIES of Llanfyllin
435 Gresford: ---, Amy, Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Jon, Martha, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
454A,B Llanrhos
458 Mold
GWYN / GWYN contd
507B Betws yn Rhos
C Betws yn Rhos
536 Llansannan
543A Llanfor
544 Meliden
*556 Llangadwaladr: 9 Feb 1881 bap/o Gwyn Howard DAVIES -/o William (Vicar otp) & Selina Alice, Moelfre
570 Bodfari: 1 Feb 1621/22 bur/o Owen (an aged man), LLeweni Green
Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Richd Gwyn, gent., Abbey foregate
GWYN cont
GWYNN 17 Llanarmon yn Ial: 29 Aug 1706 bur/o Lewis (yeoman)
110 Ysbyty Ifan:
127B Mold:
233 Llanfwrog:
384 Wrexham: 5 Mar 1866 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 48, Rhosddu;
391 Colwyn: 16 Nov 1893 bur/o Emma Ridgway aged 32 of 53 Botanic Rd,
Birkenhead
433 Llangollen: Edward;
435 Gresford: David, Elizabeth, Thomas;
502 Llandderfel
506B Abergele
Misc:
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Hugh, Inventory,
1647
Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Boot/shoe maker: Richard Gwynn, High
st
Coopers: Charles Gwynn, North gate
Edwin Gwynn, St. Mary's st
Ash Ann Gwynn, Town end
Ellesmere: Surgeon: Thomas Gwynn, Watergate st
Shrewsbury: Basket maker: Richd. Gwynn, St. Mary's st
Wem: Samuel Gwynn, gent., Grove
Surgeons: Edward Gwynn & Son, High st
GWYN contd
GWYNNE 62 Flint:
75 Marchwiel:
110 Ysbyty Ifan:
169A+B Llanrhydd:
*198 Mold:
245C Llanrhydd:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
*333 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Wilfred
Gwynne BUTLER
*370 Wrexham: John Gwynne -----;
414 Mold: 24 Jan 1836 bur/o Bridget SAVAGE, aged 53
(Offic. Minister: Lewis GWYNNE, Curate of Tremeirchion)
435 Gresford: Ann, John;
450 Llanycil
474A Gresford
GWYN / GWYNNE contd
507C Betws yn Rhos
589 Gwersyllt: 21 Apr 1874 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 21 Mo., Moss, Broughton
Misc:
North
Wales 1835
Welchpool: Blacksmith: David Gwynne, High st
Veterinary Surgeon: John Gwynne, High st
Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry: Brazier/tin-plate worker & flint
glass dealer: Lewis Gwynne, Cross
GWYNOR *21 Holt: Gwynor JONES (fem);
GWYWYN Misc: North Wales 1835 Mold:
Introduction
...its
principal remnant of antiquity consists of the remains
of its ancient castle, which was mostly destroyed by Gryffed ap
Gwywyn, in 1263 .....
GWYNEDD
GENID 304 Wrexham:
GUINETH 435 Gresford: Catherine;
GWENATH *324 Llysfaen:
GWENETH 392 Gresford: 9 Jan 1715/16
bur/o Margery, Llay
21 Mar 1721/22 bur/o ---, a child of David, Llay
GWENITH 79 Gresford: 28 Oct 1799 bur/o
William, pauper
GWENNETH 268 Wrexham:
GWINED
304 Wrexham:
*564A
Brynford: 9 Jun 1912 bap/o Maria Gwined JONES d/o John (farmer) &
Gwen, Calcot
GWINEDD 435 Gresford: David, John;
GWINETH 81B Hope: 24 Feb 1784 bur/o
Margreat (d 22) aged 67, of Hope Owen
310 Gresford: Jane, William;
392 Gresford: Catherin, David, Gaine, John, Thomas, William;
435 Gresford: David;
GWYNEDD contd
GWINYTH 310 Gresford: William, Wm;
GWYNEDD 38 Wrexham: William;
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
310 Gresford: Ruth, Thomas, William;
*362 Penycae: Gwynedd ROBERTS
*369
Llangollen:
Gwenydd Octavia
JAMES
*381 Llangollen: 28 Jun 1895 bap/o Eliza
Gwenydd MORRIS (b 13 May 1875)
d/o John
(draper) & Eliza Lloyd, Maesmawr House
421 Hope: 27 Dec 1748 bap/o John s/o -------- & Margaret, Hope Owen
435 Gresford: David, Dorothy, John;
445 Wrexham (from BT): 24 Jan 1784 bur/o Dorothy base d/o Wm
& -------------, Wrexham Regis
GWYNEDD contd
599 Hope: 31 Oct 1813 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 61, Hope Owen
Misc: North Wales 1835 Bangor: Introduction:
... the
cathedral ..
among other monuments of
less note, contains
one to the memory of Owen Gwynedd, Prince of Wales,
who was buried within its
walls in 1169 ......
GWYNETH (as a first name - fem. 'blessed' (Welsh)
79 Gresford: 10 May 1791 bur/o Gwen, pauper
231 Hope:
320 Hope:
392 Gresford: David, Elizabeth, John, Samuell;
421 Hope: Anne, Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Margt, William;
435 Gresford: Ann, John;
552B Wrexham: 10 Jan 1710/11 bap/o Anne (b 7) d/o David, Beiston
C Wrexham: 15 Jan 1710/11 mar/o David GWYNETH,
Gresford & Dorothy WILLIAMS, Wrexham
GWYNNETH 435 Gresford: Elizabeth;
GWYNYDD *375 Wrexham: 30 Aug 1876 bap/o
Gwynydd SISSON d/o William John (brewer) & Conelia Elizabeth,
Oteley House
GWYNFRYN *358 Holywell Town
Cemetery MIs: Gwynfryn JONES
*591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
E3
Gwynfryn EDWARDS (infant s/o Jane & William, 39 Min-y-Don,
Rhyd-y-Foel
and late of 2
Tai Newyddion, Rhjyd-y-Foel)
GWYNHWFOR see GENEVA
GWYNLLIAN see GWENLLIAN
GWYNN, GWYNNE see GWYN
GWYNNETH see GWYNEDD
GWYNOR see GWYN
GWYNROS *358 Holywell Town
Cemetery MIs: Gwynros THOMAS
GWYNYDD see GWYNEDD
GWYTHER see WITHERS
GWYWYN see GWYN
GYBBANS, GYBSON see GIBSON
GYDOLPHEN see GODOLPHIN
GYE see GUY
GYFFYDD see GRIFFITH
GYLBART see GILBERT
GYLDE see GUILD
GYLES see GILES
GYLL see GILL
GYNNEY, GYNNY see CHENEY
GYTTEN, GYTTON, GYTTONS, GYTTYN, GYTTYNS see GITTINS