HOME
B
Where there are many
different first names with an entry it might help to buy the Clwyd FHS transcription
- see their publications page. Also it is possible to download and print a publications order form
& a research request form from their website.
The preceding numbers are my filing system numbers for the transcriptions
Always check findings in original source.
* = a
first name or a surname
used as a first name e.g. *123 Ronald Jones PARKES
(surname) = no references found to date
dec. = deceased
ofa = of full age
otp = of this parish
p = written in the patronymic form
wcof = with consent of friends
wcop = with consent of parents
Wits. = Witnesses (ie to a marriage)
(x) made his/her mark
A+B+C etc. = separate indexes within a
transcription
BT = Bishop's Transcript
DB =Domesday Book
MIs = Monumental Inscriptions (ie from
tombstones)
NLW =
National Library of Wales
OE = Old English
OFr = Old French
ON = Old Norse
OW = Old Welsh
D.B. 172
Holt: 23 Jun? 1692 mar. by Lic. of D.B. & J.C.
E.B., 355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard
MIs: E. B. 1825
M.B., 355 Ruabon St. Mary's
Churchyard MIs: M.B.
B..... 166 Cilcain: 4 Aug 1608
bap/o Gwen vch Ieuan B------
263C Llansilin: 7 ----
1718/19 bur/o Lowry B-------- w/o Humphrey
389 Hawarden: 19 Jun
1605 bur/o Cisly
560p Llangollen: 23 May 1660 bap/o ....... fil Owen Pugh d/o Jane B.........., Trefor Isaf
B-------ANS 489 Marchwiel: 9 Mar 1715/16 bur/o Mary, wid.
B-AVAN see BEVAN
B......
HALL see BRAMHALL
BAADSHAW see BRADSHAW
BAALL see BALL
BAARBER see BARBER
BABBAGE see BURBAGE
BABBS 358 Holywell Town
Cemetery MIs:
E31 Gladys Mary GRIFFITHS d 14 Nov 1943 aged 48 years
also Margaret BABBS (wife of Arthur) d 13
Jan 1970 aged 47 years
BABCOCK see BAGGETT
BABB see BEBB
BABBINGTON see BEBBINGTON
Babel, Dyfed;
Babell, Flintshire;
BABELL
BEBELL 317 Wrexham Dissenters' Burial Ground,
Rhosddu Road, MIs:
James William BEBELL died 25 Jul 1867 aged 24 years
Richard DAVIES (coachbuilder, Wrexham husb/o Mary Ann) died --- aged 66
years
Mary Ann DAVIES (w/o Richard) died 1876 aged 68 years
BABETON, BABIN(G)TON see
BEBBINGTON
BABOND see BENTON
BACALL Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Whitchurch: Surgeon: Andrew BACALL,
Doddington
BACAN, BACCARN(E), BACCHARNE, BACCON, see BECKHAM
BACH
BACCH 81 Hope: 1 Jul 1796 bur/o
William EVANS (alias BACCH) (d.29) aged 80
BACH 2 Llandegla: 23 Mar 1721/22 bur/o Alice of Gwernol/Wernol
147 Llanddoget: 20 Jan
1619/20 bur/o John Bach, Maynan;
9 Apr 1661 bur/o Margaret Bach;
166 Cilcain: 4 Jan 1670/71
bur/o Jane vch Griffith late w/o Griffith ap
Evan Bach;
366 Wrexham: 28 Mar 1827
bap/o John s/o James (book keeper) & Mary,
Cutlers Entry;
*591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
E67 Gwilym (Bill Bach) DAVIES (husband of
Gertrude & father of Gilbert & Gwyneth, Melbourne,
Water St., Abergfele) d 1 Jan 1969 aged 48 years
also Gertrude d
27 Jan 1988 aged 77 years
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Ludlow: Auctioneer; James Bach, Bromfield
Fire etc. Office Agent: Phoenix
James Bach, Bromfield
BACHA *369 Llangollen: see BACHE here below
518 Llangollen: 20 Jun 1691 bur/o Anne;
Bachau, Gwynedd
bache
OE ' valley of the rivulet'
BACHE *369
Llangollen:
2 Sep 1875 bap/o Thomas Lloyd MAURICE
s/o Mortimer BACHA/BACHE (Gentleman) & Sarah
Alicia, Old Chapel Square
*370 Wrexham: 15 Mar 1865 bap/o Mortimer Bache MAURICE (adult aged 17,
in margin - born 4th March)
s/o Mortimer (colliery proprietor) & Mary Ann, Oak Lodge
*559A
Rhosymedre: 31 Mar 1910 bap/o William Bache WOOLRICH -/o Annie, otp
Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Bridgnorth: John
BACHE, Esq., Wyken
BACH contd
BACHEY *343 Hawarden: 17 Nov 1677
bap/o Thomas
BROMMWELL s/o Bachey;
BACKA 21 Holt: 23
Feb 1666/67 bap/o
----- s or d/o ------, Iscoyd;
Backe, Dyfed
BACKE 389 Hawarden: 12 Feb 1592/93 mar/o Evan
PORTER (als BACKE) & Ales RIDGAT
BACKER 30 Wrexham: 26 Oct 1762 bap/o John (b 25) s/o John (smith), Wrexham Abbot
1
Mar 1768 bap/o Sarah (b 21 Feb) d/o John (smith), Wrexham Abbot
174 Holt:
392 Gresford: 14 Jul 1716 mar. by Lic. of (Mr) John BACKER of Cheshire
& Elizabeth LEY otp
552C
Wrexham: 5 Oct 1719 mar/o Jon WHETTNALL (mercer), Nantwich &
Deborah BACKER, Llangollen
D Wrexham: Eliz, John;
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Esther, Wid, Althrey,
Will 1847
baec
OE 'back, ridge'
baece, bece
OE 'stream in a valley'
BAGH *139 Cerrigydrudion: 28 Sep 1635 bur/o
Sibill vch Dd Bagh;
BAICH 81A Nerquis: 19 Oct 1798 bap/o Phillip
(EVANS) alias BAICH (b 13)
base s/o John EVANS & Jane EVANS (alias BAICH), Allington
BAKER possibly see also
BACHARN see BECKHAM
BACHE see BACH
BACHELOR
BACKLEY 51 Holywell: Elizabeth;
BATCHELOR 53
Wrexham: 7 Jul 1810 bur/o Ann, aged 22, pauper, Bersham
336 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Joan Violet, Lester;
BACHEN see BECKHAM
BACHEY see BACH
BACHORN see BECKHAM
BACKA see BACH
BACKARN(E), BACKBARN, BACKBURN see BECKHAM
BACKE, BACKER see BACH
BACKET(T) see BECKETT
Backford, Cheshire
BACKFORD
PECKFORD 6 Isycoed: 11 Nov 1787 bap/o Mary PHELIP (PECKFORD)
d/o John PECKFORD & Susanah PHELEP
PETFORD Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Hales Owen:
Linen drapers: Jeson & Felix PETFORD, High st
BACKHARN, BACKHORN(E) see BECKHAM
BACKHOUSE 40 Hawarden: 4 Mar 1846
Bap. of Harriet BACKHOUSE (b.
18 Feb. *P.B.)
d/o James
(Fitter) and Harriet (BRYANT) of Moor
* = private baptism
15 Aug 1847 Bap. of James BACKHOUSE (b. 7 Jul)
s/o James (Fitter) and Harriet (BRYANT) of Mancot
191 Ruabon: 11 Jun 1769 Row'd BACKHOUSE and Richard STARR witnesses
at
marriage of Henry Thomas and Mary Jones
441B Hope: John, William;
563B Erbistock: 28 Sep 1872 mar by Lic of George BACKHOUSE
(manufacturer) ba/of full age otp s/o Henry BACKHOUSE (Gent.)
& Edna MASON wid/of full age otp d/o Abraham CRABTREE
(merchant)
Misc: Welsh Wills Proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John BACKHOUSE of
Triglane, Yeoman, Administration Bond and Inventory 1700
BAGHURST Misc: 1881 Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire: 22 Glynne St: Edward BAGHURST Wdr. aged 82
Retired Shoemaker, born Linton, Derbyshire
BOGHURST *432 Llangollen: 2 Dec 1880 bur/o Richard Boghurst CUDDEL, aged 30, 'Bridgend Inn'
Backies, Highlands
BACKLEY see BACHELOR
BACKON, BACKORN(E) see BECKHAM
BACKSEW, BACKSHAW, BACKSHEW see BAGSHAW
BACKSLEY see BECKLEY
BACKSONDALE see BAXENDALE
BACKSTER see BAXTER
BACKSTONE see BUXTON
BACKSTORE see BAXTER/BUXTON
BACKTHORN see BECKHAM
BACOCK see BAGGETT
BACON see BECKHAM
Bacton, Herefordshire; Norfolk; Suffolk;
BACTON
BECKTON 440B Hawarden: Joseph, William;
BADAM, BADAMS see ADAM
BADCOCK, BADCOK see BAGGETT
BADDA see BATH
BADDAM see ADAM
BADDELEY, BADDELY, BADDERLY see BADDILEY
BADDEY, BADDIE see BADDY
Baddiley, Cheshire
BADDILEY
BADDELEY 305 Hawarden: Anne, William;
483 Hawarden:
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Newport:
Surgeon: Thos. Bernard Baddeley, High st
Wellington: Joiner/builder: John Baddeley, Tan bank
BADDELY 305 Hawarden: John, Mary, William, Wm;
347 Hawarden: Jane;
387 Hawarden: Rector 1344-1350 John
de Baddely
551B
BADDERLY 483 Hawarden:
BADDILY 302A Hawarden: William;
B Hawarden: John;
303 Hawarden: Catharine, Jane, John, Mary;
347 Hawarden: Katharin;
BADDLEY Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington:
Timber merchant: John Baddley, Tan bank
BADELEY 387 Hawarden: 8 Nov 1696 mar. by Banns
of William BADELEY & Jane STREET
BADERLEY 445 Wrexham:
BADILEI 437 Ruabon: John;
BADLEY 353 Pentrobin:
Henry Wilfred;
BAGLEY possibly see also
BADDILY, BADDLEY see
BADDILEY
Baddoch, Grampians
BADDOCH ( BAGGETT possibly see also)
BADECK 105 Llanddoget: George;
BADRICK possibly see also
BADWICK 375 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, Margaret
Eli, Martha Anne, Mary Jane;
565A Esclusham: Adam, Derek, Elizabeth, John, John Thomas,
Robert, Sarah Jane;
B Esclusham: Adam, John, John Alfred, Olive, Robert;
BADDY (see Ade, Madog Welsh Surnames
- Morgan & Morgan)
BADDIE 435 Gresford: Edward, Elizabeth;
BADDEY 437 Ruabon: Margaret;
BADDY 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
304C Wrexham: Owen, Thos;
307
Ruabon: 2 Aug 1734 bur/o John, infant, of Bodylltyn
445 Wrexham:
464A Gwytherin:
491A Henllan:
494 Chirk: 29 Dec 1720 bur/o Mary w/o Timothy, otp
530 Chirk: 4 Oct
1697 bur/o Robert
17 Feb 1697/9 8 bur/o Elizabeth, wid.
552D Wrexham: Martha;
BADER
552B Wrexham: 29 Nov 1703 bap/o Joseph SIDDON (BADER) (b 4) supp/
s/o Joseph BADER (taylor) of Chester & Mary SIDDON of Wrexham
BADIE 458 Mold:
BADY
191A Ruabon: 10 Apr 1758 mar. by Banns of Simon EDWARDS (x) & Mary
BADY (x), both otp
Wits: John SHEFTOW, Joseph POWELL
307 Ruabon: 28 Jan 1757 bur/o Thomas, of Bodylltyn
402 Denbigh: Mrs. Rachel
435 Gresford: Owen, Thomas;
436B Hope: John;
437 Ruabon: Esther, John, Margaret, Mary, Thomas;
BADYE 307 Ruabon: 31 Oct 1753 bur/o Margaret,
Bellan
BATH possibly see also
BADELEY see BADDILEY
BADEN
BADEN *289 Gwernaffield: 26 Nov
1899 bap/o Thomas Baden POWELL (b 13 Oct) s/o William (lab) & Mary
Elizabeth
*315
Ruabon: 27 Jun 1900 bap/o Herbert Baden EVANS
s/o Godfrey (fish & fruit dealer) & Jane,
otp (Central Buildings, Bryn Fields)
1 Jul 1900 bap/o Herbert Baden EDWARDS s/o Seth (lab) & Sarah Ann,
otp (Park Street)
*334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Baden Powell PULESTON
*379
Wrexham: 6 Jun 1900 bap/o Baden CROSS (b 12 May) s/o Charles
(cabinet maker) & Alice, 25 Oxford Street
10 Jun 1900 bap/o Harry Baden FISHER (b 22 May) s/o William (bottle
seller) & Jane, 114 Ruabon Road
17 Jun 1900 bap/o George Baden WILLIAMS (b. 16 May) s/o Oliver (baker)
& Jane, 4 Gibson St
24 Jun 1900 bap/o George Baden MOSS (b 29 May)
s/o George (private R.W.F.) & Catharine, 16
Abenbury St
29 Jun 1900 bp/o Baden WILLIAMS (b 13 May) s/o William (painter) &
Emily Annie, 7 Abenbury St
12 Aug 1900 bap/o Edward George Baden Powell ROGERS (b. --Jul) (margin
note: S.J.B.)
s/o Josiah (Sergeant R.W.F.) & Mary, 29 Nelson St
19 Aug 1900 bap/o George Baden WARD (b 14 Jul 1899)
s/o George (collier) & Sarah, 8 Wellington Road
9 Sep 1900 bap/o Percy Baden GEORGE (b 29 Jul) s/o John (shoe maker)
& Jane, 8 College St
*381 Llangollen: 2 Apr 1900 bap/o Baden Powell RICHARDS (private) (b 27
Mar)
s/o John (lab) & Elizabeth Ann, Penycoed Terrace
BADEN contd
*438A Broughton: 7 Nov 1900
bur/o Frederick Mafeking Baden POWELL, aged 2 mo, Broughton
*559A Rhosymedre: 27 Apr 1906
bap/o Thomas Baden JONES (Note:aged 6 yrs
-/o David (collier) &
Sussanah, 3 Burton Terrace, Acrefair
*565A
Esclusham: 16 Jun 1900 bur/o Baden Powell LLOYD, aged 4 days, Rhostyllen
*573 Broughton:
1 Nov 1900 bap/o Frederick Baden POWELL (b 31 Aug)
s/o Henry (lab) & Sarah
Ellen, otp (Meadow View)
BARDEN 391 Colwyn: 11 Jun 1902 mar. by Banns
of
Thomas BARDEN (blacksmith) ba/25 of 5 Marine Terrace, Colwyn s/o Elias
(blacksmith)
& Mary Ann BARKER sp/23 of Ilford, Llysfaen Rd, Colwyn d/o John
(gardener)
BADER see BADDY
BADERLEY see BADDILEY
BADFIELD see BAGFIELD
BADGER see BAGGE
BADHAM see ADAM
BADIE see BADDY
BADILEI see BADDILEY
BADISHAM 268 Wrexham: 10 Apr
1798 mar. by Lic.
Thomas HOME of St. Julian's, Shrewsbury & Elizabeth KELLY otp
Wits: William HONISTON, Martha PEARCE, Wilm BADISHAM
BADLEY see BAGLEY
BADNAL see BAGNALL
BADRICK OE Beaduric 'battle-powerful', a
personal name found in Battersea (Surrey) and Bethersden (Kent), but
very rare in independent use - Reaney
& Wilson
BADCOCK 582 Bistre: 25 Feb 1879 bap/o Ellen d/o Edwin (collier) & Margaret, Lane End
BADRICK 582 Bistre: 20 Sep 1876 bap/o Joseph s/o Edwin (lab) & Margaret Lane End
BADROCK 198 Mold: Ellen, Ellinor, Henry, Thomas;
295 Mold: 27 Dec 1835 bap/o John s/o Thomas (cowman) & Ellin,
Leeswood
393 Wrexham: 14 Mar 1876 bur/o Maria, Infirmary (from Bangor) - no age
given
*562B Tallarn Green: 29 Aug 1911 mar by Banns of
John Louis
Badrock WOOLLEY (gardener) ba/24 of Emral Wo s/o Thomas WOOLLEY
(bailiff)
& Frances Alice HALL sp/25 of Trowstre W d/o Henry HALL
(farmer)
582 Bistre: 24 Jan 1852 bap/o Edwin s/o Thomas (lab) & Ellen
12
Sep 1882 bap/o Thomas s/o Edwin (lab) & Margaret, Daisy Hill
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Ann, Elizabeth, Hannah, James, Joseph, Sarah, Thomas.
BADRICK / BADROCK contd
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Annie Elizabeth, Annie Louisa, Constance Myfanwy, Doris Irene,
Elsie Isobel,
John, John Herbert, Louisa Anne,
Winifred Elizabeth. (also see BADCOCK under BAGGETT)
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
1 May 1865 bap/o
Hannah MESSHAM (b 16 Apr)
d/o Samuel (collier) & Mary (BADROCK)
Lane Emd
25 Jul 1865 bap/o Hannah MESSHAM (b 27 Apr)
d/o Samuel (collier)
& Mary (BADROCK) Lane End
2 Sep 1866 bap/o Sarah MESSHAM (b 1
Jul)
d/o Samuel (collier) & Mary (BADROCK) Pentrobin
7 Dec 1873
bap/o Mary BELLIS d/o Roibert (collier) & Ann (BADROCK) Church Roadf
Ann, Edwin, Elizabeth,
Hannah, James, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Thomas.
BADWICK possibly see also (undere BADDOCH)
BRETERIDGE 520C Llysfaen:
BRETRIDGE 510A Llandrillo yn Rhos:
BETTERIDGE (common in
Leic/Rutland - Addison)
BETTRIDGE 335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Charles Vincent, Olive;
*389 Hawarden: 20 Jan 1624/25 bur/o Bettridge RAVENSCROFT w/o Roger
BRETTRIDGE 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
BRITTRIDGE 523B Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
PATRICK possibly see also
PERRITTRIDG 549B Llanelian yn Rhos:
PETTRIDGE 549A Llanelian yn Rhos:
BADSHAW see BAGSHAW
BADWARD see BEDWARD
BADWICK see BADDOCH
BADY(E) see BADDY
BAEDLER 292 Rhosymedre: 14 Feb
1900 bap/o Naomi d/o Gustave Adolph (collier) & Alice Jane, Queens
St., Cefn
BAELEY see BAILEY
BAELMER see BULMER
BAEUDSHAW see BRADSHAW
BAGALIE see BAGLEY
BAGBORNE see BECKHAM
Bagby, N. Yorks
BAGBY 18 Hawarden: 18 Sep 1818 bap/o George (b 17 Aug|)
s/o Geoirge (school master, Hawarden school) & Elizabeth
(BROWNE)
334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Catherine, Noel, William James;
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Alice, James, Kenneth
Goodwin;
BAGLEY see also
BAGE see BAGGE
BAGET see BAGGETT
BAGFIELD
BADFIELD 53 Wrexham: John;
BAGGALEY see BAGLEY
BAGGE ME bagge 'bag, pack, bundle', bagger 'a maker of bags'
Badger, Shropshire ( was written Beghesovre -
Doomsday Book)
BADGER 76A Mold: 19 Feb 1809 bap/o Mary TAYLOR
(b 16 Jan) d/o Richd & Elinor (BADGER)
460 Mold:
491B Henllan:
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury:
Attorney: Thos. Jefferies Badger, High st
BAGE 306 Holywell: 18 Aug 1751 bap/o William
s/o Joseph & Elizabeth
500B Holywell:
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Charles, Bangor,
Mar. 1837
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Mrs ---
BAGE, Swan
BAGG 243 Hanmer: 12 Apr 1878 bap/o Archibald
Anthony s/o Anthony (gardener) & Mary, otp (Gredington)
290 Hanmer: Anthony, Mary, William Henry;
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
18 Oct 1685 bap/o John (b 12) s/o Jonathan & Elizabeth
BAGGE 290 Hanmer: Anthony, George Frederic, Mary;
BAGGS 83 Ruthin: Jane, Thomas;
BEAGE 306 Holywell: 21 Nov 1756 bap/o Edward
s/o Joseph & Mary
PAGG 418 Wrexham: 26 Dec 1758 mar. by
Banns of
Robert LEWIS (x) (taylor) & Elisabeth FOULKES (x) sp.,
both otp
Wits: Edward PAGG, John EDWARDS
BAGGELEY see BAGLEY
BAGGETT
BABCOCK 81A Hope: 23 Feb 1794 bap/o Joseph
EVANS alias BACOCK (GRIFFITHS) (b.20)
base s/o John GRIFFITHS (Junr) & Jane EVANS alias BACOCK, Hope Owen
BACOCK 320 Hope: 10 Mar 1755 bap/o Jane d/o
William & Jane, Hope Owen
13 Mar 1755 bur/o --- ch/o William, Hope Owen
BADCOCK 279 Llandudno: 19 Jun 1827 Catherine
BADCOCK & John JONES wits. at mar. by Lic of
Owen EVANS wdr. of Gyffin & Margaret JONES sp. otp
438A Broughton: James, Sarah, William;
440B Hawarden: Edwin, Thomas;
463 Eglwysbach:
487 Gwersyllt:
572 Broughton: 4 Mar 1838 bap/o Elizabeth (b 19 Jan) d/o William
(jagger) & Sarah (CHALLINOR), Saltney
13
Dec 1840 bap/o Hannah (b 29 Oct) d/o William (carter) & Sarah
(Challinor), Saltney
3 Nov 1847 bap/o
Samuel BADCOCK (TAYLOR) (b 7 Jun)
illeg. s/o William TAYLOR (lab) & Anne BADCOCK, Saltney, Hone Bridge
6 Jan 1864 bap/o Anne JONES (b 6) d/o William (lab)
& Anne (BADCOCK), Manor Farm
573 Broughton: 1 Mar 1868 bap/o Jane JONES (b 4
Feb)
d/o William (lab) & Anne (BADCOCK), Cop House Farm
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
16 Sep 1900 bap/o Mabel Gwendoline d/o John (butcher) & Annie
Louisa, Wheatsheaf
(also see BADROCK)
BAGGETT
BADCOK 454B Llanrhos:
BADDOCH possibly see also
BADRICK see also
BAGET 359 Rhosymedre: 14 Aug 1849 mar by Banns
of Tho's EVISON (x) (lab) ba. of Street Lydan
& Margaret BAGET (x) sp. of Street Lydan
Wits: Joseph EVISON (lab) & Roger BAGET
(lab)
BAGGOD 552D Wrexham: Margaret, Robert;
BAGGETT
BAGOT 82 Nerquis: The Rev'd Mr. Mason died the 6th day of
April 1801 and was succeeded in the Curacies
of Nerquis & treuddyn by the Rev'd
Jn Williams, 30 yrs Mr. of Northo School, who was
presented to both by the Right Rev'd
Lewis Bagot, Ld. Bp. of St. Asaph & the Rev'd
Mr Eyton, Vr. of Mold.
*122 Nercws: 27 Dec 1739 mar/o Bagot READ (Esq) of Chester & Anne
WILLIAMS (Miss) otp Nerquis Hall
129 Treuddyn: 1801 The Rev'd J.
Williams / 30 years Mr of Northop School / was appointed
Vr of Treddin
by Bp BAGOT upon the death of H. Mason, also to the Curacy of Nerquis
by the
Rev Mr EYTON, Vr of Mold.
224 St. Asaph: 23 Aug 1799 bur/o Mary BAGOT w/o The Right Rev Lewis -
Lord Bishop of this Diocese
18 Jun 1802 Lewis BAGOT (The Right Rev) Lord Bishop of this Diocese
Buried in the Cathedral Churchyard
*316 Flint: 15 Mar 1776 bur/ Bagot READ Esqr Notice given to Church
Wardens Mar 28 No Cert
13 May 1782 bur/o Mrs READ, of Chester
*352 Flint: 10 Jun
1750 bur/o of Eliza READ d/o Bagot (Esqr)
14 May 1754 bur/o Jane READ, inf, of Chester
*547 Flint
BAGGETT / BAGOT contd
578 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1813-1910) Vol 8
Eliza, George,
Jane Elizabeth, John William.
587 Overton: 22
Aug 1852 bap/o Jane d/o James (blacksmith) & Elizabeth
594 Gresford: 13
Aug 1862 bap/o Edward Thomas s/o Thomas (accountant) & Margaret, Liverpool
Misc: North Wales 1835:
Ruthin: Introduction ... The splendid
mansion of Lord
Bagot, in Pool park ...
The Right Honourable Lord Bagot, Pool park
Hon. William Bagot, M.P., Pool park
BAGGILEY see BAGLEY
BAGGOD see BAGGETT
BAGGULY see BAGLEY
BAGH see BACH
BAGHURST see BACKHOUSE
Bagillt, Flintshire (The parish of Bagillt was formed in 1844 out of the townships of Bagillt Fawr, Begillt Fechan,
Coleshill Fawr and Coleshill Fechan in the parish
of Holywell..Registers 1839-1954
Guide to the Parish Registers of Clwyd.).
BAGILLT 42 Holywell: Mary;
Bagley, Buckinghamshire, Shropshire; Somerse, West Riding of Yorkshire;
BAGLEY
BADDILEY possibly see also
BAGALIE 342 Hawarden: 23 Mar 1626/27 bap/o John s/o Will
BAGBY see also
BAGGALEY 389 Hawarden: 23 Jun 1602 mar/o
William PRESCOT & Ales BAGGALEY
BAGGELEY 387 Hawarden: 11 Aug 1668 bur/o
Frances w/o Richard, of Aston
423 Hanmer: 18 Jun 1598 bur/o John BAGGELEY (alias COOCKE)
BAGGILEY 297 Chirk: 17 Mar 1772 Edwd BAGGILEY?
& Richard DAVIES wits at mar. by Lic of John PRICE (x) of Ruabon
& Anne GRIFFITHS (x) otp
BAGGULY 388 Hawarden: 20 Jan 1638/39 bur/o
---- w/o -----, Ewloe
BAGLEY 16 Hawarden: 28 Jul 1819 bur/o
George inf. s/o George (school master) & Elizabeth, School House
31 Hawarden: 25 Jul 1821 bap/o George & Georgina twin s&d/o
George (school master) & Elizabeth (BROWN), Hawarden Grammar School
7
Mar 1823 bap/o Frederick (b 31 Jul) s/o George (school master) &
Elizabeth (BROWN), otp
57 Ruabon: 6 Aug 1826 bap/o William Henry (born y 1st .825) s/o George (schoolmaster) & Elizabeth, otp
5 Nov
1826 bap/o Martha Jane d/o George (schoolmaster) & Elizabeth, otp
61 Ruabon: 17 Apr 1843 mar by banns of John DAVIES (mariner) ba otp s/o John DAVIES (mariner)
&
Eliza BAGLEY sp otp d/o George BAGLEY (Master of Grammar School)
123 Ruabon: 14 Feb 1830 bap/o Charlotte Emma d/o George (schoolmastter) & Elizabeth otp
132 Hanmer: 20 Dec 1795 bap/o Mary d/o John & Anne, Bronington
19 Nov 1797
bap/o Benjamin s/o John & Ann, Bronington
163 Ruabon: 13 Jun 1833 mar by Lic of Henry MORRIS (sig: H. MORRIS Jnr?) of Shrewsbury
& Maria
BAGLEY otp
Wits: Thos DURACK, .... BAGLEY
279 Llandudno: 25 Jan 1775 mar by Lic of John BAGLEY of Llanddulas & Catherine WILLIAMS otp
Wits: Evan WILLIAMS, Lowry JONES
307 Ruabon: 5 Mar 1766 bap/o Jane d/o William & Lydia, Bodylltyn
356 Ruabon: 2 Jul 1847 bur/o William Henry, aged 22 of Holywell, late of Ruabon
21 Jan 1848
bur/o Charlotte Jessica, aged 18, otp
18 Oct 1850 bur/o Elizabeth, aged
64, otp
361 Llangollen: 14 Jul 1839 bap/o George s/o Edward (carter) & Mary, Bache
5 Sep 1841 bap/o Emma d/o Edward (brewer's carter) & Emma,
Bache
BAGLEY contd
400 Wrexham: 28 Dec 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Edward LEE &
Elizabeth BAGLEY (x), both otp
Wits: Sarah GRIFFITHS, Watkin SHEFTON (x)
416 Ruabon: 26 Nov 1894 mar. by Banns of
Stephen CUSACK (iron dresser) ba/22 of Trefynant s/o Roger CUSACK
(brick layer)
& Mary Jane BAGLEY sp/23 of Trefynant d/o Jonas BAGLEY (collier)
437 Ruabon: 8 May 1728 mar/o Thomas BAGLEY & Sarah MORRIS
27 Aug 1728 bur/o
Sarah, of Bodylltyn
440
Hawarden: 23 Jan 1865 mar/o Thomas INGRAM (nailor) ba/21 of
Saltney s/o William INGRAM (nailor)
& Anne BAGLEY sp/20 of Saltney d/o Jeremiah BAGLEY
(nailor)
482 Hawarden: 24 Sep 1770 mar by Banns of James BAGLEY
(sojourner belonging to the First Regimt of Dragoons) & Alice PARR
(x) both otp
Wits: George WILCOK, Edmund
MELLOR
491 Henllan: 22 Jan 1789 Thomas BAGLEY & Elizabeth KNOWLES
wits at mar by Banns of Edward RANDLE (sig: Edward HADEN) & Mary
HADEN both otp
14 Oct 1790 Thomas BAGLEY & Ann HUXFORD
wits ar mar by Lic of James DURHAM & Ellinor HOLLAND both otp
24 Oct
1790 Thomas BAGLEY & Maria PRICE wits at mar by Lic of John
SEMPLE otp & Elizabeth LEWIS of Denbigh
494 Chirk: 28 Jan 1745/46 mar
by Banns of Edward EVANS & Mary BAGLEY both otp
22 Oct 1748 mar by Banns of James
JERVIS of Rhiwabon & Elizabeth BAGLEY otp
540 Overton: 14 Jan 1703/04
bap/o John supposed s/o John of St Martin Psh
Misc: North Wales 1835
Montgomery:
Charity School, Welchpool St: Abel BAGLEY, Master
Ruabon: Academy/School:
George
BAGLEY
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Charles Street, Cutlers Entry:
Owen 34
Hawker born F?
Sarah
30
born F?
Mary
10
not born in County
Jane
7
not born in County
Sarah 7
mo.
born in County
Shropshire 1828/9
Shrewsbury: Allatt's
Charity School, St. John's Row: Ths. BAGLEY, Master
Hosiers/Glovers: Weaver & BAGLEY, Mardol
Wellington: Tailor: John BAGLEY, New st
BAGL(S)HAY 357 St. James' Church MIs, Holywell: No. 620 Oliver
son of Tho BAGL(S)HAY by A....s (second wife) died 19th Feb 1827 aged
17 weeks
BAGLEY contd
Baguley, Cheshire
BAGULEY 342 Hawarden: 26 Apr 1629 bap/o Robt s/o Willm
4 Jul 1630 bap/o Willm s/o Willm
388 Hawarden: 6 May 1629 bur/o Robt s/o Will
389 Hawarden: 27 Oct 1597 bur/o Jane
BAGULY 388 Hawarden: 14 Mar 1630/31 bur/o
James s/o Will
BAGL(S)HAY see BAGLEY
Bagnall, Staffs
BAGNALL
BADNAL 263A Llansilin: 3 Dec 1741 bap/o
Katherine d/o George, Moelfre
BAGNAL 17 Llanarmon yn Ial: 7 Sep 1700
mar/o John BAGNAL & Lowry EDWARDS
122 Nercws/Nerquis: 10 Mar
1769/1700 bur/o Jonett w/o John
189 Holywell:
192 Ysceifiog:
349 Ysceifiog: 31 Dec 1740 mar/o Will. THOS. & Prudence BAGNAL
18 Jul 1781 mar. by Banns of John BAGNAL ba. & Elizabeth GRIFFITH
(x) sp., both otp
503B Llanfor:
512 Nannerch
Misc: North Wales 1835
Holywell: Royal
Oak Thomas
Bagnal, Greenfield st
BAGNALL
42 Holywell: John;
52 Holywell: Elizth,
Samuel, Thos;
62 Flint:
66A Penley:
159 Holywell:
189 Holywell:
192 Ysceifiog:
194 Halkyn:
195 Holywell: Elizth, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William;
250 Notitae of St. Asaph:
BAGNALL contd
331Ysceifiog:
332 Connah's Quay MIs: Dorothy, J.C., John Leslie, Mary Jane;
335 Connah's Quay MIs: Arthur, Ethel;
349 Ysceifiog: 11 Nov 1786 mar. by Banns of Mathew MATHEWS (x) ba.
& Mabella JONES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Thos. BAGNALL, Joseph HUGHES
3 Jun 1805 mar. by Banns of Richard EDWARDS (x) ba. of Halkin &
Sarah GEORGE (x) sp. otp
Wits: Thomas BAGNALL, John GEORGE
*375 Wrexam: 7 Apr 1878 bap/o John Bagnall BURY s/o John Oswell
(accountant) & Sarah Jane, Derby Villa
380 Wrexham: 27 Jan 1904 bap/o Beatrice Mary (b 1903) d/o Thomas
(woodman) & Ruth Letitia, 17 Crescent Rd
439 Cilcain:
512 Nannerch
530 Chirk: 8 Aug 1671 mar/o Arthur BAGNALL (armiger) & Sydney
GROSVENOR
533A Overton
563B Erbistock: 29 Jan 1869 mar by Banns of John MAGRATH
(coachman) ba/ofa otp s/o Thomas MAGRATH (farmer)
& Martha BAGNALL sp/ofa otp d/o Thomas BAGNALL (lab)
C Erbistock: 8 May 1894 bur/o William, aged 50,
Eyton
24 May 1902 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 89, otp
27 Aug 1907 bur/o Thomas, aged 88, otp (Twining Hill)
564B Brynford: Henry, Richard;
Misc: North Wales 1835
Holywell: Blacksmith: Thomas BAGNALL, New road
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Joseph Ackerley BAGNALL,
Cae'r Fron,
Llanbedr, Gent. Will . 1858
BAGNALL contd
BAGNEL 52 Holywell: Elizth, John, Maria;
122 Nercws/Nerquis: 10 Mar 1769/1700 bap/o Jonett d/o John
BAGNELL 24 Hawarden: 24 Mar 1831 bap/o Emma BAXTER (b 21 Feb)
d/o Thomas (servant)
& Grace (BAGNELL) otp
27 Jul 1832
bap/o George Thomas BAXTER (b 20 Jun)
s/o Thomas (footman) & Grace (DAGNEL) otp
(
There is a Dagnall in Buckinghamshire)
49 Holywell:
52 Holywell: Elizth, Henry, Thomas;
334 Connah's Quay MIs: Rhona, Terence;
*563C
Erbistock: 21 Jun 1907 bur/o Thomas Bagnell MORRIS, aged 8 mths, otp
(Twining Hill)
BAGNOL 81A Hope:
136 Cilcain: 8 Sep 1745 bap/o John s/o John & Mary
4 Jun 1749 bap/o Sarah d/o John & Mary
158 Holywell:
189 Holywell:
192 Ysceifiog:
272 Nannerch
331 Yscefiog;
349 Ysceifiog: 26 Feb 1754 mar/o Edward
EDWARDS & Prudence BAGNOL
4 Feb 1769 mar. by Banns of Evan ELLIS (x) (lab) & Sarha BAGNOL
(sig. SARA) sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas ANWYL, Wm MORIS
429A Ysceifiog: Ellis, John, Margaret, Sarah, Susanna;
429B Ysceifiog: Ellis, Margaret, Prudence;
439 Cilcain:
BAGNOLL 62 Flint:
331Ysceifiog:
429A Ysceifiog: Ellis, Prudence, Sarah;
BAGNOLS 429B Ysceifiog: Ellis, John;
BAGNULL 66A Penley:
BAGNALL contd
Bickenhall, Somerset
Bickenhill, Warwickshire
BICKHALE 359 Rhosymedre: Mary;
BICKHALL 359 Rhosymedre: Charles;
BICKNALL 356 Ruabon: Daniel, William;
BICKNELL 356 Ruabon: George;
Misc: North Wales 1835
Bangor: George and Dragon
Bicknell and
Atkinson, Bangor ferry
Penrhyn
Arms Hotel, Penrhyn: Sarah Bicknell
Beaumaris: Bulkeley Arms Hotel,
Castle st: Charles Bicknell
BICKRELL 392 Gresford: 10 Feb 1715/16 bap/o
Anne d/o Henery
Bignell in Bicester, Oxfordshire
BIGNELL 363 Wrexham (baps 1878-1888): Annie
Elizabeth, Frederick, John, Susannah, William
Stockley;
405 Wrexham: Charles Henry, Frank, John, Nellie, Susan, Susanna(h);
407 Wrexham: Florence;
574
Buckley: 1 Aug 1876 bap/o Stephen RIGNELL s/o Charles & Mary,
Ewloe Green
(double-indexed
under REYNOLD)
BIGNER 348 Wrexham:
BITCHNELL 356 Ruabon: Matilda;
BAGNALL contd
BUCHNALL 407 Wrexham: Ann;
BUCKNAL 304C Wrexham: 5 Jan 1735/36 bur/o Mrs.
Margaret, wdw/Gentlewoman
BUCKNALL 359 Rhosymedre: John, Thomas;
370 Wrexham: Ann, Frances, John, Mary Elizabeth, Sarah, Thomas;
406 Wrexham: Margaret;
412 Wrexham: 16 May 1859 bur/o Sarah, infant, Brook Street
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shiffnall:
Grocer/tea dealer: John Bucknall, Market place
Wellington: Surgeon: James Bucknall, Ketley bank
Bucknall, Lincolnshire; Staffordshire;
Bucknell, Oxfordshire; Shropshire;
BUCKNELL 393 Wrexham: 25 Jan 1876 bur/o John, aged
44, Pentre Felyn
Dagnall, Buckinghamshire
FAGNAL 437 Ruabon: 21 Jan 1712/13 mar/o Thomas FAGNAL & Margaret HARPER
FAGNALL 552C Wrexham: 19 Oct 1709 mar/o Thomas FAGNALL (glover) & Mary HUGHES, Wrexham Fechan
D Wrexham: 2 Apr 1712 bur/o Mary, wife of Thomas
(glover), Wrexham Abbot
FFAGNALL 552D Wrexham: 3 May 1709 bur/o Martha, wife of Thomas (glover), Wrexham Regis
BAGNELL, BAGNOLL, BAGNOLS see BAGNALL
BAGOT see BAGGETT
Bagshaw, Derbyshire
BAGSHAW A local name ?badger copse (Old English). A Derbyshire place and surname - Cottle
BACKSEW 158 Holywell: 14 Mar 1790 bap/o Saml s/o Wm & Lowry
BACKSHAW 158 Holywell: 23 Jul 1773 bap/o Ann d/o -------- & ----------
26 Aug 1775 bap/o John s/o John & -----------
27 Dec 1777 bap/o Elizth d/o Wm & Ann
26 Nov 1779 bap/o Wm s/o Wm & Ann
19
Aug 1785 bap/o Thos s/o Oliver & Elizth, Greenfield
18 Dec 1785 bap/o Elizth d/o Wm & Ann
28 Dec 1787 bap/o Saml s/o Wm & Ann
159 Holywell: 2 May 1803 mar by Banns of John BACKSHAW (x) of Whitford
& Mary JONES (x) otp
Wits: William WILLIAMS, Margaret JONES
189 Holywell: 16 Jun 1793 bap/o Tho s/o Saml & Lowry
5 Jul 1795 Baptism of John s/o Saml & Lowry
11 Jul 1795 bap/o Mary d/o Danl & Ester
22 Oct 1800 bap/o Harry s/o Daniel & Esther
14 May 1803 bap/o Elizth d/o John & Arabela
18 Nov 1803 bap/o Sarah JAMES (b 16) d/o Thos & Margt
(BACKSHAW)
17 Oct 1804 bap/o Anne (b 13) d/o
John & Arabella (JAMES), Brynford
4 May
1805 bap/o John JAMES (b 1) s/o Thos & Margt (BACKSHAW)
24 Nov 1808 bap/o Elizth d/o John & Mary (JONES), Bagillt
BAGSHAW / BACKSHAW contd
194 Halkyn: 19 Feb 1776 bur/o Thomas
415C Northop: 9 Feb 1783 bur/o Jane, infant, Soughton
439 Cilcain: 13 Sep 1802 mar by Banns of John BACKSHAW (x) of
Holywell & Arabella JAMES (x) otp
Wits: William JONES (x), Elizabeth WYNNE (x)
485 Holywell: 25 Oct 1784 mar by Banns of Oliver BACKSHAW
ba/26 of Whitford s/o Oliver & Mary
& Elizabeth PARRY sp/23 otp
d/o Edwd & Margt
Wits: Richard CONWAY, Elizabeth EDWARDS
13 Dec 1784 Elizabeth BACKSHAW & William WILLIAMS
wits at mar by Banns of
John EDWARDS ba/32 otp s/o Robt & Mary
& Elizabeth EDWARDS sp/26 otp d/o Thos &
Elizth
BACKSHEW 158 Holywell: 22 Sep 1781 bap/o Elizth d/o Wm & Ann
16 Jan 1782 bap/o John s/o Thos & ----------
6 Apr 1788 bap/o Ann d/o Saml & Lowry
10 Nov 1788 bap/o Saml s/o Willm & Ann
BADSHAW 162: Overton 15 Nov 1783 burial of
Elizabeth aged 64, d/o James
BAGSHAW contd
BAGSHAW
7 Llanferres: 14 Jan 1826 mar by Banns of James BAGSHAW (x) of Holywell & Sarah ROBERTS (x) otp
Wits: Daniel BAGSHAW, Anne JONES (x)
16 Hawarden: 27 Sep 1813 mar by Banns of John PRICE (x) (lab) ba & Sarah BAGSHAW (x) sp both otp
Wits: Thos PRICE (x), Thos BARBER
18 Hawarden: 9 Jan 1814 bap/o Thomas PRICE (b 16 Dec 1813) s/o John (lab) & Sarah (BAGSHAW), Broughton
24 Nov 1816 bap/o John PRICE (b 31 Oct) s/o John (lab)
& Sarah (BAGSHAW), Broughton
24 Hawarden: 19 Apr 1832 bap/o Frances TAYLOR (b 1) d/o John (Eng Sm) & Frances (BAGSHAW)
5 Jan 1834 bap/o William TAYLOR b 21 Nov) s/o John
(Eng Fitter) & Frances (BAGSHAW), Mancot
28
Jun 1835 bap/o Elizabeth TAYLOR (b 5) d/o John (Eng Fitter) &
Frances (BAGSHAW), Mancot
39 Halkyn: 16 Jan 1814 bur/o Esther (wid), aged 49, Brynford, Holywell
2
Jul 1814 bur/o Jane (wid), aged 47, Llan
3 Jan 1816 bur/o John
infant s/o John (miner), HF
30 Jan 1817 bur/o Arabella,
aged 43, w/o John, HF
1 Jul 1819 bur/o Anne, aged 26, w/o William (miner), Windmill
28
Jan 1823 bur/o John, aged 54, s/o Daniel & Mary (HOOSON), Foel y
Creiau
16 Apr 1826 bur/o Edward, aged 33, s/o
Daniel & Esther (HERSTOCK), Brynford, Holywell
8 Mar 1836 bur/o Jemima BAGSHAW (JONES) , aged 6 mths,
illeg. d/o
John JONES ba. of HF & Elizabeth BAGSHAW sp.
49 Holywell: 9 Sep 1836 bap/o Mary Anne d/o James (miner) & Sarah, Brynford
24 Nov 1837 bap/o John Dyson s/o Joseph (smelter) & Margaret
BAGSHAW contd
51 Holywell: 8 Jun 1834 bur/o Thomas, aged 67
15 Jan 1840 bur/o Edward, aged 4 mths, Whelstone
52 Holywell: 9 Sep 1826 bap/o Esther d/o Daniel (miner) & Mary, Brynford
12 Nov 1826 bap/o Sarah d/o James (miner) & Sarah, Brynford
4 Mar 1827 bap/o Martha d/o John (collier) & Jane, Bagillt
12 Apr 1829 bap/o Elizth d/o Daniel (miner) & Mary, Brynford
5 Dec 1830 bap/o Joseph s/o John (collier) & Jane, Bagillt
16 Jan 1831 bap/o Elizth d/o James (miner) & Sarah, Brynford
62 Flint: 26 Jan 1802 mar by Banns of Thomas BAGSHAW (x) ba & Elizabeth MILWARD (x) sp both otp
Wits: William JONES (x), Thomas HUGHES
74 Flint: 16 Oct 1803 bap/o Frances d/o Thomas & Elizabeth
24 Mar 1805
bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thos & Elizabeth
3 Feb 1807 bap/o John s/o Thos & Elizabeth
9 Oct
1808 bap/o Frances d/o Thos & Elizabeth
24 Mar 1811 bap/o Thomas s/o
Thos & Elisabeth
112 Halkyn: 7 Aug 1830 mar by Banns of Thomas LLOYD (x) ba otp s/o William (lab) & Mary (BAGSHAW) (wife)
m. Mary AMES (x) sp otp d/o Hugh (miner) &
Catharine (JONES) (wife)
Wits: William BAGSHAW
(x), Anne EVANS (x)
137 Northop: 17 Oct 1754 bap/o Christopher s/o Christopher & Soitha, Caerfallwch
5 Mar 1762 bap/o Henry s/o Christopher & Sitha, Caerfallwch
25 Mar 1778 bap/o Jane HOD'KINSON (BSHAW) base d/o Lester
BAGSHAW & Eliz HODGSKINSON, Caerfallwch
155 Caerwys: 30 Nov 1776 Thomas BAGSHAW & John PARRY wits at mar by
Banns of David PARRY (x) ba & Elanor ROBERTS (x) sp both otp
BAGSHAW contd
159 Holywell: 3 Jan 1803 Saml BAGSHAW & Sarah KENDRICK (x)
wits at mar by Banns of William PRICE & Ann GRIFFITHS both otp
25 Jun 1803 Margaret BAGSHAW & Thomas JAMES (x) wits at mar
by Banns of John WILLIAMS of Whitford & Catharine JAMES (x) otp
17 Sep 1803 mar by Banns of Thomas JAMES (x) ba/29 otp s/o Joseph
& Margaret
& Margaret
BAGSHAW (x) sp/26 otp d/o Willliam & Ann
Wits: Peter WILLIAMS, Ann JONES (x)
177 Whitford: 13 Aug 1780 bap/o Stephen JONES (BAGSHAW) base s/o Tho BAGSHAW & Anne JONES
8 Feb 1784 bap/o Wm BAGSHAW s/o Tho & Mary, Tre Lan
17 Jul 1785 bap/o John s/o Saml & Margt, Uwch Glan
29 Oct 1786 bap/o Mary d/o Tho & Mary, Tre Lan
30 Sep 1787 bap/o Edwd s/o Oliver & Eliza, Uwch Glan
14 Apr 1789 bap/o Margt d/o Thos & Mary, Tre Lan
28 Feb 1790 bap/o Margt d/o Oliver & Lowry, Uwch Glan
13 Mar 1790 bap/o Mary d/o William & Anne, Uwch Glan
20 Apr 1791 bap/o Cathne. d/o Thos & Mary, Tre Lan
1 Apr 1792 bap/o Oliver s/o Oliver & Eliz, Uwch
Glan
3 Jun 1792 bap/o Sarah d/o Wm &
Anne, Uwch Glan
5 Mar 1794 bap/o Thomas
s/o Thos & Mary, Tre Lan
22 Feb 1795
bap/o Mary d/o Oliver & Eliza., Uwch Glan
23 Oct 1796 bap/o John s/o Thomas & Mary of Tre Lan
22 Oct 1797 bap/o Eliza. d/o Oliver & Eliza., Uwch
Glan
27 Jul 1800 bap/o Sarah d/o Oliver &
Eliza., Tre Edenowen
23 Oct 1803 bap/o
Peter s/o Oliver & Eliza., Tre Edenowen
BAGSHAW contd
188 Halkyn: 17 Jun 1804 bap/o Peter (b 17) s/o John (miner) & Jane
(JONES), L.L.
3
May 1805 bur/o Henry, aged 43, miner of Lygan y Wern
23 Aug
1806 bap/o Joseph (b 21) s/o John & Jane (JONES), L.L.
13
Oct 1806 bap/o Elizabeth BAGSHAW (JONES) (b 10) base d/o Robert JONES
(farmer) of Brynford & Esther BAGSHAW of Holywell
26 Oct
1808 bap/o Mary (b 20) d/o John (miner) & Arabella (JAMES), Cornel
y Cae
31 Jan 1807 bur/o John, aged 56, miner of Lygan
3 Apr 1807 bur/o William, aged 4, s/o Jane, wid of Lygan
15
Apr 1807 bur/o Joseph, aged 8 mo., s/o Jane, wid. of Lygan
23
May 1811 bap/o Sarah (b 22) d/o John (miner) & Arabella
(JAMES), Hendre Figillt
BAGSHAW contd
194 Halkyn: 25 Apr 1765 bap/o Joseph s/o Christopher & Sytha
5 May 1765 bur/o Joseph
22 Feb 1767 bur/o Christopher
1
Mar 1767 bap/o Thomas BAG(S)HAW s/o Daniel & Mary
5 Aug
1770 bap/o John s/o Daniel & Mary
3 Jul 1778 bap/o John
s/o John & Anne
21 Jun 1781 bap/o Thos s/o John & Anne
14
Oct 1781 bap/o Mary d/o Henery & Anne
4 May 1783 bur/o Sytha
4 Jun 1783 bur/o Mary
10
Jul 1784 bap/o Jane d/o John & Anne
3 Apr 1785 bap/o
William s/o Henery & Anne, Northop Parish
3
Jun 1787 bap/o Christopher s/o John & Anne
1
Aug 1787 bap/o Anne d/o Danial & Easther
11 Nov 1787
bap/o Joseph s/o Henery & Anne, Caerfallwch
12 Mar 1788
bur/o Cristopher s/o John
10 Apr 1789 bap/o Daniall s/o Daniall
& Easther, H.F.
27 Sep 1789 bap/o
Edmund s/o John & Anne
26 Dec 1789 bap/o Sarah d/o Henery
& Anne, Northop Parish
18
Sep 1790 bur/o Joseph s/o Henry, Northop parish
BAGSHAW (194 Halkyn) contd
30 Oct 1791 bap/o Joseph s/o
Henry & Anne, Northop Parish
4 May 1793 bap/o Mary d/o
Danial & Easther, Hendre
4 May 1793 bap/o Elizb d/o
John & Anne
9 Apr 1794 bap/o Anne d/o Henry & Anne,
Northop psh
19
Sep 1794 bur/o Anne d/o Danial
5 Mar 1795 bur/o Elizabeth
d/o John
17 Jan 1796 bur/o Sarah d/o Henry, Northop parish
28
Jan 1796 bur/o Anne d/o Henry, Northp parish
10 Feb 1796
bur/o Joseph s/o Henry, Northop parish
28 Jul 1799 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Henry & Anne,
Bryn Garreg
7 Feb 1800 bur/o Henry s/o Henry, Windmill
22 Jul
1801 bur/o Elizabeth d/o Henry, Windmill
11 Sep 1801
bur/o Anne (of near Holywell)
14 Oct 1801 bur/o Henry s/o
Esther, Brynford
23 Feb 1803 bap/o William s/o John & Jane
BAGSHAW contd
195 Holywell: 26 Nov 1815 bap/o Elizth d/o Oliver (farmer) & Lucy
29 May 1824 bap/o Lucy d/o Oliver (publican) & Lucy
306 Holywell: 12 Apr 1758 bap/o Joseph s/o Oliver & Mary
12 Jul 1761 bap/o Samuel s/o Oliver & Mary
340 Mold: 10 Sep 1821 James BAGSHAW (x), Frances JONES (x) & Edward
JONES (x)
wits at mar by Banns of Richard HEALY (x) & Sarah JONES (x) both otp
357 Holywell, MIs St. James' Church: No. 610 Sarah BAGSHAW (d/o Mary)
d. 18 May 1819 aged 19 months
Sarah (d/o above Mary) d. 11 Mar 1821, aged
1 year
Mary d. 16 Feb 1821
aged 52
John d -- Apr 1825 ...
aged 2 y.....
(There is more
below ground level)
BAGSHAW contd
415B Northop: 3 Mar 1766 mar. by Lic. of
William HAWLEY of Halkin & Luce JONES (x) otp
Wits: Daniel BAGSHAW, Richd JONES
420 Halkyn: 16 Dec 1749 bur/o Anne, infant
2 Apr 1757 bur/o Esther, infant
439 Cilcain: 28 Apr 1766 mar
by Banns of Daniel BAGSHAW ba of Halkin & Mary HOOSON (x) sp otp
Wits: William BAGSHAW, Hugh LLOYD
20 Jan 1772 William
BAGSHAW & Hugh LLOYD wits at mar by Banns of
John LLOYD (x) &
Anne HUGHES (x) both otp
451 Whitford: 17 Sep 1781 Oliver
BAGSHAW (x) & Davd. FOULKES wits at mar by Banns of
John FOULKES
(x) & Gaynor EVANS (x) (EDWARDS in Banns) both otp
452
Whitford: 11 Apr 1814 William BAGSHAW & Edward WILLIAMS wits at mar
by Banns (cp) of
John THOMAS (x) ba & Elizabeth WILLIAMS sp
both otp
29 Aug 1814 mar by Lic (cp) of Thomas BAGSHAW otp
& Mary JONES of Holywell
Wits:
Edward POWELL, Elinor HUGHES
29 Aug 1814 mar by
Banns of Richard PHILIPS (x) & Margaret BAGSHAW both otp
Wits: Lucy WILLIAMS, Oliver BAGSHAW
22 Aug 1818 William BAGSHAW & Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x) wits at mar by
Banns (cp) of
John WILLIAMS (x) & Elizabeth DAVIES both otp
14 Apr 1823 mar by Banns (cp) of John BAGSHAW (x) & Anne HUGHES (x)
both otp
Wits: Robert
PRICE (x), Mary HUGHES (x)
8 Jun 1835 mar by Lic (cp) of
William BAGSHAW (x) wdr & Margaret HOLLAND (x) wid both otp
Wits: John DAVIES (x), Mary DAVIES (x)
15 Jul 1851 mar by Banns of Edward WILLIAMS (miner) ba/of full age of
Cornel Cae Celyn
s/o John WILLIAMS (farmer)
& Catherine BAGSHAW sp/of full age of Rhydwen d/o William
BAGSHAW (farmer)
26 Nov 1896 mar by Banns of John WILLIAMS
(police officer) ba/35 of St. Asaph s/o Thomas WILLIAMS (lab)
& Susannah BAGSHAW sp/33 of Pant Wacco d/o William
BAGSHAW (farmer)
BAGSHAW contd
453B Ysceifiog: 27 Aug 1813 mar by Banns (wcop) of
John LEWIS & Mary ?BALSHAW (x) both otp
Wits: Sarah ?BALSHAW (x), E. ELLIS (x)
(double indexed with BALSHAW)
27 Dec
1852 mar by Lic of Daniel BAGSHAW (miner) ba/24 of Milwr Mine,
Holywell
s/o James BAGSHAW (miner)
& Anne PARRY (x) (housekeeper) sp/21 of Llwynerddi d/o Joseph
PARRY (butcher)
455C Llanrwst: 2 Jul 1808 Tho. BAGSHAW & John RICHARD wits at
mar by Banns of
John HUGHES (x) ba of Whitford & Margaret OWENS (x)
sp otp
465 Halkyn: 11 Mar 1775 William BAGSHAW & Robt. ROBERTS wits at mar
by Lic of
Benjamin HUMPHREYS (x) ba of Mold & Elizabeth EDWARDS (x)
sp otp
23 Apr 1777 mar by Lic of John BAGSHAW (x) ba & Anne
ROBERTS (x) sp both otp
Wits: Thos.
REDFERN, Edmd. OLDFIELD
9 Sep 1781 mar by Banns of Henry
BAGSHAW (x) ba & Anne FOULKES (x) sp both otp
Wits: John EVANS, Robt. ROBERTS
11 Oct
1786 mar by Banns of Daniel BAGSHAW wdr & Easter HANSTOCK sp
both otp (Hendrevigillt)
Wits: John OLDFIELD, Edmd. OLDFIELD
13 nov 1802 mar by
Banns of John BAGSHAW (x) wdr & Jane JONES (x) sp. both otp
Wits: John OLDFIELD, Edward GRIFFITH
481 Whitford: 24 Dec 1772 mar/o William BAGSHAW & Anne HUGHES both
otp
21 Oct 1775 mar/o Benjamin HUGHES & Mrary BAGSHAW
both otp
485 Holywell: 3 Feb 1781 mar by Lic of
Thomas BAGSHAW of Whitford & Mary HUXLEY otp
Wits: Thos. EDWARDS, Margaret HUXLEY
12 Sep 1784 mar by Lic of Samuel BAGSHAW ba/21 ot Whitford
s/o Oliver
& Mary & Lowry ROBERTS sp/28 otp d/o Cadwaladr & Cathn
Wits: Robert DAVIES, Margaret
DAVIES
BAGSHAW contd
500 Holywell: 15 Jun 1758 bur/o Joseph
501 Northop: 30 Jul 1743 mar/o Christopher BAGSHAW & Sytha HOWLEY
534 Bagillt: 4 Jan 1851 mar/o James BAGSHAW (x) (miner) wdr/ofa
otp s/o Daniel BAGSHAW (miner)
& Sussannah EVANS (x) wid/ofa otp d/o
Thomas JONES (miner)
1 Mar 1862 mar/o Edward BAGSHAW (x) (miner)
wdr/ofa of Coleshill s/o Edward BAGSHAW (miner)
& Elizabeth FRANCIS (x)
sp/ofa of Coleshill d/o William FRANCIS (tailor)
19 May 1890
mar/o John ROBERTS (fireman) ba/24 otp s/o Daniel ROBERTS (lab)
& Catherine
BAGSHAW sp/23 otp d/o Edward BAGSHAW (lab)
BAGSHAW contd
564C Brynford: 7 Oct 1901 bur/o Robert, aged 62, Pentre
Halkin
23 Jun 1913 bur/o Hannah, aged 73, Pleasant
View, Pentre Halkyn
579 Ysceifiog: 28 Feb 1835 bur/o Anne, aged 79, Trefraith
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
13 Nov 1860 bap/o John Bagshaw
VERNON s/o John (mariner) & Mary, otp (Bryn Resyn)
Daniel, David, Elizabeth Ann, John,
Joseph, Margaret, Phoebe, Ruth, Thomas
9
Ocr 1858 bap/o Mary GRIFFITH (BAGSHAW)
d/o David BAGSHAW
(engineer) & Ruth GRIFFITH
Misc: Cheshire 1828/29 Altrincham: Gentry: Thomas BAGSHAW
Macclesfield:
Attorneys: BROCKLEHURST & BAGSHAW, King Edward St
Bankers: Wm Jno
BROCKLEHURST & Thos and Robt BAGSHAW, King Edward st
(draw on
Jones, Loyd & Co., London
Cheesemonger and flour dealer: John
BAGSHAW, Chester road end
Fire etc. Office Agent: Norwich Union Robert BAGSHAW, King Edward st
Stockport:
Butchers: Joseph BAGSHAW, Higher Hillgate
Wm BAGSHAW, Middle Hillgate
From list of shopkeepers & dealers in
sundries: George BAGHSAW, High st
Warwickshire 1835 Birmingham: Die sinker:
Thomas BAGSHAW, 42 Newhall st
Derbyshire 1828/29
Chapel-en-le-Frith: From list of Grocers & Tea Dealers: Robert
BAGSHAW
Tailor: Henry BAGSHAW
Dronfield: Norton is an agricultural parish, containing a village of
the same name, about four miles
from
Sheffield.
About one mile south-east is Hazlehurst, the seat of Sir William
BAGSHAW, magistrate.
Gentry: Sir Wm BAGSHAW, magistrate, Oaks
Wm Jno BAGSHAW, Esq., magistrate, Oaks
Tideswell: Clergy: Rev. James BAGSHAW, Eyam
From list of Shopkeepers & Traders: John BAGSHAW,
currier & grocer
Peter BAGSHAW, currier
Lancashire 1828/29 Manchester: Attorneys:
HIGSON, BAGSHAW & HIGSON, 18 King st
Cabinet maker & furniture
broker: Wm BAGSHAW, 14 Thomas' st
From list of Cotton Merchants &
dealers: John BAGSHAW, 9 New Cannon st
'Peel's Arms' tavern: Bold
Bagshaw ROBINSON, Mason st
Newton: Wheelwrights: Samuel BAGSHAW,
Ashton
Samuel BAGSHAW, Newton
Wigan: Carrier to
Ashton-under-Line: John BAGSHAW & Wm HARDMAN,
from the 'Coach and
Horses', Hallgate, every Friday.
BAGSHAW (Misc.) contd
North Wales 1835
Holywell: Grocer:
Thomas BAGSHAW, Whitford st
Nottinghamshire 1828/29 Mansfield: On
three lists
1) Grocers & tea
dealers 2) Hop
& seed merchants
3) Wine & spirit merchants: Benj. BAGSHAW, Stockwell
gate
Nottingham: 'Salutation' tavern: Wm BAGSHAW, Hounds gt
'Robin Hood & Little John' tavern: Samuel BAGSHAW, Goose gate
Staffordshire 1835 Uttoxeter:
Attorney: Ralph BAGSHAW, High st
Butcher: John BAGSHAW, High st
Fire etc. Office Agent: Protector Ralph BAGSHAW, High st
From list of Grocers and tea and hop
dealers: Ralph BAGSHAW & Sons, High st
Warwickshire 1835 Coventry: Retailer
of beer: Charles BAGSHAW, Spon st
Rugby: Miller: John BAGSHAW
From list of plumbers & glaziers:
Wm BAGSHAW ( & painter)
BAGSHAWE 31 Hawarden: 17 Oct 1830 bap/o Thomas TAYLOR (b 12 Sep) s/o John (white sm.) & Frances (BAGSHAWE)
42 Holywell: 11 May 1819 bur/o Sarah, aged 2
17 Dec 1821 bur/o Samuel, aged 6 mo., Baqillt
6 Apr 1823 bur/o Joseph, aged 7 mo., Bagillt
19 Feb 1824 bur/o Mary, aged 31
22 Feb 1827 bur/o Oliver, aged 17 wks
49 Holywell: 17 May 1833 bap/o Esther d/o Daniel (miner) & Mary,
Brynford
51 Holywell: 5 Aug 1830 bur/o Mary, aged 14
9 Jun 1832 bur/o Esther, Aged 5, Brynford
26 Jan 1834 bur/o Daniel, aged 44, Brynford
8 May 1834 bur/o Willliam, aged 1, Bagillt
52 Holywell: 22 Jan 1826 bap/o William s/o John (miner) &
Jane, Bagillt
19 Mar 1826 bap/o James JONES (BAGSHAWE) base s/o James
BAGSHAWE & Sarah JONES
6 Jun 1828
bap/o Daniel s/o James (miner) & Sarah, Brynford
24 Aug 1828 bap/o Dorothy Gratton d/o John (serv.) & Mary,
Bagillt
30 Nov 1828 bap/o Mary d/o John
(collier) & Jane, Bagillt
BAGSHAW / BAGSHAWE contd
159 Holywell: 15 Aug 1809 William BAGSHAWE (x) & Mary DAVIES (x)
wits at mar by Banns of
William JONES (x) ba & Mary THOMAS (x) sp
both otp
6 Jan 1810 Ann BAGSHAWE (x) & John PARRY (x)
wits at mar by Banns of
John EDWARDS (x) ba & Jane JONES (x) sp
both otp
31 Mar 1810 Ann BAGSHAWE (x) &
John WILLIAMS (x) wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas REDFERN (x) ba &
Maria MORRIS (x) sp both otp
23 Apr 1810 Anne
BAGSHAWE (x) & John PARRY 9x) wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas
ROBERTS ba & Elizabeth ROGERS (x) sp both otp
12 Jan 1811 Daniel BAGSHAWE & Barbara JONES (x) wits at mar
by Banns of
Henry BLACKWELL (x) ba & Mary ELLIS (x) sp both
otp
9 Mar 1811 Margaret BAGSHAWE (x)
& David DAVIES wits at mar by Banns of
William DAVIES ba of
Whitford & Ann HUGHES (x) sp otp
30 Mar
1812 mar by Banns of John WILLIAMS (x) ba & Anne BAGSHAWE (x) sp
both otp
Wits: George EVANS (x),
Jane EVANS (x)
189 Holywell: 22 Aug 1810 bap/o Ann (b 18) d/o John & Mary,
Bagillt
15 May 1812 bap/o Joseph (b 13 Apr) s/o John & Mary,
Bagillt
195 Holywell: 22 Jul 1814 bap/o Prudence d/o John (smelter) &
Mary, Bagillt
1 Jun 1817 bap/o Mary d/o John (lab) & Mary,
Bagillt
8 Jul 1821 bap/o Samuel s/o
William (collier) & Sarah, Bagillt
29 Sep
1822 bap/o Joseph s/o William (collier) & Sarah, Bagillt
19 Nov 1824 bap/o Margt d/o John (collier) & Jane,
Bagillt
8 May 1825 bap/o Daniel s/o
John (smelter) & Mary, Bagillt
BAGSTO see BAXTER
BAGULEY, BAGULY see BAGLEY
BAHALABY *292 Rhosymedre: 13
Oct 1897 bap/o Bahalaby Maud EDWARS
d/o Edward (lab) & Mary
Eleanor, Plas yn Wern
BAICH see BACH
BAIKER see BAKER
Bailey Water
BAILEY
BAELEY 348 Wrexham: Anne;
BAILEY
10 Overton: 2 Mar 1829 mar by Banns of John BAILEY & Mary WYNNE both otp
Wits: Jame WYNN,
Eleonar EVANS
16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
: Anne, Elizabeth, Martha, Richd, Samuel;
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Ann, Elizabeth, Jane, John,
Martha, Mary, Richard, Samuel,
William;
22 Hawarden: 24 Dec 1821 mar by Banns of
John JONES (shoemaker) ba otp & Sarah
BAILEY sp of Bretton
Wits:
Peter JONES, William WILLIAMS, Susannah LEE
24 Hawarden: 15 Dec 1833 bap/o Maria JONES (b 30 Nov)
d/o John (shoe maker)
& Sarah (BAILEY) otp
5 Jul 1840 bap/o Thomas Tyson
BAILEY (b 17 Jun)
s/o John (joiner) & Elizabeth (TYSON) otp
31 Hawarden: Anne, Rebecca, Richard, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas;
32 Hawarden: Elizabeth, John, Thomas, Tyson;
38 Wrexham: Eliz, John, Thos, Wm;
40 Hawarden: Elisabeth, Elizabeth, John, Sarah, Thomas;
42 Holywell: Edward, Elizth, Sarah;
53 Wrexham: Anne, Anthony,
Eliza, Elizabeth, Sarah, Thomas;
66D Penley
73 Chirk:
75 Marchwiel
79 Gresford
82B Nerquis,
BAILEY contd
108 Minera Chapel: Anthony, Charles;
129A Treuddyn:
138B Wrexham:
162 Overton:
167D Gresford;
184 Llanddulas:
185 Llysfaen:
188B Halkyn:
189 Holywell:
191A Ruabon: 12 Aug 1770 mar. by Lic. of Simon BAILEY of Dundock in the
Kingdom of Ireland
& Hannah KNOWLES otp
Wits: Sam. SIDEBOTHAM, Randle JONES
C Ruabon: 29 Jun 1812 mar. by Banns of Edward BAILEY (x) & Ann
JONES (x), both otp
Wits: Joseph HUGHES (x), Elizth WILLIAMS (x)
195 Holywell: Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Elizath, Elizth, John, Sarah;
BAILEY contd
201 Wrexham:
223 St. Asaph:
231 Hope:
234 Minera:
249 Minera:
268 Wrexham: 10 Oct 1797 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BAILEY of Manchester
& Martha MATTHEWS otp
Wits: Jno HUGHES, J. HUGHES
274C Betws yn Rhos:
278 Chirk:
281 Llangystennin:
292 Rhosymedre: 1 Mar 1899 bap/o Percival George Major (aged 21),
William Edward Nelson (aged 19),
Frank Harold Richards (aged 17), Mary Lavinia Ann (aged 13),
and Jane Louisa (aged 9),
c/o Charles (engineer) & Hannah Maria, Mill House, Cefn
297 Chirk: Jno, John, Mary, Sarah, Thos;
BAILEY contd
303 Hawarden: Anne, Henry, Willm;
311 Hawarden:
315 Ruabon: Alicia Elizabeth, Charles, Hannah Maria, Mary Ann,
Nathaniel, William Jonathan;
333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Alec Reginald, Blanche, Joseph;
334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Beryl, Gordon, Joseph
Ronald, Richard Aubrey;
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, George;
338 Llangollen:
344 Mold: 27 Aug 1832 Peter Bailey, Powell Parry & Sarah Oldfield wits. at mar by Banns of
Thomas
JONES (x) ba & Sarah WILLIAMS sp both otp
348 Wrexham:
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: D211 George Francis BAILEY d 6 Mar 1996 aged 61
:
F38 Mary BAILEY d 24 Oct 1976 aged 75 years
also Joan FOULKES
(daughter of the above) d 28 Apr 1970
BAILEY contd
362 Penycae: Ernest, John, Johnny, Jonathan Thomas, Sarah Jane;
363 Wrexham: Jane, Marianne, Richard;
364 Wrexham: Jane, Margaret Louisa;
*366 Wrexham: Henry Bailey FARLOW
369 Llangollen: David Henry Orrell, Elisabeth, Jane, John, John
William, Letitia;
371 Llangollen: 11 Jan 1871 mar. by Lic. of John BAILEY (servant)
wdr/full of Birch Hill s/o John (engineer)
& Jane JONES sp/full by Berwyn Station d/o William (linesman)
374 Wrexham: 6 Apr 1849 bap/o Mary Elizabeth d/o Th.;
387 Hawarden: 18 May 1693 bur/o Elizabeth of Shotton;
393 Wrexham: James, Joseph, Mary;
BAILEY contd
401 Wrexham: 8 Apr 1833 mar. by Banns (wcof) of John WILLIAMS &
Harriet DAVIES (x), both otp
Wits: James BAILEY (x), Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x)
405 Wrexham: Ellen, Thomas Charles, William;
407 Wrexham: Thomas;
415B Northop: 23 Sep 1786 mar. by Lic. of Evan EVANS ba. of Wrexham
& Jane DAVIES sp. otp
Wits: Mark BAILEY, Eliz DAVIES (x)
416 Ruabon: 19 Aug 1886 mar. by Lic. of
Joseph BAILEY (carpenter) ba/full age of Acrefair s/o James BAILEY
(carpenter)
& Emily DAVIES sp/full age of Pontcysyllte d/o Evan DAVIES
(maltster)
30 Jul 1887 mar. by Banns of
William BAILEY (blacksmith) ba/25 of Acrefair s/o James BAILEY
(carpenter)
& Margaret POWELL (x) sp/24 of Cefn Mawr d/o Charles POWELL (fitter)
3 Sep 1892 mar. by Banns of
Thomas HUGHES (x) (lab) -/22 of Rhos Pentre s/o Griffith HUGHES (lab)
& Sarah Ann BAILEY sp/21 of Pentre Xtionydd d/o Thomas BAILEY (lab)
417 Wrexham: Anthony;
BAILEY contd
432 Llangollen: Caroline, John;
438A Broughton:
Charles, Emma, John, Martha Youde, Mary, Sarah, William;
*438B Broughton: 8 Apr 1869 mar. by Banns of
John
James MULLINEUX (joiner) ba/28 of Wallasey, Cheshire s/o Thomas
MULLINEUX (joiner)
& Martha Bailey YOUDE sp/29 otp d/o Thomas
YOUDE (bricklayer)
*440A Hawarden: 25 Dec 1864 mar/o Richard William
GILLMORE (shipwright) ba/21 of St. Peters Parish, Liverpool s/o Richard
GILLMORE (mariner)
& Martha Bailey BEAVAN sp/20 of
Sealand d/o Thomas BEAVAN (lab)
440A Hawarden: John;
B Hawarden: John, Sarah, Thomas, William;
C Hawarden: John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
441B Hope:
443 Rhosllanerchrugog:
453B Ysceifiog:
474A Gresford:
B Gresford:
482 Hawarden:
487 Gwersyllt:
490 Chirk:
492 Holywell:
BAILEY contd
517B Llanasa
C Llanasa
530 Chirk: 14 Jan 1613/14 bur/o Worsly d/o Thomas;
534 Bagillt
535 Buckley:
550 Gresford: 12
Oct 1810 bap/o Samuel (b 9 Oct) s/o John (lab) & Hannah, Llay
3 Mar
1813 bap/o James BAILEY (DAVIES) (b 5 Feb) s/o Thomas DAVIES
& Sarah BAILEY, Llay
29 Jan 1815 bap/o Martha BAILEY
(PRITCHARD) (b 27 Jan)
base d/o Edward PRICHARD (servant) & Sarah
BAILEY (servant), Llay
11 May 1817 bap/o Frances BAILEY
(RATHBONE) (b 8 May)
d/o Samuel RATHBONE (lab) & Sarah
BAILEY, Llay
13 Apr 1823
bap/o Thomas BAILEY (GRIFFITH) (ba 12 Apr)
base s/o Thomas GRIFFITH
(servant) & Elizabeth BAILEY (servant), Llay
553 Gresford:
Edward, Elizabeth, Emma, Hannah, James, Mary, Thomas, William;
555 Brymbo: Ann
Helena, Ellen, Emily, Ernest, Harriet, Job, John Richard, Joseph,
Margaret,
Richard, Thomas Henry;
559A Rhosymedre:
Anna Maria, Charles, Charles Thomas Blake, Doris, Dorothy Agnes,
Frank Harold,
Henry Ceyrenius Michael, Henry Cyrenius, Jane
Louisa,
Lily Gertrude, Margery, Percival
George Major, Percival George;
B
Rhosymedre: Charles, Henry Cyrrius? Michael, James, John, John
Frederick Hubert;
BAILEY contd
562C Tallarn
Green: 5 Feb 1909 bur/o Gertrude Edith, aged 1 year, Plassey Lane,
Willington
567 Brymbo: 15 Aug 1838 bur/o Edwin, aged 4 mo., otp
568 Brymbo
24 Mar 1886 bur/o Ellen Ann, aged 7 mo., Forge Row, Broughton
*572 Broughton : 19 Apr 1839 bap/o Martha Bailey YOUDE (b 15)
d/o Thomas (bricklayer) & Martha (BAILEY), Bretton
572 Broughton: 11 Jun 1837 bap/o Elizabeth (b 24 Apr 1836)
d/o William (glazier) &
Sarah (REYNOLDS), Liverpool
Mothers with BAILEY as maiden name:
Anne pp 5,11;
Jane pp 15,19,21,23,25,29,33; Martha 16; Mary 24,27;
578 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1813-1910) Vol 8
Elizabeth,
jJne, John, Joseph, Maria, Thomas.
BAILEY contd
583 Chirk:
7 Jun 1874 bap/o Thomas (b 25 Apr) s/o Thomas (lab) & Mary,
Caergwynion
24 Dec 1876
bap/o Elizabeth Jane (b 26 Oct) d/o David (lab) & Mary, Old
Caeogwiniion
589 Gwersyllt: 25 Aug 1880 buir/o Enoch, aged 9 mo., Rhosrobin
7
Jan1884 bur/o Jane, aged 14 weeks, Rhosrobin
20 Jun 1884 bur/o
Joseph, aged 40 yrs, Rhosrobin
9
Aug 1865 bur/o Joseph, aged 96 yrs, Poolmouth, Stansty
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
Clara May BAILEY (wife of Herbert) d
11 Jan 1927 aged 33 years
also Doris May (d/o the above) who died in infancy
595 Gresford: 21
Apr 1833 bap/o John (b 27 Mar) s/o William (lab) & Mary, Llay
2 Aug 1835 bap/o Elizabeth (b 8 Jul) d/o William (lab) &
Mary, Llay
BAILEY contd
Misc: North Wales1835
Carnarvon: Mrs.
BAILEY, Church st
Denbigh: Attorney: Edward Bailey, Vale st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Church Yard: the Ney: Thomas Bailey 12 born
in County
Gresford MIs:
Edward, Mary, William;
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-185 (deposited at NLW): Mary, Wid.,
Iscoed, 1760
Shropshire 1828/9 Bishops
Castle: Shopkeeper: Richard Bailey
Broseley: Boot/shoe maker: John Bailey, Coalbrook dale
Grocer/tea dealer: William Bailey, Coalbrook dale
Joiner/carpenter: William Bailey, Madeley green
Linen/woollen draper: William Bailey, Coalbrook dale
Drayton: Edward Bailey, esq., Shropshire st
Miss Ann Bailey, Shropshire st
Newport: Maltster: Robert Bailey, Mason's place
Shrewsbury: Bush
Wm. Bailey, Abbey foregate
Whitchurch: Nail maker: John
Bailey, Greenend
Nursey/seedsman: William Bailey, Doddington
BAILEY contd
BAILIFF 116C Llansilin:
138B Wrexham:
315 Ruabon: Albert, Edward, Elizabeth, George Thomas, John Henry,
Margaret, Mary Jane, Robert,
Sarah Ann, William, William Edward, William Ellis;
359 Rhosymedre: Edward, George;
438A Broughton: Sarah;
BAILIFFE 343 Hawarden:
BAILLEY 441B Hope:
BAILLIE 416 Ruabon: 26 Feb 1884 mar. by Banns
of
Henry Edmund HEYNES (merchant) ba/28 of Greenfield Harborne s/o Henry
HEYNES (manufacturer)
& Elizabeth BAILLIE sp/26 otp (Bodylltyn) d/o David BAILLIE
(foreman)
LE BAILLY 474B Gresford:
BAILEY contd
BAILY
16 Hawarden: 5 May 1813 mar by Banns of
Richard BAILY (lab) ba & Ann JONES sp both otp
Wits:
Thomas JONES, W RIGBY
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Ann, John, Mary, Richard, Sarah, William;
24 Hawarden: 1 Mar 1833 bap/o Maria BAILY (b 6 Feb) d/o Richard (lab) & Anne (JONES|) otp
30 Oct
1836 bap/o Sarah JONES (b 13) d/o John (shoe maker) & Sarah (BAILY)
otp
32 Hawarden: Jane;
40 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Hannah, John, William;
53 Wrexham: James, Mary, Thomas;
83 Ruthin: John, Margaret, Mary;
*131A Bodfari:
162 Overton:
184 Llanddulas:
BAILEY / BAILY contd
201 Wrexham:
303 Hawarden: Anne, Henry, Willm;
305 Hawarden: Thomas;
306 Holywell: 5 Feb 1758 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & --------
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
378 Holywell: 22 Mar 1723/24 bap/o Thomas BAILY (-------) base s/o
----- & Jane BAILY, Brynford
387 Hawarden: 23 Mar 1692/93 bur/o John, of Shotton
BAILEY / BAILY contd
432 Llangollen: Fanny;
447D Llandyrnog:
452A Whitford:
462 Bodfari:
475B Llangystennin:
479 Overton:
483 Hawarden:
531 Cilcain
551B Hawarden
587 Overton: 12 Sep
1858 bap/o Alfred Isaac (b 5 Mar 1852), Peter John Thomas & Henry
Charles
ss/o Charles David (copper plate printer) & Emily, Overton (late of London)
BALEY
10 Overton: 29 Jul 1811 mar by Banns of Edward BIROT & Sarah BALEY both otp
Wits: William BIROT,
Sarah ALLERTON
27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 28 Apr 1782 bur/o Edward, Cyfnant
30 Wrexham: 5 Jun 1763 bap/o Mark (b 22 May) s/o Mark (baker), Wrexham Regis
167C Gresford:
445 Wrexham:
578 Ysceifiog: 10 Dec 1837 bap/o Agnes d/o John (miner) & Elizabeth, Ffynnon y Cyff
585 Gwersyllt: 28 Jul
1861 bap/o Isabella d/o Job (gardener) & Bridget Ellen, Henblas
BALL possibly see also
BALY 47 Worthenbury:
136 Cilcain:
BAYLE 30 Wrexham: 28 Dec 1761 bap/o Mary (b 3) d/o Mark (bucher), Wrexham Regis
445 Wrexham:
*466 Hawarden;
BAYLEE 30 Wrexham: 23 Mar 1760 bap/o John (b 13) s/o John (nailor), Wrexham Regis
348 Wrexham:
BAILEY contd
BAYLER 407 Wrexham: William;
BAYLEY
10 Overton: 19 Dec 1786 mar by Lic of
John WILLIAMSON of Coddington & Mary BAYLEY otp
Wits: Eliza B AYLEY, Thos MARTIN
20 Apr 1814 mar
by Banns of Randle ALLEN & Lydia BAYLEY both otp
Wits: John WARD, Ann HAY
22 Hawarden: 3 Jan 1821 bur/o Margaret, aged 63, wid/o John (farmer) Bromfield Cottage, Mold
*32 Hawarden: John Bayley WILLLIAMS
32 Hawarden: John;
37 Worthenbury: Wm;
38 Wrexham: Edwd, Eliz, Thos;
53 Wrexham: Ann(e), Anthony, Antony, Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, James,
Mary, Robert, Sarah, Thomas;
54B Abergele:
66D Penley
74 Flint:
BAILEY / BAYLEY contd
123 Ruabon: Eliza, John, Mary;
124 Mold: 27 Apr 1780 Jno BAYLEY & Geo NORBURY wits at mar by Lic of
Thomas FOX of Hawarden & Jane NORBURY otp
19 Jul 1787 mar by Lic of John BAYLEY
wdr/64 of Hawarden s/o Wm & Margt
& Sarah ALDERSON wid/40 otp d/o Wm JONES & Eliz
Wits: Thomas JONES, Jane JONES
132 Hanmer:
138A Wrexham:
156A Hanmer: 25 Jul 1746 bap/o Anne BROOKFIELD (BAYLEY)
base d/o William BAYLEY (Escoyd) & Anne BROOKFIELD
165A Ruabon:
169B LLanrhydd:
179 Llangadwaladr:
184 Llanddulas:
185 LLysfaen:
189 Holywell:
195 Holywell: Carolina, Edward, Elizth;
197 Hanmer: Ann(e), John, Joseph, Thomas;
BAILEY / BAYLEY contd
201 Wrexham:
215 Llanrhydd:
*226A Llanarmon-yn-Ial: 23 Oct 1814 bap/o John Bayley WILLIAMS
s/o The Rev'd John (curate) & Catherine,
Creigiog Is Llan
233 Llanfwrog:
267 Ruthin:
268 Wrexham: Mark, Thomas;
279 Llandudno:
*293+293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
304C Wrexham: Elizabeth, Thomas;
317 Wrexham Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: Hannah,
Selina, William;
319 Hawarden:
341 Ruabon:
343 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, Mary, Robert, Thomas,
William;
365 Wrexham: Ann(e), Ant(h)ony, Charles Ginger, Edward, Elizabeth,
Ellenor,
Hannah, Jane, John,
Margaret, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, William;
BAILEY / BAYLEY contd
364 Wrexham: Charles, Elizabeth, George, Jane, Robert, Sarah;
366 Wrexham: Ann(e), Edward, Hannah, Isabella, Jane, Joseph;
370 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Elizabeth Jane, George, Hannah, Henry, Sarah
Ann,
Thomas, Thomas Henry;
372 Wrexham: Ann, Mary, Robert, William;
373 Wrexham: Anne, Henry, John, Marg't, Mary, Robert, William;
*379 Wrexham: 28 Jan 1898 bap/o Mary Bayley MINSHALL (b 14 Jan) d/o
David (miller) & Sarah, Kingsmills
(margin note: S.J.)
383 Ruthin: Warden of the New
Foundation 1621-1642 Rev. John BAYLEY D.D.
8 Oct 1623 bur/o Martha w/o John (gentleman)
384 Wrexham: 14 Feb 1866 bur/o Ann, aged 86, Bersham;
BAILEY / BAYLEY contd
386 Ruabon: 9 Aug 1850 mar. by Banns of
William WAYE (joiner) ba. aged 20 of
Penygardden s/o Joseph (paper manufacturer)
& Mary BAYLEY sp. aged 23 of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o Robert (lab)
387 Hawarden: 12 Jan 1674 /75 bur/o Martha d/o John;
393 Wrexham: 21 Aug 1875 bur/o John, aged 51, Infirmary
17 Apr 1878 bur/o Robert (appointed Sexton), aged 84, Well St.
397C Llansilin: 3 May 1704 bur/o Elzbth. w/o Evan, Sychart
399 Wrexham: Anne, Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, George, Jane, Mary,
Robert, Sarah, Thomas, William;
BAILEY / BAYLEY contd
400 Wrexham: 3 Apr 1826 mar. by Banns of Joseph BAYLEY (x)
(gardener) wdr. otp & Isabella DAVIES (x) otp
Wits: Robert BAYLEY (x), Jas. COWPER
15 May 1826 mar. by Banns of Job HARRISON (x) (mason) wdr. otp &
Charlotte CONNAH (x) wid. otp
Wits: Joseph BAYLER (x), Isabella BAYLEY (x)
6 Dec 1826 mar. by Banns of Owen MORRIS (x) (sawyer) wdr. otp &
Sarah BAYLEY wid. otp
Wits: Thomas GRIFFITHS (x), Elizabeth GRIFFITHS (x)
20 May 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Samuel MINSHALL (lab) ba. otp &
Margaret TEGIN sp. otp
Wits: Elizabeth PARTINGTON, Robert BAYLEY (x)
28 Apr 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of John GITTINS (whitesmith) ba. otp
& Mary JONES sp. otp
Wits: William BAYLEY, Isaac GITTINS
BAILEY / BAYLEY contd
401 Wrexham: 9 Aug
1831 William BAYLEY & Mary JOBLISS wits.
at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Evan MORRIS ba. & Elizabeth DAVIES (x) sp., both otp
30 Jul 1833 William BAYLEY & Ann SHARROCK wits. at mar. by Banns
(wcof) of
Samuel POVAH (x) & Martha SHARROCK, both otp
404 Wrexham: Thomas;
407 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
410 Wrexham: Anne,
Elizabeth, Jane, Thomas, William;
*411 Wrexham: 27 Jan 1834 bur/o Elizabeth Bayley PETERS, aged 67,
Gresford
411 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, Emma, Jane;
412 Wrexham: 30 Jul 1860 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 48, Bersham
417 Wrexham: Mark;
423 Hanmer: 6 Feb 1586/87 bur/o Richard (an poore ould man)
427 Ruabon: Ellen Gertrude;
BAILEY / BAYLEY contd
445 Wrexham:
462 Bodfari:
466 H awarden:
470A Llandrillo yn Rhos:
*474B Gresford:
474A,B Gresford:
480 Rhuddlan:
482 Hawarden:
483 Hawarden:
484 Hawarden:
488 Hope:
BAILEY / BAYLEY contd
491B Henllan:
553 Gresford: Isabella, John, William;
555 Brymbo: Alice, Ellen, Job, Mary Elizabeth;
557 Llansilin: 27 Jul
1829 Thomas BAYLEY? (x) & Mary PEMBERTON (x) wits at mar by Banns
of
Charles BOULTON (x) ba otp
& Sarah BOULTON sp of Oswestry
559B Rhosymedre: 11 Jun
1913 mar by Lic of
George Thomas BAYLEY (engineman)
ba/48 of Lily Lane, Blackbridge sic
(Lily Lane, Platt Bridge, Wigan,
Lancs)
s/o John Wiliam BAYLEY (retired)
& Henrietta
HILL sp/full age of Denver House, Newbridge d/o Noah HILL dec.
*561C Marchwiel: 27 Aug 1898
bur/o Mary Bayley MINSHALL, aged 7 months,
2 Kings Mill Cottages,
Abenbury Fawr, Wrexham
BAILEY / BAYLEY contd
568 Brymbo 5 Jan 1895 bur/o Job, aged 58, otp (Lodge)
28 Feb 1895 bur/o Emma, aged
33 yrs, Coalbrookdale, Shropshire
17 Aug 1897 bur/o Ada, aged 4
mo., otp (Lodge)
572 Broughton: 6 Jan 1833 bap/o Thomas WAINWRIGHT (b 11 Dec)
s/o Thomas
(lab) & Anne (BAYLEY), Saltney
578 Ysceifiog: 17 Jun 1906 bap/o William Francis s/o William (keeper) & Frances, otp (Bronhaul)
585 Gwersyllt: 31 Aug
1862 bap/o Richard s/o Job (gardener) & Ellen, Henblas
593 Rossett Christ
Church MIs: Margaret BAYLEY died at Cam-yr-Aly 10 Jul 1881 aged 81 years
595 Gresford: 25 Feb 1838 bap/o Mary CRAWFORD (b 19 Jan)
d/o Edward (lab) & Mary (BAYLEY), Llay
600 Brymbo: 26 Mar 1936 bur/o Joseph, aged 72, 12 Clayton Road
BAILEY / BAYLEY contd
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham
Town further details on request): Charles, Eliz, Elizabeth,
George, Hannah, James, Joseph, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, Wm;
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John, Yeo., Buckley,
Nuncupative Will, made orally on
deathbed, sworn by witnesses but not signed, 1711
Thomas, Yeo., Iscoid, 1777
Thomas, Yeo., Iscoyd, 1730
Shropshire 1828/9
Shiffnall: William Bayley (gent), Cottage
Shrewsbury: Miss Ann Bayley, Crescent cottage
Miss Mary Bayler, Crescent cottage
Bankers: Rocke, Eyton, Campbell, Leighton and Bayley,
(Old Bank), Market square - (draw on Curtis,
Robarts & Co., London)
Linen/woollen draper: Berkeley Bayley, Corn market
Maltster: Richard Bayler, Abbey foregate
Shopkeeper: Elizth. Bayley, Abbey foregate
Whitchurch: Butcher: Thomas Bayley, Tilstock
Ironmonger: John Bayley, Greenend
Rag dealer: John Bayley, Greenend
BAILEY contd
BAYLIE 366 Wrexham: Isabella, Job, Joseph;
BAYLIF 316 Flint:
348 Wrexham:
BAYLIFF 352 Flint: Thomas;
490 Chirk:
BAYLIFFE 343 Hawarden:
387 Hawarden: Dorothy, John, Martha, William;
424 Hanmer: 24 Mar 1632/33 bap/o Elnor d/o Walter
BAILEY contd
BAYLY 6 Isycoed: 9 Jun 1787 bap/o Richard s/o Edward & Ann
83 Ruthin: John, Mary;
267 Ruthin:
342 Hawarden:
368 Abergele: Gricel, John, Mary;
377 Holywell: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Hugh, John, Joseph, Mary, Thomas;
383 Ruthin: Anne, Jane, John, Lewis, Theodore, Thomas, William;
403 Holywell: Ann, Elizabeth, Hugh;
420 Halkyn: 5 Jan 1702/03 mar/o John BAYLY & Margaret JONES
423A Hanmer: 6 May 1599 mar/o George BAYLY & Marye DAVYD
B Hanmer (burials): Elnor, Joan, Margeret, Margery, Roger;
447A Llandyrnog:
506A Abergele:
BAYLYE 424 Hanmer: 29 Aug 1630 bap/o Randall
s/o Walter
BAILEY contd
BEAILEY 445 Wrexham:
Beal, Northumberland; North Yorks;
BEAL 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: A32 Isaac Waller BEAL d 2 Jan 1930 aged 52 years
& his wife Mary Ellen BEAL
d 15 Feb 1957 aged 70 years
also their daughter Ethel Waller BEAL d 31 Jan 1971 aged
63 years
MIZPAH
B98 Beatrice BEAL d 21 Jan 1978 aged 66 years
and her husband Sydney d 3 May
1982 aged 71 years
C7 Myfanwy BEAL d 18 Aug 1990 aged 59 years
*363 Wrexham: Harry Beal LEWIS
381 Llangollen: 31 Dec 1904 bap/o Harry George s/o
William (Gentleman) & Constance Adele, Ystrad
(see also BEST 381)
BEALE 234 Minera:
266B Marchwiel:
*351 Wrexham: John Beale WILLIAMS
351 Wrexham: Ann, Ann Martha, Harry, John, Lydia, Walter Henry;
363 Wrexham: Charle, John, Lottie;
370 Wrexham: Ann(e), Jane, Jessy, John, John Frederick, Lydia, Walter
Henry,
William;
374 Wrexham: John, Lydia, Sarah Jane, Thomas;
20
Dec 1848 bap/o Mary Elizabeth
d/o John (druggist) & Jane WAINWRIGHT alias BEALE, Wrexham Regis
384 Wrexham: Annie Martha, Lydia, Walter Henry;
389 Hawarden: 25 Apr 1625 mar/o Richard BEALE & Mary GILL
*393 Wrexham: 23 Apr 1879 bur/o Harry Beale LEWIS, infant, Hope Street
393 Wrexham: 12 Dec 1881 bur/o Anne, aged 57, Egerton Lodge
406 Wrexham: Jessie;
407 Wrexham: Harry, John, Lottie;
441B Hope:
BAILEY / BEALE contd
552D Wrexham: Amy;
561A Marchwiel: 6 Jan 1868 bap/o Edith d/o John (farmer) & Jane, otp
B
Marchwiel: 5 Apr 1910 mar by Banns of
John BEALE (farmer) ba of
Woodhouse Farm s/o William BEALE (Gentleman)
&
Edith ROBERTS sp of Stryt yr hwch d/o William ROBERTS (farmer)
C Marchwiel: Jane, John Frederick, Lydia, Thomas;
598 Hope (Baptisms 1859-1904) Vol 6
Edith, John, Lydia, Selena, Selina, Selina
Mary Jane, William, William Henry.
Misc: North Wales 1835
Wrexham: Chemist
& Druggist: John Beale, Yorke
st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: High street:
John 30 Druggist
not born in County
Lydia
25
born in County
Thomas
2
born in County
BAILEY contd
BEALEY 10 Overton: 29 Dec 1810 mar by Banns of John WILLIAMS & Elizth BEALEY
Wits: David DAVIES, Ann BEALEY
540 Overton:
*553 Gresford:
19 Feb 1903 bur/o Mary Bealey HARRISON, aged 74, The Mount, Gresford
BEALY 378 Holywell: 7 Jun 1739 bap/o James s/o
Thomas:
BELEY 163A Ruabon:
BELIE 419 Halkyn:
Margaret, Peter, Robert.
BELLEY 191A Ruabon: 25 Oct
1776 mar. by Banns of
John BELLEY of Penegos, Co. Montgomery & Elizabeth JONES (x) otp
Wits: David JONES, Edward JONES
419 Halkyn: Ellen, Robert, Margaret;
BELLIS possibly see also
BAILEY contd
BELY 121 Mold: 6 Nov 1753 bur/o William s/o William, Argoed
419 Halkyn: Mary, Peter, Robert;
435 Gresford: Martha, Samuell;
BEYELY 201 Wrexham:
BEYLEY 83 Ruthin: John;
BEYLY 403 Holywell: Anne, Hugh;
BIEHL 413 Mold: 8 Nov 1819 mar. by Lic. of
Thomas BIEHL ba. of St. George in the East, City of London
& Catherine JENKINS sp. otp
Wits:
Robt JENKINS, Mary JONES, Wm INGLEBY
BILL possibly see also
BAILIFF(E) see BAILEY
BAILIN(G) see BEALING
BAILLEY, BAILLIE, BAILY see BAILEY
BAILYS see BELLIS
River Bain - reputedly the shortest river in England
BAIN see BEAN
BAINANN see BENNION
Bainbridge, N. Yorks - a village in Upper Wensleydale
BAINBRIDGE 159 Holywell: 29 Jan
1803 mar by Lic of
William EDWARDS (23) otp & Sarah BAINBRIDGE (23)
of Marchwiail
Wits: George RICHARDS, Sarah FLETCHER (x)
186 St. Asaph: 30 Jul 1811 bap/o Jane BAINBRIDGE (was born in |Liverpool
Apr 18 1810 -
publickly
admitted into the
Church) d/o George COLE & Jane, Talar
also bap/o George Hobson BAINBRIDGE (b May 8 1811)
s/o George COLE
& Jane, Talar
335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
In loving memory of a dear
wife and mother Annie BAINBRIDGE
died 15th
May 1964 aged 58
also her dear husband Thomas, reunited 16th October 1970, aged 68
Vase: Friends and Neighbours
336 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: (Wooden cross in 2007)
Thomas
Kenneth BAINBRIDGE
*391 Colwyn: 18 Oct 1896 bap/o Leonard Bainbridge PIERCE
s/o Jno Henry
(carpenter) & Sarah Jane, Rose Place
584 Buckley: 16 Oct 1842 bap/o George SEAMAN (b 2 Oct)
s/o John
(moulder) & Anne (BAINBRIDGE), Pentrobin
BAMBRAST 121 Mold: 29 May 1759 bur/o
Catherine, Gwysanau
BAIN(E)S see BEAN
BAINETT see BENNETT
BAIRD 1) Scots version of bard 'singer, minstrel' Keltic. Family name of the Viscounts Stonehaven - Cottle
2) The eartliest Scottish recording
of the name is that of Richard Baird, in Lanarkshire in the early
13th century. The origin is uncertain, the Gaelic word bard having two distinct meanings of
'enclosure' and
'poet'; .... a 13th century wizard Thomas the Rhymer predicted
that 'there shall be
an eagle on the craig while there is a Baird in
Auchmeddan'. - Scottish Surnames by David Dorward
BAIRD 267 Ruthin: 6 Oct 1677 bap/o John PRICE (BAIRD?) s/o Hugh (butcher)
332 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs:
1) (Double plot)
In
memory of
Mary Elizabeth TOPHAM (nee BAIRD) d 1 Dec 1903 aged
34 years
Hugh BAIRD who fell in France serving with the ... forces aged -0 years
also Jane BAIRD of Golftyn Cottage, Connayh's Quay (mother of the
above named) d 1 April 1923 aged 78 years
and her
husband James BAIRD shipbuilder of Connah's Quay
d 12 May 1932 in his 90th year
and their son
William BAIRD (late Royal Scots Greys) d 14 May 1932 aged 52 years
(Partly
erected by her son QM Sert B. J. TOPHAM D & M Canadian Force)
2) (a sandstone
obelisk)
Elizabeth (wife of James BAIRD) b 15 Mar 1819 d 5 Jan 1892
also the
above James BAIRD b 12 Aug 1814 d 28 May 1902
Side of stone:
Edward
James BAIRD (grandson of James & Elizabeth BAIRD,
Old Pen-y-Llan)
who died at Rio de Janeiro of yellow fever on
15 Feb 1894 aged 24
yars.
BAIRD contd
*334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs:
John Baird JONES (of 84 Fron Road) d 7 Jan 1972 aged 62 yrs
& his wife Bessie JONES d 12 Oct 1996 aged 86
yrs
*335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: John Baird JONES d 13 Dec 1959 aged 75 yrs
& his
wife Gwendoline JONES d 30 May 1975 aged 90 yrs
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: 1) Mary (wife of Frank BAIRD) d 21 Apr 1945 aged 70 yrs
& the above Frank BAIRD d 31 Mar 1967 aged 90 yrs
2) Sarah (wife
of James BAIRD) d 22 Jun 1940 aged 73 yrs
& the abve
James BAIRD d 21 Oct 1953 aged 73 yrs
also William (only son
of the above) d 28 Mar 1971 aged ?53 yrs
and Patrecia
(grandaughter) d -- May 1944 aged 3 days
337 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Amy L. BAIRD d. 9 Jun 1959 aged 79 years
& her husband
William BAIRD d 17 Jul 1962 aged 81 years
*363 Wrexham: 9sic Apr 1886 bap/o Thomas George TAGG
s/o
George Baird (machinist), & Emma Stafford, 22 Walnut Cottages
438A Broughton:
23 Feb 1859 bur/o Catharine BAIRD, aged 39 years, w/o John (anchor smith),
Saltney
440B Hawarden: 12 May 1894 mar by Banns of
Thomas BAIRD (ships carpenter) wdr/51 of Connah's Quay
s/o Thomas BAIRD (ship builder)
& Mary Ann
HODGKISS sp/29 otp d/o Thomas HODGKISS (engineer)
BAIRD contd
Misc: Gloucestershire 1830 Gloucester: Baker, grocer &/or tea dealer: Hansel BAIRD, Westgate St.
Lancashire 1828/29 Liverpool: Merchants: DOWIE &
BAIRD, 24 King St
Physician:
David BAIRD, Clayton Square
Surgeon: William BAIRD, 10 Marybone
North
Wales 1835 Denbigh: Northern & Central Bank of England (Branch)
- Vale
St:
(draw on Prescott, Grote &
Co.) Manager: Hugh James BAIRD
BARD 267 Ruthin: 17 Feb 1771/72 bap/o John s/o John (mercer)
BARDES 304A Wrexham: 20 Mar 1732 bap/o Mary (b
9) d/o Thos. (grocer), Wrexham Regis
BEARD possibly see also
BAIRNE see BARNES
Baisbrowne, Westmorland
BAISBROWNE
BISBROWNE
404 Wrexham: John;
BAIS(L)EY see BEESLEY
BAITY see BATE
BAIVAN see BEVAN
BAIZLE see BASIL
BAKELL see BAKEWELL
Bakehouse Bank, Shropshire
BAKEN see BECKHAM
BAKER (33rd commonest surname
in England and Wales in 1853 - Cottle)
BACKER possibly see also, under BACH
BAIKER 435 Gresford: John, Martha;
BAKER 6 Isycoed (Baptisms 1749-1813 Marriages 1750-1837 Burials 1750-1813)
Anne, Charles, Elizabeth, James, Mary, William;
7 Llanferres: 18 Aug 1807 mar by Banns of George BAKER ba of Mold & Anne JONES sp otp
Wits: David LLOYD, Anne LLOYD, Richd LLOYD
10 Overton: 22 Jan 1829 John BAKER & Martha PROGER wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas
BEBBINGTON & An PROGER both otp
18 Jan 1830 mar by Banns of John BAKER &
Martha PROGER both otp
Wits: Richard BEAKER, Elizabeth PRODGER
24 Jun 1833 mar by
Banns of Thomas WILLIAMS & Elizabeth BAKER both otp
Wits:
Thomas TAYLOR, Jane TAYLOR
11 Bangor on Dee (Baptisms 1797-1812) Vol 4
:
5 Nov 1797 bap/o Mary (b 12 Sep) d/o
Charles & Anne, Pickhill
16 Dec 1798 bap/o Charles (b 20 Nov) s/o John & Margaret, Eyton
21 Holt (Baptisms & Burials 1661-1700) Vol 1
Dorothy, Elizabeth, Ellinor, Henery, John, Martha, Mary,
Susan,
Tho, Thomas;
BAKER contd
30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76): Ann, Charles, John, Mary, William;
36 Ruabon: Jane, Mary, Richd;
37 Worthenbury: Charles, Elizabeth, Randle, Thomas, Thos;
46A Worthenbury:
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
*52 Holywell: John Baker ROBERTS
53 Wrexham: Ann, Elizabeth, James, Martha, Mary, William;
2 Sep 1810 bap/o Ann BAKER (ROBERTS) (b 24 Aug)
base d/o John ROBERTS & Martha BAKER, Wrexham Regis
59 Erbistock:
BAKER contd
61 Ruabon: John, Robert;
62 Flint:
63A+B Holt:
66A Penley:
67 Ruabon:
75 Marchwiel:
83 Ruthin: Robert;
BAKER contd
101C Llanynys: 27 Mar 1758 mar by Banns of Robert HUGHES (lab) ba & Mary BAKER sp both otp
Wits: William DAVIES, Robert JONES
*123 Ruabon: 31 Dec 1838 bap/o Digby Hanmer Richard WINGFIELD
s/o Richard Baker, Esq. & Margaret Maria, St. George's Psh, Hanover Square, London
127B Mold:
133A+B Hanmer:
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
156B Hanmer: 23 Feb 1747/48 mar. by Banns of Samuel BAKER &
Margaret JONES, both otp
157A+B Hanmer:
159 Holywell:
163A Ruabon:
165B Ruabon:
167A+C+D Gresford:
168B Hope:
BAKER contd
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
172 Holt: Henry, Mary, Tho., Thomas;
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
191A Ruabon: 23 Feb 1778 mar. by Banns of John BAKER & Mary SMITH,
both otp
Wits: Rich'd BAKER (x), Edward JONES
C Ruabon: 3 Jul 1807 mar. by Banns of John JONES (x) &
Elizabeth ROBERTS (x), both otp
Wits: Thos. EDWARDS (x), Susannah BAKER (x)
22 Jun 1808 mar. by Banns of John EDWARDS & Alice HUSSEY(x), both
otp
Wits: Charles WEAVER, Elizabeth BAKER (x)
16 Jul 1809 mar. by Banns of William PIGGOT (x) & Elizabeth BAKER
(x), both otp
Wits: Edward DODD, Catherine KENDRICK
BAKER contd
201 Wrexham:
204 Llangernyw:
207 Hanmer:
209A Llangedwyn:
219 Penley:
227C Ruthin:
229A St. Asaph:
BAKER contd
243 Hanmer: 17 Nov 1844 bap/o Eliza d/o William (lab) & Martha,
Halghton
267 Ruthin:
268 Wrexham: 8 May 1811 mar. by Lic. of
James BAKER (chairmaker) ba. of Oswestry & Elizabeth POWELL (x)
wid. otp
Wits: John JONES, Margaret JONES (x)
2 Jul 1812 mar. by Lic. of Peter DAWSON wdr. of Liverpool &
Elizabeth BAKER sp. otp
Wits: James BAKER, Elizabeth BAKER (x)
275 Gwaenysgor:
278 Chirk:
304A Wrexham: James, John, Samuel;
B Wrexham: 10 Jan 1737/38 mar/o William BAKER & Margaret MIDCALF
31 May 1749 mar. by Banns of William BAKER & Sarah SIMCOX, both otp
C Wrexham: Margaret, Samuel, Sarah, William;
306 Holywell: Catharine, Elizth, Frances, Francis, Hannah, John,
Kathaine, Martha, Mary, Roger, Thomas;
307 Ruabon: Ann, Elizabeth, James, Jane, Mary, Richard;
310 Gresford:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
315 Ruabon: Charles Henry, Ebenezer, George, Jane, Mary, Robert, Thomas;
319 Hawarden:
BAKER contd
338 Llangollen:
341 Ruabon:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: David, Frances, Henry, Thomas;
356 Ruabon: Charles, John;
359 Rhosymedre: William;
360 Llangollen: Charles Robert, Robert, Robert Llewellyn, Thomas;
361 Llangollen: Edward Williams, Emma, Emma Harriett, Louisa Eliza,
Martha
Elizabeth, Robert,
Robert Llewelyn, Thomas;
362 Penycae: Frank;
*363 Wrexham: Thomas Baker JONES, William Baker JONES
363 Wrexham: Amelia, Ann, Annie, Edward, Elizabeth, Hannah, Jane,
Lizzie,
Louisa, Mary Ann,
Nicholas, Thomas;
BAKER contd
364 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, James, John, Thomas, William;
365 Wrexham: Anne, Dinah, Elizabeth, James, Joseph, Mary, Thomas,
William;
366 Wrexham: Decima, Elizabeth, James, Jane, Nicholas, William;
369 Llangollen: ---, Alice, Ann, Catherine, Edith Margaret, Ethel Mary,
Jane,
Joseph Robert, Margaret,
Marianne, Martha Elizabeth, Mary Ann, Rhoda
Catharine,Robert, Robert Charles, Thomas,
William;
370 Wrexham: Ann, Charles, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ann, Ellen, Harriet,
James,
John, Mary, William;
372 Wrexham: Margaret, Mary;
373 Wrexham: Charles, John, William;
374 Wrexham: David, Elizabeth, Ellen, John, William;
375 Wrexham: Ann, David, Frances, Henry, John, Mary Jane, Thomas,
William;
378 Holywell: Eliz, John, Thos, William;
379 Wrexham: 16 Jun 1901 bap/o Gladys May (b 1 May) d/o Harry
(lab) & Phoebe, 5 Peel St
BAKER contd
380 Wrexham: Alice, Amelia, Frank
Percival, Harold, Harry, John, Phoebe, Reginald, Thomas Arthur,
William;
381 Llangollen:
Charles Robert, Ethel Mary, Gladys Llewellyn, Herbert Charles, Maria,
Maria Ruth,
Robert Llewellyn, Thomas Charles;
383 Ruthin: 25 Jul 1593 bur/o Margaret d/o David:
384 Wrexham: Elizabeth, James;
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 2 Feb 1704/05 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John &
Elizabeth, Althrey
391 Colwyn: 16 Jul 1902 bur/o Harold aged 12 of 2 Sea View Terrace,
Colwyn Bay
7 Sep 1904 bur/o George aged 6 mos. of Langford House, Colwyn Bay
393 Wrexham: Albert, Henry, Margaret, Thomas, William;
399 Wrexham: 10 Apr 1821
bap/o John s/o William (lab) & Mary, Gwersyllt
BAKER contd
400 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1824 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Edward BAKER
(shoemaker) ba. otp
& Elizabeth JONES (x) sp. otp
Wits: Joseph EDWARDS, Hannah EDWARDS (x)
2 Oct 1825 Mary BAKER & Edward WILLIAMSON wits. at mar. by Lic. of
William HUMPHREYS ba. otp & Elizabeth JONES sp. otp
29 Oct 1826 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of Edward WILLIAMSON (farmer) ba. &
Mary BAKER sp. otp
Wits: David SAMUEL, Elizabeth SIDDELL
401 Wrexham: 24 May 1835 mar. by Banns (wcof) of William BAKER &
Elizabeth DAVIES (x), both otp
Wits: Edward BYTHEL (x), Margaret DAVIES (x)
402 Denbigh: Mr. William;
404 Wrexham: Thomas;
405 Wrexham: Alfred, Amelia, Ben, Charles, David, Edward, Elizabeth,
Frances, George, Hannah, John, Lily,
Mabel, Mary, Mary Jane, Nicholas, Rosanna, Sarah;
BAKER contd
407 Wrexham: Annie, Jane;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Ann, Eleanor, John, Mary;
411 Wrexham: Thomas;
412 Wrexham: Ann, Elizabeth, John;
416 Ruabon: 22 May 1901 mar. by Banns of
George Arthur GRIFFITHS (lab) ba/30 otp s/o Thomas GRIFFITHS (lab)
& Ellen BAKER sp/32 otp d/o Robert BAKEWR (dec. lab)
427 Ruabon: Margaret;
428 Ysceifiog: Vicar 1700-1702 Thomas BAKER M.A.
431 Llangollen: John, Margaret;
432 Llangollen: Edward Arthur, Edward William, Elizabeth, Emma Harriet, Jane, Robert, Theodorick;
434A Bangor-on-Dee:
2 Jan 1691/92 mar/o Robert WILSON & Hannah BAKER
13 Feb 1697/98 mar/o Thomas DYKES of Aulem &
Alice BAKER of Alery
B Bangor-on-Dee (burials): Alice, John, Robt;
435 Gresford: Elizabeth, John;
438A Broughton: Job;
BAKER contd
441B Hope:
442A,B Bangor-on-Dee:
*443 Rhosllanerchrugog:
444 Ruabon:
445 Wrexham:
461A Mold:
466 Hawarden:
467 Holywell:
472 Llangernyw:
474B Gresford:
485 Holywell:
487 Gwersyllt:
BAKER contd
490 Chirk:
492 Holywell:
495 Gyffylliog:
500B Holywell:
529 Rhuddlan
533A Overton
B Overton
552B Wrexham: James, Mary, Richard, Thos;
C
Wrexham: 8 Feb 1712/13 mar/o Thomas BAKER (Gent.) & (Mrs) Elizabeth
LLOYD, Pentre Hobin
553 Gresford: John, Margaret, Mary, William;
555 Brymbo: Ann, David, William;
557 Llansilin: Anne,
Eleanor, Fanny Jane, John Pierce, Samuel, Sophia, William;
BAKER contd
563C Erbistock: 10 Feb 1900 bur/o Martha, aged 85, otp
565A Esclusham: Bertie,
Edith Alice, Edward, Frederick, Hilda, Margaret, Mary, Mary Ann,
Thomas, Violet May;
B Esclusham: Elizabeth, Thomas;
567 Brymbo: 3 May 1859 bur/o Ann, aged 34, Broughton
23 May 1866 bur/o Mary,
aged 93, Pentref Issa, Broughton
21 Apr 1867 bur/o Thomas, aged 12 yrs, Moss,
Broughton
568 Brymbo 17 Dec 1870 bur/o Mary, aged 23 yrs, Poolmouth
575 Hope Baptisms 1813-1859 Vol 5
25 Sep 1814 bap/o Mary d/o William (lab)
& Mary, Caergwrle
577 Overton: 3 Jul 1836
bap/o Elizabeth d/o Richard (shoemaker) & Ann, R
578 Ysceifiog: 30 Jan 1859 bap/o James Edwin s/o Thomas Edwin (gamekeeper) & Mary Anne, Babell
BAKER contd
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
23 Jan 1870 bap/o Richard & William ss/o Edmund
(smelter) & Martha
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
Vicar 1700 - 1702 Thomas BAKER M.A.
583 Chirk: 30 Apr 1848
bap/o Thomas s/o Theodoric (Bailiff) & Jane, Black Park Wharf
6 Jan 1850 bap/o Jane d/o Theodoric
(Bailiff) & Jane, Chirk Wharf
12 Nov 1854 bap/o Henry Thomas s/o Theodoric (Bailiff) &
Jane, Wharf
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Ann, Anne, Charles,
Edward, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Ellen, Fanny, Francis, George,
John, Mary, Sarah,
William, William Henry.
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Ann, Charlotte, Esther,
George, Jane, Martha, Richard, William.
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Albert, Alfred, Edith
Alice, Edward William, Eleanor Ann, Elizabeth Ann,
George Arthur Victor, James
Barry, Mary Jane, Sarah, Sarah Elizabeth.
589 Gwersyllt (Burials 1851-1888) Vol 3
Alice, Alice Mary, Edward, Elizabeth,
John, Mary Elizabeth, Sarah
BAKER contd
593 Rossett Christ Church
MIs: Charles BAKER (of Parkside) d 31 Jan 1917 aged 72 years
& Rebecca (his wife) d 9 Oct 1913 aged 71 years
594 Gresford: 8 May 1892
bap/o Ann d/o William Henry (collier) & Sarah Ruth, Llay
598 Hope: 2 Nov 1902 bap/o James Nicholas William
s/o Nicholas William (colller) & Frances, Abermordu
Misc: North Wales 1835
Ruthin: National School, Borthyn: Ann Baker, Mistress
Welchpool: Mrs Baker, New st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Hope Street:
Eliz. 65
Ind. born in County
Beast Market: Mary 20
F.S. not born in County
Misc: Gresford MIs: Grave
List 1920? Row 27 No. 18 Mrs Baker
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Dorothy 1679, Dorothy 1670, Elizabeth 1849,
John
1759, 1731 (2), John Pierce 1836, Robert 1708, Timothy 1704,
William 1815;
Shropshire 1828/9
Bridgnorth: John Baker, esq., Downs
Rope/twine maker: Joseph Baker, Raven st
Drayton: Tanner: James Baker, Beast market
Ludlow: Mrs --- Baker, Broad st
Shrewsbury: Welch flannel merchant: Jno. Baker, Barker st
Silversmith/jeweller/cutler: Wm. Baker, Corn market
Whitchurch: Shopkeeper: Thomas Baker, Yardington
BAKER contd
BEACK 208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr;
BEACKER 408 Bangor-on-Dee: Ann;
BEAKER 10 Overton: 18 Jan 1830 mar by Banns of John BAKER & Martha PROGER both otp
Wits: Richard
BEAKER, Elizabeth PRODGER
36 Ruabon: Ann, William;
418 Wrexham: John;
BEAKERS 37 Worthenbury: Thos;
BAKESTONE 383 Ruthin: 18 May
1703 mar/o Edward DAVIES otp & Elizabeth BAKESTONE of Llanfwrog
Bakewell, Derbyshire; Tutbury, Staffs;
BAKEWELL
BAKELL Misc: North Wales 1835 Mold: White
Horse
High st: William Bakell
BAKEWELL *438B Broughton: 26 Nov 1888 mar.by Banns of
Samuel CANNON (farmer) ba/31 of Storeton s/o James CANNON (merchant)
& Sarah BOWER sp/31
of Manor farm d/o Bakewell BOWER (farmer)
452B Whitford:
*573 Broughton: 5 May 1892 bap/o Bernard Bakewell BOWER (b
11 Apr)
s/o Wm White (farmer) & Rachel, Manor Farm,
Hawarden
BALKWILL 440C Hawarden: Helen, John;
BAKON see BECKHAM
BAL see BALL
Bala Lake - Llyn Tegid - Lake of Serenity
BALCHER see BALSHAW
Balderston, Lancs
BALDERSTON 61 Ruabon: Richard, Thomas;
BALDEY
BALDY *493 Llantysilio:
BALDIN see BALDWIN
Baldock, Herts
BALDOCK 370 Wrexham: Alice,
John;
401 Wrexham: 17 Feb 1834 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Edward JONES &
Jane BALDOCK (x), both otp
Wits: John STRANGE, Hariet HUMPHREYS
BALDWICK 330 Whitford:
BOLDOCK 165A Ruabon:
365 Wrexham: Jane, Mary, William;
BALDRIC(K) masc. a surname,
meaning princely or bold ruler (also used as a first name) Germanic
BOLDRIDGE 356 Ruabon: Charles Thomas;
BALDWICK see BALDOCK
Baldwin, Isle of Man
BALDWIN
BALDIN 303 Hawarden: 14 Feb 1727/28 bur/o
Charles, of Pentrobin
BALDWIN *158 Holywell: 28 Sep 1777 bap/o
Baldwin PRICE s/o John & Jane
167Gresford: 2 Jun 1808 mar/o Henry BALDWIN ba. of
Liverpool by Banns
& Sarah HAYTON, singlewoman otp
Wits: John HAYTON, Elizabeth BALDWIN, Marianne HAYTON
288 Meliden: 27 Aug 1807 bap/o William (b. 23) s/o Henrey (lab) &
Jane of Prestatyn
304C Wrexham: 31 Jan 1755 bur/o Joseph (flaxdresser & stranger) s/o
John
306 Holywell: 27 Apr 1755 bap/o Luce d/o William & Elizabeth
315 Ruabon: 21 Oct 1862 bap/o William Edward s/o Benjamin (collier)
& Mary, Paddock Row
7 Nov 1880 bap/o Benjamin Ellis s/o Benjamin (collier) & Mary,
Gashouse, Ruabon
13 May 1883 bap/o Mary Ann Griffith d/o Benjamin (lab) & Mary Ann,
Cemetery House, Ruabon
321 Llanasa: 4 Jul 1764 bur/o Mrs --- BALDWIN, of Holywell
329 Meliden: 8 Jun 1777 bap/o Mary d/o Henry
BALDWIN contd
359 Rhosymedre: 21 Dec 1861 mar/o Benjamin BALDWIN (collier) (x)
wdr/26 of Ruabon by Banns
&
Mary
GRIFFITHS (x) sp/19 of Ruabon
Wits: William BALDWIN (miner), Edward GRIFFITHS (lab)
363 Wrexham: 31 Aug 1878 bap/o Mary Catherine d/o Walter (fitter) &
Winefred, 25 Cattle Market
379 Wrexham: 16 Sep 1900 bap/o George Edward (b 29 Mar 1899) &
Elsie (b 17 Aug 1900)
s&d/o William Edward
(brick setter) & Sarah Ann, 21 Nelson Street
22 Nov 1901 bap/o Harold (b. 20 ) s/o Harold (plumber) & Annie, 30
Nelson St
380 Wrexham: 6 Nov 1903 bap/o Gladys (b 29 Sep) d/o Wm Edward (brick
setter) & Sarah Ann, 24 Abenbury Street
390 Bangor-on-Dee: Anne, Elizabeth, Mary, Richard;
404 Wrexham: Harold;
416 Ruabon: 22 Dec 1892 mar. by Banns of
William STANFORD (lab) ba/24 otp s/o William STANFORD (lab)
& Sophia Ann BALDWIN sp/21 of Wrexham d/o Benjamin BALDWIN (sexton)
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Elizabeth;
474B Gresford:
486 Bistre:
492 Henllan:
BALDWIN contd
*500B Holywell:
500B Holywell:
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
559B Rhosymedre: 29 Feb 1904 mar by Banns of
John Charles DAVIES ba/28
of High St., Cefn s/o William DAVIES (carter)
& Mary Jane Griffiths BALDWIN
sp/21 of Bazaar Cottages, Cefn d/o Benjamin BALDWIN dec.
582 Bistre: 28 Mar 1868 bap/o John s/o Isaac (sawyer) & Mary
Misc: North Wales 1835
Dolgelly: Henry Baldwin, esq., Bryn-yr-Odyn
BALDWIN contd
BALDWYN 3 Llangollen: 12 Feb 1784 bap/o
Elizabeth SHILLAM (b.2) d/o David (waiter) & Anne (BALDWYN) of Bache
*4 Llangollen: 30 Aug 1763
bap/o Baldwyn LLOYD (b 25 Jul
s/o Revd. Mr.
(Minister) Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog &
------
182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: 1 Oct 1755 mar/o Henry LLOYD (Revd)
(Clerk) otp by Lic
& Margaret BALDWYN sp. of Holywell, Flints
Wits: Jno, Mary & Ann LLOYD
185 Llysfaen: 31 May 1760 John BALDWYN & Thomas JONES wits. at mar
by Lic of
John ELLIS (x) ba. of Llandrillo in Rhos & Jane JONES (x) sp. otp
9 May 1767 mar/o Revnd Mr.
William STODART (Vicar) ba. of
Bettws by Lic
& Anne BALDWYN w. otp
Wits: David STODART, T. ROBERTS
187 St. George: 17 Feb 1798 George BALDWYN, Evan JONES, & Edward
PARRY wits. at mar by Lic of
Richard NEILD ba. & Mary JONES (x) sp. both otp
275 Gwaenysgor: 22 Dec 1776 mar/o Henry BALDWYN (x) ba. of
Meliden by Lic
& Dorothy KIRK (x) wd otp
Wits: Thomas HUGHES, Richard JONES
BALDWIN / BALDWYN
contd
276 Llanasa: John BALDWYN wits. at mar on 28 Nov 1754, 4 Jan 1755, 8
Jun 1756, 27 Nov 1756, 19 Dec 1757
& 19 Feb 1759
23 Jan 1758 mar/o John BALDWYN (Gent) otp by Lic
& Anne WILLIAMS sp otp
Wits: Ben WATKIN (x), .... WILLIAMS (x)
288 Meliden: 17 Jan 1806 bap/o Thomas & Sarah BALDWYN (DOWELL)
base s&d/o Thomas DOWELL and Jemima BALDWYN (?), both of Rhyddlan
321 Llanasa: 8 Mar 1762 bur/o Mr. John BALDWYN, of St. Asaph
329 Meliden: 27 May 1800 mar/o Edward
THOMAS (x) ba. otp & Mary BALDWYN (x) sp. otp by Banns
Wits: Edwd. LLOYD, Edward ROBERTS
3 Feb 1806 mar/o Thomas DOWELL (x) ba. of Rhyddlan &
Jemima BALDWYN (x) sp. otp by Banns
Wits: Edwd. LLOYD, Edward ROBERTS
10 Jan 1807 mar/o Henry BALDWIN (x) & Jane PARRY (x) both
otp by Banns
Wits: William MORRIS (x), Edward ROBERTS
BALOING 292 Rhosymedre: 3 Dec
1843 bap/o Jane d/o John (collier) & Mary, Cefn
BALDY
see BALDEY
BALE see BALL
BALEMAN see BALHAM
BALES see BALL
BALEY see BAILEY
BALEMAN see BELMONT (but probably for BATEMAN in Register No. 207)
BALFOUR
BALFOUR 593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
a) Alexander BALFOUR b 2 Sep 1824 d 16 Apr 1886
(mason's mark: Griffith, sculptor, Chester)
b) Alister,BALFOUR (eldest s/o Alexander) b 13 Aug 1870 d 16 Jun
1879
Balham, London
BALHAM
BALEMAN 207 Hanmer: 6 Aug 1766 Burial of Eliz
of Burleydam
Balhousie, Fife, Scotland (see BOOSIE)
BALINGER a 'small, fast naval vessel' or 'sailor
BALLINGER 568 Brymbo 13 Oct 1896 bur/o Charles, aged 75, otp
BARRINGER 493 Llantysilio
Balk, N. Yorks
BALKWILL see BAKEWELL
BALL
BAALL 389 Hawarden: 21 May 1625 mar/o John STREAT
(jun) & Ales BAALL
BAL 346 Hawarden: Ales, Fowlk, John;
BALE 389 Hawarden: 13 Mar 1587/88 bur/o Eline
27 Oct
1594 mar/o Robt BRINE & Jane BALE
404 Wrexham: Sidney Cliffe;
440B Hawarden: Charles, Mary Ann;
563A Erbistock: Alfred, Charlotte, Albert Cecil, Charles, Florence, Martha Elizabeth;
B
Erbistock: 24 Apr 1894 mar by Lic of
Alfred James BALE (police
constable) ba/27 of Lambeth, London s/o John Henry BALE (dyer)
& Charlotte
BRATT sp/27 otp d/o William BRATT (workman)
584 Buckley: 13 Dec
1829 bap/o Tho's GRIFFITHS (b 16 Nov) s/o Edw'd (collier) & Lydia
(BALE), Bistree
BALES 552B Wrexham: Christopher, Martha;
*574 Buckley, sic see BATES
*580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
26 Apr 1874 bap/o William
Bales MONTGOMERY s/o Samuel (baker) & Catherine
BALL
16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
Ann, Anne, Elizabeth, John, Nathaniel, Thos, William;
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Ann, Anne, Elizabeth, Hannah, John, Joseph, Sarah,
Susannah,
Thomas, William;
21 Holt (Baptisms & Burials 1661-1700) Vol 1
Jane, Mary, Roger,
Thomas;
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Abel, Elizth,
James, John, Lydia, Nathaniel, Sarah;
24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
Anne;
31
Hawarden:
Emma, Hannah, Samuel, Thomas, William;
40 Hawarden: Anna, Hannah;
82*A+B+C Nerquis
84 Treuddyn
118 Mold:
121 Mold:
123 Ruabon: Elizabeth Marianne, Samuel;
124 Mold:
127A Mold:
129A+B Treuddyn:
137 Northop:
BALL contd
151 Hanmer:
157B Hanmer:
158 Holywell:
167A Gresford:
172 Holt: Mary, Thomas;
173 Holt:
227A Ruthin:
228 St. Asaph;
231 Hope:
250 St. Asaph:
273 Trelawnyd:
275 Gwaenysgor:
BALL contd
*292 Rhosymedre: 28 Oct 1846 bap/o George Ball JENKINS s/o Edwin Edwad
sic. (joiner) & Louisa
293 Hawarden:
294 Mold: John, Mary;
297 Chirk: Elizth, Jno, John;
298 Hawarden:
299 Mold: Ann, John, Mary;
302A Hawarden: Nathaniel, Samuel, Thos, Willm;
C Hawarden: Alice, Anne, Saml, Tho;
303 Hawarden: Alice, Anne, Nathaniel, Saml, Samuel, Thomas, William,
Willm;
304A Wrexham: Adam, Anne;
C Wrexham: Adam, James, Jane, John, Mary;
BALL contd
305 Hawarden: Anne, John, Mary, Nathaniel, Natt., Tho., Thomas, William;
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
321 LLanasa:
335 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: George, Mary
Alice;
340 Mold:
342 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
344 Mold:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
346 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Annie, Edith, James, Jno, Robert Henry Hughes;
365 Wrexham: David, James, Rachel;
366 Wrexham: George, Mary Anne, Susan;
BALL contd
370 Wrexham: Alice, David, Elizabeth;
372 Wrexham: James;
377 Holywell: Vicar 1682-1692
William BALL M.A. s/o John BALL (Treby, Cheshire)
379 Wrexham: 27 Oct 1901 bap/o Florence Janey (b 22 Sep) d/o Nathaniel
(confectioner) & Elizabeth 39 Empress Rd
380 Wrexham: Albert Edward, Arthur, Arthur Reginald, Charles Gilbert,
Doris, Elizabeth, George Thomas,
Martha Annie, Nathaniel, Violet Evelyn;
BALL contd
387 Hawarden: 10 May 1666 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect
of the marriage of
Thomas WITHERS, and Ellen
PHEASANTof
Stottwicke, spinster
( i ) Thomas WITHERS of Broadlane (shoe-maker) and Nathaniel BALL
of Broadlane
( ii ) Orlando FOGGE, Rector of Hawarden
11 Jun
1666 bur/o Thomas;
25 Jun
1672 bur/o Elizabeth w/o Nathaniel, Broad Lane
14 Jul 1672 bur/o Anne d/o Nathaniel of Broad Lane
22 Dec 1673 bur/o Katherine w/o Nathaniel, of Broad Lane
3 Jan
1675/76 mar. of Nathaniel BALL of Broad Lane & Katherine SHONE of
Mancot
12 Aug 1685 bur/o Anne (wd)
25 Mar 1686 bur/o Nath. of Broad Lane
2 Nov 1689 mar. of Nathaniel BALL of Broad Lane & Anne DAVIES of
Bretton
29 Jun 1690 mar. by Lic. of Thomas GILL, & Hester BALL of Broad Lane
2 Aug 1696 bur/o Nathaniel of Bretton
BALL contd
388 Hawarden: Note from transcription:
Burials/persons buried in the Parish Church and Churchyard of Hawarden.
Thomas BALL
being Parish Clerk as followeth in the yeare 1656 transcribed out of
Thomas BALL'S
his booke by me. (Sig) Randle GUEST
30 Jul 1663 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BALL, & Jane
BROWNE otp
13 Jan 1664/65 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of
the marriage of
Thomas MILLEN alias MILLINGTON & Anne BROWNE of Aston
(i) Thomas MILLEN alias MILLINGTON of Aston (farmer) & Thomas BALL
of Hawarden, clerk
(ii) Orlando FOGGE rector of Hawarden
Esther, Fowke, Jane, John, Martha, Nathaniel, Richard, Robt, Thomas;
BALL contd
389 Hawarden: 7 Feb
1587/88 bur/o John
7 Feb 1595/96 mar/o Fowlke BALL & Anne GRUFF
19 Jan 1596/97 bur/o John
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 16 Sep 1727 bap/o Martha d/o (Mr) Thomas &
Elizabeth, Althrey
22 Jan 1728/29 bap/o Thomas s/o (Mr) Thomas & Elizabeth, Althrey
402 Denbigh: Jane;
403 Holywell: Vicar 1682-1692
William BALL M.A. s/o John BALL,Treby, Cheshire
404 Wrexham: Ronald;
405 Wrexham: Jonah, Maggie, Sarah, Tom, William;
413 Mold: 29 May 1816 mar. by Banns of Edward LEWIS wdr. & Anne
WAINWRIGHT (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Edward WAINWRIGHT, Ann BALL (x), P. PIERCE
415B Northop: 18 Feb 1762 mar. by Banns of William SALUSBURY (x) &
Dorothy HUGHES (x), both otp
Wits: Thomas BALL, Rd JONES
27 Dec 1796 mar. by Lic. of Thomas MORRIS ba. of Hawarden & Sarah
TURNER sp. otp
Wits: Thomas BITHELL, Elizabeth BALL
415C
Northop: 8 Mar 1754 bur/o Margory, of Caerfallwch
20 Jun 1774 bur/o John (Gent), of St. Bridget, Chester
435 Gresford: Margaret, Tho', Thomas;
436 Hope: 1 Jun 1698
mar by Lic of John MOORES of Hope Owen (hed of Mr BALL mine
of North Hope)
& Margaret LEWIS
of Hope Owen
437 Ruabon: Robert;
BALL contd
440A Hawarden: Joseph, Thomas;
B Hawarden: David, Thomas;
C Hawarden: Frederick;
441B Hope:
449 Trelawnyd:
460 Mold:
466 Hawarden:
467 Holywell:
474B Gresford:
482 Hawarden:
483 Hawarden:
484 Hawarden:
486 Bistre:
BALL contd
490 Chirk:
493 Llantysilio:
500B Holywell:
501 Northop:
517A Llanasa
C Llanasa
518 Llangollen: 8 Nov 1703 bur/o (Mrs) Dorothy wid., Trefor Issaf
521 St Asaph
535 Buckley
551A Hawarden
B Hawarden:
BALL contd
552B Wrexham: 9 Jul 1727
bap/o Anne BALL (ROW) (b 8) c/o Robt ROW (Scochman) & Jane BALL
C
Wrexham: 17 Nov 1726 mar/o Bryan CONYARS & Anne BALL
D Wrexham: James, Job;
553 Gresford: John;
559B Rhosymedre: 29 Apr 1897 mar by Banns of
Frank BALL (carpenter) ba/23 of Daubhill, Bolton s/o Joseph BALL (painter)
& Sarah DANIELS sp/25 of Cefn Mawr d/o Joseph DANIELS
(collier)
573 Broughton: 7 Jul 1872
bap/o James (b 2 ) s/o James (lab) & Rebecca (LEECH), Nantwich
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894)
Dinah, Elizabeth, Emma Isaiah,
John, William, Joseph Mary Jane, Phoebe,
Sarah Elizabeth, Thomas;
582 Bistre: 22 Mar 1881 bap/o
Thomas & John (both b 27 Nov 1878) ss/o Joseph (collier) &
Anne, Daisy Hill
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Elizabeth, Emma, Jane, John,
Joseph, Lydia, Phoebe, Thomas.
BALL contd
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
A134 Elizabeth BALL who d. at Rhyl 14 Aug 1889 aged 28
also Mary HOULDEN d 2 Feb
1878 aged 95 years
594 Gresford: 15 Feb 1863
bap/o John s/o Charles (farm bailiff) & Martha, Mt Alyn, Llay
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
David, Dinah, Elizabeth, Fanny, Frances, George, Hannah,
John, John Thomas, Joseph,
Nathaniel,
Phebe, Pheebe, Phoebe, Thomas, Thomas John, William.
Emma RICHARDSON nee BALL appears on pp
31,35,41,45,49
Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Bridgnorth: Miss --- Ball, Heads buildings
Straw hat maker: Jane Ball, High st
Broseley: Iron founder: Benjamin Ball, Willey wharf
Wellington: Fighting Cocks Wm.
Ball, Oaken gates
BALL contd
BALLS 493 Llantysilio:
BAUL
128 Treuddyn:
389 Hawarden: 9 Feb 1595/96 bur/o John (two)
BAULE 354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Sarah Ann;
BEAL(e) see BAILEY
BALLAN, BALLANCE see BEALING
BALLANTYNE
BALLANTYNE *574 Buckley: 30 Nov 1880 bap/o Eileen Marian O'CALLAGHAN
d/o Robert
Thomas Alexander (Surgeon) & Marian Ballantyne, Bistre
BALLARD see POLLARD
BALLASYSE see BELLIS
BALLAYSE see BELLIS
BALLET see POLLARD
BALLINGER see BERRINGER
BALLS see BALL
BALMAN
BALMAIN 582 Bistre: 25 Sep 1881 bap/o Andrew s/o John Callum (agent) & Martha, Thorn Cottage, Argoed
BALMAIN see BALMAN
BALMER, BALMMAR, BALMMER, BALNER see BULMER
Balne, West Riding of Yorkshire
BALOING see BALDWIN
BALSAM see BALSHAM
BALSERT see PALLISER
Balsham, Cambridgeshire
BALSHAM (BALSOM@one-name.org - 11.04.22)
BALSAM 363 Wrexham: 28 Dec 1879 bap/o Stephen Henry s/o George (gas fitter) & Ann, 10 Manley Road
13 Jan 1884 bap/o George s/o George (gas fitter) & Ann, 10 Manley
Road
405 Wrexham: 11 May 1888 bap/o Emily Gertrude d/o George (gasman) & Ann, 5 Trafalgar Road
BALSOM 404 Wrexham: 18 Mar 1899 bur/o George, aged 56, 5 Trafalgar Road
405 Wrexham: 27 Mar 1792 bap/o Maggie d/o George (lab) & Anne, 5 Trafalgar Road
Balshaw, Lancashire
BALSHAW
BALCHER 117 Mold:
BALSHAW 335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Eric, Jessie;
453A Ysceifiog: 27 Aug 1813 mar by Banns (wcop) of John LEWIS
& Mary ?BALSHAW (x) both otp
Wits: Sarah ?BALSHAW (x), E.
ELLIS (x) (double indexed with BAGSHAW)
BELCHER 42 Holywell: Thomas;
BELSHAW 341 Ruabon:
BELSHURES 343 Hawarden:
BELSURES 387 Hawarden: 19 Aug 1668 bur/o John
s/o Nicolas of London
BEWSHER 404 Wrexham: 15 Mar 1902 bur/o
Anne, aged 91, The Homestead
407 Wrexham: George;
BALSOM see BALSHAM
(BALZARETTI) Instances in Italy, Canada, US A
Balstone, Devonshire
BALY see BAILEY
BAMBER
BOMB Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Groves
School: Alfred 14 Pupil not born in
County
Bamber Bridge, Preston, Lancs
Bamber's Green, Essex
BAMBERY see BANBURY
BAMBLEY see BANBURY
BAMBRAST see BAINBRIDGE
BAMBURY see BANBURY
BAMFD see BAMFORD
BAMES see BEAN
BAMFIELD see BARNFIELD
Bamford, Derbys
BAMFORD
BAMFD *294 Mold: 22 Jan 1831 bap/o Charles John DYER
s/o Charles Bamfd (Mine agent) &
Mary, otp
2
Aug 1832 bap/o Elizabeth Anne
d/o Charles Bunt? DYER (Mine agent) & Mary,
Hendrebiffa
BAMFIELD see BARNFIELD 416 below
BAMFORD 229 St. Asaph: 10 May 1734 Elizabeth BAMFORD, Elizabeth JONES & Thomas ROBERTS
Sponsors at bap/o Elizabeth HUGHES
d/o James & Jane (PRICE), Talar
292 Rhosymedre: 11 Jul 1847 bap/o William Slater s/o Joseph
(stonemason) & Hannah, Cefn Mawr
26 Jan 1851 bap/o John Garton & Jesse
s&?d/o John Basset (stone mason) &
Elizabeth, Cefn Mawr
297 Chirk 10 Sep 1783 mar by Lic of
William WYCHERLEY of St Chads, Salop & Elizabeth EDWARDS otp
Wits: Cadwalader ELLIS, Jno BAMFORD
: 8 Jan 1784 bap/o
Sarrah (b 12 Sep 1783) d/o Jno (Officer of Excise) & Ann
19 Aug 1785
bap/o Hannah (b 15) d/o ------ (illegible) & Ann, otp
26 Jan 1786
bur/o Sarah
23 Feb 1790 bap/o John (b 5) s/o Jno & Anne, otp
374 Wrexham: 28 Dec 1846 bap/o Jane Maria d/o John Basset (builder)
& Elizabeth, Pentre Felin
384 Wrexham: 14 Feb 1873 bur/o Robert Walker, aged 20, Plas Darland
BAMFORD contd
438A Broughton: 19 Nov 1889 bur/o Thomas, aged 2 years, Broughton Union
24 May 1894 bur/o W'm, aged 15 years, Workhouse
440B Hawarden: 30 May 1898 mar by Banns of
Thomas JONES (lab) ba/30 of
Pentre, Flint s/o Thomas JONES (dec. plasterer)
& Elizabeth Ann BAMFORD sp/23 otp d/o
Thomas BAMFORD (lab)
*591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
p.xiv The HESKETH plot ....
Ellen Bamford HESKETH ... Robert Bamford HESKETH ...
A215 1) Anna Maria
Bamford JONES (wife of John Carstairs JONES, Esq. of Hartsheath)
d 14 Jun
1854 aged 27
2) a separate stone: Anna Maria Bamford
JONES of Haughton Hall, Cheshire
(d/o John & Elizabeth Bamford
HESKETH of Bryndulas) d 17 Jun 1854 aged 27 years
Misc: Gloucestershire 1830 Stroud: Woollen Yarn Manufacturer: Robert BAMFORD (& woolstapler), Hope Mill
Tetbury: Woolstapler: Robert BAMFORD
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Robert Bamford HESKETH, Esq.,
Gwrych, Co. Denbigh 16 Mar 1815
BAMPFIELD Misc: Gloucestershire 1830 Bristol: Maltster: William BAMPFIELD, Lewin's mead
BARNEFIELD Misc: Extract from The King's England, Shropshire by Arthur Mee
Tong Church ....... On a high 17th century tomb in the south transept are beautiful figures
of Sir Thomas Stanley
in plate armour, with his wife Margaret, sister of Dorothy Vernon,
and below is a figure
of their son Edwin in Commonwealth armour. On the end of the tomb
are lines with a
punning reference to the name of Stanley, attributed to Shakespeare but
probably written by
Richard Barnefield.:
When all to tyme's consumption
Shall be
given
Standly for whom
this stands
Shall stand in Heaven.
BAMFORD contd
BARNFIELD 314 Rhosllanerchrugog: 24 Mar 1878 bap/o Margaret Esther d/o John (lab) & Mary, pant
356 Ruabon: 12 Mar 1904 bur/o Mary, aged 71, Johnstown
416 Ruabon: 7 Jul 1897 mar. by Banns of
Joseph BARNFIELD (gardener) ba/33 of Grimpo, West Felton
s/o Joseph BAMFIELD
(dec.. lab)
& Mary Alice RICHARDS sp/26 otp (5 Paddock Row)
d/o William
RICHARDS (plumber)
490 Chirk: 31 Oct 1898 mar by Banns of
Benjamin ROGERS (collier) ba/20 of 14 Chrik
Green s/o John ROGERS (collier)
& Ellen
BARNFIELD sp/21 of Mount View, The Lodge
d/o Samuel BARNFIELD (signal man)
Misc Gloucestershire 1830 Stroud: Boarding School,
Charlotte BARNFIELD, Cainscross
Worcestershire 1835 Bewdley: Blacksmith: John
BARNFIELD, Wribbenhall
Stourport: Sail cloth
maker: John BARNFIELD, Union Row
BAMPFIELD see BAMFORD
BAMPHREY see HUMPHREY
BAN see BEAN
BANALL see BARNWELL
BANASTER, BANASTRE see BANNISTER
BANBARRY, BANBERY see BANBURY
Banbury, Oxfordshire
BANBURY
BAMBERY 437 Ruabon: Edward;
552C Wrexham: 6 Nov 1716 mar/o John ROBERTS & Magdalen BAMBERY,
Wrexham Regis
BAMBLEY 437 Ruabon: Katharine;
BAMBURY 437 Ruabon: John;
BANBARRY 173 Holt:
BANBERY 379 Wrexham: 3 Dec 1899 bp/o Doris
Margaret (b 1 Nov) d/o James (butcher) & Margaret, 33 Cunliffe St
380 Wrexham: 13 Apr 1902 bap/o Evelyn (b 24 Feb) d/o James (butcher) 7
Margaret, 33 Cunliffe ST
BANBUREY 157A Hanmer:
BANBURY 151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
156A Hanmer: Anne, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Mary, Thomas;
B Hanmer: 1 Apr 1741 mar. by Banns of John WILLIAMS of Marchwiel &
Anne BANBURY otp
157A+B Hanmer:
173 Holt:
206A+B Hanmer:
207 Hanmer:
426 Hanmer: 9 Feb 1809 bur/o Joyce, aged 81, of Whitchurch Psh
442A Bangor-on-Dee:
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John, Hanmer, Administration and
Inventory 1701
BANBURY contd
BUNBERY 435 Gresford: Anne, Helen, Joseph;
Bunbury, Cheshire
BUNBURY 156A Hanmer: 17 Oct 1722 bap/o Thomas
SIDEBOTTOM
s/o Thomas (Groom to Sir Henry BUNBURY) & Mary
1 May 1725 bap/o John SIDEBOTTOM
s/o Thomas (Groom to Sir Henry BUNBURY) & Mary
B Hanmer: 27 Oct 1720 mar. by Lic. of John LEE, Esq., of Darnhall &
(Mrs) Isabella BUNBURY
157B Hanmer:
435 Gresford: Joseph;
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Ann, Sp., Broughton 1752
BANCE(S) see BEAN
BANCKS see BANK
Bancroft, Ardeley,
Hertfordshire; Bancroft Field in Soham, Cambridgeshire
BANCROFT 'dweller
by the bean field'
BANCROFT 268 Wrexham: 25 Sep 1810 mar.
by Lic. of
Thomas WORRAL (grocer) ba. otp (Wrexham
Regis) & Mary Anne BANCROFT sp. otp
Wits: John BANCROFT, Mary THOMPSON, Thos. STEPHENTON
*381 Llangollen: 27 Jul 1905 bap/o Adelaide Louisa Thornton JAGGAR
d/o
Joseph (gentleman) & Mary Louise, Bache Isaf
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Groves School: Robt. 14 Pupil not
born in County
Edwd. 13 Pupil not born in County
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John, Gent,
Pwllglas, Mold Will 1847
Reginald, Holt, 1670
BANKRAFT 304A Wrexham: 15 Jul 1730 bap/o Lucy (b 14) d/o John (sergeant)
BANCOMBE see BARCOMBE
BAND see BOUNDS
Bandonhill in
Beddington, Surrey
BANDRED see BUNDRED
BANDS see BOUNDS
BANENSTER see BANNISTER
BANES see BEAN
BANESTAR, BANESTER see BANNISTER
BANEY see BEAN
BANG see BANK
BANGHAM see BANHAM
BANGS see BANK
Banham, Guiltcross, Norfolk
BANHAM
BANGHAM 268 Wrexham: 9 Aug 1790 mar. by Lic.
of
William
BANGHAM of St. Chad's, Salop & Mary SIDEBOTHAM otp
Wits: Tho. SIDEBOTHAM (Jun) & Jane EDWARDS
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth:
Grocer/tea dealer: Joseph Bangham, High st
Hop & seed merchants: Thos. & Benj. Bangham, Bridge end
BANIAN, BANIEN, BANION(S) see BENNION
BANISTAR, BANISTEN, BANISTER see BANNISTER
BANJAMIN see BENJAMIN
Bank, Hampshire
BANK
BANCKS Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
George, Minor, Holt, Tui (Guardianship over orphaned minors - under 15 for boys, under 13 for girls)
1726
Cheshire 1828/29
Knutsford: Robt Bancks, Gent., Princess St.
BANG 46C Worthenbury: 7 May 1707 bur/o Margery wife of Roger
454A Llanrhos: 21 Sep 1730 mar/o John DAVIES & Mary BANG
BANGS 227C Ruthin: 8 Nov 1818 bur/o Alfred, aged 30 years, Clwyd Street
de BANK 404 Wrexham: 10 Mar 1898 bur/o William
DE BANK, aged about 50, 26 Pentrefelin
BANK contd
BANKES 21 Holt: 8 Aug 1665 bap/o Francis s/o Robt. otp
11 Jul 1669 bap/o Jorge s/o Jorge
29 Apr 1696 bur/o George
9 Jul 1696 bur/o Margaret
19 Feb 1696/97 bap/o Hannah d/o George
123 Ruabon: 30 Nov 1836 bap/o Edward s/o Richard (collier) & Hannah, Morton Above
29 Aug 1839
bap/o Thomas s/o Richard (collier) & Hannah, Morton Above
172 Holt: 7 Jan 1661 mar/o Robert BANKES & Margret SUCKLEY both otp
7 Aug 1687 mar/o Thomas
PARTON of Farndon & Sarah BANKES (d/o George) otp
206A Hanmer: 10 Oct 1695 bur/o Tho., Bettisfield
304A Wrexham: 25 Apr 1731 bap/o Rich. (b 10) s/o John (plasterer),
Esclusham Below
341 Ruabon: 5 Nov 1859 mar by Banns of Edward BANKES (x) (collier) ba/23 of Rhosllan....... s/o Richard BANKES (collier)
& Mary DAVIES sp/21 of Rhosllan ............ d/o Thomas
DAVIES (collier)
Misc: North Wales 1835
Mold:
Wm John
BANKES, Esq., Soughton hall
BANK contd
Banks,
Cumbria/Lancs
BANKS
21 Holt: 19 May 1666 bap/o Anne d/o George
6 Apr 1668 bur/o Robert otp
20 Jan 1694/95 bap/o Anne d/o George
24 Sep 1699 bap/o Eliz d/o George
63B Holt: 22 Apr 1754 Richd BANKS, John APPLETON & James TOMLINSON
wits at mar by Banns of William JONES (weaver) & Jane JACKSON (x)
sp both otp
26 Jun 1754 Richd BANKS, John
PRATT & James TOMLINSON wits at mar by Lic of Samuel PARSONAGE
(glazier) of Grassford & Elizabeth EDWARDS (x) sp otp
14 Aug 1755 Richd BANKS, Joseph
HUDSON & James TOMLINSON wits at mar by Lic of Ralph MAURICE (x)
(gardener) & Alice BROTHERTON (x) both otp
6 Sep 1756 Richd BANKS & James TOMLINSON
wits at mar by Lic of Thomas HUGHES (x) & Margaret GRIFFITH (x)
both otp
133B Holt: 29 Mar 1802 bur/o Edward otp
157 Hanmer: 19 Feb 1693/94 mar/o Thomas BANKS & Elizabeth WALTERS both of Bettisfield
20 Apr 1694 bap/o Elen
d/o Thomas, Bettisfield
13 Jun 1698 mar by Banns of Richard WINDSOR of Hampton
Psh & Elizabeth BANKS wid.
163A Ruabon: 31 Oct 1835 mar by Banns of Richard BANKS (x) wdr & Anne WILLIAMS (x) both otp
Wits: David JONES, Sarah JONES (x)
*171 Bangor-on-Dee: 29 May 1769 bap/o Mary Banks TAMBERLAIN base d/o ----------- & Elisabeth
172 Holt: 13 Jan 1734/35 mar by Banns of Thomas BRATHERETON & Ales BANKS both otp
9 Jan 1738/39 mar by Banns of Thos
TAYLOR & Mary BANKS both otp
BANK / BANKS contd
173 Holt: 25 May 1702 bap/o Martha d/o George
6 Feb 1703/04 bur/o ---- child of
Georg
30 May 1704 bur/o
Margaret wid.
26 Dec 1704
bap/o Alice d/o George
5
Feb 1711/12 bap/o George s/o Hugh
15
Feb 1713/14 bur/o Francis s/o Hugh
16 Apr 1715 bap/o Phoebe & Esther ds/o Hugh
8 Feb 1715/16 bur/o Phoeby &
Esther ds/o Hugh
16 Jun 1716
bap/o Francis s/o Hugh
8
Sep 1717 bur/o Francis s/o Hugh
26
Jan 1721/22 bur/o A...... d/o Henry
6 Apr 1727 bur/o Hugh
12 Aug 1726 bap/o Richard s/o George
174 Holt: 26 Nov 1745 bur/o George (Clerk of Holt)
206A Hanmer: 2- Nov 1694 bur/o Ellenor d/o Thomas
BANK / BANKS contd
305 Hawarden: 14 Sep 1701 bap/o Jane PARRY (BANKS)
base d/o Thomas BANKS otp & Dorothy PARRY of Shotton
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Matthew BANKS, Hannah BANKS
(no other information given)
341 Ruabon:: 4 Mar 1865 mar by Banns of
Thomas BANKS (x) (collier) ba/25 of Rhos s/o Richard BANKS (lab)
&
Elizabeth HANABY (x) sp/27 of Rhos d/o Thomas HANABY (collier)
352 Flint: 24 Oct 1727 bur/o Eliz, wife of Ralph, otp
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: 15 Sep 1894 bur/o George, child of Thos, Opencast
15 Apr 1901 bur/o Mary, child of E.T
BANKS, Rhos
364 Wrexham: 19 Dec 1850 bur/o Stephen, infant, Wrexham Abbot
370 Wrexham: 10 Apr 1858 bap/o Harriet Evans -/o Joseph (lab) & Jane, PV
375 Wrexham: 6 Nov 1874 bap/o Mary Emily d/o George (farmer) & Ann,
Lower Hall
*384 Wrexham: 18 May 1872 bur/o John Banks GOODDIE, aged 37, Erddig Road
393 Wrexham: 19 Jan 1877 bur/o Harriet Evans, aged 18, College St.
BANK / BANKS contd
417 Wrexham: 21 Oct 1768 Tho. BANKS? & Sarah TAYLOR wits at mar by
Lic of
Edward ELLIS (Gent.) ba & Maria Clemantina SAMUEL sp both otp
426 Hanmer: -- Jun 1790 bur/o Mary, Bronington
440A Hawarden: 26 Aug
1851 mar/o
Arthur BANKS (butler) ba/36 of Broadlane s/o George
BANKS (publican)
&
Anne BENNETT sp/32 otp d/o William BENNETT (Parish clerk)
443 Rhosllanerchrugog:
10 Mar 1876 bur/o Edward, aged 39 years, Erw Gerrig
3 Jun 1878 bur/o Hannah, aged 66 years, Rhos
452B Whitford: 24 Dec
1844 mar by Lic of
William BANKS (groom) ba/ofa of Lower Stables s/o
Joseph BANKS (butcher)
& Margaret LITTLER sp/ofa of Merllyn
d/o Joseph LITTLER (farmer)
10 Dec 1910 mar by Banns of
Henry
HUGHES (farmer) ba/33 of Groesffordd s/o Joseph HUGHES (farmer)
& Margaret Anne BANKS sp/31 of Merllyn d/o John BANKS (farmer)
BANK / BANKS contd
500B Holywell: 28 May 1749 bur/o Thos.
506A Abergele: 7 Nov 1750 mar/o Hugh ROBERTS & Elizabeth BANKS
513A Rhuddlan: 21 Dec 1768 bur/o Elizabeth
547 Flint: 3 Apr 1726 bap/o Benjamin & Christopher ss/o Ralph
7 Jun 1727 bap/o Thos s/o Ralph &
Elizabeth
*562B Marchwiel: 6 Aug 1867 mar by Lic of
Wlliam EVANS (woolstapler) ba of
Llanidloes
s/o William EVANS (plumber & glazier)
& Kate BELLIN (dressmaker) sp otp d/o
John
Banks BELLIN
(surgeon)
579 Ysceifiog: -- Jul/Aug 1847 bap/o John BANKS s/o William (Trainer)
& Margaret, Racng Stables
BANK / BANKS contd
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
C12 Harriet Margaret BANKS 20
Feb 1929
War Memorial: 1939-1945 Arthur BANKS
1914-1919 Sc. Lt.
Arthur C. BANKS R.W.F.
Capt. Randolph BANKS M. G.C.
594 Gresford: 25 May
1902 bap/o Constance Mary d/o Thomas Henry (team owner) & Alice
Elizabeth
600 Brymbo : 7 Sep 1960 bur/o Eli , aged 66, 31 Cheshire View
BANK / BANKS contd
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
George, Holt, Administration Bond,
1745/6 An Infra Will or Administration
George, Holt, Glazier 1727
Cheshire 1828/29
Knutsford: Corn & cheese merchant: John Banks,
King st
Northwich: Baker/flour
dealer+grocer/tea dealer: James Banks, Apple market
Runcorn: Farmer &
lodging house: Thos Banks, Weston point
Stockport: Gardener: John Banks, Little
moor
Star John Banks, Little moor
Misc: From Palmer's 'The Town of Holt, together with The
Parish of Isycoed and Notes on the
History of Bangor Is Y Coed' :
1) On Sunday, being
Michaelmas Day, September 30, 1793, the boundaries of the chapelry
were
perambulated
in 4 hours, 53 minutes and 47 seconds by ......... Edward
H BANKS, schoolmaster .....
2) From a list of attested Ministers of
Isycoed, from 1826 onwards, living within the
chapelry and licensed to
it:
1873-1874 Edward BANKS B.A. of New Inn, Oxford,
the first incumbent of Isycoed, who
styled himself '"vicar" -
Resigned.
BANKETT see PENKETH
BANKRAFT see BANCROFT
River Bann, Ireland
BANN (17.05.22 ONS bann@one-name.org)
BANN *588 Gwersyllt: 18 Jul 1909 bap/o Kenneth Bann POVEY (b 26 Apr)
s/o William Henry (collier) & Annie, Summerhll
Misc: Cheshire 1828/29
Marple: 'Hare & Hounds' & timber merchant George BANN,
Marple Bridge
Stockport: Joiner: Richard BANN, Ratcliffe St.
Stonemasons: Henry & Samuel BANN, Chestergate
Joseph BANN, Higher Hillgate
Lancashire 1828/29 Liverpool: Tobacconist: Henry BANN, 24
Wapping
BANNER 391 Colwyn: 8 Jan 1895 bur/o Horace
Walter aged 29 of Mount Pleasant, Colwyn Bay
416 Ruabon: 21 Jun 1906 mar. by Banns of
Edward Oscar BANNER (chemist) ba/26 of Oswestry
s/o Edward Richard
BANNER (chemist)
& Lilian May JONES sp/24 otp d/o Joseph JONES (porter)
551B Hawarden: 14 Nov 1699 bur/o John of Shotton
Misc: Lancashire 1828/29 Liverpool:
Accountant
(& corn inspector) Harmood BANNER, Commerce Court, Lord St
Shopkeeper: Hugh
BANNER, 13 Greenland St
Surgeon:
John Maurice BANNER, 23 Norton St
'Nelson Tavern', Daniel BANNER, 10 Cooper's
Row
'Letters' PH (ie no sign) Thomas BANNER, 40 Leeds St
BANNASTER eee BANNISTER
BANNER see BANN
BANNETT see BENNET
BANNION see BENNION
Bannisdale Beck
BANNISTER
BANASTER 422 Hanmer: 10 Sep 1563 bap/o Willm
BESWICK (BANASTER)
base s/o Edward BANASTER & Ann BESWICK
BANASTRE *66A Penley: 22 Jul 1816 bap/o Banastre Henry TARLETON
s/o Thomas (Gent) & Frances, Penley Hall
BANENSTER 10 Overton: 22 Aug 1792 Thomas BANENSTER & John HARRISON wits at mar by Lic of
Joseph HOWELL of Tarvin & Elizabeth PRITCHARD otp
BANESTAR 392 Gresford: 30 Aug 1715 bur/o Jane,
Merford
16 Feb 1716/17 bur/o Amy, Llay
24 Mar 1726/27 bur/o -------'a child of Eliz', poor'
435 Gresford: -- Apr 1698 bap/o Elizabeth
WILLIAMS (BANESTAR),
base d/o
Hugh BANESTAR (joyner) by Cathering,
d/o Ambrose WILLIAMS of Byrstatin in the
psh of Gallmelin, Fflintshire
25 Feb 1704/05 bap/o Samuell s/o
Samuell (lab), otp
19 Feb
1710/11 bur/o Samuell s/o Samuell
11 May 1713 mar by Banns of Robert ap Shone & Eliz. BANESTAR
both otp
BANESTER 310 Gresford:
417 Wrexham: Eliz'h;
435 Gresford: 19 Nov 1671 bap/o Ales d/o Samuel, otp
4 Jan 1673/74 bur/o Barbara d/o Samuel, otp
24 Aug 1691 bur/o Ales, otp
BANISTEN 152 Hanmer:
BANISTAR 435 Gresford: 30 Jul 1697 bur/o Jonas of Pulford
14 May 1704 mar/o Samuell BANISTAR (lab) otp
& Elizabeth DAVIES, Gwyrtherine
6 Feb 1711/12 bur/o Samuell, otp
BANNISTER / BANISTER
BANISTER 21 Holt: 11 Nov 1673 bur/o (Mrs) Anne wid (d. 8 Nov)
30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76):
Benjamin Bennet, Daniel, James, James Bennet, John,
Penelope,
Thomas;
172 Holt: Anne;
207 Hanmer:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
294 Mold: Elizth, George, William;
310 Gresford:
399 Wrexham: 6 Apr
1822 bap/o Henry s/o Henry (cooper) & Hannah, Beast Market
25 Dec 1822 bap/o Harriet d/o Joseph (cooper) & Hannah, Beast Market
417 Wrexham: James, Penelope;
435 Gresford (Baptisms & Burials 1660-1713, Marriages 1670-1713) Vol 1
---, Edd, Hugh, John, Jonah,
Margaret, Samuel, Samuell;
BANNISTER / BANISTER contd
445 Wrexham:
474B Gresford:
500A Holywell:
553 Gresford: John William;
560 Llangollen: 23 Aug 1625 bur/o Anthony, Trefor Isaf
560p Llangollen: 7 Feb 1658/59 bap/o Margaret fil Thomas ap
William
ap Edward d/o Mary Banister
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
B64 Charles
BANISTER d 22 Oct 1866 aged 46
BANNISTER / BANISTER contd
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Charles, Fanny, George,
George Lawrence, Hannah, John, John William, Mary, Sarah.
598 Hope: 13 May 1885 bap/o Jane d/o William (fireman) & Mary
Elizabeth, Abermorddu
BANNISTER contd
BANNASTER 423 Hanmer: 5 Oct 1563 bur/o Rose
HANMER (otherwise called Rose BANNASTER)
BANNESTER 156B Hanmer: 22 Jul 1728 mar. by Banns of
Thomas BANNESTER (paperman) & Elizabeth LEE sp., both otp
435 Gresford: 10 Feb 1669/70 bur/o ---- chaild of Samuel, Hosaley
26 Dec 1673 bap/o Barbara d/o Samuel,
otp
522 Holywell
BANNISTER 21 Holt: 21 Jan 1681/82 bap/o Katherine d/o Robert
30 Wrexham: Church Warden 1765-1766 James
31 Mar 1766 bap/o John (b 28
Feb) s/o James, Wrexham Regis
79 Gresford:
206B Hanmer:
293 Hawarden:
*324 Llysfaen:
417 Wrexham: Eliz'h;
*438A Broughton: 26 Aug 1839
bur/o Joseph Bannister LEVER, aged 1 year)
s/o Ellis (schoolmaster)
& Mary, Bretton
474B Gresford;
487 Gwersyllt:
550 Gresford: Charles, Elizabeth, John;
*572 Broughton: 3 Jun 1838 bap/o Joseph Bannister LEVER (b 11 May)
s/o Ellis & Mary (WILLIAMSON), Saltney
Mother with BANNISTER as maiden name: Hannah pp
4,10,13,16,19;:
BANNISTER contd
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
24 Dec 1899 bap/o John
Bannister PRYDDEN s/o George (collier) & Sarah, Wheatsheaf
Albert, Alfred,
Amelia, Charles, Dilys Mary Jane, Eliza, George, George Price,
John Arthur, Lillie,
Louisa, Mark Harold, Mary Elizabeth, Millie, Sarah Jane,
Violet, Wilfred.
594 Gresford: 3 Oct 1875 bap/o Sarah Jane d/o John (collier)
& Hannah, Llai
595 Gresford: 26 Feb 1832 bap/o William BANNISTER (WILLIAMS)
(b 6 Feb)
base s/o John
WILLIAMS (servant) & Elizabeth BANNISTER (servant), Burton
BANNISTER contd
Misc: Gresford MIs: Grave
List 1920? Row 13 No. 2 FULL
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Dorothy, Wid,
Holt, 1631
Richard, Holt, 1628
BANNOWR see BEAN
BANNS see BEAN
bannwr - fuller
BANNWR see BEAN
BANNYON see BENNION
Bansha, Ireland
BANSHA
BARNSHAW 315 Ruabon: Adelaide Victoria,
Catherine Annie, Margaret Mary, Mary, Thomas, Thomas Alexander;
341 Ruabon:
356 Ruabon: Addelaide Victoria, Thomas Alexander;
BANSON see BENSON
BANTON see BENTON
banwr: fuller
BANWR see BEAN
Baptism/ Marriage/Death Parish Register taxed entry fees, at 3d per entry, introduced under Stamp Duties Act 1783
to raise money to fight the American War of Independence. Paupers were exempt.
3d then is equal to £4.55 today (2020).
BAR see BARR
BARABERCH see BARBARA
BARACHAS
BARACHAS 561B Marchwiel: 11 Sep 1865 mar by Banns of
William HUGHES (collier) ba otp s/o Thomas HUGHES (collier)
& Elizabeth JONES
(servant) wid otp d/o Elias BARACHAS (lab)
BARALINDA see BELINDA
BARAM see BARHAM
BARBAR see BARBER
BARBARA fem 'foreign,
strange' (Greek) - Claremont
BARABERCH *36 Ruabon: Baraberch TONKINGS
BARBARA *5 Llangollen: Barbara
HUGHES
*12 Llangollen: Barbara LEWIS (ROBERTS)
*43 Cerrigydrudion: Barbara JONES
*44 Denbigh: Barbara WILLIAMS
*45 Denbigh: Barbara EDWARDS
*139 Cerrigydrudion:
*166 Cilcain:
*169 Llanrhydd:
*458 Mold:
*459 Mold:
BARBARY 85 Mold:
BARBYRA *166 Cilcain:
BARORAH *2 Llandelga: 02.07.1686 Notitae: Barorah LLOYD
BARBRAH *23
Cerrigydrudion: Barbrah
JONES; Barbrah ROBERTS
BARBARY Barbery MARBECK
1581, Bardsley, Lancs; Richard
BARBARY 1327 Subsidy Rolls, Leicestershire;
John BARBERY 1674 Hearth Tax
Returns, Suffolk;
BARBERRY 351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
No.292 Mary
SMITH (w/o Edward SMITH of College St.) died July 7th 1830
John SMITH (inf. s/o Edward & Mary)
Edward SMITH (husb/o Mary) died Jan 24th 1870
Margaret SMITH (2nd wife) died March 11th 1873
Edith Emily BARBERRY (inf. granddaughter) died March 22nd 1862
Frederick James BARBERRY (grandson) died May 16th 1877 aged 12 years.
393 Wrexham: 19 May 1877 bur/o Frederick James, aged 12, of Liverpool
406 Wrexham: Edith Emily;
BARBOURER 304A Wrexham: 23 May 1731 bap/o
Henry (b 22) s/o Wm (hatter), Wrexham Regis
552C Wrexham: 20 Apr 1729 mar/o Robert BARBOURER &
Martha EDGEBURY
BARBEAROE see BARBER
BARBED see BURNETT
BARBER
BAARBER 22 Hawarden: 1 Oct 1824 Thos BAARBER, Ann BEAVAN & John HUGHES wits at mar by Lic of
Thomas DAVIES (shoemaker) wdr of
Bistre, Mold & Jane DAVIES wid of Bannel
BARBAR 117 Mold:
228 St. Asaph:
418 Wrexham: Anne;
420 Halkyn: 25 Jul 1742 mar/o Nicholas BARBAR & Elizabeth APPLEBY
437 Ruabon: James;
BARBEAROE 552B Wrexham: Cath, Willm;
BARBER
14 Llanferres: 6 Jul 1760 bap/o Sarah d/o Peter & Jane
16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
Ellen,Thomas,Thos;
18 Hawarden: 14 May 1`813 bap/o John Heath (b 9) s/o Thomas (Parish Clerk) & Ellen (HEATH) otp
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Dean, John H., Thos,
24 Hawarden: 16 Sep 1838 bap/o Francis John COX (b 24 Jul 1837)
s/o James (machine
maker) & Elizabeth (BARBER) otp
27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 22 Oct 1749 mar/o Joseph ASHTON & Hannah BARBER
30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76) :
Church Warden 1768-1769: Samuel
Ann, Elizabeth, James,
Jonathan, Joseph, Martha, Mary, Peter,
Rebecca, Samuel,
Thomas, Watkin Robert;
18 Jan 1762 bap/o James BARBER
(SHEFFTON ) (b 13)
base s/o John SHEFFTON & Mary BARBER
32 Hawarden: Dean, Ellen, Elizabeth, Frances, John H., Sarah, T.,
Thomas, Thos.;
38 Wrexham: Edwd, Ellinor, Jane, Joseph, Maria, Mary, Sarah, Thos,
Watkin;
48 Worthenbury:
51 Holywell: Joseph;
53 Wrexham: Anne, Catherine,
Mary, Robert, William;
83 Ruthin: John;
96 Gyffylliog 23 Jul 1722 bap/o Grace d/o John & Margaret
BARBER contd
117 Mold:
118 Mold:
121 Mold:
137 Northop:
138B Wrexham:
143A+B Llanrwst:
147 Llanddoget:
167A+D Gresford:
191A Ruabon: 22 Nov 1755 mar. by Lic. of Samuel BARBER (x) of Wrexham
& Elisabeth ROGERS (x) otp
(both upwards of the age of forty years)
Wits: John GRIFFITHS, Hugh ROBERTS
194 Halkyn:
BARBER contd
201 Wrexham:
246 Llanfwrog:
250 St. Asaph:
268 Wrexham: 20 Feb 1803 mar. by Lic. of John JARRATT & Sarah
BARBER, both otp
Wits: Ellen JONES, Ths. HUMPHREYS
293 Hawarden:
*304A Wrexham: 14 Feb 1735/36 bap/o
Barber JONES (b 9) s/o John (yeoman)
304A Wrexham: Anne, Elin, Elizabeth, Jonathan, Joseph, Mary;
B Wrexham: 7 Aug 1731 mar/o Ed. BARBER (tayler) & Cath. HOLMS
25 Jan 1735/36 mar/o Samuel BARBER & Elizabeth PRICE
C Wrexham: Elisabeth, Jonathon, Martha, William;
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: James,
Margaret, Samuel, Sarah;
319 Hawarden:
330 Whitford:
348 Wrexham:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Charlotte;
357 Holywell St. James Churchyard MIs: Joseph;
363 Wrexham: Agnes May, Elizabeth, Jonathan, Winifred Andrew;
373 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Joseph;
375 Wrexham: 14 Apr 1878 bap/o Edith Hannah d/o Jonathan (cabinet
maker) & Elizabeth, 48 Crescent Place
377 Holywell: -- Dec 1713 bap/o Prudence d/o John & -----
BARBER contd
*380 Wrexham: 25 Dec 1904 bap/o John Edward (b 5 Oct) s/o John Thomas
(upholsterer) & Winifred, 38 Manley Rd
31 Dec 1905 bap/o Gwendoline May (b 8 Nov) d/o John Thomas
(upholsterer) & Winifred, 38 Manley Rd
384 Wrexham: 21 Jun 1867 bur/o Emma, aged 51, Union
388 Hawarden: 14 Jul 1664 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BARBER of Shorley
& Alice TURNER of Pentrobin
389 Hawarden: 10 Nov 1586 mar/o Nicholas BARBER & Jane MUNKSFIED
21 Aug 1629 mar/o Richard MACHILT & Margaret BARBER
393 Wrexham: 30 Dec 1880 bur/o Edith Hannah, aged 2, Hightown
BARBER contd
407 Wrexham: Margaret;
410 Wrexham: Watkin Robert;
411 Wrexham: James;
417 Wrexham: Anne, James, Penelope, Robt, Thomas;
418 Wrexham: Ann(e), Catherine, Ellin, Jonathan;
420 Halkyn: 18 Apr 1725 mar/o Thomas BARBER & Mary SHELDON
11 Jan 1729/30 bur/o Jane BARBER w/o Edmund OLDFIELD
8 Oct 1737 mar/o Peter BARBER & Jane SHELDON, both otp
8 Oct 1741 bur/o Robert
30 Oct 1743 mar/o John JONES of Flint & Lydia BARBER otp
437 Ruabon: Anne, Hannah, James, John, Margaret, Robert;
451 Whitford:
461B Mold:
465A Halkyn:
466 Hawarden:
484 Hawarden:
488 Hope:
493 Llantysilio:
BARBER contd
522 Holywell
524 St George
534 Bagillt
565A
Esclusham: 2 Aug 1944 bur/o Sheila, aged 12 yrs (died at Isolation
Hospital, Wrexham)
of Corner House Cafe,
Pentrebychan
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
10 May 1884 bap/o John Victor Cecil s/o
William (barber) & Anne
Misc: North Wales 1835
Hawarden: Post
master: Thomas Barber
Nail
maker: John
Barber
Newtown: Auctioneer,
machine maker and
shopkeeper: John Barber, Bridge st
Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Rev. Samuel Barber, Low town
Gent's day and boarding school, Rev. Samuel Barber, Low town
Newport: Butcher: Charles Barber, High st
Pheasant John Barber, High st
Shrewsbury: Hat manufacturer: George Barber, Pride hill
Wem: Maltster: Robert Barber, Noble st
BARBER contd
BARBOR 30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76): Joseph, Martha, Mary, Robert, Roger, Samuel,
Thomas,
Thos.,
William;
38 Wrexham: James, Samuel, Thos;
304A Wrexham: Anne, John, Wm;
C Wrexham: Ellinor, Henry, John, Sarah;
310 Gresford:
417 Wrexham: Thos;
437 Ruabon: Margaret;
445 Wrexham:
552B Wrexham: William;
D Wrexham: Eliz, William, Wm;
BARBOUR 30 Wrexham: 6 May 1757 bap/o John BARBOUR (EDWARDS) (b 20 Apr)
supp. s/o Edward
EDWARDS & Ellin BARBOUR both of Wrexham Regis
*40 Hawarden: Gordon Barbour MOFFAT
*54B Abergele:
173 Holt:
258C Llansanffraid Glyndyfrdwy:
304A Wrexham: Edd, Eliz, Ellen, James, Jonathan, Mary, Robt, Saml,
Samuel, Sarah, Thos;
B Wrexham: 2 Feb 1731/32 mar/o John THOS. & Eliz. BARBOUR
C Wrexham: Edward, Robert;
552B Wrexham: Anne, Dorothy,
Edd, Elizabeth, John, Jonathathon, Robert, Samuel, Will, William;
D Wrexham: Anne, John, Jonathan, Katharine, Robert, Robt;
BARBER contd
BARBUR 250 St. Asaph:
FABRE
420A Halkyn: 12 Feb 1728/29 mar/o Edmund
OLDFIELD & Jane FABRE (see burial under BARBER 420 above)
BARBERRY see BARBARY
BARBET(T) see BURNETT
BARBIT(T) see BURNETT
Barbon Beck
BARBOUR see BARBER
BARBOURER see BARBARY
Barbourne, Westmorland
BARBOURNE
BARDBAND 323 Denbigh:
BARBRAH see BARBARA
BARCALAY/BARCELEY see BERKLEY
BARCHAM see BERKLEY
BARCHINSHAW see BURCHINSHAW
BARCILLA see PRISCILLA
BARCKL(E)Y see BERKLEY
BARCKTHAN see BARCOMBE
BARCLA, BARCLAM see BERKLEY
BARCLAY / BARCLEY see BERKLEY
Barcombe, E. Suffolk
BARCOMBE
BANCOMBE 315 Ruabon: 1 Dec
1889 bap/o Helen Mary d/o Thomas (curate of Bryn Church) & Annie,
Parsonage, Pen y Lan
BARCKTHAN 235 Gwyddelwern:
BARGUM 201 Wrexham:
BARD see BAIRD
BARDBAND see BARBOURNE
bardd = Poet (Welsh)
BARDEN see BADEN
BARDES see BAIRD
BARDETT see BURDETT
BARDFORD: in this case see under BRADFORD
Bardsley, Lancashire
BARDSLEY (William de Berdeslega 1195
Pipe Rolls, Gloucestershire;
Thomas de Bardesleg 1242 Fees - Shropshire;
Peter Bardeslay 1453 Register
of Freeman of the City of York)
BARDSLEY 133B Holt
391 Colwyn: 25 Oct 1891 bap/o Esther
Anne d/o James (lab) & Betty, Parkiau Lodge
3 Nov 1892 bur/o Esther Anne aged 13 mos. of Parciau Lodge, Colwyn
20 Jun 1804 bap/o Geoffrey Herbert
s/o Robt Geoffrey (land agent) & Kathleen, 'Gwersyllt', Cadwgan
Rd.
BEARDSALL *562A Tallarn Green: 8 Mar
1896 bap/o Dorothy Beardsall BLACK
-/o William (butcher) & Sarah
Beatrice, Leeds
(see also *290 Hanmer below)
15 Sep 1912 bap/o
Edward William Beardsall BLACK
-/o William Beardsall (butcher) &
Sarah Beatrice, otp
BEARDSEL 241A+C Llangar:
BEARDSELL 65A+B Llangar:
239C Llangar:
241B Llangar:
*290 Hanmer: 8 Mar 1896 bap/o Dorothy Beardsell BLACK (born 4 Feb)
d/o William Beardsell
(butcher) & Sarah Beatrice, Tallarn Green/Willington
(see also *562A Tallarn Green above)
324 Llysfaen:
391 Colwyn: 31 Dec 1893 bap/o Benjamin
s/o Albert (plumber)
& Elizabeth, 20 Hanora St., Portwood, Stockport & Rhos View,
Penmaen
BEARSELL 65A+B Llangar:
BERDSHELL 65A+B+C Llangar:
BERELEY 250 Notitae of St. Asaph
BARE see BEAR
BARET see BARRETT
Barff, Yorkshire - a lost
hamlet
BARFF 68 Ruabon:
355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: Elizabeth, John;
372 Wrexham: John;
BARFIELD see BARFORD
Barford, Beds; Hampshire; Forehoe, Norfolk; Warwick;
BARFORD
BARFIELD 165B Ruabon: 6 Jun 1813 Mary BARFIELD & Edvard (sic) ROBERTS (x) wits at mar by Banns of
John DAVIES (x) & ------- HUMPHREYS (x) both otp
BARFORD 561A Marchwiel: In this case see under BASFORD
BARGE(ER) see BARKER
BARGIS see BURGESS
BARGISSON 304 Wrexham: 23 Nov
1735 (b 16) d/o Robert (stranger) (my query: should this be for
SERGISON?)
BARGOFT see BEARCROFT
BARGUM see BARCOMBE
Barham, Cambridgeshire; Devonshire; Huntingdonshire; Kent; Suffolk; Sussex; (Barholm, Lincs)
BARHAM
BARAM 75 Marchwiel:
BARHAM *563A Erbistock: -- Jan 1886 private bap/o John
Barham GRIFFITHS s/o Charles (farmer) & ------------ Nant y
Lladron
BEARMAN 494 Chirk: 3 Jul 1709 bap/o Paul (b 25 Jun) s/o John (lab) & Eleanor, Brynkinallt
13 Jan 1741/42
bur/o John, Brynkinallt
8 Apr 1742 bur/o Mary, Brynkinallt
BEARMON 494 Chirk: 8 Mar 1705/06 bap/o Edward (b 1) s/o John (lab) & Ellin, Brynkinallt
BEERMAN 494 Chirk: 2 Sep 1711 bap/o Sarah (b 29 Aug) d/o John & Elinor, Brynkinallt
BERMAN 494 Chirk: 4 Feb 1720/21 mar/o John BERMAN & Mary DAVIES, both of Brynkinallt
BIERMAN 375 Wrexham: 25 Jan 1874 bap/o Mary
Caroline d/o Henry (pork butcher) & Magdelina, Greenfield Terrace
494 Chirk: 17 Dec 1711 bur/o Sarah d/o John; & Elianor w/o
John, Brynkinallt
Bar Hill, Cambs
BARHILL 162 Overton:
Barholm, Lincs
BARINGTON see BARRINGTON
bark: to tan (Old English)
BARK, BARKAR see BARKER
BARKCLEY see BERKLEY
BARKE see BARKER
BARKELEY, BARKELL, BARKELY see BERKLEY
BARKER
BARGE Misc: 1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
BARGEER *375 Wrexham:
26 Oct 1873 bap/o William
Bargeer WOOSNAM s/o Richard (provision dealer) & Frances, Pentre
Felyn
BARK 492 Holywell
593 Rossett Christ
Church MIs: Capt. George BARK, Green Farm, d 26 Feb 1919 aged 59 years
also Patience (wid/o the above) d 16 Aug 1940 aged
80 years
BARKAR 30 Wrexham: 27 Apr 1760 Baptism of
William (born 13th) s/o ------- (miner) of Minera
BARKE 374 Wrexham: 1 Aug 1841 bap/o Mary d/o
James (brewer) & Betty of Pen y bryn
BARKER
11 Bangor on Dee: 29 Sep 1807 Baptism of Peter (born 21st s/o Geo.
& Mary
7 May 1809 Baptism of George (born 10 Apr) s/o Geo. & Mary
16 Hawarden: 16 Aug 1817 mar by Banns of
Thomas ROWLANDS (collier) ba & Anne BARKER sp
both of Ewloe
Wits: Robert MORRIS,
Charlotte ASTON
17 Llanarmon yn Ial: 16 Jan 1699/1700 bur/o Margaret, wid.
18 Hawarden: 29 Jan 1819 bap/o Sarah ROWLANDS (b 5 Dec 1818), Ewloe
d/o Thomas
(collier) & Anne (BARKER)
6 Jul
1820 bap/o Elizabeth ROWLANDS (b 6 May)
d/o Thomas (collier) & Anne
(BARKER), Ewloe Wood
27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 8 May 1745 bur/o Francis
30 Wrexham: 22 Apr 1763 Baptism of Anthony (born 19th) s/o John
(miner) of Minera
17 Mar 1765 Baptism
(Minera Chapel) of Ann (born 14 Mar) d/o John (miner) of Minera
15 Sep
1772 Baptism of Elizabeth (born 17th Aug) d/o John (farmer) of
Borras
19 Nov 1773 Baptism of Ellinor (born 5th) d/o John (farmer) of
Acton
14 Jan 1775 Baptism of John (born 22nd Dec) s/o John (farmer) of Acton
31 Hawarden: Anne;
36 Ruabon: Thos. p.95;
38 Wrexham: Anne, Eliz, Elizabeth, Elizth, John, Margt,
Maria, Richard, Thos,
William;
39 Halkyn: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary Anne, Simon, Thomas,
William;
*40 Hawarden: Isaac Barker FOULKES
40 Hawarden: Catherine, Isaac, John;
BARKER contd
44 Denbigh: 28 Aug 1779 Marriage of John BARKER otp
by Banns
Mary ROBERTS (x M.R.) otp
Wits: Charles MYDDELTON, Henry SWAYNE
-- -- 1798 Benjamin BARKER otp
Rachel HUGHES of Henllan
Banns published Oct 21, Oct 28, Nov 4, No marriage recorded
49 Holywell: Anne, Edward, Edward Simon, James, Mary,
William
Conway;
51 Holywell: William
Conway;
53 Wrexham: 11 Jul 1805 Baptism of Richard s/o George (lab) & Mary
of Abenbury Fawr
30 Feb 1809 Burial of David ? aged 16 of Minera
56 Rhuddlan: Anne, Mary;
57 Ruabon: 21 May 1819 Baptism of Mary d/o William (taylor) &
Sarah, of Liverpool
59 Erbistock: Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Thomas;
BARKER contd
74 Flint: John;
75 Marchwiel: 2 Aug 1792 Marriage of William
KEMPSTER by Lic
Elizabeth BARKER
Wits: Richard COLLINS, John CROSS
17 Jan 1797 Marriage of Richard CRAVEN of
Wrexham by Lic
Eleanor BARKER otp
Wits: John CRAVEN, John CROSS
30 Jun 1802 Burial of William BARKER
12 Jun 1804 Marriage of George BARKER (x)
otp by Lic
Mary POWELL (x)
Wits: John CROSS, Margreat BARKER
26 Jul 1805 Burial of John BARKER (infant)
4 Nov 1808 Burial of Richard BARKER
79 Gresford: 7 Sep 1785 Burial of Thomas s/o John, of Borras
14 Oct 1786 Burial of Elizabeth w/o John, of Borras
16 May 1787 Burial of Ann d/o John, of Borras
21 Jan 1792 Burial of Hester, of Allington
7 May 1793 Burial of John, s/o John, of Bangor
11 Jun 1809 Baptism of Eliza (born 13 Apr) d/o John (Wireworker) &
Elizabeth of Gwersyllt
BARKER contd
83 Ruthin: Anne, Elizabeth, Henry, Jane, John, Mary;
105 Llanddoget: Rector 1611-1628
Thomas BARKER
137 Northop: 13 Dec 1796 Baptism of Cathrn JENKINS (BARKER) (born 12th
base d/o William BARKER & Priscilla
J'KNS
19 Feb 1797 Baptism of Margaret (born 13th) d/o
William &
Elizabeth
27 Mar 1799 Baptism of Harriot (born 23rd) d/o William & Elizabeth
147 Llanddoget: Rector 1611-1628
Thomas Barker
155 Caerwys: Francis Henary, John, Sarah, Willm;
157 Hanmer: 3 Feb 1704/5 Marriage of Richard BILLINGHAM of Bronington
Mary BARKER of Bronington
158 Holywell: Blaince, Blance, Elizth, Jane, Joseph;
159 Holywell: Blanch, Elizabeth, John, Sarah;
162 Overton: 1 Apr 1812 Baptism of Mary (21 days) d/o George & Mary
(POWELL)
164 Cwm: Mary;
166 Cilcain: 7 May 1696 Baptism of Thomas (born 6th) s/o Anthony (Gent)
& Anne
7 May 1697 Baptism of John (born 7th) s/o Anthony (Gent) & Elizabeth
19 May 1697 Burial of John (born 7th) s/o Anthony (Gent) & Elizabeth
3 Jul 1698 Baptism of Anne (born 1st) d/o Anthony & Jane
7 Jul 1700 Baptism of John (born 1st) s/o Anthony & Anne
9 Sep 1701 Baptism of Antony (born 7th) s/o Antony & Jane
19 Oct 1703 Baptism of Richard (born 15th) s/o Anthony & Anne
31 Oct 1703 Burial of Richard fil Anthony
BARKER contd
167 Gresford: 29 Sep 1765 Marriage of John KENDRICK
otp by Lic
Martha BARKER (X) otp
Wits: Edward EVANS, Elias BLELLOCK
24 Sep 1801 Marriage of Mr. James BOYDELL (wdr)
otp by Lic
Mary Ann BARKER sp. otp
Wits: Fra' Edge BARKER, Jane BATTY
168 Hope: 30 Jun 1698 Baptism of Magdalen d/o Tho, of Shordley
2 Dec 1701 Baptism of Anne d/o Tho, of Shordley
2 Feb 1704 Baptism of Wm s/o Tho, of Shordley
22 Sep 1706 Baptism of Joseph s/o Thomas, of Shordley
BARKER contd
172 Holt: 26 Mar 1668 Marriage of Henry BARKER, & Margaret
WYNNE of Tilston
173 Holt: 15 Jan 1738 Baptism of Jana d/o William
174 Holt: 15 Oct 1746 Burial of Randle
175 Llandyrnog: 9 Sep 1753 Baptism of Mary d/o George (farmer)
& Jane
9 Jul 1759 George witness to marriage of Thomas ROBERTS &
Elizabeth THOMAS
17 Aug 1760 Baptism of John s/o George & Jane
21 Jun 1766 Burial of George (farmer)
186 St. Asaph: Ann, Anne, Edward, Mary, Peter, Robert, Simon, Thomas,
William;
189 Holywell: Elizth, William;
194 Halkyn: Ann(e), James, John, Samuel, Sarah, William;
195 Holywell: Elizabeth, Elizth, John Bond, William;
BARKER contd
196 Llanfair Talhaearn: 29 Apr 1793 Marriage of Edward BARKER (x) ba.
otp by Banns
Anne ROBERTS (x) sp. otp
Wits: Thomas WILLIAMS, Margaret VAUGHAN
206 Hanmer: 26 Dec 1706 Burial of Thomas, of Bronington
207 Hanmer: 7 May 1769 Burial of John
216 Erbistock: Alice, George, Sarah Ann Elizabeth;
221 St. Asaph: 1616-1618 Revd.
Thomas BARKER, B.A.
Ann(e), Edward, Margaret, Mary, Thomas, William;
222 St. Asaph: 1616-1618 Revd. Thomas BARKER, B.A.
17th May 1762 Burial of Thomas, of Wigfair
24 Jan 1763 Marriage of William BARKER ba. otp by Lic
Anne HUGHES sp. otp
Wits: Peter JONES, Hugh PIERCE
9 Jun 1771 Burial of Anne d/o William, of Wigfair
4 Jul 1771 Burial of Margaret d/o William, of Wigfair
2 Apr 1775 Burial of William, of Wigfair
223 St. Asaph: 1616-1619 Revd.
Thomas BARKER, B.A.
Anne, Edward, Mary;
224 St. Asaph: 1616-1618 Revd. Thomas BARKER, B.A.
Anne, Edward, Mary, Robert, Simon;
227 Ruthin: Edward,
Elizabeth,
John, Sarah;
BARKER contd
228 St. Asaph: 1616-1618 Revd. Thomas BARKER, B.A.
Henry;
229 St. Asaph: 1616-1618 Revd. Thomas BARKER, B.A.
Henry, Thomas;
233 Llanfwrog: Mary;
249 Minera: Maude;
250 Parochial 'Notitae' for St. Asaph Diocese 1681-7: Denbigh:
Alexando Tho.;
262 Llanderfel: George;
266 Marchwiel: John, Mary, Peter;
268 Wrexham: 7
Jul 1805 Marriage of Richard PRICE (housepainter) wdr
otp by Lic
Mary BARKER sp otp
Wits: Jno MITCHELL, John THOMAS?
BARKER contd
273 Trelawnyd: Ann(e), Harry, Henery, Henry, Jane, John, Margaret,
Margret, Mart,
Mary, Sarah,
Tho, Thomas, Thos, William, Winifred;
275 Gwaenysgor: John, Sarah;
276 Llanasa: Anne, Ben, Benjamin, Hannah, Henry, Jane, John, Joshua,
Mary,
Paul, Rachel,
Thomas, William;
279 Llandudno: John;
291 Llysfaen: Thomas;
293 Hawarden: Ann, Elizabeth, John, Robert;
296 Rhuddlan: Joseph, Mary;
298 Hawarden: Elizabeth;
301 Mold: Mary;
BARKER contd
304A Wrexham: 26 Dec 1737 Burial of (Mrs) Barbara, spinster
8 Nov 1756 Baptism of Jonathan (b. 7th Oct) s/o
George
(farrier), stranger
C Wrexham: 26 Dec 1737 bur/o (Mrs) Barbara, spinster
306 Holywell: 18 Aug 1770 bap/o Henry s/o Thomas & Elizabeth
309 Denbigh: Ann, Hanah, John, Mary, Willliam;
310 Gresford: Elisabeth, John, Martha, Peter, Thomas;
311 Hawarden: Ann, James, Willm;
317 Wrexham Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: Janet;
319 Hawarden: Wm;
BARKER contd
320 Hope: Joseph;
321 Llanasa: Ann, Benjamin, Elizabeth, Erasmus, Hannah, Jane, John,
Joseph,
Joshua, Paul,
Thomas, William;
333 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs:: Arthur Benjamin, Mary
Jane;
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs:: Jordan, Joshua;
342 Hawarden: Arthur, John, Katherine, Margaret, Sam., Timothy;
346 Hawarden: Ales, Elizabeth, Jane, Katherine, Margret, Mary, Mode,
Nicholas,
William, Willm;
353 Pentrobin: Alfred Thomas;
357 Holywell: Anne, Edwd, Elizabeth, James, Margaret Anne, Mary, Sarah,
William
Conway;
359 Rhosymedre: Andrew, George, James, Thomas;
360 Llangollen: Emily Sophia Maud, Richard;
363 Wrexham: Alfred, Alice Louisa, Anne Maria, Annie, Arthur, Charles
Henry,
Edwin, Eliza,
Elizabeth Ada, Frank, Harry, James,
James Randles,
Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Mary Louisa, Mary Nesta, Rosehannah, William;
4 Feb 1880? bap/o Harriet Esther d/o Henry (inn keeper) & Esther,
Union Tavern
18 Feb 1880 bap/o Harriet Esther d/o Henry (inn keeper) & Esther,
York st
5 Aug 1881 bap/o Charles Henry s/o Henry (inn keeper) & Esther,
Union Vaults
12 Apr 1884 bap/o Frank s/o Henry (inn keeper) & esther, York st
BARKER contd
364 Wrexham: James, Susanah Watson;
370 Wrexham: Ann Selina, Clara Mary, Francis, Jemima, John, Joseph
Edward, Mary
Elizabeth,
Rachel, Sarah, William Henry;
374 Wrexham: 19 Nov 1837 bap/o Peter s/o Peter (lab) & Jane,
Abenbury Vawr
375 Wrexham: Alfred, Emma, George, George Henry, John, Rosanna;
378 Holywell: 16 Nov 1715 bap/o John s/o George;
379 Wrexham: 16 Jan 1898 bap/o Herbert (b 14 Feb 1894) & Gertrude
(b 11 Dec 1897)
s&d/o Arthur (painter) & Mary, 21 Meifod Place
3 Jan 1900 bap/o Alfred (b 15 Oct 1899) s/o Noah (lab) & Mary Jane,
14 Mary Ann Square
BARKER contd
*380 Wrexham: 26 Mar 1905 bap/o Arthur Barker WILLIAMS (b 6 Mar)
s/o William
(painter) & Emily Annie, 31 Meifod Place
380 Wrexham: 29 Jan 1906 bap/o Elizabeth Ann (b 7 Jun 1905) margin
note: P
d/o Noah (lab) & Mary Jane, 5 Brade's Court
383 Ruthin: 29 Jan 1601/02 bur/o Rees;
384 Wrexham: Arthur Henry, Henry, Mary;
385 Ruabon: 24 Aug 1847 mar. by Banns of Job FOX (x) (wheelwright) ba.
of Gyfelie s/o Samuel BARKER (farmer)
& Ann MATTHEWS sp. of Gyfelie d/o Thomas (Gent.)
8 Jul 1850 mar. by Banns of
Joseph Edward BARKER (machine clerk) ba. aged 20 of Newbridge s/o James
(brewer)
& Jemima DAVIES sp. aged 19 of Newbridge d/o John DAVIES (gardener)
387 Hawarden: 28 Jul 1667 bur/o Thomas of Pentrobin
13 Dec 1681 bur/o Alice (wd) of Pentrobin
388 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margret, Mary, Nicholas, Sam.,
Thomas;
BARKER contd
389 Hawarden: 6 Jul 1586 bur/o Margret
3 Mar 1596/97 bur/o Anne
18 Jan 1622/23 mar/o Thomas FOXLEY & Kath BARKER
16 Jun 1628 mar/o Samuell BARKER & Margreat HILL
391 Colwyn: 2 Nov
1898 mar. by Banns of
James BARKER (hairdresser) ba/21 of Glenmorden, Station Rd, Colwyn Bay
s/o James (weaver)
& Ann Bridge PARRY sp/22 of Fairmount, Rhug Rd, Colwyn d/o John
Bridge (lab)
11 Jun 1902 mar. by Banns of
Thomas BARDEN
(blacksmith) ba/25 of 5 Marine Terrace, Colwyn s/o Elias (blacksmith)
& Mary Ann BARKER sp/23 of Ilford, Llysfaen Rd, Colwyn d/o John
(gardener)
393 Wrexham: Ernest, James, Mary Elizabeth, Sarah, William;
BARKER contd
404 Wrexham: Annie, Eliza, Elizabeth Ann, Peter, William;
*405 Wrexham: 28 Jun 1896 (P) bap/o John Barker LEECE (b25
Mar)
s/o James Hudleston (baker) & Clara, 5 Hope St.
405 Wrexham: Alfred, Amelia, Annie, Arthur, Eliza, Elizabeth Ann,
Ernest, Harry, Henry, James,
James Frederick, Mary, Robert James, Rosanna;
406 Wrexham: Sarah, William Henry;
*407 Wrexham: 24 Jul 1896 bur/o John Barker LEECE, aged 3 months, 6
Hope St.
407 Wrexham: Annie, James, James Randles, Peter;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Mary;
BARKER contd
412 Wrexham: Charles, George, Mary Elizabeth;
415A Northop: 24 Oct 1796
mar. by Lic. of Willliam BARKER ba. & Elizabeth BOND sp., both otp
Wits: John FOULKES, Sarah WILLIAMS
415B Northop: 20 Oct 1755 mar. by Banns of William EDWARDS (x) of
Nerquis & Catherine WILLIAMS (x) otp
Wits: Cunnsby WILLIAMS, William BARKER
14 Apr 1810 mar. by Banns of
John
JONES (x) (collier) ba. & Elizabeth MATHEWS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas ROBERTS
(x), Anne BARKER (x)
415C Northop: 28 Jan 1809 bur/o James, aged 1, Holywell
417 Wrexham: John;
418 Wrexham: John;
BARKER contd
421 Hope: Churchwarden:
1738 Joseph BARKER
9 Oct 1735 bap/o Thomas GRIFFITH (BARKER)
base s/o George
BARKER of Dodleston& Elizabeth GRIFFITH (concubine)
429B Ysceifiog: Dorothy;
435 Gresford: John;
436A Hope: Anne;
B Hope: Anne, John, Magdalen, Mary, Tho, Thomas;
437 Ruabon: William;
438A Broughton: Anne, Eliza Jane, Elizabeth;
440B Hawarden: Jane, John;
441A Hope:
445 Wrexham:
447A Llandyrnog:
449 Trelawnyd:
452B Whitford:
454B Llanrhos
455C Llanrwst
456 Llansannan
BARKER contd
461B Mold
465A Halkyn
466 Hawarden
467 Holywell
474A,B Gresford
480 Rhuddlan
484 Hawarden
485 Holywell
487 Gwersyllt
488 Hope
491B Henllan
492 Holywell
BARKER contd
500B Holywell
501 Northop
509 Dyserth:
517B Llanasa
522 Holywell
530 Chirk: 3 Apr 1612 bur/o John;
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
535 Buckley
BARKER contd
*550 Gresford:
3 Aug 1820 bap/o William Barker BOYDELL (b 17 Jan 1818) s/o James
(Gent.) & Mary Anne, Allington
552B Wrexham: Ed, James, John;
17 Feb 1728/29 bap/o John MICHAELL (BARKER) (b 14)
s/o Jon BARKER
& Anne MICHAELL of Wrexham Abbot
553 Gresford: Hugh Longueville;
554 Brymbo: George Edward, Jemima, Joseph Edward;
555 Brymbo:
Agnes Emma, Alice Maude, Florence Emily, Jemima, Joseph, Joseph Edward,
William Garner;
560p Llangollen:
27 Sep 1615 mar/o Thomas ap Dd ap Richard & Margaret vch Dd Barker
561A Marchwiel:
23 Mar 1879 private bap/o Emily Ann
d/o Arthur (painter) & Mary,
Oak Cottages, Stryt yr hwch
563B Erbistock:
5 Apr 1875 mar by Lic of Henry MORRIS (carpenter) ba/ofa of Shrewsbury
s/o Henry MORRIS (lathe cleaver)
&
Sarah BARKER sp/ofa otp d/o Richard BARKER (lab)
564C Brynford: 25 Dec 1888 bur/o William, aged 4, Holywell
568 Brymbo (Burials 1867-1898)
Agnes Emma,
Alice Maude, Florence Emily, George Edward;
BARKER contd
573 Broughton: 4 Sep 1873 bap/o Eliza Jane
d/o Robert (agent for the L & NW Railway Co.) &
Sophia, Mold Junc's, Saltney
577 Overton: 19
Feb 1815 bap/o James (b 18 Jan) s/o George (lab) & Mary, Cloy
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
Ann, Anne, Edward Bond, James, Mary Anne, Robert,
Robert Barnard, Sarah, William.
584 Buckley: 24
Jul 1831 bap/o Anne DUCKWORTH (b 24) d/o John (collier) & Mary
(BARKER), Neston
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
10 Aug 1913
bap/o Phyllis Esmore d/o Herbert (collier) & Mary, Alyndale Terrace
*591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
E60 Harry Barker Owen
GRIFFITHS (husband of Nellie, 13 Tan y Marian) d 2 Oct 1965 aged 55
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
Elizabeth Ann
BARKER (wife of Francis Henry of Llyndir) b 10 Aug 1836 d 20 Dec 1901
also the above
named Francis Henry b 8 Jun 1834 d 11 Mar 1903
also Ethel, their elder
daughter d 9 Feb 1942 aged 82 years
BARKER contd
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
Catherine, Hannah, Jane, John, Sarah
Anne, William.
598 Hope: 11
Jun 1887 bap/o Florence Sophia (b 27 Feb 1872), Frederick Vincent (b 28
Oct 1874)
&
Charlotte Mary Stockburn (b 31 May 1876)
c/o Robert (Manager) & Sophia, Penyffordd
600 Brymbo: 24
Nov 1941 bur/o John Wesley, aged 71, Myfanwy Cottage, Nant Road, Lodge
10 Dec
1948 bur/o Catherine, aged 82, Myfanwy Cottage, Nant Road, Lodge
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham
Town:
Yorke Street: George Barker aged 60 Ostler, born in County
North Wales 1835
Amlwch: Grocer
and druggist: John Barker, Market st
Bagillt: Grocer and retailer of beer: James Barker
Beaumaris: Ladies' boarding school, Wrexham st: Fisher and Barker
Gresford MIs: Hugh
Longueville, Mr. J. (Row 17), Peter; Row 34 No. 2;
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
David, Iscoyd, Inventory 1632
Harriette, Chester/Llindir*, Widow. Will 1846
(*Llindir Hall is half-way between Chester and Wrexham at Rossett)
James, Althrey, Gent., Bachelor, Administration Bond 1851
John, High Kinnerton, Inventory, 1668
John, Doctor of Medicine, Iscoyd, 1692
John, Yeoman, Seswick, 14 Sep 1813* (Infra Will or Administration)
Margaret, Kinnerton, wid. Inventory 1669
Randle, Althrey, gent. Bachelor, Administration 1851
Samuel, Farmer, Althrey, Mar. 1835
Thomas, Gent, Argoed, 1740
William, Webster, Aston, 1646
BARKER (Misc) contd
Shropshire 1828/9 Cleobury
Mortimer: John Barker (gent)
Drayton: Linen/woollen drapers: Edw. & Saml. Barker, High st
Ludlow: Boot/shoe maker: Thomas Barker, Bell lane
Shiffnall: Braziers/tinmen: Barker & Ridley, High st
Druggists: Barker & Ridley, High st
Grocers/tea dealers (and
ironmongers): Barker & Ridley, High st
BARKER contd
BARKERS 206 Hanmer: 1 Nov 1655 Burial of ------ inf. c/o Richard, of
Wynbury (Wybunbury, Cheshire), Parish
BARKES 156A Hanmer: 6 Jan 1722/23 bap/o Ishmael
BROOKS (BARKES)
base s/o Tho BARKES ba. &
Mary BROOKS sp., Bronington
212 Llangollen: Bryn, Harry;
BARKEY 59 Erbistock: Thomas;
201 Wrexham: Elisabeth;
BARKISE 137 Northop: 23 Dec 1804 Baptism of Robert
(born 19th) s/o William & Elizabeth
BARKS 482 Hawarden
BARKWR 532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
BARKE(R)LEY see BERKLEY
BARKHAM
BERKHAM 189 Holywell:
BARKILL see BERKLEY
BARKLAM see BERKLEY
BARKLAY, BARKLE(Y) see BERKLEY
BARKLUM, BARKLY see BERKLEY
Barklye, Sussex
BARKS, BARKWR see BARKER
BARLAR/BARLEY see BARLOW
River Barle
BARLLAM see BERKLEY
BARLLOW/BARLO/BARLOE see BARLOW
Barlow, Derbys; N. Yorks; Tyne & Wear;
BARLOW
BARLAR 127B Mold:
Barley, Herts; Lancs;
BARLEY 86 Derwen:
348 Wrexham:
552B Wrexham: Eliz, Joth;
D Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth;
595
Gresford: 6 Feb 1831 bap/o Richard BARLEY (WARBURTON) (b 4 Feb)
base s/o Richard WARBURTON (stone
mason) of Liverpool
& Hannah BARLEY (servant) of Llay
BARLLOW 174 Llandyrnog:
BARLOW contd
BARLO 271 Eglwys-bach:
297 Chirk: Anne, Dorrity, Richd;
389 Hawarden:14 Sep 1598 bur/o John
6 May 1623 mar/o John BARLOW & Ales BARLO
BARLOE 131A Bodfari:
302C Hawarden: Mary;
435 Gresford: Doritie;
BARLOW contd
BARLOW
10 Overton: 1 May 1802 Sarah BARLOW, Timothy ROBERTS & Richd BASNETT
wits at mar by Lic of John BASNETT & Harriet
DAVIES both otp
42 Holywell: John;
49 Holywell:
53 Wrexham: Anne,
Elizabeth, James, Sarah, Anne, James, Thomas;
28 Dec 1803 bap/o Frances BARLOW (BLETHYN) (b 22)
base d/o Edward BLETHYN & Sarah BARLOW
28 Dec 1806 bap/o Elizabeth BARLOW (ROGERS)
base d/o
Thomas ROGERS & Elizabeth BARLOW, Wrexham Regis
54A+B Abergele:
61 Ruabon: Griffith Jones, John;
66A Penley:
76A Mold: Catherine, John, Thos;
*79 Gresford:
83 Ruthin: Jane, Mordecai;
92 Llanychan: 11 May 1761 William BARLOW & Thomas WILLIAMS wits at mar by Banns of
Edward HUGHES
of Llanynys & Mary ROBINSON otp
93 Abergele (Baptisms & Burials 1782-1812) Vol 6
93 A Anne, Charlotte, David, James, Jeremiah, Thomas;
B 8 Mar 1789 bur/o Charlotte, infant, otp
13 Dec 1801 bur/o William, Gwrych
22 Jul 1812 bur/o Charlotte, Penrhyn
Dulas
96 Gyffylliog (Baptisms 1717-1812) Vol 3
Jane,
John, Mary, Mordecai, William;
BARLOW contd
101E Llanynys: 17 May 1760 William BARLOW & Robert JONES wits at mar by Banns of
Richard DAVIES ba of
Llanychan & Jane ROBERTS sp otp
108 Minera: 4 Dec 1803 bap. of .... FOULKS (born 29 Nov)
s/o Thomas (lab) & Jane (BARLOW) of Brymbo
116B Llansilin:
119 Mold:
124 Mold:
152 Hanmer:
159 Holywell:
161 Mold: Ann, George, John, Mary, Thomas;
163A Ruabon:
167C Gresford:
172 Holt: Edward;
189 Holywell:
195 Holywell: Anne, Dorothy, Elizabeth, Elizth, James, John, Maria,
Mary,
Stephen;
197 Hanmer: 17 May 1835 bap/o Margaret d/o Peter (miller) & Ann of
Iscoyd
*198 Mold: 17 Aug 1843 bap/o Elizabeth Lloyd Barlow LLOYD (eight years old)
d/o Hannah LLOYD sp. of Liverpool
198 Mold: Catherine, Elizabeth, John, Mary Anne, Susanna, Thomas;
BARLOW contd
201 Wrexham:
206A Hanmer:
209D Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr:
233 Llanfwrog:
243 Hanmer: 30 Jan 1859 bap/o Mary d/o John (lab) & Jane, Halghton
3 Mar 1861 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John (lab) & Jane, Halghton
248 Llanfwrog:
250 Notitae of St. Asaph;
266A+C Marchwiel:
268 Wrexham: 2 Jan 1806 mar. by Lic. of
Joseph MARFLEET of Thorisby, Lincoln & Shusanah HOLLAND (sig.
Susanna) otp
Wits:
Peter BARLOW, Sarah OVERTON
11 Jun 1808 mar. by Lic. of
Robert HUGHES (x) (lab) ba. of St. Martin's SHR & Ann JONES (x)
wid. otp
Wits: James BARLOW (x), Margaret BOODLE (x)
277 Llandrillo yn Rhos:
281 Llangystennin:
292 Rhosymedre: 17 Jun 1851 bap/o Sarah Elinor DOWNS (BARLOW)
ill. d/o John BARLOW (puddler) of Wrexham & Elinor DOWNS otp
25 Nov 1855 bap/o William WILLIAMS (BARLOW)(aged 14 years 8 mo.)
ill. s/o John BARLOW (farmer)
abode: nr Chester & Mary WILLIAMS otp
294 Mold: Mary, Thomas;
BARLOW contd
295 Mold: Catherine, Elizabeth, Elizth, Jane, John;
297 Chirk: Arabella, Catharine, Dorothy, Elizth, James, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Richard, Richd, Robt, Sarah, Thos;
299 Hawarden: Elizabeth, George, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
300 Mold:
305 Hawarden: 14 Sep 1712 bap/o John --------- (BARLOW) s/o John BARLOW
& -------- -------
307A Ruabon: Arabella, James, John, Margaret, Mary;
B Ruabon: Elizth, John, Robert;
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
*315 Ruabon: 1 Feb 1903 bap/o Harry Barlow PAGE
s/o William John (foreman on G.W.R.) & Elizabeth Ann, 2 Beech
Terrace
340 Mold:
341 Ruabon:
342 Hawarden:
344 Mold:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog: John, May;
346 Hawarden:
BARLOW contd
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: James;
*359 Rhosymedre: George Barlow WILLIAMS, Henry Barlow WILLIAMS
359 Rhosymedre: Sarah, William;
366 Wrexham: Ann Emma, Hannah, James, John, Louisa, Sarah, Sarah
Hughes, Thomas;
368 Abergele: 18 Sep 1757 bap/o Mary d/o Thos & Anne of Liverpool
373 Wrexham: Sarah;
374 Wrexham: Benjamin Hughes, Georgina, James, John Marshall, Mary
Elizabeth, Matilda,
Sarah, Thomas;
BARLOW contd
386 Ruabon: 27 Dec 1843 mar. by Banns of John JENKINS (x) (lab) ba. of
Cinders s/o Richard (lab)
& Mary BARLOW (x) (servant) sp. of Cinders d/o Thomas (lab)
18 Jul 1852 mar. by Banns of
William BROWN (x) (lab) ba. aged 26 of CB s/o Edward (shoemaker)
& Martha BARLOW (dressmaker) sp. aged 28 of CB d/o Thomas
(wheelwright)
389 Hawarden: 6 May 1623
mar/o John BARLOW & Ales BARLO
398 Gyffylliog: 19 Nov 1761 mar. by Lic. of William BARLOW ba. of
Llanychan & Mary OWENS (x) sp. otp
Wits: William OWENS, John DAVIES
15 Mar 1782 bur/o Mary w/o William, Tre Ganol
BARLOW contd
400 Wrexham: 29 Nov 1824
mar. by Lic. (wcop) of
James BARLOW (horse
master) ba. otp & Sarah HUGHES sp. otp
Wits: John HUGHES, Margaret SIDDELL, Jas. COWPER
17 Dec 1826 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of Robert BARLOW (hammer man) ba. otp
& Sarah EDWARDS sp. otp
Wits: Daniel WHITELEY, Sarah ELLIS, B---- EDWARDS
29 Jan 1827 -----, Sarah BARLOW, Rob't HUGHES & James BARLOW
wits.
at mar. by Lic. (wcof) of
William JENKINS (shoemaker) ba. & Elizabeth HUGHES
sp., both otp
1 Feb 1829 John BARLOW (x) & Mary MICKLEWRIGHT (x) wits. at mar. by
Banns (wcop) of
William LIVERSAGE (x) wdr. otp & Mary MACKEY (x) sp.
otp
401 Wrexham: 10 Feb 1837 mar. by Lic. (wcof) of
Thomas BARLOW ba. & Sarah MARSHALL sp., both otp
Wits: S. LOVATT, Ann LOVATT
*405 Wrexham: 14 Sep 1896 (P) bap/o Edith Maria Barlow DICKSON (b 8)
d/o William (publican) & Edith Maria, 1
Villers St., Bradley Rd
BARLOW contd
410 Wrexham: 15 Jul 1830
bur/o James, aged 68, Penybrynn
411 Wrexham: Mary Elizabeth, William Richard;
413 Mold: 31 Mar 1814 bur/o George, aged 63
15 Jul 1816 bur/o Mary, aged 3 mths
15 Jan 1818 bur/o George, aged 7 mths
414 Mold: 16 Feb 1833 mar. by Banns of John BARLOW (x) ba. &
Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas BARLOW, Margaret GRIFFITHS (x)
15 Jan 1836 mar. by Banns of John SLACK (x) wdr. & Sarah GREEN wd.,
both otp
Wits: John BARLOW, Barbara BARLOW (x)
415B Northop: 15 Jul 1809 mar. by Banns of Joseph ROGERS (hatter) ba.
& Catherine S. DAVIES sp., both otp
Wits: Benjamin ROGERS, Mary BARLOW
417 Wrexham: 29 Aug 1780 mar. by Lic. of Richd BARLOW ba. of Chirk
& Dorothy PRICE sp. otp
Wits: Wm SPENCER, John EDWARDS
418 Wrexham: 7 Oct 1765 mar. by Banns of Rob't ROWLAND (x) (taylor)
& Eliz'h GRATON (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Peter BARLOW, John EDWARDS
424 Hanmer: 6 Aug 1637 bap/o Susanna d/o John, Kynoxton
12 Sep 1640 bap/o John s/o John
425B Hanmer: 30 Sep 1640 bur/o John s/o John
427 Ruabon: Thomas;
BARLOW contd
446 Chirk: 29 Jan 1815 mar. by Banns (certificate had from
Ellesmere)
Thomas ROBERTS (shopkeeper) (sig. ROBARTS) of Ellesmere
& Frances BARLOW sp. otp
Wits: Ann ROBERTS, Thmas (sic) BARLOW, John HARRISON
461 Mold: 21 May 1782 bur/o Elizabeth ch/o George
21 Oct 1788 bur/o Elizabeth
sp. (d.19), aged 70
427 Ruabon: Thomas;
435 Gresford: Anne, Jane, Judith, Peter;
438A Broughton: Anni e, Eleanor, Thomas, William;
440A Hawarden: James, Benjamin, Henry;
B Hawarden: John, Joseph;
*441B Hope
446 Chirk
449 Trelawnyd
461A Mold
467 Holywell
474A Gresford
475B Llangystennin
BARLOW contd
485 Holywell
490 Chirk
534 Bagillt
551A Hawarden:
558C Llandegla: 20 Mar 1852 bur/o Sarah Anne, aged 5 mths, Llan
561C Marchwiel: 4 Jul 1845 bur/o Robert, aged 53, Abenbury Fechan
*568 Brymbo 17
Nov 1869 bur/o Charles Barlow ASTLEY, aged 20 mo., British School,
Broughton
571 Cerrifydrudion: 11 Sep 1850 bur/o Mary, aged 75, Gaerfechan
572 Broughton:
9 Sep 1849 bap/o Frances Sarah ROWLANDS (b 9 Mar)
d/o William (publican) & Sarah Frances Elizabeth BARLOW),
Saltney
15 Feb 1852 bap/o Fanny Elizabeth ROWLANDS (b 6
Jan)
d/o William (publican) & Sarah Frances
Elizabeth (BARLOW), Saltney
573 Broughton (Baptisms 1868-1909)
Ada,
Anne, Charles, Eleanor, Eliza, Frances, John, Leonard Joseph,
Thomas,
William;
BARLOW contd
579 Ysceifiog: 4 Apr 1871 bur/o Sarah E., infant, Toll gate smell
16 Aug
1879 bur/o Thomas, aged 15 yrs, Liverpool
16 Jan 1906 bur/o Ann, aged 70 yrs, 7 Ridley St., Birkenhead
585 Gwersyllt:
24 Nov 1861 bap/o James Alfred s/o Thomas (forge man) & Caroline,
Summer Hill
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
E90 William John George BARLOW
(Glyndwr) d 7 May 1981 aged 64 years
Elizabeth Olwen BARLOW d 13
Jan 1983 aged 63 years
596 Buckley: 22
Sep 1860 bap/o James (b 1) s/o William (lab) & Mary (SHONE) Ewloe
598 Hope: 11 Jul 1890 bap/o Ismay & Mabel COOPER
c/o
Joseph (sergeant instructor) & Alice Barlow, Caergwrle
This name also occurs on pp 50,52,54,58
BARLOW contd
Misc:
North Wales 1835
Mold:
Straw hat
maker: Mary Barlow, High st
Wrexham: Iron Works,
Abenbury: Thomas
and James Barlow
1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Holt Street: James 37 Iron Master
& Sarah 35, Sarah 15, John 14, Mary 12, James 11, Ann 9, Matilda
8,Sarah 7,
Georgina 4, Benjamin 1 + Mary FISHER 13 female servant (all born in
County)
1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John, Farmer, Iscoyd,
Administration Bond, 3 May 1815
John, Husbandman, Broughton, 1772
Peter, Kinnerton, 1576B
Richard, Halghton, 1546C
Thomas, Farmer, Broughton, 27 May 1818
BARLOW contd
Shropshire 1828/9 Newport:
Corn miller: Geo. Barlow, St. Mary's st
Maltster: George Barlow, St. Mary's st
Shopkeeper: John Barlow, St. Mary's st
Plume of
Feathers George Barlow, St. Mary's street
Carriers: To Shiffnall - Jno. Barlow, every
Tuesday
To Shrewsbury & Wellington: John Barlow, every Tuesday
To Stafford: John Barlow, every Saturday
Shrewsbury:
Carrier: To Newport: James Barlow, from Newton's warehouse,
every Thursday
Whitchurch: Boat
builder: Thos. Barlow, Grindley brook
Cooper: Thomas Barlow, High st
Feathers John Barlow, Bark hill
BARLOW contd
BARLOWE 42 Holywell:
James, William;
195 Holywell: Dorothy, Elizth, James, Jane, John, Stephan, Stephen;
389 Hawarden: -- Dec 1601 mar/o George BARLOWE (Gent) & Mary BINGLEY
20 Feb 1625/26 mar/o Hugh ----- & Margret BARLOWE
BARLY 110 Ysbyty Ifan:
BARMA(H) see BARMOOR
BARMINSTER see PARMENTER
BARMON see BURNHAM
BARMO see BARMOOR
Barmoor, Northumberland
BARMOOR
BARMA
14 Llanferres: 6 Apr 1758 bur/o Griffith;
114 Llanferres: 5 Dec 1729 bap/o Jane d/o Griffith & Gwen
*134 Llanefydd: 3 Sep 1786 bap/o Robert JONES s/o Barma &
Catherine, Groesffordd
164 Cwm: 7 Aug 1730 mar/o John BARMA & Mary PIERCE
30 Aug 1730 bap/o John s/o John & Mary
6 Dec 1730 bur/o John s/o John & Mary
13 May 1787 bap/o Elias s/o Hugh & Jane, Uwchlan
176 Tremeirchion: 22 Sep 1760 mar. by Banns of Hugh BARMA (x) otp &
Mary EVANS (x) otp
Wits: Thomas HUGHES (x), John PARRY
15 Dec 1783 mar. by Banns of Hugh BARMO (sig. BARMOUGH) wdr/42 of Cwm
s/o John
BARMOUGH & Mary
& Jane MORRIS (x) wd/32 (x) d/o John MORRIS & Sarah
Wits: Edward BARMA (x), John GRIFFITHS (psh clerk)
*183 Llansannan: 22 Jun 1783 bap/o John JONES (b 16) s/o Barma &
Catherine (ROBERTS), Arllwyd
192 Ysceifiog: 5 May 1785 bap/o Thomas (b 4) s/o Edward &
Rebecca (EDWARDS) of Trelan Ucha
22 Apr 1787 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Edward & Rebeka (EDWARDS) of Trelan
Ucha
17 May 1789 bap/o Alice (b 16) d/o Edward & Rebecca (EDWARDS) of
Trelan Ucha
2 Apr 1791 bur/o Alice (d. 20 Mar) aged 1 d/o Edward & Rebecca of
Trelan Ucha
22 May 1791 bap/o Mary (b 18) d/o Edward & Rebecca (EDWARDS) of
Trelan Ucha
BARMOOR / BARMA contd
*202 Bryneglwys: 6 Jun 1810 bur/o Barma JONES, Cae Du
*232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd: 13 Apr 1726 bur/o Jane ELLIS w/o Barma
BETHEL
24 Aug 1728 bur/o Barma BETHEL
*249 Minera: 1 Oct 1849 mar/o John JONES (x) (farmer) wdr. of Brymbo
Township s/o Barma JONES (lab)
& Anne DAVIES (x) (servant) sp. of Brymbo Township d/o David DAVIES
(lab)
Wits: Thomas PARRY, Mary PARRY (x)
273 Trelawnyd: 15 Sep 1793 bap/o Mary d/o John & Susanna
16 Jul 1796 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Susanna
12 May 1799 bap/o Mary d/o John & Susanna
18 Mar 1804 bap/o Edward s/o John & Susanna
274 Betws yn Rhos: 28 Nov 1812 mar. by Banns of Elias BARMA (x) ba. otp
& Maria JONES (x) sp. otp
Wits: John ROBERTS, Anne JONES (x)
275 Gwaenysgor: 14 Mar 1790 bap/o Mary ROBERTS d/o Edward & Ellin
(BARMA)
*318 Henllan: 27 May 1753 bap/o Barma EDWARDS s/o John & Mary, Llann
*326 Llansannan: 10 Dec 1775 bap/o Ellin JONES d/o Barma &
Catharine, Arllwyd
11 Dec 1777 bap/o Mary JONES d/o Barma & Catharine, Arllwyd
12 Sep 1780 bap/o Anne JONES d/o Barma & Catharine, Arllwyd
BARMOOR / BARMA contd
449 Trelawnyd
*456 Llansannan
467 Holywell
483 Hawarden
*491A Henllan
BARMOOR contd
BARMAH 14 Llanferres: 2 Mar 1763 bur/o
Gwen;
*44 Denbigh: 14 May 1808 mar. by Banns of
Thomas ROBERTS (x) ba. of Llanrhaiadr
s/o Robt. ROBERTS (lab), Llanrhaiadr psh by Alice h/w formerly A.
EDWARDS
& Anne JONES (x) sp. otp d/o Barmah JONES, Llanufudd by Cath. h/w
formerly Cath ROBERTS
Wits: William ROBERTS (x), Elizth PARRY (x)
*104 Henllan: 7 Mar 1807 mar/o Thomas HUGHES ba/23 otp s/o David (lab)
& Ellin
& Mary JONES sp/26 otp d/o Barmah (lab) & Catharine
Wits: William ROBERTS, Jane JONES (x)
20 Jul 1807 bur/o Margaret
FOULKES (d 17), aged 68, w/o William (lab), Llan
d/o Barmah BITHEL (lab) & Anne (OWENS),
otp (Chwefford)
164 Cwm: 31 Oct 1731 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Mary
28 Oct 1733 bap/o Henry s/o John & Mary
26 Oct 1735 bap/o Katherine d/o John & Mary
4 Nov 1735 bur/o Katherine d/o John
9 Oct 1737 bur/o Henry s/o John & Mary
28 Jan 1737/38 bap/o Edward s/o John & Mary
25 Sep 1743 bap/o Margaret d/o John & Mary
2 Feb 1745/46 bap/o Jane d/o John & Mary
25 Apr 1747 bur/o Jane d/o John & Mary
8 Sep 1759 mar. by Banns of Lewis JONES (x) (lab) ba. & Elizabeth
BARMAH (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas JONES, Richd. WILLIAMS
BARMOOR / BARMAH (164 Cwm)
contd)
27 May 1761 bap/o Edward s/o Hugh & Mary
14 Aug 1763 bap/o Margaret d/o Hugh & Mary, Islan
9 Feb 1766 bap/o Ellin d/o Hugh & Mary, Islan
9 Nov 1769 bap/o John s/o Hugh & Mary, Islan
28 May 1770 mar. by Banns of David PARRY (x) (weaver) of Newmarket
& Elizabeth BARMAH (x) wd. otp
Wits: Thos. DAVIES (x), Richard WILLIAMS
14 Mar 1773 bap/o Thomas & Henry tw.ss/o Hugh & Mary, Islan
5 Jan 1782 bur/o John of Uwchlan
23 Mar 1783 bur/o Mary of Uwchlan
11 May 1783 bur/o Mary of Uwchlan
31 Jul 1784 mar. by Banns of Edward BARMAH (x) of Skeifiog &
Rebekah EDWARDS (x) otp
Wits: Robt. EDWARDS (x), John WILLIAMS
14 Nov 1784 bap/o William s/o Hugh & Jane, Uwchlan
3 Oct 1787 bur/o Elias s/o Hugh (pauper) & Jane, Uwchlan
12 Oct 1787 bur/o William s/o Hugh (pauper) & Jane, Uwchlan
27 Sep 1789 bap/o William s/o Hugh & Jane, Uwchlan
BARMOOR / BARMAH (164
Cwm) contd
31 Aug 1791 bur/o Sarah d/o Jane
29 Apr 1792 bap/o Elias s/o Hugh & Jane, Uwchlan
20 Jan 1793 bur/o William s/o Hugh
17 May 1794 mar. by Banns of John THOMAS (x) & Jane BARMAH (x) both
otp
Wits: John OWEN (x), John WILLIAMS
BARMOOR contd
BARMO 176 Tremeirchion: see BARMA 176 above
BARMOUGH 176 Tremeirchion: see BARMA 176 above
BARMOUTH 159 Holywell: 20 May 1803 mar. by
Banns of Morris WILLIAMS & Rebecca BARMOUTH (x), both otp
Wits: John OWENS, Catherine OWENS
4 Jul 1807 mar. by Banns of Robert WILLIAMS (x) aged 23 s/o Richard
& Ann
& Elizth BARMOUTH (x) sp/20 d/o Edward & Rebeckah
Wits: John PRICE, Mary WYNNE (x)
BARNAH 437 Ruabon: Richard;
BERRIMORE 163 Ruabon: 5 Apr 1828 mar. by Banns
of Joseph BERRIMORE (x) & Frances PHENA (x), both otp
wits: John DAVIES (x), Mary DAVIES(x)
BULMER possibly see also
BARMONT see BURNHAM
BARMOUGH see BARMOOR
Barmouth, Gwynedd (River Mawddwych/Mawddach enters the sea at
Barmouth);
but BARMOUTH see BARMOOR
BARMWELL see BARNWELL
BARN, BARNA see BARNES
BARNABAS see BARNABY
Barnaby, Yorkshire - a lost hamlet
BARNABY
BARNABAS 54*B Abergele:
110 Ysbyty Ifan:
*134 Llannefydd:
*154 Ysbyty Ifan:
222 St. Asaph:
300 Mold:
*304A Wrexham: 29 Jun 1746 bap/o Barnabas RAYBOULD (b 11) s/o Rich.
(scythe smith), Wrexham Abbot
*312 Abergele:
341 Ruabon:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: D23 Victor BARNABAS (s/o Edward
& Minnie) d 8 Aug 1957 aged 22 years
also Minnie BARNABAS d 1 Apr 1970 aged 63 years
also Edward T. BARNABAS d 24 Mar 1971 aged 68 years
*368 Abergele: Barnabas GRIFFITHS, Barnabas ROBTS, Barnabas WMS.;
*420 Halkyn: 18 Nov 1748 bur/o Barnabas PIERCE, minor
*426 Hanmer: 9 Feb 1806 bur/o Barnabas BARROW s/o Benjamin
& Eliz., otp
449 Trelawnyd
452B Whitford
*471 Llanelian yn Rhos
*506B Abergele
*517B Llanasa
Misc: North Wales 1835
Wrexham: Hairdresser, perfumer and
jeweller: Barnabas GREGORY, High street
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Beast Market: Barnabas DAVIES 20
Shoe m born in County
Welsh
Wills proved at Chester
1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Earnibas (Barnabas?) PHILLIPS, Pool, Co.
Mont. 18 Aug
1813
BARNABY contd
BARNABEE 21 Holt: 8 Mar 1675/76 bur/o Grade, wid., Iscoyd
BARNABIE *6 Isycoed: 1670 Householder in
Dutton
Diffaeth: Barnabie MOSTYN
BARNABUS *123 Ruabon: 1 Jun 1848 bap/o Danied
Henry NAYLER s/o Frederick Barnabus (book keeper) & Edith Jemima
*155 Caerwys:
*317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
*437 Ruabon: 11 Jan 1690/91
bur/o Barnabus RHYDDERCH
BARNABY 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
*304A Wrexham: 5 Jul 1730 bap/o Barnaby WILLIAMS (b 23) s/o (Mr) James
(appolsterer), Wrexham Abbot
479 Overton
EARNABUS Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
(?Barnabus),
Pool, Co.
Montgomery 18 Aug 1813
BARNAD see BURNETT
BARNAH see BARMOOR
*BARNARD (as a first name) see BERNARD
BARNARD(E) (as a surname) see BURNETT
BARNADS/BARNAT(T) see
BURNETT
BARNAVEL see BARNWELL
BARNAVIL(L)E see BARNWELL
BARNCE see BARNES
BARNAW see BARNEY
BARNEK see BARNET
BARNELL see BARNWELL
BARNES
BAIRNE 364 Wrexham: Timothy;
BARN 53 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, John;
552B Wrexham: Hannah, John;
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Old Yorkshire Hall:
Thomas BARN (BAIN?) 38
Gardener born in County
Henry
15
born in County
Sarah
15
born in County
Mary
9
born in County
BARN. 305 Hawarden:
Humph., Humphrey;
BARNA 494 Chirk: 7 Apr 1723 bap/o John (b 31 Mar) s/o Nathaniel & Jane, Penyclawdd
530 Chirk: -- Nov 1685 bap/o Nathaniel (b 21) s/o Owen
BARNCE 271 Eglwys-bach:
BARNE 343 Hawarden:
383 Ruthin: 6 Aug 1676 bur/o Anthony, of Efenechtyd
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Jeffrey, Broughton 1606
Nicholas, Broughton 1614
BARNES contd
BARNES
22 Hawarden: 22 Mar 1822 bur/o Catharine (school mistress), aged 87, otp
27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 11 Oct 1790 mar by Banns of
John BARNES wdr, & Elizabeth HUGHES otp
Wits: Thos HUGHES, Eliz HUGHES
38 Wrexham: John, Mary, Robt, Thos, Willm;
42 Holywell: Peter;
44 Denbigh: Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, John, William;
45 Denbigh: Jane, John, Mary, Thomas;
56A Rhuddlan:
62 Flint:
63B Holt:
68 Ruabon:
*74 Flint:
83 Ruthin: Mary, Willm;
92 Llanychan: 25 Dec 1790 bap/o David s/o Edward & Mary
18
Jul 1791 Edwd BARNES & Tho. JONES wits at mar by Lic of
Thomas WILLIAMS ba of
Llangynhafal & Dorothy DAVIES sp otp
BARNES contd
104 Henllan: 17 Jan 1800 mar by Lic of Peter JONES of Ruthin & Sarah BARNES otp
Wits: John
JONES. Thomas HEDD
18 Nov 1802 bur/o Catharine, Llan
114 Llanferres:
123 Ruabon: John, Mary, Thomas;
133A+B Holt:
136 Cilcain:
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
155 Caewys:
164C Cwm:
167D Gresford:
169A+B Llanrhydd:
BARNES contd
176 Tremeirchion:
177 Whitford:
178 Ysceifiog:
186 St. Asaph:
189 Holywell:
194 Halkyn:
196A+C Llanfair Talhaearn:
BARNES contd
203 Denbigh:
221 St. Asaph:
222 Llanarmon yn Ial:
224 Minera:
228 St. Asaph;
229A+C St. Asaph:
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
266B+C Marchwiel:
267 Ruthin:
269 Dyserth:
271 Eglwys-bach:
273 Trelawnyd:
280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
292 Rhosymedre: 10 Apr 1852 bap/o Thomas Richard BARNES (HUGHES)
ill. s/o John HUGHES (brickmaker) & Ann BARNES, Acrefair
293 Hawarden:
BARNES contd
302A Hawarden: John, Jonathan;
303 Hawarden: Charles, Jonath, Jonathan, Mary, Willm;
306 Holywell: 6 Jun 1766 bap/o Elinor JONES (BARNES) base d/o
John BARNES & Jane JONES
4 Apr 1770 bap/o Goliah --------- (BARNES) base child of ---------
BARNES & --------- ------
309 Denbigh:
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
315 Ruabon: Hannah, Thomas, William;
316 Flint:
318 Henllan:
329 Meliden:
BARNES contd
330 Whitford:
331 Ysceifiog:
332 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Grace, Sarah J. Reney;
333 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Herbert, Jane Reney;
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: David John, Doris M.,
341 Ruabon:
342 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, James;
352 Flint:
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Capt., Jonathan, Jn., M., Margaret;
*363 Wrexham: Ernest Bames CLEAVER (I think this might be Barnes)
364 Wrexham: Anne, Louisa, Thomas;
365 Wrexham: Mary, Thomas;
366 Wrexham: Amelia, Eliz'th, Elizabeth, Emy, James, John, Louisa,
Mary, Mary
Ann, Sarah, Thomas,
William, William Henry;
BARNES contd
370 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, Margaret;
371 Llangollen: 10 May 1874 mar. by Banns of
Thomas MEADOWS (driver) ba. aged 21 of Everton, L'Pool s/o Richard
(porter)
& Jane BARNES sp. aged 19 of Erw Wen, Trefor d/o William
372 Wrexham: Anne, John, Mary, Thomas, William;
373 Wrexham: Charles, Elizabeth, William;
374 Wrexham: Ann, Elizabeth, James, Martha, Mary, William;
375 Wrexham: 11 Feb 1873 bap/o John Steadman s/o John (provision
dealer) & Mary Ann, Lorne St
*379 Wrexham: 18 Oct 1900 bap/o William Barnes CHATHAM (b 10 Oct)
s/o Robert (farmer) & Frances Margaret, Borras Farm, Gresford
BARNES contd
380 Wrexham: 3 Mar 1905 bap/o George Albert (b 8 Feb) margin
note: St John's
s/o Joseph (cycle manufacturer) & Agnes, 22 Trafalgar
Road
26 May 1905 bap/o Herbert Henry (b 21 Mar) s/o Herbert (butcher) &
Harriet, 97 Benjamin Road
384 Wrexham: Adah, Elizabeth, John Stedman, Mary, Sarah, William;
386 Ruabon: 26 Apr 1852 mar. by Banns of
John HUGHES (x) (brickmaker) ba. aged 28 of AF s/o Richard (brickmaker)
& Ann BARNES sp. aged 25 of AF d/o Thomas (mason)
387 Hawarden: 28 Apr 1686 bur/o John of Hawarden;
28 Feb 1690 bur/o Jane d/o Humfrey;
30 Sep 1694 bur/o Anne d/o Hum.;
388 Hawarden: 16 Jul 1657 bur. in the Churchyard of John;
393 Wrexham: 11 Nov 1884 bur/o James, aged 84, 2 Nile Cottages
399 Wrexham: 21 Jul 1822
bap/o Elizabeth BARNES (SALESBURY)
base d/o Thomas SALESBURY (lab) of
Green & Mary BARNES (lab) of Kings Mills
Elen, Elizabeth, Harriet, Henry, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, Willliam;
BARNES contd
401 Wrexham: 1 Mar 1834 mar. by Banns (wcof) of George BARNES
& Amelia WILLIAMS (x), both otp
Wits: John JONES, Margreat ALLAN
404 Wrexham: Charles, Elizabeth, Owen;
*405 Wrexham: 5 Apr 1896 bap/o Dorothy Martha PRITCHARD (b 10 Oct 1895)
d/o Thomas Barnes (Spirit Vaults Manager) & Mary Elizabeth, 3
Hollinwood Terrace, Rhyl
405 Wrexham: Charles, Evan Patrick, Jane, Jane Ellen, John Robert Evan;
407 Wrexham: Charles, Henry;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: John;
410 Wrexham: Edward,
Eleanor, Henry, John;
411 Wrexham: Mary, Thomas;
412 Wrexham: 24 Oct 1856 bur/o John, aged 34, Union
414 Mold: 4 Mar 1833 mar. by Banns of John BEVAN ba. & Hannah
BARNES
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: George BARNES, Amelia WILLIAMS (x)
416 Ruabon: 9 Jul 1901 mar. by Banns of
John Edward TAYLOR (railway
shunter) ba/23 of Johnstown s/o John TAYLOR (dec. miner)
&
Emily BARNES sp/29 of Johnstown d/o Charles BARNES (farm lab)
417 Wrexham: John, Mary;
BARNES contd
422 Hanmer: Edward, Elyn, Joan, Willm;
423 Hanmer: 12 Feb 1563/64 bur/o Jane (little ch.)
22 Mar 1578 bur/o Edward
17 Feb 1592/93 mar/o Willm BARNES & Margaret CLARCK
425B Hanmer:
Ellen, Marget, William, Willm;
427 Ruabon: Sarah;
439 Cilcain
441B Hope
442B,C Bangor-on-Dee
451 Whitford
452A,B Whitford
453A,B Ysceifiog
454B Llanrhos
462 Bodfari
463 Eglwysbach
466 Hawarden
BARNES contd
470A,B Llandrillo yn Rhos
474A,B Gresford
477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
480 Rhuddlan
481 Wh itford
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
490 Chirk
491B Henllan
492 Holywell
BARNES contd
500B Holywell
509 Dyserth
513A Rhuddlan
516B Eglwys bach
521 St Asaph
533B Overton
534 Bagillt
*535 Buckley
545 St Asaph
547 Flint
551A Hawarden
B Hawarden
*556 Llangadwaladr: 25 Jul 1915 bap/o Norman Juckyn Barnes DAVIES
s/o Evan (Vicar otp) & Rose, otp (Vicarage)
BARNES contd
561B Marchwiel:
27 Dec 1889 mar by Lic of
John PAYNE (boot maker) wdr of Wrexham s/o
William PAYNE (tea dealer)
& Eva May BARNES (teacher) sp otp
d/o Henry BARNES (book binder)
C
Marchwiel: 24 Apr 1838 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 84,of Wrexham
563B Erbistock:
4 May 1887 mar by Banns of
Edward DAVIES (farmer) ba/25 otp (Top Farm)
s/o Rchard DAVIES (farmer)
& Elizabeth BARNES
sp/25 otp (Rectory) d/o William BARNES (fisherman)
567 Brymbo:
5 Nov 1859 bur/o Thomas, aged 77 yrs, Cerney, Broughton
6 Jul 1861 bur/o
Thomas, aged 3 mo., Moss, Broughton
568 Brymbo (Burials 1867-1898)
Edward, Mary, Richard,
Susannah;
572 Broughton: 2 Feb 1851 bap/o Joseph Thomas HANNABY (b 25 Nov)
s/o Robert
(lab) & Alice (BARNES), Saltney
*577 Overton 15 Sep 1828 bap/o Edward John Barnes WATSON
s/o Charles
George (school master) & Susanna Eliza, otp
(see also entry under BARNET)
578 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1813-1910)
George, John, Joshua,
Margaret, Mary, Phabe, Ruth.
579 Ysceifiog: 4 Aug 1829 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 1, Trelanucha
30 Dec 1829
bur/o Mary, aged 5, Trelan ucha
BARNES contd
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Agnes Mostyn, Beatrice Maud, Charles,
Cordelia, Emily, Ethel, Fanny Elizabeth,
John Henry, Margaret, Rosa Elizabeth, Samuel, William Henry.
589 Gwersyllt: 4
Aug 1883 bur/o Edward William, aged 2 yrs, Summerhill
(Charles BARNES certified to me that this child was buried
- J DOBELL)
594 Gresford: 15
Jul 1860 bap/o Edith d/o Charles (gardener) & Sarah, Llay
21
Sep 1862 bap/o Mary Ellen d/o Christopher (gardener) & Sarah, Llay
596 Buckley: 16
Nov 1870 bap/o William (b 20 Oct) s/o Peter (lab) & Frances
(DAVIES) Pentrobin
Misc: North Wales 1835
Tremadoc: John
Barnes, esq., Hendregodno
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Brook Street: Edward
75 Ag lab born in County
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John 1823, 1683, 1690, 1665; Robert 1847,
Thomas 1673, 1728;
BARNESS 491B Henllan:
BARNES / BARNS
BARNS
*38 Wrexham: William Barns COLEBORNE
38 Wrexham: John, Robt;
63A Holt:
75 Marchwiel:
102 Nantglyn: 20 Mar 1774 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Catharin
104 Henllan: 9 Feb 1802 bur/o Anne, Henllan St.
105 Llanddoget: Grace, Gwen, John, Wm;
113 Llanelidan:
124 Mold:
133A Holt:
138A Wrexham:
147 Llanddoget:
152 Hanmer:
157B Hanmer:
158 Holywell:
167C+D Gresford:
171 Bangor-on-Dee p. 56 (not in transcription index)
7 Sep 1783 bap/o Samuel (b 20 Aug)
s/o John & Elisabeth, otp
173 Holt:
189 Holywell:
BARNES / BARNS contd
203 Denbigh:
207 Hanmer:
215 Llanrhydd:
228 St. Asaph:
229A+B+C St. Asaph:
271 Eglwys-bach:
283 Llanrhos:
302A Hawarden: Alice, Thomas, William;
C Hawarden: Humphrey;
303 Hawarden: Alice, Anne, Catharine, Charles, Edward, Hester,
Jonath'n, Jonathan, Mary, Willm;
304A Wrexham: Martha, Mary;
305 Hawarden: Humphrey, John, Margaret;
306 Holywell: 2 Jul 1752 bap/o Francis s/o Francis & Margt
2 Apr 1768 bap/o Michael s/o George & Mary
BARNES / BARNS contd
311 Hawarden:
323 Denbigh:
331 Ysceifiog:
342 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden: John, Jonathan, Thomas;
348 Wrexham:
386 Ruabon: 2 Oct 1848 mar. by Banns of Thomas LLOYD (forgeman) ba. of
Acrefair s/o Abel (? keeper)
& Elizabeth BARNS (x) sp. of Acrefair d/o Thomas (bricklayer)
387 Hawarden: 3 Mar 1679/80 mar. of Humfrey BARNS, & Alice
FISHER of Hawarden
9 Aug 1684 mar. by Lic. of Thomas EDWARDS of Hawarden, & Jane BARNS
1 Mar 1692/93 bur/o John s/o Hum. of Hawarden
BARNES / BARNS contd
400 Wrexham: 28 Apr 1828 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
John MILLNER (horse
keeper) ba. otp & Fanny BARNS (x) sp. otp
Wits: Edward EDWARDS (x), Mary JONES (x)
408 Bangor-on-Dee: John;
410 Wrexham: William;
411 Wrexham: Amy, George;
412 Wrexham: 23 Oct 1854 bur/o Mary, aged 4, Cerney
445 Wrexham
467 Holywell
474A Gresford
485 Holywell
491A Henllan
BARNES / BARNS contd
509 Dyserth
516B Eglwys bach
521 St Asaph
522 Holywell
529 Rhuddlan
542A Eglwys bach
545 St Asaph
550 Gresford: Mary, Thomas;
BARNES / BARNS contd
551A Hawarden:
B Hawarden
579 Ysceifiog: 27 Apr 1825 bur/o John, infant aged 1, Ffynnon-fair, Ysceifiog Village
595 Gresford: 23 Mar
1828 bap/o Anne (b 3) d/o Thomas (bricklayer) & Mary, Gwersyllt
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Pentreffelin: John
35 Ag. Lab. not born in County
BARNES contd
BARNNS 411 Wrexham: John;
BARNSES 191C Ruabon: 18 Nov 1810 mar. by Banns of
John ATKINS & Emma MATTHEWS (x), both otp
Wits: Edward JONES, Mary BARNSES (x)
BURNS possibly see also
BARNESS see BARNES
Barnet: Greater London;
Hertfordshire;
BARNET( see also
BENNETT / BERNARD / BURNETT
as there might be some confusion between these names)
BARNATT *435 Gresford: 23 Nov 1673 bap/o Elizabeth LOCKER d/o Barnatt, Gresford
BARNEK 445 Wrexham
BARNET
30 Wrexham: 28 Aug 1774 bap/o Richard (b 21) s/o Jacob (skiiner), Wrexham Abbot
32 Hawarden: George;
38 Wrexham: James;
39 Halkyn: Harriet, John
42 Holywell: John;
*53 Wrexham: 30 Jan 1808 bap/o Barnet SHEFTON (b 16 Jan 1807)
s/o
Watkin (shoemaker) & Ellinor, Wrexham Abbot
56A Rhuddlan:
*59 Erbistock: 17 Jun 1781 bap/o Barnet DRURY s/o Richard & Elizabeth
117 Mold:
131A Bodfari:
158 Holywell:
164A+B+C Cwm:
175B Llandyrnog:
BARNET contd
209B+C Llangedwyn:
*216 Erbistock: 19 Jun 1815 bur/o Barnet DRURY, aged 34
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph;
*249 Minera: 19 Apr 1880 mar by Banns of Robert ROBERTS (quarryman) ba/23 of Smelt, Coedpoeth s/o Barnet ROBERTS (lab)
& Mary BETTERLEY sp/27 of
Marchwiel d/o Thomas BETTERLEY (lab)
Wits: John PUGH, Elizabeth PUGH
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
269 Dyserth:,
*275 Gwaenysgor: Barnet PARRY
296 Rhuddlan:
BARNET contd
302A Hawarden: Willm;
C Hawarden: Dorothy, Mary, Willm;
303 Hawarden: Catharine, Dorothy, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Martha,
William;
304A Wrexham: 8 Jun 1741 bap/o Richard (b 6) s/o James (soldier)
306 Holywell: Ann, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Elizath, Mary, Thomas,
William, Wm;
*342
Hawarden: 30 Jun 1661 baqp/o Elizabeth JONES d/o Barnet, Pentrobin
*343
Hawarden: 25 Jul 1666 bap/o Jane JONES d/o Barnet, Pentrobin
347 Hawarden: Anne, John, Margaret, Martha, William;
363 Wrexham: Abraham,
Mary;
BARNET contd
*371 Llangollen: 21 Oct 1866 mar. by Lic. of Henry GILE (x) (lab) ba.
aged 24 s/o Barnet (mason)
& Catherine ROBERT (x) sp. aged 21 d/o Ellis JONES (farmer)
*386
Ruabon: 1 Mar 1852 mar. by Banns of John THOMAS (x) (butcher) ba. aged
21 of Rhosymedre s/o John (shoemaker)
& Elizabeth DALY (x) sp. aged 19 of Cefn d/o Barnet (lab)
*387
Hawarden: 9 Aug 1666 bur/o Elizabeth JONES w/o Barnet of Pentrobin
*388
Hawarden: 6 Apr 1662 bur/o Elizabeth JONES d/o Barnet of Pentrobin
11 May 1662 bur/o Barnet JONES of Pentrobin
411
Wrexham: Joshua;
415A
Northop: 24 Sep 1787 mar. by Banns of John BARNET (x) ba. of Holywell
& Anne DAVIS (x) sp. otp
Wits: Edward EDWARDS, Deborah DAVIS
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Elizabeth;
445 Wrexham
448A St. George
BARNET contd
*448 St. George: 5 Sep 1819 bur/o
Barnet PARRY, aged 8 days, s/o Edward & Mary
475B Llangystennin
480 Rhuddlan
485 Holywell
500A,B Holywell
505A Llannefydd
546 Bodfari
554 Brymbo: Alfred, Caroline, Harriet, Jane;
BARNET contd
*577 Overton 24 Apr 1827 bap/o John Barnet WATSON
s/o
George Barnet (school master) & Susannah Eliza, otp
(see also entry under BARNES)
595 Gresford: 22 Jan 1832 bap/o Harriot BARNET (-------) (b 18 Jan)
d/o Sarah BARNET (servant), Allington
599 Hope: 17 Jan 1848 bur/o Thomas, aged 41, Hiope Village
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Drayton: George
& Dragon Hy. Barnet, High street
BARNET contd
Barnett Farm, Wonersh, Surrey
BARNETT
38 Wrexham: Fanny, Frances, George, Jacob, Richd;
53 Wrexham:
Elizabeth, Harriett, Joshua, Sarah;
59 Erbistock:
164A+B Cwm:
175B Llandyrnog:
189 Holywell:
219 Penley:
223 St. Asaph:
243 Hanmer: 30 May 1869 bap/o Joseph s/o Joseph (plumber) & Sarah,
of Chester
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
296 Rhuddlan:
BARNET / BARNETT contd
302A Hawarden: Mary;
C Hawarden: John, Mary;
303 Hawarden: John, Martha, Mary;
305 Hawarden: Alice, Catherine, John, Joseph, Mary;
306 Holywell: 4 Apr 1762 bap/o John s/o William & Elizabeth
30 Aug 1766 bap/o Margaret d/o Wm & Elizth
*315 Ruabon: 25 Jul 1900 bap/o John Barnett DEVENPORT
s/o John Barnett (road-man) & Mary Barnett, Plasbenion
329 Meliden:
342 Hawarden:
359 Rhosymedre: Richard, William;
361 Llangollen: Mary, Mary Anne, William John;
362 Penycae: John Lloyd;
363 Wrexham: Christianna, Edwin, Henrietta Christianna Triphena, Joseph
Daniel,
Mary, William,
Wiliam Hague;
*365 Wrexham: Barnett DAVIES
365 Wrexham: Catherine, Jane, Joshua;
BARNET/ BARNETT contd
371 Llangollen: 23 Sep 1859 mar. by Banns of Hugh JENKINS (lab) ba.
aged 24 of Vivod s/o David (lab)
& Ann BARNETT (x) sp. aged 21 of Glyndwfrdwy d/o Richard (lab)
18 Sep 1869 mar. by Lic. of William BARNETT (carpenter) ba. aged 30 s/o
Samuel (painter)
& Mary HUGHES sp. aged 20 d/o William (lab)
372 Wrexham: Anne, Joshua;
375 Wrexham: 2 Aug 1876 bap/o Charlotte d/o William (painter)
& Mary, 5 Lorne St
387 Hawarden: 10 Sep 1669 mar/o John READE & Katharine BARNETT,
both of Ewloe
Mary, Jane, John;
392 Gresford: 12 Feb 1719/20 mar. by Lic. of Hugh MAKIE, Wrexham &
Martha BARNETT, Wrexham
393 Wrexham: 31 May 1877 bur/o Henry, aged 41, Infirmary
17 Mar 1880 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 4, Mount St.
396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 2 Feb 1732/33 mar/o Richard BARNETT &
Eleanor ROBERTS
399 Wrexham: 25 Jan 1824
bap/o Elizabeth d/o William (farmer) & Anne, Broughton
BARNET / BARNETT contd
401 Wrexham: 1 May 1837 James BARNETT (x) & Frances JONES (x) wits.
at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Robert JONES (x) & Sarah STURGES (x), both otp
404 Wrexham: Charlotte, Mary;
407 Wrexham: William;
411 Wrexham: Harriett, Sarah;
417 Wrexham: Richd;
432 Llangollen: Thomas;
437 Ruabon: Margaret;
*438B Broughton: 18 Aug 1903 mar. by Lic. of
Arthur Herbert EDWARDS (merchant) ba/52 of Porto Alegre, State of
Rio Grande de Sul, Brazil
s/o John EDWARDS (dec. Gent)
&
Edith Charlotte LOWENBERG wid/46 of Broughton Hall and of Hawarden
Village
d/o John Barnett JOYCE (dec. engineer)
465A Halkyn
BARNET / BARNETT contd
480 Rhuddlan
482 Hawarden
487 Gwersyllt
490 Chirk
493 Llantysilio
500B Holywell
501 Northop
513A Rhuddlan
527 Llangernyw
534 Bagillt
540 Overton
545 St Asaph
546 Bodfari:
BARNET / BARNETT contd
551A Hawarden:
552D Wrexham: Elizabeth:
*554 Brymbo: 4
Oct 1846 bap/o Catherine Barnett WARBURTON d/o Samuel (collier) &
Caroline, Cerney
554 Brymbo: Catherine, Harriet, James, Jane;
565B Esclusham: Edgar George, Elizabeth, Richard, Walter Smith;
567 Brymbo
(Burials 1838-1867) Catherine, Emily, Harriet, Richard;
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Elizabeth Ada,
Frederick, George, Harry, James, Mary, Mary Emily, Maud Mary.
*600 Brymbo:
27 Mar 1933 bur/o Catherine Barnett JONES, aged 86, 10 Brynissa,
Moss
Misc: North Wales 1835
Barmouth: Ship
owner: William Barnett
Cors y Gedol Arms Inn (and
posting house): William Barnett
Dinas-Mowddy
&
Mallwyd: Cross Foxes Post
Master & Publican:
David Lloyd Barnett (letters
from all parts arrive and are despatched every
evening
at half-past seven)
Llangefni: Butcher: William Barnett, Glanafonhwfa st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Beast Market: Jane 20
born in County
Holt Street: Mary 50
F.S. born in County
Groves School Ann 20 F.S. born in County
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
James, Aston.
Nuncupative Will, made orally on deathbed,
sworn by witnesses but not signed, 1672
BARNET / BARNETT (Misc) contd
Shropshire 1828/29 Drayton:
Wine/Spirit Merchant: John Barnett, High
street
Shrewsbury: Welch plain & flannel merchants:
Wm. Barnett & Co., St. John's row
Wellington: Blacksmith: Samuel Barnett, Park st
Brazier/tinplate worker & ironmonger: Geo. Barnett, Market place
Maltster: William Barnett, Plough lane
Wenlock: Baker: Francis Barnett, Barrow st
Maltster: Francis Barnett, Burton lane
BARNET contd
BARNEY *342 Hawarden: 5 Apr 1663 bap/o Alice JONES s?/o Barney, Pentrobin
BARNITT 98 Llanrhaeadr ym
Nghinmerch: 6 Jun 1808 bur/o Dorothy, Tre Cliciedig
BERNARD possibly see also
BURNETT possibly see also
RARNAT 437 Ruabon: 19 Oct 1690 bur/o Cicily RARNAT
BARNEVILL see BARNWELL
BARNEY
BARNAW 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
BARNEY *342 Hawarden: see this one under BARNET
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington: Rope
maker: John Barney, New st
BARNY 75 Marchwiel:
BARNFIELD see BAMFORD
Barnham, Suffolk; Susses; Barnham Broom, Norfolk
BARNHAM *399 Wrexham: 4 Feb
1823 bap/o Mona? RIDER d/o William Barnham (captain in the Royal
Navy) & Fanny, Stansty
use Farm, Shipley, Sussex
BARNHOUSE
CLARNHORSE 466 Hawarden:
BARNIDE see BURNETT
BARNITT see BARNET
BARNIVAL, BARNIVIL see
BARNWELL
BARNS(ES) see BARNES
BARNSHAW see BANSHA
Barnsley, Glos; Shropshire; S. Yorks;
BARNSLEY *227 Ruthin: 6 Jan
1854 bap/o Thomas Barnsley Crumpston JONES
s/o Thomas (physician) & Eliza Ann Crumpston,
Well Street
433 Llangollen: Mary, Thos;
Barnston, Essex; Merseyside;
BARNSTON 474B Gresford
Barnstone, Nottinghamshire
Barnton, Cheshire
BARNTON 474B Gresford
Barnwell, Cambridgeshire, Northumberland
BARNWELL
BANALL 124 Mold:
BARMWELL 467 Holywell
BARNAVEL 518 Llangollen: 15 May 1685 bur/o Robert, Trefor Uchaf
BARNAVILE 252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
BARNAVILLE 252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
BARNELL Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington: Plough Wm. Barnell, Back lane
BARNEVILL 252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
BARNIVAL 252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
BARNIVIL 252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
BARNWELL 127A Mold:
227A Ruthin:
487 Gwersyllt
BENNELL 227A Ruthin:
BARNY see BARNEY
BARON
BARON 138A Wrexham: 14 Jun 1789 bap/o Mary (b 13) d/o James (brazier) & Jane, Wrexham Abbot
304C Wrexham: 11 Mar 1743/44 bur/o Thomas base s/o Jane, pauper
*352 Flint: Baron WILLIAMS
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: A122 BARON in index but see BARRON (in body of transcription) below
383 Ruthin: 18 Aug 1705 bur/o John s/o John, Llanrhydd
400 Wrexham: 9 Apr 1828 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of James BARON of
Manchester, Co. of Lancs., ba. & Hannah PRICE sp. otp
Wits: John HUGHES, Elizabeth JONES
*405 Wrexham: 19 Apr 1896 bap/o Baron RAVENALL (b 2 Apr) s/o Samuel
(bricklayer) & Sarah, 13 Empress Rd
410 Wrexham: 5 Apr 1830 bur/o John, aged 1, Bersham
494 Chirk: 15
Oct 1715 bap/o Alic (b 1) d/o Thomas & Katherine, Halton
21 Mar 1717/18 bap/o Richard
(b 19) s/o Thomas & Katherine, Halton
BARRAN 167D Gresford:
BARREN *352 Flint: Barren ELLIS, Barren
WILLIAMS
BARRON 53 Wrexham: 28 Nov 1802 bap/o William (b 2) s/o Thomas (lab) &
Martha, Broughton
315 Ruabon: Eliza, Ivy Kelsall, Thomas;
364 Wrexham: 14 Oct 1852 bur/o Ann, aged 46, Cerni
374 Wrexham: 30 May 1841 bap/o Martha d/o Thomas (collier) & Anne,
Broughton (should be BARROW)
375 Wrexham: 16 Mar 1873 bap/o Thomas Blundell s/o Thomas (miller)
& Eliza, Esless Mills
411 Wrexham: 3 Jun 1836 bur/o Sarah, infant, Moss
449 Trelawnyd
358
Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: A122 Sophia BARRON d 24 Jun 1967
aged 74 years
also her grandson
Robert James BARRON d 13 Feb
1972 aged 24 years
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Shrewsbury: Mrs --- Barron, Cotton hill
BARROW possibly see also as there is some confusion between these two names
BERAN 6 Isycoed: 1670 Householder in Sutton: William
BERAN
461A Mold
BARORAH see BARBARA
BAROW see BARROW
Barr, South Ayrshire
BARR
BAR 53 Wrexham: 17 Mar 1811 bap/o
Charlotte (b
21 Feb) d/o Thomas & Mary, Abenbury Vechan
BARR *405 Wrexham: 14 Nov 1888 bap/o Herbert
James John Barr MILLER
s/o James (draper) &
Jeanie, 2 St. Marks Terrace
405 Wrexham: Alan, Dorothy, Elizabeth, Joseph Edward, Joseph Edward
Frederick, Mary Elizabeth;
*558A Llandegla: 30 Oct 1892 bap/o John Hugh Duncan Barr PUGHE
-/o Hugh William (Clerk in Holy Orders) & Eliza Edith, Bodanwyddog
*594 Gresford: 16 Apr 1905 bap/o Ivan Gifford Barr ADAMS
s/o John Barr
(merchant) & Frances Maud, The Orchyard
BEAR possibly see also
BARRACLOUGH 317 Wrexham
Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: Sarah, Thomas;
BARRAN see BARON
BARRAS see BURROUGH
BARREN see BARON
BARRETT
BARET 189 Holywell: 6 Dec 1799 bap/o
Hugh s/o Joseph & Mary
15 Feb 1800 bap/o Joseph s/o Joseph & Mary
BARRAT 30 Wrexham: 17 Oct 1774 bap/o Robert (b 10) s/o Luek (farmer), Acton
79 Gresford:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
374 Wrexham: 26 Nov 1843 bap/o George s/o George (lab) & Anne,
Stansty
375 Wrexham:
7 Jun 1876 bap/o Percy James s/o Alexander John (colliery manager)
& Adelaide Partridge, Hafod House
*550 Gresford: 17 Jun 1821 bap/o
Henry DAVIES (BARRAT) (b 4 Jun) base s/o Luke BARRAT (servant) &
Mary DAVIES (servant), Gwersyllt
553 Gresford: Ann;
BARRETT contd
BARRATT 138A Wrexham:
167C+D Gresford:
268 Wrexham: 14 Feb 1788 mar. by Lic. of John JONES wdr. & Mary
TAYLOR (x) wid., both otp
Wits: Luke BARRATT, Richd MEESON
290 Hanmer: James, Mary Jane, Price;
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
345
Rhosllanerchrugog:
348 Wrexham:
363 Wrexham: Adelaide Partridge, Alexander John, Gertrude Partridge;
364 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
366 Wrexham: Anne, Mary, Meinial?, William;
372 Wrexham: Mary;
399 Wrexham: 11 Dec 1823
bap/o Caroline d/o Joshua (pump maker) & Catherine, Broughton
27 Dec 1823 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas (lab) & Anne, Stansty
BARRETT / BARRATT contd
400 Wrexham: 4 Feb 1825 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of Edward EDWARDS (farmer)
of Llangollen, ba.
& Anne BARRATT otp
Wits: Sarah BARRATT, Richard EDWARDS, John MORRIS
440B Hawarden: William;
474A,B Gresford
487 Gwersyllt:
533B Overton
550 Gresford: Anne, Harriot, Luke;
553 Gresford: Elizabeth, George, Robert, Thomas;
555 Brymbo: John Oswell, Margaret, William Henry;
563B Erbistock: 25 Dec 1856 mar by Banns of
Thomas John BARRATT
(farmer) ba/ofa otp s/o William BARRATT (lab)
& Margaret JONES sp/ofa otp d/o Thomas JONES (lab)
575 Hope Baptisms 1813-1859 Vol 5
Anne, Anne Dorothy,
John, Leuke, Luke, William James.
BARRETT / BARRATT contd
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
28 Mar 1886 bap/o William Barratt WILSON s/o William (gardener) &
Ellen
: Amy, Ann, Anne, Clara, Eliza, Eliza Annie, Elizabeth
Ann, Elizabeth Jane, Eva Florence,
Fanny Elizabeth,
George, George Henry, Harriet, John, John William, Maggie May,
Margaret, Margaret Ann, Mary, Mary Ann, Norah, Richard, Robert John,
Thomas,
William, William Henry.
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
22 Dec 1895 bap/o Marjorie Barratt EDWARDS
d/o Edward (farmer) & Annie, Wheatsheaf
Amy, Bertha, Edward William, Elizabeth
Jane, Francis Morley, Frederick, George, George Henry,
John, John William, Lavinia Janet, Lloyd,
Margaret, Marjorie, Mary Ellen, Nancy Cosgrove, Nora,
Norah, Richard Kenneth, Russell Bradshaw,
Thomas, William.
BARRETT / BARRATT contd
589 Gwersyllt (Burials 1851-1888) Vol 3
George, Harriet, Mary, Robert, Thomas, William
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Bessie, Doris May, Edith
Elizabeth, Elizabeth Jane, John, Robert, Sarah Jane.
598
Hope: 24 Nov 1861 bap/o Sarah Ellinor d/o William (farmer) & Anne,
Gwersyllt
599 Hope: 5 May 1829 bur/o Margart, aged 59, Cymmau
8 Jun
1836 bur/o Mary, aged 48, Manchester
18 Nov 1865 bur/o Mary, aged 78, Wrexham
600 Brymbo: 18 Mar 1944 bur/o Frederick Thomas, aged 69, Red Lion
IInn, Johnstown
18 Oct 1957 bur/o Mary Ellenj, aged
81, Red Lion Inn, Johnstown
Misc: Gresford MIs:
Elizabeth, Robert, W.;
Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Bishops Castle: Ironmonger: George Barratt
BARRETT contd
BARRET 79 Gresford:
124 Mold:
138A Wrexham:
167C Gresford:
366: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Mary, Michael, Thomas, William;
453B Ysceifiog
490 Chirk
*502 Llandderfel
553 Gresford: Elizabeth;
572 Broughton: 1 Apr 1849 bap/o Harriet (b 11 Mar) d/o James (lab) & Harriet (COOK), otp
575 Hope Baptisms 1813-1859 Vol 5
30 Mar 1834 bap/o
Thomas s/o Luke (victualler) & Anne, Caergwrle
589 Gwersyllt: 20 Oct 1852 bur/o Anne, aged 60, Wheatsheaf
589 Gwersyllt (Burials 1851-1888) Vol 3
: 28 Oct 1886
bur/o William Barratt WILLSON, aged 8 mo., Btradley
Clara,
Eliza, Emily, Eva Florence, Harriet, Thomas, William.
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Newport:
Misses --- Barret, High st
BARRETT 38 Wrexham: Anne, George, Thos, Wm;
44 Denbigh: Leonora;
(same
person as
BASSETT 44),
119 Mold:
124 Mold:
138A Wrexham:
290 Hanmer: James, Mary Jane, Mary;
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: Sarah,
Selina;
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth;
352 Flint: Jon, Sydney;
362 Penycae: Henry, Henry Joseph, Edward, Hannah, Rowland;
BARRETT contd
363 Wrexham: Bertie, Jane, John;
365 Wrexham: Anne, William;
370 Wrexham: Cornelius, Elizabeth;
391 Colwyn: 3 May 1900 bur/o Alexander John aged 60 of Allundale,
Colwyn Bay
399 Wrexham: 14 Oct 1821
bap/o Thomas s/o William (lab) & Anne, Broughton
416 Ruabon: 29 Oct 1890 mar. by Banns of
Llewelyn NICHOLAS (postman) ba/26 otp s/o Thomas NICHOLAS (bricklayer)
& Mary BARRETT sp/27 otp d/o George BARRETT (gardener)
441B Hope
445 Wrexham
474A,B Gresford
BARRETT contd
533B Overton
550 Gresford: Elizabeth, Robert;
553 Gresford: Anne;
562A Tallarn Green: 14 Jul 1893 bap/o Mary d/o James & Mary
Jane
30 Sep
1894 bap[/o Price s/o James (groom) & Mary Jane, Sarn
563B Erbistock: 5 Mar 1877 mar/o Henry BARRETT (farmer) ba/30
of Overton
s/o Joseph BARRETT (farmer)
& Charlotte DAVIES sp/22 otp d/o Henry DAVIES
(game keeper)
C Erbistock: 8 Aug 1927 bur/o Sarah Dorothy May BARRETT,
aged 21, otp (Boat Inn)
572 Broughton: 7 Sep 1851 bap/o George (b 11 Aug) s/o James (lab) & Harriet (COOK), otp
585 Gwersyllt: 24 Dec 1865 bap/o Harriet d/o William (farmer)
& Ann, Wheatsheaf
587 Overton: 26 Apr 1846 bap/o Henry s/o Joseph (toll collector)
& Jane
BARRETT contd
595 Gresford: 25 Mar 1850 bap/o Richard s/o Thomas (lab) &
Eliza, Gwersyllt
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham
Town:
Beast
Market: Robert 35
Painter & Glazier not born in County
Mary
29
not born in County
+ Mary
Ann 8, Clara 7, George 5 (all not born in County)
Shropshire 1828/9
Broseley: Butcher: Thomas Barrett, Iron bridge
Shrewsbury: Maltster: Wm. Barrett, Wyle cop
'Cross Guns' Theodosia
Barrett, Frankwell
'Lion & Pheasant' Wm.
Barrett, Wyle cop
BARRETT contd
BARRITT 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: B68 Charles Norman BARRITT d 8 Apr 1969 aged 64
and his wife Dorothy d
1 May 1987 aged 81
BARROTE Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Island
Green: Dorothy 17 F.S. born in
County
BARRIE see BARRY
BARRINGER see BALINGER
Barrington, Cambs; Somerset;
BARRINGTON
BARINGTON 123 Ruabon: Eliza, Sarah, Thomas;
401 Wrexham: 9 Dec 1834 mar. by Banns (wcof) of William SEAVILL &
Elizabeth BARINGTON, both otp
Wits: Bernard SHEFTON, Eleanor SHEFTON (x)
BARRINGTON 10 Overton: 10 Feb 1800 mar by Banns of
William, BERRINGTON (sig. BARRINGTON) & Alice WAINWRIGHT both
otp
Wits: Richd KEPSTER, Roderick WARD, Ann
VAUGHAN
341 Ruabon:
393 Wrexham: 12 Feb 1880 bur/o Frederick, infant, W House
401 Wrexham: 21 May 1832 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Thomas BARRINGTON (x) & Eliza ROBERTS (x), both otp
Wits: John PHILLIPS (x), Eleanor SHEFTON (x)
(Entry note: This marriage not paid for)
416 Ruabon: 29 Oct 1905 mar. by Banns of
David EVANS (iron turner) wdr/52 of Acrefair s/o
Daniel EVANS (blacksmith)
& Elizabeth WRIGHT (x) wid/53 of Acrefair d/o George BARRINGTON
(lab)
BERRINGTON see also
BARRITT see BARRETT
BARRON see BARNON
BARROTE see BARRETT
Great Barrow, Cheshire
River Barrow, Ireland
Barrow, Glos; Lancs; Leics; Shropshire; Somerset; Suffolk;
BARROW
BARON possibly see also as there is some confusion in the transcriptions between these two names
BAROW 423 Hanmer: 3 Nov 1593 mar/o Thomas BAROW & Margaret WIXTYD
BARROW 10 Overton: 31 Oct 1794 Elizabeth BARROW, Thomas JAMES & Rodk WARD wits at mar by Lic of
Thomas ELLIS &
Deborah EDWARDS both otp
*38 Wrexham: 8 Apr 1781 bap/o robt. Barrow HORTON (b 16 Mar) s/o James, Wrexham Regis
53 Wrexham: 25 Dec 1802 bap/o Ben (b 12) s/o John & Anne, Broughton:
4 Nov 1804 bap/o Anne (b 22) d/o Thomas (lab) &
Martha, Broughton
6 Jul 1806 bap/o Mary (b 19
May) d/o John (lab) & Anne, Broughton
11
Dec 1806 bap/o Thomas (b 6 Dec) s/o Thomas (lab) & Martha, Broughton
19 May 1811 bap/o Sarah (b 2 May) d/o Thomas &
Martha, Broughton
63A+B Holt:
132 Hanmer:
133A+B Holt:
138A Wrexham: 10 May 1800 bap/o Thomas (b 10 Apr) s/o John (lab) & Anne, Broughton
156A Hanmer: 26 Jun 1720 bap/o Edward s/o Edward
2 Mar 1726/27 bap/o John WRIGHT (BARROW)
base s/o Ralph BARROW (Jnr) ba. (butcher) & Elizabeth WRIGHT sp.,
Whitchurch
B Hanmer: 16 Apr 1734 mar. by Banns of Roger LEE otp & Mary BARROW
of Willington
161 Mold: Ann, John;
167A+C Gresford:
BARROW contd
174 Holt:
176 Tremeirchion:
201 Wrexham: 20 Sep 1802 mar by Banns of Thomas BARROW otp & Martha DOD (x)
Wits: Edwd DOD (x), Richd MEESSON
206A+B Hanmer:
219 Penley:
292 Rhosymedre: 6 Jan 1868 bap/o Alice d/o Joseph (collier) & Hannah
298 Hawarden:
304A Wrexham: 3 Feb 1744 bap/o Catherine PORAH sic, supp. d/o John BARROW of Cheshire & Sarah POVAH otp
308 Bodfari: 23 Feb 1757 bur/o Mary w/o Jonathan (Stock Taker), Bodfari
Forge
BARROW contd
310 Gresford:
315
Ruabon: Amelia Ann, Herbert Edwards, John George, Matthew William;
364 Wrexham: 4 Sep 1844 bur/o Edward, aged 19, Brymbo
365 Wrexham: 19 Mar 1815 bap/o Ellen -/o John (lab) & Anne, Brouton sic.
19 May 1816 bap/o Hannah d/o Thomas (lab) & Martha, Broughton
3 Jan 1819 bap/o Elizabeth PRICE (BARROW)
base d/o
John BARROW (grocer) of Wrexham Regis & Margt PRICE of Wrexham Abbot
366 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1830 bap/o Joseph s/o Thomas (shoemaker)
& Sarah, Broughton
26 Jan
1834 bap/o William s/o Thomas (shoemaker) & Ann, Broughton
372 Wrexham: 30 Dec 1820 mar by Banns of
William BARROW (x) (collier) ba & Sarah JONES (x) sp both otp
Wits: Thomas BARROW (x), Mariah PHOENIX (x)
374 Wrexham: 15 May 1836 bap/o Hannah & Sarah dds/o Thomas (shoemaker) & Ann, Broughton
6 May 1838 bap/o Margaret d/o Thomas (collier) & Ann,
Broughton
30 May 1841 bap/o Martha BARRON sic
d/o Thomas (collier) & Anne, Broughton
387 Hawarden: 6 Jul 1681 mar. by Banns of
Edward BROWN of Hawarden & Agnes BARROW of Puddington, Cheshire
389 Hawarden: 7 Nov 1603 bur/o Elizabeth
392 Gresford: 15 Feb 1717/18 bur/o Robert s/o Thomas
*399 Wrexham: 9 Mar 1823 bap/o James Barrow? MULLARD s/o Edward (smith)
& Anne, Bersham
399 Wrexham: 7 Apr
1822 bap/o John s/o William (collier) & Sarah, Broughton
2 Aug 1825 bap/o Edward s/o William (carpenter) & Mary, Broughton
BARROW contd
400 Wrexham: 23 Aug 1824 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Samuel DAVIES (x)
(collier) ba. otp
& Ann BARROW sp. otp
Wits: Benjamin SENIOR & Margaret ROGERS (x)
29 Oct 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Jeremiah TUDOR (stone cutter)
ba. otp & Martha BARROW (x) sp. otp
Wits: Benjamin SENIOR (x), Katrina ROGERS (x), Thomas BARROW
13 Sep 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Samuel PARRY (x) (collier) ba. otp
& Sarah EVANS sp. otp
Wits: Thomas BARROW, Anne EVANS
401 Wrexham: 30 Apr 1831 mar. by banns (wcof) of Thomas BARROW ba.
& Ann EVANS sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas JONES (x), Mary POWELL (x)
13 May 1833 mar. by Banns (wcof) of William HUMPHREYS (bricklayer)
& Mary BARROW (x), both otp
Wits:
Thomas BARROW, Mary EVANS (x)
BARROW contd
403 Holywell: Jane;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Margaret;
410 Wrexham: 25 Aug 1825 bur/o Hanna, aged 9 years, Broughton
31 Aug 1826 bur/o William, aged 23, Broughton
23
Oct 1826 bur/o Mary, aged 26 years, Moss
411 Wrexham: 10 Nov 1836 bur/o William, aged 3, Moss
2 May 1837 bur/o Martha, aged 56, Broughton
412 Wrexham: 30 Jun 1856 bur/o Thomas, aged 81, Moss
418 Wrexham: 19 Jul 1756 mar by Banns of Hugh JONES (x) ba & Anne BARROW (x) sp both otp
Wits: John PEIRCE, Edward EDWARDS
3 Jan 1760 mar
by Banns of Thos PRINCE of Malpas & Mary BARROWS (x) sp otp
Wits: Saml DOWNING, John EDWARDS
30 Jun
1760 mar by Banns of Ellis JONES (x) ba & Hannah BARROW (x) sp both
otp
Wits: Emanuel DOWNING, John EDWARDS
420 Halkyn: 19 May 1751 mar/o Samuel BARROW of Holywell & Anne
HOLLIS otp
424 Hanmer: 29 Jun 1635 bap/o Ellen d/o William & Winifred,
Whitchurch
426 Hanmer: Barnabas, Benjamin, Eliz, Elizabeth;
434A
Bangor-on-Dee: 12 Oct 1679 mar/o Griffith OWENS & Joane BARROW
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Anne;
435 Gresford: John, Thomas;
440C Hawarden: Henry, Susannah Beatrice;
462 Bodfari
474A Gresford
484 Hawarden
489 Marchwiel: 22 Apr 1725 bur/o Charles;
498 Bodfari
BARROW contd
500B Holywell
535 Buckley
553 Gresford: Ann, Eleanor;
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894)
Eliz'th,
Eliza Jane, Elizabeth, Frances Elizabeth, Henry, Louisa, Margaret,
Susanna
Beatrice;
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
29 Oct 1902 bap/o Roland Pritchard
s/o John Henry (joiner) & Edith, Bebington, Cheshire
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
Elizabeth, George Henry,
Henry, Margaret Helinor, Mary Ann.
*600
Brymbo: 31 May 1932 bur/o Thomas Barrow JONES, aged 43,
26 Elmstead Avenue, Wembley
BARROW contd
Misc: North Wales 1835
Barmouth: Ship
Owner: William Barrow
Milliner &/or dress
maker: Ellen Barrow
Towyn & Aberdovey: Ship Owner: Hugh Barrow (near the Church)
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Abraham, Bronington, Yeo. 8 Dec 1802
Benjamin, Hanmer Hall. Farmer. 2 Sep 1812
Elizabeth, Hanmer Hall. Wid. 20 Sep 1817
Joseph, Holt. Wheelwright. Administration. 1766
Robert, Mostyn. Yeo. 1771
Robert,. Mostyn. Yeo. 1740
Shropshire
1828/9 Ellesmere:Liquor dealer/druggist:
Abraham Barrow, Cross st
Shrewsbury: Straw hat maker: Martha Barrow, Dog pole
Whitchurch: Anchor Robt.
Barrow Jones, Pepper alley
BARROW contd
BARROWS 366 Wrexham: 17 Jul 1831 bap/o Elizabeth Ellen d/o Charles (miller) & Ann, Bersham
415B Northop: 16 Jul 1781 mar. by Banns of
Robert MORRIS ba. of
Holywell & Anne CUNNAH (x) sp. otp
Wits: Edward BARKLEY, Humphrey BARROWS
596
Buckley: 1 Jan 1874 bap/o Frances Elizabeth d/o Henry (lab) &
Elizabeth, Drury
Barugh, South Yorks
BARROWISE see BARWISE
Barry, Angus SCT; Vale of Glamorgan;
BARRY
BARRIE 333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery
MIs: Joseph W.,
*336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Fred Barrie ROBERTS
*337 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: John Barrie HUGHES
*358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Barrie TATTUN
BARRY 87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
121 Mold:
149 Ysbyty Ifan:
278 Chirk:
297 Chirk: James;
316 Flint:
*336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: John Barry PEARSON
*358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: William Barry LEE, Barry McGAUTY
*380 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1903 bap/o Hugh Barry ROBERTS (b 19 Jan)
s/o Adam Askin (insurance agent) & Emily, 2
Wellington Road
BARRY contd
417 Wrexham: 12 Jan 1766 mar by Lic of Joseph BARRY ba & Eliz'h WILLIAMS (x) sp both otp
Wits: John
EDWARDS, John EDWARDS
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
544 Meliden
*588 Gwersyllt: 28 May 1906 bao/o George Arthur Victor BAKER
s/o James Barry (coal merchant)
& Sarah, Summerhill
BARRYMORE 340 Mold:
BARSELA see PRISCILLA
Barsham, Norfolk; Suffok;
BARSHAM 76A Mold: 26 Jun 1803
bap/o Mary Anne HUGHES (b 23) d/o Hugh (plasterer) & Mary
BARSILLA see PRISCILLA
*BART see BARTHOLOMEW
BARTBALL see BIRCHALL
BARTE see BATE
BARTEM, BARTEN see BARTON
BARTER see ARTHUR
BARTH see BATH
BARTHELEMY see BARTHOLOMEW
BARTHENIA see PARTHENIA
BARTHER see ARTHUR
BARTHLATE see BARTLET
BARTHOLOMEW
masc. a warlike
son (Hebrew) - Claremont
BART *17 Llanarmon yn
Ial: Evan s/o Bart.
*490 Chirk
BARTHELEMY 440B Hawarden: Achille Jean Paul, Henri Nicolas;
BARTHOLEMEW *38 Wrexham: Bartholemew
ROGERS
BARTHOLOMEW *4 Llangollen: 4 Aug 1768 bap/o Hanah SANDLAND (b 29 Jul)
d/o Barftholomew & Catherine Cilcychwyn
7 Llanferres: 10 May 1768 mar by Banns of
William
BARTHOLOMEW & Mary FOULKES both otp
Wits: John JONE S,
Edward EDWARDS
*16 Hawarden: Bartholomew PRESCOTT
*76A Mold: 28 May 1798 bap/o Sarah
JONES (b 24)
d/o Bartholomew & Margt (d/o
Richd HOPWOOD)
*124 Mold:
139p Cerrigydrudion:
BARTHOLOMEW contd
*172 Holt: Bartholomew MOSTYN
184 Llanddulas:
328 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
399 Wrexham: 21 Oct 1824
bap/o John s/o John (lab) & Louisa, Holt Street
519 Llantysilio
560p Llangollen: 16 Jul 1659 bap/o Magdalen fil John Barkley als Bartholomew & Margaret Jones
3(9?) Feb
1661/62 Sarah fil John Barkley als Bartholomew & Margaret .......
*591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
F48 Herbert Bartholomew EVANS (17 Milton Park, Highgate, Llundain)
d 9 May 1957 aged 64
also Annie Violet d 18 Mar 1977 aged 80
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Bartholomew ap Thomas,
Boughton, Chester,
Depositions, Allegations & Interrogatories in testamentary
cases, 1620
BARTHOLOMY *30 Wrexham: 19 Jul 1773 bap/o Mary DAVIES (CARRMOODY) (b 18)
base d/o Bartholomy CARRMOODY at Erthigg
& Elizabeth DAVIES of same place Seemare
BARTS 229A St. Asaph:
BARTHOLONA *36 Ruabon:
Bartholona EDWARDS
Barthomley, Cheshire
BARTHOMLEY
BARTOMLEY 206A Hanmer:
BARTHUR, BARTHURE, BARTHYR see ARTHUR
BARTIN see BARTON
Bartington, Northwich, Cheshire
BARTINGTON
BARTINGTON 16 Hawarden: 23 Feb 1819 bur/o Edward (lab) aged 25, s/o Thos & Mary, Newtown, Moore
22 Hawarden: 1 Jul 1824 bur/o Robert (sm farmer) , aged 22,
s/o Thos & Mary, Newtown, Moore (drowned with ten
others in the night on
the 28th ultimo after a boat race at the Lower Ferry)
20 Sep 1828 bur/o Thomas,
aged 77, Newtown
31 Hawarden: Robert;
32 Hawarden: William;
67A Ruabon:
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
302 Hawarden:
303 Hawarden:
305 Hawarden:
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
342 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
BARTINGTON contd
387 Hawarden: 5 May 1666 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect
of the marriage of
Thomas RIDGATE and Elizabeth BARTINGTON of Broadlane
( i ) Thomas RIDGATE of Pentrobin (collier) & Peter MILLINGTON of
Pentrobin (lab)
( ii ) Orlando FOGGE Rector of Hawarden
29 Sep 1669 mar/o Thomas BARTINGTON & Jane LEDSHAM, both of Broad
Lane
12 Aug 1671 Marriage Bond in £40 in respect of the marriage of
Thomas BARTINGTON of
Hawarden & Mary WILCOCKE of Ewloe
( i ) Thomas BARTINGTON of Hawarden
(cordwainer)
and George EDWARDS of Hawarden (webster)
( ii ) John PRICE Rector of Hawarden
18 Nov 1671 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BARTINGTON of Hawarden & Mary
WILCOCKE of Ewloe
2 Apr 1673 mar/o John BARTINGTON, & Anne KENNADY of Broad Lane
7 Jul 1674 mar. by Banns of William BROWNE & Jane BARTINGTON, both
of Broad Lane
---, Alice, Anna, Anne, George, John, Joseph, Katherin, Margery, Mary,
Mathew, Matthew,
Rose, Samuel, Tho.;
388 Hawarden: Elizabeth, John, Katherin, Mathew, Thomas;
466 Hawarden
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
BARTINGTON contd
551A
B
HARTINGTON possibly see also
PARTINGTON possibly see also
BARTLA see BERKLEY
BARTLAM see BERKLEY
BARTLAY see BERKLEY
BARTLE see BARTLEY
BARTLEM see BERKLEY
BARTLET
BARTHLATE 377 Holywell:
20 Jan 1695/96 bap/o
Mary d/o How, Esq., & Dorothy
BARTLETT *300 Mold: 24 May 1847 bap/o
William Bartlett GRIFFITHS
s/o William Bartlett (Surveyor of Taxes)
& Mary Anne
474B Gresford:
553 Gresford: Anne, Charles, Harriet, Louisa Mary;
572 Broughton: 5 Mar 1864 bap/o James BROWN (b 4)
s/o James (railway lab) & Ellen (BARTLETT),
Hawarden Union
Workhouse
582 Bistre: 2 Jan 1876 bap/o James Edward
s/o Eli (lab) & Elizabeth, Mynydd Issa, Argoed
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Anne, Charles, Charles Edward,
Eliza Helen, Harriett, Hester Annie, Louisa May.
Misc: Gresford MIs: Grave
List 1920?, Row No. 30
Shropshire 1828/9
Broseley: Rev. John Bartlett, Madeley
BARTLETT see BARTLET
BARTLEY see BERKLEY
Bartlow Hills (7 native burial mounds), Cambridgeshire
BARTOMLEY see BARTHOMLEY
Barton (corn farm), Avon, Cambs, Cheshire, Cumbria, Devon (several),
Glos, IoW,Lancs,Leic, N. Yorks,
Ox,
Staffs, War.
BARTON (possibly also see
BURTON)
BARTEM 562B Tallarn Green: 18 Jul 1898 mar by Banns of
Thomas SKITT (lab)
wdr/58 of W s/o John SKITT (lab)
& Elizabeth BARTEM wid/54 of Threapwood d/o John GADD (lab)
BARTEN 570 Bodfari: 29 Jul 1635 bur/o Jane
BARTIN 383 Ruthin: 21 Apr 1624 bur/o Katherin w/o
Henry;
BARTON *8 Overton: 29 Jan 1767 bap/o William Barton POVEY s/o Willm & Margaret
11 Jan 1756
bur/o Barton KYNASTON s/o Thomas
27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 22 Jun 1744 bap/o Robert s/o Thomas & Elizabeth
30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76) : Ellinor, John, Mary, Newton, Norston, Sarah, William;
Wrexham (Minera Chapel): 12 Nov 1768 bap/o Mary (b 8) d/o
John (miner), Minera
44 Denbigh: Edward, Mary, Thomas, William;
45 Denbigh: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas, William, Wm;
53 Wrexham: Elizabeth,
Frances, Francis, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William;
62 Flint: 17 Sep 1808 mar. by Banns of Evan ROBERTS (x) wdr & Mary
BARTON (x) wid., both otp
Wits: William PRICE (x), John BOOLEY
63A Holt:
*
74 Flint: 15 Apr 1804 bap/o Barton Nicholls BAYLEY s/o George &
Anne, of Hull, Yorkshire
74 Flint: 6 Apr 1795 bap/o Thomas s/o Edward (tailor) & Mary
29 Jun 1800 bap/o William s/o James & Ellinor
15 Sep 1801 bur/o William (infant)
76A Mold: 22 May 1802 bap/o Thomas PHILLIPS (b 7)
s/o John & Hannah (d/o Thos. BARTON, Cheshire), Bistree
28 Jan 1804 bap/o Mary PHILLIPS (b 23) d/o John & Hannah (BARTON),
Bistree
5 Jan 1806 bap/o Edward (b 22 Dec) s/o John & Hannah (BARTON),
Bistree
6 Mar 1808 bap/o Anne (b 13 Frb) d/o John & Hannah (BARTON), Bistree
BARTON contd
104 Henllan: 24 Oct 1808 mar. by Lic. (No. 2860) of
Samuel WOODFORD ba/44 s/o Ralph (farmer) & Mary
& Alice BARTON sp/39 d/o Daniel (butcher) & Jane
Wits: John ROBERTS, Patience WOODFORD
124 Mold:
138A Wrexham: 15 Dec 1795 bap/o Newton (b 1 Jan)
s/o William
(flaxdresser) & Mary, Wrexham Abbot
18 Dec 1795 bap/o Humphrey (b 14 Aug)
s/o William (flaxdresser) &
Mary, Wrexham Abbot
157B Hanmer:
165A+B Ruabon:
169A+B Llanrhydd:
176 Tremeirchion: 31 Dec 1778 mar. by Lic. of
John ROBERTS ba. of
Whitford & Rachael DEAN wid. otp
Wits:
Thos. BLOOR, Sarah (?) BARTON
191D Ruabon: 29 Dec 1778 mar. by Banns of Edward WILLIAMS (x) &
Jane HUGHES (x), both otp
Wits: Edw'd JONES, Joseph BARTON
195 Holywell: Jane, Thomas;
BARTON contd
201 Wrexham:
206B Hanmer:
212 Llangollen: 8 Jun 1761 mar. by Banns of
Robert EDWARDS (x) ba. of
Chirk & Margaret WILLIAMS (x) sp. otp
Wits: Newton BARTON, Henry PARRY
234 Minera:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
268 Wrexham: 12 Jun 1792 mar. by Lic. of William HUGHES & Sarah
WORRALL, both otp
Wits: John BARTON, Jane JONES
19 Mar 1806 mar. by Lic. of
Thomas JONES (sig. Thos JONES jnr) of Welshpool, Montgomery
& Eleanor ELLIS otp
Wits: John BARTON, Eliz'h BARTON, Edwd ELLIS
293 Hawarden:
304A Wrexham: Hannah, Wm;
C Wrexham: Ellinor, George, Humphrey, Mary, Thomas, William;
309 Denbigh: 28 Mar 1781 bap/o Mary d/o William (skinner) & Mary
BARTON contd
310 Gresford: 28 Dec 1749 mar. by Banns of Edward JONES & Hannah
BARTON, both otp
348 Wrexham:
*361 Llangollen: James Barton DICKIN
363 Wrexham: James, Margaret Kate, Sarah;
364 Wrexham: Anne, Margaret, Richard, Samuel, Sarah, William;
365 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Humphrey, John, Maria, Mary, Newton, Sarah,
Shem,
William;
366 Wrexham: Mary, William;
371 Llangollen: 3 Jul 1872 mar. by Banns of
Thomas Richard Jonathan PARRY (Gentleman) ba. of Rhisgog
s/o Edward
Hughes PARRY (Gentleman)
& Alice Martha BARTON sp. of Avondale otp d/o J. J. BARTON
(Gentleman)
372 Wrexham: Thomas, William;
373 Wrexham: Marcus Brutus Newton, William;
374 Wrexham: 16 Aug 1843 bap/o Anne d/o Newton (glazier) &
Margaret, Pentrefelin
BARTON contd
*380 Wexham: 26 Jul 1905 bap/o
Terence George Barton (b 10 Sep 1902)
& Elizabeth Margaret (b 4 Jun) ALLEN
s&d/o
Frederick William (steward) & Elizabeth Grace, 60 Ruabon
Road
380 Wrexham: 25 Dec 1904 bap/o Kathleen Mary (b 18 Oct)
d/o Walter
(cashier) & Caroline, 4 Derby Rd
384 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Humphrey;
386 Ruabon: 17 Jun 1846 mar. by Banns of
Newton BARTON (x) (plumber
& glazier) wdr of Rhosllanerchrugog
s/o William (plumber &
glazier)
& Maria WARBURTON
(servant) sp. of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o George (maltster)
9 Oct 1848 mar. by Banns of
John JONES (joiner) ba. of
Rhosllanerchrugog s/o Jonathan (engineeer)
& Hannah BARTON (x) (servant) sp. of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o William
(glazier)
BARTON contd
*390 Bangor-on-Dee 22 Feb 1700/01 bap/o Barton DAVIES s/o Mr. Roger
& ---------, Dongrey
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 20 Feb 1708/09 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Luke &
Magdalen
391 Colwyn: 18 Feb 1894 bap/o Wm Henry Collingwood s/o Wm Henry (gent)
& Alice, Craig-y-Don, Penmaen
392 Gresford: 26 Jan 1717/18 bap/o Robert s/o Thomas
393 Wrexham: 19 Dec 1878 bur/o Maria, aged 75, Brook St.
394 Clocaenog: 14 Oct 1753 bur/o Elizab. of Derwen Psh
399 Wrexham: 3 Nov 1825 bap/o Anne ROBERTS (BARTON) base d/o
John BARTON (lab) of Gresford & Mary ROBERTS (servant) of Brymbo
Hannah, Humphrey, John, Joseph, Maria, Mary, William;
BARTON contd
400 Wrexham: 6 Oct 1824 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
Robert WILLIAMS
(joiner) ba. otp & Mary EDWARDS sp. otp
Wits: William BARTON, Lucy EDWARDS (x), James COWPER
16 Jun 1829 mar. by Lic. (wcof) of John JAMES (solicitor) otp &
Mary Ann PAINTER otp
Wits: John PAINTER & Eliza BARTON
401 Wrexham: 12 Jan 1835 Joseph BARTON & Letitia ROGERS (x) wits.
at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
John BUCKLEY & Mary JONES (x), both otp
8 Oct 1835 Wm Newton BARTON & Emma CASH wits. at mar. by Lic.
(wcof) of
Ellis JONES ba. of Llangollen & Mary ROBERTS sp. otp
404 Wrexham: Jane Elizabeth;
406 Wrexham: Ann;
407 Wrexham: Shem;
411 Wrexham: Eleanor, Hannah, William;
412 Wrexham: ---, John, Newton;
417 Wrexham: Elinor, John, Newton, Robt;
418 Wrexham: Newton;
BARTON contd
422 Hanmer: Catryn, Catryne, Elenor, Raffe;
427 Ruabon: Maria;
432 Llangollen: Thomas Edward;
434A Bangor-on-Dee: 5
Nov 1707 mar/o Luke BARTON & Magdalen PUGH both otp
6 Aug 1711 mar/o Luke BARTON & Dorothy DAVIES both otp
*434B Bangor-on-Dee: 19 Jun 1692 bur/o Barton DAVIES
29 Apr 1729 bur/o (Mr) Barton DAVIES
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
27 Mar 1711 bur/o Magdalen wife of Luke, Bron Hova
6 Jul 1729 bur/o Luke (day lab.), otp
435 Gresford: Elizabeth;
442A,B Bangor-on-Dee
445 Wrexham
BARTON contd
*474A Gresford
478B Llantysilio
479 Overton
490 Chirk
493 Llantysilio
500B Holywell
531 Cilcain
540 Overton
547 Flint:
BARTON contd
*550 Gresford: 14 Nov 1825
bap/o Barton Owen WILLIAMS (b 10 Nov) s/o John (Gent.) & Mary, Llay
552B Wrexham: Elinor, George,
Hanna, Hum, Humphrey, John, Mary, Sarah, Tho, Thomas, Thos.;
C
Wrexham: 26 Apr 1720 mar/o David DAVIES & Margarett BARTON
D Wrexham: Humphrey, Mary, Thomas, Thos, William;
553 Gresford: John;
*559B Rhosymedre: 30 Oct 1909
mar by Banns of
Ernest Charles Russell
MORRIS (engineer) ba/31 of
Pityoulish, Abernethy
s/o William Barton MORRIS (dairy man)
& Charlotte Maud DRINKWATER sp/28 of Maelor
Terrace, Acrefair
d/o Charles DRINKWATER (lab)
*565A Esclusham: 24 Dec 1908
bur/o Edward Barton DAVIES, aged 56, Rhostyllen Hill Street
567 Brymbo: 20 Mar 1867 bur/o Henry, aged 10 wks, Moss, Broughton
BARTON contd
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
E8 Doris BARTON of Llanddulas & Burnley d 28 May 1948 aged 52
also Wilfred (her husband) d
17 May 1971
595 Gresford: 7 Jul 1833 bap/o Joseph ROBERTS (BARTON) (b 28 Jun)
base s/o John BARTON of Chester & Sarah ROBERTS (servant) otp
*598 Hope: 8 Dec 1902 bap/o
Richard Philip McMURRAY s/o John Barton (actor) & Lucy, otp
*600 Brymbo: 21 Aug 1962 bur/o Vincent Barton HAll, aged 78, New Broughton
Misc: North Wales 1835
Carnarvon: Custom
House, near the Quay: James Barton,
comptroller
Tremadoc: Capt.
John
James Barton,
Cae canol
1841 Census Wrexham Town
(further details on request): Fanny, Hannah, Henry,
Humphrey, Jane, John, Margaret, Maria, Mary, Nancy, Nathan, Newton,
Nute,
Pamela, Samuel, Sarah, Shem, Thomas, William;
Gresford MIs: Grave List
c.1920 Row 17 No. 19 Mrs. T.
Beach BARTON (FULL).
Thomas Beech BARTON.
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Anne, Willington. Wid., 1745
Robert, Overton. 1602
Roger, Knolton Hall, Esq,, 1738
Roger, Knolton. Inventory. 1628
Roger, Knolton. Gent. 1635
BARTON contd
BARTTON 423 Hanmer: 7 May 1593 bur/o
Catryn
BARTYN 4 Llangollen: 27 Apr 1741 bur/o Mary, Cilcychwyn
436B Hope: Margaret;
BASTON 399 Wrexham: 24 Aug 1823
bap/o William s/o William (glazier) & Mary, Penybrin
BATTEN etc., possibly see also
PARTON possibly see also
BARTRAM OFr Bertran(t), OG Bertram, Bertran(d) ' bright raven'
BUTTERHAM 400 Wrexham: 22 Dec 1827 John
BUTTERHAM & Lydia EDWARDS? wits. at mar. by Banns of
Thomas CREED (paper maker) wdr. & Elizabeth PETERS (x) wid., both
otp
(possibly see also BUTTERTON & PUTTENHURST 400 Wrexham)
BARTS see BARTHOLOMEW
BARTYN see BARTON
BARUGH see BURROUGH
BARUM 402 Denbigh: Jane;
BARWIG see BARWICK
Barwick, Norfolk; West Riding of Yorkshire; Barricks, High Easter, Essex;
BARWICK
BARWIG 517B Llanasa
BERWICK possibly see also
Barwise, Westmorland
BARWISE *161 Mold:
Barwise PEARSON
*294 Mold: Frances Barwise PARRY
*295 Mold: 27 Aug 1836 bap/o Emma PARRY d/o John (grocer) & Frances
Barwise
*299 Mold: Barwise PEARSON
*344 Mold:
356 Ruabon: Sarah Helena;
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs:
B133 Edward BARWISE (late of Maes Gwyn Farm, Flint) d 11 Aug
1958 aged 47 years
and his wife Hannah d 18 Oct 1989 aged 74 years
BARROWISE 400 Wrexham: 17
Aug 1828 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Evan EVANS (x) (lab)
wdr. otp & Sarah BARROWISE sp. otp
Wits: Richard GRIFFITHS (x), Margaret THOMAS (x)
*BARZILAI see PRISCILLA
BASAT see BASSETT
BASCULL see PASCAL
*BASEL see BOSLEY
BASELEY see BEESLEY
BASEMATH see ASENATH
BASENTT see BASNETT
BASET(T) see BASSETT
BASFIELD see BASFORD
Basford, Nottinghamshire
BASFORD
BARFORD possibly see also
BARFORD 561A Marchwiel: 17 May 1863 bap/o John s/o James (coachman to Mr HOPE) & Mary, otp
BASFIELD 552D Wrexham: Cath, Robert, Robt;
BASFORD
45 Denbigh:
Catherine;
132 Hanmer:
197 Hanmer: 1 Nov 1835 bap/o Emma Amelia d/o Samuel (lab) & Amelia
of Halghton
276B Llanasa:
442A Bangor-on-Dee
561A Marchwiel:
21 May 1865 bap/o Clara d/o James (coachman at Marchwiel Hall) &
Mary, otp
17 Apr 1870 bap/o Mary & Alice ds/o James
(coachman), otp
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Wem: Watch/clock maker: Daniel Basford, High st
BASIL masc. kingly; royal (Greek)
BAIZLE *552B Wrexham: 1 Jan 1715/16 bap/o Pationa JONES (b 24 Dec) d/o Baizle, of Bersham
BASIL
*227 Ruthin: 27 Jan 1841
bap/o Basil Morgan JONES s/o James (clerk curate of Llanrydd) &
Martha, Manor House
*289 Gwernaffield: 26 Apr 1897
bap/o Gwenllian Margaret PHILIPS (b 12 Mar)
d/o Basil
Edwin (Gentleman) & Helena Adelaide Sara of Rhual
*383
Ruthin: 13 Nov 1708 bur/o Basil WOODS
*405
Wrexham: 14 Jul 1891 bap/o Edward John Basil HIBBERT
s/o Edward Wilson (insurance clerk) & Florence, Victoria Road
*558A Llandegla: 30 Oct 1884 bap/o
William Basil JONES -/o Llewelyn William (school master) & Dora,
The School House
BASILL *437 Ruabon: 23 Dec 1701 mar/o Basill HARRIES of Ellesmere & Elinor LANGFORD otp
BASSILL 552*B Wrexham: 9 Jul 1714 bap/o Peter JONES s/o Bassill (weaver), of Bersham
BAZEL *547
BAZELL *552B Wrexham: 4 Dec 1720 bap/o Hugh JONES (b 2) s/o Bazell (weaver) of Bersham
*552D Wrexham: 2 Nov 1725 bur/o Bazell JONES (weaver), Bersham
BAZIL *547 Flint:
BAZILL *552D Wrexham: 21 Aug 1709 bur/o Hugh JONES s/o Bazill, Bersham
BOSLEY possibly see also
BASILL see BASIL
BASILY see BEESLEY
Basing, Hampshire
BASING
BASON 38 Wrexham: 17 Dec 1786 bap/o Anne
(b 6 Aug) d/o James & Jane, Wrexham Abbot
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Chymist/druggist: Martha BASON,
Princess st
BASKERVILLE
BASHERWILL 248 Llanfwrog:
BASKIN see BUSKIN
BASLEY see BEESLEY
Baslow, Derbyshire
BASNA *483 Hawarden:
BASNAGE see PARSONAGE
BASNED see BASNETT
BASNETT ('a short or thickset
person' - the Basnetts were granted lands
in Glamorgan by
King William after the Norman Conquest in 1066)
BASENTT 268 Wrexham: 15 Apr 1801 mar. by Lic. of
William ROBERTSON & Elizabeth BASENTT (sig. Eliza BASNETT)
Wits: Mary ROBERTON, John BASNETT
BASNED 506A Abergele
BASNET 75 Marchwiel:
304C Wrexham: 9 Dec 1752 bur/o Joseph (gent), Wrexham Regis
390 Bangor-on-Dee: Booth, Deborah, Jermin, Mary;
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Booth, Grace, Hester, Jerman, Mary;
460 Mold
494
Chirk: 27 Jul 1747 mar by Lic of Mr John BASNET (grocer) & Miss
Dorothy YALE, both of Oswestry
1 Dec 1748 mar by Lic of Joseph WALMSLEY of Atcham, Shropshire & Sarah BASNET (sojourner) otp
506A,B Abergele
BASNETT 10 Overton: 14 Jul 1801 Jno BASNETT, Harriet DAVIES & Timothy ROBERTS wits at mar by Lic of
Robert HUGHES & Anne DAVIES both otp
1
May 1802 mar by Lic of
John BASNETT & Harriet DAVIES both otp
Wits: Sarah BARLOW, Timothy ROBERTS & Richd BASNETT
68 Ruabon:
81A Hope:
152 Hanmer:
162 Overton:
172 Holt: Mary;
197 Hanmer: 19 Feb 1819 bap/o Mary Ann b/c of --- & Mary (single
woman, now dead) of Bettisfield
268 Wrexham: 24 Feb 1792 mar. by Lic. of Thomas PROSSER & Margaret
BASNETT, both otp
Wits: Mary LLOYD, John MELLER
15 Apr 1801 mar. by Lic.
of William ROBERTSON & Elizabeth BASENTT (sig. Eliza BASNETT)
Wits: Mary ROBERTON, John BASNETT
BASNETT contd
312 Abergele:
373 Wrexham: Mary;
387 Hawarden: 2 May 1675 mar. of Robert READ & Frances BASNETT,
both of Ewloe
388 Hawarden: 3 May 1663 bur/o Elizabeth of Ewloe
390 Bangor-on-Dee: Booth, Edward, Mary;
*434B Bangor-on-Dee:
5 Apr 1690 bur/o Edward s/o (Mr) Booth
12 Jan 1697/98 bur/o Mary d/o
(Mr) Booth, Eyton
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Booth, Edward, Elizabeth, Mary;
441B Hope
474B Gresford
482 Hawarden
521 St Asaph
533B Overton
536 Llansannan
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
24 Aug 1669 bap/o William BASNETT (d 25 Dec) base
s/o
John BASNETT, &
Mary vch Ellis (concubine), Gellilyfdy
BASNETT contd
*587 Overton: 5
Jan 1842 bap/o Helen Basnett DEVENPORT d/o George (land surveyor) &
Harriet
598 Hope (Baptisms 1859-1904) Vol 6
Albert Hulse, Florence, Mary Emily,
Susan Jane, Thomas, William Andrew.
BASNIT 297 Chirk: Mary;
BASSNET 304B Wrexham: 16 Sep 1737 mar/o John
BASSNET & Deborah ROBERTS, both of Whittington SHR
434A Bangor-on-Dee: 9 Feb 1718/19 mar/o (Mr) Roger DAVIES & (Mrs) Deborah BASSNET both otp
434B Bangor-on-Dee: 10 Jun 1723 bur/o Mary wife of Booth (Gent.)
442B Bangor on Dee
BASSNETT 152 Hanmer:
162 Overton:
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 26 Aug 1691 bap/o Rebecca d/o (Mr) Booth & -----
BOSNETT
93B Abergele: 12 Nov 1793 bur/o Elizabeth (pauper), otp
PARSNETT 127 Mold:
PORSNET 93 Abergele: 16 May 1793 bur/o Mary (pauper), Nant
POSNER 383 Ruthin: 7 Jan 1719/20 bur/o Martha;
POSNET 408 Bangor-on-Dee: Grace;
511 Llansannan
POSNETT 319 Hawarden:
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
E56 Henry POSNETT
(husband & father) d 23 Dec 1964 aged 76
also his wife
Ethel d 13 Sep 1970 aged 81
POSNIT 133A Holt:
172 Holt:
174 Holt:
BASNETT contd
POSNITT 63B Holt:
POSSENET *298 Hawarden:
POSSINET 319 Hawarden:
POSSNET 79 Gresford:
BASNIT see BASNETT
BASON see BASING
BASONAGE see PARSONAGE
BASS
BASS 594 Gresford: 19 Jul 1884 bap/o Roger Arthur s/o Roger, Esq. & Thomasina Sarah Sophia, Borras House
BASSES 319 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
BASSIS 483 Hawarden
BASSANEDGE see PARSONAGE
BASSARD see BASSETT
*BASSEL see BOSLEY
BASSEL see BEESLEY
Bassenthwaite Lake
BASSER see BASSETT
BASSES see BASS
Bassetlaw District, Nottinghamshire
Bassett, Hampshire
BASSETT
BASAT 280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
BASET 323 Denbigh:
402 Denbigh: Cathrin;
BASETT 402 Denbigh: William;
491A Henllan
BASSARD 187 St. George:
BASSER 402 Denbigh: John;
BASSET
44 Denbigh: Peter, William;
45 Denbigh: Anne, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Peter, Robert, Thomas;
54A Abergele:
93 Abergele: (Baptisms & Burials 1782-1812) Vol 6
A Hannah, Lettice, Peter, Robert, William;
B 4 Feb 1796 bur/o Robert, infant, Hendregyda
104 Henllan: 17 Seo 1797 bap/o William (b 12) s/o Robert & Jane, Henllan St.
26 Feb 1801
Robert BASSET & Thomas ROBERTS (Clerk) wits at mar by Banns of
Robert ROBERTS
& Anne DAVIES both otp
110 Ysbyty Ifan:
143A Llanrwst:
159 Holywell:
203 Denbigh:
*262 Llanderfel:
280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
*291 Llysfaen:
*292 Rhosymedre: 26 Jan 1851 bap/o John Garton & Jesse BAMFORD
s&?d/o John Basset
(stone mason) & Elizabeth, Cefn Mawr
323 Denbigh:
*374 Wrexham: 28 Dec 1846 bap/o Jane Maria BAMFORD d/o John Basset
(builder) & Elizabeth, Pentre Felin
378 Holywell: Edmund, Eliz, George Castryot;
402 Denbigh: Ann, Jane, Peter, William;
491A,B Henllan
499 Denbigh
526A Llanfair Talhearn
C
Misc: North Wales
1835
Denbigh: Tailor: William Basset, Henllan st
BASSETT contd
BASSETS 54A Abergele:
BASSETT 44 Denbigh: Leonora (same person
as
BARRETT
44);
45 Denbigh: Anne, Jane, Joseph, Peter, Robert;
5A+B Abergele:
104 Henllan: 21 Feb 1801 bur/o William, Llan
203 Denbigh:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
309 Denbigh:
323 Denbigh:
370 Wrexham: Abigil, Henry, Mary, Rebeckah;
379 Wrexham: 24 Apr 1898 bap/o Doris May (b 5 Mar ) d/o Thomas (engine
driver) & Laura, 2 Panton Rd, Chester
399 Wrexham: 28 Aug
1825 bap/o Catherine & Mary twin ds/o Michael (footman) & Mary,
Chester Street
402 Denbigh: Jane, John;
491B Henllan
499 Denbigh
BASSILL see BASIL
BASSINDALE see BAXENDEN
BASSIS see BASS
BASSNET(T) see BASNETT
BASTE see BASTER
BASTER OFr bastier 'saddler'
BASTE 406 Wrexham: George;
Baston, Lincolnshire
BASTON 373 Wrexham: John;
399 Wrexham see BARTON
445 Wrexham
BASWELL see BOSLEY
BATCHELOR see BACHELOR
BATE
BARTE 401 Wrexham: 11 Jun 1833 Richard BARTE
& Ann PARKER wits. at mar. by Lic. (wcof) of
John DIXON (farmer) of Sealand, Hawarden Psh, Co. Flint
& Mary PARKER otp
BAITY 432 Llangollen: James;
BATE 6 Isycoed: 27 May 1830 Edward BATE, James DAVIES & Mary ROGERS wits at mar by Lic of
John HANCOCK (groom) of Worthenbury & Sarah ROGERS sp
otp
8 Overton (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
: Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Humphrey, Jno, John, Mary,
Mary
Anne, Richard, Richd, Roger, Sarah;
10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
: Humphrey, Martha, Sarah;
16
Hawarden: 22 Mar 1812 mar by Lic of
John JONES (miller) ba of Sea Mill & Elizabeth BATE sp
oitp
Wits: Thomas BATE, Joseph SHONE
47 Worthenbury:
48
Worthenbury:,
*53 Wrexham: 21 Nov 1809
bap/o Henry Bate JONES (b 17) s/o Thomas (clerk) & Isabella, Bersham
59 Erbistock:
66D Penley;
75 Marchwiel:
76A Mold: Elizth,
Robert, William;
79 Gresford:
BATE contd
131A Bodfari:
132 Hanmer:
138A Wrexham:
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
156A Hanmer: 3 Apr
1731 bap/o John s/o Thomas & Rebeccah, Hanmer Mill
30 Jul 1732 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Rebeccah
B Hanmer: 11 Jun 1730 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BATE (miller at Hanmer
Mill) & Rebecca OGDEN, both otp
158 Holywell:
159 Holywell:
BATE contd
161 Mold: Edward, Elizabeth,
William;
162 Overton:
165A Ruabon:
171 Bangor-on-Dee: 23 May
1774 bap/o William (b 16) s/o George
189 Holywell:
*197 Hanmer: 6 Jun 1819
bap/o John Bate KEMPSTER b/c of --- & Ann of Hanmer, late of
Bronington
(single
woman, now married to Richard BATE of Halghton)
197 Hanmer: Ann(e), Catherine,
Elizabeth, Mary, Richard, Thomas, William;
BATE contd
206 Hanmer: 3 Aug 1732 bur/o
Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Rebecca
207 Hanmer: 4 Feb 1772 bur/o
John of Willington
219 Penley:
266A+B+C Marchwiel:
299 Mold: Ann, Elizabeth,
William;
300 Mold:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Ernest, Henrietta, Joan Maisie;
344 Mold: Thomas
348 Wrexham:
BATE contd
350 Wrexham St. Giles
Churchyard MIs:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road
Cemetery MIs: George;
364 Wrexham: Henry, Louisa;
370 Wrexham: George, Joseph
Frederick, Lydia, George Edward, Jane, John;
372 Wrexham: Mary;
374 Wrexham: Betsy,
Edward Jones, Elizabeth, Emily, Fanny, George, George Henry, Harriet,
Henry,
Lydia, Mary, William;
375 Wrexham: 21 Mar 1877 bap/o
Joseph Henry s/o Joseph (gentleman) & Charlotte Elizabeth, Laburnum
Cottage
379 Wrexham: 3 Apr 1898
bap/o Ernest Neville (b 31 Dec) s/o Henry (auctioneer) & Mary Ann,
25 Albert Street
380 Wrexham: 1 Oct 1905 bap/o
Sydney Cliff (b19 Jul) s/o William (railway guard) & Agnes, 26
Villers Street
384 Wrexham: George, Helen, Mary
Ann;
386 Ruabon: 18 Aug 1849 mar. by
Banns of
Edward ROBERTS (x) (lab) ba. of Onen Fawr s/o John (farmer)
& Margaret BATE (x) (servant) wid. of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o Maurice
ROBERTS (farmer)
393 Wrexham: 26 Apr 1883 bur/o
Lydia, aged 67, Erddig Road
BATE contd
400 Wrexham: 28 Aug 1826 mar. by
Banns (wcop) of Edward JONES (x) (sawyer) ba. otp & Mary BATE (x)
sp. otp
Wits: Tho's DAVIES, Elizabeth WYNNE (x)
401 Wrexham: 21 Mar 1832 Edward
BATE & Mary MORRIS wits. at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
John DAVIES ba. & Sarah PARRY sp., both otp
405 Wrexham: Arthur George,
Florence Helen, Francis Harry, Gertrude Mary, Henry, Hilda Marjorie,
Mary Ann;
407 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: George;
411 Wrexham: Jane, John, Thomas;
412 Wrexham: 30 May 1856 bur/o
Selina, infant, Broughton
413 Mold: 27 Sep 1818 bur/o
Edward, aged 1 day, Bryncoed
414 Mold: 4 May 1834 bur/o
William, aged 27, Broncoed
BATE contd
425B Hanmer: Randall;
426 Hanmer: Ann, Edward;
441B Hope
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham
446 Chirk: John L.;
474A,B Gresford
479 Overton
494 Chirk: 5 Nov 1731 bap/o Mary (b 1) d/o Roger & Mary, Brynkinallt
17 Aug 1734 bur/o Mary d/o Roger, Brynkinallt
15 Apr 1751 bur/o Mary, otp
BATE contd
553 Gresford: Arthur Edward, Arthur George, Emma, Francis Henry, Henry, Sarah Jane;
554 Brymbo: John, John Samuel, Sarah;
*555 Brymbo: 6 Jan 1865 bap/o Henry Bate JONES -/o Thomas (engineer) & Elizabeth, Lodge, Brymbo
555 Brymbo: Harriet, John, Maria, Sarah;
556 Llangadwaladr: 29 Mar 1817 bur/o Hannah, aged 60, of Llanrhaiadr
561A Marchwiel: 28 Mar 1844 bap/o Harriet d/o William (bricklayer) & Elizabeth, Cock Bank
C Marchwiel: Elizabeth, Harriette, John, Joseph;
*563A Erbistock: 14 Sep 1876 bap/o George Michael Dicken
EDWARDS s/o John (tailor & draper) & Sarah Bate, St Martins
563B Erbistock: 9 Apr 1913 mar by Banns of
John Daniel STOKES (collier) ba/26 of Weston Rhyn s/o James STOKES (collier)
& Phyllis Margaret BATE sp/26
otp d/o Charles BATE (shopkeeper)
C Erbistock: 22 Jan 1929 bur/o
Charles, aged 66, Post Office, Overton Bridge
21 May 1936 bur/o Albert Cecil, aged
47, The Post Office, Overton Bridge
565A Esclusham: Annie, John, Millicent, Phyllis, Richard;
B Esclusham: Richard, Thomas;
568 Brymbo 17 May 1897 bur/o Eveline, aged 3 mo., Southsea
BATE contd
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Frances Anne, John, Mary Jane, Sarah, William.
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Alfred, Arthur Edward, Emma, Florence, Frederick Charles, Harriet
Elizabeth, Henry, Sarah Jane.
Misc: North Wales 1835
Flint: Brewer:
Edward Bate,
Kelsterton
1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Mount Street: William 30
Bricklayer born in County
Elizabeth 30 Dress maker born
in County
Mary 9
mo.
born
Yorke Street, Union Tavern: Charles 30
Bricksetter & Innkeeper born in County
Eliza
25
not born in County
Church Street: George 25 Shoe
m. born in County
Gresford MIs: Arthur
Edward;
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Charles, Farmer,
Hanmore, Co. Flint, Administration Bond 9 Mar 180 8
Edward (the younger), Yeo., Worthenbury, Will 1855
John, Yeo., Iscoyd, 1706
Shropshire 1828/9
Bridgnorth: John Bate (gent), High st
Oswestry: Boot/shoe makers: Evan and Charles Bate, Cross st
Shrewsbury: Stone & marble mason: Richard Bate, Frankwell
BATE / BATES
BATES
10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
: Humphrey;
38 Wrexham: James, Mary, Roger, Sarah;
61 Ruabon: Robert;
76A Mold: Elizth, George, John, Mary, Robert, William, Willm, Wm;
79 Gresford:
152 Hanmer:
158 Holywell:
189 Holywell:
198 Mold: 16 Jul 1840 bap/o Thomas WILLIAMS (BATES)
illegitimate s/o Edward BATES & Frances WILLIAMS sp., otp
201 Wrexham:
231 Hope:
292 Rhosymedre: Charles, Eliza Jane, Elizabeth, Ellen, Enoch, George;
BATE / BATES contd
315 Ruabon: Ebenezer, Jane, William;
334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs : Beatrice Blodwen, John
Albert;
340 Mold:
341 Ruabon:
348 Wrexham:
*353 Pentrobin: John Bates GREGORY
353 Pentrobin: Reginald;
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: F35 Levi d 4 Feb 1944 aged 67 years
also his wife Rachel d 6 Sep
1956 aged 76 years
and their son Levi d 20 Jan 1969 aged 49 years
360 Llangollen: Eleanor, Frederick John, John, Richard, Robert;
363 Wrexham: John, Martha, Sarah;
374 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Henry, James, Mary Anne, Sarah, William;
379 Wrexham: 2 Jul 1899 bap/o Adelaide Caroline (b 27 Apr)
d/o Thomas Wright (physician) & Adelaide Fanny, 23 Gerald St
BATE / BATES contd
*381 Llangollen: 2 Nov 1898 bap/o Florence Edith Bates STEVENS d/o
Edwin (stonemason) & Priscilla, Castle View
404 Wrexham: Adelaide Caroline, Knyvet;
405 Wrexham: Elizabeth Annie, Frederick John, Frederick Morton;
407 Wrexham: Ada Mary;
416 Ruabon: 21 Nov 1887 mar. by Banns of
William HALL (miner) ba/39 of Cefn Mawr s/o John HALL (farmer)
& Elizabeth BATES (x) wid/31 of Acrefair d/o David ROBERTS
(forgeman)
431 Llangollen: John;
432 Llangollen: Sarah Ann;
440B Hawarden: Benjamin, Thomas;
*443 Rhosllanerchrugog
445 Wrexham
449 Trelawnyd
461B Mold
490 Chirk
493 Llantysilio
494 Chirk: 16 Jan 1730/31 mar/o Roger BATES & Mary PRICE
17 Mar 1735/36 bap/o John s/o
Roger & Mary, otp
BATE / BATES contd
534 Bagillt
*535 Buckley
*558A Llandegla: 29
Aug 1884 bap/o Elizabeth Maria Bates ASTON
-/o Ezra Richard (mining
engineer) & Mary, Bell Street, Renfrew, Scotland
559B Rhosymedre:
22 May 1899 mar by Banns of
William BATES (fitter) ba/30 of Crewe s/o Moses BATES (rivetter)
& Mary Amelia COLLEY sp/27 of
Cefn d/o William COLLEY (chemical worker)
573 Broughton: 5 Dec 1908 bap/o Margaret Annie (b 10 Aug 1903)
d/o William
Henry (painter) & Catherine, otp
*574 Buckley: 13 Mar 1882 private baptism of Florence Mary GREGORY
d/o John Bates (colliery manager) & Ellen, Cold Harbour
10 Aug 1884
private baptism of George GREGORY
s/o John Bates
(colliery manager) & Elln, Cold Arbor
7 Sep 1890 bap/o John Bales(sic) GREGORY (b 16 Jun)
s/o Thomas Bales (coll'y
agent) & Sarah, otp
BATE / BATES contd
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
Annie Stockton, Blanche Alean,
Elizabeth, Ernest, Evelyn Alberta, George,
George Edward, Horace Wilton.
586 Llantysilio: 7 Dec 1877 bap/o Kate Ethel Angela MARSTON
d/o John Bates
(Gent) & Elizabeth Frances, Penyclawdd Cottage
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Bridgnorth: Linen/woollen drapers: Bates &
Norton, Waterloo terrace
Whitchurch: Horse & Jockey
George Bates, Claypit st
BATE contd
BATEY 358 Holywell Town
Cemetery MIs: B 144 Arthur BATEY d 29 Apr 1991 aged 70 years
BATH see also
BATTY 167 Gresford: Jane BATTY & Fra. Edge BARKER wits. at mar. by
Lic. of
Mr. James BOYDELL (widower) & Mary Ann BARKER (spinster), both otp
406 Wrexham: Joshua;
553 Gresford: Clara;
BATY 280 Llanfair Talhearn: 15 May 1768 bap/o
Richard JONES (BATY) base s/o
Robert BATY & Margaret JONES, Llanfair
456 Llansannan
BEAT 79 Gresford: 20 Mar 1797 bur/o Mary
d/o Roger of Allington
171 Bangor-on-Dee: 20 Apr 1772 bap/o Mary d/o George
442B Bangor on Dee
BEATHE *564A Brynford: 3 Jun 1906 bap/o Andrew Howard KER
s/o Robert Beathe
(Gentleman) & Margaret, 6 Mayfield Rd, Grossandale, Liverpool
BEATI 79 Gresford: 14 Aug 1796 bur/o Mary d/o
Roger of Allington
BEATTIE 334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Ethel, John;
534 Bagillt
576 Llansannan 20 Jul 1879 bap/o Margaret Jane d/o John
(shepherd) & Agnes Hume, Cleiriach
29 May
1881 bap/o Jessie Graham -/o John (shepherd) & Agnes Hume, Cleiriach
22 Jul 1883 bap/o Sarah d/o John (shepherd) & Agnes Hume,
Nant y Meerddyn
BEATTY 290 Hanmer: 30 Jun 1879 bap/o
Robert (b 20 May)
s/o Philip (Gent) & Frances, Willington Lodge,
Willington
20 Mar 1881 bap/o Violette
d/o Philip (Gentleman) & Frances,
Willington Lodge, Willington
315 Ruabon: 17 May 1878 bap (private) of
Philip Vandeleur
BEATTY s/o Philip Vandeleur (gentleman) & Frances, Lower Farm, Bryn
BEATY a Scottish form of Batey
(Bartholomew) - Reany & Wilson
386 Ruabon: 2 Dec 1848 mar. by Banns of
Michael BRANNAN (jagger) ba. of Cefn Bychan s/o James (jagger)
& Sarah BEATY (servant) sp. of Cefn Bychan d/o James (gardener)
BEET 481 Whitford
BATEMAN
BATEMAN
7 Llanferres (Baptisms & Burials 1791-1810, Marriages 1754-1837)
: Catherine, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William;
14 LLanferres: 16 Feb 1786 bur/o James
39 Halkyn: Catherine, Catherine, Christiana, Deborah, Elizabeth,
George,
Isaac, James, John,
Margaret, Maria, Martha, Miriam, Nathaniel, Phoebe, Sarah, Thomas;
53 Wrexham: Anne, Eleanor,
Thomas;
62 Flint: 24 Mar 1804 John wit. at mar/o Owen OWENS & Dorothy JONES
20 May 1826 Maria (x) wit. at mar/o George DAVIES & Mary DAVIES
74 Flint: 25 Dec 1811 bap/o Thomas s/o Thos & Mary
83 Ruthin: 29 Jan 1777 Elizabeth wit. at mar/o David JONES & Sarah
EVANS
93 Abergele: 10 Feb 1806 bur/o George of Abergele
25 Dec 1807 bap/o Anne d/o John & Mary of Abergele Town
7 May 1809 bap/o Joseph s/o Thomas & Mary of Abergele
BATEMAN contd
108 Minera Chapel: Ann, Thomas;
112 Halkyn: 7 Jul 1828 mar/o Edward WILLIAMS (x) Ba of Holywell
s/o John (collier) & Jane (BELLIS) wife
Maria BATEMAN (x) Sp otp
d/o James (miner) & Catharine Lloyd (wife)
Wits: Sarah BATEMAN, Thos JONES (x)
117 Mold: Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Sarah;
132 Hanmer: Ann(e), Elizabeth, John, Mary, Richard, Robert, Sarah,
Thomas;
136 Cilcain: 10 Jun 1750 bap/o Maria d/o James & Sarah
137 Northop: Edward, Martha, Phoebe, Sarah, Thomas;
151 Hanmer: Elizabeth, Humphrey, John;
BATEMAN contd
152 Hanmer: Elizabth, Jane, John;
156A Hanmer: Elizabeth, Humphrey, Jane, John, Richard, Richd;
B Hanmer: 29 Dec 1720 mar/o Humphrey BROWN of Welsh Hampton &
Elizabeth BATEMAN otp
28 Nov 1725 mar. by Lic. of Richard BATEMAN (yeoman) & Elizabeth
COTTON sp., both otp
157 Hanmer: Mary;
159 Holywell: 16 Apr 1804 mar/o James BATEMAN (x) 30 Ba. of
Halkin by Banns
s/o James & Margaret
Catherine LLOYD (x) 22 Sp otp
d/o Thomas & Jane
Wits: Thos BATEMAN (x), Ann EDWARDS (x)
162 Overton: Mary;
167 Gresford: 26 Jun 1804 Samuel BATEMAN & Maria DONE
wits. at mar/o Henry PARRY & Elizabeth
ARMSTRONG
BATEMAN contd
188 Halkyn: 16 Dec 1804 bap/o John s/o James (miner) &
Catherine (LLOYD) of L W
10 Aug 1806 bur/o Thomas JONES aged 1 s/o Robert (miner) & Sarah
(BATEMAN)
of Caerfallwch, Northop
13 Sep 1806 bap/o Mariah d/o James (miner) & Catherine (LLOYD) of L
L
14 Feb 1807 bap/o Margaret d/o John (miner) & Mary (DAVIES) of L
1 Mar 1807 bur/o Mariah aged 2 wks d/o John (miner) & Mary (DAVIES)
of Lygan
19 Dec 1807 bap/o Robert JONES (born 17th) s/o Robert (miner) &
Sarah (BATEMAN)
of Caerfallwch, Northop
2 May 1808 bur/o Robert JONES aged 4 mo. s/o Robert (miner) & Sarah
(BATEMAN)
of Caerfallwch, Northop
23 Jul 1808 bap/o James (born 20) s/o James (miner) & Catherine
(LLOYD) of L L
10 Jun 1810 bap/o Sarah JONES (born 7) d/o Robert (miner) & Sarah
(BATEMAN)
of Caerfallwch, Northop
23 Sep 1810 bap/o Thomas (born 8) s/o James (miner) & Catherine
(LLOYD) of L L
25 Dec 1812 bap/o William (born 23) s/o James (miner) & Catherine
(LLOYD) of L L
189 Holywell: Ann, Nancy, William;
194 Halkyn: George, James, John, Margaret, Sarah, William;
197 Hanmer: Ellen Eliza, Hellen Eliza, John, Robert, William Dickin;
198 Mold: 6 Oct 1839 bap/o Nathaniel s/o Thomas (farmer) &
Elizabeth, Soughton
BATEMAN contd
206 Hanmer: Edward, Elizabeth, Richard, Widow;
207 Hanmer: Jane, John, Richd;
234 Minera: Catherine, Ellen Ann, John, Thomas Edward;
243 Hanmer: Ann Elizabeth, Helen Eliza, Jane, John, Jone, Mary Martha,
Richard, Robert, Thomas;
249 Minera: Elizabeth, Isaac, James;
290 Hanmer: Christiana, John Thomas, John;
295 Mold: 17 Dec 1837 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas (Beershop keeper) &
Elizabeth, Bistree
BATEMAN contd
363 Wrexham: Herbert William, Keating William, Mary Jane, Mary Martha,
Theresa
Sophia,
Thomas William;
364 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, Thomas;
365 Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, Thomas, William;
375 Wrexham:
1 Mar 1878
bap/o Sherratt Macartney s/o Thomas (Staff Sergt Royal Denbigh) &
Mary Jane, 23rd Depot
379 Wrexham: 22 Aug 1897 bap/o Elsie Doris (b 21 May)
d/o John Henry (manager of stores) & Helen Clemetina, Gwynfa Terrace
384 Wrexham: 26 Jan 1867
bur/o Ann, infant, Bersham
393 Wrexham: 26 Apr 1879 bur/o Sherratt McCartney, infant, Barrack
5 Nov 1880 bur/o Herbert William, infant, Barracks
BATEMAN contd
400 Wrexham: 15 Nov 1830 mar. by Banns (wcof) of James JONES (x) ba.
otp & Ann BATEMAN (x) sp. otp
Wits: John HUGHES, Elizabeth HANMER (x)
404 Wrexham: Mary Jane;
405 Wrexham: Helen Christina, John Henry, Malcolm Arthur, Mary Jane,
Nathaniel James Flowers Cole,
Thomas William;
406 Wrexham: James;
407 Wrexham: Mary Martha, Nathaniel James Flowers Cole;
BATEMAN contd
411 Wrexham: James;
413 Mold: 11 Oct 1813 bur/o William, aged 69, Gwernafield
415A Northop: 12 Mar 1764 mar. by Banns of Edward JONES (x) & Mary
BATEMAN (x), both otp
Wits: John JONES, Edward LEWIS
26 Jun 1779 mar. by Banns of John JONES ba. of Ruthin & Elizabeth
BATEMAN (x) sp. otp
Wits: Richd JONES, John WILLIAMS
420 Halkyn: 16 Oct 1720 bur/o John
2 Jan 1733/34 mar/o James BATEMAN & Sarah HOOSON
24 Sep 1737 mar/o John BATEMAN & Elizabeth OLIVER, both otp
28 Dec 1737 mar/o William BATEMAN & Timisan REDFERN
8 Jul 1738 bur/o John, infant
29 Apr 1742 bur/o Sarah, infant
422 Hanmer: Alice, Davyd, Edd, Edward, Elisabeth, Margaret, Robt, Robt
Willm, Robt Yong, Roger,
Roger Davyd;
423 Hanmer: 14 Mar 1568 bur/o Thomas DICKER (alias BATEMAN) single man
11 May 1569 bur/o Willm s/o Gilbart
12 Jul 1589 mar/o Edward BATEMAN & Margeret WILLMS
424 Hanmer: Edd, Edward, Elisabeth, Jane, John;
425A Hanmer: Anne, Elizabeth;
B Hanmer: Edward, Margeret, Robt;
426 Hanmer: Anne, Humphrey, John, Mary, Richd
*441B Hope
BATEMAN contd
452B Whitford
461A Mold
465A,B Halkyn
467 Holywell
474B Gresford:
521 St Asaph:
553 Gresford: Elizabeth, Joseph
562C Tallarn Green: 19 Apr 1899 bur/o Mary, aged 74, Willington
BATEMAN contd
587 Overton: 20 Dec 1857 bap/o Mary Martha d/o John (farmer)
& Anne, Cloy Farm
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
3 May 1897 bap/o Ernest s/o
---------- & Emma sp., Bradley
6 Apr 1913 bap/o Gilbert Herschell Alun
s/o Frederic (schoolmaster) & Gwladys, Oak Mount, Cefn-y-bedd
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
C15 Lilian Jones
BATEMAN b 9 Jul 1864 d 19 May 1925
Misc: North Wales 1835
Abergele: John Jones Bateman, Esq ., Pentre mawr
Rhyl: Thomas Bateman, esq.,
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Brook Street:
Wm 20 Ag. Lab. born
in
County
The Walks: Thomas 65 Ag. Lab. not
born in County
Ann 65
born in County
William 22 Ag. Lab. born in
County
Elizabeth
20
born in County
Gresford MIs: Elizabeth,
Joseph;
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Ann, Hanmer. Wid.
Feb.
1835
John, Llanbedworth, Co. Flint. Gent. 1780
John, Hanmer. 13 Mar 1805
John, Hanmer. Grocer, 27 May 1820
Shropshire 1828/0
Whitchurch: Mrs --- Bateman, St. Mary's st
BATEMAN contd
BATEMON 85 Mold: Ann,
Elizabeth, Philipp;
BATESMAN 38 Wrexham: Anne, Ellinor, Joseph,
Robert;
BATMAN 529 Rhuddlan
BEATMAN 79 Gresford: 29 Jul 1798 bur/o
Edward
of Chester
108 Minera Chapel: Thos;
117 Mold: Elizabeth, John;
121 Mold: 12 Jul 1749 bur/o John of Mold
136 Cilcain: 13 Aug 1748 bap/o Elizabeth d/o James & Sarah
162 Overton: Ann, Mary;
194 Halkyn: Catherine, George, James, Margaret, Mary, Sarah, Thos;
228 St. Asaph: 6 Dec 1713 bur/o Roger s/o John
BEDHAM possibly see also
BEDMAN 14 Llanferres: 12 Jun 1754 bap/o Edward s/o James & Sarah
14
Jan 1755 bur/o Edward s/o James
22 Oct 1755 bap/o Catherine
d/o James & Sarah
BETMAIN 420 Halkyn: 7 Oct 1748 bur/o Emmeriah,
infant
BATERBEE see BATTERSBY
BATES see BATE
BATESON see BATSON
BATEY see BATE
BATFIELD see HATFIELD
Bath, Somerset/Avon (named Aqua Sulis (for the Goddess Sulis) by the Romans
BATH
ARTHUR possibly see also in some cases
BADDA 116 Llansilin: 3 Sep 1769 Richard BADDA & Robt JONES wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas MORRIS wdr & Margaret JONES both otp
7
Apr 1771 bap/o John s/o Richard & Ann, Priddbwll
13 Oct 1774 bap/o Anne BADDA (OWEN)
base d/o Richard OWEN & Anne BADDA (sp), Priddbwll
209 Llangedwyn (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1672-1812:
Baptisms: Andrew, Elizabeth, Jane, Mary
Thomas: 28 Feb 1699/1700 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas & Elizabeth,
otp
Burials: 20 Mar 1728/29 bur/o Mary, otp
13 Sep 1754
bur/o Elinor, Priddbwll
263A Llansilin: Ann(e), Ellin, Richard, Richd., Sarah;
310 Gresford: 11 Jan 1748/49 mar by Banns of William MADDOCKS & Elisabeth BADDA both otp
383 Ruthin: 27 Jan 1691/92 bur/o Edward (wine seller)
435 Gresford: Catharine, Frances, William;
BADDY possibly see also
BARTH 298 Hawarden:
BATE see also
BATH 83 Ruthin: Elizabeth, James;
301 Mold:
417 Wrexham: James;
BATH contd
BATHA 6 Isycoed: Notitae 1670
Householder in Sutton: Thomas BATHA
21 Holt (Baptisms & Burials 1661-1700) Vol 1
..., Ann, Catherine, Elizabeth, Ellinor, Jane, John, Robt,
Thomas;
48 Worthenbury: 9 Feb 1788 bur/o Mary, Broughton
75 Marchwiel: 5 May 1758 mar by Banns of
John TAYLOR ba & Mary
BATHA sp both otp
Wits: John WILLIAMS, John CROSS
BATH / BATHA contd
116 Llansilin (Baptisms & Burials 1765-1812)
A Baptisms: Ann, Anne, Edward, Emma, James, John, Mary,
Richard, Richd, Robert.
B Marriages: 11 Oct 1782 mar by Banns of
John
JONES & Anne BATHA both otp
Wits: Morris HUGHES, Edward
RICHARDS
22 Apr 1788 mar by Banns of
John
DAVIES wdr of Llangedwin & Frrances BATHA otp
Wits: John
WILLIAMS, Elizabeth WILLIAMS
16 Oct 1807 mar
by Banns of
Joseph BATHA of Llangedwin & Elizabeth DAVIES otp
Wits:
John DAVIES, Elisabeth RICHARDS
C: Burials: 7 Apr
1787 bur/o Ann BATHA (OWEN)
base d/o Richd. OWEN & Anne BATHA, Sychart
D.
Witness at a marriage: 2 Sep 1799 Richard BATHA & Edward
RICHARDS wits at mar by Lic of
John RICHARDS & Mary MORRIS both otp
BATH / BATHA contd
163A Ruabon:
172 Holt: Dorothy, Thomas;
173 Holt:
BATH / BATHA contd
209 Llangedwyn (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1672-1812)
A Marriages: 14 Feb 1809 mar by Banns of
Samuel
JONES wdr of Llansilin & Anne BATHA sp otp
John JONES, Edward
VAUGHAN
B Baptisms: ---, Andrew, Ann, Elizabeth,
Jane, John, Mary, Peter, Richard, Robert, Sara,
Thomas:
31 Mar 1702 bap/o Richard s/o Thomas & Elizabeth
17 Mar 1703/04
bap/o Peter s/o Thomas & El;izabeth
5 May 1707 bap/o Sara
d/o Thomas & Elizabeth
23 Jan 1708/09 bap/o ----- s/o Thomas &
Elizabeth
10 Dec 1710 bap/o Jane d/o Thomas & Elizabeth
12 May
1799 bap/o Thomas (b 5 May) s/o Richard & Mary
C
Burials: 5 Mar 1706/07 bur/o Thomas
8
Jun 1711 bur/o Jane
28 Oct 1711 bur/o Thomas
12 Mar
1711/12 bur/o Owen
21 Jun 1759 bur/o Sarah
29 Dec
1759 bur/o Mary d/o Andrew
10 Jan 1774 bur/o Andrew
30
Oct 1775 bur/o Ann
27 Oct 1779 bur/o Richard, Llansilin
11 Feb
1784 bur/o Susan, Oswestry
7 Dec 1792 bur/o Ann (d 4), Llansilin
8 Jul 1794 bur/o Jane (d 6)
12 Mar 1800
bur/o Richard
BATH / BATHA contd
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
310 Gresford: 27 Apr 1751 mar by Banns of Thomas LLOYD of Wrexham & Martha BATHA otp
386 Ruabon: 11 Oct 1850 mar. by Banns of Ellis JONES (farmer) ba. aged
36 of Cefn s/o Robert (farmer)
& Mary BATHA sp. aged 44 of Cefn d/o Richard (farmer)
395 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 12 Aug 1745 bap/o Thos BATHA (--------)
base s/o ----------- & Elizth BATHA
BATH / BATHA contd
400 Wrexham: 17 May 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Thomas BATHA (x)
(farmer) ba. otp & Mary TRAVOR sp. otp
Wits: Thomas TRAVOR, Mary Anne MORGAN (x)
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Rondle;
435 Gresford: ---, Mary, William;
540 Overton
557 Llansilin: Ann,
Anne, Bell, Catherine, Edward, Emma, George Edward, James, John,
Margaret,
Mary Anne,
Richard, Robert;
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Seven bridge Lane:
John 28 Ostler
not born in County
Mary
26
born in County
George
3
born in County
William
1
born in County
Henry
18
not born in County
Gresford MIs: Elizabeth,
William;
BATH contd
BATHAR 209B Llangedwyn: 28 Apr 1811 bap/o David (b 22) s/o Joseph & Elizabeth
297 Chirk: 11 Mar 1780 bur/o Mary
BATHARDE 313 Hawarden: 15 Jun 1693 bap/o William s/o Samuel, Bretton
BATHARS 208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr: 5 Jun 1791 mar by Banns of
Richard BATHARS ba of Llansilin & Ann EVANS sp
Wits: Robert MORRIS, Thomas RICHARDS
311 Hawarden: 9 May 1755 bap/o Mary d/o John & Mary
26 Mar 1756 bur/o Mary d/o John & Mary
(see BATHO 311below)
BATHAW 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
BATHE 159 Holywell: 18 Sep 1808 Sarah BATHE & Thomas ELLIS wits at mar by Lic of
William Alleyne WOODCOCK wdr &
Elizabeth JONES wid both otp
BATHER (Clwyd FHS: Stephen Andrew BATHER)
42 Holywell: 18 Jan 1824 bur/o Ellen, aged 17, otp
44 Denbigh: 2 Dec 1805 Thomas BATHER & Thomas VAUGHAN wits at mar by Banns of
Robert DAVIES (lab) ba. s/o Thomas DAVIES deceased
by Mary his wife formerly Mary
ROBERTS
& Anne PUGHE sp otp d/o
Thomas PUGHE (weaver) otp
by Margt his wife formerly DAVIES
91 Llangynhafal: 29 Jun 1806 bap/o Elinor (b 28) d/o John & Mary
16 Jun 1811 bap/o John (b 7) s/o John & Mary
98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch: 17 Aug 1808 bur/o Mary, Pen y Clip, Trefydd Bychain
156A Hanmer: 18 Mar 1721/22 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John (yeoman) & Anne, Bronington
5 Jan 1723/24 bap/o Anne d/o John (yeoman) &
Anne, Bronington
291 Llysfaen: 20 Nov 1879 bur/o Margaret, aged 11 mths, Raynes Terrace
4 Aug 1900 bur/o Elias, 3 days, Raynes Terrace
8
Aug 1900 bur/o Harriet, 8 days, Raynes Terrace
BATH / BATHER contd
297 Chirk: 30 Oct 1770 mar by Lic of
Thomas BATHER of Great Ness, Salop & Mary LOVETT otp
Wits: Mary EDWARDS, Thos LOVETT
324 Llysfaen: 4 Jan 1895 bap/o Margaret d/o John (quarryman) & Ellen, Tyn y Maes
391 Colwyn: 10 Sep 1893 bap/o Arabella d/o Edward (quarryman) &
Rebecca (JONES),
Raines Terrace, Colwyn
408 Bangor-on-Dee: 26 Dec 1797 mar by Banns of
Edward BETHIL (lab)
& Sarah BATHER sp both otp
Wits: John HOWE, Mary Anne PRINCE
431 Llangollen: 18 Dec 1855 bur/o Mary, aged 84, Bache
446
Chirk: 20 Feb 1832 David BATHER, Emma JONES & Rich'd STOCKER wits
at mar by Banns of
Peter JONES ba & Elizabeth
JONES sp both otp
482
Hawarden: 14 Aug 1757 J. BATHER & Thos VINCENT wits at mar by Lic of
Robert EDGE of Tattenhale, Cheshire & Mary FISHER otp
BATH / BATHER contd
483
Hawarden: 1 Aug 1779 mar by Lic of Roger JONES ba of Mold & Mary
BATHER sp otp
Wits: Robert TEGIN, Richard
JONES
493
Llantysilio: 8 Oct 1935 bur/o Mary Catherine, aged 35 yrs, 19 Hall
Street, LL.
557 Llansilin: 14 Mar 1892 bur/o James, aged 60, Cilr lew
600
Brymbo: 1 Oct 1959 bur/o Richard, aged 82 yrs, 38 Western View,
Lodge
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Shrewsbury: Rev. Edward Bather, Meole Brace
T. J. Bather, esq., Great Ness
Barrister: John Bather, Princess st
BATH contd
BATHERS 63B Holt: 14 Jul 1777 Thomas BATHERS & James TOMLINSON wits at mar by Lic of
Watkin MADDOCKS & Deborah AXON both otp
559B Rhosymedre: 23 Jun 1895 mar by Banns of
Thomas BATHERS (lab)
ba/20 of Crane, Cefn Mawr
s/o Henry CROSS (lab) adopted
& Matilda KEMPSTER sp/20
of Well St., Cefn Mawr d/o George KEMPSTER (baker)
600 Brymbo: 26 Dec 1935 bur/o Eliza (no age given) of Long Row,
died at Croesnewydd Hospital
BATHO (see
'Adam' Welsh
Surnames - Morgan & Morgan)
21 Holt (Baptisms & Burials 1661-1700) Vol 1
Dorcas, Edward, Elizabeth, Esther, John, Thomas, William;
42 Holywell: 22 Jan 1828 bur/.o Anne, aged 22, of Salford, Manchester
46A Worthenbury:
52 Holywell: 22 Jan 1828 bap/o William Fothergill (b 14)
s/o Nathaniel (machine mkr|) & Anne, Salford, Manchester
118 Mold: 16 Apr 1749 mar/o Daniel BATHO & Mary MURRY
24 May 1752 mar/o John BATHO &
Mary PETERS both otp
159 Holywell: 19 Jun 1803 mar by Banns of John BATHO & Jane GRASBY both otp
Wits: James ELAM, Ann WINTER
22 Jun 1811 mar by Banns of
Edward ROBERTS ba of Whitford & Ann BATHO sp otp
Wits: William HUGHES, Maria HUGHES
172 Holt: Mary;
189 Holywell:
195 Holywell: David Ashton, Martha, Nathaniel, Richard, Sarah;
BATH / BATHO contd
302A Hawarden: Dorothy;
310 Gresford: 8 Jan 1766 bur/o Elizabeth, Allington
21 Jan
1772 bur/o William, Allington
311 Hawarden: 13 Aug 1758 bap/o Mary d/o Jn & Mary
317 Wrexham - Dissenters; Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: Alice, John;
364 Wrexham: Henry;
370 Wrexham: Fanny, John, Mary;
374 Wrexham: Eliza, George, Harry, John, Mary;
375 Wrexham: 24 Aug 1869 bap/o William John s/o John (painter) &
Jane, Cattle Market
384 Wrexham: Fanny, Jane, John, Mary, William John;
393 Wrexham: 26 Apr 1879 bur/o John, aged 68, Market St.
407 Wrexham: John, William;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: 30 Dec 1811 mar by Banns of
Willm JONES (lab) of Whitchurch & jANE BATHO sp otp
Wits: Geo BATHO, Sarah BITHELL
460 Mold: 12 Aug 1666
bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Elizabeth, Llwynegrin
466 Hawarden
474A Gresford
BATH / BATHO contd
540 Overton
550 Gresford: 26 Jan
1817 bap/o Maria POINTIN (BATHO ) (b 19 Jan)
base d/o William BATHO
(servant) & Mary POINTIN (servant), Gresford
*555 Brymbo: 15 Apr 1868
bap/o Charles Batho ASTLEY
-/o Edwin (school master) & Deborah,
British School
31 May 1876 bap/o Ernest Powell ASTLEY
-/o Edwin Batho (school
master) & Debora, School House, Broughton
28 Aug 1879 bap/o Jessie May ASTLEY
-/o Edwin Batho (school master) & Deborah, Pentre School, Broughton
also 19 Oct 1880
Annetta, 13 Mar 1882,Percival Mayer,
4 Jul 1886 William Abel
(aged 3
years) & Alicia Deborah;
556 Llangadwaladr: Elizabeth, George Edward, Watkin;
Misc: Gresford MIs:
Elizabeth, William;
Shropshire 1828/9
Oswestry: Rope/twine makers & flax dressers:
William Batho, Bailey st
Whitchurch: Boot/shoe maker: William Batho, High st
Rope/twine maker: Stephen Batho, Tilstock
BATH contd
BATHOAH 173 Holt
BATHOE 21 Holt (Baptisms & Burials 1661-1700) Vol 1
Jane, Margaret, Thomas;
347 Hawarden:
483 Hawarden: 14 Mar 1771 bur/o John of Broughton
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Thomas, Holt, 1672
Thomas, Dutton Diffaith, 1686
BATHOO 374 Wrexham: 3 Jul 1840 bap/o William
s/o John (ostler) & Mary, Beastmarket
BATHOW 6 Isycoed: 1670 Householder in Cacca
Dutton: Jon BATHOW
BATT *416 Ruabon: 10 Jan 1893 mar. by Banns of
Hugh Batt YATES (police constable) ba/26 of Birkenhead
s/o Benjamin
YATES (game keeper)
& Mary Eliza ALLEN sp/23 of Johnstown d/o John ALLEN (hotel keeper)
*577 Overton 12 Mar
1832 bap/o James Batt PORTON s/o James (schoolmaster) & Mary, otp
12 May 1833 bap/o John
Francis PONTON s/o James Batt (schoolmaster) & Mary, otp
3 Jan 1835 bap/o
Thomas Phillip PONTON s/o James Batt (schoolmaster) & Mary, otp
BATTER Misc: 1841 Census
Wrexham Town: College Street, Temple Row: Thomas
22 Sh not born in County
BATTOR *280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
BATTHA 10 Overton: James;
BEDDA 209B LLangedwyn: 14 Apr 1751 bap/o Andrew s/o Andrew & Jane
BATHAN see BATTEN
BATHAR see ARTHUR
BATHARDE see BATH
BATHEIAH see BITHIAH
BATHER see BATH
BATHERN see BATTEN
Bathgate, Lothian, Scotland
BATHGATE 279 Llandudno:
BATHIA see BITHIAH
Bathley, Nottinghamshire
BATHLEY
PATHLEY 561C Marchwiel: 18 Feb 1860 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 36, otp
BATLEY possibly see also
BATHO(AH), BATHOE, BATHOO,
BATHOW
see BATH
BATHSHEBA fem 'seventh daughter' (Hebrewe)
BATHSHEBA *11 Bangor on Dee: 15 Dec 1799 bap/o Bathsheba ROWLAND (b 3 Nov) d/o Charles & Eleanor, Pickkhill
*22 Hawarden: Bathsheba DEAKIN, Bathsheba LADMORE
*31 Hawarden: Bathsheba DEAKIN, Bathsheba LADMORE
*67 Ruabon:
*137 Northop:
*165B Ruabon:
*278 Chirk:
*376 Pentrefoelas: 5 May 1878 bap/o Margaret Bathsheba ROBERTS
d/o John (stonemason) &
Elizabeth, Bryn Ysgol
*440B
Hawarden: 21 Aug 1886 mar. by Banns of
Edward COLEMAN (boiler maker)
wdr/54 of Parish of St Barnabus, Crewe
& Bathsheba WEIGH wid/56 of Aston
d/o Robert GRIFFITHS (lab)
*448B St. George
*535 Buckley
*584
Buckley: 29 Sep 1850 bap/o Thomas WEIGH ( b 24 Aug)
s/o Thomas (collier) & Bathsheba (GRIFFITHS), Level
Houses, Ewloe Town
BERSHEBA *39: Bersheba REDFERN
*194 Halkyn:
BETHPHEBY *162 Overton:
SHEBA *22 Hawarden: Sheba GRIFFITH
*31 Hawarden: Sheba GRIFFITHS
*188
Halkyn:
BATHUR see ARTHUR
BATISTA *358 Holywell Town
Cemetery MIs: Claudimira Batista DAVIES
Batley, West Yorks
BATLEY (sometimes confused with BERKLEY)
BATHLEY possibly see also
BATLEY 32 Hawarden: 8 Dec 1831 mar by Lic of
Thomas LATHAM ba of Ewloe & Jane BARTLEY sp of Bistre, Mold
Wits: Ralph CATHERALL, Roger BATLEY
511 Llansannan
Misc: North Wales 1835 Beaumaris: Bookseller, Stationer, Linen &
Woollen Draper:
John
Batley, Castle st
BATLOW 132 Hanmer:
BATTERLY 112 Halkyn:
Battle, East Sussex
BATTLER 27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 27 Jul 1752 mar/o William BATTLER & Catherine HUGHES
BATTLEY 137 Northop:
405 Wrexham: George, Mary;
BEATLEY 137 Northop:
BEATTLEY 137 Northop:
BUTLER possibly see also
BATMAN see BATEMAN
BATON see BATTEN
Batson, Devon
BATSON
BATESON 535 Buckley
594 Gresford: 11 Oct 1868 bap/o Dora
d/o David Owen
(produce broiker) & Margaret, Gresford Lodge
9 Oct 1870 bap/o Hugh
s/o David Owen (produce
broker) & Margaret, Gresford Lodge
Misc: Gresford MIs: Ernest, James,
Jessie;
BATSON 207 Hanmer:
BEATSON 38 Wrexham: Anne, Richd, Willm;
BEDSON 387 Hawarden: 2 May 1687 bur/o Ales of
Dig Lane;
BETSON 342 Hawarden:
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Sarah, Wid, Willington
1766
BETSTONE *575 Hope: 2 Mar 1850 bap/o George Betstone KNIGHT
s/o John (Station
Master) & Fanny, Hope Station
PAITSON 38 Wrexham: 3 Dec 1786 bap/o Wm (b 19 Sep) s/o Rich'd & Anne, Gwersyllt
79 Gresford: 1 May 1808 bap/o Edward WILLIAMS (PAITSON)
base s/o William PAITSON & Elizabeth WILLIAMS, Allington
PATESON 79 Gresford: Richd, William;
BATT see BATH
BATTARBEA see BATTERSBY
BATTARBE(E) see BATTERSBY
BATTARN see BATTEN
BATTEN 1) Batt was a common abbreviation for
Bartholomew, and gave us Bateson and Batten; these were among
the earlier surnames, a Walter Batun lived in Essex in 1148 (Freeman)
2) Batten is a first name double diminutive of Bartholomew; a
south-west surname (Cottle)
BARTON possibly see also
BATHAN 477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
BATHERN 551B
BATON 279 Llandudno: 5 Sep 1805 Bap. of
William s/o James & Ann
BATTARN 305 Hawarden: 22 Aug 1703 Bap. of
Alice d/o John & --- of Broughton
BATTEN 44 Denbigh: 29 Jan 1803 Thomas BATTEN
& Isaac JAMES
wits. at marriage of William PARRY & Anne WILLLIAMS
23 Apr 1803 Marriage of Edward
BARTON (signed Ed BATTEN) ba. otp
by Banns
& Elizabeth EVANS (X) Sp. otp
Wits: John HENSHAW, Isaac
JAMES
3 Oct 1803 Marriage of Thomas BARTON (skinner) (sig. BATTEN) ba.
otp by Banns
s/o William BARTON, dec. by Bella h/w
formerly JONES
& Elizabeth PUGHE (X) Sp. d/o Thos. PUGHE, weaver otp
by Mary h/w formerly DAVIES
Wits: John BARTLEY, Isaac JAMES
10 Aug 1807 Marriage of David HUGHES (X) (taylor) ba.
otp by Banns
s/o David HUGHES, dec. of Llandyrnog Psh,
by Gaynor h/w formerly Gay. DAVIES
& Mary BARTON (x) d/o William BARTON, dec.
by Bella h/w formerly Bella
JONES
Wits: John HUGHES, Thos BATTEN
BATTEN contd
203 Denbigh: 23 Aug 1795
Burial of William BATTEN, skinner
438B Broughton: Henry;
Misc: 1881Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire:
11 Boundary Lane BATTEN Henry
Head/Mar 44 Chain Striker at Works b.Bristol SOM
Mary Wife/Mar
42
Merthyr GLAM
Henry Son/Unm 18 Chain
Striker at Works Bristol SOM
Abraham Son
16 Engine Fitter at Works Bristol SOM
John
Son
13
Scholar
Bristol SOM
David
Son
10
Scholar
Bristol
SOM
Joseph Son
7 Scholar
Bristol SOM
Thomas D. Son 5
Scholar
Pontypridd GLAM
Sarah J. (or I) Dau 2
Saltney FL
Gloucestershire 1830 Bristol: Carpenter/builder: John BATTEN, 16
Newfoundland st.
Chymist/Druggist: Robert BATTEN, 38 High st.
William BATTEN, 17 Clare st.
Milliner: Mrs. William BATTEN, 17 Clare st.
Coleford: Surgeon: Thomas BATTEN
Monmouthshire: Chepstow: Prince Regent,
William BATTEN, The Back
North Wales 1835 Llanrwst:
Rev. William Batten, Scotland
st
Staffordshire 1835 Potteries: Boot/shoe maker: John BATTEN, Market
Place, Hanley
BATTIN Oxfordshire 1830 Thame: Greyhound, James BATTIN
Nag's Head, Robert BATTIN
Staffordshire 1835 Tipton: Corn Dealer (and salt): John BATTIN, Owen st.
BATTEN contd
BATTON 249 Minera: 27 Oct 1873 Marriage of James BATTON (miner) aged 23
ba. otp (Certified)
s/o Thomas BATTON (shoemaker)
& Mary POWELL (x) aged 19 sp. otp
d/o Robert POWELL (miner)
Wits: John POWELL (x), Elizabeth BOWELL (sic)
401 Wrexham: 27 Oct 1834 Ann BATTON & John EVANS wits. at mar. by
Banns (wcof) of
Thomas EVANS & Mary VAUGHN (x), both otp
BEATON see also - under BEIGHTON
PARTON/PATTEN possibly see also
Battenhall, Worcestershire
BATTENHALL
BLOTNALL 552B
BATTER see BATH
BATTERBEE see BATTERSBY
BATTERBURY see BATTERSBY
BATTERLY see BATLEY
Battersby, North Yorks
BATTERSBY
BATERBEE 37 Worthenbury: Thomas, Thos;
BATTARBEA 10 Overton: 30 Jul 1797 Thos BATTARBEA & Margt BEEVAN wits at mar by Lic of
Chares SMITH of Hanmer & Margaret
PHILLIPS otp
BATTARBEE 37 Worthenbury: Ann(e), Mary, Thos;
562C Tallarn Green: 7 Jan 1933 bur/o Margaret Jane Ann,
aged 54, Gelli Lodge, Willington
BATTERBE 151 Hanmer:
BATTERBEE 37 Worthenbury: Elizabeth, Thomas;
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
151 Hanmer:
386 Ruabon: 25 Jul 1848 mar. by Lic. of Charles BATTERBEE (plumber) ba.
of Oswestry s/o William (Gent.)
& Sarah THOMAS sp. of Rhosymedre d/o John (carrier)
426 Hanmer: Elizabeth, John, Sarah;
Misc: Gresford MIs: Arthur
Edward;
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John, Worthenbury, 10 Aug 1819
BATTERBURY 132 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
374 Wrexham: 16 Nov 1838 bap/o Sarah BATTERBURY (JONES)
base d/o John JONES (lab)
& Mary BATTERBURY, Poorhouse
BATTERBY 61 Ruabon: James, William;
132 Hanmer:
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
406 Wrexham: Mary;
411 Wrexham: Jane, Sarah;
412 Wrexham: 30 Jan 1857 bur/o Joseph, aged 2, Union
BATTERSBY 347 Hawarden: Jame, John;
594 Gresford: 9 Dec 1890 bap/o George s/o John
(miller) & Sarah, Mt Alyn Lower Lodge
BATTERSBY contd
BATTERSLY 400 Wrexham: 10 Jan 1828 mar. by
Lic. of George CHATHAM (x) wdr . otp & Mary BATTERSLY otp
Wits: Sam MONK, John CHATHAM
BETTERBURY 152 Hanmer: Elizabeth, John, Robert;
BETTERIS 129B Treuddyn:
BUTREY 5 Llangollen: 11 Jun 1727 bap/o Catherine BUTREY (b 8) d/o Evan & Sarah, Llangollen Fawr
BUTRY 5 Llangollen: 26 Jun 1734 bap/o Mary (b 24) d/o Evan & sarah
BUTTERBURY 152
Hanmer:
BATTERSBY contd
BUTTERY 5 Llangollen: 10 Feb 1714/15 bur/o Catherine, Llangollen Fechan
68 Ruabon:
152 Hanmer:
172 Holt: Elizabeth;
186A St. Asaph:
191C Ruabon: 11 May 1808 mar. by Banns of Robert WILLIAMS (x) &
Jane BUTTERY (x), both otp
Wits: Edw. JONES, Elizabeth EDWARDS
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph;
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph;
BUTTREY 5 Llangollen: 18 Apr 1725
bap/o Elizabeth (b 16) d/o Evan & Sarah, Llangollen Fawr
152 Hanmer:
359 Rhosymedre: Ann, Richard;
BUTTRY 4 Llangollen: 10 Jan 1748/49 bur/o Evan, Llangollen Abbot
1
Jul 1755 bur/o Catherine otp
11 Dec 1757 bap/o Anne BUTTRY
(WILLIAMS) (b 11)
base d/o Edwd WILLIAMS (tayler) of Llanvilling
& Mary BUTTRY otp
7 Oct 1759 bur/o Sarah, Llangollen
Abbot
21 Nov 1765 bap/o Sarah BUTTRY (-----------) (b 20)
base d/o
----------- & Mary BUTTRY (single woman), Llangollen Abbot
213 Llangollen:
238 Llangollen:
BATTERSLY see BATTERSBY
BATTHA see BATH
Battle, East Sussex
BATTLER/BATTLEY see BATLEY
BATTON see BATTEN
BATTOR see BATH
BATTY, BATY see BATE
BAUDY 30 Wrexham: 3 Jan 1768 bap/o John (b 8 Dec) s/o William (miner), Bersham
Baugh, Strathclyde
BAUGH
BAUGH 10 Overton: 5 Aug 1815 mar by Banns of Thos POWELL & Ann BAUGH both otp
Wits: William SINKER & Ann POWELL
17 Llanarmon yn Ial: 30 Jan 1702/03 mar/o David ap Roger or Bodidris & Alice BAUGH
27 Feb 1703/04 mar/o Roger
HUGHES & Mary BAUGH
29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
25 Aug1780 Edward & Margaret BAUGH wits
at mar by Lic of
Richard PUGH of Llangyniew & Mary LLOYD of Llanrhaidr
10 Mar 1787 Leonard BAUGH & Edward
RIPPON wits at mar by Banns of
Solomon HUGHES & Elizabeth PRICE both otp
37 Worthenbury: Martha Thomas;
53 Wrexham: Ann,
Benjamin, Elizabeth, Margaret, Mary, William;
57 Ruabon: Mary, Thomas, William;
66D Penley:
68 Ruabon:
133B Holt:
157A+B Hanmer:
163A+B Ruabon:
165A+B Ruabon:
167C Gresford:
BAUGH contd
201 Wrexham:
268 Wrexham: William;
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
292 Rhosymedre: 30 Jun 1865 bap/o Emma (aged 13 years), Albert Edward
(aged 4 years) & Lydia (aged 1 year)
c/o John
(roller) & Maria, Cefn Mawr
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: Elizabeth,
Mary, William;
348 Wrexham:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, William;
361 Llangollen: Leonard John, Margaret Selina, Megan Anna;
364 Wrexham: Martha;
365 Wrexham: Joseph, Margaret, Margt, Martha, Mary Ann, Samuel, Samuel
Thomas,
William;
366 Wrexham: Ann, Henry, Joseph, Martha, Mary Ann, Thomas, Willliam;
BAUGH contd
370 Wrexham: Ann, Ann Eyton, William;
372 Wrexham: Joseph;
373 Wrexham: Mary Ann;
374 Wrexham: 5 Nov 1848 bap/o Harriet Ann & Thomas d&s/o Joseph
(gardener) & Harriet, Acton
375 Wrexham: Catherine Ann, Charles Joseph Thomas Williams, Eliza,
George William, William, William Robert;
384 Wrexham: 24 Sep 1868 bur/o Ann Eaton, aged 5, Mount Yard
393 Wrexham: 4 Dec 1880 bur/o Eliza, aged 41, Mount St.
399 Wrexham: 13 Oct 1822 bap/o Harriet d/o Joseph (shoemaker) &
Martha, Church Yard
22 Jan 1823 bap/o Rebecca d/o Isaac (collier) & -----------,
Esclusham Below
BAUGH contd
401 Wrexham: 13 Mar 1833 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Richard
BAUGH (wdr) & Ann JONES sp., both otp
Wits: Joseph WRIGHT, Mary WRIGHT
9 Aug 1836 Sam'l T. BAUGH? & Lydia EVANS wits. at mar. by Lic.
(wcof) of
David WYNNE ba. of st. Peter's, Liverpool &
Sarah EDISBURY sp. otp
22 Mar 2837 mar. by Banns (wcof) op Samuel Thomas BAUGH & Elizabeth
EDISBURY, both otp
Wits: Joseph BAUGH, Mary PRITCHARD
404 Wrexham: William;
407 Wrexham: Charles;
411 Wrexham: Charles Thomas;
416 Ruabon: 5 Sep 1904 mar. by banns of
William LLOYD (collier) wdr/51 of Cefn s/o William LLOYD (dec.
blacksmith)
& Emma HOWARTH wid/48 of Cefn d/o John BAUGH (dec. roller)
417 Wrexham: Mary;
BAUGH contd
427 Ruabon: Thomas;
437 Ruabon: William;
482 Hawarden
487 Gwersyllt
490 Chirk
550 Gresford: Anne, Charles, Thomas;
565A Esclusham:
8 Mar 1923 bur/o Trevor William, aged 3 mths, 21 Manley Road, Wrexham
568 Brymbo 16 Jul 1867 bur/o Ann, aged 71 yrs, otp (Lodge)
8 May 1890
bur/o Margaret Ellen, aged 12 mo., Cerney, Broughton
8 Jan 1896 bur/o Sarah
Ann, aged 2 mo., Cerney
BAUGH contd
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Annah, George,
Georgie, Hannah, Lemuel, Louisa, Mark, Millie, Thomas,
William John.
588 Gwersyllt (Bap[tisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Alexander,
Arthur, Edith, Ellen, Emily, George, Hannah, Harriet Ann, Joseph,
Lemuel,
Margaret Ann, Martha, Thomas.
595 Gresford: 10
Feb 1828 bap/o Elizabeth (b 19 Jan) d/o Thomas (lab) & Anne, Borras
Misc: North Wales 1835
Carnarvon:
Grocer and tea dealer: Robert Baugh Owen,
Eastgate
st
Wrexham: Boot & shoe maker: Joseph Baugh, Temple place
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Chester Street: Benjn. aged 60 (labourer) not
born in County
Willm.
10
not born in County
Mary PRICE 65 Ind. not born
in County
Holt Street: William 15 Writing Clerk born in County
Town Hill: Joseph 60 Boot maker not born in County
Martha
50
born in County
Mary
12
born in County
Henry
10
born in County
Walter 15 Printer Ap. born in County
Pentreffelin: Joseph 23 Shoe
maker born in County
Mary
25
born in County
Inigo 2
mo.
born in County
BAUGH (Misc.) contd
Shropshire 1828/9
Ellesmere: Bookseller/stationer/printer (stamp
distributer
&
circulating library) William Baugh, High st
Fire etc. Office Agent: British
Wm. Baugh, High st
Ludlow: Introduction ... the benefice is a rectory, in the gift of the
lord
chancellor, and incumbency of the Rev.
Richard Baugh...
Edward Baugh, esq., Castle st
Miss --- Baugh, Castle st
Mrs --- Baugh, Corve st
Oswestry: Mrs --- Baugh, Union place
Wellington: George & Dragon
Thos. Baugh, New st
BOFF 575 Hope: 13 Jul 1851 bap/o Robert & Charles ss/o Robert (coachman) & Elizabeth, Chester
BOFFEY 163A Ruabon:
*290 Hanmer: 15 Jan 1885 bap/o Thomas Boffey JONES (born 19 Dec 1884)
s/o
Thomas (farmer) & Frances Anne, The Bank House, Tybroughton
*553
Gresford: 4 Jul 1867 bur/o Anne Boffey Pate PRICE, aged 12 years,
Llai
27 Oct 1870 bap/o Anne Boffey PRICE, aged 38 years, Gresford Mill
*594
Gresford: 21 Dec 1856 bap/o Frederick Andrew PRICE s/o Frederick
(miller) &Ann Boffey
26 May 1861 bap/o
William Henry PRICE s/o Frederick (miller) & Ann Boffey, Llay
21 Sep 1862 bap/o Emily Elizabeth PRICE d/o Frederick (miller)
& Ann Boffey, Llay
Anne Boffey also features on pp
5,7,10,11,13,14,16 & 17
Misc: Gresford MIs: Ann Boffey
PRICE, Annie Boffey PRICE, Annie Boffey Peate PRICE
Shropshire 1828/9
Oswestry: Joiner & builder: Samuel Boffey,
Church
st
Coach & Dogs Samuel
Boffey, Church st
BAUGH contd
BOFFY *66A Penley:
BOUGH
138B Wrexham
151 Hanmer:
156B Hanmer: 17 Dec 1727 mar. by Banns of John CRAVEN (yeoman) &
Jane BOUGH sp., both otp
157A Hanmer:
167D Gresford:
206A+B Hanmer:
348 Wrexham:
374 Wrexham: Joseph, Martha, Walter, William Henry Graeme:
399 Wrexham: 22 Jul 1821 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (lab) & Anne,
Rhosnesny
401 Wrexham: Thomas;
BAUGH contd
Bough Beech, Kent
BOUGHEY Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Lady
Boughey, Aqualate park
Sir Thomas Boughey, Aqualate park
Wem: Miller: John Boughey, High st
Whitchurch: Mrs Eliz. Boughey, Doddington
Boughrood, Powys
Boughspring, Glos
BOWE 384 Wrexham: 8 Jul 1872
bur/o John, aged 37, Holt St.
553 Wrexham: Thomas;
BUFF 310 Gresford:
BUFFEREY Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington:
Linen/woollen draper & mercer: Ann Bufferey, Crown st
BUFFET 269 Dyserth:
BAUGH contd
BUFFEY 292 Rhosymedre:
Ann, Edwin, Isabella, Joseph, Mary, Samuel, Sarah Eleanor, Wilfred;
341 Ruabon:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
360 Llangollen: Sarah;
371 Llangollen: 1 Apr 1872 mar. by Banns of Samuel BUFFEY (x) (miner)
wdr/44 of Fron Cys. s/o John (carpenter)
& Sarah JONES (x) wid/42 of Fron Cys. d/o William PLATT (miner)
380 Wrexham: 4 Feb 1905 bap/o William (b 20 Oct) s/o ---- & Sarah,
Workhouse
559A
Rhosymedre: Joseph, May, Mary Ann, Wilfred, William Edward;
B Rhosymedre: Isabella, Mary, Samuel;
BUFFLY 372 Wrexham: Mary;
BUFFORD 101C Llanynys: 22 Aug 1779 mar by Banns of Robert LLOYD ba & Anne BUFFORD sp both otp
Wits: Robt SIMON, Robert JONES
BUFFY 292 Rhosymedre: 11sic May 1864 bap/o Edward s/o Samuel (collier)
& Ann, Cefn Bychan
315 Ruabon: Edward, John, Joseph, Mary, Sarah Eleanor;
BAUGHAN see BOURNE, VAUGHAN
Baughton, Worcestershire
BAUL(E) see BALL
BAURESS see BURROUGHS
BAVAN, BAVEN see BEVAN
BAWDEN, BAWDEWIN, BAWDEWYN see BOWDEN
Baxenden, Lancashire
BAXENDEN
BACKSONDALE 45 Denbigh: Jane, Robert;
BASSINDALE 380 Wrexham: 23 Oct 1904 bap/o
Thomas (b 13 Aug) s/o Thomas (cab driver) & Selina, 3 College St
416 Ruabon: 28 Jul 1896 mar. by Banns of
Edward Thomas EDWARDS (cabinet salesman) ba/20 of Pontadam s/o William
EDWARDS (joiner)
& Maude Alexandra BASSINDALE sp/18 of Pontadam d/o Thomas
BASSINDALE (green grocer)
BAXFORD
BEXSFORD 423 Hanmer: 15 Aug 1596 bur/o
Margeret w/o James
BAXTER
BACKSTER 342 Hawarden:
388 Hawarden: 12 Dec 1633 bur/o Elen d/o Edw.
389 Hawarden: 18 Nov 1586 bur/o Willm.
6 Nov 1631 mar/o John BACKSTER &
Mary ROGERS
422 Hanmer: 28 Sep 1595 bap/o Margeret d/o John
423 Hanmer: 10 Dec 1594 mar/o John BACKSTER & Margeret vch Shone
BACKSTONE 36 Ruabon: (in this register could
be Buxton
or Baxter) Ann, Jane, William;
BACKSTORE 36 Ruabon: (in this register could
be Baxter
or Buxton) Ann, Margt, Wm;
BAGSTO 458 Mold:
BAXSTAR 30 Wrexham: 27 Nov 1768 bap/o Margaret (b 24) d/o William (sawer), Wrexham Abbot
BAXTER
16 Hawarden: 3 Feb 1814 Ann BAXTER, Joseph ELLIS Jun., & Thos BARBER
witnesses at mar by Lic of
John HIGGINS (woollen draper) ba of St Peters, Chester
& Elizabeth BATE sp of Sealand
22 May
1817 mar by Lic of
Richard POWELL
(gardener) ba of Eccleston, Chester
& Mary BAXTER sp of Sealand
Wits: Joseph ELLIS Jun., Ann BAXTER
24 Hawarden: 24 Mar 1831 bap/o Emma (b 21 Feb) d/o Thomas (servant) & Grace (BAGNELL) otp
27 Jul 1832 bap/o George Thomas (b 20 Jun)
s/o Thomas (footman) & Grace (DAGNEL)
otp
57 Ruabon: Elizabeth, Henry,
Thomas;
66A Penley:
68 Ruabon:
75 Marchwiel:
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
104 Henllan: 3 Dec 1804 bur/o Elizabeth HASTINGS wid., (d 30 Nov) w/o Ephraim, Green
d/o John ORFORD & Martha (BAXTER)
206B Hanmer:
232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
247 Llanfwrog:
*298 Hawarden:
BAXTER contd
302A Hawarden: John, Tho, William;
B Hawarden: Tho, Willm;
C Hawarden: Jane, Sarah;
303 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Hannah, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Rich,
Richd, Sarah, Susanna(h),
William, Willm, Wm;
305 Hawarden: Jane, Mary, Richard, Sarah, Thomas, William;
307 Ruabon: 3 May 1772 bap/o William s/o William & Ann, Hafod
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
342 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
BAXTER contd
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Joshua;
352 Flint:
356 Ruabon: Thomas;
358 Holywell St. James Churchyard MIs: A5 Ellen BAXTER (otp, late of Huddersfield) d 25 Jan 1911 aged 47 years
also her husband William Henry BAXTER d 2 Aug 1915 aged 52
*363 Wrexham: George Baxter LINDSAY
363 Wrexham: Anna Maria, Annie Maud, William Thomas;
387 Hawarden: 2 Jun 1674 mar. by Banns of
Thomas HEVELL of Dig Lane, Hawarden & Margery BAXTER of Little
Mancot
25 Jul 1676 mar. by Banns of Richard DAKEN of Mannar & Margrett
BAXTER of Mancot
5 Oct 1692 mar. by Lic. of William BAXTER of Newtowne & Sarah DAVIS
Alice, Anne, Dorothy, Elizabeth, John, Thomas;
BAXTER contd
388 Hawarden: Eliz, Jane, John, Margery, Marjery, Tho, Thomas;
389 Hawarden: 22 Feb 1587/88 bur/o William
1 Dec 1589 bur/o Charles
3 Dec 1591 bur/o Margrett
3 Jan 1598/99 bur/o Ales
27 Jan 1599/1600 bur/o Rich.
27 Jun 1600 bur/o Jane
14 Aug 1600 bur/o Elizabeth
16 Sep 1603 bur/o John
20 Feb 1603/04 mar/o Richard STREAT & Ales BAXTER
27 Sep 1605 bur/o John
13 May 1624 mar/o Thomas BAXTER & Dorothy HIBBERT
23 Dec 1624 bur/o Alice (senior)
BAXTER contd
436B Hope: Anne;
445 Wrexham
452B Whitford
483 Hawarden
529 Rhuddlan
547 Flint
551A Hawarden
B
552*B Wrexham:
11 Feb 1706/07 bap/o Daniol PHILLIPS (YOUNGE) (b 6) s/o Baxter YOUNGE
of Wrexham Abbott & Hanna PHILLIPS of Penybrin
Misc: Misc: North Wales 1835
Montgomery: Surgeon: Richard Baxter, Kerry st
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Thomas, Farmer, bach, Sealand,
Administration Bond Oct 1821
Thomas, Yeo., Broughton, 1704
William, Yeo., Broughton, 1723
Shropshire 1828/9
Ludlow: Attorney (and town clerk): James Fleming
Baxter, Mill st
Whitchurch: Wool comber, etc.: Wm. Baxter, Green end
BAXTON 206A Hanmer:
BAY 36 Ruabon:
Elizabeth, John,
William, Wm.;
400 Wrexham: 11 Apr 1825
mar. by Banns of John BAY ba. otp & Catherine JONES sp. otp
Wits: Thomas SADLER, Sarah JONES (x)
427 Ruabon: Elizabeth;
442C Bangor on Dee
577 Overton 5 Jun 1831 bap/o Eliza d/o John (joiner) & Catherine, otp
BEY 68 Ruabon:
BAYAN see BEAN
BAYARD
BIAD 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
BAYER
BEYER *478B Llantysilio
493 Llantysilio
BAYLE(E), BAYLER see BAILEY
BAYLES see BELLIS
BAYLEY, BAYLIE see BAILEY
BAYLIES see BELLIS
BAYLIF, BAYLIFF(E) see BAILEY
BAYLIN, BAYLINE see BOLLIN
BAYLIS(S) see BELLIS
BAYLY, BAYLYE see BAILEY
BAYMISH see BEAMISH
BAYN(E)S/BAYNEY see BEAN
BAYNHAM see BENNION
BAYRON see BYRAM
BAYTHORP
BAYTHORP 563B Erbistock:
30 Apr 1912 mar by Banns of
James BAYTHORP (traveller) wdr/37 of 337 Blackburn Road, Bolton
s/o William BAYTHORP (undertaker)
& Mary Prince ALLEN sp/34 otp d/o John ALLEN
(coachman)
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
Mary Prince BAYTHORP of Picadilly Inn, Caerwys, d
12 Dec 1913 aged 35 years
(d/o Elizabeth ALLEN - see B146 on
p.17 of transcription)
(NB: James
BAYTHORP is mentioned as being on B146 in transcription index)
BAZEL see BASIL
BAZELEY see BEESLEY
BAZELL see BASIL
BAZENDELL see BRAZENDALE
BAZIL, BAZILL see BASIL
BE see BEE
BE..... 540 Overton
BE....M 540 Overton
BEACALL see BEACHLEY
BEACH see BEECH
Beachley, Glos
BEACHLEY
BEACALL Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury:
Currier & leather seller: Lucy Beacall & Sons, Castle st
Thomas Beacall, Chester st
Ironmonger (general & furnishing): Richard Beacall, Mardol
Maltster: Thomas Beacall, Chester street
Sun & Ball Thomas
Beacall, Chester street
BEAKLEY 245C Llanrhydd:
BEACHUM see BEAUCHAMP
BEACK see BAKER
BEACK(ER) see BAKER
BEADLE see BEDALE
Beadnell, Northumberland; Bednall, Staffordshire
BEADNELL 369 Llangollen:
Elizabeth, May Sheldon, Nathaniel Gill;
BEADOW, BEADOWS see BEDDAU
BEADSHAW see BRADSHAW
BEAGHAN see BEGAN
BEAGE see BAGGE
BEAILEY see BAILEY
BEAITHWAITE see BRAITHWAITE
BEAKE see BECK
BEAKER(S) see BAKER
BEAKLEY see BEACHLEY
Beal, Northumberland; North Yorks;
BEAL(E)(Y) see BAILEY
Great Bealings, Suffolk
BEALING (in 627 AD there was a
great military leader named Belyn - Morgan
& Morgan)
BAILEY possibly see also
BAILIN 162 Overton:
BAILING 10 Overton: 4 Feb 1791 mar by Banns of
Samuel
THOMAS & Margaret BAILING (sig. BOYLIN) both otp
Wits: John
PARRY Rodk WARD
442A Bangor on Dee
BALLAN 444 Ruabon
BALLANCE 440C Hawarden: George Wilfindale, William;
BEALING 8 Overton: 30 Jan 1765 bap/o Marget d/o Joshua & Sarah
(see
also 8 Overton BAYLIN under BOLLIN)
BEELIN 365 Wrexham: John, Robert, Sarah;
BEELLIN 552D Wrexham: John, Mary;
BELIN 330 Whitford:
417 Wrexham: Thos;
BELLEN 373 Wrexham: Robert;
553 Gresford: John;
BEALING contd
BELLIN 3 Llangollen (Baptisms 1782-1791) Vol 6
Elizabeth,
Rebecca, Robert, Thomas
156A Hanmer: 17 Aug 1714 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Robert;
212 Llangollen:
238 Llangollen:
268 Wrexham: Robertta;
330 Whitford:
341 Ruabon:
348 Wrexham:
371 Llangollen: 23 Dec 1865 mar. by Banns of
Isaac WILLIAMS (x) (miner) ba. aged 35 of Pontcysyllte s/o Edward
(miner)
& Mary Ann JONES (x) wid. aged 30 of Garth, Trevor Isaf d/o John
BELLIN (collier)
373 Wrexham: Robert;
BEALING / BELLIN contd
411 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
417 Wrexham: Thos;
474A Gresford
482 Hawarden
562B Marchwiel:
6 Aug 1867 mar by Lic of Wlliam EVANS (woolstapler) ba of Llanidloes s/o William EVANS (plumber & glazier)
&
Kate BELLIN (dressmaker) sp otp d/o John Banks BELLIN (surgeon)
BEALING contd
BELLING 163A+B Ruabon:
292 Rhosymedre: 27 Jun 1839 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John (collier) &
Mary, Cefn Mawr
BELLINGS 425B Hanmer: 4 Oct 1608 bur/o Edward (sengleman)
BELLYN 166 Cilcain: 22 Feb 1605/06 bur/o
Edward ap Thomas ap John ap Bellyn
BELLYNS 211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
BELYN 139p Cerrigydrudion:
352 Flint: Anne;
BEALING contd
BILLANCE 273 Trelawnyd:
276A Llanasa:
321 Llanasa:
329 Meliden:
449 Trelawnyd
525 Whitford
BILLAND 273 Trelawnyd:
BILLANE 449 Trelawnyd:
BILLENGE 529 Rhuddlan
545 St Asaph
BILLENS 155 Caerwys:
176 Tremeirchion:
301 Mold:
BEALING contd
BILLI..NS 276C Llanasa:
BILLIANCE 276A+C Llanasa:
321 Llanasa:
BILLIANS 321 Llanasa:
BILLIENCE 276A Llanasa:
BILLIN 176 Tremeirchion:
BILLINE 541 Caerwys
Great Billing, Northamptonshire
BILLING 61 Ruabon: William;
172 Holt: Edward;
565B Esclusham:
6 Oct 1909 mar by Banns of John BILLING (indoor postman) ba/29 of Birkenhead s/o John BILLING (engine man)
& Margaret JONES sp/22 of Orchard FArm d/o
David JONES (farm bailiff)
BEALING contd
Billinge, Merseyside
BILLINGE 16 Hawarden: 12 Jun 1817
bur/o Joseph, aged 1, s/o John (lab) & Mary, Pentrobin
37 Worthenbury: Elizabeth;
151 Hanmer:
191A Ruabon: 29 Jan 1771 mar. by Banns of Roger JONES & Martha
BILLINGE (x), both otp
Wits: Roger JONES, Edward JONES
366 Wrexham: Eliza, Elizabeth, Foster, Henry, William;
374 Wrexham: 2 Sep 1838 bap/o Jane WILLIAMS (BILLINGE)
base d/o John BILLINGE (lab) of Gresford & Mary WILLIAMS (servant)
of Acton
377 Holywell: 5 Jan 1681/82 bap/o John s/o Robt
399 Wrexham: 29 Dec 1821 bap/o Lucia Hornsby d/o Henry (Esquire) &
Eliza, Croesfoel
21 Jan 1824 bap/o Hornsby s/o Henry (Gent) & Eliza, Peny bryn
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Roger, Tybroughton 1625
Roger, Tybroughton, Inventory, 1626
BEALING contd
BILLINGES 166 Cilcain: 22
Nov 1629 bur/o Harry;
425 Hanmer: 1 May 1621 mar/o Roger BILLINGES & Elenor BEDDOW
BILLINGS
172 Holt: Elizabeth, Thoms;
176 Tremeirchion:
228 St. Asaph;
273 Trelawnyd:
346 Hawarden:
389 Hawarden: 17 Feb 1602/03 bur/o Robt.
417 Wrexham: Mary;
422 Hanmer: Edward, Elizabeth, Harry, Henry, Roger, Rondell;
423 Hanmer: 15 Feb 1578/79 bur/o Rondell s/o Henry
4 Jul 1588 bur/o John s/o Henry
425B Hanmer: 6 Dec 1628 bur/o ------- (wd)
517A Llanasa
B
529 Rhuddlan
546 Bodfari
570 Bodfari: 2 Apr 1621 bap/o Henrie s/o Samuel
11 Mar 1623/24
bur/o John (young youth)
13 Jan 1625/26 bur/o Hugh
*572 Broughton: 23 Mar 1851 bap/o Alfred DURRANT (b 23 Feb)
s/o John William Billings (railway
servant) & Hannah (BLACKWELL), Broughton Station
BEALING / BILLINGS contd
580 Bagillt: 23 Oct 1892 bap/o Robert John s/o Edward (collier)
& Mary Elizabeth, Brooklyn Terrace
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Henry, Gent,
Tybourhgton, Administration & Inventory 1625
BILLINS 176 Tremeirchion:
228 St. Asaph:
273 Trelawnyd:
301 Mold:
306 Holywell: 16 Dec 1765 bap/o Sarah d/o William & Martha
428 Ysceifiog: Margaret;
449 Trelawnyd
452A Whitford
492 Holywell
501 Northop
517A Llanasa
B
C
529 Rhuddlan
541 Caerwys
570 Bodfari: 11 Nov 1642 bur/o Samuell
BILLONS 321 Llanasa:
BEALING contd
BILLYNS 273 Trelawnyd:
449 Trelawnyd
BOLLIN possibly see also
BYLANS 517A Llanasa
B
C
BYLENS 517B Llanasa
BYLINCE 276B Llanasa:
321 Llanasa:
517B Llanasa
C
BYLLINC 321 Llanasa:
BYLLINCE 276B Llanasa:
321 Llanasa:
BYLLINGES 425B Hanmer: Jane;
BYLLINGS 425B Hanmer: Henry;
BYLLINS 321 Llanasa:
449 Trelawnyd
458 Mold
BYOLLING see under BOLLIN
PALLING possibly see also
BEALING contd
PEALIN 201 Wrexham:
PEALING 408 Bangor-on-Dee: Thos;
Peelings,
Westham, Sussex; Peatling, Magna Parva, Leicestershire
PEILIN 176 Tremeirchion:
184 Llanddulas:
PELIN 392 Gresford: 26 May 1732 mar. by Lic.
of William WALLIE & Martha PELIN, both otp
552C
POYLIN 184 LLanddulas:
BEAL(I)S see BELLIS
Bealsmill, Cornwall
BEALY see BAILEY
BEAMAN(D) see BELMONT
BEAMAH 596 Buckley: 25 Nov 1855 bap/o Ann BURROWES (b 4)
d/o William (lab)
& Mary Anne (BEAMAH) Ball's Barn, Pentrobin
BEAMAR 321 Llanasa:
Beamish, Durham
BEAMISH local name 'beautiful
mansion' (Old French) - Cottle
BAYMISH 123 Ruabon: Emma, John;
BEAMISH 123 Ruabon:Emma, John, Margaret, Peter;
441A Hope:
*553
Gresford: 17 Jan 1872 bur/o Samuel Beamish HAMILTON , aged 57 years,
Nantygair, Llai
*594 Gresford: 19 Mar 1865 bap/o Archibald Samuel HAMILTON
s/o Samuel Beamish (Lt.
Colonel in the army) & Marianne, Llay
31
Mar 1867 bap/o Walter Gustavus HAMILTON
s/o Samuel Beamish (Lt. Colonel in the army) &
Marianne, Llay
Misc: Gresford MIs: Samuel Beamish HARRISON
BEMISH 165B Ruabon:
BEAMWELL see BRAMHALL
River Bean, Herts
Bean, Kent
BEAN
BAIN 162 Overton:
*337 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: James Bain BENNETT
383 Ruthin: 18 Feb 1670 bur/o John (clerk)
*565A Esclusham:
17 Jun 1900 bur/o Lilias Bain McKIE, aged 63, Bronwylfa Lodge
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham
Town: Old Yorkshire Hall:
Thomas BARN (BAIN?) 38
Gardener born in County
Henry
15
born in County
Sarah
15
born in County
Mary
9
born in County
BEAN contd
BAINES
165B Ruabon:
169A+B Llanrhydd:
266C
Marchwiel:,
267 Ruthin:
311 Hawarden:
332 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Arthur
Edward, Minnie, Morgan;
333 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: George, Gertrude, John;
334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Eddie, Elizabeth Ellen
(Nellie), Ena, John, John William (Jack);
341 Ruabon:
353 Pentrobin: Herbert;
372 Wrexham: Richard;
374 Wrexham: 12 Jun 1846 bap/o Thomas base s/o ---- & Maria,
Poorhouse
400 Wrexham: John;
406 Wrexham: John;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Sarah;
432 Llangollen: John, Margaret;
433 Llangollen: Benjamin, George;
440C Hawarden:
Albert, Clara, Harriet, John, John William, Morgan;
490 Chirk
493 Llantysilio
BEAN / BAINES contd
555 Brymbo: Mary Ellen, Rachel, Richard;
567 Brymbo: 19 Jul 1858 bur/o Thomas, aged 56 yrs, otp
577 Overton 24
Apr 1831 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Richard (------- officer) & Elizabeth,
otp
25
Feb 1833 bap/o Richard s/o Richard (ey---man) & Elizabeth, otp
595 Gresford: 17 Sep 1837 bap/o Henrietta (b 20 Aug)
d/o Richard (excise
officer) & Elizabeth (PEACOCK), otp
3 Apr 1840 bap/o
John (b 8 Mar) s/o Richard (excise officeer) & Eliz'th (PEACOCK) otp
Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Ludlow: Surgeon: James
Baines, Mill st
BEAN contd
BAINS 276A Llanasa:
338 Llangollen:
567 Brymbo: 29 Mar 1845 bur/o Robert, aged 10 yrs, otp
BAMES *363 Wrexham: Ernest Bames CLEAVER
BAN 304A Wrexham: 19 Nov 1739 bap/o Hannah (b
16) d/o Walter
389 Hawarden: 3 May 1626 mar/p Elenor BAN & Edward THOMAS
BANCE 83 Ruthin: Anne, Barbarah, Catherine,
Eliz, Eliza, Elizabeth, Grace, John, Jonnett, Lettice, Mary, Richard,
Richd;
107B Llanrhydd:
169A+B LLanrhydd:
248 Llanfwrog:
516B Eglwys bach
BANCES 83 Ruthin: Richard;
BANES 83 Ruthin: John, Mary, Thomas;
107B Llanrhydd:
169A+B Llanrhydd:
205 Llantysilio:
267 Ruthin:
366 Wrexham: Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth;
372 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
383 Ruthin: 15 Mar 1710/1711 bur/o Magdalene d/o Edward;
13 Apr 1713 bur/o Elizabeth;
BEAN contd
BANEY 83 Ruthin: Mary, Richd;
River Bann, Ireland
Banns, Cornwall
BANNOWR 423 Hanmer: 28 Mar 1571 bur/o Margaret
(little ch.) d/o Davyth
BANNS 83 Ruthin: Eliz, Richd;
BANNWR 166 Cilcain: 6 Sep 1606 bur/o Malt vch Lewis
d/o Lewis Bannwr
425B Hanmer: Margery;
BANWR 166 Cilcain: 28 Nov 1609 bur/o Jane vch Lewis
d/o Lewis Banwr
422 Hanmer: 21 Jan 1600/01 bap/o John BANWR (DONE) base s/o John DONE
& Shonet BANWR
425B Hanmer: John, Shonet;
BEAN contd
BAYAN 211 LLanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
BAYNE 448B St. George
BAYNES 169A+B Llanrhydd:
*186 St. Asaph:
215Llanrhydd:
266A Marchwiel:
383 Ruthin: 4 Sep 1688 bur/o Jane d/o George;
400 Wrexham: 25 Jan 1825 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of
John ROBERTS (x) (sawyer) ba. of Rhuabon & Sarah PRITCHARD (x) sp.
otp
Wits: Richard BAYNES, Sarah ROBERTS
467 Holywell:
552D Wrexham: Richard;
BAYNEY 267 Ruthin:
BAYNS 383 Ruthin: 23 Feb 1691/92 bur/o Mary
d/o Joseph (butcher)
BEAN 256 Corwen:
391 Colwyn: 30 Aug 1898 mar. by Banns of
Moses ROBERTS (x) (shoemaker) wdr/60 of Eirias Dingle s/o Jacob? (lab)
& Emily Sarah BEAN sp/41 of Lawson Road, Colwyn Bay d/o Richard
Lawrence (lab)
431 Llangollen: Jane;
540 Overton
594 Gresford: 8 Dec 1911 bap/o Sarah Anne & Lizzie
ds/o Edward
Charles (sinker) & Elizabeth Anne, The Pant
BEANES 169A+B Llanrhydd:
239C Llangar:
242A Gwyddelwern:
366 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, High;
478A Llantysilio
493 Llantysilio:
515A Corwen
B
D
BEANEYS 17 Llanarmon yn Ial: 19 Nov 1707 bap/o Ann d/o Jon & Elizabeth, Corwen
BEANNS 251A+B Corwen:
BEAN contd
BEANS
3 Llangollen: 4 Jul 1790 bap/o Edward (b 1) s/o Edward (carpenter) & Sarah (POWELL) Trefor Issa
4 Llangollen (Baptisms & Burials 1738-1769 Burials 1738-1754) Vol 4
Edward, Elizabeth, John, Robert, Sarah;
5 Llangollen: 11 Jun 1715 bap/o Hannah BEANS (EDDY) (b 4)
base d/o Aaron EDDY (it is said) &
Elizabeth BEANS, Trefor Issa
1 Nov 1715 mar/o Aaron JONES
& Elizabeth BEANS both otp
2 May 1738 bur/o Elizabeth
BEANS, Trefor Issa
12 Llangollen: 9 Nov 1794 bap/o Eliz (b 28 Oct) d/o Ed & Sarah, Trefor Isssa
22 Nov
1809 bap/o John ROBERTS (BEANS) (b 21)
base s/o Richard BEANS ba & Mary ROBERTS sp.
65A+B Llangar:
68 Ruabon:
83 Ruthin: Elizabeth, Rebecca;
99 Llantysilio (Births/Baptisms 1759-1812 Burials 1758-1812) Vol 3
Vicar 1805 - Edward BEANS M.A. (s/o John BEANS, Corwen (Gent.)
Edward,
Elizabeth, Gwen, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Richard,
Robert,
Sarah, Thomas.
BEAN / BEANS contd
202 Bryneglwys:
205 Llantysilio:
212 Llangollen:
213 Llangollen:
215 Llanrhydd:
218 Llangollen:
227A Ruthin:
251A+B Corwen:
255 Corwen:
256 Corwen:
258A+B Llansanffraid Glyndyfrdwy:
262 Llanderfel:
266B Marchwiel:
267 Ruthin:
268 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth;
BEAN / BEANS contd
300 Mold:
383 Ruthin: Edward, John, Joseph, Mary, Sara(h);
400 Wrexham: 15 Nov 1825 mar. by Banns of John JONES (x) (lab) wdr otp
& Anne PIERCE (x) wid. otp
Wits: Robert ROBERTS, Jane BEANS (x), James COWPER
29 Aug 1826 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of
Edward ROBERTS (farmer) ba. of Llandegla & Jane BEANS
(x) otp
Wits: Thmas BEANS (x), Harriett NUTTALL (x)
13 Jul 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of John JONES (farmer) otp &
Margaret BEANS sp. otp
Wits: Robert JONES, Elizabeth BEANS
401 Wrexham: 22 Apr 1831 mar. by banns (wcof) of Thomas BEANS (x)
ba. & Mary WILLIAMS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Richard DAVIES, Margaret WILLIAMS (x)
430 Llangollen: Sarah;
432 Llangollen: Jane;
441B Hope
467 Holywell
471 Llanelian yn Rhos
478A Llantysilio
482 Hawarden
493 Llantysilio
514 Corwen
BEAN / BEANS contd
515A Corwen
B
C
D
532 Llarrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
*567 Brymbo: 14
Mar 1864 bur/o Thomas Beans WILLIAMS, aged 3 yrs, otp (Cefn, Bwlchgwyn)
586 Llantysilio: Perpetual Curate or Vicar: 1805-1826 Edward BEANS M.A.
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Church Street: Jane
40 F.S. not born in County
BEAN contd
BEAYNE *370 Wrexham: John Frederick Beayne
BELLINGHAM
BEIN 598 Hope: 15 Dec 1867 bap/o Lewis s/o John (farmer) & Harriet, Sandy Lane
BEINE 384 Wrexham: 19 Aug 1872 bur/o Mary,
aged 36, Charles St.
BEINO 537A Llanycil:
BEN 199 Derwen:
BENANS 205 Llantysilio:
BENE *201 Wrexham:
BINNS 263B Llansilin: Thos;
440C Hawarden: David, Joseph;
BUNCE 83 Ruthin: Anne, Elizabeth;
363 Wrexham: James, Jane, Mary Louisa;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: William;
BURN possibly see also
BEAR:
(ABEARE) abeare = abide/abode
Bare, Lancs
BARE: John & Roger Bare 1274 Rotuli Hundredorum Suffolk; 1327
Subsidy Rolls, Suffolk;
OE baer 'bare' in one of its
early senses: 'unarmed, defenceless, deserted, indigent'.
BARR possibly see also
BEAR Misc: 1841 Census: Saint Mary's Street,
Portsmouth, Hampshire (Reg. District: Portsea Island)
John BEAR aged 55
Joiner born Hampshire
Ann BEAR / BEER aged
35
born Hampshire
Children: Emma 11, Maria 10, William 2, John 10 months, all born in
Hampshire
also Fanny NOBES aged 3 born in Hampshire
1851 Census 1) Landport Terrace, Portsea
Robt. G. F. SMITH (member of Royal College of Surgeons of England) Gn.
Practn.
born Portsea, Hampshire
Sarah J. SMITH, wife, born Scarborough
and their family
also Ann BEER aged 45 Wid.
servant (general) born Titchfield,
Hamps
2) 3 King Street, Portsea,
Hants
Emma BEAR aged 21 unmarried dau. dress
maker born Landport
Maria BEAR aged
20
born Landport
William BEAR aged
12
scholar born
Landport
John BEAR aged 10
scholar born
Landport
Ann BARNES aged 30 unmarried
Lodger
born Middleton, Yorkshire
BEAR contd
Bear Island, Ireland
beare 'wood' - Barber (Devon)
(*BEARE)
Beare Green, Surrey
Beer, Devon; Somerset;
BEER 40 Hawarden: 31 Oct 1841 Baptism
of
Elizabeth Anna
d/o James (smith) & Martha (WATKISS) of Mancot
405 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1891 bap/o Albert Worcester s/o William Henry
(gardener) & Annie, Stone Cottage, Llwynon
*438B Broughton: 12 Sep 1887 mar/o
George
ASHFORD (coach maker) ba/21 of Sandy Lane, Saltney
s/o Edwin Beer
ASHFORD (Gentleman's servant)
& Sarah FEILD sp/21
of Bridge Street, Saltney d/o Thomas FEILD (bookbinder)
BERE 56 Rhuddlan: 5 Nov 1835 Marriage of
Richard BERE (clerk) ba. otp
by Lic
& Jane PEARSE sp. otp
Wits: Robt MORRIS, Harriet MORIS
BEANAN see BEAUAN (under BEVAN)
Bear Croft, Shropshire
BEARCROFT
BARGOFT 113 Llanelidan: 16 Jan 1698
Baptism of David s/o Gabriel & Elizabeth
Beard, Derbyshire
BEARD
BAIRD possibly see also
BEARD 157B Hanmer: 17 Apr 1707 mar/o William POVALL otp & Elenor BEARD of Whitchurch
185 Llysfaen: 26 Aug 1812 G. BEARD, E. ROWTON, W. ROWTON, E. BROWN & J..CLEMENT
wits at mar by
Lic of
James SANDFORD ba of St Chads, Shrewsbury
& Margaret
OAKES sp otp
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
Mary BEARD (wid/o John BEARD of Oswestry) d 30 Jul 1869 aged 79 yrs
329 Meliden: 24 Dec 1772 mar by Lic of James BEARD of Dabbury Lees, Co. Derby
& Mary SLEIGHT otp
Wits: Joshua SLEIGHT,
Thos. SLEIGHT
412 Wrexham: 14 Aug 1853 bur/o Edward, infant, Broughton
415A Northop: 25 Dec 1777 mar. by Lic. of Thomas ELLIS ba. otp &
Hester BEARD sp. of Hawarden
Wits: Thomas BELLIS, Richd JONES
441B Hope: 17 Nov 1902 mar by Banns of
John
David BEARD (collier) ba/26 of Ffrwd s/o David William BEARD (timber
merchant)
& Alice POMFORD wid/34 of Ffrwd d/o Robert GRIFFITHS
(carpenter)
BEARD contd
487 Gwersyllt: 13 Oct 1885 mar by Banns of
Thomas BOLTON (hairdresser) ba/23 otp s/o William
BOLTON (tanner)
& Rosa BEARD sp/21 otp d/o
John BEARD (brickmaker)
4 Mar 1890 mar by Banns of
Alfred FORMSTONE (Police Constable) ba/23 of Wheatsheaf
& Jane Caroline BEARD sp/24 of Wheatsheaf d/o
John BEARD (Brick Manager)
28 Jan 1901 mar by Banns of
Frederick Arthur BEARD (brickmaker) ba/24 of Rhosrobin
s/o John BEARD (brickmaker)
& Elizabeth
Ann JONES sp/20 of Moss d/o John JONES (brickmaker)
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
28 Feb 1864 bap/o Jane Eleanor TAYLOR
(BEARD)
d/o Thomas BEARD (ship
builder) & Hannah TAYLOR, Flint
585
Gwersyllt: 30 Jun 1867 bap/o Henry s/o George (stock taker) &
Catharine
20
Aug 1876 bap/o Frederick Arthur s/o John (brickmaker) & Eliza,
Rhosddu
589
Gwersyllt: 5 Jan 1874 bur/o Charlotte, aged 82, Wire Mills
3
Oct 1874 bur/o Susannah, aged 42, Lower Stansty
BEARD contd
598 Hope (Baptisms 1859-1904) Vol 6
Bernard, Catherine, George, George Evan,
John Stanley.
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Brick/tile maker: Richard BEARD, Madeley
' Whelps' Richard Beard,
Madeley
BIRD possibly see also
BEARDMORE 243 Hanmer: Edwin,
Eliza, Henry, John William, Thomas;
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton: Carrier to Newcastle (from
Shrewsbury), Thomas Beardmore,
calls at Newcastle every Wednesday
Carrier to Shrewsbury (from Newcastle), Thomas Beardmore,
calls at Shrewsbury, every Monday (via Hodnet)
Shrewsbury: Carrier to
Newcastle, Market Drayton and Hodnet,
Thos. Beardmore, from Newton's warehouse, Mardol quay,
every Tuesday and Friday
BEARDSMORE *152 Hanmer:
404 Wrexham: Edward;
BEARDSALL, BEARDSEL(L) see BARDSLEY
Beardwood, Lancs
BEARDSWORTH
BEARDSWORTH 124 Mold:
268 Wrexham: Elizth, John;
304B Wrexham: 10 Jun 1751 mar. by Lic. of Timothy BEARDSWORTH of
Liverpool & Mary WILLIAMS otp
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: Elizabeth,
John;
348 Wrexham: Catharine;
401 Wrexham: 26 Aug 1831 mar. by Lic. (wcof) of
James ACTON ba. & Ann BEARDSWORTH sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas ACTON, Mary BEARDSWORTH
26 May 1835 Tho's BEARDSWORTH & Mary HUMPHREYS wits. at mar. by
Lic. (wcof) of
Thomas HUGHES ba. & Frances HUMPHREYS sp., both otp
435 Gresford: Owen;
474A Gresford
478B Llantysilio
493 Llantysilio
586 Llantysilio: 28 Apr 1912
bap/o Amy Barbara d/o Alfred (clerk) & Isabella, Glentworth,
Llangollen
Misc: North Wales 1835
Wrexham: Brewer, skinner & tanner:
John Beardsworth, Pen y
bryn
Aylesbeare, Devon - in
East Devon, probably comes from 'Aegel's wood' and it was from here
that the
famous Tommy Cooper got his first
magic set, a gift from an aunt (Barber)
BEARETON see
BRERETON
BEARMAN, BEARMON see BARHAM
BEARNISH 365 Wrexham: Charles,
Martha, Noah;
Bearsden, Strathclyde
BEARSELL see BARDSLEY
BEASLEY see BEESLEY
BEAT see BATE
BEATA fem. blessed,
divine one. Blessed and beloved of God (Latin); a diminutive form is
Bea - Claremont
BEATA
*94 Cilcain 17 Apr 1791 bap/o Beata MOSTYN d/o Richard & Elizabeth
*105 Llanddoget: 25 Oct 1812 bap/o Beata Lloyd JONES d/o Revd. J. Lloyd
& Jane
*175C+*D Llandyrnog:
*216A+*B Erbistock:
*227 Ruthin Vol. 4 Baptisms 1813-1856, Marriages 1813-1837, Burials
1813-1873:
9 Feb 1820 bap/o Catherine Beata Humphreys JONES
d/o Robert Humphreys
(solicitor) & Caroline? Broadfoot Humphreys, Castle Street
9 Sep 1822 bur/o Beata JONES aged 56 years, Castle Street
*283 Llanrhos:
*292 Rhosymedre: 9 Feb 1868 bap/o Minnie Mary JOHNSON d/o George
(bootmaker) & Beata, Trevor
26 Dec 1875 bap/o Willie ? Ellis JOHNSON
s/o George (victualler) &
Beata, Birkenhead
BEATA contd
*301Mold:
*308
Bodfari: 12 Feb 1756/57 bap/o Beata LLOYD d/o (Mr) William & Alce,
Maes Mynan
*359
Rhosymedre:
Beata HOBSON
*374 Wrexham: 9 Jul 1837 bap/o Alice ARKINSTALL d/o Thomas (lab) &
Beata, Beastmarket
BEATEUR *575 Hope 15 Sep 1839 bap/o Sarah ARKINSTALL
d/o Thomas (game keeper) & Beateur, Llay, Gresford
*595 Gresford: 27 Mar 1842 bap/o Mary Anne ARKINSTALL (b ?6 Feb)
d/o Thomas (lab) & Beateur (DAVIES), Llay
2 Jun 1844 bap/o Henry ARKINSTALL s/o
Thomas (lab) & Beateur, Llay
BEATIE *405 Wrexham: 1 Aug 1890 bap/o Russell
Stephens RENFREE
s/o Alfred (manufacturer) & Adelaide Louise Beatie, 19 King
Street
BEATTA *365 Wrexham: Hannah Beatta FRANCIS
BETTA see BEATRICE
BEATHE see BATE
BEATI see BATE
*BEATIE see BEATA
BEATLEY see BATLEY
BEATMAN see BATEMAN
BEATON see BEIGHTON
BEATRICE fem. happy (Latin);
diminutive forms are Bea, Beatie, Beaty, Bee;
*66 Penley: Beatrice HUXLEY
*281 Llangystennin: Beatrice G.M. COOKE
*314 Rhosllanerchrugog: Beatrice Elinor DAVIES
*353 Pentrobin: Joyce Beatrice NICHOLAS
BEATRIX *22 Hawarden: Harriett Beatrix
BOYDELL
*31 Hawarden: Harriett Beatrix BOYDELL
*117 Mold:
*411 Wrexham: 13 May 1833 bur/o Harriett Beatrix BOYDELL, aged 6
months, King Street
BETRICE *8 Overton: Betrice HAMNER
BETTA *388 Hawarden: 6 Nov 1635 bur/o Betta
(als BEATRICE), Manor
BETTRICE *387 Hawarden: 4 Dec 1682 bur/o
Bettrice SHONE (wd) of Broughton
BETTRICH *424 Hanmer: 26 Mar 1634 bap/o Katherin TAYLOR (HOLLOWAY)
base d/o Thomas
HOLLOWAY & Bettrich TAYLOR of Carden CHS (Chinnell Whitchurch Psh)
BEATSHILL see BIRCHALL
BEATSON see BATSON
*BEATTA see BEATA
BEATTIE see BATE
BEATTLEY see BATLEY
BEATTY, BEATY see BATE
BEATUR see BEATRICE
BEATUS *489 Marchwiel: 18 Sep 1716 mar/o Beatus HAY & Christian JON ES
BEAUAN see BEVAN
BEAUCHAMP
BEACHUM *360 Llangollen: Ann Beachum SHILL
BEAUCHAMP 254C Llanfawr:
*380 Wrexham: 22 Jul 1906 bap/o Florence Minnie OLIVER (b 2 Jul)
d/o Frederick Beauchamp (clerk of works) & Edith Minnie, 17 Bradley
Rd
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Brynffynan School: Harriet
14 not born in County
BEECHAM 404 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
BEECHUM *432 Llangollen:29 Oct 1889 bur/o Anne Beechum ALLEN, aged 35, 'Ponsonby Arms'
BEAUDSHAW see BRADSHAW
Beaufort, Gwent; Ireland;
Beaufour, France
BEAUFOY
BEAVER 227C Ruthin:
319 Hawarden:
575 Hope Baptisms 1813-1859Vol 5
21 Apr 1833 bap/o John s/o
Thomas (lab) & Elizabeth, Higher Kinnerton
BEAVOIR *563C Erbistock: 12 Dec 1911 bur/o Ernest Beavoir JONES, aged 10 yrs, Rose Cottage, Overton Bridge
BEEVER 233 Llanfwrog:
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Anne;
359 Rhosymedre: Henry Moss, William;
432 Llangollen: Henry Moss;
Misc: North Wales 1835
Ruthin: --- Beever
esq., Castle st
Jonathan Beever, esq., Cefncoch
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Jonathan, Esq., Cefn Coch/12 Connaught Terrace, Hyde Park, London, Will
1849
BEVER
124 Mold:
223 St. Asaph:
BEVOR
124 Mold:
BEAULIEU (no references found yet spelt in this way) see BOOLEY
BEAUMONT see BELMONT
BEAURESS see BURROUGHS
Beauvais (Oise), France
BEAUVAIS
BEAVIES *552C Wrexham: 19 Oct 1719 mar/o Beavies ROBERTS (brewer) & Elinor JONES
BEAVIS *75 Marchwiel:
BEVIS 68 Ruabon:
*87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
*169A Llanrhydd:
*243 Hanmer: 11 Apr 1847 bap/o Bevis THELWALL s/o Richard (farmer)
& Mary Ann, Halghton
*307A Ruabon: 9 Jun 1739 bap/o Daniel JONES s/o Bevis & Margaret
*307B Ruabon: 4 Dec 1736 mar/o Bevis JONES & Margaret WILLIAMS
3 Dec 1755 bur/o Bevis JONES, otp;
*364 Wrexham: Bevis THELLWALL
*374 Wrexham: 29 Sep 1844 bap/o Edward Mostyn THELWALL s/o Bevis
Heywood (solicitor)
& Sophia Rebecca, Hope Street
28 Sep 1846 bap/o Mary Augusta THELWALL d/o Bevis (solicitor) &
Rebecca
6 Mar 1849 bap/o Arthur Bevis THELWALL s/o Bevis (solicitor) &
Rebecca, Wrexham
380 Wrexham: 4 Nov 1903 bap/o Iris Stanier BEVIS (b 9 Nov
1902)
d/o William Henry (grocer)
& Mary Jane, 113 Ruabon Road
*392 Gresford: 4 Jan 1716/17 bur/o Bevis JONES, Gwersylt
BEAUVAIS / BEVIS contd
404 Wrexham: Eric Stainer;
*435 Gresford: 5 Jun 1709 bap/o Bevis JONES s/o Bevis, Gwersylt
444 Ruabon
*500B Holywell: 25 Jun 1762 bur/o Bevis HUGHES;
575 Hope: 8 Feb 1850
bap/o Rosina Charlotte d/o John (bricklayer) & Cecilia, Pen y ffordd
*588 Gwersyllt: 21 Dec
1890 bap/o Alfred Bevis ROBERTS
s/o William (collier) & Ann
Elizabeth, Summerhill
20 Nov 1912 bap/o Alfred Bevis ROBERTS s/o Arthur
Lloyd (collier) & Edith, Summerhill
Misc: North Wales 1835
Ruthin: Bevis THELWALL, Esq., Brynffynon
BOVIS 383 Ruthin: 29 Mar 1673 bur/o Richard;
469 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
BEAVAN(S), BEAVEN see BEVAN
BEAVER see BEAUFOY
BEAVIES see BEAUVAIS
BEAVIN see BEVAN
BEAVIS see BEAUVAIS
BEAVOIR see BEAUFOY
BEAVON see BEVAN
BEAVORN see BEVAN
BEAYNE see BEAN
BEAZLEY see BEESLEY
BEBB
BABB 593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
Jane BABB (wife of Edward) of
Riversleigh, Rossett b 9 Oct 1832 d 22 Dec 1904
also the above named Edward b 15 Aug 1842 d
21 Jul 1910
also Kate
Ann LEWIS b 22 Jun 1875 d 30 Aug 1925
(d/o Edward & Jane BABB & wife of Richard LEWIS,
Riversleigh)
also
Richard LEWIS b 12 Feb 1873 d 18 Feb 1929
(husband of the
aforesaid Kate Ann & eldest s/o William & Bithian LEWIS of
Marford Hall)
BEBB 201 Wrexham: 29 Apr 1805 mar. by Banns of Samuel ELLIS (x) (lab) ba. otp & Elizabeth BEBB (x) sp.
Wits: Thomas
MATTHEWS, Jane CASE (x)
266B Marchwiel:
11 Oct 1819 mar. by Banns of Thomas BOWEN ba. & Mary BEBB sp., both
otp
Wits:
John BOWEN, Sarah BOWEN
315 Ruabon: 4
Jun 1863 bap/o William Pulford BEBB illeg. s/o ------------ & Eliza
BEBB
356 Ruabon: 20 Oct 1866 bur/o William Pulford BEBB, aged 3
22 Dec 1868 bur/o Allen Smison BEBB, aged 3
446 Chirk: 6 Aug 1836 mar. by Banns
of James POWELL (x) ba. & Mary BEBB sp., both otp
Wits: Charlotte POWELL (x), Samuel
RICHARDS `
486
Bistre: 27 Feb 1893 mar. by Banns of
Edward William
SHONE (joiner)
ba/of full age of Longton, Staffs
& Esther Jane SHONE sp. otp
Wits: William SHONE (master builder),
Edw BEBB (---)
588 Gwersyllt (Bap[tisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
23 Apr 1913 bap/o Thomas (aged 10 yrs) & Catherine (aged 7 yrs)
s&d/o Thomas (miner) & Mary, Little Mountain
589 Gwersyllt: 26 Oct 1882 bur/o Catherine, aged 27 yrs, Moss
Misc: North Wales
1835
LLanfair, MNT: Maltsters: Evan BEBB
John BEBB
Grocer etc. Evan BEBB
Thomas BEBB
Newtown & Kerry: Wheelwright:
Maurice BEBB
Welchpool: Flannel manufacturer & Linen and woollen draper: John
BEBB, Broad st
Shropshire 1828/9 Bishops
Castle: Rev. Evan BEBB
BEBERTON see BEBBINGTON
BEBETON see BEBBINGTON
Bebington, Merseyside
BEBBINGTON
BABBINGTON 152 Hanmer:
Misc: North Wales 1835
Bangor: Ladies' boarding school:
Babbington and Leigh, Castle bank
BABETON 48 Worthenbury:
BABINGTON
68 Ruabon:
133A+B Holt:
151 Hanmer:
165B Ruabon:
174 Holt:
186A St. Asaph:
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
228 St. Asaph:
229A St. Asaph:
521 St Asaph
545 St Asaph
574 Buckley: 22 Aug 1876 bap/o Thomas John s/o Thomas
(brick maker) & Maria, Lane End
BEBBINGTON contd
BABINTON 173 Holt:
BAVINGTON 459 Mold
BEBBINGTON 10 Overton: 22 Jan 1829 mar by Banns of Thomas BEBBINGTON & Ann PROGER both otp
Wits: John BAKER, Martha PROGER
11 Bangor on Dee: 17 Jun 1804 bap/o Joseph (b 29 May) s/o Wm &
Elizabeth, otp
27 Jul 1806 bap/o Anne
(b 20) d/o Willm & Elizabeth, otp
132 Hanmer:
151 Hanmer:
359 Rhosymedre: John;
360 Llangollen: Harold Marshall, William;
364 Wrexham: William;
416 Ruabon: 15 Jul 1877 mar. by Banns of
Thomas DAVIES (collier) ba/24 of Acrefair s/o David DAVIES (collier)
& Ann BEBBINGTON sp/22 of Acrefair d/o John BEBBINGTON (game keeper)
25 May 1884 mar. by Banns of
Stephen GRIFFITHS (x) (lab) ba/22 of Rhosymedre
s/o Samuel GRIFFITHS
(farmer)
& Elizabeth BEBBINGTON sp/19 of Plas Bennion
d/o James BEBBINGTON
(gardener)
426 Hanmer: Mary, Thomas;
435 Gresford: Petar;
440A Hawarden: Charles;
474B Gresford
486 Bistre
BEBBINGTON contd
575 Hope: 28 Oct 1858 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas (lab)
& Susanna, Mill Stone
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Anne, Elizabeth, Esther, John, Joseph, Maria, Maria Elizabeth,
Thomas.
588 Gwersyllt (Bap[tisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
9 Jun 1912 bap/o
Richard William (b 6 Apr) s/o John (lab) & Elizabeth, otp (Old Bell)
589 Gwersyllt: 21 Dec 1885 bur/o Ann, aged 8 yrs,
otp
598 Hope: 3 Feb 1862 bap/o Charles s/o Thomas (lab) & Susanna, Mill Stone
14 Feb 1864 bap/o Frederick
s/o Thomas (inn keeper) &
Susanna, Mill Stone, Hope Owen
30 Sep 1866
bap/o Samuel Edwin s/o Thomas (inn keeper) & Susanna ?, Penyffordd
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham
Town: Wm. 65 Labourer not born in
County
Gresford MIs: Grave
List 1920?, Row No. 14
BEBERTON 47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
BEBETON 37 Worthenbury: Joseph;
BEBINGTON 63A Holt:
132 Hanmer:
133A+B Holt:
152 Hanmer:
165B Ruabon:
174 Holt:
243 Hanmer: 22 Oct 1876 bap/o Elizabeth BEBINGTON d/o Mary (now
HUNTBACH), otp (Han. Hall Cottage)
363 Wrexham: James, Richard, Sarah Ann;
426 Hanmer: Easter, Thos;
435 Gresford: Andrew, Jane, John, Jon, Thomas;
BEVINGTON possibly see also
BEBBINGTON contd
Bibbington, Derbys
BIBINGTON 173 Holt:
DEBBINGTON (sic) 132 Hanmer:
RABINGTON 174 Holt:
BEBE see BEEBY
BEBELL see BABELL
BECCED/BECCET see BECKETT
BECK
BEAKE 569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ a patronymic index)
20 Mar 1669/70 bur/o Gaynor, otp
BECK
119 Mold:
198 Mold: 2 Feb
1841 bap/o Mary d/o Robert (engineer) & Charlotte
292 Rhosymedre:
Caroline, George, Henry Alexandor, Mary Elizabeth, William;
294 Mold:
Charlotte, Edward, Jane, Margaret, Robert;
299 Mold:
Charlotte, Elizabeth, Ellen, John, Robert;
300 Mold:
315 Ruabon:
Caroline, George;
340 Mold:
348 Wrexham:
364 Wrexham:
William;
373 Wrexham:
Elizabeth, Samuel;
BECK contd
413 Mold: 18 Oct 1817 mar. by Banns of John WILLIAMS (x) ba. & Anne
HUGHES (x), both otp
Wits: John BECK (x), Sidney JONES (x), Edward HUGHES (x)
2 May 1818 mar. by Banns of Edward WILLIAMS (x) ba. & Elizabeth
ROBERTS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John BECK (x), Margaret ROBERTS (x), Robert ROBERTS (x)
13 Sep 1820 mar. by Banns of Robert EVANS (x) ba. & Sarah JONES (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: Robert BECK (x), Elizabeth JONES (x), William JONES (x)
414 Mold:
21 Apr 1833 bur/o Jane, aged 6
12 May 1836 bur/o Ellen, aged 67
*513A Rhuddlan
513A Rhuddlan
522 Holywell:
553 Gresford: Elizabeth Sophia;
BECK contd
561B Marchwiel: 8 Jul 1896 mar/o
William BECK (mariner) wdr of Liverpool s/o Brangton BECK (sea captain)
& Annie BEDDOW sp of Plas Noble d/o Thomas Hill BEDDOW (publican)
595 Gresford: 17 Sep 1849 bap/o
Elizabeth Sophia d/o Charles William (Gent.) & Elizabeth, Gwersyllt
Misc: North Wales 1835
Welchpool: Thomas Beck, Esq., LLwynderw
Bankers: Beck, Dodson, Eaton
and Beck, High st
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Jasper,
Cornish (hall),
Esq., Citation. 1712(13)
Shropshire
1828/9 Shrewsbury: John Beck, esq., Kingsland
Bankers: Beck, Dodson, Eaton and Beck (Shrewsbury &
Welchpool Bank), High st (draw on Masterman,
Peters & Co.,, London)
Wine/spirit merchant: Peter Beck & Co., Claremont st
BECK contd
BEEK 292 Rhosymedre: 1 Dec 1872 bap/o Benjamin Squires BEEK (b 25 May)
s/o George (innkeeper) & Caroline
366 Wrexham: Hezekiah, Margaret, William;
BEEKY 347 Hawarden: John, William;
BEKS 482 Hawarden: see under BIRCH
BECKED see BECKETT
BECKENHAM see BECKHAM
BECKERTON see BICKERTON
Beckett End, Norfolk
BECKETT (but possibly sometimes
a corruption of Boycott)
BACKET 151 Hanmer:
254B Llanfawr:
BACKETT 151 Hanmer:
BECCED 14 Llanferres: 21 Sep 1748 bap/o Jane d/o Davidd & Mary
22
Sep 1749 bur/o Jane
BECCET 132 Hanmer:
BECKETT contd
BECKED 422 Hanmer: 21 Jul 1568 bap/o Hughe s/o
Owen
BECKET
6 Isycoed: 13 Jan 1771 bap/o Samuel s/o John & Mary
8 Overton: 1 Nov 1762 bur/o Thoimas
1 Apr 1764 bap/o
Frances d/o Roger & Mary
21 Holt: -- Feb 1701 bap/o ----- (GRONOW'S child) bapt. by Thomas BECKET
30 Wrexham: 11 Feb 1766 bap/o John (b 25 Jan) s/o John (lab), Abenbury Fawr
24
Jan 1772 bap/o Letichah d/o Joseph (upoulster), Wrexham Regis
3
Sep 1773 bap/o Joseph (b 18 Aug) s/o Joseph (Uppoulsterer) Wrexham Regis
36 Ruabon: Thos. p.72;
48 Worthenbury:
79 Gresford:
117 Mold:
118 Mold:
121 Mold:
132 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer;
156A Hanmer: 23 Jan 1748/49 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Sam., Ty Broughton
162 Overton:
167A Gresford:
BECKETT / BECKET contd
197 Hanmer: 6 Jun 1830 bap/o
Elizabeth d/o William (lab) & Anne of Bronington
207 Hanmer:
290 Hanmer: Agnes, Agnes Jane, John, John Wynne, Mary;,
306 Holywell: 25 Jun 1757 bap/o Joseph s/o David & Mary
12 May 1760 bap/o Hannah d/o David & Mary
347 Hawarden:
359 Rhosymedre: Robert;
400 Wrexham: 29 Dec 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
William WHITTER (x)
(lab) ba. otp & Mary JONES (x) sp. otp
Wits: Griffith ROBERTS (x), Mary BECKET (x)
410 Wrexham: Mary;
417 Wrexham: Clare;
418 Wrexham: Eliz'h;
BECKETT / BECKET contd
437 Ruabon: Elizabeth;
*438A Broughton: Curate 1826-1827 George Becket BLOMFIELD
445 Wrexham
479 Overton
500B Holywell
540 Overton
*572 Broughton (Baptisms 1824-1867) Vol 1
Curate 1826 - George Becket BLOMFIELD
573 Broughton
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Ann, Charles,
Elizabeth, Frances, Jane, Margaret, Mary, Roger.
587
Overton: 13 Apr 1844 bap/o Ann d/o Roger (lab) & Ann, Lightwood
Green
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Joshua, Overton,
Administration Bond, Mar. 1806*
* = An Infra Will or Administration
BECKETT contd
BECKETT 8 Overton (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
Charles, Elinor, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Fanny, Maria, Martha, Mary,
Rhoda, Roger,
Ruth, Thomas, Thos;
10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
Elizabeth, Frances, Francis, James, John, Thomas;
61 Ruabon: John, Mary;
66A Penley:,
79 Gresford:
132 Hanmer:
151 Hanmer:
157B Hanmer:
162 Overton:
163A+B Ruabon:
167A Gresford:
BECKETT contd
174 Holt:
197 Hanmer: Ann(e), James, Jane, John, Martha, Mary, Samuel, William;
219 Penley:
243 Hanmer: Ann, Edward Roger, Fanny, Hannah, Mary, William;
289 Gwernaffield: Hannah, James Willis, Jonathan Willis;
290 Hanmer: Agnes, Agnes Jane, Eliza Anne, John, John Wynn, John Wynne, Lizzie, Rebecca;
306 Holywell: 6 Apr 1762 bap/o Edward s/o David & Mary
315 Ruabon: Charles, Mary, Sarah;
348 Wrexham:
353 Pentrobin: Jessie;
359 Rhosymedre: Jane, John, Roger;
360 Llangollen: Harriet, Richard;
366 Wrexham: James, John, Mary;
375 Wrexham: 16 Dec 1877 bap/o George Edward s/o George (tailor) &
Sarah Ann, 5 Cunliffe St
BECKETT contd
*380 Wrexham: 28 Jan 1903 bap/o Elsie Winifred LLOYD (b 11 Jan)
d/o James Beckett
(collier) & Annie, 9 Havelock Square
5 Oct 1904 bap/o Catherine Elizabeth LLOYD (b 26 Aug)
d/o James Beckett (collier) & Annie, 29 Mount St
401 Wrexham: 17 Jun 1833 Alice BECKETT & John THOMAS wits. at mar.
by Banns (wcof) of
John LLOYD (x) & Jane PETERS (x), both otp
408 Bangor-on-Dee: John;
416 Ruabon: 23 Dec 1876 mar. by Lic. of
John WILLIAMS (chemist) ba/34 otp s/o John WILLIAMS (farmer)
& Dorothy Rose BECKETT sp/26 otp (Newbridge) d/o John BECKETT
(gardener)
422 Hanmer: 12 Nov 1570 bap/o Willm s/o Owen
426 Hanmer: Thomas;
433 Llangollen: James, John;
441B Hope
474B Gresford
478B Llantysilio
479 Overton
485 Holywell
*487 Gwersyllt
BECKETT contd
492 Holywell
493 Llantysilio
533A Overton
535 Buckley
540 Overton:
553 Gresford: Elizabeth Ann;
BECKETT contd
562A
Tallarn Green (Baptisms 1874-1913)
Agnes, Agnes Jane,
Arthur John, Clara Eliza Ann,
Elizabeth, Frederick George,
George Frederic, George Frederick, John, John
Wynn, John Wynne, Mary, Mary
Noel,
Rebecca, Ruth;
B Tallarn Green (Marriages 1889-1913):
26 Apr 1905 mar by Banns of
George Frederick
BECKETT (farmer) ba/28 of Brook Farm, W
s/o John
Wynn BECKETT (farmer)
& Clara HUNTBACH sp/26 of
Whalebones d/o Joseph HUNTBACH (farmer)
22 Sep 1909 mar by Banns of
Samuel GRIFFITHS (farmer) ba/26 of Hampton Ma
s/o Henry GRIFFITHS (farmer)
& Eliza Annie BECKETT sp/27 of
Brook Farm W
d/o John Wynn BECKETT (farmer)
C
Tallarn Green (Burials 1896-1950)
Agnes
Jane, Bernard John, Frederick George, John, Mary,
Rebecca
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Ann,
Charles, Jane, John, Mary, Roger, Samuel, Sarah.
BECKETT contd
583
Chirk: 9 Jan 1862 bap/o Louisa (b 24 Dec 1861) d/o Roger (valet) &
Sarah, Brynkinalt
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Ann, Eliza,
Emma, Fanny, George, Jane, John, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Roger, Sarah.
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
A212 Harriet BECKETT (late of Middlewitch, Cheshire) d 30 Sep 1865 aged 83
also
William Henry BECKETT (son of the above, of Dyffyn Dulas) d 28 Nov 1866
aged 60
also Harriet (wife of the above) d 17 Aug 1885 in the
80th year of her age
also Charlotte Anne EDWARDS (sister of the
above
& formerly of Ellesmere, Shropshire) b 26 Apr 1809 d 26 Jul 1893
594
Gresford: 8 Oct 1859 bap/o John Herbert s/o John (schoolmaster) &
Elizabeth Ann
BECKETT contd
596 Buckley: 25 Jun 1871 bap/o Thomas EDWARDS (b 31 May)
s/o Edward (collier) & Mary (BECKETT) Station Road
Misc: 1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
--- 1784, Margaret 1787, Mary 1747,
Roger 1718, Thomas 1847, 1856;
Shropshire 1828/9 Ellesmere: Grocer/druggist: Thomas Beckett, Cross
st
Maltster: William Beckett, Birch lane
Saddler/harness maker: Thomas Beckett, Cross st
Wenlock: Crown Thomas Beckett,
High st
Joiner: Thomas Beckett, Spittle st
Whitchurch: Post Office: Mrs --- Beckett, Post Mistress (letters are
despatched from Shrewsbury by a horse post at eight
in the morning, and arrive every evening at five)
Surgeon: Richard Beckett, High st
BECKETT contd
BECKETTE 162 Overton:
BECKETTS 219 Penley:
BECKIT 8 Overton: 30 Sep 1757 bap/o Thomas s/o Roger & Mary
19 Aug 1759 bap/o
Christian d/o Roger & Mary
152 Hanmer:
207 Hanmer:
243 Hanmer: 20 May 1877 bap/o George Frederic s/o John Wynn (farmer)
& Agnes Jane, Willington
426 Hanmer: Margaret, Samuel;
BECKITT 8 Overton (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
Benjamin, Charlotte
Ann, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Ellinor, Frances, Mary, Roger, Rogr, Ruth,
Thomas, Thos, William;
10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
: Catherine, James, Jane, John, Martha, Roger;
63A Holt:
66A Penley:
162 Overton:
201 Wrexham:
219 Penley:
BECKETT contd
BECKITTE 162 Overton:
BEKET 479 Overton
BEKETT 172 Holt: William;
BICORD 162 Overton:
BIKARD 10 Overton: 5 Dec 1803 mar by Banns of William BIKARD & Mary ALLEN sp both otp
Wits: William
WILSON, Ann LANSLEY
BOYCOTT possiby see also
BUKITT 10 Overton: 12 Feb 1822 Roger BUKITT & Martha GRIFFITH wits at mar by Banns of
John GREGORY & Ann
DAVIES both otp
BYCORD 162 Overton:
East and West Beckham
(Erpingham), Norfolk
BECKHAM
BACAN 387 Hawarden: 3 Apr 1688 bur/o Tho.
BACAN (alias PORTER) of Shotton
BACCARN 387 Hawarden: 17 Jun 1690 mar. by Lic.
of John BACCARN & Mary BOSTOCKE both of Broughton
17 Feb 1694/95 bur/o Tho. (infant)
BACCARNE 305 Hawarden: Elizabeth, John, Thomas;
313 Hawarden:
387 Hawarden: 27 Apr 1691 mar. by Lic. of Thomas DEAKYN of Manner &
Mary BACCARNE of Broughton
19 Jan 1698/99 bur/o Alice of Mannor
BACCHARNE 551A
BACCON 304C Wrexham: 28 Jul 1732 bur/o ----
c/o John (jnr)
342 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden:: John;
BACHARN 311 Hawarden:
BACHEN 304A Wrexham: 8 Aug 1731 bap/o John (b
3) s/o Thos (ragman stranger)
BACHORN 389 Hawarden: 17 Jan
1592/93 bur/o Willm.
BACKARN 303 Hawarden: John, Richard;
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
482 Hawarden
BACKARNE 342 Hawarden:
388 Hawarden: 1 May 1627 bur/o Kathrine d/o wd. BACKARNE
2 Jun 1627 bur/o ------ (wd) of Rake
BACKBARN 482 Hawarden
BACKBURN 496B Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
BACKHARN 302B Hawarden: John;
C Hawarden: Mary;
303 Hawarden: Agnes, Alice, Catharine, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Thomas;
347 Hawarden: Alice, John, Thomas;
466 Hawarden
BECKHAM contd
BACKHORN 302B Hawarden: John;
C Hawarden: Kathn;
303 Hawarden: Alice John;
343 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden: Margret, Richard, William, Willm;
389 Hawarden: 30 Sep 1623 bur/o --------- (wd) of Broughton
BACKHORNE 342 Hawarden
346 Hawarden: Anne, Evan, John, Katherine, William, Willm;
387 Hawarden: 17 Apr 1670 bur/o Richard of Broughton
389 Hawarden: 11 Sep 1598 bur/o John
16 Jun 1600 mar/o William BACKHORNE & Anne LACHE
BACKON 346 Hawarden: Elizabeth, John;
BACKORN 342 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden: John;
BACKORNE 342 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden: Ales, Anne, John, Rich;
389 Hawarden: 23 Dec 1586 bur/o Elin
24 Jan 1603/04 mar/o Edward PARKER & Anne BACKORNE
9 Dec 1623 bur/o John
BACKTHORN 302C Hawarden: Elizabeth;
BACON 304A Wrexham: Anne, Edd, Jon;
C Wrexham: Ann(e), James, Jno, John, Mary;
445 Wrexham
552B Wrexham: John, Rachel, Rose;
BECKHAM contd
Bacon End, Essex
BAGBORNE 389 Hawarden: 25 Jul 1606 mar/o John
BAGBORNE & Elin BENET
BAKEN 304C Wrexham: 18 Aug 1749 bur/o Ellen
d/o Jane, Workhouse, pauper
BAKON 552B Wrexham: Anne, Jane, John, Mary;
BECKENHAM 379 Wrexham: 2
Jul
1899 bap/o May Gertrude (b 25 Apr) d/o John (engine driver) &
Alice, 33 Nelson St.
BECKINBONE 552*B Wrexham: 5 Dec 1704 bap/o Mary STECKON
(BECKINBONE) (b 20) at Robert LEWIS of .....d/o Joseph BECKINBONE
& Elizabeth STECKON of Cheshire
BECKINGHAM 362 Penycae: Annie, Henry, Muriel;
380 Wrexham: 10 Aug 1902 bap/o Thomas Arthur (b 29 Apr)
s/o John
Frederick (engine driver) & Alice, 33 Nelson Street
9 Aug 1904 bap/o John Frederick (b 16 Jun) margin note: P
s/o John Frederick (engine driver) & Alice Emma, 33 Nelson Street
404 Wrexham: Thomas Arthur;
405 Wrexham: Ada Adelaide, Alice, Elizabeth May, Emily Adelaide,
George, Jane, John, John Frederick;
BECK-VON 389 Hawarden: 6 Sep 1608 mar/o John
ELIS WILLM & Ales BECK-VON
BECKINBONE, BECKINGHAM see BECKHAM
BECKIT(T)(E) see BECKETT
Beckley, Hampshire; Kent; Oxford; East Sussex;
BECKLEY
BACKSLEY 342 Hawarden:
BECKLEY 67 Ruabon:
304A Wrexham: 6 Feb 1744/45 bap/o Margt BECKLEY (WILLIAMS) (b 28)
supp. d/o John WILLIAMS (avor) & Margt BECKLEY
372 Wrexham: Mary;
552D Wrexham: Katharine;
BICKLEY possibly see also
BECKS see BECK
BECKTON see BACTON
BECKWITH 176 Tremeirchion:
*234 Minera:
BECKY fem. diminutive form of Rebecca
*336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Becky OATES
BEDA see BEDDAU
BEDDA see BEDDAU (but also an entry under BATH)
Bedale, N. Yorks
BEDALE
BEADLE 351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, Robert;
540 Overton
555 Brymbo: Emma, Emma Margaret, Mary Ann Frances, William;
BEDDALL 359 Rhosymedre: John, Lucy;
BEDDELL 422p Hanmer: 13 Mar 1588/89 bap/o
Roger base s/o Thomas Beddell & Elisabeth vch Shone
BEDLE 189 Holywell:
BEDLOW 271 Eglwys-bach:
BEEDLE 428 Ysceifiog: Margaret;
BEEDLES 61 Ruabon: Richard;
BEDDALL see BEDALE
BEDDARD see BEDWARD
Beddau, Mid Glamorgan
BEDDAU (EDDOWES possibly see also)
BEADOW 157A Hanmer:
BEDA 57 Ruabon: 21 May 1815 bap/o Joseph s/o
Thomas (lab) & Elizabeth, Gafeille
BEDDA 10 Overton: 25 Dec 1822 mar by Banns of
William BEDDOW (sig. BEDDA) &
Martha STRANGE both otp
Wits: David STRANGE, Sarah JONES
57 Ruabon: 16 Mar 1817 bap/o John s/o Thomas (lab) & Elizabeth, Clwt
209B Llangedwyn: see under BATH
BEDDAWS 489 Marchwiel: 22 Dec 1716 mar/o Richard ACKERLEY of Whitington
& Mary BEDDAWS, Hanmer
BEDDO 383 Ruthin: 21 Dec 1647 bur/o Agnes w/o John
Parry
Beddoe (ab Eddor)
BEDDOE 152 Hanmer:
561A Marchwiel: 6 Mar 1847 bap/o Hannah d/o James (lab)
& Elizabeth, Cock Bank
11 Jun 1850 bap/o Caroline d/o James (lab)
& Elizabeth, Cock Bank
BEDDAU contd
BEDDOES
57 Ruabon: 15 Aug 1819
bap/o Ralph s/o Thomas (lab) & Elizabeth, Clwt
29 Aug 1819 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John (collier) & Mary,
Rhosllannerchrugog
23 Jun 1822 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (lab) & Elizabeth, Clwt
31 Oct 1823 bap/o Hannah d/o Thomas (lab) & Elizabeth, Clwt
67 Ruabon:
380 Wrexham: 21 Sep 1902 bap/o Gladys Warburton (b 25 Aug) d/o
---- & Mary Hannah, Borras
553 Gresford: Mary;
588 Gwersyllt (Bap[tisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
15 Jun
1904 bap/o John (b 26 Feb) s/o William (collier) & Ellen, Bael's
Cottages, Bradley
Misc: North Wales 1835
Towyn: Corbet Arms and Hotel
Thomas
Beddoes, Corbet sq
Shropshire 1828/9 Bishops Castle: Bull
John Beddoes
Tanner &
Maltster: Wm. Beddoes
Three Tuns William Beddoes
White Horse Richard Beddoes
Church Stretton: Skinner: Richard Beddoes
Shrewsbury: Skinner: John Beddoes, Frankwell
BEDDOV 165A Ruabon:
BEDDAU contd
BEDDOW
10 Overton: 25 Jul 1803 John BEDDOW (x) & Elizabeth CArden (X)
wits. at mar/o
Thomas PRODGER
(x) otp & Elizabeth MATHEWS (x) sp. otp by Banns
9 Aug 1818 mar/o James BEDDOW (x) & Mary ROGERS (x) both
otp by Banns
Wits: Edward ROGERS, Elizabeth MATTHEWS (x)
2 May 1820 James BEDDOW (x) & Mary BEDDOW (x) wits. at mar/o
John ALLEN (x) & Elizabeth MATTHEWS (x) both
otp by Banns
25 Dec 1822 mar/o William BEDDOW (sgn. BEDDA) & Martha STRANGE (x)
both otp by Bans
Wits: David STRANGE (x), Sarah JONES
11 Bangor on Dee: 24 May 1812 bap/o Joseph (b 10 ) s/o John & Mary, otp
37 Worthenbury: Elizabeth, John, Mary;
46A Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
59 Erbistock:
123 Ruabon: 27 Sep 1846 bap/o Emily d/o Ralph (groom) & Eliza,
Wynnstay Kennels
BEDDAU / BEDDOW contd
132 Hanmer:
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
156A Hanmer: Elizabeth, Humphrey, James, John, Joseph;
B Hanmer: 30 Jun 1715 mar/o Joseph BEDDOW & Allice PALIN, both otp
28 Mar 1725 mar. by Banns of John BEDDOW (servant) & Sarah MINSHALL
sp., both otp
6 Apr 1729 mar. by Banns of Charles WRIGHT (yeoman) & Elizabeth
BEDDOW sp., both otp
157A+B Hanmer:
162 Overton:
165B Ruabon:
BEDDAU / BEDDOW contd
197 Hanmer: Ann, Benjamin, Elizabeth, Margaret Jane, Sarah, Thomas,
Thomas Hill;
206A+B Hanmer:
207 Hanmer;
216B Erbistock: 3 Jul 1864 bap/o Annie d/o Thomas Hill (land steward)
& Elizabeth, of Burton, Staffordshire
219 Penley:
243 Hanmer: Elizabeth, Fanny, Harriet, James, Thomas;
266 Marchwiel: 25 Mar 1827 bap/o Eliza d/o Thomas (lab) & Betty,
Cock Bank
341 Ruabon:
359 Rhosymedre: Benjamin, Joseph;
360 Llangollen: Margaret Elizth, Richard;
369 Llangollen: Anne, Elizabeth, Richard;
370 Wrexham: Eliza, Ralph, William;
BEDDAU /BEDDOW contd
405 Wrexham: Ellen, William, William Henry;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Mary;
412 Wrexham: 10 Dec 1858 bur/o Harriet, aged 7, Willow Road
422p Hanmer: 13 Feb 1576/77 bap/o Thomas s/o John ap Thomas Beddow
23 May 1587 bap/o Elen d/o John Thomas Beddow
423 Hanmer: Elisabeth, Elyne, Gwen, Phellipp, Robert, Thomas, Ysabell;
*424
Hanmer: 1 Oct 1648 bap/o Beddow EDDOW s/o Joshua & Katherine
424 Hanmer: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Margaret, Margeat, Margeate,
Margreat, Mathew, Sarah,
Thomas, Willliam;
425A Hanmer: Elenor, Ellenor;
B Hanmer: Alice, Elnor, Katherin, Mathew,
Roger, Samuel, Thomas, William, Wm;
426 Hanmer: Hannah, Humfrey, James, Mary;
533B Overton
BEDDAU /BEDDOW contd
561A Marchwiel: 25 Jul 1841 bap/o Elizabeth d/o James (lab) &
Elizabeth, Cock Bank
B MarchwieL: 8 Jul 1896 mar/o William BECK (mariner) wdr
of Liverpool s/o Brangton BECK (sea captain)
& Annie BEDDOW sp of Plas Noble
d/o Thomas Hill BEDDOW (publican)
C Marchwiel: 4 Apr 1863 bur/o Samuel, aged 77, Cock
Bank
29 Jul 1867 bur/o James, aged 74, Cock Bank
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Benjamin, Catherine, David, Elizabeth, George, Hannah, James, Jane,
Joseph,
Martha, Mary, Richard, Samuel, Sarah, William.
585 Gwersyllt: 8 Mar 1882 bap/o William Henry BEDDOW (----) s/o
---- & Mary BEDDOW
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Andrew,
Benjamin, James, Jane, Martha, Mary, Samuel, William.
BEDDAU /BEDDOW contd
588 Gwersyllt (Bap[tisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Edward, Edward Vaughan, Elizabeth Ellen,
Ellen, Emma, Maggie, Willaim.
*594
Gresford: 13 Dec 1905 bap/o Winifred BOWERS d/o Richard Beddow (joiner)
& Gwen Ethelyn
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Humphrey 1680, 1769, James 1812,
John 1680,1812, William 1672, William Thomas 1615(16)
BEDDAU contd
BEDDOWE 152 Hanmer:
156A Hanmer: Deborah, Elizabeth, Hannah, Humphrey, Humphry, James,
John, Mary, Sarah,
Thomas, Willm, Wm;
B Hanmer: 3 Feb 1742/43 mar. by Banns of John BEDDOWE & Margt
GITTENS, both of Halghton
157A Hanmer:
206A+B Hanmer:
207 Hanmer:
315 Ruabon: Eliza, John, Ralph;
386 Ruabon: 2 Feb 1848 mar. by Banns of Ralpah BEDDOWE (x) (lab) ba. of
Park Eyton s/o Thomas (lab)
& Eliza DAVIES sp. of Park Eyton d/o John (lab)
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Edward 1650,
Margaret 1622, Matthew 1630, Thomas 1636
BEDDOWES 406 Wrexham: William;
407 Wrexham: Edwin;
BEDDOWS 156A Hanmer: Adoriah, John, Samuel, Sarah;
206A+B Hanmer:
207 Hanmer:
356 Ruabon: Mary;
374 Wrexham: 12 Jun 1846 bap/o Eliza base d/o ---- & Anne, Poorhouse
380 Wrexham: 3 Jun 1906 bap/o Thomas Henry (b 12 May) s/o Charles
Thomas (soldier) & Lucy, 9 Alma Terrace
404 Wrexham: Eliza, John;
577 Overton 15 Feb 1818 bap/o
Jane (b 20 Jan) d/o Samuel (lab) & Catharine, Cloy
16 Jan
1825 bap/o John (b 28 Dec) s/o William & Martha, Cloy
BEDDAU contd
BEDE *128 Treuddyn:
383 Ruthin: 27 Dec 1623 mar/o John PRICE & Agnes BEDE
BEDER 445 Wrexham
BEDO 36 Ruabon: George p.105;
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
166 Cilcain: 2 Jun 1616 bap/o Lewis JOHN s/o Lewis Bedo
3 Nov 1619 bap/o
Margaret d/o John David ap Bedo
169A Llanrhydd:
232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
359 Rhosymedre: Benjamin, William;
422 Hanmer: Vicar
1563-1574 Sir William BEDO
423 Hanmer: Vicar 1563-1574 Sir William BEDO
424 Hanmer: 12 Apr 1611 bap/o William s/o Willm
2 Nov 1617 bap/o Humphrey s/o Willm
425B Hanmer: Frannces, Joan, Thomas;
435 Gresford: Edward;
BEDOE 57 Ruabon: 21 Mar 1813 bap/o Mary d/o
Thomas (lab) & Elizabeth, Gafailie
266 Marchwiel: 2 Apr 1834 bur/o Hannah
aged 10 of Marchwiel
20 Nov 1836 bap/o Thomas s/o Henry (lab)
& Mary, Cock Bank
25 Jun 1837 bap/o Hannah base d/o James ------ &
Mary BEDOE (abode ------ )
424 Hanmer: 31 Jul 1615 bap/o Joseph s/o Thomas
561A Marchwiel:
16 Jun 1844 bap/o Eliza d/o James (lab) & Elizabeth, Cock Bank
14 Oct 1853 bap/o Emily d/o ---------- & Sarah (servant),
Cock Bank
C
Marchwiel: 12 Mar 1838 bur/o Elizabeth (suicide), aged 53, Cock Bank
BEDOW 157A Hanmer: Mary, Thomas;
166 Cilcain: 5 May 1615 bap/o Elizabeth vch John David Bedow
191E Ruabon: 17 May 1800 mar. by Banns of John PRINCE (x) & Ellinor
JONES (x), both otp
Wits: George BEDOW (x), Jane HUGHES
206A Hanmer:
250 St. Asaph
422p Hanmer: 25 Aug 1577 bap/o Willm s/o Willm Thomas Bedow
13 Sep 1579 bap/o Thomas s/o Willm Thomas Bedow
8 Jun 1584 bap/o Roger s/o John Thomas Bedow & Shonet
422 Hanmer: 23 Jan 1584/85 bap/o Robt HODYKIES (BEDOW)
base s/o Mathew BEDOW ba. & Margeret HODYKIES sp.
22 May 1597 bap/o Mary d/o Mathew
8 Jul 1599 bap/o Elenour d/o Mathew
423A Hanmer: 9 Nov 1590 mar/o Mathew BADOW & Alice vch John Rondle
B Hanmer (burials): John, Margeret, Mathew, Robert, Willm;
424 Hanmer: Allice, Anne, Dorithy, Joan, Katherine, Mary, Samuel,
Thomas, William;
425B Hanmer: Joseph, Margeret;
BEDDAU contd
BEDOWE 206A St. Asaph:
423 Hanmer: 22 Nov 1585 mar/o Roger KEY & Elyne BEDOWE
424 Hanmer: 26 Apr 1618 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas
12 Jan 1620/21 bap/o Daniel s/o Thomas
425B Hanmer: Sara, Tho;
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): William, Vicar of Hanmer, 1574C
BEDOWS 425B Hanmer: Dorithy, Willm;
BEDY 195 Holywell: Charlotte, Jesse;
BETTY 195 Holywell: Andrew, Elizth, Henry;
BEDDAWS see BEDDAU
BEDDELL see BEDALE
BEDDO(W)(E)(S) see BEDDAU
BEDER see BEDDAU
River New Bedford is a man-made cut-off or by-pass channel of the River Great Ouse in the Fens of Cambridgeshire.
Bedford, Bedfordshire; Lancashire; Bedforth in Thornhill, West Riding
of Yorkshire
BEDFORD 365 Wrexham:
Esther, Henry;
413 Mold: 12 Apr 1820 bur/o John, aged 34
420 Halkyn: 12 Sep 1731 bur/o William, infant
Bedham, West Sussex
BEDHAM
BATEMAN possibly see also
BEDSHAM 529 Rhuddlan:
BEDLE/BEDLOW see BEDALE
BEDMAN see BATEMAN
Bednall, Staffordshire (see BEADNELL anyway)
BEDNARD see BEDWARD
BEDO (E) see BEDDAU
BEDOW(E), BEDOWS see BEDDAU
BEDSHAM see BEDHAM
BEDSON see BATSON
BEDWAR see BEDWARD
BEDWARD (son of EDWARD)
ab EDD 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
ABEDRAED *76A Mold:
ab EDWARD 137 Northop:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
ABEDWARD 157B Hanmer:
171 Bangor-on-Dee: Andrew,
Charles: 1 Jun 1751 bap/o Charles s/o Willm.
Edward, John, Joseph, Mary, Roger, Thomas, Thos, William, Wm;
206A Hanmer:
435 Gresford: ---, Elizabeth, John, Petar, Peter, Timothy, William;
442B Bangor on Dee: 30 Sep 1748 bur/o Mary
17 Apr 1771
bur/o William
445 Wrexham: 7 Nov 1767 bur/o William (lab) of
Wrexham Fechan
ABERDWARD 445 Wrexham: 3 Oct 1767 bur/o William (gargyweaver), Workhouse
BEDWARD contd
ap BEDWARD 206A Hanmer:
ap EDWARD 75 Marchwiel: A.D. 1628 - James ap EDWARD, or some of his descendants, gave to the Churchwardens of the Parish of Markwiel, for the
time being, upon trust, to receive the rents and profits
of three Pieces of Land, containing 12 Acres, 2 Roods,
4 Perches, adjoining the *before-mentioned Tenement of Tythyn
Daniel, on the South side; to be distributed to the
industrious Poor of the Parish of Markwiel , exclusive of such
as are or shall be on the poors' book. -
Present Rent, A.D. 1836, - £14. 5s. (The last-mentioned Land was registered at the Quarter Sessions of the
Peace for the County of Denbigh, the 15th of October,
1816.)
(*see EDISBURY 75 Marchwiel above)
Memoranda signed April 1836 by J. H. MONTAGU LUXMOORE,
Pastor
137 Northop:
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph;
310 Gresford:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddue Road, MIs:
389 Hawarden: 5 Jul 1624 mar/o Elis ap Edward & Dorothy SMITHE
415C Northop: 13 Apr 1750 bur/o Edward ab EDWARD, infant,
otp
3 Feb 1756 bur/o Benjamin ap EDWARD, infant, otp
25 Mar 1757 bur/o Anne ap Edward, infant, otp
30 Apr 1759 bur/o Anne ap Edward, otp
28 Jan 1764 bur/o Jane ap EDWARD, otp
23 Dec 1764 bur/o Benjamin ap EDWARD, infant, otp
6 Feb 1766 bur/o Richard ap EDWARD, otp
434A
Bangor-on-Dee: 14 Jan 1699/1700 mar/o Roger ap EDWARD otp (Pickhill)
& Sarah EVANS of Worthenbury
434B
Bangor-on-Dee (burials): ---, Alice, Andrew, Elizabeth, Evan, Jane,
James, John, Margaret, Margt, Martha, Mary, Richard, Roger,
Sarah, Thomas, William;
552B Wrexham: Churchwarden: 1724-25 John ap Edward
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John , Yeo.,
Holt, 1694
Mary, Wid., Administration Bond, 1756
BEDWARD contd
ap EDWARDS Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858:
Edward (alias ap SHONE), Yeo., Althrey, Administration with Inventory,
1707
Jane, Overton Maddock, Administration Bond 1684
Luke, Bettisfield, 1693 An Infra Will or Administration
ap EDWD 310 Gresford:
BADWARD 21 Holt: 10 Jun 1668 bur/o Martha d/o Thomas
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
BEDDARD 425B Hanmer: David, John;
440C Hawarden: Harry, William Henry;
BEDNARD 540 Overton
BEDWAR 389 Hawarden: 31 Oct 1624 mar/o Thomas
BEAVAN & Jane BEDWAR
BEDWARD contd
BEDWARD
10 Overton: 28 Dec 1782 mar by Banns of
Joseph BEDWARD &
Sarah WILLIAMS both otp
Wits: Richd CLAY, Elizth DAVICE
21 Holt (Baptisms & Burials 1661-1700) Vol 1
Anne, Charles, Dorothy,
Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Hannah, Hugh,
John, Jonathon,
Katherine, Martha, Mary, Richard, Robert, Susanna, Tho, Thomas, Thos,
William, Wm;
30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76): John, John ap Bedward (Irish Millishaman), Mary,
Sarah,
William;
38 Wrexham: John, William;
46B+C Worthenbury:
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
75 Marchwiel:
79 Gresford:
86 Derwen:
BEDWARD contd
103 Gwytherin (Baptisms1667-1812) Vol 1
A Baptisms: Jane,John, Katherine, Margaret, Richard, William
B Parents at Baptisms:
105 Llanddoget: Anne, Catherine, Jane, William;
137 Northop:
147 Llanddoget:
148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
157A Hanmer:
167A Gresford:
172 Holt: James, Martha, Robert;
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
28 Jun 1795 bap/o Jonathan s/o Jno & Mary, Geir, Llangadwalader
26 Feb 1799 bur/o John (weaver)
1 Jul 1804 bur/o Ann, Tre Geiriog
BEDWARD contd
206A Hanmer:
213 Llangollen:
235 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
264 Llangower:
271 Eglwys-bach:
304C Wrexham: 24 Nov 1741 bur/o Mary (badger)
306 Holywell: 9 Jun 1767 bap/o Joseph s/o William & Mary
310 Gresford:
342 Hawarden:
388 Hawarden: 29 Mar 1630 bur/o Pyeres s/o Peyrers
27 Dec 1641 bur/o Peter (inf.)
BEDWARD contd
415C Northop: 20 Jun 1776 bur/o Margaret, infant
2 May 1783 bur/o Margaret, aged 62
418 Wrexham: John;
425B Hanmer: 13 Sep 1622 bur/o -----
BEDWARD (-------) base ch/o Jane BEDWARD
435 Gresford: Daniell, Elizabeth, Samuell, Thomas, William;
436B Hope: Frances, James, John, Margaret, William;
445 Wrexham
454B Llanrhos
460 Mold
464A Gwytherin
BEDWARD contd
500B Holywell
501 Northop
502 Llandderfel
508A Capel Garmon:
511 Llansannan
516B Eglwys bach
523A Llansanffraid Glan Conway
524 St George
540 Overton:
552B Wrexham: William;
C Wrexham: 30 May 1712 mar/o Joseph JONES
(maultster) & Sara BEDWARD, Wrexham Regis
D Wrexham: Elinor, Will;
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
William, Innkeeper, Overton, Administration
Bond,
1707
BEDWARDE 21 Holt: 16 Mar 1676/77 bap/o Sarah d/o Thomas
BEDWARDS 206A Hanmer:
415C Northop: 19 Juj 1804 bur/o Thos. EDWARDS (alias BEDWARDS), aged 80
Bedwell, Essex; Hertfordshire
BEDWELL 404 Wrexham: John;
Bidwell, Northamptonshire; Bedfordshire;
Devon; Somerset;
BEDWICK 370 Wrexham: Adam,
Elizabeth, John;
Bedworth, Warwickshire
BEDWORTH
BEDWORTH 577 Overton 18 Jun 1825 bap/o Charles s/o -------------- & Ann
BEDY see BEDDAU
BEE 119 Mold:
Be *173 Holt:
Beeby, Leics (bee farmstead)
BEEBY
BEBE 500B Holywell
BEEBEE 151 Hanmer:
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow:
Attorney: John Beebee Morris, Broad st
BEEBY 438A Broughton: Martha;
BEIBBY 432 Llangollen: Clara Elizabeth;
BEIBY *123 Ruabon: 11 Dec 1832 bap/o Beiby? LEONARD s/o Thomas (forgeman) & Margaret, Acrefair
BIBBE 426 Hanmer: John;
BIBBEE 426 Hanmer: Margaret;
BIBBEY 132 Hanmer:
151 Hanmer:
197 Hanmer: Ann, Eliza,
Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Lloyd;
BEEBY contd
BIBBY
22 Hawarden: 10 May 1822 bur/o James, infant s/o James (engineer) & Mary, otp
29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
5 Nov 1793 George BIBBY & Edward MORRIS wits at
mar by Lic of
John LLOYD
& Jane EVANS both otp
62 Flint:
74 Flint:
132 Hanmer:
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
164C Cwm:
186 St. Asaph:
197 Hanmer: Elizabeth, John, Richard, William;
BEEBY / BIBBY contd
207 Hanmer:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
306 Holywell: 16 May 1742 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas
316 Flint:
332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Alexander, Alexandra, Emily, John
Joseph;
*333 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Vera Bibby JONES
334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Albert, Eileen;
352 Flint: Alex, Alexander, Alexandr, George, Peter; Richd, Sarah;
*359 Rhosymedre: Bibby LEONARD
386 Ruabon: 24 Feb 1846 mar. by Banns of Robert BIBBY (x) (lab) ba. of
Duddleston s/o John (lab)
& Margaret HUMPHREYS sp. of Duddleston d/o William (farmer)
391 Colwyn: 21 Mar 1898 mar. by Banns of Thomas BIBBY (porter) ba/22 of
Colwyn Bay s/o Thomas (sea captain)
& Margaret Elizabeth LUNT sp/20 of Groes, Colwyn d/o Hugh (sailor)
21 Aug 1898 bap/o William s/o Thomas (barman) &
Margaret Elizabeth, Groes Cottages
BEEBY / BIBBY contd
4154B Northop: 20 Mar 1780 mar. by Lic. of John WILLIAMS ba. of Flint
& Jane FERNALL sp. otp
Wits: Richard BIBBY, Richd JONES
10 Nov 1799 mar. by Banns of Robt SIMON ba. of Holywell & Anne
BELLIS (x) sp. otp
Wits: Alexr BIBBY, Margaret DAVIES
11 Jul 1802 mar. by Lic. of Charles DAVIES ba. & Jane HUGHES (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: Thos. Conway BIBBY, Sarah HUGHES (x)
427 Ruabon: 8 Dec 1835 bur/o Bibby LEONARD, aged 3, Acrefair
5 Apr 1843 bur/o Bibby
LEONARD, infant, Acrefair
22Dec 1843 bur/o Bibby LEONARD, infant, Acrefair
440C Hawarden: Jane;
BEEBY / BIBBY contd
451 Whitford
467 Holywell
485 Holywell
492 Holywell
534 Bagillt
557 Llansilin: 27 Oct 1821 mar
by Lic of
George BIBBY ba of Llanrhaiadr & Eleanor MORRIS sp otp
Wits: Maurice BIBBY, Elizabeth MORRIS
573 Broughton: 8 Dec 1893
bap/o Elizabeth (b 25 Nov) d/o William (furrier) & Martha, Manchester
578 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1813-1910) Vol 8
Carolina 'Catherine, Edward,
Jane, John, Mary Louisa, Richard, Sarah, Thomas.
579 Ysceifiog: 17 Mar 1840 bur/o Sarah, aged 6, Waen Isaf
BEEBY / BIBBY contd
*580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839 - 1911) Vol 1
19 Nov 1843 bap/o Catherine Bibby HUGHES
d/o Benjamin (farmer) & Catherine,, Nant y Moch,
Coleshill
24 May 1848 bap/o Alexander Bibby HUGHES s/o
Benjamin (farmer) & Catherine Nantymoch
5
Mar 1854 bap/o Catherine Rebecca Bibby JONES
d/o Llewelyn
Foulkes (chemist) & Eliza
9 Sep
1855 bap/o Richard John Bibby JONES s/o Llewelyn (druggist) & Eliza
12 Mar 1865 bap/o Alexander Bibby HUGHES s/o Joshua (signalman)
& Anne, Cae Drain
18 May 1871 bap/o Thomas
Henry DENNY s/o John (Gent. merchant) & Catherine Bibby, Flint
Misc: North Wales 1835
Flint: Joiner:
Peter Bibby
Llanfyllin: Grocers
etc: George Bibby, Llanrhaiadr-y-Mochnant
Grocer & maltster: Thomas Bibby, Market sq
Surgeon:
Hugh Bibby, near the Rectorage
BEEBY contd
BIBE *292 Rhosymedre: 15 Dec 1843 bap/o Bibe LEONARD - Thomas
(forgeman) & Mary Anne, Acrefair
*355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: Bibe LEONARD
*361 Llangollen: Bibe LEONARD
BIBY *57 Ruabon: Biby LEONARD
*292 Rhosymedre: 18 Aug 1842 bap/o Biby LENNARD s/o Thomas (mill
manager) & Margaret,
BIVY *106A Llangwyfan:
BEECH Elias ater Beche (1296 Sussex) probably lived at Beech Farm in Battle; 'dweller by the stream
or the beech-tree'
- Oxford Dictionary of English Surnames
BEACH 26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 2 Feb 1758 mar by Lic of
Francis BEACH ba of Llanarmon & Mary HUGHES sp otp
Wits: Edward GRIFFITH, Edward THOMAS
27 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
12 Nov 1758 bap/o Jane d/o Francis & Mary, Eryrys
5 Jan 1759 mar by Lic
of John BEACH & Elizabeth JONES both otp
Wits: Edward HUGHES, John EVANS
11 Sep 1759 bap/o Sarah d/o
John & Elizabeth, Tre'r Llan
23 Aug 1760 bap/o Francis s/o Francis & Mary, Eryrys
24 Mar 1761 bap/o Bethania d/o
John & Elizabeth, Creigiog Uwch-glan
15 Jun 1762 bur/o Francis, Eryrys
31 Jul 1763 bap/o Barbera BEACH (---)
base d/o ----- & Mary BEACH, Eryrys
20 Sep 1765 bur/o Mary d/o Mary, Eryrys
BEECH / BEACH contd
57 Ruabon: 14 Apr 1820 bap/o Martha d/o Richard (forgeman) & Martha, Rhosymedre
184 Llanddulas: 6 Nov 1791 bur/o Margaret (pauper)
292 Rhosymedre: 28 Feb 1847 bap/o George s/o John (lab) & Ann, Cefn
Bychan
315 Ruabon: 11 Jan 1880 bap/o Clara d/o John (railway porter) & Hannah, Paddock Row
363 Wrexham: 15 Dec 1878 bap/o Elizabeth Ann d/o Thomas (lab) & Mary, Crescent Terrace
420 Halkyn: 26 Nov 1727 mar/o John BEACH & Mary CARMON, both otp
BEECH / BEACH contd
465A Halkyn: 22 Oct 1764 mar by Banns of John DAVIES & Mary BEACH both otp
Wits: Samuel SMITHSON, John PARRY
553 Gresford: 17 Aug 1898 bur/o William, aged 4 mo., Burton
30
Apr 1901 bur/o John, aged 1 mo., Mount Alyn
594 Gresford: 29
May 1898 bap/o William s/o William (coachman) & Emma, Mount Alyn
1
Oct 1899 bap/o Alice Maud Mary d/o William (coachman) & Emma, Mount
Alyn
Misc: Gresford MIs: Grave
List 1920? Row No. 17
BEECH 27 Llanarmon
yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
11 Dec 1774 bur/o John, Cyfnant
12 Nov 1777 mar by Lic of Edward
PETER of Llanfair & Jane BEECH otp
Wits: David JONES, Evan EDWARDS
13 Nov 1803 bap/o Mary BLACKWELL (b 12) d/o George (miner) & Mary (BEECH), Eryrys
4 Apr 1807 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 76,
Cyfnant
7 Apr 1807
bur/o Francis PETER, aged 19, s/o Edward (lab) & Jane (BEECH),
Creigiog Is-glan
2 Mar
1808 bur/o Ellis PETER, aged 17, s/o Edward (lab) & Jane (BEECH),
Creigiog Is-glan
24 Nov 1809
bur/o Mary BLACKWELL, aged 6, d/o George (miner) & Mary (BEECH),
Eryrys
8 Mar 1810
bur/o Anne PETER, aged 8, d/o Edward (lab) & Jane (BEECH), Llandegla
24 Sep 1810 bap/o Mary BLACKWELL (b 23) d/o
George (miner) & Mary (BEECH), Eryrys
BEECH contd
30 Wrexham: 4 Oct 1761 bap/o John (b 27 Sep) s/o Andrew (miner), Minera
57 Ruabon: 20 Nov 1818 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Richard (roller) & Martha, Rhos
61 Ruabon: 25 Oct 1842 mar by Lic of
John
BEECH (engineer) ba. of Wrockwardine, Salop s/o William BEECH (farmer)
&
Mary PICKERING sp. of Newbridge Cottage d/o Exuperius PICKERING (coal
master)
68 Ruabon: 21 Apr 1820 bur/o Martha, infant, Rhosymedre
16 Nov
1820 bur/o Martha, aged 29, Rhosymedre
76A Mold: 20 Oct 1805 bap/o Anne BLACKWELL (b 13) d/o Geo. & Mary
(BEECH), of Gwernaffield
2 Mar 1808 bap/o William BLACKWELL (b 2) s/o Geo. & Mary (BEECH),
of Gwernaffield
BEECH contd
82 Nerquis: 21 May 1782 Francis BEECH & Sarah RANDLE wits at mar by Banns of
William WILLIAMS wdr & Anne EDWARDS sp both otp
24 May
1782 mar by Lic of
Francis BEECH ba of Llanarmon in Yale &
Eleanor RANDLE sp otp
Wits: William ROBERTS, Sarah RANDLE
13 Aug
1782 bap/o Mary d/o Francis & Elinor
28 Oct 1783 bap/o William s/o
Francis & Elinor
19 Nov 1785 bap/o Edward s/o Francis &
Elinar
7 Jul 1788 bur/o Margaret -/o Francis
6
Oct 1791 bur/o Elisabeth d/o Francis & Elinor
9 Dec
1792 bap/o John s/o Francis & Elinor
9 Dec 1794 bap/o
Francis s/o Francis & Eleanor
26 Feb 1797 bap/o Richd s/o Francis
& Eleanor
30 Jan 1799 bap/o Ann d/o Francis & Eleanor
21 Nov
1800 bap/o Robert s/o Francis & Eleanor
16 Jan 1803 bap/o
Sarah (b 16) d/o Francis & Eleanor
BEECH contd
101E Llanynys: 5 Jul 1806 William BEECH & Mary EDWARDS wis at mar by Banns of
Henry JONES ba of Llanarmon & Catherine EDWARDS
sp otp
117 Mold: 22 Jan 1741/42 bap/o Anne d/o Joseph & Anne, otp
28 Dec 1746 bap/o Mary
d/o John & Mary, Gwysaney
124 Mold: 11 Apr 18O3 mar by Banns of George BLACKWELL ba & Mary BEECH sp both otp
Wits: Thos. FOULKES, Mary EVANS, Robt WILLIAMS
164A Cwm: 11 Feb 1749/50 bap/o Mary DAVIES d/o John & Margaret (BEECH)
165A Ruabon: 15 Sep 1818 mar by Banns of Richard BEECH & Martha FRANCIS both otp
Wits: Wm CORNS, Ann MATTHEWS
173 Holt: 4 Jun 1704 bap/o Perry s/o Tho., Edgerton
23 Oct 1704 bur/o Perry
s/o Barbara
BEECH contd
182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: 22 Jul 1810 bap/o John THOMAS (BEECH) (b 14) base s/o
Alexander BEECH of Elsmere & Mary THOMAS of Glynn Traian
189 Holywell: 9 Apr 1803 bap/o Wm BEECH (---) base s/o ---- & Charlotte BEECH
194 Halkyn: 12 May 1765 bap/o Ann d/o Jon. & Elizabeth
26 Apr
1767 bap/o Mary d/o John & Elizabeth
25 Jun 1769 bap/o Margaret
d/o Jon. & Elizabeth
6 Jan 1772 bap/o John s/o John &
Elizabeth
9 Feb 1772 bur/o John s/o John
7
Feb 1773 bap/o Edwd s/o John & Elizabeth
23 Apr 1774 bur/o
Edward s/o John
BEECH contd
*216B Erbistock: 26 Sep 1824 bap/o Frances Beech GELL d/o Thomas (game keeper) & Catherine
226 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1813-1837) Vol 3
23 Oct
1815 mar by Banns of John BEECH & Ellinor EVANS both otp
Wits: Francis BEECH, Anne EVANS
21 Apr 1816 bap/o John s/o
John (butcher) & Eleanor, Creigiog Is Glan
24 Nov 1817 bur/o Rich'd, aged 20, Eryrys
12 Dec 1817 Francis BEECH & Mary
EDWARDS wits at mar by Banns of
Robert
HUMPHREYS & Mary JONES both otp
23 Aug 1818 bap/o Richard s/o
John (butcher) & Ellinor, Creigiog Uwchlan
20 Aug 1820 bap/o Francis s/o John (butcher) &
Eleanor, Creigiog Uwchlan
8 Sep 1822 bap/o Edward
s/o John (butcher) & Eleanor, Creigiog Uwchlan
30 May 1825 bap/o William s/o John
(butcher) & Eleanor, Creigiog
12 Aug 1827 bap/o Eleanor d/o John (butcher) &
Eleanor, Creigiog Uwchlan
21 Nov 1829 bap/o Robert s/o John (butcher) & Eleanor,
Ty'n y Ffordd
25 Jul 1834 bur/o John, aged 18, s/o
John, Ty'n y Ffordd, Creigiog Uwch Glan
BEECH contd
233 Llanfwrog: 6 Sep 1823 Francis BEECH & Margaret EVANS wits at mar by Banns of
William ROBERTS ba of Llanfair Dyffryn
Clwyd & Elizabeth EVANS sp otp
*234 Minera:
24 Oct 1880 bap/o Constance Lewis (b 26 Jan 1869 &
Annie Lewis (b 22 Mar 1871) BARTON
ds/o Thomas Beech (colliery manager) & Jane Elizabeth,
Bryntirion, Adwy
304A Wrexham: 23 Jul 1730 bap/o Anne BEECH (DALE)
c/o (Mr) Wm DALE of Horten in Stafford & Mary BEECH
C Wrexham: 19 May 1737 bur/o Thomas (Gent)
315 Ruabon: 1 Feb 1874 bap/o John s/o John (railway porter) & Hannah, Paddock Row
9
Oct 1878 bap/o Fanny d/o John (railway porter) & Hannah, Paddock Row
21
Feb 1883 bap/o George Hanson s/o John (railway porter) & Hannah,
Paddock Row
13 Apr 1887 bap/o Nelly, Edith Mary & Ethel
Gertrude
ds/o
John (porter) & Hannah, Paddock Row
1 Apr 1889 private
bap/o Thomas Herbert
s/o John (railway porter) & Hannah, Paddock Row
27
Jun 1894 bap/o Ellis s/o John (railway porter) & Hannah, Railway
Terrace
1 Sep 1901 bap/o Herbert s/o John (lab) &
Lydia, 7 Beech Terrace
2 Mar 1904 bap/o George Belmont s/o
John (lab) & Lydia, Tanlan
BEECH contd
363 Wrexham:
30 Mar 1881 bap/o Thomas Alexander s/o
Thomas (lab) & Rosa Mary, 1 Hope St.
17 Feb 1884 bap/o Albert Henry s/o Thomas
(porter) & Rosa Mary, York St.
15 Nov 1885 bap/o John Foulkes
s/o Robert
(iron monger) & Katie, 2 Albert Terrace, Ruthin Road
27 Jan 1886 bap/o Rosa Mary d/o Thomas
(warehouse man) & Rosa Mary, 4 Mount Pleasant
17 Jul 1787 bap/o Katie d/o Robert
(ironmonger) & Katie, 3 Osborne Terrace
368 Abergele: 9 May 1731 bap/o John s/o John & Mary of Gwrych
379 Wrexham: 19 Mar 1899 bap/o Herbert Victor (b 1 Feb)
s/o Thomas
(warehouse man) & Rosa Mary, 5 Mount St.
1 Jun 1900 bap/o Douglas Meredith (b 9 Apr)
s/o Thomas (warehouse man)
& Rosa Mary, 5 Mount St.
380 Wrexham: 13 Jul 1904 bap/o Elsie May (b 23 May) d/o Thomas (porter)
& Rosa Mary, 5 Mount St
12 Dec 1904 bap/o Mary Jane (b 4? Dec)
d/o George Chas. (collier) &
Ann Elizabeth, 27 Pierce's Square
392 Gresford: 17 Jul 1738 bur/o (Mr) Benjemin
BEECH contd
404 Wrexham: 3 Aug 1904 bur/o Elsie May, aged 2 months, 5 Mount St
405 Wrexham: 1 Apr 1888 (Easter Sunday) bap/o Frederick Henry Albert (last name crossed out)
s/o Thomas (miller) & Rosa Mary, 4 Mount Pleasant
5 May 1889 bap/o Margaret Ethel d/o Robert (iron monger)
& Katie, 3 Osborne Terrace
6 Dec 1889 bap/o
Florence Emily d/o Thomas (lab) & Rosa Mary, 4 Mount Pleasant
17 Jul 1891 bap/o Ernest H\arold
s/o Thomas (Insurance Agent) & Rosa
Mary, 4 Mount Pleasant
30 Dec 1892 bap/o Frank
(b 15) s/o Thomas (driver) & Rosa Mary, 5 Mount St
18
Oct 1896 bap/o Thomas (b 27 Aug)
s/o Thomas (warehouseman) & Rosa Mary, 5 Mount St
407
Wrexham: 17 May 1886 bur/o Mary, aged 80, Work House
7 Apr 1890 bur/o Mary Ethel, aged 12 months, 3
Osborne Terrace
8 May 1895 bur/o
Florence Emily, aged 5 yrs, 5 Mount St
BEECH contd
416 Ruabon: 10 Dec 1901 mar. by Banns of
Philip ROBERTS (milk trade) ba/26 of Hoole, Chester s/o Ellis ROBERTS
(gardener)
& Fanny BEECH sp/24 otp (Railway Terrace) d/o John BEECH
(foreman)
436A Hope: 31 Dec 1699 mar by Banns of William HABUT
& Anne BEECH, both of Cymmau
446 Chirk: 28 Sep 1817 William
BEECH & Ann FRUMSTON wits at mar by Banns of
George FRAZER (gardener) & Elizabeth FRUMSTON sp., both otp
467 Holywell: 26 Apr 1788 mar by Banns of
Thos. JONES ba/19 otp s/o Willm & Margt
& Margaret BEECH sp/18 otp d/o John &
Elizth:
Wits: Joseph JONES, Maria
JONES
*474B Gresford: 7 Aug 1909 mar by Banns of
Charles Walter Francis GRIFFITH
(grocer) ba/27 of Ruabon s/o Walter GRIFFITH (grocer)
& Mabel Amalia Mary JOYNSON sp/29
otp d/o James Beech JOYNSON (dec'd - no occupation)
BEECH contd
485 Holywell: 16 Oct 1784 mar by Banns of
John BEVAN ba/23 otp s/o Wm & Mary
& Bethania BEECH sp/22 otp d/o John & Mary
Wits: Francis ELLIS, Mary WILLIAMS
486 Bistre: 20 Jan 1912 mar by Banns of
Albert LEWIS (railway guard) ba/ofa otp (Market Hall) s/o William LEWIS
(draper)
& Alice BEECH sp/ofa of 3 York Rd, Birkdale d/o John BEECH (dec'd sawyer)
493
Llantysilio: 10 Apr 1861 bur/o Mary, aged 44, of the district of Wellington, Co. of Salop
BEECH contd
552D
Wrexham: 1 Feb 1711/12 bur/o Thomas (ironmonger), Beast
Market
13 Apr 1725 bur/o (Mrs) Elizabeth
(wid.), Wrexham Regis
*558A
Llandegla: 2 Jan 1897 bap/o Edward Beech ROGERS -/o Robert (farmer)
& Harriet, Pennant-issa
558A Llandegla: 16 Sep 1855 bap/o John s/o Francis (farmer) & Jane, Bryniau
1 Mar 1857 bap/o Edward Roberts s/o Francis
(farmr) & Jane, Bryniau
1 May
1858 bap/o Robert s/o Francis (farmer) & Jane, Bryniau
7 Nov 1859 bap/o Elinor d/o Francis (farmer) &
Jane, Bryniau
18 Jul 1860 bap/o Ellis
s/o Francis (farmer) & Jane, Bryniau
4 Oct 1876 bur/o Eleanor, aged 17, Bryniau
15 Aug 1881 bur/o Jane, aged 62, Bryniau
7 Aug 1882 bap/o Francis s/o Robert (iron monger)
& Katie
of Bryniau & 18 Egerton St., Wrexham
8 Apr 1883 bap/o William James s/o Richard
(carpenter) & Mary, Llanfair D.C.
2 Jun 1884 bap/o Roberta Elinor d/o Robert (ironmonger) &
Katie, Bryniau
16 Apr 1891 bur/o
Llywelyn Lloyd, aged 3 yrs 3 mths, Perthi-Chware
28 Aug 1893 bur/o Elizabeth Jones, aged 4 mths, Perthi
Chware
12 Mar 1897 bur/o Francis,
aged 76, of Bryniau, Llanarmon
BEECH contd
565A
Esclusham: 30 Jan 1940 bur/o Joseph, aged 61 yrs, 1 Offa House,
Pentrebychan
600
Brymbo: 15 Apr 1959 bur/o Peter, aged 2 days, Gwalia Road
2
Oct 1962 bur/o Carol, aged 1 hour, Gwalia Road
Misc: Gresford MIs:
Thomas Beech BARTON
Grave List 1920? Row No. 22
Shropshire 1828/9
Shrewsbury: Shopkeeper: Samuel BEECH, Frankwell
BEECHAM see BEAUCHAMP
BEECHING 340 Mold:
Misc: Gresford MIs: No. 540 ..... Harriett wife of the Rev. A.A. GUEST-WILLIAMS, Rector
of Christleton and daughter of the Very
Rev. H.C.BEECHING D.D.
Dean of Norwich was born 17 June 1891 and died at Christleton Old Hall
23 June 1949.........
BEECHUM see BEAUCHAMP
BEEDLE, BEEDLES see BEDALE
BEEK(Y) see BECK
Beelby, Lincolnshire; Bielby, East Riding of Yorkshire;
BEELBY
BELBIN *416 Ruabon: 9 Jan 1892 mar. by
Banns of
George James CLIPSTON (inn keeper) ba/38 of Cefn Mawr s/o Robert
CLIPSTON (gamekeeper)
& Netta Martha Belbin LONGMAN sp/29 of Wynnstay d/o Walter LONGMAN
(gamekeeper)
BEELIN, BEELLIN see BEALING
BEER see BEAR
BEERKS see BIRCH
BEERMAN see BARHAM
BEES 522 Holywell
Beesley, Lancs
BEESLEY
BAISEY 297 Chirk: 17 Mar
1799 bap/o Charles (b 28 Feb) s/o Jno & Mary, Tyn wern
BAISLEY Misc: Gresford MIs: Grave List 1920?,
Row
No. 27
BASELEY 53 Wrexham: 22 Jan 1807 bap/o Edward
(born 2 Nov 1805 Hughes) s/o Henery (smith) & Jane
*440B Hawarden: 25 Jun 1873 mar. by Banns of Henry SELBY (farmer)
ba/26 of Saltney s/o John Baseley SELBY (dec.)
& Mary Jellett DAVISON sp/23 otp d/o
Jellet DAVISON (farmer)
BASILY 410 Wrexham: Ann;
BASLEY 38 Wrexham: 6 Jul 1788 bap/o Wm. (b 11)
s/o Thos & Mary, Abenbury Vechan
BASSEL 247 Llanfwrog: 28
Nov 1717 mar/o John BASSEL of Denbigh & Jane JONES of Llanrhaiader
BAZELEY 293 Hawarden: 8
Jan 1804 bap/o Willm BARNES s/o Thomas (decsd) & Sarah BAZELEY
(traveling beggar)
BEASLEY 410 Wrexham: Edward;
494 Chirk: 29 May 1722 bao/o Mary (b 22) d/o Thomas & Ann,
Gwernospin
552D Wrexham: Hester;
BEAZLEY 73 Chirk: 30 May 1805 bur/o Anne OW (?old woman)
494 Chirk: Ann, Anne, Edward, Jane, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas,
Thos;
BEESLEY contd
BEESLEY 292 Rhosymedre: 7 Feb 1869 bap/o Mary
Anne d/o Edward (forgeman) & Elizabeth, Cefn Mawr
316 Flint: 4 Dec 1768 bur/o William (inf.) of Liverpool
341 Ruabon: 21 May 1864 mar/o Edward BEESLEY (forgeman) ba. aged 21 of
Cefn Mawr by Banns
& Elizabeth PARRY (x) sp. aged 20 of Cefn Mawr
Wits: James BEESLEY (lab)
& John PARRY (quarryman)
379 Wrexham: 5 Dec 1900 bap/o Irene Blanche (b 31 Aug 1900)
d/o Arthur Chamberlayne (tailor) &
Blanche Mary, Clovelly
440C Hawarden: James;
494 Chirk: Ann, Edward, Eleanor, John, Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
BEEWSLAR 389 Hawarden: 9 Jan 1630/31 mar/o
Salomon BOYDELL & Jane BEEWSLAR
BEEZLEY 297 Chirk: Anne,
Edward, Edwd, Elinor, Elizth, Susannah, Thos;
386 Ruabon: 4 Oct 1845 mar. by Banns of
William BEEZLEY (x) (lab) minor, of Park Eyton, s/o John THORNBY
(gardener)
& Christiana CARTWRIGHT (x) (servant) minor of Park Eyton d/o
Richard (lab)
BEESLEY contd
BEIZLEY 374 Wrexham: 28 Dec 1845 bap/o Thomas s/o William (lab) &
Christian, Esclusham below
BESSLLE *588 Gwersyllt: 7 Feb 1906 bap/o George Stanley Charles Besslle SAPSFORD (b 9 Aug 1900)
s/o James Wybrew (game keeper) &
Isabella, Bradley
BEZELLA 304 Wrexham: 7 Mar 1730 bap/o Jane (b
4) d/o Charles (labourer), Bersham
Beeson, Devon
BEESON
BEESON 391 Colwyn: 5 Oct 1895 bur/o Frances aged 56
of Alyn Mount, Colwyn Bay
BEZER 42 Holywell: William;
BEYSYN 387 Hawarden: Rector 1353-1357 Rev. John BEYSYN
BYSON 440B Hawarden: Hugh, Stewart;
BEESTING see BEESTON
Beeston, Cheshire; Nottinghamshire;
BEESTON
BEESTING 599 Hope: 27 Aug 1830 bur/o Anne, aged 33, Threadmill, Cymmau
BEESTON 359 Rhosymedre:
Edward,
Samuel;
*374 Wrexham: 9 Mar 1849 bap/o Jane Helen MASSEY
d/o Charles Bowker (accountant) & Anna Maria Beeston, Wrexham Abbot
553 Gresford: Samuel;
561A Marchwiel:
18 Jul 1858 bap/o Edwin William s/o Edwin (groom) & Elizabeth,
Erddig
596 Buckley: 30 Nov 1865 bap/o Elizabeth HUGHES (b 19 Jun 1862)
d/o Edwin (lab) & Margaret (BEESTON) Ewloe Town
Misc: Gresford MIs: No. 722: Samuel BEESTON of Lockley Valley,
Shropshire, died on the
8th day of July 1834 aged 27 years. "In life beloved: in death
lamented".
Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton: Mrs --- Beeston, Little Drayton
Linen/woollen draper: James Beeston, High st
Wellington: Chymist/druggist/grocers: Wm. & John Beeston, New street
Surgeons: William Beeston, Park st
Wm. & John Beeston, New street
BESETON 304B Wrexham: 2 Apr 1730 mar/o
Benjamine THOMAS (joyner) & Eliz. BESETON
BIESTON 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
BISTON 10 Overton: 10 Dec 1810 mar by Banns of Thos ROBERTS & Ellizth BISTON both otp
Wits William ALFORD, Mary DAVIES
10 Dec 1810 Ellinor BISTON &
William GRIFFITH wits at mar by Banns of
David JONES & Mary
WILLIAMS both otp
162 Overton:
BWYSTON 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
Beeston Castle, Cheshire
Beeston Regis, North Erpingham, Norfolk
BEET see BATE
BEETELL see BITHEL
BEETENNON see BEETENSON
BEETENSON
BEETENNON 482 Hawarden:
BEETENSON Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Wem: Surgeon: Chas. Arthur Beetenson,
Noble st
BEETHAL
Beetham, Westmorland
BEETHAM
BEETHUM 552D Wrexham: Richard;
BEETHEL(L), BEETHELS see BITHEL
BEETHOVEN *405 Wrexham: 30 Apr
1893 (P) bap/o Beethoven LLOYD
s/o Samuel (hotel keeper) & Anne Jane, 23 Charles St.
BEETHUM see BEETHAM
a beetle an
instrument for driving in wedges, ramming down paving-stones, etc. - Reaney & Wilson
BEETLESTONE Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Shiffnall: Bricklayers' Arms
John Beetlestone,
High street
BEEVAN, BEEVENS see BEVAN
BEEVER see BEAUFOY
BEEWSLAR see BEESLEY
BEEZLEY see BEESLEY
BEFAN see BEVAN
BEGALY see BEGELLY
Began, South Glamorgan
BEGAN
BEAGHAN 101C Llanynys: 15 Jul 1797 mar by Lic of
George Edmund BEAGHAN,
Gent. & Mary Maria DAVELIN both otp
Wits: Robert JONES, Ow. OWEN, Clerk
(The said George Edmund
BEAGHAN has made oath before me that
he was married to the said M Maria
DAVELIN at Brussels in 1771)
248 Llanfwrog:
BEHAGAN 83 Ruthin: Charles, Edmund, Francis;
BRAGHAN 101D Llanynys: 18 Mar 1799 bur/o George Edmund, Maesmaencymro
Begdale, Cambs
Begelly, Dyfed
BEGELLY
BEGALY 201 Wrexham:
BEGER see BEGG/BIGGAR
BEGG
beag (Gaelic)
'little, of small stature' Reaney
& Wilson
BEGER 206A Hanmer:
Beggar Hill, Essex
BEGGINTON 314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
BEHAGAN see BEGAN
BEHRENS
BEHRENS *586 Llantysilio: 28 Apr 1872 bap/o Rose Anna Behrens CRAVEN
d/o John (farm bailiff) & Fanny, Brynteg
BEIBBY, BEIBY see BEEBY
Beighton, Norfolk; South Yorks;
BEIGHTON
BATTEN see also
BEATON 53 Wrexham: Anne, Thomas;
309 Denbigh: 16 Feb 1779 bap/o William s/o William (skinner) &
Rebecck
30 Nov 1783 bap/o Thomas (b 22 Nov) s/o William (skinner) & Arabella
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Herbert J.
*358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: E5 Daniel Beaton MILLS d 17 Feb 1951 aged 71 years, Berwyn
also his wife
Mary H MILLS d 17 Jan 1955 aged 73 years
and Doris, their daughter, d 20 Oct 1951
aged 47 years
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: A3 Frances Mary BEATON d 17 Mar 1925 aged 45 years
also her husband Thomas
Albert BEATON d 15 May 1935 aged 45 years
*405 Wrexham: 24 Jun 1894 bap/o John Beaton RASTALL (b 27 Apr 1888)
s/o Henry
(printer) & Sarah, 9 Florence St., Rhosddu
BEINE see BEAN
BEINGLEY see BINGLEY
BEINION see BENNION
BEIRCH see BIRCH
BEIRNE, BEIRNS see BURN
Beith, Strathclyde
BEITH 176 Tremeirchion:
BEITHEL(L ) / BEITHILL see BITHEL
BEIVAN see BEVAN
BEJAMIN see BENJAMIN
BEKET(T) see BECKETT
BEKS see under BIRCH
*BEL see ARABELLA
BEL see BELL
River Belah
BELAN see BELLHAM
BELBIN see BEELBY
Belchamp Otten; Belcham St. Paul; Belcham Walter; - all Essex
BELCHAMP
BELSMAN 458 Mold:
BELCHER see BALSHAW
BELDDIN see BLEDDYN
BELEY see BAILEY
BELFIELD see BELFORD
BELFINA *123 Ruabon: 7 Feb 1836 bap/o Belfina DAVIES d/o John (brickmaker) & Mary, Acrefair
Belford, Northumberland (Roxbugh)
BELFORD
BELFIELD 40 Hawarden: Sarah;
BELFORD *379 Wrexham: 3 Feb 1899 bap/o Harold
Belford LEONARD (b 1 Oct 1898)
s/o George Belford (jeweller) & Lilian Mary, 8 Albert St
*380 Wrexham: 29 Jan 1904 bap/o Phyllis LEONARD (b 2 Nov 1903)
d/o George Belford (jeweller) & Lilian Edith, Beechley Road
*405 Wrexham: 27 Feb 1897
bap/o Lilian Edith & Constance May LEONARD (both b.
14 Dec 1896) (in margin: St. Jn)
ds/o George Belford (jeweller) & Lilian May, 8 Albert Street
BELLFORD 501 Northop
BELIE see BELLEAU
BELIN see BEALING
BELINDA
BARALINDA *118 Mold:
BELLINDA *209 Llangedwyn;
BELIS(E), BELISS see BELLIS
*BELL see ARABELLA (but in Reg. Ref. No. 308 Bodfari below, Bell is masc., perhaps meant for Bill?)
BELL (sometimes there is
confusion with BILL)
BEL 93B Abergele: 25 Jan 1784 bur/o Mary, infant, Hendregyda
164C
Cwm:
279
Llandudno:
*383 Ruthin: 7 Jan
1710/11 bur/o Bel WYNNE s/o William;
BELL *4 Llangollen 21 Jan 1764 bap/o Bell SIMON (b 22 Dec) d/o (Mr) William (attorney)
18 Hawarden: 8 Dec
1816 bap/o Catherine JONES (b 16 Nov) d/o Isaac (joiner) & Eleanor
(BELL), otp
30 Wrexham: 9 Feb 1763 bap/o Ann (b 15 Jan) d/o Robert (Serjant in Ye Millisha)
39 Halkyn: Elizabeth;
44 Denbigh: Robt;
56D Rhuddlan:
104 Henllan: 6 Sep 1812 mar by Lic of
Thomas BELL ba/30 s/o Adam (farmer) & Margaret
& Jane HUGHES sp/30 of Halkin d/o John
(glazier) & Mary Thomas otp
Wits:
William COLLINDRINGE, Jane GITTIN
117 Mold:
118 Mold:
121 Mold:
124 Mold:
137 Northop:
164C Cwm:
176 Tremeirchion:
178 Ysceifiog:
188A Halkyn:
189 Holywell:
BELL contd
197 Hanmer: Ellen, Robert, Sarah, William;
203 Denbigh:
273 Trelawnyd:
276B Llanasa:
287 Llanycil:
288 Meliden:
294 Mold: Deborah,
Mary, Thomas;
296 Rhuddlan:
*308 Bodfari: 7 Apr 1761 bap/o Edward PRICE-LLOYD s/o Bell &
Anne
6 Sep 1762 bap/o Frances LLOYD d/o Bell & Anne
311 Hawarden:
312 Abergele:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: Ann,
Binning, William Binning;
324 Llysfaen:
329 Meliden:
BELL contd
331 Ysceifiog:
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs:
Elizabeth, Robert James;
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Brian;
337 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Sarah, William;
348 Wrexham:
349 Ysceifiog:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Ann, Binning;
353 Pentrobin: Louisa, William;
360 Llangollen: David, Francis James, James, Jessie;
*362 Penycae: Osmonda Bell COLLEY
362 Penycae: Alfred Reginald, Otto Joseph, Sybil Ormonde;
363 Wrexham: George Henry, Sarah, Sarah Edith;
*370 Wrexham: James Bell PILKINGTON
BELL contd
375 Wrexham: 26 Oct 1871 bap/o Martha d/o Robert Mackgown (engine
fitter) & Alice, Rhosddu
380 Wrexham: 25 Sep 1903 bap/o Stanley (b 5 May) s/o William (farmer)
& Nellie, 19 Ruthin Road
*381 Llangollen: 15 Mar 1906 bap/o Thomas Lloyd DAVIES (b 29 Jan)
s/o Thomas Price Lloyd (carting agent) & Nettie Bell, 41 Regent
Street
18 Dec 1907 bap/o Norris Price DAVIES
s/o Thomas Price Lloyd (G.W.R. Agent) & Nettie Bell, 41 Regent St.
20 Aug 1909 bap/o Edward Alfred DAVIES
s/o Thomas Price Lloyd (railway carting agent) & Nettie Bell, 41
Regent St.
381 Llangollen: 19 Aug 1898 bap/o John Otto Williams s/o Otto Joseph
(iron founder) & Sybil Ormonde, 3 Arveyur
17 Oct 1899 bap/o Molly Irene (b 14 Aug) d/o Otto Joseph (engineer)
& Sybil Ormand, Arfryn
383 Ruthin: 25 Jul 1650 bur/o John, vitner
387 Hawarden: 18 Oct 1677 mar. by Lic. of Francis BELL of Scotland
& Rose GRYFFITH of Rake
391 Colwyn: 19 Dec 1899 bur/o Ellen aged 63 of Thornton Villa, Princess
Rd
393 Wrexham: 1 Jan 1875 bur/o Binning, aged 48, Broughton
BELL contd
*405 Wrexham: 29 May 1896 bap/o David Bell ROBERTS (b Jan 1889)
s/o David (tailor) & Sarah Ann, 42 Kings Mills
Rd.
405 Wrexham: Binning, Eleanor, Nellie, William Binning;
407 Wrexham: Anne;
411 Wrexham: James;
414 Mold: 21 Feb 1835 mar. by Banns of David LLOYD (x) wdr. & Jane
BELL (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas DAVIES (x), Anne JONES (x)
415C Northop: 11 Oct 1800 bur/o Charles, aged 10 days
420 Halkyn: 12 Sep 1737 mar/o John BELL of Holywell & Hannah SUMERS
429A Ysceifiog: Elizth, Hannah, John;
BELL contd
438A Broughton: Esther, William Samuel;
B Broughton: Edith Mary, Elizabeth, William;
440A Hawarden: Elizabeth, John;
*440B Hawarden: 9 Jun 1892
mar. by Banns of William Bell JONES (saddler) ba/23 otp
s/o Edward
JONES (saddler & Parish Clerk)
& Christina McKAY
sp/27 otp d/o Hector McKAY (farm bailiff)
441B Hope
445 Wrexham
*449 Trelawnyd
449 Trelawnyd
452A Whitford
453B Ysceifiog
458 Mold
BELL contd
467 Holywell
470A Llandrillo yn Rhos
480 Rhuddlan
481 Whitford
493 Llantysilio
509 Dyserth:
513A Rhuddlan
*517B Llanasa: 30 Apr 1710 bap/o Mary WILLIAMS d/o Bell & Jane, Gronant
(also
entries on pp 6,7,9,13,16)
517B Llanasa
*517C Llanasa
517C Llanasa
535 Buckley
BELL contd
552C Wrexham: 17 Jan 1718/19
mar/o Tho. BELL (shopkeeper), Tilston & Sarah HENRY of this town
*553 Gresford: 17 May 1901 bur/o Thomas Bell MASSEY, aged 66, Llay Smithy
554 Brymbo: Ann, Annie Maria, Binning, Henry Edward, William Binning;
556 Llangadwaladr: 24 Feb
1882 bap/o Jane Isabella & Wilhehmina
ds/o Walter (farmer) &
Margaret, Squennant
*557 Llansilin: 18 Jun 1865
bap/o Bell RICHARDS -/o Edward (butcher) & Elaine, Y gorse
4 Jul 1886 bap/o Bell
BATHA -/o George (lab) & Ellen, Gorse
25 Oct 1887 bap/o Bell Edward
RICHARDS
-/o Edward (lab) & Margaret, Bootle, Liverpool
3 Oct 1893 bur/o
Bell Edward RICHARDS (Parish Clerk), aged 68, Village
559B Rhosymedre: 27 May 1909
mar by Banns of
Thomas Victor BELL (brakesman) ba/22 of 1 Cottage St., Birkenhead
s/o Joseph BELL (coachman)
& Caroline Amelia THOMAS sp/25 of Cefn
Mawr
d/o Edward THOMAS (bricksetter)
564C Brynford: 6 Jun 1903
bur/o Charles William, aged 48, Rose Cottage, Penyball St., H
6 Mar 1905 bur/o
Hellen Morton, aged 47, Chester Infirmary
BELL contd
573 Broughton: 19 May 1881 bap/o William Samuel (b 8 May)
s/o William (gardener) & Mary, Warren Hall Cottage
578 Ysceifiog: 9 Apr 1822 bap/o William s/o Thomas (paper maker) & Chrstiane, Tan-y-bryn
584 Buckley: 26 Jan 1823 bap/o Eliza BERKS (BELL) (b --Dec 1811)
d/o James
BELL (millwright) & Anne BERKS sp., both of Manchester
588 Gwersyllt (Bap[tisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Alice, Amelia, James, Martha
Gertrude, Thomas, Thomas Henry, Thomas Llyneiddwen.
*591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
F16 Francis Mary Bell JONES (wife of John JONES, 1
Brig-y-Don) d 29 Jan 1961 aged 81
598 Hope (Baptisms 1859-1904) Vol 6
Elizabeth, Ellen, James, Louisa, Louisa Mercy Newham,
Margaret Ann, Mary, Sarah, William.
BELL contd
Misc: North Wales 1835
Barmouth:
Bell Lloyd, Esq., Cors y gedol
Carnarvon: Agent: Fire Office etc. for Atlas: G. M. BELL, Palace st
Machynlleth: Shopkeeper: Edward Bell, Maengwyn st
Welchpool had an excellent National School based upon a Dr. Bell's
system
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Bell LLOYD, Esq., Bodvach,
Co. Montgomery 1798, 7 Aug 1816, 9 Sep 1820
George BELL, Aston, 1623
Shropshire 1828/9
Bridgnorth: Mrs --- Bell, High st
Broseley: Grocer/tea dealer: William Bell
Potters: Bell & Poole, Benthall
Ludlow: Introduction: ... a national school upon Dr. Bell's system is
established,
in which many children of a humbler class have the benefit of the early
branches of learning.......
Shrewsbury: Bookseller/stationer/printer:
James Bell, Mardol
BELL contd
BELLS 119 Mold:
BELLA see ARABELLA
BELLAMY *12 Llangollen: 26 Jul 1812 bap/o Wilhelmina HARGRAVES (b 11)
d/o (Mr)
James (Gentleman) & Susannah Sophia BELLAMY, Manchester
213 Llangollen:
359 Rhosymedre: Hannah;
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs: James BELLAMY d 2 Mar 1924 aged 80 years
& Elizabeth (his wife) d 6 Feb
1930 aged 87 years
BELLAIRS see BELLIS
Kirby Bellars, Leicestershire
BELLAS (S) see BELLIS
BELLASON see BILSTON
BELLASYSE 371 Llangollen:
5 Oct 1871 mar by Lic of
Charles Saville BROOME ba. of
full age, Lieut. in Royal Navy, H.M.S. Achilles
s/o
Frederick BROOME (Clerk in Holy Orders)
& Rosalind Lee BELLASYSE sp. of full age, Cefnywern d/o Edward Lee
BELLESYSE (Gentleman)
Belleau, Lincs
BELLEAU
BAILEY possibly see also
BELLEW 105 Llanddoget:
Jane, William;
222 St. Asaph:
BELLOWS *371 Llangollen: 3 Jun 1861 mar. by
Banns of
Edward BUCKLEY (engine fitter) ba. aged 23 s/o Bellows (manager in a
cotton mill)
& Mary DUCE sp. aged 20 of Garth, Trevor Isaf, d/o Smith Sandy DUCE
(farmer)
BELOE 435 Gresford: Elizabeth;
BELOW 392 Gresford: 13 Apr 1729 bur/o ---- a
base s/o John, poor
BULLOW 444 Ruabon:
BELLEN see BEALING
BELLES see BELLIS
BELLESYSE see BELLASYSE
BELLETT
BELLOTT Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Rt. Rev. Hugh, Bishop of Chester,
1596B
BELLEW see BELLEAU
BELLEY see BAILEY
BELLFORD see BELFORD
BELLHAM OFr bel 'beautiful, fair' and homme 'man'
BELAN 523A Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
BELLICE, BELLIES see BELLIS
BELLIN see BEALING
BELLINDA see BELINDA
BELLIN(G) see BEALING
Bellingham, Northumberland
BELLINGHAM 62 Flint:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
315 Ruabon: Elsie, Ethel, Frances, George, Henry, Leah, Thomas, Walter;
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: David;
356 Ruabon: Elsie;
370 Wrexham: John Frederick Beayne, Sarah, William;
401 Wrexham: 16 Aug 1836 J. BELLINGHAM, Tho's BELLINGHAM, W'm HARRISON
& Mary BRAYNE
wits. at mar. by Lic. (wcof) of
Richard Haighton TURNER & Hester BRAYNE both otp
422 Hanmer: 5 Dec 1577 bap/o Hamnet NOBELL (BELLINGHAM)
base s/o William BELLINGHAM & Elizabeth NOBELL
423 Hanmer: 15 Jan 1577/78 bur/o Hamnett (a ch.)
*474B Gresford
559A Rhosymedre: 7 Jun 1906 bap/o Alice -/o Henry Willliam (lab)
& Leah, King St., Cefn
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Church Stretton: Hair dresser:
James Bellingham
Wem: Boot/shoe maker: Richard Bellingham, Mill st
BILERN 246 Llanfwrog:
Billingham, Cleveland
BILLINGHAM 157A+B Hanmer:
334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Arthur, Frederick
Solomon, Lillie;
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Edith;
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Beryl Mai, Ronald;
438A Broughton: Mary Ann;
561C Marchwiel: 19 Jul 1880 bur/o Richard, aged 58, Eyton
589 Gwersyllt 5 May 1864 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 80,
Wheatsheaf
Misc: 1881 Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
BELLINGHURST see BILLINGHURST
BELLINGS see BEALING
BELLINGTON see BILLINGTON
BELLIS
ABELIS 85 Mold:
378 Holywell: Dorothy, Edd, Edward, Francis, William;
ab ELLIS 191A Ruabon:
250 St. Asaph:
415A Northop: 19 Jul 1760 mar. by Lic. of Peter ab ELLIS (x) & Mary
JONES, both otp
Wits: Edwd JONES, Thomas JONES
434 Bangor-on-Dee: 21 May 1716 mar/o
John ap ELLIS & Mary EDWARDS both otp
ABELLIS 121 Mold:
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
306 Holywell:
429B Ysceifiog: Edd;
442B Bangor on Dee: 19 Dec 1744 bur/o Mary
485 Holywell
492 Holywell
500B Holywell
552C Wrexham: John;
ap ELLIS 137 Northop:
434B Bangor-on-Dee: Anne, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Richard, Robert;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Richard, Seswick, Administration
with Inventory 1681
APOLLOS *221 St. Asaph:
BELLIS contd
BAILEY possibly see also
BAILYS 371 Llangollen: 2
Jun 1867 mar. by Banns of George JARVIS
(joiner) ba. aged 20 of Fron s/o George (collier)
& Caroline DAVIES sp. aged 25 of Fron d/o John BAILYS (lab)
BALLAYSE 490 Chirk:
BAYLES 314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Mary, Sarah Eleanor, William;
363 Wrexham: John Henry, Mary, Mary Annie, Sarah Eleanor, William;
404 Wrexham: George A.;
405 Wrexham: Elizabeth Wilhelmine, Margaret Ann, Mary, William, Arthur
Joseph, Emma, Henry;
407 Wrexham: Margaret Helen, Sarah Eleanor;
474B Gresford
583 Chirk: 4 Aug 1867 bap/o Robert James (b 27 Mar 1852)
s/o John Cracknell (book keeper) & Elizabeth, Pentre
BAYLIES 304C Wrexham: 1
Jun 1756 bur/o Mary d/o John (nailer), Wrexham
Regis
BAYLIS 267 Ruthin:
304C Wrexham: 24 Feb 1749 bur/o Sarah d/o John, Wrexham Regis
Misc: Welsh Wills proved
at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Martha, Wid., Kidwelly, Administration Bond 1790
Shropshire 1828/9
Bridgnorth: Stone
mason: Edw. Baylis, St. Leonard's Church yd.
BELLIS contd
BAYLISS 219 Penley:
304A Wrexham: Mary, Sarah;
363 Wrexham: Charles, Emma, George, Joseph, Lucy, Stephen;
379 Wrexham: 17 Oct 1900 bap/o Charles (b 29 Sep) s/o Charles
(pork-butcher) & Mary Elizabeth, 15 Bury St
380 Wrexham: 30 Sep 1903 bap/o Maud Elizabeth (b 10 Sep)
d/o Charles (pork butcher) & Mary Elizabeth, 19 Manley Road
393 Wrexham: 6 Feb 1879 bur/o Charlotte, infant, Wrexham
22 Jan 1883 bur/o Joseph, aged 38, Manley Road
8 Nov 1884 bur/o Stephen, aged 2, Farndon St.
404 Wrexham: Charles, Maud Elizabeth;
405 Wrexham: Alfred, Charles, Mary Elizabeth;
452A,B Whitford
BEALIS 363 Wrexham:
Charlotte, Emma, Joseph;
BEALS 30 Wrexham: Geo.,
Rebecca;
BELLIS contd
BELIS
59 Erbistock:
85 Mold:
88 Llanelidan:
106C Llangwyfan:
117 Mold:
118 Mold:
121 Mold:
127B Mold:
137 Northop:
158 Holywell:
166 Cilcain: 1 Mar 1716/17 bap/o John & Ann (b 1, b. last day
of Feb) sic,
base s&d/o William BELIS & Margarett (concubine)
20 Aug 1721 bap/o Elizabeth (b 19) base d/o William BELIS &
Margaret (concubine)
BELLIS / BELIS contd
281 Llangystennin:
330 Whitford:
346 Hawarden: 8 Feb 1586/87 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Robt
378 Holywell: 16 Aug 1735 bap/o Edward s/o Edward;
389 Hawarden: 8 Aug 1586 mar/o William BELIS & Ales BRIN
415C Northop: 24 Apr 1772 bur/o John, of Flint
428 Ysceifiog: Jane, Peter;
433 Llangollen: Mary, Thomas;
436B Hope: William;
460 Mold
483 Hawarden
BELLIS / BELIS contd
500A Holywell
531 Cilcain
541 Caerwys
552C Wrexham: 28 Oct 1718 mar/o Samuell BELIS & Margarett CONNAH, Brymbo
560p Llangollen: 13 Oct 1633 bap/o ....... ap John Belis
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
11 Jul 1697 bap/o Robert s/o Edward &
Emma (HUGHES), Batingen
BELLIS contd
BELISE 342 Hawarden: 2 Nov 1625 bap/o Margret d/o Ralph
BELISS 67 Ruabon:
Kirby Ballairs,
BELLAIRS 535 Buckley
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Vicar 1839-1840 Henry Walford BELLAIRS M.A.
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
Curate in Charge 1861-1867 Charles BELLAIRS B.A.
Kirby Bellars, Leicestershire
BELLAS 63A+B Holt:
79 Gresford:
BELLASS 4 Llangollen: 20 Jan 1766 bap/o Anne (b 14) d/o William & Anne, Cilcychwyn
BELLASYSE 483 Hawarden: 11 Apr 1779 bur/o Sophia w/o Henry, Esq.
BELLES 48 Worthenbury:
373 Wrexham: Emelia;
442B Bangor on Dee
492 Holywell
BELLIS contd
BELLICE 346 Hawarden: 1 Jan 1604/05 bap/o Ales d/o William
389 Hawarden: 21 Mar 1605/06 bur/o Robt.
13 Dec 1607 mar/o Richard BELLICE & Anne CONEY
BELLIES 47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
57 Ruabon: Elizabeth, Hannah, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Thomas, William;
68 Ruabon:
165A+B, Ruabon:
191C Ruabon: 4 Oct 1806 mar. by Banns of Thomas PHILLIPS
(x) & Sarah BELLIES (x), both otp
Wits: Thos. GRIFFITHS, Martha DAVIES (x)
E Ruabon: 30 Sep 1786 mar. by Banns of Griffith GRIFFITHS (x) & Ann
PRYTHERCH (x), both otp
Wits: Joseph BELLIS (x), Edwd JONES
377 Holywell: 8 Nov 1695 bap/o Tho s/o Henry & Mary, Brynford
BELLIS contd
BELLIS 4 Llangollen: 30 Mar 1754 bur/o Thos William
7 Llanferres: 21 Jun 1789 Thomas BELLIS & Edward EDWARDS wits at mar by Lic of
Edward JONES of Northop & Elizabeth ELLIS otp
12 Jun 1802 mar
by Banns of Mathew BELLIS ba of Mold & Mary LLOYD sp otp
Wits: Joseph GRIFFITH, Anne LLOYD, William LLOYD
8 Overton (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
Anne, Elizabeth, Richard, Sarah, Thomas, William, Wm;
10 Overton: 8 Feb 1814 mar by Banns of John SKIT (taylor) & Sarah BELLIS both otp
Wits: Thomas
JONES, Ann ROBERTS
11 Bangor on Dee: 22 Nov 1801 bap/o William (b 18) s/o Tho's & Eliz'th, otp
16
Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
Catharine,Edward,Elizabeth,George,Jane,Jno,John,Joseph,Margaret,Maria,Mary,
Robert,Thomas,Thos,William;
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Ann, Anne, Catharine, Charlott, Deborah, Edward, Eliza,
Elizabeth,
Francis, George,
Hannah, Henry, John, Joseph, Margaret, Maria, Mary, Richard, Rhys,
Robert, Samuel,
Sarah, Thomas, William;
BELLIS contd
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Alice, Ann(e), Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Esther,
George,
Hannah, John, Joseph,
Margaret, Mary, Peter, Randle, Richard, Robert, Thomas, William;
24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
..., Anne, Catharine, Deborah, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth,
Frances,
George, Hannah,
Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Maria, Martha, Mary, Mary Anne, Price,
Robert,
Sarah, Thomas, William;
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 7 Apr 1773 bap/o Mary BELLIS (-------)
base d/o -----
& Catherine BELLIS, Vainol
23 May 1773 bap/o John s/o John
& Catharine, Vainol
26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd (Bap & Bur 1782-1812 Mar 1755-1812) Vol 2
Catherine, Elen,
Elizabeth, Grace, Jane,
John, Margaret, Mary,
Owen, Rober,
Robt,
Thomas;
27 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
Anne, Catherine, Cathrine, Edward, Elin, Elinor,
Elizabeth,
Ellinor, Grace, John,
Margaret, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, Thos.;
BELLIS contd
30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76): Ann, Charles, Elice (fem), Frances, Hannah, John, Mary,
Michel,
Mickel, Richard, Samuel, Sinah, Thomas, William;
BELLIS contd
31 Hawarden: Amelia, Anne, Catharine, Catherine, Daniel, Deborah,
Eliza,
Elizab(e)th, George, Hannah,
Jane, John, Joseph, Maria, Martha, Mary, Peter, Robert, Sarah, Thomas,
William;
32 Hawarden: Ann(e), Catherine, Deborah, Elizabeth, Elizth, Frances,
Hannah,
John, Joseph, Maria,
Martha, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William, Wright;
36 Ruabon: Abraham, Absalom, Ann(e), Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Elizth,
Hannah,
Jane, John, Joseph,
Martha, Ruth, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William, Willm, Wm;
37 Worthenbury: Anne, Elizabeth, John, Thomas;
38 Wrexham: Elizth, Rich'd;
39 Halkyn: Amelia, Anne, Barbara, Catharine, Charles, Charlotte,
Edward,
Edw'd, Eleanor, Elizabeth,
Isaac, Isaiah, Ishmael, Jane, John, Josiah, Judith, Margaret, Martha,
Mary, Mary Dee, Price,
Sarah, Thomas, William;
BELLIS contd
40 Hawarden: Amelia, Anne, Anne Jane, Beatrice, Benjamin, Edward,
Elisabeth,
Eliza, Elizabeth,
Elizabeth Anne, John, Joseph, Margaret, Maria, Martha, Mary, Robert,
Sarah, Thomas,
Wright;
42 Holywell (Burials 1813-1828)
: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth,
Elizth, John, Mary, Robert,
Samuel, Sarah,
Thomas, Thos, William;
44 Denbigh: Anne, David, Edward, John;
46B+C Worthenbury:
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
49 Holywell:
BELLIS contd
51 Holywell: Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Maria, Richard, Robert;
52 Holywell: Benjamin, Catherine, David, Edward, Elizth, John, Sarah,
Thomas,
William;
53 Wrexham: Alice, Ann(e), John, Joseph, Jane, Richard, William;
57 Ruabon: Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, Frances, John, Joseph, Mary,
Richard,
Robert, Sarah,
Thomas, William;
9 Nov 1823 bap/o Sarah BELLIS (NIXON) illeg. d/o William NIXON (joiner)
of Cefnmawr
& Elizabeth BELLIS (servant) of Rhosymedre
58
Erbistock:
61 Ruabon: Charles, Edward, Elizabeth , John, Joseph, Thomas, William;
62 Flint:
63A Holt:
66D Penley:
67 Ruabon:
68 Ruabon:
BELLIS contd
74 Flint:
76A Mold: Alice, Anne, Cathrine, Charlotte, Easther, Edward, Edwd,
Elizabeth, Elizth, Esther, Geo., George,
Hannah, Isabella, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Margt, Martha, Mary,
Mat(t)hew, Peter, Richard,
Richd, Robert, Robt, Roger, Saml, Thomas, Thos, William, Willm, Wm,
Zacheriah;
B Mold:
79 Gresford:
81A+B+C Hope:
84 Treuddyn:
85 Mold:
94 Cilcain: 30 Jan 1811 bur/o Mary, Maes y Groes
102 Nantglyn: 13 Jul 1806 bap/o Robert s/o George & Margaret
104 Henllan: 29 Jul 1809 Margaret BELLIS & John LLOYD wits at mar by Banns of
Robert LLOYD ba/30 otp s/o Hugh (farmer) & Gwen
& Elizabeth HUGHES sp/24 otp d/o Evan (lab) &
Elizabeth
112 Halkyn:
117 Mold:
118 Mold:
119 Mold:
BELLIS contd
121 Mold:
122 Nercws:
123
Ruabon: Abraham, Ann, Edward, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Hannah, John,
Joseph, Mary, Richard, Thomas, William;
124 Mold:
127A Mold:
128
Treuddyn:
129A+B
Treuddyn:
132 Hanmer:
136 Cilcain:
137 Northop:
138A Wrexham:
BELLIS contd
145 Capel Garmon:
146B Capel Garmon:
147 Llanddoget:
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
153 Hope:
155 Caerwys:
156B Hanmer: 25 Jan 1733/34 mar. by Banns of John BELLIS of Penley
& Elizabeth LEWIS of Halghton
5 Feb 1748/49 mar. by Banns of Willm MATTHEWS & Eleanor BELLIS,
both otp
157A+B Hanmer:
158 Holywell:
159 Holywell:
BELLIS contd
161 Mold: Ann, Benjamin, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, Emma, Frances,
Hannah,
Hester, John, Joseph,
Margaret, Martha, Mary, Matthew, Robert, Roger, Samuel, Thomas, William;
162 Overton:
163A+B Ruabon:
165A+B Ruabon:
167A+C+D Gresford:
168B Hope:
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
175A+B+C+D+E Llandyrnog:
176 Tremeirchion:
177 Whitford:
178 Ysceifiog:
188A+B Halkyn:
189 Holywell:
BELLIS contd
191A Ruabon: Edward, Elizabeth, John, Martha, Sarah, William;
B Ruabon: Abraham, Edward, Elizabeth, Joseph, Sarah, William;
C Ruabon: Edward, Elisabeth, hugh, Mary, William, Wm;
E Ruabon:
192 Ysceifiog:
193 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
194 Halkyn:
195 Holywell: Alice, Anne, Catherine, Edward, Eliza, Elizth, Henry,
Hugh, John,
Jonah;
198 Mold: Alice, Anne, Charlotte, Ellin, John, Richard, Robert,
Zachariah;
BELLIS contd
201 Wrexham:
206A Hanmer:
207 Hanmer;
212 Llangollen:
216B Erbistock:
219 Penley;
223 St. Asaph:
226 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1813-1837) Vol 3
Bap: 5 Aug 1815 bap/o Robert s/o
Tho's (miner) & Elizabeth, Eryrys
Mar: None
Bur: 26 Aug 1815 bur/o Robert, aged 3
weeks, Eryrys
18 Feb 1819 bur/o Eliz, aged 47, Eryrys
231 Hope:
234 Minera:
245B Llanrhydd:
249 Minera:
BELLIS contd
250 St. Asaph;
272 Nannerch:
273 Trelawnyd:
289 Gwernaffield: Elizabeth, Margaret, Thomas;
*292 Rhosymedre: 12 Mar 1865 bap/o Thomas Benjamin PUGH (BELLIS)
s/o Thomas BELLIS (coachman) of Nerquis & Hannah PUGH of Plasywern
292 Rhosymedre:
293 Hawarden: Ann, Benjamin, Cath, Edward, Elis, Elizabeth, Francis, George, George Wright, Hannah,
John, Margaret,
Maria, Mary, Randle, Robert, Samuel, Thomas, Thos, William;
294 Mold: Ann(e), Catherine, Charlotte, Edward, Elinor, Elizth, Ellen,
Frances, George, Isabella, Jane,
John, Margaret, Mary, Mary Anne, Phoebe, Prudence, Richard, Robert,
Thomas, William;
295 Mold: Anne, Charlotte, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, Ellin, Frances,
Hannah, Harriet, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret,
Maria, Mary, Richard, Robert, Thomas, William, Zachariah, Zechariah;
298 Hawarden: Ann, Cath, Catherine, Charlotte, Edward, Jane, John, Joseph, Margt, Maria, Mary, Moses,
Peter, Randle,
Richard, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
299 Mold: Charlotte, Edward, Elizabeth, Frances, George, Jane, John,
Louisa,
Martha, Mary,
Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
BELLIS contd
300 Mold:
301 Mold:
303 Hawarden: 19 Mar 1737/38 bap/o John s/o Thos, Pentrobin
19 Jul
1739 mar/o John BELLIS & Catharine CATHERALL, Ewloe
3
Apr 1740 bap/o John s/o John, Ewloe
304A Wrexham: Bridget, Elisabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Robt., Thomas,
Thos, William;
B Wrexham: 6 Sep 1753 mar. by Lic. of Michael BELLIS & Mary
EDWARDS, both otp
C Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, Hannah, John, Peter, Richard, Robert,
Samll, Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
306 Holywell: Anne, Catharine, Catherine, Charlotte, Christiana,
Dorothy, Edward, Elinor, Elisabeth, Elizabeth,
Hugh, Jane, John, Joseph, Katharine, Margaret, Margaret Elizabeth,
Mary, Richard, Robert, Roger,
Samuel, Thomas, Thos, William;
307A Ruabon: Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Joseph, Mary, Robert,
Sarah, William;
B Ruabon: Elizabeth, William;
*315 Ruabon: 14 Aug 1884 bap/o Thomas Bellis NELSON (Rec: into the
Church 5 Oct 1884)
s/o Joseph (lab) & Rachel, Tan y Lan
315 Ruabon: Jane, Thomas, William;
*332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Benjamin Bellis HUGHES;
332 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Andrewina Reney,
Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ann, Mary;
333 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Annie, John, Joseph
Trevor, Sarah Ann;
334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Florence, William;
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Agnes, Robert;
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Joseph Allan;
337 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Ebenezer, Jane, John,
Mary Ann, Robert;
BELLIS contd
340 Mold:
341 Ruabon:
342 Hawarden: 11 Feb 1629/30 bap/o Peter s/o Ralph
26 Apr
1631 bap/o Eliz d/o Ralph
344 Mold:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
347 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
349 Ysceifiog:
352 Flint:
353 Pentrobin: Ann, Arthur Edward, Charles, Elizabeth, Emily, Geoffrey
Stephen, Hannah, Harry,
John
'Jenkins' - rightly J. BELLIS
Jessie, John, Margaret Jane, Mary, Richard Simpson, Samuel, Sarah,
Thomas, William;
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Ann, E., Edward, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Enoch,
Hannah, John,
Joseph,
Martha, Moses,
Susannah, Thomas, Wm.;
355 Ruabon: Abraham, Elizabeth, Ruth, William;
356 Ruabon: Abraham, Ann(e), Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Mary, Miriam,
Ruth,
Thomas, William;
357 Holywell: Anne, Edward, Edwd, John, Margaret, Thomas;
359 Rhosymedre: Elizabeth, Fanny, John, Mary, Robert, William;
363 Wrexham: Alice, Harold, Jesse, Mary, Sarah, Thomas Edward, William;
BELLIS contd
364 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Sarah, Thomas, William;
366 Wrexham: Ann(e), Catherine, Edward, John, Margaret, Mary, Robert,
William;
367 Abergele: David, Edward, Robert, Sybilla;
370 Wrexham: Ann, Ann Esther, Margaret, Mary, Thomas;
372 Wrexham: Catharine, Catherine, Elizabeth, Marg't.;
374 Wrexham: Catherine, Edward, John, Margaret, Mary, Thomas;
2 Feb 1838 bap/o Charlotte BELLIS (WILLIAMS)
base d/o Gabriel WILLIAMS (miller) & Ellen BELLIS (servant), Poor
House
375 Wrexham: Jesse, Mary, Mary Ann, Matilda;
BELLIS contd
377 Holywell: Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Henry, John, Maurice, Morris,
Robert, Roger, William;
378 Holywell: Anne, David, Dorothy, Edd, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John,
Margaret, Margt, Paul, Roger,
Thomas, Thos;
379 Wrexham: Albert, Edward, Elizabeth, Gladys Lilian, Martha,
Rosaline, Thomas;
*380 Wrexham: 12 Jun 1904 bap/o Edward Bellis SWAN (b 17 Apr)
s/o John
(farmer) & Elizabeth, Hafod-y-Wern Farm
15 Aug 1905 bap/o Annie (b 2 Jun) d/o Frank (greengrocer) & Bessie,
18 Bury Street
382 Llanynys: 12 Jun 1724 bap/o William s/o Wm & Jane, Bachymbyd
27 Oct 1724 bur/o Elizabeth d/o William of Bachymbyd
30 Apr 1727 bap/o Peter (b 29 Apr) s/o Wm, Bachymbyd
384 Wrexham: John, Richard;
386 Ruabon: Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, Hannah, Joseph, Mary, Sarah, Susan,
Thomas, William;
388 Hawarden: 5 May 1631 bur/o Eliz. d/o Raphe
389 Hawarden: 7 Aug 1591 bur/o Will.
10 Dec 1622 bur/o ------ (wd) of Ewloe
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 20 Mar 1676/77 bap/o Katherine d/o Robert & ---
, Pickhill
BELLIS contd
391 Colwyn: 8 Sep 1888 bur/o Richard aged 45 of Brynhyfryd
392 Gresford: 12 Aug 1717 mar. by Banns of John BELLIS otp & Ales
MEREDITH otp
393 Wrexham: 2 Mar 1883 bur/o Catherine, aged 77, Bellevue Road
30 Oct 1884 bur/o Louisa, aged 55, Penybryn
399 Wrexham: Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Mary;
400 Wrexham: 11 Nov 1826 mar. by Banns of John HUGHES (lab) ba. otp
& Catherine DAVIES (x) sp. otp
Wits: William BELLIS, Elizabeth DAVIES (x)
16 Sep 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
Thomas BELLIS (x) (collier) ba. otp & Elizabeth EVANS (x) sp. otp
Wits: Thomas PARRY (x), Mary JONES (x)
22 Nov 1828 mar.by Banns (wcof) of John BELLIS (smith) ba. otp &
Catherine DAVIES (x) sp. otp
Wits: William BELLIS, Jane ORME
1 Nov 1830 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Thomas JARVIS wdr. otp & Gwen
JONES sp. otp
Wits: John JONES (x), Margaret BELLIS (x)
BELLIS contd
401 Wrexham: Catherine, Margaret, Sarah, William;
403 Holywell: ---, Andrew, Ann, Catherine, Harry, Henry, Jane,
Margaret, Mary, Morris, Roger, Thomas;
404 Wrexham: John, Thomas;
405 Wrexham: Alice, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Harriet, Elsie,
Emily, Florence, Jesse, John, Martha,
Mary Ann, Thomas,
406 Wrexham: Richard;
407 Wrexham: Charles, Elizabeth, Florence, Herbert, Price, Thomas;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Martha, Thomas;
BELLIS contd
410 Wrexham: Jane;
411 Wrexham: Charlotte, Edward, Elizabeth, Florance, Richard, William;
412 Wrexham: Thomas, William;
413 Mold: Ann, Benjamin, Edward, Emma, George, Margaret, Martha, Mary,
Richard, Robert, Samuel,
Sarah, Thomas, William;
414 Mold: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Peter, Robert, Thomas;
415A Northop: Anne, Benjamin, Catherine, Charlotte, Edward, Elizabeth,
George, Jane, John, Joseph,
Margaret, Mary, Richard, Sarah, Thomas;
415B Northop (witnesses): Anne, Benjamin, Benj, Benjm, Catherine,
David, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, John,
Margaret, Mary, Peter, Sarah, Thomas;
415C Northop (burials): Anne, Benjamin, Catherine, David, Dorothy,
Edward, Edwd, Elinor, George, Jane, John,
Margaret, Mary, Peter, Richard, Samuel, Sarah, Stephan, Thomas;
BELLIS contd
416 Ruabon: 24 Aug 1878 mar. by Banns
of
George WILLIAMS (x) (collier) ba/19 of Rhos s/o Charles WILLIAMS (lab)
& Margaret BELLIS (x) sp/19 of Rhos d/o Joseph BELLIS
19 Dec 1881 mar. by Banns of
Moses JONES (collier) ba/20 of Rhos s/o Edward JONES (lab)
& Louisa BELLIS (x) sp/20 of Rhos d/o Edward BELLIS (collier)
25 Dec 1886 mar. by Banns of Levi JARVIS (x) collier) ba/24 of Rhos s/o
John JARVIS (collier)
& Margaret BELLIS (x) sp/21 of Rhos d/o Robert BELLIS (collier)
417 Wrexham: Eliz'h, Thos;
418 Wrexham: Richard;
419 Halkyn: Anne, Jane, John, Margaret, Robert, Thomas, William;
BELLIS contd
421 Hope: Anne, Elizabeth, Margt, Mary, Samuel, Thomas, Thos;
424 Hanmer: Ellin, John, Magdalen, Richard, Thomas, William, Willm;
425B Hanmer: ---, Elizabeth, William, Willm, Wm;
426 Hanmer: William;
427 Ruabon: Abraham,
Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William;
428 Ysceifiog: 2 Jul 1672 mar/o Henry HUGHES of Halkin & Anne BELLIS
12 May 1683
bur/o John s/o Edward & Em, Garneddwen
429A Ysceifiog: Catherine, Edward, Eliz, Emma, John, Mary, Peter, Robert;
429B Ysceifiog: Mary;
BELLIS contd
431 Llangollen: Mary;
432 Llangollen: Thomas;
435 Gresford: ---, Edward, William;
436A Hope: Eliz;
B
Hope: Christopher, Ithell, Jn, John, Margaret , Mary, William;
437 Ruabon: Robert, William;
438A Broughton:
Catharine, Elizebeth, Harriett, John, Martha, Mary, Moses, Randle,
Robert, Sarah, Sarah Jane, Thomas, William;
B Broughton: Jo hn, Robert, Robert Edward, Selina;
439 Cilcain
440A Hawarden: Amelia,
Anne, Catherine, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Ellen, Esther, George,
Hannah, Jane, John, Margaret, Maria, Martha, Mary, Peter,
Robert, Thomas, William;
B
Hawarden: Edward, Edward Joseph, Emily, Euphemia, Frederick, George
Wright, John, Martha, Mary, Mary Ann, Nina, Rhoda, Richard, Robert,
Rowland, Thomas, Wright;
C
Hawarden: Herbert, Jane, Lee, Myles, Robert, Sarah Ellen, Thomas;
441A,B Hope
442B Bangor on Dee
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham
BELLIS contd
450 Llanycil
451 Whitford
452A,B Whitford
453A Ysceifiog
456 Llansannan
461A,B Mold
465A Halkyn
466 Hawarden: Ann,
Catharine, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Francis, Hannah, Jane, John, Joseph,
Robert,
Sarah, Susan, Thomas, Thos;x
467 Holywell
BELLIS contd
470A Llandrillo yn Rhos
474A,B Gresford
479 Overton
481 Whitford
482 Hawarden: 1 Nov 1760 mar by Banns of
John BELLIS (potter) ba & Prudence MONKFIELD sp both
otp
Wits: William COTRELL, Thos GRIFFITH
7 Dec
1761 John BELLIS & Thos GRIFFITH wits at mar by Banns of
Samuel HARTINGTON (collier) wdr & Dorothy MORRIS wid
both otp
3 Apr 1762 mar by Banns of John BELLIS (lab) ba
& Mary LEDSHAM sp both otp
Wits:
Robert ROBERTS, Thos GRIFFITH
22 Oct 1764 mar by Banns of Thomas
BELLIS (lab) ba & Margaret PANTON sp both otp
Wits: Edward CONNA, Jos'h ROBERTS
26 Dec 1766 mar by
Banns of Edward PETERS (collier) ba & Mary BELLIS both otp
Wits: Jos'h ROBERTS, Richard WILLIAMS
16 Dec
1769 mar by Banns of Robert BELLIS (lab) ba & Susannah DUCKWORTH sp
both otp
Wits: Thos GRIFFITH,
Jos'h ROBERTS
1 Oct 1770 mar by Banns of Thos JONES (lab)
ba & Margaret BELLIS wid both otp
Wits: Jos ROBERTS, William WILLIAMS
483 Hawarden: Alice, Azachfield,
Azackfield, Catherine, Elizabeth, George, Jane, John, Joseph, Mary,
Peter, Randle,
Richard, Robert, Sarah, Shackfield, Thomas;
484 Hawarden: Alice, Catherine,
Deborah, Elizabeth, Francis, Hannah, John, Margaret, Randle, Sarah,
Thomas, Willm;
485 Holywell
486 Bustre
487 Gwersyllt
488 Hope
BELLIS contd
492 Holywell
500A,B Holywell
501 Northop
502 Llandderfel
505B Llanycil
506B Abergele:
BELLIS contd
511 Llansannan
512 Nannerch
517B Llanasa
C Llanasa
522 Holywell
524 St George
525 Whitford
529 Rhuddlan
534 Bagillt
535 Buckley
536 Llansannan
540 Overton
547 Flint:
BELLIS contd
550 Gresford:
Catherine, Edward, James, John, Margaret, Mary, Rob't, Robert,
William;
14 Feb 1819 bap/o John BELLIS (ROBERTS) (b ?13 Jan)
base s/o
John ROBERTS (farmer) & Catherine BELLIS, Gresford
551A Hawarden: 6 Dec 1711 mar by Lic of
James BARLOW of Stoke & Susan BELLIS (sojourners) of Inge, Chester
(NB: I
cannot find a place called Inge but have seen it used as a first
name several times, and as an abbreviation of
Ingham))
2 Jan 1717/18 mar/o John BELLIS & Margaret PRICE
552D Wrexham:
553 Gresford: Ann,
Catharine, Edward, Elizabeth, James, Jane, John, Maria, Mary, Robert,
Sarah, Thomas, William;
554 Brymbo: Elizabeth, John, Mary Ellen, Peter;
555 Brymbo: Ann,
Caroline, Cordelia, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Louisa, Mary Jane, Peter,
Thomas;
556 Llangadwaladr: David, Hugh;
563A Erbistock:
Dorothy, Eli, Elizabeth, Frances Myvanwy, Ivy, Kate, Lizzie, Mary
Millicent, Sarah Martha, William, William Henry;
B
Erbistock: 4 Sep 1884 mar by Banns of John COLEMERE (bricklayer)
wdr/ofa of Ellesmere s/o William COLEMERE (clerk)
& Elizabeth BELLIS wid/ofa otp d/o Thomas HUGHES (lab)
6 Jan 1891 mar by Banns of Frederic BELLIS (farm lab) ba/22
otp s/o William BELLIS (lab)
& Sarah Ann EVANS sp/26
otp d/o Benjamin EVANS (farmer)
C
Erbistock: 22 May 1878 bur/o Lizzie, aged 15 mths, otp
--
Aug 1883 bur/o William, aged 51, otp
30 Dec 1928 bur/o Eli Lloyd,
aged 54 (died at Royal Infirmary, Chester), of Nant Cottage
BELLIS contd
564A Brynford: 2 Dec 1877 bap/o William s/o Robert (miner) & Mary
B
Brynford: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Robert, William;
C Brynford: Ann, Edward, Jane, Mary, Robert;
565A Esclusham:
8 Jun 1938 bur/o Jessie, aged 38, 131 Celmar Grove, Rhostyllen
567 Brymbo: 12 Dec 1857 bur/o Mary Ellen, aged 5 wks, Moss, Broughton
18 Jun 1866 bur/o
John, aged 4 yrs, otp (Blast Row)
568 Brymbo (Burials 1867-1898)
Alice, Alice Maud, Ann,
Caroline, Cordelia, Edward, Hannah Jane, Joseph, Rowland, Samuel;
569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ patronymic index)
1 Feb 1683/84 mar/o John Roger & Mary
BELLIS
BELLIS contd
572 Broughton (Baptisms 1824-1867) Vol 1
13 Apr 1852 bap/o Aaron BELLIS
(MADDOCKS) (b 8)
s/o Aaron MADDOCKS (swineherd), illegally married,
& Sarah BELLIS, Bretton
Catheine, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Emily, Emma, George,
Hannah, Harriet, Henry, Jane,
John, Joseph, Martha, Mary, Moses, Richard, Robert,
Rowland, Sarah, Sarah Jane,
Thomas, William.
17 Nov 1833 bap/o Robert R------- (BELLIS) (b 16 Oct)
illleg.
s/o William BELLIS (carter) of Bretton & Elizabeth R-----, otp
12 Apr 1840 bap/o Hannah
BELLIS (JONES) (b 22 Mar)
illeg d/o John JONES (wheelwright) of Saltney & Jane BELLIS of
Bretton
16 Mar 1845 bap/o Harriet
JONES (BELLIS)
illeg d/o Richard BELLIS (lab) &
Eliza JONES wiid., Kinnerton
Mothers with BELLIS as maiden name:
Ann pp 42,44; Anne 38,40; Elizabeth 3; Hannah
21,22,26,27,30*,32,33,36,40,41,43*;
Jane 21; Mary 25.
BELLIS contd
*573 Broughton: 16 Mar 1883 bap/o Elizabeth Ann CROFTS (b 14 Mar)
d/o Samuel (lab) & Elizabeth Bellis (CROFTS), Coach &
Horses, Broughton
573 Broughton (Baptisms 1868-1900)
2
May 1869 bap/o Peter CROFTS (b 27 Feb) s/o Peter (lab) & Anne
(BELLIS) otp
20 Mar 1870 bap/o William CROFTS (b 14 Feb) s/o Peter
(lab) & Anne (BELLIS) otp
7 Dec 1870 bap/o Robert
LIVERSAJE (b 11 Sep 09)
s/o Thomas (lab) & Hannah
(BELLIS) Bretton
5 Deb 1871 bap/o William WILLIAMS (b 13 Dec
1870)
s/o Joseph (lab) & Hannah (BELLIS), Bretton
15 Sep
1872 bap/o Hannah WILLIAMS d/o Joseph (lab) & Hannah (BELLIS),
Bretton
5 Jan 1873 bap/o Sarah CROFTS d/o Peter (gardener)
& Ann (BELLIS) otp
Eliza,
Elizabeth, Emma, George, Mary, Robert, Sarah Jane, Selina, Thomas;
BELLIS contd
*574 Buckley: 25 Jan
1882 bap/o Alice Bellis CROPPER illeg. d/o -------- & Anne, Mountain
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894)
Agnes, Ann, Clara,
Eleanor, Elizabeth, Ellen, Ellen Elizabeth, Emily, Emma,
Frank Simpson, Gilbert,
Hannah, Herbert, James, Jane, Jessie, John, John Richard,
John William, Kate,
Louisa Ann, Margaret, Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Richard,
Richard Simpson, Robert, Sarah
Jane, Thomas, Thomas John, William, Willie;
575 Hope (Baptisms 1813-1859) Vol 5
Ann, Anne, Benjamin, Catherine,
Charles, Edward, Eliza, Eliz'th, Elizabeth, Ellin, George,
Hannah, Harriet Louisa, Jane,
John, Marg't, Margaret, Maria, Martha, Mary, Mary Ann,
Mathew, Matilda,
Peter, Richard, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, Will'm, William.
19 Apr 1818 bap/o Charlotte BELLIS
(WILLIAMS) illeg c/o
Willm WILLIAMS
(weaver) & Anne BELLIS (helpless pauper) both of Shordle
11 Sep 1825 bap/o Thomas JONES (BELLIS) illeg c/o
Benjamin BELLIS (ser't) of Handbridge & Margaret JONES (ser't) Hope Owen
5 Jan 1834 bap/o Thomas
BELLIS (EDWARDS) illeg s/o
Robert
EDWARDS (farmer) of Hope Owen
& Catherine BELLIS (single woman), Higher Kinnerton
BELLIS contd
576 Llansannan:
1 Aug 1864 bap/o Elizabeth d/o James (joiner) & Mary, Y Ddol
1 Aug 1867 bap/o Mary (aged 2 yrs) & Hugh (aged 9 nths)
d&s/o James
(joiner) & Mary, Y Ddol
578 Ysceifiog: 23 Feb 1855 bap/o John s/o Edward (lab) & Margaret, Waen -Domarch
8
Aug 1858 bap/o James s/o John (lab) & Anne, Waun domarch
579 Ysceifiog 29 Apr 1862 bur/o Edward, infant, Race Course
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
Anne, Edward, Edwin, Eliza, Elizabeth,
Ellen, Henry, Jane, Jemima, John, John Edward,
Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Priscilla, Robert, Sarah, Thomas,
William, Winifred.
21 Apr
1848 bap/o Elizabeth BELLIS (JONES)
d/o Edward JONES (lab) & Sarah BELLIS, Cornist
20 Jun 1871 bap/o Edward BELLIS (DAVIES)
s/o Peter DAVIES (lab) &
Elizabeth BELLIS
BELLIS contd
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
10 Mar 1685/86 bap/o Edward (b 28) s/o Edward
& Ema, Garneddwen
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Annie, Catherine, Dorothy,
Ebenezer, Elizabeth, Ellen, Esther, Fanny, Frances, Hannah,
Harriet, Jane, Jemima, John,
John Richard, Joseph, Margaret, Margaret Ann, Martha,
Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Anne, Mary
Ellen, Richard, Robert, Sarah Elizabeth, Thomas,
Thomas John, William.
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Alice, Ann, Anne,
Eliza, Elizabeth, Ellen, Emma, Francis, George, Hannah, Jane, John,
John Simpson,
Joseph, Margaret, Marianme, Martha, Mary, Mary Anne, Peter, Richard,
Richard Simpson,
Robert, Sam'l, Samuel, Tho's, Thomas, William.
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Ann,
Clara Lottie, Eliza, Elizabeth, Emily, Frank, George Albert, Harriet,
John,
Peter, Peter Llewelyn, Price, Rhoda, Thomas.
588 Gwersyllt (Bap[tisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Catherine Jane, Ellen, Emma, Joseph, Katie,
Mary Ann, Orynthia, Tom
589 Gwersyllt (Burials 1851-1888) Vol 3
Elizabeth,
Frank, Peter Llewelyn, Robert Sarah Elizabeth
BELLIS contd
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs: Elizabeth BELLIS (d/o Edward & Martha) d 19 Apr 1871 aged 2 years
also Edward BELLIS d 28 Aug 1885 aged 44
years
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Arthur Edward, Catharine, Charles, Edward,
Elizabeth, Harriet, Jane, Jessie Jane, John Edward,
Mary, Nellie Maud, Price, Thomas, William Arthur.
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
14 Jun 1829 bap/o John SMITH
(BELLIS) (b 28 May
base s/o John BELLIS (lab) & Jane SMITH
(servant) otp
26
Oct 1834 bap/o Thomas SMITH (BELLIS)
base s/o John BELLIS (lab)
& Jane SMITH (servant) both otp
Ann, Edward, Elizaberth, Jane, John, Mary, William.
BELLIS contd
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
Ada, Alfred, Alice, Ann, Anne, Arthur Edward,
Benjamin, Caroline, Catharine, Catherine,
Charles, Charlotte, Clara, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Ellen,
Emily, Emma Margaret, Hannah,
Hannah
Mary, Hannah Simpson, Jane, John, Joseph, Joshua Hayes, Lucy, Marg't,
Margaret,
Marianne, Martha, Mary, Mary
Anne, Mary Elizabeth, Mary Jane, Mary Maria, Matthew, Peter,
Richard, Richard Simpson, Robert, Robert Edward,
Rose Anna, Thomas, William,
William Astbury.
This surname also occurs as the mother's maiden
surname on
pp
5,7,19,23,27,28***31,33,37,39,43,50,51,55,.56,58
BELLIS contd
598 Hope (Baptisms 1859-1904) Vol 6
Ann, Anne, Elizabeth Ann, Harriet, Harriet
Louisa, Jesse, John, Mary Ellen, Mary Jane,
Matthew, Robert, Sarah, William.
599 Hope (Burials 1813-1868) Vol 8
Anne, Eliz'th, Elizabeth, John, Mary,
Robert, Sarah, William
600 Brymbo: 17
Nov 1939 bur/o Joseph Ishmael, aged 76, Gwalia Shop, New Broughton
Misc:
North Wales 1835
Flint: Milliner &/or dress
maker:
Jane
Bellis
Tailor: Edward Bellis
Mold: Bull Sarah Bellis, Pentre
Retailer of beer: Roger Bellis, Wrexham st
Tailor: Robert Bellis,
High st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Elizabeth 35 Dress
maker born in County
1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
Gresford MIs: Edward,
Jane, Maria, Mary, Robert, Sarah;
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Elizabeth, Wid.,
Whitford,
Mar. 1834
BELLIS contd
BELLISE 45 Denbigh: George, Samuel;
BELLISH 349 Ysceifiog:
BELLISS 8 Overton: 12 May 1756 bur/o John
372 Wrexham: Sarah;
438A Broughton: Martha;
484 Hawarden: 7 Mar 1791 mar by Banns of
Robert WILLIAMS (lab) ba & Ann BELLISS sp both otp
Wits: John HUGHES, John LAMB
594
Gresford: 18 Oct 1874 bap/o Arthur Edward s/o Edward (lab) &
Elizabeth
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ellesmere: Milliner/dress maker: Elizabeth
Belliss, High st
BELLYS 234 Minera:
BELLYSE 490 Chirk
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Margaret w/o John, Audlem, 13 Dec
1810
BELUS 449 Trelawnyd
BELY possibly see, under BAILEY
BELYS 122 Nercws:
435 Gresford: Martha, Samuell;
*459 Mold
BEYLEFS 356 Ruabon:
Charles;
BEYLISS 405 Wrexham:
Charles, Lily, Mary
Elizabeth;
422 Hanmer: Alyse, Elyn, Humphrey, Margaret, Robt, Rondell;
423 Hanmer: 3 Jul 1566 bur/o Joan d/o Alice
21 Aug 1567 bur/o Catryne d/o Robt
3 Oct 1572 bur/o Humfrey (a littell ch.) s/o Alysse
BEYLISSE 422 Hanmer: 5 Feb 1565/66 bap/o
Joan BEYLISSE (-----) base d/o (father uncertain) & Alice BEYLISSE
20 Apr 1569 bap/o Alice BEYLISSE (--------)
base d/o (father uncertain) & Alice BEYLISSE (the w/o Owen David)
(a noughtye stroompett)
BEYLYSE 423 Hanmer: 21 Feb 1568/69 bur/o
Catryne (wid.)
BEYLYSSE 422 Hanmer: 15 Jul 1570 bap/o Roger
s/o Robt & Rose
423 Hanmer: 14 Oct 1565 bur/o Elyne (wid)
BELLIS contd
BILLIS 24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
Ann(e), Elizabeth,
John,
Mary,
Priscilla, Robert, Sarah, Thomas;
32 Hawarden: Anne, John, Mary, Sarah;
40 Hawarden: Anne, Joseph, Mary;
48 Worthenbury:
59 Erbistock:
315 Ruabon: Elizabeth, Fanny Jane, William;
BELLISFORD see BRAILSFORD
BELLISH, BELLISS see BELLIS
BELLISSANT see BILLESON
BELLOTT see BELLETT
BELLONA *493 Llantysilio:
*BELLOW fem. see ARABELLA
BELLOWS see BELLEAU
BELLRINGER 553 Gresford: Arthur Francis Hext;
594 Gresford: 18 Aug 1904 bap/o Arthur Francis Hext
s/o Arthur Edward (bank
clerk) & Catherine Hannah, 16 Sidney Road, Beckenham, Kent
BELLS see BELL/BELLIS
BELLTON see BELTON
BELLYN(S) see BEALING
BELLYS (E) see BELLIS
Belmont, Lancs; Shetland; Strathclyde;
BELMONT
BEAMAN 490 Chirk
BEAMAND 490 Chirk
Beaumont, Cumbria; Essex;
BEAUMONT *305 Hawarden: Rector 1697-1717 Rev. Beaumont PERCIVAL,
D.D.
22 May 1697 Baptism of Penelope PERCIVALL d/o Beaumont (Rector)
(also in 313 Volume 4 Part 2 below)
12 Mar 1700 Baptism of Elizabeth PERCIVAL d/o Beaumont (Rector)
14 May 1715 Induction of Bernard Gardiner, legal Dr & Rector of
Hawarden
in the presence of .... Beaumont PERCIVAL (Gent) .......
*313 Hawarden: 5 May 1687 Baptism of Ffiennes
PERCIVALL (born last day of April)
s/o Beaumont (Rector D.D.)
22 Jul 1688 Baptism of Richard PERCIVALL s/o ---- (Rector)
13 Sep 1689 Baptism of Arabella PERCIVALL (born 12th) d/o Beaumont
(Rector)
18 Oct 1691 Baptism of Dorothy PERCIVALL d/o Beaumont (Rector)
25 Mar 1693 Baptism of Mary PERCIVALL (born 21st)
d/o Beaumont (Rector) & Anne
14 Jun 1694 Baptism of George PERCIVALL s/o Beaumont (Rector)
22 May 1697 Baptism of Penelope PERCIVALL d/o Beaumont (Rector)
(also in 305 Volume 6 Part 1 above)
BELMONT / BEAUMONT
contd
*335 Connah's Quay MIs: Thomas Beaumont RICHARDS d. 14 May 1951 aged 58
335 Connah's Quay MIs: Albert Beaumont d. Feb 11 1950 & his son
Leonard d. 6 Aug 1987
371 Llangollen: 24 Jun 1872 mar. by Lic. of
William BEAUMONT (signed BEAMONT William) ba. aged
32 of Coppington, Salop s/o Thomas (farmer)
& Hannah DAVIES sp. aged 32 of Llangollen d/o John DAVIES
(farmer)
*387 Hawarden: Rector 1685-1714
Beaumont PERCIVAL
407 Wrexham: Charles B.;
483 Hawarden
*551A Hawarden
*B
*585 Gwersyllt: 11 Jun 1879 bap/o Charles Langford POYSER
s/o Algernon Sydney (Solicitor) & Emily Beaumont, Harrow
*587 Overton: 5 Jun 1856 bap/o Joseph Beaumont GITTINS s/o
George (grocer & draper) & Elizabeth
BELMONT *315 Ruabon: 2 Mar 1904 Baptism of
George Belmont BEECH s/o John (lab) & Lydia of Tanlan
BILMANE 15 Cerrigydrudion: 27 Jun 1824 bap/o Hugh s/o Patrick (lab) & Bridget lf Tynywaen
Belmore, Strathclyde
BELMORE *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
BELOE, BELOW see BELLEAU
BELSHAW, BELS(H)URES see BALSHAW
BELSMAN see BELCHAMB
BELSON see BILSON
BELTIN see BELTON
Belton, Humberside; Leics; Lincs; Norfolk;
BELTON
ABELTON *369 Llangollen: 9 Jun 1886 (Private) bap/o Abelton ASHGROVE born 28 Apr 1886
s/o Walter (engine driver) & Jane, Pengwern Square
BELLTON 30 Wrexham (Minera Chapel:
26 Apr 1772 bap/o Thomas (born 20) s/o George (miner), Minera
418 Wrexham: 21 Dec 1767 mar by Banns of Joseph PARRY (miner) & Ruth BELLTON wid both otp
Wits: John REYNALDS, John EDWARDS
445
Wrexham: 21 Mar 1762 bur/o George (miner), Minera
28
Jun 1771 bur/o Eliz d/o Geo. (minor?), Minera
BELTIN 410 Wrexham: 19 May 1832 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 80, Adwrclawdd
de
BELTON *198 Mold: 29 Jul 1838 bap/o Bernard de Belton TURNER y born 12th February 1838
s/o John (Agent) & Lavinia Rebecca of Brymbo
*375 Wrexham: 29 Jan 1871 bap/o Oratiu TURNER c/o Bernard De
Belton
(painter) & Fanny, Roxburgh Place
*407 Wrexham: 13 Aug 1887 bur/o Bernard de Belton TURNER, aged 49, 4
Regent St.
BELTON contd
BELTON 13 Llandegla: 16 Sep 1786 bap/o John s/o George & Catherine,
Cefnymaes
16 Sep 1789 mar. by Banns of
Edward BELTON (x) of Wrexham Parish & Catherine HUMPHREYS (x) otp
Wits: John JONES (x), Anne ROBERTS (x)
6 Mar 1792 bap/o George s/o George & Anne
8 Nov 1793 bap/o Elizabeth d/o George & Anne
10 Nov 1793 bur/o George of Wrexham Parish
20 Sep 1795 bap/o Richard s/o George & Anne
26 Feb 1797 bap/o Thomas s/o George & Anne, Pen y Cae
23 Nov 1798 bap/o Mary d/o George & Anne
11 May 1799 bap/o Catherine d/o Edward & Catherine, Wrexham Psh
16 Aug 1801 bap/o Isaac s/o George & Anne
1 Aug 1802 bap/o Edward s/o Edward & Catherine, Wrexham Psh
5 Jun 1803 bap/o Edward s/o George & Anne, Pen y
Cae
BELTON contd
BELTON
(13 Llandegla) contd
28 Nov 1803 bur/o Catherine
3 Mar 1805 bap/o Anne d/o Edward & Catherine
21 Jul 1805 bap/o John s/o George & Anne, Pen y Cae
6 Sep 1806 mar. by Banns of Isaac BELTON (x) of Wrexham Parish &
Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x) otp
Wits: Peter GEORGE (x), Catherine CAESAR
5 Apr 1807 bap/o Isaac s/o Isaac & Elizabeth, Maes Maelor
2 Oct 1808 bap/o William s/o George & Anne, Pen y Cae
24 Sep 1809 bur/o Isaac of Minera
5 Nov 1809 bap/o William s/o Isaac & Elizabeth, Ty'n y Bwlch
30 Dec 1809 bur/o George of Pen y Cae
14 Jan 1810 bur/o Mary
BELTON (13 Llandegla) contd
21 Dec 1811 Ruth BELTON
(x) & Eban FOULKES (x) wits. at mar. by Banns of
Robert ROBERTS (x) of Wrexham Parish & Jane HUGHES (x) otp
12 Apr 1812 bap/o George s/o Isaac & Elizabeth, Ty'n y Bwlch
16 Oct 1812 Elizabeth BELTON (x) & Thomas ROBERTS (x) wits. at mar.
by Banns of
Thomas WILLIAMS otp & Anne JONES (x) otp
BELTON contd
30 Wrexham (Minera Chapel):
14 Sep
1764 bap/o George (b 9 Sep) s/o George (miner), Minera
10 Aug 1766 bap/o Edward (b 2 Aug) s/o George (miner), Minera
15 Jul 1770 bap/o Ann d/o George (miner), Minera
53 Wrexham:
2 Aug 1806 bap/o Mary (b 8 Jul) d/o John (miner) & Anne, Brymbo
5 Jun 1808 bap/o Isaac (b 21 May) s/o John (miner) & Ann, Minera
83 Ruthin: 3 May 1806 Thomas BELTON (x) & Samuel JONES wits. at mar. by Banns
of
John FOULKS (x) ba. & Margaret WILLIAMS sp., both otp
BELTON contd
108 Minera Chapel:
27 Mar 1774 bap/o
Elizabeth (b 25) d/o George
(miner),
16 Jun 1776 bap/o Ruth (b 11) d/o George (miner),
12 Apr 1778 bap/o Isaac (b 1) s/o George (miner),
7 Jan 1781 bap/o Mary (b 11 Dec) d/o George (miner)
18 Apr 1783 bap/o Sarah (b 15 Jan) d/o George
8 May 1791 bap/o Mary (b 26 Apr) d/o Edward (miner) &
Cathrine (HUMPHREYS)
12 Apr 1811 bap/o Georg (b 24 Mar) s/o John (miner) & Anne
3 Oct 1813 bap/o Richard PARRY (b 27 Sep) s/o Richard (miner) &
Elizabeth (BELTON)
9 Jan 1814 bap/o Elias (b 5) s/o John (miner) & Ann (ROBERTS)
19 Mar 1820 bap/o Lydia (b 1) d/o John (lab) & Anne
BELTON contd
138 Wrexham: 12 Feb 1796 bap/o Elizabeth (b 22 Jan) d/o Edward
(lab) & Cath. of Brymbo
201 Wrexham: 3 Dec 1805 Thomas BELTON (x) & Sarah FOULKE wits. at mar/o
William FOULKES (x) (limer) ba. otp & Mary JONES (x) wid.
12 Oct 1807 Mary BELTON (x) & William WILLIAMS (x) wits. at mar/o
Elijah LARN (labr) widr otp & Elizabeth WARD (x) sp.
23
Jul 1810 mar/o Richard PARRY (x) lab. ba. otp & Elizabeth BELTON
(x) sp.
Wits: John GOURGE (x) (or YOUNGE) & Hannah WILLIAMS (x)
231 Hope: 28 Jun 1754 George BELTON & William LEA wits. at mar. by Banns of
Arthur GRAHAMS (miner) of Wrexham & Easter PETERS otp
233 Llanfwrog: 3 May 1806 mar. by Banns of John BELTON (x) ba. otp & Anne ROBERTS
(x) sp. otp
Wits: Isaac BELTON, John JONES
BELTON contd
234 Minera: 22 Dec 1867 bap/o Turnerina de Margaret TURNER
d/o Bernard de Belton (painter & glazier) & Fanny,
Adwy'r Clawdd
17 Feb 1833 bap/o Hannah d/o George (miner) & Mary, Minera
18 Jun 1837 bap/o Enoch s/o Thomas (rockman) & Elizabeth, Bwlchgwyn
10 Dec 1843 bap/o George s/o Robert (miner) & Ann, Bwlchgwyn
4 Oct 1846 bap/o Thomas s/o Robert (lab) & Ann, Bwlchgwn
22 Nov 1846 bap/o John s/o Isaac (limer) & Margaret, Bwlchgwn
12 Nov 1848 bap/o Thomas s/o Isaac (limer) & Margret, Tafarn y
Glasdwr
2 Mar 1851 bap/o Isaac s/o
Isaac (limer) & Margaret, Aber y Groes Newydd
8 May
1853 bap/o Eliza d/o Isaac (lime burner) & Margaret, Tafarn y
Glasdwr
13 Feb 1855 bap/o Mary d/o Isaac (lime burner) & Margaret, Tafarn y
Glasdwr
18 Nov 1855
bap/o Mary Jane d/o George (lime burner) & Jane, Minera
14 Jun 1857 bap/o Isaac s/o Isaac (lime burner) & Margaret, Tafarn
y Glasdwr
7 Nov 1858 bap/o Anne d/o George (lime burner) & Jane, Pentre,
Minera
BELTON (234 Minera) contd
16 Jun 1861 bap/o William s/o James (miner) & Mary, Coedpoeth
25 Dec 1862 bap/o John s/o Isaac (lime burner) & Margaret, Tafarn y
Glasdwr
8 May 1870 bap/o Edward Hughes s/o John (miner) & Ann, Talwrn
3 Feb 1875 bap/o Robert s/o Thomas (brakesman) & Anne, Maes y
Ffynon, Minera
21 Jun 1881 bap/o John s/o John (collier) & Anne, Tudor Street,
Coedpoeth
19 May 1885 bap/o Charlotte d/o John (collier - deceased) & Anne,
Tudor St., Coedpoeth
29 Jun 1873 bap/o Martha Anne BELTON (THOMAS)
illeg. d/o William THOMAS (lab) & Mary Jane BELTON, Pant Tywyll
13 Sep 1874 bap/o Margaret Jane BELTON (THOMAS)
illeg. c/o William THOMAS (lab) & Mary Jane BELTON, Pantywyll
BELTON contd
244 Llandegla:11 Sep 1814 bap/o Robert s/o Isaac (miner) & Elizabeth, Bwlch
29 Jun 1817 bap/o Edward s/o Isaac (miner) & Elizabeth, Pant
21 Dec 1817 bur/o Edward, infant, of Pant
14 Apr 1819 bur/o Elizabeth aged 38 of Foel
18 Apr 1827 bur/o Edward aged 23 of Minera
1 Oct 1828 bur/o Edward aged 26 of Minera
19 Aug 1830 bur/o John aged 25 of Bwlch Gwun?
25 Feb 1831 bur/o George aged 70 of Minera
20 May 1832 bur/o Sinah aged 4 weeks of Pen y Lan
16 Feb 1835 bur/o Anne aged 73 years of Minera
21 Oct 1836 bur/o Sina aged 9 years of Waen-Fawr
18
Mar 1837 bur/o Thomas aged 39 years of Eistedfod
BELTON contd
245 Llanrhydd: 8 Jun 1833 Benjamin BELTON, Elizabeth HUGHES & Philip JONES wits.
at mar. by Banns of
Robert EVANS ba. of Llanfwrog & Margaret JONES sp. otp
249 Minera:
4 Oct 1845 Isaac BELTON & Hannah ROGERS wits. at mar/o
Thomas JONES (miner) ba. otp s/o John JONES (miner)
& Sarah PRICE (dressmaker) sp. otp d/o David PRICE (engineer)
28 Dec 1862 mar/o Edward BELTON (x) (miner) ba. of Gwlchgwyn s/o Thomas
BELTON (blacksmith)
& Anne Lloyd (x) (servant) (under age) sp. of Penybryn d/o Jesse
LLOYD (wheelwright)
Wits: Richard WILLIAMS (x), Jane WILLIAMS (x)
26 Mar 1864 mar/o Samuel JONES (joiner) ba. of Coedpoeth s/o John JONES
(joiner)
& Phoebe BELTON sp. of Coedpoeth d/o James BELTON (miner)
Wits: William JOHNSON (x), Charlotte JONES
22 Jan 1870 mar/o John BELTON (x) (miner) ba. of Nant s/o Edward BELTON
(miner)
& Anne EDWARDS (x) sp. of Talwrn d/o Hugh EDWARDS (collier)
Wits: Edward EDWARDS, Mary BELTON (x)
BELTON (249 Minera) contd
8 Apr 1871 mar/o Thomas JONES (miner) 24 ba. of Coedpoeth s/o John
JONES (farmer)
& Mary BELTON (x) (in service) 22 sp. of Nant d/o Edward BELTON
(miner)
Wits: Joseph CHALENDER (x), Mary EVANS
16 Oct 1871 Mary BELTON & Richard ROGERS wits. at mar/o
John HUGHES (tailor) ba. of Bwlchgwyn s/o
Samuel HUGHES (miner)
& Frances PRICE 19 sp. of Bwlchgwyn s/o Samuel PRICE (miner)
31 Jan 1874 mar. by Banns of
Thomas BELTON (breaksman) 26 ba. of Bwlchgwyn s/o Isaac BELTON (lime
burner)
& Ann WILLIAMS (x) 24 sp. of Bwlchgwyn d/o John WILLIAMS (miner)
Wits: William ROBERTS, Sarah WILLIAMS (x)
6 Feb 1874 mar. by Banns of
Richard WILLIAMS (rockman) 22 ba. of Bwlchgwyn s/o Richard WILLIAMS
(pig dealer)
& Eliza BELTON 20 sp. of Bwlchgwyn d/o William BELTON (miner)
Wits: Jesse WILLIAMS, Mary PRICE
27 Sep 1880 Hannah BELTON & Edward BELTON wits. at mar. by Banns of
Thomas PRITT (accountant) 40 wdr of 3 Wellington Road, Wrexham
s/o Thomas PRITT
(coachman)
& Barara ROGERS 28 sp. of Coedpoeth d/o John ROGERS (miner)
BELTON contd
299 Mold: 25 Mar 1825 bap/o Anne
& George d&s/o Thomas (blacksmith) & Jane
304A Wrexham: 23 Jun 1744 bap/o George (b 7) s/o George (miner) of
Minera
333 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Plot D, 21: Jack BELTON
d. 20 Aug 1935 aged 34 years
Annie BELTON d. 6 Feb 1966 aged 64 years
340 Mold: 16 Apr 1825 bur/o Ann aged 1 mth
12 May 1825 bur/o George aged 7 wks
4 Dec 1825 bur/o Jane aged 32 of Gwernymynydd
BELTON contd
348 Wrexham: 20 May 1771 mar/o Rob't ROBTS (shoemaker) otp & Eliz'th BELTON sp.
otp
Wits: Jonathan LARGE, ------ -------------
365 Wrexham: 10 Aug 1817 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John (limer) & Anne, Minera
366 Wrexham 8 Sep 1827 bap/o Dinia and Sina Gwen ds/o Isaac (limer)
& Mary, Minera
21 Aug 1828 bap/o Thomas s/o John (miner) & Anne, Minera
14 Oct 1832 bap/o Hannah d/o Thomas (smith) & Elizabeth, Minera
BELTON contd
372 Wrexham: 25 Nov 1815 mar/o John HUGHES (x) (collier) ba. otp & Elizabeth
BELTON (x) sp. otp
Wits: John JONES (x), Mary ROBERTS (x)
18 Oct 1817 mar/o Thomas HUGHES (x) (smelter) ba. otp & Catharine
BELTON (x) sp. otp
(with consent of parents)
Wits: Thomas DAVIES (x), Margaret JONES (x)
28 Aug 1819 mar/o Joseph BLACKWELL (x) (lab) ba. otp & Mary BELTON
(x) sp. otp, (wcop)
Wits: John WILLIAMS (x), Elizabeth BELTON (x)
5 May 1821 mar/o Thomas WILLIAMS (x) (lab) ba. otp & Elizabeth
BELTON (x) sp. otp
Wits: Elisabeth JONES (x), Richard BELTON (x)
4 May 1822 mar/o Isaac BELTON (x) (lab) wdr otp & Mary BERKLEY (x)
wid. otp
Wits: W'm FOULKES, Anne GRIFFITHS
1 Feb 1823 mar/o Richard BELTON (x) (lab) ba. otp & Jane EDWARDS
(x) sp. otp (wcop)
Wits: Thomas BELTON (x), Sarah MORRIS (x)
399 Wrexham: 5 Dec 1822 bap/o Edward s/o Isaac (limer) &
Mary, Minera
11 Jul 1824 bap/o Mary Ann d/o Richard (lab) & Jane, Esclusham Above
21 Apr 1825 bap/o Mary d/o Isaac (lab) & Mary, Minera
BELTON contd
400 Wrexham: 24 Jan 1824 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Thomas BELTON (x)
(smith) ba. otp & Jane OWENS (x) sp. otp
Wits: Isaac BELTON (x), Elizabeth DAVIES
20 Feb 1830 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Thomas BELTON (x) wdr. otp &
Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x) otp
Wits: Mary WILLIAMS (x), Isaac BELTON (x)
401 Wrexham: 29 Jan 1831 Ann BELTON & Edward FOULKES wits at mar by Banns of
Abraham DAVIES ba & Jane GRIFFITHS sp both otp
15
Oct 1832 Sarah BELTON & William JONES wits at mar by Banns of
Edward JONES ba & Catharine DAVIES wid both otp
10 Nov 1832 mar by Banns of George BELTON & Mary WILLIAMS both otp
Wits: Isaac BELTON, Elizabeth PARRY
404
Wrexham: John; 6 Aug 1898 bur/o John, aged 46, Workhouse
410 Wrexham: 7 Jun 1825 bur/o Jane, aged 23, Esclusham Above
414 Mold: 2 Jun 1833 mar. by Banns of William BURTON (x) ba. & Anne
BELTON (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Richard HOPE (x), Mary HUGHES (x)
417 Wrexham: 16 Dec 1763 mar by Lic. of George BELTON (miner) & Catharine CUMPSTON sp both otp
Wits: Thos BURTON (turner), John CHALONER
418 Wrexham: 17sic Oct 1757 George BELTON & Griffith WILLIAMS wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas GRIFFITHS ba
& Mary HOLLAND sp both otp
29 Jun 1762 Geo BELTON
& John DAVIES wits at mar by Banns of Joseph BOTTOM wdr & Ann
JONES sp both otp
BELTON contd
554
Brymbo: 16 Mar 1847 bap/o Isaac s/o William (collier) & Sarah, Nant y Fryth
17 Jun
1848 bap/o Edward s/o George (collier) & Mary, Bwlchgwyn
558C
Llandegla: 30 Nov 1840 bur/o Anne, aged 62, Minera
3 Dec 1840 bur/o Catherine, aged 80, Cefn-maes
24 May 1841 bur/o George, aged 2 Bwll-gwyn
28 Aug 1841 bur/o Mary, aged 24, Bwlch-gwyn
30 Sep
1843 bur/o John, aged 60, Mwynglawd
28 Aug 1848
bur/o Edward, aged 82, Cefnmaes
16 Oct 1848 bur/o
Thomas, aged 77, Cefn y maes
7 Jun 1851 bur/o
Isaac, aged74, Uwch y mymydd Ucha
26 Mar 1855 bur/o
Ruth, aged 84, Maesmaelor
21 Jun 1856 bur/o Sarah, aged
14, Bwlchgwyn
2 Jul 1863 bur/o Rob't, aged
49, Bwlch-Gwyn
19 Jan 1871 bur/o William,
aged 62, Bwlchgwyn
5 Jul 1878 bur/o William,
aged 68, Bwlchgwyn
7 Mar 1842 bur/o Anne, aged
72, Bwlchgwyn
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Beast Market: Mary
15 Female .Servant. born in County
BELTON contd
BETTON see also below
Bilton, Northumberland; Warwickshire; East & North Ridings of Yorkshire
BILTON 441A Hope: 4 Feb 1837 George BILTON, Anne LLOYD & Griffith JONES wits at mar by Banns of
William BARKLEY ba & Elizabeth EVANS sp both otp
558C Llandegla: 12 Apr 1871 bur/o Edward, aged 68, Bwlchgwyn
*587 Overton: 16 Jun 1849 bap/o James Bilton HIGGINSON
s/o Samuel (farmer) & Mary Ann, Maesgwayled
PELTON 455B Llanrwst: 10 Aug 1751 mar by Lic of William WILLIAMS & Jane PELTON both otp
BELUS see BELLIS
Belwood, Lancs
BELWOOD *227C Ruthin:
BELWARD Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Mary, Wid., Sealand,
Will 1848
William, Ship Carpenter, Sealand, Will 1842
BELY see BAILEY
BELYN see BEALING
BELYS see BELLIS
BEMBO see BENBOW
BEMBRIDGE see PEMBRIDGE
BEMIAN see BENNION
BEMISH see BEAMISH
BEMROSE see PENROSE
BEN see BEAN
BEN-ON 434B Bangor-on-Dee:
18 Nov 1697 bur/o Ben-on DAVIES
BENA fem 'wise one' (Hebrew)
BENI *585 Gwersyllt: 21 Sep 1871 bap/o David Charles FENEMORE
s/o Charles (shipping clerk) & Beni, Alexandria, Egypt
BENAGMAN see BENJAMIN
BENANS see BEAN
BENBO see BENBOW
BENBOW 'bend bow' a nickname for an archer
BEMBO 552B Wrexham: 8 Sep 1706 bap/o Richard (b 8) s/o Daniell (Inn Keeper), Wrexham Regis
28 May 1708 bap/o Bridgert (b 25) d/o (Mr) Daniel, Red Lyon
27 Apr 1711 bap/o Richard (b 21 Mar) s/o Daniell, Red Lyon
BENBO 505B Llanycil: 28 Feb 1741/42 bur/o (Mr) Richard, Vron
552D Wrexham: 5 Aug 1709 bur/o Bridget d/o (Mr) Daniell (innkeeper), Red Lyon, High St., Wrexham Regis
BENBOW 9 Sep 2019 Facebook/North Wales Ancestry/Elspeth Moodie/Benbow MNT
127A Mold: 12 Nov 1703
mar/o Daniel BENBOW & Mary MEREDITH, Pen Bedw
209B Llangedwyn: 12 Apr 1770 bap/o Elizabeth d/o --------- & Susanna, Llanrhaiadr
334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: John Henry d 11 Dec 1956 aged 32 years (b 1924)
sweet remembrance of
Mary Ann (wife of John Henry) d 2 Feb 1986 aged 74 years (b 1912)
and Fusir. James
Mason, killed in action 25 Sep 1944, aged 34 years (b 1910)
362 Penycae: 18 Jul 1899 bur/o Robt. David, aged 26 days, Penybryn
424 Hanmer: 24 Jan 1635/36 bap/o Francis s/o George, Wrenbury CHS
14 Mar 1640/41 bap/o Marke s/o George
425B Hanmer: 24 Feb 1635/36 bur/o Francis s/o George
552D
Wrexham: 12 Aug 1707 bur/o Richard s/o (Mr) Daniell, Red Lyon
27
Mar 1723 bur/o (Mrs) --- TAYLOR wid. (dyed at Mr. BENBOW'S in Wrexham
Abbott)
Misc: North Wales1835
Newtown &
Kerry:
Flannel
manufacturer: Richard Benbow, Back lane; (In 1841
there is a Richard, aged 20, flannel weaver
living in China Street with
father Richard aged 60, cotton spinner)
Oak Richard
Benbow, Horse market
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Well Street: Richard
26 Tailor not born in County
Gresford MIs: No. l (in
the wall next to the gate):
In memory
of George Edward BENBOW 1886-1967,
Headmaster of Gresford School for 39 years and also his wife Mabel.
Shropshire 1828/9
Wellington: Watch/clock maker: Thomas BENBOW, New
st
70 Cheshire
80 Staffordshire
90 Mee's Shropshire
95A Birmingham
*95B Birmingham Additional Surnames
120 Worcester
125 Herefordshire
170 Warwickshire
190 Gloucestershire
230 Lancashire
BENDAL(L) see BENTHALL
BENDANSIA *93 Abergele: 9 Aug 1801 bap/o Elizabeth PARRY (EVANS)
base d/o Richard EVANS & Bendansia PARRY, otp
BENDDU 419 Halkyn: 29 Sep 1640
bap/o Thomas PRICE (ROBTE)
illeg. s/o John ap ROBTE of Mould & Anne PRICE alias Benddu otp
BENDEL see BENTHALL
BENDLEY see BENTLEY
BENDOL see BENTHALL
BENE see BEAN
BENEDICT *85 Mold:
*227A Ruthin:
BENEDICTUS *276B Llanasa:
*321+321 Llanasa:
*509 Dyserth
BINEDICTUS *158 Holywell: 13 Sep 1789 bap/o
Binedictus DAVIES s/o Evan & Elizth.
BENEDICTA
BENDICTA *38 Wrexham: Bendicta MASSIE
BENEDICTA *16 Hawarden: Benedicta DAVIES
*18 Hawarden: Benedicta DAVIES
*39 Halkyn: Benedicta WILLIAMS
*53 Wrexham: -2 May 1802 bap/o Emma MASSIE (b 23 Feb)
d/o Charles (surgeon) &
Benedicta, Wrexham Regis
*85 Mold:
*94 Cilcain 9 Dec 1804 bap/o Benedicta PRICE d/o
John & Anne
*118 Mold:
*138A Wrexham:
*183 Llansannan:
*30 Mold:
*324 Llysfaen:
*365 Wrexham: Maria Benedicta EVANS, Benedicta PARRY
*372 Wrexham: Benedicta MASSIE, Maria Benedicta MASSIE
*442B Bangor on Dee
*455C Llanrwst
BENIDICTA *291 Llysfaen;
BENEDICTUS see BENEDICT
BENET see BENNET (Benet see Ednyfed Morgan
& Morgan)
BENETA *247 Llanfwrog:
BENETT see BENNET
BENFA see BENVIE
BENGAN *154 Ysbyty Ifan;
511 Llansannan
BENGE see BENGEO
BENGEMAN see BENJAMIN
Bengeo, Hertfordshire
BENGEO
BENGE 81A Hope:
513A Rhuddlan
BENJA 187 St. George:
194 Halkyn:
BENJAH 221 St. Asaph:
231 Hope:
Binegar, Somerset
BINKO *139 Cerrigydrudion:
BENGIMAN see BENJAMIN
BENGLEY see BINGLEY
BENGMAN see BENJAMIN
BENI fem see BENA
BENIAMIN, BENIAMINE see BENJAMIN
BENIAN see BENNION
BENIANE see BENJAMIN
BENIANIME,, BENIANIEN see BENJAMIN
BENIDICTA see BENEDICT
BENI NGSEM see BENSON
BENINGTON see BENNINGTON
BENIS see BURNS
BENJA(H) see BENJAMIN
BENJAMAN see BENJAMIN
BENJAMIN masc. son of the
right hand (Hebrew) (?Bengeoman,
from Bengeo)
BANJAMIN Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester
1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Banjamin PUGH, Yeo, Musley,
Overton 1776
BEJAMIN 158 Holywell: 21 Oct 1780 bap/o Robert s/o Robt & Mary
534 Bagillt: 21 Jun 1875 Robert BEJAMIN (lab) & Evan HUGHES
(blacksmith) wits at mar/o
Joseph HUGHES
(blacksmith) wdr/ofa & Sophia WILLIAMS wid/ofa both otp
BENAGMAN *6 Isycoed: Bengaman YOUD
BENGAMIN *30 Wrexham: 11 Jul 1758 bap/o Mary WHELDON (b 5) d/o Bengamin (miner), Minera
BENGEMAN *6 Isycoed: Bengeman BLITHING
BENGIMAN *173 Holt:
BENGMAN *297 Chirk: 6 Jun 1801 bap/o Bengman SCARRATT (b 22 May) s/o James & Diana, Halton
BENI *585 Gwersyllt:
BENIAMIN *166 Cilcain:
BENIAMINE 552B Wrexham: 5 Apr 1706 bap/o Edmund (b 18 Mar) s/o John (cobler), Bieston
BENIANIEN *552B Wrexham: 2 Nov 1709 bap/o Benianien ROBERTS (b 1) s/o John (gardner)
BENIANIME *552*B Wrexham: 25 Aug 1705 bap/o Michael NICHOLL (b 20)
s/o Benianime (weaver) of Wrexham Regis
BENIANINE *552B Wrexham: 17 May 1707 bap/o Anne MICHALE (b 6)
d/o Benianine (weaver) of Wrexham Regis
22 Aug 1707 bap/o Anne SHAW (b 12)
d/o
Benianine (Mr) (Officer of Excise) of Wrexham Abbot
BENJA 447D Llandyrnog
BENJAH 448A St. George
BENJAMAN *27 Llanarmon yn Ial: Benjaman TOFT
BENJAMIN
14 Llanferres: 3 Nov 1771 bap/o Catharine d/o Joseph & Anne
27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 4 Jul 1802 bur/o William, Gwaunyffynnon
30 Wrexham: 10 Jan 1762 bap/o Margaret (b 31 Dec) d/o John (Penchoner),
Wrexham Regis
42 Holywell: 29 Jul 1813 bur/o Mary, aged 71, of Bagillt
2 Dec 1817 bur/o Thomas, aged 80, otp
15 Dec 1821
bur/o Anne, aged 91, otp
*43 Cerrigydrudion: Benjamin GRIFFITHS, Benjamin WILLLIAMS
*44 Denbigh: Benj. ABBOT
*45 Denbigh: Benjamin EDWARDS
46C Worthenbury:
*47 Worthenbury:
53 Wrexham: 3 Mar 1808 bap/o John s/o Edward & Elizabeth,
Bersham
4 Aug 1812 bur/o Richard, aged 52, Rhosnesny
*54B Abergele:
55A Nantglyn:
56A+D Rhuddlan:
BENJAMIN contd
67 Ruabon:
76A Mold: Anne, Arabella, Jane, Joseph, Mary, Mary Anne, Thos;
79 Gresford:
86 Derwen:
91 Llangynhafal:(Baptisms 1676-1812) Vol 1
Anne, Benjamin, Catherine, Elizabeth, Hosier, Joseph,
Joyce, Mariana,
Mary, Richard, Robert,
Thomas, Thos;
94 Cilcain 5 May 1798 bur/o Mary Anne
25 Mar 1801
bur/o Richard
96 Gyffylliog 17 May 1719 bap/o ---------- -/o Edward & Jane
21 Jan 1721/22 bap/o Anne d/o Edward & Joanne
BENJAMIN contd
101 Llanynys: 18 May 1766 bap/o Margaret d/o William (lab) & Jane, Rhydonnen
107A+B Llanrhydd:
109 Pentrefoelas:
118 Mold:
119 Mold:
124 Mold:
136 Cilcain:
138 Wrexham: 1 Feb 1796
bap/o Richard Mellor (b 29 Mar 1794) &
John Henry Donnald (b 23 Oct 1795)
ss/o Richard & Sophia,
Wrexham Abbot
9 Dec 1798 bur/o Wm Henry,
Beiston
31 Jan 1799 bur/o Sophie, Erlas
BENJAMIN contd
145 Capel Garmon:
148p Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
158 Holywell: 4 Apr 1773 bap/o Robt s/o Thos & Cathn
1 Jan 1775 bap/o John s/o Thos & Cathn
26 Jan 1777 bap/o Elizth d/o Robt & Mary
7 Mar 1777 bap/o Mary d/o Thos & Cathn
7 Jul 1779 bap/o Wm s/o Thos & Cathn
25 Jan
1782 bap/o Cathn d/o Thos & Cathn
8 May
1785 bap/o Thos s/o Thos & Cathn
159 Holywell: 21 Dec 1802 Mary BENJAMIN & John COOPER wits at mar by Banns of
Edward
EDWARDS & Jane COOPER both otp
15 Apr 1805 mar
by Banns of
Richard
LIGHTFOOT ba/29 otp s/o Richard & Mary
& Mary SINCLAIR wid/37 otp d/o Robert
& Mary BENJAMIN
Wits: Ann & Robert BENJAMIN
11 Apr
1807 mar by Banns of
William HUMPHREYS ba/21 otp s/o Edward & Margaret
& Mary BENJAMIN sp/21 otp
d/o Joseph & Mary
Wits: Charles WATKINS, Mary JONES
BENJAMIN contd
161 Mold: Jane, Joseph, Mary, Robert, William;
167A+D Gresford:
168Ap Hope:
175A+D Llandyrnog:
176 Tremeirchion:
177 Whitford:
178 Ysceifiog:
BENJAMIN contd
189 Holywell: 26 Oct 1796 bap/o John s/o John & Mary
6 Nov 1801 bap/o Elen d/o John & Mary
30 May 1806 bap/o Anne BENJAMIN (EVANS)
base d/o Hugh EVANS & Mary BENJAMIN, Bagillt
15 Aug 1810 bap/o William BENJAMIN (LEIGHTON)
base s/o Samuel LEIGHTON & Mary
BENJAMIN, Bagillt
195 Holywell: 29 Oct 1820 bap/o Elizth d/o Robert (lab) & Sarah, Bagillt
199 Derwen:
BENJAMIN contd
214 Llangynhafal:
221 St. Asaph;
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
234 Minera:
241A+B+C Llangar:
245C Llanrhydd:
247 Llanfwrog:
BENJAMIN contd
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
251A+B Corwen:
255 Corwen:
257 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion:
268 Wrexham: 26 Jul 1783 Robt BENJAMIN & Jos JONES wits at mar by Lic of
Joseph ALLen of Shocklach, Cheshire & Ann ROBERTS otp
5 Dec 1786 mar by Lic of Thos EVANS & Margaret
BENJAMIN both otp
Wits: Rhd
BENJAMIN, Mary LLOYD, Sarah EVANS,
Thomas EVANS, Wm BROWNE,
Richd MEESON
2 Apr 1793 mar by Lic of
Richard BENJAMIN & Sophia Bruen MELLER both otp
Wits: John MELLER, Dorothy Langford MELLER
269 Dyserth:
276B Llanasa:
277 Llandrillo yn Rhos:
281 Llangystennin:
288 Meliden:
289 Gwernaffield: Alice, Benjamin, Charles, Edward, Eleanor, Elizabeth,
Ellinor, Emily McLean, Joseph,
Robert, Susan, William;
294 Mold: Edward, Jane, Joseph;
296 Rhuddlan:
299 Mold: Benjamin, Jane, John, Joseph, William;
BENJAMIN contd
306 Holywell: 6 \Nov 1743 bap/o Mary d/o Robert
28 Feb 1762 bap/o Margaret d/o Robert & Ann
29 \May 1763 bap/o Mary d/o William & Jane
30 Sep 1764 bap/o John s/o Robert & Mary
13 Jan
1765 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Anne
28 Dec 1766
bap/o Margaret d/o Wm & Jane, Bagillt
2
Jun 1771 bap/o Margaret d/o Robert & Margt
316 Flint:
317 Wrexham Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
1) John BENJAMIN (s/o
Richard BENJAMIN, grocer, High Street, Wrexham) d 20 Aug 1703
Deborah BENJAMIN (d/o Richard BENJAMIN) d 20 Aug 1727
Margaret
BRERETON (w/o John BRERETON, tallow chandler of Hope Street
& d/o
Richard BENJAMIN, grocer) d 25 Feb 1753 aged 51 years
2) Richard BENJAMIN
((Rhosnessney)d 16 Mar 1763 aged 31 years
3) Mary BENJAMIN (nee NICHOLLS &
w/o Richard BENJAMIN) d 14 Oct 1718
Richard BENJAMIN (grocer, of
High Street, Wrexham; husb/o Mary) d 9 Oct 1740
4) Richard BENJAMIN
(Gentleman of Rhosnessney) s/o Richard BENJAMIN, grocer)
d 19 Feb 1751 aged 46 years
BENJAMIN contd
324 LLysfaen:
329 Meliden:
331 Ysceifiog:
339 Llangynhafal:
344 Mold:
348 Wrexham: 13 Jul 1781 mar by Banns of
John GRIFFITHS (lab) & Joyce BENJAMIN sp both otp
Wits: John WILLIAMS, John DEAVIES
BENJAMIN contd
350 Wrexham St. Giles MIs:
Entry No. 185:
15 Jan 1786 Judith (w/o John MELLOR) aged 37, of Wrexham
March?
23 Jan 1795 Joseph JACKSON (father of
Judith) aged 72
27 Jan 1799 Sophia Bruen BENJAMIN
(d/o the above John MELLOR) aged 23
25 Jan 1800
Dorothy MORGAN (aunt to John MELLOR) aged 87
1
Aug 1812 Richard BENJAMIN (husband to Sophia Bruen BENJAMIN) aged
50
-- --- ---- an nfant son of Richard
BENJAMIN
-- -- ---- an
infant grandson of Richarrd BENJAMIN
12 Jun
1829 John MELLOR, Esquire of Wrexham, aged 80
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
Entry No. 586:
Elizabeth S. MELLOR died 10 Nov 1821 aged 67 yrs
Richard
M BENJAMIN died -- Nov 1823 aged 29 yrs
BENJAMIN contd
365 Wrexham: 2 Apr 1818 bap/o Harriett Isabella
d/o Richard Miller
(solicitor) & Isabella Cloey, Chester Street
27 Jul 1819 bap/o Richard (b 21st)
s/o Richard Mellor (solicitor) & Isabella
Cloey, Chester Street
17 May 1820 bap/o
Richard
s/o Richard Mellor (solicitor) & Isabella Cloey, Chester Street
372 Wrexham: 29 May 1817 mar by Lic of
Richard Meller
BENJAMIN (solicitor) ba otp
& Isabella Chloe DOWNMAN sp otp
Wits: G W BENJAMIN,
Sarah EVANS, Jas COWPER
373 Wrexham: 23 Feb 1822 bur/o Frances, aged 9 months, Wrexham Regis
24 Nov 1823 bur/o Richard Mellor, aged 29, Beast Market
376 Pentrefoelas: Benjamin, David, Jane, Margaret:
BENJAMIN contd
378 Holywell: 27 Aug 1727 bap/o Elizth d/o Robert, Bagillt
1 Nov 1730 ba/o Thomas s/o Robt
1 Jan 1735/36 bap/o William s/o Robert
11 Jun
1739 bap/o Margaret d/o Robert
382 Llanynys: 17 Jun 1712 bur/o Richard s/o Richard;
4 Sep 1718 bur/o Robert s/o Richard, Maesmaencymro
392 Gresford: 22 Oct 1729 bur/o Jane w/o Richard, Acton
398 Gyffylliog: 29 Dec 1739 bur/o Benjamin
15 Jul 1802 bur/o Catherine (wd) (pau), Tre Sgeibion
399 Wrexham: 25 Apr 1821 bap/o Francis
s/o Richard
Millor (solicitor)
& Isabella Chloe, Chester Street
BENJAMIN contd
411 Wrexham: 19 Oct 1836 bur/o Harriett Isabella, aged 18, Penybryn
11 Feb 1837 bur/o Charles William, aged 40, Bank
Street
22 Jul 1840 bur/o Isabella Chloe,
aged 43, Penybrynn
413 Mold: 26 Apr 1820 bur/o William, aged 10 mths, Gwernafield
414 Mold: Arabella, Joseph, Joshuah, Mary;
429A Ysceifiog: Cath, Catherine, Cathrine, Jn, John, Mary, Robert, Thos, William;
439 Cilcain
442B Bangor on Dee
444 Ruabon
447C Llandyrnog
448A,B St. Geoirge
453A Ysceifiog
461B Mold
BENJAMIN contd
465A Halkyn
467 Holywell: 23 May 1789 mar by Banns of
Daniel ROBERTS ba/32
otp s/o Hugh & Dorothy
& Mary BENJAMIN sp/25 otp d/o Willm & Jane
Wits: Thomas ROBERTS,
Mary BOOLEY
21 Nov 1791 mar by Banns of
Joseph SINCLAIR wdr/41 otp
s/o James & Catherine
& Mary BENJAMIN -/26 otp d/o Robert & Mary
Wits: Daniel ROBERTS,
Margaret LOW
1 Sep 1794 mar by Banns of
John BENJAMIN
-/20 otp s/o Robert & Mary
& Mary JONES -/20 d/o John & Cathn
Wits: Edward
PARRY, Mary PARRY
BENJAMIN contd
470A,B Llandrillo yn Rhos
471 Llanelian yn Rhos
475A,B Llangystennin
480 Rhuddlan
485 Holywell: 20 Jul 1772 mar by Banns of Thos BENJAMIN &
Catherine MORRIS both otp
Wits: David PARRY, Elizabeth HUXLEY
18 Dec 1784 Mary
BENJAMIN & Edward AMOS wits at mar by Banns of
William DAVIES ba/22 of Halkin s/o David & Mary
& Elizabeth MATTHEW sp otp d/o John & Ann
30 Apr 1787 mar by Banns of
Thomas BENJAMIN wdr/47 otp s/o John
& Cathn
& Ann JONES wid/49 otp d/o John & Jane EDWARDS
Wits: William
BENJAMIN, Hugh HUGHES
BENJAMIN contd
487 Gwersyllt
492 Holywell: 12 May 1759 mar by Lic of
William BENJAMIN ba &
Jane PHILLIPS sp both otp
Wits: Robert WILDINGE, John JONES
25 May 1761 mar
by Banns of
Robert
BENJAMIN (collier) & Anne LLOYD sp both otp
Wits: Robert MATTHEWSm, Thomas PRICE
30 Jul 1761 mar by Lic of
Edward HUGHES (carpenter) & Mary BENJAMIN sp
both otp
Wits: Edward HUGHES, Edward EDWARDS
7
Nov 1763 Robt BENJAMIN & Thomas PRICE wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas JONES of Halkin & Sarah PHILLIPS otp
24 Dec 1763 mar by Banns of
Robt BENJAMIN (yeoman) & Mary PHILIPS sp both
otp
Wits:
Thomas PRICE, John WILLIAMS
BENJAMIN (492 Holywell) contd
30 Nov 1767 William BENJAMIN & Wm MORRIS wits at mar by Lic of
Anthony PHILIPPS ba & Mary EVANS sp both otp
7 May 1768 Wm BENJAMIN & Thomas PRICE wits at mar by
Banns pf
Samuel EVANS ba & Anne
JONES sp both otp
24 Nov 1769 William BENJAMIN &
Eliz JONES wits at mar by Banns of
James GIVYNS (or GIBBONS) wdr & Sarah JONES wid both otp
8 Sep 1770 Wm BENJAMIN & Hugh MADISON? wits at mar by
Banns of
Edward DAVIES ba &
Elizabeth GIVINGS sp both otp
495 Gyffylliog
BENJAMIN contd
500 Holywell: 3 Jan 1741/32 bur/o Elizabeth
9 Jan 1742/43 bur/o Robt
2 Nov
1755 bur/o Robert
12 Mar 1762 bur/o Ellen
23 Mar 1762 bur/o Anne
20 Jan 1765 bur/o
Elizabeth
1 Feb 1766 bur/o John, Bagillt
24 Mar 1769 bur/o Margaret
7 Aug 1769
bur/o Jane
507C Betws yn Rhos
510B Llandrillo yn Rhos
513A Rhuddlan
B Rhuddlan
522 Holywell: 30 Sep 1733 mar/o Robert BENJAMIN & Mary JONES,
Greenfield
6 Jul 1738 mar/o Robert BENJAMIN
& Mary MORRIS
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
588 Gwersyllt (Bap[tisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
23 May 1900 bap/o Edward s/o
William (collier) & Elizabeth, Syddylch
BENJAMIN contd
598 Hope: 4 Feb 1877 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Edward (lab) &
Jane, Abermorddu
30 Dec 1883 bap/o Alice d/o Edward (collier)
& Jane, Cymmau
BENJAMINE 241A+C Llangar:
*552B Wrexham: 3 Nov 1720 bap/o Mary ------(no
surname) (b 2) d/o Benjamine (miner), Minera
BENJIAMEN *356 Ruabon: Benjiamen JENKINS
BENJN 461B Mold
BERGAMIN 44 Denbigh: Thomas;
BENION see BENNION
BENISEN see BENSON
BENIT see BENNET
BENJA(H) see BENGEO
BENJAMIN(E), BENJN see BENJAMIN
BENJON see BENNION
Benley Cross (Chulmleigh), Devonshire
BENLINGTON see PENNINGTON
BENLYN 331 Ysceifiog:
BENN see BEAN
Bennah, Devon
BENNAH
BENY 189 Holywell:
BENNARD see BERNARD
BENNAT, BENNATT see BENNET
BENNELL see BARNWELL
BENNET OFr Beneit, Beneoit, Lat. Benedictus 'blessed', a common
Christian name from the 12th century
BAINETT 393 Wrexham: 5 Nov 1881 bur/o Abraham,
aged 62, McDermotts Court
BANNETT 441A Hope
BENET (Benet see Ednyfed Morgan
& Morgan)
110 Ysbyty Ifan;
127A Mold:
*158 Holywell:
342 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden:
388 Hawarden: 26 Feb 1625/26 bur/o Anne;
3 Mar 1625/26 bur/o George;
24 Mar 1625/26 bur/o --- (wd)
9 Feb 1635/36 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the
mar/o
Edward HUNTINGTON of Hawarden (webster)
& Katherine BENET
d/o John BENET of Manner late deceased
(i) Richard BENET of Manner Yeoman & Edward MACHILT of Rake yeoman
(ii) Robert BROWNE clerk rector of Hawarden
14 Apr 1658 bur. in the Churchyard of Katherin, of Moore
17 Oct 1661 mar/o John ARTHURS of Aston & Elizabeth BENET of Mancot
4 Jun 1662 bur/o Peter s/o Richard otp
13 Nov 1662 bur/o Alice (wd) otp
30 Aug 1663 bur/o Mary (wd)
7 Sep 1663 bur/o William s/o Richard of Mancot
9 Aug 1664 bur/o Richard s/o John, Moore
7 Feb 1664/65 bur/o William s/o Peter, Pentrobin
BENNET / BENET contd
389 Hawarden: 9 Jul 1586 bur/o Mode.
9 Nov 1588 mar/o Richard CONEY & Jane BENET
27 Sep 1589 bur/o Thomas
17 Apr 15909 bur/o Elizabeth
12 Dec 1591 mar/o William BENET & Ann SPARK
9 Nov 1593 mar/o Richard BENET & --- MILLINGTON
18 Oct 1595 bur/o Anne
3 Aug 1596 bur/o Anne
10 May 1597 bur/o Katherine
17 Jun 1598 bur/o Anne
26 Jan 1599/1600 bur/o Elizabeth
1 Jun 1602 mar/o Thomas BENET & Jane WEIGHE
4 Jan 1602/03 bur/o Rich.
1 Jun 1692 mar/o William WEIGHE & Elizabeth BENET
27 Feb 1602/03 mar/o Richard BENET & Jane GRIGGE
4 Nov 1604 mar/o Lewis BENET & Elin JONES
BENNET / BENET (389 Hawarden) contd)
25 Jul 1606 mar/o John BAGBORNE & Elin BENET
16 Nov 1606 mar/o Robert ASBROOKE & Ales BENET
11 Jan 1606/07 mar/o John BENET & Margaret MADOCK
19 Oct 1609 mar/o John ROBERT & Anne BENET
12 Jul 1624 bur/o John of Mancot
23 Jan 1625/26 mar/o Thomas BENET & Katherine WILLMS
3 Feb 1625/26 mar/o Rich. BENET & Elizabeth EWDE
17 Feb 1625/26 mar/o Margaret BENET & John SMITH
415C Northop: 19 Aug 1752 bur/o Elinor,
of Golftyn
*419 Halkyn: 29 Nov 1615 bur/o Elizabeth d/o
Benet
425A Hanmer: John;
B Hanmer: 20 Jan 1617/18 bur/o Mary w/o John
517A Llanasa
541 Caerwys
560 Llangollen: 13 Mar 1632/33 bur/o Elin BENET
560p Llangollen: 27 Oct 1623 mar/o Owen ap Edd & Sina vch Benet
BENNET contd
BENETA *247 Llanfwrog:
BENETT
*23 Cerrigydrudion: 28 Aug 1781 bap/o Benett WILLIAMS
31 Hawarden: Sarah;
128 Treuddyn:
139P Cerrigydrudion:
152 Hanmer:
*187 St George:
302A Hawarden: Tho;
B Hawarden: Anne;
*307 Ruabon: 4 Jul 1755 bap/o Anne LEWIS d/o (Mr) Lewis & Benett
342 Hawarden:
370 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John;
388 Hawarden: 14 Jan 1663 bur/o Peter s/o Peter, Pentrobin
389 Hawarden: 20 May 1597 mar/o Peter PORTER & Joan BENETT
393 Wrexham: 15 Jan 1884 bur/o Henry, aged 23, Felyn Puleston
*419 Halkyn: 9 Mar
1643/44 bur/o Catherine ELLIS d/o Benett ap John ap
459 Mold
466 Hawarden
494 Chirk: 13 May 1734 bur/o (Mrs) Mary, Wrexham Parish
517B Llanasa
552B Wrexham: Jane, Job;
C Wrexham: 15 Jul 1720 mar/o Peter JONES (lab), Broughton
& Mary BENETT
29 Jul 1721 mar/o Richard JONES
& Sarah BENETT, Brymbo
D Wrexham: Margarett;
565A
Esclusham: 17 Jan 1948 bur/o Frederick Robert, aged 19 mths, 74 Church
St., Rhostyllen
BENNET contd
BENIT 389 Hawarden: 30 Nov 1591 mar/o John
BROWNE & Anne BENIT
BENNAT 348 Wrexham:
BENNATT 435 Gresford: Richard;
BENNET 10 Overton: 6 Jun 1774 mar by Lic of John BENNET of Ellesmere & Anne WILLIAMS otp
Wits: Wm DAVIES, Willm WARD
18 Hawarden: 4 Apr 1819 bap/o John PORTER (b 6 Mar)
s/o John (flat man) & Elizabeth (BENNET) Saltney
24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
Ann(e), Elizabeth, Ellen, Hannah, Humphrey, Justin John,
Mary,
Peter, Rachel,
Sarah, Thomas;
27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 30 Mar 1771 bur/o John 'a child from London'
*30 Wrexham: 15 Sep 1767 bap/o Benjamin Bennet BANISTER (b 25 Aug)
s/o James (watchmaker), Wrexham Regis
30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76): An(e), Elizabeth, Hannah, John, Nickolas, Thomas, William;
31 Hawarden: Anne, Sarah;
*32 Hawarden: John Bennet BENNION
32 Hawarden: Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, Humphrey, John,
Justin John,
Mary,
Stepehen, Thomas;
*36 Ruabon: 16 Mar 1773 Baptism of Mary LEWIS d/o Lewis and Bennet
(also
referred to as
Gennet on p25 of the printed register), Bennet ROGERS
38 Wrexham: Thos, Wm;
*39 Halkyn: Bennet PARRY, Bennet WILLIAMS
40 Hawarden: Ellen, Sarah, Thomas;
*45 Denbigh: Arthur Bennet MESHAM
*49 Holywell:
53 Wrexham: 3 Jul 1803 bap/o William
OWENS (BENNET) (b 26)
base s/o George BENNET & Mary OWENS,
Wrexham Regis
56*A+*B Rhuddlan:
*57 Ruabon: Bennet (fem) EVANS
BENNET contd
*67 Ruabon:
68 Ruabon:
*73 Chirk:
*74 Flint:
76A Mold: Elianor, Hannah, John, Maria, Martha, Mary, Sarah, Thomas,
William, Wm;
*79 Gresford:
81A Hope:
*105 Llanddoget: 2 Aug 1812 bap/o Bennet JONES s/o David & Jane,
Maenan
119 Mold:
128 Treuddyn:
132 Hanmer:
*133A+B Holt:
*134 Llanefydd:
137 Northop:
138A Wrexham:
BENNET contd
143A Llanrwst:
*151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
153 Hope:
*156A Hanmer: 17 Oct 1736 bap/o John TAYLOR s/o Arthur
& Bennet, Willington
156A Hanmer: Alice, Benjamin, Margaret, Martha, Richard;
*156B Hanmer: 31 Dec 1728 mar. by Banns of Arthur TAYLOR (D/L)&
Bennet PRICE sp., both otp
*156B Hanmer:
157A+B Hanmer:
161 Mold: Francis, John, Mary;
162 Overton:
165A+B Ruabon:
166 Cilcain: 21 Mar 1632/33 bap/o Elen d/o John ap Richard (mylner)
8 Dec 1672 bap/o William s/o Joseph (City of Chester) & Anne
167D Gresford:
BENNET contd
175A+D Llandyrnog:
189 Holywell:
*203 Denbigh:
206 Hanmer:
207 Hanmer:
216B Erbistock:
*221 St. Asaph:
231 Hope:
239E Llangollen:
BENNET contd
247 Llanfwrog:
268 Wrexham: Catherine, Elizabeth, Jane;
*277 Llandrillo yn Rhos:
287 Llanycil:
299 Mold: Elizabeth, Josiah, Thomas;
302A Hawarden: 6 Feb 1720/21 bap/o Joseph s/o Joseph, Shotton
15 Jul 1726 bap/o Anne PORTER (BENNET) base d/o Henry BENNET &
Elinor PORTER (wd)
C Hawarden: Richard;
303 Hawarden: Alice, Anne, Henry, Jane, John, Margaret, Margt, Mary,
Peter, Richard, Saml, Thomas, Thos,
William, Willm;
304A Wrexham: 27 Sep 1741 bap/o John (b 6) s/o Thomas, Wellington
C Wrexham: 6 Nov 1752 bur/o Anne d/o William (collier), Brymbo
305 Hawarden: Alice, Elizabeth, John, Johnathan, Jonath., Jonathan,
Mary, Peter, Richd, Samuel,
Thomas, William;
*307 Ruabon: 11 Jul 1735 bap/o Bennet LLOYD d/o (Mr) Edward & Anne
31 Dec 1756 bap/o Bennet LEWIS d/o (Mr) Lewis & Bennet
BENNET contd
311 Hawarden:
*312 Abergele:
313 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
320 Hope:
328 Llansanffraid Glan Conway:
*331 Ysceifiog:
332 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: E., J.;
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Catherine, Frances, Joe;
342 Hawarden:
344 Mold:
347 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
BENNET contd
356 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: Ann, John;
*363 Wrexham: Bennet EDISBURY
363 Wrexham: Harriet, John Edward, William;
364 Wrexham: William;
365 Wrexham: George, Joseph, Mary;
372 Wrexham: Hannah;
373 Wrexham: Jonathan, Martha, Samuel;
BENNET contd
*380 Wrexham: 27 May 1904 bap/o Gwladys JONES (b 23 Aug 1903)
d/o Richard Bennet (leather dresser) & Elizabeth, 19 Mary Ann Square
386 Ruabon: 30 Jan 1847 mar. by Banns of John CLARKE (x) (collier) ba.
ofa of Penycae s/o Richard (bricklayer)
& Mary BENNET (x) sp. aged 19 of Ponkey d/o Thomas (collier)
387 Hawarden: 3 Aug 1673 bur/o Thomas of Manor;
3 Dec 1677 bur/o Peter s/o Peter of Bannell
388 Hawarden: Anne, Beatrice, Betta, James, Jane, John, Lewis, Peter,
Richard.
389 Hawarden: 30 Sep 1629 mar/o William DAVID (als ROBTS) & Gillian
BENNET
BENNET contd
400 Wrexham: 22 Dec 1829 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
Edward THOMAS (x) (nailor) ba. otp & Mary BENNET (x) sp. otp
Wits: John WILLIAMS, Jane WILLIAMS (x)
401 Wrexham: Jane;
*405 Wrexham: -- Mar 1889 bap/o George Bennet THOMAS
s/o James Bennet (lab) & Sarah Jane, 12 Wellington Rd
410 Wrexham: Maria;
413 Mold: 23 Jul 1819 mar. by Banns of Edward JONES (x) ba. & Mary
JONES sp., both otp
Wits: Hugh JONES (x), Mary BENNET (x), P. PIERCE
415A Northop: Anne, Catherine, Edward, Henry, John;
415B Northop: 17 Dec 1761 mar. by Banns of John DAVIES (x) &
Catherine BENNET (x), both otp
Wits: Thos. BENNET (x), Richard JONES
415C Northop (burials): Anne, Edward, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Henry, John,
Mary, Samuel, Thomas;
*417 Wrexham: 4 Oct 1764 mar. by Lic. of Revd. Mr. John JONES (Rector
of Knockin) ba. of Salop
& Mary Bennet MYDDELTON otp
Wits: Thos. MYDDELTON, John EDWARDS
418 Wrexham: John, William;
*419 Halkyn: 31 Mar 1641 bap/o Ffoulkon WM (JOHN)
putative s/o Bennet ap John & Barbara (d/o Edd ap WM
of Halkyn), Llanhasaph
BENNET contd
421 Hope: (From) A List of
Subscribers and Benefactors towards raising the Sum of £200 in
order to obtain the
late Queen Anne's Bounty for the Augumentation of the Vicarage of
Estyn, or Queen Hope in the
County of Flint & Diocese of St. Asaph: Mrs ----
BENNET £4 4s 0d
Catherine, Cathrine, Hannah, Jane, Margt, Mary, Richard, Richd, Tho,
Thomas, Thos, Willm;
425B Hanmer: John;
426 Hanmer: Anne, John, Thomas, Thos;
436B Hope: Gillian;
*437 Ruabon: 13
Apr 1721 bap/o Bennet JACKSON d/o Thomas & Jane
440*A
Hawarden: 7 Dec 1861 mar/o Benjamin CONWAY (slater) ba/full age otp s/o
Richard CONWAY (slater)
& Mary WILLIAMS sp/full age of Saltney d/o Bennet WILLIAMS (farmer)
440A
Hawarden: Edward, Elizabeth, George, John, Mary, Peter;
445 Wrexham
447A Llandyrnog
*448B St. George
BENNET contd
*452A Whitford
454A Llanrhos
461B Mold
467 Holywell
480 Rhuddlan
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
485 Holywell
488 Hope
499 Denbigh
BENNET contd
501 Northop
510B Llandrillo yn Rhos
517B Llanasa
C Llanasa
534 Bagillt
540 Overton
541 Caerwys
*545 St Asaph
551A Hawarden:
B Hawarden:
552B Wrexham: John, Thomas, William;
D Wrexham: Thomas;
*553 Gresford:
27 Jul 1836 bur/o Bennet Vere TOWNSHEND, aged 29, Allington
*557
Llansilin: 29 Sep 1887 bur/o Bennet WYNNE, aged 85, The Vicarage
573
Broughton: 30 Nov 1882 bap/o Thomas George CROFTS (b Nov 18?)
s/o Thomas (lab) & Esther (BENNET) otp
575 Hope
17 Feb 1839 bap/o Anne d/o James & Elizabeth, Hope Owen
*579 Ysceifiog 16 Oct 1824 bur/o Bennet PHILLIP , aged 30, Dolphin, Pen y dyffryn?
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Jonathan,
Joseph, Maria, Mary, Sam'l.
Misc: Gresford MIs: Bennet JONES
Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Miss --- Bennet, High st
BENNET contd
BENNETT
16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
Alice, Eliz, Anne, Benjamin, Edward, Elizabeth, Esther, Jn, John,
Margaret, Mary,
Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William;
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Anne, Benjamin, Catharine, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth,
Esther,
George, Hannah,
Humphrey, John, Lydia, Margaret, Maria, Mary, Nathaniel, Peter, Sarah,
Stephen,
Thomas, William;
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Elizabeth, John, Martha, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, Thos,
William, Willm;
24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
Ellin, Rachel, Sarah, Thomas;
31 Hawarden: Alice, Anne, Edward, Eliza, Esther, Henry, Humphrey, John,
Martha,
Mary, Rachael,
Rachel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
32 Hawarden: Humphrey, Thomas, Thos, William;
40 Hawarden: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth Owin, Elizth, Ellen, Esther,
George, James,
John, Joseph,
Mary, Randle, Sarah, Thomas;
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
53 Wrexham: Elizabeth,
Edward, Cath, George, Henry, Jane, Margaret, Mary, Sarah, Thomas,
William;
*57 Ruabon: Bennett (fem.)
EVANS, Bennett (fem) ROGERS
BENNET / BENNETT contd
62 Flint:
76A Mold: Edwad, Elianor, John, Mary, Wm;
84 Treuddyn:
108 Minera Chapel: Edward, Elizabeth, John, William;
*123 Ruabon: 14 Jun 1837 bap/o Elisabeth Bennett WOOLATT d/o Richard Savage (shopkeeper) & Anne, Morton Above
132 Hanmer:
137 Northop:
138A Wrexham:
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
159 Holywell:
BENNET /BENNETT contd
163A Ruabon:
175C Llandyrnog:
187 St. George:
191C Ruabon: 25 Jul 1812 mar. by Banns of John READ & Sarah MILES
(x), both otp
Wits: John BENNETT (x), Ann HARRIS (x)
197 Hanmer: Ann, Benjamin, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Thomas, William;
198 Mold: 27 Jul 1839 bap/o Mary d/o John (iron founder) & Catherine
199 Derwen:
BENNET / BENNETT contd
201 Wrexham:
206 Hanmer:
*222 St. Asaph:
*224 St. Asaph:
231 Hope:
234 Minera:
243 Hanmer: 19 Aug 1838 bap/o William s/o Joseph (carpenter) & Ann,
Tybroughton
2 Jun 1878 bap/o William s/o William (farmer) & Anne, otp
(Eglwys-y-Groes)
249 Minera:
268 Wrexham: William;
274A Betws yn Rhos:
290 Hanmer: Anne, Annis Elizabeth, Hector John, Lily, Thomas, William;
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
BENNET / BENNETT contd
*300+300 Mold:
302A Hawarden: John, Mary;
B Hawarden: Jonathan, Mary, Richard, Samuel, Tho;
C Hawarden: ---, Hester, Jane, Katharine, Martha, Mary, Priscilla,
Richard, Wm;
303 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Mary;
304B Wrexham: 30 Mar 1730 mar/o Wm. BENNETT & Alice EVANS
305 Hawarden: Catharine, Dorothy, Elizabeth, Hugh, Katherine, Mary,
Priscilla, Richard, Richd,
Tho., Thomas, William;
*311+311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
*315 Ruabon: 15 May 1858 bap/o Bertha Helena Caroline JONES
d/o John Francis (station master) & Elizabeth Bennett, otp (The
Station)
*319+319 Hawarden:
BENNET / BENNETT contd
321 Llanasa:
332 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs:
Ann (2), B.J., Benjamin (6),Bessie, Capt.
John,Catherine, Catherine
Parry,Charles,
Christopher,Constance,Edward (2),Edward John,Elizabeth (4),Emily May,
Esther,
Florence Jane,Florence Margaretta,Gilbert,Harold (2),James,Joan,John
(2),
Joseph Garratt, Maggie Ann, Margaret, Margaret
Elizabeth, Maria, Martha, Martha Ann (2),
Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Samual, Samuel, Sarah, Sarah Ann
(2), Sergt.Samuel, Susannah,
Thomas (2), Thomas B, Thomas John, Walter, William (2), William Charles,
William Henry;
BENNET/ BENNETT contd
333 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs:
Ann Eyton, Benjamin John, Catherine May, Edward, Florence May,
Graham, Harriet,
Humphrey, John, John William, Joseph Leslie, Leslie, Lilian, Mary
Ellen, Mary
Irene,
Sarah, Thomas Dutton, Thomas H., William;
*334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: William Bennett CATHERALL
334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs:
Agnes Elizabeth, Cecil (2), Edward
John
Wynne, Elizabeth May,
Jemima Olwen,
Miriam Jane, Robert George, Samuel, Sarah Jane, William;
*335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: George Bennett STRONG
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs:
Benjamin John, Bertha, Ellen, Fred,
George,
John J., John
Sutherland,
Jonathan: Captain Jonathan BENNETT d 11 Nov
1931 aged 64 yrs
and his wife Selina Gertrude d
11 Jan 1950 aged 83 yrs
also their eldest son
Captain Benjamin John BENNETT (husband of Emily) d 30 Jun
1964 aged 70 yrs
Margaret Ann, Mary Jane, William;
BENNET/ BENNETT contd
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs:
Benjamin: Benjamin BENNETT d 9 Sep 1989 aged 76 yrs (Vase Ann, Joan, John)
Charles Raymond, Frances I.,
Jean Ethel, Joseph, Lilian
Lorraine Marjorie, William;
*337 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Benjamin BENNETT ALOT d 9 Apr 1921 aged 68 yrs
also his
wife Emma d 19 Jul 1921 aged 65 yrs
337 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs:
Ann,
Ben: Agnes (wife of Ben BENNETT) d 8 May
1930 aged 55
also her husband Ben d 30 Dec 1951 aged 79
Catherine, E.M., Edith,
Eleanor, Eliza, Elizabeth
(2), Florrie, Frederick,
Gwennie, Humphrey (2), James B., James Bain, John (2), Mary Ann, Mary
Florence,
Mary, Robert, Rose, Samuel Hughes, Samuel, Susannah, William (2),
William John;
338 Llangollen:
BENNET / BENNETT contd
340 Mold:
341 Ruabon:
342 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
344 Mold:
348 Wrexham:
350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs:
*351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Thomas Bennett MORRIS
*354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Emma Bennett JONES
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Allen, Edward, Elisabeth, Rowland;
*355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: Bennett EVANS
356 Ruabon: Ann, William;
359 Rhosymedre: Ann, John;
BENNET / BENNETT contd
363 Wrexham: Arthur Henry, Betsy, Harriet Emily, Thomas Stephen,
William;
364 Wrexham: Aman, Caroline, Mary, Thomas;
*365 Wrexham: Bennett WILLIAMS
365 Wrexham: Anne, George, Jane, John, Mary, Peter, Sarah, William;
*370 Wrexham: Elizabeth Bennett JONES, Elizabeth Bennett ONIONS
370 Wrexham: Edith Sinclair, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Williams, Frederick,
Henry,
James, James Irving,
John, Joseph, Louisa, Thomas, William, William Irving;
372 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, Mary, Thomas, W'm.;
373 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Samuel, Thomas;
374 Wrexham: 9 Mar 1838 bap/o Emma HUGHES (BENNETT)
base d/o John BENNETT
(lab) & Frances HUGHES, Poor House
375 Wrexham: 30 Oct 1870 bap/o Mary Amy d/o John (waggoner) &
Elizabeth, Kings Mills
*379 Wrexham: 6 Dec 1899 bap/o Bennett ARNOLD (b 19 Nov) s/o ---------
& Margaret Ann, 8 Mary Ann Square
379 Wrexham: Annie Elizabeth, Florence, Frank, Gertrude Pascale,
Harriet, Harriette, Hector,
Joseph, Sarah Selina, Sidney John, William;
BENNET / BENNETT contd
*380 Wrexham: 29 Jun 1902 bap/o Frank Bennett THOMAS (b 26 Apr)
s/o James Bennett (collier) & Sarah
Jane, 22 Gibson Street
15 Jul 1903 bap/o William EDISBURY(b 8? Jun) s/o Bennett
(lab) & Ada, 1 Prospect Place, Penybryn
18 Apr 1905 bap/o Ada EDISBURY (b 12 Apr) d/o Bennett (lab) & Ada,
57 Pentrefelin
380 Wrexham: Albert, Annie Elizabeth, Florence Annie, Frank, Harriet,
John, Mary Amy, Ruth, William;
384 Wrexham: Eleanor, Samuel;
386 Ruabon: 6 May 1844 mar. by Banns of Edward BENNETT (engineer)
of Morton Above s/o John (engineer)
& Jane WILLIAMS (x) sp. of Morton Above d/o Thomas (collier)
12 Nov 1853 mar. by Banns of
Joseph SMITH (x) (collier) ba. aged 21 of
Rhosllanerchrugog s/o Joseph (collier)
& Maria BENNETT (x) sp. aged 22 of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o Thomas
(collier)
17 May 1856 mar. by Banns of
Edward BENNETT (x) (collier) ba. aged 22 of Ponkey s/o Thomas (collier)
& Elizabeth THOMAS (x) sp. aged 20 of Street y Gof d/o Edward
(collier)
BENNET / BENNETT contd
387 Hawarden: 26 Aug 1678 mar. by Lic. of John BENNETT, & Elizabeth
LEDSHAM of Moor;
16 Sep 1680 mar. by Lic. of Richard BENNETT of Hawarden & Margaret
RIDGATE of Ewloe
24 Feb 1684/85 mar/o William BENNETT of Mannor, & Margaret JONES of
Rake
14 Jan 1694/95 mar. by Banns of John DAVISON of Ewloe & Anne
BENNETT of Mancot
Alice, Elizabeth, Katherine, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Peter, Richard,
Richd, Samuel, William;
388 Hawarden: 13 Jan 1630/31 bur/o John (Senr)
*399 Wrexham: 4 Aug 1823 bap/o John JONS (BENNETT) base s/o
Thomas BENNETT (collier) of Rhuabon & Elizabeth JONS
(servant) of Esclusham
399 Wrexham: 29 Jul 1821 bap/o Sarah d/o Joseph (lab) & Mary,
Abenbury
28 Dec 1823 bap/o John s/o Joseph (lab) & Mary, Abenbury
BENNET / BENNETT contd
400 Wrexham: 7 Apr 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
Samuel CUNNAH
(miner) ba. otp & Mary TANNANT sp. otp
Wits: William BENNETT (x), Margaret CUNNAH (x)
6 May 1828 mar. by Banns (wcop)
JONES (x) (miner) ba. otp
& Ann JONES sp. otp
Wits: Thomas BENNETT, Mary EDWARDS
401 Wrexham: Edw'd;
*404 Wrexham: 19 Dec 1899 bur/o Bennett ARNOLD, aged 1 month, 23 Mary
Ann Sq;
26 Jun 1900 bur/o Frank Bennett FLETCHER, aged 9 weeks, 2 King St.
404 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Florence;
*405 Wrexham: 16 Apr 1893 bap/o Edith Eleanor THOMAS (b 6 Jan)
d/o James
Bennett (collier) & Sarah Jane, 7 Wellington Road
26 Oct 1894 bap/o Reginald Bennett SISSON (b 8 Sep)
s/o Reginald (brewer) & Lilian Violet, Glenthorne
405 Wrexham: Bertha, Ethel, Frank, Frederic, Harriet, Harriet Emily,
Harriett, Henry, Sarah Selina, Thomas Edgar,
Thomas Stephen, William;
BENNET / BENNETT contd
*406 Wrexham: 25 Mar 1861 bur/o Thomas Bennett MORRIS, infant, Salop
Road
406 Wrexham: Cornelia, Louisa;
407 Wrexham: Frederick;
410 Wrexham: Sarah;
411 Wrexham: Anne, Catharine, Peter;
412 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas;
413 Mold: 11 Sep 1814 mar. by Banns of Ephraim HOPWOOD (x) ba. &
Catherine DAVIES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John BENNETT, Ellen DAVIES (x), Edward EDWARDS (x)
17 Apr 1815 mar. by Banns of John BENNETT ba. & Mary JONES (x) sp.,
both otp
Wits: Edwd ROBERTS, Ellnes JONES, David HUGHES
414 Mold: 5 Dec 1836 mar. by Lic. of George HUGHES ba. & Mary
BUXTON sp., both otp
Wits: John HUGHES, Ellen BENNETT, Edward BILL
16 Oct 1837 bur/o Maria, aged 30
415A Northop: 12 Feb 1793 mar. by Banns of Hugh JONES (x) ba. &
Mary BENNETT sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas JONES (x), Sarah BARKCLEY
20 Dec 1804 mar. by Banns of
William JONES (x) (fisherman) ba. & Anne BENNETT (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Joseph THOMAS (x), Lidia ROBERTS (x) (x)
415B Northop (witnesses): John, Margaret, Thos, William;
415C Northop (burials): Anne, Edward, John, Thomas, William;
*419 Halkyn: 7 Mar 1643/44 bap/o Catherine WILLIAMS (ELLIS)
putatative d/o Bennett ap John ap Ellis & Barbara (d/o Edd ap
William of Halkyn), Llanhasaph
426 Hanmer: Alice, Benjamin, Thomas;
427 Ruabon: Elinor, Martha, Sarah, William;
430 Llangollen: Mary;
BENNET / BENNETT contd
*438A
Broughton: 3 Nov 1884 bur/o Joseph Bennett HUGHES, aged 6 mo.,
Broughton Union
B Broughton: 5 Nov 1876 mar by Banns of William Bennett DICKSON
(clerk) ba/21 of Saltney
s/o William DICKSON (tins.....)
& Hannah DODD (machinist) sp/20 of Saltney d/o
John DODD (lab)
438A Broughton: Benjamin, Charles, George, John,
Margaret, Mary, Sarah, William, William Henry;
B Broughton: Charles, Esther, George, James Kirkman, Peter;
440*A
Hawarden: 25 Dec 1841 mar/o Roger WILLIAMS (lab) ba/full age of Ewloe
s/o Bennett WILLIAMS (farmer)
& Sarah HUGHES --/full age of Ewloe d/o Richard HUGHES
(farmer)
A Hawarden: Rector: Frank Selwyn Macaulay BENNETT M.A.
Anne, Hannah, John, Thomas, Willliam;
*B Hawarden: 30 Aug 1882 mar by Banns of Bennett WILLIAMS (x)
(miner) ba/full age otp s/o John WILLIAMS (miner)
& Catherine DUDDING sp/full age of Northop d/o
John Robert DUDDING (quarryman)
B Hawarden: George, Thomas;
*C Hawarden: 23 Jul 1902 mar by Banns of Bennett SWINDELL
(platelayer) of Chester
s/o Joseph John
SWINDELL (farmer) & Mary Gertrude JONES sp/21 of Queens' Ferry
d/o John JONES (lab)
C Hawarden: Benjamin,
Gertrude, Humphrey, Margaret Elizabeth, Martha Peers, Samuel, Thomas,
William Herbert;
441B Hope
445 Wrexham
447D Llandyrnog
*448B St. George
458 Mold
461B Mold
466 Hawarden
474A Gresford
475B Llangystennin
BENNET / BENNETT contd
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
486 Bistre
487 Gwersyllt
490 Chirk
494
Chirk: 16 Jul 1752 bur/o (Mrs) Eliz, Croesnewydd, Wrexham
BENNET / BENNETT contd
501 Northop:
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
C Llanasa
533*A Overton
535 Buckley
544 Meliden:
551A Hawarden
B Hawarden
552D Wrexham: John;
554 Brymbo: Edward, Hannah, Jane;
BENNET / BENNETT contd
*555 Brymbo: 9
Apr 1882 bap/o Herbert Bennett LIVINGSTONE -/o Leopold (glazier) &
Harriet, Pentre Broughton
555 Brymbo: Ada, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane,
Joseph, Lily Joseph Mary, Rachel, Thomas Henry;
*559B
Rhosymedre: 13 Oct 1896 mar by Banns of
Bennett JEHU (booking clerk)
ba/24 of Station View, Llanidloes
s/o Richard JEHU (platelayer)
& Ellen FLYNN sp/21 otp (Church
St) d/o Francis FLYNN (gardener)
11 Jul
1906 mar by Banns of
Enoch Bennett GRIFFITH (mechanic) ba/30 of Hoole
s/o Benjamin GRIFFITH (clerk of works)
& Alice GLOVER sp/28 of Acrefair d/o
Benjamin GLOVER (engineer)
*561A Marchwiel: 5 Feb 1893 bap/o
Alexander Bennett JONES s/o Randle (wheelwright) & Fanny Eliza, Groves Cottage
562A Tallarn Green: 10 Apr 1898 bap/o Lily
-/o Hector John
(farmer) & Annie Elizabeth, Lane Fam, W
B Tallarn Green: 17 Nov 1897 mar by Lic of
Hector
John BENNETT (farmer) ba/29 of Crab Mill Br s/o John BENNETT (farmer)
& Annie Elizabeth WILLIAMS sp/28 of
Lane Farm W d/o Charles WILLIAMS (farmer)
C Tallarn Green: 16 Jan 1907 bur/o Muriel Elizabeth, aged 20 days,
Dunks Farm, Aberbury Fawr, Wrexham
23 Mar 1908 bur/o Anne Elizabeth,
aged 38 yrs,
Dunks Farm, Abenbury Fawr, Wrexham
BENNET / BENNETT contd
*564B Brynford: Bennett PARRY;
*564C
Brynford: 30 Jun 1882 bur/o Thomas Bennett PARRYaged 15, Penyball
564C
Brynford: 20 Oct 1906 bur/o Thomas, aged 57, Rhosyn Calcoed, Brynford
Road
*565B Esclusham: 1 Jun 1897 mar by Banns of
John Ernest Bennett
WILDIG (groom) ba/22 of Gresford
s/o William WILDIG (plumber)
& Sarah Jane JONES
sp/23 otp d/o Elias JONES (gas work manager)
567 Brymbo: 18 Feb 1847 bur/o John, aged 58 yrs, Broughton
12
Jan 1854 bur/o Jemima, aged 6 yrs, Broughton
28 Mar
1854 bur/o Martha, aged 2 wks, Broughton
568 Brymbo 15 Jan 1878 bur/o Harriet, aged 64 yrs, Cefn,
Broughton
15 Mar 1887 bur/o Joseph, aged 27 yrs, otp (Star
Inn)
570 Bodfari: 9 Apr 1628 bur/o Anne
BENNET / BENNETT contd
572 Broughton (Baptisms 1824-1867) Vol 1
Esther, George, John, Mary, Sarah, William.
26 Jan 1834 bap/o George WILBRAHAM (b 1 Nov 1831)
s/o Roger (shoemaker) & Mary (BENNETT) otp (House of
Industry)
19 Apr 1835 bap/o Margaret WILBRAHAM (b 17
Aug 1834)
d/o Roger (shoemaker) & Mary
(BENNETT) otp (House of Industry)
573 Broughton (Baptisms 1868-1900)
Benjamin, Charles, Edward Francis Stephen, Edward Francis
Steven,
Elizabeth, Hannah, Mary Hannah Louisa,
Sarah Elizabeth;
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894)
Emily,
George, Hannah, Jane, Mary, Mary Jane, Selina, Thomas,
Thomas John,
William Edward;
*578 Ysceifiog 8 Apr 1866 bap/o Edward ROBERTS s/o Bennett (miner) & Anne, Lixwm
*579 Ysceifiog 11 Jun 1857 bur/o Bennett PARRY, aged 43 yrs, Brynford
22 Feb 1862 bur/o Bennett ROBERTS (Bryngwrig Mine), aged 34, Lixwm
(Coroner's Certificate)
BENNET / BENNETT contd
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Benjamin,
Catherine, Henry, Martha, Mary, Peter, William.
583 Chirk: 28 Apr 1867 bap/o William James (b 8 Apr) s/o William
(platelayer) & Ann, Tycoch
21 Feb 1869 bap/o Sarah (b 23 Jan) d/o
William (platelayer) & Ann, Llangollen Road Station
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Benjamin, Elizabeth, Hannah, John, Jonathan, Mary.
*585
Gwersyllt: 22 Jul 1860 bap/o Annie Elizabeth JONES
d/o John Francis (good's agent) & Eliz'th Bennett, Wheatsheaf
13 Jan 1862 bap/o Herbert Arthur JONES
s/o John Francis (good's agent) & Elizabeth Bennett,
Wheatsheaf
589 Gwersyllt: 26 Aug 1882 bur/o Amy Maria, 2 yrs & 9 mo,
Frood
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
E82 Joseph
Michael BENNETT (husband of Muriel, 28 Tan-y-Marian) d 6 Dec 1977 aged
55
(separate Rose Bowl: In loving memory of Uncle Benny
Duncan/Beverley/ and Andy Graham/Jacqueline and Tony
F77 Billy William
BENNETT d 27 Nov 1980
also Lily BENNETT (his wife) d
26 Dec 1989
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
Catherine BENNETT d 27 Dec 1879 aged 60 years
also Elizabeth JONES (sister of the above) d
28 Jan 1906 aged 75 years
BENNET / BENNETT contd
*594
Gresford: 10 Jul 1898 bap/o Ethel May WILDIG d/o John Ernest Bennett
(groom) & Sarah Jane
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
Benjamin, Edward, Jonathan,
Margaret, Martha, Mary, Sarah Ann, Susanna, William.
Misc: North Wales 1835:
Hawarden &
King's Ferry: Shoemaker: Thomas Bennett
Saddler: William Bennett
Llanfair, Montgomeryshire: Mrs .... Bennett, Mount
Llanidloes, Montgomeryshire: Baker & flour dealer: Richard Bennett,
Great Oak st
Mold: Iron & brass founder: Jno Bennett, High st
Newtown & Kerry: Flannel manufacturer: Gilbert Bennett, Park st
Cross Guns & maltster:
William Bennett, Park st
Painter/plumber/glazier: William Bennett, Horse market
Pwllheli, Caerns: Capt. Bennett, Plasynrhew
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Yorke Street, Greyhound: Mary
18 born in County
1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Bennett Vere TOWNSHEND, Trevalyn,
May 1837
Bennett WILLIAMS, Esq., St. Asaph 1786
Thomas, Gent, Willington 1785
William, Gronington, 1684
BENNET / BENNETT
(Misc) contd
Shropshire 1828/9
Broseley: Lake
Head Benjamin Bennett, Madeley wood
Ludlow: Turner: Richard Bennett, Lower Gaolford
Shiffnall: Surgeon: Samuel Bennett, High st
Shrewsbury: Painter, House, Sign, etc.: Wm. Bennett, Abbey foregate
BENNET contd
BENNETTE * 36 Ruabon:
Bennette
ROGERS
BENNETTS 388 Hawarden: 7 May 1630 bur/o ----
ch/o Peter
BENNIT 6 Isycoed: 4 Feb 1798
bap/o Sarah BENNIT (DOD) d/o Samuel DOD & Elizabeth BENNIT, Sutton
152 Hanmer:
207 Hanmer:
302B Hawarden: Dorothy;
C Hawarden: John, Mary;
303 Hawarden: Eliz, Thomas, William;
343 Hawarden:
387 Hawarden: 2 Nov 1670 bur/o Jane of Pentrobin;
BENNITT 152 Hanmer:
302A Hawarden: Jane, John;
C Hawarden: Anne, Jonathan;
343 Hawarden:
387 Hawarden: 23 Jan 1671/72 mar/o Richard BENNITT, & Margery FOX
of Great Mancot
25 jul 1672 mar/o William BENNITT of Manner & ----- ------------ of
Soughall
Elizabeth, John, Mary, Thomas;
BENNET contd
BENNOTT 311 Hawarden:
BENVELT 243 Hanmer: 26 Nov 1886 bap/o Sarah
Ann d/o William (farmer) & Ann, Tybroughton
BYNOT 482 Hawarden
PANITES *30 Wrexham: John Panites ROBERTS
Bennethead, Cumbria
BENNETTS see BENNET
BENNIAN see BENNION
BENNIGETON see BENNINGTON
Benningbrough, North Yorks
BENNINGSEN see BENSON
Bennington, Hertfordshire; Lincolnshire:
BENNINGTON
BENINGTON 268 Wrexham: 24
Oct 1803 mar. by Lic. of William OWEN & Hannah BENINGTON (sig.
BERRINGTON), both otp
Wits: Harriatt JONES, John JONES, John COLEBECK
BENNIGETON 552*B Wrexham: 6 Feb 1704/5 bap/o John ABEL (b 3) s/o Bennigeton (poulsterer) of Wrexham Regis
BENNINGTON 376 Pentrefoelas: 20
Feb 1876 bap/o Mary Elizabeth d/o
Robert (gardener) & Mary Jane, Voelas
BERRINGTON see also
BENNION (ab Einion ie son of
Einion)
BAINANN 389 Hawarden: 14 Feb 1603/04 mar/o
Elice MEREDITH & Margret BAINANN
BANIAN 389 Hawarden: 5 Jan 1589/90 bur/o
Jane
2 Feb 1589/90 bur/o Hugh
6 May 1598 bur/o Thomas
18 Jun 1605 bur/o Dorothy
-- Jun 1605 bur/o Katherine
BANIEN 459 Mold
BANION 63B Holt:
268 Wrexham:
305 Hawarden: John;
346 Hawarden:
387 Hawarden: 24 Feb 1671/72 bur/o Anne w/o William of Mancot
10 Jun 1672 bur/o Mary
389 Hawarden: 29 Aug 1588 mar/o Thomas TWISTO (psh *Plinston?) &
Jane BANION
(*my note: could be Blundeston or Blunsdon)
10 Apr 1598 bur/o Jane
5 Oct 1606 mar/o William BANION & Jane CARTWRIGHT
BANIONS 346 Hawarden:
389 Hawarden: 25 Nov 1597 bur/o Elizabeth
BENNION contd
BANNION *16 Hawarden: 23 May 1819 mar by Banns of
Thomas Bannion PHILLIPS (moulder) ba &
Anne JONES sp both otp
Wits:
Sam'l READ, Trueman PEMBERTON
16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18:
Elizabeth, Elizth, Jane, John, Mary, Robert;
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Ann, Catharine, Elizabeth, Ellen, John, Margaret, Mary,
Samuel,
Susannah,
Thomas, William;
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Barbara, Elizabeth, Jane, Joseph, Mary, Thomas, William;
31 Hawarden: Esther, George, Mary, William;
268 Wrexham: Ellen;
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
302A Hawarden: Elizabeth, John, Mary, Susan, William;
B Hawarden: Mary, William;
C Hawarden: John, William;
303 Hawarden: George, John, Joseph, William, Willm;
305 Hawarden: Anne, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Peter;
BENNION / BANNION contd
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
342 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
387 Hawarden: 5 Nov 1667 bur/o Alice (sp) Mancot
16 Oct 1673 bur/o Elizabeth d/o Samuel of Chester
17 Apr 1688 mar. by Banns of John BANNION, & Alice
STREET of Moore
14 Aug 1690 bur/o William of Hawarden
25 Mar 1696 bur/o Anne d/o John of Mancot
388 Hawarden: 29 Nov 1659 bur/o Will s/o Will, Moore
440A Hawarden: Anne, William;
466 Hawarden
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
551B Hawarden
BANNYON 342 Hawarden:
388 Hawarden: 10 Feb 1631/32 bur/o Katherine w/o Willm.
551B Hawarden:
BAYNHAM 553 Gresford: George;
Misc: Gresford MIs: Grave List 1920?,
Row No. 17
BEINION 280 LLanfair Talhaearn:
BEMIAN 126 Cerrigydrudion:
BENIAN 174 Holt:
437 Ruabon: Gwen;
445 Wrexham
BENNION contd
BENION
6 Isycoed: 19 Jan 1795 bap/o Mary TALOR (BENION) d/o William BENION & Martha TALOR
21 Holt: 12 Apr 1678 bur/o ----------, wid.
8 Nov 1693 bur/o
Margaret
30 Wrexham: 24 Nov 1764 bap/o Mary BENION (EDWARDS) (b22)
base s/o John EDWARDS
of Yasson, Shropshire & Sarah BENION of Bersham
124 Mold:
129A Treuddyn:
157A+B Hanmer:
167A Gresford:
174 Holt:
179 Llangadwaladr:
BENNION / BENION contd
206A+B Hanmer:
246 Llanfwrog:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
267 Ruthin:
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
304A Wrexham: 27 Mar 1742 bap/o Samuel (b 25 Feb) s/o John (lab), Acton
B Wrexham: 14 Aug 1731 mar/o Thos. JENNINGS of Malpas & Eliz.
BENION otp
C Wrexham: 1 Jan 1744/45 bur/o Nicholas s/o Nichs, stranger
307B Ruabon: 10 Jan 1748/49 bur/o Thomas BENION of Christionydd
Kenrick
7 Jul 1751 mar/o Eubule GRIFFITHS of Marchwiel & Anne BENION otp
310 Gresford:
311 Hawarden:
342 Hawarden:
359 Rhosymedre: Edward, Elizabeth;
373 Wrexham: Joseph;
392 Gresford: 13 Feb 1729/30 bap/o William s/o William, Allington
19 Dec 1729 bur/o Martha, Poulton
BENNION / BENION contd
411 Wrexham: Jane;
435 Gresford: Elizabeth, Elys, George, Martha, Mary, Thomas;
437 Ruabon: Edward, Elizabeth;
445 Wrexham
487 Gwersyllt:
26 Nov 1864 mar by Banns of Thomas BENION (lab ) otp s/o Willm BENION
(lab)]
& Jane HOLLIS sp/22 otp d/o Joseph
HOLLIS (lab)
552B Wrexham: Edward, Eliza, John, Margarett, Mary, Thomas;
C Wrexham: 25 Dec 1707 mar/o John BENION (lab) & Mary JONES,
Esclusham
5 Jan 1721/22 mar/o Daniell THOMAS (lab)
& Elizabeth BENION
D Wrexham: Cath, John;
572 Broughton: 3 Aug 1862 bap/o Samuel LAWRENCE (b 21 Apr)
s/o Joseph (lab)
& Ellen (BENION), Saltney
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
1 Jan 1877 bap/o Sarah Emma
d/o H ugh (sailor) & Mary Emma, Pentre Bagillt
4 May 1879 bap/o Annie d/o
Hugh (mariner) & Mary Emma
584 Buckley: 17
Sep 1832 bap/o Sarah WILLIAMS (b 9 Sep) d/o John (lab) & Elizabeth
(BENION), Ewloe
2 Sep 1836 bap/o Enoch WILLIAMS (b 2) s/o John
(lab) & Elizabeth (BENION) Ewloe
Misc: Gresford MIs: No.
1080: Underneath lie the remains of Emin (=Eliza) wife of Thomas BENION
late of Hawarden who departed this life the 7 of September 1819 aged 56
years.
BENJON 30 Wrexham: 26 Aug 1759 bap/o Mary (b 18) d/o Edward (lab), Wrexham Regis
445 Wrexham (Burials 1757-1788) Vol 12
Edw, Eliz, Jane, John, Robt.
BENNIAN 124 Mold:
307A Ruabon: 5 Jan 1736/37 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas & Sarah
B Ruabon: 9 Jan 1735/36 mar/o Thomas BENNIAN & Sarah PARRY
25 Jan 1736/37 bur/o Mary, infant, Christionydd Kenrick
7 Sep 1738 bur/o Edward, M.
437 Ruabon: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Grace;
BENNION
6 Isycoed: 30 Jun 1765 bap/o John (b 6) s/o Randle & Catherine
25 Oct 1767
bap/o William s/o Randle & Catherine
10 Overton: 26 May 1791 mar by Lic of Thomas BENNION of Wrexham & Jane EDGE otp
Wits: Dorothy
EDGE, Rodk WARD
25 May 1830 mar by Lic of Edward BENNIION of Hanmer &
Frances VAUGHAN otp
Wits: John JONES, Harriot BENNION
11 Bangor on Dee: 10 Aug 1799 bap/o Sarah (b 10) d/o Randle & Emy, Pickhill
19 Dec 1801 bap/o Edward Ellis (b 19)
s/o ----------- & ----------------, Pickhill
16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
Charlotte, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Anne, Cath, Catharine, Catherine,Elizabeth, Ellen, John,
Joseph,
Mary, Sarah,
Thomas, William;
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Anne, Benjamin, Elizabeth,
George, John, Joseph, Mary,
Sarah, Thos;
24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
An(e), Elizabeth, Elizth,
Ellen, Ellin, Esther, Lydia,
Mary, Thomas;
29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 28 Jul 1777 mar by Banns of
Thos BENNION & Elizabeth ELLIS
both otp
Wits: Richard
EDWARDS, Owen WILLIAMS
31 Hawarden: Anne, Benjamin, Catharine, Cath'ne, Elisabeth, Elizabeth,
Ellen,
Hannah, Harriett,
Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
32 Hawarden: Anne, Elizabeth, Ellen, Esther, George, John, John Bennet,
Joseph,
Lydia, Maria,
Mary, Robert, Samuel, Thomas, William;
33 Llangwm: Lowry;
BENNION contd
37 Worthenbury: Amy, Christian, Mary, Tho, Thos;
40 Hawarden: Anne, Elizabeth, Ellen, Jane, Lydia, Mary Anne, Thomas;
48 Worthenbury:
53 Wrexham: Camilla, Jane,
Joseph, Thomas;
54B Abergele:
57 Ruabon: Randle, Rebecca, Sarah;
59 Erbistock:
61 Ruabon: Randle;
63A+B Holt:
67 Ruabon:
75 Marchwiel:
76A Mold: 20 Apr 1799 bap/o Samuel REESE (b 12)
s/o Thos. & Mary (d/o Thos. BENNION, Rhosedd), Bistree
27 Jun 1801 bap/o Mary REESE (b 5) 2nd d/o Thos. & Mary
(d/o Thos. & Mary BENNION, Rosedd Green, Denbigh), of Hawarden
Parish
79 Gresford:
BENNION contd
85 Mold:
116D Llansilin:
119 Mold:
123 Ruabon: Augusta Sophia, Edward, Frances, John, Juliana, Randle, Rebecca, William;
127B Mold:
129A Treuddyn:
133A+B Holt:
138A+B Wrexham:
153 Hope:
*156B Hanmer: 5 Jan 1741/42 mar. by Banns of Bennion PRICHARD
& Elizabeth BUTLER, both otp
156B Hanmer: 10 Apr 1735 mar. by Banns of John WILLIAMS of Ightfield
& Anne BENNIUON of Fenswood
159 Holywell:
BENNION contd
162 Overton:
165A+B Ruabon:
167 Gresford:
171 Holt:
172 Holt: John;
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
179 Llangadwaladr:
182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Mary;
191A Ruabon: 26 Dec 1765 mar. by Banns of Thomas BOWEN & Justina
BENNION (x), both otp
Wits: John PRICHARD, Roger JONES
19 Jul 1782 mar. by Lic. of Randle BENNION of Bangor & Amy DRURY otp
Wits: John RICHARDSON, Edward JONES
B Ruabon: 7 Jan 1790 mar. by Lic. of John BENNION of Bangor & Jane
MEESON otp
Wits: John MEESON, Robt INGRAM
C Ruabon: 10 Mar 1804 mar. by Banns of Robert MOYLE (x) & Mary
BENNION (x), both otp
Wits: John JONES, Elizth JONES (x)
*197 Hanmer: 19 Sep 1819 bap/o Emily Bennion HOPLEY d/o John (surgeon
& apothecary) & Anne
197 Hanmer: Elizabeth, James, Mary, Randle, Samuel, Stephen;
BENNION contd
207 Hanmer:
216 Erbistock:
*218 Llangollen:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
263A Llansilin: Ann(e), Catherine, John, Mary, Richard, Sarah, Sinah,
Tho., Thomas;
B Llansilin: Thomas, Thos;
C Llansilin: Catherine, Rich., Richard, Sarah;
266 Marchwiel:
268 Wrexham: John;
BENNION contd
278 Chirk:
288 Meliden:
292 Rhosymedre: 2 Jun 1843 bap/o Amy d/o Randle (clerk) &
Augusta Sophia, Trevor
25 Dec 1845 bap/o Anna Abella (sic) d/o Randle & Augusta Sophia,
Trevor
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
302B Hawarden: Joseph;
303 Hawarden: George, Jane, John, Joseph, Margaret, Randolph, Thomas,
Willim;
304B Wrexham: 26 Feb 1753 mar. by Banns of Evan EDMOND & Mary
BENNION, both otp
C Wrexham: 28 Jan 1733/34 bur/o Eliz., wdw
307A Ruabon: 18 Jan 1758 bap/o Anne BENNION (GOBORN)
base d/o Richard GOBORN & Susannah BENNION
B Ruabon: 8 Apr 1744 bur/o Gwen,of M.
3 Feb 1758 bur/o Jane, of M.
23 Oct 1770 bur/o Jonet of Morton Above
310 Gresford:
*315 Ruabon: 27 Feb 1898 bap/o Henry Wilfred Bennion JONES
s/o William Pritchard
(accountant) & Georgiana, Church St.
319 Hawarden:
329 Meliden:
BENNION contd
333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Barbara;
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: William Arthur;
347 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
353 Pentrobin: Margaret;
361 Llangollen: Augusta Sophia, Randle, Sophia;
*363 Wrexham: Thomas Bennion GRIFFITHS
366 Wrexham: Hannah, Hannah Rowe, John;
*370 Wrexham: Thomas Bennion ACTON
BENNION contd
372 Wrexham: Lydia;
*374 Wrexham: 27 May 1840 bap/o William Bennion FOULKES s/o John
(solicitor) & Elizabeth of Wrexham
374 Wrexham: Hannah, John, John Howe, Justina, Martha, Mary, Mary
Catherine, Randle, Thomas;
*375 Wrexham: 21 Jul 1877 bap/o John Bennion STANT s/o Alfred
(confectioner) & Ellen, 21 York Street
*386 Ruabon: 12 Sep 1844 mar. by Lic. of Thomas Bennion DAVIES
(surgeon) ba. otp s/o David (surgeon)
& Eliza Christiana CLARKE sp. of Shelton, Salop d/o John (gentleman)
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 5 Oct 1693 bap/o Thomas s/o Richard & ------
391 Colwyn: 7 Feb 1873 bur/o Anne aged 66 of Pendyffryn, Colwyn
15 Jan 1874 bur/o Sarah aged 92 of Pendyffryn, Colwyn
14 Dec 1876 bur/o Robert aged 64 of Colwyn
16 Mar 1892 bur/o Jane aged 83 of Marine Terrace, Colwyn
392 Gresford: ---, George, Jacob, John, Martha, William;
397A Llansilin: Cathn., Dorothy, Edward, Jane, Jno., John, Mary,
Richard, Thomas;
397C Llansilin: 7 Aug 1690 bur/o Elzbth w/o Jno., Sychtyn/Soughton
22 Oct 1690 bur/o Mary, Llansilin
399 Wrexham: 12 Jun 1825 Jane Mary d/o John (solicitor) & Hannah,
Chester Street
BENNION contd
400 Wrexham: 3 Feb 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of John FOULKES Jnr
(solicitor) & Elizabeth BENNION, both otp
Wits: Hugh HUGHES, Mary MILLER
30 Jun 1830 mar. by Lic. (wcof) of John JONES ba. otp & Harriet
BENNION sp. of Ruabon
Wits: Thomas JONES, Hannah JONES
405 Wrexham 5 Apr
1896 bap/o Florence Maud (b 1 Mar) d/o William (lab) & Annie, 30
James St.
*406 Wrexham: 6 Oct 1862 bur/o Sarah Bennion JONES, infant, Mount St.
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Amy, Ann, Mary, William;
*412 Wrexham: 19 Aug 1859 bur/o Thomas Bennion ACTON, infant, Grove Road
415A Northop: 17 Sep 1804 mar. by Banns of
William BENNION (x) (collier) ba. & Elizabeth INGLEBY (x) sp., both
otp
Wits: Joseph BENNION (x), Sydney ROBERTS (x)
415B Northop: 6 Oct 1804 mar. by Lic. of John PIERCY (farmer) ba. &
Eleanor GARDENER (x) sp., both otp
Wits: William JONES, Catherine BENNION (x)
418 Wrexham: Edward;
BENNION contd
427 Ruabon: Ann Abella;
435 Gresford: Cathering, Elizabeth, Georg, George, Margarett, William;
437
Ruabon: Anne, Cadwalader, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Robert;
438A
Broughton: Ann, Esther, Frederick, George, Hannah, John, Joseph,
Mary, Samuel;
26 Jul 1836 bur/o James Shone ROBERTS (BENNION) aged 14
illeg. s/o Tho's BENNION & Martha ROBERTS, Broughton House of Industry
B Broughton: John, Mary Elizabeth, Samuel, Thomas;
440A Hawarden: Anne, Elizabeth, John, Thomas, William;
B Hawarden: George, Thomas, William Henry, William Thomas;
C Hawarden: Joseph, Margaret Elizabeth,
Thomas;
441B Hope
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham
446 Chirk: Samuel;
BENNION contd
466 Hawarden
474B Gresford
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
494 Chirk: 14 Apr 1724 bur/o Mary, otp
522 Holywell:
*550 Gresford:
6 Jun 1823 bap/o Edward Bennion JONES (b 28 Dec 1821)
s/o Edward
(Gent.) & Mary, Burton
550 Gresford: Ann, Anne, Eleanor, George,
Martha, Mary, Richard, Samuel, Thomas, William;
552B Wrexham: Anne;
553
Gresford: Ann, Eliz'th, George, Margaret, Martha, Richard, Samuel,
Thomas;
*557 Llansilin:
14 Nov 1875 bap/o Bennion JONES -/o JOHN (farmer) & Mary, Moelfre
Hall
557 Llansilin: Edward, Richard, Sinah, Thomas;
BENNION contd
561A
Marchwiel: 22 Feb 1865 bap/o Edwin s/o Thomas (bailiff to J.
BOYDELL, Esq.) & Jane, The Rossett
*561C
Marchwiel: 24 Feb 1877 bur/o William Bennion ACTON, aged 44, Wrexham
1 Oct 1892 bur/o Thomas Bennion ACTON, aged 61, Grove
Road, Wrexham
561C Marchwiel: 19 Aug 1840 bur/o Samuel, aged 15
years, Rhuabon
31 Aug 1841 bur/o William,
aged ?39, Wrexham
5 Oct 1850 bur/o John, aged
57, Wrexham
22 Nov 1851 bur/o Rebecca, aged 65,
Wrexham
562B Tallarn Green: 30 May 1891 mar by Lic of
Lewis COOKE (farmer) ba/full age of Wackley, Salop
s/o Joseph COOKE (farmer)
& Susannah BENNION sp/full age of
Whalebone Farm
d/o John BENNION (farmer)
563A
Erbistock: Harriet, Harriet Ethel, Harriett, John Menlon, John Rowe,
Mary Maybel;
572 Broughton (Baptisms 1824-1867) Vol 1
Alfred, Eliza, Ellen, Esther, George, Hannah, John, Joseph, Mary,
Rebecca, Sam'l,
Samiuel, Thomas.
28 Sep 1851
bap/o Jane BENNION (LAWRENCE) (b 1 Feb)
illeg d/o Joseph LAWRENCE (servant) of Chester & Ellen BENNION (servant), Bretton
Mothers with maiden name BENNION: Ellen pp 28,30,33,36; Hannah 44;
573 Broughton (Baptisms 1868-1900)
2
Mar 1870 bap/o John CONNAH (b 15 Jan) s/o Benjamin (lab) & Rebecca
(BENNION), Bretton
4 Feb 1872 bap/o Thomas CONNAH (b 13 Dec
1871) s/o Benjamin (lab) & Rebekah (BENNION), Bretton
George, Maria, Mary Jane, Rebecca, Samuel, Thomas;
BENNION contd
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
14 Jan 1850 bap/o Jane d/o John (pilot) & Mary
otp (Royal Oak)
582
Bistre: 23 Jan 1862 bap/o William s/o Benjamin (ropoe maker) &
Hannah,
26 Jan 1864 bap/o Alice d/o Benjamin (bricklayer) & Hannah, Lane end
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Anne ,
Eliz'th, Elizabeth, Jane, Mary.
588 Gwersyllt (Bap[tisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Amy Elizabeth, Annie, Elizabeth, Ethel
Florence, George, George Norman, Irene May, John,
John James, John William, Lilliam Mary, Samuel
Raymond, Thomas Stanley.
594
Gresford: 30 Dec 1866 bap/o Betsy d/o Thomas (lab) & Jane, Borras
BENNION contd
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
Ann, Anne, Elizabeth, George,
Margaret, Thomas, William.
Misc: North Wales 1835:
Wrexham: Mrs Jane Bennion, Wrexham fechan
Attorney: John Bennion, Temple place
Fire etc. & Office Agents: Manchester:
John Bennion, Temple place
1841 Census Wrexham Town: King Street: Willm.
35 Attorney born in County
Jane 45
Ind.
born in County
The Walks, Island Green: John
45 Solicitor born in County
Hannah
38
born in County
Mary
15
born in County
Hannah
13
born in County
John
5
born in County
1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Anne
1832, Dorothy 1852, Mary 1813, Thomas 1786,
1829,
William
1857;
Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton: Salt dealer: Saml. Bennion,
Staffordshire street
Oswestry: Straw hat manufacturer: Edw. David Bennion, Cyrnybwch
Wem: Sl. Yates Bennion, esq., Sandford hall
Whitchurch: Joiner/carpenter: Thomas Bennion, Greenend
BENNION contd
BENNYON 16 Hawarden: 27 Sep 1813 Joseph BENNYON & Thos BARBER wits at mar by Banns of
John FOULKS (fisherman) ba &
Elizabeth DUNN sp both otp
18 Hawarden: 1 Jul 1814 bap/o Mary (b 15 Mar) d/o John (farmer) & Sarah (JONES), Ewloe
2 Jul 1815 bap/o Lucy REYNOLDS (b 22 Jun)
d/o Thomas
(white smith) & Margaret (BENNYON), otp
63 Holt:
206B Hanmer:
266 Marchwiel:
Benonae (a Roman station), Leicestershire
BENYAM *269 Dyserth:
BENNION contd
BENYEN 552B Wrexham: John, Shusan;
BENYON
18 Hawarden: 17May 1812 bap/o Robert (b 3 Apr) s/o John (farmer) & Sarah (JONES), Ewloe
*40 Hawarden: Richard Benyon HOUSDEN
53 Wrexham: Camilla Caroline, Joseph;
123 Ruabon: Edward, Frances, Maria, Sarah;
156A Hanmer: Eleanor, Jane, John, Justina;
157A Hanmer:
162 Overton:
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
173 Holt:
195 Holywell: Catherine, John, Sarah;
206A Hanmer:
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
293 Hawarden:
304C Wrexham: 2 Jul 1738 bur/o John, Esclusham Below
353 Pentrobin: Joseph;
*384 Wrexham: 26 Oct 1872 bur/o William Benyon FOULKES, aged 32, Stoke
Newington
391 Colwyn: 27 Sep 1889 bur/o Mary aged 74 of Marine Terrace, Colwyn
418 Wrexham: John;
423 Hanmer: 27 Sep 1570 mar/o Humfrey EDGE & Elisabeth BENYON
437 Ruabon: Cadwallader, Thomas;
BENNION / BENYON contd
552B Wrexham: Ed, John;
D Wrexham: John, Margaret;
561C Marchwiel: 12 May 1859 bur/o Jane, aged 69, Wrexham
572 Broughton: 16 Dec 1827 bap/o Edward (b 15 Nov)
s/o George (shoemaker) & Esther (DAVIES), otp
573 Broughton: 3 May 1874 bap/o Samuel s/o Thomas (lab) & Mary,
Bretton
583
Chirk: 8 Jan 1860 bap/o Elizabeth (b 11 Dec 1857) & David (b 11 Dec
1859)
d&s/o John (collier) & Mary, Chirk Bridge, St. Martin's
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Shrewsbury: Linen manufacturers (patent
thread, linens, sail cloth, etc)
Benyon & Co., Castle field
Whitchurch: Miss --- Benyon, Ash hall
BENNION contd
BENYVOW 383 Ruthin: 21 Oct 1733 bur/o Antony,
of Chester
BEYNON
247 Llanfwrog:
269 Dyserth:
*391 Colwyn: 29 Nov 1902 mar. by Banns of
Percy Beynon GRYLLS (manager ship repairer) ba/25 of 160 Huskisson St.,
Liverpool
s/o Joseph John
(deceased) (secretary of MMSA)
& Katherine Cecilia COLEMAN sp/25 of Recroft, Colwyn d/o G.A.
(deceased) (jeweller)
BERMION 365 Wrexham: Mary, Randle, Rebecha;
BINION 58 Erbistock:
173 Holt:
BINNION 75 Marchwiel:
440A Hawarden: Edward, George, John, Thomas;
BINON 173 Holt:
BENNION contd
BUNIAN 182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Jane;
BUNYAN 282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
*376 Pentrefoelas: 11 Nov 1906 bap/o Bunyan
OWEN s/o William (lab) &
Elizabeth, Bryniau Gwerfil
(margin note: Sponsors: C. CAMERON, Cad. A. THOMAS, Miss OWEN, Old
Voelas ,
Miss THOMAS, Mill House)
BUNYON 181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
BENNION contd
BYNEUN
262 Llanderfel:
BYNIAN 58 Erbistock:
437 Ruabon: Cadwalader;
BYNION 435 Gresford: Thomas;
BYNON 269 Dyserth:
329 Meliden:
BYNNING 271 Eglwys-bach:
BYNNION 437 Ruabon: Cadwalader, Elizabeth, Margaret;
BYNYAN 282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
EINION possibly see also
BENNISON see BENSON
BENNIT(T) see BENNET
Benniworth, Lincs
BENNOTT see BENNET
BENNY see BYNEA
BENNYON see BENNION
BENOIRIA *347 Hawarden:
Benoiria MINSHULL
BENSELL see BONSALL
BEN RHORN see BLENCARN
BENSLEY 533B
Benson/Bensington (village/parish), Oxfordshire
BENSON
BANSON 17 Llanarmon yn Ial: 9 Dec 1715 mar/o
Rowland PUGH (Dr. of Physicke) & (Mrs) Elizabeth BANSON, Rhug
BENINGSEM *97 Llanfwrog 20 Dec 1807 bap/o Beningsem PEERS
s/o Joseph Esq., & Dorothea,,
Plas Newydd
BENISEN *139 Cerrigydrudion:
BENNINGSEN *97 Llanfwrog: 23 Oct 1810
The following son and daughters of Joseph PEERS & Dorothea
were baptised: Benningsen, Lydia, Sophia,
Charlotte Jane;
BENNISON *11 Bangor on Dee: 15 Jan 1809 bap/o
George Bennison WALKER (b 6) s/o Geor. & Mary, Pickhill
BENSON *52 Holywell: John Benson ROOKING
109 Pentrefoelas:
143A Llanrwst:
189 Holywell:
BENSON contd
306 Holywell: 26 Dec 1741 bap/o Anne d/o John
363 Wrexham: Albert Ernest, Charles Henry, Charles Herbert, Charles
Kenny,
Dora, Dora Agnetta;
*370 Wrexham: Thomas Benson BROMLEY
401 Wrexham: John;
404 Wrexham: Charles Henry;
407 Wrexham: Dora;
455C Llanrwst:
551A Hawarden
552D Wrexham: Ed;
BENSON contd
595
Gresford: 27 May 1838 bap/o Elizabeth (b 29 Apr) d/o John (servant)
& Sarah (EVANS) Cefn y Bedd
9 May 1841 bap/o Sarah
Ann (b 2 Apr) d/o John (servant) & Sarah (EVANS), Llay
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Groves School: Wm. 14
Pupil not
born in County
Gresford MIs: Thomas
Benson ELLEY
Shropshire 1828/9
Church Stretton: Ralph Benson, esq., M.P.,
Lutwyche
Cleobury Mortimer: Miller and corn dealer: Timothy Benson
Carrier to Bewdley: Timothy Benson, every Monday,
Wednesday and Saturday
Shrewsbury: Chymist & druggist: George Benson, Wyle cop
Wenlock: Ralph Benson, esq., M.P., Lutwych hall
BENSON contd
BIMSON 438A Broughton: Alice, Catharine, Catherine, Edward James, Jane, John, Margaret, Robert, Thomas;
Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
BONSA/SOUGH see also, under BONSALL, as there
may be some confusion with this surname in transcription No. 378
BONSON 306 Holywell: Elizth, Jane, John, Robt;
378 Holywell: 17 Apr 1740 bap/o William s/o John;
PENSON possibly see also
BENT 338 Llangollen:
BENTEN see BENTON
Benthall, Northumberland; (Broseley), Shropshire;
BENTHALL
BENDAL 304A Wrexham: 17
Jan 1741/42 bap/o James (b 15) s/o William (soldier)
BENDALL 53 Wrexham: James;
BENDOL 29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
24 Jan 1791 mar by Banns of
William BENDOL & Sarah WILLIAMS both otp
Wits: Wm
WILLIAMS, Geo. HUMPHREYS
159 Holywell:
BONDLEIGH see also
PENTAL 85 Mold:
BENTLEY
BENDLEY 322 Llanasa:
BENTLEY 18 Hawarden: 28 Jan 1820 bap/o Elizabeth (b 10) d/o John (lab) & Susannah (BANNIION), of M
73 Chirk:
278 Chirk:
346 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: B55 Samuel BENTLEY 13 Sep 1916 - 12 Feb 1985
and his
wife Lily BENTLEY 24 Oct 1919 - 28 Jul 1997
365 Wrexham: George, Mary, Thomas;
*369 Llangollen: Helena Bentley EDWARDS
388 Hawarden: 1 Sep 1663 bur/o Jane d/o William, Mancot
389 Hawarden: 20 Feb 1603/04 mar/o John BENTLEY & Ales BIRDE
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 3 Jul 1715 bap/o Anne d/o Richd & Anne, Eyton
BENTLEY contd
422 Hanmer: 9 Dec 1599 bap/o Mawdlayne d/o Thomas
423 Hanmer: 26 Jun 1599 mar/o Thomas BENTLEY of Preece Psh & Jane
RAPHE otp
424 Hanmer: 15 Jan 1601/02 bap/o Thomas WRIGHTE (BENTLEY) base s/o
Gylbart BENTLEY & Joan WRIGHTE
2 Oct 1606 bap/o Gwen d/o Thomas
425 Hanmer: 4 Aug 1641 mar/o
Richard LEY of Coomer & Francis BENTLEY
438B Broughton: Ann, Thomas;
440A Hawarden: John, Samuel;
C Hawarden: Frances Beatrice, Harry Woodruff, John
William, William;
474B Gresford
*493 Llantysilio
BENTLEY contd
533A Overton
535 Buckley:
552B Wrexham: Benjamin;
D Wrexham: Benjamin, Richard;
573 Broughton: 24 Jun 1883 bap/o Frederick PRICE s/o Edward
(grocer & baker) & Ann (BENTLEY) otp
582 Bistre: 17 May 1877 bap/o Latham s/o William (farmer) &
Mary, Nantmawr
(In this case possibly see
BARTLEY)
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Thos,
Bronington, Administration Bond,
1610* (two)
* = An Infra Will or Administration
Shropshire 1828/9
Newport: Butchers: Ths. & John Bentley, St.
Mary's st
Milliner/dress maker: Ann Bentley, High st
Tailor: Samuel Bentley, High st
Oswestry: Day school: John Bentley, Church st
Wellington: Corn Miller: James Bentley, Long
BENTLEY contd
BENTLRY 127B Mold:
BENTLY 387 Hawarden: 8 Feb 1673/74 bur/o
Anne d/o William;
11 Feb 1673/74 bur/o William;
423 Hanmer: 10 Oct 1563
mar/o Willm SMYTH (otherwise called SHEPPARD) & Margaret BENTLY
BENTTLEY 415C Northop: 7 Dec 1795 bur/o
Robert, aged 4, of W.
BENTLRY, BENTLY see BENTLEY
Little Benton and Long Benton, Northumberland
BENTON
BABOND 351 Wrexham Ruthin
Road
Cemetery MIs: H.;
Bandonhill, Beddington (Surrey)
BANTON 189 Holywell:
396 Llanrhaeadr ym
Mochnant: 14 Dec 1731 bur/o Lowry, widow
BENTEN 572 Broughton: 15 Nov 1829 bap/o Mary Ann CATHERALL (b 29 Oct)
d/o
Joseph (toll collector) & Anne (BENTEN), Broughton
BENTON 38 Wrexham: Dorothy, Francis,
Robt;
53 Wrexham: David, Thomas, William;
13 Apr 1806 bap/o Burton WILLIAMS (BENTON) (b 26)
base s/o
William BENTON & Mary WILLIAMS, Wrexham Regis
61 Ruabon: Edward, Maria;
206 Hanmer:
buntin (Scots) = short and thick - Reaney
BUNTING 278 Chirk: 24 Feb 1827 bap/o Anne d/o George (poor traveller) & Eleanor, Shrewsbury
340 Mold: 9 Oct 1826 mar by Banns of George BUNTING 9x) & Elinor DAVIES (x) both otp
Wits: James
COCKBURN, Elizth JOHNSON (x)
431 Llangollen: 28 Jun 1855 bur/o
Thomas Chalkly, aged 44, of Llangollen Fawr (from Philadelphin, America)
Misc: Gresford MIs: Guy W.W., died 13 Jun 1991, aged 82 years
Pigot & Co's National Commercial
Directory for Cheshire 1828/29:
Stockport: Waste collector:
Jno BUNTING, King St.
Buntingford, Hertfordshire
Buntings Green, Essex
BENTON contd
PANDEN 389 Hawarden: 13
May 1587 mar/o John
SPARKE & Ales PANDEN
PANTEN 404 Wrexham: Frank Charles;
PANTON 27 Llanarmonn yn Ial: 22 Dec 1749 bur/o Revd. Mr. Henry PANTON
419p Halkyn: 28 Aug 1663 bap/o John FLETCHER
s/o Foulk & Luce
Panton
27 Mar 1666 bap/o Richard FLETCHER s/o Ffoulk & Luce Panton
459 Mold
*474B Gresford
482 Hawarden
495 Gyffylliog
497B Llanuwchllyn
504B Llannefydd
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
535 Buckley
536 Llansannan
539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
BENTON / PANTON contd
541 Caerwys
547 Flint
560p Llangollen: 29 Apr 1633 bur/o Elin PANTON
*594 Gresford: 24 Sep 1854 bap/o George William GUBBINS
s/o John Panton, Esq. & Mary Eyles, Gresford Lodge
BENTON contd
PANTWN 402A Denbigh: 29 Aug 1721 mar/o Robert
DAVIES & Luce PANTWN
537A Llanycil:
PENTOINE 387
Hawarden: 10 Jan 1666/67 bur/o
Elizabeth of Hawarden
21 Jun 1667 bur/o Augustas of Hawarden
PENTON 191 Ruabon: 25 Feb 1777 mar. by Lic. of
Ralph EDDOWES
of St. Michaels, City of Chester & Sarah KENRICK otp
Wits: John KENRICK, Chas. PENTON
348 Wrexham:
Penton Grafton, Mewsey, Hampshire
POYNTON & variations, possibly see also
BENTTLEY see BENTLEY
BENVELT see BENNETT
Benvie, Tayside
BENVIE
BENFA 187 St. George:
BENY see BENNAH
BENYAM, BENYEN, BENYON see BENNION
BENYVOW see BENNION for now
BENZOLENE
BENZOLENE *573 Broughton: 25 Oct 1896 bap/o Annie Benzolene ALLEN (b 16 Feb)
d/o Ann ALLEN & ------------, otp
(Warren Bank)
BEOLIN, BEOLINE, BEOLING, BEOLLIN, BEOLON, BEOLYN see BOLLIN
Berain Township, Llannefydd
BERAN see BARON
BERANINE *388 Hawarden: 22 Oct
1659 bur/o Beranine LOWNES s/o Richard, of Bretton
BERBARD see BERNARD
BERBLINGER
BERBLINGER 565B Esclusham: 4 Jun 1907 mar by Banns of
Hans Franz
Wilhelm BERBLINGER (manufacturer) ba/29 of Bruchsal, S. Germany
s/o Wilhem BERBLINGER
(director of machine factory)
& Frances Emily Millicent TOMPSON
sp/35 of Esclusham Vicarage
d/o John Edward TOMPSON (Clerk in Holy
Orders|)
BERCHENSHA, BERCHINSHAW see BIRKENSHAW
BERCILLA see PRISCILLA
BERCKL(E)Y, BERCLAM, BERCLE, BERCLEY see BERKLEY
BERDSHELL see BARDSLEY
BERE see BEAR
BERELEY see BARDSLEY
BERESFORD
Barrasford, Northumberland
BERESFORD 52 Holywell: see under BRAILSFORD
132 Hanmer:
197 Hanmer: 29 Sep 1833 bap/o Joseph s/o Samuel (lab) & Amelia of
Halghton
243 Hanmer: Amelia, Samuel Butler, Samuel, Sarah Elizabeth, William;
*292 Rhosymedre: 16 Jan 1900 bap/o Harold Beresford HAYES
s/o James Arthur (encaustic tile maker) & Mary Ann, 21 Queens St.
334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Charles James, Norah;
555 Brymbo: Caleb, Jane, Mary Jane;
562B Tallarn Green:
B 3 Jan 1912 mar by Banns of
Albert RALPHES (lab) ba/29 otp s/o ------ RALPHES
(lab)
&
Mary BERESFORD wid/21 of W d/o George BERESFORD (butcher)
C 10 Jan 1917 bur/o
Alexandra Maud, aged 14 years, Lower Frankton
BERESFORD contd
Misc: North Wales 1835
Flint:
Richard Beresford, Esq., Plas Belin
Gresford MIs: William
Beresford Nairn KINGTON
BERISFORD 132 Hanmer:
197 Hanmer: 8 Mar 1829 bap/o Mary d/o Samuel (lab) & Amelia of
Halghton
243 Hanmer: Amelia, Charles, Samuel, Thomas;
*380 Wrexham: 9 Mar 1904 bap/o Norman Martin MARTIN (b 22 Feb)
s/o Alfred (comedian) & Violet Berisford, 16 Lambpit St.
*438A Broughton: 15 Jan 1870 bur/o Berisford JANKINSON,
aged 51 years, Saltney
BERESFORD contd
BERRESFORD 132 Hanmer:
426 Hanmer: Samuel;
BERRISFORD 37 Worthenbury: Richd;
132 Hanmer:
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Richard, Halghton,
Mar. 1828
BERSFORD 132 Hanmer:
BERETON see BRERETON
BEREY see BERRY
BERGAMIN see BENJAMIN
BERGENNY see BIRKIN
BERGES see BURGESS
BERI, BERIAH, BERIE see BERRY
BERIN(G)TON see BERRINGTON
BERISE see BORIS
BERISFORD see BERESFORD
BERISS see BORIS
BERK see BIRCH
BERKALL see BERKLEY
BERKCLEY/BERK(E)LEY see BERKLEY
BERKELL see BERKLEY
BERKHAM see BARKHAM
Berkhamstead, Herts
BERKILL see BERKLEY
BERKIN(S) see BIRKIN
BERKIT see BIRKETT
BERKLAM see BERKLEY
Berkley, Somerset
BERKLEY (sometimes confused BATLEY so see also)
BARCALAY 272 Nannerch:
BARCELEY 63A Holt:
BARCHAM 437 Ruabon: Anne, Elizabeth;
BARCKLEY 76A Mold (Baptisms 1798-1812): Anne, Barbara,
Elizabeth, Elizth, Jane, Mary, Roger, William, Willm, Wm;
165B Ruabon:
294 Mold: 23 Apr 1828 bap/o Jane d/o Richard (miner) & Mary,
Hendrebiffa
341 Ruabon:
348 Wrexham:
356 Ruabon: Jane;
434B Bangor-on-Dee: 12 Sep 1726 bur/o Richd, of Ellsmere
474A Gresford
BARCKLY 63B Holt:
BARCLA 547 Flint
BARCLAM 307B Ruabon: 30 Sep 1733 mar/o Thomas
HUGHES & Susan BARCLAM
16 Jul 1744 mar/o Daniel WILLIAMS & Elizabeth BARCLAM
437 Ruabon: Catherine;
BERKLEY contd
BARCLAY
7 Llanferres: 10 Nov 1806 bap/o Sarah d/o Richard & Mary
16 Hawarden: 22 Nov 1815 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 62, of Trinity Parish, Chester w/o Thos (stone mason)
31 Hawarden: Esther, Hannah;
35 Llangwm: John;
38 Wrexham: Anne, Chas, Sarah;
39 Halkyn: 5 Mar 1826 bap/o Prudence JONES d/o Thomas (miner) & Elizabeth (BARCLAY), Foel y Creiau
57 Ruabon: Jane, Mary, Thomas;
61 Ruabon: Catharine;
108 Minera Chapel: Mary, Robert, Thomas;
113 Llanelidan:
124 Mold: 28 Apr 1806 Edwd BARCLAY (x), Elizth WILLIAMS (x) & William WILLIAMS (x) wits at mar by Banns of
John OWENS (x) ba & Mary BENJAMIN (x) sp both otp
27 May 1806 John
BARCLAY (x), Margt LLOYD (x) & Wm EDWARDS (x) wits at mar by
Banns of
John MICHAEL (x) ba & Lucy ROBERTS (x)
sp both otp
*127B Mold: 19 Dec 1696 bur/o Barclay WMS of Gwysaney
137 Northop:
BERKLEY / BARCLAY contd
161 Mold: 1 Sep 1813 bap/o Mary BARCLAY (TEGGIN) illeg. d/o Robert TEGGIN (farmer) of Bistre & Anne BARCLAY
16 Jul 1814 bap/o
Prudence d/o Richard (miner) & Mary, Hendrebiffa
4 Dec 1814 bap/o William s/o
Thomas (lab) & Mary, Hendrbiffa
21 Jan 1815 bap/o Edward s/o Thomas (miner)
& Mary, Arddynwent
2 Mar 1816 bap/o Edward s/o Richard (miner) &
Mary, Hendrebiffa
8 Feb 1818 bap/o James s/o William (farmer) & Jane, Bistre
30 Jan 1820 bap/o
William s/o William (miner) & Jane
212 Llangollen:
229A St. Asaph:
268 Wrexham: Robert;
278 Chirk:
294 Mold: 16 Jan 1828 bap/o Thomas s/o John (miner) & Jane
295 Mold: 30 Jun 1833 bap/o Harriet BARCLAY (WILLIAMS)
base d/o John WILLIAMS (gardener) & Mary BARCLAY sp.,
both otp
299 Mold: 19 May 1821 bap/o John s/o Richard (miner) & Mary, Hendrebiffa
20 Apr 1822
bap/o Thomas s/o William (farmer) & Jane, Bistre
11 May 1822 bap/o Maria
d/o John (miner) & Jane
3 May 1823 bap/o John s/o Richard
(miner) & Mary, Hendrebiffa
23 Apr 1825 bap/o Martha d/o John (miner)
& Jane
BERKLEY / BARCLAY
contd
300 Mold: 13 Jul 1847 bap/o Barbara d/o Elizabeth, spinster
24 May 1848
bap/o John s/o William (slater) & Mary
319 Hawarden:
340 Mold: 18 Oct 1823 Mary BARCLAY (x) & John ROBERTS (x) wits at
mar by Banns of Henry HUGHES (x) ba & Phebe ROBERTS (x) sp
both otp
344 Mold: 3 Mar 1829 Sarah BARCLAY (x) & John JONES wits at mar by Banns of William JONES & Sarah JONES (x) both otp
3 Sep 1831 Mary
BARCLAY (x) & John ROBERTS (x) wits at mar by Banns of Thomas
ROBERTS (x) ba. & Anne THOMAS (x) sp both otp
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
359 Rhosymedre: Edward, Henry;
360 Llangollen: Edward, Ellen;
366 Wrexham: Benjamin, Elizabeth, Harriett;
370 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Hannah, John;
372 Wrexham: William;
377 Holywell: 16 Mar 1696/97 bap/o Edward s/o Howel & Dor, Bagillt
378 Holywell: 22 Nov 1730 bap/o Catherine d/o John;
393 Wrexham: 8 Mar 1875 bur/o Harriet, aged 64, Salop Road
9 Mar 1882 bur/o Ellen, aged 82, 7 Lorne St.
BERKLEY / BARCLAY
contd
400 Wrexham: 5 Jun 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
Joseph THOMAS (x) (sawyer) ba. otp & Mary BERKLEY (x) sp. otp
Wits: William BARCLAY, Anne EDWARDS
410 Wrexham: 27 Mar 1832 bur/o Thomas, aged 77, Brymbo
413 Mold: 3 Oct 1813 mar. by Banns of Thomas LLOYD (x) ba. & Maria
MATTHEWS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John LLOYD (x), Elizabeth BARCLAY (x), John DAVIES
415A Northop: 6 Oct 1760 mar. by Banns of Thomas HUGHES (x) &
Mary BARCLAY (x), both otp
Wits: William ROBERTS, Charles JONES
19 Oct 1767 mar. by Banns of John JONES (x) of St. Olaves, Chester
& Elizth BARCLAY (x) otp
Wits: John BARCLAY (x), Richd JONES
21 May 1771 mar. by Banns of Wm BENNET otp & Anne BITHEL (x)
Wits: Edward BARCLAY (x), Richd JONES
427 Ruabon: 31 Jan 1842
bur/o ---, aged 15, Bryn Llywenydd
BERKLEY / BARCLAY
contd
430 Llangollen: John;
439 Cilcain
446 Chirk: Sarah;
470B Llandrillo yn Rhos
474A Gresford
483 Hawarden
490 Chirk
BERKLEY / BARCLAY
contd
501 Northop
518 Llangollen: 17 Sep 1701 bur/o ------------- (yeoman), otp
17 Aug 1702 bur/o Luke (yeoman), otp
553 Gresford: John;
561C Marchwiel: 14 Jun 1850 bur/o Enos, aged 36, otp
574 Buckley: 11 Sep 1878 bap/o William Alfred illeg. s/o
----------- & Mary (wid), Lane End
575 Hope: 2 Mar 1836 bap/o Anne d/o John (lab) & Jane,
Talont, Shordley
583 Chirk: 12 Aug 1863 bap/o Mary (b 20 Jul) d/o Edward (lab)
& Ellen, Forge
31 Jan 1875 bap/o James (b 14 Dec 1874) s/o William (lab)
& Mary, Chirk Bank
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
:
Anne, Eliza, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Roger.
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Adam
Edge, Ann, Eleanor, Ellen, John, Margaret, Thomas.
BERKLEY / BARCLAY
contd
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Mount Street: Stephen aged 40 Milk Man
born in County
Eleanor
40
born in County
William 42
Servt. born in County
BERKLEY cont
BARCLEY 12 Llangollen: 28 Nov 1804 bap/o Sarah (b 22) d/o John & Mary
63A Holt:
68 Ruabon:
133A Holt:
137 Northop:
162 Overton:
163A Ruabon:
344 Mold: 23 Nov 1829 John BARCLEY (x) & Esther GRIFFITHS (x) wits
at mar by Banns of John PRICE (x) ba & Mary DARLINGTON (x) wid.,
both otp
10 Jan 1830 Mary
BARCLEY (x) & John DAVIES (x) wits at mar by Banns of Abraham
SHARPLES & Margt JONES (x) both otp
364 Wrexham: Hannah;
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 14 Oct 1732 bap/o Thomas s/o Edward (taylor) &
Jane
411 Wrexham: 9 Mar 1838 bur/o Hannah, aged 1, Mount Street
415A Northop: 15 Jul 1793 mar. by Banns of Edward PEERS ba. & Sarah
BARCLEY sp., both otp
Wits: Samuel VICKERS (x), Anne GARRET (x)
415C Northop (burials): Daniel, Elizabeth, John, Mary;
434B Bangor-on-Dee: 7 Oct 1718 bur/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Elizabeth, Eyton
500A Holywell
518 Llangollen: Anne, Edward, Elin, Jane;
*539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
BERKLEY contd
BARKCLEY 415B Northop:12 Feb 1793 mar. by Banns of Hugh JONES (x) ba.
& Mary BENNETT sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas JONES (x), Sarah BARKCLEY
BARKELEY 6 Isycoed: 16 May
1804 Dorothy BARKELEY & William CLUTTON wits at mar by Banns of
John LOWYNS (weaver) & Margaret
JONES sp both otp
137 Northop:
191C Ruabon: 29 Jun 1810 mar. by Banns of Edward BOWEN (x) & Jane
DAVIES (x), both otp
Wits: Hugh BOWEN, Elizth BARKELEY (x)
338 Llangollen:
415C Northop: 7 Jan 1750/51 bur/o James, of W.
433 Llangollen: Elizabeth, John;
501 Northop
BARKELL 294 Mold: 17 Mar 1827 bap/o Richard s/o Willliam (smith) & Jane, Gwysaney
20 Sep 1829 bap/o John
& William ss/o William (smith) & Jane
295 Mold: 5 Jul 1833 bap/o John s/o William (smith) & Jane
344 Mold: 23 Sep 1829 bur/o William, infant
16 Apr 1832 bur/o
John, aged 2
BARKELY 479 Overton
BARKERLEY 53 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Samuel;
BARKILL 299 Mold: 15 Oct 1825 bap/o Michael s/o Thomas (miner) & Agnes, Gwernafield
21 Mar 1826 bap/o
Richard s/o William (smith) & Jane, Gwyssaney
BERKLEY contd
BARKLAM
8 Overton: 30 Mar 1775 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Mary
2
Jan 1778 bap/o Edwd s/o Thomas & Mary
18 Oct
1778 bur/o Elizabeth & Thomas d&s/o Thos
25 Nov
1779 bap/o John s/o Thomas & Mary
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
152 Hanmer: 7 Feb 1758 bap/o Margaret d/o Luke
156A Hanmer: Anne, Elizabeth, Ellin, Luke, Margaret, Mary, Thomas, Valantine,
William;
156B Hanmer: 31 Dec 1734 mar. by Banns of John EDWARDS alias BARKLAM
& Margaret CHACE, both otp
29 Dec 1744 mar. by Banns of John WILLIAMS of Wrexham & Margaret
BARKLAM otp
5 Nov 1745 mar. by Banns of Luke BARKLAM & Anne PATE
157A+B Hanmer:
206A+B Hanmer:
207 Hanmer: 18 Feb 1749/50 bur/o Elizabeth wid., otp
307A Ruabon: 21 Jun 1746 bap/o Robert ELLIS (BARKLAM)
base s/o Thomas BARKLAM &
Elisabeth ELLIS
B Ruabon: 25 Dec 1746 bur/o Elisabeth, Christionydd Kenrick
540 Overton
BARKLAY *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
378 Holywell: Edward, Elizabeth, John;
406 Wrexham: Stephen;
BARKLE 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
BERKLEY contd
BARKLEY
8 Overton: 19 Nov 1756 bap/o Sarah d/o William & Martha
25 May 1766
bap/o Samuel s/o Ed & Mary
5 Nov 1779 bap/o Martha d/o Samuel
& Ann
10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
: Edward, John,
Margaret, Peter;
11 Bangor on Dee (Baptisms 1797-1812) Vol 4
23 Sep 1798 bap/o Edward (b 9 May) s/o Thomas & Jane, Eyton
17 Feb 1811 bap/o Maria HANMER (BARKLEY) (b
8)
base d/o Jno BARKLEY & Mary HANMER of Sesswick
14 Llanferres: 4 Dec 1781 bur/o William
57 Ruabon: Jane, John, Matthew, Richard, Thomas;
62 Flint:
68 Ruabon:
75 Marchwiel:
76A Mold: 25 Dec 1809 bap/o Edwd WMS (b 7 Jul) s/o Thos. & Elizth
(BARKLEY), of Argoed
79 Gresford:
BERKLEY / BARKLEY
contd
123 Ruabon: Ann, Edward, Eleanor, Elijah, Ellen, George, Isaac, Jane, John, Sarah, Thomas;
124 Mold: 31 Dec 1794 Elizabeth BARKLEY (x) & William SHEPHERD (x)
wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas ROWLAND (x) ba & Mary EDWARDS (x) sp
both otp
26 Mar 1799 mar by Lic
of Thomas WILLIAMS ba & Elizabeth BARKLEY (x) sp both otp
Wits: William PRICE,
Catherine HUGHES (x), Ester HUET
127A Mold: 10 Jul 1720 mar/o Tho PRICE & Margaret BARKKEY, Gresford
137 Northop:
138A Wrexham:
156B Hanmer: 2 Jan 1735/36 mar. by Banns of John MATHER & Hannah
BARKLEY, both otp
162 Overton:
165A+B Ruabon:
167C Gresford:
171 Bangor-on-Dee: 27 Aug 1786 bap/o Mary (b 11) d/o Thomas & Jane, otp
28 Sep 1794 bap/o James (b 16 Jul) s/o
Thomas & Jane, Eyton
188A Halkyn:
198 Mold: 19 Aug 1841 bap/o Mary d/o Edward (stonemason) & Elizabeth
BERKLEY / BARKLEY
contd
201 Wrexham:
213 Llangollen:
219 Penley:
255 Corwen:
256 Corwen:
258A+C Llansanffraid Glyndyfrdwy:
272 Nannerch:
289 Gwernaffield: Catherine, Edward, Prudence;
297 Chirk: Edward, Jno;
300 Mold: 23 Nov 1844 bap/o Mary Anne d/o Thomas (farmer) & Anne, Gwernafield
2 May 1845 bap/o
Thomas s/o Edward (stonemason) & Elizabeth, Pwllmelyn
4 May 1845 bap/o
Thomas s/o Edward (miner) & Margaret, Arddynwent
29 Nov 1845 bap/o Elizabeth
d/o William (slater) & Mary
307B Ruabon: 6 Aug 1755 bur/o Elisabeth BARKLEY of Bangor
319 Hawarden:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, John, Sarah, Thomas;
352 Flint:
BERKLEY / BARKLEY
contd
360 Llangollen: Edward, Ellen, Frances Louise, John, Mary, Thomas,
William Roberts;
364 Wrexham: Mary, William;
371 Llangollen: 26 Dec 1865 mar. by Banns of
Thomas ROBERTS (x) (miner) ba/25 of Pontcysyllte s/o Joseph (collier)
& Sarah BARKLEY (x) sp/24 of Pontcysyllte d/o Edward (lab)
374 Wrexham: 15 Sep 1850 bap/o Thomas s/o Benjamin (mason) & Ellen,
Wrexham Regis
378 Holywell: 16 Feb 1734/35 bap/o Jane d/o John;
386 Ruabon: Edward, John, Richard, Richard Edwards, Sarah;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Hester see BERKLEY
18 Sep 1791 mar by Banns of William ABRAHAM
(weaver) otp
&
Jane BARKLEY wid otp
Wits: Thomas CROSS, John LLOYD
411 Wrexham: 20 Aug 1835 bur/o Jane, aged 75, Brymbo
BERKLEY / BARKLEY
contd
415A Northop: 8 Sep 1793 mar. by Lic. of Edward BARKLEY ba. &
Elizabeth JONES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John JONES (x), Anne JONES (x)
24 May 1807 mar. by Banns of
Edward BARKLEY (x) (miner) ba. & Elizabeth BOWEN (x) sp.,
both otp
Wits: Robert POWEL, Anne PIERCE (x)
415B Northop: 16 Jul 1781 mar. by Banns of Robert MORRIS ba. of
Holywell & Anne CUNNAH (x) sp. otp
Wits: Edward BARKLEY, Humphrey BARROWS
2 May 1785 mar. by Banns of Thos. LETHEM ba. & Margaret HUGHES (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: Edward BARKLEY, Susanna HILLMAN
12 Sep 1785 mar. by Banns of Peter GARRET (x) ba. & Elizabeth
HUGHES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Edward BARKLEY, John LATHAM
24 Jan 1804 mar. by Lic. of James ARNOLD (x) (farmer) wdr. & Mary
POTTS sp., both otp
Wits: Robert FOULKS, Elizabeth BARKLEY (x)
2 Apr 1810 mar. by Banns of Edward ROWLANDS (Clerk) ba. & Maria
JONES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas ROWLANDS, Elizabeth BARKLEY
415C Northop (burials): Daniel, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Samuel,
Thomas;
BERKLEY / BARKLEY
contd
427 Ruabon: Richard, Sarah;
441A,B Hope
442 Bangor on Dee: 19 Jun 1779 bur/o James, aged 2
27 Jun 1779 bur/o John, aged 4
15 May 1787 bur/o Mary, infant, otp
13 Feb 1791 bur/o Thomas, aged 72, Eyton
20 Sep 1791 bur/o Mary, aged 72, Royton
20 Oct 1794 bur/o John, aged 89, Royton
14 Nov 1800 bur/o Samuel, infant, otp
9 Nov 1810 bur/o Jn'o, aged 22, otp
474A,B Gresford
478A Llantysilio
479 Overton
483 Hawarden
495 Gyffylliog
BERKLEY / BARKLEY
contd
500A,B Holywell
501 Northop
509 Dyserth:
518
Llangollen: 19 Apr 1686 bur/o Elizabeth d/o John, Llangollen Abbot
529 Rhuddlan
544 Meliden
545 St Asaph
553
Gresford: Ann, Catharine, Charles, Jane, John, Samuel, Sarah;
555 Brymbo: Elizabeth, Robert John, Thomas;
560p Llangollen: 16 Jul 1659 bap/o Magdalen fil John Barkley als Bartholomew & Margaret Jones
3(9?) Feb
1661/62 Sarah fil John Barkley als Bartholomew & Margaret .......
BERKLEY / BARKLEY
contd
583
Chirk: 4 Jun 1848 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Edward (lab) & Ellen, Pont y
blew
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
Ann, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary,
Sydney.
599 Hope 7 Jul 1868 bur/o Sarah, aged 75, Wrexham
600 Brymbo (Burials 1930-1968) Vol 6
Jessie, Irene,,
Susannah, Thomas.
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Mount Street: Benjm. 38 Stonemason Not
born in County
Elizabeth
75
Not born in County
Harriett
37
Born in County
Elizabeth
13
Born in County
Ann
8
Born in County
Caroline
6
Born in County
Hannah 7
mo.
Born in County
Gresford MIs: No. 696:
John BARKLEY 1790 aged 4. Ellis BARKLEY 1790 aged 1.
(Register: "John BERKLEY bur 30 Dec 1788 Ellis BERKLEY bur 10 Jan
1789)
No. 720: Here lieth the body of Samuel BARKLEY who died
October the 10th 1810
aged 11 months.
No. 859: A.B. 1804 aged 13. (Register: Ann BARKLEY died 1801).
William BARKLEY died 1805 aged 2. Also of John BARKLEY of
Gwersyllt
died Feb 19, 1857 aged 56 years.
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Mary, Sp., Overton,
Administration Bond, 6 Feb 1802*
* = An Infra Will or Administration
Shropshire 1828/9
Ellesmere: Brazier/tin-plate worker: Robert
Barkley, Cross st
BERKLEY contd
BARKLUM 10 Overton: 27 Dec 1773 mar by Banns of Thomas BARKLUM & Mary PRICHARD
Wits: Humphrey BATES, Willm WARD
162 Overton:
BARKLY 24 Hawarden: 29 Jul 1832 bap/o John (b 17 Jan ----) & Eliza (b 12 Feb 1832) JONES
s&d/o Joseph
(smith) & Hannah (BARKLY), Handbridge, Chester
533A Overton
577
Overton 5 Feb 1826 bap/o Edward s/o John (lab) & Elinor, otp
Barklye (Heathfield), Sussex
BARLLAM 157A Hanmer:
BERKLEY contd
BARTLA 377 Holywell:
Anne, Catherine, Dor,
Eliz, How, Jane, Mary, Tho, Thomas;
403 Holywell: Ellis, Howel(l), John, Kathrine;
459 Mold
(Baptisms 1624-1659 Marriages 1624-1644 Burials 1624-1647 - patronymic
index only):
504A Llannefydd
BARTLAM 8 Overton: 9 Apr 1776 bap/o Ann d/o Thomas & Mary
11 Bangor on Dee: 13 Jun 1802 bap/o Richard (b 2 Jan) s/o Thos & Jane otp
27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 3 Aug 1798 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Sarah
(born &
baptised in Hanmer)
37 Worthenbury: 28 Feb 1797 mar by Lic of John BARTLAM & Sarah EDWARDS both otp
Wits: John BOOTE, Margaret DAVIES
151 Hanmer: 30 Dec 1779 mar by Banns of Thomas MINSHULL of Ellesmere
& Margaret BARTLAM otp
Wits: William GREEN, Thos JENKIN
152 Hanmer: 27 May 1750 bap/o Jane d/o Luke & Jane, Halghton
207 Hanmer: 29 Apr 1749 bur/o Mary d/o Luke & Mary, Halghton
14
Aug 1755 bur/o Margaret otp
243 Hanmer: 8 Feb 1871 bap/o John s/o John (farmer & innkeeper)
& Mary Jane
415C Northop: 5 Aug 1788 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 5 months
426 Hanmer: Elizh, Jane, Luke, Mary, Thos, William;
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John,
Worthenbury, 10
June 1819
Shropshire 1828/9
Broseley: Brazier/tinplate worker: Charles
Bartlam, Iron bridge
BARTLAY 569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ a patronymic index)
15 Feb 1666/67 bur/o Ellen
584 Buckley: 6 May 1838 bap/o Jane (b 5) d/o Roger (farmer) &
Mary (Catherall) Ewloe
BERKLEY contd
BARTLE 42
Holywell: 16 Mar 1824 bur/o Thomas, aged 1 (a stranger)
183 Llansannan:
403 Holywell: John;
BARTLEM 132 Hanmer: 10 May 1812 bap/o James s/o Thomas & Esther, Bronington
133A Holt:
173 Holt:
197 Hanmer: 13 Apr 1817 bap/o John s/o Thomas (lab) & Esther of
Bronington
201 Wrexham:
243 Hanmer: Daniel, Edward, Eliza, Emily, George, Hannah, John, Mary
Jane;
*375 Wrexham: 30 Jul 1871 bap/o Ralph Bartlem EDDOWES s/o Ralph
(gardener) & Ann, Hightown
445 Wrexham
*565A
Esclusham: 22 May 1946 bur/o Daniel Bartlem EDWARDS, aged 73 yrs,
Lynwood, School St
BERKLEY / BARTLEY
Bartley, Hampshire
BARTLEY 7 Llanferres: 21 Dec 1823 Richd & Sarah BARTLEY & John GRIFFITHS wits at mar by Banns of
William JONES ba & Mary JONES sp both
otp
14 Llanferres: 9 Nov 1783 bap/o Richard s/o Richard & Mary
24 Hawarden: 10 Oct 1834 bap/o Thomas LEATHAM (b 19 Sep)
s/o Thomas (small farmer) & Jane (BARTLEY)
Ewloe
27 Sep 1835 bap/o Anne JONES (b 18 Dec 1834)
d/o
Joseph (smith) & Hannah (BARTLEY), Handbridge, Chester
27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 25 Oct 1800 Ann BARTLEY & Edwd JONES wits at mar by Lic of
Hugh ROBERTS ba of Llanfair & Elizabeth
WILLIAMS sp otp
32 Hawarden: 8 Dec 1831 mar by Lic of Thomas LATHAM ba of Ewloe & Jane BARTLEY sp of Bistre, Mold
Wits: Ralph CATHERALL, Roger BATLEY
9 Mar
1837 mar by Lic of Thomas ELLIS ba of Ewloe & Mary BARTLEY sp of
Bistre
Wits: James PIERCY, Ellen OWEN
38 Wrexham: Elizth, Samuel;
44 Denbigh: John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
45 Denbigh: John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
76 Mold (Baptisms 1798-1812):
Anne, Barbara, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizth, Harriotte, Jane, John, Joseph,
Margaret, Mary, Roger, Thomas, Thos, William;
86 Derwen:
104 Henllan; 15 Jan 1792 bap/o Jane BARTLEY (JONES) base d/o Richard JONES & Martha BARTLEY
105 Llanddoget: Elizabeth,
Rich'd,
Samue. (NB In this transcription
most likely for BERKLEY)
117 Mold (Baptisms 1722-1772): Anne, Dorothy, John, Mary, Richard, Thomas, William;
118 Mold: 5 Apr 1746 mar by Banns of Thomas BARTLEY & Anne CORBERY both otp
119 Mold (Baptisms 1773-1797) Anne, Barbara, Dorothy, Edwd, Eliz,
Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Mary, Richd, Roger, Sarah, Thomas, William,
Willm;
BERKLEY / BARTLEY contd
121 Mold: 18 Apr 1762 bur/o Anne
16 Dec 1763 bur/o
Thomas
122 Nercws:
124 Mold (Marriages 1754-1812): Anne, Barbara, Dorothy, Edward, Edwd,
Elizabeth, John, Mary, Richard, Richd, Roger, Sarah, Thomas, Thos,
William;
147 Llanddoget:
161 Mold: 5 Dec 1813 bap/o Mary d/o Willliam (farmer) & Jane, Bistree
11 Sep 1814 bap/o Jane
d/o John (miner) & Jane
10 Mar 1816 bap/o William s/o William (farmer)
& Jane, Bistree
25 May 1817 bap/o Edward s/o John (miner) & Jane
6 Feb 1819 bap/o
Margaret d/o Richard (miner) & Mary, Hendrebiffa
7 Feb 1819 bap/o Jeremiah s/o
Thomas (miner) & Mary, Arddynwent
11 Mar 1820 bap/o John s/o William
(farmer) & Jane, Bistre
163A Ruabon:
164A Cwm:
171 Bangor-on-Dee: 20 Feb 1736/37 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Edward & Jane, otp
9 Sep 1738 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John
175C+E Llandyrnog:
176 Tremeirchion:
183 LLansannan:
198 Mold: 9 Jun 1838 bap/o Edwin s/o Edward (engineer) & Catherine,
Hendrebiffa
BERKLEY / BARTLEY contd
203 Denbigh:
233 Llanfwrog:
234 Minera:
249 Minera:
274C+D Betws yn Rhos:
277 Llandrillo yn Rhos:
283 Llanrhos:
289 Gwernaffield: Ann(e), Frances, Harriet, John, Philip Acton,
Richard, Sarah, Thomas, Thom;
292 Rhosymedre: 16 ?Aug/Sep 1855 bap/o Elizabeth Frances BARTLEY
(NIGHTINGALE)
d/o Samuel NIGHTINGALE (farmer) of Little Dalley & Elizabeth BARTLEY
293 Hawarden:
295 Mold: 24 May 1835 bap/o Mary Anne d/o Thomas (farmer) & Anne,
Gwernafield
298 Hawarden:
299 Mold: 23 Jul 1825 bap/o Richard s/o Richard (miner) & Mary, Hendrebiffa
17 Sep 1825 bap/o John
BARTLEY (FISHER) -/o William FISHER & Elizabeth BARTLEY sp of Bistre
BERKLEY / BARTLEY contd
300 Mold: 14 May 1848 bap/o Maria d/o Edward (mason) & Elizabeth, Pwllmelyn
8 Nov 1850 bap/o
Martha d/o Edward (stonemason) & Elizabeth, Pwllmelyn
330 Whitford:
*334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Joseph Bartley QUALTERS
(see WALTERS)
334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Jessie, John;
340 Mold: 11 Aug 1821 Elizabeth BARTLEY (x), William BARTLEY & John
DAVIES wits at mar by Banns of
David REES wdr of Llansannan &
Hannah BROMLEY (x) sp otp
4 Jun 1823 mar
by Banns of William BARTLEY (x) ba of Hendrebiffa & Anne LEWIS (x)
wid otp
Wits: John BARTLEY (x), Jane BARTLEY (x), Richd BARTLEY
14 Jun 1823 Elizabeth
BARTLEY (x) & William LEWIS wits at mar by Banns of Robert WYNNE
(x) ba & Lydia LEWIS (x) sp of Argoed
6 Dec 1823 Elizabeth BARTLEY
(x) & Richd ASTON (x) wits at mar by Banns of James ASTON (x) ba
& Mary PHILLIPS (x) sp both otp
7 Aug 1825 mar by Banns of John
HUGHES (x) ba & Mary BARTLEY (x) sp both otp
Wits:
David DAVIES (x), Elizabeth POWELL (x)
344 Mold: 22 Dec 1827 bur/o Ann, aged 73, of Hendrebiffa
12 Nov 1831 mar by
Banns of Thomas BARTLEY (x) ba & Anne ELLISON sp both otp
Wits: William ELLISON, Margaret
GOODWIN
30 Dec 1831 mar by Banns of John ROBERTS (x) ba & Mary BARTLEY (x)
sp both otp
Wits: Robert ROBERTS (x), Anne HUMPHREYS (x)
BERKLEY / BARTLEY contd
353 Pentrobin: Ann, William;
359 Rhosymedre: Edward, Jane;
377 Holywell: Andrew,
Dorothy, Howell,
Jane, John, Robt, Roger, Thomas;
378 Holywell: 8 Jun 1724 bap/o Mary d/o John, Greenfield;
383 Ruthin: 12 Jul 1728 mar/o John JONES of Llanelian & Dulcibella
BARTLEY otp
388 Hawarden: 22 Jul 1629
Frances -/o Jo:
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 17 Nov 1734 bap/o Martha d/o Edward & Jane
391 Colwyn: 23 Apr 1863 mar. by Lic. of
Thomas BARTLEY (blacksmith) ba
o/a of Colwyn s/o Samuel (blacksmith)
& Margarett WILLIAMS sp o/a of Pentre Ucha d/o William (farmer)
7 Sep 1897 mar. by Lic. of
Charles HANNAH (chemist)
ba o/a (b 1852) s/o Peter (dec'd)
& Deborah Jane BARTLEY sp o/a of Colwyn d/o Thomas (dec'd)
(ironmonger)
BERKLEY / BARTLEY contd
*403 Holywell: 16 Jul 1691 mar/o Bartley ELLIS & Margaret PRICE otp
403 Holywell: John;
413 Mold: 26 Dec 1813 mar.
by Banns of George ADAMS (x) ba. & Anne
WILLIAMS sp., both otp
Wits: Edwd ROBERTS, Elizabeth BARTLEY (x), John WILLIAMS (x)
23 Sep 1816 mar. by Banns of Thomas JONES (x) ba. of Northop &
Elizabeth BARTLEY (x) sp. otp
Wits: William JONES (x), Elizabeth TATTUM (x), Thomas BARTLEY (x)
13 Jun 1819 mar. by Banns of Charles BARTLEY (x) ba. & Mary
GRIFFITHS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John JONES (x), Mary ITHELL (x), P PIERCE
28 Sep 1819
bur/o Richard, aged 63, Hendrebiffa
414 Mold: 20 Oct 1833 mar. by Banns of Thomas JONES (x) wdr. & Anne
BARTLEY (x) sp, both otp
Wits: John JONES (x), Margaret BARTLEY (x)
16 Feb 1835 mar. by Banns of John WILLIAMS ba. & Margaret BARTLEY
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas JONES, Eliza LEWIS
1 Nov 1836 mar. by Banns of John DAVIES ba. & Catherine EVANS sp.,
both otp
Wits: Thos. HUMPHREYS, Harriet BARTLEY (x)
13 Jun 1837 bur/o Anne, aged 16 months, Bistree
BERKLEY / BARTLEY contd
415A Northop: 18 Oct 1757 mar. by Banns of John WATKIS (x) & Jane
BARTLEY (x), both otp
Wits: Edward WILD (x), Charles JONES
9 Jan 1761 mar. by Lic. of Edward BARTLEY (x) & Elizabeth COONAH
(x), both otp
Wits: John BARTLEY (x), --- COONAH (x)
415B Northop: 9 Jan 1761 mar. by Lic. of Edward BARTLEY (x) &
Elizabeth COONAH (x), both otp
Wits: John BARTLEY (x), .... COONAH (x)
415C Northop: 2 Nov 1760 bur/o Elizabeth, infant, of Golftyn
439 Cilcain
440A Hawarden: Thomas, William;
B Hawarden: Annie, John;
C Hawarden: Catherine, Edward, John, Sarah Catherine;
441A Hope
442B Bangor-on-Dee 27 Apr 1743 bur/o Elisath
449 Trelawnyd
451 Whitford
455C Llanrwst
BERKLEY / BARTLEY contd
461A Mold (Burials 1773-1812):
463 Eglwysbach
470A Llandrillo yn Rhos
481 Whitford
483 Hawarden
486 Bistre
501 Northop
504B Llannefydd
BERKLEY / BARTLEY contd
*513A Rhuddlan
517A Llanasa
522 Holywell
555
Brymbo: Ann, Eliza Elizabeth, Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Thomas,
William;
--- From
original Register: 8 Apr 1841 bur/o Thomas, aged 13
558B
Llandegla: 27 Nov 1913 mar by Banns of
John David EDWARDS (farmer)
ba/27 otp (Pentre Ucha) s/o Robert EDWARDS (dec. quarryman)
& Sarah Elizabeth BARTLEY sp/23 of 19 Percy Road, Hoylake, Cheshire d/o Evan BARTLEY (quarryman)
568
Brymbo 8 Nov 1879 bur/o Eliza, aged 1 yr 9 mo., otp (Green)
17 Oct
1881 bur/o John, aged 12 days otp (The Green)
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894)
Annie,
Elizabeth, Ernest, Hannah, Herbert, John, Latham, Mary, Mary Jane,
Thomas, William;
BERKLEY / BARTLEY contd
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
18 Oct 1663 bap/o Margaret d/o Thomas &
Jane, Llan Uchaf
5 Aug
1666 bap/o Humphrey (d 22 Aug) s/o Thomas & Jane, Llan Uchaf
22 Sep 1670 bap/o Hugh s/o Thomas &
Elizabeth, Gellilyfdy
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Albert, Ann, Anna,
Anne, Catherine, Edward, Emma, Henry, James, Jane, John,
John William, Latham,
Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Mary Jane, Roger, Sarah, Sarah Ann,
Sarah Jane, Thomas, Walter, William.
(Possibly see also 582
BENTLEY)
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Eliz'th, Eliza, Elizabeth, James,
Jane, John, Martha, Mary, Roger, Sarah, Thomas, William.
587
Overton: 18 Sep 1842 bap/o Jane BARTLEY (----) d/o ---- & Sarah
BARTLEY sp.
BERKLEY / BARTLEY contd
596 Buckley: 15 Jun 1851 bap/o William LATHAM (b 3 May)
s/o Thomas (farmer) & Jane (BARTLEY) Ewloe Green,
Ewloe Wood
1 Oct 1854 bap/o Catherine LATHAM (b 1 Sep)
d/o Thomas (farmer) & Jane (BARTLEY) Ewloe Green,
Ewloe Wood
7 Jan 1866 bap/o Martha Jane LATHAM (b 22
Nov 1865)
d/o James (farmer) & Ann (BARTLEY) Ewloe Green
Misc: North Wales 1835
Denbigh: Earthenware dealer: John Bartley, High st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Mount Street: Bartley MURPHY
9 born I.
Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Shopkeeper: James Bartley, Madeley
Shiffnall: Grocer/tea dealer: John Bartley, Church st
Linen/woollen draper: John Bartley, Church st
BERKLEY contd
Bartlow, Cambs
BERCKLEY
*58 Erbistock:
*133B Holt:
191C Ruabon: 24 Oct 1807 mar. by Banns of Edward JONES (x) &
Elizabeth BERCKLEY (x), both otp
Wits: John HUGHES (x), Elizabeth BERCKLEY (x)
201 Wrexham:
435 Gresford: Mary, Thomas;
BERCKLY 133A Holt:
BERCLAM 390 Bangor-on-Dee: 22 Aug 1708 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas & Elizabeth, Pickhill
1 Feb 1712 bap/o William s/o
Richard & Mary, Eyton
17 May 1713 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Elizabeth, Eyton
26 Dec 1716 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas
& Elizabeth, Eyton
14 Jun 1717 bap/o Sarah d/o Thomas & Elizabeth, Sesswick
BERCLE 548 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
BERCLEY 355 Ruabon: Jane, Robert;
366 Wrexham: Benjamin, Eliza, Harriet;
442A Bangor on Dee: 6 Oct 1750 mar/o Samuel DAVIES &
Elizabeth BERCLEY otp
518 Llangollen: Edward, Elin, Helen, Jane, John, Thomas;
BERKALL 540 Overton
BERKCLEY 201 Wrexham:
BERKLEY contd
Berkeley, Glos
BERKELEY
8 Overton: 16 Jun 1769 bap/o Robert s/o Edwd & Mary
38 Wrexham: Anne, Ch's, Elizth, Ellis, John, Saml;
39 Halkyn: 10 Aug 1823 bap/o Edward JONES s/o Thomas (miner) &
Elizabeth (BERKELEY) Foelycreiau
53 Wrexham; Elizabeth, Thomas;
58 Erbistock:
75 Marchwiel:
105 Llanddoget: Rector 1606-1611
John BERKELEY
Elizabeth, Jane, Rich'd;
123 Ruabon: Thomas;
*133A Holt:
138B Wrexham:
147 Llanddoget:
151 Hanmer: 11 Aug 1771 John BERKELEY & John RONE wits at mar by
Lic of
John Sorton of Bangor & Anne ROWE otp
BERKLEY / BERKELEY
contd
258A Llansanffraid Glyndyfrdwy:
268 Wrexham: 19 Dec 1782 mar. by Lic. of William BERKELEY of Gresford
& Hannah PETER (x) otp
Wits: John THOMAS?, --------- ----------
304B Wrexham: 18 Apr 1739 mar/o Saml. BERKELEY & Catherine PRICE otp
25 Nov 1739 mar/o Edd. GRIFFITHS otp & Mary BERKELEY of Bangor
310 Gresford:
348 Wrexham:
366 Wrexham: 10 Sep 1834 bap/o Mary LLOYD (BERKELEY)
base d/o William BERKELEY (lab) & Elizabeth ---
(servant) of Abenbury Vawr
370 Wrexham: Arthur, Hannah, John;
373 Wrexham: Hannah;
384 Wrexham: 18 Sep 1867 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 88, Kings Mills
392 Gresford: 19 Oct 1739 bur/o Jane d/o Thos., Gwersyllt
393 Wrexham: 1 Apr 1878 bur/o Hannah, aged 40, Fairfield
BERKLEY / BERKELEY
contd
*405 Wrexham: 23 May 1894 bap/o Price Berkeley ROBERTS (b 8 May)
s/o Thomas Berkeley (leather dresser) & Selina,
22 Nelson St.
410 Wrexham: 9 Jul 1831 bur/o John, infant, Abenbury Fechan
412 Wrexham: 25 Jun 1859 bur/o John, infant, Kings Mills
445 Wrexham
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Ludlow: Berkeley CALCOTT, Esq., Cainham ct
Shrewsbury: Linen/woollen draper & mercer: Berkeley BAYLEY,
Corn market
Berkeley Castle, Warwicks
BERKELL 299 Mold: 1 Oct 1824 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Willilam (smith) & Jane
BERKELY 37 Worthenbury: 27 Dec 1779 mar by Banns of
Richard BERKELY of Shocklach & Elizabeth ATKINS otp
Wits: John JONES,
Thomas PHILLIPS
79 Gresford;
577
Overton 19 Jan 1834 bap/o James s/o John (taylor) & Jane, LG
BERKLEY contd
BERKILL 340 Mold: 24 Mar 1826 bur/o Richard, aged 2 days, of Gwysaney
BERKLAM 307A Ruabon: 10 May 1749 bap/o
Elisabeth STOKES (BERKLAM)
base d/o Thomas BERKLAM & Judeth STOKES
307B Ruabon: Elisabeth, John, Sarah;
Berkley, Somerset
BERKLEY 4 Llangollen (Baptisms & Burials 1738-1769 Burials 1738-1754) Vol 4
Eliabeth, Jane, John, Mary;
5 Llangollen (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials) Vol 3
:
Anne, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, Johannes, John, Jon, Judith,
Robert,
Susannah, Thomas, Ursula;
7 Llanferres (Baptisms & Burials 1791-1810, Marriages 1754-1837)
: Elizabeth, Mary, Richard, Sarah;
8 Overton: 4 May 1760 bap/o Samuel s/o Edward & Martha
19 Nov
1777 bur/o Sarah
10 Overton: 17 Jun 1772 mar by Banns of
John BERKLEY (sig.
BARKLEY) & Sarah PRICHARD both otp
Wits: Ann HARRISON, Thos MORGAN
12 Llangollen: 7 May 1810 bap/o Anne (b 29 Apr) d/o John (lab) & Mary, Cysyllte
30 Wrexham: 9 Jan 1762 bap/o Martha (b 4) d/o Thomas (sawer), Brymbo
7 Mar 1766 bap/o Samuel (b 17 Feb) s/o Thomas, Brymbo
36 Ruabon: Jane, John p.65, Robert, Robt;
38 Wrexham: Anne, Chs, Elizth, Samuel;
39 Halkyn: 3 Jun 1821 bap/o Daniel JONES s/o Thomas (miner) & Elizabeth (BERKLEY), Foel y Creiau
5
Jun 1836 bap/o Thomas JONES s/o Thomas (miner) & Elizabeth
(BERKLEY), HF
BERKLEY contd
47 Worthenbury:
53 Wrexham: Elizabeth,
Jane, Sarah, Thomas;
58 Erbistock:
63A Holt:
75 Marchwiel:
79 Gresford:
BERKLEY contd
105 Llanddoget: Elizabeth, John, Rich'd, Richard;
117 Mold: 21 Jul 1723 bap/o Dorothy d/o Tho & Anne, Gwysaney:
121 Mold: 29 Jan 1730/31 bur/o Dorothy child of Tho., Gwysanau
123 Ruabon: Ellis;
133B Holt:
138A Wrexham:
147 Llanddoget:
162 Overton:
167A+C+D Gresford:
171 Bangor-on-Dee (Baptisms 1735-1796)
Ann, Edward, Elish, Ester, James, John,
Judith, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, Wm;
191A Ruabon: 30 Dec 1758 mar. by Lic. of Moses WILLIAMS (x) & Mary
BERKLEY (x), both otp
Wits: Edward JONES, Thomas SIMON
19 Mar 1774 mar. by Banns of Robert BERKLEY (x) & Jane EDWARDS (x),
both otp
Wits: Edward JONES, Roger JONES
B Ruabon: 1 Mar 1788 mar. by Banns of John CARTWRIGHT (x) &
Susanah BERKLEY (x), both otp
Wits: John HUGHES (x), Edwd JONES
31 Jan 1795 mar. by Banns of Thomas CLIVER (x) & Eleanor BERKLEY
(x), both otp
Wits: William EVANS (x), Edward JONES
197 Hanmer: 2 Oct 1814 bap/o Mary Ann d/o Thomas (lab) & Esther of
Bronington
BERKLEY contd
201 Wrexham:
209C Llangedwyn:
212 Llangollen:
231 Hope:
250 St. Asaph:
258A Llansanffraid Glyndyfrdwy:
266C Marchwiel:
304A Wrexham: 17 Feb 1739/40 bap/o William (b 29) s/o Saml, Stansty
307 Ruabon: 26 Jul 1765 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Elizabeth, Morton
Below
310 Gresford:
320 Hope:
329 Meliden:
BERKLEY contd
366 Wrexham: Ann(e) Benjamin, Caroline, Harriet, John, Thomas;
370 Wrexham: Hannah, John, Thomas;
372 Wrexham: Mary, Richard;
374 Wrexham: Anna, Benjamin, Emma, Hannah, Harriet, Harriett;
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 3 Oct 1708 bap/o Mary d/o Richd & Anne, Eyton
10 May 1710 bap/o Edward s/o Thomas
& Elizabeth, Eyton
4
Jun 1710 bap/o John s/o John & Anne
2 Aug 1719 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Elizabeth, Eyton
5 Feb 1732/33 bap/o Mary d/o John
(lab) & Elizabeth, Sesswick
392 Gresford: ---, Anne, Jane, Joseph, Mary, Thomas, William;
393 Wrexham: 27 Oct 1877 bur/o John, aged 44, Fairfield St.
*397A Llansilin: 2 Jan 1705/06 bap/o William JONES s/o Berkley,
Estynallan
397A Llansilin: Elizabeth, Hugh, Isaac, Isack, Jonathon, Oliver, Rchd.,
Richard, Sara, Thomas;
*397C Llansilin: 2 Dec 1711 bur/o Berkley JONES, Estynallan
397C Llansilin: 18 Dec 1706 bur/o Elizabeth w/o Richard,
Sychtyn/Soughton
BERKLEY contd
400 Wrexham: 5 Jun
1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
Joseph THOMAS (x) (sawyer) ba. otp & Mary BERKLEY (x) sp. otp
Wits: William BARCLAY, Anne EDWARDS
7 Apr 1828 mar. by Banns (wcop) of John KENDRICK (x) ba. & Jane
BERKLEY (x) sp., both otp
Wits: William KENRICK (x), Mary KENRICK (x)
401 Wrexham: John, Joseph;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: 15 May 1759 mar by Banns of Thos BERKLEY of Marchwiel & Mary DAVIES otp
Wits: Edwd PRITCHARD,
Tim'thy KENRICK
16 Aug
1762 mar by Banns of Thos BERKLEY (taylor) & Jane JONES sp both otp
Wits: John TAYULOR
Jnr, Edward PRICHARD
28 Sep 1762 Thomas BERKLEY & Will RUSSELL wits at mar by
Banns of
John
EDWARDS (serv't) of Wrexham & Elisabeth ROBERTS sp otp
30 Oct 1769 Thomas BERKLEY
& J. TAYLOR Jnr wits at mar by Banns of
Timothy KENRICK (wheelwright) of Marchwiel
& Margaret DAVIES wid otp
6 Jan 1777 mar by Banns of Charles MOODY (lab) &
Hester BERKLEY sp both otp
Wits: Catherine JONES, John LLOYD
10 Jan 1786 mar by Banns of Thos BERKLEY (lab) & Jane
PARRY sp both otp
Wits: Owen JONES, John LLOYD
22 Dec 1787 Thomas BERKLEY & Anne ABRAHAM wits
at mar by Banns of
Thomas CROSS (shoemaker) & Mary ABRAHAM sp both otp
24 Aug 1788 Thomas BERKLEY
& John LLOYD wits at mar by Banns of
John JONES (lab) & Mary OWENS sp both otp
410 Wrexham: 24 Nov 1826 bur/o John, aged 9, Kings Mills
411 Wrexham: 3 Jun 1837 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 53, Chester Street
22 Jan 1838 bur/o William, infant, Street Draw
11
Jun 1838 bur/o Thomas, aged 28, Street Draw
6
Dec 1839 bur/o Hannah, infant, Wrexham Abbot
412 Wrexham: 24 Jul 1854 bur/o Thomas, aged 72, Kings Mills
417 Wrexham: Mary;
BERKLEY contd
421 Hope: 20 Oct 1751 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas & Mary, Uwchymynydd Isaf
435 Gresford: Anne, Davidd, Joseph, Richard, Samuell, Tho', Thomas, William;
437 Ruabon: Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas;
442B Bangor on Dee: 19 Feb 1746/47 bur/o Thomas
28 Apr 1756 bur/o Thomas
17 Nov 1761 bur/o Mary
17 Mar 1770 bur/o Sarah
27 Oct 1767 bur/o John
6 Nov 1772 bur/o
Eliz'th
*443 Rhosllanerchrugog
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham
476 Llannefydd
488 Hope
489 Marchwiel: Dorothy, Elizabeth, John, Robert, Susan;
494 Chirk: 26 Aug 1750 bap/o Jane (b 14) d/o John & Mary, St Martin
BERKLEY contd
501 Northop
507C Betws yn Rhos
509 Dyserth
518 Llangollen: 22 May 1678 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John, Llangollen
Abbot
521 St Asaph
529 Rhuddlan
540 Overton
543A Llanfor
552C Wrexham: 25 Sep 1703 mar/o Thomas BERKLEY of Gresford
& Margaret ROGERS of Stansty
553 Gresford: Elizabeth, John, Mary, Sam'l;
BERKLEY contd
577 Overton 24 Jun 1827 bap/o Richard s/o James (lab) Elizabeth,
Brynhova
11 Nov 1827 bap/o Edward, base born s/o ---------------
& Ellinor, otp
595 Gresford: 8 Dec 1839 bap/o Emma (b 15 Nov) d/o John
(lab) & Jane (MATHEWS), Llay
19 Sep 1847 bap/o
Sarah d/o John (lab) & Jane, Llay
596 Buckley: 24 Jun 1870 bap/o Ann LATHAM (b 14 May)
d/o James (farmer) & Ann (BERKLEY) Ewloe Green
30 Nov 1871 bap/o Mary LATHAM (b 4
Oct)
d/o James
(farmer) & Ann (BERKLEY) Ewloe
Misc: North Wales 1835
Holyhead: Surgeon: Edward Berkley Parry, Market st
Gresford MIs: No. 696:
John BARKLEY 1790 aged 4. Ellis BARKLEY 1790 aged 1.
(Register: "John BERKLEY bur 30 Dec 1788 Ellis BERKLEY bur 10 Jan
1789)
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Mary, Wid., Overton, 1
Feb 1805*
* = An Infra Will or
Administration
Thomas, Lab., Hanmer, Administration Bond 17 Nov 1818
BERKLEY contd
BERKLY 75 Marchwiel:
307 Ruabon: 3 Apr 1745 bap/o Thomas ELLIS (BERKLY)
base s/o
Thomas BERKLY & Eliza ELLIS
BERKOW 294 Mold: 12 May 1827 baptism of
Catherine d/o Thomas (pitman) & Agnes, of Gwernafield
BERKY 547 Flint:
BERTLAY 504A Llannefydd
BERTLEY 105 LLanddoget: Catherine, Elizabeth,
Jane, Richard, Robert, Samuel;
222 St. Asaph:
489 Marchwiel: 22 Apr 1722 bap/o John s/o Robert & Susan;
27 Jun 1722 bur/o Robert
504B Llannefydd
Birk Beck
BIRKLEY 6 Isycoed: 17 Feb 1803 bap/o Mary BIRKLEY (JONS) d/o Evan JONS & Ann BIRKLEY, Sutton
21 Holt: 14 Oct 1673 bap/o Jillian d/o Tho, otp
BORKEL 378 Holywell: 11 Jan 1735/36 bap/o Mary
d/o Richard &------------
BUCKLEY possibly see also
BURKLEY 297 Chirk: Jane;
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 23 Oct 1680 bap/o Mary d/o Edward & ---------
30 Aug 1682 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Edward & ---------
20 Sep 1684 bap/o James s/o Edward & ----------
434B Bangor-on-Dee: 23 Mar 1678/79 bur/o Magdalen, Sesswick
10 Nov 1680 bur/o Mary
FERKLEY 435 Gresford: Margerett;
PORKED 378 Holywell: 26 Aug 1733 bap/o
Elizabeth d/o Richard & ----------
BERKLY see BERKLEY
BERKOW see BERKLEY
BERKS see BIRCH
BERKY see BERKLEY
BERMAN see BURNHAM
BERMEL see BUNWELL
BERMION see BENNION
BERMON(T) see BURNHAM
BERNAD see BERNARD
BERNAL
BERNAL *585 Gwersyllt: 25 Aug 1878 bap/o William Bernal BRADSHAW
s/o William (writing clerk) &
Frances Ann Elisca, Wheatsheaf
BERNARD masc. strong and
hardy bear (Germanic)
BARNARD as a surname see BURNETT
*37 Worthenbury: Barnard DRURY
*195 Holywell: Barnard
PARRY
* 571A Cerrigydrudion: 12 Nov 1898 bap/o Ellen Jane WILLIAMS
d/o Richard Barnard (lab) & Anne, Penybont Tynrhyd
*580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
14 Mar 1847 bap/o Robert
Barnard BARKER s/o William (butcher) & Anne, Gadlaes
*591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
B77
Barnard Parry JONES d 18 Nov 1957 aged 64
*594 Gresford: 23 May 1895 bap/o Leslie Barnard WILLIAMS s/o Wilson (Gent) & Ellen Jane
BARNET possibly see also
BENNARD *391 Colwyn: 5 Sep 1896 bap/o Olive
Lilias TRAVERS
d/o Walter Bennard (commission agent) & Lilias Mary,
West Kirby
BERBARD 552B Edward, Will;
BERNAD 476 Llannefydd
BERNARD
56A+B+C Rhuddlan:
155 Caerwys:
164B Cwm:
176 Tremeirchion:
221 St. Asaph:
269 Dyserth:
296 Rhuddlan:
301 Mold:
*305 Hawarden: Rector 1714
- Bernard GARDINER D.C.L.
Bernard GARDINER, legal Dr & Rector of Hawarden, was inducted on the
14 day May, in the Year of our Lord 1715
John LATEWARD (Clerk) & in the
presence of
George Hope (Gent), William CRACHLEY (Gent),
Beaumont PERCIVAL (Gent), Robert CRACHLEY (Gent)
329 Meliden:
BERNARD contd
*337 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Bernard SEPHTON
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: F68 Johnson Reginald BERNARD d 12 Dec 1990 aged 59 years
younger son of Henry & Margaret, brother of Jimmy
*363 Wrexham: John Bernard MURLESS, Edward Bernard WILDE
*375 Wrexham:
29 Jan 1871 bap/o Oratiu TURNER c/o Bernard De Belton (painter) &
Fanny, Roxburgh Place
18 Jul 1877 bap/o Emily MURLESS d/o John Bernard MURLESS (brewer) &
Emily, Wrexham Fechan
437 Ruabon: Ellen;
451 Whitford
561B Marchwiel: 30 Jan 1883 mar by Banns of
Edmund Bowen BERNARD, Esq. ba/o South Kensington, London
s/o William
Dallas BERNARD Esq.
& Arabella Margaret PIERCY sp otp d/o Benjamin
PIERCY, Esq.
571C Cerrigydrudion: 13 Jun 1867 bur/o William, aged 75, Ty'nrallt
BERNARD contd
586 Llantysilio: 6 Aug 1853 bap/o Jane d/o David (lab) & Jane,
Llandynan
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Margaret, Wid., Llandrillo yn Rhos, Conway, Will 1852
Shropshire 1828/9
Newport: Surgeon: Thos. Bernard Baddeley, High st
BERNARDE *588 Gwersyllt: 22 Nov 1908 bap/o Joseph SHIRES
s/o Simpson Bernarde
(collier) & Edith Alice, Liotle Mountain
BURNETT see also, as there may be some confusion
between these two names.
BERNARDE see BERNARD
BERNE(Y) see BURN
Bernice, Strathclyde
BERNICE 206A Hanmer:
*304C Wrexham: 1 Jul 1746 bur/o (Mrs) Bernice TYRWHITT, wdw, Wrexham
Abbot
516B Eglwys bach
BERNONVILL see BOURNVILLE
BERRELL see BURRELL
BERRESFORD see BERESFORD
BERREY, BERRI see BERRY
BERRIAN see BRYAN
BERRI(E) see BERRY
BERRIFF see BORIS
BERRIMAN see BURNHAM
BERRIMORE see BARMOOR
BERRINGER see BALINGER
BERRINGS 502 Llandderfel
Berrington (hamlet) Campden, Glos; Tenbury, Worcs; Northumberland;
Shropshire;
BERRINGTON
BARRINGTON see also
BENINGTON 365 Wrexham: Hannah, Jane, John;
*391 Colwyn: 11 Jun 1893 bap/o Lilias Mary WOOD
d/o James (schoolmaster) & Rachel Benington, Tynymaes,
Colwyn Bay
BERINGTON 8 Overton: 26 Mar 1767 bur/o Mary d/o Jno
10 Overton: 31 Dec 1802 Elizabeth BERINGTON & Richd JENKINS wits at
mar by Banns of
John JENKINS (husbandman) & Sarah POWELL sp both otp
19 Sep 1803 mar by Banns of Thos ROBERTS of Bangor &
Elizabeth BERINGTON otp
Wits: Abel
ROBERTS, Timothy ROBERTS
158 Holywell:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
*315 Ruabon: 15 Jul 1866 bap/o Alfred Berington TAYLOR (b 17 Apr 1866)
s/o Alfred Lee
(clergyman) & Annie, The Grammar School, Ruabon
378 Holywell: Anne, John, Mary, Richard, Richd;
420 Halkyn: 13 Sep 1729 mar/o Richard BERINGTON of Holywell & Mary
WHITEHOUSE otp
435 Gresford: Anne, Elinor, John, Mary;
500B Holywell
BERINTON 158 Holywell:
500A Holywell
BERRINGTON 8 Overton (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
Elisabeth,
John,
Mary;
10 Overton: 21 Apr 1758 mar by Banns of
John BERRINGTON (serving man) &
Elizabeth JONES sp both otp
Wits: John EDGE, Edward BOOTH
10 Feb 1800 mar by Banns of
William, BERRINGTON (sig. BARRINGTON) & Alice WAINWRIGHT
both otp
Wits: Richd
KEPSTER, Roderick WARD, Ann VAUGHAN
58 Erbistock:
116B Llansilin:
123 Ruabon: Elisa,
Eliza, Thomas, William;
152 Hanmer:
162 Overton:
268 Wrexham: 24 Oct 1803 mar. by Lic. of
William OWEN & Hannah BENINGTON
(sig. BERRINGTON), both otp
Wits: Harriatt JONES, John JONES, John COLEBECK
BERRINGTON contd
303 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Hannah, Mary;
306 Holywell: 5 Nov 1769 bap/o Ann BERRINGTON (PARRY) base d/o John
PARRY & Ann BERRINGTON
315 Ruabon: Ann, David, Frederick, John Frederick, Mary Alice, Thomas,
William Alfred;
346 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
356 Ruabon: Eliza, Fredereck, Thomas;
359 Rhosymedre: Thomas;
365 Wrexham: Ellen, Jane, John;
388 Hawarden: 10 Feb 1632 mar/o William LOWE & Margaret BERRINGTON
BERRINGTON contd
414 Mold: 22 Nov 1835 mar. by Lic. of Henry COLE ba. & Sarah Price
BERRINGTON (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Edward PARRY, Jane ROBERTS
435 Gresford: Anne, John, Rondle;
466 Hawarden
479 Overton
534 Bagillt
577 Overton 24 Jan 1813 bap/o George s/o William
(lab) & Hales, otp
6 Jun 1815 bap/o
Frederick (b 26 Apr) s/o William (lab) & Allice, otp
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Thomas, Yeo., Overton, C. 3 May
1803
Shropshire 1828/9
Ludlow: Shopkeeper: Benjamin Berrington, High st
BORINGTON 306 Holywell: -- Mar 1741 bap/o Mary d/o Richard;
378 Holywell: 25 Nov 1734 bap/o Daniel s/o Richard;
BERRIS see BERRY
BERRISFORD see BERESFORD
Berrow, Somerset; Worcestor;
BERROW see BERRY
Berry Pomeroy, Devon (ME beri, biri, buri was used of a manor-house and the surname must often mean
'servant at the
manor-house'.
BERRY
BEREY 458 Mold: 7 Sep 1619 bur/o John, Argoed
BERI *600 Brymbo: 7 Jan 1965 bur/o Thomas Beri JONES (St. John's Church Warden)
aged 80, 7 Long Lane, Pentre Broughton
Beriah *116A Llansilin: 14 Mar 1773 bap/o Beriah ROGERS d/o John & Martha, SYN
BERIE 458 Mold: 21 Mar 1621/22 bur/o Margarett w/o John, Buckley
BERREY 118 Mold (Marriages 1722-1764) In 1736 John BERREY of Chester conducted four Clandestine marriages:
231 Hope: 9 dec 1778 mar by Lic of Thomas JENKINS ba otp & Eleanor BERREY sp of Kinnerton
Wits: William JENKINS, John
JONES
400 Wrexham: 28 Mar 1825 mar. by Banns of
John BERREY of Rhosling, Cheshire & Sarah MATHEWS (x) otp
Wits: David -OSER?, Jennet ROBERTS (x)
BERRI 285 Llanuwchllyn: 26 Sep 1815 bap/o
Margaret base d/o Joseph BERRI (glazier, Wrexham) & Mary ELLIS
BERRIE 342 Hawarden: 17 Apr 1631 bap/o Eliz d/o John
346 Hawarden: 13 Nov 1609 bur/o Margret d/o Robt (Gent.)
Berrier, Cumbria
Berriew, Montgomery
BERRIS 167A Gresford: -- Jul 1757 Banns oinly for Francis BERRIS of Llay & Jane RICHARDS of Hope
231 Hope: 19 Jul 1757 mar by Banns of Francis BERRIS (sawyer) of Gresford
&
Jane RICHARDS sp otp
Wits: John JONES, John JONES
310 Gresford: 15 May 1758 bap/o Mary d/o Francis, Llay
13 Jan
1760 bap/o Eliz' d/o Francis, Llay
7 Nov 1762 John s/o
Frances (sic), Llay
Berrow, Somerset; Worcestor;
BERROW 57 Ruabon: 19 Oct 1817 bap/o Ann
PHILLIPS (BERROW)
base d/o James BERROW & Sarah PHILLIPS
BERRY contd
BERRY
8 Overton: 16 Apr 1781 bap/o Harriett d/o Thos & Elizabeth
10 Overton: 8 May 1829 mar by Lic of Richard JAMES & Sarah BERRY both otp
Wits: William DAVIES, Hester DAVIES
30 Wrexham: 28 Dec 1767 bap/o Thomas (b 9) s/o Joseph (Butler at Esless)
14 Sep
1770 bap/o Elizabeth (b 23 Aug) d/o Thos (innhoulder), Wrexham Regis
21 Aug
1772 bap/o Richard s/o Thomas (wine seller), Wrexham Regis
28 Aug
1774 bap/o Thomas (b 25) s/o Thomas & Elizabeth, Wexham Regis
2 Sep
1774 bap/o Thos (b 14) s/o Thos (vintner), Wrexham Regis
38 Wrexham 2 Jun 1776 bap/o Mary (b 29 Apr) d/o Thomas (tanner), Wrexham Regis
26 Sep 1778
bap/o Charlott (b 1) d/o Thos., (tanner)
16 Feb 1782 bap/o Maria (b 1) d/o
Thos. & Eliz., Wrexham Abbot
14 Jun 1783 bap/o Joseph (b 25 May) s/o Thos
& Elizth, Wrexham Regis
25 Mar 1785 bap/o Maria (b 1) d/o Thos &
Eliz, Wrexham Regis
10 Dec 1785 bap/o John DAVIES (BERRY)
base s/o Thos BERRY & Ann DAVIES (poor)
Wrexham Regis
6 Feb 1788 bap/o Thos (b 20 Jan) s/o John (joiner)
& Elizth, Wrexham Regis
51 Holywell: 21 Dec 1833 bur/o Louisa, aged 7 mths, Bagillt
53 Wrexham: 9 Jan 1803 bap/o Jane (b 10) d/o John & Cath., Wrexham Regis
1 Jul
1803 bap/o John (b 27 Jun) s/o John (joiner) & Elizabeth, Wrexham
Regis
2 Jun 1805 bap/o Richard (b 26 May) s/o John (joiner)
& Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
15 Mar 1807 bap/o Samuel (b 3) s/o John
(joiner) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
20 Apr 1811 bap/o Mary (b 2) d/o
John & Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
BERRY contd
75 Marchwiel: 29 Jan 1792 bap/o Mary RANDLES (BERRY)
base d/o William BERRY (pauper) & Jane RANDLES
79 Gresford: 25 Jun 1790 bur/o Elizabeth, Wrexham
12 Sep 1790 bur/o Mary
d/o Thos., Wrexham
18 Sep 1791 bur/o Eliz d/o Thomas, Wrexham
3 Jun 1793 bur/o
Thomas s/o Thos., Wrexham
16 Jul 1794 bur/o John s/o John, Wrexham
26 Sep 1794 bur/o
Joseph, Wrexham
4 May 1795 bur/o Joseph s/o Thomas, Wrexham
18 Apr 1796 bur/o
Ellis s/o Thomas, Wrexham
27 Sep 1797 bur/o Ellis s/o Thomas, Wrexham
25 Nov 1801
bur/o Mary d/o John, Wrexham
138A Wrexham: 3 Jul 1789 bap/o Mary (b 15 Jun) d/o John (joiner) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
25 May
1790 bap/o Joseph (b 16 Feb) s/o Thomas (farmer) & Margaret,
Wrexham Regis
25 Mar 1791 bap/o Elizabeth (b 23) d/o John
(joiner) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
15 Mar 1793 bap/o John (b 14)
s/o John (joiner) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
31 Dec 1794
bap/o George (b 4) s/o John (joiner) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
BERRY contd
159 Holywell: 21 Aug 1802 Sarah BERRY & John THOMAS wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas
JONES & Sarah BASSET both otp
16 Oct 1802 mar by Banns of William HALL &
Sarah BERRY both otp
Wits: Henry GILES, Elizabeth HUGHES
9 Jun 1804 mar
by Banns of
Joseph BERRY ba/34 otp s/o William & Dorothy
& Elizabeth
JONES wid otp d/o Francis & Mary (NUTTAL)
Wits: William JONES, Ann
NUTTAL
165A Ruabon: 27 Jul 1818 mar bu Bamns of Joseph BERRY & Frances JONES both otp
167D Gresford:
4 May 1777 Joseph BERRY & Edward EVANS wits at mar by Lic of
John MATHEWS, singleman, of Wrexham
& Jane ALLINGTON,
spinster, otp
168B Hope: 22 Apr 1708 bap/o Ellin d/o John, Shordley
23 Oct 1709 bap/o John s/o
John, Shordley
11 May 1712 bap[/o Charles s/o John, Shhordley
25 Jun 1714 bap/o Catherine d/o John,
Shordley
178 Ysceifiog: 30 Oct 1802 bur/o Sarrah(d 28) of Holywell
23 Apr 1809
bur/o James (d 20), infant of Holywell
185 Llysfaen: 26 Feb 1801 bur/o Richard BERRY (?), (drowned)
189 Holywell: 4 Sep 1808 bap/o Sarah HALL (b 26 Aug) d/o Wm & Sarah (BERRY), otp
192 Ysceifiog: 4 Apr 1789 bur/o Margaret (d 1) infant d/o Thomas & Sarah, otp
13 Aug 1794
bur/o Margaret (d 11), aged 1, d/o Thomas otp
201 Wrexham: 19 Sep 1807 mar by Banns of Peter PARRY (?BERRY)(lab) wdr otp
& Gwen JONES wid.
Wits: Simon DAVIES, Lawrence
CROSSE
268 Wrexham: 29 May 1787 mar by Lic of John BERRY & Elizabeth DAVIES both otp
Wits:Mary Ann
FRANKS, Jno LEWIS
21 Jun 1789 mar by Lic of Thomas BERRY &
Margaret ISAC (sig. ISAAC) both otp
Wits: Fanny ALLINGSON, Evan WILLIAMS
22 Jul 1795 Thomas BERRY & Richd MEESON wits at mar by
Lic of
Edward JONES
& Sarah ISAAC both otp
276B Llanasa: 9 Jan 1779 mar by Lic of William SLATER ba of Whitegate, Chester
& Mary BERRY sp otp
Wits: James BERRY,
John PARRY
295 Mold: 16 Aug 1834 bap/o Mary d/o Alexander (Private in the 59th
Regiment) & Mary,
Quartered in Mold
BERRY contd
313 Hawarden: 13 Apr 1686 bap/o James s/o James otp
320 Hope: 10 Mar 1765 bur/o John of Kinnerton
332 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs:
In memory of
Thomas George CHILTON (husband of
Alice) d 16 Oct 1930 aged 63 yrs
also the above Alice d
21 Mar 1942 aged 73 yrs
also Emma BERRY (mother of
Alice) d 29 Sep 1899 aged 50 yrs
and Mary JONES d 28
Jul 1885 aged 72
and Thomas JONES d 11 Mar 1888 aged
80
342 Hawarden: 1 Jan 1632/33 bap/o Katherine d/o Thomas of Kinnerton
348 Wrexham: 24 Aug 1780 Joseph BERRY & Thomas DAVIES wits at mar by Banns of
Edward DAVIES & Mary DAVIES both otp
360 Llangollen: 19 May 1902 mar by Banns of
Charles BERRY
(lab) ba/20 of Wern Cottage, Trefynant s/o Fred BERRY (woodman)
& Sarah
Elizabeth LAMBERT sp/18 of 19 Tower Hill, Trefynant
d/o George LAMBERT (tilemaker)
365 Wrexham: 24 Feb 1814 bap/o Eliza d/o John (coach maker) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
15 Nov 1818
bap/o Thomas s/o Joseph (glazier) & Frances, Wrexham Abbot
366 Wrexham: 30 Apr 1826 bap/o Mary Ann d/o John (coachman) & Sarah, Acton
10 Mar 1833
bap/o Jane d/o John (servant) & Sarah, Acton
369 Llangollen: 14 Feb 1886 bap/o Catherine (b 8 Jan)
d/o William (chimney sweeper) & Sarah Ann, Wrexham
BERRY contd
370 Wrexham: 1 Mar 1853 bap/o John s/o ------------- & Charlotte, Union House
372 Wrexham: 1 Oct 1817 Joseph BERRY & Frances JONES wits at mar by Banns (wcop) of
Thomas MATHIAS (cabinet
maker) & Anne EDWARDS sp both otp
375 Wrexham: 18 May 1873 bap/o Charles Wallis s/o Robert (school
master) & Betsey, Rhosddu
381 Llangollen: 7 Mar 1906 bap/o Sarah Anne d/o ------- & Catherine,
Glasaber Geraint
387 Hawarden: 19 Apr 1686 bur/o James s/o James;
393 Wrexham: 19 Jan 1877 bur/o Anne, aged 48, Queen St.
405 Wrexham: 6 May 1888 bap/o William
s/o William (chimney sweeper) & Sarah Anne, 8
Bridge St
28 Jul 1889 bap/o George Slawson
s/o William (chimney sweeper) & Sarah Ann, 8 Bridge St
10 Jan
1892 bap/o Charlotte (b 15 Nov 1891)
d/o William (chimney sweeper) & Sarah Ann, 8 Bridge St
407 Wrexham: 8 Oct 1888 bur/o Sarah, aged 80, Holt St. Terrace
417 Wrexham: 2 Feb 1775 Joseph BERRY & Edwd EDWARDS wits at mar by Lic of
Ellis ALLINGTON
ba of Gresford & Margret OWENS otp
420 Halkyn: 8 Sep 1699 bur/o John;
425 Hanmer: 29 Apr
1635 mar/o Thomas BERRY of Ellesmer & Susan DAVID otp
435 Gresford: 1 Jan 1706/07 mar by Lic of John BERRY of Hope & Cathering PRICE otp
436A Hope: 10 Jun 1685 mar/o John EVANS & Hannah BERRY
B
Hope: 27 Jan 1701/02 bur/o Ellin wid., Shordley
29 Jan 1714/15 bur/o Catherine
d/o John otp
14
Nov 1715 bur/o Catherine w/o John, Shordley
22 May 1729 bur/o John, Shordley
439 Cilcain: 5 Apr
1841 mar by Banns of Meredith WILLIAMS wdr & Margaret BERRY sp both
otp
Wits:
Thomas WILLIAMS, Mary LLOYD
BERRY contd
441B Hope: 3 Dec 1891 mar by Banns of
Thomas BERRY (lab) ba/21 of Lower Mountain s/o William
BERRY (lab)
& Elizabeth Annie NIELD sp/27 of
Lower Mountain d/o Samuel NIELD (farmer)
19 Jul 1897 mar by Banns of
Charles TAYLOR (farmer) ba/27 otp (Caeau) s/o Samuel
TAYLOR (farmer)
& Sarah BERRY sp/32 of Bridgend
d/o William BERRY (platelayer)
5 Feb 1900 mar by Banns of
Edward BERRY (collier) ba/24 of Gresford s/o William BERRY (lab)
& Sarah Ellen ROBERTS sp/21 of Hope d/o John ROBERTS
(furnace-man)
29 Dec 1902 mar by Banns of
Samuel BERRY (collier)
ba/30 of Gresford s/o William BERRY (lab)
&
Harriet EDWARDS sp/29 of Hope d/o Robert EDWARDS (collier)
24 Aug 1903 mar by Banns of
George Thomas MOULTON (policeman) ba/23 of Whitefield Stand, nr Manchester
s/o Henry
MOULTON (porter)
& Jane BERRY sp/19 otp
d/o John BERRY (collier) & Elizabeth Annie NIELD sp
445 Wrexham: 2 Nov 1788 bur/o John (poor), Broughton
*448B St. George: 28 Nov 1873 bur/o Berry JACKSON, aged 23, Village
BERRY contd
474B Gresford: 11 Sep 1852 mar by Lic of
William BERRY (merchant) ba/full of London
s/o Cornelius BERRY (merchant)
& Martha Hope PRICE sp/full of Burton
d/o John PRICE (apothecary)
27 Jan 1902 mar by Banns of
Albert RIGBY (collier) ba/26 otp (Llay) s/o
Thomas RIGBY (collier)
&
Annie BERRY sp/21 otp (Llay) d/o William BERRY (lab)
485 Holywell (Marriages 1772-1787)
26 Jul 1778 mar by Lic of James BERRY & Emma LLOYD both otp
Wits: Thos LESTER, Elizabeth
BERRY
2 Feb
1785 Thos BERRY & Mary KIRKHAM wits at mar by Lic of
William
McDONNELL wdr/38 otp s/o David & Mary
& Elizabeth HUTCHFIELD
sp/42 otp d/po John & Ann
16 May 1785 Thos BERRY & An MOSELEY wits at mar
by Banns of
John WILLIAMS ba/30 s/o John & Elizabeth
& Elizth JONES
sp/27 d/o Peter & Cathn
18 Jul 1785 mar by Banns of Thos BERRY ba/26 otp
s/o Wm & Dorothy
& Sarah DAVIES sp/25 d/o John & Ann
Wits: John
BARNET, Margaret HUGHES
8 Aug 1785 mar by Banns of Richard WILLIAMS
ba/28 s/o Hugh & Ann
& Elizabeth BERRY sp/24 d/o
Wm & Dorothy
BERRY contd
491A Henllan: 2 Aug 1742 mar/o Thos WILLIAMS & Mary BERRY both of
St Asaph
500B Holywell:28 Mar 1752 bur/o Mary;
513A Rhuddlan: 26 May 1735 bur/o Christopher;
517 Llanasa: 25
Nov 1724 bap/o Mary d/o Christopher & Grace, Kelston
533B Overton: 3 Sep
1903 mar/o
Arthur Perrins BEVAN (analyst) ba/28 of 19 Tynwald Hill, Liverpool
s/o Joseph BEVAN (dec. Gentleman)
& Gertrude LLOYD sp/26 otp (Minyrafon) d/o Edwin BERRY
(Solicitor)
553 Gresford: 13 Feb 1815 bur/o Eliza, aged 1 of Wrexham
1 Nov 1819
bur/o Thomas, aged 55, of Liverpool
574 Buckley: 6 Nov 1886 bap/o Thomas (b 17 Sep) s/o Thomas (gardener) & Mary, otp
BERRY contd
579 Ysceifiog: 5 May 1832 bur/o Sarah, aged 66, Holywell
6 \May 1835
bur/o Thomas, aged 79, Holywell
2 Jul 1845 bur/o Thomas, aged 13, Holywell
25 Oct 1849
bur/o Elizabeth, aged 45, Holywell
594 Gresford: 22 Oct
1854 bap/o John s/o William (merchant) & Martha Hope, Stockwell, SW London
18 Nov 1862 bap/o Guy s/o William (ship broker) & Martha Hope, Chigwell, Essex
596 Buckley: 3 Jul 1863 bap/o Elizabeth COAR (b 17 Mar 1845)
d/o Henry (lab) &
Anne 9BERRY) Holy Trinity, Blackburn, Co. Lancs
598 Hope (Baptisms 1859-1904) Vol 6
Alice, Annie, Edward, Elizabeth Annie, Emily, Emma,
Frederick Thomas, Harriet, Jane, John,
John
James Thomas, Louisa, Mary Ann, Peter, Peter Isidore, Samuel, Sarah
Ann, Thomas,
Thomas John, William.
BERRY contd
BERY 8 Overton: 11 Sep 1768 bap/o Jane d/o Edwd & Mary
168B Hope: 10 Oct 1672 bap//o John s/o Thomas, Shordley
410 Wrexham: 13 Apr 1833 bur/o Jane, infant, Acton
BURY see also
BERSLEM see BURSLEM
BERSE see BURSER
BERSHEBA see BATHSHEBA
BERSFORD see BERESFORD
BERSWICK see BESWICK
BERT see BERTRAM
BERTA see BERTHA / ROBERTA
BERTENSHAW see BURCHINSHAW
The Berth, Shropshire
berth = Cornish word meaning bush eg. Penberth is a bush headland
'Berth' (Lloyds of), Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd
BERTH
BORTH 431 Llangollen: Walter Evered Litherland;
BERTHA fem. bright,
beautiful, famous (Germanic); a diminutive form is BERTIE
BERTA *363 Wrexham: Berta Rebecca JOHSON
*379
Wrexham: 28 Aug 1898 bap/o Elizabeth Berta CHESTERS (b 11 Jun)
d/o
Arthur Henry (french polisher) & Elizabeth, 1 Bryn Issa Terrace
*407 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1889 bur/o Amelia Hugh Berta PRICE, aged 16 years,
9 Beast Market
BERTHA 134 Llanefydd:
*315 Ruabon: 14 Dec 1898 bap/o Annie, Bertha, Florrie & Lizzie REED
ds/o John (collier) & Ann, Plas Bennion
*335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Bertha BENNETT
*353 Pentrobin: Bertha HULLEY, Bertha WAINWRIGHT, Bertha WILLIAMS
*354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Bertha EDWARDS
*358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Bertha L. LLOYD
*370 Wrexham: Mary Elizabeth Bertha JONES
*380 Wrexham: 27 Jul 1906 bap/o Charles Herbert LIVINGSTONE (b 29 May)
s/o Herbert (miller) & Bertha, 3 Crescent Place
BIEATHA *98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
19 Nov 1808 bap/o
--------- WILLIAMS d/o Robert (lab) & Bieatha, Llech
BYATRIA *98
LLanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
20 Feb 1811 bap/o Maria WILLIAMS d/o Robert (lab) & Byatria, Llech
Berth Ddu, Powys
BERTHEL see BITHEL
Berth Hill, Worcs; Glos;
BERTHINA *402 Denbigh: 23 Jun
1715 bur/o Berthina GARNET d/o Mickel
BERTHON see BURDEN
BERTHY 552 B Wrexham: Katherine, Thomas;
BERTIE see BERTRAM
BERTIN *379 Wrexham: 14 Jan
1900 bap/o Bertin Samuel FODEN (b 21 Dec 1899)
s/o Jesiah Samuel (butcher) & Mary Ann, 15 Lampit St.
BERTINSHAW see BURCHINSHAW
BERTLAY see BERKLEY
BERTLEM 549A Llanelian yn Rhos:
552D Wrexham: 22 Jun 1729 bur/o Robert (millwright), of E.
BERTLER see BUTLER
BERTLEY see BERKLEY
BERTON see BURTON
BERTRAM masc. bright, fair,
illustrious (Germanic)
BARTRAM possibly see also
BERT *380 Wrexham: 11 Feb 1906 bap/o Claud
Cecil Henderson TAYLOR (b 28 Oct 1905)
s/o Bert (mechanic) &
Elizabeth, 11 Earle St
BERTIE 131B Bodfari:
155 Caerwys:
222 St. Asaph:
*315
Ruabon: 22 Aug 1880 bap/o Bertie Allic WILSON s/o George Arthur
(slater) & Ann, Park Street
*363 Wrexham: John Bertie MORRIS, Thomas Bertie WALKER
*380
Wrexham: 13 Mar 1904 bap/o Eric Bryan TAYLOR (b 12 Jan)
s/o Bertie
(engineer) & Elizabeth, 30 Dale St.
31 Oct 1904 bap/o Dorothy Gladys Magdalen RANDALL (b 12 Oct)
margin note: St. John's
d/o
William Bertie (Private R.W.F.) & Margaret Ellen, The Barracks
462 Bodfari
BERTRAM contd
BERTRAM *169A Llanrhydd:
*315 Ruabon:
341 Ruabon: 21 Aug 1887 bap/o Ernest Bertram WOOD
s/o James (farmer)
& Elizabeth, Yellow Oak
*358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Bertram Francis CLANCEY
*360 Llangollen: Edward Bertram TANQUERAY
*362 Penycae: Bertram DAVIES
BERTRAND 461A Mold
BETREN *563A Erbistock: 4 Jun 1893 bap/o Donald Betren
Isidore WALKER
s/o
Thomas Ault (farmer) & Mary, otp (Manley Hall)
BIRTIE *598 Hope: 10 Jun 1888 bap/o John Birtie THOMAS s/o James (plate layer) & Margaret, otp
BURTRAM 598 Hope: 10 Oct 1868 bap/o Alfred s/o William (iron agent) & Susanna, Penyffordd
BERTRAND see BERTRAM
BERTUROLE 321 Llanasa:
BERW 552B Wrexham: 26 Apr 1714 bap/o Thomas BERW (b 18) s/o Daniell (yeoman), of Erthigg Hall
1 May 1714 bap/o
Thomas BERW (JONES) (b 28) s/o Thomas JONES & Mary BERW of Wrexham
Regis
Great Berwick,
Shropshire; Berwick, Dorset; Northumberland etc; Berrick, Oxfordshire;
BERWICK
BARWICK possibly see also
BERSWICK 499 Denbigh
BERWICK 222 St. Asaph:
269 Dyserth:
411 Wrexham: Catharine;
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Shrewsbury: Lord Viscount Berwick,
Altingham
BERWYN
BERWYN *493 Llantysilio
*555 Brymbo: (between 11 Sep 1889 & 8 Apr 1894) bap/o
Lewis Berwyn ROBERTS -/o Lewis (stoker) & Mary, of Corwen
*591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
E121
Berwyn PRITCHARD (husband of Ethel, Ty Croes Lodge) d 10 Feb 1998
aged 66
(father,
grandfather & brother)
BERY see BERRY
BERYL fem. jewel (Greek), the
name of the gemstone used as a first name - Claremont
*332 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Catherine Beryl ROGERS
*337 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Beryl ROBERTS
*358
Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Rita
Beryl ROBERTS
*565A Esclusham: 29 Sep 1937 bur/o Beryl HUGHES, aged 9, Ruabon Road
Bessacar, West Riding of Yorkshire
BESSACAR
BYSSAKER 342 Hawarden:
BESETON see BEESTON
BESSEL(L) see BUSHLEY
BESLYN 445 Wrexham:
BESS, BESSIE see ELIZABETH
BESSLLE see BEESLEY
BESSWIG see BESWICK
BESSY see ELIZABETH
BEST see BESTAR
BESTAR a derivative of ME beste 'a herdsman'
BEST 354 Rhosllanerchrugog: 11 May 1895 bur/o Edith, Stryt Isa (certified by Margt DAVIES)
361 Llangollen: 13 May 1855 bap/o Francis POOL (BEST) s/o William
BEST (rockman) of Glynn & Ruth POOL (servant) of Trefor Uchaf
362
Penycae: 1 Nov 1885 bap/o Louisa d/o Joseph (turner) & Margaret, St Issa
23 Feb 1903 mar by Banns of
Edward DAVIES (collier) ba/25 of Johnstown
& Sarah Elizabeth
BEST sp/22 of Stryt Issa d/o Joseph BEST (dec. dyer)
371 Llangollen: 2 Apr 1873 mar. by Lic. of
John Charles BEST (Commander Royal Navy) ba/full of Vivod s/o Samuel
(Clerk in Holy Orders)
& Mary WAYSTAFF sp/full of Plas-yn-Vivod d/o William (Gentleman)
381 Llangollen: 17 Mar 1906 bap/o Frank Charles s/o William (Gentleman)
& Constance Adela, Ystrad
24 Sep 1909 bap/o Hilda Mary d/o William (Gentleman) & Constance
Adela, V.L.
(see also BEAL 381)
402 Denbigh: 7 Dec 1732 bur/o Samuel (corviser)
493 Llantysilio: 28 May 1907 bur/o The Hon'ble John Charles, aged 65 yrs, Vivod
1 Feb 1927
bur/o Mary, aged 79 yrs, Vivod Hall
22 Apr 1950 bur/o William, aged 75
yrs, Vivod, Berwyn
586 Llantysilio: 16 Aug
1874 bap/o William (b 24 Jun) s/o John Charles (Gent.) & Mary, Plas
yn Vifod
PESTER 289 Gwernaffield: 5 Mar 1870 bap/o Emma d/o William (lab) & Mary of Bellan
9 Jun 1872 bap/o Anne d/o William (cowman) & Mary,
Bellan
BESWIG see BESWICK
Beswick, Humberside;
(township), Manchester, Lancs;
BESWICK
BERSWICK 499 Denbigh
BESSWIG 532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
BESWICK
39 Halkyn: John;
44 Denbigh: Anne, John, Mary;
106C Llangwyfan:
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
267 Ruthin:
310 Gresford:
311 Hawarden:
323 Denbigh:
386 Ruabon: 20 Feb 1847 mar. by Banns of
Thomas William Wilkin ADAMSON (x) (quarryman) ba. ofa of Rhosymedre s/o
Robert (gardener)
& Mary BESWICK (x) (in service) sp aged 20 of Rhosymedre d/o
Francis (boatman)
402 Denbigh: Ann, Humphrey, Jane, John, Judith;
422 Hanmer: 10 Sep 1563 bap/o Willm BESWICK (BANASTER) base s/o Edward
BANASTER & Ann BESWICK
435 Gresford: John, Sarah;
467 Holywell
499 Denbigh
529 Rhuddlan
567 Brymbo: 28 May 1859 bur/o Sarah, aged 74 yrs, Poolmouth, Broughton
BESWIG 402 Denbigh: Humphrey;
BISWICK 402 Denbigh: Catherine, Margarett;
BOSICK 499 Denbigh
BOSWICK 323 Denbigh:
420 Halkyn: 10 Apr 1749 bur/o Thomas BOSWICK (?)
BYSWICK 402 Denbigh: Jane, Robert;
BETELEY see BETLEY
BETH fem. a diminutive form
of Bethany/Elizabeth, now used independently - Claremont
*314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
BETHANY fem., usage:
English/Biblical. Hebrew meaning 'house of figs'
or 'house of poverty'. In the
New Testament, the town where Lazarus lived. (Dictionary of First Names - Claremont;
Behind the Name - find via Google)
Bethania, Dyfed; near Blaenau Ffestiniog & near Caernarfon, Gwynedd;
BETHANIA (Spanish form of Bethany)
*27 Llanarmon yn Ial: Bethania BEACH
*137 Northop:
*485 HolywelL
BETHANY *16 Hawarden: 11 Jan 1813 bur/o Bethany BEAVAN, aged 52, w/o John (blacksmith), Pentrobin
*158 Holywell: 21 Apr 1790 bap/o Bethany JONES d/o Thos. & Margt.
BETHENE *365 Wrexham: Bethene WILLIAMS
BETHINIA *158 Holywell:
BETONY 440A Hawarden: Mary, William;
BETTANY 335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Frederick Anthony;
BETTONY *292 Rhosymedre: 16 Jul 1871 bap/o
Bettony Alice STONES d/o Alfred (fireman) & Martha Anne
BYTHANIA 179 Llangadwaladr:
See also PARTHENIA with which it is sometimes
confused.
BETHEIL, BETHEL(L), BETHIL(L) see BITHEL
BETHELREAD see ETHELRED
BETHENE, BETHINIA see BETHANY
BETHPHEBY see BATHSHEBA
BETHUEL see BITHEL
BETHULIA (Hebrew)
BETHULIAH *441B Hope: 20 May 1872 mar by Banns of
Thomas Charles JONES
(wagon inspector) ba/27 of Hope Owen s/o Owen JONES (railway porter)
& Bethuliah Catherine HIETT sp/24 of Hope Owen d/o George
HIETT (porter)
BETHWELL, BETHYL(L) see BITHEL
BETISSOM see BETTINSON
Betley, Crewe; Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffs;
BETLEY
BETELEY 48 Worthenbury:
435 Gresford: Hugh, Thomas;
BETLEY 37 Worthenbury: John;
212 Llangollen:
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
304B Wrexham: 17 Dec 1732 mar/o Wm. OWENS & Jane BETLEY
16 Jun 1743 mar. by Lic. of Edward PRICHARD of Gresford & Elizabeth
BETLEY
415A Northop: 20 Feb 1787 mar. by Banns of Charles BETLEY ba. &
Mary LEWIS sp., both otp
Wits: Joseph JONES, Margt JONES
437 Ruabon: Jane;
489 Marchwiel:
24 Jul 1702 mar/o Henry CHARLES (Curate) & Margaret BETLEY
21 May
1703 bap/o Jane (b 7 May) d/o John (Yeoman) & Judith;
552D Wrexham: Eliz;
BETLY 37 Worthenbury: Mary;
BETTELEY 6 Isycoed: 17 Sep 1822 mar by Banns of
William WOODHALL (husbandman) &
Mary BETTELEY sp both otp
Wits: Samuel DOD, Ann BETTERLEY
11 Bangor on Dee (Baptisms 1797-1812) Vol 4
Charles, Elizabeth, George, John, Mary;
21 Holt: 12 Jan 1693/94 bur/o -----------, wid.
37 Worthenbury: George;
47 Worthenbury:
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
206A Hanmer:
231 Hope:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
408 Bangor-on-Dee: John;
435 Gresford: Anne, Edward, Hugh;
474B Gresford
BETLEY / BETTELEY contd
540 Overton
561A Marchwiel: 28 Mar 1884 bap/o Maggie d/o John (gardener) &
Elizabeth, Turner's Cottage
B Marchwiel: 5 Oct 1884 mar by Banns of John
WILLIAMS (lab) ba otp s/o Edward WILLIAMS (lab)
& Maria BETTELEY sp otp d/o Thomas BETTELEY (lab)
C Marchwiel: 5 Jul 1869 bur/o John, aged 1
month, otp
16 Apr 1898 bur/o Jane, aged 67,
Marchwiel Village
BETTELY 424 Hanmer: 29 Mar 1635 bap/o William
s/o John
425B Hanmer: Elizabeth, William;
BETLEY contd
BETTERLEE 48 Worthenbury
BETTERLEY 6 Isycoed: 7 Sep 1822 mar by Banns of
William WOODHALL (husbandman) &
Mary BETTELEY sp both otp
Wits: Samuel DOD, Ann BETTERLEY
2 Jul 1827 Elizabeth
BETTERLEY, John EVANS & William SNAPE wits at mar by Banns of
John MOSTIN of Erbistock & Mary PEARCE otp
37 Worthenbury: Ann;
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
63A Holt:
249 Minera:
315 Ruabon: Jane, Margaret, Thomas;
356 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: Jane;
561B
Marchwiel: 24 Dec 1877 mar by Banns of John PUGH (tin plate
worker) ba of Wrexham s/o Joseph PUGH (nailor)
& Elizabeth BETTERLEY sp otp d/o Thomas
BETTERLEY (lab)
2 Jun
1879 mar by Banns of Alfred PAYTON (skinner) ba of Godalming, Surrey s/o John PAYTON (agent)
& Margaretta
BETTERLEY sp otp d/o Thomas BETTERLEY (lab)
BETTERLY 48 Worthenbury:
BETTILEY 206A Hanmer:
557 Llansilin: 19 Oct 1863 bur/o Thomas, aged 74, Bwlch y rhiw
BETTILYS 425 Hanmer: 10 Oct 1631 mar/o John JENNINGS & Jane BETTILYS
BETLEY contd
BETTLE 435 Gresford: Anne, Edward;
BETTLEY 11 Bangor on Dee (Baptisms 1797-1812) Vol 4
11 Sep 1803 bap/o George TAYLOR (BETTLEY) (b 20 Aug)
base s/o John
BETTLEY of Overton & Jane TAYLOR otp
28 Apr 1805 bap/o Job (b 15
Feb) s/o John & Elizabeth,
16 Jun 1805 bap/o Thomas (b 9 May) s/o Thos & Jane,
otp
37 Worthenbury: George;
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
276B Llanasa:
304B Wrexham: 18 May 1733 mar/o Wm. HUGHES & Margt BETTLEY
C Wrexham: 17 Apr 1742 bur/o Catherine
379 Wrexham: 27 May 1900 bap/o Charles (b 17 Mar)
s/o George (shepherd)
& Mary, New Building Cottages, Borras
392 Gresford: 17 Oct 1721 bur/o Edward, Pulford
435 Gresford: Edward, Elizabeth, Hugh, Mary, Thomas;
437 Ruabon: Margret, William;
489
Marchwiel: John, Judith, Margaret, Owen, William;
540 Overton
561A
Marchwiel:: 2 Mar 1866 bap/o Jane (died in early infancy) d/o
Thomas (lab) & Jane, otp
6 Jun
1869 private bap/o John (died 2 Jul) s/o Thomas (lab) & Jane, otp
C Marchwiel: 12 Mar 1866 bur /o Jane, aged 1 week, otp
3 Mar 1897 bur/o Thomas, aged 64, 1 Bates Row, Village
31 Oct 1906 bur/o John, aged 51, 11 Alexandre Rd, Wrexham
BOTLEY possibly see also
BETLY see BETLEY
BETMAIN see BATEMAN
BETONY see BETHANY
BETREN see BERTRAM
BETSEY see BETSY
BETSON see BATSON
BETSTONE see BATSON
BETSY fem. diminutive form
of Elizabeth - Claremont
BETSEY *10 Overton:
Betsey
Susanna
LEE;
*18 Hawarden: Betsey MOORE;
*243 Hanmer: 1 Dec 1867 bap/o Sarah BUTLER d/o John (lab) & Betsey,
Willington
*484 Hawarden
*572 Broughton: 6 Jan 1856 bap/o Betsey BRADSHAW (b 29 Nov)
d/o James (lab)
& Hannah (JONES), Bretton
14 Feb 1866 bap/o Elizabeth
EDWARDS (b 13 Jan)
d/o William (lab) & Betsey (PARRY), otp
Misc: North Wales1835
Beaumaris: Mrs Betsey PARRY,
Wrexham st
BETSY *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
BETSY ANN *315 Ruabon: 17 Aug
1879 bap/o Betsy Ann WILLIAMS d/o Enoch (lab) & Alice, Bolton, LAN
BETT see BETTWS
BETTA see BEATRICE
BETTANY see BETHANY
BETTELEY see BETLEY
BETTEN see BETTON
BETTERBURY see BATTERSBY
BETTERIDGE see BADRICK
BETTERIS see BATTERSBY
BETTERLEE see BETLEY
BETTERL(E)Y see BETLEY
BETTHEL see BITHEL
BETTIE see BETTWS
BETTILEY, BETTILYS see BETLEY
BETTINSON
BETISSOM 500B Holywell
BETTIS(S) see BETTWS
BETTLE, BETTLEY, BETTLY see BETLEY
Betton, Shropshire
BETTON
BETTEN 435 Gresford: 28 Feb 1681 mar by Lic of (Mr) Robert CAWLEY of Gwersylt & (Mrs) Sara BETTEN of Acton
BETTON 138B Wrexham: 21 Jul 1794 bur/o Anne, Wrexham Regis
209C Llangedwyn: 29 Dec 1800 bur/o Jane (d 26), Llanrhaiadr
234 Minera: 17 May 1863 bap/o James Thomas s/o James (miner) & Mary, Coedpoeth
(but this might be for BELTON)
445 Wrexham: 1 5 Jun 1785 bur/o Sarah, Brymbo
494 Chirk: 28 Jan 1742/43 bur/o James, Esq., of Halton
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham (sic,
see BELTON)
Shropshire 1828/9
Bishops
Castle: Rev. J. Betton Bright, Totterton hse
Shrewsbury:
Tanner: Nathaniel Betton, Abbey foregate
PETTEN
435 Gresford: 30 Oct 1682 mar by Lic of (Mr) Petter FFOULKES of Rivied
& (Mrs) Margarett PETTEN of Acton
PETTON possibly see also (under PARTON)
BETTONLEY see BOTTOMLEY
BETTONY see BETHANY
BETTRICE see BEATRICE
BETTRIDGE see BETTERIDGE
BETTS 317 Wrexham -
Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road MIs: George;
379
Wrexham: 19 Jun 1898 bap/o Mary Edith Elizabeth (b 26 Apr) (margin
note: SJ)
d/o William (engineer) & Edith, 11 Bury St
380
Wrexham: 21 Mar 1902 bap/o William Phillip (b 2 Mar)
s/o William (mechanical
engineer) & Edith Eveline, 11 Bury Street
18 Sep 1899 bap/o Walter Owen (b 4 Jul) s/o William (engineer) &
Edith Emmiline, 11 Bury Street
Bettws, Gwent
BETTWS
BETT 37 Worthenbury: Sarah;
553 Gresford: James;
BETTIE Misc: North Wales 1835 Welchpool:
Gardener
&
seedman:
William Bettie, High st
BETTIS *83 Ruthin: 22 Nov 1812 bap/o George Bettis WILLIAMS s/o John (hairdresser) & Margarfet
BETTISS Misc: North Wales 1835 Carnarvon:
Slate merchant:
George
Bettiss, Bangor st
BETTWS 409B Betws Gwerfil Goch: 20 Mar 1772
mar. by Lic. of
John REYNOLD (x) wdr. of Clocaenog & Gaenor ELLIS (x) wd. otp
Wits: Thomas Jones Bettws, Owen Maurice (x)
BETTYE 267 Ruthin:
BETTYS 8 Overton: 28 Aug 1782 bap/o John (9 days) s/o John & Elizabeth (LLOYD)
*BETTY fem. diminutive
form of Elizabeth - Claremont
*32 Hawarden: Betty JONES
*33 Llangwm: Betty CADWALADER
*35 Llangwm: Betty MORGAN
*293 Hawarden:
BETTY see BEDDAU
BETTYE, BETTYS see BETTWS
BEUAN see BEVAN
BEUTLY see BUCKLEY
Beuville, Calvados; Beuville (Seine-Inferieure), France
BEUVILLE
BEVELL 428 Ysceifiog: Catharine;
BEVAN
ab EVAN 65C LLangar:
137 Northop:
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
415A Northop: 13 Oct 1790 mar. by Banns of John ab EVAN (x) ba. &
Mary ROBERTS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Edward HODGSKINSON (x), Mary LEWIS (x)
C Northop: 4 Feb 1794 bur/o Jane ab EVAN, aged 3, of W.
ABEVAN 164C Cwm:
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
222 St. Asaph:
378 Holywell: 23 Jul 1736 bap/o Elin d/o John abevan
485 Holywell
491B Henllan
500B Holywell
ab EVAN DAVID 250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
B-AVAN 599 Hope: 13 Jul 1867 bur/o William, aged 45, Penmynydd
BAIVAN 191D Ruabon: 17 Nov 1770 mar. by Banns
of John JONES (x) & Jane DAVIES (x), both otp
Wits: Roger JONES, Samuel BAIVAN
482 Hawarden
BEAUVAIS possibly see also, for BEVIS entries
BAVEN 30 Wrexham: 21 Feb 1768 bap/o Catherine (b 7) d/o John (carpenter), Wrexham Regis
18 Sep
1769 bap/o Nathaniel (b 20 Aug) s/o John (carpenter), Wrexham Regis
417 Wrexham: Edward;
445 Wrexham
BEAUAN 346 Hawarden:
389 Hawarden: 10 Jan
1586/87 bur/o Eilliam BEANAN (but transcription index gives William
BEAUAN)
BEVAN contd
BEAVAN
6 Isycoed: 11 May 1837 Thomas BEAVAN & Jane DAVIES wits at mar by Lic of
John DAVIES ba & Jane PHILLIPS sp both otp
6 Jun 1837 Maryann
BEAVAN & John TILSTON wits at mar by Lic of
John RATHBONE (farmer) of Gresford & Jane
DAVIES sp otp
10 Overton: 21 Feb 1803 mar by Lic of
John DAVIES of Holt & Margaret BEVAN
(sig. BEAVAN) otp
Wits: Thomas
BEAVAN, Marie DAVIES, Timothy ROBERTS
14 Apr 1834 mar by Lic of Joseph
ROGERS & Margaret BEAVAN both otp
Wits: Hardman ROGERS, Jane DAVIES
16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
Ann,
Anne, Bethany, Edward, Esther, George, Hannah, Jane, John, Mary,
Robt,
Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, William;
*18 Hawarden: Peter Beavan HUGHES
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17:
Ann, Anne, Charlotte, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Emma,
Esther,
Frances, George,
Hannah, James, John,Joseph, Mariane, Mary, Rachael, Rebecca, Robert,
Samuel,
Sarah, Sarah Ann, Thomas, William;
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Ann(e), Diana, Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Emma, Esther,
John, Mary,
Robert, Robt,
Sam'l, Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
24 Hawarden: 1 Jun 1832 bap/o John BELLIS (b 1)
s/o John (small farmer) & Anne (BEAVAN) Mancot
3 Nov 1833 bap/o Frances BELLIS (b 9 Oct)
d/o John (small farmer) & Anne (BEAVAN) Mancot
10
Apr 1836 bap/o Charles PRICE (b 19 Mar) s/o Samuel (lab) & Rachel
(BEAVAN) otp
*31 Hawarden: John Beavan EDWARDS
31 Hawarden: Anne, Charlotte, Edward, Elizabeth, Emma, Frances, George,
Hannah,
John, Mary,
Rebecca, Samuel, Thomas, William;
32 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Rachel, Thomas;
37 Worthenbury: Edward, Margaret, Thomas;
40 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Hannah, Rachel;
BEVAN / BEAVAN contd
46C Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
53 Wrexham: David, Elizabeth, George, John, Robert, Sarah;
76 Mold: Anne, Edward, Edwd, Emma, Hannah, Mary, Sarah, William,
124 Mold:
138B Wrexham:
157A Hanmer:
161 Mold: Hannah, Sarah, William;
165B Ruabon:
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
BEVAN / BEAVAN contd
293 Hawarden:
294 Mold: Anne, Edward, Emma;
298 Hawarden:
299 Mold: Anne, Diana, Edward, Eliza Anne, John, Samuel;
319 Hawarden:
340 Mold:
342 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden:
353 Pentrobin: Elizabeth, Emma, Esther, Isaac, James, John, Joseph,
Margaret, Mary, Mary Ann, Samuel,
Sarah;
363 Wrexham: Frederick Arthur, George, Susannah Alise;
366 Wrexham: David, Sarah;
370 Wrexham: Charles, Eliza, James Robert, Robert, Thomas;
372 Wrexham: Thomas;
374 Wrexham: 23 Feb 1837 bap/o George s/o William (plasterer) &
Frances, Beastmarket
375 Wrexham: Charles, Eliza, Elizabeth, James, Thomas, William;
BEVAN / BEAVAN contd
384 Wrexham: 6 May 1870 bur/o Thomas Kempster, infant, Beast Market
389 Hawarden: 20 Aug 1587 bur/o William
23 Oct 1587 bur/o Rich.
3 Nov 1591 mar/o John BEAVAN & Anne CORBEN
14 Jul 1603 bur/o Elizabeth
14 Dec 1605 bur/o John
31
Oct 1624 mar/o Thomas BEAVAN & Jane BEDWAR
393 Wrexham: 15 Sep 1875 bur/o Ada Elizabeth, infant, York St.
399 Wrexham: 18 Mar 1821 bap/o David s/o David (sawyer) & Sarah,
Lampint Street
BEVAN / BEAVAN contd
410 Wrexham: Thomas;
411 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
413 Mold: 3 Oct 1815 mar. by Banns of John HILL (x) ba. otp & Mary
BEAVAN (x) sp.
Wits: Lloyd CUNNAH, Jane SHONE (x), Thomas HILL (x)
418 Wrexham: John, Thomas;
438B Broughton: Edward, John, Mary;
440*A Hawarden:
11 Oct 1855 mar/o John Beavan EDWARDS (foreman stone works) ba/32 of
Saltney s/o William EDWARDS (harbour master)
& Susannah LETMAN sp/28 of Saltney d/o
Edward LETMAN (manager Chemistry)
A Hawarden: Hannah,
Martha Bailey, Mary Anne, Samuel, Thomas, William;
440C Hawarden: Lawrence, William;
441A,B Hope
448B St. George
BEVAN / BEAVAN contd
461B Mold
466 Hawarden
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
486 Bistre:
514 Corwen
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
535 Buckley
541 Caerwys
552D Wrexham: Mary, William;
BEVAN / BEAVAN contd
572 Broughton: 2 May 1825 bap/o Anne Eliza (b 14 Mar)
d/o John (farmer) & Diana (CATHERALL),
Broughton Hall
5 Nov 1826 bap/o Johhn (b 9 Oct)
s/o John (farmer) & Diana (CATHER----), Broughton Hall
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894)
Ann, Anne, Annie,
Charles, Edith, Emma, Emma Newton, Hannah , Jane, Robert,
Samuel, William;
575 Hope Baptisms 1813-1859 Vol 5
Anne, Edward, James, Jane, Peter, Sarah,
Sarah Anne,Thomas, William.
26 Mar 1820 bap/o John JONES (BEAVAN) illeg c/o
Edward BEAVAN (servant) of
Shordley & Anne JONES (servant), Higher Kinnerton
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
: Ann, Anne, Edith, Edward, Eliza,
Elizabeth, Elizabeth Anne, Emma, Hannah, Isaac,
James, James Edward, Jane,
John, Margaret, Mary, Mary Anne, Peter, Samuel,
Sarah, Sarah Ann, Susannah, Thomas, William.
BEVAN / BEAVAN contd
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Elizabeth, Emma, Esther, John,
Rachel, Sarah, Tho's Thomas, Thomas Newton, William.
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
Ann, Elizabeth, Emma Newton, Esther
Elizaberh, Frank, John, Joseph, Lawrence, Robert,
Thomas John, William. William Edward.
599 Hope (Burials 1813-1868) Vol 8
---, Elizabeth, Susannah, Thomas, Tho's,
Will'm
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Edward, Yeo.,
Cloy, C., 31 Aug 1819
Jane, Wid, Worthenbury, C. 4 Oct 1819
Shropshire 1828/9 Wenlock: Black
Lion John Beavan, Barrow st
Boot/shoe maker: Jno. Beavan, Barrow st
BEAVANS 116D Llansilin:
BEAVEN 37 Worthenbury: Thomas;
76A Mold: Charlotte, William, Wm;
267 Ruthin:
365 Wrexham: David, James, Sarah, William;
418 Wrexham: John;
441B Hope
482 Hawarden:
521 St. Asaph
535 Buckley
BEVAN / BEAVEN contd
*552B Wrexham: Hugh, Jonathon;
573
Broughton: 28 Feb 1880 bap/o Arthur s/o Elizabeth BEAVEN &
---------, Broughton Work House
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894) Vol 3
Edward Joseph,
Eliz'th, Hannah, James, John, Mary Ann, Samuel;
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Eliza,
Elizabeth, Hannah Newton, Marianne, William.
596
Buckley: 23 Dec 1863 bap/o Elizabeth BEAVEN (-----) (b 17 Oct)
d/o --- & Hannah BEAVEN, Ewloe Green
3
Jun 1866 bap/o Mary Elizabeth (b 7 Dec 1865)
d/o William (engineer) & Anne (PRICE),
Pentrobin
6 Mar 1870 bap/o Hannah HUGHES
d/o Richard (brick maker) & Charlotte (BEAVEN) Ewloe Town
BEVAN contd
BEAVIN 48 Worthenbury:
374 Wrexham: 13 Sep 1848 bap/o Emma & George d&s/o John
(sawyer) & Mary, Salop Street
383 Ruthin: 18 Feb 1726/27 bur/o Ruth;
482 Hawarden
BEAVON *290 Hanmer: 24 Sep 1893 bap/o John Beavon RATHBONE s/o Peter Davies (farmer) & Hannah Maria
410 Wrexham: David;
BEAVORN 346 Hawarden:
BEEVAN 10 Overton: 30 Jul 1797 Margt BEEVAN & Thos BATTARBEA wits at mar by Lic of
Charles SMITH of Hanmer & Margaret PHILLIPS otp
45 Denbigh: Anne;
67 Ruabon:
444 Ruabon
500A Holywell
506B Abergele
BEEVENS 423 Hanmer: 17 Nov 1572 mar/o Roger ap
Shone of Malpas Psh & Margeret BEEVENS otp
BEFAN 235 Gwyddelwern:
415C Northop: 31 Dec 1751 bur/o Thomas, infant, Caerfallwch
4 Feb 1751/52 bur/o Martha, of Caerfallwch
501 Northop
BEIVAN 444 Ruabon
BEVAN contd
BEVAN 7 Llanferres: 1 Aug 1754 mar by Banns of Wm BEVAN & Mary FOULKES both otp
Wits: Thomas JONES, Thomas PRICHART
5 Jan 1779 mar by Banns
of Edward JONES & Margaret BEVAN both otp
Wits: John
EDWARDS, Edwd EDWARDS
10 Overton: 16 Oct 1780 mar by Lic of Jno NEWNS & Elizabeth BEVAN both otp
Wits: Thomas MARLIN, W WARD
21 Feb 1803 mar by Lic
of
John DAVIES of Holt & Margaret BEVAN
(sig. BEAVAN) otp
Wits: Thomas
BEAVAN, Marie DAVIES, Timothy ROBERTS
14 Llanferres: 19 Jan 1755 bap/o William s/o William & Mary
23 May 1756
bap/o John s/o William & Mary
17 Oct 1756 bur/o William s/o William
19 Oct
1756 bur/o John s/o William
-- Sep 1760 bur/o Catherine
BEVAN contd
17 Llanarmon yn Ial: 6 Jan 1705/06 bur/o William (lab), Erryrys
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Eliza, Mary, Sarah,
Thomas, William;
24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
Esther, Isaac, Maria,
Mary, Mary Ann, Samuel, William;
29 Llanrhaeadr yn Mochnant:
18 Jan 1802 William BEVAN & David MORRIS wits
at mar by Banns of
Thomas MORRIS
& Elizabeth JONES both otp
31 Hawarden: Diana, Edward, Elizabeth, Hannah, John, Mary, Rebecca,
William;
32 Hawarden: Anne, Dinah, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Elizth, Emma,
George, Hannah,
John,
Mary, Mary Anne, Robt, Samuel, Thomas, Thos., William;
34 Llangwm: Ellyw, William;
37 Worthenbury: Jane, Nathanil;
BEVAN contd
40 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Elizth, George, Harriet, John, Thomas;
42 Holywell: Harriett;
45 Denbigh: Anne;
46A+C Worthenbury:
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
51 Holywell: Mary;
53 Wrexham: David, Mary Anne; Sarah;
BEVAN contd
62 Flint:
68 Ruabon:
74 Flint:
75 Marchwiel:
76A Mold: 18 Mar 1798 bap/o Richard LEWIS (b 15) 6th s/o Edwd &
Jane (d/o Wm. BEVAN), of Llwynegrin
81A+B Hope:
89+89A Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
BEVAN contd
104 Henllan: 16 Apr 1803 bap/o William (b 11)
s/o William (smith) & Anne (GRIFFITH), Turnpike Gate Green
12 Oct 1805 bur/o
Catharine JONES (d 9 Oct) aged 82 (parents unknown
wife of Hugh
BEVAN (taylor), Llangwm
18 Dec 1808 bap/o John (b 10) s/o William (smith) &
Anne (GRIFFITH), Llannerch
105 Llanddoget: Anne, Evan, Foulk, Hugh, Jane, Margaret, Mary, Peter,
William;
110 Ysbyty Ifan:
112 Halkyn:
117 Mold: 20 Oct 1754 bap/o Margt d/o William & Anne, Llwynegrin
6 Mar 1764 bap/o William s/o
William & Anne, Llwynegrin
119 Mold:
121 Mold:
BEVAN contd
124 Mold: 21 Nov 1783 mar by Banns of John BEVAN ba/20 otp s/o John & Esther
& Anne
CATHERALL sp/21 otp d/o John & Rebecca
Wits: Samuel DUNN (x), Esther BEVAN
(x)
11 Sep 1785 mar
by Banns of Edward LEWIS (x) ba/27 otp s/o Chas & Cath
& Jane BEVAN
(x) sp otp
Wits: Wm BEVAN (x), Geo EDWARDS
13 Jun 1802 mar by Lic of William BEVAN (x) ba/26
of Henllan & Mary GRIFFITHS (x) (19) sp otp
Wits: William MILLINGTON (x), Anne DAVIES (x),
Edward GRIFFITHS (x) (father)
126 Cerrigydrudion:
BEVAN contd
137 Northop: 5 Nov 1782 bap/o Sarah MATTHEWS (BEVAN) base d/o Jo BEVAN & Elizth MATTHEWS, otp
23 Jan 1791 bap/o Anne
(b 15) d/o William & Jane, Soughton
6 Apr 1791 bap/o Jane (b 5 Mar)
d/o John & Bethania, Wepre
15 May 1791 bap/o William (b 14) s/o John &
Mary, Soughton
30 Mar 1793 bap/o Elizabeth (b 10) d/o William & Jane,
Soughton
29 May 1793 bap/o John ( b 9) s/o John & Bethania, Wepre
31 Jan 1796 bap/o
Catherine (b 25) d/o William & Jane, Soughton
28 Aug 1796 bap/o Thomas (b
29 Jul) s/o John & Bethany, Wepre
3 Sep 1797 bap/o Elizabeth (b 2) d/o
John & Mary, otp
26 Jun 1798 bap/o Samuel (b 7) s/o John & Bethania,
Wepre
6
Jul 1800 bap/o Elizabeth (b 23 Jun) d/o John & Bethania, Golftyn
18 Jan 1801 bap/o
Thomas (b 11) s/o William & Jane, otp
6 May 1804 bap/o John (b 28
Apr) s/o William & Jane, otp
*139 Cerrigydrudion:
BEVAN contd
141A+B+C Llangwm:
147 Llanddoget:
148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:,
149 Ysbyty Ifan:
153 Hope:
*154 Ysbyty Ifan:
158 Holywell:
159 Holywell:
161 Mold: Hannah, Sarah, William;
BEVAN contd
167A Gresford:
168B Hope;
189 Holywell:
193 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
195 Holywell: John, Sinai, Wm;
206A Hanmer:
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph: 17 Aug 1799 mar by Banns of William ROBERTS ba of Whitford & Hannah BEVAN (x) sp otp
Wits: William CARTWRIGHT, Owen EVANS
231 Hope:
235 Gwyddelwern:
239E Llangar:
BEVAN contd
241A+C Llangar:
264 Llangower:
269 Dyserth: 2 Sep 1759 bap/o Mary d/o William & Mary
26 Jul 1761 bap/o John
s/o William & Mary
15 May 1763 bap/o Anne d/o William & Mary
9 Jun 1765
bap/o Jane d/o William & Mary
276B Llanasa:
280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
294 Mold: Ann(e), Edward, Isaac, James;
295 Mold: 23 Jul 1836 bap/o Isaac s/o Edward (collier) & Anne,
Argoed
298 Hawarden:
299 Mold: Margaret, Mary;
BEVAN contd
303 Hawarden: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Thomas;
304A Wrexham: 1 Jul 1744 bap/o Ann (b 19) d/o John (lab), Brymbo
C Wrexham: 22 Oct 1753 bur/o Hugh William (weaver), Bersham
306 Holywell: Elizabeth, Margaret, Mary, Thomas, William, Wm;
311 Hawarden:
315 Ruabon: Harriett, John, Violet May;
316 Flint:
318 Henllan:
319 Hawarden:
320 Hope:
326 Llansannan:
*332 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Edward Bevan THOMAS
BEVAN contd
332 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Brenda, Elizabeth Ann,
Freda, William Ellis;
333 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Mary Elizabeth, Trevor
Meurig;
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Frank;
339 Llangynhafal:
344 Mold:
346 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: James, John, Mary;
352 Flint:
353 Pentrobin: Samuel;
*358 Holywel Town Cemetery MIs:
D50 Mary Gwladys JONES of Harwood, Fron Park Road, d 17 Nov
1963 aged 68 years
also her husband
Harry Bevan JONES d 2 Feb 1977 aged 82 years
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: William Herbert BEVAN d 9 Apr 1967 aged 46 years
and his wife
Olive BEVAN d 31 Dec 1995 aged 71 years
359 Rhosymedre: David, James, John, Richard;
363 Wrexham: Eleanor Alice, Elizabeth, George, Henry, James Reginald,
Jane,
John George, Louisa Alice,
Mary, Nellie, Susannah Alice, Thomas, William;
365 Wrexham: David, John, Sarah;
BEVAN contd
370 Wrexham: Charles, Eliza, Mary Jane;
372 Wrexham: Sarah, Thomas;
373 Wrexham: Harriet, Mary;
374 Wrexham: Charles, Frances, James, John, Mary, Robert, Thomas,
William;
375 Wrexham: Bernard Owen, Charles, Eliza, Henry, Jane, William;
378 Holywell: John, Mary, William, Wm;
379 Wrexham: David George, Edward, Emma, Francis Wilkinson, George,
James, John, Joseph Kenyon,
Margaret Ann, Mary Ellen, Nellie, Phyllis Mary;
380 Wrexham: Dorothy, Geoffrey, George, Harold Newton, James, Jessie,
John, Margaret, Marjorie,
Mary Ellen, Nellie, William;
384 Wrexham: Charles, Henry, Mary;
386 Ruabon: 27 Sep 1848 mar. by Banns of Thomas BEVAN (x) (quarryman)
ba. of Cefn Mawr s/o Richard (forgeman)
& Elizabeth BREEZE (x) sp. of Cefn Mawr d/o John (miller)
388 Hawarden: 20 Jan 1644 bur/o Thomas;
389 Hawarden: 3 Nov 1591 mar/o Richard DAVIES & Anne BEVAN
BEVAN contd
*391 Colwyn: 19 Jan 1901 bur/o Samuel Bevan DAVIES aged 65 of Halstead,
Coed Pella Rd, Colwyn Bay
393 Wrexham: David, James, John, Mary, Thomas;
395 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 18 Feb 1718/19 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Lewis
& Martha
400 Wrexham: 3 May 1824 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Peter BROWN (lab)
ba. & Sarah KEMSTER (x) sp., both otp
Wits: George BEVAN, James COWPER
9 Apr 1827 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Thomas BEVAN (x) & Elizabeth
EDWARDS (x), both otp
Wits: Tho's HUGHES, John GRIFFITHS (x)
28 Dec 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
Edward
BYTHELL (x) (lab) ba. & Margaret GRIFFITHS sp., both otp
Wits: William PARRY, Mary BEVAN
401 Wrexham: Edward, John, William;
403 Wrexham: Eliz., Wm;
404 Wrexham: Ann, James Edward, Nellie;
BEVAN contd
405 Wrexham: Ann, Annie, Charles Stanley, Charlotte, Dora Jane, Edith,
Edwin, Elizabeth, Elsie Mary, Emma,
Esther, George, James, James Bromley, John, John Willie, Joseph, Lucy
Eleanor, Margaret,
Margaret Ann, Margaret Anne, Mary Ellen, Mary Gwendoline, Rose Amy,
Susannah Alice,
Thomas, Violet May;
407 Wrexham: Charlotte, Dora Jane, Jane, Lucy Eleanor, Maggie, Mary,
Susannah Alice;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: John;
BEVAN contd
412 Wrexham: 14 Aug 1860 bur/o Sarah, aged 74, Cattle Market
413 Mold: 16 May 1813 mar. by Lic. of John BITHEL (x) ba. of Hope &
Charlotte BEVAN (x) sp. otp
Wits: William BITHEL (x), Anne BEVAN (x), Thomas KENRICK (x)
24 Jan 1818 mar. by Banns of Edward JONES (x) ba. & Hannah CONNAH
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: Richard HOPWOOD (x), Sarah BEVAN (x), Benjamin CONNAH (x)
414 Mold: 4 Mar 1833 mar. by Banns of John BEVAN ba. & Hannah
BARNES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: George BARNES, Amelia WILLIAMS (x)
22 May 1837 bur/o Mary, aged 6, Bistree
415A Northop: 3 Nov 1782 mar. by Banns of John FOULKS wdr &
Elizabeth BEVAN (x) sp., both otp
Wits: William JONES (x), Richd JONES
15 Oct 1787 mar. by Banns of William BEVAN (x) ba. & Jane JONES (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: Edward BEVAN, John EDWARDS
415B Northop: 31 Mar 1788 mar. by Banns of John EDWARDS (x) ba. &
Anne JONES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John BEVAN (x), Elizabeth WILLIAMS
19 Jul 1809 mar. by Banns of
John HUGHES (x) (sailor) ba. & Catharine GRIFFITHS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Elinor OWENS (x), John BEVAN (x)
415C Northop (burials): Anne, Catherine, Sarah;
BEVAN contd
416 Ruabon: 24 Jul 1901 mar. by Banns of
John BEVAN (coachman) wdr/35 of 9 Willow Rd, W. s/o Charles BEVAN
(manager)
& Harriet RICHARDS sp/25 otp d/o Joseph RICHARDS (dec. woodman)
417 Wrexham: Thomas;
419 Halkyn: 16 Jun 1682 bur/o Hugh;
424 Hanmer: 26 Mar 1637 bap/o John s/o William (dec.) & Elizabeth
425B Hanmer: Elizabeth, William;
434 Bangor-on-Dee: 3 Aug 1695 bur/o Mary KENRICK alias BEVAN d/o William & Elizabeth
14 Mar 1710/11 bur/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas,
Chester
10 Jun 1722 mar. by Banns of Roger
BEVAN (carpenter) & Elizabeth WILLIAMS both otp
435 Gresford: Cathering, Edward, Ellis, John, Mary;
436A Hope: Mary;
436B Hope: Robert, Thom, William;
440A Hawarden: James, Samuel, Sara;
441B Hope
449 Trelawnyd
BEVAN contd
458 Mold
461A,B Mold
465A Halkyn
467 Holywell
473A,B Llangower
475B Llangystennin
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
485 Holywell
486 Bistre
489 Marchwiel: 1 May 1720 bap/o Samuel s/o Kenrick
4 Sep
1745 bur/o Thomas, Erthig
BEVAN contd
490 Chirk
492 Holywell
497B Llanuwchllyn
500A,B Holywell
501 Northop
505B Llanycil
508A Capel Garmon
509 Dyserth: 25 Sep 1757 bap/o William s/o William & Mary
23 Oct 1757 bap/o
William s/o William & Mary
BEVAN contd
514 Corwen
517C Llanasa
524 St George
529 Rhuddlan
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
533B Overton
534 Bagillt
*535 Buckley
547 Flint:
552C Wrexham: 1 Nov 1723 mar/o Hugh BEVAN & Mary EDDS, Hope
BEVAN contd
*556 & 556
Llangadwaladr: 1 Jul 1917 bur/o Edward Powis Bevan BEVAN, 4&half
yrs old
, s/o Edward Powis & Margaret WILLIAMS (now
RICHARDS), Gors, Moelfre
573 Broughton:
14 Oct 1892 bap/o Mary Anne d/o Harriet BEVAN & -------, Broughton
Union
17 Jun 1896 bap/o Ethel d/o Harriet BEVAN (single woman) &
-------, Work House
574 Buckley: 16
Nov 1892 bap/o Ann (b 26 Jan) d/o Samuel (lab) & Hannah, otp (Trap)
575 Hope: 16 Oct
1836 bap/o Emma d/o Thomas (lab) & Elizabeth, Hope Owen
12 May 1839 bap/o Edward s/o
Tho---- (lab) & Elizabeth, Hope Owen
17 Oct 1852 bap/o Emma d/o Peter (lab) & Jane,
Pen y ffordd
29 Jan
1856 bap/o Richard s/o Peter (lab) & Anne, Pen y Mynydd
577 Overton
29 Dec 1836 bap/o Thomas s/o Edward (farmer) & Eleanor,
Cloy
579 Ysceifiog: 2 May 1841 bur/o Evan, aged 14, Northop
BEVAN contd
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
Elizabeth Maria, Emma,
Llewelyn, Mary, Mary Anne, Mary Jane, Sarah,
Thomas, Thomas Llewelyn.
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Ann, Anne, Edward, Elizabeth,
Fanny, George, Isaac, James, John, Louisie,
Peter, Richard, Sarah, Thomas, Tirzah,
William.
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Charlotte, Eliza,
Elizabeth, Emma, Esther, Hannah, Jane, John, Maria, Mary,
Mary Anne,
Rachel, Sam'l, Sarah, Tho's, Thomas,
William.
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Ann, Edward, Eleanor,
Eliza, Richard, Robert, William.
BEVAN contd
595 Gresford: 27
Jun 1841 bap/o William (b 23 May)
s/o Edward (forgeman) & Ellen
(YATES), Gwersyllt
596 Buckley: 1 Aug 1854 bap/o Martha BERKS (b 18 Jul)
d/o Thomas (brickmaker) & Emma
(BEVAN) Lane End, Pentrobin
27 Mar 1859 bap/o Sarah (b 2 Jun
1852) & Joseph (b 6 Jun 1858) PRICE
d&s/o Samuel (lab) & Rachel (BEVAN) Ewloe
597
Llanfawr/Llanfor: 8 Mar 1712/13 bap/o Ellin d/o Mathew & Jane
599 Hope (Burials 1813-1868) Vol 8
Edward, Isabella, John
BEVAN contd
Misc: North Wales 1835:
Holywell & Bagillt: Brazier & tinman:
William Bevan, High st
Wrexham:
Retailer of
beer: David Bevan, Holt st
1841 Census Wrexham Town (further details on request): Charles, David,
Francis,
George, James, John, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Wm;
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Edmund 1834, Edward 1792, Elizabeth 1623, John 1846,
Thomas 1801,1856,
William 1612;
Shropshire 1828/9
Shrewsbury: Linen manufacturer: James Bevan,
Abbey foregate
BEVAN contd
BEVANS 22 Hawarden: 31 Jan 1829 bur/o Thos (farmer), aged 20, s/o Edwd & Elizabeth, Pentrobin
47 Worthenbury:
320 Hope;
BEVEN 21 Holt: 27 Oct 1699 bur/o Dorithy wife of Wm.
74 Flint:
108 Minera Chapel: Jane;
158 Holywell:
372 Wrexham: Thomas;
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 29 Aug 1686 bap/o Thomas s/o Robert &
---------------
435 Gresford: Edward, John, Peirce;
482 Hawarden
Misc: 1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
BEVIN 31 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Mary, Samuel;
BEVINS 439 Cilcain
BEVVEN 424 Hanmer: 8 Oct 1637 bap/o Samuel
s/o Wm., Brake
BEVAN contd
BEVON 334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Arthur Percy, Gwyneth;
410 Wrexham: George;
BEVUN 445 Wrexham
BEYAN 370 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Francis, Jane;
BIVAN *6 Isycoed: 22 Jul 1804 bap/o Thomas Bivan DAVIES s/o John & Margret, Sutton
388 Hawarden: 19 Jul 1629 bur/o Ann d/o
Tho.
BIVENS 553 Gresford: Margaret;
CLEAVIN 477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch:
BEVAN-HUGHES 320 Hope:
BEVARLEY see BEVERLEY
BEVELL see BEUVILLE
BEVER see BEAUFOY
Beverley, Yorks;
BEVERLEY fem/masc a placename (Old English)
meaning 'beaver stream', used as a first name
BEVARLEY 306 Holywell: 5 Dec 1747 bap/o Robt.
s/o Robt. & Jane
BEVERLEY 157B Hanmer:
*168 Hope: 23 Feb 1717/1718 bap/o Anne ROBERTS d/o Beverley &
---------,
Shordley
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
306 Holywell: 6 Oct 1750 bap/o Thomas s/o Rt & Jane
500B Holywell
518 Llangollen: 14 Sep 1670 bap/o John s/o John, otp
BEVERLY 306 Holywell: 26 Mar 1744 bap/o Hannah
d/o Robert & Jane
BEVERLY see BEVERLEY
BEVERTON see BEVINGTON
BEVETT
BEVETT 483 Hawarden
BEVIN see BEVAN
Bevington, Glos/Warwickshire
BEVINGTON
BEAVINGTON: Misc: Gloucestershire 1830
Bristol: Thomas Beavington, gent., 1 Cave
street
Leicestershire 1835 Ashby-de-la-Zouch: Wine/spirit merchant:
Mary Beavington, Market street
Worcestershire 1835
Stourbridge: Watch/clock maker (also silversmith & jeweller):
Charles Beavington, High street
BEBBINGTON possibly see also
BEVERTON 68 Ruabon:
1822
Burial
of Joseph aged 55
165 Ruabon: 1817 Elizth Beverton wit. at a marriage
1821 Marriage of Richard Williams and Sarah Beverton (with consent of
parents)
BEVINGTON 11 Bangor on Dee:
9 Aug 1807 bap/o Ann (b
19 Jul) d/o Tho's & Frances, otp
387
Hawarden: 15 Dec 1695 bur/o James (infant) of Pentrobin
389 Hawarden: 30 Sep 1587 mar/o Thomas BEVINGTON & Dorothy THOMASON
553 Gresford: Eliz'th;
572 Broughton: 11 Mar 1838 bao/o Charles EDWARDS (BEVINGTON) (b 6 May)
illeg s/o Charles
BEVINGTON (lab) & Mary EDWARDS (servant), Bretton
*588 Gwersyllt: 24 Nov 1895 bap/o Stanley John Bevington HARRIS
s/o Herbert John (Goods Agent) &
Elizabeth, Cross Street
Misc: Cheshire 1828/9 Chester: Smith: William Bevington, Christleton
South Wales 1835 Neath: Manufacturing chemists: Gibbins, Bevington
& Co.,
Melincrythan Works
Swansea: Tobacco Pipe Maker: Timothy Bevington, Hafod
BEVINS see BEVAN
BEVIS see BEAUVAIS
BEVON see BEVAN
BEVOR see BEAUFOY
BEVUN see BEVAN
BEVVEN see BEVAN
bew OFr 'bel, beu' beautiful, fair
BEW
BEW 564A Brynford: 27 Jul 1888 bap/o Charles Edward, Mary
Lynn & Margaret
s&ds/o William James (mine agent) & Marg't
Ellen, Derwen
16 Jun 1890 bap/o Annie d/o William James (mine agent) & Marg't
Ellen, Maesgwyn
C
Brynford: 23 Feb 1890 bur/o William James, aged 31, Maesgwyn
PUGH possibly see also
BEWL(E)Y see BOOLEY
BEWSHER see BALSHAW
BEY see BAY
BEYAN see BEVAN
BEYELY see BAILEY
BEYER see BAYER
BEYLEFS see BELLIS
BEYLEY see BAILEY
BEYLISS(E) see BELLIS
BEYLY see BAILEY
BEYLYSSE see BELLIS
BEYOLLIN see BOLLIN
BEYNON seeBENNION
BEYSYN see BEESON
BEYTHIL see BITHEL
BEZALED *576 Llansannan: 6 Oct 1839 bap/o John JONES s/o Bezaled (lab) & Catharine, Pen'rhwylfa bach
BEZALEEL *576 Llansannan: 11 Jun 1859 bap/o Maurice & Mary JONES
d&s/o Bezaleel (farmer) & Catharine, Brynnanllech
BEZELL see BEESLEY
BEZER see BEESON
BIAD see BAYARD
BIAS see BYERS
BIBBE, BIBBEE, BIBBEY, BIBBY, BIBE see BEEBY
BIBINGTON see BEBBINGTON
BIBOT see BOYCOTT
BIBY see BEEBY
BICERTON see BICKERTON
BICKARTON see BICKERTON
Bicker, Lancashire
BICKER
BICKERS 391 Colwyn: 14 Aug
1902 mar. by Banns of
Arthur BICKERS (cabinet
maker) ba/34 of 5 Barden Ter. Colwyn s/o John (deceased) (painter)
& Phoebe CARRINGTON sp/30 of Colwyn Bay d/o Samuel (miner)
BICKES 383 Ruthin: 9 Oct 1625 bur/o James;
BYCAR 435 Gresford: Edward, Margarett;
BICKERS see BICKER
Bickershaw, Greater Manchester
BICKERSTAFF see BICKERSTAFFE
Bickerstaffe, Lancs
BICKERSTAFFE (local name: 'beekeepers' staithe/landing-place' OE - Cottle)
BICKERSTAFF 73 Chirk:
278 Chirk:
446 Chirk: Ann, Maria;
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry:
Rev. Roger Bickerstaff, St. Martin's
Bickerton, Cheshire
BICKERTON
BECKERTON 426 Hanmer: Ann, George;
BICERTON 151 Hanmer:
BICKARTON 75 Marchwiel:
BICKERTON 3 Llangollen (Baptisms 1782-1791) Vol 6
John, Joseph, Mary, Samuel, Thomas;
11 Bangor on Dee: 12 Aug 1804 bap/o Ann (b 7) d/o Joseph & Jane, otp
22 Oct 1805 bap/o Alice (b 2)
d/o Joseph & Jane, otp
20 Nov 1806 bap/o Joseph (b 31` Oct) s/o Jos & Jane,
otp
53 Wrexham: Anne, Ioan, John, Sarah;
63A Holt:
116B+C+D Llansilin:
132 Hanmer:
151 Hanmer:
157B Hanmer:
207 Hanmer:
238 Llangollen:
263C Llansilin: 24 Jan 1760 bur/o ---- ch/o Tho;
268 Wrexham: John;
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: Samuel;
338 Llangollen:
BICKERTON contd
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Charles, Joseph Chas, Joseph Garner, Tho's;
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Derek, Diana, Louis Morgan, Mary Jane,
Samuel, Una May;
426 Hanmer: Eliz, Jane;
440*C Hawarden: 30 Dec 1909 mar by Banns of
George Albert HILLS
(farmer) ba/30 of Ratlinghope, Salop s/o John Bickerton HILLS (dec. farmer)
& Martha Eliza WRIGHT
(school mistress) sp/36 otp (Queensferry) d/o Alfred WRIGHT (stonemason)
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
*474A Gresford
561A Marchwiel: 12 Nov 1882 bap/o Richard s/o John (farmer)
& Elizabeth, Old Sontley
BICKERTON contd
594 Gresford: 7 Apr 1861 bap/o Matilda d/o William
(servant) & Emma
Misc: North Wales
1835
Newtown & Kerry: Linen & woollen drapers:
Roberts & Bickerton, Bridge st
Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry: Saml. Bickerton (gent), Salop road
Brazier/tinplate worker:
William Bickerton, Cross
Chymist/druggist: Bickerton & Williams, Cross
Shrewsbury: Attorney: Jno. Bickerton Williams, Swan hill
Shopkeeper: Thos. Bickerton,Simpson's square
Whitchurch: Porter dealer: Eliz. Bickerton, Watergate st
BICKERTON contd
Bickington, Devon
PICKERTON 81A Hope:
PICKINGTON 314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
BICKES see BICKER
BICKET see BOYCOTT
Bickford, Staffs
BICKFORD *249 Minera:
*393 Wrexham: 24 Jan 1880 bur/o Joseph Bickford MORCOM, aged 35, Minera
493 Llantysilio
PICKFORD possibly see also
BICKHALE/BICKHALL see BAGNALL
Bickleigh, Plymouth
Bickley, N. Yorks
BICKLEY
BECKLEY possibly see also
BICKLEY 5 Llangollen: 17 Mar 1726/27 bap/o Phillip (born
25 Feb) s/o Thomas
& Elizabeth
18 Jul 1729 bap/o Andrew (born 9th) s/o Thmas (barber) & Elizabeth
of Llangollen Abbot
5 Feb 1730/31 bur/o Mary d/o Thomas (Mr) of Ellesmere
21 Holt: 4 Aug 1676 bap/o Joane d/o Thomas
9 May 1680 bap/o Elizabeth d/o --- & Mary (widow)
37 Worthenbury: 5 Jan 1792 mar/o Rowland BICKLEY
otp by Lic
Mary WOODALL (x) otp
Wits: Thos FALCONER, William WOODALL
132 Hanmer: 17 Feb 1793 bap/o Elizabeth base d/o Jane of Bronington
& ---
133 Holt: 19 Mar 1809
bap/o
Samuel s/o Samuel & Anne
151 Hanmer: 17 Dec 1749 mar/o Thomas JONES
otp by Banns
Margaret BICKLEY otp
BICKLEY contd
172 Holt: 2 Aug 1664 mar/o Thomas BICKLEY of Worthenbury
Mary WILKINSON otp
30 Dec 1698 mar/o John CAPPER of Tatnall (Tattenhall)
Joanne BICKLEY otp
13 Oct 1725 mar/o Leonard WATSON of Aldford by
Lic
Mary BICKLEY
173 Holt: 7 Mar 1715/16 bur/of Mary wd.
227 Ruthin: 15 Nov 1823 mar/o Thomas JONES ba.
otp by Lic
Anne BICKLEY sp. St. Peter, City of Chester
Wits: John BRYAN, Samuel JONES
243 Hanmer: 11 Apr 1852 bap/o James s/o Charles (lab) & Ann, of
Tybroughton
3 Mar 1870 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas (lab) & Emma, of Tybroughton
266 Marchwiel: 20 Sep 1814 bur/o Samuel aged 5 of Cross Lanes, Bangor
23 Jun 1820 bur/o Mary aged 76 of Wrexham
268 Wrexham: 27 Mar 1796 mar/o Thomas BICKLEY (x) of Malpas
Sarah
WALKER (x) otp
Wits: William WALKER, Richd MEESON
278 Chirk: 15 Nov 1818 bap/o Ann WILLIAMS (BICKLEY) d/o Edward BICKLEY
(lab)
of Ellesmere
and Margaret WILLIAMS (sp) of
Bron y Garth
BICKLEY contd
363 Wrexham: 18 Oct 1879 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John (lab) & Jane of
Nile
Cottages
375 Wrexham: 18 Feb 1877 bap/o Florence Jane d/o John (lab) & Jane,
Nile Cottages
386 Ruabon: 20 May 1850 mar. by Banns of
Francis
BICKLEY (x) (lab) wdr aged 42 of Penlylan s/o Thomas (lab)
& Mary WOLF (x) (servant) wd. aged 39 of Penylan d/o
William ANKERS (lab)
401 Wrexham: John;
404 Wrexham: Jane;
555 Brymbo: Ann, Edward, Edward Samuel;
572 Broughton: 9 May 1830 bap/o William (b 7 Apr) s/o John (lab) & Ellen (PIERCE), Sealand
*583 Chirk: 3 May 1874 bap/o Edward Bickley DAVIES (b 3 Apr)
s/o Thomas (station master)
& Ann, Llangollen Road Station
BICKLEY contd
600 Brymbo (Burials 1930-1968) Vol 6
Edward, Francis, Mary Ann.
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Mary, Julian, Joan (minors) Holt 1681
Thomas, Farmer, Iscoyd 3 May 1815
Thomas, Yeo, Iscoyd 1768
Thomas, Holt, Administration Bond 1678
William, Farmer, Iscoyd 1795
1841 Census Barton, Cheshire: Elias THOMAS 30 N(ot born in county)
Farmer
Elizabeth THOMAS (nee BICKLEY,formerly MANNING) 40 N(ot born in County)
+ Esther 13, Richard 11, John 5, Senphet 3, Elias 4 mo., Ann MANNING 20
- all born in County
1851 Census Barton, Cheshire: Elius THOMAS 45 b. L'Pool LAN, Farmer 31
acres of land
Elizabeth 53 b.
Holt DEN
+ Richard 20, John 13, Sandford 11, Ann MANING 27 - all born Barton,
Cheshire
Shropshire 1828/9
Ellesmere: Maltsters: Andrew Bickley, Scotland st
Andrew Bickley, jun., Scotland st
BICKLEY contd
BICKLY 21 Holt: -- --- 1666/67 bap/o Mary (b 5 Feb) d/o Thomas & Mary
266: 16 Feb 1816 bur/o Elizabeth aged 6 mo. of Cross Lanes
BIGLEY 441A
Bickley Moss, Cheshire
BICKLY see BICKLEY
BICKNALL, BICKNELL, BICKRELL see BAGNALL
BICKSTOCK
BICKSTOCK 557 Llansilin: 10 Jul 1826 mar by Banns of
Edward TURNER (x) ba & Margaret BICKSTOCK (x) sp both otp
Wits: Thomas JONES (x), Ann ROBERTS
BISTOCK 557 Llansilin: 19 Sep 1819 bap/o Elinor WILLIAMS (BISTOCK)
-/o William BISTOCK &
Jane WILLIAMS (both servants at Cefn y Braich)
BICORD, BICOTT see BECKETT/BOYCOTT
Biddicombe, Devon
BIDDICOMBE see BUDDICOMBE
BIDDLE see BIDDLEY
BIDDLEY
BIDDLE 551B Hawarden:
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shiffnall:
Bankers: Biddle, Mountford & Co., Market place (draw on
Hanburys, Taylor & Lloyds, London)
Wellington: Glass manufacturers: Biddle, Mountford & Co.,
Donnington wood
BIDGLEY 118 Mold:
MIDDELTON BIDDULPH 278 Chirk:
MIDDLETON BIDDULPH 278 Chirk:
MYDDELTON BIDDULPH 490 Chirk:
583 24 Feb 1848 bap/o Gilbert Hugh MYDDELTON-BIDDULPH
(b 15 Dec 1847
Witness R. MYDDELTON BIDDULPH)
s/o
Robert, Esq. & Fanny, Chirk Castle
Margin note: No. 138
Privately Baptized 24 Feb 1848. Publicly entered into the Church
4
May 1851
and Birth attested at the same time - J. H. TOMPSON, Curate)
BIDDULPH *59 Erbistock:
Misc:
North Wales 1835
Mrs Charlotte Myddelton Biddulph,
Chirk Castle
Robert Myddelton Biddulph, esq., Chirk Castle
BIDDY see BRIDGET
BIDGETT see BRIDGET
BIDGLEY see BIDDLEY
Bidlake (Bridestow), Devonshire
BIDLAKE Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Ludlow: Rev. J. Bidlake, near the Church
BIDMEAD Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Cleobury Mortimer: Rev. Uriah Bidmead
BIEATHA see BERTHA
BIEHL see BAILEY
BIEOLINE, BIEOLLIN, BIEOLLINE see BOLLIN
BIERMAN see BARHAM
BIESTON see BEESTON
BIETHELL see BITHEL
BIGG see BIGGAR
Biggar, Cumbria and Strathclyde
BIGGAR
BEGER 206A Hanmer:
BIGG 10 Overton: 6 Jun 1805 mar by Lic of Charles BIGGS (sig. BIGG) of St Alkmonds, Shrewsbury
& Anne TURNER otp
Wits: J. ARROWSMITH, Anne JONES
165B Ruabon:
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Shrewsbury: Nursery/seedsman: Charles Bigg, Pride
hill
BIGGES 333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Minnie;
BIGGAR contd
BIGGS 10 Overton see BIGG above
36 Ruabon: Ann, Job, Thos;
192 Ysceifiog:
292 Rhosymedre: Alice Ann, Charles, Charlotte, John, Rebecca, Richard
Henry;
298 Hawarden:
333 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Harold Joseph;
374 Wrexham: 15 Oct 1849 bap/o James base s/o ----- & Mary,
Poorhouse
435 Gresford: John;
474B Gresford
483 Hawarden
487 Gwersyllt
490 Chirk
500B Holywell
BIGGAR / BIGGS contd
559A Rhosymedre: Alice
Ann, Alice Eleanor Jane, Charles, Clara Annie, Edith Eleanor, Edward
Charles, Edwin, Elizabeth, Emily Eleanor,
Eveline May, John William Charles, Mary Ann, Richard Reginald
George, William;
B
Rhosymedre: 4 Jun 1906 mar by Banns of
Charles BIGGS (setter)
ba/19 otp s/o Charles BIGGS (lab)
&
Emily Eleanor Wms WINDSOR sp/19 of Newbridge d/o John WINDSOR (fitter)
20 Apr 1908 mar by Banns of
William Benjamin BIGGS
(collier) ba/25 otp (Llangollen Terrace)
s/o Elijah BIGGS (gamekeeper)
& Mary Ann PRITCHARD sp/25 otp
(Llangollen Terrace) d/o George PRITCHARD (gardener)
594 Gresford: 24 Dec
1893 bap/o William s/o William (gardener) & Jane, Gladwyn Lodge
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Hales Owen: Introduction ... the benefice is a
vicarage, in the patronage
of Lord Lyttleton, and incumbency of the Rev. G. Biggs. ...
BIGGAR contd
BIGS 283 Llanrhos:
BIJAR 492 Holywell
BIKER 168B Hope:
PIKAR 129 Treuddyn:
BIGGES see BIGGAR
BIGGIN
BIGGINS 62 Flint:
222 St. Asaph:
352 Flint: Margt;
513A Rhuddlan
529 Rhuddlan
BIGGINS see BIGGIN
BIGGOT see BOYCOTT
BIGGS see BIGGAR
BIGLAND see BIGLANDS
BIGS see BIGGAR
Biglands, Cumbria
BIGLANDS
BIGLAND 302A Hawarden: 21 Oct 1719 bap/o Thomas s/o -------- otp
BRIGLAND 302C Hawarden: 22 May 1722 bur/o Tho. s/o Thos, otp
BRITLAND 337 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: XF 07: Alfred Raymond BRITLAND (only child of Alfred & Margare) d 21 May 1931 aged 3 & a half years
James Alfred BRITLAND d. 17 Sep 1983
aged 83 years
&
his wife Margaret who d. 22 Sep 1983 aged 83 years
BIGLEY see BICKLEY
BIGNELL, BIGNER see BAGNALL
BIGOE, BIGOT see BOYCOTT
BIJAR see BIGGAR
BIKARD see BECKETT/BOYCOTT
BIKER see BIGGAR
BILBES see BILBY
Bilby, Nottinghamshire
BILBY
BILBES 342 Hawarden:
BILERN see BELLINGHAM
BILES see BILL
BILINGTON see BILLINGTON
BILINT-- 422 Hanmer: 27 Feb
1576/77 bap/o Catryne BILINT (--) base d/o (father uncertain)
& Margeret BILINT--
BILL (sometimes there is
confusion with BELL; also BEALE (under BAILEY)
BILES 486
BILL
10 Overton: 24 Oct 1822 Mary Ann BILL & Thos BRADSHAW wits at mar by Lic of
Joseph BRADSHAW of Hanmer & Sarah BROWN otp
51 Holywell: Martha;
62 Flint;
76A Mold: Charles, Chas, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Emilia, George,
Hannah, John, Margaret, Margt, Mary, Sarah,
Susannah, Thomas, William;
117 Mold:
118 Mold:
119 Mold:
121 Mold:
124 Mold:
BILL contd
209A+B+D Llangedwyn:
218 Llangollen:
223 St. Asaph:
267 Ruthin:
*291
Llysfaen:
299 Mold: Arabella, Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, Grace, Jane, Mabella,
Margaret, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Thomas,
301 Mold:
338 Llangollen:
340 Mold:
344 Mold:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
357 Holywell St. James' Churchyard MIs: Chas, Martha;
BILL contd
*359 Rhosymedre: Thomas
Bill HEWET
*360 Llangollen: Thomas Bill HEWITT
361 Llangollen: John, Mary Anne;
383 Ruthin: 14 Mar 1737 bur/o Ann d/o John (glazier)
18 Mar 1737 bur/o John s/o John (glazier)
11 May 1743 bur/o John s/o John (glazier) & Mary
389 Hawarden: 2 Feb 1591/92 mar/o William BRINE & Anne BILL
BILL contd
413 Mold: 23 Jun 1820 mar. by Lic. of John ASHWORTH of Manchester &
Catherine BILL otp
Wits: John LANGFORD, Mary BILL, Charles BILL
414 Mold: 12 Jun 1836 bur/o Mary Ellen, aged 5
5 Dec 1836 mar. by Lic. of George HUGHES ba. & Mary BUXTON sp.,
both otp
Wits: John HUGHES, Ellen BENNETT, Edward BILL
15 Mar 1837 mar. by Lic. of Edward JONES ba. otp & Jane JONES
Wits: John PARRY, Mary JONES, Edward BILL
415A Northop: 24 Feb 1793 mar. by Lic. of Edward BILL ba. of Mold &
Margaret BROWN sp. otp
Wits: Thos. JOHNSON (x), Jane STORY
BILL contd
440C Hawarden: Charles Fitz Herbert;
461A,B Mold
494 Chirk: 1 Feb 1753 mar by Lic of Edward BILL (sadler) of Oswestry & Eliz REES otp
500B Holywell
534 Bagillt
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
Florence Evelyn, Frances, Frances Elizabeth,
Fred Walter, Herbert Eric, John Arthur.
Misc: North Wales 1835
Llangollen:
Painters & glaziers: John Bill
Mold: Cooper: John Bill, High st
Plumbers
&/or glaziers: Edward Bill, Griffiths' square
Edward Bill jun., High st
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW0:
Martha, Brewer, River Bank, Holywell, Administration
Bond 1854
Shropshire 1828/9
Broseley: King's Head
Wm. Bill
Oswestry: Ironmonger: Richard Bill,
Bailey st
Maltster: Samuel Bill, Bailey st
BILL contd
BILLS 31 Hawarden:
76A Mold: 10 Apr 1808 bap/o Mary (b 3) d/o John & Mary (HUGHES)
83 Ruthin: Anne, Catherine, Edward, John, Margaret;
117 Mold:
121 Mold:
156A Hanmer: 18 Nov 1716 bap/o Mary d/o John
301 Mold:
316 Flint:
461A Mold
573 Broughton: 28 Nov 1901 bap/o Bertha Emily
d/o Fred Walter (brakesman) & Frances, North St., Mold Junction
BILLANCE see BEALING
BILLAND, BILLANE, BILLANS see BEALING
BILLENGE, BILLENS see BEALING
Billesdon, Leicestershire
BILLESON
BELLISSANT *76A Mold: 21 Feb 1798 bap/o Bellissant MORRIS (b 20)
1st d/o Thos. &
Margt. (2nd d/o David LLOYD, Kilken), of Hendrebifa
BILLESON 290 Hanmer: Christopher, Elizabeth, Lilian, Walter;
BILLI..NS see BEALING
BILLIAM see WILLIAM
BILLIANCE/BILLENCE see BEALING
BILLIN, BILLINE, BILLING, BILLINGE see BEALING
BILLINGES see BEALING
BILLINGHAM see BELLINGHAM
BILLINGHURST
BELLINGHURST 188A Halkyn:
BILLINGHURST 159 Holywell:
451 Whitford
BILLINGS see BEALING
BILLINGSLEY 334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Arthur, Phoebe;
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs : Alfred D.,
440B Hawarden: John William, William;
507C Betws yn Rhos
Billington, Beds; Lancs; Staffs;
BILLINGTON
Bellington Farm, Chaddesley Corbett, Worcestershire
BELLINGTON 356 Ruabon: Thomas;
375 Wrexham: Alice, John, Martha, William;
393 Wrexham: 15 May 1879 bur/o Emma, aged 10, Havelock Square
427 Ruabon: Lowry;
440A Hawarden: William;
550 Gresford: John, Mary, Sarah;
584 Buckley: 11 Jan 1824 bap/o Mary DAVIES (BELLINGTON)
(b 7 Nov 1823)
d/o ---- BELLINGTON (tailor) & Mary DAVIES sp., both of Chester
BILINGTON 172 Holt: Mary;
201 Wrexham:
BILLINGTON
10 Overton: 6 Sep 1782 mar by Lic of
Thomas GRIFFITHS wdr of
Ruabon & Hannah BILLINGTON sp otp
Wits: Mar EDWARDS, Josa FURNIVALL
11 Bangor on Dee: 7 Jun 1802 bap/o Elizabeth (b 28 May) d/o Wm &
Elizabeth, otp
21 Holt (Baptisms & Burials 1661-1700) Vol 1
Anne, Deborah,
Margaret, Sanmuell, Tho, Thomas;
37 Worthenbury: Mary;
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
49 Holywell:
61 Ruabon: John, Sarah;
123 Ruabon: Jane, Sarah, William;
163A Ruabon:
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
197 Hanmer: 10 Oct 1819 bap/o Mary d/o George (lab) & Elizabeth of
Bronington
BILLINGTON contd
201 Wrexham:
249 Minera:
310 Gresford:
342 Hawarden:
362 Penycae: Alfred Thomas, Earnest Garfield, Elizabeth Elinor, Jessie,
John
Henry, William;
363 Wrexham: Albert Edward, Anna, Elizabeth Ann, Elizabeth Jane, Ellen,
James,
James Edward,
Jane, Martha, Richard, Sarah Elizabeth, Thomas Charles, William;
366 Wrexham: Edward, John, Mary;
372 Wrexham: Marie;
374 Wrexham: 30 Oct 1837 bap/o Margaret d/o William (schoolmaster)
& Margaret, Penybryn
375 Wrexham: Emma, Jane, John, Martha, Mary, Walter Thomas, William;
BILLINGTON contd
384 Wrexham: 23 May 1873 bur/o John, infant, Kings Mills
392 Gresford: 24 Feb 1735/36 bur/o Mary, Poor
393 Wrexham: Alfred Thomas, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ann;
405 Wrexham: Jessie, John Henry, John William;
407 Wrexham: John William;
411 Wrexham: Margaret;
427 Ruabon: Sarah, William;
438A Broughton: Thomas;
452B Whitford
453A,B Ysceifiog
482 Hawarden:
BILLINGTON contd
550 Gresford: Jane, John, Mary, Richard, Thomas, William;
553 Gresford: Ann, Anne, Edward, James, Jemima, John, Mary,
Sarah, William;
555 Brymbo: Edward William, Eliza, Thomas;
558B Llandegla: 1 May 1841 mar by Banns of
George BILLINGTON
(servant) ba/ofa & Elizabeth WILLIAMS (servant) sp/ofa, both of Llan
561B Marchwiel: 20 Jan 1848 mar/o
Richard BILLINGTON (lab) ba of
Bedwell s/o Richard BILLINGTON (lab)
& Eliza ROBERTS (servant) sp of
Bedwell d/o Robert ROBERTS (lab)
568 Brymbo 5 Nov 1895 bur/o Walter Lioinel,
aged 16 mo, Lodge
585 Gwersyllt: 30 Mar 1884 bap/o Richard Thomas s/o Thomas (lab)
& Eliza, Windy Hill
13 Jun 1886 bap/o Mary
Elizabeth d/o Thomas (lab) & Eliza, Ffosygo
587 Overton: 11 Nov 1845 bap/o George s/o Thomas (farmer) &
Elizabeth, The Cloy
BILLINGTON contd
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Ann, Edward, Frances,
Jane, Jemima, John, Joseph, Mary, Richard, Sarah, Sophia,
Thomas, William.
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
Ann, Anne, Harriet,
James, John, Mary, Sarah, William.
Misc: Gresford MIs:
William;
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
George 1847, John 1767, John
1824
Thomas, 1741, Thomas 1734, William 1857
BILLINS see BEALING
BILLIS see BELLIS
BILLONS see BEALING
BILLS see BILL
BILLY see WILLIAM
BILLYNS see BEALING
BILMANE see BELMONT
BILNSTER see BLUNDESTON
Bilsborrow, Lancs
BILSBORROW 44 Denbigh: George;
BILSON see BILSTON
Bilston, Lothian; Staffordshire;
BILSTON
BELLASON 547
BELSON 191B Ruabon: 1 Jun 1800 mar. by Banns
of Simon TWNAH (x) & Anne BELSON (x), both otp
Wits: John JONES (x), Mary MORRIS (x)
374 Wrexham: 7 Oct 1838 bap/o George s/o George (miner) & Mary,
Minera
517C Llanasa
BILSON 363 Wrexham: Anne, Edith, George;
517C Llanasa
BILSTON 314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
Bilstone, Leicestershire
BULSTON 575 Hope: 30 Nov 1848 bap/o Margery d/o John (lab) & Mary, Cefn y Bedd
BILTON see BELTON
BILTS see BUILTH
BIMSON see BENSON
BINDHIRST 338 Llangollen:
BINEDICTUS see BENEDICT
Binfield, Berkshire
Bingham, Notts
BINGHAM
BINGHAM 198 Mold: 16 Nov 1842
bap/o Henry s/o Joseph (mechanic) & Sarah, Gwysaney
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
B156 The Honble
Henry Derrick Thomas BINGHAM
5th son of the 5th Lord GLANMORRIS d at Arnold House 22
Feb 1902 aged 14
BINGUM (looks like same family as
BURGUM / BIRKIN in
transcription 53)
53 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Henry, Mary;
CLINGAN 451 Whitford:
452A Whitford:
BINGLAM
BINGLAM *563C Erbistock: 26 Jan 1949 bur/o Charles Binglam LOWTHER, aged 68, Erbistock Hall
BINGLAND (?ab England) 223 St. Asaph:
BINGLE see BINGLEY
Bingley, W. Yorks
BINGLEY
BEINGLEY 459 Mold
BENGLEY 390 Bangor-on-Dee: 5 Jun 1692 bap/o
Elizabeth d/o John
BINGLE 158 Holywell:
BINGLEY
75 Marchwiel:
117 Mold:
121 Mold:
124 Mold:
127A+B Mold:
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
302C Hawarden: Margt;
310 Gresford:
342 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
383 Ruthin: 6 Jun 1603 bur/o Daniel s/o John;
BINGLEY contd
387 Hawarden: 14 Apr 1683 mar. by Banns of Thomas BINGLEY, &
Margaret SHONE otp
388 Hawarden: Alice, Ann, John, Thomas, William;
389 Hawarden: 11 Sep 1589 bur/o John
25 Oct 1589 bur/o Margret
24 Nov 1594 bur/o Katherine
3 Apr 1597 bur/o Elin
-- Dec 1601 mar/o George BARLOWE (Gent) & Mary BINGLEY
20 Feb 1603/04 bur/o John
16 Feb 1606/07 mar/o John RUSSELL & Margret BINGLEY
20 Feb 1608/09 mar/o Thomas BINGLEY & Katherine POWELL
390 Bangor-on-Dee: John, Mary;
415B Northop: 9 Nov 1758 mar. by Lic. of George NORBURY of Mold &
Anne JONES otp
Wits: Edwd BINGLEY, Charles JONES
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Jane, Catherine, John, Mary, William;
436B Hope: Thomas;
442A Bangor on Dee
485 Holywell
512 Nannerch
PINGLE 530 Chirk:
Binham, Norfolk
BINGUM see BINGHAM, BIRKIN
BINION, BINNION see BENNION
BINKO see BENGEO
BINKS
BINKS 565B Esclusham: 6 Sep 1902 mar by Banns of
Watkin Queenborough OWEN (baker) ba/26 of Ruabon Road s/o Edward OWEN
(joiner)
& Caroline Maria BINKS sp/26 of
Ruabon Road d/o John BINKS (sailor)
Binley, Warwickshire
BINLEY
Beenleigh (Harberton), Devonshire
BINNAL Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth:
Blacksmith: Francis Binnal, Raven st
BINNELL Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington:
Baker/confectioner: Samuel Binnell, Watling st
BINNA, BINNELLL see BINLEY
BINNIE see BYNEA
BINNING *317 Wrexham -
Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: Binning BELL, William
Binning BELL
*351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Binning BELL
*393 Wrexham: 1 Jan 1875 bur/o Binning BELL, aged 48, Broughton
*405 Wrexham: 15 Mar 1896 bap/o Binning BELL (b 3 Feb) s/o William
Binning (farmer) & Eleanor, 4 Ruthin Rd
4 Jul 1897 bap/o Nellie BELL (b 9 Mar) d/o William Binning (farmer)
& Eleanor, 4 Ruthin Road
*554 Brymbo: 14 Jan 1856 bap/o Annie Maria BELL -/o
Binning (Clerk to the South Sea Coll'?) & Ann, Coed Efa
10 Jan 1858 bap/o Henry
Edward BELL -/o Binning (Clerk - Southsea Coal Co.) & Ann, Coed Efa
12 Feb 1859 bap/o
William Binning BELL -/o Binning (Clerk - Broughton Hall Coal Co.)
& Ann, Coed Efa, Broughton
BINNS see BEAN
BINON see BENNION
BIOLETTI 380 Wrexham: 13 Nov
1904 bap/o Florence (b 20 Feb)
d/o Joseph (leather dresser)
& Jane, 55 Macks? Road, Bermondsey
BIOLIN, BIOLINE, BIOLLIN, BIOOLIN see BOLLIN
BIRBEGE see BURBAGE
birch or birk = birch tree
Birch, Essex; (village) Middleton, Lancs; Brewood, Staffs;
BIRCH
BEERKS 167 Gresford: 14 Jan 1793 mar/o Thomas SALUSBURY singleman
otp by Lic
Elizabeth BEERKS (x)sp. of Wrexham
Wits: Elizabeth (? Jaens), Edward EVANS
BEIRCH 14 Llanferres: 11 Oct 1749 mar/o Joseph BEIRCH & Anne BOTTOMSIDE
(In Bishop's Transcripts:
SYDE BOTHAM of Mold)
BEKS 482 Hawarden: 25 Dec 1770 mar by Banns of
Edward GITTINS (collier) ba & Mary BERKS sp both otp
Wits: Richd CONNAH, William BEKS
BERK 552D Wrexham: Will;
BERKS
16 Hawarden: 14 Feb 1820 mar by Banns of
George BERKS (brick maker) ba & Anne EVANS sp, both of Pentrobin
Wits: John BERKS, Samuel PIERCY
18 Hawarden: 27 Oct 1816 bap/o Anne (b 5) d/o John (lab) & Sarah (CLERK), Pentrobin
22 Hawarden: 5 Dec 1829 mar by Banns of
Robert ROBERTS (pedlar) wdr & Margaret BERKS sp
both of Ewloe
Wits: William SHONE,
Elizabeth WRIGHT
31 Hawarden: Anne, George, Hannah;
32 Hawarden: George;
40 Hawarden: Eliza;
53 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Joseph;
76 Mold: 22 May 1803 bap/o Anne GRIFFITH (b 18) d/o Thos. & Elizth
(BERKS)
17 Nov 1811 bap/o Sarah GRIFFITH (b 28 Oct) d/o Thos. & Eliz'th
(BERKS), Bistree
117 Mold: 19 Jan 1750/51 bap/o Anne d/o George & Anne, otp
121 Mold: 20 Aug 1759 bur/o Anne, otp
16 Mar 1761 bur/o Anne, otp
124 Mold: 21 Apr 1763 Geo BERKS & Mary SIDEBOTHAM wits at mar by Lic of
Richard INGLEBY &
Elizabeth GRIFFITH both otp
161 Mold: Frances, Joseph, Sarah;
198 Mold: 5 Jul 1840 bap/o Robert s/o Joseph (collier) & Frances,
Bistree
BIRCH / BERKS contd
231 Hope: 22 Feb 1757 mar by Lic of Joseph BERKS (Gent.) of Hawarden
& Mary SHORE sp otp
Wits: John CRACHLEY, John JONES
293 Hawarden: 31 Jul 1803 bap/o Samuel BERKS (HUGHES)
base s/o Willm HUGHES (Junr) of Ewloe & Ann
BERKS sp.
30 Dec 1810 bap/o George EVANS (BERKS) (b. 17)
base s/o Geo BERKS (brick maker) of
Pentrobin & Ann EVANS sp
298 Hawarden: 5 Jun 1791 bap/o Hannah d/o George (collier) & Jane (DAVIES), Pentrobin
17 Jul
1791 bap'/o Ann POWELL d/o Edward (collier) & Mary (BERKS), Bannel
10 Feb
1793 bap/o Jane POWELL d/o Edward (lab) & Mary (BERKS), Pentrobin
16 Mar
1794 bap/o Samuel PIERCY s/o Evan (brick maker) & Eliz (BERKS),
Pentrobin
26 Sep 1794 bap/o William BERKS s/o George (collier) &
Jane (DAVIES), Pentrobin
20 Dec 1795 bap/o John POWELL s/o Edwd (lab)
& Mary (BERKS), Pentrobin
299 Mold: John, Joseph;
BIRCH / BERKS contd
311 Hawarden: Jn, John, Jos., Joseph, Mary, Sarah, Thos;
319 Hawarden: Ann, Frances, George, Hannah, John, Joseph, Mary, Robert, Thos, William;
347 Hawarden: 25 Dec 1746 bur/o ---------- d/o Thomas, Ewloe
5
Jun 1747 bap/o John s/o John, Ewloe
21 Jul 1751 bap/o Mary d/o
John, Ewloe
440A Hawarden: Joseph, William;
B Hawarden: George, Thomas;
461A Mold:
1 Oct 1797 bur/o (Mrs) ------ BERKS (d 27) , aged 71, otp
466 Hawarden:
6 Oct 1801 bur/o Joseph (fire brick master), aged 78, otp
24 Dec
1803 Tho BERKS & Thos BARBER wits at mar by Banns of
Edward GITTINS (collier) ba & Hannah
MILLINGTON sp both otp
24 Feb 1805 bur/o John (Senr) (brick maker),
aged 87, Pentrobin
5 Apr 1806 Thos BERKS & Thos BARBER wits
at mar by Banns of
Robert
HOLMES (collier) wdr & Ann MESSHAM sp both otp
BIRCH / BERKS contd
482 Hawarden: 18
Jan 1761 John BERKS & Thos GRIFFITH wits at mar by Lic of
Evan PIERCY (lab) ba & Elizabeth
DAVIES wid both otp
16 Sep 1769 John BERKS & Jos'h ROBERTS wits at
mar by Banns of
William
KIDD (lab) wdr & Mary POVA sp both otp
4 Jun 1770 mar
by Banns of John BERKS (lab) ba & Anne PRICE sp both otp
Wits: James NEWTON, Thomas HULME
25 Dec 1770 mar by
Banns of
Edward
GITTINS (collier) ba & Mary BERKS sp both otp
Wits: Richd CONNAH, William
BEKS
483 Hawarden: Ann, George, Jane, John, Joseph, Mary, Robert,
Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William;
484 Hawarden: Ann, Elizabeth, George, Jane,
John, Joseph, Mary, Thomas, William;
582 Bistre: 19 Feb 1881 bap/o George (margin njote: 6 Feb 1881)
s/o Samuel (brick maker) & Mary, Daisy Hill
BIRCH / BERKS contd
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Ann, Anne,
Catherine, Eliza, George, Hannah, Jane, John, Joseph, Mary,
Sam'l, Samuel,
Sarah, William
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
18 Dec 1859 bap/o James Berks PEERS (------)
(b 20 Oct)
bastard s/o ------ & Elizabeth PEERS
sp., Pentrobin
13 Jun 1868 bap/o Ann HUGHES d/o Edward
(bricklayer) & Ann (BERKS) Lane End
Anne, Emma,
Martha, Mary, Robert, Samuel, Sarah, Sarah Anne, Thomas.
BIRCH contd
BIRCH
10 Overton: 16 Jan 1768 Thomas BIRCH & Mary FLETCHER wits at mar by Lic of
George WARRINGTON of Wrexham & Mary STRUDWICK
otp
14 Jan 1828 Ann
BIRCH & John SADLER wits at mar by Lic of
John
EVANS & Jane RAMDELLS both otp
22 Hawarden: 24 May 1821 mar by Lic of
John BIRCH (sadler) ba/full & Elizabeth BENNETT wid
both otp
Wits: John READ, Fanny READ, Thos
BARBER
16 Mar 1827 bur/o Jane, infant d/o John (sadler)
& Elizabeth, otp
30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76): Ann, Jane, James, John, Mary, Richard, Sarah,
William;
31 Hawarden: Ellen, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Phoebe;
32 Hawarden: Elizabeth, John;
38 Wrexham: William;
46 Worthenbury 1 Jan 1686/87 mar/o Thomas BIRCH & Elizabth HUMPSTON
53 Wrexham: Elizabeth,
John, Martha, Mary;
57 Ruabon: 22 Jan 1826 bap/o Caroline FOULKES (BIRCH) illeg. d/o
Richard BIRCH (farmer) of Marchwiel
& Alice FOULKS (servant)
of Ditto sic
BIRCH contd
63A Holt:
66D Penley:
75 Marchwiel:
76A Mold: 1 Jan 1809 bap/o Thos. PIERCE (BIRCH (b 1) base s/o
Thos. BIRCH & Sarah PIERCE
1 Dec 1809 bap/o John TILSTON (b 9 Nov) s/o Thos. & Pamela (BIRCH)
79 Gresford: Eleanor, Elizabeth, Ellen, John, Joseph, Mary, Phebe,
Saml, Samuel, Sarah;
82B Nerquis
83 Ruthin: Allin;
*93 Abergele 27 Jan 1809 bap/o Thomas Birch Llewelyn BROWNE s/o Thomas & Harriet, Dolganer
97 Llanfwrog 14 Feb 1806 bap/o Robert s/o Robert & Jane
13 Jul 1810 bur/o
Robert, infant, Llanynys
BIRCH contd
118 Mold
119 Mold
123 Ruabon: Ann, Caleb, Eleanor, Emma, Jane Elizabeth, John;
124 Mold
138 Wrexham: 25 Mar 1790 bur/o Martha of Wrexham Regis
151 Hanmer
152 Hanmer
156A Hanmer: 6 Jan 1748/49 bap/o John s/o Wm. & --------, Halghton
B Hanmer: 28 May 1714 mar/o John BIRCH of Ellismere & Mary PROBERT
otp
2 Feb 1748/49 mar. by Banns of Charles BIRCH & Rebeccah CRAVEN,
both otp
BIRCH contd
159 Holywell: 17 Jul 1802 mar/o Thomas Aspin BIRCH ba.
otp by Banns
Mary ROGER (x) sp. otp
Wits: John BELLIS (x), Mary ROGERS (x), Elizabeth ROGERS (x)
161 Mold: Edwin, Elizabeth, Henry, John, Sarah, Thomas, Thomas Edward,
William;
162 Overton
163B Ruabon
165A+B Ruabon
167B+D Gresford
175E Llandyrnog
189 Holywell
194 Halkyn
197 Hanmer: Elizabeth, Ellen, John, Mary;
BIRCH contd
206A Hanmer
207 Hanmer
227B Ruthin
*243 Hanmer: 20 Dec 1846 bap/o William Birch STEEN s/o William (farmer)
& Catherine, Halghton
243 Hanmer: Alfred William, Charles, Elizabeth, Henry, Jane,
John, Lucy Jane, Mary, Richard,
Samuel, Thomas;
*249 Minera
266A+B+C Marchwiel
268 Wrexham: Henry, Jno, John;
290 Hanmer: Edward, Elizabeth, Emma, Jane, John, Thomas;
294 Mold: 19 Jan 1828 bap/o Sarah d/o Thomas (saddler) & Sarah
297 Chirk: Anne, Edward;
299 Mold: John Edwards, William;
BIRCH contd
300 Mold
301 Caerwys
303 Hawarden: Robert, Robt;
304 Wrexham: 27 Apr 1742 mar/o Timothy BIRCH of Whittington &
Mary
JENNNINGS, St. Martins
9 Jul 1750 mar/o John BIRCH, Mold & Jane EDWARDS otp by Lic.
5 Aug 1751 bap/o Margaret d/o John (barber) of Wrexham Regis
19 Jan 1753 bur/o John (barber) of Wrexham Regis
4 Apr 1753 bur/o Margaret d/o John (barber, decd) late of Wrexham Regis
16 Mar 1755 bur/o Hannah (wdw, pauper) of Wrexham Regis
312 Abergele
*315 Ruabon: 7 Sep 1890 bap/o Helene Birch SIDES
d/o William Andrew Birch (train examiner) & Anne, Church Street
315 Ruabon: Caleb, Emma, Thomas;
321 Llanasa
332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Catherine (Kitty),Jack;
335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Sylvia;
340 Mold:
344 Mold:
BIRCH contd
348 Wrexham 19 Aug 1771
William BIRCH wit. at mar/o John CLARKE (gardiner) otp
& Jane BYRCH sp. otp
30 Sep 1771 mar/o William BIRCH (barber - sig. BIREH) otp
& Martha BAYLEE (sig. BAYLEY) sp. otp
Wits: Joseph BROWN, John EDWARDS
13 Jun 1791 mar/o John BIRCH (x) otp & Mary TURNER (x) otp
Wits: Peter HUGHES, William EVANS
*351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Georgina Birch BROOKES
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Ellen;
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: D160 Margaret Elizabeth BIRCH d 12 Apr 1987 aged 54 years
also her grandson Jamie
Leonard GARE d 13 Aug 1995
360 Llangollen: Harvey, Joseph;
366 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Mary Ann;
BIRCH contd
*369 Llangollen: Robert Birch PHILLIPS
372 Wrexham: Pumela?
*374 Wrexham: 9 May 1843 bap/o Constance Louisa Matilda REYNARDSON
d/o Charles Thomas Birch Samuel (gentleman) & Anne, Erthig
379 Wrexham: Eleanor, Emma, Lily, Lizzie, Thomas;
381 Llangollen: Charles Frederick, Ethel Annie, Frank Harold, Harvey,
Katie, Sarah Elizabeth;
386 Ruabon: 21 Nov 1850 mar. by Banns of Samuel BIRCH (lab) ba. aged 30
of CB s/o William (farmer)
& Mary Ann JONES sp. aged 26 of CB d/o Joseph (lab)
17 May 1852 mar. by Banns of James BIRCH (farmer) wd. aged 41 of Cefn
s/o William (farmer)
& Margaret GEORGE (x) sp. aged 32 of Cefn d/o John (lab)
391 Colwyn: 19 Nov 1902 mar. by Banns of Thomas BIRCH (platelayer)
ba/26 of Heswall CHE s/o William (gardener)
& Emma PARRY sp/23 of Colwyn d/o John Bridge (lab)
*393 Wrexham: 9 Sep 1878 bur/o Georgina Birch BROOKES, aged 4 yrs &
9 mo., Rhosddu
393 Wrexham: 5 May 1875 bur/o Sarah, aged 70, Hope St.
5 Apr 1878 bur/o Albert Edward Victor, infant, Charles St.
8 Jul 1878 bur/o Richard, aged 49, Charles St.
27 Sep 1881 bur/o Ellen, aged 77, Clayton Villa
BIRCH contd
405 Wrexham: Arthur Edward, Emma, Thomas;
407 Wrexham: William;
410 Wrexham: Jane, Mary Anne;
413 Mold: 16 Jan 1814 mar. by Lic. of Thomas
BIRCH ba. & Sarah PIERCE sp., both otp
Wits: R. O . JONES, Mary JONES (x), P. PIERCE
23 May 1819 bur/o Joseph, aged 28
414 Mold: 12 Feb 1836 bur/o Sarah, aged 77
415C Northop: 3 Sep 1759 bur/o Catherine, of Caerfallwch
*416 Ruabon: 7 Nov 1889 mar. by Banns of
William Andrew Birch SIDES (train examiner) ba/30 otp s/o Sarah Birch
SIDES (dress maker)
& Annie HARPER sp/33 otp d/o Thomas HARPER (lab)
417 Wrexham: 11 Aug 1773 mar. by Lic. of
Mark BAYLEY wdr
otp & Eleanor TOMLISON (sig. Elin TOMLINSON) of Harthill CHE
Wits: William BIRCH, John EDWARDS
418 Wrexham: Richd;
BIRCH contd
420 Halkyn: 20 Dec 1756 bur/o Isaack, infant & stranger
421 Hope: 24 Mar 1734/35 bap/o Robert s/o Robert & Catherine,Caergwrle
425B Hanmer: John, Susanna;
426 Hanmer: Ann, Charles, Rebecca;
435 Gresford: Abraham;
441B Hope
445 Wrexham
446 Chirk: Thomas;
*452B Whitford
BIRCH contd
461B Mold
465A Halkyn
*474A Gresford
474B Gresford
479 Overton
494 Chirk: John, Mary, Richard, Thomas, Timothy, William;
533A Overton
546 Bodfari
552B Wrexham: Jon;
553 Gresford: Eleanor, Eliza
Ellen, Elizabeth, Hannah Maria, John, Samuel, Thomas;
559A Rhosymedre: 6 Oct
1909 bap/o Arthur -/o George (master builder) & Maud, Heswall
BIRCH contd
561A Marchwiel: Edward
Hartley, Edward Kynaston, Emily Jane, Ernest Edward John, Jane, John,
John Kynaston, Mabel Sarah,
Mary, Mary Eliza, Richard, Richard
George, Sarah;
B
Marchwiel: 20 Dec 1843 mar/o James PHILLIPS (lab) ba otp s/o Thomas
PHILLIPS (farmer)
& Caroline FOULKES
sp otp d/o Richard BIRCH (farmer)
22 Aug 1854 mar/o John
EDMUNDS (surgeon) ba of Chirk
s/o Richard EDMUNDS (farmer)
& Louisa Anne BIRCH sp otp d/o Richard BIRCH
(farmer)
C
Marchwiel: Edward Hartley, Edward Kynaston, Hannah, Henry Ellis, Jane,
Richard, Richard John;
BIRCH contd
562A Tallarn Green: 6
Dec 1874 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (farmer) & Jane, Willington
23 Sep 1877 bap/o Alfred s/o Thomas (farmer) &
Jane, Willington
5 Feb 1883
bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas (farmer) & Jane, Willington
2 Nov 1884 bap/o Edward s/o Thomas (farmer)
& Jane, Willington
B Tallarn Green: 26 Dec 1898 mar by Banns of
George GRIFFITHS (butcher) ba/24 of Cloy Farm, Overton s/o
Richard GRIFFITHS (farmer)
& Elizabeth BIRCH sp/24 of
Lane Farm W d/o Thomas BIRCH (farmer)
C Tallarn Green: 14 Sep 1948
bur/o Alfred William, aged 71, Windmill Farm, Threapwood
568 Brymbo 31 Mar 1870 bur/o Thomas, aged 66 yrs, Penygraig
573 Broughton: 17 Feb 1904 bap/o John Edward
s/o Robert Edward & Margaret, 75 Ewart St., Mold Junction
574 Buckley: 1 Nov 1881
bap/o Jane d/o Leonard (shopkeeper) & Hannah, Drury
575 Hope (Baptisms 1813-1859) Vol 5
2 Jul 1826 bap/o John s/o James (blecher)
& Mary, Pendleton, Manchester
577 Overton 18
Jun 1815 bap/o Mary (b 27 Aug 1814) d/o Edward (blacksmith) &
Sarah, Knolton
7
Dec 1816 bap/o Sarah (b 17 Nov) d/o Edward (blacsmith ) & Sarah, otp
14 Mar 1819 bap/o
Elizabeth (b 14 Feb) d/o Edward (blacksmith) & Sarah, Knolton
BIRCH contd
583 Chirk (Baptisms 1845-1879) Vol 8
Edith Annie, Eleanor, Frederick William,
Mary Eleanor, Thomas.
585 Gwersyllt: 5
Mar 1862 bap/o Elizabeth Jane d/o Henry Ellis (farmer) & Eliz'th
Anne, Lower Gwersyllt
22 Oct 1863 bap/o Louisa Anne d/o Henry Ellis
(farmer) & Elizabeth Anne, Gwersyllt Farm
587 Overton: 10 Jun
1849 bap/o John s/o Caleb (groom) & Emma, Wynnstay
589 Gwersyllt: 24 Dec 1877 bur/o John, aged 63, Summerhill
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
Ellen EDGE d 11 Mar 1865 aged 81 years
also Joseph BIRCH (brother of the above) d 26 Dec
1867 aged 72 years
594 Gresford: 25 Nov
1900 bap/o Lily d/o William James (weighman) & Rose, Llay
BIRCH contd
595 Gresford: 15 Feb 1838 bap/o Mary Caroline REYNARDSON (b 18 Jan)
d/o Charles Thomas
Samuel Birch, Esq. & Anne (YORKE), Erddig
Edward, Ellen,
Ellen Eliza, John, Richard, Sarah Amelia.
598 Hope: 6 Nov 1870
bap/o George Edward s/o Edward (brewer) & Anne, Caergwrle
Misc: North Wales 1835
Hawarden: Saddler:
John Birch
Mold: Saddler & retailer of beer: Elizabeth Birch, High st
Saddler: Thomas Birch, High st
1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Beast Market, Masons Entry: John 26 J. shoe
m not born in County
Gresford MIs:
Eleanor, John, Samuel, Thomas;
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John 1685, Rebecca 1804,
Richard 1818, Sarah 1786, William 1786
Shropshire 1828/9
Broseley: Maltster: Thomas Birch
Hales Owen: Maltster: Chas. Birch, White hall
Newport: Basket maker: Elizabeth Birch, High st
Shrewsbury: Wm. Birch Price, esq., Felton
Mrs Margaret Birch, Princess st
Auctioneer/appraiser: John Birch, Castle st
Bricklayer: Joseph Birch, Castle gate
Butcher: George Birch, Frankwell
Cabinet maker/upholsterer: John Birch, Castle st
Furniture broker: Thomas Birch, Castle st
Joiner/builder: Joseph Birch, Castle gates
Music teacher, & seller: Richd. Birch, Belmont
Painter, House, Sign etc.: Birch & Son, Belmont
Stone/marble mason: John Birch, Wyle cop
Wellington: Butcher: William Birch, Street lane
BIRCH contd
Bircher, Shropshire; Hereford & Worcs.
BIRCHERS 10 Overton: 29 Dec 1808 Thomas BIRCHERS, Sarah ROBERTS & Timothy ROBERTS
wits at mar by Banns of
Edward GRIFFITH (sig.
GRIFFITHS) & Sarah MATHEWS both otp
BIRCHES 7 Llanferres: 23 Jul 1804 bap/o Mary JONES d/o John & Dorothy (BIRCHES)
159 Holywell: 25 Dec 1804 mar/o Eubule BIRCHES (x) aged 34 wdr.
otp by Banns
s/o William & Elenor
& Jane DAVIES (x) aged 25 wd. otp d/o John & Margaret PARRY
Wits: Hugh HUGHES (x), Sarah JONES (x)
289 Gwernaffield: Jane, Joseph, Ruth, Sarah, William;
330 Whitford: Anne, Elizabeth, John;
383 Ruthin: 30 Aug 1643 bur/o Peter;
BIRCK 81B Hope:
BIREH 348 Wrexham: 30 Sep 1771 mar/o William
BIRCH (barber - sig. BIREH) otp
& Martha BAYLEE (sig. BAYLEY) sp. otp
Wits: Joseph BROWN, John EDWARDS
Birk Beck
BIRK 492 Holywell
584 Buckley: 30 May 1830 bap/o Anne (b 2 May)
d/o Sam'l (brickmaker) & Catherine (ELLIS), Pentrobin
BIRCH contd
BIRKS 22 Hawarden: 3 Aug 1829 mar by Banns of
Samue BIRKS (lab) ba & Catherine ELLIS sp both otp
Wits: John BIRKS, Sam'l PIERCY
124 Mold: 15 Jun 1766 mar by Lic of George BIRKS & Mary WRIGHT both otp
Wits: David PHILLIPS, David LLOYD
304B Wrexham: 28 Aug 1750 mar/o William BIRKS (bach), Mold & Sarah
RICE (wid), Chester by Lic
*353 Pentrobin: Cyril Birks SHONE
353 Pentrobin: Elizabeth, George, Mary, Thomas, William;
361 Llangollen: .., Eliza Jane, Thomas Kimerby;
*379 Wrexham: 8 Apr 1898 bap/o Stanley Birks WELCH (b 16 Mar) s/o
Walter (boot-maker) & Annie, 3 Napier St
438B Broughton: Sarah, William;
440A Hawarden: Samuel, William;
461A Mold: 16 Feb 1795 bur/o (Mr) George (d. 10), aged 78, otp
486 Bistre: 14 Oct
1866 Joseph BIRKS (lab) & William HUGHES (platelayer) wits at mar
by Banns of
Edward HUGHES (bricklayer) ba/20 & Ann PRICE wid/30 both otp
487 Gwersyllt: 4 Jun 1900 mar by Banns of
William Henry BIRKS (forgeman) ba/25 of Oldham s/o Thomas BIRKS (forgeman)
& Ann Catherine DALEY sp/20 otp d/o James DALEY
(collier)
535 Buckley: 20 Dec 1904 mar/o Richard PETERS (pipemaker) ba/28 of
Buckley s/o Edward PETERS (dec. kilnman)
&
Elizabeth BIRKS sp/25 of Buckley d/o Robert BIRKS (dec. brickmaker)
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894)
Edward, Elizabeth,
Frederic, Martha, Mary, Mary Ann, Robert, Robert Edward, Samuel;
BIRCH / BIRKS contd
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
Frances, Lillian, Mary Anne, Owen, Richard, William.
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Fanny, Joseph, Margaret,
Martha, Mary, Robert, Samuel.
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Anne, Catherine,
Elizabeth, Ellis, Frances, George, Joseph, Sam'l, Thomas, William.
588 Gwersyllt (Bap[tisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
8 Oct 1902 bap/o William (b 13 Aug)
s/o William
Henry (collier) & Ann Catherine, High St., Wheatsheaf
3 Feb 1904 bap/o Thomas James (b 10 Jan)
s/o William
Henry (collier) & Ann Catherine, 2 Tipton Terrace, Chapel Street
BIRCH / BIRKS contd
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
Elizabeth, Emma, Frances, Hannah, Joseph,
Martha Emma, Mary, Robert, Thomas,
William, William Henry.
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Wellington: Boot/shoe maker: Thomas Birks, New st
BOURKE 492 Holywell
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry: Mrs ---
Bourke, Castle buildings
BRICH
366: Wrexham: Jane, John, Mary;
BURCH
83 Ruthin: Elizabeth, Mary, William;
552B Wrexham: Mary, Thomo;
C
Wrexham: 19 Jan 1704/05 mar/o Thomas BURCH (glazier) & Elizabeth
LALITER, Wrexham Regis
BURCHE 552D Wrexham: John, Margarett;
BURCHES 27 Llanarmon-yn-Ial: 2 Dec 1806 bap/o Naomi DAVIES (b 30 Nov)
d/o John (farmer) & Elizabeth (BURCHES) Gwaunyffynnon
188A Halkyn:
189 Holywell:
222 St. Asaph:
237 Gwyddelwern:
250 Notitae of St. Asaph 1680:
449 Trelawnyd
502 Llandderfel
514 Corwen
523A Llansanffraid Glan Conway
525 Whitford
542B Eglwys-bach:26 Feb 1719/20 mar/o John BURCHES & Gainor
LLOYD
BURCHIS 27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 14 Apr 1804 bap/o Gabriel DAVIES (b 8 Apr)
d/o John (farmer) & Elizabeth (BURCHIS), Gwaunyffynnon
175A Llandyrnog:
402 Denbigh: Anne;
BIRCH contd
BURCHISS 175E Llandyrnog:
BURGESS possibly see also
BURGH possibly see also
BURK 29
LLanrhaedr ym Mochnant:
18 Apr 1766 mar by Lic of
George BURK & Esther EDWARDS both otp
Wits: Willm BURK, Thomas GRIFFITHS
282 Llanrhaedr ym Mochnant: -- Mar 1767 Baptism of Thomas (born
26th)
s/o George (shoemaker) & Esther, of Llan
4 Jun 1769 Baptism of Mary (born 4th)
d/o George (shoemaker) & Hester, of Henfachau
306 Holywell: 30 Dec 1759 Baptism of Joseph DAVIES (BURK)
base s/o David BURK & Esther DAVIES
364 Wrexham: 11 Feb 1847 Bur/of Michael (infant) of Wrexham Abbot
401 Wrexham: 16 May 1836 mar. by Banns of Michael MALLONY (x) &
Mary BURK (x), both otp
Wits: John HERRON (x), Bernard SHEFTON
485 Holywell
492 Holywell
500B Holywell
BIRCH contd
BURKE 42 Holywell: Martin;
203 Denbigh: Catharine;
227 Ruthin: Bridget, Hubert, Sarah;
332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Fred, Mary Ann
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: G87 Very Rev. RICHARD Canon BURKE
Parish Priest of St. Winifred, Holywell 1930 - 1936
who d. 24 Apr 1936
364 Wrexham 17 Jan 1848 Bur/of James
aged 20 (fell into a furnace of boiling water) of Wrexham Regis
380 Wrexham: 8 Mar 1904 bap/o Elizabeth Anne (b 18 Nov 1903) margin
note: St. John's
d/o James (collier) &
Elizabeth, 8 Napier St.
384 Wrexham: Edward, James, Margaret, Mary, Mary Ann, Patrick, Thomas,
Thomas Joseph;
393 Wrexham: 5 Apr 1882 bur/o Sarah aged 63, Pentre Felyn
BIRCH / BURKE contd
404 Wrexham: 2 Jun 1897 bur/o Elizabeth,
aged
14 months, 21
Pentrefelin
405 Wrexham: 16 Dec 1894 bap/o Harriet Amy (b 19 Dec) d/o John
(collier) & Mary, 8 Napier St.
406 Wrexham: 26 Feb 1861 bur/o Catherine, infant, Pentre Felyn
407 Wrexham: 23 Oct 1889 bur/o Catharine, aged 4 days, Pentrefelin
412 Wrexham: 31 May 1853 bur/o Catherine of Pentre Felyn (no age given)
7 Mar 1854 bur/o Catherine, aged 70, Walks
7 Mar 1859 bur/o Patrick, infant, Pentre Felyn
474B Gresford
552B Wrexham: 5 Oct
1727 bap/o Will PRICHARD (BURKE)
s/o
Willm BURKE of Yorkshire &
Mary PRICHARD of Tuttle St.
555 Brymbo: Eliza, Ellen, John, John Michael, Mary Ann;
BIRCH / BURKE contd
559B Rhosymedre: 26
Dec 1896 mar by Banns of
Robert HUGHES
(collier) ba/27 of Acrefair s/o
Thomas HUGHES (lab)
& Jessie
BURKE sp/29 of Well St., Cefn Mawr d/o Richard BURKE (joiner)
568 Brymbo 13 Sep 1867 bur/o Margaret, aged 5 mo., Moss, Broughton
19 Dec 1876 bur/o
Ellen, aged 8 mo., otp (Pen-y-Graig)
25 Jan 1896 bur/o Catherine, aged 2 yrs,
otp (Wern)
598 Hope: 22 Oct 1865
bap/o Sarah Ellen d/o William (collier) & Ellen Jane, Caergwrle
599 Hope: 29 Aug 1867 bur/o Ellen Jane, aged 21, Caergwrle
600 Brymbo: 2 May 1953 bur/o Sarah Frances, aged 76, 5 High Street
30 Sep 1961
bur/o Francis, aged 79, 5 High Street
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham
Town:
Salop Street: Thomas BURKE aged 43, Shoe maker, born Ireland
Catherine BURKE aged
40
born I.
Patrick BURKE aged
11
born I.
Catherine BURKE aged
9
born I.
Martin
LYON aged 24
Labourer
born I.
Mount Street: John BURKE aged 40
Labourer born
I.
1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
BIRCH contd
BURKER 280 Llanfair Talhaearn: 13 Feb 1757 baptism of John s/o Patrick (brazier) & Elizabeth, of Liverpool
310 Gresford: 29 May 1768 baptism of Mary d/o Wm, of Burton
12 Aug 1770 baptism of Emy Tomlinson d/o Wm
BURKEY 16 Hawarden:
10 Sep 1811 bur/o Elizabeth aged 51 w/o Hugh (lab)
19 Oct 1815 bur/o Hugh (lab) aged 75
293 Hawarden: 18 May 1804 bap/o Mary d/o Samuel (lab) & Jane (JONES)
311 Hawarden: 1 Jul 1764 bap/o Ann d/o Hugh & Mary;
8 Mar 1765 bap/o Willm BURKEY (--------) base s/o -------- & Mary
BURKEY
29 Jul 1770 bap/o Sam'l s/o Hugh & Mary
319 Hawarden: 28 Jun 1772 bap/o Jane d/o Hugh & Mary
26 Mar 1775 bap/o Samuel s/o Hugh & Mary
15 Feb 1778 bap/o Sarah d/o Hugh & Mary
18 Mar 1781 bap/o Hugh s/o Hugh & Mary
440B Hawarden: George;
466 Hawarden: Hugh, Jane, Mary, Samuel;
482
Hawarden: 9 Jan 1764 mar by Banns of Hugh BURKEY (lab) ba & Mary
DAVIES sp both otp
Wits: Thos CRACHLEYE, Thos GRIFFITH
483 Hawarden: Hugh, Mary, Sam'l, Sarah, William;
484
Hawarden: 21 Jan 1795 bur/o Jane, aged 22, d/o Hugh (lab) &
Mary, otp
29 Jan 1798 bur/o Mary, aged 61, w/o Hugh (lab),
otp
BIRCH contd
BURKS 441B Hope
584 Buckley: 3
Sep 1826 bap/o Thomas (b 17 Aug) s/o Joseph (collier) & Frances
(LEWIS), Pentrobin
BURKY 311 Hawarden: 26 Jul
1767 bap/o Mary d/o
Hugh & Mary
316 Flint: 9 Feb 1766 bap/o Thomas s/o Samuel & Margaret;
BYRCH
121 Mold:
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
156A Hanmer: 28 Oct 1744 bap/o Elizabeth d/o William & Anne,
Halghton
21 Nov 1746 bap/o --- d/o William & Anne, Halghton
348 Wrexham: 19 Aug 1771
William BIRCH wit. at mar/o John CLARKE (gardiner) otp
& Jane BYRCH sp. otp
424B Hanmer: Joan;
426 Hanmer: Anne, Patience, Samuel, Sarah, Thos, William;
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Anne, Bronington, Administration Bond 1800
Charles, Yeo., Bronington, Administration Bond 1792
Charles, Farmer, Bronington, Administration Bond 1791 (see 1792)
BYRCHE 425B Hanmer: Bartholomew;
BYRK 553 Gresford: William;
BYRKE 401 Wrexham: 15 Dec 1835 mar. by Lic.
(wcop) of William Dickson BLUNDELL wdr. of Liverpooll, Co. Lancaster
& Hannah BYRKE? sp.
otp
Wits: George BYRKE, Anna Maria BLUNDELL
553 Gresford: Anne;
BIRCH contd
BYRTH 417 Wrexham: 13 Apr 1766 mar. by Lic. of
William BROWN ba. of Ellesmere SHR & Martha PORTER (x) sp. otp
Wits: John BYRTH, John EDWARDS
BIRCH / PEARCH
PEARCH 374
Wrexham: 26 Nov 1841 bap/o John s/o John (wine merchant) & Mary,
York street
474B Gresford
Misc: 1841
Census Wrexham Town: Yorke Street:
John 25 Spirit Mercht.
not born in County
Mary
25
born in County
PEIRCS (? for PIERCE) 346: Hawarden: Anne,
Evan;
PERKS (possibly also see PARKS)
379 Wrexham: 2 Jun 1901 bap/o
Elizabeth Winifred (b 15 Apr) d/o John (joiner) & Mary, 18 Palmer
Street
380 Wrexham: 11 Mar 1906 bap/o Florence Susan (b 30 Dec 1905)
d/o John (joiner) & Mary Elizabeth, 58
Poyser Street
441B Hope
487 Gwersyllt
548 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion:
588 Gwersyllt:
14 Nov 1897 bap/o Hannah Lavinia d/o John (joiner) & Mary
Elizabeth, Wheatsheaf
2 Apr 1899 bap/o John James Watts s/o
John (joiner) & Mary Elizabeth, Wheatsheaf
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth:
Joiner/builder: Richard Perks, Low town
Broseley: Cabinet maker & upholsterer: Geo. Perks, Madeley
Shrewsbury: Hosier/glover: Mary Ann Perks, Dog pole
Joiner/builder: Richard Perks, Dog pole
Wenlock: Shoemaker: Edwd. Perks, High street
PIRCHE 502 Llandderfel
PIRKS Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury:
Butcher: Charles Pirks, Fish st
Birchall, Staffs
BIRCHALL
BARTBALL 578 Ysceifiog: 20 Feb 1865 bap/o Catharine d/o John (drainer) & Hannah, Babell
BEATSHILL 578 Ysceifiog: 22 Oct 1862 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John (lab) & Hannah, Babell
BIRCHALL 79
Gresford: James;
*353 Pentrobin: William Birchall PORTER
358 Holywell: David Pierce, John Nicholas, Mary, Mary Owen, William
Thomas;
427 Ruabon: William;
452B Whitford
578 Ysceifiog: 10 Oct 1868 bap/o Eleanor d/o John (lab) & Hannah, Babell
579 Ysceifiog: 27 Aug 1869 bur/o Ellen, aged 1 yr, Babell
Misc: 1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
BIRCHELL 564C Brynford: 4 May 1912 bur/o Catherine, aged 47, of Calcoed Ucha, B
570 Ysceifiog: 14 Aug 1879 bur/o Mary, aged 9 wks, Babell
Birch Hill, Cheshire
BIRCHOL 250 Notitae of St. Asaph:
BIRKHALL possibly see also
BROUGHALL possibly see also
BUCHELL *365: Wrexham: James Buchell TOMKINSON
BURCHALL 303 Hawarden: Samuel;
437 Ruabon: John;
540 Overton
551B Hawarden
564C Brynford: 2 Apr 1898 bur/o Joseph, aged 4 hrs, Calcot
570 Bodfari: 12 Mar 1637/38 bur/o Thomas
579 Ysceifiog: 18 May 1880 bur/o Harriet Maria, aged 7 wks, Babell
BURCHELL 579 Ysceifiog: 30 Jun 1884 bur/o John Thomas, aged 2 days, Wain
BURKEY
BURKHILL 574 Buckley: 1 Oct 1876 bap/o Mary Catherine, d/o James (hair dresser) & Sarah, Lane End
BIRCHENHAW see BURCHINSHAW
BIRCHELL see BIRCHALL
BIRCHENOUGH 362 Penycae:
Dorothy;
BUCHENOUGH 362 Penycae: Ann, James, Jane,
Martha
Ellen, William;
BIRCHENSHAW see BURCHINSHAW
BIRCHERS see BIRCH
BIRCHES see BIRCH
BIRCHINHALL, BIRCHINSHA, BIRCHINSHAW, BIRCHIUSHALL see BURCHINSHAW
BIRCHOL see BIRCHALL
BIRCK see BIRCH
BIRD OE bridd 'bird', a nickname
BEARD possibly see also
BIRD 6 Isycoed: 25 Dec 1763 bap/o Mary d/o James & Jane
21 Holt: 29 Jul 1685 bur/o Elizabeth w/o Richard
26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 8 Feb
1780 Mar.
of Edward Bird bach. of Ruthin by Lic
Sarah EVANS sp otp
Wits: John HUGHES & Samuel JOYCE
73 Chirk:
83 Ruthin: Anne, Catharine, Edward, Elinor, Hannah, Jane, John, John Alcock, Marg, Margaret,
Margt, Robt, Samuel, Sara, Sarah,
Thomas, William, Wm;
107A Llanrhydd:
119 Mold:
138A+B Wrexham:
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
156A Hanmer: George, John,
Thos;
198 Mold: 19 Mar 1843 bap/o
Hannah ROBERTS (BIRD) d/o Hancock BIRD & Mabella ROBERTS sp.
BIRD contd
201 Wrexham:
207 Hanmer:
227A+B+C Ruthin:
233 Llanfwrog:
245A+B+C Llanrhydd:
266A Ruthin:
276B Llanasa:
292 Rhosymedre: Alfred
Newhall, Ann, Frederick Samuel, Peter, Phobe Maria, Samuel;
303 Hawarden: Anne;
321 Llanasa:
348 Wrexham:
*352 Flint: Jacob Inch Bird
ANDERSON
375 Wrexham: 30 Jan 1876
bap/o Albert s/o ------- & Sarah, Brook St
379 Wrexham: 8 Jul 1898
bap/o William (b 23 Jun) s/o Albert (collier) & Mary Hannah, 4
Kenyon St
BIRD contd
380 Wrexham: Albert, David, Mary Ann, Mary
Hannah, Nellie, Sarah Ann;
383 Ruthin: 24 Jan 1680/81
bur/o Ellin;
384 Wrexham: 21 Oct 1868
bur/o James, aged 3, Tuttle St
388 Hawarden: 22 Jul 1633
bur/o Edward ---------(BIRD) base s/o Rice BIRD & ------ ---------
393 Wrexham: 15 Jun 1878
bur/o Henry, aged 43, Barracks
405 Wrexham: Albert, Mary
Hannah;
412 Wrexham: 4 Aug 1857
bur/o Bridget, aged 23, Pentre Felyn
416 Ruabon: 19 Jul 1897 mar.
by Lic. of
Charles BIRD (mate) ba/25 of 32 Spring St. Farnworth s/o George BIRD
(draper)
& Gertrude ROBERTS sp/23 otp (Penylan) d/op Joseph ROBERTS
(coachman)
417 Wrexham: Catharine;
426 Hanmer: George, Sarah;
431 Llangollen: Peter;
433 Llangollen: George, Jane;
BIRD contd
440C Hawarden: John Hughes, Richard;
446 Chirk: Thomas;
461A Mold
474B Gresford
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
C Llanasa
*547 Flint
552B Wrexham: 1 Sep 1706 bap/o Charles SIVILE
(BIRD) (b 29) s/o George BIRD (Gent.) of Broxton, Cheshire & Anne
SIVILE of Hearthill, Cheshire
*553 Gresford: 8 Oct 1842 bur/o Nehemiah Bird PEACOCK, aged 58, of Wrexham
553 Gresford: 18 Mar 1853 bur/o Edward Peter, aged 11 mo., of Chester
BIRD contd
563B Erbistock: 31 Dec 1841 mar/o George BIRD ba/ofa otp s/o Thomas BIRD (shopkeeper)
& Ann JONES sp/ofa otp d/o William JONES (farmer)
10 Aug 1842 mar by Lic of
John
THOMAS (spirit merchant) wdr/ofa of Eyton s/o John THOMAS (lab)
& Sarah JONES wid/ofa otp d/o
Thos BIRD (shopkeeper)
591 LLanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
B165 Edward Johns BIRD d 15 Oct 1905 in his
72nd year
also Emma BIRD (his wife) d 17 Jun 1927 in her 89th year
596 Buckley: 2 Jul 1871 bap/o Sarah Elizabeth CAUNCE (b 9 May)
d/o William (game keeper) & Ellen (BIRD) Castle Hill
598 Hope: 4 Apr 1869 bap/o William James s/o Edward (brewer) & Ann Jane, Caergwrle
Misc: North Wales 1835
Newtown:
Shopkeeper: John
Bird,
Ladywell st
Welchpool: Miller: John Bird, Guilsfield
Wrexham: Accountant: Nehemiah Bird Peacock, York st
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
George 1820, George 1757, Thomas
1840, William 1733
Shropshire 1828/9
Bishops Castle: Blacksmith: John Bird
Wheelwright: Philip Bird
Ellesmere: Rev. B. Bird, Scotland st
Wellington: Rev. William Bird, Preston
Wem: Baker/confectioner: Ann Bird, Noble st
BIRD contd
BIRDE
389 Hawarden: 20 Feb 1603/04 mar/o John BENTLEY & Ales BIRDE
410 Wrexham: Ann;
BIRDS
66A Penley:
BIROT 10 Overton: 29 Jul 1811 mar by Banns of Edward BIROT & Sarah BALEY both otp
Wits: William BIROT,
Sarah ALLERTON
BIRT 83 Ruthin: William;
371 LLangollen: 12 Nov 1863 mar. by Lic of John Harry BIRT (Gentleman)
ba/21 s/o John (Gentleman)
& Sarah Annetta HATHWAY sp/18 d/o Nicholas (surgeon)
BITT 546
BORD 552B Wrexham: Stephen;
BUD 123 Ruabon: 23 May 1847 bap/o Lucy Jane
d/o James (smelter) & Lucy, Street Isaf
359 Rhosymedre: 27 Jun 1846 mar. by Banns of
James BUD (smelter) ba
& Lucy BEDDALL sp., both of Ystrad Issa
Wits: James BUD (lab), John BEDDALL (lab)
BIRD contd
BUDD 76A Mold: 18 Nov 1801 bap/o Henry
DICKER (b 14) 1st s/o James & Hannah (BUDD)
28 Apr 1803 bap/o Thomas Rogers Dicker s/o (Mr) Dicker BUDD &
Hannah (ROGERS)
22 May 1806 bap/o Frances d/o James D. & Hannah (ROGERS)
5 Feb 1812 bap/o James West (b 7 Aug 1809) s/o Mr. ---- & Hannah
(ROGERS)
and bap/o Mary (b 14 Oct 1811) d/o Mr. ---- & Hannah (ROGERS)
79 Gresford: 20 May 1782 bur/o (Mr) Edward, Wrexham
2 Nov 1805 bur/o (Mrs) Frances, Wrexham
123 Ruabon: 17 Jun 1849 bap/o Mary d/o James (smelter) & Lucy,
Street Isaf
15 Sep 1850 bap/o Emily d/o James (smelter) & Lucy, Street Isaf
124 Mold: 27 Jan 1802 mar. by Lic. of James Dicker BUDD ba. otp &
Hannah ROGERS sp. otp
Wits: R. HODGSON Jnr., Mary PIERCE, John WILLIAMS
3 Mar 1812 Hannah BUDD, Gilbert WINTER & Richd BRIDDON wits. at
mar. by Lic. of
Thomas WIGHTWICK (21+) ba. otp & Elizabeth BRIDDON (21+) sp. otp
161 Mold: 27 Jan 1814 bap/o Hannah d/o James Dicker (Coroner of the
County) & Hannah
292 Rhosymedre: 13 Jan 1867 bap/o Robert s/o Robert (miner) & Mary
Anne, Cefn Bychan
18 Oct 1869 bap/o Thomas Newton Benjamin George
s/o Robert (collier)
& Mary Anne, Cefn Mawr
356 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: 3 May 1848 bur/o Lucy Jane, aged
1, Morton Above
461B Mold
Misc: Gresford MIs:
Edward, Frances;
BIRD contd
BUDS 467 Holywell:
BURD 321 Llanasa:
517B Llanasa
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Thomas, Holt, Inventory 1645
Shropshire 1828/9
Shrewsbury:
Surgeons: Burd & Prichard, St. John's hill
BURDAS 304A Wrexham: 12 Nov 1736 bap/o Elizabeth (b 30) d/o Thomas;
C Wrexham: Elizabeth, Mary;
BURT short for Burton or Albert is a rare name meaning 'noble' and 'bright'. Itrs origins are
rooted in the Old English word beorht.
BURT 22 Hawarden: 22 Aug 1825 bur/o Mary, aged 86, wid/o Harry (Attorney), Higher Kinnerton, Dodleston
315 Ruabon: James, James Railton, Martha;
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Paul Douglas;
428 Ysceifiog: Thomas;
440C Hawarden: John, Joseph;
554 Brymbo: Ann, Catherine, Josiah;
575 Hope: 7 Apr
1844 bap/o Charles s/o Henry (dresser) & Catherine, Uwchymynydd
Isaf
582 Bistre: 18 Apr 1881
bap/o Hannah Mary d/o John (lab) & Hannah, Nant mawr
BURTE 568 Brymbo 5 May 1869 bur/o William, aged 7 mo., Moss
BURTH 575 Hope: 30 Jan 1842 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Henry (lab) & Catherine, U.M.I.
BURTS *598 Hope: 3 Mar 1875 bap/o Henry Burts CLARKE s/o John (lab) & Susannah, Shordley
BYRD 342 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden:
389 Hawarden: 23 Oct 1599 bur/o Margret
525 Whitford
BYRDE 581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
27 Apr 1664 bap/o Roger s/o Christophor & Mary, Llan
Isaf
5 Sep 1667 bap/o Thomas s/o Christoph
& Mary, Llan Isaf
BYRTE 581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
13 Mar 1674/75 bap/o Hugh s/o Christophor &
Mary, Llan Uchaf
BIRDE, BIRDS see BIRD
BIREH see BIRCH
BIRGROVE 407 Wrexham: Frederick;
BIRIAN, BIRION see BRYAN
birk = birch
Birk Beck
BIRK see BIRCH
BIRKBECK 404 Wrexham: George;
Birkbeck Fells, Orton, Westmorland
BIRKENSHAW see BURCHINSHAW
BIRKENHEAD
BYRKENHEAD 460 Mold
BIRKETT
BERKIT 517B
BIRKETT 440B Hawarden: Jane, William;
441B Hope
599 Hope: 30 Nov 1865 bur/o Emily Constance, aged 25, Chester
BOCKHEAD 501 Northop
BOORKHEAD 522 Holywell
BURKETT 374 Wrexham: Ann(e), George, John;
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry: Rev.
Geo. Wm. Burkett, Knockin
BURQUITT 528 Llanrwst
BYRKED 458 Mold
BYRKET 342 Hawarden:
Birkhall, Grampians
BIRKHALL
BIRCHALL possibly see also
Birkhill, Tayside
BIRKHILL 535 Buckley
BURGALL 587 Overton: 29 Mar 1840 bap/o John s/o George (currier) & Elizabeth
BURGCHALL 303 Hawarden: Sam'l;
BURGHAL 303 Hawarden: Samuel;
BURGHALL 302B Hawarden: Jane, Samuel;
303 Hawarden: Anne, Hugh, Jane, Katharine, Sam'l, Samuel, Thomas;
305 Hawarden: Jane, Thomas;
313 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden: Anne, Edward, Hugh, Mary, Richard, Samuel;
387 Hawarden: 8 Jun 1695 bur/o Thomas (inf.) of Soughton
1 Mar 1695/96 bur/o ---- ch/o Thomas of Soughton
BURGHULL 423 Hanmer: 26 May 1565 bur/o Thomas
(little ch.)
BURKHALL 302C Hawarden: Anne;
BURKHILL 582 Bistre: 6 Mar 1883 bap/o James Harold (b 14 Jan)
s/o James (hairdresser) & Sarah, Lane End
596 Buckley: 22 Nov 1874 bap/o Ada d/o James (hairdresser) &
Sarah, Lane End
BURKILL 417 Wrexham: Rebecca;
Birkholme, Lincs
Birkin, Normanton, N. Yorks
BIRKIN
BERGENNY 387 Hawarden: 19 Feb 1694/95 bur/o
Charlott of Broughton;
BERKIN 18 Hawarden: 24 Jul 1814 bap/o John WILLIAMS (b 23)
s/o Andrew (mill
wright) & Sarah (BERKIN), otp
30 Nov 1817 bap/o Jane
WILLIAMS (b 23)
d/o Andrew (mill wright) & Sarah (BERKIN), otp
293 Hawarden:
BERKINS 159 Holywell:
BINGUM (looks like the same family as
BURG(A)UM in this register) 53 Wrexham:
BORGENEY 387 Hawarden: 22 May 1695 mar. by
Lic. of William BORGENEY & Mary VERNON
BURCHINS 45 Denbigh: Eubule;
326 Llansannan: 24 Oct
1741 bap/o
John s/o Edwd & -------, Voel
511 Llansannan
541 Caerwys
546
BURGAM 365 Wrexham: John, Mary, Sarah;
BURGANEY 167A Gresford: 22 Sep 1773 mar/o John BURGANEY (sig), gent of
Pulford, Cheshire by Lic
& Miss Ann PATE (sig) otp
Wits: Hedd LLOYD, L. PAGE
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Anthony, Holt,
Inventory, 1611
BURGAUM 53 Wrexham: James, Margaret, Thomas;
BURGENEY 425A Hanmer: 12 Feb 1615/16 mar/o
Roger BURGENEY (a labourer o/ William) & Margeret MEREDYTH
B Hanmer: Anthony, John;
BURGENYE 425 Hanmer: 12 Sep 1608 mar/o Anthonye BURGENYE & Catherine HOWELL
BURGHAM 372 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
596 Buckley: 18 Oct 1865 bap/o George Henry DAVISON (b 18
Jul)
s/o Frederick (collier) & Elizabeth (BURGHAM) Pentrobin
BURGIN 37 Worthenbury: Mabell;
BURGOYNE possibly see also
BURGRUM 165A Ruabon:
BIRKIN contd
BURGUM 53 Wrexham: Henery, Mary;
57 Ruabon: Elizabeth, George, John, Mary, Thomas;
165A Ruabon:
365 Wrexham: Daniel, Elizabeth, Henry, James, Mary, Thomas;
372 Wrexham: Thomas;
438B Broughton
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
21 Jul 1839 bap/o Sarah Jane d/o Thomas (forgeman)
& Anne, Flint
BYRCHINS 516B Eglyws-bach
PARKEN 342 Hawarden:
PARKIN 53 Wrexham: Charlotte;
159 Holywell:
335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ada, Ellis C.,
346 Hawarden: Jane, Thomas, Willm;
370 Wrexham: Alice Elizabeth, Clara Isabella, Edith Emily, James,
Louisa
Blanch, Margaret, Mary Anne;
389 Hawarden: 18 Feb 1590/91 bur/o Jane
3 May 1594 bur/o Anne
25 Jan 1602/03 bur/o Marjerie
16 Jul 1604 mar/o John MASON & Ales PARKIN
406 Wrexham: 6 Feb 1861 bur/o Eli, Wilderness Mill
412 Wrexham: 21 Apr 1859 bur/o Louisa Blanche, infant, The Grove
417 Wrexham: William;
BIRKIN / PARKIN contd
*438B Broughton:
24 Jan 1900 mar by Banns of
Charlie TOWERS (lab) ba/24 of Little
Mountain, Buckley s/o Charles Parkin TOWERS (lab?)
& Jane WALLEY sp/23 otp d/o William WALLEY (lab?)
(Margin note: This
[2.236] blank space has been crossed through by direction of the
Registrar
General because Charley Towers signed in the wrong place in the
duplicate
book - G. F. Hodgees)
594
Gresford: 28 Mar 1862 bap/o James Alfred s/o James (commission agent)
& Margaret
PARKINS 287 Llanycil:
346 Hawarden: Edward, Elizabeth, Will, William, Willm;
389 Hawarden: 27 Feb 1590/91 bur/o Elizabeth
9 Feb 1623/24 mar/o John MUCKSFILDE & Gill PARKINS
474B Gresford:
550
Gresford: Ann Arabella, Ann Trevor, Anne Arabella, Christopher, William
Trevor;
552B Wrexham: Edward, Robert;
553
Gresford: Ann Trevor, Christopher, Margaret Annabella, Jane
Trevor, William Trevor;
594
Gresford: 23 Nov 1866 bap/o Charles Henry Brassie s/o James (Gent)
& Margaret
Misc: North Wales 1835
Wrexham: Rev C. Parkins, Gresford
Gresford MIs: Arabella
Margaret Trevor,
Margaret Annabella Jane, W. Trevor, William Trevor;
BIRKIN contd
PARLINS 553 Gresford: Ann Arabella;
PARKYN 388 Hawarden: 16 Oct 1633 bur/o Juliana
w/o Willm;
27 Dec 1635 bur/o Willm (Jnr)
27 May 1640 bur/o Will;
PEARON
*46C Worthenbury:
315 Ruabon:
PERIN 547
PERINE 535
PERKIN 311 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden: Abraham, Martha, William;
389 Hawarden: 25 Sep 1594 bur/o William
428 Ysceifiog: Dorothy;
452B Whitford
459 Mold
554 Brymbo: Henry, Mary, Samuel;
BIRKIN contd
PERKINS 79 Gresford:
158 Holywell:
167 Gresford:
172 Holt:
263 Llansilin:
287 Llanycil:
305 Hawarden:
311 Hawarden:
315 Ruabon: 31 Mar 1900 (private) bap/o Adelaide d/o Samuel Westley
(draper) & Amy otp (Rhosymadoc)
26 May 1901 bap/o Constance Violet d/o Samuel Westley (draper) &
Amy, Rhos-madoc
342 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden: Ales, Anne, Salomon, Willm;
360 Llangollen: Clara Rosella, Edwin Richard;
388 Hawarden: 3 Sep 1629 bur/o Thomas s/o Edward
389 Hawarden: 5 Feb 1598/99 bur/o Jane
397B Llansilin: 28 Feb 1700/01 mar/o Edward PERKINS of Llanyblodwell
& Elzbth LLOYD otp
BIRKIN / PERKINS contd
411 Wrexham: 12 May 1834 bur/o John, aged 75, Brymbo
434B Bangor-on-Dee: 5 Sep 1691 bur/o Thomas
27 Dec 1699 bur/o Dorothy (wid.),
Eyton
483 Hawarden
490 Chirk
544 Meliden
551B Hawarden:
552D 10 Apr 1709 bur/o Edwd (taylor), Broughton
564B Brynford: Alfred James, James;
565B Esclusham: Edgar Clement, Edwin;
BIRKIN / PERKINS contd
583 Chirk (Baptisms 1845-1879) Vol 8
Ada Steele, Anne
Steele, Elizabeth, Frances Steele, Lizzie Steele, Richard Steele.
595
Gresford: 28 May 1843 Margin note: J. HAINS? was baptised on
Jan'y 24 1843
by the Rev'd C. PERKINS
Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Broseley: Bricklayer:
Thomas Perkins
Shrewsbury: Maltster: Samuel Perkins, Beeches lane
BIRKIN contd
Perkins Beach, Shropshire
Perkinsville, Durham
PERKYN 263 Llansilin:
PERRIN 38 Wrexham: 18 Apr 1784 bap/o Henry (b 29) s/o Wm., Wrexham Regis
81A Hope:
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
352 Flint:
393 Wrexham: 29 Nov 1884 bur/o Charles, aged 48, 26 Mount St.
405 Wrexham: Ann Elizabeth, Florence, Joseph;
440A Hawarden
547 Flint
555 Brymbo:
Alice Agnes, Codelia, Eleanor, Ellen, Henry, Jabez, Jane, John Roberts,
William;
565A Esclusham: -- May 1902 bur/o John, aged 20, of Wrexham
568 Brymbo (Burials 1867-1898) Vol 4
Harriet, Henry,
John Edward, Mary Ellen, Sarah;
BIRKIN / PERRIN contd
572 Broughton: 24 Oct 1852 bap/o Reuben PARSONS (b 16 Sep)
-/o Maaziah (vice maker) & Mary
Ann (PERRIN), Iron Works, Saltney
596 Buckley: 1
May 1870 bap/o Charles PERRIN s/o Charles (lab) & Ann (KENRICK) The
Mountain
PERRING *359 Rhosymedre: William Perring
O'KEEFE
*399 Wrexham: 23 Apr 1825 bap/o John BOSWELL s/o Perring? (tin man)
& Matilda, Tramper
PERRINS *533B Overton
572 Broughton: 27 Oct 1850 bap/o Emma PARSONS (b 20 Sep)
d/o Maazeah (vice maker) &
Mary Anne (PERRINS), Foundry, Saltney
PERRYN 62 Flint:
352 Flint:
445 Wrexham
PUNGENY 436B Hope: 22 Sep 1702 bur/o Eliz. base d/o Mr. PUNGENY of Pullford
PURKISS see PARKER
BIRKINTON
PERKINGTON 293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
PERKINTON 311 Hawarden:
BIRKLEY see BERKLEY
BIRKS see BIRCH
Birley, Derbyshire; Herefordshire: (or East, North Bierley - West
Riding of Yorkshire)
BIRLEY
BYERLEY 381 LLangollen: 10 Sep 1905 bap/o
Kathleen
d/o Egbert Joseph (inland revenue officer) & Marie, Glasfryn, Abbey
Rd.
BIRMINGHAM 329 Meliden:
BIRON see BYRAM
BIROT, BIRT see BIRD
BIRTCH see BIRCH
BIRTIE see BERTRAM
Birtle, Lancashire
BIRTLE 304A Wrexham: 10
Feb 1741/42 bap/o Mary (b 9) d/o William (lab)
Birtles, Cheshire
BIRTON see BURTON
BIRTSHAW see BURCHINSHAW
BIRTWISTLE From a lost
Birtwisle in Padiham, Lancs; Briestwistle in
Thornhill, West Riding of Yorkshire;
Brerethwisel (1243) WRY, or a lost Breretwisel in Wath-on-Dearne
(1253), S. Yorkshire
- Reaney & Wilson
BIRTWHISTLE 353 Pentrobin: 30 Jul 1921 bur/o John
aged 2 yrs 10 mths, of Penymynydd
563B Erbistock: 22 Aug 1892 mar by Banns of
Joseph BIRTWHISTLE (tailor) ba/24 of Over, Cheshire s/o George BIRTWHISTLE (farmer)
& Laura FOULKES sp/22 otp d/o Henry
FOULKES (joiner)
BIRTWISLE Misc: Lancashire 1829/29:
Haslingden:
Carrier to Blackburn: Henry BIRTWISLE & James KNOWLES, from Flax
moss, every
Wednesday, and on Saturday mornings at eight.
Padiham: Joiners & builders: Daniel BIRTWISLE, James BIRTWISLE,
John BIRTWISLE
BIRTWISTLE 353 Pentrobin: 26 Sep 1969 bur/o
Mary,
aged 73 yrs., of Top Road, Penymynydd
574 Buckley: 21 Dec 1892 bap/o John (b 2 Aug) s/o Herbert
(lab) & Jane, otp (Drury)
Misc: Cheshire 1828/29 Northwich: Grocer/tea dealer: Samuel BIRTWISTLE,
Apple market
Misc: Lancashire 1828/29 Bury: Shopkeeper/dealer in sundries: Thomas
BIRTWISTLE, Starling
Haslingden: Manufacturer of cotton (& check) goods:
Js. BIRTWISTLE, Dearden gate
BISBEE see BOSBURY
BISBROWNE see BAISBROWNE
BISBURY, BISBY see BOSBURY
BISCOE see BRISCO
BISELL see BUSHELL
Bish Wood, Sussex; Bysshe Court, Surrey;
BISH
BISH 561A Marchwiel: 11 Jul 1886 bap/o Mildred Alice d/o
Joseph (gardener) & Mary Jane, The Lodge, Marchwiel Hall
BISHOP 10 Overton: 8 Dec 1770 Bethuel BISHOP & Marth COLCLOUGH wits at mar by Lic of
William ONSLOW
& Mary BURROWS both otp
28 Oct 1773 mar by Lic of Bethuel BISHOP & Jane DULSON both
otp
Wits: Martha COLCLOUGH,
William ONSLOW
11 Bangor on Dee (Baptisms 1797-1812) Vol 4
: Ann, Anne, Elizabeth, Thomas, Will'm, William, Wm;
53 Wrexham: Ann(e), John,
Nathaniel, William;
68 Ruabon:
75 Marchwiel:
79 Gresford:
123 Ruabon: Edwin, Sarah, William;
163B Ruabon:
191D Ruabon: 10 Aug 1782 mar. by Banns of Daniel PRYTHERCH (x) &
Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x), both otp
Wits: Nath'l BISHOP, Edward JONES
195 Holywell: George, Mary Anne, William;
BISHOP contd
226 Llanarmon yn Ial: 27 May 1836 mar by Banns of
Edward DAVIES ba & Margaret BISHOP wid both otp
Wits: Edward WILLIAMS, Eleanor ROBERTS
315 Ruabon: Amelia, Margaret, Thomas, William;
335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Emma, Samuel;
340 Mold:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: B2 Elizabeth C. McBRIDE d 24 Dec 1948 aged 94 years
also Agnes BISHOP d 16 Feb 1948 aged
90 years
364 Wrexham: Ellen, Thomas;
366 Wrexham: Ann, Elizabeth, Liza, Thomas, William;
BISHOP contd
*370 Wrexham: Edward Bishop SIMINS, Edward Bishop SIMMS
370 Wrexham: Ann, Elizabeth, Ellen, Thomas;
372 Wrexham: Anne;
373 Wrexham: Thomas, William;
374 Wrexham: Edwin, Elizabeth, Ellen, Jane, Thomas;
379 Wrexham:13 Jun 1898 bap/o John s/o --------- &
Jane, Workhouse
393 Wrexham: 2 Aug 1879 bur/o Mary Elizabeth, aged 3, Rhostyllen
7 Aug 1879 bur/o Ann, aged 5, Rhostyllen
BISHOP contd
401 Wrexham: John, Thomas;
*405
Wrexham: 5 Jul 1893 bap/o Albert Bishop LIVERSAGE (b 21 Jan)
s/o Albert Edwin (accountant) & Harriet Jane, 36
Manley Road
406 Wrexham: Ellen;
410 Wrexham: Ann, Catherine, Eliza;
411 Wrexham: Ann, Thomas;
412 Wrexham: 4 Mar 1854 bur/o Edwin, aged 12, Canal
413 Mold: 7 Jan 1820 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BISHOP ba. of Mkt Drayton
& Sarah MORRIS (x) sp. otp
Wits: John OWEN, Jane DAVIES, Thomas MORRIS (x)
474A Gresford
486 Bistre
BISHOP contd
522 Holywell
559B Rhosymedre: 23 Jan 1892
mar by Banns of John Edward MASSEY (lab) ba/28 of Gyfeilia, Ruabon s/o
John MASSEY (farmer)
& Mary BISHOP sp/24
of Clute, Ruabon d/o Benjamin BISHOP (lab)
18 Jan 1897 mar
by Banns of Joseph ROGERS (lab) ba/36 of Acrefair s/o John ROGERS dec.
& Elizabeth BISHOP wid/30 of Cefn Mawr d/o Robert
JONES dec.
565A Esclusham: Ann, Decima Winifred, Samuel, Willliam;
*577 Overton 24 Jun 1838 bap/o
William Bishop CLARKE s/o James Cooper (lock keeper) & Martha, otp
BISHOP contd
588 Gwersyllt (Bap[tisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
2 May 1905 bap/o John Arthur s/o William (collier) &
Sarah Ellen, Summerhill
595 Gresford: 14 Jun 1848 bap/o Edward s/o Thomas (shoe maker) & Anne, Acton
Misc: North Wales 1835
Montgomery:
Cooper: William Bishop, Shreswbury road
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John Bishop Bridge, Broughton. Nurseryman. 7 Jan 1809
Ann Bishopbridge, Broughton. Wid. Administration Bond 28 Sep 1820
Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow:
Fellmonger/leather dresser: John Bishop,
Bull ring
Grocer/tea dealer & tallow chandlers: Benj. & Wm. Bishop, King
st
Hair dresser/perfumer: John Bishop, Bull ring
Wenlock: Old Bush Wm.
Bishop, Shinton st
Cooper: Samuel Bishop, Shinton st
BISOPH 499 Denbigh
BUSHOP 532 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
Bishopbridge, Lincolnshire
BISHOPBRIDGE Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John Bishop Bridge, Broughton. Nurseryman. 7 Jan 1809
Ann Bishopbridge, Broughton. Wid. Administration Bond 28 Sep 1820
Bishopbriggs, Strathclyde
Bishton, Gloucestershire, Monmouth, Shropshire, Staffordshire;
BISHTON
BISHTON 563C Erbistock: 3 Apr 1937 bur/o Daniel William, aged 57, otp (Rectory Farm)
6 Oct 1937 bur/o Martha Ann, aged 58, otp (Rectory Farm)
Bisley, Gloucestershire; Surrey;
BISLEY
PESHLEY 541 Caerwys
BISMARK 416 Ruabon: 2 Dec 1884
mar. by Banns of
Wilfred Joseph CRIPPS, Esq., wdr/full age of Cirencester in the County
of Gloucester)
s/o William CRIPPS (Member of Parliament)
& Helen Augusta Wilhemina BISMARK (Countess) sp/full age otp
(Wynnstay)
d/o Frederick BISMARK (Count)
BISOPH see BISHOP
BISS Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Shiffnall: National School (near the
Church): William Biss, master
BISSELL see BUSHLEY
BISTOCK see BICKSTOCK
BISTON see BEESTON
BISWICK see BESWICK
BITCHNELL see BAGNALL
BITHAL(L) see BITHEL
BITHEL (ab Ithel, ie son of
Ithel)
BEETELL 304A Wrexham: 24 Feb 1755 bap/o
Dorothy (b 24) d/o John (weaver), Wrexham Abbot
BEETHAL 304A Wrexham: Elisabeth, Samuel;
*429B Ysceifiog: 9 Jun 1734 bur/o Beethal DAVIES
BEETHEL
*14 Llanferres: Beethel JONES; Beethel MORIS
30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76): Ann, Edward, Elisabeth, John, Mary, Robert;
16 Oct 1775 bap/o Robert BEETHEL (MOOR) (b 16)
base s/o Robert MOOR & Ann BEETHEL
54A Abergele:
85 Mold:
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
122 Nercws: Anne, Edward;
127A+B Mold:
*166 Cilcain:
178 Ysceifiog:
BITHEL / BEETHEL contd
232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
304A Wrexham: 9 Mar 1748/49 bap/o Anne PARRY (BEETHEL) (b 4)
supp. d/o John BEETHEL (weaver) of Bersham & Susan PARRY
B Wrexham: 11 Feb 1754 mar. by Banns of Richard PRICE & Deborah
BEETHEL, both otp
C Wrexham: 28 Aug 1754 bur/o David (miner), Esclusham Above
306 Holywell: 16 Jul 1743 bap/o John --------- (BEETHEL) base s/o
Benjamin BEETHEL & ------- -------
331 Ysceifiog:
343 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
349 Ysceifiog:
368 Abergele: Benjamin, David, John, Margaret, William;
383 Ruthin: 24 Apr 1694 bur/o Katherine;
16 Jun 1698 bur/o Margaret;
BITHEL / BEETHEL contd
402 Denbigh: Jonet;
417 Wrexham: Edwd;
419 Halkyn: Elizabeth;
420 Halkyn: 27 Aug 1723 mar/o John BEETHEL & Elizabeth WILLIAMS
445 Wrexham
467 Holywell
501 Northop
506B Abergele:
512 Nannerch
541 Caerwys
546 Bodfari
579 Ysceifiog: 16 Apr 1823 bur/o William, aged 58, Waen-y-trochiad
BEETHELL 85 Mold:
127A+B Mold:
128 Treuddyn:
168B Hope:
304A Wrexham: 29 Sep 1745 bap/o John (b 19) s/o John (lab), Esclusham
Above
*459 Mold
459 Mold
460 Mold
570 Bodfari: 19 Mar 1639/40 bap/o Catherin d/o Owen & Lowry
BEETHELS 435 Gresford: Edward;
BITHEL contd
BEITHEL 10 Overton: 30 Dec 1793 mar by Banns of Edward DAVIES & Elizth BEITHEL both otp
Wits: Thos DAVIES, John DAVEIS, Rodk WARD
BEITHELL 377 Holywell: 15 Apr 1696 bap/o Tho
s/o John & Elizabeth, Coleshill
552C Wrexham: 22 Apr 1709 mar/o Edward BEITHELL, Eastin &
Margaret OWENS, Wrexham Regis
BEITHILL 59 Erbistock:
BERTHEL *419 Halkyn: 29 Jan 1697/98 bap/o John
PARRY s/o Berthel
BESSELL 363: see under BUSHLEY for now, but
might be a mispronunciation of BETHEL
BETHEIL 348 Wrexham:
Bethel, Gwynedd; Isle of Anglesey;
BETHEL
7 Llanferres: 30 Apr 1759 mar by Banns of
Willaim ROBERTS of Mold & Mary BETHEL otp
Wits:
James HAMPSON, Edward EDWARDS
31 Aug 1751 mar by Banns of Simon BETHEL
& Mary EDWARDS both otp
Wits: Edward EDWARDS, Thomas
EDWARDS
14 Llanferres (Baptisms & Burials 1731-1790 Marriages 1733-1754) Vol 2
: Ann, Anne, Jane, Mary,
Simon, William;
21 Holt: 3 Aug 1669 bur/o Juan (d 1 Aug)
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 21 Jan 1707/08 bur/o Anne d/o David Sion
12 Nov 1717 bur/o Edward John, Derwen
30 Wrexham: Church Warden: 1772-1773
John
32 Hawarden: Robert;
44 Denbigh: Margt;
45 Denbigh: Anne, Edward, Mary;
BITHEL / BETHEL contd
54 Abergele:
62 Flint:
74 Flint:
76A Mold: Anne, Edwd, Jane, John, Mary, Sarah;
79 Gresford:
82 Nerquis:
84 Treuddyn:
85 Mold: Benedict (fem.) BETHEL
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
BITHEL / BETHEL contd
106 Llangwyfan:
114 Llanferres:
117 Mold:
118 Mold:
121 Mold:
122 Nercws: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Griffith, Jane, John, Margaret,
Mary;
127 Mold:
129 Treuddyn:
136 Cilcain: Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Elizth, Ellin;
137 Northop:
138 Wrexham:
BITHEL / BETHEL contd
164 Cwm:
167 Gresford:
168 Hope:
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
174 Holt:
175 Llandyrnog:
192 Ysceifiog:
202 Bryneglwys:
211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
231 Hope:
232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
248 Llanfwrog:
*249 Minera:
BITHEL / BETHEL contd
254 Llanfawr:
267 Ruthin:
283 Llanrhos:
295 Mold: 19 Jan 1834 bap/o John s/o Joseph (miner) & Ellen,
Gwernafield
304B Wrexham: 6 Jul 1739 mar/o David MATHEW (yeoman) & Margt
BETHEL, Acton
307B Ruabon: 1 Jan 1748/49 mar/o David WILLIAMS & Mary BETHEL,
Gresford
310 Gresford:
312 Abergele:
*316+316 Flint:
331 Ysceifiog:
348 Wrexham:
349 Ysceifiog:
BITHEL / BETHEL contd
363 Wrexham: Henry, Herbert, Lydia;
368 Abergele: Eliz, John, Mary, Susan;
374 Wrexham: 6 Oct 1850 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Henry (painter) &
Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
*377 Holywell: 19 dec 1703 bap/o Bethel DAVIES s/o Hugh, Calcot
383 Ruthin: 22 Jun 1694 mar/o William BETHEL & Margaret JONES
23 Dec 1695 bur/o William s/o William;
386 Ruabon: 12 Nov 1853 mar. by Banns of
Edward DAVIES (tailor) ba. aged 24
of Rhosllanerchrugog s/o John (gardener)
& Harriet BETHEL (servant) (sig. BITHEL) sp. aged 23 of
Rhosllanerchrugog
d/o Edward (farmer)
392 Gresford: Aron, Catherin, Elizabeth, Martha, Thomas, William;
BITHEL / BETHEL contd
406 Wrexham: Edwin;
415A Northop: Anne, John, Thomas, William;
B Northop: 14 Aug 1786 mar. by Banns of William WEBSTER (x) ba.
&
Hannah HARRISSON (x) sp., both otp
Wits: William CHESTERS, Thos. BETHEL (x)
C Northop: 17 Mar 1783 bur/o Mary, of W.
18 Mar 1784 bur/o Mary, aged 58, of Hope
421 Hope: Eliz, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margt, Mary, Price, Richard,
William, Wm;
429A Ysceifiog: Elizabeth, John, Mary, Thomas;
435 Gresford: Edward, Mary, Susanna;
442B Bangor on Dee
488 Hope
501 Northop
506B Abergele
*522 Holywell
522 Holywell
541 Caerwys
544 Meliden
546 Bodfari
551A Hawarden
BITHEL / BETHEL contd
*574 Buckley: 14 Jun 1882 bap/o Elizabeth Ann THOMAS
d/o Price
Bethel (ship carpenter) & Esther, Connah's Quay
28 Jan 1884 bap/o
Williams THOMAS
s/o Price Bethel (carpenter) & Esther, Littlebrook
Farm, Ewloe
579 Ysceifiog: 29 Oct 1820 bur/o Mary, aged 76, Groes-faen
18 Nov
1823 bur/o John, aged 84, Ffynnon Fair
11 Oct 1857 bur/o Hannah, Llan
584 Buckley: 26
Mar 1826 bap/o Elizabeth (b 22 Jan) d/o John (lab) & Charlotte
(BEVAN) Ewloe
5 Apr
1846 bap/o Charlotte EVANS (b 12 Mar)
d/o Robert (lab) & Emma (BETHEL) Ewloe Wood
29 Jul 1849
bap/o Martha EVANS (b 16)
d/o Robert (collier) & Emma (BETHEL),
Ewloe Green, Ewloe Town
BITHEL / BETHEL contd
596 Buckley: 28 Sep 1851 bap/o Charlotte JONES (b 7)
d/o John
(engineman) & Mary (BETHEL) Ewloe Green, Ewloe Town
25
Apr 1852 bap/o John EVANS (b 7)
s/o Robert (lab) & Emma (BETHEL) Ewloe Green, Ewloe
Wood
20 Mar 1853 bap/o Catherine Elizabeth JONES (b 16
Feb)
d/o John (engineman) & Mary (BETHEL) Ewloe Green,
Ewloe Town
4 Feb 1855 bap/o Joseph EVANS (b16 Jan)
s/o Robert (lab) & Emma (BETHEL)
Ewloe Green, Ewloe Wood
28 Oct 1861 bap/o Thomas Isaac EVANS
(Registered Robert) (b 21 Sep)
s/o Robert (lab) &
Emma (BETHEL) Ewloe Wood
5
Mar 1862 bap/o Christiana (b 7 Jan) d/o John (collier) & Hannah
(TURNER) Level
10 Apr 1866 bap/o Edward JONES (b 31 Mar)
s/o John (engineer) & Mary
(BETHEL) Pentrobin
BITHEL / BETHEL contd
598 Hope: 21
Sep 1886 bap/o Edwin s/o Edwin (engine driver) & Emma, Rhosdu,
Wrexham
BITHEL contd
BETHELL
10 Overton: 6 Dec 1825 mar by Banns of Edward BETHELL & Elizabeth ROBERTS both otp
Wits: William DAVIES, Margaret CALDECOT
11 Bangor on Dee: 19 Jul 1801 bap/o Edward (b 19) s/o Edw'd & Sarah, otp
8 Jan 1804 bap/o Thomas (b 27 Dec)
s/o Edw'd & Sarah, otp
21 Holt: 8 Mar 1668/69 bap/o John s/o John
13 Jul 1699
bur/o ---------- child of John
47 Worthenbury:
63A Holt:
76A Mold: 27 Dec 1807 bap/o Mary EDWARDS (b 18 Nov) d/o John & Anne
(BETHELL), Argoed
85 Mold: Benedicta, Edward, Elizabeth;
BITHEL / BETHELL contd
121 Mold:
122 Nercws: Catherine, Edward, Gwe (fem.), John;
124 Mold:
127A+B Mold:
128 Treuddyn:
129A Treuddyn:
133A+B Holt:
138B Wrexham:
167D Gresford:
231 Hope:
243 Hanmer: 30 Apr 1871 bap/o George William
s/o Charles Joseph (saddler) & Elizabeth, Tybroughton (London
Apprentice)
249 Minera:
BITHEL / BETHELL contd
305 Hawarden: Tho., Willm;
313 Hawarden:
332 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: George;
340 Mold:
352 Flint:
363 Wrexham: Edwyn, Henry, John George, Lydia, Robert Arthur, Samuel
Henry,
Sarah Margaret;
370 Wrexham: Anne, Edward, Edwin, Elizabeth, Henry, Jane, Mary Louisa,
Robert
Henry, Samuel Henry,
William;
384 Wrexham: Albert Edward, Ann, John Roberts, Mary Louisa;
*387 Hawarden: 23 May 1694 bur/o (Capt) Bethell VAUGHAN, of 'nr Mold';
387 Hawarden: 15 Mar 1688 bur/o Richard of Mancot;
22 May 1694 bur/o ------ ch/o Griffith of Moore;
392 Gresford: ---, Aron, Catherin, Elinor, Grace, Hannah, John, Lowry,
Margeret(t), Mary, Thomas, William;
393 Wrexham: 6 Mar 1875 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 50, Mount St.
14 Nov 1882 bur/o John George, infant, Mount St.
BITHEL / BETHELL contd
412 Wrexham: Ann, Elizabeth;
435 Gresford: ---, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Robert, Thomas;
436A Hope: Edward;
438A Broughton: Robert;
*458 Mold
458 Mold
*459 Mold
459 Mold
461A Mold
551A Hawarden
B
552B Wrexham: David, Edward;
BITHEL / BETHELL contd
555 Brymbo: Edward, Emma, Mary Jane;
584
Buckley: 17 Feb 1824 bap/o Sam'l Wilcox (b 12 Jan) s/o John (lab) &
Charlotte (BEVAN), Ewloe
11 Dec 1831 bap/o John Leach (b 24 Sep) s/o
John (lab) & Charlotte (BEVAN) Ewloe
596
Buckley: 7 Aug 1864 bap/o Martha Maria JONES (b 11 May)
d/o John
(engineer) & Mary (BETHELL) Ewloe Wood
4 Apr 1872
bap/o Samuel (b 4) s/o John (collier) & Hannah
(TURNER) Wood Lane
598
Hope: 3 Jul 1883 bap/o Lucy d/o Edwin (engine driver) & Emma,
Rhos-du, Wrexham
Misc: North Wales 1835 Bangor: Right Reverend Dr. Christopher Bethall,
Lord Bishop of
Bangor, Palace
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Benjamin, Farmer, Wepre, Will
1857
Edward, Yeo., Bangor, Oct. 1835
BITHEL contd
BETHIL 171 Bangor-on-Dee:
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Dorothy, Edward;
*420 Halkyn: 20 Jan 1757 bur/o Bethil HUGHES
442B Bangor on Dee
BETHILL 47 Worthenbury:
BETHUEL *10 Overton: 28 Oct 1773 mar by Lic of Bethuel BI8HOP & Jane DULSON both otp
Wits:
Martha COLCLOUGH, William ONSLOW
*219 Penley:
*568 Brymbo 13 Mar 1890 bur/o Bethuel LEA, aged 3 mo., otp
(Ffrwd)
BETHWELL *53 Wrexham: 22 Apr 1810 bap/o Daniel
WILLIAMS (b 4) s/o Bethwell (lab) & Elizabeth
BITHEL contd
BETHYL Misc. Gresford MIs: No. 1079: (Top
section gone) Ann BETHYL of the Township of Burton who departed this
life 5 August 1766 aged 58. Also in memory of John BITHELL who died
22 May 1789 aged 56. Also Ann his wife died 27 May 1789
aged 58.
310 Gresford:
BETHYLL 310 Gresford:
BETTHEL 47 Worthenbury:
BEYTHIL 408 Bangor-0n-Dee: Thomas;
BIETHELL 304B Wrexham: 5 Aug 1738 mar/o John
THOMAS of Gresford & Anne BIETHELL otp
BITHAL *14 Llanferres: Bithal JONES;
266C Marchwiel:
BITHALL 304C Wrexham: 13 Jun 1749 bur/o Anne
supp. d/o John (wever), Bersham
484 Hawarden
BITHEL contd
BITHEL 5 LLangollen: 31 Oct 1732 bur/o Elizabeth w/o Thomas, Trefor Uchaf
7 Llanferres: 17 Sep 1772 mar by Banns of Edward ROBERTS & Catharine BITHEL both otp
Wits: David JONES, Edward EDWARDS
14 Llanferres: 30 Aug 1772 bur/o Elizabeth d/o Simon
24 Nov
1774 bur/o Margaret d/o Simon
16 Hawarden: 16 Apr 1816 mar by Lic of
Thomas BITHEL (farmer) ba of Northop &
Mary LLOYD sp of Sealand
Wits:
John BITHELL, Samuel LLOYD
18 Hawarden: 16 Jun 1816 bap/o Thomas (b 23 May)
s/o Benjamin (lab) & Mary (CHATTERLEY, Saltney
10
Nov 1816 bap/o Robert (b 26 Oct)
s/o Robert (mariner) & Elizabeth (HUGHES), Shotton
21 Holt: 8 Apr 1673 bap/o Thomas s/o John, otp
22 Hawarden: 28 Apr 1822 mar by Banns of
John BITHEL (ferryman) wdr of Sealand & Jane
VICKERS sp of Wepre, Northop
Wits:
John VICKERS Sen., John PEERS, Catherine VICKERS
24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Rebecca, Robert;
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 30 Mar 1703 bap/o John s/o David John, Derwen
27
Jul 1751 mar/o John BITHEL of Llanarmon & Dorothy HIGGINS otp
*27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 2 Mar 1745 bur/o Bithel THOMAS
27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 9 May 1751 bur/o Barbara (pauper)
BITHEL contd
31 Hawarden: Sarah, Thomas;
32 Hawarden: Richard;
35 Llangwm: Edward, Elizabeth, John, Richard;
39 Halkyn: Thomas, Thos;
40 Hawarden: Mary;
44 Denbigh: John, Mary;
BITHEL contd
*53 Wrexham: 25 Aug 1809
bap/o Edward Bithel MEARS (b 24 Mar)
s/o Edward (druggist) & Ann, Wrexham Abbot
62 Flint:
63A Holt:
74 Flint:
76A Mold: 6 Jul 1799 bap/o Edward BITHEL (b 5) 1st s/o Edwd & Jane
(BELLIS), Rhydymwyn
82A+B+C Nerquis:
83 Ruthin: Elizabeth;
85 Mold: Ann, Bendicta, Dorothy, Edward, John, Mary, William, Wm;
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
94 Cilcain (Baptisms & Burials 1788 - 1812) Vol 4
Anne, Edward, Edwd, Elinor,
Elizabeth, Robert, Robt;
BITHEL contd
104 Henllan (Baptisms 1788-1812 Marriages 1799-1812 Burials 1801-1812) Vol 6
: Barmah, Elizabeth, Ellin,
William.
108 Minera Chapel: Ellinor;
117 Mold:
*122 Nercws: Bithel PARRY
122 Nercws:
124 Mold:
127B Mold:
128 Treuddyn:
129 Treuddyn:
133 Holt:
134 Llanefydd:
136 Cilcain: Ann, Edw, Edward, Eliz, Mary, Simon;
137 Northop:
BITHEL contd
161 Mold: Anne, Charlotte, Edward, Jane, John, Sarah, Thomas, William;
166 Cilcain: 22 Mar 1645/46 bur/o Elen (widow)
4 Sep 1658 bap/o Thomas s/o Griffith Thomas Griffith ap Rees & Elen
Bithel
25 Feb 1705/06 bur/o Elen
4 Mar 1705/06 bur/o Robert
12 Mar 1709/10 bap/o Elizabeth (b 10) d/o Thomas & Elizabeth
28 Aug 1720 mar/o John JONES & Elizabeth BITHEL (otp)
168 Hope:
169 Llanrhydd:
171 Holt:
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
177 Whitford:
194 Halkyn:
195 Holywell: Anne, Benjamin;
198 Mold: 4 May 1839 bap/o Eliza d/o Joseph (miner) & Ellin,
Gwernafield
BITHEL contd
211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
222 St. Asaph:
232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
234 Minera:
267 Ruthin:
294 Mold: Amelia, Ellen, Joseph;
299 Mold: Elizabeth, Ellen, John, Joseph, Sarah;
302C Hawarden: John;
303 Hawarden: Hannah, John, Mary, Richard;
304A Wrexham: 28 Jul 1749 bap/o Elisabeth (b 9) d/o John (yeo.), Acton
305 Hawarden: John, Sara;
BITHEL contd
*310+310 Gresford:
312 Abergele:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road MIs: Deborah;
319 Hawarden:
325 Llangernyw:
331 Ysceifiog:
*340 Mold:
342 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
344 Mold:
348 Wrexham:
368 Abergele: John, Katherine, Margaret;
370 Wrexham: Edwin, Elizabeth, Henry;
374 Wrexham: Christiana, John, Mary, Mary Anne;
BITHEL contd
383 Ruthin: 17 Sep 1715 bur/o William;
386 Ruabon: 12 Nov 1853
mar. by Banns of
Edward DAVIES (tailor) ba. aged 24
of Rhosllanerchrugog s/o John (gardener)
& Harriet BETHEL
(servant) (sig. BITHEL) sp. aged 23 of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o Edward
(farmer)
387 Hawarden: 7 Jan 1670/71 mar. of Thomas EDWARDS & Katharine
BITHEL both of Aston;
388 Hawarden: 27 Dec 1657 bur. in the Churchyard of ----- w/o Rich.
389 Hawarden: 19 Jan 1622/23 bur/o John
BITHEL contd
406 Wrexham: Mary Diana;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: John, Richard;
410 Wrexham: Mary;
413 Mold: 16 May 1813 mar. by Lic. of John BITHEL (x) ba. of Hope &
Charlotte BEVAN (x) sp. otp
Wits: William BITHEL (x), Anne BEVAN (x), Thomas KENRICK (x)
415A Northop: Anne, Benjamin, John, Robert;
415C Northop (burials): Anne, Benjamin, Catherine, Elisabeth,
Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margaret, Sarah, Thomas,
Thos, William;
421 Hope: Catherine, Edward, Edwd, Jane, John, Mary, Susannah, William,
Wm;
*429A Ysceifiog: 28 Mar 1725 bap/o Bithel JONES s/o Peter & Mary
429A Ysceifiog: Eliz, Tho;
*429B Ysceifiog: 5 Jun 1723 bur/o Bithel PRITCHARD
BITHEL contd
436A Hope: Elizabeth, Evan, Janet, Margaret;
B
Hope: Anne, Edward, Elin, Elizabeth, Griffith, John, Margaret, Roger,
Thomas, William;
439 Cilcain
441B Hope
442B Bangor on Dee
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
459 Mold
460 Mold
461B Mold
465A Halkyn
467 Holywell
470A Llandrillo yn Rhos
483 Hawarden
488 Hope
491A,B Henllan
499 Denbigh
BITHEL contd
501 Northop
504A Llannefydd
506A,B Abergele
512 Nannerch
514 Corwen
531 Cilcain
535 Buckley
541 Caerwys
544 Meliden
555
Brymbo: Albert Edward, Edward, Emma, Mary, Sarah Jane, Thomas;
*564A Brynford: 2 Aug
1903 bap/o Albert Edward THOMAS
s/o Price Bithel (farmer) & Esther,
Calcot Pella
565A Esclusham:
23 Aug 1937 bur/o Arthur Stanley, aged 25, 1 Burkitt St.,
Rhostyllen
568 Brymbo 25 Apr 1888 bur/o Job, aged 59, otp (Lodge)
8 May 1892
bur/o John Herbert, aged 3 mo., otp (High Street)
BITHEL contd
570 Bodfari: 29
Jan 1637/38 bap/o Hugh s/o Owen BITHEL & Grace vch Ro..... (page
torn)
579 Ysceifiog: 25 Nov 1830 bur/o Peter, aged 85, Trefraith
25 Dec 1833
bur/o Margaret, aged 68, Holywell
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
26 Aug 1857 bap/o Harriet d/o William (smelter)
& Anne
*581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
29 May 1701 bap/o Bithel DAVIES s/o Wm & Ann,
Tre Llan
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Edward, Eliza,
Hannah, Mary Ann, Mary Anne, Mary Jane, John Arthur, Mary Ann,
Price,
Robert, Sarah Elizabeth,
William.
589 Gwersyllt 10 Apr 1865 bur/o Eliza, aged 33 yrs, Summer Hill
10 Apr 1865
bur/o William, aged one day, Summer Hill
BITHEL contd
594 Gresford: 3 Jul 1881 bap/o John s/o Samuel (bricklayer) & Sarah
596 Buckley: 8
Apr 1868 bap/o John JONES s/o John (engine driver) & Mary (BITHEL)
Balls Barn
Misc: Gresford MIs:
No. 95: In loving memory
of Sarah Harriett BITHELL died Jan 1920 aged 74 years.
"Reunited". Also her beloved husband Samuel BITHEL died 1923 aged
81
years
(Not in Register).
BITHEL contd
BITHELE 415C Northop: 7 Mar 1802 bur/o Ben., aged 56, of
Leadbrook Major
BITHELL 5 Llangollen: 2 Sep 1724 bap/o John BITHELL (DAVIES) (b 2)
base s/o John DAVIES & Ellen BITHELL,
Caergelli
7 Llanferres: 5 Jan 1799 bap/o Mary BITHELL (JONES) d/o William JONES & Elizabeth BITHELL
11 Bangor on Dee: 10 Aug 1806 bap/o Samuel (b 9) s/o Edw'd & Sarah, otp
16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
Benjamin, Benjm, Charlotte, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary,
Richard, Richd,
Robert, William;
17 Llanarmon yn Ial: --- after 12 Mar 1721/22 & before 1722 bur/o Jane.
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Ann, Anne, Benjamin, Charlotte, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizth,
Emma,
James, John, Mary,
Rebecca, Richard, Robert, Thomas, William;
21 Holt (Baptisms & Burials 1661-1700) Vol 1
Jn, John, Jonathan, Mary, Sarah, Sidney, Thomas, William;
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Benjamin, Charlotte, Elizabeth, Elizth, John, Mary, Mary
Anne,
Robert, Sarah, Thomas,
Willm;
24 Hawarden: 12 Aug 1832 bap/o Enos BITHELL (--------) (b 6)
base s/o
-------- & Rebecca BITHELL (wid), Shotton
23 Jun
1839 bap/o Anne BELLIS (b 6)
d/o Joseph (boiler maker) & Mary (BITHELL) |Mancot
31 Hawarden: Charlotte, Eliza, Hannah, John, Martha, Mary, Rebecca,
Sarah,
Thomas;
32 Hawarden: Charlotte, John, Mary, Thomas, William;
34 Llangwm: Edward;
39 Halkyn: Elizabeth, John, Thomas, William;
BITHEL / BITHELL contd
40 Hawarden: Anne, Mary;
42 Holywell: Anne;
45 Denbigh: Mary;
49 Holywell:
53 Wrexham: John, Mary, Sarah;
62 Flint:
63 Holt:
75 Marchwiel:
81 Hope:
84 Treuddyn:
85 Mold: Anne, Mary, Wm;
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
BITHEL / BITHELL contd
122 Nercws:
124 Mold:
127 Mold:
128 Treuddyn:
129 Treuddyn:
133 Holt:
136 Cilcain: Anne, Mary, Simon;
137 Northop:
BITHEL / BITHELL contd
161 Mold: Edward, Susana, William;
166 Cilcain: 1 May 1638 mar/o Pyers GRIFFITH & Agnes
BITHELL
5 Sep
1638 bap/o Katherine d/o John & Jane
8 Dec 1638 bur/o Katherine d/o John
7 Mar 1639/40 bap/o Edward GRIFFITH s/o Pyers GRIFFITH & Agnes
Bithell
16 Mar 1639/40 bap/o Robert s/o John BITHELL & Jane vch Edward
8 Aug 1641 bap/o John GRIFFITH s/o Pyers GRIFFITH & Agnes Bithell
20 Dec 1642 bap/o Edward s/o John & Jane
25 Sep 1657 bap/o Edward s/o Fouke & Mary
23 Sep 1662 bap/o Anne d/o Griffith ap Thomas Griffith & Elen
BITHELL
-- Aug 1669 bur/o John s/o Robert
9 May 1690 bur/o William, Maes y Groes
BITHEL / BITHELL contd
167 Gresford:
168 Hope:
172 Holt: Elizth, Mary;
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
178 Ysceifiog:
194 Halkyn:
198 Mold: Ann, Charles, Edward, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Emily, Frederick
Bernard, Isabella, John, Joseph,
Mabella, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William;
293 Hawarden:
294 Mold: Charles, Edward, Elinor, Elizth, Jane, Joseph, Mabella,
Martha,
Mary Ellen, Sarah, Thomas;
295 Mold: Edward, Ellin, Isabella, Joseph, Mabella, Martha, Mary,
Sarah, Thomas, William;
298 Hawarden:
299 Mold: Arabella, Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, Grace, Jane, Mabella,
Margaret, Mary, Robert,
Sarah, Thomas;
BITHEL / BITHELL contd
300 Mold:
302A Hawarden: Hanna, John, Peter, Phil;
B Hawarden: Judith, Richard;
C Hawarden: John, Thomas, William;
303 Hawarden: Anne, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Joseph, Mary,
Peter, Richard, Richd, Willm;
304B Wrexham: 17 Apr 1734 mar/o Wm. BITHELL of Hope & Jane LEWIS otp
14 Sep 1748 mar. by Lic. of John BITHELL & Elizabeth ROGERS, both
otp
305 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas, William;
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
BITHEL / BITHELL contd
331 Ysceifiog;
*332 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: John Bithell THOMAS
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Kathleen;
337 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Agnes May, Stephen
Edward;
340 Mold:
342 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
353 Pentrobin: Alice, Catherine, Charles, Elizabeth, Herbert, Jane,
John Charles, Sarah;
362 Penycae: Albert Edward, Dilys Louisa, Edward;
364 Wrexham: Ann, Elizabeth, Richard;
365 Wrexham: Anne, John, Mary, Richard, Sarah;
366 Wrexham: George, John, Mary, William;
BITHEL / BITHELL contd
370 Wrexham: Diana, Edward Arthur, Elizabeth, Emily, Francis Joseph,
George,
Henry, John George,
John Roberts, Mary Elizabeth, Richard Samuel Browne, William, William
Thomas;
372 Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, John, William;
373 Wrexham: Christiana, Sarah;
374 Wrexham: Anne Jane, Charles Joseph, John, Lydia Louisa, Margaret
Susannah, Mary Ann(e),
Sarah Elizabeth Smith;
375 Wrexham: Diana, Edward, Edward James, Elizabeth, Emma, Florence,
Frederick Walter, George,
John Henry, Joseph Samuel Rowland, Sarah Jane, William;
384 Wrexham: Christianna, Henry James, Mary Elizabeth, Robert Henry;
387 Hawarden: 25 Sep 1669/70 bur/o Anne of Moor
388 Hawarden: 25 Mar 1627 bur/o Margaret
26 Jan 1630/31 bur/o ----- (Creple /o Wm)
6 Jul 1639 bur/o ------ (wd)
389 Hawarden: 20 Feb 1598/99 bur/o Margret
19 Aug 1600 mar/o John SMITHE & Alice BITHELL
16 Apr 1602 bur/o Thomas
19 Dec 1603 mar/o William HUNTINGTON & Katherine BITHELL
BITHEL / BITHELL contd
391 Colwyn: 2 Dec 1906 bap/o Pryce Albert s/o Edward (schl attendance
officer) & Elizabeth, 2 Llanelian Rd
392 Gresford: 16 Oct 1720 bap/o Hannah d/o Thomas
393 Wrexham: 7 May 1880 bur/o John, aged 65, Woodbine Cottage
396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 19 May 1731 bur/o Mary, widow
*399 Wrexham: 19 Jan 1823
bap/o Caroline WILLIAMS d/o Bithell (lab)
& Elizabeth, Erthig
31 Jul 1825 bap/o Joseph Bithell SENIOR s/o Benjamin (wire drawer)
& Elizabeth, Gwersyllt
399 Wrexham: 30 Sep 1821 bap/o Christina d/o John (farmer) & Mary,
Abenbury
9 Jan 1823 bap/o Joseph s/o John (farmer) & Mary, Abenbury
BITHEL / BITHELL contd
401 Wrexham: Edward, Richard;
405 Wrexham: Elizabeth, George, Mary Elizabeth Margaret;
407 Wrexham: Caroline, George, Mary Ann;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Sarah;
412 Wrexham: John, Mary, Pheoby;
413 Mold: 20 Jan 1817 mar. by Banns of Robert OWENS (x) ba. &
Eleanor HAMPSON (x) wd., both otp
Wits: John BITHELL (x), Mary COLES (x), Edward EVANS
415B Northop (witnesses): Benjamin, John, Robert, Thomas, Thos.,
William;
415C Northop (burials): Jane, Robert, Thomas;
416 Ruabon: 4 Nov 1897 mar. by Lic. of
William BITHELL (gardener) ba/28 of Thornton Hall, Thornton Hough s/o
Richard BITHELL (coachman)
& Elizabeth ALLEN sp/28 otp (Pont Adam) d/o John ALLEN (railway
porter)
417 Wrexham: Eliz'h;
419 Halkyn: Anne, Edward, Jane, Jethell;
BITHEL / BITHELL contd
421 Hope: Churchwardens: 1734 John
BITHELL 1736/37 William BITHELL
436A Hope: Anne;
B Hope: Edward, Elizabeth, Ellis, Margaret, Wm;
438B Broughton: Emma, Henry;
439 Cilcain
440A Hawarden: Elizabeth, John, John Lloyd, Mary, Thomas;
B Hawarden: Charles, Charlotte, John;
C Hawarden: Charles, John;
441A,B Hoope
442C Bangor on Dee
451 Whitford
453B Ysceifiog
*459 Mold
459 Mold
BITHEL / BITHELL contd
460 Mold
466 Hawarden
474B Gresford
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
486 Bistre
BITHEL / BITHELL contd
512 Nannerch
533B Overton
551B
552B Wrexham: Ed, John, Mary;
553 Gresford: Jane, John, Thomas;
554 Brymbo: Elizabeth Agnes, Mary, Thomas;
555 Brymbo: Charles Jones, Mary Ann, Thomas;
561A Marchwiel:
21 Jan 1862 bap/o Mary Diana d/o William (farmer) & Diana, otp
8 Mar 1863 bap/o Mary d/o William (farmer0 & Diana, otp
565A Esclusham:
15 Jun 1937 bur/o Brenda Maud, aged 5 mths, Burkitt St., Rhostyllen
567 Brymbo: 29
Apr 1863 bur/o Charles Jones, aged 6 mo., Cerney, Broughton
574 Buckley: 22
Jul 1894 bap/o Clarissa Catherine (b 2 Jun) d/o Joseph (collier) &
Catherine, otp
572 Broughton: 5 Sep 1830 bap/o Mary JONES (BITHELL) (b 20 Aug)
illeg d/o William BITHELL (lab) of Higher Kinnerton & Mary JONES (servant), Hope Owen
578 Ysceifiog:
21 Sep 1845 bap/o Jane BITHELL (GRIFFITH) base d/o
Joseph GRIFFITH (miner) of Lixwm & Jane BITHELL, Llan
579 Ysceifiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
Eleanor,
Hugh, John, Peter.
BITHEL / BITHELL contd
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
27 Feb 1910 bap/o Thomas (b 24 May 1895) & Mary
Elizabeth
s&d/o Edward (collier) & Susannah, otp (Pearce's Row)
584 Buckley: 20
Jul 1835 bap/o William (b 20 Aug) s/o John (lab) & Charlotte
(BEVAN), Ewloe
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Mary
Anne, Price, Price Albert, Thomas.
589 Gwersyllt: 1 Mar 1884 bur/o John, aged 72, Poolmouth
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
1)Thomas LLOYDD d 1 Apr 1902 aged 73 years
& Catherine BITHELL (his niece) d 16 Feb 1921 aged 70
years
2) John BITHELL d 8 Mar 1865
BITHEL / BITHELL contd
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Arthur Alfred, Ellen, Frederick, Jane,
John, John George William, Margaret Winifreda, Mary Ann,
Mary Anne, Mary Elizabeth, Samuel, Sarah,
Sarah Harriet, Sarah Harriett, Stanley, Thomas,
William.
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) vol 2
6 Jun 1858 bap/o Samuel EVANS (b 14 May) s/o
Robert (lab) & Emma (BITHELL) Ewloe Wood
2 Aug 1862 bap/o Rhoda JONES (b 24 Jul) s/o John
(engineer) & Mary (BITHELL) Ewloe
1 Jul 1866 bap/o Edward JONES (b 31 Mar) s/o John (engineer)
& Mary (BITHELL) Pentrobin
12 Dec
1869 bap/o Robert JONES s/o John (engine fitter) & Mary (BITHELL)
The Pentre
Ann Elizabeth, Charles Joseph,
Hannah, John, John Charles, Joseph, Martha.
BITHEL / BITHELL contd
599 Hope: 17 Oct 1859 bur/o William, aged 39, Cefnybedd
28 Mar 1868 bur/o
Sarah, aged 70, Gwersyllt
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham
Town: Tuttle Street: Sarah 22 born in County
High Street: Robert 15 Ironm. App. born in County
1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
Gresford MIs: No. 20: In
memory of Jane BITHELL daughter of Robert PRICE of Gresford
who died August 21st 1877 aged 37 years. Also Ann PRICE
the sister
of the above who died September 11th 1900 aged 70 years.
"She fell asleep in Jesus".
No. 95: In loving memory of Sarah Harriett BITHELL died Jan 1920 aged
74 years.
"Reunited". Also her beloved husband Samuel BITHEL
died 1923 aged
81 years
(Not in Register).
No. 1079: (Top section gone)
Ann BETHYL of the Township of Burton who
departed this
life 5
August 1766 aged 58. Also in memory of John BITHELL who died
22 May
1789 aged 56. Also Ann his wife died 27 May 1789 aged 58.
BITHEL contd
BITHIL 133A Holt:
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Mary;
BITHILL 24 Hawarden: 12 Jan 1834 bap/o James BITHELL (WILLIAMS) (b 29 Dec)
base s/o Daniel
WILLIAMS (lab) & Mary BITHILL sp.(Mn-Pentre), Wrexham Psh
BITHOL 113 Llanelidan:
BITHOLL 129A Treuddyn:
BITHYL 331 Ysceifiog:
578 Ysceifiog:
11 Feb 1816 bap/o William s/o William (miner) & Eliz'th, Trelanucha
BITTHELL 551A
BOOTHEL 129A Treuddyn:
Bothal, Northumberland
Bothel, Cumbria
BOTHOL 113 Llanelidan:
BITHEL contd
Bothwell, Strathclyde, Scotland
BOTHWELL *53 Wrexham: 16 Oct 1808 bap/o Jane
WILLIAMS (b 30 Aug) d/o Bothwell (lab) & Elizabeth, Erthig
278 Chirk:
BUTHEL 267 Ruthin:
BYATHOL 266A Marchwiel:
BYTHEL
*53 Wrexham: 14 Jun 1812 bap/o Henry WILLIAMS (b 9 Jun) s/o Bythel
& Elizabeth, Esclusam Below
53 Wrexham: 23 Aug 1802 bur/o Saml., poor
79 Gresford:
81A+B Hope:
82A+B+C Nerquis:
84 Treuddyn:
*85 Mold: Bythel PARRY
85 Mold: Ann(e), Edd, Jane, John, Margt, William;
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
94 Cilcain (Baptisms & Burials 1788 - 1812) Vol 4
Ann, Anne, Elinor,
John, Margaret, Robert, Robt;
BITHEL / BYTHEL contd
114 Llanferres:
119 Mold:
122 Nercws: Anne, Edward, Griffith, John, Margaret, Robert;
124 Mold:
127A Mold:
128 Treuddyn:
129A+B Treuddyn:,
136 Cilcain: Elizabeth, Mary, Simon;
BITHEL / BYTHEL contd
153 Hope:
166 Cilcain: 21 Jul 1667 bap/o Margaret d/o Robert & Hester
16 Jun 1668 bur/o Agnes Bythel late w/o Pyrce Griffith
6 May 1669 bap/o John s/o Robert & Hester
8 Jun
1670 bap/o Elen d/o Robert & Hester
2 Apr 1672 bap/o Jane d/o Robert & Hester
18 Apr 1674 bur/o Jane d/o Robert Bythel & Hester
12 Jan 1674/75 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Robert & Hester
1 Aug 1676 bur/o Jane vch Edward w/o John Bythel (Gent)
-- Feb 1680/81 bap/o Barbara BYTHEL (LLOYD) (b 7)
d/o Thomas LLOYD, Kilken & Catherine
BYTHEL (concubine) (Northop Psh)
11 Sep 1681 bap/o Hester d/o Robert (Gent) & Hester
5 Apr 1682 bur/o Ffoulke, Maes y Groes
10 Apr 1682 bur/o Hester w/o Robert (Gent), Maes y Groes
12 Jan 1692/93 bur/o Robert s/o Robert (Gebt), Maes y Groes
5 Dec 1693 bur/o Thomas Bythel s/o Robert (Gent), Maes y Groes
28 Dec 1694 bap/o Margaret LLOYD (b 23) d/o Thomas LLOYD & Elen
BYTHEL
14 Feb 1695/96 bur/o John, Maes y Groes
7 May 1707 bap/o John LLOYD (b 4) s/o Thomas LLOYD & Elen BYTHEL,
Brithdir
3 Aug 1714 bap/o Dorothy LLOYD (b 3) d/o Thomas LLOYD & Elen
BYTHEL, Brithdir
25 Jul 1721 bap/o Edward JONES (b 23) s/o John JONES (jnr) &
Elizabeth BYTHEL
BITHEL / BYTHEL contd
167C Gresford:
168B Hope:
231 Hope:
275 Gwaenysgor:
302C Hawarden: Mary;
304B Wrexham: 12 Jul 1746 mar. by Lic. of
Wm. EDWARDS of Llanarmon yn Ial, Llantisilio
&
Susanna BYTHEL, Llanarmon yn Ial
C Wrexham: Edward, Mary;
305 Hawarden: Anne, Thomas;
320 Hope:
343 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden: John;
BITHEL / BYTHEL contd
365 Wrexham: Charlotte, Emma, John;
373 Wrexham: Emma;
374 Wrexham: 31 Mar 1844 bap/o Emma d/o Robert (lab) & Elizabeth,
Llanarmon
387 Hawarden: 24 Apr 1676 mar. by Banns of John BYTHEL of Pentrey &
Elizabeth RAVENSCROFT of Broad Lane
389 Hawarden: 25 Jun 1603 mar/o Richard CARTWRIGHT & Elizabeth
BYTHEL
10 May 1624 bur/o Gwen LEDSHAM (als BYTHEL)
401 Wrexham: 24 May 1835 mar. by Banns(wcof) of William BAKER &
Elizabeth DAVIES (x), both otp
Wits: Edward BYTHEL (x), Margaret DAVIES (x)
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Edward;
421 Hope: Churchwarden:
1754 John BYTHEL
428 Ysceifiog: Ann;
439 Cilcain
441B Hope
459 Mold
470A Llandrillo yn Rhos
474A Gresford
488 Hope
BITHEL / BYTHEL contd
501 Northop
531 Cilcain:
550 Gresford: Anne, Catherine, Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Thomas;
553 Gresford: Anne, Catherine, Elizabeth, Joseph, Mary, William;
555 Brymbo: Edwin, Mary Anne, Thomas;
599 Hope (Burials 1813-1868) Vol 8
Anne, Lydia, Mary, Price, Sarah
Misc: Gresford MIs:
Catharine, Joseph, Mary, Price;
BITHEL contd
BYTHELE 81A Hope:
599 Hope: 9 Jul 1813 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 52, of E.
BYTHELL 25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 22 Aug 1714 bap/o Susan d/o John & Elizabeth
10 Jan 1724/25 bur/o Elizabeth John, wid.
16 May 1725 bur/o David Jno (pauper), Derwen
32 Hawarden: James;
74 Flint:
79 Gresford:
81A+B Hope:
84 Treuddyn:
85 Mold: Ann, Benedicta, Edward, Jane, John, Mary;
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
BITHEL / BYTHELL contd
*122
Nercws:
Bythell PARRY
122 Nercws: Elizabeth, Jane, Will;
127A+*B+B Mold:
128 Treuddyn:
*136 Cilcain: Bythell PARRY
136 Cilcain: Elisabeth, Margaret, Mary, Simon;
153 Hope:
165A Ruabon:
166 Cilcain: 16 Feb 1638/39 bap/o Elizabeth GRIFFITH d/o Pyers GRIFFITH
& Agnes BYTHELL
-- Aug 1663 bap/o Thomas s/o Robert & Hester
20 Aug 1665 bap/o Alice d/o Robert & Hester
13 Jul 1679 bap/o Robert s/o Robert & Hester
5 Aug 1679 bap/o Dorothy d/o Mostyn & Barbara
9 Jan 1682/83 bur/o Hester d/o Robert (Gent), Maes y Groes
167B+C+D Gresford:
168A Hope:
BITHEL / BYTHELL contd
201 Wrexham:
231 Hope:
266C Marchwiel:
268 Wrexham: 7 Aug 1790 mar. by Lic. of Aaron BYTHELL (x) of Holt &
Jane NICHOLAS otp
Wits: Peter CHEATHEAM, Elizabeth DEAKESS?
302C Hawarden: Elizabeth, Richd;
305 Hawarden: Griff., Griffith, Jane, John, Mary, Richard;
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
320 Hope:
343 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden:
365 Wrexham: John, Margaret, Mary;
366 Wrexham: George, John, Mary;
BITHEL / BYTHELL contd
372 Wrexham: Robert, Tho's;
374 Wrexham: Elizabeth, George, Robert, William Roberts;
379 Wrexham: 12 Aug 1898 bap/o James (b 26 Jul) s/o John (surveyor)
& Margaret, 47 Nelson St.
387 Hawarden: 1 Jan 1682/83 mar. by Banns of Griffith BYTHELL of
Aston & Mary ROBTS of Broad Lane
29 Apr 1685 mar. by Banns of Thomas FOULKS, & Mary BYTHELL
of Ewloe
19 Oct 1690 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BYTHELL, & Mary THORTON of Aston
Ellin, Griffith, Jane, John, Richard, Tho, William;
BITHEL / BYTHELL contd
389 Hawarden: 1 Nov 1607 mar/o William BYTHELL & Anne GRUFF
7 Sep 1625 mar/o John RUSSELL & Katherin BYTHELL
400 Wrexham: 28 Dec 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
Edward BYTHELL (x) (lab) ba. & Margaret GRIFFITHS sp., both otp
Wits: William PARRY, Mary BEVAN
401 Wrexham: 18 Dec 1831 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Thomas BYTHELL (x)
ba.& Ann ELLIS (x), both otp
Wits: Watkin SHEFTON (x), Elizabeth ELLIS (x)
403 Holywell: Catherine;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Mary;
413 Mold: 31 Dec 1818 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BYTHELL ba. of Nerquis
& Margaret INGMAN sp. otp
Wits: William PARRY, Ellen INGMAN (x), Thomas INGMAN (x)
423 Hanmer: 27 Jan 1577/78 bur/o Angharad (wid)
436A Hope: John, Mary;
B Hope: Anne, Catherine, Edward, Ellis, John, Rich,
Richard, Sarah;
441B Hope
442C Bangor on Dee
474A,B Gresford
480 Rhuddlan
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden:
BITHEL / BYTHELL contd
550
Gresford: Catherine, John, Joseph, Martha, Mary, Thomas;
551B
553 Gresford: Eliz'th, John;
555 Brymbo: Arthur, Mary Ann, Thomas;
575 Hope (Baptisms 1813-18359 Vol 5
Elizabeth, Price, Robert,
Sarah, William.
BITHEL / BYTHELL contd
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs: Mary Ann BYTHELL (wife of Edward) d 18 Sep 1881 aged 76 years
also Edward BYTHELL, Darland, d 22
May 1888 aged 80 years
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
John, Lidia, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas.
599 Hope (Burials 1813-1868) Vol 8
Elizabeth, Geo, John, Mary, Price,
Tho's, Thomas, William, Wm
Misc: Gresford MIs: Catharine,
John, Mary, Price;
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Chymist/druggist: Margaret Bythell,
Pride hill
BITHEL contd
BYTHELLS 599 Hope: 25 Sep 1825 bur/o |Mary, aged 2 wks, c/o George, Higher Kinnerton
BYTHILL 441A Hope
584
Buckley: 1 Nov 1829 bap/o Mary (b 3 Oct) d/o John (day lab) &
Charlotte (BEVAN), Ewloe
BYTHOL 4 Llangollen: 7 Jan 1746/47 bur/o Thomas, Trefor Uchaf
129A Treuddyn:
BYTHUL 599 Hope: 1 Oct 1866 bur/o William, aged 79, Gwersyllt
BITHELE see BITHEL
BITHIA see BITHIAH
BITHIAH - 'daughter or worshipper of God' (Old Testament); Pharoah's daughter.
BATHEIAH *598 Hope: 12 Jun 1864 bap/o Esther Batheiah TEASDALE
d/o Thomas (farmer) & Ellen, Caer Estyn Farm
BATHIA *53 Wrexham: 3 Oct 1809 bap/o
Bathia Elizabeth EDWARDS (b 23 Feb)
d/o Jas. (maltster) & Bathia Elizabeth,
Wrexham Abbot
*167C Gresford:
560p Llangollen:
21 Jul 1632 bap/o ...... ap William Batha, Glyn
BITHIA *555 Brymbo: 13 Sep 1873 bap/o Margaret Bithia
PRICE
-/o Elias (engineer) & Jane Agnes, Pendwll, Broughton
*585 Gwersyllt: 3 Apr
1870 bap/o William JOHNSON s/o Thomas (miner) & Bithia, Rhos Stansty
BITHIAH *553 Gresford: 1 Jul 1893 bur/o Emily Bithiah LEWIS, aged 3 & a half years, Marford Hall
*588 Gwersyllt: 31 Dec 1912 bap/o Emily Bithiah HIGGINS
d/o William Henry (collier) & Mary Elizabeth, 1
Railway Terrace
*594 Gresford: 1 Jan 1888 bap/o Walter James LEWIS s/o
William (farmer) & Bithiah, Marford Hall
24 Nov 1889 bap/o Emily Bithiah LEWIS
d/o
William (miller & farmer) & Bithiah, Marford Hall
7 Aug 1892 bap/o Leonard Griffith LEWIS
s/o William (farmer) & Bithiah, Marford Hall
*595 Gresford: 5 Aug 1849 bap/o Bithiah WOOLRICH d/o Edward
(farmer) & Elizabeth, Burton
BITHIAH contd
BITHIAN *593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
Richard LEWIS (eldest s/o William
& Bithian? of Marford Hall) b 12 Feb 1873 d 18 Feb 1929
Misc: Gresford
MIs: No. 55: IHS In loving memory of Leonard Griffith son of William
and Bithiah LEWIS
of Marford Hall, died May 8th 1893 aged 11 months 3 weeks. "Suffer
little
children to come unto me". Also Margaret LEWIS who died 2nd
September 1960
aged 77 years. "Peace Perfect Peace".
No. 56: (Double grave shared with No. 55) IHS In loving memory of
Wiliam LEWIS of
Marford Hall who departed this life June 26th 1911 aged 64 years.
"In the midst
of life we are in death". Also Bithiah wife of the above who died April
26th 1928
aged 78 years. "A loving wife, a friend sincere, a tender mother, lieth
here".
BITHIAN see BITHIAH
BITHYL see BITHEL
BITT see BIRD
BITTHELL see BITHEL
BITTNER
BITTNER *568 Brymbo 29 Oct 1873 bur/o Margaret Bittner PRICE, aged 6 wks, Pendwll, Broughton
BIVAN, BIVENS se BEVAN
BIVY see BEEBY
BLACE see BLACK for now
BLACHE see BLANCHE
BLACK
BLACE 420 Halkyn: 2 Mar 1730/31 bur/o Mary d/o
Ralph
BLACK 189 Holywell:
290
Hanmer: Dorothy Beardsell, Sarah Beatrice, William Beardsell;
335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Sarah Mary;
363
Wrexham:
Charles Sydney, George, Harriet Grases;
403
Holywell: Rebecca;
404
Wrexham: James, Wilson;
411
Wrexham: James;
433 Llangollen: Stanley, Stanley Ollivant;
445 Wrexham
BLACK contd
453B Ysceifiog
500A Holywell
552D Wrexham: Anna Maryah, George;
562A Tallarn Green: 8 Mar 1896 bap/o Dorothy Beardsall
d/o William (butcher) & Sarah Beatrice,
Leeds
15 Sep 1912 bap/o Edward William Beardsall
s/o William Beardsall (butcher) & Sarah Beatrice, otp
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Jane, John,
Joseph, Mary Anne, Thomas
589 Gwersyllt: 9 Mar
1864 bur/o Mary Anne, aged 3 yrs, Stansty Hall Yard.
BLACK contd
600 Brymbo: 18 Dec
1943 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 69, The Croft, Cross Lanes
BLACKE 383 Ruthin: 18 Dec 1724 bur/o David,
stranger;
BLAIKIE 490 Chirk
BLAKE 10 Overton: 25 Aug 1825 mar by Lic of Thomas BLAKE (farmer) & Jane ROGERS both otp
Wits: Joseph ROGERS, E
JONES
1
Oct 1835 mar by Lic of John HUGHES & Martha BLAKE both otp
Wits: James BLAKE, Mary RUTTER
16 Hawarden: 23 May 1819 mar by Banns of
James BLAKE (sadler) ba of Holy Trinity, Chester
& Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT sp of Pentrobin
Wits: John DUNN, John WAINWRIGHT
22 Hawarden: 9 Dec 1822
Charles BLAKE, Rebecca PHILIPS &
Elizabeth HARDING wits at mar by Banns of
James PEARSON (mail coach driver) ba & Margaret LEACH
sp both of Bretton
42 Holywell: Sarah;
53 Wrexham: George;
BLACK / BLAKE contd
*289 Gwernaffield: 30 May 1880 bap/o Eliza Blake BLOOMFIELD
d/o Charles (gamekeeper) & Charlotte,
Colomendy
*352 Flint : Blake BROOKS
352 Flint: Mary, Robt;
359 Rhosymedre: Ann, Thomas;
364 Wrexham: Joseph;
369 Llangollen: Anne, George, Thomas Hodgson;
379 Wrexham: 6 Jun 1900 bap/o Wilson (b 19 Feb) s/o Wilson (herdsmn)
& Annie, 24 James Street
380 Wrexham: 26 Oct 1902 bap/o James (b 4 Dec) s/o Wilson (engine
driver) & Annie, 24 James Street
400 Wrexham: 7 Dec 1825 mar. by Banns of John JONES (baker) ba. &
Sarah DAVIES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: George BLAKE, Jane JOHNSON (x)
487 Gwersyllt
490 Chirk
BLACK / BLAKE contd
547 Flint:
*559A Rhosymedre: 14
Mar 1905 bap/o Charles Thomas Blake BAILEY (aged 29 yrs)
-/o Charles
(tile sorter) & Anna Maria, Lower Cefn
*565A Esclusham: 6 Feb
1934 Jesse Blake ROBERTS aged 77 from Rhosymedre
died at Mental
Hospital, Denbigh
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Ann, Elizabeth,
Francies, James, Jane, Joseph, Martha, Thomas, Thos.
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
James, John, Joseph,
Martha, Sarah.
BLAKOW Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Thomas, Broughton 1701
Black Beck (enters head of Esthwaite Water)
Black Brook, in the Ribble catchment area
Black Lyne (a tributary of the River Lyne)
BLACK... see BLACKWELL
BLACKE see BLACK
BLACKALL see BLACKWELL
BLACKAMORE see BLACKMORE
Blackawton, Devonshire
BLACKAWTON
BLACKWTON 552D Wrexham: Will;
BLACKBOND see BLACKBURN
BLACKBORN(E), BLACKBOURN, BLACKBOURNE see BLACKBURN
Blackburn, nr. Aberdeen, Grampians; nr Elgin, Gramp; Lancs; Lothian;
BLACKBURN
Black Barn, Lincs
BLACKBOND 415A Northop: 12 Jan 1762 mar. by
Banns of
Henry BLACKWELL (x) of Llanferas & Margaret BLACKBOND (x) otp
Wits: John GRIFFITHS (x), Richard JONES
BLACKBORN 159 Holywell:
304C Wrexham: 5 May 1743 bur/o (Mrs) --- , wdw
392 Gresford: 13 Apr 1714 mar. by Lic. of (Mr) George BLACKBORN otp
& (Mrs) Elizabeth ROSSENDAL, Wrexham
4 Nvo 1725 bur/o (Mr) George, Allington
8 Sep 1731 mar. by Lic. of (Mr) Thomas BLACKBORN, Wrexham
& (Mis) Elizabeth DAVIES, Wrexham
435 Gresford: Elizabeth, Frances, George, John, Margeret, Thomas;
BLACKBORNE 392 Gresford: 13 Jan 1714/15 bur/o
Franceis d/o (Mr) George, Trevallin
25 Oct 1726 bur/o Annamaria d/o (Mr) George, Trevallin
435 Gresford: Annamaria, Elizabeth, George, Margerett;
BLACKBURN contd
BLACKBOURN 569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ a patronymic index)
21 Apr 1691
bur/o Mary, Nant
BLACKBOURNE 310 Gresford:
BLACKBURN 22 Hawarden: 11 Jan 1825 mar byt Lic of
William
LOWE (coachman) ba/full & Maria BLACKBURN sp both otp
Wits: Richard
ROBERTS, Cath ROBERTS, Thos BARBER
76A Mold: 11 Oct 1807 bap/o Catherine JONES (b 10) d/o Thos. & Anne
(BLACKBURN)
14 Feb 1812 bap/o Harriotte JONES (b 10) d/o Thos. & Anne
(BLACKBURN)
124 Mold:
132 Hanmer:
167D Gresford:
249 Minera:
290 Hanmer: Alice, Fred, Samuel, William;
403 Holywell: Richard;
418 Wrexham: Richard;
445 Wrexham
552B Wrexham: Anna Maryah, George, Thomas;;
8 May 1725 bap/o Anne PRICHARD
(BLACKBURN)
d/o Willm BLACKBURN of
Warrington & Mary PRICHARD of
Little Grossvaer
D Wrexham: ---, James, Wm;
553 Gresford: Robert;
562A Tallarn Green: 28 Aug 1897 bap/o Louisa -/o William
(lab) & Alice, Willington
573 Broughton: 4 Feb 1877 bap/o Susannah EDWARDS (b 30
Oct)
d/o Edward (shoemaker) & Fanny (BLACKBURN), otp
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Thomas, Surgeon, Wrexham, Administration Bond 15 May 1804
BLACKBURNE 573 Broughton: 1 Sep 1872 bap/o Mary Jane EDWARDS
d/o Edward (shoemaker) & Fanny (BLACKBURNE), otp
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Thomas, Farmer, Foryd, Abergele -
Administration Bond 1841
BLACKCOM see BLACKHAM
Blackden, Cheshire; Blagdon, Devon, Northumberland, Somerset; Blagden Farm in Hempstead, Essex;
BLACKDEN
BLACKTIN 363 Wrexham: James
Ernest, Mary, Samuel;
BLACKELL see BLACKWELL
BLACKESTER see BLAXTER
BLACKEWAY see BLAKEWAY
BLACKEWELL see BLACKWELL
BLACKEY see BLAKEY
Blackham, East Sussex
BLACKHAM
BLACKCOM 441B Hope:
BLACKMAN 304C Wrexham: 22 Apr 1741 bur/o
Margaret, spinster
552B Wrexham: George, Margaret, Moses;
BLAKEMAN 304C Wrexham: 13 Jun 1746 bur/o Mary,
pauper, Wrexham Regis
552D Wrexham: Elizabeth, Moses;
BLAKMAN 552D Wrexham: Mary, Moses;
Blackhazel Beck
BLACKHORN see BLENCARN
BLACKHOUSE see BLACKHURST
BLACKHURST
BLACKHOUSE 298 Hawarden:
BLACKHURST 223 St. Asaph:
BLACKURST 500A Holywell
BLACKISTER see BLAXTER
BLACKLAW see BLACKLEY
BLACKLEDGE
BLACKLEDGE 572 Broughton: 22 Jun 1863 bap/o James & Elizabeth (b 20 Jun)
s&d/o James (dec. lab)] & Sarah (BLACKLEDGE, Sealand
BLECKLIDGE 392 Gresford: 23 Mar 1731/32 bur/o
Hannah, Allington
12 Jul 1732 bur/o Mary, Allington
Blackley, Greater Manchester; West Yorks;
BLACKLEY
BLACKLAW 568 Brymbo 16 Aug 1886 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 45 yrs, otp (High Street)
BLACKLEY 387 Hawarden: 2 Mar
1680/81 bur/o Elizabeth (wd) of Broughton
*405 Wrexham: 9 Jul 1890 bap/o William DAWSON s/o John Blackley
(picture frame maker) & Minnie, Yorke St.
553 Gresford: John;
*593 Rossett Christ Church MIs: Edward DICKINSON (late of Liverpool) d -- Mar 1854
and Jane Blackley (wife
of the above) d 31 Jul 1883 aged 69? years
Misc: Gresford MIs:
Grave List 1920? Row No. 26
BLACKSLEY 30 Wrexham: 30 Jul 1770 bap/o Thomas (b 30) s/o Robert (heelmaker), Wrexham Abbot
BLAKELEY 335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Thomas;
486 Bistre
BLAKELY 52 Holywell: Anne, Mary Anne,
William;
405 Wrexham: Dorothy, Mary, Walter;
Blakesley, Northampton
BLAXIE 419 Halkyn: Mary, Richard;
BLOCKLEY possibly see also
BLACKLOCK
BLACKLOCK 12 Llangollen: 26 Feb 1804 bap/o John s/o John (Dyer) & Dorothy, Manchester
BLALOCK 133A+B Holt:
197 Hanmer: James, Jane;
219 Penley:
412 Wrexham: 27 Nov 1858 bur/o John, infant, Pentre Felyn
575 Hope 7 Oct 1832 bap/o Ellin WILLIAMS (BLALOCK) illeg d/o
Peter BLALOCK (farmer) of Gresford & Anne
WILLIAMS (servant), Wrexham
BLAYLOCK
63A Holt:
133A+B Holt:
197 Hanmer: 1 Aug 1824 bap/o Joseph s/o James (lab) & Jane
406 Wrexham: Ann;
533 Overton
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: King Street: Joseph
20 Schoolm. not born in County
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): James, Yeo., Hanmer, Will 1842
BLEALOCK 133A+B Holt:
BLECKLOK 392 Gresford: 23 Sep 1734 bur/o Anne,
base child of Roger
BLELELLOCK 435 Gresford: Margaret, Roger;
BLELLOCK 167B Gresford:
310 Gresford:
392 Gresford: 13 Oct 1738 bap/o Elias s/o Roger, Allington
BLELLOCKE 435 Gresford: Ellizabeth, Roger;
BLACKLOCK contd
BLELOCK 6 Isycoed: 27 Jul 1830
Mary Ann BLELOCK, Thomas GARNER & William JACKSON wits at mar by
Lic of
Charles GARNER ba
& Charlotte SAMUEL sp both otp
28 Apr 1834 Sarah BLELOCK
& George DENSON wits at mar by Lic of
Robert PARKER (butcher) & Elizabeth JACKSON
wid both otp
63A+B Holt;
79 Gresford:
133A+B Holt:
167A+B+C Gresford:
304 Wrexham:
310 Gresford:
392 Gresford: Anne, Dorothy, George, Margaret, Roger;
474A Gresford:
550 Gresford: Eleanor, Elias, Mary Anne, Peter;
BLACKLOCK / BLELOCKI contd
*553 Gresford: 14 Jun 1858 bur/o Harriet Blelock SAMUEL, aged 17 year,
Marford Hill
553 Gresford: Eleanor, Elias, Peter, Sarah;
*593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
Rose (youngest d/o Elias Blelock SAMUEL) d 3 Aug 1882
also Mary Alice (mother of the above Rose) d 20 Feb 1903 aged 64
years
also Elias Blelock SAMUEL, The Darland, b 18 Dec 1837 d 4
Jan 1923
595 Gresford: 4 Jul 1830 bap/o William CLIFTON (BLELOCK) (B 15 jAN)
base s/o John BLELOCK
(servant) & Mary CLIFTON (servant), Hosely
Misc: Gresford MIs:
Eleanor, Elias, George, Grace, Margaret, Peter, Roger, Sarah;
BLELOCKE 435 Gresford: George, Hester;
BLEOCK 474A Gresford
BLEYLOCK 393 Wrexham: 5 May 1877 bur/o James,
aged 44, Poplar Road
BLUCK 392 Gresford: 29 Apr 1726 mar. by Banns
of Cornelius MATHEWS, Wrexham & Anne BLUCK otp
435 Gresford: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, John, William;
525 Whitford
BLACKMAN see BLACKHAM
Blackmore, Essex
BLACKMORE
BLACKAMORE Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858: Dorothy, Acton, 1676
BLACKMORE 299 Mold: 19 Sep 1825 bap/o Jane d/o Jonathan (miner) &
Charlotte, Arddynwent
344 Mold: 17 Jan 1831 bur/o James, aged 18, Argoed
370 Wrexham: 13 Jun 1858 bap/o James & Mary Ann s&d/o John
(saddler) & Elizabeth, Tuttle St.
*405 Wrexham: 20 Mar 1891 bap/o William Blackmore MANSELL
s/o William (miller) &
Mary Elizabeth, 6 Meifod Place
*407 Wrexham: 25 Mar 1891 bur/o William Blackmore MANSELL, aged 2
months, 6 Meifod Place
412 Wrexham: 22 Jun 1858 bur/o James, infant, Tuttle St.
561A Marchwiel: 6 Jan 1901 bap/o Doris MONTIETH
(BLAKEMORE) (b 16 Oct 1900) (illegitimate)
d/o reputed father Arthur BLACKMORE
(senior booking clerk) of Birkenhead
& Effie MONTIEFF (governess) of Marple, Nr. Manchester
Blake Mere, Ellesmere, Shropshire
BLAKEMORE 234 Minera: 2 Jul 1893 bap/o Eliza
Jane d/o William (miner) & Mary Jane, Evan's Row, Smelt
292 Rhosymedre: 5 Jul 1845 bap/o Mary d/o John (Gentleman) & Mary,
Cefn Mawr
372 Wrexham: 19 Jun 1815 mar. by Banns of
Thomas BLAKEMORE (shoemaker) ba. otp & Maria ASTLEY (x) sp. otp
Wits: W'm FERNALL?, Ann WILLIAMS (x)
404 Wrexham: 3 Jan 1905 bur/o Mary, aged 82, 2 Bryn Draw Terrace
490 Chirk
561A Marchwiel: 6 Jan 1901 bap/o Doris MONTIETH (BLAKEMORE) (b 16 Oct 1900) (illegitimate)
d/o
reputed father Arthur BLACKMORE (senior booking clerk) of Birkenhead
& Effie MONTIEFF (governess) of Marple, Nr. Manchester
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Newport:
Linen/woollen draper & woolstplr: Ts. Blakemore, High st
Maltsters: Blakemore & Colbatch, High st
Shiffnall: Tailor & draper: Wm. Blakemore, Market pl
Wellington: Boot/shoe maker & leather cutter: Wm. Blakemore, Market
place
BLACKNELL see BLAKENEY
Blackshaw, Dumfries & Galloway
BLACKSHAW 32 Hawarden:
John;
39 Halkyn: Charlotte Carolina, George, Joseph Frederic, Lavinia,
Leonora;
76 Mold: 1 Oct 1809 bap/o Cath. (b 24 Aug) d/o Wm. & Anne
(BELLIS), Arddunwent
27 Oct 1811 bap/o John (b 20) s/o Wm & Anne (BELLIS), Arddunwent
124 Mold:
161 Mold: Ann(e), Charles, Randle, Thomas, William;
198 Mold: Alice, Anne, Thomas, Timothy, William;
294 Mold: Ann(e), David, Hannah, William;
299 Mold: Anne, Elizabeth, William;
319 Hawarden:
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Ivy;
337 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Ellen;
340 Mold:
344 Mold:
BLACKSHAW contd
413 Mold: 3 Feb 1816 bur/o Anne, aged 2 yrs 6 mths, Arddynwent
474B Gresford
485 Holywell
535 Buckley
Blackshaw Head, West Yorks
BLACKSLEY see BLACKLEY
BLACKSON see BLAXTON
BLACKSTOCK see BLAXTER
Blackstone, West Sussex; (Bewdley) Worcestershire;
Blackstone Edge, Lancashire
BLACKTIN see BLACKDEN
BLACKURST see BLACKHURST
BLACKWA see BLACKWELL
River Blackwater, Bedfordshire, Hampshire
BLACKWAL(L), BLACKWEL see
BLACKWELL
Blackwell (near Alfreton and near Buxton) Derbys; Durham; Worcs;
Somerset; Warwicks;
- from residence near a dark well or stream;
BLACKWELL - The earliest record in North Wales is of a Derbyshire lead miner
called Henry Blackwell who was hired about 1660 by
the
Grosvenor family to exploit lead deposits on
Halkin Mountain.
BLACK... 306 Holywell: 12 Jul 1772
bap/o Mickel BLACK... s/o Mickel & Margart
BLACKALL 306 Holywell: 25 Jun 1770 bap/o Dorothy d/o Michael &
Margaret
BLACKELL 226 Llanarmon yn Ial: 12 Sep 1819 bap/o Mary d/o George (miner) & Mary, Eryrys
306 Holywell: 18 Aug 1771 bap/o Robert s/o Thos. & Jane
415 Northop 25 Apr 1807 mar by Banns of
John HUGHES (miner) ba & Charlotte BLACKWELL sp both otp
Wits: Daniel BLACKELL,
Elizabeth JONES
BLACKEWELL 581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
28 Feb
1693/94 bap/o Susan d/o Harry & Mary
BLACKWA 552 Wrexham: 6 Sep 1727 bur/o Mary ROBERTS (alias BLACKWAL)
BLACKWAL 331 Ysceifiog: 1 Apr 1753 bur/o Elisabeth
31 Oct 1754 bur/o Mary
BLACKWELL contd
Blackwall Pier, Shropshire
BLACKWALL 39 Halkyn (Baptisms 1813-1840 Burials 1812-1840) Vol 8
Anne, Benjamin,
Catharine,
Charlotte, Edward, Elizabeth, Frances, Francis, Hannah,
Harriet, Josiah, Margaret, Mary, Naomi,
Pierce:
19 Oct 1828 bap/o Mary d/o Pierce (miner) & Charlotte
(DAVIES), Pentre
Prudence, Samuel,
William;
53 Wrexham (Baptisms & Burials 1800-1812) Vol 11
Anne, Edward,
Elizabeth, Ellenor, Robert, Thomas;
194 Halkyn: 11 Dec 1789 bur/o Thomas s/o Robert, Rhesycai
289 Gwernaffield (Baptisms 1858-1899) Vol 1: Ann, Joseph;
299 Mold (Baptisms 1821-1826) Vol 15: Barbara, George, Mary;
331 Ysceifiog: 3 Apr 1742 bur/o John
365 Wrexham: 15 Sep 1817 bap/o John s/o Thomas (lab) & -----,
Broughton
BLACKWELL / BLACKWALL contd
467 Holywell: 7
Oct 1797 Benjamin BLACKWALL & Elisabeth ROBERTS wits at mar by
Banns of
John ROGERS -/23 otp
s/o Richard
& Mary & Sarah LLOYD -/22 otp d/o
Humphrey &
Cathn
Misc: North Wales 1835
Llanrwst: Thomas BLACKWALL, Esq., Oaklands
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Thomas, Gent, Hendre, Llanrwst,
Will 1852
BLACKWELL contd
BLACKWEL 14 Llanferres: 1 Nov 1741 bur/o Elizabeth
10 Jan 1741/42 bur/o Jane, infant
7 Nov 1742 bap/o George s/o George (miner) &
Jane
30 May 1747 bap/o Elisabeth d/o Thomas
& Mary
7 Aug 1748 mar/o Stephan
BLACKWEL & Mary EVANCE both otp
79 Gresford (Baptisms 1773-1810 Burials 1773-1811) Vol 4
159 Holywell: 20 Mar 1803 mar by Banns of John LEWIS & Ann
BLACKWELL both otp
Wits: John CAIN, Mary WILLIAMS
7 Apr 1806 John BLACKWEL & Elizabeth FOULKES wits at mar by
Banns of
William
CHARLTON ba/23 otp s/o Thomas & Mary
& Margaret JONES sp/24 otp d/o Thomas & Ann
167C Gresford (Marriages 1754-1812) Vol 5
233 Llanfwrog (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 5
283 Llanrhos: 14 Mar 1779 bap/o Anne d/o Tho's & Mary
BLACKWELL / BLACKWEL contd
323 Denbigh (Baptisms 1739-1773) Vol 3:
331 Ysceifiog: 3 Sep 1769 bur/o Anne
439 Cilcain: 5
Jun 1841 Francis BLACKWEL & Mary THOMAS wits at mar by Banns of
George BLACKWELL ba
& Arabella THOMAS sp both otp
499 Denbigh: 21 Jun 1739 bur/o John, infant
501 Northop: 2 Jan 1747/48 mar by Lic of Gabriel BLACKWEL &
Margret JONES
581 Ysceifiog: 25 Dec 1702 bap/o John
s/o Hen & Mary, Tre Uchaf
597 Llanfor (Baptisms 1666-1722) Vol 5
14 Jun 1680
bap/o Cadd'er s/o Tho (traveller) & Margaret Ffoulke
BLACKWELL
7 Llanferres: 5 Dec 1757 mar by Banns of Thos BLACKWELL & Catherine EDWARDS both otp
Wits: John BRYAN, Edward EDWARDS
3 Nov 1807 bur/o Mary
11 Dec 1835 mar by Banns of Robert BLACKWELL & Jane GRIFFITHS both
otp
Wits: Isaac EDWARDS,
Elizabeth WILLIAMS
14 Llanferres: 17 Nov 1735 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas & Mary
30 Apr 1738 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas (miner) &
Mary
14 Nov 1740 bap/o Elizabeth d/o
Thomas (miner) & Mary
14 Dec 1753
bur/o Mary
15 Apr 1757 bap/o John s/o
John & Mary
6 Jan 1759 bap/o
Robert s/o Thomas & Catharine
4
May 1759 bap/o Richard s/o Thos & Mary
29 May 1759 bap/o Dorothy d/o John & Mary
29 Oct 1760 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Catharine
30 Aug 1761 bap/o Mary d/o John & Mary
30 May 1762 bap/o Sarah d/o Thomas & Mary
10 Oct 1762 bap/o Samuel s/o Thomas & Catherine
9 Mar 1764 bap/o Peter s/o John & Mary
17 Mar 1765 bap/o Dorothy d/o Thomas &
Catherine
15 May 1756 bur/o Thomas
25 Dec 1767 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Mary
3 May 1771 bur/o John
BLACKWELL
contd
27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 19 Dec 1751 mar/o Robert JONES (alias BLACKWELL) & Mary THOMAS
13 Nov 1803
bap/o Mary (b 12) d/o George (miner) & Mary (BEECH), Eryrys
24 Nov 1809
bur/o Mary, aged 6, d/o George (miner) & Mary (BEECH), Eryrys
24 Sep 1810
bur/o Mary (b 23) d/o George (miner) & Mary (BEECH), Eryrs
39 Halkyn (Baptisms 1813-1840 Burials 1812-1840) Vol 39
Benjamin, Charlotte, Caroline, Elizabeth,
Frances, Francis,
Jemima,
Jemina, Jesse,
John, Leah, Mary, Phoebe,
Pierce: 17 Aug 1830
bap/o Caroline d/o Pierce (miner) & Charlotte (DAV IES), LLan
29 Mar 1835 bap/o John
s/o Pierce (miner) & Charlotte (DAVIES) Lygan y wern
25 Nov 1836 bur/o John,
aged 18 months, s/o Pierce & Charlotte (DAVIES) Lygan y wern
26 Apr 1837 bap/o John
s/o Pierce (miner) & Charlotte (DAVIES) Lygan y wern
8 May 1837 bur/o
Charlotte, aged 30, w/o John, Lygan y wern
30 Oct 1837 bur/o John, aged 6
months, s/o Pierce & Charlotte (DAVIES), Lygan y wern
Richard, Thomas;
BLACKWELL
contd
42 Holywell (Burials 1813-1828) Vol 8
Henry, John, Moses, Thos;
49 Holywell (Baptisms 1832-1840) Vol 10
51 Holywell (Burials 1829-1841) Vol 11
Charlotte,
Henry, John, Mary, Paul, Sarah;
52 Holywell (Baptisms 1826-1831) Vol 9
Edward, Hannah, Henry, Mary, Paul, Robert, Sarah;
53 Wrexham 16 Oct 1808 bap/o John (b 24 Sep) s/o Robert (lab) & Elizabeth, Gwersyllt
56B+C Rhuddlan (Bap 1798-1812 Mar 1796-1837 Bur 1797-1812) Vol 6
57 Ruabon: 24 Feb 1822 bap/o Mary PRITCHARD (BLACKWELL) illeg. d/o
Richard BLACKWELL (miner) of Halkin, & Harriet PRITCHARD of Northop
62 Flint (Mar 1754-1837) Vol 5
76A Mold (Baptisms 1798-1812) Vol 12
Anne, Elizth,
Gabriel, Geo., Isaac, James, John, Margt, Mary,
Peter, Sarah, Tabitha,
Thomas,Thos., William;
B Mold:
79 Gresford (Baptisms 1773-1810 Burials 1773-1811) Vol 4
97 LLanfwrog (Baptisms & Burials 1780-1812) Vol 4
Absolom, David, Dorothy, Grace, Thomas;
101
Llanynys 15 Jan 1792 bap/o Robert BLACKWELL (JONES)
base s/o John JONES of Amlwch & Margaret BLACKWELL
BLACKWELL contd
112 Halkyn: 9 Oct 1819 mar by Banns of
Edward PARRY ba otp s/o Thomas (miner) & Jane Jones
(wife)
& Frances BLACKWELL
sp otp d/o Benjamin (miner) & Elizabeth Roberts (wife)
Wits: John PARRY,
Catherine PRICE
4 Jun 1825 mar by Banns of
Elias GRIFFITH
of Northop s/o Richard (miner) & Mary Blackwell (wife)
& Mary
LLOYD sp otp d/o Peter (blacksmith) & Elinor Williams (wife)
Wits: Caia
JONES, Miriam ROBERTS
16 Aug 1828 mar by Banns
of
Pierce BLACKWELL ba of Northop
s/o John (farmer) & Mary Hughes (wife)
& Charlotte DAVIES sp otp d/o Henry (miner) & Jane
Hughes (wife)
Wts: George BLACKWELL, Elizabeth PIERCE
12
Oct 1833 Jemima BLACKWELL & David ROBERTS wits at mar by Banns of
Isaac JONES ba of Henllan s/o John
(lab) & Phobe HUGHES
& Jane HARRISON sp otp d/o John (farmer) & Elizabeth
Jones (wife)
25 Dec 1833 mar by Banns of
John HUGHES ba of Holywell s/o Thomas
(farmer) & Mary Williams (wife)
& Diana BLACKWELL sp otp d/o Benjamin (farmer) &
Elizabeth Roberts (wife)
Wits:Watkin WILLIAMS, Hannah ROBERTS
30 Sep 1834 mar by Lic of
Edward WINTER ba otp s/o Edward (farmer) & Eleanor
Stealy (wife)
& Jemima BLACKWELL sp otp d/o Benjamin (farmer) &
Elizabeth Roberts (wife)
Wits: John SMITH, Hannah ROBERTS
18 Aug 1837 mar
by Lic of
Pierce
BLACKWELL (miner) wdr s/o John (farmer)
& Elizabeth HUGHES wid of Holywell d/o
John JONES (schoolmaster)
Wits: Thomas BLACKWELL, Sarah BEVAN
BLACKWELL contd
117 Mold (Baptisms 1722-1772) Vol 6:
119 Mold (Baptisms 1773-1797) Vol 9:
121 Mold (Burials: 1722-1772) Vol 10
124 Mold (Marriages 1754-1812) Vol 8:
136 Cilcain:10 Apr 1744 bur/o Mary
1 Aug 1747 mar/o
Thomas BRITTON & Elizabeth BLACKWELL
23 Aug 1767 bap/o John
s/o Thomas & Catharine
26 Oct 1769 bap/o Eleanor d/o Thos
& Cathrine
19 Apr 1772 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas &
Catherine
29 Jan 1775 bap/o Benjamin s/o Thos &
Catherine
9 Jan 1777 bap/o Henery s/o Thomas &
Catherine
BLACKWELL contd
137 Northop (Baptisms 1750-1812) Vol 5:
145 Capel Garmon (Baptisms 1769-1842) Vol 2:
158 Holywell (Baptisms 1773-1793) Vol 4(1):
159 Holywell: 20 Mar 1803 mar by Banns of John LEWIS & Ann
BLACKWELL both otp
Wits: John CAIN, Mary WILLIAMS
14 Nov 1803 Sarah BLACKWELL & John HUGHES wits at mar
by Banns of
George
BROOKS ba/27 of Llanasaph s/o Francis & Ann
& Prudence JONES sp/24 otp d/o Edward
& Elizabeth
24 May 1806 John BLACKWELL
& Elizabeth DAVIES wits at mar by Banns of
Robert WILLIAMS ba/28 otp s/o John &
Catherine
&
Dorothy JONES sp/25 otp d/o Hugh & Ann
12
Jan 1811 mar by Banns of Henry BLACKWELL ba & Mary ELLIS sp both otp
Wits: Daniel BAGSHAWE, Barbara JONES
161 Mold (Baptisms 1813-1820) Vol 13
Catherine, Daniel, Elizabeth, George, Isaac, John, Margaret,
Mary,
Miriam;
163A Ruabon (Marriages 1827-1837) Vol 12
164 Cwm: 8 Nov 1776 Thomas BLACKWELL & John WILLIAMS wits at mar by
Banns of
Ellis WILLIAMS ba & Anne DAVIES sp, both
otp
167C+D Gresford (Marriages 1754-1812) Vol 5
178 Ysceifiog: -- Jul 1802 bap/o Margt ROWLANDS d/o Mr. ------
& Rebecca (BLACKWELL), Coed y Brain
182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: 26 Apr 1789 bap/o Jno s/o Absalom
(pauper) & Ann
BLACKWELL contd
188A+B Halkyn (Batisms & Burials 1803-1812) Vol 6
Anne, Benjamin, Catherine, Charlotte, Diana, Hannah,
Henry: 14 Mar 1804 bap/o Henry (b 8) s/o
Henry (miner) & Catherine (ROBERTS), Hendre Figillt
25
May 1806 bap/o Catherine (b 23) d/o Henry (miner) & Catherine
(ROBERTS), Voel y Crio
6 Jun 1808 bur/o Joshua, aged
8, s/o Benjamin (miner) & Elizabeth (ROBERTS), Lygan
3
May 1812 bap/o Phebe (b 1) d/o Henry (miner) & Catherine (ROBERT),
Caerfallwch, Northop
Jemimah,
Jesse, Mary, Peter, Phebe, Robert, Ruth, Samuel, William, Zachariah;
189 Holywell (Baptisms 1793-1812) Vol 5(1)
192 Ysceifiog: 5 Apr 1790 bur/o Elizabeth (d. 2) aged 66, d/o
John, Trelan Ucha
14 Dec 1800 bur/o Mary (d. 12), aged 76, Waen Isa
194 Halkyn (Baptisms 1765-1803 Burials 1764-1803) Vol 4
Ben, Benjamin, Catherine, Elizabeth, Francis,
Henery: 10 Oct 1790 bap/o Henery s/o Robt & Mary, Rhesycai
Henry: 8 Nov 1798 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Henry &
Catherine, Voel y Cria
19 Mar 1800 bap/o Mary d/o Henry &
Catherine, Voel y Cria
1 May 1802 bap/o Margaret d/o Henry &
Catherine, VoelyCria
Joshuah, Margaret, Mary,
Paul, Richd, Robert, Robt, Thos;
BLACKWELL
contd
195 Holywell (Baptisms 1813-1825) Vol 6
Henry, John, Joseph, Mary, Mary Anne, Paul, Sarah, Thomas;
198 Mold (Baptisms 1838-1843) Vol 21
Elizabeth, Isaac, John, Margaret, Thomas;
201 Wrexham (Marriages 1801-1813) Vol 14(3)
211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
24 May 1790 mar/o Peter
BLACKWELL of Halkin & Mary DAVIES sp otp
Wits: John BLACKWELL, William PEARCE, Sarah
POOLE
*216 Erbistock: 14 Mar 1874 bap/o John Ernest Gladstone DAVIES
s/o John Blackwell (clerk at mill) & Hannah
231
Hope (Marriages 1754-1812) Vol 3
233 Llanfwrog (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 5:
234 Minera (Baptisms 1820-1894) Vol 3:
248 Llanfwrog (Baptisms & Burials 1756-1780) Vol 3
249 Minera: (Marriages 1845-1902) Vol 4
276B Llanasa (Baptisms & Burials 1795-1812 Marriages
1754-1812)
292 Rhosymedre: 15 Apr 1848 bap/o George HUGHES (BLACKWELL)
ill. s/o
George BLACKWELL (quarryman) & Catharine HUGHES
294 Mold (Baptisms 1827-1832) Vol 17
Ann, Arabella, Edward, George, Isaac, Margaret, Margt, Mary;
295 Mold: 18 Jun 1836 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (miner) &
Margaret, Gwernafield
299 Mold (Baptisms 1821-1826) Vol 15
Anne, Isaac, James, Margaret, Mary;
BLACKWELL contd
*300+300 Mold (Baptisms 1844-1851) Vol 22
304 Wrexham: 10 Jul 1731 bur/o Benjamin s/o Daniell of Minera
18 Apr 1732 bur/o ---------- c/o Dan'll, Minera
10 Aug 1732 bur/o Margt c/o Dan, Minera
14 Aug 1732 bur/o Daniell s/o the
above BLACKWELL
3 Nov
1733 bur/o John s/o Danll (miner) of Minera
306 Holywell (Baptisms 1741-1772) Vol 3(1)
Anne, Elizabeth,
George, John, Mary, Michael, Sarah,
Stephen;
311 Hawarden (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1770) Vol 11
317 Wrexham Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
John BLACKWELL (s/o Thomas & Ann BLACKWELL) d 6 Aug 1832 aged
22 years
319 Hawarden (Baptisms 1771-1790) Vol 12
320 Hope (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1770) Vol 2(3)
BLACKWELL
contd
330 Whitford (Baptisms 1742-1778) Vol 4
331 Ysceifiog: 2 Mar 1757 bap/o Mary BLACKWELL (WELDON)
base d/o James
WELDON & Martha BLACKWELL
28 Nov
1748 bur/o Anne
11 Jun 1764
bur/o John
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, John William;
340 Mold (Marriages & Burials 1821-1826) Vol 16
344 Mold (Marriages & Burials 1827-1832) Vol 18
347 Hawarden: 28 Apr 1754 bap/o Mary d/o Stephen & Mary,
Shotton
349 Ysceifiog: 23 May 1716 mar/o Bryan BLACKWELL & Jane GRIFFITH
24 Nov 1722 mar/o Harry BLACKWELL & Elisabeth
VAUGHN
26 Dec 1735 mar/o Edmund OWENS
& Eleanor BLACKWELL
5 Oct 1736
mar/o Owen JONES & Susan BLACKWELL
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemeter MIs:
1) Elizabeth BLACKWELL, Edward BLACKWELL, Margaret
BRADSHAW
2) Mary BLACKWELL,
Joseph BLACKWELL
3) John BLACKWELL
354 Rhosllanerchrugog (Burials 1888-1906) Vol 3
Matthew, Tho's Francis;
357 Holywell St James MIs: John;
*358 Holywell: D 164 Ivor Blackwell HUGHES 1 Jul 1935 - 18
Oct 1985
358 Holywell: A139 Oliver BLACKWELL d 12 Jul 1968 aged 63 years
also his wife Margaret
Mary d 26 Dec 1974 aged 70 years
F
84 Agnes BLACKWELL, Cainton Crescent, Greenfield, d 31 Jan 1937
aged 29 years
and her husband CYRIL d 26 Aug 1978 aged 74 years
*363 Wrexham: John Blackwell DAVIES
363 Wrexham: Hannah, Maggie, Robert;
BLACKWELL
contd
364 Wrexham: Sarah;
365 Wrexham: 9 Jan 1814 bap/o Mary d/o Robert (lab) &
Elizabeth, Gwersyllt
7 Jan 1816 bap/o Hannah d/o Robert (lab) &
Elizabeth, Gwersyllt
26 Jan 1817 bap/o Hannah BLACKWELL (ROBERTS)
base d/o Richard ROBERTS and Margaret BLACKWELL, of Gwersyllt
13 Sep 1818
bap/o Margare & Johnt d&s/o Thomas (lab) & Ann, Stansty
1815sic
16 Jun 1820 bap/o Richard s/o Thomas (lab) &
Anne, Stansty
366 Wrexham: Ann(e), David, Edward, Elen, Elizabeth, James, John,
Joseph,
Margaret, Mary, Robert,
Thomas, William;
372 Wrexham: 12 Jun 1819 mar by Banns of
Henry BLACKWELL (papermaker) ba &
Margaret PRICE sp both otp
Wits: Joseph FORRESTER, Sarah PRICE
28 Aug 1819 mar by Banns of
Joseph BLACKWELL (lab) ba & Mary
BELTON sp both otp
Wits: John WILLIAMS, Elizabeth BELTON
373 Wrexham: Margaret, Sarah;
374 Wrexham: Ann, Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, George, John, Margaret,
Mary, Thomas, William;
22 Mar 1839 bap/o Frances BLACKWELL (PARRY)
base d/o
Jonathan PARRY (servant) of Marford & Mary BLACKWELL (servant),
Poorhouse
BLACKWELL
contd
375 Wrexham: 8 Apr 1877 bap/o Annie d/o Robert (brewer) & Janet,
Burton Brewery
377 Holywell: 9 May 1713 bap/o Eliz d/o Dan & ----, Calcot
378 Holywell: 12 Jan 1714/15 bap/o John s/o Daniel;
384 Wrexham: Ann, Robert;
391 Colwyn: 28 Jun 1903 bap/o Mary Evelyn d/o Frederick Charles &
Ann, Coed Pella Rd
14 Jan 1906 bap/o Doris Ceridwen d/o Frederick Charles (blacksmith)
& Anne, Dagmar House
393 Wrexham: 13 Mar 1877 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 71, Acton
16 Mar 1878 bur/o Janet, aged 50, 5 Wrexham Fechan
20 Feb 1879 bur/o Edward, aged 74, Acton
399 Wrexham: 10 Feb 1822 bap/o Sarah d/o James (paper maker) &
Elizabeth, Bersham
2 Jun 1822 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Robert (lab) &
Elizabeth, Gwersyllt
29 Dec 1823
bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas (lab) & Anne, Stansty
22 May 1825 bap/o Anne d/o Robert (lab) & Elizabeth,
Gwersyllt
8 Sep 1825 bap/o Henry
s/o James (paper maker) & Elizabeth, Bersham
BLACKWELL contd
401 Wrexham: 30 Aug 1831 Henry BLACKWELL & Margaret BLACKWELL wits at mar by Lic of
Edward THOMAS ba & Elizabeth EDWARDS sp both otp
31 Dec 1831 Thomas BLACKWELL & Hannah ROLISON wits at
mar by Banns of
Alfred
MOSS ba of Gresford & Ann ROLISON sp otp
22 Oct 1836 mar by Banns of Edward BLACKWELL & Margaret WILLIAMS
both otp
Wits: William WILLIAMS, Hannah BLACKWELL
2 May 1837 mar by Lic of Thomas BLACKWELL of Mold
& Matilda SIMPSON
Wits: Bernard
SHEFTON, Eleanor SHEFTON
403 Holywell: 27 Apr 1713 mar/o Daniel BLACKWELL otp & Charity JONES
*405 Wrexham: 1 Oct 1893 bap/o Sydney Blackwell HUGHES (b 3 Sep)
s/o Edwin (journeyman printer) &
Maggie, 19 Manley Road
405 Wrexham: 20 Aug 1890 bap/o George
s/o Robert (lab) & Hannah, 2 Kendrick Place, Farndon Street
406 Wrexham: 19 Feb 1861 bur/o Joseph, aged 67, Berse
16 May 1861 bur/o John, aged, 69, Gatewen
BLACKWELL
contd
410 Wrexham: 15 Oct 1826 bur/o Eleanor, aged 1, Gwersyllt
412 Wrexham: 13 Jan 1857 bur/o Mary, aged 58, Canal
413 Mold: 17 May 1813 mar. by Banns of Josiah BLACKWELL (x) of Northop
& Elizabeth EVANS (x) sp. otp
Wits: Edward JONES, Mary HEAK (x), John HOSKINS (x)
19 Jan 1814 bur/o John, aged 2, of Gwysaney
25 Dec 1814 mar. by Banns of John WILLIAMS ba. & Mary BLACKWELL (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: Joseph WARD (x), Mary JONES (x), William JONES (x)
6 Nov 1819 mar. by Banns of Peter PARRY (x) of Northhope & Mary
SIMON (x) otp
Wits: William JONES, Margaret BLACKWELL (x), John SIMON (x)
414 Mold: 28 Jan 1833 mar. by Banns of John HUGHES ba. & Ruth
BLACKWELL (x) sp., both otp
Wits: George HUGHES, Ann BLACKWELL (x)
24 Mar 1833 bur/o Margaret WILLIAMS, aged 1 (Offic. Minister: J.
BLACKWELL)
7 Apr 1833 bur/o William COOPER, aged 10 months (Offic. Minister: J.
BLACKWELL)
14 Apr 1833 bur/o Elizabeth OWENS, aged 5 weeks (Offic. Minister: J.
BLACKWELL)
BLACKWELL
contd
415 Northop: 12 Jan 1762 marby Banns of Henry BLACKWELL of
Llanferas & Margaret BLACKBOND otp
Wits: John GRIFFITHS, Richard JONES
9 Sep 1770 bur/o Gabriel, Soughton
8 Aug 1774 William BLACKWELL & William WHITLOE
wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas WILLIAMS & Mary WHITLOW both otp
10 Oct 1774 William BLACKWELL & Anne JONES wits at mar by Banns of
William SALUSBURY ba & Margaret JONES sp both otp
27 Apr 1781 bur/o Margaret, Soughton
2 Jul 1782 mar by Banns of Henry BLACKWELL
ba & Sarah JONES sp both otp
Wits: John WILLIAMS, Richd JONES
14 Jul 1783 mar by Lic of Thomas BLACKWELL ba & Charlotte
BELLIS sp both otp
Wits: John DAVIES, Edward BELLIS
14 Dec 1783 bur/o Sarah, aged 2 days, Soughton
17 Mar 1784 bur/o Charlotte, aged 22, Caerfallwch
13 Nov 1784 mar by Banns of Samuel BLACKWELL ba
& Margaret PIERCE sp both otp
Wits: Robert BLACKWELL, Robert BLACKWELL
1 Apr 1786 Henry BLACKWELL & Margaret PARRY
wits at mar by Lic of
David JONED ba of Mold & Sarah BLACKWELL sp otp
17 Apr 1786 Thomas & Catherine GRIFFITH wits at mar by
Lic of
Robert
WILLIAMS of Kilken & Sarah BELLIS sp otp
18 Aug 1786 mar by Banns of Edward JONES
ba & Dorothy BLACKWELL sp both otp
Wits: William JONES, Eleanor
BLACKWELL
25 Dec 1786 mar by Banns of
Thomas BLACKWELL wdr & Sarah ROGERS sp both otp
Wits: Edward EDWARDS, Mary ROGERS
BLACKWELL (415 Northop) contd
16 Feb 1788 bur/o Henry (miner) aged 45, Caerfallwch
4 Apr 1788 bur/o Mary, aged 1, Caerfallwch
21 Apr 1788 mar by Banns of Edward WILLIAMS of
Kilken & Margaret BLACKWELL sp otp
Wits: Mary ROGERS, Richard HUGHES
8 Mar 1788 John BLACKWELL & Mariah PIERCE wits
at mar by Banns of
David EDWARDS ba & Maqry PIERCE sp both otp
4 Aug 1788 mar by Banns of Robert BLACKWELL ba & Mary JONES sp both otp
Wits: George JONES, Robert
JONES
29 Oct 1788 bur/o Thomas (miner) aged 28, Caerfallwch
1 May 1790 mar by Banns of Joseph
JONES ba & Mary BLACKWELL sp both otp
Wits: Evan DAVIES, Catherine EVANS
21 May 1791 mar by Banns of John BLACKWELL ba
& Jane JONES sp both otp
Wits: Francis PIERCE, Jane JONES, Robert JONES
26 Dec 1791 mar by Banns of William BLACKWELL ba
& Mary LEWIS sp both otp
Wits: Edward LEWIS, Mary LEWIS
26 Oct 1793 Eleanor BLACKWELL & George HARRISON wis at mar
by Banns of
Thomas LEWIS ba & Ane HARRISON sp both otp
11 Jan 1794 bur/o John, aged 41, Soughton
22 Jan 1794 bur/o Benjamin, aged 6 weeks, Caerfallwch
29 Aug 1794 mar by Banns of John BLACKWELL ba & Mary HUGHES
sp both otp
Wits: Robert
JONES, Mary EVANS
13 Jul 1795 mar by
Banns of Richard GRIFFITH ba & Mary BLACKWELL sp both otp
Wits: Joseph ROBERTS, Catherine EVANS
BLACKWELL (415 Northop) contd
1 Jul 1796 bur/o Henry, aged 46, Soughton
24 May 1797 bur/o Robert, aged 31, Caerfallwch
18 Mar 1799 bur/o Margaret, aged 5 wks, Northop
6 Sep 1802 bur/o George, aged 3 mths, Northop
8 Apr 1803 bur/o Mary, aged 3 wks, Caerfallwch
5 May 1804 Catherine BLACKWELL & Richard HUGHES wits at mar
by Banns of
Edward
GRIFFITH (miner) of Halkin & Elizabeth HUGHES sp otp
31 Jan 1804 bur/o Robert, ba. aged 17, Caerfallwch
3 Dec 1804 mar by Banns of Edward EDWAR DS
(mineer) ba & Catharine BLACKWELL sp both otp
Wits: John BELLIS, Sarah BOWEN
22 Jul 1805 bur/o Maria, sp. aged 17, Caerfallwch
28 Jul 1805 bur/o Elinor, aged 2, Caerfallwch
21 Sep 1805 Andrew BLACKWELL & Catherine GRIFFITHS wits at mar by
Lic of
Richard HUGHES (miner) ba & Mary JONES wid both otp
6 Mar 1807 mar by Banns of Edward ROBERTS
(sawyer) of Mold & Margaret BLACKWELL sp otp
Wits: Robert POWELL, Mary JONES
25 Apr 1807 mar by Banns of John HUGHES
(miner) ba & Charlotte BLACKWELL sp both otp
Wits: Daniel BLACKELL, Elizabeth JONES
8 Jan 1807 bur/o Mary, aged 1, Caerfallwch
21 Feb 1807 bur/o Sarah, infant, Northop
15 Mar
1807 bur/o Lydia, infant, Caerfallwch
18 Mar 1807
bur/o Margt, wid., aged 57, Caerfallwch
18 Apr 1807
bur/o Mary, aged 42, Northop
18 Apr 1807 bur/o
Geor., aged 2, Northop
13 Apr 1808 bur/o Thomas,
aged 45, Caerfallwch
BLACKWELL (415 Northop) contd
23 Feb 1809 bur/o Ezekiel, infant, Caerfallwch
13 May 1809 William BLACKWELL & Mary JAMES wits at mar by Banns of
John JONES (lab) ba & Mary HYSON
wid both otp
17 Nov 1809 bur/o
Catherine, aged 72, Caerfallwch
15 Aug 1810 bur/o
Thomas, aged 72, Caerfallwch
23 Sep 1811 mar by Banns of James JONES
(miner) ba & Hannah BLACKWELL sp both otp
Wits: Joseph BLACKWELL, Mary HUGHES
12 Dec 1811 bur/o Ed, aged 1, Soughton
13 Jul 1812 William BLACKWELL & Robt JONES (parish clerk) wits at
mar by Banns of
John PARRY (lab) ba & Mary
LLOYD sp both otp
10 Oct 1812 Daniel BLACKWELL &
Dorothea HUGHES wits at mar by Banns of
John
JONES (miner) ba & Catherine BELLIS sp both otp
BLACKWELL contd
415B Northop (witnesses): Andrew, Catherine, Daniel, Eleanor, Henry,
John, Robert, William;
415C Northop (burials): Benjamin, Catherine, Charlotte, Ed, Elinor,
Ezekiel, Gabriel, Geo, George, Henry,
John, Lydia, Margaret, Margt, Maria, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Thomas;
420 Halkyn: 29 Dec 1754 bur/o Absalom, of Northop
428 Ysceifiog: 5 May 1682 bur/o Henry (miner)
6 Feb 1686/87 mar/o Henry BLACKWELL & Mary
PYERS otp
15 Aug 1698 mar/o Richard
WILLIAMS & Jane BLACKWELL
2 Apr
1699 bur/o Ann, Trelan Ucha
BLACKWELL
contd
429 Ysceifiog: 15 Mar 1712/13 bap/o Henry s/o Henry & Alice
25 Mar 1720 bap/o John s/o Hen & Eliz
22 Sep 1720 bap/o Henry s/o Henry & Elizabeth
24 Feb 1721/22 bap/o Gabriel s/o Harry & Eliz
24 Feb 1722/23 bur/o Gabrel s/o Harry
25 Jan 1724/25 bur/o Eliz
12 May 1726
bur/o John
22 Apr 1728 bur/o Mary
10 Aug 1728 bur/o John
2
May 1731 bap/o John s/o Thos & --------
12 May 1733 bap/o Martha d/o John & Anne
11 Jun 1733 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Mary
7 Sep 1733 bur/o Thomas
9 May 1736 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Ann
7 Oct 1737 bur/o Susan
11 May
1741 bur/o Mary
BLACKWELL
contd
439 Cilcain: 15 Sep 1755 mar by
Banns of
John B LACKWELL (miner)
of Llanverras & Mary JONES sp otp
Wits: Edward PRICE, Hugh PARY
26 Aug 1765 mar by Bans of
Philip
JONES of Northop & Elisabeth BLACKWELL otp
Wits: Hugh LLOYD, Thomas
BLACKWELL
19 Oct 1799 mar by Banns of
Thomas HUGHES otp s/o Thomas & Mary
& Ann BLACKWELL otp d/o Henry & Margaret
Wits: Thomas
JONES, Sarah BLACKWELL
25 Feb 1804 mar by Banns of
Edward JONES ba/22 of Mold s/o Edward &
Margaret
& Sarah BLACKWELL
sp/23 d/o Henry & Margartet
Wits: Thomas EDWARD, Catharine BLACKWELL
23 Jul 1815 mar by Banns of
Daniel BLACKWELL ba of Northop & Elizabeth POWELL sp otp
Wits: John
LLOYD, Elizabeth POWELL
10 Aug 1818 Joseph BLACKWELL &
Mary JONES wits at mar by Banns of
Willliam JONES ba of Northop & Sarah JONES sp otp
9 Aug 1823 Mary BLACKWELL & John EDWARDS wits at mar by
Banns of
John ROBERTS ba
of Ysceifiog & Mary HUGHES sp otp
10 Nov 1829
William BLACKWELL & Charlotte EDWARTS wits at mar by Banns of
Evan EVANS ba & Hannah WILLIAMS
sp both otp
18 Jun 1832 mar by Banns of
William BLACKWELL ba & Sarah JONES sp
both otp
Wits: Robert LLOYD, Barbara JENKINS
5
Jun 1841 mar by Banns of
George BLACKWELL ba & Arabella THOMAS sp both otp
Wits: Francis BLACKWEL,
Mary THOMAS
BLACKWELL
contd
440B Hawarden: Catherine Louisa, Esau, George, Thomas;
441B Hope
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
452 Whitford: 28 Jun 1829 mar by Banns of
Jeremiah BLACKWELL of
Llanasa & Elizabeth HUGHES otp
Wits: Joseph BLACKWELL,
Susannah HUGHES
23 Jul 1853 mar by Banns of
Esay JONES (miner)
ba/23 of Brynllwyfaneu, Mwdwl Eithin s/o Robert JONES (lab)
& Sarah BLACKWELL
sp/23 of Pantasa d/o Jeremiah BLACKWELL (miner)
453B Ysceifiog: 12 Apr 1857 mar by Banns of
Joseph GRIFFITH (farmer) ba/full age
of Caerwys s/o Edward GRIFFITH (farmer)
& Mary BLACKWELL sp/full age otp (Waen berthen) d/o
Pierce BLACKWELL (farmer)
10 Sep 1900
mar/o
William
Thomas JONES (mason) ba/23 of Lixwm s/o William JONES (mason)
& Mary Ellen BLACKWELL
(paper maker) sp/23 otp d/o Hannah BLACKWELL (mother's name)
12 Jun 1905 mar by Banns of
John Thomas WILLIAMS ba/26 of
Ysceifiog Village s/o Thomas WILLIAMS (lab)
& Mary Ellen BLACKWELL sp/21 otp (Swan) d/o
William BLACKWELL (plasterer)
BLACKWELL contd
461A,B Mold
465 Halkyn: 8 May 1759 mar by Banns of Luke POWEL of Mold
& Mary JONES otp
Wits: John
BLACKWELL, Robert ROBERTS
1 Apr 1771 mar by Banns of
Thomas BLACKWELL & Mary WILLIAMS both otp
Wits: Elias MORTON, Jno STAYLEY
27 Dec 1794 mar by
Banns of Robert EDWARDS ba & Elinor BLACKWELL sp both otp
Wits: Wm PIERCE, Catharine HARRISON
22 May 1798 mar by Banns of Benjamin BLACKWELL of Northop &
Elizabeth ROBERTS otp
Wits: Wm
BLACKWELL, Paul ROBERTS
467 Holywell: 14 Jul 1788 Samuel BLACKWELL & Elizabeth
EDWARDS wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas
PIERCE wdr/44 of Northop s/o Robt & Margt
& Ann JONES sp/24 otp d/o Wm & Elizth
474A,B Gresford
BLACKWELL
contd
481 Whitford: 26 Nov 1744 mar/o William BLACKWELL & Margaret
ELLIS both otp
482 Hawarden
485 Holywell: 20 Oct 1781 mar by Banns of John EVANS &
Susannah BLACKWELL both otp
Wits:
Richard LLOYD, Elizabeth ROBERTS
487 Gwersyllt
491 Henllan: 25 Oct 1794 mar by Banns of
John ROBERTS & Margaret
BLACKWELL both otp
Wits: Richd PRICE, Simon JONES
492 Holywell: 25 Nov 1760 mar by Banns of John BLACKWELL of
Whitford & Anne ROBERTS otp
Wits:
Ellis NEEDHAM, Elias MORTON
BLACKWELL
contd
500B Holywell; 11 Jul 1761 bur/o Elizabeth
501 Northop: 13 May 1741 mar by Lic of George BLACKWELL
& Jane JONES
22 Oct 1742 bur/o Mary,
infant, Caerfallwch
522 Holywell 14 Oct 1716 mar/o Joseph COOPER & Susanna
BLACKWELL
531 Cilcain: 3 Dec 1741 bap/o Jane d/o
George & Jane
26 Jan 1742/43 bur/o Charity
534 Bagillt
535 Buckley
545 St Asaph: 17 Nov 1715 mar/o Henry BLACKWELL of Halkin &
Elizabeth ROBERTS of Bodffary
546 Bodfari: 3 May 1712 mar by Banns of Harry BLACKWELL of
Skeiviog & Alse THOMAS otp
BLACKWELL
contd
550 Gresford: 6 Sep 1812 bap/o Sarah BLACKWELL (TAYLOR) ( b 20
Aug)
base d/o George TAYLOR & Margaret BLACKWELL, Gwersyllt
552 Wrexham: 27 Sep 1718 bap/o Thomas (b 18) ELLIS (alias BLACKWELL) s/o John (lab), Wrexham Abbot
23 Jan 1719 bap/o Benjamin (b 20) s/o
Daniell (miner), Minera
29 Jul
1723 bap/o Anne (b 27) d/o Daniell (miner), Minera
2 May 1725 bap/o Thomas s/o Daniell (miner),
Minera
22 May 1725
bur/oThomas c/o Daniell (miner), Minera
15 Jun 1726 bap/o Sarah (b 7) d/o Daniell (miner)
30 Dec 1727 bap/o Stephen (b 25) s/o Daniell
(miner), Minera
3 Mar
1729 bap/o Thos (b 26 Feb) s/o Daniell (miner), Minera
553 Gresford: Elizabeth, Ellen, George, Hannah,
John, John
Henry, Margaret, Martha, Rich'd, Robert;
555 Brymbo: Anne, George, Mary, Sarah Jane, William;
*563A Erbistock: 25 Dec 1876 bap/o David Blackwell DAVIES s/o
John Blackwell (miller's clerk) & Hannah, otp
564A Brynford: Harriet, Henry, Mary Harriet, Robert,
Robert Arthur, Robert Thomas, Sarah Ann, Sarah Anne,
Sarah Eliz'th, William Henry;
B Brynford: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth
Caroline, Henry, Jane, John, Mary Harriett, Pierce, Robert;
C Brynford: Henry, Maria Ann, Pierce,
Robert, Robert Arthur, Robert Thomas;
567 Brymbo: 2 Dec 21852 bur/o Sarah, aged 14 wks, otp
10 Feb 1853 bur/o Hannah, aged 4 mo., otp
BLACKWELL
contd
572 Broughton: 23 Mar 1851 bap/o Alfred DURRANT (b 23 Feb)
s/o John William Billings (railway servant)
& Hannah (BLACKWELL), Broughton Station
*573 Broughton: 19 Jan 1902 bap/o William Henry Blackwell ROBERTS
s/o Edward Blackwell (Physician & Surgeon) & Alison,
Hawarden
578 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1813-1910) Vol 8
Elizabeth, George, Hannah, Harriet, Mary, Mary Ellen, Morris,
Pierce,
Robert, Thomas.
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
Anne, Bryan, Elinor, Henery, Henry, Jane, Mary, Robert,
Thomas, William.
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Amy, Ann, Anne, Charles, Charlotte, Charlotte Mary, David, Edward, Eliza Ann,
Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ann, Frederick Charles, George, Harriet,
Henrietta, Henry, John,
Lydia, Maggie, Margaret Elizabeth, Mary, Mary Jane,
Robert, Rosina, Sarah,
Sarah Ann, Sarah Jane,
Thomas Henry, William,
William Henry, William Herbert,
William Robert.
10 Apr 1879 bap/o Edith BOSTOCK (BLACKWELL )
d/o William
BLACKWELL (lab) & Sarah Jane BOSTOCK sp., Gwersyllt Farm
BLACKWELL
contd
588 Gwersyllt (Bap[tisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Albert, Albert Edward,
Catherine, Charles, Edward George, Elizabeth, Fanny, Florence,
Florence May, George,
Gladys, Henrietta, James Edward, Jenny, John Henry,
Leonard Percival, Mary, Rhoda,
Robert, Susanna, Susannah, Thomas, Thomas Henry,
Walter, William
589 Gwersyllt (Burials 1851-1888) Vol 3
Ann, Charles, Charlotte, Charlotte Mary, Edward, Elizabeth, George,
Harriet, John, Lydia,
Maggie, Margaret, Mary, Mary Jane, Sarah, William, William Henry.
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
Edward, Elizabeth,
George, John, Margaret, Mary, William.
31 Jul 1842 bap/o Edward BLACKWELL
(DAVIES)
base s/o Thomas
DAVIES (smith) & Mary BLACKWELL (servant), Llay
BLACKWELL contd
Misc: North Wales 1835
Beaumaris: Mrs
Elizabeth Blackwell, Castle st
Wrexham: King's Head John
Blackwell, Bridge st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Chester Street: Sarah
20 F.S. born in County
Gresford MIs: Samuel
Blackwell GUEST-WILLIAMS
Elizabeth, Robert;
BLACWELL 564B Brynford: Zac;
BLAKEWELL 137 Northop:
157B Hanmer:
201 Wrexham:
330 Whitford:
365 Wrexham: 17 Oct 1819 bap/o Sarah d/o Henry (paper maker) &
Margaret, Bersham
401 Wrexham: 31 Dec 1831 John BLAKEWELL & Hannah DAVIES wits at mar
by Banns of
John WYNN ba & Elizabeth DAVIES sp both otp
BLAKWELL 57 Ruabon: 11 Jan
1818 bap/o ---
BLAKWELL (KELLY) base d/o Humphry KELLY & Mary BLAKWELL
272 Nannerch: 26 Nov 1795 bap/o Alice d/o William & Elizabeth,
Ysceifiog
429B Ysceifiog: 16 Dec 1729 bur/o Henry
BLACKWELL
contd
BLEACKWELL 474A Gresford
BLEAKWEL 79 Gresford:
BLEAKWELE 79 Gresford:
BLEAKWELL 79 Gresford:
Blackwood, East Riding of Yorkshire; West Riding of Yorkshire; Dumfries; Lanarkshire;
BLACKWOOD
533A Buckley:
BLACKWTON see BLACKAWTON
BLACWELL see BLACKWELL
BLADEN see BLADON
BLADES see LLOYD
Bladon (parish), Woodstock, Oxfordshire
BLADON
BLADEN 46C Worthenbury:
BLADON 561A Marchwiel: 23 May 1858 bap/o Margaretta
Theodora d/o William (farmer) & Margaret, High Gate
C Marchwiel: 15 Jul 1890 bur/o William, aged 62, otp (High
Gate)
BLAYDON 123 Ruabon: John Walker, John Walter, Margaret, William;
BLAENCE, BLAENCHIA see BLANCHE
BLAENE, BLAENEY see BLAYNEY
BLAENS see BLANCHE
BLAETHYN see BLEDDIN
BLAGNEY see BLAKENEY
BLAICE see BLAY
BLAIKIE see BLACK
BLAIN see BLAYNEY
BLAINCA, BLAINCE, BLAINCH(E)
see
BLANCHE
BLAIND see BLAND
BLAINE(Y) see BLAYNEY
BLAINGE, BLAINS see BLANCHE
BLAIR 314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
333 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Christine
Margaret;
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Raymond;
345
Rhosllanerchrugog:
370 Wrexham:
Jane, Mary
Jane, Richard;
406 Wrexham:
George Mountford;
412 Wrexham:
Mary Jane, William Henry;
440*A Hawarden: 25 Sep 1852 mar/o William Partin PATTINSON (farmer) ba/23 of Aspatria, Cumberland s/o William Blair PATTINSON
]
& Jane Frances WISE sp/22 of Ewloe d/o Robert WISE
(Gentleman)
BLAKASTER see BLAXTER
BLAKE see BLACK
BLAKEL(E)Y see BLACKLEY
BLAKEMAN see BLACKHAM
BLAKEMERE, BLAKEMORE see BLACKMORE
Blakeney, Glos; Holt, Norfolk;
BLAKENEY
BLACKNELL 315 Ruabon: Clara, Ethel, Frank,
Fred, Frederick, Fredrick, Harry, Wilfred Arthur;
Blackney, Dorset
BLACKNEY 201 Wrexham:
BLAGNEY 454A Llanrhos
River Blakewater
BLAKEWAY
BLACKEWAY 424 Hanmer: 16 Jul 1637 bap/o John
s/o Thomas
BLAKEWAY 424 Hanmer: 14 Feb 1640/41 bap/o
William s/o Thomas
433 Llangollen: George, Roger, Roger Charles;
Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Shrewsbury: Mrs. M. E. Blakeway,
Council
house
White Horse Timothy
Blakeway, Frankwell
BLAK(E)WELL see BLACKWELL
Blakey, North Riding of Yorkshire
BLAKEY
BLACKEY 584 Buckley: 19 Dec 1825 bap/o Margaret WALMSLEY (b 17)
d/o John (merch'ts clerk) & Marianne (BLACKEY), Ewloe
BLAKOW see BLACK
BLALOCK see BLACKLOCK
BLAKMAN see BLACKHAM
BLAMECH *205 Llantysilio:
BLAMEY see BLAYNEY
Blamires, West Riding of Yorkshire
BLANCERN see BLENCARN
BLANCHARD *361 Llangollen:
Herbert John
Blanchard WALTERS
478B Llantysilio
BLANCHE fem. white (Germanic)
- Claremont
BLACHE *315 Ruabon: 29 Oct 1902 bap/o Doris
Blache JONES d/o Edward (lab) & Ann Jane, 1 Bryn View, Henry Street
BLAENCE *459 Mold
BLAENCHIA *397A Llansilin: 6 Feb 1671/72 bap/o
Blaenchia JONES d/o Matthew, Estynallan
BLAENS *134 LLannefydd:
*166 Cilcain:
BLAINCA *9 Efenechtyd: Blainca STEPHEN
BLAINCE 55*A Nantglyn:
*235 Gwyddelwern:
BLAINCH *88 Llanelidan: Blainch THOMAS
164*C Cwm:
458 Mold
BLAINCHE 459 Mold
BLAINGE *272 Nannerch: Blainge PARRY
BLAINS *55A Nantglyn:
*102 Nantglyn:
3 Aug 1800 bap/o Blains PARRY d/o Richard & Elizabeth
*164C Cwm:
*235 Gwyddelwern:
BLANCHE contd
BLANCE *12 Llangollen: Blance ROBERTS
*26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Blance GOODMAN
*33 Llangwm: Blance GRIFFITHS
*141 Llangwm:
BLANCH
*13 Llandegla: Blanch ROBERTS
*17 Llanarmon yn Ial: Blanch LLOYD
*25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Blanch LANGFORD
*33 Llangwm: Blanch MAYSMORE
*44 Denbigh: Blanch PRICE
*45 Denbigh: Blanch JONES
*49 Holywell:
*51 Holywell: 16 Dec 1838 bur/o Blanch THOMAS, aged 4 mths, Bagillt
55*A Nantglyn:
123 Ruabon: Charles Edward, Hannah, Thomas;
*166 Cilcain:
315 Ruabon: Elizabeth Margaret, Hannah, Thomas;
*351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Margery Blanch JONES
*397B Llansilin: -- --- 1686 mar/o Robert THOMAS & Blanch vch John,
both otp
*459 Mold
499 Mold
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Robert, Husbandman, Overton, Administration &
Inventory 1624
BLANCHE contd
BLANCHE *139 Cerigydrudion:
*141 Llangwm:
*147 Llanddoget:
*148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
169*A Llanrhydd:
*289 Gwernaffield: 21 Feb 1843 bap/o Hugh
ROBERTS s/o John (miner) & Blanche, Waun
*363 Wrexham: Alice Blanche Cecilia DAVIES
*375 Wrexham: 6 Feb 1876 bap/o Elsie Blanche FORD d/o Joseph James
(grocer) & Jane, Market St
4 Dec 1870 bap/o Edith Blanche MANLEY
d/o Thomas (wine merchant) &
Lucy Ann, Chester Street
*382 Llanynys: 25 Mar 1636 bur/o Blanche ROBERTS
*405 Wrexham: 24 Apr 1889 bap/o Elizabeth Blanche HANKEY d/o -------
& Jane (hawker), 11 Salop Road
*412 Wrexham: 21 Apr 1859 bur/o Louisa Blanche PARKIN, infant, The Grove
*573 Broughton: 26 Jun 1887 bap/o Agatha Blanche HUTCHINS
d/o Arthur George (Clerk in Holy Orders) & Eveline Matilda Cooper, Broughton Parsonage
26 Jan 1896 bap/o Margaret Blanche GRIFFITH (b 18
Oct 1895)
d/o James (Railway Station Master) & Ellen Ann, Railway Station
BLANCK 522 Holywell
BLANK 501 Northop
BLAUNS *508B Capel Garmon
BLAYNCE *139 Cerrigydrudion:
BLAYNS 507*A Betws yn Rhos
538*C Llangar
BLENCH OE blenc 'a trick, stratagem'
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
11 Jul 1899 bap/o Joseph s/o Samuel (lab)
& Matilda
Misc: 1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
BLEUCH 580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
27 Feb 1903 bap/o Margaret Jane d/o Samuel
(collier) & Matilda, otp (Railway Cottage)
Blanchland, Northumberland
BLANCK see BLANCHE
BLANCOWE see BLENCARN
BLANCY see BLAYNEY
Bland, West Riding of
Yorkshire
BLAND
BLAIND 275 Gwaenysgor: 21 Jun 1795 bap/o Robert s/o John & Margaret
2 Jul 1797 bap/o Edward s/o John & Margaret
BLAND 22 Hawarden: 26 Sep 1824 mar by
Lic of
John LAMB (tool gate kpr) wdr of Ewloe & Mary SHARP sp otp
Wits: John
BLAND, Elizabeth BLAND, Joseph WRIGHT
45 Denbigh: 30 Dec 1805 bap/o William (b
28th Rec'd 1 Jan 1806) s/o John (gardener) & Margaret (HUGHES)
56 Rhuddlan: 4 May 1829 Louisa BLAND (x) & Moses PARRY (x) wits at mar by Banns of
Lewis ANDREW ba of St Asaph & Rebecca JONES (x) sp otp
176 Tremeirchion: 20 Jul 1800 bap/o Louisa (b 21) d/o John (gardener) & Margaret, Henllan Psh
372 Wrexham: 2 Feb 1822 Rob't BLAND, Eliz'th WIGLEY & James CLAYTON wits at mar by Lic of
John PRICE ba of Denbigh & Elizabeth MORRIS sp otp
416 Ruabon: 1 Oct 1883 mar. by Banns of
Joseph Henry BLAND (clogger) ba/29 of Rhosymedre s/o James BLAND (dyer)
& Emily PARKER sp/20 of Rhosymedre d/o Thomas PARKER (lab)
420 Halkyn: 2 Mar 1727/28 bur/o Jacob
BLAND contd
440 Hawarden:
31 Oct 1903 mar by Banns of
Thomas James BLAND (lab)
ba/23
of Sandycroft
s/o John Hogarth BLAND (bootmaker)
& Sarah Elizabeth GARRETT wid/33 of Sandycroft
d/o William
GRANTHAM (engine worker)
21 Aug 1907 mar by Banns of
Samuel
Hudson BLAND (police constable) ba/27
of Ince Police Station, Manchester
s/o Samuel BLAND (dec. engine driver)
& Catherine BARTLEY sp/28 of Castle Bank, Ewloe
d/o John
BARTLEY (collier)
Misc: North Wales 1835 Denbigh: Auctioneer: Edward Bland (1841
aged
c.40), High st
Gardener &/or seedsman: Edward Bland, High st
Crown Robert Bland, Market place
Red Lion Edward Bland, High st
BLANT 377 Holywell: 27 Oct 1705 bap/o John s/o
Thomas (Gent), Greenfield
485 Holywell: 24 Oct
1786 mar by Banns of Edward FABY wdr/42 of Flint s/o Wm &
Elizth
& Ann LEWIS wid/34 otp d/o Mathew BLANT & Elizth
Wits: Thos JONES, Fanny MILLARD
BLAUNT 349 Ysceifiog 13
Jun 1743 mar/o Henry COOKE
& Sarah BLAUNT, both of Abergele
BLENT 340 Mold: 23 Mar 1823 Joseph BLENT wit.
at mar/o William ROBERTS & Sarah SHEPHERD
BLOND 575 Hope 2 Apr 1820 bap/o George BLOND B---------?
s/o John (Turn pike gate keeper) & Eliz'th, Cefnybedd Cymmau
BLOUND 83 Ruthin: 28 Jul 1768 mar/o John
BLOUND (x) of
Mold
by Lic
Jane JONES (x) otp
Wits: Thomas JONES, John JONES
BLAND contd
BLOUNT 62 Flint: 26 Aug 1816 mar/o John BLOUNT
Ba otp by Banns
Mary BELLINGHAM Sp otp
Wits: Edward PRICE (x), Catherine BLOUNT (x)
17 Jul 1820 mar/o Thomas DAVIES Ba
otp by Banns
Elizabeth BLOUNT (x) Sp otp
Wits: John OWENS, Catherine BLOUNT (x)
9 Sep 1820 Catherine BLOUNT(X) & Owen ROBERTS (x) wits.
at marriage of Henry DENNY & Jane EDWARDS
27 Oct 1821 Catherine BLOUNT (x) & Thomas ROBERTS (x) wits.
at marriage of William JONES & Mary JONES
74 Flint: 6 May 1811 bap/o William s/o John & Elisabeth
25 May 1793 bur/o Anne of Holywell parish
117 Mold: 2 Dec 1769 bap/o Mathew s/o Edward & Mary of Gwernaffield
161 Mold: 1 Oct 1814 bap/o Matthew (s/o) John (miner)
& Jane of Gwernafield
20 Feb 1820 bap/o Francis (s/o) John (miner) & Jane of Gwernafield
BLAND / BLOUNT contd
244 Llandegla: 5 Apr 1826 bur/o Elinor of Minera (no age given)
276 Llanasa: 8 Jan 1755 Thos. BLOUNT & William PARRY
wits. at
mar/o John HUGHES (x) otp & Elizabeth DAVIES (x) of Kirby,
Chester by Lic
Edward BLOUNT was wit. at marriages on the following dates: 3 May 1757,
5 Sep 1857,
15 Nov 1857, 19 Dec 1857, 20 Dec 1857, 30 Oct 1758
449 Trelawnyd: 16 Dec
1777 mar by Lic of Rowland BLOUNT of St Peters, Liverpool
& Elizabeth DAVIES
(sig. Eliz Parry DAVIES) sp otp
Wits: Geo. DAVIES, Mary DAVIES
461A Mold: 17
Jul 1782 bap/o Catherine d/o Edward, Gwernaffield
513B Rhuddlan:
18 May 1761 Tho BLOUNT & Thomas EVANS wits at mar by Lic of Evan
WILLIAMS (x) of Llangerneiw & Gaynor ROGERS (x) sp otp
517C Llanasa:
7 Jan 1708/09 bur/o Margaret d/o Thomas (Gent)
4 Jan 1748/49
bur/o Mary d/o Edward, Gold Grove
535 Buckiley: 27 Dec 1885 mar by Banns of
Henry BLOUNT (salesman) ba/21 otp s/o James BLOUNT (lab)
& Mary Elizabeth Minshall
FOX sp/24 otp d/o Henry FOX (tilemaker)
Misc: Derbyshire Directory 1828/29: Bakewell: Jane BLOUNT, lodging
house, Bridge pl
Wirksworth: Boot & shoe maker: Henry BLOUNT, China house yard
BLAND contd
Blount's Green, Staffordshire
BLUNT OFr blund, blond 'blond,
fair, yellow-haired'; blund 'sleepy head'
7 Llanferres: 1 Jun 1761 mar/o Thomas BLUNT (x)
otp by Banns
Dorothy JONES (x) otp
Wits: Edward EDWARDS, Samuel JONES
Thomas BLUNT wit. at marriages on 9 Jun 1768, 14 Apr 1828
10 Jun 1807 bur/o Thomas BLUNT (farmer)
13 Llandegla: 2 Sep 1805 mar by Banns of
Robert BLUNT of Wrexham Psh & Eleanor DAVIES otp
Wits: David JONES, Jane ROBERTS
14 Llanferres (Baptisms & Burials 1731-1790 Marriages 1733-1754) Vol 2
: Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Esther p.2, Jane,
John,
Mathew, Sarah p.1** Thomas pp 1*,2;
p.32 7 Jan 1737/38 bur/o Esther (bap & bur Jan 7) d/o Thomas
(miner)
BLAND / BLUNT contd
17 Llanrmon-yn-Ial: 12 Jul 1743 mar/o John CARRINGTON & Ann BLUNT,
both otp
30 Wrexham:(Minera Chapel): 11 Aug 1765 bap/o Thomas (b 2) s/o John (miner)
15
Feb 1767 bap/o William (b 11) s/o John (miner)
14 May 1769
bap/o John b (8) s/o John (miner)
1 Sep 1771 bap/o
Elizabeth (b 23 Aug) d/o John (miner)
36 Ruabon:
Anne,
Hannah, Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
38 Wrexham: Jane, John, Matthew;
53 Wrexham: 1 Jun 1805 b ur/o Hannah w/o Robert, Minera
30 Oct 1805
bur/o Elizabeth child of William, Minera
25 May 1807 bur/o William, Broughton
57 Ruabon: Ann, Catharine, Eliza, John, Joseph, Thomas;
BLAND / BLUNT contd
62 Flint: 26 Apr 1823 mar/o Thomas HAYES (x) Ba
otp by Banns
Catherine BLUNT otp
Wits: William PRICE, Thomas DAVIES, John DAVIES
67 Ruabon: Ann, Catharine, Jane, John, Joseph, Sarah pp 32,35,62*,
Thomas pp 32,35,62*
p.88 23 Apr 1810 bur/o Thomas aged 12 of Cefn Mawr
68 Ruabon: 24 Aug 1816 bur/o Mary aged 1 of Cristionydd Kenrick
20 Jul 1822 bur/o Thomas aged 65 of Acrfair
74 Flint: 2 Oct 1808 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Elizabeth
76A Mold: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Margt, Mary, Matthew, Robert,
Ruth, Sarah;
BLAND / BLUNT contd
82 Nerquis: 7 Dec 1676 mar/o David DAVIES (x)
otp by Banns
Elizabveth BLUNT (x) otp
Wits: Ellin PARRY, John WILLIAMS
25 Jan 1796 mar/o Matthew BLUNT (x) bach
otp by Banns
Anne EVANS (x) sp otp
Wits: Mary DAVIES, John WILLIAMS
108 Minera Chapel: Barbra, Edward, Jane, John, Margret, Mary, Ruth,
Sarah, William;
114 Llanferres: John, Mary, Sarah pp 23,24; Thomas pp.23,24*;
p.55: 22 Sep 1729 bur/o Thomas s/o Thos.
117 Mold: Anne, Cathrine, Dorothy, Edward, Eliz pp.37,59; Elizabeth
pp25,28*32,43,48,54,71; Jno, John, Mary,
Mathew pp25,28,32,37,43,48,54,59*,71; Robt, Thomas
26 Sep 1736 bap/o Thomas s/o Mathias & Elizabeth of Gwernaffield
5 Nov 1751 bap/o Sarah d/o Mathew & Elizabeth of Gwernaffield
BLAND / BLUNT contd
118 Mold: 10 Dec 1736 mar/o Mathias BLUNT of Llanverres
Elizabeth ELLIS otp
Clandestinely marr. Feb 29 1735 by John BERREY of Chester
119 Mold: Anne pp47,
Catherine, Edward, Edwd, Elizth, John, Mary pp
5,12,25,36; Ruth, Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
22 Mar 1778 bap/o John s/o Mathew & Mary of Gwernaffield
24 Dec 1796 bap/o Mary (b 22nd) d/o Mathew & Anne of Gwernaffield
121 Mold: 12 Dec 1751 bur/o Sarah dau/o Doctor of Llanassa
19 Jan 1759 bur/o Mathew of Gwernaffield
3 Aug 1770 bur/o Jno LEDSHAM (BLUNT) base s/o Eliz LEDSHAM & Jno
BLUNT of Gwernaffield
124 Mold:
137 Northop:
138 Wrexham: 10 Apr 1792 bap/o Mary (b.10th) d/o William (miner) &
Barbara of Minera
25 Oct 1795 bur/o
Mary of Broughton
2 Jun 1796 bap/o Thomas (b.15th) s/o William (lab) & Barbara of
Brymbo
3 Aug 1797 bur/o John of Minera
BLAND / BLUNT contd
161 Mold: Francis, Jane,
John;
163A+B Ruabon:
165A+B Ruabon:
191C Ruabon: 4 May 1804 mar. by Banns of Thomas BLUNT (x)
&
Sarah JEFFERIS (sgd JEFFERIES (x), both otp
Wits: Matthew RICHARDS (x), Sarah ROBERTS (x)
30 Nov 1805 mar. by Banns of Richard DAVIES (x) & Ann BLUNT (x),
both otp
Wits: John ROBERTS (x), Susannah JONES (x)
28 Jun 1806 mar. by Banns of John BLUNT (x) & Ann PHILLIPS (x),
both otp
Wits: Thomas HUGHES (x), Mary ROBERTS (x)
201 Wrexham:
234 Minera: 12 Jan 1823 bap/o Jane d/o John (miner) & Jane
249 Minera: 8 Aug 1864 Amelia BLUNT & David JONES wits at mar/o
John DAVIES (miner) wdr of Coedpoeth s/o Edward DAVIES
(shoemaker)
& Ann ROBERTS (in service) sp otp
d/o David ROBERTS (cooper)
18 May 1865 mar by Banns of
Steven
SALTER (miner) ba of Coedpoeth s/o Richd SALTER (lab)
& Alice BLUNT wid of Coedpoeth d/o David WILLIAMS (mason)
Wits: William DAVIES, Mary DAVIES
263 Llansilin: 12 Apr 1726 mar/o Robert
LAWSON by Lic
Margarett BLUNT
both of Drumfries, Scotland
BLAND / BLUNT contd
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
340 Mold: 3 Nov 1822 bur/o Ann aged 78
12 May 1824 bur/o Robert aged 19 of Bryncoed
344 Mold:
362 Penycae: John Ellis, William, William Thomas;
364 Wrexham: Mary, Robert, Thomas;
365 Wrexham: 8 Jan 1818 bap/o Margaret d/o John (miner) & Jane, of
Minera
372 Wrexham: Charlotte,Edward, Fanny, Sarah;
373 Wrexham: John, Mary, Sarah;
374 Wrexham: 23 Jul 1837 bap/o Barbara d/o Thomas (collier) &
Elizabeth, Brymbo
377 Holywell: 6 Aug 1701 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (Gent)
4 Jul 1704 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas (Gent), Greenfield
BLAND / BLUNT contd
401 Wrexham: John, Thomas;
403 Holywell: Thomas;
410 Wrexham: 1 Jan 1829 bur/o Hanah, aged 5 days, Minera
27 Jul 1830
bur/o Robert, aged 3, Esclusham Above
411 Wrexham: John, Mary;
413 Mold: 20 Aug 1813 bur/o Matthew, aged 59, Gwernafield
30 May 1814 mar. by Banns of
John BLUNT wdr. & Jane LLOYD (x) sp., both otp
Wits: William HUMPHREYS (x), Phobe LLOYD (x), William WOOD (x)
11 Jan 1818 bur/o Margaret, aged 6 wks, of Minera
24 Feb 1819 bur/o Sarah, aged 6 wks, of Minera
414 Mold: 1 Dec 1835 bur/o Mary, aged 84
415A Northop: 12 Nov 1765 mar. by Banns of Edward BLUNT (x) of Mold
& Mary KENRICK (x) otp
Wits: John JONES, Richd JONES
415B Northop: 28 Nov 1789 mar. by Banns of Robert DAVIES wdr & Mary
LLOYD (x) wid., both otp
Wits: Edward BLUNT (x), Martha LLOYD (x)
3 Aug 1801 mar. by Banns of Peter JONES (x) ba. & Catherine ROBERTS
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: John BLUNT (x), Elizabeth BLUNT (x)
415C Northop: 14 Jan 1795 bur/o John, infant, Golftyn
7 Aug 1809 bur/o Mary, aged 3, of Flint
BLAND / BLUNT contd
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham
461 Mold: 26 Dec 1774
bap/o Edward s/o Edward
28 May 1786 bur /o Sarah (d 27) aged one and a half years, d/o Edwd,
Gwernaffield
17 Apr 1787
bur/o Catherine (d 15) aged 5 mo. d/o Edward, Gwernaffield
29 Apr 1788 bur/o Mary (d 27) aged
42, Gwernaffield
1
Aug 1790 bur/o Elizabeth (d 30) aged 21, Gwernaffield
465A Halkn
492 Holywell
500B Holywell
501 Northop
506A,B Abergele
554 Brymbo: Elizabeth, Ellis, Jane, Pamela, Pamella, Thomas, William;
559B Rhosymedre: 24
Oct 1892 mar by Banns of
John Thomas JONES (collier) ba/21 of Acrefair
s/o John JONES (collier)
& Jane
FOULKES sp/20 of Cefn Mawr d/o William BLUNT (collier)
BLAND / BLUNT contd
567 Brymbo: 10 Oct
1847 bur/o Pamela aged 4 yrs & Ellis aged 1 yr, otp
9 Nov 1859 bur/o
Pamela, aged 7 yrs, otp
568 Brymbo
7 Nov 1872 bur/o Thomas, aged 80 yrs, otp (Blast Row)
9 Jan 1875 bur/o
Elizabeth, aged 64, otp (Blast Row)
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2]
24 Jun 1893 bap/o Emily d/o John (collier) &
Emily, Wheatsheaf
16 Sep 1896 bap/o John
Richard s/o George Thomas (collier) & Mary Jane, Wheat Sheaf
589 Gwersyllt: 4 Sep
1886 bur/o Ada Fanny, aged 6 mo., Railway Cottages, Stansty
Misc: North Wales 1835
Flint: Grocer:
John Blunt
Derbyshire 1828/29 Directory: Derby: Smith: Zachariah Blunt, Borrowash
Shropshire 1828/9 Newport:
Rev. J. Blunt, Lilleshall vicarage
Shrewsbury: Brown Coat Charity School
: Wm. Blunt, master, Abbey foregate
Chymist/druggist (wholesale): Robt Blunt, Wyle cop
Blunts, Cornwall
BLANDEVEL 383 Ruthin: 4 Nov
1699 bur/o Joseph (musician)
BLANDINA *402 Denbigh: 4 Sep
1720 bur/o Blandina LEWIS, infant
BLANDINE *495 Gyffylliog
BLANDINE see BLANDINA
BLANE(Y) see BLAYNEY
BLANK see BLANCHE
BLANKARN, BLANKHERN, BLANKHORN see BLENCARN
Blankney, Lincolnshire (Simon de
Blankeneia 1202 Assize Rolls, Lincolnshire. From Blankney,
Lincs - Reaney & Wilson)
BLANKNEY
BLANKLEY 46C Worthenbury:
BLENLOCK 365 Wrexham: Rebecca, William;
BLANT see BLAND
BLANTERN see BLENCARN
BLANTHORN(E, BLANTORNE see BLENCARN
(de) BLAQUIERE 54A+B
Abergele:
104 Henllan: 3 Oct 1803 bap/o Thomas John HAMILTON (b 10 Aug)
s/o Lord Viscount KIRKWALL of Lleweny
& Anna Maria de BLAQUIERE his wife
24 Mar
1805 bap/o William Edward 2nd s/o Lord Viscount KIRKWALL of Lleweny
& Anne Maria (De BLAQUIERE)
christened 3 Oct 1810
BLARSTONE see BLEDDYN
BLASCEY see BLAY
Blatchford, Sourton, Devonshire
BLATCHFORD *405 Wrexham:13 Mar
1892 bap/o Harold Lyne Blatchford PITT (b 10 Feb)
s/o Peter John (lithographer) & Ann Elizabeth, 22 Victoria Road
BLATT see PLATT
BLAUNS se BLANCHE
BLAUNT see BLAND
Blaxhall, Suffolk
BLAXIE see BLACKLEY
BLAXTER
BLACKESTER 127B Mold:
BLACKISTER 435 Gresford: William;
BLACKSTOCK 10 Overton: 6 Nov 1783
Thomas BLACKSTOCK & John STUDLEY wits at mar by Lic of
Thomas THOMSON (sig. TOMPSON) of ?Shobdob (Shobdon), Hereford
& Rachel EVANS otp
576 Llansannan: 3 Nov 1872 bap/o John Pearce
s/o George (lab) & Phoebe, Cefn byr issaf
7 Jun 1874 bap/o Jane Anne d/o George (lab)
& Phoebe, Waen fawr
12
Sep 1875 bap/o Elizabeth Anne
d/o George (shepherd
at Plas Yn Cornel) & Phoebe, Y Ffrith
BLAKASTER 21 Holt: 28 Nov 1678 bur/o Wm s/o Wm, Commonwood
Blaxton, West Riding of Yorkshire
BLAXTON
BLACKSON 522 Holywell:
Blay (Calvados), France
BLAY
BLAICE 209*C Llangedwyn:
BLASCEY 501 Northop
BLAYSEY *441B Hope
BLAZE 292 Rhosymedre: 18 Jun 1899 bap/o George s/o John (collier) &
Mary Alice, Woodwards Rock
4sic Jul 1901 bap/o William Thomas s/o Thomas (collier) & Jane,
Burton Terrace
341 Ruabon:
362 Penycae: Charles, Eliza, John, Thomas;
392 Gresford: 21 Aug 1739 mar. by Banns of Gabriel ROBERTS otp &
Sarah LABETER alias BLAZE otp
416 Ruabon: 6 Mar 1899 mar. by Banns of
David ROBERTS (collier) ba/30 otp (Rhosymedre) s/o Robert ROBERTS
(collier)
& Mary Ann BLAZE sp/30 otp (Plas-yn-wern) d/o Charles BLAZE (plate
layer)
552D Wrexham: James, Peter;
559A Rhosymedre: Anna,
Arthur, Charles, Fanny, George, James, Jane, Lena, Mary Ann, Norah,
Thomas, Walter;
B
Rhosymedre: 4 Aug 1902 mar by Banns of George BLAZE (collier) ba/21 of
Plasynwen s/o Charles BLAZE (platelayer)
& Fanny DAVIES sp/23 of Plasynwern d/o Walter DAVIES (collier)
BLAZEY 401 Wrexham: Walter;
BLEASE 440B Hawarden: William:
C Hawarden: William, William George;
458 Mold:
BLEECE 516A Eglwys-bach
Blois, Loir-et-Cher, France
BLOSS 453B Ysceifiog
BLOYS 552B Wrexham: Peter, Samuell;
BLAYDON see BLADON
BLAYLOCK see BLACKLOCK
BLAYNCE see BLANCH
Castleblayney, Ireland
BLAYNEY
blaenau (Welsh) 'uplands'
BLAENE 424 Hanmer: 7 May 1612 bap/o Daniell
s/o Thomas
BLAENEY 424 Hanmer: 9 Oct 1608 bap/o Elizabeth
d/o Thomas
BLAENY *430 Llangollen: 3 Mar 1836 bur/o Amram Blaeny COOPER, aged 8, Bache
Blain, Highlands SCT
BLAIN 321 Llanasa:,
359 Rhosymedre: Fanny, John;
391 Colwyn: 30 Mar 1902 bur/o Robert aged 53 of Colwyn Bay
*404 Wrexham: 28 Oct 1897 bur/o Samuel Blain HESKETH, aged 37,
Ellesmere House, Salisbury Road
*405 Wrexham: 5 Nov 1893 bap/o Dorothy Emily HESKETH (b 22 Sep)
d/o Samuel Blain (gas engineer) &
& Mary Ellen Hesketh, 10 Albert St.
Blaina, Gwent
BLAINE 209B Llangedwyn:
BLAINEY *360 Llangollen: Charles Blainey
WHITMORE
573 Broughton: 13 Oct 1878 bap/o Louisa Hannah (b 15 Jul) d/o
Jordan (gardener) & Martha, otp
13 Nov 1879
bap/o Annie Patty d/o Jordan (gardener) & Martha, Saltney
BLAMEY 452B Whitford
BLANCY *431 Llangollen: 1 Sep 1841 bur/o Richard Blancy COOPER, aged 61, Bache
BLANE 53 Wrexham: Adam,
Margaret;
332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Edward, Lily, Martha;
*366 Wrexham: Charles Blane BOWEN
*374 Wrexham: 1 Oct 1837 bap/o Mary Blane BOWEN d/o Charles
(auctioneer) & Mary, High Street
*399 Wrexham: 22 Apr 1825 bap/o Frank Blane OWEN s/o Charles
(auctioneer) & Mary, Temple Row
411 Wrexham: Adam;
412 Wrexham: 11 Mar 1854 bur/o Margaret, aged 88, Adwy
441B Hope
BLAYNEY contd
BLANEY 218 Llangollen:
*338 Llangollen:
356 Ruabon: Richard;
*433
Llangollen: 21 Jan 1854 mar/o Robert COOPER (boat maker) ba/28 of
Llangollen Fawr
s/o Richard Blaney COOPER (boat maker)
& Sophia DAPHNE sp/28 of Llangollen Fechan d/o
William DAPHNE
*599 Hope: 2
Mar 1830 bur/o Richard Blaney TREVOR ROPER, aged 5 mo.,
c/o Cha's B.T. ROPER, Esq., Plasteg
Misc: North Wales
1835 Mold:
Charles Blaney TREVOR ROPER, Esq., Plas teg
BLAYNE 427 Ruabon: Anne;
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Margt.
75 Ind. not born in County
BLAYNEY *31 Hawarden: James Blayney BOYDELL
*32 Hawarden: James Blayney BOYDELL
57 Ruabon: Anne, Christian (fem.),
Richard;
356 Ruabon: Christiana;
*360 Llangollen: Joseph Blayney EVANS
*381 Llangollen: 11 Aug 1889 bap/o Mary Elizabeth EVANS
d/o Joseph Blayney (wheelwright) & Mary Jane,
Pandy Mynachlog, Llantysilio
1 Oct 1893 bap/o Harriet Jane EVANS (b 15 Aug) at St. John's Church
d/o Joseph Blayney (carpenter) & Mary Jane,
Abbey Mill
416 Ruabon: 19 Apr 1897 mar. by Banns of
Edwin BLAYNEY (carpenter) ba/23 of 7 Acton Terr., Belle Vue, Shrewsbury
s/o John BLAYNEY (bailiff)
& Mary Ann DAVIES sp/25 of Hafod Farm, Garth d/o Thomas DAVIES
(farmer)
BLAYNEY contd
438A Broughton: Harriett Hannah;
441A Hope
*441B Hope
*493 Llantysilio
BLAYNEY contd
*575
Hope 8 Nov 1823 bap/o Charles James TREVOR ROPER
s/o Blayney Charles, Esq. & Mary, Plasteg
26 Jul 1825 bap/o Anne
TREVOR ROPER d/o Charles Blayney (Gent.) & Mary, Plasteg
9 Mar 1828 bap/o William TREVOR ROPER s/o Charles
Blayney ,Esq. & Mary, Plasteg
18 Oct 1829 bap/o Richard Blayney TREVOR ROPER
s/o
Charles Blayney, Esq. & Mary, Plas Teg
19 Feb 1833 bap/o George Edward ROPER
s/o Cha's Blayney Trevor, Esq. & Mary, Plasteg
(In margin: George Edward was
baptized at Darmstadt in Germany on the 6th
day of June
1831 by Thoi's MORRIS, Rector of St James, Dover)
11 Apr 1836 bap/o Charlotte & Blanche TREVOR ROPER twin ds/o
Charles Blayney, Esq. & Mary, Plasteg
14 Oct 1836 bap/o
Gertrude TREVOR ROPER d/o Charles Blayney, Esq. & Mary, Plasteg
(Baptized at Darmstadd 2nd July 1833 according to the Certificate of the
Rev'd W.W.BARRY, Assist Curate of Putney, Surrey)
also on 14 Oct 1836
bap/o Richard Henry TREVOR ROPER
s/o
Charles Blayney, Esq. & Mary, Plasteg
(Baptized at Carnavon according to the Certificate of the
Rev L. W. TREVOR, Vicar of Carnarvon)
19 Jan 1839 bap/o
Dacre TREVOR ROPER s/o Charles Blayney, Esq. & Mary, Plasteg
27 Apr 1840 bap/o
Emily Constance d/o Charles Blayney, Esq & Mary, Plasteg
BLAYNEY contd
*599
Hope: 2 Mar 1849 bur/o Richard Blayney TREVOR ROPER of Leeswood
Misc: 1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
BLYNER 427 Ruabon: Sarah;
BLAYNS see BLANCHE
BLAYSEY see BLAY
BLAZE, BLAZEY see BLAY
BLEACKWELL see BLACKWELL
BLEAKWEL(E), BLEAKWELL see BLACKWELL
BLEALOCK see BLACKLOCK
BLEANE see BLAENE under BLAYNEY (ie BLEANE in transcription index but
BLAENE in body of work)
BLEAR see BLORE
Bleasby, Lincolnshire; Northamptonshire;
BLEASE see BLAY
BLEATHEN, BLEATHIN, BLEATHINE, BLEATHING see BLEDDYN
BLEATHYN see BLEDDYN
BLEAZINGTON see BLESSINGTON
BLECKLIDGE see BLACKLEDGE
BLECKLOK see BLACKLOCK
BLEDDIN see BLEDDYN
BLEDDUN see BLEDDYN
BLEDDYN (wolf cub)
BELDDIN *84 Treuddyn:
BELEATHIN 48 Worthenbury:
174 Holt:
BLAETHYN 513 Rhuddlan
BLARSTONE 399 Wrexham: 3 Jan 1823 bap/o John s/o
John (tailor) & Elizabeth, Chester Street (also see BLYTHEN below)
BLEATHEN 552D Wrexham: Anne, Lawrance;
BLEATHIN 48 Worthenbury:
BLEATHINE 552B Wrexham: Dorothy, Thomas;
BLEATHING 162 Overton:
BLEATHYN 47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
BLEDDIN 149 Ysbyty Ifan:
*154 Ysbyty Ifan:
510B Llandrillo yn Rhos
BLEDDUN 110 Ysbyty Ifan:
BLEDDYN contd
BLEDDYN
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
110 Ysbyty Ifan:
114 Llanferres:
166 Cilcain: 28 Mar 1597 bur/o Elizabeth vch Bleddyn
191C Ruabon: 3 Feb 1808 mar. by Banns of Hugh EDWARDS (x) &
Catharine WILLIAMS (x), both otp
Wits: Thos. BLEDDYN (x), Elisabeth ELLIS (x)
243 Hanmer: 24 May 1876 bap/o Sarah d/o Willliam (lab) & Mary,
Willington (Plassey Cottages)
BLEDDYN contd
276A Llanasa: 22 May 1796 bap/o William s/o Edward & Catherine, Axton
22 Jan 1797 bap/o Peter & Samuel twin ss/o Thomas &
Margaret, Gronant
7 Jan 1798 bap/o Peter s/o
Thomas & Margaret, Gronant
3 Mar 1799 bap/o
Joseph s/o Edward & Catherine, Axton
17 May 1801
bap/o John s/o Thomas & Margaret, Gronant
28 Mar 1802 bap/o Joseph s/o Edward & Catherine, Axton
23 Jun 1804 bap/o James s/o Joseph & Margaret, Axton
18 Nov 1805 bap/o Hannah d/o Joseph & Margaret, Axton
2 Feb 1806 bap/o Mary d/o Edward & Anne, Gronant
15 Nov 1807 bap/o Hannah d/o Edward & Anne, Gronant
17 Feb 1808 bap/o Anne d/o James & Margaret, Axton
16 Oct 1808 bap/o Anne d/o Joseph & Margaret, Axton
4 Mar 1810 bap/o John s/o Edward & Anne, Gwespyr
27 May 1810 bap/o Hannah d/o Thomas & Jane, Axton
9 Sep 1810 bap/o Mary d/o James & Margaret, Axton
23 Dec 1810 bap/o Anne d/o William & Elizabeth, Axton
12 May 1811 bap/'o Peter s/o Joseph & Margaret, Axton
15 Dec 1811 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Anne, Gwespyr
10 May 1812 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas & Elizabeth, Axton
19 Jul 1812 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Edward & Anne, Gwespyr
1 Nov 1812 bap/o Elizabeth d/o James & Catherine,
Axton
26 Dec 1812 bap/o Mary d/o William &
Elizabeth, Axton
BLEDDYN (276 Llanasa) contd
B Llanasa: 6 Dec 1788 mar by Banns of John
LEE (x) wdr & Mary BLEDDYN (x) sp
Wits: John LLOYD (x), John BARKER
11 Aug 1792 mar by Banns of John PARRY (x) ba & Anne BLEDDYN
(x) sp both otp
Wits: David LEWIS, John BARKER
1 Dec
1792 mar by Banns of Robert SALSBURY (x) ba of Rhyddlan & Elizabeth
BLEDDYN (x) sp otp
Wits: William JONES (x), John BARKER
15 Dec 1793 mar by Banns of Thomas BLEDDYN (x) wdr otp &
Margaret PRICE (x)
Wits: William ROBERTS (x), John BARKER
13 May 1797 mar by Banns of Joseph BLEDDYN (x) ba of
Newmarket & Jane ROBERTS (x) sp otp
Wits: William EVANS, John
BARKER
17 Aug 1805 mar by Banns of James
BLEDDYN (x) ba & Catherine FOULKES (x) sp both otp
Wits: Joseph
BLEDDYN (x), Benjamin BARKER
9 Nov
1805 mar by Banns of Edward BLEDDYN (x) ba & Anne DAVIES (x)
sp both otp
Wits: Robt. WILLIAMS (x), Hannah MacDONALD (x)
16 Mar 1808 Hanah BLEDDYN & John HUGHES (x) wits
at mar by Lic of John PARRY (x) ba & Ellinor DAVIES (x) sp both otp
28 Oct 1809 mar by Banns of Thomas BLEDDYN (x) ba
& Jane PARRY (x) sp both otp
Wits: William BLEDDYN, Ellen
WILLIAMS (x)
11 Jun 1810 mar by Banns of William
BLEDDYN ba & Elizabeth JONES (x) sp both otp
Wits:
Edward PARRY (x), Anne PARRY (x)
3
Nov 1810 mar by Banns of John BLEDDYN (x) ba & Anne JONES (x) sp
both otp
Wits: William HUGHES (x), Mary DAVIES (x)
16
Nov 1811 mar by Banns of Thomas BLEDDYN (x) wdr otp & Elizabeth
JONES (x) sp
Wits: Samuel JONES (x), Hannah BLEDDYN
BLEDDYN (276 Llanasa) contd
C Llanasa: 19 Feb 1797 bur/o James s/o Thomas,
Gronant
24 Feb 1797 bur/o Peter s/o
Thomas, Gronant
15 Feb 1799 bur/o Jane,
Axton
1 Mar 1802 bur/o ----- s/o Edward,
Axton
31 Jul 1806 bur/o Anne, Gronant
9 Apr 1809 bur/o Elizabeth, Rhyd yr Eos
23 Apr 1809 bur/o John, Axton
26 Jan 1810 bur/o Margaret, Gwespyr
2
Jun bur/o Jane, Axton
29 Feb 1812 bur/o
Anne, ---- of William, Axton
BLEDDYN contd
290 Hanmer: Lydia, Mary, William;
321 Llanasa: 1 Jan 1785 bap/o Peter (b 1) s/o Enoch & Elizabeth, Gronant
18
Feb 1785 bur/o Peter s/o Enoch, Gronant
4 Mar 1785 bur/o
John, Axton
14 Mar 1785 bur/o Catherine, Kelston
28
May 1786 bap/o Peter (b 23) s/o Enoch & Elizabeth, Axton
24
Jun 1786 bur/o Thomas, Axton
25 Feb 1787 bap/o Thomas s/o
John & Anne, Axton
12 Aug 1787 bap/o David s/o Thomas
& Jane, Gronant
19 Aug 1787 bap/o John s/o Edward &
Catherine, Gronant
12 Nov 1787 bur/o Elen, Axton
23
Mar 1789 bap/o --- -/o John & Margaret, Gronant
26 Apr
1789 bap/o Mary d/o Enoch & Elizabeth, Axton
7 May
1789 bur/o Peter, Gronant
9 Aug 1789 bap/o
William s/o William & Elizabeth, Kelston
1 Nov
1789 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Edward & Catherine, Gronant
18 Nov 1789 bur/o John, Axton
BLEDDYN (321 Llanasa) contd
31 Jan 1790 bur/o Mary, Axton
13 Mar 1790 bur/o ----
ch/o Edward, Axton
19 Sep 1790 bap/o John s/o John &
Anne, Axton
2 Mar 1791 bur/o William s/o William,
Kelston
24 Jul 1791 bap/o Robert s/o Enoch &
Elizabeth, Gronant
6 Aug 1791 bap/o Cathrine d/o John
& Margaret, Gronant
28 Aug 1791 bap/o Cathrine d/o
Thomas & Jane, Gronant
2 Sep 1792 bap/o Hannah d/o
Edward & Catherine, Axton
3 Apr 1793 bur/o Jane,
Axton
23 Jun 1793 bap/o Hannah d/o John & Anne, Axton
21 Jul 1793 bur/o Enoch, Axton
1 Sep 1793 bur/o Jane,
Gronant
2 Feb 1794 bur/o John s/o John, Axton
19 Mar 1794 bap/o William s/o Willliam & Elizabeth, Gwespyr
24 Aug 1794 bap/o Enoch s/o Thomas & Margaret, Gronant
*508C Capel Garmon
BLEDDYN contd
BLEIDDYN 269 Dyserth:
329 Meliden:
509 Dyserth
531 Cilcain
561A Marchwiel: 24 Aug 1902 bap/o Thomas Charles s/o Amos (lab) &
Maria, Hall Cottages
579 Ysceifiog: 6 Mar 1841 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 22, Cilcain
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
23 Oct 1897 bap/o Carry d/o
George (brick setter) & Catherine Elizabeth
BLEIDYN 580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
13 May 1899 bap/o George s/o George (bricksetter)
& Catherine Elizabeth
BLEITHIN 552D Wrexham: Tho, Thomas;
BLETHAN 151 Hanmer:
BLETHEN 47 Worthenbury:
321 Llanasa: 18 Apr 1784 bap/o William (b 7) s/o John & Ann, Axton
445 Wrexham
BLETHERN 37 Worthenbury: Thomas;
BLETHIN
10 Overton: 8 Oct 1782 mar by Lic of
Joshua FURNIVALL (grocer) otp
& Mary BLETHIN (sig. BLEYTHIN) sp of ?Northenbury
Wits: Roger BECKITT, Wm WARD
11 Bangor on Dee: 25 Mar 1806 bap/o Thomas (b 2) s/o Jn'o & Martha, Eyton
24 Jun 1808 bap/o Morris (b 23) s/o Cha's &
Elizabeth, otp
37 Worthenbury: Esther, William;
46A+B+C Worthenbury:
63A Holt:
75 Marchwiel:
114 Llanferres:
138B Wrexham:
151 Hanmer:
157A Hanmer:
169A Llanrhydd:
290 Hanmer: Amos, Mary, William;
304A Wrexham: Lorance, Robert;
B Wrexham: 4 Feb 1739/40 mar/o Ralph ROBERTS, & Catherine BLETHIN
otp
C Wrexham: Lawrence, Thos;
383 Ruthin: 7 Jan 1597/98 bur/o John;
418 Wrexham: William;
445 Wrexham
*447A Llandyrnog
552B Wrexham:
Anne, Debora, Elizabeth, Hanna, James, Jane, John, Laurence, Lawrence,
Lenard, Lorance, Lorence, Margarett, Martha, Sam, Tho, Thomas;
C
Wrexham: 29 Dec 1708 mar/o Lawrance BLETHIN (weaver) & Anne POOLL,
Wrexham Abbot
D Wrexham: Anne, James, John, Lorance, Lorence;
BLEDDYN contd
BLETHINE 552B Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, Hutson, John, Mary, Thomas, William;
D Wrexham: Anne, Dorothy, Hutson, Jane, Lorance, Thomas;
BLETHING 6 Isycoed: 3 Oct 1809 mar by Banns of
Benjamin BLETHING (lab) & Mary DUTTON sp both otp
Wits: Thomas BLEYTHING,
Elizabeth GRIFFITH
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Henblass Street: WILLIAMS James
30 Innkeeper
born in County
also Harriett 40, William 8,
and Eliza 5 all born in County
EDWARDS Thomas 40
Male servt. not born in
County
BLETHING
Eliz.
80 Independent born in
County
SAVAGE
Jane
15 Fem.
servt. born in County
BLETHWYN 517C LLanasa: 4 Aug 1725 bur/o Thomas, Axton
BLEDDYN / BLETHYN contd
BLETHYN 11 Bangor on Dee: 24 Dec 1809 bap/o Harriet (b 22) d/o Chas & Elizabeth, otp
53 Wrexham: 28 Dec 1803 bap/o Frances BARLOW (BLETHYN) (b 22)
base d/o Edward BLETHYN & Sarah BARLOW
75 Marchwiel:
79 Gresford:
110 Ysbyty Ifan:
149 Ysbyty Ifan:
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
290 Hanmer: Mary, William;
304A Wrexham: John, Thomas;
C Wrexham: Jane, Thomas;
383 Ruthin: 27 May 1611 bur/o Griffith;
BLEDDYN / BLETHYN contd
517A
Llanasa: 1 May 1712 mar/o Richard BLETHYN of Axton &
Catherine WILLIAMS of Axton (Plas yn Llan)
9 May
1726 mar/o Thomas BLETHYN & Hannah JONES both otp
4 Aug 1726 mar/o Thomas BLETHYN & Catherine ROBERTS both otp
6 Feb 1729/30 mar/o Thomas BLETHYN & Margaret HUMPHREYS
9 Aug 1736 mar/o John PARRY & Anne BLETHYN
8
Sep 1737 mar/o Edward BLETHYN & Grace JONES
21 Nov
1737 mar/o Edward HUGHES & Anne BLETHYN
B Llanasa: 28 Jan 1714/15 bap/o Edward s/o William &
Catherine, Axton
9 Apr 1727 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas
& Catherine, Axton
22 Jun 1728 bap/o Margaret d/o
Thomas, Axton
11 Sep 1729 bap/o Robert s/o Roger, Picton
14 Jun 1730 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas, Axton
21 Oct 1736
bap/o John s/o Thomas & Margaret, Axton
18 Mar 1736/37
bap/o John s/o John & Anne, Axton
8 Jan 1737/38
bap/o Catherine d/o Thomas & Catherine, Axton
20 Jun
1738 bap/o John s/o Thomas & Margaret, Axton
7
Nov 1739 bap/o Peter s/o Thomas & Margaret, Axton
1
Jan 1739/40 bap/o Jane d/o Thomas & Catherine
21 Mar
1740/41 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Margaret, Axton
C Llanasa: 3 Sep 1726 bur/o Jane, Axton
20 Oct 1728 bur/o William, Axton
4 Sep 1729 bur/o Roger,
Picton
28 Mar 1737 bur/o John s/o Thomas, Axton
22
Sep 1739 bur/o John s/o Thomas, Axton
11 Feb 1740/41 bur/o
Mundeg, Axton
BLEDDYN / BLETHYN contd
562A Tallarn
Green: 20 Feb 1888 bap/o Simon -/o William (shoemaker) & Mary,
Plassey Cottage
579 Ysceifiog:
12 Jan 1852 bur/o Peter, infant, Glyn Hyfryd, Cilcain
18 Aug 1859
bur/o Peter, agd 2 yrs, Bagillt
587 Overton: 1
Aug 1842 bap/o Margaret d/o Benjamin (lab) & Mary
BLEDDYN contd
BLEUDDIEN 158 Holywell:
BLEUDDIN 517A Llanasa: 20 May 1746 mar/o John MORGAN & Dorothy BLEUDDIN
27 May 1747 mar/o Thomas BLEUDDIN & Jane HUGHES otp
B Llanasa: 29 Nov 1747 bap/o John base s/o -----
& Jane BLEUDDYN, Axton
12 Dec 1747 bap/o
William s/o Thomas & Margaret, Axton
C Llanasa: 6 Jun 1746 bur/o Catherine d/o
Thomas, Axton
14 Sep 1746 bur/o Anne d/o Thomas,
Axton
12 Oct 1746 bur/o Anne d/o John, Axton
3 Jun 1747 bur/o Thomas, Axton
13 Aug
1747 bur/o Mary, Axton
2 Feb 1747/48 bur/o
Catherine, Kelston
BLEDDYN contd
BLEUDDUN 330 Whitford:
BLEUDDYN 56B+C Rhuddlan:
273
Trelawnyd:
276B Llanasa: 24 Aug 1772 mar by Banns of
Caleb BLEUDDYN (x) ba
& Elizabeth ROBERTS (x) sp both otp
Wits:
Peter PARRY, John PARRY
18 Jan 1796 Edward
BLEUDDYN (x) & John BARKER wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas PARRY (x)
ba & Anne MORGAN (x) sp both otp
296 Rhuddlan:
451 Whitford
480 Rhuddlan
531 Cilcain
BLEUTHIN 273 Trelawnyd:
348 Wrexham:
BLEUTHUN 53 Wrexham: Edward, Mary, Sarah;
268 Wrexham: 4 Jan 1796 mar. by Lic. of Edward DAVIES (butcher) &
Anne BLEUTHUN (x) wid., both otp
Wits: Wm DAVIES (x), Richd MEESON
348 Wrexham:
BLEUTHYN 47 Worthenbury:
449 Trelawnyd
BLEDDYN contd
BLEVIN 388 Hawarden: 26 Oct 1658 bur/o -----
w/o John, Broughton
BLEWDYN 517C Llanasa: 7 Dec 1719 bur/o Dorothy, infant, Axton
BLEYDDIN 276B Llanasa: 17 Jun 1782 mar by
Banns of John BLEYDDIN (x) (lab) & Ann PARRY (x) sp both otp
Wits: William PARRY,
Robert HUGHES
517B Llanasa: 28 Apr 1741 bap/o Catherine d/o Edward & Grace, Picton
12 Jul 1742 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas & Catherine, Axton
29 Aug 1742 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Edward & Grace, Kelston
22 Apr 1743 bap/o David s/o Thomas & Margaret,
Axton
4 Jun 1743 bap/o Dorothy d/o John
& Anne, Axton
21 Oct 1744 bap/o Jane d/o
Thomas & Margaret, Axton
10 Feb
1744/45 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Catherine, Axton
6 Mar 1744/45 bap/o Anne d/o John & Anne, Axton
31 Aug 1746 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas & Margaret, Axton
24 Jan 1753 bap/o Margaret d/o Thomas & Margaret, Axton
C Llanasa: 21 Apr 1741 bur/o Catherine d/o Edward,
Kelston
3 Jan 1741/42 bur/o Elizabeth d/o
Thomas, Axton
19 Mar 1742/43 bur/o Catherine, Axton
Between 27 Apr & 13 Jun 1743
bur/o Jane d/o
Thomas, Axton
bur/o David s/o Thomas, Axton
22 Feb 1743/44 bur/o Dorothy d/o John, Axton
30 Nov 1744 bur/o Elizabeth, Kelston
1 Jan 1744/45 bur/o Jane, Axton
BLEYDDUN 517C Llanasa: 20 Oct 1758 bur/o Anne, Axton
BLEDDYN contd
BLEYDDYN 276B Llanasa: 26 Dec 1758
mar by Banns of John BLEYDDYN (x) & Ellen HUGHES (x) both otp
Wits:
Harry HUGHES (x), Wm PARRY
19 May 1760 mar by Banns of John BLEYDDYN (x) ba & Mary
PARRY (x) sp both otp
Wits: Edward DAVIES, John PARRY
4 May 1773 William BLEYDDYN (x) & John
PARRY wits at mar by Banns of Hugh ROBERTS (x) ba & Elizabeth
BLACKWELL (x) sp both otp
4 Dec
1781 Caleb BLEYDDYN & Robert HUGHES wits at mar by Banns of John
ROBERTS (x) (lab) of Holywell & Jane THOMAS sp otp
321 Llanasa: 24 Feb 1762 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Mary, Axton
10 Nov 1782 bap/o Jane (b 5) d/o John & Ann, Axton
18 Mar 1783 bur/o Jane d/o John, Axton
30 Mar
1785 bur/o Margaret, Axton
28 Apr 1785 bur/o Edward,,
Picton
7 Nov 1785 bur/o Sarah, Picton
352 Flint: Thomas;
374 Wrexham: 30 Sep 1838 bap/o Walter s/o William (joiner) & Mary,
Charles Street
451 Whitford
517B Llanasa: 23 Jul 1749 bap/o Caleb s/o Thomas & Margaret,
Axton
8 Jun 1755 bap/o John s/o Robert
& Mary, Kelston
22 Jun 1755 bap/o John s/o
Thomas & Mary, Axton
1 Nov 1757 bap/o
----- -/o Robert & Mary, Trelogan
C Llanasa: 18 Feb 1753 bur/o Thomas s/o
Thomas, Axton
17 Jul 1755 bur/o John s/o
Thomas, Axton
15 Feb 1757 bur/o Robert,
Trelogan
23 Mar 1757 bur/o Jane, Axton
BLEDDYN contd
BLEYTHEN 47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
243 Hanmer: 23 Dec 1855 bap/o Eliza d/o Simon (wheelwright) &
Sarah, Halghton
BLEYTHIN 10 Overton: see BLETHIN above
37 Worthenbury: Anne, Benjamin, Esther, John, Mary, Thomas, William;
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Thomas;
449 Trelawnyd
517B Llanasa: 1 Feb 1712/13 bap/o John s/o Richard & Catherine,
Axton
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John, Mulson,
Administration Bond 1779
William Yeo, Worthenbury, 1781
BLEDDYN contd
BLEYTHING 6 Isycoed: 3 Oct 1809 mar by Banns of
Benjamin BLETHING (lab) &
Mary DUTTON sp both otp
Wits: Thomas BLEYTHING, Elizabeth GRIFFITH
22
Jun 1812 mar by Banns of
Thomas BLEYTHING (farmer)
& Margaret WHITFIELD sp both otp
Wits: Anne
WHITFIELD, John PULESTON
37 Worthenbury: John Hope;
47 Worthenbury:
66A Penley:
162 Overton:
197 Hanmer: 10 Dec 1826 bap/o Mary d/o Simon (wheelwright) & Mary
of Tybroughton
243 Hanmer: Emma, Lydia, Sarah, Simon;
290 Hanmer: Mary, Simon, William;
365 Wrexham: Anne, Jane, William;
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Meabella, Worthenbury, will 1842
BLEYTHUN 201 Wrexham:
BLEYTHYN 10 Overton: 8 Apr 1776 mar by Banns of Thos HANMER of Hanmer & Ann BLEYTHYN otp
(no witnesses named)
273 Trelawnyd:
321 Llanasa: 23 Jan 1776 bap/o Joseph (b 19) s/o Caleb & Mary, Axton
6 Mar 1779 bur/o --- s/o Caleb, Axton
3 May
1779 bap/o Margaret d/o Willilam & Catherine, Kelston
21 Oct 1781 bap/o James (b 17) s/o Caleb & Mary, Axton
21 Dec 1781 bap/o Thomas (b 20) s/o Enoch & Elizabeth, Gronant
12 Jan 1782 bur/o Thomas s/o Enoch, Gronant
17
Mar 1782 bap/o Robert (b 8) s/o John & Ann, Gronant
449 Trelawnyd
517A Llanasa: 8 Dec 1716 mar/o Thomas BLEYTHYN &
Catherine JONES both otp
B Llanasa: 29 Jun 1709 bap/o Edward s/o William
& Catherine, Axton
15 Jun 1712 bap/o
Catherine d/o William & Catherine, Axton
24
Feb 1715/16 bap/o Anne d/o Richard & Catherine, Axton
18 Aug 1717 bap/o William s/o William & Catherine,
Axton
30 Mar 1718 bap/o Hugh s/o Richard &
Catherine, Axton
28 Oct 1719 bap/o Dorothy d/o
William & Catherine, Axton
C Llanasa: 2 Sep 1709 bur/o Evan s/o William Axton
BLITHAN 79 Gresford:
BLEDDYN contd
BLITHEN 155 Caerwys:
321 Llanasa: 26 Dec 1754 bap/o Edward (b 17) s/o Edward & Catherine, Kelston
BLITHIN 37 Worthenbury: Willliam;
155 Caerwys:
BLITHING 6 Isycoed: 15 Jul 1810 bap/o Thomas s/o Benjamin & Mary, Sutton
243 Hanmer: 16 Oct 1842 bap/o Ellen d/o James (lab) & Mary,
Willington
BLITHYN 452A Whitford
BLIYTHEN 501 Northop
BLYDDEN 553 Gresford: Ellen;
594 Gresford: 8 Dec 1864 bap/o Ellen BLYDDEN (------)
d/o ------ & Elizabeth BLYDDEN (singlewoman), The Moss, Borras
BLEDDYN contd
BLYDDIN 500B Holywel
BLYDDUN 158 Holywell:
BLYDDYN 276B Llanasa: 20 Feb 1757 mar by Lic of Edward BLYDDYN (x) & Sarah PRITCHARD (x) both otp
Wits: John DAVIES, William
PARRY
15 Aug 1758 mar by Banns of Peter BLYDDYN (x) &
Anne DAVIES (x) both otp
Wits: John DAVIES, John JONES (x)
374 Wrexham: 8 May 1842 bap/o Sophia & Mary Jane ds/o William
(joiner) & Mary, Lambpit Street
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
13 Sep 1876 bap/o Susannah BLYDDYN
(--------------) d/o ------------- & Elizabeth, Walk
BLEDDYN contd
BLYTH possibly see also
BLYTHAN 79 Gresford:
167D Gresford:
553 Gresford: Edward, Mary, Edward, Sarah;
BLYTHEM 404 Wrexham: Edward:
BLYTHEN
6 Isycoed: 10 Jan 1813 bap/o Benjamin s/o Benjamin & Mary, Sutton
37 Worthenbury: Daniel, Esther:
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
53 Wrexham: Edward, Richard, Sarah,
Thomas
3 Feb 1811 bap/o Robert HUGHES (BLYTHEN) (b 7 Jan)
base s/o Robert BLYTHEN & Margaret HUGHES
63A+B Holt:
75 Marchwiel:
79 Gresford:
133A Holt:
162 Overton:
197 Hanmer: 4 Mar 1832 bap/o Harriet d/o Simon (wheelwright) & Mary
of Tybroughton
BLEDDYN / BLYTHEN
contd
201 Wrexham:
268 Wrexham: 13 Jun 1804 mar. by Lic. of Edward BLYTHEN & Sarah
ROBERTS (x), both otp
Wits: Thomas CHALLINER, Catherine CHALLINER
289 Gwernaffield: Edward Powell, Elizabeth, Robert Edward;
363 Wrexham: Priscilla, Sarah Jane, Thomas;
365 Wrexham: Margaret, Thomas;
375 Wrexham: Charles, Charlotte, Priscilla, Thomas;
393 Wrexham: 13 Feb 1878 bur/o William, aged 72, Farndon St.
399 Wrexham: 11 Feb 1821
bap/o Margaret d/o John (tailor) & Elizabeth, Chester Street
401 Wrexham: Thomas;
404 Wrexham: Mary Elizabeth;
405 Wrexham: Ernest, Sarah Jane;
410 Wrexham: Thomas;
411 Wrexham: Thomas, Walter;
412 Wrexham: 5 Mar 1855 bur/o Mary, aged 45, Lambpit Street
474A Gresford
552B Wrexham: Anne, Lawrence;
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Beast Market:
Margt. 69 Ind.
born in County
Eliza
25 born in
County
Lambpit Street: Wm. 35
Carpenter born in County
Mary
30
born in County
Edward
4
born in County
Sophia 11
mo.
born in County
BLEDDYN contd
BLYTHERN 374 Wrexham: 5 Feb 1837 bap/o Edward
s/o William (carpenter) & Mary, Llanypwll
BLYTHIN
13 Llandegla: 25 May 1807 bur/o Thomas, Pen y Lan
30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76): Ann, Benjamin, Catherine, Daniel, Edward, Ellinor, Jane,
John,
Thomas;
38 Wrexham: Abigail, Daniel, Edwd, Martha, William;
75 Marchwiel:
79 Gresford:
167C Gresford:
175A Llandyrnog:
191A Ruabon: 21 Jan 1780 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BLYTHIN of Holt &
Mary EDWARDS (x) otp
Wits: Samuel DAVIES, Edward JONES
197 Hanmer: 7 Mar 1830 bap/o John s/o Simon (wheelwright) & Mary of
Tybroughton
243 Hanmer: 25 Mar 1838 bap/o Mary d/o James (lab) & Mary,
Willington
276B Llanasa: 18 Apr 1775 mar by Banns of Caleb BLYTHIN (x) wdr & Mary OWENS (x) sp both otp
Wits: William BLYTHIN (x), John PARRY
18 Jun
1775 mar by Banns of William BLYTHIN (x) ba & Catherine ROBERTS (x)
sp both otp
Wits: Peter OWENS (x), John PARRY
8 May 1781 mar by Banns
of Enoch BLYTHIN (x) ba & Elizabeth FOULKES sp both otp
Wits: Robert FOULKES, John
PARRY
26 May 1781 mar by Banns of John BLYTHIN (x) ba & Ann POWEL (x) sp both otp
Wits: John HOPE (x), John PARRY
290 Hanmer: Jeannette, Mary, William;
BLEDDYN / BLYTHIN contd
321 Llanasa: 30 Oct 1762 bur/o Margaret d/o Thomas, Axton
26 Dec
1763 bap/o Thomas s/o Peter & Ann, Gronant
15 May 1764 bur/o ---
d/o John, Whitford
20 May 1764 bur/o ---- d/o John, Whitford
14 Oct
1764 bap/o William s/o John & Mary, Axton
17 May 1767 bap/o Mary
d/o John & Mary, Axton
27 Feb 1769 bur/o Mary d/o John, Axton
1
Nov 1770 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Peter & Ann, Gronant
10 Oct 1771
bur/o Thomas, Axton
27 Dec 1772 bap/o Joseph s/o Caleb &
Elizabeth, Axton
24 Jan 1773 bur/o Elizabeth, Axton
4
May 1773 bur/o Joseph s/o Caleb, Axton
23 Mar 1776 bap/o Thomas
(b17) s/o William & Catherine, Kelston
11 Jul 1778 bap/o
James (b 26 Jun) s/o Caleb & Mary, Axton
BLEDDYN / BLYTHIN contd
348 Wrexham:
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs:
David Samuel, Eleanor Myfanwy, Harold, Helen, Joseph, Margaret,
Marion, Peter, Tracey;
363 Wrexham: Edward, Joseph Henry, Priscilla, Thomas;
375 Wrexham: 19 Apr 1876 bap/o Emma d/o Thomas (lab) & Priscilla,
Llan y Pwll
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Mary;
411 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Mary James;
445 Wrexham
449 Trelawnyd
452B Whitford
BLEDDYN / BLYTHIN contd
517A
Llanasa: 23 Sep 1723 mar/o William NICHOLLS & Jane BLYTHIN both otp
25
Feb 1733/34 mar/o John BLYTHIN & Anne ROBERTS
B Llanasa: 7 Oct 1733 bap/o John s/o Thomas &
Catherine, Axton
19 Jun 1759 bap/o Enoch & Elias twin ss/o
Peter & Anne, Gronant
17 Feb 1760 bap/o Thomas BLYTHIN (PRICE)
base s/o Thomas PRICE of Northop & Anne BLYTHIN otp
Between 11th & 26th Sep 1760 bap/o Edward s/o John
& Mary, Trelogan
C Llanasa: 15 Jan 1732/33 bvur/o Edward s/o Thomas, Axton
24 Jun
1759 bur/o Elias s/o Peter, Gronant
29 Nov 1759 bur/o
Richard, Axton
BLEDDYN contd
BLYTHING 30 Wrexham: 25 Nov 1759 bap/o Mary (b 17) d/o Jno (shoemaker), Penabrin
37 Worthenbury: W.;
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
151 Hanmer:
197 Hanmer: Fanny, Mary, Sarah, Simon;
243 Hanmer: Charles, Edward, Fanny, James, Jane, John, Mary, Simon;
565A Esclusham: Amos, James, Simon;
BLYTHUN 201 Wrexham:
BLEDDYN contd
BLYTHYN 53 Wrexham: Edward, Sarah, William;
175A LLandyrnog:
276B Llanasa: 28 Nov 1754 mar by Lic of Robert BLYTHYN (x) & Mary THOMAS (x) both otp
Wits: John BALDWYN, Wm . PARRY
452A,B Whitford
500B Holywell
517A
Llanasa: 3 Feb 1721/22 mar/o Richard GOODING & Sydney BLYTHYN
both otp
B Llanasa: 15 Jan 1720/21 bap/o Thomas s/o Richard &
Catherine, Axton
21 Jan 1721/22 bap/o Jane d/o Thomas
& Catherine, Axton
15 Dec 1723 bap/o Jane d/o Richard
& Catherine, Axton
11 Apr 1731 bap/o Elizabeth d/o
Thomas & Catherine, Axton
8 Sep 1731 bap/o
William s/o Thomas & Margaret, Axton
31 Dec 1732 bap/o
Edward s/o Thomas & Margaret, Axton
11 Apr 1734
bap/o John s/o Thomas & Margaret, Axton
22 Dec 1734
bap/o Jane d/o John & Anne, Axton
1 Aug 1735
bap/o Mary d/o Thomas & Margaret, Axton
1
Mar 1735/36 bap/o Dorothy d/o Thomas & Catherine, Axton
C Llanasa: 11 Dec 1720 bur/o Catherine, Axton
19 Jun 1721 bur/o John, Kelston
23 Nov 1723 bur/ Jane,
infant, Axton
5 Apr 1725 bur/o Richard, Axton
18 Nov 1731 bur/o William, Axton
534 Bagillt
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
6 Jan 1861 bap/o Margaret d/o Peter (miner) &
Harriet
BLEDDYN contd
BLYTIN 276B Llanasa: 30 Jul 1781 mar by
Banns of
Edward BLYTIN (x) ba & Catherine ROBERTS (x) sp both otp
Wits: John PARRY, Robert
DAVIES
BLYTYN 517C Llanasa: 18 May 1734 bur/o John, infant, Axton
BYLTHIN 401 Wrexham: Sarah;
PLEAVIN
353 Pentrobin:
370 Wrexham: Hannah, James, Mary Ann;
379 Wrexham: 21 Dec 1897 bap/o Harold (b 1 Sep) s/o Thomas (lab) &
Sarah Jane, 21 James St.
393 Wrexham: 8 Nov 1881 bur/o William Henry, infant, 25 Trafalgar Road
404 Wrexham: Gwendoline Beatrice Olive, Harold;
407 Wrexham: Walter;
441B Hope
474B Gresford
BLEDDYN / PLEAVIN contd
553 Gresford: Hannah, James, Mary Ann;
575
Hope: 5 Mar 1849 bap/o James s/o Ubel (lab) & Elizabeth,
Shordley
3 May 1851 bap/o Hugh s/o Abel (lab) & Elizabeth, Crispin
594
Gresford 10 Sep 1911 bap/o Margaret Frances Perry PLEAVIN
d/o William (lab) & Mary Frances, Church View
598
Hope: 16 Jul 1882 bap/o Beatrice d/o George (farmer) & Ann, otp
6 Apr
1887 bap/o George Albert (b Jan 15?) s/o George (farmer) & Anne,
Goose Green
599 Hope:
26 Jan 1856 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 36, Moss Broughton
Misc:
Gresford MIs: No. 43: "Nearer my God to thee". In loving memory of
James PLEAVIN of Llay
who died March 19th 1899 aged 62 years. Also Hannah wife of the
above
who died Feb 10th 1911 aged 70 years. Also William
their son who died
Feb 9th 18-1 aged 2 years.
PLETHEN 388 Hawarden: 24 Dec 1640 bur/o John
(inf)
BLEDDYN contd
PLETHIN 342 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden: John;
387 Hawarden: 28 Aug 1671 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the
marriage of
William
COWLEY & Mary PLETHIN (?)
( i ) William COWLEY of Ewloe (yeoman) & George SHONE of Hawarden
( ii ) John PRICE, Rector of Hawarden
29 Aug 1671 mar. by Lic. of William COWLEY of Ewloe & Mary PLETHIN
of Broughton
6 Jan 1667/68 bur/o John, of Broughton
16 Dec 1669 bur/o Anne (wd) of Broughton
389 Hawarden: 18 Jan 1599/1600 mar/o Nicholas HAKSFORDE & Elizabeth
PLETHIN
4 Sep 1602/03 bur/o Elizabeth
4 Apr 1603 bur/o John
5 Aug 1604 bur/o Gruff
9 Jan 1622/23 bur/o ----- (wd)
458 Mold
PLETHYN 342 Hawarden:
349 Hawarden: 3 Feb 1626/27 mar/o John PLETHYN & Anne SANDERSON
389 Hawarden: 2 Mar 1587/88 bur/o John
PLEVAN 363 Wrexham: James, Sarah Jane, Thomas
William;
PLEVEN 568 Brymbo 2 Dec 1880 bur/o Hugh, aged 7 mo., otp (Pentre)
BLEDDYN contd
PLEVIN 67 Ruabon: 2 Jun 1803 bap/o Sarah (b 2 Apr) d/o Thomas & Ann, Christionydd Kenrick
25 Dec 1806
bap/o Thomas (b 6 Dec) s/o Thomas & Ann, Christionydd Kenrick
342 Hawarden:
353 Pentrobin:
379 Wrexham: 10 Oct 1898 bap/o Ethel (b 9 Aug) d/o William (greyhound
trainer) & Sarah, 5 Palmer St.
388 Hawarden: 21 Feb 1663 bur/o Jane, of Broughton
404 Wrexham: William Henry;
405 Wrexham: Alice, Sarah Jane, Thomas William, Walter Eyton;
441B Hope
474B Gresford
553 Gresford: William;
BLEDDYN / PLEVIN contd
588 Gwersyllt:
14 Nov 1894 bap/o Elizabeth Ellen d/o Hugh (lab) & Elizabeth, Chester
589 Gwersyllt: 22 Feb 1876 bur/o Hugh, aged 23 yrs, otp
594 Gresford:
Arthur James, Elizabeth, Hannah, James, Lucy, Mary Anne, William.
595 Gresford:
20 Apr 1834 bap/o Thomas PARSONAGE (PLEVIN) (b 3 Mar) base s/o
William PLEVIN (cooper) & Catherine PARSONAGE (servant)
Allington
598 Hope: 17 Sep
1884 bap/o Thomas Ernest s/o George (farmer) & Ann, otp
Misc:
Gresford MIs: Grave List 1920?, Row No. 33
PLEVINS 191 Ruabon: 30 Aug 1801 mar. by Lic. of Thomas WRIGHT (x) &
Mary EDWARDS (x), both otp
Wits: Thomas B. PLEVINS, Edward DAVIES
BLEECE see BLAY
BLEIDDYN, BLEIDYN, BLEITHIN see BLEDDYN
BLELELLOCK, BLELLOCK, BLELLOCKE,BLELOCK, BLELOCKE see BLACKLOCK
Blencarn, Cumbria
BLENCARN
BEN RHORN *370 Wrexham: 19 Jul 1854 bap/o John EVANS s/o Ben Rhorn (lab) & Ann, Dog Kennel Hill
BLACKHORN *487 Gwersyllt: 31 Jan 1876 mar. by
Banns of John EVANS (fell-monger) ba/22 of Rhos Robin s/o John
Blackhorn EVANS (lab)
& Mary Ann GRIFFITHS sp/18 of Rhos Robin d/o Samuel
GRIFFITHS (lab)
BLANCERN 348 Wrexham: 6 May 1773 mar. by Banns
of Richard JONES (x) (bricklayer) & Eliz'h BLANCERN (sig.
BLANKHERN) sp., both otp
Wits: William SENIOR, John EDWARDS
BLANCOWE Misc: Herefordshire 1835 Ledbury: Rev. Peter BLANCOWE, Dinchill
BLANKARN 167A Gresford: 27 Jun 1774 mar.
by Banns of Richard JONES (x) otp & Mary BLENDCORN (sig. BLANKARN)
both otp
Wits: Joseph SENIOR, Edwd EVANS
BLANKHERN 348 Wrexham: 6 May 1773 mar. by Banns
of Richard JONES (x) (bricklayer) & Eliz'h BLANCERN (sig.
BLANKHERN) sp., both otp
Wits: William SENIOR, John EDWARDS
BLANKHORN 553: Gresford: 10 Jul 1843 bur/o Ann, aged 62/82?, of Hope
BLANTERN 63B Holt: 24 Jan 1814 mar. by
Lic. of Jacob Scholes GRUNDY, Esq., of Manchester & Emma MORRIS sp.
otp
Wits:
Thos. REDDROP, Roger ENTWISLE, Chas PRICE, Clementina REDDROP, Wm
BLANTERN
438A Broughton: 20 Jan 1894 bur/o Henry BLANTERN, aged 78 years,
of Broughton (Workhouse)
Misc: Lancashire 1828-29 Manchester: Linen drapers:
BRENNAND & BLANTERN, 13 St. Ann's square
BLENCARN contd
BLANTHORN 18 Hawarden: 31 Jan 1813 bap/o
Mary (b 25 Dec 1812) d/o Joseph (lab) & Elizabeth (BELLIS) of
Pentrobin
23 Jul 1815 bap/o Hannah (b 5) d/o Joseph (lab)
& Elizabth (BELLIS), Pentrobin
14
Dec 1817 bap/o Elizabeth (b 12 Nov) d/o Joseph (farmer) & Mary
(BELLIS), Pentrobin
14 May 1820 bap/o John
(b 16 Apr) s/o Joseph (farmer) & Elizabeth (BELLIS), Pentrobin
22 Hawarden: 20 Feb 1827 bur/o John, aged 6, s/o Jos. (farmer) &
Elizabeth, of Warren House, Broughton
25 Aug 1827 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 39, wife of
Joseph (farmer), Warren Mountain, Broughton
25 Aug 1827 bur/o Jane, infant d/o Joseph (farmer) &
Elizabeth, Broughton
31 Hawarden 7 Apr 1822 bap/o Edward (b 19 Mar) s/o Joseph
(farmer) & Elizabeth (BELLIS), Pentrobin
27 Jun 1824 bap/o Joseph (b 7) s/o Joseph (small
farmer) & Elizabeth (BELLIS), Pentrobin
353 Pentrobin (St. John the Baptist): 16 Jan 1875 bur/o
Elizabeth, aged 17, of Bannel
5 Nov 1890 bur/o Ann, aged 68 yrs, of Bannel
21 Feb
1901 bur/o Ann, aged 59 yrs, of Penyffordd (Bannel)
440 Hawarden: 30 Sep 1851 mar/o Joseph BLANTHORN
(lab) ba/20 of Bannel s/o Joseph BLANTHORN (farmer)
& Anne HEWITT (x) sp/20 of
Bannel d/o Edward HEWITT (lab)
30 Dec 1884 mar. by Banns of
William REYNOLDS
(collier) ba/30 of
Pentrobin s/o James REYNOLDS (shoemaker)
& Mary BLANTHORN sp/30 of Bannel
d/o Joseph BLANTHORN (farmer)
4 Jul 1891 mar. by Lic. of
Joseph
BLANTHORN (farmer)
wdr/68 of Bannel s/o Joseph BLANTHORN (farmer)
& Susannah JONES sp/36 of Hope d/o Edward JONES
(farmer)
14 Jun 1893 mar.
by Lic. of
Joseph BLANTHORN (farmer) wdr/69 of Bannel s/o Joseph
BLANTHORN (farmer)
& Ann
HUGHES sp/52 of Hope d/o William HUGHES (lab)
474B Gresford: 10 Feb 1840 mar/o Elias EVANS (farmer) ba/full of
Llay s/o John EVANS (farmer)
& Hannah BLANTHORN sp/full of Llay d/o
Joseph BLANTHORN (farmer)
572 Broughton: 17 Aug 1827 bap/o Jane (b 16) d/o Joseph (farmer) & Elizabeth (BELLIS), otp
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Maltster: James Blanthorn, Iron bridge
Tailor & draper: Jas. Blanthorn, Iron bridge
Tattenhall, Cheshire:
19 Feb 1764 bap/o Susan (b 18 Feb) d/o Edmund HOLME & Eliz.
BLANTHORN
27 Mar 1768 bap/o Phebe
(14 Mar) d/o Sam GREENSMITH (reputed) & Eliz. BLANTHORN
2 Feb 1775 bap/o Henry (b 27 Jan) s/o Henry
CARDWELL (reputed) & Elizabeth BLANTHORN
BLENCARN contd
BLANTHORNE 353 Pentrobin: 26 Mar 1852 bur/o Mary, infant d/o Joseph (lab) & Ann, of Bannell
7 Apr 1860 bur/o Anne,
infant d/o Joseph & Anne of Bannell
26 Jan 1893 bur/o Susannah, aged 38 yrs, of Bannel
24 Jul 1893 bur/o Joseph, aged 69
yrs, of Bannel
BLANTORNE 424 Hanmer: 25 Nov 1640 bap/o
Elizabeth d/o Wm;
BLENCKORN *370 Wrexham: 25 Dec 1859 bap/o Blenckorn EVANS s/o Blenckorn (lab) & Ann, Mount Pleasant
BLENCOE 535 Buckley: 18 Nov 1889 mar/o James BLENCOE (porter) ba/24 of Huyton s/o Thomas BLENCOE (signalman)
& Mary Jane MILLINGTON sp/25 otp d/o John MILLINGTON
(tailor)
Great Blencow, Cumbria
BLENCOWE Misc: Gloucestershire 1830 Northleach: Rev. Chas. BLENCOWE
Norfolk Poll Book 1817 (those
entitled to vote in Parliamentary Elections)
Hundred/District: Freebridge Lynn
Place of
freehold: Lynn
Owner: J. P. BLENCOWE,
Esq.,
Occupier: Annuity
Oxfordshire 1830 Banbury:
John Jackson BLENCOWE, Esq., Marston St., Lawrence
Rev. John BLENCOWE, Marston
St., Lawrence
Oxford: Brewer - Retail: John BLENCOWE,
Friars' enry
Warwickshire 1835 Rugby: Baker/flour dealers: Richard BLENCOWE & Son
BLENDCORN 124 Mold: 17 Jun 1776 mar. by Banns of Charles EVANS (x) of Gresford & Hannah BLENDCORN (sig. BLENKRAW) otp
Wits: Edwd JONES, Geo. EDWARDS
167A Gresford: 27 Jun 1774 mar. by Banns of Richard JONES (x) otp & Mary BLENDCORN (sig. BLANKARN) both otp
Wits: Joseph SENIOR, Edwd EVANS
BLENEOM *366 Wrexham: 16 Feb 1827 bap/o John Bleneom? EVANS s/o John
(wiredrawyer) & Elizabeth of Bank Street
BLENCARN contd
BLENK *363 Wrexham: 18 Jan 1884 bap/o John Blenk EVANS s/o John (skinner) & Mary Ann, 28 Meifod Place
BLENKARNE *393 Wrexham: 5 Jul 1884 bur/o John Blenkarne EVANS, infant, 24 Meifod Place
Misc: Warwickshire 1835 Coventry: John BLENKARNE, watch hand maker, Spon street
BLENKHORN *363 Wrexham: 4 Jul 1879 bap/o John
William EVANS s/o Blenkhorn (skinner) & Ellen, Abbot St.
*405 Wrexham: 9 Feb 1894 bap/o George Blenkhorn EVANS (b 16 Nov 1893)
s/o John & Mary Ann, Bersham
*407 Wrexham: 15 Feb 1894 bur/o George Blenkhorn EVANS, aged 2 months,
Little Vownog, Bersham
453A Ysceifiog:
1 Nov 1825 mar. by Lic. (with consent of frients) of
John BLENKHORN ba. & Elizabeth BILLINGTON sp., both
otp
Wits: Wm
BOYNTON, Tho's EVANS
BLENKHORNE Misc: Leicestershire 1835 Ashby-de-la-Zouch: Captain William BLENKHORNE, Ivanhoe Terrace
North Wales 1835
Newtown:
Superintendent of
Police: William Blenkhorne, Bridge st
BLENKORN *370 Wrexham: 25 Dec 1859 bap/o Elizabeth EVANS d/o Blenkorn (lab) & Ann, Mount Pleasant
25 Dec 1861 bap/o Caroline EVANS d/o John Blenkorn
(lab) & Ann, Mount Pleasant
-- Nov
1863 bap/o Harriet EVANS d/o Blenkhorn (lab) & Ann, Mount
Pleasant
BLENKRAW 124 Mold: 17 Jun 1776 mar. by Banns
of Charles EVANS (x) of Gresford & Hannah BLENDCORN (sig. BLENKRAW)
otp
Wits: Edwd JONES, Geo. EDWARDS
BLENCARN contd
BLINCE 67 Ruabon: 24 Dec 1810 bur/o Ann, infant, of Morton Above
BLINCOE Misc: Lancashire 1828-29 Manchester: Shopkeeper
& dealer in sundries: Robert BLINCOE, 407 Oldham Road
Warwickshire 1835 Coventry: Carrier to Stockton: Willliam BLINCOE from the 'Half Moon', Earl St., every Friday.
BLINKHORN 348 Wrexham: 29 Dec 1788 mar. by
Banns of Samuel REDROPE & Margaret BLINKHORN (x) both otp
Wits: John SHEFTON, Elizabeth ROBERTS
Misc: Lancashire 1828-28 Bolton: Joiner: Thos BLINKHORN, Green St.,
Little Bolton
Plumber/glazier: Wm
BLINKHORN, Barn St., Little Bolton
Manchester: Brewer - Retail: Wm BLINKHORN, Castlereagh St., Salford
Hosier & glover: John BLINKHORN, 42 Smithy door
Subscription Library, Exchange buildings: Mrs --- BLINKHORN,
librarian
Wire Worker & Drawer: Thomas BLINKHORN, 28
Shudehill
Nottinghamshire 1828-29 Tuxford: Joiner: James BLINKHORN,
Bridge st.
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Nathaniel, Yeo, Broughton
1744
BLINKHORNE Misc: Lancashire 1828-29 Manchester:
Shopkeeper & dealer in sundries: John BLINKHORNE,
Temple St., Chorlton Row
PLANTON 390 Bangor-on-Dee: 13 Aug 1732 bap/o
Elizabeth d/o Willm & Mary, Sesswick
434 Bangor-on-Dee: 6 Oct 1732 bur/o Elizabeth d/o William, County of Chester
BLENCH see BLANCHE
BLENCKORN, BLENCOE, BLENDCORN see BLENCARN
Great Blencow, Cumbria
BLENCOW(E) see BLENCARN
BLENEOM see BLENCARN
River Bleng
BLENK see BLENCARN
BLENKHORN(E), BLENKORN see BLENCARN
BLENKRAW see BLENCARN
BLENLOCK see BLANKNEY
BLENT see BLAND
BLEOCK see BLACKLOCK
BLESS 437 Ruabon: John, William;
BLESSE 250 St. Asaph Notitae
1680:
BLESSE see BLESS
BLESSED
BLESTE 524 St George
BLIZARD 363 Wrexham: George Henry, Lizzie,
Samuel
William;
380 Wrexham: 22 Jan 1905 bap/o Winifred Nellie (b 16 Aug 1902)
d/o
George Henry (butler) & Lizzie, 33 James Street
404 Wrexham: Edith Ellen;
405 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Frances Adah, George Henry, Lilian, Lizzie,
Margaret May;
Blessington, Ireland
BLESSINGTON
BLEAZINGTON 363 Wrexham: Frederick George,
Mary Ann,
Myfanwy Emma Alice;
BLESSINGTON 364 Wrexham: Philip;
411 Wrexham: Bridget, Elizabeth;
412 Wrexham: 7 May 1860 bur/o Patrick, aged 55, Union
Misc: 1841 Census for Wrexham Town
Brook Street, Wrexham Abbott: Philip 50 (hawker) born
I.
Patrick 30 (hawker) born I
BUAZINGTON 363 Wrexham: Frederick George, Kate
Elizabeth, Mary Anne;
BLESTE see BLESSED
BLETHAN, BLETHEN, BLETHERN, BLETHIN, BLETHINE, BLETHING see BLEDDYN
BLETHWYN, BLETHYN see BLEDDYN
BLEUCH see BLANCHE
BLEUDDIEN, BLEUDDIN, BLEUDDUN, BLEUDDYN see BLEDDYN
BLEUTHIN, BLEUTHUN, BLEUTHYN see BLEDDYN
BLEVIN see PLEAVIN
BLEW see BLORE
BLEWDYN see BLEDDYN
BLEWE, BLEWER see BLORE
BLEWETT OFr bleuet, blouet 'bluish' a
diminutive of bleu 'blue'
BLEWITT 594 Gresford: 9 Oct 1853 bap/o Charles Jabez s/o Jabez (wiredrawer) & Sarah, Llay
BLUETT 533A Overton:
PLUETT *407 Wrexham: 9 Mar 1886 bur/o John
Henry Pluett VIGGARS, infant, Talbot Road
BLEYDDIN, BLEYDDUN, BLEYDDYN see BLEDDYN
BLEYLOCK see BLACKLOCK
BLEYTHEN, BLEYTHIN(G) see BLEDDYN
BLEYTHYN, BLEYTHUN see BLEDDYN
BLICK 282 Llanrhaeadr ym
Mochnant:
BLICKE *300 Mold:
Blickling, South Erpingham, Norfolk
BLIDE see LLOYD
BLIGHT see BLYTH
BLIMSTON(E) see BLUNDESTON
BLINCE, BLINCOE see BLENCARN
BLINKHORN(E) see BLENCARN
BLINSTON see BLUNDESTON
BLITHAN see BLEDDYN
BLITHEN see BLEDDYN
BLITHIN(G), BLITHYN see BLEDDYN
BLIYTHEN see BLEDDYN
BLIZARD see BLESSED
BLOAR(E) see BLORE
BLOCK
BLOCKER 338 Llangollen:
BLOCKEY see BLOCKLEY
Blockley, Glos
BLOCKLEY
BLACKLEY possibly see also
BLOCKEY 440B Hawarden: Deborah Eliza, John;
BLOCKLEY 234 Minera:
343 Hawarden:
387 Hawarden: 29 Jun 1675 bur/o John of Sylva
Misc Shropshire 1828/9
Shrewsbury: Timber merchant: John
Blockley, Coleham
BLOKEY 36 Ruabon: Barbara, George, Joseph;
BLOCKSIDGE see BLOXWICH
BLODUEL, BLODWALL see BLODWELL
BLODWELL (Blodwell as a
surname, found in the 15thC and later, comes from the name of the parish
Llanyblodwell which is on the Shropshire side of the border with Wales
or from the
mansion named Blodwell - Morgan
& Morgan)
BLODUEL 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
BLODWALL 263C Llansilin: Mary;
BLODWELL 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
252 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
371 Llangollen: 21 Sep 1863 mar. by Banns of
Edward Jones BLODWELL
(cheser) ba. aged 27 s/o Edward (tailor)
& Hannah Maria SHAW sp. aged 23 d/o
Benjamin (builder)
518 Llangollen: 24 Feb 1700/01 bur/o
Hugh s/o (Mr) Richard (as is said), Dolwell
530 Chirk: 5 Jan 1625/26 bur/o Richard;
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Broseley:
Tailor: Edward Blodwell, Iron bridge
BODWEL *36 Ruabon: 9 May 1784 Baptism of Wm Bodwel
MOSTYN s/o Robt (Mr) and Ann of Plas Kynaston
BLODWEN *291 Llysfaen:
*314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
*324 Llysfaen:
*333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Blodwen Powis DAVIES
*334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Beatrice Blodwen BATES
*354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Blodwen DAVIES, Blodwen GRIFFITHS, Blodwen
JONES, Blodwen WILLIAMS
*376 Pentrefoelas: 5 Aug 1885 bap/o Margaret Blodwen ROBERTS d/o
Edward (ostler) & Mary, Village
27 Apr 1887 bur/o Blodwen THOMAS aged 9 mths, Cefn Brith
*381 Llangollen: 5 Dec 1897 bap/o Blodwen Meirion WILLIAMS
d/o William (solicitors clerk) & Elizabeth, 2 Gwalia Terr., Oak
Street
*385 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr: 11 Apr 1895 bur/o Sarah Blodwen Anne
WILLIAMS, aged 4 mo, Tyddyn Tudor
*443 Rhosllanerchrugog
*493 Llantysilio
*556
Llangadwaladr: 22 May 1910 bap/o Blodwen JONES d/o William (lab) &
Elizabeth, Glydfa, Rhiwlas
17 Oct 1926
bap/o Blodwen ROBERTS d/o Charles (lab) & Margaret Ellen, Cwm
uddan, Moelfre
*564A Brynford:
11 Dec 1910 bap/o Blodwen DAVIES d/o John (collier) & Harriet, otp
(Rhosyn Cottage)
*565A
Esclusham: 22 May 1928 bur/o Blodwen HUGHES, aged 3 wks, Avondale Legacy
4 Sep 1940 bur/o Blodwen JELLICOE, aqed 32 yrs, 23
Henblas Terrace, Rhostyllen
BLOKEY see BLOCKLEY
BLOMFIELD sww BLOOMFIELD
BLOND see BLAND
BLONDEL see BLUNDELL
BLONDIN 379 Wrexham: 14 Jan
1898 bap/o Lilian Maud (b 23 Jul 1897) d/o William (Serg.RWF) &
Mary, 43 Trafalgar Rd.
BLOOD see LLOYD
BLOODWIG see LODWICK
BLOOERS see BLORE
BLOOLFINE see WOODFIN
BLOOMER Common in Sussex - Addison
297 Chirk: 28 Jun 1782 bur/o Allice,
572 Broughton: 4 Jun 1848 bap/o Elizabeth HUGHES (BLOOMEER) (b 21 Apr)
illeg d/o Henry BLOOMER (shopman) of Chester & Elizabeth HUGHES (servant), Bretton
BLUEMAN 297 Chirk: 19 Mar 1769 bap/o Amainariah (b 16) d/o Isaac (Showman) & Anne
bloomeries = old ironstone workings
Bloomfield, Borders
BLOOMFIELD
BLOMFIELD 438A Broughton: Curate 1826-27 George Becket BLOMFIELD
572 Broughton (Baptisms 1824-1867) Vol 1
Curate 1826 - George Becket BLOMFIELD
BLOOMFIELD 289 Gwernaffield:
Albert Henry, Caroline Amy, Charles, Charlotte, Eliza Blake, Frank,
Frank Thomas James,
Frederick John, Helena Elizabeth, Mary,
Thomas George;
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
F27 William Ralph BLOOMFIELD d 23 Jun 1947 aged 58 years
also Mary (his wife) d 3 Oct 1964 aged 72
years
BLOOR(E) see BLORE
Blore, Staffs
BLORE
BLEAR 407 Wrexham: Esther;
BLEW 380 Wrexham: 17 May 1903 bap/o Frank (b 15 Apr
1900) & Nellie (b 11 Jun 1902) BLEW
s&d/o Horace (auctioneer's cashier) & Mary, Wrexham Fechan
405 Wrexham: Agnes, Francis Eric Cecil, Francis John;
452B Whitford
BLEWE 437 Ruabon: Richard;
BLEWER 366 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Mary;
563A
Erbistock: 16 Apr 1876 bap/o Joseph s/o Cornelius John (gamekeeper)
& Mary Ann, Plas Golboun
BLOAR 386 Ruabon: 25 Dec 1852 mar. by Banns of
William BLOAR (x) (collier) ba. aged 22 of CM s/o Thomas (collier)
& Ann HEWITT (x) (servant) sp. aged 20 of Pen y Cae d/o Robert
(collier)
BLOARE 267 Ruthin:
BLOOERS 388 Hawarden: 17 -- 1658 mar/o John
BLOOERS & Katherine WIGH, both of Ewloe
BLOOR 49 Holywell:
83 Ruthin: Anne, John, Jonett;
164C Cwm:
176 Tremeirchion:
177 Whitford:
273 Trelawnyd:
276A+B Llanasa:
315 Ruabon: Ephraim James, John, Mary Ann;
358 Holywel Town Cemetery MIs: A125 William Lawrence BLOOR d 4 Feb 1959 aged 70 years
also his wife Mary
Elizabeth BLOOR d 21 Feb 1975 aged 77 years
393 Wrexham: 7 Apr 1877 bur/o William, aged 13, Pentre Felyn
BLORE / BLOOR contd
407 Wrexham: George;
449 Trelawnyd
451 Whitford
481 Whitford
534 Baqillt
558A Llandegla: 9 Aug
1893 bap/o Samuel -/o Samuel (lab) & Mary, Mill Cottage
C Llandegla: David, Jane, Mary, Samuel;;
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
Caroline, George Cartwright, Sarah,
Thomas, William.
584 Buckley: 18 Aug 1850 bap/o William (b 14 May 1845) & Samuel (b 14 Sep 1847) SHONE
ss/o Samuel (collier) & Esther (BLOOR) Ewloe Town
15 Sep 1850 bap/o James
SHONE (b 31 Aug)
s/o Samuel (collier) & Esther (BLOOR), Ewloe Town
BLORE / BLOOR contd
596 Buckley: 28 Sep 1856 bap/o Alfred SHONE (b 7 Sep)
s/o Samuel
(collier) & Esther (BLOOR) Ewloe Town
26 Jun 1859
bap/o George SHONE (b 1 Jun)
s/o Samuel (collier) & Esther (BLOOR)
Ewloe
6 Jun 1875 bap/o James Bloor SHONE
s/o William (brick maker)
& Fanny, Church Road
600 Brymbo (Burials 1930-1968) Vol 6
Arnold, Catherine, David William,
Ellen, Joan, Kennerth, Mary Ann, William.
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Hope Street: Mary
40 Ind. born in County
BLORE contd
BLOORE 83 Ruthin: Anne, Edward Davies, John ;
273 Trelawnyd:
364 Wrexham: Mary;
366 Wrexham: James, John Daniel Bloore, Mary;
400 Wrexham: 19 Apr 1830 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Richard BLOORE ba. of Norton, Co. of Salop & Mary WILSON wid. otp
Wits: Watkin SHEFTON (x), Maria HANMER (x)
467 Holywell
474A Gresford
*574 Buckley: 11 Sep 1889 bap/o Enoch Bloore SHONE (b 12 Jun)
s/o James (brickworks) & Arabella, otp
BLORE / BLOORE contd
596 Buckley: 26 Jun 1853 bap/o Mary Anne SHONE (b 10 Jun)
d/o
Samuel (collier) & Esther (BLOORE) Ewloe Town
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Brook Street: Mary
42 Ind. born in County
John 10
born in County
Elizabeth
5
born in County
BLORE 83 Ruthin: Anne, John, Jonett;
401 Wrexham: John;
558A Llandegla:
11 Jul 1877 bap/o William (aged about 2 yrs) & Roberts
-/o Samuel
(lab) & Mary, Marshes
561A Marchwiel:
25 Dec 1863 bap/o Henry s/o Charles (servant) & Ellen, otp
BLORES 250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
BLORE contd
BLOWER
68 Ruabon:
156A Hanmer: 27 Apr 1712 bap/o Edward BLOWER (JENKIN)
base s/o Edward JENKIN ba. & Ursuley BLOWER sp.
157A Hanmer:
158 Holywell:
206B Hanmer:
218 Llangollen:
292 Rhosymedre: 8 Jan 1847 bap/o Jane d/o Tho's (forgeman) &
Elizabeth, Cefn Mawr
BLORE / BLOWER contd
307B Ruabon: 13 Jun 1732 bur/o Elizabeth, Hafod
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
315 Ruabon: Alice, Ann, Cornelius John, Elizabeth, Francess Sylvia,
Henry, James, John, Mary,
Mary Ann, Mary Anne, Sarah, Sarah Ann, William;
341 Ruabon:
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Robert, Samuel, Sarah, William Sam'l, William
Samuel;
359 Rhosymedre: Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Mary, Richard, Thomas;
360 Llangollen: John, William;
370 Wrexham: George, Mary, William;
371 Llangollen: 1 Nov 1866 mar. by Banns of
Jonathan JONES (smith) ba. aged 26 of Garth, Trefor Isaf s/o John
(smith)
& Hannah BLOWER sp. aged 25, Chwrelau, d/o Thomas (collier)
18 May 1867 mar. by Banns of
Richard BLOWER (x) (engine driver) ba. aged 20 of Trevynant s/o John
(collier)
& Jane JAMES (x) sp. aged 20, Pontcysyllte d/o Samuel (rockman)
386 Ruabon: 15 May 1848 mar. by Banns of
George RODENHURST (farmer) ba.
of Gyfelie s/o James (farmer)
& Mary STOKES (x) (servant) sp. of Gyfelie d/o William BLOWER
(farmer)
BLORE / BLOWER contd
404 Wrexham: Alice, Mary;
405 Wrexham: Alice, Florrence Parker, Joseph Parker;
407 Wrexham: Benjamin;
416 Ruabon: 11 Sep 1875 mar. by Banns of
Thomas BLOWER (x) (engineer) ba/23 of Acrefair s/o John BLOWER (collier)
& Elizabeth JONES (x) sp/21 of Street Issa d/o Thomas JONES
(collier)
15 May 1882 mar. by Banns of
Joseph ROWLAND (collier) ba.21 of Cefn Mawr s/o John ROWLAND (lab)
& Elizabeth BLOWER (x) sp/21 of Cefn Mawr d/o William BLOWER
(collier)
3 Dec 1883 mar. by Banns of
John BLOWER (x) (collier) ba/21 of Plasbennion s/o William BLOWER
(collier)
& Sarah JONES (x) sp/20 of Afoneitha d/o William JONES (collier)
4 Feb 1899 mar. by Banns of
Joseph Charles WILLIAMS (railway guard) ba/22 of Pont Faen s/o Henry
WILLIAMS (miner)
& Sarah Ann BLOWER sp/24 otp (4 Bryn Terrace) d/o William BLOWER
(dec. miner)
BLORE / BLOWER contd
431 Llangollen: Phillip, Sarah;
435 Gresford: Susan;
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
478B Llantysilio
482 Hawarden:
553 Gresford: Elizabeth;
555 Brymbo: Catherine, Cathrine, Joseph, Thomas, William;
558B Llandegla:
22 Sep 1888 mar by Banns of
David DAVIES (lab)
ba/24 of Stryt Isa s/o
Evan DAVIES (lab)
& Elizabeth BLOWER sp/19
of Penystryt d/o Samuel BLOWER (lab)
C Llandegla: 15 Mar 1881 bur/o Anne, Aged 9 mths, Penstryt
559A
Rhosymedre: 16 Jun 1908 bap/o Harold -/o Philip (lampman) & Rachel,
Cefn
565A Esclusham:
1 Jan 1940 bur/o William, aged 12 days, 77 Church St., Rhostyllen
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Elizabeth, James,
Richard
BLORE / BLOWER contd
594 Gresford:
12 Jul 1891 bap/o Alice d/o Richard (coachman) & Eliza, Ivy
Cottage
8 Jul 1894 bap/o Sarah d/o Richard
(coachman) & Eliza, Pikey
600 Brymbo: 27
Nov 1947 bur/o Ernest, aged 29, 1 Chapel Terrace, Ffrith
4
Feb 1963 bur/o Joseph Thomas, aged 71, 35 Cheshire View
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham
Town: Mary 34 born in County
John 3 born in County
Gresford MIs:
Elizabeth; Also Grave List 1920? Row 24 No. 2.
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Corn factor: Thomas Blower, Wyle cop
Furniture broker: Benjamin Blower, Pride hill
Shop keeper: Thomas Blower, Wyle cop
BLORE contd
BLOWERS 594 Gresford: 1 Apr 1888 bap/o Jane d/o Richard (coachman) & Eliza
BLOWRE 157A Hanmer:
206A Hanmer:
PLEWES 228
St. Asaph:
PLOASE 378 Holywell: 2 May 1727 bap/o Richd
s/o Ralph;
PLOWAR 165A Ruabon:
PLOWER 68 Ruabon:
226A Llanarmon yn Ial: 18 Apr 1830 bap/o William EDWARDS (PLOWER)
base s/o William PLOWER & Susanna EDWARDS, Cefn
Mawr, Ruabon
BLOSS see BLAY
BLOTNALL see WETTENHALL
BLOUD see LLOYD
BLOUND, BLOUNT see BLAND
BLOWER, BLOWERS, BLOWRE see BLORE
Bloxham, Banbury, Oxford; Lincs;
BLOXHAM
BLOXAM Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ellesmere:
Attorney: Henry Bloxam, Scotland st
Hales Owen: Surgeon: Jo. Bloxam, High
st
BLOXHAM 49 Holywell:
Bloxwich, Staffordshire
BLOXWICH
BLOCKSIDGE Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley:
Shopkeeper: John Blocksidge, Coalport
BLOYD, BLOYDE see LLOYD
BLOYS see BLAY
BLUCK see BLACKLOCK
BLUD see LLOYD
BLUEMAN see BLOOMER
BLUETT see BLEWETT
BLUND see BOWLAND
BLUNDEL see BLUNDELL
BLUNDELL ('blond, fair-headed'
OFr)
BLONDEL 500B Holywell
BLUNDEL 66A Penley:
386 Ruabon: 30 Nov 1848 mar. by Banns of
Edward DODD (x) (gardener)
wdr. of Cefn Mawr s/o John (lab)
& Isabella BLUNDEL (x) (servant) sp. of Acrefair d/o Henry (tailor)
BLUNDELL 10 Overton: 4 Aug 1821 mar by Banns of Thomas WYNNE & Elinor BLUNDELL both otp
Wits: Edward EDGE, Dllizth FOULKS
(possibly see BLUNDEN under
BLUNDESTON)
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Margaret, Nicholas Walmsley, Nickolas Walmsley, Susannah,
William;
66A+D Penley:
151 Hanmer:
163A Ruabon:
218 Llangollen:
*375 Wrexham: 16 Mar 1873 bap/o Thomas Blundell BARRON s/o Thomas
(miller) & Eliza, Esless Mills
*380 Wrexham: 9 Mar 1902 bap/o Arthur Dean Blundell BURCHINSHAW
(b 6 Feb)
s/o Robert William (tailor) & Elizabeth Hannah, 36 James St
31 May 1903 bap/o Minnie Blundell CRAWSHAW (b 15 Apr)
d/o Ernest Blundell (decorator) & Annie, 27 Vernon Street
391 Colwyn: 10 Jun 1899 mar. by Banns of
James BLUNDELL (cycle maker) ba/23 of Colwyn s/o Edwin (freight clerk)
& Edith WILLIAMS sp/25 of Llysfaen d/o John (foreman on the railway)
22 Oct 1899 bap/o Elizabeth d/o James (lab) & Edith, 5
Penmaen Pk
BLUNDELL contd
401 Wrexham: Anna Maria, William Dickson;
422 Hanmer: 14 Apr 1589 bap/o Robert s/o Richard
423 Hanmer: 7 Jun 1588 bur/o Catryne (a poore weinshe)
11 Aug 1590 bur/o John s/o Ric
21 Oct 1592 mar/o John WILLM of Ruabon Psh & Alice
BLUNDELL
425B Hanmer: Anne, Elizabeth, Richard;
438A Broughton: Charles;
492 Holywell
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Whitchurch: Dyer: Jos. BLUNDELL,
Watergate st
BLUNDEN possibly see also, under BLUNDESTON
BLUNDLE 422 Hanmer: 30 Sep 1593 bap/o Margerye
d/o Richard
424 Hanmer: 10 Dec 1620 bap/o Anne d/o John
15 Apr 1621 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Robert
425B Hanmer: Katherine;
BLUNDEN see BLUNDESTON
BLUNDERHEAD see BUNDRED
Blundeston, Suffolk
BLUNDESTON
BILNSTER 467
BLIMSTON 104 Henllan (Baptisms 1788-1812 Marriages 1799-1812 Burials 1801-1812) Vol 6
: Emma, John, Mary, Thomas
276 Llanasa: Catherine, George, Margaret (1809), Mary (1806), Robert
(1811),
William (1808);
389 Hawarden: 20 Aug 1601 bur/o Cislie
BLIMSTONE 104 Henllan 23 Apr 1810 bap/o Harriett (b 18) d/o John (butcher) & Mary (PIERCE), Ffordd Las
269 Dyserth: George (1811), Mary, William;
306 Holywell: 15 Aug 1772 bap/o John s/o John & Margt
BLINSTON 56 Rhuddlan: Emma, George,
M..., Mary;
104 Henllan: 13 May 1800 mar by Banns of
John BLINSTON of Rhuddlan & Mary PIERCE
otp
Wits: John EVANS, Sarah
DAVIES
7 Jun 1801 bap/o Mary (b 1) d/o John & Mary,
Lleweni
158 Holywell: Elizth, Geroge (1776), John (1773), John, Margaret;
159 Holywell: William;
262 Llanderfel: Mary (wit. at a marriage in 1828)
389 Hawarden:19 Jan 1592/93 bur/o Thomas
9 Nov 1594 mar/o George BLINSTON & Jane MACHILLE
452A Whitford
467 Holywell
Misc: Welsh Wills proved
at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Robert, Beaumaris 1614
BLUNDESTON contd
BLUNDEN 10 Overton: 5 Oct 1812 mar by Banns of Thomas HAINES & Jane BLUNDEN both otp
Wits: Edward HAYNES, Ann EDGE
(possibly
see BLUNDELL)
359 Rhosymedre: Thomas;
365 Wrexham: Jane, Richard, Thomas;
Blunsdon, Wilts
BLUNSTON *580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
20 Jan 1877 bap/o
George Henry NEWTON
s/o William Michael Blunston (cement
merchant) & Elizabeth, Down Hill Cottage
BLUNSTONE 56 Rhuddlan: John;
BLYMSTONE 276: Catharin Blymstone (wit. at
a marriage in 1811)
BLUNDLE see BLUNDELL
BLUNDRED, BLUNDRIT see BUNDRED
Blunsdon St. Andrew, Wiltshire
BLUNSTON, BLUNSTONE see BLUNDESTON
BLUNT see BLAND
Bluntington, Worcs
Bluntisham, Cambs
Blunts, Cornwall
BLURTON 359 Rhosymedre: William;
584 Buckley: 13 Feb 1825 bap/o Will'm HEWITT (b 12 Dec 1824)
s/o Will'm (collier) &
Elizabeth (BLURTON), Ewloe
BLYDDEN, BLYDDIN, BLYDDUN, BLYDDYN see BLEDDYN
BLYDE see LLOYD
BLYMSTONE see BLUNDESTON
BLYNER see BLAYNEY
River Blyth
Blyth, Northumberland; Notts; Strathclyde;
BLYTH
BLEDDYN possibly see also
BLIDE & similar pronunciation, see LLOYD
BLIGHT 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: B49
Ethel Maud BLIGHT d 16 Dec 1965 aged 76 years
also her husband William John BLIGHT d 11 Jan 1973 aged
84 years
BLYTH 157B Hanmer:
*243 Hanmer: 23 May 1858 bap/o Benjamin Blyth POWELL s/o Thomas (lab)
& Harriet, Halghton
499 Denbigh
Misc: North Wales 1835
Holywell & Bagillt: The Honest Man
John
Blyth, Mostyn
River
Blyth(e), Warwickshire
BLYTHE 18 Hawarden: 5 Aug 1814 bap/o John DAVIES (BLYTHE) (b 27 Jul)
base s/o Joseph BLYTHE (lab) ba &
Catherine DAVIES sp., Christleton, Cheshire
404 Wrexham: Ann;
407 Wrexham: Maria;
432 Llangollen: Benjamin, Ellen;
452A,B Whitford:
BLYTHAN see BLEDDYN
BLYTHE see BLYTH
BLYTHEM, BLYTHEN, BLYTHERN see BLEDDYN
BLYTHIN(G) see BLEDDYN
BLYTHUN see BLEDDYN
BLYTHYN see BLEDDYN
BLYTIN, BLYTYN see BLEDDYN
BO---EK 521 St. Asaph
BO...O 215 Llanrhydd:
BOADEN see BOWDEN
BOADWELL see BRADWELL
BOALTON see BOLTON
BOAK, BOAKER see BOUCHER
BOAL see BULL
BOARDMAN see BOREHAM
BOARDS see BORDER
BOARE see BURROUGHS
BOAS see BOAZ
BOAST see BOSTOCK
BOAT(ES) see BOOTH
BOATFIELD see BODFFORDD
BOAZ (a Biblical name)
BOAS 445 Wrexham:
Boase (Common in Cornwall - Addison)
BOAZ
*96 Gyffylliog 22 Jan 1777 bap/o Boaz JONES s/o David (farmer) & Ellen
*98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
14 Mar 1802 bap/o John
ROBERTS (JONES)
base s/o Boaz JONES & Anne ROBERTS sp., Trefyddbychain
29 Jul 1804
bap/o Anne JONES d/o Boaz & Anne, Trefyddbychain
*206B Hanmer:
*341 Ruabon:
*376 Pentrefoelas: 15 Oct 1826 bap/o Boaz JONES (JONES) illeg. s/o
William JONES (lab) of Park
& Eleanor JONES (sp) of Ty'n y rhedyn
15 Jan 1873 bur/o Boaz JONES aged 47 yrs, Pont Padoc Yspytty
Misc: North Wales 1835
Carnarvon: Coal
dealer: Boaz Pritchard, Slate quay
BOSTOCK possibly see also
BOB, BOBBY masc. diminutive
forms of
Robert - Claremont
*334 Connah's Q uay Town Cemetery MIs: Bob
PRITCHARD
*337 Connah's Q uay Town Cemetery MIs: Bobby WILLIAMS
*445 Wrexham (Bob)
BOBT see ROBT
BOCHAU see VAUGHAN
BOCKHEAD see BIRKETT
Bocking, Essex
BOCKLEY see BUCKLEY
BOCLING (sic) see BOLLIN
BODAH see BODE
BODDA see BODE
BODDAN see BOWDEN
BODDE see BODE
BODDEN see BOWDEN
Boddington, Glos
BODDY see BODE
bode = herald or messenger
BODE
BODAH 445 Wrexham
BODDA 191C Ruabon: 5 Dec 1807 mar. by Banns of
Thomas BODDA (x) & Elizabeth PAUL (x), both otp
Wits: Hugh LEE (x), Jane EVANS (x)
BODDE 423 Hanmer: 14 Jul 1565 mar/o Willm
THOMAS & Margerett BODDE
BODDY 375 Wrexham: 28 Sep 1870 bap/o Mary Jane
d/o George
(lab) & Sarah, Llan y pwll
384 Wrexham: 10 Aug 1872 bur/o George, aged 33, Llan-y-Pwll
438A Broughton: Alfred, John;
B
Broughton: Ann, Charlotte, Mary Jane, Thomas, William;
573 Broughton:
9 Jun 1880 bap/o Ann & Thomas d&s/o Thomas (lab) &
Sarah, Bretton
28 Mar 1909 bap/o Esther Marjory d/o Thomas
(builder) & Mary, Broughton
Misc: 1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
BODY 500B Holywell
BODEN see BOWDEN
Bodenham, Herefordshire
BODENHAM Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Cleobury Mortimer: Tailor &
draper:
Edw. Bodenham
Bodham, Norfolk
BODMAN 416 Ruabon: 22 Oct 1902 mar. by Banns of
William John BODMAN (farmer) ba/25 of Chippenham s/o Benjamin BODMAN
(farmer)
& Ethel Ada THOMAS sp/23 otp d/o George THOMAS (farmer)
Bodffordd, Gwynedd
BODFFORDD
BOATFIELD 138B Wrexham:
BODFIELD 138A Wrexham:
bodger = a chair maker
Bodle Street Green, East Sussex
BODLEY
BODLE 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
Bodlwydd (township), Llanelidan
BODMAN see BODENHAM
Bodnant - dwelling by the brook/gorge/ravine
BODON see BOWDEN
Bodorgan, Gwynedd
BODSWORTH see BOSWORTH
Bodwan, Montgomeryshire - referred to in Register ref. No. 209B
BODWEL see BLODWELL
BODY see BODE
(BODYCOMBE) see BUDDICOMBE
BODYCHAN see BUDDICOMBE
BOEIERS see BOWER
BO-EL-ERS 338 Llangollen:
BOELEY see BOOLEY
BOFF, BOFFEY, BOFFY see BAUGH
BOFFIELD 552D Wrexham (GOFFIELD in body of transcription) see GOUGH
BOGGIE, BOGGIR, BOGGY see BUGG
BOGHURST see BACKHOUSE
BOHAN, BOHUN see BOWEN
BOID see BOYD
BOIDEL(L), BOIDLE see BOYDELL
BOHEMUS a native or resident of Bohemia (in the present day Czech Republic)
BOHEMUS *583 Chirk: 25 Jul 1852 bap/o Sarah (b 8 Jul) d/o Bohemus (travelling basket maker) & Selina, Vron
BOIL, BOILEAU see BOYLE
BOILLIN see BOLLIN
BOIS see BOWER
BOLAN(D) see BOLLIN
BOLARD see POLLARD
Great Bolas,
Shropshire
BOLAS 3
Llangollen: 21 Jan 1783 bap/o Thomas JONES (b 14) s/o Thomas (freeholder) & Martha (BOLAS), Llangollen Fawr
14 Jul 1784 bap/o John
Lewis JONES (b 13) s/o Thomas (freeholder) & Martha (BOLAS),
Llangollen Fawr
12 Llangollen: 4 Oct 1791 bap/o William LEWIS (BOLAS)
base s/o William BOLAS of Oswestry & Mary LEWIS of Llangollen Fawr
53 Wrexham: 16 Dec 1812 bur/o Margaret wid., aged 70, Wrexham Regis
73
Chirk: 19 Aug 1804 bap/o Elizabeth (b 17 May) d/o Thomas & Mary
24 Aug 1806 bap/o Ann (b 13 Mar) d/o Thos &
Mary
4 Sep 1808 bap/o Eleanor (b 12
Jul) d/o Thomas & Mary
138B Wrexham: 6 Oct 1797 bur/o Thos., Wrexham Abbot
152
Hanmer: 2 Jun 1771 bap/o Anne d/o James & Mary
24 Oct 1773 bap/o Elizabeth d/o James
& Elizabeth
191A
Ruabon: 17 Jun 1777 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BOLAS of Erbistock & Ann
SIMPSON (x) otp
Wits: Rich'd PLATT, Wm ELLION
25 Mar 1778 mar. by Lic. of John DAVIES of Marchwiel & Mary BOLAS
(x) otp
Wits: Edward JONES, Edward JONES
BOLAS contd
278
Chirk: 6 Apr 1823 bap/o Mary & Jane twin ds/o Will'm (cooper) & Ann
12 Dec 1824 bap/o William s/o Will'm (cooper) &
Ann
1 Jul 1827 bap/o Anne d/o
William (cooper) & Anne
20 Dec
1829 bap/o Thomas s/o William (cooper) & Anne
5 Mar 1833 bap/o John s/o William (cooper) & Anne
22 Dec 1839 a correction to an entry (not a BOLAS
one) signed by three people including Wm BOLAS, church war....
29 Apr 1843 bap/o William s/o William (cooper)
& Mary
297 Chirk:
28 Oct 1793 Thomas BOLAS & Elizabeth MATE (x) wits at
mar by Banns of
John MATE (x) & Jane JONES (x) both otp
26 Jan 1795 mar by Lic of Thomas BOLLAS
(sig. BOLAS) of Whittington & Mary MAURICE (x) otp
Wits: William JONES, Richard STOCKER
12 Mar 1796 bap/o Jane (b 10) d/o
Thomas & Mary, Halton
11 Jan
1798 bap/o Willim (b 3) s/o Thos & Mary, Halton
28 Dec 1799 bap/o James (b 13 Sep) s/o Thomas &
Mary, Halton
16 Apr 1802 bap/o
Charles (b 22 Mar) s/o Thos. & Mary, Halton
BOLAS contd
348
Wrexham: 17 May 1784 mar by Banns of John BOLAS & Mary WILLIAMS (x) both otp
Wits:
David PRICE, John EDWARDS
10 Feb 1787 Thomas BOLAS & Richd MEESSON wits at mar
by Banns of
Roger BATE & Mary DAVIES (x) both otp
17 Oct 1790 Thos BOLAS
& John JONES wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas MILLINGTON (x) & Elizabeth THOMAS (x) both otp
372
Wrexham: 30 Dec 1816 Jane BOLAS (x) & Nelham? PULFORD wits at mar/o
Peter MANLEY (wheelwright) wdr & Sarah JONES (x) sp both otp
391
Colwyn: 12 Jul 1898 mar. by Banns of
Samuel Robert THEODORE (gardener) ba/25 of Gwynfor,
Colwyn s/o George (farmer)
& Kezia BOLAS sp/24 of Rose Cottages, Colwyn d/o George (shoemaker)
BOLAS contd
416 Ruabon: 6 Apr
1878 mar. by Banns of
William DODD (x) (collier) ba/22 of Cefn Mawr s/o Thomas DODD (lab)
& Mary Ann BOLAS sp/21 of Cefn Mawr d/o Thomas BOLAS (miner)
20 Feb 1882 mar. by Banns of
Edward ROBERTS (collier) ba.23 of Cefn Mawr s/o Edward ROBERTS (collier)
& Annie BOLAS sp/19 of Cefn Mawr d/o Thomas BOLAS (blacksmith)
417
Wrexham: 27 May 1780 mar by Lic of Thos BOLAS wdr of Erbistock & Catharine JONES (x)
Wits: Wm PRICE, Margt EVANS
444 Ruabon: 1 Jan 1780 bur/o Martha, of Erbistock
BOLAS contd
446 Chirk: 1 Aug 1814 Jane
BOLAS (x), Thomas MORRIS, Edward DAVIS & Mary JONES wits at mar by
Banns of
Richard ALEXANDER (x) ba & Sarah JONES (x) sp both otp
11 Feb 1815 Jane BOLAS (x) & William WILLIAMS
wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas MORRIS (lab) & Sarah
JONES (x) sp both otp
7 Aug
1821 Charles BOLAS & Margaret HUGHES wits at mar by Banns of
John LEE (x) ba otp &
Phebe WILLIAMS (x) of Whittington (certificate being had from these)
17 Jul 1824 Mary BOLAS (x) & John JONES
(x) wits at mar by Banns of
John PHILLIPS (x) ba
& Ann JONES (x) sp both otp
17 Jul
1826 mar by Lic of John DAVIES ba of Oswestry & Ann BOLAS sp otp
Wits: Eleanor BOLAS, Rob't DAVIES, Thas (sic) BOLAS
6 May 1830 mar by Lic of John SQUIRE ba
& Elizabeth BOLAS sp both otp
Wits: Eleanor BOLAS, Michael DAVISON
3 Jul 1835 Anne BOLAS (x) & John L BATE
wits at mar by Banns of
John GRIFFITHS wdr & Elizabeth LOVATT wid both otp
BOLAS contd
490 Chirk: 13 Apr 1846 mar by Banns
of William BOLAS (lab) ba/20 otp s/o James BOLAS (farmer)
& Naomi JONES sp/full age otp d/o
William JONES (collier)
5 Jun 1848 mar
by Banns of John BOWEN (blacksmith) ba/full age otp s/o Thomas BOWEN
(lab)
& Jane BOLAS
sp/full age otp d/o William BOLAS (publican)
24 Aug 1891 mar by Banns of Edward BOLAS (miner) ba/23 of Black
Park s/o Edward BOLAS (collier)
& Lydia WILLIAMS sp/21 of Black Park d/o Edward WILLIAMS
(collier)
2 Nov 1896 mar by Banns of
Thomas MOODY (collier) ba/26 of Lower Barracks s/o James MOODY (lab)
& Sarah Helen BOLAS sp/19 of Halton d/o
William BOLAS (coal miner)
22 Oct 1900 mar
by Banns of Thomas BOLAS (collier) ba/32 of 138 Chirk Green s/o Thomas
BOLAS (lab)
& Lillie
FURMSTON sp/23 of 38 Chirk Green d/o William FURMSTON (engine-man)
557 Llansilin: 22 May 1824 mar by Banns of James BOLAS ba & Mary CAND sp both otp
Wits: Thomas CAND, Ann
BOLAS
565B Esclusham: 6 Mar 1882 mar by
Banns of
Thomas George MORGAN (miner) ba/21 of Rhostyllen s/o George
MORGAN (soldier)
& Emma BOLAS sp/19 of Rhostyllen d/o Thomas
BOLAS (miner)
BOLAS contd
583 Chirk (Baptisms 1845-1879) Vol 8
: 30 Aug 1861 bap/o William Bolas OWEN (b 10 Aug) s/o Samuel
(collier) & Anne
James, Mary Anna, Naomi, Sarah, William.:
595 Gresford: 9 Jun 1833 bap/o Jane
Elizabeth (b 7 Feb) d/o John (parish clerk) & Jane, Little Wenlock
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Newport: Auctioneer: John BOLAS, Edgmond
Boot/shoe maker: William BOLAS, High st
Tailor: Thomas BOLAS, High st
Oswestry: Grocer/tea dealer: James BOLAS, Cross st
Maltster: William BOLAS, Leg st
Tavern/PH: Swan James BOLAS, Beatrice st
BOLAS contd
BOLAY 59 Erbistock: 10 Aug 1783 Catherine BOLAY (x), Charles SYMPSON & Thomas JONES wits at mar by Lic of
John JONES (x)
ba of Gresford & Mary JONES (with consent of mother) sp otp
BOLIS 5 Llangollen: 25 May 1731 bur/o Mary, Cilmedin
BOLLAS 53 Wrexham: 3 Jan 1806 bur/o Thomas, batchelor, Wrexham Abbot
297 Chirk: 26 Jan 1795 mar by Lic of Thomas BOLLAS (sig. BOLAS) of Whittington & Mary MAURICE (x) otp
Wits: William JONES, Richard STOCKER
446
Chirk: 18 May 1822 mar by Banns of William BOLAS ba & Ann WILLIAMS
(x) sp both otp
Wits: Jn'o HUMPHREYS, Sarah MORRIS (x)
BOLLES 195 Holywell: 5 Sep 1813 bap/o Owen s/o Thomas (cotton spinner) & Catherine, Greenfield
Bolus Head (cape), Ireland
BOLUS 59 Erbistock: 12 Jun 1779 bap/o Thomas s/o Thos. & Anne
201 Wrexham: 14 Jul 1804 Thomas BOLUS & Richd MEESSON wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas ROGERS (sig. RODGERS) otp & Elizabeth HUGHES (x)
BOLAS contd
BOOLES 297 Chirk: 10 Feb 1765 Thos BOOLES & Richard DAVIES wits at mar by Lic of
Richard EDWARDS (x) of Whittington & Anne JONES (x) otp
BOOLEY possibly see also
BOYLAS 416 Ruabon: Thomas BOYLAS in
transcription index but BOLAS in body of work, therefore see above
BULLES 189 Holywell: 5 Oct 1810 bap/o William (b 13 Sep) s/o Thos & Catherine, Greenfield
195 Holywell: 18 Jun 1819 bap/o Elizth d/o Thomas (cotton spinner) & Catherine, Greenfield
BULLIS 195 Holywell: 8 Mar 1816 bap/o Joseph s/o Thos (cotton spinner) & Catherine otp
BOLAY see BOLAS
bold = dwelling-house OE
Bold, Lancs; The Bold, Shropshire;
BOLD 311 Hawarden:
316 Flint:
342 Hawarden: Rev. Edward BOLD
387
Hawarden: Rector 1640-1653 Rev.
Edward BOLD
388 Hawarden: Rector 1640-1653 Edward BOLD
'This is to certify, those whom it doth or may concern, that Edward
BOLD, Clrc, late Rector
of Hawarden was buryed & interred in the Parish Church of Hawarden
aforesaid in the Chancel
of ye said Church upon the fifth day of January in the yeare of
our Lord 1655'
487 Gwersyllt
529 Rhuddlan
BOLT 379 Wrexham: 21 Dec 1897 bap/o Robert
Clive (received unto the Church 1 May 1898)
s/o William Holloway (solicitor) & Mary Sumner, Percy Road
402 Wrexham: John;
552D Wrexham: Jane;
558A Llandegla: 17 Sep 1876
bap/o Florence Mary -/o George (joiner) & Mary Anne, Birmingham
BOLTER 282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
381 Llangollen; Dorcas Annie, Harold Wilfrid, Nelly May, Polly, Thomas;
BOLD contd
BOULD 138B Wrexham:
280 Llanfair Talhaearn:
482 Hawarden
552D wrexham: Owen;
BOULDER 487 Gwersyllt
BOULT 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: Ellen,
Francis, Mary;
417 Wrexham: Francis;
435 Gresford: Richard;
449 Trelawnyd
552D Wrexham: Ffrancis;
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Ellen, Wid., Wrexham 1791
BOLD contd
BOULTER 24 Hawarden:
31 Jul 1836 bap/o John (b 11 Dec 1835)
s/o William (mariner) & Elizabeth (PRICE), Liverpool
BOULTOR 122 Nercws:
BOWD 4092 Denbigh: Mary;
BULTER 405 Wrexham: Florence, Jane, John;
BOLDOCK see BALDOCK
BOLDRIDGE see BALDRIC(K)
BOLFREY see PALFREY
Bolingbroke, Lincolnshire
BOLINGBROKE
BOWLINGBROOK Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Yorke Street: Willm. 19 Land
Surveyor not born in County
BOLIS see BOLAS
BOLIVAR, BOLIVER see OLIVER
BOLLAN, BOLLAND see BOLLIN
BOLLARD see POLLARD
BOLLAS see BOLAS
BOLLEN see BOLLIN
BOLLES see BOLAS
BOLLEVER see OLIVER
River Bollin, Cheshire
BOLLIN
BAYLIN 8 Overton: 10 Mar 1769 bap/o Robt s/o Joshua & Sarah
(see also 8 Overton BEALING)
BAYLINE 552C Wrexham: 11 Jan 1709/10 mar/o Charles MATHEWS (drummer) & Jonnett BAYLINE, Wrexham Abbot
BEALING possibly see also
BEOLIN 30 Wrexham: 30 Sep
1764 bap/o Ann (b 11) d/o Robert (waver), Wrexham Regis
268 Wrexham: 18 Jun 1786 mar. by Lic. of John DEAKIN (x) & Elizth
BEOLINE (x), both otp
Wits: Philp DAVIES (x), Richard MEESON?
304 Wrexham: 7 Apr 1731 bur/o Roger
27 May 1733 bur/o Mary (wdw), Wrexham Regis
16 Nov 1733 bap/o Ed. (b 12) s/o John (weaver, Wrexham Regis
10 Mar 1733/34 bur/o Ed. c/o John (weaver), Wrexham Regis
6 Feb 1736/37 bap/o Thomas BEOLIN (MEESON) (b 3) supp. s/o Richd MEESON
& Mary BEOLIN
25 Nov 1736 bur/o Thomas (weaver), Wrexham
21 Mar 1736/37 bur/o Edd. s/o John (weaver)
4 Jun 1737 bap/o Robert (b 2) s/o John (weaver)
30 Nov 1739 bap/o Ellinor (b 20) d/o John
11 Mar 1739/40 bur/o Mary (wdw, pauper)
14 Jun 1741 bur/o John c/o John (weaver)
11 Jun 1743 bap/o Catherine (b 8) d/o John (weaver)
10 May 1752 bur/o Anne d/o Thos. (weaver), Wrexham Regis
28 Mar 1755 bur/o Anne w/o Thos. (weaver), Pulford Psh
392 Gresford: 20 Jun 1727 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BEOLIN, Wrexham &
Elinor HUGHES, Wrexham
BOLLIN / BEOLIN contd
445 Wrexham
552C Wrexham:
12 Aug 1712 mar/o Lawrance BLETHIN (feltmaker) & Jane BEOLIN,
Lampint
29 Apr 1714 mar/o John BEOLIN (huntsman)
& Mary OWENS, Wrexham Regis
27 Sep 1720 mar/o
Thomas RALPH (weaver)
& Elinor (BT: Elizabeth) BEOLIN, Wrexham Abbot
1 Jan 1722/23 mar/o John BEOLIN (weaver) & Mary GITTINS
1 Jan 1728/29 mar/o John BEOLIN & Anne HUGHES
D Wrexham: Danioll, Eliz, John, Margaret, Sara, Thos;
BOLLIN contd
BEOLINE 552C Wrexham: 21 May 1717 mar/o Tho. WILLIAMS, Gresford & Mary BEOLINE
BEOLING 30 Wrexham: 12 Jan
1763 bap/o Margaret (b 29) d/o Robert (weaver), Wrexham Regis
12 May 1766 bap/o Mary (b 1) d/o Robert (weaver), Wrexham Regis
27 Jun 1766 bap/o Robert BEOLING (DAVIES) (b.1)
base s/o John DAVIES (smith) of Wrexham Regis
& Catherine BEOLING
of Wrexham
348 Wrexham: 20 Dec 1784 mar. by Banns of William SAMUEL & Ann
BEOLING (x), both otp
Wits: Sarah ROBERTS, Edward EVANS
418 Wrexham: Robt;
445 Wrexham
BEOLLIN 138 Wrexham: 16 Oct 1792 bur/o Jane,
aged 1, Broughton
304 Wrexham: 4 Dec 1730 bur/o Anne (wdw), Wrexham Regis
BEOLON 445 Wrexham
BEOLYN 304 Wrexham: 23 Apr 1756 bur/o Jane
(wdw), Wrexham Regis
445 Wrexham
BEYOLLIN 434 Bangor-on-Dee: 18 Oct 1709 mar/o Griffith JONES of Wrexham & Ellinor BEYOLLIN otp
BIEOLINE 552C Wrexham: 14 Nov 1704 mar/o Thomas BIEOLINE (weaver) & Elinor DAVIS, Wrexham Regis
BIEOLLIN 552B Wrexham: Jane, Thomas;
BIEOLLINE 552B Wrexham: Margaret, Thomas;
D Wrexham: John;
BIOLIN 167 Gresford: 9 Feb
1761 mar. by Banns of Edward PHOENIX (x) & Eleanor BIOLIN (x), both
of Gwersylt
Wits. Edward EVANS, John HUGHES
BIOLINE 552D Wrexham: Daniell;
BIOLLIN 304A Wrexham: 1 Feb 1733/34 bap/o Edw.
(b 23) s/o Jno (weaver), Wrexham Regis
BIOOLIN 552D Wrexham: Edward;
BOCLING (sic BOOLIN) 30:
Wrexham 5 Mar 1775
bap/o Alice (born 23 Feb) d/o Robert
(weaver) & ------ of Wrexham Regis
BOILLIN 88 Llanelidan: 5
Oct 1755 bap/o Robert s/o William (lab) & Jane, Cefn Coch
BOLLIN contd
BOLAN 279 Llandudno: 1
Aug 1733 mar/o John ROBERTS (lab) otp & Catherine BOLAN sp. otp
523C Llansanffraid Glan Conway
BOLAND 122 Nerquis: 12 Jan
1723 bur/o Powel BOLAND s/o --------- (Gent) & Eleanor
283 Llanrhos: 6 Mar 1714 bap/o Elizabeth d/o William & Jane (see
also BOLLEN 283 below)
384 Wrexham: 10 Aug 1870 bur/o Thomas, infant, Mount St.
523B Llansanffraid Glan Conway
BOLLAN 406 Wrexham: 7 Mar 1862 bur/o Mary aged
4, Square
454B Llanrhos
BOLLAND 62 Flint: 8 Oct 1801 Anna Maria
BOLLAND & Thos. BOLLAND wits. at mar. by Lic. of
James COTTER ba. & Mary PRICE wid., both otp
74 Flint: 3 Mar 1805 bap/o Charlotte HUGHES (BOLLAND) base d/o
Thos. BOLLAND & Elizabeth HUGHES
19 Feb 1808 bap/o William HUGHES (BOLLAND) base s/o Thomas BOLLAND
& Elizabeth HUGHES
81 Hope: 28 Sep 1797 bur/o female
(d. 26) aged 1 mo. c/o Thomas BOLLAND (Mr) (Gent), Chester
29 May 1803 bap/o John Lloyd BOLLAND (b 20 Sep) s/o (Mr) Thomas &
Maria LLOYD (Hope), Flint
82 Nerquis: 14 Jan 1793 bur/o Mrs. --- BOLLAND, Nerquis Hall
231 Hope: 8 Sep 1792 mar. by Lic. of
Thomas BOLLAND (22) (Gent) of St Bridget, Chester City
s/o Edmond & Catherine
& Anna Maria LLOYD (20) sp. d/o John LLOYD (Rev. & Clerk) &
Mary, Hope
Wits: Joseph EATON, J. LLOYD
486 Bistre:
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Catherine,
Edward John, Emma, John, Thomas.
Misc: Cheshire 1828-29 Chester: Attorney: Thomas BOLLAND, Bolland's
court
Nantwich: Surgeon: John BOLLAND, Hospital street
Lancashire 1828-29 Ashton-under-line: Academy/school: Robert BOLLAND,
Old st., Ashton
Bury: Gentry: Mrs. Mary BOLLAND, Clough st.
Oxfordshire 1830 Oxford: Last & patten maker (& boot tree): Jn.
BOLLAND, Long walls
BOLLEN 283 Llanrhos: 18
Nov 1709 bap/o Jane (b
15) d/o William & Jane (see also BOLAND 283 above)
BOLLIN contd
BOLLIN 304 Wrexham: 15 Jul 1735 bap/o Rich. (b
4) s/o Michael (butcher)
Bollin fee, part of Wilmslow parish, Cheshire
BOLLING Misc: Lancashire 1828-29 Bolton:
Cotton spinners: Wm. & Edwd. BOLLING, Howell croft
BOLLYN *102 Nantglyn: 2 Aug 1665 bap/o Richard s/o
Evan John Bollyn (patronymic)
BOOLIN 30
Wrexham: 4 Dec 1768 bap/o William (b 20) s/o Robert (weaver),
Wrexham Regis
21 Apr 1771 bap/o Mary (b 14) d/o Robert (weaver), Wrexham Regis
20 Mar 1774 bap/o John (b 18) s/o Robert (weaver), Wrexham Regis
5
Mar 1775 bap/o Alice BOCLING (sic) (b 23 Feb) d/o Robert (weaver),
Wrexham Regis
304 Wrexham: 14 Nov 1731 bap/o John (b 9) s/o John (weaver), Wrexham
Regis
552B Wrexham: Hanna, John, Thomas, Thos;
D Wrexham: Elinor, Hanna, John, Tho, Thos;
BOOLING 377 Holywell: 9
Nov 1680 bap/o John
s/o John
445 Wrexham
BOULINGE 458 Mold
BOULLEN Misc: North Wales
1835 Machynlleth:
National School,
Pentre-r-allt st: James Boullen, master
Mary Boullen, mistress
BOLLIN contd
BOWLAND 191 Ruabon: 24
Apr 1783 mar. by Lic. of Kenrick EYTON of Bangor & Sarah BOWLAND otp
Wits: Hugh ROWLAND, S. ROBERTS
304 Wrexham: 19 Jul 1744 bap/o Sarah (b 19) d/o Griff. (Yeo), Bersham
396 Llanrhaeadr ym
Mochnant: 29 Jan 1739/40 bur/o John, Pennant
446 Chirk: Dorothy;
Bowland Bridge, Cumbria
BOWLIN 384 Wrexham: 29 Mar
1866 bur/o Mary,
infant, Tuttle St.
Boyland, Devon; Norfolk;
BOYLEN 31 Hawarden: 14 Mar 1828 bap/o
Elizabeth GRIFFITH (b 25 Feb) d/o Joseph (carter) & Mary (BOYLEN)
BOYLIN 10
Overton: 4 Feb 1791 mar. by Banns of Samuel THOMAS otp & Margaret
BAILING (BOYLIN)(x) otp
Wits: John PARRY, Rodk WARD
66 Penley: 14 Nov 1744 bap/o ---- base child of Mary BOYLIN
22 May 1825 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (farmer) & Mary, Hampton Wood
123 Ruabon: 20 Mar 1853 bap/o Phillis? /o John (groom) & Sarah
162 Overton: 28 Feb 1790 bap/o Charles WILLSON (2 wks) s/o Charles
& Ann (BOYLIN)
3 Nov 1793 bap/o Sarah THOMAS (3 wks) d/o Samuel & Margaret (BOYLIN)
21 Aug 1796 bap/o Ann THOMAS (4 wks) d/o Samuel & Margaret (BOYLIN)
19 Aug 1798 bap/o Martha THOMAS (5 wks) d/o Samuel & Margt (BOYLIN)
165 Ruabon: 8 Jul 1822 mar. by Banns of John BOYLIN & Margaret
LLOYD (x), both otp
Wits: John ASTLEY, Eleanor SPROSTON (x)
219 Penley: -- --- 1759 bur/o
--------, widow otp
416 Ruabon: 12 Aug 1878 mar. by Banns of
Benjamin BOYLIN (x) (collier) ba.22 of Cefn Mawr s/o Benjamin BOYLIN
(gardener)
& Elizabeth JONES (x) sp/22 of Cefn Mawr d/o Richard JONES
(carpenter)
BOLLIN contd
BOYLING 10 Overton: 29 Dec 1834 mar. by Banns of Abel ROBERTS &
Sarah BOYLING (x), both otp
Wits: Edward JONES (x), Christian KNOWLES (x)
66 Penley: 18 Jun 1826 bap/o Charles s/o Thomas (farmer) & Mary,
Hampton Wood
162 Overton: 1 May 1803 bap/o Elizabeth THOMAS (13 mo.) d/o
Samuel & Margaret (BOYLING)
19 Aug 1804 bap/o Ann (6 mo) d/o Samuel & Margaret (BOYLING)
219 Penley: 20 Mar 1755 bap/o Ann d/o Benjamin & Sarah, otp
359 Rhosymedre: 28 Jun 1877 mar. by Banns of Edward BOYLING (lab) ba/21
of Ruabon s/o Edward (lab)
& Mary Ann GRIFFITHS sp/19 of Ruabon d/o Thomas (lab)
370 Wrexham: 10 Mar 1854 bap/o Francis BOYLING (GILES?)
base s/o
Frances GILES? (servant) of London & Rebecca BOYLING of Adwy
24 Feb 1856 bap/o Edward Henry s/o Edward (waggoner) & Margaret, PV
BOYLLIN 66 Penley: 2 Aug 1724 bur/o Ann
d/o widow BOYLLIN, Lightwood Green
341 Ruabon: 1 Jan 1859 mar. by Banns of Benjamin BOYLLIN (gardener)
w/34 of Plas Kynaston
s/o John BOYLLIN (shoemaker)
& Jane JONES w/35 of Rhosymedre d/o Thomas LLOYD (lab)
BOYLLUN 446 Chirk: William;
BOYOLLEN 66 Penley: 16
Oct 1719 bur/o ---- child of John BOYOLLEN
BOLLIN contd
BUOLIN 304 Wrexham: 10
Jan 1745/46 bap/o Anne (b 7) d/o John (weaver), Wrexham Regis
BUOLLIN 182 Llansanffraid
Glynceiriog: 19 Aug 1791 bap/o John s/o Robt & Elizabeth
FOSTER BULLEN 53 Wrexham: 19 Jul
1811 bap/o Shipley George FOSTER BULLEN (b. 14 Jun)
s/o Richard (Captain in H.M. Regt. of the Scots Grey) & Jemima
BULLEN 278 Chirk: 14 Mar 1813 bap/o James s/o
James (forgeman) & Sarah, Forge
353 Pentrobin St. John the Baptist: NB Date of death from gravestone -
no entry in Register:
25 Aug 1978 bur/o Lily BULLEN
of 1 Warren Road, Broughton
405 Wrexham: Emma, Frederick John, George, Lydia, Silvia Violet;
Misc: North Wales 1835
Montgomery: Free
School, Berriew: Thomas Bullen,
master
BOLLIN contd
BULLING 403 Holywell: John;
BURLAND possibly see also
BOLLIN contd
BYALLIN 157 Hanmer: 5 Oct 1678 bap/o Margaret d/o Joseph
BYOLIN 10 Overton:
11 Jan 1786 mar. by Banns of Charles WILSON (sig WILLSON) & Ann
BYOLIN (x), both otp
Wits: John ROGERS, Martha HARRISON
1 May 1789 mar. by Banns of John BYOLIN (x) otp & Elizabeth DAVIES
(x)
Wits: Samuel RIDLEY, John ROGERS, Roderick WARD
162 Overton: 17 Apr 1784 bur/o Charles (age 1) s/o Ann BYOLIN
(cause of death - decay)
20 May 1786 bap/o Hetty WILSON (2 wks) d/o Charles & Ann (BYOLIN)
BYOLLIN 10 Overton: 28 Dec 1807 Edwd
BYOLLIN & Anna HARRISON (x) wits. at mar. by Banns of
John HARRISON & Elizabeth CARDEN (x), both otp
132 Hanmer: 16 Mar 1783 bap/o Charles BYOLLIN (-----------) base s/o
-------- & Ann BYOLLIN, Halghton
361 Llangollen: 3 Mar 1844 bap/o Emma BYOLLIN (MORGAN)
d/o Edward MORGAN
(farmer) of Ellsmere SHR & Mary BYOLLIN of West Felton SHR
BOLLIN contd
BYOLLING 8 Overton: 17 Jan 1779 bur/o Sarah (but possibly should be
under BEALING)
POYLIN 184 Llanddulas (under BEALING above but
should possibly be here)
BOLLING see BOLLIN
BOLLINGER 397C Llansilin: 25
Nov 1698 bur/o Thos., Bodlith (Bodlwyn?)
Bollington, Cheshire; Bolington Hall, Ugley, Essex;
BOLLINGTON 359 Rhosymedre:
John, Thomas;
BOLLIVAR, BOLLIVER see OLIVER
BOLLWOOD see POLLARD
BOLLYN see BOLLIN
BOLSTRID(G)E see BULSTRODE
BOLT see BOLD
BOLTBEE see BOLTBY
Boltby, North Riding of Yorkshire
BOLTBY
BOLTBEE Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Thos.
Boltbee, esq., Chetwynd end
BOLTER see BOLD
Bolton, Cumberland; Greater Manchester; Humberside; Lothian;
Northumberland;
BOLTON
BOALTON 172 Holt: Martha;
BOLTON
37 Worthenbury: Anne;
42 Holywell: Mary Anne;
53 Wrexham: James;
82C Nerquis:
104 Henllan: 15 Dec 1808 bur/o John (d 12) aged 4 mths
s/o John (hatter) & Anne (HUGHES), Manchester
116B Llansilin:
122 Nercws:
157B Hanmer:
191D Ruabon: 24 Jul 1769 mar. by Banns of Isaac JONES (x) & Mary
ROBERTS (x), both otp
Wits: Benjamin SIDEBOTHAM, Richard BOLTON
5 Aug 1769 mar. by Banns of John HEWITT (x) & Elizabeth DAVIES (x),
both otp
Wits: Benjamin SIDEBOTHAM, Richard BOLTON
26 Feb 1770 mar. by Banns of John GRIFFITHS (x) & Phoebe THOMAS
(x), both otp
Wits: Roger JONES, Richard BOLTON
BOLTON contd
206A+B Hanmer:
218 Llangollen:
227A+B+C Ruthin:
228 St. Asaph;
229A St. Asaph:
268 Wrexham: 12 Dec 1791 mar. by Lic. of George BOLTON otp & Anne
ROBERTS (x) of Llandegla
Wits: Edwd BOLTON, Richd MEESON
292 Rhosymedre: 18 Jan 1860 bap/o Mary Elizabeth d/o Jonathan (boiler
maker) & Margaret, Cefn Mawr
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
BOLTON contd
341 Ruabon:
348 Wrexham:
373 Wrexham: James;
374 Wrexham: 3 Jul 1836 bap/o Anne d/o John (miner) & Anne, Minera
375 Wrexham: Charles Herbert Lewin, Margaret Sophia, Sophia, William;
387 Hawarden: 21 Dec 1679 bur/o Ellen (wd), of Hawarden
393 Wrexham: 20 Aug 1877 bur/o Charles Herbert Lewin, infant, Regis
Place
14 Jan 1881 bur/o William, aged 38, Wrexham Fechan
16 Sep 1882 bur/o Sophia, aged 41, of Chester
402 Denbigh: Robert;
*440C
Hawarden: 20 Jun 1904 mar by Banns of
Henry
HUMPHREYS (machinist) ba/25
of Queensferry
s/o Henry Bolton HUMPHREYS (dec. platelayer)
& Maria Elizabeth TWEDDELL sp/22 of
Queensferry d/o Horatio John TWEDDELL (printer)
29
Sep 1909 mar by Banns of
Charles
Fitz Herbert BILL (Gentleman) ba/37 of
Alton, Staffordshire
s/o Charles BILL (Gentleman)
& Alice Violet TOLLER sp/28 otp d/o
Charles Bolton TOLLER (Gentleman)
C Hawarden: George, Robert;
466 Hawarden
487 Gwersyllt
BOLTON contd
552B Wrexham: Matthew, Peter;
D Wrexham: Matthew, Peter;
561A
Marchwiel: 19 Dec 1869 bap/o William (adult) s/o Robert Lewin, Esq.
& Theodosia Sarah,
residing temporarily Marchwiel
*580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
9 Apr 1882 bap/o Herbert
Bolton FREEMAN s/o John (blacksmith) & Emily, New Brighton
585
Gwersyllt: 5 Mar 1873 bap/o William Edward s/o William (Annuitant)
& Sophia, Rock Cottage
587
Overton: 23 Jun 1861 bap/o Sarah Jane d/o George (farmer) & Maria,
Cloy
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
20 Sep 1899 bap/o Rose
Emily d/o Thomas (hairdresser) & Rose Emily, New Rhosrobin
1 Jun 1904 bap/o Maud
d/o Thomas (barber) & Rose, otp
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Mary, Wid. Bronington, 1715
BOUGHTON see also
BOULTON
27 Llanarmon yn Ial:
4 Feb 1808 bur/o Catherine JONES
(formerly BOULTON) aged 82 (w/o Moses, farmer) Eryrys
76A Mold: 13 May 1798 bap/o John (b 6 Apr)
3rd s/o Thos. & Elizth (4th d/o
Humphrey PRITCHARD), Maesygaug, Northop Parish
82A+B+C Nerquis:
93 Abergele 7 Apr 1805 bap/o Mary d/o Benjamin & Anne otp
101C Llanynys: 31 Dec 1803 mar by Banns of
Benjamin BOULTON ba of
Ruthin & Anne HUGHES sp otp
Wits: William HUGHES, Anne JONES
116A Llansilin:
119 Mold:
122 Nercws:
124 Mold:
127B Mold:
BOLTON / BOULTON contd
227C Ruthin:
293 Hawarden:
297 Chirk: Robert;
299 Mold: John;
306 Holywell: 22 Aug 1763 bap/o Margaret d/o Robert & Elizabeth
22 Jun 1765 bap/o Frances d/o Robert & Elizabeth
310 Gresford:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
316 Flint:
348 Wrexham:
365 Wrexham: Benjamin,
Catharine,
James;
378 Holywell: 23 May 1736 bap/o Samuel s/o John;
387 Hawarden: 29 Aug 1670 bur/o John, of Moore
417 Wrexham: Elisabeth, Sarah;
441B Hope
459 Mold
BOLTON / BOULTON contd
460 Mold
461B Mold
482 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
492 Holywell
498 Bodfari
500B Holywell
533B Overton
557
Llansilin: 27 Jul 1829 mar by Banns of Charles BOULTON (x) ba otp &
Sarah BOULTON (x) sp of Oswestry
Wits: Thomas BAYLEY? (x), Mary PEMBERTON (x)
587
Overton: 22 Aug 1862 bap/o George Goodwin s/o George (farmer) &
Maria, Cloy
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Richard, Yeo., Bronington 1714
Shropshire 1828/9
Bridgnorth: Thos. Boulton (gent), St. Leonard's
Church yard
Drayton: Butcher: Thomas Boulton, Queen st
Crown Ts. Boulton,
Staffordshire st
Shiffnall: Joiner: William Boulton, High st
Wem: Cooper: Adam Boulton, Noble st
BOLTON contd
BOULTOR (sometimes for 'Bold' but probably
for 'Bolton' in this
register) 122 Nercws:
BOWDEN see also
BOWTON 365 Wrexham: Benjamin, Catharine, James;
BOLUS see BOLAS
BOLVER see OLIVER
BOLY see BOWLEY
BOMB see BAMBER
Bomere Heath, Shropshire
BOMERE
BOOMER 307B Ruabon: 15 Feb 1762 bur/o Mary,
infant (pauper) of Dyninlle Isaf
BOMPHREY see HUMPHREY
BONA, BONAR, BONASE see BONNER
BONCEY, BONCYE see BONKIE, sometimes for BONSALL
BOND see BOUNDS
BONDEL see BONDLEIGH
BONDESLEY see BONDLEIGH
Bondleigh, Devon
BONDLEIGH
BENTHALL possibly see also
BONDEL 30 Wrexham: 13 Jan 1768 bap/o William (b 4) s/o James (slater) Wrexham Regis
418 Wrexham: James;
BONDESLEY 410 Wrexham: Joseph;
BONDRAD, BONDRET see BUNDRED
BONDS see BOUNDS
BONE see BOWEN
BONELL see BUNWELL
BONEN see BOWEN
BONER see BONNER
BONEHIL, BONELLL see BUNWELL
BONI see BONNER
BOND see BOUND
Bonkie, North Lancashire
BONKIE
BONCEY 129A Treuddyn:
BONCYE 129A Treuddyn:
Ponciau (Wrexham), Denbighshire
BONMER see BONNER
BONNAR see BONNER
BONNEL, BONNELL see BUNWELL
BONNER
BONA *369 Llangollen: Bona Flora HARRIS
BONAR 27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 6 Jan 1750/51 bap/o John s/o John & Margaret
BONASE 499 Denbigh
BONER 14 Llanferres: 30 Mar 1783 bap/o Edward s/o John & Mary
31 Jul
1785 bap/o William s/o John & Mary
531 Cilcain
BONI 552D Wrexham: Thomas;
BONMER 192 Ysceifiog:
BONNAR 474B Gresford
531 Cilcain
BONNER
14 Llanferres: 29 Jun 1788 bap/o Richard s/o John & Mary
27 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
Benjamin, Catherine, Cathrine, John, Margaret,
Mary, Sarah, Susan,
Susannah,
William,
Zachariah;
117 Mold:
124 Mold:
136 Cilcain:
152 Hanmer:
226 Llanarmon yn Ial: 31 Oct 1820 mar by Lic of
Edward BONNER of Llanrhydd & Elizabeth JONES
Wits: William BONNER, Margaret JONES
25 Mar 1826 bur/o Mary, aged
83, Gwern y Mynydd
30 Oct 1832 bur/o Edward, aged 50, Cae Haidd, Llanelidan
BONNER contd
315 Ruabon: One of the five Vicars
in the period covered by this volume was:
Richard Bonner Maurice BONNER M.A.
316 Flint:
331 Ysceifiog:
*335 Connah's Quay MIs: James Bonner HEDGELEY
337 Connah's Quay MIs: Charles, Jane, Joseph, Kate;
338 Llangollen:
341 Ruabon: Rev. Richard Bonner
Maurice BONNER
375 Wrexham: 8 Mar 1871 bap/o Rosa Emily d/o William (station master)
& Caroline, Railway Station
*405 Wrexham: 8 Feb 1891 bap/o Evan Bonner HUGH-JONES s/o Llewelyn
(Solicitor) & Clara, The Caia
413 Mold: 5 Apr 1813 mar. by Banns of
John LANGFORD ba. of Nerquis
& Elizabeth EDWARDS (x) sp. otp
Wits: William BONNER, Catherine EDWARDS (x), Edward JONES
441B Hope
492 Holywell
BONNER contd
501 Northop
531 Cilcain
534 Bagillt
*585
Gwersyllt: 14 Oct 1880 bap/o William Bonner ANKERS
s/o Peter
(collier) & Mary Ann, Llay Hall Row
598 Hope: 27 Sep 1896 bap/o Bessie
d/o
Harry Halloway (boiler maker) & Bessie, 58 Mozart Street, Liverpool
25 Dec 1898
(Christmas Day) bap/o Harry
s/o Harry
(boiler maker) & Bessy, Liverpool
Misc: North Wales 1835
Mold: Lime Burner:
William Bonner, Gwernymynydd
Welchpool: Maurice Bonner Bonner, Esq., Leighton hall
BONNER contd
BONNET 48 Worthenbury:
BONNEY 343 Hawarden:
BONNOR 123 Ruabon: One of the Vicars covered by this volume was: Richard Bonnor Maurice BONNOR M.A.
Joanna Rowland, Richard Maurice, Rose;
163A Ruabon:
209B Llangedwyn:
341 Ruabon:
356 Ruabon Burials 1847-1906: One of the Vicars in the period covered by
this volume:
Rev. Richard Bonnor
Maurice
BONNOR, M.A.
386 Ruabon Marriages 1843-1856: Vicar: Rev. Richard Bonnor Maurice BONNOR,
M.A.
427 Ruabon Burials 1832-1847: One of the Vicars in the period covered by
this volume:
Rev. Richard Bonnor
Maurice
BONNOR, M.A.
598
Hope: 1 Jun 1901 bap/o Agnes d/o Harry (lab) & Elizabeth, Caerestyn
BONNY 448B Trelawnyd:
BOONER 531
BOWNAS 347 Hawarden: John;
BUNNOW 411 Wrexham: 10 May 1836 bur/o Mary,
infant, Poor House
BYNEA possibly see also
BONNEY, BONNY see BONNER
BONSA see BONSALL
Bonsall, Matlock, Derbyshire
BONSALL
BENSALL 407
Wrexham: John;
BONCEY 129A Treuddyn:
BONCYE 129A Treuddyn:
BONSA 378 Holywell: 7 Oct 1738 bap/o
Mary d/o John;
522 Holywell
BONSALL 234 Minera;
372 Wrexham: Joseph;
485 Holywell
Misc: Gresford MIs: Jane,
Thomas;
BONSEL 356 Ruabon: Margaret;
BONSELL 364 Wrexham: Mary;
553 Gresford: Thomas;
BONSEY 79 Gresford:
167C Gresford:
553 Gresford: Elizabeth, Jane, Thomas;
BONSALL contd
BONSON (under BENSON) see also as there may be
some confusion in the register ref. no. 378
BONSOUGH 378 Holywell: 20 Mar 1736/37 bap/o
Thos s/o John;
BONSY Misc: Gresford MIs: Jane, Thomas;
BUNSAULL 315 Ruabon: Ann Elizabeth, Constance
Beatrice, John;
BONSEL(L), BONSE, BONSOUGH see BONSALL
BONSON see BENSON
BONT see BOUNDS
BONTIN(G), BONTYN see POYNTON
BONVILLE
BONVILLE *591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
F9 Hugh-de-Bonville CHILD d 9 Apr 1941,
aged 43 years
BOURNVILLE possibly see also
BOOCKLEY, BOOCLY see BUCKLEY
BOOD(E) see LLOYD
BOODLE see BOYDELL
BOOG(G)Y see BUGG
BOOK see BUCK
BOOKER see BOUCHER
BOOKITT see BOYCOTT
BOOLE see BOOLEY
BOOLES see BOLAS
Booley, Shropshire
BOOLEY
Beaulieu, Hampshire
Beauly, Highlands
Bewerley, North Yorks
BEWLEY 124 Mold:
467 Holywell
BEWLY 119 Mold:
BOELEY 158 Holywell:
BOLAS see also
BOOLE 474B Gresford
BOOLEY 39 Halkyn: Catharine, Catherine, Thomas;
42 Holywell: Catherine, Edward, Margt, Sarah;
49 Holywell:
51 Holywell: Ann, Barbara,
Edward, Hannah, John, Margt, Ralph, Robert, Thomas;
52 Holywell: Barbara, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizth, George, Hannah, Henry
William,
James, Jane, John,
Mary, Robert, Sarah, Sarah Maria, Thomas, Thos;
62 Flint:
74 Flint;
76A Mold: Margt, Peter, Sarah;
112 Halkyn:
117 Mold:
119 Mold:
BOOLEY contd
124 Mold:
157A Hanmer:
158 Holywell:
159 Holywell:
177 Whitford:
188A Halkyn:
189 Holywell:
194 Halkyn:
195 Holywell: Catherine, Charles, Elizth, Hannah Maria, John,
Joseph,
Mary, Ralph, Sarah,
Thos, William;
BOOLEY contd
316 Flint: Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary,
Sarah;
330
Whitford:
352 Flint: Cat, Catherine, Edward, Eliza, Jane, John, Mary, Peter,
Richard,
Thomas, Thos,
William;
377 Holywell: 25 Apr 1685 bap/o Thomas s/o John, Bagillt
8 Oct 1687 bap/o Mary (born 1) d/o John & Mary, Bagillt
403 Holywell: John, Thomas;
414 Mold: 19 May 1836 bur/o Peter, aged 55
420 Halkyn: 22 Aug 1734 bur/o Elizabeth
451 Whitford
452A,B Whitford
461A,B Mold
465A,B Halkyn
466 Hawarden
467 Holywell
BOOLEY contd
481 Whitford
485 Holywell
492 Holywell
501 Northop
521 St Asaph
534 Bagillt
547 Flint
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
12 Aug 1879 bap/o Fanny Booley EVANS d/o
Joseph (collier) & Anne, Boatman's Row
30 Oct 1853 bap/o Barbara d/o Edward (collier) & Mary
Misc: North Wales 1835 Mold:
Blacksmith, Farrier & Whitesmith: Peter
Booley,
Wrexham
st
1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
BOOLEY contd
BOOLLEY 547
BOOLLY 195 Holywell: Elizth, George, John;
316 Flint: John, Peer, Peter, Sarah;
BOOLY 117 Mold:
155 Caerwys:
158 Holywell:
176 Tremeirchion:
189 Holywell:
194 Halkyn:
228 St. Asaph:
316 Flint: Jane, John, Peter, Sarah;
330 Whitford:
357 Holywell: Catherine, Edward, Hannah;
378 Holywell: 19 Feb 1738/39 bap/o Edd s/o John;
10 Mar 1740/41 bap/o Anne d/o John;
501 Northop
521 St Asaph
522 Holywell
525 Whitford
541 Caerwys
545 St Asaph
BOOLEY contd
Bowley, Hereford
BOWLEY possibly see also
BROWLEY 316 Flint: John, Peter,
Sarah;
352 Flint: Wm;
BUELEY 349 Ysceifiog:
BULE 118 Mold:
BULEY 53 Wrexham: Thomas;
94 Cilcain 27 Apr 1810 bur/o Catherine
117 Mold:
121 Mold:
178 Ysceifiog:
192 Ysceifiog:
331 Ysceifiog:
420 Halkyn: 10 Feb 1724/25 bur/o Mary
4 Apr 1764 bur/o William
453A Ysceifiog
467 Holywell
578 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1813-1910) Vol 8
Eliza,
Elizabeth, Sarah, William.
579 Ysceifiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
Alice,
Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas.
BULLER 578 Ysceifiog: 24 Sep 1853 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Joseph (paper maker) & Mary, Afon Wen
23
Mar 1856 bap/o Mary Ellen d/o Joseph (paper maker) & Mary, Afon Wen
579
Ysceifiiog: 24 Sep 1853 bur/o Alice, aged 3 yrs, Afon Wen
BOOLEY contd
Bulley, Glos
BULLEY 195 Holywell: Edward, Elizth, Hannah
Maria,
John, Sarah;
303 Hawarden: John;
377 Holywell: 18 Aug 1683 bap/o Richard s/o John, Bagillt
419 Halkyn: Edward, Elizabeth, John, Katherine, Mary;
420 Halkyn: 11 Jan 1710/11 (from BTs) bap/o John s/o Peter & Mary
10 Sep 1712 (from BTs) bap/o John s/o Edward & Margaret
16 Sep 1712 bur/o Elizabeth
29 Jan 1732/33 bur/o Jane
500B Holywell
501 Northop
594
Gresford: 28 Aug 1881 bap/o John Ivo s/o John Francis (barrister at
law) & Eleanor Anne
BULLIE 419 Halkyn: Edward, Jane,
John, Katherine, Peter;
BULLY 118 Mold:
136 Cilcain:
420 Halkyn: 9 Jul 1711 bur/o Jane d/o Edward & Elizabeth
500A Holywell
501 Northop:
521 St Asaph
547
BULLYE 176 Llandyrnog:
BOOLEY contd
BULY 39 Halkyn: Abigail, Sarah;
94 Cilcain 19 Jun 1803 bap/o Sarah JONES (BULY) base d/o Samuel BULY & Mary JONES
10 Jul 1807 bur/o
Samuel
112 Halkyn:
117 Mold:
136 Cilcain:
178 Ysceifiog:
192 Ysceifiog:
331 Ysceifiog:
349 Ysceifiog:
420 Halkyn: 23 Feb 1743/44 bur/o Rachel d/o William & Mary
439 Cilcain
453A,B Ysceifiog
492 Holywell
499 Denbigh
BOOLEY / BULY contd
547 Flint
578 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1813-1910) Vol 8
Alice, Edward,
Elisabeth, Eliza, Elizabeth, Hannah, Harriett, John, Mary, Sarah,
Thomas, William.
579 Ysceifiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
Eliza,
Elizabeth, William, Winifred.
*583 Chirk: 1 Oct 1854 bap/o Samuel Buly PIERCY (b 20 Oct 1837)
s/o Robert (land surveyor) & Arabella, Pentre
Cottages
BOOLIN(G) see BOLLIN
BOOLLEY, BOOLLY see BOOLEY
BOOLS see BULL
BOOLY see BOOLEY
BOOMER see BOMERE
BOON see BOWEN
BOONEL(L), BOONER, BOONNELL see BUNWELL
BOORER see BURROUGH
BOORKHEAD see BIRKETT
BOOROWS, BOORWS see BURROUGH
BOOSIE from Balhousie, Fife
BOOSIE 585 Gwersyllt: 25 Jun 1882 bap/o Herbert Livingstone
s/o Andrew (mining engineer) & Margar4t Buchan,
Wheatsheaf
20 Apr 1884 bap/o Lawrence Buchan
s/o Andrew
(mining engineer) & Margaret Buchan , Cross St
22 Jan 1888
bap/o Ellen
d/o Andrew (mining engineer) & Margaret, Rock Cottage,
Cross Street
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
31 Mar 1889 bap/o James s/o Andrew (mining
engineer) & Margaret, Rock Cottage
27 Mar 1892 bap/o John s/o Andrew (mining engineer) &
Margaret, Rock Cottage
589
Gwersyllt: 28 Dec 1882 bur/o Herbert Livingstone, aged 7 mo., Wheatsheaf
BOOZE *600 Brymbo: 9 Oct 1964 bur/o Herbert Booze EVANS, aged 58, Maelor General Hospital, Wrexham
BOOT(E), BOOTEY see BOOTH
BOOSLEY see BOSLEY
booth - Norsemen's open-fronted cattle shelters 9th and 10thC.
Booth, W. Yorks
BOOTH
BOAT 189 Holywell:
BOATES 59 Erbistock:
216A+B Erbistock:
348 Wrexham:
563B Erbistock:
15 Jun 1864 mar by Lic of
Henry
GIRARDOT, Esq. ba/ofa of Car Colston, Rushcliffe, Notts. s/o John Chancourt GIRARDOT (clerk)
& Gertrude
Mary BOATES sp/ofa otp d/o (Lieut Col'l) Henry Ellis BOATES (dec.)
Boath, Highlands
Boot, Cumbria
BOOT 8 Overton:
Elizabeth, Elizth, Jno, John, Mary, Thomas, Thos;
10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1827) Vol 4
John, Mary;
37 Worthenbury: Sarah;
74 Flint:
162 Overton:
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
191B Ruabon: 23 Dec 1799 mar. by Banns of William WILLIAMS (x) &
Elizabeth BOOT (x), both otp
Wits: John EDWARDS (x), Edward JONES
231 Hope:
227 Ruthin: 10 Apr 1815 bur/o Jane (*Boot) (sic) JONES (widow) aged 63
years of Clwyd Street
(*but
this may be the 'Boot' in Clwyd Street)
421 Hope: Debora, John, Joseph, Margaret, Richard, Sarah, Thos, William;
BOOTH/ BOOT contd
488 Hope
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Alfred, Eda, Harold, Martha, Thomas.
599 Hope: 7 Apr 1816 bur/o Catherine, aged 92, of S.
3 Feb 1833 bur/o Thomas, aged 95,
Cymmau
BOOTH contd
BOOTE 8 Overton (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
Elizabeth, Elizh, Jno, Thos;
10 Overton: 1 Jul 1793 Richd BOOTE & Marg GEORG wits at mar by Lic of
Samuel EDWARDS of Worthenbury & Mary JENKINS (sig.
JENCKINS) otp
31 Jan 1822 mar by Lic of William JONES otp & Mary BOOT (sig.
BO0TE) , of Worthenbury
Wits: Richard JONES, Eleanor JONES
37 Worthenbury: John, Mary;
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
82B Nerquis:
132 Hanmer:
162 Overton:
167A Gresford:
BOOTH / BOOTE contd
216B Erbistock:
268 Wrexham: 24 Nov 1800 mar. by Lic. of
John EDDOWES & Mary BROWN, both otp
Wits: Thomas BROWN, Eliza EDDOWES, Mary HUGHES, Danl? BOOTE
292 Rhosymedre: 11 Oct 1866 bap/o William s/o Joseph (publican) &
Mary Anne
310 Gresford:
332 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth Alice, Harold;
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: D226 Mavis Foster BOOTE d 10 Feb 1987 aged 47 years
359 Rhosymedre: John, Walter;
371 Llangollen: 11 Jun 1872 mar. by Banns of
William CLAY (Clerk of S.U. Canal Co.) ba/23 of Cumalys s/o
Thomas (clerk of S.U.C.C.)
& Elizabeth BOOTE sp/20 of Cumalys d/o John (inn keeper)
393 Wrexham: 6 Aug 1882 bur/o Lizzie, aged 13, 17 Albert St
BOOTH / BOOTE contd
404 Wrexham: Richard;
474B Gresford:
553 Gresford: Alfred,
Alice, Alice Mary, Elizabeth, George, Harold, Martha, Mary, Thomas,
William Thomas;
561C Marchwiel: 30 Jan 1885 bur/o Joseph, aged 77, Stryt yr Hwch
8
Sep 1887 bur/o Jane, aged 75, 43 Crispin Lane, Rhosddu, Wrexham
573 Broughton: 30 Apr
1893 bap/o Nellie d/o Walter (platelayer) & Ann, otp
585 Gwersyllt: 9 Nov
1887 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (lab) & Martha, Bradley
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
19 Mar 1908 bap/o George s/o Albert (machine man)
& Elizabveth Frances, Llay Bank, Gresford
BOOTE contd
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
F18 Rose bowl: Isabella & William Geoffrey
BOOTE (Graig-yr-Ogo) March 1943 - Aug 1957
Sep plaque: In memory of Margaret
Isabel BOOTE aged 90 years
d/o Isabella & William BOOTE
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Ada, Albert, Alice, Amy, Annie Arthur, Elizabeth
Frances, Emily, Evelyn, Frederick William,
Harold, Martha, Mary, Olive, Thomas, Wilfred.
Misc: Gresford MIs: No. 350: In
loving memory of Elizabeth Frances beloved wife of Albert BOOTE who
departed this life August 11, 1917 aged 42 years. "Rest in Peace".
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Richard, Farmer, Worthenbury, 17
Aug 1816
BOOTH contd
BOOTEY 329 Meliden:
BOOTH 6 Isycoed: 30 Sep 1753 bap/o John s/o Richard
18 Oct 1789 bap/o Rees
s/o Richard & Anne
8 Overton: 5 May 1782 bap/o Mosses s/o Francis & Anne
10 Overton: 20 Jun 1781 mar by Banns of Francis BOOTH wdr & Ann DAVIES both otp
Wits:
Charles WILLSON, Willm WARD
40 Hawarden: Mary, Matilda, Thomas;
46A+C Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
49 Holywell:
51 Holywell: William;
52 Holywell: Anne, John, Mary Ellen;
75 Marchwiel:
81A Hope:
BOOTH contd
118 Mold:
132 Hanmer:
143A Llanrwst:
156B Hanmer: 19 Aug 1737 mar. by Banns of Maurice JONES & Mary
BOOTH, both of Willington
157A+B Hanmer:
167A Gresford:
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
195 Holywell: Anne, John, Thomas;
206A+B Hanmer:
216B Erbistock:
*227 Ruthin: 18 Sep 1835 bap/o Anne Booth JONES d/o Townley Rigby
(painter) & Elizabeth of Rhos Street, Llanrhydd
292 Rhosymedre: 22 Nov 1868 bap/o James Henry s/o James (station
master) & Ann, Cefn Mawr
14 Feb 1871 bap/o John Edwin s/o James (station master) & Ann, Cefn
Bychan
(but see also BOOTHE 292 Rhosymedre below)
298 Hawarden:
BOOTH contd
303 Hawarden: Elizabeth;
304C Wrexham: Elizabeth, John;
306 Holywell: 6 Jun 1756 bap/o John s/o Thos. & Kathrine
307B Ruabon: 14 Jan 1746/47 bur/o Mary, Bodylltyn
310 Gresford:
348 Wrexham:
353 Pentrobin: Elizabeth;
357 Holywell: Anne, H., J., Joseph, Mary, William;
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: A84 Joseph WILLIAMS d 22 Jun 1918
also his sister
Jane WILLIAMS d 24 Jun 1925
and her daughter Margaret BOOTH d 15
May 1963
also Mary WILLIAMS d 29 Jul 1969 aged 87 (dau/o
Jane Williams &
sister of Margaret Booth)
E60
Sarah Ann BOOTH d 25 Jun 1978 aged 85 years
361 Llangollen: 20 May 1855 bap/o Harriet Eva BOOTH d/o Walter (brewer) & Mary Ann, Bache
2
May 1859 bap/o George Cecil Robinson s/o Walter (brewer) & Mary
Ann, Bache
7 Oct 1866 bap/o Sarah Jane d/o James (railway
station master) & Anne, Trevor Station, Trevor Isaf
363 Wrexham: Ann, Frederick, Harriet, Joseph;
370 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, Sarah, Thomas;
375 Wrexham: Ada, Adelade, Adelaide, Anne, Annie, Charles, Ellen Maria
Caroline, Frederick, George,
Louisa, Louisa Sarah, Sarah, Susan, Thomas, Thomas Richard, Willliam
Henry;
378 Holywell: 29 May 1724 bap/o Mary ----------(BOOTH) base ch/o Wm
BOOTH (Mr) & ----------
1 Jan 1732/33 bap/o Mary d/o Jacob;
BOOTH contd
*380 Wrexham: 3 Aug 1902 bap/o William Booth JERRAMS (b 10 Jun)
s/o Thomas (clerk-of-works) & Ann, 35 Hawthorn Villa
384 Wrexham: 18 Sep 1871 bur/o Louisa Sarah, infant, Abenbury
387 Hawarden: 22 Feb 1666/67 bur/o Elizabeth (wd) of Hawarden
*390 Bangor-on-Dee: 7 Apr 1684 bap/o Deborah d/o (Mr) Booth
BASNET & -----------
19 Jun 1686 bap/o Mary d/o (Mr) Booth BASNET & -----------
1 Mar 1687/88 bap/o Jermin s/o (Mr) Booth BASNET &
-----------
23 Nov 1689 bap/o Edward s/o (Mr) Booth BASNETT & ----------
26 Aug 1691 bap/o Rebecca d/o (Mr) Booth BASSNETT
28 Dec 1697 bap/o Mary d/o (Mr) Booth BASNETT & ---------, Eyton
391 Colwyn: 11 Dec 1894 bur/o William Stanway aged 41 of Sunny Bk,
Colwyn Bay
5 Nov 1899 bap/o Frank & Dorothy s&d/o Frank (vet. surgeon)
& Catherine, Brooklyn, Colwyn
26 May 1901 bap/o May d/o Frank (vet. surgeon) & Catherine,
Brooklyn, Colwyn
14 Jan 1906 bap/o Margaret d/o Frank (vet. surgeon) & Catherine, Ty
Gwyn
393 Wrexham: Charles, Frederick, George, Henry, John William, Margaret,
Thomas, William;
BOOTH contd
401 Wrexham: Frances;
404
Wrexham: Adelaide, Charles, Matilda;
405 Wrexham: Agnes, Christina, George, George Edward, Robert Alfred,
Thomas;
407 Wrexham: Sarah;
432 Llangollen: 5 Aug 1874 bur/o Thomas, aged 59, otp (Penybryn Cottage)
23 Apr
1880 bur/o Mary Ann, aged 88, otp (Penybryn Cottage)
2 Jan
1886 bur/o Mary Ann, aged 62, of Chester
*434B Bangor-on-Dee:
St. Thomas's Day (?21 Dec) 1688 bur/o Mary d/o (Mr) Booth BASNET
3 Feb 1698 /99 bur/o (Mrs) Grace
BASNET, Eyton
19 Feb 1698 bur/o
Jerman s/o Booth BASNET (Gent)
435 Gresford: Alexandar, Alixsandar, Rich', Richard;
438A Broughton: Lilian;
440*B Hawarden:
24 Dec 1894 mar by Banns of
Edward Booth THORP (clerk) ba/30 of
Saltney s/o William THORP (clerk)
&
Elizabeth Thornton MANNING wid/39 of Saltney d/o Edwarfd JONES (dec.
lab)
*442B Bangor on Dee
442B Bangor on Dee
445 Wrexham
447A Llandyrnog
BOOTH contd
451 Whitford
452A Whitford
454B Llanrhos
474B Gresford
481 Whitford
486 Bistre
489 Marchwiel: Catharine, John, Phebe, Prudence, Richard;
500B Holywell:
521 St Asaph
533B Overton
BOOTH contd
540 Overton
546 Bodfari
552 Wrexham: Churchwarden: 1716-17 Richard BOOTH
552B Wrexham:
Anne, Dorothy, Elix, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Katherine, Rich, Richard,
Tho, Thomas;
C
Wrexham: 18 Feb 1708/09 mar/o Rondle JONES (weaver) & Alice JONES,
Wrexham Regis
(BT: Alice BOOTH)
D
Wrexham: Charles, Dorothy, Eliz, Jane, John, Richard, Thomas;
561A Marchwiel:
31 May 1851 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas (knife grinder) & Matilda,
Pym-rhyd
573 Broughton:
31 Jun 1896 bap/o John Cyrus (b 7 Apr) s/o John Robert (farmer) &
Frances, otp
576 Llansannan:
(BOOTH in transcription index, BOOTLE in body of work - see BOOTLE)
582 Bistre: 10
Dec 1846 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas (tinker) & Matilda, Argoed
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Charles, Charles Henry,
Elizabeth, Elizabeth Mary, Frederick, James, Lucy, Matilda,
Priscilla, Thomas.
BOOTH contd
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
19 Nov 1913 bap/o Joyce Augusta Mansell (b
29 Oct)
d/o Charles Herbert (Dentist) & Florence
Gwendoline, Rock Cottage
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
B172 (2 separate stones one above the
other)
a) Emma BIOOTH (wife of John, Streatham Hill, London)
also Edith Emily
b) William
KENDRICK of ----- b 5 Jun 1855 d 7 Sep 1898
B177 (3 separate stones one above the other)
a)
------ (d/o J & A JOHNSON) d 5 May 1917 aged 18 years
b)
------ (d/o the late William MORRIS of Esp Hill, Holt)
who died
suddenly at Llangollen 19 Aug 1909
c) also the above
John BOOTH d 4 Dec 1911
BOOTH contd
*598 Hope: 15 Oct 1893 bap/o Arthur Edward BURGESS
s/o Amos Booth
(blacksmith) & Mary Ellen, Moberley
598 Hope: 13 Jun
1886 bap/o Mary BOOTH (-----) d/o ---- & Martha BOOTH, otp
Misc: North Wales 1835
Denbigh: Brazier
&/or tin-plate worker: James Booth, Swan
lane
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
James, Yeo., Kermincham, Administration
Bond 26 Mar
1808*
* An Infra Will or Administration
Richard, Husbandman, Bronington, 1714
Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Boot/shoe maker: John Booth
Butcher: Henry Booth
BOOTH contd
BOOTHE 123 Ruabon: Jane, Lydia, William;
133B Holt:
292 Rhosymedre: 4 Jun 1871 bap/o John Edwin s/o James (station master)
& Ann, Cefn Bychan
(but see also BOOTH 292 Rhosymedre above)
BOOTHEY 440B Hawarden: George;
BOOTS 47 Worthenbury:
594
Gresford: 4 Jul 1875 bap/o Martha d/o Thomas (lab) & Martha, Llay
BOTE 75 Marchwiel:
BOTH 391 Colwyn: 3 Aug 1878 bap/o William s/o
Lawrence (architect) & Hariette Elizabeth, Cheetham Hill, Manchester
BOTHEA 96 Gyffylliog 22 Jul 1804 bap/o Sarah d/o John (lab) & Mary, Pen y Clip
BOUTTER 338 Llangollen: 20 Aug 1829 Ann BOUTTER & Edward JONES (Psh Clk) wits at mar by Lic of
Robert MADOCK ba/21+ otp & Elizabeth JONES sp/21+ otp
Bootham Bar, Yorks (was
the site of a hamlet of booths for the weekly
market)
BOOTHBY 84 Treuddyn:
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Ruth;
Boothby Graffoe and Boothby Pagnell, Lincs
BOOTHE see BOOTH
BOOTHEL see BITHEL
BOOTHEY see BOOTH
BOOTRIDGE see BURRIDGE
Boothroyd, West Riding of Yorkshire
BOOTHROYD 407 Wrexham: James;
438B Broughton: Mary Elizabeth, William;
Boothville, Northampton
BOOTHVILLE
BOTFIELD 53 Wrexham: Ed;
167C+C Gresford:
411 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Cleobury Mortimer: Coal merchants: Thos. &
Wm. Botfield
Shiffnall: Wm. Botfield, esq., Deeker hill
Wellington: Iron masters: Botfield and Co., Malins lee and Stirchley
BOOTLE 576 Llansannan: 13 Dec 1864 bap/o Margaret BOOTLE d/o Wiliam & Margaret, Runcorn
(BOOTH in transcription index)
BOOTS see BOOTH
BOOZE see BOOSIE
BOPWORTH see PAPWORTH
BORAS, BORASS see BURROUGH
Boraston, Shropshire
BORASTON 117 Mold:
121 Mold:
Boreston, Devon; Boreston Brae, Central
Highlands;
BURASTON 121 Mold:
BORCHINSHAW see BURCHINSHAW
BORD see BIRD
BORDASSA see BORDESSA
BORDER
BOARDS 440C Hawarden: George Edward, Reginald Charles;
BOURDEAUX 440C Hawarden: Arthur Owen, John;
Bordesley, Redditch, Worcestershire
BORDESSA
BORDASSA 438A Broughton: Victor George;
BORDESSA Misc: 1881 Census
Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
BORDMAN see BOREHAM
BORE(S) see BURROUGH
Boreham, Essex; Wilts;
BOREHAM
BOARDMAN 112 Halkyn:
189 Holywell:
206B Hanmer:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Ann;
384 Wrexham: 9 Nov 1872 bur/o Mary, aged 76, Fownog
486 Bistre
575 Hope: 3 May 1840 bap/o William s/o Thomas (lab) &
Anne, Gwersyllt
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
James, Broughton, 1729/30* = An Infra Will or
Administration
BORDMAN 319 Hawarden:
380 Wrexham: 19 Nov 1905 bap/o John Harold (b 8 Oct) s/o Charles
(fitter) & Nellie, 9 Colemere Street
Boreland see Borland
BORGENEY see BIRKIN
BORINGTON see BERRINGTON
BORIS masc. small (Russian)
BERISE *304A
Wrexham:
18 Feb 1733 bap/o Elin BRIDGE (b 13) d/o Berise (clock maker), Wrexham
Regis
BERISS *304
Wrexham: 2 Apr 1737 bur/o John c/o Berriff BRIDGE (clockmaker)
17 Apr 1740 bur/o Beriss BRIDGE (clockmaker)
BERRIFF *304 Wrexham: 18
Jun 1737 bur/o Berriff BRIDGE s/o Berriff (clockmaker)
31 May 1739 bur/o Berriff BRIDGE (clockmaker)
BORISE *304A Wrexham: 15 Mar
1732/33 bap/o Elin BRIDGE (b 15) d/o Borise (clock maker), Wrexham Regis
BORISS *304A Wrexham: 1 Jul 1738 bap/o Briss
BRIDG (b 23 Jun) s/o Boriss (clock maker)
Borris, Ireland
BORRIS *52 Holywell:
Borris WILLIAS
BORISE, BORISS see BORIS
BORKEL see BERKLEY
BORLA see PAULA
Borland, Scotland
BORLAND
A distinctively Scottish surname. The board-land was that
which supplied he laird's table, and there are many places
called
Bor(e)land, notably in the shires of Dumfries, Ayr, Galloway, Fife and
Perth, together with Borlum on Loch Ness.
This victualling arrangement
does not seem to have applied south of the Border. It is first
recorded in Ayrshire in 1513
but is not localised in its distribution - from David Dorward's 'Scottish Surnames'
BURLAND see also
BORLASE see BORLEY
Borley, Essex
BORLEY
BORLASE 234 Minera
314 Rhosllanerchrugog
BOURLAY Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Shrewsbury:
Dancing teacher: Wm. Bourlay, Swan hill
BOROUGH, BOROWES see BURROUGH
BOROWN see BROWN
BORPART 53 Wrexham: Charles,
Elizabeth, John;
BORRAS see BURROUGHS
BORRELL, BORRILL see BURRELL
*BORRIS see BORIS
Borris, Ireland
BORRIS, BORRNOS see BURROUGHS
BORROUGHS see BURROUGHS
Borrow Beck
BORROW(E)(S) see BURROUGHS
BORSALL see BORSHELL
Borshell (from Boarzell in Ticehurst, Sussex
BORSHELL
BORSALL *583 Chirk: 25 Jul 1852 bap/o Sarah (b 8 Jul) d/o Bohemus (travelling basket maker) & Selina, Vron
BORSILLA see PRISCILLA
BORSKER see BOUCHER (for now until something more positive turns up)
BORTH see BERTH
BORTHAM see BOTTOMS
Borthwick, Lothian
BORTHWICK 42 Holywell:
George;
195 Holywell: Elizth, Geor, George;
BORTON see BURTON
Bosbury, Herefordshire
BOSBURY
BISBEE 21 Holt: 22 Jan 1673/74 bur/o (Mr) John, of Farndon
BISBURY 197 Hanmer: 1 Aug 1819 bap/o Norton s/o
William (maltster) & Jane of Bettisfield
BISBY 172 Holt: John;
437 Ruabon: John, Mary;
Boscawen (Cornish - the house by the elder tree. Family name of the
Viscounts Falmouth - Cottle)
BOSCAWEN 197 Hanmer: Vicar: William
Henry BOSCAWEN B.A.
243 Hanmer: Vicar: William Henry
BOSCAWEN B.A.
Ellen Augusta, Emma, William Henry, Wiliam St. Chad;
474B Gresford:
553 Gresford: Julia;
561A Marchwiel: One of the Vicars during the period of the transcription ie 1837-1910: William Henry BOSCAWEN B.A.
B Marchwiel: 8 Jun 1881 mar by Banns of
James Claudius Pollock MUIR (surgeon) ba of
All Saints, Kensington, London s/o James MUIR, Esq.
& Isabella Nina BOSCAWEN sp otp
d/o William Henry BOSCAWEN (Clerk in Holy Orders)
C Marchwiel: 12 Oct 1882 bur/o William Henry, aged 59, Marchwiel Rectory
*593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
Boscawen Trevor GRIFFITH-BOSCAWEN of
Trevalyn Hall b 14 Aug 1835 d 30 Dec 1904
also Helen Sophia (widow of the above) b 11 May 1834 d 18
May 1930
also Lilian
GRIFFITH-BOSCAWEN b 26 Jun 1866 d 18 Jun 1956
also B. Trevor GRIFFITH-BOSCAWEN b 11 Jul 1860 d 22 May
1941
also Vera Edyth BROUGHTON d
-- --- 1894 d -- --- 1968
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Julia, Sp., Cam yr Alyn,
Administration Bond, Aug.
1832
BOSCOWAN 243 Hanmer: Emma, Hugh John, Isabella Nina, William Henry;
GRIFFITH BOSCOWEN 290 Hanmer:
BOSCOWEN *290 Hanmer: 15 Feb 1894 bap/o Vera Edyth Griffith BOSCOWEN (born 2 Jan)
d/o Boscowen Trevor (Gentleman) & Agnes Lilian otp (The Cumbers)
BOSCO see BOUCHER
Boscobel, Shropshire;
Worcestershire;
Boscombe, Dorset; Wiltshire;
BOSCOMBE
BROSCOMB 379 Wrexham: 26 Aug
1899 bap/o Walter (margin note: P) s/o ----- & -------, 45
Trafalgar Road
404 Wrexham: Walter;
BOSCOWAN, BOSCOWEN see BOSCAWEN
BOSELEY see BOSLEY
BOSEY see BUSHLEY
BOSICK see BESWICK
BOSKER see BOUCHER
BOSLAM
BOSLAM *347 Hawarden: Boslam
MANSFIELD;
BOSLEM *598 Hope: 8 Sep 1867 bap/o William Boslem GRIFFITHS s/o William & Elizabeth, Cymmau
BOSLEM see BOSLAM
Bosley, Congleton, Cheshire (NB Burwardsley in Cheshire is also
pronounced Bosley by people living locally)
BOSLEY
BASEL *435 Gresford: 21 Apr 1688 bap/o John ROBERTS s/o Basel
BASIL possibly see also
BASSEL *435 Gresford: 2 Mar 1689 bur/o Bassel ROBERTS
BASWELL 435 Gresford: John, Rondle;
BOOSLEY *370: Edward Boosley PURCHASE
BOSELEY 553 Gresford: Ann, Edward;
Misc: Gresford MIs: Edward;
BOSNELL 423 Hanmer: 15 Dec 1574 bur/o Margaret
(single woman)
BOSSWELL 392 Gresford: 1 Sep 1720 bur/o
Margerett, Gresford
7 Jun 1721 bur/o Martha, Llay
26 May 1723 bur/o Randle, Poor, Allington
435 Gresford: Cathering, John;
BOSWARD possibly see also
BOSWEL 168B Hope:
186 St. Asaph:
221 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
435 Gresford: John;
436B Hope: Charles;
513A Rhuddlan
BOSLEY contd
BOSWELL from Beuzeville-la-Giffard, Seine-Inferieure
161 Mold: Barbara, Catherine,
Elizabeth,
Thomas;
186 St. Asaph:
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
266C Marchwiel:
299 Mold: Barbara, Thomas;
305 Hawarden: Charles, George;
376 Pentrefoelas: 5 Jul 1892 bap/o Harold Dennis s/o John
(travelling hawker) & Eliza, no home
25 Mar 1895 (Easter Sunday) bap/o Alexander s/o John (travelling
hawker) & Eliza
399 Wrexham: 23 Apr 1825 bap/o John s/o Perring? (tin man) &
Matilda, abode - Tramper
BOSLEY / BOSWELL contd
404 Wrexham: John;
413 Mold: 22 Oct 1817bur/o Elizabeth, aged 1 day
26 Oct 1817 bur/o Catharine, aged 3 days
*435 Gresford: 20 Feb 1683/84 bur/o Thomas ROBERTS s/o Boswell
30 Jul 1685 bap/o William ROBERTS s/o Boswell
435 Gresford: Iesabell, John;
438A Broughton: Joseph;
440A Hawarden: Richard, Samuel;
B Hawarden: Benjamin, Martha, Sarah Jane, Thomas,
William;
C Hawarden: Benjamin, Mary;
490 Chirk
BOSLEY / BOSWELL contd
501 Northop
513A Rhuddlan
535 Buckley
551B Hawarden
552C Wrexham: 12 May 1722 mar/o Matthew LANCELOTTE (butcher)
& Magdalen BOSWELL
572 Broughton: 7 Oct 1866 bap/o Sidney (b 1 Sep) s/o Thomas (lab) & Rachel (WILLIAMS), Bretton
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894)
Ann,
Edith, Ennis, James, Joseph, Mary Ann, William;
584 Buckley: 11 Jun 1837 bap/o Thomas (b 5 May) s/o Rich'd (lab)
& Martha (BROOK), Ewloe
BOSLEY / BOSWELL contd
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
17 Feb 1904 bap/o Merah d/o Joe
& Janette, Travelling Gipsies
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
Ann, Emma, James, Margaret, Mary,
Mary Ann, Mary Anne, William.
(BOSSWORTH 596
Buckley possibly see also)
BOZLEY 53A Wrexham: Churchwarden 1809-1810 Edward BOZLEY
Misc: Gresford MIs: Ann,
Edward;
BOSLOCK see BOSTOCK
BOSMARE see BOSMIRE
BOSMIRE
BOSMARE 445 Wrexham
BOSNELL see BOSLEY
BOSNETT see BASNETT
BOSS see BOSTOCK
BOSSTOCK see BOSTOCK
BOSSWELL see BOSLEY
BOSSWORTH see BOSWORTH
Bosta, Western Isles
BOSTAK see BOSTOCK
Bostock, Cheshire; Bostock Green, Cheshire; Bostock's Farm in Ewhurst,
Surrey;
BOSTOCK
BOAS see BOAZ
BOAST 234 Minera:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
341 Ruabon:
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Sarah Jane, William;
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
600 Bryjmbo: 30
Sep 1959 bur/o Ellis, aged 74, The Bungalow, Pleasant Lane
27 Sep
1962 bur/o Eveline, aged 72, The Bungalow, Pleasant Lane
BOSLOCK 372 Wrexham: John;
BOSS 315 Ruabon: Reuben, Sarah Jane;
578 Ysceifiog: 2 Feb
1846 bap/o Zephas (b 29 Mar 1843) & Caroline (b 28 Jan 1845)
s&d/o Harold (gypsey) & Martha,
Llyfanod
BOSSTOCK 6
Isycoed: 28 Dec 1794 bap/o Mary Ann d/o Thomas & Sarah
172 Holt: Ann;
435 Gresford: Thomas;
BOSTAK 6 Isycoed: 27 Aug 1780 bap/o Samuel s/o John & Ann
BOSTOC 561A Marchwiel: 11 Nov 1855 bap/o Edward s/o Henry (lab) & Mary, Pentre Malen
BOSTOCK contd
BOSTOCK
5 Llangollen: 12 May 1716 bap/o Elizabeth EDWARDS (BOSTOCK) (b 9)
base d/o Richd BOSTOCK (as is said) & Anne EDWARDS, of
Prees in Salop
(born in the house of Wm DICKSON of Trefor
Issa)
6 Isycoed (Baptisms 1749-1813 Marriaqges 1750-1837 Burials 1750-1813)
Ann, Anne, Deborah, Elebath, Elenor, Henry, Jno, John, Maria, Roger,
Sarah, Searah,
Susanah,Thomas,William;
16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
Alice, Edward, John,
Martha, Mary, Thomas, Thos, William;
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Hannah, Jane, Martha,
Mary, Robert, Thomas, William;
21 Holt: 16 Nov 1670 bur/o (Mr) Robert (d 13 Nov), Iscoyd
3 Nov 1678
bur/o (Mrs) Dorothy, Iscoyd
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Thomas;
BOSTOCK contd
24 Hawarden: 30 Sep 1832 bap/o Thos (b 26 Jan)
s/o Thos (small ?farmer) &
Martha (JONES), Bretton
8 Oct 1837
bap/o Catherine (b 12 Sep)
d/o Thomas (small farmer) & Martha (JONES)
Bretton
30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76): Ann, Margaret, Thomas, William;
31 Hawarden: Anne, Hannah, Martha, Samuel, Thomas, Thos, William;
32 Hawarden: Alice, John, Samuel;
37 Worthenbury: Ralph;
BOSTOCK contd
46A+B+C Worthenbury:
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
53 Wrexham: Ann, Charles,
Charlotta, Elleanor, Ellinor, Eliza, George, Joseph, Mary,
Robert, Thomas, William;
21 Jul 1806 bap/o Thomas CAPER (BOSTOCK) (b 16)
base s/o John BOSTOCK & Margaret CAPER, Wrexham Regis
63A+B Holt:
75 Marchwiel:
79 Gresford:
BOSTOCK contd
123 Ruabon: Elizabeth, Henry, Mary, Sarah;
127A+B Mold:
129A Treuddyn:
133B Holt:
138A Wrexham:
151 Hanmer:
167C+D Gresford:
172 Holt: Jane, William;
173 Holt;
174 Holt:
177 Whitford:
BOSTOCK contd
201 Wrexham:
234 Minera:
266A+B+C Marchwiel:
276B Llanasa:
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
310 Gresford:
311 Hawarden:
316 Flint:
319 Hawarden:
BOSTOCK contd
330 Whitford:
341 Ruabon:
342 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Sarah;
361 Llangollen: Anne, William Christian;
*366 Wrexham: William Kyffin Bostock BRISCOE
366 Wrexham: John, Margaret, Mary, Robert, Samuel, Thomas, William;
BOSTOCK contd
370 Wrexham: Sarah, William;
372 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Samuel;
373 Wrexham: Eleanor, William;
374 Wrexham: Henry, John, Mary, Samuel, Thomas;
386 Ruabon: 8 Nov 1852 mar. by Banns of
John JONES (plasterer) ba. aged
26 of RM s/o Thomas (plasterer)
& Mary BOSTOCK (servant) sp. aged 21 of Hafod y Bwch d/o Thomas
(lab)
BOSTOCK contd
387 Hawarden: 17 Dec 1682 mar. by Banns of Samuel DAVIES, &
Catherine BOSTOCK of Chester
23 Apr 1684 mar. by Lic. of William CROOKE of Frodsome, Cheshire &
Alice BOSTOCK,
of Broughton, Chester
23 Apr 1686 mar. by Lic. of Thomas MACHILT & Elizabeth BOSTOCK,
both of Bretton
25 Jun 1689 bur/o ----- d/o Jo:, of Broughton
20 Jan 1689/90 bur/o John, of Broughton
12 Nov 1695 mar/o Jonathan OAKES, & Anne BOSTOCK of Hawarden
389 Hawarden: 25 Nov 1589 mar/o George BOSTOCK & Mary JACKSON
392 Gresford: 19 Feb 1714/15 bur/o Thomas, Llay
20 Jul 1730 bur/o Anne, Cross yn Iris, Wrexham
Psh
393 Wrexham: 3 Nov 1875 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 77, Fairfield
26 Mar 1878 bur/o Sarah, aged 68, 3 Ruabon Road
10 Dec 1879 bur/o Charles, aged 75, 3 Erddig Road
399 Wrexham: Ellen, Marg't, Margaret, Mary, Samuel, Thomas;
BOSTOCK contd
400 Wrexham: 8 Jul 1827 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
Edward WATKINS (x) (collier) ba. & Anne BOSTOCK (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Edward HUGHES (x), Hannah HUGHES (x)
23 Aug 1828 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Thomas BOSTOCK (x) (lab) ba. &
Mary DODD (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John DAVIES (x), Sarah DODD (x)
16 Aug 1830 mar. by Banns (wcof) of John BOSTOCK (x) ba. & Mary
HUGHES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Edward HUGHES (x), Jane JONES (x)
401 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Henry;
405 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, Mildred;
406 Wrexham: Francis James;
407 Wrexham: Jane;
BOSTOCK contd
411 Wrexham: Rebecca;
412 Wrexham: 30 Jan 1856 bur/o William, infant, Union
422 Hanmer: George, John, Mary, Walter, Willm;
423 Hanmer: 30 Apr 1592 mar/o Walter BOSTOCK & Mawd MADDOCK
21 Dec 1595 bur/o George d/o Walter
424 Hanmer: 13 Feb 1602/03 bap/o Jane d/o Walter
18 Feb 1605/06 bap/o Thomas s/o Walter
431 Llangollen: William Cristion;
435 Gresford: Anne, Elizabeth, Jane, Ralfe, Ralph;
436A Hope: Ellin;
B Hope: William;
438A
Broughton: Bessie, Catharine, Emily, Martha, Mary Elllen, Samuel,
Thomas, William, William James;
B Broughton: Catherine Annie, Edwin, Ellen, James, Thomas;
440A Hawarden: Ann, William;
441B Hope
445 Wrexham
451 Whitford
452A Whitford
BOSTOCK contd
461B Mold
466 Hawarden
467 Holywell
474A,B Gresford
478B Llantysilio
481 Whitford
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
485 Holywell
487 Gwersyllt
BOSTOCK contd
500A Holywell
506A Abergele
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
C Llanasa
521 St Asaph
551B Hawarden:
552B
Wrexham: 1 May 1725 bap/o Jane BOSTOCK (MACHEW) (b 29)
d/o Henry MACHEW
& Eliz BOSTOCK of Codinton
D Wrexham: Thomas;
553 Gresford: Ann, Ellen, George, Joseph, Mary;
554
Brymbo: Ann, David, David Morris, Eliza, Elizabeth, George, Hannah,
Henry, Jane, John,
Margaret, Mary, Moris David, Robert, Samuel, Sarah,
Sarah Jane;
555
Brymbo: David Morris, Eliza, Elizabeth Jane, Harriet, John James, Mary,
Robert, Rosena,
Samuel, Sarah, Sarah Ann;
BOSTOCK contd
560p
Llangollen: 20 Aug 1623 mar/o George Bostock (Gent.) & Jane vch
Edward
561A
Marchwiel: Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, Henry, John, Lydia, Mary,
Mildred;
8 Jul 1838 bap/o Maria BOSTOCK
(JONES)
base d/o Thomas JONES (lab) & Elizabeth BOSTOCK (washer
woman), otp
C Marchwiel: Edward, Elizabeth, George, Henry, Mary;
567 Brymbo (Burials 1838-1867)
David,
David Morris, Ellen, George, Hannah, Harriet, John, John James, Robert;
568 Brymbo (Burials 1867-1898)
Eliza,
Harriet, Mary, Samuel, Sarah Ellen;
572 Broughton (Baptisms 1824-1867) Vol 1
Anne, Edwin, Ellen, James, Joseph, Martha, Thomas, William.
2 Dec 1860 bap/o John JONES (b 30 Oct)
s/o Peter (cabinet maker) & Catharine (BOSTOCK), Hope's Place
BOSTOCK contd
573 Broughton (Baptisms 1868-1909)
Edith, Edwin, Fannie, George, Hannah, James, James Ralph,
Joseph, Mary, Minnie;
575 Hope 2 Jan 1831 bap/o Samuel s/o Samuel (lab) &
Margaret, Cymmau
574 Buckley: 2 Jul 1877 bap/o Emma d/o James (brick maker) &
Jane, Lane End
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
30 Oct 1858 bap/o Joseph BOSTOCK (JONES)
s/o John JONES
(smelter) & Mary Anne BOSTOCK
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Ann Jane, Edwin,
Martha Hannah, Mary, Mary Ellen, Samuel.
583 Chirk: 27 Mar 1853 bap/o Dorothy Elizabeth (b 26 Feb)
d/o
John (Excise Officer) & Sarah, Wharf Cottage
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Ann, Emma, Hannah, James, Martha, Mary, Samuel, Tho's, Thomas,
Will'm, William.
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Eliza, George, Hannah, Helena, Henry, Jane, John, John William, Lily,
Margaret,
Mary Emily, Sarah Anne, Sarah Jane, Thomas Arthur,
Thomas Henry.
19 Oct 1851 bap/o Charles
BOSTOCK (----------)
s/o ------- & Mary BOSTOCK, Summerhill
BOSTOCK contd
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Alfred, Edward,
Elizabeth Jane, Emily, Emily Ann, George, Hannah, Henry, John Arthur,
John William, Mary
Emily, Maud, Robert William, Samuel Gison
589 Gwersyllt (Burials 1851-1888) Vol 3
Eliza, George, Henry, Jane, John, Lily, Mary, Samuel,Thomas,
Thomas Henry
594 Gresford: 7 Jul 1851 bap/o Eliza d/o Thomas (lab) & Mary,
Gwersyllt
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
Ellen, George,
Harriet, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Thoams.
25 Sep 1838 bap/o William LLOYD
(BOSTOCK) (b 11 Mar 1836)
base s/o Robert BOSTOCK
(collier) of Brymbo & Mary LLOYD (servant) of Gwersyllt
596 Buckley (Baptisms 1851-1875) Vol 2
21 Dec 1851 bap/o Mary JONES
(b 15 Nov)
d/o Thomas
(collier) & Mary |(BOSTOCK) Balls Barn, Ewloe Town
18 Oct 1854 bap/o Martha
(youngest) & William (eldest) (b 18)
twin d&s/o Thomas (collier) &
Mary (BOSTOCK) Balls Barn, Ewloe Town
Edmund, Hannah Catherall,
James, Jane, Mary Hannah, Peter William, Sarah, Thomas.
BOSTOCK contd
598 Hope: 7 Aug 1901 bap/o Kate BOSTOCK (------) d/o ----- &
Mary Ellen BOSTOCK, otp
14 May7 1902 bap/o Anne d/o Samuel (farmer)
& Elizabeth, Platbridge
Misc: North Wales 1835
Montgomery:
Grocer etc. Thomas Bostock, Arthurst
Ironmonger: Thomas Bostock, Arthurst
Welchpool: Builder: Edward Bostock, Berriew st
Timber merchant: Edward Bostock, Berriew st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: High Street: Hannah
12 F.S. born in County
Gresford MIs:Grave List
1920? Row No. 22
1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
George 1628, George 1663 (two), Hugh
1604,
Jane 1602, John 1722, John 1823, Richard 1582, William 1722
BOSTOCK contd
BOSTOCKE *21 Holt: 1 Jan 1663/64 bur/o Launcelot Bostocke WILLIAMS s/o Thomas WILLIAMS (Gent.)
21 Holt: -- Apr 1665 bap/o Launcellot s/o ------
24 Feb 1682/83 bur/o --------
172 Holt: Hannah;
342 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden:
387 Hawarden: 17 Jun 1690 mar. by Lic. of John BACCARN & Mary
BOSTOCKE, both of Broughton
John, Jonathan, Rich, Robert;
388 Hawarden: 25 Mar 1664 bur/o Ellen d/o John, Broughton
423 Hanmer: 5 May 1592 bur/o Richard, o/ the Brook
424 Hanmer: 10 Jul 1612 bap/o George s/o Walter
425B Hanmer: George, Jane, Walter, William;
435 Gresford: ---, Ralfe;
458 Mold
551A Hawarden
BOSTOG 321 Llanasa:
331 Ysceifiog:
436B Hope: Ellin;
BOWSTER 53 Wrexham: Jane, John Boyd, Samuel;
BOSTOG see BOSTOCK
Boston, Leics; Lincs;
BOSTON 38 Wrexham: Anne,
John, Martha, Mary;
342 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
467 Holywell
552B Wrexham: James, Peter;
C Wrexham: 24 Aug 1717 mar/o Tho. JONES & Hanna BOSTON
554 Brymbo: John, Mary, Mary Anne;
Misc: North Wales 1835
Carnarvon: The
Right Honourable Lord Boston, Llanidan
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Wm. 30
not born in County
BOSWARD see BOSWORTH
BOSWEL(L) see BOSLEY
BOSWICK see BESWICK
Bosworth, Leics
BOSWORTH
BODSWORTH 438A: David Frederick;
573 Broughton : 28 Nov 1897 bap/o David Frederick
(b 3 Sep)
s/o Henry (gardener) & Elizabeth
(DOOLEY?), otp
26 May
1901 bap/o Samuel John s/o Henry (gardener) & Elizabeth, otp
BOSLEY possibly see also
BOSSWORTH 596 Buckley 11 Jan 1870 bap/o Hannah (b 2 Jan)
d/o James (collier) & Mary Ann (ELLIS),
The Mnt
BOSWARD 161 Mold: Anne, Barbara, Thomas;
198 Mold: 12 May 1840 bap/o Thomas William BOSWARD (---------)
s/o ------- -------- & Anne BOSWARD, spinster
294 Mold: Barbara, Hannah, Thomas;
299 Mold: Barbara, John, Thomas, William;
413 Mold: 11 Jun 1814 mar. by Banns of
Thomas BOSWARD & Barbara
DAVIES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John JONES (x), Eleanor GRIFFITHS (x), John DAVIES (x)
414 Mold: 30 Mar 1833 bur/o Hannah aged 3, and Thomas aged 7
BOT see POTTER
BOTCAT see BOYCOTT
BOTE see BOOTH
Botegwal, Abergele Urban
Botesdale, Suffolk
BOTFIELD see BOOTHVILLE
BOTH see BOOTH
BOTHAM see BOTTOMS
Bothampstead, Berks
BOTHEA see BOOTH
Bothel, Cumberland; Northumberland;
BOTHEL
BOTHWELL 559B Rhosymedre: 6 May 1904 mar by Lic of
Frederick Alexander BOTHWELL (grocer's assistant) ba/21 of Newbridge
s/o George BOTHWELL (publican)
& Ruth JONES sp/21 of Penybont, Chirk d/o William JONES (artisan)
BOTHEM, BOTHMAN see BOTTOMS
BOTHMERE 138B Wrexham:
BOTHMER *249 Minera
BOTHMORE 410 Wrexham: 22 Jul 1827 bur/o
Louisa, aged 75, Hope Street
BOTHMORE see BOTHMERE
BOTHOL, BOTHWELL see BITHEL
BOTHOMLY see BOTTOMLEY
BOTHWELL see BOTHEL
Botley, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Warwickshire
BOTLEY
BETLEY possibly see also
BOTLEY 354 Rhosllanerchrugog:
William;
565A
Esclusham: 4 Aug 1939 bur/o William John, aged 83, 8 Cunlliff Walk,
Wrexham
BOTTELEY 540 Overton
BOTS, BOTT, BOTTE see POTTER
BOTTELEY see BOTLEY
Aston Botterell,
Shropshire
BOTTERELL
BOTTREL *553 Gresford: 18 Sep 1888 bur/o Elizabeth Bottrel TOWNSHEND, aged 73 years
Misc: North Wales 1835
Newtown &
Kerry: Surgeon: Thomas
Bottrel, Kerry
BOTTRELL Misc: North Wales 1835 Newtown
& Kerry:
Skinner: Richard
Bottrell, Kerry
Gresford MIs: Elizabeth
Bottrell TOWNSHEND
BOTTERTON see BUTTERTON
BOTTOM see BOTTOMS
Bottomley (near Halifax), West Riding of Yorkshire
BOTTOMLEY
BETTONLEY 315 Ruabon:
Jane, Thomas;
BOTHOMLY 323 Denbigh:
BOTTOMLEY 440C Hawarden: Richard, Walter;
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow:
Glove
manufacturer: Mary Bottomley, Bull ring
Milliner/dressmaker: Mary Bottomley, Bull ring
Bottoms Beck (enters Stocks Reservoir)
Bottoms, West Yorks
BOTTOMS (from bottom 'dell,
valley-bottom' Old English - Cottle)
Bootham
Bar, Yorks (was the site of a hamlet of booths for the weekly
market)
BORTHAM 304C Wrexham: 23 Nov 1748 bur/o John s/o Joseph
(miner), Brymbo
BOTHAM 38 Wrexham: Hannah, Saml;
492 Holywell
BOTHEM 304A Wrexham: 15 Oct 1749 bap/o Hannah (b 8)
d/o Joseph (miner), Brymbo
BOTHMAN *374 Wrexham: 7 May 1841 bap/o Louisa
Bothman EVANS d/o John (currier) & Marianne, Hope Street
BOTTOM 30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76):
Catharine, Hannah, Jane,
Josaph,
Joseph,
William;
53 Wrexham: Anne;
138A Wrexham:
348 Wrexham:
418 Wrexham: Joseph;
445 Wrexham
485 Holywell
492 Holywell
500 Holywell
BOTTON 445 Wrexham
BOTTONE 445 Wrexham
BOTTOMSIDE in this case see SIDEBOTTOM
BOTTON(E) see BOTTOMS
BOTTREL(L) see BOTTERELL
BOTTS see POTTER
BOTWOOD Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Bridgnorth: Confectioner: Benjamin
Botwood, High st
Hairdresser: Benjamin Botwood, High st
BOTZ see POTTER
BOUCHER 'butcher' Old French
BOAK 363 Wrexham: Mary,
Sarah, Wallace
Alexander;
405 Wrexham: Charles Ewart, Mary, Wallace Alexander;
BOAKER 461B Mold
552D Wrexham: Hester;
Booker, Bucks
BOOKER 157 Hanmer: 4 Jan 1675/76 mar/o John
BANBURY & Elizabeth BOOKER
165A Ruabon:
206 Hanmer: 5 Mar 1706/07 bur/o Mary
w/o Thomas (Mr) of Chester
2 Oct 1712 bur/o Magdalene wid. of Bettisfield
319 Hawarden:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
417 Wrexham: 19 Feb 1759 mar. by Lic. of Timothy BOOKER ba. &
Martha WILLIAMS sp., both otp
Wits: John EDWARDS, John HULLS
474B Gresford
555 Brymbo: John, Martha, Mary Ann;
BORSKER 372 Wrexham: Frances;
BOSKER 363 Wrexham:
Charles
Henry, Jane, Lily, Walter Lonsdale, William Henry;
393 Wrexham: 29 Sep 1881 bur/o Amy Louise, aged 3, 31 Lorne St.
404 Wrexham: Arthur James, Charles Henry;
405 Wrexham: Arthur James, Catharine, Hilda Gertrude, Jane, William
Henry, William Lonsdale;
487 Gwersyllt
589
Gwersyllt: 13 May 1882 bur/o William Lonsdale, aged 68, Poolmouth,
Broughton
BOUCHER contd
BOSCO Misc 1841 Wrexham
Town:
Brook Street: Wm.
35 Ag lab not born in County
BOUCHER 30 Wrexham: 24 Apr 1769 bap/o Charles BOUCHER (DAVIES) (b 13)
base s/o
Thomas DAVIES & Sarah BOUCHER, Wrexham Regis
83 Ruthin: William;
304A Wrexham: Elisabeth, William;
386 Ruabon: 12 Jul 1847 mar. by Banns of Phillip BOUCHER (x) (collier)
ba. of Cefn Mawr s/o William (collier)
& Sarah MATTHEWS (x) of Afon eithiaf d/o Richard (collier)
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Bridgnorth: Maltster: Benjamin Boucher, St.
Mary's st
Shrewsbury: Musical repostry: Geo. Boucher, Pride hill
BOUCHIER *93 Abergele 13 Aug 1810 bap/o Henry Bouchier BROWNE s/o Thomas & Harriet, Dolganer
BOUCHOR 445 Wrexham
BOUCHER contd
BOUCKER 30 Wrexham: 6 Jun 1759 bap/o Thomas (b 3) s/o Timothy (shoemaker)
10 Nov 1765 bap/o William (b 1) s/o Timothy (shoemaker) Wrexham
Regis
191C Ruabon: 6 Oct 1804 mar. by Banns of Richard JONES (x) &
Sarah JONES (x), both otp
Wits: Wm. BOUCKER (x), Mary JONES (x)
24 Jan 1807 mar. by Banns of William BOUCKER (x) & Jane RICHARDS
(x), both otp
Wits: John JONES, Ann RICHARDS (x)
304A Wrexham: 2 Sep 1753 bap/o William (b 25) s/o William (lab),
Wrexham Regis
426 Hanmer: Ann, Frances, William;
435 Gresford: Jane;
445 Wrexham
BOUCKOR 30 Wrexham: 1 Feb 1761 bap/o Timothy (
b 26) s/o Timothy, Wrexham Regis
BOUKER 6 Isycoed:
31 Jul 1796 bap/o Thomas
BOUKER (GARNOR)
s/o Roger GARNOR & Elenor BOWKER, of Dutton Diffaeth
37 Worthenbury: Ann;
57 Ruabon: Elizabeth, Jane, William;
58 Erbistock: Elizabeth, Susanna, Tho;
132 Hanmer: Ann(e), Charles, Elizabeth, Fanny, Richard, Richd, Sarah,
Thomas, Thos, William;
157 Hanmer: Anne, Thomas, William;
163A+B Ruabon:
206 Hanmer: 8 May 1678 bur/o Mary w/o
William, of Bettisfield
1 Jan 1679/80 bur/o
William s/o William, of Hanmer
304C Wrexham: 22 Oct 1753 bur/o William s/o William (lab), Wrexham Regis
356 Ruabon: William;
426 Hanmer: Charles, Sarah;
BOUCHER contd
BOULKER 13 Llandegla: 13 Feb 1810 mar by Banns of
Mary BOULKER of Bryn Eglwys Psh & Evan EVANS otp
Wits: Hugh JONES, Catherene HUGHES
138B Wrexham:
171 Bangor-on-Dee: 21 Mar 1790 bap/o Richard (b. Feb 23) s/o Thomas
& Hannah, Pickhill
BOUQUIE 83 Ruthin: 12 May 1789 mar. by Lic. of William MAXWELL of Liverpool & Henrietta BOUQUIE otp
Wits: Titus
OWEN, Ann WYNNE
491B Henllan
BOWCKER 30 Wrexham: 25 Apr 1767 bap/o edward (b 24) s/o Timothy (shoemaker), Wrexham Regis
25 Dec 1768 bap/o Amy (b 9) d/o Timothy (shemaker),
Wrexham Regis
445 Wrexham
BOWKER
6 Isycoed:
20 Dec 1772 bap/o William s/o ----- & Elisabeth
31 Jul 1796 bap/o Thomas BOUKER (GARNOR)
s/o Roger GARNOR & Elenor
BOWKER, of Dutton Diffaeth
2 Jan 1815 mar by Banns of Richard BOWKER (husbandman) &
Sarah LLOYD (x)
sp. both otp
Wits: John PULESTON, Wm. JONES
30 Wrexham: Mary, Timothy;
37 Worthenbury: Thomas;
48 Worthenbury: Thomas, Thos;
58 Erbistock: Thomas;
61 Ruabon: Mary, William;
67 Ruabon:
83 Ruthin: William;
BOUCHER / BOWKER contd
132 Hanmer: Ann, Mary, Richard, Sarah, Susan, William, Wm;
152 Hanmer: 26 Dec 1779 bap/o Anne d/o ----------- & Susanna, Ty
Broughton
157 Hanmer: 1 Apr 1655 bap/o Hannah d/o Hugh
21 Mar 1686 bap/o William s/o William
162 Overton: 7 Oct 2792 bur/o Richd (pauper - decay of nature -
aged 4) s/o Willm & Mary
(my comment: a bit young to have died of 'decay of nature')
24 Nov 1811 bap/o Mary CRUMP (21 days) d/o Edward & Ellen (BOWKER)
163B Ruabon:
167A Gresford:
168B Hope: 13 Dec 1674 bap/o John s/o Robert, of Shordley
171 Bangor-on-Dee: 2 May 1784 bap/o Thomas (b. Apr 60 s/o Thos
& Hanah, Pickhill
24 Feb 1788 bap/o William (b. 5 Feb) s/o Thomas & Hannah, Pickhill
197 Hanmer: 29 Mar 1818 bap/o James b/c of ---- Mary
(single woman)
BOUCHER / BOWKER contd
206 Hanmer: 31 Aug 1660 bur/o Ellinor
(Wd), of Hanmer
28 Jan 1693/94 bur/o ------ s/o William, of Bettisfield
9 Dec 1694 bur/o William, of Bettisfield
256 Corwen:
334 Connah's Quay MIs: Eileen, Michael, Richard;
338 Llangollen:
372 Wrexham: William;
*374 Wrexham: 25 Jul 1847 bap/o Katherine Lena Deborah MASSEY
d/o Charles Bowker (book
keeper) & Anna Maria, Wrexham Abbot
392 Gresford: ---, Anne, John, Mary;
405 Wrexham: Ellena, James, Mary Ann, Mary Anne, Sarah, Walter;
420 Halkyn: 20 Apr 1752 mar/o John DAVIES & Mary BOWKER, both of
Hope
424 Hanmer: Anne, Ellenor, Hugh, Thomas;
425A
Hanmer: 19 Oct 1639 mar/o Hugh BOWKER & Ellen HOTCHKIS
B Hanmer: Margaret, Marget, William;
426 Hanmer: Richd., Sarah, Thos, William;
427 Ruabon: Jane;
BOUCHER / BOWKER contd
438B Broughton: Anne, James;
443
Rhosllanerchrugog: 18 Nov 1876 bur/o Phillip, aged 56 years, Copras Hill
489
Marchwiel: 10 Aug 1724 mar by Lic of John BOWKER of Gresford & Mary
BREES
552D Wrexham: Thomas;
567
Brymbo: 27 Apr 1865 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 2 yrs, Cerney, Broughton
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Ellis, Hanmer, 1707
BOWKETT Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wenlock:
Bricklayer: Richard Bowkett, High st
Britannia Richard Bowkett, High st
BOUCHER contd
BOWLKER 53 Wrexham: Timothy;
BOWSKER *427 Ruabon: 4 Feb 1843 bur/o Richard Bowsker DICKIN, aged 18, Rhosymedre
BUCH 57 Ruabon: 22 Aug 1825 bap/o Sarah
ROBERTS (BUCH) illeg. d/o Richard BUCH (forgeman) of Rhosymedre
& Elizabeth ROBERTS (servant) of Acrfair
192 Ysceifiog:
BUCHER 227*A Ruthin:
422 Hanmer: Mawd Ednyd, Robert, Rondell, Thomas, Willm;
423 Hanmer: 3 Apr 1586 bur/o John
11 Oct 1587 bur/o Joan w/o John
BOUCHER contd
BUTCHER 21 Holt: 2 May 1699 bur/o ---- d/o Martha
206 Hanmer: 30 Apr 1739 bur/o Wm, of Escoyd
219 Penley: 29 Jun 1774 bur/o Martha, of Hampton's Wood
250 Notitae of St. Asaph 1680
363 Wrexham: Bertha Ann, Emma, Margaret Emma, Richard;
375 Wrexham: Elizabeth Annie, Ellen, Emma, Frederick, George Edwin,
Herbert, Richard, Stephen Henry,
Thomas, William Thomas;
383 Ruthin: 23 Aug 1597 bur/o Howell;
386 Ruabon: 2 Mar 1848 mar. by Banns of
John BUTCHER (lab) ba. of Rhosymedre s/o William (shoemaker)
& Pescilla HANLEY (sig: Priscilla) (in service) sp. of Rhosymedre
d/o John (pump sinker)
393 Wrexham: 19 Feb 1876 bur/o Elizabeth Annie, aged 3, Dunks
BOUCHER / BUTCHER contd
405 Wrexham: Ellen Louisa, Emma, Enoch William, Harrold, Martha Ann,
Richard;
552B Wrexham: Jane, Robert, Sara, William;
D Wrexham: Lowrance;
587 Overton: 19 Jul 1868 bap/o Martha Ann d/o Richard (malster)
& Emma, Penley
565A Esclusham: 12 Oct 1898 bur/o George Cyril Dudley, aged 19
days, Little Fownog
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
C33 Elsie Jane BUTCHER 29 Sep
1967
C34 Charles
Harold BUTCHER 10 Feb 1966
also Mabel Agnes BUTCHER 22 Apr 1966
BOUCHIER, BOUCHOR, BOUCKER, BOUCKOR see BOUCHER
BOUDLER see BOYDELL
BOUGH, BOUGHEY see BAUGH
BOUGHTEN see BOUGHTON
Great Boughton, Cheshire;
Boughton, Huntingdonshire; Lincolnshire; Norfolk; Nottinghamshire;
Northumberland;
Boughton Aluph, Boughton Malherbe, Boughton Monchelsea, Boughton under
Blean, Kent;
BOUGHTON
BOLTON see also
BOUGHTEN 108 Minera
Chapel: Benjamin,
Thomas;
BOUGHTON 122 Nercws:
402 Denbigh: 10 Jun 1728 bur/o ----, widow
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Sir W. Rouse BOUGHTON, Bart., Downton
hall
BOUTON 53 Wrexham:
Elizabeth, Thomas;
122 Nercws:
BOWDEN see also
BOWTEN 501 Northop
BOWTON 122 Nercws:
365 Wrexham: Benjamin,
Catharine,
James;
402 Denbigh: Jane;
BOUGHTON contd
Bufton, Cornwall; Leics;
BUFTON 66*A Penley:
393 Wrexham: 30 Aug
1878 bur/o James, infant, 14 Offa Terrace
*438B
Broughton: 27 Jul 1885 mar/o
Albert Joseph LINDOP (checker) ba/21
of Saltney
s/o William Bufton LINDOP (harness maker)
& Alice Ann CHAMBERS sp/21 of Saltney
d/o William CHAMBERS (porter)
BUTTON 191A Ruabon: 11 Jun 1762
mar. by Lic. of John GRIFFITHS & Elizabeth BUTTON, both otp
Wits: Edward JONES (Clerk), Edward JONES
275 Gwaenysgor:
316 Flint:
389 Hawarden: 8 Dec 1602 bur/o Alis
596 Buckley: 16 Jul 1868 bap/o Sarah Elizabeth PARSONAGE
d/o William (painter) & Ellen (BUTTON) Lane End
Misc: North Wales 1835
Wrexham: Salt
& flour dealer: James BUTTON, Hope st
BOUGLIS see BUGLEY
BOUKER see BOUCHER
BOULCOMB 362 Penycae: Amelia
Elizabeth,
William Henry;
BOULD(ER) see BOLD
BOULDLER see BOYDELL
BOULGER see BULGER
BOULINGE see BOLLIN
BOULKER see BOUCHER
BOULLEN see BOLLIN
BOULT, BOULTER see BOLD
BOULSTER 163A Ruabon:
BOULTER see BOLD
BOULTON see BOLTON
BOULTOR see BOLD
BOUND see BOUNDS
Bounds, Hereford & Worcs
BOUNDS
BAND 42 Holywell: John, Sarah Margt, Thomas;
BANDS 325 Llangernyw:
BOND
30 Wrexham: 10 Feb 1765 bap (Minera Chapel) Peter (b 3) s/o John (bricklayer), Minera
3 Oct
1771 bap/o Ann (9 Sep) d/o John, Minera
*49 Holywell:
62 Flint:
74 Flint:
79 Gresford:
81A+B Hope:
*83 Ruthin: 10 Oct 1789 bap/o John Bond ELLIS s/o Robert & Jane
108 Minera Chapel: John, Mary;
137 Northop:
138B Wrexham:
161 Mold: John, Mary, Thomas;
167C Gresford:
189 Holywell:
BOUNDS / BOND contd
*195 Holywell: John Bond BARKER, John Bond HUGHES
198 Mold: 21 Jun 1843 bap/o John Robert s/o Robert (cook) & Anne,
of Liverpool
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph;
227*C Ruthin:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
294 Mold: Margaret, Mary, Priscilla, Thomas;
299 Mold: Benjamin, Elizabeth, Margaret, Mary, Thomas;
304A Wrexham: 6 Dec 1748 bap/o Ellinor BOND (DAVIES)
supp. d/o John DAVIES (post boy) of Wrexham Regis & Jane BOND
306 Holywell: 15 Apr 1744 bap/o William s/o William & Susan
325 Llangernyw:
BOUNDS / BOND contd
332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Benjamin, Dinah, Mary;
333 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Ivy Louisa, Samuel;
340 Mold:
348 Wrexham:
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: G90 William John BOND 22 Dec 1911 - 4 Mar 1992
371 Llangollen: 12 Jul 1871 mar. by Lic. of
John BOND (National school master) ba/full of
Cadoxton-juxta Neath s/o Thomas (foreman)
& Jane Frances WYNNE sp/full of Fairview d/o Edward (gentleman
farmer)
378 Holywell: 1 Dec 1736 bap/o Margeret d/o William;
380 Wrexham: 13 Apr 1904 bap/o John Robert (b 1 Apr) s/o John Henry
(hawker) & Catherine, 17 Market Street
27 Sep 1905 bap/o Catherine (b 13) d/o John Henry (horse dealer) &
Catherine, 17 Market St
392 Gresford: 31 Dec 1729 mar. by Lic. of William BOND & Martha
DAXON, both of Northop
BOUNDS / BOND contd
415A Northop (marriages): Anne, Elizabeth, Jane, Margaret, Mary,
Robert, Sarah,
Thomas;
B Northop (witnesses): Edward, John, Richard, Robert, Robot, Thomas,
Thos;
C Northop (burials): Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, Margaret, Mary, Richard,
Robert, Sarah, Thomas;
418 Wrexham: John;
441A Hope
445 Wrexh am
478B Llantysilio
493 Llantysilio
500A,B Holywell
501 Northop
522 Holywell
533A Overton
535 Buckley
BOUNDS / BOND contd
*580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
27 Jul 1845 bap/o Edward Bond BARKER s/o William (farmer) &
Anne, Gadlys Lane
22 Nov 1869 bap/o Harriet Jane ROOSE
d/o John Bond (lab) & Elizabeth
1 Apr 1872
bap/o William Thomas ROOSE s/o John Bond (lab) & Elizabeth
28 Sep 1874 bap/o James William ROOSE s/o John Bond (lab) &
Elizabeth
600 Brymbo: 1 Aug 1940 bur/o Robert,, aged 59, Bungalow, Ffrwd
Bond End,
Staffs
Bonds, Lancs
BONDS 53 Wrexham: John;
BONT 445 Wrexham
BOUNDS contd
BOUND 304A Wrexham: 22 Nov 1747 bap/o
Catherine (b 14) d/o Isaac (miner), Minera
407 Wrexham: Jonathan;
BOUNDS 306 Holywell: -- Apr 1741 bap/o Adam
s/o Isaac;) some overlapping of transcriptions
378 Holywell: 11 Apr 1741 bap/o Adam s/o Isaac;)
522 Holywell
BUNT *294 Mold: Charles Bunt DYER
*295 Mold: 31 May 1834 bap/o Sarah Caroline DYER d/o Charles Bunt
(agent at the mines) & Mary, Penyffordd
BOUQUIE see BOUCHER
BOURDEAUX see BORDER
BOURKE see BIRCH
BOURLAY see BORLEY
BOURN see BOURNE
The Bourne, Surrey
Bourne, Lincs
BOURNE
BAUGHAN 55B Nantglyn:
Bourn, Cambridgeshire
BOURN 152 Hanmer:
156A Hanmer: Anne, Hannah, John, Mary, Peter, Samuel, Thomas, William,
Wm;
BOURNE *132 Hanmer:
151 Hanmer:
156A Hanmer: 30 Sep 1732 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Hannah,
Willington
364 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
374 Wrexham: 11 Jun 1845 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Herbert Dudley (gentleman)
& Anne, Kings Street
Misc: North Wales 1835
Bangor: Bulkeley Arms
Stephen Bourne, Menai Bridge
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
William Bourne MADDOCKS, Willington. Farmer. Oct. 1836
Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Baker/flour dealer: William Bourne,
Underhill st
Cleobury Mortimer: James Bourne (gent), Mauley (?Manley)
Land surveyor: James Bourne jun., Mauley
Wellington: Maltsters: Franks & Bourne, Ketley
BOURNE contd
BUNN 266A Marchwiel:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: William Henry;
363 Wrexham: Rebecca, Richard, William Henry;
370 Wrexham: Emma, Rebecca, William;
375 Wrexham: 17 Sep 1875 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (brick maker) &
Jane, Mount St
384 Wrexham: Maria Louisa, William Henry;
393 Wrexham: 22 Apr 1875 bur/o Mary, aged 32, Market St.
27 Jun 1882 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 30, W House
405 Wrexham: Mary Elizabeth, Rebecca;
406 Wrexham: Emma;
407 Wrexham: William Henry;
412 Wrexham: 28 Mar 1856 bur/o William Henry, aged 6, Temple Place
426 Hanmer: William;
487 Gwersyllt
BURN possibly see also
BOURNVILLE
De BERNONVILL 518 Llangollen
De BONVILLE & BONVILLE possibly see also
BOUSFIELD see BUSHFIELD
BOUTFLOUR ME bulte 'to sift' and flour 'flour' - 'sift flour' a
nickname for a miller
BOUTFLOWER 268 Wrexham: 6 Mar 1794 mar. by
Lic. of
John Johnson BOUTFLOWER of Manchester &
Harriet CREWE otp
Wits: Th. L. JONES, Ann CREWE
BOUTON see BOUGHTON
BOUTTER see BOOTH
BOUVERIE *266A Marchwiel:
*561C
Marchwiel: 18 Nov 1861 bur/o Henry Bouverie LUXMOORE, aged 31, otp
BOUZER see BOWSER
BOVEN see BOWEN
BOVER see PEOVER
River Bovey
Bovey Tracey, Devon
BOVEY see PEOVER
BOVIS see BEAUVAIS
BOWAN see BOWEN
BOWATER
BOWATER *474B Gresford:
BOWBEE see BURNBY
BOWCKER see BOUCHER
BOWCOCK, BOWCOTT see BOYCOTT
BOWD see BOLD
Great & Little Bowden,
Leic
Bowden, Borders; Altrincham, Cheshire; Devon; Great and Little Bowden,
Leics;
BOWDEN
BAWDEN (common in Devon - Addison)
Misc: North Wales 1835 Amlwch: Grocer etc. Cullen
Bawden, Pig market
Duke of Wellington'
Cullen Bawden,
Pig market
BAWDEWIN 517B Llanasa
C Llanasa
BAWDEWYN 517B Llanasa
C Llanasa
BOADEN (common in Cornwall - Addison)
BODDAN 227C Ruthin:
BODDEN 359 Rhosymedre: Anne, Thomas;
371 Llangollen: 4 Sep 1868 mar. by Banns of Edwin EDWARDS (lab) ba.
aged 21 s/o Edward (lab)
& Jane BODDEN sp. aged 21 d/o Thomas (farmer)
BODEN (common in Staffs - Addison)
18 Hawarden: 4 Feb 1820 bap/o Anne REYNOLDS (b 3 Jan)
d/o William
(lab) & Elizabeth (BODEN), Broughton
53 Wrexham: Elizabeth, James;
137 Northop:
177 Whitford:
201 Wrexham:
231 Hope:
303 Hawarden: William, Willm;
307 Ruabon: 19 Jun 1736 bap/o James BODEN? base s/o Ralph &
--------- (W)Renbury, Cheshire
313 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
BOWDEN / BODEN contd
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, James;
365 Wrexham: Benjamin, Cathe, Elizth;
370 Wrexham: Charles, Clara Nia, Edward, Eliza, Jane, Mary Ellen,
Matilda,
Thomas Henry;
371 Llangollen: 26 Mar 1869 mar. by Banns of David JONES (lab) ba. aged
34 of Fron-Eg s/o David (farmer)
& Mary BODEN sp. aged 24 of Fron-Eg d/o Thomas (farmer)
386 Ruabon: 27 Dec 1847 mar. by Banns of David PENK (shoemaker) wdr. of
Gutter Hill s/o Joseph (farmer)
& Elizabeth BODEN (x) (in service) sp. of Moreton Farm d/o James
(lab)
387 Hawarden: 27 Mar 1684 bur/o Jane d/o George, of Mancot
1 Mar 1684/85 bur/o Anne d/o George, of Mancot
29 Mar 1687 bur/o George of Aston
25 May 1692 bur/o Anne, of Mancot
393 Wrexham: 1 Nov 1878 bur/o Edward, aged 63, Erddig Road
BOWDEN / BODEN contd
404 Wrexham: Charles;
407 Wrexham: Jane;
416 Ruabon: 12 Oct 1889 mar. by Banns of
John William BODEN
(lab) ba/21 of Acrefair s/o George BODEN (tile maker)
& Dorothy THELWELL sp/19 of Acrefair d/o James THELWELL (lab)
461B Mold
474B Gresford
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham
Town: Yorke Street:
Margt. 10
F.S. not born in County
Hope Street: Mary Ann 15
F.S. born in County
Charles Street: Chris. 75
Ind. born in County
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
James, Bronington, Will 1839
Thomas, Bronington, Nov. 1837
BOWDEN contd
Bodenham, Herefordshire;
Wiltshire;
BODON 30 Wrexham: 2 Jun 1765 bap/o Christian & Elizabeth( 21 May) twin ds/o James, Abenbury Fawr
11 Dec
1769 bap/o Mary (b 22 Nov) d/o James (lab), Abenbury
254C Llanfawr:
540 Overton
BOLTON see also
BOUGHTON see also
BOWDEN 31 Hawarden: Elizabeth;
39 Halkyn: Catharine, Charles, Mary;
197 Hanmer: 12 Oct 1828
bap/o Thomas s/o Joseph (lab) & Mary of Bronington
333 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Margaret Mary, Marmaduke;
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Christian;
380 Wrexham: 6 Nov 1905 bap/o Mildred Stretton (b 26 Dec 1903) margin
note: P
d/o Herbert (stud groom) &
Rachel, 51 Salop Road
410 Wrexham: Mary;
411 Wrexham: Christiana;
416 Ruabon: 7 May 1902 mar. by Lic. of
Thomas DAVIES (grocer) ba/39 of Conway s/o Thomas DAVIES (dec. coachman)
& Hannah Mary BOWDEN sp/48 otp d/o Joseph BOWDEN (dec. chemist)
Misc: North Wales 1835
Newtown: Flannel
manufacturer: Edward Bowden, Penygloddfa
BOWEN possibly see also
BOWTON 365 Wrexham: Benjamin, Catharine, James;
BOWDLER see BOYDELL
BOWE see BAUGH
BOWELL [ap Howel(l)] see POWEL
BOWEN (from 'ab/ap Owen' ie son
of Owen)
ab OWEN 36 Ruabon: John, Mary, Simon.
250 St. Asaph:
415C Northop: 30 Apr 1794 bur/o Sarah ab OWEN, aged one and a half
years, of Caerfallwch
ABOWEN *110 Ysbyty Ifan:
ap OWEN 36 Ruabon: Mary, Thos.
AP OWEN 444 St. George
BOHAN *154 Ysbyty Ifan:
BOHUN 509 Dyserth
BONE 76A Mold: 30 Mar 1800 bap/o Elizabeth (b
23) d/o Stephen & Elizth (d/o Francis & Cath. DAVIES),
Hartsheath
426 Hanmer: John;
BONEN *163B Ruabon:
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 23 Jan 1691/92 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Robert &
------
BOON 117 Mold:
124 Mold:
370 Wrexham: Agnes, Thomas, William;
405 Wrexham: Alice Blanche, John, John William, Percy Edmond, Sarah,
Sarah Ann;
407 Wrexham: Percy Edmund, Richard, Sarah Ann;
474B Gresford
509 Dyserth:
553 Gresford: James;
594 Gresford: 27 Nov 1859 bap/o James s/o Thomas (lab) & Ellen, Llay
BOVEN 68 Ruabon:
165A Ruabon:
BOWEN contd
BOWAN 290 Hanmer: Charles, Elizabeth;
BOWDEN possibly see also
BOWEN 4 Llangollen (Baptisms & Burials 1738-1769 Burials 1738-1754) Vol 4
Edward, Elizabeth, Hugh, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas
5 Llangollen (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials) Vol 3
Anne, Catherine, Elizabeth, Hugh, John, Mary, Thomas, Wm.
10 Overton: 2 Apr 1782 E. BOWEN & Samuel RIDLEY wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas MARTIN & Ann WILLIAMS both otp
12 Llangollen (Baptisms 1791-1812) Vol 7
: Charlotte, Edw,Hugh, Jno, John, Margaret, Mary, Thos.
27 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
Edward, Elin, Ellen, Elizabeth, Hugh, Richard,
Robert, Thomas.
29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
6 Feb 1767 David BOWEN & William PRICE
wits at mar by Lic of
William ROBERTS of Llanfechan & Ursula ROBERTS otp
BOWEN contd
25 Oct 1811 mar by Banns of Thomas BOWEN &
Maria BOWEN both otp
Wits: Catherine REES, Geo. HUMPHREYS
30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76): Elizabeth, Hugh (yeoman), John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
36 Ruabon: Ann, Edward, Edwd, Eleanor,Eliz, Elizabeth, Elizth,
Hugh,
Jane, John, Margaret,
Mary, Owen, Richard, Samuel, Sarah, Simon, Thomas, Thos;
38 Wrexham: Charles, Charlotte, Hugh, Sarah;
39 Halkyn: Anne, Dorothy, Edward, Edw'd, Elizabeth, Francis, Grace,
Hannah,
James, Job,
Joseph, Margaret, Maria, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William;
44 Denbigh: Richard;
BOWEN contd
53 Wrexham: Charles, Edward, Frances, Hugh, Sarah, Thomas;
57 Ruabon: Ann(e), David, Edward, Hugh, James, Jane
(pp 2,15,28,29, but p 52
see BOWER - sic),
John, Margaret, Mariah, Mary,
Owen, Richard, Sarah, Sophia, Susannah, Thomas, William;
59 Erbistock:
61 Ruabon: Charles, Edward, George, James, Jane, John, Mary, Owen, Thomas;
66D Penley:
67 Ruabon:
75 Marchwiel:
76A Mold: Anne, Edwad, Edwd, Elin, John, Margery, Mary;
77 Bryneglwys:
81A Hope:
82A Nerquis:
83 Ruthin: Elizabeth, Richard;
88 Llanelidan:
107B Llanrhydd:
BOWEN contd
108 Minera Chapel: Ann, Hannah;
111 Cerrigydrudion:
112 Halkyn:
116B Llansilin:
117 Mold:
119 Mold:
121 Mold:
123 Ruabon: Ann, Elisabeth, Esther, Jane, Susannah, Thomas;
124 Mold:
126 Cerrigydrudion:
BOWEN contd
137 Northop:
138 Wrexham: 9 Aug 1790 bap/o Mary (b 30 Jul) base d/o ------ & Mary (poor), Esclusham Below
12 Jan 1799 bur/o Charles, Sontley
139p Cerrigydrudion:
141A+C Llangwm:
146B Capel Garmon:
151 Hanmer:
154p Ysbyty Ifan:
157A Hanmer:
159 Holywell;
BOWEN contd
161 Mold: Edward, Ellen, George, Prudence, Robert;
163A+B Ruabon:
165A+B Ruabon:
167C+D Gresford:
179 Llangadwaladr:
182 Llansanffraid Glynceiriog: Margaret, Mary, Thomas, Thos;
188A Halkyn:
189 Holywell:
BOWEN contd
191A Ruabon: Elizabeth, Hugh, Jane, Mary, Owen, Richard, Sarah, Thomas;
B Ruabon: Ann(e), Mary, Simon
C Ruabon: Edward, Hugh, Mary, Owen
D Ruabon (witnesses): Edward, John;
E Ruabon (witnesses): Hugh, Richard, Simon;
194 Halkyn:
195 Holywell: Francis, Margt;
197 Hanmer: 12 Jun 1836 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas (lab) & Sarah of
Bettisfield
198 Mold: 28 Feb 1841 bap/o George s/o John (ostler) & Mary
BOWEN contd
206A Hanmer:
209A+ C Llangedwyn;
212 Llangollen:
213 Llangollen:
215 Llanrhydd:
216B Erbistock:
233 Llanfwrog:
238 Llangollen:
BOWEN contd
241B Llangar:
243 Hanmer: 29 Apr 1877 bap/o Peter s/o Elizabeth, Halghton
245*C Llanrhydd:
247 Llanfwrog:
250 St. Asaph:
255 Corwen:
263C Llansilin: Jane;
266A+B+C Ruthin:
268 Wrexham: John, Thomas;
BOWEN contd
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
283 Llanrhos:
292 Rhosymedre: Berthie Ann, Elizabeth, Louisa, Mark, Mary, William;
15 Apr 1838 bap/o Mary PHILLIPS (BOWEN)
d/o George BOWEN (lab) & Susan PHILLIPS, Cefn Mawr
294 Mold: Agnes, John;
295 Mold: Anne, Charlotte, John, Mary;
297 Chirk: Geo, John, Martha, Sarah, Thos;
299 Mold: Edward, Elizabeth;
BOWEN contd
300 Mold:
302B Hawarden: Anne;
304A Wrexham: Elisabeth, Thos;
C Wrexham: 5 Jan 1747/48 bur/o Hugh, pauper
306 Holywell: Edward, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, George, James, Mary, Peter;
307A Ruabon: Ann(e), Edward, Elizabeth, Hannah, Hugh, Jane, John,
Justina, Martha, Mary, Owen, Richard,
Sarah, Simon, Susan, Thomas;
B Ruabon: Edward, Mary;
315 Ruabon: Agnes, Allen, Annie Violet, David Jones, Eliza Jane, Eric
Idwal Jones, Frank Hamilton, Hilton,
Hugh, Mat(t)hew, Matthew William Seymour, Rachel, Richard Idris Jones,
Ruth, Sarah;
334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: May, Raymond Terry, William
Raymond;
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Mervyn;
338 Llangollen:
BOWEN contd
340 Mold:
341 Ruabon:
343 Hawarden:
344 Mold:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MI No. 170: 15 Oct 1766 John BOWEN (grocer) aged 28
25 Jul 1818 Esther BOWEN (relict of
ab. John BOWEN) aged 86
23 Apr 1820 John BOWEN (grazier) s/o John & Esther, aged 55
17 Oct 1839 Edward Frank BOWEN
infant s/o Charles & Mary
23 Sep 1847 Charles BOWEN (auctioneer etc.) aged 54
16 Sep 1853 Mary (wife of ab.
Charles BOWEN), aged 59
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Thomas;
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Elizabeth Ann, Horace Alfred;
BOWEN contd
355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: A., Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth,
Hugh, Jane, Mary, Owen, Simon;
*356 Ruabon: Herbert Bowen EVANS
356 Ruabon: Catharine, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, Jeremiah, John, Lewis,
Lloyd,
Margaret, Margery,
Mary, Owen, Robert, Ruth, Sarah, Thomas;
359 Rhosymedre: Edward, George, Hugh, John, Luke, Mary, Matthew;
360 Llangollen: Owen, Thomas;
361 Llangollen: John, Margaret Jane, Mary;
362 Penycae: Annie, Ben, Benjamin, Blanche, Edward, Matthew, Sarah;
*363 Wrexham: 1885 Joseph Bowen BROADBENT (in 1882 Joseph Bowers
BROADBENT)
363 Wrexham: Sarah, Sarah
Jane, Thomas;
364 Wrexham: Charles, Elizabeth, Enoch, Harriette;
365 Wrexham: Charles, Eliza, Hugh, John, Margaret, Sarah, Thomas;
366 Wrexham: Charles, Charles Blane, Edwin William, Hannah, James
Henry, Jane,
John Frank,
Mary, Robert, Susan, William;
369 Llangollen: Mark, Mary, Matthew;
BOWEN contd
370 Wrexham: Ann, Charles, Ermina, Jane, Mary, Susannah, Thomas;
371 Llangollen: 18 Aug 1860 mar. by Banns of Mark BOWEN (engineer)
ba/20 of Pontcysyllte s/o John (engineer)
& Mary DAVIES (x) sp/21 of Garth Ucha, Trefor Isaf d/o William
(carter)
5 May 1862 mar. by Banns of
John JONES (x) (miner) ba/30 of Pontcysyllte s/o David (keeper)
Mary BOWEN (x) wid/30 of Pontcysyllte d/o Thomas LEWIS (potmaker)
15 Feb 1867 mar. by Lic. of John BOWEN (inn keeper) wdr/full of Star
Inn s/o Hugh (farmer)
& Mary JONES s/full d/o David (lab)
372 Wrexham: Edward, Hugh, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
373 Wrexham: Anne, Esther, Frances, John, Sarah, Thomas;
374 Wrexham: 1 Oct 1837 bap/o Mary Blane BOWEN d/o Charles (auctioneer)
& Mary, High Street
375 Wrexham: Amelia, Charles, Elizabeth Ann, Sarah, Thomas;
BOWEN contd
377 Holywell: 23 Nov 1681 bap/o Ellis s/o Owen
19 Aug 1683 bap/o Margaret d/o Owen
384 Wrexham; Ann, Edward, Jane;
386 Ruabon: Edward, Elizabeth, George, John, Sarah, Thomas, William;
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 22 Oct 1684 bap/o Dorothy d/o Robert
391 Colwyn: 22 Apr 1891 mar. by Banns of Francis BOWEN (postman) wdr/34
of 3 Sea View Terrace, Colwyn Bay
s/o Thomas (miner)
& Harriet WILLIAMS sp/f of Gorphwysfa, Colwyn d/o Thomas
(iron brazier)
393 Wrexham: 6 Feb 1875 bur/o Robert, aged 75, Mount St.
31 May 1876 bur/o Ann, aged 49, Holt St.
8 Apr 1831 bur/o Harriet, aged 56, Tuttle St.
BOWEN contd
397A Llansilin: 13 Sep 1684 bap/o Elzbth. d/o Jno. Ed., Trefonnen
397B Llansilin: 10 May 1682 mar/o Maurice JONES of Llansanffraid,
Mont., & Sarah BOWEN otp
399 Wrexham: Anne, Barnard, Charles, Edward, Emma, Hugh, Jane, Lucy
Frack?, Margaret, Mary, Rees,
Robert, Sarah, Susan, Thomas;
*400 Wrexham: 16 May 1828 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of
Charles Bowen TEECE ba. of St. Chad's, Shrewsbury & Jane BROWNE sp.
otp
Wits: Josiah TEECE, Jane EDWARDS, Tho's ED ------
400 Wrexham: 26 Aug 1826 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
William ABRAHAM (x) (miner) ba. otp & Catherine BOWEN
(x) sp. otp
Wits: John ROBERTS (x), Barbara ABRAHAM (x)
24 Dec 1827 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of
Richard WILLIAMS (innkeeper) ba. otp & Elizabeth BOWEN
sp.otp
Wits: John ROBERTS, Ann DAVIES, John CHALONER
9 Mar 1828 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
John BOWEN (x) (forgeman) & Maria HUMPHREYS (x), both otp
Wits: David EDWARDS, Jane WILLIAMS (x)
BOWEN contd
401 Wrexham: Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Maria, William;
403 Holywell: Anne, Ellis, Owen;
404 Wrexham: Beatrice Maud, Robert;
*405 Wrexham: 28 Jun 1891 bap/o Elizabeth Bowen McLAREN
d/o James Davie (Sergeant of Police) & Margaret Ann, 7 Holt St.
405 Wrexham: Beatrice Maud, Mary;
406 Wrexham: Harriet;
407 Wrexham: Alice, Charles, Emily, Frederick;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Hugh, Thos;
BOWEN contd
410 Wrexham: Hugh, Sarah, Thomas, William;
411 Wrexham: Edward Frank, John, Sarah, Susannah;
412 Wrexham: John, Margaret, Mary, Thomas;
413 Mold: 2 Nov 1813 bur/o John, aged 14, Leeswood
2 Sep 1820 mar. by Banns of Edward EDWARDS ba. of Treuddyn &
Margaret BELLIS (x) sp. otp
Wits: John GRIFFITHS, Sarah BOWEN (x), Samuel BELLIS (x)
414 Mold: 26 Dec 1833 bur/o Mary, aged 79, of Gwernafield
27 Nov 1834 bur/o Job, aged 26
20 Aug 1836 mar. by Banns of Robert BOWEN (x) ba. otp & Catherine
JONES (x) sp. otp, Northop
Wits: Thomas GRIFFITH (x), Elizabeth JONES (x)
415A Northo (marriages): Edward, Elizabeth, Francis, George, Hugh, Job,
Mary,
William;
B Northop (witnesses): Anne, Edward, Edwd, Francis, Hugh, Sarah,
William;
C Northop (burials): Anne, Catherine, Danl, Enoch, Francis, Geo,
George, John, Margaret, Mary,
Richard, Robert, Sarah, Thomas;
416 Ruabon: Ann, Annie, Bertha, Elizabeth, Francis, Harriett Agnes,
Mark, Richard, Robert, Thomas;
417 Wrexham: Hannah, Hugh, John;
BOWEN contd
420 Halkyn: 21 Dec 1728 mar/o Thomas BOWEN & Margaret HARRISON
422 Hanmer:
Dorythy, Humfrey,
Mawlayne, Thomas, Willm;
423 Hanmer: 22 Jan 1571/72 bur/o Alice (wid - an honest ould gentle
woman)
26 Oct 1579 bur/o Humfrey s/o Humfrey
26 Jan 1588/89 bur/o James (servant of Humfrey BOWEN)
424 Hanmer: 13 Apr 1617 bap/o Willm HANMER s/o Willm
(who now dwelleth in Mr. BOWEN'S House in Willington)
425A Hanmer: 1 Oct 1608 mar/o Humfrey BOWEN, Esq. & Anne LLOYD
B Hanmer:
Catherine, Elizabeth, Ellen, Humfrey, Humprey, Richard, Willm;
427 Ruabon: Ann, David, Edward, Elizabeth, James, Jane, Mary, Prudansa, Simon, Sophia, Thomas;
BOWEN contd
430 Llangollen: Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Thomas;
431 Llangollen: Elizabeth, Margaret;
*432 Llangollen: 19 Sep 1868 bur/o Robert Bowen PIERCE, aged 19, Market Place
432 Llangollen: Hugh, Margaret;
433 Llangollen: Edward, Jane, John, Mary, Sarah;
435 Gresford: Amy, Anne, John, Martha, Mary, Rebecka;
436B Hope: Catherine, John;
437 Ruabon: Edward, Sara, Sarah;
438A Broughton: Edward;
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham:
Catherine, Charles, Charlotte, Hannah, Hugh, John, Mary, Thoms, Thos;
446 Chirk: Hannah, John, Miriam, Sarah;
BOWEN contd
*451 Whitford
454B Llanrhos
461B Mold
465A Halkyn
471 Llanelian yn Rhos
474A Gresford
478A Llantysilio
485 Holywell
BOWEN contd
490 Chirk
493 Llantysilio
500B Holywell
501 Northop
503C Llanfor:
510B Llandrillo yn Rhos
514 Corwen
518 Llangollen:
19 Apr 1705 bur/o Dorothy, poor widow, Llangollen Fechan
BOWEN contd
520C Llysfaen
D Llysfaen
523B Llansanffraid Glan Conway
530 Chirk: 14 Jan 1671/72 bur/o Magdalen;
533A Overton
534 Bagillt
538D Llangar
542A Eglwys-bach
B Eglwys-bach
548 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
549A Llanelian yn Rhos
BOWEN contd
551B Hawarden
552B Wrexham: Churchwarden: 1725-26 Thomas BOWEN
Anne, Hugh;
C Wrexham: 5 Jun 1721 mar/o Thomas BOWEN (yeoman)
& Catharine PARRY, both of Llangollen
D Wrexham: Hugh;
553 Gresford: Mary;
556 Llangadwaladr: 24 May 1819 bur/o Mary, aged 51, Nant mawr
557 Llansilin: Elizabeth, Frances, Mary, William;
*559A
Rhosymedre: 4 Oct 1908 bap/o William Bowen BOLVER -/o William
(lab) & Martha, Cefn
*559B
Rhosymedre: 29 Jun 1889 mar by Banns of
John Bowen LLOYD (joiner) ba/24
of Birch Hill s/o Francis LLOYD (manager)
& Mary Ann EVANS sp/24 of Glyn d/o Griffith EVANS
(game keeper)
B Rhosymedre: Frances Louise,
George, Prudence, Richard;
BOWEN contd
*561B Marchwiel: 30 Jan 1883 mar by Banns of
Edmund Bowen BERNARD,
Esq. ba of South Kensington, London
s/o William Dallas BERNARD Esq.
& Arabella
Margaret PIERCY sp otp d/o Benjamin PIERCY, Esq.
561B Marchwiel:
30 Dec 1854 mar by Banns of William BOWEN (lab) ba otp s/o Thomas BOWEN
(lab)
&
Eleanor MORGAN wid otp d/o Hugh THOMAS (lab)
562A Tallarn
Green: 21 Sep 1879 bap/o Charles -/o --------- & Elizabeth
565A Esclusham: Charles, Eliza;
569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ patronymic index)
29 Jan 1687/88 mar/o Hugh BOWEN & Mary PARRY
both of Nant
570 Bodfari: 28
Nov 1639 bap/o Thomas s/o William BOWEN & Jonet vch Robert
*573 Broughton: 20 Feb 1898 bap/o Maud Bowen ROWLANDS
d/o Clara ROWLANDS & ----------,
72 Ewart St., Mold Junction
575 Hope 20 Jul
1828 bap/o Mary Ann d/o Robert (spinning master) & Susannah,
Cymmau: Cefn y bedd
1 Aug 1840 bap/o John
s/o John (forgeman) & Mariah, Cefnybedd
BOWEN contd
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
21
Dec 1908 bap/o John Richard Cecil s/o Robert John (baker) & Jennie
583 Chirk: 5 Mar 1871 bap/o John Bowen EDWARDS (b 8 Feb)
s/o James (collier) & Mary, Chirk Bank, St Martin's
1 Apr 1849 bap/o Anne
d/o John (blacksmith) & Jane
12 Jan 1851 bap/o Mary d/o John (blacksmith) &
Jane
585 Gwersyllt:
1 Apr 1884 bap/o Arthur, Henry, Elizabeth & Fanny
ss&ds/o Edward (paper hanger) & Fanny, Rhosrobin
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Edward Ashley, Ellen,
George, Henry, Martha, Thomas, Thomas Wright.
BOWEN contd
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
Ann, Anne, Charles, Hannah, Jane, John,
Mary, Thomas.
598 Hope: 30
Apr 1870 bap/o Margaret Anne d/o John (lab) & Sarah, Abermorddu
599 Hope: 23
Dec 1819 bur/o Mary, aged 1 yr, a base child of Rob't JONES, Leeswood
13 May 1836 bur/o
Anne, aged 21, Higher Kinnerton
*600 Brymbo: 22
May 1940 bur/o Malcolm Bowen DAVIES, aged 2 months, 5 Brynyffynon Road,
Misc: North Wales 1835
Llanidloes: Attorney: Bowen WOOSNAM, Great Oak
st
Newtown & Kerry: Flannel manufacturer: Thomas Bowen, Ladywell st
Welchpool: Pryce Bowen, esq., Welch
town
Fire
&/or Office Agent: SALOP Thomas Bowen, High st
Tanner: Thomas Bowen, Back road
Wrexham: Auctioneer: Charles Bowen,
High st
Milliner &/or dress maker: Mary Bowen,
High st
1841 Census Wrexham Town (further details on request): Ann, Charles,
Edwd, Edwin,
Frank, Harriet, Henry, Herbert, Jane, John, Lucy, Margaret, Margt,
Maria,
Mary, Thomas, Thos;
BOWEN (Misc) contd
Shropshire 1828/9 Bishops
Castle: Painter/plumber/glazier:
Thos. Bowen
Bridgnorth: Butcher:: Edm. Farmer Bowen, Underhill st
Star Edmund
Farmer Bowen, Underhill st
Ludlow: Nursery/seedsman: Thomas Bowen,
Broad st
Painters, house, signs
etc: White & Bowen, Mill st
Veterinary surgeon: John
Bowen, Lincy
Whitesmith: Wm. Bowen,
Bell lane
Oswestry: Painters, house, signs etc: Bowen & Son, Beatrice st
Shrewsbury: Attorney: Chas. Bowen Teece, Mardol head
Painters,house,signs, etc.: Bowen & Son, St. Mary's place
BOWEN contd
BOWENS 197 Hanmer: 8 Aug 1813 bap/o Mary BOWENS d/o George (lab) & Mary, Halghton
8
Oct 1815 bap/o Eliza d/o George (farmer) & Mary, Halghton
22 Oct 1826
bap/o Peregrina d/o George (farmer) & Mary, Halghton
338 Llangollen:
435 Gresford: Thomas;
BOWERS possibly see also
BOWIN 426 Hanmer: Thomas;
BOWN 431 Llangollen: Elizabeth;
BOWNDEN 445 Wrexham: Eliz;
BOWNEN 445 Wrexham: Hugh;
BOWON 36 Ruabon: Ann, Hugh, Thos;
DOBOWEN 552D Wrexham: 11 Sep 1706 bur/o Jane, late of Ber.
Bower, Northumberland
BOWER
BOEIERS 30 Wrexham: 22 May 1767 bap/o Ann (b 4) d/o Thomas (heelmaker), Wrexham Regis
BOIS 564A Brynford: 14 Dec 1895 bap/o Walter s/o William (collier) & Elizabeth, Penyball
18 Aug 1896
bap/o George & Isaac twin ss/o William (collier) & Elizabeth,
Penyball
BOWEN possibly see also
BOWER 57 Ruabon:
73 Chirk;:
361 Llangollen: 17 Mar 1837 bap/o Thomas s/o Joh n (lab) & Susannah, Bache
433 Llangollen: Hugh;
438B Broughton: Bakewell, Sarah;
533B Overton
573 Broughton:
5 May 1892 bap/o Bernard Bakewell (b 11 Apr)
s/o Wm White (farmer) &
Rachel, Manor Farm, Hawarden
25 Jan 1894 bap/o Ronald Len
(b-- Jan)
s/o Wm White (farmer) & Rachel,
Manor Farm, Hawarden
13 Sep 1895 bap/o Ruth White (b 12
Aug)
d/o William White (farmer) & Rachel, The Manor, Hawarden
Bowers, Staffs
BOWERS 53 Wrexham: 10 Sep 1809 bap/o John (b 25) s/o John (nailer) & Bellow, Dudley, Staffordshire
129A Treuddyn: 4 Feb 1723/24 mar/o Henry CROUGHTON of Chester & Eliz BOWERS
4 Mar 1726/27 mar/o Robert BOWERS of Chester City & Dor. PARSONAGE of Gresford
152 Hanmer: 25 Mar 1753 bap/o Margaret d/o ------------, Ty Broughton
*188 Halkyn: 6 May 1808 bap/o John Henry COLTHURST (b 3 May between the hours of eight & nine o'clock)
s/o John Bowers (Captain) & Peggy (BELLINGHURST)
197 Hanmer: 7 Mar 1813 bap/o Elizabeth d/o George (farming servant) & Mary, Halghton
26 Aug
1821 bap/o Charlotte d/o George (farmer) & Mary, Halghton
(( 8 Aug 1813 bap/o Mary BOWENS d/o George (lab) & Mary, Halghton)
( 8 Oct 1815 bap/o
Eliza d/o George (farmer) & Mary, Halghton)
(22 Oct 1826 bap/o Peregrina
d/o George (farmer) & Mary, Halghton))
201 Wrexham: 22 Mar 1802 mar by Banns of John FREEMAN otp & Elizabeth BOWERS
Wits: Richd JONES, Sara DEWEEZA?
24 May
1808 mar by Banns of
Thomas COOKSEY (nailer) ba & Margaret ABEL wid.
Wits: Thos
JONES, Issabella BOWERS, John CROSSE
219 Penley: 25 Nov 1784 bur/o Margaret w/o Richard otp
12 Jun 1802
bur/o Richard, of Brook Mill
BOWER / BOWERS contd
298 Hawarden: 11 May 1791 bap/o Ann JONES d/o Samuel (lab) & Ellen (BOWERS), Rake
*363 Wrexham: 9 Apr 1882 bap/o Lloyd BROADBENT s/o Joseph Bowers (skinner) & Margaret Jane, 7 Shrewsbury Road
(on 1 Feb 1885 bap/o Adelaide BROADBENT d/o Joseph Bowen
(skinner) & Margaret Jane,
7 Shrewsbury Road, Hightown
404 Wrexham: 9 Aug 1906 bur/o John, aged 34, Workhouse
408 Bangor-on-Dee: 16 Oct 1766 Margaret BOWERS & Edward PRITCHARD wits at mar by Banns of
Thos PARKER (lab) & Susanna
JONES sp both otp
410 Wrexham: 15 Apr 1833 bur/o Charles, aged 4 months, Rhostyllen
552D Wrexham: 15 Aug 1718 bur/o Hanna, sp, of Salop
BOWER / BOWERS contd
559B
Rhosymedre: 30 Jun 1894 mar by Banns of
Robert THOMAS (collier) ba/24
of High St., Cefn Mawr
s/o Edwin THOMAS (lab)
& Ellen BOWERS sp/24 of High St., Cefn Mawr
d/o Ralph BOWERS (collier)
*573
Broughton: 24 Jun 1883 bap/o William Bowers WINNEY (b 7 Mar)
s/o John (lab) & Amelia,
Park Farm Cottages
594
Gresford: 13 Dec 1905 bap/o Winifred d/o Richard Beddow (joiner) &
Gwen Ethelyn
598
Hope: 4 Feb 1875 bap/o Rose d/o John (lab) & Mariah, Rhewl
BOWER contd
Bowes, North Riding of Yorkshire
BOWES 332 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Alice, James, Margaret,
William;
334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Herbert Halliwell,
Margaret;
383 Ruthin: 23 Nov 1645 bur/o William, Captain
*591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
B140 Arthur Bowes
ELLIOTT F.R.C.S. (late of Rochdale) d 9 Jul 1924 aged 78 years
also his wife Anne d 30 May 1941 aged 80 years
also Beryl Margaret Bowes ELLIOTT d 21 Sep 1947
BOWEY 43 Cerrigydrudion: Margaretta;
65*A Llangar:
268 Wrexham: Mary;
BOWIOR 123 Ruabon: 11 Jun 1848 bap/o Caroline
Jane d/o Richard Maurice (Vicar of Ruabon) & Ellen, Vicerage
BOWER contd
BOWYER 201 Wrexham: 7 Dec 1811 mar by Banns of
Wllliam BOYER (miner) (signed BOWYER) ba of Brymbo
& Mary GRIFFITHS sp
of Brymbo
Wits: Thomas GRIFFITHS, Elizabeth GRIFFITHS
234 Minera: 20 May 1821 bap/o Anne d/o William (collier) & Mary, Brymbo
278 Chirk: 11 Jan 1835 bap/o John s/o Richard (lab) & Sarah, Caegwinnion
*334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Derek Bowyer FRY d. 6 Jan 1978 aged 47 years
(husband and father)
338 Llangollen: 14 Oct 1833 mar by Banns of Richard BOWYER ba & Sarah HUGHES sp both otp
Wits: Joseph HUGHES, Ann JONES, Edward JONES
(p.clerk)
360 Llangollen: 21 Jul 1884 mar by Banns of
William PHILLIPS
(miner) ba/25 of Fron Cysyllte s/o John PHILLIPS (miner)
& Sarah
Louisa BOWYER sp/21 of Fron Cysyllte d/ o Robert BOWYER (sawyer)
*361 Llangollen: 29 Oct 1857 bap/o Edward Peter Bowyer
FOULKES
s/o Edward (agent) & Martha Christodella,, Cysyllte
365 Wrexham: 6 Feb 1817 bap/o John s/o William (miner) & Mary, Brymbo
11 Jul 1819 bap/o Richard s/o William (collier) & Mary, Brymbo
371 Llangollen: 25 Jul 1865 mar. by Lic. of
Joseph JUKES (iron master) ba/28 of Wood Bank Cottage - Cys s/o Joseph
(iron master)
&
Martha
Christodella FOULKES wid/31 of Cys. d/o John BOWYER (Gentleman)
(28 Jan 1866 duplicate entry of the above except that FOULKES is spelt
FFAULKES)
BOWER / BOWYER contd
373 Wrexham: 14 May 1815 bur/o John, aged 1 month, Broughton
27 Mar 1824 bur/o Richard, aged 5 years, Brymbo
379 Wrexham: 14 Oct 1900 bap/o Clarence Eleanor (b 31 Oct) s?d?/o
Arthur (Corporal RWF) & Alice, 3 James St.
443 Rhosllanerchrugog: 28 Sep 1887 bur/o Mary, aged 65 years,
Ponkey
446 Chirk: 21 Aug 1826 mar by Banns of John HUGHES
ba & Sarah BOWYER sp both otp
Wits: Ellis JONES, Ann BOWYER
2 Oct 1825 mar
by Banns of Joseph BOWYER ba & Mary PRITCHARD sp both otp
Wits:
Elizth PRICE, William THOMAS
490 Chirk: 24 May 1883 mar by Lic of
Robert ROBERTS (joiner) ba/full of Holyhead s/o Robert ROBERTS (joiner)
& Ellen BOWYER sp/full otp d/o Richard
BOWYER (keeper)
567 Brymbo: 7 Apr 1848 bur/o Samuel, aged 1 yr, otp (Penrhos)
568 Brymbo 1 Mar 1881 bur/o Ann, aged 61 yrs, Workhouse,
Wrexham
583 Chirk: 8sic Apr 1846 bap/o Thomas s/o Richard,(lab) &
Sarah, Caeogwynion
4 Feb 1849 bap/o Richard s/o Richard (lab) & Sarah,
Caeagwynion
6 Apr 1851 bap/o Richard s/o Richard (lab) & Sarah,
Caeagwinion
Misc: North Wales 1835
Holywell: Maltster: Richard Bowyer, High st
Red Lion Inn Richard Bowyer,
High st
Shropshire 1828/9 Bishops Castle: Maltster: Francis Bowyer
Wenlock:
Surgeon:
Abraham Bowyer, High st
BOWER contd
BOY 399
Wrexham: 21 Oct 1821 bap/o Anne d/o Joseph (soldier) & Elizabeth,
Abenbury
BOYCE 553 Gresford: Elizabeth;
567 Brymbo: 20 Sep 1862 bur/o Sarah Williams, aged 1 day, Chorlton-on-Medlock, Manchester
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
15 Feb 1888 bap/o Jessie d/o James (collier)
& Mary
Misc: North Wales 1835
Llanidloes:
Boyce COMBE, Esq., Broom cliff
Gresford MIs: No. 731 Sacred to the
memory of Elizabeth wife of Henry BOYCE of Gresford who
died July
31st 1842 aged 62 years. Also to the memory of Henry BOYCE
who departed
this life Sept 11 1852 aged 72 years. (Register: "Henry BOYES")
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Lieut. Thos. Boyce, St. Mary's st
BOYER 201 Wrexham: 7 Dec 1811 mar by Banns of
Wllliam BOYER (miner)
(signed BOWYER) ba of Brymbo
& Mary GRIFFITHS sp of Brymbo
Wits: Thomas GRIFFITHS,
Elizabeth GRIFFITHS
234 Minera:
341 Ruabon:
365 Wrexham: 26 Oct 1817 bap/o John s/o William (collier) & Mary, Brymbo
401 Wrexham: Thomas;
402 Denbigh: Mary;
407 Wrexham: Sarah;
443
Rhosllanerchrugog: 12 Dec 1873 bur/o Anthony, aged 18 years, Ponkey
554 Brymbo: 27
Jun 1847 bap/o Samuel BOYER (ROBERTS)
illeg. s/o
Samuel ROBERTS
(engineer) of Brymbo & Mary BOYER of Penrhose
567 Brymbo: 25 Feb
1867 bur/o Thomas, aged 53 yrs, otp (Pen-y-Rhos)
568 Brymbo
19 Nov 1883 bur/o Sarah, aged 65 yrs, otp (Green)
BOWER contd
BOYERS 191D Ruabon: 26 Feb 1783 mar. by Banns of Abraham JONES (x)
& Catherine GEORGE (x), both otp
Wits: John BOYERS, Thomas RICHARDS
BOYES 37 Worthenbury: John;
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: B139 Jane BOYES d 9 Oct 1947 aged 72 years
G 17 Thomas BOYES 1902 - 1974
Ada
BOYES 1903 - 1986
John WILLIAMS 1931 - 1985
365 Wrexham: 1 Nov 1814 bap/o Joseph s/o James (Supervisor of Excise) & Susanah, Wrexham Regis
8 Jun
1816 bap/o Ann d/o James (Supervisor) & Susannah, Wrexham Regis
373 Wrexham: Ann;
441A Hope:
553 Gresford: Henry;
Misc: Gresford MIs: No. 731
Sacred to the memory of Elizabeth wife of Henry BOYCE of Gresford who
died July 31st 1842 aged 62 years. Also to the memory of
Henry BOYCE
who departed this life Sept 11 1852 aged 72 years. (Register: "Henry
BOYES")
BOYS Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Henry, Coachman to Mrs. Egerton, Gresford, Will
1852
James, Wdr, Surveyor of Excise, Rosset, Administration Bond 1842
POICE 552B Wrexham: Robt;
BOWERBANK 165A Ruabon:
BOWERS see BOWER
BOWES see BOWER
BOWEY see BOWER
Bowhill, a village in the Scottish Borders
BOWHILL
BOWHILL 584 Buckley: 20 Oct 1822 bap/o Sarah IBALL (2 Oct) d/o John (brickman) & Mary (BOWHILL), Bistree
BOWIN see BOWEN
BOWIOR see BOWER
BOWKER, BOWKETT see BOUCHER
BOWLAND see BOLLIN
BOWLER see BOWLEY
BOWLES see BOWLEY
Bowley, Herefordshire
BOWLEY
BOLY 30 Wrexham: 15 Sep 1765 bap/o Mark (b 29 Aug) s/o Mark (baker), Wrexham Regis
BOOLEY possibly see also
BOWLER 168B Hope: 8 Nov 1673 bap/o Anne d/o Robert, Shordley
335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Robert C.;
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: C 32 David Robson BOWLER 1916 - 1995
379 Wrexham: 28 May 1899 bap/o Sidney Fletcher (b 2 Apr) s/o George
Henry (clogger) & Harriet, 6 Holt Road
405 Wrexham: George Harold, George Henry, Harriet, Percy;
444 Ruabon 11 Jun 1790 bur/o Mary, almswoman
BOWLES 83 Ruthin: 8 Apr 1777 bur/o Frederick (Attorney's writer & stranger)
563B Erbistock: 24 Oct 1900 mar/o
Henry Daniel GRAINGER (iron monger) ba/36 of Cornwall House, Uxbridge
s/o Henry James GRAINGER (iron monger)
& Emma Geogina BOWLES sp/28 otp d/o Charles BOWLES
(barrister)
BOWLEY 334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Albert d. 16 Feb 1947 aged 55
& his wife Margaret Elizabeth d. 19 Oct 1988 aged 94
438B Broughton: 4 Sep 1890 mar by Lic of
James STORRAR (veterinary
surgeon) ba/32 of Chester s/o James STORRAR (verterinary surgeon)
& Lizzey BOWLEY
wid/29 of The Beeches, Saltney d/o John Rowe DUTTON (wine merchant)
BOWLIN see BOLLIN
BOWLINGBROOK see BOLINGBROKE
BOWLKER see BOUCHER
BOWMAN 234 Gwyddelwern:
303 Hawarden: Christopher;
363 Wrexham: Alfred, Alfred Edward, Mary Elizabeth, Percy Edward,
Thomas Alfred
Redwell;
379 Wrexham: 26 Dec 1897 bap/o Dorothy Caroline (b 26 Nov)
d/o Alfred Edward (innkeeper) & Mary
Elizabeth, Nelson Arms
404 Wrexham: Alfred Edward;
405 Wrexham: Alfred Edward, Daisy Ida, Emma Violet, Harold Arthur, Mary
Elizabeth;
407 Wrexham: Emma Turner;
474A Gresford
Misc: North Wales1835 Wrexham: Jno Eddowes BOWMAN, Esq., Gresford
BOWNMAN 410 Wrexham: John;
Bowmanstead,
Cumbria
BOWMER see BOWMORE
Bowmore, Strathclyde
BOWMORE
BOWMER 267 Ruthin:
BOWN see BOWEN
BOWNAS see BONNER
BOWNDEN see BOWEN
BOWNEN see BOWEN
BOWNMAN see BOWMAN
BOWON see BOWEN
BOWRING
BOWRY 21 Holt (Baptisms 1661-1700) Vol 1
Elizabeth, Frances,
Francis,
Fraunces, Rev. John, John;
172 Holt: Clergy 1663-1669 John BOWRY
Andrew, John;
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John, Clerk, Holt, Inventory 1670
Bowser's Hall in Rivenhall, Essex
BOWSER
BOUZER 551*B
BOWSER 517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
C Llanasa
BOWSKER see BOUCHER
BOWSTER see BOSTOCK
BOWTEN, BOWTON see BOUGHTON
BOWYER see BOWER
BOXALL, BOXEL, BOXER, BOXHAL, BOXHER see BOXWELL
Boxley, Kent
Boxwell: place in Gloucestershire - Cottle
BOXWELL
BOXALL 365 Wrexham: Harriet, Sarah, William;
BOXEL 37 Worthenbury: William;
BOXER 47 Worthenbury:
BOXHAL 47 Worthenbury:
BOXHER 47 Worthenbury:
BOY see BOWER
BOYAL see BOYLE
BOYCE see BOWER
BOYCOAT(E) see BOYCOTT
BOYCOT see BOYCOTT
Boycott, Shropshire
BOYCOTT
BICKER possibly see also
BICKETT 359 Rhosymedre: Charles;
BICORD 162 Overton:
Hannah,
William;
BICOTT Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Newport:
Butcher:
Richd. Bicott, Stafford st
BIGGOT 116 Llansilin: Elizth;
BIGOE *54 Abergele: Bigoe ARMSTRONG
BIGOT 67 Ruabon: Ambrose, Sarah, Susanna;
152 Hanmer: Elizabeth, Nathaniel, Phebe;
267 Ruthin: Mary, Robert;
BIKARD 10 Overton: William;
BOOKITT 162 Overton: Christian, Roger;
BOTCAT 156B Hanmer: 15 Apr 1723 mar. by Banns
of John LEE (lab) & Ursuley BOTCAT sp., both otp
BOWCOCK 40 Hawarden: Anne, Elizabeth, Richard,
Samuel;
BOWCOTT 360 Llangollen: Richard;
BOYCOAT 219 Penley: Edward, Hannah, John;
BOYCOATE 46 Worthenbury: John;
BOYCOTT contd
BOYCOT 47 Worthenbury: John;
53 Wrexham: Eleanor, Mary, William;
57 Ruabon: Elinor, Jane, William;
132 Hanmer: Ann, Eleanor, Luke, Mary, Nancy, Thomas, Thos;
151 Hanmer: Ciciley, Mary;
152 Hanmer: Anne, Jane, Nathaniel, Nathl., Phebe, Pheobe, Phobe, Sarah,
Thomas;
156A Hanmer: 24 Apr 1748 bap/o Martha d/o Thomas & Mary, Halghton
165 Ruabon: Sarah;
207 Hanmer: John, Martha, Mary, Nathaniel, Phebe, Thomas, Sarah;
426
Hanmer: Alice, Anne, Eliz, Jane, Nancey, Nathaniel, Phoebe, Thomas;
BOYCOTT
*10 Overton: 19 Jul 1828 Thomas BOYCOTT RUDGE & M E WALKER wits at mar by Lic of
Henry TARLETON,
Esq. of Penley & Eleanor Amelia FLETCHER otp
10 Overton: 28 Feb 1825 William BOYCOTT & Hester ALLEN wits at mar by Banns of
Isaac ARNOLD & Margret EVANS both otp
38 Wrexham: Louisa Victoria Foxhunt Sobieske, Thomas;
47 Worthenbury: Ffrances, Jane, Thomas;
66 Penley: 14 Sep 1828 bap/o Hannah d/o James (lab) & Jane otp
73 Chirk: Anne, Eleanor, Ellin, William, Wm;
79 Gresford: 14 Aug 1904 bap/o James s/o William & Eleanor of Llay
132 Hanmer: Ann(e), Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Joseph Davies, Mary,
Michael,
Thomas, Thos, Wm;
152 Hanmer: John, Nathaniel, Phebe;
157: Hanmer 30 Nov 1695 bap/o John s/o John of
Halghton
162 Overton: Hannah, Thomas, William;
171 Bangor-on-Dee: Emma, Harriet, Sophia, Thos;
BOYCOTT contd
206 Hanmer: John, Richd;
207 Hanmer: John, Martha, Mary, Thomas;
219 Penley: Hannah, John, Mary;
243 Hanmer: Anne, Jane, John, Mary, Sarah, William;
268 Wrexham: Emma;
292 Rhosymedre: 20 Oct 1850 bap/o Susannah HUSSEY (BOYCOTT)
d/o George BOYCOTT (collier) & Ann HUSSEY, Plas Bennion (but see
*315 Ruabon below)
310 Gresford: Maria, Thomas;
*315 Ruabon: 30 Apr 1854 bap/o Emma Boycott HUSSEY & Anne Eliza
Boycott HUSSEY
ds/o George (collier) & Anne, Plas Benion
(but see 292 Rhosymedre above)
356 Ruabon: 15 Nov 1852 bur/o James aged 18 months of Tanylan
360 Llangollen: Hannah, James;
362 Penycae: Ann;
BOYCOTT contd
370 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Henry, William;
379 Wrexham: 11 Jul 1897 bap/o Bessie (b 19 Jun) d/o Henry (collier)
& Priscilla, Garden House, Chapel St.
2 Jul 1899 bap/o Elizabeth (b 5 Jun) d/o Henry (collier) &
Priscilla, Chapel St.
380 Wrexham: 10 Oct 1903 bap/o Joseph (b 14 Mar) s/o Henry (collier)
& Priscilla, 4 Chapel Street
384 Wrexham: 12 Sep 1868 bur/o Richard, aged 7, Brook St.
*393 Wrexham: 22 Sep 1875 bur/o Albert Boycott JONES, infant, John St.
23 Aug 1876 bur/o Louisa Boycott JONES, infant, Abbot St.
393 Wrexham: 22 Jan 1881 bur/o Emily, infant, W House
404 Wrexham: Emma, Joseph;
405 Wrexham: Harry, Priscilla;
407 Wrexham: Richard;
417 Wrexham: Jane, Thomas, Thos;
426 Hanmer: Ann, Cicely, Elizabeth, Thos, Thomas;
BOYCOTT contd
533B Overton
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Hanah, Hannah, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William.
587 Overton: 1 Mar 1854 bap/o Harriet BOYCOTT (----) d/o ---- &
Hannah BOYCOTT, Back Lane
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
F68 Elizabeth BOYCOTT
(wife of T. A. BOYCOTT) d 22 Jul 1975 aged 77 years
also
Thomas Alexander (husband of the above) d 26 Jan 1978
F89 Wooden cross plaque: Edna
BOYCOTT
BOYCOTT contd
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Bridgnorth: Thos. Boycott, esq., Rudge hall
Broseley: Maltster: Richard Boycott, Iron bridge
Talbot Richd. Boycott,
Coalbrookdale
Shrewsbury: Baker/flour & provision dealer: Richard Boycott, Mardol
BOYCOTT contd
Boycott Farm, Bucks;
BOYCUTT 57 Ruabon: Eleanor, Jemima, John,
Sarah,
William;
68 Ruabon: John;
BYCOIA 577 Overton 20 Jun 1813 bap/o James s/o Edward (lab) & Sarah, otp
BYCOLL 30 Wrexham: 19 Jul 1774 bap/o Charlotte (b 19 May) d/o Thomas, Esq., Bryn a fun on
BYCORD 162 Overton: Thomas, William;
BYCOT 30 Wrexham: 11 Mar 1776 bap/o Charles (b 2 Feb) s/o Thomas, Esq., Brynn a funon
152 Hanmer: Mary, Nathaniel;
156B Hanmer: 3 Aug 1725 mar. by Banns of John BYCOT (Day Lab) &
Mary YOUNG sp., both otp
207 Hanmer: Martha;
BOYCOTT contd
BYCOTT 30 Wrexham: 28 Jul 1733 bap/o Richard ( b 23) s/o Thomas, Esq., Brynna funon
47 Worthenbury: 21 Jun 1772 bap/o Jno s/o John & ---- of Tallarn
Green
3 Apr 1774 bap/o Thomas s/o John & Hannah
21 Jul 1776 bap/o James s/o John (taylor) & Hannah
151 Hanmer: John;
219 Penley: Elizabeth, Hannah, John, Mary, Robert, Thomas, William;
533A Overton
561C Marchwiel: 18 May 1864 bur/o Lydia, aged 79, Ruabon
577 Overton 31 Jul 1814 bap/o Ann d/o Will'm & Mary
30 Apr 1815 bap/o Mary
(b 9) d/o Edward (lab) & Sarah, otp
583 Chirk: 12
May 1857 bap/o Martha (b 1 May) d/o James (lab) & Elizabeth, Halton
PEGER 166 Cilcain: John;
PEGGOT 415C Northop: 9 Oct 1812 bur/o
Elizabeth, aged 4, of Kelsterton
PICKETT 384 Wrexham: 30 Nov 1869 bur/o
Michael, aged 55, Bersham;
PIGATT 212 Llangollen: Jane;
BOYCOTT contd
PIGGOT *74+74 Flint:
116B+D Llansilin:
137 Northop:
166 Cilcain:
191 Ruabon: 16 Jul 1809 mar. by Banns of William PIGGOT (x) &
Elizabeth BAKER (x), both otp
Wits: Edward DODD, Catherine KENDRICK
197 Hanmer: 7 Jan 1821 bap/o Mary d/o James (farmer) & Emaria
263A+B+C Llansilin:
267 Ruthin:
268 Wrexham: John;
304 Wrexham: Mary, William, Wm;
306 Holywell:
348 Wrexham: John;
396 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant: 24 Jun 1731 mar/o Thos. PIGGOT of St Martins & Sara JONES of Selatty
18 Jun 1746 bur/o Margt.
410 Wrexham: 28 Mar 1828 bur/o Ann, aged 74, Pentrefelin
415 Northop: 6 Jul 1801 mar. by Lic. of Thomas HUGHES ba. of Holywell
& Mary PIGGOT (x) sp. otp
Wits: Thomas ROWLANDS, Dorothy LEDSHAM
13 Feb 1809 mar. by Banns of
John THOMLEY (chandler) ba. of Flint & Anne PIGGOT otp
Wits: John ALLEN (Plas Newydd), Sarah PIGGOT
418 Wrexham: Elisabeth;
483 Hawarden
Misc: North Wales
Directory 1835
Flint:
Miller: George Piggot, Oakenholt
BOYCOTT contd
PIGGOTT 62 Flint:
197 Hanmer: 9 Feb 1817 bap/o James s/o James (farmer) &
Emmaria
19 Apr 1818 bap/o Richard s/o James (farmer) & Emariah
16 May 1819 bap/o Ermine d/o James (farmer) & Emariah
26 May 1822 bap/o Martha d/o James (farmer) & Emaria
201 Wrexham: William;
238 Llangollen: Jane, Thomas;
263A Llansilin:
317 Wrexham Dissenters Graveyard MIs: Jane;
365 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, William;
388 Hawarden: 28 Feb 1665/66 mar. by Lic. of William GILL, & Joan
PIGGOTT otp
407 Wrexham: Joseph;
418 Wrexham: William;
445 Wrexham
*580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
27 Jun 1869 bap/o Albert Alexander Piggott JONES
s/o Llewelyn Foulkes (chemist
& druggist) & Elizabeth
BOYCOTT contd
PIGOT
3 Llangollen: 11 Dec 1784 bap/o Samuel EDWARDS (b 8)
s/o Samuel (farmer) & Jane
|(PIGOT) Croggen Wladis
27 Sep 1787 bap/o Richard EDWARDS (b 20) s/o Samuel
(farmer & Jane PIGOT, C.W.
7 Jun 1790 bap./o John (b 14 May) s/o
Samuel (farmer) & Jane (PIGOT), C.W.
38 Wrexham (Baps 1776-89):: Anne, Ed, Elizabeth, Ellinor, Jane, John;
53 Wrexham: Ann, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Susan, Thomas,
Tho, Wm;
62 Flint:
116D Llansilin:
138 Wrexham: Anne, John, Robert, Thomas;
186A St. Asaph:
*189+189 Holywell:
201 Wrexham: Eleanor, William;
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
304 Wrexham:
319 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham: John;
364 Wrexham: Edgar, Elizabeth, John, Thomas;
BOYCOTT / PIGOT contd
365 Wrexham: 6 May 1818 bap/o Martha CARR (PIGOT)
base d/o John PIGOT (shoemaker) & Martha
CARR both of Wrexham Abbot
372 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, William;
373 Wrexham: Eliza, Eliz'th, John, Mary, William;
399 Wrexham: 11 Mar 1821 bap/o Anne d/o Robert (shoemaker) & Mary,
Pentre Fellin
12 Jan 1824 bap/o Eliza d/o Robert (shoemaker) & Mary, Pentre Fellen
406 Wrexham: 19 Jan 1853 bur/o Robert, aged 63, Union
407 Wrexham: Ann;
415A Northop: 17 Feb 1807 mar. by Banns of John PIGOT (farmer) ba.
& Catherine HUGHES wid, both otp
Wits: John BITHELL, Ann PRICE
417 Wrexham: John, William, Willm;
570 Bodfari: 9 Nov 1640 bur/o Luce PIGOT w/o Foulke ap Robert
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham
Town: Brook Street: Thomas 40 Ag. lab. born in County
Pentreffelin: John 61 Shoe m.
J. born in County
Martha
61
not born in County
Joseph 21 Shoe m. J. born in County
Shropshire Directory 1828/9 Drayton: Attorney: Creswell PIGOT,
Staffordshire
st
BOYCOTT contd
PIGOTT 38 Wrexham: 26 Dec 1784 bap/o Wm (b 20) s/o John & Anne, Wrexham Regis
116 Llansilin:
138 Wrexham:
179 Llangadwaladr: Thomas;
191 Ruabon: 24 Jan 1808 mar. by Banns of William WHITNALL (sig.
WETNALL) & Mary EDWARDS, both otp
Wits: William PIGOTT (x), Elizabeth EDMUND (x)
201 Wrexham: : Edward, Eleanor, Elizabeth;
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
298 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
364 Wrexham: Jane;
399 Wrexham: 26 Dec 1821
bap/o Mary d/o Robert (shoemaker) & Mary, Penybryn
412 Wrexham: 10 Dec 1858 bur/o Martha, aged 81, Pentre Felyn
466 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Newport:Rev. J. D. PIGOTT,
Edgmond Rectory
BOYCOTT contd
PIGOTTE 166 Cilcain:
POCKET 538D Llangar: 5 Apr 1681 bur/o Jane (Relict), otp
3
Nov 1683 bur/o Jane (Relict) (alias COOK), Cynwyd,
21 Feb 1702/03
bur/o Hugh (Yeoman), Bod(t)eulog
POCKETT 587 Overton: 4 Aug 1866 bap/o Edward s/o Edward (servant) & Ann
BOYCUTT see BOYCOTT
BOYD (Family name of the
Barons Kilmarnock - Cottle)
BOID 36 Ruabon: George, Mary;
BOYD *53 Wrexham: 10 Jun 1804 bap/o John
Boyd BOWSTER (b 20) s/o Samuel (weaver) & Jane, Wrexham Abbot
175E Llandyrnog:
201 Wrexham:
304A Wrexham: 18 Jan 1744/45 bap/o Hannah CLERKE (BOYD) (b 15)
supp. d/o John
BOYD of Chester & Elisabeth CLERKE otp
*440B Hawarden: 17 Feb 1868 mar by Banns of
John JONES (Gentleman's servant) ba/40 of Shotton s/o Samuel JONES
(post boy)
& Penelope Boyd WILLOX sp/37 of Shotton
d/o William WILLOX (shoe maker)
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham
Town: Henry 1 born in County
Shropshire Directory
1828/9 Drayton: Ladies' boarding school: Walford &
Boyd, Shropshire st
BOYDE 201 Wrexham:
BOYDIE CHIDLEY 334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery
MIs: A., Mary;
BOYDS 151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
BOYDAL(L) see BOYDELL
BOYDE see BOYD
BOYDEL see BOYDELL
BOYDELL
BOIDEL 346 Hawarden:
389 Hawarden: 20 Feb 1605/06 bur/o Harry
BOIDELL 389 Hawarden: 25 Dec 1587 bur/o Ales
(BOIDEL in transcription index)
BOIDLE 346 Hawarden:
BOODLE
4 Llangollen: 19 Jun 1762 bur/o Mary, wid., Llangollen Fechan
5 Llangollen: 9 Nov 1729 bap/o Thomas (b 1) s/o William & Mary, Llangollen Fechan
15 Jul
1733 bap/o Jane (b 11) d/o William & Mary, Llangollen Fechan
3
Jul 1735 bur/o Jane c/o William Llangollen Fechan
11 Bangor on Dee (Baptisms 1797-1812) Vol 4
: Ann, Anne, Edward, Will'm, William, Wm;
12 Llangollen: 9 Jan 1811 bap/o Charles (b 24 Dec 1810) s/o John (farmer) & Mary, Crogen Wladis
30 Wrexham: 15 Jan 1764 bap/o Richard (b 4) s/o Edward (shoemaker) Wrexham Abbot
23
Mar 1766 bap/o Mary (b 15) d/o Edward (shoemaker), Wrexham Regis
5
Jul 1767 bap/o John (b 1) s/o James (lab), Abenbury
37 Worthenbury: Richard;
63A Holt:
73 Chirk:
97 Llanfwrog 16 May 1800 bap/o Jane d/o Richard & Elizabeth
BOYDELL / BOODLE contd
116A Llansilin:
162 Overton:
189 Holywell:
238 Llangollen:
250 St. Asaph Notite:
268 Wrexham: Margaret, Susanna, Susannah;
278 Chirk:
297 Chirk: Edward, Elizth, John, Mary, Richard, Richd;
309 Denbigh:
351 Wrexham Ruthin road Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, Robert;
366 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Robert, Sarah;
372 Wrexham: William;
BOYDELL / BOODLE cont
401 Wrexham: Robert;
408 Bangor-on-Dee:
Letitia, Thomas, William;
411 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
417 Wrexham: 8 Dec 1764 mar. by Lic. of James BOODLE (x) ba. &
Elisabeth RANDLES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Edward RANDLES, John EDWARDS
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Anne, Jane, Thomas;
437 Ruabon: Anne, Elizabeth, Jane, Maria, Mary, Thomas, William;
442C Bangor on Dee
577 Overton
7 Sep 1818 bap/o Henry Boodle Thomas (b 28 Apr) s/o --------
& Ann, sp.,
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Jon 1820,
Maria 1832, Robert 1836,
Thomas 1830, Thomas 1848, William 1814
BOYDELL contd
BOUDLER 116C Llansilin:
BOULDLER 116B Llansilin:
BOWDLER 249 Minera:
370 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth Mary, Harriet, Mary Jane, Sina, Thomas;
386 Ruabon: 13 Apr 1853 mar. by Banns of
William CHELWOOD (x) (lab) ba. aged 26 of Goedladd
s/o Thomas (lab)
& Hannah BOWDLER sp. aged 19 of Goedladd d/o William (bricklayer)
412 Wrexham: 21 Nov 1856 bur/o Harriet, infant, Bridge St.
557 Llansilin: 4 May 1822 mar by Banns of David BOWDLER (x) ba
& Mary PRYCE (x) sp both otp
Wits: Stephen
DAVIES, Jane PRYCE (x)
BOYDELL / BOWDLER contd
*594 Gresford: 5 Jul 1908 bap/o Cecil Bowdler PRITCHARD
s/o William
(lab) & Harriet, Guest Farm, Burton
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley:
Butcher: Henry Bowdler, Madeley
Drayton: Mrs Christiana Bowdler, High st
Shrewsbury: Mrs Catherine Bowdler, Wyle cop
Attorney: Thos. Bowdler, Wyle cop
Hair dresser/perfumer: Thomas Bowdler, Market st
Silversmith/jeweller/cutler: Jane Bowdler, Market st
BOYDELL contd
BOYDAL 153 Hope:
Misc: Shropshire Directory 1828/9 Ellesmere: J.
Boydal, esq., Kilhendre hall
BOYDALL 138B Wrexham:
372 Wrexham: Mary;
BOYDEL 310 Gresford:
347 Hawarden: John, Josiah, Mary, Richard, Samuel;
389 Hawarden: 19 Feb 1625/26 mar/o Salomon BOYDEL & Ales HILL
550 Gresford: Henry, James, Mary Anne;
553 Gresford: Mary Anne;
BOYDELL
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Charlotte Augusta
Louisa, Edward John Nicol Leopold,
Harriett,
Samuel;
22 Hawarden: 20 May 1829 bur/o Harriett Beatrix, aged 6,
d/o Samuel (Gent) & Harriett, Marchwiel Hall
24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
Anna Maria, Anne Maria, Caroline Georgina, Honoratus
Richard Henry,
James,
Mary Anne, William John;
31 Hawarden: Anna Maria, Emma Henrietta, Harriet(t), Harriett Beatrix,
James,
James Blayney, Samuel;
32 Hawarden: Anne Maria, Harriet, James, James Blayney, Maria, Samuel;
79 Gresford:
123 Ruabon: Edward Leopold, Frances, John, Leopold, Mary;
133*A Holt:
167C+D Gresford:
BOYDELL contd
231 Hope:
266A Marchwiel:
268 Wrexham: 29 Oct 1798 mar. by Lic. of James BOYDELL of Llay,
Gresford & Anne JONES otp
Wits: Thos. JONES, Hugh JONES
303 Hawarden: James, Josiah, Maria Margaret;
304C Wrexham: 4 May 1735 bur/o James s/o Josiah (a Gentleman to Sir Jno
GLYNN)
311 Hawarden:
*319+319 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
363 Wrexham: Ann Elizabeth, Francis, Sarah Ann;
366 Wrexham: Harriette, Harriette Beatrix, Samuel;
375 Wrexham: 11 Nov 1877 bap/o Francis s/o Francis (lab) & Sarah
Ann, Felyn Puleston
379 Wrexham: 8 May 1898 bap/o Sarah Henriett (b 20 Apr) d/o
Francis (lab) & Sarah Ann, 15 Meifod Place
5 Jul 1899 bap/o Minnie (b 19 Jun) d/o
Francis (lab) & Sarah Ann, 15 Meifod Place
388 Hawarden: 29 Oct 1630 bur/o Ales w/o Solomon
31 Jan 1639/40 bur/o Will.
BOYDELL contd
389 Hawarden: 9 Jan 1630/31 mar/o Salomon BOYDELL & Jane
BEEWSLAR
404 Wrexham: Minnie, Sarah Hetty;
405 Wrexham: Charles, Francis, James, Mabel, Sarah Ann, Sarah Anne,
Thomas;
407 Wrexham: James;
411 Wrexham: Harriett Beatrix;
438A Broughton: Irene;
441A Hope
466 Hawarden
474B Gresford
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden:
550
Gresford: Anne, Edward Neville Valentine, Francis, George, Harriette,
James, John, Maria,
Mary Ann, Mary Anne, (Mr) James, William Barker;
553
Gresford: Anne, Caroline Henrietta, Charlotte, Christiana, James, James
Sydney, John,
Lucy, Sarah;
BOYDELL contd
561A
Marchwiel: 22 Feb 1865 bap/o Edwin BENNION
s/o Thomas
(Bailiff to J. BOYDELL, Esq.) & Jane, The Rossett
8 Feb 1881 private bap/o Iris (bu. 18 Feb)
d/o
George Richard, Esq. & Fanny Sarah, Oakley, Stryt yr Hwch
C Marchwiel: 18 Feb 1881 bur/o Iris, aged 10 days, Oakley
House, Stryt yr Hwch
572 Broughton: 7 Feb 1825 bap/o William Henry (b 5 Feb)
s/o Samuel (Gentleman farmer) & Harriet (WATSON),
Manor Hall
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
B79
Harriette BOYDELL b 16 Jan 1853 d 2 Sep 1927
C 206 John Golightly
BOYDELL b -- Sep 1845 d 1 Aug 1873
C222 Lucy Anne WICKHAM b 22 Jan 1843
d 12 Aug 1917
(d/o John BOYDELL, Esq., Rossett Hall
C224 Richard Golightly
BOYDELL b 23 May 1847 d 1896
Emma
Penelope BOYDELL b 29 Feb 1844 d 17 Feb 1936
Annie Octabia Farmer BOYDELL b 14 Jun 1868 d 17 Jan 1955
Francis Jul 1982? (s/o Charles Nelson Farmer
BOYDELL) d 25 Jan 1971 aged 65
BOYDELL contd
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
John, Lucy Anne, |Lucy Georgiana, Margaret
Mary Anne, Thomas.
., Misc: North Wales 1835
Hawarden: Land
Agent: James Boydell
Wrexham: James Boydell, Esq., Rosset
John Boydell, Esq., Trefalin
Samuel Boydell,Esq., King st
Gresford MIs: Caroline
Henrietta, James, James Sydney, John, Sarah;
BOYDLE 389 Hawarden: -- Feb 1586/86 mar/o
William BOYDLE & Margaret LAND
BOYDIE see BOYD
BOYDLE see BOYDELL
BOYDS see BOYD
BOYEN see BOYNE
BOYER(S), BOYES see BOWER
BOYL see BOYLE
Boyle, Ireland
BOYLE
BOIL 552B Wrexham: Margarett, Roger;
D Wrexham: Margaret, Roger;
BOILEAU Misc: North Wales 1835
Carnarvon: Capt.
Simeon
Boileau, Market
st
BOYAL 565A Esclusham: 23 Mar 1899 bur/o Anne, aged 65, Hafod Cottage
BOYL *57 Ruabon: Arthur Boyl HARRISON
310 Gresford:
445 Wrexham
BOYLE 31 Hawarden: Mary;
293 Hawarden:
295 Mold: 16 Aug 1834 bap/o Joseph s/o Edward (lab) & Frances
304C Wrexham: 13 Oct 1741 bur/o James (corvisor)
306 Holywell: 14 Jul 1766 bap/o Susannah d/o John & Elizth
310 Gresford:
333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Alice Maud, Leonard George;
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs:
Anthony, Anthony Charles, Janet, John,
Lilian Norah, Mary, Mary
Elizabeth,
Michael, Norah M., Penelope, Philip John,
Sarah Louise, Tony,
William Thomas, Winifred;
363 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Elizabeth Harriet, James, Mary Ann;
372 Wrexham: Edward;
384 Wrexham: 15 May 1872 bur/o James, aged 54, Alma Terrace
407 Wrexham: Elizabeth Harriet;
578 Ysceifiog:
20 Dec 1903 bap/o William Ernest s/o George Courtne (lab) & Alice
Maud, otp (Village)
BOYLE contd
BOYLEY 351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
Elizabeth, Robert, Sarah, William;
BYLE 377 Holywell: 9 Jun 1691 bap/o Margaret
(b.4) d/o Hugh & Mary, Bagillt
BOYLEN see BOLLIN
BOYLEY see BOYLE
BOYLIN(G), BOYLLIN, BOYLLUN see
BOLLIN
BOYNALE see BUNWELL
River Boyne, Ireland
BOYNE
BOYEN 297 Chirk: 23 Aug 1789 bap/o Thos. (b 2 Jan) s/o John & Mary
BOYNE Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Viscount
BOYNE, Broad st
BOYNER 441B Hope:
Boynton, Humberside
BOYNTON (or possibly for
POYNTON)
58 Erbistock:
453A Ysceifiog
BOYOLLEN see BOLLIN
BOYS see BOWER
BOZLEY see BOSLEY
BR..... 474A Gresford
BRABAZON: AFr (Anglo-French) a
native of Brabant
BRABAN: Flemish 'a native of Brabant - Flanders' - Reaney
BRABASON *232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
26 Sep 1793
bur/o John Brabason EDWARDS of Old Court, Wicklow, Ireland
BRABAZON *594 Gresford: 15 Apr 1883 bap/o Brabazon Newcomen Mostyn HOOPS
s/o Samuel Evans Mostyn (physician)
& Harriet Anne Kathleen
BRABOZON *370 Wrexham: 31 Mar 1869 bap/o Arthur Brabozon LAKE
s/o Arthur (Adjutant Royal Flint
Malitia) & Helena Frances, Grosvenor Lodge
BRABIN see BURNHAM for now
BRA BROOKE see BRAYBROOKE
BRACARDRICK see BRACKENRIGG
Meole Brace,
Shropshire
BRACE 12 Llangollen: 5 Aug 1792 bap/o Thos SIAS (BRACE) (b 2)
base s/o
Thos BRACE wdr of Oswestry & Eliz. SIAS sp otp (Bache)
332 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs:
Mary E;
358
Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: B103 William Edward BRACE 1914 - 1978
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
Alice, Charles, Cornelius, Edward, Hannah, John
Misc: North Wales 1835
Holywell: Tailor and stay maker: John Brace, High s
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Painters - house, sign, etc. &
glazier: Philip Brace, Church st
BRACY *363 Wrexham: Charles Claremont Bracy WHITE
BRACEGIRDLE OFr braie 'breeches' & OE gyrdel 'girdle'
BRACEGIRDLE 406 Wrexham: 27 Jan 1864 bur/o Charlotte, infant
534 Bagillt: 12 May 1856 mar/o
Job BRACEGIRDLE (mariner) ba/23
otp s/o Peter BRACEGIRDLE (miner)
& Eleanor ROBERTS sp/19 otp d/o Thomas
ROBERTS (collier)
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
Alice, Annie, Arthur, Eleanor, Eleanor Jane, Elizabeth Harriet,
Ellen,
Francis Herbert, George, Isaac Jones, Job, John
Parry, Leonard, Lucy,
Margaret Elizabeth, Mary, Mary
Eleanor, Maud, Rebecca, Sarah,
Sarah Ann, Selina Ann, Thomas,
Walter, William.
Misc: North Wales
1835 Carnarvon: Blacksmith: Nehemiah
BRACEGIRDLE, Slate
quay
BRACHA see BRADSHAW
BRACHALL 331 Ysceifiog:
BRACHATH see BRADSHAW, BRACKETT
BRACHER see BRADSHAW
BRACHET, BRACHETT see BRACKETT
BRACHNATH see BRACKETT
BRACHIN, BRACHON see BROOKEND
BRACHWD see BRACKETT
BRACK *393 Wrexham: 3 Jul 1884
bur/o Thomas Brack GORDON, infant, Llwyn Onn Villa
Brackenbury
Brackenrigg - five places in Cumberland, and one in Lanarkshire
BRACKENRIGG
BRACARDRICK 552D Wrexham: 3 Nov 1716 bap/o James s/o James (souldier)
BRACKENRIDGE *393 Wrexham: 6 Jan 1882 bur/o
Janet Brackenridge CLIFFE, infant, 10 Offa Terrace
Brackenthwaite, Cumbria; North Yorkshire;
BRACKETT
BRACHATH 53 Wrexham: 14 Jun 1807 bap/o Emalu
BRACHATH (b 2) d/o David (clerk) & Anne, Broughton
BRACHET 509 Dyserth
BRACHETT 509 Dyserth
BRACKETT 478B Lantysilio
493 Llantysilio
586 Llantysilio: 5 Oct 1909 bap/o Frederick John Hughes
s/o Frederick Henry (surveyor) & Mary HUGHES, Pentrefechan /
Wadhurst, Sussex
BRACHWD 21 Holt: 15 Sep 1700 bap/o Anne d/o Mary
Brackley, Banbury, Oxfordshire; Northamptonshire;
BRACKLEY 53 Wrexham: Robert;
Bracknell, Berkshire
BRACKNELL
FRACNALL 387 Hawarden: 24 Jul 1681 bur/o
Thomas (b. near Chester - inf.) of Pentrobin
BRACY see BRACE
Bradbourn(e) (parish), Derbyshire
BRADBOURNE 169A+B Llanrhydd:
BRADBOURNE 388 Hawarden: -- -- 1658 mar/o
Thomas BRADBOURNE, & --- SHAVERS (wd) of Ewloe
BRADBURN 158 Holywell:
BRADBURNE 370 Wrexham: Catharine, Elizabeth,
William;
407 Wrexham: William Sutton;
BREDBURN 377 Holywell: 30 Jan 1680/81 bap/o
Mary d/o Thomas
BROIDBORNE 387 Hawarden: 12 Dec 1675 bur/o
Thomas of Ewloe
BRADBRIDGE see BROADBRIDGE
BRADBURN(E) see BRADBOURNE
Bradbury, Durham
BRADBURY 37 Worthenbury:
John;
189 Holywell:
213 Llangollen:
238 Llangollen:
311 Hawarden:
330 Whitford:
341 Ruabon:
372 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
430 Llangollen: Ann;
481 Whitford
499 Denbigh:
517B Llanasa
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Drayton: Mrs --- Bradbury, Staffordshire st
Linen/woollen draper: Charles Bradbury, High st
Wellington: Chymist/druggist/grocer: Chas. Bradbury, New st
Whitchurch: Coach & Horses John
Bradbury, High st
Pork butcher: John Bradbury, High st
BRIDBERIE 419 Halkyn: 6 M1613/14 mar/o Richard
BRIDBERIE & Elizabeth d/o WILLIAM
BRADCHETT see BRADSHAW
BRADDOCK 66A Penley:
289 Gwernaffield: James Henry, Jane, John Owen Morgan, Joseph;
449 Trelawnyd
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Amelia, Elizabeth,
Harriet, James, John, Phoebe.
BRADOCK 414 Mold: 2 Jul 1836 mar. by Banns of
William BRADOCK (x) ba. & Mary DAVIES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: James BRADOCK (x), Anne HOSKINS (x)
441A Hope
BRADOCKE 172 Holt: Frances, Thomas;
BRADOCKS 582 Bistre: 16 Aug 1848 bap/o Ellen d/o James (collier) & Harriet, Argoed
BRADOG 599 Hope: 24 Jun 1835 bur/o Mary, aged 17, Leeswood
BRADE(E) see BROAD
BRADEHAN see BRADENHAM
BRADEL(E)Y see BRADLEY
Bradenham, Bucks
BRADENHAM
BRADEHAN 10 Overton: 29 Sep 1773 William BRADEHAN & John ROWLAND wits at mar by Lic of
James ROWLAND of Bangor & Sarah HESKETH otp
BRADENHURST 350 Wrexham St.
Giles' Churchyard MIs: Sarah, Stephen;
BRADIE see BROAD
BRADFIELD see BRADFORD
Bradford - places in seven counties including Dorset, Somerset - Cottle
BRADFORD
BARDFORD 491B Henllan:
BRADFIELD 163A Ruabon:
BRADFORD 17 Llanarmon yn Ial: 13 Jul 1700 bur/o Joseph s/o Joseph & Margaret
28 Sep 1701 bur/o Joseph (yeoman), Gelligynan
49 Holywell:
79 Gresford:
176 Tremeirchion:
268 Wrexham: Anne;
462 Bodfari
491B Henllan
552B Wrexham: John, Katharine;
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Shiffnall: Earl Bradford, Weston Hall,
Staffordshire
BROADFORD see also
DRAGFORD 392 Gresford: 28 Aug 1714 mar. by
Banns of Thomas WILLIAMS & Dorothy DRAGFORD, both otp
BRADGSHAW see BRADSHAW
BRADISH see BRIDGE
BRADLAY, BRADLE(E) see BRADLEY
Bradley, Cheshire; Clwyd; Cumbria; Derbys; Glos; Hampshire; Humberside;
North Yorks; Shropshire;
Staffs; West Midlands; West Yorks; ('broad wood/clearing' Old English -
Cottle)
BRADLEY
BRADELEY 172 Holt: ---, George;
303 Hawarden: Mary;
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 23 May 1714 bap/o Richard s/o John & Anne
434 Bangor-on-Dee: 15 Nov 1702 mar/o John BRADELEY & Anne PHILLIPS both otp
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Anne, Hannah, John, Thomas;
479 Overton
BRADELY 173 Holt:
386 Ruabon: 29 Sep 1851 mar. by Banns of Thomas ROBERTS (x) (lab) ba.
aged 27 of CM s/o Edward (lab)
& Edna MORRIS (servant) wd. aged 34 of CM d/o John BRADELY (lab)
BRADLAY 108 Minera Chapel: Mary;
BRADLE 29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
10 May 1799 Jane BRADLE & Geo.
HUMPHREYS wits at mar by Lic of
Evan EDWARDS & Anne JONES both otp
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
BRADLEE 48 Worthenbury:
BRADLEY
10 Overton: 14 Jan 1828 Jane BRADLEY & John KNOWLES wits at mar by Banns of
James KNOWLES & Christian DAVIES both otp
11 Bangor on Dee: 9 Mar 1800 bap/o Jane (b 26 Feb d/o Wm & Elizabeth, otp
27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 26 Dec 1746 bap/o William WYNNE (BRADLEY)
base s/o Joseph BRADLEY (miner) & Frances WYNNE wid.
2 Jan 1780
bur/o William, Eryrys
46A Worthenbury:
51 Holywell: Alice Watkin;
52 Holywell: Alice Watkinson, Margaret, Thomas;
53 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
116D Llansilin:
123 Ruabon: Hannah, Jeremiah , Rebeccah, William;
132 Hanmer:
157B Hanmer:
163A Ruabon:
BRADLEY contd
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
172 Holt: Elizabeth;
227*A+*C Ruthin:
233 Llanfwrog:
268 Wrexham: Mary;
278 Chirk:
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
*292 Rhosymedre: 12 Jan 1840 bap/o Andrew Bradley JONES s/o Samuel
(puddler) & Margaret, Cefn Mawr
292 Rhosymedre: Andrew, Anne Elizabeth, Jane, Jeremiah, Sarah, William;
304C Wrexham: ---, Alice, Benjamin;
315 Ruabon: Eli William, Emma, William Edward;
330 Whitford:
332 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Joseph, Mary;
341 Ruabon:
348 Wrexham:
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: G93 Martha BRADLEY d 13 May 1963 aged 62 years
also her
daughter Martha d 30 Sep 1926 aged 4 years
and Andrew BRADLEY
husband of the above d 11 Mar 1967 aged 69 years
359 Rhosymedre: Andrew;
BRADLEY contd
360 Llangollen: John;
*363 Wrexham: Bradley JONES;
364 Wrexham: Anne, Catharine, James, John;
370 Wrexham: Alexander, Emma, Joseph;
373 Wrexham: James;
*379 Wrexham: 26 Sep 1900 bap/o Clifford Bradley PRITCHARD (b 16 Aug)
s/o Jesse (Sergeant
R.W.F. Militia Reserve) & Sarah, 5 College Court
383 Ruthin: 7 Jun 1611 bur/o Elen;
384 Wrexham: John, Margaret;
386 Ruabon: 17 Aug 1847 mar. by Banns of John JONES (engineer) ba. of
Rhosymedre s/o Roger (farmer)
& Harriet BRADLEY sp. of Rhosymedre d/o Jeremiah (baliff) (sic)
390 Bangor-on-Dee: ---, Anne, Arthur, Catherine, Elinor, Elleanor,
Ellinor, John, Margery, Phillip, William;
391 Colwyn: 5 Feb 1898 mar. by Banns of Frederick DAY (quarryman) ba/32
of Rhos View, Colwyn s/o John (lab)
& Mary Jane BRADLEY sp/29 of Lletyr Driw, Colwyn d/o Robert (cowman)
393 Wrexham: 2 Nov 1881 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 21, 14 Cunliffe St.
15 Feb 1883 bur/o Alfred, aged 19, Rhosddu
BRADLEY contd
401 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Sarah;
*407 Wrexham: 10 Jan 1888 bur/o Bradley JONES, aged 8 months, 4 Willow
Road
407 Wrexham: Ada Elsie, Ashton, George;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Ann,
Charles, Mary, Robert, William, Wm;
411 Wrexham: Anne, John, Robert;
416 Ruabon: 22 Dec 1878 mar. by Banns of
William HUGHES (butcher) wdr/45 of Cefn Mawr s/o William HUGHES
(collier)
& Margaret BRADLEY wid/40 of Groes d/o John WILLIAMS (bookseller)
418 Wrexham: Mary;
433 Llangollen: Andrew, Edna, Eliza, John, William;
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Catherine, Elinor, John, Margaret, Margery;
437 Ruabon: Thomas;
BRADLEY contd
440A Hawarden: Ellen, Thomas;
*441B Hope
441B Hope
442A,B Bangor on Dee
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
445 Wrexham
446 Chirk: Eunice, Jane, Jeremiah, Sarah, William;
448B St. George
449 Trelawnyd
BRADLEY contd
474B Gresford
481 Whitford
484 Hawarden
487 Gwersyllt
*490 Chirk
490 Chirk
500B Holywell
547 Flint:
552D Wrexham: Johnna;
*568
Brymbo 4 Jun 1888 bur/o Joseph Bradley JONES, aged 1 mo., otp
(Feinger Post)
BRADLEY contd
583 Chirk (Baptisms 1845-1879) Vol 8
Andrew, Ann, Anne,
Benjamin, Catharine, Catherine, Ehud, Eleanor Elizabeth,
Elizabeth, Harriet,
Henry Thomas, John, John Roberts, Margaret, Mary, Mary Jane,
Sarah, Thomas, William.
589
Gwersyllt:26 Sep 1876 bur/o Thomas, aged 64, Stansty
598
Hope: 9 Jul 1876 bap/o Benjamin s/o Edward (collier) & Ellen,
Barracks
9 Jul 1876 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Charles (collier) &
Harriet, Barracks
Misc: North Wales 1835
Amlwch:
Attorney: George Bradley Roose, Bryntirion
Welchpool: Carrier to Bishop's Castle and Ludlow:
Edward Bradley, from
the Sun, Wednesday
Wrexham: Blacksmiths: Bradley & Morris, Bridge st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Old Yorkshire Hall:
John 30
Hawker born I.
Margaret
25
born I.
Catharine 7
mo.
born in County
Shropshire 1828/9
Broseley: Elephant
John Bradley,
Pipe maker: John Bradley, Benthall
Hales Owen: Tanner: James Bradley, Cornbow
Wellington: Corn miller: James Bradley, Ketley
BRADLEY contd
BRADLY 29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
7 Apr 1809 --- ----, A. BRADLY &
Charles LLOYD wits at mar by Lic of
John THOMAS ba of Llanfyllin & Elizabeth LLOYD sp otp
BRADREY *567 Brymbo: 9 Aug 1860 bur/o Bradrey SAMBROOK, aged 1 yr & 7 mo., Broughton Terrace, Broughton
BRAIDLEY 123 Ruabon: Henry, Sarah, William;
BRATTLE 430 Llangollen: Jeremiah;
BRAWDLRY 122 Nercws:
BREADLEY 441B Hope
BREADLY 68 Ruabon:
BREDLEY 408 Bangor-on-Dee: Willm;
BROADLEY 303 Hawarden: John, Joshua;
BRODLE 4 Llangollen: 28 Dec 1741 bur/o William, Llangollen Fechan
BRODLEY 122 Nercws:
BRODOL 297 Chirk: Margaret;
PROUDLOVE *589 Gwersyllt: 17 Apr 1879 bur/o Edwin Proudlove JORDAN, aged 2 days, Pentre Broughton
BRADLY see BRADLEY
BRADOCK(E), BRADOCKS, BRADOG see BRADDOCK
BRADREY see BRADLEY
BRADRICK see BRODERICK
BRADSAW see BRADSHAW
BRADSHA see BRADSHAW
Bradshaw, Greater Manchester
BRADSHAW
BAADSHAW 219 Penley:
BAEUDSHAW 47 Worthenbury:
BEADSHAW 47 Worthenbury:
BEAUDSHAW 48 Worthenbury:
BRACHA 219 Penley:
BRACHATH 53 Wrexham: 14 Jun 1807 bap/o Emalu
BRACHATH (b 2) d/o David (clerk) & Anne, Broughton
BRACHER 10 Overton: 19 Feb 1776 George BRACHER & Willm WARD wits at mar by Lic of
James BRADSHAW of Hanmer & Martha
DULSON otp
48 Worthenbury:
137 Northop:
152 Hanmer:
501 Northop
BRADCHETT 387 Hawarden: 12 Feb 1677/78
mar. by Lic. of
Thomas COPLAND of Moor & Elizabeth BRADCHETT of Broad Lane
BRADGSHAW 435 Gresford: Charles;
BRADSAW 364 Wrexham: George;
BRADSHAW contd
BRADSHA 174 Holt:
BRADSHAW
6 Isycoed: 18 Sep 1813 mar by Banns of John TAYLOR (lab) & Eleanor BRADSHAW sp both otp
Wits: Samuel TAYLOR, John PULESTON
25 Jul 1828 mar by Lic of John PARKER & Lettice BRADSHAW
both otp
Wits: John DAVIES, Elizabeth EDWARDS
8 Overton: 17 Sep 1780 bap/o Jno s/o Jno & Elleanor
3 Nov 1782 bap/o John (4 weeks) s/o John & Eleanor
(DUTTON)
10 Overton (Marriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
Elinor, Elizth, G, James, John, Joseph, Mary, Thomas, Thos,
William;
11 Bangor on Dee: 4 Dec 1797 bap/o Elizabeth (b 10 Nov) d/o Thomas & Jemima, Sesswick
25 Aug 1799 bap/o John
(b 19) s/o Thomas & Jemima, Sesswick
8 Jun 1801 bap/o Thomas (b 23 May)
s/o Tho's & Jemima, Sesswick
26 Nov 1801 bap/o Jane (b 22 Oct) d/o Tho's
& Jane otp
29 Jan 1804 bap/o Eliza (b 9) d/o Thos & Jemima,
Sesswick
5 May 1805 bap/o Anne GELLER (BRADSHAW) (b 1)
base d/o Edw'd BRADSHAW of Sesswick & Debora GELLER
30 Dec 1805 bap/o
Edward (b 25) s/o Tho's & Jemima, Sesswick
26 Jun 1808 bap/o William (b 28 May)
s/o Thos & Jemima, Sesswick
13 Dec 1810 bap/o George (b 3) s/o Thomas &
Jemima, Sesswick
BRADSHAW contd
18 Hawarden: 30 Jan 1818 bap/o William JONES (b 7)
s/o John (lab) & Mary (BRADSHAW), Aston
21 Holt (Baptisms 1661-1700) Vol 1
Charles, Deborah, Ellen, John, William;
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 25 Apr 1762 bur/o Hugh
23 May 1775 bur/o Jane, wid., Derwen
30 Wrexham: 17 Apr 1773 bap/o Edward (b 6) s/o Edward (painter), Wrexham Regis
37 Worthenbury: Mary, Thomas;
39 Halkyn: Martha;
46A+B+C Worthenbury:
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
BRADSHAW contd
53 Wrexham: 2 Feb 1809
bap/o James RANDLES (BRADSHAW) (b 29 Dec 1808)
base s/o David Geo. BRADSHAW (writer) & Sarah RANDLES, Brymbo
54B Abergele:
57 Ruabon: Christiana, Edward, George;
63A Holt:
66A Penley:
67
Ruabon:,
75 Marchwiel:
93 Abergele: 1 Jul 1782 bur/o Jane, otp
20 Mar 1796 bap/o Mary d/o Robert & Elizabeth,
Garthgogo
BRADSHAW contd
114 Llanferres:
132 Hanmer:
137 Northop:
138B Wrexham:
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
155 Caerwys:
156A Hanmer: ---, Anne, Elizabeth, George, James, Job, John, Margaret,
Sarah, Thomas, William;
B Hanmer: 29 Dec 1720 mar/o James BRADSHAW & Margaret LEE, both otp
23 Oct 1727 mar. by Banns of Walter BRADSHAW (yeoman) & Anne HUNT
sp., both otp
26 May 1728 mar. by Banns of
Thomas SAVAGE (yeoman) & Anne BRADSHAW sp., both otp
20 Apr 1731 mar. by Banns of William OWEN & Elizabeth BRADSHAW,
both of Ty Broughton
12 Sep 1735 mar. by Lic. of
George BRADSHAW of Willington & Elizabeth
RICHARDS of Whitchurch
157A+B Hanmer:
BRADSHAW contd
162 Overton:
165A+B Ruabon:
171 Bangor-on-Dee: Ann, Anne, Christian, Edward, Eleanor, Elisabeth,
Elish, Elizabeth, George, Jane,
Jemima, John, Joseph,
Martha, Robert, Thomas, Thos, William, Willm.
172 Holt: Eliz;
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
188*A+B Halkyn:
191C Ruabon: 6 Jun 1811 mar. by Lic. of
George BRADSHAW wdr. of Llangollen & Christiana VARLEY (x) wid. otp
Wits: Edward EDWARDS, Ann RICHARDS (x)
194 Halkyn:
195 Holywell: Frances Henrietta, Henry, Martha;
197 Hanmer: Ann, Eliza, George, John, Joseph, Margaret, Maria, Mary,
Mary Anne,
Richard, Thomas;
BRADSHAW contd
206A+B Hanmer:
207 Hanmer:
213 Llangollen:
219 Penley:
243 Hanmer: Ann Jane, Anne, Ellen, George, John, Mary, Rachel, Thomas;
266A+B Ruthin:
267 Ruthin:
268 Wrexham: 20 Jan 1809 mar. by Lic. of
Henry BRADSHAW (gun smith) ba. & Martha MATTHEWS sp., both otp
Wits: Jas. DAVENPORT, Sarah JONES (x), Thomas BAYLEY
290 Hanmer: Anna, George, Hannah, John, Rosanna;
292 Rhosymedre: 26 Mar 1848 bap/o Mary d/o Edward (lab) & Maria,
Cefn Mawr
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
BRADSHAW contd
303 Hawarden: Benjamin;
304C Wrexham: Elisabeth, Hannah, Mary;
310 Gresford:
312 Abergele:
319 Hawarden:
321 Llanasa:
331 Ysceifiog:
338 Llangollen:
341 Ruabon:
343 Hawarden:
349 Ysceifiog:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery: Margaret;
353 Pentrobin: Thomas;
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Mary;
356 Ruabon: Harriet;
364 Wrexham: George, John;
368 Abergele: Elizabeth, Francis, Francis Jones, Jane, Mary;
BRADSHAW contd
370 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ann, Henry Edwards, John, John
Thomas,
Marian, Wilfred;
371 Llangollen:
14 May 1873 mar.
by Banns of
Llewellyn BRADSHAW (clerk on G.W. Railway)
ba/23 of Penybryn, Trefor s/o John (D.C.C. Wrexham)
& Elizabeth ROWLAND sp/26 of Fron Cys. d/o Thomas (lab)
372 Wrexham: John;
374 Wrexham: Elizabeth, George, Mary Elizabeth;
375 Wrexham: Charlotte Clara, Charlotte Clarissa Greaves, Elizabeth,
Ellen Elizabeth, Llewelyn, Thomas;
377 Holywell: Henry, Jane, Tho, Thomas;
378 Holywell: Elizabeth, Francis, Jonathan, Thomas;
379 Wrexham: 25 Feb 1899 bap/o John Edward (b. 7 Feb 1898) s/o Edward
(steward) & Jane, Reform Club
383 Ruthin: 30 Sep 1684 bur/o Charles;
384 Wrexham: 13 May 1872 bur/o Henry Evan, aged 16, Bryn Castle
BRADSHAW contd
387 Hawarden: 16 Feb 1674/75 bur/o George s/o Charles (stranger)
27 Jul 1686 bur/o Margaret w/o Charles, Dig Lane
388 Hawarden: 29 Sep 1632 mar. by Banns of Thomas PRESCOTTE & Alice
BRADSHAW
393 Wrexham: 20 Sep 1878 bur/o William, aged 76, W House
1 Jun 1882 bur/o Margaret, aged 36, Acton Smithy
6 Aug 1882 bur/o Stephen, infant, Stansty
399 Wrexham: 26 Nov 1823 bap/o John s/o Joseph (farmer) &
Elizabeth, Spring Lodge
403 Holywell: Jane, Thomas;
404 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
405 Wrexham: Edward, Jane, Oliver;
407 Wrexham: Edward, John;
408 Bangor-on-Dee: 19 May 1761 mar by Lic of
John BRADSHAW (yeoman) of Gt. Sutton, Eastham, Cheshire
& Elianor SMITH sp otp
Wits: John JONES, Edward PRICHARD
6 Aug 1769 mar by Lic of John BRADSHAW
(husbandsman) otp
& Elizabeth TAYLOR sp otp
Wits: John DAVIES, Edward PRITCHARD
20 May 1775 John BRADSHAW &
William PRITCHARD wits at mar by Lic of
Joseph
DAVIES & Elizabeth THOMAS both otp
7 Feb 1789 John BRADSHAW & John LLOYD
wits at mar by Lic of
Roger
DAVIES (miller) & Mary BRADSHAW sp both otp
15 Feb 1789 mar by Lic of
John BRADSHAW (farmer) & Ann JONES sp both otp
Wits: Samuel JONES, John LLOYD
27 May 1795 mar by Lic of
Thos BRADSHAW (yeoman) & Jemima STOKES sp both
otp
Wits: Justina STOKES, George BRADSHAW
8 Jan 1796 mar
by Lic of
John BRADSHAW (farmer) &
Elizabeth JONES sp both otp
Wits: John
JAMES, Margaret ROBERTS
21 Feb 1800 Edward BRADSHAW & Deborah BRISCOE
wits at mar by Lic of
John JAMES (farmer) otp & Mary BRISCOE sp of Penley
28 Apr 1806 Edward BRADSHAW
& Jane LARGE wits at mar by Banns of
Danl JONES (lab) & Eliz GIBBONS sp
BRADSHAW contd
415B Northop: 27 Jul 1777 mar. by Banns of Robt. JONES (x) ba. &
--- HODGKISSON (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Guester BRADSHAW, Richd JONES
420p Halkyn: 29 Feb 1723/24 bur/o Amos ap Bradshaw
420 Halkyn: 19 Feb 172/26 bur/o Amos y BRADSHAW
22 May
1727 mar/o Thomas ROSE & Elin BRADSHAW, both otp
422 Hanmer: Anne, Christopher, Elisabeth, Mary, Robert, Robt, Rondle,
Susana, Thomas, Willm;
423 Hanmer: 8 Sep 1569 bur/o John (a yong man)
30 Jun 1576 mar/o Thomas BRADSHAW & Mary LLOYD
26 Jul 1576 bur/o Elen
30 Aug 1584 bur/o Anne (wid)
424 Hanmer: Elenour, Ellin, Jane, John, Mary, Randall, Thomas;
425A Hanmer: 15 Apr 1623 mar/o Rondle BRADSHAW & Joanne
WATERS
B Hanmer: Robert,
Susanna, Thomas;
426 Hanmer: Elijah, Elizabeth;
427 Ruabon: James;
429B Ysceifiog: Margory;
BRADSHAW contd
430 Llangollen: Margaret, Maria, Thomas;
431 Llangollen: Christiana, George;
434 Bangor-on-Dee: 15 Oct 1703 bur/o Margtt (dyed at the house of Owen GRIFFITH), of Royton
2 Feb 1722/23 mar/o
John BRADSHAW otp (Pickhill) & Mary DOWNWARD of Worthenbury
30 Mar 1724 bur/o Thomas
(husbandman) of Althre
435 Gresford: Charles, Margarett;
437 Ruabon: Anne. Mary, Thomas;
438A Broughton: Ann, Annie, Catharine, Elizabeth, Hannah, Henry,
Jn'o, John, John James, Mary Elizebeth, Peter, Sarah,
Thomas, Thomas Henry, William;
B Broughton: Catherine, James, Thomas,
William;
440B Hawarden: Thomas, Thomas James;
441B Hope
442B Bangor on Dee: Ann, Anne, Edward, Jane, John, Magdelen,
Mary, Thomas, Will, Willm;
C:
Christian, Edward, Elizabeth, Rob't, Thomas, Will'm;
465A Halkyn
472 Llangernyw
474A,B Gresford
BRADSHAW contd
485 Holywell
487 Gwersyllt
489 Marchwiel: 1 Mar 1727/28 mar/o Thomas BRADSHAW & Ann
GRIFFITHS both of Overton
500B Holywell
506B Holywell
507B Betws yn Rhos
522 Holywell
552B Wrexham: Mary, Richard, Thomas, Thos;
D Wrexham: Mary, Sara, Thomas;
553 Gresford: Elizabeth;
554 Brymbo: John, Maria Ann;
559B Rhosymedre: 4 Oct 1906 mar by Banns of Thomas Samuel
BRADSHAW (grocer) ba/full of Oswestry s/o Thomas James BRADSHAW (grocer)
& Amy Adeline
ARCHER sp/full of Acrefair d/o John Glascott ARCHER (retired
schoolmaster)
BRADSHAW contd
*561A Marchwiel: 5 Apr 1867 bap/o Bethia CHEETHAM (BRADSHAW)
d/o Frederick BRADSHAW (farmer) of Pen y Fron & Eleanor CHEETHAM of
Penylan
23 Mar 1910 bap/o James
Robert JOHNSON (b 6 Jan)
s/o Robert Ingelow BRADSHAW (Captain R.W.F.)
& Margaret Maud
Isabel, The Barracks
561A Marchwiel: Ada, Albert,
Alfred Charles, Alice, Amy, Ann Elizabeth, Edward, Eleanor,
Eleanor
Mary, Elizabeth, Ellen, Emma Elizabeth,
Frederick, Frederick William, Harry, Herbert Edward, Jane,
Jemima, John,
John Thomas, Maria, Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Eleanor,
Mary Elizabeth, Nelly Ann, Thomas, William;
B Marchwiel: Ada, Amy, Emma Elizabeth,
Frederick Henry, John, Sarah Ann, Thomas;
C Marchwiel: Albert, Alfred Charles, Ann
Elizabeth, Frederick William, John Thomas,
Joseph, Thomas;
572 Broughton (Baptisms 1824-1867) Vol 1
Betsey, Charles, Elizabeth, Ellen, Hannah, Henry, James,
john, Mary, Peter,
Samuel, Sarah, Thomas,
William.
BRADSHAW contd
573 Broughton (Baptisms 1868-1909)
10 Dec 1897 bap/o Elizabeth DODD (b 13 Oct)
d/o Owen
(sailor) & Elizabeth (BRADSHAW)?, Bretton
Ann, Elizabeth, Hannah, James, John, John James, Peter,
Samuel, Thomas,
William, William Joseph;
575 Hope (Baptisms 1813-1859) Vol 5
Edward,
James, Margaret, Peter, Thomas.
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Catherine, Eleonor, Elinor, Elizabeth, Ellen, Ellinor, George,
John, Margarett,
Martha, Mary, William.
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Amy, Bertha, Bessie, Edward, Elizabeth, Ernest Tipton,
Evaa, Frances Ann Elisca,
Frances Ann Elisia,
Frances Anne Elisca, Herbert, Hilda, Maria Ann, Maria Anne,
Mary Fanny, Rupert, William, William Bernal.
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Ann, Elizabeth, Emma, Margaret, Martha, William
BRADSHAW contd
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
1 Sep
1907 bap/o Russell Bradshaw BARRATT (b 29 Jul)
s/o John William (Clerk) & Bertha,
Poyser St., Wrexham
Alice
Elizabeth, Edward, Ethel Marianne, Norman Lassey, Urban Russell.
589 Gwersyllt (Burials 1851-1888) Vol 3
Elizabeth, John, Mary Ann, Rupert
598 Hope: 20 May 1860 bap/o Maurice s/o Thomas (lab) &
Margaret, Penyffordd
9 Oct 1870 bap/o William
Ernest s/o Thomas (cattle dealer) & Charlotte, Penymynydd
599 Hope: 24 Jan 1865 bur/o Frederick, infant, of Higher
Kinnerton
Misc: North Wales 1835
Welchpool: Linen
& woollen drapers: George & John
Bradshaw, Berriew st
Wine & spirit merchant: George Bradshaw, Berriew st
1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Charles 1700, Elizabeth 1854,
Elizabeth 1825,
Ellen 1624, George 1824, James 1707, John 1848, John 1833, Jon, sen.
1820,
Joseph 1854, Samuel 1680, Thomas 1833, Thomas 1844, Thomas 1696 (two),
Walter 1731/2, William 1819; Anne EDMONDSON (alias BRADSHAW) 1667.
Shropshire 1828/9 Wem: Day School: Thomas Bradshaw, Prees
Whitchurch: Watch/clock maker & engraver: Geo. Bradshaw, Pepper
alley
BRADSHAW contd
BRADSHAWE 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
424 Hanmer: 12 Oct 1609 bap/o Margery d/o Robert
425B Hanmer: Marye, Thomas;
465A Halkyn
BRADSHAWES 425B Hanmer: Tho;
BRADSHAWS 47 Worthenbury:
171 Bangor-on-Dee: 24 Oct 1790 bap/o Edward (b 24 Sep) s/o Thomnas
& Jane otp
BRADSHER 304C Wrexham: Mary, William;
501 Northop
BRADSHW 422 Hanmer: 10 Apr 1580 bap/o Margeret
d/o Thomas
BRATCHER 47 Worthenbury:
137 Northop:
266A Marchwiel:
298 Hawarden:
BRATCHETT *369 Llangollen: Frederick Bratchett
DRINKWATER
BRATHEW 47 Worthenbury:
BRATSHAW 47 Worthenbury:
BRAWDSHAW 247 Llanfwrog:
BRAWSHAW 426 Hanmer: Thomas;
BRADSHAW contd
BRAYSHAY *369 Llangollen: Cecil Brayshay
DUMBELL, William
Brayshay DUMBELL
*432 Llangollen: 21 Apr 1885 bur/o Cecil Brayshay DUMBELL, four hours old, Frondeg
BRAZIER 40 Hawarden: Mary;
315 Ruabon: Harriet, John Cyril, Richard;
578 Ysceifiog: 9 Feb 1866 bap/o William Henry
s/o William (railway excavator) & Mary Ann, Felingonglog
579
Ysceifiog: 11 Feb 1866 bur/o Charles Henry, infant, Felin gonglog
BROADSHAW 389 Hawarden: 24 Nov 1596 bur/o James
BRODSHAW 346 Hawarden:
389 Hawarden: 26 Sep 1605 bur/o John
BRODSHAWE 346 Hawarden:
389 Hawarden: 25 Dec 1624 bur/o James
BROTSHAW 47 Worthenbury:
PRADSHAW 435 Gresford: 2 Apr 1681 bur/o Ralfe (bastard), Llay
BRADSHAWE, BRADSHAWES, BRADSHAWS, BRADSHER, BRADSHW see BRADSHAW
BRADSTOCK 62 Flint:
BRADTHERTON, BRADTON see BROTHERTON
Bradwall Green, Cheshire
BRADWARTON see BROTHERTON
BRADWAY 275 Gwaenysgor:
BRADWEL see BRADWELL
Bradwell, Bucks; (hamlet) Derbys; Essex; Norfolk;
BRADWELL
BOADWELL 118 Mold:
BRADWEL 14 Llanferres: 9 Jul 1752 bur/o John s/o Jacob
1 Feb 1753 bur/o Jacob
118 Mold:
509 Dyserth
BRADWELL 14 Llanferres: 20 Nov 1750 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Jacob & Elizabeth
45 Denbigh: Hannah;
114 Llanferres:
279 Llandudno:
342 Hawarden:
429B Ysceifiog: Jacob, Jane;
459 Trelawnyd
509 Dyserth
544 Meliden
BRAWELL 51 Holywell: William;
Broadwell, Gloucestershire; Oxfordshire;
Warwickshire;
BROADWELL 304C Wrexham: 1 Oct 1752 bur/o
George (miner) (in a pitt), Minera
378 Holywell: 2 May 1724 bap/o Jacob s/o John, Calcot
BRADWEN *487 Gwersyllt:
BRADY, BRAEDY see BROAD
BRAG see BRAGAR
BRAGALL see BRIGNALL
Bragar, Western Isles
BRAGAR
BRAG 'brisk, lively, mettlesome'
583 Chirk: 9 Aug
1866 bap/o James (b 10 Nov 1864) s/o John (collier) & Amelia, Halton
BRAGAR 390 Bangor-on-Dee: Elizabet, Katherine,
Margaritt, William;
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Katherine, Margaret, Sarah, Will, William;
BRAGER 66D Penley:
297 Chirk: Mary;
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 31 Mar 1694 bap/o Sarah d/o William & -----------
447C Llandyrnog
BRAGG 292 Rhosymedre: 2 Jul 1899 bap/o Ernest
Arthur s/o Arthur (fitter) & Emma Lucilla, Rosa Terrace, Acrefair
370 Wrexham: John, John Robert, Sarah Ann;
399 Wrexham: 11 Dec 1823
bap/o Anne d/o George (officer of excise) & Betsy, Mount Street
431 Llangollen: John Roberts;
494 Chirk: 2
Feb 1752 bap/o Mary (b 31 Jan) d/o Joseph & Mary (forreigers)
*588 Gwersyllt:
13 Aug 1893 bap'/o Eva HOPWOOD d/o Robert Bragg (grocer) & Mary,
Summerhill
19 Jul 1896 bap/o Robert Harold HOPWOOD s/o Robert Bragg
(grocer) & Mary, Summerhill
25 Sep 1898 bap/o Trevor Norman
HOPWOOD s/o Robert Bragg (grocer) & Mary, Summerhill
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Groves School
John 13 Pupil not born in County
BRAGGAR 390 Bangor-on-Dee: 21 Oct 1704 bap/o
Rogr s/o William & -------
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Margaret, William;
BRAGAR contd
BRAGGER 156B Hanmer: 21 Aug 1728 mar. by Banns of
Tho. MOULD (taylor) of Welch Hampton & Ellin BRAGGER
sp. otp
157A Hanmer:
206A+B Hanmer:
370 Wrexham: Ada Blanche Alice, Albert Green, Emma Jane, Mary Ann,
Thomas
Edmund Green,
William, William Ernest;
384 Wrexham: 30 Dec 1871 bur/o Harriet, aged 31, High St.
390 Bangor-on-Dee: Anne, Elizabeth, Hannah, Margaret, Margtt, Mary,
Roger, Sarah, Thomas, William;
406 Wrexham: William;
412 Wrexham: Albert Greer, Mary Ann;
423 Hanmer: 8 Jun 1594 mar/o Thomas BRAGGER of Elsmer Psh &
Elisabeth ROBERTS
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Elizabeth, Margaret, Roger, Sarah, William;
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Ann, Wid., Northop, 14 Apr 1818
BRAGAR contd
BRAGGOR 304C Wrexham: 2
May 1751 bur/o Alexander (tanner), pauper, Wrexham Abbot
BRAGGS 226A Llanarmon yn Ial: -- Feb 1824 bap/o Jane d/o Robert (servant) & Mary, Gelli Gonan
9
Sep 1827 bap/o John s/o Robert (farmer) & Jane, Ty yn Twll
1
Apr 1832 bap/o Martha d/o Robert (farmer) & Mary, Ty'n Twll,
Gelligynnon
BRAGER, BRAGGAR, BRAGGER, BRAGGOR see BRAGAR
BRAGGS see BRAGAR
BRAGHAN see BEGAN
BRAIDLEY see BRADLEY
BRAILEFORD see BRAILSFORD
BRAILEY see BRIERLEY
Brailsford (village),
Longford, Derbys
BRAILSFORD
BELLISFORD 163A Ruabon: -- Mar 1833 mar by Lic
of John BELLISFORD of Syllatyn in the County of Salop & Amelia
BROWN otp
Wits; Joseph MEREDITH, Eliza BROWN (x)
315 Ruabon: 13 Jul 1898 bap/o Mary Linaeus d/o Edward (slater) &
Linaeus otp (Park Side)
BERESFORD 52 Holywell: 15 Nov 1829 bap/o Samuel s/o Joseph (carter) & Mary, Greenfield
BRAILEFORD 438B Broughton: 23 Dec 1882 mar by Lic of
Thorburn ROBERTSON (insurance clerk) ba/31 of Edinburgh s/o Joseph
ROBERTSON (ga--------?)
& Sarah Ann BRAILEFORD sp/24 of Bretton d/o William
BRAILEFORD (farmer?)
BRAILSFORD 393 Wrexham: 18 Apr 1883 bur/o
Catherine Ann, aged 27, Caia Bersham
441B Hope:29 Oct 1878 mar by Banns of George DREW
(house-steward) ba/31 of Knowsley s/o Richard DREW (farmer)
& Annie BRAILSFORD sp/21 of Caergwrle d/o
Joseph BRAILSFORD (Gentleman)
565B Esclusham: Elizabeth Jane, Henry Joseph,
Joseph;
BRALLISFORD 213 Llangollen: 10 Oct 1809 mar by
Lic of John BRALLISFORD (sig. BRELLISFORD) ba & Sarah WILLIAMS (x)
sp
Wits: Edward JONES, Thomas JONES (clerk)
BRELESFORD 42 Holywell: 19 Jul 1823 bur/o Mary, aged 18
44 Denbigh: 25 Mar 1781 mar by Banns of Samuel BRELESFORD (x) &
Jane GRIFFITH (x) both otp
Wits: Hugh HUGHES, Thomas JONES
52 Holywell: 8 Jan 1826 bap/o Charles s/o Richd (nailor) &
Elizth, Greenfield
30 Sep 1831 bap/o William s/o Joseph (carter) &
Mary, Greenfield
195 Holywell: 30 Jan 1820 bap/o Priscilla d/o Richard (nailer) & Elizth, Greenfield
28 Dec 1823 bap/o Charles s/o Richard (nailer) &
Elizth
Misc: From original register: Holywell 16
Jun 1827 mar by Banns of Joseph BRELESFORD (x) ba &
Mary JONES (x) sp, both otp
Wits:
Philip DYKIN, Anne JONES (x)
Banns called: 27 May, 3 & 10 Jun.
BRAILSFORD / BRELISFORD
BRELISFORD
42 Holywell: 27 Jul 1817 bur/o Charles, aged 7, Greenfield
6 Jul 1824 bur/o Elizth, agerd 17
16
Feb 1825 bur/o Charles, aged 1, Greenfield
52 Holywell: 14 Oct 1827 bap/o Anne d/o Joseph (cater) & Mary,
Greenfield
159 Holywell: 23 Feb 1805 mar by Banns of Richard BRELISFORD (x) ba/23
otp s/o Charles & Ann
& Elizabeth JONES (x) sp/22 otp d/o
John & Elen
Wits:
Robert HUGHES (x), Mary PARRY (x)
189 Holywell: 29 Dec 1806 bap/o Elizth (b 29) d/o Richard & Elizth
(JONES)
23 Feb 1812 bap/o Ellen (b 9) d/o Richard & Elizth,
Greenfield
195 Holywell: 3 Jul 1814 bap/o John s/o Richard (nailor) &
Elizth, Greenfield
2 May 1817 bap/o Anne d/o Richard (nailer) &
Elizth, Greenfield
212 Llangollen: 25 Oct 1780 mar by Banns of William BRELISFORD (sig.
BRELLISFORD) ba & Mary JONES (x) sp both otp
Wits: Edward WILLIAM, Henry
PARRY
213 Llangollen: 5 Jan 1797 bur/o William s/o Charles, Llangollen
Fawr
12 Jan 1799 bur/o Edward s/o William,
Llangollen Fawr
24 Jun 1804
bur/o Hugh s/o Jn'o, Llangollen Fawr
31 Dec 1804 mar by Banns of John ROWLANDS (x) ba & Elizabeth
BRELISFORD (sig BRELLISFORD) sp both otp
Wits: Will'm BRELLISFORD, Tho's JONES
238 Llangollen: 26 Jun 1772 bap/o Richard (----------) (b 25) base s/o
----------- & Anne BRELISFORD, Llangollen Fawr
27 Apr 1773 bap/o Margaret JOB (BRELISFORD)
(b 27) base
d/o Charles JOB (slatter) & Elizabeth BRELISFORD (single woman),
Llangollen Abbot
28 Jul 1774
bur/o Richard, child of Ann, Llangollen Fawr
25 Dec 1774 bap/o John (b 21) s/o Charles & Ann,
Llangollen Abbot
8 Apr 1777
bap/o Charles (b 7) s/o Charles Jun. (slatter) & Ann, Llangollen
Abbot
16 Apr 1778 bur/o
Charles, child of Charles, Llangollen Abbot
15 Jan 1780 bur/o Charles, child of Charles, Llangollen
Abbot
BRAILSFORD / BRELISFORD
256 Corwen: 18 Jan 1811 Anne BRELISFORD & David GRIFFITHS wits at
mar by Banns of Thomas GRIFFITHS (x) ba & Margaret MORGANS (x) sp
both otp
338 Llangollen: 28 Oct 1814 mar by Banns (wcop) of William BRELISFORD
(sig. BRELLISFORD) ba & Ann ROB ERTS (x) sp, both otp
Wits: Edward JONES, Thomas JONES (clerk)
431 Llangollen: 24 Oct 1849 bur/o Mary, aged 54,
Llangollen Fawr
11 Mar 1850
bur/o Margaret Anne, aged 9 months, R paris
BRAILSFORD contd
BRELISSFORD 4 Llangollen: 25 Jun1768 bap/o John (b 19) s/o John & Mary, Llangollen Fawr
BRELIZFORD 4 Llangollen: 18 Jul 1762 bap/o Job (b 6 Jun) s/o John & Elizabeth
9 Oct 1769 bur/o John, child of John, Trefor Issa
15 Oct 1769 bur/o Theodoshia, child of John, Trefor
Issa
BRELLESFORD 123 Ruabon: 27 Dec 1848 bap/o William s/o Joseph (slater) & Elizabeth, Newbridge
218 Llangollen: 6 Apr 1836 see BRELLISFORD
below
BRELLISFIELD 238 Llangollen: 3 Dec 1780 bap/o Richard (b 1) s/o Charles & Ann, Llangollen Abbot
16 Dec 1780 bap/o Mary (b 16) d/o
William (slatter) & Mary, Llangollen Fawr
BRELLISFOR 212 Llangollen: 10 Sep 1774 mar by
Banns of Charles BRELLISFORD (sig. BRELLISFOR) ba & Ann
JONES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Griffith JONES, Henry
PARRY
BRAILSFORD contd
BRELLISFORD
3 Llangollen: 21 Feb 1784 bap/o Charles (b 20) s/o Charles (slater) & Anne (JONES), Llangollen Abbot
19 Jun 1784 bap/o Elizabeth (b 17) d/o
William (slater) & Mary (JONES), Llangollen Fawr
24 Sep 1784 bap/o John BRELLISFORD (EDWARDS) (b 23)
base s/o John EDWARDS (fidler) of Bache & Ruth
BRELLISFORD (schoolmistress) of Llangollen Fawr
18 Jun 1785 bap/o Samuel (b 18) s/o Job (slater) &
Mary (WILLIAMS), Llangollen Fawr
5
Aug 1786 bap/o Jane (b 3) d/o William (slater) & Mary (JONES),
Llangollen Fawr
25 Jan 1787
bap/o Anne (b 24) d/o Charles (slater) & Anne (JONES), Llangollen
Abbot
23 Sep 1788 bap/o Thomas (b
21) s/o William (slater) & Mary (JONES), Llangollen Fawr
10 May 1789 bap/o Maria & Elizabeth
PARRY (b 10) twin ds/o John (rockman) & Mary (BRELLISFORD),
Nantygwryd
8 Dec 1789 bap/o
Thomas (b 4) s/o Charles (slater) & Anne (JONES), Llangollen Abbot
23 Aug 1790 baqp/o Margaret (b 22) d/o
William (slater) & Mary (JONES), Llangollen Fawr
17 Oct 1790 bap/o John PARRY (b 14) s/o John (lab)
& Mary (BRELLISFORD), Llangollen Fawr
4 Llangollen: 16 Apr 1761 bap/o Elizabeth (b 3) d/o John &
Mary, Crogen Wladis
1 Feb 1759 bap/o Samuel (b 16 Jan) s/o
John & Mary, Crogen Iddon
BRAILSFORD / BRELLISFORD contd
12 Llangollen: 25 Sep 1792 bap/o William s/o William & Mary,
Llangollen Fawr
26 Aug 1793 bap/o Mary (b 24) d/o Charles &
Anne, Llangollen Abbot
25 Jan 1796
bap/o Edwd (b 25) s/o William & Mary, Llangollen Fawr
21 Apr 1796 bap/o William (b 18) s/o Charles &
Anne, Llangollen Abbot
16 May 1799
bap/o Edward (b 15) s/o William (slater) & Mary, Llangollen Fawr
13 Mar 1808 bap/o Ann (b 7) d/o John (slater)
& Emmelia, Llangollen Abbot
9
Feb 1810 bap/o Charles Richard (b 22 Jan) s/o John (slater) &
Emmelia, Llangollen Abbot
8 Apr 1804 bap/o John & Hugh ROBERTS
(BRELLISFORD (b 7)
base twin ss/o John BRELLISFORD & Margt ROBERTS
6 Apr 1807 bap/o Robert EVANS (BRELLISFORD)
(b 3)
base s/o John BRELLISFORD & Mary
EVANS
57 Ruabon: 8 Apr 1814 bap/o Mary d/o John (innkeeper) &
Sarah, Cefnmawr
21 Jan 1816 bap/o Willilam s/o John (butcher) &
Sarah, Cefnmawr
29 Apr 1818 bap/o Sarah d/o
John (innkeeper) & Sarah, Cefn Mawr
3
Feb 1821 bap/o Thomas s/o John (innkeeper) & Sarah, Butcher's Arms
8 Jan 1823 bap/o Sarah d/o John (innkeeper) &
Sarah, Butcher's Arms
BRAILSFORD / BRELLISFORD contd
67 Ruabon: 3 Jun 1812 bap/o John (b 17 May) s/o John & Sarah, Cefn
Mawr
99 LLantysilio: 13 Nov 1785 bap/o Charles PARRY (b 3)
s/o John
(freeholder) & Mary (BRELLISFORD), Maesyrychen
24 Mar 1788 bap/o Elizabeth PARRY (b 15)
d/o
John (lab) & Mary (BRELLISFORD), Maesyrychen
3 May 1788 bur/o Elizabeth PARRY (d
1, aged 7 wks)
d/o John (labourer) & Mary formerly BRELLISFORD,
Maesyrychen
123 Ruabon: 11 May 1834 bap/o William Henry s/o John (butcher) &
Amelia, Cefn Mawr
15 Oct 1834 bap/o Sarah Rosina d/o John (butcher)
& Amelia, Cefn Mawr
165 Ruabon: 23
Jan 1813 Margret BRELLISFORD (x) & John THOMAS (x) wits at mar by
Banns of William ROBERTS (x) & Mary JONES (x) both otp
4 Apr 1814 mar by Banns of John THOMAS (x)
& Margaret BRELLISFORD (x) both otp
Wits: Hugh GRIFFITHS (x), Blanch THOMAS (x)
10 Jun 1822 mar by Banns of Edward BRELLISFORD
& Arabella THOMAS both otp
Wits: Thos JONES, Elizabeth THOMAS (x)
205 Llantysilio: 5 May 1806 mar by Banns of Evan EDWARDS ba of Ruabon & Mary BRELLISFORD sp otp
Wits: Richd. JONES, Margaret
HUGHES
BRAILSFORD / BRELLISFORD contd
212 Llangollen: 28 Dec 1771 Charles BRELLISFORD & Henry PARRY wits
at mar by Banns of
John OWENS (x)
wdr & Sarah JONES (x) sp both otp
28 Sep 1772 Charles BRELLISFORD & Henry PARRY
wits at mar by Banns of
Robert ROBERTS (x) ba & Jane WILLIAMS (x) sp both otp
10 Sep 1774 mar by Banns of Charles
BRELLISFORD (sig. BRELLISFOR) ba & Ann JONES (x) sp.,
both otp
Wits:
Griffith JONES, Henry PARRY
21 Jun 1779 William BRELLISFORD & John EDWARDS wits at mar by Lic
of Edward DAVIES ba otp & Rebecca WILLIAMS (x) sp of Ruthin
25 Oct 1780 mar by Banns of William BRELISFORD (sig. BRELLISFORD) ba & Mary JONES (x) sp both otp
Wits: Edward WILLIAM, Henry
PARRY
6 Jun 1785 Job
BRELLISFORD & Henry PARRY wits at mar by Banns of
Griffith
LLOYD (x) ba/23 otp s/o John LLOYD (farmer) & Anne
&
Catherine WILLIAMS (x) sp/25 otp d/o William DAVIES (farmer) &
Jane
4 Jul 1785 mar
by Banns of John PARRY wdr/57 of Llandysilio s/o Robert PARRY (farmer)
& Margaret
&
Mary BRELLISFORD sp/34 otp d/o John BRELLISFORD (schoolmaster) &
Mary
Wits: Edward
EDWARDS, John EVANS
25 Nov 1792
Wm BRELLISFORD & Thomas JONES wits at mar by Banns of Edward
JONES (x) ba of Ruabon & Margaret MORRIS (x) sp otp
22 Apr 1793 Charles BRELLISFORD & Thomas
JONES wits at mar by Banns of Edward JONES (x) ba & Elizabeth
DAVIES (x) sp both otp
BRAILSFORD / BRELLISFORD contd
213 Llangollen: 6 Jan 1796 bur/o Ruth, Bache
5 Sep 1800 bur/o Mary, wife of William,
Llangollen Fawr
:28 Dec 1803 mar by Banns of David DAVIES (x) ba/31 otp s/o Tho's DAVIES (carpenter) & Margaret
& Margaret BRELLISFORD (x) sp/30 otp d/o Charles
BRILLESFORD (sic) (slater) & Eliz
Wits: John FRANCIS, Thomas JONES
31 Dec 1804 mar by Banns of John ROWLANDS (x) ba & Elizabeth BRELISFORD (sig BRELLISFORD) sp both otp
Wits: Will'm BRELLISFORD, Tho's JONES
15 Dec 1806 Jn'o BRELLISFORD & Jane
JONES wits at mar by Banns of Joh n EDWARDS ba & Mary EVANS (x) sp
both otp
8 Jun 1807 mar
by Banns of John BRELLISFORD ba & Emmelia WILLINGTON (sig.
WULLINGTON) sp both otp
Wits: Jack BRADBURY, Esther WULLINGTON
19 Nov 1807 John BRELLISFORD & John SIMON wits at mar
by Lic of William SIMON (x) ba & Margaret EDWARDS sp both otp
27 Mar 1809 mar by Lic of William
BRELLISFORD & Sarah EDWARDS (x) both otp
Wits: John BRELLISFORD, Thomas JONES
28 Apr 1809 John BRELLISFORD & Patrick
JONES wits at mar by Banns of Thomas LEE (x) & Elinor KENRICK (x)
both otp
12 Sep 1809 bur/o
Sarah, wife of William (slater), Llangollen Fawr
10 Oct 1809 mar by Lic of John BRALLISFORD
(sig. BRELLISFORD) ba & Sarah WILLIAMS (x) sp
Wits: Edward
JONES, Thomas JONES (clerk)
BRAILSFORD / BRELLISFORD contd
218 Llangollen: 11 Feb 1815 bap/o Thomas s/o William (slater) &
Anne, Llangollen Abbot
12 Feb 1815 bap/o Emmelia d/o John (slater)
& Emmelia, Llangollen Abbot
15 Dec 1816 bap/o Mary Ann d/o William (slater) & Ann, Llangollen
Fawr
17 May 1818 bap/o Priscilla
d/o John (slater) & Amelia, Llangollen Fechan
15 Jun 1819 bap/o Jane d/o William (slater) &
Ann, Llangollen Fawr
7
Nov 1819 bap/o Jemima d/o John (slater) & Amelia, Llangollen Fechan
5 Aug 1821 bap/o Sarah d/o Willliam
(slater) & Ann, Llangollen Fawr
30 Jun 1823 bap/o George s/o Edward (slater) &
Arabella, Bache]
19 Oct 1823
bap/o Joseph s/o William (slater) & Ann, Llangollen Fawr
9 Jan 1825 bap/o Esther (b 27 Jun
1824) d/o John (slater) & Amelia, Llangollen Abbot
23 Oct 1825 bap/o William s/o Edward
(slater) & Arabella, Bache
2
Apr 1826 bap/o George s/o William (slater) & Ann, Bache
30 Sep 1828 bap/o Jemima d/o William (slater)
& Anne, Llangollen Fawr
3
Jan 1830 bap/o Mary d/o Edward (slater) & Arabella, Llangollen Abbot
7 Oct 1832 bap/o Edward s/o Edward (slater)
& Arabella, Llangollen Fechan
30 Sep
1833 bap/o Thomas s/o William (slater) & Ann, Llangollen Fawr
9 Aug 1834 bap/o Thomas BRELLISFORD (EVANS)
base s/o
Thomas EVANS (fuller) of Trefor Uchaf & Mary BRELLISFORD
sp of Llangollen Fawr
3 Dec 1835 bap/o Samuel s/o william (slater) & Ann,
Llangollen Fawr
6 Apr 1836 bap/o James s/o Edward (slater) &
Arabella, Llangollen Fechan
(BRELLESFORD in body of transcription)
BRAILSFORD / BRELLISFORD
contd
234 Minera: 27 Jul 1873 bap/o John Robert Mathews s/o Edward
(plasterer) & Frances, Llangollem
238 Llangollen: 23 Apr 1779 bap/o Charles (b 23) s/o Charles (slatter)
& Ann, Llangollen Abbot
17 Mar 1782 bap/o John (b 16) s/o Willilam
(slater) & Mary, Llangollen Fawr
26 May 1784 bur/o John (schoolmaster), Llangollen Fawr
6 Mar 1786 bur/o Mary, Llangollen Fawr
292 Rhosymedre: 4 May 1856 bap/o Martha d/o Joseph (plasterer)
& Mary, Cefn Bychan
12 Sep 1858 bap/o Mary (aged 7
years) d/o Joseph (plasterer) & Elizabeth, Cefn Bychan
12 Sep 1858 bap/o Elizabeth
d/o Joseph (plasterer) & Mary, Cefn Bychan
3 Jan 1861 bap/o Sarah d/o Joseph
(plasterer) & Mary, Cefn Bychan
315 Ruabon: 18 Apr 1898 bap/o Emily d/o Samuel (stone mason) &
Anne, otp (Newbridge, Bryn)
338 Llangollen: 28 Feb 1814 William BRELLISFORD & Thomas
JONES (psh clerk)
wits at mar by
Banns (wcop) of Samuel BURRAS (x) ba & Catherine THOMAS (x) wid,
both otp
28 Oct 1814 mar by Banns (wcop) of
William BRELISFORD (sig. BRELLISFORD) ba
& Ann ROB ERTS (x) sp,
both otp
Wits: Edward JONES, Thomas JONES
(clerk)
21 Aug 1829 mar by Banns of Thomas
HUGHES (x) wdr & Mary BRELLISFORD (x) wid, both otp
Wits: Richard MORRIS
(x), Thomas JONES
8
Sep 1834 mar by Banns of James SPARKS (x) ba & Ann BRELLISFORD (x)
sp, both otp
Wits: Rich'd JARVIS (x), Edward JONES (p. clerk)
BRAILSFORD / BRELLISFORD
contd
341 Ruabon: 9 Nov 1868 mar by Banns of
Christopher BRELLISFORD (x) (forgeman) ba/23 of Cefn Mawr
s/o John
BRELLISFORD (butcher)
& Jane JONES (x) sp/20 of Cefn Bychan d/o Richard
JONES (collier)
359 Rhosymedre: 4 Oct 1845 mar by Banns of William HUGHES (x)
(forgeman) ba of Cefn Bychan
s/o Thomas HUGHES
& Esther
BRELLISFORD (x) sp of Cefn Bychan d/o John BRELLISFORD
30 Oct 1861 mar by Lic of Edward
BRELLISFORD (slater & plasterer) wdr/61 of Llangollen s/o William
BRELLISFORD (slater & plasterer)
& Mary STEELE wid/59 of Garth d/o Thomas Bill
HEWET? (farmer)
361 Llangollen: 9 Feb 1851 bap/o Arabella d/o William (plasterer)
& Jane, Llangollen Fechan
18 Aug 1861 bap/o Arabella & Elizabeth
ds/o Edward (plasterer) & Frances, Penybedw, Llangollen Fechan
371 Llangollen: 20 Aug 1864 mar. by Banns of
Francis BRELLISFORD (forgeman) ba/22 of Pontcysyllte s/o John (butcher)
& Sarah Elizabeth TIMMINS sp/20 of Garth, Trefor d/o Daniel
(engineer)
372 Wrexham: 6 May 1816 mar by Banns of William BRELLISFORD (slater)
wdr & Mary ROBERTS (x) wid, both otp
Wits: Edward RANDLES, Mary
ROBERTS
386 Ruabon: 4 Oct 1847 mar by Banns of George BRELLISFORD
(joiner) ba of Cefn Mawr s/o Edward BRELLISFORD (plasterer)
& Mary ROBERTS sp of Cefn Mawr d/o
Samuel ROBERTS (publican)
14 Apr 1848 mar by
Banns of Joseph BRELLISFORD (slater) ba of Cefn Bychan s/o William
BRELLISFORD (slater)
&
Elizabeth RICHARDS (x) (servant) sp of Cefn Bychan d/o Richard RICHARDS
(collier)
27 Dec 1848 mar by Banns of Robert
HUGHES (x) (slater) ba of Newbridge s/o Isaac HUGHES (slater)
& Sarah BRELLISFORD sp of Newbridge d/o
William BRELLISFORD (slater)
BRAILSFORD / BRELLISFORD
contd
430 Llangollen: 27 Aug 1815 bur/o Thomas, aged 6 months, s/o Will'm (slater), Llangollen Abbot
26 Feb 1818 bur/o Charles, aged 70,
Llangollen Fawr
9 Oct
1818 bur/o Sarah, aged 6 months, Ruabon
1 May 1821 bur/o Thomas, aged 9 months, s/o John &
Sarah, Cefn Mawr
6 Oct
1827 bur/o William, aged 76, Llangollen Fawr
30 Sep 1828 bur/o Thomas, aged 38, Llangollen Fawr
13 Nov 1829 bur/o Sarah, aged 37,
Llangollen Fawr
7 Apr
1832 bur/o Ann, aged 84, Llangollen Fawr
20 May 1834 bur/o Mary Ann, aged 17, Llangollen Fawr
18 Nov 1834 bur/o Sarah Rosina, infant, of
Cefn Mawr, Ruabon
19 Dec 1835
bur/o Thomas, aged 3, Llangollen Fawr
27 Dec 1835 bur/o Mary Jane, aged 3 months, Cefn Mawr, Ruabon
5 May 1836 bur/o William, aged 2,
Llangollen Fechan
28 Nov 1839
bur/o William, aged 47, Llangollen Fawr
BRAILSFORD / BRELLISFORD
contd
431 Llangollen: 23 Dec 1839 bur/o John, aged 65, R Parish
9 Jun 1840 bur/o James, aged 4,
Llangollen Abbot
25 Nov 1840
bur/o Francis, aged 1, R Parish
31 Dec 1846 bur/o Sarah Anne, aged 6 months, Cefn Mawr, R Parish
22 Dec 1848 bur/o Emily Jane, aged 7, Cefn
Mawr, R Parish
5 Jun
1856 bur/o John, aged 75, Bache
7 Jan 1860 bur/o Arrabella, aged 67, Penybedw, Llangollen Fechan
432 Llangollen: 10 Sep 1865 bur/o Frances, aged 29, wife of Edward (joiner), otp (Birch Hill)
29 Dec 1874 bur/o Edward, aged 75,
Australian Cottage, Trefor Isaf
4 May 1896 bur/o Sarah, aged 74, otp (John Street)
471 Llanelian yn Rhos: 27 Jan 1777 mar by Banns of
Hugh ROBERTS ba & Anne BRELLISFORD sp both otp
Wits: Edward PARRY, Hugh JONES
478A Llantysilio: 19 Nov 1821 Jane BRELLISFORD
& Rob't DAVIES wits at mar by Banns of
Edward HUGHES (x) wdr &
Elizabeth GRIFFITHS (x) sp, both otp
559A Rhosymedre: Clifford, Edward, Helen, Linaus,
Margaret, Margaret Anne, Mary Ann, William, William Henry;
B Rhosymedre: 14 Aug 1905 mar
by Banns of
William Henry BRELLISFORD (slater)
ba/25 of Ruabon s/o
William BRELLISFORD (SLATER)
& Margaret MORRIS sp/21 of
Acrefair d/o Henry MORRIS (lab)
12 Feb 1906 mar by Banns of
John BRELLISFORD
(lab) ba/21 of Ruabon s/o William BRELLISFORD (slater)
& Ann
Elizabeth COOPER sp/23 of Ruabon d/o John COOPER (lab)
*583 Chirk: 3 Dec 1876 bap/o Thomas Brellisford JONES (b
12 Mar) s/o Robert (boat builder) & Selina, Chester
BRAILSFORD contd
BRELSFORD 189 Holywell: 21 Mar 1805 bap/o Mary (b 17) d/o Richard & Elizth (JONES)
BRERIZFORD 4 Llangollen: 20 Aug 1761 bur/o Elizabeth, child of John, Llangollen Fawr
BRILESFORD 189 Holywell: 27 Aug 1809 bap/o Charles (b 16) s/o Richd & Elizth
BRILLESFORD 213 Llangollen: 28 Dec 1803 mar by Banns of David DAVIES (x) ba/31 otp s/o Tho's DAVIES (carpenter) & Margaret
& Margaret BRELLISFORD (x) sp/30 otp d/o Charles
BRILLESFORD (sic) (slater) & Eliz
Wits: John FRANCIS, Thomas JONES
BRILLISFORD 371 Llangollen: 2 Dec 1865 mar. by
Banns of
Enoch
THOMAS (x) (mason) ba/21 s/o George BRILLISFORD (plasterer)
& Sarah GOODWIN (x) (servant) sp/22 d/o Alixander (nailer)
BRAIN(E) see BRYAN
BRAISDELL 363 Wrexham: Henry,
Lizzie, Mary Ann;
Braithwaite, Cumbria; S. Yorks; W. Yorks;
BRAITHWAITE
BEAITHWAITE 391 Colwyn: 14 Nov 1848 bap/o
Richard
s/o William (police constable on the
Chester & Holyhead
railway) & Anne, Colwyn Fawr
BRAITHWAITE 427 Ruabon: Thomas;
478B Llantysilio
550 Gresford; Vicar 1881-1891 Edward BRAITHWAITE-SMITH M.A.
*585 Gwersyllt: 15 Nov 1874 bap/o Alfred Braithwaite SMITH
s/o Edward Braithwaite (Clerk in Holy Orders) & Anne, Gwersyllt Vicarage
20 Aug 1876 bap/o Edith SMITH
d/o Edward Braithwiaite (Clerk in Holy Orders) & Anne, Gwersyllt Vicarage
6 Jan 1878 bap/o Beatrice SMITH
d/o Edward Braithwaite (Clerk in Holy Orders) & Anne, Gwersyllt Vicarage
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Vicar 1872-1878 Edward Braithwaite SMITH M.A.
BRAITHWAITE contd
589 Gwersyllt (Burials 1851-1888) Vol 3
Vicar 1872-1878 Edward Braithwaite SMITH M.A.
*594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
Vicar 1881-1891 Edward Braithwaite-Smith
1 May 1859 bap/o
Margaret Harriet SMITH
d/o Edward Braithwaite (Clerk in Orders) & Maria, Gresford
598 Hope: 16 Jan 1889 bap/o Clara
& George Henry
d&s/o Benjamin (lab) & Catherine, Caergwrle
599 Hope: 9 Aug 1865 bur/o Benjamin,
aged 1, Caergwrle
BRATHWAIT Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Groves School: Braithwait POOL 11
Pupil not born in County
BREATHWIGHT 108 Minera Chapel: Samuel;
BRETHWRIGHT 53 Wrexham: 27 May 1810 bap/o ---
ROBERTS (BRETHWRIGHT) (b 21 May)
base s/o Samuel BRETHWRIGHT of Liverpool & Jane ROBERTS of Minera
BRAITHWAITE-SMITH 474A Gresford:
B
Gresford
553 Gresford: Vicar 1881-1891 Edward BRAITHWAITE-SMITH M.A.
7 Feb 1891
bur/o Edward Braithwaite SMITH, aged 67 years, Gresford Vicarage
Braithwell, West Riding of Yorkshire
BRAITHWELL
BREAKELL 534 Bagillt
BRAITON see BRATTON
brake - bracken, brushwood, thicket;
BRALLISFORD see BRAILSFORD
BRALT see BROAD
BRAMA(H) see BRAMHALL
BRAMELL see BRAHALL
BRAMER see BRAMHALL
Bramford, Suffolk (Branfort DB); Bramford Speke, Devonshire (Bram#nford DB)
Bramhall, Stockport, Cheshire
BRAMHALL
B...HALL 21 Holt: 5 Aug 1667 bap/o John s/o --------
BEAMWELL 492 Holywell
BRAMA 18 Hawarden: 27 Aug 1813 bap/o Elizabeth (b 11) d/o John (founder) & Ann (GRIFFITHS), otp
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
484 Hawarden
BRAMAH 16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
Anne, Elizabeth, John,
Sarah;
22 Hawarden: 7 Jun 1823 mar by Banns of
John BRAMAH (iron moulder)
wdr & Anne DOD wid both otp
Wits: Jno RIGBY, Joseph MALLARD, Jane MALLARD
31 Hawarden: Anne, Elizabeth, Enoch, Humphrey, John, Mary Anne, Peter,
Sarah,
Thomas;
40 Hawarden: Frances, Jane, Peter;
319 Hawarden:
440A Hawarden: John, Peter;
535 Buckley
BRAMELL 189 Holywell:
BRAMER 276B+C Llanasa:
321 Llanasa:
BRAMHALL 42 Holywell: Thomas;
384 Wrexham: 16 Apr 1870 bur/o George Henry, aged 60, Union;
509 Dyserth
BRAMMAH 31 Hawarden: Sarah;
440A Hawarden: Humphrey, John;
BRAMMAL 420 Halkyn: 31 Dec 1743 mar/o John
BRAMMAL & Margaret RISKY
10 Feb 1750/51 bur/o Philip;
BRAMHALL contd
BRAMMER 276B Llanasa:
321 Llanasa:
BRAMNELL 155 Caerwys:
BRAMWAL 306 Holywell: 15 Apr 1754 bap/o John
s/o Wm & Mary
16 Jul 1758 bap/o Jane d/o Wm & Mary
BRAMWEL 276C Llanasa:
306 Holywell: 29 Jun 1760 bap/o Joseph s/o William & Mary
321 Llanasa:
449 Trelawnyd
500B Holywell
BRAMWEL
16 Hawarden: 12 Sep 1812 mar by Banns of
John BRAMWELL (collier) ba & Ann HUGHES wid both otp
Wits: John ASTON, Thos BARBER
32 Hawarden: Anne, John;
39 Halkyn: Edward, Elizabeth, William;
42 Holywell: Wm;
49 Holywell:
51 Holywell: Ann(e), George, Jane, John, Mary, Thomas;
*52 Holywell: Mary Bramwell COLE
52 Holywell: Anne, Mary, Thomas;
76A Mold: 21 Mar 1801 bap/o John (b 25 Jun 1800) s/o John & Anne,
Bistree
124 Mold:
158 Holywell:
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
BRAMHALL / BRAMWELL contd
189 Holywell:
*195 Holywell: Francis Bramwell JONES
195 Holywell: Ann(e), Francis Jones, Nathaniel, Wm;
272 Nannerch:
276B Llanasa:
306 Holywell: Elizabeth, Jane, Joseph, Mary, Sarah, Thos, William,
Willm, Wm;
321 Llanasa:
329 Meliden:
330 Whitford:
342 Hawarden:
349 Ysceifiog:
380 Wrexham: 3 Jun 1906 bap/o John Llywelyn (b 16 Mar)
s/o Joseph
(electrician) & Fanny, 63 Edward Street
BRAMHALL / BRAMWELL contd
451 Whitford
452A Whitford
467 Holywell
474A Gresford
485 Holywell
490 Chirk
492 Holywell
500B Holywell
*565B Esclusham: 10 Sep 1906 mar by Banns of
William Bramwell
DAVIES ba/19 of Wrexham s/o John DAVIES (tailor)
& Sarah Ellen PEMBERTON
sp/19 otp d/o Edward PEMBERTON (collier)
BRAMHALL / BRAMWELL contd
575 Hope: 4 Mar 1837 bap/o Charles Edward
s/o William Walker (Surgeon) & Elizabeth, Abermorddu
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
3 Oct 1894 bap/o Hubert
s/o ----- & Jane sp., Pentre Broughton
599 Hope: 14 Jun 1837 bur/o Charles Edward, aged 3 mo.,
Abermorddu
BRANDWEL 342 Hawarden:
BRAMHALL contd
BROMAL 151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
219 Penley:
307B Ruabon: 6 Aug 1738 mar/o Roger BROMAL of Salop & Elizabeth
WILSON otp
BROMALL 219 Penley:
BROMALS 47 Worthenbury:
BROMEL 152 Hanmer:
BROMHALL 46A Worthenbury:
47 Worthenbury:
152 Hanmer:
156A Hanmer: 28 Sep 1735 bap/o George s/o George
B Hanmer: 12 Apr 1732 mar. by Banns of
John LANGFORD of Elsmeare & Hannah BROMHALL of Halghton
157B Hanmer:
162 Overton:
206B Hanmer:
207 Hanmer:
420 Halkyn: 3 Jul 1762 bur/o Catherine;
BROMMWELL 343 Hawarden:
BROMWELL 387 Hawarden: 19 Mar 1676/77 bur/o
Margaret w/o Edward, of Salop
420 Halkyn: 18 Sep 1759 bur/o Catherine d/o John
BROOMALL 61 Ruabon: Richard, Susan;
162 Overton:
207 Hanmer:
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): William, Gent., Overton, 18 Sep
1815
BRAMHALL contd
BROOMALS 48 Worthenbury:
BROOMER
Broomhall, Surrey
BROOMHALL 8 Overton (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
John, Jno, Mary, Wm;
10 Overton: 20 Oct 1783 mar by Banns of William BROOMHALL (farmer)
& Eleanor ROBERTS both otp
Wits: Edward ROBERTS Junr; Edward PARRS Junr.
(possibly also see BROOMER under BROOM)
47 Worthenbury:
66A+D Penley:
152 Hanmer:
156A Hanmer: 18 Sep 1712 bap/o Roger s/o Roger
162 Overton:
191B Ruabon: 12 Jun 1786 mar. by Banns of James BROOMHALL (x) &
Mary JONES (x), both otp
Wits: Roger JONES, Edwd JONES
206A Hanmer:
219 Penley:
243 Hanmer: 16 Jul 1843 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Richard (farmer) &
Elizabeth, Halghton
408 Bangor-on-Dee:
Richard, Samuel;
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Richard, Susanah, Thomas, Thos,
William.
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Whitchurch: Maltster: John Broomhall, Tilstock
Black Lion John
Broomhall, Tilstock
BRAMHALL contd
BROOMHATT 8 Overton: 7 Oct 1770 bap/o Mary d/o Jno & Sarah
BROOMWELL 162 Overton:
BROOMY 343 Hawarden:
BRUMALL 426 Hanmer: James;
BRUMWELL 533 Overton: 15 Apr 1891 mar by Banns of
John
BRUMWELL (farmer) ba/31 of Llandysil s/o Richard BRUMWELL (farmer)
& Margaret LLOYD sp/34 otp d/o John LLOYD
(stonemason)
PROOMAL 162 Overton:
Bramley, Hampshire; Surrey; South Yorks; West Yorks;
BRAMLEY *198 Mold: 9 May 1842
bap/o Samuel Whitehead WAINWRIGHT (BUCKLEY)
illegitimate s/o
Bramley BUCKLEY & Ann WAINWRIGHT, spinster, Rhydgoleu
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road
Cemetery MIs: Edward, Elizabeth;
359 Rhosymedre: Hannah;
406 Wrexham: Edward, Eliza;
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Mary, Thomas;
BREMBLE 166 Cilcain:12 Sep 1649 bap/o Elizabeth d/o William Bremble
& Katherine vch Gabriell ap Evan
2 Apr 1650 bur/o Elizabeth d/o William BREMBLE & Catherine Gabriell
ap Evan
Brimblecombe, Devon
BRAMMAH, BRAMMAL, BRAMMER see BRAMHALL
BRAMNELL see BRAMHALL
BRAMWEL(L) see BRAMHALL
BRAMWOOD 294 Mold: Elizabeth,
William;
BRAN
BRAN 546
BRANS 552C
Brancepeth, Durham
BRANCH
BRANCK 234 Minera:
BRANCKA 216A Erbistock:
BRANCKER 216A+B Erbistock:
338 Llangollen:
374 Wrexham: 26 Feb 1850 bap/o Benjamin Godeffrey s/o William
(Gentleman) & Helene, Llwy Onn
563B Erbistock: 14 Sep 1876 mar by Lic of
John Rudolph SCHRODER (merchant) ba/24 of Hamburg s/o John Rudolph SCHRODER (merchant)
& Harriet Ann BRANCKER sp/23 of Erbistock Hall
d/o William BRANCKER (Gent.)
C Erbistock: 14 Apr 1877 bur/o Helene Mary,
aged 1 yr 10 mths, Erbistock Hall
9
Dec 1882 bur/o William, aged 85, Erbistock Hall
2 Mar 1894 bur/o Antoinette Helene, aged 82, Ruabon
Branch End, Northumberland
BRANCK(A), BRANCKER see BRANCH
BRAND
BRAND 4 Llangollen: 7 May 1752 nar by Banns of Robert BRAND & Sarah MORRIS, otp
16 Jun
1764 bur/o Sarah c/o Robt, Llangollen Fechan
173 Holt:
336 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Christopher Joshua Punter;
380 Wrexham: 25 Jul 1906 bap/o Lillian Maud (b 9 Jul) d/o Thomas
(soldier) & Agnes, 16 Poplar Road
BRANDER 552D Wrexham: Mary;
BRANDERS 552D Wrexham: Roger;
BRANDT *290 Hanmer: 3 Oct 1886
bap/o Frank Neville Brandt JOHNSON s/o Thomas (Gentleman) & Frances
Emily, Tybroughton Hall, Tybroughton
2 Jun 1894 bap/o Edward Norman Brandt
JOHNSON s/o Thomas (Gentleman) & Frances Emily, Tybroughton Hall,
Tybroughton
BRANKDT *290 Hanmer: 11 Nov 1887 bap/o Emily Brankdt JOHNSON
(born 25 Sep) d/o Thomas (Gentleman) & Frances Emily, Tybroughton
Hall, Tybroughton
BRANT 440B Hawarden: Richard, Thomas;
BRUND possibly see also
BRANDER see BRAND
Branderburgh, Grampians
BRANDERBURGH
BRONDERBY 175A Llandyrnog:
BRANDERS see BRAND
BRANDFOOT see BROADFORD
Brandon, Durham; Norfolk; Suffolk; Warwickshire; or Brundon, Essex;
BRANDON
BRANDHAM 486 Bistre:
BRINDEN 440C Hawarden: William Henry;
BRANDRED, BRANDRET, BRANDRID, BRANDROY see BUNDRED
(BRANDSBY) see BRANSBY
BRANDSON, BRANDSTROM see BRANSTON
BRANDT see BRAND
BRANDWEL see BRAMHALL
BRANDWOOD
BRANDWOOD 554 Brymbo: Alice, James, Sarah;
567 Brymbo: 17 Jan 1861 bur/o James, aged 36 yrs,
otp
11 May 1861 bur/o William, aged 5
yrs, otp
BRANWOOD 554 Brymbo: James, John, Sarah, William;
BRANE see BRYAN
BRANGTON see BRANSTON
BRANKDT see BRAND
BRANIN see BURNHAM
River Brann
BRANNAM, BRANNAN, BRANNEN, BRANNIN see BURNHAM
BRANNIGAN
BRANEGAN 162 Overton:
BRANNIGAN 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: G 14 Thomas BRANNIGAN D 6 Apr 1972 aged 62 years
BRONIGAN 10 Overton: 30 Sep 1799 Eleanor BRONIGAN & James LARGE wits at mar by Lic of
Nehemiah PUGH & Eleanor ROBERTS both otp
BRANNON see BURNHAM
BRANNSTON see BRANSTON
BRANNY see BRYAN
BRANS see BRAN
Bransby, Lincolnshire or Brandsby, North Riding of Yorkshire
BRANSBY
BRANSBY *591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs
b29 William Bransby
EVANS (Billy) d 22 Jan 1933 aged 7 years
Branston, Leic; Lincs; Staffs;
BRANSTON
Brandiston, Eynsford, Norfolk
BRANDSON 83 Ruthin: Ed, Edward, Margaret;
BRANDSTROM Misc: 1835 Newtown: Mrs Elizabeth
Brandstrom, Bridge st
BRANGTON *561A Marchwiel: 8 Jul 1896 mar/o
William BECK (mariner) wdr of Liverpool s/o Brangton BECK (sea captain)
& Annie
BEDDOW sp of Plas Noble d/o Thomas Hill BEDDOW (publican)
BRANNSTON *391 Colwyn: 19 Jan 1898 mar. by
Lic. of
Charles Allan DOWSWELL (civil service) ba/24 of Ardbeg, Islay, NB
s/o John Felix (schoolmaster)
& Florence Emma JONES sp/26 of Belfont, Colwyn d/o William
Brannston (civil service)
BRANSTON 596 Buckley: 4 Nov 1872 bap/o William James SPICER (b 2 Nov)
s/o Henry (farmer) & Kitty (BRANSTON) Ewloe Barn
Braunston, Warwickshire
BRENISTON 47 Worthenbury:
BRIMSON Misc: 1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
BRANSTON contd
BRIMSTONE Misc: North Wales 1835 Aberconway: Carriers
to Chester, Llanrwst & Carnarvon: Brimstone
& Jones, from the Castle Inn
once a week.
Llanrwst: To Conway & Bangor, Brimstone & Jones from the
Market
place every Monday
BRUNSTONE Misc: North Wales 1835 Bangor:
Carriers: To Chester, Carnarvon &
Conway: Edward Brunstone &
Griffith
Jones from the
Albion Inn' and Virgin Tavern, every week
To Llanrwst: Edward
Brunstone from the Albion Inn
& Virgin Tavern
every week
BRANT see BRAND
BRANWOOD see BRANDWOOD
BRASSE see BRASSEY
brasseur = brewer (Old French) - Cottle
BRASSEY
BRASSE 428 Ysceifiog: 3 Mar 1684/85 mar/o William JONES (Gent), Llwynon & Sara BRASSE otp
16
Feb 1699/1700 bur/o John, Tre Fraeth
23 Dec 1704 bur/o
Katherine (wid), Tre Fraeth
BRASSEY 53
Wrexham: Mary;
132 Hanmer:
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
156A Hanmer: Elizabeth, James, Joseph, Martha, Mary, Richd, William, Wm;
B Hanmer: 26 May 1712 mar/o William BRASSEY & Grace EDWARDS, both
otp
6 Jan 1746/47 mar. by Banns of John BUTLER of Ty Broughton & Mary
BRASSEY otp
157A+B Hanmer:
197 Hanmer: Ann, Eleanor, Elizabeth, Ellinor, Hannah, James, John,
Martha, Mary, Richard, William;
206A+B Hanmer:
207 Hanmer:
243 Hanmer: Ann, Deborah, Elizabeth, Esther, George, James, John,
Richard;
426 Hanmer: James, Martha, Mary, Richard;
442B Bangor on Dee
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Richard, Hanmer, 5 Dec 1818
BRASSEY contd
BRASSIE 206B Hanmer:
*594 Gresford: 23 Nov 1866 bap/o Charles Henry Brassie PARKINS s/o
James (Gent.) & Margaret
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Edward, Buckley 1695
Ralph, Buckley, Inventory 1637
BRASSY 157A Hanmer:
Brassington, Derbyshire
BRASSINGTON 314
Rhosllanerchrugog:
337 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Margaret, William Ewart, William;
381 Llangollen: 29 Jul 1906 bap/o Eveline Mary (b 4 May)
d/o Thomas Edward Stubbs (commercial traveller) & Elizabeth Mary,
Plas Rhysgog
6 Oct 1907 bap/o Thomas Henry ( b 9 Aug) s/o Thomas Edward Stubbs
(commercial traveller)
& Elizabeth Mary, Preswylfa, Bryntirion Terrace
440C Hawarden: Clara, George;
BRASSYMAN *244A Llandegla: 16 Jul 1837 bap/o Thomas WILLIAMS -/o ------ Brassyman? & Mary WILLIAMS, Pen Dinas
*558A Llandegla: 16 Jul 1837 bap/o Thomas WILLIAMS -/o Brassyman &
Mary, Pendinas
BRASTER see BREWSTER
BRATCHER, BRATCHETT see
BRADSHAW
River Brathay (combines with River Rothay to enter head of Windermere)
BRATHER(E)TON see BROTHERTON
BRATHEW see BRADSHAW
BRATHON see BRATTON
BRATHWAIT see BRAITHWAITE
BRATSHAW see BRADSHAW
BRAT see BROAD
River Brathay
BRATT see BROAD
BRATTAN see BRATTON
BRATTLE see BRADLEY
Bratton,
Shropshire; Somerset; Wiltshire; Bratton Clovelly (Fleming),
Devonshire;
BRATTON (possibly see BRITAIN
also)
BRAITON 362 Penycae: Joseph;
BRATHON 344 Mold:
BRATTAN 363 Wrexham: Jane, Richard, Tradgild;
BRATTON 253 Llanfawr:
365 Wrexham: Ann, Joseph, Thomas;
573 Broughton: 28 Mar 1880 bap/o Peter Jones (b 15 Feb)
s/o Alfred (gamekeeper) & Charlotte, Bretton
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton: Land agent: John Bratton,
Staffordshire st
Tanner: John Bratton, Staffordshire st
Shrewsbury: Furniture broker: Richard Bratton, Wyle cop
Grocer/tea dealers: Bratton & Bromley, Wyle cop
Plasterers: Bratton & Parry, St. Mary's place
Tallow chandlers: Bratton & Bromley, Wyle cop
Wharfinger & Owner: Thomas Bratton, Frankwell
Conveyance by water (canal): To Gloucester, Bridgnorth, Bewdley,
Stourport, Worcester, Upton and Tewkesbury, from whence
goods are forwarded to Cheltenham, Bath, Bristol and London
- Thos. Bratton and John Jones, from Frankwell - start
regularly, twice a week.
BRIGHTON 365 Llanfawr: Hannah, Joseph, Sarah;
*558A Llandegla: 16 Dec 1896 bap/o Reginald Brighton MEREDITH -/o Henry Bridgewater & Alice Louise, otp (Llan)
BRATY see BROAD
BRAUDFOOT see BROADFORD
BRAUDS see BROAD
BRAUDY see BRODIE
BRAUGHELE see BROUGHALL
BRAULING see RAWLIN
BRAUN see BROWN
BRAUS see PRICE
BRAWDLRY see BRADLEY
BRAWDSHAW see BRADSHAW
BRAWELL see BRADWELL
BRAWLING see RAWLIN
BRAWN see BROWN
BRAWSHAW see BRADSHAW
Bray, Ireland
BRAY 208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr:
252 Llanarmon
Dyffryn Ceiriog:
397 Llansilin: Vicar 1706 - John BRAY
M.A.
30 Nov 1713 mar/o John BRAY & Gwen ARTHUR
552D Wrexham: Diana, John;
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Church Stretton: Richard BRAY (Gent)
BREY 474B Gresford
Braybrooke, Northamptonshire
BRAYBROOKE
BRA BROOKE 18 Hawarden: 13 Sep 1814 bap/o Mary GLYNNE (b 22 Jul 1813)
d/o Stephen
Richard (Gent., Bart.)
& Mary NEVILLE (2nd d/o Rev'd Ld BRA BROOKE), Hawarden Castle
BRAYN(E) see BRYAN
BRAYSHAY see BRADSHAW
BRAZENDALE
BAZENDE;L 596 Buckley|: 22 Jul 1860 bap/o Samuel (b 13 Feb)
s/o William James Melor (joiner) & Elizabeth
(JOHNSON), Baxter St, Manchester
BRAZENDALE 474B Gresford
565A Esclusham: 23 Nov 1918 bur/o Alfred Norman,
aged 26 yrs, 29 Norman Road, Wrexham
12 Mar 1919 bur/o Norman, aged 7 mths, 29 Cobden
Rd, Wrexham
BRAZENOR Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Oswestry: Saddler/harness maker:
Thomas
Brazenor, Cross
BRAZIER see BRADSHAW
Breach, West Sussex
BREADLEY, BREADLY see BRADLEY
BREADSALL 431 Llangollen: 21 May 1861 bur/o Thomas, aged 18, Green End, Trefor Uchaf
Bream's Farm, Essex
BREAM
BREEN 360 Llangollen: Annie Kirwan, David;
BREANSKI 478B
BREAR see BREWER
BREARLEY see BRIERLEY
BREARTON see BRERETON
BREASHALL see PRESALL
BREATHWIGHT see
BRAITHWAITE
BREBLE 415C Northop: 4 Mar 1753
bur/o Alice
BRECK see B`ROOK
BRECKIN(S) see BROOBKEND
BRECKLEY see BROCKLEY
BREDBURN see
BRADBOURNE
BREDLEY see BRADLEY
Bredon, Worcestershire
BREDON
BREEDEN 335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs:
Arthur, Betsy Alice;
Breedon on the Hill, Leicestershire
BREECE see PRICE
BREEDEN see BREDON
BREEKS see BROOK
BREEN see BREAM
BREERTON see BRERETON
BREES(E), BREEZ(E) see PRICE
BREGETT see BRIDGET
BREIGNALTE, BREIGNOLD, BREINALLT see BRYNALLT
BREKIN see BROOKEN D
BRELESFORD see BRAILSFORD
BRELIS
BRELIS 356 Ruabon: 1 May 1854 bur/o Thomas, aged 18,
Plas Isaf
BRELLIS 292 Rhosymedre: 28 Apr 1850 bap/o John
BRELLIS (JONES)
ill. s/o Frederick JONES (lab) of Cefn Mawr & Anne BRELLIS otp
BRELLOS 474A Gresford
BRELIS(S)FORD see BRAILSFORD
BRELIZFORD see BRAILSFORD
BRELLIS see BRELIS
BRELLISFIELD see BRAILSFORD
BRELLISFOR(D) see BRAILSFORD
BRELLOS see BRELIS
BRELSFORD see BRAILSFORD
Brelston Court (farmhouse), Ross on Wye
BRELSTON
BROLESTON 580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
8 Dec 1887 bap/o William
s/o ?Mary (lab) & Elizabeth
BREMBLE see BRAMLEY
BRENAN see BURNHAM
BRENCHLEY see BRINKLEY
BRENDAN masc. prince (Celtic)
- Claremont
*335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Brendan Jones MARTIN;
BRENHILDA see BRUNHILDA
brenin = king (Welsh)
Brenish, Western Isles
BRENISH
BRENUS *234 Minera:
BRENISTON see BRANSTON
BRENJAN 83 Ruthin: Elinor, Robert, Thomas;
River Brennand
BRENNAN(D) see BURNHAM
River Brent
Brent, Greater London
BRENT 291 Llysfaen:
*336 335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs:
Brent SMITH
*358
Holywell Town Cemetery MIs:
Brent James EDWARDS
BRINT *79 Gresford:
BRENTNALL 292 Rhosymedre: 18
Dec 1868 bap/o Wallace Samuel Jasper s/o Samuel (innkeeper) &
Prudence
490 Chirk
534 Bagillt
559A
Rhosymedre: 3 Nov 1909 bap/o Robert James -/o William (collier) &
Sarah, Newbridge
B Rhosymedre: 17 May 1898 mar by Banns of William Maurice
Lewis BRENTNALL (fireman) ba/24 of Llys Lane, Oswestry s/o William BRENTNALL (lab)
& Sarah Elizabeth DAVIES
sp/25 of Newbridge, Ruabon d/o John DAVIES (collier)
Brereton, Congleton, Cheshirel; Rugeley, Staffs;
BRERETON
BEARETON 415C Northop: 27 Jul 1750 bur/o Mrs.
-----, of Flint
BERETON 8 Overton: Eliz, John;11 Sep 1768 bap/o Eliz d/o Jno & Eliz
48 Worthenbury:
85 Mold:
415C Northop: 8 Dec 1755 bur/o Miss. ----- , of Chester
BREARTON 422 Hanmer: 8 May 1595 bap/o
Elisabeth d/o Roger, Esq.,
BREERTON 157B Hanmer:
BRERETON
10 Overton: 29 Dec 1824 mar by Banns of Joseph BRERETON & Ann JONES both otp
Wits: Samuel STRETCH, Mary PIERCE
*31 Hawarden: William Brereton PROBART
*38 Wrexham: John Brereton WOOLAM
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
58 Erbistock:
63A Holt:
81A+B Hope:
118 Mold:
119 Mold:
BRERETON contd
124 Mold:
137 Northop:
138*B Wrexham:
139 Cerrigydrudion:
151 Hanmer:
167B Gresford:
168B Hope:
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
197 Hanmer: 6 Jun 1830 bap/o Helen d/o George (shoemaker) &
Elizabeth
BRERETON contd
206A Hanmer:
267 Ruthin:
304B Wrexham: 19 Aug 1736 mar/o John BRERETON (tinman) & (Mrs)
Catherine KEY
C Wrexham: 10 Aug 1740 bur/o Mrs ---, wdw
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: John,
Margaret;
342 Hawarden:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
352 Pentrobin:
363 Wrexham: Edward, Frances, Hopley, Thomas;
375 Wrexham: 20 May 1874 bap/o Edward s/o Edward (farmer) &
Frances, Cacca Dutton
6 Jun 1877 bap/o Frances d/o Edward (lab) & Frances, Cacca Dutton
BRERETON contd
387 Hawarden: 11 Nov 1667 bur/o Nicholas of Mannor;
388 Hawarden:13 Oct 1642 bur/o Anne w/o Ric.
30 Apr 1659 bur/o Dorothy of Mancot
31 May 1659 bur/o ----- ch/o George of Broughton
30 Aug 1660 mar/o George PARKER (post---- at Chester) & Ann
MIDLETON of Manchester
(in Sr William BRERETONS house at Chester)
389 Hawarden: 11 Nov 1595 mar/o William EDWARDES & Mary BRERETON
18 Dec 1603 bur/o Rondle
392 Gresford: 15 Jul 1729 mar. by Lic. of Thomas EDWARDS & Martha
BRERETON, both of Hope
28 Apr 1730 mar. by Banns of John BRERETON, Hope & Elinor BETHELL
otp
15 Jan 1731 bur/o Humphre (Esq), Burross
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Eliza,
Thomas;
415 Northop: Vicar 1747 - 1787
Robert BRERETON
BRERETON contd
421 Hope: 23 Jan 1735/36 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Mary, Estyn
425 Hanmer: 10 Feb 1812/13 mar/o Rondle JOHNES (alias DEE) &
Frannces BRERETON
426 Hanmer: Benjamin, Eliz, Thos;
435 Gresford: ---, Edward, Humphrey, Owen, Thomas;
436B Hope: Margaret;
441B Hope
*445 Wrexham
445 wrexham
486 Bistre
488 Hope
489 Marchwiel; 18 Mar 1719/20 bur/o John
BRERETON contd
501 Northop
557 Llansilin: Frances, James, Joseph;
*571A Cerrigydrudion: 22 Sep 1866 bap/o John Brereton FARAM
s/o Alberrt (farmer) & Mary, Bwlch y Bendy
*575 Hope: 9 Apr 1834 bap/o William Brereton Shore ROWLANDS
s/o William (farmer) & Mary, Estyn
599 Hope: 25 May 1817 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 83, Dodleston
Misc: North Wales 1835
Denbigh: Joiners & cabinet makers: William
Brereton, Henllan st
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Ralph, Isycoed,
Inventory 1596
Thomas, Pickhill, 7 Apr 1810
William, Yeo., Overton, 17 Jun 1805
Shropshire 1828/9
Whitchurch: Currier/leather seller:
George Brereton, Watergate st
BRERTER 365 Wrexham: Hannah, Joseph, Sarah;
BRERETON contd
BRERTON 75B Marchwiel:
342 Hawarden:
383 Ruthin: 1 Oct 1596 bur/o Rinallt;
422 Hanmer: Catryne, Roger, Rondle, Willm;
423 Hanmer: 7 Nov 1570 mar. (at the Malpas Ch)
Rondulphe
BRERTON of Lyddyngton & Margaret HANMER of Fenes d/o Willm, Esq.
14 Mar 1578/79 bur/o Catryne d/o Roger (the yonger, Esq.)
17 Mar 1581/82 bur/o Catryne d/o Roger, Esq.
25 May 1590 burial at Malpas of Roger, Esq., of Hallton
424 Hanmer: 16 May 1606 bap/o Thomas LLOYD (BRERTON)
base s/o Roger BRERTON
(Sen'r) & Margeret LLOYD (his Nurse)
552D Wrexham: Margaret;
BREUTON 375 Wrexham: 20 May 1874 bap/o Jessie
(21 May 1872)
d/o Edward (farmer) & Frances, Cacca Dutton
BROUGHTON possibly see also
BREREWOOD see BREWOOD
BRERIZFORD see BRAILSFORD
BRERTER, BRERTON see BRERETON
BRESEAR see PRICE
BRESLIN, BRESTIN see PRIESTLAND
BRETERIDGE see BADRICK
BRETHWRIGHT see BRAITHWAITE
BRETON see BRITAIN
BRETRIDGE see BADRICK
BRETT see BROAD
BRETTARGH, BRETTER, BRETTERGH see BROAD
BRETTELL Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Hales Owen: Boot/shoe maker: Joseph
Brettell, High street
Tailor: Benj. Brettell, Islington
BRETTLE Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Hales Owen:
Richd. Brettle, esq., Witrey
BRETTON see BRITAIN
BRETTRIDGE see BADRICK
BREUTON see BRITAIN (or maybe for BROUGHTON), but one definitely for
BRERETON
BREVARIUS 352 Flint: Mary;
BREVERTON see BROUGHTON
BREW
braer (Old
English) 'prickly, thorn-bush' - Reaney
& Wilson
BREAR 40 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Hannah, James,
Joshua;
BREW 438A Broughton: Elizabeth, George, Jane, Robert, W'm;
Misc: 1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
BREWAR 173 Holt;
BREWER 6 Isycoed: 1670,
Householder in
Sutton:
Ellis
BREWER
21 Holt (Baptisms 1661-1700) Vol 1
Catherine, Jn, John, Katherine, Robert, Robt, Wm;
40 Hawarden: Elizth, Grace, Joshua;
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
352 Flint: Isabella, James, John;
422 Hanmer: 5 Mar 1571 bap/o Humphraye s/o Willm & Elyn, of Malpas
CHE
BREWRY 442B Bangor on Dee
BROWER 158 Holywell:
River Brue, Somerset
Brue, Western Isles
BRUER 173 Holt:
Bruree, Ireland
BRUR 24 Hawarden: 18 Oct 1840 bap/o Elizabeth
(b 23 Jul) d/o Joshua (engineer) & Elizabeth (MORRIS) otp
BREWERTON, BREWETON see BROUGHTON
BREWIN see BROWN
Brewood, Staffordshire
BREWOOD
BREREWOOD 46C Worthenbury:
343 Hawarden:
387 Hawarden: 12 Jun 1678 mar. by Lic. of
Robert BREREWOOD (Gent) of Chester & Dorothy WHITLEY
(Lady) of Aston
15 May 1693 bur/o Dorothy of Chester
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John, Yeo., Overton,
Administration Bond, 1723
BREWRY see BREW
BREWSTER
BRASTER 509 Llandderfel
BREWSTER 40 Hawarden: Alice, Alice
Whiting,
Elizabeth
Harris, Elizth Haris, May, Waldegrave,
Waldegrave Umfreville, Waldgreave, Walter Seckford;
59 Erbistock:
216*B Erbistock:
297 Chirk: John;
336 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Cyril Godfrey;
401 Wrexham: Sarah Ann;
*407 Wrexham: 2 Jul 1894 bur/o Robert Brewster CALDICOTT, aged 46, 10
Madeira Hill
467 Holywell
490 Chirk
BROSSER 97 Llanfwrog: 33? Dec 1793 bur/o Mary
BROSSTER 6 Isycoed: 25 Sep 1776 bap/o Alice d/o John & Mary
BREWSTER contd
BROSTER
53 Wrexham: Broughton, Charles, Debora(h), Elizabeth, George, Hannah,
Harriet Elizabeth, Joseph,
Samuel;
138A+B Wrexham:
156B Hanmer: 7 Jun 1720 mar/o Charles WRIGHT otp & Mary
BROSTER of Bunbury
26 Oct 1737 mar. by banns of John CHALNOR & Mary BROSTER, both of
Willington
197 Hanmer: 16 Mar 1834 bap/o Joseph b/c/o --- & Margaret (single
woman) of Tybroughton
206A Hanmer:
219 Penley:
266C Marchwiel:
308 Bodfari: 9 Oct 1778 bur/o Anne (ch from Chester)
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road MIs:
Broughton, Hannah, Harriet,
Harriet Mary, Isaac, Samuel, Sarah, Sarah Florence, Thomas;
333 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth A., Ernest
George, George;
363 Wrexham: Ann, Annie, Thomas;
364 Wrexham: Elizabeth, James;
365 Wrexham: Broughton Jones, Charles, Deborah, Elizabeth, Frederick,
George,
Hannah, Joseph,
Maria, Mary-Anne, Thomas;
366 Wrexham: Charles, Elizabeth, James, Thomas;
BREWSTER / BROSTER
contd
370 Wrexham: Ann, Emma., Fanny Parson, Thomas, Thomas Parsons;
373 Wrexham: Deborah, Mary;
*379 Wrexham: 14 Jan 1898 bap/o Lilian Broster CALDECOTT (b 25 Oct 1897)
d/o John (coach builder) & Annie Mary, 3 Ar-y-bryn Terr., Poplar Rd.
384 Wrexham: 24 Mar 1874 bur/o Emma, aged 21, Rhosddu
393 Wrexham: 20 Jan 1883 bur/o Thomas, aged 65, Rhosddu
399
Wrexham: 2 Aug 1823 bap/o Alfred s/o Thomas (attorney's clerk)
& Elizabeth, Penybrin
18 Mar 1825 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas (attorney at law) & Elizabeth,
Tuttle Hill
400 Wrexham: 25 Jan 1830 Broughton BROSTER & Anne GRIFFITHS (x)
wits. at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Henery PARRY (x) & Elizabeth POWELL (x), both otp
402 Denbigh: Elizabeth;
410 Wrexham: Charles;
412 Wrexham: 13 Oct 1856 bur/o Thomas Parsons BROSTER, infant, Rhosddu
BREWSTER / BROSTER
contd
447C Llandyrnog
466 Hawarden
482 Hawarden
525 Whitford
552D Wrexham: John;
BREWSTER / BROSTER
contd
561B Marchwiel: 5 Jan 1840 mar by Banns of
Joseph HUGHES (wine
merchant) ba of Wrexham s/o William HUGHES (tailor)
& Harriett Elizabeth BROSTER sp otp d/o Thomas
BROSTER (solicitor)
C Marchwiel: 9 Oct 1839 bur/o Ann, aged 14 years, Street
yr Hwch
595 Gresford: 5 Feb 1832 bap/o Eleanor (b 3 Jan) d/o John (lab)
& Elizabeth, Gwersyllt
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town (further details on request): Alfd,
Broughton, Charles,
Fred., Hannah, Harriett, Mary;
BREWSTER contd
PORSSER 323 Denbigh:
PROCER 402B Denbigh: David, Mary;
552B Wrexham: Humphrey, John;
PROSER 44 Denbigh: Mary;
87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
203 Denbigh:
232 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
402A Denbigh: Catherine, Edward;
B Denbigh: Thomas;
454B Llanrhos
499 Denbigh
BREWSTER contd
PROSSA 211 Llnbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
PROSSER 44 Denbigh: Alice, Jane, Mary;
45 Denbigh: Mary;
83 Ruthin:
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
268 Wrexham:
323 Denbigh:
402B Denbigh: Elin, Mathew, Thomas;
415A Northop: 29 Oct 1786 mar. by Lic. of John PROSSER ba. & Martha
BURGESS sp., both otp
Wits: Richard CHARD, Catherine WEBSTER
B Northop: 14 Oct 1758 mar. by Lic. of Richard CHARD & Ruth
WEBSTER, both otp
Wits: John PROSSER, Edward LEWIS
20 May 1792 mar. by Lic. of William CHESTER & Mary SALISBURY (x),
both otp
Wits: John PROSSER, Mary JONES
438A Broughton: 8 Feb 1867
bur/o Wallace Walter PROSSER, aged 6 mo., s/o Walter William
(engineering draughtsman) & Mary, Saltney
440C Hawarden
447D Llandyrnog
499 Denbigh
552D Wrexham: John, Richard;
*564A Brynford: 16 Jul 1905 bap/o Mary Evelyn WILLIAMS d/o John
Richard (estate agent) & Caroline Prosser, 12 Underlay Street, Liverpool, E
Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Shrewsbury: Furniture broker: Joseph Prosser,
Shoplatch
PROSSOR 323 Denbigh:
BREWTON see BROUGHTON
BREY see
BREYNALD see BRYNALLT
BREYNE se BRYAN
BREYNING see BROWNING
BRIAN(T) see BRYAN
BRIAR
BRYAR 524 St George
BRIARLY see BRIERLEY
BRICE see PRICE
BRICH see BIRCH
BRICHARD see PRICHARD
BRICHEN see BROOKEND
BRICK see BROOK
BRICKDALL see BRIGDALE
BRICKFIELD see BROOKFIELD
BRICKHILL see BRIGNALL
BRICKLER, BRICKLEY, BRICKLY see BROCKLEY
BRICKMAN see BROOKMAN
BRICKS see BROOK
BRICKSTOCK see BRIGSTOCK
Brickworth Quarry, Salisbury
BRICKWORTH
BRICKWORTH 596 Buckley: 6 Nov 1853 bap/o Charles BRICKWORTH (------) (b 21 Sep)
illeg. s.o ----
& Ann BRICKWORTYH sp. of Ewloe Green, Ewloe Wood
BRIDARD see BRIDGET
BRIDBERIE see BRADBURY
BRIDCHARD see PRICHARD
BRIDDEIN, BRIDDEN see BRITAIN
BRIDDERTON see BROTHERTON
BRIDDON see BRITAIN
River Bride, Ireland
Saint Bride,
Shropshire
Bride, Isle of Man
BRIDE 40 Hawarden: Mary;
BRIDDO 389 Hawarden: 15 Mar 1586/87 bur/o Elin
BRIDDO see BRIDE
BRIDDON, BRIDEN see BRITAIN
BRIDESON
BRIDESON *593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
Alfred PRINCE d 19 Jan 1936
& his wife Emilie Brideson
PRINCE d 10 Nov 1960
also their daughter Vera Brideson
PRINCE d 8 Nov 1996
BRIDG see BRIDGE
Bridge, Cornwall; Kent;
BRIDGE
BRADISH 131A Bodfari:
451 Whitford
BRIDG 47 Worthenbury:
304A Wrexham: 1 Jul 1738 bap/o Boriss BRIDG (b 23 Jun) s/o Boriss
(clock maker)
445 Wrexham
BRIDGE 8 Overton: 29 Sep 1782 bap/o Edward Pennant PEACOCK s/o Willliam & Mary (BRIDGE)
21 Holt (Baptisms 1661-1700) Vol 1
Alice, George, John, Richard, Robert;
37 Worthenbury: William;
63B Holt:
67 Ruabon:
BRIDGE contd
131B Bodfari:
132 Hanmer:
143A Llanrwst:
147 Llanddoget:
157A Hanmer:
167A Gresford:
172 Holt: Ann;
173 Holt:
174 Holt;
BRIDGE contd
234 Minera:
268 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
271 Eglwys-bach:
283 Llanrhos:
304A Wrexham: 15 Mar 1732/33 bap/o Elin (b 15) d/o Borise (clock
maker), Wrexham Regis
18 Feb 1733 bap/o Elin (b 13) d/o Berise (clock maker), Wrexham Regis
C Wrexham: Beriss, Berriff, John;
308 Bodfari: 20 Apr 1782 bur/o Mr. Thomas BRIDGE
18 Jan (deleted) 1786 bur/o Mary BRIDGE (d.25, 3rd deleted) aged 80 (88
deleted), of Aberwheeler
310 Gresford:
*324 Llysfaen:
332 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth Ann, Hilda,
John, Joseph (2);
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Anne E., Isabella,
William H.;
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: William John;
*391 Colwyn: 2 Nov
1898 mar. by Banns of
James BARKER (hairdresser)
ba/21 of Glenmorden, Station Rd, Colwyn Bay s/o James (weaver)
& Ann Bridge PARRY sp/22 of Fairmount, Rhug Rd, Colwyn d/o John
Bridge (lab)
BRIDGE contd
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Thos;
410 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
417 Sarah;
445 Wrexham
462 Bodfari
498 Bodfari
540 Overton
552C Wrexham:
26 Dec 1712 mar/o Phillip ROBERTS (taylor) & Elizabeth BRIDGE
BRIDGE contd
595 Gresford: 16 Feb 1840 bap/o Catharine LAWLEY (b 23 Jan)
d/o William
(heater) & Harriet (BRIDGE), Gwersyllt
31 Jul 1842
bap/o Charles LAWLEY (b 22 Jun)
s/o William (wire heater)
& Harriet (BRIDGE), Gwersyllt
Misc: North Wales 1835
Aberconway:
Grocer etc: William Bridge, High st
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John Bishop BRIDGE, Nurseryman,
Broughton 7 Jan 1809
BRIDGE contd
BRIDGER 48 Worthenbury:
BRIDGES 37 Worthenbury: Willliam;
143A Llanrwst:
350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs:
363 Wrexham: Arthur Henry, Harry, Harry Edmund, Henry, Laura, Sarah
Elizabeth;
393 Wrexham: 24 Mar 1882 bur/o Laura, infant, Barracks
407 Wrexham: Harry Edmund;
501 Northop
547
BRIGGS 10 Overton: 11 Jul 1792 Thomas
CUMING, Geo BRIGGS & Roderick WARD wits at mar by Lic of
Ambrose TAYLOR of Stone, Stafford & Anne PEMBERTON otp
75 Marchwiel:
372 Wrexham: Catharine;
416 Ruabon: 2 Jan 1895 mar. by Banns of
Arthur BRIGGS (mechanical engineer) wdr/35 of Gorton, Manchester
s/o John BRIGGS (mechanical engineer)
& Marie ELLIS sp/31 otp d/o Thomas ELLIS (farmer & miller)
*438B
Broughton: 24 Jun 1863 mar by Lic of
Charles Briggs MURGATROYD
(merchant) ba/24 of Bradford, Yorkshire
s/o Benjamin MURGATROYD (dyer)
& Mary Elizabeth
BOOTHROYD sp/20 of Warren Bank, Broughton
d/o William BOOTHROYD (dec. - butcher)
BRIDGE / BRIGGS contd
441B Hope
474A Gresford
487 Gwersyllt:
553 Gresford: Judith;
575 Hope
27 May 1857 bap/o William Willoughby s/o Petl--s Matson & Elizabeth
Mary, Plasteg
576
Llansannan: 23 Oct 1853 bap/o Thomas Burnet s/o John (turner)
& Elizabeth, otp (Plasnewydd)
*587 Overton: 7
Mar 1858 bap/o James Briggs JONES s/o David (butcher) & Jane
599 Hope:
6 Jun 1857 bur/o Elizabeth Mary, aged 34, Plas teg
Misc: Gresford MIs: No. 935:
J.B. 1820 Judith BRIGGS, relict of the late Rev. John BRIGGS,
Chancellor of the Diocese of Chester. (Register: "June 29, aged 77")
Shropshire 1828/9 Hales Owen: Samuel
Briggs: Grocer/druggist/tallow
chandler, and agent
to the Birmingham Fire Office,
High st
BRIDGE contd
BRIGHT 18 Hawarden: 19 Jul 1812 bap/o
John PRICE (b 2) s/o Thomas (lab) & Mary (BRIGHT) Pentrobin
32 Hawarden: Elizabeth, George;
56D Rhuddlan:
156A Hanmer: 19 Sep 1742 bap/o Mary d/o Richard, Bettisfield
B Hanmer: 17 Jan 1741/42 mar. by Banns of John BRIGHT & Anne
FERRIMAN, both of Bettisfield
157B Hanmer:
206*A+B Hanmer:
222 St. Asaph:
269 Dyserth:
296 Rhuddlan:
298 Hawarden:
307B Ruabon: 5 Apr 1758 bur/o Mary, Dyninlle Uchaf
*416 Ruabon: 24 Jul 1895 mar. by Banns of
Richard Bright MATTHEWS (footman) ba/36 of Adderley s/o William
MATTHEWS (farmer)
& Charlotte Victoria SMITH sp/30 otp d/o Isaac SMITH (watchman at
Wynnstay)
433 Llangollen: Mary, William;
BRIDGE / BRIGHT contd
480 Rhuddlan
484 Hawarden
487 Gwersyllt
513A Rhuddlan
B Rhuddlan
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
15 Dec 1895 bap/o Sarah Elizabeth d/o Charles
(Butler) & Sarah Ann, Wheatsheaf
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Richard,
Brodenhead in Haner, Administration with
Inventory, 1743/4*.
* = Infra Will or Administration.
Shropshire 1828/9
Bishops Castle: Rev. J. Betton BRIGHT,
Totterton
hse
Castle Inn (& posting
house), Richd. Bright
Crown and Star Jeremiah
Bright
Butcher: Ann Bright
Draper & grocer: Samuel Bright
Joiner & carpenter: John Bright
Milliner: Mary Bright
Stonemason: Joseph Bright
Bridgnorth: Maltster: Moses Bright, Low town
BRIDGE / BRIGHT (Misc) contd
Broseley: Grocer/tea dealer: Benjamin Bright, Coalbrookdale
Linen/woollen draper: Benjamin Bright, Coalbrookdale
Maltster: Benjamin Bright, Coalbrookdale
Ludlow: Black Boy Fras.
Bright, Tower st
Newport: Rev. T. S. Bright, Forton rectory (Staffordshire)
Shrewsbury: Grocer/tea dealer: Cornelius bright, Castle foregate
Linen/woollen drapers & mercers: Bright & Wilton, High st
Wellington: Land Surveyors: J. & W. Bright, Admiston
Wenlock: Plumber & glazier: John Bright, High st
BRYDG 423 Hanmer: 7 Feb 1596/97 mar/o John ap
Lly'nn of Hanmer & Mawd BRYDG of Aderley
BRYDGES 352 Flint: Jane;
BRYDGES (or BURGESS) 578 Ysceifiog: 2 Mar 1845 bap/o Joseph BURGESS (JONES) base s/o
Ebenezer JONES (shoemaker) & Ruth
BRYDGES (or BURGESS), Waen dommerch
BRIDGEHAM
Bridgham, (Shropham) Norfolk
BRIDGEMAN 65C Llangar:
533B Overton
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Church
Stretton: Tanner: Wm. Bridgeman, Lit. Stretton
Oswestry: Hon. Capt. Bridgeman, Knockin hall
BRIDGMAN 478B Llantysilio
BRIDGER, BRIDGES see BRIDGE
BRIDGET fem.
shining bright (Celtic); a variant form is Brigid.
BIDDY a
diminutive form of Bridget
*364 Wrexham: Biddy FLANAGAN
*374 Wrexham: 3 Nov 1837 bap/o Biddy JONES d/o William (butcher) &
Ann, Penybryn
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Mount Street: Biddy FLANNERY
36 born I.
BIDGETT *304B Wrexham: 21 Nov 1730 mar/o Wm.
EDDS (weaver) of Wrexham Regis & Bidgett JONES
BREGETT *435 Gresford: 30 Mar 1697 bap/o Bregett & Elizabeth ZACHARY children of William, Burton
BRIDARD *435 Gresford: 9 Nov 1681 bur/o Bridard (B.TS. Bridget) HUGHES, Burton
BRIDGET
*11 Bangor on Dee: 27 Oct 1799 bap/o Elizabeth FLEET (b 12) d/o Charles & Bridget, otp
*27 Llanarmon yn Ial: Bridget ROBERTS
*34 Llangwm: Bridget DAVIES, Bridget HUGHES
*51
Holywell: 21 Sep 1837 bur/o Bridget FARRELL, aged 9, Greenfield
25 Jan 1832 bur/o Bridget JOHNSTONE (a Catholic), aged 2 years
*53 Wrexham: 24 May 1801 bap/o Bridget JINKS (b 24 Mar) d/o William
(shoemaker) & Mary, Wrexham Abbot
56*A Rhuddlan:
*58 Erbistock:
*59 Erbistock:
*166 Cilcain:
*169 Llanrhydd:
*179 LLangadwaladr:
*282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
*419 Halkyn: 24 Jan 1686/87 bap/o John JONES s/o Hugh & Bridget
Misc:
North
Wales 1835 Machynlleth MNT: Shopkeeper: Bridget Edwards,
Pentre-rhedyn st
BRIDGET contd
BRIDGETT
*48 Worthenbury:
*58 Erbistock:
BRIDGHARD *522 Holywell
BRIEGATTE *336 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery
MIs: Ingrid Briegatte Helga WIGGINS
BRIGET *35 Llangwm: Briget HUGHES
BRIDGETT see BRIDGET
BRIDGEWATER see BRIDGWATER
BRIDGEWOOD
BRIDGWOOD Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Newport:
Fellmonger: Jn. Bridgwood, St. Mary's st
BRIDGHARD see BRIDGET
BRIDGMAN see BRIDGEHAM
Bridgwater, Somerset
BRIDGWATER
BRIDGEWATER *380 Wrexham: 23 Apr 1905
bap/o William Furnall Bridgewater DICKER (b 8 Mar)
s/o William
Frederick (locomotive fireman G.W.R.) & Louisa, 42 Edward Street
405 Wrexham: Frank, Hannah, Maud Hannah, Lottie Dorothy;
407 Wrexham: Maud, Nellie;
*558A Llandegla: 16 Dec 1896 bap/o Reginald Brighton MEREDITH -/o Henry
Bridgewater & Alice Louise, otp (Llan)
BRIDGWATER 404 Wrexham: Lottie Dorothy;
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
21 Feb 1894
bap/o Nellie d/o Frank (Sergeant Instructor) & Hannah, Summerhill
BRIDLE 278 Chirk:
BRIDON see BRITAIN
BRIEGATTE see BRIDGET
BRIEN, BRIENNAN see BRYAN
BRIERCLIFF 440A Hawarden: Eliza, Robert;
Brierley, Glos.
BRIERLEY
BRAILEY 42 Holywell: George;
BREARLEY 591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
E117 Lennard
BREARLEY (husband, dad & grandad, Bodhyfryd) d 30 Jan 1996 aged 64
BRIARLY 412 Wrexham: 30
Mar
1860 bur/o Catherine, aged 10, The Square
BRIERLEY 42 Holywell: Margt;
51 Holywell: John;
195 Holywell: Anne, Mary, William;
307 Ruabon: 28 Mar 1773 bur/o Sarah of Wrexham
334 Connah's
Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Beatrice Anne, Harry;
357 Holywell St. James Churchyard MIs: George, John;
380 Wrexham: 22 Jul 1903 bap/o Elizabeth (b 10 Jul)
d/o Peter (fitter)
& Caroline, 1 Bryndraw Terrace, Chapel Street
391 Colwyn: 15 Jun 1905 bap/o Cecil
s/o Richard Edward (commercial traveller) & Evelyn, Parrin Lane,
Monton, Manchester
440B Hawarden: Arthur, Thomas;
C Hawarden: Mabel;
565A Esclusham: Charles, Eliza, George, Herbert, John, Joseph
William (name crossed through in original register),
Martha, Robert, Railton, Rose, Samuel,
Sarah Ann, Thomas Edgar;
BRIERLY 195 Holywell: Margt, Mary, William
Renshawe;
565A Esclusham: Alice, Ambrose, Sarah;
BRIES see PRICE
BRIFFEIN see BRITAIN
BRIGDAL see BRIGDALE
BRIGDALE
BRICKDALL 504B Llannefydd
528 Llanrwst
BRIGDAL 460 Mold
541 Caerwys
BRIGDALE127B Mold:
BRIGDALL 434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Sarah;
435 Gresford: Edward, Roger;
460 Mold
541 Caerwys
BRIGDALE 541 Caerwys
BRIGDOL 460 Mold
BRIGDALL, BRIGDOL see BRIGDALE
BRIGET see BRIDGET
BRIGGS see BRIDGE
Brigham, Cumbria; Humberside;
BRIGHAM
BRIGHOUN 52 Holywell: Caroline, Sarah Diana,
Thomas;
BRIHAM 509 Dyserth
Brighouse, West Yorkshire
BRIGHOUSE Misc: North Wales
1835 Holywell & Bagillt: Grocer etc.
Thomas
Brighouse, High st
BRIGHT see BRIDGE
New Brighton , Wirral, Cheshire; Minera, Wrexham; Mold, Flintshire;
BRIGHTON see BRATTON
BRIGLAND see BIGLANDS
Brignall, North Riding of Yorkshire
BRIGNALL
BRAGALL 552D Wrexham: Anne;
BRICKHILL 362 Penycae: Elizabeth, Henry;
Brigstock, Northamptonshire
BRIGSTOCK
BRICKSTOCK 559B Rhosymedre: 26 Dec 1893 mar by Banns of
Alfred JONES (brickyard man) ba/25 of High St., Cefn Mawr s/o
John
JONES (bricklayer)
& Ellen BRICKSTOCK wid/26 of Wheatsheaf, Cefn
Mawr d/o William SHARPE (collier)
BRIHAM see BRIGHAM
BRIKALLT see BRYNALLT
BRILESFORD see BRAILSFORD
brill: fish
Brill, Buckinghamshire
BRILL
PRYLE 598 Hope: 3 Jan 1875 bap/o John Taylor s/o Henry (smith) & Mary Anne, Caer Estyn
BRILLESFORD, BRILLISFORD see BRAILSFORD
BRIMAGE see BROMWICH
Brimblecombe, Devon
BRIMSON, BRIMSTONE see BRANSTON
Brimstree, Shropshire
BRIN see BRYAN
BRINALLT, BRINALT see BRYNALLT
BRINCKMAN see BRINKHAM
BRINDEN see BRANDON
Brindle, Lancs - Burnhull in 1206
BRINDLE (possibly see also
BROMLEY)
BRANDLE 540 Overton: 16 Oct 1715 bur/o Elizabeth d/o David, Overton Foreign
Brindley Ford, Staffordshire
BRINDLEY 364 Wrexham: 17 Jan 1845 bur/o James
aged 3 of Wrexham Abbot
*568 Brymbo 3 Mar 1886 bur/o Brindley RICHARDS, aged 4 yrs
9 mo., otp (Bryn Coch)
Misc: Cheshire 1828/29 Directory: Marple: Butchers: James BRINDLEY,
Compstall bridge
Thos. BRINDLEY
Corn Millers: Francis BRINDLEY & Co.,
Stockport: Butcher: James BRINDLEY, Small St
BRINLEY 207 Hanmer: 26 Apr 1772 bur/o
Elizabeth of Bettisfield
BRINDLE contd
BRINSLEY Misc: Cheshire 1828/29 Directory:
Macclesfield: Boot & Shoe maker: Charles BRINSLEY, Paradise St
Fire etc. Office Agent Hand in Hand
--- BRINSLEY, Duke st
Silk Manufacturers: Critcheley, BRINSLEY and Co., New church ground
Silk Throwsters: Charles BRINSLEY & Co., Depot mills, Park green
BRONDL 560p Llangollen: 24 Jan 1633/34 bap/o Elen vch Hary Brondl
BRONDLE 345 Rhosllanerchrugog: 18 Jan 1865
mar/o
John PRITCHARD (x) wdr aged 36 (collier) of Rhos by
Banns
& Anne BRONDLE (x) sp. aged 40 (servant) of Rhos
Wits: Thomas PRITCHARD (lab) & John BRONDLE (lab)
460 Mold: 23 Apr 1669 bur/o William, Gwernaffield
BRONDLEY 53 Wrexham: 16 Apr 1809 bap/o John
Jones BRONDLEY (b 1 Apl)
s/o Peter &
Mary, Wrexham Regis
BRYNLEY *600 Brymbo: 8 Nov 1930 bur/o Brynley Evan ROBERTS, aged 4, 12 Hill Street, Lodge
BRINFIELD see BROMFIELD
BRINKHAM
BRINCKMAN 362 Penycae: Elizabeth Ellen, James;
Brinkley, Cambridgeshire;
BRINKLEY
BRENCHLEY 474B Gresford
Brinklow, Warwickshire
Brinkworth, Wiltshire
BRINKWORTH 553 Gresford: Hannah;
BRINE(S), BRINING see BRYAN
BRINLEY see BRINDLEY
BRINN see BRYAN
BRINT see BRENT
Brinton, Norfolk;
Brineton, Staffordshire;
BRINTON
BRINDEN 440C Hawarden:
BRYNTON 387 Hawarden: Rector 1331-1333 Thomas de Brynton
BRION see BRYAN
BRISCALE, BRISCALL see BRISCO
Brisco, Cumbria
BRISCO
BISCOE 272 Nannerch:
BRISCALE 8 Overton: 15 Aug 1773 bap/o Ann d/o John & Amy
BRISCALL 219 Penley:
BRISCO 117 Mold:
118 Mold:
121 Mold:
297 Chirk: Anne, Sarah;
387 Hawarden: 2 Nov 1686 mar. by Lic. of Edward ROSINGRAVE of Moore
& Jane BRISCO of Denowr
425 Hanmer: 28
Apr 1638 mar/o Ellis ap Shone otp & Isabell BRISCO of Prees
442B Bangor on Dee
445 Wrexham
528 Llanrwst
BRISCOE
10 Overton: 26 Jan 1820 mar by Lic of John BRISCOE otp & Mary MARSH of Ellesmere
Wits: Edwd
BRISCOE, Elizabeth SHONE
29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant (Marriages 1854-1812) Vol 2(2):
Churchwarden: Job BRISCOE
25 Dec 1767 mar by Lic of Job
BRISCOE of Llanfyllin & Gwen EVANS otp
Wits: Edwd GRIFFITHS, Joseph VAUGHAN
15 May 1772 mar by Lic of Thomas
WATKIN & Jane BRISCOE both otp
Wits: William WILLIAMS, Joseph VAUGHAN
17 May1780 Job BRISCOE & Owen
WILLIAMS wits at mar by Banns of
Abraham JONES & Anne EVNS both otp
*51 Holywell: 16 Apr 1838
bur/o Llewelyn Briscoe WILLIAMS, aged 19
53 Wrexham: Ann, Deborah, Frances, James, John Davies, John Giles Owen,
Margaret, Richard;
62 Flint:
63A Holt:
66D Penley:
BRISCO / BRISCOE contd
75 Marchwiel:
117 Mold:
118 Mold:
121 Mold:
123 Ruabon: Ann, Edward, John;
133A Holt:
151 Hanmer:
165A Ruabon:
167C Gresford:
177 Whitford:
201 Wrexham:
213 Llangollen:
219 Penley:
BRISCO / BRISCOE contd
227*A Ruthin:
*234 Minera:
268 Wrexham: 20 Aug 1803 mar. by Lic. of Thomas JONES of Penley,
Litchfield & Elizabeth JONES otp
Wits: Edward BRISCOE, Jane EDWARDS
272 Nannerch:
304A Wrexham: 1 Mar 1755 bap/o Anne (b 12) d/o Thos, Bersham Furnace
B Wrexham: 2 Nov 1750 mar. by Lic. of Daniel BRISCOE & Mary OWENS,
both otp
310 Gresford:
330 Whitford:
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Josephine Frances;
350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs:
*363 Wrexham: Briscoe Harold JONES
363 Wrexham: Eliza, Richard, Thomas Charles;
364 Wrexham: Richard;
BRISCO / BRISCOE contd
365 Wrexham: Caroline Jane, Frances, John, John Hincksman, Margaret,
Mary
Deborah, Richard,
Robert, Sarah, Thomas;
366 Wrexham: Margaret, Richard, Sarah Margaret, William Kyffin Bostock;
372 Wrexham: John, Mary, Robert;
373 Wrexham: Frances;
386 Ruabon: 15 Jul 1847 mar. by Lic. of Edward BRISCOE (farmer) ba. of
Chorley, Lancs. s/o Richard (farmer)
& Ane GRIFFITHS sp. of Morton, Ruabon d/o John (farmer)
399 Wrexham: 16 Sep 1822
bap/o Frances Elizabeth d/o Richard (druggist) & Margaret, High
Street
25 Jan 1825 bap/o Paul Giles Owen s/o Richard (wine merchant) &
Margaret, High Street
405 Wrexham: Eliza, Richard, Richard Victor;
407 Wrexham: Mary Ann;
408 Bangor-on-Dee:
Deborah, Mary;
BRISCO / BRISCOE contd
410 Wrexham: John H.;
414 Mold: 14 Jan 1837 bur/o Mary Anne PARRY, aged 2 months, Bistree
(Offic. Minister: P. BRISCOE)
417 Wrexham: William;
442B Bangor on Dee
452A,B Whitford
461A Mold
469 Llandrillo yn Edeirnion
481 Whitford
485 Holywell
490 Chirk
494 Chirk: 11 Nov 1752 mar by Banns of George BUSHILL & Jane
BRISCOE, both of the Forge
BRISCO / BRISCOE contd
551A Hawarden
553 Gresford: Eliza;
572 Broughton: 11 Aug 1833 bap/o Sarah METCALF (BRISCOE) (b 4)
illeg d/o Richard BRISCOE (lab) of Gresly? & Anne METCALF,
Broughton Workhouse
594 Gresford: 15 Oct 1892 bap/o Eliza d/o Richard (woodman) &
Eliza, Pontycapel
600 Brymbo: 16 Jul 1954 bur/o Thomas Charles, aged 71, Bryncoch
Misc: North Wales 1835
Denbigh: Rev.
Richard Briscoe, Henllan
Wrexham: Chemist & druggist: Richard Briscoe, High st
Fire etc. &
office agent for Guardian:
Richard Briscoe, High st
Sub-distributor of stamps:
Richard Briscoe, High st
Wine & spirit merchant: Richard Briscoe, High st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: High Street:
Richd.
55 Wine m. not born in County
Margaret
55
born in County
Mary
20
born in County
Caroline
20
born in County
Frances
15
born in County
Brynyffynan
school: Sarah 10 born in County
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John, Yeo., Gwalia, Overton,
Will 1841
Shropshire 1828/9 Newport:
Wm. Briscoe, esq., Caynton house
Shrewsbury: Chymist/druggist: Richd. Briscoe, Castle st
Wem: Grocer/tea dealer: Elizabeth Briscoe, High st
BRISCOE contd
BRISCOW 117 Mold:
121 Mold:
388 Hawarden: 18 Feb 1638 mar/o John PORTER (Jun) & Katherin BRISCOW
BRISGO 168B Hope:
436A Hope: David;
B Hope: Ann, David;
515C Corwen
BRISSCOE 213 Llangollen
PRISCOE
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury:
Blacksmith: Thomas Priscoe, Coleham
BRISCOE, BRISCOW see BRISCO
BRISE see PRICE
BRISGO see BRISCO
BRISH see PRICE
BRISILLIAN see PRISCILLA
BRISLAND Misc: 1841 Census
Wrexham Town:
Brook Street, Wrexham Abbott: James
36
Hawker born
I.
Ann 35 Shoe
binder born I.
John
9
born I.
Mary
3
born in County
Ann
1
born in County
Brisley - according to Cottle
a field that was plagued with gadflies (a cattle-biting fly)
BRISON see BRYCESON
BRISSCOE see BRISCO
Bristol, Gloucestershire (originally Brycgstow,
Domesday Book: Bristou)
BRISTOL
BRISTOW 404 Wrexham: George;
416 Ruabon: 14 Apr 1906 mar. by Banns of
George JONES (collier) ba/22 of Rhosymedre s/o Edward JONES (collier)
& Florence BRISTOW sp/21 of 29 Tower St., Hyde d/o Henry BRISTOW
(boiler maker)
Bristow Farm, Frimley, Surrey
BRISTOWE 534 Bagillt:
Burstow, Surrey
BRISTOW see BRISTOL
Britain - called Prydain by the original Welsh inhabitants before the
Romans arrived to give it the
Latin version Pritain, which later became Britain.
BRITAIN
BRATTON see also
BRETON 330 Whitford:
Bretton, Clwyd
BRETTON 196B Holywell:
276C LLanasa:
481 Whitford
500A Holywell
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Thomas, Aston, Administration
Bond 1714
BREUTON 153 Hope:
BRIDDEIN 166 Cilcain: 26 Feb 1698/99 bap/o
John (b 22) s/o John (miner) & Mary
BRIDDEN 278 Chirk:
371 Llangollen:
*407 Wrexham: 3 Feb 1885 bur/o Llewelyn Bridden WALLACE, infant, Nelson
St.
478B Llantysilio
490 Chirk:
BRIDDON 124 Mold:
*161 Mold: John Briddon WIGHTWICK
295 Mold: 21 Jun 1834 bap/o Timothy JONES (BRIDDON)
base s/o Timothy BRIDDON (Soldier 28th Regt) & Margaret JONES
(spinster), New Street
344 Mold:
BRITAIN contd
BRIDEN 419 Halkyn: John, Mary;
BRIDON 18 Hawarden: 25 Nov 1816 bap/o Alfred WEIGHTWICK (b 11)
s/o Thomas (farmer) & Elizabeth
|(BRIDON), Marsh, lLlanas Psh
BRIFFEIN (sic) 166 Cilcain - see BRIDDEIN 166
Cilcain above
BRITAIN 156 Hanmer: 5 Nov 1727 bap/o Mary d/o
Thomas (D/L ?Day Labourer) & Mary, Bronington
158 Holywell:
223 St. Asaph:
411 Wrexham: Robert;
413 Mold: 15 Mar 1819 mar. by Banns of Griffith THOMAS (x)
ba. & Maria BRITAIN (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Robert LEWIS (x), Mary BRITAIN (x), P. PIERCE
484 Hawarden
BRITON 177 Whitford:
451 Whitford
BRITAIN contd
BRITTAIN 151 Hanmer: 1 Mar 1753 mar. by
Lic. of William BRITTAIN & Hannah HOLFORD
*197 Hanmer: 7 Mar 1819 bap/o Brittain WYNN s/o John (lab) & Dorothy
*243 Hanmer: 16 Feb 1844 bap/o Brittain WYNNE s/o Edward (lab) &
Elizabeth, Halghton
278 Chirk:
*364 Wrexham: Randle Brittain WILLIAMS
*370 Wrexham: Emily Brittain WILLIAMS, Mary Brittain WILLIAMS, Robert
Dawes
Brittain WILLIAMS,
Thomas Brittain WILLIAMS
*374 Wrexham: 15 May 1850 bap/o Randles Brittain WILLIAMS s/o Thomas
(brewer) & Anne, Wrexham Abbot
393 Wrexham: 2 Oct 1882 bur/o Thomas Brittain WILLIAMS, aged 25,
Plastirion
*412 Wrexham: 31 Dec 1859 bur/o Robert Dawes Brittain WILLIAMS, infant,
Bridge St.
413 Mold: 27 Dec 1818 mar. by Banns of Robert HUMPHREYS (x) ba. &
Margaret EDWARDS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Griffith THOMAS (x), Maria BRITTAIN (x), Hugh OWENS (x)
452A Whitford
517A Llanasa
*577
Overton 16 nov 1834 bap/o Brittain MERRETT (b 4 Nov ) s/o George
(surveyor) & Mary, otp
583 Chirk: 8 Nov 1846 bap/o William s/o John (groom) & Eliza,
Brynkinalt
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Newport:
Corn millers: John Brittain, Chetwynd end
Thomas Brittain, Longford
Grocer/tea dealer: William Brittain, High st
BRITAIN contd
BRITTEN 276B Llanasa:
378 Holywell: 12 Jan 1714/15 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Samuel;
490 Chirk
BRITTIAN Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow:
Builder
& stone mason: George Brittian, Brand lane
BRITTON 121 Mold:
136 Cilcain:
166 Cilcain: 8 Feb 1701/02 bap/o Samuell (b 5) s/o John &
Mary, Cefn
20 Aug 1704 bap/o Jane (b 18) d/o John & Mary, Cefn
18 Feb 1712/13 bur/o John
26 Dec 1717 mar/o John HOPE & Mary BRITTON otp
5 Jun 1720 mar/o George BROOKES otp & Mary BRITTON
177 Whitford:
267 Ruthin:
290 Hanmer: 12 Jun 1885 bap. at Tallarn Church of
Samuel (born 9 May)
s/o Samuel (lab) & Mary, Threapwood
(see also 562A Tallarn Green below)
321 Llanasa:
451 Whitford
461A Mold
485 Holywell
BRITAIN / BRITTON contd
517B Llanasa
C Llanasa
531 Cilcain
562A
Tallarn Green: 12 Jun 1885 bap/o Samuel -/o Samuel (lab) & Mary, Threapwood
(see also 290 Hanmer above)
565A
Esclusham: 8 Aug 1950 bur/o Samuel Small, aged 71, 160 Station Rd,
Rhosytllen
BRYDDEN 278 Chirk:
BRYDEN 553 Gresford: Charles Sidonie;
*591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
B64 Jane Bryden
HARBOLD (d/o Edward David & Margaret TURNER)
d 1 Mar 1969 aged 86 years
BRYDON *594 Gresford: 23 Aug 1852 bap/o Vincent Brydon WRIGHT s/o William (Gent.) & Margaret
30 Jul 1882 bap/o Charles William Brydon WRIGHT
s/o
Peter Halliday (Gent.) & Caroline Rosita
Misc: Gresford Church MIs 1669-1992:
Charlotte BRYDON d/o William CB d. 13 Feb 1907
From a handwritten grave register c.1920: Row 13 No. 7 BRYDON
BRITAIN contd
PREDDEN 553 Gresford: William;
PRIDDEN 63 Holt: 2 Dec 1784 mar. by Lic. of
Edward RUTTER (x) (lab) of
Hope, Co. of Flint & Mary THOMAS wd. (x) otp
Wits: William PRIDDEN, Roger GRIFFITH, Jas. TOMLINSON
23 Sep 1808 mar. by Banns of
William JOHNSON (x) wdr. otp & Elizabeth HUGHES (x) spr., of
Farndon CHE
Wits: Robert PRIDDEN, James MORRIS, Mary CHALONER
75 Marchwiel: 25 Mar 1780 mar. by Banns of
Richard PAREY (sig: PEAREY) & Ann PEARSE (sig: PEAIRSE) both otp
Wits: John CROSS, Isabella PRIDDEN
374 Wrexham: 26 Jan 1846 bap/o Sarah base d/o ----- & Maria,
Poorhouse
441A,B Hope
487 Gwersyllt:
550 Gresford: Anne, John, Maria, Mary, William;
553 Gresford: Ann, Martha, Mary, Thomas;
555 Brymbo: Elizabeth, Henry, Margaret, Samuel;
BRITAIN / PRIDDEN contd
575
Hope: 4 Jul 1841 bap/o Samuel s/o John (puddler) & Susannah, Cymmau
16 Apr 1843 bap/o Anne
d/o John (collier) & Hannah, Cymmau
14 Sep 1845 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John
(collier) & Hannah, Ffrwd, Gresford
30 Jul 1848 bap/o Hannah s/o John (collier)
& Hannah, Ffrwd
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Charlotte, Ellen, Hannah, John, Margaret,
Mary, Samuel, Thomas, William
588
Gwersyllt: 5 Jun 1895 bap/o Ernest s/o Charles (collier) & Sarah
Ann, Syddylch
589
Gwersyllt: 22 Jun 1875 bur/o Hannah, aged 54 yrs, Ffrwd
PRIDDENS 474A Gresford
PRIDDIN 63 Holt: 6 Feb 1802 mar. by Lic. of
James PRICE (x) (singleman) & Martha PRIDDING (x) (spr)., both otp
Wits: James TOMLINSON, Robert PRIDDIN
29 Dec 1812 mar. by Banns of Robert PRIDDIN (wheelwright) & Mary
CHALONER (spr)., both otp
Wits: Wm. JONES, William BARNES (x)
28 Dec 1819 mar. by Banns of
Charles THOMAS (x) (husbandman) & Hannah EDWARDS (x) (spr), both otp
Wits: Wm JONES, James PRIDDIN (x)
133 Holt: 9 Jan 1811 bur/o Elizth w/o Robert
18 Jan 1811 bur/o John s/o Robert
401 Wrexham: 15 Dec 1834 mar. by Banns (wcof) of Joseph WHITE (x) &
Hannah PRIDDIN (x), both otp
Wits: Bernard SHEFTON, Eleanor SHEFTON (x)
BRITAIN contd
PRIDDING 63 Holt: 6 Feb 1802 mar. by Lic. of James PRICE
(x) (singleman) & Martha PRIDDING (x) (spr)., both otp
Wits: James TOMLINSON, Robert PRIDDIN
9 Apr 1805 mar. by Banns of Willm LYNESS (x) (whitesmith) & Sarah
MADDOCKS (x), both otp
Wits: James TOMLINSON, Charles BARNES, William PRIDDING (x)
133 Holt: 13 Apr 1776 bap/o William s/o Robert & Elizabeth
31 May 1778 bap/o Richard s/o Robert & Elizabeth
17 Sep 1780 bap/o Robert s/o Robert & Elizabeth
30 Jul 1781 bur/o William s/o Robert
14 Mar 1785 bap/o Mary d/o Robert & Elizabeth
22 May 1785 bap/o Elizth d/o Willm & Mary
13 Sep 1785 bur/o Mary d/o Robert
17 Sep 1786 bur/o Richd s/o Robert
24 Feb 1790 bur/o Elizth d/o Robert
26 May 1790 bap/o Willm s/o Wm & Mary
3 Aug 1794 bap/o Ann d/o Robert & Elizth
8 Mar 1795 bur/o Willm s/o Wm
14 Jan 1798 bap/o Edw s/o Robert & Elizth
10 Jan 1800 bur/o Edw s/o Robt
BRITAIN / PRIDDING
contd
167 Gresford: 12 Oct 1795 mar. by Banns of
Charles PRIDDING & Elizabeth PRITCHARD (x), both otp
Wits: Jane WALLEY (x), Job CASE
290 Hanmer: 24 Nov 1895 bap. of Martha Ann (born 23 Jul)
d/o George (cattle dealer) & Ann, Is-y-Coed, Wrexham
379 Wrexham: 2 Apr 1899 bap/o Thomas Edward (b 1 Feb) s/o Joseph
(bottler) & Nellie, 10 Oxford St.
393 Wrexham: 23 Apr 1877 bur/o Robert, aged 48, W House
11 Oct 1878 bur/o Job, aged 67, W House
561B Marchwiel: 22 Nov
1893 mar by Banns of
George PRIDDING (cattle dealer) ba of Isycoed s/o
James PRIDDING dec.
& Annie
GREEN sp otp d/o Nathaniel GREEN (farmer)
562A Tallarn Green: 24 Nov 1895 bap/o Martha Ann d/o George
(catt. dealter) & Ann, Isycoed Wrx
575 Hope: 18 Jul 1819 bap/o Joseph s/o Thomas (lab) & Mary, Higher Kinnerton
589 Gwersyllt: 21 Jan 1880 bur/of William, aged 60 yrs, Windyhill
PRIDDINGE 372 Wrexham: 8 Mar 1819 mar. by
Banns (with consent of parents) of
Jonathan TREEN (x) gardener ba. & Martha JONES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John PARRY, Ann PRIDDINGE (x)
PRIDDUG 63 Holt: 31 Dec 1798 mar. by Banns of
John CLARK (x) (taylor) & Sarah ROBERTS (x) (wd), both otp
Wits: Thomas CAPPUR (x), W. JONES, Martha PRIDDUG (?sic) (x)
PRIDIN 79 Gresford: 29 Nov 1800 bur/o William
(pauper), Burton
PRITCHIN 541 Caerwys
BRITAIN contd
PRODDEN 474A Gresford
PRYDDEN 474B Gresford
487 Gwersyllt
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Charlotte, Emily, Frances,
George, hannah, Henry, Margaret, Mary, Samuel, William
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Agnes, Alice Mary, Annie, Charles,
Dennis, Dorothy, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellen, Elsie, Fred,
George, Gladys, Harry, John,
John Bannister, John Henry, Margaret Jane, Mary, Nellie,
Norman, Samuel, Sarah Ann,
Sarah Jane, Thomas, Trevor, Will, William.
589 Gwersyllt: 24 Jun 1869 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 1 year,
Windy Hill
30 Jun 1869 bur/o Henry, aged 3 yrs,
Windy Hill
26 Jun 1879 bur/o Henry, aged 15 yrs,
Frood
6 Aug 1883 bur/o Mary, aged 21 yrs,
Frood
BRITAIN / PRYDDEN contd
594 Gresford: 28 Sep 1902 bap/o Charlie
s/o Charles (collier) & Sarah Ann, Gwastad Cottage, Cefn y Bedd
598 Hope: 5 Oct 1892 bap/o Sarah Elizabeth d/o Samuel (collier)
& Elizabeth, Windy Hill
PRYDEN 173 Holt: 19 Aug 1721 bur/o Robert of
Iscoyd
219 Penley: 14 Nov 1756 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Phoebe otp
585
Gwersyllt: 17 Feb 1873 bap/o Sarah d/o Samuel (collier) & Margaret,
Railway Terrace
PRYDIN(S) 201 Wrexham: 8 Apr 1805 mar. by
Banns of
John MOODY (lab) ba. & Elizabeth PRYDINS (sig. PRYDIN) sp., both otp
Wits: William MOODY, Samuel ELLIS (x), Ann MOODY
BRITANNIA
BRITANNIA *447D Llandyrnog
BRITCHARD, BRITCHD see PRICHARD
BRITLAND see BIGLANDS
BRITON see BRITAIN
BRITT see BROAD
BRITTAIN, BRITTEN,
BRITTIAN, BRITTON see BRITAIN
BRITTRIDGE see BADRICK
BRIYON see BRYAN
BRNYNOG see BRYNALLT
BRO see BURROUGH
BROACH see BROOK
The Broad, Hereford & Worcs
BROAD
BRADE 53 Wrexham: William;
201 Wrexham:
364 Wrexham: Mary Ann;
366 Wrexham: Elizabeth, James, Mary Ann;
399 Wrexham: 17 Aug 1823 bap/o Eleanor d/o James (shoemaker) &
Elizabeth, Hope Street
400 Wrexham: 6 Apr 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Jonathan
BROADHURST (servant) of Newton, Co. of Chester & Maria KEMPSTER sp.
otp
Wits: James BRADE, Elizabeth BROADHURST
411 Wrexham: James, Mary;
561C Marchwiel: 9 Feb 1859 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 55, Wrexham
585 Gwersylt: 6 Aug 1882 bap/o Gertrude Sarah Elizabeth
d/o James (schoolmaster) & Priscilla Elizabeth,
Scales Ulverston
BROAD / BRADE contd
599 Hope: 12 Feb 1860 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 41, Tir y Fron
Misc: North
Wales 1835
Wrexham: Boot &/or shoe maker: James
Brade, Queen st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Hope Street:
Eliz.
35 born in County
Eleanor 15
born in County
Mary Ann 10 born in County
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Benjamin, Infant, Broughton,
Administration Bond 30 Nov 1815
Thomas, Infant, Broughton, Administration Bond 30 Nov 1815
BROAD contd
BRADEE
342 Hawarden:
BRADIE 342 Hawarden:
388 Hawarden: 19 May 1662 bur/o John otp
BRADY 39 Halkyn: Eliza, William;
266B Marchwiel:
304B Wrexham: 7 Feb 1731/32 mar/o Benjamin BRADY & Alice JONES
366 Wrexham: 27 Oct 1830 bap/o Sarah ORMOND (BRADY) base d/o Michael
BRADY
& Ann ORMOND Poor House
384 Wrexham: 27 Jan 1869 bur/o Edward, aged 24, Pentre Felyn
388 Hawarden: 5 Aug 1661 bur/o Edward
s/o John of Hawarden
11 Dec 1664 bur/o John s/o Owen of Hawarden
29 Nov 1665 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the marriage of
Edward ITHELL & Anne BRADY otp
(i) Edward ITHELL of Hawarden (tailor) & Thomas ITHELL of Shotton
(blacksmith)
(ii) Orlando FOGGE rector of Hawarden
Marriage licence: Edward ITHELL of Hawarden & Ann BRADY of Hawarden
29 Nov 1665
30 Nov 1665 mar. by Lic. of Edwd ITHELL, & Anne BRADY of Hawarden
BRAEDY 439 Cilcain
BROAD contd
BRALT 137 Northop:
BRAT 137 Northop:
501 Northop
BRATT 52 Holywell: Edward, John,
Margaret, Margt, Margt
English;
114 Llanferres:
137 Northop:
216B Erbistock:
340 Mold:
380 Wrexham: -- Apr 1905 bap/o Sarah (b 22 Nov 1884) margin note: adult
d/o
Joseph (lab) & Sarah, Girls House, Manley Rd
415A Northop: 2 Feb 1781 mar. by Banns of Thomas BETHEL (x) ba.
& Mary BRATT sp., both otp
Wits: John BRATT, Thomas JONES
9 May 1787 mar. by Banns of John BRATT wdr & Anne WILLIAMS (x) sp.,
both otp
Wits: John WILLIAMS, Richd HARRISON
415B Northop: 12 May 1755 mar. by Banns of John McKINNEY (x) & Anne
WILLIAMS (x), both otp
Wits: Benjamin BRATT, John JONES (x)
6 Oct 1794 mar. by Banns of Robert MORRIS ba. & Jane HARRISON (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: John BRATT, Jane HODGKINSON
5 Dec 1796 mar. by Banns of Henry MINSHULL wdr. & Mary JONES wid.,
both otp
Wits: John BRATT, Anne LUNT
415C Northop (burials): Benjamin, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizth, Ester,
Hannah, Hester, John, Richard,
Thomas, Winifrid;
438A Broughton: Frederick;
BROAD / BRATT contd
501 Northop
554 Brymbo: Hannah, Isaac, Maria, Mary, Thomas;
563A Erbistock: Ann, George Edward, Harriett, Margaret, William;
B Erbistock: 24 Apr 1894 mar by Lic of
Alfred James
BALE (police constable) ba/27 of Lambeth, London s/o John Henry BALE (dyer)
& Charlotte
BRATT sp/27 otp d/o William BRATT (workman)
C
Erbistock: 28 Oct 1878 bur/o Abraham, aged 3 yrs, otp
9 Feb 1886 bur/o Margaret, aged 4 yrs, otp
20 Mar 1886
bur/o Randle, aged 16 yrs, otp
18 Feb 1888 bur/o Charlotte, aged
79, otp
19 Feb 1912 bur/o William, aged 74 otp (Bunkers Cottage)
See also
PLATT entry under 563C
567 Brymbo: 23 Feb 1840 bur/o Maria, aged 27 yrs, otp
28 May 1840 bur/o
Hannah, aged 4 mo., Bersham
16 Sep 1842 bur/o John, aged 1 yr., Broughton
BROAD contd
BRATY *284 Llansanffraid
Glan Conway:
BRAUDS 538C Llangar
BROAD contd
River Brede, Sussex
Brede, E. Sussex
BRETT 157B Hanmer:
384 Wrexham: 22 May 1868 bur/o Mary, aged 24, Mold
438A Broughton: Hannah;
*493 Llantysilio
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Elizabeth 1804, John
1816, Thomas1797, Thomas 1643
BRETTARGH Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): James, Gent, Holt, 1789
BRETTER 389 Hawarden: 30 Jan 1587/88 mar/o
John SALIDEN & Margret BRETTER
22 May 1593 bur/o Jane
11 Feb 1593/94 mar/o Thomas DUCKWORTH & Katherin BRETTER
BRETTERGH Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Deborah
BRETTERGH (alias CHANDLER), Holt 1685
James, Gent., Holt 1666
BROAD contd
BRITT 295 Mold: 9 Aug 1834 bap/o Jonathan s/o James (Private in the
59th Regiment) & Anne, Quartered in Mold
BROAD 53 Wrexham: Jane, John, Mary,
Robert, William;
132 Hanmer:
197 Hanmer: Edward, John, Martha;
234 Minera:
348 Wrexham:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Havelock, Martha, Mary, Sarah
Elizabeth, Thomas, William;
363 Wrexham: Agnes, Clara, Sarah, William;
364 Wrexham: Martha;
365 Wrexham: Henry Ellis, Jane, Thomas, William;
366 Wrexham: Jane, John, Mary, William;
374 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, Henry, Jane, Mary, William;
375 Wrexham: 14 Oct 1877 bap/o William Henry s/o William (brick maker)
& Sarah, Tuttle St
384 Wrexham: 15 Dec 1869 bur/o Henry, aged 49, Tuttle St.
393 Wrexham: Clara, Havelock, Mary, Sarah Elizabeth, William Henry;
BROAD contd
401 Wrexham: Ann, Thomas, William;
407 Wrexham: John, Sarah;
410 Wrexham: 16 Mar 1829 bur/o T./J.?, infant, Tuttle Street
411 Wrexham: Anne, Jane, Margaret, Mary, Thomas, William;
533B Overton
*552B Wrexham:
21 Feb 1708/09 bap/o Broad TUDDOR (b 20) s/o Thomas (corvizer) of
Wrexham Regis
D Wrexham: John, Samuell;
554 Brymbo:
Edward, Edward Charles, Elizabeth, Harriett, John, Thomas William;
555 Brymbo:
Cordelia, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary Ann, Mary Jane, Nathaniel,
Robert, Thomas, William;
567 Brymbo: 31
Mar 1858 bur/o Mary Jane, aged 1 yr, Cerney, Broughton
16 Apr 1862 bur/o Thomas,
aged 8 mo., Pentre Issaf, Broughton
1 Aug 1863 bur/o Robert, aged 6
days, Cerney, Broughton
568 Brymbo 7 Aug 1870 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 5 wks, Cerney
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Tuttle Street: Willm.
72 not born in County
Jane 65
born in County
Henry 21 born in County
Jane 4
born in county
BROAD contd
BROADE 364 Wrexham: William;
BROADY see BRODIE
BROID 388 Hawarden: 23 Mar 1656 bur/o ----
BROID -- (wd)
BROUGHTS 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
BROADBENT 42
Holywell:
Elizth, Mark;
195 Holywell: John, Luke, Mark, Sarah, Thomas;
363 Wrexham: Adelaide, Joseph Bowen, Joseph Bowers, Lloyd, Margaret
Jane;
391 Colwyn: 29 Jul 1903 mar. by Banns of
William PULLINGER (director of education for the county of Wilts) ba/34
of 31 Warwick Rd, Ealing W.,
s/o William (gent)
& Ethel Harlow BROADBENT sp/31 of Angorfa, Colwyn d/o Henry
(deceased) (machine maker)
393 Wrexham: 3 Feb 1883 bur/o Lloyd, infant, Salop Road
440C Hawarden: Walter Henry, William;
552B Wrexham: Mary, William;
*555
Brymbo: 28 Apr 1875 bap/o Thomas Broadbent TAYLOR
-/o Thomas (Iron
Founder) & Margaret, Queen Inn, Brymbo
23 May 1877 bap/o
James TAYLOR
-/o Thomas Broadbent (publican) & Margaret, Queen
Inn,
Brymbo
*585 Gwersyllt: 19 Jun 1864 bap/o Mary Elizabeth TAYLOR
d/o Thomas
Broadbent (engine driver) & Margaret, Sedylch
18 Mar 1866 bap/o Edward TAYLOR
s/o Thomas Broadbent (engine driver) &
Margaret, Sedylch
13 Oct 1867 bap/o Thomas
Broadbent TAYLOR
s/o
Thomas Broadbent (engine driver) & Margaret, Sedylch
Broadbridge, (Bosham), Sussex
BROADBRIDGE
BRADBRIDGE 391 Colwyn: 23 Jan 1896 bur/o
Margaretta aged 88 of 3 Marine Terrace
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury:
Miss --- Bradbridge, Cotton hill
BROADE see BROAD
BROADFIELD see BROADFORD
Broad Fleet (a brook draining the area around Pilling Vilage in Lancashire)
Broadford, Highlands; two in Ireland;
BROADFORD
BRADFORD see also
BRANDFOOT 30 Wrexham: 19 Aug 1761 bap/o Edward (b 25 Jul) s//o (Mr) John (mercer), Wrexham Regis
445 Wrexham
BRAUDFOOT 30 Wrexham: 13 Jan 1759 bap/o Catherin (b 19 Dec) d/o John (mercer)
6 Aug 1762 bap/o Catherine (b 15 Jul) d/o
John (mercer), Wrexham Regis
445 Wrexham
BROADFIELD Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth:
Hop Pole Eliz. Broadfield, Quay
Red Lion F. Broadfield,
Underhill st
Conveyance by water, to Worcester, Joseph Broadfield,
from the Quay, weekly
BROADFORD contd
BROADFOOT
30 Wrexham: 29 Oct 1757 bap/o Susan (b 17) d/o (Mr) John (meercer) Wrexham Regis
118 Mold:
138B Wrexham:
*227 Ruthin Vol. 4 Baptisms 1813-1856,
Marriages 1813-1837, Burials 1813-1873:
9 Feb 1820 bap/o Catherine Beata
Humphreys JONES
d/o Robert Humphreys (solicitor) & Caroline? Broadfoot Humphreys,
Castle Street
17 Jun 1821 bap/o Anne Margaret Humphreys JONES
d/o Robert Humphreys (solicitor) & Catherine Broadfoot, Well Street
9 Mar 1823 bap/o Mary Broadfoot Humphreys JONES (b. 12 Feb)
d/o Robert Humphreys (solicitor) & Catherine Broadfoot, Manor House
2 May 1824 bap/o Elen Myfanwy Humphreys JONES
d/o Robert Humphreys
(solicitor) & Catherine Broadfoot, Manor House
266*B Marchwiel:
268 Wrexham: Anne;
BROADFORD / BROADFOOT
contd
304A Wrexham: Anne, Margaret, William;
B Wrexham: 10 Sep 1740 mar/o (Mr) ---- PRICE (surgeon) & (Mrs)
Cath. BROADFOOT, both otp
C Wrexham: ---, Anne, Margaret, Peter;
350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs:
445 Wrexham
489 Marchwiel: 27 Jun 1715 mar/o Joshua EDDOWES &
Elizabeth BROADFOOT of Wrexham
552 Wrexham: Churchwarden: 1715-16 John BROADFOOT
552B Wrexham: John, William;
C Wrexham: 7 Jan 1716/17 mar/o William BROADFOOT (mercer) & Margarett GRIFFITHS
10 Jul 1725 mar/o (Mr) Evan LLOYD (Curate), Gresford & Susanna BROADFOOT otp
D Wrexham: John, William;
557 Llansilin: 13 Mar 1882 bap/o John -/o George (farmer)
& Mary, Lawnt, Llangadwaladr
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Susannah, Wrexham 1789
BROADFORD 556 Llangadwaladr: 25 Jan 1880 bap/o Agnes (born
21 Nov 1879) d/o George (farmer) & Mary, Lawnt Farm
Broadford Bridge, West
Sussex
BROUDFOOT 445 Wrexham
BROADFOOT see BROADFORD
BROADHEAD 189 Holywell:
357 Holywell: George;
452A Whitford
567 Brymbo: 22 Dec 1859 bur/o John, aged 39 yrs, otp
Misc: North Wales 1835
Beaumaris: Ironmonger: Francis
Broadhead, 5 Castle
st
Llanrwst: King's Head John
Broadhead, Denby st
BROADHOUSE
BROADHOUSE 547
BROADHURST 47
Worthenbury:
63A+B Holt:
133A+B Holt:
165A Ruabon:
289 Gwernaffield: John, Sarah Elizabeth;
365 Wrexham: Edwin, Elizabeth, Frances, Martha, Mary, Robert, Starkey;
373 Wrexham: Edwin;
375 Wrexham: 23 Dec 1877 bap/o Mary Elizabeth d/o Henry (lab) &
Mary, Hope St
399 Wrexham: 3 Sep
1821 bap/o Mary d/o Starkey (lab) & Susannah, Wrexham Fechan
11 Mar 1823 bap/o John BROADHURST (MELLOR) base s/o
Richard MELLOR (attorney at law) of Penybrin
& Sarah BROADHURST (servant) of Seven B. Lane
400 Wrexham: 6 Apr
1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Jonathan
BROADHURST (servant) of Newton, Co. of Chester & Maria KEMPSTER sp.
otp
Wits: James BRADE, Elizabeth BROADHURST
404 Wrexham: Henry;
405 Wrexham: Caroline, Henry, James, Mary, Mary Elizabeth, Robert;
BROADHURST contd
410 Wrexham: Robert;
411 Wrexham: Charlotte, Eliza, Mary, Starkey;
412 Wrexham: Frances, Susannah;
441A Hope
445 Wrexham
474A,B Gresford:
550 Gresford: Hannah, John, Thomas;
553 Gresford: John, Mary, Samuel Alfred;
585 Gwersyllt: 25 Dec 1853 bap/o Eli s/o John (forge lab) &
Naomi, B-?- Forge
BROADHURST contd
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
Charlotte BROADHURST d 7 Feb
1920 aged 57 years
also Thomas (brotherr of the above Charlotte) d 29 Sep 1929 aged
71 years
In
memory of
Richard BROADHURST (killed in action) 4 May 1916 aged 23
& Charles
BROADHURST (nephew of the above & killled in actiion) 27 May 1918
aged 21
595 Gresford: 6 Mar 1831 bap/o Robert (b 17 Jan) s/o Thomas (lab) & Hannah, Allintgton
BROADHURST contd
Misc: 1841 Census
Wrexham Town:
Holt Street, Prices Court: Starkey
45 Ag Lab born in County
Susannah
45
born in County
Mary 20 Dress
m. born in County
Mary
74
Ind. born in County
John
18 Ag Lab born in County
Mount
Street
Charlotte 26 Fem. Servt. not
born in County
Gresford MIs: Grave List
1920?, Row. No. 15
1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
BRODHURST 165A Ruabon:
563B Erbistock: 27 Oct 1849 mar by Banns of John
BRODHURST (lab) ba/ofa otp s/o Richard BRODHURST (lab)
& Naomy JONES (servant)
sp/ofa otp d/o Edward JONES (blacksmith)
BRODISTER 552B Wrexham: 4 Apr 1714 bap/o Mary BRODISTER
(JONES) d/o Edward JONES (tanner) of Wrexham Abbot & Sara BRODISTER
BROADIE see BRODIE
BRODISTER see BROADHURST
BROADLEY see BRADLEY
Broad Oak, Cumbria; Devon; Dyfed; Herefordshire; Kent; E. Sussex;
Broadoak, Dorset; Glos; Hampshire;
BROADSHAW see BRADSHAW
BROADWAYS 303 Hawarden: Joshua;
BROADWELL see BRADWELL
BROADY see BRODIE
BROCAS see BROOKHOUSE
BROCHTYN see BROUGHTON
BROCHWEL, BROCHWELL see BROUGHALL
River Brock
BROCK see BROOK
BROCKBANK see BROOKSBANK
BROCKENSHA see BURCHINSHAW
Lee Brockhurst, North Shropshire
BROCKILLOW see BROCKLEY
BROCKLEBANK 'dweller by the bank in which there is a badger hole'
BROCKLEBANK *585 Gwersyllt: 11 Jul 1852 bap/o William KIEWLEY
s/o William
Brocklebank (Gentleman) & Marianna, Stansty
*589 Gwersyllt: 26 Aug 1881 bur/o
Edward Brocklebank LEAKE, aged 13 yrs, otp
Brockley, Avon; Suffolk;
BROCKLEY
BRECKLEY 124 Mold:
24.04.1803 Edward Breckley, Anne Griffiths & Thomas Jones
witnesses
at
marriage of John CHENEY wdr. and Emy JONES sp.
BRICKLER 552B Wrexham: James, John, Sarah, William;
BRICKLEY 474B Gresford
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Hair
dresser: John Brickley, High st
Milliners & dress makers: Elizabeth & Ann Brickley, High st
BRICKLY 445 Wrexham
Brockholes, Lancashire; Surrey; West Yorkshire;
BROCKHOLES Misc: Lancashire 1828/9 Garstang:
Thos. Fitzherbert Brockholes, esq., Claughton hall
BROCKLEY contd
BROCKILLOW 31 Hawarden:
Anne (Jones) & Richard Brockillow (lab/collier) of Ewloe having
children
Mary bap. 5 Aug 1821
Anne bap. 14 Feb 1823
Elizabeth bap. 20 Feb 1825
BROCKLEY 334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Hetty,
Peter, Ronnie;
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Harold Edwin, Roger,
Rosina, Walter;
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Cyril, Dorothy, James;
337 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Albert, Annie, John
William;
573 Broughton: 15 Apr 1904 bap/o Mary Ellen (b 20 Mar) d/o
Thomas (lab) & Mary, Pontblyddyn
Misc: Cheshire
1828/9 Stockport: Clothes dealer: Samuel Brockley, Little Underbank
BROCLEY 165 Ruabon: 27.11.1814 Thos Brockley
& Elizth Jones witnesses at marriage of
Thomas EDVARDS & Emma HANMER
Brockton, Shropshire; Staffordshire;
BROCKTON
BROCKNE 206A Hanmer:
BROCKTON 206A Hanmer:
BROKNE 157A Hanmer:
BROCKWELL see BROUGHALL
BRODERICK Welsh ap Rotheric 'son of Rhydderch'
BRADRICK 535 Buckley:
BRODRICK 391 Colwyn: 23 Feb 1893 bur/o George
James Edward Riddle aged 28 of Marine Terrace, Colwyn
BRODERS see BRODIE
BRODGER see PROGER
BRODHURST see BROADHURST
Brodie, Grampians
BRODIE
BRAUDY 445 Wrexham
Brawdy, Dyfed
BROADIE 171 Bangor-on-Dee:
BROADY 304A Wrexham: 27 Feb 1753
bap/o John (b
24) s/o John (currier), Wrexham Abbot
347 Hawarden: Dorothy, Joshua;
417 Wrexham: 23 Dec 1771
mar. by Lic. of Charles STEPHENTON ba. & Catherine ROWLINSON sp.,
both otp
Wits: James HUGHES, --- BROADY
442B Bangor on Dee
445 Wrexham
488 Hope
533B Overton
586
Llantysilio: 5 Jul 1840 bap/o Syder Rosabell Georgina MINGAY (b 19 Sep
1825)
d/o Charles
Broady Mingay, Esq. & Marianne, St Julian Friars, Shrewsbury
BRODERS 166 Cilcain: 11 Nov 1669 bap/o Thomas
ROBERTS
s/o Edward
ROBERTS (City of Chester) & Ann BRODERS
BRODIE 171 Bangor-on-Dee:
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
29 Jan 1862 bap/o Thomas JONES (BRODIE)
s/o Thomas BRODIE (plumber & glazier) & Margaret JONES,
Hen Office
BRODINGTON 424 Hanmer: 2 Feb
1616/17 bap/o Jane d/o Thomas
BRODISON
BRODISON 535 Buckley
BRODISTER
BRODISTER 552B
BRODLE(Y), BRODOL see BRADLEY
BRODRICK see BRODERICK
BRODSHAW(E) see BRADSHAW
BROE see BROUGH
BROGAL see BROUGHALL
BROGAN an Irish surname, originating from the original O'Brogain
BROGAN 584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Alice,
Elizabeth, James, Peter
596 Buckley: 10 Oct 1862 bap/o Samuel BROGAN (-----) (b 23
Sep
bastard s/o -----------
& Elizabeth BROGAN, Pentre
2 Dec 1866 bap/o Thomas DODD (b 14 Oct)
s/o
George (collier) & Alice (BROGAN) Pentre
21 Dec 1868 bap/o Elizabeth DODD
d/o George (collier)
& Alice (BROGAN) Pentrobin
BROUGHAM possibly see also
Brogden, West Riding of Yorkshire
BROGENTIN, BROGENTINE, BROGENTYN see BROGYNTYN
BROGER see PROGER
Castle Brogyntyn, on the English border at Selattyn close to Oswestry.
BROGYNTYN Owain Brogyntyn ap Madoc, Lord of Edeirnion, Dinmael & Abertanal in Powys (c1140-1188).
Third, and said to be illegitimaate, son of King Madog ap
Maredudd, the last King of a united
Kindom of Powys.
Brother of Gruffydd Maelor the ancestor of Owain Glyndwr.
BROGENTIN *402 Denbigh: 26 Mar 1724 bur/o
Brogentin HUMPHREYS, infant, Llanrhaiader
BROGENTINE *5 Llangollen: 26 Dec 1732 bap/o
John WILLIAMS (b 22) s/o Brogentine & Mary, Llangollen Fechan
BROGENTYN *5 Llangollen: 21 Jun 1729 bap/o Anne WILLIAMS (b 17) d/o Brogentyn & Mary
5 Mar 1730/31 bap/o John WILLIAMS (b 5)
s/o Brogentyn & Mary, Llangollen Fechan
6 Jul 1731 buur/o John WILLIAMS c/o Brogentyn,
Llangollen Fechan
*205 Llantysilio:
BROGYNTYN *394 Clocaenog: 19 May 1741 bur/o
Brogyntyn WILLIAMS s/o John (joyner), of St Martyns
BROID see BROAD
BROIDBORNE see BRADBOURNE
BROKEFIELD, BROKKFIELS see BROOKFIELD
BROLAND see ROWLAND
BROLESTON see BRELSTON
BROLEY see BAILEY, but sometimes might be for BROMLEY
BROM see BROOM
BROMAL(L)(S) see BRAMHALL
BROMBIL see BR0MLEY
BROMBLEY see BROMLEY
BROMBY see BRUMBY
BROMEHEAD see BROOMHEAD
BROMEL see BRAMHALL
Bromfield, Cumbria; Shropshire;
BROMFIELD
BRINFIELD: 565A Esclusham: 24 Feb 1941 bur/o Albert
Edward, aged 43 yrs,
(died at
Wrexham War Memorial Hospital of 100 Church St., Rhostyllen
BROMFIELD *44 Denbigh:
Bromfield FOULKES
83 Ruthin: Mary;
86 Derwen:
114 Llanferres:
206A Hanmer:
*224 St. Asaph:
*296 Rhuddlan:
*370 Wrexham: Leonard Bromfield ROWLAND
*374 Wrexham: Arthur Bromfield CLARK s/o John (draper) &
Maria, Hope Street
*379 Wrexham: 19 Jul 1898 bap/o Langshaw ROWLAND (b 27 May)
s/o Leonard Bromfield (chemist) & Margaret Lilian, Tan y Coed,
Acton Rd
15 Oct 1900 bap/o Margaret Bromfield ROWLAND (b 11 Sep)
d/o Leonard Bromfield (chemist) & Marguerite Lilian, Tan y coed,
Acton Rd
BROMFIELD contd
*380 Wrexham: 15 Apr 1902 bap/o Cicely Mary Holland ROWLAND (b 2 Mar)
d/o Leonard Bromfield (chemist) & Marguerite Lilian, Tan-y-Coed
402 Denbigh: Wooliston;
423 Hanmer: 13 May 1600 bur/o Alice
425A
Hanmer: 21 Sep 1640 mar/o John BROMFIELD & Mary WAKEFIELD
B Hanmer: Jane, Thomas;
449 Trelawnyd
482 Hawarden
540 Overton
552D Wrexham: Jane;
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: High Street:
Wm. 15 Ap born in County
Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch:
Mrs Eliz. Bromfield, Doddington
Cheese factor: Wm. Bromfield, Canal wharf
BRONCSFILD 389 Hawarden: 30
Apr 1609 mar/o Ralph BRONCSFILD & Elizabeth CONWAY
Broomfield: Essex; Grampians; Kent; Somerset;
BROOMFIELD 152 Hanmer:
290 Hanmer: Frank Orlando, Mary Ellen, Richard;
*416 Ruabon: 27 Apr 1897 mar. by Banns of
Leonard Broomfield ROWLAND (chemist) ba/34 of Tany Coed, Wrexham
s/o William ROWLAND (dec. chemist)
& Marguerite Lilian BUSHBY sp/27 of St. Paul's Villas, Acrefair
d/o
Thomas BUSHBY (Gentleman)
562C Tallarn Green: 14 Mar 1930 bur/o Bessie, aged 2 months, Threapwood, Malpas
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Elizabeth, Mary Ann, Sarah, William.
BROMFIELD contd
BROWNEFIELD 387 Hawarden: 26 Dec
1670 bur/o Margaret d/o John of Ewloe
Bruntsfield, Edinburgh
BROMHALL see BRAMHALL
BROMLAY see BROMLEY
Bromley: Essex; Greater London; Herts; Shropshire; Staffs;
BROMLEY
BROMBIL 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
BROMBLEY 172 Holt: Mary;
BROMLAY Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Shrewsbury: Butchers: Joseph Bromlay, Castle foregate
Samuel Bromlay, Butcher row
BROMLEY
29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant (Mar 1754-1812) Vol 2(2)
Alice, Humphrey, Mary, Richard, William;
38 Wrexham: Eliz, Geo, John;
53 Wrexham: Hannah, James,
Susanna;
58 Erbistock:
59 Erbistock:
77 Bryneglwys:
83 Ruthin: Elizabeth, Vincent;
110 Ysbyty Ifan;
116A+B+D Llansilin:
119 Mold:
BROMLEY contd
138A+B Wrexham:
151 Hanmer:
156B Hanmer: 29 Dec 1739 mar. by Banns of Thomas BROMLEY of Wem &
Sarah VAUGHAN of Bronington
177 Whitford:
191C Ruabon: 11 Jan 1809 mar. by Banns of Edward BROMLEY (x) & Mary
EDWARDS (x), both otp
Wits: Thos. JONES (x), Mat. ELLIS
207 Hanmer:
231 Hope:
268 Wrexham: Anne, George;
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
BROMLEY contd
307A Ruabon: 24 Oct 1772 bap/o John s/o David & Mary, Bodylltyn
326 Llansannan:
340 Mold:
352 Flint:
361 Llangollen: Ann, Edward, Emma, Jane, Mary;
365 Wrexham: George, James, Susannah;
370 Wrexham: Frank Pattison, Mary, Thomas Benson;
371 Llangollen: 19 Aug 1862 mar. by Banns of Edward BROMLEY (railway
porter) ba/28 s/o William (lab)
& Jane TURNER sp/28 d/o James (blacksmith)
384 Wrexham: John, Mary;
393 Wrexham: 15 Jun 1882 bur/o Ann, aged 53, Beast Market
395 Llanrhaeadr ym
Mochnant: Alice, Elinor, Hum'e., Humphrey, Mary, Vincent, Vincet;
396 Llanrhaeadr ym
Mochnant: Alice, Catherine, Edward, Elinor, Humphrey, Richard, Vincent;
BROMLEY contd
400 Wrexham: 7 Aug 1826 mar. by Banns of John JONES (joiner) ba. &
Charlotte BROMLEY sp., both otp
Wits: Robert WILLIAMS, Mary JONES (x)
*405 Wrexham: 27 Dec 1896 bap/o James Bromley BEVAN (b 3 Nov)
s/o James (store keeper) & Emma, 6 Trafalgar Road
432 Llangollen: Mary;
456 Llansannan
461B Mold
472 Llangernyw
478B Llantysilio
509 Dyserth
539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
547 Flint
BROMLEY contd
556 Llangadwaladr: 3 Oct 1816 bur/o Tho, aged 76, Minffordd
9 Apr 1819 bur/o Ann, aged 84,
Minyffordd
557 Llansilin: Anne, David, Elizabeth, Esther, Griffith, Hannah,
Jane, Margaret, Mary, Maurice, Samuel, Thomas, William;
564C Brynford: George, Mary, Urias;
Misc: North Wales 1835
Beaumaris:
Butcher: Richard Bromley, Market place
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Joseph,
Yeo., Golden Hill, 1
Apr 1803 *
* = Infra Will or Administration
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Grocers/tea dealers: Bratton &
Bromley, Wyle cop
Tallow chandlers: Bratton & Bromley, Wyle cop
BROMLEY contd
BROMLOW 595 Gresford: 24 Nov 1848 bap/o Thomas s/o William (serrvant) & Anne, Gwersyllt
BROMLY 268 Wrexham:
George, Gorg;
BRONDLEY see BRINDLEY
BROOMLEY 389 Hawarden: 9 Jun 1590 bur/o John
s/o Rich.
BRUMLEY 44 Denbigh: Mary;
53 Wrexham: James, Sussanah, Thomas Hastley;
464B Gwytherin
BROMLOW see BROMLEY
BROMMWELL see BRAMHALL
Brompton: Kent, Middlesex Shropshire; Somerset; E. & N Riding of Yorkshire
BROMPTON
BROMSTOW 499 Denbigh
BRONSTAM 501 Northop
BRONSTOW 323 Denbigh:
BROOMSTOWN 93 Abergele: 30 Aug 1812 bap/o Elizabeth FOULKES (BROOMSTOWN)
base d/o Henry BROOMSTOWN & Jane FOULKES,
otp
25 Sep 1812 bur/o Elizabeth, i nfant,
otp
BROMSTOW see BROMPTON
BROMWELL see BRAMHALL
West Bromwich, Staffordshire; Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire;
BROMWICH
BRIMAGE 53 Wrexham: George, Jeremiah, Mary;
BROMWICH *474B Gresford
*593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
William Bromwich
SHEPHERD (child of William & Mildred of Burton)
d 11 Jan 1905
aged 6 weeks
also their son Robert Douglas d 27 Nov 1914 aged 4 years
*594 Gresford: 4 Dec 1904 bap/o William Bromwich SHEPHERD
s/o William (farmer) & Agnes Mildred,
Burton
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Wenlock:
Boarding Academy: Elizth. Bromwich, Barrow st
BRUMAGE 53 Wrexham: Eilia, Capt. John Hyde, Mary;
BRONCSFILD see BROMFIELD
BRONDERBY see BRANDERBURGH
BRONDL, BRONDLE see BRINDLE
BRONER see BROWN
BRONFHAK
BRONFHAK 446 Chrk: 7 Feb 1822 mar. by Lic. of John
ROGERS ba. otp & Harriett GITTINS (sig. Harriet) of St. Martins
Wits:
Tho's WILLIAMS, P.WESTON, Rebecca RUTHEY?/LUTNEY?, Jn'o BRONFHAK?
BRONGHAL see BROUGHALL
Brongwyn, Dyfed
BRONIGAN see BRANNIGAN
BRONNELL see BUNWELL
BRONNER see BROWN
BRONSTAM, BRONSTOW see BROMPTON
BRONWEN *314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
*333 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Bronwen ROBERTS
*334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Bronwen Florence JONES
*358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Hilda Bronwen ROBERTS
BRONWORTH 361 Llangollen:
Edward;
Brook, Devon; Dyfed; Hampshire; Isle of Wight; Kent; Surrey
BROOK
BRECK Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Samuel, Yeo., Overton 1792
BREEKS 42 Holywell: John;
BRICK 76A Mold: 2 May 1811 bap/o
Sarah TILSTON (b 28 Apr) d/o Thos. & Pamila (BRICK)
300 Mold:
337 Connah's Quay MIs:
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs:
Harriet, John, Mary Ann, William Henry;
468 Llandderfel
Misc: North Wales 1835
Newtown & Kerry: Stonemason:
Richard Brick, Horse market
BRICKS 116A Llansilin:
BROACH 370 Wrexham: Fanny, James, Wallace;
375 Wrexham: Clara, Fanny, James, Pashe, Rose-Honey;
River Brock
BROCK 85 Mold:
127A+B Mold:
*408 Bangor-on-Dee: 9
Sep 1806 mar. by Lic. of
Lawrence Brock HOLLINSHEAD, Esq., of Leyland,
Lancaster
& Margaretta Ann EDWARDS of Vron, Bangor
Wits: John HANSON, Sarah MINLOVE
436A Hope: Thomas;
461A Mold
488 Hope
BROCKE
85 Mold:
127B Mold:
BROOK 138*A Wrexham:
313 Hawarden:
364 Wrexham: Samuel;
369 Llangollen: Sarah, William Henry, William Thomas;
378 Holywell: 10 Jul 1726 bap/o Catherine d/o John, Brynford
440B Hawarden: Joh n, Susan Eelizabeth;
484 Hawarden
572 Broughton: 18 Aug 1852 bap/o Anne Parkinson BROOK (b 12 Jul)
d/o John
(Surgeon) & Mary (PARSONAGE), Liverpool
584 Buckley: 11
Jun 1837 bap/o Thomas BOSWELL (b 5 May)
s/o Rich'd (lab) & Martha
(BROOK), Ewloe
BROOK contd
594 Gresford:
7 May 1876 bap/o John Henry s/o William Henry (policeman) &
Sarah
20 Jan 1878 bap/o Sarah Elizabeth d/o William Henry
(policeman) & Sarah
Misc: Gresford MIs:
Charles Brook Cornwallis HALLIDAY
BROOK contd
BROOKE 18 Hawarden: 13 Sep 1814 bap/o Mary GLYNNE (b 22 Jul 1813)
d/o Stephen
Richard (Gent., Bart.)
& Mary NEVILLE (2nd d/o Rev'd Ld BRA BROOKE), Hawarden Castle
65*A Llangar:
167C Gresford:
*197 Hanmer: Ambrose Brooke GEORGE
206B Hanmer:
*268 Wrexham: 24 Jul 1806 mar. by Lic. of Thomas DURACK ba. &
Elizabeth BEANS sp., both otp
Wits: Brooke CUNLIFFE, Jane POOLE, Edward BEANS
303 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Mary;
305 Hawarden: Catharine, Henry, Richard;
311 Hawarden:
*334 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Harry Brooke FREEMAN
347 Hawarden:
*366 Wrexham: Brooke CUNLIFFE, Ellis Brooke CUNLIFFE
370 Wrexham: Lilian Louisa Lettice, Louisa Tollemache;
387 Hawarden: 14 Nov 1695 mar. by Banns of Richard BROOKE & Francis
Henrietta BROWN
30 Nov 1697 bur/o Catharine (inf.) of Hawarden
23 Jan 1698/99 bur/o Francis of Hawarden
399 Wrexham: 17 Apr 1825 bap/o Charles s/o Sir Richard (Bart) &
Harriot, his wife, Acton Park
BROOK / BROOKE contd
425B Hanmer: Priscilla;
440B Hawarden: Annie, Francis Ellis;
C Hawarden: Florence, Joseph;
482 Hawarden
533B Overton
551A Hawarden
B Hawarden
*553
Gresford: 11 May 1901 bur/o Charles Brooke HALLIDAY, aged 68, Plas
Acton, nr Wrexham
BROOK / BROOKE contd
*563B Erbistock: 11 Mar 1840 mar by Lic of
William Hy EGERTON (clergyman) ba/ofa of Erbistock Hall s/o Phillip EGERTON (baronet)
& Louisa CUNLIFFE (Gentlewoman) sp/ofa of Erbistock
Hall d/o Brooke CUNLIFFE (Gentleman)
570
Bodfari: 15 Jan 1640/41 bap/o Thomas s/o Edmund OWEN & Katherine
BROOKE
595
Gresford: 13 Apr 1849 bap/o Mary Ann d/o Thomas (railway clerk) &
Mary, Gwersyllt
Misc: Welsh Wills proved
at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): James, Iscoyd, Administration
Bond 1648
Shropshire 1828/9
Broseley:
Joiner/Carpenter: Brooke COX, Madeley green
Golden Ball Brooke COX,
Madeley wood
Shiffnall: Introduction
... The church is a handsome Gothic structure,
the benfice of which is a vicarage, in the presentation of
George BROOKE, Esq., .....
Hair dresser: Walter BROOKE, High st
BROOK contd
BROOKES
16 Hawarden: 9 Jun 1815 bur/o Catharine, aged 13, d/o Francis (huntsman) & Jane, otp
18
Hawarden: 17 Mar 1816 bap/o Mary (b 12 Feb) d/o Francis (huntsman)
& Jane (MORGAN) otp
30 Wrexham: 1 Jun 1762 bap/o Joseph (b 12 May) s/o Joseph (dyer), New castle
37 Worthenbury: John;
39 Halkyn: Jane, Margaret, William;
48 Worthenbury:
85 Mold:
127B Mold:
137 Northop:
157B Hanmer:
159 Holywell:
164A+B Cwm:
166 Cilcain: 5 Jun 1720 mar/o George BROOKES (otp) & Mary BRITTON
195 Holywell: Margt, Thos, William;
197 Hanmer: 23 Nov 1834 bap/o Philip s/o Charles (lab) & Anne of
Bronington
BROOK / BROOKES contd
206A Hanmer:
216B Erbistock:
224 St. Asaph:
266*A Marchwiel:
276A+B+C Llanasa:
279 Llandudno:
288 Meliden:
290 Hanmer: Elizabeth, Joseph, Lily;
315 Ruabon: Elizabeth, George, Isaac, John, Lillie, Martha, Mary,
Sarah, Thomas, William;
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road MIs: Elizabeth;
321 Llanasa:
324 Llysfaen:
329 Meliden:
333 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, Pierce;
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Charles Henry, Florence,
Jean, Robert, Rosina, William;
341 Ruabon:
343 Hawarden:
BROOK / BROOKES contd
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Georgina Birch;
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Joseph, Mary;
387 Hawarden: 5 Dec 1695 bur/o Thomas Millington of Pentrobin & 6
Dec 1695 bur/o Willm DANIELL of Moore
Both were killed in Major Brookes' Coal Pitt.
388 Hawarden: 29 Jun 1643 bur/o Henry;
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 8 Mar 1717/18 bap/o James s/o John &
Martha, Pickhill
14 Sep 1719 bap/o Sydney d/o John & Martha, Pickhill
393 Wrexham: 9 Sep 1878 bur/o Georgina Birch BROOKES, aged 4 yrs 9 mo.,
Rhosddu
399
Wrexham: 28 Apr 1824 bap/o William PIERCE (BROOKES) base s/o
John BROOKES (school master) of Bilstone, Staffordshire
& Elizabeth PIERCE (servant) of Poor House
BROOK / BROOKES contd
407 Wrexham: Sarah Amelia;
424 Hanmer: 12 Feb 1636/37 bap/o Margaret d/o Thomas
13 Feb 1641/42 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas
425A Hanmer: 14 Nov
1640 mar/o Edward BROOKES of Whyxall & Katherin LLOYD
B Hanmer: Elizabeth, Tho;
434A Bangor-on-Dee: 21 Jan 1716/17 mar/o John BROOKES of
Ellesmeare & Martha THOMAS otp
B Bangor-on-Dee:
James, John, Martha;
435 Gresford: Christian;
437 Ruabon: John, Robert;
BROOK / BROOKES contd
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
451 Whitford
459 Mold
460 Mold
480 Rhuddlan
491A Henllan
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
C Llanasa
531 Cilcain
541 Caerwys
BROOK / BROOKES contd
551A Hawarden
B Hawarden
554 Brymbo: Edward, Edward Webb, Sarah;
557 Llansilin: Ann, Jane, Thomas;
561A Marchwiel: Edward, Ernest, Henry, Mary;
C Marchwiel: Edward, John, Mary;
567 Brymbo: 6 Feb 1856 bur/o Edward Webb, aged 9 mo., South Sea
573 Broughton: 3 Sep 1893 bap/o Cha's Lee (b 6 Jul)
s/o
Thomas Alfred Lee (farmer) & Elizabeth, otp (Rake? Cottage)
18 Dec 1896 bap/o William Lee (b 3 Nov)
s/o Thomas Alfred Lee
(milk dealer) & Elizabeth, otp
575 Hope: 25 Feb 1850 bap/o Thomas s/o Samuel (Gent.) &
----------, otp
1 Aug 1852 bap/o Sarah Jane d/o Samuel (Gent.) &
Harriet, Gwersyllt
29 Nov 1855 bap/o Susan Elizabeth d/o John (angle smith)
& Matilda, Hawarden
577 Overton 7 Sep 1828 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas (lab) &
Catharine, otp
578 Ysceifiog: 28 Sep 1840 bap/o Elizabeth d/o William (shoe
maker) & Margaret, Walwen
579 Ysceifiog: 16 Nov 1876 bur/o William aged 24 yrs, Lixwm
15 Feb 1888 bur/o Margaret, aged 77, Lixwm
BROOK / BROOKES contd
585 Gwersyllt: 24 Nov 1867 bap/o Charles s/o Richard (collier)
& Sarah, Moss
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
A177 Thomas Henry BROOKES (s/o Henry
& Ann, Numbers, Aberrgele)
d
6 Nov 1887 aged 8 yrs
C14
Mabel BROOKES d 10 Jan 1927 aged 38 years
(wife of Rev. C.L., & d/o Robert & Catherine DAVIES, Boderw, Rhyd-y-Foel)
also the
above named Robert Thomas DAVIES d 6 Apr 1933
also Catherine (his
wife) d 21 Dec 1956 aged 98 years
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Samuel, Cordwainer, Tybroughton
28 Dec 1815
Shropshire 1828/9
Newport: Attorney (and deputy steward of Newport):
Ambrose Brookes, High st
Shiffnall: Rev. John Brookes, Vicarage
Wenlock: Surgeon: Wm. Brookes, Willmore st
Tinman: Joseph Brookes, High st
Whitchurch: Gentry: Misses A. & F. Brookes, Greenend
Attorneys: Brookes & Lee, Doddington
Boot/shoe maker: John Brookes, Doddington
BROOK contd
Brooks, Powys
BROOKS
6 Isycoed: 11 Feb 1770 bur/o Elizabeth
18 Hawarden: 13 Oct 1811 bap/o William (b 4) s/o Thomas (huntsman) & Jane (MORGAN) otp
10 Dec 1813 bap/o Jane (b 8 Nov) d/o Francis (huntsman)
& Jane (M0RGAN) otp
24 Hawarden: 6 Mar 1835 bap/o Jane ELLIS (BRO0KS) (b 24 Jan)
base d/o Thomas BROOKS
(servant) & Sarah ELLIS sp (of Ewloe), Puddington
37 Worthenbury: John, Thomas;
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:,
56A Rhuddlan:
76A Mold: 30 Jul 1808 bap/o Edward JONES (b 30) s/o John & Hannah
(BROOKS)
151 Hanmer:
153 Hope:
156A Hanmer: 6 Jan 1722/23 bap/o Ishmael BROOKS (BARKES)
base s/o Tho. BARKES
ba. & Mary BROOKS sp.
(my query - see also BROOKFIELDS 156A Hanmer, below)
164A+B+C Cwm:
168B Hope:
BROOK / BROOKS contd
173 Holt:
176 Tremeirchion:
189 Holywell:
206A Hanmer:
216A+B Erbistock:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
234 Minera:
249 Minera:
269 Dyserth:
273 Trelawnyd:
275 Gwaenysgor:
276A+B LLanasa:
279 Llandudno:
BROOK / BROOKS contd
288 Meliden:
292 Rhosymedre: Eliabeth, Enoch Evan, George, Jane, John, Josiah;
293 Hawarden:
306 Holywell: 14 Jan 1767 bap/o Alice HOWARD (BROOKS) base d/o Wm
BROOKS & Mary HOWARD
310 Gresford:
311 Hawarden:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
315 Ruabon: Arthur, Elizabeth, Emily, Herbert Arthur, Isaac, John,
Joseph, Kate, Kate Ethel, Llewelyn,
Mary, Sarah Ann;
321 Llanasa:
324 Llysfaen:
329 Meliden:
BROOK / BROOKS contd
331 Ysceifiog:
341 Ruabon:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
352 Flint: Blake;
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Edward, Henry, Sarah;
356 Ruabon: Maria;
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: G 50 Veronica Theresa BROOKS d 27 Nov 1990 aged 71 years
BROOK / BROOKS contd
*363 Wrexham: Frederick Brooks TAYLOR
*370 Wrexham: James Brooks MASON
371 Llangollen: 20 Apr 1861 mar. by Banns of
John BROOKS (fitter up in
iron works) ba/21 of Cys. s/o John (farmer)
&
Elizabeth JONES sp/21 of cys. d/o Evan (paddler in ironworks)
386 Ruabon: 27 Jun 1846 mar. by Lic. of John BROOKS (excavator) ba. of
Cefn Bychan s/o Stephen (lab)
& Jane ROBERTS (x) sp. of Cefn Bychan d/o Edward (lab)
392 Gresford: John, Mary, William;
*393 Wrexham: 18 Jan 1881 bur/o Frederick Brooks TAYLOR, infant,
Rhosnesney
BROOK / BROOKS contd
400 Wrexham: 12 Sep 1830 Mary BROOKS (x) & Henry JONES (x) wits. at
mar. by Lic. (wcof) of
Robert WRIGHT (x) (farmer) of Ruabon & Mary EDWARDS sp. of Wrexham
404 Wrexham: John Henry;
407 Wrexham: Thomas;
410 Wrexham: Jeremiah;
411 Wrexham: Thomas;
416 Ruabon: 22 Jan 1900 mar. by Banns of
George BROOKS (lab) ba/24 otp (Johnstown) s/o Thomas BROOKS (collier)
& Fanny LLOYD sp/23 otp (Gyfelia Terrace) d/o John LLOYD (lab)
420 Halkyn: 30 Jun 1731 bur/o Joseph, infant
16 Feb 1733/34 bur/o Jane, infant
11 Aug 1737 bur/o Joseph, infant
7 Sep 1737 bur/o -------, infant
424 Hanmer: 16 Jan 1640/41 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Marget
436B Hope: John;
438A
Broughton: Albert Henry, Alice, Eliza Williams, Mary Anne;
B Broughton: John, Joseph, Maria, Thomas Arthur Willliam,
William;
BROOK / BROOKS contd
443 Rhosllanerchrugog
448B St. George
449 Trelawnyd
467 Holywell
485 Holywell
489
Marchwiel: 8 Dec 1735 mar/o John GOCH, & Martha BROOKS, Worthenbury
490 Chirk
BROOK / BROOKS contd
500B Holywell
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
C Llanasa
522 Holywell
525 Whitford
554 Brymbo: Edward, John, Sarah;
555 Brymbo: Richard, Richard Thomas, Sarah;
556
Llangadwaladr: 29 Oct 1836 mar by Banns of Thomas BROOKS (x)
& Sarah WILLIAMS (x) both otp
Wits: Thomas ELLIS (x), Owen OLIVER
557
Llansilin: 13 Oct 1816 bap/o William -/o Thomas (shoenaker0 &
Elizabeth otp
BROOK / BROOKS contd
*561A
Marchwiel: 22 Feb 1871 bap/o John Brooks EVANS s/o Charles (farmer)
& Ann, otp
*561B
Marchwiel: 16 Mar 1846 mar/o Ambrose Brooks STEVENSON (farmer) ba of Malpas
s/o Ralph STEVENSON (farmer)
& Elizabeth ELLIS sp otp
d/o Alexander ELLIS (farmer)
562A
Tallarn Green: 19 Nov 1893 bap/o Lily -/o Joseph &
Elizabeth, Styche Salop
567 Brymbo:23 Jun 1866 bur/o Richard Thomas, aged 19 wks, Moss,
Broughton
572
Broughton: 18 Mar 1849 bap/o Jane (b 4 Feb) d/o William (lab) &
Mary (GRIFFITHS), Bretton
29 Jun 1851 bap/o Maria (b 2
May) d/o William (lab) & Mary (GRIFFITHS), Bretton
25
Sep 1853 bap/o Anne (b 3 Jun) d/o William (lab) & Mary (GRIFFITHS)
otp
BROOK / BROOKS contd
573
Broughton: 28 Dec 1879 bap/o Samuel BENNION (b 1 Dec) s/o Thomas (lab)
& Maria BROOKS), Bretton
13 Sep 1881 bap/o Mary Jane BENNION d/o Thomas (lab) &
Maria (BROOKS), Bretton
29 Jul 1883 bap/o George
BENNION (b 16 Jun)
s/o Thomas (lab, Dee Oil Works) & Maria (BROOK) Sandy Lane, Saltney
575
Hope: 14 Oct 1855 bap/o John s/o William (lab) & Mary, Sandy Lane
578
Ysceifiog: 20 Oct 1833 bap/o George s/o William (shoemaker) &
Margaret, Penuch's Plwy
579
Ysceifioig: 30 Jan 1833 bur/o Jane, aged 2 yrs, Penucha'r Plwy
29 Jul 1837 bur/o Jane, aged 2 yrs, Lixwm
31 Jul 1884
bur/o William, aged 75, Lixwm
BROOK / BROOKS contd
595
Gresford: 29 Oct 1848 bap/o Amelia Jane d/o Ambrose (stone mason) &
Ann, Gwersyllt
599 Hope: 10 Feb 1856 bur/o Matilda, aged 21, 7 Park Terrace, Toxteth Park, Liverpool
600
Brymbo: 4 Feb 1947 bur/o Sarah Agnes, aged 67, Grand Stand Inn,
Burntwood, Buckley
24 Jan 1959 bur/o Wilfrid, aged 80, 14 Broadway East, Chester
Misc: North Wales 1835
Carnarvon:
Confectioner: Ellen Brooks, High st
1881 Census
Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
BROOK contd
BROUCH 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: B107 Ernest BROUCH d 10 Jun 1981
BROUKS 392 Gresford: 23 Sep 1737 bap/o
Margeret d/o John, Burross
Brook Dean (Fittleworth),
Sussex
BROOKE see BROOK
BROOKESHAW see BURCHINSHAW
Brookend, Glos; Brook End,
H&W;
BROOKEND
BRACHIN 454B Llanrhos
BRACHON 346 Hawarden:
Brechin, Tayside
BRECKIN 454A Llanrhos
BRECKINS 279 Llandudno:
BREKIN 470B Llandrillo yn Rhos
BRICHEN 451 Whitford
BROOKIN 333 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Annie, Arthur
Raymond,Edward,William;
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Edith, Michael David;
BROOKING 334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Joseph James, Sarah Jane;
BRUCHAN 151 Hanmer:
BROOKES see BROOK
Brookfield, Strathclyde
BROOKFIELD
BRICKFIELD 53 Wrexham: Charles, James, Sarah;
401 Wrexham: Charles;
BROCKFIELD 152 Hanmer:
BROKEFIELD 425B Hanmer: Gwen;
BROKKFIELS 365 Wrexham: Sarah;
BROOCKFIELD 47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
BROOKEFIELD 424 Hanmer: 5 Apr 1628 bap/o Ellen
d/o Raph
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Richard, Tailor, Hanmer/Liverpool, Administration Bond 1765
BROOKFEILD 133A Holt:
BROOKFELD 206A Hanmer:
BROOKFIELD contd
BROOKFIELD
8 Overton: 13 Dec 1767 bap/o Eleanor BROOKFIELD supposed d/o Ishmael ----- & ------
10 Overton: 29 Dec 1767 mar by Banns of
Ishmael BROOKFIELD of Hanmer
& Margaret ROGERS otp
Wits: Benjamin PUGH, John EVANS
24 Hawarden: 30 Sep 1838 bap/o John Evans BROOKFIELD (b 17 Aug)
s/o James (groom) & Elizabeth (EVANS), Aston
16 Aug 1840 bap/o Charles (b 19 Jul)
s/o James (footman) & Elizabeth (EVANS)
Aston
32 Hawarden: James;
40 Hawarden: Elizabeth, James;
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:,
53 Wrexham: Charles, John,
Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William;
63A Holt:
132 Hanmer:
151 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
156A Hanmer: Anne, Barbara(h), Deborah, Elizabeth, John, Judith,
Margaret, Richard, Samuel;
B Hanmer: 27 Apr 1739 mar. by Banns of
Joseph NEWNS wdr. of Bronington & Margaret BROOKFIELD wid.
28 Aug 1744 mar. by banns of James CARR, & Judith BROOKFIELD otp
157A+B Hanmer:
163B Ruabon:
197 Hanmer: Edward, Eliza, Elizabeth, Emma, Hannah, John, Margaret,
Mary, Richard,
William;
BROOKFIELD contd
206A+B Hanmer:
207 Hanmer:
243 Hanmer: Charles, Daniel, Elizabeth, George, Henry, Jane, Margaret,
Phebe, Pheobe, Phoebe,
Robert, Thomas;
249 Minera:
266B+C Marchwiel:
290 Hanmer: Eliza, George, Mary, Richard, Rose, Sidney James;
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
363 Wrexham: Alice, Charles, Henry, James, Lilly, Margaret, Martha;
365 Wrexham: Charles, Edward, Samuel, Sarah;
366 Wrexham: Ann, Charles, Mary, Sarah;
BROOKFIELD contd
*370 Wrexham: Henry Marshall Brookfield DAVIES
370 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Mary Ellen, William;
371 Llangollen: 24 Apr 1862 mar. by Lic. of
John F. BROOKFIELD (warehouseman) ba/30 s/o Edward Francis
(farmer)
& Mary MORRIS sp/23 d/o John (farmer)
374 Wrexham: Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, George, Mary, Sarah;
375 Wrexham: Arthur, George, James, Lylian Ada, Martha, Susan;
379 Wrexham: Ann, Francis, George, George Leo, Harry, Mabel, Violet May;
380 Wrexham: 18 Sep 1904 bap/o Herbert (b 25 Aug) s/o Ellis (lab) &
Alice, Redwither Cottage
15 Jan 1905 bap/o Alice Ellin (b 14 Dec)
d/o Henry (miller) & Mary Ellen, Bryn Estyn Cottages, Rhosnessney
384 Wrexham: 1 May 1874 bur/o Susan, aged 62, Regis Place
393 Wrexham: 8 Sep 1879 bur/o Thomas, aged 72, W House
BROOKFIELD contd
405 Wrexham: Ann, John, William;
407 Wrexham: Samuel;
424 Hanmer: 2 Feb 1621/22 bap/o Margaret d/o Raphe
30 Nov 1623 bap/o John s/o Raphe
425 Hanmer: 21
Nov 1619 mar/o Raphe BROOKFIELD & Emme THOMAS
426 Hanmer: Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, Ishmael, John,
Robert, Sarah;
440A Hawarden: Charles, James;
474A Gresford:
BROOKFIELD contd
553 Gresford: Ann, Charles, John, Sarah, Hannah;
555 Brymbo: James, Martha;
561A Marchwiel: Ann, Charles, Enoch, Margaret;
B Marchwiel: 8 May 1841 mar/o Thomas
BROOKFIELD (farmer) of Whittington s/o Joseph BROOKFIELD (farmer)
& Jane
OWENS sp otp d/o Daniel OWENS (farmer)
C Marchwiel: 12 Mar 1886 bur/o John,
aged 17 years, The Twll, Bangor Iscoed
562A Tallarn Green: 25 Jan 1885 bap/o Rose d/o Richard (shoemaker) & Eliza, Threapwood
1
Mar 1896 bap/o Sidney James s/o George (lab) & Mary, otp
C Tallarn Green: Elijah, George,
Joseph, Mary, Richard;
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Florence, James, Jane, John
585 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1851-1888) Vol 1
Edward, Emily, George, Jane Elizabeth, John,,Mary,
Mary Ellen, Samuel, William.
BROOKFIELD contd
589 Gwersyllt (Burials 1851-1888) Vol 3
Edward, Elizabeth, Emily, George, Jane Elizabeth, Mary, Mary Ellen, Sarah
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
B185 Esther
BROOKFIELD (d/o David & Eliza) d 1 Sep 1888 aged 4 years
B190 Eliza BROOKFIELD
(wife of David, Pystyll Farm) d 10 Oct 1906 aged 66
also the above David d 11 Dec 1932 aged 91 years
*594 Gresford: 13 May 1908 bap/o William Brookfield DEAN
s/o Thomas (farmer)
& Fanny, Rackery Halll, Llay
595 Gresford (Baptisms 1828-1850) Vol 9
Charles, David,
Edward, Elizabeth, Hannah, John, William.
Misc: North Wales 1835 Wrexham: 'Bridge House' (PH) Salop Road:
Edwd BROOKFIELD
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW) :
John, Farmer, Tybroughton, 29
May 1820
BROOKFIELD contd
BROOKFIELDS 156A Hanmer: 18 Feb 1729/30 bap/o Ishmael BROOKFIELDS
(---------) base s/o Mary BROOKFIELDS
(my query - see also
BROOKS 156A Hanmer, below)
BROOKFILD 422 Hanmer: 2 Jun 1578 bap/o Jane d/o Thomas, of Chircke Psh
BRUCHFIELD 132 Hanmer:
BRUCKFIELD 132 Hanmer:
152 Hanmer:
207 Hanmer:
400 Wrexham: 31 Mar 1829 mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Samuel BRUCKFIELD (x) (lab) wdr. & Maria ------- ? (x) wid.,
both otp
Wits: Thomas COLLEY, Charlotte COLLEY (x)
BROOKFILD see BROOKFIELD
Brook Hill, Cheshire
BROOKHILL
Brockhill, Borders
BROOKHOUSE
BROCAS Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury:
Cheese/butter factor: Thomas Brocas, Castle st
China/glass/earthenware dealer: Thomas Brocas, Castle st
BROOKIN(G) see BROOKEND
BROOKMAN
BRICKMAN 422 Hanmer: 21 Nov 1579 bap/o Susanna
JEYNKYN (BRICKMAN)
base d/o Richard BRICKMAN
& Margeret JEYNKYN
BROOKNEY
BROKNE 157A Hanmer:
BROOKS see BROOK
BROOKSBANK
BROCKBANK 379 Wrexham: 4 Aug 1899 bap/o Stanley Teesdale (b 31 Jul)
s/o Stanley (bank manager) & Christabel, 69 Ruabon Road
594 Gresford:12 Oct 1902 bap/o May
Christabel d/o John C S (banker) & Christabel, Woodlands
BROOKSHAW see BURCHINSHAW
River Broom
Broom: Bedfordshire; Fife; Warwickshire; Worcestershire;
BROOM
BROM 552C Wrexham: 6 Nov 1720 mar/o John WYNNE, Whiteford & Eliz. BROM otp
BROOM
59 Erbistock: 5 Feb 1804
bap/o Mary EVANS (BROOM) (b. 3 Feb) base d/o John BROOM & Sarah
EVANS
132 Hanmer: 19 May 1811 bap/o Jane d/o Charles & Mary, Bronington;
197 Hanmer: 31 Jan 1813 bap/o James BROWN (alias BROOM) s/o Charles
(lab) & Mary, Bronington
7 Jan 1816 bap/o James s/o Charles (lab) & Mary, Bronington
426 Hanmer: Charles, Jane, Mary;
437 Ruabon: Anne, Francis, Hanna, Hannah, Sarah;
Misc: North Wales 1835
Llanidloes: Rev. BROOM,
Berddu
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Elleanor, Wid.,
Overton, Administration &
Inventory 1718
Cheshire 1828/29 Altrincham: Shopkeeper: George Broom, Alcock St.
Shropshire 1828/9 Church
Stretton: Auctioneer: John Broom
BROOM contd
Broome: Norfolk; Shropshire;
Worcesteshire;
BROOME 132 Hanmer: 2 May 1802
bap/o Joseph s/o Charles & Mary;
173 Holt: 14 Jan 1704/05 bur/o Rich s/o Wm;
342 Hawarden: 30 May 1658 bap/o Roger s/o Thomas;
8 Apr 1660 bap/o Mary d/o Tho, Dig Lane
27 May 1663 bap/o Mary d/o William, Moore
4 Sep 1664 bap/o John s/o William, Ewloe
371 Llangollen:
5 Oct
1871 mar by Lic of
Charles Saville BROOME ba. of
full age, Lieut. in Royal Navy, H.M.S. Achilles
s/o
Frederick BROOME (clerk in Holy Orders)
& Rosalind Lee BELLASYS sp. of full age, Cefnywern d/o Edward Lee
BELLESYSE (gentleman)
387 Hawarden: 6 Jun 1675 bur/o Mary of Ewloe
388 Hawarden: 2 Jul 1663 bur/o Mary d/o William, Moore
14 Jan 1663/64 mar. by Lic. of Thomas PIERSON of Atherington, Chester
Co.
& Mary BROOME, Broad Lane
BROOM / BROOME contd
460 Mold
552D Wrerxham: Anne, Thomas;
*591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
B71 Hannah (wife
of Broome PARKER, of Tanyallt House in this Parish, formerly of
Manchester) d 12 Oct 1861 aged 58 years
594 Gresford: 21 Aug 1853 bap/o William s/o Samuel (butler at
Gresford Lodge) & Jane, Merford
Misc: Cheshire 1828/29 Runcorn: Thos. Broome,
Preston Brook -
agent to Pickford & Co. carriers to Liverpool,
London, Manchester and to all parts of
England and Wales.
BROOMER 10 Overton: 27 Nov 1787 mar by Lic of William EVANS & Jane BROOMER both otp
Wits: Edward SHONE, Elizth EVANS, Roderick WARD
(possibly also see BROOMHALL
under BRAMHALL)
48 Worthenbury:
162 Overton:
BROOMERS 48 Worthenbury:
BRUMER 8 Overton: 21 Feb 1767 bap/o Robert s/o Jno & Sarah
561A
Marchwiel: 14 May 1843 bap/o Kendrick s/o Samuel (sawyer) & Mary, Gibraltar (Cottage)
BROOMALL, BROOMALS see BRAMHALL
BROOME see BROOM
BROOMER(S) see BROOM
BROOMFIELD see BROMFIELD
BROOMHALL, BROOMHATT (sometimes for BROOMHEAD), BROOMWELL, BROOMY see
BRAMHALL)
Broomhead in Hallamshire (Sheffield)
BROOMHEAD
BROMEHEAD 493 Llantysilio
BROOMLEY see BROMLEY
BROOMSTOWN see BROMPTON
BROSCOMB see BOSCOMBE
Broseley, Shropshire
BROSELEY
BROSELY 152 Hanmer:
BROSLEY 323 Denbigh:
BROSLEY see BROSELEY
BROSMAN 381 Llangollen: 21 Jan
1888 bap/o Frederick Brosman JOHNS s/o William Henry (draughtsman)
& Annie, Vron Cys
BROSON see BROWNSON
BROSSER, BROSSTER, BROSTER see BREWSTER
BROSTON see BROTHERTON
BROTHERSTONE see BROTHERTON
Brotherton, N. Yorks
BROTHERTON
BRADTHERTON 174 Holt:
BRADTON 173 Holt:
BRADWARTON 21 Holt: 1 Apr 1678 bap/o Joseph s/o Joseph
17 Oct 1680 bap/o ---------
11 Jan 1695/96 bur/o Joseph
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
BRATHERETON 172 Holt: Thomas;
173 Holt:
BRATHERTON
21 Holt: 11 Feb 1669/70 bap/o Sidney d/o Joseph, otp
14 Apr 1673 bap/o Martha d/o
Joseph, otp
63A+B Holt:
117 Mold:
133A+B Holt:
157B Hanmer:
172 Holt: Joseph;
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Margt;
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): John, Holt, 1629
BROTHERTON contd
Bretherton, Lancs
BRIDDERTON 162 Overton:
BROSTON 435 Gresford: James, Tho';
BROTHERSTONE 333 Connah's Quay MIs: Mary Alice;
440C Hawarden: David;
BROTHERTON 63A Holt:
222 St. Asaph:
315 Ruabon: Emma, Herbert Frank, Sydney, Thomas, Thomas Henry Allen;
416 Ruabon: 16 Mar 1884 mar. by Banns of
Thomas BROTHERTON (farrier) ba/25 otp s/o Thomas BROTHERTON (engine
driver)
& Emma ALLEN sp/17 otp d/o John ALLEN (railway porter)
574 Buckley: 29 Jul 1893 bap/o Thomas (b 9 Apr)
s/o Thomas (lab) & Charlotte, Church Road
24 Aug 1894 bap/o Beatrice (b 1 Mar 1887) & William (b 11?
Jul 1894)
d&s/o Thomas (lab) &
Charlotte, otp (Church Road)
BROTHWELL see BROUGHALL
BROTON see BROUGHTON
BROTSHAW see BRADSHAW
BROUCH see BROOK
BROUCHTON see BROUGHTON
BROUCHWELL see BROUGHALL
BROUDFOOT see BROADFORD
Brough, Derbyshire; Nottinghamshire; Westmorland; East and North
Ridings of Yorkshire;
BROUGH
BROE 389 Hawarden: 19 Apr 1623 bur/o John
BROUGH *559A Rhosymedre:
13 Mar 1903 bap//o
John William Brough COOKE (aged 6 yrs),
Reginald Wynne COOKE (aed 4
yrs) & Albert Basil COOKE
c/o John William Brough (draughtsman) & Mary Jane,
Railway Terrace, Newbridge
*559B Rhosymedre: 1 Sep 1896 mar by Banns
of
John William Brough COOKE (draftsman) ba/21 of Well St., Cefn
s/o
John Brough COOKE (manager)
& Mary Jane ROWLEY sp/20 of High St., Cefn d/o John ROWLEY
dec.
*598 Hope: 14 Feb 1880 bap/o George Brough JONES
s/o Henry Brough (gardener) & Jane, Caergwrle
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Shrewsbury: Carrier to Ludlow: Samuel
Brough, from his house,
Abbey
foregate, every Monday and Thursday
Broughall, Shropshire
BROUGHALL
BIRKHALL possibly see
BRAUGHELE 116A Llansilin:
Brockhill, Borders
BROCHWEL 494 Chirk: 10 Apr 1715 bap/o Elizabeth (b 1) d/o Owen & Margaret, Halton
BROCHWELL *49 Holywell:
461B Mold
BROCKWELL 76A Mold: 20 Jun 1799 bap/o
Mary JONES (b 18) 1st d/o Saml & Anne (d/o Richd. BROCKWELL)
22 Mar 1801 bap/o Elizabeth PIERCE (b 21)
7th dau. & 11th
child of Pierce (Parish Clerk of Mold) & Jane (d/o Richd BROCKWELL)
119 Mold
461A Mold
BROGHAL 442B Bangor on Dee:
BRONGHAL *565A Esclusham: 10 Oct 1940 bur/o William Bronghal DAVIES, aged 70 yrs, (died at Croesnewydd Hospital, Wrexham)
of 9 Hill St., Rhostyllen
BROTHWELL 117 Mold
BROUCHWELL 118 Mold
BROUGHALL 38
Wrexham: Joseph, Willm;
124 Mold
138A Wrexham:
167C Gresford:
209B Llangedwyn:
297 Chirk: ---;
*362 Penycae: William Broughall DAVIES
386 Ruabon: 12 May (sic) 1846 mar. by Banns of
John BROUGHALL (lab) ba. of Afongoch s/o John (farmer)
& Margaret VAUGHAN (x) (servant) sp. of Moreton Farm d/o John
VAUGHAN (farmer)
390 Bangor-on-Dee: 20 Feb 1702/03 bap/o Jane d/o George & Elizabeth
20 Aug 1709 bap/o Ermin d/o George & Elizabeth
*397C Llansilin: 4 Jul 1703 bur/o Cathn. w/o Broughall GRIFFITHS,
Trefonnen
BROUGHALL contd
434 Bangor-on-Dee: 2 Jan 1730/31 mar/o Willliam BROUGHALL (husbandman) of Barthomley, Co. of Chester
& Mary MORRIS otp
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Elizabeth, George, Mary;
490 Chirk
557 Llansilin: 27 Mar 1827 mar by Banns of Richard LEA ba
& Mary Ann BROUGHALL sp both otp
Wits: Richard EVANS, Rebecca BROUGHALL
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Broseley: Maltster: Joseph Broughall, Madeley
Shrewsbury: Butcher: William Broughall, Pride hill
BROUGHALL contd
BROUGHER 390 Bangor-on-Dee: 13 Jan 1704/05
bap/o William s/o George & --------
BROUGHELL 387 Hawarden: 26 Oct 1666 bur/o
Ralph of Broad Lane
BRUCHWEL 117 Mold
BRUCHWELL 117 Mold:
121 Mold
BRUGHWELL *128 Treuddyn:
BRYCHNELL 118 Mold:
BRYCHWELL 117 Mold:
119 Mold:
299 Mold: John, Mary;
461A Mold
BRYGHWELL 461A Mold
Brougham,Westmorland
BROUGHAM
BROGAN possibly see also
BROUGHAM *379 Wrexham: 4 Sep 1898 bap/o William
Brougham PITT (b 21 Jul)
s/o Peter John (lithographer) & Ann Elizabeth, 22 Victoria Rd
BROUGHAN 38 Wrexham:
Elizth,
Joseph, Thos;
BROUGHAN see BROUGHAM
BROUGHDEN see BROUGHTON
BROUGHELL, BROUGHER see BROUGHALL
BROUGHTEN, BROUGHTER see BROUGHTON
Broughton: Borders; Bucks;
Cambs; Clwyd; Mid Glam; Hamps; Humberside; Lancs; Nptn; N. Yorks;
Orkneys; Oxford; Staffs; Shropshire;
BROUGHTON
BRERETON possibly see also
BREVERTON 535 Buckley
BREWERTON 16 Hawarden: 16 Jul 1815 Samuel BREWERTON & Thos BARBER wits at mar by Banns of
John PIERCY (brick maker) ba & Hannah HEWITT sp both of Pentrobin
22 Hawarden: 6 Mar 1826 bur/o Samuel, aged 3, s/o Samuel & Sarah, Pentrobin
25 Jan 1830 bur/o Mary, aged 66,
wid/o William (lab), Bistre, Mold
24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
Anne, Benjamin, Daniel, Elizabeth, Joseph, Mary;
31 Hawarden: Benjamin, Eliza, Elizabeth, John, Mary
32 Hawarden: Benjamin, Benj'm, Benj'n, Joseph, Mary;
40 Hawarden: Eliza, Elizabeth, William, William James;
293 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
BROUGHTON / BREWERTON contd
*582 Bistre: 6 Jun 1852 bbap/o Edward Brewerton DAVIES
s/o Mordecai (station master) &
Hannah, Padeswood
584 Buckley (Baptisms 1822-1850) Vol 1
Ann, Anne,
Edward Peters, Elizabeth, Hannah, John, Mary, Sam'l, Samuel, Sarah.
*596 Buckley: 7 Jul 1861 bap/o Samuel Brewerton
ELLIS (b 11 May)
s/o
Latham (tile maker) & Elizabeth (BREWERTON), Pentrobin
This surname also appears as the
mother's maiden surname on
pp
15,21,25,27,29,34,41
BREWETON 127A Mold:
BREWTON 298 Hawarden:
BROCHTYN 129B Treuddyn:
BROTON 310 Gresford:
BROUCHTON 162 Overton:
BROUGHTON contd
BROUGHDEN 445 Wrexham
BROUGHTEN 310 Gresford:
392 Gresford: Benjamin, Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Samuell,
Thomas;
435
Gresford: ---, Anne, Benjamin, Benjemen, Benjemin, Charles, Edward,
Edwd, Eliz', Elizabeth, Jane, John, Jon, Lowry, Magdelen,
Margarett, Martha, Mary, Morgan, Owen, Rebeca,
Rebecka, Samuell, William;
BROUGHTER 369 Llangollen: Helen Mackenzie,
Robert David,
Thomas Nightingale
BROUGHTON 18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Ann, Anne, Mary;
*30 Wrexham: 24 Feb 1767 bap/o Broughton JONES (b 27 Jan) s/o
Samuel (glaizer), Wrexham Regis
30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76): John, Margaret, Mary, Thomas;
37 Worthenbury: Jane;
46*A+*C+C Worthenbury:
*48 Worthenbury: 19 Jan 1762 bur/o John Broughton, Esq..
13 Jul 1807 bur/o
Elizabeth WHITEHALL DAVIES (wife of
Peter
WHITEHALL DAVIES and d/o the late Broughton
WHITEHALL, Esq. also of Broughton in this Parish),
Broughton.
*53 Wrexham: 29 Dec 1805 bap/o Broughton BROSTOR (b 13) s/o Charles
(joiner) & Deborah
53 Wrexham: Anne, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Joseph;
59 Erbistock:
66D Penley:
75B Marchwiel:
79 Gresford:
BROUGHTON contd
108 Minera Chapel: Anne, Josepth, Margrat;
138A+B Wrexham;
162 Overton:
165B Ruabon:
167A+B+C+D Gresford:
168B Hope:
191A Ruabon: 22 Dec 1762 mar. by Banns of William BROUGHTON (x) &
Elizabeth EDWARDS (x), both otp
Wits: Edward JONES, Thomas WOORALL
D Ruabon: John (witness at 14 marriages)
201 Wrexham:
212 Llangollen:
250 St. Asaph Notitae 1680:
268 Wrexham: 3 Jul 1786 mar. by [Banns (sic] Lic. of Thos. BROUGHTON
(x) & Elizabeth JONES, both otp
Wits: Wm? ROBERTS, Edward RANDLES
297 Chirk: Jane, Jno;
BROUGHTON contd
302A Hawarden: Alice, Anne, Daniel, Willm;
C Hawarden: Anne, Elizabeth, Willm;
303 Hawarden: Dorothy, George, John, Margt, Willm;
304A Wrexham: 22 Jun 1733 bap/o Naton BROUGHTON (b 7) s/o Humphrey
(flax dresser), Wrexham Abbot
305 Hawarden: John, Margaret;
307A Ruabon: Benjamin, Elizabeth, Ellis, John, Sarah, Susan, Susannah,
William;
B Ruabon: Benjamin, Elizabeth, Roberta, Sarah, William;
310 Gresford:
*315 Ruabon:
*317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: Broughton
BROSTER
*341 Ruabon:
343 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
*348 Wrexham: Broughton JONES
348 Wrexham:
BROUGHTON contd
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Frances, Harriet Rutter, Joshua,
Mary;
*361 Llangollen: Broughton JONES
363 Wrexham: Catherine Letitia Harriet, Ethel Eveline, Robert;
364 Wrexham: Frances;
*365 Wrexham: Broughton Jones BROSTER
365 Wrexham: John;
*366 Wrexham: Charles Broughton JONES
*369 Llangollen: Charles Broughton JONES
*372 Wrexham: Broughton JONES, William Broughton JONES
373 Wrexham: Mary;
*379 Wrexham: 28 Jun 1899 bap/o Gwendoline Broughton CALDECOTT (b 28
Jan)
d/o John (coach builder) & Annie, 3 Arybryn
Terrace
384 Wrexham: 19 Aug 1874 bur/o John, aged 83, Mount St.
392 Gresford: Anne, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Samuell;
393 Wrexham: 5 Jan 1884 bur/o Joshua, aged 75, Grove Road
BROUGHTON contd
*400
Wrexham: 25 Jan 1830 Broughton BROSTER & Anne GRIFFITHS (x) wits.
at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
Henery PARRY (x) & Elizabeth POWELL (x),
both otp
*411 Wrexham: 27 Aug 1833 bur/o Broughton JONES, aged 66, of Lampit
Street
411 Wrexham: Harriett Rutter, Thomas;
412 Wrexham: 23 Nov 1855 bur/o Mary, aged 37, High Street
*416 Ruabon: 15 Oct 1895 mar. by Banns of
William CHAMBERS (jeweller) ba/26 otp s/o William CHAMBERS (Inland
Revenue Officer)
& Charlotte Louisa JONES sp/26 of Llangollen d/o Charles Broughton
JONES (plumber)
417 Wrexham: Thos;
419 Halkyn: Mary;
423 Hanmer: 13 Nov 1600 bur/o John
425B Hanmer: Jane;
BROUGHTON contd
*432 Llangollen: 4 Jan 1889 bur/o Charles Broughton JONES (plumber), aged 60, Market Street
435 Gresford: ---, Anne, Beniamine, Benjamin, Bridged,
Captayn, Daniel, Edward, George, John, Jon, Margarett, Martha, Mary,
Morgan,
Owen, Thomas, William;
436A Hope: Anne, Margaret, William;
437 Ruabon: Elizabeth, John, Rebeckah, Richard,
Sarah, William;
440B Hawarden: Amy, Joseph;
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham
466 Hawarden
474B Gresford
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
488 Hope
489 Marchwiel: 2 Feb 1741/42 mar/o Thomas EVANS
& Rebeccah BROUGHTON both of Gresford
18 May 1713 bur/o Edward BROUGHTON, Esq. of Hatton Garen, Co. Middlesex
14 Jun 1718 bur/o Edward (d 11 Jun) Baronet
20 Apr 1720 bur/o Edward, Esq..
496A Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
BROUGHTON contd
540 Overton
550 Gresford: 10 Aug 1812 bap/o Abraham LONSLEY
(BROUGHTON) (b 24 Jul - father died before the child was born)
base s/o
Abraham BROUGHTON & Jane LONSLEY
552B Wrexham: Martha, William;
C Wrexham: 30 Jan 1709/10 mar/o John BROUGHTON, Grresford & Elizabeth HARVEY, Hawden
19 Oct 1714 mar/o Edd JONES, Gresford &
Elizabeth BROUGHTON otp
23 Nov
1714 mar/o Edward BROUGHTON (yeoman) & Anne WILLIAMS, Acton
26 Dec 1722 mar/o Timothy KENDRICK
(taylor), Marchwiell & Elizabeth BROUGHTON
28 Dec 1722 mar/o William ROBERTS (lab), Mould & Mary
BROUGHTON otp
D Wrexham: Jane, John;
553 Gresford: Elizabeth;
BROUGHTON contd
*568 Brymbo 14 Feb 1881 bur/o Elizabeth Broughton
GRIFFITHS, aged 12 yrs, otp (College Farm)
572 Broughton: 7 Apr 1833 bap/o Catherine BROUGHTON
(SMITH) ( b 3 Apr)
illeg d/o Thomas SMITH (lab) & Margaret BROUGHTON (pauper),
Fa------ Broughton)
584 Buckley: 4 Oct 1825 bap/o Tho's WRIGHT (b 14 Sep 1823) s/o Sam'l (brickmaker) & Mary (BROUGHTON), Liverpool
*593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
In memory of
Broughton SMART (husband of Winifred and
son-in-law of J.V. & Maria JONES) who
died at sea 21 Aug 1916
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
Boscawen Trevor
GRIFFITH-BOSCAWEN of Trevalyn Hall b 14 Aug 1835 d 30 Dec 1904
also Helen Sophia (widow of
the above) b 11 May 1834 d 18 May 1930
also Lilian GRIFFITH-BOSCAWEN b 26 Jun 1866 d 18
Jun 1956
also B.
Trevor GRIFFITH-BOSCAWEN b 11 Jul 1860 d 22 May 1941
also Vera Edyth BROUGHTON d -- ---
1894 d -- --- 1968
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham
Town: Lambpit Street: Broughton BROSTER 30 Tailor
born in County
Chester Street: Broughton JONES 11 born in
County
Yorke Street: John 40 Shoem. J.
born in County
Gresford MIs: Beniamin,
John;
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Charles Broughton DOD, Curate of Shocklach
and resident at Bangor, Clerk, Will Aug 1825
Broughton WHITEHALL, Esq., Broughton, 1734
Edward, Worthenbury 1572B
John, Broughton 1577B
John, Esq., Broughton 1703
Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch: Col. Broughton DOD, Bargates
BROUGHTON contd
Broughton Castle, Banbury, Ox
BROYGHTON 418 Wrexham: Thos;
BRUERTON 16 Hawarden: 9 Nov 1812 Samuel BRUERTON & Thos BARBER wits at mar by Banns of
Samuel
WRIGHT (brick man) ba & Mary BRUERTON sp both otp
40 Hawarden: Anne, Benjamin;
162 Overton:
267 Ruthin:
466 Hawarden
577 Overton 23 Oct 1814 bap/o Richard s/o Tho's & Ann
1 May 1816 bap/o Anne (b 14 Feb) d/o Thomas (grocer) & Anne,
otp
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
William, Yeo,
Harthill/overton 30 Jun 1818
William, Yeo, Harthill/Overton, 8 Apr 1820
BROUGHTON contd
BRUETON 76A Mold: John, Mary, Thos, William;
124 Mold:
BRUTIN 8 Overton (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
Anne, Mary, Thomas;
Bruton, Somerset
BRUTON 16 Hawarden: 6 Jul 1813 mar by Banns of
Robert MINSHULL (lab) ba of Rake & Anne
BRUTON sp of Pentrobin
Wits:
Samuel BRUTON, Thos BARBER
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Ann, Anne, Elizabeth, Mary, Benjamin;
31 Hawarden: Benjamin, Elizabeth, Mary, Sam'l, Samuel, Sarah, William;
42 Holywell: William;
85 Mold:
231 Hope:
298 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
320 Hope:
342 Hawarden:
383 Ruthin: 2 Jan 1627/28 bur/o Margaret;
421 Hope: Churchwarden:
1754 John BRUTON
482 Hawarden
488 Hope
BRUTUN 517A Llanasa
BROUGHTON contd
PROUTON 127B Mold:
BROUGHTS see BROAD
BROUKS see BROOK
BROWE see BROWN
BROWLEY see BOOLEY
BROWLIN(G)(S) see RAWLIN
DAVIES BROWN
310 Gresford:
BROWN
BOROWN 297 Chirk: David, Sarah, Thos;
BRAUN 563B Erbistock: 25 Feb 1869 mar by Banns of Isaac JONES (tailor) ba/ofa otp s/o Thomas JONES (tailor)
& Eliza RATHBONE sp/ofa otp d/o John BRAUN (gamekeeper)
BRAWN 370 Wrexham: George, Harriet, John;
387 Hawarden: 13 Sep 1690 mar. by Lic. of John BRAWN (Clerk) of
Gloucestershire & Elizabeth DANVERS (wd) otp
533A Overton:
561C Marchwiel: 22 Jan 1875 bur/o John, aged 84, Cock Bank
8 Jul 1878 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 77, of Liverpool
563C Erbistock: 11 May 1881 bur/o John, aged 57, otp
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth:
Butcher: James BRAWN, High st
BREWIN 359 Rhosymedre: John;
572 Broughton: 8 Apr 1849 bap/o Elizabeth LEWIS (b 3 Mar)
d/o Robert (lab) &
Martha (BREWIN), Saltney
14 Jul 1850 bap/o Robert LEWIS
(b 13 Jun)
s/o Robert (lab) & Martha (BREWIN), Saltney
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Hales Owen:
Clerk
to Canal Co.: Thos. BREWIN, Heywood
BRONER 298 Hawarden:
BRONNER 426 Hanmer: Robert;
BROUNS 206B Hanmer:
BROWE 302B Hawarden: Elizabeth;
BROWN
BROWN
6 Isycoed: -- --- 1756 bap/o Mary ( b 22 Mar) d/o Richard
2 Jun
1798 bap/o Edward s/o Edward & Mary, Dutton Diffaeth
8 Overton: 24 Jan 1761 bur/o Robert
10 Overton: ;21 Nov 1815 mar by Banns of
John JONES & Charlotte BROWN both otp
Wits: Richard JONES, Mary ROBERTS, Wm ROBERTS
24 Oct 1822 mar by Lic of Joseph
BRADSHAW of Hanmer & Sarah BROWN otp
Wits: Thos BRADSHAW, Mary Ann BILL
16 Hawarden: 28 Aug 1817 bur/o Jane DUNN (BROWN)
infant base d/o Anne DUNN otp (Poor House) & Gill
BROWN (shoemaker) Neston
3 Feb 1820 bur/o Mary, aged 20, w/o Samuel (mariner), Wallasey, Cheshire
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Anne, Benjamin, Mary;
21 Holt (Baptisms 1661-1700) Vol 1
Cleric 1675- Daniel BROWN s/o Owen BROWN of Hanmer
13 Sep 1667 bap/o --------, Hugmore
Lane
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Benjamin, Jane, Mary, Richard, Susannah;
24 Hawarden: 5 Jul 1840 bap/o Elizabeth BROWN (-------) (b 7 Jun)
base d/o ---------- & Martha BROWN sp., otp
30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76): Abigel, Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellinor, Evan, Jane, John,
Jonathan, Margaret, Martha, Mary, Richard, Robert, Thomas,
William;
26 Jul 1765 bap/o John BROWN (ROBERTS) (b 23)
base s/o
John ROBERTS (turner) & Ann BROWN, Wrexham Regis
Wrexham (Minera Chapel): 22 Nov 1767 bap/o Ann (b 20 Nov)
d/o Richard (miner),
Esclusham Above
31 Hawarden: Benjamin, Elizabeth, Mary;
36 Ruabon: Anne, Charlotte, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Elizth, James pp
19,55,
Jane, John, Jonathon,
Martha, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, William;
38 Wrexham: Edward, Edwd, Eliz, Elizabeth, Elizth, Jane, John,
Jonathan,
Jonathon, Joseph, Mary, R.,
Sarah, Stenton, Tho, Thomas, Thos;
BROWN contd
40 Hawarden: Mary;
44 Denbigh: Robert, Sarah;
45 Denbigh: Mary, Mary Ann, Mary Anne;
46B+C Worthenbury:
47 Worthenbury:
48 Worthenbury:
51 Holywell: Margaret;
53 Wrexham: 6 Jan 1805 bur/o ------, Wrexham Regis
53A Wrexham: Churchwarden 1810-1811
Thomas BROWN
56D Rhuddlan:
57 Ruabon: Ann(e), Edward, Elinor, Hannah, Harriett, John, Martha, Mar,
William;
20 Jul 1823 bap/o Frances BROWN (WILLIAMS) illeg. d/o William WILLIAMS
(lab) & Jane BROWN
58 Erbistock:
BROWN contd
61 Ruabon: John, Martha;
63A+B Holt:
66A Penley:
67 Ruabon:
68 Ruabon:
73 Chirk:
75 Marchwiel:
79 Gresford:
81B Hope:
83 Ruthin: Elizabeth, Jane, Mary Anne, Robert;
84 Treuddyn:
85 Mold:
BROWN cont
104 Henllan: 16 Oct 1804 bur/o Thomas ROBERTS (d 13) aged 6
s/o David (tanner) & Mary (BROWN), Henllan St.
105 Llanddoget: Jane, Thomas;
118 Mold:
119 Mold:
121 Mold:
123 Ruabon: Caroline, Emma, John, Jonathan, Mary;
124 Mold:
127B Mold:
132 Hanmer:
133A+B Holt:
134 Llanefydd:
137 Northop:
138A+B Wrexham:
BROWN contd
151 Hanmer:
153 Hope:
156A Hanmer: Alice, Anne, Elizabeth, Owen, Thos;
B Hanmer: 29 Dec 1720 mar/o Humphrey BROWN of Welsh Hampton &
Elizabeth BATEMAN
6 Feb 1731/32 mar. by Banns of
John BROWN of Welch Hampton & Anne WILLIAMS of Bronington
157A+B Hanmer:
158 Holywell:
159 Holywell:
161 Mold: Elizabeth, John;
162 Overton:
163A+B Ruabon:
164A+B+C Cwm:
165A+B Ruabon:
166 Cilcain: 21 Oct 1607 mar/o Thomas ap John ap Elis alias Brown &
Kathern vch Thomas ap Hughe
16 May 1610 bur/o Gruffith;
167A+B+C Gresford:
BROWN contd
171 Bangor-on-Dee:
172 Holt: Clergy 1675-1705
Daniel BROWN s/o Owen BROWN of Hanmer
Mary, Richd;
173 Holt:
174 Holt:
176 Tremeirchion:
177 Whitford:
184 Llanddulas:
185 Llysfaen:
186 St. Asaph:
187 St. George:
188B Halkyn:
BROWN contd
191A Ruabon: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, James, John, Mary, Sarah, Thomas;
B Ruabon: Ann, James, Mary, Sarah, William;
C Ruabon:20 Aug 1804 mar. by Banns of John BROWN (x) & Sarah
GITTINS (x), both otp
Wits: John BROWN, Sarah BROWN (x)
D Ruabon: 5 Jan 1774 mar. by Banns of John ROBERTS (x) & Mary
MORRIS (x), both otp
Wits: Edward JONES, John BROWN
20 Oct 1778 mar. by Lic. of William REEVES (x) otp & Catherine
THOMAS (x) of Wrexham
Wits: Edward JONES, Edw'd BROWN (x)
E Ruabon: 1 May 1792 mar. by Banns
of Edward ROBERTS & Ann PIEARCE (x), both otp
Wits: Edward BROWN, Edward JONES
15 Jun 1796 mar. by Banns of Daniel JONES (x) & Jane PRITCHARD (x),
both otp
Wits: Edwd EDWARDS, Edward BROWN
194 Halkyn:
196C Llanfair Talhaearn:
197 Hanmer: Ann, Charles, George, James, John, Mary;
*198 Mold: 18 Nov 1843 bap/o Moss Brown WILLIAMS s/o Edward (farmer)
& Catherine, Llwynegrin
198 Mold: 10 Jun 1838 bap/o Isabella d/o Joseph (blacksmith) &
Catherine
201 Wrexham:
203 Denbigh:
206B Hanmer:
208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr:
212 Llangollen:
216B Erbistock:
219 Penley:
BROWN contd
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
228 St. Asaph;
229A St. Asaph:
231 Hope:
238 Llangollen:
243 Hanmer: Ann, Eliza, Ellen, fanny, George John, Henry, James, John,
Margaret, Mary;
BROWN contd
250 St. Asaph:
251A+B Corwen:
268 Wrexham: Charlotte, Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas, Thos, William;
269 Dyserth:
273 Trelawnyd:
275 Gwaenysgor:
276A+B+C, Llanasa:
278
Chirk:
BROWN contd
292 Rhosymedre: George, Hannah Maria, Harriott, Jeremiah, John, Mary
Anne;
293 Hawarden:
*294 Mold: Richard Brown WILLIAMS
*295 Mold: 14 May 1836 bap/o Henry Brown WILLIAMS s/o Edward
(shoemaker) & Catherine
296 Rhuddlan:
297 Chirk: David, Edwd, Elinor, Elizth, Frances, George, John, Mary, Rachel, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, Thos', William;
298 Hawarden:
299 Mold:
302A Hawarden: Anne, Michael;
C Hawarden: John, Margaret;
303 Hawarden: Daniel, Hester, Lewis;
BROWN contd
304A Wrexham: 5 Feb 1730/31 bap/o Margt. BROWN (b 1) d/o Rich.
(hatter), Wrexham Regis
27 Aug 1731 bap/o Eliz. (b 19) d/o Joseph (gardner), Nigh London
17 Oct 1731 bap/o Mary (b 15) d/o Wm. (corvizor), Wrexham Abbot
10 Feb 1731/32 bap/o Cath. BROWN (JONES) (b.9)
supposed d/o --- JONES (glover) & Cath. BROWN
30 Sep 1732 bap/o Eline (b 27) d/o Richard (hatter), Wrexham Regis
29 May 1735 bap/o Wm. (b 10) s/o Rich. (hatter), Wrexham Regis
30 Mar 1737 bap/o William (b 27) s/o William (hatter)
11 Jan 1737/38 bap/o Elizabeth (b 10) d/o Richd (hatter)
2 Feb 1737/38 bap/o Richard (b 30 Jan) s/o Rich. (hatter)
26 May 1738 bap/o John (b 19) s/o William (hatter)
7 Oct 1739 bap/o Anne (b 25) d/o Thomas (corvizor)
4 Feb 1739/40 bap/o Jane (b 1) d/o William (hatter)
8 Jun 1746 bap/o Thos. (b 3) s/o Thos. (shoem.), Wrexham Regis
5 Jan 1747/48 bap/o Thos. HUGHES (BROWN)
supposed
s/o Wm. BROWN (hatter) of Wrexham Regis & Eliz. HUGHES of Wrexham
14 May 1748 bap/o Mary d/o Wm. (hatter)
9 Apr 1751 bap/o Joseph (b 31) s/o Wm. (hatter), Wrexham Regis
23 Oct 1752 bap/o Anne BROWN (HUGHES) (b 20)
supposed d/o Thos. HUGHES & Mary BROWN, both of
Gwersillt
11 Mar 1754 bap/o Abigail (b 10) d/o William (hatter), Wrexham Regis
18 Sep 1756 bap/o Sharlot (b 25) d/o William (hatter), Wrexham Regis
BROWN (304) contd
B Wrexham: 2 May 1745 mar. by Lic. of
(Rev. Mr.) John BROWN of Melton Mowbray & (Mrs) Ann JONES otp
10 Oct 1753 mar. by Banns of Richard HUMPHREYS & Anne BROWN, both
otp
C Wrexham: 21 May 1731 bur/o Roger;
27 Jun 1735 bur/o Barnabus (bur. from Jno. BROWN, Wrexham)
22 Jan 1735/36 bur/o Elizabeth d/o William
27 Dec 1736 bur/o Hannah d/o William (corvizer)
17 Aug 1737 bur/o William s/o Richard (hatter)
18 Feb 1737/38 bur/o Eliza d/o Richard (hatter)
10 Oct 1739 bur/o Anne w/o Thomas (corvizor)
1 Feb 1740/41 bur/o Elizabeth c/o Richard (hatter)
3 Nov 1743 bur/o Elisabeth w/o John (bailiff)
5 Aug 1744 bur/o Thomas s/o Thomas (shoemaker), Wrexham Regis
5 Jul 1745 bur/o William (shoemaker), Wrexham Abbot
2 Mar 1746/47 bur/o Elizth w/o Wm (hatter), Wrexham Regis
13 Jan 1747/48 bur/o Thos. supposed s/o Wm (hatter)
22 Mar 1752 bur/o John (shoemaker), Wrexham Regis
6 May 1755 bur/o Sarah, spinster
(pauper), Abenbury Vechan
21 Jul 1756 bur/o Mary w/o Tobias (pauper), Wrexham Regis
BROWN contd
305 Hawarden: Eliz., Ellis, John, Thomas;
306 Holywell: Abraham, Ann(e), Benjamin, Jane, Jn, John, Sarah, Thomas,
William;
307A Ruabon: Catharine, Catherine, Edward, Elisabeth, Elizabeth,
Hannah, James, John, Jonathan, Margaret,
Mary, Robert, Sarah, Thomas, William;
B Ruabon: Anne, Catherine, Edward, Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Ermin, Hannah,
Jane, John, Jonathan, Joseph,
Margaret, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, William;
309 Denbigh:
311 Hawarden:
312 Abergele:
313 Hawarden:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
315 Ruabon: Alice, Alice Harriet, Elizabeth, George John, Matilda;
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road MIs: F.B., John
Parry, William;
319 Hawarden:
BROWN contd
320 Hope:
321 Llanasa:
329 Meliden:
330 Whitford:
332 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: John, Joseph, Mary;
334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Cecilia Mary, Hilda
Mary, John;
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Emily Catherine, Ralph;
337 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Anne, Elizabeth, George,
Thomas,
338 Llangollen:
341 Ruabon:
342 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
344 Mold:
345 Rhosllanerchrugog:
346 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
BROWN contd
350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Charlotte, Elizabeth Jane,
William Edward;
352 Flint:
*353 Pentrobin: William Brown DODD
353 Pentrobin: Thomas Dodd, William, Winifred;
355 Ruabon: Edward, James, Martha, Thomas;
356 Ruabon: Harriet, Jane, Mary, Sarah;
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs:
B128 Olive NICHOLSON d 4 Jan 1979 aged 66 years
also her husband Thomas
NICHOLSON d 11 Jan 1981 aged 74 years
and George Jones BROWN 1876 - 1958
and Mabel MILLER 1905 - 1980
and (husband of Olive) Ronal
NICHOLSON 1942 - 1983
D203 Peter BROWN 12 Aug
1939 - 14 Dec 1990
359 Rhosymedre: William;
360 Llangollen: George;
361 Llangollen: Anne, David, Elizabeth, Ellen, Emma, George, George
John, John
Lewman, Kate,
Launcelot Lewman, William George Eusby;
362 Penycae: Elizabeth Mary, Joseph, Samuel, Sarah, Winifred;
BROWN contd
363 Wrexham: Ann, Charles, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Frances, Harold
Hope,
James, James Albert,
Jane Elizabeth, John Henry, Joseph, Leah Anne, Mary Ann, Mary Jane,
Oliver Stephen,
Richard, Sarah, Thomas, William;
364 Wrexham: Anne, Mary, Sarah;
366 Wrexham: Archibald, Emma, Hannah;
*369 Llangollen: John Brown JONES
BROWN contd
370 Wrexham: Daniel, Edward, Elizabeth, Harriet, James, John, John
George,
Martha, Mary, Oswald,
Richard, Thomas;
371 Llangollen: 15 Aug 1859 mar. by Banns of
Robert JONES (x)
(rockman) wid/49 of Trefor Uchaf s/o Robert (carpenter)
& Jane BROWN (x) wid/40 of Trefor Uchaf d/o Edward (dresser)
29 Jul 1862 mar. by Lic. of Edward BROWN (x) (lab) ba/28 of Cilcochwyn
s/o Richard (lab)
& Anne LEWIS (x) sp/29 of Cilcochwyn d/o Lewis (farmer)
4 Jun 1870 mar. by Banns of Thomas BROWN (x) (collier) ba/30 of
Pontcyssyllte s/o John (collier)
& Lydia DAVIES (x) wid/34 of Garth, Trefor d/o Isaac WILLIAMS (lab)
372 Wrexham: 25 Dec 1813 mar. by Banns of John ROWLAND (tanner) ba. of
Wrexham Abbot
& Mary BROWN (x) sp. otp
Wits: William ROBERTS, Ann BROWN
7 Mar 1822 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of William BOWKER (tallow chandler) ba.
of Boulton, Lancashire
& Caroline BROWN sp. otp
Wits: Jona'n SMITH, Frances BORSKER, John JONES
BROWN contd
373 Wrexham: 13 May 1815 bur/o Sarah, aged 80, Poorhouse
374 Wrexham: 3 Feb 1836 bap/o John Henry Richard STUBBS (BROWN)
base s/o Richard BROWN (solicitor) of Penybryn & Jane STUBBS
(servant) of Temple Row
(Margin note: born Sept 31 1819)
15 Jan 1843 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John (cooper) & Sarah, Mount Street
7 Feb 1847 bap/o James s/o James (corn malter) & Elizabeth, Well
Street
375 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Jane, Frances, Harriet,
James, James Henry, Martha Emma,
William Edwin, Winifred Stella;
377 Holywell: Anne, Antony, Athan, Edward, Elizabeth, John, Margaret,
Margery, Margi, Mary, Tho,
Thomas, William;
378 Holywell: Anne, Daniel, Elizabeth, John, Margt, Richard, Thomas,
William, Wm;
379 Wrexham: Ann, Arthur, David, Eliza Ann, Emily, Ernest,
Frederick James, Georgina Sophia, Gladys,
Henry George, James Daniel, Jane Elizabeth, John William,
Lilian, Minnie, Rebecca,
Sidney, Thomas Henry Robert, Walter;
BROWN contd
380 Wrexham: Albert, David, George, Jane Elizabeth, John William, Lois,
May, Nellie, Olive, Oswell;
*381 Wrexham: 13 Dec 1901 bap/o Henry JONES (b 18 Aug) s/o John Brown
(joiner) & Margaret Jane, 19 John St.
20 Mar 1904 bap/o Olive Ellen JONES (b 18 Oct 1903)
d/o John Brown (joiner) & Margaret Jane, 19 John St.
384 Wrexham: Alexander, Elizabeth Jane, Ellen, Porter, Sarah;
386 Ruabon: Amelia, Charles, Edward, Elizabeth, James, John, William;
387 Hawarden: 6 Jul 1681 mar. by Banns of
Edward BROWN of Hawarden & Agnes BARROW off Puddington, Cheshire
3 Nov 1686 mar. by Banns of John SHONE of Hawarden & Jane
BROWN of Moore
14 Nov 1695 mar. by Banns of Richard BROOKE & Francis
Henrietta BROWN
24 Aug 1696 mar. by Banns of Richard POINTON & Ellen BROWN
Anne, Jane, John, Mary, William;
BROWN contd
388 Hawarden: 10 Oct 1631 bur/o Thomas s/o Robr.
8 Aug 1633 mar. by Lic. of
Edwarde SHONE & Mawd BROWN
1 Dec 1661 bur/o William s/o John of Aston
4 Apr 1662 bur/o Thomas of Aston Rake
22 May 1662 bur/o Thomas s/o Richard otp
389 Hawarden: 28 Jan 1587/88 bur/o Richard
19 Aug 1590 mar/o William THOMASON & Margret BROWN
21 Sep 1591 bur/o Rondle
26 Mar 1592 bur/o Thomas
6 Feb 1602/03 bur/o John
17 Nov 1623 mar/o William BROWN & Dorothy LEDSHAM
5 Jul 1624 mar/o John WEIGHE & Jane BROWN
20 Dec 1624 bur/o Elizabeth
31 Dec 1628 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the mar/o
Robert BROWNE & Ellen CORBYN of Hawarden (widow)
(i) Robert BROWN of Broadlane (clerk) & Thomas DAKIN of Moore
(husbandman)
(ii) John, Bishop of Sodor and Isle of Man, commissary of Hawarden
BROWN contd
*391 Colwyn: 4 Oct 1896 bap/o Isabel Constance GREIG
d/o James (gent) &
Elizabeth Brown, Cefn-y-Coed, Colwyn Bay
391 Colwyn: 12 Apr 1883 bur/o Mary Catherine aged 6
of Colwyn
11 Dec 1883 bur/o Edwin aged 5 yrs & 11 mo. of Conway
27 Sep 1902
mar. by Lic. of Murray Douglas BROWN (bank cashier) ba/32
of Overton House, Heaton, Bolton s/o Robert Hope (bank manager)
& Rosalia Arnati Maria HORROCKS sp/27 of Oakleigh, Colwyn
d/o Thomas Nicholson (deceased) (provision dealer)
392 Gresford: ---. Jane, John, Mary, Samuell;
393 Wrexham: Edward, Elizabeth, George, James, Richard Lloyd, Thomas,
William, William Edward,
Winifred Stella;
395 Llanrhaeadr ym
Mochnant: 24 Jan 1744 bap/o thos. s/o Thos. & Elinor
399
Wrexham: 2 Feb 1821 bap/o William s/o John (tanner) & Elizabeth,
Rhostullen
BROWN contd
400 Wrexham: 3 May 1824 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Peter BROWN (lab)
ba. & Sarah KEMSTER (x) sp., both otp
Wits: George BEVAN, James COWPER
401 Wrexham: Ellen, Jane, Jonathan, Mary, William;
402 Denbigh: Doroty;
403 Holywell: 6 Jun 1679 bur/o George
3 Jan 1679/80 bur/o George
9 Nov 1689 bur/o Margaret inf. d/o Thomas
26 Dec 1689 bur/o Thomas s/o Thomas
29 Oct 1703 mar/o William OWENS & Mary BROWN
15 Mar 1703/04 bur/o Roger
11 May 1705 bur/o Wm. s/o Tho.
404 Wrexham: Isaac, John Price, John William, Oswell Roger, Richard,
Thomas;
405 Wrexham: David, Eliza Ann, Elizabeth, Florence Beatrice, Hannah,
Harry, Jane, Jane Elizabeth, Jane Elizth,
John William, Mary Ann, Oliver Stephen, Peter, Richard, Robert John,
Sarah, Seth, Thomas, Vinie;
406 Wrexham: 3 Feb 1862 bur/o James, aged 54, Brook St.
407 Wrexham: Edith M., Isaac, Luke, Thomas, William;
408 Bangor-on-Dee:
Annabilla, George, Thomas;
BROWN contd
410 Wrexham: Mary, Thomas;
411 Wrexham: Anne Jamima, Elizabeth, Hannah, Jane, Thomas, William;
412 Wrexham: 14 Apr 1855 bur/o Sarah, aged 85, Mount Street
413 Mold: 8 Nov 1815 bur/o Charlotte, aged 84, Gwysaney
414 Mold: 15 Sep 1833 mar. by Banns of Hugh EVANS (x) ba. &
Margaret BROWN (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Moses JONES (x), Anne WOODRIFF (x)
19 Aug 1837 bur/o Catherine WILLIAMS, aged 66, Gwysaney (Offic. Curate:
T B H. BROWN)
415A Northop: 24 Feb 1793 mar. by Lic. of Edward BILL ba. of Mold &
Margaret BROWN sp. otp
Wits: Thos. JOHNSON (x), Jane STORY
415C Northop: 30 Aug 1768 bur/o Mary, infant, Caerfallwch
416 Ruabon: Annie, Elizabeth, James, John, John Owen, Jonathan,
Stephen, Thomas, William;
417 Wrexham: Charlotte, Jonathan, William;
418 Wrexham: Francis, John;
BROWN contd
426 Hanmer: Anne, Elizabeth, John, Richd., Mary, William;
427 Ruabon: Ann,
Edward, Hannah, Jane, John, Jonathan, Martha, Mary, Sarah, Stephen,
Winifred;
433 Llangollen: Mary, Thomas, William;
434 Bangor-on-Dee: 29 Mar 1692 mar/o Richard HUGHES & Mary BROWN
5 Nov 1709 mar/o Roger BROWN of Worthenbury
& Mary CLARK otp (Dongrey)
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
--, John, Robert, William;
435 Gresford: ---, Ellin, Jane, John, Mary, William;
436A Hope: Martha;
437 Ruabon: Ann(e),
Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Jonathan, Jonathon, Joseph,
Margaret, Mary, Rachel, Richard, Robert, Roger,
Sarah, Thomas, William;
*438A Broughton: 3 Sep 1902
bur/o George Brown HOYLAND, aged 56 yrs, The Beeches, Saltney
438A Broughton: Ann, James, Susannah Brayne
439 Cilcain
BROWN contd
440A Hawarden: Elizabeth, Martha, Samuel;
B Hawarden: Ann;
C Hawarden: Maggie, William;
441B Hope
442B Bangor on Dee
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham
446 Chirk: John, Margaret,
449 Trelawnyd
451 Whitford
452B Whitford
453A,B Ysceifiog
BROWN contd
461B Mold
467 Holywell
470A Llandrillo yn Rhos
471 Llanelian yn Rhos
474A,B Gresford
476 Llannefydd
478A Llantysilio
BROWN contd
480 Rhuddlan
481 Whitford
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
485 Holywell
486 Bistre
487 Gwersyllt
489 Marchwiel: 30 Dec 1720 mar/o John MEREDITH & Martha BROWN
BROWN contd
490 Chirk
491B Henllan
492 Holywell
494 Chirk: 17 Jun 1708 bur/o Alce BROWN (wid), Ifton Rin parish of St Martins
15 May 1722 bur/o Gwen, otp
4 Aug 1729 bur/o Edward
(fowler), Penyclawdd
499 Denbigh
BROWN contd
500B Holywell
501 Northop
509 Dyserth:
510B Llandrillo yn Rhos
512 Nannerch
513A Rhuddlan
B Rhuddlan
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
C Llanasa
BROWN contd
520D Llysfaen
521 St Asaph
522 Holywell
528 Llanrwst
529 Rhuddlan
530 Chirk: -- Apr 1686 bap/o William (b 12) s/o Robert
4 May 1671 mar/o John BROWN &
Gwen RICHARDS
26 Mar
1706 bur/o Rose, wid.
531 Cilcain
533A Overton
535 Buckley
541 Caerwys
544 Meliden
547 Flint
BROWN contd
550 Gresford: 9 Dec
1810 bap/o William GRIFFITHS (BROWN) (b 27 Nov) base s/o William BROWN
& Ann GRIFFITHS
551A Hawarden:
B Hawarden:
552B Wrexham: Anne,
Elinor, Elizabeth, Hanna, John, Jon, Katherin, Mary, Rich, Sara, Tho,
Thos, William, Willm, Wm;
C
Wrexham: 25 Jul 1703 mar/o John BROWN (corvizor) & Elizabeth JONES,
Wrexham Regis
14 May 1711 mar/o Tobias BROWN (servant) & Mary
GRIFFITHS (servant)
8 Jun 1718 mar/o Evan
EVANS, stranger & Jane BROWN, Wrexham Abbot
4 Aug
1718 mar/o Daniell LLOYD, Bangor & Mary BROWN
12 Dec
1722 mar/o Charles JONES (carpenter), Pilston & Mary BROWN, Wrexham
Regis
D
Wrexham : Ed, Elinor, Eliz, Frances, James, Jane, John, Magdalen, Mary,
Robt, Roger, William;
553 Gresford: George, Josiah, Mary, Samuel, Sarah;
555 Brymbo: David, George, Hannah;
558B Llandegla: 27 Oct
1886 mar by Banns of
James Henry BROWN (analytical chemist) ba/30 of Mill St., Macclesfield
s/o James Heakes BROWN (statsonier)
& Louise ELLICE sp/25 of Fron Haul d/o Edward ELLICE (farmer)
561A Marchwiel: Edward,
Elizabeth, James, John, Mary Ellen, Phyllis Evelyn;
562C Tallarn Green: 1 Jun 1915 bur/o Mary, aged 81, The Sarn, Worthenbury
563C Erbistock: 12 Dec 1914 bur/o Edith, aged 31, otp (Manley Cottage)
565A Esclusham:
Elizabeth, Henry, John George William, Mary Elizabeth, Thomas Henry;
B Esclusham: John George William, Ralph;
568 Brymbo (Burials 1867-1898)
Edith, Hannah Elizabeth, Mary
Elizabeth, Nelly;
BROWN contd
570 Bodfari: 13 Nov
1632 mar/o Edweard JOHNES & Loury BROWN both otp (Aberwheeler)
572 Broughton: 23 May 1852 bap/o George (b 25 Apr)
s/o George (lab) & Anne
(HOWES?), Sandy Lane, Saltney
5 Mar 1864 bap/o James (b 4) s/o
James (railway lab) & Ellen (BARTLETT) ,
Hawarden Union Workhouse
573 Broughton: 15 Nov 1875 bap/o Susannah Brayne (b 12 Nov)
d/o Joseph William & Marianne (WATERS? ), Manor Farm
574 Buckley: 17 Mar
1887 bap/o Sarah Elizabeth (b 8 Feb)
d/o William Dodd (dealer) &
Mary, otp (Lane End)
578 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1813-1910) Vol 8
Alice, Anne, John,
Lusinda, Margaret, Thomas.
579 Ysceifiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
Alice, James,
Margaret, Thomas.
BROWN contd
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
3 Aug 1887 bap/o Stephen Percival GRIFFITHS
s/o Edweard (bricklayer) & Margaret
(BROWN), Chapel Terrace
*582 Bistre: 9 Apr 1882 bap/o Julia Martha Brown CARTWRIGHT
d/o George (terra cotta worker) & Martha,
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
23 Jun 1907 bap/o Edith May Alladyce
d/o
Robert Horatio (constructional engineer) & Mary Ann, Railway
Terrace, Cefn y bedd
589 Gwersyllt: 14 Jul 1853 bur/o Ann, aged 24 yrs, New Row, Moss
BROWN contd
594 Gresford (Baptisms 1851-1911) Vol 10
: 26 Nov 1869 bap/o
Thomas Brown EDWARDS
s/o
Edmund (gardener) & Charlotte, Mount Alyn
Cecil Hubert, Emily
Ann, George, Harriet, Janet, Lionel Dudley, Morriss William, Sarah.
595 Gresford: 29 Sep
1833 bap/o Thomas (b 8) s/o Thomas (brick setter) & Mary, Allington
596 Buckley: 11 Nov
1859 bap/o Samuel JONES (b 10 Oct) s/o Henry (lab) & Lucy (BROWN)
Ewloe
5 Feb
1860 bap/o Isaac Henry JONES (b 3 Dec 1855)
s/o Henry (collier) & Lucy (BROWN) Ewloe
5 Feb 1862
bap/io Jane JONES (b 22 Jan
/o Henry (collier) & Louisa (BROWN) Northop Road
6 Oct
1867
bap/o Jane d/o William (farmer) & Priscilola (POWELL), Ewloe Town
1 Oct 1871 bap/o
Margaret (b 13 Sep)
d/o William (farmer) & Priscilla (POWELL) Ewloe Town
BROWN contd
*598 Hope: 12 Oct 1902 bap/o Douglas Basil Brown WILDE
s/o Samuel (railway signal
man) & Mary, Westfelton, Shropshire
599 Hope: 22 Oct 1841 bur/o Ellen, of Higher Kinnerton
600 Brymbo: 26 Dec 1933 bur/o Kate Iris, aged 41, Broadawel
10 Feb 1938
bur/o Evelyn, aged 50 (d. at Croesnewydd Hospital), 4 Kent Road`
Misc: North
Wales
1835
Amlwch: Nail maker: William Brown, Market
place
Bangor: Booksellers & stationers: John Brown, Castle st
North Wales
Chronicle (Tuesday) - John Brown, publisher, Castle st
Printers - Letter-press: John Brown, Castle st
Barmouth: Baker & flour dealer: Ann
Brown
Carnarvon: Colonel Robert Brown McGregor, Shirehall st
Holywell & Bagillt: Butcher: John Brown, High st
Llangollen: Tailor: Edward Brown
Llanidloes: Flannel drapers: Richard Brown, Caenycoed (and wool carder):
Richard Brown, Smithfield
Flannel manufacturer: Robert Brown, Green
Shopkeeper etc. Richard Brown, China st
Stone masons: Robert & Richard Brown, Short Bridge st
Tailor: John Brown, Short Bridge st
Montgomery: Blacksmith: Samuel Brown, Arthur st
Grocer etc. Samuel Brown, Arthur st
Ironmoner: Samuel Brown, Arthur st
Wheelwright: Benjamin Brown, Berriew
Newtown & Kerry: Day school: John Brown, Pool
road
Maltster: Thomas Brown, Kerry
Rose Henry Brown, Bridge st
Watch & clock maker: Robert Brown, Bridge st
St Asaph: Post mistress: Catherine Brown
Wrexham: Cooper:
John Brown, Mount st
Grocer etc:
Thomas Brown, High st
BROWN (Misc) contd
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Brook Street: Joseph
40 Toy m. born in County
Vicarage Hill, Wrexham Regis: Sarah
50 born in County
Ann 46 born
in County
Gresford MIs: Grave List
1920 ? - Row 10
1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Daniel 1710, David 1786,
George 1843, John 1807,
John 1608, Joseph 1746, Owen 1729, Owen 1732, Robert 1639, William 1689
BROWNE
9 Efenechtyd: 28 Jun 1707 bur/o Mary (a stranger)
18 Hawarden: 18 Sep 1818 bap/o George BAGBY (b 17 Aug)
s/o George (school master)
& Elizabeth (BROWNE), Hawarden Grammar School
21 Holt: 9 Nov 1667 bur/o ----, Hugmore Lane
9 May 1675 bap/o John
s/o John, Iscoyd
38 Wrexham: Church Warden : Jonathan
45 Denbigh: Charles, Elizth;
46A+C Worthenbury:
53 Wrexham: Evan;
75B Marchwiel:
85 Mold:
93 Abergele 27 Sep 1807 bap/o Catherine d/o Thomas (Surgeon) & Harriet, Dolganer
27 Jan 1809
bap/o Thomas Birch Llewelyn s/o Thomas & Harriet, Dolganer
13 Aug 1810
bap/o Henry Bouchier s/o Thomas & Harriet, Dolganer
108 Minera Chapel: Anne;
BROWN / BROWNE contd
138A+B Wrexham:
157A+B Hanmer:
166 Cilcain: 5 Dec 1623 bur/o Thomas;
172 Holt: Marthaw, Mary, William;
173 Holt:
176 Tremeirchion:
184 Llanddulas:
191E Ruabon: 23 Feb 1789 mar. by Banns of William ROBERTS (x) &
Mary BROWN (x), both otp
Wits: William BROWNE (x), Edwd JONES
201 Wrexham:
206A Hanmer:
223 St. Asaph:
227A Ruthin:
BROWN / BROWNE contd
234 Minera:
249 Minera:
250 St. Asaph:
268 Wrexham: Abigail, Eliza, Ellinor, Ellis, Rd, Richard, Sarah,
W., Wm;
275 Gwaenysgor:
281 Llangystennin:
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
292 Rhosymedre: 31 Aug 1838 bap/o Stephen s/o John (collier) &
Anne, Cefn Bychan
298 Hawarden:
BROWN / BROWNE contd
301 Mold:
302A Hawarden: John;
B Hawarden: Richard;
C Hawarden: Margaret, Michael;
303 Hawarden: Catharine, Ellice, Jane, John, Margaret, Rich;
304A Wrexham: 15 Dec 1742 bap/o Richard (b 13) s/o William (hatter)
6 Mar 1742/43 bap/o Thomas (b 26) s/o Thomas (corvizor)
25 Apr 1743 bap/o Ellizabeth (b 9) d/o Richard (hatter)
C Wrexham: 9 May 1743 bur/o Richard s/o William (hatter)
305 Hawarden: Hannah, Thomas;
313 Hawarden:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road MIs: Richard,
Sarah, William;
338 Llangollen:
BROWN / BROWNE contd
342 Hawarden: ......... Rev. Robert.....................
343 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
*360 Llangollen: John Brown JONES
363 Wrexham: Elizabeth, James, Sarah Louise;
*365 Wrexham: 8 Sep 1816 bap/o Mary BROWNE (HUCKLES) base d/o
Thomas HUCKLES (---)
& Sarah BROWNE, of Wrexham Regis
4 Aug 1818 bap/o Margaret JONES (BROWNE) base d/o William BROWNE
(skinner)
& Anne JONES (servant) of Wrexham Regis
Richard, Ruth, Sarah, William;
366 Wrexham: Charles, Harriet, John, Laura, Sarah;
BROWN / BROWNE contd
*370 Wrexham: Richard Samuel Browne BITHELL, John Browne PALMER
370 Wrexham: Catherine, Charles, David, Ellen, Fanny Elleson;
372 Wrexham: 21 Nov 1814 mar. by Lic. of George SNELSON (bookseller)
ba. of Nantwich, Cheshire
& Abigail BROWNE sp. otp
Wits: William BROWNE, Mary BROWNE, Harriet EDWARDS,
W. BROWNE, Catherine MILLOR
25 Dec 1820 mar. by Banns of John BROWNE (tanner) ba. & Elizabeth
LOWE sp., both otp
Wits: Edward PRICE (x), -----------
13 Nov 1822 mar. by Lic. of Richard BROWNE wdr. & Anne EDGWORTH
sp., both otp
Wits: Tho. EDGWORTH, Elizabeth EDGWORTH
373 Wrexham: 8 Mar 1814 bur/o Anne, aged 75, Wrexham Regis
1 Jan 1823 bur/o Mary, aged 77, High Street
*374 Wrexham: 26 Mar 1845 bap/o Valentine Browne SIBSON s/o Matthew
(lab) & Ann, Wrexham Regis
374 Wrexham: 30 Jun 1837 bap/o Stevan s/o John (cooper) & Sarah,
Mount Street
377 Holywell: 10 Apr 1687 bap/o Margaret (b.3) d/o Thomas & Margaret
378 Holywell: 2 May 1723 bap/o Edward s/o John;
384 Wrexham: 13 Oct 1864 bur/o Charles, aged 55, Salop Rd
BROWN / BROWNE contd
387 Hawarden: Rector 1636-1638 Rev.
Robert BROWNE
7 Jul 1674 mar. by Banns of William BROWNE & Jane BARTINGTON, both
of Broad Lane
3 Dec 1675 mar/o Thomas PORTER of Shotton & Dulcebella BROWNE of
Aston
21 Nov 1683 mar. by Lic. of William BROWNE of Broad Lane & Mary
EDWARDS of Holliwell
6 Jan 1685/86 mar/o John EDWARD of Broughton & Mary BROWNE of Broad
Lane
15 Jul 1691 mar. by Lic. of
Thomas BROWNE of Beestre & Margaret HUMPHREYS of Broad Lane Hall
Anne, David, Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Richard, Thomas, William;
BROWN / BROWNE contd
388 Hawarden Vol 3 Marriages 1632-1665, Burials 1625-1665:
Rector 1636-1638 Robert BROWNE (named - as
clerk rector - in a Marriage Bond dated 9 Feb 1635/36)
24 -- 1629 bur/o Margaret
12 Mar 1629/30 bur/o Anne
26 Jul 1630 bur/o Elizabeth d/o Robert
20 Sep 1642 bur/o Edw BROWNE
25 Aug 1647 bur/o William of Rake
(note from burials transcription: no further entries until year 1656)
16 Oct 1633 mar. by Lic. of Rich. BROWNE & Anne LOWE
28
Feb 1662 mar. by Lic. of William DUCKER, & Margery BROWNE of Ewloe
19 Jun 1662 bur/o Thomas,
Dig Lane
24 Apr 1663 bur/o Jane & Ermin d/o Anne of Aston
BROWN / BROWNE (388 Hawarden) contd
30 Jul 1663 mar. by Lic. of Thomas BALL, & Jane BROWNE otp
19 Aug 1663 mar. by Lic. of John LEDSHAM of Mancot & Jane BROWNE of
Aston
20 Apr 1664 bur/o Richard (Senr) otp
12
Jan 1664/65 Marriage Licence:
Thomas
MILLINGTON alias MILLEN & Anne
BROWNE widow of Aston.
13 Jan 1664/65 Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the marriage
of
Thomas MILLEN alias MILLINGTON & Anne BROWNE of Aston
(i) Thomas MILLEN alias Millington of Aston (farmer) & Thomas BALL
of Hawarden (clerk)
(ii) Orlando FOGGE rector of Hawarden
19 May 1665 bur/o Dorothy (wd) of Rake
BROWN / BROWNE contd
389 Hawarden: 25
Jul 1588 bur/o John
8 May 1589 bur/o Margret
30 Aug 1589 bur/o Thomas
19 Sep 1591
mar/o Robert MALE & Custons BROWNE
30 Nov 1591 mar/o John BROWNE & Anne BENIT
20 Feb 1592/93 mar/o Richard FOX & Katherin BROWNE
14 Apr 1594 mar/o William MELOR & Anne BROWNE
4 Dec 1595 mar/o William ASHTON & Anne BROWNE
26 Jan 1599/1600 bur/o Margret
27 Jan 1599/1600 bur/o Robt.
25 Apr 1600 bur/o William
21 Jan 1600/01 bur/o Rich.
BROWN / BROWNE (389 Hawarden) contd
14 Dec 1601 mar/o Richard BROWNE & Jane STREAT
6 Jun 1602 bur/o Anne
1 Jun 1603 bur/o Marjery
25 Sep 1608 mar/o Edward BROWNE & Jane WRIGHT
28 Feb 1624/25 mar/o Thomas CHEAPSON & Katherine BROWNE
21 Aug 1625 mar/o Roger ap Rich (pewtrer) & Ales BROWNE
19 Oct 1627 mar/o John MOUSDALE & Margerie BROWNE
31 Dec 1628
Marriage Bond in £100 in respect of the mar/o
Robert BROWNE & Ellen CORBYN of Hawarden (widow)
(i) Robert
BROWN of Broadlane (clerk) & Thomas DAKIN of Moore (husbandman)
(ii) John, Bishop of Sodor and Isle of Man, commissary of Hawarden
20 Feb 1630/31 mar/o Thomas BROWNE & Jane STREETE
6 Feb 1631/32 mar/o John BROWNE & Elen SPARKES
BROWN / BROWNE contd
391 Colwyn: 5
Sep 1880 bap/o Thomas s/o Edwin (joiner) & Jane, Colwyn
399
Wrexham: 9 Jan 1821 bap/o Sarah d/o John (straw bonnet maker)
& Martha, Wrexham Regis
14 Feb 1823 bap/o Eleanor d/o John (lab) & Martha, Beast Market
400 Wrexham: 16 May 1828 mar. by Lic. (wcop) of Charles Bowen TEECE ba.
of St. Chad's, Shrewsbury
& Jane BROWNE sp. otp
Wits: Josiah TEECE, Jane EDWARDS, Tho's ED -------?
406 Wrexham: 19 Jun 1863 bur/o John (cooper), aged 58,
Rhosnesney
9 Aug 1864 bur/o Edwin Joseph, infant, Market St.
412 Wrexham: Charles, Fanny Allison;
414 Mold: Curate T. B. H. BROWNE Officiating Minister at 55 burials
419 Halkyn: 5 Dec 1695 mar/o John BROWNE & Margaret HUGHES,
Llanasaph
BROWN / BROWNE contd
424 Hanmer: Hughe, Humphrey, John, Margaret, Mary, Owen, Owin, Sara,
Thomas, William;
425A Hanmer: 28 Mar 1638 mar/o Owen BROWNE & Elizabeth BATEMAN
B Hanmer: John, Katherin, Owen;
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Jane, Mary;
435 Gresford: John, Ralph, William;
437 Ruabon: Anne, Martha, Richard, Robert;
438A Broughton: Curate 1892-1896 George Owen BROWNE
BROWN / BROWNE contd
446 Chirk: Hannah?/Mannon?, Philip;
459 Mold
460 Mold
466 Hawarden
474A Gresford
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
509 Dyserth
513A Rhuddlan
517A Llanasa
C Llanasa
BROWN / BROWNE contd
520C Llysfaen
530 Chirk: Angharad, Edward, Jane, John, Mary, Robert, Roger,
Sara, William;
541 Caerwys
544 Meliden
546 Bodfari
547 Flint
555 Brymbo: Beatrice Eaton, Edward, Eliza Sarah, Joseph, Sarah
Maria, William Thomas;
561C Marchwiel: 11 Dec 1855 bur/o Anne, aged 87, Wrexham
BROWN / BROWNE contd
570 Bodfari: 9 Apr 1635 mar/o Thomas BROWNE of LLeweni &
Martha SALUSBURY wid. of Llandyrnog
573 Broughton (Baptisms 1868-1909)
Curate 1892-1896 George Owen BROWNE
Beatrice Margaret, Cordelia Evangeline, George Owen, Minnie
Charlotte Joan,
William Leonard;
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
A204 John BROWNE (Ty Ucha) d
22 Mar 1875 aged 57 years
also his wife Jane d 13 Feb
1912 aged 92 years
594
Gresford: 1 Apr 1866 bap/o Mary Anne d/o George (servant) & Sarah,
Llai
Misc: North Wales 1835
Denbigh: Captain
BROWNE, Dolben
Charles BROWNE, esq., Goppa
Newtown & Kerry: Grocer etc: Richard BROWNE, Severn st
Hair dresser: Thomas BROWN, Bank
Ironmonger: Richard BROWN, Severn st
St. Asaph: Sir Henry BROWNE,
Bronwylhfa
Wrexham: Richard BROWNE, Esq., Pen
y bryn
1841 Census Wrexham Town (further details on request):
Adam, Charles,
Edwin, Eliz., John, Sarah, Stephen, Walter;
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Ogden 1695, Richard 1840, Thomas
1676
Shropshire 1828/9 Bridgnorth: Mrs Hawkins BROWNE, Badger hall
Thomas Whitmore Wylde BROWNE, Esq., Woodlands
Shrewsbury: Milliner/dress maker: Louisa BROWNE, College hill
BROWN contd
BROWNES 389 Hawarden: 7 Sep 1604 bur/o Rich.
BROWNESS 405 Wrexham: Albert Edward, Annie
Elizabeth, Frederick Thomas, George, George Robert;
407 Wrexham: Ernest Sydney;
BRUEN 18 Hawarden: 27 Sep 1818 bap/o Samuel (b 24 Mar 1817 & Elizabeth b 17 Sep 1818) PURCELL
s&d/o Samuel (butcher) & Martha (BRUEN), Mancot
22 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1821-1830) Vol 20
Charles, Lewis, Thos;
24 Hawarden: 7 Mar 1832 bap/o Lewis PURCELL (b 12 Sep)
s/o Samuel (butcher) & Martha (BRUEN), Ewloe
*31 Hawarden: Lancelot Bruen PURCELL
31 Hawarden: Martha;
39 Halkyn: Esther;
*79 Gresford:
*268 Wrexham: 2 Apr 1793 mar. by Lic. of Richard BENJAMIN & Sophia
Bruen MELLER, both otp
Wits: John MELLER, Dorothy Langford MELLER
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
302A Hawarden: Lewis, Richard;
303 Hawarden: Lewis, Sarah;
BROWN / BRUEN contd
*304A Wrexham: 12 Jan 1753 bap/o Joseph Bruen JACKSON (b 11) s/o (Mr)
Joseph (draper), Wrexham Regis
304B Wrexham: 26 Feb 1746/47 mar. by Lic. of Joseph JACKSON &
(Miss)
Judith BRUEN, both otp
*304C Wrexham: 20 Oct 1756 bur/o Joseph Bruen JACKSON s/o Joseph
(woolen draper), Wrexham Regis
310 Gresford:
311 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
342 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
*350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs: Sophia Bruen BENJAMIN
388 Hawarden: 2 Apr 1660 bur/o --- w/o William, Broad Lane
466 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
BROWN contd
BRUIN 16 Hawarden: 11 Mar 1816 mar by Lic of
Samuel PURCELL Jun. (butcher) ba of Ma & Martha Bruin
Jun. sp of Aston
Wits: Charles BRUIN, Samuel
PURCELL Sen.
18 Hawarden: 1 Oct 1820 bap/o Anne PURCELL (b 31 Aug)
d/o Samuel Jnr (butcher) &
Martha (BRUIN), Aston
22 Hawarden: 18 Sep 1827 mar by Banns of John JONES (lab) ba & Elizabeth BRUIN wid both otp
Wits: Samuel PURSELL, Thomas NANGREAVE
24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
Marth., Martha
*30 Wrexham: 11 Apr 1763 bap/o John Bruin JACKSON (b 18 Feb)
s/o (Mr) Joseph (draper) Wrexham Regis
32 Hawarden: Anne;
40 Hawarden: Martha;
148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
293 Hawarden:
392 Gresford: 11 Jun 1724 bap/o Judath d/o Benjamin (Mr), Allington
10 Mar 1732/33 bur/o Dorothy (Mrs), Allington
403 Holywell: 6 Jun 1713 bur/o Mrs. ---- BRUIN, a stranger (Roman
Catholic)
*445 Wrexham
466 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
Brownbread Street, East
Sussex
Brown Candover, Hampshire
Brown Clee, Shropshire
BROWNE see BROWN
Brown Edge: Altrincham, Cheshire; Lancs; Staffs;
BROWNEFIELD see BROMFIELD
BROWNEING see BROWNING
BROWENTS see BURNETT
BROWNES(S) see BROWN
BROWNETT see BURNETT
BROWNFIELD
BROWNFIELD 573 Broughton: 9 May 1883 bap/o John James
s/o Mary Alice BROWNFIELD & --------, Broughton Work House
BROWNVILLE 582 Bistre: 20 Sep 1875 bap/o Kendrick
s/o James (baker) & Sarah, Bryn-y-bal, Argoed
BROWNFORD
BUMFORD 361 Llangollen: 21 Jun 1840 bap/o Edwin s/o Thomas (spinner) & Bridget, Llangollen Fechan
2 Jun 1844 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (spinner)
& Bridget, Llangollen Fechan
420 Halkyn: 21 Jul 1733 bur/o Benjamin, infant
31 May 1742 bur/o Martha, infant
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Shrewsbury:
Shopkeeper: Thomas BUMFORD, Mardol
BROWNHILL
BROWNHILL 486 Bistre
BROWNING
BREYNING 485 Holywell:
BROWNEING 387 Hawarden: 16 Jul 1671 bur/o Anne
d/o Thomas of Broad Lane
Brownlee, Ayr; Lanarkshire;
BROWNLEE
BROWNEY *565B Esclusham: 17 Oct 1894 mar by Banns of
Thomas HEADLAM (jeweller) ba/27 of Black Lion s/o Wilson
Brownley HEADLAM (Gent.)
& Fannie COOPER
sp/23 of Black Lion d/o Joseph COOPER (innkeeper)
BROWNLIE 335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Margaret, William;
BROWNLEY, BROWNLIE see BROWNLEE
BROWNLINGE see RAWLIN
Brownlow, Cheshire
BROWNLOW 167D Gresford:
553 Gresford: Thomas;
BROWNSON
BROSON 177 Whitford:
330 Whitford:
BRUINSON 552C Wrexham: 16 Sep 1728 mar/o John Hendryolvert GARMAN (soldier) & Jaran BRUINSON, Devonshire
Brownswolds, Congleton, Cheshire
BROWNSWOLDS
BROWNSWORD 392 Gresford: 22 Jun 1734 bap/o
Mary d/o Benjemen, Llay
BROWNTON see BRUNTON
BROWNVILLE see BROWNFIELD
Browston, Suffolk
BROWNSWORD see BROWNSWOLDS
Broxton, Cheshire
BROXTON Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Shrewsbury: Chymist/druggist/seedsman:
Rd. Broxton, Princess street
BROYGHTON see BROUGHTON
BRUCE masc. a surname,
originally from Normandy in France, used as a first name - Claremont
Derived from Brix in La Manche - Reaney
& Wilson
BRUCE 83 Ruthin: Sarah;
156A Hanmer: 19 Jan 1723/24 bap/o James MARSHALL (BRUCE)
base s/o John BRUCE (stockingman) of Wrexham & Mary, wd., Ty
Broughton
206B Hanmer:
*335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Bruce MORT
353 Pentrobin: Mary Jane, Sarah;
*363 Wrexham: Robert Bruce DOUGLASS
369 Llangollen: Charles, Kate, Kate Maud;
374 Wrexham: 2 Nov 1845 bap/o William s/o Thomas (servant) & Anne,
Mount Street
*380 Wrexham: 23 Mar 1902 bap/o Bruce HOLLAND (b 21 Jan) margin note: B
s/o William (brick burner)
& Eliza, 58 Nelson Street
*411 Wrexham: 18 Jul 1840 bur/o Christian Bruce CAMPBELL aged 64,
Esclusham Below
440A Hawarden: James, Peter;
BRUCE contd
552B Wrexham: Anne, John, Mary;
C
Wrexham: 8 Sep 1722 mar/o Richard ROBERTS (skinner) & Jane BRUCE
D Wrexham: Elizabeth, John;
*571A Cerrigydrudion: 12 Aug 1883 bap/o James Robert Bruce NIVEN
s/o James
(commercial traveller) & Margaret, Colwyn Bay
*582 Bistre: 11 Oct 1868 bap/o Bruce Arnold & Orlando Jones HOWARTH
ss/o John (underground steward) &
Mary, Mill Lane
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
F76 Alexander BRUCE (engineer &
gardener) b 1905 d 1981
(sadly missed by Bess and Margaret)
BRUSE 304C Wrexham: 25 Feb 1752 bur/o Grace,
Wrexham Abbot
BRUSH 174 Holt:
River Brue
River Brun
BRUSE see BRUCE
BRUCHOT see PRICHARD
BRUCHWEL(L see BROUGHALL
BRUCKSHAW see BURCHINSHAW
BRUDANCE, BRUDANE see PRUDENCE
BRUDENCE, BRUDENT, BRUDUNS see PRUDENCE
BRUEN, BRUIN see BROWN
BRUERTON, BRUETON see BROUGHTON
BRUETT see PREWETT
BRUGES see BURGESS
BRUGHWELL see BROUGHALL
BRUIN see BROWN
BRUINSON see BROWNSON
BRUMAGE see BROMWICH
BRUMALL see BRAMHALL
Brumby in Frodingham, Lincolnshire
BRUMBY
BROMBY Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton:
Bankers:
Jervis, Dicken & Bromby - (draw upon
Sir Wm. Curtis, bt. Robarts & Curtis, London)
BRUMER see BROOM
BRUMLEY see BROMLEY
BRUMWELL see BRAMHALL
BRUNAN see BURNHAM
Brund, Staffs
BRUND
BRUNT 151 Hanmer:
386 Ruabon: 21 Jul 1852 mar. by Lic. of Evan PARRY (shopkeeper) ba.
aged 50 s/o Edward (wheelwright)
& Mary BRUNT sp. aged 39 d/o Richard (farmer)
BRUNTS 544 Meliden
BRUNDRED, BRUNDRET, BRUNDRIT see BUNDRED
LE BRUNE 83 Ruthin:
BRUNHAM, BRUNNAN, BRUNNER see BURNHAM
BRUNHILDA fem warrior maid (Germanic)
BRENHILDA *588 Gwersyllt: 3 May 1903 bap/o Mary Brenhilda ROBERTS (b 13 Apr)
d/o
Joseph (collier) & Sarah, otp (Willow Lea)
BRUNSTONE see BRANSTON
BRUNT see BRUND
Brunton, Northumberland; Fife; or a corruption of Brompton
BRUNTON
BROWNTON 533A Overton
BRUNTON 579 Ysceifiog: 14 Apr 1866 bur/o Cecily Ann, infant, Naid y March, Holywell
BRUNTS see BRUND
BRUR see BREW
BRUSE, BRUSH see BRUCE &/or PRICE
BRUTIN, BRUTON, BRUTUN see BROUGHTON
BRUTUS *373 Wrexham: Marcus
Brutus Newton BARTON
BRWNOG see BRYNALLT
BRYAM see BRYAN
Brampton Bryan, Herefordshire
BRYAN
BERRIAN 307B Ruabon: 3 Feb 1737/38 mar/o John
JONES & Mary BERRIAN
BIRIAN 58 Erbistock:
169A+B Llanrhydd:
BIRION 307B Ruabon: 17 Jan 1755 bur/o Jane
(almswoman)
BRAIN 10 Overton: 5 Nov 1831 mar by Banns of John Henry BRAIN & Margaret ROBERTS both otp
Wits: William ROBERTS,
Mary LAMB
47 Worthenbury:
*369 Llangollen: Abel Brain ROBERTS
441B Hope
442B Bangor on Dee
577 Overton 22 Mar 1832 bap/o Henry s/o henry (lab) & Margaret, otp
14 Apr 1835 bap/o Sophia d/o
John Henry (nailer) & Margaret, otp
589 Gwersyllt 6 Nov 1876 bur/o Samuel, aged 37, Summerhill
600 Brymbo: 13 Oct 1930 bur/o Emma, aged 87, 15 Pentrefelin, Wrexham
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Catherine, Werne, Administration
Bond, 1720
BRAINE 268 Wrexham: Esther;
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: Henry,
Mary, Mary Sophia,
Sarah Ann;
388 Hawarden: 20 Jan 1664/65 bur/o Robt s/o Willm of Broad Lane
577 Overton 25
Jun 1837 bap/o Margaret d/o Henry (nailer) & Margaret, otp
19 May 1839 bap/o Jane
d/o John Henry (nailer) & Margaret, otp
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
George, Henry,
Margaret, Martha, William
BRAINS 577 Overton 2 Mar 1833 bap/o Edwin s/o John Henry (nailer) & Margaret, A
Brane, Cornwall
BRANE 67 Ruabon:
173 Holt:
BRANNY 158 Holywell:
BRAYN 151 Hanmer:
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton:
Currier/leather seller: Thomas Brayn, St. Mary's st
BRYAN contd
BRAYNE 66A Penley:
132 Hanmer:
157B Hanmer:
165B Ruabon:
206A+B Hanmer:
290 Hanmer: Edith, Emma, John Richard, Martha Jane, Robert;
350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard MIs:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Mary;
372 Wrexham: Anne, Esther;
384 Wrexham: 14 Feb 1868 bur/o Mary, aged 61, Grove Park
386 Ruabon: 23 Jul 1846 mar. by Banns of Joseph JONES (lab) ba. of Park
Eyton s/o Joseph (lab)
& Sarah BRAYNE (servant) sp. of Park Eyton d/o Thomas (lab)
BRYAN / BRAYNE contd
401 Wrexham: Hester, Mary;
412 Wrexham: 20 Mar 1855 bur/o Anne, aged 77, Chester Street
*438A
Broughton: 22 Nov 1875 bur/o Susannah Brayne BROWN, aged 8 days,
d/o
Joseph William & Marianne, Manor Farm
562B Tallarn Green: 31 Dec 1907 mar by Banns of
John BRAYNE (farmer) wdr/41 of W s/o John BRAYNE
(lab)
& Mary Jane JONES wid/33 of W
d/o John PRICE (lab)
C Tallarn Green: 13 Nov 1896 bur/o Ellen, aged 35 years,
Tallarn Green, Willington
30 May 1911 bur/o Maryt Jayne, aged 36 years, Tallarn
Green, Willington
*573
Broughton: 15 Nov 1875 bap/o Susannah Brayne BROWN (b 12 Nov)
d/o Joseph William & Marianne (WATERS?), Manor Farm
BRYAN / BRAYNE contd
Misc: North Wales 1835
Wrexham: Wine
& spirit merchant: Ann Brayne, Chester st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Chester Street:
Anne 60
Ind. born in County
Mary 25
Ind. born in County
Holt Street: Mary 3 not born in
County
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Edward, Yeo., Bangor, Inventory 1645
John, Aston, Cheshire, Inventory 1617
Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry: Maltster: Richard Brayne, Beatrice st
Shrewsbury: Brazier/tin-plate worker: William Brayne, Mardol head
Maltster: John George Brayne, Abbey foregate
BRYAN contd
Breinton, Herefordshire
River Brewin, Tregaran, South Wales
BREYNE 157B Hanmer:
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Richard, Aston, 1574B
BRIAN
17 Llanarmon yn Ial (Baps & Bur 1683-1743 Mar 1676-1743) Vol 1
...n,
Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Grace, Magdalen, Margaret, Margret, Mary,
Richard,
Robert, Simon, William;
18 Hawarden: 7 Apr 1811 bap/o Elizabeth (b 29 Mar) d/o Samuel (collier) & Jane (HUGHES) Ewloe
27
Apr 1817 bap/o Martha (b 10) d/o Samuel (lab) & Jane (HUGHES), Ewloe
26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 25 Mar 1805 mar by Banns of
Robert BRIAN ba of Llanarmon & Anne DAVIES sp otp
Wits:
William MORGAN, Roger EVANS
14 Apr 1805 bur/o Anne w/o Robert,
Llanarmon
27 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
Ann(e), Catherine, Cathrine, Edward, Elizabeth,
Gwen, John,
Margaret, Mary, Richard,
Robert,
Robt, Sarah, Simon;
31 Hawarden: John, Mary, William;
74 Flint:
83 Ruthin: Ales, Catherine, Cathr, Elizaabeth, Thomas, William, Willm, Wm;
*87 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
*91 Llangynhafal: 10 Sep 1758 bap/o Robert ANDREW s/o Brian & Sarah, Mynydd
BRYAN / BRIAN contd
117 Mold:
138A Wrexham:
159 Holywell:
161 Mold: Richard, Sarah, Thomas;
*166 Cilcain:
178 Ysceifiog:
238 Llangollen:
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
BRYAN / BRIAN contd
304A Wrexham: 30 Mar 1744 bap/o Francis (b 26) s/o John (shoem.)
311 Hawarden:
316 Flint:
319 Hawarden;
342 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
363 Wrexham: Ann, George, Mary Ann;
BRYAN / BRIAN contd
439 Cilcain
442B Bangor on Dee
*459 Mold
466 Hawarden
480 Rhuddlan
483 Hawarden
BRYAN / BRIAN contd
500B Holywell
517B Llanasa
C Llanasa
531 Cilcain
551B Hawarden:
560 Llangollen: 14 Aug 1633 bap/o John;
560p Llangollen: 1 Mar 1633/34: bur/o John Brian
579 Ysceifiog: 6 Nov 1828 bur/o Robert, aged 58, Gardneddwen
11 May 1846
bur/o Edward, aged about 56, Tyddyn Sheppard
BRYAN contd
BRIANT 203 Denbigh:
BRIEN 22 Hawarden: 1 Oct 1827 mar by Banns of
George BRIEN (school master) ba &
Phoebe HIBBERT (school mistress) sp both of Ewloe
Wits: Joseph HAYES, Martha CARESWELL
161 Mold: Catherine, George, John;
324 Llysfaen:
413 Mold: 31 Oct 1813 mar. by Lic. of Thomas JOHNSON (x) wdr. &
Mary OWENS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: George BRIEN (x), Eleanor JONES, Richard JONES (x)
584 Buckley: 24 Mar 1833 bap/o John (Rec. 14 Apr 1833)
s/o George
(schoolmaster) & Phebe (HIBBERT), Bistree, Mold Psh
BRIENNAN 211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
BRIN 389 Hawarden: 8 Aug 1586 mar/o
William
BELIS & Ales BRIN
22 Feb 1602/03 bur/o Margret
BRYAN contd
BRINE 62 Flint:
302C Hawarden: Martha;
303 Hawarden: Wm;
305 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Robert;
313 Hawarden:
342 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden:
387 Hawarden: 1 Jan 1685/86 mar. by Banns of Thomas YEARSLEY,
& Hanna BRINE of Broad Lane
4 Jul 1687 bur/o Wm of Hawarden;
25 Jun 1696 mar. by Lic. of Mark GRIFFITH, & Catharine BRINE of Rake
388 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Richard, Robt, W.,
BRYAN / BRINE contd
389 Hawarden: 28 Oct 1589 bur/o Jane
20 Apr 1590 bur/o James
22 Jun 1591 mar/o Humphrey BRINE & Ales CHATTERTON
2 Feb 1591/92 mar/o William BRINE & Anne BILL
10 Dec 1593 bur/o John
5 Apr 1594 bur/o Richard
27 Oct 1594 mar/o Robt BRINE & Jane BALE
28 May 1507 bur/o Robert
24 Nov 1598 bur/o Jane LLOYED als BRINE
26 Nov 1598 mar/o Thomas BRINE & Elizabeth CADRO
16 Jun 1600 mar/o William YEOMANSON & Elizabeth BRINE
20 Mar 1603/04 mar/o Richard RAVENSCROFTE & Elizabeth BRINE
19 Oct 1623 mar/o John HOWEL & Elen BRINE
10 Dec 1625 mar/o Evan ap Robt & Jane BRINE
BRYAN / BRINE contd
415B Northop: 16 Sep 1775 mar. by Banns of David HUGHES (x) ba. &
Anne GRIFFITH (x) sp., both otp
Wits: William BRINE, Richd JONES
551B
Misc: North Wales 1835
Flint: Cooper: William Brine
BRYAN contd
BRINES
389 Hawarden: 27 May 1586 bur/o Katherine
BRINING 158 Holywell:
189 Holywell:
Briningham, Holt, Norfolk
BRINN 342 Hawarden:
BRION 343 Hawarden:
547
BRIYON 483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
BRUAN 435 Gresford: George, Robert;
BRYAM 249 Minera:
BRYAN 7 Llanferres: 24 Aug 1757
mar by Lic of John BRYAN of Mold & Elizabeth WILLIAMS otp
Wits:
John JONES, Edward EDWARDS
7 May 1791 bap/o William WILLIAMS s/o John
& Margaret (BRYAN)
7 Jul 1795 bap/o John WILLIAMS s/o
John & Margaret (BRYAN)
10 Dec 1797 bap/o Margaret WILLIAMS
d/o Jo hn & Margaret (BRYAN)
14 Llanferres: 14 Mar 1743/44 bur/o William
17 Llanarmon yn Ial (Baps & Bur 1683-1743 Mar 1676-1743) Vol 1
...
(pauper), Ann, Catherine, Cathrine, Dorothy, Edward, Grace, Gwen,
Gwenne, Hugh,
Jane, John, Magdalen, Mary, Mathew, Richard, Robert, Samuell, William;
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Harriett, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Samuel, William;
26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd (Bap & Bur 1782-1812 Mar 1755-1812) Vol 2
Ann, Catharine, Edward, Elizabeth, John,
Mary, Rober, William;
27 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1744-1812) Vol 2
Aaron, Anne, Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizth,
Evan, Margaret,
Margt, Mary,
Richard, Robert, Ruth, Sarah, Simon;
36 Ruabon: Joseph p.112;
39 Halkyn: Anne;
42 Holywell: John;
49 Holywell:
*51 Holywell: 29 May 1836
bur/o Bryan MORRIS, aged 83, Greenfield
53 Wrexham: John, Mary, Sophia, Susannah;
57 Ruabon: 23 May 1827 bap/o John JERVIS (BRYAN) illeg. s/o Evan BRYAN
(taylor) of Cefnmawr
& Mariah JERVIS (servant) of Cefnbychan
62 Flint:
76A Mold: 29 Feb 1804 bap/o Jane JONES (b May 1790) d/o Richard
(weaver) & Anne (WILLIAMS or BRYAN)
22 Jun 1811 bap/o Thomas (b 11) s/o John & Cath. (EDWARDS)
83 Ruthin: Eliza, Henry, William;
BRYAN contd
108 Minera Chapel: Hugh, Jane;
112 Halkyn:
117 Mold:
119 Mold:
121 Mold:
122 Nercws:
124 Mold:
131A Bodfari:
136 Cilcain:
138A+B Wrexham:
157A, Hanmer:
*158 Holywell:
BRYAN contd
161 Mold: Catherine, Elizabeth, George, Jane, John, Richard, Sarah;
165A Ruabon:
178 Ysceifiog;
187 St. George;
188A+B Halkyn:
192 Ysceifiog:
194 Halkyn:
195 Holywell: Edward, Ellen, John;
198 Mold: Arabella, Edward, Edwin, Elizabeth, George, James, John,
Louisa, Margaret, Maria, Robert, Thomas;
BRYAN contd
201 Wrexham:
205 Llantysilio:
211 Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd:
222 St. Asaph;
223 St. Asaph;
226 Llanarmon-yn-Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1813-1837) Vol 3
Bap: Anne, Edward, Evan, Jane, John,
Joseph, Robert, Sarah, William.
5 Jan 1823 bap/o William ROBERTS
(BRYAN)
base s/o Evan BRYAN & Elizabeth ROBERTS
Mar: Evan, John, Mary, Robert, Sarah, Simon.
Bur: 6 Apr 1816 bur/o Anne,
aged 61, Eryrys
17 Apr 1816 bur/John, aged 61, Eryrys
10 Dec
1822 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 32, Plas yn Pant
227A+B Ruthin:
229A St. Asaph:
BRYAN contd
234 Minera:
245B Llanrhydd:
249 Minera:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
267 Ruthin:
268 Wrexham: John, Mary;
276B+C Llanasa;
289 Gwernaffield: Arabella, Christopher Frank, Edward, Edwin,
Elizabeth, John, Thomas, Thos;
292 Rhosymedre: 27 Apr 1857 bap/o David & Francis ss/o Henry
(machine maker) & Elizabeth
293 Hawarden:
294 Mold: George, Jane, Wiser;
295 Mold: Arabella, Bella, Catherine, John, Mary, Thomas, William;
298 Hawarden:
299 Mold: Edward, Elizabeth, George, Jane, John, Louisa, Noah, Richard;
BRYAN contd
300 Mold:
302A Hawarden: Charles, Hester;
B Hawarden: Hester, Margt;
C Hawarden: Hester, Lewis, Margt., Robert;
303 Hawarden: Mary;
304A Wrexham: Anne, Ermin, Margaret;
B Wrexham: 10 Aug 1742 mar/o William BRYAN of Bangor & Hannay PARRY
otp
305 Hawarden: Ellis, John, Mary;
311 Hawarden:
313 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
321 Llanasa:
331 Ysceifiog:
337 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Alice, Alma, Colston,
Kathleen, Walter;
BRYAN contd
342 Hawarden:
344 Mold:
347 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
349 Ysceifiog:
352 Flint:
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: A108 J BRYAN
M BRYAN
363 Wrexham: Amy Drucilla, Ann, Caroline, George, Matthew, Ruth;
364 Wrexham: Eliza, James Walton, John;
365 Wrexham: John, Mary, Mary Ermina, Susannah;
BRYAN contd
370 Wrexham: Eliza, Francis;
372 Wrexham: John;
375 Wrexham: Francis, George, George Frederick, Gertrude, Henry Walton,
Jane, Jemima, Mary,
Mary Ann, Mathew, Ruth;
*380 Wrexham: 13 Mar 1904 bap/o Eric Bryan TAYLOR (b 12 Jan) s/o Bertie
(engineer) & Elizabeth, 30 Dale St
380 Wrexham: Annie, Elizabeth Annie, Harriet, Henry, Henry Walton,
Jane, John, Susanna, Thomas,
Thomas Edward, William;
384 Wrexham; Charles, Emma, Francis, John;
387 Hawarden: 31 May 1671 bur/o Jane d/o William, of Broad Lane
389 Hawarden: 6 Jun 1629 mar/o John THOMAS & Elizabeth BRYAN
392 Gresford: 15 Jun 1729 mar. by Lic. of Robt. BRYAN & Margt
JONES, both of Llanarmon
393 Wrexham: Gertrude, Jane, Sophia, Thomas;
399
Wrexham: 11 Jun 1821 bap/o Francis s/o John (shoemaker) & Susan,
Salop Street
6 Aug 1824 bap/o Ermine d/o John (shoemaker) & Susan, Tuttle Street
BRYAN contd
400 Wrexham: 6 Nov 1826 mar. by Banns (wcop) of Evan BRYAN (tailor) ba.
& Sarah ROBERTS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Tho's JONES, Mary PRINCE (x)
401 Wrexham: Robert;
404 Wrexham: Elizabeth Annie, Michael George;
405 Wrexham: Francis, Henry Walton, Jane, Thomas;
406 Wrexham: John;
407 Wrexham: Francis, Frank, John;
BRYAN contd
410 Wrexham: Ermine, Mary Ann, Susanah;
412 Wrexham: Hermine, John;
413 Mold: 8 Apr 1814 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 63, Gwernafield
22 Sep 1815 mar. by Banns of Richard BRYAN wdr. & Sarah ROBERTS (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: John JONES (x), Ann ROBERTS (x), Thomas ROBERTS (x)
23 Nov 1815 mar. by Banns of Richard WILLIAMS (x) ba. & Jane
EDWARDS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John JONES, Elizabeth BRYAN, P PIERCE
11 Dec 1815 mar. by Banns of William HUMPHREYS ba. & Elizabeth
HUGHES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Thomas HUGHES (x), Elizabeth BRYAN, Hugh HUGHES (x)
11 Jan 1816 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 87
31 Jan 1818 mar. by Banns of George BRYAN (x) ba. & Jane ROBERTS
(x) sp., both otp
Wits: Robert BELLIS, Elizabeth EDWARDS (x), Thomas BRYAN
29 Jul 1818 bur/o John, aged 15 mths
414 Mold: Catherine, Elizabeth, George, Jane, Thomas;
420 Halkyn: 2 Feb 1720/21 bur/o Jane
429A Ysceifiog: Mary, Richard, Richd;
BRYAN contd
436A Hope: Edward;
438A Broughton: Elizabeth;
439 Cilcain
440A Hawarden: John, Thomas;
B Hawarden: William;
C
Hawarden: Catherine, Isaac, Jane, Mary Emma, Thomas Edward, Thomas
Isaac, William;
445 Wrexham
452A Whitford
453A,B Ysceifiog
456 Llansannan
461A,B Mold
462 Bodfari
465A Halkyn
466 Hawarden
BRYAN contd
481 Whitford
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
487 Gwersyllt
492 Holywell
500B Holywell
512 Nannerch
517A Llanasa
B Llanasa
C Llanasa
BRYAN contd
521 St Asaph
524 St George
528 Llanrwst
531 Cilcain
547 Flint:
551B Hawarden:
552D Wrexham: Charles, Mary;
553 Gresford: Elizabeth Ann;
556
Llangadwaladr: 8 Jan 1939 bur/o Glyn Roberts BRYAN, aged 18, of 10 Tryler St., Salford
558B Llandegla: 10 Jun 1899 mar by Banns of
John BRYAN (lab)
ba/25 of Rhydymwyn s/o John BRYAN (slater)
& Hannah ROBERTS sp/25 of Penystryt d/o John ROBERTS (lab)
C Llandegla: Jane, John William;
BRYAN contd
564A Brynford:
Dorothy, Edwarfd, John Henry, Martha, Mary Elizabeth, Sarah, William;
B
Brynford: Dorothy, Martha, Mary Elizabeth, Sarah, William;
C Brynford: Dorothy, Jane, John, William;
565A Esclusham: Arthur, Matthew, Ruth;
572 Broughton: 29 Apr 1861 bap/o Mary Ann BRYAN (-------)
illeg d/o ------- & Prudence (wid), Hawarden
Union Workhouse
578 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1813-1910) Vol 8
Catharine,
Catherine, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Robert.
579 Ysceifiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
Catherine,
Edward, Elizabeth, John, Mary.
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Albert, Alfred, Amelia, Amelia Ann, Annie,
Elizabeth Ann, Elsie, Harold, Hilda, Margaret Jane,
Richard, Richard Thomas, Sarah, Sidney, Thomas, Watkin
Thomas Ishmael, William
BRYAN contd
600 Brymbo:
7 Jul 1934 bur/o George Edward, aged 59, 7 Long Row
2 Oct
1940 bur/o Annie Louisa, aged 50, 4 Minygraig
Misc: North Wales
1835 Beaumaris:
Shopkeepers: Evan BRYAN, Rosemary Lane
William BRYAN, Castle st
White Horse Robert BRYAN,
Church st
Carnarvon: Grocer & tea dealer: John BRYAN & Co., Castle st
Old White Horse John BRYAN,
Market place
Welchpool: Mrs Bryan, Bank buildings
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Salop Street: Bryan GRUOAY 20
Labourer born I.
Old Yorkshire Hall, Tuttle Street: John
46 Shoe m. born in County
Mary
24
born in County
Francis 21 Shoe m. born in County
John 78 Shoe m. born in County
Gresford MIs: Elizabeth,
George;
Shropshire 1828/9
Broseley: Pipe maker: Wm. Bryan
Shrewsbury: Sir Francis Bryan Hill,
Preston
Dyer: William
Bryan, Cotton hill
Mermaid John Bryan, Shoplatch
Wellington: Surgeon: Thomas Bryan, Church st
BRYAN contd
BRYANN 226 Llanarmon yn Ial: 24 Dec 1836 Ann BRYANN & Josiah JONES wits at mar by Banns of
William JONES ba & Mary JONES sp both otp
388 Hawarden: 19 Mar 1629/30 bur/o ---- (wd)
BRYANS 453A Ysceifiog
474A Gresford
BRYANT 7 Llanferres: 23 Dec 1792 bap/o Elizabeth WILLIAMS d/o John & Margaret (BRYANT)
40 Hawarden: Harriet;
404 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
BRYEN 343 Hawarden:
387 Hawarden: 21 Apr 1672 bur/o Lewis s/o Lewis of Hawarden
25 Apr 1672 bur/o Mary d/o William, of Broad Lane
BRYN *212 Llangollen:
*358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Robert Bryn JONES
435 Gresford: Elizabeth;
509 Dyserth
BRYNA 189 Holywell:
BRYNAN 158 Holywell:
BRYAN contd
BRYNE 62 Flint:
178 Ysceifiog:
302A Hawarden: Mary;
B Hawarden: Anne, Thomas;
C Hawarden: Elizabeth;
303 Hawarden: Anne, Eliz, Ermine, Hannah, Margaret, Martha, Mary,
Thomas, William, Willm, Wm;
305 Hawarden: Hester, John, Lewis, Margaret, Robt., Thomas, William;
313 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden:
387 Hawarden: 8 Jul 1678 mar. by Lic. of William BRYNE of Mancot
& Margaret LLOYD of Mould
29 Dec 1695 mar. by Banns of Robt BRYNE, & Hannah JENNINGS of Broad
Lane
23 Nov 1696 mar. by Banns of Charles JONES, & Eliz. BRYNE of
Shotwick
Anne, Bartholomew, Edward, Jane, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, Wm;
423 Hanmer: 20 Jun 1579 mar/o John EDMOND & Anne BRYNE
435 Gresford: ---, Henry;
458 Mold
484 Hawarden
551B
BRYAN contd
BRYNING 42 Holywell: John;
51 Holywell: Hannah;
158 Holywell:
189 Holywell:
357 Holywell St. James Churchyard MIs: Hannah, John;
467 Holywell
BRYAN contd
BRYNIR 349 Ysceifiog:
BRYNN Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Brynn PROBIN, Newton, 1578
Brynna, Mid Glam
BRYNNAN 176 Tremeirchion:
521 St Asaph
BRYON 30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76): Ermin, Francis,
Franers,
Hugh, John,
Mary, Robert, Thomas, William;
Wrexham (Minera Chapel): 10 Nov 1765 bap/o John ( b 7) s/o
Hugh (miner), Minera
30 Jun 1771 bap/o Robert (b
27) s/o Hugh (miner), Minera
53 Wrexham: Mary;
343 Hawarden:
420 Halkyn: 8 Jul 1756 bur/o Jno., infant, Skifiog Psh
445 Wrexham
494 Chirk: 30
Nov 1754 bap/o Anne (b 23) d/o John & Elisabeth (foreigner)
BURIAN 267 Ruthin:
BRYAN contd
PRIAN *580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
21 Aug 1878 bap/o Euphenia Prian HEGGIE d/o Thomas
(gardener) & Emma, Cornist
PRIN 156 Hanmer: 27 Aug 1710 bap/o Elizabeth
d/o William Jnr.
PRINN 206
Hanmer:
PRYN 156 Hanmer: 24 Jan 1712/13 bap/o Anne d/o
William Jnr.
29 Oct 1721 mar/o Samuel PURNEY of Welsh Hampton & Mary PRYN otp
157 Hanmer:
206 Hanmer:
397A Llansilin: 7 Oct 1684 bap/o Mary d/o Edward, Sychtyn/Soughton
*426 Hanmer: 11 Jun 1807 bur/o (Mr) Pryn PARKS, aged 73, Llangolling
PRYNN 156 Hanmer: 12 Apr 1735 mar. by Banns of
Thomas SHONE & Anne PRYNN, both otp
206 Hanmer:
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Hales Owen: Saddler:
Thos. Prynn, High st
Shrewsbury: Boot/shoe maker: John Prynn, Swan hill
BRYANN, BRYANS, BRYANT see BRYAN
Bryanston, Dorset
BRYAR see BRIAR
BRYCE see PRICE
BRYCESON
BRISON 552D Wrexham: 26 Mar 1725 bur/o Mary, wid, Wrexham Regis
BRYCHNELL, BRYCHWELL see BROUGHALL
BRYDDEN, BRYDEN see BRITAIN
BRYDGES see BRIDGE
BRYDON see BRITAIN
BRYEN see BRYAN
BRYGHWELL see BROUGHALL
BRYN see BRYAN
Bryn y Grog Hill, Penyllan Farm, Marchwiel
BRYNA see BRYAN
BRYNALLT (son of
Rheinallt/Reynold)
ab Reinald (son of Reynold) 250 St. Asaph
Notitae:
ap Rinald 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
ap Rinalld 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
BREIGNALTE 437 Ruabon: David, Hester;
BREIGNOLD 176 Tremeirchion:
BREINALLT 552B Wrexham: John, Thomas;
BREYNALD 176 Tremeirchion:
BRIKALLT 552D Wrexham: Henry, Sarah;
BRINALLT 301 Mold:
437 Ruabon: An, Harry, Jane, Nicholas;
541 Caerwys
552C Wrexham: 19 Jul 1718 mar/o John OWENS & Anne BRINALLT,
Esclusham
D Wrexham: Henry, Mary, Thomas;
BRINALT 301 Mold:
BRNYNOG 397C Llansilin: 4 Jul 1708 bur/o John,
Llansilin
BRWNOG *397A
Llansilin: 11 Mar
1676/77 bap/o Thomas s/o Jno. ap John Brwnog, Estynallan
BRYNALT 342 Hawarden:
434 Bangor-on-Dee: 6 May 1724 mar/o John GRIFFITHS & Catherine BRYNALT both otp
BRYNALLT contd
BRYNALLT 301 Mold:
304B Wrexham: 2 Sep 1744 mar. by Banns of
Roger JONES (parish clerk)
Ruabon & Elisabeth BRYNALLT otp
C Wrexham: 6 Feb 1742/43 bur/o Roger, Rhosenessny
429B Ysceifiog: Elizabeth;
552B Wrexham: Hanah, Mary, Thomas;
D Wrexham: John, Mary;
BRYNATE 389 Hawarden: 6 Dec 1629 mar/o Richard
BRYNATE & Margaret SHONE
PREIGHNALL 397A Llansilin: 3 Nov
1707 bap/o
Robert (b 16) s/o Richard & Margarett
PREIGHNALLD 397A Llansilin: 2 Sep 1709
bap/o Gwen d/o Richard, Priddbwll
27 Dec 1710 bap/o Morris s/o Richard, Priddbwll
PREIGNALT 397C Llansilin: 2 Nov 1690 bur/o
Richard John, Lloran
PRINALD 518 Llangollen
537A Llanycil
PRINALLT 66 Penley: 11 Feb 1796 bur (at St. Martin's) of Edward, of Penley
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
437 Ruabon: Henry, Sara;
530 Chirk
PRINAT 151 Hanmer:
PRINAULD 434A Bangor-on-Dee: Roger;
PRINOLD 292 Rhosymedre: 13 Jan 1898 bap/o
Mary d/o Eli (groom) & Kate, Abernant, Acrefair
BRYNALLT contd
PRYNALD 400 Wrexham: 12 Apr 1824 mar. by Banns
(wcop) of
Richard PRYNALD (farmer) ba. & Mary DAVIES sp., both otp
Wits: George RAGG, Betsy RAGG (x)
PRYNALT 433 Llangollen: 27 Dec 1857 mar/o
William
DAVIES (x) (carpenter) wdr/58 of Llangollen Fechan s/o John
DAVIES (lab)
& Maryann PRYNALT (x) wid/57 of
Llangollen Fechan d/o Edward STOKES (farmer)
535 Buckley
582
Bistre: 6 Apr 1881 bap/o Daniel (nargin note 30 Mar) s/o William
(collier) & Margaret, Spon Green
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry: Coach & Horses Rd.
Prynalt, Leg st
PRYNALLT 123 Ruabon:
359 Rhosymedre: William;
437 Ruabon: Henry, John, Sara;
440B Hawarden
REYNOLD possibly see also
BRYNAN see BRYAN
BRYNATE see BRYNALLT
BRYNE, BRYNING, BRYNIR see
BRYAN
BRYNLEY see BRINDLE
BRYNN, BRYNNAN see BRYAN
BRYNNER see BYNEA
BRYNTON see BRINTON
BRYOLINDA see BYROLINDA
BRYON see BRYAN
BRYS(E) see PRICE
BRYSILA see PRISCILLA
BU *10 Overton: 30 Apr 1831 mar by Lic of
James B. PONTON (sig. Bu... PONTON) & Mary WARMAN both
otp
Wits: Elizabeth HAWKINS, John EVANS
BU...IN 417 Wrexham: 18 Mar
1772 mar. by Lic. of Samuel ROBTS (lab) (x) & Eliz'h PHILIPS (x)
sp., both otp
Wits: John BU?..IN, John EDWARDS
BUARLE 5 Llangollen: 26 Apr 1713 bap/o Elizabeth (b 23 at L.)
d/o (Mr) William & Jane, abode: P of Swords, Dublin, Ireland
BUAZINGTON see BLESSINGTON
BUCH see BOUCHER
Buchan, Aberdeenshire (Welsh 'bychan' small)
BUCHAN
BUCHAN 516B Eglwys bach:
*585
Gwersyllt:25 Jun 1882 bap/o Herbert Livingstone BOOSIE
s/o Andrew (mining
engineer) & Margaret Buchan, Wheatsheaf
20 Apr 1884
bap/o Lawrence Buchan BOOSIE
s/o Andrew (mining engineer)
& Margaret Buchan, Cross St.
BUCKIN 281 Llangystennin:
283 Llanrhos:
BUCHANAN 215 Llanrhydd: 14 Jun
1755 mar. by Lic. of
John JONES (x) ba. of Llanverres & Anne WYNNE
(x) sp. otp
Wits: John ROBERTS, Francis BUCHANAN
8 May 1756 mar. by Lic. of
William ROBERTS (x) ba. of Kilken & Mary
LLOYD (x) sp. otp
Wits: John JONES, Francis BUCHANAN
*351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
No. 754 Ffrances Haywood EDWARDS (d/o John & Ann EDWARDS)
died May
18th 1849
Sarah Ann Smith (w/o Thomas Buchanan TAYLOR, Wrexham)
died Jan 5th 1887
aged 42 yrs
*362 Penycae: 22 Jan 1903 bur/o William Buchanan FIELD, aged 4 months,
Ivy Cottage, Plasisa
*374 Wrexham: 4 Apr 1847 bap/o Thomas Buchanan TAYLOR
s/o John
(gardener) & Jane, Plaspower
*375 Wrexham: 6 Oct 1869 bap/o John Buchanan TAYLOR s/o Thomas
Buchanan (innkeeper)
& Sarah Ann Smith, Pen y
Bryn
11 Oct 1871 bap/o Annie Florence TAYLOR d/o Thomas Buchannan (book
keeper)
& Sarah Ann Smith, Chapel St
17 Sep 1877 bap/o Buchanan Smith TAYLOR s/o Thomas Buchanan (brewers
manager)
& Sarah
Ann, Bryn Draw Terrace
BUCHANAN contd
*384 Wrexham: 1 Dec 1869 bur/o John Buchanan TAYLOR, infant, Penybryn
493 Llantysilio
Misc: Cheshire 1828/29 Chester: Gentry: Mrs. --- BUCHANAN, 51 Nicholas
Street
Gloucestershire 1830 Dursley: Attorneys: Vizard, Buchanan & Moore,
Long st.
Gloucester: Edge Tool Manufacturers: Cox, Buchanan & son, Berkeley
St.
Lancashire 1828/29 Ashton-under-Line: Machine Makers: Buchanan &
Moss, Bankfield Mill
Watch & Clock Maker: John Buchanan, Scotland St.
Bolton: Gentry: Mrs. Elizabeth Buchanan, Rose hill
Attorney: Robert Buchanan, New Acres
Liverpool: Blacksmith/Farrier: George Buchanan, Bannister st.
Boot/shoemakers: Turton, Buchanan & Co., Edmond st.
(also copper
merchants and warehouses)
Brokers - Cotton: Buchanan & Brown, Chapel St.
- General: Danl. Buchanan, Druid ct., Dale St.
Mathematical instrument maker: Benj. Buchanan, 22 New Quay
Tea Dealer: John Buchanan, 47 Copperas Hill
Warwickshire 1835 Nuneaton: Attorneys: Greenway & Buchanan (James
W. Buchanan, notary).
Fire & Office Agent: County
(fire) and Provident (life)
-
James Wm Buchanan.
BUCHANNON *234 Minera: -- Jan 1847 bap/o
Thomas Buchannon TAYLOR
s/o John (coachman) & Sarah, of Adwy'r
Clawdd
BUCHELL see BIRCHALL
BUCHENOUGH see BIRCHENOUGH
BUCHER see BOUCHER
BUCHINSHAW see BURCHINSHAW
BUCHNALL see BAGNALL
BUCHTON see BUXTON
BUCK masc. stag, he-goat; a lively young
man (OE)
BOOK 594 Gresford: 25 Apr 1886 bap/o Rose Ella d/o Thomas (lab) & Martha, Bradley
BUCK 26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 6 Oct 1800 bur/o Mary (poor widow), Derwen lLlanerch
49 Holywell:
295 Mold: 19 Aug 1834 bap/o Frederick s/o Ebenezer (confectioner) &
Margaret, Liverpool
384 Wrexham: 13 May 1870 bur/o John, aged 70, Workhouse
391 Colwyn: 23 Jun 1899 bur/o Robert aged 48 of Caledfryn, Rhiw Rd,
Colwyn Bay
406 Wrexham: Margaret;
411 Wrexham: Jane, Mary;
BUCKS 500B Holywell
BUCKELEY, BUCKELL, BUCKELY, BUCKEY see BUCKLEY
Buckingham, Buckinghamshire
BUCKINGHAM 49 Holywell:
407 Wrexham: Emily Adelaide;
Misc: North Wales 1835 Carnarvon: Agent for Simdde Dyllnan Mine
Company:
William
Buckingham
Commercial Inn William
Buckingham, Turf square
BUCK(I)TON see BUXTON
Buckland - from one or other of the many places of this name which,
apart from a single example in Lincs., is found
only in the South.
BUCKLAND 407 Wrexham: Charles;
453B Ysceifiog
578 Ysceifiog: 1 5 Jun 1881 bap/o Anne Jane d/o James (inn
keeper) & Priscilla, Afon-wen
BUCKLE see BUCKLEY
BUCKLER 353 Pentrobin - Extract
from introduction to transcription:
St. John's was consecrated on the 22nd of July 1843.
The church has been built of stone, by Mr. Dabell, in the pointed or
early English style
of the date of Henry the Third, after a design by Mr. J. BUCKLER of
London .......
Buckley, Clwyd
BUCKLEY masc. stag, or
he-goat meadow, used as a first name (OE)
BERKLEY possibly see also
BEUTLY 206A Hanmer:
BOCKLEY 323 Denbigh:
BOOCKLEY 423 Hanmer: 6 Feb 1563/64 bur/o Roger
(an ould poore man)
BOOCLY 383 Ruthin: 5 Apr 1676 bur/o Mary;
BUCKELEY 189 Holywell:
301 Mold:
465A Halkyn:
521 St Asaph
BUCKELY 440A Hawarden: John, Margaret, Walter, William;
Buckleigh, Devon
BUCKELL *399
Wrexham: 10 Jun 1821 bap/o William Buckell TOMKINSON s/o Charles
(grocer) & Elizabeth, Mount Street
BUCKEY 459 Mold
535 Buckley
BUCKLE 383 Ruthin: 19 Jan 1623/24 mar/o Robert
DAVIES & Margaret BUCKLE
587 Overton: 15 May 1853 bap/o Henry John
s/o
Christopher (husbandman) & Harriet, The Farm Buildings, Maesgwayled
BUCKLEY
3 Llangollen: 16 Mar 1791 bap/o Edward ROBERTS (b 15) s/o Thomas (farmer) & Catherine (BUCKLEY), Eglwyseg
15 Cerrigydrudion: 30 May 1844 bap/o Edward s/o Dennis (nailor) & Mary, Llan
3 Dec 1846 bap/o James s/o Dennis
(nailor) & Mary, Llan
18 Hawarden: 27 Sep 1812 bap/o Joseph EDWARDS (b 24 Aug)
s/o Jonathan (lab) & Jane
(BUCKLEY), otp
14 May 1815 bap/o Edward
EDWARDS (b 1)
s/o Jonathan (lab) & Jane (BUCKLEY) otp
25 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 8 Oct 1699 bap/o Simon s/o Abraham (lab) Fainol
29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant (Marriages 1754-1812) Vol 2(2)
Catherine, Jane, Owen, Robert;
30 Wrexham : 6 Dec 1772 bap/o Daniel (b 25 Nov) s/o Joseph (shoo.r), Wrexham Abbot
26 Feb 1775 bap/o Mary (b 8) d/o Joseph (shoo.r), Wrexham Abbot
37 Worthenbury: Anne;
38 Wrexham: Edward, Geo, John, Joseph;
39 Halkyn: Edward, Elizabeth, Harriet, Margaret, Maria;
40 Hawarden: Ellen, Richard, William;
42 Holywell: Anne;
44 Denbigh: John;
49 Holywell:
BUCKLEY contd
51 Holywell: John, Maria,
Mary, Philip;
52 Holywell: Jane, Philip, Maria, Thomas;
53 Wrexham: John;
62 Flint:
63A Holt:
74 Flint:
79 Gresford:
85 Mold:
BUCKLEY contd
117 Mold:
119 Mold:
127B Mold:
155 Caerwys:
158 Holywell:
159 Holywell:
BUCKLEY contd
162 Overton:
177 Whitford:
188A+B Halkyn:
189 Holywell:
192 Ysceifiog:
194 Halkyn:
*195 Holywell: Buckley HUGHES
195 Holywell: Elizth, Jane, Thos;
*197 Hanmer: John Buckley RHODES
198 Mold: 9 May 1842 bap/o Samuel Whitehead WAINWRIGHT (BUCKLEY)
illegitimate s/o Bramley BUCKLEY & Ann WAINWRIGHT, spinster,
Rhydgoleu
BUCKLEY contd
215 Llanrhydd:
227C Ruthin:
246 Llanfwrog:
247 Llanfwrog:
267 Ruthin:
272 Nannerch:
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
293 Hawarden:
295 Mold: 9 Oct 1837 bap/o Robert s/o Edward (collier) & Harriet
BUCKLEY contd
301 Mold:
304B Wrexham: 6 Jul 1734 mar/o Thos. SMYTH (coachman) & Eliz.
BUCKLEY
306 Holywell: 27 Mar 1756 bap/o Richd s/o John & Mary
307B Ruabon: 12 Aug 1732 bur/o Arthur, infant, of Christionydd Kenrick
315 Ruabon: Emily, James;
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road MIs: Mary;
330 Whitford: 25 Mar 1769 bap/o Enoch s/o Thomas & Catherine of Tre
Bychton
6 Dec 1772 bap/o John s/o Thomas & Jane of Tre Bychton
11 Sep 1774 bap/o Catherine d/o Thomas & Elizabeth of Is Glan
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Ethel, Jane, Mary
Esther, Richard, Wilfred Henry, William (2);
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Jennie, Joseph;
341 Ruabon:
344 Mold:
347 Hawarden:
348 Wrexham:
349 Ysceifiog:
BUCKLEY contd
352 Flint:14 Dec 1729 bur/o William s/o Kenrick of Waen Isa
5 Mar 1734/35 bur/o Wm. of Flint Wood
23 Dec 1734
mar/o Thomas JONES & Anne BUCKLEY both otp
4 Mar 1736/37 bur/o John (inf) of Cornist
16 Jul 1738 bap/o Mary d/o John & Marg.
12 Aug 1739 bur/o William of Flint
1 Feb 1740/41 bap/o Edward s/o John & Margtt.
15 Nov 1741 bap/o Samuel s/o Kenrick & Mary
31 Dec 1743 mar. by Banns
of Richd EDWARDS & Jane BUCKLEY (wd)
12 Aug 1744 bap/o Wm s/o John & Margtt.
8 Apr 1745 bur/o Margarett w/o John of Nant Y F
2 May 1745 bur/o Wm (inf.)
10 Jul 1749 bur/o Mary (inf.) of Coleshill
19 Mar 1756 bur/o Mary w/o Kenrick
18 May 1760 bur/o Kenrick of Flint Wood
BUCKLEY contd
357 Holywell: Ann, Elizabeth, Phil(l)ip, Maria, Mat(t)hew, Thomas;
367 Abergele: 8 May 1653 bap/o Mary d/o Richard & Grace
368 Abergele: 8 Oct 1714 bap/o Hugh s/o James & Elin of Gwrych
371 Llangollen: 3 Jun 1861 mar. by Banns of
Edward BUCKLEY (engine fitter) ba/23 of Garth, Trefor Isaf s/o Bellows
(manager in a cotton mill)
& Mary DUCE sp/20 of Garth, Trefor Isaf d/o Smith Sandy (farmer)
*374 Wrexham: 24 Oct 1849 bap/o John Buckley RAYNER
s/o Thomas Buckley RAYNER (Gentleman) & Harriet, King Street
383 Ruthin: 2 Nov 1606 mar/o Griffith BUCKLEY & Marsley vch
John Harrison
28 Jan 1623/24 bur/o Griffith (corviser)
19 Jul 1673 bur/o Margaret;
BUCKLEY contd
377 Holywell: Edward, Godfrey, Prudence;
389 Hawarden: 9 Feb 1599/1600 mar/o Thomas BUCKLEY &
Elizabeth WHITLEY
*391 Colwyn: 22 Aug 1901 bap/o Horace Buckley PIERCE
s/o Jno
Henry
(joiner) & Sarah Jane, Rose Place, Colwyn
402 Denbigh: Thomas;
403 Holywell: Elizabeth, Godfrey, Hannah;
414 Mold: 30 Oct 1837 bur/o Robert, aged 3 weeks
415A Northop: 15 Mar 1806 mar. by Banns of
William BUCKLEY (x) (miner)
ba. & Jane CLUBB (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John BUCKLEY (x), Catherine ROBERTS (x)
18 Aug 1806 mar. by Banns of
John BUCKLEY (x) (miner) ba. & Sarah
DAVIES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Edward JONES (x), Elizabeth JONES (x)
415C Northop: 14 Mar 1756 bur/o Elizabeth, of Caerfallwch
417 Wrexham: Ann, Sarah;
419 Halkyn: Godfrey, Jane, John, Mary, Owens, Robert;
BUCKLEY contd
420 Halkyn: 2 Jul 1742 mar/o John BUCKLEY & Elizabth EVANS, both otp
423 Hanmer: 25 Nov 1570 mar/o William PULESTON & Anne BUCKLEY
14 Apr 1586 bur/o --- (wid)
1 Dec 1591 bur/o Anne
428 Ysceifiog: 19 Jan 1662/63 mar/o Thomas ap Robert & Elizabeth BUCKLEY both otp
22 May 1672 bur/o Helen (wid);
24 May 1691
bur/o Pyerce
9 Mar 1706/07 bur/o Elizabeth
429A
Ysceifiog: Catherine, Dorothyy, Edd, Edward, Elin, Elizabeth, Elizth,
Gwen, John, Mary, Rob, Robert, Robt, Thomas, William, Wm;
430 Llangollen: Owen;
431 Llangollen: Mary;
433 Llangollen: Meredith, William;
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
James;
437 Ruabon: Anne, Arthur, John, Margaret, Orlando, Robert;
BUCKLEY contd
440B Hawarden: Elizabeth;
445 Wrexham
449 Trelawnyd
451 Whitford
452A Whitford
458 Mold
459 Mold
486 Bistre
487 Gwersyllt
489 Marchwiel: 27 Dec 1702 bap/o Anne (b 13 Dec) d/o Thomas
(Yeoman) & Mary
23 Apr 1728 bur/o Thomas;
492 Holywell
494 Chirk: 15 May 1744 mar by Lic of John BUCKLEY of Rhiwabon
& Jane LLOYD otp
499 Denbigh
BUCKLEY contd
501 Northop
517A Llanasa
C Llanasa
525 Whitford
534 Bagillt
539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
541 Caerwys
543A Bagillt
547 Flint:
BUCKLEY contd
552B Wrexham: Edd, John, Margarett, Sarah;
29 May 1715 bap/o Katherine BUCKLEY (PARRY)
d/o Tho PARRY
(bodys maker) of Ye Green & Elizabeth
C Wrexham: 7 Feb 1716/17 mar/o Edward EDWARDS &
Elinor BUCKLEY
31 May 1726 mar/o John BUCKLEY
(currier) & Sarah THOMAS
D Wrexham: Andrew, Anne, Eliz, Jane, John, Robt, Thomas;
*553
Gresford; 26 Dec 157 bur/o Thomas Buckley REYNER, aged 36 yrs, of
Waterloo, Liverpool
555 Brymbo: Elizabeth, Harold, John, Mary, Robert, Robert
Llewelyn, Sarah Elizabeth, William;
556 Llangadwaladr: Allen, Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, Jane, Mary Ann,
Richard, Robert, Sarah Jane, William;
557 Llansilin: Edward, John Thomas, Mary Ann;
561C Marchwiel: 9 Mar 1853 bur/o Jane, aged 26, Cock Bank
14 Aug 1866 bur/o Ann, aged 16 years, Cock Bank
568 Brymbo 1 Oct 1897 bur/o Robert, aged 37, otp
569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ a patronymic index)
2 Nov 1662 bur/o Richard
7 Jun 1688 bur/o Hugh, Gwrych
BUCKLEY contd
571A Cerrigydrudion: 6 Nov 1850 bap/o Hugh s/o Dennis (nailor) & Mary, Llan
28 Mar 1861 bap/o Joseph s/o Dennis
(nailor) & Mary, Rhos Mawn
C Cerrigydrudion: 5 Mar 1851 bur/o Hugh aged 2,
Llan
14 Apr 1881 bur/o
Dennis, aged 70, Rhos Castle
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
Ann Anne, Annie Gwendoline, Doris Margaret,
Edith, Edith Kate, Edith Lily,
Edna, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Joseph, Robert, Sarah, Thomas
581 Ysceifiog (Baptisms 1662-1710) Vol 1 (+ a patronymic index)
Evan, Godfrey, Gwen, Jane, Margaret, Mary, Robert, Roger, William.
584 Buckley: 17 Feb 1841 bap/oi Charles HUGHES (b 8 Feb) s/o
William (collier) & Mary (BUCKLEY), Ewloe
585 Gwersyllt: 5 Feb 1871 bap/o Leah d/o George (sinker)
& Alice, Stansty Forge
15 Nov 1874 bap/o John
s/o John (collier) & Mary, Summerhill
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
Harriet Ann, Lily May,
Peercy, Thomas, Thomas Oswell, Trevor
BUCKLEY contd
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
D18 Elizabeth BUCKLEY (wife of
Joseph, late of Liverpool) d 5 Apr 1941 aged 70 years
also the above Joseph d 10 Aug 1960
Leaning against west wall:
Joseph BUCKLEY (Lorne Street, (M)ossley) buried 6 Oct 1899
(?Mossley, Greater Manchester)
595
Gresford: 15 Feb 1846 bap/o Mary Heath d/o John (fisherman) & Mary,
Castle Street, Chester
598
Hope: 21 Aug 1870 bap/o Sarah d/o George (lab) & Ann, Cymmau
600
Brymbo: 1 Jun 1960 bur/o Annie, aged 69, Penygraig
9 Mar 1961 bur/o Robert Llewelyn, aged 73, Bod Hyfryd,
Pen-y-Graig
BUCKLEY contd
Misc: North Wales 1835
Welchpool:
Buckley WILLIAMS, Esq., Pennant
Gresford MIs:
Thomas Buckley REYNER
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John 1679, Margaret 1592, Thomas 1585, William 1672
BUCKLY 29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
29 Sep 1786 Robert BUCKLY & Owen
WILLIAMS wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas DAVIES & Anne KINNASTON both otp
206A Hanmer:
BUCLEY 155 Caerwys:
267 Ruthin:
331 Ysceifiog: 8 Jul 1779 bur/o Mary;
19 Jan 1780 bur/o Edward;
8 Feb 1781 bur/o Elizabeth;
BUCLKELEY 506B Abergele
BUKELEY 368 Abergele: 4 Jun 1726 bap/o William
s/o Robert & Jane
BUKLEY 365 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, Thomas;
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Elizabeth;
571C Cerrigydrudion: 7 Jan 1864 bur/o Joseph, aged 3, Rhos mawr
BULCKELEY 331 Ysceifiog: 8 Sep 1748 bur/o
Katharine;
349 Ysceifiog:
BULCKLEY 304B Wrexham: 18 May 1733 mar/o Ed
PICHARD & Ann BULCKLEY
316 Flint:
402 Denbigh: 24 Apr 1710 bur/o an infant of Philip BULCKLEY
437 Ruabon: John, Margaret, Sarah;
*528 Llanrwst
542A Eglwys bach
BUCKLEY contd
Bulkeley, Cheshire
BULKELEY 14 Llanferres: 24 Mar 1734/35 bur/o Dorothy JONES alias BULKELEY
17 Llanarmon yn Ial: 9 May 1743 bur/o Margaret
18 Hawarden: 9 Nov 1817 bap/o John EDWARDS (b 25 Oct)
s/o Jonathan (lab) & Jane (BULKELEY), otp
39 Halkyn: Edward, Harriet, John, Margaret, Mary;
44 Denbigh: John, Philip, Phillip;
74 Flint:
88 Llanelidan:
91 Llangynhafal (Baptisms 1676-1812) Vol 1
Edward, Elizabeth, John, Marg., Margaret;
*93 Abergele: 25 Aug 1796 bap (Christened, baptised at Chester). Anne JONES (HUGHES)
base d/o Bulkeley HUGHES & Anne JONES
BUCKLEY / BULKELEY
contd
112 Halkyn:
113 Llanelidan:
117 Mold:
119 Mold:
121 Mold;
127A+B Mold:
155 Caerwys:
*159 Holywell: 14 Jan 1806 mar. by Lic. of John HUNT ba/19 otp s/o
Freeman & Margaret
& Margaret LORD sp/18 otp d/o Edmund & Margaret
Wits: Bulkeley HUGHES, Jane HUGHES
169A+B Llanrhydd:
BUCKLEY / BULKELEY contd
177 Whitford:
*187 St. George: 28 Aug 1796 mar. by Lic. of Bulkeley HUGHES ba. of
Holywell & Jane JONES sp. otp
Wits: Evan JONES, Edward PARRY
*189 Holywell: 3 Jan 1798 bap/o Hugh HUGHES s/o Bulkeley & Jane
*191D Ruabon: 17 Aug 1762 mar. by Banns of Edward ROBERTS (x) &
Elizabeth WILLIAMS (x), both otp
Wits: Bulkeley HATCHETTS, Edward JONES
194 Halkyn:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
*227 Ruthin: 30 May 1853 bap/o Charlotte Anna JONES
d/o Bulkeley Owen (Warden of Ruthin)
& Fanny, The Cloisters
29 Sep 1855 bap/o Bulkeley Lewis Coker JONES
s/o Bulkeley Owen (Warden of Ruthin) & Fanny, The Cloisters
233 Llanfwrog:
239B Llangar:
*245A LLanrhydd: Warden: Bulkeley
Owen JONES M.A.
255 Corwen:
256 Corwen:
276B Llanasa:
279 Llandudno:
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
BUCKLEY / BULKELEY
contd
301 Mold:
304A Wrexham: Anne, Charles, Daniel, Debborah, Deborah, Elizabeth,
Ellin, John Thomas;
C Wrexham: Anne, Charles, Debora(h), Elisabeth, Elizabeth, Ellen, Mary;
*306 Holywell: 1 Apr 1771
bap/o Bulkeley HUGHES s/o Hugh & Margaret
306 Holywell: 15 Dec 1765 bap/o Mary d/o Philip
& Elizabeth
29 March 1768 bap/o Philip s/o Philip &
Elizabeth
26 Feb 1769 bap/o John & Jane twin
s&d/o John & Jane
14 Apr 1770 bap/o Jane d/o John & Jane
307A Ruabon: Ann(e), Arthur, Elizabeth, Jane, Sarah, Thomas;
B Ruabon: Jane, John, Sarah;
316 Flint:
321 Llanasa:
BUCKLEY / BULKELEY
contd
330 Whitford: 25 Mar 1764 bap/o Richard s/o Thomas & Catherine of
Tre Bychton
331 Ysceifiog: 12 Jun 1743 bap/o John s/o Willm & Ellin;
10 Aug 1746 bap/o Edward s/o Wm & Ellin;
349 Ysceifiog:
*357 Holywell: Bulkeley HUGHES
368 Abergele: Elen, Elin, James, Jane, Robert;
378 Holywell: Eliz, John, Robert, Thomas, Thos;
420 Halkyn: 11 Mar 1754 bur/o Eliz.
8 Feb 1761 bur/o Wm. s/o John & Elizabeth
19 Jun 1761 bur/o Catherine d/o Jon.
428 Ysceifiog: 29 Jun 1703 mar/o Thomas JONES & Margaret BULKELEY, both otp
429B Ysceifiog: Gwen, Robert;
437 Ruabon: John, Margaret;
444 Ruabon
445 Wrexham
451 Whitford
454B Llanrhos
455C Llanrwst
BUCKLEY / BULKELEY
contd
465A Halkyn
*467 Holywell
467 Holywell
481 Whitford
489 Marchwiel: Elizabeth, Mary, Richard, Thomas;
500B Holywell
504A Llannefydd
506A Abergele
B Abergele
517A Llanasa
C Llanasa
522 Holywell
528 Llanrwst
541 Caerwys
543A Llanfor
547 Flint:
BUCKLEY / BULKELEY
contd
552C Wrexham: 4 Apr 1703 mar/o Mathew MATHEWS (baker) & Mary
BULKELEY, Wrexham Regis
569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ patronymic index)
25 Jul 1687 mar/o Hugh
BULKELEY & Gaynor JONES both of Gwrych
Misc: North Wales1835
Beaumaris: Sir Richard Bulkeley Williams Bulkeley, Bart, M.P.,
Baron hill
Holyhead: Post Master: William Bulkeley JONES, Mount
Pleasant st
Newtown & Kerry: Jno Bulkeley Williams, Esq., Pennant
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Richard, Beaumaris, 1621
Shropshire 1828/9 Ludlow: Miss --- Bulkeley, Ashford hall
BUCKLEY contd
BULKELY
39 Halkyn: Edward, Harriet, John;
42 Holywell: Philip;
62 Flint:
118 Mold:
304A Wrexham: 15 Sep 1739 bap/o Mary (b 9) d/o John (carrier), Wrexham
Abbot
B Wrexham: 24 Feb 1733/34 mar/o Thos. BULKELY (corvizor) & Deborah
RYNOLDS
306 Holywell: 22 Apr 1770 bap/o Thomas s/o Philip & Elizabeth;
307A Ruabon: 11 Sep 1748 bap/o Margaret
BULKLEY (SHERRAT) base d/o
Joseph SHERRAT of Ellesmere & Anne BULKELY otp
B Ruabon: 25 Mar 1735 bur/o Margaret, Christionydd Kenrick
349 Ysceifiog:
383 Ruthin: 4 Jun 1720 bur/o Catherine;
460 Mold
501 Northop
522 Holywell
BULKEY 304C Wrexham: 22 Oct 1731 bur/o Thomas
(corvizer), Wrexham Regis
499 Denbigh
BULKLEY
39 Halkyn: John, Margaret, Sarah, Thomas;
53 Wrexham: Sarah, Wm;
74 Flint:
82C Nerquis:
85 Mold:
112 Halkyn:
113 Llanelidan:
127B Mold:
137 Northop: 28 May 1769 bap/o Jane d/o Robert & Margaret of Halkin
15 Sep 1806 bap/o Elizabeth (b. 14th) d/o John & Sarah of
Caerfallwch
27 May 1808 bap/o William (b. 22nd) s/o John & Sarah of Caerfallwch
155 Caerwys:
158 Holywell:
164C Cwm:
571A Cerrigydrudion: 15 Dec 1848 bap/o James s/o David (nailor) & Mary, Llan
BUCKLEY / BULKLEY contd
184 Llanddulas:
188A Halkyn:
194 Halkyn:
213 Llangollen:
266A Marchwiel:
301 Mold:
304A Wrexham: 26 Sep 1745 bap/o Sarah (b
15) d/o Thos. (shoem.), Wrexham Regis
C Wrexham: 4 Oct 1742 bur/o Anne, wdw
9 Jul 1745 bur/o John s/o Thos. (shoemaker), Wrexham Regis
307A Ruabon: 19 Jan 1744 bap/o Sarah BULKLEY (KENRICK)
base d/o Richard KENRICK & Sarah BULKLEY
11 Sep 1748 bap/o Margaret BULKLEY (SHERRAT) base d/o
Joseph SHERRAT of Ellesmere & Anne BULKELY otp
B Ruabon: 21 Sep 1744 bur/o Thomas, Ruabon
18 Jul 1746 mar/o Simon MAURICE (sojourners) & Jane BULKLEY
BUCKLEY / BULKLEY contd
*310 Gresford: 1 Dec 1748 mar. by Lic. of
Bulkley HATHCET (Gent) of Lee, Salop & Martha OWENS, Rhuabon (Vicar: JONES Surr')
316 Flint:
330 Whitford: 12 Feb 1777 bap/o Edward s/o Thomas & Elizabeth of
Tre Bychton
331 Ysceifiog: 14 Jun 1747 bur/o William;
6 Oct 1747 bur/o Edward;
7 Aug 1748 bap/o Katharine d/o Wm & Elizth;
349 Ysceifiog:
367 Abergele: Anne, Ffrances, Gaynor, Grace, Hugh, James, Jane, Mary
Richard, Sarah, Thomas;
378 Holywell: 22 May 1736 bap/o Philip s/o Thos;
415C Northop: 5 Dec 1798 bur/o Meredith, aged 5, Caerfallwch
24 jul 1810 bur/o John, aged 71, Caerfallwch
417 Wrexham: Sarah;
419 Halkyn: Mary;
BUCKLEY / BULKLEY contd
428 Ysceifiog: 16 Feb 1704/05 mar/o Peter HUGHES of Trelan Ucha & Elizabeth BULKLEY of Caerwys
6 May 1710 mar/o Robert BULKLEY & Mary JONES, both otp
429A Ysceifiog: Ellin, Rob, Will;
437
Ruabon: Arthur, Elizabeth, John, Margaret, Richard, Sarah, William;
444 Ruabon
453B Ysceifiog
462 Bodfari
465A Halkyn
*467 Holywell
489
Marchwiel: 3 Sep 1704 bap/o John s/o Thomas & Mary
12 Sep 1704 bur/o John s/o Thomas
499 Denbigh
BUCKLEY / BULKLEY contd
501 Northop
506A,B Abergele
522 Holywell
525 Whitford
532 Llanrhaiadr yng Nghinmeirch
536 Llansannan
547 Flint
552B Wrexham: Elizabeth, John, Thomas;
C Wrexham: 19 Jun 1707 mar/o (Mr) John BULKLEY & (Mrs)
Mary LEE, Ruabon
BUCKLEY contd
BULKLY 8 Overton: 8 May 1760 bur/o John
85 Mold:
155 Caerwys:
304A Wrexham: 21 Sep 1733 bap/o Eliz (b 13) d/o John (carrier) Wrexham
Abbot
402 Denbigh: Philip, (Mr) Thomas;
499 Denbigh
501 Northop
569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ a patronymic index)
10 Sep 1666 bur/o Anne d/o Thomas
11 Jun 1690 mar/o James BULKLEY of
Gwrych & Ellen LEWIS, Towyn
BU(L?R)KELEY 357 Holywell: Thos;
BULKY *467 Holywell
BUTKELEY *467 Holywell
BUCKNAL(L) see BAGNALL
BUCKS see BUCK
Buckshaw, Lancs
BUCKSHAW
BUICKSHAW 596 Buckley: 7 Dec 1862 bap/o Sarah Jane CROFTS
d/o William (collier) &
Mary Anne (BUICKSHAW) Pentrobin
BUCKSTON, BUCKSTONE see BUXTON
BUCKTON see BUXTON
BUCLEY see BUCKLEY
BUCLKELEY see BUCKLEY
BUCSTON see BUXTON
BUD(D) see BIRD
BUDDEN
BUDDEN 493 Llantysilio
BUDDERTON see BUTTERTON
BUDDICOM see BUDDICOMBE
Buddicombe, Combe Martin, Devon
BUDDICOMBE
BODYCHAN *281 Llangystennin:
*591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
B30
John Bodychan SPARROW (Gwyndu, Anglesey) & (Z)aidee, his
wife, 1888
BUDDICOM 561C Marchwiel: 1 May 1847 bur/o Ann, aged 64, Wrexham
Misc: 1828/29 Lancashire
Liverpool: Rev. R.P.BUDDICOM, Everton
Robert BUDDICOM, Chymist & Druggist, Bold Street
BUDDLE see BUDLEIGH
BUDDS see BIRD
BUDDUG Boadicea; Victoria;
BUDDUG *358 Holywell: Buddug
LLOYD
BUDGE see BUGG
BUDINOT Misc: Welsh Wills proved
at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Anne, Wid, Llangollen,
Will 1843
BUDLAR see BUTLER
Budleigh, Devon
BUDLEIGH
BUDDLE 540 Overton
BUDLY 309 Denbigh:
BUDLY see BUDLEIGH
Budock Water, Cornwall
BUDOCK
BUDDOCK 204 Llangernyw:
BUDS see BIRD
BUELEY see BOOLEY
BUENA fem. good (Spanish)
BUFF see BAUGH
BUFFEREY see BAUGH
BUFFET, BUFFEY see BAUGH
BUFFINDER 155 Caerwys:
Buffler's Holt, Buckinghamshire
BUFFLY see BAUGH
BUFFORD, BUFF(E)Y see BAUGH
BUFTON see BOUGHTON
BUFY see BAUGH
Bugbrooke, Northampton
Bugeildy (shepherd's house), Powys
Bugford, Devon
BUGG
BOGGIE 114 Llanferres:
Misc: North Wales 1835 Beaumaris: John BOGGIE, Esq., Cair
Mawr
Attorney: William Boggie, 1 Castle st
BOGGIR 250 St. Asaph Notitae
BOGGY 14 Llanferres: 18 May 1737 bur/o Peter
17 Llanarmon yn Ial: 16 Feb 1743/44 bur/o Mary
114 Llanferres:
166 Cilcain: 16 Feb 1680/81 bap/o Mary JONES (BOGGY)
base d/o Peter BOGGY (Llaverres)
& Catherine JONES (concubine)
BOOGGY 114 Llanferres:
BOOGY 114 Llanferres:
BUDGE 438B Broughton: Joseph, Thomas;
BUGGINS Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Shiffnall: Baker/flour dealer: John
Buggins, John's lane
BUGHEY see BUGLEY
Bugley, Dorset;Wiltshire;
BUGLEY
BOUGLIS *343 Hawarden:
BUGHEY *343 Hawarden:
Bugmore, Wiltshire
BUICKSHAW see BUCKSHAW
Builth hundred, South Wales
BUILTH
BILTS 84 Treuddyn:
Builth Wells, Powys
BUKELEY see BUCKLEY
BUKITT see BECKETT
BULCKELEY, BULCKLEY see BUCKLEY
Bulcote, Notts
BULE, BULEY see BOOLEY
BULGER
BOULGER 42 Holywell: David;
271 Eglwys-bach:
455C Llanrwst
463 Eglwysbach
Misc: North Wales 1835 Llanrwst: Rev.
John BOULGER, Denby st
BULGER 373 Wrexham: James;
BULKELEY see BUCKLEY
BULKELY, BULKEY see BUCKLEY
BULKLEY, BULKLY, BULKY see BUCKLEY
BULL
BOAL 479 Overton:
BOOLS 466 Hawarden
BULL
30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76): Elizabeth,
John, Margaret, Mary, Thomas;
38 Wrexham: Mary,
Susanah,
Thomas, Thos;
83 Ruthin: John;
138A Wrexham:
201 Wrexham:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
268 Wrexham: 6 Jun
1785 mar. by Lic. of Edward EDWARDS & Mary TAYLOR (x), both otp
Wits: John BULL, Catherine HUGHES (x)
29 Jun 1785 mar. by Lic. of John BULL & Mary PRICE, both otp
Wits: Esther DAVIES, William JONES
348 Wrexham:
363 Wrexham: Emma,
Frederick,
Frederick Robert;
369 Llangollen: Catherine
Ellen,
Harry Stringer,
Kate Ethel, Katherine Ellen, Stanhope;
380 Wrexham: 25 Jun 1905
bap/o Horace Sydney Dennis (b 30 May)
s/o Samuel
Marshall (manufacturer) & Blanche, 29 Hope Street
417 Wrexham: Thomas;
418 Wrexham: Thomas;
432 Llangollen: Harry Stringer, John, Stanhope Charles;
440B Hawarden: George, John;
445 Wrexham
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Butcher:
Elizabeth Bull, Pride hill
Bull Bay, Gwynedd
BULLAGH see BULLAR
BULLAR ME bullere 'a publisher of false bulls (?Papal edicts), a deceiver, cheat'
BULLAGH 580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
6 Sep 1867 bap/o Hannah Bullagh HUGHES (BULLAGH)
d/o Joseph BULLAGH of Atherton & Susan HUGHES otp
FOSTER BULLEN 53 Wrexham:
19 Jul 1811 bap/o Shipley George FOSTER BULLEN (b 14 Jun)
s/o Richard (Captain in H.M. Regt. of the Scots
Grey) & Jemima
BULLEN see BOLLIN
BULLER see BOOOLEY
BULLES see BOLAS
BULLEY, BULLIE see BOOLEY
BULLING see BOLLIN
BULLINGER OFr bolonger, boulongierbolonger 'baker'
PULLINGER 391 Colwyn: 29 Jul 1903 mar. by
Banns of
William PULLINGER (director of education for the county of Wilts) ba/34
31 Warwick Rd, Ealing W.
s/o William (gent)
& Ethel Harlow BROADBENT sp/31 of Angorfa, Colwyn d/o Henry
BROADBENT (deceased) (machine maker)
BULLIS see BOLAS
BULLIVANT
BOLIVAR 67 Ruabon:
68 Ruabon:
BOLIVER 36 Ruabon:
67 Ruabon:
68 Ruabon:
181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
191C Ysceifiog:
BOLLEVER 73 Chirk:
BOLLIVER 57 Ruabon:
BOLVER 181 Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog:
BULLOCK 8 Overton (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
Anne, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary,
Samuel,
Susanah;
10 Overton: 1 Nov 1773 mar by Lic of Edward JONES of Erbistock & Eizabeth BULLOCK otp
Wits: Edward JONES, Thos
PENLINGTON
63B Holt:
133B Holt:
162 Overton:
167B Gresford:
218 Llangollen;
263C Llansilin: Edward;
292 Rhosymedre: 16 Mar 1873 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas (collier) & Hannah
*315 Ruabon: 17 Dec 1876 bap/o George Edward Bullock PEMBERTON
s/o
George (gas-man) & Hannah, Rhosymadoc
333 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Ada Eleanor, Benjamin;
334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Ephraim William, Nellie;
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Thomas Henry;
338 Llangollen:
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: B 57Joseph BULLOCK d 29 Jul 1989 aged 67 years
BULLOCK contd
373 Wrexham: Mary;
417 Wrexham: John;
450 Llanycil
479 Overton
494 Chirk: 16 Oct 1730 bur/o Giles, Halton
23 Feb 1746/47 mar by Banns of John
BULLOCK ot St Martins & Mary THOMAS otp
* 580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
1 Mar 1869 bap/o Jane Worsley, Robert George
Burleigh & Arthur PORTUS
d&ss/o George Bullock
(Surgeon) & Elizabeth
Misc: North Wales 1835
Newtown &
Kerrry: Brick maker: William Bullock, Llanidloes
road
Maltster: William Bullock, Llanidloes road
Harp William Bullock, Severn st
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Edward, Lab., Overton 1790
Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Carpenter: James Bullock, High st
Shrewsbury: Joiners & builders: Samuel Bullock, Frankwell
Wm. Bullock, Bridge place
BULLOCKS 162 Overton:
BULLOK 8 Isycoed: -- Sep 1780 bap/o Thomas BULLOK (------) s/o ------- & Elleanor BULLOK
Bulllock Smithy, Stockport, Cheshire
BULLOW see BELLEAU
BULLY, BULLYE see BOOLEY
Bulmer, Essex; North Riding of Yorkshire;
BULMER
BAELMER 292 Rhosymedre: 29 Sep 1862 bap/o Matthew
Henry s/o William & Elizabeth, Cefn Mawr
BALMER 16 Hawarden:
13 Jul 1812 mar. by
Banns of
Thomas JONES (x) (collier) ba. & Sarah BALMER (x) sp.,
both otp
Wits: Thomas HAYES (x), Thos. BARBER
12 Apr 1820 Thos. BALMER, John JONES (x) & Mary PRICE (x)
wits. at mar. by Banns (with consent of parents) of
William GRIFFITHS (x) (lab) ba. & Elizabeth LEWIS (x) sp., both of
Broughton
18 Hawarden: 2 Jun 1811 bap/o William (b 20 Apr) s/o Peter
(potter) & Mary (JONES), Ewloe
8 Sep 1811 bap/o Jane PRICE (b 23 Aug)
d/o Jonathan (potter) &
Elizabeth (BALMER), Ewloe
14 Feb 1813 bap/o Joseph JONES (b 20 Jan)
s/o Thomas (collier) &
Sarah (BALMER), Ewloe
23 Jan 1814 bap/o Peter (b 1) s/o Peter (potter) & Mary
(JONES), Ewloe
24 Apr 1814 bap/o Samuel PRICE (b 5)
s/o Jonathan (potter) &
Elizabeth (BALMER), Ewloe
10 Nov 1816 bap/o Stephen PRICE (b 10 Oct)
s/o Jonathan (potter) &
Elizabeth (BALMER), Ewloe
10 Nov 1816 bap/o Mary (b 20 Oct) d/o Perter (sic) (potter) & Mary
(JONES), Ewloe
17 Sep 1820 bap/o John (b.30 Aug) s/o Peter (potter) & Mary
(JONES), Ewloe
198 Mold: 12 May 1838 bap/o Willliam s/o James (brickman) &
Elizabeth, Bistre
6 Mar 1841 bap/o Mary d/o James (brickmaker) & Elizabeth, Bistree
*281 Llangystennin: 6 Nov 1870 bap/o Mary Balmer & Elizabeth Ann
LLOYD
ds/o Robert Balmer (billiard marker) &
Rebecca, Esgyryn
BULMER / BALMER contd
293 Hawarden: 28 Nov 1802 bap/o Ann d/o Peter (potter) & Mary
(JONES), Ewloe
5 Feb 1804 bap/o Edward PRICE s/o Jonathan (potter) & Eliz.
(BALMER), Ewloe
2 Sep 1804 bap/o James s/o Peter (potter) & Mary (JONES), Ewloe
3 Aug 1806 bap/o Jane PRICE d/o Jonathan (potter) & Elizabeth
(BALMER), Ewloe
17 May 1807 bap/o William s/o Peter (potter) & Mary (JONES), Ewloe
2 Apr 1809 bap/o Charles PRICE (b 4 Mar)
s/o Jonathan (potter) &
Elizabeth (BALMER), Ewloe
3 Sep 1809 bap/o Peter (b 10 Aug) s/o Peter (potter) & Mary
(JONES), Ewloe
294 Mold: 30 Sep 1831 bap/o James s/o James (brickman) & Elizth,
Bistre
295 Mold: 27 Jan 1833 bap/o Mary d/o James (brickman) &
Elizabeth, Bistre
341 Ruabon: 1 Oct 1859 mar. by Banns of
William BALMER (brickmaker)
ba/21 of Cefn Mawr s/o James (brickmaker)
& Elizabeth JONES (x) sp/24 of Cefn Mawr d/o Matthew (lab)
344 Mold: 3 Oct 1830 mar. by Banns of James BALMER (x) ba. otp &
Elizabeth JONES (x) sp. otp
Wits: Thomas JONES (x), Anne JONES (x)
*391 Colwyn: 23 Mar 1902 bap/o Edward Balmer LLOYD
s/o George
Balmer (gardener) & Cath. Isabella, Cumbrae, Barden Trer.
438A Broughton: William;
466 Hawarden
486 Bistre
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Ann, Bertha, Elizabeth,
Elizabeth Anne, James, Jane, John, Thomas.
BULMER contd
BALMMAR 295 Mold: 8 Nov 1835 bap/o John s/o
James (brickman) & Elizabeth, Bistree
BALNER 383 Ruthin: 17 Apr 1726 bur/o Edward;
BARMOOR possibly see also
BULMER 391 Colwyn: 13 Sep 1884 bap/o
Frances Mary
d/o Henry Francis Horatio (commercial traveller) &
Frances Louisa (no abode given)
30 Sep 1888 bap/o Arthur William
s/o John William (station master)
& Mary Jane, Old Colwyn
9 Jan 1889 bur/o
Arthur William aged 5 mo. of Station House, Old Colwyn
23 Mar 1890 bap/o Charles Leonard
s/o John William (station master) & Mary Jane, Railway Station,
Colwyn
25 Oct 1891 bap/o Walter Henry
s/o John William (station master)
&
Mary Jane, Ivydale, Colwyn
600 Brymbo: 6 Feb 1937 bur/o
Ernest Isaac, aged 78, Sefton House, Station Road
PALMER possibly see also
BULSTON see BILSTON
Bulstrode, Buckinghamshire
BULSTRODE
BOLSTRIDE 363 Wrexham: Emily, Henrietta May,
Thomas;
BOLSTRIDGE 363 Wrexham: Emily, Henrietta
Maria, Thomas;
BULTER see BOLD
BULTLER see BUTLER
BULY see BOOLEY
BUMFFREY see HUMPHREY
BUMFORD see BROWNFORD
BUMFRE, BUMPHREY see HUMPHREY
BUNBURY see BANBURY
BUNCE see BEAN
BUNDERHEAD see BUNDRED
Bundoran, Ireland
BUNDRED
BANDRED 441A Hope
BLUNDERHEAD 553 Gresford: Ann, Thomas;
BLUNDRED 98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch
(Baptisms & Burials 1778-1812) Vol 5
Anne, Catharine, Elin, Gwen, Gwn, Jane, John, Margt, Mary,
Thomas.
477 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
BLUNDRIT 535 Buckley
BLUNRED 98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch: 25 Dec 1794 bap/o Sarah d/o John (lab) & Gwen, Llwyn
BONDRAD 447A Llandyrnog
BONDRED 106A Llangwyfan:
BONDRET 342 Hawarden:
BRANDRED 500B Holywell:
BRANDRET 342 Hawarden:
BRANDRID 500B Holywell:
BRANDROY 491A Henllan:
BRUNDRED Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
James, Innkeeper,
Broughton, Administration Bond 1745
BRUNDRET 348 Wrexham:
BRUNDRIT *360 Llangollen: Henry Brundrit
DORNING, William
Brundrit DORNING
BUNDERHEAD 477 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
BUNDRED 63A Holt:
106B Llangwyfan:
175A+B+D Llandyrnog:
453A Ysceifiog
477 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch:
BUNDREED 441A Hope
BUNDRELL 447A Llandyrnog
BUNDRETT 227B Ruthin:
BUNDREED, BUNDRELL, BUNDRETT see BUNDRED
BUNEL, BUNELL see BUNWELL
Bungay, Suffolk
BUNGAY 341 Ruabon:
BUNIAN see BENNION
BUNBERY see BANBURY
BUNN see BOURNE
BUNNAL, BUNNELL see BUNWELL
BUNNER see BYNEA, but possibly BONNOR
BUNNOW see BONNOR
BUNSAULL see BONSALL
BUNT see BOUNDS
BUNTING see BENTON
BUNTY fem. a diminutive
meaning 'lamb', now used as a first name (English)
Bunwell, Depwade, Norfolk
BUNWELL
BERMEL 415C Northop: 24 Feb 1788 bur/o Samuel,
aged 6, of W.
Bonehill, Devon; Stafffs;
BONELL
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton: Straw
hat manufacturer: Elizabeth Bonell, Staffordshire st
Pump maker: Sl. Bonell, Staffordshire st
BONNEL 308 Bodfari: Jane, Joseph, Mary, Thomas;
389 Hawarden: 21 Aug 1590 bur/o Richard
498
Bodfari
BONNELL 201 Wrexham
308 Bodfari: 6 May 1764 bur/o Joseph
BOONEL 346 Hawarden:
389 Hawarden: 26 Jun 1586 mar/o George BOONEL & Ales STARKE
21 Jul 1587 bur/o George
29 Jun 1589 mar/o Richard BOONEL & Ales WOLFE
8 Mar 1594/95 mar/o John ANDREWE & Mode BOONEL
30 Jul 1603 bur/o Ales
BUNWELL contd
BOONELL 342 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden:
389 Hawarden: 14 Aug 1590 bur/o George
3 Jul 1592 mar/o Peter BOONELL & Ales FOX
16 Jul 1593 mar/o Thomas DAKIN & Anne BOONELL
14 Sep 1606 mar/o George BOONELL & Elizabeth GRUFF ROBERTS
BOONNELL 346 Hawarden:
BOYNALE 342 Hawarden:
BRONNELL 389 Hawarden: 16 Jan 1630/31 mar/o
Willm BRONNELL & Ann KERSELEY
BUNEL 346 Hawarden:
BUNELL 346 Hawarden:
474A Gresford
BUNNAL 30 Wrexham: 21 Jun 1772 bap/o Mary (b 27 May) d/o Thomas (lab), Wrexham Regis
BUNNEL 63A Holt:
389 Hawarden: 22 Jul 1590 bur/o Anne
BUNWELL contd
BUNNELL 63A Holt:
337 Connah's Quay MIs: Rose, Thomas, Thomas Christopher;
342 Hawarden:
346 Hawarden:
388 Hawarden: 2 Jul 1642 bur/o ----- (wd)
16 Nov 1658 bur/o Griffith (ch) of Bretton
389 Hawarden: 2 Aug 1605 bur/o Ales
8 Apr 1629 mar/o Christopher PAGE & Ales BUNNELL
440C Hawarden: Mary Ellen;
474A Gresford
BUNWELL / BUNNELL contd
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs:
Mary BUNNELL (wife of Nathaniel, Llyndir Lodge ) d 1 Jan 1847 aged 74
years
also Nathaniel of Llyndir Lodge d 19 Mar 1862
aged 71 years
and Nathaniel (only s/o the above)
d 21 Feb 1890 aged 74 years
also Harriet d 24 Apr 1895
aged 86 years
598 Hope: 10 May 1895 bap/o Edith d/o Thomas (collier) & Mary
Ann, Plas-y-maen Terrace
Acton Burnell,
Shropshire
BURNELL 249 Minera:
PONNALL 474A Gresford
BUNYAN, BUNYON see BENNION
BUOLIN, BUOLLIN see BEALING
BUONA fem. good
(Italian)
BUONAPARTE Misc: Shropshire
1828/9 Ludlow: Introduction ...The object
of
greatest interest in this town, and
that to which it is chiefly indebted for its importance and celebrity
is the castle .....
Lucien Buonaparte, his family and suite, when prisoners of war in this
country, occupied
the house belonging to the Earl of Powis, adjoining this castle.......
BURAS see BURROUGH
BURASTON see BORASTON
Burbage, Derbys; Leic; Wilts;
BURBAGE
BABBAGE (Common in Devon - Addison)
BIRBEGE 338 Llangollen:
BURBIDGE 430 Llangollen: William;
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury:
Straw hat maker: Elizabeth Burbidge, Castle st
BURBRIDGE 218 Llangollen:
PABAGE 74 Flint:
BURBIDGE, BURBRIDGE see BURBAGE
BURCH see BIRCH
BURCHALL see BIRCHALL
(BURCHARD)
BURCHE see BIRCH
BURCHELL see BIRCHALL
BURCHENSHAW see BURCHINSHAW
BURCHES see BIRCH
BURCHINS see BIRKIN
BURCHINSAW see BURCHINSHAW
BURCHINSHA see BURCHINSHAW
BURCHINSHAW birkenshaw
- a small wood or copse where birch trees grow
Birkenshaw, Strathclyde;
West Riding of Yorkshire;
BARCHINSHAW 184 Llanddulas: 18 Dec 1819 David
BARCHINSHAW (x) & William ROBERTS
wits. at mar. by Banns of
John JONES ba. of Abergele & Elizabeth JONES (x) sp. otp
BERCHENSHA 250 Notitae of St. Asaph :
Cerrigydrudion: 23 Oct 1683 Tho.
BERCHENSHA is one of those
presented for
not communicating this
Last Easter
BERTENSHAW 365 Wrexham: 24 Aug 1817 bap/o
William s/o George (hatter) & Mary,
373 Wrexham: 27 Aug 1820 bur/o George aged 42 of Hope street
Misc: Lancashire 1828-20 Denton: King's
Head Mary Bertenshaw, Droylsden
St. Helen's: Hatter: Jno BERTENSHAW, Church st.
Shropshire 1828-29 Shrewsbury: Hat manufacturer: Thomas BERTENSHAW,
High st.
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
George,
Wrexham, Hat manufacturer, Administration Bond, June 1834
BERTINSHAW 365 Wrexham: 10 October 1819 bap/o
George s/o George (hatter) & Mary, Hope Street
BIRCHENHAW 379 Wrexham: 21 Jan 1898 bap/o
Joseph James (b 13 Nov)
s/o Robert William (tailor) & Elizabeth Ann, 20 Salop Rd
BIRCHENSHAW 183 Llansannan: 21 Sep 1806 bap/o Mary (b 14) d/o Thomas
(Gent) & Elizabeth (HORN), Voel
463 Eglwysbach
519 Llantysilio
Misc: Extract from Arthur Mee's 'Cheshire' pub. 1938:
Chester Cathedral ... The noble south-west porch with its fine
fan-traceried roof was
built by Abbot Birchenshaw 400 years ago. He built the west
front,
and it was he who began the south-west tower which has not yet
been finished.....
BURCHINSHAW contd
BIRCHINHALL 184
Llanddulas: 13 Jun 1783 Robert BIRCHINHALL & Elizabeth JONES (x)
wits. at mar. by Banns of
Thomas HUGHES (x) ba. of Abergeley & Jane ROBERTS (x) sp. otp
BIRCHINSHA 250 St. Asaph Notitae ?1681
Llansannan: (Mr) John BIRCHINSHA 4 souls
in family (no children under 18)
569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708)
Vol 2 (+ a patronymic index)
18 Sep 1695 bur/o Anne, Towyn
BIRCHINSHAW
54 Abergele: 7 Nov 1781 mar. by Banns of
John DANIEL (x) ba. of Llanfair Talhaiarn & Margaret
BIRCHINSHAW (x) sp. otp
Wits: David DAVIES, Robert ------
83 Ruthin: 11 Aug 1764 bap/o William ------ (BIRCHINSHAW) base s/o Robt
BIRCHINSHAW & ------
183 Llansannan: 17 Mar 1797 bap/o Margt (b 13) d/o Thos. & Elizth
(HORNE), Fach
184 Llanddulas: 14 May 1735 mar/o Robert HUMPHREYS & Mary
BIRCHINSHAW
both of Llansaintfraid Glan Conway
185 Llysfaen: 22 Aug 1778 Robert BIRCHINSHAW & John JONES wits. at
mar. by Banns of
Thomas ELLIS (x) ba. of Abergeley & Ann HUGHES (x) sp. otp
204 Llangernyw: 13 Dec 1782 bur/o William of Dwyafon
23 Apr 1790 bap/o John s/o (Mr) Thomas & Elizabeth, Pentrewern
24 Jun 1792 bap/o Joseph s/o Thomas & Elizabeth, Pentrewern
18 Feb 1795 bap/o Richard s/o (Mr) Thomas & Elizabeth, Pentrewern
247 Llanfwrog: 4 Dec 1750 bur/o Margaret of Llysendu
BURCHINSHAW / BIRCHINSHAW contd
271 Eglwys-bach: 27 May 1756 bap/o Thomas
s/o Robt & Jane
28 Feb 1805 bap/o Jane
DAVIES (BURCHINSHAW)
base d/o Joseph BIRCHINSHAW & Jane DAVIES
14 Jun 1807 bap/o Mary WILLIAMS (BIRCHINSHAW)
d/o Joseph BIRCHINSHAW & Cath. WMS
324 LLysfaen: 28 Jun 1862 mar/o Robert ASHTON (lab) ba/19 of
Chwarelgoch s/o William ASHTON (lab)
& Jane BIRCHINSHAW sp/25 of Chwarelgoch d/o David BIRCHINSHAW (lab)
326 Llansannan: 17 Jan 1743/44 bap/o Robt. s/o Mr. -----, Plas Issa
328 Llansanffraid Glan Conway: 9 Dec 1746 bap/o Elizabeth d/o William
& Jane
342 Hawarden: 3 Oct 1626 bap/o John s/o John & ---------
445 Wrexham
456 Llansannan
464B Gwytherin
504B Llannefydd
511 LLansannan
516B Eglwys bach
529 Rhuddlan
BURCHINSHAW contd
BIRCHIUSHALL 591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
A95 Mary
BIRCHIUSHALL d 12 Jan 1865 aged 69
also
David BIRCHIUSHALL d 5 May 1871 aged 89
William del Birkenschawe 1274 Court
Rolls of the Manor of Wakefield,
Yorkshire - Reaney &
Wilson
BIRKENSHAW 472 Llangernyw:
Misc: Lancashire 1828-29 Bolton:
Hat manufacturer: Joseph BIRKENSHAW, Manor st
BIRTSHAW 54 Abergele: 5 Dec 1781 mar. by Banns
of John HUGHES ba. otp & Mary BIRTSHAW (x) sp. otp
Wits: Joseph LEE, Hugh PIERCE
BORCHINSHAW 504A Llannefydd:
BROCKENSHA Misc: South Wales 1835 Swansea: Crown, Thomas BROCKENSHA, Strand
BROOKESHAW 546
BROOKSHAW 337 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Alice, Beatrice, Harry;
BRUCKSHAW Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Whitchurch:
Straw hat maker: John Bruckshaw, Bargates
BUCHINSHAW 516B Eglwysbach:
BURCHENSHAW 183 Llansannan: 5 Sep 1808
bur/o Richard aged 14 (d 1 Sep) of Voel
13 Dec 1810 bur/o Jane aged 9 (d. 8 Dec) of Voel
523C Llansanffraid Glan Conway
565A Esclusham: 4 Apr 1907
bur/o Thomas, aged 19, Church Street
2 Nov 1907 bur/o Elizabeth,
aged 44, Church Street
BURCHINSHAW contd
BURCHINSAW 519 Llantysilio:
BURCHINSHA 139 Cerrigydrudion: 4
Jul 1643 mar/o David DAVIES & Alice BURCHINSHA, at Llansannan
12 Dec 1665 bur/o William
250 St. Asaph Notitae ?1683:
Cerrigydrudion: Alce
BURCHINSHA 7 souls in family one child
aged 4 and 1 infant
536 Llansannan
570 Bodfari: 12 Mar 1622/23 bap/o Richard base s/o
Thomas BURCHINSHA of Tremeirchion
16 Jan
1624/25 bap/o Allice d/o John (as it was related at the christening in
London, carpenter,
whose
wife being with her mother above in the Psh delivered, was baptised the
16 day Jan)
21 Jan 1625/26 bur/o
John
BURCHINSHAW contd
BURCHINSHAW
54 Abergele: 3 Sep 1787 mar. by Banns of Robert BURCHINSHAW ba.
otp & Elizabeth JONES (x) sp. otp
Wits: Thomas DAVIES (x), John DANIEL (x)
93 Abergele: 19 Jan 1782 bur/o David of Garthgogo
15 Jun 1788 bap/o David s/o Robert & Elizabeth, Garthgogo
21 Mar 1801 bur/o Robert of Garthgogo
105 Llanddoget: 23 Dec 1759 bap/o Joseph s/o Robt. & Jane
139 Cerrigydrudion: 23 Nov 1693 bur/o Alice, Llathwryd
176 Tremeirchion: 21 Jan 1718 mar/o William BURCHINSHAW of Llansannan
& Catherine BILLINGS otp
18 Oct 1727 bur/o William;
183 Llansannan: 13 Apr 1786 bap/o Robert s/o Thomas & Elizabeth
(HORNE), Foel
13 Nov 1787 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Elizabeth (HORNE), Foel
17 May 1791 bur/o Alice (d 13), Ty y Llwyn
25 Jun 1796 bur/o Margaret aged 76 (d 20) of Foyl
19 May 1799 bap/o Elizabeth (b 15 ) d/o Thos. & Elizth (HORNE),
Voil Hebog
24 May 1801 bap/o Jane (b 16) d/o Thos. & Elizabeth (HORNE), Voil
Hedog
13 May 1804 bap/o Sarah (b 1) d/o Mr. ---- & Elizabeth (HORNE), Voel
BURCHINSHAW contd
205 Llantysilio: 10 Dec 1743 bur/o Gabriel of Llangollen psh.
250 Notitae of St. Asaph 1680:
Denbigh: Susan BURCHINSHAW (widow) 4 souls in
family one child aged 12
267 Ruthin: 20 Jun 1682 bap/o Thomas s/o William & -------
271 Eglwys-bach: 27 Sep 1746 bap/o John s/o Robt. & Jane
10 Feb 1748/49 bap/o Catharine d/o Robt. & Jane
25 Apr 1751 bap/o Mary d/o Joseph & Mary
27 Nov 1751 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Robt. & Jane
22 Feb 1754 bap/o Mary d/o Robt. & Jane
28 Feb 1805 bap/o Jane DAVIES (BURCHINSHAW)
base d/o Joseph BIRCHINSHAW & Jane DAVIES
312 Abergele: 11 Sep 1781 bur/o Margaret of Garthgogo
325 Llangernyw: 26 Feb 1748/49 bap/o Anne ROBTS d/o Peter (smith) &
Eliz. (BURCHINSHAW)
11 Sep 1750 bap/o Richd s/o Wm & Jane
8 Dec 1750 bur/o Richd s/o Wm & --------
326 Llansannan: 15 Aug 1731 bap/o Alice d/o Edward & --------
368 Abergele: 31 Mar 1756 bap/o Robt s/o David & Margt of Gar.
379 Wrexham: 5 Dec 1900 bap/o Martha Davies (b 13 Nov )
d/o Robert William (tailor) & Elizabeth Hannah, Park St
BURCHINSHAW contd
380 Wrexham: 9 Mar 1902 bap/o Arthur Dean Blundell (b 6 Feb)
s/o Robert William (tailor) & Elizabeth Hannah, 36 James St
12 Jun 1904 bap/o John (b 7Apr)
s/o Robert William (tailor) &
Elizabeth Hannah, Hill Street, Rhostyllen
402 Denbigh: Anne, Jane, Mary, Thomas;
405 Wrexham: Elizabeth Hannah, Richard Dale, Robert William;
447D Llandyrnog
456 Llansannan
463 Eglwysbach
464A Gwytherin
472 Llangernyw
499 Denbigh
BURCHINSHAW contd
507B Betws yn Rhos
516A Eglwys bach
519 Llantysilio
520A Llysfaen
B Llysfaen
C Llysfaen
527 Llangernyw
529 Rhuddlan
534 Bagillt
542B Eglwys bach
569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials
1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ a patronymic index)
29 Mar
1663 bur/o Jane
576 Llansannan (Baptisms 1813-1888) Vol 6
Anne Eliza, Eleanor Mary,
Elizabeth, Elizabeth Sarah, Jane, Jane Selina,
Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Robert, Horne
Vaughan, Thomas.
BURCHINSHAWE 504A Llannefydd:
BURCKINSHAW 576 Llansannan: 5 Apr 1835 bap/o Richard s/o Joseph (lab) & Jane, Llan
BURGINSHAW 519 Llantysilio
BURKENSHAW 351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
George Burkenshaw (hat manufacturer, of Gorton, Manchester but late of
Hope street,
Wrexham) died Aug 24th 1820 aged 42 years.
BURKINSHAW 463 Eglwysbach
Misc: Warwickshire 1835 Birmingham:
Leather cutter: Charles BURKINSHAW, 7 High st.
BURTENSHAW 363 Wrexham: 20 Feb 1881 bap/o
Arthur James s/o Arthur James (serg't 23rd Reg't) & Mary Jane,
Barracks
BURTHINSHAW 569 Abergele (Marriages & Burials 1647-1708) Vol 2 (+ a patronymic index)
17 Dec
1667 bur/o Edward
BURTINSHAW 496A Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
Misc: Cheshire 1828/29 Stockport:
Cotton Manufacturer & cotton spinner:
John BURTINSHAW, St. Peter's gate
Mills
Hat Manufacturer: Jas. BURTINSHAW, Heaton Lane
BYRCHINS 326 Llansannan: 25 Jul 1734 bap/o
Jane d/o Edward & -------, Voel
BYRCHINSHA 250 Notitae of St. Asaph
?1681:
Llansannan: (Mr) Ambrose
BYRCHINSHA 10 souls in family (children aged: 16,11,10,8)
David BYRCHINSHA 5 souls in family (no
children under 18)
(Mr) Leonard BURCHINSHA 10 souls in family (children aged:
17,13,11,10,8,5)
(Mr) William BYRCHINSHA 6 souls in family (one aged 17)
326 Llansannan: 27 Aug 1747 bap/o John s/o Mr. ------, Plas Issa
436B Hope: 16 Nov 1707 bur/o Elizabeth of Shordley
511 Llansannan
542A Eglwys bach
BURCHINSHAW contd
BYRCHINSHAW 147 Llanddoget: 12 Nov 1676 bur/o Jane w/o William
BYRCHINSHAW
326 Llansannan: 31 Mar 1728 bap/o Mary d/o Robert & -----
15 May 1732 bap/o Robert s/o Thomas & ---------
504B Llannefydd:
511 Llansannan
536 Llansannan
542A Eglwys bach
B Eglwys bach
BYRCHISHA 536 Llansannan
BYRCHYNSHA 536 Llansannan
BYRCHYNSHAW 536 Llansanan
BURCHINSHAWE see BURCHINSHAW
BURCHIS(S) see BIRCH
BURCKINSHAW see BURCKINSHAW
BURD, BURDAS see BIRD
BURDECT see BURDETT
BURDEN, BURDON: a local name meaning
'fort hill' - Old English; place in County Durham (Great Burdon);
places in West Riding of Yorkshire (Burdon Head & Burden near
Harewood).
But Cottle instances another place in County Durham as Old English 'valley with a byre/cowshed' .
Berden, Essex
BERTHON Misc: North Wales 1835 Bangor: Peter
BERTHON, Esq.,
Friars cottage
Birdham, W. Sussex
BURDEN 63A Holt: 21 Aug 1815 mar by Banns of William BURDEN (Gentleman) of Manchester
&
Mary Anne WOODCOCK of this parish
Wits: Sarah HILL, John PARRY, Wm
JONES
Misc: Lancashire 1828/29 Ulverstone: Ladies' boarding school: Ruth BURDEN, Benson St.
North Wales 1835 Denbigh: Straw hat maker: John BURDEN, Vale st
BURDON *363 Wrexham: 12 Jul 1882 bap/o John Burdon ROBERTS s/o John (lab) & Alice, Bridge St.
Misc:
Lancashire 1828/29 Wigan: Grocer/tea dealer/malt & hop
dealer/tobacconist: John BURDON, Wallgate
Shropshire 1828/9 Wellington:
Shopkeeper: Richard BURDON, Church st
BURDETT
BARDETT 290 Hanmer: Alfred, Lizzie, Mary Ann;
BURDECT 370 Wrexham: Elizabeth, James;
BURDETT 227*A Ruthin:
290 Hanmer: Alfred, Maggie, Marion, Mary Anne, William Frederic;
384 Wrexham: 1 Sep 1865 bur/o James, infant, Farndon St.
452B Whitford
533B Overton
BURDIT 407 Wrexham: Frederick;
BURDGESS see BURGESS
BURDIT see BURDETT
BURDON see BURDEN
River Bure
BURESS see BURROUGH
Burford, Oxfordshire; Shropshire; Worcestershire;
BURFORD
BURFFIELD 199 Derwen:
BURGALL see BIRKHALL
BURGAM see BIRKIN for now
BURGANEY, BURGAUM see BIRKIN
BURGAYN see BURGOYNE
BURGCHALL see BIRKHALL
BURGENEY, BURGENYE see BIRKIN
BURGESS
BARGIS 552B Wrexham: Eliz, Randle;
BERGES 30 Wrexham: 19 May 1765 bap/o William (b 17) s/o Randle (lab), Wrexham Regis
BIRCH etc. see also
BIRGES 99 Llantysilio: 12 Jun 1781 bur/o Magdalen, Cymo
BRUGES 377 Holywell: 2 Dec 1701 bap/o
Margaret d/o Isaac & -----
BURDGES 178 Ysceifiog:
BURDGESS 552D Wrexham: Richard, Stephan;
BURGES
30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76): David, Elizabeth, Randle, Robert, William;
38 Wrexham: Daniel, Elizth;
63A Holt:
77 Bryneglwys:
106D Llangwyfan:
138A+B Wrexham:
147 Llanddoget:
165A Ruabon:
176 Tremeirchion:
178 Ysceifiog:
188A Halkyn:
189 Holywell:
191D Ruabon: 1 Oct 1757 mar. by Banns of Edward THOMAS of Wrexham (x)
& Mary ELLIS (x) otp
Wits: William BURGES, Edward JONES
192 Ysceifiog:
BURGESS / BURGES contd
202 Bryneglwys:
272 Nannerch;
304A Wrexham: 8 Mar 1739 bap/o John (b 6) s/o Robert (millwright)
C Wrexham: 17 Sep 1730 bur/o Rachaele, wdw, Abenbury
308 Bodfari: 4 Jul 1758 bap/o Thomas s/o William & Ellin, Berllan
331 Ysceifiog:
342 Hawarden:
349 Ysceifiog:
377 Holywell: Dorothy, Eliz, Isaac, William;
379 Wrexham: 27 May 1901 bap/o Mary (b 18 Sep 1900) d/o Henry (lab)
& Annie, 2 James St.
383 Ruthin: 1 Aug 1620 bur/o Agnes;
20 Nov 1643 bur/o Elen, widow;
20 Apr 1689 bur/o Sarah;
387 Hawarden: 6 Apr 1670 bur/o Roger of Broughton
13 Sep 1673 bur/o Jane of Broughton
388 Hawarden: 28 Jan 1660/61 bur/o Anne d/o Roger, Broughton
20 Apr 1662 bur/o Elizabeth w/o Roger, Bretton
BURGESS / BURGES contd
403 Holywell: Eliz., Isaac;
410 Wrexham: Robert;
420 Halkyn: 2 Jun 1750 bur/o William
429B Ysceifiog: Ales;
435 Gresford: Estan, Estar;
445 Wrexham
479 Overton
500B Holywell
501 Northop
514 Corwen
515A Corwen
B Corwen
540 Overton
542A
Eglwys bach: 1 Nov 1683 bap/o Margaret d/o John & Dorothyy (ROBTS)
B Eglwys bach: 11 Nov 1693 mar/o Richard HUGHES & Dorothy
BURGES
552B Wrexham: Anne, Francis, Martha, Rachel, Randle;
D Wrexham: Anne, Grisell, John, Rachell, Randle, Stephen;
BURGESS
7 Llanferres: 5 Sep 1807 Catherine BURGESS, David LLOYD & Edwd EDWARDS wits at mar by Banns of
Edward
EDWARDS ba & Jane OWENS sp both otp
24 Hawarden: 16 Jun 1839 bap/o Mary & Joseph (b 16)
twin d&s/o John (lab) & Catherine (LEATHAM), Mancot
31 Hawarden: Anne, Catharine;
38 Wrexham: Anne, Catherine, Dan'l, Danl, Eliz, Elizth, Mary, Wm;
39 Halkyn: Eubale, Jane;
40 Hawarden: Catherine, Frances, John, William;
44 Denbigh: E.;
57 Ruabon: Alice, Anne,
John,
Philip,
Thomas;
75 Marchwiel:
101C Llanynys: 15 May 1807 mar by Banns of
Thomas
PRICE of Llanferras & Eleanor BURGESS otp
Wits: David
LLOYD, Dorothy LLOYD, William MATHEWS
124 Mold:
136 Cilcain:
138A Wrexham:
BURGESS contd
147 Llanddoget:
148 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
155 Caerwys:
167C Gresfprd:
175A+C+D+E Llandyrnog:
178 Ysceifiog:
192 Ysceifiog:
193 Betws Gwerfyl Goch:
203 Denbigh:
249 Minera:
272 Nannerch:
279 Llandudno:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
BURGESS contd
331 Ysceifiog:
341 Ruabon:
344 Mold:
348 Wrexham:
349 Ysceifiog:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth;
352 Flint:
353 Pentrobin: Alice, Catharine, Catherine, Henry, Isaac, John, Mary,
Samuel;
365 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John;
*369 Llangollen: Sarah Burgess JARVIS
BURGESS contd
*370 Wrexham: Annie Burgess NAPIER
373 Wrexham: William;
377 Holywell: 9 Oct 1703 bap/o Thomas s/o Isaac, Brynford
380 Wrexham: Annie, Charles, Emily, Henry;
384 Wrexham: Anne, Emily, Frank, John;
386 Ruabon: 24 Oct 1855 mar. by Banns of
William MATHEW (x) (lab) wd. aged 48 of Cm s/o William BURGESS
(carpenter)
& Mary HUGHES (servant) sp. aged 38 of Gyfelie d/o James HUGHES
(farmer)
393 Wrexham: 4 Sep 1875 bur/o William, infant, Market St.
2 Jul 1881 bur/o Alice, infant, 18 Beast Market
BURGESS contd
403 Holywell: Dorothy;
404 Wrexham: Henry, Mary;
405 Wrexham: Ann, Annie, Ellen, Helen, Henry, James, John, Maria, Sarah;
406 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
407 Wrexham: Jane;
412 Wrexham: 13 Jun 1853 bur/o John, aged 76, Mount Street
414 Mold: 22 May 1836 mar. by Banns of Joseph BURGESS ba. &
Catherine JONES (x) sp., both otp
Wits: James HUGHES (x), Sarah DAVIES (x)
415A Northop: 22 Apr 1758 mar. by Lic. of William COONA (x) & Anne
BURGESS (x), both otp
Wits: Edw. EDWARDS, Charles JONES
29 Oct 1786 mar. by Lic. of John PROSSER ba. & Martha BURGESS sp.,
both otp
Wits: Richard CHARD, Catherine WEBSTER
BURGESS contd
416 Ruabon: 15 Oct 1895 mar. by Lic. of
James BURGESS (traveller) wdr/51 of Wrexham s/o George BURGESS (tanner)
& Maria WILLIAMS sp/39 otp d/o Richard WILLIAMS (lab)
417 Wrexham: William;
418 Wrexham: William;
429A Ysceifiog: Alice, Ann(e), Bella, George, John, Will, William;
BURGESS contd
*432 Llangollen: 4 Mar 1892 bur/o Sarah Burgess JARVIS, aged 70, late of Birch Hill Cottage, Johnstown, Ruabon
433 Llangollen: Samuel;
438A Broughton: Jane, William;
440A Hawarden: Charles, Esther, George, George Allen, John, Joseph,
Sarah, William;
C Hawarden: Arthur, George;
445 Wrexham
447A Llandyrnog
449 Trelawnyd
452B Whitford
453A Ysceifiog
465A Halkyn
BURGESS contd
477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
481 Whitford
482 Hawarden
490 Chirk
491B Henllan: 9 Oct 1755 mar by Lic of Thomas TART ba & Elizabeth
BURGESS sp both otp
Wits: John ELLIS, John ROBERTS
493 Llantysilio:
512 Nannerch
522 Holywell
533B Overton
552B Wrexham: Daniell, John, Randle, Sarah;
572 Broughton: 20 Sep 1826 bap/o Mary HUGHES (b 27 Aug) d/o James (lab)
& Alice (BURGESS) otp
18 Jan 1829 bap/o
William HUGHES (b 12 Apr 1828)
s/o William (lab) & Alice (BURGESS), Tarvin
573 Broughton: 27 Jun 1897 bap/o Elsie Sarah (b 14 May) d/o John
(gardener) & Martha, otp
25 Sep 1898
bap/o Arthur Edward (b 4 Sep) s/o John (gardener) & Martha, otp
BURGESS contd
562C Tallarn Green: 27 Dec 1938 bur/o Mary Elizabeth, aged 85, Sarn
Bridge, Worthenbury
27 Oct
1941 bur/o Joseph, aged 84, otp (The Sarn)
578 Ysceifiog: 2 Mar 1845 bap/o Joseph BURGESS (JONES) base s/o
Ebenezer JONES (shoemaker) & Ruth BRYDGES (or
BURGESS), Waen dommerch
579 Ysceifiog (Burials 1813-1910) Vol 10
Elinor, Frederic, Gabriel, Jane, Ruth, William.
593 Rossett Christ Church MIs: Richard Thomas BURGESS d 6 Jul 1923 aged
63 years
&
Mary Jane (wife of the above) d 4 Apr 1937 aged 76 years
594 Gresford: 19 Mar 1909 bap/o John William s/o John William (gardener) & El;iza, The Pant
598 Hope (Baptisms 1859-1904) Vol 6
Ambrose, Amos, Amos Booth, Arthur Edward, Frederick Granville,
Granville, Mary Ellen, Muriel.
Misc: North Wales 1835
Wrexham:
Shopkeeper: John Burgess, Mount st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Salop Street:
John 60
Joiner not born in County
Elizabeth
55
born in County
Welsh Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Anne,
Hanmer, Will Feb
1825
BURGHESS 175A Llandyrnog:
BURGIS 30 Wrexham (Baptisms 1757-76): James, Randle, Robt.,
William;
38 Wrexham: Elizth, Job, William, Wm;
192 Ysceifiog:
445 Wrexham
476 Llannefydd
552B Wrexham: Randle, Robert;
D Wrexham: Samuel, Stephen;
BURGISS Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton:
Surgeons: John Burgiss, St. Mary's st
Wm. Burgiss, Shropshire st
BURGUSS 201 Wrexham:
BURGYESS 349 Ysceifiog:
Burgh, Norfolk; Suffolk;
BURGH
BEGER 206 Hanmer: 16 Jan 1675 Burial of Anne
(wd)
DE BURGH Cheshire
1835 Mottram: Introduction .....Before the year 1300 the de Burghs had
property here ......
BURGH Misc:
Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury: Col.
Burgh LEIGHTON, Quarry placer
BURGHAH 206 Hanmer: 13 Jul 1688 Burial of Edward, a
young man drowned by bathing in the Moar
BURGHER 79 Gresford: 9 Apr 1773 Baptism
of
Sarah d/o William, of Burton
BURGHAL(L) see BIRKHALL
BURGHAM see BIRKIN
BURGHULL see BIRKHALL
BURGIN see BIRKIN
BURGINSHAW see BURCHINSHAW
BURGIS(S) see BURGESS
BURGOFFE see BEARCROFT
BURGOINE see BURGOYNE
BURGOYNE Fr. Bourgogne ' 'the man from Burgundy'
BIRKIN possibly see also
BURGAYN 598 Hope: 6 Nov 1870 bap/o Lizzie d/o Samuel (furnace man) & Sarah, Frood
BURGOINE 412 Wrexham: 10 Dec 1855 bur/o Henry,
aged 27, Union
BURGOYNE
369 Llangollen: Annie, Catherine, James;
381 Llangollen: 9 Sep 1891 bap/o Jessie Charles
c/o James (currier)
& Catherine, Chapel Square
BURGUYN 598 Hope: 12 Sep 1875 bap/o Sarah Elizabeth d/o Samuel (furnace man) & Elizabeth, Ffrwd
BURGWIN 594 Gresford: 27 Jan 1878 bap/o John Samuel s/o Samuel (lab) & Elizabeth, Honkley
BURG(R)UM
see BIRKIN
BURGUSS see BURGESS
BURGUYN see BURGOYNE
BURGYESS see BURGESS
BURGWIN see BURGOYNE
BURIAN see BRYAN
Burham, a village in the Borough of Tonbridge & Malling, Kent
BURHAM
BOWMAN possibly see also
BURMAN 591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
A202 Jesse BURMAN b 30 Apr 1812 d 10 Apr 1879
also David BURMAN b 10 Sep 1810 d 1 Jul 1898
BURNHAM possibly see also
BURITON see BURTON
BURK, BURKE see BIRCH
BURKENSHAW see BURCHINSHAW
BURKER see BIRCH
BURKETT see BIRKETT
BURKEY see BIRCH
BURKHALL, BURKHILL, BURKILL see BIRKHALL
BURKINGTON
BURKINGTON 561C Marchwiel: 16 Sep 1902 bur/o Sarah, aged 78, Wenffrwd, Llangollen
BURKINSHAW see BURCHINSHAW
BURKLEY see BERKLEY
BURKS see BIRCH
BURKSTON see BUXTON
BURKY see BIRCH
Burland, Cheshire; East Riding of Yorkshire; Shetland;
BURLAND BURLAND, BORLAND Old English burg-land 'dweller on land belonging to the borough'.
Earliest recorded entries: Robert de la Burilonde 1268, William atte Borland 1303, William atte Burland 1346,
all in Somerset. Richard Burland 1672 (Hearth Tax Returns), Yorkshire.
- Oxford Dictionary of English Surnames
BOLLIN, BORLAND possibly see also
BURLEY under BURLEIGH see also
BURLING 197 Hanmer: 1 Jun 1817 bap/o Martha d/o William (gardener) & Elizabeth, Bettisfield
16 Jan
1820 bap/o John s/o William (gardener) & Elizabeth, Bettisfield
*363 Wrexham: 22 Nov 1885 bap/o Susannah Burling MOODY (margin note: 19 Apr 1883)
d/o William (miller) & Emma, 5 Heap Terrace
533A
Overton: 27 May 1845 mar by Banns of
John BURLING (groom) ba/of full
age otp s/o William (gardener)
& Elizabeth
ROBERTS sp/of full age otp d/o Edward (lab)
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Edward,
Elizabeth, James, John, William
POLAND 358 Holywell Town
Cemetery MIs: James Albert, Laura;
401 Wrexham: Frances;
577
Overton 13 May 1816 bap/o William Edge (b 15 Feb) s/o Peter (tailor)
& Elizabeth, otp
10 Mar 1836 bap/o Frances d/o William Edge (tailor) &
Elizabeth, otp
8 Oct 1837 bap/o Peter s/o William Edge (tailor) & Elizabeth,
otp
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Elizabeth,
Martha, Thomas, William, William Edgar.
POLOND 577 Overton 25 Feb 1835 bap/o Emma d/o William (tailor) & Elizabeth, otp
Burleigh, Berks; Glos;
BURLEIGH
BURLEIGH *580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
1 Mar 1869 bap/o Jane Worsley, Robert George
Burleigh & Arthur PORTUS
d&ss/o George Bullock (Surgeon) &
Elizabeth
BURLEY 44 Denbigh: 23 Jul 1768 James BURLEY & Robt SALUSBURY wits at mar by Banns of
Thomas EVANS & Elinor ROBERTS (x) both otp
132 Hanmer: 26 Jul 1812 bap/o William s/o William & Elizabeth, Bettisfield
197 Hanmer: 15 Jan 1815 bap/o Elizabeth d/o William (gardener) &
Elizabeth of Bettisfield
391 Colwyn: 18 May 1901 bur/o Dorothea Louisa aged 53 of 1 Endsleigh
Terrace, Colwyn
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Drayton:
Bookseller/printer/stationer: Samuel
Burley, High st
Fire Office Agent 'Salop'
Samuel Burley, High st
Shrewsbury: Attorneys: Burley & Scarth, College hill
BURLING under BURLAND see also
BURLING see BURLAND
BURLINSON Misc: 1881 Census
Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire
Burlton, Hereford; Shropshire;
BURLTON 151 Hanmer:
533B Overton
Misc: Shrewsbury 1828/9
Miss --- Burlton, Mill st
River Burn
Burn, N. Yorks
BURN
BAIRNE/BARNES possibly see also
BEAN/BEINE see also
BEIRNE 350 Wrexham St. Giles Churchyard
MIs: John Travis, Margaret, Mary,
Thomas William, Timothy;
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, Jane, Mary, William;
364 Wrexham: Mary;
386 Ruabon: 20 Mar 1848 mar. by Banns of John BEIRNE (grocer) ba. of
Cefn Mawr s/o Timothy (grocer)
& Jane BUTTERTON sp. of Cefn Mawr d/o William (joiner)
411 Wrexham: 28 Mar 1842 bur/o Margaret, infant, Vicarage Hill
412 Wrexham: Elizabeth, John Travis, Thomas William;
BEIRNS 315 Ruabon: Selina, Walter, William,
William Isaac;
BENIS 412 Wrexham: 23 Oct 1855 bur/o Mary,
aged 24, Pentre Felyn
BERNE 382 Llanynys: 17 Apr 1685
bap/o Pierce
base s/o Edward BERNE & Anne vch
Berney, Norfolk
BURN contd
BOURNE possibly see also
BURN 36 Ruabon: David, Elizabeth, John;
108 Minera Chapel: Andrew, Ellete, Ellite, Ellte, Elte, Jno;
158 Holywell:
162 Overton:
408 Bangor-on-Dee: Mary;
499 Denbigh
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Wellington: Rev. Andrew Burn, Kinnersley
BURNE 157B Hanmer:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
*334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Ellen Burne HALLOWS
552D Wrexham: Elizabeth;
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
A29 Annie BURNE (wife of James,
Bodfaen, Rhyd-y-Foel) d 22 Mar 1958 aged 73 years
also the above
James d 30 Jun 1962 aged 73 years
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham
Town: Vicarage Hill: Jane 36 Hawker
not born in County
John 13 Grocer's Ap. not born in County
+ William 11, Jane 9, Francis 6, Mary 4, Elizabeth 1 (all not
born in County)
+ Margaret 2 mo. (born in County)
Jane TREVIS 73 Ind. born in County
Shropshire 1828/9
Newport: Ts.
Higgins Burne, esq., Loynton hall
BURN contd
BURNS 10 Overton: 27 Nov 1803 mar by Banns of
Joseph PICKRING (PICKERING) & Hannah
BURNS sp both otp
Wits: Elizabeth
GREEN, Timothy ROBERTS
11 Bangor on Dee: 12 Jun 1808 bap/o Ann MATHEWS (BURNS) (b 15 May)
base d/o Wm BURNS, & Martha MATHEWS otp
51 Holywell: Hannah;
75A Marchwiel:
162 Overton:
201 Wrexham:
266C Marchwiel:,
292 Rhosymedre: John, John Raymond, Maria, Norah;
315 Ruabon: John, Maria, Milly;
341 Ruabon:
354 Rhosllanerchrugog: Tho's;
356 Ruabon: John Raymond;
359 Rhosymedre: John, William;
*380 Wrexham: 26 Jan 1902 bap/o Alice Wemyss Burns (b 15 Apr 1895),
Olive (b 17 Apr 1898)
& Samuel (b 11 Feb 1901) MURPHY -
margin note in all cases: P
c/o Samuel Frederick
(surgeon) & Alice Emma, 8 Albert Street
386 Ruabon: 17 Aug 1846 mar. by Banns of William BURNS (x) (lab) wdr.
of Afongoch s/o John (miller)
& Jane ROBERTS (x) (servant) sp. of Plasynclawdd d/o John (farmer)
393 Wrexham: 5 Oct 1878 bur/o John, aged 28, W House
BURN / BURNS contd
404 Wrexham: Henry;
405 Wrexham: John Thomas, Mary Jane, Richard;
440B Hawarden: Frances;
Misc: North Wales 1835
Denbigh: Linen
draper: William Burns, Vale st
Rhyddlan & Rhyl: Shopkeeper: William Burns, Rhyl
BURN contd
BURRNS 499 Denbigh
BYRN 448B St. George
BYRNE 384 Wrexham: Daniel, James;
Misc: North Wales 1835
Beaumaris: Post Master: Thomas Byrne, Castle st
House agent, and agent to the Alliance
Fire Office:
Thomas
Byrne, Castle st
Milliner &/or dress maker: Eleanor Byrne, Castle st
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Mount Street: John 30
Lab born I.
MacBURNEY 552B Wrexham: Edward, James Edward;
MACKBURNEY 304C Wrexham: 18 Jun 1730 bur/o
Thomas c/o Mrs. Anne (wid)
445 Wrexham
552B Wrexham: Anne, Edward, Thomas;
D Wrexham: Anne, Ed, Edward;
PURNEY 156 Hanmer: 29 Oct 1721 mar/o Samuel
PURNEY of Welsh Hampton & Mary PRYN otp
Misc: Shropshire 1828/29 Drayton: Gentry: Sillito PURNEY, Esq., Pelwall
house
Burnby, East Riding of Yorkshire
BURNBY
BOWBEE 323 Denbigh:
Burnden Salt Works, Bolton, Lancs
BURNELL see BUNWELL
Burnett, Avon
BURNETT (see also
BARNET / BENNETT / BERNARD as there may be some confusion
between these
names)
BARBED 98 LLanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch: 3
Oct 1788 bap/o Thomas s/o Wm (lab) & Dorothy, Tre Cliciedig
323 Denbigh:
BARBET 98 Llanrhaeadr ym
Nghinmerch: 28 Oct 1793 bur/o Grace wid., Denbigh
26 Aug 1798 bap/o Catherine d/o William
& Dorothy, Tre Cliciedig
143A Llanrwst:
175A+D Llandyrnog:
BARBETT 477 Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
BARBIT 323 Denbigh:
BARBITT 98 Llanrhaeadr ym Nghinmerch: 25 Sep 1803 bur/o Thomas, Tre Cliciedig
BARNAD 164C Cwm:
176 Tremeirchion:
222 St. Asaph:
254B Llanfawr:
262 Llanderfel:
269 Dyserth:
473B Llangower
BURNETT contd
BARNARD as first name see BERNARD
23 Cerrigydrudion (Baptisms 1735-1804) Vol 4
Margaret, Mary, Owen, Richard;
34 Llangwm: Anne, Margaret, Richard;
35 Llangwm: David, Jane, Margaret, Robert;
43 Cerrigydrudion: Robert;
52: Daniel, Elizth, Frances Mary;
89 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr:
111 Cerrigydrudion:
BURNETT / BARNARD contd
142 Llangwm Capel Y Groes MIs:
A3 C BARNARD 18 years
B2 William BARNARD d 7
Mar 1871 aged 43 years
also his wife Catherine (of Ty'n y
Groes) d 13 August 1912 aged 78 years
Llangwm Capel Gellioedd MIs
A3 William BARNARD (Ty'n y groes) d 12
Feb 1947 aged 73 years
155 Caerwys:
164A+C Cwm:
385 Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr: 22 May 1814 bap/o William s/o Robert
(farmer) & Jane, Ty'nytwll
483 Hawarden
BURNETT / BARNARD contd
558A Llandegla: 2 Aug 1879 bap/o George (aged about 18 months)
& William -/o George (gamekeeper) & Mary, Lletty
571A Cerrigydrudion (Baptisms 1847-1908)
Annie, Jane Ellin,
Richard, Richard Owen Barnard, William Henry;
B Cerrigydrudion (Burials 1813-1850)
Elinor, Jane,
Margaret, Richard;
C
Cerrigydrudion (Burials 1851-1908)
Anne, Gwen, Jane, Owen, Robert;
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: Brook Street: Barnard
SHEFTON 30 Tailor's J. born in County
BURNETT contd
BARNARDE Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: The
Walks: Catharine 20 Hawker born I.
BARNARDS 43 Cerrigydrudion: Robt;
BARNAT 155 Caerwys:
263C Llansilin: George, Katherine;
329 Meliden:
BARNATT 223 St. Asaph:
BARNET see separately above
BARNIDE Misc: 1841
Census Wrexham Town: The Walks: Bridget
11 born I.
Margaret 6 born I.
BROWNENTS 460 Mold
465A Halkyn
467 Holywell
481 Whitford
482 Hawarden
BROWNETT 83 Ruthin: Anne, John, Mary;
BURNETT contd
BURNET 53 Wrexham: Elizabeth, Joseph;
*341 Ruabon: Burnet DONALDSON
*576 Llansannan: 23 Oct 1853 bap/o Thomas Burnet BRIGGS s/o John (turner) & Elizabeth, otp (Plasnewydd)
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Broseley: Shopkeeper: Wm. BURNET
Smallware dealer: Henry BURNET
BURNETT 269 Dyserth:
393 Wrexham: 10 Apr 1876 bur/o Edward, infant, Salop Road
440B Hawarden: Anne Elizabeth, Gregory;
557 Llansilin: 24 Nov 1836 bur/o Anne, aged 84, of Oswestry, formerly of Moelfre
565A
Esclusham: 27 Oct 1944 bur/o George Thomas, aged 76 yrs, Pentrebychan
Hall, Esclusham Below
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town: High Street: Thomas
25 Painter not born in County
BURNITT Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Oswestry: Mrs
--- BURNITT, Willow street
BURNETT contd
PARBART 550 Gresford: Anne, Charles, Eliz'th;
553 Gresford: Charles;
595 Gresford: 1 Mar 1829 bap/o Eliza TAYLOR |(PARBART) (b 13 Feb)
base d/o
John PARBART (slater) & Ann TAYLOR (servant), Allington
PARBAT 435 Gresford: Magdelen;
PARBERT 550 Gresford: Catherine, Charles, Elizabeth;
PARBET 553 Gresford: Eliz'th;
PARBETT 53 Wrexham: Charles, Elizabeth, Mary;
474B Gresford
PARBITT 406 Wrexham: 12 Jan 1861 bur/o John,
aged 62, Union
PARBORT 435 Gresford: Laurance;
PARBOT 197 Hanmer: 20 Nov 1831 bap/o Mary d/o
James (blacksmith) & Sarah of Bronington
PARBOTT 424 Hanmer: 5 Jan 1605/06 bap/o John s/o John
PARBUT 197 Hanmer: 17 Nov 1833 bap/o James s/o
James (blacksmith) & Sarah of Bronington
297 Chirk:
PARBUTT 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
360 Llangollen: James William, John;
Misc: Welsh
Wills proved at Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): Thomas, Agent,
Maesgwaelod,
1839
Burnham, Bucks; Humberside;
BURNHAM
BARMON 525 Whitford:
BARMONT 189 Holywell:
BERMAN 191A Ruabon: 27 May 1754 mar. by Banns of
William PRITCHARD (x) & Mary BERMAN (x), both otp
Wits: John ? EVANS, Edward JONES
307A Ruabon: 6 Apr 1733 bap/o Mary d/o Edward & Dorothy
15 Sep 1734 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Elizabeth
B Ruabon: Dorothy, Edward, Thomas;
BERMON 307A Ruabon: 11 Jun 1755 bap/o
Elisabeth BERMON (JONES)
base d/o Jonasthan JONES & Catharine BERMON
B Ruabon: 23 Nov 1735 bur/o Elizabeth, M.
437 Ruabon: Dorothy, Edward, Thomas;
444 Ruabon
494 Chirk
530 Chirk: 20 Jun 1697 bap/o Thomas s/o John, Brynkinallt
BERMONT 67 Ruabon:
BERRIMAN 353 Pentrobin:
John Alan;
BOWMAN possibly see also
BRABIN 414 Mold: 2 Jun
1833 bur/o Thomas, aged 3 months, Bistre
BURNHAM contd
bran
'crow, rook, raven' (Welsh)
BRANIN 414 Mold: 20 Mar 1837 bur/o Bridget,
aged 34, Bistree
BRANNAM 364 Wrexham: 13
Feb 1847 bur/o Mary aged 67 of Wrexham Regis;
BRANNAN 249 Minera: 1 Nov 1875 mar. by Banns of
Thomas BRANNAN (x) (collier) ba/19 of Brickyard, Coedpoeth s/o John
(lab)
& Catherine
O'NEAL (sig) sp/16 of Brickyard, Coedpoeth
d/o Timothy O'NEIL (lab)
Wits: Robert Griffith ROBERTS
(sig) & Catherine PRICE
(x)
22 Nov 1875 mar. by Banns of
Joseph CHAMPKIN (sig) (collier) ba/21 of Brickyard, Coedpoeth s/o
Joseph (painter)
& Maria JONES (collier - sic) (sig) sp/18 of Brickyard Coedpoeth
d/o Thomas (bill poster)
Wits: Thomas BRANNAN (x) & Catherine BRANNAN (sig)
363 Wrexham: 4 Mar 1881 bap/o Sarah Ann d/o
James (plasterer) & Sarah, Beast market
27 May 1883 bap/o Harriet Jane
d/o James (plasterer) & Sarah, 3
Owen's Court, Beast Market
8 Nov 1886 bap/o John s/o John (lab) & Mary Ann, Victoria Place,
Bridge Street
BURNHAM / BRANNAN contd
384 Wrexham: 18 Apr 1870 bur/o Mary, aged 58 of Pentre Felyn
21 Feb 1874 bur/o Patrick, aged 50 of Yorkshire Square
386 Ruabon: 2 Dec 1848 mar. by Banns of Michael BRANNAN (jagger) ba. of
Cefn Bychan s/o James (jagger)
& Sarah BEATY (servant) sp. of Cefn Bychan d/o James (gardener)
393 Wrexham: 24 Dec 1878 bur/o William, aged 2, Pentre Felyn
25 Jan 1884 bur/o Patrick, aged 43, 33 Crescent Place
3 Jul 1884 bur/o Margaret, aged 12, Harrisons Court
401 Wrexham: Eliza;
BURNHAM / BRANNAN contd
405 Wrexham: John, Mary Ellen, William;
406 Wrexham: Bridget, Michael;
407 Wrexham: Edward, James, Sarah;
412 Wrexham: 16 Dec 1856 bur/o Mary, aged 3, Abbot St.
535 Buckley
596 Buckley: 31 Jan 1875 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (brick setter)
& Phobe, Pentre
BURNHAM contd
BRANNEN 384 Wrexham: 26 Mar 1866 bur/o Daniel,
aged 40 (killed at Kinnerton) (no above given)
393 Wrexham: 18 Mar 1879 bur/o Michael, aged 54, W House
406 Wrexham: Ann;
BRANNIN 364 Wrexham: 11 Apr 1851 bur/o Mary
aged 5, of Wrexham Abbot
384 Wrexham: 1 Apr 1867 bur/o James, aged 16, Barnfield
BRANNON 364 Wrexham: 26 May 1845 bur/o
James, aged 60, of Wrexham Abbot
407 Wrexham: John;
Misc: 1841 Census Wrexham Town:
Brook Street: James
45 Carrier born I.
Michael 15
Carrier born I.
Mary
40
born I.
Maria
16
born I.
1881 Census Saltney, Cheshire/Flintshire:
No. 1 High Street BRANNON Edward Hd mar. 64? lab. at manure wks b.
Ireland
BRANNON Ann Wife mar.
50
b. Ireland
BRENAN 51 Holywell: 1 Apr 1841 bur/o
Bridget aged 30.
301 Mold:
BURNHAM contd
brenna = Norman name for an 'ashburner'
BRENNAN 51 Holywell: 5 Jan 1840 bur/o Mary, aged 5.
363 Wrexham: 31 Mar 1881 bap/o James s/o James (plasterer) & Sarah,
Beast Market
412 Wrexham: 14 Feb 1853 bur/o Patrick, aged 50, Walks
River Brennand
BRENNAND 112 Halkyn: 12 Aug 1824 mar. by Lic.
of Thomas BRENNAND of Blackburne, LAN
s/o William (manufacturer) &
Margaret (RUDD) his wife
& Elizabeth BOARDMAN sp. otp
d/o William (draper) & Sarah (CUNLIFFE) his wife
Wits: Robert BOARDMAN Jnr, Jane MORRIS
438B Cilcain: Robert, William;
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John, Trefor Ucha, Llangollen, Will
1844
River Brun/Brown, Burnley,
Lancs
BURNHAM contd
BRUNAM 301 Mold:
BRUNAN 155 Caerwys:
301 Mold:
BRUNHAM 155 Caerwys:
301 Mold:
BRUNNAN 155 Caerwys:
176 Tremeirchion:
233 Llanfwrog:
301 Mold:
451 Whitford
453A Ysceifiog
BRUNNER 178 Ysceifiog:
451 Whitford
BURHAM possibly see also
PERNNON 453A Ysceifiog
BURNITT see BURNETT
BURNS see BURN
BUROWS see BURROUGH
BURQUITT see BIRKETT
BURR (Middle English burre 'a
bur' - used by Shakespeare of one who sticks like a bur, a person
difficult
to 'shake off' - Reaney)
BUR 234 Minera:
BURR Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Shrewsbury:
Plumber/glazier: Thomas Burr, Wyle cop
BURRAGE see BURRIDGE
BURRAR see BURROUGH
BURRAS(S) see BURROUGH
Langley Burrell, Wiltshire
BURRELL
BERRELL 268 Wrexham: Margaret;
BORRELL 559A Rhosymedre: 2 Jun 1909 private bap/o
Percy Alexander -/o Percy (tile fixer) & Mary Jane, Cefn
2 Jun 1909 private bap/o Mary Alice
-/o Percy (tile fixer) & Mary Jane, Cefn
BORRILL 559A Rhosymedre: 18 Oct 1907 bap/o William Atherton
-/o Percy (artisan) & Mary Jane, Cefn Mawr
BURREL 53 Wrexham: Bridget, Nathil;
BURRELL *594 Gresford: 17 May 1859 bap/o John Thomas THOMPSON
s/o
Thomas Burrell (excise office) & Isabella
BURRELS 44 Denbigh: Mary;
Burrells, Cumbria
Burrill, N. Yorks
BURWELL 370 Wrexham: Charles, James, Mary Ann,
Sarah;
PERILL 304 Wrexham:
PEROL 273 Trelawnyd:
PERREL 445 Wrexham
PERRIL 304 Wrexham:
BURRETT 341 Ruabon:
BURREY see BURY
BURRIDGE
BOOTRIDGE 488 Hope:
BURRAGE 473A Llangower:
497B Llanuwchllyn
BURRNS see BURN
BURROGHS, BURROSE, BURROSS see BURROUGH
BURROUGH
BARRAS 316 Flint:
BAURESS 44 Denbigh:
Elizabeth;
45 Denbigh: Daniel, Elizth, Sarah;
BEAURESS 203 Denbigh:
BOARE 53 Wrexham: James, Thomas;
BOORER 452B Whitford
BOOROWS 424 Hanmer: 10 Feb 1620/21 bap/o John
s/o Hughe
BOORWS 425B Hanmer: Lowry;
BORAS 27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 14 Feb 1766 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Hugh & Martha, Eryrys
21 Dec 1771 bap/o Hugh s/o
Hugh & Martha, Eryrys
BORASS 426 Hanmer: Jane
BURROUGH contd
BORE Misc: North Wales 1835 Newtown &
Kerry: Painters/Plumbers/Glaziers: John Bore, Bridge st
BORES 388 Hawarden: 18 Aug 1659 bur/o ----
ch/o Rich., of Chester Cross
BOROUGH
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9 Newport: Ths.
BOROUGH, Esq., Chetwynd park
BOROWES 422 Hanmer: 1 Dec 1591 bap/o
Margeret
d/o Roger
423 Hanmer: 24 Apr 1563
bur/o John
15 Jul 1563 bur/o Margeret
Borras, Wrexham
BORRAS 6 Isycoed: 5 Jul 1751 bur/o Martha
561A
Marchwiel: 11 Jul 1841 bap/o Joseph s/o Charles (miller) & Ann, otp
595
Gresford: 8 Aug 1830 bap/o Anne ROBERTS (BORRAS) (b 6 May
base d/o Joseph BORRAS (servant) & Sarah ROBERTS
(servant), Llay
*BORRIS see BORIS
BURROUGH contd
Borris, Ireland
BORRNOS 580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
30 Sep 1869 bap/o Annie d/o Henry
(collier) & Anne
BORROUGHS 201 Wrexham:
298 Hawarden:
Borrow Beck (a stream running through Cumbria)
BORROW 53 Wrexham: Martha, Thomas;
BURROUGH contd
BORROWES 298 Hawarden:
BORROWS 27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 4 Feb 1765 mar/o Hugh BORROWS & Martha SHELDON both otp
Wits: William HARTLING, Edward HUGHES
298 Hawarden:
*362 Penycae: Clara Borrows EDWARDS, Phoebe Borrows EDWARDS
440A Hawarden: Matthew, Thomas;
582 Bistre: 28 Jan 1877 bap/o William Henry s/o ---------- &
Elizabeth, sp.
BRO 436B Hope: 27 Jan 1670/71 bur/o William of Caergwrle
BURAS 323 Denbigh:
BURESS 366 Wrexham: Anne, Charles;
BUROWS 263A Llansilin: Alice, Jane, Tho;
BURRAR 304A Wrexham: 1 Feb 1754 bap/o Mary
EDDS (BURRAR) (b 22)
supp. d/o John BURRAR of Chester & Mary EDDS otp
BURROUGH contd
Burras, Cornwall
BURRAS 6 Isycoed: 1670,
Householder in Sutton
township: Jon
BURRAS
*35 Llangwm: Robert Burras PIERCE
38 Wrexham: Margt, Richd, Sarah;
75 Marchwiel:
117 Mold:
121 Mold:
323 Denbigh:
338 Llangollen:
343 Hawarden:
415C Northop: 16 Oct 1773 bur/o John, of W.
552D Wrexham: Mary;
BURROUGH contd
BURRASS 75 Marchwiel:
BURROGHS 580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
12 Mar 1876 bap/o Mary d/o Henry (inn
keeper) & Annie, 'Upper Ship Inn'
BURROSE 392 Gresford: 6 Jan 1714/15 bap/o
Elizabeth d/o Thomas
435 Gresford: Mary, Thomas;
BURROSS 392 Gresford:26 Dec 1717 bur/o Thomas
s/o Thomas
22 Oct 1733 mar. by Banns of Henery MADOCKS otp & Elizabeth
BURROSS otp
27 Dec 1737 mar. by Banns of John PARRY, Hoult & Isabell BURROSS otp
435 Gresford: ---, Isabell, Tho', Thomas;
BURROUGH 53 Wrexham: Ann, John, Martha;
598 Hope: 3 Jun 1874 bap/o Joseph s/o Robert
(collier) & Jane, Abermorddu
BURROUGHES 61 Ruabon: Edward, Elizabeth;
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Ellenor, Bronington, Administration Bond, 1673
BURROUGH / BURROUGHS
contd
BURROUGHS
21 Holt: 3 Dec 1672 bap/o John s/o John, otp
27 Sep 1679 bap/o Mary d/o Robert, otp
22 Hawarden: 17 Mar 1828 mar by Banns of
George Webster
BURROUGHS (joiner) ba & Hannah SHERWIN sp both otp
Wits:
George WILLIAMS, William GRIFFITHS, Sarah MUNNERLEY
31 Hawarden: Edward, Elizabeth, Thomas;
121 Mold:
157A Hanmer:
163A Ruabon:
198 Mold: 14 Jan 1843 bap/o John s/o Thonmas (lab) & Elizabeth,
Parish of Northop
206B Hanmer:
209A+D Llangedwyn:
218 Llangollen:
263B Llansilin: Richard;
BURROUGH / BURROUGHS contd
307A Ruabon: 28 Jan 1740 bap/o John s/o William (stranger) & -------
359 Rhosymedre: Maria, Richard;
*381 Llangollen: 21 Jan 1897 bap/o Dorisie Mary Burroughs WATKINS
d/o
John & Laura, Castle Buildings
392 Gresford: 9 Sep 1728 mar. by Banns of Thomas BURROUGHS &
Catherine DAWSON both otp
407 Wrexham: Benjamin;
434B Bangor-on-Dee:
Jane, John, William;
561C Marchwiel: 30 May 1868 bur/o Sarah, aged 15 years,
Stryt yr Hwch
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
Annie, Henry, Joseph, William
BURROUGH / BURROUGHS contd
598 Hope: 8 Apr 1872 bap/o Matthew s/o Robert (collier)
& Jane, Abermorddu
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): William, Yeo., Tybroughton 1717
BURROUGH contd
BURROW 32 Hawarden: R.;
209D Llangedwyn:
*315 Ruabon: 24 Dec 1871 bap/o Clara Burrow JONES d/o John (bricklayer)
& Phoebe, Pen:y:Cae
323 Denbigh:
*362 Penycae: Clara Burrow EDWARDS
365 Wrexham: Martha, Mary, Thomas;
432 Llangollen: William;
516B Eglwys bach
596 Bucikley: 9 Aug 1875 bap/o Robert s/o Richard (collier) &
Ann, Church Road
BURROWES 24 Hawarden: 17 Feb 1833 bap/o
Catherine (b 1) d/o Thomas (lab) & Elizabeth (JONES) Ewloe
27 Feb 1835 bap/o Anne (b 14)
d/o Thomas (lab) & Elizabeth (JONES) Ewloe
156A Hanmer: 30 Mar 1710 bap/o Thomas s/o Samuel, Halghton
B Hanmer: 18 Jul 1709 mar/o Thomas BURROWES of Gresford & Anne
CRAVEN otp
157A+B Hanmer:
206A+B Hanmer:
263B Llansilin: Richard;
310 Gresford:
425B Hanmer: John;
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Mary Ann, Mary Anne,
Sarah Jane, William
BURROUGH / BURROWES contd
596 Buckley: 25 Nov 1855 bap/o Ann (b 4 Nov)
d/o
William (lab) & Mary Anne (BEAMAH) Ball's Barn, Pentrobin
28 Sep 1856 bap/o Elizabeth (b 5 Nov 1854)
d/o Robert (lab) & Jane (EDWARDS) Ewloe Town
598 Hope: 27 Feb 1868 bap/o Thomas s/o Robert (collier)
& Jane, Abermorddu
25 Jun 1870 bap/o Edward s/o
Robert (collier) & Jane, Abermorddu
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Hugh,
Bronington 1686
Thomas, Tybroughton 1684
BURROUGH contd
BURROWS
10 Overton:8 Dec 1770 mar by Lic of William ONSLOW & Mary BURROWS both otp
Wits: Bethuel
BISHOP, Marth COLCLOUGH
16 Hawarden: 13 Sep 1814 mar by Banns of
Samuel BURROWS (lab) ba of Backford, Cheshire
& Esther DEWIS sp of Saltney
Wits: Thos DEWIS, Thos BARBER
27 Llanarmon yn Ial: 24 May 1769 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Hugh & Martha,
Eryrys
7 Apr
1775 bap/o Mary d/o Hugh & Martha, Eryrys
31 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Elizth, Thomas, Thos, Willm;
32 Hawarden: Eliza, Elizabeth, Elizth, Mary, Thomas, Thos.;
83 Ruthin: Daniel, eliza, Mary;
116B+C+D Llansilin:
121 Mold:
123 Ruabon: Joseph Peret, Laetitia, Morton Hampden;
129A Treuddyn:
BURROUGH / BURROWS
contd
143A Llanrwst:
152 Hanmer:
157A+B Hanmer:
172 Holt: Richard;
198 Mold: Catherine, Eliza, Elizabeth, Thomas;
206A+B Hanmer:
218 Llangollen:
243 Hanmer: Alfred, Ann, Frances, Harry, James, John, Joseph, Mary,
Pheobe, Thomas, William;
249 Minera:
BURROUGH / BURROWS contd
290 Hanmer: Ann Elizabeth, Annie Elizabeth, Charles, Elizabeth, Esther Annie, Hilda, Lotte Ethel, Mary, William;
297 Chirk: Thomas;
317 Wrexham Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: William;
334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Edward;
348 Wrexham:
352 Flint:
353 Pentrobin: William;
*362 Penycae: Clara Burrows JONES
366 Abergele: Anne, Charles, Frances;
370 Wrexham: Ann, Elizabeth, John;
393 Wrexham: 10 Mar 1875 bur/o Thomas, aged 52, Beast Market
398 Gyffylliog: 7 Sep 1762 Hugh BURROWS & Richard JONES wits. at
mar. by Banns of
Thomas JONES (x) (farmer) of Llanferres & Grace LLOYD (x) sp. otp
BURROUGH / BURROWS contd
407 Wrexham: Jane;
411 Wrexham: Mary;
430 Llangollen: Samuel, Thomas;
432 Llangollen: John;
434 Bangor-on-Dee: 3 Jun 1701 mar/o Samuel BURROWS of Whitchurch & Mary JONES of Five Fords, Sesswick
438A Broughton: Jane, Joseph;
B Broughton: Thomas, William;
440A Hawarden: Matthew, Thomas;
B Hawarden: Charles, William;
C Hawarden: Ada, Alfred, George, Thomas, Thomas William;
441B Hope
*474A Gresford
474A,B Gresford
BURROUGH / BURROWS contd
486 Bistre
533A Overton
534 Bagillt
535 Llansannan
539 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant
557 Llansilin: Edward, Elizabeth;
BURROUGH / BURROWS contd
562A Tallarn Green: Annie, Annie Elizabeth, Charles, Elizabeth,
Esther Annie, Hilda, Lottie Ethel,
Mary, William;
B Tallarn Green: 4 Oct 1911 mar by Banns of
Charles BURROWS (wheelwright) ba/25 otp
s/o
William BURROWS (tailor)
&
Gertrude Temperance WOODHALL sp/21 otp
d/o James
WOODHALL (miller)
6 Jan 1913 mar by Banns of
William Alfred LOOMES (hall porter) ba/37 of St Nicholas, Greenwich
s/o William LOOMES (baker)
& Esther Annie BURROWS sp/23 otp d/o William
BURROWS (tailor)
9 Apr
1913 mar by Banns of
Joseph BURROWS
(lab) ba/25 of Whixall s/o John BURROWS (lab)
& Mary Ellen ROWLAND sp/19 of W d/o Daniel
ROWLAND (lab)
C Tallarn Green: Ann
Elizabeth, Elizabeth, Jane, William;
BURROUGH / BURROWS contd
573 Broughton: 6 Aug 1882 bap/o William LURANCE (b 1 Jul) s/o
Robert (lab) & Ann (BURROWS), Copse Farm
574 Buckley (Baptisms 1876-1894)
Alice,
Elizabeth, George, Robert, Thomas, William John;
580 Bagillt (Baptisms 1839-1911) Vol 1
Annie, Ellen,
George Arthur, Harry, Henry, Leonard, Louisa, Mary, Sarah Amelia,
Thomas,
William George, William Henry
582 Bistre (Baptisms 1842-1883) Vol 1
Enoch, Mary Ann, Mary
Anne, Peter, William.
584
Buckley: 29 Oct 1826 bap/o Robert (b 10) s/o Tho's (day lab) &
Elizabeth (JONES), Ewloe
587
Overton: 6 May 1848 bap/o William BURROWS (-----) s/o ---- &
Elizabeth BURROWS
BURROUGH / BURROWS contd
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
18 Dec 1889 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas
(collier) & Hannah, Llai Hall Houses
2 May 1900 bap/o Jane d/o Thomas (collier) &
Hannah, Llai Hall Houses
591 Llanddulas St Cynbryd MIs:
F62 Ada Elizabeth
BURROWS d 26 Feb 1968 aged 86 years
594
Gresford: 27 Sep 1885 bap/o Robert James s/o Robert (collier) &
Elizabeth, Llay
1 Apr 1888 bap/o Sarah
Elizabeth d/o Robert (collier) & Elizabeth, Llay
598
Hope: 3 Jan 1862 bap/o Rebekah Jane d/o Robert (collier) &
Jane, Cymmau
26 May 18902 bap/o Ruth Selina d/o Robert (collier) &
Elizabeth, Plas-y-main Terrace
Misc: North Wales
1835
Llangollen:
Boot & shoe maker: Samuel Burrows
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Yorke Street: Robert 50 Journeym.
Slater not born in County
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
John 1720, John 1671, Martha 1726, Richard 1712,
Thomas 1824, Thomas 1678
Shropshire 1828/9 Broseley: Watch/clock maker: James Burrows, Iron
bridge
Whitchurch: Cabinet maker: Thos. Burrows, Havannah buildings
BURROUGH contd
BURUS 117 Mold:
BWRWS 263C Llansilin: Thomas;
PORAH 304 Wrexham;
POREAS *35 Llangwm: Poreas LEWIS
BURRSSELL see BUSHLEY
BURSER Ofr borsier 'treasurer, bursar' or perhaps 'a maker of
purses'
BERSE 412 Wrexham: 14 Apr 1860 bur/o John
Humphreys, aged 83, King St.
Burcy, Calvados, France
Burslem, Staffordshire
BURSLEM
BERSLEM *559A Rhosymedre: 4 Feb 1904 bap/o Ethel
Colina GRIFFITHS -/o Josph Berslem (miner) & Sarah, Sun Inn, Cerfn
BURSLAM 372
Wrexham: C.S.;
400 Wrexham: 4 Jan 1825 C. BURSLAM & Mary KENDALL
wits. at mar. by Lic. of
Rev. John KENDALL (Master of the Grammar School) & Sarah HILL sp.,
both otp
*441B Hope
BURSLEM *405
Wrexham: 11 Apr 1897 bap/o Joseph Burslem GRIFFITHS (b 13 Mar)
s/o Joseph (publican) &
Sarah, The Horseshoe, Bank
Street
*466 Hawarden
*575 Hope: 15 Jul 1858 bap/o Reginald Burslem SPARROW s/o James
(iron master) & Caroline, Cymmau Hall
Burston, Staffordshire
BURSTON
BURSTON 596 Buckley: 24 Aug 1865 bap/o Elizabeth (b 11 Feb 1860, Thomas (b 3 Aug 1861),
Lewina (b 27 Dec 1862) & Joseph (b 19 Jan 1864) YOUNG
children/o Thomas (lab) & Sarah (BURSTON) Ewloe
BURT, BURTE, BURTS see BIRD
BURTENSHAW see BURCHINSHAW
BURTH see BIRD
BURTHAWAY see HATHAWAY (for now!)
BURTHINSHAW see BURCHINSHAW
WHETTALL BURTON 151 Hanmer:
Burton, Cheshire, Denbighshire, Dorset, Derbyshire, Dyfed,
Lincolnshire,Northumberland,Shropshire,
Somerset, Staffordshire, Wiltshire
BURTON
BARTON possibly see also
BERTON 488 Hope:
533A Overton
BIRTON 552B Wrexham: Houston, Humphrey;
BORTON 245A Llanrhydd:
BURTON
4 Llangollen: 10 Mar 1741/42 bur/o Anne, Llangollen Abbot
22
Sep 1745 mar by Lic of David JONES, Llanrhaidor & Jane BURTON otp
5 Llangollen (Baptisms, Marriages & Burials) Vol 3
Ann, Ellen, John, Margaret, Mary, Robert, Sarah;
10 Overton: 9 Apr 1815 mar by Banns of Thos BURTON of Chester & Ann WOODS otp
Wits:
Gwena ALLEN, Timothy ROBERTS
12 Llangollen: 10 Dec 1801 bap/o Mary (b 8) d/o Robt & Margt
18
Dec 1803 bap/o Eliz (b 14) d/o Roger (nailer) & Margt, Llangollen
Fawr
14 Llanferres: 10 Oct 1738 mar/o Thomas BURTON & Elizabeth BLUNT both otp
17 Llanarmon yn Ial: 11 Aug 1739 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Elizabeth
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Edward, Mary, Thomas;
29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
2 Nov 1754 mar by Lic of
Thomas BURTON & Mary SEMPLE both otp
Wits: Joseph VAUGHAN, Thomas GRIFFITHS
BURTON contd
30 Wrexham: 11 May 1761 bap/o Josaph (b 4) s/o Thomas (stuart), Minera
38 Wrexham: David, Mary;
40 Hawarden: Anne, George, Mary;
*53 Wrexham: 15 |Jul 1809 bur/o Burton WILLIAMS, child, pauper, Wrexham
Regis
53 Wrexham: Ann(e), Dorothy, David, Elizabeth, Frances, Francis, John,
James, Robert, Mary, Sarah;
16 Aug 1803 bap/o Hannah BURTON (GRIFFITHS) (b 14)
base d/o
Richard GRIFFITHS & Elizabeth BURTON, Minera, poor
62 Flint:
79 Gresford:
BURTON contd
108 Minera Chapel: ---, Anne, David, Elizabeth, Ellinor, Francis,
Fransis, Hanna(h),
Jane, John, Joseph,
Josepth, Margaret, Margrat, Margret, Mary,
Richard David, Robert Owen, Sarah, Thomas,
Thos, William;
*123 Ruabon: 25 Sep 1850 private bap/o Charles Burton DAVIES s/o Francis (brewer) & Elizabeth
123 Ruabon: George, Maria;
138A+B Wrexham:
151 Hanmer:
162 Overton:
165A+B Ruabon:
167A+C+D Gresford:
201 Wrexham:
205 Llantysilio:
213 Llangollen:
218 Llangollen:
226 Llanarmon yn Ial (Bap, Mar & Bur 1813-1837) Vol 3
Bap: Anne, Dorothy, Edward,
Edw'd, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Mary, Rich'd, Sarah.
23 Aug
1817 bap/o William WILLIAMS (BURTON)
base s/o
Edw'd BURTON (miner) & Sarah WILLIAMS, Llan
Mar: 1 Aug 1813 mar by Banns of
Robert BURTON ba & Elizabeth GRIFFITHS sp both otp
Wits: Edward BURTON, Mary JONES
23 Aug 1817 mar by Banns of Edward BURTON & Sarah WILLIAMS both otp
Wits: Joseph BURTON, Elizabeth
ROBERTS
5 Jul 1818 mar by Banns of Francis BURTON
wdr & Mary HUGHES wid both otp
Wits: Edw'd BUIRTON, Sarah BURTON
Bur: 16 Jan 1828 bur/o Elizabeth, infant,
Llan
BURTON contd
234 Minera:
236 Gwyddelwern:
238 Llangollen:
249 Minera:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
261 Llanderfel:
268 Wrexham: Catherine, David, Elizabeth, Francis, John, Mary, Robert,
Sarah, W., Wm;
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
304C Wrexham: Mary, Roger;
BURTON contd
310 Gresford:
311 Hawarden:
314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
*315 Ruabon: 24 Apr 1878 bap/o Charles Newman DAVIES s/o Charles Burton
(foreman porter) & Sarah, Park St.
29 Oct 1879 bap/o Louis DAVIES s/o Charles Burton (foreman porter)
& Sarah, Park Side
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
Deborah, Del., Elizabeth, Esther, Hugh, John;
338 Llangollen:
341 Ruabon:
348 Wrexham:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
Ann, Caroline Elizabeth, David, Dorothy,
Eleanor, Eleanor Frances,
Elizabeth,
Frances, Hannah Louise, Jane Wynne, John,
Richard David, Robert, Robert Owen,
Robert Rowland Owen, Sarah, Thomas;
359 Rhosymedre: George, Jessie;
BURTON contd
361 Llangollen: Elizabeth, George, Mary;
363 Wrexham: Annie, Bessie, Caroline, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Ann, Ellen
Martha,
Henry, Henry Charles,
John Robert, Owen, Sarah Jane;
364 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
370 Wrexham: Jane Wynne, Robert Owen, Robert Rowland Owen;
372 Wrexham: Anne, Edward, Elinor, Eliza, Elizabeth, Mary, Mary Anne,
Richard,
Robert, Sarah, William;
373 Wrexham: Anne, Frances, Richard David, Robert, William;
374 Wrexham: Ann. Jane Wynne, John Robert, Robert Owen, William;
375 Wrexham: Bessie, Elizabeth Ann, Henry, Henry Charles, Joseph Henry,
Philip;
378 Holywell: 24 Mar 1738/39 bap/o Anne d/o Andrew;
BURTON contd
*380 Wrexham: 15 Feb 1903
bap/o James Burton Stuart PLATT (b 7 Dec 1902)
s/o James (drayman) & Rachel Octavie, Ladycroft, Wellington
382 Llanynys: 12 Apr 1703 mar/o Roger BURTON & Mary WILLIAMS
384 Wrexham; Ann, Robert Rowland Owen;
392 Gresford: 30 Oct 1732 mar. by Lic. of Robert WHITNEY & Debera
BURTON, both of Wrexham
393 Wrexham: Annie, Caroline, Hannah, Jane, John, Joseph Henry, Owen;
394 Clocaenog: 3 Jul 1741 mar. by Lic. of Robert ROBERTS &
Elizabeth BURTON
23 Nov 1751 mar. by Banns of David THOMAS of Derwen & Elizab.
BURTON otp
399
Wrexham: 25 Jan 1821 bap/o Anne d/o Thomas (miner) & Sarah, Minera
BURTON contd
400 Wrexham: 5 Aug 1826 mar. by Banns (wcop) of
John BURTON (x) (miner) ba. & Catherine MORRIS (x) sp., both otp
Wits: John FOULKES, Anne MORRIS (x)
27 Sep 1830 Elizabeth BURTON (x) & Edward EDWARD (x) wits. at mar.
by Banns (wcof) of
David EDWARDS (x) ba. & Ann JONES sp., both otp
401 Wrexham: Eliza, George, Margaret, Mary;
404 Wrexham: John, John Robert;
406 Wrexham: Hannah Louisa;
407 Wrexham: Edith Mary, Robert Owen;
BURTON contd
410 Wrexham: Eleanor Francis, Elizabeth, John, Joseph, Mary;
411 Wrexham: Ann, Catharine, Robert, Thomas;
412 Wrexham: Ellinor, Jane Wynne, John;
414 Mold: 2 Jun 1833 mar. by Banns of William BURTON (x) ba. & Anne
BELTON (x) sp., both otp
Wits: Richard HOPE (x), Mary HUGHES (x)
415C Northop: 21 Jul 1803 bur/o John, aged 12, Kelsterton
417 Wrexham: Ann(e), David, Hugh, Jno, Thos;
418 Wrexham: Ellinor, Robt, Thos, William;
420 Halkyn: 12 Oct 1723 bur/o Jacob
430 Llangollen: John, Magdalane;
431 Llangollen: Robert, Roger;
436B Hope: Mary;
BURTON contd
445 Wrexham
453B Ysceifiog
466 Hawarden
474A Gresford
484 Hawarden:
518
Llangollen: Anne, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Robert,
Roger, Sarah;
519 Llantysilio
530 Chirk: 13 Dec 1632 bur/o -----;
533B Overton
BURTON contd
552C
Wrexham: 18 Jun 1703 mar/o Daniell RYNALLS (corvizor) & Elizabeth
BURTON, Wrexham Regis
14 Feb 1707/08 mar/o Hugh
BURTON Jnr. & Deborah BUTTALLS, Stansty
10 Oct
1708 mar/o Robert SAMUELL (butcher) & Sarah BURTON
29 Dec 1716 mar/o Thomas BURTON & Elinor PARRY, Esclusham
D Wrexham: Rebecca, Roger, Sara;
553 Gresford: Ellen Esther, Emily Louisa, John, Mary;
555 Brymbo: Elizabeth, Henry, William;
557 Llansilin: Emma, Janet;
560
Llangollen: 4 Jun 1663 bur/o Margaret BURTON, adolescent d/o Robert
BURTON, otp
*577 Overton 30 May 1829 bap/o Francis Richard PHILIPSON
s/o Richard Burton (Gent.) & Eleanor Burton, Cottage MG
BURTON contd
594
Gresford: 28 Apr 1869 bap/o Charles Arthur s/o John, Esq. & Emily
Louisa
Misc: North Wales1835
Beaumaris; Mrs Margaret Burton, Baron hill
Ruabon: Iron Works: Jones, Burton & Co., Ponkey
Wrexham: John Burton,
esq., Minera hall
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Groves School, Ysputta: Eliza Burton 40 Ind.
born in County
Gresford MIs:
Charles Arthur, Ellen Esther, Emily Louisa, John;
Row 34 - Burton (vault)
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
James Daniel, Gent. c/o
Wilderness Mill, Gresford,
Will 1848
Randle, Aston 1619
Roger, Worthenbury 1619
BURTON (Misc) contd
Shropshire 1828/9
Broseley: Brick and tile maker (fire); John Burton
Maltster: John Burton
Drayton: Painter, house, sign etc: Thos. Burton, Staffordshire st
Shrewsbury: Mrs --- Eliz. Burton, College hill
Rev. Henry Burton, Atcham
Robt. Burton, esq., Longnor hill
Bankers: Burton, Lloyd, Salt & How (Salop bank),
Princess street (draw on Remington & Co., London)
Wem: Grocer/tea dealer: Joseph Burton, High st
Tanner: Henry Burton, Noble st
Wenlock: Swan and Falcon
Moses Burton, High st
BURTON contd
BURTONE 108 Minera Chapel: Mary, Thomas;
BURTTON 4 Llangollen: 19 Jun 1739
bap/o Jane (b 10) d/o Robert & Marry, Llangollen Abbot
11 Mar 1760 bur/o Jane, sp., Llangollen Fechan
212 Llangollen:
238 Llangollen:
BYRTON 134 Llanefydd:
247 Llanfwrog:
Burtonwood (chapelry), Warrington, Lancs
BURTONWOOD 227A Ruthin:
411 Wrexham: Elizabeth;
BURTRAM see BERTRAM
BURTS see BURT
BURTTON see BURTON
BURUS see BURROUGHS
Burwash, Sussex
BURWELL see BURRELL
Bury, Cambridgeshire; Greater Manchester; Somerset; West Sussex;
BURY (see also BERRY)
BURREY 278 Chirk: 31 Jan 1829 bap/o Edward James s/o John (jeweller) & Elizabeth, Liverpool
BURY 53 Wrexham: 30 Apr 1809 bap/o Peter (b 21) s/o John & Elizabeth, Wrexham Regis
152 Hanmer: 29 Sep 1750 bap/o Mary EDWARDS (BURY)
base d/o John
BURY & Margaret EDWARDS, Welch Felton
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
No. 498: Eleanor BURY (w/o John BURY
of Hillbury, Wrexham) d 26 Apr 1874 aged 54
Edward Francis BURY (s/o John & Eleanor) d 29 Jul 1874 aged 21 yrs
Alice BURY (d/o John & Eleanor) d 30 Apr 1876 aged 12
yrs
No. 681: Elizabeth
BURY (d/o John & Elizabeth, Wrexham) d 10 Apr 1846 aged 1 yr
Elizabeth BURY (w/o John) d 15 May 1850 aged 30 yrs
John BURY (husband) (no other information)
No. 810: William BURY (Innkeeper,
Wrexham) d 20 Sep 1858 aged 41 yrs
Mary
Elizabeth BURY (d/o William) d 17 feb 1859 aged 10 mths
Mary JAMES THOMAS (d/o James & Mary THOMAS Sun
Inn, Wrexham)
d. 16 May 1862 aged 5 weeks
Mary
THOMAS (w/o James) d 1 Nov 1862 aged 38 yrs
No.824: Elizabeth BURY (no other
information)
363 Wrexham: 21 Jan 1880 bap/o Violet Millicent
d/o John Oswell (accountant) & Sarah Jane, Stratford House
19 Jul 1881
bap/o Arthur Norman
s/o John Oswell (accountant) &
Sarah Jane, Stafford House
20 Mar 1883 bap/o Thomas Oswell
s/o John Oswell (accountant) & Sarah Jane, Derby Villa
27 Dec
1884 bap/o Dorothy Winifred Oswell
d/o John Oswell
(accountant) & Sarah Jane, Derby Villa, Hightown
BURY contd
364 Wrexham: 30 Sep 1846 bur/o Elizabeth, infant, Poor House
12 Oct 1848
bur/o William aged 41, Wrexham Regis
370 Wrexham: 31 Mar 1853 bap/o Edward Francis s/o John (accountant) & Ellen Wrexham Fechan
6 Sep
1854 bap/o Ellen Frances d/o John (accountant) & Ellen, Wrexham
Fechan
10 Feb 1856 bap/o Francis James s/o John (accountant) &
Ellen, King Street
24 Mar 1857 bap/o Florence d/o John (accountant) &
Ellen, King St
2 Feb 1859 bap/o Kate
(b 8 Nov 1851) & Mary Elizabeth (b 2 Apr 1858)
ds/o William (publican) & Mary, Abbot St.
3 Jul
1861 bap/o Edith Ann d/o John (acct) & Ellen, King St
23 Aug 1862 bap/o William s/o John
(accountant) & Eleanor, King St.
5 Apr
1863 bap/o Alice d/o John (account.) & Ellen, Hillbury
21 Aug 1868
bap/o Albert Edmund s/o Albert (share broker) & Alice, King St
BURY contd
374 Wrexham: 23 Dec 1838 bap/o Elizabeth BURY (CHATWELL)
base d/o John CHATWELL (butcher) of Manchester
& Charlotte BURY,
Poorhouse
18 Mar 1842
bap/o Albert s/o John (accountant) & Elizabeth, Town Hill
29 Dec
1843 bap/o Thomas s/o John (accountant) & Elizabeth, Town Hill
14 Nov
1845 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John (accountant) & Elizabeth, Town Hill
25 Sep 1846 bap/o Elizabeth base d/o ---------- & Charlotte, Poorhouse
9
Jun 1847 bap/o John Oswell s/o John (accountant) & Elizabeth,
Wrexhm Regis
19 Feb 1849 bap/o George Owen s/o John (accountant) &
Elizabeth, Town Hill
7 Dec 1849 bap/o Henry s/o John
(accountant) & Elizabeth, Wrexham Fechan
26 Feb 1850 bap/o William base s/o ----------- & Charlotte, Poorhouse
1851 Census Wrexham, Bersham Union
Charlotte Un. 35 Charwoman, pauper
b. Wrexham
William 1
b. Wrexham
1861
Census Wrexham, Bersham Union
W.B. Inmate (age 11)
Scholar b. Workhouse
(Wrexham 27 Jul 1868 bur/o Charlotte of Brymbo)
1881 Census Wrexham (3rd Apr) 15 Bridge Street
William Un. 31
Chimney sweeper
1881 Civil Marriage in Wrexham 3rd quarter (ie Jul/Aug/Sep)
BURY contd
William BERRY m. Sarah Ann SLAWSON
375 Wrexham: 27 Aug 1869 bap/o Gertrude d/o Albert (share broker) & Alice, Bersham
7 Apr 1878
bap/o John Bagnall
s/o John Oswell (accountant) &
Sarah Jane, Derby Villa
384 Wrexham: 15 Apr 1868 bur/o Maria, aged 71, Henblas
27 Jul 1868 bur/o
Charlotte, aged 53, Union
29 Apr 1874 bur/o Eleanor, aged 54, Hill Bury
1 Aug 1874
bur/o Edward Francis, aged 21, Hillbury
393 Wrexham: 2 May 1876 bur/o Alice, aged 12, Hillbury
BURY contd
404 Wrexham: 2 Aug 1899 bur/o William Alfred, aged 37, 12 Bersham Road
405 Wrexham: 29 Mar 1893 bap/o Charles Leslie (b 22 Feb)
s/o John Oswell
(accountant) & Sarah Jane, Derby Villa
407 Wrexham: 27 Aug 1890 bur/o Henry O., aged 18, Oaklands, Sontley Rd
411 Wrexham: 5 Mar 1839 bur/o Elizabeth, infant, Poor House
412 Wrexham: 21 Aug 1857 bur/o Florence, infant, King Street
29 Sep 1858 bur/o
William, aged 41, 'Sun Inn'
22 Feb 1859 bur/o Mary Elizabeth, infant, Abbot St.
563B Erbistock: 7 Apr 1855
mar by Banns of
Thomas EVANS (collier) ba/ofa of Wrexham s/o Enoch
EVANS (collier)
& Elizabeth BURY sp/ofa otp d/o Edward BURY
(stonemason)
BURY contd
596 Buckley: 18 Oct 1865 bap/o Thomas HULLAH (b 16 Sep)
s/o
William (engineer) & Mary (BURY) Pentrobin
598 Hope: 23 Jun 1872 bur/o Sarah d/o William (lab) & Jane, Hopie Owen
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Jenny, Wid, Ruthin, Administration Bond, 13 Apr 1812
Margaret, Broughton, Administration Bond 1745/6*
* = An Infra Will or Administration
Shropshire 1828/9
Shrewsbury: 'Leopard'
Wm. Bury, Pride hill
Bury Bank, Staffordshire
Bury Ditches and Bury Walls, Shropshire
Busby, Leicestershire; North Riding of Yorkshire; in Scotland from the
lands of Busby in Carmunnock, Renfrewshire
BUSBY 407 Wrexham: Henry;
Buscot, Oxford
BUSCOT
BISCOE 272 Nannerch:
BUSEL see BUSHLEY
BUSFIELD see BUSHFIELD
Bush, Cornwall
BUSH 31 Hawarden:
Hawarden:
William HANCOCKE bap. 19 Sep 1828 by the
Rev'd T.
BUSH
75 Marchwiel: 7 Jun 1778
Burial of
Elizabeth of Wrexham
384 Wrexham:
Ellen, Harriet;
445 Wrexham
559A Rhosymedre: 24 Nov 1912 bap/o Edith -/o Richard (travelling showman) & Edith, Cefn
BUSHER 358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: G83 William J BUSHER d 14 Jan 1937 aged 56
Catherine BUSHER
d 13 Dec 1966 aged 85
and their great grandson
Andrew Robert BUSHER d 12 May
1970 aged 8 weeks
Bushby, Leics
BUSHBY
BISBEE 21 Holt:
BISBY 172 Holt:
BUSHBY 360 Llangollen: Annie Violet, Thomas;
416 Ruabon: 27 Apr 1897 mar. by Banns of
Leonard Broomfield ROWLAND
(chemist) ba/34 of Tan y Coed, Wrexham
s/o William ROWLAND (dec. chemist)
& Marguerite Lilian BUSHBY sp/27 of St. Paul's Villas, Acrefair d/o
Thomas BUSHBY (gentleman)
BUSHEL, BUSHELE, BUSHELL see BUSHLEY
BUSHER see BUSH
BUSHEY, BUSSEY see BUSHLEY
Bush Field (Weston Favel), Northamptonshire
BUSHFIELD
BOUSFIELD 304A Wrexham: Frances, Sarah;
B Wrexham: 6 Jan 1748/49 mar. by Lic. of Robert BOUSFIELD & Frances
POOLE, both otp
C Wrexham: 20 Jan 1736/37 bur/o Anne d/o Robert (corvizor)
7 Jun 1744 bur/o Jane w/o Robert, Wrexham Regis
17 Apr 1751 bur/o Frances d/o Rob. (victualler), Wrexham Regis
445 Wrexham:
552D Wrexham: Simon;
BUSFIELD 304A Wrexham: James, Rosendale;
C Wrexham: 4 Jan 1736/37 bur/o Rosindale supp. s/o Robert (corvizor)
552B Wrexham: Cath, Robert, Robt;
C Wrexham: 1 May 1725 mar/o Robert BUSFIELD
(corvizer) & Jane WILLIAMS
Bushley, Worcs
BUSHLEY
BESSEL 404 Wrexham: Ellen;
BESSELL 363 Wrexham: Charles Stewart, Ellen,
George Herbert, George Stewart, Gladys Elizabeth,
Richard Liptrot;
404 Wrexham: Charles Stewart;
BISELL 552B Wrexham: Hugh, Jane;
BISSELL 561C Marchwiel: 18 Jul 1879 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 70, Wrexham
BOSEY 189 Holywell:
BURRSSELL 165B Ruabon:
BUSEL 393 Wrexham: 17 Apr 1878 bur/o Sarah,
aged 81, Bank St.
BUSHLEY contd
BUSHEL 24 Hawarden (Baptisms 1831-1840) Vol 21
George, Jane, John,
Margaret,
Sarah, Selina, William;
31 Hawarden: George, Jane, John, Susannah, William;
32 Hawarden: Elizabeth, John, Sarah, Thomas, Thos., William;
40 Hawarden: Hannah, Jane, Mary Jane, Sarah, Thomas, William;
129B Treuddyn:
303 Hawarden: John, Rebecca, Thomas;
311 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
483 Hawarden
540 Overton
BUSHLEY / BUSHEL contd
584
Buckley: 11 May 1828 bap/o Jane IBALL (b 5) d/o John (brickmaker) &
Mary (BUSHEL), Bistree
1 Jul 1831 bap/o Maria IBAL (b 10
Jun) d/o John (skipper?) & Mary (BUSHEL) Bistree
596
Buckley: 15 Oct 1866 bap/oi Anne (b 2) d/o Thomas (black smith) &
Hannah (JENKINS) Crewe
BUSHELE 584 Buckley: 6 Feb 1825 bap/o Thomas IBEL (b 17 Jan) s/o John (lab) & Mary (BUSHELE), Bistree
BUSHLEY contd
BUSHELL16 Hawarden (Marriages & Burials 1811-1820) Vol 18
Jane, John, Mary, William;
18 Hawarden (Baptisms 1811-1820) Vol 17
Ann, Elizabeth, James, Jane, John, Margaret, Mary, Thomas,
William;
22 Hawarden: 20 Feb 1828 bur/o George infant s/o William (white smith) & Jane, otp
21 Jul 1830 bur/o Thomas (lab), aged 69, otp
24 Hawarden: 29 Sep 1832 bap/o James (b 4 Aug) s/o John (lab) & Susanna (HARRIS) otp
2 Nov 1834 bap/o Edward IBELL (b 6 Oct)
s/o John
(lab) & Mary (BUSHELL) Bistre, Mold
31 Hawarden: Elizabeth, George, Jane, John, Susanna(h), Thomas, William;
32 Hawarden: George, James, Jane, Margaret, Selina, William;
40 Hawarden: Elizabeth, Hannah, John Chalinor, Martha Hagland, Mary,
Sarah,
Thoas, Thomas, William;
52 Holywell: John, Sarah, Thomas;
293 Hawarden:
298 Hawarden:
302A Hawarden: Elizabeth, Kathna;
C Hawarden: Elizabeth, Mary;
303 Hawarden: Kath, Thomas;
311 Hawarden:
319 Hawarden:
BUSHLEY / BUSHELL contd
335 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Albert Edward, Amy
Kathleen, Elywina, William;
342 Hawarden:
343 Hawarden:
347 Hawarden:
387 Hawarden: 11 Dec 1670 bur/o John of Aston
20 Apr 1673 bur/o Thomas of Aston
16 Nov 1673 bur/o Thomas s/o Thomas of Aston
388 Hawarden: 19 Oct 1634 bur/o James inf/o James
389 Hawarden:
31 Oct 1628 Marriage Bond in
£20 in respect of the mar/o
Thomas GRIFFITH & Eleanor BUSHELL
of Hawarden
(i) Thomas GRIFFITH of Aston, p. Hawarden (collier)
& John STATHOM
(alias ITHELL) of Moore (yeoman)
(ii) John, Bishop of Sodor and Isle of Man, commissary of Hawarden
2 Nov 1628 mar/o Thomas GRIFFITH & Elnor BUSHELL
403 Holywell: Robert;
438A Broughton: Elizabeth;
BUSHLEY / BUSHELL contd
440A Hawarden: Elizabeth, James, Jane, John, Mary, Mary
Jane, Thomas, William;
482 Hawarden
483 Hawarden
484 Hawarden
525 Whitford
572 Broughton: 2 Dec 1855 bap/o James John (b 5 Oct)
s/o Thomas
(railway porter) & Jane (JONES), otp
4 Sep 1864
bap/o Sarah Ann (b 1 Aug
) d/o Thomas (railway porter) & Jane
(EDWARDS), otp
584 Buckley: 13 Dec 1829 bap/o John IBALL (b 23 Nov)
s/o John (brickman) & Mary (BUSHELL) Bistree
16 Sep 1838 bap/o Rosa Matilda (b 17 May)
d/o Tho's
(fitter up) & Hannah (JENKINS), Pentrobin
BUSHLEY / BUSHELL contd
599 Hope: 18 Jan 1816 bur/o William, aged 73, Higher Kinnerton
BUSHLEY contd
Bushey, Hertfordshire
BUSHEY Misc: Gresford MIs: Thomas;
BUSHILL 440A Hawarden: John, Thomas, William;
C Hawarden: Alex Charles, Thomas George;
494 Chirk: 11 Nov 1752 mar by Banns of George BUSHILL & Jane BRISCOE, both of the Forge
BUSHNELL 448B St. George
588 Gwersyllt (Baptisms 1888-1913) Vol 2
17 Feb 1889 bap/o Gladys May
d/o Arthur (gardener) & Alice, Gwersyllt Park
*594 Gresford: 23 Feb 1906 bap/o Ernest JONES
s/o James Bushnell (stonemason) & Jessie Violet
Bushy Common, Norfolk
BUSILL 351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
John, Sarah;
BUSSEY 44 Denbigh: Thomas;
BUTCERLEY 250 St. Asaph Notitae:
BUSHILL, BUSHNELL see BUSHLEY
BUSHOP see BISHOP
BUSHROD see BUZZARD
BUSILL see BUSHLEY
Buskin, Devon
BUSKIN
BASKIN? 438A Broughton: Joseph;
BUSS see BUSH
BUSSEY see BUSHLEY
BUSSLEWAITE see POSTLETHWAITE
BUSTIN see BUXTON
BUSTON see BUXTON
BUT see BUTT
BUTCERLEY see BUSHLEY
BUTCHER see BOUCHER
BUTERTON see BUTTERTON
BUTHEL see BITHEL
BUTKELEY se BUCKLEY
Butleigh, Macclesfield, Cheshire; Somerset;
Butleigh Wootton, Somerset
Newtownbutler, Ireland
BUTLER
BERTLER 30 Wrexham: 24 Feb 1771 bap/o Mary d/o John
(mason), Wrexham Regis
BUDLAR 435 Gresford: Edd, William;
BULTLER 152 Hanmer: 14 Nov 1750 bap/o Anne d/o
John & Mary, Ty Broughton
Butleigh, Macclesfield, Cheshire
BUTLER *7 LLanferres: Rector 1821 - Charles
Butler CLOUGH M.A.
8 Overton: 5 Sep 1755 bap/o Richard s/o John & Mary
13 Feb 1759 bur/o Anne d/o John
*26 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: 17 Mar 1810 bap/o Amelia Jemima CLOUGH
d/o Revd. Roger Butler (jun.)
& Amelia, Eyarth
7Jul 1812 bap/o Catherine Eliza d/o Revd.
Roger Butler & Amelia Maria, Eyarth
37 Worthenbury: 26 Jan 1791 mar. by Lic. of
John GRIFFIES (x) of st. Chad's, Shrewsbury & Phoebe FISHER (x) otp
Wits: Willm POYVER, John BUTLER
1 May 1793 mar. by Banns of Edward HALLMAN (x) & Ann JONES (x),
both otp
Wits: John BUTLER, John JONES
42 Holywell: 31 Jan 1824 bur/o Sarah, aged 42, of Greenfield
*45 Denbigh: 10 Dec 1805 bap/o Anna Maria Butler CLOUGH (b 19 Sep)
d/o Rev. Roger & Anne Jemima
(BUTLER)
45 Denbigh: Rector 1797
- Thomas CLOUGH M.A.
47 Worthenbury: 10 Feb 1805 bap/o Matha base child born at
Richard GRIFFITH, Threapwood
48 Worthenbury: 19 Jul 1805 bur/o John, of Mulsford
BUTLER contd
51 Holywell: 5 Feb 1832 bur/o John, aged 4, Greenfield
11 Aug 1832 bur/o Elijah, aged 1, Greenfield
26 Jun 1838 bur/o Charlotte, aged 1, Greenfield
15 Jun 1841 bur/o Jeremiah, aged 2, Bryncelyn
57 Ruabon: 23 Nov 1817 bap/o John s/o James (forgeman) & Sarah,
Acrefair
14 Feb 1820 bap/o Charles s/o James (pudler) & Sarah, Acrfair
27 Oct 1822 bap/o John s/o James (forgeman) & Sarah, Cefnmawr
5 Oct 1827 bap/o Martha d/o William (shopkeeper) & Pamela, Cefnmawr
BUTLER contd
66A Penley: 26 Jan 1817 bap/o Ann d/o Richard (lab) & Mary, otp
16 May 1819 bap/o Hellen d/o Richard (lab) & Mary, otp
7 May 1820 bap/o William s/o Richard (lab) & Lydia, Halghton
6 Apr 1823 bap/o Ann d/o Richard (lab) & Lydia, Halghton
10 Mar 1833 bap/o Thomas s/o John (lab) & Hannah, otp
18 Feb 1838 bap/o Elizabeth s/o John (lab) & Hannah, otp
16 Feb 1840 bap/o Mary d/o John (lab) & Hannah, otp
13 Oct 1841 bap/o Hannah d/o John (butler - ?sic) & Hannah, otp
17 May 1843 bap/o Matthew s/o John (lab) & Hannah, otp
28 May 1843 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thomas (lab) & Mary, otp
8 Feb 1846 bap/o Edwin s/o Thomas (lab) & Mary, otp
18 Jun 1848 bap/o George s/o Thomas (lab) & Mary, otp
9 Nov 1851 bap/o Mary d/o Thomas (lab) & Mary, otp
31 Dec 1854 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas (lab) & Mary, otp
19 Apr 1857 bap/o William s/o Thomas (lab) & Mary, otp
24 Apr 1859 bap/o Alfred s/o Thomas (lab) & Mary, otp
BUTLER contd
73 Chirk: 6 Mar 1804 bap/o Margaret (b 6) d/o James & Mary
15 Apr 1804 bur/o Margaret, otp
1 ?Jun 1805 bap/o Sarah (b 25 May) d/o James & Mary
10 Oct 1805 bur/o Sarah (d. 8), infant
3 May 1806 bur/o Mary (d. 1)
17 Aug 1806 bap/o Hannah (b 1 Jun) d/o James & Mary
25 Jan 1807 bur/o Hannah (d 21)
12 Feb 1807 bur/o Anne (d 12)
7 Aug 1808 mar. by Lic. of James BUTLER (x) & Sarah WILLIAMS (x),
both otp
Wits: John HARRISON, Sarah OWEN (x)
30 Aug 1809 bap/o Jane (b 30 Jun) d/o James & Sarah
17 Feb 1811 bap/o Matilda (b 28 Jan) d/o James & Sarah
74 Flint: 22 Aug 1788 bur/o Mrs) ----, of Cornist
29 Aug 1796 bur/o William, Esq., of Cornist
79 Gresford: 14 Jan 1780 bur/o John s/o Laurance, Darland
BUTLER contd
*83 Ruthin: 23 Sep 1776 bap/o Mary JONES (DAVIES)
base d/o
Ellis *Rutler DAVIES (hatter) & Ann JONES (*Butler in transcription
index)
*88 Llanelidan: 20 Jul 1808 mar. by Lic. of The Rev. Roger Butler CLOUGH
ba. of Llanfair
& Amelia Maria PRICE sp. otp
Wits: Richard Henry KENRICK, Sophia Amelia FARMER
*104 Henllan: 20 Apr 1789 bap/o Henry Butler CLOUGH (b 11 Apr) s/o Rev. Roger Butler & Anne
Jemima, Eriviat
7 Jun 1793 bap/o Charles Butler CLOUGH (b 22 Apr) s/o Rev. Roger CLOUGH & Anne
Jemima
5 Oct 1795 bap/o Frederick Bulter (sic) CLOUGH (b 19 Jul)
s/o Rev. Roger
B. CLOUGH & Ann Jemima
3 Feb 1797 bap/o Alfred Butler CLOUGH s/ Roger B. CLOUGH (Clerk) &
Anne Jemima, Eriviat
123 Ruabon: 24 Jan 1835 bap/o Mary d/o William (clerk) & Mary,
Cefnmawr
2 Aug 1836 bap/o Elisabeth d/o William (forgeman) & Mary, Cefnmawr
BUTLER contd
132 Hanmer: 3 Mar 1782 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Elizabeth,
Ty Broughton
2 Jun 1782 bap/o Eliz. d/o Richd. & Elizabeth
4 Aug 1782 bap/o Benjamin s/o Benjamin & Ann
1 Sep 1782 bap/o Ann BUTLER (------) base d/o ----------- & Mary
BUTLER, Bronington
27 Jul 1783 bap/o Mary d/o John & Elizabeth, Bronington
2 May 1784 bap/o Isaac s/o Benjamin & Ann, Bettisfield
24 Apr 1785 bap/o Eliz. BUTLER (---------) base d/o ------ &
Ann BUTLER, Ty Broughton
7 Aug 1785 bap/o John s/o John (lab) & Eliz., Ty Broughton
7 May 1786 bap/o Joseph s/o Benjamin & Ann, Bettisfield
15 Apr 1787 bap/o John BUTLER (-----------) base s/o ----------- &
Hannah BUTLER (pau.), Willington
20 Jan 1788 bap/o James s/o Richard & Martha, Bettisfield
27 Jan 1788 bap/o Sarah BUTLER (----) base d/o John --------- &
Elizabeth BUTLER, Ty Broughton
24 Aug 1788 bap/o Ann BUTLER (-------------) base d/o ------ & Anne
BUTLER (pau), Ty Broughton
2 Aug 1789 bap/o Martha d/o John & Elizabeth, Ty Broughton
BUTLER ( 132 Hanmer) contd
10 Jan 1790 bap/o Esther BUTLER (--------------) base d/o ----- &
Martha BUTLER (pau.), Bronington
7 Feb 1790 bap/o Mary d/o Richd (pau) & Martha, Bettisfield
1 May 1791 bap/o Thomas BUTLER (---------) base s/o ----- & Ann
BUTLER (pau.), Ty Bronington
2 Oct 1791 bap/o Fanny d/o John & Elizabeth, Ty Broughton
28 Jul 1793 bap/o Maria d/o Richd. & Martha, Bettisfield
6 Mar 1796 bap/o Robert s/o Richd. & Martha,
Bettisfield
29 Apr 1798 bap/o Willm BUTLER (--------------) base s/o ------- &
Sarah BUTLER, Willington
22 Apr 1804 bap/o Anne d/o Rich. & Ann, Bettisfield
13 May 1804 bap/o John s/o John & Anne, Ty Broughton
20 Jul 1806 bap/o Eliz. BUTLER (--------------) base d/o ---------
& Anne BUTLER otp
22 Feb 1807 bap/o William s/o John & Anne, otp
31 May 1807 bap/o Saml. BUTLER (------) base s/o ------ & Eliz.
BUTLER, Bronington
14 Jan 1810 bap/o Elizabeth d/o John & Anne, otp
2 Jun 1811 bap/o John s/o John & Elizabeth, Ty Broughton
16 Jun 1811 bap/o Benjamin s/o Benjamin & Mary, Halghton
28 Jun 1812 bap/o Mary d/o John & Elizabeth, otp
BUTLER contd
151 Hanmer: 17 Aug 1766 mar. by Banns of John VENABLES & Ann
DARLINGTON (x), both otp
Wits: Wm. RICE, Eliz. BUTLER (x)
9 Jun 1768 mar. by Lic. of William BUTLER & Jane HARRISS (x), both
otp
Wits: John BUTLER, Thomas JENKIN
16 Jan 1772 mar. by Lic. of John BUTLER (x) & Mary DOD (x), both otp
Wits: Samuel RANDLE, Thos. DOD
11 Apr 1773 mar. by Lic. of John PIERS (x) of Whittington SHR &
Mary EDWARDS otp
Wits: Benjamin BUTLER, Thomas JENKIN
19 Apr 1774 mar. by Lic. of Benjamin BUTLER & Anne FARRAL (x), both
otp
Wits: Thomas JENKIN, John PEARCE (x)
10 Jan 1776 mar. by Lic. of John BUTLER & Mary CARTWRIGHT, both otp
Wits: Jane CARTWRIGHT, Thomas JENKIN
30 May 1778 mar. by Banns of Thomas MOULD & Esther BUTLER (x), both
otp
Wits: Thos. BUTLER (x), Thos. JENKINS
16 Dec 1779 mar. by Banns of Richard BUTLER & Elizabeth DAVIES (x),
both otp
Wits: Thomas BUTLER, Edward FISHER
BUTLER (151 Hanmer) contd
14 Aug 1780 mar. by Banns of Thomas BUTLER (x) & Mary LEWIS (x),
both otp
Wits: Richd. WILLIAMS, Thos. JENKIN
2 May 1781 mar. by Banns of John BUTLER (x) & Elizabeth REEVES (x),
both otp
Wits: William GREEN, Thos. JENKIN
2 Jun 1781 mar. by Banns of Ralph EDDOWS & Elizabeth BUTLER (x),
both otp
Wits: Thos. JENKIN, Peter HIGGINS
4 Jun 1781 mar. by Banns of Thomas STREET & Sarah BUTLER (x), both
otp
Wits: Peter HIGGINS, William DAVIS
10 Jul 1786 mar. by Banns of William SIMMONS (x) & Mary BUTLER (x),
both otp
Wits: Peter HIGGINS, Thos. JENKIN
28 Dec 1786 mar. by Banns of Richard BUTLER (x) & Mary WILDEN (x),
both otp
Wits: Thos. JENKIN, Joseph BUTLER (x)
BUTLER contd
152 Hanmer: Ann(e), Benjamin,
Edward, Elizabeth, Eliz, Hannah, James,
Jane, John, Joseph, Martha, Mary,
Matthew, Richard, Richd, Samuel, Sarah, Thomas, Thos, Wm;
156A Hanmer: Anne, Edward, Eliz, Elizabeth, James, Jane, John, Joseph,
Margaret, Martha, Mary,
Matthew, Randle, Richard, Susanna, Thomas, Thos, Wm;
B Hanmer: 29 Dec 1713 mar/o Thomas BUTLER & Anne WEAVER, both otp
3 Jan 1726/27 mar. by Banns of
Joshua RANDLE (weaver) & Hannah BUTLER (spinster), both otp
13 Jan 1734/35 mar. by Banns of John BUTLER of Ty Broughton &
Elizabeth YATES of Bronington
4 Apr 1741 mar. by Banns of Thomas BUTLER of TyBroughton & Mary
WILLIAMS of Bronington
29 Dec 1741 mar. by Banns of Joseph BUTLER & Mary CLARKE, both otp
5 Jan 1741/42 mar. by Banns of Bennion PRICHARD & Elizabeth BUTLER,
both otp
31 Dec 1745 mar. by Banns of Matthew BUTLER & Mary HUNT of Ty
Broughton
6 Jan 1746/47 mar. by Banns of John BUTLER of Ty Broughton & Mary
BRASSEY otp
157A Hanmer (baptisms): Anne, Elen, Elenor, Elizabeth, Hanna, John,
Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Mathew,
Randall, Randle, Richard, Tho., Thomas, William, Wilm;
B Hanmer: 13 Oct 1660 mar/o William BUTLER of Ty Broughton & Anne
JENNINGS of Willington
7 Nov 1680 mar/o Thomas DAVYS of Elsmere & Anne BUTLER otp
17 Aug 1684 mar/o Thomas BUTLER (Jnr) & Ffrances SUCKLEY, both otp
1 May 1698 mar/o Edward CLARKE of Bangor & Ellenor BUTLER otp
1 Jan 1701/02 mar/o Randle BUTLER of Ty Broughton & Anne POWELL of
Bronington
13 Jun 1708 mar/o John BUTLER otp & Martha SHARD of Wrenbury CHE
BUTLER contd
165A Ruabon: 7 Mar 1818 mar. by Banns of William FELLOWS &
Elizabeth BUTLER, both otp
Wits: John HUMPHREYS (x), Elizth JAMES
*175A Llandyrnog: 20 Dec 1781 bap/o Richard Butler CLOUGH s/o Richard,
Esq., & Patty
176 Tremeirchion: 2 Sep 1712 mar/o William OWEN (Gent) of Halkin &
Jane BUTLER sp. of Holywell
185 Llysfaen: 11 Jun 1762 bur/o Madam ---------;
11 Apr 1785 bur/o (Miss) Mary, Ty Mawr
194 Halkyn: 23 Apr 1769 bap/o William s/o John & --------------
20 Feb 1770 bur/o William s/o John
11 Mar 1770 bap/o William s/o Jon. & Ellin
195 Holywell: Joseph, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
197 Hanmer: Ann(e), Benjamin, Charlotte, Elizabeth, Hannah, Isaac,
James, Johanna, John,
Margaret, Maria, Martha, Mary, Richard, Samuel, Sar(a)h, Thomas,
William;
*198 Mold: Vicar - Charles Butler
CLOUGH M.A.
BUTLER contd
201 Wrexham: 16 Apr 1808 mar. by Banns of John JONES (x) ba. otp (a
Private in the Denbighshire Militia)
& Anne BUTLER (x) sp.
Witnesses: Frances MADDOCKS (x), Daniel JONES (x)
26 Oct 1808 mar. by Banns of William WILLIAMS (x) (lab) ba. otp (Acton)
& Martha BUTLER (x) sp. otp (Acton)
Wits: Thomas EDWARDS (x), Jane JONES (x)
206 Hanmer (burials): ---, a child, Anne, Edward, Eleanor, Elen,
Elizabeth, Frances, John, Margaret, Mary,
Randle, Richard, Richd, Sarah, Tho., Thomas, William, Wm;
207 Hanmer (burials): ---, Edward, James, Mary, Matthew, Richard,
Richd, Thomas, Thos;
216 Erbistock: 31 Mar 1816 bap/o Thomas s/o John (farmer) & Ann
219 Penley: 20 Mar 1774 bur/o Joyse, base child of Jane, otp
2
Mar 1777 bap/o Elizabeth, a base child, d/o ---- & Mary, Halghton
9 Jul 1809 bap/o John s/o Richard & Lydia
BUTLER contd
*236 Gwyddelwern: Vicar 1791 - 1797
Roger Butler CLOUGH M.A.
*237 Gwyddelwern: Vicar 1791 - 1797
Roger Butler CLOUGH M.A.
*242 Gwyddelwern: Vicar 1791 - 1797
Roger Butler CLOUGH M.A.
*243 Hanmer: 4 Jul 1841 bap/o Samuel Butler BERESFORD s/o Samuel (lab)
& Amelia Halghton
243 Hanmer: Abigail, Agnes, Alfred, Ann(e), Benjamin,
Betsey, Casia, Charles, Charlotte, Edith, Edward,
Elias, Elisha, Eliza, Elizabeth, Ellen, Emma, Fanny, Frances, George
John, George, Hannah,
Harriet, Herbert, James, Jemima, John, John James, Joseph, Lily May,
Margaret, Maria,
Mary Ann, Mary Elizabeth, Mary Jane, Mary, Philip Henry, Robert,
Samuel, Sarah Ellen, Sarah,
Thomas, William;
*245 Llanrhydd: 15 Jul 1830 bur/o Revd.
Roger Butler CLOUGH (Vicar of Corwen), aged 48 years,
of Ty.n y Celyn
Gwyddelwern
*268 Wrexham: 23 Feb 1800 mar. by Lic. of Johnson Butler CARRUTHERS
& Catherine PRICE, both otp
Wits: Maria CARRUTHERS, Richard MELLER
278 Chirk: 12 Nov 1815 bap/o Sarah Ann d/o James (forgeman) &
Sarah, Forge
BUTLER contd
290 Hanmer: Ada, Albert Edward, Alice, Ann Lewis, Annie Elizabeth,
Arthur Price, Blanche, Charles, Edward,
Eliza, Elizabeth, Ellen, Emily, Emily Ellen, Emma, Ernest, Frances
Ellen, George, Herbert,
James Henry, John, Lily, Lizzie, Margaret, Margaret Emma, Mary, Mary
Elizabeth, Mary Katherine,
May, Minnie, Percy, Samuel, Sarah Ann, Sarah Jane, Thomas, William,
William Henry,
William James;
*291 Llysfaen: 18 Jun 1877 bur/o Martha Butler JONES, aged 44,
Tanllwyfan
*292
Rhosymedre: 4 Dec 1869 bap/o William Butler ROBERTS s/o Robert (roller)
& Elizabeth
292 Rhosymedre: 28 Feb 1838 bap/o John s/o William (forgeman) & Mary
19 Aug 1838 bap/o John s/o Willliam (forgeman) & Mary
12 Apr 1840 bap/o James s/o William (manager) & Mary, Pontcysyllte,
Llangollen Psh
27 Nov 1842 bap/o Matilda BUTTER BUTLER (sic) d/o James (puddler) &
Mary
7 Jul 1844 bap/o Charles & Joseph
ss/o
William (manager of Pontcyssellte forge) & Mary, Pontcyssellta
1 Dec 1844 bap/o Thomas James s/o John (blacksmith) & Elinor, Cefn
Bychan
11 Oct 1846 bap/o Matilda Sarah d/o John (smith) & Elinor
18 Apr 1866 bap/o Ellinor d/o Charles (grocer) & Rachel
3 May 1868 bap/o Mary d/o Charles (shopkeeper) & Rachel
*294 Mold: Vicar - Charles Butler
CLOUGH M.A.
*295 Mold: Vicar - Charles Butler CLOUGH M.A.
297 Chirk: 1 Jul 1798 bap/o Elizth (b 17 Jun) d/o James &
Mary, Forge
8 Jun 1800 bap/o Ann (b 25 May) d/o James & Mary, the Forge
*299 Mold: Vicar - Charles Butler
CLOUGH M.A.
BUTLER contd
*300 Mold: Vicar - Charles Butler
CLOUGH M.A.
303 Hawarden: 3 Nov 1727 bap/o Katharine d/o Edwd
304C Wrexham: Elisabeth, James, Wm;
*318 + 318 Henllan: 12 Mar 1782 bap/o Roger Butler CLOUGH s/o Roger
Butler & Ann Jemima
12 Mar 1783 bap/o Ann Jemima
CLOUGH d/o Roger Butler & Ann Jemima
30 Apr 1784 bap/o James Butler
CLOUGH (b 28 Apr)
s/o Roger Butler, Esq., & Anne Jemima, Eriviat
3 May 1786 bap/o Catherine
CLOUGH (b 6 Mar) d/o Roger Butler & Anne Jemima (BUTLER
332 Connah's Quay Town Cemetery MIs: Mary Jane;
333 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Mary, Wilfred Gwynne;
334 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs:
Elizabeth, Emily, Ernest, Harry, Joe, John William, Joseph Gordon,
Margaret,
Martha, William Samuel;
335 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Caroline Ann, Edgar
Ernest, George, Katie;
336 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Andrew;
337 Connah's Quay Town
Cemetery MIs: Elizabeth, John, Maria,
Violet, William, William M.;
BUTLER contd
*340 Mold: Vicar - Charles Butler
CLOUGH M.A.
341 Ruabon: 5 Jun 1865 mar. by Banns of
Charles BUTLER (grocer) ba/22 of Rhosymedre s/o William BUTLER
(gardener)
& Rachel EVANS (milliner) sp/20 of Rhosymedre d/o Thomas EVANS
(forge manager)
19 Oct 1867 mar. by Banns of
Lawrence BUTLER (x) (lab) ba/26 of Cefn Mawr s/o James BUTLER (miller)
& Mary JONES sp/26 of Cefn Mawr d/o Thomas JONES (collier)
*344 Mold: Vicar - Charles Butler CLOUGH M.A.
346 Hawarden: 5 Jun 1586 bap/o Willm s/o Thomas
19 Jan 1588/89 bap/o Elizabeth d/o Thom.
31 Mar 1624 bap/o Rich. s/o Rich.
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs:
Maria BUTLER (w/o Walter BUTLER, and d/o Edward & Eleanor
JONES)
d. 17 Oct 1832 aged 20 years
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: Allan, Hamish, Hannah, Lizzie, Mary, Mary Edith, Mary
Elizabeth,
Muriel, Robert, Roland,
Ronald, Sarah, Sarah Ann, Walter;
BUTLER contd
*363 Wrexham: 24 Jul 1887 bap/o Edward Butler ROBERTS s/o John (brewer)
& Alice, 26 Bridge St.
NB. Alice & John also had the following children all baptised on 12
Jul 1882:
Eliza Alice, Cecilia Louisa, Leonora, John Burdon
(their father was a lab. at that time and they lived in Bridge St.)
363 Wrexham: 13 Sep 1882 bap/o Rebecca Jane d/o George (brewer) &
Ann, 11 Willow Road
6 Aug 1887 bap/o Mary d/o George (brewer) & Anne, 11 Willow Road
365 Wrexham: 16 Jul 1815 bap/o Edward BUTLER /o John (currier) &
Susannah, of Elesmere
370 Wrexham: Ann, Elizabeth, Emma, Frances, George, James, Jane, Thomas
Matthews;
371 Llangollen: 17 Sep 1862 mar. by Banns of
James BUTLER (schoolmaster) ba/21 of Maidstone, Kent s/o Charles
(tailor)
& Sarah Elizabeth SMITH sp/25 d/o Matthew (coach painter)
375 Wrexham: George, Jane, John Henry, Margaret Elizabeth, Richard;
377 Holywell: Anne, Edward, Henry, William;
378 Holywell: Elisabeth, Mary, Sarah, Tho, Thomas;
379 Wrexham: 30 Sep 1900 bap/o Elsie (b 10 Apr) d/o John
Henry (lab) & Mary Jane, 12 Willow Road
BUTLER contd
380 Wrexham: 8 Jan 1902 bap/o Helena Mary d/o John (platelayer) &
Anne, 14 Nile Cottages
386 Ruabon: 17 Jul 1845 mar. by Banns of Thomas BUTLER (x) (lab) ba. of
Maesllan s/o James (lab)
& Ann EDWARDS (x) (servant) sp. of Park Eyton d/o Edward
(balcksmith)
30 Nov 1846 mar. by Banns of John GRIFFITHS (x) (lab) ba. of
Rhosllanerchrugog s/o Richard (lab)
& Sarah BUTLER (x) sp. of Rhosllanerchrugog d/o James (lab)
387 Hawarden: 16 Nov 1670 bur/o John of Broad Lane
18 Jan 1670/71 bur/o Margaret of Broad Lane
389 Hawarden: 19 May 1624 mar/o Willm BUTLER & Mary ------ (wd) -
Gresford
26 Jul 1626 mar/o Edwarde BUTLER - Holiwell & Mary PENNANT
1 Nov 1629 mar/o John LEEVESLEY & Urcella BUTLER
393 Wrexham: 27 Aug 1875 bur/o Annie, aged 17, Willow Road
15 Oct 1877 bur/o Jane, aged 33, Willow Road
400 Wrexham: 30 Dec 1830 John BUTLER (x) & Sarah ARTHEN (x) wits.
at mar. by Banns (wcof) of
James ARTHEN (x) ba. & Elizabeth JONES (x) sp., both otp
BUTLER contd
401 Wrexham: 21 Apr 1834 mar. by Banns (wcof) of William BUTLER wdr.
& Mary MEREDITH sp., both otp
Wits: Frederick MINDSON, Mary EVANS
19 May 1834 mar. by Banns (wcof) of James BUTLER (x) & Elizabeth
EVANS (x), both otp
Wits: William ROWLAND, Susan MUMFORD (x)
14 Nov 1836 mar. by Banns (wcof) of James BUTLER (x) & Ann
GRIFFITHS (x), both otp
Wits: John JONES (x), Emma HUGHES (x)
403 Holywell: 10 Aug 1694 bur/o Thomas, Bagillt
17 Sep 1700 bur/o George, Bagillt
404 Wrexham: 24 Dec 1901 bur/o Henry, aged 60, 7 Mary Ann Square
405 Wrexham: Adelaide Maud, Charles Henry, James, John Henry, Mary
Jane, Maud Adelaide;
406 Wrexham: Ann, Frances;
407 Wrexham: Adelaide Maud, Polly;
BUTLER contd
410 Wrexham: 20 Oct 1832 bur/o Maria, aged 25, Wa
412 Wrexham: 8 Jun 1858 bur/o Elizabeth, aged 26, Green Dragon
*414 Mold: Vicar: Charles Butler
CLOUGH M.A.
416 Ruabon: 20 Apr 1887 mar. by Banns of
John ECCLES (engine driver) ba/26 of Rhosymedre s/o Thomas ECCLES
(platelayer)
& Ellen BUTLER sp/21 of Rhosymedre d/o Charles BUTLER (grocer)
420 Halkyn: 24 Feb 1727/28 mar/o William BUTLER & Margaret LLOYD,
of Cornist
422 Hanmer: 1 Jun 1567 bap/o Catryne d/o Thomas
423 Hanmer: 25 Mar 1584 bur/o Humfrey (an honest man)
2 Jul 1588 bur/o Thomas s/o Thomas
424 Hanmer: 17 Mar 1604/05 bap/o Thomas s/o Willm;
28 Jun 1618 bap/o Rondle s/o William;
16 Apr 1637 bap/o Mary d/o John;
425 Hanmer: 19 Feb 1611/12 bur/o Thomas;
5 Aug 1612 bur/o John s/o Willm;
426 Hanmer (burials):
Ann(e), Benjamin, Edward, Elizabeth, Esther, John, Mary, Martha,
Matthew,
Richard, Samuel, Thomas, Thos;
430 Llangollen: 9 Jun 1829 bur/o The right Hon'ble Lady Eleanor BUTLER,
aged 90, Plas Newydd
BUTLER contd
433 Llangollen: 4 May
1846 mar/o Henry OWENS (forgeman) ba/full of Trefor Isaf s/o Thomas
OWENS (shop keeper)
& Martha BUTLER
sp/under of Trefor Isaf d/o William BUTLER (forge manager)
435 Gresford: 28 Jul 1679 bap/o Lidia d/o Edward, of Burton
22 Feb 1679/80 bur/o
Samuell s/o Ed', of Burton
9 Feb 1689/90 bur/o Edward, of Burton
15 Nov 1695 mar/o Edward EDWARDES & Mary BUTLER, both otp
436 Hope: 30 Dec 1679 bur/o Catherine, of Burton in Gresford Parish
*440 Hawarden: 10 Feb 1903 mar. by Banns
of
Theobald Walter
Butler KENNEDY (Lieutenant R.N.) of Stone Cross, Ulverston, Cumbria
s/o Myles KENNEDY (dec. Gentleman)
& Alice
Campbell ROWLEY sp/full age of Queensferry d/o Joseph ROWLEY (Gentleman)
440 Hawarden: 2 Feb 1888 mar. by Banns of
George John Rae BUTLER (Clerk) ba/22 of Broad Lane
s/o
George Henry BUTLER (dec. baker)
& Sarah Agnes DAVIES sp/23 otp d/o Charles DAVIES (bricklayer)
445 Wrexham
446 Chirk: 19 Jul 1827 mar. by Banns of Joseph BUTLER (x) & Martha
MORRIS (x), both otp
Wits: Edward BUTLER (x), Margaret HUGHES (x), Samuel RICHARDS
BUTLER contd
453 Ysceifiog:12 May 1863 mar. by Banns of
William GREEN (paper maker) ba/ofa of Afon Wen s/o Thomas (paper maker)
Elizabeth ATHERTON (x) wid/ofa of Afon Wen d/o Thomas BUTLER (smith)
465 Halkyn: 7
Sep 1771 mar. by Banns of Robert HALLEYS (x) & Grace BUTLER, both
otp
Wits: Thos. HOOSON, Edwd. Harlley INGLEBY
474A Gresford
490 Chirk
BUTLER contd
500B Holywell:
520C Llysfaen
D Llysfaen
522 Holywell
533B Overton
547 Flint
552B Wrexham: Edward, William;
555 Brymbo: Emma, Joseph William;
559B
Rhosymedre: 6 Sep 1901 mar by Banns of
Samuel Davies BUTLER (lab) ba/26
of Oswestry s/o Samuel BUTLER (lab)
& Edith DAVIES sp/23 of 24 High St.,
Cefn d/o Richard DAVIES (collier)
561A Marchwiel: Benjamin, Kate, Louisa, Maggie, Mary;
B Marchwiel: Benjamin, George, John, John Henry;
C Marchwiel: Elinor Mary, Maggie, Mary;
562A Tallarn
Green: 31 May 1908 bap/o Margaret -/o John (lab) & Maria,
Whalebone Cottage
21 May 1911 bap/o
Elizabeth Lilian -/o John (lab) & Maria,
Whalebone Cottage, W
C Tallarn Green: Arthur, Baby, Elinor, John James, Leonard
Geoffrey, Maria, Sarah, Sarah Ann;
565A Esclusham: Francis James, Mary;
568 Brymbo
19 Mar 1881 bur/o Joseph, aged 22 yrs, Pentre Broughton
11 May 1888
bur/o Joseph, aged 63, Pentre Broughton
BUTLER contd
573 Broughton: 25 Dec 1876 bap/o Florence Mary ROPER (b 31 Oct)
d/o William (blacksmith) & Emma (BUTLER), otp
577 Overton (Baptisms 1813-1839) Vol 6
Elizabeth, George,
Harriet, James, Joseph, Matthew, Sarah, Thomas, William.
*582 Bistre: 12 Oct 1854 bap/o Charles Ernest CLOUGH
s/o Charles Butler, Esq. & Margaret Marshall Butler, Tyddyn Bistre
587 Overton (Baptisms 1839-1868) Vol 7
Ann, Elizabeth,
Frances, James, Mary, Mary Ann, Matthew, Rebecca, Thomas
*594 Gresford:
30 Mar 1907 bap/o Muriel Victoria JENKINS (------) d/o ------ &
Pauline Butler JENKINS
BUTLER contd
Misc:
1881 Census Saltney,
Cheshire/Flintshire
Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW):
Richard, Yeo.,
Tybroughton, Administration Bond 1762
Thos, Tybroughton, 1612* (* = An Infra Will or Administration)
William, Sen., Tybroughton 1675
William, Sen., Tybroughton 1691
BUTLER (Misc) contd
Cheshire 1828/29 Chester: Ladies' Academy: Mrs ----- BUTLER, Vicars
Cross
Lancashire 1828/29
Bolton: Iron/brass founder (&
power loom manufacturer):
John BUTTLER, Wharf Foundry, L.B.
Milliner/dress maker: Mary BUTTLER, Church gate
Tailor & draper Isaac BUTTLER, Chancery lane
Bolton-le-Sands: Mrs ----, Beaumont cottage
Cartmel: Blacksmith & perpetual overseer: Wm. BUTLER, Flookbrough
Colne: Tailor: Chas. BUTLER, Parliament st.
Garstang: Thos. Butler COLE, Esq., Kirkland hall
Attorney: Benjamin BUTLER
Kirkham: Cotton/linen manufacturer: George BUTLER, Kirkham
Lancaster: Carrier to Ulverston: Sarah BUTLER from the White Lion, Penny street,
every Monday &Tthursday, as the tide permits.
BUTLER (Misc. Lancashire 1828/29)
contd
Liverpool: Anchor & ship smith/chain & cable
manufacturer/ironmonger:
PRITT, CASE &
BUTLER, 10 Goree Piazzas and 41 Wapping
Attorney: John Reed BUTLER, 24 Finch st.
Attorneys: ROWLINSON & BUTLER, 5 Tower garden
Chymist & druggist: Thomas Dobbs BUTLER, 62 Castle st.
Clother salesman: Thos. BUTLER, 3 Sir Thomas' st.
Slater/plasterer/stucco worker: Michael BUTLER, 20 Vauxhall road
Woollen draper: BUTLER & JONES, 152 Dale st.
Manchester: Calico printer/print warehouse: Samuel BUTLER, 3
Dickinson's court
Leather dressers (& dressers in oil & Morocco leather
manufacturers):
: WILLIAMS & BUTLER, Walker's croft & Long Millgate
Oldham: Day school: Miss Sarah BUTLER, Rochdale road
Preston: Cabinet Makers (also Joiners & Builders):
WALKER, SALTHOUSE & BUTLER, 47 Fishergate
St. Helens: Comb maker: Jas. BUTLER, Tontine st.
Ulverstone: Earthenware dealer/grocer & flour dealer/glass &
china dealer:
Peter BUTLER, Sen., King st.
Hat manufacturers & dealers (& hosiers): Peter & John
BUTLER, King st.
Carrier to Lancaster (thro' Flookbrough & Cartmel):
Thos. BUTLER, from his warehouse, King st., every Monday & Thursday
BUTLER (Misc. Lancashire 1828/29)
contd
Warrington: The ancient family of the Butlers, or Boteler, flourished here so early as
1158, and it is to a branch of it that the inhabitants of Warrington are
indebted for its being a market town; William de Boteler having obtained
the original charter, in the reign of Edward I. The Butlers
were also patrons
of the priory of St. Augustine, founded in the thirteenth century, not a
vestige of which now remains, the ruins of one of its ancient gateways
having been cleared away about fifty years ago (i.e. about
1778).........
The parish church of Warrington is ancient, and supposed to have been
erected prior to the conquest .....some very old monuments adorn this
church, particularly one with the figures of Sir Thomas Boteler and his
lady
........ 'Boteler's free school of Warrington', founded in 1596, and
richly
endowed, affording, by a late decree of the court of chancery, a
handsome
salary to the masters and ushers, and that not less than 30 boys should
receive the benefits of a grammatical education ......
BUTLER (Misc.) contd
Marbury, Cheshire: 2 Jun 1816 bap/o John s/o John (lab) & Ann
North Wales 1835
Abergele:
Richard Butler CLOUGH, Esq., Min y don
Mold: Rev. Charles Butler CLOUGH, Vicarage
Welchpool: Rev. Henry BUTLER, Clive place
Shropshire 1828/9
Ellesmere: Currier/leather seller: John Butler,
Charlotte row
Oswestry: Mrs --- BUTLER, Upper Brook st
Shrewsbury: Free Grammar School,
Castle gates,
Headmaster: Rev. Dr. BUTLER
Wellington: Gent's Day School: Rev. Ts. BUTLER, New st
Ladies' Day & Boarding School: Sarah BUTLER, New street
Whitchurch: Coal dealer (& lime): Wm. BUTLER, Canal wharf
Fire Office Agent 'Norwich Union'
William BUTLER, Canal wharf
Lord Hill Mary BUTLER, Watergate st
BUTLER contd
BUTLET 207 Hanmer: 7 Oct 1766 bur/o Mary w/o John, Ty Broughton
Butley, Butley-cum-Newton and Butley hall,
Macclesfield, Cheshire
BUTTAL 349 Ysceifiog: 6 May 1810 mar/o Thomas
ELLIS (x) of
N
by Banns
& Mary *NUTTAL (x) otp
Wits: David ROBERTS, Elizth *NUTTAL (x)
* NUTTAL in body of transcription, BUTTAL in index
489 Marchwiel: 18
Dec 1716 mar/o George BUTTAL of Wrexham & Elizabeth MORRIS
552C Wrexham: 5 Aug 1711 mar/o John CLUBB (mason) & Hanna BUTTAL, Wrexham Abbot
BUTTALL 205 Llantysilio: 4 Oct 1721
mar/o Joseph BUTTALL & Ruth EDWARDS of Wrexham
317 Wrexham, Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs:
1) John EVANS (clothier of High St. & Yspytty, husb/o Elizabeth nee
BUTTALL) d 24 Feb 1796 aged 59 years
2)
Joshua BUTTALL (s/o Joshua BUTTALL) d 18 Mar 1719 aged 35 years
Joseph BUTTALL (blacksmith, s/o Joshua BUTTALL) d 10 Mar
1724
Mary BOULT (wid/o Joseph BUTTALL) d 15 May
1766 aged 84 years
3) Jonathon BUTTALL (late of London) d 27
Apr 1754
4) Elizabeth BUTTALL (w/o James BUTTALL, ironmonger
of London) d 13 Mar 1767 aged 45 years
Deborah
BUTTALL (sister) d 12 Apr 1774 aged 45 years
James BUTTALL ('The Groves' ) d 15 Nov 1794 aged 74 years
5)
Elizabeth BUTTALL d 12 Oct 1729
6) George BUTTALL d 8 Nov 1729
aged 35 years
Joshua BUTTALL (s/o George
BUTTALL) d 15 Sep 1734
7) Sarah BUTTALL d 13 Mar 1760
8)
Ruth BUTTALL (wid. of Abbott Street, Wrexham) d 2 Mar 1755
417 Wrexham: 25 Oct 1754 mar by Lic of John EVANS (woollen draper) & Eliz'h BUTTALL sp both otp
Wits: Thomas EVANS, John EDWARDS
552C Wrexham: 4
Dec 1703 mar/o Joseph BUTTALL (smyth) & Mary SHONE, Wrexham Abbot
BUTTALLS 552C Wrexham: 14 Feb 1707/08 mar/o Hugh BURTON Jnr & Deborah BUTTALLS, Stansty
BUTTER 52 Holywell:
Dorothy,
Elijah, Thomas;
*227A Ruthin:
437 Ruabon: John, Mary;
499 Denbigh
BUTTERS
36 Ruabon: Jane, John, Margt, Mary, Thos;
52 Holywell:
165B Ruabon:
191B Ruabon: 11 May 1789 mar. by Banns of Edward JONES (x) &
Susanah BUTTERS (x), both otp
Wits: Hugh GRIFFITH (x), Edwd KENRICK
C Ruabon: 26 Sep 1809 mar. by Lic. of John EVANS (x) & Margaret
BUTTERS (x)
Wits: Thos. LEWIS, Ann TOMKINS
213 Llangollen:
341 Ruabon:
347 Hawarden: Sarah;
410 Wrexham: 26 Feb 1827 bur/o Thomas, aged 1, Penybryn
BUTTLAR 435 Gresford: 23 Nov 1672 bap/o Mary
d/o Edward, Burton
28 Aug 1701 mar. by Banns of John HULESTONE & Lidye BUTTLAR, both
otp
BUTTLE Misc: Lancashire 1828/29 Liverpool: Stanley Arms, Alice BUTTLE,
37 Hackin's Hey
BUTLER contd
BUTTLER
1 Llandegla: 29 Dec 1746 bur/o Edward (schoele master)
14
Jan 1753 bap/o John s/o William & Cathrine
48 Worthenbury: 8 Feb 1806 bur/o Mary, wife of John
66A Penley: 17 Feb 1839 bap/o Emma, illegitimate daughter of
Eleanor (servant) otp
79 Gresford: 10 Mar 1799 bur/o John s/o Ambrose, Llay
151 Hanmer: 7 Oct 1751 mar. by Banns of Thomas CHASE & Anne
BUTTLER, both otp
152 Hanmer: Anne, Benjamin, Edward, Edwd, Elizabeth, Esther, Hannah,
James, John, Margaret, Mary,
Richard, Sarah, Thomas, Thos;
156A Hanmer: 7 Mar 1738/39 bap/o John s/o John, Bronington
78 Feb 1747/48 bap/o Thos. s/o Thos. & Mary
B Hanmer: 29 Sep 1730 mar. by Banns of Job DARLINGTON & Anne
BUTTLER, both of Ty Broughton
191E Ruabon: 13 Sep 1791 mar. by Lic. of Robert ROBERTS (x) of Bodvary
in the County of Denbigh
& Elizabeth HUGHES (x) otp
Wits: William MATTHEW, John BUTTLER
BUTLER / BUTTLER contd
207 Hanmer: 13 Dec 1754 bur/o 'a child' s/o Mathew, Bronington
30 Jul 1758 bur/o (Wdw) ----, Ty Broughton
18Dec 1858 bur/o James s/o John POVAH & Anne BUTTLER
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
297 Chirk: 4 Jul 1799 mar. by Banns of George PIERCE & Mary GOUGH,
both otp
Wits: James BUTTLER (x), Mary BUTTLER (x)
352 Flint: 9 Dec 1729 bur/o Edward (Gent), Cornist
26 Mar 1733 bur/o William (Gent), Cornist
24 Jul 1742 bur/o Sarah d/o Margtt, Cornist
3 Mar 1761
bur/o Anne, Cornist
11 Dec 1761 bur/o Edward (Gent), Cornist
378 Holywell: John, Mary, Thomas, William;
BUTLER / BUTTLER contd
403 Holywell: 11 Jun 1686 bur/o Catherine w/o Edward (Gent), Bagillt
22 Sep 1688 bur/o Grace d/o Edward & Catherine, of Chester
23 Aug 1690 bur/o Edward (Gent), Bagillt
422 Hanmer: 28 Aug 1564 bap/o Thomas s/o Thomas & Margery
25 Dec 1570 bap/o William s/o Thomas & Margery
2 Mar 1574/75 bap/o Joan d/o Thomas & Margery
423 Hanmer: 28 Aug 1586 bur/o Joan w/o Thomas Lloyd;
4 Nov 1600 bur/o Margerye w/o Thomas
424 Hanmer: 12 Jul 1607 bap/o John s/o William
28 Sep 1634 bap/o John s/o John
2 Apr 1640 bap/o Anne d/o John & Anne
425 Hanmer: 2 Nov 1603 mar/o William BUTTLER & Elyn LOYD
3 Nov 1629 mar/o John BUTTLER & Anna REES
435 Gresford: 15 Mar 1666/67 bap/o Daniel s/o Edward, Burton
31 Mar 1668/69 bur/o Daniel s/o Edward, Llay
1 Mar 1671/72 bap/o William s/o Edward, Burton
8 May 1676 bap/o John s/o Edward, Burton
30 Mar 1701 bur/o Frances, widow, Burton
BUTLER / BUTTLER contd
501 Northop
547 Flint
552B Wrexham: 2
Aug 1707 bap/o John BLOOLFINE (BUTTLER) (b 28 his wife saieth)
s/o John
BUTTLER & Katherin BLOOLFINE of Wrexham Regis
C Wrexham: 12 Feb 1723/24 mar/o Henry DAVIES (glover) of Denbigh
& Anne BUTTLER otp
567 Brymbo: 26 Oct 1861 bur/o George, aged 29, Poolmouth
Misc: Cheshire 1828/29 Nantwich: Boot/shoe maker:
James BUTTLER, Beam
st.
Lancashire 1828/29 Blackburn: Plumber/glazier: Thomas BUTTLER, Lord st.
Bolton: Church Tavern Jno
BUTTLER, Sweet green
Lancaster: Wheelwright: Robert BUTTLER, Penny st.
Newton: Surgeon: Thomas BUTTLER, Ashton
Poulton: Post Office: William BUTTLER, Post Master.
Letters arrive by horse post
from Preston at nine in the morning and are
despatched at two in the
afternoon. - Letters to Blackpool are forwarded by
a foot post during the summer months.
BUTTLOR 1
Llandegla: 8 Feb 1753 bur/o Catherine BUTTLOR (HUGHES)
d/o John HUGHES
(miller) otp & ----------- BUTTLOR
BUTR(E)Y see BATTERSBY
BUTT
BUT 518 Llangollen: 7 Jun 1692 bur/o Anne, Trefor Uchaf
BUTT *363 Wrexham: Frank Butt
BENLINGTON, James Butt PENLINGTON
393
Wrexham: 23 Jul 1883 bur/o James, aged 60, Chester Road
405
Wrexham: Herbert Bertie, John, Julia;
407
Wrexham: Deborah;
474B Gresford:
BUTTS 401 Wrexham: Harriet;
BUTTAL(L), BUTTALLS see BUTLER
BUTTER, BUTTERS see BUTLER
BUTTER BUTLER 292 Rhosymedre:
see BUTLER 292 above
BUTTERBURY see BATTERSBY
BUTTERFFE see BUTTERFIELD
BUTTERFIELD
BUTTERFFE 378 Holywell: 2 Feb 1726/27 James
s/o James;
BUTTERFIELD *290 Hanmer: 18 Aug 1885 bap/o Helen Vaux KITCHING (born 17 Aug) d/o Thomas David Butterfield Vaux (grocer) & Eliza
19 Mar 1891 bap/o Hubert Vaux KITCHING (born
3rd Mar) s/o Thomas David Butterfield Vaux (Post Master) & Eliza
(Received into Church 10 May 1891)
399 Wrexham: 21 Mar 1824 bap/o William s/o William (sawyer) & Jane,
Street Draw
(see also BUTTERTON 399 Wrexham below)
BUTTERHAM see BARTRAM
BUTTERS see BATTERSBY
BUTT(E)RY see BATTERSBY
Butterton (near Leek and
near Stoke-on-Trent), Staffordshire
BUTTERTON
BOTTERTON 191A Ruabon: 13 Aug 1768 mar. by
Banns of John JONES (x) & Ann BOTTERTON (x), both otp
Wits: Roger JONES, William JONES
BUDDERTON 162 Overton:
BUTERTON 10 Overton: 28 Dec 1789 Jonathan
BUTERTON & Elizth CARTWRIGHT wits at mar by Banns of
Richard OWENS of Ellesmere & Mary DAVIES otp
BUTTERTON 8 Overton (Baptisms & Burials 1755-1782) Vol 3 (2)
...,Edward, Eleanor, Elinor, Jno, Jonathan, Mary;
10 Overton (Marrriages 1754-1837) Vol 4
: Esther, Jane, John, Jonathan, Mary;
36 Ruabon: John, Margaret, Mary, Susanah, Susanna, Thomas, Thos,
William;
66A Penley:
67 Ruabon:
68 Ruabon:
*123 Ruabon: 4 Oct 1837 bap/o Mary
Butterton EDWARDS d/o John (joiner) & Elisabeth, Cefn Mawr
123 Ruabon: Elinor, Elisabeth, John, Richard, Thomas;
152 Hanmer:
162 Overton:
163B Ruabon:
165A Ruabon:
191A Ruabon: Dorothy, Elisabeth, John, Margaret, Mary, Thomas;
B Ruabon: John, Margaret, Mary;
C Ruabon: 12 Jul 1803 mar. by Banns of Evan EVANS (x) & Mary JONES
(x), both otp
Wits: John BUTTERTON, Jane ROBERTS (x)
23 May 1808 mar. by Banns of William DAVIES & Jane HUGHES (x), both
otp
Wits: John JONES, John BUTTERTON
D Ruabon: Jno, John, Thomas;
BUTTERTON contd
206A Hanmer:
292 Rhosymedre: Andrew, Benjamin, Elizabeth, Eliz'th, Fred, Harriet,
Harriett, Harriott, John, John Henry,
Margaret, Sarah Elizabeth;
307A Ruabon: Dorothy, Elizabeth, Ellen, Jane, John, Mary, Susan,
Susannah, Thomas;
B Ruabon: Elizabeth, Jane, John, Mary, Susannah;
317 Wrexham - Dissenters' Burial Ground, Rhosddu Road, MIs: William;
338 Llangollen:
350 Wrexham St. Giles' Churchyard MIs:
355 Ruabon St. Mary's Churchyard MIs: John, Mary, Susanna, Thomas;
371 Llangollen: 25 Jul 1869 mar. by Banns of
Benjamin BUTTERTON (moulder) ba/22 of Pontcysyllte s/o John (carpenter)
& Harriet POWELL (x) sp/22 of Pontcysyllte d/o John (forgeman)
373 Wrexham: William;
BUTTERTON contd
386 Ruabon: 3 Jan 1848 mar. by Banns of Griffith GRIFFITHS
(grocer) ba. of Cefn s/o William (shopkeeper)
& Ann BUTTERTON sp. of Cefn d/o William (joiner)
20 Mar 1848 mar. by Banns of John BEIRNE (grocer) ba. of Cefn Mawr s/o
Timothy (grocer)
& Jane BUTTERTON sp. of Cefn Mawr d/o William (joiner)
399 Wrexham: 9 Feb 1822 bap/o Jane d/o William (sawyer) &
Jane, Lampint Street
7 Apr 1822 bap/o Jane d/o William (sawyer) & Jane, Lampint Street
15 May 1825 bap/o Thomas s/o William (sawyer) & Jane, Street Draw
(see also BUTTERFIELD 399 Wrexham above)
400 Wrexham: 13 Dec 1824 Jane BUTTERTON (x) & Wm. BUTTERTON wits.
at mar. by Banns (wcop) of
John ROBERTS (x) (engineer) ba. & Mary WILLIAMS (x) sp., both otp
(possibly see also BUTTERHAM 400 Wrexham -under BARTRAM above ,
and PUTTENHURST 400 Wrexham)
BUTTERTON contd
405 Wrexham: Alfred, John, Mary Anne;
412 Wrexham: Jane, Thomas Morris;
416 Ruabon: 30 Jul 1900 mar. by Banns of
David JONES (pipe-maker) ba/28 otp (9 Wynnstay View, Cefn Mawr)
s/o Robert DAVIES (dec. foreman)
& Lilly BUTTERTON sp/28 otp (45 Burton
Terrace, Acrefair) d/o Richard BUTTERTON (carpenter)
417 Wrexham: John;
427 Ruabon: Caroline, Thomas;
430 Llangollen: Anne, John;
431 Llangollen: Kitty;
432 Llangollen: Thomas;
437 Ruabon; John;
444 Ruabon
446 Chirk: John;
474A Gresford
479 Overton
BUTTERTON contd
540 Overton
577 Overton 1 Jun 1815 bap/o Harriot d/o ------------- &
Mary, otp
BUTTINGTON 292 Rhosymedre: 23 Jan 1845 bap/o
John s/o John (carpenter) & Elizabeth, Cefn Mawr
Butterworth (township), Rochdale, Lancs
BUTTERWORTH 18 Hawarden: 3 Jun 1812 bap/o Mary & Martha HOWELL (b 24 Apr)
twin ds/o Leigh (deceased Surgeon) & Ann (BUTTERWORTH) otp
268 Wrexham: 26 Sep 1804 mar. by Lic. of
John SCHOLFIELD of Milnrow, Rochdale, LAN & Jane JONES sp. otp
Wits: Jos. BUTTERWORTH, Elizabeth JONES
292 Rhosymedre: 23 Aug 1900 bap/o Annie Lilian
d/o Thomas Sizer (engineer) &
Margaret, Glanfrwyd Terrace, Trefynant
293 Hawarden:
360 Llangollen: Ernest Henry Walker, Wellington Cotton;
379 Wrexham: 24 Mar 1899 bap/o Mary Annette (b 16 Apr 1894)
d/o Joseph (decd.) (chief engineer) & Mary (dec), 10 Bersham Road
405 Wrexham: Emily May, Harold Armstrong, Joseph, Mary, Norman
Armstrong, Sarah Ellen,
Thomas William;
407 Wrexham: Norman Armstrong;
Misc: Welsh Wills proved at
Chester 1545-1858 (deposited at NLW): James, Holt, 1677
BUTTERY see BATTERSBY
BUTTINGTON see BUTTERTON
BUTTLAR, BUTTLE(R), BUTTLOR see
BUTLER
BUTTS see BUTT
BUTTON see BOUGHTON
BUTTREY see BATTERSBY
BUXENT see BUXTON
BUXSTON(E) see BUXTON
Buxton, Derbyshire; S. Erpingham, Norfolk; Shropshire;
BUXTON
BACKSTONE 36 Ruabon:
BACKSTORE 36 Ruabon: (double-indexed with
Baxter)
BUCHTON 352 Flint: James;
BUCKITON 314 Rhosllanerchrugog:
BUCKSTON 118 Mold:
137 Northop:
415B Northop: 21 Sep 1800 mar. by Banns of Thomas JONES ba. of Halkin
& Ruth ROBERTS sp. otp
Wits: John JONES (x), Anne BUCKSTON (x)
442B Bangor on Dee
500B Holywell
517C Llanasa
Misc: North Wales 1835
Newtown &
Kerry: Retailer of beer: Thomas Buckston,
Bridge end
Buckstone, Shropshire; Monmouthshire;
BUCKSTONE 117 Mold:
121 Mold:
124 Mold:
378 Holywell: 12 Dec 1730 bap/o Sarah d/o Humphrey;
403 Holywell: Humphrey;
517A Llanasa
BUXTON contd
Buckton, Herefordshire; Northumberland; West Riding of Yorkshire;
BUCKTON 341 Ruabon:
351 Wrexham Ruthin Road Cemetery MIs: John George, Laura Agnes;
352 Flint: Elizth, John, Mary, Wm;
361 Llangollen: Benjamin Garlike, Llawelyn Wynne, Mary Ealinor Wynne;
370 Wrexham: Agnes, Agnes Jane, Edith Mary, Eleanor Emma, Frederick
Henry,
Jane, John George,
Laura, William, William Frederick;
374 Wrexham: 15 Nov 1843 bap/o Benjamin Garlike s/o James (solicitor)
& Eliza Phillippa, Wrexham Abott
393 Wrexham: 4 Apr 1876 bur/o John George, aged 48, Rhosddu
30 Nov 1877 bur/o Agnes, aged 47, Rhosddu
412 Wrexham; 27 Jul 1859 bur/o Laura Agnes, aged 3, Bridge St.
492 Holywell
547
BUXTON contd
BUCSTON 124 Mold:
BURKSTON 517C Llanasa
BUSTIN 353 Pentrobin: Arthur Charles;
BUSTON 344 Mold:
BUXENT 44 Denbigh: En.;
BUXSTON 124 Mold:
BUXSTONE 124 Mold:
BUXTON contd
BUXTON 74 Flint:
76A Mold: Anne, Edward, Elizabeth, Elizth, Jarvis, Saml, Sarah;
85 Mold:
117 Mold:
118 Mold:
119 Mold:
121 Mold:
124 Mold:
127A+B Mold:
161 Mold: Hannah, Mary, Peter;
198 Mold: Catherine, Fanny, Frances, Jarvis, Jervis, John, Peter;
294 Mold: Fanny, Frances, Jervis, Margaret, Martha, Samuel;
295 Mold: Frances, Jarvis, Lewis, Martha, Mary, Peter;
299 Mold: Ann, Edward, Elizabeth, Frances, Harriet, Jarvis, Jervis,
John,
Margaret, Martha, Mary,
Peter, Sarah;
BUXTON contd
303 Hawarden: Alice, Jervas, Martha;
340 Mold:
341 Ruabon:
344 Mold:
378 Holywell: 13 Nov 1715 bap/o Thomas s/o Humphrey;
26 Dec 1720 bap/o Ann d/o Humphrey;
413 Mold: 14 May 1813 mar. by Banns of William WILLIAMS ba. &
Elizabeth WILLIAMS sp., both otp
Wits: Peter BUXTON (x), Elizabeth WILLIAMS, Robt HUGHES
2 Aug 1813 mar. by Lic. of Peter BUXTON (x) ba. & Elizabeth NORBURY
wd., both otp
Wits: William WOOD (x), Catherine EDWARDS (x), P. PIERCE
10 Oct 1817 bur/o Peter, aged 84
10 Apr 1818 bur/o Jarvis (Sexton), aged 72
414 Mold: Elizabeth, Martha, Mary, Sarah;
415B Northop: 11 Feb 1777 mar. by Banns of
Thomas JONES (x) ba. of Llanfwrog, Co. Denbigh & Elinor JONES sp.
otp
Wits: Edwd JONES, Jervis BUXTON
420 Halkyn: 3 May 1735 bur/o Elizabeth
461A,B Mold
485 Holywell
500A,B Holywell:
517B Llanasa
C Llanasa
Misc: North Wales 1835
Mold:
Shopkeeper: Mary Buxton, High st
BUXTON contd
BUXTONE 117 Mold:
124 Mold:
BUZZARD
BUSHROD 407 Wrexham: George;
BWLYPH 330 Whitford:
481 Whitford
BWRWS see BURROUGHS
BWYSTON see BEESTON
BYALLIN see BOLLIN
BYAS see BYERS
BYATHOL see BITHEL
BYATRIA see BERTHA
BYCAR see BICKER
BYCOIA, BYCOLL (sic) see BOYCOTT
BYCORD see BECKETT/BOYCOTT
BYCOT, BYCOTT see BOYCOTT
BYE(R) see BYERS
BYERLEY see BIRLEY
Byers Green, County Durham;
BYERS byre
OE 'cow-man'
BIAS 411 Wrexham: 3 Nov 1842 bur/o John, aged
3, Beast Market
BYAS 374
Wrexham: 18 Aug 1839 bap/o John s/o William (shoemaker) & Anne,
Beastmarket
Misc:
1841 Census Wrexham Town: Beast Market: Ann 24
Book Binder born in County
John
2
born in County
Eliza 6
mo.
born in County
BYE 381 Llangollen: 21 Aug 1906 bap/o Charles
William James s/o Alfred Ernest (inn keeper) & Kate Spiller, Regent
Street
BYER 338 Llangollen:
BYERS 404 Wrexham: Catherine;
474A Gresford
Byres, East Lothian (an old barony)
BYGROVE
PYGRAFT 403 Holywell: 24 Sep 1701 bur/o Thomas;
Byland Abbey, North Yorks
BYLAND
BYLAND 18 Hawarden: 1 Oct 1815 bap/o Mary GRIFFITHS (b 10 Sep)
d/o Joseph (lab) & Mary (BYLAND),
Shotton
BYLANS see BEALING
BYLE see BOYLE
BYLENS, BYLINCE, BYLLINC(E), BYLLINGES, BYLLINGS, BYLLINS see BEALING
BYLTHIN see BLEDDYN
BYN 422p Hanmer: 8 May 1592
bap/o Elizabeth d/o Rondell ap byn (also see entries under PROBERT)
Bynea, Dyfed
BYNEA
BENNY 292 Rhosymedre: 10
Sep 1848 bap/o Mary d/o James (quarryman) & Ann
313
Hawarden:
387
Hawarden: 18 Feb 1688/89 bur/o Margt. of Broad Lane;
14 Oct 1693 bur/o Henry of Broad Lane;
28 Mar 1695 bur/o Anne of Broad Lane;
BINNIE 292 Rhosymedre: 14 Jul 1850 bap/o John
s/o James (quarryman) & Ann
440B Hawarden: Elizabeth Anna, William;
BONNOR possibly see also
BUNNER 229A St. Asaph:
396 Llanrhaeadr ym
Mochnant: 19 Jun 1715 bur/o Catherine, Pennant
501 Northop
BRYNNER 396 Llanrhaeadr ym
Mochnant: 9 May 1750 mar/o John MORRIS & Gwen BRYNNER both otp
BYNER 209A+B+C
BYNNER
29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant (Marriages 1754 - 1812) Vol 2(2)
Edward, Owen, Thomas, Thos;
116B+D Llansilin:
186 St. Asaph:
208 Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr:
209B+C Llangedwyn:
221 St. Asaph:
222 St. Asaph:
223 St. Asaph:
224 St. Asaph:
250 St. Asaph Notitae:
282 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
297 Chirk: Elizabeth;
395 Llanrhaeadr ym
Mochnant: Gwen, Julia, Mary, Oliver;
396 Llanrhaeadr ym
Mochnant: Ellin, Mary, Oliver, Thomas, William, Willm;
BYNNOR
29 Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant:
18 Sep 1802 Edward BYNNOR & David
ROBERTS wits at mar by Lic* of
Owen BYNNER (farmer) of Pent., County of Montgomery &
Jane WILLIAMS otp
(* had from Revd. Mr WILLIAMS Jurr. (?), Rr of
Llanfyllin)
BYNO *189 Holywell:
BYNOR 396 Llanrhaeadr ym
Mochnant: 23 Jun 1717 bur/o ----- d/o William
BYNEUN, BYNIAN, BYNION, BYNNIION, BYNNING, BYNON see BENNION
BYNOT see BENNET
BYNYAN see BENNION
BYO(L)LIN(G) see BOLLIN
Byram, West Riding of
Yorkshire; Byram-cum-Sutton, North
Yorks;
BYRAM 164B Cwm:
BAYRON 437 Ruabon: Margaret;
BIRON 389 Hawarden: 30 Sep 1604 mar/o David ap
Rinald & Luce BIRON
BYRON 278 Chirk:
441B Hope
486 Bistre
490 Chirk
582 Bistre: 25 May 1870
bap/o John s/o William (banksman) & Mary, Wynn's Row
BYRCH, BYRCHE see BIRCH
BYRCHINS see BIRKIN
BYRCHINSHA, BYRCHINSHAW, BYRCHISHA, BYRCHYNSHA, BYRCHYNSHAW see BURCHINSHAW
BYRD, BYRDE see BIRD
BYRKE see BIRCH
BYRKED see BIRKETT
BYRKENHEAD see BIRKENHEAD
BYRN(E) see BURN
BYRKET see BIRKETT
BYROLINDA
BRYOLINDA *419 Halkyn: 12 Dec 1682 bap/o Helen
JONES d/o Thomas (Gent.) & Bryolinda
BYROLINDA *419 Halkyn: 22 May 1684 bap/o
Byrolinda JONES d/o Thomas (Gent.) & Byrolinda
16 Jul 1685 bap/o Catherine JONES d/o Thomas & Byrolinda
3 May 1688 bap/o Anne JONES d/o Thomas & Byrolinda
19 May 1690 bap/o Arabella JONES d/o Thomas &
Byrtolinda
23 Nov 1690 bap/o Byrolinda LLOYD d/o John
& Mary
8 Jun 1697 bap/o Margaret JONES d/o Thomas & Byrolinda
BYRON see BYRAM
byrsai = purse or bag maker
byrsedepsa = same as byrsai
BYRTE see BIRD
BYRTH see BIRCH for now
BYRTON see BURTON
byry OE = manor
BYSON see BEESON
BYSSAKER see BESSACAR
BYSWICK see BESWICK
BYTHANIA see BETHANY
BYTHEL(E) see BITHEL
BYTHELL, BYTHELLS see BITHEL
BYTHEWAY 486 Bistre
585 Gwersyllt: 15 Nov 1876 bap/o Jane Lloyd
d/o William (gardener) &
Jane, Croft Castle, nr Leominster
BYTHILL, BYTHOL, BYTHUL see BITHEL
BYWATER 151 Hanmer:
245C Llanrhydd:
358 Holywell Town Cemetery MIs: F4 John Francis BYWATER d 3 Dec 1944 aged 47 years
and his wife Florence BYWATER
d 17 Jun 1980 aged 82 years
F6
Alfred (husband of Catherine) BYWATER d 31 Jul 1919 aged 51 years
Misc: Shropshire 1828/9
Oswestry: Shopkeeper: James
Bywater, Beatrice street